[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec.51.11 How does an agency change or remove an approved
incorporation?
(a) An agency that seeks approval for a change to a publication that
is approved for incorporation by reference must--
(1) Publish notice of the change in the Federal Register and amend
the Code of Federal Regulations;
(2) Ensure that a copy of the amendment or revision is on file at
the Office of the Federal Register; and
(3) Notify the Director of the Federal Register in writing that the
change is being made.
(b) If a regulation containing an incorporation by reference fails
to become effective or is removed from the Code of Federal Regulations,
the agency must notify the Director of the Federal Register in writing
of that fact within 5 working days of the occurrence.
PARTS 52 299 [RESERVED]
[[Page 41]]
CHAPTER III--ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES
Part Page
300 [Reserved]
301 Organization and purpose.................... 43
302-303 [Reserved]
304 Disclosure of records or information........ 45
305-399 [Reserved]
[[Page 43]]
PART 300 [RESERVED]
PART 301_ORGANIZATION AND PURPOSE--Table of Contents
Sec.