[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.23 Transfers of allowances of class II controlled substances.
(a) Inter-company transfers. Effective January 1, 2003, a person
(``transferor'') may transfer to any other person (``transferee'') any
* * *
if EPA's records show that the transferor has insufficient unexpended
allowances to cover the transfer claim, or that the transferor has
failed to respond to one or more Agency requests to supply information
needed to make a determination. The transferor may file a notice of
appeal, with supporting reasons, with the Administrator within 10
working days after receipt of notification. The Administrator may affirm
or vacate the disallowance. If no appeal is taken by the tenth working
day after notification, the disallowance shall be final on that day.
(iii) The transferor may proceed with the transfer if the
Administrator does not respond to a transfer claim within the three
working days specified in paragraph (b)(4) of this section. EPA will
reduce the transferor's balance of unexpended allowances by the quantity
(in kilograms) to be converted plus 0.1 percent of that quantity (in
kilograms). The transferor will be held liable for any violations of the
regulations of this subpart that occur as a result of, or in conjunction
with, the improper transfer if EPA ultimately finds that the transferor
did not have sufficient unexpended allowances or credits to cover the
claim.
(c) Inter-company transfers and Inter-pollutant transfers. If a
person requests an inter-company transfer and an inter-pollutant
transfer simultaneously, the quantity (in kilograms) subtracted from the
transferor's unexpended production or consumption allowances for the
first class II controlled substance will be equal to 100.1 percent of
the quantity (in kilograms) of allowances that are being converted and
transferred.
(d) Permanent transfers. The procedures in paragraph (a) of this
section apply to permanent inter-company transfers of baseline
production allowances or baseline consumption allowances. A person
receiving a permanent transfer of baseline production allowances or
baseline consumption allowances (the transferee) for a specific class II
controlled substance will be the person who has their baseline
allowances adjusted in accordance with phaseout schedules in this
subpart. No person may conduct permanent inter-pollutant transfers of
baseline production allowances or baseline consumption allowances.
[68 FR 2848, Jan. 21, 2003, as amended at 78 FR 20028, Apr. 3, 2013]
[[Page 60]]