[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.205 What must I include in my application?
This section specifies the information that must be in your
application, unless we ask you to include less information under Sec.
1037.201(c). We may require you to provide additional information to
* * *
describe in detail all system components for controlling greenhouse gas
emissions, including all auxiliary emission control devices (AECDs) and
all fuel-system components you will install on any production vehicle.
Identify the part number of each component you describe. For this
paragraph (b), treat as separate AECDs any devices that modulate or
activate differently from each other. Also describe your modeling inputs
as described in Sec. Sec. 1037.515 and 1037.520, with the following
additional information if it applies for your vehicles:
(1) Describe your design for vehicle speed limiters, consistent with
Sec. 1037.640.
(2) Describe your design for predictive cruise control.
(3) Describe your design for automatic engine shutdown systems,
consistent with Sec. 1037.660.
(4) Describe your engineering analysis demonstrating that your air
conditioning compressor qualifies as a high-efficiency model as
described in 40 CFR 86.1868-12(h)(5).
(5) Describe your design for idle-reduction technology, including
the logic for engine shutdown and the maximum duration of engine
operation after the onset of any vehicle conditions described in Sec.
1037.660.
(6) If you perform powertrain testing under Sec. 1037.550, report
both CO2 and NOX emission levels corresponding to
each test run.
(7) Describe the configuration and basic design of hybrid systems.
Include measurements for vehicles with hybrid power take-off systems.
(8) If you install auxiliary power units in tractors under Sec.
1037.106(g), identify the family name associated with the engine's
certification under 40 CFR part 1039. Starting in model year 2024, also
identify the family name associated with the auxiliary power unit's
certification to the standards of 40 CFR 1039.699.
(9) Describe how you meet any applicable criteria in Sec.
1037.631(a)(1) and (2).
(c) For vehicles subject to air conditioning standards, include:
(1) The refrigerant leakage rates (leak scores).
(2) The type of refrigerant and the refrigerant capacity of the air
conditioning systems.
(3) The corporate name of the final installer of the air
conditioning system.
(d) Describe any vehicles or components you selected for testing and
the reasons for selecting them.
(e) Describe any test equipment and procedures that you used,
including any special or alternate test procedures you used (see Sec.
1037.501). Include information describing the procedures you used to
determine CdA values as specified in Sec. Sec. 1037.525
through 1037.527. Describe which type of data you are using for engine
fuel maps (see 40 CFR 1036.510). If your trailer certification relies on
approved data from device manufacturers, identify the device and device
manufacturer.
(f) Describe how you operated any emission-data vehicle before
testing, including the duty cycle and the number of vehicle operating
miles used to stabilize emission-related performance. Explain why you
selected the method of service accumulation. Describe any scheduled
maintenance you did.
(g) Where applicable, list the specifications of any test fuel to
show that it falls within the required ranges we specify in 40 CFR part
1065.
(h) Identify the vehicle family's useful life.
(i) Include the maintenance instructions and warranty statement you
will
[[Page 178]]
give to the ultimate purchaser of each new vehicle (see Sec. Sec.
1037.120 and 1037.125).
(j) Describe your emission control information label (see Sec.
1037.135).
(k) Identify the emission standards or FELs to which you are
certifying vehicles in the vehicle family. For families containing
multiple subfamilies, this means that you must identify the highest and
lowest FELs to which any of your subfamilies will be certified.
(l) Where applicable, identify the vehicle family's deterioration
factors and describe how you developed them. Present any emission test
data you used for this (see Sec. 1037.241(c)).
(m) Where applicable, state that you operated your emission-data
vehicles as described in the application (including the test procedures,
test parameters, and test fuels) to show you meet the requirements of
this part.
(n) [Reserved]
(o) Report calculated and modeled emission results as follows:
(1) For vocational vehicles and tractors, report modeling results
for ten configurations. Include modeling inputs and detailed
descriptions of how they were derived. Unless we specify otherwise,
include the configuration with the highest modeling result, the lowest
modeling result, and the configurations with the highest projected
sales.
(2) For trailers that demonstrate compliance with g/ton-mile
emission standards as described in Sec. 1037.515, report the
CO2 emission result for the configuration with the highest
calculated value. If your trailer family generates or uses emission
credits, also report the CO2 emission results for the
configuration with the lowest calculated value, and for the
configuration with the highest projected sales.
(p) Where applicable, describe all adjustable operating parameters
(see Sec. 1037.115), including production tolerances. You do not need
to include parameters that do not affect emissions covered by your
application. Include the following in your description of each
parameter:
(1) The nominal or recommended setting.
(2) The intended physically adjustable range.
(3) The limits or stops used to establish adjustable ranges.
* * *