[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.502 Standard for Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) emissions
from bulk gasoline terminals.
On and after the date on which Sec. 60.8(a) requires a performance
test to be completed, the owner or operator of each bulk gasoline
terminal containing an affected facility shall comply with the
requirements of this section.
(a) Each affected facility shall be equipped with a vapor collection
system designed to collect the total organic compounds vapors displaced
from tank trucks during product loading.
(b) The emissions to the atmosphere from the vapor collection system
due to the loading of liquid product into gasoline tank trucks are not
to exceed 35 milligrams of total organic compounds per liter of gasoline
loaded, except as noted in paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) For each affected facility equipped with an existing vapor
processing system, the emissions to the atmosphere from the vapor
collection system due to the loading of liquid product into gasoline
tank trucks are not to exceed 80 milligrams of total organic compounds
per liter of gasoline loaded.
(d) Each vapor collection system shall be designed to prevent any
total organic compounds vapors collected at one loading rack from
passing to another loading rack.
(e) Loadings of liquid product into gasoline tank trucks shall be
limited to vapor-tight gasoline tank trucks using the following
procedures:
[[Page 30]]
(1) The owner or operator shall obtain the vapor tightness
documentation described in Sec. 60.505(b) for each gasoline tank truck
which is to be loaded at the affected facility.
(2) The owner or operator shall require the tank identification
number to be recorded as each gasoline tank truck is loaded at the
affected facility.
(3)(i) The owner or operator shall cross-check each tank
identification number obtained in paragraph (e)(2) of this section with
the file of tank vapor tightness documentation within 2 weeks after the
corresponding tank is loaded, unless either of the following conditions
is maintained:
(A) If less than an average of one gasoline tank truck per month
over the last 26 weeks is loaded without vapor tightness documentation
then the documentation cross-check shall be performed each quarter; or
(B) If less than an average of one gasoline tank truck per month
over the last 52 weeks is loaded without vapor tightness documentation
then the documentation cross-check shall be performed semiannually.
(ii) If either the quarterly or semiannual cross-check provided in
paragraphs (e)(3)(i) (A) through (B) of this section reveals that these
conditions were not maintained, the source must return to biweekly
monitoring until such time as these conditions are again met.
(4) The terminal owner or operator shall notify the owner or
operator of each non-vapor-tight gasoline tank truck loaded at the
affected facility within 1 week of the documentation cross-check in
paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(5) The terminal owner or operator shall take steps assuring that
the nonvapor-tight gasoline tank truck will not be reloaded at the
affected facility until vapor tightness documentation for that tank is
obtained.
(6) Alternate procedures to those described in paragraphs (e)(1)
through (5) of this section for limiting gasoline tank truck loadings
may be used upon application to, and approval by, the Administrator.
(f) The owner or operator shall act to assure that loadings of
gasoline tank trucks at the affected facility are made only into tanks
equipped with vapor collection equipment that is compatible with the
terminal's vapor collection system.
(g) The owner or operator shall act to assure that the terminal's
and the tank truck's vapor collection systems are connected during each
actions to accomplish this include training drivers in the hookup
procedures and posting visible reminder signs at the affected loading
racks.
(h) The vapor collection and liquid loading equipment shall be
designed and operated to prevent gauge pressure in the delivery tank
from exceeding 4,500 pascals (450 mm of water) during product loading.
This level is not to be exceeded when measured by the procedures
specified in Sec. 60.503(d).
(i) No pressure-vacuum vent in the bulk gasoline terminal's vapor
collection system shall begin to open at a system pressure less than
4,500 pascals (450 mm of water).
(j) Each calendar month, the vapor collection system, the vapor
processing system, and each loading rack handling gasoline shall be
inspected during the loading of gasoline tank trucks for total organic
compounds liquid or vapor leaks. For purposes of this paragraph,
detection methods incorporating sight, sound, or smell are acceptable.
Each detection of a leak shall be recorded and the source of the leak
repaired within 15 calendar days after it is detected.
[48 FR 37590, Aug. 18, 1983; 48 FR 56580, Dec. 22, 1983, as amended at
54 FR 6678, Feb. 14, 1989; 64 FR 7466, Feb. 12, 1999]