[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.166-3 Partial or total worthlessness.
(a) Partial worthlessness--(1) Applicable to specific debts only. A
deduction under section 166(a)(2) on account of partially worthless
debts shall be allowed with respect to specific debts only.
(2) Charge-off required. (i) If, from all the surrounding and
attending circumstances, the district director is satisfied that a debt
is partially worthless, the amount which has become worthless shall be
allowed as a deduction under section 166(a)(2) but only to the extent
charged off during the taxable year.
(ii) If a taxpayer claims a deduction for a part of a debt for the
taxable year within which that part of the debt is charged off and the
deduction is disallowed for that taxable year, then, in a case where the
debt becomes partially worthless after the close of that taxable year, a
deduction under section 166(a)(2) shall be allowed for a subsequent
taxable year but not in excess of the amount charged off in the prior
taxable year plus any amount charged off in the subsequent taxable year.
In such instance, the charge-off in the prior taxable year shall, if
consistently maintained as such, be sufficient to that extent to meet
the charge-off requirement of section 166(a)(2) with respect to the
subsequent taxable year.
(iii) Before a taxpayer may deduct a debt in part, he must be able
to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the district director the amount
thereof which is worthless and the part thereof which has been charged
off.
(3) Significantly modified debt--(i) Deemed charge-off. If a
significant modification of a debt instrument (within the meaning of
Sec. 1.1001-3) during a taxable year results in the recognition of gain
by a taxpayer under Sec. 1.1001-1(a), and if the requirements of
paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section are met, there is a deemed charge-
off of the debt during that taxable year in the amount specified in
paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section.
(ii) Requirements for deemed charge-off. A debt is deemed to have
been charged off only if--
(A) The taxpayer (or, in the case of a debt that constitutes
transferred basis property within the meaning of section 7701(a)(43), a
transferor taxpayer) has claimed a deduction for partial worthlessness
of the debt in any prior taxable year; and
(B) Each prior charge-off and deduction for partial worthlessness
satisfied the requirements of paragraphs (a) (1) and (2) of this
section.
(iii) Amount of deemed charge-off. The amount of the deemed charge-
off, if any, is the amount by which the tax basis of the debt exceeds
the greater of the fair market value of the debt or the amount of the
debt recorded on the taxpayer's books and records reduced as appropriate
for a specific allowance for loan losses. The amount of the deemed
charge-off, however, may not exceed the amount of recognized gain
[[Page 375]]
described in paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section.
(iv) Effective date. This paragraph (a)(3) applies to significant
modifications of debt instruments occurring on or after September 23,
1996.
(b) Total worthlessness. If a debt becomes wholly worthless during
the taxable year, the amount thereof which has not been allowed as a
deduction from gross income for any prior taxable year shall be allowed
as a deduction for the current taxable year.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 29, 1960, as amended by T.D. 8763, 63 FR
4396, Jan. 29, 1998]