[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.11 Recording criteria for work-related tuberculosis cases.
(a) Basic requirement. If any of your employees has been
occupationally exposed to anyone with a known case of active
tuberculosis (TB), and that employee subsequently develops a
tuberculosis infection, as evidenced by a positive skin test or
diagnosis by a physician or other licensed health care professional, you
must record the case on the OSHA 300 Log by checking the ``respiratory
condition'' column.
(b) Implementation--(1) Do I have to record, on the Log, a positive
TB skin test result obtained at a pre-employment physical? No, you do
not have to record it because the employee was not occupationally
exposed to a known case of active tuberculosis in your workplace.
(2) May I line-out or erase a recorded TB case if I obtain evidence
that the case was not caused by occupational exposure? Yes, you may
line-out or erase the case from the Log under the following
circumstances:
(i) The worker is living in a household with a person who has been
diagnosed with active TB;
(ii) The Public Health Department has identified the worker as a
contact of an individual with a case of active TB unrelated to the
workplace; or
(iii) A medical investigation shows that the employee's infection
was caused by exposure to TB away from work, or proves that the case was
not related to the workplace TB exposure.
Sec. Sec.1904.13-1904.28 [Reserved]