[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.33 Retention and updating.
(a) Basic requirement. You must save the OSHA 300 Log, the privacy
case list (if one exists), the annual summary, and the OSHA 301 Incident
Report forms for five (5) years following the end of the calendar year
that these records cover.
(b) Implementation--(1) Do I have to update the OSHA 300 Log during
the five-year storage period? Yes, during the storage period, you must
update your stored OSHA 300 Logs to include newly discovered recordable
injuries or illnesses and to show any changes that have occurred in the
classification of previously recorded injuries and illnesses. If the
description or outcome of a case changes, you must remove or
[[Page 64]]
line out the original entry and enter the new information.
(2) Do I have to update the annual summary? No, you are not required
to update the annual summary, but you may do so if you wish.
(3) Do I have to update the OSHA 301 Incident Reports? No, you are
not required to update the OSHA 301 Incident Reports, but you may do so
if you wish.
[66 FR 6122, Jan. 19, 2001, as amended at 81 FR 91810, Dec. 19, 2016; 82
FR 20548, May 3, 2017]