[Title 10 CFR ]
961.11 Text of the contract.
    Authority: Sec. 644, Pub. L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 599 (42 U.S.C. 7254)
and sec. 302, Pub. L. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2257 (42 U.S.C. 10222).
    Source: 48 FR 16599, Apr. 18, 1983, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
wastes resulting from such use, in nuclear power reactors located only
in the United States.
    20. The term year means the period which begins on October 1 and
ends on September 30.
                            Article II--Scope
    This contract applies to the delivery by Purchaser to DOE of SNF
and/or HLW of domestic origin from civilian nuclear power reactors,
acceptance of title by DOE to such SNF and/or HLW, subsequent
transportation, and disposal of such SNF and/or HLW and, with respect to
such material, establishes the fees to be paid by the Purchaser for the
services to be rendered hereunder by DOE. The SNF and/or HLW shall be
specified in a delivery commitment schedule as provided in Article V
below. The services to be provided by DOE under this contract shall
begin, after commencement of facility operations, not later than January
31, 1998 and
[[Page 708]]
shall continue until such time as all SNF and/or HLW from the civilian
nuclear power reactors specified in appendix A, annexed hereto and made
a part hereof, has been disposed of.
                            Article III--Term
    The term of this contract shall be from the date of execution until
such time as DOE has accepted, transported from the Purchaser's site(s)
and disposed of all SNF and/or HLW of domestic origin from the civilian
nuclear power reactor(s) specified in appendix A.
               Article IV--Responsibilities of the Parties
                     A. Purchaser's Responsibilities
    1. Discharge Information.
    (a) On an annual basis, commencing October 1, 1983, the Purchaser
shall provide DOE with information on actual discharges to date and
projected discharges for the next ten (10) years in the form and content
set forth in appendix B, annexed hereto and made a part hereof. The
information to be provided will include estimates and projections and
will not be Purchaser's firm commitment with respect to discharges or
* * *
twenty percent (20%), and the delivery schedule up to two (2) months,
until the submission of the final delivery schedule.
                       C. Final Delivery Schedule
    Final delivery schedule(s), in the form set forth in appendix D,
annexed hereto and made a part hereof, for delivery of SNF and/or HLW
covered by an approved delivery commitment schedule(s) shall be
furnished to DOE by Purchaser. The Purchaser shall submit to DOE final
delivery schedules not less than twelve (12) months prior to the
delivery date specified therein. DOE shall approve or disapprove a final
delivery schedule within forty-five (45) days after receipt. In the
event of disapproval, DOE shall advise the Purchaser in writing of the
reasons for such disapproval and shall request a revised schedule from
the Purchaser, to be submitted to DOE within thirty (30) days after
receipt of DOE's notice of disapproval. DOE shall approve or disapprove
such revised schedule(s) within sixty (60) days after receipt. In the
event of disapproval, DOE shall advise the Purchaser in writing of the
reasons for such disapproval and shall submit its proposed schedule(s).
If these are not acceptable to the Purchaser, the parties shall promptly
seek to negotiate mutually acceptable schedule(s).
                         D. Emergency Deliveries
    Emergency deliveries of SNF and/or HLW may be accepted by DOE before
the date provided in the delivery commitment schedule upon prior written
approval by DOE.
                              E. Exchanges
    Purchaser shall have the right to determine which SNF and/or HLW is
delivered to DOE; provided, however, that Purchaser shall comply with
the requirements of this contract. Purchaser shall have the right to
exchange approved delivery commitment schedules with parties to other
contracts with DOE for disposal of SNF and/or HLW; provided, however,
that DOE shall, in advance, have the right to approve or disapprove, in
* * *