[Title 12 CFR ]
353.3 Reports and records.
    Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1818, 1819; 31 U.S.C. 5318.
    Source: 61 FR 6099, Feb. 16, 1996, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  353.1  Purpose and scope.
    The purpose of this part is to ensure that an insured state
* * *
is not the sort of transaction in which the particular customer would
normally be expected to engage, and the bank knows of no reasonable
explanation for the transaction after examining the available facts,
including the background and possible purpose of the transaction.
    (b) Time for reporting. (1) A bank shall file the suspicious
activity report no later than 30 calendar days after the date of initial
detection of facts that may constitute a basis for filing a suspicious
activity report. If no suspect was identified on the date of detection
of the incident requiring the filing, a bank may delay filing a
suspicious activity report for an additional 30 calendar days to
identify a suspect. In no case shall reporting be delayed more than 60
calendar days after the date of initial detection of a reportable
transaction.
    (2) In situations involving violations requiring immediate
attention, such as when a reportable violation is ongoing, the bank
shall immediately notify, by telephone, an appropriate law enforcement
authority and the appropriate FDIC regional office (Division of
Supervision and Consumer Protection (DSC)) in addition to filing a
timely report.
    (c) Reports to state and local authorities. A bank is encouraged to
file a copy of the suspicious activity report with state and local law
enforcement agencies where appropriate.
    (d) Exemptions. (1) A bank need not file a suspicious activity
report for a robbery or burglary committed or attempted, that is
reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities.
    (2) A bank need not file a suspicious activity report for lost,
missing, counterfeit, or stolen securities if it files a report pursuant
to the reporting requirements of 17 CFR 240.17f-1.
    (e) Retention of records. A bank shall maintain a copy of any
suspicious activity report filed and the original or business record
equivalent of any supporting documentation for a period of five years
from the date of filing the suspicious activity report. Supporting
documentation shall be identified and maintained by the bank as such,
and shall be deemed to have been filed with the suspicious activity
report. A bank must make all supporting documentation available to
appropriate law enforcement authorities upon request.
    (f) Notification to board of directors. The management of a bank
shall promptly notify its board of directors, or a committee thereof, of
any report filed pursuant to this section. The term ``board of
directors'' includes the managing official of an insured state-licensed
branch of a foreign bank for purposes of this part.
    (g) Confidentiality of suspicious activity reports. Suspicious
activity reports are confidential. Any bank subpoenaed or otherwise
requested to disclose a suspicious activity report or the information
contained in a suspicious activity report shall decline to produce the
suspicious activity report or to provide any information that would
disclose that a suspicious activity report has been prepared or filed
citing this part, applicable law (e.g., 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)), or both, and
notify the appropriate FDIC regional office (Division of Supervision and
Consumer Protection (DSC)).
    (h) Safe harbor. The safe harbor provisions of 31 U.S.C. 5318(g),
which exempts any bank that makes a disclosure of any possible violation
of law or regulation from liability under any law or regulation of the
United States, or any constitution, law or regulation of any state or
political subdivision, cover all reports of suspected or known criminal
violations and suspicious activities to law enforcement and financial
institution supervisory authorities, including supporting documentation,
regardless of whether such reports are filed pursuant to this part or
are filed on a voluntary basis.
[[Page 154]]
PART 357_DETERMINATION OF ECONOMICALLY DEPRESSED REGIONS-
-Table of Contents
    Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1819, 1823(k)(5).
Sec.  357.1  Economically depressed regions.
    (a) Purpose. Section 13(k)(5) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(12 U.S.C. 1823(k)(5)) provides that the FDIC shall consider proposals
for financial assistance for eligible insured savings associations
before grounds exist for appointment of a conservator or receiver for
such member. One of the criteria for eligibility is that an
institution's offices are located in an economically depressed region as
determined by the FDIC.
    (b) Economically depressed regions. (1) For the purpose of
determining ``economically depressed regions'', the FDIC will determine
whether an institution qualifies as being located in an ``economically
depressed region'' on a case-by-case basis. That determination will be
based on four criteria:
    (i) High unemployment rates;
    (ii) Significant declines in non-farm employment;
    (iii) High delinquency rates of real estate assets at insured
depository institutions; and
    (iv) Evidence indicating declining real estate values.
    (2) In addition, the FDIC will also consider relevant information
from institutions regarding their geographic market area, as well as
information on whether that market is ``economically depressed''.
[55 FR 11161, Mar. 27, 1990, as amended at 63 FR 10295, Mar. 3, 1998; 71
FR 20527, Apr. 21, 2006]
PART 359_GOLDEN PARACHUTE AND INDEMNIFICATION PAYMENTS--Table of Contents
Sec.