[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.80 Securities and Exchange Commission records and information.
(a) General provisions. (1) This section contains the rules that the
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission follows in processing requests
* * *
(F) A statement of the right of the requester to seek dispute
resolution services from the Office of FOIA Services' FOIA Public
Liaisons or the Office of Government Information Services (``OGIS'').
(3) Mediation services. OGIS offers mediation services to resolve
disputes between requesters and the Office of FOIA Services as a non-
exclusive alternative to litigation. Requesters with concerns about the
handling of their requests may contact OGIS.
(f) Administrative appeals--(1) Administrative review. If a
requester receives an adverse determination as described in
[[Page 63]]
paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section, or the request has not been
timely determined within the time period prescribed in paragraph (d)(2)
of this section or within an extended period permitted under paragraph
(d)(5) of this section, the requester may file an appeal to the Office
of the General Counsel consistent with the procedures described in
paragraphs (f)(2) through (4) of this section. A requester must
generally submit a timely administrative appeal before seeking review by
a court of an adverse determination.
(2) Time limits. Appeals can be submitted in writing or
electronically, as described in paragraph (f)(3) of this section. The
appeal must be received within 90 calendar days of the date of the
written denial of the adverse determination and must be received no
later than 11:59 p.m., Eastern Time, on the 90th day. If the Office of
FOIA Services has not issued a determination on a request, an appeal may
be submitted any time after the statutory time period for responding to
a request ends.
(3) Contents of appeal. Appeals should be clearly and prominently
identified at the top of the first page as ``Freedom of Information Act
Appeal'' and should provide the assigned FOIA request number. The appeal
should include a copy of the original request and adverse determination.
Appeals should include a statement of the requester's arguments as to
why the records requested should be made available and the reason(s) the
FOIA requester contends the adverse determination was in error. If only
a portion of the adverse determination is appealed, the requester must
specify which part is being appealed.
(4) How to file and address an appeal. If submitted by U.S. mail or
delivery service, the appeal must be sent to the Office of FOIA Services
at 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549. Appeals may also be made by
facsimile at 202-772-9337, email ([email protected]), or online at the
Commission's website (http://www.sec.gov). A legible return address must
be included with the FOIA appeal. The requester may also include other
contact information, such as a telephone number and/or email address.
(5) Adjudication of appeals. The Office of the General Counsel has
the authority to grant or deny all appeals, in whole or in part. In
appropriate cases the Office of the General Counsel may refer appeals to
the Commission for determination. No opportunity for personal
appearance, oral argument, or hearing on appeal is provided. Upon
receipt of an appeal, the Office of FOIA Services ordinarily will send
the requester an acknowledgment letter that confirms receipt of the
requester's appeal.
(6) Determinations on appeals. A determination on an appeal must be
made in writing. A determination that denies an appeal, in whole or in
part, shall include a brief explanation of the basis for the denial,
identify the applicable FOIA exemptions asserted, and describe why the
exemptions apply. As applicable, the determination will provide the
requester with notification of the statutory right to file a lawsuit in
accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(4), and will inform the requester of the
mediation services offered by the Office of Government Information
Services as a non-exclusive alternative to litigation. If the Office of
FOIA Services' determination is remanded or modified on appeal, the
Office of the General Counsel will notify the requester of that
determination in writing.
(g) Fees--(1) In general. The Office of FOIA Services shall charge
fees for processing requests under the FOIA in accordance with the
provisions of this section and with the OMB Guidelines, except where
fees are limited under paragraph (g)(4) of this section or when a waiver
or reduction is granted under paragraph (g)(12) of this section. To
resolve any fee issues that arise under this section, the Office of FOIA
Services may contact a requester for additional information. The Office
of FOIA Services shall ensure that searches, review, and duplication are
conducted in an efficient manner. The Office of FOIA Services ordinarily
will collect all applicable fees before sending copies of records to a
requester. Requesters must pay fees by check, certified check, or money
order, or where possible, by electronic payment.
(2) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(i) Commercial use request is a request from or on behalf of a
person who seeks
[[Page 64]]
information for a use or purpose that furthers his or her commercial,
trade, or profit interests, which can include furthering those interests
through litigation. The Office of FOIA Services will determine whether
to place a requester in the commercial use category on a case-by-case
basis based on the requester's intended use of the information.
(ii) Direct costs are those expenses the Office of FOIA Services and
any staff within the divisions and offices of the Commission incur in
searching for and duplicating (and, in the case of commercial use
requests, reviewing) records to respond to a FOIA request. Direct costs
include the salary of the employee(s) performing the work (i.e., the
basic rate of pay for the employee(s), plus 16% of that rate to cover
benefits), the cost of materials, and the cost of operating computers
* * *