[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.301 Purpose and scope.
(a) The Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. 93-579, 88 Stat. 1896, is
based, in part, on the finding by Congress that ``in order to protect
the privacy of individuals identified in information systems maintained
by Federal agencies, it is necessary and proper for the Congress to
regulate the collection, maintenance, use, and dissemination of
information by such agencies.'' To achieve this objective the Act, among
other things, provides, with some exceptions, that Federal agencies
shall advise an individual upon request whether records maintained by
the agency in a system of records pertain to the individual and shall
grant the individual access to such records. The Act further provides
that individuals may request
[[Page 79]]
amendments or corrections to records pertaining to them that are
maintained by the agency, and that the agency shall either grant the
requested amendments or set forth fully its reasons for refusing to do
so.
(b) The Securities and Exchange Commission, pursuant to subsection
(f) of the Privacy Act, adopts the following rules and procedures to
implement the provisions of the Act summarized above, and other
provisions of the Act. These rules and procedures are applicable to all
requests for information, access or amendment to records pertaining to
an individual that are contained in any system of records that is
maintained by the Commission.