[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.165-5 Worthless securities.
(a) Definition of security. As used in section 165(g) and this
section, the term ``security'' means:
(1) A share of stock in a corporation;
[[Page 356]]
* * *
(f) Decline in market value. A taxpayer possessing a security to
which this section relates shall not be allowed any deduction under
section 165(a) on account of mere market fluctuation in the value of
such security. See also Sec. 1.165-4.
(g) Application to inventories. This section does not apply to any
loss upon the worthlessness of any security reflected in inventories
required to be taken by a dealer in securities under section 471. See
Sec. 1.471-5.
(h) Special rules for banks. For special rules applicable under this
section to worthless securities of a bank, including securities issued
by an affiliated bank, see Sec. 1.582-1.
(i) Abandonment of securities--(1) In general. For purposes of
section 165 and this section, a security that becomes wholly worthless
includes a security described in paragraph (a) of this section that is
abandoned and otherwise satisfies the requirements for a deductible loss
under section 165. If the abandoned security is a capital asset and is
not described in section 165(g)(3) and paragraph (d) of this section
(concerning worthless securities of certain affiliated corporations),
the resulting loss is treated as a loss from the sale or exchange, on
the last day of the taxable year, of a capital asset. See section
165(g)(1) and paragraph (c) of this section. To abandon a security, a
taxpayer must permanently surrender and relinquish all rights in the
security and receive no consideration in exchange for the security. For
purposes of this section, all the facts and circumstances determine
whether the transaction is properly characterized as an abandonment or
other type of transaction, such as an actual sale or exchange,
contribution to capital, dividend, or gift.
(2) Effective/applicability date. This paragraph (i) applies to any
abandonment of stock or other securities after March 12, 2008.
(j) Examples. The provisions of this section may be illustrated by
the following examples:
Example 1. (i) X Corporation, a domestic manufacturing corporation
which makes its return on the basis of the calendar year, owns 100
percent of each class of the stock of Y Corporation; and, in addition,
19 percent of the common stock (the only class of stock) of Z
Corporation, which it acquired in 1948. Y Corporation, a domestic
manufacturing corporation which makes its return on the basis of the
calendar year, owns 81 percent of the common stock of Z Corporation,
which it acquired in 1946. It is established that the stock of Z
Corporation, which has from its inception derived all of its gross
receipts from manufacturing operations, became worthless during 1971.
(ii) Since the stock of Z Corporation which is owned by X
Corporation is a capital asset and since X Corporation does not directly
own at least 80 percent of the stock of Z Corporation, any loss
sustained by X Corporation upon the worthlessness of such stock shall be
deducted under section 165(g)(1) and paragraph (c) of this section as a
loss from a sale or exchange on December 31, 1971, of a capital asset.
The loss so sustained by X Corporation shall be considered a long-term
* * *