[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.119 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
* * *
practices necessary to safely perform his/her job.
(ii) The contract employer shall assure that each contract employee
is instructed in the known potential fire, explosion, or toxic release
hazards related to his/her job and the process, and the applicable
provisions of the emergency action plan.
(iii) The contract employer shall document that each contract
employee has received and understood the training required by this
paragraph. The contract employer shall prepare a
[[Page 353]]
record which contains the identity of the contract employee, the date of
training, and the means used to verify that the employee understood the
training.
(iv) The contract employer shall assure that each contract employee
follows the safety rules of the facility including the safe work
practices required by paragraph (f)(4) of this section.
(v) The contract employer shall advise the employer of any unique
hazards presented by the contract employer's work, or of any hazards
found by the contract employer's work.
(i) Pre-startup safety review. (1) The employer shall perform a pre-
startup safety review for new facilities and for modified facilities
when the modification is significant enough to require a change in the
process safety information.
(2) The pre-startup safety review shall confirm that prior to the
introduction of highly hazardous chemicals to a process:
(i) Construction and equipment is in accordance with design
specifications;
(ii) Safety, operating, maintenance, and emergency procedures are in
place and are adequate;
(iii) For new facilities, a process hazard analysis has been
performed and recommendations have been resolved or implemented before
startup; and modified facilities meet the requirements contained in
management of change, paragraph (l).
(iv) Training of each employee involved in operating a process has
been completed.
(j) Mechanical integrity--(1) Application. Paragraphs (j)(2) through
(j)(6) of this section apply to the following process equipment:
(i) Pressure vessels and storage tanks;
(ii) Piping systems (including piping components such as valves);
(iii) Relief and vent systems and devices;
(iv) Emergency shutdown systems;
(v) Controls (including monitoring devices and sensors, alarms, and
interlocks) and,
(vi) Pumps.
(2) Written procedures. The employer shall establish and implement
written procedures to maintain the on-going integrity of process
equipment.
(3) Training for process maintenance activities. The employer shall
train each employee involved in maintaining the on-going integrity of
process equipment in an overview of that process and its hazards and in
the procedures applicable to the employee's job tasks to assure that the
employee can perform the job tasks in a safe manner.
(4) Inspection and testing. (i) Inspections and tests shall be
performed on process equipment.
(ii) Inspection and testing procedures shall follow recognized and
generally accepted good engineering practices.
(iii) The frequency of inspections and tests of process equipment
shall be consistent with applicable manufacturers' recommendations and
good engineering practices, and more frequently if determined to be
necessary by prior operating experience.
(iv) The employer shall document each inspection and test that has
been performed on process equipment. The documentation shall identify
the date of the inspection or test, the name of the person who performed
the inspection or test, the serial number or other identifier of the
equipment on which the inspection or test was performed, a description
of the inspection or test performed, and the results of the inspection
or test.
(5) Equipment deficiencies. The employer shall correct deficiencies
in equipment that are outside acceptable limits (defined by the process
safety information in paragraph (d) of this section) before further use
or in a safe and timely manner when necessary means are taken to assure
safe operation.
(6) Quality assurance. (i) In the construction of new plants and
equipment, the employer shall assure that equipment as it is fabricated
is suitable for the process application for which they will be used.
(ii) Appropriate checks and inspections shall be performed to assure
that equipment is installed properly and consistent with design
specifications and the manufacturer's instructions.
(iii) The employer shall assure that maintenance materials, spare
parts and equipment are suitable for the process application for which
they will be used.
[[Page 354]]
(k) Hot work permit. (1) The employer shall issue a hot work permit
for hot work operations conducted on or near a covered process.
(2) The permit shall document that the fire prevention and
protection requirements in 29 CFR 1910.252(a) have been implemented
prior to beginning the hot work operations; it shall indicate the
date(s) authorized for hot work; and identify the object on which hot
work is to be performed. The permit shall be kept on file until
completion of the hot work operations.
(l) Management of change. (1) The employer shall establish and
implement written procedures to manage changes (except for
``replacements in kind'') to process chemicals, technology, equipment,
and procedures; and, changes to facilities that affect a covered
process.
(2) The procedures shall assure that the following considerations
are addressed prior to any change:
(i) The technical basis for the proposed change;
(ii) Impact of change on safety and health;
(iii) Modifications to operating procedures;
(iv) Necessary time period for the change; and,
(v) Authorization requirements for the proposed change.
(3) Employees involved in operating a process and maintenance and
contract employees whose job tasks will be affected by a change in the
* * *