[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.106 Flammable liquids.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Aerosol shall mean a material which is dispensed from its
container as a mist, spray, or foam by a propellant under pressure.
* * *
(b) Metal tanks shall be welded, riveted, and caulked, brazed, or
bolted, or constructed by use of a combination of these methods. Filler
metal used in brazing shall be nonferrous metal or an alloy having a
melting point above 1000 [deg]F. and below that of the metal joined.
(iii) Atmospheric tanks. (a) Atmospheric tanks shall be built in
accordance with acceptable good standards of design. Atmospheric tanks
may be built in accordance with the following consensus standards that
are incorporated by reference as specified in Sec.1910.6:
(1) Underwriters' Laboratories, Inc., Subjects No. 142, Standard for
Steel Aboveground Tanks for Flammable and Combustible Liquids, 1968; No.
58, Standard for Steel Underground Tanks for Flammable and Combustible
Liquids, Fifth Edition, December 1961; or No. 80, Standard for Steel
Inside Tanks for Oil-Burner Fuel, September 1963.
(2) American Petroleum Institute Standards No. 650, Welded Steel
Tanks for Oil Storage, Third Edition, 1966.
(3) American Petroleum Institute Standards No. 12B, Specification
for Bolted Production Tanks, Eleventh Edition, May 1958, and Supplement
1, March 1962; No. 12D, Specification for Large Welded Production Tanks,
Seventh Edition, August 1957; or No. 12F, Specification for Small Welded
Production Tanks, Fifth Edition, March 1961. Tanks built in accordance
with these standards shall be used only as production tanks for storage
of crude petroleum in oil-producing areas.
* * *
and diked areas. The area surrounding a tank or a group of tanks shall
be provided with drainage as in subdivision (b) of this subdivision, or
shall be diked as provided in subdivision (c) of this subdivision, to
prevent accidental discharge of liquid from endangering adjoining
property or reaching waterways.
(b) Drainage. Where protection of adjoining property or waterways is
by means of a natural or manmade drainage system, such systems shall
comply with the following:
(1) [Reserved]
(2) The drainage system shall terminate in vacant land or other area
or in an impounding basin having a capacity not smaller than that of the
largest tank served. This termination area and the route of the drainage
system shall be so located that, if the flammable liquids in the
drainage system are ignited, the fire will not seriously expose tanks or
adjoining property.
(c) Diked areas. Where protection of adjoining property or waterways
is accomplished by retaining the liquid around the tank by means of a
dike, the volume of the diked area shall comply with the following
requirements:
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subdivision, the
volumetric capacity of the diked area shall not be less than the
greatest amount of liquid that can be released from the largest tank
within the diked area, assuming a full tank. The capacity of the diked
area enclosing more than one tank shall be calculated by deducting the
volume of the tanks other than the largest tank below the height of the
dike.
* * *