[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible
materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
* * *
object is transported, through the container immediately above the
charged and aerated materials in order to be coated.
(8) Approved. Shall mean approved and listed by a nationally
recognized testing laboratory. Refer to Sec.1910.7 for definition of
nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(9) Listed. See ``approved'' in Sec.1910.107(a)(8).
(b) Spray booths--(1) Construction. Spray booths shall be
substantially constructed of steel, securely and rigidly supported, or
of concrete or masonry except that aluminum or other substantial
noncombustible material may be used for intermittent or low volume
spraying. Spray booths shall be designed to sweep air currents toward
the exhaust outlet.
(2) Interiors. The interior surfaces of spray booths shall be smooth
and continuous without edges and otherwise designed to prevent pocketing
of residues and facilitate cleaning and washing without injury.
(3) Floors. The floor surface of a spray booth and operator's
working area, if combustible, shall be covered with noncombustible
material of such character as to facilitate the safe cleaning and
removal of residues.
(4) Distribution or baffle plates. Distribution or baffle plates, if
installed to promote an even flow of air through the booth or cause the
deposit of overspray before it enters the exhaust duct, shall be of
noncombustible material and readily removable or accessible on both
sides for cleaning. Such plates shall not be located in exhaust ducts.
(5) Dry type overspray collectors--(exhaust air filters). In
conventional dry type spray booths, overspray dry filters or filter
rolls, if installed, shall conform to the following:
(i) The spraying operations except electrostatic spraying operations
shall be so designed, installed and maintained that the average air
velocity over the open face of the booth (or booth cross section during
spraying operations) shall be not less than 100 linear feet per minute.
Electrostatic spraying operations may be conducted with an air velocity
over the open face of the booth of not less than 60 linear feet per
minute, or more, depending on the volume of the finishing material being
applied and its flammability and explosion characteristics. Visible
gauges or audible alarm or pressure activated devices shall be installed
to indicate or insure that the required air velocity is maintained.
Filter rolls shall be inspected to insure proper replacement of filter
media.
(ii) All discarded filter pads and filter rolls shall be immediately
removed to a safe, well-detached location or placed in a water-filled
metal container and disposed of at the close of the day's operation
unless maintained completely in water.
(iii) The location of filters in a spray booth shall be so as to not
reduce the effective booth enclosure of the articles being sprayed.
(iv) Space within the spray booth on the downstream and upstream
* * *
protected that breakage will be unlikely. Panels shall be so arranged
that normal accumulations of residue on the exposed surface of the panel
will not be raised to a dangerous temperature by radiation or conduction
from the source of illumination.
(c) Electrical and other sources of ignition--(1) Conformance. All
electrical equipment, open flames and other sources of ignition shall
conform to the requirements of this paragraph, except as follows:
(i) Electrostatic apparatus shall conform to the requirements of
paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section;
(ii) Drying, curing, and fusion apparatus shall conform to the
requirements of paragraph (j) of this section;
(iii) Automobile undercoating spray operations in garages shall
conform to the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section;
(iv) Powder-coating equipment shall conform to the requirements of
paragraph (l)(1) of this section.
(2) Minimum separation. There shall be no open flame or spark
producing equipment in any spraying area nor within 20 feet thereof,
unless separated by a partition.
(3) Hot surfaces. Space-heating appliances, steampipes, or hot
surfaces shall not be located in a spraying area where deposits of
combustible residues may readily accumulate.
(4) Wiring conformance. Electrical wiring and equipment shall
conform to the provisions of this paragraph and shall otherwise be in
accordance with subpart S of this part.
(5) Combustible residues, areas. Unless specifically approved for
locations containing both deposits of readily ignitable residue and
explosive vapors, there shall be no electrical equipment in any spraying
area, whereon deposits of combustible residues may readily accumulate,
except wiring in rigid conduit or in boxes or fittings containing no
taps, splices, or terminal connections.
(6) Wiring type approved. Electrical wiring and equipment not
subject to deposits of combustible residues but located in a spraying
area as herein defined shall be of explosion-proof type approved for
Class I, group D locations and shall otherwise conform to the provisions
of subpart S of this part, for Class I, Division 1, Hazardous Locations.
Electrical wiring, motors, and other equipment outside of but within
twenty (20) feet of any spraying area, and not separated therefrom by
partitions, shall not produce sparks under normal operating conditions
and shall otherwise conform to the provisions of subpart S of this part
for Class I, Division 2 Hazardous Locations.
(7) Lamps. Electric lamps outside of, but within twenty (20) feet of
any spraying area, and not separated therefrom by a partition, shall be
totally enclosed to prevent the falling of hot particles and shall be
protected from mechanical injury by suitable guards or by location.
(8) Portable lamps. Portable electric lamps shall not be used in any
spraying area during spraying operations. Portable electric lamps, if
* * *