[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1037.235 Testing requirements for certification.
This section describes the emission testing you must perform to show
compliance with respect to the greenhouse gas emission standards in
subpart B of this part, and to determine any input values from
Sec. Sec. 1037.515 and 1037.520 that involve measured quantities.
(a) Select emission-data vehicles that represent production vehicles
and components for the vehicle family consistent with the specifications
in Sec. Sec. 1037.205(o), 1037.515, and 1037.520. Where the test
results will represent multiple vehicles or components with different
emission performance, use good engineering judgment to select worst-case
emission data vehicles or components. In the case of powertrain testing
under Sec. 1037.550, select a test engine and test transmission by
considering the whole range of vehicle models covered by the powertrain
family and the mix of duty cycles specified in Sec. 1037.510.
(b) Test your emission-data vehicles (including emission-data
components) using the procedures and equipment specified in subpart F of
this part. Measure emissions (or other parameters, as applicable) using
the specified procedures.
(c) We may perform confirmatory testing by measuring emissions (or
other parameters, as applicable) from any of your emission-data
vehicles.
(1) We may decide to do the testing at your plant or any other
facility. If we do this, you must deliver the vehicle or component to a
test facility we designate. The vehicle or component you provide must be
in a configuration that is suitable for testing. For example, vehicles
must have the tires you used for testing, and tractors must be set up
with the trailer you used for testing. If we do the testing at your
plant, you must schedule it as soon as possible and make available the
instruments, personnel, and equipment we need (see paragraph (g) of this
section for provisions that apply specifically for testing a tractor's
aerodynamic performance).
(2) If we measure emissions (or other parameters, as applicable)
from your vehicle or component, the results of that testing become the
official emission results for the vehicle or component. Note that
changing the official emission result does not necessarily require a
change in the declared modeling input value. Unless we later invalidate
these data, we may decide not to consider your data in determining if
your vehicle family meets applicable requirements.
(3) Before we test one of your vehicles or components, we may set
its adjustable parameters to any point within the physically adjustable
ranges, if applicable.
(4) Before we test one of your vehicles or components, we may
calibrate it within normal production tolerances for anything we do not
consider an adjustable parameter. For example, this would apply for a
vehicle parameter that is subject to production variability because it
is adjustable during production, but is not considered an adjustable
parameter (as defined in Sec. 1037.801) because it is permanently
sealed. For parameters that relate to a level of performance that is
itself subject to a specified range (such as maximum power output), we
will generally perform any calibration under this paragraph (c)(4) in a
way that keeps performance within the specified range. Note that this
paragraph (c)(4) does not allow us to test your vehicles in a condition
that would be unrepresentative of production vehicles.
(d) You may ask to use carryover data for a vehicle or component
from a previous model year instead of doing new tests if the applicable
emission-data vehicle from the previous model year remains the
appropriate emission-data vehicle under paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) We may require you to test a second vehicle or component of the
same configuration in addition to the vehicle or component tested under
paragraph (a) of this section.
(f) If you use an alternate test procedure under 40 CFR 1065.10 and
later testing shows that such testing does not produce results that are
equivalent
[[Page 185]]
to the procedures specified in subpart F of this part, we may reject
data you generated using the alternate procedure.
(g) We may perform testing to verify your aerodynamic drag area
values using any method specified in subpart F of this part. The
following additional provisions apply:
(1) We intend to use the same aerodynamic test facility you used,
and if you provide any instruments you used, we intend to use those
instruments to perform our testing.
(2) We may perform coastdown testing to verify your tractor drag
area for any certified configuration. If you use an alternate method for
determining aerodynamic drag area for tractors, we may perform testing
to verify Falt-aero as specified in subpart F of this part.
(3) We may test trailers (and devices receiving preliminary
approval) using the wind-tunnel method described in Sec. 1037.530. We
may also test using an alternate method; however, we will determine how
to appropriately correct or correlate those results to testing with the
wind-tunnel method.
(h) You may ask us to use analytically derived GEM inputs for
untested configurations as identified in subpart F of this part based on
interpolation of all relevant measured values for related
configurations, consistent with good engineering judgment. We may
establish specific approval criteria base on prevailing industry
practice. If we allow this, we may test any configurations. We may also
require you to test any configurations as part of a selective
enforcement audit.