[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.119 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
flammable, or explosive chemicals. These releases may result in toxic,
fire or explosion hazards.
(a) Application. (1) This section applies to the following:
(i) A process which involves a chemical at or above the specified
threshold quantities listed in appendix A to this section;
(ii) A process which involves a Category 1 flammable gas (as defined
in 1910.1200(c)) or a flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100
[deg]F (37.8 [deg]C) on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000
pounds (4535.9 kg) or more except for:
(A) Hydrocarbon fuels used solely for workplace consumption as a
fuel (e.g., propane used for comfort heating, gasoline for vehicle
refueling), if such fuels are not a part of a process containing another
highly hazardous chemical covered by this standard;
(B) Flammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8
[deg]C) stored in atmospheric tanks or transferred which are kept below
their normal boiling point without benefit of chilling or refrigeration.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(i) Retail facilities;
(ii) Oil or gas well drilling or servicing operations; or,
(iii) Normally unoccupied remote facilities.
(b) Definitions. Atmospheric tank means a storage tank which has
been designed to operate at pressures from
[[Page 349]]
atmospheric through 0.5 p.s.i.g. (pounds per square inch gauge, 3.45
Kpa).
Boiling point means the boiling point of a liquid at a pressure of
14.7 pounds per square inch absolute (p.s.i.a.) (760 mm.). For the
* * *
on the conduct and development of process hazards analyses and on the
development of the other elements of process safety management in this
standard.
(3) Employers shall provide to employees and their representatives
access to process hazard analyses and to all other information required
to be developed under this standard.
(d) Process safety information. In accordance with the schedule set
forth in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the employer shall complete a
compilation of written process safety information before conducting any
process hazard analysis required by the standard. The compilation of
written process safety information is to enable the employer and the
employees involved in operating the process to identify and understand
the hazards posed by those processes involving highly hazardous
chemicals. This process safety information shall include information
pertaining to the hazards of the highly hazardous chemicals used or
produced by the process, information pertaining to the technology of the
process, and information pertaining to the equipment in the process.
(1) Information pertaining to the hazards of the highly hazardous
chemicals in the process. This information shall consist of at least the
following:
(i) Toxicity information;
(ii) Permissible exposure limits;
(iii) Physical data;
[[Page 350]]
(iv) Reactivity data:
(v) Corrosivity data;
(vi) Thermal and chemical stability data; and
(vii) Hazardous effects of inadvertent mixing of different materials
* * *
expertise in engineering and process operations, and the team shall
include at least one employee who has experience and knowledge specific
to the process being evaluated. Also, one member of the team must be
knowledgeable in the specific process hazard analysis methodology being
used.
(5) The employer shall establish a system to promptly address the
team's findings and recommendations; assure that the recommendations are
resolved in a timely manner and that the resolution is documented;
document what actions are to be taken; complete actions as soon as
possible; develop a written schedule of when these actions are to be
completed; communicate the actions to operating, maintenance and other
employees whose work assignments are in the process and who may be
affected by the recommendations or actions.
(6) At least every five (5) years after the completion of the
initial process hazard analysis, the process hazard analysis shall be
updated and revalidated by a team meeting the requirements in paragraph
(e)(4) of this section, to assure that the process hazard analysis is
consistent with the current process.
(7) Employers shall retain process hazards analyses and updates or
revalidations for each process covered by this section, as well as the
documented resolution of recommendations described in paragraph (e)(5)
of this section for the life of the process.
(f) Operating procedures. (1) The employer shall develop and
implement written operating procedures that provide clear instructions
for safely conducting activities involved in each covered process
consistent with the process safety information and shall address at
least the following elements.
(i) Steps for each operating phase:
(A) Initial startup;
(B) Normal operations;
(C) Temporary operations;
(D) Emergency shutdown including the conditions under which
emergency shutdown is required, and the assignment of shutdown
responsibility to qualified operators to ensure that emergency shutdown
is executed in a safe and timely manner.
(E) Emergency Operations;
(F) Normal shutdown; and,
(G) Startup following a turnaround, or after an emergency shutdown.
(ii) Operating limits:
(A) Consequences of deviation; and
(B) Steps required to correct or avoid deviation.
(iii) Safety and health considerations:
(A) Properties of, and hazards presented by, the chemicals used in
the process;
(B) Precautions necessary to prevent exposure, including engineering
controls, administrative controls, and personal protective equipment;
(C) Control measures to be taken if physical contact or airborne
exposure occurs;
(D) Quality control for raw materials and control of hazardous
chemical inventory levels; and,
(E) Any special or unique hazards.
(iv) Safety systems and their functions.
(2) Operating procedures shall be readily accessible to employees
who work in or maintain a process.
(3) The operating procedures shall be reviewed as often as necessary
to assure that they reflect current operating practice, including
changes that result from changes in process chemicals, technology, and
equipment, and
[[Page 352]]
changes to facilities. The employer shall certify annually that these
operating procedures are current and accurate.
