[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
construction) whether a significant emissions increase (i.e., the first
step of the process) will occur depends upon the type of emissions units
being modified, according to paragraphs (a)(2)(iv)(c) through (f) of
this section. The procedure for calculating (before beginning actual
construction) whether a significant net emissions increase will occur at
the major stationary source (i.e., the second step of the process) is
contained in the definition in paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
Regardless of any such preconstruction projections, a major modification
results if the project causes a significant emissions increase and a
significant net emissions increase.
(c) Actual-to-projected-actual applicability test for projects that
only involve existing emissions units. A significant emissions increase
of a regulated NSR pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the
difference between the projected actual emissions (as defined in
paragraph (b)(41) of this section) and the baseline actual emissions (as
defined in paragraphs (b)(48)(i) and (ii) of this section), for each
existing emissions unit, equals or exceeds the significant amount for
that pollutant (as defined in paragraph (b)(23) of this section).
(d) Actual-to-potential test for projects that only involve
construction of a new
[[Page 16]]
emissions unit(s). A significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR
pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the difference between the
potential to emit (as defined in paragraph (b)(4) of this section) from
* * *
major stationary source that are contemporaneous with the particular
change and are otherwise creditable. Baseline actual emissions for
calculating increases and decreases under this paragraph (b)(3)(i)(b)
shall be determined as provided in paragraph (b)(48) of this section,
except that paragraphs (b)(48)(i)(c) and (b)(48)(ii)(d) of this section
shall not apply.
(ii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is contemporaneous
with the increase from the particular change only if it occurs between:
(a) The date five years before construction on the particular change
commences; and
(b) The date that the increase from the particular change occurs.
(iii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is creditable only
if:
(a) The Administrator or other reviewing authority has not relied on
it in issuing a permit for the source under this section, which permit
is in effect when the increase in actual emissions from the particular
change occurs; and
(b) The increase or decrease in emissions did not occur at a Clean
Unit except as provided in paragraphs (x)(8) and (y)(10) of this
section.
(c) As it pertains to an increase or decrease in fugitive emissions
(to the extent quantifiable), it occurs at an emissions unit that is
part of one of the source categories listed in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of
this section or it occurs at an emission unit that is located at a major
stationary source that belongs to one of the listed source
categories.(iv) An increase or decrease in actual emissions of sulfur
* * *
operational parameters (for example, control device secondary voltages
and electric currents) and other information (for example, gas flow
rate, O2 or CO2 concentrations), and to record
average operational parameter value(s) on a continuous basis.
(47) Continuous emissions rate monitoring system (CERMS) means the
total equipment required for the determination and recording of the
pollutant mass emissions rate (in terms of mass per unit of time).
(48) Baseline actual emissions means the rate of emissions, in tons
per year, of a regulated NSR pollutant, as determined in accordance with
paragraphs (b)(48)(i) through (iv) of this section.
(i) For any existing electric utility steam generating unit,
baseline actual emissions means the average rate, in tons per year, at
which the unit actually emitted the pollutant during any consecutive 24-
month period selected by the owner or operator within the 5-year period
immediately preceding when the owner or operator begins actual
construction of the project. The Administrator shall allow the use of a
different time period upon a determination that it is more
representative of normal source operation.
(a) The average rate shall include fugitive emissions to the extent
quantifiable, and emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and
malfunctions.
(b) The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any non-
compliant emissions that occurred while the source was operating above
* * *
demonstrates that emissions of nitrogen oxides from sources in a
specific area are not a significant contributor to that area's ambient
PM2.5 concentrations.
(4) Volatile organic compounds are presumed not to be precursors to
PM2.5 in any attainment or unclassifiable area, unless the
State demonstrates to the Administrator's satisfaction or EPA
demonstrates that emissions of volatile organic compounds from sources
in a specific area are a significant contributor to that area's ambient
PM2.5 concentrations.
(ii) Any pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under
section 111 of the Act;
(iii) Any Class I or II substance subject to a standard promulgated
under or established by title VI of the Act;
(iv) Any pollutant that otherwise is subject to regulation under the
Act as defined in paragraph (b)(49) of this section.
(v) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b)(50)(i) through (iv) of this
section, the term regulated NSR pollutant shall not include any or all
hazardous air pollutants either listed in section 112 of the Act, or
added to the list pursuant to section 112(b)(2) of the Act, and which
have not been delisted pursuant to section 112(b)(3) of the Act, unless
the listed hazardous air pollutant is also regulated as a constituent or
precursor of a general pollutant listed under section 108 of the Act.
(51) Reviewing authority means the State air pollution control
agency, local agency, other State agency, Indian tribe, or other agency
authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under
* * *
include an analysis of the proposed source's anticipated impacts on
visibility in the Federal Class I area. The Administrator shall also
provide the Federal land manager and such Federal officials with a copy
of the preliminary determination required under paragraph (q) of this
section, and shall make available to them any materials used in making
that determination, promptly after the Administrator makes such
determination. Finally, the Administrator shall also notify all affected
Federal land managers within 30 days of receipt of any advance
notification of any such permit application.
(2) Federal Land Manager. The Federal Land Manager and the Federal
official charged with direct responsibility for management of such lands
have an affirmative responsibility to protect the air quality related
values (including visibility) of such lands and to consider, in
consultation with the Administrator, whether a proposed source or
modification will have an adverse impact on such values.
(3) Visibility analysis. The Administrator shall consider any
analysis performed by the Federal land manager, provided within 30 days
of the notification required by paragraph (p)(1) of this section, that
shows that a proposed new major stationary source or major modification
may have an adverse impact on visibility in any Federal Class I area.
Where the Administrator finds that such an analysis does not demonstrate
to the satisfaction of the Administrator that an adverse impact on
* * *