[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.24 Statutory restriction on new sources.
(a) Any area designated nonattainment pursuant to section 107(d) of
the Act to which, immediately prior to the enactment of the Amendments
to the Act of 1990 (November 15, 1990), a prohibition of construction or
modification of major stationary sources was applied, shall retain that
prohibition if such prohibition was applied by virtue of a finding of
the Administrator that the State containing such an area:
(1) Failed to submit an implementation plan meeting the requirements
of an approvable new source review permitting program; or
(2) Failed to submit an implementation plan that provided for timely
attainment of the national ambient air quality standard for sulfur
dioxide by December 31, 1982. This prohibition shall apply until the
Administrator approves a plan for such area as meeting the applicable
requirements of part D of title I of the Act as amended (NSR permitting
requirements) or subpart 5 of part D of title I of the Act as amended
(relating to attainment of the national ambient air quality standards
for sulfur dioxide), as applicable.
(b) Permits to construct and operate as required by permit programs
under section 172(c)(5) of the Act may not be issued for new or modified
major stationary sources proposing to locate in nonattainment areas or
areas in a transport region where the Administrator has determined that
the applicable implementation plan is not being adequately implemented
for the nonattainment area or transport region in which the proposed
source is to be constructed or modified in accordance with the
requirements of part D of title I of the Act.
(c) Whenever, on the basis of any information, the Administrator
finds that a State is not in compliance with any requirement or
prohibition of the Act relating to the construction of new sources or
the modification of existing sources, the Administrator may issue an
order under section 113(a)(5) of the Act prohibiting the construction or
modification of any major stationary source in any area to which such
requirement applies.
(d) The restrictions in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply
only to major stationary sources of emissions that cause or contribute
to concentrations of the pollutant (or precursors, as applicable) for
which the transport region or nonattainment area was designated such,
and for which the applicable implementation plan is not being carried
out in accordance with, or does not meet, the requirements of part D of
title I of the Act.
(e) For any transport region or any area designated as nonattainment
for any national ambient air quality standard, the restrictions in
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section shall apply to any major
stationary source or major modification that would be major for the
pollutant (or precursors, where applicable) for which the area is
designated nonattainment or a transport region, if the stationary source
or major modification would be constructed anywhere in the designated
nonattainment area or transport region.
(f) The provisions in Sec. 51.165 of this chapter shall apply in
interpreting the terms under this section.
(g) At such time that a particular source or modification becomes a
major stationary source or major modification solely by virtue of a
relaxation in any enforceable limitation which was established after
August 7, 1980, on the capacity of the source or modification otherwise
to emit a pollutant, such as a restriction on hours of operation, then:
(1) If the construction moratorium imposed pursuant to this section
is still in effect for the nonattainment area or transport region in
which the source or modification is located, then the permit may not be
so revised; or
(2) If the construction moratorium is no longer in effect in that
area, then the requirements of Sec. 51.165 of this chapter shall apply
to the source or modification as though construction had not yet
commenced on the source or modification.
(h) This section does not apply to major stationary sources or major
modifications locating in a clearly defined part of a nonattainment area
or transport region (such as a political subdivision of a State), where
EPA
[[Page 56]]
finds that a plan which meets the requirements of part D of title I of
the Act is in effect and is being implemented in that part.
(i)-(j) [Reserved]
(k) For an area designated as nonattainment after July 1, 1979, the
Emission Offset Interpretative Ruling, 40 CFR part 51, appendix S shall
govern permits to construct and operate applied for during the period
between the date of designation as nonattainment and the date the NSR
permit program meeting the requirements of part D is approved. The
Emission Offset Interpretative Ruling, 40 CFR part 51, appendix S, shall
also govern permits to construct and operate applied for in any area
designated under section 107(d) of the CAA as attainment or
unclassifiable for ozone that is located in an ozone transport region
prior to the date the NSR permitting program meeting the requirements of
part D is approved.
[70 FR 71704, Nov. 29, 2005]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
52.24, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.
Sec. 52.26 [Reserved]