[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 89.1003 Prohibited acts.
(a) The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
(1)(i) In the case of a manufacturer of new nonroad engines,
vehicles, or equipment for distribution in commerce, the sale, or the
offering for sale, or the introduction, or delivery for introduction,
into commerce, of any new nonroad engine manufactured after the
applicable effective date under this part, or any nonroad vehicle or
equipment containing such engine, unless such engine is covered by a
certificate of conformity issued (and in effect) under regulations found
in this part.
(ii) In the case of any person, except as provided in subpart G of
this part, the importation into the United States of any new nonroad
engine manufactured after the applicable effective date under this part,
or any nonroad vehicle or equipment containing such engine, unless such
engine is covered by a certificate of conformity issued (and in effect)
under regulations found in this part.
(2)(i) For a person to fail or refuse to permit access to or copying
of records or to fail to make reports or provide information required
under Sec. 89.1004.
(ii) For a person to fail or refuse to permit entry, testing, or
inspection authorized under Secs. 89.129, 89.506 or 89.1004.
(iii) For a person to fail or refuse to perform tests, or to have
tests performed as required under Secs. 89.119 or 89.1004.
(iv) For a person to fail to establish or maintain records as
required under Sec. 89.1004.
(3)(i) For a person to remove or render inoperative a device or
element of design installed on or in a nonroad engine, vehicle or
equipment in compliance with regulations under this part prior to its
sale and delivery to the ultimate purchaser, or for a person knowingly
to remove or render inoperative such a device or element of design after
the sale and delivery to the ultimate purchaser; or
(ii) For a person to manufacture, sell or offer to sell, or install,
a part or component intended for use with, or as part of, a nonroad
engine, vehicle or equipment, where a principal effect of the part or
* * *
(i) the vehicle complies with the applicable standard when operating
on the alternative fuel, and the device or element is replaced upon
completion of the conversion procedure, and
(ii) in the case of engines converted to dual fuel or flexible use,
the action results in proper functioning of the device or element when
the nonroad engine operates on conventional fuel.
(4) Certified nonroad engines shall be used in all vehicles and
equipment manufactured on or after the applicable model years in
Sec. 89.112 that are self-propelled, portable, transportable, or are
intended to be propelled while performing their function, unless the
manufacturer of the vehicle or equipment can prove that the vehicle or
equipment will be used in a manner consistent with paragraph (2) of the
definition of nonroad engine in Sec. 89.2. After the date on which a new
standard takes effect, nonroad vehicle and equipment manufacturers may
continue to use nonroad engines built prior to this date that are not
certified to the standard until inventories of those engines are
depleted; however, stockpiling of such nonroad engines will be
considered a violation of this section.
(5)-(6) [Reserved]
(7) A new nonroad engine intended solely to replace a nonroad engine
in a piece of nonroad equipment, where the engine requiring replacement
is not certified or is certified to emission standards that are less
stringent than those in effect when the replacement engine is built,
shall not be subject to the prohibitions of paragraph (a)(1) of this
section or to the requirements of
[[Page 171]]
Sec. 89.105 and paragraph (b)(4) of this section, provided that:
(i) The engine manufacturer has ascertained that no engine produced
by itself or by the manufacturer of the engine that is being replaced,
if different, and certified to the requirements of this subpart, is
available with the appropriate physical or performance characteristics
to repower the equipment; and
* * *