[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.133 Moral exemptions in connection with coverage of
certain preventive health services.
(a) Objecting entities. (1) Guidelines issued under Sec.
147.130(a)(1)(iv) by the Health Resources and Services Administration
must not provide for or support the requirement of coverage or payments
for contraceptive services with respect to a group health plan
established or maintained by an objecting organization, or health
insurance coverage offered or arranged by an objecting organization, to
the extent of the objections specified below. Thus the Health Resources
and Service Administration will exempt from any guidelines' requirements
that relate to the provision of contraceptive services:
(i) A group health plan and health insurance coverage provided in
connection with a group health plan to the extent one of the following
non-governmental plan sponsors object as specified in paragraph (a)(2)
of this section:
(A) A nonprofit organization; or
(B) A for-profit entity that has no publicly traded ownership
interests (for this purpose, a publicly traded ownership interest is any
class of common equity securities required to be registered under
section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934);
(ii) An institution of higher education as defined in 20 U.S.C.
1002, which is non-governmental, in its arrangement of student health
insurance coverage, to the extent that institution objects as specified
in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. In the case of student health
insurance coverage, this section is applicable in a manner comparable to
its applicability to group health insurance coverage provided in
connection with a group health plan established or maintained by a plan
sponsor that is an employer, and references to
[[Page 133]]
``plan participants and beneficiaries'' will be interpreted as
references to student enrollees and their covered dependents; and
(iii) A health insurance issuer offering group or individual
insurance coverage to the extent the issuer objects as specified in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section. Where a health insurance issuer
providing group health insurance coverage is exempt under paragraph
(a)(1)(iii) of this section, the group health plan established or
maintained by the plan sponsor with which the health insurance issuer
contracts remains subject to any requirement to provide coverage for
contraceptive services under Guidelines issued under Sec.
147.130(a)(1)(iv) unless it is also exempt from that requirement.
(2) The exemption of this paragraph (a) will apply to the extent
that an entity described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section objects,
based on its sincerely held moral convictions, to its establishing,
maintaining, providing, offering, or arranging for (as applicable):
(i) Coverage or payments for some or all contraceptive services; or
(ii) A plan, issuer, or third party administrator that provides or
arranges such coverage or payments.
(b) Objecting individuals. Guidelines issued under Sec.
147.130(a)(1)(iv) by the Health Resources and Services Administration
must not provide for or support the requirement of coverage or payments
for contraceptive services with respect to individuals who object as
specified in this paragraph (b), and nothing in Sec. 147.130(a)(1)(iv),
26 CFR 54.9815-2713(a)(1)(iv), or 29 CFR 2590.715-2713(a)(1)(iv) may be
construed to prevent a willing health insurance issuer offering group or
individual health insurance coverage, and as applicable, a willing plan
sponsor of a group health plan, from offering a separate policy,
certificate or contract of insurance or a separate group health plan or
benefit package option, to any group health plan sponsor (with respect
to an individual) or individual, as applicable, who objects to coverage
or payments for some or all contraceptive services based on sincerely
held moral convictions. Under this exemption, if an individual objects
to some but not all contraceptive services, but the issuer, and as
applicable, plan sponsor, are willing to provide the plan sponsor or
individual, as applicable, with a separate policy, certificate or
contract of insurance or a separate group health plan or benefit package
option that omits all contraceptives, and the individual agrees, then
the exemption applies as if the individual objects to all contraceptive
services.
(c) Definition. For the purposes of this section, reference to
``contraceptive'' services, benefits, or coverage includes contraceptive
or sterilization items, procedures, or services, or related patient
education or counseling, to the extent specified for purposes of Sec.
147.130(a)(1)(iv).
(d) Severability. Any provision of this section held to be invalid
or unenforceable by its terms, or as applied to any person or
circumstance, shall be construed so as to continue to give maximum
effect to the provision permitted by law, unless such holding shall be
one of utter invalidity or unenforceability, in which event the
provision shall be severable from this section and shall not affect the
remainder thereof or the application of the provision to persons not
similarly situated or to dissimilar circumstances.
[82 FR 47861, Oct. 13, 2017, as amended at 83 FR 57630, Nov. 15, 2018]