[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.152-2 Rules relating to general definition of dependent.
(a)(1) Except as provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, to
qualify as a dependent an individual must be a citizen or resident of
* * *
the date the formal application was filed with the agency.
(3) The application of this paragraph may be illustrated by the
following example:
Example. On March 1, 1959, D, a resident of the United States, made
formal application to an authorized child placement agency for the
placement of E, a resident of the United States, with him for legal
adoption. On June 1, 1959, E was placed with D for legal adoption.
During the year 1959 E received over one-half of his support from D. D
may claim E as a dependent for 1959. Since E was a resident of the
United States, his qualification as a dependent is in no way based on
the provisions of section 152(b)(3)(B). Therefore, it is immaterial that
E was not a member of D's household during the entire taxable year.
(4) For purposes of determining the existence of any of the
relationships specified in section 152 (a) or (b)(1), a foster child of
an individual (if such foster child satisfies the requirements set forth
in paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.152-1 with respect to such individual)
shall, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969, be treated
as a child of such individual by blood. For purposes of this
subparagraph, a foster child is a child who is in the care of a person
or persons (other than the parents or adopted parents of the child) who
care for the child as their own child. Status as a foster child is not
dependent upon or affected by the circumstances under which the child
became a member of the household.
(d) In the case of a joint return it is not necessary that the
prescribed relationship exist between the person claimed as a dependent
and the spouse who furnishes the support; it is sufficient if the
prescribed relationship exists with respect to either spouse. Thus, a
husband and wife making a joint return may claim as a dependent a
daughter of the wife's brother (wife's niece) even though the husband is
the one who furnishes the chief support. The relationship of affinity
once existing will not terminate by divorce or the death of a spouse.
For example, a widower may continue to claim his deceased wife's father
(his father-in-law) as a dependent provided he meets the other
requirements of section 151.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6603, 28 FR
7094, July 11, 1963; T.D. 7051, 35 FR 11020, July 9, 1970; T.D. 7291, 38
FR 33396, Dec. 4, 1973]