[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 201.101 Definitions.
(a) For purposes of these Rules of Practice, unless explicitly
stated to the contrary:
(1) Commission means the United States Securities and Exchange
Commission, or a panel of Commissioners constituting a quorum of the
Commission, or a single Commissioner acting as duty officer pursuant to
17 CFR 200.43;
(2) Counsel means any attorney representing a party or any other
person representing a party pursuant to Sec. 201.102(b);
(3) Disciplinary proceeding means an action pursuant to Sec.
201.102(e);
(4) Enforcement proceeding means an action, initiated by an order
instituting proceedings, held for the purpose of determining whether or
not a person is about to violate, has violated, has caused a violation
of, or has aided or abetted a violation of any statute or rule
administered by the Commission, or whether to impose a sanction as
defined in Section 551(10) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.
551(10);
(5) Hearing officer means an administrative law judge, a panel of
Commissioners constituting less than a quorum of the Commission, an
individual Commissioner, or any other person duly authorized to preside
at a hearing;
(6) Interested division means a division or an office assigned
primary responsibility by the Commission to participate in a particular
proceeding;
(7) Order instituting proceedings means an order issued by the
Commission commencing a proceeding or an order issued by the Commission
to hold a hearing;
(8) Party means the interested division, any person named as a
respondent in an order instituting proceedings, any applicant named in
the caption of any order, persons entitled to notice in a stop order
proceeding as set forth in Sec. 201.200(a)(2) or any person seeking
Commission review of a decision;
(9) Proceeding means any agency process initiated:
(i) By an order instituting proceedings; or
(ii) By the filing, pursuant to Sec. 201.410, of a petition for
review of an initial decision by a hearing officer; or
(iii) By the filing, pursuant to Sec. 201.420, of an application
for review of a self-regulatory organization determination; or
(iv) By the filing, pursuant to Sec. 201.430, of a notice of
intention to file a petition for review of a determination made pursuant
to delegated authority; or
(v) By the filing, pursuant to Sec. 201.440, of an application for
review of a determination by the Public Company Accounting Oversight
Board; or
(vi) By the filing, pursuant to Sec. 242.601 of this chapter, of an
application for review of an action or failure to act in connection with
the implementation or operation of any effective transaction reporting
plan; or
(vii) By the filing, pursuant to Sec. 242.608 of this chapter, of
an application for review of an action taken or failure to act in
connection with the implementation or operation of any effective
national market system plan; or
(viii) By the filing, pursuant to Section 11A(b)(5) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, of an application for review of a
determination of a registered securities information processor;
[[Page 128]]
(10) Secretary means the Secretary of the Commission;
(11) Temporary sanction means a temporary cease-and-desist order or
a temporary suspension of the registration of a broker, dealer,
municipal securities dealer, government securities broker, government
securities dealer, or transfer agent pending final determination whether
the registration shall be revoked; and
(12) Board means the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board.
(b) [Reserved]
[60 FR 32796, June 23, 1995, as amended at 69 FR 13175, Mar. 19, 2004;
70 FR 37617, June 29, 2005]