[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.306 Requests for amendment or correction of records.
(a) Place to make requests. A written request by an individual to
amend or correct records pertaining to him or her may be hand delivered
during normal business hours to the SEC, Operations Center, Room 1418,
6432 General Green Way, Alexandria, VA 22312-2414, or be sent by mail to
the Office of Information and Privacy Act Operations, SEC, Operations
Center, 6432 General Green Way, Alexandria, VA 22312-2413, or by
facsimile (703-914-1149).
(1) Information to be included in requests. Each request to amend or
correct a Commission record shall reasonably describe the record sought
to be amended or corrected. Such description should include, for
example, relevant names, dates and subject matter to permit the record
to be located among the records maintained by the Commission. An
individual who has requested that a record pertaining to him be amended
or corrected will be advised promptly if the record cannot be located on
the basis of the description given and that further identifying
information is necessary before his request can be processed. An initial
evaluation of a request presented in person will be made immediately to
ensure that the request is complete and to indicate what, if any,
additional information will be required. Verification of the
individual's identity as set forth in Sec. 200.303(a) (2), (3), (4) and
(5) may also be required.
(2) Basis for amendment or correction. An individual requesting an
amendment or correction to a record pertaining to him shall specify the
substance of the amendment or correction and set forth facts and provide
such materials that would support his contention that the record
pertaining to him as maintained by the Commission is not accurate,
timely or complete, or that the record is not necessary and relevant to
accomplish a statutory purpose of the Commission as authorized by law or
by Executive Order of the President.
(b) Acknowledgement of requests for amendment or correction. Receipt
of a request to amend or correct a record pertaining to an individual
normally will be acknowledged in writing within 10 days after such
request has been received. When a request to amend or correct is made in
person, the individual making the request will be given a written
acknowledgement when the request is presented. The acknowledgement will
describe the request received and indicate when it is anticipated that
action will be taken on the request. No acknowledgement will be sent
when the request for amendment or correction will be reviewed, and an
[[Page 83]]
initial decision made, within 10 days from the date the request is
received.
[40 FR 44068, Sept. 24, 1975, as amended at 47 FR 26819, June 22, 1982;
65 FR 55186, Sept. 13, 2000]