[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 350.201 What conditions must a State meet to qualify for MCSAP Funds?
To qualify for MCSAP Funds, each State must:
(a) Assume responsibility for improving motor carrier safety by
adopting and enforcing State safety laws and regulations, standards, and
orders that are compatible with Federal regulations, the FMCSRs (49 CFR
parts 390-397) and the HMRs (49 CFR parts 107 (subparts F and G only),
171-173, 177, 178 and 180), and standards, and orders of the Federal
Government, except as may be determined by the Administrator to be
inapplicable to a State enforcement program.
(b) Implement performance-based activities, including deployment and
maintenance of technology to enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of
CMV safety programs.
[[Page 23]]
(c) Designate a Lead State Agency responsible for administering the
CVSP throughout the State.
(d) Give satisfactory assurances that the Lead State Agency has or
will have the legal authority, resources, and qualified personnel
necessary to enforce the FMCSRs and HMRs or compatible State laws or
regulations, standards and orders in the CVSP.
(e) Give satisfactory assurances that the State will devote adequate
resources to the administration of the CVSP including the enforcement of
the FMCSRs, HMRs, or compatible State laws, regulations, standards, and
orders throughout the State.
(f) Provide that the total expenditure of amounts of the Lead State
Agency responsible for administering the Plan will be maintained at a
level of effort each fiscal year in accordance with 49 CFR 350.301.
(g) Provide a right of entry (or other method a State may use that
is adequate to obtain necessary information) and inspection to carry out
the CVSP.
(h) Provide that all reports required in the CVSP under this section
be available to FMCSA upon request.
(i) Provide that the Lead State Agency adopt the reporting standards
and use the forms for recordkeeping, inspections, and investigations
that FMCSA prescribes.
(j) Require all registrants of CMVs to demonstrate their knowledge
of applicable FMCSRs, HMRs, or compatible State laws or regulations,
standards, and orders.
(k) Grant maximum reciprocity for inspections conducted under the
North American Inspection Standards through the use of a nationally
accepted system that allows ready identification of previously inspected
CMVs.
(l) Ensure that activities described in 49 CFR 350.309, if financed
through MCSAP funds, will not diminish the effectiveness of the
development and implementation of the programs to improve motor carrier,
CMV, and driver safety.
(m) Ensure that the Lead State Agency will coordinate the CVSP, data
collection and information systems, with the State highway safety
improvement program under 23 U.S.C. 148(c).
(n) Ensure participation in appropriate FMCSA information technology
and data systems and other information systems by all appropriate
(o) Ensure information is exchanged with other States in a timely
manner.
(p) Provide satisfactory assurances that the State will undertake
efforts that will emphasize and improve enforcement of State and local
* * *
each Federal exemption under 49 U.S.C. 31315(b) and 49 CFR 390.23 and
390.25 provided to the State by FMCSA, including the name of the person
granted the exemption and any terms and conditions that apply to the
exemption.
(z) Except for a territory of the United States, conduct new entrant
safety audits of interstate and, at the State's discretion, intrastate
new entrant motor carriers under 49 U.S.C. 31144(g). The State must
verify the quality of the work conducted by a third party authorized to
conduct new entrant safety audits under 49 U.S.C. 31144(g) on its behalf
and the State remains solely responsible for the management and
oversight of the activities.
(aa) Agree to fully participate in performance and registration
information systems management under 49 U.S.C. 31106(b) not later than
October 1, 2020, by complying with the conditions for participation
under paragraph (3) of that section, or demonstrate to the FMCSA an
alternative approach for identifying and immobilizing a motor carrier
with serious safety deficiencies in a manner that provides an equivalent
level of safety.
(bb) In the case of a State that shares a land border with another
country, conduct a border CMV safety program focusing on international
commerce that includes enforcement and related projects or forfeit all
funds based on border-related activities.
(cc) Comply with the requirements of the innovative technology
deployment program in 49 U.S.C. 31102(l)(3) if the State funds operation
and maintenance costs associated with innovative technology deployment
with its MCSAP funding.
[81 FR 71011, Oct. 14, 2016]