[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 144.103 Definitions.
For purposes of parts 146 (group market), 147 (group and individual
market), 148 (individual market), and 150 (enforcement) of this
subchapter, the following definitions apply unless otherwise provided:
* * *
as health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization,
exclusive provider organization, point of service, or indemnity) within
a service area. In the case
[[Page 11]]
of a product that has been modified, transferred, or replaced, the
resulting new product will be considered to be the same as the modified,
transferred, or replaced product if the changes to the modified,
transferred, or replaced product meet the standards of Sec. 146.152(f),
Sec. 147.106(e), or Sec. 148.122(g) of this subchapter (relating to
uniform modification of coverage), as applicable.
Public health plan has the meaning given the term in 45 CFR
146.113(a)(1)(ix).
Short-term, limited-duration insurance means health insurance
coverage provided pursuant to a contract with an issuer that:
(1) Has an expiration date specified in the contract that is less
than 12 months after the original effective date of the contract and,
taking into account renewals or extensions, has a duration of no longer
than 36 months in total;
(2) With respect to policies having a coverage start date before
January 1, 2019, displays prominently in the contract and in any
application materials provided in connection with enrollment in such
coverage in at least 14 point type the language in the following Notice
1, excluding the heading ``Notice 1,'' with any additional information
required by applicable state law:
Notice 1:
This coverage is not required to comply with certain federal market
requirements for health insurance, principally those contained in the
Affordable Care Act. Be sure to check your policy carefully to make sure
you are aware of any exclusions or limitations regarding coverage of
preexisting conditions or health benefits (such as hospitalization,
emergency services, maternity care, preventive care, prescription drugs,
and mental health and substance use disorder services). Your policy
might also have lifetime and/or annual dollar limits on health benefits.
If this coverage expires or you lose eligibility for this coverage, you
might have to wait until an open enrollment period to get other health
insurance coverage. Also, this coverage is not ``minimum essential
coverage.'' If you don't have minimum essential coverage for any month
in 2018, you may have to make a payment when you file your tax return
unless you qualify for an exemption from the requirement that you have
health coverage for that month.
(3) With respect to policies having a coverage start date on or
after January 1, 2019, displays prominently in the contract and in any
application materials provided in connection with enrollment in such
coverage in at least 14 point type the language in the following Notice
2, excluding the heading ``Notice 2,'' with any additional information
required by applicable state law:
Notice 2:
This coverage is not required to comply with certain federal market
requirements for health insurance, principally those contained in the
* * *