[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.65 General requirements for refiners and importers.
(a) Date requirements begin. The requirements of this subpart D
apply to all gasoline produced, imported, transported, stored, sold, or
dispensed:
(1) At any location other than retail outlets and wholesale
purchaser-consumer facilities on or after December 1, 1994; and
(2) At any location on or after January 1, 1995.
(b) Certification of gasoline and RBOB. Gasoline or RBOB sold or
dispensed in
[[Page 85]]
a covered area must be certified under Sec. 80.40.
(c) Standards must be met on either a per-gallon or on an average
basis. (1) Any refiner or importer, for each batch of reformulated
gasoline or RBOB it produces or imports, shall meet:
(i) Those standards and requirements it designated under paragraph
(d) of this section for per-gallon compliance on a per-gallon basis; and
(ii) Those standards and requirements it designated under paragraph
(d) of this section for average compliance on an average basis over the
applicable averaging period.
(2) [Reserved]
(3)(i) For each averaging period, and separately for each parameter
that may be met either per-gallon or on average, any refiner shall
designate for each refinery, or any importer shall designate its
gasoline or RBOB as being subject to the standard applicable to that
parameter on either a per-gallon or average basis. For any specific
averaging period and parameter all batches of gasoline or RBOB shall be
designated as being subject to the per-gallon standard, or all batches
of gasoline and RBOB shall be designated as being subject to the average
standard. For any specific averaging period and parameter a refiner for
a refinery, or any importer may not designate certain batches as being
subject to the per-gallon standard and others as being subject to the
average standard.
(ii) In the event any refiner for a refinery, or any importer fails
to meet the requirements of paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section and for
a specific averaging period and parameter designates certain batches as
being subject to the per-gallon standard and others as being subject to
the average, all batches produced or imported during the averaging
period that were designated as being subject to the average standard
shall, ab initio, be redesignated as being subject to the per-gallon
standard. This redesignation shall apply regardless of whether the
batches in question met or failed to meet the per-gallon standard for
the parameter in question.
(d) Designation of gasoline. Any refiner or importer of gasoline
shall designate the gasoline it produces or imports as follows:
(1) All gasoline produced or imported shall be properly designated
as reformulated gasoline, conventional gasoline, RBOB, or CBOB.
(2) All gasoline designated as reformulated or as RBOB shall be
further properly designated as:
(i) Either VOC-controlled or not VOC-controlled;
(ii) In the case of gasoline or RBOB designated as VOC-controlled:
(A) Either intended for use in VOC-Control Region 1 or VOC-Control
Region 2 (as defined in Sec. 80.71); or
* * *
section in its compliance calculations for the refinery, or where
appropriate, the refiner's aggregation, as a component in gasoline
production during the annual averaging period in which the previously
certified gasoline was included
[[Page 91]]
as a negative batch in the refiner's compliance calculations.
(6)
(6)(i) Any refiner may use the procedures specified in this
paragraph (i) to combine previously certified conventional gasoline or
CBOB with reformulated gasoline or RBOB, to reclassify conventional
gasoline or CBOB into reformulated gasoline or RBOB, or to change the
designations of reformulated gasoline or RBOB with regard to VOC
control.
(ii) The procedures under this section are refinery procedures. Any
person who uses the procedures under this section is a refiner who must
meet all requirements applicable to refiners under this subpart.
(7) Nothing in this paragraph (i) prevents any party from combining
previously certified reformulated gasolines from different sources in a
manner that does not violate the prohibitions in Sec. 80.78(a).
[59 FR 7813, Feb. 16, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 36962, July 20, 1994; 59
FR 39289, Aug. 2, 1994; 59 FR 60715, Nov. 28, 1994; 62 FR 60135, Nov. 6,
1997; 66 FR 37165, July 17, 2001; 66 FR 67105, Dec. 28, 2001; 67 FR
8737, Feb. 26, 2002; 71 FR 74567, Dec. 15, 2005; 71 FR 26698, May 8,
2006; 72 FR 2427, Jan. 19, 2007; 79 FR 23640, Apr. 28, 2014]