[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.119 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
flammable, or explosive chemicals. These releases may result in toxic,
fire or explosion hazards.
(a) Application. (1) This section applies to the following:
(i) A process which involves a chemical at or above the specified
threshold quantities listed in appendix A to this section;
(ii) A process which involves a Category 1 flammable gas (as defined
in 1910.1200(c)) or a flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100
[deg]F (37.8 [deg]C) on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000
pounds (4535.9 kg) or more except for:
(A) Hydrocarbon fuels used solely for workplace consumption as a
fuel (e.g., propane used for comfort heating, gasoline for vehicle
refueling), if such fuels are not a part of a process containing another
highly hazardous chemical covered by this standard;
(B) Flammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8
[deg]C) stored in atmospheric tanks or transferred which are kept below
their normal boiling point without benefit of chilling or refrigeration.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(i) Retail facilities;
(ii) Oil or gas well drilling or servicing operations; or,
(iii) Normally unoccupied remote facilities.
(b) Definitions. Atmospheric tank means a storage tank which has
been designed to operate at pressures from
[[Page 349]]
atmospheric through 0.5 p.s.i.g. (pounds per square inch gauge, 3.45
Kpa).
Boiling point means the boiling point of a liquid at a pressure of
14.7 pounds per square inch absolute (p.s.i.a.) (760 mm.). For the
purposes of this section, where an accurate boiling point is unavailable
for the material in question, or for mixtures which do not have a
constant boiling point, the 10 percent point of a distillation performed
in accordance with the Standard Method of Test for Distillation of
Petroleum Products, ASTM D-86-62, which is incorporated by reference as
specified in Sec.1910.6, may be used as the boiling point of the
liquid.
Catastrophic release means a major uncontrolled emission, fire, or
explosion, involving one or more highly hazardous chemicals, that
presents serious danger to employees in the workplace.
Facility means the buildings, containers or equipment which contain
a process.
Highly hazardous chemical means a substance possessing toxic,
reactive, flammable, or explosive properties and specified by paragraph
(a)(1) of this section.
Hot work means work involving electric or gas welding, cutting,
brazing, or similar flame or spark-producing operations.
Normally unoccupied remote facility means a facility which is
operated, maintained or serviced by employees who visit the facility
only periodically to check its operation and to perform necessary
operating or maintenance tasks. No employees are permanently stationed
at the facility.
Facilities meeting this definition are not contiguous with, and must
be geographically remote from all other buildings, processes or persons.
Process means any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical
including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site
movement of such chemicals, or combination of these activities. For
purposes of this definition, any group of vessels which are
interconnected and separate vessels which are located such that a highly
hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release shall be
considered a single process.
Replacement in kind means a replacement which satisfies the design
specification.
Trade secret means any confidential formula, pattern, process,
device, information or compilation of information that is used in an
employer's business, and that gives the employer an opportunity to
obtain an advantage over competitors who do not know or use it. See
Appendix E to Sec.1910.1200--Definition of a Trade Secret (which sets
out the criteria to be used in evaluating trade secrets).
(c) Employee participation. (1) Employers shall develop a written
plan of action regarding the implementation of the employee
participation required by this paragraph.
* * *
(D) Relief system design and design basis;
(E) Ventilation system design;
(F) Design codes and standards employed;
(G) Material and energy balances for processes built after May 26,
1992; and,
(H) Safety systems (e.g. interlocks, detection or suppression
systems).
(ii) The employer shall document that equipment complies with
recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices.
(iii) For existing equipment designed and constructed in accordance
with codes, standards, or practices that are no longer in general use,
the employer shall determine and document that the equipment is
designed, maintained, inspected, tested, and operating in a safe manner.
(e) Process hazard analysis. (1) The employer shall perform an
initial process hazard analysis (hazard evaluation) on processes covered
by this standard. The process hazard analysis shall be appropriate to
the complexity of the process and shall identify, evaluate, and control
the hazards involved in the process. Employers shall determine and
document the priority order for conducting process hazard analyses based
on a rationale which includes such considerations as extent of the
process hazards, number of potentially affected employees, age of the
process, and operating history of the process. The process hazard
analysis shall be conducted as soon as possible, but not later than the
following schedule:
(i) No less than 25 percent of the initial process hazards analyses
shall be completed by May 26, 1994;
* * *