[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.3 Definitions.
Terms used in this part have the same meaning as in the Act. In
addition, the following terms have the meanings set forth in this
section.
Act or FIFRA means the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and
* * *
the test population under specified conditions.
Acute oral LD50 means a statistically derived estimate of the single
oral dose of a substance that would cause 50 percent mortality to the
test population under specified conditions.
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his delegate.
Agency means the United States Environmental Protection Agency
(EPA), unless otherwise specified.
Applicant means a person who applies for a registration or amended
registration under FIFRA sec. 3.
Biological control agent means any living organism applied to or
introduced into the environment that is intended to function as a
pesticide against another organism declared to be a pest by the
Administrator.
Distribute or sell and other grammatical variations of the term such
as ``distributed or sold'' and ``distribution or sale,'' means the acts
of distributing, selling, offering for sale, holding for sale, shipping,
holding for shipment, delivering for shipment, or receiving and (having
so received) delivering or offering to deliver, or releasing for
shipment to any person in any State.
End use product means a pesticide product whose labeling
(1) Includes directions for use of the product (as distributed or
sold, or after combination by the user with other substances) for
controlling pests or defoliating, desiccating, or regulating the growth
of plants, and
(2) Does not state that the product may be used to manufacture or
formulate other pesticide products.
Final printed labeling means the label or labeling of the product
when distributed or sold. Final printed labeling does not include the
package of the product, unless the labeling is an integral part of the
package.
Inert ingredient means any substance (or group of structurally
similar substances if designated by the Agency), other than an active
* * *
is, or is intended to be, distributed or sold. The term includes any
physical apparatus used to deliver or apply the pesticide if distributed
or sold with the pesticide.
Plant-incorporated protectant means a pesticidal substance that is
intended to be produced and used in a living plant, or in the produce
thereof, and the genetic material necessary for production of such a
pesticidal substance. It also includes any inert ingredient contained in
the plant, or produce thereof.
Released for shipment. A product becomes released for shipment when
the producer has packaged and labeled it in the manner in which it will
be distributed or sold, or has stored it in an area where finished
products are ordinarily held for shipment. Products stored in an area
where finished products are ordinarily held for shipment, but which are
not intended to be released for shipment must be physically separated
and marked as not yet released for shipment. Once a product becomes
released for shipment, the product remains in the condition of being
released for shipment unless subsequent activities, such as relabeling
or repackaging, constitute production.
Residential use means use of a pesticide directly:
(1) On humans or pets,
(2) In, on, or around any structure, vehicle, article, surface, or
area associated with the household, including but not limited to areas
such as non-agricultural outbuildings, non-commercial greenhouses,
pleasure boats and recreational vehicles, or
(3) In any preschool or day care facility.
[53 FR 15975, May 4, 1988, as amended at 66 FR 37814, July 19, 2001; 73
FR 64224, Oct. 29, 2008; 73 FR 75594, Dec. 12, 2008]