[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible
materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
coating material which shall be fluidized within a container by passing
air uniformly from below. It is common practice to fluidize such
materials to form a fluidized powder bed and then dip the part to be
coated into the bed in a manner similar to that used in liquid dipping.
Such beds are also used as sources for powder spray operations.
(2) Spraying area. Any area in which dangerous quantities of
flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues, dusts, or deposits
are present due to the operation of spraying processes.
(3) Spray booth. A power-ventilated structure provided to enclose or
accommodate a spraying operation to confine and limit the escape of
spray, vapor, and residue, and to safely conduct or direct them to an
exhaust system.
(4) Waterwash spray booth. A spray booth equipped with a water
washing system designed to minimize dusts or residues entering exhaust
ducts and to permit the recovery of overspray finishing material.
(5) Dry spray booth. A spray booth not equipped with a water washing
system as described in subparagraph (4) of this paragraph. A dry spray
booth may be equipped with (i) distribution or baffle plates to promote
an even flow of air through the booth or cause the deposit of overspray
before it enters the exhaust duct; or (ii) overspray dry filters to
minimize dusts; or (iii) overspray dry filters to minimize dusts or
residues entering exhaust ducts; or (iv) overspray dry filter rolls
designed to minimize dusts or residues entering exhaust ducts; or (v)
where dry powders are being sprayed, with powder collection systems so
arranged in the exhaust to capture oversprayed material.
(6) Fluidized bed. A container holding powder coating material which
is aerated from below so as to form an air-supported expanded cloud of
such material through which the preheated object to be coated is
immersed and transported.
(7) Electrostatic fluidized bed. A container holding powder coating
material which is aerated from below so as to form an air-supported
expanded cloud of such material which is electrically charged with a
charge opposite to the charge of the object to be coated; such
[[Page 272]]
object is transported, through the container immediately above the
charged and aerated materials in order to be coated.
(8) Approved. Shall mean approved and listed by a nationally
recognized testing laboratory. Refer to Sec.1910.7 for definition of
nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(9) Listed. See ``approved'' in Sec.1910.107(a)(8).
(b) Spray booths--(1) Construction. Spray booths shall be
substantially constructed of steel, securely and rigidly supported, or
of concrete or masonry except that aluminum or other substantial
noncombustible material may be used for intermittent or low volume
spraying. Spray booths shall be designed to sweep air currents toward
the exhaust outlet.
* * *