[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.152 Definitions.
Appliance means any device which contains and uses a class I or
class II substance or substitute as a refrigerant and which is used for
household or commercial purposes, including any air conditioner, motor
vehicle air conditioner, refrigerator, chiller, or freezer. For a system
with multiple circuits, each independent circuit is considered a
separate appliance.
Apprentice means any person who is currently registered as an
apprentice in maintenance, service, repair, or disposal of appliances
with the U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Apprenticeship (or a State
Apprenticeship Council recognized by the Office of Apprenticeship). A
person may only be an
[[Page 128]]
apprentice for two years from the date of first registering with that
office.
Approved equipment testing organization means any organization which
has applied for and received approval from the Administrator pursuant to
Sec. 82.160.
Batch means a single bulk cylinder of refrigerant after all
reclamation has been completed prior to packaging or shipping to the
market.
Class I refers to an ozone-depleting substance that is listed in 40
CFR part 82 subpart A, appendix A.
Class II refers to an ozone-depleting substance that is listed in 40
CFR part 82 subpart A, appendix B.
Certified refrigerant recovery or recycling equipment means
equipment manufactured before November 15, 1993, that meets the
standards in Sec. 82.158(c), (e), or (g); equipment certified by an
approved equipment testing organization to meet the standards in Sec.
82.158(b), (d), or (f); or equipment certified pursuant to Sec.
82.36(a).
Comfort cooling means the air-conditioning appliances used to
provide cooling in order to control heat and/or humidity in occupied
facilities including but not limited to residential, office, and
commercial buildings. Comfort cooling appliances include but are not
limited to chillers, commercial split systems, and packaged roof-top
units.
Commercial refrigeration means the refrigeration appliances used in
the retail food and cold storage warehouse sectors. Retail food
appliances include the refrigeration equipment found in supermarkets,
convenience stores, restaurants and other food service establishments.
Cold storage includes the refrigeration equipment used to store meat,
produce, dairy products, and other perishable goods.
Component means a part of the refrigerant circuit within an
appliance including, but not limited to, compressors, condensers,
evaporators, receivers, and all of its connections and subassemblies.
Custom-built means that the industrial process equipment or any of
its components cannot be purchased and/or installed without being
uniquely designed, fabricated and/or assembled to satisfy a specific set
of industrial process conditions.
Disposal means the process leading to and including:
(1) The discharge, deposit, dumping or placing of any discarded
appliance into or on any land or water;
(2) The disassembly of any appliance for discharge, deposit, dumping
or placing of its discarded component parts into or on any land or
water;
* * *