[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 634.46 Point system procedures.
(a) Reports of moving traffic violations recorded on DD Form 1408 or
DD Form 1805 will serve as a basis for determining point assessment. For
DD Form 1408, return endorsements will be required from commanders or
supervisors.
(b) On receipt of DD Form 1408 or other military law enforcement
report of a moving violation, the unit commander, designated supervisor,
or person otherwise designated by the installation commander will
conduct an inquiry. The commander will take or recommend proper
disciplinary or administrative action. If a case involves judicial or
nonjudicial actions, the final report of action taken will not be
forwarded until final adjudication.
(c) On receipt of the report of action taken (including action by a
U.S. Magistrate Court on DD Form 1805), the installation law enforcement
officer will assess the number of points appropriate for the offense,
and record the traffic points or the suspension or revocation of driving
privileges on the person's driving record. Except as specified otherwise
in this part and other Service/DLA regulations, points will not be
assessed or driving privileges suspended or revoked when the report of
action taken indicates that neither disciplinary nor administrative
action was taken.
(d) Installation commanders may require the following driver
improvement measures as appropriate:
(1) Advisory letter through the unit commander or supervisor to any
person who has acquired six traffic points within a 6-month period.
(2) Counseling or driver improvement interview, by the unit
commander, of any person who has acquired more than six but less than 12
traffic points within a 6-month period. This counseling or interview
should produce recommendations to improve driver performance.
(3) Referral for medical evaluation when a driver, based on
reasonable belief, appears to have mental or physical limits that have
had or may have an adverse affect on driving performance.
(4) Attendance at remedial driver training to improve driving
performance.
(5) Referral to an alcohol or drug treatment or rehabilitation
facility for evaluation, counseling, or treatment. This action is
required for active military personnel in all cases in which alcohol or
other drugs are a contributing factor to a traffic citation, incident,
or accident.
(e) An individual's driving privileges may be suspended or revoked
as provided by this part regardless of whether these improvement
measures are accomplished.
(f) Persons whose driving privileges are suspended or revoked (for
one violation or an accumulation of 12 traffic points within 12
consecutive months, or 18 traffic points within 24 consecutive months)
will be notified in writing through official channels (Sec. 634.11).
Except for the mandatory minimum or
[[Page 47]]
maximum suspension or revocation periods prescribed by table 5-1 of this
part, the installation commander will establish periods of suspension or
revocation. Any revocation based on traffic points must be no less than
6 months. A longer period may be imposed on the basis of a person's
overall driving record considering the frequency, flagrancy, severity of
moving violations, and the response to previous driver improvement
measures. In all cases, military members must successfully complete a
prescribed course in remedial driver training before driving privileges
are reinstated.
(g) Points assessed against a person will remain in effect for point
accumulation purposes for 24 consecutive months. The review of driver
records to delete traffic points should be done routinely during records
update while recording new offenses and forwarding records to new duty
stations. Completion of a revocation based on points requires removal
from the driver record of all points assessed before the revocation.
(h) Removal of points does not authorize removal of driving record
entries for moving violations, chargeable accidents, suspensions, or
revocations. Record entries will remain posted on individual driving
records for the following periods of time.
(1) Chargeable nonfatal traffic accidents or moving violations--3
years.
(2) Nonmandatory suspensions or revocations--5 years.
(3) Mandatory revocations--7 years.