[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.31 Covered employees.
(a) Basic requirement. You must record on the OSHA 300 Log the
recordable injuries and illnesses of all employees on your payroll,
whether they are labor, executive, hourly, salary, part-time, seasonal,
or migrant workers. You also must record the recordable injuries and
illnesses that occur to employees who are not on your payroll if you
supervise these employees on a day-to-day basis. If your business is
organized as a sole proprietorship or partnership, the owner or partners
are not considered employees for recordkeeping purposes.
(b) Implementation--(1) If a self-employed person is injured or
becomes ill while doing work at my business, do I need to record the
injury or illness? No, self-employed individuals are not covered by the
OSH Act or this regulation.
(2) If I obtain employees from a temporary help service, employee
leasing service, or personnel supply service, do I have to record an
injury or illness occurring to one of those employees? You must record
these injuries and illnesses if you supervise these employees on a day-
to-day basis.
(3) If an employee in my establishment is a contractor's employee,
must I record an injury or illness occurring to that employee? If the
contractor's employee is under the day-to-day supervision of the
contractor, the contractor is responsible for recording the injury or
illness.
[[Page 63]]
If you supervise the contractor employee's work on a day-to-day basis,
you must record the injury or illness.
(4) Must the personnel supply service, temporary help service,
employee leasing service, or contractor also record the injuries or
illnesses occurring to temporary, leased or contract employees that I
supervise on a day-to-day basis? No, you and the temporary help service,
employee leasing service, personnel supply service, or contractor should
coordinate your efforts to make sure that each injury and illness is
recorded only once: either on your OSHA 300 Log (if you provide day-to-
day supervision) or on the other employer's OSHA 300 Log (if that
company provides day-to-day supervision).