[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.711.22 Duplicative reporting.
(a) With regard to TSCA section 8(a) rules. Any person subject to
the requirements of this part who previously has complied with reporting
requirements of a rule under TSCA section 8(a) by submitting the
information described in Sec.711.15 for a chemical substance described
in Sec.711.5 to EPA, and has done so within 1 year of the start of a
submission period described in Sec.711.20, is not required to report
again on the manufacture of that chemical substance at that site during
that submission period.
(b) With regard to importers. This part requires that only one
report be submitted on each import transaction involving a chemical
substance described in Sec.711.5. When two or more persons are
involved in a particular import transaction and each person meets the
Agency's definition of ``importer'' as set forth in 40 CFR 704.3, they
may determine among themselves who should submit the required report; if
no report is submitted as required under this part, EPA will hold each
such person liable for failure to report.
(c) Toll manufacturers and persons contracting with a toll
manufacturer. This part requires that only one report per site be
submitted on each chemical substance described in Sec.711.5. When a
company contracts with a toll manufacturer to manufacture a chemical
substance, and each party meets the Agency's definition of
``manufacturer'' as set forth in Sec.711.3, they may determine among
themselves who should submit the required report for that site. However,
both the contracting company and the toll manufacturer are liable if no
report is made.