[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.164-2 Deduction denied in case of certain taxes.
This section and Sec. 1.275 describe certain taxes for which no
deduction is allowed. In the case of taxable years beginning before
January 1, 1964, the denial is provided for by section 164(b) (prior to
being amended by section 207 of the Revenue Act of 1964 (78 Stat. 40)).
In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963, the
denial is governed by sections 164 and 275. No deduction is allowed for
the following taxes:
(a) Federal income taxes. Federal income taxes, including the taxes
imposed by section 3101, relating to the tax on employees under the
Federal Insurance Contributions Act (chapter 21 of the Code); sections
3201 and 3211, relating to the taxes on railroad employees and railroad
employee representatives; section 3402, relating to the tax withheld at
source on wages; and by corresponding provisions of prior internal
revenue laws.
(b) Federal war profits and excess profits taxes. Federal war
profits and excess profits taxes including those imposed by title II of
the Revenue Act of 1917 (39 Stat. 1000), title III of the Revenue Act of
1918 (40 Stat. 1088), title III of the Revenue Act of 1921 (42 Stat.
271), section 216 of the National Industrial Recovery Act (48 Stat.
208), section 702 of the Revenue Act of 1934 (48 Stat. 770), Subchapter
D, Chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, and Subchapter E,
Chapter 2 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939.
(c) Estate and gift taxes. Estate, inheritance, legacy, succession,
and gift taxes.
(d) Foreign income, war profits, and excess profits taxes. Income,
war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by the authority of any
foreign country or possession of the United States, if the taxpayer
chooses to take to any extent the benefits of section 901, relating to
the credit for taxes of foreign countries and possessions of the United
States.
(e) Real property taxes. Taxes on real property, to the extent that
section 164(d) and Sec. 1.164-6 require such taxes to be treated as
imposed on another taxpayer.
(f) Federal duties and excise taxes. Federal import or tariff
duties, business, license, privilege, excise, and stamp taxes (not
described in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), or (h) of this section, or Sec.
1.164-4) paid or accrued within the taxable year. The fact that any such
tax is not deductible as a tax under section 164 does not prevent (1)
its deduction under section 162 or section 212, provided it represents
an ordinary and necessary expense paid or incurred during the taxable
year by a corporation or an individual in the conduct of any trade or
business or, in the case of an individual for the production or
collection of income, for the management, conservation, or maintenance
of property held for the production of income, or in connection with the
determination, collection, or refund of any tax, or (2) its being taken
into account during the taxable year by a corporation or an individual
as a part of the cost of acquiring or producing property in the trade or
business or, in the case of an individual, as a part of the cost of
property held for the production of income with respect to which it
relates.
(g) Taxes for local benefits. Except as provided in Sec. 1.164-4,
taxes assessed against local benefits of a kind tending to increase the
value of the property assessed.
(h) Excise tax on real estate investment trusts. The excise tax
imposed on certain real estate investment trusts by section 4981.
[T.D. 6780, 29 FR 18145, Dec. 22, 1964, as amended by T.D. 7767, 46 FR
11263, Feb. 6, 1981]