[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 158.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this part is to specify the kinds of
data and information EPA requires in order to make regulatory judgments
under FIFRA secs. 3, 4, and 5 about the risks and benefits of pesticide
products. Further, this part specifies the data and information needed
to determine the safety of pesticide chemical residues under FFDCA sec.
408.
(b) Scope. (1) This part describes the minimum data and information
EPA typically requires to support an application for pesticide
registration or amendment; support the reregistration of a pesticide
product; support the maintenance of a pesticide registration by means of
the data call-in process, e.g., as used in the registration review
program; or establish or maintain a tolerance or exemption from the
requirements of a tolerance for a pesticide chemical residue.
(2) This part establishes general policies and procedures associated
with the submission of data in support of a pesticide regulatory action.
(3) This part does not include study protocols, methodology, or
standards for conducting or reporting test results; nor does this part
describe how the Agency uses or evaluates the data and information in
its risk assessment and risk management decisions, or the regulatory
determinations that may be based upon the data.
(c) Scope of individual subparts. (1) Conventional pesticides.
Subparts A, B, C, D, F, G, K, L, N, and O apply to conventional
pesticides.
[[Page 95]]
(2) Biochemical pesticides. Subparts A, B and U apply to biochemical
pesticides.
(3) Microbial pesticides. Subparts A, B and V apply to microbial
pesticides.
(4) Antimicrobial pesticides. Subparts A, B, C, D, and W of this
part apply to antimicrobial pesticides.
[72 FR 60957, Oct. 26, 2007, as amended at 78 FR 26978, May 8, 2013]