[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.250 Reporting and recordkeeping.
(a) Within 90 days after the end of the model year, send the
Designated Compliance Officer a report including the total U.S.-directed
production volume of vehicles you produced in each vehicle family during
the model year (based on information available at the time of the
report). Report by vehicle identification number and vehicle
configuration and identify the subfamily identifier. Report uncertified
vehicles sold to secondary vehicle manufacturers. We may waive the
reporting requirements of this paragraph (a) for small manufacturers.
(b) Organize and maintain the following records:
(1) A copy of all applications and any summary information you send
us.
(2) Any of the information we specify in Sec. 1037.205 that you
were not required to include in your application.
(3) A detailed history of each emission-data vehicle (including
emission-related components), if applicable.
(4) Production figures for each vehicle family divided by assembly
plant.
(5) Keep a list of vehicle identification numbers for all the
vehicles you produce under each certificate of conformity. Also identify
the technologies that make up the certified configuration for each
vehicle you produce.
(c) Keep required data from emission tests and all other information
specified in this section for eight years after we issue your
certificate. If you use the same emission data or other information for
a later model year, the eight-year period restarts with each year that
you continue to rely on the information.
(d) Store these records in any format and on any media, as long as
you can promptly send us organized, written records in English if we ask
for them. You must keep these records readily available. We may review
them at any time.
(e) If you fail to properly keep records or to promptly send us
information as required under this part, we may require that you submit
the information specified in this section after each calendar quarter,
and we may require that you routinely send us information that the
regulation requires you to submit only if we request it. If we find that
you are fraudulent or grossly negligent or otherwise act in bad faith
regarding information reporting and recordkeeping, we may require that
you send us a detailed description
[[Page 187]]
of the certified configuration for each vehicle before you produce it.