[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.591 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the act, in subpart A of part 60, or in subpart VV
of part 60, and the following terms shall have the specific meanings
given them.
Alaskan North Slope means the approximately 69,000 square mile area
extending from the Brooks Range to the Arctic Ocean.
Asphalt (also known as Bitumen) is a black or dark brown solid or
semi-solid thermo-plastic material possessing waterproofing and adhesive
properties. It is a complex combination of higher molecular weight
organic compounds containing a relatively high proportion of
hydrocarbons having carbon numbers greater than C25 with a high carbon
to hydrogen ratio. It is essentially non-volatile at ambient
temperatures with closed cup flash point of 445 [deg]F (230 [deg]C) or
greater.
Equipment means each valve, pump, pressure relief device, sampling
connection system, open-ended valve or line, and flange or other
connector in VOC service. For the purposes of recordkeeping and
reporting only, compressors are considered equipment.
In hydrogen service means that a compressor contains a process fluid
that meets the conditions specified in Sec. 60.593(b).
In light liquid service means that the piece of equipment contains a
liquid that meets the conditions specified in Sec. 60.593(c).
[[Page 106]]
Petroleum means the crude oil removed from the earth and the oils
derived from tar sands, shale, and coal.
Petroleum refinery means any facility engaged in producing gasoline,
kerosene, distillate fuel oils, residual fuel oils, lubricants, or other
products through the distillation of petroleum, or through the
redistillation, cracking, or reforming of unfinished petroleum
derivatives.
Process unit means the components assembled and connected by pipes
or ducts to process raw materials and to produce intermediate or final
products from petroleum, unfinished petroleum derivatives, or other
intermediates. A process unit can operate independently if supplied with
sufficient feed or raw materials and sufficient storage facilities for
the product. For the purpose of this subpart, process unit includes any
feed, intermediate and final product storage vessels (except as
specified in Sec. 60.482-1(g)), product transfer racks, and connected
ducts and piping. A process unit includes all equipment as defined in
this subpart.
[49 FR 22606, May 30, 1984, as amended at 72 FR 64895, Nov. 16, 2007]
Effective Date Note: At 73 FR 31376, June 2, 2008, Sec. 60.591, the
definition of ``process unit'' was stayed until further notice.