[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.151 Filing of papers with the Commission: Procedure.
(a) When to file. All papers required to be served by a party upon
any person shall be filed contemporaneously with the Commission. Papers
required to be filed with the Commission must be received within the
time limit, if any, for such filing. Filing with the Commission may be
made by facsimile transmission if the party also contemporaneously
transmits to the Commission a non-facsimile original with a manual
signature. However, any person filing with the Commission by facsimile
transmission will be responsible for assuring that the Commission
receives a complete and legible filing within the time limit set for
such filing.
(b) Where to file. Filing of papers with the Commission shall be
made by filing them with the Secretary. When a proceeding is assigned to
a hearing officer, a person making a filing with the Secretary shall
promptly provide to the hearing officer a copy of any such filing,
provided, however, that the hearing officer may direct or permit filings
to be made with him or her, in which event the hearing officer shall
note thereon the filing date and promptly provide the Secretary with
either the original or a copy of any such filings.
(c) To whom to direct the filing. Unless otherwise provided, where
the Commission has assigned a case to a hearing officer, all motions,
objections, applications or other filings made during a proceeding prior
to the filing of an initial decision therein, or, if no initial decision
is to be filed, prior to the time fixed for the filing of briefs with
the Commission, shall be directed to and decided by the hearing officer.
(d) Certificate of service. Papers filed with the Commission or a
hearing officer shall be accompanied by a certificate stating the name
of the person or persons served, the date of service, the method of
service and the mailing address or facsimile telephone number to which
service was made, if not made in person. If the method of service to any
party is different from the method of service to any other party or the
method for filing with the Commission, the certificate shall state why a
different means of service was used.
[60 FR 32796, June 23, 1995, as amended at 69 FR 13176, Mar. 19, 2004]