[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.39 Reporting fatalities, hospitalizations, amputations,
and losses of an eye as a result of work-related incidents to OSHA.
(a) Basic requirement. (1) Within eight (8) hours after the death of
* * *
(4) Do I have to report the fatality, in-patient hospitalization,
amputation, or loss of an eye if it occurred on a commercial or public
transportation system? No, you do not have to report the fatality, in-
patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye to OSHA if it
occurred on a commercial or public transportation system (e.g.,
airplane, train, subway, or bus). However, the fatality, in-patient
hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye must be recorded on your
OSHA injury and illness records, if you are required to keep such
records.
(5) Do I have to report a work-related fatality or in-patient
hospitalization caused by a heart attack? Yes, your local OSHA Area
Office director will decide
[[Page 68]]
whether to investigate the event, depending on the circumstances of the
heart attack.
(6) What if the fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or
loss of an eye does not occur during or right after the work-related
incident? You must only report a fatality to OSHA if the fatality occurs
within thirty (30) days of the work-related incident. For an in-patient
hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye, you must only report the
event to OSHA if it occurs within twenty-four (24) hours of the work-
related incident. However, the fatality, in-patient hospitalization,
amputation, or loss of an eye must be recorded on your OSHA injury and
illness records, if you are required to keep such records.
(7) What if I don't learn about a reportable fatality, in-patient
hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye right away? If you do not
learn about a reportable fatality, in-patient hospitalization,
amputation, or loss of an eye at the time it takes place, you must make
the report to OSHA within the following time period after the fatality,
in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye is reported to
you or to any of your agent(s): Eight (8) hours for a fatality, and
twenty-four (24) hours for an in-patient hospitalization, an amputation,
or a loss of an eye.
(8) What if I don't learn right away that the reportable fatality,
in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye was the result
of a work-related incident? If you do not learn right away that the
reportable fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of
an eye was the result of a work-related incident, you must make the
report to OSHA within the following time period after you or any of your
agent(s) learn that the reportable fatality, in-patient hospitalization,
amputation, or loss of an eye was the result of a work-related incident:
Eight (8) hours for a fatality, and twenty-four (24) hours for an in-
patient hospitalization, an amputation, or a loss of an eye.
(9) How does OSHA define ``in-patient hospitalization''? OSHA
defines in-patient hospitalization as a formal admission to the in-
patient service of a hospital or clinic for care or treatment.
* * *