[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.5 Determination of work-relatedness.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be
work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either
caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly
aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is
presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures
occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in Sec.
1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies.
(b) Implementation. (1) What is the ``work environment''? OSHA
defines the work environment as ``the establishment and other locations
where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of
their employment. The work environment includes not only physical
locations, but also the equipment or materials used by the employee
during the course of his or her work.''
(2) Are there situations where an injury or illness occurs in the
work environment and is not considered work-related? Yes, an injury or
illness occurring in the
[[Page 52]]
work environment that falls under one of the following exceptions is not
work-related, and therefore is not recordable.
You are not required to record injuries and
1904.5(b)(2) illnesses if . . .
(i).................. At the time of the injury or illness, the
employee was present in the work environment as
a member of the general public rather than as an
employee.
(ii)................. The injury or illness involves signs or symptoms
that surface at work but result solely from a
non-work-related event or exposure that occurs
outside the work environment.
(iii)................ The injury or illness results solely from
voluntary participation in a wellness program or
* * *
(vi)................. The injury or illness is solely the result of
personal grooming, self medication for a non-
work-related condition, or is intentionally self-
inflicted.
(vii)................ The injury or illness is caused by a motor
vehicle accident and occurs on a company parking
lot or company access road while the employee is
commuting to or from work.
(viii)............... The illness is the common cold or flu (Note:
contagious diseases such as tuberculosis,
brucellosis, hepatitis A, or plague are
considered work-related if the employee is
infected at work).
(ix)................. The illness is a mental illness. Mental illness
will not be considered work-related unless the
employee voluntarily provides the employer with
an opinion from a physician or other licensed
health care professional with appropriate
training and experience (psychiatrist,
psychologist, psychiatric nurse practitioner,
etc.) stating that the employee has a mental
illness that is work-related.
(3) How do I handle a case if it is not obvious whether the
precipitating event or exposure occurred in the work environment or
occurred away from work? In these situations, you must evaluate the
employee's work duties and environment to decide whether or not one or
more events or exposures in the work environment either caused or
contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a
pre-existing condition.
(4) How do I know if an event or exposure in the work environment
``significantly aggravated'' a preexisting injury or illness? A
preexisting injury or illness has been significantly aggravated, for
purposes of OSHA injury and illness recordkeeping, when an event or
exposure in the work environment results in any of the following:
(i) Death, provided that the preexisting injury or illness would
likely not have resulted in death but for the occupational event or
exposure.
(ii) Loss of consciousness, provided that the preexisting injury or
illness would likely not have resulted in loss of consciousness but for
the occupational event or exposure.
(iii) One or more days away from work, or days of restricted work,
or days of job transfer that otherwise would not have occurred but for
the occupational event or exposure.
(iv) Medical treatment in a case where no medical treatment was
* * *