[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.710.27 Activities for which notification is not required.
(a) In general. The following activities do not trigger notification
requirements under this subpart:
(1) The manufacturing or processing of a chemical substance in small
quantities solely for research and development.
(2) The import or processing of a chemical substance as part of an
article.
(3) The manufacturing or processing of a chemical substance as
described in Sec.720.30(g) or (h).
(4) The manufacturing or processing of a chemical substance solely
for export from the United States as described in Sec.720.30(e) or
Sec.721.3, except
[[Page 63]]
where the Administrator has made a finding described in TSCA section
12(a)(2).
(5) The manufacturing or processing of a chemical substance solely
for test marketing purposes.
(b) Manufacturing or processing naturally occurring chemical
substances. The following activities do not trigger notification
requirements under this subpart:
(1) The manufacture of a naturally occurring chemical substance, as
described in Sec.710.4(b). Some chemical substances can be
manufactured both as described in Sec.710.4(b) and by means other than
those described in Sec.710.4(b). If a person manufactures a chemical
substance by means other than those described in Sec.710.4(b), this
exemption is inapplicable, regardless of whether the chemical substance
also could have been produced as described in Sec.710.4(b). This
exemption does not cover the manufacture of a chemical substance from a
naturally occurring chemical substance.
(2) The processing of a naturally occurring chemical substance only
by manual, mechanical, or gravitational means; by dissolution in water;
by flotation; or by heating solely to remove water.