[Title 10 CFR ]
961.11 Text of the contract.
    Authority: Sec. 644, Pub. L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 599 (42 U.S.C. 7254)
and sec. 302, Pub. L. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2257 (42 U.S.C. 10222).
    Source: 48 FR 16599, Apr. 18, 1983, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste designated by Purchaser for
delivery to DOE beginning on a specified date.
    18. The term spent nuclear fuel (SNF) means fuel that has been
withdrawn from a nuclear reactor following irradiation, the
consistituent elements of which have not been separated by reprocessing.
    19. The term spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste of
domestic origin means irradiated fuel material used, and radioactive
wastes resulting from such use, in nuclear power reactors located only
in the United States.
    20. The term year means the period which begins on October 1 and
ends on September 30.
                            Article II--Scope
    This contract applies to the delivery by Purchaser to DOE of SNF
and/or HLW of domestic origin from civilian nuclear power reactors,
acceptance of title by DOE to such SNF and/or HLW, subsequent
transportation, and disposal of such SNF and/or HLW and, with respect to
such material, establishes the fees to be paid by the Purchaser for the
services to be rendered hereunder by DOE. The SNF and/or HLW shall be
specified in a delivery commitment schedule as provided in Article V
below. The services to be provided by DOE under this contract shall
begin, after commencement of facility operations, not later than January
31, 1998 and
[[Page 708]]
shall continue until such time as all SNF and/or HLW from the civilian
nuclear power reactors specified in appendix A, annexed hereto and made
a part hereof, has been disposed of.
                            Article III--Term
    The term of this contract shall be from the date of execution until
such time as DOE has accepted, transported from the Purchaser's site(s)
and disposed of all SNF and/or HLW of domestic origin from the civilian
nuclear power reactor(s) specified in appendix A.
               Article IV--Responsibilities of the Parties
                     A. Purchaser's Responsibilities
    1. Discharge Information.
    (a) On an annual basis, commencing October 1, 1983, the Purchaser
shall provide DOE with information on actual discharges to date and
projected discharges for the next ten (10) years in the form and content
set forth in appendix B, annexed hereto and made a part hereof. The
information to be provided will include estimates and projections and
will not be Purchaser's firm commitment with respect to discharges or
deliveries.
    (b) No later than October 1, 1983, the Purchaser shall provide DOE
with specific information on:
    (1) Total spent nuclear fuel inventory as of April 7, 1983;
    (2) Total number of fuel assemblies removed from the particular
reactor core prior to 12:00 a.m. April 7, 1983 for which there are plans
for reinsertion in the core, indicating the current planned dates for
reinsertion in the core. Estimates of the burned and unburned portion of
each individual assembly are to be provided.
* * *
the technical feasibility of disposing of such fuel on the currently
agreed to schedule and any schedule adjustment for such services.
                        B. Acceptance Procedures
    1. Acceptance Priority Ranking.
    Delivery commitment schedules for SNF and/or HLW may require the
disposal or more material than the annual capacity of the DOE disposal
facility (or facilities) can accommodate. The following acceptance
priority ranking will be utilized:
    (a) Except as may be provided for in subparagraph (b) below and
Article V.D. of this contract, acceptance priority shall be based upon
the age of the SNF and/or HLW as calculated from the date of discharge
of such material from the civilian nuclear power reactor. DOE will first
accept from Purchaser the oldest SNF and/or HLW for disposal in the DOE
facility, except as otherwise provided for in paragraphs B and D of
Article V.
    (b) Notwithstanding the age of the SNF and/or HLW, priority may be
accorded any SNF and/or HLW removed from a civilian nuclear power
reactor that has reached the end of its useful life or has been shut
down permanently for whatever reason.
    2. Verification of SNF and/or HLW.
    During cask loading and prior to acceptance by DOE for
transportation to the DOE facility, the SNF and/or HLW description of
the shipping lot shall be subject to verification by DOE. To the extent
the SNF and/or HLW is consistent with the description submitted and
approved, in accordance with appendices E and F, DOE agrees to accept
such SNF and/or HLW for disposal when DOE has verified the SNF and/or
HLW description, determined the material is properly loaded, packaged,
marked, labeled and ready for transportation, and has taken custody, as
evidenced in writing, of the material at the Purchaser's site, f.o.b.
carrier. A properly executed off-site radioactive shipment record
describing cask contents must be prepared by the Purchaser along with a
signed certification which states: ``This is to certify that the above-
named materials are properly described, classified, packaged, marked and
labeled and are in proper condition for transfer according to the
applicable regulations of the U. S. Department of Transportation.''
    3. Improperly described SNF and/or HLW.
    (a) Prior to Acceptance-- If SNF and/or HLW is determined by DOE to
be improperly described prior to acceptance by DOE at the Purchaser's
site, DOE shall promptly notify the Purchaser in writing of such
determination. DOE reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to refuse
to accept such SNF and/or HLW until the SNF and/or HLW has been properly
described. The Purchaser shall not transfer such SNF and/or HLW to DOE
unless DOE agrees to accept such SNF and/or HLW under such other
arrangements as may be agreed to, in writing, by the parties.
    (b) After Acceptance-- If subsequent to its acceptance DOE finds
* * *