[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.10 Labeling requirements.
(a) General--(1) Contents of the label. Every pesticide product
shall bear a label containing the information specified by the Act and
the regulations in this part. The contents of a label must show clearly
* * *
(6) Deterioration. Pesticides which change in chemical composition
significantly must meet the following labeling requirements:
(i) In cases where it is determined that a pesticide formulation
changes chemical composition significantly, the product must bear the
following statement in a prominent position on the label: ``Not for sale
or use after [date].''
(ii) The product must meet all label claims up to the expiration
time indicated on the label.
(7) Inert ingredients. The Administrator may require the name of any
inert ingredient(s) to be listed in the ingredient statement if he
determines that such ingredient(s) may pose a hazard to man or the
environment.
(h) [Reserved]
(i) Directions for Use--(1) General requirements--(i) Adequacy and
clarity of directions. Directions for use must be stated in terms which
can be easily read and understood by the average person likely to use or
to supervise the use of the pesticide. When followed, directions must be
adequate to protect the public from fraud and from personal injury and
to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.
(ii) Placement of directions for use. Directions may appear on any
portion of the label provided that they are conspicuous enough to be
easily read by the user of the pesticide product. Directions for use may
appear on printed or graphic matter which accompanies the pesticide
provided that:
(A) If required by the Agency, such printed or graphic matter is
securely attached to each package of the pesticide, or placed within the
outside wrapper or bag;
(B) The label bears a reference to the directions for use in
accompanying leaflets or circulars, such as ``See directions in the
enclosed circular:'' and
(C) The Administrator determines that it is not necessary for such
directions to appear on the label.
(iii) Exceptions to requirement for direction for use. (A) Detailed
directions for use may be omitted from labeling of
[[Page 71]]
pesticides which are intended for use only by manufacturers of products
other than pesticide products in their regular manufacturing processes,
provided that:
(1) The label clearly shows that the product is intended for use
only in manufacturing processes and specifies the type(s) of products
involved.
(2) Adequate information such as technical data sheets or bulletins,
is available to the trade specifying the type of product involved and
its proper use in manufacturing processes;
(3) The product will not come into the hands of the general public
except after incorporation into finished products; and
(4) The Administrator determines that such directions are not
necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on man or the
environment.
(B) Detailed directions for use may be omitted from the labeling of
pesticide products for which sale is limited to physicians,
veterinarians, or druggists, provided that:
(1) The label clearly states that the product is for use only by
* * *
(ix) Specific directions concerning the storage, residue removal and
disposal of the pesticide and its container, in accordance with subpart
H of this part. These instructions must be grouped and appear under the
heading, ``Storage and Disposal.'' This heading must be set in type of
the same minimum sizes as required for the child hazard warning. (See
table in Sec. 156.60(b))
(x) Any limitations or restrictions on use required to prevent
unreasonable adverse effects, such as:
(A) Required intervals between application and harvest of food or
feed crops.
(B) Rotational crop restrictions.
(C) Warnings as required against use on certain crops, animals,
objects, or in or adjacent to certain areas.
(D) For total release foggers as defined in Sec. 156.78(d)(1), the
following
[[Page 72]]
statements must be included in the ``Directions for Use.''
DO NOT use more than one fogger per room. DO NOT use in small,
enclosed spaces such as closets, cabinets, or under counters or tables.
Do not use in a room 5 ft. x 5 ft. or smaller; instead, allow fog to
enter from other rooms. Turn off ALL ignition sources such as pilot
lights (shut off gas valves), other open flames, or running electrical
appliances that cycle off and on (i.e., refrigerators, thermostats,
etc.). Call your gas utility or management company if you need
assistance with your pilot lights.''
(E) For restricted use pesticides, a statement that the pesticide
may be applied under the direct supervision of a certified applicator
who is not physically present at the site of application but nonetheless
available to the person applying the pesticide, unless the Agency has
determined that the pesticide may only be applied under the direct
supervision of a certified applicator who is physically present.
(F) Other pertinent information which the Administrator determines
to be necessary for the protection of man and the environment.
(j) Statement of use classification. Any pesticide product for which
some uses are classified for general use and others for restricted use
shall be separately labeled according to the labeling standards set
forth in this subsection, and shall be marketed as separate products
with different registration numbers, one bearing directions only for
general use(s) and the other bearing directions for restricted use(s)
except that, if a product has both restricted use(s) and general use(s),
both of these uses may appear on a product labeled for restricted use.
Such products shall be subject to the provisions of paragraph (j)(2) of
this section.
(1) General Use Classification. Pesticide products bearing
directions for use(s) classified general shall be labeled with the exact
words ``General Classification'' immediately below the heading
``Directions for Use.'' And reference to the general classification that
suggests or implies that the general utility of the pesticide extends
* * *