[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 146.136 Parity in mental health and substance use disorder benefits.
(a) Meaning of terms. For purposes of this section, except where the
context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms have the
* * *
Substance use disorder benefits means benefits with respect to items
or services for substance use disorders, as defined under the terms of
the plan or health insurance coverage and in accordance with applicable
Federal and State law. Any disorder defined by the plan as being or as
not being a substance use disorder must be defined to
[[Page 73]]
be consistent with generally recognized independent standards of current
medical practice (for example, the most current version of the DSM, the
most current version of the ICD, or State guidelines).
Treatment limitations include limits on benefits based on the
frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, days in a
waiting period, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of
treatment. Treatment limitations include both quantitative treatment
limitations, which are expressed numerically (such as 50 outpatient
visits per year), and nonquantitative treatment limitations, which
otherwise limit the scope or duration of benefits for treatment under a
plan or coverage. (See paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section for an
illustrative list of nonquantitative treatment limitations.) A permanent
exclusion of all benefits for a particular condition or disorder,
however, is not a treatment limitation for purposes of this definition.
(b) Parity requirements with respect to aggregate lifetime and
annual dollar limits. This paragraph (b) details the application of the
parity requirements with respect to aggregate lifetime and annual dollar
limits. This paragraph (b) does not address the provisions of PHS Act
section 2711, which prohibit imposing lifetime and annual limits on the
dollar value of essential health benefits. For more information, see
Sec. 147.126 of this subchapter.
(1) General--(i) General parity requirement. A group health plan (or
health insurance coverage offered by an issuer in connection with a
group health plan) that provides both medical/surgical benefits and
mental health or substance use disorder benefits must comply with
paragraph (b)(2), (b)(3), or (b)(5) of this section.
(ii) Exception. The rule in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section does
not apply if a plan (or health insurance coverage) satisfies the
requirements of paragraph (f) or (g) of this section (relating to
exemptions for small employers and for increased cost).
(2) Plan with no limit or limits on less than one-third of all
medical/surgical benefits. If a plan (or health insurance coverage) does
not include an aggregate lifetime or annual dollar limit on any medical/
surgical benefits or includes an aggregate lifetime or annual dollar
limit that applies to less than one-third of all medical/surgical
benefits, it may not impose an aggregate lifetime or annual dollar
limit, respectively, on mental health or substance use disorder
benefits.
(3) Plan with a limit on at least two-thirds of all medical/surgical
* * *
group health
[[Page 88]]
plan or a health insurance issuer relating to an exemption, including
any actuarial reports, during the 6 year period following notification
of such exemption under paragraph (g)(6) of this section. A State agency
receiving a notification under paragraph (g)(6) of this section may also
conduct such an audit with respect to an exemption covered by such
notification.
(h) Sale of nonparity health insurance coverage. A health insurance
issuer may not sell a policy, certificate, or contract of insurance that
fails to comply with paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, except to a
plan for a year for which the plan is exempt from the requirements of
this section because the plan meets the requirements of paragraph (f) or
(g) of this section.
(i) Applicability dates--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (i)(2) of this section, this section applies to group health
plans and health insurance issuers offering group health insurance
coverage on the first day of the first plan year beginning on or after
July 1, 2014. Until the applicability date, plans and issuers are
required to continue to comply with the corresponding sections of Sec.
146.136 contained in the 45 CFR, parts 1 to 199, edition revised as of
October 1, 2013.
(2) Special effective date for certain collectively-bargained plans.
For a group health plan maintained pursuant to one or more collective
bargaining agreements ratified before October 3, 2008, the requirements
of this section do not apply to the plan (or health insurance coverage
offered in connection with the plan) for plan years beginning before the
date on which the last of the collective bargaining agreements
terminates (determined without regard to any extension agreed to after
October 3, 2008).
[78 FR 68286, Nov. 13, 2013]
Subpart D_Preemption and Special Rules