[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.25 Exemptions for pesticides of a character not requiring
FIFRA regulation.
The pesticides or classes of pesticides listed in this section have
been determined to be of a character not requiring regulation under
* * *
``arthropods,'' ``insects,'' ``bugs,'' or any other broad inclusive
term, is used. The exemption does not apply to natural cedar products
claimed to repel ticks.
(2) The exemption does not apply to cedar oil, or formulated
products which contain cedar oil, other cedar extracts, or ground cedar
wood as part of a mixture.
(f) Minimum risk pesticides--(1) Exempted products. Products
containing the following active ingredients, alone or in combination
with other substances listed in table 1 of this paragraph, are exempt
from the requirements of FIFRA provided that all of the criteria of this
section are met. All listed active ingredients may be used in non-food
use products. Under section 408 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act and EPA (FFDCA) implementing regulations at part 180 of this
chapter, food and animal feed in commerce can bear pesticide residues
only for those ingredients that have tolerances or tolerance exemptions
in part 180 of this chapter. Such tolerances or exemptions may be found,
for example, in Sec. Sec. 180.950, 180.1071, 180.1087, 180.1233, and
180.1251 of this chapter.
[[Page 13]]
Table 1--Active Ingredients Permitted in Exempted Minimum Risk Pesticide Products
Label display name Chemical name Specifications CAS No.
Castor oil......................... Castor oil............ United States 8001-79-4
Pharmacopeia (U.S.P.)
or equivalent.
Cedarwood oil...................... Cedarwood oil (China). ...................... 85085-29-6
Cedarwood oil...................... Cedarwood oil (Texas). ...................... 68990-83-0
Cedarwood oil...................... Cedarwood oil ...................... 8000-27-9
(Virginia).
Cinnamon........................... Cinnamon.............. ...................... N/A
Cinnamon oil....................... Cinnamon oil.......... ...................... 8015-91-6
* * *
Zinc stearate............... Octadecanoic acid, 557-05-1
zinc salt.
(3) Other conditions of exemption. All of the following conditions
must be met for products to be exempted under this section:
(i) Each product containing the substance must bear a label
identifying the label display name and percentage (by weight) of each
active ingredient as listed in table 1 in paragraph (f)(1) of this
section. Each product must also list all inert ingredients by the label
display name listed in table 2 in paragraph (f)(2)(iv) of this section.
(ii) The product must not bear claims either to control or mitigate
microorganisms that pose a threat to human health, including but not
limited to disease transmitting bacteria or viruses, or claims to
control insects or rodents carrying specific diseases, including, but
not limited to ticks that carry Lyme disease.
(iii) Company name and contact information.
(A) The name of the producer or the company for whom the product was
produced must appear on the product label. If the company whose name
appears on the label in accordance with this paragraph is not the
producer, the company name must be qualified by appropriate wording such
as ``Packed for [insert name],'' ``Distributed by [insert name], or
``Sold by [insert name]'' to show that the name is not that of the
producer.
(B) Contact information for the company specified in accordance with
paragraph (f)(3)(iii)(A) of this section must appear on the product
label including the street address plus ZIP code and the telephone phone
number of the location at which the company may be reached.
(C) The company name and contact information must be displayed
prominently on the product label.
(iv) The product must not include any false and misleading labeling
statements, including those listed in 40 CFR 156.10(a)(5)(i) through
(viii).
(4) Providing guidance. Guidance on minimum risk pesticides is
available at http://www2.epa.gov/minimum-risk-pesticides or successor
Web pages.
[53 FR 15977, May 4, 1988, as amended at 59 FR 2751, Jan. 19, 1994; 61
FR 8878, Mar. 6, 1996; 66 FR 64764, Dec. 14, 2001; 71 FR 35545, June 21,
2006; 80 FR 80660, Dec. 28, 2015]