[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1033.255 EPA decisions.
(a) If we determine your application is complete and shows that the
engine family meets all the requirements of this part and the Clean Air
Act, we will issue a certificate of conformity for your engine family
for that model year. We may make the approval subject to additional
conditions.
(b) We may deny your application for certification if we determine
that your engine family fails to comply with emission standards or other
requirements of this part or the Clean Air Act. We will base our
decision on all available information. If we deny your application, we
will explain why in writing.
(c) In addition, we may deny your application or suspend or revoke
your certificate if you do any of the following:
(1) Refuse to comply with any testing or reporting requirements.
(2) Submit false or incomplete information (paragraph (e) of this
section applies if this is fraudulent). This includes doing anything
after submission of your application to render any of the submitted
information false or incomplete.
(3) Render inaccurate any test data.
(4) Deny us from completing authorized activities (see 40 CFR
1068.20). This includes a failure to provide reasonable assistance.
(5) Produce locomotives for importation into the United States at a
location where local law prohibits us from carrying out authorized
activities.
(6) Fail to supply requested information or amend your application
to include all locomotives being produced.
(7) Take any action that otherwise circumvents the intent of the
Clean Air Act or this part.
(d) We may void the certificate of conformity for an engine family
if you fail to keep records, send reports, or give us information as
required under this part or the Act. Note that these are also violations
of 40 CFR 1068.101(a)(2).
(e) We may void your certificate if we find that you intentionally
submitted false or incomplete information. This includes rendering
submitted information false or incomplete after submission.
(f) If we deny your application or suspend, revoke, or void your
certificate, you may ask for a hearing (see Sec. 1033.920).
[73 FR 37197, June 30, 2008, as amended at 75 FR 22984, Apr. 30, 2010;
81 FR 74006, Oct. 25, 2016]
Subpart D_Manufacturer and Remanufacturer Production Line Testing and
Audit Programs