[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.74 Recordkeeping requirements.
All parties in the gasoline distribution network and the
distribution network for pentane for use by pentane blenders under Sec.
80.86, shall maintain records containing the information as required in
* * *
of EPA or to the Administrator's authorized representative upon request.
(a) All regulated parties. Any refiner, gasoline importer, oxygenate
blender, producer of pentane for use by pentane blenders, importer of
pentane for use by pentane blenders, carrier, distributor, reseller,
retailer, or wholesale-purchaser-consumer who sells, offers for sale,
dispenses, supplies, offers for supply, stores, blends, transports, or
causes the transportation of any reformulated gasoline, RBOB, or pentane
for use by pentane blenders shall maintain records containing the
following information:
(1) The product transfer documentation for all reformulated
gasoline, RBOB, or pentane for use by pentane blenders for which the
party is the transferor or transferee; and
(2) For any sampling and testing on RBOB or reformulated gasoline:
(i) The location, date, time, and storage tank or truck
identification for each sample collected;
(ii) The identification of the person who collected the sample and
the person who performed the testing;
(iii) The results of the tests; and
(iv) The actions taken to stop the sale of any gasoline found not to
be in compliance, and the actions taken to identify the cause of any
noncompliance and prevent future instances of noncompliance.
(3) For producers and importers of pentane for use by pentane
blenders, in addition to the records specified in paragraph (a)(1) of
this section, records demonstrating that each batch of such pentane is
compliant with the standards in Sec. 80.86.
(4) For pentane blenders, in addition to the records specified in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, records demonstrating compliance
quality assurance program requirements in Sec. 80.85.
(b) Refiners and importers. In addition to other requirements of
this section, any refiner and importer shall, for all reformulated
gasoline and RBOB produced or imported, maintain records containing the
following information:
(1) Results of the tests to determine reformulated gasoline
properties and characteristics specified in Sec. 80.65;
(2) [Reserved]
(3) The volume of gasoline associated with each of the above test
results using the method normally employed at the refinery or import
facility for this purpose;
(4) In the case of RBOB:
(i) The results of tests to ensure that, following blending, RBOB
meets applicable standards; and
(ii) Each contract with each oxygenate blender to whom the refiner
or importer transfers RBOB; or
(iii) Compliance calculations described in Sec. 80.69(a)(8) based
on an assumed addition of oxygenate;
(5) In the case of any refinery or importer subject to the simple
model standards, the calculations used to determine the 1990 baseline
levels of sulfur, T-90, and olefins, and the calculations used to
determine compliance with the standards for these parameters;
(6) In the case of any refinery or importer subject to the complex
* * *