[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.201 General requirements for obtaining a certificate
of conformity.
(a) You must send us a separate application for a certificate of
conformity for each vehicle family. A certificate of conformity is valid
from the indicated effective date until the end of the model year for
which it is issued. You must renew your certification annually for any
vehicles you continue to produce.
(b) The application must contain all the information required by
this part and must not include false or incomplete statements or
information (see Sec. 1037.255).
(c) We may ask you to include less information than we specify in
this subpart, as long as you maintain all the information required by
Sec. 1037.250.
(d) You must use good engineering judgment for all decisions related
to your application (see 40 CFR 1068.5).
(e) An authorized representative of your company must approve and
sign the application.
(f) See Sec. 1037.255 for provisions describing how we will process
your application.
(g) We may perform confirmatory testing on your vehicles or
components; for example, we may test vehicles to verify drag areas or
other GEM inputs. This includes tractors used to determine
Falt-aero under Sec. 1037.525. We may require you to deliver
your test vehicles or components to a facility we designate for our
testing. Alternatively, you may choose to deliver another vehicle or
component that is identical in all material respects to the test vehicle
or component, or a different vehicle or component that we determine can
appropriately serve as an emission-data vehicle for the family. We may
perform confirmatory testing on engines under 40 CFR part 1036 and may
require you to apply modified fuel maps from that testing for
certification under this part.
(h) The certification and testing provisions of 40 CFR part 86,
subpart S, apply instead of the provisions of this subpart relative to
the evaporative and refueling emission standards specified in Sec.
1037.103, except that Sec. 1037.245 describes how to demonstrate
compliance with evaporative emission standards. For vehicles that do not
use an evaporative canister for controlling diurnal emissions, you may
certify with respect to exhaust emissions and use the provisions of
Sec. 1037.622 to let a different company certify with respect to
evaporative emissions.
(i) Vehicles and installed engines must meet exhaust, evaporative,
and refueling emission standards and certification requirements in 40
CFR part 86 or 40 CFR part 1036, as applicable. Include the information
described in 40 CFR part 86, subpart S, or 40 CFR 1036.205 in your
application for certification in addition to what we specify in Sec.
1037.205 so we can issue a single certificate of conformity for all the
requirements that apply for your vehicle and the installed engine.
[[Page 177]]