[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 158.70 Satisfying data requirements.
(a) General policy. The Agency will determine whether the data
submitted or cited to fulfill the data requirements specified in this
part are acceptable. This determination will be based on the design and
conduct of the experiment from which the data were derived, and an
evaluation of whether the data fulfill the purpose(s) of the data
requirement. In evaluating experimental design, the Agency will consider
whether generally accepted methods were used, sufficient numbers of
measurements were made to achieve statistical reliability, and
sufficient controls were built into all phases of the experiment. The
Agency will evaluate the conduct of each experiment in terms of whether
the study was conducted in conformance with the design, good laboratory
practices were observed, and results were reproducible. The Agency will
not reject data merely because they were derived from studies which,
when initiated, were in accordance with an Agency-recommended protocol,
even if the Agency subsequently recommends a different protocol, as long
as the data fulfill the purposes of the requirements as described in
this paragraph.
(1) The provisions in this part 158 should be read in conjunction
with the provisions in Sec. 152.85 to claim eligibility for the
formulators' exemption.
(2) [Reserved]
(b) Good laboratory practices. Applicants must adhere to the good
laboratory practice (GLP) standards described in 40 CFR part 160 when
conducting studies. Applicants must also adhere to GLP standards when
conducting a study in support of a waiver request of any data
requirement which is within the scope of the GLP requirements.
(c) Agency guidelines. EPA has published Test Guidelines that
contain standards for conducting acceptable tests, guidance on the
evaluation and reporting of data, definition of terms, and suggested
study protocols. Copies of the Test Guidelines may be obtained by
visiting the agency's website at www.epa.gov/pesticides.
(d) Study protocols--(1) General. Any appropriate protocol may be
used to generate the data required by this part, provided that it meets
the purpose of the test standards specified in the pesticide assessment
guidelines, and provides data of suitable quality and completeness as
typified by the protocols cited in the guidelines. Applicants should use
the test procedure which is most suitable for evaluation of the
particular ingredient, mixture, or product. Accordingly, failure to
follow a suggested protocol will not invalidate a test if another
appropriate methodology is used.
(2) Organization for Economic Co-Operation and Development (OECD)
protocols. Tests conducted in accordance with the requirements and
recommendations of the applicable OECD protocols can be used to develop
data necessary to meet the requirements specified in this part.
Applicants should note, however, that certain of the OECD recommended
test standards, such as test duration and selection of test species, are
less restrictive than those recommended by EPA. Therefore, when using
OECD protocols, care should be taken to observe the test standards in a
manner such that the data generated by the study will satisfy the
requirements of this part.
(e) Combining studies. Certain toxicology studies may be combined to
satisfy data requirements. For example, carcinogenicity studies in rats
may be combined with the rat chronic toxicity study. Combining
appropriate studies may be expected to reduce usage of test animals as
well as reduce the cost of studies. EPA encourages this practice by
including standards for acceptable combined tests in the Pesticide
Assessment Guidelines. Registrants and applicants are encouraged to
consider combining other tests when practical and likely to produce
scientifically acceptable results. Registrants and applicants, however,
must consult with the EPA before initiating combined studies.