[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
major stationary source that are contemporaneous with the particular
change and are otherwise creditable. Baseline actual emissions for
calculating increases and decreases under this paragraph (b)(3)(i)(b)
shall be determined as provided in paragraph (b)(48) of this section,
except that paragraphs (b)(48)(i)(c) and (b)(48)(ii)(d) of this section
shall not apply.
(ii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is contemporaneous
with the increase from the particular change only if it occurs between:
(a) The date five years before construction on the particular change
commences; and
(b) The date that the increase from the particular change occurs.
(iii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is creditable only
if:
(a) The Administrator or other reviewing authority has not relied on
it in issuing a permit for the source under this section, which permit
is in effect when the increase in actual emissions from the particular
change occurs; and
(b) The increase or decrease in emissions did not occur at a Clean
Unit except as provided in paragraphs (x)(8) and (y)(10) of this
section.
(c) As it pertains to an increase or decrease in fugitive emissions
(to the extent quantifiable), it occurs at an emissions unit that is
part of one of the source categories listed in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of
this section or it occurs at an emission unit that is located at a major
stationary source that belongs to one of the listed source
categories.(iv) An increase or decrease in actual emissions of sulfur
* * *
representations, the company's expected business activity and the
company's highest projections of business activity, the company's
filings with the State or Federal regulatory authorities, and compliance
plans under the approved State Implementation Plan; and
[[Page 25]]
(b) Shall include fugitive emissions to the extent quantifiable, and
emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions; and
(c) Shall exclude, in calculating any increase in emissions that
results from he particular project, that portion of the unit's emissions
following the project that an existing unit could have accommodated
during the consecutive 24-month period used to establish the baseline
actual emissions under paragraph (b)(48) of this section and that are
also unrelated to the particular project, including any increased
utilization due to product demand growth; or
(d) In lieu of using the method set out in paragraphs (a)(41)(ii)(a)
through (c) of this section, may elect to use the emissions unit's
potential to emit, in tons per year, as defined under paragraph (b)(4)
of this section.
(42) [Reserved]
(43) Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) program means the
EPA-implemented major source preconstruction permit programs under this
section or a major source preconstruction permit program that has been
approved by the Administrator and incorporated into the State
Implementation Plan pursuant to Sec. 51.166 of this chapter to
implement the requirements of that section. Any permit issued under such
a program is a major NSR permit.
(44) Continuous emissions monitoring system (CEMS) means all of the
* * *
demonstrates that emissions of nitrogen oxides from sources in a
specific area are not a significant contributor to that area's ambient
PM2.5 concentrations.
(4) Volatile organic compounds are presumed not to be precursors to
PM2.5 in any attainment or unclassifiable area, unless the
State demonstrates to the Administrator's satisfaction or EPA
demonstrates that emissions of volatile organic compounds from sources
in a specific area are a significant contributor to that area's ambient
PM2.5 concentrations.
(ii) Any pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under
section 111 of the Act;
(iii) Any Class I or II substance subject to a standard promulgated
under or established by title VI of the Act;
(iv) Any pollutant that otherwise is subject to regulation under the
Act as defined in paragraph (b)(49) of this section.
(v) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b)(50)(i) through (iv) of this
section, the term regulated NSR pollutant shall not include any or all
hazardous air pollutants either listed in section 112 of the Act, or
added to the list pursuant to section 112(b)(2) of the Act, and which
have not been delisted pursuant to section 112(b)(3) of the Act, unless
the listed hazardous air pollutant is also regulated as a constituent or
precursor of a general pollutant listed under section 108 of the Act.
(51) Reviewing authority means the State air pollution control
agency, local agency, other State agency, Indian tribe, or other agency
authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under
* * *
of the project. At such time, the owner or operator of the applicable
stationary source may be required to demonstrate the adequacy of any
previous determination of best available control technology for the
source.
(k) Source impact analysis--(1) Required demonstration. The owner or
operator of the proposed source or modification shall demonstrate that
allowable emission increases from the proposed source or modification,
in conjunction with all other applicable emissions increases or
reductions (including secondary emissions), would
[[Page 36]]
not cause or contribute to air pollution in violation of:
(i) Any national ambient air quality standard in any air quality
control region; or
(ii) Any applicable maximum allowable increase over the baseline
concentration in any area.
(2) [Reserved]
(l) Air quality models. (1) All estimates of ambient concentrations
required under this paragraph shall be based on applicable air quality
models, data bases, and other requirements specified in appendix W of
part 51 of this chapter (Guideline on Air Quality Models).
(2) Where an air quality model specified in appendix W of part 51 of
this chapter (Guideline on Air Quality Models) is inappropriate, the
model may be modified or another model substituted. Such a modification
or substitution of a model may be made on a case-by-case basis or, where
appropriate, on a generic basis for a specific state program. Written
approval of the Administrator must be obtained for any modification or
* * *