[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.
(a) Protection against the effects of noise exposure shall be
provided when the sound levels exceed those shown in Table G-16 when
measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow
* * *
decibels, the employer shall develop and implement a monitoring program.
(i) The sampling strategy shall be designed to identify employees
for inclusion in the hearing conservation program and to enable the
proper selection of hearing protectors.
(ii) Where circumstances such as high worker mobility, significant
variations in sound level, or a significant component of impulse noise
make area monitoring generally inappropriate, the employer shall use
representative personal sampling to comply with the monitoring
requirements of this paragraph unless the employer can show that area
sampling produces equivalent results.
[[Page 208]]
(2)(i) All continuous, intermittent and impulsive sound levels from
80 decibels to 130 decibels shall be integrated into the noise
measurements.
(ii) Instruments used to measure employee noise exposure shall be
calibrated to ensure measurement accuracy.
(3) Monitoring shall be repeated whenever a change in production,
process, equipment or controls increases noise exposures to the extent
that:
(i) Additional employees may be exposed at or above the action
level; or
(ii) The attenuation provided by hearing protectors being used by
employees may be rendered inadequate to meet the requirements of
paragraph (j) of this section.
(e) Employee notification. The employer shall notify each employee
exposed at or above an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels of
the results of the monitoring.
(f) Observation of monitoring. The employer shall provide affected
employees or their representatives with an opportunity to observe any
noise measurements conducted pursuant to this section.
(g) Audiometric testing program. (1) The employer shall establish
and maintain an audiometric testing program as provided in this
paragraph by making audiometric testing available to all employees whose
exposures equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85
decibels.
(2) The program shall be provided at no cost to employees.
* * *
exceeding six months after first exposure until the baseline audiogram
is obtained.
(iii) Testing to establish a baseline audiogram shall be preceded by
at least 14 hours without exposure to workplace noise. Hearing
protectors may be used as a substitute for the requirement that baseline
audiograms be preceded by 14 hours without exposure to workplace noise.
(iv) The employer shall notify employees of the need to avoid high
levels of non-occupational noise exposure during the 14-hour period
immediately preceding the audiometric examination.
(6) Annual audiogram. At least annually after obtaining the baseline
audiogram, the employer shall obtain a new audiogram for each employee
exposed at or above an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels.
(7) Evaluation of audiogram. (i) Each employee's annual audiogram
shall be compared to that employee's baseline audiogram to determine if
the audiogram is valid and if a standard threshold shift as defined in
paragraph (g)(10) of this section has occurred. This comparison may be
done by a technician.
(ii) If the annual audiogram shows that an employee has suffered a
standard threshold shift, the employer may obtain a retest within 30
days and consider the results of the retest as the annual audiogram.
[[Page 209]]
(iii) The audiologist, otolaryngologist, or physician shall review
problem audiograms and shall determine whether there is a need for
further evaluation. The employer shall provide to the person performing
this evaluation the following information:
(A) A copy of the requirements for hearing conservation as set forth
in paragraphs (c) through (n) of this section;
(B) The baseline audiogram and most recent audiogram of the employee
to be evaluated;
(C) Measurements of background sound pressure levels in the
audiometric test room as required in appendix D: Audiometric Test Rooms.
(D) Records of audiometer calibrations required by paragraph (h)(5)
of this section.
* * *
(D) Date of the last acoustic or exhaustive calibration of the
audiometer; and
(E) Employee's most recent noise exposure assessment.
(F) The employer shall maintain accurate records of the measurements
of the background sound pressure levels in audiometric test rooms.
(3) Record retention. The employer shall retain records required in
this paragraph (m) for at least the following periods.
(i) Noise exposure measurement records shall be retained for two
years.
(ii) Audiometric test records shall be retained for the duration of
the affected employee's employment.
(4) Access to records. All records required by this section shall be
provided upon request to employees, former employees, representatives
designated by the individual employee, and the Assistant Secretary. The
provisions of 29 CFR 1910.1020 (a)-(e) and (g)-(i) apply to access to
records under this section.
(5) Transfer of records. If the employer ceases to do business, the
employer shall transfer to the successor employer all records required
to be maintained by this section, and the successor employer shall
retain them for the remainder of the period prescribed in paragraph
(m)(3) of this section.
(n) Appendices. (1) Appendices A, B, C, D, and E to this section are
incorporated as part of this section and the contents of these
appendices are mandatory.
(2) Appendices F and G to this section are informational and are not
intended to create any additional obligations not otherwise imposed or
to detract from any existing obligations.
(o) Exemptions. Paragraphs (c) through (n) of this section shall not
apply to employers engaged in oil and gas well drilling and servicing
operations.
Appendix A to Sec.1910.95--Noise Exposure Computation
This appendix is Mandatory
I. Computation of Employee Noise Exposure
(1) Noise dose is computed using Table G-16a as follows:
(i) When the sound level, L, is constant over the entire work shift,
* * *