[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.713.7 Persons who must report.
(a) Any person who manufactures (including imports) mercury, except:
(1) A person who does not manufacture (including import) mercury
with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial
advantage;
(2) A person who manufactures (including imports) mercury only as an
impurity; or
(3) A person engaged only in the generation, handling, or management
of mercury-containing waste, including recovered mercury that is
discarded or elemental mercury that is managed for long-term storage and
management under section 6939f(g)(2) of the Resource Conservation and
Recovery Act;
(b) Any person who manufactures (including imports) a mercury-added
product, except:
(1) A person who does not manufacture (including import) a mercury-
added product with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual
commercial advantage;
(2) A person engaged only in the import of a product that contains a
component that is a mercury-added product; or
(3) A person engaged only in the manufacture (other than import) of
a product that contains a component that is a mercury-added product who
did not first manufacture (including import) the component that is a
mercury-added product; and
(c) Any person who otherwise intentionally uses mercury in a
manufacturing process, except a person who does not intentionally use
mercury in a manufacturing process with the purpose of obtaining an
immediate or eventual commercial advantage.