[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 634.33 Training of law enforcement personnel.
(a) As a minimum, installation law enforcement personnel will be
trained to do the following:
(1) Recognize signs of alcohol and other drug impairment in persons
operating motor vehicles.
(2) Prepare DD Form 1920 (Alcohol Influence Report).
(3) Perform the three field tests of the improved sobriety testing
techniques (Sec. 634.36 (b)).
(4) Determine when a person appears intoxicated but is actually
physically or mentally ill and requires prompt medical attention.
(5) Understand the operation of breath-testing devices.
(b) Each installation using breath-testing devices will ensure that
operators of these devices--
(1) Are chosen for integrity, maturity, and sound judgment.
(2) Meet certification requirements of the State where the
installation is located.
(c) Installations located in States or overseas areas having a
formal breath-testing and certification program
[[Page 40]]
should ensure operators attend that training.
(d) Installations located in States or overseas areas with no formal
training program will train personnel at courses offered by selected
civilian institutions or manufacturers of the equipment.
(e) Operators must maintain proficiency through refresher training
every 18 months or as required by the State.