[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) Section 6(a) of the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and
Health Act of 1970 (84 Stat. 1593) provides that ``without regard to
chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code, or to the other subsections of
this section, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable during the
period beginning with the effective date of this Act and ending 2 years
after such date, by rule promulgate as an occupational safety or health
standard any national concensus standard, and any established Federal
standard, unless he determines that the promulgation of such a standard
would not result in improved safety or health for specifically
designated employees.'' The legislative purpose of this provision is to
establish, as rapidly as possible and without regard to the rule-making
provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, standards with which
industries are generally familiar, and on whose adoption interested and
affected persons have already had an opportunity to express their views.
Such standards are either (1) national concensus standards on whose
adoption affected persons have reached substantial agreement, or (2)
Federal standards already established by Federal statutes or
regulations.
(b) This part carries out the directive to the Secretary of Labor
under section 6(a) of the Act. It contains occupational safety and
health standards which have been found to be national consensus
standards or established Federal standards.