[Title 26 CFR ]
1.167 (b)-2.
(g) Applicability. This section applies to property for which
depreciation is determined under section 167 (but not under section 168,
section 1400I, section 1400L(c), section 168 prior to its amendment by
* * *
depreciation reserve as of the beginning of the seventh year, thus
increasing the reserve to $82,000. The $5,000 depreciation allowable for
the account for the seventh year (one-half of a full-year's depreciation
of $10,000) increases the depreciation reserve to $87,000. Under
subparagraph (3)(ix)(b) of this paragraph, a loss of $13,000 subject to
section 1231 is realized in the seventh year (that is, the excess of the
unadjusted basis of $100,000 over the depreciation reserve of $87,000).
No depreciation is allowable for the account after the mid-point of the
seventh year since all the assets are retired and the account has
terminated.
(e) Accounting for eligible property--(1) Definition of first placed
in service--(i) In general. The term ``first placed in service'' refers
to the time the property is first placed in service by the taxpayer, not
to the first time the property is placed in service. Property is first
placed in service when first placed in a condition or state of readiness
and availability for a specifically assigned function, whether in a
trade or business, in the production of income, in a tax-exempt
activity, or in a personal activity. In general, the provisions of
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) and (d)(2) of Sec. 1.46-3 shall apply for the
purpose of determining the date on which property is placed in service,
but see subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph for special rule for
certain replacement parts. In the case of a building which is intended
to house machinery and equipment and which is constructed,
reconstructed, or erected by or for the taxpayer and for the taxpayer's
use, the building will ordinarily be placed in service on the date such
construction, reconstruction, or erection is substantially complete and
the building is in a condition or state of readiness and availability.
Thus, for example, in the case of a factory building, such readiness and
availability shall be determined without regard to whether the machinery
or equipment which the building houses, or is intended to house, has
been placed in service. However, in an appropriate case, as for example
where the building is essentially an item of machinery or equipment, or
the use of the building is so closely related to the use of the
machinery or equipment that it clearly can be expected to be replaced or
retired when the property it initially houses is replaced or retired,
the determination of readiness or availability of the building shall be
made by taking into account the readiness and availability of such
machinery or equipment. The date on which depreciation begins under a
convention used by the taxpayer or under a particular method of
depreciation, such as the unit of production method or the retirement
method, shall not determine the date on which the property is first
placed in service. See paragraph (c)(2) of this section for application
of a first-year convention to determine the allowance for depreciation
of property in a vintage account.
* * *