[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.676 Reporting and recordkeeping.
(a) Each owner or operator seeking to comply with Sec. 60.670(d)
shall submit to the Administrator the following information about the
existing facility being replaced and the replacement piece of equipment.
(1) For a crusher, grinding mill, bucket elevator, bagging
operation, or enclosed truck or railcar loading station:
(i) The rated capacity in megagrams or tons per hour of the existing
facility being replaced and
(ii) The rated capacity in tons per hour of the replacement
equipment.
(2) For a screening operation:
(i) The total surface area of the top screen of the existing
screening operation being replaced and
(ii) The total surface area of the top screen of the replacement
screening operation.
(3) For a conveyor belt:
(i) The width of the existing belt being replaced and
(ii) The width of the replacement conveyor belt.
(4) For a storage bin:
(i) The rated capacity in megagrams or tons of the existing storage
bin being replaced and
[[Page 164]]
(ii) The rated capacity in megagrams or tons of replacement storage
bins.
(b)(1) Owners or operators of affected facilities (as defined in
Sec. Sec. 60.670 and 60.671) for which construction, modification, or
reconstruction commenced on or after April 22, 2008, must record each
periodic inspection required under Sec. 60.674(b) or (c), including
dates and any corrective actions taken, in a logbook (in written or
electronic format). The owner or operator must keep the logbook onsite
and make hard or electronic copies (whichever is requested) of the
logbook available to the Administrator upon request.
(2) For each bag leak detection system installed and operated
according to Sec. 60.674(d), the owner or operator must keep the
records specified in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) Records of the bag leak detection system output;
(ii) Records of bag leak detection system adjustments, including the
date and time of the adjustment, the initial bag leak detection system
settings, and the final bag leak detection system settings; and
(iii) The date and time of all bag leak detection system alarms, the
time that procedures to determine the cause of the alarm were initiated,
the cause of the alarm, an explanation of the actions taken, the date
and time the cause of the alarm was alleviated, and whether the cause of
the alarm was alleviated within 3 hours of the alarm.
(3) The owner or operator of each affected facility demonstrating
compliance according to Sec. 60.674(e) by following the requirements
for processed stone handling operations in the Lime Manufacturing NESHAP
(40 CFR part 63, subpart AAAAA) must maintain records of visible
emissions observations required by Sec. 63.7132(a)(3) and (b) of 40 CFR
part 63, subpart AAAAA.
(c) During the initial performance test of a wet scrubber, and daily
thereafter, the owner or operator shall record the measurements of both
the change in pressure of the gas stream across the scrubber and the
scrubbing liquid flow rate.
(d) After the initial performance test of a wet scrubber, the owner
or operator shall submit semiannual reports to the Administrator of
occurrences when the measurements of the scrubber pressure loss and
liquid flow rate decrease by more than 30 percent from the average
determined during the most recent performance test.
(e) The reports required under paragraph (d) of this section shall
be postmarked within 30 days following end of the second and fourth
calendar quarters.
(f) The owner or operator of any affected facility shall submit
written reports of the results of all performance tests conducted to
demonstrate compliance with the standards set forth in Sec. 60.672 of
this subpart, including reports of opacity observations made using
Method 9 (40 CFR part 60, appendix A-4) to demonstrate compliance with
Sec. 60.672(b), (e) and (f).
(g) The owner or operator of any wet material processing operation
that processes saturated and subsequently processes unsaturated
materials, shall submit a report of this change within 30 days following
such change. At the time of such change, this screening operation,
bucket elevator, or belt conveyor becomes subject to the applicable
opacity limit in Sec. 60.672(b) and the emission test requirements of
Sec. 60.11.
(h) The subpart A requirement under Sec. 60.7(a)(1) for
notification of the date construction or reconstruction commenced is
waived for affected facilities under this subpart.
(i) A notification of the actual date of initial startup of each
affected facility shall be submitted to the Administrator.
(1) For a combination of affected facilities in a production line
that begin actual initial startup on the same day, a single notification
of startup may be submitted by the owner or operator to the
Administrator. The notification shall be postmarked within 15 days after
such date and shall include a description of each affected facility,
equipment manufacturer, and serial number of the equipment, if
available.
(2) For portable aggregate processing plants, the notification of
the actual date of initial startup shall include both the home office
and the current address or location of the portable plant.
[[Page 165]]
(j) The requirements of this section remain in force until and
unless the Agency, in delegating enforcement authority to a State under
section 111(c) of the Act, approves reporting requirements or an
alternative means of compliance surveillance adopted by such States. In
that event, affected facilities within the State will be relieved of the
obligation to comply with the reporting requirements of this section,
provided that they comply with requirements established by the State.
(k) Notifications and reports required under this subpart and under
subpart A of this part to demonstrate compliance with this subpart need
only to be sent to the EPA Region or the State which has been delegated
authority according to Sec. 60.4(b).
* * *