[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.220 Answer to allegations.
(a) When required. In its order instituting proceedings, the
Commission may require any respondent to file an answer to each of the
allegations contained therein. Even if not so ordered, any respondent in
any proceeding may elect to file an answer. Any other person granted
leave by the Commission or the hearing officer to participate on a
limited basis in such proceedings pursuant to Sec. 201.210(c) may be
required to file an answer.
(b) When to file. Except where a different period is provided by
rule or by order, a respondent required to file an answer as provided in
paragraph (a) of this section shall do so within 20 days after service
upon the respondent of the order instituting proceedings. Persons
granted leave to participate on a limited basis in the proceeding
pursuant to Sec. 201.210(c) may file an answer within a reasonable
time, as determined by the Commission or the hearing officer. If the
order instituting proceedings is amended, the Commission or the hearing
officer may require that an amended answer be filed and, if such an
answer is required, shall specify a date for the filing thereof.
(c) Contents; effect of failure to deny. Unless otherwise directed
by the hearing officer or the Commission, an answer shall specifically
admit, deny, or state that the party does not have, and is unable to
obtain, sufficient information to admit or deny each allegation in the
order instituting proceedings. When a party intends in good faith to
deny only a part of an allegation, the party shall specify so much of it
as is true and shall deny only the remainder. A statement of a lack of
information shall have the effect of a denial. Any allegation not denied
shall be deemed admitted. A respondent must affirmatively state in the
answer any avoidance or affirmative defense, including but not limited
to res judicata and statute of limitations. In this regard, a respondent
must state in the answer whether the respondent relied on the advice of
counsel, accountants, auditors, or other professionals in connection
with any claim, violation alleged or remedy sought. Failure to do so may
be deemed a waiver.
[[Page 151]]
(d) Motion for more definite statement. A respondent may file with
an answer a motion for a more definite statement of specified matters of
fact or law to be considered or determined. Such motion shall state the
respects in which, and the reasons why, each such matter of fact or law
should be required to be made more definite. If the motion is granted,
the order granting such motion shall set the periods for filing such a
statement and any answer thereto.
(e) Amendments. A respondent may amend its answer at any time by
written consent of each adverse party or with leave of the Commission or
the hearing officer. Leave shall be freely granted when justice so
requires.
(f) Failure to file answer: Default. If a respondent fails to file
an answer required by this section within the time provided, such
respondent may be deemed in default pursuant to Sec. 201.155(a). A
party may make a motion to set aside a default pursuant to Sec.
201.155(b).
[81 FR 50234, July 29, 2016]