[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1903.11 Complaints by employees.
(a) Any employee or representative of employees who believe that a
violation of the Act exists in any workplace where such employee is
employed may request an inspection of such workplace by giving notice of
the alleged violation to the Area Director or to a Compliance Safety and
Health Officer. Any such notice shall be reduced to writing, shall set
forth with reasonable particularity the grounds for the notice, and
shall be signed by the employee or representative of employees. A copy
shall be provided the employer or his agent by the Area Director or
Compliance Safety and Health Officer no later than at the time of
inspection, except that, upon the request of the person giving such
notice, his name and the names of individual employees referred to
therein shall not appear in
[[Page 36]]
such copy or on any record published, released, or made available by the
Department of Labor.
(b) If upon receipt of such notification the Area Director
determines that the complaint meets the requirements set forth in
paragraph (a) of this section, and that there are reasonable grounds to
believe that the alleged violation exists, he shall cause an inspection
to be made as soon as practicable, to determine if such alleged
violation exists. Inspections under this section shall not be limited to
matters referred to in the complaint.
(c) Prior to or during any inspection of a workplace, any employee
or representative of employees employed in such workplace may notify the
Compliance Safety and Health Officer, in writing, of any violation of
the Act which they have reason to believe exists in such workplace. Any
such notice shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) of this
section.
(d) Section 11(c)(1) of the Act provides: ``No person shall
discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because
such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be
instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act or has testified
or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise
by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by
this Act.''
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1218-0064)
[36 FR 17850, Sept. 4, 1973, as amended at 54 FR 24333, June 7, 1989]