[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.5 Determination of work-relatedness.
(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be
work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either
caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly
* * *
considered work-related if the employee is
infected at work).
(ix)................. The illness is a mental illness. Mental illness
will not be considered work-related unless the
employee voluntarily provides the employer with
an opinion from a physician or other licensed
health care professional with appropriate
training and experience (psychiatrist,
psychologist, psychiatric nurse practitioner,
etc.) stating that the employee has a mental
illness that is work-related.
(3) How do I handle a case if it is not obvious whether the
precipitating event or exposure occurred in the work environment or
occurred away from work? In these situations, you must evaluate the
employee's work duties and environment to decide whether or not one or
more events or exposures in the work environment either caused or
contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a
pre-existing condition.
(4) How do I know if an event or exposure in the work environment
``significantly aggravated'' a preexisting injury or illness? A
preexisting injury or illness has been significantly aggravated, for
purposes of OSHA injury and illness recordkeeping, when an event or
exposure in the work environment results in any of the following:
(i) Death, provided that the preexisting injury or illness would
likely not have resulted in death but for the occupational event or
exposure.
(ii) Loss of consciousness, provided that the preexisting injury or
illness would likely not have resulted in loss of consciousness but for
the occupational event or exposure.
(iii) One or more days away from work, or days of restricted work,
or days of job transfer that otherwise would not have occurred but for
the occupational event or exposure.
* * *
or a change in medical treatment was necessitated by the workplace event
or exposure.
(5) Which injuries and illnesses are considered pre-existing
conditions? An injury or illness is a preexisting condition if it
resulted solely from a non-work-related event or exposure that occured
outside the work environment.
(6) How do I decide whether an injury or illness is work-related if
the employee is on travel status at the time the injury or illness
occurs? Injuries and illnesses that occur while an employee is on travel
status are work-related if, at the time of the injury or illness, the
employee was engaged in work activities ``in the interest of the
employer.'' Examples of such activities include travel to and from
customer contacts, conducting job tasks, and entertaining or being
entertained to transact, discuss, or promote business (work-related
entertainment includes only entertainment activities being engaged in at
the direction of the employer).
[[Page 53]]
Injuries or illnesses that occur when the employee is on travel
status do not have to be recorded if they meet one of the exceptions
listed below.
You may use the following to