[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.135 Labeling.
(a) Assign each vehicle a unique identification number and
permanently affix, engrave, or stamp it on the vehicle in a legible way.
The vehicle identification number (VIN) serves this purpose.
(b) At the time of manufacture, affix a permanent and legible label
identifying each vehicle. The label must meet the requirements of 40 CFR
1068.45.
(c) The label must--
(1) Include the heading ``VEHICLE EMISSION CONTROL INFORMATION''.
(2) Include your full corporate name and trademark. You may identify
another company and use its trademark instead of yours if you comply
with the branding provisions of 40 CFR 1068.45.
(3) Include EPA's standardized designation for the vehicle family.
(4) State the regulatory subcategory that determines the applicable
emission standards for the vehicle family (see definition in Sec.
1037.801).
(5) State the date of manufacture [DAY (optional), MONTH, and YEAR].
You may omit this from the label if you stamp, engrave, or otherwise
permanently identify it elsewhere on the vehicle, in which case you must
also describe in your application for certification where you will
identify the date on the vehicle.
(6) Identify the emission control system. Use terms and
abbreviations as described in Appendix III to this part or other
applicable conventions. Phase 2 tractors and Phase 2 vocational vehicles
may omit this information.
(7) Identify any requirements for fuel and lubricants that do not
involve fuel-sulfur levels.
(8) State: ``THIS VEHICLE COMPLIES WITH U.S. EPA REGULATIONS FOR
[MODEL YEAR] HEAVY-DUTY VEHICLES.''
(9) If you rely on another company to design and install fuel tanks
in incomplete vehicles that use an evaporative canister for controlling
diurnal emissions, include the following statement: ``THIS VEHICLE IS
DESIGNED TO COMPLY WITH EVAPORATIVE EMISSION STANDARDS WITH UP TO x
GALLONS OF FUEL TANK CAPACITY.'' Complete this statement by identifying
the maximum specified fuel tank capacity associated with your
certification.
(d) You may add information to the emission control information
label as follows:
(1) You may identify other emission standards that the vehicle meets
or does not meet (such as European standards).
(2) You may add other information to ensure that the vehicle will be
properly maintained and used.
(3) You may add appropriate features to prevent counterfeit labels.
For example, you may include the vehicle's unique identification number
on the label.
(e) You may ask us to approve modified labeling requirements in this
part 1037 if you show that it is necessary or appropriate. We will
approve your request if your alternate label is consistent with the
requirements of this part.