[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.119 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
flammable, or explosive chemicals. These releases may result in toxic,
fire or explosion hazards.
(a) Application. (1) This section applies to the following:
(i) A process which involves a chemical at or above the specified
threshold quantities listed in appendix A to this section;
(ii) A process which involves a Category 1 flammable gas (as defined
in 1910.1200(c)) or a flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100
[deg]F (37.8 [deg]C) on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000
pounds (4535.9 kg) or more except for:
(A) Hydrocarbon fuels used solely for workplace consumption as a
fuel (e.g., propane used for comfort heating, gasoline for vehicle
refueling), if such fuels are not a part of a process containing another
highly hazardous chemical covered by this standard;
(B) Flammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8
[deg]C) stored in atmospheric tanks or transferred which are kept below
their normal boiling point without benefit of chilling or refrigeration.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(i) Retail facilities;
(ii) Oil or gas well drilling or servicing operations; or,
(iii) Normally unoccupied remote facilities.
(b) Definitions. Atmospheric tank means a storage tank which has
been designed to operate at pressures from
[[Page 349]]
atmospheric through 0.5 p.s.i.g. (pounds per square inch gauge, 3.45
Kpa).
Boiling point means the boiling point of a liquid at a pressure of
14.7 pounds per square inch absolute (p.s.i.a.) (760 mm.). For the
purposes of this section, where an accurate boiling point is unavailable
for the material in question, or for mixtures which do not have a
constant boiling point, the 10 percent point of a distillation performed
in accordance with the Standard Method of Test for Distillation of
Petroleum Products, ASTM D-86-62, which is incorporated by reference as
specified in Sec.1910.6, may be used as the boiling point of the
liquid.
Catastrophic release means a major uncontrolled emission, fire, or
explosion, involving one or more highly hazardous chemicals, that
presents serious danger to employees in the workplace.
Facility means the buildings, containers or equipment which contain
a process.
Highly hazardous chemical means a substance possessing toxic,
reactive, flammable, or explosive properties and specified by paragraph
(a)(1) of this section.
Hot work means work involving electric or gas welding, cutting,
brazing, or similar flame or spark-producing operations.
Normally unoccupied remote facility means a facility which is
operated, maintained or serviced by employees who visit the facility
only periodically to check its operation and to perform necessary
operating or maintenance tasks. No employees are permanently stationed
at the facility.
Facilities meeting this definition are not contiguous with, and must
be geographically remote from all other buildings, processes or persons.
* * *
when the modification is significant enough to require a change in the
process safety information.
(2) The pre-startup safety review shall confirm that prior to the
introduction of highly hazardous chemicals to a process:
(i) Construction and equipment is in accordance with design
specifications;
(ii) Safety, operating, maintenance, and emergency procedures are in
place and are adequate;
(iii) For new facilities, a process hazard analysis has been
performed and recommendations have been resolved or implemented before
startup; and modified facilities meet the requirements contained in
management of change, paragraph (l).
(iv) Training of each employee involved in operating a process has
been completed.
(j) Mechanical integrity--(1) Application. Paragraphs (j)(2) through
(j)(6) of this section apply to the following process equipment:
(i) Pressure vessels and storage tanks;
(ii) Piping systems (including piping components such as valves);
(iii) Relief and vent systems and devices;
(iv) Emergency shutdown systems;
(v) Controls (including monitoring devices and sensors, alarms, and
interlocks) and,
(vi) Pumps.
(2) Written procedures. The employer shall establish and implement
written procedures to maintain the on-going integrity of process
equipment.
(3) Training for process maintenance activities. The employer shall
train each employee involved in maintaining the on-going integrity of
process equipment in an overview of that process and its hazards and in
the procedures applicable to the employee's job tasks to assure that the
employee can perform the job tasks in a safe manner.
(4) Inspection and testing. (i) Inspections and tests shall be
performed on process equipment.
(ii) Inspection and testing procedures shall follow recognized and
generally accepted good engineering practices.
(iii) The frequency of inspections and tests of process equipment
shall be consistent with applicable manufacturers' recommendations and
good engineering practices, and more frequently if determined to be
necessary by prior operating experience.
(iv) The employer shall document each inspection and test that has
been performed on process equipment. The documentation shall identify
the date of the inspection or test, the name of the person who performed
the inspection or test, the serial number or other identifier of the
equipment on which the inspection or test was performed, a description
of the inspection or test performed, and the results of the inspection
or test.
(5) Equipment deficiencies. The employer shall correct deficiencies
in equipment that are outside acceptable limits (defined by the process
safety information in paragraph (d) of this section) before further use
or in a safe and timely manner when necessary means are taken to assure
safe operation.
(6) Quality assurance. (i) In the construction of new plants and
* * *