[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-25T Deductions with respect to noncash fringe benefits
(temporary).
(a) Employer. If an employer includes the value of a noncash fringe
benefit in an employee's gross income, the employer may not deduct this
amount as compensation for services, but rather may deduct only the
costs incurred by the employer in providing the benefit to the employee.
The employer may be allowed a cost recovery deduction under section 168
or a deduction under section 179 for an expense not chargeable to
capital account, or, if the noncash fringe benefit is property leased by
the employer, a deduction for the ordinary and necessary business
expense of leasing the property.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Examples. The following examples illustrate the provisions of
this section.
(1) On January 1, 1986, X Company owns and provides the use of an
automobile with a fair market value of $20,000 to E, an employee, for
the entire calendar year. Both X and E compute taxable income on the
basis of the calendar year. Seventy percent of the use of the automobile
by E is in connection with X's trade or business. If X uses the special
rule provided in Sec. 1.61-21(d) for valuing the availability of the
automobile and takes into account the amount excludable as a working
condition fringe, X would include $1,680 ($5,600, the Annual Lease
Value, less 70 percent of $5,600) in E's gross income for 1986. X may
not deduct the amount
[[Page 219]]
included in E's income as compensation for services. X may, however,
determine a cost recovery deduction under section 168, subject to the
limitations under section 280F, for taxable year 1986.
(2) The facts are the same as in Example (1) of paragraph (c)(1) of
this section, except that X includes $5,600 in E's gross income, the
value of the noncash fringe benefit without taking into account the
amount excludable as a working condition fringe. X may not deduct that
amount as compensation for services, but may determine a cost recovery
deduction under section 168, subject to the limitations under section
280F. For purposes of determining adjusted gross income, E may deduct
$3,920 ($5,600 multiplied by the percent of business use).
[T.D. 8061, 50 FR 46013, Nov. 6, 1985, as amended by T.D. 8063, 50 FR
52312, Dec. 23, 1985; T.D. 8276, 54 FR 51026, Dec. 12, 1989; T.D. 8451,
57 FR 57669, Dec. 7, 1992; T.D. 9849, 84 FR 9233, Mar. 14, 2019]