[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1903.7 Conduct of inspections.
(a) Subject to the provisions of Sec.1903.3, inspections shall
take place at such times and in such places of employment as the Area
Director or the Compliance Safety and Health Officer may direct. At the
beginning of an inspection, Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall
present their credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge at
the establishment; explain the nature and purpose of the inspection; and
indicate generally the scope of the inspection and the records specified
in Sec.1903.3 which they wish to review. However, such designation of
records shall not preclude access to additional records specified in
Sec.1903.3.
(b) Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall have authority to
take environmental samples and to take or obtain photographs related to
the purpose of the inspection, employ other reasonable investigative
techniques, and question privately any employer,
[[Page 34]]
owner, operator, agent or employee of an establishment. (See Sec.
1903.9 on trade secrets.) As used herein, the term employ other
reasonable investigative techniques includes, but is not limited to, the
use of devices to measure employee exposures and the attachment of
personal sampling equipment such as dosimeters, pumps, badges and other
similar devices to employees in order to monitor their exposures.
(c) In taking photographs and samples, Compliance Safety and Health
Officers shall take reasonable precautions to insure that such actions
with flash, spark-producing, or other equipment would not be hazardous.
Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall comply with all employer
safety and health rules and practices at the establishment being
inspected, and they shall wear and use appropriate protective clothing
and equipment.
(d) The conduct of inspections shall be such as to preclude
unreasonable disruption of the operations of the employer's
establishment.
(e) At the conclusion of an inspection, the Compliance Safety and
Health Officer shall confer with the employer or his representative and
informally advise him of any apparent safety or health violations
disclosed by the inspection. During such conference, the employer shall
be afforded an opportunity to bring to the attention of the Compliance
Safety and Health Officer any pertinent information regarding conditions
in the workplace.
(f) Inspections shall be conducted in accordance with the
requirements of this part.
[36 FR 17850, Sept. 14, 1971, as amended at 47 FR 6533, Feb. 12, 1982;
47 FR 55481, Dec. 10, 1982]