[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.241 Demonstrating compliance with exhaust emission
standards for greenhouse gas pollutants.
(a) Compliance determinations for purposes of certification depend
on whether or not you participate in the ABT program in subpart H of
this part.
(1) If none of your vehicle families generate or use emission
credits in a given model year,, each of your vehicle families is
considered in compliance with the CO2 emission standards in
Sec. Sec. 1037.105 through 1037.107 if all vehicle configurations in
the family have calculated or modeled CO2 emission rates from
Sec. 1037.515 or Sec. 1037.520 that are at or below the applicable
standards. A vehicle family is deemed not to comply if any vehicle
configuration in the family has a calculated or modeled CO2
emission rate that is above the applicable standard.
(2) If you generate or use emission credits with one or more vehicle
families in a given model year, your vehicle families within an
averaging set are considered in compliance with the CO2
emission standards in Sec. Sec. 1037.105 through 1037.107 if the sum of
positive and negative credits for all vehicle configurations in those
vehicle families lead to a zero balance or a positive balance of
credits, except as allowed bySec. 1037.745. Note that the FEL is
considered to be the applicable emission standard for an individual
configuration.
(b) For non-box trailers and non-aero box vans, your vehicle family
is considered in compliance with the emission standards if all vehicle
configurations in that family meet specified design standards and have
TRRL values at or below the specified standard. Your family is deemed
not to comply for certification if any trailer does not meet specified
design standards or if any vehicle configuration in that family has a
measured TRRL value above the specified standard.
(c) We may require you to provide an engineering analysis showing
that the performance of your emission controls will not deteriorate
during the useful life with proper maintenance. If we determine that
your emission controls are likely to deteriorate during the useful life,
we may require you to develop and apply deterioration factors consistent
with good engineering judgment. For example, you may need to apply a
deterioration factor to address deterioration of battery performance for
a hybrid electric vehicle. Where the highest useful life emissions occur
between the end of useful life and at the low-hour test point, base
deterioration factors for the vehicles on the difference between (or
ratio of) the point at which the highest emissions occur and the low-
hour test point.
[[Page 186]]