[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.6. Aluminum alloy tubing shall be of Type A or B or
equivalent as covered in Specification ASTM B210-68 (which is
incorporated by reference as specified in Sec.1910.6) and shall be
* * *
contents and the marking shall be stamped on the container.
(vii) Gage glasses of the columnar type shall be restricted to
charging plants where the fuel is withdrawn in the liquid phase only.
They shall be equipped with valves having metallic handwheels, with
excess flow valves, and with extra-heavy glass adequately protected with
a metal housing applied by the gage manufacturer. They shall be shielded
against the direct rays of the sun. Gage glasses of the columnar type
are prohibited on tank trucks, and on motor fuel tanks, and on
containers used in domestic, commercial, and industrial installations.
(viii) Gaging devices of the float, or equivalent type which do not
require flow for their operation and having connections extending to a
point outside the container do not have to be equipped with excess flow
valves provided the piping and fittings are adequately designed to
withstand the container pressure and are properly protected against
physical damage and breakage.
(20) Requirements for appliances. (i) Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(20)(ii) of this section, new commercial and industrial gas
consuming appliances shall be approved.
(ii) Any appliance that was originally manufactured for operation
with a gaseous fuel other than LP-Gas and is in good condition may be
used with LP-Gas only after it is properly converted, adapted, and
tested for performance with LP-Gas before the appliance is placed in
use.
(iii) Unattended heaters used inside buildings for the purpose of
animal or poultry production or care shall be equipped with an approved
automatic device designed to shut off the flow of gas to the main
burners, and pilot if used, in the event of flame extinguishment.
(iv) All commercial, industrial, and agricultural appliances or
equipment shall be installed in accordance with the requirements of this
section and in accordance with the following NFPA consensus standards,
which are incorporated by reference as specified in Sec.1910.6:
(a) Domestic and commercial appliances--NFPA 54-1969, Standard for
the Installation of Gas Appliances and Gas Piping.
(b) Industrial appliances--NFPA 54A-1969, Standard for the
Installation of Gas Piping and Gas Equipment on Industrial Premises and
Certain Other Premises.
(c) Standard for the Installation and Use of Stationary Combustion
Engines and Gas Turbines--NFPA 37-1970.
(d) Standard for the Installation of Equipment for the Removal of
Smoke and Grease-Laden Vapors from Commercial Cooking Equipment, NFPA
96-1970.
(c) Cylinder systems--(1) Application. This paragraph applies
specifically to systems utilizing containers constructed in accordance
with DOT Specifications. All requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section apply to this paragraph unless otherwise noted in paragraph (b)
of this section.
(2) Marking of containers. Containers shall be marked in accordance
with DOT regulations. Additional markings not in conflict with DOT
regulations may be used.
(3) Description of a system. A system shall include the container
base or bracket, containers, container valves, connectors, manifold
valve assembly, regulators, and relief valves.
(4) Containers and regulating equipment installed outside of
buildings or structures. (i) Containers shall not be buried below
ground. However, this shall not prohibit the installation in a
compartment or recess below grade level such as a niche in a slope or
terrace wall which is used for no other
[[Page 317]]
purpose, providing that the container and regulating equipment are not
in contact with the ground and the compartment or recess is drained and
ventilated horizontally to the outside air from its lowest level, with
the outlet at least 3 feet away from any building opening which is below
the level of such outlet.
Except as provided in paragraph (b)(10)(xiii) of this section, the
discharge from safety relief devices shall be located not less than 3
feet horizontally away from any building opening which is below the
level of such discharge and shall not terminate beneath any building
unless such space is well ventilated to the outside and is not enclosed
on more than two sides.
(ii) Containers shall be set upon firm foundation or otherwise
firmly secured; the possible effect on the outlet piping of settling
shall be guarded against by a flexible connection or special fitting.
(5) Containers and equipment used inside of buildings or structures.
(i) When operational requirements make portable use of containers
necessary and their location outside of buildings or structure is
impracticable, containers and equipment are permitted to be used inside
of buildings or structures in accordance with (a) through (l) of this
subdivision, and, in addition, such other provisions of this
subparagraph as are applicable to the particular use or occupancy.
(a) Containers in use shall mean connected for use.
(b) Systems utilizing containers having a water capacity greater
than 2\1/2\ pounds (nominal 1 pound LP-Gas capacity) shall be equipped
with excess flow valves. Such excess flow valves shall be either
integral with the container valves or in the connections to the
container valve outlets. In either case, an excess flow valve shall be
installed in such a manner that any undue strain beyond the excess flow
valve will not cause breakage between the container and the excess flow
valve. The installation of excess flow valves shall take into account
the type of valve protection provided.
(c) Regulators, if used, shall be either directly connected to the
container valves or to manifolds connected to the container values. The
regulator shall be suitable for use with LP-Gas. Manifolds and fittings
connecting containers to pressure regulator inlets shall be designed for
at least 250 p.s.i.g. service pressure.
* * *