[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 155.56 Interim registration review decision.
The Agency may issue, when it determines it to be appropriate, an
interim registration review decision before completing a registration
review. Among other things, the interim registration review decision may
require new risk mitigation measures, impose interim risk mitigation
measures, identify data or information required to complete the review,
and include schedules for submitting the required data, conducting the
new risk assessment and completing the registration review. A FIFRA
3(c)(2)(B) notice requiring the needed data or information may precede,
accompany, or follow issuance of the interim registration review
decision. The Agency will follow procedures in Sec. 155.58 when issuing
an interim registration review decision.