[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.46 Notification and non-notification changes to registrations.
(a) Changes permitted by notification. (1) EPA may determine that
certain minor modifications to registration having no potential to cause
unreasonable adverse effects to the environment may be accomplished by
notification to the Agency, without requiring that the registrant obtain
Agency approval. If EPA so determines, it will issue procedures
following an opportunity for public comment describing the types of
modifications permitted by notification and any conditions and
procedures for submitting notifications.
(2) A registrant may modify a registration consistent with paragraph
(a)(1) of this section and any procedures issued thereunder and
distribute or sell the modified product as soon as the Agency has
received the notification. Based upon the notification, the Agency may
require that the registrant submit an application for amended
registration. If it does so, the Agency will notify the registrant and
state its reasons for requiring an application for amended registration.
Thereafter, if the registrant fails to submit an application the Agency
may determine that the product is not in compliance with the
requirements of the Act. Notification under this paragraph is considered
a report filed under the Act for the purposes of FIFRA section
12(a)(2)(M).
(b) Changes permitted without notification. EPA may determine that
certain minor modifications to registration having no potential to cause
unreasonable adverse effects to the environment may be accomplished
without notification to or approval by the Agency. If EPA so determines,
it will issue procedures following an opportunity for public comment
describing the types of amendments permitted without notification (also
known as non-notification). A registrant may distribute or sell a
product changed in a manner
[[Page 21]]
consistent with such procedures without notification to or approval by
the Agency.
(c) Effect of non-compliance. Notwithstanding any other provision of
this section, if the Agency determines that a product has been modified
through notification or without notification in a manner inconsistent
with paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section and any procedures issued
thereunder, the Agency may initiate regulatory and/or enforcement action
without first providing the registrant with an opportunity to submit an
application for amended registration.
[61 FR 33041, June 26, 1996]