[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 152.116 Notice of intent to register to original submitters
of exclusive use data.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, at least 30
days before registration of a product containing an active ingredient
for which a previously submitted study is eligible for exclusive use
under FIFRA sec. 3(c)(1)(F)(i), the Agency will notify the original
submitter of the exclusive use study of the intended registration of the
product. If requested by the exclusive use data submitter within 30
days, the Agency will also provide the applicant's list of data
requirements and method of demonstrating compliance with each data
requirement.
(b) Within 30 days after receipt of the Agency's notice, or of the
applicant's list of data requirements, whichever is later, the exclusive
use data submitter may challenge the issuance of the registration in
accordance with the procedures in Sec. 152.99 (b) and (c). If the
Agency finds that the challenge has merit, it will issue a notice of
denial of the application. The applicant may then avail himself of the
hearing procedures provided by FIFRA sec. 3(c)(6). If the Agency finds
that the challenge is without merit, it will deny the petition and
register the applicant's product. Denial of the petition is a final
Agency action.
(c) If an applicant has submitted to the Agency a certification from
an exclusive use data submitter that he is aware of the applicant's
application for registration, and does not object to the issuance of the
registration, the Agency will not provide the 30-day notification
described in paragraph (a) of this section to that exclusive use data
submitter.
[53 FR 15980, May 4, 1988, as amended at 73 FR 75595, Dec. 12, 2008]