[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
newly constructed and that has existed for less than 2 years from the
date such emissions unit first operated.
(ii) An existing emissions unit is any emissions unit that does not
meet the requirements in paragraph (b)(7)(i) of this section. A
replacement unit, as defined in paragraph (b)(33) of this section, is an
existing emissions unit.
(8) Construction means any physical change or change in the method
of operation (including fabrication, erection, installation, demolition,
or modification of an emissions unit) that would result in a change in
emissions.
(9) Commence as applied to construction of a major stationary source
or major modification means that the owner or operator has all necessary
preconstruction approvals or permits and either has:
(i) Begun, or caused to begin, a continuous program of actual on-
site construction of the source, to be completed within a reasonable
time; or
(ii) Entered into binding agreements or contractual obligations,
which cannot be cancelled or modified without substantial loss to the
owner or operator, to undertake a program of actual construction of the
source to be completed within a reasonable time.
(10) Necessary preconstruction approvals or permits means those
permits or
[[Page 20]]
approvals required under Federal air quality control laws and
regulations and those air quality control laws and regulations which are
part of the applicable State Implementation Plan.
(11) Begin actual construction means, in general, initiation of
* * *
the unit would result in a significant emissions increase or a
significant net emissions increase at the major stationary source.
(ii) In determining the projected actual emissions under paragraph
(b)(41)(i) of this section (before beginning actual construction), the
owner or operator of the major stationary source:
(a) Shall consider all relevant information, including but not
limited to, historical operational data, the company's own
representations, the company's expected business activity and the
company's highest projections of business activity, the company's
filings with the State or Federal regulatory authorities, and compliance
plans under the approved State Implementation Plan; and
[[Page 25]]
(b) Shall include fugitive emissions to the extent quantifiable, and
emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions; and
(c) Shall exclude, in calculating any increase in emissions that
results from he particular project, that portion of the unit's emissions
following the project that an existing unit could have accommodated
during the consecutive 24-month period used to establish the baseline
actual emissions under paragraph (b)(48) of this section and that are
also unrelated to the particular project, including any increased
utilization due to product demand growth; or
(d) In lieu of using the method set out in paragraphs (a)(41)(ii)(a)
through (c) of this section, may elect to use the emissions unit's
potential to emit, in tons per year, as defined under paragraph (b)(4)
* * *
which could receive a permit under this section only if the area in
question were redesignated as Class III, and any material submitted as
part of that application, were available insofar as was practicable for
public inspection prior to any public hearing on redesignation of the
area as Class III.
(4) Lands within the exterior boundaries of Indian Reservations may
be redesignated only by the appropriate Indian Governing Body. The
appropriate Indian Governing Body may submit to the Administrator a
proposal to redesignate areas Class I, Class II, or Class III: Provided,
That:
(i) The Indian Governing Body has followed procedures equivalent to
those required of a State under paragraphs (g)(2), (g)(3)(iii), and
(g)(3)(iv) of this section; and
(ii) Such redesignation is proposed after consultation with the
State(s) in which the Indian Reservation is located and which border the
Indian Reservation.
(5) The Administrator shall disapprove, within 90 days of
submission, a proposed redesignation of any area only if he finds, after
notice and opportunity for public hearing, that such redesignation does
not meet the procedural requirements of this paragraph or is
inconsistent with paragraph (e) of this section. If any such disapproval
occurs, the classification of the area shall be that which was in effect
prior to the redesignation which was disapproved.
(6) If the Administrator disapproves any proposed redesignation, the
State or Indian Governing Body, as appropriate, may resubmit the
* * *
stationary source may be required to demonstrate the adequacy of any
previous determination of best available control technology for the
source.
(k) Source impact analysis--(1) Required demonstration. The owner or
operator of the proposed source or modification shall demonstrate that
allowable emission increases from the proposed source or modification,
in conjunction with all other applicable emissions increases or
reductions (including secondary emissions), would
[[Page 36]]
not cause or contribute to air pollution in violation of:
(i) Any national ambient air quality standard in any air quality
control region; or
(ii) Any applicable maximum allowable increase over the baseline
concentration in any area.
(2) [Reserved]
(l) Air quality models. (1) All estimates of ambient concentrations
required under this paragraph shall be based on applicable air quality
models, data bases, and other requirements specified in appendix W of
part 51 of this chapter (Guideline on Air Quality Models).
(2) Where an air quality model specified in appendix W of part 51 of
this chapter (Guideline on Air Quality Models) is inappropriate, the
model may be modified or another model substituted. Such a modification
or substitution of a model may be made on a case-by-case basis or, where
appropriate, on a generic basis for a specific state program. Written
approval of the Administrator must be obtained for any modification or
substitution. In addition, use of a modified or substituted model must
* * *
Maximum Allowable Increase
[Micrograms per cubic meter]
Terrain areas
Period of exposure -------------------
Low High
24-hr maximum....................................... 36 62
3-hr maximum........................................ 130 221
(q) Public participation. The administrator shall follow the
applicable procedures of 40 CFR part 124 in processing applications
under this section.
(r) Source obligation. (1) Any owner or operator who constructs or
operates a source or modification not in accordance with the application
submitted pursuant to this section or with the terms of any approval to
construct, or any owner or operator of a source or modification subject
to this section who commences construction after the effective date of
these regulations without applying for and receiving approval hereunder,
shall be subject to appropriate enforcement action.
(2) Approval to construct shall become invalid if construction is
not commenced within 18 months after receipt of such approval, if
construction is discontinued for a period of 18 months or more, or if
construction is not completed within a reasonable time. The
Administrator may extend the 18-month period upon a satisfactory showing
that an extension is justified. This provision does not apply to the
time period between construction
[[Page 40]]
of the approved phases of a phased construction project; each phase must
commence construction within 18 months of the projected and approved
commencement date.
* * *