[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.111 Storage and handling of anhydrous ammonia.
(a) General--(1) Scope. (i) This standard is intended to apply to
the design, construction, location, installation, and operation of
* * *
structural steel supports on firm concrete or masonry foundations. All
foundations shall extend below the frost line.
(ii) Horizontal aboveground containers shall be so mounted on
foundations as to permit expansion and contraction. Every container
shall be supported to prevent the concentration of excessive loads on
the supporting portion of the shell. That portion of the container in
contact with foundations or saddles shall be protected against
corrosion.
(iii) Containers installed under ground shall be so placed that the
top of the container is below the frost line and in no case less than 2
feet below the surface of the ground. Should ground conditions make
compliance with these requirements impracticable, installation shall be
made otherwise to prevent physical damage. It will not be necessary to
cover the portion of the container to which manhole and other
connections are affixed. When necessary to prevent floating, containers
shall be securely anchored or weighted.
(iv) Underground containers shall be set on a firm foundation (firm
earth may be used) and surrounded with earth or sand well tamped in
place. The container, prior to being placed under ground, shall be given
a corrosion resisting protective coating. The container thus coated
shall be so lowered into place as to prevent abrasion or other damage to
the coating.
(v) Containers with foundations attached (portable or semiportable
tank containers with suitable steel ``runners'' or ``skids'' and
commonly known in the industry as ``skid tanks'') shall be designed and
constructed in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(vi) Secure anchorage or adequate pier height shall be provided
against container flotation wherever sufficiently high flood water might
occur.
(vii) The distance between underground containers of over 2,000
gallons capacity shall be at least 5 feet.
(6) Protection of appurtenances. (i) Valves, regulating, gaging, and
other appurtenances shall be protected against tampering and physical
damage. Such appurtenances shall also be protected during transit of
containers.
(ii) All connections to underground containers shall be located
within a dome, housing, or manhole and with access thereto by means of a
substantial cover.
(7) Damage from vehicles. Precaution shall be taken against damage
to ammonia systems from vehicles.
(d) Refrigerated storage systems. This paragraph applies to systems
utilizing containers with the storage of anhydrous ammonia under
refrigerated conditions. All applicable rules of paragraph (b) of this
section apply to this paragraph unless otherwise noted.
(1) Design of containers. (i) The design temperature shall be the
minimum temperature to which the container will be refrigerated.
(ii) Containers with a design pressure exceeding 15 p.s.i.g. shall
be constructed in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, and
the materials shall be selected from those listed in API Standard 620,
Recommended Rules for Design and Construction of Large, Welded, Low-
Pressure Storage Tanks, Fourth Edition, 1970, Tables 2.02, R2.2,
R2.2(A), R2.2.1, or R2.3 which are incorporated by reference as
specified in Sec.1910.6.
(iii) Containers with a design pressure of 15 p.s.i.g. and less
shall be constructed in accordance with the applicable requirements of
API Standard 620 including its appendix R.
(iv) When austenitic steels or nonferrous materials are used, the
Code shall be used as a guide in the selection of materials for use at
the design temperature.
[[Page 344]]
(v) The filling density for refrigerated storage containers shall be
such that the container will not be liquid full at a liquid temperature
corresponding to the vapor pressure at the start-to-discharge pressure
setting of the safety-relief valve.
(2) Installation of refrigerated storage containers. (i) Containers
shall be supported on suitable noncombustible foundations designed to
accommodate the type of container being used.
(ii) Adequate protection against flotation or other water damage
shall be provided wherever high flood water might occur.
(iii) Containers for product storage at less than 32 [deg]F. shall
be supported in such a way, or heat shall be supplied, to prevent the
effects of freezing and consequent frost heaving.
(3) Shutoff valves. When operating conditions make it advisable, a
check valve shall be installed on the fill connection and a remotely
operated shutoff valve on other connections located below the maximum
liquid level.
(4) Safety relief devices. (i) Safety relief valves shall be set to
start-to-discharge at a pressure not in excess of the design pressure of
the container and shall have a total relieving capacity sufficient to
prevent a maximum pressure in the container of more than 120 percent of
the design pressure. Relief valves for refrigerated storage containers
shall be self-contained spring-loaded, weight-loaded, or self-contained
pilot-operated type.
(ii) The total relieving capacity shall be the larger of:
(a) Possible refrigeration system upset such as (1) cooling water
failure, (2) power failure, (3) instrument air or instrument failure,
(4) mechanical failure of any equipment, (5) excessive pumping rates.
(b) Fire exposure determined in accordance with Compressed Gas
Association (CGA) S-1, part 3, Safety Relief Device Standards for
Compressed Gas Storage Containers, 1959, which is incorporated by
reference as specified in Sec.1910.6, except that ``A'' shall be the
total exposed surface area in square feet up to 25 foot above grade or
to the equator of the storage container if it is a sphere, whichever is
greater. If the relieving capacity required for fire exposure is greater
than that required by (a) of this subdivision, the additional capacity
may be provided by weak roof to shell seams in containers operating at
* * *