[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.
(a) Protection against the effects of noise exposure shall be
provided when the sound levels exceed those shown in Table G-16 when
measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow
response. When noise levels are determined by octave band analysis, the
equivalent A-weighted sound level may be determined as follows:
[[Page 207]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.023
Figure G-9
Equivalent sound level contours. Octave band sound pressure levels may
be converted to the equivalent A-weighted sound level by plotting them
on this graph and noting the A-weighted sound level corresponding to the
point of highest penetration into the sound level contours. This
equivalent A-weighted sound level, which may differ from the actual A-
weighted sound level of the noise, is used to determine exposure limits
from Table 1.G-16.
(b)(1) When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed
in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be
utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels
of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used
to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.
(2) If the variations in noise level involve maxima at intervals of
1 second or less, it is to be considered continuous.
Table G-16--Permissible Noise Exposures \1\
Sound
level dBA
Duration per day, hours slow
response
8........................................................... 90
6........................................................... 92
4........................................................... 95
3........................................................... 97
2........................................................... 100
1\1/2\...................................................... 102
1........................................................... 105
\1/2\....................................................... 110
\1/4\ or less............................................... 115
\1\ When the daily noise exposure is composed of two or more periods of
noise exposure of different levels, their combined effect should be
considered, rather than the individual effect of each. If the sum of
the following fractions: C1/T1 + C2/T2Cn/Tn exceeds unity, then, the
* * *