[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 144.103 Definitions.
For purposes of parts 146 (group market), 147 (group and individual
market), 148 (individual market), and 150 (enforcement) of this
subchapter, the following definitions apply unless otherwise provided:
* * *
(3) Insurance covering medical care referred to in paragraphs (1)
and (2) of this definition.
Medical condition or condition means any condition, whether physical
or mental, including, but not limited to, any condition resulting from
illness, injury (whether or not the injury is accidental), pregnancy, or
congenital malformation. However, genetic information is not a
condition.
Network plan means health insurance coverage of a health insurance
issuer under which the financing and delivery of medical care (including
items and services paid for as medical care) are provided, in whole or
in part, through a defined set of providers under contract with the
issuer.
Non-Federal governmental plan means a governmental plan that is not
a Federal governmental plan.
Participant has the meaning given the term under section 3(7) of
ERISA, which States, ``any employee or former employee of an employer,
or any member or former member of an employee organization, who is or
may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee
benefit plan which covers employees of such employer or members of such
organization, or whose beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any such
benefit.''
PHS Act stands for the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et
seq.).
Placement, or being placed, for adoption means the assumption and
retention of a legal obligation for total or partial support of a child
by a person with whom the child has been placed in anticipation of the
child's adoption. The child's placement for adoption with such person
ends upon the termination of such legal obligation.
Plan means, with respect to a product, the pairing of the health
insurance coverage benefits under the product with a particular cost-
sharing structure, provider network, and service area. The product
comprises all plans offered with those characteristics and the
combination of the service areas for all plans offered within a product
constitutes the total service area of the product. With respect to a
plan that has been modified at the time of coverage renewal consistent
with Sec. 147.106 of this subchapter--
(1) The plan will be considered to be the same plan if it:
(i) Has the same cost-sharing structure as before the modification,
or any variation in cost sharing is solely related to changes in cost or
utilization of medical care, or is to maintain the same metal tier level
described in sections 1302(d) and (e) of the Affordable Care Act;
(ii) Continues to cover a majority of the same service area; and
(iii) Continues to cover a majority of the same provider network.
For this purpose, the plan's provider network on the first day of the
plan year is compared with the plan's provider network on the first day
of the preceding plan year (as applicable).
[[Page 10]]
(2) The plan will not fail to be treated as the same plan to the
* * *