[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.41 Electronic submission of Employer Identification Number
(EIN) and injury and illness records to OSHA.
(a) Basic requirements--(1) Annual electronic submission of OSHA
Form 300A Summary of Work-Related Injuries and Illnesses by
establishments with 250 or more employees. If your establishment had 250
or more employees at any time during the previous calendar year, and
this part requires your establishment to keep records, then you must
electronically submit information from OSHA Form 300A Summary of Work-
Related Injuries and Illnesses to OSHA or OSHA's designee. You must
submit the information once a year, no later than the date listed in
paragraph (c) of this section of the year after the calendar year
covered by the form (for example, 2019 for the 2018 form).
(2) Annual electronic submission of OSHA Form 300A Summary of Work-
Related Injuries and Illnesses by establishments with 20 or more
employees but fewer than 250 employees in designated industries. If your
establishment had 20 or more employees but fewer than 250 employees at
any time during the previous calendar year, and your establishment is
classified in an industry listed in appendix A to subpart E of this
part, then you must electronically submit information from OSHA Form
300A Summary of Work-Related Injuries and Illnesses to OSHA or OSHA's
designee. You must submit the information once a year, no later than the
date listed in paragraph (c) of this section of the year after the
calendar year covered by the form.
(3) Electronic submission of part 1904 records upon notification.
Upon notification, you must electronically submit the requested
information from your part 1904 records to OSHA or OSHA's designee.
(4) Electronic submission of the Employer Identification Number
(EIN). For each establishment that is subject to these reporting
requirements, you must provide the EIN used by the establishment.
(b) Implementation--(1) Does every employer have to routinely submit
this information to OSHA? No, only two categories of employers must
routinely submit this information. First, if your establishment had 250
or more employees at any time during the previous calendar year, and
this part requires your establishment to keep records, then you must
submit the required information to OSHA once a year. Second, if your
establishment had 20 or more employees but fewer than 250 employees at
any time during the previous calendar year, and your establishment is
classified in an industry listed in appendix A to this subpart, then you
must submit the required information to OSHA once a year. Employers in
these two categories must submit the required information by the date
listed in paragraph (c) of this section of the year after the calendar
year covered by the form (for example, 2019 for the 2018 form). If you
are not in either of these two categories, then you must submit the
information to OSHA only if OSHA notifies you to do so for an individual
data collection.
(2) Do part-time, seasonal, or temporary workers count as employees
in the criteria for number of employees in paragraph (a) of this
section? Yes, each individual employed in the establishment at any time
during the calendar year counts as one employee, including full-time,
part-time, seasonal, and temporary workers.
(3) How will OSHA notify me that I must submit information as part
of an individual data collection under paragraph (a)(3) of this section?
OSHA will notify you by mail if you will have to submit information as
part of an individual data collection under paragraph (a)(3). OSHA will
also announce individual data collections through publication in the
Federal Register and the OSHA newsletter, and announcements on the OSHA
website. If you are an employer who must routinely submit the
information, then OSHA will not notify you about your routine submittal.
(4) When do I have to submit the information? If you are required to
submit
[[Page 70]]
information under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section, then you must
submit the information once a year, by the date listed in paragraph (c)
of this section of the year after the calendar year covered by the form
(for example, 2019 for the 2018 form). If you are submitting information
because OSHA notified you to submit information as part of an individual
data collection under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, then you must
submit the information as specified in the notification.
(5) How do I submit the information? You must submit the information
electronically. OSHA will provide a secure website for the electronic
submission of information. For individual data collections under
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, OSHA will include the website's
location in the notification for the data collection.
(6) Do I have to submit information if my establishment is partially
exempt from keeping OSHA injury and illness records? If you are
partially exempt from keeping injury and illness records under
Sec. Sec.1904.1 and/or 1904.2, then you do not have to routinely
submit information under paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section. You
will have to submit information under paragraph (a)(3) of this section
if OSHA informs you in writing that it will collect injury and illness
information from you. If you receive such a notification, then you must
keep the injury and illness records required by this part and submit
information as directed.
(7) Do I have to submit information if I am located in a State Plan
State? Yes, the requirements apply to employers located in State Plan
States.
(8) May an enterprise or corporate office electronically submit
information for its establishment(s)? Yes, if your enterprise or
corporate office had ownership of or control over one or more
establishments required to submit information under paragraph (a) of
this section, then the enterprise or corporate office may collect and
electronically submit the information for the establishment(s).
* * *