[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.702.11 Final priority designation.
(a) After considering any additional information collected from the
proposed designation process in Sec.702.9, as appropriate, EPA will
finalize its designation of a chemical substance as either a High-
Priority Substance or a Low-Priority Substance consistent with 15 U.S.C.
2625(h) and (i).
(b) EPA will not consider costs or other non-risk factors in making
a final priority designation.
(c) EPA will publish each final priority designation in the Federal
Register, along with an identification of the information, analysis, and
basis used to support a final designation consistent with 15 U.S.C.
2625(h), (i) and (j). For High-Priority Substance designations, EPA
generally expects to indicate which condition(s) of use were the primary
basis for such designations.
(d) As required in 15 U.S.C. 2605(b)(3)(C), EPA will finalize a
designation for at least one High-Priority Substance for each risk
evaluation it completes, other than a risk evaluation that was requested
by a manufacturer pursuant to subpart B of this part. The obligation in
15 U.S.C. 2605(b)(3)(C) will be satisfied by the designation of at least
one High-Priority Substance where such designation specifies the risk
evaluation that the designation corresponds to, and where the
designation occurs within a reasonable time before or after the
completion of the risk evaluation.