[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 634.25 Installation traffic codes.
(a) Installation or activity commanders will establish a traffic
code for operation of motor vehicles on the installation. Commanders in
overseas areas will establish a traffic code, under provisions of this
part, to the extent military authority is empowered to regulate traffic
on the installation under the applicable SOFA. Traffic codes will
contain the rules of the road (parking violations, towing instructions,
safety equipment, and other key provisions). These codes will, where
possible, conform to the code of the State or host nation in which the
installation is located. In addition, the development and publication of
installation traffic codes will be based on the following:
(1) Highway Safety Program Standards (23 U.S.C. 402).
(2) Applicable portions of the Uniform Vehicle Code and Model
Traffic Ordinance published by the National Committee on Uniform Traffic
Laws and Ordinances.
(b) The installation traffic code will contain policy and procedures
for the towing, searching, impounding, and inventorying of POVs. These
provisions should be well publicized and contain the following:
(1) Specific violations and conditions under which the POV will be
impounded and towed.
(2) Procedures to immediately notify the vehicle owner.
(3) Procedures for towing and storing impounded vehicles.
(4) Actions to dispose of the vehicle after lawful impoundment.
(5) Violators are responsible for all costs of towing, storage and
impounding of vehicles for other than evidentiary reasons.
(c) Installation traffic codes will also contain the provisions
discussed as follows: (Army users, see AR 385-55).
(1) Motorcycles and mopeds. For motorcycles and other self-
propelled, open, two-wheel, three-wheel, and four-wheel vehicles powered
by a motorcycle-type engine, the following traffic rules apply:
(i) Headlights will be on at all times when in operation.
(ii) A rear view mirror will be attached to each side of the
handlebars.
(iii) Approved protective helmets, eye protection, hard-soled shoes,
long trousers and brightly colored or reflective outer upper garment
will be worn by operators and passengers when in operation.
(2) Restraint systems. (i) Restraint systems (seat belts) will be
worn by all operators and passengers of U.S. Government vehicles on or
off the installation.
(ii) Restraint systems will be worn by all civilian personnel
(family members, guests, and visitors) driving or riding in a POV on the
installation.
(iii) Restraint systems will be worn by all military service members
and Reserve Component members on active Federal service driving or
riding in a POV whether on or off the installation.
(iv) Infant/child restraint devices (car seats) will be required in
POVs for children 4 years old or under and not exceeding 45 pounds in
weight.
(v) Restraint systems are required only in vehicles manufactured
after model year 1966.
(3) Driver distractions. Vehicle operators on a DoD Installation and
operators of Government owned vehicles shall not use cell phones unless
the vehicle is safely parked or unless they are using a hands-free
device. The wearing of any other portable headphones, earphones, or
other listening devices (except for hand-free cellular phones) while
operating a motor vehicle is prohibited. Use of those devices impairs
driving and masks or prevents recognition of emergency signals, alarms,
announcements, the approach of vehicles, and human speech. DoD Component
safety guidance should note the potential for driver distractions such
as eating and drinking, operating radios, CD players, global positioning
equipment, etc. Whenever possible this should only be done when the
vehicle is safely parked.
[[Page 35]]
(d) Only administrative actions (reprimand, assessment of points,
loss of on-post driving privileges, or other actions) will be initiated
against service members for off-post violations of the installation
traffic code.
(e) In States where traffic law violations are State criminal
offenses, such laws are made applicable under the provisions of 18
U.S.C. 13 to military installations having concurrent or exclusive
Federal jurisdiction.
(f) In those States where violations of traffic law are not
considered criminal offenses and cannot be assimilated under 18 U.S.C.,
DODD 5525.4, enclosure 1 expressly adopts the vehicular and pedestrian
traffic laws of such States and makes these laws applicable to military
installations having concurrent or exclusive Federal jurisdiction. It
also delegates authority to installation commanders to establish
additional vehicular and pedestrian traffic rules and regulations for
their installations. Persons found guilty of violating the vehicular and
pedestrian traffic laws made applicable on the installation under
provisions of that directive are subject to a fine as determined by the
local magistrate or imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or both, for
each violation. In those States where traffic laws cannot be
assimilated, an extract copy of this paragraph (f) and a copy of the
delegation memorandum in DODD 5525.4, enclosure 1, will be posted in a
prominent place accessible to persons assigned, living, or working on
the installation.
(g) In those States where violations of traffic laws cannot be
assimilated because the Federal Government's jurisdictional authority on
the installation or parts of the installation is only proprietary,
neither 18 U.S.C. 13 nor the delegation memorandum in DoDD 5525.4,
enclosure 1, will permit enforcement of the State's traffic laws in
Federal courts. Law enforcement authorities on those military
installations must rely on either administrative sanctions related to
the installation driving privilege or enforcement of traffic laws by
State law enforcement authorities.