[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.152 Definitions.
Appliance means any device which contains and uses a class I or
class II substance or substitute as a refrigerant and which is used for
household or commercial purposes, including any air conditioner, motor
* * *
including blends and mixtures, consisting in part or whole of a class I
or class II ozone-depleting substance or substitute that is used for
heat transfer purposes and provides a cooling effect.
Refrigerant circuit means the parts of an appliance that are
normally connected to each other (or are separated only by internal
valves) and are designed to contain refrigerant.
Retire, when referring to an appliance, means the removal of the
refrigerant and the disassembly or impairment of the refrigerant circuit
such that the appliance as a whole is rendered unusable by any person in
the future.
Retrofit means to convert an appliance from one refrigerant to
another refrigerant. Retrofitting includes the conversion of the
appliance to achieve system compatibility with the new refrigerant and
may include, but is not limited to, changes in lubricants, gaskets,
filters, driers, valves, o-rings or appliance components.
Seasonal variance means the removal of refrigerant from an appliance
due to a change in ambient conditions caused by a change in season,
followed by the subsequent addition of an amount that is less than or
equal to the amount of refrigerant removed in the prior change in
season, where both the removal and addition of refrigerant occurs within
one consecutive 12-month period.
Self-contained recovery equipment means refrigerant recovery and/or
recycling equipment that is capable of removing the refrigerant from an
appliance without the assistance of components contained in the
appliance.
Self-sealing valve means a valve affixed to a container of
refrigerant that automatically seals when not dispensing refrigerant and
meets or exceeds established performance criteria as identified in Sec.
82.154(c)(2).
Small appliance means any appliance that is fully manufactured,
charged, and hermetically sealed in a factory with five (5) pounds or
less of refrigerant, including, but not limited to, refrigerators and
freezers (designed for home, commercial, or consumer use), medical or
industrial research refrigeration equipment, room air conditioners
(including window air conditioners, portable air conditioners, and
packaged terminal air heat pumps), dehumidifiers, under-the-counter ice
makers, vending machines, and drinking water coolers.
Substitute means any chemical or product, whether existing or new,
that is used as a refrigerant to replace a class I or II ozone-depleting
substance. Examples include, but are not limited to hydrofluorocarbons,
perfluorocarbons, hydrofluoroolefins, hydrofluoroethers, hydrocarbons,
ammonia, carbon dioxide, and blends thereof. As used in this subpart,
the term ``exempt substitutes'' refers to certain substitutes when used
in certain end-uses that are specified in Sec. 82.154(a)(1) as exempt
from the venting prohibition and the requirements of this subpart, and
the term ``non-exempt substitutes'' refers to all other
[[Page 132]]
* * *