[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.155 Default; motion to set aside default.
(a) A party to a proceeding may be deemed to be in default and the
Commission or the hearing officer may determine the proceeding against
that party upon consideration of the record, including the order
instituting proceedings, the allegations of which may be deemed to be
true, if that party fails:
(1) To appear, in person or through a representative, at a hearing
or conference of which that party has been notified;
(2) To answer, to respond to a dispositive motion within the time
provided, or otherwise to defend the proceeding; or
(3) To cure a deficient filing within the time specified by the
commission or the hearing officer pursuant to Sec. 201.180(b).
(b) A motion to set aside a default shall be made within a
reasonable time, state the reasons for the failure to appear or defend,
and specify the nature of the proposed defense in the proceeding. In
order to prevent injustice and on such conditions as may be appropriate,
the hearing officer, at any time prior to the filing of the initial
decision, or the Commission, at any time, may for good cause shown set
aside a default.