[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 153.220 Collection of reinsurance contribution funds.
(a) Collections. If a State establishes a reinsurance program, HHS
will collect all reinsurance contributions from all contributing
entities for that State under the national contribution rate.
(b) Contribution funding. Reinsurance contributions collected must
fund the following:
(1) Reinsurance payments that will total, on a national basis, $10
billion in 2014, $6 billion in 2015, and $4 billion in 2016;
(2) U.S. Treasury contributions that will total, on a national
basis, $2 billion in 2014, $2 billion in 2015, and $1 billion in 2016;
and
(3) Administrative expenses of the applicable reinsurance entity or
HHS when performing reinsurance functions under this subpart.
(c) National contribution rate. HHS will set in the annual HHS
notice of benefit and payment parameters for the applicable benefit year
the national contribution rate and the proportion of contributions
collected under the national contribution rate to be allocated to:
(1) Reinsurance payments;
(2) Payments to the U.S. Treasury as described in paragraph (b)(2)
of this section; and
(3) Administrative expenses of the applicable reinsurance entity or
HHS when performing reinsurance functions under this subpart.
(d) Additional State collections. If a State establishes a
reinsurance program:
(1) The State may elect to collect more than the amounts that would
be collected based on the national contribution rate set forth in the
annual HHS notice of benefit and payment parameters for the applicable
benefit year to provide:
(i) Funding for administrative expenses of the applicable
reinsurance entity; or
(ii) Additional funds for reinsurance payments.
(2) A State may use additional funds which were not collected as
additional reinsurance contributions under this part for reinsurance
payments under the State supplemental payment parameters under Sec.
153.232.
[77 FR 17245, Mar. 23, 2012, as amended at 77 FR 29236, May 17, 2012, 78
FR 15525, Mar. 11, 2013; 78 FR 66655, Nov. 6, 2013]