[Title 17 CFR ]
203.8 Service of subpoenas.
    Authority: 15 U.S.C. 77s, 77sss, 78w, 80a-37, and 80b-11, unless
otherwise noted.
    Source: 29 FR 3620, Mar. 21, 1964, unless otherwise noted.
                          Subpart A_In General
* * *
attorney (1) advise such person before, during and after the conclusion
of such examination, (2) question such person briefly at the conclusion
of the examination to clarify any of the answers such person has given,
and (3) make summary notes during such examination solely for the use of
such person.
    (d) Unless otherwise ordered by the Commission, in any public formal
investigative proceeding, if the record shall contain implications of
wrongdoing by any person, such person shall have the right to appear on
the record; and in addition to the rights afforded other witnesses
hereby, he shall have a reasonable opportunity of cross-examination and
production of rebuttal testimony or documentary evidence. Reasonable
shall mean permitting persons as full an opportunity to assert their
position as may be granted consistent with administrative efficiency and
with avoidance of undue delay. The determination of reasonableness in
each instance shall be made in the discretion of the officer conducting
the investigation.
    (e) The officer conducting the investigation may report to the
Commission any instances where any witness or counsel has been guilty of
dilatory, obstructionist or contumacious conduct during the course of an
investigation or any other instance of violation of these rules. The
Commission will thereupon take such further action as the circumstances
may warrant, including suspension or disbarment of counsel from further
appearance or practice before it, in accordance with Sec.  201.102(e) of
this chapter (Rule 102(e) of the Commission's rules of practice), or
exclusion from further participation in the particular investigation.
[29 FR 3620, Mar. 21, 1964, as amended at 52 FR 12148, Apr. 15, 1987; 59
FR 5945, Feb. 9, 1994; 60 FR 32823, June 23, 1995; 73 FR 32227, June 5,
2008]
Sec.  203.8  Service of subpoenas.
    Service of subpoenas issued in formal investigative proceedings
shall be effected in the manner prescribed by Rule 232(c) of the
Commission's Rules of Practice, Sec.  201.232(c) of this chapter.
[29 FR 3620, Mar. 21, 1964, as amended at 60 FR 32823, June 23, 1995]
PART 204_RULES RELATING TO DEBT COLLECTION--Table of Contents
                     Subpart A_Administrative Offset
Sec.