[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.102 Appearance and practice before the Commission.
A person shall not be represented before the Commission or a hearing
officer except as stated in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section or as
* * *
shall promptly file with the Secretary a copy thereof (together with any
related opinion or statement of the agency or tribunal involved).
Failure to file any such paper, order, judgment, decree or finding shall
not impair the operation of any other provision of this section.
(5) Reinstatement. (i) An application for reinstatement of a person
permanently suspended or disqualified under paragraph (e)(1) or (e)(3)
of this section may be made at any time, and the applicant may, in the
Commission's discretion, be afforded a hearing; however, the suspension
or disqualification shall continue unless and until the applicant has
been reinstated by the Commission for good cause shown.
(ii) Any person suspended under paragraph (e)(2) of this section
shall be reinstated by the Commission, upon appropriate application, if
all the grounds for application of the provisions of that paragraph are
subsequently removed by a reversal of the conviction or termination of
the suspension, disbarment, or revocation. An application for
reinstatement on any other grounds by any person suspended under
paragraph (e)(2) of this section may be filed at any time and the
applicant shall be accorded an opportunity for a hearing in the matter;
however, such suspension shall continue unless and until the applicant
has been reinstated by order of the Commission for good cause shown.
(6) Other proceedings not precluded. A proceeding brought under
paragraph (e)(1), (e)(2) or (e)(3) of this section shall not preclude
another proceeding brought under these same paragraphs.
(7) Public hearings. All hearings held under this paragraph (e)
shall be public unless otherwise ordered by the Commission on its own
motion or after considering the motion of a party.
(f) Practice defined. For the purposes of these Rules of Practice,
practicing before the Commission shall include, but shall not be limited
to:
(1) Transacting any business with the Commission; and
(2) The preparation of any statement, opinion or other paper by any
attorney, accountant, engineer or other professional or expert, filed
with the Commission in any registration statement, notification,
application, report or other document with the consent of such attorney,
accountant, engineer or other professional or expert.
[60 FR 32796, June 23, 1995, as amended at 63 FR 57122, Oct. 26, 1998;
69 FR 13176, Mar. 19, 2004; 70 FR 72569, Dec. 5, 2005]
[[Page 131]]