[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.21a The Ethics Counsel.
(a) The Ethics Counsel is responsible for administering the
Commission's Ethics Program and for interpreting subpart M of this part
and 5 CFR part 2635. He or she serves as Counselor to the Commission and
its staff with regard to ethical and conflicts of interest questions and
acts as the Commission's liaison on such matters with the Office of
Human Resources, the Office of Government Ethics, the Office of the
Inspector General and the Department of Justice. When appropriate and
subject to the authority of, and in consultation with, the Inspector
General, the Ethics Counsel shall inquire into alleged violations of
subparts C, F, and M of this part, and 5 CFR part 2635.
(b) The Ethics Counsel shall:
(1) Receive and review allegations of misconduct by a Commission
employee that relate to the Commission's Ethics Program.
(2) Refer matters involving management questions to Division
Directors, Office Heads, or Regional Directors, and matters involving
alleged or apparent employee misconduct to the Office of the Inspector
General, except for matters involving alleged professional misconduct
ultimately referable to state professional boards or societies, which
the Ethics Counsel shall refer to the General Counsel.
(3) Refer complaints that appear to involve a violation of Federal
criminal statutes, and do not appear to be frivolous, to the Inspector
General for referral to the Department of Justice under 28 U.S.C. 535.
(4) Act as liaison with the Office of the Inspector General on
matters that the Ethics Counsel has referred to that Office, and with
state or local authorities on matters that, on occasion, the Ethics
Counsel may refer to them.
(5) Arrange for the review of proposed publications and prepared
speeches under Sec. 200.735-4(e).
(6) Provide advice, counseling, interpretations, and opinions with
respect to subparts C, F, and M of this part, and 5 CFR part 2635.
(7) Draft rules and regulations as necessary to implement the
Commission's Ethics Program.
[60 FR 14626, Mar. 20, 1995, as amended at 73 FR 32224, June 5, 2008; 76
FR 71449, Nov. 18, 2011; 79 FR 1735, Jan. 10, 2014]