[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.303 Times, places and requirements for requests pertaining to
individual records in a record system and for the identification
of individuals making requests for access to the records pertaining to them.
(a) Place to make request. Any request by an individual to be
advised whether any system of records maintained by the Commission and
named by the individual contains a record pertaining to him or her, or
any request by an individual for access to a record pertaining to him or
her that is contained in a system of records maintained by the
Commission, shall be submitted by mail to the Office of Freedom of
Information and Privacy Act Operations, SEC, 100 F Street, NE.,
Washington, DC 20549, or by facsimile (202-772-9337). All requests will
be required to be put in writing and signed by the individual making the
request. In the case of requests for access that are made by mail, the
envelope should be clearly marked ``Privacy Act Request.''
(1) Information to be included in requests. Each request by an
individual concerning whether the Commission maintains in a system of
records a record that pertains to him, or for access to any record
pertaining to the individual that is maintained by the Commission in a
system of records, shall include such information as will assist the
Commission in identifying those records as to which the individual is
seeking information or access. Where practicable, the individual should
identify the system of records that is the subject of his request by
reference to the Commission's notices of systems of records, which are
published in the Federal Register, as required by section (e)(4) of the
Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(4). Where a system of records is compiled
on the basis of a specific identification scheme, the individual should
include in his request the identification number or other identifier
assigned to him. In the event the individual does not know the specific
identifier assigned to him, he shall provide other information,
including his full name, address, date of birth and subject matter of
the record, to aid in processing his request. If additional information
is required before a request can be processed, the individual shall be
so advised.
(2) Verification of identity. When the fact of the existence of a
record is not required to be disclosed under the Freedom of Information
Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, as amended, or when a record as to which access has
been requested is not required to be disclosed under that Act, the
individual seeking the information or requesting access to the record
shall be required to verify his or her identity before access will be
granted or information given. For this purpose, individuals shall appear
at the Office of Freedom of Information and Privacy Act Operations, SEC,
100 F Street, NE., Washington, DC 20549, during normal business hours of
9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. E.S.T., Monday through Friday, or at one of the
Commission's Regional Offices. The addresses and business hours of those
offices are listed below:
Atlanta Regional Office--3475 Lenox Road, NE., Suite 1000, Atlanta,
GA 30326-1232. Office hours--9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. E.T.
Boston Regional Office--33 Arch Street, 23rd Floor, Boston, MA