[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.90 The selective method.
An applicant may comply with this subpart by listing the specific
data requirements that apply to his product, its active ingredients, and
use patterns, and demonstrating his compliance for each data requirement
by submitting or citing individual studies, or by demonstrating that no
study has previously been submitted to the Agency. This section
summarizes the procedures that an applicant must follow if he chooses
the selective method of demonstrating compliance. Sections 152.91
through 152.96 contain specific procedures for citing or submitting a
study or claiming a data gap.
(a) List of data requirements. (1) Each applicant must submit a list
of the data requirements that would apply to his pesticide, its active
ingredients, and its use patterns, if the product were being proposed
for registration under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and
Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) section 3(c)(5) for the first time.
(2) The applicant must list the applicable requirements, as
prescribed by part 158 of this chapter, as applicable. All required (R)
studies, and any studies that could be conditionally required (CR) based
upon composition, use pattern, or the results of required studies, are
to be listed. The applicant need not list data requirements pertaining
to any ingredient which qualifies for the formulators' exemption.
(b) Methods of demonstrating compliance. The applicant must state
for each data requirement on the list required by paragraph (a) of this
section which of the following methods of compliance with the
requirement he is using, and shall provide the supporting documentation
specified in the referenced section.
(1) Existence of or granting of a data waiver. Refer to Sec.
152.91.
(2) Submission of a new valid study. Refer to Sec. 152.92.
(3) Citation of a specific valid study previously submitted to the
Agency by the applicant or another person, with any necessary written
authorizations or offers to pay. Refer to Sec. 152.93.
(4) Citation of a public literature study. Refer to Sec. 152.94.
(5) Citation of all pertinent studies previously submitted to the
Agency,
[[Page 27]]
with any necessary written authorizations or offers to pay. Refer to
Sec. 152.95.
(6) Claim of data gap. Refer to Sec. 152.96.
[49 FR 30903, Aug. 1, 1984, as amended at 72 FR 61028, Oct. 26, 2007; 79
FR 6825, Feb. 5, 2014]