[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.10 Labeling requirements.
(a) General--(1) Contents of the label. Every pesticide product
shall bear a label containing the information specified by the Act and
the regulations in this part. The contents of a label must show clearly
* * *
placarding of hazardous materials and the vehicles carrying them, define
the basic Federal requirements. In addition, when any registered
pesticide product is transported in a tank car, tank truck or other
mobile or portable bulk container, a copy of the accepted label must be
attached to the shipping papers, and left with the consignee at the time
of delivery.
(B) Storage. When pesticide products are stored in bulk containers,
whether mobile or stationary, which remain in the custody of the user, a
copy of the label of labeling, including all appropriate directions for
use, shall be securely attached to the container in the immediate
vicinity of the discharge control valve.
(5) False or misleading statements. Pursuant to section 2(q)(1)(A)
of the Act, a pesticide or a device declared subject to the Act pursuant
to Sec. 152.500, is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading
in any particular including both pesticidal and non-pesticidal claims.
Examples of statements or representations in the labeling which
constitute misbranding include:
(i) A false or misleading statement concerning the composition of
the product;
(ii) A false or misleading statement concerning the effectiveness of
the product as a pesticide or device;
(iii) A false or misleading statement about the value of the product
for purposes other than as a pesticide or device;
(iv) A false or misleading comparison with other pesticides or
devices;
(v) Any statement directly or indirectly implying that the pesticide
or device is recommended or endorsed by any agency of the Federal
Government;
(vi) The name of a pesticide which contains two or more principal
active ingredients if the name suggests one or more but not all such
principal active ingredients even though the names of the other
ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling;
(vii) A true statement used in such a way as to give a false or
misleading impression to the purchaser;
(viii) Label disclaimers which negate or detract from labeling
statements required under the Act and these regulations;
(ix) Claims as to the safety of the pesticide or its ingredients,
including statements such as ``safe,'' ``nonpoisonous,''
``noninjurious,'' ``harmless'' or ``nontoxic to humans and pets'' with
or without such a qualifying phrase as ``when used as directed''; and
(x) Non-numerical and/or comparative statements on the safety of the
product, including but not limited to:
(A) ``Contains all natural ingredients'';
(B) ``Among the least toxic chemicals known''
(C) ``Pollution approved''
(6) Final printed labeling. (i) Except as provided in paragraph
(a)(6)(ii) of this section, final printed labeling must be submitted and
accepted prior to registration. However, final printed labeling need not
be submitted until draft label texts have been provisionally accepted by
the Agency.
* * *
(6) Deterioration. Pesticides which change in chemical composition
significantly must meet the following labeling requirements:
(i) In cases where it is determined that a pesticide formulation
changes chemical composition significantly, the product must bear the
following statement in a prominent position on the label: ``Not for sale
or use after [date].''
(ii) The product must meet all label claims up to the expiration
time indicated on the label.
(7) Inert ingredients. The Administrator may require the name of any
inert ingredient(s) to be listed in the ingredient statement if he
determines that such ingredient(s) may pose a hazard to man or the
environment.
(h) [Reserved]
(i) Directions for Use--(1) General requirements--(i) Adequacy and
clarity of directions. Directions for use must be stated in terms which
can be easily read and understood by the average person likely to use or
to supervise the use of the pesticide. When followed, directions must be
adequate to protect the public from fraud and from personal injury and
to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.
(ii) Placement of directions for use. Directions may appear on any
portion of the label provided that they are conspicuous enough to be
easily read by the user of the pesticide product. Directions for use may
appear on printed or graphic matter which accompanies the pesticide
provided that:
(A) If required by the Agency, such printed or graphic matter is
securely attached to each package of the pesticide, or placed within the
outside wrapper or bag;
(B) The label bears a reference to the directions for use in
accompanying leaflets or circulars, such as ``See directions in the
enclosed circular:'' and
(C) The Administrator determines that it is not necessary for such
directions to appear on the label.
(iii) Exceptions to requirement for direction for use. (A) Detailed
directions for use may be omitted from labeling of
[[Page 71]]
pesticides which are intended for use only by manufacturers of products
other than pesticide products in their regular manufacturing processes,
provided that:
(1) The label clearly shows that the product is intended for use
only in manufacturing processes and specifies the type(s) of products
involved.
(2) Adequate information such as technical data sheets or bulletins,
is available to the trade specifying the type of product involved and
its proper use in manufacturing processes;
(3) The product will not come into the hands of the general public
except after incorporation into finished products; and
(4) The Administrator determines that such directions are not
necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on man or the
environment.
(B) Detailed directions for use may be omitted from the labeling of
pesticide products for which sale is limited to physicians,
veterinarians, or druggists, provided that:
(1) The label clearly states that the product is for use only by
* * *