[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.720.75 Notice review period.
(a) Length of notice review period. The notice review period
specified in section 5(a) of the Act runs for 90 days from the date the
Document Control Officer for the Office of Pollution Prevention and
Toxics receives a complete notice, or the date EPA determines the notice
is complete under Sec.720.65(c), unless the Agency extends the period
under section 5(c) of TSCA and paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Suspension of the running of the notice review period. (1) A
submitter may voluntarily suspend the running of the notice review
period if the Director or his or her delegate agrees. If the Director
does not agree, the review period will continue to run, and EPA will
notify the submitter. A submitter may request a suspension at any time
during the notice review period. The suspension must be for a specified
period of time.
(2)(i) Oral requests. A request for a suspension of 15 days or less
may be made orally, including by telephone, to the submitter's EPA
contact for that notice. Any request for a suspension exceeding 15 days
must be submitted in the manner set forth in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of
this section. The running of the notice review period will be suspended
upon approval of the oral request by the Director or her or his
delegate.
(ii) Written requests. Requests for suspensions exceeding 15 days
must be submitted electronically to EPA via CDX using e-PMN software.
Requests for suspensions of 15 days or less may also be submitted
electronically to EPA via CDX using e-PMN software. See Sec.
720.40(a)(2)(ii) for information on how to access the e-PMN software.
The running of the notice review period will be suspended upon approval
of the written request by the Director or her or his delegate.
(c) Extension of notice review period. (1) At any time during the
notice review period, EPA may determine that good cause exists to extend
the notice review period specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) If EPA makes such a determination, EPA will:
(i) Notify the submitter that EPA is extending the notice review
period for a specified length of time, and state the reasons for the
extension.
(ii) Issue a notice for publication in the Federal Register which
states that EPA is extending the notice review period and gives the
reasons for the extension.
(3) The initial extension may be for a period of up to 90 days. If
the initial extension is for less than 90 days, EPA may make additional
extensions. However, the total period of extensions may not exceed 90
days for any notice.
(4) The following are examples of situations in which EPA may find
that good cause exists for extending the notice review period:
(i) EPA has reviewed the notice and determined that there is a
significant possibility that the chemical substance will be regulated
under section 5(e) or section 5(f) of the Act, but EPA is unable to
initiate regulatory action within the initial 90-day period.
(ii) EPA has reviewed the submission and is seeking additional
information.
(iii) EPA has received significant additional information during the
notice review period.
[[Page 184]]
(iv) The submitter has failed to correct a notice after receiving
EPA's request under Sec.720.65(b).
(d) Notice of expiration of notice review period. EPA will notify
the submitter that the notice review period has expired or that EPA has
completed its review of the notice. Expiration of the review period does
not constitute EPA approval or certification of the new chemical
substance, and does not mean that EPA may not take regulatory action
against the substance in the future. After expiration of the statutory
notice review period, in the absence of regulatory action by EPA under
section 5(e), 5(f), or 6(a) of the Act, the submitter may manufacture or
import the chemical substance even if the submitter has not received
notice of expiration.
(e) Withdrawal of a notice by the submitter. (1)(i) A submitter may
withdraw a notice during the notice review period by submitting a
statement of withdrawal in a manner set forth in this paragraph. The
withdrawal is effective upon receipt by EPA of the CDX submission.
(ii) Submission of withdrawal notices. EPA will accept statements of
withdrawal only if submitted in accordance with this paragraph.
Statements of withdrawal must be generated, completed, and submitted to
EPA (via CDX) using e-PMN software. See Sec.720.40(a)(2)(ii) for
information on how to obtain e-PMN software.
(2) If a manufacturer (including importer) which withdrew a notice
later resubmits a notice for the same chemical substance, a new notice
review period begins.
[48 FR 21742, May 13, 1983, as amended at 53 FR 12523, Apr. 15, 1988; 58
FR 34204, June 23, 1993; 60 FR 34464, July 3, 1995; 71 FR 33641, June
12, 2006; 75 FR 786, Jan. 6, 2010; 78 FR 72827, Dec. 4, 2013; 80 FR
42746, July 20, 2015]