[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.506 Reconstruction.
For purposes of this subpart:
(a) The cost of the following frequently replaced components of the
affected facility shall not be considered in calculating either the
``fixed capital cost of the new components'' or the ``fixed capital
costs that would be required to construct a comparable entirely new
facility'' under Sec. 60.15: pump seals, loading arm gaskets and
swivels, coupler gaskets, overfill sensor couplers and cables, flexible
vapor hoses, and grounding cables and connectors.
[[Page 33]]
(b) Under Sec. 60.15, the ``fixed capital cost of the new
components'' includes the fixed capital cost of all depreciable
components (except components specified in Sec. 60.506(a)) which are or
will be replaced pursuant to all continuous programs of component
replacement which are commenced within any 2-year period following
December 17, 1980. For purposes of this paragraph, ``commenced'' means
that an owner or operator has undertaken a continuous program of
component replacement or that an owner or operator has entered into a
contractual obligation to undertake and complete, within a reasonable
time, a continuous program of component replacement.
Subpart AAA_Standards of Performance for New Residential Wood Heaters
Source: 80 FR 13702, Mar. 16, 2015, unless otherwise noted.