[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.35 Employee involvement.
(a) Basic requirement. Your employees and their representatives must
be involved in the recordkeeping system in several ways.
(1) You must inform each employee of how he or she is to report a
work-related injury or illness to you.
(2) You must provide employees with the information described in
paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section.
(3) You must provide access to your injury and illness records for
your employees and their representatives as described in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section.
(b) Implementation--(1) What must I do to make sure that employees
report work-related injuries and illnesses to me? (i) You must establish
a reasonable procedure for employees to report work-related injuries and
illnesses promptly and accurately. A procedure is not reasonable if it
would deter or discourage a reasonable employee from accurately
reporting a workplace injury or illness;
(ii) You must inform each employee of your procedure for reporting
work-related injuries and illnesses;
(iii) You must inform each employee that:
(A) Employees have the right to report work-related injuries and
illnesses; and
(B) Employers are prohibited from discharging or in any manner
discriminating against employees for reporting work-related injuries or
illnesses; and
(iv) You must not discharge or in any manner discriminate against
any employee for reporting a work-related injury or illness.
(2) Do I have to give my employees and their representatives access
to the OSHA injury and illness records? Yes, your employees, former
employees, their personal representatives, and their authorized employee
representatives have the right to access the OSHA injury and illness
records, with some limitations, as discussed below.
(i) Who is an authorized employee representative? An authorized
employee representative is an authorized collective bargaining agent of
employees.
(ii) Who is a ``personal representative'' of an employee or former
employee? A personal representative is:
(A) Any person that the employee or former employee designates as
such, in writing; or
(B) The legal representative of a deceased or legally incapacitated
employee or former employee.
(iii) If an employee or representative asks for access to the OSHA
300 Log, when do I have to provide it? When an employee, former
employee, personal representative, or authorized employee representative
asks for copies of your current or stored OSHA 300 Log(s) for an
establishment the employee or former employee has worked in, you must
give the requester a copy of the relevant OSHA 300 Log(s) by the end of
the next business day.
(iv) May I remove the names of the employees or any other
information from the OSHA 300 Log before I give copies to an employee,
former employee, or employee representative? No, you must leave the
names on the 300 Log. However, to protect the privacy of injured and ill
employees, you may not record the employee's name on the OSHA 300 Log
for
[[Page 65]]
certain ``privacy concern cases,'' as specified in Sec.1904.29(b)(6)
through (9).
(v) If an employee or representative asks for access to the OSHA 301
Incident Report, when do I have to provide it? (A) When an employee,
former employee, or personal representative asks for a copy of the OSHA
301 Incident Report describing an injury or illness to that employee or
former employee, you must give the requester a copy of the OSHA 301
Incident Report containing that information by the end of the next
business day.
(B) When an authorized employee representative asks for copies of
the OSHA 301 Incident Reports for an establishment where the agent
represents employees under a collective bargaining agreement, you must
give copies of those forms to the authorized employee representative
within 7 calendar days. You are only required to give the authorized
employee representative information from the OSHA 301 Incident Report
section titled ``Tell us about the case.'' You must remove all other
information from the copy of the OSHA 301 Incident Report or the
equivalent substitute form that you give to the authorized employee
representative.
(vi) May I charge for the copies? No, you may not charge for these
copies the first time they are provided. However, if one of the
designated persons asks for additional copies, you may assess a
reasonable charge for retrieving and copying the records.
[81 FR 29691, May 12, 2016; 81 FR 31854, May 20, 2016, as amended at 81
FR 91810, Dec. 19, 2016; 82 FR 20549, May 3, 2017]