[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-27 Certain employee remuneration in excess of $1,000,000.
(a) Scope. This section provides rules for the application of the $1
million deduction limit under section 162(m) of the Internal Revenue
* * *
it is paid solely on account of income generated directly by the
individual performance of the individual to whom the compensation is
paid. Compensation does not fail to be attributable directly to the
individual merely because support services, such as secretarial or
research services, are utilized in generating the income. However, if
compensation is paid on account of broader performance standards, such
as income produced by a business unit of the corporation, the
compensation does not qualify for the exception provided under this
paragraph (d).
(e) Exception for qualified performance-based compensation--
(1) In general. The deduction limit in paragraph (b) of this section
does not apply to qualified performance-based compensation. Qualified
performance-based compensation is compensation that meets all of the
requirements of paragraphs (e)(2) through (e)(5) of this section.
(2) Performance goal requirement--(i) Preestablished goal. Qualified
performance-based compensation must be paid solely on account of the
attainment of one or more preestablished, objective performance goals. A
performance goal is considered preestablished if it is established in
writing by the compensation committee not later than 90 days after the
commencement of the period of service to which the performance goal
relates, provided that the outcome is substantially uncertain at the
time the compensation committee actually establishes the goal. However,
in no event will a performance goal be considered to be preestablished
if it is established after 25 percent of the period of service (as
scheduled in good faith at the time the goal is established) has
elapsed. A performance goal is objective if a third party having
knowledge of the relevant facts could determine whether the goal is met.
Performance goals can be based on one or more business criteria that
apply to the individual, a business unit, or the corporation as a whole.
Such business criteria could include, for example, stock price, market
share, sales, earnings per share, return on equity, or costs. A
performance goal need not, however, be based upon an increase or
positive result under a business criterion and could include, for
example, maintaining the status quo or limiting economic losses
(measured, in each case, by reference to a specific business criterion).
A performance goal does not include the mere continued employment of the
covered employee. Thus, a vesting provision based solely on continued
employment would not constitute a performance goal. See paragraph
(e)(2)(vi) of this section for rules on compensation that is based on an
increase in the price of stock.
(ii) Objective compensation formula. A preestablished performance
goal must state, in terms of an objective formula or standard, the
method for computing the amount of compensation payable to the employee
if the goal is attained. A formula or standard is objective if a third
* * *
section, and the chief financial officer performs significant services
for Division S, the fees paid are subject to the $60,000 de minimis rule
as remuneration for personal services. Thus, the chief financial officer
does not qualify as an outside director of Corporation A.
Example 7. The facts are the same as in Example 6, except that the
chief executive officer, and less-than-5-percent owner, of the parent
company of Conglomerate P is a director of Corporation A and does not
perform significant services for Division S. If the gross revenues of
Division S do not constitute more than 50 percent of the gross revenues
of Conglomerate P for P's preceding taxable year, the chief executive
officer will qualify as an outside director of Corporation A, unless
disqualified on some other basis.
(4) Shareholder approval requirement--(i) General rule. The material
terms of the performance goal under which the compensation is to be paid
must be disclosed to and subsequently approved by the shareholders of
the publicly held corporation before the compensation is paid. The
requirements of this paragraph (e)(4) are not satisfied if the
compensation would be paid regardless of whether the material terms are
approved by shareholders. The material terms include the employees
eligible to receive compensation; a description of the business criteria
on which the performance goal is based; and either the maximum amount of
compensation that could be paid to any employee or the formula used to
calculate the amount of compensation to be paid to the employee if the
performance goal is attained (except that, in the case of a formula
based, in whole or in part, on a percentage of salary or base pay, the
maximum dollar amount of compensation that could be paid to the employee
must be disclosed).
(ii) Eligible employees. Disclosure of the employees eligible to
receive compensation need not be so specific as to identify the
particular individuals by name. A general description of the class of
eligible employees by title or class is sufficient, such as the chief
executive officer and vice presidents, or all salaried employees, all
executive officers, or all key employees.
(iii) Description of business criteria--(A) In general. Disclosure
of the business criteria on which the performance goal is based need not
include the specific targets that must be satisfied under the
performance goal. For example, if a bonus plan provides that a bonus
will be paid if earnings per share increase by 10 percent, the 10-
percent figure is a target that need not be disclosed to shareholders.
However, in that case, disclosure must be made that the bonus plan is
based on an earnings-per-share business criterion. In the case of a plan
under which employees may be granted stock options or stock appreciation
rights, no specific description of the business criteria is required if
* * *