[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.408 Public access to transcripts and minutes of closed
Commission meetings; record retention.
(a) Public access to record. Within 20 days (excluding Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal holidays) of the receipt by the Commission's Freedom
of Information Act (``FOIA'') Officer of a written request, or within
such extended period as may be agreeable to the person making the
request, the Secretary shall make available for inspection by any person
in the Commission's Public Reference Room, the transcript, electronic
recording, or minutes (as required by Sec. 200.407(a) or (b)) of the
discussion of any item on the agenda, except for such item or items as
the Freedom of Information Act Officer determines to involve matters
which may be withheld under Sec. 200.402 or otherwise. Copies of such
transcript, or minutes, or a transcription of such recording disclosing
the identity of each speaker, shall be furnished to any person at the
actual cost of duplication, as identified on the FOIA web page of the
Commission's website at http://www.sec.gov, and, if a transcript is
prepared, the actual cost of such transcription.
(b) Review of deletion from record. Any person who has been notified
that the Freedom of Information Act Officer has determined to withhold
any transcript, recording, or minute, or portion thereof, which was the
subject of a request for access pursuant to Sec. 200.402(a), or any
person who has not received a response to his or her own request within
the 20 days specified in Sec. 200.408(a), may appeal the adverse
determination or failure to respond by applying for an order of the
Commission determining and directing that the transcript, recording or
minute, or deleted portion thereof, be made available. Such application
shall be in writing and should be directed to the Secretary, Securities
and Exchange Commission, Washington, DC 20549. The applicant shall state
such facts and cite such legal or other authorities as the applicant may
consider appropriate. The Commission shall make a determination with
respect to any appeal pursuant to this subsection within 20 days
(excepting Saturdays, Sundays and legal public holidays) after the
receipt of such appeal, or within such extended period as may be
agreeable to the person making the request. The Commission may determine
to withhold any record that is exempt from disclosure pursuant to Sec.
200.402(a), although it may disclose a record, even if exempt, if, in
its discretion, it determines it to be appropriate to do so.
(c) Retention of record. The Commission, by its Secretary, shall
retain a complete verbatim copy of the transcript, or a complete copy of
the minutes, or a complete electronic recording of each meeting, or
portion of a meeting, closed to the public, for a period of at least two
years after such meeting, or until one year after the conclusion of any
Commission proceeding with respect to which the meeting or portion was
held, whichever occurs later.
[42 FR 14693, Mar. 16, 1977, as amended at 84 FR 50738, Sept. 26, 2019]