[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
of a permanent nature. Such activities include, but are not limited to,
installation of building supports and foundations, laying underground
pipework and construction of permanent storage structures. With respect
to a change in method of operations, this term refers to those on-site
activities other than preparatory activities which mark the initiation
of the change.
(12) Best available control technology means an emissions limitation
(including a visible emission standard) based on the maximum degree of
reduction for each pollutant subject to regulation under Act which would
be emitted from any proposed major stationary source or major
modification which the Administrator, on a case-by-case basis, taking
into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other
costs, determines is achievable for such source or modification through
application of production processes or available methods, systems, and
techniques, including fuel cleaning or treatment or innovative fuel
combustion techniques for control of such pollutant. In no event shall
application of best available control technology result in emissions of
any pollutant which would exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable
standard under 40 CFR parts 60 and 61. If the Administrator determines
that technological or economic limitations on the application of
measurement methodology to a particular emissions unit would make the
imposition of an emissions standard infeasible, a design, equipment,
* * *
changes, product reformulation or redesign, or substitution of less
polluting raw materials, eliminates or reduces the release of air
pollutants (including fugitive emissions) and other pollutants to the
environment prior to recycling, treatment, or disposal; it does not mean
recycling (other than certain ``in-process recycling'' practices),
energy recovery, treatment, or disposal.
(40) Significant emissions increase means, for a regulated NSR
pollutant, an increase in emissions that is significant (as defined in
paragraph (b)(23) of this section) for that pollutant.
(41)(i) Projected actual emissions means the maximum annual rate, in
tons per year, at which an existing emissions unit is projected to emit
a regulated NSR pollutant in any one of the 5 years (12-month period)
following the date the unit resumes regular operation after the project,
or in any one of the 10 years following that date, if the project
involves increasing the emissions unit's design capacity or its
potential to emit that regulated NSR pollutant and full utilization of
the unit would result in a significant emissions increase or a
significant net emissions increase at the major stationary source.
(ii) In determining the projected actual emissions under paragraph
(b)(41)(i) of this section (before beginning actual construction), the
owner or operator of the major stationary source:
(a) Shall consider all relevant information, including but not
limited to, historical operational data, the company's own
* * *
being changed. A different consecutive 24-month period can be used For
each regulated NSR pollutant.
(e) The average rate shall not be based on any consecutive 24-month
period for which there is inadequate information for determining annual
emissions, in tons per year, and for adjusting this amount if required
by paragraphs (b)(48)(ii)(b) and (c) of this section.
(iii) For a new emissions unit, the baseline actual emissions for
purposes of determining the emissions increase that will result from the
initial construction and operation of such unit shall equal zero; and
thereafter, for all other purposes, shall equal the unit's potential to
emit.
(iv) For a PAL for a stationary source, the baseline actual
emissions shall be calculated for existing electric utility steam
generating units in accordance with the procedures contained in
paragraph (b)(48)(i) of this section, for other existing emissions units
in accordance with the procedures contained in paragraph (b)(48)(ii) of
this section, and for a new emissions unit in accordance with the
procedures contained in paragraph (b)(48)(iii) of this section.
(49) Subject to regulation means, for any air pollutant, that the
pollutant is subject to either a provision in the Clean Air Act, or a
nationally-applicable regulation codified by the Administrator in
subchapter C of this chapter, that requires actual control of the
quantity of emissions of that pollutant, and that such a control
requirement has taken effect and is operative to control, limit or
* * *
(e) Sulfur dioxide--13 [micro]g/m\3\, 24-hour average;
(f) Ozone;
(g) Lead--0.1 [micro]g/m\3\, 3-month average;
(h) Fluorides--0.25 [micro]g/m\3\, 24-hour average;
(i) Total reduced sulfur--10 [micro]g/m\3\, 1-hour average;
(j) Hydrogen sulfide--0.2 [micro]g/m\3\, 1-hour average;
(k) Reduced sulfur compounds--10 [micro]g/m\3\, 1-hour average; or
Note to paragraph (c)(50)(i)(f): No de minimis air quality level is
provided for ozone. However, any net emissions increase of 100 tons per
year or more of volatile organic compounds or nitrogen oxides subject to
PSD would be required to perform an ambient impact analysis, including
the gathering of ambient air quality data.
