[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 239.40 Indemnification of directors, officers and employees.
A mutual holding company shall indemnify its directors, officers,
and employees in accordance with the following requirements:
(a) Definitions and rules of construction. (1) Definitions for
purposes of this section.
(i) Action means any judicial or administrative proceeding, or
threatened proceeding, whether civil, criminal, or otherwise, including
any appeal or other proceeding for review;
(ii) Court includes, without limitation, any court to which or in
which any appeal or any proceeding for review is brought.
(iii) Final judgment means a judgment, decree, or order which is not
appealable or as to which the period for appeal has expired with no
appeal taken.
[[Page 192]]
(iv) Settlement includes entry of a judgment by consent or
confession or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
(2) References in this section to any individual or other person,
including any mutual holding company, shall include legal
representatives, successors, and assigns thereof.
(b) General. Subject to paragraphs (c) and (g) of this section, a
mutual holding company shall indemnify any person against whom an action
is brought or threatened because that person is or was a director,
officer, or employee of the mutual holding company, for:
(1) Any amount for which that person becomes liable under a judgment
if such action; and
(2) Reasonable costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's
fees, actually paid or incurred by that person in defending or settling
such action, or in enforcing his or her rights under this section if he
or she attains a favorable judgment in such enforcement action.
(c) Requirements. Indemnification shall be made to such period under
paragraph (b) of this section only if:
(1) Final judgment on the merits is in his or her favor; or
(2) In case of:
(i) Settlement,
(ii) Final judgment against him or her, or
(iii) Final judgment in his or her favor, other than on the merits,
if a majority of the disinterested directors of the mutual holding
company determine that he or she was acting in good faith within the
scope of his or her employment or authority as he or she could
reasonably have perceived it under the circumstances and for a purpose
he or she could reasonably have believed under the circumstances was in
the best interests of the mutual holding company or its members.
However, no indemnification shall be made unless the mutual holding
company gives the Board at least 60 days' notice of its intention to
make such indemnification. Such notice shall state the facts on which
the action arose, the terms of any settlement, and any disposition of
the action by a court. Such notice, a copy thereof, and a certified copy
of the resolution containing the required determination by the board of
directors shall be sent to the appropriate Reserve Bank, who shall
promptly acknowledge receipt thereof. The notice period shall run from
the date of such receipt. No such indemnification shall be made if the
Board advises the mutual holding company in writing, within such notice
period, of its objection to the indemnification.
(d) Insurance. A mutual holding company may obtain insurance to
protect it and its directors, officers, and employees from potential
losses arising from claims against any of them for alleged wrongful
acts, or wrongful acts, committed in their capacity as directors,
officers, or employees. However, no mutual holding company may obtain
insurance which provides for payment of losses of any individual
incurred as a consequence of his or her willful or criminal misconduct.
(e) Payment of expenses. If a majority of the directors of a mutual
holding company concludes that, in connection with an action, any person
ultimately may become entitled to indemnification under this section,
the directors may authorize payment of reasonable costs and expenses,
including reasonable attorneys' fees, arising from the defense or
settlement of such action. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the
directors of a mutual holding company from imposing such conditions on a
payment of expenses as they deem warranted and in the interests of the
mutual holding company. Before making advance payment of expenses under
this paragraph, the mutual holding company shall obtain an agreement
that the mutual holding company will be repaid if the person on whose
behalf payment is made is later determined not to be entitled to such
indemnification.
(f) Exclusiveness of provisions. No mutual holding company shall
indemnify any person referred to in paragraph (b) of this section or
obtain insurance referred to in paragraph (d) of the section other than
in accordance with this section. However, a mutual holding company which
has a bylaw in effect relating to indemnification of its personnel shall
be governed solely by that bylaw, except that its authority to obtain
insurance shall be governed by paragraph (d) of this section.
[[Page 193]]
(g) The indemnification provided for in paragraph (b) of this
section is subject to and qualified by 12 U.S.C. 1821(k).