[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.67 Vehicle-mounted elevating and rotating work platforms.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerial device. Any
vehicle--mounted device, telescoping or articulating, or both, which is
used to position personnel.
(2) Aerial ladder. An aerial device consisting of a single- or
multiple-section extensible ladder.
(3) Articulating boom platform. An aerial device with two or more
hinged boom sections.
(4) Extensible boom platform. An aerial device (except ladders) with
a telescopic or extensible boom. Telescopic derricks with personnel
platform attachments shall be considered to be extensible boom platforms
when used with a personnel platform.
(5) Insulated aerial device. An aerial device designed for work on
energized lines and apparatus.
(6) Mobile unit. A combination of an aerial device, its vehicle, and
related equipment.
(7) Platform. Any personnel-carrying device (basket or bucket) which
is a component of an aerial device.
(8) Vehicle. Any carrier that is not manually propelled.
(9) Vertical tower. An aerial device designed to elevate a platform
in a substantially vertical axis.
(b) General requirements. (1) Unless otherwise provided in this
section, aerial devices (aerial lifts) acquired on or after July 1,
1975, shall be designed and constructed in conformance with the
applicable requirements of the American National Standard for ``Vehicle
Mounted Elevating and Rotating Work Platforms,'' ANSI A92.2--1969,
including appendix, which is incorporated by reference as specified in