[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.154 Prohibitions.
(a) Venting prohibition. (1) No person maintaining, servicing,
repairing, or disposing of an appliance or industrial process
refrigeration may knowingly vent or otherwise release into the
* * *
and equipment for non-mechanical heat transfer;
(viii) Propane (R-290) in retail food refrigerators and freezers
(stand-alone units only); household refrigerators, freezers, and
combination refrigerators and freezers; self-contained room air
conditioners for residential and light commercial air-conditioning and
heat pumps; vending machines; and effective January 3, 2017, self-
contained commercial ice machines, very low temperature refrigeration
equipment, and water coolers;
(ix) Isobutane (R-600a) in retail food refrigerators and freezers
(stand-alone units only); household refrigerators, freezers, and
combination refrigerators and freezers; and vending machines;
(x) R-441A in retail food refrigerators and freezers (stand-alone
units only); household refrigerators, freezers, and combination
refrigerators and freezers; self-contained room air conditioners
[[Page 133]]
for residential and light commercial air-conditioning; heat pumps; and
vending machines.
(2) De minimis releases associated with good faith attempts to
recycle or recover refrigerants are not subject to this prohibition.
Except for exempt substitutes, refrigerant releases are de minimis only
if they occur when:
(i) The applicable practices in Sec. 82.155, Sec. 82.156, and
Sec. 82.157 are observed, recovery and/or recycling machines that meet
the requirements in Sec. 82.158 are used whenever refrigerant is
removed from an appliance, the technician certification provisions in
Sec. 82.161 are observed, and the reclamation requirements in Sec.
82.164 are observed; or
(ii) The requirements in subpart B of this part are observed.
(3) The knowing release of a class I or class II refrigerant or a
non-exempt substitute refrigerant after its recovery from an appliance
is a violation of the venting prohibition.
(b) No person may maintain, service, repair, or dispose of an
appliance containing a class I or class II refrigerant or a non-exempt
substitute refrigerant without:
(1) Observing the applicable practices in Sec. 82.155, Sec.
82.156, and Sec. 82.157; and
(2) Using recovery and/or recycling equipment that is certified for
that type of refrigerant and appliance under Sec. 82.158.
(c) Sales Restriction. (1) No person may sell or distribute, or
offer for sale or distribution, any substance that consists in whole or
in part of a class I or class II substance or, starting on January 1,
2018, any non-exempt substitute for use as a refrigerant unless:
(i) The buyer has been certified as a Type I, Type II, Type III, or
Universal technician under Sec. 82.161;
(ii) The buyer employs at least one technician who is certified as a
Type I, Type II, Type III, or Universal technician under Sec. 82.161
and provides proof of such to the seller;
(iii) The buyer has been certified in accordance with 40 CFR part
82, subpart B and the refrigerant is acceptable for use in MVACs under
40 CFR part 82, subpart G;
* * *