[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.145 Visibility protection.
(a) The requirements of section 169A of the Clean Air Act are not
met, because the plan does not include approvable procedures for
protection of visibility in mandatory Class I Federal areas.
* * *
(``Arizona 309 Regional Haze SIP'') submitted by the Arizona Department
of Environmental Quality on December 23, 2003, with the exception of
Chapter 5 (Strategy to Address Reasonably Attributable Visibility
Impairment (RAVI)) and Appendix A-5 (Attributable Impairment).
[[Page 297]]
(2) The Arizona Regional Haze State Implementation Plan Revision
submitted by the Arizona Department of Environmental Quality on December
31, 2004, with the exception of the provisions already approved at 40
CFR 52.120(c)(131).
(3) Letter from Stephen A. Owens, Director, Arizona Department of
Environmental Quality, dated December 24, 2008 re: Submittal of Arizona
Regional Haze State Implementation Plan.
(i) Source-specific federal implementation plan for regional haze at
Nelson Lime Plant-- (1) Applicability. This paragraph (i) applies to the
owner/operator of the lime kilns designated as Kiln 1 and Kiln 2 at the
Nelson Lime Plant located in Yavapai County, Arizona.
(2) Definitions. Terms not defined in this paragraph (i)(2) shall
have the meaning given them in the Clean Air Act or EPA's regulations
implementing the Clean Air Act. For purposes of this paragraph (i):
Ammonia injection shall include any of the following: Anhydrous
ammonia, aqueous ammonia, or urea injection.
Continuous emission monitoring system or CEMS means the equipment
required by this section to sample, analyze, measure, and provide, by
means of readings recorded at least once every 15 minutes (using an
automated data acquisition and handling system (DAHS)), a permanent
record of NOX emissions, SO2 emissions, diluent,
and stack gas volumetric flow rate.
Kiln means either of the kilns identified in paragraph (i)(1) of
this section.
Kiln 1 means lime kiln 1, as identified in paragraph (i)(1) of this
section.
Kiln 2 means lime kiln 2, as identified in paragraph (i)(1) of this
section.
Kiln operating day means a 24-hour period between 12 midnight and
the following midnight during which there is operation of Kiln 1, Kiln
2, or both kilns at any time.
Kiln operation means any period when any raw materials are fed into
the Kiln or any period when any combustion is occurring or fuel is being
fired in the Kiln.
Lime product means the product of the lime-kiln calcination process,
including calcitic lime, dolomitic lime, and dead-burned dolomite.
NOX means oxides of nitrogen.
Owner/operator means any person who owns or who operates, controls,
or supervises a kiln identified in paragraph (i)(1) of this section.
SO2 means sulfur dioxide.
(3) Emission limitations. (i) The owner/operator of the kilns
identified in paragraph (i)(1) of this section shall not emit or cause
to be emitted pollutants in excess of the following limitations in
pounds of pollutant per ton of lime product (lb/ton), from any kiln.
Each emission limit shall be based on a 12-month rolling basis.
Pollutant Emission Limit
* * *
results, review of operating and maintenance procedures, and inspection
of the unit.
(ii) After completion of installation of ammonia injection on a
unit, the owner/operator shall inject sufficient ammonia to achieve
compliance with the NOX emission limit contained in paragraph
(j)(3) of this section for that unit while preventing excessive ammonia
emissions.
(15) Enforcement. Notwithstanding any other provision in this
implementation plan, any credible evidence or information relevant as to
whether the unit would have been in compliance with applicable
requirements if the appropriate performance or compliance test had been
performed can be used to establish whether or not the owner/operator has
violated or is in violation of any standard or applicable emission limit
in the plan.
(k) Source-specific federal implementation plan for regional haze at
Clarkdale Cement Plant and Rillito Cement Plant--(1) Applicability. This
paragraph (k) applies to each owner/operator of the following cement
kilns in the state of Arizona: Kiln 4 located at the cement plant in
Clarkdale, Arizona, and kiln 4 located at the cement plant in Rillito,
Arizona.
(2) Definitions. Terms not defined in this paragraph (k)(2) shall
have the meaning given them in the Clean Air Act or EPA's regulations
implementing
[[Page 307]]
the Clean Air Act. For purposes of this paragraph (k):
Ammonia injection shall include any of the following: Anhydrous
ammonia, aqueous ammonia or urea injection.
Continuous emission monitoring system or CEMS means the equipment
required by this section to sample, analyze, measure, and provide, by
means of readings recorded at least once every 15 minutes (using an
automated data acquisition and handling system), a permanent record of
NOX emissions, diluent, or stack gas volumetric flow rate.
Kiln operating day means a 24-hour period between 12 midnight and
the following midnight during which the kiln operates at any time.
Kiln operation means any period when any raw materials are fed into
the kiln or any period when any combustion is occurring or fuel is being
fired in the kiln.
NOX means nitrogen oxides.
Owner/operator means any person who owns or who operates, controls,
or supervises a cement kiln identified in paragraph (k)(1) of this
section.
Unit means a cement kiln identified in paragraph (k)(1) of this
section.
(3) Emissions limitations. (i) The owner/operator of kiln 4 of the
Clarkdale Plant, as identified in paragraph (k)(1) of this section,
shall not emit or cause to be emitted from kiln 4 NOX in
excess of 2.12 pounds of NOX per ton of clinker produced,
based on a rolling 30-kiln operating day basis.
(ii) The owner/operator of kiln 4 of the Rillito Plant, as
identified in paragraph (k)(1) of this section, shall not emit or cause
to be emitted from kiln 4 NOX in excess of 3.46 pounds of
NOX per ton of clinker produced, based on a rolling 30-kiln
* * *