[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 237.2 Definitions.
Affiliate. A company is an affiliate of another company if:
(1) Either company consolidates the other on financial statements
prepared in accordance with U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting
* * *
(5) Japanese Yen (JPY);
(6) Swiss Franc (CHF);
(7) New Zealand Dollar (NZD);
(8) Australian Dollar (AUD);
(9) Swedish Kronor (SEK);
(10) Danish Kroner (DKK);
(11) Norwegian Krone (NOK); or
(12) Any other currency as determined by the Board.
Margin means initial margin and variation margin.
Market intermediary means a securities holding company; a broker or
dealer; a futures commission merchant as defined in 1a(28) of the
Commodity Exchange Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 1a(28)); a swap dealer as
defined in section 1a(49) of the Commodity Exchange Act of 1936 (7
U.S.C. 1a(49)); or a security-based swap dealer as defined in section
3(a)(71) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(71)).
Material swaps exposure for an entity means that an entity and its
affiliates have an average daily aggregate notional amount of non-
cleared swaps, non-cleared security-based swaps, foreign exchange
forwards, and foreign exchange swaps with all counterparties for June,
July, and August of the previous calendar year that exceeds $8 billion,
where such amount is calculated only for business days. An entity shall
count the average daily aggregate notional amount of a non-cleared swap,
a non-cleared security-based swap, a foreign exchange forward or a
foreign exchange swap between the entity and an affiliate only one time.
For purposes of
[[Page 60]]
this calculation, an entity shall not count a swap or security-based
swap that is exempt pursuant to Sec. 237.1(d).
Multilateral development bank means the International Bank for
Reconstruction and Development, the Multilateral Investment Guarantee
Agency, the International Finance Corporation, the Inter-American
Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development
Bank, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the European
Investment Bank, the European Investment Fund, the Nordic Investment
Bank, the Caribbean Development Bank, the Islamic Development Bank, the
Council of Europe Development Bank, and any other entity that provides
financing for national or regional development in which the U.S.
government is a shareholder or contributing member or which the Board
determines poses comparable credit risk.
Non-cleared security-based swap means a security-based swap that is
not, directly or indirectly, submitted to and cleared by a clearing
agency registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
pursuant to section 17A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15
U.S.C. 78q-1) or by a clearing agency that the U.S. Securities and
Exchange Commission has exempted from registration by rule or order
pursuant to section 17A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15
U.S.C. 78q-1).
Non-cleared swap means a swap that is not cleared by a derivatives
clearing organization registered with the Commodity Futures Trading
Commission pursuant to section 5b(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act of
* * *