[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.115 Other requirements.
Vehicles required to meet the emission standards of this part must
meet the following additional requirements, except as noted elsewhere in
this part:
(a) Adjustable parameters. Vehicles that have adjustable parameters
must meet all the requirements of this part for any adjustment in the
physically adjustable range. We may require that you set adjustable
parameters to any specification within the adjustable range during any
testing. See 40 CFR 86.094-22 for information related to determining
whether or not an operating parameter is considered adjustable. You must
ensure safe vehicle operation throughout the physically adjustable range
of each adjustable parameter, including consideration of production
tolerances. Note that adjustable roof fairings and trailer rear fairings
are deemed not to be adjustable parameters.
[[Page 166]]
(b) Prohibited controls. You may not design your vehicles with
emission control devices, systems, or elements of design that cause or
contribute to an unreasonable risk to public health, welfare, or safety
while operating. For example, this would apply if the vehicle emits a
noxious or toxic substance it would otherwise not emit that contributes
to such an unreasonable risk.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Defeat devices. 40 CFR 1068.101 prohibits the use of defeat
devices.
(e) Air conditioning leakage. Loss of refrigerant from your air
conditioning systems may not exceed a total leakage rate of 11.0 grams
per year or a percent leakage rate of 1.50 percent per year, whichever
is greater. This applies for all refrigerants. Calculate the total
leakage rate in g/year as specified in 40 CFR 86.1867-12(a). Calculate
the percent leakage rate as: [total leakage rate (g/yr)] / [total
refrigerant capacity (g)] x 100. Round your percent leakage rate to the
nearest one-hundredth of a percent. This paragraph (e) does not apply
for refrigeration units on trailers; similarly, this paragraph (e) does
not apply for self-contained air conditioning or refrigeration units on
vocational vehicles even if they draw electrical power from engines used
to propel the vehicles. For purposes of this requirement, ``refrigerant
capacity'' is the total mass of refrigerant recommended by the vehicle
manufacturer as representing a full charge. Where full charge is
specified as a pressure, use good engineering judgment to convert the
pressure and system volume to a mass. If air conditioning systems with
capacity above 3000 grams of refrigerant are designed such that a
compliance demonstration under 40 CFR 86.1867-12(a) is impossible or
impractical, you may ask to use alternative means to demonstrate that
your air conditioning system achieves an equivalent level of control.