[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.7 General recording criteria.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to
meet the general recording criteria, and therefore to be recordable, if
it results in any of the following: death, days away from work,
* * *
functions, or from working the full workday the injured or ill employee
would otherwise have worked, the employee's work has been restricted and
you must record the case.
(v) How do I record a case where the worker works only for a partial
work shift because of a work-related injury or illness? A partial day of
work is recorded as a day of job transfer or restriction for
recordkeeping purposes, except for the day on which the injury occurred
or the illness began.
(vi) If the injured or ill worker produces fewer goods or services
than he or she would have produced prior to the injury or illness but
otherwise performs all of the routine functions of his or her work, is
the case considered a restricted work case? No, the case is considered
restricted work only if the worker does not perform all of the routine
functions of his or her job or does not work the full shift that he or
she would otherwise have worked.
(vii) How do I handle vague restrictions from a physician or other
licensed health care professional, such as that the employee engage only
in ``light duty'' or ``take it easy for a week''? If you are not clear
about the physician or other licensed health care professional's
recommendation, you may ask that person whether the employee can do all
of his or her routine job functions and work all of his or her normally
assigned work shift. If the answer to both of these questions is
``Yes,'' then the case does not involve a work restriction and does not
have to be recorded as such. If the answer to one or both of these
questions is ``No,'' the case involves restricted work and must be
recorded as a restricted work case. If you are unable to obtain this
additional information from the physician or other licensed health care
professional who recommended the restriction, record the injury or
illness as a case involving restricted work.
(viii) What do I do if a physician or other licensed health care
professional recommends a job restriction meeting OSHA's definition, but
the employee does all of his or her routine job functions anyway? You
must record the injury or illness on the OSHA 300 Log as a restricted
work case. If a physician or other licensed health care professional
recommends a job restriction, you should ensure that the employee
complies with that restriction. If you receive recommendations from two
or more physicians or other licensed health care professionals, you may
make a decision as to which recommendation is the most authoritative,
and record the case based upon that recommendation.
(ix) How do I decide if an injury or illness involved a transfer to
another job? If you assign an injured or ill employee to a job other
than his or her regular job for part of the day, the case involves
transfer to another job. Note: This does not include the day on which
the injury or illness occurred.
(x) Are transfers to another job recorded in the same way as
* * *
difference is that, if you permanently assign the injured or ill
employee to a job that has been modified or permanently changed in a
manner that eliminates the routine functions the employee was restricted
from performing, you may stop the day count when the modification or
change is made permanent. You must count at least one day of restricted
work or job transfer for such cases.
(5) How do I record an injury or illness that involves medical
treatment beyond first aid? If a work-related injury or illness results
in medical treatment beyond first aid, you must record it on the OSHA
300 Log. If the injury or illness did not involve death, one or more
days away from work, one or more days of restricted work, or one or more
days of job transfer, you enter a check mark in the box for cases where
the employee received medical treatment but remained at work and was not
transferred or restricted.
(i) What is the definition of medical treatment? ``Medical
treatment'' means the management and care of a patient to combat disease
or disorder. For the purposes of part 1904, medical treatment does not
include:
(A) Visits to a physician or other licensed health care professional
solely for observation or counseling;
(B) The conduct of diagnostic procedures, such as x-rays and blood
tests, including the administration of prescription medications used
solely for diagnostic purposes (e.g., eye drops to dilate pupils); or
(C) ``First aid'' as defined in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this
section.
(ii) What is ``first aid''? For the purposes of part 1904, ``first
aid'' means the following:
(A) Using a non-prescription medication at nonprescription strength
(for medications available in both prescription and non-prescription
form, a recommendation by a physician or other licensed health care
professional to use a non-prescription medication at prescription
strength is considered medical treatment for recordkeeping purposes);
(B) Administering tetanus immunizations (other immunizations, such
as Hepatitis B vaccine or rabies vaccine, are considered medical
treatment);
(C) Cleaning, flushing or soaking wounds on the surface of the skin;
(D) Using wound coverings such as bandages, Band-Aids \TM\, gauze
pads, etc.; or using butterfly bandages or Steri-Strips \TM\ (other
wound closing devices such as sutures, staples, etc., are considered
medical treatment);
(E) Using hot or cold therapy;
(F) Using any non-rigid means of support, such as elastic bandages,
wraps, non-rigid back belts, etc. (devices with rigid stays or other
systems designed to immobilize parts of the body are considered medical
treatment for recordkeeping purposes);
(G) Using temporary immobilization devices while transporting an
accident victim (e.g., splints, slings, neck collars, back boards,
etc.).
(H) Drilling of a fingernail or toenail to relieve pressure, or
draining fluid from a blister;
(I) Using eye patches;
* * *