[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.172 Definitions.
Act means the Clean Air Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.
Agency means the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
Application means a specific use within a major industrial sector
* * *
major industrial use sector as a result of the phaseout of ozone-
depleting compounds.
Small uses means any use of a substitute in a sector other than a
major industrial use sector, or production by any producer for use of a
substitute in a major industrial sector of 10,000 lbs. or less per year.
[[Page 224]]
Substitute or alternative means any chemical, product substitute, or
alternative manufacturing process, whether existing or new, intended for
use as a replacement for a class I or II compound.
Test marketing means the distribution in interstate commerce of a
substitute to no more than a limited, defined number of potential
customers to explore market viability in a competitive situation.
Testing must be restricted to a defined testing period before the
broader distribution of that substitute in interstate commerce.
Use means any use of a substitute for a Class I or Class II ozone-
depleting compound, including but not limited to use in a manufacturing
process or product, in consumption by the end-user, or in intermediate
uses, such as formulation or packaging for other subsequent uses.
Use restrictions means restrictions on the use of a substitute
imposing either conditions on how the substitute can be used across a
sector end-use or limits on the end-uses or specific applications where
it can be used within a sector.