[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.3 Definitions for class I and class II controlled substances.
As used in this subpart, the term:
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his authorized representative. For
* * *
substance listed as a Class I, Group I or II substance in appendix A to
this subpart. Controlled products include, but are not limited to, those
products listed in appendix D to this subpart.
Controlled products belong to one or more of the following six
categories of products:
(1) Automobile and truck air conditioning units (whether
incorporated in vehicles or not);
(2) Domestic and commercial refrigeration and air-conditioning/heat
pump equipment (whether containing controlled substances as a
refrigerant and/or in insulating material of the product), e.g.
Refrigerators, Freezers, Dehumidifiers, Water coolers, Ice machines,
Air-conditioning and heat pump units;
(3) Aerosol products, except medical aerosols;
(4) Portable fire extinguishers;
(5) Insulation boards, panels and pipe covers;
(6) Pre-polymers.
Controlled substance means any substance listed in appendix A or
appendix B to this subpart, whether existing alone or in a mixture, but
excluding any such substance or mixture that is in a manufactured
product other than a container used for the transportation or storage of
the substance or mixture. Thus, any amount of a listed substance in
appendix A or appendix B to this subpart that is not part of a use
system containing the substance is a controlled substance. If a listed
substance or mixture must first be transferred from a bulk container to
another container, vessel, or piece of equipment in order to realize its
intended use, the listed substance or mixture is a ``controlled
substance.'' The inadvertent or coincidental creation of insignificant
quantities of a listed substance in appendix A or appendix B to this
subpart; during a chemical manufacturing process, resulting from
unreacted feedstock, from the listed substance's use as a process agent
present as a trace quantity in the chemical substance being
manufactured, or as an unintended byproduct of research and development
applications, is not deemed a controlled substance. Controlled
substances are divided into two classes, Class I in appendix A to this
subpart, and Class II listed in appendix B to this subpart. Class I
substances are further divided into eight groups, Group I, Group II,
Group III, Group IV, Group V, Group VI, Group VII, and Group VIII, as
set forth in appendix A to this subpart.
Copenhagen Amendments means the Montreal Protocol on Substances That
Deplete the Ozone Layer, as amended at the Fourth Meeting of the Parties
to the Montreal Protocol in Copenhagen in 1992.
Critical use means a circumstance in which the following two
conditions are satisfied:
(1) There are no technically and economically feasible alternatives
or substitutes for methyl bromide available that are acceptable from the
standpoint of environment and health and are suitable to the crops and
circumstances involved, and
(2) The lack of availability of methyl bromide for a particular use
* * *
no available technically and economically feasible alternatives or
substitutes that are acceptable from the standpoint of environment and
health. Beginning January 1, 2000 (January 1, 2002 for methyl
chloroform) the essential use designations for class I substances must
be
[[Page 11]]
made in accordance with the provisions of the Clean Air Act Amendments
of 1990.
Export means the transport of virgin or used controlled substances
from inside the United States or its territories to persons outside the
United States or its territories, excluding United States military bases
and ships for on-board use.
Export production allowances means the privileges granted by Sec.
82.18(b) to produce HCFC-141b for export following the phaseout of HCFC-
141b on January 1, 2003.
Exporter means the person who contracts to sell controlled
substances for export or transfers controlled substances to his
affiliate in another country.
Facility means any process equipment (e.g., reactor, distillation
column) used to convert raw materials or feedstock chemicals into
controlled substances or consume controlled substances in the production
of other chemicals.
Foreign state means an entity which is recognized as a sovereign
nation or country other than the United States of America. \1\
\1\ Taiwan is not considered a foreign state.
Foreign state complying with, when referring to a foreign state not
Party to the 1987 Montreal Protocol, the London Amendment, the
Copenhagen Amendment, or the Beijing Amendment, means any foreign state
that has been determined to be complying with the 1987 Montreal Protocol
or the specified amendments by a Meeting of the Parties.
Foreign state not Party to or Non-Party means a foreign state that
has not deposited instruments of ratification, acceptance, or other form
of approval with the Directorate of the United Nations Secretariat,
evidencing the foreign state's ratification of the provisions of the
1987 Montreal Protocol, the London Amendment, the Copenhagen Amendment,
or the Beijing Amendment, as specified.
Formulator means an entity that distributes a class II controlled
substance(s) or blends of a class II controlled substance(s) to persons
who use the controlled substance(s) for a specific application
identified in the formulator's petition for HCFC-141b exemption
allowances.
HCFC-141b exemption allowances means the privileges granted to a
HCFC-141b formulator; an agency, department, or instrumentality of the
U.S.; or a non-governmental space vehicle entity by this subpart to
order production of or to import HCFC-141b, as determined in accordance
with Sec. 82.16(h).
Heel means the amount of a controlled substance that remains in a
container after it is discharged or off-loaded (that is no more than ten
percent of the volume of the container).
Hydrostatic testing means checking a gas pressure vessel for leaks
or flaws. The vessel is filled with a nearly incompressible liquid--
* * *