[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.46 Measurement of reformulated gasoline and conventional
gasoline fuel parameters.
(a) Sulfur. Sulfur content of gasoline and butane must be determined
by use of the following methods:
* * *
requirements involving olefin content, provided that the refiner or
importer test result is correlated with the method specified in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section on a site-specific basis, in order to
achieve an unbiased prediction of the result in volume percent, for the
method specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(c) Reid Vapor Pressure (RVP). (1) Through December 31, 2015, Reid
Vapor Pressure must be determined using ASTM D5191, except the following
correction equation must be used:
RVP psi = (0.956 * X) - 0.347
RVP kPa = (0.956 * X) - 2.39
Where:
X = Total measured vapor pressure, in psi or kPa.
(2) Beginning January 1, 2016, RVP must be determined by a test
method approved under Sec. 80.47, except as provided in paragraph
(c)(2)(i) of this section.
(i) For reporting purposes, the RVP test result computed from Sec.
80.47 must continue to utilize the RVP correction equation in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section.
(ii) [Reserved]
(d) Distillation. Through December 31, 2015, distillation parameters
must be determined using ASTM D86. Beginning January 1, 2016, the
distillation parameters must be determined by a test method approved
under Sec. 80.47. (Note: The precision estimates for reproducibility in
ASTM D86-12 do not apply; see Sec. 80.47(h).)
(e) Benzene. Through December 31, 2015, benzene content must be
determined using ASTM D3606, except that instrument parameters shall be
adjusted to ensure complete resolution of the benzene, ethanol and
methanol peaks because ethanol and methanol may cause interference with
ASTM D3606 when present. Beginning January 1, 2016, the benzene content
must be determined by a test method approved under Sec. 80.47.
(f)(1) Through December 31, 2015, aromatic content must be
determined using ASTM D5769, except the sample chilling requirements in
section 8 of this standard method are optional. Beginning January 1,
2016, the aromatic content must be determined by a test method approved
under Sec. 80.47.
(2) [Reserved]
[[Page 59]]
(3) Through December 31, 2015, any refiner or importer may determine
aromatics content using ASTM D1319 for the purposes of meeting any test
requirement involving aromatic content; provided that the refiner or
importer test result is correlated with the method specified in
paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
(g) Oxygen and oxygenate content analysis. (1) Through December 31,
2015, oxygen and oxygenate content must be determined using ASTM D5599.
Beginning January 1, 2016, oxygen and oxygenate content must be
determined by a test method approved under Sec. 80.47.
(2) Through December 31, 2015, when oxygenates present are limited
to MTBE, ETBE, TAME, DIPE, tertiary-amyl alcohol and C1 to C4 alcohols,
any refiner, importer, or oxygenate blender may determine oxygen and
oxygen content using ASTM D4815 for purposes of meeting any testing
requirement; provided that the refiner or importer test result is
* * *
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, excluding legal holidays.
The telephone number of the EPA/DC Public Reading Room is (202) 566-
1744, and the telephone number for the Air Docket is (202) 566-1742.
These approved materials are also available for inspection at the
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on
the availability of this material at NARA, call (202) 741-6030 or go to
http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html. In addition, these materials are available from the
sources listed below.
(1) ASTM International material. The following standards are
available from ASTM International, 100 Barr Harbor Dr., P.O. Box C700,
West Conshohocken, PA 19428-2959, (877) 909-ASTM, or http://
www.astm.org:
(i) ASTM D86-12, Standard Test Method for Distillation of Petroleum
Products at Atmospheric Pressure, approved December 1, 2012 (``ASTM
D86'').
(ii) ASTM D1319-13, Standard Test Method for Hydrocarbon Types in
Liquid Petroleum Products by Fluorescent Indicator Adsorption, approved
May 1, 2013 (``ASTM D1319'').
(iii) ASTM D2622-10, Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum
Products by Wavelength Dispersive X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry,
approved February 15, 2010 (``ASTM D2622'').
(iv) ASTM D3120-08, Standard Test Method for Trace Quantities of
Sulfur in Light Liquid Petroleum Hydrocarbons by Oxidative
Microcoulometry, approved December 15, 2008 (``ASTM D3120'').
(v) ASTM D3246-11, Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum Gas
by Oxidative Microcoulometry, approved June 1, 2011 (``ASTM D3246'').
(vi) ASTM D3606-10, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Benzene and Toluene in Finished Motor and Aviation Gasoline by Gas
Chromatography, approved October 1, 2010 (``ASTM D3606'').
(vii) ASTM D4468-85 (Reapproved 2011), Standard Test Method for
Total Sulfur in Gaseous Fuels by Hydrogenolysis and Rateometric
Colorimetry, approved November 1, 2011 (``ASTM D4468'').
(viii) ASTM D4815-13, Standard Test Method for Determination of
MTBE, ETBE, TAME, DIPE, tertiary-Amyl Alcohol and C1 to C4 Alcohols in
Gasoline by Gas Chromatography, approved October 1, 2013 (``ASTM
D4815'').
(ix) ASTM D5191-13, Standard Test Method for Vapor Pressure of
Petroleum Products (Mini Method), approved December 1, 2013 (``ASTM
D5191'').
(x) ASTM D5453-12, Standard Test Method for Determination of Total
[[Page 60]]
Sulfur in Light Hydrocarbons, Spark Ignition Engine Fuel, Diesel Engine
Fuel, and Engine Oil by Ultraviolet Fluorescence, approved November 1,
2012 (``ASTM D5453'').
(xi) ASTM D5599-00 (Reapproved 2010), Standard Test Method for
Determination of Oxygenates in Gasoline by Gas Chromatography and Oxygen
Selective Flame Ionization Detection, approved October 1, 2010 (``ASTM
D5599'').
(xii) ASTM D5769-10, Standard Test Method for Determination of
* * *