[Title 10 CFR ]
961.11 Text of the contract.
    Authority: Sec. 644, Pub. L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 599 (42 U.S.C. 7254)
and sec. 302, Pub. L. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2257 (42 U.S.C. 10222).
    Source: 48 FR 16599, Apr. 18, 1983, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
the technical feasibility of disposing of such fuel on the currently
agreed to schedule and any schedule adjustment for such services.
                        B. Acceptance Procedures
    1. Acceptance Priority Ranking.
    Delivery commitment schedules for SNF and/or HLW may require the
disposal or more material than the annual capacity of the DOE disposal
facility (or facilities) can accommodate. The following acceptance
priority ranking will be utilized:
    (a) Except as may be provided for in subparagraph (b) below and
Article V.D. of this contract, acceptance priority shall be based upon
the age of the SNF and/or HLW as calculated from the date of discharge
of such material from the civilian nuclear power reactor. DOE will first
accept from Purchaser the oldest SNF and/or HLW for disposal in the DOE
facility, except as otherwise provided for in paragraphs B and D of
Article V.
    (b) Notwithstanding the age of the SNF and/or HLW, priority may be
accorded any SNF and/or HLW removed from a civilian nuclear power
reactor that has reached the end of its useful life or has been shut
down permanently for whatever reason.
    2. Verification of SNF and/or HLW.
    During cask loading and prior to acceptance by DOE for
transportation to the DOE facility, the SNF and/or HLW description of
the shipping lot shall be subject to verification by DOE. To the extent
the SNF and/or HLW is consistent with the description submitted and
approved, in accordance with appendices E and F, DOE agrees to accept
such SNF and/or HLW for disposal when DOE has verified the SNF and/or
HLW description, determined the material is properly loaded, packaged,
marked, labeled and ready for transportation, and has taken custody, as
evidenced in writing, of the material at the Purchaser's site, f.o.b.
carrier. A properly executed off-site radioactive shipment record
describing cask contents must be prepared by the Purchaser along with a
signed certification which states: ``This is to certify that the above-
named materials are properly described, classified, packaged, marked and
labeled and are in proper condition for transfer according to the
applicable regulations of the U. S. Department of Transportation.''
    3. Improperly described SNF and/or HLW.
    (a) Prior to Acceptance-- If SNF and/or HLW is determined by DOE to
be improperly described prior to acceptance by DOE at the Purchaser's
site, DOE shall promptly notify the Purchaser in writing of such
determination. DOE reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to refuse
to accept such SNF and/or HLW until the SNF and/or HLW has been properly
described. The Purchaser shall not transfer such SNF and/or HLW to DOE
unless DOE agrees to accept such SNF and/or HLW under such other
arrangements as may be agreed to, in writing, by the parties.
    (b) After Acceptance-- If subsequent to its acceptance DOE finds
* * *