[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.120 Hazardous waste operations and emergency response.
(a) Scope, application, and definitions--(1) Scope. This section
covers the following operations, unless the employer can demonstrate
that the operation does not involve employee exposure or the reasonable
possibility for employee exposure to safety or health hazards:
(i) Clean-up operations required by a governmental body, whether
Federal, state, local or other involving hazardous substances that are
conducted at uncontrolled hazardous waste sites (including, but not
limited to, the EPA's National Priority Site List (NPL), state priority
site lists, sites recommended for the EPA NPL, and initial
investigations of government identified sites which are conducted before
the presence or absence of hazardous substances has been ascertained);
(ii) Corrective actions involving clean-up operations at sites
covered by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (RCRA) as
amended (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.);
(iii) Voluntary clean-up operations at sites recognized by Federal,
state, local or other governmental bodies as uncontrolled hazardous
waste sites;
(iv) Operations involving hazardous wastes that are conducted at
treatment, storage, and disposal (TSD) facilities regulated by 40 CFR
parts 264 and 265 pursuant to RCRA; or by agencies under agreement with
U.S.E.P.A. to implement RCRA regulations; and
(v) Emergency response operations for releases of, or substantial
threats of releases of, hazardous substances without regard to the
location of the hazard.
(2) Application. (i) All requirements of part 1910 and part 1926 of
title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations apply pursuant to their
terms to hazardous waste and emergency response operations whether
covered by this section or not. If there is a conflict or overlap, the
provision more protective of employee safety and health shall apply
without regard to 29 CFR 1910.5(c)(1).
(ii) Hazardous substance clean-up operations within the scope of
paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (a)(1)(iii) of this section must comply
with all paragraphs of this section except paragraphs (p) and (q).
(iii) Operations within the scope of paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this
section must comply only with the requirements of paragraph (p) of this
section.
Notes and Exceptions: (A) All provisions of paragraph (p) of this
section cover any treatment, storage or disposal (TSD) operation
regulated by 40 CFR parts 264 and 265 or by state law authorized under
RCRA, and required to have a permit or interim status from EPA pursuant
to 40 CFR 270.1 or from a state agency pursuant to RCRA.
(B) Employers who are not required to have a permit or interim
status because they are conditionally exempt small quantity generators
under 40 CFR 261.5 or are generators who qualify under 40 CFR 262.34 for
exemptions from regulation under 40 CFR parts 264, 265 and 270
(``excepted employers'') are not covered by paragraphs (p)(1) through
(p)(7) of this section. Excepted employers who are required by the EPA
or state agency
[[Page 370]]
* * *
workers or who are required to wear respirators, shall have the
additional 16 hours and two days of training necessary to total the
training specified in paragraph (e)(3)(i).
(4) Management and supervisor training. On-site management and
supervisors directly responsible for, or who supervise employees engaged
in, hazardous waste operations shall receive 40 hours initial training,
and three days of supervised field experience (the training may be
reduced to 24 hours and one day if the only area of their responsibility
is employees covered by paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) and (e)(3)(iii)) and at
least eight additional hours of specialized training at the time of job
assignment on such topics as, but not limited to, the employer's safety
and health program and the associated employee training program,
personal protective equipment program, spill containment program, and
health hazard monitoring procedure and techniques.
(5) Qualifications for trainers. Trainers shall be qualified to
instruct employees about the subject matter that is being presented in
training. Such trainers shall have satisfactorily completed a training
program for teaching the subjects they are expected to teach, or they
shall have the academic credentials and instructional experience
necessary for teaching the subjects. Instructors shall demonstrate
competent instructional skills and knowledge of the applicable subject
matter.
(6) Training certification. Employees and supervisors that have
received and successfully completed the training and field experience
specified in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(4) of this section shall be
certified by their instructor or the head instructor and trained
supervisor as having successfully completed the necessary training. A
written certificate shall be given to each person so certified. Any
person who has not been so certified or who does not meet the
requirements of paragraph (e)(9) of this section shall be prohibited
from engaging in hazardous waste operations.
(7) Emergency response. Employees who are engaged in responding to
hazardous emergency situations at hazardous waste clean-up sites that
may expose them to hazardous substances shall be trained in how to
respond to such expected emergencies.
(8) Refresher training. Employees specified in paragraph (e)(1) of
this section, and managers and supervisors specified in paragraph (e)(4)
of this section, shall receive eight hours of refresher training
annually on the items specified in paragraph (e)(2) and/or (e)(4) of
this section, any critique of incidents that have occurred in the past
year that can serve as training examples of related work, and other
relevant topics.
[[Page 377]]
(9) Equivalent training. Employers who can show by documentation or
certification that an employee's work experience and/or training has
resulted in training equivalent to that training required in paragraphs
* * *