[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 153.155 Seed treatment products.
(a) Pesticide products intended for use in treating seeds must
contain an EPA-approved dye to impart an unnatural color to the seed,
unless appropriate tolerances or other clearances have been established
under the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act for residues of the
pesticide.
(b) The following products are exempt from the requirement of
paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) Products intended and labeled for use solely by commercial seed
treaters, provided that the label bears a statement requiring the user
to add an EPA-approved dye with the pesticide during the seed treatment
process.
(2) Products intended and labeled for use solely as at-planting or
hopper box treatments.
(3) Products which are gaseous in form or are used as fumigants.
(c) EPA-approved dyes for seed treatment are listed in:
(1) Sections 180.910, 180.920, and 180.950 if an exemption from the
requirement of a tolerance has been established.
(2) Section 180.2010 if EPA has determined that residues of the dye
will be present, if at all, at levels that are below the threshold of
regulation.
(3) Section 180.2020 if it has been determined that no tolerance or
exemption from the requirement of a tolerance is needed as a result of a
determination by EPA that the use is unlikely to result in residues in
food/feed.
[53 FR 15990, May 4, 1988, as amended at 66 FR 66772, Dec. 27, 2001; 69
FR 23117, Apr. 28, 2004]
Subparts I-M [Reserved]
PART 154_SPECIAL REVIEW PROCEDURES--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.