[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 155.46 Deciding that a registration review is complete and
additional review is not needed.
The Agency may determine that there is no need to reconsider a
previous decision that a pesticide satisfies the standard of
registration in FIFRA. In such cases, instead of establishing a
pesticide registration review case docket as described in Sec. 155.50,
the Agency may propose that, based on its determination that a pesticide
meets the FIFRA standard for registration, no further review will be
necessary. In such circumstances, the Agency will publish a notice in
the Federal Register announcing the availability of the proposed
decision and provide a comment period of at least 60 calendar days. The
Agency will publish a notice in the Federal Register announcing the
availability of a final version of the decision, an explanation of any
changes to the proposed decision and its response to any comments. The
date of the final notice of availability would be used as the date of
the latest registration review for the purpose of scheduling subsequent
registration reviews.