[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 89.513 Administrative procedures for public hearing.
(a) The Presiding Officer is an Administrative Law Judge appointed
pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3105 (see also 5 CFR part 930 as amended).
(b) The Judicial Officer is an officer or employee of the Agency
appointed as a Judicial Officer by the Administrator, pursuant to this
section, who meets the qualifications and performs functions as follows:
(1) Qualifications. A Judicial Officer may be a permanent or
temporary employee of the Agency who performs other duties for the
Agency. The Judicial Officer may not be employed by the Office of
Enforcement or have any connection with the preparation or presentation
of evidence for a hearing held pursuant to this subpart. The Judicial
Officer must be a graduate of an accredited law school and a member in
good standing of a recognized Bar Association of any state or the
District of Columbia.
(2) Functions. The Administrator may consult with the Judicial
Officer or delegate all or part of the Administrator's authority to act
in a given case under this section to a Judicial Officer, provided that
this delegation does not preclude the Judicial Officer from referring
any motion or case to the Administrator when the Judicial Officer
determines such referral to be appropriate.
(c) For the purposes of this section, one or more Judicial Officers
may be designated. As work requires, a Judicial Officer may be
designated to act for the purposes of a particular case.
(d) Summary decision. (1) In the case of a hearing requested under
Sec. 89.511(j), when it clearly appears from the data and other
information contained in the request for a hearing that no genuine and
substantial question of fact or law exists with respect to the issues
specified in Sec. 89.512(c)(2), the Administrator may enter an order
denying the request for a hearing and reaffirming the original decision
to suspend or revoke a certificate of conformity.
(2) In the case of a hearing requested under Sec. 89.512 to
challenge a suspension of a certificate of conformity for the reasons
specified in Sec. 89.511(d), when it clearly appears from the data and
other information contained in the request for the hearing that no
genuine and substantial question of fact or law exists with respect to
the issue of whether the refusal to comply with the provisions of a test
order or any other requirement of Sec. 89.503 was caused by conditions
and circumstances outside the control of the manufacturer, the
Administrator may enter an order denying the request for a hearing and
suspending the certificate of conformity.
(3) Any order issued under paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this
section has the
[[Page 147]]
force and effect of a final decision of the Administrator, as issued
pursuant to Sec. 89.515.
(4) If the Administrator determines that a genuine and substantial
question of fact or law does exist with respect to any of the issues
Administrator will grant the request for a hearing and publish a notice
of public hearing in the Federal Register or by such other means as the
Administrator finds appropriate to provide notice to the public.
(e) Filing and service. (1) An original and two copies of all
documents or papers required or permitted to be filed pursuant to this
section and Sec. 89.512(c) must be filed with the Hearing Clerk of the
Agency. Filing is considered timely if mailed, as determined by the
postmark, to the Hearing Clerk within the time allowed by this section
and Sec. 89.512(b). If filing is to be accomplished by mailing, the
documents must be sent to the address set forth in the notice of public
hearing referred to in paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(2) To the maximum extent possible, testimony will be presented in
written form. Copies of written testimony will be served upon all
parties as soon as practicable prior to the start of the hearing. A
certificate of service will be provided on or accompany each document or
paper filed with the Hearing Clerk. Documents to be served upon the
Director of the Engine Programs and Compliance Division must be sent by
registered mail to: Director, Engine Programs and Compliance Division
(6405-J), U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave.,
NW., Washington, DC 20460. Service by registered mail is complete upon
mailing.
(f) Computation of time. (1) In computing any period of time
prescribed or allowed by this section, except as otherwise provided, the
day of the act or event from which the designated period of time begins
to run is not included. Saturdays, Sundays, and federal legal holidays
are included in computing the period allowed for the filing of any
document or paper, except that when the period expires on a Saturday,
Sunday, or federal legal holiday, the period is extended to include the
next following business day.
(2) A prescribed period of time within which a party is required or
permitted to do an act is computed from the time of service, except that
when service is accomplished by mail, three days will be added to the
prescribed period.
(g) Consolidation. The Administrator or the Presiding Officer in his
discretion may consolidate two or more proceedings to be held under this
section for the purpose of resolving one or more issues whenever it
appears that consolidation will expedite or simplify consideration of
these issues. Consolidation does not affect the right of any party to
raise issues that could have been raised if consolidation had not
occurred.
(h) Hearing date. To the extent possible hearings under Sec. 89.512
will be scheduled to commence within 14 days of receipt of the
application in Sec. 89.512.
[59 FR 31335, June 17, 1994. Redesignated and amended at 63 FR 56996,
57020, Oct. 23, 1998]