[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 154.7 Criteria for initiation of Special Review.
(a) The Administrator may conduct a Special Review of a pesticide
use if he determines, based on a validated test or other significant
evidence, that the use of the pesticide (taking into account the
ingredients, impurities, metabolites, and degradation products of the
pesticide):
(1) May pose a risk of serious acute injury to humans or domestic
animals.
(2) May pose a risk of inducing in humans an oncogenic, heritable
genetic,
[[Page 52]]
teratogenic, fetotoxic, reproductive effect, or a chronic or delayed
toxic effect, which risk is of concern in terms of either the degree of
risk to individual humans or the number of humans at some risk, based
upon:
(i) Effects demonstrated in humans or experimental animals.
(ii) Known or predicted levels of exposure of various groups of
humans.
(iii) The use of appropriate methods of evaluating data and relating
such data to human risk.
(3) May result in residues in the environment of nontarget organisms
at levels which equal or exceed concentrations acutely or chronically
toxic to such organisms, or at levels which produce adverse reproductive
effects in such organisms, as determined from tests conducted on
representative species or from other appropriate data.
(4) May pose a risk to the continued existence of any endangered or
threatened species designated by the Secretary of the Interior or the
Secretary of Commerce under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as
amended.
(5) May result in the destruction or other adverse modification of
any habitat designated by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary
of Commerce under the Endangered Species Act as a critical habitat for
any endangered or threatened species.
(6) May otherwise pose a risk to humans or to the environment which
is of sufficient magnitude to merit a determination whether the use of
the pesticide product offers offsetting social, economic, and
environmental benefits that justify initial or continued registration.
(b) In making any determination that a pesticide use satisfies one
of the criteria for issuance of a Special Review specified by paragraph
(a) of this section, the Administrator shall consider available evidence
concerning both the adverse effect in question and the magnitude and
scope of exposure of humans and nontarget organisms associated with use
of the pesticide.