[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.717.5 Persons subject to this part.
(a) Manufacturers. (1) All manufacturers of chemical substances are
subject to this part except as provided in Sec.717.7(a). If
manufacture of a chemcial substance occurs at any site owned or
controlled by a firm then that firm is subject to this part.
(2) A manufacturer must collect:
(i) Any allegation identifying a chemical substance it manufactures
and any allegation identifying the operations in the manufacture of any
chemical substance it manufactures.
(ii) Any allegation identifying any of its own processing or
distribution in commerce activities with respect to any chemical
substance it manufactures.
(iii) Any allegation identifying emissions, effluents, or other
discharges from activities described in this paragraph.
(iv) Any allegation identifying a substance produced coincidentally
during processing, use, storage or disposal of a chemical substance it
manufactures.
(3) For the purpose of this part, owned or controlled means
ownership of 50 percent or more of a firm's voting stock or other equity
rights, or the power to control the management and policies of that
firm.
(b) Processors. (1) A person who processes chemical substances, who
is not also a manufacturer of those chemical substances, is subject to
this part if (i) the person processes chemical substances to produce
mixtures, or (ii) the person repackages chemical substances or mixtures.
(2) As a processor subject to this part such person must collect:
(i) Any allegation identifying any mixture it produces and
distributes in commerce and any allegation identifying any chemical
substance or mixture it repackages and distributes in commerce.
(ii) Any allegation identifying any of its own further processing or
distribution in commerce activities of the products described in
paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section.
(iii) Any allegation identifying emissions, effluents, or other
discharges from activities described in this paragraph.
(iv) Any allegation identifying a substance produced coincidentally
during the processing, use, storage or disposal of the products
described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section.
(c) SIC code. SIC codes applicable to this part are published in
Standard Industrial Classification Manual--1972 and the 1977 Supplement.
This manual and supplement may be obtained from the U.S. Government
Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402--stock number 4101-0006 and
stock number 003-005-0170-0 respectively. Where there is a conflict
between the SIC code use of a term and the definition of that term in
this part, the definition in this part applies.
[48 FR 38187, Aug. 22, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 46769, Nov. 13, 1985]
[[Page 162]]