[Title 10 CFR ]
961.11 Text of the contract.
    Authority: Sec. 644, Pub. L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 599 (42 U.S.C. 7254)
and sec. 302, Pub. L. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2257 (42 U.S.C. 10222).
    Source: 48 FR 16599, Apr. 18, 1983, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
receipt of DOE's notice of disapproval. DOE shall approve or disapprove
such revised schedule(s) within sixty (60) days after receipt. In the
event of disapproval, DOE shall advise the Purchaser in writing of the
reasons for such disapproval and shall submit its proposed schedule(s).
If these are not acceptable to the Purchaser, the parties shall promptly
seek to negotiate mutually acceptable schedule(s).
                         D. Emergency Deliveries
    Emergency deliveries of SNF and/or HLW may be accepted by DOE before
the date provided in the delivery commitment schedule upon prior written
approval by DOE.
                              E. Exchanges
    Purchaser shall have the right to determine which SNF and/or HLW is
delivered to DOE; provided, however, that Purchaser shall comply with
the requirements of this contract. Purchaser shall have the right to
exchange approved delivery commitment schedules with parties to other
contracts with DOE for disposal of SNF and/or HLW; provided, however,
that DOE shall, in advance, have the right to approve or disapprove, in
its sole discretion, any such exchanges. Not less than six (6) months
prior to the delivery date specified in the Purchaser's approved
delivery commitment schedule, the Purchaser shall submit to DOE an
exchange request, which states the priority rankings of both the
Purchaser hereunder and any other Purchaser with whom the exchange of
approved delivery commitment schedules is proposed. DOE shall approve or
disapprove the proposed exchange within thirty (30) days after receipt.
In the event of disapproval, DOE shall advise the Purchaser in writing
of the reasons for such disapproval.
                    Article VI--Criteria for Disposal
                         A. General Requirements
    1. Criteria.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this contract, DOE shall accept
hereunder only such SNF and/or HLW which meets the General
Specifications for such fuel and waste as set forth in appendix E,
annexed hereto and made a part hereof.
[[Page 710]]
    (b) Purchaser shall accurately classify SNF and/or HLW prior to
delivery in accordance with paragraphs B and D of appendix E.
    2. Procedures.
    (a) Purchaser shall provide to DOE a detailed description of the SNF
and/or HLW to be delivered hereunder in the form and content as set
forth in appendix F, annexed hereto and made a part hereof. Purchaser
shall promptly advise DOE of nay changes in said SNF and/or HLW as soon
as they become known to the purchaser.
    (b) DOE's obligation for disposing of SNF under this contract also
extends to other than standard fuel; however, for any SNF which has been
designated by the Purchaser as other than standard fuel, as that term is
defined in appendix E, the Purchaser shall obtain delivery and procedure
confirmation from DOE prior to delivery. DOE shall advise Purchaser
* * *
provide such proper designation, DOE may hold in abeyance any and all
deliveries scheduled hereunder.
                           Article VII--Title
    Title to all SNF and/or HLW accepted by DOE for disposal shall pass
to DOE at the Purchaser's site as provided for in Article VI hereof. DOE
shall be solely repsonsible for control of all material upon passage of
title. DOE shall have the right to dispose as it sees fit of any SNF
and/or HLW to which it has taken title. The Purchaser shall have no
claim against DOE or the Government with respect to such SNF or HLW nor
shall DOE or the Government be obligated to compensate the Purchaser for
such material.
                 Article VIII--Fees and Terms of Payment
                                 A. Fees
    1. Effective April 7, 1983, Purchaser shall be charged a fee in the
amount of 1.0 mill per kilowatt hour (1M/kWh) electricity generated and
sold.
    2. For SNF, or solidified high-level radioactive waste derived from
SNF, which fuel was used to generate electricity in a civilian nuclear
power reactor prior to April 7, 1983, a one-time fee will be assessed by
applying industry-wide average dollar per kilogram charges to four (4)
distinct ranges of fuel burnup so that the integrated cost across all
discharged (i.e. spent) fuel is equivalent to an industry-wide average
charge of 1.0 mill
[[Page 711]]
per kilowatt-hour. For purposes of this contract, discharged nuclear
fuel is that fuel removed from the reactor core with no plans for
reinsertion. In the event that any such fuel withdrawn with plans for
reinsertion is not reinserted, then the applicable fee for such fuel
shall be calculated as set forth in this paragraph 2. The categories of
spent nuclear fuel burnup and the fee schedule are listed below:
                            [In 1982 dollars]
                                                                 Dollars
                Nuclear spent fuel burnup range                    per
                                                                kilogram
0 to 5,000 MWDT/MTU...........................................    $80.00
5,000 to 10,000 MWDT/MTU......................................    142.00
10,000 to 20,000 MWDT/MTU.....................................    162.00
Over 20,000 MWDT/MTU..........................................    184.00
    This fee shall not be subject to adjustment, and the payment thereof
by the Purchaser shall be made to DOE as specified in paragraph B of
this Article VIII.
    3. For in-core fuel as of April 7, 1983, that portion of the fuel
burned through April 6, 1983 shall be subject to the one-time fee as
calculated in accordance with the following methodology: [a] determine
the total weight in kilograms of unranium loaded initially in the
particular core; [b] determine the total megawatt-days (thermal) which
* * *