[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec.1910.22 General requirements.
(a) Surface conditions. The employer must ensure:
(1) All places of employment, passageways, storerooms, service
rooms, and walking-working surfaces are kept in a clean, orderly, and
sanitary condition.
(2) The floor of each workroom is maintained in a clean and, to the
extent feasible, in a dry condition. When wet processes are used,
drainage must be maintained and, to the extent feasible, dry standing
places, such as false floors, platforms, and mats must be provided.
(3) Walking-working surfaces are maintained free of hazards such as
sharp or protruding objects, loose boards, corrosion, leaks, spills,
snow, and ice.
(b) Loads. The employer must ensure that each walking-working
surface can support the maximum intended load for that surface.
(c) Access and egress. The employer must provide, and ensure each
employee uses, a safe means of access and egress to and from walking-
working surfaces.
(d) Inspection, maintenance, and repair. The employer must ensure:
(1) Walking-working surfaces are inspected, regularly and as
necessary, and maintained in a safe condition;
(2) Hazardous conditions on walking-working surfaces are corrected
or repaired before an employee uses the walking-working surface again.
If the correction or repair cannot be made immediately, the hazard must
be guarded to prevent employees from using the walking-working surface
until the hazard is corrected or repaired; and
(3) When any correction or repair involves the structural integrity
of the walking-working surface, a qualified person performs or
supervises the correction or repair.