[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.10 Labeling requirements.
(a) General--(1) Contents of the label. Every pesticide product
shall bear a label containing the information specified by the Act and
the regulations in this part. The contents of a label must show clearly
* * *
(v) Any statement directly or indirectly implying that the pesticide
or device is recommended or endorsed by any agency of the Federal
Government;
(vi) The name of a pesticide which contains two or more principal
active ingredients if the name suggests one or more but not all such
principal active ingredients even though the names of the other
ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling;
(vii) A true statement used in such a way as to give a false or
misleading impression to the purchaser;
(viii) Label disclaimers which negate or detract from labeling
statements required under the Act and these regulations;
(ix) Claims as to the safety of the pesticide or its ingredients,
including statements such as ``safe,'' ``nonpoisonous,''
``noninjurious,'' ``harmless'' or ``nontoxic to humans and pets'' with
or without such a qualifying phrase as ``when used as directed''; and
(x) Non-numerical and/or comparative statements on the safety of the
product, including but not limited to:
(A) ``Contains all natural ingredients'';
(B) ``Among the least toxic chemicals known''
(C) ``Pollution approved''
(6) Final printed labeling. (i) Except as provided in paragraph
(a)(6)(ii) of this section, final printed labeling must be submitted and
accepted prior to registration. However, final printed labeling need not
be submitted until draft label texts have been provisionally accepted by
the Agency.
(ii) Clearly legible reproductions or photo reductions will be
accepted for unusual labels such as those silk-screened directly onto
glass or metal containers or large bag or drum labels. Such
reproductions must be of microfilm reproduction quality.
(b) Name, brand, or trademark. (1) The name, brand, or trademark
under which the pesticide product is sold shall appear on the front
panel of the label.
(2) No name, brand, or trademark may appear on the label which:
(i) Is false or misleading, or
[[Page 69]]
(ii) Has not been approved by the Administrator through registration
or supplemental registration as an additional name pursuant to Sec.
152.132.
(c) Name and address of producer, registrant, or person for whom
produced. An unqualified name and address given on the label shall be
considered as the name and address of the producer. If the registrant's
name appears on the label and the registrant is not the producer, or if
the name of the person for whom the pesticide was produced appears on
the label, it must be qualified by appropriate wording such as ``Packed
for * * *,'' ``Distributed by * * *,'' or ``Sold by * * *'' to show that
the name is not that of the producer.
(d) Net weight or measure of contents. (1) The net weight or measure
of content shall be exclusive of wrappers or other materials and shall
be the average content unless explicitly stated as a minimum quantity.
(2) If the pesticide is a liquid, the net content statement shall be
* * *
pesticides which are intended for use only by manufacturers of products
other than pesticide products in their regular manufacturing processes,
provided that:
(1) The label clearly shows that the product is intended for use
only in manufacturing processes and specifies the type(s) of products
involved.
(2) Adequate information such as technical data sheets or bulletins,
is available to the trade specifying the type of product involved and
its proper use in manufacturing processes;
(3) The product will not come into the hands of the general public
except after incorporation into finished products; and
(4) The Administrator determines that such directions are not
necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on man or the
environment.
(B) Detailed directions for use may be omitted from the labeling of
pesticide products for which sale is limited to physicians,
veterinarians, or druggists, provided that:
(1) The label clearly states that the product is for use only by
physicians or veterinarians;
(2) The Administrator determines that such directions are not
necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on man or the
environment; and
(3) The product is also a drug and regulated under the provisions of
the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
(C) Detailed directions for use may be omitted from the labeling of
pesticide products which are intended for use only by formulators in
preparing pesticides for sale to the public, provided that:
(1) There is information readily available to the formulators on the
composition, toxicity, methods of use, applicable restrictions or
limitations, and effectiveness of the product for pesticide purposes;
(2) The label clearly states that the product is intended for use
only in manufacturing, formulating, mixing, or repacking for use as a
pesticide and specifies the type(s) of pesticide products involved;
(3) The product as finally manufactured, formulated, mixed, or
repackaged is registered; and
(4) The Administrator determines that such directions are not
necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on man or the
environment.
(2) Contents of Directions for Use. The directions for use shall
include the following, under the headings ``Directions for Use'':
(i) The statement of use classification as prescribed in paragraph
(j) of this section immediately under the heading ``Directions for
Use.''
(ii) Immediately below the statement of use classification, the
statement ``It is a violation of Federal law to use this product in a
manner inconsistent with its labeling.''
(iii) The site(s) of application, as for example the crops, animals,
areas, or objects to be treated.
(iv) The target pest(s) associated with each site.
(v) The dosage rate associated with each site and pest.
(vi) The method of application, including instructions for dilution,
* * *