[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.148-4 Yield on an issue of bonds.
(a) In general. The yield on an issue of bonds is used to apply
investment yield restrictions under section 148(a) and to compute rebate
liability under section 148(f). Yield is computed under the economic
* * *
existing qualified hedge. For example, if the issuer enters into a
qualified hedge that is an interest rate swap under which it receives
[[Page 114]]
payments based on the Securities Industry and Financial Market
Association (SIFMA) Municipal Swap Index and subsequently enters a
second hedge (with the same or different provider) that limits the
issuer's exposure under the existing qualified hedge to variations in
the SIFMA Municipal Swap Index, the new hedge modifies the qualified
hedge.
(B) Termination defined. A termination means either an actual
termination or a deemed termination of a qualified hedge. Except as
otherwise provided, an actual termination of a qualified hedge occurs to
the extent that the issuer sells, disposes of, or otherwise actually
terminates all or a portion of the hedge. A deemed termination of a
qualified hedge occurs if the hedge ceases to meet the requirements for
a qualified hedge; the issuer makes a modification (as defined in
paragraph (h)(3)(iv)(A) of this section) that is material either in kind
or in extent and, therefore, results in a deemed exchange of the hedge
and a realization event to the issuer under section 1001; or the issuer
redeems all or a portion of the hedged bonds.
(C) Special rules for certain modifications when the hedge remains
qualified. A modification of a qualified hedge that otherwise would
result in a deemed termination under paragraph (h)(3)(iv)(B) of this
section does not result in such a termination if the modified hedge is
re-tested for qualification as a qualified hedge as of the date of the
modification, the modified hedge meets the requirements for a qualified
hedge as of such date, and the modified hedge is treated as a qualified
hedge prospectively in determining the yield on the hedged bonds. For
purposes of this paragraph (h)(3)(iv)(C), when determining whether the
modified hedge is qualified, the fact that the existing qualified hedge
is off-market as of the date of the modification is disregarded and the
identification requirement in paragraph (h)(2)(viii) of this section
applies by measuring the time period for identification from the date of
the modification and without regard to the requirement for a hedge
provider's certification.
(D) Continuations of certain qualified hedges in refundings. If
hedged bonds are redeemed using proceeds of a refunding issue, the
qualified hedge for the refunded bonds is not actually terminated, and
the hedge meets the requirements for a qualified hedge for the refunding
bonds as of the issue date of the refunding bonds, then no termination
of the hedge occurs and the hedge instead is treated as a qualified
hedge for the refunding bonds. For purposes of this paragraph
(h)(3)(iv)(D), when determining whether the hedge is a qualified hedge
for the refunding bonds, the fact that the hedge is off-market with
respect to the refunding bonds as of the issue date of the refunding
bonds is disregarded and the identification requirement in paragraph
(h)(2)(viii) of this section applies by measuring the time period for
identification from the issue date of the refunding bonds and without
regard to the requirement for a hedge provider's certification.
(E) General allocation rules for hedge termination payments. Except
as otherwise provided in paragraphs (h)(3)(iv)(F), (G), and (H) of this
section, a payment made or received by an issuer to terminate a
qualified hedge, or a payment deemed made or received for a deemed
termination, is treated as a payment made or received, as appropriate,
on the hedged bonds. Upon an actual termination or a deemed termination
of a qualified hedge, the amount that an issuer may treat as a
termination payment made or received on the hedged bonds is the fair
market value of the qualified hedge on its termination date, based on
all of the facts and circumstances. Except as otherwise provided, a
termination payment is reasonably allocated to the remaining periods
originally covered by the terminated hedge in a manner that reflects the
economic substance of the hedge.
(F) Special rule for terminations when bonds are redeemed. Except as
otherwise provided in this paragraph (h)(3)(iv)(F) and in paragraph
(h)(3)(iv)(G) of this section, when a qualified hedge is deemed
terminated because the hedged bonds are redeemed, the termination
payment as determined under paragraph (h)(3)(iv)(E) of this section is
treated as made or received on that date. When hedged bonds are
redeemed,
[[Page 115]]
any payment received by the issuer on termination of a hedge, including
a termination payment or a deemed termination payment, reduces, but not
below zero, the interest payments made by the issuer on the hedged bonds
in the computation period ending on the termination date. The remainder
of the payment, if any, is reasonably allocated over the bond years in
the immediately preceding computation period or periods to the extent
necessary to eliminate the excess.
(G) Special rules for refundings. When there is a termination of a
qualified hedge because there is a refunding of the hedged bonds, to the
extent that the hedged bonds are redeemed using the proceeds of a
refunding issue, the termination payment is accounted for under
paragraph (h)(3)(iv)(E) of this section by treating it as a payment on
the refunding issue, rather than the hedged bonds. In addition, to the
extent that the refunding issue is redeemed during the period to which
the termination payment has been allocated to that issue, paragraph
(h)(3)(iv)(F) of this section applies to the termination payment by
treating it as a payment on the redeemed refunding issue.
(H) Safe harbor for allocation of certain termination payments. A
* * *