[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.701 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined here shall have the
meaning given them in the Act and in subpart A of part 60, and the
following terms shall have the specific meanings given them.
Batch operation means any noncontinuous reactor process that is not
characterized by steady-state conditions and in which reactants are not
added and products are not removed simultaneously.
Boiler means any enclosed combustion device that extracts useful
energy in the form of steam and is not an incinerator.
[[Page 181]]
By compound means by individual stream components, not carbon
equivalents.
Car-seal means a seal that is placed on a device that is used to
change the position of a valve (e.g., from opened to closed) in such a
way that the position of the valve cannot be changed without breaking
the seal.
Combustion device means an individual unit of equipment, such as an
incinerator, flare, boiler, or process heater, used for combustion of a
vent stream discharged from the process vent.
Continuous recorder means a data recording device recording an
instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes.
Flame zone means the portion of the combustion chamber in a boiler
occupied by the flame envelope.
Flow indicator means a device which indicates whether gas flow is
present in a line.
Halogenated vent stream means any vent stream determined to have a
total concentration (by volume) of compounds containing halogens of 20
ppmv (by compound) or greater.
Incinerator means an enclosed combustion device that is used for
destroying organic compounds. If there is energy recovery, the energy
recovery section and the combustion chambers are not of integral design.
That is, the energy recovery section and the combustion section are not
physically formed into one manufactured or assembled unit but are joined
by ducts or connections carrying flue gas.
Primary fuel means the fuel fired through a burner or a number of
similar burners. The primary fuel provides the principal heat input to
the device, and the amount of fuel is sufficient to sustain operation
without the addition of other fuels.
Process heater means a device that transfers heat liberated by
burning fuel directly to process streams or to heat transfer liquids
other than water.
Process unit means equipment assembled and connected by pipes or
ducts to produce, as intermediates or final products, one or more of the
chemicals in Sec. 60.707. A process unit can operate independently if
supplied with sufficient feed or raw materials and sufficient product
storage facilities.
Product means any compound or chemical listed in Sec. 60.707 which
is produced for sale as a final product as that chemical, or for use in
the production of other chemicals or compounds. By-products, co-
products, and intermediates are considered to be products.
Reactor processes are unit operations in which one or more
chemicals, or reactants other than air, are combined or decomposed in
such a way that their molecular structures are altered and one or more
new organic compounds are formed.
Recovery device means an individual unit of equipment, such as an
absorber, carbon adsorber, or condenser, capable of and used for the
purpose of recovering chemicals for use, reuse, or sale.
Recovery system means an individual recovery device or series of
such devices applied to the same vent stream.
Relief valve means a valve used only to release an unplanned,
nonroutine discharge. A relief valve discharge results from an operator
error, a malfunction such as a power failure or equipment failure, or
other unexpected cause that requires immediate venting of gas from
process equipment in order to avoid safety hazards or equipment damage.
Secondary fuel means a fuel fired through a burner other than a
primary fuel burner. The secondary fuel may provide supplementary heat
in addition to the heat provided by the primary fuel.
Total organic compounds or TOC means those compounds measured
according to the procedures in Sec. 60.704(b)(4). For the purposes of
measuring molar composition as required in Sec. 60.704(d)(2)(i) and
Sec. 60.704(d)(2)(ii), hourly emission rate as required in Sec.
60.704(d)(5) and Sec. 60.704(e), and TOC concentration as required in
Sec. 60.705(b)(4) and Sec. 60.705(f)(4), those compounds which the
Administrator has determined do not contribute appreciably to the
formation of ozone are to be excluded.
Total resource effectiveness or TRE index value means a measure of
the supplemental total resource requirement per unit reduction of TOC
associated
[[Page 182]]
with a vent stream from an affected reactor process facility, based on
vent stream flow rate, emission rate of TOC, net heating value, and
corrosion properties (whether or not the vent stream contains
halogenated compounds), as quantified by the equation given under Sec.
60.704(e).
Vent stream means any gas stream discharged directly from a reactor
process to the atmosphere or indirectly to the atmosphere after
diversion through other process equipment. The vent stream excludes
relief valve discharges and equipment leaks.