[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.7 General recording criteria.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to
meet the general recording criteria, and therefore to be recordable, if
it results in any of the following: death, days away from work,
* * *
first aid, or loss of consciousness. You must also consider a case to
meet the general recording criteria if it involves a significant injury
or illness diagnosed by a physician or other licensed health care
professional, even if it does not result in death, days away from work,
restricted work or job transfer, medical treatment beyond first aid, or
loss of consciousness.
(b) Implementation--(1) How do I decide if a case meets one or more
of the general recording criteria? A work-related injury or illness must
be recorded if it results in one or more of the following:
(i) Death. See Sec.1904.7(b)(2).
(ii) Days away from work. See Sec.1904.7(b)(3).
(iii) Restricted work or transfer to another job. See Sec.
1904.7(b)(4).
(iv) Medical treatment beyond first aid. See Sec.1904.7(b)(5).
(v) Loss of consciousness. See Sec.1904.7(b)(6).
(vi) A significant injury or illness diagnosed by a physician or
other licensed health care professional. See Sec.1904.7(b)(7).
(2) How do I record a work-related injury or illness that results in
the employee's death? You must record an injury or illness that results
in death by entering a check mark on the OSHA 300 Log in the space for
cases resulting in death. You must also report any work-related fatality
to OSHA within eight (8) hours, as required by Sec.1904.39.
(3) How do I record a work-related injury or illness that results in
days away from work? When an injury or illness involves one or more days
away from work, you must record the injury or illness on the OSHA 300
Log with a check mark in the space for cases involving days away and an
entry of the number of calendar days away from work in the number of
days column. If the employee is out for an extended period of time, you
must enter an estimate of the days that the employee will be away, and
update the day count when the actual number of days is known.
(i) Do I count the day on which the injury occurred or the illness
began? No, you begin counting days away on the day after the injury
occurred or the illness began.
(ii) How do I record an injury or illness when a physician or other
licensed health care professional recommends that the worker stay at
home but the employee comes to work anyway? You must record these
injuries and illnesses on the OSHA 300 Log using the check box for cases
with days away from work and enter the number of calendar days away
recommended by the physician or other licensed health care professional.
If a physician or other licensed health care professional recommends
days away, you should encourage your employee to follow that
recommendation. However, the days away must be recorded whether the
injured or ill employee follows the physician or licensed health care
professional's recommendation or not. If you receive recommendations
from two or more physicians or other licensed health care professionals,
* * *
(C) ``First aid'' as defined in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this
section.
(ii) What is ``first aid''? For the purposes of part 1904, ``first
aid'' means the following:
(A) Using a non-prescription medication at nonprescription strength
(for medications available in both prescription and non-prescription
form, a recommendation by a physician or other licensed health care
professional to use a non-prescription medication at prescription
strength is considered medical treatment for recordkeeping purposes);
(B) Administering tetanus immunizations (other immunizations, such
as Hepatitis B vaccine or rabies vaccine, are considered medical
treatment);
(C) Cleaning, flushing or soaking wounds on the surface of the skin;
(D) Using wound coverings such as bandages, Band-Aids \TM\, gauze
pads, etc.; or using butterfly bandages or Steri-Strips \TM\ (other
wound closing devices such as sutures, staples, etc., are considered
medical treatment);
(E) Using hot or cold therapy;
(F) Using any non-rigid means of support, such as elastic bandages,
wraps, non-rigid back belts, etc. (devices with rigid stays or other
systems designed to immobilize parts of the body are considered medical
treatment for recordkeeping purposes);
(G) Using temporary immobilization devices while transporting an
accident victim (e.g., splints, slings, neck collars, back boards,
etc.).
(H) Drilling of a fingernail or toenail to relieve pressure, or
draining fluid from a blister;
(I) Using eye patches;
(J) Removing foreign bodies from the eye using only irrigation or a
cotton swab;
(K) Removing splinters or foreign material from areas other than the
eye by irrigation, tweezers, cotton swabs or other simple means;
(L) Using finger guards;
(M) Using massages (physical therapy or chiropractic treatment are
considered medical treatment for recordkeeping purposes); or
(N) Drinking fluids for relief of heat stress.
(iii) Are any other procedures included in first aid? No, this is a
complete list of all treatments considered first aid for part 1904
purposes.
(iv) Does the professional status of the person providing the
treatment have any effect on what is considered first aid or medical
treatment? No, OSHA considers the treatments listed in Sec.
1904.7(b)(5)(ii) of this part to be first aid regardless of the
professional status of the person providing the treatment. Even when
these treatments are provided by a
[[Page 58]]
physician or other licensed health care professional, they are
considered first aid for the purposes of part 1904. Similarly, OSHA
considers treatment beyond first aid to be medical treatment even when
it is provided by someone other than a physician or other licensed
health care professional.
(v) What if a physician or other licensed health care professional
recommends medical treatment but the employee does not follow the
recommendation? If a physician or other licensed health care
* * *