[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.
(a) Protection against the effects of noise exposure shall be
provided when the sound levels exceed those shown in Table G-16 when
measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow
response. When noise levels are determined by octave band analysis, the
equivalent A-weighted sound level may be determined as follows:
[[Page 207]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.023
Figure G-9
Equivalent sound level contours. Octave band sound pressure levels may
be converted to the equivalent A-weighted sound level by plotting them
on this graph and noting the A-weighted sound level corresponding to the
point of highest penetration into the sound level contours. This
equivalent A-weighted sound level, which may differ from the actual A-
weighted sound level of the noise, is used to determine exposure limits
from Table 1.G-16.
(b)(1) When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed
in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be
utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels
of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used
to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.
(2) If the variations in noise level involve maxima at intervals of
1 second or less, it is to be considered continuous.
Table G-16--Permissible Noise Exposures \1\
Sound
level dBA
Duration per day, hours slow
response
8........................................................... 90
6........................................................... 92
4........................................................... 95
3........................................................... 97
2........................................................... 100
1\1/2\...................................................... 102
1........................................................... 105
\1/2\....................................................... 110
\1/4\ or less............................................... 115
\1\ When the daily noise exposure is composed of two or more periods of
* * *
(B) The baseline audiogram and most recent audiogram of the employee
to be evaluated;
(C) Measurements of background sound pressure levels in the
audiometric test room as required in appendix D: Audiometric Test Rooms.
(D) Records of audiometer calibrations required by paragraph (h)(5)
of this section.
(8) Follow-up procedures. (i) If a comparison of the annual
audiogram to the baseline audiogram indicates a standard threshold shift
as defined in paragraph (g)(10) of this section has occurred, the
employee shall be informed of this fact in writing, within 21 days of
the determination.
(ii) Unless a physician determines that the standard threshold shift
is not work related or aggravated by occupational noise exposure, the
employer shall ensure that the following steps are taken when a standard
threshold shift occurs:
(A) Employees not using hearing protectors shall be fitted with
hearing protectors, trained in their use and care, and required to use
them.
(B) Employees already using hearing protectors shall be refitted and
retrained in the use of hearing protectors and provided with hearing
protectors offering greater attenuation if necessary.
(C) The employee shall be referred for a clinical audiological
evaluation or an otological examination, as appropriate, if additional
testing is necessary or if the employer suspects that a medical
pathology of the ear is caused or aggravated by the wearing of hearing
protectors.
(D) The employee is informed of the need for an otological
examination if a medical pathology of the ear that is unrelated to the
use of hearing protectors is suspected.
(iii) If subsequent audiometric testing of an employee whose
exposure to noise is less than an 8-hour TWA of 90 decibels indicates
that a standard threshold shift is not persistent, the employer:
(A) Shall inform the employee of the new audiometric interpretation;
and
* * *
available to all employees exposed to an 8-hour time-weighted average of
85 decibels or greater at no cost to the employees. Hearing protectors
shall be replaced as necessary.
(2) Employers shall ensure that hearing protectors are worn:
(i) By an employee who is required by paragraph (b)(1) of this
section to wear personal protective equipment; and
(ii) By any employee who is exposed to an 8-hour time-weighted
average of 85 decibels or greater, and who:
(A) Has not yet had a baseline audiogram established pursuant to
paragraph (g)(5)(ii); or
(B) Has experienced a standard threshold shift.
(3) Employees shall be given the opportunity to select their hearing
protectors from a variety of suitable hearing protectors provided by the
employer.
(4) The employer shall provide training in the use and care of all
hearing protectors provided to employees.
(5) The employer shall ensure proper initial fitting and supervise
the correct use of all hearing protectors.
(j) Hearing protector attenuation. (1) The employer shall evaluate
hearing protector attenuation for the specific noise environments in
which the protector will be used. The employer shall use one of the
evaluation methods described in appendix B: Methods for Estimating the
Adequacy of Hearing Protection Attenuation.
(2) Hearing protectors must attenuate employee exposure at least to
an 8-hour time-weighted average of 90 decibels as required by paragraph
(b) of this section.
(3) For employees who have experienced a standard threshold shift,
hearing protectors must attenuate employee exposure to an 8-hour time-
weighted average of 85 decibels or below.
(4) The adequacy of hearing protector attenuation shall be re-
evaluated whenever employee noise exposures increase to the extent that
the hearing protectors provided may no longer provide adequate
attenuation. The employer shall provide more effective hearing
protectors where necessary.
* * *