[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.36 Design and construction requirements for exit routes.
(a) Basic requirements. Exit routes must meet the following design
and construction requirements:
(1) An exit route must be permanent. Each exit route must be a
* * *
closed or automatically closes in an emergency upon the sounding of a
fire alarm or employee alarm system. Each fire door, including its frame
and hardware, must be listed or approved by a nationally recognized
testing laboratory. Section 1910.155(c)(3)(iv)(A) of this part defines
``listed'' and Sec.1910.7 of this part defines a ``nationally
recognized testing laboratory.''
(b) The number of exit routes must be adequate--(1) Two exit routes.
At least two exit routes must be available in a workplace to permit
prompt evacuation of employees and other building occupants during an
emergency, except as allowed in paragraph (b)(3) of this section. The
exit routes must be located as far away as practical from each other so
that if one exit route is blocked by fire or smoke, employees can
evacuate using the second exit route.
(2) More than two exit routes. More than two exit routes must be
available in a workplace if the number of employees, the size of the
building, its occupancy, or the arrangement of the workplace is such
that all employees would not be able to evacuate safely during an
emergency.
(3) A single exit route. A single exit route is permitted where the
number of employees, the size of the building, its occupancy, or the
arrangement of the workplace is such that all employees would be able to
evacuate safely during an emergency.
Note to paragraph (b) of this section: For assistance in
determining the number of exit routes necessary for your workplace,
consult NFPA 101-2009, Life Safety Code, or IFC-2009, International Fire
Code (incorporated by reference, see Sec.1910.6).
(c) Exit discharge. (1) Each exit discharge must lead directly
outside or to a street, walkway, refuge area, public way, or open space
with access to the outside.
(2) The street, walkway, refuge area, public way, or open space to
which an exit discharge leads must be large enough to accommodate the
building occupants likely to use the exit route.
(3) Exit stairs that continue beyond the level on which the exit
discharge is located must be interrupted at that level by doors,
partitions, or other effective means that clearly indicate the direction
of travel leading to the exit discharge.
(d) An exit door must be unlocked. (1) Employees must be able to
open an exit route door from the inside at all times
[[Page 152]]
without keys, tools, or special knowledge. A device such as a panic bar
that locks only from the outside is permitted on exit discharge doors.
(2) Exit route doors must be free of any device or alarm that could
restrict emergency use of the exit route if the device or alarm fails.
(3) An exit route door may be locked from the inside only in mental,
penal, or correctional facilities and then only if supervisory personnel
are continuously on duty and the employer has a plan to remove occupants
from the facility during an emergency.
(e) A side-hinged exit door must be used. (1) A side-hinged door
must be used to connect any room to an exit route.
(2) The door that connects any room to an exit route must swing out
in the direction of exit travel if the room is designed to be occupied
by more than 50 people or if the room is a high hazard area (i.e.,
contains contents that are likely to burn with extreme rapidity or
explode).
(f) The capacity of an exit route must be adequate. (1) Exit routes
must support the maximum permitted occupant load for each floor served.
(2) The capacity of an exit route may not decrease in the direction
of exit route travel to the exit discharge.
Note to paragraph (f) of this section: Information regarding the
``Occupant load'' is located in NFPA 101-2009, Life Safety Code, and in
IFC-2009, International Fire Code (incorporated by reference, see Sec.
1910.6).
(g) An exit route must meet minimum height and width requirements.
(1) The ceiling of an exit route must be at least seven feet six inches
(2.3 m) high. Any projection from the ceiling must not reach a point
less than six feet eight inches (2.0 m) from the floor.
(2) An exit access must be at least 28 inches (71.1 cm) wide at all
points. Where there is only one exit access leading to an exit or exit
* * *