[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.152 Definitions.
Appliance means any device which contains and uses a class I or
class II substance or substitute as a refrigerant and which is used for
household or commercial purposes, including any air conditioner, motor
* * *
entity, through the ownership of shares or otherwise.
Person means any individual or legal entity, including an
individual, corporation, partnership, association, state, municipality,
political subdivision of a state, Indian tribe, and any agency,
department, or instrumentality of the United States, and any officer,
agent, or employee thereof.
Process stub means a length of tubing that provides access to the
refrigerant
[[Page 131]]
inside a small appliance or room air conditioner and that can be
resealed at the conclusion of repair or service.
Reclaim means to reprocess recovered refrigerant to all of the
specifications in appendix A of this subpart (based on AHRI Standard
700-2016, Specifications for Refrigerants) that are applicable to that
refrigerant and to verify that the refrigerant meets these
specifications using the analytical methodology prescribed in section 5
of appendix A of this subpart.
Recover means to remove refrigerant in any condition from an
appliance and to store it in an external container without necessarily
testing or processing it in any way.
Recovery efficiency means the percentage of refrigerant in an
appliance that is recovered by a piece of recovery and/or recycling
equipment.
Recycle, when referring to refrigerant, means to extract refrigerant
from an appliance (except MVACs) and clean it for reuse in equipment of
the same owner without meeting all of the requirements for reclamation.
In general, recycled refrigerant is cleaned using oil separation and
single or multiple passes through devices, such as replaceable core
filter-driers, which reduce moisture, acidity, and particulate matter.
Refrigerant means, for purposes of this subpart, any substance,
including blends and mixtures, consisting in part or whole of a class I
or class II ozone-depleting substance or substitute that is used for
heat transfer purposes and provides a cooling effect.
Refrigerant circuit means the parts of an appliance that are
normally connected to each other (or are separated only by internal
valves) and are designed to contain refrigerant.
Retire, when referring to an appliance, means the removal of the
refrigerant and the disassembly or impairment of the refrigerant circuit
such that the appliance as a whole is rendered unusable by any person in
the future.
Retrofit means to convert an appliance from one refrigerant to
another refrigerant. Retrofitting includes the conversion of the
appliance to achieve system compatibility with the new refrigerant and
may include, but is not limited to, changes in lubricants, gaskets,
filters, driers, valves, o-rings or appliance components.
Seasonal variance means the removal of refrigerant from an appliance
due to a change in ambient conditions caused by a change in season,
followed by the subsequent addition of an amount that is less than or
equal to the amount of refrigerant removed in the prior change in
* * *