[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.156 Residue removal instructions for refillable containers.
The label of each pesticide product packaged in a refillable
container must include the residue removal instructions in this section.
Instructions must be given for all pesticide products that are
distributed or sold in refillable containers, including those that do
not require dilution prior to application.
(a) Timing of the residue removal procedure. One of the following
statements must immediately precede the instructions required in
paragraph (b) of this section and must be consistent with the
instructions in paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) ``Cleaning the container before final disposal is the
responsibility of the person disposing of the container. Cleaning before
refilling is the responsibility of the refiller.''
(2) ``Pressure rinsing the container before final disposal is the
responsibility of the person disposing of the container. Cleaning before
refilling is the responsibility of the refiller.''
(b) Residue removal instructions prior to container disposal. (1)
Instructions for cleaning each refillable container prior to disposal
are required. The residue
[[Page 81]]
removal instructions must be appropriate for the characteristics and
formulation of the pesticide product and must be adequate to protect
human health and the environment.
(2) Subject to meeting the standard in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, the statement on residue removal instructions could include any
one of the following:
(i) The refilling residue removal procedure developed by the
registrant for the pesticide product.
(ii) Standard industry practices for cleaning refillable containers.
(iii) For pesticides that require dilution prior to application, the
following statement: ``To clean the container before final disposal,
empty the remaining contents from this container into application
equipment or a mix tank. Fill the container about 10 percent full with
water. Agitate vigorously or recirculate water with the pump for 2
minutes. Pour or pump rinsate into application equipment or rinsate
collection system. Repeat this rinsing procedure two more times.''
(iv) Any other statement the registrant considers appropriate.