[Title 12 CFR ]
353.3 Reports and records.
    Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1818, 1819; 31 U.S.C. 5318.
    Source: 61 FR 6099, Feb. 16, 1996, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  353.1  Purpose and scope.
    The purpose of this part is to ensure that an insured state
* * *
the Bank Secrecy Act. This part applies to all insured state nonmember
banks as well as any insured, state-licensed branches of foreign banks.
Sec.  353.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    (a) FinCEN means the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network of the
Department of the Treasury.
    (b) Institution-affiliated party means any institution-affiliated
party as that term is defined in sections 3(u) and 8(b)(5) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(u) and 1818(b)(5)).
Sec.  353.3  Reports and records.
    (a) Suspicious activity reports required. A bank shall file a
suspicious activity report with the appropriate federal law enforcement
agencies and the Department of the Treasury, in accordance with the
form's instructions, by sending a completed suspicious activity report
to FinCEN in the following circumstances:
    (1) Insider abuse involving any amount. Whenever the bank detects
any known or suspected federal criminal violation, or pattern of
criminal violations, committed or attempted against the bank or
involving a transaction or transactions conducted through the bank,
where the bank believes it was either an actual or potential victim of a
criminal violation, or series of criminal violations, or that the bank
was used to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the bank has a
substantial basis for identifying one of the bank's directors, officers,
employees, agents, or other institution-affiliated parties as having
committed or aided in the commission of the criminal violation,
regardless of the amount involved in the violation;
    (2) Transactions aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be
identified. Whenever the bank detects any known or suspected federal
criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations, committed or
attempted against the bank or involving a transaction or transactions
conducted through the bank, and involving or aggregating $5,000 or more
* * *
activity report no later than 30 calendar days after the date of initial
detection of facts that may constitute a basis for filing a suspicious
activity report. If no suspect was identified on the date of detection
of the incident requiring the filing, a bank may delay filing a
suspicious activity report for an additional 30 calendar days to
identify a suspect. In no case shall reporting be delayed more than 60
calendar days after the date of initial detection of a reportable
transaction.
    (2) In situations involving violations requiring immediate
attention, such as when a reportable violation is ongoing, the bank
shall immediately notify, by telephone, an appropriate law enforcement
authority and the appropriate FDIC regional office (Division of
Supervision and Consumer Protection (DSC)) in addition to filing a
timely report.
    (c) Reports to state and local authorities. A bank is encouraged to
file a copy of the suspicious activity report with state and local law
enforcement agencies where appropriate.
    (d) Exemptions. (1) A bank need not file a suspicious activity
report for a robbery or burglary committed or attempted, that is
reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities.
    (2) A bank need not file a suspicious activity report for lost,
missing, counterfeit, or stolen securities if it files a report pursuant
to the reporting requirements of 17 CFR 240.17f-1.
    (e) Retention of records. A bank shall maintain a copy of any
suspicious activity report filed and the original or business record
equivalent of any supporting documentation for a period of five years
from the date of filing the suspicious activity report. Supporting
documentation shall be identified and maintained by the bank as such,
and shall be deemed to have been filed with the suspicious activity
report. A bank must make all supporting documentation available to
appropriate law enforcement authorities upon request.
* * *