[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.152 Definitions.
Appliance means any device which contains and uses a class I or
class II substance or substitute as a refrigerant and which is used for
household or commercial purposes, including any air conditioner, motor
* * *
released into the environment or would be released into the environment
if it had not been recovered prior to the destructive activity;
(4) The disassembly of any appliance for reuse of its component
parts; or
(5) The recycling of any appliance for scrap.
Follow-up verification test means those tests that involve checking
the repairs to an appliance after a successful initial verification test
and after the appliance has returned to normal operating characteristics
and conditions to verify that the repairs were successful. Potential
methods for follow-up verification tests include, but are not limited
to, the use of soap bubbles as appropriate, electronic or ultrasonic
leak detectors, pressure or vacuum tests, fluorescent dye and black
light, infrared or near infrared tests, and handheld gas detection
devices.
Full charge means the amount of refrigerant required for normal
operating characteristics and conditions of the appliance as determined
by using one or a combination of the following four methods:
(1) Use of the equipment manufacturer's determination of the full
charge;
(2) Use of appropriate calculations based on component sizes,
density of refrigerant, volume of piping, and other relevant
considerations;
(3) Use of actual measurements of the amount of refrigerant added to
or evacuated from the appliance, including for seasonal variances; and/
or
(4) Use of an established range based on the best available data
regarding the normal operating characteristics and conditions for the
appliance, where the midpoint of the range will serve as the full
charge.
High-pressure appliance means an appliance that uses a refrigerant
with a
[[Page 129]]
liquid phase saturation pressure between 170 psia and 355 psia at 104
[deg]F. Examples include but are not limited to appliances using R-22,
R-407A, R-407C, R-410A, and R-502.
Industrial process refrigeration means complex customized appliances
that are directly linked to the processes used in, for example, the
chemical, pharmaceutical, petrochemical, and manufacturing industries.
This sector also includes industrial ice machines, appliances used
directly in the generation of electricity, and ice rinks. Where one
appliance is used for both industrial process refrigeration and other
applications, it will be considered industrial process refrigeration
equipment if 50 percent or more of its operating capacity is used for
industrial process refrigeration.
Industrial process shutdown means when an industrial process or
facility temporarily ceases to operate or manufacture whatever is being
produced at that facility.
Initial verification test means those leak tests that are conducted
after the repair is finished to verify that a leak or leaks have been
repaired before refrigerant is added back to the appliance.
Leak inspection means the examination of an appliance to determine
* * *
specifications using the analytical methodology prescribed in section 5
of appendix A of this subpart.
Recover means to remove refrigerant in any condition from an
appliance and to store it in an external container without necessarily
testing or processing it in any way.
Recovery efficiency means the percentage of refrigerant in an
appliance that is recovered by a piece of recovery and/or recycling
equipment.
Recycle, when referring to refrigerant, means to extract refrigerant
from an appliance (except MVACs) and clean it for reuse in equipment of
the same owner without meeting all of the requirements for reclamation.
In general, recycled refrigerant is cleaned using oil separation and
single or multiple passes through devices, such as replaceable core
filter-driers, which reduce moisture, acidity, and particulate matter.
Refrigerant means, for purposes of this subpart, any substance,
including blends and mixtures, consisting in part or whole of a class I
or class II ozone-depleting substance or substitute that is used for
heat transfer purposes and provides a cooling effect.
Refrigerant circuit means the parts of an appliance that are
normally connected to each other (or are separated only by internal
valves) and are designed to contain refrigerant.
Retire, when referring to an appliance, means the removal of the
refrigerant and the disassembly or impairment of the refrigerant circuit
such that the appliance as a whole is rendered unusable by any person in
the future.
Retrofit means to convert an appliance from one refrigerant to
another refrigerant. Retrofitting includes the conversion of the
appliance to achieve system compatibility with the new refrigerant and
may include, but is not limited to, changes in lubricants, gaskets,
filters, driers, valves, o-rings or appliance components.
Seasonal variance means the removal of refrigerant from an appliance
due to a change in ambient conditions caused by a change in season,
followed by the subsequent addition of an amount that is less than or
equal to the amount of refrigerant removed in the prior change in
season, where both the removal and addition of refrigerant occurs within
one consecutive 12-month period.
Self-contained recovery equipment means refrigerant recovery and/or
recycling equipment that is capable of removing the refrigerant from an
appliance without the assistance of components contained in the
appliance.
Self-sealing valve means a valve affixed to a container of
refrigerant that automatically seals when not dispensing refrigerant and
meets or exceeds established performance criteria as identified in Sec.
82.154(c)(2).
Small appliance means any appliance that is fully manufactured,
charged, and hermetically sealed in a factory with five (5) pounds or
less of refrigerant, including, but not limited to, refrigerators and
* * *