[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.170 Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State
Implementation Plan (SIP) for Arkansas under section 110 of the Clean
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air
* * *
Act 251........................ SBAP Act.......... 02/26/93 03/08/95 (60 FR Ref 52.200(c)(31).
12691).
EPA-Approved Control Measures in the Arkansas SIP
State
Applicable submittal/
Control measures geographic or effective EPA approval date Explanation
nonattainment area date
Air Quality Surveillance....... Statewide......... 04/24/80 08/06/81 (46 FR Ref 52.200(c)(6) & (20).
40005).
Lead SIP....................... Statewide......... 12/10/79 04/16/82 (47 FR Ref 52.200(c)(17).
16328).
Protection of Visibility in Statewide......... 06/12/85 02/10/86 (51 FR Ref 52.200(c)(22).
Mandatory Class I Federal 4910).
Areas.
Part II of the Visibility Statewide......... 10/09/87 07/21/88 (53 FR Ref 52.200(c)(25).
Protection Plan. 27514).
Good Engineering Practice Stack Statewide......... 06/1/87 02/23/89 (54 FR Ref 52.200(c)(26).
Height Regulations. 7764).
Small Business Stationary Statewide......... 11/06/92 03/08/95 (60 FR Ref 52.200(c)(31).
Source Technical and 12691).
Environmental Compliance
Assistance Program.
EPA-Approved Non-Regulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Arkansas SIP
State
Applicable submittal/
Name of SIP provision geographic or effective EPA approval date Explanation
nonattainment area date
Emissions Inventory for Crittenden County... 6/22/07 1/15/09 (74 FR
Crittenden County. 2383).
8-Hour Ozone Maintenance plan for Crittenden, Shelby 2/26/09 3/24/10 (75 FR
the Crittenden County, Arkansas County. 14077).
Area.
Interstate Transport for the 1997 Statewide........... 3/28/08 3/12/12 (77 FR Noninterference with
ozone and PM2.5 NAAQS 14604). measures required
(Noninterference with measures to protect
required to protect visibility visibility in any
in any other State). other State
partially approved
3/12/12.
Regional Haze SIP................ Statewide........... 9/23/08, 8/3/ 3/12/12 (77 FR The following
10 14604). portions are
partially approved
and partially
disapproved:
(a) Identification of (a) Identification
affected Class I areas. of best available
retrofit technology
(BART) eligible
sources and subject
to BART sources;
(b) Determination of baseline (b) requirements for
and natural visibility best available
conditions. retrofit technology
(BART);
(c) Determination of the (c) the Arkansas
Uniform Rate of Progress. Regional Haze Rule;
and
[[Page 364]]
(d) Reasonable progress goal (d) Long Term
consultation and long term Strategy. (See Sec.
strategy consultation. 52.173(a)).
(e) Coordination regional
haze and reasonably
attributable visibility
impairment.
(f) Monitoring Strategy and
other implementation
requirements.
(g) Commitment to submit
periodic Regional Haze SIP
revisions and periodic
progress reports describing
progress towards the
reasonable progress goals.
(h) Commitment to make a
determination of the
adequacy of the existing SIP
at the time a progress
report is submitted.
(i) Coordination with States
and Federal Land Managers.
(j) The following best
available retrofit
* * *