[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.152 Definitions.
Appliance means any device which contains and uses a class I or
class II substance or substitute as a refrigerant and which is used for
household or commercial purposes, including any air conditioner, motor
* * *
specifications using the analytical methodology prescribed in section 5
of appendix A of this subpart.
Recover means to remove refrigerant in any condition from an
appliance and to store it in an external container without necessarily
testing or processing it in any way.
Recovery efficiency means the percentage of refrigerant in an
appliance that is recovered by a piece of recovery and/or recycling
equipment.
Recycle, when referring to refrigerant, means to extract refrigerant
from an appliance (except MVACs) and clean it for reuse in equipment of
the same owner without meeting all of the requirements for reclamation.
In general, recycled refrigerant is cleaned using oil separation and
single or multiple passes through devices, such as replaceable core
filter-driers, which reduce moisture, acidity, and particulate matter.
Refrigerant means, for purposes of this subpart, any substance,
including blends and mixtures, consisting in part or whole of a class I
or class II ozone-depleting substance or substitute that is used for
heat transfer purposes and provides a cooling effect.
Refrigerant circuit means the parts of an appliance that are
normally connected to each other (or are separated only by internal
valves) and are designed to contain refrigerant.
Retire, when referring to an appliance, means the removal of the
refrigerant and the disassembly or impairment of the refrigerant circuit
such that the appliance as a whole is rendered unusable by any person in
the future.
Retrofit means to convert an appliance from one refrigerant to
another refrigerant. Retrofitting includes the conversion of the
appliance to achieve system compatibility with the new refrigerant and
may include, but is not limited to, changes in lubricants, gaskets,
filters, driers, valves, o-rings or appliance components.
Seasonal variance means the removal of refrigerant from an appliance
due to a change in ambient conditions caused by a change in season,
followed by the subsequent addition of an amount that is less than or
equal to the amount of refrigerant removed in the prior change in
season, where both the removal and addition of refrigerant occurs within
one consecutive 12-month period.
Self-contained recovery equipment means refrigerant recovery and/or
recycling equipment that is capable of removing the refrigerant from an
appliance without the assistance of components contained in the
appliance.
Self-sealing valve means a valve affixed to a container of
refrigerant that automatically seals when not dispensing refrigerant and
meets or exceeds established performance criteria as identified in Sec.
82.154(c)(2).
Small appliance means any appliance that is fully manufactured,
charged, and hermetically sealed in a factory with five (5) pounds or
less of refrigerant, including, but not limited to, refrigerators and
freezers (designed for home, commercial, or consumer use), medical or
industrial research refrigeration equipment, room air conditioners
(including window air conditioners, portable air conditioners, and
packaged terminal air heat pumps), dehumidifiers, under-the-counter ice
makers, vending machines, and drinking water coolers.
Substitute means any chemical or product, whether existing or new,
that is used as a refrigerant to replace a class I or II ozone-depleting
substance. Examples include, but are not limited to hydrofluorocarbons,
perfluorocarbons, hydrofluoroolefins, hydrofluoroethers, hydrocarbons,
ammonia, carbon dioxide, and blends thereof. As used in this subpart,
the term ``exempt substitutes'' refers to certain substitutes when used
in certain end-uses that are specified in Sec. 82.154(a)(1) as exempt
from the venting prohibition and the requirements of this subpart, and
the term ``non-exempt substitutes'' refers to all other
[[Page 132]]
substitutes and end-uses not so specified in Sec. 82.154(a)(1).
System-dependent recovery equipment means refrigerant recovery
equipment that requires the assistance of components contained in an
appliance to remove the refrigerant from the appliance.
System receiver means the isolated portion of the appliance, or a
specific vessel within the appliance, that is used to hold the
refrigerant charge during the servicing or repair of that appliance.
Technician means any person who in the course of maintenance,
service, or repair of an appliance (except MVACs) could be reasonably
expected to violate the integrity of the refrigerant circuit and
therefore release refrigerants into the environment. Technician also
means any person who in the course of disposal of an appliance (except
* * *