[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.140 Preservation of right to maintain existing coverage.
(a) Definition of grandfathered health plan coverage--(1) In
general--(i) Grandfathered health plan coverage means coverage provided
by a group health plan, or a group or individual health insurance
issuer, in which an individual was enrolled on March 23, 2010 (for as
long as it maintains that status under the rules of this section). A
group health plan or group health insurance coverage does not cease to
be grandfathered health plan coverage merely because one or more (or
even all) individuals enrolled on March 23, 2010 cease to be covered,
provided that the plan or group health insurance coverage has
continuously covered someone since March 23, 2010 (not necessarily the
same person, but at all times at least one person). In addition, subject
to the limitation set forth in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, a
group health plan (and any health insurance coverage offered in
connection with the group health plan) does not cease to be a
grandfathered health plan merely because the plan (or its sponsor)
enters into a new policy, certificate, or contract of insurance after
March 23, 2010 (for example, a plan enters into a contract with a new
issuer or a new policy is issued with an existing issuer). For purposes
of this section, a plan or health insurance coverage that provides
grandfathered health plan coverage is referred to as a grandfathered
health plan. The rules of this section apply separately to each benefit
package made available under a group health plan or health insurance
coverage. Accordingly, if any benefit package relinquishes grandfather
status, it will not affect the grandfather status of the other benefit
packages.
(ii) Changes in group health insurance coverage. Subject to
paragraphs (f) and (g)(2) of this section, if a group health plan
(including a group health plan that was self-insured on March 23, 2010)
or its sponsor enters into a new policy, certificate, or contract of
insurance after March 23, 2010 that is effective before November 15,
2010, then the plan
[[Page 154]]
ceases to be a grandfathered health plan.
(2) Disclosure of grandfather status--(i) To maintain status as a
grandfathered health plan, a plan or health insurance coverage must
include a statement that the plan or coverage believes it is a
grandfathered health plan within the meaning of section 1251 of the
Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, and must provide contact
information for questions and complaints, in any summary of benefits
provided under the plan.
(ii) The following model language can be used to satisfy this
disclosure requirement:
This [group health plan or health insurance issuer] believes this
[plan or coverage] is a ``grandfathered health plan'' under the Patient
Protection and Affordable Care Act (the Affordable Care Act). As
permitted by the Affordable Care Act, a grandfathered health plan can
preserve certain basic health coverage that was already in effect when
that law was enacted. Being a grandfathered health plan means that your
* * *