[Title 29 CFR ]
33.13 Intimidation and retaliation prohibited.
    Authority: 29 U.S.C. 794, as amended by sec. 103, Pub. L. 99-506,
100 Stat. 1810.
    Source: 52 FR 11606, Apr. 9, 1987, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
section may be extended with the permission of the Assistant Attorney
General.
    (m) The Department may delegate its authority for conducting
complaint investigations to other Federal agencies, except that the
authority for making the final determination may not be delegated.
    (n) The Director shall respond to requests by the Architectural and
Transportation Barriers Compliance Board for information on the status
of any complaint alleging that buildings that are subject to the
Architectural Barriers Act of 1968, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4151-4157), or
section 502 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C.
792), are not readily accessible and usable to individuals with
handicaps.
[52 FR 11606, Apr. 9, 1987; 52 FR 23967, June 26, 1987]
Sec.  33.13  Intimidation and retaliation prohibited.
    No person may discharge, intimidate, retaliate, threaten, coerce or
otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has filed
a complaint, furnished information, assisted or participated in any
manner in an investigation, review, hearing or any other activity
related to the administration of, or exercise of authority under, or
privilege secured by section 504 and the regulations in this part.
                           PART 34 [RESERVED]
PART 35_NONDISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF AGE IN PROGRAMS
OR ACTIVITIES RECEIVING FEDERAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR--Table of Contents
                            Subpart A_General
Sec.