[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.138 Patient protections.
(a) Choice of health care professional--(1) Designation of primary
care provider--(i) In general. If a group health plan, or a health
insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage,
* * *
the plan or health insurance coverage designates a primary care provider
automatically, insert: Until you make this designation, [name of group
health plan or health insurance issuer] designates one for you.] For
information on how to select a primary care provider, and for a list of
the participating primary care providers, contact the [plan
administrator or issuer] at [insert contact information].
(B) For plans and issuers that require or allow for the designation
of a primary care provider for a child, add:
For children, you may designate a pediatrician as the primary care
provider.
(C) For plans and issuers that provide coverage for obstetric or
gynecological care and require the designation by a participant,
beneficiary, or enrollee of a primary care provider, add:
You do not need prior authorization from [name of group health plan
or issuer] or from any other person (including a primary care provider)
in order to obtain access to obstetrical or gynecological care from a
health care professional in our network who specializes in obstetrics or
gynecology. The health care professional, however, may be required to
comply with certain procedures, including obtaining prior authorization
for certain services, following a pre-approved treatment plan, or
procedures for making referrals. For a list of participating health care
professionals who specialize in obstetrics or gynecology, contact the
[plan administrator or issuer] at [insert contact information].
(b) Coverage of emergency services--(1) Scope. If a group health
plan, or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health
insurance coverage, provides any benefits with respect to services in an
emergency department of a hospital, the plan or issuer must cover
emergency services (as defined in paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section)
consistent with the rules of this paragraph (b).
(2) General rules. A plan or issuer subject to the requirements of
this paragraph (b) must provide coverage for emergency services in the
following manner--
(i) Without the need for any prior authorization determination, even
if the emergency services are provided on an out-of-network basis;
(ii) Without regard to whether the health care provider furnishing
the emergency services is a participating network provider with respect
to the services;
(iii) If the emergency services are provided out of network, without
imposing any administrative requirement or limitation on coverage that
is more restrictive than the requirements or limitations that apply to
emergency services received from in-network providers;
(iv) If the emergency services are provided out of network, by
complying with the cost-sharing requirements of paragraph (b)(3) of this
section; and
(v) Without regard to any other term or condition of the coverage,
other than--
(A) The exclusion of or coordination of benefits;
* * *
plan imposes a $500 deductible. (Covered in-network claims are credited
against the deductible.) The individual has incurred and submitted $260
of covered claims prior to receiving the emergency service out of
network.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example 6, the plan is not responsible for
paying anything with respect to the emergency service furnished by the
out-of-network provider because the covered individual has not satisfied
the higher deductible that applies generally to all health care provided
out of network. However, the amount the individual is required to pay is
credited against the deductible.
(4) Definitions. The definitions in this paragraph (b)(4) govern in
applying the provisions of this paragraph (b).
[[Page 153]]
(i) Emergency medical condition. The term emergency medical
condition means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms
of sufficient severity (including severe pain) so that a prudent
layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine,
could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to
result in a condition described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section
1867(e)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395dd(e)(1)(A)).
(In that provision of the Social Security Act, clause (i) refers to
placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant
woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy;
clause (ii) refers to serious impairment to bodily functions; and clause
(iii) refers to serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.)
(ii) Emergency services. The term emergency services means, with
respect to an emergency medical condition--
(A) A medical screening examination (as required under section 1867
of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1395dd) that is within the
capability of the emergency department of a hospital, including
ancillary services routinely available to the emergency department to
evaluate such emergency medical condition, and
(B) Such further medical examination and treatment, to the extent
they are within the capabilities of the staff and facilities available
at the hospital, as are required under section 1867 of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395dd) to stabilize the patient.
(iii) Stabilize. The term to stabilize, with respect to an emergency
medical condition (as defined in paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section)
has the meaning given in section 1867(e)(3) of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 1395dd(e)(3)).
(c) Applicability date. The provisions of this section are
applicable to group health plans and health insurance issuers for plan
years (in the individual market, policy years) beginning on or after
January 1, 2017. Until the applicability date for this regulation, plans
and issuers are required to continue to comply with the corresponding
sections of 45 CFR parts 144, 146 and 147, contained in the 45 CFR,
* * *