[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.112 Approval of registration under FIFRA sec. 3(c)(5).
EPA will approve an application under the criteria of FIFRA sec.
3(c)(5) only if:
(a) The Agency has determined that the application is complete and
is accompanied by all materials required by the Act and this part,
including, but not limited to, evidence of compliance with subpart E of
this part;
(b) The Agency has reviewed all relevant data in the possession of
the Agency (see Sec. Sec. 152.107 and 152.111);
(c) The Agency has determined that no additional data are necessary
to make the determinations required by FIFRA sec. 3(c)(5) with respect
to the pesticide product which is the subject of the application;
(d) The Agency has determined that the composition of the product is
such as to warrant the proposed efficacy claims for it, if efficacy data
are required to be submitted for the product by part 158 or part 161 of
this chapter, as applicable.
(e) The Agency has determined that the product will perform its
intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment, and that, when used in accordance with widespread and
commonly recognized practice, the product will not generally cause
unreasonable adverse effects on the environment;
(f) The Agency has determined that the product is not misbranded as
that term is defined in FIFRA sec. 2(q) and part 156 of this chapter,
and its labeling and packaging comply with the applicable requirements
of the Act, this part, and parts 156 and 157 of this chapter;
(g) If the proposed labeling bears directions for use on food,
animal feed, or food or feed crops, or if the intended use of the
pesticide results or may reasonably be expected to result, directly or
indirectly, in pesticide residues (including residues of any active or
inert ingredient of the product, or of any metabolite or degradation
product thereof) in or on food or animal feed, all necessary tolerances,
exemptions from the requirement of a tolerance, and food additive
regulations have been issued under FFDCA sec. 408, and
(h) If the product, in addition to being a pesticide, is a drug
within the meaning of FFDCA sec. 201(q), the Agency has been notified by
the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) that the product complies with
any requirements imposed by FDA.
[53 FR 15980, May 4, 1988, as amended at 72 FR 61028, Oct. 26, 2007; 73
FR 75595, Dec. 12, 2008]