[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.163-1 Interest deduction in general.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in sections 264 to 267, inclusive,
interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness shall
be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income. For rules
relating to interest on certain deferred payments, see section 483 and
the regulations thereunder.
(b) Interest paid by the taxpayer on a mortgage upon real estate of
which he is the legal or equitable owner, even though the taxpayer is
not directly liable upon the bond or note secured by such mortgage, may
be deducted as interest on his indebtedness. Pursuant to the provisions
of section 163(c), any annual or periodic rental payment made by a
taxpayer on or after January 1, 1962, under a redeemable ground rent, as
defined in section 1055(c) and paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.1055-1, is
required to be treated as interest on an indebtedness secured by a
mortgage and, accordingly, may be deducted by the taxpayer as interest
on his indebtedness. Section 163(c) has no application in respect of any
annual or periodic rental payment made prior to January 1, 1962, or
pursuant to an arrangement which does not constitute a ``redeemable
ground rent'' as defined in section 1055(c) and paragraph (b) of Sec.