[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.70 Precautionary statements for human hazards.
(a) Requirement. Human hazard and precautionary statements as
required must appear together on the label or labeling under the general
heading ``Precautionary Statements'' and under appropriate subheadings
similar to ``Humans and Domestic Animals,'' ``Environmental Hazards''
(see subpart E of this part) and ``Physical or Chemical Hazards.'' The
phrase ``and Domestic Animals'' may be omitted from the heading if
domestic animals will not be exposed to the product.
(b) Content of statements. When data or other information show that
an acute hazard may exist to humans or domestic animals, the label must
bear precautionary statements describing the particular hazard, the
route(s) of exposure and the precautions to be taken to avoid accident,
injury or toxic effect or to mitigate the effect. The precautionary
paragraph must be immediately preceded by the appropriate signal word.
(c) Typical precautionary statements. The table below presents
typical hazard and precautionary statements. Specific statements
pertaining to the hazards of the product and its uses must be approved
by the Agency. With Agency approval, statements may be augmented to
reflect the hazards and precautions associated with the product as
diluted for use. Refer to Sec. 156.68(b) for requirements for use
dilution statements.
Typical Human Hazard and Precautionary Statements
Systemic effects (oral, Sensitizer (There are
Toxicity Category dermal, inhalation Irritation effects no categories of
toxicity) (skin and eye) sensitization.)
I Fatal (poisonous) if Corrosive, causes eye If product is a
swallowed [inhaled or and skin damage [or sensitizer: Prolonged
absorbed through skin irritation]. Do or frequently repeated
skin]. Do not breathe not get in eyes on skin contact may cause
vapor [dust or spray skin, or on clothing. allergic reactions in
mist]. Do not get in Wear goggles or face some individuals.
eyes, on skin, or on shield and rubber
clothing. [Front panel gloves when handling.
first aid statement Harmful or fatal if
required.] swallowed. [Front
panel first aid
statement required.]
II May be fatal if Causes eye [and skin]
swallowed, [inhaled or irritation. Do not get
absorbed through the in eyes, on skin, or
skin]. Do not breathe on clothing. Harmful
vapors [dust or spray if swallowed.
mist]. Do not get in [Appropriate first aid
eyes, on skin, or on statement required.]
clothing. [Appropriate
first aid statement
required.]
III Harmful if swallowed Avoid contact with
[inhaled or absorbed skin, eyes or
through the skin]. clothing.
Avoid breathing vapors
[dust or spray mist].
Avoid contact with
skin [eyes or
clothing].
[Appropriate first aid
statement required.]
IV No precautionary No precautionary
statements required statements required.