[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.663 Monitoring of emissions and operations.
(a) The owner or operator of an affected facility that uses an
incinerator to seek to comply with the TOC emission limit specified
under Sec. 60.662(a) shall install, calibrate, maintain, and operate
according to manufacturer's specifications the following equipment:
(1) A temperature monitoring device equipped with a continuous
recorder
[[Page 142]]
and having an accuracy of 1 percent of the
temperature being monitored expressed in degrees Celsius or 0.5 [deg]C, whichever is greater.
(i) Where an incinerator other than a catalytic incinerator is used,
a temperature monitoring device shall be installed in the firebox.
(ii) Where a catalytic incinerator is used, temperature monitoring
devices shall be installed in the gas stream immediately before and
after the catalyst bed.
(2) A flow indicator that provides a record of vent stream flow to
the incinerator at least once every hour for each affected facility. The
flow indicator shall be installed in the vent stream from each affected
facility at a point closest to the inlet of each incinerator and before
being joined with any other vent stream.
(b) The owner or operator of an affected facility that uses a flare
to seek to comply with Sec. 60.662(b) shall install, calibrate,
maintain and operate according to manufacturer's specifications the
following equipment:
(1) A heat sensing device, such as an ultra-violet beam sensor or
thermocouple, at the pilot light to indicate the continuous presence of
a flame.
(2) A flow indicator that provides a record of vent stream flow to
the flare at least once every hour for each affected facility. The flow
indicator shall be installed in the vent stream from each affected
facility at a point closest to the flare and before being joined with
any other vent stream.
(c) The owner or operator of an affected facility that uses a boiler
or process heater to seek to comply with Sec. 60.662(a) shall install,
calibrate, maintain and operate according to the manufacturer's
specifications the following equipment:
(1) A flow indicator that provides a record of vent stream flow to
the boiler or process heater at least once every hour for each affected
facility. The flow indicator shall be installed in the vent stream from
each distillation unit within an affected facility at a point closest to
the inlet of each boiler or process heater and before being joined with
any other vent stream.
(2) A temperature monitoring device in the firebox equipped with a
continuous recorder and having an accuracy of 1
percent of the temperature being measured expressed in degrees Celsius
or 0.5 [deg]C, whichever is greater, for boilers
or process heaters of less than 44 MW (150 million Btu/hr) heat input
design capacity.
(d) Monitor and record the periods of operation of the boiler or
process heater if the design heat input capacity of the boiler or
process heater is 44 MW (150 million Btu/hr) or greater. The records
must be readily available for inspection.
(e) The owner or operator of an affected facility that seeks to
comply with the TRE index value limit specified under Sec. 60.662(c)
shall install, calibrate, maintain, and operate according to
manufacturer's specifications the following equipment, unless
alternative monitoring procedures or requirements are approved for that
facility by the Administrator:
(1) Where an absorber is the final recovery device in the recovery
system:
(i) A scrubbing liquid temperature monitoring device having an
accuracy of 1 percent of the temperature being
monitored expressed in degrees Celsius or 0.5
[deg]C, whichever is greater, and a specific gravity monitoring device
having an accuracy of 0.02 specific gravity units,
each equipped with a continuous recorder, or
(ii) An organic monitoring device used to indicate the concentration
level of organic compounds exiting the recovery device based on a
detection principle such as infrared, photoionization, or thermal
conductivity, each equipped with a continuous recorder.
(2) Where a condenser is the final recovery device in the recovery
system:
(i) A condenser exit (product side) temperature monitoring device
equipped with a continuous recorder and having an accuracy of 1 percent of the temperature being monitored expressed
in degrees Celsius or 0.5 [deg]C, whichever is
greater, or
(ii) An organic monitoring device used to monitor organic compounds
exiting the recovery device based on a detection principle such as
infra-red, photoionization, or thermal conductivity, each equipped with
a continuous recorder.
[[Page 143]]
(3) Where a carbon adsorber is the final recovery device unit in the
recovery system:
(i) An integrating steam flow monitoring device having an accuracy
of 10 percent, and a carbon bed temperature
monitoring device having an accuracy of 1 percent
of the temperature being monitored expressed in degrees Celsius or
0.5 [deg]C, whichever is greater, both equipped
with a continuous recorder, or
(ii) An organic monitoring device used to indicate the concentration
level of organic compounds exiting the recovery device based on a
detection principle such as infra-red, photoionization, or thermal
conductivity, each equipped with a continuous recorder.
(f) An owner or operator of an affected facility seeking to
demonstrate compliance with the standards specified under Sec. 60.662
with control devices other than incinerator, boiler, process heater, or
flare; or recovery device other than an absorber, condenser, or carbon
adsorber shall provide to the Administrator information describing the
operation of the control device or recovery device and the process
parameter(s) which would indicate proper operation and maintenance of
the device. The Administrator may request further information and will
specify appropriate monitoring procedures or requirements.
[55 FR 26942, June 29, 1990, as amended at 65 FR 61774, Oct. 17, 2000]