[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 82.174 Prohibitions.
(a) No person may introduce a new substitute into interstate
commerce before the expiration of 90 days after a notice is initially
submitted to EPA under Sec. 82.176(a).
(b) No person may use a substitute which a person knows or has
reason to know was manufactured, processed or imported in violation of
the regulations in this subpart, or knows or has reason to know was
manufactured, processed or imported in violation of any use restriction
in the acceptability determination, after the effective date of any
rulemaking imposing such restrictions.
(c) No person may use a substitute without adhering to any use
restrictions set by the acceptability decision, after the effective date
of any rulemaking imposing such restrictions.
(d) No person may use a substitute after the effective date of any
rulemaking adding such substitute to the list of unacceptable
substitutes.
(e) Rules Stayed for Reconsideration. Notwithstanding any other
provision of this subpart, the effectiveness of subpart G is stayed from
December 8, 1994, to March 8, 1995, only as applied to use of
substitutes for export.
[59 FR 13147, Mar. 18, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 63256, Dec. 8, 1994; 60
FR 3303, Jan. 13, 1995]