(ii) The concentrations of the pollutant in the area that the source
or modification would affect are less than
[[Page 34]]
the concentrations listed in paragraph (i)(5)(i) of this section; or
(iii) The pollutant is not listed in paragraph (i)(5)(i) of this
section.
(6) The requirements for best available control technology in
paragraph (j) of this section and the requirements for air quality
analyses in paragraph (m)(1) of this section, shall not apply to a
particular stationary source or modification that was subject to 40 CFR
52.21 as in effect on June 19, 1978, if the owner or operator of the
source or modification submitted an application for a permit under those
regulations before August 7, 1980, and the Administrator subsequently
determines that the application as submitted before that date was
* * *
national ambient air quality standards for ozone in effect on the date
the Administrator first published a public notice of a preliminary
determination or draft permit.
(j) Control technology review. (1) A major stationary source or
major modification shall meet each applicable emissions limitation under
the State Implementation Plan and each applicable emissions standard and
standard of performance under 40 CFR parts 60 and 61.
(2) A new major stationary source shall apply best available control
technology for each regulated NSR pollutant that it would have the
potential to emit in significant amounts.
(3) A major modification shall apply best available control
technology for each regulated NSR pollutant for which it would result in
a significant net emissions increase at the source. This requirement
applies to each proposed emissions unit at which a net emissions
increase in the pollutant would occur as a result of a physical change
or change in the method of operation in the unit.
(4) For phased construction projects, the determination of best
available control technology shall be reviewed and modified as
appropriate at the latest reasonable time which occurs no later than 18
months prior to commencement of construction of each independent phase
of the project. At such time, the owner or operator of the applicable
stationary source may be required to demonstrate the adequacy of any
previous determination of best available control technology for the
source.
(k) Source impact analysis--(1) Required demonstration. The owner or
operator of the proposed source or modification shall demonstrate that
allowable emission increases from the proposed source or modification,
in conjunction with all other applicable emissions increases or
reductions (including secondary emissions), would
[[Page 36]]
not cause or contribute to air pollution in violation of:
(i) Any national ambient air quality standard in any air quality
control region; or
(ii) Any applicable maximum allowable increase over the baseline
concentration in any area.
(2) [Reserved]
(l) Air quality models. (1) All estimates of ambient concentrations
required under this paragraph shall be based on applicable air quality
models, data bases, and other requirements specified in appendix W of
part 51 of this chapter (Guideline on Air Quality Models).
(2) Where an air quality model specified in appendix W of part 51 of
this chapter (Guideline on Air Quality Models) is inappropriate, the
model may be modified or another model substituted. Such a modification
or substitution of a model may be made on a case-by-case basis or, where
appropriate, on a generic basis for a specific state program. Written
approval of the Administrator must be obtained for any modification or
substitution. In addition, use of a modified or substituted model must
* * *
(d) The average rate shall not be based on any consecutive 24-month
period for which there is inadequate information for determining annual
GHG emissions and for adjusting this amount if required by paragraphs
(aa)(2)(xiii)(b) and (c) of this section.
(xiv) Emissions unit with respect to GHGs means any part of a
stationary source that emits or has the potential to emit GHGs. For
purposes of this section, there are two types of emissions units as
described in the following:
(a) A new emissions unit is any emissions unit that is (or will be)
newly constructed and that has existed for less than 2 years from the
date such emissions unit first operated.
(b) An existing emissions unit is any emissions unit that does not
meet the requirements in paragraph (aa)(2)(xiv)(a) of this section.
(xv) Minor source means any stationary source that does not meet the
definition of major stationary source in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section for any pollutant at the time the PAL is issued.
(3) Permit application requirements. As part of a permit application
requesting a PAL, the owner or operator of a major stationary source or
a GHG-only source shall submit the following information to the
Administrator for approval:
(i) A list of all emissions units at the source designated as small,
significant or major based on their potential to emit. In addition, the
owner or operator of the source shall indicate which, if any, Federal or
State applicable requirements, emission limitations, or work practices
* * *