[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.166-1 Bad debts.
(a) Allowance of deduction. Section 166 provides that, in computing
taxable income under section 63, a deduction shall be allowed in respect
of bad debts owed to the taxpayer. For this purpose, bad debts shall,
* * *
accounting and currently maintaining a reserve for bad debts under
section 166(c) (which may have included guaranteed debt obligations
described in section 166(f)(1)(A)) may establish a reserve for section
166(f)(1)(A) guaranteed debt obligations for a taxable year ending after
October 21, 1965 under section 166(f) and Sec. 1.166-10 by filing on or
before April 17, 1986 an amended return indicating that such a reserve
has been established.
[[Page 369]]
The establishment of such a reserve will not be considered a change in
method of accounting for purposes of section 446(e). However, an
election by a taxpayer to establish a reserve for bad debts under
section 166(c) shall be treated as a change in method of accounting. See
also Sec. 1.166-4, relating to reserve for bad debts, and Sec. 1.166-
10, relating to reserve for guaranteed debt obligations.
(c) Bona fide debt required. Only a bona fide debt qualifies for
purposes of section 166. A bona fide debt is a debt which arises from a
debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable
obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money. A debt arising
out of the receivables of an accrual method taxpayer is deemed to be an
enforceable obligation for purposes of the preceding sentence to the
extent that the income such debt represents have been included in the
return of income for the year for which the deduction as a bad debt is
claimed or for a prior taxable year. For example, a debt arising out of
gambling receivables that are unenforceable under state or local law,
which an accrual method taxpayer includes in income under section 61, is
an enforceable obligation for purposes of this pargarph. A gift or
contribution to capital shall not be considered a debt for purposes of
section 166. The fact that a bad debt its not due at the time of
deduction shall not of itself prevent is allowance under section 166.
For the disallowance of deductions for bad debts owed by a political
party, see Sec. 1.271-1.
(d) Amount deductible--(1) General rule. Except in the case of a
deduction for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts, the
basis for determining the amount of deduction under section 166 in
respect of a bad debt shall be the same as the adjusted basis prescribed
by Sec. 1.1011-1 for determining the loss from the sale or other
disposition of property. To determine the allowable deduction in the
case of obligations acquired before March 1, 1913, see also paragraph
(b) of Sec. 1.1053-1.
(2) Specific cases. Subject to any provision of section 166 and the
regulations thereunder which provides to the contrary, the following
amounts are deductible as bad debts:
(i) Notes or accounts receivable. (a) If, in computing taxable
income, a taxpayer values his notes or accounts receivable at their fair
market value when received, the amount deductible as a bad debt under
section 166 in respect of such receivables shall be limited to such fair
* * *