[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.102 Appearance and practice before the Commission.
A person shall not be represented before the Commission or a hearing
officer except as stated in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section or as
* * *
deemed to have occurred when the disbarring, suspending, revoking or
convicting agency or tribunal enters its judgment or order, including a
judgment or order on a plea of nolo contendere, regardless of whether an
appeal of such judgment or order is pending or could be taken.
(3) Temporary suspensions. An order of temporary suspension shall
become effective upon service on the respondent. No order of temporary
suspension shall be entered by the Commission pursuant to paragraph
(e)(3)(i) of this section more than 90 days after the date on which the
final judgment or order entered in a judicial or administrative
proceeding described in paragraph (e)(3)(i)(A) or (e)(3)(i)(B) of this
section has become effective, whether upon completion of review or
appeal procedures or because further review or appeal procedures are no
longer available.
(i) The Commission, with due regard to the public interest and
without preliminary hearing, may, by order, temporarily suspend from
appearing or practicing before it any attorney, accountant, engineer, or
other professional or expert who has been by name:
(A) Permanently enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction, by
reason of his or her misconduct in an action brought by the Commission,
from violating or aiding and abetting the violation of any provision of
the Federal securities laws or of the rules and regulations thereunder;
or
(B) Found by any court of competent jurisdiction in an action
brought by the Commission to which he or she is a party or found by the
Commission in any administrative proceeding to which he or she is a
party to have violated (unless the violation was found not to have been
willful) or aided and abetted the violation of any provision of the
Federal securities laws or of the rules and regulations thereunder.
(ii) Any person temporarily suspended from appearing and practicing
before the Commission in accordance with paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this
section may, within 30 days after service upon him or her of the order
of temporary suspension, petition the Commission to lift the temporary
suspension. If no petition has been received by the Commission within 30
days after service of the order, the suspension shall become permanent.
(iii) Within 30 days after the filing of a petition in accordance
with paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section, the Commission shall either
lift the temporary suspension, or set the matter down for hearing at a
time and place designated by the Commission, or both, and, after
opportunity for hearing, may censure
[[Page 130]]
the petitioner or disqualify the petitioner from appearing or practicing
before the Commission for a period of time or permanently. In every case
in which the temporary suspension has not been lifted, every hearing
held and other action taken pursuant to this paragraph (e)(3) shall be
expedited in accordance with Sec. 201.500. If the hearing is held
before a hearing officer, the time limits set forth in Sec. 201.540
* * *