[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.125 Maintenance instructions and allowable maintenance.
Give the ultimate purchaser of each new vehicle written instructions
for properly maintaining and using the vehicle, including the emission
control system. The maintenance instructions also apply to service
accumulation on any of your emission-data vehicles. See paragraph (i) of
this section for requirements related to tire replacement.
(a) Critical emission-related maintenance. Critical emission-related
maintenance includes any adjustment, cleaning, repair, or replacement of
critical emission-related components. This may also include additional
emission-related maintenance that you determine is critical if we
approve it in advance. You may schedule critical emission-related
maintenance on these components if you demonstrate that the maintenance
is reasonably likely to be done at the recommended intervals on in-use
vehicles. We will accept scheduled maintenance as reasonably likely to
occur if you satisfy any of the following conditions:
(1) You present data showing that, if a lack of maintenance
increases emissions, it also unacceptably degrades the vehicle's
performance.
(2) You present survey data showing that at least 80 percent of
vehicles in the field get the maintenance you specify at the recommended
intervals.
(3) You provide the maintenance free of charge and clearly say so in
your maintenance instructions.
(4) You otherwise show us that the maintenance is reasonably likely
to be done at the recommended intervals.
(b) Recommended additional maintenance. You may recommend any
additional amount of maintenance on the components listed in paragraph
(a) of this section, as long as you state clearly that these maintenance
steps are not necessary to keep the emission-related warranty valid. If
operators do the maintenance specified in paragraph (a) of this section,
but not the recommended additional maintenance, this does not allow you
to disqualify those vehicles from in-use testing or deny a warranty
claim. Do not take these maintenance steps during service accumulation
on your emission-data vehicles.
(c) Special maintenance. You may specify more frequent maintenance
to address problems related to special situations, such as atypical
vehicle operation. You must clearly state that this additional
maintenance is associated with the special situation you are addressing.
We may disapprove your maintenance instructions if we determine that you
have specified special maintenance steps to address vehicle operation
that is not atypical, or that the maintenance is unlikely to occur in
use. If we determine that certain maintenance items do not qualify as
special maintenance under this paragraph (c), you may identify this as
recommended additional maintenance under paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) Noncritical emission-related maintenance. Subject to the
provisions of this paragraph (d), you may schedule any amount of
emission-related inspection or maintenance that is not covered by
paragraph (a) of this section (that is, maintenance that is neither
explicitly identified as critical emission-related maintenance, nor that
we approve as critical emission-related maintenance). Noncritical
emission-related maintenance generally includes maintenance on the
components we specify in 40
[[Page 168]]
CFR part 1068, Appendix I, that is not covered in paragraph (a) of this
section. You must state in the owners manual that these steps are not
necessary to keep the emission-related warranty valid. If operators fail
to do this maintenance, this does not allow you to disqualify those
vehicles from in-use testing or deny a warranty claim. Do not take these
inspection or maintenance steps during service accumulation on your
emission-data vehicles.
(e) Maintenance that is not emission-related. For maintenance
unrelated to emission controls, you may schedule any amount of
inspection or maintenance. You may also take these inspection or
maintenance steps during service accumulation on your emission-data
vehicles, as long as they are reasonable and technologically necessary.
You may perform this nonemission-related maintenance on emission-data
vehicles at the least frequent intervals that you recommend to the
ultimate purchaser (but not the intervals recommended for severe
service).
(f) Source of parts and repairs. State clearly in your written
maintenance instructions that a repair shop or person of the owner's
choosing may maintain, replace, or repair emission control devices and
systems. Your instructions may not require components or service
identified by brand, trade, or corporate name. Also, do not directly or
indirectly condition your warranty on a requirement that the vehicle be
serviced by your franchised dealers or any other service establishments
with which you have a commercial relationship. You may disregard the
requirements in this paragraph (f) if you do one of two things:
(1) Provide a component or service without charge under the purchase
agreement.
(2) Get us to waive this prohibition in the public's interest by
convincing us the vehicle will work properly only with the identified
component or service.
(g) [Reserved]
(h) Owners manual. Explain the owner's responsibility for proper
maintenance in the owners manual.
(i) Tire maintenance and replacement. Include instructions that will
enable the owner to replace tires so that the vehicle conforms to the
original certified vehicle configuration.