[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.180 Agency review of SNAP submissions.
(a) Processing of SNAP notices--(1) 90-day review process. The 90-
day review process will begin once EPA receives a submission and
determines that such submission includes data on the substitute that are
* * *
days of learning of such data. The submitter must also inform the Agency
of new studies underway, even if the results will not be available
within the 90-day review period. The Agency may contact the submitter to
[[Page 228]]
explore extending or suspending the review period depending on the type
of information received and the stage of review.
(6) Completion of detailed review. Once the initial data review,
described in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section, has been
completed, the Agency will complete a detailed evaluation of the notice.
If during any time the Agency perceives a lack of information necessary
to reach a SNAP determination, it will contact the submitter and request
the missing data.
(7) Criteria for review. To determine whether a substitute is
acceptable or unacceptable as a replacement for class I or II compounds,
the Agency will evaluate:
(i) Atmospheric effects and related health and environmental
impacts;
(ii) General population risks from ambient exposure to compounds
with direct toxicity and to increased ground-level ozone;
(iii) Ecosystem risks;
(iv) Occupational risks;
(v) Consumer risks;
(vi) Flammability; and
(vii) Cost and availability of the substitute.
(8) Communication of decision--(i) Communication of decision to the
submitter. Once the SNAP program review has been completed, the Agency
will notify the submitter in writing of the decision. Sale or
manufacture of new substitutes may commence after the initial 90-day
notification period expires even if the Agency fails to reach a decision
within the 90-day review period or fails to communicate that decision or
the need for additional data to the submitter. Sale or manufacture of
existing substitutes may continue throughout the Agency's 90-day review.
(ii) Communication of decision to the public. The Agency will
publish in the Federal Register periodic updates to the list of the
acceptable and unacceptable alternatives that have been reviewed to
date. In the case of substitutes proposed as acceptable with use
restrictions, proposed as unacceptable or proposed for removal from
either list, a rulemaking process will ensue. Upon completion of such
rulemaking, EPA will publish revised lists of substitutes acceptable
subject to use conditions or narrowed use limits and unacceptable
substitutes to be incorporated into the Code of Federal Regulations.
(See Appendices to this subpart.)
(b) Types of listing decisions. When reviewing substitutes, the
Agency will list substitutes in one of five categories:
(1) Acceptable. Where the Agency has reviewed a substitute and found
no reason to prohibit its use, it will list the alternative as
acceptable for the end-uses listed in the notice.
(2) Acceptable subject to use conditions. After reviewing a notice,
the Agency may make a determination that a substitute is acceptable only
if conditions of use are met to minimize risks to human health and the
* * *
technical reasons, documentation of this assessment must be retained on
file for the purpose of demonstrating compliance. This documentation
shall include descriptions of substitutes examined and rejected,
processes or products in which the substitute is needed, reason for
rejection of other alternatives, e.g., performance, technical or safety
standards. Use of such substitutes in ways that are inconsistent with
such use conditions renders them unacceptable.
(3) Acceptable subject to narrowed use limits. Even though the
Agency can restrict the use of a substitute based on the potential for
adverse effects, it may be necessary to permit a narrowed range of use
within a sector end-use because of the lack of alternatives for
specialized applications. Users intending to adopt a substitute
acceptable with narrowed use limits must ascertain that other
alternatives are not technically feasible. Companies must document the
results of their evaluation, and retain the results on file for the
purpose of demonstrating compliance. This documentation shall include
descriptions of substitutes examined and rejected, processes or products
in which the substitute is needed, reason for rejection of other
alternatives, e.g.,
[[Page 229]]
performance, technical or safety standards, and the anticipated date
other substitutes will be available and projected time for switching to
other available substitutes. Use of such substitutes in applications and
end-uses which are not specified as acceptable in the narrowed use limit
renders them unacceptable.
(4) Unacceptable. This designation will apply to substitutes where
the Agency's review indicates that the substitute poses risk of adverse
effects to human health and the environment and that other alternatives
exist that reduce overall risk.
(5) Pending. Submissions for which the Agency has not reached a
determination will be described as pending. For all substitutes in this
category, the Agency will work with the submitter to obtain any missing
information and to determine a schedule for providing the missing
information if the Agency wishes to extend the 90-day review period. EPA
will use the authority under section 114 of the Clean Air Act to gather
this information, if necessary. In some instances, the Agency may also
explore using additional statutory provisions (e.g., section 5 of TSCA)
to collect the needed data.
(c) Joint processing under SNAP and TSCA. The Agency will coordinate
reviews of substitutes submitted for evaluation under both the TSCA PMN
program and the CAA.
(d) Joint processing under SNAP and FIFRA. The Agency will
coordinate reviews of substitutes submitted for evaluation under both
FIFRA and the CAA.
[59 FR 13147, Mar. 18, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 25592, May 22, 1996; 61
FR 54039, Oct. 16, 1996]