[Title 29 CFR ]
29 CFR 1910.141. If temperature conditions prevent the effective use of
water, then other effective means for cleansing shall be provided and
used.
(l) Emergency response by employees at uncontrolled hazardous waste
* * *
(iv) The requirements of this paragraph for sanitation facilities
shall not apply to mobile crews having transportation readily available
to nearby toilet facilities.
(v) Doors entering toilet facilities shall be provided with entrance
locks controlled from inside the facility.
(4) Food handling. All food service facilities and operations for
employees shall meet the applicable laws, ordinances, and regulations of
the jurisdictions in which they are located.
(5) Temporary sleeping quarters. When temporary sleeping quarters
are provided, they shall be heated, ventilated, and lighted.
(6) Washing facilities. The employer shall provide adequate washing
facilities for employees engaged in operations where hazardous
substances may be harmful to employees. Such facilities shall be in near
proximity to the worksite; in areas where exposures are below
permissible exposure limits and published exposure levels and which are
under the controls of the employer; and shall be so equipped as to
enable employees to remove hazardous substances from themselves.
(7) Showers and change rooms. When hazardous waste clean-up or
removal operations commence on a site and the duration of the work will
require six months or greater time to complete, the employer shall
provide showers and change rooms for all employees exposed to hazardous
substances and health hazards involved in hazardous waste clean-up or
removal operations.
(i) Showers shall be provided and shall meet the requirements of 29
CFR 1910.141(d)(3).
(ii) Change rooms shall be provided and shall meet the requirements
of 29 CFR 1910.141(e). Change rooms shall consist of two separate change
areas separated by the shower area required in paragraph (n)(7)(i) of
this section. One change area, with an exit leading off the worksite,
shall provide employees with a clean area where they can remove, store,
and put on street clothing. The second area, with an exit to the
worksite, shall provide employees with an area where they can put on,
remove and store work clothing and personal protective equipment.
(iii) Showers and change rooms shall be located in areas where
exposures are below the permissible exposure limits and published
exposure levels. If this cannot be accomplished, then a ventilation
system shall be provided that will supply air that is below the
permissible exposure limits and published exposure levels.
(iv) Employers shall assure that employees shower at the end of
their work shift and when leaving the hazardous waste site.
(o) New technology programs. (1) The employer shall develop and
implement procedures for the introduction of effective new technologies
and equipment developed for the improved protection of employees working
with hazardous waste clean-up operations, and the same shall be
implemented as part of the site safety and health program to assure that
employee protection is being maintained.
* * *