[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.115 Conditions of registration.
(a) Substantially similar products and new uses. Each registration
issued under Sec. 152.113 shall be conditioned upon the submission or
citation by the registrant of all data which are required for
unconditional registration of his product under FIFRA sec. 3(c)(5), but
which have not yet been submitted, no later than the time such data are
required to be submitted for similar pesticide products already
registered. If a notice requiring submission of such data has been
issued under FIFRA sec. 3(c)(2)(B) prior to the date of approval of the
application, the applicant must submit or cite the data described by
that notice at the time specified by that notice. The applicant must
agree to these conditions before the application may be approved.
(b) New active ingredients. Each registration issued under Sec.
152.114 shall be conditioned upon the applicant's agreement to each of
the following conditions:
(1) The applicant will submit remaining required data (and interim
reports if required) in accordance with a schedule approved by the
Agency.
(2) The registration will expire upon a date established by the
Agency, if the registrant fails to submit data as required by the
Agency. The expiration date will be established based upon the length of
time necessary to generate and submit the required data. If the studies
are submitted in a timely manner, the registration will be cancelled if
the Agency determines, based on the
[[Page 35]]
data (alone, or in conjuction with other data), that the product or one
or more of its uses meets or exceeds any of the risk criteria
established by the Agency to initiate a special review. If the Agency so
determines, it will issue to the registrant a Notice of Intent to Cancel
under FIFRA sec. 6(e), and will specify any provisions for sale and
distribution of existing stocks of the pesticide product.
(3) The applicant will submit an annual report of the production of
the product.
(c) Other conditions. The Agency may establish, on a case-by-case
basis, other conditions applicable to registrations to be issued under
FIFRA sec. 3(c)(7).
(d) Cancellation if condition is not satisfied. If any condition of
the registration of the product is not satisfied, or if the Agency
determines that the registrant has failed to initiate or pursue
appropriate action towards fulfillment of any condition, the Agency will
issue a notice of intent to cancel under FIFRA sec. 6(e).
[53 FR 15980, May 4, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 32096, June 19, 1995]