[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.30 Training requirements.
(a) Fall hazards. (1) Before any employee is exposed to a fall
hazard, the employer must provide training for each employee who uses
personal fall protection systems or who is required to be trained as
specified elsewhere in this subpart. Employers must ensure employees are
trained in the requirements of this paragraph on or before May 17, 2017.
(2) The employer must ensure that each employee is trained by a
qualified person.
(3) The employer must train each employee in at least the following
topics:
(i) The nature of the fall hazards in the work area and how to
recognize them;
(ii) The procedures to be followed to minimize those hazards;
(iii) The correct procedures for installing, inspecting, operating,
maintaining, and disassembling the personal fall protection systems that
the employee uses; and
(iv) The correct use of personal fall protection systems and
equipment specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, including, but
not limited to, proper hook-up, anchoring, and tie-off techniques, and
methods of equipment inspection and storage, as specified by the
manufacturer.
(b) Equipment hazards. (1) The employer must train each employee on
or before May 17, 2017 in the proper care, inspection, storage, and use
of equipment covered by this subpart before an employee uses the
equipment.
(2) The employer must train each employee who uses a dockboard to
properly place and secure it to prevent unintentional movement.
(3) The employer must train each employee who uses a rope descent
system in proper rigging and use of the equipment in accordance with
Sec.1910.27.
(4) The employer must train each employee who uses a designated area
in the proper set-up and use of the area.
(c) Retraining. The employer must retrain an employee when the
employer has reason to believe the employee does not have the
understanding and skill required by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section. Situations requiring retraining include, but are not limited
to, the following:
(1) When changes in the workplace render previous training obsolete
or inadequate;
(2) When changes in the types of fall protection systems or
equipment to be used render previous training obsolete or inadequate; or
(3) When inadequacies in an affected employee's knowledge or use of
fall protection systems or equipment indicate that the employee no
longer has the requisite understanding or skill necessary to use
equipment or perform the job safely.
(d) Training must be understandable. The employer must provide
information and training to each employee in a manner that the employee
understands.
Subpart E_Exit Routes and Emergency Planning
Authority: 29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 657; Secretary of Labor's Order No.