[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.64 Prohibitions.
(a) Effective February 16, 1993, no person may sell or distribute,
or offer to sell or distribute, in interstate commerce any of the
products identified as being nonessential in Sec. 82.66(a).
(b) Effective February 16, 1993, no person may sell or distribute,
products specified in Sec. 82.66(b) to a person who does not provide
proof of being a commercial purchaser, as defined under Sec. 82.62.
(c) Effective January 17, 1994, no person may sell or distribute, or
offer to sell or distribute, in interstate commerce any of the products
identified as being nonessential in Sec. 82.66(c) or Sec. 82.66(d)
except as permitted under Sec. 82.65(g).
(d) Except as permitted under Sec. 82.65, effective January 1,
1994, no person may sell or distribute, or offer for sale or
distribution, in interstate commerce
[[Page 112]]
any product identified as being nonessential in Sec. 82.70(a) or Sec.
82.70(c).
(e) Except as permitted under Sec. 82.65, effective January 1,
1994, no person may sell or distribute, or offer to sell or distribute,
in interstate commerce any of the products specified in Sec. 82.70(b)
to a person who does not provide proof of being a commercial purchaser,
as defined under Sec. 82.62.
(f) Except as permitted under Sec. 82.65(d), effective January 1,
1996, no person may sell or distribute, or offer for sale or
distribution, in interstate commerce any product identified as being
nonessential in Sec. 82.70(c)(ii).
(g) It is a violation of this subpart to sell or distribute, or
offer for sale or distribution, products effected by the provisions of
Sec. 82.68 if the seller knew or should have known that the purchaser
was purchasing the product for a prohibited application.