[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.175 Pesticides classified for restricted use.
The following uses of pesticide products containing the active
ingredients specified below have been classified for restricted use and
are limited to use by or under the direct supervision of a certified
applicator.
Criteria
Active ingredient Formulation Use pattern Classification influencing
\1\ restriction
Acrolein....................... As sole active All uses.......... Restricted....... Inhalation hazard
ingredient. No to humans.
mixtures registered. Residue effects
on avian species
and aquatic
organisms.
Aldicarb....................... As sole active Ornamental uses ......do......... Other hazards--
ingredient. (indoor and accident
outdoor). history.
No mixtures Agricultural crop Under further
registered. uses. evaluation.
[[Page 43]]
Aluminum phosphide............. As sole active ......do.......... ......do......... Inhalation hazard
ingredient. No to humans.
mixtures registered.
Azinphos methyl................ All liquids with a ......do.......... ......do......... Do.
concentration
greater than 13.5
pct.
All other ......do.......... Under futher
formulations. evaluation..
Carbofuran..................... All concentrate ......do.......... ......do......... Acute inhalation
suspensions and toxicity.
wettable powders 40%
and greater.
All granular Rice.............. Under evaluation.
formulations.
All granular and All uses except ......do.........
fertilizer rice.
formulations.
Chloropicrin................... All formulations All uses.......... ......do......... Acute inhalation
greater than 2%. toxicity.
All formulations..... Rodent control.... ......do......... Hazard to non-
target
organisms.
All formulations 2% Outdoor uses Unclassified.....
and less. (other than
rodent control).
Clonitralid.................... All wettable powders All uses.......... Restricted....... Acute inhalation
70% and greater. toxicity.
All granulars and Molluscide uses... Restricted....... Effects on
wettable powders. aquatic
organisms.
Pressurized sprays Hospital Unclassified.....
0.55% and less. antiseptics.
Dicrotophos.................... All liquid All uses.......... Restricted....... Acute dermal
formulations 8% and toxicity;
greater. residue effects
on avian species
(except for tree
injections).
Disulfoton..................... All emulsifiable ......do.......... Restricted....... Do.
concentrates 65% and Acute inhalation
greater, all toxicity.
emulsifiable
concentrates and
concentrate
solutions 21% and
greater with
fensulfothion 43%
and greater, all
emulsifiable
concentrates 32% and
greater in
combination with 32%
fensulfothion and
greater.
Non-aqueous solution Commercial seed Restricted....... Acute dermal
95% and greater. treatment. toxicity.
Granular formulations Indoor uses ......do......... Acute inhalation
10% and greater. (greenhouse). toxicity.
Ethoprop....................... Emulsifiable Aquatic uses...... ......do......... Acute dermal
concentrates 40% and toxicity.
greater.
All granular and All uses.......... Under evaluation.
fertilizer
formulations.
Ethyl parathion................ All granular and dust ......do.......... Restricted....... Inhalation hazard
formulations greater to humans. Acute
than 2 pct, dermal toxicity.
fertilizer Residue effects
formulations, on mammalian,
wettable powders, aquatic, avian
emulsifiable species.
concentrates,
concentrated
suspensions,
concentrated
solutions.
Smoke fumigants...... ......do.......... ......do......... Inhalation hazard
to humans.
Dust and granular ......do.......... ......do......... Other hazards--
formulations 2 pct accident
and below. history.
Fenamiphos..................... Emulsifiable ......do.......... ......do......... Acute dermal
concentrates 35% and toxicity.
greater.
Fonofos........................ Emulsifiable ......do.......... ......do......... Acute dermal
concentrates 44% and toxicity.
greater.
Emulsifiable Tobacco........... Unclassified.....
concentrates 12.6%
and less with
pebulate 50.3% and
less.
Methamidophos.................. Liquid formulations ......do.......... Restricted....... Acute dermal
40% and greater. toxicity;
residue effects
on avian
species.
Dust formulations ......do.......... ......do......... Residue effects
2.5% and greater. on avian
species.
Methidathion................... All formulations..... All uses except ......do......... Do.
nursery stock,
safflower and
sunflower.
All formulations..... Nursery stock, Unclassified.....
safflower and
sunflower.
[[Page 44]]
Methomyl....................... As sole active Nondomestic Restricted....... Residue effects
ingredient in 1 pct outdoors- on mammalian
to 2.5 baits (except agricultural species.
1 pct fly bait). crops, ornamental
and turf. All
other registered
uses.
All concentrated ......do.......... ......do......... Other hazards-
solution accident
formulations. history.
90 pct wettable ......do.......... ......do......... Do.
powder formulations
(not in water
soluble bags).
90 pct wettable ......do.......... Unclassified.....
powder formulation
in water soluble
bags.
All granular ......do.......... ......do.........
formulations.
25 pct wettable ......do.......... ......do.........
powder formulations.
In 1.24 pct to 2.5 ......do.......... ......do.........
pct dusts as sole
active ingredient
and in mixtures with
fungicides and
chlorinated
hydrocarbon,
inorganic phosphate
and biological
insecticides.
Methyl bromide................. All formulations in All uses.......... Restricted....... Do.
containers greater
than 1.5 lb.
Containers with not Single Unclassified.....
more than 1.5 lb of applications
methyl bromide with (nondomestic use)
0.25 pct to 2.0 pct for soil
chloropicrin as an treatment in
indicator. closed systems.
Container with not All uses.......... Restricted....... Do.
more than 1.5 lb
having no indicator.
Methyl parathion............... All dust and granular ......do.......... ......do......... Other hazards-
formulations less accident
than 5 pct. history. All
foliar
* * *