[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.320 Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State
Implementation Plan for Colorado under section 110 of the Clean Air Act,
42 U.S.C. 7410 and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality
* * *
Appendix B. Criteria for Control 10/30/1989 6/20/1995 60 FR 28055, 5/30/1995
of Vapors from Gasoline
Transfer at Bulk Plants (Vapor
Balance System).
Appendix C. Minimum Cooling 5/22/1980 4/13/1981 46 FR 16687, 3/13/1981
Capacities for Refrigerated
Freeboard Chillers on Vapor
Degreasers.
Appendix D. Test Procedures for 10/30/1989 6/29/1995 60 FR 28055, 5/30/1995
Annual Pressure/Vacuum Testing
of Gasoline Transport Tanks.
Appendix E. Emission Limit 10/30/1989 6/29/1995 60 FR 28055, 5/30/1995
Conversion Procedure.
5 CCR 1001-12, Regulation Number 10, Criteria for Analysis of Transportation Conformity
I. Requirement to Comply with 1/30/2012 4/3/2014 79 FR 12079, 3/4/2014
the Federal Rule.
II. Definitions................. 3/30/2016 5/7/2018 83 FR 14757, 4/6/2018
III. Interagency Consultation... 3/30/2016 5/7/2018 83 FR 14757, 4/6/2018
IV. Emission reduction credit 1/30/2012 4/3/2014 79 FR 12079, 3/4/2014
for certain control measures.
V. Enforceability of design 1/30/2012 4/3/2014 79 FR 12079, 3/4/2014
concept and scope and project-
level mitigation and control
measures.
[[Page 642]]
5 CCR 1001-13, Regulation Number 11, Motor Vehicle Emissions Inspection Program--Part A, General Provisions,
Area of Applicability, Schedules for Obtaining Certification of Emissions Control, Definitions, Exemptions, and
Clean Screening/Remote Sensing
I. Applicability................ 2/15/2013 11/21/2016 81 FR 72720, 10/21/2016
12/30/2013
II. Definitions................. 11/30/2014 3/11/2019 84 FR 2449, 2/7/2019
III. Exemption from Section 42-4- 5/31/2004 9/19/2005 70 FR 48652, 8/19/2005
314, C.R.S. for Department of
Defense Personnel Participating
in the Privately Owned Vehicle
Import Control Program.
IV. Clean Screen/Remote 2/15/2013 11/21/2016 81 FR 72720, 10/21/2016
Emissions Sensing.
V. Expansion of the Enhanced 1/14/2017 8/2/2018 83 FR 31068, 7/3/2018
Emissions Program to the North
Front Range Area.
5 CCR 1001-13, Regulation Number 11, Motor Vehicle Emissions Inspection Program--Part B, Standards and
Procedures for the Approval, Operation, Gas Span Adjustment, Calibration and Certification of the Division
Approved Test Analyzer Systems for Use in the Basic and Enhanced Areas and Test Analyzer Systems for Licensed
Dealers in the Enhanced Area
I. Approval of the Colo '94 Test 5/31/2004 9/19/2005 70 FR 48652, 8/19/2005
Analyzer Systems.
II. Application for Approval of 5/31/2004 9/19/2005 70 FR 48652, 8/19/2005
Colo '94 Test Analyzer Systems
Equipment Manufacturers.
III. Performance and Design 5/31/2004 9/19/2005 70 FR 48652, 8/19/2005
Specification for the Colo '94
Exhaust Gas Analyzers.
IV. Span Gases For Use With 11/30/2014 3/11/2019 84 FR 2449, 2/7/2019
Colorado 94 and Colorado 97
Test Analyzer Systems.
V. Documentation, Logistics, and 5/31/2004 9/19/2005 70 FR 48652, 8/19/2005
Warranty Requirements.
VI. Calibration of Colorado '94 5/31/2004 9/19/2005 70 FR 48652, 8/19/2005
Test Analyzer Systems.
VII. Approval of the Colorado 5/31/2004 9/19/2005 70 FR 48652, 8/19/2005
Automobile Dealers Transient
Mode Test Analyzer System.
VIII. Applications for Approval 5/31/2004 9/19/2005 70 FR 48652, 8/19/2005
of the Colorado Automobile
Dealers Transient Mode Test
Analyzer System.
IX. Approval of the Colorado On- 2/15/2013 11/21/2016 81 FR 72720, 10/21/2016
Board Diagnostic (OBD) Test
Analyzer System.
X. The Colorado On-Board 2/15/2013 11/21/2016 81 FR 72720, 10/21/2016
Diagnostics (OBD) Test Analyzer
System.
5 CCR 1001-13, Regulation Number 11, Motor Vehicle Emissions Inspection Program--Part C, Inspection Procedures
and Requirements for Exhaust Emissions, Fuel Evaporation Control, Visible Smoke Emissions, Emissions Control
Systems, On-Board Diagnostics (OBD); and Practices to Ensure Proper Emissions Related Adjustments and Repairs
I. Pre-inspection Requirements.. 2/15/2013 11/21/2016 81 FR 72720, 10/21/2016
II. Exhaust Emissions Inspection 11/30/2014, 3/11/2019 84 FR 2449, 2/7/2019 .
Procedures. 9/30/2017
III. Emissions Control Systems 2/15/2013 11/21/2016 81 FR 72720, 10/21/2016
Inspection Procedures.
IV. On-Board Diagnostic II 2/15/2013 11/21/2016 81 FR 72720, 10/21/2016
Inspection Procedures.
V. Evaporative Fuel Control 2/15/2013 11/21/2016 81 FR 72720, 10/21/2016
Inspection Procedures.
VI. Free Reinspection........... 5/31/2004 9/19/2005 70 FR 48652, 8/19/2005
VII. Repair Information......... 5/31/2004 9/19/2005 70 FR 48652, 8/19/2005
VIII. Certification of Emissions 11/30/2014 3/11/2019 84 FR 2449, 2/7/2019
Control.
IX. [Reserved]..................
X. Emissions Related Repairs.... 11/30/2014 3/11/2019 84 FR 2449, 2/7/2019
XI. Engine Changes.............. 5/31/2004 9/19/2005 70 FR 48652, 8/19/2005
XII. Clean Screen Inspection 11/30/2014 3/11/2019 84 FR 2449, 2/7/2019
Program Procedures.
[[Page 643]]
5 CCR 1001-13, Regulation Number 11, Motor Vehicle Emissions Inspection Program--Part D, Qualification and
Licensing of Emissions Mechanics, Emissions Inspectors and Clean Screen Inspectors; Licensing of Emissions
Inspection and Readjustment Stations, Inspection-Only Stations, Inspection-Only Facilities, Fleets, Motor
Vehicle Dealer Test Facilities and Enhanced Inspection Centers; Qualification of Clean Screen Inspection Sites;
and Registration of Emissions Related Repair Facilities and Technicians
I. Licensing of Emissions 9/30/2017 3/11/2019 84 FR 2449, 2/7/2019
Inspection and Readjustment
Stations, Inspection-Only
Facilities, Enhanced Inspection
Centers, Fleet Inspection
Stations and Motor Vehicle
Dealer Test Facilities.
II. Qualification and Licensing 5/31/2004 9/19/2005 70 FR 48652, 8/19/2005
of Emission Mechanics, and
Emissions Inspectors.
III. Registration of Emissions 5/31/2004 9/19/2005 70 FR 48652, 8/19/2005
Related Repair Facilities.
* * *