[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.704.3 Definitions.
All definitions as set forth in section 3 of TSCA apply in this
part. In addition, the following definitions are provided for the
purposes of this part.
Annual means the corporate fiscal year.
* * *
Intermediate means any chemical substance that is consumed, in whole
or in part, in chemical reactions used for the intentional manufacture
of other chemical substances or mixtures, or that is intentionally
present for the purpose of altering the rates of such chemical
reactions.
Known to or reasonably ascertainable by means all information in a
person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable
person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or
know.
Manufacture means to manufacture for commercial purposes.
Manufacture for commercial purposes means: (1) To import, produce,
or manufacture with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual
commercial advantage for the manufacturer, and includes among other
things, such ``manufacture'' of any amount of a chemical substance or
mixture:
(i) For commercial distribution, including for test marketing.
(ii) For use by the manufacturer, including use for product research
and development, or as an intermediate.
(2) Manufacture for commercial purposes also applies to substances
that are produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing,
use, or disposal of another substance or mixture, including both
byproducts that are separated from that other substance or mixture and
impurities that remain in that substance or mixture. Such byproducts and
impurities may, or may not, in themselves have commercial value. They
are nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial
advantage since they are part of the manufacture of a chemical product
for a commercial purpose.
Manufacturer means a person who imports, produces, or manufactures a
chemical substance. A person who extracts a component chemical substance
from a previously existing chemical substance or a complex combination
of substances is a manufacturer of that component chemical substance.
Non-isolated intermediate means any intermediate that is not
intentionally removed from the equipment in which it is manufactured,
including the reaction vessel in which it is manufactured, equipment
which is ancillary to the reaction vessel, and any equipment through
which the substance passes during a continuous flow process, but not
including tanks or other vessels in which the substance is stored after
its manufacture. Mechanical or gravity transfer through a closed system
* * *
substance in question. Information is in the possession or control of a
person if it is:
(1) In the person's own files including files maintained by
employees of the person in the course of their employment.
(2) In commercially available data bases to which the person has
purchased access.
(3) Maintained in the files in the course of employment by other
agents of the person who are associated with research, development, test
marketing, or commercial marketing of the chemical substance in
question.
Process means to process for commercial purposes.
Process for commercial purposes means the preparation of a chemical
substance or mixture after its manufacture for distribution in commerce
with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial
advantage for the processor. Processing of any amount of a chemical
substance or mixture is included in this definition. If a chemical
substance or mixture containing impurities is processed for commercial
purposes, then the impurities also are processed for commercial
purposes.
Processor means any person who processes a chemical substance or
mixture.
Production volume means the quantity of a substance which is
produced by a manufacturer, as measured in kilograms or pounds.
Propose to manufacture, import, or process means that a person has
made a firm management decision to commit financial resources for the
manufacture, import, or processing of a specified chemical substance or
mixture.
Site means a contiguous property unit. Property divided only by a
public right-of-way shall be considered one site. There may be more than
one plant on a single site. The site for a person who imports a
substance is the site of the operating unit within the person's
organization which is directly responsible for importing the substance
and which controls the import transaction and may in some cases be the
organization's headquarters office in the United States.
* * *