[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.162-5 Expenses for education.
(a) General rule. Expenditures made by an individual for education
(including research undertaken as part of his
[[Page 194]]
educational program) which are not expenditures of a type described in
* * *
which will lead to qualifying him in a new trade or business.
Situation 2. Because of a shortage of applicants meeting the stated
requirements, B, who has a bachelor's degree, is employed as a secondary
school teacher in State X even though he has only 20 credit hours of
professional educational courses. After his employment, B takes an
additional 10 credit hours of professional educational courses. Since
these courses do not constitute education required to meet the minimum
educational requirements for qualification as a secondary school teacher
which is a bachelor's degree and will not lead to qualifying B in a new
trade or business, the expenditures for such courses are deductible.
Situation 3. Because of a shortage of applicants meeting the stated
requirements, C is employed as a secondary school teacher in State X
although he has only 90 semester hours of college work toward his
bachelor's degree. After his employment, C undertakes courses leading to
a bachelor's degree. These courses (including any courses in
professional education) constitute education required to meet the
minimum educational requirements for qualification as a secondary school
teacher. Accordingly, the expenditures for such education are not
deductible.
Situation 4. Subsequent to the employment of A, B, and C, but before
they have completed a fifth college year of education, State X changes
its requirements affecting secondary school teachers to provide that
beginning teachers must have completed 5 college years of preparation.
In the cases of A, B, and C, a fifth college year of education is not
considered to be education undertaken to meet the minimum educational
requirements for qualifications as a secondary school teacher.
Accordingly, expenditures for a fifth year of college will be deductible
unless the expenditures are for education which is part of a program
being pursued by A, B, or C which will lead to qualifying him in a new
trade or business.
Example 2. D, who holds a bachelor's degree, obtains temporary
employment as an instructor at University Y and undertakes graduate
courses as a candidate for a graduate degree. D may become a faculty
member only if he obtains a graduate degree and may continue to hold a
position as instructor only so long as he shows satisfactory progress
towards obtaining this graduate degree. The graduate courses taken by D
constitute education required to meet the minimum educational
requirements for qualification in D's trade or business and, thus, the
expenditures for such courses are not deductible.
Example 3. E, who has completed 2 years of a normal 3-year law
school course leading to a bachelor of laws degree (LL.B.), is hired by
a law firm to do legal research and perform other functions on a full-
time basis. As a condition to continued employment, E is required to
obtain an LL.B. and pass the State bar examination. E completes his law
school education by attending night law school, and he takes a bar
review course in order to prepare for the State bar examination. The law
courses and bar review course constitute education required to meet the
minimum educational requirements for qualification in E's trade or
business and, thus, the expenditures for such courses are not
deductible.
(3) Qualification for new trade or business. (i) The second category
of nondeductible educational expenses within the scope of subparagraph
(1) of this paragraph are expenditures made by an individual for
education which is part of a program of study being pursued by him which
will lead to qualifying him in a new trade or business. In the case of
an employee, a change of duties does not constitute a new trade or
business if the new duties involve the same general type of work as is
involved in the individual's present employment. For this purpose, all
teaching and related duties shall be considered to involve the same
general type of work. The following are examples of changes in duties
which do not constitute new trades or businesses:
(a) Elementary to secondary school classroom teacher.
(b) Classroom teacher in one subject (such as mathematics) to
classroom teacher in another subject (such as science).
[[Page 196]]
(c) Classroom teacher to guidance counselor.
(d) Classroom teacher to principal.
(ii) The application of this subparagraph to individuals other than
teachers may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. A, a self-employed individual practicing a profession
other than law, for example, engineering, accounting, etc., attends law
school at night and after completing his law school studies receives a
bachelor of laws degree. The expenditures made by A in attending law
school are nondeductible because this course of study qualifies him for
a new trade or business.
Example 2. Assume the same facts as in example (1) except that A has
the status of an employee rather than a self-employed individual, and
that his employer requires him to obtain a bachelor of laws degree. A
intends to continue practicing his nonlegal profession as an employee of
such employer. Nevertheless, the expenditures made by A in attending law
school are not deductible since this course of study qualifies him for a
new trade or business.
Example 3. B, a general practitioner of medicine, takes a 2-week
course reviewing new developments in several specialized fields of
medicine. B's expenses for the course are deductible because the course
maintains or improves skills required by him in his trade or business
and does not qualify him for a new trade or business.
Example 4. C, while engaged in the private practice of psychiatry,
undertakes a program of study and training at an accredited
psychoanalytic institute which will lead to qualifying him to practice
* * *