[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.151-3 Definitions.
(a) Child. For purposes of sections 151(e), 152, and the regulations
thereunder, the term ``child'' means a son, stepson, daughter,
stepdaughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, or for taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1958, a child who is a member of an
individual's household if the child was placed with the individual by an
authorized placement agency for legal adoption pursuant to a formal
application filed by the individual with the agency (see paragraph
(c)(2) of Sec. 1.152-2), or, for taxable years beginning after December
31, 1969, a foster child (if such foster child satisfies the
requirements set forth in paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.152-1 with respect to
the taxpayer) of the taxpayer.
(b) Student. For purposes of section 151(e) and section 152(d), and
the regulations thereunder, the term ``student'' means an individual who
during each of 5 calendar months during the calendar year in which the
taxable year of the taxpayer begins is a full-time student at an
educational institution or is pursuing a full-time course of
institutional on-farm training under the supervision of an accredited
agent of an educational institution or of a State or political
subdivision of a State. An example of ``institutional on-farm training''
is that authorized by 38 U.S.C. 1652 (formerly section 252 of the
Veterans' Readjustment Assistance Act of 1952), as described in section
252 of such act. A full-time student is one who is enrolled for some
part of 5 calendar months for the number of hours or courses which is
considered to be full-time attendance. The 5 calendar months need not be
consecutive. School attendance exclusively at night does not constitute
full-time attendance. However, full-time attendance at an educational
institution may include some attendance at night in connection with a
full-time course of study.
(c) Educational institution. For purposes of sections 151(e) and
152, and the regulations thereunder, the term ``educational
institution'' means a
[[Page 173]]
school maintaining a regular faculty and established curriculum, and
having an organized body of students in attendance. It includes primary
and secondary schools, colleges, universities, normal schools, technical
schools, mechanical schools, and similar institutions, but does not
include noneducational institutions, on-the-job training, correspondence
schools, night schools, and so forth.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 7051, 35 FR
11020, July 9, 1970]