[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.102 Appearance and practice before the Commission.
A person shall not be represented before the Commission or a hearing
officer except as stated in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section or as
otherwise permitted by the Commission or a hearing officer.
(a) Representing oneself. In any proceeding, an individual may
appear on his or her own behalf.
(b) Representing others. In any proceeding, a person may be
represented by an attorney at law admitted to practice before the
Supreme Court of the United States or the highest court of any State (as
defined in Section 3(a)(16) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(16));
a member of a partnership may represent the partnership; a bona fide
officer of a corporation, trust or association may represent the
corporation, trust or association; and an officer or employee of a state
commission or of a department or political subdivision of a state may
represent the state commission or the department or political
subdivision of the state.
(c) Former Commission employees. Former employees of the Commission
must comply with the restrictions on practice contained in the
Commission's Conduct Regulation, Subpart M, 17 CFR 200.735.
(d) Designation of address for service; notice of appearance; power
of attorney; withdrawal--(1) Representing oneself. When an individual
first makes any filing or otherwise appears on his or her own behalf
before the Commission or a hearing officer in a proceeding as defined in
Sec. 201.101(a), he or she shall file with the Commission, or otherwise
state on the record, and keep current, an address at which any notice or
other written communication required to be served upon him or her or
furnished to him or her may be sent and a telephone number where he or
she may be reached during business hours.
(2) Representing others. When a person first makes any filing or
otherwise appears in a representative capacity before the Commission or
a hearing officer in a proceeding as defined in Sec. 201.101(a), that
person shall file with the Commission, and keep current, a written
notice stating the name of the proceeding; the representative's name,
business address and telephone number; and the name and address of the
person or persons represented.
(3) Power of attorney. Any individual appearing or practicing before
the Commission in a representative capacity may be required to file a
power of attorney with the Commission showing his or her authority to
act in such capacity.
(4) Withdrawal. Any person seeking to withdraw his or her appearance
in a representative capacity shall file a notice of withdrawal with the
Commission or the hearing officer. The notice shall state the name,
address, and telephone number of the withdrawing representative; the
name, address, and telephone number of the person for whom the
appearance was made; and the effective date of the withdrawal. If the
person seeking to withdraw knows the name, address, and telephone number
of the new representative, or knows that the person for whom the
appearance was made intends to represent him- or herself, that
* * *
subsequently removed by a reversal of the conviction or termination of
the suspension, disbarment, or revocation. An application for
reinstatement on any other grounds by any person suspended under
paragraph (e)(2) of this section may be filed at any time and the
applicant shall be accorded an opportunity for a hearing in the matter;
however, such suspension shall continue unless and until the applicant
has been reinstated by order of the Commission for good cause shown.
(6) Other proceedings not precluded. A proceeding brought under
paragraph (e)(1), (e)(2) or (e)(3) of this section shall not preclude
another proceeding brought under these same paragraphs.
(7) Public hearings. All hearings held under this paragraph (e)
shall be public unless otherwise ordered by the Commission on its own
motion or after considering the motion of a party.
(f) Practice defined. For the purposes of these Rules of Practice,
practicing before the Commission shall include, but shall not be limited
to:
(1) Transacting any business with the Commission; and
(2) The preparation of any statement, opinion or other paper by any
attorney, accountant, engineer or other professional or expert, filed
with the Commission in any registration statement, notification,
application, report or other document with the consent of such attorney,
accountant, engineer or other professional or expert.
[60 FR 32796, June 23, 1995, as amended at 63 FR 57122, Oct. 26, 1998;
69 FR 13176, Mar. 19, 2004; 70 FR 72569, Dec. 5, 2005]
[[Page 131]]