[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.102 Appearance and practice before the Commission.
A person shall not be represented before the Commission or a hearing
officer except as stated in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section or as
otherwise permitted by the Commission or a hearing officer.
(a) Representing oneself. In any proceeding, an individual may
appear on his or her own behalf.
(b) Representing others. In any proceeding, a person may be
represented by an attorney at law admitted to practice before the
Supreme Court of the United States or the highest court of any State (as
defined in Section 3(a)(16) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(16));
a member of a partnership may represent the partnership; a bona fide
officer of a corporation, trust or association may represent the
corporation, trust or association; and an officer or employee of a state
commission or of a department or political subdivision of a state may
represent the state commission or the department or political
subdivision of the state.
(c) Former Commission employees. Former employees of the Commission
must comply with the restrictions on practice contained in the
Commission's Conduct Regulation, Subpart M, 17 CFR 200.735.
(d) Designation of address for service; notice of appearance; power
of attorney; withdrawal--(1) Representing oneself. When an individual
first makes any filing or otherwise appears on his or her own behalf
before the Commission or a hearing officer in a proceeding as defined in
Sec. 201.101(a), he or she shall file with the Commission, or otherwise
state on the record, and keep current, an address at which any notice or
other written communication required to be served upon him or her or
furnished to him or her may be sent and a telephone number where he or
she may be reached during business hours.
(2) Representing others. When a person first makes any filing or
otherwise appears in a representative capacity before the Commission or
a hearing officer in a proceeding as defined in Sec. 201.101(a), that
person shall file with the Commission, and keep current, a written
notice stating the name of the proceeding; the representative's name,
business address and telephone number; and the name and address of the
person or persons represented.
(3) Power of attorney. Any individual appearing or practicing before
the Commission in a representative capacity may be required to file a
power of attorney with the Commission showing his or her authority to
act in such capacity.
(4) Withdrawal. Any person seeking to withdraw his or her appearance
in a representative capacity shall file a notice of withdrawal with the
Commission or the hearing officer. The notice shall state the name,
address, and telephone number of the withdrawing representative; the
name, address, and telephone number of the person for whom the
appearance was made; and the effective date of the withdrawal. If the
person seeking to withdraw knows the name, address, and telephone number
of the new representative, or knows that the person for whom the
appearance was made intends to represent him- or herself, that
* * *
(A) Intentional or knowing conduct, including reckless conduct, that
results in a violation of applicable professional standards; or
(B) Either of the following two types of negligent conduct:
(1) A single instance of highly unreasonable conduct that results in
a violation of applicable professional standards in circumstances in
which an accountant knows, or should know, that heightened scrutiny is
warranted.
(2) Repeated instances of unreasonable conduct, each resulting in a
violation of applicable professional standards, that indicate a lack of
competence to practice before the Commission.
(2) Certain professionals and convicted persons. Any attorney who
has been suspended or disbarred by a court of the United States or of
any State; or any person whose license to practice as an accountant,
engineer, or other professional or expert has been revoked or suspended
in any State; or any person who has been convicted of a felony or a
misdemeanor involving moral turpitude shall be forthwith suspended from
appearing or practicing before the Commission. A disbarment, suspension,
revocation or conviction within the meaning of this section shall be
deemed to have occurred when the disbarring, suspending, revoking or
convicting agency or tribunal enters its judgment or order, including a
judgment or order on a plea of nolo contendere, regardless of whether an
appeal of such judgment or order is pending or could be taken.
(3) Temporary suspensions. An order of temporary suspension shall
become effective upon service on the respondent. No order of temporary
suspension shall be entered by the Commission pursuant to paragraph
(e)(3)(i) of this section more than 90 days after the date on which the
final judgment or order entered in a judicial or administrative
proceeding described in paragraph (e)(3)(i)(A) or (e)(3)(i)(B) of this
section has become effective, whether upon completion of review or
appeal procedures or because further review or appeal procedures are no
longer available.
(i) The Commission, with due regard to the public interest and
without preliminary hearing, may, by order, temporarily suspend from
appearing or practicing before it any attorney, accountant, engineer, or
other professional or expert who has been by name:
(A) Permanently enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction, by
reason of his or her misconduct in an action brought by the Commission,
from violating or aiding and abetting the violation of any provision of
the Federal securities laws or of the rules and regulations thereunder;
or
(B) Found by any court of competent jurisdiction in an action
brought by the Commission to which he or she is a party or found by the
Commission in any administrative proceeding to which he or she is a
party to have violated (unless the violation was found not to have been
willful) or aided and abetted the violation of any provision of the
* * *