[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 44.4421-1 Definitions.
(a) Wager. The term ``wager'' means:
(1) Any wager placed with a person engaged in the business of
accepting wagers upon the outcome of a sports event or a contest;
(2) Any wager placed in a wagering pool with respect to a sports
event or a
[[Page 43]]
contest, if such pool is conducted for profit; and
(3) Any wager placed in a lottery conducted for profit.
(b) Lottery--(1) In general. The term ``lottery'' includes the
numbers game, policy, and similar types of wagering. In general, a
lottery conducted for profit includes any scheme or method for the
distribution of prizes among persons who have paid or promised a
consideration for a chance to win such prizes, usually as determined by
the numbers or symbols on tickets as drawn from a lottery wheel or other
receptacle, or by the outcome of an event: Provided, Such lottery is
conducted for profit. The term also includes enterprises commonly known
as ``policy'' or ``numbers'' and similar types of wagering where the
player selects a number, or a combination of numbers, and pays or agrees
to pay a certain amount in consideration of which the operator of the
lottery, policy, or numbers game agrees to pay a prize or fixed sum of
money if the selected number or combination of numbers appear or are
published in a manner understood by the parties. For example, the
winning number or combination of numbers may appear or be published as a
series of numbers in the payoff prices of a series of horse races at a
certain race track, or in the United States Treasury balance reports, or
the reports of a stock or commodity exchange. This description is not
intended to be restrictive; hence, the substitution of letters or other
symbols for numbers or a different arrangement for determining the
winning number or combination of numbers, does not alter the fundamental
nature of a game which otherwise would be considered a lottery. The
operation of a punch board or a similar gaming device for profit is also
considered to be the operation of a lottery.
(2) Certain games excluded--(i) Cards, dice, etc. Section 4421
specifically excludes from the term ``lottery'' any game of a type in
which usually (a) the wagers are placed, (b) the winners are determined,
and (c) the distribution of prizes or other property is made, in the
presence of all persons placing wagers in such game. Thus, for example,
no tax would be payable with respect to wagers made in a bingo or keno
game since such a game is usually conducted under circumstances in which
the wagers are placed, the winners are determined, and the distribution
of prizes is made in the presence of all persons participating in the
game. For the same reason, no tax would apply in the case of card games,
dice games, or games involving wheels of chance, such as roulette wheels
and gambling wheels of a type used at carnivals and public fairs.
(ii) Drawings conducted by an organization exempt from tax under
section 501 or 521. Section 4421 specifically excludes from the term
``lottery'' any drawing conducted by an organization exempt from tax
under section 501 or 521 if no part of the net proceeds derived from
such drawing inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or
individual. For provisions relating to exemption from income tax under
section 501 or 521, see the Income Tax Regulations (Part 1 of this
chapter).
(c) Other terms used--(1) Wagering pool. A wagering pool conducted
for profit includes any scheme or method for the distribution of prizes
to one or more winning bettors based upon the outcome of a sports event
or a contest, or a combination or series of such events or contests,
provided such wagering pool is managed and conducted for the purpose of
making a profit.
(2) Sports event. A sports event includes every type of sports
event, whether amateur, scholastic, or professional, such as horse
racing, auto racing, dog racing, boxing and wrestling matches and
exhibitions, baseball, football, and basketball games, tennis and golf
matches, track meets, etc.
(3) Contest. A contest includes any type of contest involving speed,
skill, endurance, popularity, politics, strength, appearances, etc.,
such as a general or primary election, the outcome of a nominating
convention, a dance marathon, a log-rolling, wood-chopping, weight-
lifting, corn-husking, beauty contest, etc.
(4) Conducted for profit. A wagering pool or lottery may be
conducted for profit even though a direct profit will not inure from the
operation thereof. A wagering pool or lottery operated with the
expectancy of a profit in the form
[[Page 44]]
of increased sales, increased attendance, or other indirect benefits is
conducted for profit for purposes of the wagering tax.