[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.10 Labeling requirements.
(a) General--(1) Contents of the label. Every pesticide product
shall bear a label containing the information specified by the Act and
the regulations in this part. The contents of a label must show clearly
* * *
may be unavoidable variation between manufacturing batches, the value
stated for each active ingredient shall be the lowest percentage which
may be present.
(6) Deterioration. Pesticides which change in chemical composition
significantly must meet the following labeling requirements:
(i) In cases where it is determined that a pesticide formulation
changes chemical composition significantly, the product must bear the
following statement in a prominent position on the label: ``Not for sale
or use after [date].''
(ii) The product must meet all label claims up to the expiration
time indicated on the label.
(7) Inert ingredients. The Administrator may require the name of any
inert ingredient(s) to be listed in the ingredient statement if he
determines that such ingredient(s) may pose a hazard to man or the
environment.
(h) [Reserved]
(i) Directions for Use--(1) General requirements--(i) Adequacy and
clarity of directions. Directions for use must be stated in terms which
can be easily read and understood by the average person likely to use or
to supervise the use of the pesticide. When followed, directions must be
adequate to protect the public from fraud and from personal injury and
to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.
(ii) Placement of directions for use. Directions may appear on any
portion of the label provided that they are conspicuous enough to be
easily read by the user of the pesticide product. Directions for use may
appear on printed or graphic matter which accompanies the pesticide
provided that:
(A) If required by the Agency, such printed or graphic matter is
securely attached to each package of the pesticide, or placed within the
outside wrapper or bag;
(B) The label bears a reference to the directions for use in
accompanying leaflets or circulars, such as ``See directions in the
enclosed circular:'' and
(C) The Administrator determines that it is not necessary for such
directions to appear on the label.
(iii) Exceptions to requirement for direction for use. (A) Detailed
directions for use may be omitted from labeling of
[[Page 71]]
pesticides which are intended for use only by manufacturers of products
other than pesticide products in their regular manufacturing processes,
provided that:
(1) The label clearly shows that the product is intended for use
only in manufacturing processes and specifies the type(s) of products
involved.
(2) Adequate information such as technical data sheets or bulletins,
is available to the trade specifying the type of product involved and
its proper use in manufacturing processes;
(3) The product will not come into the hands of the general public
except after incorporation into finished products; and
(4) The Administrator determines that such directions are not
necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on man or the
environment.
(B) Detailed directions for use may be omitted from the labeling of
* * *
(1) There is information readily available to the formulators on the
composition, toxicity, methods of use, applicable restrictions or
limitations, and effectiveness of the product for pesticide purposes;
(2) The label clearly states that the product is intended for use
only in manufacturing, formulating, mixing, or repacking for use as a
pesticide and specifies the type(s) of pesticide products involved;
(3) The product as finally manufactured, formulated, mixed, or
repackaged is registered; and
(4) The Administrator determines that such directions are not
necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on man or the
environment.
(2) Contents of Directions for Use. The directions for use shall
include the following, under the headings ``Directions for Use'':
(i) The statement of use classification as prescribed in paragraph
(j) of this section immediately under the heading ``Directions for
Use.''
(ii) Immediately below the statement of use classification, the
statement ``It is a violation of Federal law to use this product in a
manner inconsistent with its labeling.''
(iii) The site(s) of application, as for example the crops, animals,
areas, or objects to be treated.
(iv) The target pest(s) associated with each site.
(v) The dosage rate associated with each site and pest.
(vi) The method of application, including instructions for dilution,
if required, and type(s) of application apparatus or equipment required.
(vii) The frequency and timing of applications necessary to obtain
effective results without causing unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment.
(viii) Worker protection statements meeting the requirements of
subpart K of this part.
(ix) Specific directions concerning the storage, residue removal and
disposal of the pesticide and its container, in accordance with subpart
H of this part. These instructions must be grouped and appear under the
heading, ``Storage and Disposal.'' This heading must be set in type of
the same minimum sizes as required for the child hazard warning. (See
table in Sec. 156.60(b))
(x) Any limitations or restrictions on use required to prevent
unreasonable adverse effects, such as:
(A) Required intervals between application and harvest of food or
feed crops.
(B) Rotational crop restrictions.
(C) Warnings as required against use on certain crops, animals,
objects, or in or adjacent to certain areas.
(D) For total release foggers as defined in Sec. 156.78(d)(1), the
following
[[Page 72]]
statements must be included in the ``Directions for Use.''
DO NOT use more than one fogger per room. DO NOT use in small,
enclosed spaces such as closets, cabinets, or under counters or tables.
Do not use in a room 5 ft. x 5 ft. or smaller; instead, allow fog to
enter from other rooms. Turn off ALL ignition sources such as pilot
lights (shut off gas valves), other open flames, or running electrical
* * *