[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
difference between the projected actual emissions (as defined in
paragraph (b)(41) of this section) and the baseline actual emissions (as
defined in paragraphs (b)(48)(i) and (ii) of this section), for each
existing emissions unit, equals or exceeds the significant amount for
that pollutant (as defined in paragraph (b)(23) of this section).
(d) Actual-to-potential test for projects that only involve
construction of a new
[[Page 16]]
emissions unit(s). A significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR
pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the difference between the
potential to emit (as defined in paragraph (b)(4) of this section) from
each new emissions unit following completion of the project and the
baseline actual emissions (as defined in paragraph (b)(48)(iii) of this
section) of these units before the project equals or exceeds the
significant amount for that pollutant (as defined in paragraph (b)(23)
of this section).
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Hybrid test for projects that involve multiple types of
emissions units. A significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR
pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the emissions increases
for each emissions unit, using the method specified in paragraphs
(a)(2)(iv)(c) through (d) of this section as applicable with respect to
each emissions unit, for each type of emissions unit equals or exceeds
the significant amount for that pollutant (as defined in paragraph
(b)(23) of this section).
(v) For any major stationary source for a PAL for a regulated NSR
pollutant, the major stationary source shall comply with the
requirements under paragraph (aa) of this section.
(b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1)(i) Major stationary source means:
(a) Any of the following stationary sources of air pollutants which
emits, or has the potential to emit, 100 tons per year or more of any
regulated NSR pollutant: Fossil fuel-fired steam electric plants of more
than 250 million British thermal units per hour heat input, coal
* * *
produce ethanol by natural fermentation included in NAICS codes 325193
or 312140), fossil-fuel boilers (or combinations thereof) totaling more
than 250 million British thermal units per hour heat input, petroleum
storage and transfer units with a total storage capacity exceeding
300,000 barrels, taconite ore processing plants, glass fiber processing
plants, and charcoal production plants;
(b) Notwithstanding the stationary source size specified in
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, any stationary source which emits,
or has the potential to emit, 250 tons per year or more of a regulated
NSR pollutant; or
(c) Any physical change that would occur at a stationary source not
otherwise qualifying under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, as a major
stationary source, if the changes would constitute a major stationary
source by itself.
(ii) A major source that is major for volatile organic compounds or
NOX shall be considered major for ozone.
(iii) The fugitive emissions of a stationary source shall not be
included in determining for any of the purposes of this section whether
it is a major stationary source, unless the source belongs to one of the
following categories of stationary sources:
(a) Coal cleaning plants (with thermal dryers);
(b) Kraft pulp mills;
(c) Portland cement plants;
(d) Primary zinc smelters;
(e) Iron and steel mills;
(f) Primary aluminum ore reduction plants;
(g) Primary copper smelters;
(h) Municipal incinerators capable of charging more than 250 tons of
refuse per day;
* * *
source to be completed within a reasonable time.
(10) Necessary preconstruction approvals or permits means those
permits or
[[Page 20]]
approvals required under Federal air quality control laws and
regulations and those air quality control laws and regulations which are
part of the applicable State Implementation Plan.
(11) Begin actual construction means, in general, initiation of
physical on-site construction activities on an emissions unit which are
of a permanent nature. Such activities include, but are not limited to,
installation of building supports and foundations, laying underground
pipework and construction of permanent storage structures. With respect
to a change in method of operations, this term refers to those on-site
activities other than preparatory activities which mark the initiation
of the change.
(12) Best available control technology means an emissions limitation
(including a visible emission standard) based on the maximum degree of
reduction for each pollutant subject to regulation under Act which would
be emitted from any proposed major stationary source or major
modification which the Administrator, on a case-by-case basis, taking
into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other
costs, determines is achievable for such source or modification through
application of production processes or available methods, systems, and
techniques, including fuel cleaning or treatment or innovative fuel
* * *
(i) Emissions from ships or trains coming to or from the new or
modified stationary source; and
(ii) Emissions from any offsite support facility which would not
otherwise be constructed or increase its emissions as a result of the
construction or operation of the major stationary source or major
modification.
(19) Innovative control technology means any system of air pollution
control that has not been adequately demonstrated in practice, but would
have a substantial likelihood of achieving greater continuous emissions
reduction than any control system in current practice or of achieving at
least comparable reductions at lower cost in terms of energy, economics,
or nonair quality environmental impacts.
(20) Fugitive emissions means those emissions which could not
reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally
equivalent opening.
(21)(i) Actual emissions means the actual rate of emissions of a
regulated NSR pollutant from an emissions unit, as determined in
accordance with paragraphs (b)(21)(ii) through (iv) of this section,
except that this definition shall not apply for calculating whether a
significant emissions increase has occurred, or for establishing a PAL
under paragraph (aa) of this section. Instead, paragraphs (b)(41) and
(b)(48) of this section shall apply for those purposes.
(ii) In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall
equal the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually
emitted the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which
* * *
that an extension is justified. This provision does not apply to the
time period between construction
[[Page 40]]
of the approved phases of a phased construction project; each phase must
commence construction within 18 months of the projected and approved
commencement date.
(3) Approval to construct shall not relieve any owner or operator of
the responsibility to comply fully with applicable provisions of the
State implementation plan and any other requirements under local, State,
or Federal law.
(4) At such time that a particular source or modification becomes a
major stationary source or major modification solely by virtue of a
relaxation in any enforceable limitation which was established after
August 7, 1980, on the capacity of the source or modification otherwise
to emit a pollutant, such as a restriction on hours of operation, then
the requirements or paragraphs (j) through (s) of this section shall
apply to the source or modification as though construction had not yet
commenced on the source or modification.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (r)(6)(vi)(b) of this
section, the provisions of this paragraph (r)(6) apply with respect to
any regulated NSR pollutant emitted from projects at existing emissions
units at a major stationary source (other than projects at a source with
a PAL) in circumstances where there is a reasonable possibility, within
the meaning of paragraph (r)(6)(vi) of this section, that a project that
* * *