[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 153.230 Calculation of reinsurance payments made under the
national contribution rate.
(a) Eligibility for reinsurance payments under the national
reinsurance parameters. A health insurance issuer of a reinsurance-
eligible plan becomes eligible for reinsurance payments from
contributions collected under the national contribution rate when its
claims costs for an individual enrollee's covered benefits in a benefit
year exceed the national attachment point.
[[Page 225]]
(b) National reinsurance payment parameters. The national
reinsurance payment parameters for each benefit year commencing in 2014
and ending in 2016 set forth in the annual HHS notice of benefit and
payment parameters for each applicable benefit year will apply with
respect to reinsurance payments made from contributions received under
the national contribution rate.
(c) National reinsurance payments. Each reinsurance payment made
from contributions received under the national contribution rate will be
calculated as the product of the national coinsurance rate multiplied by
the health insurance issuer's claims costs for an individual enrollee's
covered benefits that the health insurance issuer incurs in the
applicable benefit year between the national attachment point and the
national reinsurance cap.
(d) Uniform adjustment to national reinsurance payments. If HHS
determines that all reinsurance payments requested under the national
payment parameters from all reinsurance-eligible plans in all States for
a benefit year will not be equal to the amount of all reinsurance
contributions collected for reinsurance payments under the national
contribution rate in all States for an applicable benefit year, HHS will
determine a uniform pro rata adjustment to be applied to all such
requests for reinsurance payments for all States. Each applicable
reinsurance entity, or HHS on behalf of a State, must reduce or increase
the reinsurance payment amounts for the applicable benefit year by any
adjustment required under this paragraph (d).
[78 FR 15526, Mar. 11, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 66655, Nov. 6, 2013; 79
FR 13835, Mar. 11, 2014]