[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.4 Prohibitions for class I controlled substances.
(a)(1) Prior to January 1, 1996, for all Groups of class I
controlled substances, and prior to January 1, 2005, for class I, Group
* * *
constitutes a separate violation of this subpart.
(g) Effective January 1, 1996, the U.S. total production and
importation of a class I controlled substance (except Group VI) as
allocated under this section for essential-use allowances and
exemptions, and as obtained under Sec. 82.9 for destruction and
transformation credits, may not, at any time, in any control period
until January 1, 2000, exceed the percent limitation of baseline
production in appendix H of this subpart, as set forth in the Clean Air
Act Amendments of 1990. No person shall cause or contribute to the U.S.
exceedance of the national limit for that control period.
(h) No person may sell in the U.S. any Class I controlled substance
produced explicitly for export to an Article 5 country.
(i) Effective January 1, 1995, no person may import, at any time in
any control period, a heel of any class I controlled substance that is
greater than 10 percent of the volume of the container in excess of the
amount of unexpended consumption allowances, or unexpended destruction
and transformation credits held by that person under the authority of
this subpart at that time for that control period. Every kilogram of
excess importation constitutes a separate violation of this subpart.
(j) Effective January 1, 1995, no person may import, at any time in
any control period, a used class I controlled substance, except for
Group II used controlled substances shipped in aircraft halon bottles
for hydrostatic testing, without having received a non-objection notice
from the Administrator in accordance with Sec. 82.13(g)(2) and (3). A
person who receives a non-objection notice for the import of an
individual shipment of used controlled substances may not transfer or
confer the right to import, and may not import any more than the exact
quantity, in kilograms, of the used controlled substance cited in the
non-objection notice. Every kilogram of importation of used controlled
* * *
(2) Any person acquiring unused class I controlled substances
produced or imported under the authority of essential-use allowances or
the essential-use exemption granted in Sec. 82.8 to this subpart for
use in anything other than an essential-use (i.e., for uses other than
those specifically listed in paragraph (n)(1) of this section) is in
violation of this subpart. Each kilogram of unused class I controlled
substance produced or imported under the authority of essential-use
allowances or the essential-use exemption and used for a non-essential
use is a separate violation of this subpart. Any person selling unused
class I controlled substances produced or imported under authority of
essential-use allowances or the essential-use exemption for uses other
than an essential-use is in violation of this subpart. Each kilogram of
unused class I controlled substances produced or imported under
authority of essential-use allowances or the essential-use exemption and
sold for a use other than an essential-use is a separate violation of
this subpart. It is a violation of this subpart to obtain unused class I
controlled substances under the exemption for laboratory and analytical
uses in excess of actual need and to recycle that material for sale into
other markets.
(o) [Reserved]
(p) Critical Use Exemption: With respect to class I, Group VI
substances (methyl bromide):
(1) No person shall sell critical use methyl bromide without first
receiving a certification from the purchaser that the quantity purchased
will be sold or used solely for an approved critical use. Every kilogram
of critical use methyl bromide sold without first obtaining such
certification constitutes a separate violation of this subpart.
(2) For approved critical users, each action associated with each
200 kilograms of critical use methyl bromide for the following
subparagraphs constitutes a separate violation of this subpart.
(i) No person shall take possession of quantities of critical use
methyl bromide or acquire fumigation services using quantities of
critical use methyl bromide without first completing the appropriate
certification in accordance with the requirements in Sec. 82.13.
(ii) No person who purchases critical use methyl bromide may use
such quantities for a use other than the specified critical use listed
* * *