[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.150 Service of papers by parties.
(a) When required. In every proceeding as defined in Sec.
201.101(a), each paper, including each notice of appearance, written
motion, brief, or other written communication, shall be served upon each
party in the proceeding in accordance with the provisions of this
section; provided, however, that absent an order to the contrary, no
service shall be required for motions which may be heard ex parte.
(b) Upon a person represented by counsel. Whenever service is
required to be made upon a person represented by counsel who has filed a
notice of appearance pursuant to Sec. 201.102, service shall be made
pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section upon counsel, unless service
upon the person represented is ordered by the Commission or the hearing
officer.
(c) How made. Service shall be made by delivering a copy of the
filing. Delivery means:
(1) Personal service--handing a copy to the person required to be
served; or leaving a copy at the person's office with a clerk or other
person in charge thereof, or, if there is no one in charge, leaving it
in a conspicuous place therein; or, if the office is closed or the
person to be served has no office, leaving it at the person's dwelling
house or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and
discretion then residing therein;
(2) Mailing the papers through the U.S. Postal Service by first
class, registered, or certified mail or Express Mail delivery addressed
to the person;
(3) Sending the papers through a commercial courier service or
express delivery service; or
(4) Transmitting the papers by facsimile transmission where the
following conditions are met:
(i) The persons so serving each other have provided the Commission
and the parties with notice of the facsimile machine telephone number to
be used and the hours of facsimile machine operation;
(ii) The transmission is made at such a time that it is received
during the Commission's business hours as defined in Sec. 201.104; and
[[Page 135]]
(iii) The sender of the transmission previously has not been served
in accordance with Sec. 201.150 with a written notice from the
recipient of the transmission declining service by facsimile
transmission.
(d) When service is complete. Personal service, service by U.S.
Postal Service Express Mail or service by a commercial courier or
express delivery service is complete upon delivery. Service by mail is
complete upon mailing. Service by facsimile is complete upon
confirmation of transmission by delivery of a manually signed receipt.
[60 FR 32796, June 23, 1995, as amended at 69 FR 13176, Mar. 19, 2004]