[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.120 Hazardous waste operations and emergency response.
(a) Scope, application, and definitions--(1) Scope. This section
covers the following operations, unless the employer can demonstrate
* * *
the case of such emergencies and who meet the requirements of paragraph
(p)(8)(i) of this section are exempt from the balance of paragraph
(p)(8) of this section.
(C) If an area is used primarily for treatment, storage or disposal,
any emergency response operations in that area shall comply with
paragraph (p)(8) of this section. In other areas not used primarily for
treatment, storage, or disposal, any emergency response operations shall
comply with paragraph (q) of this section. Compliance with the
requirements of paragraph (q) of this section shall be deemed to be in
compliance with the requirements of paragraph (p)(8) of this section.
(iv) Emergency response operations for releases of, or substantial
threats of releases of, hazardous substances which are not covered by
paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (a)(1)(iv) of this section must only comply
with the requirements of paragraph (q) of this section.
(3) Definitions--Buddy system means a system of organizing employees
into work groups in such a manner that each employee of the work group
is designated to be observed by at least one other employee in the work
group. The purpose of the buddy system is to provide rapid assistance to
employees in the event of an emergency.
Clean-up operation means an operation where hazardous substances are
removed, contained, incinerated, neutralized, stabilized, cleared-up, or
in any other manner processed or handled with the ultimate goal of
making the site safer for people or the environment.
Decontamination means the removal of hazardous substances from
employees and their equipment to the extent necessary to preclude the
occurrence of foreseeable adverse health affects.
Emergency response or responding to emergencies means a response
effort by employees from outside the immediate release area or by other
designated responders (i.e., mutual-aid groups, local fire departments,
etc.) to an occurrence which results, or is likely to result, in an
uncontrolled release of a hazardous substance. Responses to incidental
releases of hazardous substances where the substance can be absorbed,
neutralized, or otherwise controlled at the time of release by employees
in the immediate release area, or by maintenance personnel are not
considered to be emergency responses within the scope of this standard.
Responses to releases of hazardous substances where there is no
potential safety or health hazard (i.e., fire, explosion, or chemical
exposure) are not considered to be emergency responses.
Facility means (A) any building, structure, installation, equipment,
pipe or pipeline (including any pipe into a sewer or publicly owned
treatment works), well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch, storage
container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft, or (B) any site or
area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed
of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located; but does not include any
consumer product in consumer use or any water-borne vessel.
Hazardous materials response (HAZMAT) team means an organized group
of employees, designated by the employer, who are expected to perform
work to handle and control actual or potential leaks or spills of
hazardous substances requiring possible close approach to the substance.
The team members perform responses to releases or potential releases of
hazardous substances for the purpose of control or stabilization of the
incident. A HAZMAT team is not a fire brigade nor is a typical fire
brigade a HAZMAT team. A HAZMAT team, however, may be a separate
component of a fire brigade or fire department.
Hazardous substance means any substance designated or listed under
paragraphs (A) through (D) of this definition, exposure to which results
or may result in adverse affects on the health or safety of employees:
(A) Any substance defined under section 103(14) of the Comprehensive
Environmental Response Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA) (42
U.S.C. 9601).
(B) Any biological agent and other disease-causing agent which after
release into the environment and upon
[[Page 371]]
exposure, ingestion, inhalation, or assimilation into any person, either
directly from the environment or indirectly by ingestion through food
chains, will or may reasonably be anticipated to cause death, disease,
behavioral abnormalities, cancer, genetic mutation, physiological
malfunctions (including malfunctions in reproduction) or physical
deformations in such persons or their offspring;
(C) Any substance listed by the U.S. Department of Transportation as
hazardous materials under 49 CFR 172.101 and appendices; and
(D) Hazardous waste as herein defined.
Hazardous waste means--
(A) A waste or combination of wastes as defined in 40 CFR 261.3, or
(B) Those substances defined as hazardous wastes in 49 CFR 171.8.
Hazardous waste operation means any operation conducted within the
scope of this standard.
Hazardous waste site or Site means any facility or location within
the scope of this standard at which hazardous waste operations take
place.
Health hazard means a chemical or a pathogen where acute or chronic
health effects may occur in exposed employees. It also includes stress
due to temperature extremes. The term health hazard includes chemicals
that are classified in accordance with the Hazard Communication
Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200, as posing one of the following hazardous
effects: Acute toxicity (any route of exposure); skin corrosion or
irritation; serious eye damage or eye irritation; respiratory or skin
sensitization; germ cell mutagenicity; carcinogenicity; reproductive
toxicity; specific target organ toxicity (single or repeated exposure);
aspiration toxicity or simple asphyxiant. (See Appendix A to Sec.
1910.1200--Health Hazard Criteria (Mandatory) for the criteria for
* * *