[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.83 Confidential treatment procedures under
the Freedom of Information Act.
(a) Purpose. This section provides a procedure by which persons
submitting information in any form to the Commission can request that
* * *
other statute or Commission rule provides procedures for requesting
confidential treatment respecting particular categories of information
(see, e.g., 17 CFR 240.24b-2) or where the Commission has not specified
that an alternative procedure be utilized in connection with a
particular study, report, investigation, or other matter. The provisions
of this section shall not apply to any record which is contained in or
is part of a personnel, medical or similar file relating to a Commission
member or employee which would normally be exempt from disclosure
pursuant to section 552(b)(6) of title 5, U.S. Code.
(c) Written request for confidential treatment to be submitted with
information. (1) Any person who, either voluntarily or pursuant to any
requirement of law, submits any information or causes or permits any
information to be submitted to the Commission, which information is
entitled to confidential treatment and for which no other specific
procedure exists for according confidential treatment, may request that
the Commission afford confidential treatment under the Freedom of
Information Act to such information for reasons of personal privacy or
business confidentiality, or for any other reason permitted by Federal
law, and should take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure, as nearly
as practicable, that at the time the information is first received by
the Commission (i) it is supplied segregated from information for which
confidential treatment is not being requested, (ii) it is appropriately
marked as confidential, and (iii) it is accompanied by a written request
for confidential treatment which specifies the information as to which
confidential treatment is requested.
(2) A person who submits a record to the Commission for which he or
she seeks confidential treatment must clearly mark each page or
segregable portion of each page with the words ``Confidential Treatment
Requested by [name]'' and an identifying number and code, such as a
Bates-stamped number. In his or her written confidential treatment
request, the person must refer to the record by identifying number and
code.
(3) In addition to giving a copy of any written request for
confidential treatment to the Commission employee receiving the record
in question, the person requesting confidential treatment must send a
copy of the request (but not the record) by mail to the Office of
Freedom of Information and Privacy
[[Page 71]]
Act Operations, SEC, 100 F Street, NE., Washington, DC 20549. The legend
``FOIA Confidential Treatment Request'' must clearly and prominently
appear on the top of the first page of the written request, and the
written request must contain the name, address, and telephone number of
the person requesting confidential treatment. The person requesting
confidential treatment is responsible for informing the Office of
Freedom of Information and Privacy Act Operations promptly of any
* * *