[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.106 Warning statement requirements.
(a) Required warning statements. Unless otherwise exempted by this
subpart, each container or product identified in Sec. 82.102 (a) or (b)
shall bear the following warning statement, meeting the requirements of
this subpart for placement and form:
WARNING: Contains [or Manufactured with, if applicable] [insert name
of substance], a substance which harms public health and environment by
destroying ozone in the upper atmosphere.
(b) Exemptions from warning label requirement. The following
products need not bear a warning label:
(1) Products containing trace quantities of a controlled substance
remaining as a residue or impurity due to a chemical reaction, and where
the controlled substance serves no useful purpose in or for the product
itself. However, if such product was manufactured using the controlled
substance, the product is required to be labeled as a
[[Page 120]]
``product manufactured with'' the controlled substance, unless otherwise
exempted;
(2) Containers containing a controlled substance in which trace
quantities of that controlled substance remain as a residue or impurity;
(3) Waste containing controlled substances or blends of controlled
substances bound for discard;
(4) Products manufactured using methyl chloroform or CFC-113 by
persons who can demonstrate and certify a 95% reduction in overall usage
from their 1990 calendar year usage of methyl chloroform or CFC-113 as
solvents during a twelve (12) month period ending within sixty (60) days
of such certification or during the most recently completed calendar
year. In calculating such reduction, persons may subtract from
quantities used those quantities for which they possess accessible data
that establishes the amount of methyl chloroform or CFC-113 transformed.
Such subtraction must be performed for both the applicable twelve month
period and the 1990 calendar year. If at any time future usage exceeds
the 95% reduction, all products manufactured with methyl chloroform or
CFC-113 as solvents by that person must be labeled immediately. No
person may qualify for this exemption after May 15, 1994;
(5) Products intended only for export outside of the United States
shall not be considered ``products introduced into interstate commerce''
provided such products are clearly designated as intended for export
only;
(6) Products that are otherwise not subject to the requirements of
this subpart that are being repaired, using a process that uses a
controlled substance.
(7) Products, processes, or substitute chemicals undergoing research
and development, by which a controlled substance is used. Such products
must be labeled when they are introduced into interstate commerce.
(c) Interference with other required labeling information. The
warning statement shall not interfere with, detract from, or mar any
labeling information required on the labeling by federal or state law.