[Title 10 CFR ]
609.16 Deviations.
    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7254, 16511-16514.
    Source: 81 FR 90703, Dec. 15, 2016, unless otherwise noted.
Sec.  609.1  Purpose and scope.
    (a) This part sets forth the policies and procedures that DOE uses
* * *
Agreement, Credit Agreement, mortgage, note, disbursement requests and
supporting documentation, financial statements, audit reports of
independent accounting firms, lists of all Eligible Project assets and
non-Eligible Project assets pledged in respect of the Guaranteed
Obligations, all off-take and other revenue producing agreements,
documentation for all Eligible Project indebtedness, income tax returns,
technology agreements, documentation for all permits and regulatory
approvals and all other documents and records relating to the Borrower
or the Eligible Project, as determined by the Secretary, to facilitate
an effective audit and performance evaluation of the Eligible Project;
and
    (b) The Secretary and the Comptroller General, or their duly
authorized representatives, shall have access, for the purpose of audit
and examination, to any pertinent books, documents, papers and records
of the Borrower, Eligible Lender or DOE or other Holder or other party
servicing the Guaranteed Obligation, as applicable. Such inspection may
be made during regular office hours of the Borrower, Eligible Lender or
DOE or other Holder, or other party servicing the Eligible Project and
the Guaranteed Obligations, as applicable, or at any other time mutually
convenient.
Sec.  609.16  Deviations.
    (a) To the extent that the requirements under this part are not
specified by the Act or other applicable statutes, DOE may authorize
deviations from the requirements of this part upon:
    (1) Either receipt from the Applicant, Borrower or Project Sponsor,
as applicable, of--
    (i) A written request that the Secretary deviate from one or more
requirements; and
    (ii) A supporting statement briefly describing one or more
justifications for such deviation; or
    (iii) A determination by the Secretary in his discretion to
undertake a deviation;
    (2) A finding by the Secretary that such deviation supports program
objectives and the special circumstances stated in the request make such
deviation clearly in the best interest of the Government; and
    (3) If the waiver would constitute a substantial change in the
financial terms of the Loan Guarantee Agreement and related documents,
consultation by DOE with OMB and the Secretary of the Treasury.
    (b) If a deviation under this section results in an increase in the
applicable Credit Subsidy Cost, such increase shall be funded either by
additional fees paid by or on behalf of the Borrower or, if an
appropriation is available by means of an appropriations act. The
Secretary has discretion to determine how the cost of a deviation is
funded.
PART 611_ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY VEHICLES MANUFACTURER ASSISTANCE
PROGRAM--Table of Contents
                            Subpart A_General
Sec.