[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.120 Hazardous waste operations and emergency response.
(a) Scope, application, and definitions--(1) Scope. This section
covers the following operations, unless the employer can demonstrate
* * *
compliance with the requirements of paragraph (p)(8) of this section.
(iv) Emergency response operations for releases of, or substantial
threats of releases of, hazardous substances which are not covered by
paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (a)(1)(iv) of this section must only comply
with the requirements of paragraph (q) of this section.
(3) Definitions--Buddy system means a system of organizing employees
into work groups in such a manner that each employee of the work group
is designated to be observed by at least one other employee in the work
group. The purpose of the buddy system is to provide rapid assistance to
employees in the event of an emergency.
Clean-up operation means an operation where hazardous substances are
removed, contained, incinerated, neutralized, stabilized, cleared-up, or
in any other manner processed or handled with the ultimate goal of
making the site safer for people or the environment.
Decontamination means the removal of hazardous substances from
employees and their equipment to the extent necessary to preclude the
occurrence of foreseeable adverse health affects.
Emergency response or responding to emergencies means a response
effort by employees from outside the immediate release area or by other
designated responders (i.e., mutual-aid groups, local fire departments,
etc.) to an occurrence which results, or is likely to result, in an
uncontrolled release of a hazardous substance. Responses to incidental
releases of hazardous substances where the substance can be absorbed,
neutralized, or otherwise controlled at the time of release by employees
in the immediate release area, or by maintenance personnel are not
considered to be emergency responses within the scope of this standard.
Responses to releases of hazardous substances where there is no
potential safety or health hazard (i.e., fire, explosion, or chemical
exposure) are not considered to be emergency responses.
Facility means (A) any building, structure, installation, equipment,
pipe or pipeline (including any pipe into a sewer or publicly owned
treatment works), well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch, storage
container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft, or (B) any site or
area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed
of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located; but does not include any
consumer product in consumer use or any water-borne vessel.
Hazardous materials response (HAZMAT) team means an organized group
of employees, designated by the employer, who are expected to perform
work to handle and control actual or potential leaks or spills of
hazardous substances requiring possible close approach to the substance.
The team members perform responses to releases or potential releases of
hazardous substances for the purpose of control or stabilization of the
incident. A HAZMAT team is not a fire brigade nor is a typical fire
brigade a HAZMAT team. A HAZMAT team, however, may be a separate
component of a fire brigade or fire department.
Hazardous substance means any substance designated or listed under
paragraphs (A) through (D) of this definition, exposure to which results
or may result in adverse affects on the health or safety of employees:
* * *