[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.7 General recording criteria.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to
meet the general recording criteria, and therefore to be recordable, if
it results in any of the following: death, days away from work,
restricted work or transfer to another job, medical treatment beyond
first aid, or loss of consciousness. You must also consider a case to
meet the general recording criteria if it involves a significant injury
or illness diagnosed by a physician or other licensed health care
professional, even if it does not result in death, days away from work,
restricted work or job transfer, medical treatment beyond first aid, or
loss of consciousness.
(b) Implementation--(1) How do I decide if a case meets one or more
of the general recording criteria? A work-related injury or illness must
be recorded if it results in one or more of the following:
(i) Death. See Sec.1904.7(b)(2).
(ii) Days away from work. See Sec.1904.7(b)(3).
(iii) Restricted work or transfer to another job. See Sec.
1904.7(b)(4).
(iv) Medical treatment beyond first aid. See Sec.1904.7(b)(5).
(v) Loss of consciousness. See Sec.1904.7(b)(6).
(vi) A significant injury or illness diagnosed by a physician or
other licensed health care professional. See Sec.1904.7(b)(7).
(2) How do I record a work-related injury or illness that results in
the employee's death? You must record an injury or illness that results
in death by entering a check mark on the OSHA 300 Log in the space for
cases resulting in death. You must also report any work-related fatality
to OSHA within eight (8) hours, as required by Sec.1904.39.
(3) How do I record a work-related injury or illness that results in
days away from work? When an injury or illness involves one or more days
away from work, you must record the injury or illness on the OSHA 300
Log with a check mark in the space for cases involving days away and an
entry of the number of calendar days away from work in the number of
days column. If the employee is out for an extended period of time, you
must enter an estimate of the days that the employee will be away, and
update the day count when the actual number of days is known.
(i) Do I count the day on which the injury occurred or the illness
began? No, you begin counting days away on the day after the injury
occurred or the illness began.
(ii) How do I record an injury or illness when a physician or other
licensed health care professional recommends that the worker stay at
home but the employee comes to work anyway? You must record these
injuries and illnesses on the OSHA 300 Log using the check box for cases
with days away from work and enter the number of calendar days away
recommended by the physician or other licensed health care professional.
If a physician or other licensed health care professional recommends
days away, you should encourage your employee to follow that
recommendation. However, the days away must be recorded whether the
injured or ill employee follows the physician or licensed health care
professional's recommendation or not. If you receive recommendations
* * *
work is recorded as a day of job transfer or restriction for
recordkeeping purposes, except for the day on which the injury occurred
or the illness began.
(vi) If the injured or ill worker produces fewer goods or services
than he or she would have produced prior to the injury or illness but
otherwise performs all of the routine functions of his or her work, is
the case considered a restricted work case? No, the case is considered
restricted work only if the worker does not perform all of the routine
functions of his or her job or does not work the full shift that he or
she would otherwise have worked.
(vii) How do I handle vague restrictions from a physician or other
licensed health care professional, such as that the employee engage only
in ``light duty'' or ``take it easy for a week''? If you are not clear
about the physician or other licensed health care professional's
recommendation, you may ask that person whether the employee can do all
of his or her routine job functions and work all of his or her normally
assigned work shift. If the answer to both of these questions is
``Yes,'' then the case does not involve a work restriction and does not
have to be recorded as such. If the answer to one or both of these
questions is ``No,'' the case involves restricted work and must be
recorded as a restricted work case. If you are unable to obtain this
additional information from the physician or other licensed health care
professional who recommended the restriction, record the injury or
illness as a case involving restricted work.
(viii) What do I do if a physician or other licensed health care
professional recommends a job restriction meeting OSHA's definition, but
the employee does all of his or her routine job functions anyway? You
must record the injury or illness on the OSHA 300 Log as a restricted
work case. If a physician or other licensed health care professional
recommends a job restriction, you should ensure that the employee
complies with that restriction. If you receive recommendations from two
or more physicians or other licensed health care professionals, you may
make a decision as to which recommendation is the most authoritative,
and record the case based upon that recommendation.
(ix) How do I decide if an injury or illness involved a transfer to
another job? If you assign an injured or ill employee to a job other
than his or her regular job for part of the day, the case involves
transfer to another job. Note: This does not include the day on which
the injury or illness occurred.
(x) Are transfers to another job recorded in the same way as
restricted work cases? Yes, both job transfer and restricted work cases
are recorded in the same box on the OSHA 300 Log. For example, if you
assign, or a physician or other licensed health care professional
recommends that you assign, an injured or ill worker to his or her
* * *