[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.192 Rulemaking: Issuance, amendment and repeal of rules
of general application.
(a) By petition. Any person desiring the issuance, amendment or
repeal of a rule of general application may file a petition therefor
with the Secretary. Such petition shall include a statement setting
forth the text or the substance of any proposed rule or amendment
desired or specifying the rule the repeal of which is desired, and
stating the nature of his or her interest and his or her reasons for
seeking the issuance, amendment or repeal of the rule. The Secretary
shall acknowledge, in writing, receipt of the petition and refer it to
the appropriate division or office for consideration and recommendation.
Such recommendations shall be transmitted with the petition to the
Commission for such action as the Commission deems appropriate. The
Secretary shall notify the petitioner of the action taken by the
Commission.
(b) Notice of proposed issuance, amendment or repeal of rules.
Except where the Commission finds that notice and public procedure are
impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest, whenever
the Commission proposes to issue, amend, or repeal any rule or
regulation of general application other than an interpretive rule;
general statement of policy; or rule of agency organization, procedure,
or practice; or any matter relating to agency management or personnel or
to public property, loans, grants, benefits, or contracts, there shall
first be published in the Federal Register a notice of the proposed
action. Such notice shall include:
(1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the rulemaking
proceeding, with particular reference to the manner in which interested
persons shall be afforded the opportunity to participate in such
proceeding;
(2) Reference to the authority under which the rule is proposed; and
(3) The terms or substance of the proposed rule or a description of
the subjects and issues involved.