[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.717.12 Significant adverse reactions that must be recorded.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, significant
adverse reactions to human health that must be recorded include but are
not limited to:
(1) Long-lasting or irreversible damage, such as cancer or birth
defects.
(2) Partial or complete impairment of bodily functions, such as
reproductive disorders, neurological disorders or blood disorders.
(3) An impairment of normal activities experienced by all or most of
the persons exposed at one time.
(4) An impairment of normal activities which is experienced each
time an individual is exposed.
(b) Firms are not required to record significant adverse reactions
that are known human effects as defined in Sec.717.3(c).
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, significant
adverse reactions to the environment that must be recorded, even if
restricted to the environs of a plant or disposal site, include but are
not limited to:
(1) Gradual or sudden changes in the composition of animal life or
plant life, including fungal or microbial organisms, in an area.
(2) Abnormal number of deaths of organisms (e.g., fish kills).
(3) Reduction of the reproductive success or the vigor of a species.
(4) Reduction in agricultural productivity, whether crops or
livestock.
(5) Alterations in the behavior or distribution of a species.
(6) Long lasting or irreversible contamination of components of the
physical environment, especially in the case of ground water, and
surface water and soil resources that have limited self-cleansing
capability.
(d) Firms are not required to record a significant adverse reaction
to the environment if the alleged cause of that significant adverse
reaction can be directly attributable to an accidental spill or other
accidental discharge, emission exceeding permitted limits, or other
incident of environmental contamination that has been reported to the
Federal Government under any applicable authority.
[48 FR 38187, Aug. 22, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 23183, June 5, 1984; 58
FR 34204, June 23, 1993]