[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.660 Applicability and designation of affected facility.
(a) The provisions of this subpart apply to each affected facility
designated in paragraph (b) of this section that is part of a process
unit that produces any of the chemicals listed in Sec. 60.667 as a
product, co-product, by-product, or intermediate, except as provided in
paragraph (c).
(b) The affected facility is any of the following for which
construction, modification, or reconstruction commenced after December
30, 1983:
(1) Each distillation unit not discharging its vent stream into a
recovery system.
(2) Each combination of a distillation unit and the recovery system
into which its vent stream is discharged.
(3) Each combination of two or more distillation units and the
common recovery system into which their vent streams are discharged.
(c) Exemptions from the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section
are as follows:
(1) Any distillation unit operating as part of a process unit which
produces coal tar or beverage alcohols, or which uses, contains, and
produces no VOC is not an affected facility.
(2) Any distillation unit that is subject to the provisions of
subpart DDD is not an affected facility.
(3) Any distillation unit that is designed and operated as a batch
operation is not an affected facility.
(4) Each affected facility that has a total resource effectiveness
(TRE) index value greater than 8.0 is exempt from all provisions of this
subpart except for Sec. Sec. 60.662; 60.664 (e), (f), and (g); and