[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.206 General statements.
(a) Application restrictions. Each product shall bear the statement:
``Do not apply this product in a way that will contact workers or other
persons, either directly or through drift. Only protected handlers may
be in the area during application.'' This statement shall be near the
beginning of the DIRECTIONS FOR USE section of the labeling under the
heading AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS.
(b) 40 CFR part 170 reference statement. (1) Each product shall bear
the reference statement: ``Use this product only in accordance with its
labeling and with the Worker Protection Standard, 40 CFR part 170.''
This statement shall be placed on the product label under the heading
AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS.
(2) Each product shall bear the statement: ``This standard contains
requirements for the protection of agricultural workers on farms,
forests, nurseries, and greenhouses, and handlers of agricultural
pesticides. It contains requirements for training, decontamination,
notification, and emergency assistance. It also contains specific
instructions and exceptions pertaining to the statements on this label
[in this labeling] about [use any of the following that are applicable]
personal protective equipment, restricted-entry interval, and
notification to workers.'' These statements shall be placed immediately
following the reference statement required by paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, or they shall be placed in the supplemental product labeling
under the heading AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS.
(3) If the statements in paragraph (b)(2) of this section are
included in supplemental labeling rather than on the label of the
pesticide container, the container label must contain this statement
immediately following the statement required in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section: ``Refer to supplemental labeling entitled AGRICULTURAL USE
REQUIREMENTS in the DIRECTIONS FOR USE section of the labeling for
information about this standard.''
(4) If the statements in paragraph (b)(2) of this section are
included in supplemental labeling, they must be preceded immediately by
the statement in paragraph (b)(1) of this section under the heading
AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS in the labeling.
(c) Product-type identification. (1) If the product contains an
organophosphate (i.e., an organophosphorus ester that inhibits
cholinesterase) or an N-methyl carbamate (i.e., an N-methyl carbamic
acid ester that inhibits cholinesterase), the label shall so state. The
statement shall be associated with the product name or product-type
identification or
[[Page 83]]
shall be in the STATEMENT OF PRACTICAL TREATMENT or FIRST AID section of
the label.
(2) If the product is a fumigant, the label shall so state. The
identification shall appear:
(i) As part of the product name; or
(ii) Close to the product name, as part of the product-type
identification or as a separate phrase or sentence.
(d) State restrictions. Each product shall bear the statement: ``For
any requirements specific to your State, consult the agency in your
State responsible for pesticide regulation.'' This statement shall be
under the heading AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS in the labeling.
(e) Spanish warning statements. If the product is classified as
toxicity category I or toxicity category II according to the criteria in
Sec. 156.62, the signal word shall appear in Spanish in addition to
English followed by the statement, ``Si Usted no entiende la etiqueta,
busque a alguien para que se la explique a Usted en detalle. (If you do
not understand the label, find some one to explain it to you in
detail.)'' The Spanish signal word ``PELIGRO'' shall be used for
products in toxicity category I, and the Spanish signal word ``AVISO''
shall be used for products in toxicity category II. These statements
shall appear on the label close to the English signal word.
[57 FR 38146, Aug. 21, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 34203, June 23, 1993;
73 FR 75596, Dec. 12, 2008]