[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.111 Storage and handling of anhydrous ammonia.
(a) General--(1) Scope. (i) This standard is intended to apply to
the design, construction, location, installation, and operation of
* * *
used for transportation, storage, or application of anhydrous ammonia.
(v) DOT. U.S. Department of Transportation.
(vi) Design pressure is identical to the term Maximum Allowable
Working Pressure used in the Code.
(vii) Farm vehicle (implement of husbandry). A vehicle for use on a
farm on which is mounted a container of not over 1,200 gallons water
capacity.
(viii) Filling density. the percent ratio of the weight of the gas
in a container to the weight of water at 60 [deg]F. that the container
will hold.
(ix) Gas. Anhydrous ammonia in either the gaseous or liquefied
state.
(x) Gas masks. Gas masks must be approved by the National Institute
for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) under 42 CFR part 84 for use
with anhydrous ammonia.
(xi) Capacity. Total volume of the container in standard U.S.
gallons.
(xii) DOT specifications--Regulations of the Department of
Transportation published in 49 CFR chapter I.
(b) Basic rules. This paragraph applies to all paragraphs of this
section unless otherwise noted.
(1) Approval of equipment and systems. Each appurtenance shall be
approved in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv)
of this section.
(i) It was installed before February 8, 1973, and was approved,
tested, and installed in accordance with either the provisions of the
American National Standard for the Storage and Handling of Anhydrous
Ammonia, K61.1, or the Fertilizer Institute Standards for the Storage
and Handling of Agricultural Anhydrous Ammonia, M-1, (both of which are
incorporated by reference as specified in Sec.1910.6) in effect at the
time of installation; or
(ii) It is accepted, or certified, or listed, or labeled, or
otherwise determined to be safe by a nationally recognized testing
laboratory; or
(iii) It is a type which no nationally recognized testing laboratory
does, or will undertake to, accept, certify, list, label, or determine
* * *
pipe shall be at least schedule 40 when joints are welded, or welded and
flanged. Such pipe shall be at least schedule 80 when joints are
threaded. Threaded connections shall not be back-welded. Brass, copper,
or galvanized steel pipe shall not be used.
(v) Tubing made of brass, copper, or other material subject to
attack by ammonia shall not be used.
(vi) Cast iron fittings shall not be used but this shall not
prohibit the use of fittings made specifically for ammonia service of
malleable, nodular, or high strength gray iron meeting American Society
for Testing and Materials (ASTM) A47-68, ASTM 395-68, or ASTM A126-66
Class B or C all of which are incorporated by reference as specified in
Sec.1910.6.
(vii) Joint compounds shall be resistant to ammonia.
(8) Hose specifications. (i) Hose used in ammonia service shall
conform to the joint Agricultural Ammonia Institute--Rubber
Manufacturers Association Specifications for Anhydrous Ammonia Hose.
(ii) Hose subject to container pressure shall be designed for a
minimum working pressure of 350 p.s.i.g. and a minimum burst pressure of
1,750 p.s.i.g. Hose assemblies, when made up, shall be capable of
withstanding a test pressure of 500 p.s.i.g.
(iii) Hose and hose connections located on the low-pressure side of
flow control of pressure-reducing valves shall be designed for a
bursting pressure of not less than 5 times the pressure setting of the
safety relief devices protecting that portion of the system but not less
than 125 p.s.i.g. All connections shall be so designed and constructed
that there will be no leakage when connected.
(iv) Where hose is to be used for transferring liquid from one
container to another, ``wet'' hose is recommended. Such hose shall be
equipped with approved shutoff valves at the discharge end. Provision
shall be made to prevent excessive pressure in the hose.
(v) On all hose one-half inch outside diameter and larger, used for
* * *