[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.152 Definitions.
Appliance means any device which contains and uses a class I or
class II substance or substitute as a refrigerant and which is used for
household or commercial purposes, including any air conditioner, motor
* * *
with a liquid phase saturation pressure between 45 psia and 170 psia at
104 [deg]F. Examples include but are not limited to appliances using R-
114, R-124, R-12, R-134a, and R-500.
Mothball means to evacuate refrigerant from an appliance, or the
affected isolated section or component of an appliance, to at least
atmospheric pressure, and to temporarily shut down that appliance.
Motor vehicle air conditioner (MVAC) means any appliance that is a
motor vehicle air conditioner as defined in 40 CFR part 82, subpart B.
MVAC-like appliance means a mechanical vapor compression, open-drive
compressor appliance with a full charge of 20 pounds or less of
refrigerant used to cool the driver's or passenger's compartment of off-
road vehicles or equipment. This includes, but is not limited to, the
air-conditioning equipment found on agricultural or construction
vehicles. This definition is not intended to cover appliances using R-22
refrigerant.
Normal operating characteristics and conditions means appliance
operating temperatures, pressures, fluid flows, speeds, and other
characteristics, including full charge of the appliance, that would be
expected for a given process load and ambient condition during normal
operation. Normal operating characteristics and conditions are marked by
the absence of atypical conditions affecting the operation of the
appliance.
One-time expansion device means an appliance that relies on the
release of its refrigerant charge to the environment in order to provide
a cooling effect. These are typically single releases but could also
include products that are designed to release refrigerant to the
environment through multiple individual charges.
Opening an appliance means any maintenance, service, repair, or
disposal of an appliance that would release any refrigerant in the
appliance to the atmosphere. Connecting and disconnecting hoses and
gauges to measure pressures, add refrigerant, or recover refrigerant
* * *
season, where both the removal and addition of refrigerant occurs within
one consecutive 12-month period.
Self-contained recovery equipment means refrigerant recovery and/or
recycling equipment that is capable of removing the refrigerant from an
appliance without the assistance of components contained in the
appliance.
Self-sealing valve means a valve affixed to a container of
refrigerant that automatically seals when not dispensing refrigerant and
meets or exceeds established performance criteria as identified in Sec.
82.154(c)(2).
Small appliance means any appliance that is fully manufactured,
charged, and hermetically sealed in a factory with five (5) pounds or
less of refrigerant, including, but not limited to, refrigerators and
freezers (designed for home, commercial, or consumer use), medical or
industrial research refrigeration equipment, room air conditioners
(including window air conditioners, portable air conditioners, and
packaged terminal air heat pumps), dehumidifiers, under-the-counter ice
makers, vending machines, and drinking water coolers.
Substitute means any chemical or product, whether existing or new,
that is used as a refrigerant to replace a class I or II ozone-depleting
substance. Examples include, but are not limited to hydrofluorocarbons,
perfluorocarbons, hydrofluoroolefins, hydrofluoroethers, hydrocarbons,
ammonia, carbon dioxide, and blends thereof. As used in this subpart,
the term ``exempt substitutes'' refers to certain substitutes when used
in certain end-uses that are specified in Sec. 82.154(a)(1) as exempt
from the venting prohibition and the requirements of this subpart, and
the term ``non-exempt substitutes'' refers to all other
[[Page 132]]
substitutes and end-uses not so specified in Sec. 82.154(a)(1).
System-dependent recovery equipment means refrigerant recovery
equipment that requires the assistance of components contained in an
appliance to remove the refrigerant from the appliance.
System receiver means the isolated portion of the appliance, or a
specific vessel within the appliance, that is used to hold the
refrigerant charge during the servicing or repair of that appliance.
Technician means any person who in the course of maintenance,
service, or repair of an appliance (except MVACs) could be reasonably
expected to violate the integrity of the refrigerant circuit and
* * *