[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.175 Pesticides classified for restricted use.
The following uses of pesticide products containing the active
ingredients specified below have been classified for restricted use and
are limited to use by or under the direct supervision of a certified
applicator.
Criteria
Active ingredient Formulation Use pattern Classification influencing
\1\ restriction
Acrolein....................... As sole active All uses.......... Restricted....... Inhalation hazard
ingredient. No to humans.
mixtures registered. Residue effects
on avian species
and aquatic
organisms.
Aldicarb....................... As sole active Ornamental uses ......do......... Other hazards--
ingredient. (indoor and accident
outdoor). history.
No mixtures Agricultural crop Under further
registered. uses. evaluation.
[[Page 43]]
Aluminum phosphide............. As sole active ......do.......... ......do......... Inhalation hazard
ingredient. No to humans.
mixtures registered.
Azinphos methyl................ All liquids with a ......do.......... ......do......... Do.
concentration
greater than 13.5
pct.
All other ......do.......... Under futher
formulations. evaluation..
Carbofuran..................... All concentrate ......do.......... ......do......... Acute inhalation
suspensions and toxicity.
wettable powders 40%
and greater.
All granular Rice.............. Under evaluation.
formulations.
All granular and All uses except ......do.........
fertilizer rice.
formulations.
Chloropicrin................... All formulations All uses.......... ......do......... Acute inhalation
greater than 2%. toxicity.
All formulations..... Rodent control.... ......do......... Hazard to non-
target
organisms.
All formulations 2% Outdoor uses Unclassified.....
and less. (other than
rodent control).
Clonitralid.................... All wettable powders All uses.......... Restricted....... Acute inhalation
70% and greater. toxicity.
All granulars and Molluscide uses... Restricted....... Effects on
wettable powders. aquatic
organisms.
Pressurized sprays Hospital Unclassified.....
0.55% and less. antiseptics.
Dicrotophos.................... All liquid All uses.......... Restricted....... Acute dermal
formulations 8% and toxicity;
greater. residue effects
on avian species
(except for tree
injections).
Disulfoton..................... All emulsifiable ......do.......... Restricted....... Do.
concentrates 65% and Acute inhalation
greater, all toxicity.
emulsifiable
concentrates and
concentrate
solutions 21% and
greater with
fensulfothion 43%
and greater, all
emulsifiable
concentrates 32% and
greater in
combination with 32%
fensulfothion and
greater.
Non-aqueous solution Commercial seed Restricted....... Acute dermal
95% and greater. treatment. toxicity.
Granular formulations Indoor uses ......do......... Acute inhalation
10% and greater. (greenhouse). toxicity.
Ethoprop....................... Emulsifiable Aquatic uses...... ......do......... Acute dermal
concentrates 40% and toxicity.
greater.
All granular and All uses.......... Under evaluation.
fertilizer
formulations.
* * *