[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.131 Accommodations in connection with coverage of certain
preventive health services.
(a)-(b) [Reserved]
(c) Eligible organizations for optional accommodation. An eligible
organization is an organization that meets the criteria of paragraphs
* * *
and Human Services as described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section
and does not have an objection as described in Sec. 147.132 or Sec.
147.133 to providing the contraceptive services identified in the self-
certification or the notification from the Department of Health and
Human Services, then the issuer will provide payments for contraceptive
services as follows--
(i) The issuer must expressly exclude contraceptive coverage from
the group health insurance coverage provided in connection with the
group health plan and provide separate payments for any contraceptive
services required to be
[[Page 130]]
covered under Sec. 141.130(a)(1)(iv) for plan participants and
beneficiaries for so long as they remain enrolled in the plan.
(ii) With respect to payments for contraceptive services, the issuer
may not impose any cost-sharing requirements (such as a copayment,
coinsurance, or a deductible), premium, fee, or other charge, or any
portion thereof, directly or indirectly, on the eligible organization,
the group health plan, or plan participants or beneficiaries. The issuer
must segregate premium revenue collected from the eligible organization
from the monies used to provide payments for contraceptive services. The
issuer must provide payments for contraceptive services in a manner that
is consistent with the requirements under sections 2706, 2709, 2711,
2713, 2719, and 2719A of the PHS Act. If the group health plan of the
eligible organization provides coverage for some but not all of any
contraceptive services required to be covered under Sec.
147.130(a)(1)(iv), the issuer is required to provide payments only for
those contraceptive services for which the group health plan does not
provide coverage. However, the issuer may provide payments for all
contraceptive services, at the issuer's option.
(3) A health insurance issuer may not require any documentation
other than a copy of the self-certification from the eligible
organization or the notification from the Department of Health and Human
Services described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section.
(e) Notice of availability of separate payments for contraceptive
* * *
similar language, may be used to satisfy the notice requirement of this
paragraph (e) ``Your [employer/institution of higher education] has
certified that your [group health plan/student health insurance
coverage] qualifies for an accommodation with respect to the Federal
requirement to cover all Food and Drug Administration-approved
contraceptive services for women, as prescribed by a health care
provider, without cost sharing. This means that your [employer/
institution of higher education] will not contract, arrange, pay, or
refer for contraceptive coverage. Instead, [name of health insurance
issuer] will provide separate payments for contraceptive services that
you use, without cost sharing and at no other cost, for so long as you
are enrolled in your [group health plan/student health insurance
coverage]. Your [employer/institution of higher education] will not
administer or fund these payments . If you have any questions about this
notice, contact [contact information for health insurance issuer].''
(f) Reliance. (1) If an issuer relies reasonably and in good faith
on a representation by the eligible organization as to its eligibility
for the accommodation in paragraph (d) of this section, and the
representation is later determined to be incorrect, the issuer is
considered to comply with any applicable requirement under Sec.
147.130(a)(1)(iv) to provide contraceptive coverage if the issuer
complies with the obligations under this section applicable to such
issuer.
* * *