[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 634.38 Involuntary extraction of bodily fluids in traffic cases.
(a) General. The procedures outlined in this section pertain only to
the investigation of individuals stopped, apprehended, or cited on a
military installation for any offense related to
[[Page 42]]
driving a motor vehicle and for whom probable cause exists to believe
that such individual is intoxicated. Extractions of body fluids in
furtherance of other kinds of investigations are governed by the Manual
for Courts-Martial, United States, Military Rule of Evidence 315 (2002)
(MRE 315), and regulatory rules concerning requesting and granting
authorizations for searches.
(1) Air Force policy on nonconsensual extraction of blood samples is
addressed in AFI 44-102.
(2) Army and Marine Corps personnel should not undertake the
nonconsensual extraction of body fluids for reasons other than a valid
medical purpose without first obtaining the advice and concurrence of
the installation staff judge advocate or his or her designee.
(3) DLA policy on nonconsensual taking of blood samples is contained
in DLAR 5700.7.
(b) Rule. Involuntary bodily fluid extraction must be based on valid
search and seizure authorization. An individual subject to the UCMJ who
does not consent to chemical testing, as described in Sec. 634.37, may
nonetheless be subjected to an involuntary extraction of bodily fluids,
including blood and urine, only in accordance with the following
procedures:
(1) An individual subject to the UCMJ who was driving a motor
vehicle and suspected of being under the influence of an intoxicant may
be subjected to a nonconsensual bodily fluid extraction to test for the
presence of intoxicants only when there is a probable cause to believe
that such an individual was driving or in control of a vehicle while
under the influence of an intoxicant.
(i) A search authorization by an appropriate commander or military
magistrate obtained pursuant to MRE 315, is required prior to such
nonconsensual extraction.
(ii) A search authorization is not required under such circumstances
when there is a clear indication that evidence of intoxication will be
found and there is reason to believe that the delay necessary to obtain
a search authorization would result in the loss or destruction of the
evidence sought.
(iii) Because warrantless searches are subject to close scrutiny by
the courts, obtaining an authorization is highly preferable. Warrantless
searches generally should be conducted only after coordination with the
servicing staff judge advocate or legal officer, and attempts to obtain
authorization from an appropriate official prove unsuccessful due to the
unavailability of a commander or military magistrate.
(2) If authorization from the military magistrate or commander
proves unsuccessful due to the unavailability of such officials, the
commander of a medical facility is empowered by MRE 315, to authorize
such extraction from an individual located in the facility at the time
the authorization is sought.
(i) Before authorizing the involuntary extraction, the commander of
the medical facility should, if circumstances permit, coordinate with
the servicing staff judge advocate or legal officer.
(ii) The medical facility commander authorizing the extraction under
MRE 315 need not be on duty as the attending physician at the facility
where the extraction is to be performed and the actual extraction may be
accomplished by other qualified medical personnel.
(iii) The authorizing official may consider his or her own
observations of the individual in determining probable cause.
(c) Role of medical personnel. Authorization for the nonconsensual
extraction of blood samples for evidentiary purposes by qualified
medical personnel is independent of, and not limited by, provisions
defining medical care, such as the provision for nonconsensual medical
care pursuant to AR 600-20, section IV. Extraction of blood will be
accomplished by qualified medical personnel. (See MRE 312(g)).
(1) In performing this duty, medical personnel are expected to use
only that amount of force that is reasonable and necessary to administer
the extraction.
(2) Any force necessary to overcome an individual's resistance to
the extraction normally will be provided by law enforcement personnel or
by personnel acting under orders from the member's unit commander.
[[Page 43]]
(3) Life endangering force will not be used in an attempt to effect
nonconsensual extractions.
(4) All law enforcement and medical personnel will keep in mind the
possibility that the individual may require medical attention for
possible disease or injury.
(d) Nonconsensual extractions of blood will be done in a manner that
will not interfere with or delay proper medical attention. Medical
personnel will determine the priority to be given involuntary blood
extractions when other medical treatment is required.
(e) Use of Army medical treatment facilities and personnel for blood
alcohol testing has no relevance to whether or not the suspect is
eligible for military medical treatment. The medical effort in such
instances is in support of a valid military mission (law enforcement),
not related to providing medical treatment to an individual.