[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 157.20 General.
This subpart prescribes requirements for child-resistant packaging
of pesticide products and devices. The requirements are established
under the authority of FIFRA section 25(a)(1), which authorizes the
Administrator to issue regulations to carry out the purposes of the Act,
and FIFRA section 25(c)(3), which authorizes the Administrator to
establish standards with respect to the package, container or wrapping
in which a pesticide or device is enclosed in order to protect children
and adults from serious injury or illness resulting from accidental
ingestion or contact with pesticides or devices regulated under the Act.