[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.166-9 Losses of guarantors, endorsers, and indemnitors
incurred, on agreements made after December 31, 1975, in taxable
years beginning after such date.
(a) Payment treated as worthless business debt. This paragraph
* * *
section 163 nor section 165 shall apply with respect to such a payment.
(c) Obligations issued by corporations. No treatment as a worthless
debt is allowed with respect to a payment made by the taxpayer in
discharge of part or all of the taxpayer's obligation as a guarantor,
endorser, or indemnitor of an obligation issued by a corporation if, on
the basis of the facts and circumstances at the time the obligation was
entered into, the payment constitutes a contribution to capital by a
shareholder. The rule of this paragraph (c) applies to payments whenever
made (see paragraph (f) of this section).
(d) Certain payments treated as worthless debts. A payment in
discharge of part or all of taxpayer's agreement to act as guarantor,
endorser, or
[[Page 380]]
indemnitor of an obligation is to be treated as a worthless debt only
if--
(1) The agreement was entered into in the course of the taxpayer's
trade or business or a transaction for profit;
(2) There was an enforceable legal duty upon the taxpayer to make
the payment (except that legal action need not have been brought against
the taxpayer); and
(3) The agreement was entered into before the obligation became
worthless (or partially worthless in the case of an agreement entered
into in the course of the taxpayer's trade or business). See Sec. Sec.
1.166-2 and 1.166-3 for rules on worthless and partially worthless
debts. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(3), an agreement is considered
as entered into before the obligation became worthless (or partially
worthless) if there was a reasonable expectation on the part of the
taxpayer at the time the agreement was entered into that the taxpayer
would not be called upon to pay the debt (subject to such agreement)
without full reimbursement from the issuer of the obligation.
(e) Special rules--(1) Reasonable consideration required. Treatment
as a worthless debt of a payment made by a taxpayer in discharge of part
or all of the taxpayer's agreement to act as a guarantor, endorser, or
indemnitor of an obligation is allowed only if the taxpayer demonstrates
that reasonable consideration was received for entering into the
agreement. For purposes of this paragraph (e)(1), reasonable
consideration is not limited to direct consideration in the form of cash
or property. Thus, where a taxpayer can demonstrate that the agreement
was given without direct consideration in the form of cash or property
but in accordance with normal business practice or for a good faith
business purpose, worthless debt treatment is allowed with respect to a
payment in discharge of part or all of the agreement if the conditions
of this section are met. However, consideration received from a
taxpayer's spouse or any individual listed in section 152(a) must be
direct consideration in the form of cash or property.
(2) Right of subrogation. With respect to a payment made by a
taxpayer in discharge of part or all of the taxpayer's agreement to act
as a guarantor, endorser, or indemnitor where the agreement provides for
a right of subrogation or other similar right against the issuer,
treatment as a worthless debt is not allowed until the taxable year in
which the right of subrogation or other similar right becomes totally
worthless (or partially worthless in the case of an agreement which
arose in the course of the taxpayer's trade or business).
(3) Other applicable provisions. Unless inconsistent with this
section, other Internal Revenue laws concerning worthless debts, such as
section 111 relating to the recovery of bad debts, apply to any payment
which, under the provisions of this section, is treated as giving rise
to a worthless debt.
(4) Taxpayer defined. For purposes of this section, except as
otherwise provided, the term ``taxpayer'' means any taxpayer and
includes individuals, corporations, partnerships, trusts and estates.
(f) Effective date. This section applies to losses incurred on
agreements made after December 31, 1975, in taxable years beginning
after such date. However, paragraph (c) of this section also applies to
payments, regardless of the taxable year in which made, under agreements
made before January 1, 1976.
[T.D. 7657, 44 FR 68465, Nov. 29, 1979, as amended by T.D. 7920, 48 FR
50712, Nov. 3, 1983]