[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 146.145 Special rules relating to group health plans.
(a) Group health plan--(1) Definition. A group health plan means an
employee welfare benefit plan to the extent that the plan provides
medical care (including items and services paid for as medical care) to
employees (including both current and former employees) or their
dependents (as defined under the terms of the plan) directly or through
insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise.
(2) Determination of number of plans. [Reserved]
(b) Excepted benefits--(1) In general. The requirements of subparts
B and C of this part do not apply to any group health plan (or any group
health insurance coverage) in relation to its provision of the benefits
described in paragraph (b) (2), (3), (4), or (5) of this section (or any
combination of these benefits).
(2) Benefits excepted in all circumstances. The following benefits
are excepted in all circumstances--
(i) Coverage only for accident (including accidental death and
dismemberment);
(ii) Disability income coverage;
(iii) Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and
automobile liability insurance;
(iv) Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance;
(v) Workers' compensation or similar coverage;
(vi) Automobile medical payment insurance;
(vii) Credit-only insurance (for example, mortgage insurance); and
(viii) Coverage for on-site medical clinics.
(ix) Travel insurance, within the meaning of Sec. 144.103 of this
subchapter.
(3) Limited excepted benefits--(i) In general. Limited-scope dental
benefits, limited-scope vision benefits, or long-term care benefits are
excepted if they are provided under a separate policy, certificate, or
contract of insurance, or are otherwise not an integral part of a group
health plan as described in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section. In
addition, benefits provided under a health flexible spending arrangement
(health FSA) are excepted benefits if they satisfy the requirements of
paragraph (b)(3)(v) of this section; benefits provided under an employee
assistance program are excepted benefits if they satisfy the
requirements of paragraph (b)(3)(vi) of this section; benefits provided
under limited wraparound coverage are excepted benefits if they satisfy
the requirements of paragraph (b)(3)(vii) of this section; and benefits
provided under a health reimbursement arrangement or other account-based
group health plan, other than a health FSA, are excepted benefits if
they satisfy the requirements of paragraph (b)(3)(viii) of this section.
(ii) Not an integral part of a group health plan. For purposes of
this paragraph (b)(3), benefits are not an integral part of a group
health plan (whether the benefits are provided through the same plan, a
separate plan, or as the only plan offered to participants) if either
paragraph (b)(3)(ii)(A) or (B) are satisfied.
(A) Participants may decline coverage. For example, a participant
may decline coverage if the participant can opt out of the coverage upon
request, whether or not there is a participant contribution required for
the coverage.
(B) Claims for the benefits are administered under a contract
separate from claims administration for any other benefits under the
plan.
(iii) Limited scope--(A) Dental benefits. Limited scope dental
benefits are benefits substantially all of which are for treatment of
the mouth (including any organ or structure within the mouth).
(B) Vision benefits. Limited scope vision benefits are benefits
substantially all of which are for treatment of the eye.
(iv) Long-term care. Long-term care benefits are benefits that are
either--
(A) Subject to State long-term care insurance laws;
(B) For qualified long-term care services, as defined in section
7702B(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, or provided under a qualified
long-term care insurance contract, as defined in section 7702B(b) of the
Internal Revenue Code; or
(C) Based on cognitive impairment or a loss of functional capacity
that is expected to be chronic.
(v) Health flexible spending arrangements. Benefits provided under a
health
[[Page 90]]
flexible spending arrangement (as defined in section 106(c)(2) of the
Internal Revenue Code) are excepted for a class of participants only if
they satisfy the following two requirements--
(A) Other group health plan coverage, not limited to excepted
benefits, is made available for the year to the class of participants by
reason of their employment; and
(B) The arrangement is structured so that the maximum benefit
payable to any participant in the class for a year cannot exceed two
times the participant's salary reduction election under the arrangement
for the year (or, if greater, cannot exceed $500 plus the amount of the
participant's salary reduction election). For this purpose, any amount
that an employee can elect to receive as taxable income but elects to
apply to the health flexible spending arrangement is considered a salary
reduction election (regardless of whether the amount is characterized as
salary or as a credit under the arrangement).
(vi) Employee assistance programs. Benefits provided under employee
assistance programs are excepted if they satisfy all of the requirements
of this paragraph (b)(3)(vi).
(A) The program does not provide significant benefits in the nature
of medical care. For this purpose, the amount, scope and duration of
covered services are taken into account.
(B) The benefits under the employee assistance program are not
coordinated with benefits under another group health plan, as follows:
(1) Participants in the other group health plan must not be required
to use and exhaust benefits under the employee assistance program
(making the employee assistance program a gatekeeper) before an
individual is eligible for benefits under the other group health plan;
and
(2) Participant eligibility for benefits under the employee
assistance program must not be dependent on participation in another
group health plan.
* * *