[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.39 Fire prevention plans.
(a) Application. An employer must have a fire prevention plan when
an OSHA standard in this part requires one. The requirements in this
section apply to each such fire prevention plan.
(b) Written and oral fire prevention plans. A fire prevention plan
must be in writing, be kept in the workplace, and be made available to
employees for review. However, an employer with 10 or fewer employees
may communicate the plan orally to employees.
(c) Minimum elements of a fire prevention plan. A fire prevention
plan must include:
(1) A list of all major fire hazards, proper handling and storage
procedures for hazardous materials, potential ignition sources and their
control, and the type of fire protection equipment necessary to control
each major hazard;
(2) Procedures to control accumulations of flammable and combustible
waste materials;
(3) Procedures for regular maintenance of safeguards installed on
heat-producing equipment to prevent the accidental ignition of
combustible materials;
(4) The name or job title of employees responsible for maintaining
equipment to prevent or control sources of ignition or fires; and
(5) The name or job title of employees responsible for the control
of fuel source hazards.
(d) Employee information. An employer must inform employees upon
initial assignment to a job of the fire hazards to which they are
exposed. An employer must also review with each employee those parts of
the fire prevention plan necessary for self-protection.
[67 FR 67961, Nov. 7, 2002]
Sec. Appendix to Subpart E of Part 1910--Exit Routes, Emergency Action
Plans, and Fire Prevention Plans
This appendix serves as a nonmandatory guideline to assist employers
in complying with the appropriate requirements of subpart E.