[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.533 What compliance and certification requirements must I meet
and by when?
(a) Certification requirement. Each affected wood heater must be
certified to be in compliance with the applicable emission standards and
* * *
Administrator, a certificate of compliance will be valid for the
following periods as applicable:
(1) For a model line that was previously certified as meeting the
1990 Phase II emission standards under the 1988 NSPS, in effect prior to
May 15, 2015, at an emission level equal to or less than the 2015
emission standards in Sec. 60.532(a), the model line is deemed to have
a certificate of compliance for the 2015 emission standards in Sec.
60.532(a), which is valid until the effective date for the 2020
standards in Sec. 60.532(b) (i.e., until May 15, 2020).
(2) For a model line certified as meeting emission standards in
Sec. 60.532, a certificate of compliance will be valid for 5 years from
the date of issuance or until a more stringent standard comes into
effect, whichever is sooner.
[[Page 42]]
(i) Renewal of certification. (1) The manufacturer must request
renewal of a model line's certificate of compliance or recertify the
model line every 5 years, or the manufacturer may choose to no longer
manufacture or sell that model line after the expiration date. If the
manufacturer chooses to no longer manufacture that model line, then the
manufacturer must submit a statement to the Administrator to that
effect.
(2) A manufacturer of an affected wood heater model line may apply
to the Administrator for potential renewal of its certificate of
compliance by submitting the material specified in paragraph (b) and
following the procedures specified in paragraph (f) of this section, or
by affirming in writing that the wood heaters in the model line continue
to be similar in all material respects that would affect emissions to
the representative wood heater submitted for testing on which the
original certificate of compliance was based and requesting a potential
waiver from certification testing. The application must include a copy
of the review of the draft application and approval by the third-party
certifier.
* * *
take effect until the manufacturer concerned has been given written
notice by the Administrator setting forth the basis for the proposed
determination and an opportunity to request a hearing under Sec.
60.539.
(m) Quality assurance program. On or after May 16, 2016, for each
certified model line, the manufacturer must conduct a quality assurance
program that satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (m)(1) through (5)
of this section. The quality assurance program requirements of this
paragraph (m) supersede the quality assurance plan requirements
previously specified in Sec. 60.533(o) that was in effect prior to May
15, 2015. The manufacturer of a model line with a compliance
certification under paragraph (h)(1) of this section must conduct a
quality assurance program that satisfies the requirements of this
paragraph (m) by May 16, 2016.
(1) The manufacturer must prepare and operate according to a quality
assurance plan for each certified model line that includes specific
inspection and testing requirements for ensuring that all units within a
model line are similar in all material respects that would affect
emissions to the wood heater submitted for certification testing and
meet the emissions standards in Sec. 60.532.
(2) The quality assurance plan must be approved by the third-party
certifier
[[Page 44]]
as part of the certification of conformity process specified in
paragraph (f) of this section.
(3) The quality assurance plan must include regular (at least
annual) unannounced audits by the third-party certifier under ISO-IEC
Standard 17065 to ensure that the manufacturer's quality assurance plan
is being implemented.
(4) The quality assurance plan must include a report for each audit
under ISO-IEC Standard 17065 that fully documents the results of the
audit. The third-party certifier must be authorized and required to
submit all such reports to the Administrator and the manufacturer within
* * *