[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.193 Applications by barred individuals for consent to associate.
Preliminary note
This rule governs applications to the Commission by certain persons,
barred by Commission order from association with brokers, dealers,
municipal securities dealers, government securities brokers, government
securities dealers, investment advisers, investment companies or
transfer agents, for consent to become so associated. Applications made
pursuant to this section must show that the proposed association would
be consistent
[[Page 141]]
with the public interest. In addition to the information specifically
required by the rule, applications should be supplemented, where
appropriate, by written statements of individuals (other than the
applicant) who are competent to attest to the applicant's character,
employment performance, and other relevant information. Intentional
misstatements or omissions of fact may constitute criminal violations of
18 U.S.C. 1001 et seq. and other provisions of law.
The nature of the supervision that an applicant will receive or
exercise as an associated person with a registered entity is an
important matter bearing upon the public interest. In meeting the burden
of showing that the proposed association is consistent with the public
interest, the application and supporting documentation must demonstrate
that the proposed supervision, procedures, or terms and conditions of
employment are reasonably designed to prevent a recurrence of the
conduct that led to imposition of the bar. As an associated person, the
applicant will be limited to association in a specified capacity with a
particular registered entity and may also be subject to specific terms
and conditions.
Normally, the applicant's burden of demonstrating that the proposed
association is consistent with the public interest will be difficult to
meet where the applicant is to be supervised by, or is to supervise,
another barred individual. In addition, where an applicant wishes to
become the sole proprietor of a registered entity and thus is seeking
Commission consent notwithstanding an absence of supervision, the
applicant's burden will be difficult to meet.
In addition to the factors set forth in paragraph (d) of this
section, the Commission will consider the nature of the findings that
resulted in the bar when making its determination as to whether the
proposed association is consistent with the public interest. In this
regard, attention is directed to Rule 5(e) of the Commission's Rules on
Informal and Other Procedures, 17 CFR 202.5(e). Among other things, Rule
5(e) sets forth the Commission's policy ``not to permit a * * *
respondent [in an administrative proceeding] to consent to * * * [an]
order that imposes a sanction while denying the allegations in the * * *
order for proceedings.'' Consistent with the rationale underlying that
policy, and in order to avoid the appearance that an application made
pursuant to this section was granted on the basis of such denial, the
Commission will not consider any application that attempts to reargue or
collaterally attack the findings that resulted in the Commission's bar
order.
(a) Scope of rule. Applications for Commission consent to associate,
or to change the terms and conditions of association, with a registered
broker, dealer, municipal securities dealer, government securities
broker, government securities dealer, investment adviser, investment
company or transfer agent may be made pursuant to this section where a
Commission order bars the individual from association with a registered
entity and:
(1) Such barred individual seeks to become associated with an entity
that is not a member of a self-regulatory organization; or
(2) The order contains a proviso that application may be made to the
Commission after a specified period of time.
(b) Form of application. Each application shall be supported by an
affidavit, manually signed by the applicant, that addresses the factors
set forth in paragraph (d) of this section. One original and three
copies of the application shall be filed pursuant to Sec. Sec. 201.151,
201.152 and 201.153. Each application shall include as exhibits:
(1) A copy of the Commission order imposing the bar;
(2) An undertaking by the applicant to notify immediately the
Commission in writing if any information submitted in support of the
application becomes materially false or misleading while the application
is pending;
(3) The following forms, as appropriate:
(i) A copy of a completed Form U-4, where the applicant's proposed
association is with a broker-dealer or municipal securities dealer;
(ii) A copy of a completed Form MSD-4, where the applicant's
proposed association is with a bank municipal securities dealer;
(iii) The information required by Form ADV, 17 CFR 279.1, with
respect to the applicant, where the applicant's proposed association is
with an investment adviser;
(iv) The information required by Form TA-1, 17 CFR 249b.100, with
respect to the applicant, where the applicant's proposed association is
with a transfer agent; and
(4) A written statement by the proposed employer that describes:
(i) The terms and conditions of employment and supervision to be
exercised over such applicant and, where applicable, by such applicant;
[[Page 142]]
(ii) The qualifications, experience, and disciplinary records of the
proposed supervisor(s) of the applicant;
(iii) The compliance and disciplinary history, during the two years
preceding the filing of the application, of the office in which the
applicant will be employed; and
(iv) The names of any other associated persons in the same office
who have previously been barred by the Commission, and whether they are
to be supervised by the applicant.
(c) Required showing. The applicant shall make a showing
satisfactory to the Commission that the proposed association would be
consistent with the public interest.
(d) Factors to be addressed. The affidavit required by paragraph (b)
* * *