[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.180 Sanctions.
(a) Contemptuous conduct--(1) Subject to exclusion or suspension.
Contemptuous conduct by any person before the Commission or a hearing
officer during any proceeding, including at or in connection with any
conference, deposition or hearing, shall be grounds for the Commission
or the hearing officer to:
(i) Exclude that person from such deposition, hearing or conference,
or any portion thereof; and/or
(ii) Summarily suspend that person from representing others in the
proceeding in which such conduct occurred
[[Page 139]]
for the duration, or any portion, of the proceeding.
(2) Review procedure. A person excluded from a deposition, hearing
or conference, or a counsel summarily suspended from practice for the
duration or any portion of a proceeding, may seek review of the
exclusion or suspension by filing with the Commission, within three days
of the exclusion or suspension order, a motion to vacate the order. The
Commission shall consider such motion on an expedited basis as provided
in Sec. 201.500.
(3) Adjournment. Upon motion by a party represented by counsel
subject to an order of exclusion or suspension, an adjournment shall be
granted to allow the retention of new counsel. In determining the length
of an adjournment, the Commission or hearing officer shall consider, in
addition to the factors set forth in Sec. 201.161, the availability of
co-counsel for the party or of other members of a suspended counsel's
firm.
(b) Deficient filings; leave to cure deficiencies. The Commission or
the hearing officer may reject, in whole or in part, any filing that
fails to comply with any requirements of these Rules of Practice or of
any order issued in the proceeding in which the filing was made. Any
such filings shall not be part of the record. The Commission or the
hearing officer may direct a party to cure any deficiencies and to
resubmit the filing within a fixed time period.
(c) Failure to make required filing or to cure deficient filing. The
Commission or the hearing officer may enter a default pursuant to Sec.
201.155, dismiss one or more claims, decide the particular claim(s) at
issue against that person, or prohibit the introduction of evidence or
exclude testimony concerning that claim if a person fails:
(1) To make a filing required under these Rules of Practice; or
(2) To cure a deficient filing within the time specified by the
Commission or the hearing officer pursuant to paragraph (b) of this
section.
[60 FR 32796, June 23, 1995, as amended at 81 FR 50234, July 29, 2016]