[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 158.320 Product identity and composition.
Information on the composition of the pesticide product must be
furnished. The information required by paragraphs (a), (b), and (f) of
this section must be provided for each product. In addition, if the
product is produced by an integrated system, the information on
impurities required by paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section must be
provided.
(a) Active ingredient. The following information is required for
each active ingredient in the product:
(1) If the source of any active ingredient in the product is an EPA-
registered product:
(i) The chemical and common name (if any) of the active ingredient,
as listed on the source product.
(ii) The nominal concentration of the active ingredient in the
product, based upon the nominal concentration of active ingredient in
the source product.
(iii) Upper and lower certified limits of the active ingredient in
the product, in accordance with Sec. 158.350.
(2) If the source of any active ingredient in the product is not an
EPA-registered product:
[[Page 117]]
(i) The chemical name according to Chemical Abstracts Society (CAS)
nomenclature, the CAS Registry Number, and any common names.
(ii) The molecular, structural, and empirical formulae and the
molecular weight or weight range.
(iii) The nominal concentration.
(iv) Upper and lower certified limits of the active ingredient in
accordance with Sec. 158.350.
(v) The purpose of the ingredient in the formulation.
(b) Inert ingredients. The following information is required for
each inert ingredient (if any) in the product:
(1) The chemical name of the ingredient according to Chemical
Abstracts Society nomenclature, the CAS Registry Number, and any common
names (if known). If the chemical identity or chemical composition of an
ingredient is not known to the applicant because it is proprietary or
trade secret information, the applicant must ensure that the supplier or
producer of the ingredient submits to the Agency (or has on file with
the Agency) information on the identity or chemical composition of the
ingredient. Generally, it is not required that an applicant know the
identity of each ingredient in a mixture that he uses in his product.
However, in certain circumstances, the Agency may require that the
applicant know the identity of a specific ingredient in such a mixture.
If the Agency requires specific knowledge of an ingredient, it will
notify the applicant in writing.
(2) The nominal concentration.
(3) Upper and lower certified limits in accordance with Sec.
158.350.
(4) The purpose of the ingredient in the formulation.
(c) Impurities of toxicological significance associated with the
active ingredient. For each impurity associated with the active
ingredient that is determined by EPA to be toxicologically significant,
the following information is required:
(1) Identification of the ingredient as an impurity.
(2) The chemical name of the impurity.
(3) The nominal concentration of the impurity in the product.
(4) A certified upper limit, in accordance with Sec. 158.350.
(d) Other impurities associated with the active ingredient. For each
other impurity associated with an active ingredient that was found to be
present in any sample at a level =0.1 percent by weight of
the technical grade active ingredient the following information is
required:
(1) Identification of the ingredient as an impurity.
(2) The chemical name of the impurity.
(3) The nominal concentration of the impurity in the final product.
(e) Impurities associated with an inert ingredient. [Reserved]
(f) Ingredients that cannot be characterized. If the identity of any
ingredient or impurity cannot be specified as a discrete chemical
substance (such as mixtures that cannot be characterized or isomer
mixtures), the applicant must provide sufficient information to enable
EPA to identify its source and qualitative composition.