[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.700.45 Fee payments.
(a) Persons who must pay fees. (1) Manufacturers submitting a TSCA
section 5 notice to EPA shall remit for each such notice the applicable
fee identified in paragraph (c) of this section in accordance with the
* * *
in this notice is/are a small business concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and
has/have remitted a fee of $940 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).''
in the certification required in Sec.723.175(i)(1)(x) of this chapter.
(iv) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section for a MCAN or consolidated MCAN for a microorganism
shall insert a check mark for the statement, ``The company named in part
1, section A is a small business concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and has
remitted a fee of $2,800 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' in
[[Page 15]]
the certification required in Sec.725.25(b) of this chapter.
(6) Payment certification statement. (i) Each person who remits a
fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for a PMN,
consolidated PMN, or SNUN shall insert a check mark for the statement,
``The company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $16,000
specified in 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' under ``CERTIFICATION'' on page 2 of
the Premanufacture Notice for New Chemical Substances (EPA Form 7710-
25).
(ii) Each person who remits a fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of
this section for a LVE, LoREX, TERA, TMEA, or Tier II exemption request
under TSCA section 5 shall insert a check mark for the statement, ``The
company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $4,700
specified in 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' in the exemption application.
(iii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section for an exemption notice under Sec.723.175 of this
chapter shall include the words, ``The company or companies identified
in this notice has/have remitted a fee of $4,700 in accordance with 40
CFR 700.45(c).'' in the certification required in Sec.723.175(i)(1)(x)
of this chapter.
(iv) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(2)
* * *