[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 146.136 Parity in mental health and substance use disorder benefits.
(a) Meaning of terms. For purposes of this section, except where the
context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms have the
* * *
Financial requirements include deductibles, copayments, coinsurance,
or out-of-pocket maximums. Financial requirements do not include
aggregate lifetime or annual dollar limits.
Medical/surgical benefits means benefits with respect to items or
services for medical conditions or surgical procedures, as defined under
the terms of the plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance
with applicable Federal and State law, but does not include mental
health or substance use disorder benefits. Any condition defined by the
plan or coverage as being or as not being a medical/surgical condition
must be defined to be consistent with generally recognized independent
standards of current medical practice (for example, the most current
version of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) or State
guidelines).
Mental health benefits means benefits with respect to items or
services for mental health conditions, as defined under the terms of the
plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance with applicable
Federal and State law. Any condition defined by the plan or coverage as
being or as not being a mental health condition must be defined to be
consistent with generally recognized independent standards of current
medical practice (for example, the most current version of the
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM), the most
current version of the ICD, or State guidelines).
Substance use disorder benefits means benefits with respect to items
or services for substance use disorders, as defined under the terms of
the plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance with applicable
Federal and State law. Any disorder defined by the plan as being or as
not being a substance use disorder must be defined to
[[Page 73]]
be consistent with generally recognized independent standards of current
medical practice (for example, the most current version of the DSM, the
most current version of the ICD, or State guidelines).
Treatment limitations include limits on benefits based on the
frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, days in a
waiting period, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of
treatment. Treatment limitations include both quantitative treatment
limitations, which are expressed numerically (such as 50 outpatient
visits per year), and nonquantitative treatment limitations, which
otherwise limit the scope or duration of benefits for treatment under a
plan or coverage. (See paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section for an
illustrative list of nonquantitative treatment limitations.) A permanent
exclusion of all benefits for a particular condition or disorder,
however, is not a treatment limitation for purposes of this definition.
(b) Parity requirements with respect to aggregate lifetime and
annual dollar limits. This paragraph (b) details the application of the
parity requirements with respect to aggregate lifetime and annual dollar
* * *
tiering is based on reasonable factors determined in accordance with the
rules in paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section (such as quality,
performance, and market standards) and without regard to whether a
provider provides services with respect to medical/surgical benefits or
mental health or substance use disorder benefits. After the sub-
classifications are established, the plan or issuer may not impose any
financial requirement or treatment limitation on mental health or
substance use disorder benefits in any sub-classification that is more
restrictive than the predominant financial requirement or treatment
limitation that applies to substantially all medical/surgical benefits
in the sub-classification using the
[[Page 78]]
methodology set forth in paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section.
(C) Sub-classifications permitted for office visits, separate from
other outpatient services. For purposes of applying the financial
requirement and treatment limitation rules of this paragraph (c), a plan
or issuer may divide its benefits furnished on an outpatient basis into
the two sub-classifications described in this paragraph (c)(3)(iii)(C).
After the sub-classifications are established, the plan or issuer may
not impose any financial requirement or quantitative treatment
limitation on mental health or substance use disorder benefits in any
sub-classification that is more restrictive than the predominant
financial requirement or quantitative treatment limitation that applies
to substantially all medical/surgical benefits in the sub-classification
using the methodology set forth in paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section.
Sub-classifications other than these special rules, such as separate
sub-classifications for generalists and specialists, are not permitted.
The two sub-classifications permitted under this paragraph
(c)(3)(iii)(C) are:
(1) Office visits (such as physician visits), and
(2) All other outpatient items and services (such as outpatient
surgery, facility charges for day treatment centers, laboratory charges,
or other medical items).
(iv) Examples. The rules of paragraphs (c)(3)(i), (c)(3)(ii), and
(c)(3)(iii) of this section are illustrated by the following examples.
In each example, the group health plan is subject to the requirements of
this section and provides both medical/surgical benefits and mental
health and substance use disorder benefits.
Example 1. (i) Facts. For inpatient, out-of-network medical/surgical
benefits, a group health plan imposes five levels of coinsurance. Using
a reasonable method, the plan projects its payments for the upcoming
year as follows:
Coinsurance rate................ 0% 10% 15% 20% 30% Total.
Projected payments.............. $200x $100x $450x $100x $150x $1,000x.
Percent of total plan costs..... 20% 10% 45% 10% 15%
Percent subject to coinsurance N/A 12.5% 56.25% 12.5% 18.75%
* * *