[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.66 Powered platforms for building maintenance.
(a) Scope. This section covers powered platform installations
permanently
[[Page 156]]
dedicated to interior or exterior building maintenance of a specific
* * *
appendix, powered platforms are divided into two basic types, Type F and
Type T.
(ii) Powered platforms designated as Type F shall meet all the
requirements in part II of ANSI A 120.1-1970, American National Standard
Safety Requirements for Powered Platforms for Exterior Building
Maintenance. A basic requirement of Type F equipment is that the work
platform is suspended by at least four wire ropes and designed so that
failure of any one wire rope will not substantially alter the normal
position of the working platform. Another basic requirement of Type F
equipment is that only one layer of hoisting rope is permitted on
winding drums. Type F powered platforms may be either roof-powered or
self-powered.
(iii) Powered platforms designated as Type T shall meet all the
requirements in part III of ANSI A120.1-1970 American National Standard
Safety Requirements for Powered Platforms for Exterior Building
Maintenance, except for section 28, Safety Belts and Life Lines. A basic
requirement of Type T equipment is that the working platform is
suspended by at least two wire ropes. Failure of one wire rope would not
permit the working platform to fall to the ground, but would upset its
normal position. Type T powered platforms may be either roof-powered or
self-powered.
(iv) The requirements of this section apply to powered platforms
with winding drum type hoisting machines. It is not the intent of this
section to prohibit powered platforms using other types of hoisting
machines such as, but not limited to, traction drum hoisting machines,
air powered machines, hydraulic powered machines, and internal
combustion machines. Installation of powered platforms with other types
of hoisting machines is permitted, provided adequate protective devices
are used, and provided reasonable safety of life and limb to users of
the equipment and to others who may be exposed is assured.
(v) Both Type F and Type T powered platforms shall comply with the
requirements of appendix C of this standard.
(c) Type F powered platforms--(1) Roof car, general. (i) A roof car
shall be provided whenever it is necessary to move the working platform
horizontally to working or storage positions.
(ii) The maximum rated speed at which a power traversed roof car may
be moved in a horizontal direction shall be 50 feet per minute.
(2) Movement and positioning of roof car. (i) Provision shall be
made to protect against having the roof car leave the roof or enter roof
areas not designed for travel.
(ii) The horizontal motion of the roof cars shall be positively
controlled so as to insure proper movement and positioning of the roof
car.
(iii) Roof car positioning devices shall be provided to insure that
the working platform is placed and retained in proper position for
vertical travel and during storage.
(iv) Mechanical stops shall be provided to prevent the traversing of
the roof car beyond its normal limits of travel. Such stops shall be
capable of withstanding a force equal to 100 percent of the inertial
effect of the roof car in motion with traversing power applied.
(v)(a) The operating device of a power-operated roof car for
traversing shall be located on the roof car, the working platform, or
both, and shall be of the continuous pressure weather-proof electric
type. If more than one operating device is provided, they
[[Page 179]]
shall be so arranged that traversing is possible only from one operating
device at a time.
(b) The operating device shall be so connected that it is not
operable until:
(1) The working platform is located at its uppermost position of
travel and is not in contact with the building face or fixed vertical
guides in the face of the building; and
(2) All protective devices and interlocks are in a position for
traversing.
(3) Roof car stability. Roof car stability shall be determined by
either paragraph (c)(3) (i) or (ii) of this appendix, whichever is
greater.
(i) The roof car shall be continuously stable, considering
overturning moment as determined by 125 percent rated load, plus maximum
dead load and the prescribed wind loading.
(ii) The roof car and its anchorages shall be capable of resisting
accidental over-tensioning of the wire ropes suspending the working
platform and this calculated value shall include the effect of one and
one-half times the value. For this calculation, the simultaneous effect
of one-half wind load shall be included, and the design stresses shall
not exceed those referred to in paragraph (b)(1) of this appendix.
(iii) If the load on the motors is at any time in excess of three
* * *