[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.111 Hearing officer: Authority.
The hearing officer shall have the authority to do all things
necessary and appropriate to discharge his or her duties. No provision
of these Rules of Practice shall be construed to limit the powers of the
hearing officer provided by the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.
556, 557. The powers of the hearing officer include, but are not limited
to, the following:
(a) Administering oaths and affirmations;
(b) Issuing subpoenas authorized by law and revoking, quashing, or
modifying any such subpoena;
(c) Receiving relevant evidence and ruling upon the admission of
evidence and offers of proof;
(d) Regulating the course of a proceeding and the conduct of the
parties and their counsel;
(e) Holding prehearing and other conferences as set forth in Sec.
201.221 and requiring the attendance at any such conference of at least
one representative of each party who has authority to negotiate
concerning the resolution of issues in controversy;
(f) Recusing himself or herself upon motion made by a party or upon
his or her own motion;
(g) Ordering, in his or her discretion, in a proceeding involving
more than one respondent, that the interested division indicate, on the
record, at least one day prior to the presentation of any evidence, each
respondent against whom that evidence will be offered;
(h) Subject to any limitations set forth elsewhere in these Rules of
Practice, considering and ruling upon all procedural and other motions,
including a motion to correct a manifest error of fact in the initial
decision. A motion to correct is properly filed under this Rule only if
the basis for the motion is a patent misstatement of fact in the initial
decision. Any motion to correct must be filed within ten days of the
initial decision. A brief in opposition may be filed within five days of
a motion to correct. The hearing officer shall have 20 days from the
date of filing of any brief in opposition filed to rule on a motion to
correct;
(i) Preparing an initial decision as provided in Sec. 201.360;
[[Page 132]]
(j) Upon notice to all parties, reopening any hearing prior to the
filing of an initial decision therein, or, if no initial decision is to
be filed, prior to the time fixed for the filing of final briefs with
the Commission; and
(k) Informing the parties as to the availability of one or more
alternative means of dispute resolution, and encouraging the use of such
methods.
[60 FR 32796, June 23, 1995, as amended at 69 FR 13176, Mar. 19, 2004;
70 FR 72569, Dec. 5, 2005]