[Title 10 CFR ]
961.11 Text of the contract.
    Authority: Sec. 644, Pub. L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 599 (42 U.S.C. 7254)
and sec. 302, Pub. L. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2257 (42 U.S.C. 10222).
    Source: 48 FR 16599, Apr. 18, 1983, unless otherwise noted.
* * *
    18. The term spent nuclear fuel (SNF) means fuel that has been
withdrawn from a nuclear reactor following irradiation, the
consistituent elements of which have not been separated by reprocessing.
    19. The term spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste of
domestic origin means irradiated fuel material used, and radioactive
wastes resulting from such use, in nuclear power reactors located only
in the United States.
    20. The term year means the period which begins on October 1 and
ends on September 30.
                            Article II--Scope
    This contract applies to the delivery by Purchaser to DOE of SNF
and/or HLW of domestic origin from civilian nuclear power reactors,
acceptance of title by DOE to such SNF and/or HLW, subsequent
transportation, and disposal of such SNF and/or HLW and, with respect to
such material, establishes the fees to be paid by the Purchaser for the
services to be rendered hereunder by DOE. The SNF and/or HLW shall be
specified in a delivery commitment schedule as provided in Article V
below. The services to be provided by DOE under this contract shall
begin, after commencement of facility operations, not later than January
31, 1998 and
[[Page 708]]
shall continue until such time as all SNF and/or HLW from the civilian
nuclear power reactors specified in appendix A, annexed hereto and made
a part hereof, has been disposed of.
                            Article III--Term
    The term of this contract shall be from the date of execution until
such time as DOE has accepted, transported from the Purchaser's site(s)
and disposed of all SNF and/or HLW of domestic origin from the civilian
nuclear power reactor(s) specified in appendix A.
               Article IV--Responsibilities of the Parties
                     A. Purchaser's Responsibilities
    1. Discharge Information.
    (a) On an annual basis, commencing October 1, 1983, the Purchaser
shall provide DOE with information on actual discharges to date and
projected discharges for the next ten (10) years in the form and content
set forth in appendix B, annexed hereto and made a part hereof. The
information to be provided will include estimates and projections and
will not be Purchaser's firm commitment with respect to discharges or
deliveries.
    (b) No later than October 1, 1983, the Purchaser shall provide DOE
with specific information on:
    (1) Total spent nuclear fuel inventory as of April 7, 1983;
    (2) Total number of fuel assemblies removed from the particular
reactor core prior to 12:00 a.m. April 7, 1983 for which there are plans
for reinsertion in the core, indicating the current planned dates for
reinsertion in the core. Estimates of the burned and unburned portion of
each individual assembly are to be provided.
    (c) In the event that the Purchaser fails to provide the annual
forecast in the form and content required by DOE, DOE may, in its sole
* * *