[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 89.110 Emission control information label.
(a) The manufacturer must affix at the time of manufacture a
permanent and legible label identifying each nonroad engine. The label
must meet the following requirements:
[[Page 63]]
(1) Be attached in such a manner that it cannot be removed without
destroying or defacing the label;
(2) Be durable and readable for the entire engine life;
(3) Be secured to an engine part necessary for normal engine
operation and not normally requiring replacement during engine life;
(4) Be written in English; and
(5) Be located so as to be readily visible to the average person
after the engine is installed in the equipment. A supplemental label
meeting all the requirements of this section may be attached to a
location other than the engine, in cases where the required label must
be obscured after the engine is installed in the equipment.
(b) The label must contain the following information:
(1) The heading ``Important Engine Information;''
(2) The full corporate name and trademark of the manufacturer;
though the label may identify another company and use its trademark
instead of the manufacturer's if the provisions of Sec. 89.1009 are met.
(3) EPA standardized engine family designation;
(4) Engine displacement;
(5) Advertised power;
(6) Engine tuneup specifications and adjustments. These should
indicate the proper transmission position during tuneup, and accessories
(for example, air conditioner), if any, that should be in operation;
(7) Fuel requirements;
(8) Date of manufacture (month and year). The manufacturer may, in
lieu of including the date of manufacture on the engine label, maintain
a record of the engine manufacture dates. The manufacturer shall provide
the date of manufacture records to the Administrator upon request;
(9) Family emission limits (FELs) if applicable;
(10) The statement: ``This engine conforms to [model year] U.S. EPA
regulations large nonroad compression- ignition engines;''
(11) Engines belonging to an engine family that has been certified
as a constant-speed engine using the test cycle specified in Table 2 of
appendix B to subpart E of this part must contain the statement on the
label: ``constant-speed only''; and
(12) Engines meeting the voluntary standards described in
Sec. 89.112(f)(1) to be designated as Blue Sky Series engines must
contain the statement on the label: ``Blue Sky Series''.
(c) Other information concerning proper maintenance and use or
indicating compliance or noncompliance with other standards may be
indicated on the label.
(d) Each engine must have a legible unique engine identification
number permanently affixed to or engraved on the engine.
[59 FR 31335, June 17, 1994. Redesignated and amended at 63 FR 56995,
57000, Oct. 23, 1998; 70 FR 40444, July 13, 2005]