[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.7 General recording criteria.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to
meet the general recording criteria, and therefore to be recordable, if
it results in any of the following: death, days away from work,
* * *
(F) Using any non-rigid means of support, such as elastic bandages,
wraps, non-rigid back belts, etc. (devices with rigid stays or other
systems designed to immobilize parts of the body are considered medical
treatment for recordkeeping purposes);
(G) Using temporary immobilization devices while transporting an
accident victim (e.g., splints, slings, neck collars, back boards,
etc.).
(H) Drilling of a fingernail or toenail to relieve pressure, or
draining fluid from a blister;
(I) Using eye patches;
(J) Removing foreign bodies from the eye using only irrigation or a
cotton swab;
(K) Removing splinters or foreign material from areas other than the
eye by irrigation, tweezers, cotton swabs or other simple means;
(L) Using finger guards;
(M) Using massages (physical therapy or chiropractic treatment are
considered medical treatment for recordkeeping purposes); or
(N) Drinking fluids for relief of heat stress.
(iii) Are any other procedures included in first aid? No, this is a
complete list of all treatments considered first aid for part 1904
purposes.
(iv) Does the professional status of the person providing the
treatment have any effect on what is considered first aid or medical
treatment? No, OSHA considers the treatments listed in Sec.
1904.7(b)(5)(ii) of this part to be first aid regardless of the
professional status of the person providing the treatment. Even when
these treatments are provided by a
[[Page 58]]
physician or other licensed health care professional, they are
considered first aid for the purposes of part 1904. Similarly, OSHA
considers treatment beyond first aid to be medical treatment even when
it is provided by someone other than a physician or other licensed
health care professional.
(v) What if a physician or other licensed health care professional
recommends medical treatment but the employee does not follow the
* * *