[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.15 Pesticide products required to be registered.
No person may distribute or sell any pesticide product that is not
registered under the Act, except as provided in Sec. Sec. 152.20,
152.25, and 152.30. A pesticide is any substance (or mixture of
substances) intended for a pesticidal purpose, i.e., use for the purpose
of preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest or use as a
plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant. A substance is considered to
be intended for a pesticidal purpose, and thus to be a pesticide
requiring registration, if:
(a) The person who distributes or sells the substance claims,
states, or implies (by labeling or otherwise):
(1) That the substance (either by itself or in combination with any
other substance) can or should be used as a pesticide; or
(2) That the substance consists of or contains an active ingredient
and that it can be used to manufacture a pesticide; or
(b) The substance consists of or contains one or more active
ingredients and has no significant commercially valuable use as
distributed or sold other than (1) use for pesticidal purpose (by itself
or in combination with any other substance), (2) use for manufacture of
a pesticide; or
(c) The person who distributes or sells the substance has actual or
constructive knowledge that the substance will be used, or is intended
to be used, for a pesticidal purpose.
Subpart B_Exemptions
Source: 53 FR 15977, May 4, 1988, unless otherwise noted.