[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.12 Construction work.
(a) Standards. The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter
are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6
of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to
every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in
construction work. Each employer shall protect the employment and places
of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by
complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.
(b) Definition. For purposes of this section, Construction work
means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including
painting and decorating. See discussion of these terms in Sec.1926.13
of this title.
(c) Construction Safety Act distinguished. This section adopts as
occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act the
standards which are prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter. Thus, the
standards (substantive rules) published in subpart C and the following
subparts of part 1926 of this chapter are applied. This section does not
incorporate subparts A and B of part 1926 of this chapter. Subparts A
and B have pertinence only to the application of section 107 of the
Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (the Construction Safety
Act). For example, the interpretation of the term ``subcontractor'' in
paragraph (c) of Sec.1926.13 of this chapter is significant in
discerning the coverage of the Construction Safety Act and duties
thereunder. However, the term ``subcontractor'' has no significance in
the application of the Act, which was enacted under the Commerce Clause
and which establishes duties for ``employers'' which are not dependent
for their application upon any contractual relationship with the Federal
Government or upon any form of Federal financial assistance.
(d) For the purposes of this part, to the extent that it may not
already be included in paragraph (b) of this section, ``construction
work'' includes the erection of new electric transmission and
distribution lines and equipment, and the alteration, conversion, and
improvement of the existing transmission and distribution lines and
equipment.