[Title 17 CFR ]
205.7 No private right of action.
    Authority: 15 U.S.C. 77s, 78d-3, 78w, 80a-37, 80a-38, 80b-11, 7202,
7245, and 7262.
    Source: 68 FR 6320, Feb. 6, 2003, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  205.1  Purpose and scope.
* * *
satisfied his or her obligation to report such evidence and is not
required to assess the issuer's response to the reported evidence of a
material violation.
    (2) A chief legal officer (or the equivalent thereof) may refer a
report of evidence of a material violation to a previously established
qualified legal compliance committee in lieu of causing an inquiry to be
conducted under paragraph (b)(2) of this section. The chief legal
officer (or the equivalent thereof) shall inform the reporting attorney
that the report has been referred to a qualified legal compliance
committee.
[[Page 238]]
Thereafter, pursuant to the requirements under Sec.  205.2(k), the
qualified legal compliance committee shall be responsible for responding
to the evidence of a material violation reported to it under this
paragraph (c).
    (d) Issuer confidences. (1) Any report under this section (or the
contemporaneous record thereof) or any response thereto (or the
contemporaneous record thereof) may be used by an attorney in connection
with any investigation, proceeding, or litigation in which the
attorney's compliance with this part is in issue.
    (2) An attorney appearing and practicing before the Commission in
the representation of an issuer may reveal to the Commission, without
the issuer's consent, confidential information related to the
representation to the extent the attorney reasonably believes necessary:
    (i) To prevent the issuer from committing a material violation that
is likely to cause substantial injury to the financial interest or
property of the issuer or investors;
    (ii) To prevent the issuer, in a Commission investigation or
administrative proceeding from committing perjury, proscribed in 18
U.S.C. 1621; suborning perjury, proscribed in 18 U.S.C. 1622; or
committing any act proscribed in 18 U.S.C. 1001 that is likely to
perpetrate a fraud upon the Commission; or
    (iii) To rectify the consequences of a material violation by the
issuer that caused, or may cause, substantial injury to the financial
interest or property of the issuer or investors in the furtherance of
which the attorney's services were used.
Sec.  205.4  Responsibilities of supervisory attorneys.
    (a) An attorney supervising or directing another attorney who is
appearing and practicing before the Commission in the representation of
an issuer is a supervisory attorney. An issuer's chief legal officer (or
the equivalent thereof) is a supervisory attorney under this section.
    (b) A supervisory attorney shall make reasonable efforts to ensure
that a subordinate attorney, as defined in Sec.  205.5(a), that he or
she supervises or directs conforms to this part. To the extent a
subordinate attorney appears and practices before the Commission in the
representation of an issuer, that subordinate attorney's supervisory
attorneys also appear and practice before the Commission.
* * *
authority of the Commission, regardless of whether the attorney may also
be subject to discipline for the same conduct in a jurisdiction where
the attorney is admitted or practices. An administrative disciplinary
proceeding initiated by the Commission for violation of this part may
result in an attorney being censured, or being temporarily or
permanently denied the privilege of appearing or practicing before the
Commission.
    (c) An attorney who complies in good faith with the provisions of
this part shall not be subject to discipline or otherwise liable under
inconsistent standards imposed by any state or other United States
jurisdiction where the attorney is admitted or practices.
    (d) An attorney practicing outside the United States shall not be
required to comply with the requirements of this part to the extent that
such compliance is prohibited by applicable foreign law.
Sec.  205.7  No private right of action.
    (a) Nothing in this part is intended to, or does, create a private
right of action against any attorney, law firm, or issuer based upon
compliance or noncompliance with its provisions.
    (b) Authority to enforce compliance with this part is vested
exclusively in the Commission.
PART 209_FORMS PRESCRIBED UNDER THE COMMISSION'S RULES OF PRACTICE--
Table of Contents
Sec.