[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality.
(a)(1) Plan disapproval. The provisions of this section are
applicable to any State implementation plan which has been disapproved
* * *
(b)(41)(i) of this section (before beginning actual construction), the
owner or operator of the major stationary source:
(a) Shall consider all relevant information, including but not
limited to, historical operational data, the company's own
representations, the company's expected business activity and the
company's highest projections of business activity, the company's
filings with the State or Federal regulatory authorities, and compliance
plans under the approved State Implementation Plan; and
[[Page 25]]
(b) Shall include fugitive emissions to the extent quantifiable, and
emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions; and
(c) Shall exclude, in calculating any increase in emissions that
results from he particular project, that portion of the unit's emissions
following the project that an existing unit could have accommodated
during the consecutive 24-month period used to establish the baseline
actual emissions under paragraph (b)(48) of this section and that are
also unrelated to the particular project, including any increased
utilization due to product demand growth; or
(d) In lieu of using the method set out in paragraphs (a)(41)(ii)(a)
through (c) of this section, may elect to use the emissions unit's
potential to emit, in tons per year, as defined under paragraph (b)(4)
of this section.
(42) [Reserved]
(43) Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) program means the
EPA-implemented major source preconstruction permit programs under this
section or a major source preconstruction permit program that has been
approved by the Administrator and incorporated into the State
Implementation Plan pursuant to Sec. 51.166 of this chapter to
implement the requirements of that section. Any permit issued under such
a program is a major NSR permit.
(44) Continuous emissions monitoring system (CEMS) means all of the
equipment that may be required to meet the data acquisition and
availability requirements of this section, to sample, condition (if
applicable), analyze, and provide a record of emissions on a continuous
basis.
(45) Predictive emissions monitoring system (PEMS) means all of the
equipment necessary to monitor process and control device operational
parameters (for example, control device secondary voltages and electric
currents) and other information (for example, gas flow rate,
O2 or CO2 concentrations), and calculate and
record the mass emissions rate (for example, lb/hr) on a continuous
basis.
(46) Continuous parameter monitoring system (CPMS) means all of the
equipment necessary to meet the data acquisition and availability
requirements of this section, to monitor process and control device
operational parameters (for example, control device secondary voltages
and electric currents) and other information (for example, gas flow
rate, O2 or CO2 concentrations), and to record
average operational parameter value(s) on a continuous basis.
* * *
(i) Before beginning actual construction of the project, the owner
or operator shall document and maintain a record of the following
information:
(a) A description of the project;
(b) Identification of the emissions unit(s) whose emissions of a
regulated NSR pollutant could be affected by the project; and
(c) A description of the applicability test used to determine that
the project is not a major modification for any regulated NSR pollutant,
including the baseline actual emissions, the projected actual emissions,
the amount of emissions excluded under paragraph (b)(41)(ii)(c) of this
section and an explanation for why such amount was excluded, and any
netting calculations, if applicable.
(ii) If the emissions unit is an existing electric utility steam
generating unit, before beginning actual construction, the owner or
operator shall provide a copy of the information set out in paragraph
(r)(6)(i) of this section to the Administrator. Nothing in this
paragraph (r)(6)(ii) shall be construed to require the owner or operator
of such a unit to obtain any determination from the Administrator before
beginning actual construction.
(iii) The owner or operator shall monitor the emissions of any
regulated NSR pollutant that could increase as a result of the project
and that is emitted by any emissions unit identified in paragraph
(r)(6)(i)(b) of this section; and calculate and maintain a record of the
annual emissions, in tons per year on a calendar year basis, for a
period of 5 years following resumption of regular operations after the
change, or for a period of 10 years following resumption of regular
operations after the change if the project increases the design capacity
or potential to emit that regulated NSR pollutant at such emissions
unit.
(iv) If the unit is an existing electric utility steam generating
unit, the owner or operator shall submit a report to the Administrator
within 60 days after the end of each year during which records must be
generated under paragraph (r)(6)(iii) of this section setting out the
unit's annual emissions during the calendar year that preceded
submission of the report.
(v) If the unit is an existing unit other than an electric utility
steam generating unit, the owner or operator shall submit a report to
the Administrator if the annual emissions, in tons per year, from the
project identified in paragraph (r)(6)(i) of this section, exceed the
baseline actual emissions (as documented and maintained pursuant to
paragraph (r)(6)(i)(c) of this section), by a significant amount (as
defined in paragraph (b)(23) of this section) for
[[Page 41]]
that regulated NSR pollutant, and if such emissions differ from the
preconstruction projection as documented and maintained pursuant to
paragraph (r)(6)(i)(c) of this section. Such report shall be submitted
to the Administrator within 60 days after the end of such year. The
report shall contain the following:
* * *