[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 87.1 Definitions.
The definitions in this section apply to this part. The definitions
apply to all subparts. Any terms not defined in this section have the
meaning given in the Clean Air Act. The definitions follow:
* * *
date on which interim phase-out allowances end.
Rated output (rO) means the maximum power/thrust available for
takeoff at standard day conditions as approved for the engine by FAA,
including reheat contribution where applicable, but excluding any
contribution due to water injection, expressed in kilowatts or
kilonewtons (as applicable) and rounded to at least three significant
figures.
Rated pressure ratio (rPR) means the ratio between the combustor
inlet pressure and the engine inlet pressure achieved by an engine
operating at rated output, rounded to at least three significant
figures.
Round has the meaning given in 40 CFR 1065.1001.
Smoke means the matter in exhaust emissions that obscures the
transmission of light, as measured by the test procedures specified in
subpart G of this part.
Smoke number means a dimensionless value quantifying smoke emissions
calculated in accordance with ICAO Annex 16.
Spare engine means an engine installed (or intended to be installed)
on an in-service aircraft to replace an existing engine and that is
excepted as described in Sec. 87.50(c).
Standard day conditions means the following ambient conditions:
temperature = 15 C, specific humidity = 0.00634 kg H2O/kg
dry air, and pressure = 101.325 kPa.
Subsonic means relating to aircraft that are not supersonic
aircraft.
Supersonic means relating to aircraft that are certificated to fly
faster than the speed of sound.
Tier 0 means relating to an engine that is subject to the Tier 0
NOX standards specified in Sec. 87.21.
Tier 2 means relating to an engine that is subject to the Tier 2
NOX standards specified in Sec. 87.21.
Tier 4 means relating to an engine that is subject to the Tier 4
NOX standards specified in Sec. 87.21.
Tier 6 means relating to an engine that is subject to the Tier 6
NOX standards specified in Sec. 87.23.
Tier 8 means relating to an engine that is subject to the Tier 8
NOX standards specified in Sec. 87.23.
Turbofan engine means a gas turbine engine designed to create its
propulsion from exhaust gases and from air that bypasses the combustion
process and is accelerated in a ducted space between the inner (core)
engine case and the outer engine fan casing.
[[Page 8]]
Turbojet engine means a gas turbine engine that is designed to
create all of its propulsion from exhaust gases.
Turboprop engine means a gas turbine engine that is designed to
create most of its propulsion from a propeller driven by a turbine,
usually through a gearbox.
Turboshaft engine means a gas turbine engine that is designed to
drive a rotor transmission system or a gas turbine engine not used for
propulsion.
U.S.-registered aircraft means an aircraft that is on the U.S.
Registry.
We (us, our) means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection
Agency and any authorized representatives.
[77 FR 36379, June 18, 2012]