[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.121 Separation of functions.
Any Commission officer, employee or agent engaged in the performance
of investigative or prosecutorial functions for the Commission in a
proceeding as defined in Sec. 201.101(a) may not, in that proceeding or
one that is factually related, participate or advise in the decision, or
in Commission review of the decision pursuant to Section 557 of the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 557, except as a witness or
counsel in the proceeding.