[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 89.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to part 89. All terms not defined
herein have the meaning given them in the Act.
Act means the Clean Air Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.
Adjustable parameter means any device, system, or element of design
which is physically capable of being adjusted (including those which are
difficult to access) and which, if adjusted, may affect emissions or
engine performance during emission testing.
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency or his or her authorized representative.
Aircraft means any vehicle capable of sustained air travel above
treetop heights.
Amphibious vehicle means a vehicle with wheels or tracks that is
designed primarily for operation on land and secondarily for operation
in water.
Auxiliary emission control device (AECD) means any element of design
that senses temperature, vehicle speed, engine RPM, transmission gear,
or any other parameter for the purpose of activating, modulating,
delaying, or deactivating the operation of any part of the emission
control system.
Auxiliary marine diesel engine means a marine diesel engine that is
not a propulsion marine diesel engine.
Blue Sky Series engine means a nonroad engine meeting the
requirements of Sec. 89.112(f).
Certification means, with respect to new nonroad engines, obtaining
a certificate of conformity for an engine family complying with the
nonroad engine emission standards and requirements specified in this
part.
Compression-ignition means relating to a type of reciprocating,
internal-combustion engine that is not a spark-ignition engine.
Constant-speed engine means an engine that is governed to operate
only at rated speed.
Crankcase emissions means airborne substances emitted to the
atmosphere from any portion of the engine crankcase ventilation or
lubrication systems.
Designated Enforcement Officer means the Director, Air Enforcement
Division (2242A), U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1200
Pennsylvania Ave., NW.,Washington, DC 20460.
Emission control system means any device, system, or element of
design which controls or reduces the emission of substances from an
engine.
Engine, as used in this part, refers to nonroad engine.
[[Page 48]]
Engine manufacturer means any person engaged in the manufacturing or
assembling of new nonroad engines or importing such engines for resale,
or who acts for and is under the control of any such person in
connection with the distribution of such engines. Engine manufacturer
does not include any dealer with respect to new nonroad engines received
by such person in commerce.
Engine used in a locomotive means either an engine placed in the
locomotive to move other equipment, freight, or passenger traffic, or an
engine mounted on the locomotive to provide auxiliary power.
EPA enforcement officer means any officer or employee of the
Environmental Protection Agency so designated in writing by the
Administrator (or by his or her designee).
Exhaust gas recirculation means an emission control technology that
* * *
Nonroad equipment means equipment that is powered by nonroad
engines.
Nonroad vehicle means a vehicle that is powered by a nonroad engine
as defined in this section and that is not a motor vehicle or a vehicle
used solely for competition.
Nonroad vehicle or nonroad equipment manufacturer means any person
engaged in the manufacturing or assembling of new nonroad vehicles or
equipment or importing such vehicles or equipment for resale, or who
acts for and is under the control of any such person in connection with
the distribution of such vehicles or equipment. A nonroad vehicle or
equipment manufacturer does not include any dealer with respect to new
nonroad vehicles or equipment received by such person in commerce. A
nonroad vehicle or equipment manufacturer does not include any person
engaged in the manufacturing or assembling of new nonroad vehicles or
equipment who does not install an engine as part of that manufacturing
or assembling process. All nonroad vehicle or equipment manufacturing
entities that are under the control of the same person are considered to
be a single nonroad vehicle or nonroad equipment manufacturer.
Opacity means the fraction of a beam of light, expressed in percent,
which fails to penetrate a plume of smoke.
Operating hours means:
[[Page 50]]
(1) For engine storage areas or facilities, all times during which
personnel other than custodial personnel are at work in the vicinity of
the storage area or facility and have access to it.
(2) For all other areas or facilities, all times during which an
assembly line is in operation or all times during which testing,
maintenance, service accumulation, production or compilation of records,
or any other procedure or activity related to certification testing, to
translation of designs from the test stage to the production stage, or
to engine manufacture or assembly is being carried out in a facility.
Post-manufacture marinizer means a person who produces a marine
diesel engine by substantially modifying a certified or uncertified
complete or partially complete engine, and is not controlled by the
manufacturer of the base engine or by an entity that also controls the
manufacturer of the base engine. For the purpose of this definition,
``substantially modify'' means changing an engine in a way that could
change engine emission characteristics.
Presentation of credentials means the display of the document
designating a person as an EPA enforcement officer or EPA authorized
representative.
Propulsion marine diesel engine means a marine diesel engine that is
intended to move a vessel through the water or direct the movement of a
vessel.
Rated speed is the maximum full load governed speed for governed
engines and the speed of maximum horsepower for ungoverned engines.
Spark-ignition means relating to a gasoline-fueled engine or other
engines with a spark plug (or other sparking device) and with operating
* * *