[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.700 Applicability and designation of affected facility.
(a) The provisions of this subpart apply to each affected facility
designated in paragraph (b) of this section that is part of a process
unit that produces any of the chemicals listed in Sec. 60.707 as a
product, co-product, by-product, or intermediate, except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) The affected facility is any of the following for which
construction, modification, or reconstruction commenced after June 29,
1990:
(1) Each reactor process not discharging its vent stream into a
recovery system.
(2) Each combination of a reactor process and the recovery system
into which its vent stream is discharged.
(3) Each combination of two or more reactor processes and the common
recovery system into which their vent streams are discharged.
(c) Exemptions from the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section
are as follows:
(1) Any reactor process that is designed and operated as a batch
operation is not an affected facility.
(2) Each affected facility that has a total resource effectiveness
(TRE) index value greater than 8.0 is exempt from all provisions of this
subpart except for Sec. Sec. 60.702(c); 60.704 (d), (e), and (f); and