[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.661 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined here shall have the
meaning given them in the Act and in subpart A of part 60, and the
following terms shall have the specific meanings given them.
Batch distillation operation means a noncontinuous distillation
operation in which a discrete quantity or batch of liquid feed is
charged into a distillation unit and distilled at one time. After the
initial charging of the liquid feed, no additional liquid is added
during the distillation operation.
Boiler means any enclosed combustion device that extracts useful
energy in the form of steam.
By compound means by individual stream components, not carbon
equivalents.
Continuous recorder means a data recording device recording an
instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes.
Distillation operation means an operation separating one or more
feed stream(s) into two or more exit stream(s), each exit stream having
component concentrations different from those in the feed stream(s). The
separation is achieved by the redistribution of the components between
the liquid and vapor-phase as they approach equilibrium within the
distillation unit.
Distillation unit means a device or vessel in which distillation
operations occur, including all associated internals (such as trays or
packing) and accessories (such as reboiler, condenser, vacuum pump,
steam jet, etc.), plus any associated recovery system.
Flame zone means the portion of the combustion chamber in a boiler
occupied by the flame envelope.
Flow indicator means a device which indicates whether gas flow is
present in a vent stream.
Halogenated vent stream means any vent stream determined to have a
total
[[Page 141]]
concentration (by volume) of compounds containing halogens of 20 ppmv
(by compound) or greater.
Incinerator means any enclosed combustion device that is used for
destroying organic compounds and does not extract energy in the form of
steam or process heat.
Process heater means a device that transfers heat liberated by
burning fuel to fluids contained in tubes, including all fluids except
water that is heated to produce steam.
Process unit means equipment assembled and connected by pipes or
ducts to produce, as intermediates or final products, one or more of the
chemicals in Sec. 60.667. A process unit can operate independently if
supplied with sufficient fuel or raw materials and sufficient product
storage facilities.
Product means any compound or chemical listed in Sec. 60.667 that
is produced for sale as a final product as that chemical, or for use in
the production of other chemicals or compounds. By-products, co-
products, and intermediates are considered to be products.
Recovery device means an individual unit of equipment, such as an
absorber, carbon adsorber, or condenser, capable of and used for the
purpose of recovering chemicals for use, reuse, or sale.
Recovery system means an individual recovery device or series of
such devices applied to the same vent stream.
Total organic compounds (TOC) means those compounds measured
according to the procedures in Sec. 60.664(b)(4). For the purposes of
measuring molar composition as required in Sec. 60.664(d)(2)(i); hourly
emissions rate as required in Sec. 60.664(d)(5) and Sec. 60.664(e);
and TOC concentration as required in Sec. 60.665(b)(4) and Sec.
60.665(g)(4), those compounds which the Administrator has determined do
not contribute appreciably to the formation of ozone are to be excluded.
The compounds to be excluded are identified in Environmental Protection
Agency's statements on ozone abatement policy for State Implementation
Plans (SIP) revisions (42 FR 35314; 44 FR 32042; 45 FR 32424; 45 FR
48942).
TRE index value means a measure of the supplemental total resource
requirement per unit reduction of TOC associated with an individual
distillation vent stream, based on vent stream flow rate, emission rate
of TOC net heating value, and corrosion properties (whether or not the
vent stream is halogenated), as quantified by the equation given under
Sec. 60.664(e).
Vent stream means any gas stream discharged directly from a
distillation facility to the atmosphere or indirectly to the atmosphere
after diversion through other process equipment. The vent stream
excludes relief valve discharges and equipment leaks including, but not
limited to, pumps, compressors, and valves.