[Title 29 CFR ]
1.9 Review by Administrative Review Board.
Appendix A to Part 1
Appendix B to Part 1
    Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; R.S. 161, 64 Stat. 1267; Reorganization
Plan No. 14 of 1950, 5 U.S.C. appendix; 40 U.S.C. 3141 et seq.; 40
* * *
survey or the request for a wage determination, as appropriate, may be
considered.
    (d) The use of helpers, apprentices and trainees is permitted in
accordance with part 5 of this subtitle.
[48 FR 19533, Apr. 29, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 4507, Jan. 31, 1985; 55
FR 50149, Dec. 4, 1990; 65 FR 69692, Nov. 20, 2000]
Sec.  1.8  Reconsideration by the Administrator.
    Any interested person may seek reconsideration of a wage
determination issued under this part or of a decision of the
Administrator regarding application of a wage determination. Such a
request for reconsideration shall be in writing accompanied by a full
statement of the interested person's views and any supporting wage data
or other pertinent information. The Administrator will respond within 30
days of receipt thereof, or will notify the requestor within the 30-day
period that additional time is necessary.
Sec.  1.9  Review by Administrative Review Board.
    Any interested person may appeal to the Administrative Review Board
for a review of a wage determination or its application made under this
part, after reconsideration by the Administrator has been sought
pursuant to Sec.  1.8 and denied. Any such appeal may, in the discretion
of the Administrative Review Board, be received, accepted, and decided
in accordance with the provisions of 29 CFR part 7 and such other
procedures as the Board may establish.
                        Sec. Appendix A to Part 1
 Statutes Related to the Davis-Bacon Act Requiring Payment of Wages at
              Rates Predetermined by the Secretary of Labor
    1. The Davis-Bacon Act (secs. 1-7, 46 Stat. 1494, as amended; Pub.
L. 74-403, 40 U.S.C. 276a-276a-7).
    2. National Housing Act (sec. 212 added to c. 847, 48 Stat. 1246, by
sec. 14, 53 Stat. 807; 12 U.S.C. 1715c and repeatedly amended).
    3. Housing Act of 1950 (college Housing) (amended by Housing Act of
1959 to add labor provisions, 73 Stat. 681; 12 U.S.C. 1749a(f)).
    4. Housing Act of 1959 (sec. 401(f) of the Housing Act of 1950 as
amended by Pub. L. 86-372, 73 Stat. 681; 12 U.S.C. 1701q(c)(3)).
    5. Commercial Fisheries Research and Development Act of 1964 (sec.
7, 78 Stat. 199; 16 U.S.C. 779e(b)).
    6. Library Services and Construction Act (sec. 7(a), 78 Stat. 13; 20
U.S.C. 355c(a)(4), as amended).
    7. National Technical Institute for the Deaf Act (sec. 5(b)(5), 79
Stat. 126; 20 U.S.C. 684(b)(5)).
    8. National Foundation on the Arts and Humanities Act of 1965 (sec.
5(k), 79 Stat. 846 as amended; 20 U.S.C. 954(j)).
    9. Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 as amended by
Elementary and Secondary and other Education Amendments of 1969 (sec.
423 as added by Pub. L. 91-230, title IV, sec. 401(a)(10), 84 Stat. 169,
and renumbered sec. 433, by Pub. L. 92-318; title III, sec. 301(a)(1),
86 Stat. 326; 20 U.S.C. 1232(b)). Under the amendment coverage is
extended to all programs administered by the Commissioner of Education.
    10. The Federal-Aid Highway Acts (72 Stat. 895, as amended by 82
Stat. 821; 23 U.S.C. 113, as amended by the Surface Transportation
Assistance Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97-424).
* * *