[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 371.3 Records to be kept by brokers.
(a) A broker shall keep a record of each transaction. For purposes
of this section, brokers may keep master lists of consignors and the
address and registration number of the carrier, rather than repeating
this information for each transaction. The record shall show:
(1) The name and address of the consignor;
(2) The name, address, and registration number of the originating
motor carrier;
(3) The bill of lading or freight bill number;
(4) The amount of compensation received by the broker for the
brokerage service performed and the name of the payer;
(5) A description of any non-brokerage service performed in
connection with each shipment or other activity, the amount of
compensation received for the service, and the name of the payer; and
(6) The amount of any freight charges collected by the broker and
the date of payment to the carrier.
(b) Brokers shall keep the records required by this section for a
period of three years.
(c) Each party to a brokered transaction has the right to review the
record of the transaction required to be kept by these rules.
[45 FR 68942, Oct. 17, 1980. Redesignated at 61 FR 54707, Oct. 21, 1996,
as amended at 62 FR 15421, Apr. 1, 1997]