[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.150 Interim provisions.
The provisions in this section apply instead of other provisions in
this part.
(a) Incentives for early introduction. The provisions of this
paragraph (a) apply with respect to tractors and vocational vehicles
* * *
your final application for the subcategory.
(b) Phase 1 coastdown procedures. For tractors subject to Phase 1
standards under Sec. 1037.106, the default method for measuring drag
area (CdA) is the coastdown procedure specified in 40 CFR
part 1066, subpart D. This includes preparing the tractor and the
standard trailer with wheels meeting specifications of Sec. 1037.528(b)
and submitting information related to your coastdown testing under Sec.
1037.528(h).
(c) Provisions for small manufacturers. Standards apply on a delayed
schedule for manufacturers meeting the small business criteria specified
in 13 CFR 121.201. Apply the small business criteria for NAICS code
336120 for vocational vehicles and tractors and 336212 for trailers; the
employee limits apply to the total number employees together for
affiliated companies. Qualifying small manufacturers are not subject to
the greenhouse gas standards of Sec. Sec. 1037.105 and 1037.106 for
vehicles with a date of manufacture before January 1, 2022, Similarly,
qualifying small manufacturers are not subject to the greenhouse gas
standards of Sec. 1037.107 for trailers with a date of manufacture
before January 1, 2019. In addition, qualifying small manufacturers
producing vehicles that run on any fuel other than gasoline, E85, or
diesel fuel may delay complying with every later standard under this
part by one model year. Qualifying manufacturers must notify the
Designated Compliance Officer each model year before introducing these
excluded vehicles into U.S. commerce. This notification must include a
description of the manufacturer's qualification as a small business
under 13 CFR 121.201. You must label your excluded vehicles with the
following statement: ``THIS VEHICLE IS EXCLUDED UNDER 40 CFR
1037.150(c).'' Small manufacturers may certify their vehicles under this
part 1037 before standards start to apply; however, they may generate
emission credits only if they certify their entire U.S.-directed
production volume within the applicable averaging set for that model
year.
(d) Air conditioning leakage for vocational vehicles. The air
conditioning leakage standard of Sec. 1037.115 does not apply for model
year 2020 and earlier vocational vehicles.
(e) Delegated assembly. The delegated-assembly provisions of Sec.
1037.621 do not apply before January 1, 2018.
(f) Electric vehicles. Tailpipe emissions of regulated pollutants
from electric vehicles (as defined in Sec. 1037.801) are deemed to be
zero. No emission testing is required for electric vehicles. Use good
engineering judgment to apply other requirements of this part to
electric vehicles.
(g) Compliance date. Compliance with the standards of this part was
optional prior to January 1, 2014. This means that if your 2014 model
year begins before January 1, 2014, you may certify for a partial model
year that begins on January 1, 2014 and ends on the day your model year
would normally end. You must label model year 2014 vehicles excluded
under this paragraph (g) with the following statement: ``THIS VEHICLE IS
EXCLUDED UNDER 40 CFR 1037.150(g).''
(h) Off-road vehicle exemption. (1) Vocational vehicles with a date
of manufacture before January 1, 2021 automatically qualify for an
exemption under Sec. 1037.631 if the tires installed on the vehicle
have a maximum speed rating at or below 55 miles per hour.
(2) In unusual circumstances, vehicle manufacturers may ask us to
exempt vehicles under Sec. 1037.631 based on other criteria that are
equivalent to those specified in Sec. 1037.631(a); however, we
[[Page 172]]
will normally not grant relief in cases where the vehicle manufacturer
has credits or can otherwise comply with applicable standards. Request
approval for an exemption under this paragraph (h) before you produce
the subject vehicles. Send your request with supporting information to
the Designated Compliance Officer; we will coordinate with NHTSA in
making a determination under Sec. 1037.210. If you introduce into U.S.
commerce vehicles that depend on our approval under this paragraph (h)
before we inform you of our approval, those vehicles violate 40 CFR
1068.101(a)(1).
(i) Limited carryover from Phase 1 to Phase 2. The provisions for
carryover data in Sec. 1037.235(d) do not allow you to use aerodynamic
test results from Phase 1 to support a compliance demonstration for
Phase 2 certification.
(j) Limited prohibition related to early model year engines. The
provisions of this paragraph (j) apply only for vehicles that have a
date of manufacture before January 1, 2018. See Sec. 1037.635 for
related provisions that apply in later model years. The prohibition in
Sec. 1037.601 against introducing into U.S. commerce a vehicle
* * *