[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.25 Stairways.
(a) Application. This section covers all stairways (including
standard, spiral, ship, and alternating tread-type stairs), except for
articulated stairs (stairs that change pitch due to change in height at
the point of attachment) such as those serving floating roof tanks,
stairs on scaffolds, stairs designed into machines or equipment, and
stairs on self-propelled motorized equipment.
(b) General requirements. The employer must ensure:
(1) Handrails, stair rail systems, and guardrail systems are
provided in accordance with Sec.1910.28;
(2) Vertical clearance above any stair tread to any overhead
obstruction is at least 6 feet, 8 inches (203 cm), as measured from the
leading edge of the tread. Spiral stairs must meet the vertical
clearance requirements in paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
[[Page 133]]
(3) Stairs have uniform riser heights and tread depths between
landings;
(4) Stairway landings and platforms are at least the width of the
stair and at least 30 inches (76 cm) in depth, as measured in the
direction of travel;
(5) When a door or a gate opens directly on a stairway, a platform
is provided, and the swing of the door or gate does not reduce the
platform's effective usable depth to:
(i) Less than 20 inches (51 cm) for platforms installed before
January 17, 2017; and
(ii) Less than 22 inches (56 cm) for platforms installed on or after
January 17, 2017 (see Figure D-7 of this section);
(6) Each stair can support at least five times the normal
anticipated live load, but never less than a concentrated load of 1,000
pounds (454 kg) applied at any point;
(7) Standard stairs are used to provide access from one walking-
working surface to another when operations necessitate regular and
routine travel between levels, including access to operating platforms
for equipment. Winding stairways may be used on tanks and similar round
structures when the diameter of the tank or structure is at least 5 feet
(1.5 m).
(8) Spiral, ship, or alternating tread-type stairs are used only
when the employer can demonstrate that it is not feasible to provide
standard stairs.
(9) When paragraph (b)(8) of this section allows the use of spiral,
ship, or alternating tread-type stairs, they are installed, used, and
maintained in accordance with manufacturer's instructions.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR18NO16.350
(c) Standard stairs. In addition to paragraph (b) of this section,
the employer must ensure standard stairs:
(1) Are installed at angles between 30 to 50 degrees from the
horizontal;
(2) Have a maximum riser height of 9.5 inches (24 cm);
(3) Have a minimum tread depth of 9.5 inches (24 cm); and
(4) Have a minimum width of 22 inches (56 cm) between vertical
barriers (see Figure D-8 of this section).
(5) Exception to paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section. The
requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) do not apply to standard
stairs installed prior to January 17, 2017. OSHA will deem those stairs
in compliance if they meet the dimension requirements specified in Table
D-1 of this section or they use a combination that achieves the angle
requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
[[Page 134]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR18NO16.351
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR17DE19.018
(d) Spiral stairs. In addition to paragraph (b) of this section, the
employer must ensure spiral stairs:
(1) Have a minimum clear width of 26 inches (66 cm);
(2) Have a maximum riser height of 9.5 inches (24 cm);
(3) Have a minimum headroom above spiral stair treads of at least 6
feet, 6 inches (2 m), measured from the leading edge of the tread;
(4) Have a minimum tread depth of 7.5 inches (19 cm), measured at a
point 12 inches (30 cm) from the narrower edge;
(5) Have a uniform tread size;
(e) Ship stairs. In addition to paragraph (b) of this section, the
employer
[[Page 135]]
must ensure ship stairs (see Figure D-9 of this section):
(1) Are installed at a slope of 50 to 70 degrees from the
horizontal;
(2) Have open risers with a vertical rise between tread surfaces of
6.5 to 12 inches (17 to 30 cm);
(3) Have minimum tread depth of 4 inches (10 cm); and
(4) Have a minimum tread width of 18 inches (46 cm).
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR18NO16.353
(f) Alternating tread-type stairs. In addition to paragraph (b) of
this section, the employer must ensure alternating tread-type stairs:
(1) Have a series of treads installed at a slope of 50 to 70 degrees
from the horizontal;
(2) Have a distance between handrails of 17 to 24 inches (51 to 61
cm);
(3) Have a minimum tread depth of 8.5 inches (22 cm); and
(4) Have open risers if the tread depth is less than 9.5 inches (24
cm);
(5) Have a minimum tread width of 7 inches (18 cm), measured at the
leading edge of the tread (i.e., nosing).
[[Page 136]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR18NO16.354
[81 FR 82981, Nov. 18, 2016, as amended at 84 FR 68795, Dec. 17, 2019]