[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.707.60 Applicability and compliance.
(a) Section 12(b) of the Toxic Substances Control Act requires any
person who exports or intends to export a chemical substance or mixture
to notify the Environmental Protection Agency of such exportation to a
particular country if any of the following actions have been taken under
the Act with respect to that chemical substance or mixture:
(1) Data are required under section 4 or 5(b),
(2) An order has been issued under section 5,
(3) A rule has been proposed or promulgated under section 5 or 6, or
(4) An action is pending, or relief has been granted under section 5
or 7.
(b) No notice of export will be required for articles, except PCB
articles, unless the Agency so requires in the context of individual
section 5, 6, or 7 actions.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this
section no notice of export is required for the export of a chemical
substance or mixture for which export notification is otherwise
required, where such chemical substance or mixture is present in a
concentration of less than 1% (by weight or volume).
(2) No notice of export is required for the export of a chemical
substance or mixture that is a known or potential human carcinogen where
such chemical substance or mixture is present in a concentration of less
than 0.1% (by weight or volume). A chemical is considered to be a known
or potential human carcinogen, for purposes of TSCA section 12(b) export
notification, if that chemical is:
(i) A chemical substance or mixture listed as a ``known to be human
carcinogen'' or ``reasonably anticipated to be human carcinogen'' in the
Report on Carcinogens (latest edition) issued by the U.S. Department of
Health and Human Services, Public Heath Service, National Toxicology
Program,
(ii) A chemical substance or mixture is classified as ``carcinogenic
to humans'' (Group 1), ``probably carcinogenic to humans'' (Group 2A),
or ``probably carcinogenic to humans'' (Group 2B) in the Monographs and
Supplements on the Evaluation of Carcinogenic Risks to Humans issued by
the World Health Organization International Agency for Research on
Cancer (IARC), Lyons, France (latest editions), or
(iii) Alpha-naphthylamine (Chemical Abstract Service Registry Number
(CAS No.) 134-32-7) or 4-nitrobiphenyl (CAS No. 92-93-3).
(3) No notice of export is required for the export of
polychlorinated biphenyl
[[Page 54]]
chemicals (PCBs) (see definition in 40 CFR 761.3), where such chemical
substances are present in a concentration of less than or equal to 50
ppm (by weight or volume).
(d) Any person who exports or intends to export PCBs or PCB articles
(see definition in 40 CFR 761.3), for any purpose other than disposal,
shall notify EPA of such intent or exportation under TSCA section 12(b),
except as specified in Sec.707.60(c)(3). PCBs and PCB articles have
the definitions published in 40 CFR 761.3.
(e) Any person who would be prohibited by a TSCA section 5 or 6
regulation from exporting a chemical substance or mixture, but who is
granted an exemption by EPA to export that chemical substance or
mixture, shall notify EPA under TSCA section 12(b) of such intent to
export or exportation.
(f) Failure to comply with TSCA section 12(b) as set forth in this
part will be considered a violation of TSCA section 15(3), and will
subject the exporter to the penalty, enforcement, and seizure provisions
of TSCA sections 16 and 17.
[45 FR 82850, Dec. 16, 1980, as amended at 71 FR 66244, Nov. 14, 2006;
71 FR 68751, Nov. 28, 2006]