[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.140 Classifying vehicles and determining vehicle parameters.
(a) Where applicable, a vehicle's roof height and a trailer's length
are determined from nominal design specifications, as provided in this
section. Specify design values for roof height and trailer length to the
nearest inch.
(b) Base roof height on fully inflated tires having a static loaded
radius equal to the arithmetic mean of the largest and smallest static
loaded radius of tires you offer or a standard tire we approve.
(c) Base trailer length on the outer dimensions of the load-carrying
structure. Do not include aerodynamic devices or HVAC units.
(d) The nominal design specifications must be within the range of
the actual values from production vehicles considering normal production
variability. In the case of roof height, use the mean tire radius
specified in paragraph (b) of this section. If after production begins
it is determined that your nominal design specifications do not
represent production vehicles, we may require you to amend your
application for certification under Sec. 1037.225.
(e) If your vehicle is equipped with an adjustable roof fairing,
measure the
[[Page 170]]
roof height with the fairing in its lowest setting.
(f) For any provisions in this part that depend on the number of
axles on a vehicle, include lift axles or any other installed axles that
can be used to carry the vehicle's weight while in motion.
(g) The standards and other provisions of this part apply to
specific vehicle service classes for tractors and vocational vehicles as
follows:
(1) Phase 1 and Phase 2 tractors are divided based on GVWR into
Class 7 tractors and Class 8 tractors. Where provisions apply to both
tractors and vocational vehicles, Class 7 tractors are considered
``Medium HDV'' and Class 8 tractors are considered ``Heavy HDV''.
(2) Phase 1 vocational vehicles are divided based on GVWR. ``Light
HDV'' includes Class 2b through Class 5 vehicles; ``Medium HDV includes
Class 6 and Class 7 vehicles; and ``Heavy HDV includes Class 8 vehicles.
(3) Phase 2 vocational vehicles with spark-ignition engines are
divided based on GVWR. ``Light HDV'' includes Class 2b through Class 5
vehicles, and ``Medium HDV includes Class 6 through Class 8 vehicles.
(4) Phase 2 vocational vehicles with compression-ignition engines
are divided as follows:
(i) Class 2b through Class 5 vehicles are considered ``Light HDV''.
(ii) Class 6 through 8 vehicles are considered ``Heavy HDV'' if the
installed engine's primary intended service class is heavy heavy-duty
(see 40 CFR 1036.140). All other Class 6 through Class 8 vehicles are
considered ``Medium HDV''.
(5) In certain circumstances, you may certify vehicles to standards
that apply for a different vehicle service class. For example, see
Sec. Sec. 1037.105(g) and 1037.106(f). If you optionally certify
vehicles to different standards, those vehicles are subject to all the
regulatory requirements as if the standards were mandatory.
(h) Use good engineering judgment to identify the intended duty
cycle (Urban, Multi-Purpose, or Regional) for each of your vocational
vehicle configurations based on the expected use of the vehicles.