[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.36 Design and construction requirements for exit routes.
(a) Basic requirements. Exit routes must meet the following design
and construction requirements:
(1) An exit route must be permanent. Each exit route must be a
* * *
in the direction of exit travel if the room is designed to be occupied
by more than 50 people or if the room is a high hazard area (i.e.,
contains contents that are likely to burn with extreme rapidity or
explode).
(f) The capacity of an exit route must be adequate. (1) Exit routes
must support the maximum permitted occupant load for each floor served.
(2) The capacity of an exit route may not decrease in the direction
of exit route travel to the exit discharge.
Note to paragraph (f) of this section: Information regarding the
``Occupant load'' is located in NFPA 101-2009, Life Safety Code, and in
IFC-2009, International Fire Code (incorporated by reference, see Sec.
1910.6).
(g) An exit route must meet minimum height and width requirements.
(1) The ceiling of an exit route must be at least seven feet six inches
(2.3 m) high. Any projection from the ceiling must not reach a point
less than six feet eight inches (2.0 m) from the floor.
(2) An exit access must be at least 28 inches (71.1 cm) wide at all
points. Where there is only one exit access leading to an exit or exit
discharge, the width of the exit and exit discharge must be at least
equal to the width of the exit access.
(3) The width of an exit route must be sufficient to accommodate the
maximum permitted occupant load of each floor served by the exit route.
(4) Objects that project into the exit route must not reduce the
width of the exit route to less than the minimum width requirements for
exit routes.
(h) An outdoor exit route is permitted. Each outdoor exit route must
meet the minimum height and width requirements for indoor exit routes
and must also meet the following requirements:
(1) The outdoor exit route must have guardrails to protect
unenclosed sides if a fall hazard exists;
(2) The outdoor exit route must be covered if snow or ice is likely
to accumulate along the route, unless the employer can demonstrate that
any snow or ice accumulation will be removed before it presents a
slipping hazard;
(3) The outdoor exit route must be reasonably straight and have
smooth, solid, substantially level walkways; and
(4) The outdoor exit route must not have a dead-end that is longer
than 20 feet (6.2 m).
[67 FR 67961, Nov. 7, 2002, as amended at 76 FR 33606, June 8, 2011]