[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.119 Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.
Purpose. This section contains requirements for preventing or
minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
flammable, or explosive chemicals. These releases may result in toxic,
fire or explosion hazards.
(a) Application. (1) This section applies to the following:
(i) A process which involves a chemical at or above the specified
threshold quantities listed in appendix A to this section;
(ii) A process which involves a Category 1 flammable gas (as defined
in 1910.1200(c)) or a flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100
[deg]F (37.8 [deg]C) on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000
pounds (4535.9 kg) or more except for:
(A) Hydrocarbon fuels used solely for workplace consumption as a
fuel (e.g., propane used for comfort heating, gasoline for vehicle
refueling), if such fuels are not a part of a process containing another
highly hazardous chemical covered by this standard;
(B) Flammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100 [deg]F (37.8
[deg]C) stored in atmospheric tanks or transferred which are kept below
their normal boiling point without benefit of chilling or refrigeration.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(i) Retail facilities;
(ii) Oil or gas well drilling or servicing operations; or,
(iii) Normally unoccupied remote facilities.
(b) Definitions. Atmospheric tank means a storage tank which has
been designed to operate at pressures from
[[Page 349]]
atmospheric through 0.5 p.s.i.g. (pounds per square inch gauge, 3.45
Kpa).
Boiling point means the boiling point of a liquid at a pressure of
14.7 pounds per square inch absolute (p.s.i.a.) (760 mm.). For the
* * *
Normally unoccupied remote facility means a facility which is
operated, maintained or serviced by employees who visit the facility
only periodically to check its operation and to perform necessary
operating or maintenance tasks. No employees are permanently stationed
at the facility.
Facilities meeting this definition are not contiguous with, and must
be geographically remote from all other buildings, processes or persons.
Process means any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical
including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site
movement of such chemicals, or combination of these activities. For
purposes of this definition, any group of vessels which are
interconnected and separate vessels which are located such that a highly
hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release shall be
considered a single process.
Replacement in kind means a replacement which satisfies the design
specification.
Trade secret means any confidential formula, pattern, process,
device, information or compilation of information that is used in an
employer's business, and that gives the employer an opportunity to
obtain an advantage over competitors who do not know or use it. See
Appendix E to Sec.1910.1200--Definition of a Trade Secret (which sets
out the criteria to be used in evaluating trade secrets).
(c) Employee participation. (1) Employers shall develop a written
plan of action regarding the implementation of the employee
participation required by this paragraph.
(2) Employers shall consult with employees and their representatives
on the conduct and development of process hazards analyses and on the
development of the other elements of process safety management in this
standard.
* * *
(A) A block flow diagram or simplified process flow diagram (see
appendix B to this section);
(B) Process chemistry;
(C) Maximum intended inventory;
(D) Safe upper and lower limits for such items as temperatures,
pressures, flows or compositions; and,
(E) An evaluation of the consequences of deviations, including those
affecting the safety and health of employees.
(ii) Where the original technical information no longer exists, such
information may be developed in conjunction with the process hazard
analysis in sufficient detail to support the analysis.
(3) Information pertaining to the equipment in the process. (i)
Information pertaining to the equipment in the process shall include:
(A) Materials of construction;
(B) Piping and instrument diagrams (P&ID's);
(C) Electrical classification;
(D) Relief system design and design basis;
(E) Ventilation system design;
(F) Design codes and standards employed;
(G) Material and energy balances for processes built after May 26,
1992; and,
(H) Safety systems (e.g. interlocks, detection or suppression
systems).
(ii) The employer shall document that equipment complies with
recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices.
(iii) For existing equipment designed and constructed in accordance
with codes, standards, or practices that are no longer in general use,
the employer shall determine and document that the equipment is
designed, maintained, inspected, tested, and operating in a safe manner.
(e) Process hazard analysis. (1) The employer shall perform an
* * *
(5) The employer shall establish a system to promptly address the
team's findings and recommendations; assure that the recommendations are
resolved in a timely manner and that the resolution is documented;
document what actions are to be taken; complete actions as soon as
possible; develop a written schedule of when these actions are to be
completed; communicate the actions to operating, maintenance and other
employees whose work assignments are in the process and who may be
affected by the recommendations or actions.
(6) At least every five (5) years after the completion of the
initial process hazard analysis, the process hazard analysis shall be
updated and revalidated by a team meeting the requirements in paragraph
(e)(4) of this section, to assure that the process hazard analysis is
consistent with the current process.
(7) Employers shall retain process hazards analyses and updates or
revalidations for each process covered by this section, as well as the
documented resolution of recommendations described in paragraph (e)(5)
of this section for the life of the process.
(f) Operating procedures. (1) The employer shall develop and
implement written operating procedures that provide clear instructions
for safely conducting activities involved in each covered process
consistent with the process safety information and shall address at
least the following elements.
(i) Steps for each operating phase:
(A) Initial startup;
(B) Normal operations;
(C) Temporary operations;
* * *
(3) The operating procedures shall be reviewed as often as necessary
to assure that they reflect current operating practice, including
changes that result from changes in process chemicals, technology, and
equipment, and
[[Page 352]]
changes to facilities. The employer shall certify annually that these
operating procedures are current and accurate.
(4) The employer shall develop and implement safe work practices to
provide for the control of hazards during operations such as lockout/
tagout; confined space entry; opening process equipment or piping; and
control over entrance into a facility by maintenance, contractor,
laboratory, or other support personnel. These safe work practices shall
apply to employees and contractor employees.
(g) Training--(1) Initial training. (i) Each employee presently
involved in operating a process, and each employee before being involved
in operating a newly assigned process, shall be trained in an overview
of the process and in the operating procedures as specified in paragraph
(f) of this section. The training shall include emphasis on the specific
safety and health hazards, emergency operations including shutdown, and
safe work practices applicable to the employee's job tasks.
(ii) In lieu of initial training for those employees already
involved in operating a process on May 26, 1992, an employer may certify
in writing that the employee has the required knowledge, skills, and
abilities to safely carry out the duties and responsibilities as
* * *
contractor, shall obtain and evaluate information regarding the contract
employer's safety performance and programs.
(ii) The employer shall inform contract employers of the known
potential fire, explosion, or toxic release hazards related to the
contractor's work and the process.
(iii) The employer shall explain to contract employers the
applicable provisions of the emergency action plan required by paragraph
(n) of this section.
(iv) The employer shall develop and implement safe work practices
consistent with paragraph (f)(4) of this section, to control the
entrance, presence and exit of contract employers and contract employees
in covered process areas.
(v) The employer shall periodically evaluate the performance of
contract employers in fulfilling their obligations as specified in
paragraph (h)(3) of this section.
(vi) The employer shall maintain a contract employee injury and
illness log related to the contractor's work in process areas.
(3) Contract employer responsibilities. (i) The contract employer
shall assure that each contract employee is trained in the work
practices necessary to safely perform his/her job.
(ii) The contract employer shall assure that each contract employee
is instructed in the known potential fire, explosion, or toxic release
hazards related to his/her job and the process, and the applicable
provisions of the emergency action plan.
(iii) The contract employer shall document that each contract
employee has received and understood the training required by this
* * *