[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 89.1003 Prohibited acts.
(a) The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
(1)(i) In the case of a manufacturer of new nonroad engines,
vehicles, or equipment for distribution in commerce, the sale, or the
offering for sale, or the introduction, or delivery for introduction,
into commerce, of any new nonroad engine manufactured after the
applicable effective date under this part, or any nonroad vehicle or
equipment containing such engine, unless such engine is covered by a
certificate of conformity issued (and in effect) under regulations found
in this part.
(ii) In the case of any person, except as provided in subpart G of
this part, the importation into the United States of any new nonroad
engine manufactured after the applicable effective date under this part,
or any nonroad vehicle or equipment containing such engine, unless such
engine is covered by a certificate of conformity issued (and in effect)
under regulations found in this part.
(2)(i) For a person to fail or refuse to permit access to or copying
of records or to fail to make reports or provide information required
under Sec. 89.1004.
(ii) For a person to fail or refuse to permit entry, testing, or
inspection authorized under Secs. 89.129, 89.506 or 89.1004.
(iii) For a person to fail or refuse to perform tests, or to have
tests performed as required under Secs. 89.119 or 89.1004.
(iv) For a person to fail to establish or maintain records as
required under Sec. 89.1004.
(3)(i) For a person to remove or render inoperative a device or
element of design installed on or in a nonroad engine, vehicle or
equipment in compliance with regulations under this part prior to its
sale and delivery to the ultimate purchaser, or for a person knowingly
to remove or render inoperative such a device or element of design after
the sale and delivery to the ultimate purchaser; or
(ii) For a person to manufacture, sell or offer to sell, or install,
a part or component intended for use with, or as part of, a nonroad
engine, vehicle or equipment, where a principal effect of the part or
component is to bypass, defeat, or render inoperative a device or
[[Page 170]]
element of design installed on or in a nonroad engine in compliance with
regulations issued under this part, and where the person knows or should
know that the part or component is being offered for sale or installed
for this use or put to such use; or
(iii) For a person to deviate from the provisions of Sec. 89.130
when rebuilding an engine (or rebuilding a portion of an engine or
engine system). Such a deviation violates paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this
section.
(4) For a manufacturer of a new nonroad engine subject to standards
prescribed under this part:
(i) To sell, offer for sale, or introduce or deliver into commerce,
a nonroad engine unless the manufacturer has complied with the
requirements of Sec. 89.1007.
(ii) To sell, offer for sale, or introduce or deliver into commerce,
a nonroad engine unless a label or tag is affixed to the engine in
accordance with Sec. 89.110.
(iii) To fail or refuse to comply with the requirements of
Sec. 89.1008.
(iv) Except as provided in Sec. 89.109, to provide directly or
indirectly in any communication to the ultimate purchaser or a
subsequent purchaser that the coverage of a warranty under the Act is
conditioned upon use of a part, component, or system manufactured by the
manufacturer or a person acting for the manufacturer or under its
control, or conditioned upon service performed by such persons.
(v) To fail or refuse to comply with the terms and conditions of the
warranty under Sec. 89.1007.
(5) For a person to circumvent or attempt to circumvent the
residence time requirements of paragraph (2)(iii) of the nonroad engine
definition in Sec. 89.2.
(6) For a manufacturer of nonroad vehicles or equipment to
distribute in commerce, sell, offer for sale, or introduce into commerce
a nonroad vehicle or piece of equipment which contains an engine not
covered by a certificate of conformity, except as otherwise allowed by
this part.
(b) For the purposes of enforcement of this part, the following
apply:
(1) Nothing in paragraph (a)(3) of this section is to be construed
to require the use of manufacturer parts in maintaining or repairing a
nonroad engine.
(2) Actions for the purpose of repair or replacement of a device or
element of design or any other item are not considered prohibited acts
under Sec. 89.1003(a) if the action is a necessary and temporary
procedure, the device or element is replaced upon completion of the
procedure, and the action results in the proper functioning of the
device or element of design.
(3) Actions for the purpose of a conversion of a nonroad engine for
use of a clean alternative fuel (as defined in Title II of the Act) are
not considered prohibited acts under Sec. 89.1003(a) if:
(i) the vehicle complies with the applicable standard when operating
on the alternative fuel, and the device or element is replaced upon
completion of the conversion procedure, and
(ii) in the case of engines converted to dual fuel or flexible use,
the action results in proper functioning of the device or element when
the nonroad engine operates on conventional fuel.
(4) Certified nonroad engines shall be used in all vehicles and
equipment manufactured on or after the applicable model years in
Sec. 89.112 that are self-propelled, portable, transportable, or are
intended to be propelled while performing their function, unless the
manufacturer of the vehicle or equipment can prove that the vehicle or
equipment will be used in a manner consistent with paragraph (2) of the
definition of nonroad engine in Sec. 89.2. After the date on which a new
standard takes effect, nonroad vehicle and equipment manufacturers may
continue to use nonroad engines built prior to this date that are not
certified to the standard until inventories of those engines are
depleted; however, stockpiling of such nonroad engines will be
* * *