[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 2. Objectives. Artificial Intelligence will affect the missions of
nearly all executive departments and agencies (agencies). Agencies
determined to be implementing agencies pursuant to section 3 of this
order shall pursue six strategic objectives in furtherance of both
promoting and protecting American advancements in AI:
(a) Promote sustained investment in AI R&D in collaboration with
industry, academia, international partners and allies, and other non-
Federal entities to generate technological breakthroughs in AI and
related technologies and to rapidly transition those breakthroughs into
capabilities that contribute to our economic and national security.
(b) Enhance access to high-quality and fully traceable Federal data,
models, and computing resources to increase the value of such resources
for AI R&D, while maintaining safety, security, privacy, and
confidentiality protections consistent with applicable laws and
policies.
(c) Reduce barriers to the use of AI technologies to promote their
innovative application while protecting American technology, economic
and national security, civil liberties, privacy, and values.
(d) Ensure that technical standards minimize vulnerability to
attacks from malicious actors and reflect Federal priorities for
innovation, public trust, and public confidence in systems that use AI
technologies; and develop international standards to promote and protect
those priorities.
(e) Train the next generation of American AI researchers and users
through apprenticeships; skills programs; and education in science,
technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM), with an emphasis on
computer science, to ensure that American workers, including Federal
workers, are capable of taking full advantage of the opportunities of
AI.
(f) Develop and implement an action plan, in accordance with the
National Security Presidential Memorandum of February 11, 2019
(Protecting the United States Advantage in Artificial Intelligence and
Related Critical
[[Page 256]]
Technologies) (the NSPM) to protect the advantage of the United States
in AI and technology critical to United States economic and national
security interests against strategic competitors and foreign
adversaries.