[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible
materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
* * *
sides of filters shall be protected with approved automatic sprinklers.
(v) Filters or filter rolls shall not be used when applying a spray
material known to be highly susceptible to spontaneous heating and
ignition.
(vi) Clean filters or filter rolls shall be noncombustible or of a
type having a combustibility not in excess of class 2 filters as listed
by Underwriters' Laboratories, Inc. Filters and filter rolls shall not
be alternately used for different types of coating materials, where the
combination of materials may be conducive to spontaneous ignition. See
also paragraph (g)(6) of this section.
(6) Frontal area. Each spray booth having a frontal area larger than
9 square feet shall have a metal deflector or curtain not less than 2\1/
2\ inches deep installed at the upper outer edge of the booth over the
opening.
(7) Conveyors. Where conveyors are arranged to carry work into or
out of spray booths, the openings therefor shall be as small as
practical.
(8) Separation of operations. Each spray booth shall be separated
from other operations by not less than 3 feet, or by a greater distance,
or by such partition or wall as to reduce the danger from juxtaposition
of hazardous operations. See also paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
[[Page 273]]
(9) Cleaning. Spray booths shall be so installed that all portions
are readily accessible for cleaning. A clear space of not less than 3
feet on all sides shall be kept free from storage or combustible
construction.
(10) Illumination. When spraying areas are illuminated through glass
panels or other transparent materials, only fixed lighting units shall
be used as a source of illumination. Panels shall effectively isolate
the spraying area from the area in which the lighting unit is located,
and shall be of a noncombustible material of such a nature or so
protected that breakage will be unlikely. Panels shall be so arranged
that normal accumulations of residue on the exposed surface of the panel
* * *
(c) Electrical and other sources of ignition--(1) Conformance. All
electrical equipment, open flames and other sources of ignition shall
conform to the requirements of this paragraph, except as follows:
(i) Electrostatic apparatus shall conform to the requirements of
paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section;
(ii) Drying, curing, and fusion apparatus shall conform to the
requirements of paragraph (j) of this section;
(iii) Automobile undercoating spray operations in garages shall
conform to the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section;
(iv) Powder-coating equipment shall conform to the requirements of
paragraph (l)(1) of this section.
(2) Minimum separation. There shall be no open flame or spark
producing equipment in any spraying area nor within 20 feet thereof,
unless separated by a partition.
(3) Hot surfaces. Space-heating appliances, steampipes, or hot
surfaces shall not be located in a spraying area where deposits of
combustible residues may readily accumulate.
(4) Wiring conformance. Electrical wiring and equipment shall
conform to the provisions of this paragraph and shall otherwise be in
accordance with subpart S of this part.
(5) Combustible residues, areas. Unless specifically approved for
locations containing both deposits of readily ignitable residue and
explosive vapors, there shall be no electrical equipment in any spraying
area, whereon deposits of combustible residues may readily accumulate,
except wiring in rigid conduit or in boxes or fittings containing no
taps, splices, or terminal connections.
(6) Wiring type approved. Electrical wiring and equipment not
subject to deposits of combustible residues but located in a spraying
area as herein defined shall be of explosion-proof type approved for
Class I, group D locations and shall otherwise conform to the provisions
of subpart S of this part, for Class I, Division 1, Hazardous Locations.
Electrical wiring, motors, and other equipment outside of but within
* * *
(2) Quantity. The quantity of flammable liquids or liquids with a
flashpoint greater than 199.4 [deg]F (93 [deg]C) kept in the vicinity of
spraying operations shall be the minimum required for operations and
should ordinarily not exceed a supply for 1 day or one shift. Bulk
storage of portable containers of flammable liquids or liquids with a
flashpoint greater than 199.4 [deg]F (93 [deg]C) shall be in a separate,
constructed building detached from other important buildings or cut off
in a standard manner.
(3) Containers. Original closed containers, approved portable tanks,
approved safety cans or a properly arranged system of piping shall be
used for bringing flammable liquids or liquids with a flashpoint greater
than 199.4 [deg]F (93 [deg]C) into spray finishing room. Open or glass
containers shall not be used.
(4) Transferring liquids. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(5) of
this section the withdrawal of flammable liquids and liquids with a
flashpoint greater than 199.4 [deg]F (93 [deg]C) from containers having
a capacity of greater than 60 gallons shall be by approved pumps. The
withdrawal of flammable liquids or liquids with a flashpoint greater
than 199.4 [deg]F (93 [deg]C) from containers and the filling of
containers, including portable mixing tanks, shall be done only in a
suitable mixing room or in a spraying area when the ventilating system
is in operation. Adequate precautions shall be taken to protect against
liquid spillage and sources of ignition.
(5) Spraying containers. Containers supplying spray nozzles shall be
of closed type or provided with metal covers kept closed. Containers not
resting on floors shall be on metal supports or suspended by wire
cables. Containers supplying spray nozzles by gravity flow shall not
exceed 10 gallons capacity. Original shipping containers shall not be
subject to air pressure for supplying spray nozzles. Containers under
* * *