[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.231 Powertrain families.
(a) If you choose to perform powertrain testing as specified in
Sec. 1037.550, use good engineering judgment to divide your product
line into powertrain families that are expected to have similar fuel
consumptions and CO2 emission characteristics throughout the
useful life. Your powertrain
[[Page 183]]
family is limited to a single model year.
(b) Except as specified in paragraph (c) of this section, group
powertrains in the same powertrain family if they share all the
following attributes:
(1) Engine family.
(2) Shared vehicle service class grouping, as follows:
(i) Light HDV or Medium HDV.
(ii) Heavy HDV other than heavy-haul tractors.
(iii) Heavy-haul tractors.
(3) Number of clutches.
(4) Type of clutch (e.g., wet or dry).
(5) Presence and location of a fluid coupling such as a torque
converter.
(6) Gear configuration, as follows:
(i) Planetary (e.g., simple, compound, meshed-planet, stepped-
planet, multi-stage).
(ii) Countershaft (e.g., single, double, triple).
(iii) Continuously variable (e.g., pulley, magnetic, toroidal).
(7) Number of available forward gears, and transmission gear ratio
for each available forward gear, if applicable.
(8) Transmission oil sump configuration (e.g., conventional or dry).
(9) The power transfer configuration of any hybrid technology (e.g.,
series or parallel).
(10) The energy storage device and capacity of any hybrid technology
(e.g., 10 MJ hydraulic accumulator, 10 kW[middot] hr Lithium-ion battery
pack, 10 MJ ultracapacitor bank).
(11) The rated output of any hybrid mechanical power technology
(e.g., 50 kW electric motor).
(c) For powertrains that share all the attributes described in
paragraph (b) of this section, divide them further into separate
powertrain families based on common calibration attributes. Group
powertrains in the same powertrain family to the extent that powertrain
test results and corresponding emission levels are expected to be
similar throughout the useful life.
(d) You may subdivide a group of powertrains with shared attributes
under paragraph (b) of this section into different powertrain families.
(e) In unusual circumstances, you may group powertrains into the
same powertrain family even if they do not have shared attributes under
in paragraph (b) of this section if you show that their emission
characteristics throughout the useful life will be similar.
(f) If you include the axle when performing powertrain testing for
the family, you must limit the family to include only those axles
represented by the test results. You may include multiple axle ratios in
the family if you test with the axle expected to produce the highest
emission results.