[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 350.103 What is the purpose of this part?
The purpose of this part is to ensure that the Federal Motor Carrier
Safety Administration (FMCSA), and States, local government agencies,
other political jurisdictions, federally recognized Indian tribes, and
other organizations and persons work in partnership to establish
programs to improve motor carrier, CMV, and driver safety to support a
safe and efficient transportation system by--
(a) Making targeted investments to promote safe CMV transportation,
including transportation of passengers and hazardous materials;
(b) Investing in activities likely to generate maximum reductions in
the number and severity of CMV crashes and fatalities resulting from
such crashes;
(c) Adopting and enforcing effective motor carrier, CMV, and driver
safety regulations and practices consistent with Federal requirements;
and
(d) Assessing and improving State-wide performance by setting
program goals and meeting performance standards, measures, and
benchmarks.
[78 FR 60230, Oct. 1, 2013, as amended at 81 FR 71010, Oct. 14, 2016]