[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.53 Preamble.
(a) Members of the Securities and Exchange Commission are entrusted
by various enactments of the Congress with powers and duties of great
social and economic significance to the American people. It is their
task to regulate varied aspects of the American economy, within the
limits prescribed by Congress, to insure that our private enterprise
system serves the welfare of all citizens. Their success in this
endeavor is a bulwark against possible abuses and injustice which, if
left unchecked, might jeopardize the strength of our economic
institutions.
(b) It is imperative that the members of this Commission continue to
conduct themselves in their official and personal relationships in a
manner which commands the respect and confidence of their fellow
citizens. Members of this Commission shall continue to be mindful of,
and strictly abide by, the standards of personal conduct set forth in
its regulation regarding Conduct of Members and Employees and Former
Members and Employees of the Commission, which is set forth in subpart M
of this part 200, most of which has been in effect for many years, and
which was originally codified in 1953.
(c) However, in addition to the continued observance of those
principles of personal conduct, it is fitting and proper for the members
of the Commission to restate and resubscribe to the standards of conduct
applicable to its executive, legislative and judicial responsibilities.
[25 FR 6725, July 15, 1960, as amended at 31 FR 13533, Oct. 20, 1966]