[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.704.3 Definitions.
All definitions as set forth in section 3 of TSCA apply in this
part. In addition, the following definitions are provided for the
purposes of this part.
Annual means the corporate fiscal year.
Article means a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific
shape or design during manufacture, (2) which has end use function(s)
dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use,
and (3) which has either no change of chemical composition during its
end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial
purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a
chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances,
mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not
considered articles regardless of shape or design.
Byproduct means a chemical substance produced without a separate
commercial intent during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal
of another chemical substance(s) or mixture(s).
CAS Number means Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number.
Coproduct means a chemical substance produced for a commercial
purpose during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another
chemical substance or mixture.
Customer means any person to whom a manufacturer, importer, or
processor directly distributes any quantity of a chemical substance,
mixture, mixture containing the substance or mixture, or article
containing the substance or mixture, whether or not a sale is involved.
Domestic means within the geographical boundaries of the 50 United
States, including the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana
* * *
employees of the person in the course of their employment.
(2) In commercially available data bases to which the person has
purchased access.
(3) Maintained in the files in the course of employment by other
agents of the person who are associated with research, development, test
marketing, or commercial marketing of the chemical substance in
question.
Process means to process for commercial purposes.
Process for commercial purposes means the preparation of a chemical
substance or mixture after its manufacture for distribution in commerce
with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial
advantage for the processor. Processing of any amount of a chemical
substance or mixture is included in this definition. If a chemical
substance or mixture containing impurities is processed for commercial
purposes, then the impurities also are processed for commercial
purposes.
Processor means any person who processes a chemical substance or
mixture.
Production volume means the quantity of a substance which is
produced by a manufacturer, as measured in kilograms or pounds.
Propose to manufacture, import, or process means that a person has
made a firm management decision to commit financial resources for the
manufacture, import, or processing of a specified chemical substance or
mixture.
Site means a contiguous property unit. Property divided only by a
public right-of-way shall be considered one site. There may be more than
* * *