[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 158.130 Purposes of the registration data requirements.
(a) General. The data requirements for registration are intended to
generate data and information necessary to address concerns pertaining
* * *
substance by an appropriate route of administration.
(4) Developmental toxicity and reproduction studies. The
developmental toxicity study is designed to determine the potential of
the test substance to induce structural and/or other abnormalities to
the fetus as the result of exposure of the mother during pregnancy. Two-
generation reproduction testing is designed to provide information
concerning the general effects of a test substance on gonadal function,
estrus cycles, mating behavior, conception, parturition, lactation,
weaning, and the growth and development of the offspring. The study may
also provide information about the effects of the test substance on
neonatal morbidity, mortality, and preliminary data on prenatal
developmental toxicity and serve as a guide for subsequent tests.
(5) Mutagenicity studies. For each test substance a battery of tests
is required to assess the potential to affect the mammalian cell's
genetic components. The objectives underlying the selection of a battery
of tests for mutagenicity assessment are:
(i) To detect, with sensitive assay methods, the capacity of a
chemical to alter genetic material in cells.
(ii) To determine the relevance of these mutagenic changes to
mammals.
(iii) When mutagenic potential is demonstrated, to incorporate these
findings in the assessment of heritable effects, carcinogenicity, and,
possibly, other health effects.
(6) Metabolism studies. Data from studies on the absorption,
distribution, metabolism, and excretion of a pesticide aid in the
valuation of test results from other toxicity studies and in the
extrapolation of data from animals to man. The main purpose of
metabolism studies is to produce data which increases the Agency's
understanding of the behavior of the chemical when considering the human
exposure anticipated from intended uses of the pesticide.
(e) Hazards to nontarget organisms--(1) General. The information
required to assess hazards to nontarget organisms is derived from tests
to determine pesticidal effects on birds, mammals, fish, terrestrial and
aquatic invertebrates and plants. These tests include short-term acute,
subacute, reproduction, simulated field, and full field studies arranged
in a hierarchical or tier system which progresses from the basic
laboratory tests to the applied field tests. The results of each tier of
testing must be evaluated to determine the potential of the pesticide to
cause adverse effects, and to determine whether further testing is
required. A purpose
[[Page 105]]
common to all data requirements is to provide data which determine the
need for (and appropriate wording for) precautionary label statements to
minimize the potential adverse effects to nontarget organisms.
(2) Short-term studies. The short-term acute and subchronic
laboratory studies provide basic toxicity information which serves as a
starting point for the hazard assessment. These data are used: To
establish acute toxicity levels of the active ingredient to the test
organisms; to compare toxicity information with measured or estimated
pesticide residues in the environment in order to assess potential
impacts on fish, wildlife and other nontarget organisms; and to indicate
whether further laboratory and/or field studies are needed.
(3) Long-term and field studies. Additional studies (i.e., avian,
fish, and invertebrate reproduction, life cycle studies and plant field
studies) may be required when basic data and environmental conditions
suggest possible problems. Data from these studies are used to: Estimate
the potential for chronic effects, taking into account the measured or
estimated residues in the environment; and to determine if additional
field or laboratory data are necessary to further evaluate hazards.
Simulated field and/or field data are used to examine acute and chronic
adverse effects on captive or monitored fish and wildlife populations
under natural or near-natural environments. Such studies are required
only when predictions as to possible adverse effects in less extensive
studies cannot be made, or when the potential for adverse effects is
high.
(f) Applicator and post-application exposure. Data are used to
evaluate exposures to persons in occupational and non-occupational
settings, including agricultural, residential, commercial, institutional
and recreational sites. Data include oral, dermal and inhalation
exposure data, post-application residue data, post-application
monitoring data, use information, and human activity information. These
data, together with toxicology data, are used to determine whether
application or post-application risks are of concern, and, where
appropriate, to develop post-application restrictions such as reentry
restrictions.
(g) Pesticide spray drift evaluation. Data required to evaluate
pesticide spray drift are derived from studies of droplet size spectrum
and spray drift field evaluations. These data contribute to the
development of the overall exposure estimate and, along with data on
toxicity for humans, fish and wildlife, or plants, are used to assess
the potential hazard of pesticides to these organisms. A purpose common
to all these tests is to provide data which will be used to determine
the need for (and appropriate wording for) precautionary labeling to
minimize the potential adverse effect to nontarget organisms.
(h) Environmental fate--(1) General. The data generated by
environmental fate studies are used to: Assess the toxicity to man
through exposure of humans to pesticide residues remaining after
application, either upon reentering treated areas or from consuming
inadvertantly-contaminated food; assess the presence of widely
distributed and persistent pesticides in the environment which may
* * *