[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.109 Explosives and blasting agents.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Blasting agent.
Blasting agent--any material or mixture, consisting of a fuel and
oxidizer, intended for blasting, not otherwise classified as an
* * *
forbidden or not acceptable for transportation by common carriers by
rail freight, rail express, highway, or water in accordance with the
regulations of the U.S. Department of Transportation, 49 CFR chapter I.
(4) Highway. Highway--any public street, public alley, or public
road.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Magazine. Magazine--any building or structure, other than an
explosives manufacturing building, used for the storage of explosives.
(7) Motor vehicle. Motor vehicle--any self-propelled vehicle, truck,
tractor, semitrailer, or truck-full trailers used for the transportation
of freight over public highways.
(8) Propellant-actuated power devices. Propellant-actuated power
devices--any tool or special mechanized device or gas generator system
which is actuated by a smokeless propellant or which releases and
directs work through a smokeless propellant charge.
(9) [Reserved]
(10) Pyrotechnics. Pyrotechnics--any combustible or explosive
compositions or manufactured articles designed and prepared for the
purpose of producing audible or visible effects which are commonly
referred to as fireworks.
(11) [Reserved]
(12) Semiconductive hose. Semiconductive hose--a hose with an
electrical resistance high enough to limit flow of stray electric
currents to safe levels, yet not so high as to prevent drainage of
static electric charges to ground; hose of not more than 2 megohms
resistance over its entire length and of not less than 5,000 ohms per
foot meets the requirement.
(13) Small arms ammunition. Small arms ammunition--any shotgun,
rifle, pistol, or revolver cartridge, and cartridges for propellant-
actuated power devices and industrial guns. Military-type ammunition
containing explosive-bursting charges, incendiary, tracer, spotting, or
pyrotechnic projectiles is excluded from this definition.
(14) Small arms ammunition primers. Small arms ammunition primers--
small percussion-sensitive explosive charges, encased in a cup, used to
ignite propellant powder.
(15) Smokeless propellants. Smokeless propellants--solid
propellants, commonly called smokeless powders in the trade, used in
small arms ammunition, cannon, rockets, propellant-actuated power
devices, etc.
(16) Special industrial explosives devices. Special industrial
explosives devices--explosive-actuated power devices and propellant-
actuated power devices.
(17) Special industrial explosives materials. Special industrial
explosives materials--shaped materials and sheet forms and various other
extrusions, pellets, and packages of high explosives, which include
dynamite, trinitrotoluene (TNT), pentaerythritol tetranitrate (PETN),
hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-s-triazine (RDX), and other similar compounds
used for high-energy-rate forming, expanding, and shaping in metal
fabrication, and for dismemberment and quick reduction of scrap metal.
(18) Water gels or slurry explosives. These comprise a wide variety
* * *
shall be assembled at least 50 feet from any magazine.
(iii) Primers shall be made up only as required for each round of
blasting.
(iv) No blasting cap shall be inserted in the explosives without
first making a hole in the cartridge for the cap with a wooden punch of
proper size or standard cap crimper.
(v) Explosives shall not be extracted from a hole that has once been
charged or has misfired unless it is impossible to detonate the
unexploded charge by insertion of a fresh additional primer.
[[Page 289]]
(vi) If there are any misfires while using cap and fuse, all persons
shall be required to remain away from the charge for at least 1 hour. If
electric blasting caps are used and a misfire occurs, this waiting
period may be reduced to 30 minutes. Misfires shall be handled under the
direction of the person in charge of the blasting and all wires shall be
carefully traced and search made for unexploded charges.
(vii) Blasters, when testing circuits to charged holes, shall use
only blasting galvanometers designed for this purpose.
(viii) Only the employee making leading wire connections in
electrical firing shall be allowed to fire the shot. Leading wires shall
remain shorted and not be connected to the blasting machine or other
source of current until the charge is to be fired.
(5) Warning required. Before a blast is fired, the employer shall
require that a loud warning signal be given by the person in charge, who
has made certain that all surplus explosives are in a safe place, all
persons and vehicles are at a safe distance or under sufficient cover,
and that an adequate warning has been given.
(f) Explosives at piers, railway stations, and cars or vessels not
otherwise specified in this standard--(1) Railway cars. Except in an
emergency and with permission of the local authority, no person shall
have or keep explosives in a railway car unless said car and contents
and methods of loading are in accordance with the U.S. Department of
Transportation Regulations for the Transportation of Explosives, 49 CFR
chapter I.
(2) Packing and marking. No person shall deliver any explosive to
any carrier unless such explosive conforms in all respects, including
marking and packing, to the U.S. Department of Transportation
Regulations for the Transportation of Explosives.
(3) Marking cars. Every railway car containing explosives which has
reached its designation, or is stopped in transit so as no longer to be
in interstate commerce, shall have attached to both sides and ends of
the car, cards with the words ``Explosives--Handle Carefully--Keep Fire
Away'' in red letters at least 1\1/2\ inches high on a white background.
(4) Storage. Any explosives at a railway facility, truck terminal,
pier, wharf harbor facility, or airport terminal whether for delivery to
a consignee, or forwarded to some other destination shall be kept in a
* * *