[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.130 Distribution under approved labeling.
(a) A registrant may distribute or sell a registered product with
the composition, packaging and labeling currently approved by the
Agency.
(b) A registrant may distribute or sell a product under labeling
bearing any subset of the approved directions for use, provided that in
limiting the uses listed on the label, no changes would be necessary in
precautionary statements, use classification, or packaging of the
product.
(c) Normally, if the product labeling is amended on the initiative
of the registrant, by submission of an application for amended
registration, the registrant may distribute or sell under the previously
approved labeling for a period of 18 months after approval of the
revision, unless an order subsequently issued by the Agency under FIFRA
sec. 6 or 13 provides otherwise. However, if paragraph (d) of this
section applies to the registrant's product, the time frames established
by the Agency in accordance with that paragraph shall take precedence.
(d) If a product's labeling is required to be revised as a result of
the issuance of a Registration Standard, a Label Improvement Program
notice, or a notice concluding a special review process, the Agency will
specify in the notice to the registrant the period of time that
previously approved labeling may be
[[Page 37]]
used. In all cases, supplemental or sticker labeling may be used as an
interim compliance measure for a reasonable period of time. The Agency
may establish dates as follows governing when label changes must appear
on labels:
(1) The Agency may establish a date after which all product
distributed or sold by the registrant must bear revised labeling.
(2) The Agency may also establish a date after which no product may
be distributed or sold by any person unless it bears revised labeling.
This date will provide sufficient time for product in channels of trade
to be distributed or sold to users or otherwise disposed of.