[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-3 Materials and supplies.
(a) In general--(1) Non-incidental materials and supplies. Except as
provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section, amounts paid
to acquire or produce materials and supplies (as defined in paragraph
(c) of this section) are deductible in the taxable year in which the
materials and supplies are first used in the taxpayer's operations or
are consumed in the taxpayer's operations.
(2) Incidental materials and supplies. Amounts paid to acquire or
produce incidental materials and supplies (as defined in paragraph (c)
of this section) that are carried on hand and for which no record of
consumption is kept or of which physical inventories at the beginning
and end of the taxable year are not taken, are deductible in the taxable
year in which these amounts are paid, provided taxable income is clearly
reflected.
(3) Use or consumption of rotable and temporary spare parts. Except
as provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section, for
purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, rotable and temporary
spare parts (defined under paragraph (c)(2) of this section) are first
used in the taxpayer's operations or are consumed in the taxpayer's
operations in the taxable year in which the taxpayer disposes of the
parts.
(b) Coordination with other provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.
Nothing in this section changes the treatment of any amount that is
specifically provided for under any provision of the Internal Revenue
Code (Code) or regulations other than section 162(a) or section 212 and
the regulations under those sections. For example, see Sec. 1.263(a)-3,
which requires taxpayers to capitalize amounts paid to improve tangible
property and section 263A and the regulations under section 263A, which
require taxpayers to capitalize the direct and allocable indirect costs,
including the cost of materials and supplies, of property produced by
the taxpayer and property acquired for resale. See also Sec. 1.471-1,
which requires taxpayers to include in inventory certain materials and
supplies.
(c) Definitions--(1) Materials and supplies. For purposes of this
section, materials and supplies means tangible property that is used or
consumed in the taxpayer's operations that is not inventory and that--
(i) Is a component acquired to maintain, repair, or improve a unit
of tangible property (as determined under Sec. 1.263(a)-3(e)) owned,
leased, or serviced by the taxpayer and that is not acquired as part of
any single unit of tangible property;
(ii) Consists of fuel, lubricants, water, and similar items,
reasonably expected to be consumed in 12 months or less, beginning when
used in the taxpayer's operations;
(iii) Is a unit of property as determined under Sec. 1.263(a)-3(e)
that has an economic useful life of 12 months or less, beginning when
the property is used or consumed in the taxpayer's operations;
(iv) Is a unit of property as determined under Sec. 1.263(a)-3(e)
that has an acquisition cost or production cost (as determined under
section 263A) of $200 or less (or other amount as identified in
published guidance in the Federal
[[Page 186]]
Register or in the Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec.
601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter); or
(v) Is identified in published guidance in the Federal Register or
in the Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this
chapter) as materials and supplies for which treatment is permitted
under this section.
(2) Rotable and temporary spare parts. For purposes of this section,
rotable spare parts are materials and supplies under paragraph (c)(1)(i)
of this section that are acquired for installation on a unit of
property, removable from that unit of property, generally repaired or
improved, and either reinstalled on the same or other property or stored
for later installation. Temporary spare parts are materials and supplies
under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section that are used temporarily
until a new or repaired part can be installed and then are removed and
stored for later installation.
(3) Standby emergency spare parts. Standby emergency spare parts are
materials and supplies under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section that
are--
(i) Acquired when particular machinery or equipment is acquired (or
later acquired and set aside for use in particular machinery or
equipment);
(ii) Set aside for use as replacements to avoid substantial
operational time loss caused by emergencies due to particular machinery
or equipment failure;
(iii) Located at or near the site of the installed related machinery
or equipment so as to be readily available when needed;
(iv) Directly related to the particular machinery or piece of
equipment they serve;
(v) Normally expensive;
(vi) Only available on special order and not readily available from
a vendor or manufacturer;
(vii) Not subject to normal periodic replacement;
(viii) Not interchangeable in other machines or equipment;
(ix) [Reserved]
(x) Not acquired in quantity (generally only one is on hand for each
piece of machinery or equipment); and
(xi) Not repaired and reused.
(4) Economic useful life--(i) General rule. The economic useful life
of a unit of property is not necessarily the useful life inherent in the
property but is the period over which the property may reasonably be
expected to be useful to the taxpayer or, if the taxpayer is engaged in
a trade or business or an activity for the production of income, the
period over which the property may reasonably be expected to be useful
to the taxpayer in its trade or business or for the production of
income, as applicable. The factors that must be considered in
determining this period are provided under Sec. 1.167(a)-1(b).
(ii) Taxpayers with an applicable financial statement. For taxpayers
with an applicable financial statement (as defined in paragraph
(c)(4)(iii) of this section), the economic useful life of a unit of
property, solely for the purposes of applying the provisions of this
* * *