[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.7 Definition and requirements for a nationally recognized
testing laboratory.
(a) Application. This section shall apply only when the term
nationally recognized testing laboratory is used in other sections of
* * *
as an NRTL.
b. However, in determining eligibility for a foreign-based testing
agency or organization, OSHA shall take into consideration the policy of
the foreign government regarding both the acceptance in that country of
testing data, equipment acceptances, and listings, and labeling, which
are provided through nationally recognized testing laboratories
recognized by the Assistant Secretary, and the accessibility to
government recognition or a similar system in that country by U.S.-based
safety-related testing agencies, whether recognized by the Assistant
Secretary or not, if such recognition or a similar system is required by
that country.
2. Content of application. a. The applicant shall provide sufficient
information and detail demonstrating that it meets the requirements set
forth in Sec.1910.7, in order for an informed decision concerning
recognition to be made by the Assistant Secretary.
b. The applicant also shall identify the scope of the NRTL-related
activity for which the applicant wishes to be recognized. This will
include identifying the testing methods it will use to test or judge the
specific equipment and materials for which recognition is being
requested, unless such test methods are already specified in the test
standard. If requested to do so by OSHA, the applicant shall provide
documentation of the efficacy of these testing methods.
c. The applicant may include whatever enclosures, attachments, or
exhibits the applicant deems appropriate. The application need not be
submitted on a Federal form.
3. Filing office location. The application shall be filed with: NRTL
Recognition Program, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S.
Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20210.
4. Amendments and withdrawals. a. An application may be revised by
an applicant at any time prior to the completion of activity under
paragraph I.B.4. of this appendix.
b. An application may be withdrawn by an applicant, without
prejudice, at any time prior to the final decision by the Assistant
Secretary in paragraph I.B.7.c. of this appendix.
B. Review and Decision Process; Issuance or Renewal.
1. Acceptance and on-site review. a. Applications submitted by
eligible testing agencies will be accepted by OSHA, and their receipt
acknowledged in writing. After receipt of an application, OSHA may
request additional information if it believes information relevant to
the requirements for recognition has been omitted.
b. OSHA shall, as necessary, conduct an on-site review of the
testing facilities of the applicant, as well as the applicant's
administrative and technical practices, and, if necessary, review any
additional documentation underlying the application.
c. These on-site reviews will be conducted by qualified individuals
technically expert in these matters, including, as appropriate, non-
* * *