[Title 10 CFR ]
961.11 Text of the contract.
    Authority: Sec. 644, Pub. L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 599 (42 U.S.C. 7254)
and sec. 302, Pub. L. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2257 (42 U.S.C. 10222).
    Source: 48 FR 16599, Apr. 18, 1983, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
protection and preservation of any and all shipping casks furnished to
the Purchaser by DOE for the performance of this contract. The Purchaser
shall be liable for any loss of or damage to such DOE-furnished
property, and for expenses incidental to such loss or damage while such
casks are in the possession and control of the Purchaser except as
otherwise provided for hereunder. Routine cask maintenance, such as
scheduled overhauls, shall not be the responsibility of the Purchaser.
                         B. DOE Responsibilities
    1. DOE shall accept title to all SNF and/or HLW, of domestic origin,
generated by the civilian nuclear power reactor(s) specified in appendix
A, provide subsequent transportation for such material to the DOE
facility, and dispose of such material in accordance with the terms of
this contract.
    2. DOE shall arrange for, and provide, a cask(s) and all necessary
transportation of the SNF and/or HLW from the Purchaser's site to the
DOE facility. Such cask(s) shall be furnished sufficiently in advance to
accommodate scheduled deliveries. Such cask(s) shall be suitable for use
at the Purchaser's site, meet applicable regulatory requirements, and be
accompanied by pertinent information including, but not limited to, the
following:
    (a) Written procedures for cask handling and loading, including
specifications on Purchaser-furnished cannisters for containment of
failed fuel;
    (b) Training for Purchaser's personnel in cask handling and loading,
as may be necessary;
    (c) Technical information, special tools, equipment, lifting
trunnions, spare parts and consumables needed to use and perform
incidental maintenance on the cask(s); and
    (d) Sufficient documentation on the equipment supplied by DOE.
    3. DOE may fulfill any of its obligations, or take any action, under
this contract either directly or through contractors.
    4. DOE shall annually provide to the Purchaser pertinent information
on the waste disposal program including information on cost projections,
project plans and progress reports.
    5. (a) Beginning on April 1, 1991, DOE shall issue an annual
acceptance priority ranking for receipt of SNF and/or HLW at the DOE
repository. This priority ranking shall be based on the age of SNF and/
or HLW as calculated from the date of discharge of such
[[Page 709]]
material from the civilian nuclear power reactor. The oldest fuel or
waste will have the highest priority for acceptance, except as provided
in paragraphs B and D of Article V and paragraph B.3 of Article VI
hereof.
    (b) Beginning not later than July 1, 1987, DOE shall issue an annual
capacity report for planning purposes. This report shall set forth the
projected annual receiving capacity for the DOE facility(ies) and the
annual acceptance ranking relating to DOE contracts for the disposal of
SNF and/or HLW including, to the extent available, capacity information
* * *
defined in appendix E, the Purchaser shall obtain delivery and procedure
confirmation from DOE prior to delivery. DOE shall advise Purchaser
within sixty (60) days after receipt of such confirmation request as to
the technical feasibility of disposing of such fuel on the currently
agreed to schedule and any schedule adjustment for such services.
                        B. Acceptance Procedures
    1. Acceptance Priority Ranking.
    Delivery commitment schedules for SNF and/or HLW may require the
disposal or more material than the annual capacity of the DOE disposal
facility (or facilities) can accommodate. The following acceptance
priority ranking will be utilized:
    (a) Except as may be provided for in subparagraph (b) below and
Article V.D. of this contract, acceptance priority shall be based upon
the age of the SNF and/or HLW as calculated from the date of discharge
of such material from the civilian nuclear power reactor. DOE will first
accept from Purchaser the oldest SNF and/or HLW for disposal in the DOE
facility, except as otherwise provided for in paragraphs B and D of
Article V.
    (b) Notwithstanding the age of the SNF and/or HLW, priority may be
accorded any SNF and/or HLW removed from a civilian nuclear power
reactor that has reached the end of its useful life or has been shut
down permanently for whatever reason.
    2. Verification of SNF and/or HLW.
    During cask loading and prior to acceptance by DOE for
transportation to the DOE facility, the SNF and/or HLW description of
the shipping lot shall be subject to verification by DOE. To the extent
the SNF and/or HLW is consistent with the description submitted and
approved, in accordance with appendices E and F, DOE agrees to accept
such SNF and/or HLW for disposal when DOE has verified the SNF and/or
HLW description, determined the material is properly loaded, packaged,
marked, labeled and ready for transportation, and has taken custody, as
evidenced in writing, of the material at the Purchaser's site, f.o.b.
carrier. A properly executed off-site radioactive shipment record
describing cask contents must be prepared by the Purchaser along with a
signed certification which states: ``This is to certify that the above-
named materials are properly described, classified, packaged, marked and
labeled and are in proper condition for transfer according to the
applicable regulations of the U. S. Department of Transportation.''
    3. Improperly described SNF and/or HLW.
    (a) Prior to Acceptance-- If SNF and/or HLW is determined by DOE to
be improperly described prior to acceptance by DOE at the Purchaser's
site, DOE shall promptly notify the Purchaser in writing of such
determination. DOE reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to refuse
to accept such SNF and/or HLW until the SNF and/or HLW has been properly
described. The Purchaser shall not transfer such SNF and/or HLW to DOE
* * *