[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.7 Definition and requirements for a nationally recognized
testing laboratory.
(a) Application. This section shall apply only when the term
nationally recognized testing laboratory is used in other sections of
* * *
proposed standard to determine that it provides an adequate level of
safety before it is used.
(e) Implementation. A testing organization desiring recognition by
OSHA as an NRTL shall request that OSHA evaluate its testing and control
programs against the requirements in this section for any equipment or
material it may specify. The recognition procedure shall be conducted in
accordance with appendix A to this section.
(f) Fees. (1) Each applicant for NRTL recognition and each NRTL must
pay fees for services provided by OSHA in advance of the provision of
those services. OSHA will assess fees for the following services:
[[Page 112]]
(i) Processing of applications for initial recognition, expansion of
recognition, or renewal of recognition, including on-site reviews;
review and evaluation of the applications; and preparation of reports,
evaluations and Federal Register notices; and
(ii) Audits of sites.
(2) The fee schedule established by OSHA reflects the full cost of
performing the activities for each service listed in paragraph (f)(1) of
this section. OSHA calculates the fees based on either the average or
actual time required to perform the work necessary; the staff costs per
hour (which include wages, fringe benefits, and expenses other than
travel for personnel that perform or administer the activities covered
by the fees); and the average or actual costs for travel when on-site
reviews are involved. The formula for the fee calculation is as follows:
Activity Fee = [Average (or Actual) Hours to Complete the Activity x
Staff Costs per Hour] + Average (or Actual) Travel Costs
(3)(i) OSHA will review the full costs periodically and will propose
a revised fee schedule, if warranted. In its review, OSHA will apply the
formula established in paragraph (f)(2) of this section to the current
estimated full costs for the NRTL Program. If a change is warranted,
OSHA will follow the implementation shown in paragraph (f)(4) of this
section.
(ii) OSHA will publish all fee schedules in the Federal Register.
Once published, a fee schedule remains in effect until it is superseded
by a new fee schedule. Any member of the public may request a change to
the fees included in the current fee schedule. Such a request must
* * *
(4) OSHA will implement periodic review, and fee assessment,
collection, and payment, as follows:
Milestones/Dates Action required
I. Periodic Review of Fee Schedule
When review completed................... OSHA will publish any proposed
new fee schedule in the
Federal Register if OSHA
determines that costs warrant
changes in the fee schedule.
Fifteen days after publication.......... Comments due on the proposed
new fee schedule.
When OSHA approves the fee schedule..... OSHA will publish the final
fee schedule in the Federal
Register, making the fee
schedule effective on a
specific date.
II. Application Processing Fees
Time of application..................... Applicant must pay the
applicable fees in the fee
schedule that are due when
submitting an application;
OSHA will not begin
processing the application
until it receives the fees.
Before assessment performed............. Applicant must pay the
estimated staff time and
travel costs for its
assessment based on the fees
in effect at the time of the
assessment. Applicant also
must pay the fees for the
final report and Federal
Register notice, and other
applicable fees, as specified
in the fee schedule. OSHA may
cancel an application if the
applicant does not pay these
fees, or any balance of these
fees, when due.
III. Audit Fees
Before audit performed.................. NRTL must pay the estimated
staff time and travel costs
for its audit based on the
fees in effect at the time of
the audit. NRTL also must pay
other applicable fees, as
* * *
Appendix A to Sec.1910.7--OSHA Recognition Process for Nationally
Recognized Testing Laboratories
Introduction
This appendix provides requirements and criteria which OSHA will use
to evaluate and recognize a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory
(NRTL). This process will include the evaluation of the product
evaluation and control programs being operated by the NRTL, as well as
the NRTL's testing facilities being used in its program. In the
evaluation of the NRTLs, OSHA will use either consensus-based standards
currently in use nationally, or other standards or criteria which may be
considered appropriate. This appendix implements the definition of NRTL
in 29 CFR 1910.7 which sets out the criteria that a laboratory must meet
to be recognized by OSHA (initially and on a continuing basis). The
appendix is broader in scope, providing procedures for renewal,
expansion and revocation of OSHA recognition. Except as otherwise
provided, the burden is on the applicant to establish by a preponderance
of the evidence that it is entitled to recognition as an NRTL. If
further detailing of these requirements and criteria will assist the
NRTLs or OSHA in this activity, this detailing will be done through
appropriate OSHA Program Directives.
I. Procedures for Initial OSHA Recognition
A. Applications.
1. Eligibility. a. Any testing agency or organization considering
itself to meet the definition of nationally recognized testing
* * *