[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.716.3 Definitions.
The definitions in section 3 of TSCA apply to this subpart. In
addition, the following definitions are provided for the purposes of
this subpart:
Byproduct means a chemical substance produced without a separate
* * *
methodology of a study and its results.
EPA means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
Health and safety study or study means any study of any effect of a
chemical substance or mixture on health or the environment or on both,
including underlying data and epidemiological studies, studies of
occupational exposure to a chemical substance or mixture, toxicological,
clinical, and ecological or other studies of a chemical substance or
mixture, and any test performed under TSCA.
(1) It is intended that the term health and safety study be
interpreted broadly. Not only is information which arises as a result of
a formal, disciplined study included, but other information relating to
the effects of a chemical substance or mixture on health or the
environment is also included. Any data that bear on the effects of a
chemical substance on health or the environment would be included.
Chemical identity is part of, or underlying data to, a health and safety
study.
(2) Examples are:
(i) Long- and short-term tests of mutagenicity, carcinogenicity, or
teratogenicity; data on behavioral disorders; dermatoxicity;
pharmacological
[[Page 123]]
effects; mammalian absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion;
cumulative, additive, and synergistic effects; and acute, subchronic,
and chronic effects.
(ii) Tests for ecological or other environmental effects on
invertebrates, fish, or other animals, and plants, including: Acute
toxicity tests, chronic toxicity tests, critical life-stage tests,
behavioral tests, algal growth tests, seed germination tests, plant
growth or damage tests, microbial function tests, bioconcentration or
bioaccumulation tests, and model ecosystem (microcosm) studies.
(iii) Assessments of human and environmental exposure, including
* * *