[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 155.40 General.
(a) Purpose. These regulations establish procedures for the
registration review program required in FIFRA section 3(g). Registration
review is the periodic review of a pesticide's registration to ensure
that each pesticide registration continues to satisfy the FIFRA standard
for registration. Under FIFRA section 3(g), each pesticide is required
to be reviewed every 15 years.
(1) Among other things, FIFRA requires that a pesticide generally
will not cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.
Registration review is intended to ensure that each
[[Page 62]]
pesticide's registration is based on current scientific and other
knowledge regarding the pesticide, including its effects on human health
and the environment.
(2) If a product fails to satisfy the FIFRA standard for
registration, the product's registration may be subject to cancellation
or other remedies under FIFRA.
(b) Applicability. This subpart applies to every pesticide product
registered under FIFRA section 3 as well as all pesticide products
registered under FIFRA section 24(c). It does not apply to products
whose sale or distribution is authorized under FIFRA section 5 or
section 18.
(c) Limitations. (1) At any time, the Agency may undertake any other
review of a pesticide under FIFRA, irrespective of the pesticide's past,
ongoing, scheduled, or not yet scheduled registration review.
(2) When the Agency determines that new data or information are
necessary for a pesticide's registration review, it will require such
data under FIFRA section 3(c)(2)(B).
[71 FR 45732, Aug. 9, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 75595, Dec. 12, 2008]