[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.720.3 Definitions.
(a)(1) For the purposes of this part, the terms cosmetic, device,
drug, food, and food additive have the meanings contained in the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. 321 et seq., and the regulations
* * *
food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device.
(f) Commerce means trade, traffic, transportation, or other commerce
(1) between a place in a State and any place outside of such State, or
(2) which affects trade, traffic, transportation, or commerce between a
place in a State and any place outside of such State.
(g) Customs territory of the United States means the 50 States,
Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia.
(h) Director means the Director of the EPA Office of Pollution
Prevention and Toxics.
(i) Distribute in commerce means to sell in commerce, to introduce
or deliver for introduction into commerce, or to hold after introduction
into commerce.
[[Page 167]]
(j) EPA means the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
(k) Health and safety study or study means any study of any effect
of a chemical substance or mixture on health or the environment or on
both, including underlying data and epidemiological studies, studies of
occupational exposure to a chemical substance or mixture, toxicological,
clinical, and ecological, or other studies of a chemical substance or
mixture, and any test performed under the Act. Chemical identity is
always part of a health and safety study.
(1) Not only is information which arises as a result of a formal,
disciplined study included, but other information relating to the
effects of a chemical substance or mixture on health or the environment
is also included. Any data that bear on the effects of a chemical
substance on health or the environment would be included.
(2) Examples include:
(i) Long- and short-term tests of mutagenicity, carcinogenicity, or
teratogenicity; data on behavioral disorders; dermatoxicity;
pharmacological effects; mammalian absorption, distribution, metabolism,
and excretion; cumulative, additive, and synergistic effects; acute,
subchronic, and chronic effects; and structure/activity analyses.
(ii) Tests for ecological or other environmental effects on
invertebrates, fish, or other animals, and plants, including: Acute
toxicity tests, chronic toxicity tests, critical life stage tests,
behavioral tests, algal growth tests, seed germination tests, plant
growth or damage tests, microbial function tests, bioconcentration or
bioaccumulation tests, and model ecosystem (microcosm) studies.
(iii) Assessments of human and environmental exposure, including
workplace exposure, and impacts of a particular chemical substance or
mixture on the environment, including surveys, tests, and studies of:
Biological, photochemical, and chemical degradation; air, water, and
soil transport; biomagnification and bioconcentration; and chemical and
physical properties, e.g., boiling point, vapor pressure, evaporation
rates from soil and water, octanol/water partition coefficient, and
water solubility.
(iv) Monitoring data, when they have been aggregated and analyzed to
* * *
(cc) Small quantities solely for research and development (or
``small quantities solely for purposes of scientific experimentation or
analysis or chemical research on, or analysis of, such substance or
another substance, including such research or analysis for the
development of a product'') means quantities of a chemical substance
manufactured, imported, or processed or proposed to be manufactured,
imported, or processed solely for research and development that are not
greater than reasonably necessary for such purposes.
(dd) State means any State of the United States and the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the
Canal Zone, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other
territory or possession of the United States.
(ee) Technically qualified individual means a person or persons (1)
who, because of education, training, or experience, or a combination of
these factors, is capable of understanding the health and environmental
risks associated with the chemical substance which is used under his or
her supervision, (2) who is responsible for enforcing appropriate
methods of conducting scientific experimentation, analysis, or chemical
research to minimize such risks, and (3) who is responsible for the
safety assessments and clearances related to the procurement, storage,
use, and disposal of the chemical substance as may be appropriate or
required within the scope of conducting a research and development
activity.
(ff) Test data means data from a formal or informal test or
experiment, including information concerning the objectives,
experimental methods and materials, protocols, results, data analyses,
recorded observations, monitoring data, measurements, and conclusions
from a test or experiment.
(gg) Test marketing means the distribution in commerce of no more
than a predetermined amount of a chemical substance, mixture, or article
containing that chemical substance or mixture, by a manufacturer or
processor, to no more than a defined number of potential customers to
explore market capability in a competitive situation during a
predetermined testing period prior to the broader distribution of that
chemical substance, mixture, or article in commerce.
[[Page 170]]
(hh) United States, when used in the geographic sense, means all of
the States.
(ii) Central Data Exchange or CDX means EPA's centralized electronic
document receiving system, or its successors.
(jj) e-PMN software means electronic-PMN software created by EPA for
use in preparing and submitting Premanufacture Notices (PMNs) and other
TSCA section 5 notices and support documents electronically to the
Agency.
(kk) Support documents means material and information submitted to
EPA in support of a TSCA section 5 notice, including but not limited to,
correspondence, amendments (if notices for these amendments were
* * *