[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.94 Ventilation.
(a) Abrasive blasting--(1) Definitions applicable to this
paragraph--(i) Abrasive. A solid substance used in an abrasive blasting
operation.
(ii) Abrasive-blasting respirator. A respirator constructed so that
it covers the wearer's head, neck, and shoulders to protect the wearer
from rebounding abrasive.
(iii) Blast cleaning barrel. A complete enclosure which rotates on
an axis, or which has an internal moving tread to tumble the parts, in
order to expose various surfaces of the parts to the action of an
automatic blast spray.
(iv) Blast cleaning room. A complete enclosure in which blasting
operations are performed and where the operator works inside of the room
to operate the blasting nozzle and direct the flow of the abrasive
material.
(v) Blasting cabinet. An enclosure where the operator stands outside
and operates the blasting nozzle through an opening or openings in the
enclosure.
(vi) Clean air. Air of such purity that it will not cause harm or
discomfort to an individual if it is inhaled for extended periods of
time.
(vii) Dust collector. A device or combination of devices for
separating dust from the air handled by an exhaust ventilation system.
(viii) Exhaust ventilation system. A system for removing
contaminated air from a space, comprising two or more of the following
elements (a) enclosure or hood, (b) duct work, (c) dust collecting
equipment, (d) exhauster, and (e) discharge stack.
(ix) Particulate-filter respirator. An air purifying respirator,
commonly referred to as a dust or a fume respirator, which removes most
of the dust or fume from the air passing through the device.
(x) Respirable dust. Airborne dust in sizes capable of passing
through the upper respiratory system to reach the lower lung passages.
(xi) Rotary blast cleaning table. An enclosure where the pieces to
be cleaned are positioned on a rotating table and are passed
automatically through a series of blast sprays.
(xii) Abrasive blasting. The forcible application of an abrasive to
a surface by pneumatic pressure, hydraulic pressure, or centrifugal
force.
(2) Dust hazards from abrasive blasting. (i) Abrasives and the
surface coatings on the materials blasted are shattered and pulverized
during blasting operations and the dust formed will contain
[[Page 190]]
particles of respirable size. The composition and toxicity of the dust
from these sources shall be considered in making an evaluation of the
potential health hazards.
(ii) The concentration of respirable dust or fume in the breathing
zone of the abrasive-blasting operator or any other worker shall be kept
below the levels specified in Sec.1910.1000.
(iii) Organic abrasives which are combustible shall be used only in
automatic systems. Where flammable or explosive dust mixtures may be
present, the construction of the equipment, including the exhaust system
and all electric wiring, shall conform to the requirements of American
National Standard Installation of Blower and Exhaust Systems for Dust,
Stock, and Vapor Removal or Conveying, Z33.1-1961 (NFPA 91-1961), which
* * *
(6) Scope. This paragraph (b), prescribes the use of exhaust hood
enclosures and systems in removing dust, dirt, fumes, and gases
generated through the grinding, polishing, or buffing of ferrous and
nonferrous metals.
(c) Spray finishing operations--(1) Definitions applicable to this
paragraph--(i) Spray-finishing operations. Spray-finishing operations
are employment of methods wherein organic or inorganic materials are
utilized in dispersed form for deposit on surfaces to be coated,
treated, or cleaned. Such methods of deposit may involve either
automatic, manual, or electrostatic deposition but do not include metal
spraying or metallizing, dipping, flow coating, roller coating,
tumbling, centrifuging, or spray washing and degreasing as conducted in
self-contained washing and degreasing machines or systems.
(ii) Spray booth. Spray booths are defined and described in Sec.
1910.107(a).
(iii) Spray room. A spray room is a room in which spray-finishing
operations not conducted in a spray booth are performed separately from
other areas.
(iv) Minimum maintained velocity. Minimum maintained velocity is the
velocity of air movement which must be maintained in order to meet
minimum specified requirements for health and safety.
(2) Location and application. Spray booths or spray rooms are to be
used to enclose or confine all operations. Spray-finishing operations
shall be located as provided in sections 201 through 206 of the Standard
for Spray Finishing Using Flammable and Combustible Materials, NFPA No.
33-1969.
(3) Design and construction of spray booths. (i) Spray booths shall
be designed and constructed in accordance with Sec.1910.107(b)(1)
through (b)(4) and (b)(6) through (b)(10). For a more detailed
discussion of fundamentals relating to this subject, see ANSI Z9.2-1960,
which is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec.1910.6.
(a) Lights, motors, electrical equipment, and other sources of
ignition shall conform to the requirements of Sec.1910.107(b)(10) and
(c).
(b) In no case shall combustible material be used in the
construction of a spray booth and supply or exhaust duct connected to
it.
(ii) Unobstructed walkways shall not be less than 6\1/2\ feet high
and shall be maintained clear of obstruction from any work location in
the booth to a booth exit or open booth front. In booths where the open
front is the only exit, such exits shall be not less than 3 feet wide.
In booths having multiple exits, such exits shall not be less than 2
feet wide, provided that the maximum distance from the work location
[[Page 203]]
to the exit is 25 feet or less. Where booth exits are provided with
doors, such doors shall open outward from the booth.
(iii) Baffles, distribution plates, and dry-type overspray
collectors shall conform to the requirements of Sec.1910.107(b)(4) and
(b)(5).
(a) Overspray filters shall be installed and maintained in
* * *