[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.702.41 Evaluation requirements.
(a) Considerations. (1) Each risk evaluation will include all of the
following components:
(i) A Scope, including a Conceptual Model and an Analysis Plan;
* * *
(3) Where appropriate, a risk evaluation will be conducted on a
category of chemical substances. EPA will determine whether to conduct
an evaluation on a category of chemical substances, and the composition
of the category based on the considerations listed in 15 U.S.C. 2625(c).
(4) EPA will document that it has used the best available science
and weight of scientific evidence approaches in the risk evaluation
process.
(5) EPA will ensure that all supporting analyses and components of
the risk evaluation are suitable for their intended purpose, and well-
tailored to the problems and decision at hand, in order to inform the
development of a technically sound determination as to whether a
chemical substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health or
the environment under the conditions of use within the scope of the risk
evaluation, based on the weight of the scientific evidence.
(6) The extent to which EPA will refine its evaluations for one or
more condition of use in any risk evaluation will vary as necessary to
determine whether a chemical substance presents an unreasonable risk of
injury to health or the environment.
(7) To the extent a determination as to the level of risk presented
by a condition of use can be made, for example, using assumptions,
uncertainty factors, and models or screening methodologies, EPA may
determine that no further information or analysis is needed to complete
its risk evaluation of the condition(s) of use.
(8) In general, EPA intends to determine whether a chemical
substance does or does not present an unreasonable risk under all of the
conditions of use within the scope of the risk evaluations, and intends
to identify the individual conditions of use or categories of conditions
of use that are responsible for such determinations.
(9) Within the time frame in Sec.702.43(d), EPA will complete the
risk evaluation of the chemical substance addressing all of the
conditions of use within the scope of the evaluation. However, EPA may
complete its evaluation of the chemical substance under specific
conditions of use or categories of conditions of use at any point
following the issuance of the final scope document, and issue its
determination as to whether the chemical substance under those
conditions of use does or does not present an unreasonable risk to
health or the environment under those conditions of use. EPA will follow
all of the requirements and procedures in this Subpart when it conducts
its evaluation of the chemical substance under any individual or
specific conditions of use.
(10) EPA will evaluate chemical substances that are metals or metal
compounds in accordance with 15 U.S.C. 2605(b)(2)(E).
(b) Information and information sources. (1) EPA will base each risk
evaluation on reasonably available information.
(2) EPA generally expects to initiate a risk evaluation for a
chemical substance when EPA believes that all or most of the information
necessary to perform the risk evaluation is reasonably available. EPA
expects to use its authorities under the Act, and other information
gathering authorities, when necessary to obtain the information needed
to perform a risk evaluation for a chemical substance before initiating
the risk evaluation for such substance. EPA will use such authorities on
a case-by-case basis during the
[[Page 26]]
performance of a risk evaluation to obtain information as needed to
ensure that EPA has adequate, reasonably available information to
perform the evaluation.
(3) Among other sources of information, the Agency will consider
information and advice provided by the Science Advisory Committee on
Chemicals established pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 2625.
(4) In conducting risk evaluations, EPA will utilize reasonably
available information including information, models, and screening
* * *