[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec.5.9 Categories of documents.
Each document published in the Federal Register shall be placed
under one of the following categories, as indicated:
(a) The President. This category contains each Executive order or
Presidential proclamation and each other Presidential document that the
President submits for publication or orders to be published.
(b) Rules and regulations. This category contains each document
having general applicability and legal effect, except those covered by
paragraph (a) of this section. This category includes documents subject
to codification, general policy statements concerning regulations,
interpretations of agency regulations, statements of organization and
function, and documents that affect other documents previously published
in the rules and regulations section.
(c) Proposed rules. This category contains each notice of proposed
rulemaking submitted pursuant to section 553 of title 5, United States
Code, or any other law, which if promulgated as a rule, would have
general applicability and legal effect. This category includes documents
that suggest changes to regulations in the Code of Federal Regulations,
begin a rulemaking proceeding, and affect or relate to other documents
previously published in the proposed rules section.
(d) Notices. This category contains miscellaneous documents
applicable to the public and not covered by paragraphs (a), (b), and (c)
of this section. This category includes announcements of meetings and
other information of public interest.
[37 FR 23604, Nov. 4, 1972, as amended at 54 FR 9676, Mar. 7, 1989]