[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.5 Determination of work-relatedness.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be
work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either
caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly
aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is
presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures
occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in Sec.
1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies.
(b) Implementation. (1) What is the ``work environment''? OSHA
defines the work environment as ``the establishment and other locations
where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of
their employment. The work environment includes not only physical
locations, but also the equipment or materials used by the employee
during the course of his or her work.''
(2) Are there situations where an injury or illness occurs in the
work environment and is not considered work-related? Yes, an injury or
illness occurring in the
[[Page 52]]
work environment that falls under one of the following exceptions is not
work-related, and therefore is not recordable.
You are not required to record injuries and
1904.5(b)(2) illnesses if . . .
(i).................. At the time of the injury or illness, the
employee was present in the work environment as
a member of the general public rather than as an
employee.
(ii)................. The injury or illness involves signs or symptoms
that surface at work but result solely from a
non-work-related event or exposure that occurs
outside the work environment.
(iii)................ The injury or illness results solely from
voluntary participation in a wellness program or
in a medical, fitness, or recreational activity
such as blood donation, physical examination,
flu shot, exercise class, racquetball, or
baseball.
(iv)................. The injury or illness is solely the result of an
employee eating, drinking, or preparing food or
drink for personal consumption (whether bought
on the employer's premises or brought in). For
example, if the employee is injured by choking
on a sandwich while in the employer's
establishment, the case would not be considered
work-related.
Note: If the employee is made ill by ingesting
food contaminated by workplace contaminants
(such as lead), or gets food poisoning from food
supplied by the employer, the case would be
considered work-related.
(v).................. The injury or illness is solely the result of an
employee doing personal tasks (unrelated to
their employment) at the establishment outside
of the employee's assigned working hours.
(vi)................. The injury or illness is solely the result of
personal grooming, self medication for a non-
work-related condition, or is intentionally self-
inflicted.
(vii)................ The injury or illness is caused by a motor
vehicle accident and occurs on a company parking
lot or company access road while the employee is
commuting to or from work.
(viii)............... The illness is the common cold or flu (Note:
contagious diseases such as tuberculosis,
* * *