[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 149.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
Authorized representative means an individual with legal authority
to sign and bind a sponsor to the terms of a contract or agreement.
* * *
or more in health benefit claims are likely to be incurred during a plan
year by one plan participant.
Claim or medical claim means documentation, in a form and manner to
be specified by the Secretary, indicating the health benefit provided,
the provider or supplier, the incurred date, the individual for whom the
health benefit was provided, the date and amount of payment net any
known negotiated price concessions, and the employment-based plan and
benefit option under which the health benefit was provided. The terms
claim or medical claim include medical, surgical, hospital, prescription
drug and other such claims as determined by the Secretary.
Early retiree means a plan participant who is age 55 and older who
is enrolled for health benefits in a certified employment-based plan,
who is not eligible for coverage under title XVIII of the Act, and who
is not an active employee of an employer maintaining, or currently
contributing to, the employment-based plan or of any employer that has
made substantial contributions to fund such plan. In this part, the term
early retiree also includes the enrolled spouse, surviving spouse, and
dependents of such individuals. The determination of whether an
individual is not an active employee is made by the sponsor in
accordance with the rules of its plan. For purposes of this subpart,
however, an individual is presumed to be an active employee if, under
the Medicare Secondary Payer rules in 42 CFR 411.104 and related
guidance published by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the
person is considered to be receiving coverage by reason of current
employment status. This presumption applies whether or not the
[[Page 190]]
Medicare Secondary Payer rules actually apply to the sponsor. For this
purpose, a sponsor may also treat a person receiving coverage under its
employment-based plan as a dependent in accordance with the rules of its
plan, regardless of whether that individual is considered a dependent
for Federal or state tax purposes. For purposes of this definition of
early retiree, an employer maintaining, or currently contributing to,
the employment-based plan or any employer that has made substantial
contributions to fund such plan, means a plan sponsor (as defined in
this section).
Employment-based plan means a group health plan as defined in this
section of the regulation.
Good cause means:
(1) New and material evidence exists that was not readily available
at the time the reimbursement determination was made;
(2) A clerical error in the computation of the reimbursement
determination was made by the Secretary; or
(3) The evidence that was considered in making the reimbursement
determination clearly shows on its face that an error was made.
Group health plan means group health plan as defined in 42 CFR
423.882 that provides health benefits to early retirees, but excludes
Federal governmental plans.
Health benefits means medical, surgical, hospital, prescription
drug, and other benefits that may be specified by the Secretary, whether
self-funded or delivered through the purchase of health insurance or
otherwise. Such benefits include benefits for the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, or prevention of physical or mental disease or condition
with respect to any structure or function of the body. Health benefits
do not include benefits specified at 45 CFR 146.145(c)(2) through (4).
Incurred means the point in time when the sponsor, health insurance
issuer (as defined in 45 CFR 160.103), employment-based plan, plan
participant, or a combination of these or similar stakeholders, become
responsible for payment of the claim.
Negotiated price concession means any direct or indirect
remuneration (including discounts, direct or indirect subsidies, charge
backs or rebates, cash discounts, free goods contingent on a purchase
agreement, up-front payments, coupons, goods in kind, free or reduced-
price services, grants, or other price concessions or similar benefits)
offered to some or all purchasers, which may include a sponsor, a health
insurance issuer, or an employment-based plan) that would serve to
decrease the costs incurred under the employment-based plan.
Plan participant means anyone enrolled in an applicable plan
including an early retiree, as defined in this section, a retiree, a
retiree's spouse and dependent, an active employee and an active
employee's spouse and dependent.
Plan year means the year that is designated as the plan year in the
plan document of an employment-based plan, except that if the plan
document does not designate a plan year, if the plan year is not a 12-
month plan year, or if there is no plan document, the plan year is:
(1) The deductible or limit year used under the plan;
(2) The policy year, if the plan does not impose deductibles or
limits on a 12-month basis;
(3) The sponsor's taxable year, If the plan does not impose
deductibles or limits on a 12-month basis, and either the plan is not
insured or the insurance policy is not renewed on a 12-month basis, or;
(4) The calendar year, in any other case.
Post point-of-sale negotiated price concession means any negotiated
price concession that an employment-based plan or insurer receives with
respect to a given health benefit, after making payment for that health
benefit.
Program means the Early Retiree Reinsurance Program established in
* * *