[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.541 Definitions.
(a) All terms that are used in this subpart and are not defined
below are given the same meaning as in the Act and in subpart A of this
part.
Bead means rubber-covered strands of wire, wound into a circular
* * *
contains more than 12 percent, by weight, of VOC as sprayed.
Permanent opening means an opening designed into an enclosure to
allow tire components to pass through the enclosure by conveyor or other
mechanical means, to provide access for permanent mechanical or
electrical equipment, or to direct air flow into the enclosure. A
permanent opening is not equipped with a door or other means of
obstruction of air flow.
Sidewall cementing operation means the system used to apply cement
to a continuous strip of sidewall component or any other continuous
strip component (except combined tread/sidewall component) that is
incorporated into
[[Page 57]]
the sidewall of a finished tire. A sidewall cementing operation consists
of a cement application station and all other equipment, such as the
cement supply system and feed and takeaway conveyors, necessary to apply
cement to sidewall strips or other continuous strip component (except
combined tread/sidewall component) and to allow evaporation of solvent
from the cemented rubber.
Temporary opening means an opening into an enclosure that is
equipped with a means of obstruction, such as a door, window, or port,
that is normally closed.
Tire means any agricultural, airplane, industrial, mobile home,
light-duty truck and/or passenger vehicle tire that has a bead diameter
less than or equal to 0.5 meter (m) (19.7 inches) and a cross section
dimension less than or equal to 0.325 m (12.8 in.), and that is mass
produced in an assembly-line fashion.
Tread end cementing operation means the system used to apply cement
to one or both ends of the tread or combined tread/sidewall component. A
tread end cementing operation consists of a cement application station
and all other equipment, such as the cement supply system and feed and
takeaway conveyors, necessary to apply cement to tread ends and to allow
evaporation of solvent from the cemented tread ends.
Undertread cementing operation means the system used to apply cement
to a continuous strip of tread or combined tread/sidewall component. An
undertread cementing operation consists of a cement application station
and all other equipment, such as the cement supply system and feed and
takeaway conveyors, necessary to apply cement to tread or combined
tread/sidewall strips and to allow evaporation of solvent from the
cemented tread or combined tread/sidewall.
VOC emission control device means equipment that destroys or
recovers VOC.
VOC emission reduction system means a system composed of an
enclosure, hood, or other device for containment and capture of VOC
emissions and a VOC emission control device.
Water-based green tire spray means any mold release agent and
lubricant applied to the inside or outside of green tires that contains
12 percent or less, by weight, of VOC as sprayed.
(b) Notations used under this subpart are defined below:
Bo = total number of beads cemented at a particular bead
cementing affected facility for a month
Ca = concentration of VOC in gas stream in vents after a
control device (parts per million by volume)
Cb = concentration of VOC in gas stream in vents before a
control device (parts per million by volume)
Cf = concentration of VOC in each gas stream vented directly
to the atmosphere from an affected facility or from a
temporary enclosure around an affected facility (parts per
million by volume)
Dc = density of cement or spray material (grams per liter (lb
per gallon))
Dr = density of VOC recovered by an emission control device
(grams per liter (lb per gallon))
E = emission control device efficiency, inlet versus outlet (fraction)
Fc = capture efficiency, VOC captured and routed to one
control device versus total VOC used for an affected facility
(fraction)
Fo = fraction of total mass of VOC used in a month by all
facilities served by a common cement or spray material
distribution system that is used by a particular affected
facility served by the common distribution system
G = monthly average mass of VOC used per tire cemented or sprayed with a
water-based green tire spray for a particular affected
facility (grams (lb) per tire)
Gb = monthly average mass of VOC used per bead cemented for a
particular bead cementing affected facility (grams (lb) per
bead)
Lc = volume of cement or spray material used for a month
(liters (gallons))
Lr = volume of VOC recovered by an emission control device
for a month (liters (gallons))
M = total mass of VOC used for a month by all facilities served by a
common cement or spray material distribution system (grams
(lb))
Mo = total mass of VOC used at an affected facility for a
month (grams (lb))
Mr = mass of VOC recovered by an emission control device for
a month (grams (lb))
N = mass of VOC emitted to the atmosphere per tire cemented or sprayed
with a water-based green tire spray for an affected facility
for a month (grams (lb) per tire)
Nb = mass of VOC emitted per bead cemented for an affected
facility for a month (grams (lb) per bead)
[[Page 58]]
Qa = volumetric flow rate in vents after a control device
(dry standard cubic meters (dry standard cubic feet) per hour)
Qb = volumetric flow rate in vents before a control device
(dry standard cubic meters (dry standard cubic feet) per hour)
Qf = volumetric flow rate of each stream vented directly to
the atmosphere from an affected facility or from a temporary
enclosure around an affected facility (dry standard cubic
meters (dry standard cubic feet) per hour)
R = overall efficiency of an emission reduction system (fraction)
Td = total number of days in monthly compliance period (days)
To = total number of tires cemented or sprayed with water-
based green tire sprays at a particular affected facility for
a month
Wo = weight fraction of VOC in a cement or spray material.
* * *