[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 149.700 Change of ownership requirements.
(a) Change of ownership consists of: (1) Partnership. The removal,
addition, or substitution of a partner, unless the partners expressly
agree otherwise as permitted by applicable state law.
(2) Asset sale. Transfer of all or substantially all of the assets
of the sponsor to another party.
(3) Corporation. The merger of the sponsor's corporation into
another corporation or the consolidation of the sponsor's organization
with one or more other corporations, resulting in a new corporate body.
(b) Change of ownership; exception. Transfer of corporate stock or
the merger of another corporation into the sponsor's corporation, with
the sponsor surviving, does not ordinarily constitute change of
ownership.
(c) Advance notice requirement. A sponsor that has a sponsor
agreement in effect under this part and is considering or negotiating a
change in ownership must notify the Secretary at least 60 days before
the anticipated effective date of the change.
(d) Assignment of agreement. When there is a change of ownership as
specified in paragraph (a) of this section, and this results in a
transfer of the liability for health benefits, the existing sponsor
agreement is automatically assigned to the new owner.
(e) Conditions that apply to assigned agreements. The new owner to
whom a sponsor agreement is assigned is subject to all applicable
statutes and regulations and to the terms and conditions of the sponsor
agreement.
(f) Failure to notify the Secretary at least 60 days before the
anticipated effective date of the change may result in the Secretary
recovering funds paid under this program.
PART 150_CMS ENFORCEMENT IN GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL INSURANCE MARKETS-
-Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.