[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.704.3 Definitions.
All definitions as set forth in section 3 of TSCA apply in this
part. In addition, the following definitions are provided for the
purposes of this part.
Annual means the corporate fiscal year.
* * *
(i) The person primarily liable for the payment of any duties on the
merchandise, or
(ii) An authorized agent acting on his behalf.
(2) Importer also includes, as appropriate:
(i) The consignee.
(ii) The importer of record.
(iii) The actual owner if an actual owner's declaration and
superseding bond have been filed in accordance with 19 CFR 141.20.
(iv) The transferee, if the right to draw merchandise in a bonded
warehouse has been transferred in accordance with subpart C of 19 CFR
part 144.
(3) For the purposes of this definition, the customs territory of
the United States consists of the 50 States, Puerto Rico, and the
District of Columbia.
Impurity means a chemical substance which is unintentionally present
with another chemical substance.
Intermediate means any chemical substance that is consumed, in whole
or in part, in chemical reactions used for the intentional manufacture
of other chemical substances or mixtures, or that is intentionally
present for the purpose of altering the rates of such chemical
reactions.
Known to or reasonably ascertainable by means all information in a
person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable
person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or
know.
Manufacture means to manufacture for commercial purposes.
Manufacture for commercial purposes means: (1) To import, produce,
or manufacture with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual
commercial advantage for the manufacturer, and includes among other
things, such ``manufacture'' of any amount of a chemical substance or
mixture:
(i) For commercial distribution, including for test marketing.
(ii) For use by the manufacturer, including use for product research
and development, or as an intermediate.
(2) Manufacture for commercial purposes also applies to substances
that are produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing,
use, or disposal of another substance or mixture, including both
byproducts that are separated from that other substance or mixture and
impurities that remain in that substance or mixture. Such byproducts and
impurities may, or may not, in themselves have commercial value. They
are nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial
advantage since they are part of the manufacture of a chemical product
for a commercial purpose.
* * *
Producer Price Index for Chemicals and Allied Products has changed more
than 20 percent since either the most recent previous change in sales
values or the date of promulgation of this rule, whichever is later. EPA
shall provide Federal Register notification
[[Page 34]]
when changing the total annual sales values.
Small quantities solely for research and development (or ``small
quantities solely for purposes of scientific experimentation or analysis
or chemical research on, or analysis of, such substance or another
substance, including such research or analysis for the development of a
product'') means quantities of a chemical substance manufactured,
imported, or processed or proposed to be manufactured, imported, or
processed solely for research and development that are not greater than
reasonably necessary for such purposes.
Substance means either a chemical substance or mixture unless
otherwise indicated.
Test marketing means the distribution in commerce of no more than a
predetermined amount of a chemical substance, mixture, article
containing that chemical substance or mixture, or a mixture containing
that substance, by a manufacturer or processor, to no more than a
defined number of potential customers to explore market capability in a
competitive situation during a predetermined testing period prior to the
broader distribution of that chemical substance, mixture, or article in
commerce.
Total annual sales means the total annual revenue (in dollars)
generated by the sale of all products of a company. Total annual sales
must include the total annual sales revenue of all sites owned or
controlled by that company and the total annual sales revenue of that
company's subsidiaries and foreign or domestic parent company, if any.
TSCA means the Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.
[53 FR 51715, Dec. 22, 1988, as amended at 76 FR 50858, Aug. 16, 2011;
76 FR 54933, Sept. 6, 2011]