[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.710.23 Definitions.
The following definitions also apply to subpart B of this part.
Active substance means any interim active substance, any naturally
occurring chemical substance as defined by Sec.710.27(b), any chemical
substance that was added to the Inventory on or after June 21, 2006
pursuant to a Notice of Commencement under Sec.720.102 received by the
Agency on or after June 21, 2006, and any chemical substance subject to
commercial activity designation that the Administrator designates as
active based on the receipt of a notice under this subpart.
Central Data Exchange or CDX means EPA's centralized electronic
document reporting portal, or its successors.
Chemical Information Submission System or CISS means EPA's web-based
reporting tool for preparing and submitting a Notice of Activity.
Chemical substance subject to commercial activity designation means
a chemical substance that requires a designation as either an active or
an inactive substance. A chemical substance is subject to commercial
activity designation if it is not an interim active substance, it was
added to the Inventory before June 21, 2006, it is not a naturally
occurring chemical substance as defined by Sec.710.27(b), and it has
not yet been designated by the Administrator as either an active or an
inactive substance.
e-NOA means EPA's software module within CISS for generating and
completing Notice of Activity Forms A and B.
Existing claim for protection of specific chemical identity against
disclosure is a claim for protection of the specific chemical identity
of a chemical substance that is listed on the confidential portion of
the Inventory, asserted prior to June 22, 2016.
Inactive substance means any chemical substance subject to
commercial activity designation, that the Administrator designates as
inactive based on the lack of receipt of a notice under this subpart,
effective 90 days after the Administrator identifies the chemical
substance for such designation.
Interim active substance means any chemical substance that was
reported, pursuant to 40 CFR part 711, as having been manufactured in
and of the calendar years: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, or 2015.
Known to or reasonably ascertainable by means all information in a
person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable
person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or
know.
Notice of Activity Form A means the form for supplying retrospective
notification under TSCA section 8(b)(4), for which the submission
obligation is described in Sec.710.25(a).
Notice of Activity Form B means the form for supplying forward-
looking reporting under TSCA section 8(b)(5), for which the submission
obligation is described in Sec.710.25(c).
[[Page 62]]
Lookback period means the period beginning on June 21, 2006 and
ending on June 21, 2016.
Possession or Control means in the possession or control of any
person, or of any subsidiary, partnership in which the person is a
general partner, parent company, or any company or partnership which the
parent company owns or controls, if the subsidiary, parent company, or
other company or partnership is associated with the person in the
research, development, test marketing, or commercial marketing of the
chemical substance in question. Information is in the possession or
control of a person if it is:
(1) In the person's own files including files maintained by
employees of the person in the course of their employment.
(2) In commercially available data bases to which the person has
purchased access.
(3) Maintained in the files in the course of employment by other
agents of the person who are associated with research, development, test
marketing, or commercial marketing of the chemical substance in
question.
Reportable chemical substance means a chemical substance that is
listed on the Inventory and that is either:
(1) A chemical substance subject to commercial activity designation
for which notification is required or allowed under Sec.710.25(a) and
Sec.710.25(b),
(2) A chemical substance that was added to the confidential portion
of the Inventory before June 22, 2016, or (3) an inactive substance for
which notification is required under Sec.710.25(c).
Submission period means the applicable period for submitting a
Notice of Activity under Sec.710.25.