[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.5 Excluded vehicles.
Except for the definitions specified in Sec. 1037.801, this part
does not apply to the following vehicles:
(a) Vehicles not meeting the definition of ``motor vehicle'' in
Sec. 1037.801.
[[Page 156]]
(b) Vehicles excluded from the definition of ``heavy-duty vehicle''
in Sec. 1037.801 because of vehicle weight, weight rating, and frontal
area (such as light-duty vehicles and light-duty trucks).
(c) Vehicles produced in model years before 2014, unless they were
certified under Sec. 1037.150.
(d) Medium-duty passenger vehicles and other vehicles subject to the
light-duty greenhouse gas standards of 40 CFR part 86. See 40 CFR
86.1818 for greenhouse gas standards that apply for these vehicles. An
example of such a vehicle would be a vehicle meeting the definition of
``heavy-duty vehicle'' in Sec. 1037.801 and 40 CFR 86.1803, but also
meeting the definition of ``light truck'' in 40 CFR 86.1818-12(b)(2).
(e) Vehicles subject to the heavy-duty greenhouse gas standards of
40 CFR part 86. See 40 CFR 86.1819 for greenhouse gas standards that
apply for these vehicles. This generally applies for complete heavy-duty
vehicles at or below 14,000 pounds GVWR.
(f) Aircraft meeting the definition of ``motor vehicle''. For
example, this would include certain convertible aircraft that can be
adjusted to operate on public roads. Standards apply separately to
certain aircraft engines, as described in 40 CFR part 87.
(g) Non-box trailers other than flatbed trailers, tank trailers, and
container chassis.
(h) Trailers meeting one or more of the following characteristics:
(1) Trailers with four or more axles and trailers less than 35 feet
long with three axles (i.e., trailers intended for hauling very heavy
loads).
(2) Trailers intended for temporary or permanent residence, office
space, or other work space, such as campers, mobile homes, and carnival
trailers.
(3) Trailers with a gap of at least 120 inches between adjacent axle
centerlines. In the case of adjustable axle spacing, this refers to the
closest possible axle positioning.
(4) Trailers built before January 1, 2018.
(5) Note that the definition of ``trailer'' in Sec. 1037.801
excludes equipment that serves similar purposes but are not intended to
be pulled by a tractor. This exclusion applies to such equipment whether
or not they are known commercially as trailers. For example, any
equipment pulled by a heavy-duty vehicle with a pintle hook or hitch
instead of a fifth wheel does not qualify as a trailer under this part.
(i) Where it is unclear, you may ask us to make a determination
regarding the exclusions identified in this section. We recommend that
you make your request before you produce the vehicle.