[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-12 Expenses of farmers.
(a) Farms engaged in for profit. A farmer who operates a farm for
profit is entitled to deduct from gross income as necessary expenses all
amounts actually expended in the carrying on of the business of farming.
The cost of ordinary tools of short life or small cost, such as hand
tools, including shovels, rakes, etc., may be deducted. The purchase of
feed and other costs connected with raising livestock may be treated as
expense deductions insofar as such costs represent actual outlay, but
not including the value of farm produce grown upon the farm or the labor
of the taxpayer. For rules regarding the capitalization of expenses of
producing property in the trade or business of farming, see section 263A
and the regulations thereunder. For taxable years beginning after July
12, 1972, where a farmer is engaged in producing crops and the process
of gathering and disposal of such crops is not completed within the
taxable year in which such crops were planted, expenses deducted may,
with the consent of the Commissioner (see section 446 and the
regulations thereunder), be determined upon the crop method, and such
deductions must be taken in the taxable year in which the gross income
from the crop has been realized. For taxable years beginning on or
before July 12, 1972, where a farmer is engaged in producing crops which
take more than a year from the time of planting to the process of
gathering and disposal, expenses deducted may, with the consent of the
Commissioner (see section 446 and the regulations thereunder), be
determined upon the crop method, and such deductions must be taken in
the taxable year in which the gross income from the crop has been
realized. If a farmer does not compute income upon the crop method, the
cost of seeds and young plants which are purchased for further
development and cultivation prior to sale in later years may be deducted
as an expense for the year of purchase, provided the farmer follows a
consistent practice of deducting such costs as an expense from year to
year. The preceding sentence does not apply to the cost of seeds and
young plants connected with the planting of timber (see section 611 and
the regulations thereunder). For rules regarding the capitalization of
expenses of producing property in the trade or business of farming, see
section 263A of the Internal Revenue Code and Sec. 1.263A-4. The cost
of farm machinery, equipment, and farm buildings represents a capital
investment and is not an allowable deduction as an item of expense.
Amounts expended in the development of farms, orchards, and ranches
prior to the time when the productive state is reached may, at the
election of the taxpayer, be regarded as investments of capital. For the
treatment of soil and water conservation expenditures as expenses which
are not chargeable to capital account, see section 175 and the
regulations thereunder. For taxable years beginning after December 31,
1959, in the case of expenditures paid or incurred by farmers for
fertilizer, lime, etc., see section 180 and the regulations thereunder.
Amounts expended in purchasing work, breeding, dairy, or sporting
animals are regarded as investments of capital, and shall be depreciated
unless such animals are included in an inventory in accordance with