[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.7 General recording criteria.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to
meet the general recording criteria, and therefore to be recordable, if
it results in any of the following: death, days away from work,
restricted work or transfer to another job, medical treatment beyond
first aid, or loss of consciousness. You must also consider a case to
meet the general recording criteria if it involves a significant injury
or illness diagnosed by a physician or other licensed health care
professional, even if it does not result in death, days away from work,
restricted work or job transfer, medical treatment beyond first aid, or
loss of consciousness.
(b) Implementation--(1) How do I decide if a case meets one or more
of the general recording criteria? A work-related injury or illness must
be recorded if it results in one or more of the following:
(i) Death. See Sec.1904.7(b)(2).
(ii) Days away from work. See Sec.1904.7(b)(3).
(iii) Restricted work or transfer to another job. See Sec.
1904.7(b)(4).
(iv) Medical treatment beyond first aid. See Sec.1904.7(b)(5).
(v) Loss of consciousness. See Sec.1904.7(b)(6).
(vi) A significant injury or illness diagnosed by a physician or
other licensed health care professional. See Sec.1904.7(b)(7).
(2) How do I record a work-related injury or illness that results in
the employee's death? You must record an injury or illness that results
in death by entering a check mark on the OSHA 300 Log in the space for
cases resulting in death. You must also report any work-related fatality
to OSHA within eight (8) hours, as required by Sec.1904.39.
(3) How do I record a work-related injury or illness that results in
days away from work? When an injury or illness involves one or more days
away from work, you must record the injury or illness on the OSHA 300
Log with a check mark in the space for cases involving days away and an
entry of the number of calendar days away from work in the number of
days column. If the employee is out for an extended period of time, you
must enter an estimate of the days that the employee will be away, and
* * *
restricted work or job transfer but does not involve death or days away
from work, you must record the injury or illness on the OSHA 300 Log by
placing a check mark in the space for job transfer or restriction and an
entry of the number of restricted or transferred days in the restricted
workdays column.
(i) How do I decide if the injury or illness resulted in restricted
work? Restricted work occurs when, as the result of a work-related
injury or illness:
(A) You keep the employee from performing one or more of the routine
functions of his or her job, or from working the full workday that he or
she would otherwise have been scheduled to work; or
(B) A physician or other licensed health care professional
recommends that the employee not perform one or more of the routine
functions of his or her job, or not work the full workday that he or she
would otherwise have been scheduled to work.
(ii) What is meant by ``routine functions''? For recordkeeping
purposes, an
[[Page 56]]
employee's routine functions are those work activities the employee
regularly performs at least once per week.
(iii) Do I have to record restricted work or job transfer if it
applies only to the day on which the injury occurred or the illness
began? No, you do not have to record restricted work or job transfers if
you, or the physician or other licensed health care professional, impose
the restriction or transfer only for the day on which the injury
occurred or the illness began.
(iv) If you or a physician or other licensed health care
professional recommends a work restriction, is the injury or illness
automatically recordable as a ``restricted work'' case? No, a
recommended work restriction is recordable only if it affects one or
more of the employee's routine job functions. To determine whether this
is the case, you must evaluate the restriction in light of the routine
functions of the injured or ill employee's job. If the restriction from
* * *
work is recorded as a day of job transfer or restriction for
recordkeeping purposes, except for the day on which the injury occurred
or the illness began.
(vi) If the injured or ill worker produces fewer goods or services
than he or she would have produced prior to the injury or illness but
otherwise performs all of the routine functions of his or her work, is
the case considered a restricted work case? No, the case is considered
restricted work only if the worker does not perform all of the routine
functions of his or her job or does not work the full shift that he or
she would otherwise have worked.
(vii) How do I handle vague restrictions from a physician or other
licensed health care professional, such as that the employee engage only
in ``light duty'' or ``take it easy for a week''? If you are not clear
about the physician or other licensed health care professional's
recommendation, you may ask that person whether the employee can do all
of his or her routine job functions and work all of his or her normally
assigned work shift. If the answer to both of these questions is
``Yes,'' then the case does not involve a work restriction and does not
have to be recorded as such. If the answer to one or both of these
questions is ``No,'' the case involves restricted work and must be
recorded as a restricted work case. If you are unable to obtain this
additional information from the physician or other licensed health care
professional who recommended the restriction, record the injury or
illness as a case involving restricted work.
(viii) What do I do if a physician or other licensed health care
professional recommends a job restriction meeting OSHA's definition, but
the employee does all of his or her routine job functions anyway? You
must record the injury or illness on the OSHA 300 Log as a restricted
work case. If a physician or other licensed health care professional
* * *