[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.111 (a) shall begin to apply when the Commission issues an
order for hearing; Provided,
(i) That in suspension proceedings pursuant to Regulations A, B, E
and F of the Securities Act of 1933 (Sec. 230.251 et seq. of this
chapter), these prohibitions shall commence when the Commission enters
an order temporarily suspending the exemption; and
(ii) That in proceedings under section 19(d) of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78s(d), these prohibitions shall
commence at the time that a copy of an application for review has been
filed with the Commission and served on the self-regulatory
organization.
(iii) That in proceedings under Title I of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
2002, 15 U.S.C. 7211-7219, these prohibitions shall commence at the time
that a copy of an application for review has been filed with the
Commission and served on the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board;
and
(iv) In no case shall the prohibitions in Sec. 200.111(a) begin to
apply later than the time at which a proceeding is noticed for hearing
unless the person responsible for the communication has knowledge that
it will be noticed, in
[[Page 75]]
which case the prohibitions shall apply beginning at the time of his or
her acquisition of such knowledge.
(2) The prohibitions in Sec. 200.111(a) shall continue until the
time to file a petition for rehearing from the final order of the
Commission has expired. In the event a petition for rehearing is filed,
these prohibitions shall cease if and when the petition for rehearing is
denied.
(3) The Commission may, by specific order entered in a particular
proceeding, determine that these prohibitions shall commence from some
date earlier than the time specified in this paragraph (c) or shall
continue until a date subsequent to the time specified herein.
(d) Definitions. As used in this subpart:
(1) Ex parte communication means an oral or written communication
not on the public record with respect to which reasonable prior notice
to all participants to the proceeding is not given, but it shall not
include requests for status reports on any matter or proceeding. In
addition, an ex parte communication shall not include:
(i) Any written communication of which copies are served by the
communicator contemporaneously with the transmittal of the communication
in accordance with requirements of Rule 150 of the Commission's Rules of
Practice, Sec. 201.150 of this chapter, upon all participants to the
proceeding (including the interested Division or Office of the
Commission); or
(ii) Any oral communication where 48 hours advance written notice is
given to all participants to the proceeding (including the interested
division of the Commission).
(2) Participants to the proceeding means all parties to the
proceeding (including the interested Division or Office of the
Commission) and any other persons who have been granted limited
participation pursuant to the provisions of Rule 210(c) of the
Commission's Rules of Practice, Sec. 201.210(c) of this chapter.
(3) Decisional employee means: (i) The administrative law judge
assigned to the proceeding in question; and
(ii) All members of the staff of the Office of Opinions and Review;
and
(iii) The legal and executive assistants to members of the
Commission; and
(iv) Any employee of the Commission who has been specifically named
by order of the administrative law judge or the Commission in the
proceeding to assist thereafter in making or recommending a particular
decision; and
(v) Any other employee of the Commission who is, or may reasonably
be expected to be, involved in the decisional process of the proceeding.
[42 FR 14690, Mar. 16, 1977, as amended at 60 FR 32795, June 23, 1995;
69 FR 13175, Mar. 19, 2004]