[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.109 Explosives and blasting agents.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Blasting agent.
Blasting agent--any material or mixture, consisting of a fuel and
oxidizer, intended for blasting, not otherwise classified as an
* * *
[[Page 282]]
water. Two broad classes of water gels are (i) those which are
sensitized by a material classed as an explosive, such as TNT or
smokeless powder, (ii) those which contain no ingredient classified as
an explosive; these are sensitized with metals such as aluminum or with
other fuels. Water gels may be premixed at an explosives plant or mixed
at the site immediately before delivery into the borehole.
(19) DOT specifications. Regulations of the Department of
Transportation published in 49 CFR chapter I.
(b) Miscellaneous provisions--(1) General hazard. No person shall
store, handle, or transport explosives or blasting agents when such
storage, handling, and transportation of explosives or blasting agents
constitutes an undue hazard to life.
(2) [Reserved]
(c) Storage of explosives--(1) General provisions. (i) All Class A,
Class B, Class C explosives, and special industrial explosives, and any
newly developed and unclassified explosives, shall be kept in magazines
which meet the requirements of this paragraph.
(ii) Blasting caps, electric blasting caps, detonating primers, and
primed cartridges shall not be stored in the same magazine with other
explosives.
(iii) Ground around magazines shall slope away for drainage. The
land surrounding magazines shall be kept clear of brush, dried grass,
leaves, and other materials for a distance of at least 25 feet.
(iv) Magazines as required by this paragraph shall be of two
classes; namely, Class I magazines, and Class II magazines.
(v) Class I magazines shall be required where the quantity of
explosives stored is more than 50 pounds. Class II magazines may be used
where the quantity of explosives stored is 50 pounds or less.
(vi) Class I magazines shall be located away from other magazines in
conformity with Table H-21.
Table H-21--American Table of Distances for Storage of Explosives 1 5
* * *
(iii) Small arms ammunition primers shall be separated from
flammable liquids, flammable solids as classified in 49 CFR part 172,
and oxidizing materials by a fire-resistive wall of 1-hour rating or by
a distance of 25 feet.
(iv) Not more than 750,000 small arms ammunition primers shall be
stored in any one building, except as provided in paragraph (j)(4)(v) of
this paragraph. Not more than 100,000 shall be stored in any one pile.
Piles shall be at least 15 feet apart.
(v) Quantities of small arms ammunition primers in excess of 750,000
shall be stored in magazines in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section.
(k) Scope. (1) This section applies to the manufacture, keeping,
having, storage, sale, transportation, and use of explosives, blasting
agents, and pyrotechnics. The section does not apply to the sale and use
(public display) of pyrotechnics, commonly known as fireworks, nor the
use of explosives in the form prescribed by the official U.S.
Pharmacopeia.
(2) The manufacture of explosives as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section shall also meet the requirements contained in Sec.
1910.119.
(3) The manufacture of pyrotechnics as defined in paragraph (a)(10)
of this
[[Page 299]]
section shall also meet the requirements contained in Sec.1910.119.
[39 FR 23502, June 27, 1974, as amended at 43 FR 49747, Oct. 24, 1978;
45 FR 60704, Sept. 12, 1980; 53 FR 12122, Apr. 12, 1988; 57 FR 6403,
Feb. 24, 1992; 58 FR 35309, June 30, 1993; 61 FR 9237, Mar. 7, 1996; 63
FR 33466, June 18, 1998]