[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.35 Standards for awards.
(a) A prevailing applicant may receive an award for fees and
expenses incurred in connection with a proceeding or in a significant
and discrete substantive portion of the proceeding, unless the position
of the Office or Division over which the applicant has prevailed was
substantially justified. The position of the Office or Division
includes, in addition to the position taken by the Office or Division in
the adversary adjudication, the action or failure to act by the Office
or Division upon which the adversary adjudication is based. The burden
of proof that an award should not be made to an eligible prevailing
applicant is on counsel for an Office or Division of the Commission,
which must show that its position was reasonable in law and fact.
(b) An award will be reduced or denied if the applicant has unduly
or unreasonably protracted the proceeding or if special circumstances
make the award sought unjust.
[47 FR 610, Jan. 6, 1982, as amended at 54 FR 53051, Dec. 27, 1989]