[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.720.3 Definitions.
(a)(1) For the purposes of this part, the terms cosmetic, device,
drug, food, and food additive have the meanings contained in the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. 321 et seq., and the regulations
* * *
(v) Any assessments of risk to health and the environment resulting
from the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or
disposal of the chemical substance.
(l) Importer means any person who imports a chemical substance,
including a chemical substance as part of a mixture or article, into the
customs territory of the United States. ``Importer'' includes the person
primarily liable for the payment of any duties on the merchandise or an
authorized agent acting on his or her behalf. The term also includes, as
appropriate:
(1) The consignee.
(2) The importer of record.
(3) The actual owner if an actual owner's declaration and
superseding bond has been filed in accordance with 19 CFR 141.20; or
(4) The transferee, if the right to draw merchandise in a bonded
warehouse has been transferred in accordance with subpart C of 19 CFR
part 144. (See ``principal importer.'')
(m) Impurity means a chemical substance which is unintentionally
present with another chemical substance.
(n) Intermediate means any chemical substance that is consumed, in
whole or in part, in chemical reactions used for the intentional
manufacture of another chemical substance(s) or mixture(s), or that is
intentionally present for the purpose of altering the rates of such
chemical reactions.
(o) Inventory means the list of chemical substances manufactured or
processed in the United States that EPA compiled and keeps current under
section 8(b) of the Act.
(p) Known to or reasonably ascertainable by means all information in
a person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable
person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or
know.
(q) Manufacture means to produce or manufacture in the United States
or
[[Page 168]]
import into the customs territory of the United States.
(r) Manufacture or import for commercial purposes means:
(1) To import, produce, or manufacture with the purpose of obtaining
an immediate or eventual commercial advantage for the manufacturer or
importer, and includes, among other things, ``manufacture'' of any
amount of a chemical substance or mixture:
(i) For commercial distribution, including for test marketing.
(ii) For use by the manufacturer, including use for product research
and development or as an intermediate.
(2) The term also applies to substances that are produced
coincidentally during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of
another substance or mixture, including byproducts that are separated
from that other substance or mixture and impurities that remain in that
substance or mixture. Byproducts and impurities without separate
commercial value are nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a
commercial advantage, since they are part of the manufacture of a
chemical substance for commercial purposes.
(s) Manufacture solely for export means to manufacture or import for
commercial purposes a chemical substance solely for export from the
United States under the following restrictions on activities in the
United States:
(1) Distribution in commerce is limited to purposes of export or
processing solely for export as defined in Sec.721.3 of this chapter.
(2) The manufacturer or importer, and any person to whom the
substance is distributed for purposes of export or processing solely for
export (as defined in Sec.721.3 of this chapter), may not use the
substance except in small quantities solely for research and development
in accordance with Sec.720.36.
(t) Manufacturer means a person who imports, produces, or
manufactures a chemical substance. A person who extracts a component
chemical substance from a previously existing chemical substance or a
complex combination of substances is a manufacturer of that component
chemical substance. A person who contracts with a manufacturer to
manufacture or produce a chemical substance is also a manufacturer if
(1) the manufacturer manufactures or produces the substance exclusively
for that person, and (2) that person specifies the identity of the
substance and controls the total amount produced and the basic
technology for the plant process.
(u) Mixture means any combination of two or more chemical substances
if the combination does not occur in nature and is not, in whole or in
part, the result of a chemical reaction; except ``mixture'' does include
(1) any combination which occurs, in whole or in part, as a result of a
chemical reaction if the combination could have been manufactured for
commercial purposes without a chemical reaction at the time the chemical
substances comprising the combination were combined, and if all of the
chemical substances comprising the combination are not new chemical
substances, and (2) hydrates of a chemical substance or hydrated ions
formed by association of a chemical substance with water, so long as the
nonhydrated form is itself not a new chemical substance.
(v) New chemical substance means any chemical substance which is not
included on the Inventory.
(w) Nonisolated intermediate means any intermediate that is not
intentionally removed from the equipment in which it is manufactured,
including the reaction vessel in which it is manufactured, equipment
which is ancillary to the reaction vessel, and any equipment through
which the chemical substance passes during a continuous flow process,
but not including tanks or other vessels in which the substance is
stored after its manufacture.
(x) Person means any natural person, firm, company, corporation,
joint-venture, partnership, sole proprietorship, association, or any
other business entity, any State or political subdivision thereof, any
municipality, any interstate body, and any department, agency or
instrumentality of the Federal Government.
* * *