[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.3 Definitions.
Terms used in this part have the same meaning as in the Act. In
addition, the following terms have the meanings set forth in this
section.
Act or FIFRA means the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and
* * *
no product containing the active ingredient is currently registered for
that use pattern; or
(3) Any additional use pattern that would result in a significant
increase in the level of exposure, or a change in the route of exposure,
to the active ingredient of man or other organisms.
Operated by the same producer, when used with respect to two
establishments, means that each such establishment is either owned by,
or leased for operation by and under the control of, the same person.
The term does not include establishments owned or operated by different
persons, regardless of contractural agreement between such persons.
Package or packaging means the immediate container or wrapping,
including any attached closure(s), in which the pesticide is contained
for distribution, sale, consumption, use, or storage. The term does not
include any shipping or bulk container used for transporting or
delivering the pesticide unless it is the only such package.
Pesticide means any substance or mixture of substances intended for
preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, or intended
for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, other than any
article that:
(1) Is a new animal drug under FFDCA sec. 201(w), or
(2) Is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the
Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug, or
(3) Is an animal feed under FFDCA sec. 201(x) that bears or contains
any substances described by paragraph (s) (1) or (2) of this section.
Pesticide product means a pesticide in the particular form
(including composition, packaging, and labeling) in which the pesticide
is, or is intended to be, distributed or sold. The term includes any
physical apparatus used to deliver or apply the pesticide if distributed
or sold with the pesticide.
Plant-incorporated protectant means a pesticidal substance that is
intended to be produced and used in a living plant, or in the produce
thereof, and the genetic material necessary for production of such a
pesticidal substance. It also includes any inert ingredient contained in
the plant, or produce thereof.
Released for shipment. A product becomes released for shipment when
the producer has packaged and labeled it in the manner in which it will
be distributed or sold, or has stored it in an area where finished
products are ordinarily held for shipment. Products stored in an area
where finished products are ordinarily held for shipment, but which are
not intended to be released for shipment must be physically separated
and marked as not yet released for shipment. Once a product becomes
released for shipment, the product remains in the condition of being
released for shipment unless subsequent activities, such as relabeling
or repackaging, constitute production.
Residential use means use of a pesticide directly:
(1) On humans or pets,
(2) In, on, or around any structure, vehicle, article, surface, or
* * *