[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.113 Approval of registration under FIFRA sec. 3(c)(7)
--Products that do not contain a new active ingredient.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the Agency
may approve an application for registration or amended registration of a
pesticide product, each of whose active ingredients is contained in one
or more other registered peticide products, only if the Agency has
determined that:
(1) It possesses all data necessary to make the determinations
required by FIFRA sec. 3(c)(7)(A) or (B) with respect to the pesticide
product which is
[[Page 34]]
the subject of the application (including, at a minimum, data needed to
characterize any incremental risk that would result from approval of the
application);
(2) Approval of the application would not significantly increase the
risk of any unreasonable adverse effect on the environment; and
(3) The criteria of Sec. 152.112(a), (d), and (f) through (h) have
been satisfied.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section,
the Agency will not approve the conditional registration of any
pesticide under FIFRA sec. 3(c)(7)(A) unless the Agency has determined
that the applicant's product and its proposed use are identical or
substantially similar to a currently registered pesticide and use, or
that the pesticide and its proposed use differ only in ways that would
not significantly increase the risk of unreasonable adverse effects on
the environment.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section,
the Agency will not approve the conditional registration of any
pesticide product for a new use under FIFRA sec. 3(c)(7)(B) if:
(1) The pesticide is the subject of a special review, based on a use
of the product that results in human dietary exposure; and
(2) The proposed new use involves use on a major food or feed crop,
or involves use on a minor food or feed crop for which there is
available an effective alternative registered pesticide which does not
meet the risk criteria associated with human dietary exposure. The
determination of available and effective alternatives shall be made with
the concurrence of the Secretary of Agriculture.