[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.3 Definitions.
Terms used in this part have the same meaning as in the Act. In
addition, the following terms have the meanings set forth in this
section.
Act or FIFRA means the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and
Rodenticide Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 136-136y).
Active ingredient means any substance (or group of structurally
similar substances if specified by the Agency) that will prevent,
destroy, repel or mitigate any pest, or that functions as a plant
regulator, desiccant, or defoliant within the meaning of FIFRA sec.
2(a), except as provided in Sec. 174.3 of this chapter.
Acute dermal LD50 means a statistically derived estimate of the
single dermal dose of a substance that would cause 50 percent mortality
to the test population under specified conditions.
Acute inhalation LC50 means a statistically derived estimate of the
concentration of a substance that would cause 50 percent mortality to
the test population under specified conditions.
Acute oral LD50 means a statistically derived estimate of the single
oral dose of a substance that would cause 50 percent mortality to the
test population under specified conditions.
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his delegate.
Agency means the United States Environmental Protection Agency
(EPA), unless otherwise specified.
Applicant means a person who applies for a registration or amended
registration under FIFRA sec. 3.
Biological control agent means any living organism applied to or
introduced into the environment that is intended to function as a
pesticide against another organism declared to be a pest by the
Administrator.
Distribute or sell and other grammatical variations of the term such
as ``distributed or sold'' and ``distribution or sale,'' means the acts
of distributing, selling, offering for sale, holding for sale, shipping,
holding for shipment, delivering for shipment, or receiving and (having
so received) delivering or offering to deliver, or releasing for
shipment to any person in any State.
End use product means a pesticide product whose labeling
(1) Includes directions for use of the product (as distributed or
sold, or after combination by the user with other substances) for
controlling pests or defoliating, desiccating, or regulating the growth
of plants, and
(2) Does not state that the product may be used to manufacture or
formulate other pesticide products.
Final printed labeling means the label or labeling of the product
when distributed or sold. Final printed labeling does not include the
package of the product, unless the labeling is an integral part of the
package.
Inert ingredient means any substance (or group of structurally
similar substances if designated by the Agency), other than an active
ingredient, which is intentionally included in a pesticide product,
except as provided by Sec. 174.3 of this chapter.
Institutional use means any application of a pesticide in or around
any property or facility that functions to provide a service to the
general public or to public or private organizations, including but not
limited to:
(1) Hospitals and nursing homes.
(2) Schools other than preschools and day care facilities.
(3) Museums and libraries.
(4) Sports facilities.
(5) Office buildings.
Living plant means a plant, plant organ, or plant part that is
alive, viable, or dormant. Examples of plant parts include, but are not
limited to, seeds, fruits, leaves, roots, stems, flowers, and pollen.
Manufacturing use product means any pesticide product that is not an
end-use product.
New use, when used with respect to a product containing a particular
active ingredient, means:
(1) Any proposed use pattern that would require the establishment
of, the increase in, or the exemption from the requirement of a
tolerance or food additive regulation under section 408 of the Federal
Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act;
[[Page 8]]
(2) Any aquatic, terrestrial, outdoor, or forestry use pattern, if
no product containing the active ingredient is currently registered for
* * *