[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.136 Internal claims and appeals and external review
processes.
(a) Scope and definitions--(1) Scope. This section sets forth
requirements with respect to internal claims and appeals and external
* * *
(ix) The State process must provide that any approved IRO has no
conflicts of interest that will influence its independence. Thus, the
IRO may not own or control, or be owned or controlled by a health
insurance issuer, a group health plan, the sponsor of a group health
plan, a trade association of plans or issuers, or a trade association of
health care providers. The State process must further provide that the
IRO and the clinical reviewer assigned to conduct an external review may
not have a material professional, familial, or financial conflict of
interest with
[[Page 141]]
the issuer or plan that is the subject of the external review; the
claimant (and any related parties to the claimant) whose treatment is
the subject of the external review; any officer, director, or management
employee of the issuer; the plan administrator, plan fiduciaries, or
plan employees; the health care provider, the health care provider's
group, or practice association recommending the treatment that is
subject to the external review; the facility at which the recommended
treatment would be provided; or the developer or manufacturer of the
principal drug, device, procedure, or other therapy being recommended.
(x) The State process allows the claimant at least five business
days to submit to the IRO in writing additional information that the IRO
must consider when conducting the external review, and it requires that
the claimant is notified of the right to do so. The process must also
require that any additional information submitted by the claimant to the
IRO must be forwarded to the issuer (or, if applicable, the plan) within
one business day of receipt by the IRO.
(xi) The State process must provide that the decision is binding on
the plan or issuer, as well as the claimant except to the extent the
other remedies are available under State or Federal law, and except that
the requirement that the decision be binding shall not preclude the plan
or issuer from making payment on the claim or otherwise providing
benefits at any time, including after a final external review decision
that denies the claim or otherwise fails to require such payment or
benefits. For this purpose, the plan or issuer must provide benefits
(including by making payment on the claim) pursuant to the final
external review decision without delay, regardless of whether the plan
or issuer intends to seek judicial review of the external review
decision and unless or until there is a judicial decision otherwise.
(xii) The State process must require, for standard external review,
that the IRO provide written notice to the issuer (or, if applicable,
the plan) and the claimant of its decision to uphold or reverse the
adverse benefit determination (or final internal adverse benefit
determination) within no more than 45 days after the receipt of the
request for external review by the IRO.
(xiii) The State process must provide for an expedited external
review if the adverse benefit determination (or final internal adverse
benefit determination) concerns an admission, availability of care,
continued stay, or health care service for which the claimant received
emergency services, but has not been discharged from a facility; or
involves a medical condition for which the standard external review time
frame would seriously jeopardize the life or health of the claimant or
jeopardize the claimant's ability to regain maximum function. As
expeditiously as possible but within no more than 72 hours after the
receipt of the request for expedited external review by the IRO, the IRO
must make its decision to uphold or reverse the adverse benefit
determination (or final internal adverse benefit determination) and
notify the claimant and the issuer (or, if applicable, the plan) of the
determination. If the notice is not in writing, the IRO must provide
written confirmation of the decision within 48 hours after the date of
the notice of the decision.
(xiv) The State process must require that issuers (or, if
applicable, plans) include a description of the external review process
in or attached to the summary plan description, policy, certificate,
membership booklet, outline of coverage, or other evidence of coverage
it provides to participants, beneficiaries, or enrollees, substantially
similar to what is set forth in section 17 of the NAIC Uniform Model
Act.
(xv) The State process must require that IROs maintain written
records and make them available upon request to the State, substantially
similar to what is set forth in section 15 of the NAIC Uniform Model
Act.
(xvi) The State process follows procedures for external review of
adverse benefit determinations (or final internal adverse benefit
determinations) involving experimental or investigational treatment,
substantially similar to what is set forth in section 10 of the NAIC
Uniform Model Act.
(3) Transition period for external review processes--(i) Through
December 31,
[[Page 142]]
2017, an applicable State external review process applicable to a health
insurance issuer or group health plan is considered to meet the
requirements of PHS Act section 2719(b). Accordingly, through December
31, 2017, an applicable State external review process will be considered
binding on the issuer or plan (in lieu of the requirements of the
Federal external review process). If there is no applicable State
external review process, the issuer or plan is required to comply with
the requirements of the Federal external review process in paragraph (d)
of this section.
(ii) An applicable State external review process must apply for
final internal adverse benefit determinations (or, in the case of
simultaneous internal appeal and external review, adverse benefit
determinations) provided on or after January 1, 2018. The Federal
* * *