[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.161 Extensions of time, postponements and adjournments.
(a) Availability. Except as otherwise provided by law, the
Commission, at any time, or the hearing officer, at any time prior to
the filing of his or her initial decision or, if no initial decision is
to be filed, at any time prior to the closing of the record, may, for
good cause shown, extend or shorten any time limits prescribed by these
Rules of Practice for the filing of any papers and may, consistent with
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, postpone or adjourn any hearing.
[[Page 138]]
(b) Considerations in determining whether to extend time limits or
grant postponements, adjournments and extensions. (1) In considering all
motions or requests pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this section,
the Commission or the hearing officer should adhere to a policy of
strongly disfavoring such requests, except in circumstances where the
requesting party makes a strong showing that the denial of the request
or motion would substantially prejudice their case. In determining
whether to grant any requests, the Commission or hearing officer shall
consider, in addition to any other relevant factors:
(i) The length of the proceeding to date;
(ii) The number of postponements, adjournments or extensions already
granted;
(iii) The stage of the proceedings at the time of the request;
(iv) The impact of the request on the hearing officer's ability to
complete the proceeding in the time specified by the Commission; and
(v) Any other such matters as justice may require.
(2) To the extent that the Commission has chosen a timeline under
which the hearing would occur beyond the statutory 60-day deadline, this
policy of strongly disfavoring requests for postponement will not apply
to a request by a respondent to postpone commencement of a cease and
desist proceeding hearing beyond the statutory 60-day period.
(c)(1) Time limit. Postponements, adjournments or extensions of time
for filing papers shall not exceed 21 days unless the Commission or the
hearing officer states on the record or sets forth in a written order
the reasons why a longer period of time is necessary.
(2) Stay pending Commission consideration of offers of settlement.
(i) If the Commission staff and one or more respondents in the
proceeding file a joint motion notifying the hearing officer that they
have agreed in principle to a settlement on all major terms, then the
hearing officer shall stay the proceeding as to the settling
respondent(s), or in the discretion of the hearing officer as to all
respondents, pending completion of Commission consideration of the
settlement offer. Any such stay will be contingent upon:
(A) The settling respondent(s) submitting to the Commission staff,
within fifteen business days of the stay, a signed offer of settlement
in conformance with Sec. 201.240; and
(B) Within twenty business days of receipt of the signed offer, the
staff submitting the settlement offer and accompanying recommendation to
the Commission for consideration.
(ii) If the parties fail to meet either of these deadlines or if the
Commission rejects the offer of settlement, the hearing officer must be
promptly notified and, upon notification of the hearing officer, the
stay shall lapse and the proceeding will continue. In the circumstance
where:
(A) A hearing officer has granted a stay because the parties have
``agreed in principle to a settlement;''
(B) The agreement in principle does not materialize into a signed
settlement offer within 15 business days of the stay; and
(C) The stay lapses, the hearing officer will not be required to
grant another stay related to the settlement process until both parties
have notified the hearing officer in writing that a signed settlement
offer has been prepared, received by the Commission's staff, and will be
submitted to the Commission.
(iii) The granting of any stay pursuant to this paragraph (c) shall
stay the timeline pursuant to Sec. 201.360(a).
[60 FR 32796, June 23, 1995, as amended at 68 FR 35788, June 17, 2003;
81 FR 50234, July 29, 2016]