[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 48.0-2 General definitions and attachment of tax.
(a) Meaning of terms. As used in the regulations in this part,
unless otherwise expressly indicated:
(1) The terms defined in the provisions of law contained in the
regulations in this part shall have the meanings so assigned to them.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) The term calendar quarter means a period of 3 calendar months
ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.
(4)(i) The term manufacturer includes any person who produces a
taxable article from scrap, salvage, or junk material, or from new or
raw material, by processing, manipulating, or changing the form of an
article or by combining or assembling two or more articles. The term
also includes a ``producer'' and an ``importer''. An ``importer'' of a
taxable article is any person who brings such an article into the United
States from a source outside the United States, or who withdraws such an
article from a customs bonded warehouse for sale or use in the United
States. If the nominal importer of a taxable article is not its
beneficial owner (for example, the nominal importer is a customs broker
engaged by the beneficial owner), the beneficial owner is the
``importer'' of the article for purposes of chapter 32 and is liable for
tax on his sale or use of the article in the United States. See section
4219 and the regulations thereunder for the circumstances under which
sales by persons other than the manufacturer or importer are subject to
the manufacturers excise tax.
(ii) Under certain circumstances, as where a person manufactures or
produces a taxable article for another person who furnishes materials
under an agreement whereby the person who furnished the materials
retains title thereto and to the finished article, the person for whom
the taxable article is manufactured or produced, and not the person who
actually manufactures or produces it, will be considered the
manufacturer.
(iii) A manufacturer who sells a taxable article in a knockdown
condition is liable for the tax as a manufacturer. Whether the person
who buys such
[[Page 71]]
component parts and assembles a taxable article from them will also be
liable for tax as a further manufacturer of a taxable article will
depend on the relative amount of labor, material, and overhead required
to assemble the completed article and on whether the article is
assembled for a business or personal use. See section 4218 and the
regulations thereunder.
(5) The term sale means an agreement whereby the seller transfers
the property (that is, the title or the substantial incidents of
ownership) in goods to the buyer for a consideration called the price,
which may consist of money, services, or other things.
(6) The term taxable article means any article taxable under section
4041 or Chapter 32, Subtitle D, of the Code.
(7) The term vendor includes a lessor except that, with respect to
the manufacturers excise taxes, this rule applies only where the lessor
is also the manufacturer of the article.
(8) The term purchaser includes a lessee except that, with respect
to the manufacturers excise taxes, this rule applies only where the
lessor is also the manufacturer of the article.
(9) The term exporter means the person named as shipper or consignor
in the export bill of lading.
(10) The term exportation means the severance of an article from the
mass of things belonging within the United States with the intention of
uniting it with the mass of things belonging within some foreign country
or within a possession of the United States.
(11) The term possession of the United States includes Guam, the
Midway Islands, Palmyra, the Panama Canal Zone, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, and Wake Island.
(b) Attachment of tax. (1) For purposes of this part, the
manufacturers excise tax generally attaches when the title to the
article sold passes from the manufacturer to a purchaser, and the
retailers excise tax generally attaches when the title to the article
sold passes from the retailer to a purchaser.
(2) When title passes is dependent upon the intention of the parties
as gathered from the contract of sale and the attendant circumstances.
In the absence of expressed intention, the legal rules of presumption
followed in the jurisdiction where the sale is made govern in
determining when title passes.
(3) In the case of a sale on credit, the tax attaches whether or not
the purchase price is actually collected.
(4) Where a consignor (such as a manufacturer) consigns articles to
a consignee (such as a dealer), retaining ownership in them until they
are disposed of by the consignee, title does not pass, and the tax does
not attach, until sale by the consignee. Where the relationship between
a manufacturer and a dealer is that of principal and agent, title does
not pass, and the tax does not attach, until sale by the dealer.
(5) In the case of a lease, an installment sale, a conditional sale,
or a chattel mortgage arrangement or similar arrangement creating a
security interest, a proportionate part of the tax attaches to each
payment. See section 4217 and the regulations thereunder for a
limitation on the amount of tax payable on lease payments.
(6) In the case of use by the manufacturer, the tax attaches at the
time the use begins.
[T.D. 7536, 43 FR 13515, Mar. 31, 1978, as amended by T.D. 8879, 65 FR
17155, Mar. 31, 2000]