[Title 10 CFR ]
961.11 Text of the contract.
    Authority: Sec. 644, Pub. L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 599 (42 U.S.C. 7254)
and sec. 302, Pub. L. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2257 (42 U.S.C. 10222).
    Source: 48 FR 16599, Apr. 18, 1983, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
    19. The term spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste of
domestic origin means irradiated fuel material used, and radioactive
wastes resulting from such use, in nuclear power reactors located only
in the United States.
    20. The term year means the period which begins on October 1 and
ends on September 30.
                            Article II--Scope
    This contract applies to the delivery by Purchaser to DOE of SNF
and/or HLW of domestic origin from civilian nuclear power reactors,
acceptance of title by DOE to such SNF and/or HLW, subsequent
transportation, and disposal of such SNF and/or HLW and, with respect to
such material, establishes the fees to be paid by the Purchaser for the
services to be rendered hereunder by DOE. The SNF and/or HLW shall be
specified in a delivery commitment schedule as provided in Article V
below. The services to be provided by DOE under this contract shall
begin, after commencement of facility operations, not later than January
31, 1998 and
[[Page 708]]
shall continue until such time as all SNF and/or HLW from the civilian
nuclear power reactors specified in appendix A, annexed hereto and made
a part hereof, has been disposed of.
                            Article III--Term
    The term of this contract shall be from the date of execution until
such time as DOE has accepted, transported from the Purchaser's site(s)
and disposed of all SNF and/or HLW of domestic origin from the civilian
nuclear power reactor(s) specified in appendix A.
               Article IV--Responsibilities of the Parties
                     A. Purchaser's Responsibilities
    1. Discharge Information.
    (a) On an annual basis, commencing October 1, 1983, the Purchaser
shall provide DOE with information on actual discharges to date and
projected discharges for the next ten (10) years in the form and content
set forth in appendix B, annexed hereto and made a part hereof. The
information to be provided will include estimates and projections and
will not be Purchaser's firm commitment with respect to discharges or
deliveries.
    (b) No later than October 1, 1983, the Purchaser shall provide DOE
with specific information on:
    (1) Total spent nuclear fuel inventory as of April 7, 1983;
    (2) Total number of fuel assemblies removed from the particular
reactor core prior to 12:00 a.m. April 7, 1983 for which there are plans
for reinsertion in the core, indicating the current planned dates for
reinsertion in the core. Estimates of the burned and unburned portion of
each individual assembly are to be provided.
    (c) In the event that the Purchaser fails to provide the annual
forecast in the form and content required by DOE, DOE may, in its sole
discretion, require a rescheduling of any delivery commitment schedule
then in effect.
    2. Preparation for Transportation.
    (a) The Purchaser shall arrange for, and provide, all preparation,
packaging, required inspections, and loading activities necessary for
the transportation of SNF and/or HLW to the DOE facility. The Purchaser
shall notify DOE of such activities sixty (60) days prior to the
commencement of such activities. The preparatory activities by the
Purchaser shall be made in accordance with all applicable laws and
regulations relating to the Purchaser's responsibilities hereunder. DOE
may designate a representative to observe the preparatory activities
conducted by the Purchaser at the Purchaser's site, and the Purchaser
shall afford access to such representative.
    (b) Except as otherwise agreed to by DOE, the Purchaser shall advise
DOE, in writing as specified in appendix F, annexed hereto and made a
part hereof, as to the description of the material in each shipping lot
sixty (60) days prior to scheduled DOE transportation of that shipping
lot.
    (c) The Purchaser shall be responsible for incidental maintenance,
protection and preservation of any and all shipping casks furnished to
the Purchaser by DOE for the performance of this contract. The Purchaser
shall be liable for any loss of or damage to such DOE-furnished
property, and for expenses incidental to such loss or damage while such
casks are in the possession and control of the Purchaser except as
otherwise provided for hereunder. Routine cask maintenance, such as
scheduled overhauls, shall not be the responsibility of the Purchaser.
                         B. DOE Responsibilities
    1. DOE shall accept title to all SNF and/or HLW, of domestic origin,
generated by the civilian nuclear power reactor(s) specified in appendix
A, provide subsequent transportation for such material to the DOE
facility, and dispose of such material in accordance with the terms of
this contract.
    2. DOE shall arrange for, and provide, a cask(s) and all necessary
transportation of the SNF and/or HLW from the Purchaser's site to the
* * *