[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.130 Coverage of preventive health services.
(a) Services--(1) In general. Beginning at the time described in
paragraph (b) of this section and subject to Sec. Sec. 147.131,
147.132, and 147.133, a group health plan, or a health insurance issuer
* * *
provided as part of an office visit for which the primary purpose was
not to deliver items or services described in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section. Therefore, the plan may impose a cost-sharing requirement for
the office visit charge.
Example 4. (i) Facts. A child covered by a group health plan visits
an in-network pediatrician to receive an annual physical exam described
as part of the comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health
Resources and Services Administration. During the office visit, the
child receives additional items and services that are not described in
the comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and
Services Administration, nor otherwise described in paragraph (a)(1) of
this section. The provider bills the plan for an office visit.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example 4, the service was not billed as a
separate charge and was billed as part of an office visit. Moreover, the
primary purpose for the visit was to deliver items and services
described as part of the comprehensive guidelines supported by the
Health Resources and Services Administration. Therefore, the plan may
not impose a cost-sharing requirement for the office visit charge.
(3) Out-of-network providers. (i) Subject to paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of
this section, nothing in this section requires a plan or issuer that has
a network of providers to provide benefits for items or services
described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section that are delivered by an
out-of-network provider. Moreover, nothing in this section precludes a
plan or issuer that has a network of providers from imposing cost-
sharing requirements for items or services described in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section that are delivered by an out-of-network provider.
(ii) If a plan or issuer does not have in its network a provider who
can provide an item or service described in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, the plan or issuer must cover the item or service when
performed by an out-of-network provider, and may not impose cost sharing
with respect to the item or service.
(4) Reasonable medical management. Nothing prevents a plan or issuer
from using reasonable medical management techniques to determine the
frequency, method, treatment, or setting for an item or service
described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section to the extent not
specified in the relevant recommendation or guideline. To the extent not
specified in a recommendation or guideline, a plan or issuer may rely on
the relevant clinical evidence base and established reasonable medical
management techniques to determine the frequency, method, treatment, or
setting for coverage of a recommended preventive health service.
(5) Services not described. Nothing in this section prohibits a plan
or issuer from providing coverage for items and services in addition to
those recommended by the United States Preventive Services Task Force or
the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of the Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention, or provided for by guidelines supported
by the Health
[[Page 128]]
Resources and Services Administration, or from denying coverage for
items and services that are not recommended by that task force or that
advisory committee, or under those guidelines. A plan or issuer may
impose cost-sharing requirements for a treatment not described in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, even if the treatment results from an
item or service described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b) Timing--(1) In general. A plan or issuer must provide coverage
pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section for plan years (in the
individual market, policy years) that begin on or after September 23,
2010, or, if later, for plan years (in the individual market, policy
years) that begin on or after the date that is one year after the date
the recommendation or guideline is issued.
(2) Changes in recommendations or guidelines. (i) A plan or issuer
that is required to provide coverage for any items and services
specified in any recommendation or guideline described in paragraph
(a)(1) of this section on the first day of a plan year (in the
individual market, policy year) must provide coverage through the last
day of the plan or policy year, even if the recommendation or guideline
changes or is no longer described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section,
during the plan or policy year.
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, to the
extent a recommendation or guideline described in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of
this section that was in effect on the first day of a plan year (in the
individual market, policy year) is downgraded to a ``D'' rating, or any
item or service associated with any recommendation or guideline
specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section is subject to a safety
recall or is otherwise determined to pose a significant safety concern
by a federal agency authorized to regulate the item or service during a
plan or policy year, there is no requirement under this section to cover
these items and services through the last day of the plan or policy
year.
(c) Recommendations not current. For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(i)
of this section, and for purposes of any other provision of law,
recommendations of the United States Preventive Services Task Force
regarding breast cancer screening, mammography, and prevention issued in
or around November 2009 are not considered to be current.
(d) Applicability date. The provisions of this section apply for
plan years (in the individual market, for policy years) beginning on or
after September 23, 2010. See Sec. 147.140 of this part for determining
the application of this section to grandfathered health plans (providing
that these rules regarding coverage of preventive health services do not
* * *