[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec.19.2 Routing and approval of drafts.
(a) A proposed Executive order or proclamation shall first be
submitted, with seven copies thereof, to the Director of the Office of
Management and Budget, together with a letter, signed
[[Page 26]]
by the head or other properly authorized officer of the originating
Federal agency, explaining the nature, purpose, background, and effect
of the proposed Executive order or proclamation and its relationship, if
any, to pertinent laws and other Executive orders or proclamations.
(b) If the Director of the Office of Management and Budget approves
the proposed Executive order or proclamation, he shall transmit it to
the Attorney General for his consideration as to both form and legality.
(c) If the Attorney General approves the proposed Executive order or
proclamation, he shall transmit it to the Director of the Office of the
Federal Register, National Archives and Records Administration:
Provided, That in cases involving sufficient urgency the Attorney
General may transmit it directly to the President: And provided further,
That the authority vested in the Attorney General by this section may be
delegated by him, in whole or in part, to the Deputy Attorney General,
Solicitor General, or to such Assistant Attorney General as he may
designate.
(d) After determining that the proposed Executive order or
proclamation conforms to the requirements of Sec.19.1 and is free from
typographical or clerical error, the Director of the Office of the
Federal Register shall transmit it and three copies thereof to the
President.
(e) If the proposed Executive order or proclamation is disapproved
by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget or by the
Attorney General, it shall not thereafter be presented to the President
unless it is accompanied by a statement of the reasons for such
disapproval.