[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.110 Storage and handling of liquefied petroleum gases.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section. As used in this section:
(1) API-ASME container--A container constructed in accordance with
* * *
editions of the ASME Code do not have to comply with paragraphs U-2
through U-10 and U-19 thereof. Containers constructed according to
paragraph U-70 in the 1949 and earlier editions are not authorized.
(iii) Containers designed, constructed, and tested prior to July 1,
1961, according to the Code for Unfired Pressure Vessels for Petroleum
Liquids and Gases, 1951 edition with 1954 Addenda, of the American
Petroleum Institute and the American Society of Mechanical Engineers,
which is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec.1910.6, shall
be considered in conformance. Containers constructed according to API-
ASME Code do not have to comply with section I or with appendix to
section I. Paragraphs W-601 to W-606 inclusive in the 1943 and earlier
editions do not apply.
(iv) The provisions of paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section shall not
be construed as prohibiting the continued use or reinstallation of
containers constructed and maintained in accordance with the standard
for the Storage and Handling of Liquefied Petroleum Gases NFPA No. 58 in
effect at the time of fabrication.
(v) Containers used with systems embodied in paragraph (b),
(d)(3)(iii), and (f) of this section, shall be constructed, tested, and
stamped in accordance with DOT specifications effective at the date of
their manufacture.
(4) Welding of containers. (i) Welding to the shell, head, or any
other part of the container subject to internal pressure, shall be done
in compliance with the code under which the tank was fabricated. Other
welding is permitted only on saddle plates, lugs, or brackets attached
to the container by the tank manufacturer.
(ii) Where repair or modification involving welding of DOT
containers is required, the container shall be returned to a qualified
manufacturer making containers of the same type, and the repair or
modification made in compliance with DOT regulations.
(5) Markings on containers. (i) Each container covered in paragraph
(b)(3)(i) of this section, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(iv) of
this section shall be marked as specified in the following:
(a) With a marking identifying compliance with, and other markings
required by, the rules of the reference under which the container is
constructed; or with the stamp and other markings required by the
National Board of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Inspectors.
(b) With notation as to whether the container is designed for
underground or aboveground installation or both. If intended for both
and different style hoods are provided, the marking shall indicate the
proper hood for each type of installation.
(c) With the name and address of the supplier of the container, or
with the trade name of the container.
[[Page 301]]
(d) With the water capacity of the container in pounds or gallons,
U.S. Standard.
(e) With the pressure in p.s.i.g., for which the container is
designed.
(f) With the wording ``This container shall not contain a product
having a vapor pressure in excess of __ p.s.i.g. at 100 [deg]F.,'' see
subparagraph (14)(viii) of this paragraph.
(g) With the tare weight in pounds or other identified unit of
weight for containers with a water capacity of 300 pounds or less.
(h) With marking indicating the maximum level to which the container
may be filled with liquid at temperatures between 20 [deg]F. and 130
[deg]F., except on containers provided with fixed maximum level
indicators or which are filled by weighing. Markings shall be increments
of not more than 20 [deg]F. This marking may be located on the liquid
level gaging device.
(i) With the outside surface area in square feet.
(ii) Markings specified shall be on a metal nameplate attached to
the container and located in such a manner as to remain visible after
the container is installed.
(iii) When LP-Gas and one or more other gases are stored or used in
the same area, the containers shall be marked to identify their content.
Marking shall conform to the marking requirements set forth in Sec.
1910.253(b)(1)(ii).
(6) Location of containers and regulating equipment. (i) Containers,
and first stage regulating equipment if used, shall be located outside
of buildings, except under one or more of the following:
(a) In buildings used exclusively for container charging,
vaporization pressure reduction, gas mixing, gas manufacturing, or
distribution.
(b) When portable use is necessary and in accordance with paragraph
(c)(5) of this section.
(c) LP-Gas fueled stationary or portable engines in accordance with
paragraph (e) (11) or (12) of this section.
(d) LP-Gas fueled industrial trucks used in accordance with
paragraph (e)(13) of this section.
(e) LP-Gas fueled vehicles garaged in accordance with paragraph
(e)(14) of this section.
(f) Containers awaiting use or resale when stored in accordance with
paragraph (f) of this section.
(ii) Each individual container shall be located with respect to the
nearest important building or group of buildings in accordance with
Table H-23.
Table H-23
Minimum distances
Water capacity per container Containers
-------------------------------------------------- Between aboveground
Underground Aboveground containers
Less than 125 gals. \1\.............. 10 feet................ None................... None.
125 to 250 gals...................... 10 feet................ 10 feet................ None.
251 to 500 gals...................... 10 feet................ 10 feet................ 3 feet.
501 to 2,000 gals.................... 25 feet \2\............ 25 feet \2\............ 3 feet.
2,001 to 30,000 gals................. 50 feet................ 50 feet................ 5 feet.
30,001 to 70,000 gals................ 50 feet................ 75 feet. \3\...........
70,001 to 90,000 gals................ 50 feet................ 100 feet. \3\..........
* * *