[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.
(a) Protection against the effects of noise exposure shall be
provided when the sound levels exceed those shown in Table G-16 when
measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow
* * *
Tn indicates the total time of exposure permitted at that level.
Exposure to impulsive or impact noise should not exceed 140 dB peak
sound pressure level.
(c) Hearing conservation program. (1) The employer shall administer
a continuing, effective hearing conservation program, as described in
paragraphs (c) through (o) of this section, whenever employee noise
exposures equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average sound level
(TWA) of 85 decibels measured on the A scale (slow response) or,
equivalently, a dose of fifty percent. For purposes of the hearing
conservation program, employee noise exposures shall be computed in
accordance with appendix A and Table G-16a, and without regard to any
attenuation provided by the use of personal protective equipment.
(2) For purposes of paragraphs (c) through (n) of this section, an
8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels or a dose of fifty percent
shall also be referred to as the action level.
(d) Monitoring. (1) When information indicates that any employee's
exposure may equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85
decibels, the employer shall develop and implement a monitoring program.
(i) The sampling strategy shall be designed to identify employees
for inclusion in the hearing conservation program and to enable the
proper selection of hearing protectors.
(ii) Where circumstances such as high worker mobility, significant
variations in sound level, or a significant component of impulse noise
make area monitoring generally inappropriate, the employer shall use
representative personal sampling to comply with the monitoring
requirements of this paragraph unless the employer can show that area
sampling produces equivalent results.
[[Page 208]]
(2)(i) All continuous, intermittent and impulsive sound levels from
80 decibels to 130 decibels shall be integrated into the noise
measurements.
(ii) Instruments used to measure employee noise exposure shall be
calibrated to ensure measurement accuracy.
* * *
(B) May discontinue the required use of hearing protectors for that
employee.
(9) Revised baseline. An annual audiogram may be substituted for the
baseline audiogram when, in the judgment of the audiologist,
otolaryngologist or physician who is evaluating the audiogram:
(i) The standard threshold shift revealed by the audiogram is
persistent; or
(ii) The hearing threshold shown in the annual audiogram indicates
significant improvement over the baseline audiogram.
(10) Standard threshold shift. (i) As used in this section, a
standard threshold shift is a change in hearing threshold relative to
the baseline audiogram of an average of 10 dB or more at 2000, 3000, and
4000 Hz in either ear.
(ii) In determining whether a standard threshold shift has occurred,
allowance may be made for the contribution of aging (presbycusis) to the
change in hearing level by correcting the annual audiogram according to
the procedure described in appendix F: Calculation and Application of
Age Correction to Audiograms.
(h) Audiometric test requirements. (1) Audiometric tests shall be
pure tone, air conduction, hearing threshold examinations, with test
frequencies including as a minimum 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000, and 6000
Hz. Tests at each frequency shall be taken separately for each ear.
(2) Audiometric tests shall be conducted with audiometers (including
microprocessor audiometers) that meet the specifications of, and are
maintained and used in accordance with, American National Standard
Specification for Audiometers, S3.6-1969, which is incorporated by
reference as specified in Sec.1910.6.
[[Page 210]]
(3) Pulsed-tone and self-recording audiometers, if used, shall meet
the requirements specified in appendix C: Audiometric Measuring
Instruments.
(4) Audiometric examinations shall be administered in a room meeting
the requirements listed in appendix D: Audiometric Test Rooms.
* * *