[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.32 Annual summary.
(a) Basic requirement. At the end of each calendar year, you must:
(1) Review the OSHA 300 Log to verify that the entries are complete
and accurate, and correct any deficiencies identified;
(2) Create an annual summary of injuries and illnesses recorded on
the OSHA 300 Log;
(3) Certify the summary; and
(4) Post the annual summary.
(b) Implementation--(1) How extensively do I have to review the OSHA
300 Log entries at the end of the year? You must review the entries as
extensively as necessary to make sure that they are complete and
correct.
(2) How do I complete the annual summary? You must:
(i) Total the columns on the OSHA 300 Log (if you had no recordable
cases, enter zeros for each column total); and
(ii) Enter the calendar year covered, the company's name,
establishment name, establishment address, annual average number of
employees covered by the OSHA 300 Log, and the total hours worked by all
employees covered by the OSHA 300 Log.
(iii) If you are using an equivalent form other than the OSHA 300-A
summary form, as permitted under Sec.1904.29(b)(4), the summary you
use must also include the employee access and employer penalty
statements found on the OSHA 300-A Summary form.
(3) How do I certify the annual summary? A company executive must
certify that he or she has examined the OSHA 300 Log and that he or she
reasonably believes, based on his or her knowledge of the process by
which the information was recorded, that the annual summary is correct
and complete.
(4) Who is considered a company executive? The company executive who
certifies the log must be one of the following persons:
(i) An owner of the company (only if the company is a sole
proprietorship or partnership);
(ii) An officer of the corporation;
(iii) The highest ranking company official working at the
establishment; or
(iv) The immediate supervisor of the highest ranking company
official working at the establishment.
(5) How do I post the annual summary? You must post a copy of the
annual summary in each establishment in a conspicuous place or places
where notices to employees are customarily posted. You must ensure that
the posted annual summary is not altered, defaced or covered by other
material.
(6) When do I have to post the annual summary? You must post the
summary no later than February 1 of the year following the year covered
by the records and keep the posting in place until April 30.
[66 FR 6122, Jan. 19, 2001, as amended at 81 FR 91810, Dec. 19, 2016; 82
FR 20548, May 3, 2017; 85 FR 8731, Feb. 18, 2020]