[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.721.80 Industrial, commercial, and consumer activities.
Whenever a substance is identified in subpart E of this part as
being subject to this section, a significant new use of the substance
is:
(a) Use in non-enclosed processes.
(b) Any manner or method of manufacture in non-enclosed processes
associated with any use.
(c) Any manner or method of processing in non-enclosed processes
(d) Use beyond the site of manufacture or import.
(e) Processing beyond the site of manufacture or import.
(f) Any manner or method of manufacture (excluding import) of the
substance associated with any use.
(g) Use other than as an intermediate.
(h) Use other than as a site-limited intermediate.
(i) Use as an intermediate where the concentration of the
intermediate substance in the product intended for distribution in
commerce exceeds the concentration specified in subpart E of this part
for the substance.
(j) Use other than as described in the premanufacture notice
referenced in subpart E of this part for the substance.
(k) Use other than allowed by the section 5(e) consent order
referenced in subpart E of this part for the substance.
(l) Non-industrial use.
(m) Commercial use.
(n) Non-commercial use.
(o) Use in a consumer product.
(p) Aggregate manufacture and importation volume for any use greater
than that specified in subpart E of this part for the substance.
(q) Aggregate manufacture and importation volume for any use greater
than that allowed by the section 5(e) consent order referenced in
subpart E of this part for the substance.
(r) Aggregate manufacture and importation volume for any use greater
than that specified in subpart E of this part for the substance unless
the manufacturer or importer has submitted the results of the health or
environmental effects studies identified in subpart E of this part for
the substance and those studies comply with the procedures and criteria
for developing and evaluating data identified in subpart E of this part
for the substance.
(s) Annual manufacture and importation volume for any use greater
than that specified in subpart E of this part for the substance.
(t) Annual manufacture and importation volume for any use greater
than that allowed by the section 5(e) consent order referenced in
subpart E of this part for the substance.
(u) Annual manufacture and importation volume for any use greater
than
[[Page 238]]
that specified in subpart E of this part for the substance unless the
manufacturer or importer has submitted the results of the health or
environmental effects studies identified in subpart E of this part for
the substance and those studies comply with the procedures and criteria
for developing and evaluating data identified in subpart E of this part
for the substance.
(v) Use in the form of:
(1) A powder.
(2) A solid.
(3) A liquid.
(4) A gas.
(w) Any manner or method of manufacture of the substance in the
following form associated with any use:
(1) A powder.
(2) A solid.
(3) A liquid.
(4) A gas.
(x) Any manner or method of processing of the substance in the
following form associated with any use:
(1) A powder.
(2) A solid.
(3) A liquid.
(4) A gas.
(y) Use involving an application method that generates:
(1) A vapor, mist, or aerosol.
(2) A dust.