[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible
materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
coating material which shall be fluidized within a container by passing
air uniformly from below. It is common practice to fluidize such
materials to form a fluidized powder bed and then dip the part to be
coated into the bed in a manner similar to that used in liquid dipping.
Such beds are also used as sources for powder spray operations.
(2) Spraying area. Any area in which dangerous quantities of
flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues, dusts, or deposits
are present due to the operation of spraying processes.
(3) Spray booth. A power-ventilated structure provided to enclose or
accommodate a spraying operation to confine and limit the escape of
spray, vapor, and residue, and to safely conduct or direct them to an
exhaust system.
(4) Waterwash spray booth. A spray booth equipped with a water
washing system designed to minimize dusts or residues entering exhaust
ducts and to permit the recovery of overspray finishing material.
(5) Dry spray booth. A spray booth not equipped with a water washing
system as described in subparagraph (4) of this paragraph. A dry spray
booth may be equipped with (i) distribution or baffle plates to promote
an even flow of air through the booth or cause the deposit of overspray
before it enters the exhaust duct; or (ii) overspray dry filters to
minimize dusts; or (iii) overspray dry filters to minimize dusts or
residues entering exhaust ducts; or (iv) overspray dry filter rolls
designed to minimize dusts or residues entering exhaust ducts; or (v)
where dry powders are being sprayed, with powder collection systems so
arranged in the exhaust to capture oversprayed material.
(6) Fluidized bed. A container holding powder coating material which
is aerated from below so as to form an air-supported expanded cloud of
such material through which the preheated object to be coated is
immersed and transported.
(7) Electrostatic fluidized bed. A container holding powder coating
material which is aerated from below so as to form an air-supported
expanded cloud of such material which is electrically charged with a
charge opposite to the charge of the object to be coated; such
[[Page 272]]
object is transported, through the container immediately above the
charged and aerated materials in order to be coated.
(8) Approved. Shall mean approved and listed by a nationally
recognized testing laboratory. Refer to Sec.1910.7 for definition of
nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(9) Listed. See ``approved'' in Sec.1910.107(a)(8).
(b) Spray booths--(1) Construction. Spray booths shall be
substantially constructed of steel, securely and rigidly supported, or
of concrete or masonry except that aluminum or other substantial
noncombustible material may be used for intermittent or low volume
spraying. Spray booths shall be designed to sweep air currents toward
the exhaust outlet.
* * *
(3) Hot surfaces. Space-heating appliances, steampipes, or hot
surfaces shall not be located in a spraying area where deposits of
combustible residues may readily accumulate.
(4) Wiring conformance. Electrical wiring and equipment shall
conform to the provisions of this paragraph and shall otherwise be in
accordance with subpart S of this part.
(5) Combustible residues, areas. Unless specifically approved for
locations containing both deposits of readily ignitable residue and
explosive vapors, there shall be no electrical equipment in any spraying
area, whereon deposits of combustible residues may readily accumulate,
except wiring in rigid conduit or in boxes or fittings containing no
taps, splices, or terminal connections.
(6) Wiring type approved. Electrical wiring and equipment not
subject to deposits of combustible residues but located in a spraying
area as herein defined shall be of explosion-proof type approved for
Class I, group D locations and shall otherwise conform to the provisions
of subpart S of this part, for Class I, Division 1, Hazardous Locations.
Electrical wiring, motors, and other equipment outside of but within
twenty (20) feet of any spraying area, and not separated therefrom by
partitions, shall not produce sparks under normal operating conditions
and shall otherwise conform to the provisions of subpart S of this part
for Class I, Division 2 Hazardous Locations.
(7) Lamps. Electric lamps outside of, but within twenty (20) feet of
any spraying area, and not separated therefrom by a partition, shall be
totally enclosed to prevent the falling of hot particles and shall be
protected from mechanical injury by suitable guards or by location.
(8) Portable lamps. Portable electric lamps shall not be used in any
spraying area during spraying operations. Portable electric lamps, if
used during cleaning or repairing operations, shall be of the type
approved for hazardous Class I locations.
(9) Grounding. (i) All metal parts of spray booths, exhaust ducts,
and piping systems conveying flammable liquids or liquids with a
flashpoint greater than 199.4 [deg]F (93 [deg]C) or aerated solids shall
be properly electrically grounded in an effective and permanent manner.
(ii) [Reserved]
(d) Ventilation--(1) Conformance. Ventilating and exhaust systems
shall be in accordance with the Standard for Blower and Exhaust Systems
for Vapor Removal, NFPA No. 91-1961, which is incorporated by reference
as specified in Sec.1910.6, where applicable and shall also conform to
the provisions of this section.
[[Page 274]]
(2) General. All spraying areas shall be provided with mechanical
ventilation adequate to remove flammable vapors, mists, or powders to a
safe location and to confine and control combustible residues so that
life is not endangered. Mechanical ventilation shall be kept in
* * *