[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1908.7 Relationship to enforcement.
(a) Independence. (1) Consultative activity by a State shall be
conducted independently of any OSHA enforcement activity.
(2) The consultative activity shall have its own identifiable
managerial staff. In States with Plans approved under section 18 of the
Act, this staff will be separate from the managing of compliance
inspections and scheduling.
(3) The identity of employers requesting onsite consultation, as
well as the file of the consultant's visit, shall not be provided to
OSHA for use in any compliance activity, except as provided for in Sec.
1908.6(f)(1) (failure to eliminate imminent danger,) Sec.1908.6(f)(4)
(failure to eliminate serious hazards,) paragraph (b)(1) of this section
(inspection deferral) and paragraph (b)(4) of this section (recognition
and exemption program).
(b) Effect upon scheduling. (1) An onsite consultative visit already
in progress will have priority over OSHA compliance inspections except
as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. The consultant and the
employer shall notify the compliance officer of the visit in progress
and request delay of the inspection until after the visit is completed.
An onsite consultative visit shall be considered ``in progress'' in
relation to the working conditions, hazards, or situations covered by
the visit from the beginning of the opening conference through the end
of the correction due dates and any extensions thereof. OSHA may, in
exercising its authority to schedule compliance inspections, assign a
lower priority to
[[Page 92]]
worksites where consultation visits are scheduled.
(2) The consultant shall terminate an onsite consultative visit
already in progress where one of the following kinds of OSHA compliance
inspections is about to take place:
(i) Imminent danger investigations;
(ii) Fatality/catastrophe investigations;
(iii) Complaint investigations;
(iv) Other critical inspections as determined by the Assistant
Secretary.
(3) An onsite consultation visit may not take place while an OSHA
enforcement inspection is in progress at the establishment. An
enforcement inspection shall be deemed ``in progress'' from the time a
compliance officer initially seeks entry to the workplace to the end of
the closing conference. An enforcement inspection will also be
considered ``in progress'' in cases where entry is refused, until such
times as: the inspection is conducted; the RA determines that a warrant
to require entry to the workplace will not be sought; or the RA
determines that allowing a consultative visit to proceed is in the best
interest of employee safety and health. An onsite consultative visit
shall not take place subsequent to an OSHA enforcement inspection until
a determination has been made that no citation will be issued, or if a
citation is issued, onsite consultation shall only take place with
regard to those citation items which have become final orders.
(4) The recognition and exemption program operated by the OSHA
consultation projects provide incentives and support to smaller, high-
hazard employers to work with their employees to develop, implement, and
continuously improve the effectiveness of their workplace safety and
health management system.
(i) Programmed Inspection Schedule. (A) When an employer requests
participation in a recognition and exemption program, and undergoes a
consultative visit covering all conditions and operations in the place
of employment related to occupational safety and health; corrects all
hazards that were identified during the course of the consultative visit
within established time frames; has began to implement all the elements
of an effective safety and health program; and agrees to request a
consultative visit if major changes in working conditions or work
processes occur which may introduce new hazards, OSHA's Programmed
Inspections at that particular site may be deferred while the employer
is working to achieve recognition and exemption status.
(B) Employers who meet all the requirements for recognition and
exemption will have the names of their establishments removed from
OSHA's Programmed Inspection Schedule for a period of not less than one
year. The exemption period will extend from the date of issuance by the
Regional Office of the certificate of recognition.
(ii) Inspections. OSHA will continue to make inspections in the
following categories at sites that achieved recognition status and have
been granted exemption from OSHA's Programmed Inspection Schedule; and
at sites granted inspection deferrals as provided for under paragraph
(b)(4)(i)(A) of this section:
(A) Imminent danger.
(B) Fatality/Catastrophe.
(C) Formal Complaints.
* * *