[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.165-10 Wagering losses.
Losses sustained during the taxable year on wagering transactions
shall be allowed as a deduction but only to the extent of the gains
during the taxable year from such transactions. In the case of a husband
and wife making a joint return for the taxable year, the combined losses
of the spouses from wagering transactions shall be allowed to the extent
of the combined gains of the spouses from wagering transactions.