[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1903.2 Posting of notice; availability of the Act, regulations
and applicable standards.
(a)(1) Each employer shall post and keep posted a notice or notices,
to be furnished by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration,
U.S. Department of Labor, informing employees of the protections and
obligations provided for in the Act, and that for assistance and
information, including copies of the Act and of specific safety and
health standards, employees should contact the employer or the nearest
office of the Department of Labor. Such notice or notices shall be
posted by the employer in each establishment in a conspicuous place or
places where notices to employees are customarily posted. Each employer
shall take steps to insure that such notices are not altered, defaced,
or covered by other material.
(2) Where a State has an approved poster informing employees of
their protections and obligations as defined in Sec.1902.9 of this
chapter, such poster, when posted by employers covered by the State
plan, shall constitute compliance with the posting requirements of
section 8(c)(1) of the Act. Employers whose operations are not within
the issues covered by the State plan must comply with paragraph (a)(1)
of this section.
(3) Reproductions or facsimiles of such Federal or State posters
shall constitute compliance with the posting requirements of section
8(c)(1) of the Act where such reproductions or facsimiles are at least
8\1/2\ inches by 14 inches, and the printing size is at least 10 pt.
Whenever the size of the poster increases, the size of the print shall
also increase accordingly. The caption or heading on the poster shall be
in large type, generally not less than 36 pt.
(b) Establishment means a single physical location where business is
conducted or where services or industrial operations are performed. (For
example: A factory, mill, store, hotel, restaurant, movie theatre, farm,
ranch, bank, sales office, warehouse, or central administrative office.)
Where distinctly separate activities are performed at a single physical
location (such as contract construction activities from the same
physical location as a lumber yard), each activity shall be treated as a
separate physical establishment, and a separate notice or notices shall
be posted in each such establishment, to the extent that such notices
have been furnished by the Occupational Safety and Health
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor. Where employers are engaged in
activities which are physically dispersed, such as agriculture,
construction, transportation, communications, and electric, gas and
sanitary services, the notice or notices required by this section shall
be posted at the location to which employees report each day. Where
employees do not usually work at, or report to, a single establishment,
such as longshoremen, traveling salesmen, technicians, engineers, etc.,
such notice or notices shall be posted at the location from which the
employees operate to carry out their activities. In all cases, such
notice or notices shall be posted in accordance with the requirements of
paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Copies of the Act, all regulations published in this chapter and
all applicable standards will be available at all Area Offices of the
Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor.
If an employer has obtained copies of these materials, he shall make
them available upon request to any employee or his authorized
representative for review in the establishment where the employee is
employed on the same day the request is made or at the earliest time
mutually convenient to the employee or his authorized representative and
the employer.
(d) Any employer failing to comply with the provisions of this
section shall be subject to citation and penalty in accordance with the
provisions of Sec.1903.15(d).
[36 FR 17850, Sept. 4, 1971, as amended at 39 FR 39036, Nov. 5, 1974; 80
FR 49904, Aug. 18, 2015; 81 FR 43452, July 1, 2016]