[Title 12 CFR ]
370.10 Compliance.
Appendix A to Part 370--Ownership Right and Capacity Codes
Appendix B to Part 370--Output Files Structure
Appendix C to Part 370--Credit Balance Processing File Structure
* * *
capabilities required by this part.
    (b) Address. Point-of-contact information, reports and requests made
under this part shall be submitted in writing to: Office of the
Director, Division of Resolutions and Receiverships, Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation, 550 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20429-0002.
Sec.  370.10  Compliance.
    (a) Certification and report. A covered institution shall submit to
the FDIC a certification of compliance and a deposit insurance coverage
summary report on or before its compliance date and annually thereafter.
    (1) The certification must:
    (i) Confirm that the covered institution has implemented all
required capabilities and tested its information technology system
during the preceding twelve months;
    (ii) Confirm that such testing indicates that the covered
institution is in compliance with this part; and
    (iii) Be signed by the covered institution's chief executive officer
or chief operating officer and made to the best of his or her knowledge
and belief after due inquiry.
    (2) The deposit insurance coverage summary report must include:
    (i) A description of any material change to the covered
institution's information technology system or deposit taking operations
since the prior annual certification;
    (ii) The number of deposit accounts, number of different account
holders,
[[Page 292]]
and dollar amount of deposits by ownership right and capacity code (as
listed and described in Appendix A);
    (iii) The total number of fully-insured deposit accounts and the
total dollar amount of deposits in all such accounts;
    (iv) The total number of deposit accounts with uninsured deposits
and the total dollar amount of uninsured amounts in all of those
accounts; and
    (v) By deposit account type, the total number of, and dollar amount
of deposits in, deposit accounts for which the covered institution's
information technology system cannot calculate deposit insurance
coverage using information currently maintained in the covered
institution's deposit account records.
    (3) If a covered institution experiences a significant change in its
deposit taking operations, the FDIC may require that it submit a
certification of compliance and a deposit insurance coverage summary
report more frequently than annually.
    (b) FDIC Testing. (1) The FDIC will conduct periodic tests of a
covered institution's compliance with this part. These tests will begin
no sooner than the last day of the first calendar quarter following the
compliance date and would occur no more frequently than on a three-year
cycle thereafter, unless there is a material change to the covered
institution's information technology system, deposit-taking operations,
or financial condition following the compliance date, in which case the
FDIC may conduct such tests at any time thereafter.
    (2) A covered institution shall provide the appropriate assistance
to the FDIC as the FDIC tests the covered institution's ability to
satisfy the requirements set forth in this part.
    (c) Effect of pending requests. A covered institution that has
submitted a request pursuant to Sec.  370.6(b) or Sec.  370.8(a) through
(c) will not be considered to be in violation of this part as to the
requirements that are the subject of the request while awaiting the
FDIC's response to such request.
    (d) Effect of changes to law. A covered institution will not be
considered to be in violation of this part as a result of a change in
law that alters the availability or calculation of deposit insurance for
such period as specified by the FDIC following the effective date of
such change.
    (e) Effect of merger. An instance of non-compliance occurring as the
direct result of a merger transaction shall be deemed not to constitute
a violation of this part for a period of 24 months following the
effective date of the merger transaction.
     Sec. Appendix A to Part 370--Ownership Right and Capacity Codes
    A covered institution must use the codes defined below when
assigning ownership right and capacity codes.
             Code                        Illustrative description
SGL...........................  Single Account (12 CFR 330.6): An
                                 account owned by one person with no
                                 testamentary or ``payable-on-death''
                                 beneficiaries. It includes individual
                                 accounts, sole proprietorship accounts,
                                 single-name accounts containing
                                 community property funds, and accounts
                                 of a decedent and accounts held by
                                 executors or administrators of a
                                 decedent's estate.
JNT...........................  Joint Account (12 CFR 330.9): An account
                                 owned by two or more persons with no
                                 testamentary or ``payable-on-death''
                                 beneficiaries (other than surviving co-
                                 owners) An account does not qualify as
                                 a joint account unless: (1) All co-
                                 owners are living persons; (2) each co-
                                 owner has personally signed a deposit
* * *