[Title 10 CFR ]
961.11 Text of the contract.
    Authority: Sec. 644, Pub. L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 599 (42 U.S.C. 7254)
and sec. 302, Pub. L. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2257 (42 U.S.C. 10222).
    Source: 48 FR 16599, Apr. 18, 1983, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
employee who is a properly disignated Contracting Officer of the DOE;
and the term includes, except as otherwise provided in this contract,
the authorized representative of a Contracting Officer acting within the
limits of his authority.
    7. The term delivery means the transfer of custody, f.o.b. carrier,
of spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste from Purchaser to
DOE at the Purchaser's civilian nuclear power reactor or such other
domestic site as may be designated by the Purchaser and approved by DOE.
    8. The term disposal means the emplacement in a repository of high-
level radioactive waste, spent nuclear fuel, or other highly radioactive
waste with no foreseeable intent of recovery, whether or not such
emplacement permits recovery of such waste.
    9. The term DOE means the United States Department of Energy or any
duly authorized representative thereof, including the Contracting
Officer.
    10. The term DOE facility means a facility operated by or on behalf
of DOE for the purpose of disposing of spent nuclear fuel and/or high-
level radioactive waste, or such other facility(ies) to which spent
nuclear fuel and/or high-level radioactive waste may be shipped by DOE
prior to its transportation to a disposal facility.
    11. The term full cost recovery, means the recoupment by DOE,
through Purchaser fees and any interest earned, of all direct costs,
indirect costs, and all allocable overhead, consistent with generally
accepted accounting principles consistently applied, of providing
disposal services and conducting activities authorized by the Nuclear
Waste Policy Act of 1982 (Pub. L. 97-425). As used herein, the term cost
includes the application of Nuclear Waste Fund moneys for those uses
expressly set forth in section 302 (d) and (e) of the said Act and all
other uses specified in the Act.
    12. The term high-level radioactive waste (HLW) means--
    (a) the highly radioactive material resulting from the reprocessing
of spent nuclear fuel, including liquid waste produced directly in
reprocessing and any solid material derived from such liquid waste that
contains fission products in sufficient concentrations; and
    (b) other highly radioactive material that the Commission,
consistent with existing law, determines by rule requires permanent
isolation.
    13. The term electricity (kilowatt hours) generated and sold means
gross electrical output produced by a civilian nuclear power reactor
measured at the output terminals of the turbine generator minus the
normal onsite nuclear station service loads during the time electricity
is being generated multiplied by the total energy adjustment factor. For
purposes of this provision, the following definition shall apply:
    a. The term Total Energy Adjustment Factor (TEAF) means the sum of
individual owners' weighted energy adjustment factors.
* * *