[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.13 Recordkeeping and reporting requirements for class I
controlled substances.
(a) Unless otherwise specified, the recordkeeping and reporting
requirements set forth in this section take effect on January 1, 1995.
* * *
recovery or export regarding controlled ozone-depleting substances;
(F) If reclamation capacity is installed or is being installed for
that specific controlled substance in the country of recovery or country
of export and the capacity is funded in full or in part through the
Multilateral Fund.
(ii) Within ten (10) working days after receipt of the objection
notice, the importer may re-petition the Administrator, only if the
Administrator indicated ``insufficient information'' as the basis for
the objection notice. If no appeal is taken by the tenth working day
after the date on the objection notice, the objection shall become
final. Only one appeal of re-petition will be accepted for any petition
received by EPA.
(iii) Any information contained in the re-petition which is
inconsistent with the original petition must be identified and a
description of the reason for the inconsistency must accompany the re-
petition.
(iv) In cases where the Administrator does not object to the
petition based on the criteria listed in paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this
section, the Administrator will issue a non-objection notice.
(v) To pass the approved used class I controlled substances through
U.S. Customs, the non-objection notice issued by EPA must accompany the
shipment through U.S. Customs.
(vi) If for some reason, following EPA's issuance of a non-objection
notice, new information is brought to EPA's attention which shows that
the non-objection notice was issued based on false information, then EPA
has the right to:
(A) Revoke the non-objection notice;
(B) Pursue all means to ensure that the controlled substance is not
imported into the United States; and
(C) Take appropriate enforcement actions.
(vii) Once the Administrator issues a non-objection notice, the
person receiving the non-objection notice is required to import the
individual shipment of used class I controlled substance within the same
control period as the date stamped on the non-objection notice.
[[Page 41]]
(viii) A person receiving a non-objection notice from the
Administrator for a petition to import used class I controlled
substances must maintain the following records:
(A) a copy of the petition;
(B) the EPA non-objection notice;
(C) the bill of lading for the import; and
(D) The U.S. Customs entry number.
(4) Reporting Requirements--Importers. For each quarter, except as
specified below, every importer of a class I controlled substance
(including importers of used, recycled or reclaimed controlled
substances) must submit to the Administrator a report containing the
following information:
(i) Summaries of the records required in paragraphs (g)(1) (i)
through (xvi) of this section for the previous quarter;
(ii) The total quantity imported in kilograms of each controlled
substance for that quarter;
(iii) The quantity of those controlled substances imported that are
used controlled substances.
* * *
(dd) Every approved critical user purchasing an amount of critical
use methyl bromide or purchasing fumigation services with critical use
methyl bromide must, for each request, identify the use as a critical
use and certify being an approved critical user. The approved critical
user certification will state, in part: ``I certify, under penalty of
law, I am an approved critical user and I will use this quantity of
methyl bromide for an approved critical use. My action conforms to the
requirements associated with the critical use exemption published in 40
CFR part 82. I am aware that any agricultural commodity within a
treatment chamber, facility or field I fumigate with critical use methyl
bromide cannot subsequently or concurrently be fumigated with non-
critical use methyl bromide during the same control period, excepting a
QPS treatment or a treatment for a different use (e.g., a different crop
or commodity). I will not use this quantity of methyl bromide for a
treatment chamber, facility, or field that I previously fumigated with
non-critical use methyl bromide during the same control period,
excepting a QPS treatment or a treatment for a different use (e.g., a
different crop or commodity), unless a local township limit now prevents
me from using methyl bromide alternatives or I have now become an
approved critical user as a result of rulemaking.'' The certification
will also identify the type of critical use methyl bromide purchased,
the location of the treatment, the crop or commodity treated, the
quantity of critical use methyl bromide purchased, and the acreage/
square footage treated, and
[[Page 48]]
will be signed and dated by the approved critical user.
[60 FR 24986, May 10, 1995]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
82.13, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.