[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
major stationary source that are contemporaneous with the particular
change and are otherwise creditable. Baseline actual emissions for
calculating increases and decreases under this paragraph (b)(3)(i)(b)
shall be determined as provided in paragraph (b)(48) of this section,
except that paragraphs (b)(48)(i)(c) and (b)(48)(ii)(d) of this section
shall not apply.
(ii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is contemporaneous
with the increase from the particular change only if it occurs between:
(a) The date five years before construction on the particular change
commences; and
(b) The date that the increase from the particular change occurs.
(iii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is creditable only
if:
(a) The Administrator or other reviewing authority has not relied on
it in issuing a permit for the source under this section, which permit
is in effect when the increase in actual emissions from the particular
change occurs; and
(b) The increase or decrease in emissions did not occur at a Clean
Unit except as provided in paragraphs (x)(8) and (y)(10) of this
section.
(c) As it pertains to an increase or decrease in fugitive emissions
(to the extent quantifiable), it occurs at an emissions unit that is
part of one of the source categories listed in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of
this section or it occurs at an emission unit that is located at a major
stationary source that belongs to one of the listed source
categories.(iv) An increase or decrease in actual emissions of sulfur
* * *
which cannot be cancelled or modified without substantial loss to the
owner or operator, to undertake a program of actual construction of the
source to be completed within a reasonable time.
(10) Necessary preconstruction approvals or permits means those
permits or
[[Page 20]]
approvals required under Federal air quality control laws and
regulations and those air quality control laws and regulations which are
part of the applicable State Implementation Plan.
(11) Begin actual construction means, in general, initiation of
physical on-site construction activities on an emissions unit which are
of a permanent nature. Such activities include, but are not limited to,
installation of building supports and foundations, laying underground
pipework and construction of permanent storage structures. With respect
to a change in method of operations, this term refers to those on-site
activities other than preparatory activities which mark the initiation
of the change.
(12) Best available control technology means an emissions limitation
(including a visible emission standard) based on the maximum degree of
reduction for each pollutant subject to regulation under Act which would
be emitted from any proposed major stationary source or major
modification which the Administrator, on a case-by-case basis, taking
into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other
costs, determines is achievable for such source or modification through
application of production processes or available methods, systems, and
* * *
significant emissions increase has occurred, or for establishing a PAL
under paragraph (aa) of this section. Instead, paragraphs (b)(41) and
(b)(48) of this section shall apply for those purposes.
(ii) In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall
equal the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually
emitted the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which
precedes the particular date and which is representative of normal
source operation. The Administrator shall allow the use of a different
time period upon a determination that it is more representative of
normal source operation. Actual emissions shall be calculated using the
unit's actual operating hours, production rates, and types of materials
processed, stored, or combusted during the selected time period.
(iii) The Administrator may presume that source-specific allowable
emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions of the
unit.
(iv) For any emissions unit that has not begun normal operations on
the particular date, actual emissions shall equal the potential to emit
of the unit on that date.
(22) Complete means, in reference to an application for a permit,
that the application contains all of the information necessary for
processing the application.
(23)(i) Significant means, in reference to a net emissions increase
or the potential of a source to emit any of the following pollutants, a
rate of emissions that would equal or exceed any of the following rates:
* * *
apply to the source or modification as though construction had not yet
commenced on the source or modification.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (r)(6)(vi)(b) of this
section, the provisions of this paragraph (r)(6) apply with respect to
any regulated NSR pollutant emitted from projects at existing emissions
units at a major stationary source (other than projects at a source with
a PAL) in circumstances where there is a reasonable possibility, within
the meaning of paragraph (r)(6)(vi) of this section, that a project that
is not a part of a major modification may result in a significant
emissions increase of such pollutant, and the owner or operator elects
to use the method specified in paragraphs (b)(41)(ii)(a) through (c) of
this section for calculating projected actual emissions.
(i) Before beginning actual construction of the project, the owner
or operator shall document and maintain a record of the following
information:
(a) A description of the project;
(b) Identification of the emissions unit(s) whose emissions of a
regulated NSR pollutant could be affected by the project; and
(c) A description of the applicability test used to determine that
the project is not a major modification for any regulated NSR pollutant,
including the baseline actual emissions, the projected actual emissions,
the amount of emissions excluded under paragraph (b)(41)(ii)(c) of this
section and an explanation for why such amount was excluded, and any
netting calculations, if applicable.
* * *
(vi) Emission factors. An owner or operator using emission factors
to monitor PAL pollutant emissions shall meet the following
requirements:
(a) All emission factors shall be adjusted, if appropriate, to
account for the degree of uncertainty or limitations in the factors'
development;
(b) The emissions unit shall operate within the designated range of
use for the emission factor, if applicable; and
(c) If technically practicable, the owner or operator of a
significant emissions unit that relies on an emission factor to
calculate PAL pollutant emissions shall conduct validation testing to
determine a site-specific emission factor within 6 months of PAL permit
issuance, unless the Administrator determines that testing is not
required.
(vii) A source owner or operator must record and report maximum
potential emissions without considering enforceable emission limitations
or operational restrictions for an emissions unit during any period of
time that there is no monitoring data, unless another method for
determining emissions during such periods is specified in the PAL
permit.
(viii) Notwithstanding the requirements in paragraphs (aa)(12)(iii)
through (vii) of this section, where an owner or operator of an
emissions unit cannot demonstrate a correlation between the monitored
parameter(s) and the PAL pollutant emissions rate at all operating
points of the emissions unit, the Administrator shall, at the time of
permit issuance:
(a) Establish default value(s) for determining compliance with the
* * *