[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.111 Choice of standards for review of applications.
The Agency has discretion to review applications under either the
unconditional registration criteria of FIFRA sec. 3(c)(5) or the
conditional registration criteria of FIFRA sec. 3(c)(7). The type of
review chosen depends primarily on the extent to which the relevant data
base has been reviewed for completeness and scientific validity. EPA
conducts data reviews needed to support unconditional registrations on a
chemical-by-chemical basis, according to an established priority list.
Except for applications for registration of a new active ingredient or
in special cases where it finds immediate review to be warranted, the
Agency will not commence a complete review of the existing data base on
a given chemical in response to receipt of an application for
registration. Instead the Agency will review the application using the
criteria for conditional registration in FIFRA sec. 3(c)(7) (A) and (B).