[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.109 Explosives and blasting agents.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Blasting agent.
Blasting agent--any material or mixture, consisting of a fuel and
oxidizer, intended for blasting, not otherwise classified as an
explosive and in which none of the ingredients are classified as an
explosive, provided that the finished product, as mixed and packaged for
use or shipment, cannot be detonated by means of a No. 8 test blasting
cap when unconfined.
(2) Explosive-actuated power devices. Explosive-actuated power
device--any tool or special mechanized device which is actuated by
explosives, but not including propellant-actuated power devices.
Examples of explosive-actuated power devices are jet tappers and jet
perforators.
(3) Explosive. Explosive--any chemical compound, mixture, or device,
the primary or common purpose of which is to function by explosion,
i.e., with substantially instantaneous release of gas and heat, unless
such compound, mixture, or device is otherwise specifically classified
by the U.S. Department of Transportation; see 49 CFR chapter I. The term
``explosives'' shall include all material which is classified as Class
A, Class B, and Class C explosives by the U.S. Department of
Transportation, and includes, but is not limited to dynamite, black
powder, pellet powders, initiating explosives, blasting caps, electric
blasting caps, safety fuse, fuse lighters, fuse igniters, squibs,
cordeau
[[Page 281]]
detonant fuse, instantaneous fuse, igniter cord, igniters, small arms
ammunition, small arms ammunition primers, smokeless propellant,
cartridges for propellant-actuated power devices, and cartridges for
industrial guns. Commercial explosives are those explosives which are
intended to be used in commercial or industrial operations.
Note 1: Classification of explosives is described by the U.S.
Department of Transportation as follows (see 49 CFR chapter I):
(i) Class A explosives. Possessing, detonating, or otherwise maximum
hazard; such as dynamite, nitroglycerin, picric acid, lead azide,
fulminate of mercury, black powder, blasting caps, and detonating
primers.
(ii) Class B explosives. Possessing flammable hazard, such as
propellant explosives (including some smokeless propellants),
photographic flash powders, and some special fireworks.
(iii) Class C explosives. Includes certain types of manufactured
articles which contain Class A or Class B explosives, or both, as
components but in restricted quantities.
(iv) Forbidden or not acceptable explosives. Explosives which are
forbidden or not acceptable for transportation by common carriers by
rail freight, rail express, highway, or water in accordance with the
regulations of the U.S. Department of Transportation, 49 CFR chapter I.
(4) Highway. Highway--any public street, public alley, or public
road.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Magazine. Magazine--any building or structure, other than an
explosives manufacturing building, used for the storage of explosives.
(7) Motor vehicle. Motor vehicle--any self-propelled vehicle, truck,
* * *
shall not be stored except in the original shipping container in
accordance with the requirements of 49 CFR 173.107 for small arms
ammunition primers.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) Small arms ammunition primers shall be separated from
flammable liquids, flammable solids as classified in 49 CFR part 172,
and oxidizing materials by a fire-resistive wall of 1-hour rating or by
a distance of 25 feet.
(iv) Not more than 750,000 small arms ammunition primers shall be
stored in any one building, except as provided in paragraph (j)(4)(v) of
this paragraph. Not more than 100,000 shall be stored in any one pile.
Piles shall be at least 15 feet apart.
(v) Quantities of small arms ammunition primers in excess of 750,000
shall be stored in magazines in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section.
(k) Scope. (1) This section applies to the manufacture, keeping,
having, storage, sale, transportation, and use of explosives, blasting
agents, and pyrotechnics. The section does not apply to the sale and use
(public display) of pyrotechnics, commonly known as fireworks, nor the
use of explosives in the form prescribed by the official U.S.
Pharmacopeia.
(2) The manufacture of explosives as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section shall also meet the requirements contained in Sec.
1910.119.
(3) The manufacture of pyrotechnics as defined in paragraph (a)(10)
of this
[[Page 299]]
section shall also meet the requirements contained in Sec.1910.119.
[39 FR 23502, June 27, 1974, as amended at 43 FR 49747, Oct. 24, 1978;
45 FR 60704, Sept. 12, 1980; 53 FR 12122, Apr. 12, 1988; 57 FR 6403,
Feb. 24, 1992; 58 FR 35309, June 30, 1993; 61 FR 9237, Mar. 7, 1996; 63
FR 33466, June 18, 1998]