[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.4 Recording criteria.
(a) Basic requirement. Each employer required by this part to keep
records of fatalities, injuries, and illnesses must record each
fatality, injury and illness that:
(1) Is work-related; and
(2) Is a new case; and
(3) Meets one or more of the general recording criteria of Sec.
1904.7 or the application to specific cases of Sec. Sec.1904.8 through
1904.12.
(b) Implementation--(1) What sections of this rule describe
recording criteria for recording work-related injuries and illnesses?
The table below indicates which sections of the rule address each topic.
(i) Determination of work-relatedness. See Sec.1904.5.
(ii) Determination of a new case. See Sec.1904.6.
(iii) General recording criteria. See Sec.1904.7.
(iv) Additional criteria. (Needlestick and sharps injury cases,
tuberculosis cases, hearing loss cases, medical removal cases, and
musculoskeletal disorder cases). See Sec. Sec.1904.8 through 1904.12.
(2) How do I decide whether a particular injury or illness is
recordable? The decision tree for recording work-related injuries and
illnesses below shows the steps involved in making this determination.
[[Page 51]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR19JA01.098
[66 FR 6122, Jan. 19, 2001, as amended at 81 FR 91809, Dec. 19, 2016; 82
FR 20548, May 3, 2017]