[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.208 Restricted-entry statements.
(a) Requirement. Each product with a restricted-entry interval shall
bear the following statement: ``Do not enter or allow worker entry into
treated areas during the restricted-entry interval (REI).'' This
statement shall be under the heading AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS in
the labeling.
(b) Location of specific restricted-entry interval statements. (1)
If a product has one specific restricted-entry interval applicable to
all registered uses of the product on agricultural plants, the
restricted-entry interval for the product shall appear as a continuation
of the statement required in paragraph (a) of this section and shall
appear as follows: ``of X hours'' or ``of X days'' or ``until the
acceptable exposure level of X ppm or mg/m\3\ is reached.''
(2) If different restricted-entry intervals have been established
for some crops or some uses of a product, the restricted-entry statement
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall be associated on the labeling
of the product with the directions for use for each crop each use to
which it applies, immediately preceded or immediately followed by the
words ``Restricted-entry interval'' (or the letters ``REI'').
(c) Restricted-entry interval based on toxicity of active
ingredient--(1) Determination of toxicity category. A restricted-entry
interval shall be established based on the acute toxicity of the active
ingredients in the product. For the purpose of setting the restricted-
entry interval, the toxicity category of each active ingredient in the
product shall be determined by comparing the obtainable data on the
acute dermal toxicity, eye irritation effects, and skin irritation
effects of the ingredient to the criteria of Sec. 156.62. The most
toxic of the applicable toxicity categories that are obtainable for each
active ingredient shall be used to determine the restricted-entry
interval for that product. If no acute dermal toxicity data are
obtainable, data on acute oral toxicity also shall be considered in this
comparison. If no applicable acute toxicity data are obtainable on the
active ingredient, the toxicity category corresponding to the signal
word of any registered manufacturing-use product that is the source of
the active ingredient in the end-use product shall be used. If no acute
toxicity data are obtainable on the active ingredients and no toxicity
category of a registered manufacturing-use product is obtainable, the
toxicity category of the end-use product (corresponding to the signal
word on its labeling) shall be used.
(2) Restricted-entry interval for sole active ingredient products.
(i) If the product contains only one active ingredient and it is in
toxicity category I by the criteria in paragraph (c)(1) of this section,
the restricted-entry interval shall be 48 hours. If, in addition, the
active ingredient is an organophosphorus ester that inhibits
cholinesterase and that may be applied outdoors in an
[[Page 84]]
area where the average annual rainfall for the application site is less
than 25 inches per year, the following statement shall be added to the
restricted-entry interval statement: ``(72 hours in outdoor areas where
average annual rainfall is less than 25 inches a year).''
(ii) If the product contains only one active ingredient and it is in
toxicity category II by the criteria in paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, the restricted-entry interval shall be 24 hours.
(iii) If the product contains only active ingredients that are in
toxicity category III or IV by the criteria in paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, the restricted-entry interval shall be 12 hours.
(3) Restricted-entry interval for multiple active ingredient
products. If the product contains more than one active ingredient, the
restricted-entry interval (including any associated statement concerning
use in arid areas under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section) shall be
based on the active ingredient that requires the longest restricted-
entry interval as determined by the criteria in this section.
(d) Exception for fumigants. The criteria for determining
restricted-entry intervals in paragraph (c) of this section shall not
apply to any product that is a fumigant. For fumigants, any existing
restricted-entry interval (hours, days, or acceptable exposure level)
shall be retained. Entry restrictions for fumigants have been or shall
be established on a case-by-case basis at the time of registration,
reregistration, or other Agency review process.
(e) Existing product-specific restricted-entry intervals. (1) A
product-specific restricted-entry interval, based on data collected in
accordance with Sec. 158.1070 or Sec. 161.390 of this chapter and
Subdivision K of the Pesticide Assessment Guidelines, shall supersede
any restricted-entry interval applicable to the product under paragraph
(c) of this section.
(2) Product-specific restricted-entry intervals established for
pesticide products or pesticide uses that are not covered by part 170 of
this chapter shall remain in effect and shall not be placed under the
heading AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS in the labeling.
(f) Existing interim restricted-entry intervals. (1) An interim
restricted-entry interval established by the Agency before the effective
date of this subpart will continue to apply unless a longer restricted-
entry interval is required by paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) Existing interim restricted-entry intervals established by the
Agency for pesticide products or pesticide uses not covered by part 170
of this chapter shall remain in effect and shall not be placed under the
heading AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS in the labeling.
[57 FR 38146, Aug. 21, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 34203, June 23, 1993;
72 FR 61028, Oct. 26, 2007; 73 FR 75596, Dec. 12, 2008]