[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
stationary source in an area designated as attainment or unclassifiable
under sections 107(d)(1)(A)(ii) or (iii) of the Act.
(ii) The requirements of paragraphs (j) through (r) of this section
apply to the construction of any new major stationary source or the
major modification of any existing major stationary source, except as
this section otherwise provides.
(iii) No new major stationary source or major modification to which
the requirements of paragraphs (j) through (r)(5) of this section apply
shall begin actual construction without a permit that states that the
major stationary source or major modification will meet those
requirements. The Administrator has authority to issue any such permit.
(iv) The requirements of the program will be applied in accordance
with the principles set out in paragraphs (a)(2)(iv)(a) through (f) of
this section.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a)(2)(v) and (vi) of
this section, and consistent with the definition of major modification
contained in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a project is a major
modification for a regulated NSR pollutant if it causes two types of
emissions increases--a significant emissions increase (as defined in
paragraph (b)(40) of this section), and a significant net emissions
increase (as defined in paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(23) of this section).
The project is not a major modification if it does not cause a
significant emissions increase. If the project causes a significant
* * *
only involve existing emissions units. A significant emissions increase
of a regulated NSR pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the
difference between the projected actual emissions (as defined in
paragraph (b)(41) of this section) and the baseline actual emissions (as
defined in paragraphs (b)(48)(i) and (ii) of this section), for each
existing emissions unit, equals or exceeds the significant amount for
that pollutant (as defined in paragraph (b)(23) of this section).
(d) Actual-to-potential test for projects that only involve
construction of a new
[[Page 16]]
emissions unit(s). A significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR
pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the difference between the
potential to emit (as defined in paragraph (b)(4) of this section) from
each new emissions unit following completion of the project and the
baseline actual emissions (as defined in paragraph (b)(48)(iii) of this
section) of these units before the project equals or exceeds the
significant amount for that pollutant (as defined in paragraph (b)(23)
of this section).
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Hybrid test for projects that involve multiple types of
emissions units. A significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR
pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the emissions increases
for each emissions unit, using the method specified in paragraphs
(a)(2)(iv)(c) through (d) of this section as applicable with respect to
* * *
in the method of operation of a major stationary source is a major
modification, unless the source belongs to one of the source categories
listed in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section.
(3)(i) Net emissions increase means, with respect to any regulated
NSR pollutant emitted by a major stationary source, the amount by which
the sum of the following exceeds zero:
(a) The increase in emissions from a particular physical change or
change in the method of operation at a stationary source as calculated
pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)(iv) of this section; and
(b) Any other increases and decreases in actual emissions at the
major stationary source that are contemporaneous with the particular
change and are otherwise creditable. Baseline actual emissions for
calculating increases and decreases under this paragraph (b)(3)(i)(b)
shall be determined as provided in paragraph (b)(48) of this section,
except that paragraphs (b)(48)(i)(c) and (b)(48)(ii)(d) of this section
shall not apply.
(ii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is contemporaneous
with the increase from the particular change only if it occurs between:
(a) The date five years before construction on the particular change
commences; and
(b) The date that the increase from the particular change occurs.
(iii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is creditable only
if:
(a) The Administrator or other reviewing authority has not relied on
it in issuing a permit for the source under this section, which permit
* * *
the source is subject to federally enforceable limits which restrict the
operating rate, or hours of operation, or both) and the most stringent
of the following:
(i) The applicable standards as set forth in 40 CFR parts 60 and 61;
(ii) The applicable State Implementation Plan emissions limitation,
including those with a future compliance date; or
(iii) The emissions rate specified as a federally enforceable permit
condition, including those with a future compliance date.
(17) Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions
which are enforceable by the Administrator, including those requirements
developed pursuant to 40 CFR parts 60 and 61, requirements within any
applicable State implementation plan, any permit requirements
established pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved
pursuant to 40 CFR part 51, subpart I, including operating permits
issued under an EPA-approved program that is incorporated into the State
implementation plan and expressly requires adherence to any permit
issued under such program.
(18) Secondary emissions means emissions which would occur as a
result of the construction or operation of a major stationary source or
major modification, but do not come from the major stationary source or
major modification itself. Secondary emissions include emissions from
any offsite support facility which would not be constructed or increase
its emissions except as a result of the construction or operation of the
* * *
(b) Shall include fugitive emissions to the extent quantifiable, and
emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions; and
(c) Shall exclude, in calculating any increase in emissions that
results from he particular project, that portion of the unit's emissions
following the project that an existing unit could have accommodated
during the consecutive 24-month period used to establish the baseline
actual emissions under paragraph (b)(48) of this section and that are
also unrelated to the particular project, including any increased
utilization due to product demand growth; or
(d) In lieu of using the method set out in paragraphs (a)(41)(ii)(a)
through (c) of this section, may elect to use the emissions unit's
potential to emit, in tons per year, as defined under paragraph (b)(4)
of this section.
(42) [Reserved]
(43) Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) program means the
EPA-implemented major source preconstruction permit programs under this
section or a major source preconstruction permit program that has been
approved by the Administrator and incorporated into the State
Implementation Plan pursuant to Sec. 51.166 of this chapter to
implement the requirements of that section. Any permit issued under such
a program is a major NSR permit.
(44) Continuous emissions monitoring system (CEMS) means all of the
equipment that may be required to meet the data acquisition and
availability requirements of this section, to sample, condition (if
* * *
allowable emission increases from the proposed source or modification,
in conjunction with all other applicable emissions increases or
reductions (including secondary emissions), would
[[Page 36]]
not cause or contribute to air pollution in violation of:
(i) Any national ambient air quality standard in any air quality
control region; or
(ii) Any applicable maximum allowable increase over the baseline
concentration in any area.
(2) [Reserved]
(l) Air quality models. (1) All estimates of ambient concentrations
required under this paragraph shall be based on applicable air quality
models, data bases, and other requirements specified in appendix W of
part 51 of this chapter (Guideline on Air Quality Models).
(2) Where an air quality model specified in appendix W of part 51 of
this chapter (Guideline on Air Quality Models) is inappropriate, the
model may be modified or another model substituted. Such a modification
or substitution of a model may be made on a case-by-case basis or, where
appropriate, on a generic basis for a specific state program. Written
approval of the Administrator must be obtained for any modification or
substitution. In addition, use of a modified or substituted model must
be subject to notice and opportunity for public comment under procedures
developed in accordance with paragraph (q) of this section.
(m) Air quality analysis--(1) Preapplication analysis. (i) Any
application for a permit under this section shall contain an analysis of
ambient air quality in the area that the major stationary source or
major modification would affect for each of the following pollutants:
* * *