[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1903.4 Objection to inspection.
(a) Upon a refusal to permit the Compliance Safety and Health
Officer, in exercise of his official duties, to enter without delay and
at reasonable times any place of employment or any place therein, to
inspect, to review records, or to question any employer, owner,
operator, agent, or employee, in accordance with Sec.1903.3 or to
permit a representative of employees to accompany the Compliance Safety
and Health Officer during the physical inspection of any workplace in
accordance with Sec.1903.8, the Safety and Health Officer shall
terminate the inspection or confine the inspection to other areas,
conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment,
materials, records, or interviews concerning which no objection is
raised. The Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall endeavor to
ascertain the reason for such refusal, and shall immediately report the
refusal and the reason therefor to the Area Director. The Area Director
shall consult with the Regional Solicitor, who shall take appropriate
action, including compulsory process, if necessary.
(b) Compulsory process shall be sought in advance of an attempted
inspection or investigation if, in the judgment of the Area Director and
the Regional Solicitor, circumstances exist which make such
preinspection process desirable or necessary. Some examples of
circumstances in which it may be desirable or necessary to seek
compulsory process in advance of an attempt to inspect or investigate
include (but are not limited to):
(1) When the employer's past practice either implicitly or
explicitly puts the Secretary on notice that a warrantless inspection
will not be allowed;
(2) When an inspection is scheduled far from the local office and
procuring a warrant prior to leaving to conduct the inspection would
avoid, in case of refusal of entry, the expenditure of significant time
and resources to return to the office, obtain a warrant and return to
the worksite;
(3) When an inspection includes the use of special equipment or when
the presence of an expert or experts is needed in order to properly
conduct the inspection, and procuring a warrant prior to an attempt to
inspect would alleviate the difficulties or costs encountered in
coordinating the availability of such equipment or expert.
(c) With the approval of the Regional Administrator and the Regional
Solicitor, compulsory process may also be obtained by the Area Director
or his designee.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term compulsory process shall
mean the institution of any appropriate action, including ex parte
application for an inspection warrant or its equivalent. Ex parte
inspection warrants shall be the preferred form of compulsory process in
all circumstances where compulsory process is relied upon to
[[Page 33]]
seek entry to a workplace under this section.
[45 FR 65923, Oct. 3, 1980]