[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.155 Safe disposal of appliances.
Until January 1, 2018, this section applies only to disposal of
appliances containing class I and class II refrigerants. Starting on
January 1, 2018, this section applies to disposal of appliances
containing any class I or class II refrigerant or any non-exempt
substitute refrigerant.
(a) Persons recovering refrigerant from a small appliance, MVAC, or
MVAC-like appliance for purposes of
[[Page 135]]
disposal of these appliances must evacuate refrigerant to the levels in
Sec. 82.156(b) through (d) using recovery equipment that meets the
standards in Sec. 82.158(e) through (g), or 40 CFR part 82 subpart B,
as applicable.
(b) The final processor--i.e., persons who take the final step in
the disposal process (including but not limited to scrap recyclers and
landfill operators) of a small appliance, MVAC, or MVAC-like appliance--
must either:
(1) Recover any remaining refrigerant from the appliance in
accordance with paragraph (a) of this section; or
(2) Verify using a signed statement or a contract that all
refrigerant that had not leaked previously has been recovered from the
appliance or shipment of appliances in accordance with paragraph (a) of
this section. If using a signed statement, it must include the name and
address of the person who recovered the refrigerant and the date the
refrigerant was recovered. If using a signed contract between the
supplier and the final processor, it must either state that the supplier
will recover any remaining refrigerant from the appliance or shipment of
appliances in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section prior to
delivery or verify that the refrigerant had been properly recovered
prior to receipt by the supplier.
(i) It is a violation of this subpart to accept a signed statement
or contract if the person receiving the statement or contract knew or
had reason to know that the signed statement or contract is false.
(ii) The final processor must notify suppliers of appliances that
refrigerant must be properly recovered in accordance with paragraph (a)
of this section before delivery of the items to the facility. The form
of this notification may be signs, letters to suppliers, or other
equivalent means.
(iii) If all the refrigerant has leaked out of the appliance, the
final processor must obtain a signed statement that all the refrigerant
in the appliance had leaked out prior to delivery to the final processor
and recovery is not possible. ``Leaked out'' in this context means those
situations in which the refrigerant has escaped because of system
failures, accidents, or other unavoidable occurrences not caused by a
person's negligence or deliberate acts such as cutting refrigerant
lines.
(c) Recordkeeping. The final processor of a small appliance, MVAC,
or MVAC-like appliance must keep a copy of all the signed statements or
contracts obtained under paragraph (b)(2) of this section on site, in
hard copy or in electronic format, for three years.
[81 FR 82353, Nov. 18, 2016]