[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1903.3 Authority for inspection.
(a) Compliance Safety and Health Officers of the Department of Labor
are authorized to enter without delay and at reasonable times any
factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or
[[Page 32]]
other area, workplace or environment where work is performed by an
employee of an employer; to inspect and investigate during regular
working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable
limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place of employment, and all
pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices,
equipment and materials therein; to question privately any employer,
owner, operator, agent or employee; and to review records required by
the Act and regulations published in this chapter, and other records
which are directly related to the purpose of the inspection.
Representatives of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare are
authorized to make inspections and to question employers and employees
in order to carry out the functions of the Secretary of Health,
Education, and Welfare under the Act. Inspections conducted by
Department of Labor Compliance Safety and Health Officers and
representatives of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare under
section 8 of the Act and pursuant to this part 1903 shall not affect the
authority of any State to conduct inspections in accordance with
agreements and plans under section 18 of the Act.
(b) Prior to inspecting areas containing information which is
classified by an agency of the United States Government in the interest
of national security, Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall have
obtained the appropriate security clearance.