[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1033.250 Reporting and recordkeeping.
(a) Within 45 days after the end of the model year, send the
Designated Compliance Officer a report describing the following
information about locomotives you produced during the model year:
(1) Report the total number of locomotives you produced in each
engine family by locomotive model and engine model.
(2) If you produced exempted locomotives, report the number of
exempted locomotives you produced for each locomotive model and identify
the buyer or shipping destination for each exempted locomotive. You do
not need to report under this paragraph (a)(2) locomotives that were
temporarily exempted, exported locomotives, locomotives exempted as
manufacturer/remanufacturer-owned locomotives, or locomotives exempted
as test locomotives.
(b) Organize and maintain the following records:
(1) A copy of all applications and any summary information you send
us.
(2) Any of the information we specify in Sec. 1033.205 that you
were not required to include in your application.
(3) A detailed history of each emission-data locomotive. For each
locomotive, describe all of the following:
(i) The emission-data locomotive's construction, including its
origin and buildup, steps you took to ensure that it represents
production locomotives, any components you built specially for it, and
all the components you include in your application for certification.
(ii) How you accumulated locomotive operating hours (service
accumulation), including the dates and the number of hours accumulated.
(iii) All maintenance, including modifications, parts changes, and
other service, and the dates and reasons for the maintenance.
(iv) All your emission tests (valid and invalid), including the date
and purpose of each test and documentation of test parameters as
specified in part 40 CFR part 1065, and the date and purpose of each
test.
(v) All tests to diagnose locomotive or emission control
performance, giving the date and time of each and the reasons for the
test.
(vi) Any other significant events.
(4) If you test a development engine for certification, you may omit
information otherwise required by paragraph (b)(3) of this section that
is unrelated to emissions and emission-related components.
[[Page 41]]
(5) Production figures for each engine family divided by assembly
plant.
(6) Keep a list of locomotive identification numbers for all the
locomotives you produce under each certificate of conformity.
(c) Keep required data from emission tests and all other information
specified in this section for eight years after we issue your
certificate. If you use the same emission data or other information for
a later model year, the eight-year period restarts with each year that
you continue to rely on the information.
(d) Store these records in any format and on any media, as long as
you can promptly send us organized, written records in English if we ask
for them. You must keep these records readily available. We may review
them at any time.
(e) Send us copies of any locomotive maintenance instructions or
explanations if we ask for them.
[73 FR 37197, June 30, 2008, as amended at 81 FR 74006, Oct. 25, 2016]