[Title 10 CFR ]
961.11 Text of the contract.
    Authority: Sec. 644, Pub. L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 599 (42 U.S.C. 7254)
and sec. 302, Pub. L. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2257 (42 U.S.C. 10222).
    Source: 48 FR 16599, Apr. 18, 1983, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
    This contract applies to the delivery by Purchaser to DOE of SNF
and/or HLW of domestic origin from civilian nuclear power reactors,
acceptance of title by DOE to such SNF and/or HLW, subsequent
transportation, and disposal of such SNF and/or HLW and, with respect to
such material, establishes the fees to be paid by the Purchaser for the
services to be rendered hereunder by DOE. The SNF and/or HLW shall be
specified in a delivery commitment schedule as provided in Article V
below. The services to be provided by DOE under this contract shall
begin, after commencement of facility operations, not later than January
31, 1998 and
[[Page 708]]
shall continue until such time as all SNF and/or HLW from the civilian
nuclear power reactors specified in appendix A, annexed hereto and made
a part hereof, has been disposed of.
                            Article III--Term
    The term of this contract shall be from the date of execution until
such time as DOE has accepted, transported from the Purchaser's site(s)
and disposed of all SNF and/or HLW of domestic origin from the civilian
nuclear power reactor(s) specified in appendix A.
               Article IV--Responsibilities of the Parties
                     A. Purchaser's Responsibilities
    1. Discharge Information.
    (a) On an annual basis, commencing October 1, 1983, the Purchaser
shall provide DOE with information on actual discharges to date and
projected discharges for the next ten (10) years in the form and content
set forth in appendix B, annexed hereto and made a part hereof. The
* * *
accordance with Article VI.A. of this contract, for disposal thereof.
                     B. Delivery Commitment Schedule
    1. Delivery commitment schedule(s), in the form set forth in
appendix C annexed hereto and made a part hereof, for delivery of SNF
and/or HLW shall be furnished to DOE by Purchaser. After DOE has issued
its proposed acceptance priority ranking, as described in paragraph B.5
of Article IV hereof, beginning January 1, 1992 the Purchaser shall
submit to DOE the delivery commitment schedule(s) which shall identify
all SNF and/or HLW the Purchaser wishes to deliver to DOE beginning
sixty-three (63) months thereafter. DOE shall approve or disapprove such
schedules within three (3) months after receipt. In the event of
disapproval, DOE shall advise the Purchaser in writing of the reasons
for such disapproval and request a revised schedule from the Purchaser,
to be submitted to DOE within thirty (30) days after receipt of DOE's
notice of disapproval.
    2. DOE shall approve or disapprove such revised schedule(s) within
sixty (60) days after receipt. In the event of disapproval, DOE shall
advise the Purchaser in writing of the reasons for such disapproval and
shall submit its proposed schedule(s). If these are not acceptable to
the Purchaser, the parties shall promptly seek to negotiate mutually
acceptable schedule(s). Purchaser shall have the right to adjust the
quantities of SNF and/or HLW plus or minus ()
* * *
receipt of DOE's notice of disapproval. DOE shall approve or disapprove
such revised schedule(s) within sixty (60) days after receipt. In the
event of disapproval, DOE shall advise the Purchaser in writing of the
reasons for such disapproval and shall submit its proposed schedule(s).
If these are not acceptable to the Purchaser, the parties shall promptly
seek to negotiate mutually acceptable schedule(s).
                         D. Emergency Deliveries
    Emergency deliveries of SNF and/or HLW may be accepted by DOE before
the date provided in the delivery commitment schedule upon prior written
approval by DOE.
                              E. Exchanges
    Purchaser shall have the right to determine which SNF and/or HLW is
delivered to DOE; provided, however, that Purchaser shall comply with
the requirements of this contract. Purchaser shall have the right to
exchange approved delivery commitment schedules with parties to other
contracts with DOE for disposal of SNF and/or HLW; provided, however,
that DOE shall, in advance, have the right to approve or disapprove, in
its sole discretion, any such exchanges. Not less than six (6) months
prior to the delivery date specified in the Purchaser's approved
delivery commitment schedule, the Purchaser shall submit to DOE an
exchange request, which states the priority rankings of both the
Purchaser hereunder and any other Purchaser with whom the exchange of
approved delivery commitment schedules is proposed. DOE shall approve or
disapprove the proposed exchange within thirty (30) days after receipt.
In the event of disapproval, DOE shall advise the Purchaser in writing
of the reasons for such disapproval.
                    Article VI--Criteria for Disposal
                         A. General Requirements
    1. Criteria.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this contract, DOE shall accept
hereunder only such SNF and/or HLW which meets the General
* * *
agreed to schedule and any schedule adjustment for such services.
                        B. Acceptance Procedures
    1. Acceptance Priority Ranking.
    Delivery commitment schedules for SNF and/or HLW may require the
disposal or more material than the annual capacity of the DOE disposal
facility (or facilities) can accommodate. The following acceptance
priority ranking will be utilized:
    (a) Except as may be provided for in subparagraph (b) below and
Article V.D. of this contract, acceptance priority shall be based upon
the age of the SNF and/or HLW as calculated from the date of discharge
of such material from the civilian nuclear power reactor. DOE will first
accept from Purchaser the oldest SNF and/or HLW for disposal in the DOE
facility, except as otherwise provided for in paragraphs B and D of
Article V.
    (b) Notwithstanding the age of the SNF and/or HLW, priority may be
accorded any SNF and/or HLW removed from a civilian nuclear power
reactor that has reached the end of its useful life or has been shut
down permanently for whatever reason.
    2. Verification of SNF and/or HLW.
    During cask loading and prior to acceptance by DOE for
transportation to the DOE facility, the SNF and/or HLW description of
the shipping lot shall be subject to verification by DOE. To the extent
the SNF and/or HLW is consistent with the description submitted and
approved, in accordance with appendices E and F, DOE agrees to accept
such SNF and/or HLW for disposal when DOE has verified the SNF and/or
HLW description, determined the material is properly loaded, packaged,
marked, labeled and ready for transportation, and has taken custody, as
evidenced in writing, of the material at the Purchaser's site, f.o.b.
carrier. A properly executed off-site radioactive shipment record
describing cask contents must be prepared by the Purchaser along with a
signed certification which states: ``This is to certify that the above-
* * *