[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec.5.2 Documents required to be filed for public inspection and
published.
The following documents are required to be filed for public
inspection with the Office of the Federal Register and published in the
Federal Register:
(a) Presidential proclamations and Executive orders in the numbered
series, and each other document that the President submits for
publication or orders to be published.
(b) Each document or class of documents required to be published by
act of Congress.
(c) Each document having general applicability and legal effect.
[37 FR 23604, Nov. 4, 1972, as amended at 54 FR 9676, Mar. 7, 1989]