[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 235.6 Prohibition on circumvention, evasion, and net compensation.
(a) Prohibition of circumvention or evasion. No person shall
circumvent or evade the interchange transaction fee restrictions in
Sec. Sec. 235.3 and 235.4.
(b) Prohibition of net compensation. An issuer may not receive net
compensation from a payment card network with respect to electronic
debit transactions or debit card-related activities within a calendar
year. Net compensation occurs when the total amount of payments or
incentives received by an issuer from a payment card network with
respect to electronic debit transactions or debit card-related
activities, other than interchange transaction fees passed through to
the issuer by the network, during a calendar year exceeds the total
amount of all fees paid by the issuer to the network with respect to
electronic debit transactions or debit card-related activities during
that calendar year. Payments and incentives paid by a network to an
issuer, and fees paid by an issuer to a network, with respect to
electronic debit transactions or debit card related activities are not
limited to volume-based or transaction-specific payments, incentives, or
fees, but also include other payments, incentives or fees related to an
issuer's provision of debit card services.