[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-27 Certain employee remuneration in excess of $1,000,000.
(a) Scope. This section provides rules for the application of the $1
million deduction limit under section 162(m) of the Internal Revenue
* * *
or change of ownership or control, although compensation actually paid
on account of those events prior to the attainment of the performance
goal would not satisfy the requirements of this paragraph (e)(2). As an
exception to the general rule set forth in the first sentence of
paragraph (e)(2)(iv) of this section, the facts-and-circumstances
determination referred to in the first sentence of this paragraph
(e)(2)(v) is made taking into account all plans, arrangements, and
agreements that provide for compensation to the employee.
(vi) Application of requirements to stock options and stock
appreciation rights--(A) In general. Compensation attributable to a
stock option or a stock appreciation right is deemed to satisfy the
requirements of this paragraph (e)(2) if the grant or award is made by
the compensation committee; the plan under which the option or right is
granted states the maximum number of shares with respect to which
options or rights may be granted during a specified period to any
individual employee; and, under the terms of the option or right, the
amount of compensation the employee may receive is based solely on an
increase in the value of the stock after the date of the grant or award.
A plan may satisfy the requirement to provide a maximum number of shares
with respect to which stock options and stock appreciation rights may be
granted to any individual employee during a specified period if the plan
specifies an aggregate maximum number of shares with respect to which
stock options, stock appreciation rights, restricted stock, restricted
stock units and other equity-based awards that may be granted to any
individual employee during a specified period under a plan approved by
shareholders in accordance with Sec. 1.162-27(e)(4). If the amount of
compensation the employee may receive under the grant or award is not
based solely on an increase in the value of the stock after the date of
grant or award (for example, in the case of restricted stock, or an
option that is granted with an exercise price that is less than the fair
market value of the stock as of the date of grant), none of the
compensation attributable to the grant or award is qualified
performance-based compensation under this paragraph (e)(2)(vi)(A).
Whether a stock option grant is based solely on an increase in the value
of the stock after the date of grant is determined without regard to any
dividend equivalent that may be payable, provided that payment of the
dividend equivalent is not made contingent on the exercise of the
option. The rule that the compensation attributable to a stock option or
stock appreciation right must be based solely on an increase in the
value of the stock after the date of grant or award does not apply if
the grant or award is made on account of, or if the vesting or
exercisability of the grant or award is contingent on, the attainment of
* * *
as remuneration for personal services. Thus, the chief financial officer
does not qualify as an outside director of Corporation A.
Example 7. The facts are the same as in Example 6, except that the
chief executive officer, and less-than-5-percent owner, of the parent
company of Conglomerate P is a director of Corporation A and does not
perform significant services for Division S. If the gross revenues of
Division S do not constitute more than 50 percent of the gross revenues
of Conglomerate P for P's preceding taxable year, the chief executive
officer will qualify as an outside director of Corporation A, unless
disqualified on some other basis.
(4) Shareholder approval requirement--(i) General rule. The material
terms of the performance goal under which the compensation is to be paid
must be disclosed to and subsequently approved by the shareholders of
the publicly held corporation before the compensation is paid. The
requirements of this paragraph (e)(4) are not satisfied if the
compensation would be paid regardless of whether the material terms are
approved by shareholders. The material terms include the employees
eligible to receive compensation; a description of the business criteria
on which the performance goal is based; and either the maximum amount of
compensation that could be paid to any employee or the formula used to
calculate the amount of compensation to be paid to the employee if the
performance goal is attained (except that, in the case of a formula
based, in whole or in part, on a percentage of salary or base pay, the
maximum dollar amount of compensation that could be paid to the employee
must be disclosed).
(ii) Eligible employees. Disclosure of the employees eligible to
receive compensation need not be so specific as to identify the
particular individuals by name. A general description of the class of
eligible employees by title or class is sufficient, such as the chief
executive officer and vice presidents, or all salaried employees, all
executive officers, or all key employees.
(iii) Description of business criteria--(A) In general. Disclosure
of the business criteria on which the performance goal is based need not
include the specific targets that must be satisfied under the
performance goal. For example, if a bonus plan provides that a bonus
will be paid if earnings per share increase by 10 percent, the 10-
percent figure is a target that need not be disclosed to shareholders.
However, in that case, disclosure must be made that the bonus plan is
based on an earnings-per-share business criterion. In the case of a plan
under which employees may be granted stock options or stock appreciation
rights, no specific description of the business criteria is required if
the grants or awards are based on a stock price that is no less than
current fair market value.
(B) Disclosure of confidential information. The requirements of this
* * *