[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.721.125 Recordkeeping requirements.
At the time EPA adds a substance to subpart E of this part, EPA will
specify appropriate recordkeeping requirements which correspond to the
significant new use designations for the substance selected from subpart
B of this part. Each manufacturer, importer, and processor of the
substance shall maintain the records for 5 years from the date of their
creation. In addition to the records specified in Sec.721.40, the
records whose maintenance this section requires may include the
following:
(a) Records documenting the manufacture and importation volume of
the substance and the corresponding dates of manufacture and import.
(b) Records documenting volumes of the substance purchased in the
United States by processors of the substance, names and addresses of
suppliers, and corresponding dates of purchase.
[[Page 242]]
(c) Records documenting the names and addresses (including shipment
destination address, if different) of all persons outside the site of
manufacture, importation, or processing to whom the manufacturer,
importer, or processor directly sells or transfers the substance, the
date of each sale or transfer, and the quantity of the substance sold or
transferred on such date.
(d) Records documenting establishment and implementation of a
program for the use of any applicable personal protective equipment
required under Sec.721.63.
(e) Records documenting the determinations required by Sec.
721.63(a)(3) that chemical protective clothing is impervious to the
substance.
(f) Records documenting establishment and implementation of the
hazard communication program required under Sec.721.72.
(g) Copies of labels required under Sec.721.72(b).
(h) Copies of material safety data sheets required under Sec.
721.72(c).
(i) Records documenting compliance with any applicable industrial,
commercial, and consumer use limitations under Sec.721.80.
(j) Records documenting compliance with any applicable disposal
requirements under Sec.721.85, including the method of disposal,
location of disposal sites, dates of disposal, and volume of the
substance disposed. Where the estimated disposal volume is not known to
or reasonably ascertainable by the manufacturer, importer, or processor,
that person must maintain other records which demonstrate establishment
and implementation of a program that ensures compliance with any
applicable disposal requirements.
(k) Records documenting establishment and implementation of
procedures that ensure compliance with any applicable water discharge
limitations under Sec.721.90.
[54 FR 31313, July 27, 1989]
Subpart D_Expedited Process for Issuing Significant New Use Rules for
Selected Chemical Substances and Limitation or Revocation of Selected
Significant New Use Rules
Source: 54 FR 31314, July 27, 1989, unless otherwise noted.