[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.28 Duty to have fall protection and falling object
protection.
(a) General. (1) This section requires employers to provide
protection for each employee exposed to fall and falling object hazards.
* * *
operations using motorized equipment;
(B) Employees engaged in these operations are not exposed to fall
hazards greater than 10 feet (3 m); and
(C) Those employees have been trained in accordance with Sec.
1910.30.
(5) Runways and similar walkways. (i) The employer must ensure each
employee on a runway or similar walkway is protected from falling 4 feet
(1.2 m) or more to a lower level by a guardrail system.
(ii) When the employer can demonstrate that it is not feasible to
have guardrails on both sides of a runway used exclusively for a special
purpose, the employer may omit the guardrail on one side of the runway,
provided the employer ensures:
(A) The runway is at least 18 inches (46 cm) wide; and
(B) Each employee is provided with and uses a personal fall arrest
system or travel restraint system.
(6) Dangerous equipment. The employer must ensure:
(i) Each employee less than 4 feet (1.2 m) above dangerous equipment
is protected from falling into or onto the dangerous equipment by a
guardrail system or a travel restraint system, unless the equipment is
covered or guarded to eliminate the hazard.
(ii) Each employee 4 feet (1.2 m) or more above dangerous equipment
must be protected from falling by:
(A) Guardrail systems;
(B) Safety net systems;
(C) Travel restraint systems; or
(D) Personal fall arrest systems.
(7) Openings. The employer must ensure that each employee on a
walking-working surface near an opening, including one with a chute
attached, where the inside bottom edge of the opening is less than 39
inches (99 cm) above that walking-working surface and the outside bottom
edge of the opening is 4 feet (1.2 m) or more above
[[Page 140]]
a lower level is protected from falling by the use of:
(i) Guardrail systems;
(ii) Safety net systems;
(iii) Travel restraint systems; or,
(iv) Personal fall arrest systems.
(8) Repair pits, service pits, and assembly pits less than 10 feet
in depth. The use of a fall protection system is not required for a
repair pit, service pit, or assembly pit that is less than 10 feet (3 m)
deep, provided the employer:
(i) Limits access within 6 feet (1.8 m) of the edge of the pit to
authorized employees trained in accordance with Sec.1910.30;
(ii) Applies floor markings at least 6 feet (1.8 m) from the edge of
the pit in colors that contrast with the surrounding area; or places a
warning line at least 6 feet (1.8 m) from the edge of the pit as well as
stanchions that are capable of resisting, without tipping over, a force
of at least 16 pounds (71 N) applied horizontally against the stanchion
at a height of 30 inches (76 cm); or places a combination of floor
markings and warning lines at least 6 feet (1.8 m) from the edge of the
pit. When two or more pits in a common area are not more than 15 feet
(4.5m) apart, the employer may comply by placing contrasting floor
markings at least 6 feet (1.8 m) from the pit edge around the entire
area of the pits; and
(iii) Posts readily visible caution signs that meet the requirements
of Sec.1910.145 and state ``Caution--Open Pit.''
(9) Fixed ladders (that extend more than 24 feet (7.3 m) above a
lower level). (i) For fixed ladders that extend more than 24 feet (7.3
m) above a lower level, the employer must ensure:
(A) Existing fixed ladders. Each fixed ladder installed before
November 19, 2018 is equipped with a personal fall arrest system, ladder
safety system, cage, or well;
(B) New fixed ladders. Each fixed ladder installed on and after
November 19, 2018, is equipped with a personal fall arrest system or a
ladder safety system;
(C) Replacement. When a fixed ladder, cage, or well, or any portion
of a section thereof, is replaced, a personal fall arrest system or
ladder safety system is installed in at least that section of the fixed
ladder, cage, or well where the replacement is located; and
(D) Final deadline. On and after November 18, 2036, all fixed
ladders are equipped with a personal fall arrest system or a ladder
safety system.
(ii) When a one-section fixed ladder is equipped with a personal
fall protection or a ladder safety system or a fixed ladder is equipped
with a personal fall arrest or ladder safety system on more than one
section, the employer must ensure:
(A) The personal fall arrest system or ladder safety system provides
protection throughout the entire vertical distance of the ladder,
including all ladder sections; and
(B) The ladder has rest platforms provided at maximum intervals of
150 feet (45.7 m).
(iii) The employer must ensure ladder sections having a cage or
well:
(A) Are offset from adjacent sections; and
(B) Have landing platforms provided at maximum intervals of 50 feet
(15.2 m).
(iv) The employer may use a cage or well in combination with a
personal fall arrest system or ladder safety system provided that the
cage or well does not interfere with the operation of the system.
(10) Outdoor advertising (billboards). (i) The requirements in
paragraph (b)(9) of this section, and other requirements in subparts D
* * *