[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.161 Technician certification.
Until January 1, 2018, this section applies only to technicians and
organizations certifying technicians that maintain, service, or repair
appliances containing class I or class II refrigerants. Starting on
* * *
provide technicians with identification cards in accordance with section
(f) of appendix D of this subpart.
(5) Programs certifying technicians must maintain records in
accordance with section (g) of appendix D of this subpart.
(6) Starting January 1, 2018, programs certifying technicians,
excluding Federally-run programs, must publish online a list of all
technicians they have certified on or after January 1, 2017. Certifying
organizations must update these lists at least annually.
(i) The list must include the first name, middle initial, and last
name of the certified technician, the technician's city of residence
when taking the test, the type(s) of certification received, and the
date each certification was received.
(ii) Programs certifying technicians must provide notice to
technicians that such information will be published online in compliance
with any other Federal, state or local regulations, and allow
technicians to opt out of being included in such lists.
(7) If an approved program violates any of the above requirements,
the Administrator may revoke approval in accordance with Sec. 82.169.
In such cases, the Administrator must give notice to the organization
setting forth the basis for the determination.
(c) Test Subject Material. A bank of test questions developed by the
Administrator consists of groups, including a core group and technical
groups. The Administrator will release this bank of questions only to
approved technician certification programs. Each test for each type of
certification must include at least 25 questions drawn from the core
group and at least 25 questions drawn from each relevant technical
group. These questions must address the subject areas in appendix D of
this subpart.
[81 FR 82363, Nov. 18, 2016]
Sec. 82.162 [Reserved]