[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.304 Disclosure of requested records.
(a) Initial review. Requests by individuals for access to records
pertaining to them will be referred to the Commission's Privacy Act
Officer who initially will determine whether access will be granted,
Provided, however, That a Director of a staff Division of the Commission
or Office head, other than the General Counsel, whose zone of
responsibility relates to the record requested (see 17 CFR 200.13 et
seq.), may make a determination that access is not lawfully required to
be granted and should not be granted, in which case he, and not the
Privacy Act Officer, shall make the required notification to the
individual making the request.
(b) Grant of request for access. (1) If it is determined that a
request for access to records pertaining to an individual will be
granted, the individual will be advised by mail that access will be
given at the designated Office of the Commission or a copy of the
requested record will be provided by mail if the individual shall so
indicate. Where the individual requests that copies of the record be
mailed to him or requests copies of a record upon reviewing it at a
Commission Office, the individual shall pay the cost of making the
requested copies, as set forth in Sec. 200.310 of this subpart.
(2) In granting access to an individual to a record pertaining to
him, such steps shall be taken by the Commission's staff as are
necessary to prevent the unauthorized disclosure at the same time of
information pertaining to individuals other than the person making the
request or of other information that does not pertain to the individual.
(c) Denial of request for access. If it is determined that access
will not be granted, the individual making the request will be notified
of that fact and given the reasons why access is being denied. The
individual also will be advised (1) of his right to seek review by the
General Counsel of the intital decision to deny access, in accordance
with the procedures set forth in Sec. 200.308 of this subpart; and (2)
of his right ultimately to obtain judicial review pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
552a(g)(1)(A) of a final denial of access by the General Counsel.
(d) Time for acting on requests for access. Access to a record
pertaining to an individual normally will be granted or denied within 30
days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays) after the receipt
of the request for access unless the individual making the request is
notified in writing within the 30 day period that, for good cause shown,
a longer time is required. In such cases, the individual making the
request shall be informed in writing of the difficulties encountered and
an indication shall be given as to when it is anticipated that access
may be granted or denied.
(e) Authorization to allow designated person to review and discuss
records pertaining to another individual. An individual who is granted
access to records pertaining to him, and who appears at a Commission
Office to review the records, may be accompanied by another person of
his choosing. Where the records as to which access has been granted are
not required to be disclosed under provisions of the Freedom of
Information Act 5 U.S.C. 552, as amended, the individual requesting the
records, before being granted access, shall execute a written statement,
signed by him and the person accompanying him, which specifically
authorizes the latter individual to review and discuss the records. If
such authorization has not been given as described, the person who
[[Page 82]]
has accompanied the individual making the request will be excluded from
any review or discussion of the records.
(f) Exclusion for certain records. Nothing contained in these rules
shall allow an individual access to any information compiled in
reasonable anticipation of a civil action or proceeding.
[40 FR 44068, Sept. 24, 1975, as amended at 49 FR 13866, Apr. 9, 1984;
76 FR 71874, Nov. 21, 2011]