[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.7 Definition and requirements for a nationally recognized
testing laboratory.
(a) Application. This section shall apply only when the term
nationally recognized testing laboratory is used in other sections of
* * *
specified in the fee
schedule. After the audit,
OSHA adjusts the audit fees
to account for the actual
costs for travel and staff
time.
On due date............................. NRTL must pay the estimated
audit fees, or any balance
due, by the due date
established by OSHA; OSHA
will assess a late fee if
NRTL does not pay audit fees
(or any balance of fees due)
by the due date. OSHA may
still perform the audit when
an NRTL does not pay the fees
or does not pay them on time.
Thirty days after due date or, if OSHA will begin processing a
earlier, date NRTL refuses to pay. notice for publication in the
Federal Register announcing
its plan to revoke
recognition for NRTLs that do
not pay the estimated audit
fees and any balance of audit
fees due.
Note: For the purposes of 29 CFR 1910.7(f)(4), ``days'' means ``calendar
days,'' and ``applicant'' means ``the NRTL'' or ``an applicant for
NRTL recognition.''
(5) OSHA will provide details about how to pay the fees through
appropriate OSHA Program Directives, which will be available on the OSHA
web site.
[[Page 113]]
Appendix A to Sec.1910.7--OSHA Recognition Process for Nationally
Recognized Testing Laboratories
Introduction
This appendix provides requirements and criteria which OSHA will use
to evaluate and recognize a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory
(NRTL). This process will include the evaluation of the product
evaluation and control programs being operated by the NRTL, as well as
the NRTL's testing facilities being used in its program. In the
evaluation of the NRTLs, OSHA will use either consensus-based standards
currently in use nationally, or other standards or criteria which may be
considered appropriate. This appendix implements the definition of NRTL
in 29 CFR 1910.7 which sets out the criteria that a laboratory must meet
to be recognized by OSHA (initially and on a continuing basis). The
appendix is broader in scope, providing procedures for renewal,
expansion and revocation of OSHA recognition. Except as otherwise
provided, the burden is on the applicant to establish by a preponderance
of the evidence that it is entitled to recognition as an NRTL. If
further detailing of these requirements and criteria will assist the
NRTLs or OSHA in this activity, this detailing will be done through
appropriate OSHA Program Directives.
I. Procedures for Initial OSHA Recognition
A. Applications.
1. Eligibility. a. Any testing agency or organization considering
itself to meet the definition of nationally recognized testing
laboratory as specified in Sec.1910.7 may apply for OSHA recognition
as an NRTL.
b. However, in determining eligibility for a foreign-based testing
agency or organization, OSHA shall take into consideration the policy of
the foreign government regarding both the acceptance in that country of
testing data, equipment acceptances, and listings, and labeling, which
* * *
report shall be made of each on-site review and a copy shall be provided
to the applicant.
2. Positive finding by staff. If, after review of the application,
and additional information, and the on-site review report, the applicant
appears to have met the requirements for recognition, a written
recommendation shall be submitted by the responsible OSHA personnel to
the Assistant Secretary that the application be approved, accompanied by
a supporting explanation.
3. Negative finding by staff.--a. Notification to applicant. If,
after review of the application, any additional information and the on-
[[Page 114]]
site review report, the applicant does not appear to have met the
requirements for recognition, the responsible OSHA personnel shall
notify the applicant in writing, listing the specific requirements of
Sec.1910.7 and this appendix which the applicant has not met, and
allow a reasonable period for response.
b. Revision of application. (i) After receipt of a notification of
negative finding (i.e., for intended disapproval of the application),
and within the response period provided, the applicant may:
(a) Submit a revised application for further review, which could
result in a positive finding by the responsible OSHA personnel pursuant
to subsection I.B.2. of this appendix; or
(b) Request that the original application be submitted to the
Assistant Secretary with an attached statement of reasons, supplied by
the applicant of why the application should be approved.
(ii) This procedure for applicant notification and potential
revision shall be used only once during each recognition process.
4. Preliminary finding by Assistant Secretary. a. The Assistant
Secretary, or a special designee for this purpose, will make a
preliminary finding as to whether the applicant has or has not met the
requirements for recognition, based on the completed application file,
the written staff recommendation, and the statement of reasons supplied
by the applicant if there remains a staff recommendation of disapproval.
b. Notification of this preliminary finding will be sent to the
applicant and subsequently published in the Federal Register.
c. This preliminary finding shall not be considered an official
decision by the Assistant Secretary or OSHA, and does not confer any
change in status or any interim or temporary recognition for the
applicant.
5. Public review and comment period--a. The Federal Register notice
of preliminary finding will provide a period of not less than 30
calendar days for written comments on the applicant's fulfillment of the
requirements for recognition. The application, supporting documents,
staff recommendation, statement of applicant's reasons, and any comments
received, will be available for public inspection in the OSHA Docket
Office.
b. Any member of the public, including the applicant, may supply
detailed reasons and evidence supporting or challenging the sufficiency
* * *