[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.169 Suspension and revocation procedures.
(a) Failure to abide by any of the provisions of this subpart may
result in the revocation or suspension of the approval to certify
technicians (under Sec. 82.161), approval to act as a recovery/
recycling equipment testing organization (under Sec. 82.160), or
reclaimer certification (under Sec. 82.164), hereafter referred to as
the ``organization.'' In such cases, the Administrator or her or his
designated representative shall give notice of an impending suspension
to the person or organization setting forth the facts or conduct that
provide the basis for the revocation or suspension.
(b) Any organization that has received notice of an impending
suspension or revocation may choose to request a hearing and must file
that request in writing within 30 days of the date of the Agency's
notice at the address listed in Sec. 82.160 and shall set forth their
objections to the revocation or suspension and data to support the
objections.
(c) If the Agency does not receive a written request for a hearing
within 30 days of the date of the Agency's notice, the revocation will
become effective upon the date specified in the notice of an impending
suspension.
(d) If after review of the request and supporting data, the
Administrator or her or his designated representative finds that the
request raises a substantial factual issue, she or he shall provide the
organization with a hearing.
(e) After granting a request for a hearing the Administrator or her
or his designated representative shall designate a Presiding Officer for
the hearing.
(f) The hearing shall be held as soon as practicable at a time and
place determined by the Administrator, the designated representative, or
the Presiding Officer.
(g) The Administrator or her or his designated representative may,
at his or her discretion, direct that all argument and presentation of
evidence be concluded within a specified period established by the
Administrator or her or his designated representative. Said period may
be no less than 30 days from the date that the first written offer of a
hearing is made to the applicant. To expedite proceedings, the
Administrator or her or his designated representative may direct that
the decision of the Presiding Officer (who need not be the
Administrator) shall be the final EPA decision.
(h) Upon appointment pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section, the
Presiding Officer will establish a hearing file. The file shall consist
of the following:
(1) The notice issued by the Administrator under Sec. 82.169(a);
(2) the request for a hearing and the supporting data submitted
therewith;
[[Page 162]]
(3) all documents relating to the request for certification and all
documents submitted therewith; and
(4) correspondence and other data material to the hearing.
(i) The hearing file will be available for inspection by the
petitioner at the office of the Presiding Officer.
(j) An applicant may appear in person or may be represented by
counsel or by any other duly authorized representative.
(k) The Presiding Officer, upon the request of any party or at his
or her discretion, may arrange for a pre-hearing conference at a time
and place he or she specifies. Such pre-hearing conferences will
consider the following:
(1) Simplification of the issues;
(2) Stipulations, admissions of fact, and the introduction of
documents;
(3) Limitation of the number of expert witnesses;
(4) Possibility of agreement disposing of any or all of the issues
in dispute; and
(5) Such other matters as may aid in the disposition of the hearing,
including such additional tests as may be agreed upon by the parties.
(l) The results of the conference shall be reduced to writing by the
Presiding Officer and made part of the record.
(m) Hearings shall be conducted by the Presiding Officer in an
informal but orderly and expeditious manner. The parties may offer oral
or written evidence, subject to the exclusion by the Presiding Officer
of irrelevant, immaterial, and repetitious evidence.
(n) Witnesses will not be required to testify under oath. However,
the Presiding Officer shall call to the attention of witnesses that
their statements may be subject to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 1001,
which imposes penalties for knowingly making false statements or
representations or using false documents in any matter within the
jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States.
(o) Any witness may be examined or cross-examined by the Presiding
Officer, the parties, or their representatives.
(p) Hearings shall be reported verbatim. Copies of transcripts of
proceedings may be purchased by the petitioner from the reporter.
(q) All written statements, charts, tabulations, and similar data
offered in evidence at the hearings shall, upon a showing satisfactory
to the Presiding Officer of their authenticity, relevancy, and
materiality, be received in evidence and shall constitute a part of the
record.
(r) Oral argument may be permitted at the discretion of the
Presiding Officer and shall be reported as part of the record unless
otherwise ordered by the Presiding Officer.
(s) The Presiding Officer shall make an initial decision that shall
include written findings and conclusions and the reasons or basis
regarding all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented
on the record. The findings, conclusions, and written decision shall be
provided to the parties and made a part of the record. The initial
decision shall become the decision of the Administrator without further
proceedings, unless there is an appeal to the Administrator or motion
for review by the Administrator within 20 days of the date the initial
decision was filed.
(t) On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the
Administrator or her or his designated representative shall have all the
powers which he or she would have in making the initial decision,
including the discretion to require or allow briefs, oral argument, the
* * *