[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.119 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
* * *
operating or maintenance tasks. No employees are permanently stationed
at the facility.
Facilities meeting this definition are not contiguous with, and must
be geographically remote from all other buildings, processes or persons.
Process means any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical
including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site
movement of such chemicals, or combination of these activities. For
purposes of this definition, any group of vessels which are
interconnected and separate vessels which are located such that a highly
hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release shall be
considered a single process.
Replacement in kind means a replacement which satisfies the design
specification.
Trade secret means any confidential formula, pattern, process,
device, information or compilation of information that is used in an
employer's business, and that gives the employer an opportunity to
obtain an advantage over competitors who do not know or use it. See
Appendix E to Sec.1910.1200--Definition of a Trade Secret (which sets
out the criteria to be used in evaluating trade secrets).
(c) Employee participation. (1) Employers shall develop a written
plan of action regarding the implementation of the employee
participation required by this paragraph.
(2) Employers shall consult with employees and their representatives
on the conduct and development of process hazards analyses and on the
development of the other elements of process safety management in this
standard.
* * *
(F) Design codes and standards employed;
(G) Material and energy balances for processes built after May 26,
1992; and,
(H) Safety systems (e.g. interlocks, detection or suppression
systems).
(ii) The employer shall document that equipment complies with
recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices.
(iii) For existing equipment designed and constructed in accordance
with codes, standards, or practices that are no longer in general use,
the employer shall determine and document that the equipment is
designed, maintained, inspected, tested, and operating in a safe manner.
(e) Process hazard analysis. (1) The employer shall perform an
initial process hazard analysis (hazard evaluation) on processes covered
by this standard. The process hazard analysis shall be appropriate to
the complexity of the process and shall identify, evaluate, and control
the hazards involved in the process. Employers shall determine and
document the priority order for conducting process hazard analyses based
on a rationale which includes such considerations as extent of the
process hazards, number of potentially affected employees, age of the
process, and operating history of the process. The process hazard
analysis shall be conducted as soon as possible, but not later than the
following schedule:
(i) No less than 25 percent of the initial process hazards analyses
shall be completed by May 26, 1994;
(ii) No less than 50 percent of the initial process hazards analyses
shall be completed by May 26, 1995;
* * *
written procedures to maintain the on-going integrity of process
equipment.
(3) Training for process maintenance activities. The employer shall
train each employee involved in maintaining the on-going integrity of
process equipment in an overview of that process and its hazards and in
the procedures applicable to the employee's job tasks to assure that the
employee can perform the job tasks in a safe manner.
(4) Inspection and testing. (i) Inspections and tests shall be
performed on process equipment.
(ii) Inspection and testing procedures shall follow recognized and
generally accepted good engineering practices.
(iii) The frequency of inspections and tests of process equipment
shall be consistent with applicable manufacturers' recommendations and
good engineering practices, and more frequently if determined to be
necessary by prior operating experience.
(iv) The employer shall document each inspection and test that has
been performed on process equipment. The documentation shall identify
the date of the inspection or test, the name of the person who performed
the inspection or test, the serial number or other identifier of the
equipment on which the inspection or test was performed, a description
of the inspection or test performed, and the results of the inspection
or test.
(5) Equipment deficiencies. The employer shall correct deficiencies
in equipment that are outside acceptable limits (defined by the process
safety information in paragraph (d) of this section) before further use
* * *
(6) The report shall be reviewed with all affected personnel whose
job tasks are relevant to the incident findings including contract
employees where applicable.
(7) Incident investigation reports shall be retained for five years.
(n) Emergency planning and response. The employer shall establish
and implement an emergency action plan for the entire plant in
accordance with the provisions of 29 CFR 1910.38. In addition, the
emergency action plan shall include procedures for handling small
releases. Employers covered under this standard may also be subject to
the hazardous waste and emergency response provisions contained in 29
CFR 1910.120 (a), (p) and (q).
(o) Compliance Audits. (1) Employers shall certify that they have
evaluated compliance with the provisions of this section at least every
three years to verify that the procedures and practices developed under
the standard are adequate and are being followed.
(2) The compliance audit shall be conducted by at least one person
knowledgeable in the process.
(3) A report of the findings of the audit shall be developed.
[[Page 355]]
(4) The employer shall promptly determine and document an
appropriate response to each of the findings of the compliance audit,
and document that deficiencies have been corrected.
(5) Employers shall retain the two (2) most recent compliance audit
reports.
(p) Trade secrets. (1) Employers shall make all information
necessary to comply with the section available to those persons
responsible for compiling the process safety information (required by
paragraph (d) of this section), those assisting in the development of
the process hazard analysis (required by paragraph (e) of this section),
those responsible for developing the operating procedures (required by
paragraph (f) of this section), and those involved in incident
investigations (required by paragraph (m) of this section), emergency
planning and response (paragraph (n) of this section) and compliance
audits (paragraph (o) of this section) without regard to possible trade
secret status of such information.
(2) Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the employer from
* * *