[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.68 First aid statement.
(a) Product as sold and distributed. Each product must bear a first
aid statement if the product has systemic effects in Category I, II, or
III, or skin or eye irritation effects in Category I or II.
(b) Product as diluted for use. If the product labeling bears
directions for dilution with water prior to use, the label may also
include a statement describing how the first aid measures may be
modified for the diluted product. Such a statement must reflect the
Toxicity Category(ies) of the diluted product, based upon data for the
route of exposure (or calculations if appropriate). If the labeling
provides for a range of use dilutions, only that use dilution
representing the highest concentration allowed by labeling may be used
as the basis for a statement pertaining to the diluted product. The
statement for a diluted product may not substitute for the statement for
the concentrate, but augments the information provided for the
concentrate.
(c) Heading. The heading of the statement may be ``First Aid'' or
``Statement of Practical Treatment.''
[[Page 75]]
(d) Location of first aid statement. The first aid statement must
appear on the front panel of the label of all products assigned to
Toxicity Category I by any route of exposure. Upon review, the Agency
may permit reasonable variations in the placement of the first aid
statement if a reference such as ``See first aid statement on back
panel'' appears on the front panel. The first aid statement for products
assigned to Toxicity Categories II or III may appear on any panel of the
label.