[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.100 Scope of the rules of practice.
(a) Unless provided otherwise, these Rules of Practice govern
proceedings before the Commission under the statutes that it
administers.
[[Page 127]]
(b) These rules do not apply to:
(1) Investigations, except where made specifically applicable by the
Rules Relating to Investigations, part 203 of this chapter; or
(2) Actions taken by the duty officer pursuant to delegated
authority under 17 CFR 200.43.
(3) Initiation of proceedings for SRO proposed rule changes under 17
CFR 201.700-701, except where made specifically applicable therein.
(c) The Commission, upon its determination that to do so would serve
the interests of justice and not result in prejudice to the parties to
the proceeding, may by order direct, in a particular proceeding, that an
alternative procedure shall apply or that compliance with an otherwise
applicable rule is unnecessary.
[60 FR 32796, June 23, 1995; 60 FR 46499, Sept. 7, 1995, as amended at
69 FR 13175, Mar. 19, 2004; 76 FR 4070, Jan. 24, 2011]