[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.31 Selection of sequence of mandatory sanctions for findings
made pursuant to section 179 of the Clean Air Act.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to implement 42 U.S.C.
7509(a) of the Act, with respect to the sequence in which sanctions will
automatically apply under 42 U.S.C. 7509(b), following a finding made by
the Administrator pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 7509(a).
(b) Definitions. All terms used in this section, but not
specifically defined herein, shall have the meaning given them in Sec.
52.01.
(1) 1990 Amendments means the 1990 Amendments to the Clean Air Act
(Pub. L. No. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
(2) Act means Clean Air Act, as amended in 1990 (42 U.S.C. 7401 et
seq. (1991)).
(3) Affected area means the geographic area subject to or covered by
the Act requirement that is the subject of the finding and either, for
purposes of the offset sanction under paragraph (e)(1) of this section
and the highway sanction under paragraph (e)(2) of this section, is or
is within an area designated nonattainment under 42 U.S.C. 7407(d) or,
for purposes of the offset sanction under paragraph (e)(1) of this
section, is or is within an area otherwise subject to the emission
offset requirements of 42 U.S.C. 7503.
(4) Criteria pollutant means a pollutant for which the Administrator
has promulgated a national ambient air quality standard pursuant to 42
U.S.C. 7409 (i.e., ozone, lead, sulfur dioxide, particulate matter,
carbon monoxide, nitrogen dioxide).
(5) Findings or Finding refer(s) to one or more of the findings,
disapprovals, and determinations described in subsection 52.31 (c).
(6) NAAQS means national ambient air quality standard the
Administrator has promulgated pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 7409.
(7) Ozone precursors mean nitrogen oxides (NOX) and
volatile organic compounds (VOC).
(8) Part D means part D of title I of the Act.
(9) Part D SIP or SIP revision or plan means a State implementation
plan or plan revision that States are required to submit or revise
pursuant to part D.
(10) Precursor means pollutant which is transformed in the
atmosphere (later in time and space from point of emission) to form (or
contribute to the formation of) a criteria pollutant.
(c) Applicability. This section shall apply to any State in which an
affected area is located and for which the Administrator has made one of
the following findings, with respect to any part D SIP or SIP revision
required under the Act:
(1) A finding that a State has failed, for an area designated
nonattainment under 42 U.S.C. 7407(d), to submit a plan, or to submit
one or more of the elements (as determined by the Administrator)
required by the provisions of the Act applicable to such an area, or has
failed to make a submission for such an area that satisfies the minimum
criteria established in relation to any such element under 42 U.S.C.
7410(k);
(2) A disapproval of a submission under 42 U.S.C. 7410(k), for an
area designated nonattainment under 42 U.S.C. 7407(d), based on the
submission's failure to meet one or more of the elements required by the
* * *