[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec.304.3 Requirements for making requests.
(a) How made and addressed. You may make a request for records by
using the FOIA Request form on the ACUS Web site at https://
www.acus.gov/foia. You may also send a written request letter to the
agency either by mail addressed to FOIA Public Liaison, Administrative
Conference of the United States, 1120 20th Street NW., Suite 706 South,
Washington, DC 20036, or by fax delivery to (202) 386-7190. For the
quickest possible handling of a mail request, you should mark both your
request letter and the envelope ``Freedom of Information Act Request.''
(You may find the agency's ``Freedom of Information Act Reference
Guide''--which is available in electronic format on its Web site and in
paper form--helpful in making your request.) If you are making a request
for records about yourself, see Sec.304.21(d) for additional
requirements. If you are making a request for records about another
individual, then either a written authorization signed by that
individual permitting disclosure of those records to you or proof that
that individual is deceased (for example, a copy of a death certificate
or an obituary notice) will help the processing of your request. Your
request will be considered received as of the date upon which it is
logged in as received by the agency's FOIA Public Liaison.
(b) Description of records sought. (1) You must describe the records
that you seek in enough detail to enable agency personnel to locate them
with a reasonable amount of effort. Whenever possible, your request
should include specific information about each record sought, such as
the date, title or name, author, recipient, and subject matter of the
record. If known, you should include any file designations or similar
descriptions for the records that you want. As a general rule, the more
specific you are about the records or type of records that you want, the
more likely that the agency will be able to locate those records in
response to your request. Before submitting your request, you may
contact the agency's FOIA Public Liaison at (202) 480-2080 for
assistance in describing the records.
(2) If the agency determines that your request does not reasonably
describe records, then it will tell you either what additional
information is needed or why your request is otherwise insufficient. It
also will give you an opportunity to discuss your request by telephone
so that you may modify it to meet the requirements of this section.
Additionally, if your request does not reasonably describe the records
you seek, the agency's response to it may be delayed as an initial
matter.
(c) Format of records sought. Requests may specify the preferred
form or format (including electronic formats) for the records you seek.
The agency will accommodate your request if the record is readily
reproducible in that form or format.
[[Page 47]]
(d) Agreement to pay fees. When you make a FOIA request, it will be
considered to be an agreement by you to pay all applicable fees charged
under Sec.304.9, up to $50.00, unless you specifically request a
waiver of fees. The agency ordinarily will confirm this agreement in an
acknowledgment letter. When making a request, you may specify a
willingness to pay a greater or lesser amount. Your agreement will not
prejudice your ability to seek a waiver or reduction of any applicable
fee at a later time.
[82 FR 7632, Jan. 23, 2017]