[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.28 Duty to have fall protection and falling object
protection.
(a) General. (1) This section requires employers to provide
protection for each employee exposed to fall and falling object hazards.
* * *
(A) Dockboards are being used solely for materials-handling
operations using motorized equipment;
(B) Employees engaged in these operations are not exposed to fall
hazards greater than 10 feet (3 m); and
(C) Those employees have been trained in accordance with Sec.
1910.30.
(5) Runways and similar walkways. (i) The employer must ensure each
employee on a runway or similar walkway is protected from falling 4 feet
(1.2 m) or more to a lower level by a guardrail system.
(ii) When the employer can demonstrate that it is not feasible to
have guardrails on both sides of a runway used exclusively for a special
purpose, the employer may omit the guardrail on one side of the runway,
provided the employer ensures:
(A) The runway is at least 18 inches (46 cm) wide; and
(B) Each employee is provided with and uses a personal fall arrest
system or travel restraint system.
(6) Dangerous equipment. The employer must ensure:
(i) Each employee less than 4 feet (1.2 m) above dangerous equipment
is protected from falling into or onto the dangerous equipment by a
guardrail system or a travel restraint system, unless the equipment is
covered or guarded to eliminate the hazard.
(ii) Each employee 4 feet (1.2 m) or more above dangerous equipment
must be protected from falling by:
(A) Guardrail systems;
(B) Safety net systems;
(C) Travel restraint systems; or
(D) Personal fall arrest systems.
(7) Openings. The employer must ensure that each employee on a
walking-working surface near an opening, including one with a chute
attached, where the inside bottom edge of the opening is less than 39
inches (99 cm) above that walking-working surface and the outside bottom
edge of the opening is 4 feet (1.2 m) or more above
[[Page 140]]
a lower level is protected from falling by the use of:
(i) Guardrail systems;
(ii) Safety net systems;
(iii) Travel restraint systems; or,
(iv) Personal fall arrest systems.
(8) Repair pits, service pits, and assembly pits less than 10 feet
in depth. The use of a fall protection system is not required for a
repair pit, service pit, or assembly pit that is less than 10 feet (3 m)
deep, provided the employer:
(i) Limits access within 6 feet (1.8 m) of the edge of the pit to
authorized employees trained in accordance with Sec.1910.30;
(ii) Applies floor markings at least 6 feet (1.8 m) from the edge of
the pit in colors that contrast with the surrounding area; or places a
warning line at least 6 feet (1.8 m) from the edge of the pit as well as
stanchions that are capable of resisting, without tipping over, a force
of at least 16 pounds (71 N) applied horizontally against the stanchion
at a height of 30 inches (76 cm); or places a combination of floor
markings and warning lines at least 6 feet (1.8 m) from the edge of the
pit. When two or more pits in a common area are not more than 15 feet
(4.5m) apart, the employer may comply by placing contrasting floor
* * *
(iii) When work is performed 15 feet (4.6 m) or more from the roof
edge, the employer must:
(A) Protect each employee from falling by a guardrail system, safety
net system, travel restraint system, or personal fall arrest system or a
designated area. The employer is not required to provide any fall
protection, provided
[[Page 142]]
the work is both infrequent and temporary; and
(B) Implement and enforce a work rule prohibiting employees from
going within 15 feet (4.6 m) of the roof edge without using fall
protection in accordance with paragraphs (b)(13)(i) and (ii) of this
section.
(14) Slaughtering facility platforms. (i) The employer must protect
each employee on the unprotected working side of a slaughtering facility
platform that is 4 feet (1.2 m) or more above a lower level from falling
by using:
(A) Guardrail systems; or
(B) Travel restraint systems.
(ii) When the employer can demonstrate the use of a guardrail or
travel restraint system is not feasible, the work may be done without
those systems provided:
(A) The work operation for which fall protection is infeasible is in
process;
(B) Access to the platform is limited to authorized employees; and
(C) The authorized employees are trained in accordance with Sec.
1910.30.
(15) Walking-working surfaces not otherwise addressed. Except as
provided elsewhere in this section or by other subparts of this part,
the employer must ensure each employee on a walking-working surface 4
feet (1.2 m) or more above a lower level is protected from falling by:
(i) Guardrail systems;
(ii) Safety net systems; or
(iii) Personal fall protection systems, such as personal fall
arrest, travel restraint, or positioning systems.
(c) Protection from falling objects. When an employee is exposed to
falling objects, the employer must ensure that each employee wears head
protection that meets the requirements of subpart I of this part. In
addition, the employer must protect employees from falling objects by
implementing one or more of the following:
(1) Erecting toeboards, screens, or guardrail systems to prevent
objects from falling to a lower level;
(2) Erecting canopy structures and keeping potential falling objects
far enough from an edge, hole, or opening to prevent them from falling
to a lower level; or
(3) Barricading the area into which objects could fall, prohibiting
employees from entering the barricaded area, and keeping objects far
enough from an edge or opening to prevent them from falling to a lower
level.