[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.85 Formulators' exemption.
(a) Statutory provision. FIFRA section 3(c)(2)(D) excuses an
applicant from the requirement to submit or cite data pertaining to any
pesticide contained in his product that is derived solely from one or
more EPA-registered products which the applicant purchases from another
person. This provision is commonly referred to as the formulators'
exemption.
(b) Applicability of the formulators' exemption. (1) The
formulators' exemption applies only to data concerning the purchased
product or its ingredients. These data may include, but are not limited
to, product chemistry, toxicology, residue chemistry, exposure,
environmental fate, and ecological effects.
(2) The data to which the formulators' exemption applies usually
will concern the safety of one or more of the product's active
ingredients, specifically, those active ingredients which are contained
in the purchased product. In general, data for which the required test
substance is the technical grade of the active ingredient, the pure
active ingredient, the radiolabeled pure active ingredient, or a typical
end-use product are eligible for the formulators' exemption.
[[Page 25]]
(3) The formulators' exemption generally does not apply to data on
the applicant's product itself, including the safety or efficacy of the
product, unless the composition of the product is identical to the
purchased product. In general, data for which the required test
substance is the product proposed for registration are not eligible for
the formulators' exemption.
(c) Limitation of the formulators' exemption. EPA interprets FIFRA
section 3(c)(2)(D) as allowing an applicant to use the formulators'
exemption with respect to data concerning an ingredient of his product
only if:
(1) The application indicates that the ingredient's presence in the
product is attributable solely to the purchase from another person of an
identified, registered product containing that ingredient and the use of
the purchased product in formulating the product; and
(2) The purchased product is a registered manufacturing-use product
whose label does not prohibit its use for making an end-use product
labeled for any use for which the applicant's product will be labeled;
or
(3) The purchased product is a registered end-use product labeled
for each use for which the applicant's product will be labeled.
(d) Claiming eligibility for the exemption. (1) If the product
contains one or more ingredients eligible for the formulators'
exemption, the applicant need not comply with the requirements of
Sec. Sec. 152.90 through 152.96 with respect to any data requirement
pertaining to such ingredient, provided that he submits to the Agency a
certification statement containing the following information (a form for
this purpose is available from the Agency):
(i) Identification of the applicant, and of the product by EPA
registration number or file symbol.
(ii) Identification of each ingredient in the pesticide that is
eligible for the formulators' exemption, and the EPA registration number
of the product that is the source of that ingredient.
(iii) A statement that the listed ingredients meet the requirements
for the formulators' exemption.
(iv) A statement that the applicant has submitted (either previously
or with the current application) a complete, accurate and current
Confidential Statement of Formula.
(v) The name, title and signature of the applicant or his authorized
representative and the date of signature.
(2) An applicant for amended registration is not required to submit
a new formulators' exemption statement, if the current statement in
Agency files is complete and accurate.
(e) Approval of registration. Notwithstanding FIFRA section
3(c)(2)(D), EPA will not approve an application unless there are
available to EPA for its review all data that are necessary to make the
required risk/benefit finding under FIFRA section 3(c)(5) or section
3(c)(7).
[72 FR 61027, Oct. 26, 2007]