[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.501 Definitions.
The terms used in this subpart are defined in the Clean Air Act, in
Sec. 60.2 of this part, or in this section as follows:
Bulk gasoline terminal means any gasoline facility which receives
gasoline by pipeline, ship or barge, and has a gasoline throughput
greater than 75,700 liters per day. Gasoline throughput shall be the
maximum calculated design throughput as may be limited by compliance
with an enforceable condition under Federal, State or local law and
discoverable by the Administrator and any other person.
Continuous vapor processing system means a vapor processing system
that treats total organic compounds vapors collected from gasoline tank
trucks on a demand basis without intermediate accumulation in a vapor
holder.
Existing vapor processing system means a vapor processing system
[capable of
[[Page 29]]
achieving emissions to the atmosphere no greater than 80 milligrams of
total organic compounds per liter of gasoline loaded], the construction
or refurbishment of which was commenced before December 17, 1980, and
which was not constructed or refurbished after that date.
Flare means a thermal oxidation system using an open (without
enclosure) flame.
Gasoline means any petroleum distillate or petroleum distillate/
alcohol blend having a Reid vapor pressure of 27.6 kilopascals or
greater which is used as a fuel for internal combustion engines.
Gasoline tank truck means a delivery tank truck used at bulk
gasoline terminals which is loading gasoline or which has loaded
gasoline on the immediately previous load.
Intermittent vapor processing system means a vapor processing system
that employs an intermediate vapor holder to accumulate total organic
compounds vapors collected from gasoline tank trucks, and treats the
accumulated vapors only during automatically controlled cycles.
relief valves, and other piping and valves necessary to fill delivery
tank trucks.
Refurbishment means, with reference to a vapor processing system,
replacement of components of, or addition of components to, the system
within any 2-year period such that the fixed capital cost of the new
components required for such component replacement or addition exceeds
50 percent of the cost of a comparable entirely new system.
Thermal oxidation system means a combustion device used to mix and
ignite fuel, air pollutants, and air to provide a flame to heat and
oxidize hazardous air pollutants. Auxiliary fuel may be used to heat air
pollutants to combustion temperatures.
Total organic compounds means those compounds measured according to
the procedures in Sec. 60.503.
Vapor collection system means any equipment used for containing
total organic compounds vapors displaced during the loading of gasoline
tank trucks.
Vapor processing system means all equipment used for recovering or
oxidizing total organic compounds vapors displaced from the affected
facility.
Vapor-tight gasoline tank truck means a gasoline tank truck which
has demonstrated within the 12 preceding months that its product
delivery tank will sustain a pressure change of not more than 750
pascals (75 mm of water) within 5 minutes after it is pressurized to
4,500 pascals (450 mm of water). This capability is to be demonstrated
using the pressure test procedure specified in Method 27.
[48 FR 37590, Aug. 18, 1983, as amended at 65 FR 61763, Oct. 17, 2000;
68 FR 70965, Dec. 19, 2003]