[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec.21.40 General requirements: Authority citations.
Each section in a document subject to codification must include, or
be covered by, a complete citation of the authority under which the
section is issued, including--
(a) General or specific authority delegated by statute; and
(b) Executive delegations, if any, necessary to link the statutory
authority to the issuing agency.
[50 FR 12468, Mar. 28, 1985]