[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.21 Scope and definitions.
(a) Scope. This subpart applies to all general industry workplaces.
It covers all walking-working surfaces unless specifically excluded by
an individual section of this subpart.
* * *
top cap.
Through ladder means a type of fixed ladder that allows the employee
to step through the side rails at the top of the ladder to reach a
walking-working surface, such as a landing.
Tieback means an attachment between an anchorage (e.g., structural
member) and a supporting device (e.g., parapet clamp or cornice hook).
Toeboard means a low protective barrier that is designed to prevent
materials, tools, and equipment from falling to a lower level, and
protect employees from falling.
Travel restraint system means a combination of an anchorage,
anchorage connector, lanyard (or other means of connection), and body
support that an
[[Page 125]]
employer uses to eliminate the possibility of an employee going over the
edge of a walking-working surface.
Tread means a horizontal member of a stair or stairway, but does not
include landings or platforms.
Unprotected sides and edges mean any side or edge of a walking-
working surface (except at entrances and other points of access) where
there is no wall, guardrail system, or stair rail system to protect an
employee from falling to a lower level.
Walking-working surface means any horizontal or vertical surface on
or through which an employee walks, works, or gains access to a work
area or workplace location.
Warning line means a barrier erected to warn employees that they are
approaching an unprotected side or edge, and which designates an area in
which work may take place without the use of other means of fall
protection.
Well means a permanent, complete enclosure around a fixed ladder.