[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.112 Removal of label bearing warning statement.
(a) Prohibition on removal. Except as described in paragraph (b) or
(c) of this section, any warning statement that accompanies a product or
container introduced into interstate commerce, as required by this
subpart, must remain with the product or container and any product
incorporating such product or container, up to and including the point
of sale to the ultimate consumer.
(b) Incorporation of warning statement by subsequent manufacturers.
A manufacturer of a product that incorporates a product that is
accompanied by a label bearing the warning statement may remove such
label from the incorporated product if the information on such label is
incorporated into a warning statement accompanying the manufacturer's
product, or if, pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, the
manufacturer of the product is not required to pass through the
information contained on or incorporated in the product's label.
(c) Manufacturers that incorporate products manufactured with
controlled substances. A manufacturer that incorporates into its own
product a component product that was purchased from another
manufacturer, was manufactured with a process that uses a controlled
substance(s), but does not contain such substance(s), may remove
[[Page 123]]
such label from the incorporated product and need not apply a warning
statement to its own product, if the manufacturer does not use a
controlled substance in its own manufacturing process. A manufacturer
that uses controlled substances in its own manufacturing process, and is
otherwise subject to the regulations of this subpart, must label
pursuant to Sec. 82.106, but need not include information regrading the
incorporated product on the required label.
(d) Manufacturers, distributors, wholesalers, retailers that sell
spare parts manufactured with controlled substances solely for repair.
Manufacturers, distributors, wholesalers, and retailers that purchase
spare parts manufactured with a class I or class II substance from
another manufacturer or supplier, and sell such spare parts for the sole
purpose of repair, are not required to pass through an applicable
warning label if such products are removed from the original packaging
provided by the manufacturer from whom the products are purchased.
Manufacturers of the spare parts manufactured with controlled substances
must still label their products; furthermore, manufacturers, importers,
and distributors of such products must pass through the labeling
information as long as products remain assembled and packaged in the
manner assembled and packaged by the original manufacturer. This
exemption shall not apply if a spare part is later used for manufacture
and/or for purposes other than repair.
[60 FR 4020, Jan. 19, 1995, as amended at 79 FR 64289, Oct. 28, 2014]