[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.700.45 Fee payments.
(a) Persons who must pay fees. (1) Manufacturers submitting a TSCA
section 5 notice to EPA shall remit for each such notice the applicable
fee identified in paragraph (c) of this section in accordance with the
* * *
(ii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section for a LVE, LoREX, TERA, TMEA, or Tier II exemption
request under TSCA section 5 shall insert a check mark for the
statement, ``The company named in part 1, section A is a small business
concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and has remitted a fee of $940 in accordance
with 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' in the exemption application.
(iii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section for an exemption notice under Sec.723.175 of this
chapter shall include the words, ``The company or companies identified
in this notice is/are a small business concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and
has/have remitted a fee of $940 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).''
in the certification required in Sec.723.175(i)(1)(x) of this chapter.
(iv) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section for a MCAN or consolidated MCAN for a microorganism
shall insert a check mark for the statement, ``The company named in part
1, section A is a small business concern under 40 CFR 700.43 and has
remitted a fee of $2,800 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' in
[[Page 15]]
the certification required in Sec.725.25(b) of this chapter.
(6) Payment certification statement. (i) Each person who remits a
fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for a PMN,
consolidated PMN, or SNUN shall insert a check mark for the statement,
``The company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $16,000
specified in 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' under ``CERTIFICATION'' on page 2 of
the Premanufacture Notice for New Chemical Substances (EPA Form 7710-
25).
(ii) Each person who remits a fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of
this section for a LVE, LoREX, TERA, TMEA, or Tier II exemption request
under TSCA section 5 shall insert a check mark for the statement, ``The
company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $4,700
specified in 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' in the exemption application.
(iii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section for an exemption notice under Sec.723.175 of this
chapter shall include the words, ``The company or companies identified
in this notice has/have remitted a fee of $4,700 in accordance with 40
CFR 700.45(c).'' in the certification required in Sec.723.175(i)(1)(x)
of this chapter.
(iv) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section for a MCAN for a microorganism shall insert a check mark
for the statement, ``The company named in part 1, section A has remitted
the fee of $16,000 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).'' in the
certification required in Sec.725.25(b) of this chapter.
(h) Full fee refunds. EPA will refund, in totality, any fee paid for
a section 5 notice whenever the Agency determines:
(1) That the chemical substance that is the subject of a PMN,
consolidated PMN, exemption request, or exemption notice, is not a new
chemical substance as of the date of submission of the notice,
(2) In the case of a SNUN, that the notice was not required,
(3) That as of the date of submission of the notice: The
microorganism that is the subject of a MCAN or consolidated MCAN is not
a new microorganism; nor is the use involving the microorganism a
significant new use; or
(4) When the Agency fails to make a determination on a notice by the
end of the applicable notice review period under Sec.720.75 or Sec.
* * *