[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 634.29 Traffic accident investigation reports.
(a) Accidents requiring immediate reports. The driver or owner of
any vehicle involved in an accident, as described in Sec. 634.28, on
the installation, must immediately notify the installation law
enforcement office. The operator of any Government vehicle involved in a
similar accident off the installation must immediately notify the local
civilian law enforcement agency
[[Page 37]]
having jurisdiction, as well as law enforcement personnel of the nearest
military installation.
(b) Investigation records. Installation law enforcement officials
will record traffic accident investigations on Service/DLA forms.
Information will be released according to Service/DLA policy, the
Privacy Act, and the Freedom of Information Act.
(c) Army law enforcement officers. These officers provide the local
Safety Office copies of traffic accident investigation reports
pertaining to accidents investigated by military police that resulted in
a fatality, personal injury, or estimated damage to Government vehicles
or property in excess of $1,000.
(d) POV accidents not addressed in Sec. 634.28. Guidance for
reporting these cases is provided as follows:
(1) Drivers or owners of POVs will be required to submit a written
report to the installation law enforcement office within 24 hours of an
accident in the following cases, with all information listed in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section:
(i) The accident occurs on the installation.
(ii) The accident involves no personal injury.
(iii) The accident involves only minor damage to the POV and the
vehicle can be safely and normally driven from the scene under its own
power.
(2) Information in the written report cannot be used in criminal
proceedings against the person submitting it unless it was originally
categorized a hit and run and the violator is the person submitting the
report. Rights advisement will be given prior to any criminal traffic
statements provided by violators. Within the United States, the
installation law enforcement official may require such reporting on
Service forms or forms of the State jurisdiction.
(3) Reports required in paragraph (d) (1) of this section by the
Army will include the following about the accident:
(i) Location, date, and time.
(ii) Identification of all drivers, pedestrians, and passengers
involved.
(iii) Identification of vehicles involved.
(iv) Speed and direction of travel of each vehicle involved,
including a sketch of the collision and roadway with street names and
north arrow.
(v) Property damage involved.
(vi) Environmental conditions at the time of the incident (weather,
visibility, road surface condition, and other factors).
(vii) A narrative description of the events and circumstances
concerning the accident.