[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.119 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
* * *
Normally unoccupied remote facility means a facility which is
operated, maintained or serviced by employees who visit the facility
only periodically to check its operation and to perform necessary
operating or maintenance tasks. No employees are permanently stationed
at the facility.
Facilities meeting this definition are not contiguous with, and must
be geographically remote from all other buildings, processes or persons.
Process means any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical
including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site
movement of such chemicals, or combination of these activities. For
purposes of this definition, any group of vessels which are
interconnected and separate vessels which are located such that a highly
hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release shall be
considered a single process.
Replacement in kind means a replacement which satisfies the design
specification.
Trade secret means any confidential formula, pattern, process,
device, information or compilation of information that is used in an
employer's business, and that gives the employer an opportunity to
obtain an advantage over competitors who do not know or use it. See
Appendix E to Sec.1910.1200--Definition of a Trade Secret (which sets
out the criteria to be used in evaluating trade secrets).
(c) Employee participation. (1) Employers shall develop a written
plan of action regarding the implementation of the employee
participation required by this paragraph.
(2) Employers shall consult with employees and their representatives
on the conduct and development of process hazards analyses and on the
development of the other elements of process safety management in this
standard.
* * *
been performed on process equipment. The documentation shall identify
the date of the inspection or test, the name of the person who performed
the inspection or test, the serial number or other identifier of the
equipment on which the inspection or test was performed, a description
of the inspection or test performed, and the results of the inspection
or test.
(5) Equipment deficiencies. The employer shall correct deficiencies
in equipment that are outside acceptable limits (defined by the process
safety information in paragraph (d) of this section) before further use
or in a safe and timely manner when necessary means are taken to assure
safe operation.
(6) Quality assurance. (i) In the construction of new plants and
equipment, the employer shall assure that equipment as it is fabricated
is suitable for the process application for which they will be used.
(ii) Appropriate checks and inspections shall be performed to assure
that equipment is installed properly and consistent with design
specifications and the manufacturer's instructions.
(iii) The employer shall assure that maintenance materials, spare
parts and equipment are suitable for the process application for which
they will be used.
[[Page 354]]
(k) Hot work permit. (1) The employer shall issue a hot work permit
for hot work operations conducted on or near a covered process.
(2) The permit shall document that the fire prevention and
protection requirements in 29 CFR 1910.252(a) have been implemented
* * *
emergency action plan shall include procedures for handling small
releases. Employers covered under this standard may also be subject to
the hazardous waste and emergency response provisions contained in 29
CFR 1910.120 (a), (p) and (q).
(o) Compliance Audits. (1) Employers shall certify that they have
evaluated compliance with the provisions of this section at least every
three years to verify that the procedures and practices developed under
the standard are adequate and are being followed.
(2) The compliance audit shall be conducted by at least one person
knowledgeable in the process.
(3) A report of the findings of the audit shall be developed.
[[Page 355]]
(4) The employer shall promptly determine and document an
appropriate response to each of the findings of the compliance audit,
and document that deficiencies have been corrected.
(5) Employers shall retain the two (2) most recent compliance audit
reports.
(p) Trade secrets. (1) Employers shall make all information
necessary to comply with the section available to those persons
responsible for compiling the process safety information (required by
paragraph (d) of this section), those assisting in the development of
the process hazard analysis (required by paragraph (e) of this section),
those responsible for developing the operating procedures (required by
paragraph (f) of this section), and those involved in incident
investigations (required by paragraph (m) of this section), emergency
* * *