[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1033.501 General provisions.
(a) Except as specified in this subpart, use the equipment and
procedures for compression-ignition engines in 40 CFR part 1065 to
determine whether your locomotives meet the duty-cycle emission
* * *
fuel similar but not identical to the applicable fuel specified in 40
CFR part 1065,
[[Page 52]]
subpart H; we will approve your request if you show us that it does not
affect your ability to demonstrate compliance with the applicable
emission standards. If your locomotive uses sulfur-sensitive technology,
you may not use an in-use fuel that has a lower sulfur content than the
range specified for the otherwise applicable test fuel in 40 CFR part
1065. If your locomotive does not use sulfur-sensitive technology, we
may allow you to use an in-use fuel that has a lower sulfur content than
the range specified for the otherwise applicable test fuel in 40 CFR
part 1065, but may require that you correct PM emissions to account for
the sulfur differences.
(3) For service accumulation, use the test fuel or any commercially
available fuel that is representative of the fuel that in-use
locomotives will use.
(f) See Sec. 1033.505 for information about allowable ambient
testing conditions for testing.
(g) This subpart is addressed to you as a manufacturer/
remanufacturer, but it applies equally to anyone who does testing for
you, and to us when we perform testing to determine if your locomotives
meet emission standards.
(h) We may also perform other testing as allowed by the Clean Air
Act.
(i) For passenger locomotives that can generate hotel power from the
main propulsion engine, the locomotive must comply with the emission
standards when in non-hotel setting. For hotel mode, the locomotive is
subject to the notch cap provisions of Sec. 1033.101 and the defeat
device prohibition of Sec. 1033.115.
(j) The following provisions apply for locomotives using
aftertreatment technology with infrequent regeneration events that may
occur during testing:
(1) Adjust measured emissions to account for aftertreatment
technology with infrequent regeneration as described in Sec. 1033.535.
(2) Invalidate a smoke test if active regeneration starts to occur
during the test.
[73 FR 37197, June 30, 2008, as amended at 74 FR 56508, Oct. 30, 2008;
75 FR 22984, Apr. 30, 2010; 81 FR 74006, Oct. 25, 2016]