[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.23 Ladders.
(a) Application. The employer must ensure that each ladder used
meets the requirements of this section. This section covers all ladders,
except when the ladder is:
* * *
rungs that are not designed to be stepped on, such as those located on
the tapered end of orchard ladders and similar ladders;
(ii) Rungs and steps of manhole entry ladders that are supported by
the manhole opening must have a minimum clear width of 9 inches (23 cm);
(iii) Rungs and steps on rolling ladders used in telecommunication
centers must have a minimum clear width of 8 inches (20 cm); and
(iv) Stepstools have a minimum clear width of 10.5 inches (26.7 cm);
(5) Wooden ladders are not coated with any material that may obscure
structural defects;
(6) Metal ladders are made with corrosion-resistant material or
protected against corrosion;
(7) Ladder surfaces are free of puncture and laceration hazards;
(8) Ladders are used only for the purposes for which they were
designed;
(9) Ladders are inspected before initial use in each work shift, and
more frequently as necessary, to identify any visible defects that could
cause employee injury;
(10) Any ladder with structural or other defects is immediately
tagged ``Dangerous: Do Not Use'' or with similar language in accordance
with Sec.1910.145 and removed from service until repaired in
accordance with Sec.1910.22(d), or replaced;
(11) Each employee faces the ladder when climbing up or down it;
(12) Each employee uses at least one hand to grasp the ladder when
climbing up and down it; and
(13) No employee carries any object or load that could cause the
employee to lose balance and fall while climbing up or down the ladder.
(c) Portable ladders. The employer must ensure:
(1) Rungs and steps of portable metal ladders are corrugated,
knurled, dimpled, coated with skid-resistant material, or otherwise
treated to minimize the possibility of slipping;
(2) Each stepladder or combination ladder used in a stepladder mode
is equipped with a metal spreader or locking device that securely holds
the front and back sections in an open position while the ladder is in
use;
(3) Ladders are not loaded beyond the maximum intended load;
Note to paragraph (c)(3): The maximum intended load, as defined in
Sec.1910.21(b), includes the total load (weight and force) of the
employee and all tools, equipment, and materials being carried.
(4) Ladders are used only on stable and level surfaces unless they
are secured or stabilized to prevent accidental displacement;
(5) No portable single rail ladders are used;
(6) No ladder is moved, shifted, or extended while an employee is on
it;
(7) Ladders placed in locations such as passageways, doorways, or
driveways where they can be displaced by other activities or traffic:
(i) Are secured to prevent accidental displacement; or
(ii) Are guarded by a temporary barricade, such as a row of traffic
cones or caution tape, to keep the activities or traffic away from the
ladder;
(8) The cap (if equipped) and top step of a stepladder are not used
as steps;
(9) Portable ladders used on slippery surfaces are secured and
* * *