[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.106 Flammable liquids.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Aerosol shall mean a material which is dispensed from its
container as a mist, spray, or foam by a propellant under pressure.
* * *
(a) Storage of containers in bulk plants, service stations,
refineries, chemical plants, and distilleries;
(b) Category 1, 2, or 3 flammable liquids in the fuel tanks of a
motor vehicle, aircraft, boat, or portable or stationary engine;
(c) Flammable paints, oils, varnishes, and similar mixtures used for
painting or maintenance when not kept for a period in excess of 30 days;
(d) Beverages when packaged in individual containers not exceeding 1
gallon in size.
(2) Design, construction, and capacity of containers--(i) General.
Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used. Metal
containers and portable tanks meeting the requirements of and containing
products authorized by chapter I, title 49 of the Code of Federal
Regulations (regulations issued by the Hazardous Materials Regulations
Board, Department of Transportation), shall be deemed to be acceptable.
[[Page 247]]
(ii) Emergency venting. Each portable tank shall be provided with
one or more devices installed in the top with sufficient emergency
venting capacity to limit internal pressure under fire exposure
conditions to 10 p.s.i.g., or 30 percent of the bursting pressure of the
tank, whichever is greater. The total venting capacity shall be not less
than that specified in paragraphs (b)(2)(v) (c) or (e) of this section.
At least one pressure-activated vent having a minimum capacity of 6,000
cubic feet of free air (14.7 p.s.i.a. and 60 [deg]F.) shall be used. It
shall be set to open at not less than 5 p.s.i.g. If fusible vents are
used, they shall be actuated by elements that operate at a temperature
not exceeding 300 [deg]F.
(iii) Size. Flammable liquid containers shall be in accordance with
Table H-12, except that glass or plastic containers of no more than 1-
gallon capacity may be used for a Category 1 or 2 flammable liquid if:
(a)(1) Such liquid either would be rendered unfit for its intended
* * *
storage may be in tanks which shall comply with the applicable
requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.
(iii) Separation and protection. Areas in which flammable liquids
are transferred from one tank or container to another container shall be
separated from other operations in the building by adequate distance or
by construction having adequate fire resistance. Drainage or other means
shall be provided to control spills. Adequate natural or mechanical
ventilation shall be provided.
(iv) Handling liquids at point of final use. (a) Category 1 or 2
flammable liquids, or Category 3 flammable liquids with a flashpoint
below 100 [deg]F (37.8 [deg]C), shall be kept in covered containers when
not actually in use.
(b) Where flammable liquids are used or handled, except in closed
containers, means shall be provided to dispose promptly and safely of
leakage or spills.
(c) Category 1 or 2 flammable liquids, or Category 3 flammable
liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8 [deg]C), may be used
only where there are no open flames or other sources of ignition within
the possible path of vapor travel.
(d) Flammable liquids shall be drawn from or transferred into
vessels, containers, or portable tanks within a building only through a
closed piping system, from safety cans, by means of a device drawing
through the top, or from a container or portable tanks by gravity
through an approved self-closing valve. Transferring by means of air
pressure on the container or portable tanks shall be prohibited.
(3) Unit physical operations--(i) Application. This subparagraph
shall be applicable in those portions of industrial plants where
flammable liquids are handled or used in unit physical operations such
as mixing, drying, evaporating, filtering, distillation, and similar
operations which do not involve chemical change. Examples are plants
compounding cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, solvents, cleaning fluids,
insecticides, and similar types of activities.
(ii) Location. Industrial plants shall be located so that each
building or unit of equipment is accessible from at least one side for
firefighting and fire control purposes. Buildings shall be located with
respect to lines of adjoining property which may be built upon as set
forth in paragraph (h)(2) (i) and (ii) of this section except that the
blank wall referred to in paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this section shall
have a fire resistance rating of at least 2 hours.
* * *