[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.66 Nonessential Class I products and exceptions.
The following products which release a Class I substance (as defined
in 40 CFR part 82, appendix A to subpart A) are identified as being
nonessential, and subject to the prohibitions specified under Sec.
82.64--
(a) Any plastic party streamer or noise horn which is propelled by a
chlorofluorocarbon, including but not limited to--
(1) String confetti;
(2) Marine safety horns;
(3) Sporting event horns;
(4) Personal safety horns;
(5) Wall-mounted alarms used in factories or other work areas; and
(6) Intruder alarms used in homes or cars.
(b) Any cleaning fluid for electronic and photographic equipment
which contains a chlorofluorocarbon:
(1) Including but not limited to liquid packaging, solvent wipes,
solvent sprays, and gas sprays; and
(2) Except for those sold or distributed to a commercial purchaser.
(c) Any plastic foam product which is manufactured with or contains
a Class I substance; except any plastic foam product blown with CFC-11,
but which contains no other Class I substances and where this product is
used to provide thermal protection to external tanks for space vehicles;
(d) Any aerosol product or other pressurized dispenser, other than
those banned in Sec. 82.64(a) or Sec. 82.64(b), which contains a
chlorofluorocarbon,
(1) Including but not limited to household, industrial, automotive
and pesticide uses,
(2) Except--
(i) Medical devices listed in 21 CFR 2.125(e);
(ii) Lubricants, coatings or cleaning fluids for electrical or
electronic equipment, which contain CFC-11, CFC-12, or CFC-113 for
solvent purposes, but which contain no other CFCs;
(iii) Lubricants, coatings or cleaning fluids used for aircraft
maintenance, which contain CFC-11 or CFC-113 as a solvent, but which
contain no other CFCs;
(iv) Mold release agents used in the production of plastic and
elastomeric materials, which contain CFC-11 or CFC-113 as a solvent, but
which contain no other CFCs, and/or mold release agents that contain
CFC-12 as a propellant, but which contain no other CFCs;
(v) Spinnerette lubricant/cleaning sprays used in the production of
synthetic fibers, which contain CFC-114 as a solvent, but which contain
no other CFCs, and/or spinnerette lubricant/cleaning sprays which
contain CFC-12 as a propellant, but which contain no other CFCs;
(vi) Document preservation sprays which contain CFC-113 as a
solvent, but which contain no other CFCs, and/or document preservation
sprays which contain CFC-12 as a propellant, but which contain no other
CFCs, and which are used solely on thick books, books with coated or
dense paper and tightly bound documents; and
(e) Any air-conditioning or refrigeration appliance as defined in
CAA 601(l) that contains a Class I substance used as a refrigerant.
[58 FR 69675, Dec. 30, 1993, as amended at 66 FR 57522, Nov. 15, 2001]