[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 156.10 Labeling requirements.
(a) General--(1) Contents of the label. Every pesticide product
shall bear a label containing the information specified by the Act and
the regulations in this part. The contents of a label must show clearly
* * *
parts 170-189, concerning the transportation of hazardous materials, and
specifically those provisions concerning the labeling, marking and
placarding of hazardous materials and the vehicles carrying them, define
the basic Federal requirements. In addition, when any registered
pesticide product is transported in a tank car, tank truck or other
mobile or portable bulk container, a copy of the accepted label must be
attached to the shipping papers, and left with the consignee at the time
of delivery.
(B) Storage. When pesticide products are stored in bulk containers,
whether mobile or stationary, which remain in the custody of the user, a
copy of the label of labeling, including all appropriate directions for
use, shall be securely attached to the container in the immediate
vicinity of the discharge control valve.
(5) False or misleading statements. Pursuant to section 2(q)(1)(A)
of the Act, a pesticide or a device declared subject to the Act pursuant
to Sec. 152.500, is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading
in any particular including both pesticidal and non-pesticidal claims.
Examples of statements or representations in the labeling which
constitute misbranding include:
(i) A false or misleading statement concerning the composition of
the product;
(ii) A false or misleading statement concerning the effectiveness of
the product as a pesticide or device;
(iii) A false or misleading statement about the value of the product
for purposes other than as a pesticide or device;
(iv) A false or misleading comparison with other pesticides or
devices;
(v) Any statement directly or indirectly implying that the pesticide
or device is recommended or endorsed by any agency of the Federal
Government;
(vi) The name of a pesticide which contains two or more principal
active ingredients if the name suggests one or more but not all such
principal active ingredients even though the names of the other
ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling;
(vii) A true statement used in such a way as to give a false or
misleading impression to the purchaser;
(viii) Label disclaimers which negate or detract from labeling
statements required under the Act and these regulations;
(ix) Claims as to the safety of the pesticide or its ingredients,
including statements such as ``safe,'' ``nonpoisonous,''
``noninjurious,'' ``harmless'' or ``nontoxic to humans and pets'' with
or without such a qualifying phrase as ``when used as directed''; and
(x) Non-numerical and/or comparative statements on the safety of the
product, including but not limited to:
(A) ``Contains all natural ingredients'';
(B) ``Among the least toxic chemicals known''
(C) ``Pollution approved''
(6) Final printed labeling. (i) Except as provided in paragraph
(a)(6)(ii) of this section, final printed labeling must be submitted and
accepted prior to registration. However, final printed labeling need not
be submitted until draft label texts have been provisionally accepted by
the Agency.
(ii) Clearly legible reproductions or photo reductions will be
accepted for unusual labels such as those silk-screened directly onto
glass or metal containers or large bag or drum labels. Such
reproductions must be of microfilm reproduction quality.
(b) Name, brand, or trademark. (1) The name, brand, or trademark
under which the pesticide product is sold shall appear on the front
panel of the label.
(2) No name, brand, or trademark may appear on the label which:
(i) Is false or misleading, or
[[Page 69]]
(ii) Has not been approved by the Administrator through registration
or supplemental registration as an additional name pursuant to Sec.
152.132.
(c) Name and address of producer, registrant, or person for whom
produced. An unqualified name and address given on the label shall be
considered as the name and address of the producer. If the registrant's
name appears on the label and the registrant is not the producer, or if
the name of the person for whom the pesticide was produced appears on
the label, it must be qualified by appropriate wording such as ``Packed
for * * *,'' ``Distributed by * * *,'' or ``Sold by * * *'' to show that
the name is not that of the producer.
(d) Net weight or measure of contents. (1) The net weight or measure
of content shall be exclusive of wrappers or other materials and shall
be the average content unless explicitly stated as a minimum quantity.
(2) If the pesticide is a liquid, the net content statement shall be
in terms of liquid measure at 68 [deg]F (20 [deg]C) and shall be
expressed in conventional American units of fluid ounces, pints, quarts,
and gallons.
(3) If the pesticide is solid or semisolid, viscous or pressurized,
or is a mixture of liquid and solid, the net content statement shall be
* * *