[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.711.6 Chemical substances for which information is not required.
The following groups or categories of chemical substances are
exempted from some or all of the reporting requirements of this part,
with the following exception: A chemical substance described in
paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(4), or (b) of this section is not
exempted from any of the reporting requirements of this part if that
chemical substance is the subject of a rule proposed or promulgated
under TSCA section 4, 5(a)(2), 5(b)(4), or 6, or is the subject of an
enforceable consent agreement (ECA) developed under the procedures of 40
CFR part 790, or is the subject of an order issued under TSCA section
5(e) or 5(f), or is the subject of relief that has been granted under a
civil action under TSCA section 5 or 7.
(a) Full exemptions. The following categories of chemical substances
are exempted from the reporting requirements of this part.
(1) Polymers--(i) Any chemical substance described with the word
fragments ``*polym,'' ``*alkyd,'' or ``*oxylated'' in the Chemical
Abstracts (CA) Index Name in the Master Inventory File, where the
asterisk (*) in the listed word fragments indicates that any sets of
characters may precede, or follow, the character string defined.
(ii) Any chemical substance that is identified in the Master
Inventory File as an enzyme, lignin, a polysaccharide (cellulose, gum,
starch), a protein (albumin, casein, gelatin, gluten, hemoglobin),
rubber, siloxane and silicone, or silsesquioxane.
(iii) This exclusion does not apply to a polymeric substance that
has been depolymerized, hydrolyzed, or otherwise chemically modified,
except in cases where the intended product of this reaction is totally
polymeric in structure.
(2) Microorganisms. Any combination of chemical substances that is a
living organism, and that meets the definition of microorganism at 40
CFR 725.3. Any chemical substance produced from a living microorganism
is reportable under this part unless otherwise excluded.
(3) Naturally occurring chemical substances. Any naturally occurring
chemical substance, as described in 40 CFR 710.4(b). The applicability
of this exclusion is determined in each case by the specific activities
of the person who manufactures the chemical substance
[[Page 71]]
in question. Some chemical substances can be manufactured both as
described in 40 CFR 710.4(b) and by means other than those described in
40 CFR 710.4(b). If a person described in Sec.711.8 manufactures a
chemical substance by means other than those described in 40 CFR
710.4(b), the person must report regardless of whether the chemical
substance also could have been produced as described in 40 CFR 710.4(b).
Any chemical substance that is produced from such a naturally occurring
chemical substance described in 40 CFR 710.4(b) is reportable unless
otherwise excluded.
(4) Certain forms of natural gas and water. Chemical substances with
the following Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number (CASRN): CASRN
7732-18-5, water; CASRN 8006-14-2, natural gas; CASRN 8006-61-9,
gasoline, natural; CASRN 64741-48-6, natural gas (petroleum), raw liq.
mix; CASRN 68410-63-9, natural gas, dried; CASRN 68425-31-0, gasoline
(natural gas), natural; and CASRN 68919-39-1, natural gas condensates.
(b) Partial exemptions. The following groups of chemical substances
are partially exempted from the reporting requirements of this part
(i.e., the information described in Sec.711.15(b)(4) need not be
reported for these chemical substances). Such chemical substances are
not excluded from the other reporting requirements under this part.
(1) Petroleum process streams. EPA has designated the chemical
substances listed in Table 1 of this paragraph by CASRN, as partially
exempt from reporting under the CDR.
Table 1--CASRNs of Partially Exempt Chemical Substances Termed
``Petroleum Process Streams'' for Purposes of TSCA Chemical Data
Reporting
CASRN Product
8002-05-9......................... Petroleum.
8002-74-2......................... Paraffin waxes and hydrocarbon
waxes.
8006-20-0......................... Fuel gases, low and medium B.T.U.
8008-20-6......................... Kerosine (petroleum).
8009-03-8......................... Petrolatum.
8012-95-1......................... Paraffin oils.
8030-30-6......................... Naphtha.
8032-32-4......................... Ligroine.
8042-47-5......................... White mineral oil (petroleum).
8052-41-3......................... Stoddard solvent.
8052-42-4......................... Asphalt.
61789-60-4........................ Pitch.
63231-60-7........................ Paraffin waxes and hydrocarbon
waxes, microcryst.
64741-41-9........................ Naphtha (petroleum), heavy straight-
run.
64741-42-0........................ Naphtha (petroleum), full-range
straight-run.
64741-43-1........................ Gas oils (petroleum), straight-run.
64741-44-2........................ Distillates (petroleum), straight-
run middle.
64741-45-3........................ Residues (petroleum), atm. tower.
64741-46-4........................ Naphtha (petroleum), light straight-
run.
64741-47-5........................ Natural gas condensates (petroleum).
64741-49-7........................ Condensates (petroleum), vacuum
tower.
64741-50-0........................ Distillates (petroleum), light
paraffinic.
64741-51-1........................ Distillates (petroleum), heavy
paraffinic.
64741-52-2........................ Distillates (petroleum), light
naphthenic.
64741-53-3........................ Distillates (petroleum), heavy
naphthenic.
64741-54-4........................ Naphtha (petroleum), heavy catalytic
cracked.
64741-55-5........................ Naphtha (petroleum), light catalytic
cracked.
64741-56-6........................ Residues (petroleum), vacuum.
64741-57-7........................ Gas oils (petroleum), heavy vacuum.
64741-58-8........................ Gas oils (petroleum), light vacuum.
* * *