[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.148-4 Yield on an issue of bonds.
(a) In general. The yield on an issue of bonds is used to apply
investment yield restrictions under section 148(a) and to compute rebate
liability under section 148(f). Yield is computed under the economic
* * *
principal amount, plus accrued unpaid interest. The value of a plain par
bond that is actually redeemed or treated as redeemed is its stated
redemption price on the redemption date, plus accrued, unpaid interest.
(2) Other bonds. The value of a bond other than a plain par bond on
a date is its present value on that date. The present value of a bond is
computed under the economic accrual method taking into account all the
unconditionally payable payments of principal, interest, and fees for a
qualified guarantee to be paid on or after that date and using the yield
on the bond as the discount rate, except that for purposes of Sec.
1.148-6(b)(2) (relating to the universal cap), these values may be
determined by consistently using the yield on the issue of which the
bonds are a part. To determine yield on fixed yield
[[Page 109]]
bonds, see paragraph (b)(1) of this section. The rules contained in
paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section apply for this purpose. In
the case of bonds described in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, the
present value of those bonds on any date is computed using the yield to
the final maturity date of those bonds as the discount rate. In
determining the present value of a variable yield bond under this
paragraph (e)(2), the initial interest rate on the bond established by
the interest index or other interest rate setting mechanism is used to
determine the interest payments on that bond.
(f) Qualified guarantees--(1) In general. Fees properly allocable to
payments for a qualified guarantee for an issue (as determined under
paragraph (f)(6) of this section) are treated as additional interest on
that issue under section 148. A guarantee is a qualified guarantee if it
satisfies each of the requirements of paragraphs (f)(2) through (f)(4)
of this section.
(2) Interest savings. As of the date the guarantee is obtained, the
issuer must reasonably expect that the present value of the fees for the
guarantee will be less than the present value of the expected interest
savings on the issue as a result of the guarantee. For this purpose,
present value is computed using the yield on the issue, determined with
regard to guarantee payments, as the discount rate.
(3) Guarantee in substance. The arrangement must create a guarantee
in substance. The arrangement must impose a secondary liability that
unconditionally shifts substantially all of the credit risk for all or
part of the payments, such as payments for principal and interest,
redemption prices, or tender prices, on the guaranteed bonds. Reasonable
procedural or administrative requirements of the guarantee do not cause
the guarantee to be conditional. In the case of a guarantee against
failure to remarket a qualified tender bond, commercially reasonable
limitations based on credit risk, such as limitations on payment in the
event of default by the primary obligor or the bankruptcy of a long-term
credit guarantor, do not cause the guarantee to be conditional. The
guarantee may be in any form. The guarantor may not be a co-obligor.
Thus, the guarantor must not expect to make any payments other than
under a direct-pay letter of credit or similar arrangement for which the
guarantor will be reimbursed immediately. The guarantor and any related
parties together must not use more than 10 percent of the proceeds of
the portion of the issue allocable to the guaranteed bonds.
(4) Reasonable charge--(i) In general. Fees for a guarantee must not
exceed a reasonable, arm's-length charge for the transfer of credit
risk. In complying with this requirement, the issuer may not rely on the
representations of the guarantor.
(ii) Fees for services other than transfer of credit risk must be
separately stated. A fee for a guarantee must not include any payment
for any direct or indirect services other than the transfer of credit
risk, unless the compensation for those other services is separately
stated, reasonable, and excluded from the guarantee fee. Fees for the
transfer of credit risk include fees for the guarantor's overhead and
other costs relating to the transfer of credit risk. For example, a fee
includes payment for services other than transfer of credit risk if--
(A) It includes payment for the cost of underwriting or remarketing
bonds or for the cost of insurance for casualty to bond-financed
property;
(B) It is refundable upon redemption of the guaranteed bond before
the final maturity date and the amount of the refund would exceed the
portion of the fee that had not been earned; or
(C) The requirements of Sec. 1.148-2(e)(2) (relating to temporary
periods for capital projects) are not satisfied, and the guarantor is
not reasonably assured that the bonds will be repaid if the project to
be financed is not completed.
(5) Guarantee of purpose investments. Except for guarantees of
qualified mortgage loans and qualified student loans, a guarantee of
payments on a purpose investment is a qualified guarantee of the issue
if all payments on the purpose investment reasonably coincide with
payments on the related bonds and the payments on the purpose investment
are unconditionally payable no more than 6 months before the
corresponding interest payment and 12
[[Page 110]]
months before the corresponding principal payments on the bonds. This
paragraph (f)(5) only applies if, in addition to satisfying the other
requirements of this paragraph (f), the guarantee is, in substance, a
guarantee of the bonds allocable to that purpose investment and to no
other bonds except for bonds that are equally and ratably secured by
purpose investments of the same conduit borrower.
(6) Allocation of qualified guarantee payments--(i) In general.
Payments for a qualified guarantee must be allocated to bonds and to
* * *