[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.104 Definitions.
(a) Class I substance means any substance designated as class I in
40 CFR part 82, appendix A to subpart A, including chlorofluorocarbons,
halons, carbon tetrachloride and methyl chloroform and any other
* * *
containing class I or class II substances from a ship are used for
servicing of that ship.
(m) Importer means any person who imports a controlled substance, a
product containing a controlled substance, a product manufactured with a
controlled substance, or any other chemical substance (including a
chemical substance shipped as part of a mixture or article), into the
United States. ``Importer'' includes the person primarily liable for the
payment of any duties on the merchandise or an authorized agent acting
on his or her behalf. The term also includes, as appropriate:
(1) The consignee;
(2) The importer of record;
(3) The actual owner if an actual owner's declaration and
superseding bond has been filed; or
(4) The transferee, if the right to draw merchandise in a bonded
warehouse has been transferred.
(n) Interstate commerce means the distribution or transportation of
any product between one state, territory, possession or the District of
Columbia, and another state, territory, possession or the District of
Columbia, or the sale, use or manufacture of any product in more than
one state, territory, possession or District of Columbia. The entry
points for which a product is introduced into interstate commerce are
the release of a product from the facility in which the product was
manufactured, the entry into a warehouse from which the domestic
manufacturer releases the product for sale or distribution, and at the
site of United States Customs clearance.
(o) Manufactured with a controlled substance means that the
manufacturer of the product itself used a controlled substance directly
in the product's manufacturing, but the product itself does not contain
more than trace quantities of the controlled substance at the point of
introduction into interstate commerce. The following situations are
excluded from the meaning of the phrase ``manufactured with'' a
controlled substance:
(1) Where a product has not had physical contact with the controlled
substance;
(2) Where the manufacturing equipment or the product has had
physical contact with a controlled substance in an intermittent manner,
not as a routine part of the direct manufacturing process;
(3) Where the controlled substance has been transformed, except for
trace quantities; or
(4) Where the controlled substance has been completely destroyed.
(p) Potentially available means that adequate information exists to
make a determination that the substitute is
[[Page 119]]
technologically feasible, environmentally acceptable and economically
viable.
(q) Principal display panel (PDP) means the entire portion of the
surface of a product, container or its outer packaging that is most
likely to be displayed, shown, presented, or examined under customary
conditions of retail sale. The area of the PDP is not limited to the
portion of the surface covered with existing labeling; rather it
includes the entire surface, excluding flanges, shoulders, handles, or
necks.
(r) Product means an item or category of items manufactured from raw
or recycled materials, or other products, which is used to perform a
function or task.
(s) Product containing means a product including, but not limited
to, containers, vessels, or pieces of equipment, that physically holds a
controlled substance at the point of sale to the ultimate consumer which
remains within the product.
(t) Promotional printed material means any informational or
advertising material (including, but not limited to, written
advertisements, brochures, circulars, desk references and fact sheets)
that is prepared by the manufacturer for display or promotion concerning
a product or container, and that does not accompany the product to the
consumer.
(u) Retailer means a person to whom a product is delivered or sold,
if such delivery or sale is for purposes of sale or distribution in
commerce to consumers who buy such product for purposes other than
resale.
(v) Spare parts means those parts that are supplied by a
manufacturer to another manufacturer, distributor, or retailer, for
purposes of replacing similar parts with such parts in the repair of a
product.
(w) Supplemental printed material means any informational material
(including, but not limited to, package inserts, fact sheets, invoices,
material safety data sheets, procurement and specification sheets, or
other material) which accompanies a product or container to the consumer
at the time of purchase.
(x) Transform means to use and entirely consume a class I or class
II substance, except for trace quantities, by changing it into one or
more substances not subject to this subpart in the manufacturing process
of a product or chemical.
(y) Type size means the actual height of the printed image of each
capital letter as it appears on a label.
(z) Ultimate consumer means the first commercial or non-commercial
purchaser of a container or product that is not intended for re-
introduction into interstate commerce as a final product or as part of
another product.
(aa) Warning label means the warning statement required by section
611 of the Act. The term warning statement shall be synonymous with
warning label for purposes of this subpart.
(bb) Waste means, for purposes of this subpart, items or substances
that are discarded with the intent that such items or substances will
serve no further useful purpose.
(cc) Wholesaler means a person to whom a product is delivered or
sold, if such delivery or sale is for purposes of sale or distribution
to retailers who buy such product for purposes of resale.
[60 FR 4020, Jan. 19, 1995, as amended at 81 FR 6768, Feb. 9, 2016]