[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1904.40 Providing records to government representatives.
(a) Basic requirement. When an authorized government representative
asks for the records you keep under part 1904, you must provide copies
of the records within four (4) business hours.
(b) Implementation--(1) What government representatives have the
right to get copies of my part 1904 records? The government
representatives authorized to receive the records are:
(i) A representative of the Secretary of Labor conducting an
inspection or investigation under the Act;
(ii) A representative of the Secretary of Health and Human Services
(including the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health--
NIOSH) conducting an investigation under section 20(b) of the Act, or
(iii) A representative of a State agency responsible for
administering a State plan approved under section 18 of the Act.
(2) Do I have to produce the records within four (4) hours if my
records are kept at a location in a different time zone? OSHA will
consider your response to be timely if you give the records to the
government representative within four (4) business hours of the request.
If you
[[Page 69]]
maintain the records at a location in a different time zone, you may use
the business hours of the establishment at which the records are located
when calculating the deadline.
[66 FR 6122, Jan. 19, 2001, as amended at 81 FR 91810, Dec. 19, 2016; 82
FR 20549, May 3, 2017]