[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.38 Emergency action plans.
(a) Application. An employer must have an emergency action plan
whenever an OSHA standard in this part requires one. The requirements in
this section apply to each such emergency action plan.
(b) Written and oral emergency action plans. An emergency action
plan must be in writing, kept in the workplace, and available to
employees for review. However, an employer with 10 or fewer employees
may communicate the plan orally to employees.
(c) Minimum elements of an emergency action plan. An emergency
action plan must include at a minimum:
(1) Procedures for reporting a fire or other emergency;
(2) Procedures for emergency evacuation, including type of
evacuation and exit route assignments;
(3) Procedures to be followed by employees who remain to operate
critical plant operations before they evacuate;
(4) Procedures to account for all employees after evacuation;
(5) Procedures to be followed by employees performing rescue or
medical duties; and
(6) The name or job title of every employee who may be contacted by
employees who need more information about the plan or an explanation of
their duties under the plan.
(d) Employee alarm system. An employer must have and maintain an
employee alarm system. The employee alarm system must use a distinctive
signal for each purpose and comply with the requirements in Sec.
1910.165.
(e) Training. An employer must designate and train employees to
assist in
[[Page 154]]
a safe and orderly evacuation of other employees.
(f) Review of emergency action plan. An employer must review the
emergency action plan with each employee covered by the plan:
(1) When the plan is developed or the employee is assigned initially
to a job;
(2) When the employee's responsibilities under the plan change; and
(3) When the plan is changed.
[67 FR 67961, Nov. 7, 2002]