[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
major stationary source that are contemporaneous with the particular
change and are otherwise creditable. Baseline actual emissions for
calculating increases and decreases under this paragraph (b)(3)(i)(b)
shall be determined as provided in paragraph (b)(48) of this section,
except that paragraphs (b)(48)(i)(c) and (b)(48)(ii)(d) of this section
shall not apply.
(ii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is contemporaneous
with the increase from the particular change only if it occurs between:
(a) The date five years before construction on the particular change
commences; and
(b) The date that the increase from the particular change occurs.
(iii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is creditable only
if:
(a) The Administrator or other reviewing authority has not relied on
it in issuing a permit for the source under this section, which permit
is in effect when the increase in actual emissions from the particular
change occurs; and
(b) The increase or decrease in emissions did not occur at a Clean
Unit except as provided in paragraphs (x)(8) and (y)(10) of this
section.
(c) As it pertains to an increase or decrease in fugitive emissions
(to the extent quantifiable), it occurs at an emissions unit that is
part of one of the source categories listed in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of
this section or it occurs at an emission unit that is located at a major
stationary source that belongs to one of the listed source
categories.(iv) An increase or decrease in actual emissions of sulfur
* * *
shall not apply to a major modification at a stationary source that was
in existence on March 1, 1978, if the net increase in allowable
emissions of each regulated NSR pollutant from the modification after
the application of best available control technology would be less than
50 tons per year.
(5) The Administrator may exempt a stationary source or modification
from the requirements of paragraph (m) of this section, with respect to
monitoring for a particular pollutant if:
(i) The emissions increase of the pollutant from the new source or
the net emissions increase of the pollutant from the modification would
cause, in any area, air quality impacts less than the following amounts:
(a) Carbon monoxide--575 [micro]g/m\3\, 8-hour average;
(b) Nitrogen dioxide--14 [micro]g/m\3\, annual average;
(c) PM2.5--0 [micro]g/m\3\;
(c) Note to paragraph (i)(5)(i)(c): In accordance with Sierra Club
v. EPA, 706 F.3d 428 (DC Cir. 2013), no exemption is available with
regard to PM2.5.
(d) PM10--10 [micro]g/m\3\, 24-hour average;
(e) Sulfur dioxide--13 [micro]g/m\3\, 24-hour average;
(f) Ozone;
(g) Lead--0.1 [micro]g/m\3\, 3-month average;
(h) Fluorides--0.25 [micro]g/m\3\, 24-hour average;
(i) Total reduced sulfur--10 [micro]g/m\3\, 1-hour average;
(j) Hydrogen sulfide--0.2 [micro]g/m\3\, 1-hour average;
(k) Reduced sulfur compounds--10 [micro]g/m\3\, 1-hour average; or
Note to paragraph (c)(50)(i)(f): No de minimis air quality level is
provided for ozone. However, any net emissions increase of 100 tons per
* * *
notification of any such permit application.
(2) Federal Land Manager. The Federal Land Manager and the Federal
official charged with direct responsibility for management of such lands
have an affirmative responsibility to protect the air quality related
values (including visibility) of such lands and to consider, in
consultation with the Administrator, whether a proposed source or
modification will have an adverse impact on such values.
(3) Visibility analysis. The Administrator shall consider any
analysis performed by the Federal land manager, provided within 30 days
of the notification required by paragraph (p)(1) of this section, that
shows that a proposed new major stationary source or major modification
may have an adverse impact on visibility in any Federal Class I area.
Where the Administrator finds that such an analysis does not demonstrate
to the satisfaction of the Administrator that an adverse impact on
visibility will result in the Federal Class I area, the Administrator
must, in the notice of public hearing on the permit application, either
explain his decision or give notice as to where the explanation can be
obtained.
(4) Denial--impact on air quality related values. The Federal Land
Manager of any such lands may demonstrate to the Administrator that the
emissions from a proposed source or modification would have an adverse
impact on the air quality-related values (including visibility) of those
* * *
that an extension is justified. This provision does not apply to the
time period between construction
[[Page 40]]
of the approved phases of a phased construction project; each phase must
commence construction within 18 months of the projected and approved
commencement date.
(3) Approval to construct shall not relieve any owner or operator of
the responsibility to comply fully with applicable provisions of the
State implementation plan and any other requirements under local, State,
or Federal law.
(4) At such time that a particular source or modification becomes a
major stationary source or major modification solely by virtue of a
relaxation in any enforceable limitation which was established after
August 7, 1980, on the capacity of the source or modification otherwise
to emit a pollutant, such as a restriction on hours of operation, then
the requirements or paragraphs (j) through (s) of this section shall
apply to the source or modification as though construction had not yet
commenced on the source or modification.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (r)(6)(vi)(b) of this
section, the provisions of this paragraph (r)(6) apply with respect to
any regulated NSR pollutant emitted from projects at existing emissions
units at a major stationary source (other than projects at a source with
a PAL) in circumstances where there is a reasonable possibility, within
the meaning of paragraph (r)(6)(vi) of this section, that a project that
is not a part of a major modification may result in a significant
* * *
emissions unit monitored by the monitoring system continued to operate,
and the calculation of the emissions of the pollutant or the number
determined by method included in the permit, as provided by
(aa)(12)(vii).
(g) A signed statement by the responsible official (as defined by
the applicable title V operating permit program) certifying the truth,
accuracy, and completeness of the information provided in the report.
(ii) Deviation report. The major stationary source or GHG-only
source owner or operator shall promptly submit reports of any deviations
or exceedance of the PAL requirements, including periods where no
monitoring is available. A report submitted pursuant to Sec.
70.6(a)(3)(iii)(B) of this chapter shall satisfy this reporting
requirement. The deviation reports shall be submitted within the time
limits prescribed by the applicable program implementing Sec.
70.6(a)(3)(iii)(B) of this chapter. The reports shall contain the
following information:
(a) The identification of owner and operator and the permit number;
(b) The PAL requirement that experienced the deviation or that was
exceeded;
(c) Emissions resulting from the deviation or the exceedance; and
(d) A signed statement by the responsible official (as defined by
the applicable title V operating permit program) certifying the truth,
accuracy, and
[[Page 53]]
completeness of the information provided in the report.
(iii) Re-validation results. The owner or operator shall submit to
the Administrator the results of any re-validation test or method within
* * *