[Title 10 CFR ]
706.40 Final responsibility of DOE in security matters.
    Authority: Sec. 161, 68 Stat. 948, as amended; 42 U.S.C. 2201.
    Source: 41 FR 56776, Dec. 30, 1976, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
    (a) In the pre-contract stage of union-management relations, the
requirements of the Labor Management Relations Act normally will be the
applicable criteria for determining which bargaining representatives, if
any, will need access to classified material in the exercise of their
functions as employee representatives.
    (b) After a bargaining relationship has been established between the
contractor and the representatives of its employees the nature of this
relationship and the procedures followed in it normally will be the
controlling criteria for determination of the access to be granted to
particular persons in carrying out their functions as employee
representatives. For example, many contract grievance procedures
designate by title certain union and management officials who are to
have definite roles in the resolution of grievances under the procedure.
Investigation for ``Q'' clearance will normally be
[[Page 293]]
in order for such officials, both company and union, employee, and non-
employee. In addition, persons not so designated may be investigated for
clearance where the company and the union advise DOE manager that their
established relationships contemplate access for such persons.
Sec.  706.31  Clearance of conciliators and arbitrators.
    Conciliators and arbitrators who are regularly assigned to DOE cases
may be processed for ``Q'' clearance at the discretion of the local DOE
manager, either on the manager's initiative or at the request of a
contractor.
Sec.  706.32  Security indoctrination of non-employee representatives.
    All collective bargaining representatives, company and union, who
are to have access to Restricted Data, will be given appropriate
security indoctrination.
Sec.  706.40  Final responsibility of DOE in security matters.
    On all matters of security at all Government-owned, privately
operated DOE installations, DOE retains absolute and final authority,
and neither the security rules nor their administration are matters for
collective bargaining between management and labor, insofar as DOE
security regulations affect the collective bargaining process, the
security policies and regulations will be made known to both parties. To
the fullest extent feasible DOE will consult with representatives of
management and labor in formulating security rules and regulations that
affect the collective bargaining process.
PART 707_WORKPLACE SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROGRAMS AT DOE SITES-
-Table of Contents
                      Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.