[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 350.341 What specific variances from the FMCSRs are allowed
for State laws and regulations governing motor carriers, CMV drivers,
and CMVs engaged in intrastate commerce and not subject to
Federal jurisdiction?
(a) A State may exempt a CMV from all or part of its laws or
regulations applicable to intrastate commerce, provided that neither the
GVW, GVWR, GCW, nor GCWR of the vehicle equals or exceeds 11,801 kg
(26,001 lbs.). However, a State may not exempt a CMV from such laws or
regulations if the vehicle:
(1) Transports hazardous materials requiring a placard.
(2) Is designed or used to transport 16 or more people, including
the driver.
(b) State laws and regulations applicable to intrastate commerce may
not
[[Page 35]]
grant exemptions based upon the type of transportation being performed
(e.g., for-hire, private, etc.).
(c) A State may retain those exemptions from its motor carrier
safety laws and regulations that were in effect before April, 1988, are
still in effect, and apply to specific industries operating in
intrastate commerce.
(d) State laws and regulations applicable to intrastate commerce
must not include exemptions based upon the distance a motor carrier or
driver operates from the work reporting location. This prohibition does
not apply to those exemptions already contained in the FMCSRs nor to the
extension of the mileage radius exemption contained in 49 CFR 395.1(e)
from 100 to 150 miles.
(e) Hours of service--State hours-of-service limitations applied to
intrastate transportation may vary to the extent of allowing the
following:
(1) A 12-hour driving limit, provided driving a CMV after having
been on duty more than 16 hours is prohibited.
(2) Driving prohibitions for drivers who have been on duty 70 hours
in 7 consecutive days or 80 hours in 8 consecutive days.
(f) Age of CMV driver--All CMV drivers must be at least 18 years of
age.
(g) Grandfather clauses--States may provide grandfather clauses in
their rules and regulations if such exemptions are uniform or in
substantial harmony with the FMCSRs and provide an orderly transition to
full regulatory adoption at a later date.
(h) Driver qualifications:
(1) Intrastate drivers who do not meet the physical qualification
standards in 49 CFR 391.41 may continue to be qualified to operate a CMV
in intrastate commerce if the following three conditions are met:
(i) The driver was qualified under existing State law or regulation
at the time the State adopted physical qualification standards
compatible with the Federal standards in 49 CFR 391.41.
(ii) The otherwise non-qualifying medical or physical condition has
not substantially worsened.
(iii) No other non-qualifying medical or physical condition has
developed.
(2) The State may adopt or continue programs granting variances to
intrastate drivers with medical or physical conditions that would
otherwise be non-qualifying under the State's equivalent of 49 CFR
391.41 if the variances are based upon sound medical judgment combined
with appropriate performance standards ensuring no adverse effect on
safety.
(3) The State may decide not to adopt laws and regulations that
implement a registry of medical examiners trained and qualified to apply
physical qualification standards or variances continued in effect or
adopted by the State under this paragraph that apply to drivers of CMVs
in intrastate commerce.
[65 FR 15102, Mar. 21, 2000, as amended at 77 FR 24126, Apr. 20, 2012;
78 FR 58478, Sept. 24, 2013]