[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.305 Audit procedures for tractors--aerodynamic testing.
To perform a selective enforcement audit with respect to drag area
for tractors, use the reference method specified in Sec. 1037.525; we
* * *
CdAwa-upper, and lower bound,
CdAwa-lower, of the drag area value,
where CdAwa-upper is the larger number.
CdAwa = the average of all
CdAwa-run values.
s = the standard deviation of all CdArun values
(see 40 CFR 1065.602(c)).
n = the total number of coastdown runs.
(7) Compliance is determined based on the values of
CdAwa-upper and CdAwa-lower
relative to the adjusted bin boundary. For purposes of this section, the
upper limit of a bin is expressed as the specified value plus 0.05 to
account for rounding. For example, for a bin including values of 5.5-5.9
m\2\, being above the upper limit means exceeding 5.95. The vehicle
reaches a pass or fail decision relative to the adjusted bin boundary
based on one of the following criteria:
(i) The vehicle passes if CdAwa-upper is less
than or equal to the upper limit of the bin to which you certified the
vehicle.
(ii) The vehicle fails if CdAwa-lower is
greater than the upper limit of the bin to which you certified the
vehicle.
(iii) The vehicle passes if you perform 100 coastdown runs and
CdAwa-upper is greater than and
CdAwa-lower is lower than the upper limit of the
bin to which you certified the vehicle.
(iv) The vehicle fails if you choose to stop testing before reaching
a final determination under this paragraph (a)(7).
(b) If you reach a pass decision on the first test vehicle, the
emission family passes the SEA and you may stop testing. If you reach a
fail decision on the first test vehicle, repeat the testing described in
paragraph (a) of this section for two additional vehicles of the same
configuration, or of a different configuration that we specify. Continue
testing two additional vehicles for each failing vehicle until you reach
a pass or fail decision for the family based on one of the following
criteria:
(1) The emission family passes if at any point more than 50 percent
of the vehicles have reached a pass decision.
(2) The emission family fails if six vehicles reach a fail decision.
(3) The emission family passes if you test 11 vehicles with five or
fewer vehicles reaching a fail decision.
(4) The emission family fails if you choose to stop testing before
reaching a final determination under this paragraph (b).
(c) We may suspend a certificate of conformity as described in 40
CFR 1068.430 if your emission family fails an SEA, subject to the
following provisions:
(1) We may reinstate a suspended certificate if you revise
Falt-aero or make other changes to your testing methodology
to properly correlate your testing to the reference method specified in
Sec. 1037.525.
(2) We may require you to apply any adjustments and corrections
determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to your other emission
families in any future application for certification.
(d) If we test some of your vehicles in addition to your testing, we
may decide not to include your test results as official data for those
* * *