[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.721.1 Scope and applicability.
(a) This part identifies uses of chemical substances, except for
microorganisms regulated under part 725 of this chapter, which EPA has
determined are significant new uses under the authority of section
5(a)(2) of the Toxic Substances Control Act. In addition, it specifies
procedures for manufacturers, importers, and processors to report on
those significant new uses. This subpart A contains general provisions
applicable to this part. Subpart B of this part identifies generic
requirements for certain significant new uses cross referenced in
specific provisions of subpart E of this part. Subpart C of this part
identifies generic reporting requirements for certain significant new
uses cross referenced in specific provisions of subpart E of this part.
Subpart E of this part identifies chemical substances and their
significant new uses.
(b) This subpart A contains provisions governing submission and
review of notices for the chemical substances and significant new uses
identified in subpart E of this part. The provisions of this subpart A
apply to the chemical substances and significant new uses identified in
subpart E of this part, except to the extent that they are specifically
modified or supplanted by specific requirements in subpart E of this
part. In the event of a conflict between the provisions of this subpart
A and the provisions of subpart E of this part, the provisions of
subpart E of this part shall govern.
(c) The provisions of part 720 of this chapter apply to this part
721. For purposes of this part 721, wherever the phrase ``new chemical
substance'' appears in part 720 of this chapter, it shall mean the
chemical substance subject to this part 721. In the event of a conflict
between the provisions of part 720 of this chapter and the provisions of
this part 721, the provisions of this part 721 shall govern.
[53 FR 28358, July 27, 1988, as amended at 62 FR 17932, Apr. 11, 1997]