[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.119 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
flammable, or explosive chemicals. These releases may result in toxic,
fire or explosion hazards.
(a) Application. (1) This section applies to the following:
(i) A process which involves a chemical at or above the specified
threshold quantities listed in appendix A to this section;
(ii) A process which involves a Category 1 flammable gas (as defined
in 1910.1200(c)) or a flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100
[deg]F (37.8 [deg]C) on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000
pounds (4535.9 kg) or more except for:
(A) Hydrocarbon fuels used solely for workplace consumption as a
fuel (e.g., propane used for comfort heating, gasoline for vehicle
refueling), if such fuels are not a part of a process containing another
highly hazardous chemical covered by this standard;
(B) Flammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8
[deg]C) stored in atmospheric tanks or transferred which are kept below
their normal boiling point without benefit of chilling or refrigeration.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(i) Retail facilities;
(ii) Oil or gas well drilling or servicing operations; or,
(iii) Normally unoccupied remote facilities.
(b) Definitions. Atmospheric tank means a storage tank which has
been designed to operate at pressures from
[[Page 349]]
atmospheric through 0.5 p.s.i.g. (pounds per square inch gauge, 3.45
Kpa).
Boiling point means the boiling point of a liquid at a pressure of
14.7 pounds per square inch absolute (p.s.i.a.) (760 mm.). For the
* * *
who work in or maintain a process.
(3) The operating procedures shall be reviewed as often as necessary
to assure that they reflect current operating practice, including
changes that result from changes in process chemicals, technology, and
equipment, and
[[Page 352]]
changes to facilities. The employer shall certify annually that these
operating procedures are current and accurate.
(4) The employer shall develop and implement safe work practices to
provide for the control of hazards during operations such as lockout/
tagout; confined space entry; opening process equipment or piping; and
control over entrance into a facility by maintenance, contractor,
laboratory, or other support personnel. These safe work practices shall
apply to employees and contractor employees.
(g) Training--(1) Initial training. (i) Each employee presently
involved in operating a process, and each employee before being involved
in operating a newly assigned process, shall be trained in an overview
of the process and in the operating procedures as specified in paragraph
(f) of this section. The training shall include emphasis on the specific
safety and health hazards, emergency operations including shutdown, and
safe work practices applicable to the employee's job tasks.
(ii) In lieu of initial training for those employees already
involved in operating a process on May 26, 1992, an employer may certify
in writing that the employee has the required knowledge, skills, and
abilities to safely carry out the duties and responsibilities as
* * *
the date of the inspection or test, the name of the person who performed
the inspection or test, the serial number or other identifier of the
equipment on which the inspection or test was performed, a description
of the inspection or test performed, and the results of the inspection
or test.
(5) Equipment deficiencies. The employer shall correct deficiencies
in equipment that are outside acceptable limits (defined by the process
safety information in paragraph (d) of this section) before further use
or in a safe and timely manner when necessary means are taken to assure
safe operation.
(6) Quality assurance. (i) In the construction of new plants and
equipment, the employer shall assure that equipment as it is fabricated
is suitable for the process application for which they will be used.
(ii) Appropriate checks and inspections shall be performed to assure
that equipment is installed properly and consistent with design
specifications and the manufacturer's instructions.
(iii) The employer shall assure that maintenance materials, spare
parts and equipment are suitable for the process application for which
they will be used.
[[Page 354]]
(k) Hot work permit. (1) The employer shall issue a hot work permit
for hot work operations conducted on or near a covered process.
(2) The permit shall document that the fire prevention and
protection requirements in 29 CFR 1910.252(a) have been implemented
prior to beginning the hot work operations; it shall indicate the
* * *
and procedures; and, changes to facilities that affect a covered
process.
(2) The procedures shall assure that the following considerations
are addressed prior to any change:
(i) The technical basis for the proposed change;
(ii) Impact of change on safety and health;
(iii) Modifications to operating procedures;
(iv) Necessary time period for the change; and,
(v) Authorization requirements for the proposed change.
(3) Employees involved in operating a process and maintenance and
contract employees whose job tasks will be affected by a change in the
process shall be informed of, and trained in, the change prior to start-
up of the process or affected part of the process.
(4) If a change covered by this paragraph results in a change in the
process safety information required by paragraph (d) of this section,
such information shall be updated accordingly.
(5) If a change covered by this paragraph results in a change in the
operating procedures or practices required by paragraph (f) of this
section, such procedures or practices shall be updated accordingly.
(m) Incident investigation. (1) The employer shall investigate each
incident which resulted in, or could reasonably have resulted in a
catastrophic release of highly hazardous chemical in the workplace.
(2) An incident investigation shall be initiated as promptly as
possible, but not later than 48 hours following the incident.
(3) An incident investigation team shall be established and consist
of at least one person knowledgeable in the process involved, including
a contract employee if the incident involved work of the contractor, and
other persons with appropriate knowledge and experience to thoroughly
investigate and analyze the incident.
(4) A report shall be prepared at the conclusion of the
investigation which includes at a minimum:
(i) Date of incident;
(ii) Date investigation began;
(iii) A description of the incident;
(iv) The factors that contributed to the incident; and,
(v) Any recommendations resulting from the investigation.
(5) The employer shall establish a system to promptly address and
resolve the incident report findings and recommendations. Resolutions
* * *
(6) The report shall be reviewed with all affected personnel whose
job tasks are relevant to the incident findings including contract
employees where applicable.
(7) Incident investigation reports shall be retained for five years.
(n) Emergency planning and response. The employer shall establish
and implement an emergency action plan for the entire plant in
accordance with the provisions of 29 CFR 1910.38. In addition, the
emergency action plan shall include procedures for handling small
releases. Employers covered under this standard may also be subject to
the hazardous waste and emergency response provisions contained in 29
CFR 1910.120 (a), (p) and (q).
(o) Compliance Audits. (1) Employers shall certify that they have
evaluated compliance with the provisions of this section at least every
three years to verify that the procedures and practices developed under
the standard are adequate and are being followed.
(2) The compliance audit shall be conducted by at least one person
knowledgeable in the process.
(3) A report of the findings of the audit shall be developed.
[[Page 355]]
(4) The employer shall promptly determine and document an
appropriate response to each of the findings of the compliance audit,
and document that deficiencies have been corrected.
(5) Employers shall retain the two (2) most recent compliance audit
reports.
(p) Trade secrets. (1) Employers shall make all information
necessary to comply with the section available to those persons
responsible for compiling the process safety information (required by
* * *