[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 611.1130 Inter-System transfer of funds and equities.
(a) Section 5.17(a)(6) of the Act authorizes the FCA to regulate the
borrowing, repayment, and transfer of funds and equities between
institutions of the System, including banks, associations, and service
corporations chartered under the Act. This section sets forth the
circumstances and procedures under which the FCA may direct such a
transfer of funds and equities based on its determination with respect
to the financial condition of one or more institutions of the System.
For purposes of this section, the term ``bond'' refers to long-term
notes, bonds, debentures, or other similar obligations, or short-term
discount notes issued by one or more banks pursuant to section 4.2 of
the Act.
(b) The FCA may direct a transfer of funds or equities by one or
more banks of the System to another bank of the System where it
determines that:
(1) The receiving institution will not be able to make payments of
principal or interest on bonds for which it is primarily liable within
the meaning of section 4.4(a) of the Act; or
(2) The common or preferred stock, participation certificates, or
allocated equities of the receiving institution have a book value less
than their par or stated values; or
(3) The total bonds outstanding for which the receiving institution
is primarily liable exceed 20 times the combined capital and surplus
accounts of the bank; or
(4) Based on application to it of one or more of the following
ratios, the receiving institution is not financially viable in that it
will not be able to continue to extend new or additional credit or
financial assistance to its eligible borrowers:
(i) The ratio of stock to earned net worth (including legal reserve,
unallocated and reserved surplus, undistributed earnings, and allowance
for losses) exceeds 2 to 1;
(ii) The ratio of the outstanding bonds to capital and surplus
exceeds 15 to 1;
(iii) Nonearning assets (any noninterest-bearing assets, including
but not limited to cash, noninterest-earning loans, net fixed assets,
other property owned, accrued interest receivable, and accounts
receivable) exceed 15 percent of total assets;
(iv) Lendable net worth (interest-earning assets less interest-
bearing liabilities) is zero or less.
(c) The FCA may direct a transfer of funds or equities between two
or more Federal land bank associations or two or more production credit
associations in district where it determines that such transfer:
(1) Is necessary to provide financial support to the district bank
in which those associations are stockholders based on application of the
criteria to the bank as set forth in paragraph (b) of this section; or
(2) Is necessary to provide financial support to one or more other
like associations in the district based on application of the criteria
set forth in paragraph (b)(2) or (b)(4) of this section to the
associations, provided that in applying paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this
section the ratio of outstanding indebtedness to capital and surplus of
the receiving association(s) shall not exceed 9 to 1; or
(3) Is an integral part of a plan that has been adopted by other
institutions of the System, and approved by the FCA, under which those
institutions will extend financial assistance to the district bank in
which those associations are stockholders.
(d) A direction by the FCA for a transfer of funds or equities
pursuant to this section shall be signed by the Chairman and shall
establish the amount, timing, duration, repayment, and other terms of
assessments necessary to accomplish such transfer, taking into
consideration the financial condition of each institution to be
assessed. Where the FCA directs a transfer of funds or equities between
associations under paragraph (c) (1) or (2) of this section, it may
authorize the district bank in which such associations
[[Page 75]]
are stockholders to accomplish the necessary assessments through debits
and credits to the accounts of the bank.
[50 FR 36986, Sept. 11, 1985. Redesignated at 51 FR 8666, Mar. 13, 1986,
as amended at 51 FR 41945, Nov. 20, 1986; 58 FR 48790, Sept. 20, 1993;
59 FR 21643, Apr. 26, 1994; 78 FR 31831, May 28, 2013]
Subpart I_Service Corporations
Source: 66 FR 16843, Mar. 28, 2001, unless otherwise noted.