[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.43 Disposition of business by exercise of authority delegated
to individual Commissioner.
(a) Delegation to duty officer. (1) Pursuant to the provisions of
Pub. L. No. 87-592, 76 Stat. 394, as amended by section 25 of Pub. L.
94-29, 89 Stat. 163, the Commission hereby delegates to an individual
Commissioner, to be designated as the Commission's ``duty officer'' by
the Chairman of the Commission (or by the Chairman's designee) from time
to time, all of the functions of the Commission; Provided, however, That
no such delegation shall authorize the duty officer (i) to exercise the
function of rulemaking, as defined in the Administrative Procedure Act
of 1946, as codified, 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq., with reference to general
rules as distinguished from rules of particular applicability; (ii) to
make any rule, pursuant to section 19(c) of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934; or (iii) to preside at the taking of evidence as described in
section 7(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 556(b),
except that the duty officer may preside at the taking of evidence with
respect to the issuance of a temporary cease-and-desist order as
provided by Rule 511(c) of the Commission's Rules of Practice, Sec.
201.511(c) of this chapter.
(2) To the extent feasible, the designation of a duty officer shall
rotate, under the administration of the Secretary, on a regular weekly
basis among the members of the Commission other than the Chairman.
(b) Exercise of duty officer authority. (1) The authority delegated
by this rule shall be exercised when, in the opinion of the duty
officer, action is required to be taken which, by reason of its urgency,
cannot practicably be scheduled for consideration at a Commission
meeting. After consideration of a staff recommendation involving such a
matter, the duty officer shall forthwith report his or her action
thereon to the Secretary.
(2) The duty officer may, when in his or her opinion it would be
proper and
[[Page 54]]
timely, exercise the authority delegated in this section to initiate by
order a nonpublic formal investigative proceeding pursuant to section
19(b) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77s(b)), section 21(b) of
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u(b)), section 42(b) of
the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-41(b)), section 209(b)
of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-9(b)), and part
203 (Rules Relating to Investigations) of this title (17 CFR part 203).
After consideration of a staff recommendation for initiation by order of
a nonpublic formal investigative proceeding, the duty officer shall
forthwith report his or her action thereon to the Secretary.
(3) In any consideration of Commission business by a duty officer,
the provisions of subpart I herein, Sec. 200.400 et seq., shall not
apply, whether or not the duty officer, in exercising his or her
authority, consults with, or seeks the advice of, other members of the
Commission individually.
(c) Commission affirmation of duty officer action. (1) Any action
authorized by a duty officer pursuant to Sec. 200.43(a) shall be either
(i) circulated to the members of the Commission for affirmation pursuant
to Sec. 200.42; or (ii) scheduled for affirmation at a Commission
meeting at the earliest practicable date consistent with the procedures
in subpart I.
(2)(i) The Commission may, in its discretion, at any time review any
unaffirmed action taken by a duty officer, either upon its own
initiative or upon the petition of any person affected thereby. The vote
of any one member of the Commission, including the duty officer, shall
be sufficient to bring any such unaffirmed action taken by a duty
officer before the Commission for review.
(ii) A person or party adversely affected by any unaffirmed action
taken by a duty officer shall be entitled to seek review by the
Commission of the duty officer's unaffirmed actions, but only in the
event that the unaffirmed action by the duty officer (A) denies any
request for action pursuant to sections 8(a) or 8(c) of the Securities
Act of 1933, or the first sentence of section 12(d) of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934; (B) suspends trading in a security pursuant to
section 12(k) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; or (C) is pursuant
to any provision of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 in a case of
adjudication, as defined in section 551 of Title 5, U.S. Code, not
required by that Act to be determined on the record after notice and
opportunity for hearing (except to the extent there is involved a matter
described in section 554(a) (1) through (6) of Title 5, United States
Code).
(3) Affirmed or unaffirmed action taken by the duty officer shall be
deemed to be, for all purposes, the action of the Commission unless and
until the Commission directs otherwise. Rules 430 and 431 of the
Commission's Rules of Practice, Sec. Sec. 201.430 and 201.431 of this
chapter, shall not apply to duty officer action.
[42 FR 14692, Mar. 16, 1977, as amended at 59 FR 53936, Oct. 27, 1994.
Redesignated and amended at 60 FR 17202, Apr. 5, 1995; 60 FR 32795, June
23, 1995; 69 FR 13175, Mar. 19, 2004; 76 FR 71874, Nov. 21, 2011]
Subpart C_Canons of Ethics
Authority: Secs. 19, 28, 48 Stat. 85, 901, as amended, sec. 319, 53
Stat. 1173; secs. 38, 211, 54 Stat. 841, 855; 15 U.S.C. 77s, 77sss, 78w,
80a-37, and 80b-11.
Source: 25 FR 6725, July 15, 1960, unless otherwise noted.