[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.106 Guaranteed renewability of coverage.
(a) General rule. Subject to paragraphs (b) through (e) of this
section, a health insurance issuer offering health insurance coverage in
* * *
product) in the applicable market in the State, even if such product is
not considered in accordance with Sec. 144.103 of this subchapter to be
the same product as a product the issuer had been offering in the
applicable market in the State (in paragraphs (d)(3)(ii)(A) through (C)
of this section referred to as the discontinued product);
(B) Subjects such new product or products to the applicable process
and requirements established under part 154 of this title as if such
process and requirements applied with respect to that product or
products, to the extent such process and requirements are otherwise
applicable to coverage of the same type and in the same market; and
(C) Reasonably identifies the discontinued product or products that
correspond to the new product or products for purposes of the process
and requirements applied pursuant to paragraph (d)(3)(ii)(B) of this
section.
(4) For purposes of this section, the term controlled group means a
group of two or more persons that is treated as a single employer under
sections 52(a), 52(b), 414(m), or 414(o) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended, or a narrower group as may be provided by applicable
State law.
(e) Exception for uniform modification of coverage. (1) Only at the
time of coverage renewal may issuers modify the health insurance
coverage for a product offered to a group health plan or an individual,
as applicable, in the following:
(i) Large group market.
(ii) Small group market if, for coverage available in this market
(other than only through one or more bona fide associations), the
modification is consistent with State law and is effective uniformly
among group health plans with that product.
(iii) Individual market if the modification is consistent with State
law and is effective uniformly for all individuals with that product.
(2) For purposes of paragraphs (e)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this section,
modifications made uniformly and solely pursuant to applicable Federal
or State requirements are considered a uniform modification of coverage
if:
(i) The modification is made within a reasonable time period after
the imposition or modification of the Federal or State requirement; and
(ii) The modification is directly related to the imposition or
modification of the Federal or State requirement.
(3) Other types of modifications made uniformly are considered a
uniform modification of coverage if the health insurance coverage for
the product in the individual or small group market meets all of the
following criteria:
(i) The product is offered by the same health insurance issuer
(within the meaning of section 2791(b)(2) of the PHS Act), or if the
issuer is a member of a controlled group (as described in paragraph
(d)(4) of this section), any other health insurance issuer that is a
member of such controlled group);
(ii) The product is offered as the same product network type (for
example, health maintenance organization, preferred provider
organization, exclusive provider organization, point of service, or
indemnity);
(iii) The product continues to cover at least a majority of the same
service area;
(iv) Within the product, each plan has the same cost-sharing
structure as before the modification, except for any variation in cost
sharing solely related to changes in cost and utilization of medical
care, or to maintain the same metal tier level described in sections
1302(d) and (e) of the Affordable Care Act; and
(v) The product provides the same covered benefits, except for any
changes in benefits that cumulatively impact the plan-adjusted index
rate (as described in Sec. 156.80(d)(2) of this subchapter) for any
plan within the product within an allowable variation of 2 percentage points (not including changes pursuant to
applicable Federal or State requirements).
(4) A State may only broaden the standards in paragraphs (e)(3)(iii)
and (iv) of this section.
[[Page 115]]
(f) Notice of renewal of coverage. (1) If an issuer in the
individual market is renewing non-grandfathered coverage as described in
paragraph (a) of this section, or uniformly modifying non-grandfathered
coverage as described in paragraph (e) of this section, the issuer must
provide to each individual written notice of the renewal before the date
of the first day of the next annual open enrollment period in a form and
manner specified by the Secretary.
(2) If an issuer in the small group market is renewing coverage as
described in paragraph (a) of this section, or uniformly modifying
coverage as described in paragraph (e) of this section, the issuer must
provide to each plan sponsor written notice of the renewal at least 60
calendar days before the date of the coverage will be renewed in a form
and manner specified by the Secretary.
(g) Notification of change of ownership. If an issuer of a QHP, a
plan otherwise subject to risk corridors, a risk adjustment covered
plan, or a reinsurance-eligible plan experiences a change of ownership,
as recognized by the State in which the plan is offered, the issuer must
notify HHS in a manner specified by HHS, by the latest of--
(1) The date the transaction is entered into; or
(2) The 30th day prior to the effective date of the transaction.
(h) Construction. (1) Nothing in this section should be construed to
require an issuer to renew or continue in force coverage for which
continued eligibility would otherwise be prohibited under applicable
Federal law.
(2) Medicare entitlement or enrollment is not a basis to nonrenew an
individual's health insurance coverage in the individual market under
the same policy or contract of insurance.
(i) Application to coverage offered only through associations. In
the case of health insurance coverage that is made available by a health
insurance issuer in the small or large group market to employers only
* * *