[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 371.2 Definitions.
(a) Broker means a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers
to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor
carrier. Motor carriers, or persons who are employees or bona fide
agents of carriers, are not brokers within the meaning of this section
when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments
which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and
legally bound themselves to transport.
(b) Bona fide agents are persons who are part of the normal
organization of a motor carrier and perform duties under the carrier's
directions pursuant to a preexisting agreement which provides for a
continuing relationship, precluding the exercise of discretion on the
part of the agent in allocating traffic between the carrier and others.
(c) Brokerage or brokerage service is the arranging of
transportation or the
[[Page 80]]
physical movement of a motor vehicle or of property. It can be performed
on behalf of a motor carrier, consignor, or consignee.
(d) Non-brokerage service is all other service performed by a broker