[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.200 Summary of benefits and coverage and uniform glossary.
(a) Summary of benefits and coverage--(1) In general. A group health
plan (and its administrator as defined in section 3(16)(A) of ERISA)),
* * *
uniform format and uses terminology understandable by the average plan
enrollee (or, in the case of individual market coverage, an average
individual covered under a health insurance policy).
(4) Form and manner. A plan or issuer must make the uniform glossary
described in this paragraph (c) available upon request, in either paper
or electronic form (as requested), within seven business days after
receipt of the request.
(d) Preemption. For purposes of this section, the provisions of
section 2724 of the PHS Act continue to apply with respect to preemption
of State law. State laws that conflict with this section (including a
state law that requires a health insurance issuer to provide an SBC that
supplies less information than required under paragraph (a) of this
section) are preempted.
(e) Failure to provide. A health insurance issuer or a non-federal
governmental health plan that willfully fails to provide information to
a covered individual required under this section is subject to a fine of
not more than $1,000 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 for each
such failure. A failure with respect to each covered individual
constitutes a separate offense for purposes of this paragraph (e). HHS
will enforce these provisions in a manner consistent with Sec. Sec.
150.101 through 150.465 of this subchapter.
(f) Applicability to Medicare Advantage benefits. The requirements
of this section do not apply to a group health plan benefit package that
provides Medicare Advantage benefits pursuant to or 42 U.S.C. Chapter 7,
Subchapter XVIII, Part C.
(g) Applicability date. (1) This section is applicable to group
health plans and group health insurance issuers in accordance with this
paragraph (g). (See Sec. 147.140(d), providing that this section
applies to grandfathered health plans.)
(i) For disclosures with respect to participants and beneficiaries
who enroll or re-enroll through an open enrollment period (including re-
enrollees and late enrollees), this section applies beginning on the
first day of the first open enrollment period that begins on or after
September 1, 2015; and
(ii) For disclosures with respect to participants and beneficiaries
who enroll in coverage other than through an open enrollment period
(including individuals who are newly eligible for coverage and special
enrollees), this section applies beginning on the first day of the first
plan year that begins on or after September 1, 2015.
(2) For disclosures with respect to plans, this section is
applicable to health insurance issuers beginning September 1, 2015.
(3) For disclosures with respect individuals and covered dependents
in the individual market, this section is applicable to health insurance
issuers beginning with respect to SBCs issued for
[[Page 170]]
coverage that begins on or after January 1, 2016.
[80 FR 34310, June 16, 2015, as amended at 81 FR 61581, Sept. 6, 2016]
* * *