[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.6 Substances excluded from regulation by FIFRA.
Products and substances listed in this section are excluded from
FIFRA regulation if they meet the specified conditions or criteria.
* * *
a pesticide under section 2(u) of FIFRA. An animal feed containing a new
animal drug is subject to regulation by the FDA under the FFDCA.
(f) Vitamin hormone products. A product consisting of a mixture of
plant hormones, plant nutrients, inoculants, or soil amendments is not a
``plant regulator'' under section 2(v) of FIFRA, provided it meets the
following criteria:
(1) The product, in the undiluted package concentration at which it
is distributed or sold, meets the criteria of Sec. 156.62 of this
chapter for Toxicity Category III or IV; and
(2) The product is not intended for use on food crop sites, and is
labeled accordingly.
(g) Products intended to aid the growth of desirable plants. A
product of any of the following types, intended only to aid the growth
of desirable plants, is not a ``plant regulator'' under section 2(v) of
FIFRA, and therefore is not a pesticide:
(1) A plant nutrient product, consisting of one or more
macronutrients or micronutrient trace elements necessary to normal
growth of plants and in a form readily usable by plants.
(2) A plant inoculant product consisting of microorganisms to be
applied to the plant or soil for the purpose of enhancing the
availability or uptake of plant nutrients through the root system.
(3) A soil amendment product containing a substance or substances
intended for the purpose of improving soil characteristics favorable for
plant growth.
[66 FR 64763, Dec. 14, 2001, as amended at 73 FR 75594, Dec. 12, 2008]