[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.40 Technician training and certification.
(a) Any technician training and certification program may apply for
approval, in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph, by
submitting to the Administrator at the address in Sec. 82.38(a)
verification that the program meets all of the following standards:
(1) Training. Each program must provide adequate training, through
one or more of the following means: on-the-job training, training
through self-study of instructional material, or on-site training
involving instructors, videos or a hands-on demonstration.
(2) Test subject material. The certification tests must adequately
and sufficiently cover the following:
(i) The standards established for the service and repair of MVACs
and MVAC-like appliances as set forth in appendices A, B, C, D, E, and F
of this subpart. These standards relate to the recommended service
procedures for the containment of refrigerant, extraction equipment,
extraction and recycle equipment, and the standard of purity for
refrigerant in motor vehicle air conditioners.
(ii) Anticipated future technological developments, such as the
introduction of HFC-134a in new motor vehicle air conditioners.
(iii) The environmental consequences of refrigerant release and the
adverse effects of stratospheric ozone layer depletion.
(iv) As of August 13, 1992, the requirements imposed by the
Administrator under section 609 of the Act.
(3) Test administration. Completed tests must be graded by an entity
or individual who receives no benefit based on the outcome of testing; a
fee may be charged for grading. Sufficient
[[Page 83]]
measures must be taken at the test site to ensure that tests are
completed honestly by each technician. Each test must provide a means of
verifying the identification of the individual taking the test. Programs
are encouraged to make provisions for non-English speaking technicians
by providing tests in other languages or allowing the use of a
translator when taking the test. If a translator is used, the
certificate received must indicate that translator assistance was
required.
(4) Proof of certification. Each certification program must offer
individual proof of certification, such as a certificate, wallet-sized
card, or display card, upon successful completion of the test. Each
certification program must provide a unique number for each certified
technician.
(b) In deciding whether to approve an application, the Administrator
will consider the extent to which the applicant has documented that its
program meets the standards set forth in this section. The Administrator
reserves the right to consider other factors deemed relevant to ensure
the effectiveness of certification programs. The Administrator may
approve a program which meets all of the standards in paragraph (a) of
this section except test administration if the program, when viewed as a
whole, is at least as effective as a program that does meet all the
standards. Such approval shall be limited to training and certification
conducted before August 13, 1992. If approval is denied under this
section, the Administrator shall give written notice to the program
setting forth the basis for his determination.
(c) Technical revisions. Directors of approved certification
programs must conduct periodic reviews of test subject material and
update the material based upon the latest technological developments in
motor vehicle air conditioner service and repair. A written summary of
the review and any changes made must be submitted to the Administrator
every two years.
(d) Recertification. The Administrator reserves the right to specify
the need for technician recertification at some future date, if
necessary.
(e) If at any time an approved program is conducted in a manner not
consistent with the representations made in the application for approval
of the program under this section, the Administrator reserves the right
to revoke approval.
(f) Authorized representatives of the Administrator may require
technicians to demonstrate on the business entity's premises their
ability to perform proper procedures for recovering and/or recycling
refrigerant. Failure to demonstrate or failure to properly use the
equipment may result in revocation of the technician's certificate by
the Administrator. Technicians whose certification is revoked must be
recertified before servicing or repairing any motor vehicle air
conditioners.
[57 FR 31261, July 14, 1992, as amended at 60 FR 21688, May 2, 1995; 62
FR 68048, Dec. 30, 1997]