[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.721.45 Exemptions.
The persons identified in Sec.721.5 are not subject to the
notification requirements of Sec.721.25 for a chemical substance
identified in subpart E of this part, unless otherwise specified in a
specific section in subpart E, if:
(a) The person has applied for and has been granted an exemption for
test marketing the substance for a significant new use identified in
subpart E of this part in accordance with section 5(h)(1) of the Act and
Sec.720.38 of this chapter.
(b) The person manufactures, imports, or processes the substance for
a significant new use identified in subpart E of this part in small
quantities solely for research and development in accordance with Sec.
721.47.
(c) The person has applied for and been granted an exemption under
section 5(h)(5) of the Act.
(d) The person manufactures, imports, or processes the substance
only as an impurity.
(e) The person manufactures, imports, or processes the substance
only as a byproduct which is used only by public or private
organizations that (1) burn it as a fuel, (2) dispose of it as a waste,
including in a landfill or for enriching soil, or (3) extract component
chemical substances from it for commercial purposes.
(f) The person imports or processes the substance as part of an
article.
(g) The person manufactures or processes the substance solely for
export and, when distributing the substance in commerce, labels the
substance in accordance with section 12(a)(1)(B) of the Act.
(h) The person submits a significant new use notice for the
substance prior to the promulgation date of the section in subpart E of
this part which identifies the substance, and the person receives
written notification of compliance from EPA prior to the effective date
of such section. The notice submitter must comply with any applicable
requirement of section 5(b) of the
[[Page 229]]
Act. The notice must include the information and test data specified in
section 5(d)(1) of the Act and must be submitted on the notice form in
Appendix A to part 720 of this chapter. For purposes of this exemption,
the specific section in subpart E of this part which identifies the
substance and Sec. Sec.721.1, 721.3, 721.11, 721.35, and 721.40 apply;
after the effective date of the section in subpart E of this part which
identifies the substance, Sec.721.5 applies and Sec.721.20 continues
to apply. EPA will provide the notice submitter with written
notification of compliance only if one of the following occurs:
(1) EPA is unable to make the finding that the activities described
in the significant new use notice will or may present an unreasonable
risk of injury to health or the environment under reasonably foreseeable
circumstances.
(2) EPA and the person negotiate a consent order under section 5(e)
of the Act, such order to take effect on the effective date of the
section in subpart E of this part which identifies the substance.
(i) The person is operating under the terms of a consent order
issued under section 5(e) of the Act applicable to that person. If a
provision of such section 5(e) order is inconsistent with a specific
significant new use identified in subpart E of this part, abiding by the
provision of the section 5(e) order exempts the person from submitting a
significant new use notice for that specific significant new use.
[53 FR 28361, July 27, 1988]