[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.165-7 Casualty losses.
(a) In general--(1) Allowance of deduction. Except as otherwise
provided in paragraphs (b)(4) and (c) of this section, any loss arising
from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty is allowable as a
deduction under section 165(a) for the taxable year in which the loss is
sustained. However, see Sec. 1.165-6, relating to farming losses, and
Sec. 1.165-11, relating to an election by a taxpayer to deduct disaster
losses in the taxable year immediately preceding the taxable year in
which the disaster occurred. The manner of determining the amount of a
casualty loss allowable as a deduction in computing taxable income under
section 63 is the same whether the loss has been incurred in a trade or
business or in any transaction entered into for profit, or whether it
has been a loss of property not connected with a trade or business and
not incurred in any transaction entered into for profit. The amount of a
casualty loss shall be determined in accordance with paragraph (b) of
this section. For other rules relating to the treatment of deductible
casualty losses, see Sec. 1.1231-1, relating to the involuntary
conversion of property.
(2) Method of valuation. (i) In determining the amount of loss
deductible under this section, the fair market value of the property
immediately before and immediately after the casualty shall generally be
ascertained by competent appraisal. This appraisal must recognize the
effects of any general market decline affecting undamaged as well as
damaged property which may occur simultaneously with the casualty, in
order that any deduction under this section shall be limited to the
actual loss resulting from damage to the property.
(ii) The cost of repairs to the property damaged is acceptable as
evidence of the loss of value if the taxpayer shows that (a) the repairs
are necessary to restore the property to its condition immediately
before the casualty, (b) the amount spent for such repairs is not
excessive, (c) the repairs do not care for more than the damage
suffered, and (d) the value of the property after the repairs does not
as a result of the repairs exceed the value of the property immediately
before the casualty.
(3) Damage to automobiles. An automobile owned by the taxpayer,
whether used for business purposes or maintained for recreation or
pleasure, may be the subject of a casualty loss, including those losses
specifically referred to in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph. In
addition, a casualty loss occurs when an automobile owned by the
taxpayer is damaged and when:
(i) The damage results from the faulty driving of the taxpayer or
other person operating the automobile but is not due to the willful act
or willful negligence of the taxpayer or of one acting in his behalf or
(ii) The damage results from the faulty driving of the operator of
the vehicle with which the automobile of the taxpayer collides.
(4) Application to inventories. This section does not apply to a
casualty loss reflected in the inventories of the taxpayer. For
provisions relating to inventories, see section 471 and the regulations
thereunder.
(5) Property converted from personal use. In the case of property
which originally was not used in the trade or business or for income-
producing purposes and which is thereafter converted to either of such
uses, the fair market value of the property on the date of conversion,
if less than the adjusted basis of the property at such time, shall be
used, after making proper adjustments in respect of basis, as the basis
for determining the amount of loss under paragraph (b)(1) of this
section. See paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.165-9, and Sec. 1.167(g)-1.
(6) Theft losses. A loss which arises from theft is not considered a
casualty loss for purposes of this section. See Sec. 1.165-8, relating
to theft losses.
(b) Amount deductible--(1) General rule. In the case of any casualty
loss whether or not incurred in a trade or business or in any
transaction entered into for profit, the amount of loss to be
[[Page 360]]
taken into account for purposes of section 165(a) shall be the lesser of
either--
(i) The amount which is equal to the fair market value of the
property immediately before the casualty reduced by the fair market
value of the property immediately after the casualty; or
(ii) The amount of the adjusted basis prescribed in Sec. 1.1011-1
for determining the loss from the sale or other disposition of the
property involved.
However, if property used in a trade or business or held for the
production of income is totally destroyed by casualty, and if the fair
market value of such property immediately before the casualty is less
than the adjusted basis of such property, the amount of the adjusted
basis of such property shall be treated as the amount of the loss for
purposes of section 165(a).
(2) Aggregation of property for computing loss. (i) A loss incurred
in a trade or business or in any transaction entered into for profit
shall be determined under subparagraph (1) of this paragraph by
reference to the single, identifiable property damaged or destroyed.
Thus, for example, in determining the fair market value of the property
before and after the casualty in a case where damage by casualty has
occurred to a building and ornamental or fruit trees used in a trade or
business, the decrease in value shall be measured by taking the building
and trees into account separately, and not together as an integral part
of the realty, and separate losses shall be determined for such building
and trees.
(ii) In determining a casualty loss involving real property and
improvements thereon not used in a trade or business or in any
transaction entered into for profit, the improvements (such as buildings
and ornamental trees and shrubbery) to the property damaged or destroyed
shall be considered an integral part of the property, for purposes of
subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, and no separate basis need be
* * *