[Title 10 CFR ]
961.11 Text of the contract.
    Authority: Sec. 644, Pub. L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 599 (42 U.S.C. 7254)
and sec. 302, Pub. L. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2257 (42 U.S.C. 10222).
    Source: 48 FR 16599, Apr. 18, 1983, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
    (f) A statement of the period of time for which the deviation is
needed; and
    (g) Any pertinent background information will contribute to a full
understanding of the desired deviation.
Sec.  961.5  Federal agencies.
    Federal agencies or departments requiring DOE's disposal services
for SNF and/or HLW will be accommodated by a suitable interagency
agreement reflecting, as appropriate, the terms and conditions set forth
in the contract in Sec.  961.11; Provided, however, that the fees to be
paid by Federal agencies will be equivalent to the fees that would be
paid under the contract.
 Subpart B_Standard Contract for Disposal of Spent Nuclear Fuel and/or
                      High-Level Radioactive Waste
Sec.  961.11  Text of the contract.
    The text of the standard contract for disposal of spent nuclear fuel
and/or high/level radioactive waste follows:
                U.S. Department of Energy Contract No. __
     Contract for Disposal of Spent Nuclear Fuel and/or High-Level
                            Radioactive Waste
    THIS CONTRACT, entered into this _______ day of ______ 19__, by and
between the UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (hereinafter referred to as the
``Government''), represented by the UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
(hereafter referred to as ``DOE'') and ______, (hereinafter referred to
as the ``Purchaser''), a corporation organized and existing under the
laws of the State of ______ [add as applicable: ``acting on behalf of
itself and ___.''].
    Witnesseth that:
    Whereas, the DOE has the responsibility for the disposal of spent
nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste of domestic origin from
civilian nuclear power reactors in order to protect the public health
and safety, and the environment; and
    Whereas, the DOE has the responsibility, following commencement of
operation of a repository, to take title to the spent nuclear fuel or
high-level radioactive waste involved as expeditiously as practicable
upon the request of the generator or owner of such waste or spent
nuclear fuel; and
    Whereas, all costs associated with the preparation, transportation,
and the disposal of spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste
from civilian nuclear power reactors shall be borne by the owners and
generators of such fuel and waste; and
[[Page 706]]
    Whereas, the DOE is required to collect a full cost recovery fee
from owners and generators delivering to the DOE such spent nuclear fuel
and/or high level radioactive waste; and
    Whereas, the DOE is authorized to enter into contracts for the
permanent disposal of spent nuclear fuel and/or high-level radioactive
waste of domestic origin in DOE facilities; and
    Whereas, the Purchaser desires to obtain disposal services from DOE;
and
    Whereas, DOE is obligated and willing to provide such disposal
* * *
consistituent elements of which have not been separated by reprocessing.
    19. The term spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste of
domestic origin means irradiated fuel material used, and radioactive
wastes resulting from such use, in nuclear power reactors located only
in the United States.
    20. The term year means the period which begins on October 1 and
ends on September 30.
                            Article II--Scope
    This contract applies to the delivery by Purchaser to DOE of SNF
and/or HLW of domestic origin from civilian nuclear power reactors,
acceptance of title by DOE to such SNF and/or HLW, subsequent
transportation, and disposal of such SNF and/or HLW and, with respect to
such material, establishes the fees to be paid by the Purchaser for the
services to be rendered hereunder by DOE. The SNF and/or HLW shall be
specified in a delivery commitment schedule as provided in Article V
below. The services to be provided by DOE under this contract shall
begin, after commencement of facility operations, not later than January
31, 1998 and
[[Page 708]]
shall continue until such time as all SNF and/or HLW from the civilian
nuclear power reactors specified in appendix A, annexed hereto and made
a part hereof, has been disposed of.
                            Article III--Term
    The term of this contract shall be from the date of execution until
such time as DOE has accepted, transported from the Purchaser's site(s)
and disposed of all SNF and/or HLW of domestic origin from the civilian
nuclear power reactor(s) specified in appendix A.
               Article IV--Responsibilities of the Parties
                     A. Purchaser's Responsibilities
    1. Discharge Information.
    (a) On an annual basis, commencing October 1, 1983, the Purchaser
shall provide DOE with information on actual discharges to date and
projected discharges for the next ten (10) years in the form and content
set forth in appendix B, annexed hereto and made a part hereof. The
information to be provided will include estimates and projections and
will not be Purchaser's firm commitment with respect to discharges or
deliveries.
    (b) No later than October 1, 1983, the Purchaser shall provide DOE
with specific information on:
    (1) Total spent nuclear fuel inventory as of April 7, 1983;
    (2) Total number of fuel assemblies removed from the particular
reactor core prior to 12:00 a.m. April 7, 1983 for which there are plans
for reinsertion in the core, indicating the current planned dates for
reinsertion in the core. Estimates of the burned and unburned portion of
each individual assembly are to be provided.
    (c) In the event that the Purchaser fails to provide the annual
forecast in the form and content required by DOE, DOE may, in its sole
discretion, require a rescheduling of any delivery commitment schedule
then in effect.
* * *