[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.120 Hazardous waste operations and emergency response.
(a) Scope, application, and definitions--(1) Scope. This section
covers the following operations, unless the employer can demonstrate
* * *
investigations of government identified sites which are conducted before
the presence or absence of hazardous substances has been ascertained);
(ii) Corrective actions involving clean-up operations at sites
covered by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (RCRA) as
amended (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.);
(iii) Voluntary clean-up operations at sites recognized by Federal,
state, local or other governmental bodies as uncontrolled hazardous
waste sites;
(iv) Operations involving hazardous wastes that are conducted at
treatment, storage, and disposal (TSD) facilities regulated by 40 CFR
parts 264 and 265 pursuant to RCRA; or by agencies under agreement with
U.S.E.P.A. to implement RCRA regulations; and
(v) Emergency response operations for releases of, or substantial
threats of releases of, hazardous substances without regard to the
location of the hazard.
(2) Application. (i) All requirements of part 1910 and part 1926 of
title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations apply pursuant to their
terms to hazardous waste and emergency response operations whether
covered by this section or not. If there is a conflict or overlap, the
provision more protective of employee safety and health shall apply
without regard to 29 CFR 1910.5(c)(1).
(ii) Hazardous substance clean-up operations within the scope of
paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (a)(1)(iii) of this section must comply
with all paragraphs of this section except paragraphs (p) and (q).
(iii) Operations within the scope of paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this
section must comply only with the requirements of paragraph (p) of this
section.
Notes and Exceptions: (A) All provisions of paragraph (p) of this
section cover any treatment, storage or disposal (TSD) operation
regulated by 40 CFR parts 264 and 265 or by state law authorized under
RCRA, and required to have a permit or interim status from EPA pursuant
to 40 CFR 270.1 or from a state agency pursuant to RCRA.
(B) Employers who are not required to have a permit or interim
status because they are conditionally exempt small quantity generators
under 40 CFR 261.5 or are generators who qualify under 40 CFR 262.34 for
exemptions from regulation under 40 CFR parts 264, 265 and 270
(``excepted employers'') are not covered by paragraphs (p)(1) through
(p)(7) of this section. Excepted employers who are required by the EPA
or state agency
[[Page 370]]
to have their employees engage in emergency response or who direct their
employees to engage in emergency response are covered by paragraph
(p)(8) of this section, and cannot be exempted by (p)(8)(i) of this
section. Excepted employers who are not required to have employees
engage in emergency response, who direct their employees to evacuate in
the case of such emergencies and who meet the requirements of paragraph
(p)(8)(i) of this section are exempt from the balance of paragraph
(p)(8) of this section.
(C) If an area is used primarily for treatment, storage or disposal,
any emergency response operations in that area shall comply with
paragraph (p)(8) of this section. In other areas not used primarily for
treatment, storage, or disposal, any emergency response operations shall
comply with paragraph (q) of this section. Compliance with the
requirements of paragraph (q) of this section shall be deemed to be in
compliance with the requirements of paragraph (p)(8) of this section.
(iv) Emergency response operations for releases of, or substantial
threats of releases of, hazardous substances which are not covered by
* * *