[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 3. Special Meetings. Special meetings of the shareholders
for any purpose or purposes, unless otherwise prescribed by the
regulations of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
(``Board''), may be called at any time by the chairman of the board, the
president, or a majority of the board of directors, and shall be called
by the chairman of the board, the president, or the secretary upon the
written request of the holders of not less than one-tenth of all of the
outstanding capital stock of the Subsidiary Holding Company entitled to
vote at the meeting. Such written request shall state the purpose or
purposes of the meeting and shall be delivered to the home office of the
Subsidiary Holding Company addressed to the chairman of the board, the
president, or the secretary.