[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1033.740 Credit restrictions.
Use of emission credits generated under this part 1033 or 40 CFR
part 92 is restricted depending on the standards against which they were
generated.
(a) Credits from 40 CFR part 92. NOX and PM credits
generated under 40 CFR part 92 may be used under this part in the same
manner as NOX and PM credits generated under this part.
(b) General cycle restriction. Locomotives subject to both switch
cycle standards and line-haul cycle standards (such as Tier 2
locomotives) may generate both switch and line-haul credits. Except as
specified in paragraph (c) of this section, such credits may only be
used to show compliance with standards for the same cycle for which they
were generated. For example, a Tier 2 locomotive that is certified to a
switch cycle NOX FEL below the applicable switch cycle
standard and a line-haul cycle NOX FEL below the applicable
line-haul cycle standard may generate switch cycle NOX
credits for use in complying with switch cycle NOX standards
and a line-haul cycle NOX credits for use in complying with
line-haul cycle NOX standards.
(c) Single cycle locomotives. As specified in Sec. 1033.101, Tier 0
switch locomotives, Tier 3 and later switch locomotives, and Tier 4 and
later line-haul locomotives are not subject to both switch cycle and
line-haul cycle standards.
(1) When using credits generated by locomotives covered by paragraph
(b) of this section for single cycle locomotives covered by this
paragraph (c), you must use both switch and line-haul credits as
described in this paragraph (c)(1).
(i) For locomotives subject only to switch cycle standards,
calculate the negative switch credits for the credit using locomotive as
specified in Sec. 1033.705. Such locomotives also generate an equal
number of negative line-haul cycle credits (in Mg).
(ii) For locomotives subject only to line-haul cycle standards,
calculate the negative line-haul credits for the credit using locomotive
as specified in Sec. 1033.705. Such locomotives also generate an equal
number of negative switch cycle credits (in Mg).
(2) Credits generated by Tier 0, Tier 3, or Tier 4 switch
locomotives may be used to show compliance with any switch cycle or
line-haul cycle standards.
(3) Credits generated by any line-haul locomotives may not be used
by Tier 3 or later switch locomotives.
(d) Tier 4 credit use. The number of Tier 4 locomotives that can be
certified using credits in any year may not exceed 50 percent of the
total number of Tier 4 locomotives you produce in that year for U.S.
sales.
(e) Other restrictions. Other sections of this part may specify
additional restrictions for using emission credits under certain special
provisions.