[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
of the purposes of this section whether a physical change in or change
in the method of operation of a major stationary source is a major
modification, unless the source belongs to one of the source categories
listed in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section.
(3)(i) Net emissions increase means, with respect to any regulated
NSR pollutant emitted by a major stationary source, the amount by which
the sum of the following exceeds zero:
(a) The increase in emissions from a particular physical change or
change in the method of operation at a stationary source as calculated
pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)(iv) of this section; and
(b) Any other increases and decreases in actual emissions at the
major stationary source that are contemporaneous with the particular
change and are otherwise creditable. Baseline actual emissions for
calculating increases and decreases under this paragraph (b)(3)(i)(b)
shall be determined as provided in paragraph (b)(48) of this section,
except that paragraphs (b)(48)(i)(c) and (b)(48)(ii)(d) of this section
shall not apply.
(ii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is contemporaneous
with the increase from the particular change only if it occurs between:
(a) The date five years before construction on the particular change
commences; and
(b) The date that the increase from the particular change occurs.
(iii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is creditable only
if:
(a) The Administrator or other reviewing authority has not relied on
it in issuing a permit for the source under this section, which permit
is in effect when the increase in actual emissions from the particular
change occurs; and
(b) The increase or decrease in emissions did not occur at a Clean
Unit except as provided in paragraphs (x)(8) and (y)(10) of this
section.
(c) As it pertains to an increase or decrease in fugitive emissions
(to the extent quantifiable), it occurs at an emissions unit that is
part of one of the source categories listed in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of
this section or it occurs at an emission unit that is located at a major
stationary source that belongs to one of the listed source
categories.(iv) An increase or decrease in actual emissions of sulfur
* * *
Municipal solid waste landfills emissions (measured as nonmethane
organic compounds): 45 megagrams per year (50 tons per year)
(ii) Significant means, in reference to a net emissions increase or
the potential of a source to emit a regulated NSR pollutant that
paragraph (b)(23)(i) of this section, does not list, any emissions rate.
[[Page 23]]
(iii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(23)(i) of this section,
significant means any emissions rate or any net emissions increase
associated with a major stationary source or major modification, which
would construct within 10 kilometers of a Class I area, and have an
impact on such area equal to or greater than 1 [micro]g/m\3\, (24-hour
average).
(24) Federal Land Manager means, with respect to any lands in the
United States, the Secretary of the department with authority over such
lands.
(25) High terrain means any area having an elevation 900 feet or
more above the base of the stack of a source.
(26) Low terrain means any area other than high terrain.
(27) Indian Reservation means any federally recognized reservation
established by Treaty, Agreement, executive order, or act of Congress.
(28) Indian Governing Body means the governing body of any tribe,
band, or group of Indians subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States and recognized by the United States as possessing power of self
government.
(29) Adverse impact on visibility means visibility impairment which
interferes with the management, protection, preservation or enjoyment of
* * *
demonstrates that emissions of nitrogen oxides from sources in a
specific area are not a significant contributor to that area's ambient
PM2.5 concentrations.
(4) Volatile organic compounds are presumed not to be precursors to
PM2.5 in any attainment or unclassifiable area, unless the
State demonstrates to the Administrator's satisfaction or EPA
demonstrates that emissions of volatile organic compounds from sources
in a specific area are a significant contributor to that area's ambient
PM2.5 concentrations.
(ii) Any pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under
section 111 of the Act;
(iii) Any Class I or II substance subject to a standard promulgated
under or established by title VI of the Act;
(iv) Any pollutant that otherwise is subject to regulation under the
Act as defined in paragraph (b)(49) of this section.
(v) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b)(50)(i) through (iv) of this
section, the term regulated NSR pollutant shall not include any or all
hazardous air pollutants either listed in section 112 of the Act, or
added to the list pursuant to section 112(b)(2) of the Act, and which
have not been delisted pursuant to section 112(b)(3) of the Act, unless
the listed hazardous air pollutant is also regulated as a constituent or
precursor of a general pollutant listed under section 108 of the Act.
(51) Reviewing authority means the State air pollution control
agency, local agency, other State agency, Indian tribe, or other agency
authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under
* * *
permit application subject to this section. Instead, the requirements in
paragraph (k)(1) of this section shall apply with respect to the
national ambient air quality standards for ozone in effect on the date
the Administrator first published a public notice of a preliminary
determination or draft permit.
(j) Control technology review. (1) A major stationary source or
major modification shall meet each applicable emissions limitation under
the State Implementation Plan and each applicable emissions standard and
standard of performance under 40 CFR parts 60 and 61.
(2) A new major stationary source shall apply best available control
technology for each regulated NSR pollutant that it would have the
potential to emit in significant amounts.
(3) A major modification shall apply best available control
technology for each regulated NSR pollutant for which it would result in
a significant net emissions increase at the source. This requirement
applies to each proposed emissions unit at which a net emissions
increase in the pollutant would occur as a result of a physical change
or change in the method of operation in the unit.
(4) For phased construction projects, the determination of best
available control technology shall be reviewed and modified as
appropriate at the latest reasonable time which occurs no later than 18
months prior to commencement of construction of each independent phase
of the project. At such time, the owner or operator of the applicable
* * *