[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.704.3 Definitions.
All definitions as set forth in section 3 of TSCA apply in this
part. In addition, the following definitions are provided for the
purposes of this part.
Annual means the corporate fiscal year.
* * *
(3) For the purposes of this definition, the customs territory of
the United States consists of the 50 States, Puerto Rico, and the
District of Columbia.
Impurity means a chemical substance which is unintentionally present
with another chemical substance.
Intermediate means any chemical substance that is consumed, in whole
or in part, in chemical reactions used for the intentional manufacture
of other chemical substances or mixtures, or that is intentionally
present for the purpose of altering the rates of such chemical
reactions.
Known to or reasonably ascertainable by means all information in a
person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable
person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or
know.
Manufacture means to manufacture for commercial purposes.
Manufacture for commercial purposes means: (1) To import, produce,
or manufacture with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual
commercial advantage for the manufacturer, and includes among other
things, such ``manufacture'' of any amount of a chemical substance or
mixture:
(i) For commercial distribution, including for test marketing.
(ii) For use by the manufacturer, including use for product research
and development, or as an intermediate.
(2) Manufacture for commercial purposes also applies to substances
that are produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing,
use, or disposal of another substance or mixture, including both
byproducts that are separated from that other substance or mixture and
impurities that remain in that substance or mixture. Such byproducts and
impurities may, or may not, in themselves have commercial value. They
are nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial
advantage since they are part of the manufacture of a chemical product
for a commercial purpose.
Manufacturer means a person who imports, produces, or manufactures a
* * *