[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.28 Duty to have fall protection and falling object
protection.
(a) General. (1) This section requires employers to provide
protection for each employee exposed to fall and falling object hazards.
Unless stated otherwise, the employer must ensure that all fall
protection and falling object protection required by this section meet
the criteria in Sec.1910.29, except that personal fall protection
systems required by this section meet the criteria of Sec.1910.140.
(2) This section does not apply:
(i) To portable ladders;
(ii) When employers are inspecting, investigating, or assessing
workplace conditions or work to be performed prior to the start of work
or after all work has been completed. This exemption does not apply when
fall protection systems or equipment meeting the requirements of Sec.
1910.29 have been installed and are available for workers to use for
pre-work and post-work inspections, investigations, or assessments;
(iii) To fall hazards presented by the exposed perimeters of
entertainment stages and the exposed perimeters of rail-station
platforms;
(iv) To powered platforms covered by Sec.1910.66(j);
(v) To aerial lifts covered by Sec.1910.67(c)(2)(v);
(vi) To telecommunications work covered by Sec.1910.268(n)(7) and
(8); and
(vii) To electric power generation, transmission, and distribution
work covered by Sec.1910.269(g)(2)(i).
(b) Protection from fall hazards--(1) Unprotected sides and edges.
(i) Except as provided elsewhere in this section, the employer must
ensure that each employee on a walking-working surface with an
unprotected side or edge that is 4 feet (1.2 m) or more above a lower
level is protected from falling by one or more of the following:
(A) Guardrail systems;
(B) Safety net systems; or
(C) Personal fall protection systems, such as personal fall arrest,
travel restraint, or positioning systems.
(ii) When the employer can demonstrate that it is not feasible or
creates a greater hazard to use guardrail, safety net, or personal fall
protection systems on residential roofs, the employer must develop and
implement a fall protection plan that meets the requirements of 29 CFR
1926.502(k) and training that meets the requirements of 29 CFR
1926.503(a) and (c).
Note to paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section: There is a presumption
that it is feasible and will not create a greater hazard to use at least
one of the above-listed fall protection systems specified in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of
establishing that it is not feasible or creates a greater hazard to
provide the fall protection systems specified in paragraph (b)(1)(i) and
that it is necessary to implement a fall protection plan that complies
with Sec.1926.502(k) in the particular work operation, in lieu of
implementing any of those systems.
(iii) When the employer can demonstrate that the use of fall
protection systems is not feasible on the working side of a platform
used at a loading rack, loading dock, or teeming platform, the work may
be done without a fall protection system, provided:
* * *
(A) Dockboards are being used solely for materials-handling
operations using motorized equipment;
(B) Employees engaged in these operations are not exposed to fall
hazards greater than 10 feet (3 m); and
(C) Those employees have been trained in accordance with Sec.
1910.30.
(5) Runways and similar walkways. (i) The employer must ensure each
employee on a runway or similar walkway is protected from falling 4 feet
(1.2 m) or more to a lower level by a guardrail system.
(ii) When the employer can demonstrate that it is not feasible to
have guardrails on both sides of a runway used exclusively for a special
purpose, the employer may omit the guardrail on one side of the runway,
provided the employer ensures:
(A) The runway is at least 18 inches (46 cm) wide; and
(B) Each employee is provided with and uses a personal fall arrest
system or travel restraint system.
(6) Dangerous equipment. The employer must ensure:
(i) Each employee less than 4 feet (1.2 m) above dangerous equipment
is protected from falling into or onto the dangerous equipment by a
guardrail system or a travel restraint system, unless the equipment is
covered or guarded to eliminate the hazard.
(ii) Each employee 4 feet (1.2 m) or more above dangerous equipment
must be protected from falling by:
(A) Guardrail systems;
(B) Safety net systems;
(C) Travel restraint systems; or
(D) Personal fall arrest systems.
(7) Openings. The employer must ensure that each employee on a
walking-working surface near an opening, including one with a chute
attached, where the inside bottom edge of the opening is less than 39
inches (99 cm) above that walking-working surface and the outside bottom
edge of the opening is 4 feet (1.2 m) or more above
[[Page 140]]
a lower level is protected from falling by the use of:
(i) Guardrail systems;
(ii) Safety net systems;
(iii) Travel restraint systems; or,
(iv) Personal fall arrest systems.
(8) Repair pits, service pits, and assembly pits less than 10 feet
in depth. The use of a fall protection system is not required for a
repair pit, service pit, or assembly pit that is less than 10 feet (3 m)
deep, provided the employer:
(i) Limits access within 6 feet (1.8 m) of the edge of the pit to
authorized employees trained in accordance with Sec.1910.30;
(ii) Applies floor markings at least 6 feet (1.8 m) from the edge of
the pit in colors that contrast with the surrounding area; or places a
warning line at least 6 feet (1.8 m) from the edge of the pit as well as
stanchions that are capable of resisting, without tipping over, a force
of at least 16 pounds (71 N) applied horizontally against the stanchion
at a height of 30 inches (76 cm); or places a combination of floor
markings and warning lines at least 6 feet (1.8 m) from the edge of the
pit. When two or more pits in a common area are not more than 15 feet
(4.5m) apart, the employer may comply by placing contrasting floor
* * *