[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-27 Certain employee remuneration in excess of $1,000,000.
(a) Scope. This section provides rules for the application of the $1
million deduction limit under section 162(m) of the Internal Revenue
* * *
(measured, in each case, by reference to a specific business criterion).
A performance goal does not include the mere continued employment of the
covered employee. Thus, a vesting provision based solely on continued
employment would not constitute a performance goal. See paragraph
(e)(2)(vi) of this section for rules on compensation that is based on an
increase in the price of stock.
(ii) Objective compensation formula. A preestablished performance
goal must state, in terms of an objective formula or standard, the
method for computing the amount of compensation payable to the employee
if the goal is attained. A formula or standard is objective if a third
party having knowledge of the relevant performance results could
calculate the amount to be paid to the employee. In addition, a formula
or standard must specify the individual employees or class of employees
to which it applies.
(iii) Discretion. (A) The terms of an objective formula or standard
must preclude discretion to increase the amount of compensation payable
that would otherwise be due upon attainment of the goal. A performance
goal is not discretionary for purposes of this paragraph (e)(2)(iii)
merely because the compensation committee reduces or eliminates the
compensation or other economic benefit that was due upon attainment of
the goal. However, the exercise of negative discretion with respect to
one employee is not permitted to result in an increase in the amount
[[Page 222]]
payable to another employee. Thus, for example, in the case of a bonus
pool, if the amount payable to each employee is stated in terms of a
percentage of the pool, the sum of these individual percentages of the
pool is not permitted to exceed 100 percent. If the terms of an
objective formula or standard fail to preclude discretion to increase
the amount of compensation merely because the amount of compensation to
be paid upon attainment of the performance goal is based, in whole or in
part, on a percentage of salary or base pay and the dollar amount of the
salary or base pay is not fixed at the time the performance goal is
established, then the objective formula or standard will not be
considered discretionary for purposes of this paragraph (e)(2)(iii) if
the maximum dollar amount to be paid is fixed at that time.
(B) If compensation is payable upon or after the attainment of a
performance goal, and a change is made to accelerate the payment of
compensation to an earlier date after the attainment of the goal, the
change will be treated as an increase in the amount of compensation,
unless the amount of compensation paid is discounted to reasonably
reflect the time value of money. If compensation is payable upon or
after the attainment of a performance goal, and a change is made to
defer the payment of compensation to a later date, any amount paid in
excess of the amount that was originally owed to the employee will not
* * *
revenues. Because management consulting services are personal services
within the meaning of paragraph (e)(3)(iv)(A) of this
[[Page 229]]
section, and the chief financial officer performs significant services
for Division S, the fees paid are subject to the $60,000 de minimis rule
as remuneration for personal services. Thus, the chief financial officer
does not qualify as an outside director of Corporation A.
Example 7. The facts are the same as in Example 6, except that the
chief executive officer, and less-than-5-percent owner, of the parent
company of Conglomerate P is a director of Corporation A and does not
perform significant services for Division S. If the gross revenues of
Division S do not constitute more than 50 percent of the gross revenues
of Conglomerate P for P's preceding taxable year, the chief executive
officer will qualify as an outside director of Corporation A, unless
disqualified on some other basis.
(4) Shareholder approval requirement--(i) General rule. The material
terms of the performance goal under which the compensation is to be paid
must be disclosed to and subsequently approved by the shareholders of
the publicly held corporation before the compensation is paid. The
requirements of this paragraph (e)(4) are not satisfied if the
compensation would be paid regardless of whether the material terms are
approved by shareholders. The material terms include the employees
eligible to receive compensation; a description of the business criteria
on which the performance goal is based; and either the maximum amount of
compensation that could be paid to any employee or the formula used to
calculate the amount of compensation to be paid to the employee if the
performance goal is attained (except that, in the case of a formula
based, in whole or in part, on a percentage of salary or base pay, the
maximum dollar amount of compensation that could be paid to the employee
must be disclosed).
(ii) Eligible employees. Disclosure of the employees eligible to
receive compensation need not be so specific as to identify the
particular individuals by name. A general description of the class of
eligible employees by title or class is sufficient, such as the chief
executive officer and vice presidents, or all salaried employees, all
executive officers, or all key employees.
(iii) Description of business criteria--(A) In general. Disclosure
of the business criteria on which the performance goal is based need not
include the specific targets that must be satisfied under the
performance goal. For example, if a bonus plan provides that a bonus
will be paid if earnings per share increase by 10 percent, the 10-
percent figure is a target that need not be disclosed to shareholders.
However, in that case, disclosure must be made that the bonus plan is
based on an earnings-per-share business criterion. In the case of a plan
under which employees may be granted stock options or stock appreciation
* * *