[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 233.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply solely for purposes of this part:
(a) Actual knowledge with respect to a transaction or commercial
customer means when a particular fact with respect to that transaction
* * *
product transaction, or money transmitting service, or a participant in
such network, or other participant in a designated payment system.
(o) Foreign banking office means:
(1) Any non-U.S. office of a financial institution; and
(2) Any non-U.S. office of a foreign bank as described in 12 U.S.C.
3101(7).
(p) Interactive computer service means any information service,
system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer
access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a
service or system that provides access to the Internet and such systems
operated or services offered by libraries or educational institutions.
(q) Internet means the international computer network of
interoperable packet switched data networks.
(r) Internet gambling business means the business of placing,
receiving or otherwise knowingly transmitting a bet or wager by any
means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet, but
does not include the performance of the customary activities of a
financial transaction provider, or any interactive computer service or
telecommunications service.
(s) Intrastate transaction means placing, receiving, or otherwise
transmitting a bet or wager where--
(1) The bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made
exclusively within a single State;
(2) The bet or wager and the method by which the bet or wager is
initiated and received or otherwise made is expressly authorized by and
placed in accordance with the laws of such State, and the State law or
regulations include--
(i) Age and location verification requirements reasonably designed
to block access to minors and persons located out of such State; and
(ii) Appropriate data security standards to prevent unauthorized
access by any person whose age and current location has not been
verified in accordance with such State's law or regulations; and
(3) The bet or wager does not violate any provision of--
(i) The Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.);
(ii) 28 U.S.C. chapter 178 (professional and amateur sports
protection);
(iii) The Gambling Devices Transportation Act (15 U.S.C. 1171 et
seq.); or
(iv) The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.).
(t) Intratribal transaction means placing, receiving or otherwise
transmitting a bet or wager where--
(1) The bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made
exclusively--
(i) Within the Indian lands of a single Indian tribe (as such terms
are defined under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2703)); or
(ii) Between the Indian lands of two or more Indian tribes to the
extent that intertribal gaming is authorized by the Indian Gaming
Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.);
(2) The bet or wager and the method by which the bet or wager is
initiated
[[Page 15]]
and received or otherwise made is expressly authorized by and complies
* * *
(1) In the case of a debit transaction payment, such as an ACH debit
entry or card system transaction, has a direct relationship with the
commercial customer that is initiating the debit transfer transaction
and acts as an intermediary between the commercial customer and the
first depository institution to handle the transaction;
(2) In the case of a credit transaction payment, such as an ACH
credit entry, has a direct relationship with the commercial customer
that is to receive the proceeds of the credit transfer and acts as an
intermediary between the commercial customer and the last depository
institution to handle the transaction; and
(3) In the case of a cross-border ACH debit or check collection
transaction, is the first service provider located within the United
States to receive the ACH debit instructions or check for collection.
(bb) Unlawful Internet gambling means to place, receive, or
otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves
the use, at least in part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is
unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or
Tribal lands in which the bet or wager is initiated, received, or
otherwise made. The term does not include placing, receiving, or
otherwise transmitting a bet or wager that is excluded from the
definition of this term by the Act as an intrastate transaction or an
intra-tribal transaction, and does not include any activity that is
allowed under the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3001 et
seq.; see Sec. 233.1(a)). The intermediate routing of electronic data
shall not determine the location or locations in which a bet or wager is
initiated, received, or otherwise made.
(cc) Wire transfer system means a system through which an
unconditional order to a bank to pay a fixed or determinable amount of
money to a beneficiary upon receipt, or on a day stated in the order, is
transmitted by electronic or other means through the network, between
banks, or on the books of a bank. When referring to wire transfer
systems, the terms in this regulation (such as ``bank,'' ``originator's
bank,'' ``beneficiary's bank,'' and ``intermediary bank'') are defined
as those terms are defined in 12 CFR part 210, appendix B.