[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.
(a) Protection against the effects of noise exposure shall be
provided when the sound levels exceed those shown in Table G-16 when
measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow
* * *
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.023
Figure G-9
Equivalent sound level contours. Octave band sound pressure levels may
be converted to the equivalent A-weighted sound level by plotting them
on this graph and noting the A-weighted sound level corresponding to the
point of highest penetration into the sound level contours. This
equivalent A-weighted sound level, which may differ from the actual A-
weighted sound level of the noise, is used to determine exposure limits
from Table 1.G-16.
(b)(1) When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed
in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be
utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels
of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used
to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.
(2) If the variations in noise level involve maxima at intervals of
1 second or less, it is to be considered continuous.
Table G-16--Permissible Noise Exposures \1\
Sound
level dBA
Duration per day, hours slow
response
8........................................................... 90
6........................................................... 92
4........................................................... 95
3........................................................... 97
2........................................................... 100
1\1/2\...................................................... 102
1........................................................... 105
\1/2\....................................................... 110
\1/4\ or less............................................... 115
\1\ When the daily noise exposure is composed of two or more periods of
noise exposure of different levels, their combined effect should be
considered, rather than the individual effect of each. If the sum of
the following fractions: C1/T1 + C2/T2Cn/Tn exceeds unity, then, the
* * *
throughout the country. These publications may also be examined at the
OSHA Technical Data Center, Room N2439, United States Department of
Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20210, (202) 219-
7500 or at any OSHA Regional Office (see telephone directories under
United States Government--Labor Department).
Appendix I to Sec.1910.95--Definitions
These definitions apply to the following terms as used in paragraphs
(c) through (n) of 29 CFR 1910.95.
Action level--An 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels measured on
the A-scale, slow response, or equivalently, a dose of fifty percent.
Audiogram--A chart, graph, or table resulting from an audiometric test
showing an individual's hearing threshold levels as a function of
frequency.
Audiologist--A professional, specializing in the study and
rehabilitation of hearing, who is certified by the American Speech-
Language-Hearing Association or licensed by a state board of examiners.
Baseline audiogram--The audiogram against which future audiograms are
compared.
[[Page 219]]
Criterion sound level--A sound level of 90 decibels.
Decibel (dB)--Unit of measurement of sound level.
Hertz (Hz)--Unit of measurement of frequency, numerically equal to
cycles per second.
Medical pathology--A disorder or disease. For purposes of this
regulation, a condition or disease affecting the ear, which should be
treated by a physician specialist.
Noise dose--The ratio, expressed as a percentage, of (1) the time
integral, over a stated time or event, of the 0.6 power of the measured
SLOW exponential time-averaged, squared A-weighted sound pressure and
(2) the product of the criterion duration (8 hours) and the 0.6 power of
the squared sound pressure corresponding to the criterion sound level
(90 dB).
Noise dosimeter--An instrument that integrates a function of sound
pressure over a period of time in such a manner that it directly
indicates a noise dose.
* * *