[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.164-1 Deduction for taxes.
(a) In general. Only the following taxes shall be allowed as a
deduction under this section for the taxable year within which paid or
accrued, according to the method of accounting used in computing taxable
income:
(1) State and local, and foreign, real property taxes.
(2) State and local personal property taxes.
(3) State and local, and foreign, income, war profits, and excess
profits taxes.
(4) State and local general sales taxes.
(5) State and local taxes on the sale of gasoline, diesel fuel, and
other motor fuels.
In addition, there shall be allowed as a deduction under this section
State and local and foreign taxes not described in subparagraphs (1)
through (5) of this paragraph which are paid or accrued within the
taxable year in carrying on a trade or business or an activity described
in section 212 (relating to expenses for production of income). For
example, dealers or investors in securities and dealers or investors in
real estate may deduct State stock transfer and real estate transfer
taxes, respectively, under section 164, to the extent they are expenses
incurred in carrying on a trade or business or an activity for the
production of income. In general, taxes are deductible only by the
person upon whom they are imposed. However, see Sec. 1.164-5 in the
case of certain taxes paid by the consumer. Also, in the case of a
qualified State individual income tax (as defined in section 6362 and
the regulations thereunder) which is determined by reference to a
percentage of the Federal income tax (pursuant to section 6362 (c)), an
accrual method taxpayer shall use the cash receipts and disbursements
method to compute the amount of his deduction therefor. Thus, the
deduction under section 164 is in the amount actually paid with respect
to the qualified tax, rather than the amount accrued with respect
thereto, during the taxable year even though the taxpayer uses the
accrual method of accounting for other purposes. In addition, see
paragraph (f)(1) of Sec. 301.6361-1 of this chapter (Regulations on
Procedure and Administration) with respect to rules relating to
allocation and reallocation of amounts collected on account of the
Federal income tax and qualified taxes.
(b) Taxable years beginning before January 1, 1964. For taxable
years beginning before January 1, 1964, except as otherwise provided in
Sec. Sec. 1.164-2 through 1.164-8, inclusive, taxes imposed by the
United States, any State, territory, possession of the United States, or
a political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or by any foreign
country, are deductible from gross income for the taxable year in which
paid or accrued, according to the method of accounting used in computing
taxable income. For this purpose, postage is not a tax and automobile
license or registration fees are ordinarily taxes.
(c) Cross references. For the definition of the term ``real property
taxes'', see paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.164-3. For the definition of the
term ``foreign taxes'', see paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.164-3. For the
definition of the term ``general sales taxes'', see paragraph (f) of