[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.156 Proper evacuation of refrigerant from appliances.
Until January 1, 2018, this section applies only to evacuation of
refrigerant from appliances containing class I or class II refrigerants.
* * *
according to the following conditions:
(1) When using recovery equipment manufactured before November 15,
1993, recover 80 percent of the refrigerant in the small appliance; or
[[Page 137]]
(2) When using recovery equipment manufactured on or after November
15, 1993, recover 90 percent of the refrigerant in the appliance when
the compressor in the appliance is functioning, or 80 percent of the
refrigerant in the appliance when the compressor in the appliance is not
functioning; or
(3) Evacuate the appliance to four inches of mercury vacuum.
(c) MVAC-like appliances. Persons may only open MVAC-like appliances
while properly using, as defined at Sec. 82.32(e), recovery and/or
recycling equipment certified pursuant to Sec. 82.158(f) or Sec.
82.36, as applicable. All persons recovering refrigerant from MVAC-like
appliances for purposes of disposal of these appliances must evacuate
the appliance in accordance with 40 CFR part 82, subpart B or reduce the
system pressure to or below 102 mm of mercury vacuum.
(d) MVACs. All persons recovering refrigerant from MVACs for
purposes of disposal of these appliances must evacuate the appliance in
accordance with 40 CFR part 82, subpart B or reduce the system pressure
to or below 102 mm of mercury vacuum.
(e) System-dependent equipment may not be used with appliances with
a full charge of more than 15 pounds of refrigerant, unless the system-
dependent equipment is permanently attached to the appliance as a pump-
out unit.
(f) Persons who maintain, service, repair, or dispose of only
appliances that they own and that contain pump-out units are exempt from
the requirement to use certified, self-contained recovery and/or
recycling equipment.
(g) All recovery and/or recycling equipment must be used in
accordance with the manufacturer's directions unless such directions
conflict with the requirements of this subpart.
(h) Refrigerant may be returned to the appliance from which it is
recovered or to another appliance owned by the same person without being
recycled or reclaimed, unless the appliance is an MVAC or MVAC-like
appliance.
(i) The provisions in this paragraph (i) apply to owners and
operators of appliances containing 50 or more pounds of class I and
class II refrigerants only until January 1, 2019. The definitions in
paragraph (j) of this section apply for purposes of this paragraph (i)
in lieu of the definitions in Sec. 82.152.
(1) Owners or operators of commercial refrigeration equipment
normally containing more than 50 pounds of refrigerant must have leaks
repaired in accordance with paragraph (i)(9) of this section, if the
appliance is leaking at a rate such that the loss of refrigerant will
exceed 35 percent of the total charge during a 12-month period, except
as described in paragraphs (i)(6), (i)(8), and (i)(10) of this section
and paragraphs (i)(1)(i), (i)(1)(ii), and (i)(1)(iii) of this section.
* * *
applicable allowable leak rate. When an industrial process shutdown has
occurred or when repairs have been made while an appliance is
mothballed, the owners or operators shall conduct an initial
verification test at the conclusion of the repairs and a follow-up
verification test. The follow-up verification test shall be conducted
within 30 days of completing the repairs or within 30 days of bringing
the appliance back on-line, if taken off-line, but no sooner than when
the appliance has achieved normal operating characteristics and
conditions. When repairs have been conducted without an industrial
process shutdown or system mothballing, an initial verification test
shall be conducted at the conclusion of the repairs, and a follow-up
verification test shall be conducted within 30 days of the initial
verification test. In all cases, the follow-up verification test shall
be conducted at normal operating characteristics and conditions, unless
sound professional judgment indicates that tests performed at normal
operating characteristics and conditions will produce less reliable
results, in which case the follow-up verification test shall be
conducted at or near the normal operating pressure where practicable,
and at or near the normal operating temperature where practicable.
(i) If the owners or operators of industrial process refrigeration
equipment takes the appliance off-line, or if the owners or operators of
federally-owned commercial refrigeration or of federally-owned comfort
cooling appliances who are granted additional time under paragraphs
(i)(1) or (i)(5) of this section take the appliance off-line, they
cannot bring the appliance back
[[Page 139]]
on-line until an initial verification test indicates that the repairs
undertaken in accordance with paragraphs (i)(1)(i), (ii), (iii), or
(i)(2)(i) and (ii), or (5)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section have been
successfully completed, demonstrating the leak or leaks are repaired.
The owners or operators of the industrial process refrigeration
equipment, federally-owned commercial refrigeration appliances, or
federally-owned comfort cooling appliances are exempted from this
requirement only where the owners or operators will retrofit or retire
the industrial process refrigeration equipment, federally-owned
commercial refrigeration appliance, or federally-owned comfort cooling
appliance in accordance with paragraph (i)(6) of this section. Under
this exemption, the owner or operators may bring the industrial process
refrigeration equipment, federally-owned commercial refrigeration
appliance, or federally-owned comfort cooling appliance back on-line
without successful completion of an initial verification test.
(ii) If the follow-up verification test indicates that the repairs
to industrial process refrigeration equipment, federally-owned
commercial refrigeration equipment, or federally-owned comfort cooling
* * *