[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.30-5 Delegation of authority to Director of Division
of Investment Management.
Pursuant to the provisions of Pub. L. 87-592, 76 Stat. 394 (15
U.S.C. 78d-1, 78d-2), the Securities and Exchange Commission hereby
* * *
(15 U.S.C. 77aaa et seq.), the same functions as are delegated to the
Director of the Division of Corporation Finance in regard to companies
other than such investment companies in paragraphs (a), (e), and (f) of
Sec. 200.30-1.
(b-1) With respect to the Securities Act of 1933. (1) To issue
notices with respect to applications for orders under section 3(a)(2)
exempting from section 5 interests or participations issued in
connection with stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, or annuity plans
covering employees some or all of whom are employees within the meaning
of section 401(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 where, upon
examination, the matter does not appear to him to present issues not
previously settled by the Commission or to raise questions of fact or
policy indicating that the public interest or the interest of investors
requires that a hearing be held.
(2) To authorize the issuance of orders where a notice has been
issued and no request for a hearing has been received from any
interested person within the period specified in the notice and the
matter involved presents no issue that he believes has not been settled
previously by the Commission and it does not appear to him to be
necessary in the public interest or the interest of investors that a
hearing be held.
(b-2) With respect to post-effective amendments filed pursuant to
Sec. 230.485(a) or Sec. 230.486(a) of this chapter:
(1) To suspend the operation of paragraph (a) of such sections and
to issue written notices to registrants of such suspensions;
[[Page 38]]
(2) To determine such amendments to be effective within shorter
periods of time than the sixtieth day after the filing thereof.
(b-3) With respect to post-effective amendments filed pursuant to
Sec. 230.485(b) or Sec. 230.486(b) of this chapter:
(1) To approve additional purposes for post-effective amendments
which shall be eligible for immediate effectiveness pursuant to
paragraph (b) of such sections.
(2) To suspend the operation of paragraph (b) of such sections and
to issue written notices to registrants of such suspensions.
(b-4) With respect to registration statements filed pursuant to
paragraph (a) of Rule 487 under the Act (17 CFR 230.487(a)):
(1) To suspend the operation of said paragraph (a) and to issue
written notices to registrants of such suspensions.
(b-5) With respect to registration statements filed pursuant to
paragraph (a) of rule 488 under the Act (17 CFR 230.488(a)):
(1) To suspend the operation of said paragraphs and to issue written
notices to registrants of such suspensions;
(2) To determine such amendments to be effective within shorter
periods of time than the thirtieth day after the filing thereof.
(c) With respect to the Securities Act of 1933 and Regulation E
thereunder (Sec. 230.601 et seq. of this chapter):
(1) To authorize the offering of securities:
* * *
78m(f)) and Rule 13f-1 thereunder (Sec. 240.13f-1 of this chapter).
(2) To revoke a grant of confidential treatment for any such
application.
(3) To administer the provisions of Sec. 240.24c-1 of this chapter;
provided that access to nonpublic information as defined in such section
shall be provided only with the concurrence of the head of the
Commission division or office responsible for such information or the
files containing such information.
(4) To administer the provisions of section 24(d) of the Act (15
U.S.C. 78x(d)).
(d) To issue certifications to investment companies that are
principally engaged in the furnishing of capital to corporations that
are principally engaged in the development or exploitation of
inventions, technological improvements, new processes, or products not
previously generally available, under Section 851(e) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 851(e)), where applications from the
investment companies do not present issues that have not been previously
settled by the Commission and do not require a hearing.
(e) With respect to the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C.
80b-1 to 80b-22):
(1) Pursuant to section 203(c) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-3(c)): To
authorize the issuance of orders granting registration of investment
advisers within 45 days of the filing of an application for registration
as an investment adviser (or within such longer period as to which the
applicant consents).
(2) Pursuant to section 203(h) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-3(h)), to
authorize
[[Page 39]]
the issuance of orders canceling registration of investment advisers, or
applications for registration, if such investment advisers or applicants
for registration are no longer in existence, not engaged in business as
investment advisers, or are prohibited from registering as investment
advisers under Section 203A of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-3a).
(3) To issue notices, under Sec. 275.0-5 of this chapter, with
respect to applications for orders under the Act and the rules and
regulations thereunder where, upon examination, the matter does not
appear to the Director to present significant issues that have not been
previously settled by the Commission or to raise questions of fact or
policy indicating that the public interest or the interest of investors
warrants that the Commission consider the matter.
(4) To authorize the issuance of orders where a notice, pursuant to
Sec. 275.0-5 of this chapter, has been issued, no request for a hearing
has been received from any interested person within the period specified
in the notice, and the Director believes that the matter presents no
significant issues that have not been previously settled by the
Commission and it does not appear to the Director to be necessary in the
public interest or the interest of investors that the Commission
consider the matter.
* * *