[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.132 Supplemental distribution.
The registrant may distribute or sell his registered product under
another person's name and address instead of (or in addition to) his
own. Such distribution and sale is termed ``supplemental distribution''
and the product is referred to as a ``distributor product.'' The
distributor is considered an agent of the registrant for all intents and
purposes under the Act, and both the registrant and the distributor may
be held liable for violations pertaining to the distributor product.
Supplemental distribution is permitted upon notification to the Agency
if all the following conditions are met:
(a) The registrant has submitted to the Agency for each distributor
product a statement signed by both the registrant and the distributor
listing the names and addresses of the registrant and the distributor,
the distributor's company number, the additional brand name(s) to be
used, and the registration number of the registered product.
(b) The distributor product is produced, packaged and labeled in a
registered establishment operated by the same producer (or under
contract in accordance with Sec. 152.30) who produces, packages, and
labels the registered product.
(c) The distributor product is not repackaged (remains in the
producer's unopened container).
(d) The label of the distributor product is the same as that of the
registered product, except that:
(1) The product name of the distributor product may be different
(but may not be misleading);
(2) The name and address of the distributor may appear instead of
that of the registrant;
(3) The registration number of the registered product must be
followed by a dash, followed by the distributor's company number
(obtainable from the Agency upon request);
(4) The establishment number must be that of the final establishment
at which the product was produced; and
(5) Specific claims may be deleted, provided that no other changes
are necessary.
(e) Voluntary cancellation of a product applies to the registered
product and all distributor products distributed or sold under that
registration number. The registrant is responsible for ensuring that
distributors under his cancelled registration are notified and comply
with the terms of the cancellation.
[53 FR 15975, May 4, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 32096, June 19, 1995]