[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.672 Standard for particulate matter (PM).
(a) Affected facilities must meet the stack emission limits and
compliance requirements in Table 2 of this subpart within 60 days after
achieving the maximum production rate at which the affected facility
will be operated, but not later than 180 days after initial startup as
required under Sec. 60.8. The requirements in Table 2 of this subpart
apply for affected facilities with capture systems used to capture and
transport particulate matter to a control device.
(b) Affected facilities must meet the fugitive emission limits and
compliance requirements in Table 3 of this subpart within 60 days after
achieving the maximum production rate at which the affected facility
will be operated, but not later than 180 days after initial startup as
required under Sec. 60.11. The requirements in Table 3 of this subpart
apply for fugitive emissions from affected facilities without capture
systems and for fugitive emissions escaping capture systems.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Truck dumping of nonmetallic minerals into any screening
operation, feed hopper, or crusher is exempt from the requirements of
this section.
(e) If any transfer point on a conveyor belt or any other affected
facility is enclosed in a building, then each enclosed affected facility
must comply with the emission limits in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section, or the building enclosing the affected facility or facilities
must comply with the following emission limits:
(1) Fugitive emissions from the building openings (except for vents
as defined in Sec. 60.671) must not exceed 7 percent opacity; and
[[Page 159]]
(2) Vents (as defined in Sec. 60.671) in the building must meet the
applicable stack emission limits and compliance requirements in Table 2
of this subpart.
(f) Any baghouse that controls emissions from only an individual,
enclosed storage bin is exempt from the applicable stack PM
concentration limit (and associated performance testing) in Table 2 of
this subpart but must meet the applicable stack opacity limit and
compliance requirements in Table 2 of this subpart. This exemption from
the stack PM concentration limit does not apply for multiple storage
bins with combined stack emissions.