[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.5 Determination of work-relatedness.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be
work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either
caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly
aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is
presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures
occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in Sec.
1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies.
(b) Implementation. (1) What is the ``work environment''? OSHA
defines the work environment as ``the establishment and other locations
where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of
their employment. The work environment includes not only physical
locations, but also the equipment or materials used by the employee
during the course of his or her work.''
(2) Are there situations where an injury or illness occurs in the
work environment and is not considered work-related? Yes, an injury or
illness occurring in the
[[Page 52]]
work environment that falls under one of the following exceptions is not
work-related, and therefore is not recordable.
You are not required to record injuries and
1904.5(b)(2) illnesses if . . .
(i).................. At the time of the injury or illness, the
employee was present in the work environment as
a member of the general public rather than as an
employee.
(ii)................. The injury or illness involves signs or symptoms
that surface at work but result solely from a
non-work-related event or exposure that occurs
outside the work environment.
(iii)................ The injury or illness results solely from
voluntary participation in a wellness program or
in a medical, fitness, or recreational activity
such as blood donation, physical examination,
flu shot, exercise class, racquetball, or
baseball.
(iv)................. The injury or illness is solely the result of an
employee eating, drinking, or preparing food or
drink for personal consumption (whether bought
on the employer's premises or brought in). For
example, if the employee is injured by choking
on a sandwich while in the employer's
establishment, the case would not be considered
work-related.
Note: If the employee is made ill by ingesting
food contaminated by workplace contaminants
(such as lead), or gets food poisoning from food
supplied by the employer, the case would be
considered work-related.
(v).................. The injury or illness is solely the result of an
* * *
employee voluntarily provides the employer with
an opinion from a physician or other licensed
health care professional with appropriate
training and experience (psychiatrist,
psychologist, psychiatric nurse practitioner,
etc.) stating that the employee has a mental
illness that is work-related.
(3) How do I handle a case if it is not obvious whether the
precipitating event or exposure occurred in the work environment or
occurred away from work? In these situations, you must evaluate the
employee's work duties and environment to decide whether or not one or
more events or exposures in the work environment either caused or
contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a
pre-existing condition.
(4) How do I know if an event or exposure in the work environment
``significantly aggravated'' a preexisting injury or illness? A
preexisting injury or illness has been significantly aggravated, for
purposes of OSHA injury and illness recordkeeping, when an event or
exposure in the work environment results in any of the following:
(i) Death, provided that the preexisting injury or illness would
likely not have resulted in death but for the occupational event or
exposure.
(ii) Loss of consciousness, provided that the preexisting injury or
illness would likely not have resulted in loss of consciousness but for
the occupational event or exposure.
(iii) One or more days away from work, or days of restricted work,
or days of job transfer that otherwise would not have occurred but for
the occupational event or exposure.
* * *