[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.148-1 Definitions and elections.
(a) In general. The definitions in this section and the definitions
under section 150 apply for purposes of section 148 and Sec. Sec.
1.148-1 through 1.148-11.
* * *
Unconditionally payable means payable under terms in which--
(1) Late payment or nonpayment results in a significant penalty to
the borrower or reasonable remedies to the lender, and
(2) It is reasonably certain on the issue date that the payment will
actually be made.
Value means value determined under Sec. 1.148-4(e) for a bond, and
value determined under Sec. 1.148-5(d) for an investment.
Variable yield bond means any bond that is not a fixed yield bond.
Variable yield issue means any issue that is not a fixed yield
issue.
Yield means yield computed under Sec. 1.148-4 for an issue, and
yield computed under Sec. 1.148-5 for an investment.
Yield restricted means required to be invested at a yield that is
not materially higher than the yield on the issue under section 148(a)
and Sec. 1.148-2.
(c) Definition of replacement proceeds--(1) In general. Amounts are
replacement proceeds of an issue if the amounts have a sufficiently
direct nexus to the issue or to the governmental purpose of the issue to
conclude that the amounts would have been used for that governmental
purpose if the proceeds of the issue were not used or to be used for
that governmental purpose. For this purpose, governmental purposes
include the expected use of amounts for the payment of debt service on a
particular date. The mere availability or preliminary earmarking of
amounts for a governmental purpose, however, does not in itself
establish a sufficient nexus to cause those amounts to be replacement
proceeds. Replacement proceeds include, but are not limited to, sinking
funds, pledged funds, and other replacement proceeds described in
paragraph (c)(4) of this section, to the extent that those funds or
amounts are held by or derived from a substantial beneficiary of the
issue. A substantial beneficiary of an issue includes the issuer and any
related party to the issuer, and, if the issuer is not a state, the
state in which the issuer is located. A person is not a substantial
beneficiary of an issue solely because it is a guarantor under a
qualified guarantee.
(2) Sinking fund. Sinking fund includes a debt service fund,
redemption fund, reserve fund, replacement fund, or any similar fund, to
the extent reasonably expected to be used directly or indirectly to pay
principal or interest on the issue.
(3) Pledged fund--(i) In general. A pledged fund is any amount that
is directly or indirectly pledged to pay principal or interest on the
issue. A pledge need not be cast in any particular form but, in
substance, must provide reasonable assurance that the amount will be
available to pay principal or interest on the issue, even if the issuer
encounters financial difficulties. A pledge to a guarantor of an issue
is an indirect pledge to secure payment of principal or interest on the
issue. A pledge of more than 50 percent of the outstanding stock of a
* * *
unconditional obligation by the hedge provider to make a payment on a
later date. See Sec. 1.148-4(h)(2)(ii) relating to hedges with a
significant investment element.
(4) Exception for certain capital projects. Investment-type property
does not include real property or tangible personal property (for
example, land, buildings, and equipment) that is used in furtherance of
the public purposes for which the tax-exempt bonds are issued. For
example, investment-type property does not include a courthouse financed
with governmental bonds or an eligible exempt facility under section
142, such as a public road, financed with private activity bonds.
(f) Definition of issue price--(1) In general. Except as otherwise
provided in this paragraph (f), ``issue price'' is defined in sections
1273 and 1274 and the regulations under those sections.
(2) Bonds issued for money--(i) General rule. Except as otherwise
provided in this paragraph (f)(2), the issue price of bonds issued for
money is the first price at which a substantial amount of the bonds is
sold to the public. If a bond is issued for money in a private placement
to a single buyer that is not an underwriter or a related party (as
defined in Sec. 1.150-1(b)) to an underwriter, the issue price of the
bond is the price paid by that buyer. Issue price is not reduced by any
issuance costs (as defined in Sec. 1.150-1(b)).
(ii) Special rule for use of initial offering price to the public.
The issuer may treat the initial offering price to the public as of the
sale date as the issue price of the bonds if the requirements of
paragraphs (f)(2)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section are met.
(A) The underwriters offered the bonds to the public for purchase at
a specified initial offering price on or before the sale date, and the
lead underwriter in the underwriting syndicate or selling group (or, if
applicable, the sole underwriter) provides, on or before the issue date,
a certification to that effect to the issuer, together with reasonable
supporting documentation for that certification, such as a copy of the
pricing wire or equivalent communication.
(B) Each underwriter agrees in writing that it will neither offer
nor sell the bonds to any person at a price that is higher than the
initial offering price to the public during the period starting on the
sale date and ending on the earlier of the following:
(1) The close of the fifth (5th) business day after the sale date;
or
(2) The date on which the underwriters have sold a substantial
amount of the bonds to the public at a price that is no higher than the
initial offering price to the public.
(iii) Special rule for competitive sales. For bonds issued for money
in a competitive sale, an issuer may treat the reasonably expected
initial offering price to the public as of the sale date as the issue
price of the bonds if the issuer obtains from the winning bidder a
* * *