[Title 40 CFR ]
Section 8 (c) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) requires
manufacturers, processors, and distributors of chemical substances and
mixtures:
(a) To keep ``records of significant adverse reactions to health or
the environment, as determined by the Administrator by rule, alleged to
have been caused by the substance or mixture.''
(b) To ``permit inspection and submit copies of such records'', upon
request of any designated representative of the Administrator. This rule
implements section 8(c) of TSCA. It describes the records to be kept and
prescribes the conditions under which certain firms must submit or make
the records available to a duly designated representative of the
Administrator.