[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.2 Definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(a) Act means the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health
Act of 1970 (84 Stat. 1590).
(b) Assistant Secretary of Labor means the Assistant Secretary of
Labor for Occupational Safety and Health;
[[Page 99]]
(c) Employer means a person engaged in a business affecting commerce
who has employees, but does not include the United States or any State
or political subdivision of a State;
(d) Employee means an employee of an employer who is employed in a
business of his employer which affects commerce;
(e) Commerce means trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or
communication among the several States, or between a State and any place
outside thereof, or within the District of Columbia, or a possession of
the United States (other than the Trust Territory of the Pacific
Islands), or between points in the same State but through a point
outside thereof;
(f) Standard means a standard which requires conditions, or the
adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or
processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or
healthful employment and places of employment;
(g) National consensus standard means any standard or modification
thereof which (1) has been adopted and promulgated by a nationally
recognized standards-producing organization under procedures whereby it
can be determined by the Secretary of Labor or by the Assistant
Secretary of Labor that persons interested and affected by the scope or
provisions of the standard have reached substantial agreement on its
adoption, (2) was formulated in a manner which afforded an opportunity
for diverse views to be considered, and (3) has been designated as such
a standard by the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary, after
consultation with other appropriate Federal agencies; and
(h) Established Federal standard means any operative standard
established by any agency of the United States and in effect on April
28, 1971, or contained in any Act of Congress in force on the date of
enactment of the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health Act.