[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.119 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
* * *
in 1910.1200(c)) or a flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100
[deg]F (37.8 [deg]C) on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000
pounds (4535.9 kg) or more except for:
(A) Hydrocarbon fuels used solely for workplace consumption as a
fuel (e.g., propane used for comfort heating, gasoline for vehicle
refueling), if such fuels are not a part of a process containing another
highly hazardous chemical covered by this standard;
(B) Flammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8
[deg]C) stored in atmospheric tanks or transferred which are kept below
their normal boiling point without benefit of chilling or refrigeration.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(i) Retail facilities;
(ii) Oil or gas well drilling or servicing operations; or,
(iii) Normally unoccupied remote facilities.
(b) Definitions. Atmospheric tank means a storage tank which has
been designed to operate at pressures from
[[Page 349]]
atmospheric through 0.5 p.s.i.g. (pounds per square inch gauge, 3.45
Kpa).
Boiling point means the boiling point of a liquid at a pressure of
14.7 pounds per square inch absolute (p.s.i.a.) (760 mm.). For the
purposes of this section, where an accurate boiling point is unavailable
for the material in question, or for mixtures which do not have a
constant boiling point, the 10 percent point of a distillation performed
in accordance with the Standard Method of Test for Distillation of
Petroleum Products, ASTM D-86-62, which is incorporated by reference as
specified in Sec.1910.6, may be used as the boiling point of the
* * *
(4) The process hazard analysis shall be performed by a team with
expertise in engineering and process operations, and the team shall
include at least one employee who has experience and knowledge specific
to the process being evaluated. Also, one member of the team must be
knowledgeable in the specific process hazard analysis methodology being
used.
(5) The employer shall establish a system to promptly address the
team's findings and recommendations; assure that the recommendations are
resolved in a timely manner and that the resolution is documented;
document what actions are to be taken; complete actions as soon as
possible; develop a written schedule of when these actions are to be
completed; communicate the actions to operating, maintenance and other
employees whose work assignments are in the process and who may be
affected by the recommendations or actions.
(6) At least every five (5) years after the completion of the
initial process hazard analysis, the process hazard analysis shall be
updated and revalidated by a team meeting the requirements in paragraph
(e)(4) of this section, to assure that the process hazard analysis is
consistent with the current process.
(7) Employers shall retain process hazards analyses and updates or
revalidations for each process covered by this section, as well as the
documented resolution of recommendations described in paragraph (e)(5)
of this section for the life of the process.
(f) Operating procedures. (1) The employer shall develop and
implement written operating procedures that provide clear instructions
for safely conducting activities involved in each covered process
consistent with the process safety information and shall address at
least the following elements.
(i) Steps for each operating phase:
(A) Initial startup;
(B) Normal operations;
(C) Temporary operations;
(D) Emergency shutdown including the conditions under which
emergency shutdown is required, and the assignment of shutdown
responsibility to qualified operators to ensure that emergency shutdown
is executed in a safe and timely manner.
(E) Emergency Operations;
(F) Normal shutdown; and,
(G) Startup following a turnaround, or after an emergency shutdown.
(ii) Operating limits:
(A) Consequences of deviation; and
(B) Steps required to correct or avoid deviation.
(iii) Safety and health considerations:
(A) Properties of, and hazards presented by, the chemicals used in
the process;
(B) Precautions necessary to prevent exposure, including engineering
controls, administrative controls, and personal protective equipment;
* * *
(j) Mechanical integrity--(1) Application. Paragraphs (j)(2) through
(j)(6) of this section apply to the following process equipment:
(i) Pressure vessels and storage tanks;
(ii) Piping systems (including piping components such as valves);
(iii) Relief and vent systems and devices;
(iv) Emergency shutdown systems;
(v) Controls (including monitoring devices and sensors, alarms, and
interlocks) and,
(vi) Pumps.
(2) Written procedures. The employer shall establish and implement
written procedures to maintain the on-going integrity of process
equipment.
(3) Training for process maintenance activities. The employer shall
train each employee involved in maintaining the on-going integrity of
process equipment in an overview of that process and its hazards and in
the procedures applicable to the employee's job tasks to assure that the
employee can perform the job tasks in a safe manner.
(4) Inspection and testing. (i) Inspections and tests shall be
performed on process equipment.
(ii) Inspection and testing procedures shall follow recognized and
generally accepted good engineering practices.
(iii) The frequency of inspections and tests of process equipment
shall be consistent with applicable manufacturers' recommendations and
good engineering practices, and more frequently if determined to be
necessary by prior operating experience.
(iv) The employer shall document each inspection and test that has
been performed on process equipment. The documentation shall identify
the date of the inspection or test, the name of the person who performed
the inspection or test, the serial number or other identifier of the
equipment on which the inspection or test was performed, a description
of the inspection or test performed, and the results of the inspection
or test.
(5) Equipment deficiencies. The employer shall correct deficiencies
in equipment that are outside acceptable limits (defined by the process
safety information in paragraph (d) of this section) before further use
or in a safe and timely manner when necessary means are taken to assure
safe operation.
(6) Quality assurance. (i) In the construction of new plants and
equipment, the employer shall assure that equipment as it is fabricated
is suitable for the process application for which they will be used.
(ii) Appropriate checks and inspections shall be performed to assure
that equipment is installed properly and consistent with design
specifications and the manufacturer's instructions.
(iii) The employer shall assure that maintenance materials, spare
parts and equipment are suitable for the process application for which
they will be used.
[[Page 354]]
(k) Hot work permit. (1) The employer shall issue a hot work permit
for hot work operations conducted on or near a covered process.
(2) The permit shall document that the fire prevention and
protection requirements in 29 CFR 1910.252(a) have been implemented
prior to beginning the hot work operations; it shall indicate the
date(s) authorized for hot work; and identify the object on which hot
work is to be performed. The permit shall be kept on file until
completion of the hot work operations.
(l) Management of change. (1) The employer shall establish and
implement written procedures to manage changes (except for
``replacements in kind'') to process chemicals, technology, equipment,
and procedures; and, changes to facilities that affect a covered
process.
(2) The procedures shall assure that the following considerations
are addressed prior to any change:
(i) The technical basis for the proposed change;
(ii) Impact of change on safety and health;
(iii) Modifications to operating procedures;
(iv) Necessary time period for the change; and,
(v) Authorization requirements for the proposed change.
(3) Employees involved in operating a process and maintenance and
contract employees whose job tasks will be affected by a change in the
process shall be informed of, and trained in, the change prior to start-
up of the process or affected part of the process.
(4) If a change covered by this paragraph results in a change in the
* * *