[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1902.4 Indices of effectiveness.
(a) General. In order to satisfy the requirements of effectiveness
under Sec.1902.3 (c)(1) and (d)(1), the State plan shall:
(1) Establish the same standards, procedures, criteria and rules as
* * *
The Assistant Secretary will determine whether the State plan satisfies
the requirements of effectiveness with regard to each index as provided
in paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) The Assistant Secretary will determine whether the State plan:
(i) Provides for inspection of covered workplaces in the State,
including inspections in response to complaints, where there are
reasonable grounds to believe a hazard exists, in order to assure, so
far as possible, safe and healthful working conditions for covered
employees, by such means as providing for inspections under conditions
such as those provided in section 8 of the Act.
(ii) Provides an opportunity for employees and their
representatives, before, during, and after inspections, to bring
possible violations to the attention of the State agency with
enforcement responsibility in order to aid inspections, by such means as
affording a representative of the employer and a representative
authorized by employees an opportunity to accompany the State
representative during the physical inspection of the workplace, or where
there is no authorized representative, by providing for consultation by
the State representative with a reasonable number of employees.
(iii) Provides for the notification of employees, or their
representatives, when the State decides not to take compliance action as
a result of violations alleged by such employees or their
representatives and further provides for informal review of such
decisions, by such means as written notification of decisions not to
take compliance action and the reasons therefor, and procedures for
informal review of such decisions and written statements of the
disposition of such review.
(iv) Provides that employees be informed of their protections and
obligations under the Act, including the provisions of applicable
standards, by such means as the posting of notices or other appropriate
sources of information.
(v) Provides necessary and appropriate protection to an employee
against discharge or discrimination in terms and conditions of
employment because he has filed a complaint, testified, or otherwise
acted to exercise rights under the Act for himself or others, by such
means as providing for appropriate sanctions against the employer for
such actions and by providing for the withholding, upon request, of the
names of complainants from the employer.
(vi) Provides that employees have access to information on their
exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents and receive
prompt information when they have been or are being exposed to such
materials or agents in concentrations or at levels in excess of those
prescribed by the applicable safety and health standards, by such means
as the observation by employees of the monitoring or measuring of such
materials or agents, employee access to the records of such monitoring
or measuring, prompt notification by an employer to any employee who has
been or is being exposed to such agents or materials in excess of the
applicable standards, and information to such employee of corrective
action being taken.
(vii) Provides procedures for the prompt restraint or elimination of
any conditions or practices in covered places of employment which could
reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm
immediately or before the imminence of such danger can be eliminated
through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided for in the plan,
by such means as immediately informing employees and employers of such
hazards, taking steps to obtain immediate abatement of the hazard by the
employer, and where appropriate, authority to initiate necessary legal
proceedings to require such abatement.
(viii) Provides adequate safeguards to protect trade secrets, by
such means as limiting access to such trade secrets to authorized State
officers or employees concerned with carrying out the plan
[[Page 14]]
and by providing for the issuance of appropriate orders to protect the
confidentiality of trade secrets.
(ix) Provides that the State agency (or agencies) will have the
necessary legal authority for the enforcement of standards, by such
means as provisions for appropriate compulsory process to obtain
necessary evidence or testimony in connection with inspection and
enforcement proceedings.
(x) Provides for prompt notice to employers and employees when an
alleged violation of standards has occurred, including the proposed
abatement requirements, by such means as the issuance of a written
citation to the employer and posting of the citation at or near the site
of the violation; further provides for advising the employer of any
proposed sanctions, by such means as a notice to the employer by
certified mail within a reasonable time of any proposed sanctions.
(xi) Provides effective sanctions against employers who violate
State standards and orders, such as those set forth in the Act, and in
29 CFR 1903.15(d).
(xii) Provides for an employer to have the right of review of
violations alleged by the State, abatement periods, and proposed
penalties and for employees or their representatives to have an
opportunity to participate in review proceedings, by such means as
providing for administrative or judicial review, with an opportunity for
a full hearing on the issues.
(xiii) Provides that the State will undertake programs to encourage
voluntary compliance by employers and employees by such means as
conducting training and consultation with employers and employees.
(d) State and local government employee programs. (1) Each approved
State plan must contain satisfactory assurances that the State will, to
the extent permitted by its law, establish and maintain an effective and
comprehensive occupational safety and health program applicable to all
* * *