[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.6 Determination of new cases.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be
a ``new case'' if:
(1) The employee has not previously experienced a recorded injury or
illness of the same type that affects the same part of the body, or
(2) The employee previously experienced a recorded injury or illness
of the same type that affected the same part of the body but had
recovered completely (all signs and symptoms had disappeared) from the
previous injury or illness and an event or exposure in the work
environment caused the signs or symptoms to reappear.
(b) Implementation--(1) When an employee experiences the signs or
symptoms of a chronic work-related illness, do I need to consider each
recurrence of signs or symptoms to be a new case? No, for occupational
illnesses where the signs or symptoms may recur or continue in the
absence of an exposure in the workplace, the case must only be recorded
once. Examples may include occupational cancer, asbestosis, byssinosis
and silicosis.
(2) When an employee experiences the signs or symptoms of an injury
or illness as a result of an event or exposure in the workplace, such as
an episode of occupational asthma, must I treat the episode as a new
case? Yes, because the episode or recurrence was caused by an event or
exposure in the workplace, the incident must be treated as a new case.
(3) May I rely on a physician or other licensed health care
professional to determine whether a case is a new case or a recurrence
of an old case? You are not required to seek the advice of a physician
or other licensed health care professional. However, if you do seek such
advice, you must follow the physician
[[Page 54]]
or other licensed health care professional's recommendation about
whether the case is a new case or a recurrence. If you receive
recommendations from two or more physicians or other licensed health
care professionals, you must make a decision as to which recommendation
is the most authoritative (best documented, best reasoned, or most
authoritative), and record the case based upon that recommendation.