[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.152 Filing of papers: Form.
(a) Specifications. Papers filed in connection with any proceeding
as defined in Sec. 201.101(a) shall:
(1) Be on one grade of unglazed white paper measuring 8\1/2\ x 11
inches, except that, to the extent that the reduction of larger
documents would render them illegible, such documents may be filed on
larger paper;
(2) Be typewritten or printed in 12-point or larger typeface or
otherwise reproduced by a process that produces permanent and plainly
legible copies;
(3) Include at the head of the paper, or on a title page, the name
of the Commission, the title of the proceeding, the names of the
parties, the subject of the particular paper or pleading, and the file
number assigned to the proceeding;
(4) Be paginated with left hand margins at least 1 inch wide, and
other margins of at least 1 inch;
(5) Be double-spaced, with single-spaced footnotes and single-spaced
indented quotations; and
(6) Be stapled, clipped or otherwise fastened in the upper left
corner.
(b) Signature required. All papers must be dated and signed as
provided in Sec. 201.153.
(c) Suitability for recordkeeping. Documents which, in the opinion
of the Commission, are not suitable for computer scanning or
microfilming may be rejected.
(d) Number of copies. An original and three copies of all papers
shall be filed,
[[Page 136]]
unless filing is made by facsimile in accordance with Sec. 201.151. If
filing is made by facsimile, the filer shall also transmit to the Office
of the Secretary one non-facsimile original with a manual signature,
contemporaneously with the facsimile transmission. The non-facsimile
original must be accompanied by a statement of the date on which, and
the facsimile number to which, the party made transmission of the
facsimile filing.
(e) Form of briefs. All briefs containing more than 10 pages shall
include a table of contents, an alphabetized table of cases, a table of
statutes, and a table of other authorities cited, with references to the
pages of the brief wherein they are cited.
(f) Scandalous or impertinent matter. Any scandalous or impertinent
matter contained in any brief or pleading or in connection with any oral
presentation in a proceeding may be stricken on order of the Commission
or the hearing officer.
[60 FR 32796, June 23, 1995, as amended at 69 FR 13176, Mar. 19, 2004;
70 FR 72569, Dec. 5, 2005]