[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.29 Fall protection systems and falling object protection
--criteria and practices.
(a) General requirements. The employer must:
(1) Ensure each fall protection system and falling object
* * *
warning line consisting of a rope, wire, tape, or chain that meets the
requirements of paragraphs (d)(2) and (3) of this section.
(2) The employer must ensure each warning line:
(i) Has a minimum breaking strength of 200 pounds (0.89 kN);
(ii) Is installed so its lowest point, including sag, is not less
than 34 inches (86 cm) and not more than 39 inches (99 cm) above the
walking-working surface;
(iii) Is supported in such a manner that pulling on one section of
the line will not result in slack being taken up in adjacent sections
causing the line to fall below the limits specified in paragraph
(d)(2)(ii) of this section;
(iv) Is clearly visible from a distance of 25 feet (7.6 m) away, and
anywhere within the designated area;
(v) Is erected as close to the work area as the task permits; and
(vi) Is erected not less than 6 feet (1.8 m) from the roof edge for
work that is both temporary and infrequent, or not less than 15 feet
(4.6 m) for other work.
(3) When mobile mechanical equipment is used to perform work that is
both temporary and infrequent in a designated area, the employer must
ensure the warning line is erected not less than 6 feet (1.8 m) from the
unprotected side or edge that is parallel to the direction in which the
mechanical equipment is operated, and not less than 10 feet (3 m) from
the unprotected side or edge that is perpendicular to the direction in
which the mechanical equipment is operated.
(e) Covers. The employer must ensure each cover for a hole in a
walking-working surface:
(1) Is capable of supporting without failure, at least twice the
maximum intended load that may be imposed on the cover at any one time;
and
(2) Is secured to prevent accidental displacement.
(f) Handrails and stair rail systems. The employer must ensure:
(1) Height criteria. (i) Handrails are not less than 30 inches (76
cm) and not more than 38 inches (97 cm), as measured from the leading
edge of the stair
[[Page 145]]
tread to the top surface of the handrail (see Figure D-12 of this
section).
(ii) The height of stair rail systems meets the following:
(A) The height of stair rail systems installed before January 17,
2017 is not less than 30 inches (76 cm) from the leading edge of the
stair tread to the top surface of the top rail; and
(B) The height of stair rail systems installed on or after January
17, 2017 is not less than 42 inches (107 cm) from the leading edge of
the stair tread to the top surface of the top rail.
(iii) The top rail of a stair rail system may serve as a handrail
only when:
(A) The height of the stair rail system is not less than 36 inches
(91 cm) and not more than 38 inches (97 cm) as measured at the leading
edge of the stair tread to the top surface of the top rail (see Figure
D-13 of this section); and
(B) The top rail of the stair rail system meets the other handrail
requirements in paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) Finger clearance. The minimum clearance between handrails and
any other object is 2.25 inches (5.7 cm).
(3) Surfaces. Handrails and stair rail systems are smooth-surfaced
to protect employees from injury, such as punctures or lacerations, and
to prevent catching or snagging of clothing.
(4) Openings in stair rails. No opening in a stair rail system
exceeds 19 inches (48 cm) at its least dimension.
(5) Handhold. Handrails have the shape and dimension necessary so
that employees can grasp the handrail firmly.
(6) Projection hazards. The ends of handrails and stair rail systems
do not present any projection hazards.
(7) Strength criteria. Handrails and the top rails of stair rail
systems are capable of withstanding, without failure, a force of at
least 200 pounds (890 N) applied in any downward or outward direction
within 2 inches (5 cm) of any point along the top edge of the rail.
[[Page 146]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR18NO16.357
Figure D-13 - Combination Handrail and Stair Rail
(g) Cages, wells, and platforms used with fixed ladders. The
employer must ensure:
(1) Cages and wells installed on fixed ladders are designed,
constructed, and maintained to permit easy access to, and egress from,
the ladder that they enclose (see Figures D-14 and D-15 of this
section);
[[Page 147]]
(2) Cages and wells are continuous throughout the length of the
fixed ladder, except for access, egress, and other transfer points;
(3) Cages and wells are designed, constructed, and maintained to
contain employees in the event of a fall, and to direct them to a lower
landing; and
(4) Platforms used with fixed ladders provide a horizontal surface
of at least 24 inches by 30 inches (61 cm by 76 cm).
Note to paragraph (g): Section 1910.28 establishes the requirements
that employers must follow on the use of cages and wells as a means of
fall protection.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR18NO16.358
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR18NO16.359
(h) Outdoor advertising. This paragraph (h) applies only to
employers engaged in outdoor advertising operations (see Sec.
1910.28(b)(10)). Employers must ensure that each employee who climbs a
fixed ladder without fall protection:
[[Page 148]]
(1) Is physically capable, as demonstrated through observations of
actual climbing activities or by a physical examination, to perform the
duties that may be assigned, including climbing fixed ladders without
fall protection;
(2) Has successfully completed a training or apprenticeship program
that includes hands-on training on the safe climbing of ladders and is
retrained as necessary to maintain the necessary skills;
(3) Has the skill to climb ladders safely, as demonstrated through
formal classroom training or on-the-job training, and performance
observation; and
(4) Performs climbing duties as a part of routine work activity.
(i) Ladder safety systems. The employer must ensure:
(1) Each ladder safety system allows the employee to climb up and
* * *