[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 146.143 Preemption; State flexibility; construction.
(a) Continued applicability of State law with respect to health
insurance issuers. Subject to paragraph (b) of this section and except
as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, part A of title XXVII of
the PHS Act is not to be construed to supersede any provision of State
law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard
or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection
with group health insurance coverage except to the extent that such
standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement of
this part.
(b) Continued preemption with respect to group health plans. Nothing
in part A of title XXVII of the PHS Act affects or modifies the
provisions of section 514 of ERISA with respect to group health plans.
(c) Special rules--(1) In general. Subject to paragraph (c)(2) of
this section, the provisions of part A of title XXVII of the PHS Act
relating to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance
issuer supersede any provision of State law which establishes,
implements, or continues in effect a standard or requirement applicable
to imposition of a preexisting condition exclusion specifically governed
by section 2701 of the PHS Act which differs from the standards or
requirements specified in section 2701 of the PHS Act.
(2) Exceptions. Only in relation to health insurance coverage
offered by a health insurance issuer, the provisions of this part do not
supersede any provision of State law to the extent that such provision
requires special enrollment periods in addition to those required under
section 2702 of the Act.
(d) Definitions--(1) State law. For purposes of this section the
term State law includes all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or
other State action having the effect of law, of any State. A law of the
United States applicable only to the District of Columbia is treated as
a State law rather than a law of the United States.
(2) State. For purposes of this section the term State includes a
State (as defined in Sec. 144.103), any political subdivisions of a
State, or any agency or instrumentality of either.
[69 FR 78797, Dec. 30, 2004; 70 FR 21147, Apr. 25, 2005; 79 FR 10315,
Feb. 24, 2014]
[[Page 89]]