[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.721.90 Release to water.
Whenever a substance is identified in subpart E of this part as
being subject to this section, a significant new use of the substance
is:
(a) Any predictable or purposeful release of a manufacturing stream
associated with any use of the substance, from any site:
(1) Into the waters of the United States.
(2) Into the waters of the United States without application of one
or more of the following treatment technologies as specified in subpart
E of this part either by the discharger or, in the case of a release
through publicly-owned treatment works, by a combination of treatment by
the discharger and the publicly-owned treatment works:
(i) Chemical precipitation and settling.
(ii) Biological treatment (activated sludge or equivalent) plus
clarification.
(iii) Steam stripping.
(iv) Resin or activated carbon adsorption.
(v) Chemical destruction or conversion.
(vi) Primary wastewater treatment.
(3) Into the waters of the United States without primary wastewater
treatment, and secondary wastewater treatment as defined in 40 CFR part
133.
(4) Into the waters of the United States if the quotient from the
following formula:
[[Page 239]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR25SE06.006
exceeds the level specified in subpart E of this part when calculated
using the methods described in Sec.721.91. In lieu of calculating the
above quotient, monitoring or alternative calculations may be used to
predict the surface water concentration which will result from the
intended release of the substance, if the monitoring procedures or
calculations have been approved for such purpose by EPA. EPA will review
and act on written requests to approve monitoring procedures or
alternative calculations within 90 days after such requests are
received. EPA will inform submitters of the disposition of such requests
in writing, and will explain the reasons therefor when they are denied.
(b) Any predictable or purposeful release of a process stream
containing the substance associated with any use of the substance from
any site:
(c) Any predictable or purposeful release of a use stream containing
the substance associated with any use of the substance from any site:
(1) Into the waters of the United States.
(2) Into the waters of the United States without application of one
or more of the following treatment technologies as specified in subpart
E of this part either by the discharger or, in the case of a release
through publicly-owned treatment works, by a combination of treatment by
the discharger and the publicly-owned treatment works:
(i) Chemical precipitation and settling.
(ii) Biological treatment (activated sludge or equivalent) plus
clarification.
(iii) Steam stripping.
(iv) Resin or activated carbon adsorption.
[[Page 240]]
(v) Chemical destruction or conversion.
(vi) Primary wastewater treatment.
(3) Into the waters of the United States without primary wastewater
treatment, and secondary wastewater treatment as defined in 40 CFR part
133.
(4) Into the waters of the United States if the quotient from:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR25SE06.006
exceeds the level specified in subpart E of this part, when calculated
using the methods described in Sec.721.91. In lieu of calculating the
above quotient, however, monitoring or alternative calculations may be
used to predict the surface water concentration expected to result from