[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.50 Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State
implementation plan for Alabama under section 110 of the Clean Air Act,
42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality
* * *
Section 335-3-8-.35............ Monitoring System 11/24/2015 8/31/2016, 81 FR 59869
Out-of-Control
Periods.
Section 335-3-8-.36............ Notifications 11/24/2015 8/31/2016, 81 FR 59869
Concerning
Monitoring.
Section 335-3-8-.37............ Recordkeeping and 11/24/2015 8/31/2016, 81 FR 59869
Reporting.
Section 335-3-8-.38............ Petitions for 11/24/2015 8/31/2016, 81 FR 59869
Alternatives to
Monitoring,
Recordkeeping,
or Reporting
Requirements.
Section 335-3-8-.39............ TR NOX Ozone 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Season Group 2
Trading Program--
Purpose and
Definitions.
Section 335-3-8-.40............ TR NOX Ozone 11/24/2015 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Season Group 2
Trading Program--
Applicability.
Section 335-3-8-.41............ TR NOX Ozone 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Season Group 2
Trading Program--
Retired Unit
Exemption.
Section 335-3-8-.42............ TR NOX Ozone 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Season Group 2
Trading Program--
Standard
Requirements.
Section 335-3-8-.43............ TR NOX Ozone 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Season Group 2
Trading Program--
Computation of
Time.
Section 335-3-8-.44............ Administrative 11/24/2015 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Appeal
Procedures.
Section 335-3-8-.45............ NOX Ozone Season 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Group 2 Trading
Budgets and
Variability
Limits.
Section 335-3-8-.46............ TR NOX Ozone 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Season Group 2
Allowance
Allocations.
Section 335-3-8-.48............ Authorization of 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Designated
Representative
and Alternate
Designated
Representative.
Section 335-3-8-.49............ Responsibilities 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
of Designated
Representative
and Alternate
Designated
Representative.
Section 335-3-8-.50............ Changing 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Designated
Representative
and Alternate
Designated
Representative;
Changes in
Owners and
Operators;
* * *
Section 335-3-8-.52............ Objections 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Concerning
Designated
Representative
and Alternate
Designated
Representative.
Section 335-3-8-.53............ Delegation by 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Designated
Representative
and Alternate
Designated
Representative.
Section 335-3-8-.55............ Establishment of 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Compliance
Accounts,
Assurance
Accounts, and
General Accounts.
Section 335-3-8-.56............ Recordation of TR 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
NOX Ozone Season
Group 2
Allowance
Allocations and
Auction Results.
Section 335-3-8-.57............ Submission of TR 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
NOX Ozone Season
Group 2
Allowance
Transfers.
Section 335-3-8-.58............ Recordation of TR 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
NOX Ozone Season
Group 2
Allowance
Transfers.
Section 335-3-8-.59............ Compliance with 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
TR NOX Ozone
Season Group 2
Emissions
Limitation.
Section 335-3-8-.60............ Compliance with 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
TR NOX Ozone
Season Group 2
Assurance
Provisions.
Section 335-3-8-.61............ Banking.......... 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Section 335-3-8-.62............ TR NOX Ozone 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Season Group 2
Trading Program--
Account Error.
Section 335-3-8-.63............ TR NOX Ozone 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Season Group 2
Trading Program--
Administrator's
Action on
Submissions.
Section 335-3-8-.65............ General 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Monitoring,
Recordkeeping,
and Reporting
Requirements.
Section 335-3-8-.66............ Initial 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Monitoring
System
Certification
and
Recertification
Procedures.
Section 335-3-8-.67............ Monitoring System 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Out-of-Control
Periods.
Section 335-3-8-.68............ Notifications 6/9/2017 10/6/2017, 82 FR 46674
Concerning
Monitoring.
* * *
offsets shall be
determined based
upon the
following
ratios''; and
the NNSR
interpollutant
ratios at 335-3-
14-.05(3)(g)1-4.
Chapter No. 335-3-15 Synthetic Minor Operating Permits
Section 335-3-15-.01........... Definitions...... 10/15/1996 6/6/1997, 62 FR 30991
Section 335-3-15-.02........... General 8/10/2000 12/8/2000, 65 FR 76938
Provisions.
Section 335-3-15-.03........... Applicability.... 11/23/1993 10/20/1994, 59 FR 52916
Section 335-3-15-.04........... Synthetic Minor 10/15/1996 6/6/1997, 62 FR 30991
Operating Permit
Requirements.
Section 335-3-15-.05........... Public 6/9/2017 12/14/2018, 83 FR 64285
Participation.
Chapter No. 335-3-17 Conformity of Federal Actions to State Implementation Plans
Section 335-3-17-.01........... Transportation 5/28/2013 10/12/2017, 82 FR 47383
Conformity.
Section 335-3-17-.02........... General 5/23/2011 9/26/2012, 77 FR 59100
Conformity.
(d) EPA approved Alabama source specific requirements.
EPA Approved Alabama Source-Specific Requirements
State effective
Name of source Permit No. date EPA approval date Explanation
Lafarge Cement Kiln.......... AB70004_1_01.... 2/6/2008 7/30/2009, 74 FR 37945 Certain provisions
of the permit.
Lehigh Cement Kiln........... 4-07-0290-03.... 2/6/2008 7/30/2009, 74 FR 37945 Certain provisions
of the permit.
(e) EPA Approved Alabama Non-Regulatory Provisions.
[[Page 103]]
EPA Approved Alabama Non-Regulatory Provisions
Applicable State submittal
Name of nonregulatory SIP geographic or date/effective EPA approval date Explanation
provision nonattainment area date
Attainment Plan for the Alabama A portion of 10/07/2009 10/5/2012, 77 FR
Portion of the Chattanooga 1997 Jackson County, 60904.
Annual PM2.5 Nonattainment Area. Alabama.
Birmingham 1990 Baseline Birmingham Ozone 11/13/1992 6/4/1999, 64 FR
Emissions Inventory. Nonattainment Area. 29961.
Alabama Interagency 1/20/2000 5/11/2000, 65 FR
Transportation Conformity 30362.
* * *