[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.102 Appearance and practice before the Commission.
A person shall not be represented before the Commission or a hearing
officer except as stated in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section or as
* * *
(4) Withdrawal. Any person seeking to withdraw his or her appearance
in a representative capacity shall file a notice of withdrawal with the
Commission or the hearing officer. The notice shall state the name,
address, and telephone number of the withdrawing representative; the
name, address, and telephone number of the person for whom the
appearance was made; and the effective date of the withdrawal. If the
person seeking to withdraw knows the name, address, and telephone number
of the new representative, or knows that the person for whom the
appearance was made intends to represent him- or herself, that
information shall be included in the notice. The notice must be served
on the parties in accordance with Sec. 201.150. The notice shall be
filed at least five days before the proposed effective date of the
withdrawal.
(e) Suspension and disbarment--(1) Generally. The Commission may
censure a person or deny, temporarily or permanently, the privilege of
appearing or practicing before it in any way to any person who is found
by the Commission after notice and opportunity for hearing in the
matter:
[[Page 129]]
(i) Not to possess the requisite qualifications to represent others;
or
(ii) To be lacking in character or integrity or to have engaged in
unethical or improper professional conduct; or
(iii) To have willfully violated, or willfully aided and abetted the
violation of any provision of the Federal securities laws or the rules
and regulations thereunder.
(iv) With respect to persons licensed to practice as accountants,
``improper professional conduct'' under Sec. 201.102(e)(1)(ii) means:
(A) Intentional or knowing conduct, including reckless conduct, that
results in a violation of applicable professional standards; or
(B) Either of the following two types of negligent conduct:
(1) A single instance of highly unreasonable conduct that results in
a violation of applicable professional standards in circumstances in
which an accountant knows, or should know, that heightened scrutiny is
warranted.
(2) Repeated instances of unreasonable conduct, each resulting in a
violation of applicable professional standards, that indicate a lack of
competence to practice before the Commission.
(2) Certain professionals and convicted persons. Any attorney who
has been suspended or disbarred by a court of the United States or of
any State; or any person whose license to practice as an accountant,
engineer, or other professional or expert has been revoked or suspended
in any State; or any person who has been convicted of a felony or a
misdemeanor involving moral turpitude shall be forthwith suspended from
appearing or practicing before the Commission. A disbarment, suspension,
revocation or conviction within the meaning of this section shall be
deemed to have occurred when the disbarring, suspending, revoking or
convicting agency or tribunal enters its judgment or order, including a
* * *