[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
major stationary source that are contemporaneous with the particular
change and are otherwise creditable. Baseline actual emissions for
calculating increases and decreases under this paragraph (b)(3)(i)(b)
shall be determined as provided in paragraph (b)(48) of this section,
except that paragraphs (b)(48)(i)(c) and (b)(48)(ii)(d) of this section
shall not apply.
(ii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is contemporaneous
with the increase from the particular change only if it occurs between:
(a) The date five years before construction on the particular change
commences; and
(b) The date that the increase from the particular change occurs.
(iii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is creditable only
if:
(a) The Administrator or other reviewing authority has not relied on
it in issuing a permit for the source under this section, which permit
is in effect when the increase in actual emissions from the particular
change occurs; and
(b) The increase or decrease in emissions did not occur at a Clean
Unit except as provided in paragraphs (x)(8) and (y)(10) of this
section.
(c) As it pertains to an increase or decrease in fugitive emissions
(to the extent quantifiable), it occurs at an emissions unit that is
part of one of the source categories listed in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of
this section or it occurs at an emission unit that is located at a major
stationary source that belongs to one of the listed source
categories.(iv) An increase or decrease in actual emissions of sulfur
* * *
demonstrates that emissions of nitrogen oxides from sources in a
specific area are not a significant contributor to that area's ambient
PM2.5 concentrations.
(4) Volatile organic compounds are presumed not to be precursors to
PM2.5 in any attainment or unclassifiable area, unless the
State demonstrates to the Administrator's satisfaction or EPA
demonstrates that emissions of volatile organic compounds from sources
in a specific area are a significant contributor to that area's ambient
PM2.5 concentrations.
(ii) Any pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under
section 111 of the Act;
(iii) Any Class I or II substance subject to a standard promulgated
under or established by title VI of the Act;
(iv) Any pollutant that otherwise is subject to regulation under the
Act as defined in paragraph (b)(49) of this section.
(v) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b)(50)(i) through (iv) of this
section, the term regulated NSR pollutant shall not include any or all
hazardous air pollutants either listed in section 112 of the Act, or
added to the list pursuant to section 112(b)(2) of the Act, and which
have not been delisted pursuant to section 112(b)(3) of the Act, unless
the listed hazardous air pollutant is also regulated as a constituent or
precursor of a general pollutant listed under section 108 of the Act.
(51) Reviewing authority means the State air pollution control
agency, local agency, other State agency, Indian tribe, or other agency
authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under
* * *
or operator shall document and maintain a record of the following
information:
(a) A description of the project;
(b) Identification of the emissions unit(s) whose emissions of a
regulated NSR pollutant could be affected by the project; and
(c) A description of the applicability test used to determine that
the project is not a major modification for any regulated NSR pollutant,
including the baseline actual emissions, the projected actual emissions,
the amount of emissions excluded under paragraph (b)(41)(ii)(c) of this
section and an explanation for why such amount was excluded, and any
netting calculations, if applicable.
(ii) If the emissions unit is an existing electric utility steam
generating unit, before beginning actual construction, the owner or
operator shall provide a copy of the information set out in paragraph
(r)(6)(i) of this section to the Administrator. Nothing in this
paragraph (r)(6)(ii) shall be construed to require the owner or operator
of such a unit to obtain any determination from the Administrator before
beginning actual construction.
(iii) The owner or operator shall monitor the emissions of any
regulated NSR pollutant that could increase as a result of the project
and that is emitted by any emissions unit identified in paragraph
(r)(6)(i)(b) of this section; and calculate and maintain a record of the
annual emissions, in tons per year on a calendar year basis, for a
period of 5 years following resumption of regular operations after the
change, or for a period of 10 years following resumption of regular
operations after the change if the project increases the design capacity
or potential to emit that regulated NSR pollutant at such emissions
unit.
(iv) If the unit is an existing electric utility steam generating
unit, the owner or operator shall submit a report to the Administrator
within 60 days after the end of each year during which records must be
generated under paragraph (r)(6)(iii) of this section setting out the
* * *