[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.21 Scope and definitions.
(a) Scope. This subpart applies to all general industry workplaces.
It covers all walking-working surfaces unless specifically excluded by
an individual section of this subpart.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply in this subpart:
Alternating tread-type stair means a type of stairway consisting of
a series of treads that usually are attached to a center support in an
alternating manner such that an employee typically does not have both
feet on the same level while using the stairway.
Anchorage means a secure point of attachment for equipment such as
lifelines, lanyards, deceleration devices, and rope descent systems.
Authorized means an employee who the employer assigns to perform a
specific type of duty, or allows in a specific location or area.
Cage means an enclosure mounted on the side rails of a fixed ladder
or fastened to a structure behind the fixed ladder that is designed to
surround the climbing space of the ladder. A cage also is called a
``cage guard'' or ``basket guard.''
Carrier means the track of a ladder safety system that consists of a
flexible cable or rigid rail attached to the fixed ladder or immediately
adjacent to it.
Combination ladder means a portable ladder that can be used as a
stepladder, extension ladder, trestle ladder, or stairway ladder. The
components of a combination ladder also may be used separately as a
single ladder.
Dangerous equipment means equipment, such as vats, tanks, electrical
equipment, machinery, equipment or machinery with protruding parts, or
other similar units, that, because of their function or form, may harm
an employee who falls into or onto the equipment.
Designated area means a distinct portion of a walking-working
surface delineated by a warning line in which employees may perform work
without additional fall protection.
Dockboard means a portable or fixed device that spans a gap or
compensates for a difference in elevation between a loading platform and
a transport vehicle. Dockboards include, but are not limited to, bridge
plates, dock plates, and dock levelers.
Equivalent means alternative designs, equipment, materials, or
methods, that the employer can demonstrate will provide an equal or
greater degree of safety for employees compared to the designs,
equipment, materials, or methods specified in this subpart.
Extension ladder means a non-self-supporting portable ladder that is
adjustable in length.
Failure means a load refusal, breakage, or separation of component
parts. A load refusal is the point at which the ultimate strength of a
component or object is exceeded.
Fall hazard means any condition on a walking-working surface that
exposes an employee to a risk of harm from a fall on the same level or
to a lower level.
Fall protection means any equipment, device, or system that prevents
an employee from falling from an elevation or mitigates the effect of
such a fall.
[[Page 123]]
Fixed ladder means a ladder with rails or individual rungs that is
permanently attached to a structure, building, or equipment. Fixed
* * *
prevent employees from falling to a lower level.
Handrail means a rail used to provide employees with a handhold for
support.
Hoist area means any elevated access opening to a walking-working
surface through which equipment or materials are loaded or received.
Hole means a gap or open space in a floor, roof, horizontal walking-
working surface, or similar surface that is at least 2 inches (5 cm) in
its least dimension.
Individual-rung ladder means a ladder that has rungs individually
attached to a building or structure. An individual-rung ladder does not
include manhole steps.
Ladder means a device with rungs, steps, or cleats used to gain
access to a different elevation.
Ladder safety system means a system designed to eliminate or reduce
the possibility of falling from a ladder. A ladder safety system usually
consists of a carrier, safety sleeve, lanyard, connectors, and body
harness. Cages and wells are not ladder safety systems.
Low-slope roof means a roof that has a slope less than or equal to a
ratio of 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal).
Lower level means a surface or area to which an employee could fall.
Such surfaces or areas include, but are not limited to, ground levels,
floors, roofs, ramps, runways, excavations, pits, tanks, materials,
water, equipment, and similar surfaces and structures, or portions
thereof.
Manhole steps means steps that are individually attached to, or set
into, the wall of a manhole structure.
Maximum intended load means the total load (weight and force) of all
employees, equipment, vehicles, tools, materials, and other loads the
employer reasonably anticipates to be applied to a walking-working
surface at any one time.
Mobile means manually propelled or moveable.
Mobile ladder stand (ladder stand) means a mobile, fixed-height,
self-supporting ladder that usually consists of wheels or casters on a
rigid base and steps leading to a top step. A mobile ladder stand also
may have handrails and is designed for use by one employee at a time.
Mobile ladder stand platform means a mobile, fixed-height, self-
supporting unit having one or more standing platforms that are provided
with means of access or egress.
Open riser means the gap or space between treads of stairways that
do not have upright or inclined members (risers).
Opening means a gap or open space in a wall, partition, vertical
walking-working surface, or similar surface that is at least 30 inches
(76 cm) high and at least 18 inches (46 cm) wide, through which an
employee can fall to a lower level.
Personal fall arrest system means a system used to arrest an
employee in a fall from a walking-working surface. It consists of a body
harness, anchorage, and connector. The means of connection may include a
lanyard, deceleration device, lifeline, or a suitable combination of
these.
Personal fall protection system means a system (including all
* * *