[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-21 Fines and penalties.
(a) In general. No deduction shall be allowed under section 162(a)
for any fine or similar penalty paid to--
(1) The government of the United States, a State, a territory or
possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico;
(2) The government of a foreign country; or
(3) A political subdivision of, or corporation or other entity
serving as an agency or instrumentality of, any of the above.
(b) Definition. (1) For purposes of this section a fine or similar
penalty includes an amount--
(i) Paid pursuant to conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere for a crime (felony or misdemeanor) in a criminal proceeding;
(ii) Paid as a civil penalty imposed by Federal, State, or local
law, including additions to tax and additional amounts and assessable
penalties imposed by chapter 68 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954;
(iii) Paid in settlement of the taxpayer's actual or potential
liability for a fine or penalty (civil or criminal); or
(iv) Forfeited as collateral posted in connection with a proceeding
which could result in imposition of such a fine or penalty.
(2) The amount of a fine or penalty does not include legal fees and
related expenses paid or incurred in the defense of a prosecution or
civil action arising from a violation of the law imposing the fine or
civil penalty, nor court costs assessed against the taxpayer, or
stenographic and printing charges. Compensatory damages (including
damages under section 4A of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 15a), as amended)
paid to a government do not constitute a fine or penalty.
(c) Examples. The application of this section may be illustrated by
the following examples:
[[Page 214]]
Example 1. M Corp. was indicted under section 1 of the Sherman Anti-
Trust Act (15 U.S.C. 1) for fixing and maintaining prices of certain
electrical products. M Corp. was convicted and was fined $50,000. The
United States sued M Corp. under section 4A of the Clayton Act (15
U.S.C. 15a) for $100,000, the amount of the actual damages resulting
from the price fixing of which M Corp. was convicted. Pursuant to a
final judgment entered in the civil action. M Corp. paid the United
States $100,000 in damages. Section 162(f) precludes M Corp. from
deducting the fine of $50,000 as a trade or business expense. Section
162(f) does not preclude it from deducting the $100,000 paid to the
United States as actual damages.
Example 2. N Corp. was found to have violated 33 U.S.C. 1321(b)(3)
when a vessel it operated discharged oil in harmful quantities into the
navigable waters of the United States. A civil penalty under 33 U.S.C.
1321(b)(6) of $5,000 was assessed against N Corp. with respect to the
discharge. N Corp. paid $5,000 to the Coast Guard in payment of the
civil penalty. Section 162(f) precludes N Corp. from deducting the
$5,000 penalty.
Example 3. O Corp., a manufacturer of motor vehicles, was found to
have violated 42 U.S.C. 1857f-2(a)(1) by selling a new motor vehicle
which was not covered by the required certificate of conformity.
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1857f-4, O Corp. was required to pay, and did pay,
a civil penalty of $10,000. In addition, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1857f-
5a(c)(1), O Corp. was required to expend, and did expend, $500 in order
to remedy the nonconformity of that motor vehicle. Section 162(f)
precludes O Corp. from deducting the $10,000 penalty as a trade or
business expense, but does not preclude it from deducting the $500 which
it expended to remedy the nonconformity.
Example 4. P Corp. was the operator of a coal mine in which occurred
a violation of a mandatory safety standard prescribed by the Federal
Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 (30 U.S.C. 801 et seq.).
Pursuant to 30 U.S.C. 819(a), a civil penalty of $10,000 was assessed
against P Corp., and P Corp. paid the penalty. Section 162(f) precludes
P Corp. from deducting the $10,000 penalty.
Example 5. Q Corp., a common carrier engaged in interstate commerce
by railroad, hauled a railroad car which was not equipped with efficient
hand brakes, in violation of 45 U.S.C. 11. Q Corp. was found to be
liable for a penalty of $250 pursuant to 45 U.S.C. 13. Q Corp. paid that
penalty. Section 162(f) precludes Q Corp. from deducting the $250
penalty.
Example 6. R Corp. owned and operated on the highways of State X a
truck weighing in excess of the amount permitted under the law of State
X. R Corp. was found to have violated the law and was assessed a fine of
$85 which it paid to State X. Section 162(f) precludes R Corp. from
deducting the amount so paid.
Example 7. S Corp. was found to have violated a law of State Y which
prohibited the emission into the air of particulate matter in excess of
a limit set forth in a regulation promulgated under that law. The
Environmental Quality Hearing Board of State Y assessed a fine of $500
against S Corp. The fine was payable to State Y, and S Corp. paid it.
Section 162(f) precludes S Corp. from deducting the $500 fine.
Example 8. T Corp. was found by a magistrate of City Z to be
operating in such city an apartment building which did not conform to a
provision of the city housing code requiring operable fire escapes on
apartment buildings of that type. Upon the basis of the magistrate's
finding, T Corp. was required to pay, and did pay, a fine of $200 to
City Z. Section 162(f) precludes T Corp. from deducting the $200 fine.
[T.D. 7345, 40 FR 7437, Feb. 20, 1975; 40 FR 8948, Mar. 4, 1975, as
amended by T.D. 7366, 40 FR 29290, July 11, 1975]