[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.119 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
* * *
(m) Incident investigation. (1) The employer shall investigate each
incident which resulted in, or could reasonably have resulted in a
catastrophic release of highly hazardous chemical in the workplace.
(2) An incident investigation shall be initiated as promptly as
possible, but not later than 48 hours following the incident.
(3) An incident investigation team shall be established and consist
of at least one person knowledgeable in the process involved, including
a contract employee if the incident involved work of the contractor, and
other persons with appropriate knowledge and experience to thoroughly
investigate and analyze the incident.
(4) A report shall be prepared at the conclusion of the
investigation which includes at a minimum:
(i) Date of incident;
(ii) Date investigation began;
(iii) A description of the incident;
(iv) The factors that contributed to the incident; and,
(v) Any recommendations resulting from the investigation.
(5) The employer shall establish a system to promptly address and
resolve the incident report findings and recommendations. Resolutions
and corrective actions shall be documented.
(6) The report shall be reviewed with all affected personnel whose
job tasks are relevant to the incident findings including contract
employees where applicable.
(7) Incident investigation reports shall be retained for five years.
(n) Emergency planning and response. The employer shall establish
and implement an emergency action plan for the entire plant in
accordance with the provisions of 29 CFR 1910.38. In addition, the
emergency action plan shall include procedures for handling small
releases. Employers covered under this standard may also be subject to
the hazardous waste and emergency response provisions contained in 29
CFR 1910.120 (a), (p) and (q).
(o) Compliance Audits. (1) Employers shall certify that they have
evaluated compliance with the provisions of this section at least every
three years to verify that the procedures and practices developed under
the standard are adequate and are being followed.
(2) The compliance audit shall be conducted by at least one person
knowledgeable in the process.
(3) A report of the findings of the audit shall be developed.
[[Page 355]]
(4) The employer shall promptly determine and document an
appropriate response to each of the findings of the compliance audit,
and document that deficiencies have been corrected.
(5) Employers shall retain the two (2) most recent compliance audit
reports.
(p) Trade secrets. (1) Employers shall make all information
necessary to comply with the section available to those persons
responsible for compiling the process safety information (required by
paragraph (d) of this section), those assisting in the development of
the process hazard analysis (required by paragraph (e) of this section),
those responsible for developing the operating procedures (required by
paragraph (f) of this section), and those involved in incident
investigations (required by paragraph (m) of this section), emergency
planning and response (paragraph (n) of this section) and compliance
audits (paragraph (o) of this section) without regard to possible trade
secret status of such information.
(2) Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the employer from
requiring the persons to whom the information is made available under
paragraph (p)(1) of this section to enter into confidentiality
agreements not to disclose the information as set forth in 29 CFR
1910.1200.
(3) Subject to the rules and procedures set forth in 29 CFR
1910.1200(i)(1) through 1910.1200(i)(12), employees and their designated
representatives shall have access to trade secret information contained
within the process hazard analysis and other documents required to be
developed by this standard.
Appendix A to Sec.1910.119--List of Highly Hazardous Chemicals, Toxics
and Reactives (Mandatory)
This appendix contains a listing of toxic and reactive highly
hazardous chemicals which present a potential for a catastrophic event
at or above the threshold quantity.
Chemical name CAS * TQ **
Acetaldehyde............................... 75-07-0 2500
Acrolein (2-Propenal)...................... 107-02-8 150
Acrylyl Chloride........................... 814-68-6 250
Allyl Chloride............................. 107-05-1 1000
Allylamine................................. 107-11-9 1000
Alkylaluminums............................. Varies 5000
Ammonia, Anhydrous......................... 7664-41-7 10000
Ammonia solutions (44% ammonia 7664-41-7 15000
by weight)................................
Ammonium Perchlorate....................... 7790-98-9 7500
Ammonium Permanganate...................... 7787-36-2 7500
Arsine (also called Arsenic Hydride)....... 7784-42-1 100
Bis(Chloromethyl) Ether.................... 542-88-1 100
Boron Trichloride.......................... 10294-34-5 2500
Boron Trifluoride.......................... 7637-07-2 250
Bromine.................................... 7726-95-6 1500
Bromine Chloride........................... 13863-41-7 1500
Bromine Pentafluoride...................... 7789-30-2 2500
Bromine Trifluoride........................ 7787-71-5 15000
3-Bromopropyne (also called Propargyl 106-96-7 100
Bromide)..................................
Butyl Hydroperoxide (Tertiary)............. 75-91-2 5000
Butyl Perbenzoate (Tertiary)............... 614-45-9 7500
Carbonyl Chloride (see Phosgene)........... 75-44-5 100
Carbonyl Fluoride.......................... 353-50-4 2500
Cellulose Nitrate (concentration 12.6% nitrogen)........................
Chlorine................................... 7782-50-5 1500
Chlorine Dioxide........................... 10049-04-4 1000
Chlorine Pentrafluoride.................... 13637-63-3 1000
Chlorine Trifluoride....................... 7790-91-2 1000
Chlorodiethylaluminum (also called 96-10-6 5000
* * *