[Title 12 CFR ]
353.3 Reports and records.
    Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1818, 1819; 31 U.S.C. 5318.
    Source: 61 FR 6099, Feb. 16, 1996, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  353.1  Purpose and scope.
    The purpose of this part is to ensure that an insured state
nonmember bank files a Suspicious Activity Report when it detects a
known or suspected criminal violation of federal law or a suspicious
transaction related to a money laundering activity or a violation of
[[Page 152]]
the Bank Secrecy Act. This part applies to all insured state nonmember
banks as well as any insured, state-licensed branches of foreign banks.
Sec.  353.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    (a) FinCEN means the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network of the
Department of the Treasury.
    (b) Institution-affiliated party means any institution-affiliated
party as that term is defined in sections 3(u) and 8(b)(5) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(u) and 1818(b)(5)).
Sec.  353.3  Reports and records.
    (a) Suspicious activity reports required. A bank shall file a
suspicious activity report with the appropriate federal law enforcement
agencies and the Department of the Treasury, in accordance with the
form's instructions, by sending a completed suspicious activity report
to FinCEN in the following circumstances:
    (1) Insider abuse involving any amount. Whenever the bank detects
any known or suspected federal criminal violation, or pattern of
criminal violations, committed or attempted against the bank or
involving a transaction or transactions conducted through the bank,
where the bank believes it was either an actual or potential victim of a
criminal violation, or series of criminal violations, or that the bank
was used to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the bank has a
substantial basis for identifying one of the bank's directors, officers,
employees, agents, or other institution-affiliated parties as having
committed or aided in the commission of the criminal violation,
regardless of the amount involved in the violation;
    (2) Transactions aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be
identified. Whenever the bank detects any known or suspected federal
criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations, committed or
attempted against the bank or involving a transaction or transactions
conducted through the bank, and involving or aggregating $5,000 or more
in funds or other assets, where the bank believes it was either an
actual or potential victim of a criminal violation, or series of
criminal violations, or that the bank was used to facilitate a criminal
transaction, and the bank has a substantial basis for identifying a
possible suspect or group of suspects. If it is determined prior to
filing this report that the identified suspect or group of suspects has
used an ``alias'', then information regarding the true identity of the
suspect or group of suspects, as well as alias identifiers, such as
driver's license or social security numbers, addresses and telephone
numbers, must be reported;
* * *