[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.160 Scope.
(a) Types of classification. A pesticide product may be
unclassified, or it may be classified for restricted use or for general
use. The Agency does not normally classify products for general use;
products that are not restricted remain unclassified.
(b) Kinds of restrictions. The Agency may restrict a product or its
uses to use by a certified applicator, or by or under the direct
supervision of a certified applicator, as described in FIFRA sec.
3(d)(1)(C). The Agency may also, by regulation, prescribe restrictions
relating to the product's composition, labeling, packaging, uses, or
distribution and sale, or to the status or qualifications of the user.