[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.711.3 Definitions.
The definitions in this section and the definitions in TSCA section
3 apply to this part. In addition, the definitions in 40 CFR 704.3 also
apply to this part, except the definitions manufacture and manufacturer
* * *
substances or mixtures are manufactured (including imported) or
processed.
Intended for use by children means the chemical substance or mixture
is used in or on a product that is specifically intended for use by
children age 14 or younger. A chemical substance or mixture is intended
for use by children when the submitter answers ``yes'' to at least one
of the following questions for the product into which the submitter's
chemical substance or mixture is incorporated:
(1) Is the product commonly recognized (i.e., by a reasonable
person) as being intended for children age 14 or younger?
(2) Does the manufacturer of the product state through product
labeling or other written materials that the product is intended for or
will be used by children age 14 or younger?
(3) Is the advertising, promotion, or marketing of the product aimed
at children age 14 or younger?
Manufacture means to manufacture, produce, or import, for commercial
purposes. Manufacture includes the extraction, for commercial purposes,
of a component chemical substance from a previously existing chemical
substance or complex combination of chemical substances. When a chemical
substance, manufactured other than by import, is:
(1) Produced exclusively for another person who contracts for such
production, and
(2) That other person specifies the identity of the chemical
substance and controls the total amount produced and the basic
technology for the plant process, then that chemical substance is co-
manufactured by the producing manufacturer and the person contracting
for such production.
Manufacturer means a person who manufactures a chemical substance.
Master Inventory File means EPA's comprehensive list of chemical
substances which constitutes the TSCA Inventory compiled under TSCA
section 8(b). It includes chemical substances reported under 40 CFR part
710 and substances reported under 40 CFR part 720 for which a Notice of
Commencement of Manufacture or Import has been received under 40 CFR
720.120.
Principal reporting year means the latest complete calendar year
preceding the submission period.
Reasonably likely to be exposed means an exposure to a chemical
substance which, under foreseeable conditions of manufacture (including
import), processing, distribution in commerce, or use of the chemical
substance, is more likely to occur than not to occur. Such exposures
would normally include, but would not be limited to, activities such as
charging reactor vessels, drumming, bulk loading, cleaning equipment,
maintenance operations, materials handling and transfers, and analytical
operations. Covered exposures include exposures through any route of
entry (inhalation, ingestion, skin contact, absorption, etc.), but
excludes accidental or theoretical exposures.
Repackaging means the physical transfer of a chemical substance or
mixture, as is, from one container to another container or containers in
* * *