[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.120 Hazardous waste operations and emergency response.
(a) Scope, application, and definitions--(1) Scope. This section
covers the following operations, unless the employer can demonstrate
* * *
removed, contained, incinerated, neutralized, stabilized, cleared-up, or
in any other manner processed or handled with the ultimate goal of
making the site safer for people or the environment.
Decontamination means the removal of hazardous substances from
employees and their equipment to the extent necessary to preclude the
occurrence of foreseeable adverse health affects.
Emergency response or responding to emergencies means a response
effort by employees from outside the immediate release area or by other
designated responders (i.e., mutual-aid groups, local fire departments,
etc.) to an occurrence which results, or is likely to result, in an
uncontrolled release of a hazardous substance. Responses to incidental
releases of hazardous substances where the substance can be absorbed,
neutralized, or otherwise controlled at the time of release by employees
in the immediate release area, or by maintenance personnel are not
considered to be emergency responses within the scope of this standard.
Responses to releases of hazardous substances where there is no
potential safety or health hazard (i.e., fire, explosion, or chemical
exposure) are not considered to be emergency responses.
Facility means (A) any building, structure, installation, equipment,
pipe or pipeline (including any pipe into a sewer or publicly owned
treatment works), well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch, storage
container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft, or (B) any site or
area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed
of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located; but does not include any
consumer product in consumer use or any water-borne vessel.
Hazardous materials response (HAZMAT) team means an organized group
* * *
levels for hazardous substances and health hazards not regulated by 29
CFR part 1910, subparts G and Z. The employer may use the published
literature and SDS as a guide in making the employer's determination as
to what level of protection the employer believes is appropriate for
hazardous substances and health hazards for which there is no
permissible exposure limit or published exposure limit.
(3) Personal protective equipment selection. (i) Personal protective
equipment (PPE) shall be selected and used which will protect employees
from the hazards and potential hazards they are likely to encounter as
identified during the site characterization and analysis.
(ii) Personal protective equipment selection shall be based on an
evaluation of the performance characteristics of the PPE relative to the
requirements and limitations of the site, the task-specific conditions
and duration, and the hazards and potential hazards identified at the
site.
(iii) Positive pressure self-contained breathing apparatus, or
positive pressure air-line respirators equipped with an escape air
supply, shall be used when chemical exposure levels present will create
a substantial possibility of immediate death, immediate serious illness
or injury, or impair the ability to escape.
(iv) Totally-encapsulating chemical protective suits (protection
equivalent to Level A protection as recommended in appendix B) shall be
used in conditions where skin absorption of a hazardous substance may
result in a substantial possibility of immediate death, immediate
serious illness or injury, or impair the ability to escape.
(v) The level of protection provided by PPE selection shall be
increased when additional information on site conditions indicates that
* * *