[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.131 Accommodations in connection with coverage of certain
preventive health services.
(a)-(b) [Reserved]
(c) Eligible organizations for optional accommodation. An eligible
organization is an organization that meets the criteria of paragraphs
* * *
(d) Optional accommodation--insured group health plans--(1) General
rule. A group health plan established or maintained by an eligible
organization that provides benefits through one or more group health
insurance issuers may voluntarily elect an optional accommodation under
which its health insurance issuer(s) will provide payments for all or a
subset of contraceptive services for one or more plan years. To invoke
the optional accommodation process:
(i) The eligible organization or its plan must contract with one or
more health insurance issuers.
(ii) The eligible organization must provide either a copy of the
self-certification to each issuer providing coverage in connection with
the plan or a notice to the Secretary of the Department of Health and
Human Services that it is an eligible organization and of its objection
as described in Sec. 147.132 or Sec. 147.133 to coverage for all or a
subset of contraceptive services.
(A) When a self-certification is provided directly to an issuer, the
issuer has sole responsibility for providing such coverage in accordance
with Sec. 147.130(a)(iv).
(B) When a notice is provided to the Secretary of the Department of
Health and Human Services, the notice must include the name of the
eligible organization; a statement that it objects as described in Sec.
147.132 or Sec. 147.133 to coverage of some or all contraceptive
services (including an identification of the subset of contraceptive
services to which coverage the eligible organization objects, if
applicable) but that it would like to elect the optional accommodation
process; the plan name and type (that is, whether it is a student health
insurance plan within the meaning of Sec. 147.145(a) or a church plan
within the meaning of section 3(33) of ERISA); and the name and contact
information for any of the plan's health insurance issuers. If there is
a change in any of the information required to be included in the
notice, the eligible organization must provide updated information to
the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services for the
optional accommodation to remain in effect. The Department of Health and
Human Services will send a separate notification to each of the plan's
health insurance issuers informing the issuer that the Secretary of the
Deparement of Health and Human Services has received a notice under
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section and describing the obligations of
the issuer under this section.
(2) If an issuer receives a copy of the self-certification from an
eligible organization or the notification from the Department of Health
and Human Services as described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section
and does not have an objection as described in Sec. 147.132 or Sec.
147.133 to providing the contraceptive services identified in the self-
certification or the notification from the Department of Health and
* * *
other than a copy of the self-certification from the eligible
organization or the notification from the Department of Health and Human
Services described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section.
(e) Notice of availability of separate payments for contraceptive
services--insured group health plans and student health insurance
coverage. For each plan year to which the optional accommodation in
paragraph (d) of this section is to apply, an issuer required to provide
payments for contraceptive services pursuant to paragraph (d) of this
section must provide to plan participants and beneficiaries written
notice of the availability of separate payments for contraceptive
services contemporaneous with (to the extent possible), but separate
from, any application materials distributed in connection with
enrollment (or re-enrollment) in group health coverage that is effective
beginning on the first day of each applicable plan year. The notice must
specify that the eligible organization does not administer or fund
contraceptive benefits, but that the issuer provides separate payments
for contraceptive services, and must provide contact information for
questions and complaints. The following model language, or substantially
similar language, may be used to satisfy the notice requirement of this
paragraph (e) ``Your [employer/institution of higher education] has
certified that your [group health plan/student health insurance
coverage] qualifies for an accommodation with respect to the Federal
requirement to cover all Food and Drug Administration-approved
contraceptive services for women, as prescribed by a health care
provider, without cost sharing. This means that your [employer/
institution of higher education] will not contract, arrange, pay, or
refer for contraceptive coverage. Instead, [name of health insurance
issuer] will provide separate payments for contraceptive services that
you use, without cost sharing and at no other cost, for so long as you
are enrolled in your [group health plan/student health insurance
coverage]. Your [employer/institution of higher education] will not
administer or fund these payments . If you have any questions about this
notice, contact [contact information for health insurance issuer].''
(f) Reliance. (1) If an issuer relies reasonably and in good faith
on a representation by the eligible organization as to its eligibility
for the accommodation in paragraph (d) of this section, and the
representation is later determined to be incorrect, the issuer is
considered to comply with any applicable requirement under Sec.
147.130(a)(1)(iv) to provide contraceptive coverage if the issuer
complies with the obligations under this section applicable to such
issuer.
(2) A group health plan is considered to comply with any applicable
requirement under Sec. 147.130(a)(1)(iv) to provide contraceptive
* * *