[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1903.17 Employer and employee contests before the Review Commission.
(a) Any employer to whom a citation or notice of proposed penalty
has been issued may, under section 10(a) of the Act, notify the Area
Director in writing that he intends to contest such citation or proposed
penalty before the Review Commission. Such notice of intention to
contest shall be postmarked within 15 working days of the receipt by the
employer of the notice of proposed penalty. Every notice of intention to
contest shall specify whether it is directed to the citation or to the
proposed penalty, or both. The Area Director shall immediately transmit
such notice to the Review Commission in accordance with the rules of
procedure prescribed by the Commission.
(b) Any employee or representative of employees of an employer to
whom a citation has been issued may, under section 10(c) of the Act,
file a written notice with the Area Director alleging that the period of
time fixed in the citation for the abatement of the violation is
unreasonable. Such notice shall be postmarked within 15 working days of
the receipt by the employer of the notice of proposed penalty or notice
that no penalty is being proposed. The Area Director shall immediately
transmit such notice to the Review Commission in accordance with the
rules of procedure prescribed by the Commission.