[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
operational and begins to emit a particular
[[Page 19]]
pollutant. Any replacement unit that requires shakedown becomes
operational only after a reasonable shakedown period, not to exceed 180
days.
(ix) Paragraph (b)(21)(ii) of this section shall not apply for
determining creditable increases and decreases.
(4) Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary
source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to
emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is federally
enforceable. Secondary emissions do not count in determining the
potential to emit of a stationary source.
(5) Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant.
(6)(i) Building, structure, facility, or installation means all of
the pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial
grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control) except the activities of any vessel. Pollutant-emitting
activities shall be considered as part of the same industrial grouping
* * *
construction or operation of the major stationary source or major
modification.
(19) Innovative control technology means any system of air pollution
control that has not been adequately demonstrated in practice, but would
have a substantial likelihood of achieving greater continuous emissions
reduction than any control system in current practice or of achieving at
least comparable reductions at lower cost in terms of energy, economics,
or nonair quality environmental impacts.
(20) Fugitive emissions means those emissions which could not
reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally
equivalent opening.
(21)(i) Actual emissions means the actual rate of emissions of a
regulated NSR pollutant from an emissions unit, as determined in
accordance with paragraphs (b)(21)(ii) through (iv) of this section,
except that this definition shall not apply for calculating whether a
significant emissions increase has occurred, or for establishing a PAL
under paragraph (aa) of this section. Instead, paragraphs (b)(41) and
(b)(48) of this section shall apply for those purposes.
(ii) In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall
equal the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually
emitted the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which
precedes the particular date and which is representative of normal
source operation. The Administrator shall allow the use of a different
time period upon a determination that it is more representative of
normal source operation. Actual emissions shall be calculated using the
unit's actual operating hours, production rates, and types of materials
processed, stored, or combusted during the selected time period.
(iii) The Administrator may presume that source-specific allowable
emissions for the unit are equivalent to the actual emissions of the
unit.
(iv) For any emissions unit that has not begun normal operations on
the particular date, actual emissions shall equal the potential to emit
of the unit on that date.
(22) Complete means, in reference to an application for a permit,
that the application contains all of the information necessary for
processing the application.
(23)(i) Significant means, in reference to a net emissions increase
or the potential of a source to emit any of the following pollutants, a
* * *
pollutants (including fugitive emissions) and other pollutants to the
environment prior to recycling, treatment, or disposal; it does not mean
recycling (other than certain ``in-process recycling'' practices),
energy recovery, treatment, or disposal.
(40) Significant emissions increase means, for a regulated NSR
pollutant, an increase in emissions that is significant (as defined in
paragraph (b)(23) of this section) for that pollutant.
(41)(i) Projected actual emissions means the maximum annual rate, in
tons per year, at which an existing emissions unit is projected to emit
a regulated NSR pollutant in any one of the 5 years (12-month period)
following the date the unit resumes regular operation after the project,
or in any one of the 10 years following that date, if the project
involves increasing the emissions unit's design capacity or its
potential to emit that regulated NSR pollutant and full utilization of
the unit would result in a significant emissions increase or a
significant net emissions increase at the major stationary source.
(ii) In determining the projected actual emissions under paragraph
(b)(41)(i) of this section (before beginning actual construction), the
owner or operator of the major stationary source:
(a) Shall consider all relevant information, including but not
limited to, historical operational data, the company's own
representations, the company's expected business activity and the
company's highest projections of business activity, the company's
filings with the State or Federal regulatory authorities, and compliance
plans under the approved State Implementation Plan; and
* * *
the date a complete permit application is received by the Administrator
for a permit required under this section or by the reviewing authority
for a permit required by a plan, whichever is earlier, except that the
10-year period shall not include any period earlier than November 15,
1990.
(a) The average rate shall include fugitive emissions to the extent
quantifiable, and emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and
malfunctions.
(b) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any non-
compliant emissions that occurred while the source was operating above
an emission limitation that was legally enforceable during the
consecutive 24-month period.
(c) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any
emissions that would have exceeded an emission limitation with which the
major stationary source must currently comply, had such major stationary
source been required to comply with such limitations during the
consecutive 24-month period. However, if an emission limitation is part
of a maximum achievable control technology standard that the
Administrator proposed or promulgated under part 63 of this chapter, the
baseline actual emissions need only be adjusted if the State has taken
credit for such emissions reductions in an attainment demonstration or
maintenance plan consistent with the requirements of Sec.
51.165(a)(3)(ii)(G) of this chapter.
(d) For a regulated NSR pollutant, when a project involves multiple
emissions units, only one consecutive 24-month period must be used to
* * *
(ii) Any pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under
section 111 of the Act;
(iii) Any Class I or II substance subject to a standard promulgated
under or established by title VI of the Act;
(iv) Any pollutant that otherwise is subject to regulation under the
Act as defined in paragraph (b)(49) of this section.
(v) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b)(50)(i) through (iv) of this
section, the term regulated NSR pollutant shall not include any or all
hazardous air pollutants either listed in section 112 of the Act, or
added to the list pursuant to section 112(b)(2) of the Act, and which
have not been delisted pursuant to section 112(b)(3) of the Act, unless
the listed hazardous air pollutant is also regulated as a constituent or
precursor of a general pollutant listed under section 108 of the Act.
(51) Reviewing authority means the State air pollution control
agency, local agency, other State agency, Indian tribe, or other agency
authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under
Sec. 51.165 and Sec. 51.166 of this chapter, or the Administrator in
the case of EPA-implemented permit programs under this section.
(52) Project means a physical change in, or change in the method of
operation of, an existing major stationary source.
(53) Lowest achievable emission rate (LAER) is as defined in Sec.
51.165(a)(1)(xiii) of this chapter.
(54) Reasonably available control technology (RACT) is as defined in
Sec. 51.100(o) of this chapter.
* * *