[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.165-2 Obsolescence of nondepreciable property.
(a) Allowance of deduction. A loss incurred in a business or in a
transaction entered into for profit and arising from the sudden
termination of the usefulness in such business or transaction of any
nondepreciable property, in a case where such business or transaction is
discontinued or where such property is permanently discarded from use
therein, shall be allowed as a deduction under section 165(a) for the
taxable year in which the loss is actually sustained. For this purpose,
the taxable year in which the loss is sustained is not necessarily the
taxable year in which the overt act of abandonment, or the loss of title
to the property, occurs.
(b) Exceptions. This section does not apply to losses sustained upon
the sale or exchange of property, losses sustained upon the obsolescence
or worthlessness of depreciable property, casualty losses, or losses
reflected in inventories required to be taken under section 471. The
limitations contained in sections 1211 and 1212 upon losses
[[Page 353]]
from the sale or exchange of capital assets do not apply to losses
allowable under this section.
(c) Cross references. For the allowance under section 165(a) of
losses arising from the permanent withdrawal of depreciable property
from use in the trade or business or in the production of income, see
Sec. 1.167(a)-8, Sec. 1.168(i)-1, or Sec. 1.168(i)-8, as applicable.
For provisions respecting the obsolescence of depreciable property for
which depreciation is determined under section 167 (but not under
section 168, section 1400I, section 1400L(c), section 168 prior to its
amendment by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Public Law 99-514 (100 Stat.
2121 (1986)), or under an additional first year depreciation deduction
provision of the Internal Revenue Code (for example, section 168(k)
through (n), 1400L(b), or 1400N(d))), see Sec. 1.167(a)-9. For the
allowance of casualty losses, see Sec. 1.165-7.
(d) Effective/applicability date--(1) In general. This section
applies to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014. Except
as provided in paragraphs (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section, Sec.
1.165-2 as contained in 26 CFR part 1 edition revised as of April 1,
2011, applies to taxable years beginning before January 1, 2014.
(2) Early application of Sec. 1.165-2(c). A taxpayer may choose to
apply paragraph (c) of this section to taxable years beginning on or
after January 1, 2012.
(3) Optional application of TD 9564. A taxpayer may choose to apply
Sec. 1.165-2T as contained in TD 9564 (76 FR 81060) December 27, 2011,
to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, and before
January 1, 2014.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960; 25 FR 14021, Dec. 21, 1960, as
amended by T.D. 9564, 76 FR 81084, Dec. 27, 2011; T.D. 9636, 78 FR
57706, Sept. 19, 2013; T.D. 9689, 79 FR 48667, Aug. 18, 2014]