[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 87.1 Definitions.
The definitions in this section apply to this part. The definitions
apply to all subparts. Any terms not defined in this section have the
meaning given in the Clean Air Act. The definitions follow:
* * *
do not meet (or do not fully meet) otherwise applicable standards. (Note
that this definition applies only with respect to spare engines and that
the term ``except'' has its plain meaning in other contexts.) Excepted
engines must conform to regulatory conditions specified for an exception
in this part and other applicable regulations. Excepted engines are
deemed to be ``subject to'' the standards of this part even though they
are not required to comply with the otherwise applicable requirements.
Engines excepted with respect to certain standards must comply with
other standards from which they are not excepted.
Exempt means to allow (through a formal case-by-case process)
engines to be produced and sold that do not meet (or do not fully meet)
otherwise applicable standards. Exempted engines must conform to
regulatory conditions specified for an exemption in this part
[[Page 7]]
and other applicable regulations. Exempted engines are deemed to be
``subject to'' the standards of this part even though they are not
required to comply with the otherwise applicable requirements. Engines
exempted with respect to certain standards must comply with other
standards as a condition of the exemption.
Exhaust emissions means substances emitted to the atmosphere from
exhaust discharge nozzles, as measured by the test procedures specified
in subpart G of this part.
FAA means the U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Aviation
Administration.
Fuel venting emissions means raw fuel, exclusive of hydrocarbons in
the exhaust emissions, discharged from aircraft gas turbine engines
during all normal ground and flight operations.
Good engineering judgment involves making decisions consistent with
generally accepted scientific and engineering principles and all
relevant information, subject to the provisions of 40 CFR 1068.5.
ICAO Annex 16 means Volume II of Annex 16 to the Convention on
International Civil Aviation (incorporated by reference in Sec. 87.8).
* * *
date on which interim phase-out allowances end.
Rated output (rO) means the maximum power/thrust available for
takeoff at standard day conditions as approved for the engine by FAA,
including reheat contribution where applicable, but excluding any
contribution due to water injection, expressed in kilowatts or
kilonewtons (as applicable) and rounded to at least three significant
figures.
Rated pressure ratio (rPR) means the ratio between the combustor
inlet pressure and the engine inlet pressure achieved by an engine
operating at rated output, rounded to at least three significant
figures.
Round has the meaning given in 40 CFR 1065.1001.
Smoke means the matter in exhaust emissions that obscures the
transmission of light, as measured by the test procedures specified in
subpart G of this part.
Smoke number means a dimensionless value quantifying smoke emissions
calculated in accordance with ICAO Annex 16.
Spare engine means an engine installed (or intended to be installed)
on an in-service aircraft to replace an existing engine and that is
excepted as described in Sec. 87.50(c).
Standard day conditions means the following ambient conditions:
temperature = 15 C, specific humidity = 0.00634 kg H2O/kg
dry air, and pressure = 101.325 kPa.
Subsonic means relating to aircraft that are not supersonic
aircraft.
Supersonic means relating to aircraft that are certificated to fly
faster than the speed of sound.
Tier 0 means relating to an engine that is subject to the Tier 0
NOX standards specified in Sec. 87.21.
Tier 2 means relating to an engine that is subject to the Tier 2
NOX standards specified in Sec. 87.21.
Tier 4 means relating to an engine that is subject to the Tier 4
NOX standards specified in Sec. 87.21.
Tier 6 means relating to an engine that is subject to the Tier 6
NOX standards specified in Sec. 87.23.
Tier 8 means relating to an engine that is subject to the Tier 8
NOX standards specified in Sec. 87.23.
* * *