[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.23 Ladders.
(a) Application. The employer must ensure that each ladder used
meets the requirements of this section. This section covers all ladders,
except when the ladder is:
* * *
inches (25 cm) and not more than 14 inches (36 cm) apart, as measured
between the centerlines of the rungs, cleats, and steps, except that:
(i) Ladder rungs and steps in elevator shafts must be spaced not
less than 6 inches (15 cm) apart and not more than 16.5 inches (42 cm)
apart, as measured along the ladder side rails; and
(ii) Fixed ladder rungs and steps on telecommunication towers must
be spaced not more than 18 inches (46 cm) apart, measured between the
centerlines of the rungs or steps;
(3) Steps on stepstools are spaced not less than 8 inches (20 cm)
apart and not more than 12 inches (30 cm) apart, as measured between the
centerlines of the steps;
(4) Ladder rungs, steps, and cleats have a minimum clear width of
11.5
[[Page 126]]
inches (29 cm) on portable ladders and 16 inches (41 cm) (measured
before installation of ladder safety systems) for fixed ladders, except
that:
(i) The minimum clear width does not apply to ladders with narrow
rungs that are not designed to be stepped on, such as those located on
the tapered end of orchard ladders and similar ladders;
(ii) Rungs and steps of manhole entry ladders that are supported by
the manhole opening must have a minimum clear width of 9 inches (23 cm);
(iii) Rungs and steps on rolling ladders used in telecommunication
centers must have a minimum clear width of 8 inches (20 cm); and
(iv) Stepstools have a minimum clear width of 10.5 inches (26.7 cm);
(5) Wooden ladders are not coated with any material that may obscure
structural defects;
(6) Metal ladders are made with corrosion-resistant material or
protected against corrosion;
(7) Ladder surfaces are free of puncture and laceration hazards;
(8) Ladders are used only for the purposes for which they were
designed;
(9) Ladders are inspected before initial use in each work shift, and
more frequently as necessary, to identify any visible defects that could
cause employee injury;
(10) Any ladder with structural or other defects is immediately
tagged ``Dangerous: Do Not Use'' or with similar language in accordance
with Sec.1910.145 and removed from service until repaired in
accordance with Sec.1910.22(d), or replaced;
(11) Each employee faces the ladder when climbing up or down it;
(12) Each employee uses at least one hand to grasp the ladder when
climbing up and down it; and
(13) No employee carries any object or load that could cause the
employee to lose balance and fall while climbing up or down the ladder.
(c) Portable ladders. The employer must ensure:
(1) Rungs and steps of portable metal ladders are corrugated,
knurled, dimpled, coated with skid-resistant material, or otherwise
treated to minimize the possibility of slipping;
(2) Each stepladder or combination ladder used in a stepladder mode
is equipped with a metal spreader or locking device that securely holds
the front and back sections in an open position while the ladder is in
use;
(3) Ladders are not loaded beyond the maximum intended load;
Note to paragraph (c)(3): The maximum intended load, as defined in
Sec.1910.21(b), includes the total load (weight and force) of the
employee and all tools, equipment, and materials being carried.
(4) Ladders are used only on stable and level surfaces unless they
are secured or stabilized to prevent accidental displacement;
(5) No portable single rail ladders are used;
(6) No ladder is moved, shifted, or extended while an employee is on
it;
(7) Ladders placed in locations such as passageways, doorways, or
driveways where they can be displaced by other activities or traffic:
(i) Are secured to prevent accidental displacement; or
(ii) Are guarded by a temporary barricade, such as a row of traffic
cones or caution tape, to keep the activities or traffic away from the
ladder;
(8) The cap (if equipped) and top step of a stepladder are not used
as steps;
(9) Portable ladders used on slippery surfaces are secured and
stabilized;
(10) The top of a non-self-supporting ladder is placed so that both
side rails are supported, unless the ladder is equipped with a single
support attachment;
(11) Portable ladders used to gain access to an upper landing
surface have side rails that extend at least 3 feet (0.9 m) above the
upper landing surface (see Figure D-1 of this section);
(12) Ladders and ladder sections are not tied or fastened together
to provide added length unless they are specifically designed for such
use;
(13) Ladders are not placed on boxes, barrels, or other unstable
bases to obtain additional height.
[[Page 127]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR18NO16.346
(d) Fixed ladders. The employer must ensure:
(1) Fixed ladders are capable of supporting their maximum intended
load;
(2) The minimum perpendicular distance from the centerline of the
steps or rungs, or grab bars, or both, to the nearest permanent object
in back of the ladder is 7 inches (18 cm), except for elevator pit
ladders, which have a minimum perpendicular distance of 4.5 inches (11
cm);
(3) Grab bars do not protrude on the climbing side beyond the rungs
of the ladder that they serve;
(4) The side rails of through or side-step ladders extend at least
42 inches (1.1 m) above the top of the access level or landing platform
served by the ladder. For parapet ladders, the access level is:
(i) The roof, if the parapet is cut to permit passage through the
parapet; or
(ii) The top of the parapet, if the parapet is continuous;
(5) For through ladders, the steps or rungs are omitted from the
extensions, and the side rails are flared to provide not less than 24
inches (61cm) and not more than 30 inches (76 cm) of clearance. When a
ladder safety system is provided, the maximum clearance between side
rails of the extension must not exceed 36 inches (91 cm);
(6) For side-step ladders, the side rails, rungs, and steps must be
* * *