[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 149.105 Transition provision.
For a certified plan that has a plan year that begins before June 1,
2010 and ends on any date thereafter, the reinsurance amount for the
plan year must be determined as follows:
(a) With respect to claims incurred before June 1, 2010, the amount
of such claims up to $15,000 count toward the cost threshold and the
cost limit. The amount of claims incurred before June 1, 2010 that
exceed $15,000 are not eligible for reimbursement and do not count
toward the cost limit.
(b) The reinsurance amount to be paid is based only on claims
incurred on and after June 1, 2010, that fall between the cost threshold
and cost limit for the plan year.