[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 146.136 Parity in mental health and substance use disorder benefits.
(a) Meaning of terms. For purposes of this section, except where the
context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms have the
* * *
the terms of the plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance
with applicable Federal and State law, but does not include mental
health or substance use disorder benefits. Any condition defined by the
plan or coverage as being or as not being a medical/surgical condition
must be defined to be consistent with generally recognized independent
standards of current medical practice (for example, the most current
version of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) or State
guidelines).
Mental health benefits means benefits with respect to items or
services for mental health conditions, as defined under the terms of the
plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance with applicable
Federal and State law. Any condition defined by the plan or coverage as
being or as not being a mental health condition must be defined to be
consistent with generally recognized independent standards of current
medical practice (for example, the most current version of the
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM), the most
current version of the ICD, or State guidelines).
Substance use disorder benefits means benefits with respect to items
or services for substance use disorders, as defined under the terms of
the plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance with applicable
Federal and State law. Any disorder defined by the plan as being or as
not being a substance use disorder must be defined to
[[Page 73]]
be consistent with generally recognized independent standards of current
medical practice (for example, the most current version of the DSM, the
most current version of the ICD, or State guidelines).
Treatment limitations include limits on benefits based on the
frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, days in a
waiting period, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of
treatment. Treatment limitations include both quantitative treatment
limitations, which are expressed numerically (such as 50 outpatient
visits per year), and nonquantitative treatment limitations, which
otherwise limit the scope or duration of benefits for treatment under a
plan or coverage. (See paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section for an
illustrative list of nonquantitative treatment limitations.) A permanent
exclusion of all benefits for a particular condition or disorder,
however, is not a treatment limitation for purposes of this definition.
(b) Parity requirements with respect to aggregate lifetime and
annual dollar limits. This paragraph (b) details the application of the
parity requirements with respect to aggregate lifetime and annual dollar
limits. This paragraph (b) does not address the provisions of PHS Act
section 2711, which prohibit imposing lifetime and annual limits on the
dollar value of essential health benefits. For more information, see
Sec. 147.126 of this subchapter.
* * *
requirements in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section is not
determinative of compliance with any other provision of applicable
Federal or State law. In particular, in addition to those disclosure
requirements, provisions of other applicable law require disclosure of
information relevant to medical/surgical, mental health, and substance
use disorder benefits. For example, Sec. 147.136 of this subchapter
sets forth rules regarding claims and appeals, including the right of
claimants (or their authorized representative) upon appeal of an adverse
benefit determination (or a final internal adverse benefit
determination) to be provided upon request and free of charge,
reasonable access to and copies of all documents, records, and other
information relevant to the claimant's claim for benefits. This includes
documents with information on medical necessity criteria for both
medical/surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder
benefits, as well as the processes, strategies, evidentiary standards,
and other factors used to apply a nonquantitative treatment limitation
with respect to medical/surgical benefits and mental health or substance
use disorder benefits under the plan.
(e) Applicability--(1) Group health plans. The requirements of this
section apply to a group health plan offering medical/surgical benefits
and mental health or substance use disorder benefits. If, under an
arrangement or arrangements to provide medical care benefits by an
employer or employee organization (including for this purpose a joint
board of trustees of a multiemployer trust affiliated with one or more
multiemployer plans), any participant (or beneficiary) can
simultaneously receive coverage for medical/surgical benefits and
coverage for mental health or substance use disorder benefits, then the
requirements of this section (including the exemption provisions in
paragraph (g) of this section) apply separately with respect to each
combination of medical/surgical benefits and of mental health or
substance use disorder benefits that any participant (or beneficiary)
can simultaneously receive from that employer's or employee
organization's arrangement or arrangements to provide medical care
benefits, and all such combinations are considered for purposes of this
section to be a single group health plan.
(2) Health insurance issuers. The requirements of this section apply
to a health insurance issuer offering health insurance coverage for
mental health or substance use disorder benefits in connection with a
group health plan subject to paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(3) Scope. This section does not--
(i) Require a group health plan (or health insurance issuer offering
coverage in connection with a group health plan) to provide any mental
health benefits or substance use disorder benefits, and the provision of
* * *