[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.42 Application for new registration.
Any person seeking to obtain a registration for a new pesticide
product must submit an application for registration, containing the
information specified in Sec. 152.50. An application for new
registration must be approved by the Agency before the product may
legally be distributed or sold, except as provided by Sec. 152.30.