[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible
materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
* * *
(8) Portable lamps. Portable electric lamps shall not be used in any
spraying area during spraying operations. Portable electric lamps, if
used during cleaning or repairing operations, shall be of the type
approved for hazardous Class I locations.
(9) Grounding. (i) All metal parts of spray booths, exhaust ducts,
and piping systems conveying flammable liquids or liquids with a
flashpoint greater than 199.4 [deg]F (93 [deg]C) or aerated solids shall
be properly electrically grounded in an effective and permanent manner.
(ii) [Reserved]
(d) Ventilation--(1) Conformance. Ventilating and exhaust systems
shall be in accordance with the Standard for Blower and Exhaust Systems
for Vapor Removal, NFPA No. 91-1961, which is incorporated by reference
as specified in Sec.1910.6, where applicable and shall also conform to
the provisions of this section.
[[Page 274]]
(2) General. All spraying areas shall be provided with mechanical
ventilation adequate to remove flammable vapors, mists, or powders to a
safe location and to confine and control combustible residues so that
life is not endangered. Mechanical ventilation shall be kept in
operation at all times while spraying operations are being conducted and
for a sufficient time thereafter to allow vapors from drying coated
articles and drying finishing material residue to be exhausted.
(3) Independent exhaust. Each spray booth shall have an independent
exhaust duct system discharging to the exterior of the building, except
that multiple cabinet spray booths in which identical spray finishing
material is used with a combined frontal area of not more than 18 square
feet may have a common exhaust. If more than one fan serves one booth,
all fans shall be so interconnected that one fan cannot operate without
all fans being operated.
(4) Fan-rotating element. The fan-rotating element shall be
nonferrous or nonsparking or the casing shall consist of or be lined
with such material. There shall be ample clearance between the fan-
rotating element and the fan casing to avoid a fire by friction,
necessary allowance being made for ordinary expansion and loading to
prevent contact between moving parts and the duct or fan housing. Fan
blades shall be mounted on a shaft sufficiently heavy to maintain
perfect alignment even when the blades of the fan are heavily loaded,
the shaft preferably to have bearings outside the duct and booth. All
bearings shall be of the self-lubricating type, or lubricated from the
outside duct.
(5) Electric motors. Electric motors driving exhaust fans shall not
be placed inside booths or ducts. See also paragraph (c) of this
section.
(6) Belts. Belts shall not enter the duct or booth unless the belt
and pulley within the duct or booth are thoroughly enclosed.
(7) Exhaust ducts. Exhaust ducts shall be constructed of steel and
shall be substantially supported. Exhaust ducts without dampers are
* * *
signal the operator under any of the following conditions:
(i) Stoppage of ventilating fans or failure of ventilating equipment
from any cause.
(ii) Stoppage of the conveyor carrying goods through the high
voltage field.
(iii) Occurrence of a ground or of an imminent ground at any point
on the high voltage system.
(iv) Reduction of clearance below that specified in paragraph (h)(6)
of this section.
(10) Guarding. Adequate booths, fencing, railings, or guards shall
be so placed about the equipment that they, either by their location or
character or both, assure that a safe isolation of the process is
maintained from plant storage or personnel. Such railings, fencing, and
guards shall be of conducting material, adequately grounded.
(11) Ventilation. Where electrostatic atomization is used the
spraying area shall be so ventilated as to insure safe conditions from a
fire and health standpoint.
(12) Fire protection. All areas used for spraying, including the
interior of the booth, shall be protected by automatic sprinklers where
this protection is available. Where this protection is not available,
other approved automatic extinguishing equipment shall be provided.
(i) Electrostatic hand spraying equipment--(1) Application. This
paragraph shall apply to any equipment using electrostatically charged
elements for the atomization and/or, precipitation of materials for
coatings on articles, or for other similar purposes in which the
atomizing device is hand held and manipulated during the spraying
operation.
(2) Conformance. Electrostatic hand spraying equipment shall conform
with the other provisions of this section.
[[Page 278]]
(3) Equipment approval and specifications. Electrostatic hand spray
apparatus and devices used in connection with coating operations shall
be of approved types. The high voltage circuits shall be designed so as
to not produce a spark of sufficient intensity to ignite any vapor-air
mixtures nor result in appreciable shock hazard upon coming in contact
with a grounded object under all normal operating conditions. The
electrostatically charged exposed elements of the handgun shall be
capable of being energized only by a switch which also controls the
coating material supply.
(4) Electrical support equipment. Transformers, powerpacks, control
apparatus, and all other electrical portions of the equipment, with the
exception of the handgun itself and its connections to the power supply
shall be located outside of the spraying area or shall otherwise conform
to the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
(5) Spray gun ground. The handle of the spraying gun shall be
electrically connected to ground by a metallic connection and to be so
constructed that the operator in normal operating position is in
intimate electrical contact with the grounded handle.
(6) Grounding--general. All electrically conductive objects in the
* * *