[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.106 Flammable liquids.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Aerosol shall mean a material which is dispensed from its
container as a mist, spray, or foam by a propellant under pressure.
* * *
storage may be in tanks which shall comply with the applicable
requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.
(iii) Separation and protection. Areas in which flammable liquids
are transferred from one tank or container to another container shall be
separated from other operations in the building by adequate distance or
by construction having adequate fire resistance. Drainage or other means
shall be provided to control spills. Adequate natural or mechanical
ventilation shall be provided.
(iv) Handling liquids at point of final use. (a) Category 1 or 2
flammable liquids, or Category 3 flammable liquids with a flashpoint
below 100 [deg]F (37.8 [deg]C), shall be kept in covered containers when
not actually in use.
(b) Where flammable liquids are used or handled, except in closed
containers, means shall be provided to dispose promptly and safely of
leakage or spills.
(c) Category 1 or 2 flammable liquids, or Category 3 flammable
liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8 [deg]C), may be used
only where there are no open flames or other sources of ignition within
the possible path of vapor travel.
(d) Flammable liquids shall be drawn from or transferred into
vessels, containers, or portable tanks within a building only through a
closed piping system, from safety cans, by means of a device drawing
through the top, or from a container or portable tanks by gravity
through an approved self-closing valve. Transferring by means of air
pressure on the container or portable tanks shall be prohibited.
(3) Unit physical operations--(i) Application. This subparagraph
shall be applicable in those portions of industrial plants where
flammable liquids are handled or used in unit physical operations such
as mixing, drying, evaporating, filtering, distillation, and similar
operations which do not involve chemical change. Examples are plants
compounding cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, solvents, cleaning fluids,
insecticides, and similar types of activities.
(ii) Location. Industrial plants shall be located so that each
building or unit of equipment is accessible from at least one side for
firefighting and fire control purposes. Buildings shall be located with
respect to lines of adjoining property which may be built upon as set
forth in paragraph (h)(2) (i) and (ii) of this section except that the
blank wall referred to in paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this section shall
have a fire resistance rating of at least 2 hours.
(iii) Chemical processes. Areas where unstable liquids are handled
or small scale unit chemical processes are carried on shall be separated
* * *
done and that safe procedures will be followed for the work specified.
(9) Housekeeping--(i) General. Maintenance and operating practices
shall be in accordance with established procedures which will tend to
control leakage and prevent the accidental escape of flammable liquids.
Spills shall be cleaned up promptly.
(ii) Access. Adequate aisles shall be maintained for unobstructed
movement of personnel and so that fire protection equipment can be
brought to bear on any part of flammable liquid storage, use, or any
unit physical operation.
(iii) Waste and residue. Combustible waste material and residues in
a building or unit operating area shall be kept to a minimum, stored in
covered metal receptacles and disposed of daily.
(iv) Clear zone. Ground area around buildings and unit operating
areas shall be kept free of weeds, trash, or other unnecessary
combustible materials.
(f) Bulk plants--(1)(i) Category 1 or 2 flammable liquids, or
Category 3 flammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8
[deg]C). Category 1 or 2 flammable liquids, or Category 3 flammable
liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8 [deg]C), shall be
stored in closed containers, or in storage tanks above ground outside of
buildings, or underground in accordance with paragraph (b) of this
section.
(ii) Category 3 flammable liquids with a flashpoint at or above 100
[deg]F (37.8 [deg]C) and Category 4 flammable liquids. Category 3
flammable liquids with a flashpoint at or above 100 [deg]F (37.8 [deg]C)
and Category 4 flammable liquids shall be stored in containers, or in
tanks within buildings or above ground outside of buildings, or
underground in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
[[Page 257]]
(iii) Piling containers. Containers of flammable liquids when piled
one upon the other shall be separated by dunnage sufficient to provide
stability and to prevent excessive stress on container walls. The height
* * *