[Title 10 CFR ]
961.11 Text of the contract.
    Authority: Sec. 644, Pub. L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 599 (42 U.S.C. 7254)
and sec. 302, Pub. L. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2257 (42 U.S.C. 10222).
    Source: 48 FR 16599, Apr. 18, 1983, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
    (a) Written procedures for cask handling and loading, including
specifications on Purchaser-furnished cannisters for containment of
failed fuel;
    (b) Training for Purchaser's personnel in cask handling and loading,
as may be necessary;
    (c) Technical information, special tools, equipment, lifting
trunnions, spare parts and consumables needed to use and perform
incidental maintenance on the cask(s); and
    (d) Sufficient documentation on the equipment supplied by DOE.
    3. DOE may fulfill any of its obligations, or take any action, under
this contract either directly or through contractors.
    4. DOE shall annually provide to the Purchaser pertinent information
on the waste disposal program including information on cost projections,
project plans and progress reports.
    5. (a) Beginning on April 1, 1991, DOE shall issue an annual
acceptance priority ranking for receipt of SNF and/or HLW at the DOE
repository. This priority ranking shall be based on the age of SNF and/
or HLW as calculated from the date of discharge of such
[[Page 709]]
material from the civilian nuclear power reactor. The oldest fuel or
waste will have the highest priority for acceptance, except as provided
in paragraphs B and D of Article V and paragraph B.3 of Article VI
hereof.
    (b) Beginning not later than July 1, 1987, DOE shall issue an annual
capacity report for planning purposes. This report shall set forth the
projected annual receiving capacity for the DOE facility(ies) and the
annual acceptance ranking relating to DOE contracts for the disposal of
SNF and/or HLW including, to the extent available, capacity information
for ten (10) years following the projected commencement of operation of
the initial DOE facility.
                  Article V--Delivery of SNF and/or HLW
                      A. Description of SNF and HLW
    The Purchaser shall deliver to DOE and DOE shall, as provided in
this contract, accept the SNF and/or HLW which is described in
accordance with Article VI.A. of this contract, for disposal thereof.
                     B. Delivery Commitment Schedule
    1. Delivery commitment schedule(s), in the form set forth in
appendix C annexed hereto and made a part hereof, for delivery of SNF
and/or HLW shall be furnished to DOE by Purchaser. After DOE has issued
its proposed acceptance priority ranking, as described in paragraph B.5
of Article IV hereof, beginning January 1, 1992 the Purchaser shall
submit to DOE the delivery commitment schedule(s) which shall identify
all SNF and/or HLW the Purchaser wishes to deliver to DOE beginning
sixty-three (63) months thereafter. DOE shall approve or disapprove such
schedules within three (3) months after receipt. In the event of
disapproval, DOE shall advise the Purchaser in writing of the reasons
for such disapproval and request a revised schedule from the Purchaser,
* * *