[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.710.3 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) The following terms will have the meaning contained in the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. 321 et seq., and the
regulations issued under such Act: Cosmetic, device, drug, food, and
* * *
substances manufactured or processed in the United States for nonexempt
commercial purpose that EPA compiled and keeps current under section
8(b) of the Act.
Manufacture means to manufacture, produce, or import, for commercial
purposes. Manufacture includes the extraction, for commercial purposes,
of a component chemical substance from a previously existing chemical
substance or complex combination of chemical substances. When a chemical
substance, manufactured other than by import, is: (1) Produced
exclusively for another person who contracts for such production, and
(2) that other person specifies the identity of the chemical substance
and controls the total amount produced and the basic technology for the
plant process, then that chemical substance is co-manufactured by the
producing manufacturer and the person contracting for such production.
Manufacture for commercial purposes means: (1) To manufacture,
produce, or import with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or
eventual commercial advantage, and includes, among other things, the
``manufacture'' of any amount of a chemical substance or mixture (i) for
commercial distribution, including for test marketing, or (ii) for use
by the manufacturer, including use for product research and development
or as an intermediate. (2) The term also applies to substances that are
produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing, use, or
disposal of another substance or mixture, including byproducts that are
separated from that other substance or mixture and impurities that
remain in that substance or mixture. Byproducts and impurities without
separate commercial value are nonetheless produced for the purpose of
obtaining a commercial advantage, since they are part of the manufacture
of a chemical substance for commercial purposes.
Manufacturer means a person who manufactures a chemical substance.
Mixture means any combination of two or more chemical substances if
the combination does not occur in nature and is not, in whole or in
part, the result of a chemical reaction; except that ``mixture'' does
include (1) any combination which occurs, in whole or in part, as a
result of a chemical reaction if the combination could have been
manufactured for commercial purposes without a chemical reaction at the
time the chemical substances comprising the combination were combined,
and if all of the chemical substances comprising the combination are not
new chemical substances, and (2) hydrates of a chemical substance or
hydrated ions formed by association of a chemical substance with water,
so long as the nonhydrated form is itself not a new chemical substance.
New chemical substance means any chemical substance which is not
included on the Inventory.
Person includes any individual, firm, company, corporation, joint-
venture, partnership, sole proprietorship, association, or any other
business entity; any State or political subdivision
[[Page 59]]
thereof; any municipality; any interstate body; and any department,
agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government.
Process means to process for commercial purposes. Process includes
the preparation of a chemical substance or mixture, after its
manufacture, (1) in the same form or physical state as, or in a
different form or physical state from, that in which it was received by
the person so preparing such substance or mixture, or (2) as part of a
mixture or article containing the chemical substance or mixture.
Process for commercial purposes means the preparation of a chemical
substance or mixture after its manufacture for distribution in commerce
with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial
advantage for the processor. Processing of any amount of a chemical
substance or mixture is included in this definition. If a chemical
substance or mixture containing impurities is processed for commercial
purposes, then the impurities also are processed for commercial
purposes.
Processor means any person who processes a chemical substance or
mixture.
Site means a contiguous property unit. Property divided only by a
public right-of-way will be considered one site. More than one
manufacturing plant may be located on a single site.
(1) For chemical substances manufactured under contract, i.e., by a
toll manufacturer, the site is the location where the chemical substance
is physically manufactured.
(2) The site for an importer who imports a chemical substance
described in Sec.710.25 is the U.S. site of the operating unit within
the person's organization that is directly responsible for importing the
chemical substance. The import site, in some cases, may be the
organization's headquarters in the United States. If there is no such
operating unit or headquarters in the United States, the site address
for the importer is the U.S. address of an agent acting on behalf of the
importer who is authorized to accept service of process for the
importer.
Small quantities solely for research and development (or ``small
quantities solely for purposes of scientific experimentation or analysis
or chemical research on, or analysis of, such substance or another
substance, including such research or analysis for the development of a
product'') means quantities of a chemical substance manufactured,
imported, or processed or proposed to be manufactured, imported, or
processed solely for research and development that are not greater than
reasonably necessary for such purposes.
State means any State of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam,
American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, or any other territory or
possession of the United States.
Technically qualified individual means a person:
* * *