[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.25 Exemptions for pesticides of a character not requiring
FIFRA regulation.
The pesticides or classes of pesticides listed in this section have
been determined to be of a character not requiring regulation under
FIFRA, and are therefore exempt from all provisions of FIFRA when
intended for use, and used, only in the manner specified.
[[Page 12]]
(a) Treated articles or substances. An article or substance treated
with, or containing, a pesticide to protect the article or substance
itself (for example, paint treated with a pesticide to protect the paint
coating, or wood products treated to protect the wood against insect or
fungus infestation), if the pesticide is registered for such use.
(b) Pheromones and pheromone traps. Pheromones and identical or
substantially similar compounds labeled for use only in pheromone traps
(or labeled for use in a manner which the Administrator determines poses
no greater risk of adverse effects on the environment than use in
pheromone traps), and pheromone traps in which those compounds are the
sole active ingredient(s).
(1) For the purposes of this paragraph, a pheromone is a compound
produced by an arthropod which, alone or in combination with other such
compounds, modifies the behavior of other individuals of the same
species.
(2) For the purposes of this paragraph, a synthetically produced
compound is identical to a pheromone only when their molecular
structures are identical, or when the only differences between the
molecular structures are between the stereochemical isomer ratios of the
two compounds, except that a synthetic compound found to have
toxicological properties significantly different from a pheromone is not
identical.
(3) When a compound possesses many characteristics of a pheromone
but does not meet the criteria in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, it
may, after review by the Agency, be deemed a substantially similar
compound.
(4) For the purposes of this paragraph, a pheromone trap is a device
containing a pheromone or an identical or substantially similar compound
used for the sole purpose of attracting, and trapping or killing, target
arthropods. Pheromone traps are intended to achieve pest control by
removal of target organisms from their natural environment and do not
result in increased levels of pheromones or identical or substantially
similar compounds over a significant fraction of the treated area.
(c) Preservatives for biological specimens. (1) Embalming fluids.
(2) Products used to preserve animal or animal organ specimens, in
mortuaries, laboratories, hospitals, museums and institutions of
learning.
(3) Products used to preserve the integrity of milk, urine, blood,
or other body fluids for laboratory analysis.
(d) Foods. Products consisting of foods and containing no active
ingredients, which are used to attract pests.
(e) Natural cedar. (1) Natural cedar blocks, chips, shavings, balls,
chests, drawer liners, paneling, and needles that meet all of the
following criteria:
(i) The product consists totally of cedarwood or natural cedar.
* * *