[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 153.20 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this part, unless the context
indicates otherwise:
Alternate risk adjustment methodology means a risk adjustment
methodology proposed by a State for use instead of a Federally certified
* * *
services other than for pharmacy benefits or excepted benefits within
the meaning of section 2791(c) of the PHS Act. Notwithstanding the
foregoing, a self-insured group health plan that uses an unrelated third
party to obtain provider network and related claim repricing services,
or uses an unrelated third party for up to 5 percent of claims
processing or adjudication or plan enrollment, will not be deemed to use
a third party administrator, based on either the number of transactions
processed by the third party, or the value of the claims processing and
adjudication and plan enrollment services provided by the third party. A
self-insured group health plan that is a contributing entity is
responsible for the reinsurance contributions, although it may elect to
use a third party administrator or administrative services-only
contractor for transfer of the reinsurance contributions.
Contribution rate means, with respect to a benefit year, the per
capita amount each contributing entity must pay for a reinsurance
program established under this part with respect to each reinsurance
contribution enrollee who resides in that State.
Exchange has the meaning given to the term in Sec. 155.20 of this
subchapter.
Federally certified risk adjustment methodology means a risk
adjustment methodology that either has been developed and promulgated by
HHS, or has been certified by HHS.
Grandfathered health plan has the meaning given to the term in Sec.
147.140(a) of this subchapter.
Group health plan has the meaning given to the term in Sec. 144.103
of this subchapter.
Health insurance coverage has the meaning given to the term in Sec.
144.103 of this subchapter.
Health insurance issuer or issuer has the meaning given to the term
in Sec. 144.103 of this subchapter.
Health plan has the meaning given to the term in section 1301(b)(1)
of the Affordable Care Act.
Individual market has the meaning given to the term in Sec. 144.103
of this subchapter.
Individual risk score means a relative measure of predicted health
care costs for a particular enrollee that is the result of a risk
adjustment model.
Major medical coverage means, for purposes only of the requirements
related to reinsurance contributions under section 1341 of the
Affordable Care Act, a catastrophic plan, an individual or a small group
market plan subject to the actuarial value requirements under Sec.
156.140 of this subchapter, or health coverage for a broad range of
services and treatments provided in various settings that provides
minimum value as defined in Sec. 156.145 of this subchapter.
Qualified employer has the meaning given to the term in Sec. 155.20
of this subchapter.
[[Page 222]]
Qualified individual has the meaning given to the term in Sec.
155.20 of this subchapter.
Reinsurance cap means the threshold dollar amount for claims costs
incurred by a health insurance issuer for an enrolled individual's
* * *
except for grandfathered plans and health insurance coverage not
required to submit reinsurance contributions under Sec. 153.400(a).
Risk adjustment covered plan means, for the purpose of the risk
adjustment program, any health insurance coverage offered in the
individual or small group market with the exception of grandfathered
health plans, group health insurance coverage described in Sec.
146.145(b) of this subchapter, individual health insurance coverage
described in Sec. 148.220 of this subchapter, and any plan determined
not to be a risk adjustment covered plan in the applicable Federally
certified risk adjustment methodology.
Risk adjustment data means all data that are used in a risk
adjustment model, the calculation of plan average actuarial risk, or the
calculation of payments and charges, or that are used for validation or
audit of such data.
Risk adjustment data collection approach means the specific
procedures by which risk adjustment data is to be stored, collected,
accessed, transmitted, and validated and the applicable timeframes, data
formats, and privacy and security standards.
Risk adjustment methodology means the risk adjustment model, the
calculation of plan average actuarial risk, the calculation of payments
and charges, the risk adjustment data collection approach, and the
schedule for the risk adjustment program.
Risk adjustment model means an actuarial tool used to predict health
care costs based on the relative actuarial risk of enrollees in risk
adjustment covered plans.
Risk pool means the State-wide population across which risk is
distributed.
Small group market has the meaning given to the term in section
1304(a)(3) of the Affordable Care Act.
State has the meaning given to the term in Sec. 155.20 of this
subchapter.
[77 FR 17245, Mar. 23, 2012, as amended at 78 FR 15525, Mar. 11, 2013;
78 FR 54133, Aug. 30, 2013; 78 FR 65093, Oct. 30, 2013; 79 FR 13834,
Mar. 11, 2014; 79 FR 36432, June 27, 2014; 81 FR 94174, Dec. 22, 2016;
84 FR 17561, Apr. 25, 2019]
Subpart B_State Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters