[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1036.230 Selecting engine families.
See 40 CFR 86.001-24 for instructions on how to divide your product
line into families of engines that are expected to have similar emission
characteristics throughout the useful life. You must certify your
engines to the standards of Sec. 1036.108 using the same engine
families you use for criteria pollutants under 40 CFR part 86. The
following provisions also apply:
(a) Engines certified as hybrid engines may not be included in an
engine family with engines with conventional powertrains. Note that this
does not prevent you from including engines in a conventional family if
they are used in hybrid vehicles, as long as you certify them
conventionally.
(b) If you certify engines in the family for use as both vocational
and tractor engines, you must split your family into two separate
subfamilies. Indicate in the application for certification that the
engine family is to be split.
(1) Calculate emission credits relative to the vocational engine
standard for the number of engines sold into vocational applications and
relative to the tractor engine standard for the number of engines sold
into non-vocational tractor applications. You may assign the numbers and
configurations of engines within the respective subfamilies at any time
before submitting the end-of-year report required by Sec. 1036.730. If
the family participates in averaging, banking, or trading, you must
identify the type of vehicle in which each engine is installed; we may
alternatively allow you to use statistical methods to determine this for
a fraction of your engines. Keep records to document this determination.
(2) If you restrict use of the test configuration for your split
family to only tractors, or only vocational vehicles, you must identify
a second testable configuration for the other type of vehicle (or an
unrestricted configuration). Identify this configuration in your
application for certification. The FCL for the engine family applies for
this configuration as well as the primary test configuration.
(c) If you certify in separate engine families engines that could
have been certified in vocational and tractor engine subfamilies in the
same engine family, count the two families as one family for purposes of
determining your obligations with respect to the OBD requirements and
in-use testing requirements of 40 CFR part 86. Indicate in the
applications for certification that the two engine families are covered
by this paragraph (c).
(d) Engine configurations within an engine family must use
equivalent greenhouse gas emission controls. Unless we approve it, you
may not produce nontested configurations without the same emission
control hardware included on the tested configuration. We will only
approve it if you demonstrate that the exclusion of the hardware does
not increase greenhouse gas emissions.
(e) If you certify both engine fuel maps and powertrain fuel maps
for an engine family, you may split the engine family into two separate
subfamilies. Indicate this in your application for certification, and
identify whether one or both of these sets of fuel maps applies for each
group of engines. If you do not split your family, all engines within
the family must conform to the engine fuel maps, including any engines
for with the powertrain maps also apply.