[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.119 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
flammable, or explosive chemicals. These releases may result in toxic,
fire or explosion hazards.
(a) Application. (1) This section applies to the following:
(i) A process which involves a chemical at or above the specified
threshold quantities listed in appendix A to this section;
(ii) A process which involves a Category 1 flammable gas (as defined
in 1910.1200(c)) or a flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100
[deg]F (37.8 [deg]C) on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000
pounds (4535.9 kg) or more except for:
(A) Hydrocarbon fuels used solely for workplace consumption as a
fuel (e.g., propane used for comfort heating, gasoline for vehicle
refueling), if such fuels are not a part of a process containing another
highly hazardous chemical covered by this standard;
(B) Flammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8
[deg]C) stored in atmospheric tanks or transferred which are kept below
their normal boiling point without benefit of chilling or refrigeration.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(i) Retail facilities;
(ii) Oil or gas well drilling or servicing operations; or,
(iii) Normally unoccupied remote facilities.
(b) Definitions. Atmospheric tank means a storage tank which has
been designed to operate at pressures from
[[Page 349]]
atmospheric through 0.5 p.s.i.g. (pounds per square inch gauge, 3.45
Kpa).
Boiling point means the boiling point of a liquid at a pressure of
14.7 pounds per square inch absolute (p.s.i.a.) (760 mm.). For the
* * *
Normally unoccupied remote facility means a facility which is
operated, maintained or serviced by employees who visit the facility
only periodically to check its operation and to perform necessary
operating or maintenance tasks. No employees are permanently stationed
at the facility.
Facilities meeting this definition are not contiguous with, and must
be geographically remote from all other buildings, processes or persons.
Process means any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical
including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site
movement of such chemicals, or combination of these activities. For
purposes of this definition, any group of vessels which are
interconnected and separate vessels which are located such that a highly
hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release shall be
considered a single process.
Replacement in kind means a replacement which satisfies the design
specification.
Trade secret means any confidential formula, pattern, process,
device, information or compilation of information that is used in an
employer's business, and that gives the employer an opportunity to
obtain an advantage over competitors who do not know or use it. See
Appendix E to Sec.1910.1200--Definition of a Trade Secret (which sets
out the criteria to be used in evaluating trade secrets).
(c) Employee participation. (1) Employers shall develop a written
plan of action regarding the implementation of the employee
participation required by this paragraph.
* * *
(e)(4) of this section, to assure that the process hazard analysis is
consistent with the current process.
(7) Employers shall retain process hazards analyses and updates or
revalidations for each process covered by this section, as well as the
documented resolution of recommendations described in paragraph (e)(5)
of this section for the life of the process.
(f) Operating procedures. (1) The employer shall develop and
implement written operating procedures that provide clear instructions
for safely conducting activities involved in each covered process
consistent with the process safety information and shall address at
least the following elements.
(i) Steps for each operating phase:
(A) Initial startup;
(B) Normal operations;
(C) Temporary operations;
(D) Emergency shutdown including the conditions under which
emergency shutdown is required, and the assignment of shutdown
responsibility to qualified operators to ensure that emergency shutdown
is executed in a safe and timely manner.
(E) Emergency Operations;
(F) Normal shutdown; and,
(G) Startup following a turnaround, or after an emergency shutdown.
(ii) Operating limits:
(A) Consequences of deviation; and
(B) Steps required to correct or avoid deviation.
(iii) Safety and health considerations:
(A) Properties of, and hazards presented by, the chemicals used in
the process;
(B) Precautions necessary to prevent exposure, including engineering
controls, administrative controls, and personal protective equipment;
* * *
specifications;
(ii) Safety, operating, maintenance, and emergency procedures are in
place and are adequate;
(iii) For new facilities, a process hazard analysis has been
performed and recommendations have been resolved or implemented before
startup; and modified facilities meet the requirements contained in
management of change, paragraph (l).
(iv) Training of each employee involved in operating a process has
been completed.
(j) Mechanical integrity--(1) Application. Paragraphs (j)(2) through
(j)(6) of this section apply to the following process equipment:
(i) Pressure vessels and storage tanks;
(ii) Piping systems (including piping components such as valves);
(iii) Relief and vent systems and devices;
(iv) Emergency shutdown systems;
(v) Controls (including monitoring devices and sensors, alarms, and
interlocks) and,
(vi) Pumps.
(2) Written procedures. The employer shall establish and implement
written procedures to maintain the on-going integrity of process
equipment.
(3) Training for process maintenance activities. The employer shall
train each employee involved in maintaining the on-going integrity of
process equipment in an overview of that process and its hazards and in
the procedures applicable to the employee's job tasks to assure that the
employee can perform the job tasks in a safe manner.
(4) Inspection and testing. (i) Inspections and tests shall be
performed on process equipment.
(ii) Inspection and testing procedures shall follow recognized and
generally accepted good engineering practices.
(iii) The frequency of inspections and tests of process equipment
shall be consistent with applicable manufacturers' recommendations and
good engineering practices, and more frequently if determined to be
necessary by prior operating experience.
(iv) The employer shall document each inspection and test that has
been performed on process equipment. The documentation shall identify
the date of the inspection or test, the name of the person who performed
the inspection or test, the serial number or other identifier of the
equipment on which the inspection or test was performed, a description
of the inspection or test performed, and the results of the inspection
or test.
(5) Equipment deficiencies. The employer shall correct deficiencies
in equipment that are outside acceptable limits (defined by the process
safety information in paragraph (d) of this section) before further use
or in a safe and timely manner when necessary means are taken to assure
safe operation.
(6) Quality assurance. (i) In the construction of new plants and
equipment, the employer shall assure that equipment as it is fabricated
is suitable for the process application for which they will be used.
(ii) Appropriate checks and inspections shall be performed to assure
that equipment is installed properly and consistent with design
specifications and the manufacturer's instructions.
(iii) The employer shall assure that maintenance materials, spare
parts and equipment are suitable for the process application for which
they will be used.
[[Page 354]]
(k) Hot work permit. (1) The employer shall issue a hot work permit
for hot work operations conducted on or near a covered process.
(2) The permit shall document that the fire prevention and
protection requirements in 29 CFR 1910.252(a) have been implemented
prior to beginning the hot work operations; it shall indicate the
* * *