[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.130 Installation instructions for vehicle manufacturers.
(a) If you sell an engine for someone else to install in a vehicle,
give the engine installer instructions for installing it consistent with
the requirements of this part. Include all information necessary to
ensure that an engine will be installed in its certified configuration.
(b) Make sure these instructions have the following information:
(1) Include the heading: ``Emission-related installation
instructions''.
(2) State: ``Failing to follow these instructions when installing a
certified engine in a heavy-duty motor vehicle violates federal law,
subject to fines or other penalties as described in the Clean Air Act.''
(3) Provide all instructions needed to properly install the exhaust
system and any other components.
(4) Describe any necessary steps for installing any diagnostic
system required under 40 CFR part 86.
(5) Describe how your certification is limited for any type of
application. For example, if you certify heavy heavy-duty engines to the
CO2 standards using only transient FTP testing, you must make
clear that the engine may not be installed in tractors.
(6) Describe any other instructions to make sure the installed
engine will operate according to design specifications in your
application for certification. This may include, for example,
instructions for installing aftertreatment devices when installing the
engines.
(7) State: ``If you install the engine in a way that makes the
engine's emission control information label hard to read during normal
engine maintenance, you must place a duplicate label on the vehicle, as
described in 40 CFR 1068.105.''
(c) Give the vehicle manufacturer fuel map results as described in
Sec. 1036.510(b).
(d) You do not need installation instructions for engines that you
install in your own vehicles.
(e) Provide instructions in writing or in an equivalent format. For
example, you may post instructions on a publicly available Web site for
writing, explain in your application for certification how you will
ensure that each installer is informed of the installation requirements.