[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.106 Flammable liquids.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Aerosol shall mean a material which is dispensed from its
container as a mist, spray, or foam by a propellant under pressure.
* * *
at or above 100 [deg]F (37.8 [deg]C) and Category 4 flammable liquids,
shall be approved for general use.
(iv) Ventilation. Every inside storage room shall be provided with
either a gravity or a mechanical exhaust ventilation system. Such system
shall be designed to provide for a complete change of air within the
room at least six times per hour. If a mechanical exhaust system is
used, it shall be controlled by a switch located outside of the door.
The ventilating equipment and any lighting fixtures shall be operated by
the same switch. A pilot light shall be installed adjacent to the switch
if Category 1 or 2 flammable liquids, or Category 3 flammable liquids
with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8 [deg]C), are dispensed within
the room. Where gravity ventilation is provided, the fresh air intake,
as well as the exhaust outlet from the room, shall be on the exterior of
the building in which the room is located.
(v) Storage in inside storage rooms. In every inside storage room
there shall be maintained one clear aisle at least 3 feet wide.
Containers over 30 gallons capacity shall not be stacked one upon the
other. Dispensing shall be by approved pump or self-closing faucet only.
(5) Storage inside building--(i) Egress. Flammable liquids,
including stock for sale, shall not be stored so as to limit use of
exits, stairways, or areas normally used for the safe egress of people.
[[Page 249]]
(ii) Containers. The storage of flammable liquids in containers or
portable tanks shall comply with subdivisions (iii) through (v) of this
subparagraph.
(iii) Office occupancies. Storage shall be prohibited except that
which is required for maintenance and operation of building and
operation of equipment. Such storage shall be kept in closed metal
containers stored in a storage cabinet or in safety cans or in an inside
storage room not having a door that opens into that portion of the
building used by the public.
(iv) Mercantile occupancies and other retail stores.
(a)-(d) [Reserved]
(e) Leaking containers shall be removed to a storage room or taken
to a safe location outside the building and the contents transferred to
an undamaged container.
(v) General purpose public warehouses. Storage shall be in
accordance with Table H-14 or H-15 and in buildings or in portions of
such buildings cut off by standard firewalls. Material creating no fire
exposure hazard to the flammable liquids may be stored in the same area.
[[Page 250]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR26MR12.054
[[Page 251]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR26MR12.055
(vi) Flammable liquid warehouses or storage buildings. (a) If the
storage building is located 50 feet or less from a building or line of
adjoining property that may be built upon, the exposing wall shall be a
blank wall having a fire-resistance rating of at least 2 hours.
(b) The total quantity of liquids within a building shall not be
* * *
(8) Repairs to equipment. Hot work, such as welding or cutting
operations, use of spark-producing power tools, and chipping operations
shall be permitted only under supervision of an individual in
responsible charge. The individual in responsible charge shall make an
inspection of the area to be sure that it is safe for the work to be
done and that safe procedures will be followed for the work specified.
(9) Housekeeping--(i) General. Maintenance and operating practices
shall be in accordance with established procedures which will tend to
control leakage and prevent the accidental escape of flammable liquids.
Spills shall be cleaned up promptly.
(ii) Access. Adequate aisles shall be maintained for unobstructed
movement of personnel and so that fire protection equipment can be
brought to bear on any part of flammable liquid storage, use, or any
unit physical operation.
(iii) Waste and residue. Combustible waste material and residues in
a building or unit operating area shall be kept to a minimum, stored in
covered metal receptacles and disposed of daily.
(iv) Clear zone. Ground area around buildings and unit operating
areas shall be kept free of weeds, trash, or other unnecessary
combustible materials.
(f) Bulk plants--(1)(i) Category 1 or 2 flammable liquids, or
Category 3 flammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8
[deg]C). Category 1 or 2 flammable liquids, or Category 3 flammable
liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8 [deg]C), shall be
stored in closed containers, or in storage tanks above ground outside of
buildings, or underground in accordance with paragraph (b) of this
section.
(ii) Category 3 flammable liquids with a flashpoint at or above 100
[deg]F (37.8 [deg]C) and Category 4 flammable liquids. Category 3
flammable liquids with a flashpoint at or above 100 [deg]F (37.8 [deg]C)
and Category 4 flammable liquids shall be stored in containers, or in
tanks within buildings or above ground outside of buildings, or
underground in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
[[Page 257]]
(iii) Piling containers. Containers of flammable liquids when piled
one upon the other shall be separated by dunnage sufficient to provide
stability and to prevent excessive stress on container walls. The height
of the pile shall be consistent with the stability and strength of
containers.
(2) Buildings--(i) Exits. Rooms in which flammable liquids are
stored or handled by pumps shall have exit facilities arranged to
prevent occupants from being trapped in the event of fire.
(ii) Heating. Rooms in which Category 1 or 2 flammable liquids, or
Category 3 flammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8
[deg]C), are stored or handled shall be heated only by means not
constituting a source of ignition, such as steam or hot water. Rooms
containing heating appliances involving sources of ignition shall be
located and arranged to prevent entry of flammable vapors.
* * *