[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.104 Guaranteed availability of coverage.
(a) Guaranteed availability of coverage in the individual and group
market. Subject to paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, a health
insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the
individual, small group, or large group market in a State must offer to
any individual or employer in the State all products that are approved
for sale in the applicable market, and must accept any individual or
employer that applies for any of those products.
(b) Enrollment periods. A health insurance issuer may restrict
enrollment in health insurance coverage to open or special enrollment
periods.
(1) Open enrollment periods--(i) Group market. (A) Subject to
paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section, a health insurance issuer in the
group market must allow an employer to purchase health insurance
coverage for a group health plan at any point during the year.
(B) In the case of a group health plan in the small group market
that cannot comply with employer contribution or group participation
rules for the offering of health insurance coverage, as allowed under
applicable State law, and in the case of a QHP offered in the SHOP, as
permitted by Sec. 156.285(e) or Sec. 156.286(e) of this subchapter, a
health insurance issuer may restrict the availability of coverage to an
annual enrollment period that begins November 15 and extends through
December 15 of each calendar year.
(C) With respect to coverage in the small group market, and in the
large group market if such coverage is offered through a SHOP in a
State, for a group enrollment received on the first through the
fifteenth day of any month, the coverage effective date must be no later
than the first day of the following month. For a group enrollment
received on the 16th through last day of any month, the coverage
effective date must be no later than the first day of the second
following month. In either such case, a small employer may instead opt
for a later effective date within a quarter for which small group market
rates are available.
(ii) Individual market. A health insurance issuer in the individual
market must allow an individual to purchase health insurance coverage
during the initial and annual open enrollment periods described in Sec.
155.410(b) and (e) of this subchapter. Coverage must become effective
consistent with the dates described in Sec. 155.410(c) and (f) of this
subchapter.
(2) Limited open enrollment periods. (i) A health insurance issuer
in the individual market must provide a limited open enrollment period
for the triggering events described in Sec. 155.420(d) of this
subchapter, excluding, with respect to coverage offered outside of an
Exchange, the following:
(A) Section 155.420(d)(3) of this subchapter (concerning Exchange
eligibility standards);
(B) Section 155.420(d)(6) of this subchapter (to the extent
concerning eligibility for advance payments of the premium tax credit or
change in eligibility for cost-sharing reductions other than
ineligibility);
* * *
sufficient financial reserves to underwrite additional coverage.
(3) Paragraph (d)(2) of this section does not limit the issuer's
ability to renew coverage already in force or relieve the issuer of the
responsibility to renew that coverage.
(4) Coverage offered after the 180-day period specified in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section is subject to the requirements of this section.
(5) An applicable state authority may provide for the application of
this paragraph (d) on a service-area-specific basis.
(e) Marketing. A health insurance issuer and its officials,
employees, agents and representatives must comply with any applicable
state laws and regulations regarding marketing by health insurance
issuers and cannot employ marketing practices or benefit designs that
will have the effect of discouraging the enrollment of individuals with
significant health needs in health insurance coverage or discriminate
based on an individual's race, color, national origin, present or
predicted disability, age, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation,
expected length of life, degree of medical dependency, quality of life,
or other health conditions.
(f) Calendar year plans. An issuer that offers coverage in the
individual market, or in a merged market in a State that has elected to
merge the individual market and small group market risk pools in
accordance with section 1312(c)(3) of the Affordable Care Act, must
ensure that such coverage is offered on a calendar year basis with a
policy year ending on December 31 of each calendar year.
(g) Applicability date. The provisions of this section apply for
plan years (in the individual market, policy years) beginning on or
after January 1, 2014.
(h) Grandfathered health plans. This section does not apply to
grandfathered health plans in accordance with Sec. 147.140.
(i) Construction. Nothing in this section should be construed to
require an issuer to offer coverage otherwise prohibited under
applicable Federal law.
[78 FR 13437, Feb. 27, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 65092, Oct. 30, 2013;
78 FR 76217, Dec. 17, 2013; 79 FR 30339, May 27, 2014; 79 FR 59138, Oct.
1, 2014; 80 FR 10862, Feb. 27, 2015; 81 FR 94173, Dec. 22, 2016; 82 FR
18381, Apr. 18, 2017; 83 FR 17058, Apr. 17, 2018]