[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible
materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
* * *
object is transported, through the container immediately above the
charged and aerated materials in order to be coated.
(8) Approved. Shall mean approved and listed by a nationally
recognized testing laboratory. Refer to Sec.1910.7 for definition of
nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(9) Listed. See ``approved'' in Sec.1910.107(a)(8).
(b) Spray booths--(1) Construction. Spray booths shall be
substantially constructed of steel, securely and rigidly supported, or
of concrete or masonry except that aluminum or other substantial
noncombustible material may be used for intermittent or low volume
spraying. Spray booths shall be designed to sweep air currents toward
the exhaust outlet.
(2) Interiors. The interior surfaces of spray booths shall be smooth
and continuous without edges and otherwise designed to prevent pocketing
of residues and facilitate cleaning and washing without injury.
(3) Floors. The floor surface of a spray booth and operator's
working area, if combustible, shall be covered with noncombustible
material of such character as to facilitate the safe cleaning and
removal of residues.
(4) Distribution or baffle plates. Distribution or baffle plates, if
installed to promote an even flow of air through the booth or cause the
deposit of overspray before it enters the exhaust duct, shall be of
noncombustible material and readily removable or accessible on both
sides for cleaning. Such plates shall not be located in exhaust ducts.
(5) Dry type overspray collectors--(exhaust air filters). In
conventional dry type spray booths, overspray dry filters or filter
rolls, if installed, shall conform to the following:
(i) The spraying operations except electrostatic spraying operations
shall be so designed, installed and maintained that the average air
velocity over the open face of the booth (or booth cross section during
spraying operations) shall be not less than 100 linear feet per minute.
Electrostatic spraying operations may be conducted with an air velocity
over the open face of the booth of not less than 60 linear feet per
minute, or more, depending on the volume of the finishing material being
applied and its flammability and explosion characteristics. Visible
gauges or audible alarm or pressure activated devices shall be installed
to indicate or insure that the required air velocity is maintained.
Filter rolls shall be inspected to insure proper replacement of filter
media.
(ii) All discarded filter pads and filter rolls shall be immediately
removed to a safe, well-detached location or placed in a water-filled
metal container and disposed of at the close of the day's operation
unless maintained completely in water.
(iii) The location of filters in a spray booth shall be so as to not
reduce the effective booth enclosure of the articles being sprayed.
(iv) Space within the spray booth on the downstream and upstream
sides of filters shall be protected with approved automatic sprinklers.
(v) Filters or filter rolls shall not be used when applying a spray
material known to be highly susceptible to spontaneous heating and
ignition.
(vi) Clean filters or filter rolls shall be noncombustible or of a
type having a combustibility not in excess of class 2 filters as listed
by Underwriters' Laboratories, Inc. Filters and filter rolls shall not
be alternately used for different types of coating materials, where the
combination of materials may be conducive to spontaneous ignition. See
also paragraph (g)(6) of this section.
(6) Frontal area. Each spray booth having a frontal area larger than
9 square feet shall have a metal deflector or curtain not less than 2\1/
2\ inches deep installed at the upper outer edge of the booth over the
opening.
(7) Conveyors. Where conveyors are arranged to carry work into or
out of spray booths, the openings therefor shall be as small as
practical.
(8) Separation of operations. Each spray booth shall be separated
from other operations by not less than 3 feet, or by a greater distance,
or by such partition or wall as to reduce the danger from juxtaposition
of hazardous operations. See also paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
[[Page 273]]
(9) Cleaning. Spray booths shall be so installed that all portions
are readily accessible for cleaning. A clear space of not less than 3
feet on all sides shall be kept free from storage or combustible
construction.
(10) Illumination. When spraying areas are illuminated through glass
panels or other transparent materials, only fixed lighting units shall
be used as a source of illumination. Panels shall effectively isolate
* * *
Class I, group D locations and shall otherwise conform to the provisions
of subpart S of this part, for Class I, Division 1, Hazardous Locations.
Electrical wiring, motors, and other equipment outside of but within
twenty (20) feet of any spraying area, and not separated therefrom by
partitions, shall not produce sparks under normal operating conditions
and shall otherwise conform to the provisions of subpart S of this part
for Class I, Division 2 Hazardous Locations.
(7) Lamps. Electric lamps outside of, but within twenty (20) feet of
any spraying area, and not separated therefrom by a partition, shall be
totally enclosed to prevent the falling of hot particles and shall be
protected from mechanical injury by suitable guards or by location.
(8) Portable lamps. Portable electric lamps shall not be used in any
spraying area during spraying operations. Portable electric lamps, if
used during cleaning or repairing operations, shall be of the type
approved for hazardous Class I locations.
(9) Grounding. (i) All metal parts of spray booths, exhaust ducts,
and piping systems conveying flammable liquids or liquids with a
flashpoint greater than 199.4 [deg]F (93 [deg]C) or aerated solids shall
be properly electrically grounded in an effective and permanent manner.
(ii) [Reserved]
(d) Ventilation--(1) Conformance. Ventilating and exhaust systems
shall be in accordance with the Standard for Blower and Exhaust Systems
for Vapor Removal, NFPA No. 91-1961, which is incorporated by reference
* * *
conveyor or other support in order to insure proper grounding. Hangers
shall be regularly cleaned to insure effective contact and areas of
contact shall be sharp points or knife edges where possible.
(v) The electrical equipment shall be so interlocked with the
ventilation system that the equipment cannot be operated unless the
ventilation fans are in operation.
(m) Organic peroxides and dual component coatings--(1) Conformance.
All spraying operations involving the use of organic peroxides and other
dual component coatings shall be conducted in approved sprinklered spray
booths meeting the requirements of this section.
(2) Smoking. Smoking shall be prohibited and ``No Smoking'' signs
shall be prominently displayed and only nonsparking tools shall be used
in any area where organic peroxides are stored, mixed or applied.
(n) Scope. This section applies to flammable and combustible
finishing materials when applied as a spray by compressed air,
``airless'' or ``hydraulic atomization,'' steam, electrostatic methods,
or by any other means in continuous or intermittent processes. The
section also covers the application of combustible powders by powder
spray guns, electrostatic powder spray guns, fluidized beds, or
electrostatic fluidized beds. The section does not apply to outdoor
spray application of buildings, tanks, or other similar structures, nor
to small portable spraying apparatus not used repeatedly in the same
location.
[39 FR 23502, June 27, 1974, as amended at 45 FR 60704, Sept. 12, 1980;
49 FR 5322, Feb. 10, 1984; 53 FR 12121, Apr. 12, 1988; 61 FR 9237, Mar.
7, 1996; 72 FR 71069, Dec. 14, 2007; 77 FR 17776, Mar. 26, 2012]
Sec.1910.108 [Reserved]