[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec.51.5 How does an agency request approval?
(a) For a proposed rule, the agency does not request formal approval
but must:
[[Page 38]]
(1) Discuss, in the preamble of the proposed rule, the ways that the
materials it proposes to incorporate by reference are reasonably
available to interested parties or how it worked to make those materials
reasonably available to interested parties; and
(2) Summarize, in the preamble of the proposed rule, the material it
proposes to incorporate by reference.
(b) For a final rule, the agency must request formal approval. The
formal request package must:
(1) Send a letter that contains a written request for approval at
least 20 working days before the agency intends to submit the final rule
document for publication;
(2) Discuss, in the preamble of the final rule, the ways that the
materials it incorporates by reference are reasonably available to
interested parties and how interested parties can obtain the materials;
(3) Summarize, in the preamble of the final rule, the material it
incorporates by reference;
(4) Send a copy of the final rule document that uses the proper
language of incorporation with the written request (See Sec.51.9); and
(5) Ensure that a copy of the incorporated material is on file at
the Office of the Federal Register.
(c) Agencies may consult with the Office of the Federal Register at
any time with respect to the requirements of this part.
[79 FR 66278, Nov. 7, 2014]