[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 350.201 What conditions must a State meet to qualify for MCSAP Funds?
To qualify for MCSAP Funds, each State must:
(a) Assume responsibility for improving motor carrier safety by
adopting and enforcing State safety laws and regulations, standards, and
* * *
through MCSAP funds, will not diminish the effectiveness of the
development and implementation of the programs to improve motor carrier,
CMV, and driver safety.
(m) Ensure that the Lead State Agency will coordinate the CVSP, data
collection and information systems, with the State highway safety
improvement program under 23 U.S.C. 148(c).
(n) Ensure participation in appropriate FMCSA information technology
and data systems and other information systems by all appropriate
(o) Ensure information is exchanged with other States in a timely
manner.
(p) Provide satisfactory assurances that the State will undertake
efforts that will emphasize and improve enforcement of State and local
traffic laws and regulations related to CMV safety.
(q) Provide satisfactory assurances that the State will address
activities in support of the national program elements listed in Sec.
350.109, including the following three activities:
(1) Activities aimed at removing impaired CMV drivers from the
highways through adequate enforcement of regulations on the use of
alcohol and controlled substances and by ensuring ready roadside access
to alcohol detection and measuring equipment.
(2) Activities aimed at providing training to MCSAP personnel to
recognize drivers impaired by alcohol or controlled substances.
(3) Activities related to criminal interdiction, including human
trafficking, when conducted with an appropriate CMV inspection, and
appropriate strategies for carrying out those interdiction activities,
including interdiction activities that affect the transportation of
controlled substances (as defined in section 102 of the Comprehensive
Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802) and listed
in part 1308 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations) by any occupant
of a CMV.
(r) Establish and dedicate sufficient resources to a program to
ensure that accurate, complete, and timely motor carrier safety data are
collected and reported, and to ensure the State's participation in a
national motor carrier safety data correction system prescribed by
FMCSA.
(s)(1) Provide that the State will enforce registration (i.e.,
operating authority) requirements under 49 U.S.C. 13902 and 31134, and
49 CFR 392.9a by
[[Page 24]]
prohibiting the operation of (i.e., placing out of service) any vehicle
discovered to be operating without the required operating authority or
beyond the scope of the motor carrier's operating authority.
(2) Ensure that the State will cooperate in the enforcement of
financial responsibility requirements under 49 U.S.C. 13906, 31138,
31139, and 49 CFR part 387.
(t) Ensure consistent, effective, and reasonable sanctions.
(u) Ensure that roadside inspections will be conducted at locations
that are adequate to protect the safety of drivers and enforcement
personnel.
(v) Provide that the State will include in the training manual for
the licensing examination to drive a CMV and the training manual for the
licensing examination to drive a non-CMV information on best practices
for driving safely in the vicinity of non-CMVs and CMVs.
(w) Provide that the State will conduct comprehensive and highly
visible traffic enforcement and CMV safety inspection programs in high-
risk locations and corridors.
(x) Except in the case of an imminent or obvious safety hazard,
ensure that an inspection of a vehicle transporting passengers for a
motor carrier of passengers is conducted at a bus station, terminal,
border crossing, maintenance facility, destination, or other location
where a motor carrier may make a planned stop (excluding a weigh
station).
(y) Ensure that it transmits to roadside inspectors the notice of
each Federal exemption under 49 U.S.C. 31315(b) and 49 CFR 390.23 and
390.25 provided to the State by FMCSA, including the name of the person
granted the exemption and any terms and conditions that apply to the
exemption.
(z) Except for a territory of the United States, conduct new entrant
safety audits of interstate and, at the State's discretion, intrastate
new entrant motor carriers under 49 U.S.C. 31144(g). The State must
verify the quality of the work conducted by a third party authorized to
conduct new entrant safety audits under 49 U.S.C. 31144(g) on its behalf
and the State remains solely responsible for the management and
oversight of the activities.
(aa) Agree to fully participate in performance and registration
information systems management under 49 U.S.C. 31106(b) not later than
October 1, 2020, by complying with the conditions for participation
under paragraph (3) of that section, or demonstrate to the FMCSA an
alternative approach for identifying and immobilizing a motor carrier
with serious safety deficiencies in a manner that provides an equivalent
level of safety.
(bb) In the case of a State that shares a land border with another
country, conduct a border CMV safety program focusing on international
commerce that includes enforcement and related projects or forfeit all
funds based on border-related activities.
(cc) Comply with the requirements of the innovative technology
deployment program in 49 U.S.C. 31102(l)(3) if the State funds operation
and maintenance costs associated with innovative technology deployment
with its MCSAP funding.
[81 FR 71011, Oct. 14, 2016]