[Title 17 CFR ]
205.7 No private right of action.
    Authority: 15 U.S.C. 77s, 78d-3, 78w, 80a-37, 80a-38, 80b-11, 7202,
7245, and 7262.
    Source: 68 FR 6320, Feb. 6, 2003, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  205.1  Purpose and scope.
* * *
authority of the Commission, regardless of whether the attorney may also
be subject to discipline for the same conduct in a jurisdiction where
the attorney is admitted or practices. An administrative disciplinary
proceeding initiated by the Commission for violation of this part may
result in an attorney being censured, or being temporarily or
permanently denied the privilege of appearing or practicing before the
Commission.
    (c) An attorney who complies in good faith with the provisions of
this part shall not be subject to discipline or otherwise liable under
inconsistent standards imposed by any state or other United States
jurisdiction where the attorney is admitted or practices.
    (d) An attorney practicing outside the United States shall not be
required to comply with the requirements of this part to the extent that
such compliance is prohibited by applicable foreign law.
Sec.  205.7  No private right of action.
    (a) Nothing in this part is intended to, or does, create a private
right of action against any attorney, law firm, or issuer based upon
compliance or noncompliance with its provisions.
    (b) Authority to enforce compliance with this part is vested
exclusively in the Commission.
PART 209_FORMS PRESCRIBED UNDER THE COMMISSION'S RULES OF PRACTICE--
Table of Contents
Sec.