[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.120 Hazardous waste operations and emergency response.
(a) Scope, application, and definitions--(1) Scope. This section
covers the following operations, unless the employer can demonstrate
* * *
with the requirements of paragraph (q) of this section.
(3) Definitions--Buddy system means a system of organizing employees
into work groups in such a manner that each employee of the work group
is designated to be observed by at least one other employee in the work
group. The purpose of the buddy system is to provide rapid assistance to
employees in the event of an emergency.
Clean-up operation means an operation where hazardous substances are
removed, contained, incinerated, neutralized, stabilized, cleared-up, or
in any other manner processed or handled with the ultimate goal of
making the site safer for people or the environment.
Decontamination means the removal of hazardous substances from
employees and their equipment to the extent necessary to preclude the
occurrence of foreseeable adverse health affects.
Emergency response or responding to emergencies means a response
effort by employees from outside the immediate release area or by other
designated responders (i.e., mutual-aid groups, local fire departments,
etc.) to an occurrence which results, or is likely to result, in an
uncontrolled release of a hazardous substance. Responses to incidental
releases of hazardous substances where the substance can be absorbed,
neutralized, or otherwise controlled at the time of release by employees
in the immediate release area, or by maintenance personnel are not
considered to be emergency responses within the scope of this standard.
Responses to releases of hazardous substances where there is no
potential safety or health hazard (i.e., fire, explosion, or chemical
exposure) are not considered to be emergency responses.
Facility means (A) any building, structure, installation, equipment,
pipe or pipeline (including any pipe into a sewer or publicly owned
treatment works), well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch, storage
container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft, or (B) any site or
area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed
of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located; but does not include any
consumer product in consumer use or any water-borne vessel.
Hazardous materials response (HAZMAT) team means an organized group
of employees, designated by the employer, who are expected to perform
work to handle and control actual or potential leaks or spills of
hazardous substances requiring possible close approach to the substance.
The team members perform responses to releases or potential releases of
hazardous substances for the purpose of control or stabilization of the
incident. A HAZMAT team is not a fire brigade nor is a typical fire
brigade a HAZMAT team. A HAZMAT team, however, may be a separate
component of a fire brigade or fire department.
Hazardous substance means any substance designated or listed under
paragraphs (A) through (D) of this definition, exposure to which results
* * *
1910.1200--Health Hazard Criteria (Mandatory) for the criteria for
determining whether a chemical is classified as a health hazard.)
IDLH orImmediately dangerous to life or health means an atmospheric
concentration of any toxic, corrosive or asphyxiant substance that poses
an immediate threat to life or would cause irreversible or delayed
adverse health effects or would interfere with an individual's ability
to escape from a dangerous atmosphere.
Oxygen deficiency means that concentration of oxygen by volume below
which atmosphere supplying respiratory protection must be provided. It
exists in atmospheres where the percentage of oxygen by volume is less
than 19.5 percent oxygen.
Permissible exposure limit means the exposure, inhalation or dermal
permissible exposure limit specified in 29 CFR part 1910, subparts G and
Z.
Published exposure level means the exposure limits published in
``NIOSH Recommendations for Occupational Health Standards'' dated 1986,
which is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec.1910.6 or if
none is specified, the exposure limits published in the standards
specified by the American Conference of Governmental Industrial
Hygienists in their publication ``Threshold Limit Values and Biological
Exposure Indices for 1987-88'' dated 1987, which is incorporated by
reference as specified in Sec.1910.6.
Post emergency response means that portion of an emergency response
performed after the immediate threat of a release has been stabilized or
eliminated and clean-up of the site has begun. If post emergency
response is performed by an employer's own employees who were part of
the initial emergency response, it is considered to be part of the
initial response and not post emergency response. However, if a group of
an employer's own employees, separate from the group providing initial
response, performs the clean-up operation, then the separate group of
employees would be considered to be performing post-emergency response
and subject to paragraph (q)(11) of this section.
Qualified person means a person with specific training, knowledge
and experience in the area for which the person has the responsibility
and the authority to control.
Site safety and health supervisor (or official) means the individual
located on a hazardous waste site who is responsible to the employer and
has the authority and knowledge necessary to implement the site safety
and health plan and verify compliance with applicable safety and health
requirements.
[[Page 372]]
Small quantity qenerator means a generator of hazardous wastes who
in any calendar month generates no more than 1,000 kilograms (2,205
pounds) of hazardous waste in that month.
Uncontrolled hazardous waste site, means an area identified as an
uncontrolled hazardous waste site by a governmental body, whether
Federal, state, local or other where an accumulation of hazardous
* * *