[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.622 Standards for volatile organic compounds.
(a) Each affected petroleum solvent dry cleaning dryer that is
installed at
[[Page 127]]
a petroleum dry cleaning plant after December 14, 1982, shall be a
solvent recovery dryer. The solvent recovery dryer(s) shall be properly
installed, operated, and maintained.
(b) Each affected petroleum solvent filter that is installed at a
petroleum dry cleaning plant after December 14, 1982, shall be a
cartridge filter. Cartridge filters shall be drained in their sealed
housings for at least 8 hours prior to their removal
(c) Each manufacturer of an affected petroleum solvent dryer shall
include leak inspection and leak repair cycle information in the
operating manual and on a clearly visible label posted on each affected
facility. Such information should state:
To protect against fire hazards, loss of valuable solvents, and
emissions of solvent to the atmosphere, periodic inspection of this
equipment for evidence of leaks and prompt repair of any leaks is
recommended. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency recommends that
the equipment be inspected every 15 days and all vapor or liquid leaks
be repaired within the subsequent 15 day period.
[49 FR 37331, Sept. 21, 1984, as amended at 50 FR 49026, Nov. 27, 1985]