[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.705 Generating and calculating emission credits.
(a) The provisions of this section apply separately for calculating
emission credits for each pollutant.
(b) For each participating family, calculate positive or negative
* * *
mileage represented by operation over the duty cycle. Note
that this calculation requires you to use the transient cycle
conversion factor even for engines certified to standards
based on the ramped-modal cycle.
Volume = the number of tractor engines eligible to participate in the
averaging, banking, and trading program within the given
engine family during the model year, as described in paragraph
(c) of this section.
UL = the useful life for the given engine family, in miles.
(3) For engine families certified to both the vocational and tractor
engine standards, we may allow you to use statistical methods to
estimate the total production volumes where a small fraction of the
engines cannot be tracked precisely.
(4) You may not generate emission credits for tractor engines (i.e.,
engines not certified to the transient cycle for CO2)
installed in vocational vehicles (including vocational tractors
certified under 40 CFR 1037.630 or exempted under 40 CFR 1037.631). We
will waive this provision where you demonstrate that less than five
percent of the engines in your tractor family were installed in
vocational vehicles. For example, if you know that 96 percent of your
tractor engines were installed in non-vocational tractors, but cannot
determine the vehicle type for the remaining four percent, you may
generate credits for all the engines in the family.
(5) You may generate CO2 emission credits from a model
year 2021 or later medium heavy-duty engine family subject to spark-
ignition standards for exchanging with other engine families only if the
engines in the family are gasoline-fueled. You may generate
CO2 credits from these engine families only for the purpose
of offsetting CH4 and/or N2O emissions within the
same engine family as described in paragraph (d) of this section.
(c) As described in Sec. 1036.730, compliance with the requirements
of this subpart is determined at the end of the model year based on
actual U.S.-directed production volumes. Keep appropriate records to
document these production volumes. Do not include any of the following
engines to calculate emission credits:
(1) Engines that you do not certify to the CO2 standards
of this part because they are permanently exempted under subpart G of
this part or under 40 CFR part 1068.
(2) Exported engines.
(3) Engines not subject to the requirements of this part, such as
those excluded under Sec. 1036.5. For example, do not include engines
used in vehicles certified to the greenhouse gas standards of 40 CFR
86.1819.
(4) Any other engines if we indicate elsewhere in this part 1036
that they are not to be included in the calculations of this subpart.
[[Page 138]]
(d) You may use CO2 emission credits to show compliance
with CH4 and/or N2O FELs instead of the otherwise
applicable emission standards. To do this, calculate the CH4
and/or N2O emission credits needed (negative credits) using
the equation in paragraph (b) of this section, using the FEL(s) you
specify for your engines during certification instead of the FCL. You
must use 34 Mg of positive CO2 credits to offset 1 Mg of
negative CH4 credits for model year 2021 and later engines,
and you must use 25 Mg of positive CO2 credits to offset 1 Mg
of negative CH4 credits for earlier engines. You must use 298
Mg of positive CO2 credits to offset 1 Mg of negative
N2O credits.