[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.10 Labeling requirements.
(a) General--(1) Contents of the label. Every pesticide product
shall bear a label containing the information specified by the Act and
the regulations in this part. The contents of a label must show clearly
* * *
(1) There is information readily available to the formulators on the
composition, toxicity, methods of use, applicable restrictions or
limitations, and effectiveness of the product for pesticide purposes;
(2) The label clearly states that the product is intended for use
only in manufacturing, formulating, mixing, or repacking for use as a
pesticide and specifies the type(s) of pesticide products involved;
(3) The product as finally manufactured, formulated, mixed, or
repackaged is registered; and
(4) The Administrator determines that such directions are not
necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on man or the
environment.
(2) Contents of Directions for Use. The directions for use shall
include the following, under the headings ``Directions for Use'':
(i) The statement of use classification as prescribed in paragraph
(j) of this section immediately under the heading ``Directions for
Use.''
(ii) Immediately below the statement of use classification, the
statement ``It is a violation of Federal law to use this product in a
manner inconsistent with its labeling.''
(iii) The site(s) of application, as for example the crops, animals,
areas, or objects to be treated.
(iv) The target pest(s) associated with each site.
(v) The dosage rate associated with each site and pest.
(vi) The method of application, including instructions for dilution,
if required, and type(s) of application apparatus or equipment required.
(vii) The frequency and timing of applications necessary to obtain
effective results without causing unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment.
(viii) Worker protection statements meeting the requirements of
subpart K of this part.
(ix) Specific directions concerning the storage, residue removal and
disposal of the pesticide and its container, in accordance with subpart
H of this part. These instructions must be grouped and appear under the
heading, ``Storage and Disposal.'' This heading must be set in type of
the same minimum sizes as required for the child hazard warning. (See
table in Sec. 156.60(b))
(x) Any limitations or restrictions on use required to prevent
unreasonable adverse effects, such as:
(A) Required intervals between application and harvest of food or
feed crops.
(B) Rotational crop restrictions.
(C) Warnings as required against use on certain crops, animals,
objects, or in or adjacent to certain areas.
(D) For total release foggers as defined in Sec. 156.78(d)(1), the
following
[[Page 72]]
statements must be included in the ``Directions for Use.''
DO NOT use more than one fogger per room. DO NOT use in small,
enclosed spaces such as closets, cabinets, or under counters or tables.
Do not use in a room 5 ft. x 5 ft. or smaller; instead, allow fog to
enter from other rooms. Turn off ALL ignition sources such as pilot
lights (shut off gas valves), other open flames, or running electrical
* * *