[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 152.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part the following definitions apply:
Creditable coverage means coverage of an individual as defined in
section 2701(c)(1) of the Public Health Service Act as of March 23, 2010
and 45 CFR 146.113(a)(1).
Enrollee means an individual receiving coverage from a PCIP
established under this section.
Lawfully present means
(1) A qualified alien as defined in section 431 of the Personal
Responsibility and Work Opportunity Act (PRWORA) (8 U.S.C. 1641);
(2) An alien in nonimmigrant status who has not violated the terms
of the status under which he or she was admitted or to which he or she
has changed after admission;
(3) An alien who has been paroled into the United States pursuant to
section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) (8 U.S.C.
1182(d)(5)) for less than 1 year, except for an alien paroled for
prosecution, for deferred inspection or pending removal proceedings;
(4) An alien who belongs to one of the following classes:
(i) Aliens currently in temporary resident status pursuant to
section 210 or 245A of the INA (8 U.S.C. 1160 or 1255a, respectively);
(ii) Aliens currently under Temporary Protected Status (TPS)
pursuant to section 244 of the INA (8 U.S.C. 1254a), and pending
applicants for TPS who have been granted employment authorization;
(iii) Aliens who have been granted employment authorization under 8
CFR 274a.12(c)(9), (10), (16), (18), (20), (22), or (24);
(iv) Family Unity beneficiaries pursuant to section 301 of Public
Law 101-649 as amended;
(v) Aliens currently under Deferred Enforced Departure (DED)
pursuant to a decision made by the President;
(vi) Aliens currently in deferred action status;
(vii) Aliens whose visa petitions have been approved and who have a
pending application for adjustment of status;
(5) A pending applicant for asylum under section 208(a) of the INA
(8 U.S.C. 1158) or for withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) of
the INA (8 U.S.C. 1231) or under the Convention Against Torture who has
been granted employment authorization, and such an applicant under the
age of 14 who has had an application pending for at least 180 days;
(6) An alien who has been granted withholding of removal under the
Convention Against Torture; or
(7) A child who has a pending application for Special Immigrant
Juvenile status as described in section 101(a)(27)(J) of the INA (8
U.S.C. 1101(a)(27)(J)).
(8) Exception. An individual with deferred action under the
Department of Homeland Security's deferred action
[[Page 214]]
for childhood arrivals process, as described in the Secretary of
Homeland Security's June 15, 2012, memorandum, shall not be considered
to be lawfully present with respect to any of the above categories in
paragraphs (1) through (7) of this definition.
Out-of-pocket costs means the sum of the annual deductible and the
other annual out-of-pocket expenses, other than for premiums, required
to be paid under the program.
Pre-Existing condition exclusion has the meaning given such term in
45 CFR 144.103.
Pre-Existing Condition Insurance Plan (PCIP) means the temporary
high risk health insurance pool plan (sometimes referred to as a
``qualified high risk pool'') that provides coverage in a State, or
combination of States, in accordance with the requirements of section
1101 of the Affordable Care Act and this part. The term ``PCIP program''
is generally used to describe the national program the Secretary is
charged with carrying out, under which States or non-profit entities
operate individual PCIPs.
Resident means an individual who has been legally domiciled in a
State.
Service Area refers to the geographic area encompassing an entire
State or States in which PCIP furnishes benefits.
State refers each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
[75 FR 45029, July 30, 2010, as amended at 77 FR 52616, Aug. 30, 2012]
Subpart B_PCIP Program Administration