[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a)(2)(v) and (vi) of
this section, and consistent with the definition of major modification
contained in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a project is a major
modification for a regulated NSR pollutant if it causes two types of
emissions increases--a significant emissions increase (as defined in
paragraph (b)(40) of this section), and a significant net emissions
increase (as defined in paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(23) of this section).
The project is not a major modification if it does not cause a
significant emissions increase. If the project causes a significant
emissions increase, then the project is a major modification only if it
also results in a significant net emissions increase.
(b) The procedure for calculating (before beginning actual
construction) whether a significant emissions increase (i.e., the first
step of the process) will occur depends upon the type of emissions units
being modified, according to paragraphs (a)(2)(iv)(c) through (f) of
this section. The procedure for calculating (before beginning actual
construction) whether a significant net emissions increase will occur at
the major stationary source (i.e., the second step of the process) is
contained in the definition in paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
Regardless of any such preconstruction projections, a major modification
results if the project causes a significant emissions increase and a
significant net emissions increase.
* * *
major stationary source that are contemporaneous with the particular
change and are otherwise creditable. Baseline actual emissions for
calculating increases and decreases under this paragraph (b)(3)(i)(b)
shall be determined as provided in paragraph (b)(48) of this section,
except that paragraphs (b)(48)(i)(c) and (b)(48)(ii)(d) of this section
shall not apply.
(ii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is contemporaneous
with the increase from the particular change only if it occurs between:
(a) The date five years before construction on the particular change
commences; and
(b) The date that the increase from the particular change occurs.
(iii) An increase or decrease in actual emissions is creditable only
if:
(a) The Administrator or other reviewing authority has not relied on
it in issuing a permit for the source under this section, which permit
is in effect when the increase in actual emissions from the particular
change occurs; and
(b) The increase or decrease in emissions did not occur at a Clean
Unit except as provided in paragraphs (x)(8) and (y)(10) of this
section.
(c) As it pertains to an increase or decrease in fugitive emissions
(to the extent quantifiable), it occurs at an emissions unit that is
part of one of the source categories listed in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of
this section or it occurs at an emission unit that is located at a major
stationary source that belongs to one of the listed source
categories.(iv) An increase or decrease in actual emissions of sulfur
* * *
owner or operator, to undertake a program of actual construction of the
source to be completed within a reasonable time.
(10) Necessary preconstruction approvals or permits means those
permits or
[[Page 20]]
approvals required under Federal air quality control laws and
regulations and those air quality control laws and regulations which are
part of the applicable State Implementation Plan.
(11) Begin actual construction means, in general, initiation of
physical on-site construction activities on an emissions unit which are
of a permanent nature. Such activities include, but are not limited to,
installation of building supports and foundations, laying underground
pipework and construction of permanent storage structures. With respect
to a change in method of operations, this term refers to those on-site
activities other than preparatory activities which mark the initiation
of the change.
(12) Best available control technology means an emissions limitation
(including a visible emission standard) based on the maximum degree of
reduction for each pollutant subject to regulation under Act which would
be emitted from any proposed major stationary source or major
modification which the Administrator, on a case-by-case basis, taking
into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other
costs, determines is achievable for such source or modification through
application of production processes or available methods, systems, and
techniques, including fuel cleaning or treatment or innovative fuel
* * *
assess ambient air quality for that pollutant in any area that the
emissions of that pollutant would affect.
(iii) With respect to any such pollutant (other than nonmethane
hydrocarbons) for which such a standard does exist, the analysis shall
contain continuous air quality monitoring data gathered for purposes of
determining whether emissions of that pollutant would cause or
contribute to a violation of the standard or any maximum allowable
increase.
(iv) In general, the continuous air quality monitoring data that is
required shall have been gathered over a period of at least one year and
shall represent at least the year preceding receipt of the application,
except that, if the Administrator determines that a complete and
adequate analysis can be accomplished with monitoring data gathered over
a period shorter than one year (but not to be less than four months),
the data that is required shall have been gathered over at least that
shorter period.
(v) For any application which becomes complete, except as to the
requirements of paragraphs (m)(1) (iii) and (iv) of this section,
between June 8, 1981, and February 9, 1982, the data that paragraph
(m)(1)(iii) of this section, requires shall have been gathered over at
least the period from February 9, 1981, to the date the application
becomes otherwise complete, except that:
(a) If the source or modification would have been major for that
pollutant under 40 CFR 52.21 as in effect on June 19, 1978, any
monitoring data shall have been gathered over at least the period
* * *