[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.94 Ventilation.
(a) Abrasive blasting--(1) Definitions applicable to this
paragraph--(i) Abrasive. A solid substance used in an abrasive blasting
operation.
(ii) Abrasive-blasting respirator. A respirator constructed so that
* * *
(vi) Clean air. Air of such purity that it will not cause harm or
discomfort to an individual if it is inhaled for extended periods of
time.
(vii) Dust collector. A device or combination of devices for
separating dust from the air handled by an exhaust ventilation system.
(viii) Exhaust ventilation system. A system for removing
contaminated air from a space, comprising two or more of the following
elements (a) enclosure or hood, (b) duct work, (c) dust collecting
equipment, (d) exhauster, and (e) discharge stack.
(ix) Particulate-filter respirator. An air purifying respirator,
commonly referred to as a dust or a fume respirator, which removes most
of the dust or fume from the air passing through the device.
(x) Respirable dust. Airborne dust in sizes capable of passing
through the upper respiratory system to reach the lower lung passages.
(xi) Rotary blast cleaning table. An enclosure where the pieces to
be cleaned are positioned on a rotating table and are passed
automatically through a series of blast sprays.
(xii) Abrasive blasting. The forcible application of an abrasive to
a surface by pneumatic pressure, hydraulic pressure, or centrifugal
force.
(2) Dust hazards from abrasive blasting. (i) Abrasives and the
surface coatings on the materials blasted are shattered and pulverized
during blasting operations and the dust formed will contain
[[Page 190]]
particles of respirable size. The composition and toxicity of the dust
from these sources shall be considered in making an evaluation of the
potential health hazards.
(ii) The concentration of respirable dust or fume in the breathing
zone of the abrasive-blasting operator or any other worker shall be kept
below the levels specified in Sec.1910.1000.
(iii) Organic abrasives which are combustible shall be used only in
automatic systems. Where flammable or explosive dust mixtures may be
present, the construction of the equipment, including the exhaust system
and all electric wiring, shall conform to the requirements of American
National Standard Installation of Blower and Exhaust Systems for Dust,
Stock, and Vapor Removal or Conveying, Z33.1-1961 (NFPA 91-1961), which
is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec.1910.6, and subpart S
of this part. The blast nozzle shall be bonded and grounded to prevent
the build up of static charges. Where flammable or explosive dust
mixtures may be present, the abrasive blasting enclosure, the ducts, and
the dust collector shall be constructed with loose panels or explosion
venting areas, located on sides away from any occupied area, to provide
for pressure relief in case of explosion, following the principles set
forth in the National Fire Protection Association Explosion Venting
Guide, NFPA 68-1954, which is incorporated by reference as specified in
Sec.1910.6.
(3) Blast-cleaning enclosures. (i) Blast-cleaning enclosures shall
be exhaust ventilated in such a way that a continuous inward flow of air
will be maintained at all openings in the enclosure during the blasting
operation.
(a) All air inlets and access openings shall be baffled or so
arranged that by the combination of inward air flow and baffling the
escape of abrasive or dust particules into an adjacent work area will be
minimized and visible spurts of dust will not be observed.
(b) The rate of exhaust shall be sufficient to provide prompt
clearance of the dust-laden air within the enclosure after the cessation
of blasting.
(c) Before the enclosure is opened, the blast shall be turned off
and the exhaust system shall be run for a sufficient period of time to
remove the dusty air within the enclosure.
(d) Safety glass protected by screening shall be used in observation
windows, where hard deep-cutting abrasives are used.
(e) Slit abrasive-resistant baffles shall be installed in multiple
sets at all small access openings where dust might escape, and shall be
inspected regularly and replaced when needed.
(1) Doors shall be flanged and tight when closed.
(2) Doors on blast-cleaning rooms shall be operable from both inside
and outside, except that where there is a small operator access door,
the large work access door may be closed or opened from the outside
only.
(ii) [Reserved]
(4) Exhaust ventilation systems. (i) The construction, installation,
inspection, and maintenance of exhaust systems shall conform to the
principles and requirements set forth in American National Standard
Fundamentals Governing the Design and Operation of Local Exhaust
Systems, Z9.2-1960, and ANSI Z33.1-1961, which is incorporated by
reference as specified in Sec.1910.6.
(a) When dust leaks are noted, repairs shall be made as soon as
possible.
(b) The static pressure drop at the exhaust ducts leading from the
equipment shall be checked when the installation is completed and
periodically thereafter to assure continued satisfactory operation.
Whenever an appreciable change in the pressure drop indicates a partial
blockage, the system shall be cleaned and returned to normal operating
condition.
(ii) In installations where the abrasive is recirculated, the
exhaust ventilation system for the blasting enclosure shall not be
relied upon for the removal of fines from the spent abrasive instead of
an abrasive separator. An abrasive separator shall be provided for the
purpose.
(iii) The air exhausted from blast-cleaning equipment shall be
discharged through dust collecting equipment. Dust collectors shall be
set up so that the accumulated dust can be emptied and removed without
contaminating other working areas.
(5) Personal protective equipment. (i) Employers must use only
respirators
[[Page 191]]
approved by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
(NIOSH) under 42 CFR part 84 to protect employees from dusts produced
during abrasive-blasting operations.
* * *