[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.140 Identification of container types.
For products other than plant-incorporated protectants, the
following statements, as applicable, must be placed on the label or
container. The information may be located on any part of the container
except the closure. If the statements are placed on the container, they
must be durably marked on the container. Durable marking includes, but
is not limited to etching, embossing, ink jetting, stamping, heat
stamping, mechanically attaching a plate, molding, or marking with
durable ink.
(a) Nonrefillable container. For nonrefillable containers, the
statements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section are
required except as provided in paragraphs (a)(5), (c), (d), and (e) of
this section. If placed on the label, the statements in paragraphs
(a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section must be under an appropriate
heading under the heading ``Storage and Disposal.'' If any of the
statements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section are
placed on the container, an appropriate referral statement such as ``See
container for recycling [or other descriptive word] information.'' must
be placed on the label under the heading ``Storage and Disposal.''
(1) Statement identifying a nonrefillable container. The following
phrase is required: ``Nonrefillable container.''
(2) Reuse statement. One of the following statements is required.
Products with labels that allow household/residential use must use the
statement in paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (a)(2)(iii) of this section. All
other products must
[[Page 78]]
use the statement in paragraph (a)(2)(i), (a)(2)(ii), or (a)(2)(iii) of
this section.
(i) ``Do not reuse or refill this container.''
(ii) ``Do not reuse this container to hold materials other than
pesticides or dilute pesticides (rinsate). After emptying and cleaning,
it may be allowable to temporarily hold rinsate or other pesticide-
related materials in the container. Contact your state regulatory agency
to determine allowable practices in your state.''
(iii) The following statement may be used if a product is ``ready-
to-use'' and its directions for use allow a different product (that is a
similar, but concentrated formulation) to be poured into the container
and diluted by the end user: ``Do not reuse or refill this container
unless the directions for use allow a different (concentrated) product
to be diluted in the container.''
(3) Recycling or reconditioning statement. One of the following
statements is required:
(i) ``Offer for recycling if available.''
(ii) ``Once cleaned, some agricultural plastic pesticide containers
can be taken to a container collection site or picked up for recycling.
To find the nearest site, contact your chemical dealer or manufacturer
or contact [a pesticide container recycling organization] at [phone
number] or [web site]. For example, this statement could be ``Once
cleaned, some agricultural plastic pesticide containers can be taken to
a container collection site or picked up for recycling. To find the
nearest site, contact your chemical dealer or manufacturer or contact
the Ag Container Recycling Council (ACRC) at 1-877-952-2272 (toll-free)
or www.acrecycle.org.''
(iii) A recycling statement approved by EPA and published in an EPA
document, such as a Pesticide Registration Notice.
(iv) An alternative recycling statement that has been reviewed and
approved by EPA.
(v) ``Offer for reconditioning if appropriate.''
(4) Batch code. A lot number, or other code used by the registrant
or producer to identify the batch of the pesticide product which is
distributed and sold is required.
(5) Exemptions. Pesticide products in the following types of
nonrefillable containers, and their packaging, are exempt from the
requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section:
(i) Aerosol cans.
(ii) Devices as defined in Sec. 152.500 of this chapter.
(iii) One-time use caulking tubes and other one-time use squeezable
tube containers for paste, gel, or other similar substances.
(iv) Foil packets for water soluble packaging, repellent wipes, and
other one-time use products.
(v) One-time use portion control packets, such as polyethylene
sleeve packages, or rodenticide placepacks.
(vi) One-time use bait stations.
(vii) One-time use cages for repellent or trapping strips.
(viii) Pet collars or animal ear tags, such as cattle ear tags.
(ix) One-time use semiochemical dispersion devices.
(x) Any container that is destroyed by the use of the product
contained.
(xi) Any container that would be destroyed if reuse of the container
were attempted.
(b) Refillable container. For refillable containers, one of the
following statements is required, except as provided in paragraphs (c),
(d), and (e) of this section. If placed on the label, the statement must
be under the heading ``Storage and Disposal.'' If the statement is
placed on the container, an appropriate referral statement, such as
``Refilling limitations are on the container.'' must be placed under the
heading ``Storage and Disposal.''
(1) ``Refillable Container. Refill this container with pesticide
only. Do not reuse this container for any other purpose.''
(2) ``Refillable Container. Refill this container with [common
chemical name] only. Do not reuse this container for any other
purpose.''
(c) Modification. EPA may, on its own initiative or based on data or
information submitted by any person, modify or waive the requirements of
this section or permit or require alternative labeling statements.
(d) Exemption for articles. Pesticidal articles that are not
exempted from FIFRA regulation by Sec. 152.25(a) of this
[[Page 79]]
chapter are exempt from the requirements of this section.
(e) Exemption for transport vehicles. Transport vehicles are exempt
from the requirements of this section.
[71 FR 47420, Aug. 16, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 64224, Oct. 29, 2008]