[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec.18.13 Withdrawal or correction of filed documents.
(a) A document that has been filed for public inspection with the
Office of the Federal Register but not yet published, may be withdrawn
from publication or corrected by the submitting agency. Withdrawals or
minor corrections may be made with a timely letter, signed by a duly
authorized representative of the agency. Extensive corrections may
require agency withdrawal of the document from publication.
(b) Both the originally filed document and the withdrawing or
correcting letter shall remain on file. The original document and the
withdrawing or correcting letter will be retained by the Office of the
Federal Register after the public inspection period expires.
[54 FR 9681, Mar. 7, 1989]