(4) The employer shall develop and implement safe work practices to
provide for the control of hazards during operations such as lockout/
* * *
safe work practices applicable to the employee's job tasks.
(ii) In lieu of initial training for those employees already
involved in operating a process on May 26, 1992, an employer may certify
in writing that the employee has the required knowledge, skills, and
abilities to safely carry out the duties and responsibilities as
specified in the operating procedures.
(2) Refresher training. Refresher training shall be provided at
least every three years, and more often if necessary, to each employee
involved in operating a process to assure that the employee understands
and adheres to the current operating procedures of the process. The
employer, in consultation with the employees involved in operating the
process, shall determine the appropriate frequency of refresher
training.
(3) Training documentation. The employer shall ascertain that each
employee involved in operating a process has received and understood the
training required by this paragraph. The employer shall prepare a record
which contains the identity of the employee, the date of training, and
the means used to verify that the employee understood the training.
(h) Contractors--(1) Application. This paragraph applies to
contractors performing maintenance or repair, turnaround, major
renovation, or specialty work on or adjacent to a covered process. It
does not apply to contractors providing incidental services which do not
influence process safety, such as janitorial work, food and drink
* * *
contractor, shall obtain and evaluate information regarding the contract
employer's safety performance and programs.
(ii) The employer shall inform contract employers of the known
potential fire, explosion, or toxic release hazards related to the
contractor's work and the process.
(iii) The employer shall explain to contract employers the
applicable provisions of the emergency action plan required by paragraph
(n) of this section.
(iv) The employer shall develop and implement safe work practices
consistent with paragraph (f)(4) of this section, to control the
entrance, presence and exit of contract employers and contract employees
in covered process areas.
(v) The employer shall periodically evaluate the performance of
contract employers in fulfilling their obligations as specified in
paragraph (h)(3) of this section.
(vi) The employer shall maintain a contract employee injury and
illness log related to the contractor's work in process areas.
(3) Contract employer responsibilities. (i) The contract employer
shall assure that each contract employee is trained in the work
practices necessary to safely perform his/her job.
(ii) The contract employer shall assure that each contract employee
is instructed in the known potential fire, explosion, or toxic release
hazards related to his/her job and the process, and the applicable
provisions of the emergency action plan.
(iii) The contract employer shall document that each contract
employee has received and understood the training required by this
* * *
(j) Mechanical integrity--(1) Application. Paragraphs (j)(2) through
(j)(6) of this section apply to the following process equipment:
(i) Pressure vessels and storage tanks;
(ii) Piping systems (including piping components such as valves);
(iii) Relief and vent systems and devices;
(iv) Emergency shutdown systems;
(v) Controls (including monitoring devices and sensors, alarms, and
interlocks) and,
(vi) Pumps.
(2) Written procedures. The employer shall establish and implement
written procedures to maintain the on-going integrity of process
equipment.
(3) Training for process maintenance activities. The employer shall
train each employee involved in maintaining the on-going integrity of
process equipment in an overview of that process and its hazards and in
the procedures applicable to the employee's job tasks to assure that the
employee can perform the job tasks in a safe manner.
(4) Inspection and testing. (i) Inspections and tests shall be
performed on process equipment.
(ii) Inspection and testing procedures shall follow recognized and
generally accepted good engineering practices.
(iii) The frequency of inspections and tests of process equipment
shall be consistent with applicable manufacturers' recommendations and
good engineering practices, and more frequently if determined to be
necessary by prior operating experience.
(iv) The employer shall document each inspection and test that has
been performed on process equipment. The documentation shall identify
* * *
for hot work operations conducted on or near a covered process.
(2) The permit shall document that the fire prevention and
protection requirements in 29 CFR 1910.252(a) have been implemented
prior to beginning the hot work operations; it shall indicate the
date(s) authorized for hot work; and identify the object on which hot
work is to be performed. The permit shall be kept on file until
completion of the hot work operations.
(l) Management of change. (1) The employer shall establish and
implement written procedures to manage changes (except for
``replacements in kind'') to process chemicals, technology, equipment,
and procedures; and, changes to facilities that affect a covered
process.
(2) The procedures shall assure that the following considerations
are addressed prior to any change:
(i) The technical basis for the proposed change;
(ii) Impact of change on safety and health;
(iii) Modifications to operating procedures;
(iv) Necessary time period for the change; and,
(v) Authorization requirements for the proposed change.
(3) Employees involved in operating a process and maintenance and
contract employees whose job tasks will be affected by a change in the
process shall be informed of, and trained in, the change prior to start-
up of the process or affected part of the process.
(4) If a change covered by this paragraph results in a change in the
process safety information required by paragraph (d) of this section,
such information shall be updated accordingly.
* * *