[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.721.170 Notification requirements for selected new chemical
substances that have completed pre manu facture review.
(a) Selection of substances. In accordance with the expedited
process specified in this section, EPA may issue significant new use
* * *
(ii) Reasonably anticipated manufacture, processing, or use
activities involving the substance for which a
[[Page 246]]
premanufacture notice has been submitted may result in significantly
increased human exposure to or environmental release of the impurity or
byproduct compared to exposure or release levels resulting from existing
activities involving the impurity or byproduct.
(c) Designation of requirements. (1) When EPA decides to establish
significant new use reporting requirements under this section, EPA may
designate as a significant new use any one or more of the activities set
forth in subpart B of this part. In addition, EPA may designate specific
recordkeeping requirements described under subpart C of this part that
are applicable to the substance.
(2) EPA may designate as a significant new use only those activities
that (i) are different from those described in the premanufacture notice
for the substance, including any amendments, deletions, and additions of
activities to the premanufacture notice, and (ii) may be accompanied by
changes in exposure or release levels that are significant in relation
to the health or environmental concerns identified under paragraph (b)
of this section.
(d) Procedures for issuing significant new use rules. (1)
Significant new use requirements designated under this section will be
listed in subpart E of this part. For each substance, subpart E of this
part will identify:
(i) The chemical name.
(ii) The activities designated as significant new uses, which may
include one or more of the activities described in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(iii) Other specific requirements applicable to the substance.
(2) When EPA determines that a substance is a candidate for a
significant new use rule under this section, it will notify the person
that submitted the premanufacture notice for the substance no later than
7 calendar days before the expiration of the notice review period under
Sec.720.75 of this chapter. In providing this notice, EPA will
describe the health or environmental concerns identified under paragraph
(b) of this section and the activities under consideration for
designation as significant new uses. Such notice may be by telephone,
but in this event will be confirmed in writing no later than 30 days
after completion of the notice review period.
(3) Federal Register documents issued to propose or establish
significant new uses under this section will contain the following:
(i) The chemical identity of the substance or, if its specific
identity is claimed confidential, an appropriate generic chemical name
and an accession number assigned by EPA.
(ii) The premanufacture notice number.
(iii) The CAS number, where available and not claimed confidential.
(iv) A summary of the basis for action under this section.
(v) Designation of the significant new uses subject to, or proposed
* * *