[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1903.19 Abatement verification.
Purpose. OSHA's inspections are intended to result in the abatement
of violations of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (the OSH
Act). This section sets forth the procedures OSHA will use to ensure
* * *
(iv) The date(s) on which additional progress reports must be
submitted.
(2) For each violation, the progress report must identify, in a
single sentence if possible, the action taken to achieve abatement and
the date the action was taken.
Note to paragraph (f): Appendix B contains a Sample Progress Report
form.
(g) Employee notification. (1) The employer must inform affected
employees and their representative(s) about abatement activities covered
by this section by posting a copy of each document submitted to the
Agency or a summary of the document near the place where the violation
occurred.
(2) Where such posting does not effectively inform employees and
their representatives about abatement activities (for example, for
employers who have mobile work operations), the employer must:
(i) Post each document or a summary of the document in a location
where it will be readily observable by affected employees and their
representatives; or
(ii) Take other steps to communicate fully to affected employees and
their representatives about abatement activities.
(3) The employer must inform employees and their representatives of
their right to examine and copy all abatement documents submitted to the
Agency.
(i) An employee or an employee representative must submit a request
to examine and copy abatement documents within 3 working days of
receiving notice that the documents have been submitted.
(ii) The employer must comply with an employee's or employee
representative's request to examine and copy abatement documents within
5 working days of receiving the request.
(4) The employer must ensure that notice to employees and employee
representatives is provided at the same time or before the information
is provided to the Agency and that abatement documents are:
(i) Not altered, defaced, or covered by other material; and
(ii) Remain posted for three working days after submission to the
Agency.
(h) Transmitting abatement documents. (1) The employer must include,
in each submission required by this section, the following information:
(i) The employer's name and address;
(ii) The inspection number to which the submission relates;
(iii) The citation and item numbers to which the submission relates;
(iv) A statement that the information submitted is accurate; and
(v) The signature of the employer or the employer's authorized
representative.
(2) The date of postmark is the date of submission for mailed
documents. For documents transmitted by other means, the date the Agency
receives the document is the date of submission.
(i) Movable equipment. (1) For serious, repeat, and willful
violations involving movable equipment, the employer
[[Page 43]]
must attach a warning tag or a copy of the citation to the operating
controls or to the cited component of equipment that is moved within the
worksite or between worksites.
Note to paragraph (i)(1): Attaching a copy of the citation to the
equipment is deemed by OSHA to meet the tagging requirement of paragraph
(i)(1) of this section as well as the posting requirement of 29 CFR
1903.16.
(2) The employer must use a warning tag that properly warns
employees about the nature of the violation involving the equipment and
identifies the location of the citation issued.
Note to paragraph (i)(2): Non-Mandatory Appendix C contains a sample
tag that employers may use to meet this requirement.
(3) If the violation has not already been abated, a warning tag or
copy of the citation must be attached to the equipment:
(i) For hand-held equipment, immediately after the employer receives
the citation; or
(ii) For non-hand-held equipment, prior to moving the equipment
within or between worksites.
(4) For the construction industry, a tag that is designed and used
in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.20(b)(3) and 29 CFR 1926.200(h) is deemed
by OSHA to meet the requirements of this section when the information
required by paragraph (i)(2) is included on the tag.
(5) The employer must assure that the tag or copy of the citation
attached to movable equipment is not altered, defaced, or covered by
other material.
(6) The employer must assure that the tag or copy of the citation
attached to movable equipment remains attached until:
(i) The violation has been abated and all abatement verification
documents required by this regulation have been submitted to the Agency;
(ii) The cited equipment has been permanently removed from service
or is no longer within the employer's control; or
(iii) The Commission issues a final order vacating the citation.
Appendices to Sec.1903.19--Abatement Verification
Note: Appendices A through C provide information and nonmandatory
guidelines to assist employers and employees in complying with the
appropriate requirements of this section.
Appendix A to Section 1903.19--Sample Abatement-Certification Letter
(Nonmandatory)
(Name), Area Director
U. S. Department of Labor--OSHA
Address of the Area Office (on the citation)
[Company's Name]
[Company's Address]
The hazard referenced in Inspection Number [insert 9-digit ] for
violation identified as:
Citation [insert ] and item [insert ] was corrected on [insert date]
by:
________________________________________________________________________
Citation [insert ] and item [insert ] was corrected on [insert date]
by:
________________________________________________________________________
Citation [insert ] and item [insert ] was corrected on [insert date]
by:
________________________________________________________________________
Citation [insert ] and item [insert ] was corrected on [insert date]
by:
________________________________________________________________________
Citation [insert ] and item [insert ] was corrected on [insert date]
by:
________________________________________________________________________
* * *