[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 155.50 Initiate a pesticide's registration review.
The Agency will initiate a pesticide's registration review by
establishing a docket for each registration review case, except for
cases covered under Sec. 155.46, and opening it for public review.
(a) Contents of the registration review case docket. The Agency will
place in this docket information that will assist the public in
understanding the types of information and issues that the Agency may
consider in the course of the registration review. The Agency may
include information from its files including, but not limited to, the
following information:
(1) An overview of registration review case status;
(2) A list of current registrations and registrants, any Federal
Register notices regarding pending registration actions, and current or
pending tolerances;
(3) Risk assessment documents;
(4) Bibliographies concerning current registrations;
(5) Summaries of incident data; and
[[Page 64]]
(6) Any other pertinent data or information.
(b) Public review of the registration review case docket. The Agency
will publish a notice in the Federal Register announcing the
availability for public review of the information described in paragraph
(a) of this section and establishing a comment period of at least 60
days. During this comment period, interested persons may identify any
additional information they believe the Agency should consider in the
course of the registration review.
(c) Submission of data and other information during the comment
period. The Agency may identify, either in the notice published under
paragraph (b) of this section, or at any other time, data or information
that it does not have but which may be useful, if available, for
consideration in the registration review. Any person may submit data or
information in response to such identification. In order to be
considered during a pesticide's registration review, the submitted data
or information must meet the requirements listed below.
(1) In order to ensure that the Agency will consider data or
information in the conduct of a registration review, interested persons
must submit the data or information during the comment period
established in the notice described in paragraph (b) of this section.
The Agency may, at its discretion, consider data or information
submitted at a later date.
(2) The data or information must be presented in a legible and
useable form. For example, an English translation must accompany any
material that is not in English and a written transcript must accompany
any information submitted as an audiographic or videographic record.
Written material may be submitted in paper or electronic form.
(3) Submitters must clearly identify the source of any submitted
data or information.
(4) Submitters may request the Agency to reconsider data or
information that the Agency rejected in a previous review. However,
submitters must explain why they believe the Agency should reconsider
the data or information in the pesticide's registration review.
(d) For the purposes of this subpart, the provisions of subpart B do
not apply.