[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.9 Compliance duties owed to each employee.
(a) Personal protective equipment. Standards in this part requiring
the employer to provide personal protective equipment (PPE), including
respirators and other types of PPE, because of hazards to employees
impose a separate compliance duty with respect to each employee covered
by the requirement. The employer must provide PPE to each employee
required to use the PPE, and each failure to provide PPE to an employee
may be considered a separate violation.
(b) Training. Standards in this part requiring training on hazards
and related matters, such as standards requiring that employees receive
training or that the employer train employees, provide training to
employees, or institute or implement a training program, impose a
separate compliance duty with respect to each employee covered by the
requirement. The employer must train each affected employee in the
manner required by the standard, and each failure to train an employee
may be considered a separate violation.
[73 FR 75583, Dec. 12, 2008]
Subpart B_Adoption and Extension of Established Federal Standards
Authority: Secs. 4, 6, and 8 of the Occupational Safety and Health
Act, 29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 657; Walsh-Healey Act, 41 U.S.C. 35 et seq.;
Service Contract Act of 1965, 41 U.S.C. 351 et seq.; Sec.107, Contract
Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (Construction Safety Act), 40 U.S.C.
333; Sec. 41, Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C.
941; National Foundation of Arts and
[[Page 118]]
Humanities Act, 20 U.S.C. 951 et seq.; Secretary of Labor's Order No.