[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.7 General recording criteria.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to
meet the general recording criteria, and therefore to be recordable, if
it results in any of the following: death, days away from work,
* * *
difference is that, if you permanently assign the injured or ill
employee to a job that has been modified or permanently changed in a
manner that eliminates the routine functions the employee was restricted
from performing, you may stop the day count when the modification or
change is made permanent. You must count at least one day of restricted
work or job transfer for such cases.
(5) How do I record an injury or illness that involves medical
treatment beyond first aid? If a work-related injury or illness results
in medical treatment beyond first aid, you must record it on the OSHA
300 Log. If the injury or illness did not involve death, one or more
days away from work, one or more days of restricted work, or one or more
days of job transfer, you enter a check mark in the box for cases where
the employee received medical treatment but remained at work and was not
transferred or restricted.
(i) What is the definition of medical treatment? ``Medical
treatment'' means the management and care of a patient to combat disease
or disorder. For the purposes of part 1904, medical treatment does not
include:
(A) Visits to a physician or other licensed health care professional
solely for observation or counseling;
(B) The conduct of diagnostic procedures, such as x-rays and blood
tests, including the administration of prescription medications used
solely for diagnostic purposes (e.g., eye drops to dilate pupils); or
(C) ``First aid'' as defined in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this
section.
(ii) What is ``first aid''? For the purposes of part 1904, ``first
aid'' means the following:
(A) Using a non-prescription medication at nonprescription strength
(for medications available in both prescription and non-prescription
form, a recommendation by a physician or other licensed health care
professional to use a non-prescription medication at prescription
strength is considered medical treatment for recordkeeping purposes);
(B) Administering tetanus immunizations (other immunizations, such
as Hepatitis B vaccine or rabies vaccine, are considered medical
treatment);
(C) Cleaning, flushing or soaking wounds on the surface of the skin;
(D) Using wound coverings such as bandages, Band-Aids \TM\, gauze
pads, etc.; or using butterfly bandages or Steri-Strips \TM\ (other
wound closing devices such as sutures, staples, etc., are considered
medical treatment);
(E) Using hot or cold therapy;
(F) Using any non-rigid means of support, such as elastic bandages,
wraps, non-rigid back belts, etc. (devices with rigid stays or other
systems designed to immobilize parts of the body are considered medical
treatment for recordkeeping purposes);
(G) Using temporary immobilization devices while transporting an
accident victim (e.g., splints, slings, neck collars, back boards,
etc.).
(H) Drilling of a fingernail or toenail to relieve pressure, or
draining fluid from a blister;
(I) Using eye patches;
* * *