[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 509.5 Procedure for determination of claims.
(a) The Commission may on its own motion order a hearing upon any
claim, specifying the questions to which the hearing shall be limited.
(b) Without previous hearing, the Commission or a designated member
of the staff may issue a Proposed Decision in determination of a claim.
This Proposed Decision will set forth findings of
[[Page 34]]
fact and conclusions of law on the relevant elements of the claim, to
the extent that evidence and information relevant to such elements is
before the Commission. The claimant will have the burden of proof in
submitting evidence and information sufficient to establish the elements
necessary for a determination of the validity and amount of his or her
claim.
(c) The Proposed Decision will be delivered to the claimant or the
claimant's attorney of record in person or by mail. Delivery by mail
will be deemed completed 5 days after the mailing of the Proposed
Decision addressed to the last known address of the claimant or the
claimant's attorney of record. A copy of the Proposed Decision will be
available for public inspection at the offices of the Commission, except
in cases where public disclosure of the names of claimants is barred by
statute.
(d) It will be the policy of the Commission to post on a bulletin
board and on its World Wide Web site (http://www.usdoj.gov/fcsc), any
information of general interest to claimants before the Commission.
(e) When the Proposed Decision denies a claim in whole or in part,
the claimant may file notice of objection to the denial within 15 days
of delivery of the decision. If the claimant wishes to appear at an oral
hearing before the Commission to present his or her objection, the
claimant must request the oral hearing at the time of submission of his
or her objection, stating the reasons for objection, and may request a
hearing on the claim, specifying whether for the taking of evidence or
for oral argument on the legal issues which are the subject of the
objection.
(f) Copies of objections to or requests for hearings on Proposed
Decisions will be available for public inspection at the Commission's
offices.
(g) Upon the expiration of 30 days after delivery to the claimant or
claimant's attorney, if no objection under this section has in the
meantime been filed, a staff Proposed Decision, upon approval by the
Commission, will become the Commission's final determination and
decision on the claim. A Proposed Decision issued by the Commission will
become final 30 days after delivery to the claimant or the claimant's
attorney without further order or decision by the Commission.
(h) If an objection has in the meantime been filed, but no hearing
requested, the Commission may, after due consideration thereof:
(1) Issue a Final Decision affirming or modifying its Proposed
Decision,
(2) Issue an Amended Proposed Decision, or
(3) On its own motion order hearing thereon, indicating whether for
the taking of evidence on specified questions or for the hearing of oral
arguments.
(i) After the conclusion of a hearing, upon the expiration of any
time allowed by the Commission for further submissions, the Commission
may proceed to issue a Final Decision in determination of the claim.
(j)(1) In case an individual claimant dies prior to the issuance of
the Final Decision, that person's legal representative will be
substituted as party claimant. However, upon failure of a representative
to qualify for substitution, the Commission may issue its decision in
the name of the estate of the deceased and, in case of an award, certify
the award in the same manner to the Secretary of the Treasury for
payment, if the payment of the award is provided for by statute.
(2) Notice of the Commission's action under this paragraph will be
forwarded to the claimant's attorney of record, or if the claimant is
not represented by an attorney, the notice will be addressed to the
estate of the claimant at the last known place of residence.
(3) The term legal representative as applied in this paragraph
means, in general, the administrator or executor, heir(s), next of kin,
or descendant(s).
(k) After the date of filing with the Commission no claim may be
amended to reflect the assignment thereof by the claimant to any other
person or entity except as otherwise provided by statute.
(l) At any time after a final Decision has been issued on a claim,
or a Proposed Decision has been entered as the Final Decision on a
claim, but not later than 60 days before the completion date of the
Commission's affairs in connection with the program under
[[Page 35]]
which such claim is filed, a petition to reopen on the ground of newly
discovered evidence may be filed. No such petition will be entertained
unless it appears therein that the newly discovered evidence came to the
knowledge of the party filing the petition subsequent to the date of
issuance of the Final Decision or the date on which the Proposed
Decision was entered as the Final Decision; that it was not for want of
due diligence that the evidence did not come sooner to the claimant's
knowledge; and that the evidence is material, and not merely cumulative,
and that reconsideration of the matter on the basis of that evidence
would produce a different decision. The petition must include a
statement of the facts which the petitioner expects to prove, the name
and address of each witness, the identity of documents, and the reasons
for failure to make earlier submission of the evidence.