[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.230 Vehicle families, sub-families, and configurations.
(a) For purposes of certifying your vehicles to greenhouse gas
standards, divide your product line into families of vehicles based on
regulatory subcategories as specified in this section. Subcategories are
specified using terms defined in Sec. 1037.801. Your vehicle family is
limited to a single model year.
(1) Apply subcategories for vocational vehicles and vocational
tractors as shown in Table 1 of this section. This involves 15 separate
subcategories for Phase 2 vehicles to account for engine
characteristics, GVWR, and the selection of duty cycle for vocational
vehicles as specified in Sec. 1037.510; vehicles may additionally fall
into one of the subcategories defined by the custom-chassis standards in
Sec. 1037.105(h). Divide Phase 1 vehicles into three GVWR-based vehicle
service classes as shown in Table 1 of this section, disregarding
additional specified characteristics. Table 1 follows:
Table 1 of Sec. 1037.230--Vocational Vehicle Subcategories
Engine cycle Light HDV Medium HDV Heavy HDV
Compression-ignition................. Urban.................. Urban.................. Urban.
Multi-Purpose.......... Multi-Purpose.......... Multi-Purpose.
Regional............... Regional............... Regional.
Spark-ignition....................... Urban.................. Urban..................
Multi-Purpose.......... Multi-Purpose..........
Regional............... Regional...............
(2) Apply subcategories for tractors (other than vocational
tractors) as shown in Table 2 of this section. Vehicles may additionally
fall into one of the subcategories defined by the optional tractor
standards in Sec. 1037.670.
Table 2 of Sec. 1037.230--Tractor Subcategories
Class 7 Class 8
Low-roof tractors............... Low-roof day cabs. Low-roof sleeper
cabs.
Mid-roof tractors............... Mid-roof day cabs. Mid-roof sleeper
cabs.
High-roof tractors.............. High-roof day cabs High-roof sleeper
cabs.
Heavy-haul tractors (starting with
Phase 2).
(3) Apply subcategories for trailers as shown in the following
table:
Table 3 of Sec. 1037.230--Trailer Subcategories
Partial-aero
Full-aero trailers trailers Other trailers
Long dry box vans............... Long dry box vans. Non-aero trailers.
Short dry box vans.............. Short dry box vans Non-box trailers.
Long refrigerated box vans...... Long refrigerated
box vans..
Short refrigerated box vans..... Short refrigerated
box vans..
(b) If the vehicles in your family are being certified to more than
one FEL, subdivide your greenhouse gas vehicle families into subfamilies
that include vehicles with identical FELs. Note that
[[Page 182]]
you may add subfamilies at any time during the model year.
(c) Group vehicles into configurations consistent with the
definition of ``vehicle configuration'' in Sec. 1037.801. Note that
vehicles with hardware or software differences that are related to
measured or modeled emissions are considered to be different vehicle
configurations even if they have the same modeling inputs and FEL. Note
also, that you are not required to separately identify all
configurations for certification. Note that you are not required to
identify all possible configurations for certification; also, you are
required to include in your end-of-year report only those configurations
you produced.
(d) You may combine dissimilar vehicles into a single vehicle family
in special circumstances as follows:
(1) For a Phase 1 vehicle model that straddles a roof-height, cab
type, or GVWR division, you may include all the vehicles in the same
vehicle family if you certify the vehicle family to the more stringent
standard. For roof height, this means you must certify to the taller
roof standards. For cab-type and GVWR, this means you must certify to
the numerically lower standards.
(2) For a Phase 2 vehicle model that includes a range of GVWR values
that straddle weight classes, you may include all the vehicles in the
same vehicle family if you certify the vehicle family to the numerically
lower CO2 emission standard from the affected service
classes. Vehicles that are optionally certified to a more stringent
standard under this paragraph (d)(2) are subject to useful-life and all
other provisions corresponding to the weight class with the numerically
lower CO2 emission standard. For a Phase 2 tractor model that
includes a range of roof heights that straddle subcategories, you may
include all the vehicles in the same vehicle family if you certify the
vehicle family to the appropriate subcategory as follows:
(i) You may certify mid-roof tractors as high-roof tractors, but you
may not certify high-roof tractors as mid-roof tractors.
(ii) For tractor families straddling the low-roof/mid-roof division,
you may certify the family based on the primary roof-height as long as
no more than 10 percent of the tractors are certified to the otherwise
inapplicable subcategory. For example, if 95 percent of the tractors in
the family are less than 120 inches tall, and the other 5 percent are
122 inches tall, you may certify the tractors as a single family in the
low-roof subcategory.
(iii) Determine the appropriate aerodynamic bin number based on the
actual roof height if you measure a CdA value. However, use
the GEM input for the bin based on the standards to which you certify.
For example, of you certify as mid-roof tractors some low-roof tractors
with a measured CdA value of 4.2 m\2\, they qualify as Bin
IV; and you must input into GEM the mid-roof Bin IV value of 5.85 m\2\.
(3) You may include refrigerated box vans in a vehicle family with
dry box vans by treating them all as dry box vans for demonstrating
compliance with emission standards. You may include certain other types
of trailers in a vehicle family with a different type of trailer, such
that the combined set of trailers are all subject to the more stringent
standards, as follows:
* * *