[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.21 Scope and definitions.
(a) Scope. This subpart applies to all general industry workplaces.
It covers all walking-working surfaces unless specifically excluded by
an individual section of this subpart.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply in this subpart:
Alternating tread-type stair means a type of stairway consisting of
a series of treads that usually are attached to a center support in an
alternating manner such that an employee typically does not have both
feet on the same level while using the stairway.
Anchorage means a secure point of attachment for equipment such as
lifelines, lanyards, deceleration devices, and rope descent systems.
Authorized means an employee who the employer assigns to perform a
specific type of duty, or allows in a specific location or area.
Cage means an enclosure mounted on the side rails of a fixed ladder
or fastened to a structure behind the fixed ladder that is designed to
surround the climbing space of the ladder. A cage also is called a
``cage guard'' or ``basket guard.''
Carrier means the track of a ladder safety system that consists of a
flexible cable or rigid rail attached to the fixed ladder or immediately
adjacent to it.
Combination ladder means a portable ladder that can be used as a
stepladder, extension ladder, trestle ladder, or stairway ladder. The
components of a combination ladder also may be used separately as a
single ladder.
Dangerous equipment means equipment, such as vats, tanks, electrical
equipment, machinery, equipment or machinery with protruding parts, or
other similar units, that, because of their function or form, may harm
an employee who falls into or onto the equipment.
Designated area means a distinct portion of a walking-working
surface delineated by a warning line in which employees may perform work
without additional fall protection.
Dockboard means a portable or fixed device that spans a gap or
compensates for a difference in elevation between a loading platform and
a transport vehicle. Dockboards include, but are not limited to, bridge
plates, dock plates, and dock levelers.
Equivalent means alternative designs, equipment, materials, or
methods, that the employer can demonstrate will provide an equal or
greater degree of safety for employees compared to the designs,
equipment, materials, or methods specified in this subpart.
Extension ladder means a non-self-supporting portable ladder that is
adjustable in length.
Failure means a load refusal, breakage, or separation of component
parts. A load refusal is the point at which the ultimate strength of a
component or object is exceeded.
Fall hazard means any condition on a walking-working surface that
exposes an employee to a risk of harm from a fall on the same level or
to a lower level.
Fall protection means any equipment, device, or system that prevents
an employee from falling from an elevation or mitigates the effect of
such a fall.
[[Page 123]]
Fixed ladder means a ladder with rails or individual rungs that is
permanently attached to a structure, building, or equipment. Fixed
* * *
belt, allows an
[[Page 124]]
employee to be supported on an elevated vertical surface, such as a wall
or window sill, and work with both hands free. Positioning systems also
are called ``positioning system devices'' and ``work-positioning
equipment.''
Qualified describes a person who, by possession of a recognized
degree, certificate, or professional standing, or who by extensive
knowledge, training, and experience has successfully demonstrated the
ability to solve or resolve problems relating to the subject matter, the
work, or the project.
Ramp means an inclined walking-working surface used to access
another level.
Riser means the upright (vertical) or inclined member of a stair
that is located at the back of a stair tread or platform and connects
close to the front edge of the next higher tread, platform, or landing.
Rope descent system means a suspension system that allows an
employee to descend in a controlled manner and, as needed, stop at any
point during the descent. A rope descent system usually consists of a
roof anchorage, support rope, a descent device, carabiner(s) or
shackle(s), and a chair (seatboard). A rope descent system also is
called controlled descent equipment or apparatus. Rope descent systems
do not include industrial rope access systems.
Rung, step, or cleat means the cross-piece of a ladder on which an
employee steps to climb up and down.
Runway means an elevated walking-working surface, such as a catwalk,
a foot walk along shafting, or an elevated walkway between buildings.
Scaffold means any temporary elevated or suspended platform and its
supporting structure, including anchorage points, used to support
employees, equipment, materials, and other items. For purposes of this
subpart, a scaffold does not include a crane-suspended or derrick-
suspended personnel platform or a rope descent system.
Ship stair (ship ladder) means a stairway that is equipped with
treads, stair rails, and open risers, and has a slope that is between 50
and 70 degrees from the horizontal.
Side-step ladder means a type of fixed ladder that requires an
employee to step sideways from it in order to reach a walking-working
surface, such as a landing.
Spiral stairs means a series of treads attached to a vertical pole
in a winding fashion, usually within a cylindrical space.
Stair rail or stair rail system means a barrier erected along the
exposed or open side of stairways to prevent employees from falling to a
lower level.
Stairway (stairs) means risers and treads that connect one level
with another, and includes any landings and platforms in between those
levels. Stairways include standard, spiral, alternating tread-type, and
ship stairs.
Standard stairs means a fixed or permanently installed stairway.
Ship, spiral, and alternating tread-type stairs are not considered
standard stairs.
Step bolt (pole step) means a bolt or rung attached at intervals
* * *