[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.34 Coverage and definitions.
(a) Every employer is covered. Sections 1910.34 through 1910.39
apply to workplaces in general industry except mobile workplaces such as
vehicles or vessels.
(b) Exits routes are covered. The rules in Sec. Sec.1910.34
through 1910.39 cover the minimum requirements for exit routes that
employers must provide in their workplace so that employees may evacuate
the workplace safely during an emergency. Sections 1910.34 through
1910.39 also cover the minimum requirements for emergency action plans
and fire prevention plans.
(c) Definitions.
Electroluminescent means a light-emitting capacitor. Alternating
current excites phosphor atoms when placed between the electrically
conductive surfaces to produce light. This light source is typically
contained inside the device.
Exit means that portion of an exit route that is generally separated
from other areas to provide a protected way of travel to the exit
discharge. An example of an exit is a two-hour fire resistance-rated
enclosed stairway that leads from the fifth floor of an office building
to the outside of the building.
Exit access means that portion of an exit route that leads to an
exit. An example of an exit access is a corridor on the fifth floor of
an office building that leads to a two-hour fire resistance-rated
enclosed stairway (the Exit).
Exit discharge means the part of the exit route that leads directly
outside or to a street, walkway, refuge area, public way, or open space
with access to the outside. An example of an exit discharge is a door at
the bottom of a two-hour fire resistance-rated enclosed stairway that
discharges to a place of safety outside the building.
Exit route means a continuous and unobstructed path of exit travel
from any point within a workplace to a place of safety (including refuge
areas). An exit route consists of three parts: The exit access; the
exit; and, the exit discharge. (An exit route includes all vertical and
horizontal areas along the route.)
High hazard area means an area inside a workplace in which
operations include high hazard materials, processes, or contents.
Occupant load means the total number of persons that may occupy a
workplace or portion of a workplace at any one time. The occupant load
of a workplace is calculated by dividing the gross floor area of the
workplace or portion of the workplace by the occupant load factor for
that particular type of workplace occupancy. Information regarding the
``Occupant load'' is located in NFPA 101-2009, Life Safety Code, and in
IFC-2009, International Fire Code (incorporated by reference, see Sec.
1910.6).
Refuge area means either:
(1) A space along an exit route that is protected from the effects
of fire by separation from other spaces within the building by a barrier
with at least a one-hour fire resistance-rating; or
(2) A floor with at least two spaces, separated from each other by
smoke-
[[Page 151]]
resistant partitions, in a building protected throughout by an automatic
sprinkler system that complies with Sec.1910.159 of this part.
Self-luminous means a light source that is illuminated by a self-
contained power source (e.g., tritium) and that operates independently
from external power sources. Batteries are not acceptable self-contained
power sources. The light source is typically contained inside the
device.
[67 FR 67961, Nov. 7, 2002, as amended at 76 FR 33606, June 8, 2011]