[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.0 Purpose.
The purpose of this rule (part 1904) is to require employers to
record and report work-related fatalities, injuries, and illnesses.
Note to Sec.1904.0: Recording or reporting a work-related injury,
illness, or fatality does not mean that the employer or employee was at
fault, that an OSHA rule has been violated, or that the employee is
eligible for workers' compensation or other benefits.
[82 FR 20548, May 3, 2017]
Subpart B_Scope
Note to subpart B: All employers covered by the Occupational Safety
and Health Act (OSH Act) are covered by these part 1904 regulations.
However, most employers do not have to keep OSHA injury and illness
records unless OSHA or the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) informs them
in writing that they must keep records. For example, employers
[[Page 48]]
with 10 or fewer employees and business establishments in certain
industry classifications are partially exempt from keeping OSHA injury
and illness records.