[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.154 Prohibitions.
(a) Venting prohibition. (1) No person maintaining, servicing,
repairing, or disposing of an appliance or industrial process
refrigeration may knowingly vent or otherwise release into the
* * *
and equipment for non-mechanical heat transfer;
(viii) Propane (R-290) in retail food refrigerators and freezers
(stand-alone units only); household refrigerators, freezers, and
combination refrigerators and freezers; self-contained room air
conditioners for residential and light commercial air-conditioning and
heat pumps; vending machines; and effective January 3, 2017, self-
contained commercial ice machines, very low temperature refrigeration
equipment, and water coolers;
(ix) Isobutane (R-600a) in retail food refrigerators and freezers
(stand-alone units only); household refrigerators, freezers, and
combination refrigerators and freezers; and vending machines;
(x) R-441A in retail food refrigerators and freezers (stand-alone
units only); household refrigerators, freezers, and combination
refrigerators and freezers; self-contained room air conditioners
[[Page 133]]
for residential and light commercial air-conditioning; heat pumps; and
vending machines.
(2) De minimis releases associated with good faith attempts to
recycle or recover refrigerants are not subject to this prohibition.
Except for exempt substitutes, refrigerant releases are de minimis only
if they occur when:
(i) The applicable practices in Sec. 82.155, Sec. 82.156, and
Sec. 82.157 are observed, recovery and/or recycling machines that meet
the requirements in Sec. 82.158 are used whenever refrigerant is
removed from an appliance, the technician certification provisions in
Sec. 82.161 are observed, and the reclamation requirements in Sec.
82.164 are observed; or
(ii) The requirements in subpart B of this part are observed.
(3) The knowing release of a class I or class II refrigerant or a
non-exempt substitute refrigerant after its recovery from an appliance
is a violation of the venting prohibition.
(b) No person may maintain, service, repair, or dispose of an
appliance containing a class I or class II refrigerant or a non-exempt
substitute refrigerant without:
(1) Observing the applicable practices in Sec. 82.155, Sec.
82.156, and Sec. 82.157; and
(2) Using recovery and/or recycling equipment that is certified for
that type of refrigerant and appliance under Sec. 82.158.
(c) Sales Restriction. (1) No person may sell or distribute, or
offer for sale or distribution, any substance that consists in whole or
in part of a class I or class II substance or, starting on January 1,
2018, any non-exempt substitute for use as a refrigerant unless:
(i) The buyer has been certified as a Type I, Type II, Type III, or
Universal technician under Sec. 82.161;
(ii) The buyer employs at least one technician who is certified as a
Type I, Type II, Type III, or Universal technician under Sec. 82.161
and provides proof of such to the seller;
(iii) The buyer has been certified in accordance with 40 CFR part
82, subpart B and the refrigerant is acceptable for use in MVACs under
40 CFR part 82, subpart G;
(iv) The buyer employs at least one person who is certified under 40
CFR part 82, subpart B, and provides proof of such to the seller and the
refrigerant is acceptable for use in MVACs under 40 CFR part 82, subpart
G. Nothing in this provision relieves persons of the requirements of
Sec. 82.34(b) or Sec. 82.42(b);
(v) The refrigerant is sold only for eventual resale to persons
certified under Sec. 82.161 or 40 CFR part 82, subpart B or to
appliance manufacturers (e.g., sold by a manufacturer to a wholesaler,
sold by a technician to a reclaimer);
(vi) The refrigerant is sold to an appliance manufacturer;
(vii) The refrigerant is contained in an appliance with a fully
assembled refrigerant circuit or an appliance component;
(viii) The refrigerant is charged into an appliance by a certified
technician or an apprentice during maintenance, service, or repair of
the appliance; or
(ix) The non-exempt substitute refrigerant is intended for use in an
MVAC and is sold in a container designed to hold two pounds or less of
refrigerant, has a unique fitting, and, if manufactured or imported on
or after January 1, 2018, has a self-sealing valve that complies with
the requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(2) Self-sealing valve specifications. This provision applies
starting January 1, 2018, for all containers holding two pounds or less
of non-exempt substitute refrigerant for use in an MVAC that are
manufactured or imported on or after that date.
(i) Each container holding two pounds or less of non-exempt
substitute refrigerant for use in an MVAC must be equipped with a single
self-sealing valve that automatically closes and seals when not
dispensing refrigerant.
(ii) The leakage rate from each container must not exceed 3.00 grams
per year when the self-sealing valve is closed. This leakage rate
applies to new, full containers as well as containers that may be
partially full.
(iii) The leakage rate must be determined using the standards
described in appendix E (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 82.168).
(iv) All testing to demonstrate compliance with this paragraph must
be
[[Page 134]]
conducted by an independent test laboratory in the United States. For
purposes of this requirement, an independent test laboratory is one that
is not owned, operated, or affiliated with the applicant certifying
equipment and/or products.
(3) Recordkeeping. (i) Persons who sell or distribute, or offer to
sell or distribute, any class I or class II refrigerant, or, starting on
January 1, 2018, any non-exempt substitute refrigerant must keep
invoices that indicate the name of the purchaser, the date of sale, and
the quantity of refrigerant purchased unless they are selling exempt
substitutes (those substitutes used in the end-uses specified as exempt
in paragraph (a)(1) of this section) or small cans of MVAC refrigerant
* * *