[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.163-3 Deduction for discount on bond issued on or before
May 27, 1969.
(a) Discount upon issuance. (1) If bonds are issued by a corporation
at a discount, the net amount of such discount is deductible and should
be prorated or amortized over the life of the bonds. For purposes of
this section, the amortizable bond discount equals the excess of the
amount payable at maturity (or, in the case of a callable bond, at the
earlier call date) over the issue price of the bond (as defined in
paragraph (b)(2) of Sec. 1.1232-3).
(2) In the case of a bond issued by a corporation after December 31,
1954, as part of an investment unit consisting of an obligation and an
option, the issue price of the bond is determined by allocating the
amount received for the investment unit to the individual elements of
the unit in the manner set forth in subdivision (ii)(a) of Sec. 1.1232-
3(b)(2). Discount with respect to bonds issued by a corporation as part
of investment units consisting of obligations and options after December
31, 1954, and before Dec. 24, 1968--
(i) Increased by any amount treated as bond premium which has been
included in gross income with respect to such bonds prior to Dec. 24,
1968, or
(ii) Decreased by any amount which has been deducted by the issuer
as discount attributable to such bonds prior to Dec. 24, 1968, and
(iii) Decreased by any amount which has been deducted by the issuer
prior to Dec. 24, 1968 upon the exercise or sale by investors of options
issued in investment units with such bonds,
should be amortized, starting with the first taxable year ending on or
after Dec. 24, 1968 over the remaining life of such bonds.
(b) Examples. The rules in paragraph (a) of this section are
illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. M Corporation, on January 1, 1960, the beginning of its
taxable year issued for $95,000, 3 percent bonds, maturing 10 years from
the date of issue, with a stated redemption price at maturity of
$100,000. M Corporation should treat $5,000 ($100,000-$95,000) as the
total amount to be amortized over the life of the bonds.
Example 2. Assume the same facts as example (1), except that the
bonds are convertible into common stock of M Corporation. Since the
issue price of the bonds includes any amount attributable to the
conversion privilege, the result is the same as in example (1).
Example 3. Assume the same facts as example (1), except that the
bonds are issued as part of an investment unit consisting of an
obligation and an option. Assume further
[[Page 289]]
that the issue price of the bonds as determined under the rules of
allocation set forth in subdivision (ii)(a) of Sec. 1.1232-3(b)(2) is
$94,000. Accordingly, M Corporation should treat $6,000 ($100,000-
$94,000) as the total amount to be amortized over the life of the bonds.
Example 4. Assume in example (3), that prior to Dec. 24, 1968, M
Corporation had only treated $5,000 as the bond discount to be amortized
and deducted only $4,000 of this amount. Starting with the first taxable
year ending on or after Dec. 24, 1968, M Corporation should amortize
$2,000 ($6,000 discount, less $4,000 previously deducted) over the
remaining life of the bonds.
Example 5. N Corporation, on January 1, 1956, for a consideration of
$102,000, issued 20-year bonds in the face amount of $100,000, together
with options to purchase stock of N Corporation. The issue price of the
bonds as determined under the rules of allocation set forth in
subdivision (ii)(a) of Sec. 1.1232-3(b)(2) is $99,000. Until Dec. 24,
1968, N Corporation has treated as bond premium, $2,000, representing
the excess of the consideration received for the bond-option investment
units over the maturity value of the bonds, and has accordingly prorated
and included in income $1,200 of such amount. Starting with the first
taxable year beginning on or after Dec. 24, 1968, N Corporation may
amortize as a deduction over the remaining life of the bonds the amount
of $2,200 ($1,000 discount, plus $1,200 previously included in income).
Example 6. O Corporation, on January 1, 1956, for a consideration of
$100,000, issued 20-year bonds with a $100,000 face value, together with
options to purchase stock of O Corporation, which could be exercised at
any time up to 5 years from the date of issue. The issue price of the
bonds as determined under the rules of allocation set forth in
subdivision (ii)(a) of Sec. 1.1232-3(b)(2) is $98,000. O Corporation,
upon the exercise of the options prior to Dec. 24, 1968, had deducted
from income their fair market value at the time of exercise, which is
assumed for purposes of this example to have been $3,000. Even though
the bonds are considered to have been issued at a discount under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, O Corporation would have no deduction
over the remaining life of the bonds, inasmuch as O Corporation, in
computing the amount of such deduction, is required under paragraph
(a)(2)(iii) of this section to reduce the amount which would otherwise
be treated as bond discount, $2,000 ($100,000-$98,000), by the amount
deducted from income upon the exercise of the options, in this case,
$3,000.
(c) Deduction upon repurchase. (1) Except as provided in
subparagraphs (2) and (3) of this paragraph, if bonds are issued by a
corporation and are subsequently repurchased by the corporation at a
price in excess of the issue price plus any amount of discount deducted
prior to repurchase, or (in the case of bonds issued subsequent to Feb.
28, 1913) minus any amount of premium returned as income prior to
repurchase, the excess of the purchase price over the issue price
adjusted for amortized premium or discount is a deductible expense for
the taxable year.
(2) In the case of a convertible bond (except a bond which the
corporation, before Sept. 5, 1968, has obligated itself to repurchase at
a specified price), the deduction allowable under subparagraph (1) of
* * *