[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.152-4 Special rule for a child of divorced or separated
parents or parents who live apart.
(a) In general. A taxpayer may claim a dependency deduction for a
child (as defined in section 152(f)(1)) only if the child is the
* * *
(i) The custodial parent signs a written declaration that the
custodial parent will not claim the child as a dependent for any taxable
year beginning in that calendar year and the noncustodial parent
attaches the declaration to the noncustodial parent's return for the
taxable year; or
(ii) A qualified pre-1985 instrument, as defined in section
152(e)(3)(B), applicable to the taxable year beginning in that calendar
year, provides that the noncustodial parent is entitled to the
dependency exemption for the child and the noncustodial parent provides
at least $600 for the support of the child during the calendar year.
(c) Custody. A child is in the custody of one or both parents for
more than one-half of the calendar year if one or both parents have the
right under state law to physical custody of the child for more than
one-half of the calendar year.
(d) Custodial parent--(1) In general. The custodial parent is the
parent with whom the child resides for the greater number of nights
during the calendar year, and the noncustodial parent is the parent who
is not the custodial parent. A child is treated as residing with neither
parent if the child is emancipated under state law. For purposes of this
section, a child resides with a parent for a night if the child sleeps--
(i) At the residence of that parent (whether or not the parent is
present); or
(ii) In the company of the parent, when the child does not sleep at
a parent's residence (for example, the parent and child are on vacation
together).
(2) Night straddling taxable years. A night that extends over two
taxable years is allocated to the taxable year in which the night
begins.
(3) Absences. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this
section, for purposes of this paragraph (d), a child who does not reside
(within the meaning of paragraph (d)(1) of this section) with a parent
for a night is treated as residing with the parent with whom the child
would have resided for the night but for the absence.
(ii) A child who does not reside (within the meaning of paragraph
(d)(1) of this section) with a parent for a night is treated as not
residing with either parent for that night if it cannot be determined
with which parent the child would have resided or if the child would not
have resided with either parent for the night.
(4) Special rule for equal number of nights. If a child is in the
custody of one or both parents for more than one-half of the calendar
year and the child resides with each parent for an equal number of
nights during the calendar
[[Page 179]]
year, the parent with the higher adjusted gross income for the calendar
year is treated as the custodial parent.
(5) Exception for a parent who works at night. If, in a calendar
year, due to a parent's nighttime work schedule, a child resides for a
greater number of days but not nights with the parent who works at
night, that parent is treated as the custodial parent. On a school day,
the child is treated as residing at the primary residence registered
with the school.
(e) Written declaration--(1) Form of declaration--(i) In general.
The written declaration under paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section must
be an unconditional release of the custodial parent's claim to the child
as a dependent for the year or years for which the declaration is
effective. A declaration is not unconditional if the custodial parent's
release of the right to claim the child as a dependent requires the
satisfaction of any condition, including the noncustodial parent's
meeting of an obligation such as the payment of support. A written
declaration must name the noncustodial parent to whom the exemption is
released. A written declaration must specify the year or years for which
it is effective. A written declaration that specifies all future years
is treated as specifying the first taxable year after the taxable year
of execution and all subsequent taxable years.
(ii) Form designated by IRS. A written declaration may be made on
Form 8332, Release/Revocation of Release of Claim to Exemption for Child
by Custodial Parent, or successor form designated by the IRS. A written
declaration not on the form designated by the IRS must conform to the
substance of that form and must be a document executed for the sole
purpose of serving as a written declaration under this section. A court
order or decree or a separation agreement may not serve as a written
declaration.
(2) Attachment to return. A noncustodial parent must attach a copy
of the written declaration to the parent's return for each taxable year
in which the child is claimed as a dependent.
(3) Revocation of written declaration--(i) In general. A parent may
revoke a written declaration described in paragraph (e)(1) of this
section by providing written notice of the revocation to the other
parent. The parent revoking the written declaration must make reasonable
efforts to provide actual notice to the other parent. The revocation may
be effective no earlier than the taxable year that begins in the first
calendar year after the calendar year in which the parent revoking the
written declaration provides, or makes reasonable efforts to provide,
the written notice.
* * *