[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.700.45 Fee payments.
(a) Persons who must pay fees. (1) Manufacturers submitting a TSCA
section 5 notice to EPA shall remit for each such notice the applicable
fee identified in paragraph (c) of this section in accordance with the
* * *
available information or information submitted to other agencies to
which EPA has access. To be able to include the most recent CDR data and
to account for annual or other typical fluctuations in manufacturing,
EPA will use the five most recent years of data submitted or available
to the Agency to develop the preliminary list.
(3) Publication of preliminary list. (i) For risk evaluations
initiated by EPA under section 6, the preliminary list will be published
at the time of final designation of the chemical substance as a High-
Priority Substance.
(ii) For test rules under section 4, the preliminary list will be
published with the proposed test rule.
(4) Public comment period. Following publication of the preliminary
list, EPA will provide a period of public comment that is no less than
30 days.
(5) Self-identification. All manufacturers who have manufactured or
imported the chemical substance in the previous five years, must submit
notice to EPA, irrespective of whether they are included in the
preliminary list specified in paragraph (b)(3) of this section. The
notice must be submitted electronically via EPA's Central Data Exchange
(CDX), the Agency's electronic reporting portal, using the Chemical
Information Submission System (CISS) reporting tool, and must contain
the following information:
(i) Contact information. The name and address of the submitting
company, the name and address of the authorized official for the
submitting company, and the name and telephone number of a person who
will serve as technical contact for the submitting company and who will
be able to answer questions about the information submitted by the
company to EPA.
(ii) Certification of cessation. If a manufacturer has manufactured
in the five-year period preceding publication of the preliminary list,
but has ceased manufacturer prior to the certification cutoff dates
identified in paragraph (b)(6) of this section and will not manufacture
the substance again in the successive five years, the manufacturer may
submit a certification statement attesting to these facts. If EPA
receives such a certification statement from a manufacturer, the
manufacturer will not be obligated to pay the fee under this section.
(iii) Certification of no manufacture. If a manufacturer is
identified on the preliminary list, but has not manufactured the
chemical in the five-year period preceding publication of the
preliminary list, the manufacturer may submit a certification statement
attesting to these facts. If EPA receives such a certification statement
from a manufacturer, the manufacturer will not be obligated to pay the
fee under this section.
[[Page 9]]
(6) Certification cutoff date. (i) For a section 6 EPA-initiated
risk evaluation, the cutoff date for purposes of paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of
this section is the day prior to initiation of the prioritization
* * *
named in part 1, section A is a small business concern under 40 CFR
700.43 and has remitted a fee of $2,800 in accordance with 40 CFR
700.45(c).'' under ``CERTIFICATION'' on page 2 of the Premanufacture
Notice for New Chemical Substances (EPA Form 7710-25). This form is
available on EPA's website at https://cdx.epa.gov/SSL/PMN/Outbound/
Electronic_PMN_Form_version2.pdf.
(ii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section for a LVE, LoREX, TERA, TMEA, or Tier II exemption
request under TSCA section 5 shall insert a check mark for the
statement, ``The company named in part 1, section A is a small business
concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and has remitted a fee of $940 in accordance
with 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' in the exemption application.
(iii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section for an exemption notice under Sec.723.175 of this
chapter shall include the words, ``The company or companies identified
in this notice is/are a small business concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and
has/have remitted a fee of $940 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).''
in the certification required in Sec.723.175(i)(1)(x) of this chapter.
(iv) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section for a MCAN or consolidated MCAN for a microorganism
shall insert a check mark for the statement, ``The company named in part
1, section A is a small business concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and has
remitted a fee of $2,800 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' in
[[Page 15]]
the certification required in Sec.725.25(b) of this chapter.
(6) Payment certification statement. (i) Each person who remits a
fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for a PMN,
consolidated PMN, or SNUN shall insert a check mark for the statement,
``The company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $16,000
specified in 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' under ``CERTIFICATION'' on page 2 of
the Premanufacture Notice for New Chemical Substances (EPA Form 7710-
25).
(ii) Each person who remits a fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of
this section for a LVE, LoREX, TERA, TMEA, or Tier II exemption request
under TSCA section 5 shall insert a check mark for the statement, ``The
company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $4,700
specified in 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' in the exemption application.
(iii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section for an exemption notice under Sec.723.175 of this
chapter shall include the words, ``The company or companies identified
in this notice has/have remitted a fee of $4,700 in accordance with 40
CFR 700.45(c).'' in the certification required in Sec.723.175(i)(1)(x)
of this chapter.
(iv) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section for a MCAN for a microorganism shall insert a check mark
* * *