[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.721.3 Definitions.
The definitions in section 3 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 2602, and Sec.
720.3 of this chapter apply to this part. In addition, the following
definitions apply to this part:
* * *
Examples include, but are not limited to, chemical protective clothing,
aprons, hoods, chemical goggles, face splash shields, or equivalent eye
protection, and various
[[Page 223]]
types of respirators. Barrier creams are not included in this
definition.
Powder or dry solid form means a state where all or part of the
substance would have the potential to become fine, loose, solid
particles.
Principal importer means the first importer who, knowing that a
chemical substance will be imported for a significant new use rather
than manufactured in the United States, specifies the chemical substance
and the amount to be imported. Only persons who are incorporated,
licensed, or doing business in the United States may be principal
importers.
Process for commercial purposes means the preparation of a chemical
substance or mixture containing the chemical substance, after
manufacture of the substance, for distribution in commerce with the
purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial advantage for
the processor. Processing of any amount of a chemical substance or
mixture containing the chemical substance is included in this
definition. If a chemical substance or mixture containing impurities is
processed for commercial purposes, the impurities also are processed for
commercial purposes.
Process solely for export means to process for commercial purposes
solely for export from the United States under the following
restrictions on activity in the United States: Processing must be
performed at sites under the control of the processor; distribution in
commerce is limited to purposes of export; and the processor may not use
the chemical substance except in small quantities solely for research
and development.
Process stream means all reasonably anticipated transfer, flow, or
disposal of a chemical substance, regardless of physical state or
concentration, through all intended operations of processing, including
the cleaning of equipment.
Recipient means any person who purchases or otherwise obtains a
chemical substance directly from a person who manufacturers, imports, or
processes the substance.
Serious acute effects means human injury or human disease processes
that have a short latency period for development, result from short-term
exposure to a chemical substance, or are a combination of these factors
and which are likely to result in death or severe or prolonged
incapacitation.
Serious chronic effects means human injury or human disease
processes that have a long latency period for development, result from
long-term exposure to a chemical substance, or are a combination of
these factors and which are likely to result in death or severe or
prolonged incapacitation.
Short-term test indicative of carcinogenic potential means either
any limited bioassay that measures tumor or preneoplastic induction, or
any test indicative of interaction of a chemical substance with DNA
(i.e., positive response in assays for gene mutation, chromosomal
aberrations, DNA damage and repair, or cellular transformation).
Short-term test indicative of the potential to cause a
developmentally toxic effect means either any in vivo preliminary
development toxicity screen conducted in a mammalian species, or any in
vitro developmental toxicity screen, including any test system other
than the intact pregnant mammal, that has been extensively evaluated and
* * *