[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 48.4191-2 Taxable medical device.
(a) Taxable medical device--(1) In general. A taxable medical device
is any device, as defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA), that is intended for humans. For purposes of
* * *
medical professional, do not require a large investment and/or ongoing
expenditure, are not Class III devices, are not classified by the FDA
under a category described in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(D) of this section,
and are not ``items requiring frequent and substantial servicing'' as
defined in 42 CFR 414.222.
Thus, the snake bite suction kits have multiple factors under
paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section that tend to show they are regularly
available for purchase and use by individual consumers and none of the
factors under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section tend to show they are
designed primarily for use in a medical institution or office or by
medical professionals. Based on the totality of the facts and
circumstances, the snake bite suction kits are devices that are of a
type that are generally purchased by the general public at retail for
individual use.
Example 4. X manufactures denture adhesives. X sells the denture
adhesives to distributors Y and Z, which, in turn, sell the adhesives to
dental offices and retail businesses. The FDA requires manufacturers of
denture adhesives to list the adhesive as a device with the FDA. The FDA
classifies the denture adhesives under 21 CFR part 872 (Dental Devices)
and product code KXX.
The denture adhesives do not fall within a retail exemption safe
harbor set forth in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section. Therefore,
the determination of whether the denture adhesives are devices of a type
generally purchased by the general public at retail for individual use
must be made on a facts and circumstances basis.
Individual consumers who are not medical professionals can regularly
purchase the denture adhesives at drug stores, supermarkets, or other
similar businesses, and can use the adhesives safely and effectively for
their intended medical purpose with minimal or no training from a
medical professional. Further, the denture adhesives do not need to be
implanted, inserted, operated, or otherwise administered by a medical
professional, do not require a large investment and/or ongoing
expenditure, are not Class III devices, are not classified by the FDA
under a category described in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(D) of this section,
and are not ``items requiring frequent and substantial servicing'' as
defined in 42 CFR 414.222.
Thus, the denture adhesives have multiple factors under paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section that tend to show they are regularly available
for purchase and use by individual consumers and none of the factors
under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section tend to show they are
designed primarily for use in a medical institution or office or by
medical professionals. Based on the totality of the facts and
circumstances, the denture adhesives are devices that are of a type that
are generally purchased by the general public at retail for individual
use.
Example 5. X manufactures mobile x-ray systems. X sells the x-ray
systems to distributors Y and Z, which, in turn, sell the systems
generally to medical institutions and offices, as well as medical
professionals. The FDA requires manufacturers of mobile x-ray systems to
list the systems as a device with the FDA. The FDA classifies the mobile
x-ray systems under 21 CFR part 892 (Radiology Devices) and product code
IZL.
Mobile x-ray systems do not fall within a retail exemption safe
harbor set forth in
[[Page 165]]
paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section. Therefore, the determination of
whether the mobile x-ray systems are devices of a type generally
purchased by the general public at retail for individual use must be
made on a facts and circumstances basis.
Individual consumers who are not medical professionals can regularly
purchase the mobile x-ray systems over the Internet. However, individual
consumers cannot use the x-ray systems safely and effectively for their
intended medical purpose without training from a medical professional.
Although the mobile x-ray systems are not Class III devices and are not
``items requiring frequent and substantial servicing'' as defined in 42
CFR 414.222, they need to be operated by a medical professional, may
require a large investment and/or ongoing expenditure, and are
classified by the FDA under a category described in paragraph
(b)(2)(ii)(D) of this section (21 CFR part 892 (Radiology Devices).
Thus, with regard to the factors under paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this
section, the mobile x-ray systems have one factor that tends to show
they are regularly available for purchase and use by individual
consumers and one factor that tends to show that they are not regularly
available for purchase and use by individual consumers. With regard to
the factors under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, the mobile x-ray
systems have multiple factors that tend to show they are designed
primarily for use in a medical institution or office or by medical
professionals. Based on the totality of the facts and circumstances, the
mobile x-ray systems are not devices that are of a type that are
generally purchased by the general public at retail for individual use.
Example 6. X manufactures pregnancy test kits. X sells the kits to
distributors Y and Z, which, in turn, sell the pregnancy test kits to
medical institutions and offices, medical professionals, and retail
businesses. The FDA requires manufacturers of pregnancy test kits to
list the kits as a device with the FDA. The FDA classifies the kits
under 21 CFR part 862 (Clinical Chemistry and Clinical Toxicology
Devices) and product code LCX.
The pregnancy test kits are included in the FDA's online IVD Home
Use Lab Tests (Over-the-Counter Tests) database. Therefore, the over the
counter pregnancy test kits fall within the safe harbor set forth in
* * *