[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-11 Rentals.
(a) Acquisition of a leasehold. If a leasehold is acquired for
business purposes for a specified sum, the purchaser may take as a
deduction in his return an aliquot part of such sum each year, based on
the number of years the lease has to run. Taxes paid by a tenant to or
for a landlord for business property are additional rent and constitute
a deductible item to the tenant and taxable income to the landlord, the
amount of the tax being deductible by the latter. For disallowance of
deduction for income taxes paid by a lessee corporation pursuant to a
lease arrangement with the lessor corporation, see section 110 and the
regulations thereunder. See section 178 and the regulations thereunder
for rules governing the effect to be given renewal options in amortizing
the costs incurred after July 28, 1958 of acquiring a lease. See Sec.
1.197-2 for rules governing the amortization of costs to acquire limited
interests in section 197 intangibles.
(b) Improvements by lessee on lessor's property--(1) In general. The
cost to a taxpayer of erecting buildings or making permanent
improvements on property of which the taxpayer is a lessee is a capital
expenditure. For the rules regarding improvements to leased property
when the improvements are tangible property, see Sec. 1.263(a)-3(f).
For the rules regarding depreciation or amortization deductions for
leasehold improvements, see Sec. 1.167(a)-4.
(2) Effective/applicability date--(i) In general. This paragraph (b)
applies to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014. Except
as provided in paragraphs (b)(2)(ii) and (b)(2)(iii) of this section,
Sec. 1.162-11(b) as contained in 26 CFR part 1 edition revised as of
April 1, 2011, applies to taxable years beginning before January 1,
2014.
(ii) Early application of this paragraph. A taxpayer may choose to
apply this paragraph (b) to taxable years beginning on or after January
1, 2012.
[[Page 201]]
(iii) Optional application of TD 9564. A taxpayer may choose to
apply Sec. 1.162-11T(b) as contained in TD 9564 (76 FR 81060) December
27, 2011, to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, and
before January 1, 2014.
[T.D. 6520, 25 FR 13692, Dec. 24, 1960, as amended by T.D. 8865, 65 FR
3825, Jan. 25, 2000; T.D. 9564, 76 FR 81084, Dec. 27, 2011; T.D. 9636,
78 FR 57706, Sept. 19, 2013 ]