[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.66 Powered platforms for building maintenance.
(a) Scope. This section covers powered platform installations
permanently
[[Page 156]]
dedicated to interior or exterior building maintenance of a specific
* * *
power-supply system.
(b) Controller cabinets, motor frames, hoisting machines, the
working platform, roof car and roof car track system, and noncurrent
carrying parts of electrical equipment, where provided, shall be
grounded.
(c) The controller, where used, shall be so designed and installed
that a single ground or short circuit will not prevent both the
[[Page 181]]
normal and final stopping device from stopping the working platform.
(d) Means shall be provided on the roof car and working platform for
grounding portable electric tools.
(e) The working platform shall be grounded through a grounding
connection in a traveling cable. Electrically powered tools utilized on
the working platform shall be grounded.
(vi) Electrical receptacles located on the roof or other exterior
location shall be of a weatherproof type and shall be located so as not
to be subject to contact with water or accumulated snow. The receptacles
shall be grounded and the electric cable shall include a grounding
conductor. The receptacle and plug shall be a type designed to avoid
hazard to persons inserting or withdrawing the plug. Provision shall be
made to prevent application of cable strain directly to the plug and
receptacle.
(vii) Electric runway conductor systems shall be of the type
designed for use in exterior locations and shall be located so as not to
be subject to contact with water or accumulated snow. The conductors,
collectors, and disconnecting means shall conform to the same
requirements as those for cranes and hoists in subpart S of this Part. A
grounded conductor shall parallel the power conductors and be so
connected that it cannot be opened by the disconnecting means. The
system shall be designed to avoid hazard to persons in the area.
(viii) Electrical protective devices and interlocks of the
weatherproof type shall be provided.
(ix) Where the installation includes a roof car, electric contact(s)
shall be provided and so connected that the operating devices for the
working platform shall be operative only when the roof car is located
and mechanically retained at an established operating point.
(x) Where the powered platform includes a powered-operated roof car,
the operating device for the roof car shall be inoperative when the roof
car is mechanically retained at an established operating point.
(xi) An electric contact shall be provided and so connected that it
will cause the down direction relay for vertical travel to open if the
tension in the traveling cable exceeds safe limits.
(xii) An automatic overload device shall be provided to cut off the
electrical power to the circuit in all hoisting motors for travel in the
up direction, should the load applied to the hoisting ropes at either
end of the working platform exceed 125 percent of its normal tension
with rated load, as shown on the manufacturer's data plate on the
working platform.
(xiii) An automatic device shall be provided for each hoisting rope
which will cut off the electrical power to the hoisting motor or motors
in the down direction and apply the brakes if any hoisting rope becomes
slack.
(xiv) Upper and lower directional limit devices shall be provided to
prevent the travel of the working platform beyond the normal upper and
lower limits of travel.
(xv) Operation of a directional limit device shall prevent further
motion in the appropriate direction, if the normal limit of travel has
been reached.
(xvi) Directional limit devices, if driven from the hoisting machine
by chains, tapes, or cables, shall incorporate a device to disconnect
the electric power from the hoisting machine and apply both the primary
and secondary brakes in the event of failure of the driving means.
(xvii) Final terminal stopping devices of the working platform:
(a) Final terminal stopping devices for the working platform shall
be provided as a secondary means of preventing the working platform from
over-traveling at the terminals.
(b) The device shall be set to function as close to each terminal
landing as practical, but in such a way that under normal operating
conditions it will not function when the working platform is stopped by
the normal terminal stopping device.
(c) Operation of the final terminal stopping device shall open the
potential relay for vertical travel, thereby disconnecting the electric
power from the hoisting machine, and applying both the primary and
secondary brakes.
(d) The final terminal stopping device for the upper limit of travel
shall be mounted so that it is operated directly by the motion of the
working platform itself.
(xviii) Emergency stop switches shall be provided in or adjacent to
each operating device.
(xix) Emergency stop switches shall:
(a) Have red operating buttons or handles.
(b) Be conspicuously and permanently marked ``Stop.''
(c) Be the manually opened and manually closed type.
(d) Be positively opened with the opening not solely dependent on
springs.
(xx) The manual operation of an emergency stop switch associated
with an operating device for the working platform shall open the
potential relay for vertical travel, thereby disconnecting the electric
power from the hoisting machine and applying both the primary and
secondary brakes.
(xxi) The manual operation of the emergency stop switch associated
with the operating device for a power-driven roof car shall cause the
electrical power to the traverse machine to be interrupted, and the
traverse machine brake to apply.
(23) Requirements for emergency communications. (i) Communication
equipment shall be
[[Page 182]]
provided for each powered platform for use in an emergency.
(ii) Two-way communication shall be established between personnel on
the roof and personnel on the stalled working platform before any
* * *