[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.37 Maintenance, safeguards, and operational features for
exit routes.
(a) The danger to employees must be minimized. (1) Exit routes must
be kept free of explosive or highly flammable furnishings or other
decorations.
(2) Exit routes must be arranged so that employees will not have to
travel toward a high hazard area, unless the path of travel is
effectively shielded from the high hazard area by suitable partitions or
other physical barriers.
(3) Exit routes must be free and unobstructed. No materials or
equipment may be placed, either permanently or temporarily, within the
exit route. The exit access must not go through a room that can be
locked, such as a bathroom, to reach an exit or exit discharge, nor may
it lead into a dead-end corridor. Stairs or a ramp must be provided
where the exit route is not substantially level.
(4) Safeguards designed to protect employees during an emergency
(e.g., sprinkler systems, alarm systems, fire doors, exit lighting) must
be in proper working order at all times.
(b) Lighting and marking must be adequate and appropriate. (1) Each
exit route must be adequately lighted so that an employee with normal
vision can see along the exit route.
[[Page 153]]
(2) Each exit must be clearly visible and marked by a sign reading
``Exit.''
(3) Each exit route door must be free of decorations or signs that
obscure the visibility of the exit route door.
(4) If the direction of travel to the exit or exit discharge is not
immediately apparent, signs must be posted along the exit access
indicating the direction of travel to the nearest exit and exit
discharge. Additionally, the line-of-sight to an exit sign must clearly
be visible at all times.
(5) Each doorway or passage along an exit access that could be
mistaken for an exit must be marked ``Not an Exit'' or similar
designation, or be identified by a sign indicating its actual use (e.g.,
closet).
(6) Each exit sign must be illuminated to a surface value of at
least five foot-candles (54 lux) by a reliable light source and be
distinctive in color. Self-luminous or electroluminescent signs that
have a minimum luminance surface value of at least .06 footlamberts
(0.21 cd/m\2\) are permitted.
(7) Each exit sign must have the word ``Exit'' in plainly legible
letters not less than six inches (15.2 cm) high, with the principal
strokes of the letters in the word ``Exit'' not less than three-fourths
of an inch (1.9 cm) wide.
(c) The fire retardant properties of paints or solutions must be
maintained. Fire retardant paints or solutions must be renewed as often
as necessary to maintain their fire retardant properties.
(d) Exit routes must be maintained during construction, repairs, or
alterations. (1) During new construction, employees must not occupy a
workplace until the exit routes required by this subpart are completed
and ready for employee use for the portion of the workplace they occupy.
(2) During repairs or alterations, employees must not occupy a
workplace unless the exit routes required by this subpart are available
and existing fire protections are maintained, or until alternate fire
protection is furnished that provides an equivalent level of safety.
(3) Employees must not be exposed to hazards of flammable or
explosive substances or equipment used during construction, repairs, or
alterations, that are beyond the normal permissible conditions in the
workplace, or that would impede exiting the workplace.
(e) An employee alarm system must be operable. Employers must
install and maintain an operable employee alarm system that has a
distinctive signal to warn employees of fire or other emergencies,
unless employees can promptly see or smell a fire or other hazard in
time to provide adequate warning to them. The employee alarm system must
comply with Sec.1910.165.
[67 FR 67961, Nov. 7, 2002]