[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.691 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the Act or in subpart A of 40 CFR part 60, and the
following terms shall have the specific meanings given them.
[[Page 169]]
Active service means that a drain is receiving refinery wastewater
from a process unit that will continuously maintain a water seal.
Aggregate facility means an individual drain system together with
ancillary downstream sewer lines and oil-water separators, down to and
including the secondary oil-water separator, as applicable.
Catch basin means an open basin which serves as a single collection
point for stormwater runoff received directly from refinery surfaces and
for refinery wastewater from process drains.
Closed vent system means a system that is not open to the atmosphere
and that is composed of piping, connections, and, if necessary, flow-
inducing devices that transport gas or vapor from an emission source to
a control device. If gas or vapor from regulated equipment are routed to
a process (e.g., to a petroleum refinery fuel gas system), the process
shall not be considered a closed vent system and is not subject to the
closed vent system standards.
Completely closed drain system means an individual drain system that
is not open to the atmosphere and is equipped and operated with a closed
vent system and control device complying with the requirements of Sec.
60.692-5.
Control device means an enclosed combustion device, vapor recovery
system or flare.
Fixed roof means a cover that is mounted to a tank or chamber in a
stationary manner and which does not move with fluctuations in
wastewater levels.
Floating roof means a pontoon-type or double-deck type cover that
rests on the liquid surface.
Gas-tight means operated with no detectable emissions.
Individual drain system means all process drains connected to the
first common downstream junction box. The term includes all such drains
and common junction box, together with their associated sewer lines and
other junction boxes, down to the receiving oil-water separator.
Junction box means a manhole or access point to a wastewater sewer
system line.
No detectable emissions means less than 500 ppm above background
levels, as measured by a detection instrument in accordance with Method
21 in appendix A of 40 CFR part 60.
Non-contact cooling water system means a once-through drain,
collection and treatment system designed and operated for collecting
cooling water which does not come into contact with hydrocarbons or oily
wastewater and which is not recirculated through a cooling tower.
Oil-water separator means wastewater treatment equipment used to
separate oil from water consisting of a separation tank, which also
includes the forebay and other separator basins, skimmers, weirs, grit
chambers, and sludge hoppers. Slop oil facilities, including tanks, are
included in this term along with storage vessels and auxiliary equipment
located between individual drain systems and the oil-water separator.
This term does not include storage vessels or auxiliary equipment which
do not come in contact with or store oily wastewater.
Oily wastewater means wastewater generated during the refinery
process which contains oil, emulsified oil, or other hydrocarbons. Oily
wastewater originates from a variety of refinery processes including
cooling water, condensed stripping steam, tank draw-off, and contact
process water.
Petroleum means the crude oil removed from the earth and the oils
derived from tar sands, shale, and coal.
Petroleum refinery means any facility engaged in producing gasoline,
kerosene, distillate fuel oils, residual fuel oils, lubricants, or other
products through the distillation of petroleum, or through the
redistillation of petroleum, cracking, or reforming unfinished petroleum
derivatives.
Sewer line means a lateral, trunk line, branch line, ditch, channel,
or other conduit used to convey refinery wastewater to downstream
components of a refinery wastewater treatment system. This term does not
include buried, below-grade sewer lines.
Slop oil means the floating oil and solids that accumulate on the
surface of an oil-water separator.
[[Page 170]]
Storage vessel means any tank, reservoir, or container used for the
storage of petroleum liquids, including oily wastewater.
Stormwater sewer system means a drain and collection system designed
and operated for the sole purpose of collecting stormwater and which is
segregated from the process wastewater collection system.
Wastewater system means any component, piece of equipment, or
installation that receives, treats, or processes oily wastewater from
petroleum refinery process units.
Water seal controls means a seal pot, p-leg trap, or other type of
trap filled with water that has a design capability to create a water
barrier between the sewer and the atmosphere.
[53 FR 47623, Nov. 23, 1985, as amended at 60 FR 43259, Aug. 18, 1995]