[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 233.3 Designated payment systems.
The following payment systems could be used by participants in
connection with, or to facilitate, a restricted transaction:
(a) Automated clearing house systems;
(b) Card systems;
(c) Check collection systems;
(d) Money transmitting businesses solely to the extent they
(1) Engage in the transmission of funds, which does not include
check cashing, currency exchange, or the issuance or redemption of money
orders, travelers' checks, and other similar instruments; and
(2) Permit customers to initiate transmission of funds transactions
remotely from a location other than a physical office of the money
transmitting business; and
(e) Wire transfer systems.