[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec.1.1 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise--
Administrative Committee means the Administrative Committee of the
Federal Register established under section 1506 of title 44, United
States Code;
Agency means each authority, whether or not within or subject to
review by another agency, of the United States, other than the Congress,
the courts, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
and the territories and possessions of the United States;
Document includes any Presidential proclamation or Executive order,
and any rule, regulation, order, certificate, code of fair competition,
license, notice, or similar instrument issued, prescribed, or
promulgated by an agency;
Document having general applicability and legal effect means any
document issued under proper authority prescribing a penalty or course
of conduct, conferring a right, privilege, authority, or immunity, or
imposing an obligation, and relevant or applicable to the general
public, members of a class, or persons in a locality, as distinguished
from named individuals or organizations; and
Filing means making a document available for public inspection at
the Office of the Federal Register during official business hours. A
document is filed only after it has been received, processed and
assigned a publication date according to the schedule in part 17 of this
chapter.
Regulation and rule have the same meaning.
[37 FR 23603, Nov. 4, 1972, as amended at 50 FR 12466, Mar. 28, 1985]
PART 2_GENERAL INFORMATION--Table of Contents
Sec.