[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 87.48 Derivative engines for emissions certification purposes.
(a) General. A type certificate holder may request from the FAA a
determination that an engine configuration is considered a derivative
engine for emissions certification purposes. This would mean that the
engine configuration is determined to be similar in design to a
previously certificated engine (the ``original'' engine) for purposes of
compliance with exhaust emission standards (gaseous and smoke). In order
for the engine configuration to be considered a derivative engine for
emission purposes under this part, it must have been derived from an
original engine that was certificated to the requirements of 14 CFR part
33, and one of the following conditions must be met:
(1) The FAA determined that a safety issue exists that requires an
engine modification.
(2) Emissions from the derivative engines are determined to be
similar. In general, this means the emissions must meet the criteria
specified in paragraph (b) of this section. FAA may adjust these
criteria in unusual circumstances, consistent with good engineering
judgment.
(3) All of the regulated emissions from the derivative engine are
lower than the original engine.
(b) Emissions similarity. (1) The type certificate holder must
demonstrate that the proposed derivative engine model's emissions meet
the applicable standards and differ from the original model's emission
rates only within the following ranges:
(i) 3.0 g/kN for NOX.
(ii) 1.0 g/kN for HC.
(iii) 5.0 g/kN for CO.
(iv) 2.0 SN for smoke.
(2) If the characteristic level of the original certificated engine
model (or any other sub-models within the emission type certificate
family tested for certification) before modification is at or above 95%
of the applicable standard for any pollutant, you must measure the
proposed derivative engine model's emissions for all pollutants to
demonstrate that the derivative engine's resulting characteristic levels
will not exceed the applicable emission standards. If the characteristic
levels of the originally certificated engine model (and all other sub-
models within the emission type certificate family tested for
certification) are below 95% of the applicable standard for each
pollutant, then, you may use engineering analysis to demonstrate that
the derivative engine will not exceed the applicable emission standards,
consistent with
[[Page 15]]
good engineering judgment. The engineering analysis must address all
modifications from the original engine, including those approved for
previous derivative engines.
(c) Continued production allowance. Where we allow continued
production of an engine model after new standards begin to apply, you
may also produce engine derivatives if they conform to the
specifications of this section.
(d) Non-derivative engines. If the FAA determines that an engine
model does not meet the requirements for a derivative engine for
emissions certification purposes, the type certificate holder is
required to demonstrate that the engine complies with the emissions
standards applicable to a new engine type.
Subpart F_Exemptions and Exceptions
Source: 77 FR 36384, June 18, 2012, unless otherwise noted.