[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.111 Prohibitions; application; definitions.
(a) Prohibited communications. In any agency proceeding which is
subject to this subpart, except to the extent required for the
disposition of ex parte matters as authorized by law:
(1) No interested person outside the agency shall make or knowingly
cause to be made to any member of the Commission or decisional employee
an ex parte communication relevant to the merits of the proceeding; and
(2) No member of the Commission or decisional employee shall make or
knowingly cause to be made to any interested person outside the agency
an ex parte communication relevant to the merits of the proceeding.
(b) Proceedings to which prohibitions apply. This subpart shall
apply to all proceedings subject to 5 U.S.C. 557(a), including
suspension proceedings instituted pursuant to the provisions of
Regulations A, B, E, and F of the Securities Act of 1933 (Sec. 230.251
et seq. of this chapter), all review proceedings instituted pursuant to
section 19(g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and all other
proceedings where an evidentiary hearing has been ordered pursuant to a
statutory provision or rule of the Commission and where the action of
the Commission must be taken on the basis of an evidentiary record. In
addition, this subpart shall apply to any other proceeding in which the
Commission so orders.
(c) Period during which prohibitions apply. (1) The prohibitions in