[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.60 General.
Each product label is required to bear hazard and precautionary
statements for humans and domestic animals (if applicable) as prescribed
in this subpart. Hazard statements describe the type of hazard that may
occur, while precautionary statements will either
[[Page 73]]
direct or inform the user of actions to take to avoid the hazard or
mitigate its effects.
(a) Location of statements--(1) Front panel statements. The signal
word, child hazard warning, and, in certain cases, the first aid
statement are required to appear on the front panel of the label, and
also in any supplemental labeling intended to accompany the product in
distribution or sale.
(2) Statements elsewhere on label. Hazard and precautionary
statements not required on the front panel may appear on other panels of
the label, and may be required also in supplemental labeling. These
include, but are not limited to, the human hazard and precautionary
statements, domestic animal statements if applicable, a Note to
Physician, and physical or chemical hazard statements.
(b) Placement and prominence--(1) Front panel statements. All
required front panel warning statements shall be grouped together on the
label, and shall appear with sufficient prominence relative to other
front panel text and graphic material to make them unlikely to be
overlooked under customary conditions of purchase and use. The table
below shows the minimum type size requirements for the front panel
warning statements for various front panel sizes.
Type Sizes for Front Panel Warning Statements
Point Size
Signal
Size of Label Front Panel (Square Inches) Word Child
(All Hazard
Capital Warning
Letters)
5 and under.......................................... 6 6
Over 5 to 10......................................... 10 6
Over 10 to 15........................................ 12 8
Over 15 to 30........................................ 14 10
Over 30.............................................. 18 12
(2) Other required statements. All other hazard and precautionary
statements must be at least 6 point type.