[Title 29 CFR ]
2.39 Political or religious affiliation.
Appendix A to Part 2--Notice of Beneficiary Religious Liberty
          Protections
[[Page 18]]
Appendix B to Part 2--Beneficiary Referral Request
* * *
Federal financial assistance under DOL social service programs. Many
such programs, however, do require an organization to be a ``nonprofit
organization'' in order to be eligible for such support. Individual
solicitations that require organizations to have nonprofit status must
specifically so indicate in the eligibility section of the solicitation.
In addition, any solicitation for a program that requires an
organization to maintain tax-exempt status must expressly state the
[[Page 28]]
statutory authority for requiring such status. For assistance with
questions about a particular solicitation, applicants should contact the
DOL program office that issued the solicitation.
    (b) Unless otherwise provided by statute, in DOL programs in which
an applicant must show that it is a nonprofit organization, the
applicant must be permitted to do so by any of the following means:
    (1) Proof that the Internal Revenue Service currently recognizes the
applicant as tax exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code;
    (2) A statement from a State taxing body or the State Secretary of
State certifying that:
    (i) The organization is a nonprofit organization operating within
the State; and
    (ii) No part of its net earnings may lawfully benefit any private
shareholder or individual;
    (3) A certified copy of the applicant's certificate of incorporation
or similar document that clearly establishes the nonprofit status of the
applicant; or
    (4) Any item described in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(3) of this
section, if that item applies to a State or national parent
organization, together with a statement by the State or national parent
organization that the applicant is a local nonprofit affiliate of the
organization.
[69 FR 41891, July 12, 2004. Redesignated at 81 FR 19423, Apr. 4, 2016]
Sec.  2.39  Political or religious affiliation.
    Decisions about awards of Federal financial assistance must be free
from political interference or even the appearance of such interference
and must be made on the basis of merit, not on the basis of religion or
religious belief or lack thereof.
[81 FR 19423, Apr. 4, 2016]
   Sec. Appendix A to Part 2--Notice of Beneficiary Religious Liberty
                               Protections
    [Insert Name of Organization]:
    [Insert Name of Program]:
    [Insert Contact information for Program Staff (name, phone number,
and email address, if appropriate)]:
________________________________________________________________________
    Because this program is supported in whole or in part by financial
assistance from the Federal Government, we are required to let you know
that:
    (1) We may not discriminate against you on the basis of religion or
religious belief, a refusal to hold a religious belief, or a refusal to
attend or participate in a religious practice;
    (2) We may not require you to attend or participate in any
explicitly religious activities (including activities that involve overt
religious content such as worship, religious instruction, or
proselytization) that are offered by our organization, and any
participation by beneficiaries in such activities must be purely
voluntary;
    (3) We must separate out in time or location any privately-funded
explicitly religious activities (including activities that involve overt
religious content such as worship, religious instruction, or
proselytization) from activities supported with direct Federal financial
assistance;
    (4) If you object to the religious character of an organization, we
must make reasonable efforts to identify and refer you to an alternative
provider to which you have no objection. We cannot guarantee, however,
that in every instance, an alternative provider will be available; and
    (5) You may report violations of these protections to, or file a
written complaint of any denials of services or benefits by an
organization, with the U.S. Department of Labor's Civil Rights Center,
200 Constitution Ave. NW., Room N-4123, Washington, DC 20210, or by
email to [email protected].
    This written notice must be given to you prior to the time you
enroll in the program or receive services from such programs, unless the
nature of the service provided or urgent circumstances makes it
impracticable to provide such notice in advance of the actual service.
In such an instance, this notice must be given to you at the earliest
available opportunity.
--End of Form --
[81 FR 19423, Apr. 4, 2016]
         Sec. Appendix B to Part 2--Beneficiary Referral Request
    If you object to receiving services from us based on the religious
character of our organization, please complete this form and return it
to the program contact identified above. If you object, we will make
reasonable efforts to refer you to another service provider. With your
consent, we will follow up with you or the organization to which you
were referred to determine whether you contacted that organization.
    Please check if applicable:
[[Page 29]]
( ) I want to be referred to another service provider.
    If you checked above that you wish to be referred to another service
provider, please check one of the following:
( ) Please follow up with me.
    Name:
    Best way to reach me (phone/address/email):
( ) Please follow up with the other service provider.
( ) Please do not follow up.
--End of Form--
[81 FR 19423, Apr. 4, 2016]
PART 3_CONTRACTORS AND SUBCONTRACTORS ON PUBLIC BUILDING
OR PUBLIC WORK FINANCED IN WHOLE OR IN PART BY LOANS
OR GRANTS FROM THE UNITED STATES--Table of Contents
Sec.