[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1908.6 Conduct of a visit.
(a) Preparation. (1) An onsite consultative visit shall be made only
after appropriate preparation by the consultant. Prior to the visit, the
consultant shall become familiar with as many factors concerning the
* * *
suggested means or approaches to their correction. Additional sources of
assistance shall also be indicated, if known, including the possible
need to procure specific engineering consultation, medical advice and
assistance, and other appropriate items. The report shall also include
reference to the completion dates for the situations described in Sec.
1908.6(f) (1) and (2).
(2) Because the consultant's written report contains information
considered confidential, and because disclosure of such reports would
adversely affect the operation of the OSHA consultation program, the
state shall not disclose the consultant's written report except to the
employer for whom it was prepared and as provided for in Sec.
1908.7(a)(3). The state may also disclose information contained in the
consultant's written report to the extent required by 29 CFR 1910.1020
or other applicable OSHA standards or regulations.
(h) Confidentiality. (1) The consultant shall preserve the
confidentiality of information obtained as the result of a consultative
visit which contains or might reveal a trade secret of the employer.
(2) Disclosure of consultation program information which identifies
employers who have requested the services of a consultant would
adversely affect the operation of the OSHA consultation program as well
as breach the confidentiality of commercial information not customarily
disclosed by the employer. Accordingly, the state shall keep such
information confidential. The state shall provide consultation program
information requested by OSHA, including information which identifies
employers who have requested consultation services. OSHA may use such
information to administer the consultation program and to evaluate state
and federal performance under that program, but shall, to the maximum
extent permitted by law, treat information which identifies specific
employers as exempt from public disclosure.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1218-0110)
[49 FR 25094, June 19, 1984, as amended at 54 FR 24333, June 7, 1989; 65
FR 64291, Oct. 26, 2000]