[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.152-4 Special rule for a child of divorced or separated
parents or parents who live apart.
(a) In general. A taxpayer may claim a dependency deduction for a
child (as defined in section 152(f)(1)) only if the child is the
* * *
(i) The custodial parent signs a written declaration that the
custodial parent will not claim the child as a dependent for any taxable
year beginning in that calendar year and the noncustodial parent
attaches the declaration to the noncustodial parent's return for the
taxable year; or
(ii) A qualified pre-1985 instrument, as defined in section
152(e)(3)(B), applicable to the taxable year beginning in that calendar
year, provides that the noncustodial parent is entitled to the
dependency exemption for the child and the noncustodial parent provides
at least $600 for the support of the child during the calendar year.
(c) Custody. A child is in the custody of one or both parents for
more than one-half of the calendar year if one or both parents have the
right under state law to physical custody of the child for more than
one-half of the calendar year.
(d) Custodial parent--(1) In general. The custodial parent is the
parent with whom the child resides for the greater number of nights
during the calendar year, and the noncustodial parent is the parent who
is not the custodial parent. A child is treated as residing with neither
parent if the child is emancipated under state law. For purposes of this
section, a child resides with a parent for a night if the child sleeps--
(i) At the residence of that parent (whether or not the parent is
present); or
(ii) In the company of the parent, when the child does not sleep at
a parent's residence (for example, the parent and child are on vacation
together).
(2) Night straddling taxable years. A night that extends over two
taxable years is allocated to the taxable year in which the night
begins.
(3) Absences. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this
section, for purposes of this paragraph (d), a child who does not reside
(within the meaning of paragraph (d)(1) of this section) with a parent
for a night is treated as residing with the parent with whom the child
would have resided for the night but for the absence.
(ii) A child who does not reside (within the meaning of paragraph
(d)(1) of this section) with a parent for a night is treated as not
residing with either parent for that night if it cannot be determined
with which parent the child would have resided or if the child would not
have resided with either parent for the night.
(4) Special rule for equal number of nights. If a child is in the
custody of one or both parents for more than one-half of the calendar
year and the child resides with each parent for an equal number of
nights during the calendar
[[Page 179]]
year, the parent with the higher adjusted gross income for the calendar
year is treated as the custodial parent.
(5) Exception for a parent who works at night. If, in a calendar
year, due to a parent's nighttime work schedule, a child resides for a
greater number of days but not nights with the parent who works at
* * *