[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.10 Products that are not pesticides because they are not
intended for a pesticidal purpose.
A product that is not intended to prevent, destroy, repel, or
mitigate a pest, or to defoliate, desiccate or regulate the growth of
plants, is not considered to be a pesticide. The following types of
products or articles are not considered to be pesticides unless a
pesticidal claim is made on their labeling or in connection with their
sale and distribution:
(a) Deodorizers, bleaches, and cleaning agents;
(b) Products not containing toxicants, intended only to attract
pests for survey or detection purposes, and labeled accordingly;
[[Page 11]]
(c) Products that are intended to exclude pests only by providing a
physical barrier against pest access, and which contain no toxicants,
such as certain pruning paints to trees.