[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.702.3 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Act means the Toxic Substances Control Act, as amended (15 U.S.C.
2601 et seq.).
Conditions of use means the circumstances, as determined by the
Administrator, under which a chemical substance is intended, known, or
reasonably foreseen to be manufactured, processed, distributed in
commerce, used, or disposed of.
EPA means the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
High-priority substance means a chemical substance that EPA
determines, without consideration of costs or other non-risk factors,
may present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment
because of a potential hazard and a potential route of exposure under
the conditions of use, including an unreasonable risk to potentially
exposed or susceptible subpopulations identified as relevant by EPA.
Low-priority substance means a chemical substance that EPA
concludes, based on information sufficient to establish, without
consideration of costs or other non-risk factors, does not meet the
standard for a High-Priority Substance.
Potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulation means a group of
individuals within the general population identified by the
Administrator who, due to either greater susceptibility or greater
exposure, may be at greater risk than the general population of adverse
health effects from exposure to a chemical substance or mixture, such as
infants, children, pregnant women, workers, or the elderly.
Reasonably available information means information that EPA
possesses or can reasonably generate, obtain and synthesize for use,
considering the deadlines specified in 15 U.S.C. 2605(b) for
prioritization and risk evaluation. Information that meets such terms is
reasonably available information whether or not the information is
confidential business information that is protected from public
disclosure under 15 U.S.C. 2613.
Sec.702.4 [Reserved]