[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.120 Hazardous waste operations and emergency response.
(a) Scope, application, and definitions--(1) Scope. This section
covers the following operations, unless the employer can demonstrate
* * *
requirements of paragraph (e)(9) of this section shall be prohibited
from engaging in hazardous waste operations.
(7) Emergency response. Employees who are engaged in responding to
hazardous emergency situations at hazardous waste clean-up sites that
may expose them to hazardous substances shall be trained in how to
respond to such expected emergencies.
(8) Refresher training. Employees specified in paragraph (e)(1) of
this section, and managers and supervisors specified in paragraph (e)(4)
of this section, shall receive eight hours of refresher training
annually on the items specified in paragraph (e)(2) and/or (e)(4) of
this section, any critique of incidents that have occurred in the past
year that can serve as training examples of related work, and other
relevant topics.
[[Page 377]]
(9) Equivalent training. Employers who can show by documentation or
certification that an employee's work experience and/or training has
resulted in training equivalent to that training required in paragraphs
(e)(1) through (e)(4) of this section shall not be required to provide
the initial training requirements of those paragraphs to such employees
and shall provide a copy of the certification or documentation to the
employee upon request. However, certified employees or employees with
equivalent training new to a site shall receive appropriate, site
specific training before site entry and have appropriate supervised
field experience at the new site. Equivalent training includes any
academic training or the training that existing employees might have
already received from actual hazardous waste site work experience.
(f) Medical surveillance--(1) General. Employers engaged in
operations specified in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (a)(1)(iv) of this
section and not covered by (a)(2)(iii) exceptions and employers of
employees specified in paragraph (q)(9) shall institute a medical
surveillance program in accordance with this paragraph.
(2) Employees covered. The medical surveillance program shall be
instituted by the employer for the following employees:
(i) All employees who are or may be exposed to hazardous substances
or health hazards at or above the permissible exposure limits or, if
there is no permissible exposure limit, above the published exposure
levels for these substances, without regard to the use of respirators,
for 30 days or more a year;
(ii) All employees who wear a respirator for 30 days or more a year
or as required by Sec.1910.134;
(iii) All employees who are injured, become ill or develop signs or
symptoms due to possible overexposure involving hazardous substances or
health hazards from an emergency response or hazardous waste operation;
and
(iv) Members of HAZMAT teams.
(3) Frequency of medical examinations and consultations. Medical
examinations and consultations shall be made available by the employer
* * *
permissible exposure limits or published exposure levels by using
personal sampling frequently enough to characterize employee exposures.
If the employees likely to have the highest exposure are over
permissible exposure limits or published exposure limits, then
monitoring shall continue to determine all employees likely to be above
those limits. The employer may utilize a representative sampling
approach by documenting that the employees and chemicals chosen for
monitoring are based on the criteria stated above.
Note to paragraph (h): It is not required to monitor employees
engaged in site characterization operations covered by paragraph (c) of
this section.
(i) Informational programs. Employers shall develop and implement a
program, which is part of the employer's safety and health program
required in paragraph (b) of this section, to inform
[[Page 381]]
employees, contractors, and subcontractors (or their representative)
actually engaged in hazardous waste operations of the nature, level and
degree of exposure likely as a result of participation in such hazardous
waste operations. Employees, contractors and subcontractors working
outside of the operations part of a site are not covered by this
standard.
(j) Handling drums and containers--(1) General. (i) Hazardous
substances and contaminated soils, liquids, and other residues shall be
handled, transported, labeled, and disposed of in accordance with this
paragraph.
(ii) Drums and containers used during the clean-up shall meet the
appropriate DOT, OSHA, and EPA regulations for the wastes that they
contain.
(iii) When practical, drums and containers shall be inspected and
their integrity shall be assured prior to being moved. Drums or
containers that cannot be inspected before being moved because of
storage conditions (i.e., buried beneath the earth, stacked behind other
drums, stacked several tiers high in a pile, etc.) shall be moved to an
accessible location and inspected prior to further handling.
(iv) Unlabelled drums and containers shall be considered to contain
hazardous substances and handled accordingly until the contents are
positively identified and labeled.
(v) Site operations shall be organized to minimize the amount of
drum or container movement.
(vi) Prior to movement of drums or containers, all employees exposed
to the transfer operation shall be warned of the potential hazards
associated with the contents of the drums or containers.
(vii) U.S. Department of Transportation specified salvage drums or
containers and suitable quantities of proper absorbent shall be kept
available and used in areas where spills, leaks, or ruptures may occur.
(viii) Where major spills may occur, a spill containment program,
which is part of the employer's safety and health program required in
paragraph (b) of this section, shall be implemented to contain and
isolate the entire volume of the hazardous substance being transferred.
* * *