[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.710.37 Confidentiality claims.
(a) Chemical identity. A person submitting information under this
part may request to maintain an existing claim of confidentiality for
the specific chemical identity of a reportable chemical substance, but
may do so only if the identity of the chemical substance is listed on
the confidential portion of the Inventory as of the time the notice is
submitted for that chemical substance under this part. A request to
maintain an existing claim of confidentiality must be made at the time
the information is submitted. If no person submitting the information
specified in Sec.710.29(d)(4) for a particular
[[Page 66]]
chemical substance requests that the claim be maintained, EPA will treat
the specific chemical identity of that chemical substance as not subject
to a confidentiality claim and will move the chemical substance to the
public portion of the Inventory. Except as set forth in this subsection,
information claimed as confidential in accordance with this section will
be treated and disclosed in accordance with the procedures in 40 CFR
part 2, subpart B.
(1) Notice of Activity Form A. A person requesting to maintain an
existing claim of confidentiality for specific chemical identity may
submit with the notice answers to the questions in paragraphs (c)(1)
and(c)(2) of this section, signed and dated by an authorized official.
If these answers are submitted less than five years before the date on
which substantiation is due pursuant to TSCA section 8(b)(4)(D)(i), the
answers will be deemed to be substantiations made under TSCA section
(8)(b)(4)(D)(i) and the person will be exempt from further
substantiation requirements under TSCA section (8)(b)(4)(D)(i). Answers
that do not include the answers to all applicable questions in paragraph
(c) of this section will not be deemed to be substantiations made under
the TSCA section (8)(b)(4)(D)(i) requirement.
(2) Notice of Activity Form B. A person requesting to maintain an
existing claim of confidentiality for specific chemical identity must
submit answers to the questions in paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this
section within 30 days of submitting the notice, signed and dated by an
authorized official. If this information is not submitted within 30 days
of submitting the notice, EPA will consider the confidentiality claim as
deficient, so that the specific chemical identity is not subject to a
confidentiality claim, and may make the information public without
further notice.
(b) Information other than specific chemical identity. A person
submitting information under this part may assert a claim of
confidentiality for information other than specific chemical identity.
Any such confidentiality claim must be made at the time the information
is submitted. Except as set forth in this section, information claimed
as confidential in accordance with this subsection will be treated and
disclosed in accordance with 40 CFR part 2, subpart B. A person
asserting a claim of confidentiality under this subsection must submit
with the notice answers to the questions in paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, signed and dated by an authorized official. If no claim is
asserted at the time the information is submitted, or if the answers to
the questions in paragraph (c)(1) of this section are not provided, EPA
will consider the information as not subject to a confidentiality claim
and may make the information public without further notice.
(c) Substantiation questions. Persons asserting that information is
exempt from substantiation pursuant to TSCA section 14(c)(2) must answer
only the question in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section.
(1) Substantiation questions for any confidentiality claim. For any
information with a confidentiality claim that you assert is exempt from
substantiation pursuant to TSCA section 14(c)(2), answer only the
question in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section. For all other
information with a confidentiality claim, answer the questions in
paragraphs (c)(1)(ii) through (vi) of this section. If more than one
data element on Form A or Form B is claimed as confidential, you must
answer the applicable questions individually for each data element. If
the answer to a question applies for all confidentiality claims on the
form, indicate this in your substantiation response.
(i) Do you believe that the information is exempt from
substantiation pursuant to TSCA section 14(c)(2)? If you answered yes,
you must individually identify the specific information claimed as
confidential and specify the applicable exemption(s).
(ii) Will disclosure of the information likely result in substantial
harm to your business's competitive position? If you answered yes,
describe with specificity the substantial harmful effects that would
likely result to your competitive position if the information is made
available to the public.
(iii) To the extent your business has disclosed the information to
others (both internally and externally), what
[[Page 67]]
precautions has your business taken? Identify the measures or internal
controls your business has taken to protect the information claimed as
confidential: Non-disclosure agreement required prior to access; access
is limited to individuals with a need-to-know; information is physically
secured; other internal control measure(s). If yes, explain.
(iv) Does the information appear in any public documents, including
(but not limited to) safety data sheets, advertising or promotional
material, professional or trade publication, or any other media or
publications available to the general public? If you answered yes,
explain why the information should be treated as confidential.
(v) Is the claim of confidentiality intended to last less than 10
years? If so, indicate the number of years (between 1-10 years) or the
specific date/occurrence after which the claim is withdrawn.
(vi) Has EPA, another federal agency, or court made any
* * *