[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.68 Manlifts.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Handhold (Handgrip).
A handhold is a device attached to the belt which can be grasped by the
passenger to provide a means of maintaining balance.
* * *
equipped with self-closing gates.
[[Page 186]]
(ii) Construction. The rails shall be standard guardrails with
toeboards that meet the requirements in subpart D of this part.
(iii) Gates. Gates, if used, shall open outward and shall be self-
closing. Corners of gates shall be rounded.
(iv) Maze. Maze or staggered openings shall offer no direct passage
between enclosure and outer floor space.
(v) Except where building layout prevents, entrances at all landings
shall be in the same relative position.
(9) Guards for openings--(i) Construction. The floor opening at each
landing shall be guarded on sides not used for entrance or exit by a
wall, a railing and toeboard or by panels of wire mesh of suitable
strength.
(ii) Height and location. Such rails or guards shall be at least 42
inches in height on the up-running side and 66 inches on the down-
running side.
(10) Bottom arrangement--(i) Bottom landing. At the bottom landing
the clear area shall be not smaller than the area enclosed by the
guardrails on the floors above, and any wall in front of the down-
running side of the belt shall be not less than 48 inches from the face
of the belt. This space shall not be encroached upon by stairs or
ladders.
(ii) Location of lower pulley. The lower (boot) pulley shall be
installed so that it is supported by the lowest landing served. The
sides of the pulley support shall be guarded to prevent contact with the
pulley or the steps.
(iii) Mounting platform. A mounting platform shall be provided in
front or to one side of the uprun at the lowest landing, unless the
floor level is such that the following requirement can be met: The floor
or platform shall be at or above the point at which the upper surface of
the ascending step completes its turn and assumes a horizontal position.
(iv) Guardrails. To guard against persons walking under a descending
step, the area on the downside of the manlift shall be guarded in
accordance with subparagraph (8) of this paragraph. To guard against a
person getting between the mounting platform and an ascending step, the
area between the belt and the platform shall be protected by a
guardrail.
(11) Top arrangements--(i) Clearance from floor. A top clearance
shall be provided of at least 11 feet above the top terminal landing.
This clearance shall be maintained from a plane through each face of the
belt to a vertical cylindrical plane having a diameter 2 feet greater
than the diameter of the floor opening, extending upward from the top
floor to the ceiling on the up-running side of the belt. No encroachment
of structural or machine supporting members within this space will be
permitted.
(ii) Pulley clearance. (a) There shall be a clearance of at least 5
feet between the center of the head pulley shaft and any ceiling
obstruction.
(b) The center of the head pulley shaft shall be not less than 6
feet above the top terminal landing.
(iii) Emergency grab rail. An emergency grab bar or rail and
platform shall be provided at the head pulley when the distance to the
head pulley is over 6 feet above the top landing, otherwise only a grab
bar or rail is to be provided to permit the rider to swing free should
the emergency stops become inoperative.
(12) Emergency exit ladder. A fixed metal ladder accessible from
both the ``up'' and ``down'' run of the manlift shall be provided for
the entire travel of the manlift. Such ladders shall meet the
requirements in subpart D of this part.
(13) Superstructure bracing. Manlift rails shall be secured in such
a manner as to avoid spreading, vibration, and misalinement.
(14) Illumination--(i) General. Both runs of the manlift shall be
illuminated at all times when the lift is in operation. An intensity of
not less than 1-foot candle shall be maintained at all points. (However,
see subparagraph (6)(iii) of this paragraph for illumination
requirements at landings.)
(ii) Control of illumination. Lighting of manlift runways shall be
by means of circuits permanently tied in to the building circuits (no
switches), or shall be controlled by switches at each landing. Where
separate switches are provided at each landing, any switch shall turn on
all lights necessary to illuminate the entire runway.
[[Page 187]]
(15) Weather protection. The entire manlift and its driving
mechanism shall be protected from the weather at all times.
(c) Mechanical requirements--(1) Machines, general--(i) Brakes.
Brakes provided for stopping and holding a manlift shall be inherently
self-engaging, by requiring power or force from an external source to
cause disengagement. The brake shall be electrically released, and shall
be applied to the motor shaft for direct-connected units or to the input
shaft for belt-driven units. The brake shall be capable of stopping and
holding the manlift when the descending side is loaded with 250 lb on
each step.
(ii) Belt. (a) The belts shall be of hard-woven canvas, rubber-
coated canvas, leather, or other material meeting the strength
requirements of paragraph (b)(3) of this section and having a
coefficient of friction such that when used in conjunction with an
adequate tension device it will meet the brake test specified in
subdivision (i) of this subparagraph.
(b) The width of the belt shall be not less than 12 inches for a
travel not exceeding 100 feet, not less than 14 inches for a travel
greater than 100 feet but not exceeding 150 feet and 16 inches for a
travel exceeding 150 feet.
(c) A belt that has become torn while in use on a manlift shall not
be spliced and put back in service.
(2) Speed--(i) Maximum speed. No manlift designed for a speed in
excess of 80 feet per minute shall be installed.
(ii) [Reserved]
(3) Platforms or steps--(i) Minimum depth. Steps or platforms shall
* * *