[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.99 Petitions to cancel registration.
An original data submitter may petition the Agency to deny or cancel
the registration of a product in accordance with this section if he has
submitted to the Agency a valid study which, he claims, satisfies a data
requirement that an applicant purportedly has failed to satisfy.
(a) Grounds for petition. (1) If an applicant has offered to pay
compensation to an original data submitter of a study (either
specifically or by filing a general offer to pay statement), the
original data submitter may petition the Agency to deny or cancel the
registration to which the offer related on any of the following grounds:
(i) The applicant has failed to participate in an agreed-upon
procedure for reaching an agreement on the amount and terms of
compensation. The petitioner shall submit a copy of the agreed-upon
procedure and describe the applicant's failure to participate in the
procedure.
(ii) The applicant has failed to comply with the terms of an
agreement on compensation. The petitioner shall submit a copy of the
agreement, and shall describe how the applicant has failed to comply
with the agreement.
(iii) The applicant has failed to participate in an arbitration
proceeding. The petitioner shall submit evidence of such failure.
(iv) The applicant has failed to comply with the terms of an
arbitration decision. The petitioner shall submit a copy of the
arbitration decision, and describe how the applicant has failed to
comply with the decision.
(2) When no offer to pay has been made, the petitioner shall state
in his petition the basis for the challenge, and describe how the
failure of the applicant to comply with the procedures
[[Page 31]]
of this subpart has deprived him of the rights accorded him under FIFRA
section 3(c)(1)(F). Possible grounds for challenge include, but are not
limited to, the following:
(i) The applicant has failed to list a data requirement applicable
to his product, or has failed to demonstrate compliance with all
applicable data requirements.
(ii) The applicant has submitted or cited a study that is not valid.
(iii) The applicant has submitted or cited a study that does not
satisfy the data requirement for which it was submitted or cited.
(iv) The applicant has falsely or improperly claimed that a data gap
existed at the time of his application.
(v) The applicant has submitted or cited a study originally
submitted by the petitioner, without the required authorization or offer
to pay.
(b) Procedure for petition to the Agency--(1) Time for filing. A
petition under paragraph (a)(1) of this section may be filed at any time
that the circumstances warrant. A petition under paragraph (a)(2) of
this section must be filed within one year after the Agency makes public
the issuance of the registration.
(2) Notice to affected registrant. At the same time that the
petitioner files his petition with the Agency, the petitioner shall send
a copy to the affected applicant or registrant by certified mail or by
any other method that provides evidence of delivery. The affected
applicant or registrant shall have 60 days from the date of receipt of
the petition to submit written comments to the Agency.
(c) Disposition of petitions. The Agency will consider the material
submitted by the petitioner and the response, if any, by the affected
applicant or registrant.
(1) If the Agency determines that the petition is without merit, it
will inform the petitioner and the affected applicant or registrant that
the petition is denied. Denial of a petition is a final Agency action.
(2) If the Agency determines that an applicant has acted in any way
described by paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the Agency will notify
the petitioner and the affected applicant or registrant that it intends
to deny or cancel the registration of the product in support of which
the data were cited. The affected applicant or registrant will have 15
days from the date of delivery of this notice to respond. If the Agency
determines, after considering any response, that the affected applicant
or registrant has acted in the ways described by paragraph (a)(1) of
this section, the Agency will deny or cancel the registration without
further hearing. Refer to FIFRA section 3(c)(1)(F)(ii). Denial or
cancellation of a registration is a final Agency action.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, if the
Agency determines that an applicant for registration of a product has
acted in any way that deprives an original data submitter of rights
under FIFRA section 3(c)(1)(F), the Agency will take steps to deny the
application or cancel the registration, as appropriate. The procedures
in FIFRA section 3(c)(6) or section 6(b) shall be followed. Denial or
cancellation is a final Agency action.
(d) Hearing. Any hearing will be conducted in accordance with the
procedures in 40 CFR part 164. The only matter for resolution at the
hearing shall be whether the registrant failed to comply with the
requirements and procedures of FIFRA section 3(c)(1)(F) or of this
subpart, in the manner described by the petitioner. A decision following
a hearing shall be final.
[49 FR 30903, Aug. 1, 1984, as amended at 73 FR 75595, Dec. 12, 2008; 79
FR 6826, Feb. 5, 2014]
Subpart F_Agency Review of Applications
Source: 53 FR 15980, May 4, 1988, unless otherwise noted.