[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.721.3 Definitions.
The definitions in section 3 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 2602, and Sec.
720.3 of this chapter apply to this part. In addition, the following
definitions apply to this part:
* * *
Common name means any designation or identification such as code
name, code number, trade name, brand name, or generic chemical name used
to identify a chemical substance other than by its chemical name.
Consumer means a private individual who uses a chemical substance or
any product containing the chemical substance in or around a permanent
or temporary household or residence, during recreation, or for any
personal use or enjoyment.
Consumer product means a chemical substance that is directly, or as
part of a mixture, sold or made available to consumers for their use in
or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, in or around
a school, or in recreation.
Customer means any person to whom a manufacturer, importer, or
processor distributes any quantity of a chemical substance, or of a
mixture containing the chemical substance, whether or not a sale is
involved.
Director of the Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics means the
Director of the EPA Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics or any EPA
employee delegated by the Office Director to carry out the Office
Director's functions under this part.
Employer means any manufacturer, importer, processor, or user of
chemical substances or mixtures.
Environmentally transformed A chemical substance is
``environmentally transformed'' when its chemical structure changes as a
result of the action of environmental processes on it.
Facility means all buildings, equipment, structures, and other
stationary items which are located on a single site or on contiguous or
* * *