[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
of a regulated NSR pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the
difference between the projected actual emissions (as defined in
paragraph (b)(41) of this section) and the baseline actual emissions (as
defined in paragraphs (b)(48)(i) and (ii) of this section), for each
existing emissions unit, equals or exceeds the significant amount for
that pollutant (as defined in paragraph (b)(23) of this section).
(d) Actual-to-potential test for projects that only involve
construction of a new
[[Page 16]]
emissions unit(s). A significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR
pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the difference between the
potential to emit (as defined in paragraph (b)(4) of this section) from
each new emissions unit following completion of the project and the
baseline actual emissions (as defined in paragraph (b)(48)(iii) of this
section) of these units before the project equals or exceeds the
significant amount for that pollutant (as defined in paragraph (b)(23)
of this section).
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Hybrid test for projects that involve multiple types of
emissions units. A significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR
pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the emissions increases
for each emissions unit, using the method specified in paragraphs
(a)(2)(iv)(c) through (d) of this section as applicable with respect to
each emissions unit, for each type of emissions unit equals or exceeds
the significant amount for that pollutant (as defined in paragraph
(b)(23) of this section).
* * *
the unit would result in a significant emissions increase or a
significant net emissions increase at the major stationary source.
(ii) In determining the projected actual emissions under paragraph
(b)(41)(i) of this section (before beginning actual construction), the
owner or operator of the major stationary source:
(a) Shall consider all relevant information, including but not
limited to, historical operational data, the company's own
representations, the company's expected business activity and the
company's highest projections of business activity, the company's
filings with the State or Federal regulatory authorities, and compliance
plans under the approved State Implementation Plan; and
[[Page 25]]
(b) Shall include fugitive emissions to the extent quantifiable, and
emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions; and
(c) Shall exclude, in calculating any increase in emissions that
results from he particular project, that portion of the unit's emissions
following the project that an existing unit could have accommodated
during the consecutive 24-month period used to establish the baseline
actual emissions under paragraph (b)(48) of this section and that are
also unrelated to the particular project, including any increased
utilization due to product demand growth; or
(d) In lieu of using the method set out in paragraphs (a)(41)(ii)(a)
through (c) of this section, may elect to use the emissions unit's
potential to emit, in tons per year, as defined under paragraph (b)(4)
* * *
requirements of this section, to monitor process and control device
operational parameters (for example, control device secondary voltages
and electric currents) and other information (for example, gas flow
rate, O2 or CO2 concentrations), and to record
average operational parameter value(s) on a continuous basis.
(47) Continuous emissions rate monitoring system (CERMS) means the
total equipment required for the determination and recording of the
pollutant mass emissions rate (in terms of mass per unit of time).
(48) Baseline actual emissions means the rate of emissions, in tons
per year, of a regulated NSR pollutant, as determined in accordance with
paragraphs (b)(48)(i) through (iv) of this section.
(i) For any existing electric utility steam generating unit,
baseline actual emissions means the average rate, in tons per year, at
which the unit actually emitted the pollutant during any consecutive 24-
month period selected by the owner or operator within the 5-year period
immediately preceding when the owner or operator begins actual
construction of the project. The Administrator shall allow the use of a
different time period upon a determination that it is more
representative of normal source operation.
(a) The average rate shall include fugitive emissions to the extent
quantifiable, and emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and
malfunctions.
(b) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any non-
compliant emissions that occurred while the source was operating above
* * *
(r) Source obligation. (1) Any owner or operator who constructs or
operates a source or modification not in accordance with the application
submitted pursuant to this section or with the terms of any approval to
construct, or any owner or operator of a source or modification subject
to this section who commences construction after the effective date of
these regulations without applying for and receiving approval hereunder,
shall be subject to appropriate enforcement action.
(2) Approval to construct shall become invalid if construction is
not commenced within 18 months after receipt of such approval, if
construction is discontinued for a period of 18 months or more, or if
construction is not completed within a reasonable time. The
Administrator may extend the 18-month period upon a satisfactory showing
that an extension is justified. This provision does not apply to the
time period between construction
[[Page 40]]
of the approved phases of a phased construction project; each phase must
commence construction within 18 months of the projected and approved
commencement date.
(3) Approval to construct shall not relieve any owner or operator of
the responsibility to comply fully with applicable provisions of the
State implementation plan and any other requirements under local, State,
or Federal law.
(4) At such time that a particular source or modification becomes a
major stationary source or major modification solely by virtue of a
relaxation in any enforceable limitation which was established after
August 7, 1980, on the capacity of the source or modification otherwise
to emit a pollutant, such as a restriction on hours of operation, then
the requirements or paragraphs (j) through (s) of this section shall
apply to the source or modification as though construction had not yet
commenced on the source or modification.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (r)(6)(vi)(b) of this
section, the provisions of this paragraph (r)(6) apply with respect to
any regulated NSR pollutant emitted from projects at existing emissions
units at a major stationary source (other than projects at a source with
a PAL) in circumstances where there is a reasonable possibility, within
the meaning of paragraph (r)(6)(vi) of this section, that a project that
is not a part of a major modification may result in a significant
emissions increase of such pollutant, and the owner or operator elects
to use the method specified in paragraphs (b)(41)(ii)(a) through (c) of
this section for calculating projected actual emissions.
(i) Before beginning actual construction of the project, the owner
or operator shall document and maintain a record of the following
information:
(a) A description of the project;
* * *