[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 235.7 Limitations on payment card restrictions.
(a) Prohibition on network exclusivity--(1) In general. An issuer or
payment card network shall not directly or through any agent, processor,
or licensed member of a payment card network, by contract, requirement,
condition, penalty, or otherwise, restrict the number of payment card
networks on which an electronic debit transaction may be processed to
less than two unaffiliated networks.
(2) Permitted arrangements. An issuer satisfies the requirements of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section only if the issuer allows an electronic
debit transaction to be processed on at least two unaffiliated payment
card networks, each of which does not, by rule or policy, restrict the
operation of the network to a limited geographic area, specific
merchant, or particular type of merchant or transaction, and each of
which has taken steps reasonably designed to enable the network to
process the electronic debit transactions that the network would
reasonably expect will be routed to it, based on expected transaction
volume.
(3) Prohibited exclusivity arrangements by networks. For purposes of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a payment card network may not
restrict or otherwise limit an issuer's ability to contract with any
other payment card network that may process an electronic debit
transaction involving the issuer's debit cards.
(4) Subsequent affiliation. If unaffiliated payment card networks
become affiliated as a result of a merger or acquisition such that an
issuer is no longer in compliance with paragraph (a) of this section,
the issuer must add an unaffiliated payment card network through which
electronic debit transactions on the relevant debit card may be
processed no later than six months after the date on which the
previously unaffiliated payment card networks consummate the
affiliation.
(b) Prohibition on routing restrictions. An issuer or payment card
network shall not, directly or through any agent, processor, or licensed
member of the network, by contract, requirement, condition, penalty, or
otherwise, inhibit the ability of any person that accepts or honors
debit cards for payments to direct the routing of electronic debit
transactions for processing over any payment card network that may
process such transactions.
(c) Compliance dates--(1) General. Except as otherwise provided in
paragraphs (c)(2), (c)(3), and (c)(4) of this section, the compliance
date of paragraph (a) of this section is April 1, 2012.
(2) Restrictions by payment card networks. The compliance date of
paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(3) of this section for payment card networks
is October 1, 2011.
(3) Debit cards that use transaction qualification or substantiation
systems. Issuers shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) of
this section by April 1, 2013, for electronic debit transactions using
debit cards that use point-of-sale transaction qualification or
substantiation systems for verifying
[[Page 38]]
the eligibility of purchased goods or services.
(4) General-use prepaid cards. Issuers shall comply with the
requirements of paragraph (a) of this section with respect to general-
use prepaid cards as set out below.
(i) With respect to non-reloadable general-use prepaid cards, the
compliance date is April 1, 2013. Non-reloadable general-use prepaid
cards sold prior to April 1, 2013 are not subject to paragraph (a) of
this section.
(ii) With respect to reloadable general-use prepaid cards, the
compliance date is April 1, 2013. Reloadable general-use prepaid cards
sold prior to April 1, 2013 are not subject to paragraph (a) of this
section unless and until they are reloaded, in which case the following
compliance dates apply:
(A) With respect to reloadable general-use prepaid cards sold and
reloaded prior to April 1, 2013, the compliance date is May 1, 2013.
(B) With respect to reloadable general-use prepaid cards sold prior
to April 1, 2013, and reloaded on or after April 1, 2013, the compliance
date is 30 days after the date of reloading.