[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-8 Treatment of excessive compensation.
The income tax liability of the recipient in respect of an amount
ostensibly paid to him as compensation, but not allowed to be deducted
as such by the payor, will depend upon the circumstances of each case.
Thus, in the case of excessive payments by corporations, if such
payments correspond or bear a close relationship to stockholdings, and
are found to be a distribution of earnings or profits, the excessive
payments will be treated as a dividend. If such payments constitute
payment for property, they should be treated by the payor as a capital
expenditure and by the recipient as part of the purchase price. In the
absence of evidence to justify other treatment, excessive payments for
salaries or other compensation for personal services will be included in
gross income of the recipient.