[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.119 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
* * *
(B) Process chemistry;
(C) Maximum intended inventory;
(D) Safe upper and lower limits for such items as temperatures,
pressures, flows or compositions; and,
(E) An evaluation of the consequences of deviations, including those
affecting the safety and health of employees.
(ii) Where the original technical information no longer exists, such
information may be developed in conjunction with the process hazard
analysis in sufficient detail to support the analysis.
(3) Information pertaining to the equipment in the process. (i)
Information pertaining to the equipment in the process shall include:
(A) Materials of construction;
(B) Piping and instrument diagrams (P&ID's);
(C) Electrical classification;
(D) Relief system design and design basis;
(E) Ventilation system design;
(F) Design codes and standards employed;
(G) Material and energy balances for processes built after May 26,
1992; and,
(H) Safety systems (e.g. interlocks, detection or suppression
systems).
(ii) The employer shall document that equipment complies with
recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices.
(iii) For existing equipment designed and constructed in accordance
with codes, standards, or practices that are no longer in general use,
the employer shall determine and document that the equipment is
designed, maintained, inspected, tested, and operating in a safe manner.
(e) Process hazard analysis. (1) The employer shall perform an
initial process hazard analysis (hazard evaluation) on processes covered
* * *
detection methodologies to provide early warning of releases.
(Acceptable detection methods might include process monitoring and
control instrumentation with alarms, and detection hardware such as
hydrocarbon sensors.);
(iv) Consequences of failure of engineering and administrative
controls;
(v) Facility siting;
(vi) Human factors; and
(vii) A qualitative evaluation of a range of the possible safety and
health effects of failure of controls on employees in the workplace.
(4) The process hazard analysis shall be performed by a team with
expertise in engineering and process operations, and the team shall
include at least one employee who has experience and knowledge specific
to the process being evaluated. Also, one member of the team must be
knowledgeable in the specific process hazard analysis methodology being
used.
(5) The employer shall establish a system to promptly address the
team's findings and recommendations; assure that the recommendations are
resolved in a timely manner and that the resolution is documented;
document what actions are to be taken; complete actions as soon as
possible; develop a written schedule of when these actions are to be
completed; communicate the actions to operating, maintenance and other
employees whose work assignments are in the process and who may be
affected by the recommendations or actions.
(6) At least every five (5) years after the completion of the
initial process hazard analysis, the process hazard analysis shall be
updated and revalidated by a team meeting the requirements in paragraph
(e)(4) of this section, to assure that the process hazard analysis is
consistent with the current process.
(7) Employers shall retain process hazards analyses and updates or
revalidations for each process covered by this section, as well as the
documented resolution of recommendations described in paragraph (e)(5)
of this section for the life of the process.
(f) Operating procedures. (1) The employer shall develop and
implement written operating procedures that provide clear instructions
for safely conducting activities involved in each covered process
* * *
hazards related to his/her job and the process, and the applicable
provisions of the emergency action plan.
(iii) The contract employer shall document that each contract
employee has received and understood the training required by this
paragraph. The contract employer shall prepare a
[[Page 353]]
record which contains the identity of the contract employee, the date of
training, and the means used to verify that the employee understood the
training.
(iv) The contract employer shall assure that each contract employee
follows the safety rules of the facility including the safe work
practices required by paragraph (f)(4) of this section.
(v) The contract employer shall advise the employer of any unique
hazards presented by the contract employer's work, or of any hazards
found by the contract employer's work.
(i) Pre-startup safety review. (1) The employer shall perform a pre-
startup safety review for new facilities and for modified facilities
when the modification is significant enough to require a change in the
process safety information.
(2) The pre-startup safety review shall confirm that prior to the
introduction of highly hazardous chemicals to a process:
(i) Construction and equipment is in accordance with design
specifications;
(ii) Safety, operating, maintenance, and emergency procedures are in
place and are adequate;
(iii) For new facilities, a process hazard analysis has been
performed and recommendations have been resolved or implemented before
* * *
(o) Compliance Audits. (1) Employers shall certify that they have
evaluated compliance with the provisions of this section at least every
three years to verify that the procedures and practices developed under
the standard are adequate and are being followed.
(2) The compliance audit shall be conducted by at least one person
knowledgeable in the process.
(3) A report of the findings of the audit shall be developed.
[[Page 355]]
(4) The employer shall promptly determine and document an
appropriate response to each of the findings of the compliance audit,
and document that deficiencies have been corrected.
(5) Employers shall retain the two (2) most recent compliance audit
reports.
(p) Trade secrets. (1) Employers shall make all information
necessary to comply with the section available to those persons
responsible for compiling the process safety information (required by
paragraph (d) of this section), those assisting in the development of
the process hazard analysis (required by paragraph (e) of this section),
those responsible for developing the operating procedures (required by
paragraph (f) of this section), and those involved in incident
investigations (required by paragraph (m) of this section), emergency
planning and response (paragraph (n) of this section) and compliance
audits (paragraph (o) of this section) without regard to possible trade
secret status of such information.
(2) Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the employer from
* * *