[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.46 Definitions.
The Act. The Act means the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.). The definitions contained in section 3 of
the Act (29 U.S.C. 652) and related interpretations apply to such terms
when used in this part 1904.
Establishment. An establishment is a single physical location where
business is conducted or where services or industrial operations are
performed. For activities where employees do not work at a single
physical location, such as construction; transportation; communications,
electric, gas and sanitary services; and similar operations, the
establishment is represented by main or branch offices, terminals,
stations, etc. that either supervise such activities or are the base
from which personnel carry out these activities.
(1) Can one business location include two or more establishments?
Normally, one business location has only one establishment. Under
limited conditions, the employer may consider two or more separate
businesses that share a single location to be separate establishments.
An employer may divide one location into two or more establishments only
when:
(i) Each of the establishments represents a distinctly separate
business;
(ii) Each business is engaged in a different economic activity;
(iii) No one industry description in the North American Industry
Classification System (2007) codes applies to the joint activities of
the establishments; and
(iv) Separate reports are routinely prepared for each establishment
on the number of employees, their wages and salaries, sales or receipts,
and other business information. For example, if an employer operates a
construction company at the same location as a lumber yard, the employer
may consider each business to be a separate establishment.
(2) Can an establishment include more than one physical location?
Yes, but only under certain conditions. An employer may combine two or
more physical locations into a single establishment only when:
(i) The employer operates the locations as a single business
operation under common management;
(ii) The locations are all located in close proximity to each other;
and
(iii) The employer keeps one set of business records for the
locations, such as records on the number of employees, their wages and
salaries, sales or receipts, and other kinds of business information.
For example, one manufacturing establishment might include the main
plant, a warehouse a few blocks away, and an administrative services
building across the street.
[[Page 73]]
(3) If an employee telecommutes from home, is his or her home
considered a separate establishment? No, for employees who telecommute
from home, the employee's home is not a business establishment and a
separate 300 Log is not required. Employees who telecommute must be
linked to one of your establishments under Sec.1904.30(b)(3).
Injury or illness. An injury or illness is an abnormal condition or
disorder. Injuries include cases such as, but not limited to, a cut,
fracture, sprain, or amputation. Illnesses include both acute and
chronic illnesses, such as, but not limited to, a skin disease,
respiratory disorder, or poisoning. (Note: Injuries and illnesses are
recordable only if they are new, work-related cases that meet one or
more of the part 1904 recording criteria.)
Physician or Other Licensed Health Care Professional. A physician or
other licensed health care professional is an individual whose legally
permitted scope of practice (i.e., license, registration, or
certification) allows him or her to independently perform, or be
delegated the responsibility to perform, the activities described by
this regulation.
You. ``You'' means an employer as defined in section 3 of the
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 652).
[66 FR 6122, Jan. 19, 2001, as amended at 85 FR 8731, Feb. 18, 2020]
PART 1905_RULES OF PRACTICE FOR VARIANCES, LIMITATIONS, VARIATIONS,
TOLERANCES, AND EXEMPTIONS UNDER THE WILLIAMS-STEIGER OCCUPATIONAL
SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT OF 1970--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General
Sec.