[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.10 Recording criteria for cases involving occupational
hearing loss.
(a) Basic requirement. If an employee's hearing test (audiogram)
reveals that the employee has experienced a work-related Standard
Threshold Shift (STS) in hearing in one or both ears, and the employee's
total hearing level is 25 decibels (dB) or more above audiometric zero
(averaged at 2000, 3000, and 4000 Hz) in the same ear(s) as the STS, you
must record the case on the OSHA 300 Log.
(b) Implementation--(1) What is a Standard Threshold Shift? A
Standard Threshold Shift, or STS, is defined in the occupational noise
exposure standard at 29 CFR 1910.95(g)(10)(i) as a change in hearing
threshold, relative to the baseline audiogram for that employee, of an
average of 10 decibels (dB) or more at 2000, 3000, and 4000 hertz (Hz)
in one or both ears.
(2) How do I evaluate the current audiogram to determine whether an
employee has an STS and a 25-dB hearing level?--(i) STS. If the employee
has never previously experienced a recordable hearing loss, you must
compare the employee's current audiogram with that employee's baseline
audiogram. If the employee has previously experienced a recordable
hearing loss, you must compare the employee's current audiogram with the
employee's revised baseline audiogram (the audiogram reflecting the
employee's previous recordable hearing loss case).
(ii) 25-dB loss. Audiometric test results reflect the employee's
overall hearing ability in comparison to audiometric zero. Therefore,
using the employee's current audiogram, you must use the average hearing
level at 2000, 3000, and 4000 Hz to determine whether or not the
employee's total hearing level is 25 dB or more.
(3) May I adjust the current audiogram to reflect the effects of
aging on hearing? Yes. When you are determining whether an STS has
occurred, you may age adjust the employee's current audiogram results by
using Tables F-1 or F-2, as appropriate, in appendix F of 29 CFR