[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.104 Definitions.
(a) Class I substance means any substance designated as class I in
40 CFR part 82, appendix A to subpart A, including chlorofluorocarbons,
halons, carbon tetrachloride and methyl chloroform and any other
* * *
necks.
(r) Product means an item or category of items manufactured from raw
or recycled materials, or other products, which is used to perform a
function or task.
(s) Product containing means a product including, but not limited
to, containers, vessels, or pieces of equipment, that physically holds a
controlled substance at the point of sale to the ultimate consumer which
remains within the product.
(t) Promotional printed material means any informational or
advertising material (including, but not limited to, written
advertisements, brochures, circulars, desk references and fact sheets)
that is prepared by the manufacturer for display or promotion concerning
a product or container, and that does not accompany the product to the
consumer.
(u) Retailer means a person to whom a product is delivered or sold,
if such delivery or sale is for purposes of sale or distribution in
commerce to consumers who buy such product for purposes other than
resale.
(v) Spare parts means those parts that are supplied by a
manufacturer to another manufacturer, distributor, or retailer, for
purposes of replacing similar parts with such parts in the repair of a
product.
(w) Supplemental printed material means any informational material
(including, but not limited to, package inserts, fact sheets, invoices,
material safety data sheets, procurement and specification sheets, or
other material) which accompanies a product or container to the consumer
at the time of purchase.
(x) Transform means to use and entirely consume a class I or class
II substance, except for trace quantities, by changing it into one or
more substances not subject to this subpart in the manufacturing process
of a product or chemical.
(y) Type size means the actual height of the printed image of each
capital letter as it appears on a label.
(z) Ultimate consumer means the first commercial or non-commercial
purchaser of a container or product that is not intended for re-
introduction into interstate commerce as a final product or as part of
another product.
(aa) Warning label means the warning statement required by section
611 of the Act. The term warning statement shall be synonymous with
warning label for purposes of this subpart.
(bb) Waste means, for purposes of this subpart, items or substances
that are discarded with the intent that such items or substances will
serve no further useful purpose.
(cc) Wholesaler means a person to whom a product is delivered or
sold, if such delivery or sale is for purposes of sale or distribution
to retailers who buy such product for purposes of resale.
[60 FR 4020, Jan. 19, 1995, as amended at 81 FR 6768, Feb. 9, 2016]