[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.21 Scope and definitions.
(a) Scope. This subpart applies to all general industry workplaces.
It covers all walking-working surfaces unless specifically excluded by
an individual section of this subpart.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply in this subpart:
Alternating tread-type stair means a type of stairway consisting of
a series of treads that usually are attached to a center support in an
alternating manner such that an employee typically does not have both
feet on the same level while using the stairway.
Anchorage means a secure point of attachment for equipment such as
lifelines, lanyards, deceleration devices, and rope descent systems.
Authorized means an employee who the employer assigns to perform a
specific type of duty, or allows in a specific location or area.
Cage means an enclosure mounted on the side rails of a fixed ladder
or fastened to a structure behind the fixed ladder that is designed to
surround the climbing space of the ladder. A cage also is called a
``cage guard'' or ``basket guard.''
Carrier means the track of a ladder safety system that consists of a
flexible cable or rigid rail attached to the fixed ladder or immediately
adjacent to it.
Combination ladder means a portable ladder that can be used as a
stepladder, extension ladder, trestle ladder, or stairway ladder. The
components of a combination ladder also may be used separately as a
single ladder.
Dangerous equipment means equipment, such as vats, tanks, electrical
equipment, machinery, equipment or machinery with protruding parts, or
other similar units, that, because of their function or form, may harm
an employee who falls into or onto the equipment.
Designated area means a distinct portion of a walking-working
surface delineated by a warning line in which employees may perform work
without additional fall protection.
Dockboard means a portable or fixed device that spans a gap or
compensates for a difference in elevation between a loading platform and
a transport vehicle. Dockboards include, but are not limited to, bridge
plates, dock plates, and dock levelers.
Equivalent means alternative designs, equipment, materials, or
methods, that the employer can demonstrate will provide an equal or
greater degree of safety for employees compared to the designs,
equipment, materials, or methods specified in this subpart.
Extension ladder means a non-self-supporting portable ladder that is
adjustable in length.
Failure means a load refusal, breakage, or separation of component
parts. A load refusal is the point at which the ultimate strength of a
component or object is exceeded.
Fall hazard means any condition on a walking-working surface that
exposes an employee to a risk of harm from a fall on the same level or
to a lower level.
Fall protection means any equipment, device, or system that prevents
an employee from falling from an elevation or mitigates the effect of
such a fall.
[[Page 123]]
Fixed ladder means a ladder with rails or individual rungs that is
permanently attached to a structure, building, or equipment. Fixed
* * *
Tieback means an attachment between an anchorage (e.g., structural
member) and a supporting device (e.g., parapet clamp or cornice hook).
Toeboard means a low protective barrier that is designed to prevent
materials, tools, and equipment from falling to a lower level, and
protect employees from falling.
Travel restraint system means a combination of an anchorage,
anchorage connector, lanyard (or other means of connection), and body
support that an
[[Page 125]]
employer uses to eliminate the possibility of an employee going over the
edge of a walking-working surface.
Tread means a horizontal member of a stair or stairway, but does not
include landings or platforms.
Unprotected sides and edges mean any side or edge of a walking-
working surface (except at entrances and other points of access) where
there is no wall, guardrail system, or stair rail system to protect an
employee from falling to a lower level.
Walking-working surface means any horizontal or vertical surface on
or through which an employee walks, works, or gains access to a work
area or workplace location.
Warning line means a barrier erected to warn employees that they are
approaching an unprotected side or edge, and which designates an area in
which work may take place without the use of other means of fall
protection.
Well means a permanent, complete enclosure around a fixed ladder.