[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.136 Internal claims and appeals and external review
processes.
(a) Scope and definitions--(1) Scope. This section sets forth
requirements with respect to internal claims and appeals and external
* * *
the rules of 29 CFR 2560.503-1(i), if the new or additional evidence is
received so late that
[[Page 138]]
it would be impossible to provide it to the claimant in time for the
claimant to have a reasonable opportunity to respond, the period for
providing a notice of final internal adverse benefit determination is
tolled until such time as the claimant has a reasonable opportunity to
respond. After the claimant responds, or has a reasonable opportunity to
respond but fails to do so, the issuer shall notify the claimant of the
issuer's determination as soon as an issuer acting in a reasonable and
prompt fashion can provide the notice, taking into account the medical
exigencies.
(D) Avoiding conflicts of interest. In addition to the requirements
of 29 CFR 2560.503-1(b) and (h) regarding full and fair review, the
issuer must ensure that all claims and appeals are adjudicated in a
manner designed to ensure the independence and impartiality of the
persons involved in making the decision. Accordingly, decisions
regarding hiring, compensation, termination, promotion, or other similar
matters with respect to any individual (such as a claims adjudicator or
medical expert) must not be made based upon the likelihood that the
individual will support the denial of benefits.
(E) Notice. An issuer must provide notice to individuals, in a
culturally and linguistically appropriate manner (as described in
paragraph (e) of this section) that complies with the requirements of 29
CFR 2560.503-1(g) and (j). The issuer must also comply with the
additional requirements of this paragraph (b)(3)(ii)(E).
(1) The issuer must ensure that any notice of adverse benefit
determination or final internal adverse benefit determination includes
information sufficient to identify the claim involved (including the
date of service, the name of the health care provider, the claim amount
(if applicable), and a statement describing the availability, upon
request, of the diagnosis code and its corresponding meaning, and the
treatment code and its corresponding meaning).
(2) The issuer must provide to participants and beneficiaries, as
soon as practicable, upon request, the diagnosis code and its
corresponding meaning, and the treatment code and its corresponding
meaning, associated with any adverse benefit determination or final
internal adverse benefit determination. The issuer must not consider a
request for such diagnosis and treatment information, in itself, to be a
request for an internal appeal under this paragraph (b) or an external
review under paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(3) The issuer must ensure that the reason or reasons for the
adverse benefit determination or final internal adverse benefit
determination includes the denial code and its corresponding meaning, as
well as a description of the issuer's standard, if any, that was used in
denying the claim. In the case of a notice of final internal adverse
* * *
including a specific description of its bases, if any, for asserting
that the violation should not cause the internal claims and appeals
process of this paragraph (b) to be deemed exhausted. If an external
reviewer or a court rejects the claimant's request for immediate review
under paragraph (b)(3)(ii)(F)(1) of this section on the basis that the
issuer met the standards for the exception under this paragraph
(b)(3)(ii)(F)(2), the claimant has the right to resubmit and pursue the
internal appeal of the claim. In such a case, within a reasonable time
after the external reviewer or court rejects the claim for immediate
review (not to exceed 10 days), the issuer shall provide the claimant
with notice of the opportunity to resubmit and pursue the internal
appeal of the claim. Time periods for re-filing the claim shall begin to
run upon claimant's receipt of such notice.
(G) One level of internal appeal. Notwithstanding the requirements
in 29 CFR 2560.503-1(c)(3), a health insurance issuer offering
individual health insurance coverage must provide for only one level of
internal appeal before issuing a final determination.
(H) Recordkeeping requirements. A health insurance issuer offering
individual health insurance coverage must maintain for six years records
of all claims and notices associated with the internal claims and
appeals process, including the information detailed in paragraph
(b)(3)(ii)(E) of this section and any other information specified by the
Secretary. An issuer must make such records available for examination by
the claimant or State or Federal oversight agency upon request.
(iii) Requirement to provide continued coverage pending the outcome
of an appeal. An issuer subject to the requirements of this paragraph
(b)(3) is required to provide continued coverage pending the outcome of
an appeal. For this purpose, the issuer must comply with the
requirements of 29 CFR 2560.503-1(f)(2)(ii) as if the issuer were a
group health plan, so that the issuer cannot reduce or terminate an
ongoing course of treatment without providing advance notice and an
opportunity for advance review.
(c) State standards for external review--(1) In general. (i) If a
State external review process that applies to and is binding on a health
insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage
includes at a minimum the consumer protections in the NAIC Uniform Model
Act, then the issuer must comply with the applicable State external
review process and is not required to comply with the Federal external
review process of paragraph (d) of this section. In such a case, to the
extent that benefits under a group health plan are provided through
health insurance coverage, the group health plan is not required to
comply with either this paragraph (c) or the Federal external review
process of paragraph (d) of this section.
* * *