[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 44.4401-2 Person liable for tax.
(a) In general. (1) Every person engaged in the business of
accepting wagers with respect to a sports event or a contest is liable
for the tax on any such wager accepted by him. Every person who operates
a wagering pool or lottery conducted for profit is liable for the tax
with respect to any wager or contribution placed in such pool or
lottery. To be liable for the tax, it is not necessary that the person
engaged in the business of accepting wagers or operating a wagering pool
or lottery physically receive the wager or contribution. Any wager or
contribution received by an agent or employee on behalf of such person
shall be considered to have been accepted by and placed with such
person.
(2) Any person required to register under section 4412 by reason of
having received wagers for or on behalf of another person, but who fails
to register the name and place of residence of such other person
(hereinafter in this subparagraph referred to as principal), shall be
liable for the tax on all wagers received by him during the period in
which he has failed to so register the name and place of residence of
such principal. Subsequent compliance with section 4412 by the person
receiving wagers for another does not relieve him of his liability and
duty to pay such tax, nor will the fact that such person incurs
liability with respect to the tax on such wagers, relieve his principal
of liability for the tax imposed under section 4401 with respect to such
wagers. Accordingly, both the person receiving the wagers and his
principal shall be liable for the tax on such wagers until the tax is
paid. Payment of the tax on such wagers shall not relieve the person
receiving wagers of any penalty for failure to register as required by
section 4412. This subparagraph has application only to wagers received
after September 2, 1958.
[[Page 40]]
(b) In business of accepting wagers. A person is engaged in the
business of accepting wagers if he makes it a practice to accept wagers
with respect to which he assumes the risk of profit or loss depending
upon the outcome of the event or the contest with respect to which the
wager is accepted. It is not intended that to be engaged in the business
of accepting wagers a person must be either so engaged to the exclusion
of all other activities or even primarily so engaged. Thus, for example,
an individual may be primarily engaged in business as a salesman, and
also for the purpose of the tax be engaged in the business of accepting
wagers.
(c) Lay-offs. If a person engaged in the business of accepting
wagers or conducting a lottery or betting pool for profits lays off all
or part of the wagers placed with him with another person engaged in the
business of accepting wagers or conducting a betting pool or lottery for
profit, he shall, notwithstanding such lay-off, be liable for the tax on
the wagers or contributions initially accepted by him. See Sec.
44.6419-2 for credit and refund provisions applicable with respect to
laid-off wagers.