[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.28 Duty to have fall protection and falling object
protection.
(a) General. (1) This section requires employers to provide
protection for each employee exposed to fall and falling object hazards.
Unless stated otherwise, the employer must ensure that all fall
protection and falling object protection required by this section meet
the criteria in Sec.1910.29, except that personal fall protection
systems required by this section meet the criteria of Sec.1910.140.
(2) This section does not apply:
(i) To portable ladders;
(ii) When employers are inspecting, investigating, or assessing
workplace conditions or work to be performed prior to the start of work
or after all work has been completed. This exemption does not apply when
fall protection systems or equipment meeting the requirements of Sec.
1910.29 have been installed and are available for workers to use for
pre-work and post-work inspections, investigations, or assessments;
(iii) To fall hazards presented by the exposed perimeters of
entertainment stages and the exposed perimeters of rail-station
platforms;
(iv) To powered platforms covered by Sec.1910.66(j);
(v) To aerial lifts covered by Sec.1910.67(c)(2)(v);
(vi) To telecommunications work covered by Sec.1910.268(n)(7) and
(8); and
(vii) To electric power generation, transmission, and distribution
work covered by Sec.1910.269(g)(2)(i).
(b) Protection from fall hazards--(1) Unprotected sides and edges.
(i) Except as provided elsewhere in this section, the employer must
ensure that each employee on a walking-working surface with an
unprotected side or edge that is 4 feet (1.2 m) or more above a lower
level is protected from falling by one or more of the following:
(A) Guardrail systems;
(B) Safety net systems; or
(C) Personal fall protection systems, such as personal fall arrest,
travel restraint, or positioning systems.
(ii) When the employer can demonstrate that it is not feasible or
creates a greater hazard to use guardrail, safety net, or personal fall
protection systems on residential roofs, the employer must develop and
implement a fall protection plan that meets the requirements of 29 CFR
1926.502(k) and training that meets the requirements of 29 CFR
1926.503(a) and (c).
Note to paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section: There is a presumption
that it is feasible and will not create a greater hazard to use at least
one of the above-listed fall protection systems specified in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of
establishing that it is not feasible or creates a greater hazard to
provide the fall protection systems specified in paragraph (b)(1)(i) and
that it is necessary to implement a fall protection plan that complies
with Sec.1926.502(k) in the particular work operation, in lieu of
implementing any of those systems.
(iii) When the employer can demonstrate that the use of fall
protection systems is not feasible on the working side of a platform
used at a loading rack, loading dock, or teeming platform, the work may
be done without a fall protection system, provided:
(A) The work operation for which fall protection is infeasible is in
process;
(B) Access to the platform is limited to authorized employees; and,
(C) The authorized employees are trained in accordance with Sec.
1910.30.
(2) Hoist areas. The employer must ensure:
(i) Each employee in a hoist area is protected from falling 4 feet
(1.2 m) or more to a lower level by:
(A) A guardrail system;
(B) A personal fall arrest system; or
(C) A travel restraint system.
(ii) When any portion of a guardrail system, gate, or chains is
removed, and an employee must lean through or over the edge of the
access opening to facilitate hoisting, the employee is protected from
falling by a personal fall arrest system.
(iii) If grab handles are installed at hoist areas, they meet the
requirements of Sec.1910.29(l).
(3) Holes. The employer must ensure:
[[Page 139]]
(i) Each employee is protected from falling through any hole
(including skylights) that is 4 feet (1.2 m) or more above a lower level
by one or more of the following:
(A) Covers;
(B) Guardrail systems;
(C) Travel restraint systems; or
(D) Personal fall arrest systems.
(ii) Each employee is protected from tripping into or stepping into
or through any hole that is less than 4 feet (1.2 m) above a lower level
by covers or guardrail systems.
(iii) Each employee is protected from falling into a stairway floor
hole by a fixed guardrail system on all exposed sides, except at the
stairway entrance. However, for any stairway used less than once per day
where traffic across the stairway floor hole prevents the use of a fixed
guardrail system (e.g., holes located in aisle spaces), the employer may
protect employees from falling into the hole by using a hinged floor
hole cover that meets the criteria in Sec.1910.29 and a removable
guardrail system on all exposed sides, except at the entrance to the
stairway.
(iv) Each employee is protected from falling into a ladderway floor
hole or ladderway platform hole by a guardrail system and toeboards
erected on all exposed sides, except at the entrance to the hole, where
a self-closing gate or an offset must be used.
(v) Each employee is protected from falling through a hatchway and
chute-floor hole by:
(A) A hinged floor-hole cover that meets the criteria in Sec.
1910.29 and a fixed guardrail system that leaves only one exposed side.
When the hole is not in use, the employer must ensure the cover is
closed or a removable guardrail system is provided on the exposed sides;
(B) A removable guardrail system and toeboards on not more than two
sides of the hole and a fixed guardrail system on all other exposed
sides. The employer must ensure the removable guardrail system is kept
in place when the hole is not in use; or
(C) A guardrail system or a travel restraint system when a work
operation necessitates passing material through a hatchway or chute
floor hole.
* * *