[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.39 Reporting fatalities, hospitalizations, amputations,
and losses of an eye as a result of work-related incidents to OSHA.
(a) Basic requirement. (1) Within eight (8) hours after the death of
* * *
hospitalization of one or more employees or an employee's amputation or
an employee's loss of an eye, as a result of a work-related incident,
you must report the in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of
an eye to OSHA.
(3) You must report the fatality, in-patient hospitalization,
amputation, or loss of an eye using one of the following methods:
(i) By telephone or in person to the OSHA Area Office that is
nearest to the site of the incident.
(ii) By telephone to the OSHA toll-free central telephone number, 1-
800-321-OSHA (1-800-321-6742).
(iii) By electronic submission using the reporting application
located on OSHA's public Web site at www.osha.gov.
(b) Implementation--(1) If the Area Office is closed, may I report
the fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye
by leaving a message on OSHA's answering machine, faxing the Area
Office, or sending an email? No, if the Area Office is closed, you must
report the fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of
an eye using either the 800 number or the reporting application located
on OSHA's public Web site at www.osha.gov.
(2) What information do I need to give to OSHA about the in-patient
hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye? You must give OSHA the
following information for each fatality, in-patient hospitalization,
amputation, or loss of an eye:
(i) The establishment name;
(ii) The location of the work-related incident;
(iii) The time of the work-related incident;
(iv) The type of reportable event (i.e., fatality, in-patient
hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye);
(v) The number of employees who suffered a fatality, in-patient
hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye;
(vi) The names of the employees who suffered a fatality, in-patient
hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye;
(vii) Your contact person and his or her phone number; and
(viii) A brief description of the work-related incident.
(3) Do I have to report the fatality, in-patient hospitalization,
amputation, or loss of an eye if it resulted from a motor vehicle
accident on a public street or highway? If the motor vehicle accident
occurred in a construction work zone, you must report the fatality, in-
patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye. If the motor
vehicle accident occurred on a public street or highway, but not in a
construction work zone, you do not have to report the fatality, in-
patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye to OSHA. However,
the fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye
must be recorded on your OSHA injury and illness records, if you are
required to keep such records.
(4) Do I have to report the fatality, in-patient hospitalization,
amputation, or loss of an eye if it occurred on a commercial or public
transportation system? No, you do not have to report the fatality, in-
patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye to OSHA if it
occurred on a commercial or public transportation system (e.g.,
airplane, train, subway, or bus). However, the fatality, in-patient
hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye must be recorded on your
OSHA injury and illness records, if you are required to keep such
records.
(5) Do I have to report a work-related fatality or in-patient
hospitalization caused by a heart attack? Yes, your local OSHA Area
Office director will decide
[[Page 68]]
whether to investigate the event, depending on the circumstances of the
heart attack.
(6) What if the fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or
loss of an eye does not occur during or right after the work-related
incident? You must only report a fatality to OSHA if the fatality occurs
* * *