[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 144.103 Definitions.
For purposes of parts 146 (group market), 147 (group and individual
market), 148 (individual market), and 150 (enforcement) of this
subchapter, the following definitions apply unless otherwise provided:
* * *
provided to Federally eligible individuals pursuant to 45 CFR part 148),
whether or not any medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was
recommended or received before that day. A preexisting condition
exclusion includes any limitation or exclusion of benefits (including a
denial of coverage) applicable to an individual as a result of
information relating to an individual's health status before the
individual's effective date of coverage (or if coverage is denied, the
date of the denial) under a group health plan, or group or individual
health insurance coverage (or other coverage provided to Federally
eligible individuals pursuant to 45 CFR part 148), such as a condition
identified as a result of a pre-enrollment questionnaire or physical
examination given to the individual, or review of medical records
relating to the pre-enrollment period.
Product means a discrete package of health insurance coverage
benefits that are offered using a particular product network type (such
as health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization,
exclusive provider organization, point of service, or indemnity) within
a service area. In the case
[[Page 11]]
of a product that has been modified, transferred, or replaced, the
resulting new product will be considered to be the same as the modified,
transferred, or replaced product if the changes to the modified,
transferred, or replaced product meet the standards of Sec. 146.152(f),
Sec. 147.106(e), or Sec. 148.122(g) of this subchapter (relating to
uniform modification of coverage), as applicable.
Public health plan has the meaning given the term in 45 CFR
146.113(a)(1)(ix).
Short-term, limited-duration insurance means health insurance
coverage provided pursuant to a contract with an issuer that:
(1) Has an expiration date specified in the contract that is less
than 12 months after the original effective date of the contract and,
taking into account renewals or extensions, has a duration of no longer
than 36 months in total;
(2) With respect to policies having a coverage start date before
January 1, 2019, displays prominently in the contract and in any
application materials provided in connection with enrollment in such
coverage in at least 14 point type the language in the following Notice
1, excluding the heading ``Notice 1,'' with any additional information
required by applicable state law:
Notice 1:
This coverage is not required to comply with certain federal market
requirements for health insurance, principally those contained in the
Affordable Care Act. Be sure to check your policy carefully to make sure
you are aware of any exclusions or limitations regarding coverage of
preexisting conditions or health benefits (such as hospitalization,
emergency services, maternity care, preventive care, prescription drugs,
and mental health and substance use disorder services). Your policy
might also have lifetime and/or annual dollar limits on health benefits.
If this coverage expires or you lose eligibility for this coverage, you
might have to wait until an open enrollment period to get other health
insurance coverage. Also, this coverage is not ``minimum essential
coverage.'' If you don't have minimum essential coverage for any month
in 2018, you may have to make a payment when you file your tax return
unless you qualify for an exemption from the requirement that you have
health coverage for that month.
(3) With respect to policies having a coverage start date on or
after January 1, 2019, displays prominently in the contract and in any
application materials provided in connection with enrollment in such
coverage in at least 14 point type the language in the following Notice
2, excluding the heading ``Notice 2,'' with any additional information
required by applicable state law:
Notice 2:
This coverage is not required to comply with certain federal market
requirements for health insurance, principally those contained in the
Affordable Care Act. Be sure to check your policy carefully to make sure
you are aware of any exclusions or limitations regarding coverage of
preexisting conditions or health benefits (such as hospitalization,
emergency services, maternity care, preventive care, prescription drugs,
and mental health and substance use disorder services). Your policy
might also have lifetime and/or annual dollar limits on health benefits.
If this coverage expires or you lose eligibility for this coverage, you
might have to wait until an open enrollment period to get other health
insurance coverage.
(4) If a court holds the 36-month maximum duration provision set
forth in paragraph (1) of this definition or its applicability to any
person or circumstances invalid, the remaining provisions and their
applicability to other people or circumstances shall continue in effect.
Significant break in coverage has the meaning given the term in 45
CFR 146.113(b)(2)(iii).
Small employer means, in connection with a group health plan with
respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an
average of at least 1 but not more than 50 employees on business days
during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 1 employee
on the first day of the plan year. A State may elect to define small
employer by substituting ``100 employees'' for ``50 employees.'' In the
case of an employer that was not in existence throughout the preceding
* * *