[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec.51.9 What is the proper language of incorporation?
(a) The language incorporating a publication by reference must be
precise, complete, and clearly state that the incorporation by reference
is intended and completed by the final rule document in which it
appears.
(b) The language incorporating a publication by reference is precise
and complete if it--
(1) Uses the words ``incorporated by reference;''
(2) States the title, date, edition, author, publisher, and
identification number of the publication;
(3) Informs the user that the incorporated publication is a
requirement;
(4) Makes an official showing that the publication is in fact
available by stating where and how copies may be examined and readily
obtained with maximum convenience to the user; and
(5) Refers to 5 U.S.C. 552(a).
(c) If the Director approves a publication for incorporation by
reference in a final rule, the agency must include--
(1) The following language under the DATES caption of the preamble
to the final rule document (See 1 CFR 18.12 Preamble requirements):
[[Page 39]]
The incorporation by reference of certain publications listed in the
regulations is approved by the Director of the Federal Register as of
____.
(2) The preamble requirements set out in 51.5(b).
(3) The term ``incorporation by reference'' in the list of index
terms (See 1 CFR 18.20 Identification of subjects in agency
regulations).
[47 FR 34108, Aug. 6, 1982, as amended at 79 FR 66278, Nov. 7, 2014]