[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.720.3 Definitions.
(a)(1) For the purposes of this part, the terms cosmetic, device,
drug, food, and food additive have the meanings contained in the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. 321 et seq., and the regulations
* * *
growth or damage tests, microbial function tests, bioconcentration or
bioaccumulation tests, and model ecosystem (microcosm) studies.
(iii) Assessments of human and environmental exposure, including
workplace exposure, and impacts of a particular chemical substance or
mixture on the environment, including surveys, tests, and studies of:
Biological, photochemical, and chemical degradation; air, water, and
soil transport; biomagnification and bioconcentration; and chemical and
physical properties, e.g., boiling point, vapor pressure, evaporation
rates from soil and water, octanol/water partition coefficient, and
water solubility.
(iv) Monitoring data, when they have been aggregated and analyzed to
measure the exposure of humans or the environment to a chemical
substance or mixture.
(v) Any assessments of risk to health and the environment resulting
from the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or
disposal of the chemical substance.
(l) Importer means any person who imports a chemical substance,
including a chemical substance as part of a mixture or article, into the
customs territory of the United States. ``Importer'' includes the person
primarily liable for the payment of any duties on the merchandise or an
authorized agent acting on his or her behalf. The term also includes, as
appropriate:
(1) The consignee.
(2) The importer of record.
(3) The actual owner if an actual owner's declaration and
superseding bond has been filed in accordance with 19 CFR 141.20; or
(4) The transferee, if the right to draw merchandise in a bonded
warehouse has been transferred in accordance with subpart C of 19 CFR
part 144. (See ``principal importer.'')
(m) Impurity means a chemical substance which is unintentionally
present with another chemical substance.
(n) Intermediate means any chemical substance that is consumed, in
whole or in part, in chemical reactions used for the intentional
* * *
(2) The term also applies to substances that are produced
coincidentally during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of
another substance or mixture, including byproducts that are separated
from that other substance or mixture and impurities that remain in that
substance or mixture. Byproducts and impurities without separate
commercial value are nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a
commercial advantage, since they are part of the manufacture of a
chemical substance for commercial purposes.
(s) Manufacture solely for export means to manufacture or import for
commercial purposes a chemical substance solely for export from the
United States under the following restrictions on activities in the
United States:
(1) Distribution in commerce is limited to purposes of export or
processing solely for export as defined in Sec.721.3 of this chapter.
(2) The manufacturer or importer, and any person to whom the
substance is distributed for purposes of export or processing solely for
export (as defined in Sec.721.3 of this chapter), may not use the
substance except in small quantities solely for research and development
in accordance with Sec.720.36.
(t) Manufacturer means a person who imports, produces, or
manufactures a chemical substance. A person who extracts a component
chemical substance from a previously existing chemical substance or a
complex combination of substances is a manufacturer of that component
chemical substance. A person who contracts with a manufacturer to
manufacture or produce a chemical substance is also a manufacturer if
(1) the manufacturer manufactures or produces the substance exclusively
for that person, and (2) that person specifies the identity of the
substance and controls the total amount produced and the basic
technology for the plant process.
(u) Mixture means any combination of two or more chemical substances
if the combination does not occur in nature and is not, in whole or in
* * *
associated with research, development, test marketing, or commercial
marketing of the chemical substance in question in the course of their
employment as such agents.
(z) Principal importer means the first importer who, knowing that a
new chemical substance will be imported rather than manufactured
domestically, specifies the identity of the chemical substance and the
total amount to be imported. Only persons who are incorporated,
licensed, or doing business in the United States may be principal
importers.
(aa) Process means the preparation of a chemical substance or
mixture, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce (1) in the
same form or physical state as, or in a different form or physical state
from, that in which it was received by the person so preparing such
substance or mixture, or (2) as part of a mixture or article containing
the chemical substance or mixture.
(bb) Processor means any person who processes a chemical substance
or mixture.
(cc) Small quantities solely for research and development (or
``small quantities solely for purposes of scientific experimentation or
analysis or chemical research on, or analysis of, such substance or
another substance, including such research or analysis for the
development of a product'') means quantities of a chemical substance
manufactured, imported, or processed or proposed to be manufactured,
imported, or processed solely for research and development that are not
greater than reasonably necessary for such purposes.
(dd) State means any State of the United States and the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the
Canal Zone, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other
territory or possession of the United States.
(ee) Technically qualified individual means a person or persons (1)
who, because of education, training, or experience, or a combination of
* * *