[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.
(a) Protection against the effects of noise exposure shall be
provided when the sound levels exceed those shown in Table G-16 when
measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow
* * *
on this graph and noting the A-weighted sound level corresponding to the
point of highest penetration into the sound level contours. This
equivalent A-weighted sound level, which may differ from the actual A-
weighted sound level of the noise, is used to determine exposure limits
from Table 1.G-16.
(b)(1) When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed
in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be
utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels
of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used
to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.
(2) If the variations in noise level involve maxima at intervals of
1 second or less, it is to be considered continuous.
Table G-16--Permissible Noise Exposures \1\
Sound
level dBA
Duration per day, hours slow
response
8........................................................... 90
6........................................................... 92
4........................................................... 95
3........................................................... 97
2........................................................... 100
1\1/2\...................................................... 102
1........................................................... 105
\1/2\....................................................... 110
\1/4\ or less............................................... 115
\1\ When the daily noise exposure is composed of two or more periods of
noise exposure of different levels, their combined effect should be
considered, rather than the individual effect of each. If the sum of
the following fractions: C1/T1 + C2/T2Cn/Tn exceeds unity, then, the
mixed exposure should be considered to exceed the limit value. Cn
indicates the total time of exposure at a specified noise level, and
Tn indicates the total time of exposure permitted at that level.
* * *
(ii) Where circumstances such as high worker mobility, significant
variations in sound level, or a significant component of impulse noise
make area monitoring generally inappropriate, the employer shall use
representative personal sampling to comply with the monitoring
requirements of this paragraph unless the employer can show that area
sampling produces equivalent results.
[[Page 208]]
(2)(i) All continuous, intermittent and impulsive sound levels from
80 decibels to 130 decibels shall be integrated into the noise
measurements.
(ii) Instruments used to measure employee noise exposure shall be
calibrated to ensure measurement accuracy.
(3) Monitoring shall be repeated whenever a change in production,
process, equipment or controls increases noise exposures to the extent
that:
(i) Additional employees may be exposed at or above the action
level; or
(ii) The attenuation provided by hearing protectors being used by
employees may be rendered inadequate to meet the requirements of
paragraph (j) of this section.
(e) Employee notification. The employer shall notify each employee
exposed at or above an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels of
the results of the monitoring.
(f) Observation of monitoring. The employer shall provide affected
employees or their representatives with an opportunity to observe any
noise measurements conducted pursuant to this section.
(g) Audiometric testing program. (1) The employer shall establish
and maintain an audiometric testing program as provided in this
paragraph by making audiometric testing available to all employees whose
exposures equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85
decibels.
(2) The program shall be provided at no cost to employees.
(3) Audiometric tests shall be performed by a licensed or certified
audiologist, otolaryngologist, or other physician, or by a technician
who is certified by the Council of Accreditation in Occupational Hearing
* * *
examination if a medical pathology of the ear that is unrelated to the
use of hearing protectors is suspected.
(iii) If subsequent audiometric testing of an employee whose
exposure to noise is less than an 8-hour TWA of 90 decibels indicates
that a standard threshold shift is not persistent, the employer:
(A) Shall inform the employee of the new audiometric interpretation;
and
(B) May discontinue the required use of hearing protectors for that
employee.
(9) Revised baseline. An annual audiogram may be substituted for the
baseline audiogram when, in the judgment of the audiologist,
otolaryngologist or physician who is evaluating the audiogram:
(i) The standard threshold shift revealed by the audiogram is
persistent; or
(ii) The hearing threshold shown in the annual audiogram indicates
significant improvement over the baseline audiogram.
(10) Standard threshold shift. (i) As used in this section, a
standard threshold shift is a change in hearing threshold relative to
the baseline audiogram of an average of 10 dB or more at 2000, 3000, and
4000 Hz in either ear.
(ii) In determining whether a standard threshold shift has occurred,
allowance may be made for the contribution of aging (presbycusis) to the
change in hearing level by correcting the annual audiogram according to
the procedure described in appendix F: Calculation and Application of
Age Correction to Audiograms.
(h) Audiometric test requirements. (1) Audiometric tests shall be
pure tone, air conduction, hearing threshold examinations, with test
frequencies including as a minimum 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000, and 6000
Hz. Tests at each frequency shall be taken separately for each ear.
(2) Audiometric tests shall be conducted with audiometers (including
microprocessor audiometers) that meet the specifications of, and are
maintained and used in accordance with, American National Standard
Specification for Audiometers, S3.6-1969, which is incorporated by
* * *