[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.6 Incorporation by reference.
(a)(1) The standards of agencies of the U.S. Government, and
organizations which are not agencies of the U.S. Government which are
incorporated by reference in this part, have the same force and effect
as other standards in this part. Only the mandatory provisions (i.e.,
provisions containing the word ``shall'' or other mandatory language) of
standards incorporated by reference are adopted as standards under the
Occupational Safety and Health Act.
(2) Any changes in the standards incorporated by reference in this
part and an official historic file of such changes are available for
inspection in the Docket Office at the national office of the
Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor,
Washington, DC 20210; telephone: 202-693-2350 (TTY number: 877-889-
5627).
(3) The standards listed in this section are incorporated by
reference into this part with the approval of the Director of the
Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.
To enforce any edition other than that specified in this section, OSHA
must publish a document in the Federal Register and the material must be
available to the public.
(4) Copies of standards listed in this section and issued by private
standards
[[Page 101]]
organizations are available for purchase from the issuing organizations
at the addresses or through the other contact information listed below
for these private standards organizations. In addition, these standards
are available for inspection at any Regional Office of the Occupational
Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), or at the OSHA Docket Office,
U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room N-3508,
Washington, DC 20210; telephone: 202-693-2350 (TTY number: 877-889-
5627). They are also available for inspection at the National Archives
and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability
of these standards at NARA, telephone: 202-741-6030, or go to
www.archives.gov/federal- register/cfr/ibr-locations.html.
(b) The following material is available for purchase from the
American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH), 1014
Broadway, Cincinnati OH 45202:
(1) ``Industrial Ventilation: A Manual of Recommended Practice''
(22nd ed., 1995), incorporation by reference (IBR) approved for Sec.
1910.124(b)(4)(iii).
(2) Threshold Limit Values and Biological Exposure Indices for 1986-
87 (1986), IBR approved for Sec.1910.120, PEL definition.
(c) The following material is available for purchase from the
American Society of Agricultural Engineers (ASAE), 2950 Niles Road, Post
Office Box 229, St. Joseph, MI 49085:
(1) ASAE Emblem for Identifying Slow Moving Vehicles, ASAE S276.2
(1968), IBR approved for Sec.1910.145(d)(10).
(2) [Reserved]
(d) The following material is available for purchase from the
Agriculture Ammonia Institute-Rubber Manufacturers (AAI-RMA)
Association, 1400 K St. NW, Washington DC 20005:
(1) AAI-RMA Specifications for Anhydrous Ammonia Hose, IBR approved
for Sec.1910.111(b)(8)(i).
(2) [Reserved]
(e) Except as noted, copies of the standards listed below in this
paragraph are available for purchase from the American National
Standards Institute (ANSI), 25 West 43rd Street, 4th Floor, New York, NY
10036; telephone: 212-642-4900; fax: 212-398-0023; Web site: http://
www.ansi.org.
(1)-(2) [Reserved]
(3) ANSI A11.1-65 (R 70) Practice for Industrial Lighting, IBR
approved for Sec. Sec.1910.219(c)(5)(iii); 1910.261 (a)(3)(i),
(c)(10), and (k)(21); and 1910.265(c)(2).
(4) ANSI A11.1-65 Practice for Industrial Lighting, IBR approved for
Sec. Sec.1910.262(c)(6) and 1910.265(d)(2)(i)(a).
(5) [Reserved]
(6) ANSI A13.1-56 Scheme for the Identification of Piping Systems,
IBR approved for Sec. Sec.1910.253(d)(4)(ii); 1910.261(a)(3)(iii);
1910.262(c)(7).
(7) ANSI A14.1-68 Safety Code for Portable Wood Ladders,
Supplemented by ANSI A14.1a-77, IBR approved for Sec.1910.261
(a)(3)(iv) and (c)(3)(i).
(8) ANSI A14.2-56 Safety Code for Portable Metal Ladders,
Supplemented by ANSI A14.2a-77, IBR approved for Sec.1910.261
(a)(3)(v) and (c)(3)(i).
(9) ANSI A14.3-56 Safety Code for Fixed Ladders, IBR approved for
Sec. Sec.1910.68(b)(4); and 1910.261 (a)(3)(vi) and (c)(3)(i).
(10) ANSI A17.1-65 Safety Code for Elevators, Dumbwaiters and Moving
Walks, Including Supplements, A17.1a (1967); A17.1b (1968); A17.1c
(1969); A17.1d (1970), IBR approved for Sec.1910.261 (a)(3)(vii),
(g)(11)(i), and (l)(4).
(11) ANSI A17.2-60 Practice for the Inspection of Elevators,
Including Supplements, A17.2a (1965), A17.2b (1967), IBR approved for
Sec.1910.261(a)(3)(viii).
(12) ANSI A90.1-69 Safety Standard for Manlifts, IBR approved for
Sec.1910.68(b)(3).
(13) ANSI A92.2-69 Standard for Vehicle Mounted Elevating and
Rotating Work Platforms, IBR approved for Sec.1910.67 (b)(1), (2),
(c)(3), and (4) and 1910.268(s)(1)(v).
(14) ANSI A120.1-70 Safety Code for Powered Platforms for Exterior
Building Maintenance, IBR approved for Sec.1910.66 app. D (b) through
(d).
(15) ANSI B7.1-70 Safety Code for the Use, Care and Protection of
Abrasive Wheels, IBR approved for Sec. Sec.1910.215(b)(12) and
1910.218(j).
(16) ANSI B15.1-53 (R 58) Safety Code for Mechanical Power
Transmission Apparatus, IBR approved for Sec. Sec.1910.68(b)(4) and