[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 200.14 Office of Administrative Law Judges.
(a) Under the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 551-559) and
the federal securities laws, the Office of Administrative Law Judges
conducts hearings in proceedings instituted by the Commission. The
Administrative Law Judges are responsible for the fair and orderly
conduct of the proceedings and have the authority to:
(1) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(2) Issue subpoenas;
(3) Rule on offers of proof;
(4) Examine witnesses;
(5) Regulate the course of a hearing;
(6) Hold pre-hearing conferences;
(7) Rule upon motions; and
(8) Unless waived by the parties, prepare an initial decision
containing the conclusions as to the factual and legal issues presented,
and issue an appropriate order.
(b) The Chief Administrative Law Judge performs the duties of an
Administrative Law Judge under the Administrative Procedure Act and the
duties delegated to him or her by the Commission that are compatible
with those duties. The Chief Administrative Law Judge is responsible for
the orderly functioning of the Office of Administrative Law Judges apart
from the conduct of administrative proceedings and acts as liaison
between that Office and the Commission.
[60 FR 14625, Mar. 20, 1995]