[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec.707.20 Chemical substances import policy.
(a) Scope. (1) This statement addresses the policy of the
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) on importation of chemical
substances, mixtures, and articles under section 13 of the Toxic
* * *
through 12.127, and 127.28 [amended]) to implement section 13 of TSCA,
15 U.S.C. 2612. Section 13 requires the Secretary of the Treasury to
refuse entry into the Customs territory of the United States of a
chemical substance, mixture, or article if it does not comply with rules
in effect under TSCA, or if it is offered for entry in violation of TSCA
or rules or orders under TSCA.
(2) In addition to this statement of policy, EPA will continue, as
necessary, to address problems associated with imports in rulemaking and
other actions under individual sections of TSCA, i.e., sections 4, 5, 6,
7, 8, and 12. Sections 5, 6, and 7 apply directly to imports subject to
the section 13 requirements. Section 12 may apply to export of a
shipment that is refused entry under section 13. Importers may have
obligations under sections 4 and 8; section 4 and 8 requirements for
importers would not apply to individual chemical shipments and thus are
not included under section 13 requirements. Interested persons should
refer to the records of these individual rulemaking actions for specific
information and guidance.
(b) Objectives. (1) TSCA is intended to be comprehensive, and assure
protection of health and the environment from unreasonable risks
associated with chemicals whether the chemicals are imported or produced
domestically. This intent is manifested by the inclusion of importation
in the Act's definition of the term ``manufacture'': ``[M]anufacture
means to import * * *, produce, or manufacture'' (15 U.S.C. 2602(7)).
Thus, importers are responsible for insuring that chemical importation
complies with TSCA just as domestic manufacturers are responsible for
insuring that chemical manufacture complies with TSCA.
(2)(i) The section 13 rule requires importers to sign the following
statement for each import of chemical substances subject to TSCA: ``I
certify that all chemical substances in this shipment comply with all
applicable rules or orders under TSCA and that I am not offering a
chemical substance for entry in violation of TSCA or any applicable rule
or order under TSCA.'' The certification will document that, in
accordance with TSCA, the importer has taken the necessary steps to
insure compliance.
(ii) The section 13 rule requires importers of chemicals not subject
to TSCA (e.g., pesticides) to certify that compliance with TSCA is not
required. Importers must certify this by signing the statement: ``I
certify that all chemicals in this shipment are not subject to TSCA.''
This is appropriate when a chemical import is not clearly identified as
a pesticide or other chemical not subject to TSCA.
(3) The United States is involved in a major effort toward
international harmonization in the control of chemicals. At such time as
international agreement is reached on this issue, EPA would be prepared
to modify its policy if necessary. EPA believes that its international
harmonization efforts in the control of chemicals will protect health
and the environment while fulfilling its obligations under the Trade
Agreements Act of 1979.
[[Page 52]]
(c) The section 13 rule--(1) General certification. (i) The rule
promulgated under section 13 of TSCA by Customs, in consultation with
EPA, implements the requirement of section 13 that chemical substances,
mixtures, or articles not in compliance with TSCA, or whose importation
is not in compliance with TSCA, shall be denied entry into the customs
territory of the United States. The rule requires that importers certify
by a statement, on the entry document or invoice, that any shipment of a
chemical substance subject to TSCA, imported in bulk or as part of a
mixture, complies with TSCA, and that it is not offered for entry in
violation of TSCA or any rule or order under TSCA, or that the chemicals
imported are not subject to TSCA.
(ii) The certification applies to TSCA sections 5, 6, and 7.
(iii) EPA expects that this certification will be based upon actual
knowledge of the importer in most cases. However, EPA realizes that
sometimes importers may not have actual knowledge of the chemical
composition of imported mixtures. In these cases, the importer should
attempt to discover the chemical constituents of the shipment by
contacting another party to the transaction (e.g., his principal or the
foreign manufacturer). This person may be able to identify the
components of the mixture, or at least state that the substances comply
with TSCA. The greater the effort an importer makes to learn the
identities of the imported substances and their compliance with TSCA,
the smaller his chance of committing a violation by importing a
noncomplying shipment. If a shipment is ultimately determined to have
violated TSCA, the good faith efforts of the importer to verify
compliance, as evidenced by documents contained in his files, may
obviate or mitigate the assessment of a civil penalty under section 16
of TSCA.
(2) EPA enforcement. (i) EPA and Customs will monitor chemical
imports to determine if shipments and their import comply with the
certification requirements and the substantive mandates of TSCA. Customs
will refuse entry to any shipment until such time as the certification
is properly submitted. Customs will also detain a shipment if there are
reasonable grounds to believe that such shipment or its import violates
TSCA or regulations or orders thereunder. A violative shipment must
either be brought into compliance, exported, destroyed, or voluntarily
abandoned within the time periods prescribed in 19 CFR 12.124 of the
section 13 rule.
(ii) When EPA determines that a shipment should be detained, EPA
will identify the reasons for the detention and the necessary actions
for an importer to bring the shipment into compliance with TSCA. If EPA
* * *