[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1903.20 Informal conferences.
At the request of an affected employer, employee, or representative
of employees, the Assistant Regional Director may hold an informal
conference for the purpose of discussing any issues raised by an
inspection, citation, notice of proposed penalty, or notice of intention
to contest. The settlement of any issue at such conference
[[Page 46]]
shall be subject to the rules of procedure prescribed by the Review
Commission. If the conference is requested by the employer, an affected
employee or his representative shall be afforded an opportunity to
participate, at the discretion of the Assistant Regional Director. If
the conference is requested by an employee or representative of
employees, the employer shall be afforded an opportunity to participate,
at the discretion of the Assistant Regional Director. Any party may be
represented by counsel at such conference. No such conference or request
for such conference shall operate as a stay of any 15-working-day period
for filing a notice of intention to contest as prescribed in Sec.
1903.17.
[36 FR 17850, Sept. 4, 1971. Redesignated at 62 FR 15337, Mar. 31, 1997]