[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-5 Expenses for education.
(a) General rule. Expenditures made by an individual for education
(including research undertaken as part of his
[[Page 194]]
educational program) which are not expenditures of a type described in
* * *
teacher. Accordingly, the expenditures for such education are not
deductible.
Situation 4. Subsequent to the employment of A, B, and C, but before
they have completed a fifth college year of education, State X changes
its requirements affecting secondary school teachers to provide that
beginning teachers must have completed 5 college years of preparation.
In the cases of A, B, and C, a fifth college year of education is not
considered to be education undertaken to meet the minimum educational
requirements for qualifications as a secondary school teacher.
Accordingly, expenditures for a fifth year of college will be deductible
unless the expenditures are for education which is part of a program
being pursued by A, B, or C which will lead to qualifying him in a new
trade or business.
Example 2. D, who holds a bachelor's degree, obtains temporary
employment as an instructor at University Y and undertakes graduate
courses as a candidate for a graduate degree. D may become a faculty
member only if he obtains a graduate degree and may continue to hold a
position as instructor only so long as he shows satisfactory progress
towards obtaining this graduate degree. The graduate courses taken by D
constitute education required to meet the minimum educational
requirements for qualification in D's trade or business and, thus, the
expenditures for such courses are not deductible.
Example 3. E, who has completed 2 years of a normal 3-year law
school course leading to a bachelor of laws degree (LL.B.), is hired by
a law firm to do legal research and perform other functions on a full-
time basis. As a condition to continued employment, E is required to
obtain an LL.B. and pass the State bar examination. E completes his law
school education by attending night law school, and he takes a bar
review course in order to prepare for the State bar examination. The law
* * *
and does not qualify him for a new trade or business.
Example 4. C, while engaged in the private practice of psychiatry,
undertakes a program of study and training at an accredited
psychoanalytic institute which will lead to qualifying him to practice
psychoanalysis. C's expenditures for such study and training are
deductible because the study and training maintains or improves skills
required by him in his trade or business and does not qualify him for a
new trade or business.
(c) Deductible educational expenditures--(1) Maintaining or
improving skills. The deduction under the category of expenditures for
education which maintains or improves skills required by the individual
in his employment or other trade or business includes refresher courses
or courses dealing with current developments as well as academic or
vocational courses provided the expenditures for the courses are not
within either category of nondeductible expenditures described in
paragraph (b) (2) or (3) of this section.
(2) Meeting requirements of employer. An individual is considered to
have undertaken education in order to meet the express requirements of
his employer, or the requirements of applicable law or regulations,
imposed as a condition to the retention by the taxpayer of his
established employment relationship, status, or rate of compensation
only if such requirements are imposed for a bona fide business purpose
of the individual's employer. Only the minimum education necessary to
the retention by the individual of his established employment
relationship, status, or rate of compensation may be considered as
undertaken to meet the express requirements of the taxpayer's employer.
However, education in excess of such minimum education may qualify as
education undertaken in order to maintain or improve the skills required
by the taxpayer in his employment or other trade or business (see
* * *
while away from home are deductible. However, if as an incident of such
trip the individual engages in some personal activity such as
sightseeing, social visiting, or entertaining, or other recreation, the
portion of the expenses attributable to such personal activity
constitutes nondeductible personal or living expenses and is not
allowable as a deduction. If the individual's travel away from home is
primarily personal, the individual's expenditures for travel, meals and
lodging (other than meals and lodging during the time spent in
participating in deductible education pursuits) are not deductible.
Whether a particular trip is primarily person or primarily to obtain
education the expenses of which are deductible under this section
depends upon all the facts and circumstances of each case. An important
factor to be taken into consideration in making the determination is the
relative amount of time devoted to personal activity as compared with
the time devoted to educational pursuits. The rules set forth in this
paragraph are subject to the provisions of section 162(a)(2), relating
to deductibility of certain traveling expenses, and section 274 (c) and
(d), relating to allocation of certain foreign travel expenses and
substantiation required, respectively, and the regulations thereunder.
(2) Examples. The application of this subsection may be illustrated
by the following examples:
Example 1. A, a self-employed tax practitioner, decides to take a 1-
week course in new developments in taxation, which is offered in City X,
500 miles away from his home. His primary purpose in going to X is to
take the course, but he also takes a side trip to City Y (50 miles from
X) for 1 day, takes a sightseeing trip while in X, and entertains some
personal friends. A's transportation expenses to City X and return to
his home are deductible but his transportation expenses to City Y are
* * *