[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.44 Application for amended registration.
(a) Except as provided by Sec. 152.46, any modification in the
composition, labeling, or packaging of a registered product must be
submitted with an application for amended registration. The applicant
must submit the information required by Sec. 152.50, as applicable to
the change requested. If an application for amended registration is
required, the application must be approved by the Agency before the
product, as modified, may legally be distributed or sold.
(b) In its discretion, the Agency may:
(1) Waive the requirement for submission of an application for
amended registration;
(2) Require that the applicant certify to the Agency that he has
complied with an Agency directive rather than submit an application for
amended registration; or
(3) Permit an applicant to modify a registration by notification or
non-notification in accordance with Sec. 152.46.
(c) A registrant may at any time submit identical minor labeling
amendments affecting a number of products as a single application if no
data are required for EPA to approve the amendment (for example, a
change in the wording of a storage statement for designated residential
use products). A consolidated application must clearly identify the
labeling modification(s) to be made (which must be identical for all
products included in the application), list the registration number of
each product for which the modification is requested, and provide
required supporting materials (for example, labeling) for each affected
product.
[53 FR 15978, May 4, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 33041, June 26, 1996; 66
FR 64764, Dec. 14, 2001]