[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.30-4 Delegation of authority to Director of Division of Enforcement.
Pursuant to the provisions of Pub. L. No. 100-181, 101 Stat. 1254,
1255 (15 U.S.C. 78d-1, 78d-2), the Securities and Exchange Commission
hereby delegates, until the Commission orders otherwise, the following
functions to the Director of the Division of Enforcement to be performed
by him or under his direction by such other person or persons as may be
designated from time to time by the Chairman of the Commission.
(a)(1) To designate officers empowered to administer oaths and
affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take
evidence, and require the production of any books, papers,
correspondence, memoranda, contracts, agreements, or other records in
the course of investigations instituted by the Commission pursuant to
section 19(c) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77s(c)), section
21(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u(b)), section
42(b) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-41(b)) and
section 209(b) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-
9(b)).
(2) In nonpublic investigative proceedings, to grant requests of
persons to procure copies of the transcript of their testimony under
Sec. 203.6 of this chapter.
(3) To terminate and close all investigations authorized by the
Commission pursuant to section 20 of the Securities Act of 1933 (15
U.S.C. 77t), section 21 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15
U.S.C. 78u), section 42 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C.
80a-41) and section 209 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15
U.S.C. 80b-9).
(4) To terminate the authority to administer oaths and affirmations,
subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require
the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda,
contracts, agreements, or other records in the course of investigations
instituted by the Commission pursuant to section 19(c) of the Securities
Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77s(c)), section 21(b) of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u(b)), section 42(b) of the Investment Company
* * *
would reveal, or could reasonably be expected to reveal, the identity of
a whistleblower.
[[Page 36]]
(17) With respect to disgorgement and Fair Fund plans established in
administrative proceedings instituted by the Commission pursuant to the
federal securities laws, to appoint a person as a plan administrator, if
that person is included in the Commission's approved pool of
administrators, and, for an administrator appointed pursuant to this
delegation, to set the amount of or waive for good cause shown, the
administrator's bond required by Sec. 201.1105(c) of this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding anything in the foregoing, in any case in which
the Director of the Division of Enforcement believes it appropriate, he
may submit the matter to the Commission.
[37 FR 16796, Aug. 19, 1972]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
200.30-4, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.