[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.81 Applicability.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the
requirements of this subpart apply to:
(1) Each application for registration of a new product.
(2) Each application for amended registration of a currently
registered product.
(3) Each submission in response to a Data Call-In under the Federal
Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) section 3(c)(2)(B)
for an existing registration, including but not limited to, a product
subject to reregistration under FIFRA section 4 or registration review
under FIFRA section 3(g). If the Data Call-In establishes procedures for
protection of data submitters' rights, recipients must comply with the
specific requirements of the Data Call-In rather than the generic
procedures set forth in Sec. Sec. 152.85 through 152.96.
(b) This subpart does not apply to any of the following:
(1) An application for registration submitted to a State under FIFRA
section 24(c).
(2) An application for an experimental use permit (EUP) under FIFRA
section 5.
(3) An application for an emergency exemption under FIFRA section
18.
(4) A request for cancellation of a registration, or a request for
deletion of one or more existing uses, under FIFRA section 6(f).
(5) A modification to registration of a currently registered product
that may be accomplished under the notification or non-notification
provisions of Sec. 152.46 and any procedures issued thereunder.
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, compliance with this subpart is
required if the Administrator has, by written notice under Sec. 152.46,
determined that the modification may not be accomplished by notification
or non-notification.
(6) Any type of amendment if the Administrator determines, by
written finding, that Agency consideration of data would not be
necessary in order to approve the amendment under FIFRA section 3(c)(5).
(7) Compliance with Agency regulations, adjudicatory hearing
decisions, notices, or other Agency announcements that unless the
registration is amended in the manner the Agency proposes, the product's
registration will be suspended or canceled, or that a hearing will be
held under FIFRA section 6. However, this paragraph does not apply to
amendments designed to avoid cancellation or suspension threatened under
FIFRA section 3(c)(2)(B) or because of failure to submit data.
[79 FR 6824, Feb. 5, 2014]