[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1903.15 Proposed penalties.
(a) After, or concurrent with, the issuance of a citation, and
within a
[[Page 39]]
reasonable time after the termination of the inspection, the Area
Director shall notify the employer by certified mail or by personal
service by the Compliance Safety and Health Officer of the proposed
penalty in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section, or that no
penalty is being proposed. Any notice of proposed penalty shall state
that the proposed penalty shall be deemed to be the final order of the
Review Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency
unless, within 15 working days from the date of receipt of such notice,
the employer notifies the Area Director in writing that he intends to
contest the citation or the notification of proposed penalty before the
Review Commission.
(b) The Area Director shall determine the amount of any proposed
penalty, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty
with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged,
the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the
history of previous violations, in accordance with the provisions of
section 17 of the Act and paragraph (d) of this section.
(c) Appropriate penalties may be proposed with respect to an alleged
violation even though after being informed of such alleged violation by
the Compliance Safety and Health Officer, the employer immediately
abates, or initiates steps to abate, such alleged violation. Penalties
shall not be proposed for de minimis violations which have no direct or
immediate relationship to safety or health.
(d) Adjusted civil monetary penalties. The adjusted civil penalties
for penalties proposed after January 15, 2020 are as follows:
(1) Willful violation. The penalty per willful violation under
section 17(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 666(a), shall not be less than
$9,639 and shall not exceed $134,937.
(2) Repeated violation. The penalty per repeated violation under
section 17(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 666(a), shall not exceed $134,937.
(3) Serious violation. The penalty for a serious violation under
section 17(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 666(b), shall not exceed $13,494.
(4) Other-than-serious violation. The penalty for an other-than-
serious violation under section 17(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 666(c),
shall not exceed $13,494.
(5) Failure to correct violation. The penalty for a failure to
correct a violation under section 17(d) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 666(d),
shall not exceed $13,494 per day.
(6) Posting requirement violation. The penalty for a posting
requirement violation under section 17(i) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 666(i),
shall not exceed $13,494.
[36 FR 17850, Sept. 4, 1971, as amended at 81 FR 43453, July 1, 2016; 82
FR 5382, Jan. 18, 2017; 83 FR 14, Jan. 2, 2018; 84 FR 219, Jan. 23,
2019; 85 FR 2298, Jan. 15, 2020]