[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.5 Determination of work-relatedness.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be
work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either
caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly
* * *
illness occurring in the
[[Page 52]]
work environment that falls under one of the following exceptions is not
work-related, and therefore is not recordable.
You are not required to record injuries and
1904.5(b)(2) illnesses if . . .
(i).................. At the time of the injury or illness, the
employee was present in the work environment as
a member of the general public rather than as an
employee.
(ii)................. The injury or illness involves signs or symptoms
that surface at work but result solely from a
non-work-related event or exposure that occurs
outside the work environment.
(iii)................ The injury or illness results solely from
voluntary participation in a wellness program or
in a medical, fitness, or recreational activity
such as blood donation, physical examination,
flu shot, exercise class, racquetball, or
baseball.
(iv)................. The injury or illness is solely the result of an
employee eating, drinking, or preparing food or
drink for personal consumption (whether bought
on the employer's premises or brought in). For
example, if the employee is injured by choking
on a sandwich while in the employer's
establishment, the case would not be considered
work-related.
Note: If the employee is made ill by ingesting
food contaminated by workplace contaminants
(such as lead), or gets food poisoning from food
supplied by the employer, the case would be
considered work-related.
(v).................. The injury or illness is solely the result of an
* * *
or a change in medical treatment was necessitated by the workplace event
or exposure.
(5) Which injuries and illnesses are considered pre-existing
conditions? An injury or illness is a preexisting condition if it
resulted solely from a non-work-related event or exposure that occured
outside the work environment.
(6) How do I decide whether an injury or illness is work-related if
the employee is on travel status at the time the injury or illness
occurs? Injuries and illnesses that occur while an employee is on travel
status are work-related if, at the time of the injury or illness, the
employee was engaged in work activities ``in the interest of the
employer.'' Examples of such activities include travel to and from
customer contacts, conducting job tasks, and entertaining or being
entertained to transact, discuss, or promote business (work-related
entertainment includes only entertainment activities being engaged in at
the direction of the employer).
[[Page 53]]
Injuries or illnesses that occur when the employee is on travel
status do not have to be recorded if they meet one of the exceptions
listed below.
You may use the following to