[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.118 Denial of application.
(a) Basis for denial. The Agency may deny an application for
registration if the Agency determines that the pesticide product does
not meet the criteria for registration under either FIFRA sec. 3(c)(5)
or (7), as specified in Sec. Sec. 152.112 through 152.114.
(b) Notification of applicant. If the Agency determines that an
application should be denied, it will notify the applicant by certified
letter. The letter will set forth the reasons and factual basis for the
determination with conditions, if any, which must be fulfilled in order
for the registration to be approved.
(c) Opportunity for remedy by the applicant. The applicant will have
30 days from the date of receipt of the certified letter to take the
specified corrective action. During this time the applicant may request
that his application be withdrawn.
(d) Notice of denial. If the applicant fails to correct the
deficiencies within the 30-day period, the Agency may issue a notice of
denial, which will be published in the Federal Register, and which will
set forth the reasons and the factual basis for the denial.
(e) Hearing rights. Within 30 days following the publication of the
notice of
[[Page 36]]
denial, an applicant, or any interested person with written
authorization of the applicant, may request a hearing in accordance with
FIFRA sec. 6(b). Hearings will be conducted in accordance with part 164
of this chapter.