[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.10 Labeling requirements.
(a) General--(1) Contents of the label. Every pesticide product
shall bear a label containing the information specified by the Act and
the regulations in this part. The contents of a label must show clearly
and prominently the following:
(i) The name, brand, or trademark under which the product is sold as
prescribed in paragraph (b) of this section;
(ii) The name and address of the producer, registrant, or person for
whom produced as prescribed in paragraph (c) of this section;
(iii) The net contents as prescribed in paragraph (d) of this
section;
(iv) The product registration number as prescribed in paragraph (e)
of this section;
(v) The producing establishment number as prescribed in paragraph
(f) of this section;
(vi) An ingredient statement as prescribed in paragraph (g) of this
section;
(vii) Hazard and precautionary statements as prescribed in subpart D
of this part for human and domestic animal hazards and subpart E of this
part for environmental hazards.
(viii) The directions for use as prescribed in paragraph (i) of this
section; and
(ix) The use classification(s) as prescribed in paragraph (j) of
this section.
(2) Prominence and legibility. (i) All words, statements, graphic
representations, designs or other information required on the labeling
by the Act or the regulations in this part must be clearly legible to a
person with normal vision, and must be placed with such conspicuousness
(as compared with other words, statements, designs, or graphic matter on
the labeling) and expressed in such terms as to render it likely to be
read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary
conditions of purchase and use.
(ii) All required label text must:
(A) Be set in 6-point or larger type;
(B) Appear on a clear contrasting background; and
(C) Not be obscured or crowded.
(3) Language to be used. All required label or labeling text shall
appear in the English language. However, the Agency may require or the
applicant may propose additional text in other languages as is
considered necessary to protect the public. When additional text in
another language is necessary, all labeling requirements will be applied
equally to both the English and other-language versions of the labeling.
(4) Placement of Label--(i) General. The label shall appear on or be
securely attached to the immediate container of the pesticide product.
For purposes of this section, and the misbranding provisions of the Act,
``securely attached''
[[Page 68]]
shall mean that a label can reasonably be expected to remain affixed
during the foreseeable conditions and period of use. If the immediate
container is enclosed within a wrapper or outside container through
which the label cannot be clearly read, the label must also be securely
attached to such outside wrapper or container, if it is a part of the
package as customarily distributed or sold.
(ii) Tank cars and other bulk containers--(A) Transportation. While
a pesticide product is in transit, the appropriate provisions of 49 CFR
* * *
the product;
(ii) A false or misleading statement concerning the effectiveness of
the product as a pesticide or device;
(iii) A false or misleading statement about the value of the product
for purposes other than as a pesticide or device;
(iv) A false or misleading comparison with other pesticides or
devices;
(v) Any statement directly or indirectly implying that the pesticide
or device is recommended or endorsed by any agency of the Federal
Government;
(vi) The name of a pesticide which contains two or more principal
active ingredients if the name suggests one or more but not all such
principal active ingredients even though the names of the other
ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling;
(vii) A true statement used in such a way as to give a false or
misleading impression to the purchaser;
(viii) Label disclaimers which negate or detract from labeling
statements required under the Act and these regulations;
(ix) Claims as to the safety of the pesticide or its ingredients,
including statements such as ``safe,'' ``nonpoisonous,''
``noninjurious,'' ``harmless'' or ``nontoxic to humans and pets'' with
or without such a qualifying phrase as ``when used as directed''; and
(x) Non-numerical and/or comparative statements on the safety of the
product, including but not limited to:
(A) ``Contains all natural ingredients'';
(B) ``Among the least toxic chemicals known''
(C) ``Pollution approved''
(6) Final printed labeling. (i) Except as provided in paragraph
(a)(6)(ii) of this section, final printed labeling must be submitted and
accepted prior to registration. However, final printed labeling need not
be submitted until draft label texts have been provisionally accepted by
the Agency.
(ii) Clearly legible reproductions or photo reductions will be
accepted for unusual labels such as those silk-screened directly onto
glass or metal containers or large bag or drum labels. Such
reproductions must be of microfilm reproduction quality.
(b) Name, brand, or trademark. (1) The name, brand, or trademark
under which the pesticide product is sold shall appear on the front
panel of the label.
(2) No name, brand, or trademark may appear on the label which:
(i) Is false or misleading, or
[[Page 69]]
(ii) Has not been approved by the Administrator through registration
or supplemental registration as an additional name pursuant to Sec.
152.132.
(c) Name and address of producer, registrant, or person for whom
produced. An unqualified name and address given on the label shall be
considered as the name and address of the producer. If the registrant's
name appears on the label and the registrant is not the producer, or if
the name of the person for whom the pesticide was produced appears on
the label, it must be qualified by appropriate wording such as ``Packed
for * * *,'' ``Distributed by * * *,'' or ``Sold by * * *'' to show that
* * *