[Title 29 CFR ]
1904.5 (b)(6) If the employee has . . . determine if an injury or
illness is work-related
(i)..................... checked into a hotel or motel for one or more days.. When a traveling employee checks
into a hotel, motel, or into an
other temporary residence, he
or she establishes a ``home
away from home.'' You must
evaluate the employee's
activities after he or she
checks into the hotel, motel,
or other temporary residence
for their work-relatedness in
the same manner as you evaluate
the activities of a non-
traveling employee. When the
employee checks into the
temporary residence, he or she
is considered to have left the
work environment. When the
employee begins work each day,
he or she re-enters the work
environment. If the employee
has established a ``home away
from home'' and is reporting to
a fixed worksite each day, you
also do not consider injuries
or illnesses work-related if
they occur while the employee
is commuting between the
temporary residence and the job
location.
(ii).................... taken a detour for personal reasons................. Injuries or illnesses are not
considered work-related if they
occur while the employee is on
a personal detour from a
reasonably direct route of
travel (e.g., has taken a side
trip for personal reasons).
(7) How do I decide if a case is work-related when the employee is
working at home? Injuries and illnesses that occur while an employee is
working at home, including work in a home office, will be considered
work-related if the injury or illness occurs while the employee is
performing work for pay or compensation in the home, and the injury or
illness is directly related to the performance of work rather than to
the general home environment or setting. For example, if an employee
drops a box of work documents and injures his or her foot, the case is
considered work-related. If an employee's fingernail is punctured by a
needle from a sewing machine used to perform garment work at home,
becomes infected and requires medical treatment, the injury is
considered work-related. If an employee is injured because he or she
trips on the family dog while rushing to answer a work phone call, the
case is not considered work-related. If an employee working at home is
electrocuted because of faulty home wiring, the injury is not considered
work-related.