[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.59 Relationship with persons subject to regulation.
In all matters before him, a member should administer the law
without regard to any personality involved, and with regard only to the
issues. Members should not become indebted in any way to persons who are
or may become subject to their jurisdiction. No member should accept
loans, presents or favors of undue value from persons who are regulated
or who represent those who are regulated. In performing their judicial
functions, members should avoid discussion of a matter with any person
outside this Commission and its staff while that matter is pending. In
the performance of his rule-making and administrative functions, a
member has a duty to solicit the views of interested persons. Care must
be taken by a member in his relationship with persons within or outside
of the Commission to separate the judicial and the rule-making functions
and to observe the liberties of discussion respectively appropriate.
Insofar as it is consistent with the dignity of his official position,
he should maintain contact with the persons outside the agency who may
be affected by his rule-making functions, but he should not accept
unreasonable or lavish hospitality in so doing.