[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 46.4371-2 Imposition of tax on policies issued by foreign
insurers; scope of tax.
(a) Certain insurance policies, and indemnity, fidelity, or surety
bonds. Section 4371(1) imposes a tax upon each policy of insurance
(other than those referred to in paragraph (b) of this section), upon
each indemnity, fidelity, or surety bond, or upon each certificate,
binder, covering note, receipt, memorandum, cablegram, letter, or other
instrument by whatever name called, whereby a contract of insurance or
an obligation in the nature of an indemnity, fidelity, or surety bond is
made, continued, or renewed, if issued:
(1) By a nonresident alien individual, a foreign partnership, or a
foreign corporation, as insurer (unless the policy or other instrument
is signed or countersigned by an officer or agent of the insurer in a
State, Territory, or the District of Columbia in which the insurer is
authorized to do business); and either
(2) To or for, or in the name of, a domestic corporation, domestic
partnership, or an individual resident of the United States, against or
with respect to hazards, risks, losses, or liabilities wholly or partly
within the United States; or
(3) To or for, or in the name of, a foreign corporation, foreign
partnership, or nonresident individual, engaged in a trade or business
within the United States with respect to hazards, risks, or liabilities
wholly within the United States.
For definition of the term ``indemnity bond,'' see section 4372(c).
(b) Life insurance, sickness, and accident policies, and annuity
contracts. Unless the insurer is subject to tax under section 819,
section 4371(2) imposes a tax upon each policy of insurance or annuity
contract, or upon each certificate, binder, covering note, receipt,
memorandum, cablegram, letter, or other instrument by whatever name
called, whereby a contract of insurance or an annuity contract is made,
continued, or renewed, if issued:
(1) By a nonresident alien individual, a foreign partnership, or a
foreign corporation, as insurer (unless the policy or other instrument
is signed or countersigned by an officer or agent of the insurer in a
State, Territory, or the District of Columbia in which such insurer is
authorized to do business); and
(2) To any person with respect to the life or hazards to the person
of a citizen or resident of the United States.
(c) Reinsurance. Section 4371(3) imposes a tax upon each policy of
reinsurance, certificate, binder, covering note, receipt, memorandum,
cablegram, letter, or other instrument by whatever name called, whereby
a contract of reinsurance is made, continued, or renewed, if issued:
(1) By a nonresident alien individual, a foreign partnership, or a
foreign corporation, as reinsurer (unless the policy or other instrument
is signed or countersigned by an officer or agent of the reinsurer in a
State, Territory, or the District of Columbia in which such reinsurer is
authorized to do business); and
(2) To any person against, or with respect to, any of the hazards,
risks, losses, or liabilities covered by contracts of the type described
in section 4371 (1) or (2).
(d) Exempt indemnity bonds. The tax imposed by section 4371 does not
apply to any indemnity bond described in section 4373(2).