[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.80 General.
(a) Requirement. Each product is required to bear hazard and
precautionary statements for environmental hazards, including hazards to
non-target organisms, as prescribed in this subpart. Hazard statements
describe the type of hazard that may be present, while precautionary
statements direct or inform the user of actions to take to avoid the
hazard or mitigate its effects.
(b) Location of statements. Environmental hazard and precautionary
[[Page 77]]
statements may appear on any panel of the label and may be required also
in supplemental labeling. The environmental hazard statements must
appear together under the heading ``Environmental Hazards.'' Typically
the statements are grouped as a sub-category within the ``Precautionary
Statements'' section of the labeling.
(c) Type size. All environmental hazard and precautionary statements
must be at least 6 point type.