[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.120 Hazardous waste operations and emergency response.
(a) Scope, application, and definitions--(1) Scope. This section
covers the following operations, unless the employer can demonstrate
* * *
(iv) Operations involving hazardous wastes that are conducted at
treatment, storage, and disposal (TSD) facilities regulated by 40 CFR
parts 264 and 265 pursuant to RCRA; or by agencies under agreement with
U.S.E.P.A. to implement RCRA regulations; and
(v) Emergency response operations for releases of, or substantial
threats of releases of, hazardous substances without regard to the
location of the hazard.
(2) Application. (i) All requirements of part 1910 and part 1926 of
title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations apply pursuant to their
terms to hazardous waste and emergency response operations whether
covered by this section or not. If there is a conflict or overlap, the
provision more protective of employee safety and health shall apply
without regard to 29 CFR 1910.5(c)(1).
(ii) Hazardous substance clean-up operations within the scope of
paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (a)(1)(iii) of this section must comply
with all paragraphs of this section except paragraphs (p) and (q).
(iii) Operations within the scope of paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this
section must comply only with the requirements of paragraph (p) of this
section.
Notes and Exceptions: (A) All provisions of paragraph (p) of this
section cover any treatment, storage or disposal (TSD) operation
regulated by 40 CFR parts 264 and 265 or by state law authorized under
RCRA, and required to have a permit or interim status from EPA pursuant
to 40 CFR 270.1 or from a state agency pursuant to RCRA.
(B) Employers who are not required to have a permit or interim
status because they are conditionally exempt small quantity generators
under 40 CFR 261.5 or are generators who qualify under 40 CFR 262.34 for
exemptions from regulation under 40 CFR parts 264, 265 and 270
(``excepted employers'') are not covered by paragraphs (p)(1) through
(p)(7) of this section. Excepted employers who are required by the EPA
or state agency
[[Page 370]]
* * *
(ii) The record required in paragraph (f)(8)(i) of this section
shall include at least the following information:
(A) The name of the employee;
(B) Physician's written opinions, recommended limitations, and
results of examinations and tests;
(C) Any employee medical complaints related to exposure to hazardous
substances;
(D) A copy of the information provided to the examining physician by
the employer, with the exception of the standard and its appendices.
(g) Engineering controls, work practices, and personal protective
equipment for employee protection. Engineering controls, work practices,
personal protective equipment, or a combination of these shall be
implemented in accordance with this paragraph to protect employees from
exposure to hazardous substances and safety and health hazards.
(1) Engineering controls, work practices and PPE for substances
regulated in subparts G and Z. (i) Engineering controls and work
practices shall be instituted to reduce and maintain employee exposure
to or below the permissible exposure limits for substances regulated by
29 CFR part 1910, to the extent required by subpart Z, except to the
extent that such controls and practices are not feasible.
Note to paragraph (g)(1)(i): Engineering controls which may be
feasible include the use of pressurized cabs or control booths on
equipment, and/or the use of remotely operated material handling
equipment. Work
[[Page 379]]
practices which may be feasible are removing all non-essential employees
from potential exposure during opening of drums, wetting down dusty
operations and locating employees upwind of possible hazards.
(ii) Whenever engineering controls and work practices are not
feasible or not required, any reasonable combination of engineering
controls, work practices and PPE shall be used to reduce and maintain
employee exposures to or below the permissible exposure limits or dose
limits for substances regulated by 29 CFR part 1910, subpart Z.
(iii) The employer shall not implement a schedule of employee
rotation as a means of compliance with permissible exposure limits or
dose limits except when there is no other feasible way of complying with
the airborne or dermal dose limits for ionizing radiation.
(iv) The provisions of 29 CFR, subpart G, shall be followed.
* * *