[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec.17.2 Procedure and timing for regular schedule.
(a) Each document received shall be filed for public inspection only
after it has been received, processed and assigned a publication date.
[[Page 21]]
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, each
document received by 2:00 p.m. which meets the requirements of this
chapter shall be assigned to the regular schedule. Unless the issuing
agency makes special arrangements otherwise, or the Office determines
that the document requires a deferred schedule (see 1 CFR 17.7), receipt
of a document by 2:00 p.m. is considered to be a request for filing for
public inspection and publication on the regular schedule. Documents
received after 2:00 p.m. which meet the requirements of this chapter
shall be assigned to the next working day's regular schedule.
(c) The regular schedule for filing for public inspection and
publication is as follows:
Filed for public
Received before 2:00 p.m. inspection Published
Monday.......................... Wednesday......... Thursday
Tuesday......................... Thursday.......... Friday
Wednesday....................... Friday............ Monday
Thursday........................ Monday............ Tuesday
Friday.......................... Tuesday........... Wednesday
Where a legal Federal holiday intervenes, one additional work day is
added.
(d) Each notice of meeting issued under the ``Government in the
Sunshine Act'' (5 U.S.C. 552b(e)(3)) is placed on immediate public
inspection after it has been received, processed, and assigned a
publication date.
(1) Each notice received before 4:00 p.m. is scheduled to be
published 2 working days later.
(2) Each notice received after 4:00 p.m. is scheduled to be
published 3 working days later.
[54 FR 9680, Mar. 7, 1989]
Subpart C_Emergency Schedule