[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 234.2 Definitions.
(a) Backtest means the ex post comparison of realized outcomes with
margin model forecasts to analyze and monitor model performance and
overall margin coverage.
(b) Central counterparty means an entity that interposes itself
between counterparties to contracts traded in one or more financial
markets, becoming the buyer to every seller and the seller to every
buyer.
(c) Central securities depository means an entity that provides
securities accounts and central safekeeping services.
(d) Designated financial market utility means a financial market
utility that is currently designated by the Financial Stability
Oversight Council under section 804 of the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C.
5463).
(e) Financial market utility has the same meaning as the term is
defined in section 803(6) of the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C. 5462(6)).
(f) Link means, for purposes of Sec. 234.3(a)(20), a set of
contractual and operational arrangements between two or more central
counterparties, central securities depositories, or securities
settlement systems, or between one or more of these financial market
utilities and one or more trade repositories, that connect them directly
or indirectly, such as for the purposes of participating in settlement,
cross margining, or expanding their services to additional instruments
and participants.
(g) Orderly wind-down means the actions of a designated financial
market utility to effect the permanent cessation, sale, or transfer of
one or more of its critical operations or services in a manner that
would not increase the risk of significant liquidity or credit problems
spreading among financial institutions or markets and thereby threaten
the stability of the U.S. financial system.
(h) Recovery means, for purposes of Sec. 234.3(a)(3) and (15), the
actions of a designated financial market utility, consistent with its
rules, procedures, and other ex ante contractual arrangements, to
address any uncovered loss, liquidity shortfall, or capital inadequacy,
whether arising from participant default or other causes (such as
business, operational, or other structural weaknesses), including
actions to replenish any depleted prefunded financial resources and
liquidity arrangements, as necessary to maintain the designated
financial market utility's viability as a going concern and to continue
its provision of critical services.
(i) Securities settlement system means an entity that enables
securities to be transferred and settled by book entry and allows
transfers of securities free of or against payment.
(j) Stress test means the estimation of credit or liquidity
exposures that would result from the realization of potential stress
scenarios, such as extreme price changes, multiple defaults, and changes
in other valuation inputs and assumptions.
(k) Supervisory Agency has the same meaning as the term is defined
in section 803(8) of the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C. 5462(8)).
(l) Trade repository means an entity that maintains a centralized
electronic record of transaction data, such as a swap data repository or
a security-based swap data repository.
[79 FR 65557, Nov. 5, 2014]