[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 147.130 Coverage of preventive health services.
(a) Services--(1) In general. Beginning at the time described in
paragraph (b) of this section and subject to Sec. Sec. 147.131,
147.132, and 147.133, a group health plan, or a health insurance issuer
* * *
or issuer from providing coverage for items and services in addition to
those recommended by the United States Preventive Services Task Force or
the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of the Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention, or provided for by guidelines supported
by the Health
[[Page 128]]
Resources and Services Administration, or from denying coverage for
items and services that are not recommended by that task force or that
advisory committee, or under those guidelines. A plan or issuer may
impose cost-sharing requirements for a treatment not described in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, even if the treatment results from an
item or service described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b) Timing--(1) In general. A plan or issuer must provide coverage
pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section for plan years (in the
individual market, policy years) that begin on or after September 23,
2010, or, if later, for plan years (in the individual market, policy
years) that begin on or after the date that is one year after the date
the recommendation or guideline is issued.
(2) Changes in recommendations or guidelines. (i) A plan or issuer
that is required to provide coverage for any items and services
specified in any recommendation or guideline described in paragraph
(a)(1) of this section on the first day of a plan year (in the
individual market, policy year) must provide coverage through the last
day of the plan or policy year, even if the recommendation or guideline
changes or is no longer described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section,
during the plan or policy year.
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, to the
extent a recommendation or guideline described in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of
this section that was in effect on the first day of a plan year (in the
individual market, policy year) is downgraded to a ``D'' rating, or any
item or service associated with any recommendation or guideline
specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section is subject to a safety
recall or is otherwise determined to pose a significant safety concern
by a federal agency authorized to regulate the item or service during a
plan or policy year, there is no requirement under this section to cover
these items and services through the last day of the plan or policy
year.
(c) Recommendations not current. For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(i)
of this section, and for purposes of any other provision of law,
recommendations of the United States Preventive Services Task Force
regarding breast cancer screening, mammography, and prevention issued in
or around November 2009 are not considered to be current.
(d) Applicability date. The provisions of this section apply for
plan years (in the individual market, for policy years) beginning on or
after September 23, 2010. See Sec. 147.140 of this part for determining
* * *