[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.3 Definitions for class I and class II controlled substances.
As used in this subpart, the term:
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his authorized representative. For
* * *
Sec. 82.8 from the holder of the unexpended essential-use allowances to
a person for the production of a specified controlled substance, or to
shift the HCFC-141b exemption allowances granted under Sec. 82.16(h)
from the holder of the unexpended HCFC-141b exemption allowances to a
person for the production or import of the controlled substance.
Consortium means an organization representing a group of methyl
bromide users that has collectively submitted an application for a
critical use exemption on behalf of all members of the group. The
members of a consortium shall be determined on the basis of the rules
established by the organization. Members may either be required to
formally join the consortium (e.g., by submitting an application or
[[Page 9]]
paying dues) or may automatically become members upon meeting particular
criteria (e.g., a grower of a specific crop in a particular region).
Consumption means the production plus imports minus exports of a
controlled substance (other than transhipments, or used controlled
substances).
Consumption allowances means the privileges granted by this subpart
to produce and import controlled substances; however, consumption
allowances may be used to produce controlled substances only in
conjunction with production allowances. A person's consumption
allowances for class I substances are the total of the allowances
obtained under Sec. Sec. 82.6 and 82.7 and 82.10, as may be modified
under Sec. 82.12 (transfer of allowances). A person's consumption
allowances for class II controlled substances are the total of the
allowances obtained under Sec. Sec. 82.19 and 82.20, as may be modified
under Sec. 82.23.
Control period means the period from January 1, 1992 through
December 31, 1992, and each twelve-month period from January 1 through
December 31, thereafter.
Controlled product means a product that contains a controlled
substance listed as a Class I, Group I or II substance in appendix A to
this subpart. Controlled products include, but are not limited to, those
products listed in appendix D to this subpart.
Controlled products belong to one or more of the following six
categories of products:
(1) Automobile and truck air conditioning units (whether
incorporated in vehicles or not);
(2) Domestic and commercial refrigeration and air-conditioning/heat
pump equipment (whether containing controlled substances as a
refrigerant and/or in insulating material of the product), e.g.
Refrigerators, Freezers, Dehumidifiers, Water coolers, Ice machines,
Air-conditioning and heat pump units;
(3) Aerosol products, except medical aerosols;
(4) Portable fire extinguishers;
(5) Insulation boards, panels and pipe covers;
(6) Pre-polymers.
Controlled substance means any substance listed in appendix A or
appendix B to this subpart, whether existing alone or in a mixture, but
* * *
of essential-use allowances for use in essential metered dose inhalers,
as well as CFCs imported or produced by non-U.S. entities under the
authority of privileges granted by the Parties and the national
authority of another country for use in essential metered dose inhalers.
Essential-Uses means those uses of controlled substances designated
by the Parties to the Protocol to be necessary for the health and safety
of, or critical for the functioning of, society; and for which there are
no available technically and economically feasible alternatives or
substitutes that are acceptable from the standpoint of environment and
health. Beginning January 1, 2000 (January 1, 2002 for methyl
chloroform) the essential use designations for class I substances must
be
[[Page 11]]
made in accordance with the provisions of the Clean Air Act Amendments
of 1990.
Export means the transport of virgin or used controlled substances
from inside the United States or its territories to persons outside the
United States or its territories, excluding United States military bases
and ships for on-board use.
Export production allowances means the privileges granted by Sec.
82.18(b) to produce HCFC-141b for export following the phaseout of HCFC-
141b on January 1, 2003.
Exporter means the person who contracts to sell controlled
substances for export or transfers controlled substances to his
affiliate in another country.
Facility means any process equipment (e.g., reactor, distillation
column) used to convert raw materials or feedstock chemicals into
controlled substances or consume controlled substances in the production
of other chemicals.
Foreign state means an entity which is recognized as a sovereign
nation or country other than the United States of America. \1\
\1\ Taiwan is not considered a foreign state.
Foreign state complying with, when referring to a foreign state not
Party to the 1987 Montreal Protocol, the London Amendment, the
Copenhagen Amendment, or the Beijing Amendment, means any foreign state
that has been determined to be complying with the 1987 Montreal Protocol
or the specified amendments by a Meeting of the Parties.
Foreign state not Party to or Non-Party means a foreign state that
has not deposited instruments of ratification, acceptance, or other form
of approval with the Directorate of the United Nations Secretariat,
evidencing the foreign state's ratification of the provisions of the
1987 Montreal Protocol, the London Amendment, the Copenhagen Amendment,
or the Beijing Amendment, as specified.
Formulator means an entity that distributes a class II controlled
substance(s) or blends of a class II controlled substance(s) to persons
who use the controlled substance(s) for a specific application
identified in the formulator's petition for HCFC-141b exemption
allowances.
HCFC-141b exemption allowances means the privileges granted to a
* * *