[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.32 Definitions.
(a) Approved independent standards testing organization means any
organization which has applied for and received approval from the
Administrator pursuant to Sec. 82.38.
(b) Approved refrigerant recycling equipment means equipment
certified by the Administrator or an organization approved under Sec.
82.38 as meeting either one of the standards in Sec. 82.36. Such
equipment extracts and recycles refrigerant or extracts refrigerant for
recycling on-site or reclamation off-site.
(c) Motor vehicle as used in this subpart means any vehicle which is
self-propelled and designed for transporting persons or property on a
street or highway, including but not limited to passenger cars, light
duty vehicles, and heavy duty vehicles. This definition does not include
a vehicle where final assembly of the vehicle has not been completed by
the original equipment manufacturer.
(d) Motor vehicle air conditioners means mechanical vapor
compression refrigeration equipment used to cool the driver's or
passenger's compartment of any motor vehicle. This definition is not
intended to encompass the hermetically sealed refrigeration systems used
on motor vehicles for refrigerated cargo and the air conditioning
systems on passenger buses using HCFC-22 refrigerant.
(e) Properly using. (1) Properly using means using equipment in
conformity with the regulations set forth in this subpart, including but
not limited to the prohibitions and required practices set forth in
Sec. 82.34, and the recommended service procedures and practices for
the containment of refrigerant set forth in appendices A, B, C, D, E,
and F of this subpart, as applicable. In addition, this term includes
operating the equipment in accordance with the manufacturer's guide to
operation and maintenance and using the equipment only for the
controlled substance for which the machine is designed. For equipment
that extracts and recycles refrigerant, properly using also means
[[Page 79]]
to recycle refrigerant before it is returned to a motor vehicle air
conditioner or MVAC-like appliance, including to the motor vehicle air
conditioner or MVAC-like appliance from which the refrigerant was
extracted. For equipment that only recovers refrigerant, properly using
includes the requirement to recycle the refrigerant on-site or send the
refrigerant off-site for reclamation.
(2) Refrigerant from reclamation facilities that is used for the
purpose of recharging motor vehicle air conditioners must be at or above
the standard of purity developed by the Air-conditioning and
Refrigeration Institute (ARI 700-93) (which is codified at 40 CFR part
82, subpart F, appendix A, and is available at 4301 North Fairfax Drive,
Suite 425, Arlington, Virginia 22203). Refrigerant may be recycled off-
site only if the refrigerant is extracted using recover only equipment,
and is subsequently recycled off-site by equipment owned by the person
that owns both the recover only equipment and owns or operates the
establishment at which the refrigerant was extracted. In any event,
* * *