[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.15 Prohibitions for class II controlled substances.
(a) Production. (1) Effective January 21, 2003, no person may
produce class II controlled substances for which EPA has apportioned
* * *
control period, unless the substances are transformed or destroyed
domestically or by a person of another Party, or unless they are
produced using an exemption granted in paragraph (f) of this section.
Every kilogram of excess production constitutes a separate violation of
this subpart.
(2) Effective January 21, 2003, no person may use production
allowances to produce a quantity of class II controlled substance unless
that person holds under the authority of this subpart at the same time
consumption allowances sufficient to cover that quantity of class II
controlled substances. No person may use consumption allowances to
produce a quantity of class II controlled substances unless the person
holds under authority of this subpart at the same time production
allowances sufficient to cover that quantity of class II controlled
substances.
(b) Import. (1) Effective January 21, 2003, no person may import
class II controlled substances (other than transhipments, heels or used
class II controlled substances) for which EPA has apportioned baseline
production and consumption allowances , in excess of the quantity of
unexpended consumption allowances, or conferred unexpended HCFC-141b
exemption allowances held by that person under the authority of this
subpart at that time in that control period, unless the substances are
for use in a process resulting in their transformation or their
destruction, or unless they are produced using an exemption granted in
paragraph (f) of this section. Every kilogram of excess import
constitutes a separate violation of this subpart.
(2) Effective January 21, 2003, no person may import, at any time in
any control period, a used class II controlled substance for which EPA
has apportioned baseline production and consumption allowances, without
having submitted a petition to the Administrator and received a non-
objection notice in accordance with Sec. 82.24(c)(3) and (4). A person
issued a non-objection notice for the import of an individual shipment
of used class II controlled substances may not transfer or confer the
right to import, and may not import any more than the exact quantity (in
kilograms) of the used class II controlled substance stated in the non-
objection notice. Every kilogram of import of used class II controlled
substance in excess of the quantity stated in the non-objection notice
issued by the Administrator in accordance with Sec. 82.24(c)(3) and (4)
constitutes a separate violation of this subpart.
(c) Production with Article 5 allowances. No person may introduce
into U.S. interstate commerce any class II controlled substance produced
with Article 5 allowances, except for export to an Article 5 Party as
listed in Appendix E of this subpart. Every kilogram of a class II
controlled substance produced with Article 5 allowances that is
introduced into interstate commerce other than for export to an Article
* * *
exemption needs; as a transhipment or heel; or for exemptions permitted
in paragraph (f) of this section.
(2)(i) Effective January 1, 2010, no person may introduce into
interstate commerce or use HCFC-22 or HCFC-142b (unless used, recovered,
and recycled) for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting
in its transformation or its destruction; for use as a refrigerant in
equipment manufactured before January 1, 2010; for export to Article 5
Parties under Sec. 82.18(a); as a transhipment or heel; or for
exemptions permitted in paragraph (f) of this section.
(ii) Introduction into interstate commerce and use of HCFC-22 is not
subject to the prohibitions in paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section if
the HCFC-22 is for use in medical equipment prior to January 1, 2015;
for use in thermostatic expansion valves prior to January 1, 2015; or
for use as a refrigerant in appliances manufactured before January 1,
2012, provided that the components are manufactured prior to January 1,
2010, and are specified in a building permit or a contract dated before
January 1, 2010, for use on a particular project.
(3) Effective January 1, 2015, no person may introduce into
interstate commerce or use HCFC-141b (unless used, recovered, and
recycled) for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in
its transformation or its destruction; for export to Article 5 Parties
under Sec. 82.18(a), as a transhipment or heel; or for exemptions
permitted in paragraph (f) of this section.
(4)(i) Effective January 1, 2015, no person may introduce into
interstate commerce or use any class II controlled substance not
governed by paragraphs (g)(1) through (3) of this section (unless used,
recovered and recycled) for any purpose other than for use in a process
resulting in its transformation or its destruction; for use as a
refrigerant in equipment manufactured before January 1, 2020; for use as
a fire suppression streaming agent listed as acceptable for use or
acceptable subject to narrowed use limits for nonresidential
applications in accordance with the regulations at subpart G of this
part; for export to Article 5 Parties under Sec. 82.18(a); as a
transhipment or heel; for exemptions permitted under paragraph (f) of
this section; or for exemptions permitted under paragraph (g)(4)(ii) or
(iii) of this section.
(ii) Effective January 1, 2015, use of HCFC-225ca or HCFC-225cb as a
solvent (excluding use in manufacturing a product containing HCFC-225ca
or HCFC-225cb) is not subject to the use prohibition in paragraph
(g)(4)(i) of this section if the person using the HCFC-225ca or HCFC-
225cb placed the controlled substance into inventory before January 1,
2015. This paragraph does not create an exemption to the prohibition on
introduction into interstate commerce in paragraph (g)(4)(i) of this
section.
(iii) Effective January 1, 2015, use of HCFC-124 as a sterilant for
* * *