[Title 26 CFR ]
1.167 (b)-2.
(g) Applicability. This section applies to property for which
depreciation is determined under section 167 (but not under section 168,
section 1400I, section 1400L(c), section 168 prior to its amendment by
* * *
developments in the industry, products, methods, markets, sources of
supply, and other like changes, and legislative or regulatory action. In
any case in which the taxpayer shows that the estimated useful life
previously used should be shortened by reason of obsolescence greater
than had been assumed in computing such estimated useful life, a change
to a new and shorter estimated useful life computed in accordance with
such showing will be permitted. No such change will be permitted merely
because in the unsupported opinion of the taxpayer the property may
become obsolete. For rules governing the allowance of a loss when the
usefulness of depreciable property is suddenly terminated, see Sec.
1.167(a)-8. If the estimated useful life and the depreciation rates have
been the subject of a previous agreement, see section 167(d) and Sec.
1.167(d)-1.
Sec. 1.167(a)-10 When depreciation deduction is allowable.
(a) A taxpayer should deduct the proper depreciation allowance each
year and may not increase his depreciation allowances in later years by
reason of his failure to deduct any depreciation allowance or of his
action in
[[Page 393]]
deducting an allowance plainly inadequate under the known facts in prior
years. The inadequacy of the depreciation allowance for property in
prior years shall be determined on the basis of the allowable method of
depreciation used by the taxpayer for such property or under the
straight line method if no allowance has ever been claimed for such
property. The preceding sentence shall not be construed as precluding
application of any method provided in section 167(b) if taxpayer's
failure to claim any allowance for depreciation was due solely to
erroneously treating as a deductible expense an item properly chargeable
to capital account. For rules relating to adjustments to basis, see
section 1016 and the regulations thereunder.
(b) The period for depreciation of an asset shall begin when the
asset is placed in service and shall end when the asset is retired from
service. A proportionate part of one year's depreciation is allowable
for that part of the first and last year during which the asset was in
service. However, in the case of a multiple asset account, the amount of
depreciation may be determined by using what is commonly described as an
``averaging convention'', that is, by using an assumed timing of
additions and retirements. For example, it might be assumed that all
additions and retirements to the asset account occur uniformly
throughout the taxable year, in which case depreciation is computed on
the average of the beginning and ending balances of the asset account
for the taxable year. See example (3) under paragraph (b) of Sec.
1.167(b)-1. Among still other averaging conventions which may be used is
the one under which it is assumed that all additions and retirements
during the first half of a given year were made on the first day of that
year and that all additions and retirements during the second half of
the year were made on the first day of the following year. Thus, a full
year's depreciation would be taken on additions in the first half of the
year and no depreciation would be taken on additions in the second half.
Moreover, under this convention, no depreciation would be taken on
retirements in the first half of the year and a full year's depreciation
would be taken on the retirements in the second half. An averaging
convention, if used, must be consistently followed as to the account or
accounts for which it is adopted, and must be applied to both additions
and retirements. In any year in which an averaging convention
substantially distorts the depreciation allowance for the taxable year,
it may not be used.
Sec. 1.167(a)-11 Depreciation based on class lives and asset
depreciation ranges for property placed in service after
December 31, 1970.
(a) In general--(1) Summary. This section provides an asset
depreciation range and class life system for determining the reasonable
allowance for depreciation of designated classes of assets placed in
service after December 31, 1970. The system is designed to minimize
disputes between taxpayers and the Internal Revenue Service as to the
useful life of property, and as to salvage value, repairs, and other
matters. The system is optional with the taxpayer. The taxpayer has an
annual election. Generally, an election for a taxable year must apply to
all additions of eligible property during the taxable year of election,
but does not apply to additions of eligible property in any other
taxable year. The taxpayer's election, made with the return for the
taxable year, may not be revoked or modified for any property included
in the election. Generally, the taxpayer must establish vintage accounts
for all eligible property included in the election, must determine the
allowance for depreciation of such property in the taxable year of
election, and in subsequent taxable years, on the basis of the asset
depreciation period selected and must apply the first-year convention
specified in the election to determine the allowance for depreciation of
such property. This section also contains special provisions for the
treatment of salvage value, retirements, and the costs of the repair,
maintenance, rehabilitation or improvement of property. In general, a
taxpayer may not apply any provision of this section unless he makes an
election and thereby consents to, and agrees to apply, all the
provisions of this section. A taxpayer who elects to
[[Page 394]]
apply this section does, however, have certain options as to the
application of specified provisions of this section. A taxpayer may
elect to apply this section for a taxable year only if for such taxable
* * *