[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.702.49 Risk evaluation timeframes and actions.
(a) Draft risk evaluation timeframe. EPA will publish a draft risk
evaluation in the Federal Register, open a docket to facilitate receipt
of public comment, and provide no less than a 60-day comment period,
during which time the public may submit comment on EPA's draft risk
evaluation.
(b) Final risk evaluation. (1) EPA will complete a risk evaluation
for the chemical substance under the conditions of use within the scope
of the risk evaluation as soon as practicable, but not later than 3
years after the date on which the Agency initiates the risk evaluation.
(2) The Agency may extend the deadline for a risk evaluation for not
more
[[Page 29]]
than 6 months. The total time elapsed between initiation of the risk
evaluation and completion of the risk evaluation may not exceed 3 and
one half years.
(3) EPA will publish the final risk evaluation in the Federal
Register.
(c) Final determination of unreasonable risk. Upon determination by
the EPA that a chemical substance under one or more of the conditions of
use within the scope of the risk evaluation presents an unreasonable
risk of injury to health or the environment as described in Sec.
702.47, the Agency will initiate action as required pursuant to 15
U.S.C. 2605(a).
(d) Final determination of no unreasonable risk. A determination by
EPA that the chemical substance, under one or more of the conditions of
use within the scope of the risk evaluation, does not present an
unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment will be issued
by order and considered to be a final Agency action, effective on the
date of issuance of the order.