[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.150-1 Definitions.
(a) Scope and effective date--(1) In general. Except as otherwise
provided, the definitions in this section apply for all purposes of
sections 103 and 141 through 150.
* * *
a purpose investment in the form of a loan, lease, installment sale
obligation, or similar obligation to another entity and the obligor uses
the proceeds to carry out the governmental purpose of the issue, the
obligor is a conduit borrower.
Conduit financing issue means an issue the proceeds of which are
used or are reasonably expected to be used to finance at least one
purpose investment representing at least one conduit loan to one conduit
borrower.
Conduit loan means a purpose investment (as defined in Sec. 1.148-
1).
Governmental bond means any bond of an issue of tax-exempt bonds in
which none of the bonds are private activity bonds.
Issuance costs means costs to the extent incurred in connection
with, and allocable to, the issuance of an issue within the meaning of
section 147(g). For example, issuance costs include the following costs
but only to the extent incurred in connection with, and allocable to,
the borrowing: underwriters' spread; counsel fees; financial advisory
fees; fees paid to an organization to evaluate the credit quality of an
issue; trustee fees; paying agent fees; bond registrar, certification,
and authentication fees; accounting fees; printing costs for bonds and
offering documents; public approval process costs; engineering and
feasibility study costs; guarantee fees, other than for qualified
guarantees (as defined in Sec. 1.148-4(f)); and similar costs.
Issue date means, in reference to an issue, the first date on which
the issuer receives the purchase price in exchange for delivery of the
evidence of indebtedness representing any bond included in the issue.
Issue date means, in reference to a bond, the date on which the issuer
receives the purchase price in exchange for that bond. In no event is
the issue date earlier than the first day on which interest begins to
accrue on the bond or bonds for Federal income tax purposes.
Obligation means any valid evidence of indebtedness under general
Federal income tax principles.
Pooled financing issue means an issue the proceeds of which are to
be used to finance purpose investments representing conduit loans to two
or more conduit borrowers, unless those conduit loans are to be used to
finance a single capital project.
Private activity bond means a private activity bond (as defined in
section 141).
[[Page 162]]
Qualified mortgage loan means a mortgage loan with respect to an
owner-occupied residence acquired with the proceeds of an obligation
described in section 143(a)(1) or 143(b) (or applicable prior law).
Qualified student loan means a student loan acquired with the
proceeds of an obligation described in section 144(b)(1).
Related party means, in reference to a governmental unit or a
501(c)(3) organization, any member of the same controlled group, and, in
reference to any person that is not a governmental unit or 501(c)(3)
organization, a related person (as defined in section 144(a)(3)).
* * *
controlled entity for any purpose of the controlling entity.
(2) Indirect control. If a controlling entity controls a controlled
entity under the test in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, then the
controlling entity also controls all entities controlled, directly or
indirectly, by the controlled entity or entities.
(3) Exception for general purpose governmental entities. An entity
is not a controlled entity under this paragraph (e) if the entity
possesses substantial taxing, eminent domain, and police powers. For
example, a city possessing substantial amounts of each of these
sovereign powers is not a controlled entity of the state.
(f) Definition and treatment of grants--(1) Definition. Grant means
a transfer for a governmental purpose of money or property to a
transferee that is not a related party to or an agent of the transferor.
The transfer must not impose any obligation or condition to directly or
indirectly repay any amount to the transferor or a related party.
Obligations or conditions intended solely to assure expenditure of the
transferred moneys in accordance with the governmental purpose of the
transfer do not prevent a transfer from being a grant.
(2) Treatment. Except as otherwise provided (for example, Sec.
1.148-6(d)(4), which treats proceeds used for grants as spent for
arbitrage purposes when the grant is made), the character and nature of
a grantee's use of proceeds are taken into account in determining which
rules are applicable to the bond issue and whether the applicable
requirements for the bond issue are met. For example, a grantee's use of
proceeds generally determines whether the proceeds are used for capital
projects or working capital expenditures under section 148 and whether
the qualified purposes for the specific type of bond issue are met.
[T.D. 8476, 58 FR 33549, June 18, 1993; 58 FR 44453, Aug. 23, 1993, as
amended by T.D. 8538, 59 FR 24046, May 10, 1994; T.D. 8712, 62 FR 2304,
Jan. 16, 1997; T.D. 8718, 62 FR 25513, May 9, 1997; T.D. 9234, 70 FR
75036, Dec. 19, 2005; T.D. 9533, 76 FR 39280, July 6, 2011; T.D. 9637,
78 FR 54759, Sept. 6, 2013; T.D. 9777, 81 FR 46598, July 18, 2016]