[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.36 Allowable fees and expenses.
(a) Subject to the limitation of paragraph (b), awards will be based
on rates customarily charged, in the locale of the hearing, by persons
engaged in the business of acting as attorneys, agents and expert
witnesses, even if the services were made available without charge or at
a reduced rate to the applicant.
(b) No award of the fee of an attorney or agent under these rules
may exceed $75.00 per hour. No award to compensate an expert witness may
exceed the reasonable rate at which the Commission pays witnesses with
similar expertise. However, an award may also include the reasonable
expenses of the attorney, agent or witness as a separate item, if the
attorney, agent or witness ordinarily charges clients separately for
such expenses.
(c) In determining the reasonableness of the fee sought for an
attorney, agent or expert witness, the administrative law judge shall
consider the following:
(1) If the attorney, agent or witness is in private practice, his or
her customary fee for similar services, or, if an employee of the
applicant the fully allocated cost of the services;
(2) The prevailing rate for similar services in the community in
which the attorney, agent or witness ordinarily performs services;
(3) The time actually spent in the representation of the applicant;
(4) The time reasonably spent in light of the difficulty or
complexity of the issues in the proceeding; and
(5) Such other factors as may bear on the value of the services
provided.
(d) The reasonable cost of any study, analysis, engineering report,
test, project or similar matter prepared on behalf of a party may be
awarded, to the extent that the charge for the service does not exceed
the prevailing rate for similar services, and the study or other matter
was necessary for preparation of the applicant's case.
[47 FR 610, Jan. 6, 1982, as amended at 54 FR 53051, Dec. 27, 1989]