[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.106 Flammable liquids.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Aerosol shall mean a material which is dispensed from its
container as a mist, spray, or foam by a propellant under pressure.
* * *
(d) Container and portable tank storage--(1) Scope--(i) General.
This paragraph shall apply only to the storage of flammable liquids in
drums or other containers (including flammable aerosols) not exceeding
60 gallons individual capacity and those portable tanks not exceeding
660 gallons individual capacity.
(ii) Exceptions. This paragraph shall not apply to the following:
(a) Storage of containers in bulk plants, service stations,
refineries, chemical plants, and distilleries;
(b) Category 1, 2, or 3 flammable liquids in the fuel tanks of a
motor vehicle, aircraft, boat, or portable or stationary engine;
(c) Flammable paints, oils, varnishes, and similar mixtures used for
painting or maintenance when not kept for a period in excess of 30 days;
(d) Beverages when packaged in individual containers not exceeding 1
gallon in size.
(2) Design, construction, and capacity of containers--(i) General.
Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used. Metal
containers and portable tanks meeting the requirements of and containing
products authorized by chapter I, title 49 of the Code of Federal
Regulations (regulations issued by the Hazardous Materials Regulations
Board, Department of Transportation), shall be deemed to be acceptable.
[[Page 247]]
(ii) Emergency venting. Each portable tank shall be provided with
one or more devices installed in the top with sufficient emergency
venting capacity to limit internal pressure under fire exposure
conditions to 10 p.s.i.g., or 30 percent of the bursting pressure of the
tank, whichever is greater. The total venting capacity shall be not less
than that specified in paragraphs (b)(2)(v) (c) or (e) of this section.
At least one pressure-activated vent having a minimum capacity of 6,000
cubic feet of free air (14.7 p.s.i.a. and 60 [deg]F.) shall be used. It
shall be set to open at not less than 5 p.s.i.g. If fusible vents are
used, they shall be actuated by elements that operate at a temperature
not exceeding 300 [deg]F.
(iii) Size. Flammable liquid containers shall be in accordance with
Table H-12, except that glass or plastic containers of no more than 1-
gallon capacity may be used for a Category 1 or 2 flammable liquid if:
(a)(1) Such liquid either would be rendered unfit for its intended
use by contact with metal or would excessively corrode a metal container
so as to create a leakage hazard; and
(2) The user's process either would require more than 1 pint of a
Category 1 flammable liquid or more than 1 quart of a Category 2
flammable liquid of a single assay lot to be used at one time, or would
require the maintenance of an analytical standard liquid of a quality
which is not met by the specified standards of liquids available, and
the quantity of the analytical standard liquid required to be used in
any one control process exceeds one-sixteenth the capacity of the
container allowed under Table H-12 for the category of liquid; or
* * *
Table H-12--Maximum Allowable Size of Containers and Portable Tanks for Flammable Liquids
Container type Category 1 Category 2 Category 3 Category 4
Glass or approved plastic....... 1 pt.............. 1 qt.............. 1 gal............. 1 gal.
Metal (other than DOT drums).... 1 gal............. 5 gal............. 5 gal............. 5 gal.
Safety cans..................... 2 gal............. 5 gal............. 5 gal............. 5 gal.
Metal drums (DOT specifications) 60 gal............ 60 gal............ 60 gal............ 60 gal.
Approved portable tanks......... 660 gal........... 660 gal........... 660 gal........... 660 gal.
Note: Container exemptions: (a) Medicines, beverages, foodstuffs, cosmetics, and other common consumer items,
when packaged according to commonly accepted practices, shall be exempt from the requirements of
1910.106(d)(2)(i) and (ii).
(3) Design, construction, and capacity of storage cabinets--(i)
Maximum capacity. Not more than 60 gallons of Category 1, 2, or 3
flammable liquids, nor more than 120 gallons of Category 4 flammable
liquids may be stored in a storage cabinet.
(ii) Fire resistance. Storage cabinets shall be designed and
constructed to limit the internal temperature to not more than 325
[deg]F. when subjected to a 10-minute fire test using the standard time-
temperature curve as set forth in Standard Methods of Fire Tests of
Building Construction and Materials, NFPA 251-1969, which is
incorporated by reference as specified in Sec.1910.6. All joints and
seams shall remain tight and the door shall remain securely closed
during the fire test. Cabinets shall be labeled in conspicuous
lettering, ``Flammable--Keep Fire Away.''
(a) Metal cabinets constructed in the following manner shall be
deemed to be in compliance. The bottom, top, door, and sides of cabinet
shall be at least No. 18 gage sheet iron and double walled with 1\1/2\-
inch air space. Joints shall be riveted, welded or made tight by some
equally effective means. The door shall be provided with a three-point
lock, and the door sill shall be raised at least 2 inches above the
bottom of the cabinet.
(b) Wooden cabinets constructed in the following manner shall be
deemed in compliance. The bottom, sides, and top shall be constructed of
an approved grade of plywood at least 1 inch in thickness, which shall
not break down or delaminate under fire conditions. All joints shall be
rabbetted and shall
[[Page 248]]
be fastened in two directions with flathead woodscrews. When more than
one door is used, there shall be a rabbetted overlap of not less than 1
inch. Hinges shall be mounted in such a manner as not to lose their
holding capacity due to loosening or burning out of the screws when
subjected to the fire test.
(4) Design and construction of inside storage rooms--(i)
Construction. Inside storage rooms shall be constructed to meet the
* * *