[Title 10 CFR ]
961.11 Text of the contract.
    Authority: Sec. 644, Pub. L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 599 (42 U.S.C. 7254)
and sec. 302, Pub. L. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2257 (42 U.S.C. 10222).
    Source: 48 FR 16599, Apr. 18, 1983, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
information to be provided will include estimates and projections and
will not be Purchaser's firm commitment with respect to discharges or
deliveries.
    (b) No later than October 1, 1983, the Purchaser shall provide DOE
with specific information on:
    (1) Total spent nuclear fuel inventory as of April 7, 1983;
    (2) Total number of fuel assemblies removed from the particular
reactor core prior to 12:00 a.m. April 7, 1983 for which there are plans
for reinsertion in the core, indicating the current planned dates for
reinsertion in the core. Estimates of the burned and unburned portion of
each individual assembly are to be provided.
    (c) In the event that the Purchaser fails to provide the annual
forecast in the form and content required by DOE, DOE may, in its sole
discretion, require a rescheduling of any delivery commitment schedule
then in effect.
    2. Preparation for Transportation.
    (a) The Purchaser shall arrange for, and provide, all preparation,
packaging, required inspections, and loading activities necessary for
the transportation of SNF and/or HLW to the DOE facility. The Purchaser
shall notify DOE of such activities sixty (60) days prior to the
commencement of such activities. The preparatory activities by the
Purchaser shall be made in accordance with all applicable laws and
regulations relating to the Purchaser's responsibilities hereunder. DOE
may designate a representative to observe the preparatory activities
conducted by the Purchaser at the Purchaser's site, and the Purchaser
shall afford access to such representative.
    (b) Except as otherwise agreed to by DOE, the Purchaser shall advise
DOE, in writing as specified in appendix F, annexed hereto and made a
part hereof, as to the description of the material in each shipping lot
sixty (60) days prior to scheduled DOE transportation of that shipping
lot.
    (c) The Purchaser shall be responsible for incidental maintenance,
protection and preservation of any and all shipping casks furnished to
the Purchaser by DOE for the performance of this contract. The Purchaser
shall be liable for any loss of or damage to such DOE-furnished
property, and for expenses incidental to such loss or damage while such
casks are in the possession and control of the Purchaser except as
otherwise provided for hereunder. Routine cask maintenance, such as
scheduled overhauls, shall not be the responsibility of the Purchaser.
                         B. DOE Responsibilities
    1. DOE shall accept title to all SNF and/or HLW, of domestic origin,
generated by the civilian nuclear power reactor(s) specified in appendix
A, provide subsequent transportation for such material to the DOE
facility, and dispose of such material in accordance with the terms of
this contract.
    2. DOE shall arrange for, and provide, a cask(s) and all necessary
transportation of the SNF and/or HLW from the Purchaser's site to the
* * *
as may be necessary;
    (c) Technical information, special tools, equipment, lifting
trunnions, spare parts and consumables needed to use and perform
incidental maintenance on the cask(s); and
    (d) Sufficient documentation on the equipment supplied by DOE.
    3. DOE may fulfill any of its obligations, or take any action, under
this contract either directly or through contractors.
    4. DOE shall annually provide to the Purchaser pertinent information
on the waste disposal program including information on cost projections,
project plans and progress reports.
    5. (a) Beginning on April 1, 1991, DOE shall issue an annual
acceptance priority ranking for receipt of SNF and/or HLW at the DOE
repository. This priority ranking shall be based on the age of SNF and/
or HLW as calculated from the date of discharge of such
[[Page 709]]
material from the civilian nuclear power reactor. The oldest fuel or
waste will have the highest priority for acceptance, except as provided
in paragraphs B and D of Article V and paragraph B.3 of Article VI
hereof.
    (b) Beginning not later than July 1, 1987, DOE shall issue an annual
capacity report for planning purposes. This report shall set forth the
projected annual receiving capacity for the DOE facility(ies) and the
annual acceptance ranking relating to DOE contracts for the disposal of
SNF and/or HLW including, to the extent available, capacity information
for ten (10) years following the projected commencement of operation of
the initial DOE facility.
                  Article V--Delivery of SNF and/or HLW
                      A. Description of SNF and HLW
    The Purchaser shall deliver to DOE and DOE shall, as provided in
this contract, accept the SNF and/or HLW which is described in
accordance with Article VI.A. of this contract, for disposal thereof.
                     B. Delivery Commitment Schedule
    1. Delivery commitment schedule(s), in the form set forth in
appendix C annexed hereto and made a part hereof, for delivery of SNF
and/or HLW shall be furnished to DOE by Purchaser. After DOE has issued
its proposed acceptance priority ranking, as described in paragraph B.5
of Article IV hereof, beginning January 1, 1992 the Purchaser shall
submit to DOE the delivery commitment schedule(s) which shall identify
all SNF and/or HLW the Purchaser wishes to deliver to DOE beginning
sixty-three (63) months thereafter. DOE shall approve or disapprove such
schedules within three (3) months after receipt. In the event of
disapproval, DOE shall advise the Purchaser in writing of the reasons
for such disapproval and request a revised schedule from the Purchaser,
to be submitted to DOE within thirty (30) days after receipt of DOE's
notice of disapproval.
    2. DOE shall approve or disapprove such revised schedule(s) within
sixty (60) days after receipt. In the event of disapproval, DOE shall
* * *