[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.120 Emission-related warranty requirements.
(a) General requirements. You must warrant to the ultimate purchaser
and each subsequent purchaser that the new vehicle, including all parts
of its emission control system, meets two conditions:
(1) It is designed, built, and equipped so it conforms at the time
of sale to the ultimate purchaser with the requirements of this part.
(2) It is free from defects in materials and workmanship that cause
the vehicle to fail to conform to the requirements of this part during
the applicable warranty period.
(b) Warranty period. (1) Your emission-related warranty must be
valid for at least:
(i) 5 years or 50,000 miles for Light HDV.
(ii) 5 years or 100,000 miles for Medium HDV (except tires).
(iii) 5 years for trailers (except tires).
(iv) 1 year for tires installed on trailers, and 2 years or 24,000
miles for all other tires.
(2) You may offer an emission-related warranty more generous than we
require. The emission-related warranty for the vehicle may not be
shorter than any basic mechanical warranty you provide to that owner
without charge for the vehicle. Similarly, the emission-related warranty
for any component may not be shorter than any warranty you provide to
that owner without charge for that component. This means that your
warranty for a given vehicle may not treat emission-related and
nonemission-related defects differently for any component. The warranty
period begins when the vehicle is placed into service.
(c) Components covered. The emission-related warranty covers tires,
automatic tire inflation systems, tire pressure monitoring systems,
vehicle speed limiters, idle-reduction systems, hybrid system
components, and devices added to the vehicle to improve aerodynamic
performance (not including standard components such as hoods or mirrors
even if they have been optimized for aerodynamics), to the extent such
emission-related components are included in your application for
certification. The emission-related warranty also covers other added
emission-related components to the extent they are included in your
application for certification. The emission-related warranty covers all
components whose failure would increase a vehicle's emissions of air
conditioning refrigerants (for vehicles subject to air conditioning
[[Page 167]]
leakage standards), and it covers all components whose failure would
increase a vehicle's evaporative emissions (for vehicles subject to
evaporative emission standards). The emission-related warranty covers
these components even if another company produces the component. Your
emission-related warranty does not need to cover components whose
failure would not increase a vehicle's emissions of any regulated
pollutant.
(d) Limited applicability. You may deny warranty claims under this
section if the operator caused the problem through improper maintenance
or use, as described in 40 CFR 1068.115. For example, it may be
appropriate to require the seals on automatic tire inflation systems to
be replaced during the warranty period.
(e) Owners manual. Describe in the owners manual the emission-
related warranty provisions from this section that apply to the vehicle.