[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.58 Maintenance of independence.
This Commission has been established to administer laws enacted by
the Congress. Its members are appointed by the President by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate to
[[Page 56]]
serve terms as provided by law. However, under the law, this is an
independent Agency, and in performing their duties, members should
exhibit a spirit of firm independence and reject any effort by
representatives of the executive or legislative branches of the
government to affect their independent determination of any matter being
considered by this Commission. A member should not be swayed by partisan
demands, public clamor or considerations of personal popularity or
notoriety; so also he should be above fear of unjust criticism by
anyone.