[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 609.910 Compliance with the Electronic Signatures in Global and
National Commerce Act (Public Law 106-229) (E-SIGN).
(a) General. E-SIGN makes it easier to conduct E-commerce. With some
exceptions, E-SIGN permits the use and establishes the legal validity of
electronic contracts, electronic signatures, and records maintained in
electronic rather than paper form. It governs transactions relating to
the conduct of business, consumer, or commercial affairs between two or
more persons. E-commerce is optional; all parties to a transaction must
agree before it can be used.
(b) Consumer transactions. E-SIGN contains extensive consumer
disclosure provisions that apply whenever another consumer protection
law, such as the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, requires the disclosure
of information to a consumer in writing. Consumer means an individual
who obtains, through a transaction, products or services, including
credit, used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. You
must follow E-SIGN's specific procedures to make the required consumer
disclosures electronically. E-SIGN's special disclosure rules for
consumer transactions do not apply to business transactions. Under E-
SIGN, some System loans qualify as consumer transactions, while others
are business transactions. You will need to distinguish between the two
types of transactions to comply with E-SIGN.
(c) Specific exceptions. E-SIGN does not permit electronic
notification for notices of default, acceleration, repossession,
foreclosure, eviction, or the right to cure, under a credit agreement
secured by, or a rental agreement for, a person's primary residence.
These notices require paper notification. The law also requires paper
notification to cancel or terminate life insurance. Thus, System
institutions cannot use electronic notification to deliver some notices
that must be provided under part 617, subparts A, D, E, and G of this
chapter. In addition, E-SIGN does not apply to the writing or signature
requirements imposed under the Uniform Commercial Code, other than
sections 1-107 and 1-206 and Articles 2 and 2A.
(d) Promissory notes. E-SIGN establishes special technological and
business process standards for electronic promissory notes secured by
real estate. To treat an electronic version of
[[Page 49]]
such a promissory note as the equivalent of a paper promissory note, you
must conform to E-SIGN's detailed requirements for transferable records.
A transferable record is an electronic record that:
(1) Would be a note under Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code
if the electronic record were in writing;
(2) The issuer of the electronic record has expressly agreed is a
transferable record; and
(3) Relates to a loan secured by real property.
(e) Effect on State and Federal law. E-SIGN preempts most State and
Federal statutes or regulations, including the Farm Credit Act of 1971,
as amended (Act), and its implementing regulations, that require
contracts or other business, consumer, or commercial records to be
written, signed, or in non-electronic form. Under E-SIGN, an electronic
record or signature generally satisfies any provision of the Act, or its
implementing regulations that requires such records and signatures to be
written, signed, or in paper form. Therefore, unless an exception
applies or a necessary condition under E-SIGN has not been met, an
electronic record or signature satisfies any applicable provision of the
Act or its implementing regulations.
(f) Document integrity and signature authentication. Each System
institution must verify the legitimacy of an E-commerce communication,
transaction, or access request. Document integrity ensures that the same
document is provided to all parties. Signature authentication proves the
identities of all parties. The parties to the transaction may determine
how to ensure document integrity and signature authentication.
(g) Records retention. Each System institution may maintain all
records electronically even if originally they were paper records. The
stored electronic record must accurately reflect the information in the
original record. The electronic record must be accessible and capable of
being reproduced by all persons entitled by law or regulations to review
the original record.
[67 FR 16631, Apr. 8, 2002, as amended at 69 FR 10906, Mar. 9, 2004]