[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.200 Initiation of proceedings.
(a) Order instituting proceedings: Notice and opportunity for
hearing--(1) Generally. Whenever an order instituting proceedings is
issued by the Commission, appropriate notice thereof shall be given to
each party to the proceeding by the Secretary or another duly designated
officer of the Commission. Each party shall be given notice of any
hearing within a time reasonable in light of the circumstances, in
advance of the hearing; provided, however, no prior notice need be given
to a respondent if the Commission has authorized the Division of
Enforcement to seek a temporary sanction ex parte.
(2) Stop order proceedings: Additional persons entitled to notice.
Any notice of a proceeding relating to the issuance of a stop order
suspending the effectiveness of a registration statement pursuant to
Section 8(d) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77h(d), shall be
sent to or served on the issuer; or, in the case of a foreign government
or political subdivision thereof, sent to or served on the underwriter;
or, in the case of a foreign or territorial person, sent to or served on
its duly authorized representative in the United States named in the
registration statement, properly directed in the case of telegraphic
notice to the address given in such statement. In addition, if such
proceeding is commenced within 90 days after the registration statement
has become effective, notice of the proceeding shall be given to the
agent for service named on the facing sheet of the registration
statement and to each other person designated on the facing sheet of the
registration statement as a person to whom copies of communications to
such agent are to be sent.
(b) Content of order. The order instituting proceedings shall:
(1) State the nature of any hearing;
(2) State the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the
hearing is to be held;
(3) Contain a short and plain statement of the matters of fact and
law to be considered and determined, unless the order directs an answer
pursuant to Sec. 201.220 in which case the order shall set forth the
factual and legal basis alleged therefor in such detail as will permit a
specific response thereto; and
(4) State the nature of any relief or action sought or taken.
(c) Time and place of hearing. The time and place for any hearing
shall be fixed with due regard for the public interest and the
convenience and necessity of the parties, other participants, or their
representatives.
(d) Amendment to order instituting proceedings--(1) By the
Commission. Upon motion by a party, the Commission may, at any time,
amend an order instituting proceedings to include new matters of fact or
law.
(2) By the hearing officer. Upon motion by a party, the hearing
officer may, at any time prior to the filing of an initial decision or,
if no initial decision is to be filed, prior to the time fixed for the
filing of final briefs with the Commission, amend an order instituting
proceedings to include new matters of fact or law that are within the
scope of the original order instituting proceedings.
(e) Publication of notice of public hearings. Unless otherwise
ordered by the Commission, notice of any public hearing shall be given
general circulation by release to the public, by publication in the SEC
News Digest and, where directed, by publication in the Federal Register.