[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.7 General recording criteria.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to
meet the general recording criteria, and therefore to be recordable, if
it results in any of the following: death, days away from work,
* * *
considers treatment beyond first aid to be medical treatment even when
it is provided by someone other than a physician or other licensed
health care professional.
(v) What if a physician or other licensed health care professional
recommends medical treatment but the employee does not follow the
recommendation? If a physician or other licensed health care
professional recommends medical treatment, you should encourage the
injured or ill employee to follow that recommendation. However, you must
record the case even if the injured or ill employee does not follow the
physician or other licensed health care professional's recommendation.
(6) Is every work-related injury or illness case involving a loss of
consciousness recordable? Yes, you must record a work-related injury or
illness if the worker becomes unconscious, regardless of the length of
time the employee remains unconscious.
(7) What is a ``significant'' diagnosed injury or illness that is
recordable under the general criteria even if it does not result in
death, days away from work, restricted work or job transfer, medical
treatment beyond first aid, or loss of consciousness? Work-related cases
involving cancer, chronic irreversible disease, a fractured or cracked
bone, or a punctured eardrum must always be recorded under the general
criteria at the time of diagnosis by a physician or other licensed
health care professional.
Note to Sec.1904.7: OSHA believes that most significant injuries
and illnesses will result in one of the criteria listed in Sec.
1904.7(a): death, days away from work, restricted work or job transfer,
medical treatment beyond first aid, or loss of consciousness. However,
there are some significant injuries, such as a punctured eardrum or a
fractured toe or rib, for which neither medical treatment nor work
restrictions may be recommended. In addition, there are some significant
progressive diseases, such as byssinosis, silicosis, and some types of
cancer, for which medical treatment or work restrictions may not be
recommended at the time of diagnosis but are likely to be recommended as
the disease progresses. OSHA believes that cancer, chronic irreversible
diseases, fractured or cracked bones, and punctured eardrums are
generally considered significant injuries and illnesses, and must be
recorded at the initial diagnosis even if medical treatment or work
restrictions are not recommended, or are postponed, in a particular
case.