[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.3 Definitions for class I and class II controlled substances.
As used in this subpart, the term:
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his authorized representative. For
* * *
(1) Liquid injection incineration;
(2) Reactor cracking;
(3) Gaseous/fume oxidation;
(4) Rotary kiln incineration;
(5) Cement kiln;
(6) Radio frequency plasma; or
(7) Municipal waste incinerators only for the destruction of foams.
Distributor of methyl bromide means the person directly selling a
class I, Group VI controlled substance to an applicator.
Essential Metered Dose Inhaler (Essential MDI) means metered dose
inhalers for the treatment of asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary
disease, approved by the Food and Drug Administration or by another
Party's analogous health authority before December 31, 2000, and
considered to be essential by the Party where the MDI product will
eventually be sold. In addition, if the MDI product is to be sold in the
U.S., the active moiety contained in the MDI must be listed as essential
at 21 CFR 2.125(e).
Essential-Use Allowances means the privileges granted by Sec.
82.4(n) to produce class I substances, as determined by allocation
decisions made by the Parties to the Montreal Protocol and in accordance
with the restrictions delineated in the Clean Air Act Amendments of
1990.
Essential-Use Chlorofluorocarbons (Essential-use CFCs) are the CFCs
(CFC-11, CFC-12, or CFC-114) produced under the authority of essential-
use allowances and not the allowances themselves. Essential-use CFCs
include CFCs imported or produced by U.S. entities under the authority
of essential-use allowances for use in essential metered dose inhalers,
as well as CFCs imported or produced by non-U.S. entities under the
authority of privileges granted by the Parties and the national
authority of another country for use in essential metered dose inhalers.
Essential-Uses means those uses of controlled substances designated
by the Parties to the Protocol to be necessary for the health and safety
of, or critical for the functioning of, society; and for which there are
no available technically and economically feasible alternatives or
substitutes that are acceptable from the standpoint of environment and
health. Beginning January 1, 2000 (January 1, 2002 for methyl
chloroform) the essential use designations for class I substances must
be
[[Page 11]]
made in accordance with the provisions of the Clean Air Act Amendments
of 1990.
Export means the transport of virgin or used controlled substances
from inside the United States or its territories to persons outside the
United States or its territories, excluding United States military bases
and ships for on-board use.
Export production allowances means the privileges granted by Sec.
82.18(b) to produce HCFC-141b for export following the phaseout of HCFC-
* * *
jigs, tooling, hardware jackets, and test coupons. Also included is
auxiliary equipment associated with tests, transport, and storage, which
through contamination can compromise the space vehicle performance.
Third party applicator means an applicator of critical use methyl
bromide who fumigates or treats commodities, structures, crops, or land
on behalf of an approved critical user.
Transform means to use and entirely consume (except for trace
quantities) a controlled substance in the manufacture of other chemicals
for commercial purposes.
Transhipment means the continuous shipment of a controlled
substance, from a foreign state of origin through the United States or
its territories, to a second foreign state of final destination, as long
as the shipment does not enter into United States jurisdiction. A
transhipment, as it moves through the United States or its territories,
cannot be re-packaged, sorted or otherwise changed in condition.
Unexpended Article 5 allowances means Article 5 allowances that have
not been used. At any time in any control period a person's unexpended
Article 5 allowances are the total of the level of Article 5 allowances
the person has authorization under this subpart to hold at that time for
that control period, minus the level of controlled substances that the
person has produced in that control period until that time.
Unexpended consumption allowances means consumption allowances that
have not been used. At any time in any control period a person's
unexpended consumption allowances are the total of the level of
consumption allowances the person has authorization under this subpart
to hold at that time for that control period, minus the level of
controlled substances that the person has produced or imported (not
including transhipments and used controlled substances) in that control
period until that time.
[[Page 14]]
Unexpended critical use allowances (CUA) means critical use
* * *