[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 144.103 Definitions.
For purposes of parts 146 (group market), 147 (group and individual
market), 148 (individual market), and 150 (enforcement) of this
subchapter, the following definitions apply unless otherwise provided:
* * *
Governmental plan means a governmental plan within the meaning of
section 3(32) of ERISA.
Group health insurance coverage means health insurance coverage
offered in connection with a group health plan. Individual health
insurance coverage reimbursed by the arrangements described in 29 CFR
2510.3-1(l) is not offered in connection with a group health plan, and
is not group health insurance coverage, provided all the conditions in
29 CFR 2510.3-1(l) are satisfied.
Group health plan or plan means a group health plan within the
meaning of 45 CFR 146.145(a).
Group market means the market for health insurance coverage offered
in connection with a group health plan.
Health insurance coverage means benefits consisting of medical care
(provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise)
under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or
medical service plan contract, or HMO contract offered by a health
insurance issuer. Health insurance coverage includes group health
insurance coverage, individual health insurance coverage, and short-
term, limited-duration insurance.
Health insurance issuer or issuer means an insurance company,
insurance service, or insurance organization (including an HMO) that is
required to be licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a
State and that is subject to State law that regulates insurance (within
the meaning of section 514(b)(2) of ERISA). This term does not include a
group health plan.
Health maintenance organization or HMO means--
(1) A Federally qualified health maintenance organization (as
defined in section 1301(a) of the PHS Act);
(2) An organization recognized under State law as a health
maintenance organization; or
(3) A similar organization regulated under State law for solvency in
the same manner and to the same extent as such a health maintenance
organization.
Health status-related factor is any factor identified as a health
factor in 45 CFR 146.121(a).
Individual health insurance coverage means health insurance coverage
offered to individuals in the individual market, but does not include
short-term, limited-duration insurance. Individual health insurance
coverage can include dependent coverage.
Individual market means the market for health insurance coverage
offered to individuals other than in connection with a group health
plan, or other than coverage offered pursuant to a contract between the
health insurance issuer with the Medicaid, Children's Health Insurance
Program, or Basic Health programs.
Internal Revenue Code means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended (Title 26, United States Code).
Issuer means a health insurance issuer.
Large employer means, in connection with a group health plan with
respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an
average of at least 51 employees on business days during the preceding
* * *
subchapter.) If an individual ceases to be eligible for coverage under a
plan, and then subsequently becomes eligible for coverage under the
plan, only the individual's most recent period of eligibility is taken
into account in determining whether the individual is a late enrollee
under the plan with respect to the most recent period of coverage.
Similar rules apply if an individual again becomes eligible for coverage
following a suspension of coverage that applied generally under the
plan.
Medical care means amounts paid for--
(1) The diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of
disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or
function of the body;
(2) Transportation primarily for and essential to medical care
(3) Insurance covering medical care referred to in paragraphs (1)
and (2) of this definition.
Medical condition or condition means any condition, whether physical
or mental, including, but not limited to, any condition resulting from
illness, injury (whether or not the injury is accidental), pregnancy, or
congenital malformation. However, genetic information is not a
condition.
Network plan means health insurance coverage of a health insurance
issuer under which the financing and delivery of medical care (including
items and services paid for as medical care) are provided, in whole or
in part, through a defined set of providers under contract with the
issuer.
Non-Federal governmental plan means a governmental plan that is not
a Federal governmental plan.
Participant has the meaning given the term under section 3(7) of
ERISA, which States, ``any employee or former employee of an employer,
or any member or former member of an employee organization, who is or
may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee
benefit plan which covers employees of such employer or members of such
organization, or whose beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any such
benefit.''
PHS Act stands for the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et
seq.).
Placement, or being placed, for adoption means the assumption and
retention of a legal obligation for total or partial support of a child
by a person with whom the child has been placed in anticipation of the
child's adoption. The child's placement for adoption with such person
ends upon the termination of such legal obligation.
Plan means, with respect to a product, the pairing of the health
insurance coverage benefits under the product with a particular cost-
sharing structure, provider network, and service area. The product
comprises all plans offered with those characteristics and the
combination of the service areas for all plans offered within a product
constitutes the total service area of the product. With respect to a
plan that has been modified at the time of coverage renewal consistent
with Sec. 147.106 of this subchapter--
* * *