[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.78 Controls and prohibitions on reformulated gasoline.
(a) Prohibited activities. (1) No person may manufacture and sell or
distribute, offer for sale or distribution, dispense, supply, offer for
supply, store, transport, or cause the transportation of any gasoline
represented as reformulated and intended for sale or use in any covered
area:
(i) Unless each gallon of such gasoline meets the applicable benzene
maximum standard specified in Sec. 80.41;
(ii)-(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) Unless the product transfer documentation for such gasoline
complies with the requirements in Sec. 80.77; and
(v) During the period May 1 through September 15 for all persons
except retailers and wholesale purchaser-consumers, and during the
period June 1 through September 15 for all persons including retailers
and wholesale purchaser-consumers:
(A) Unless each gallon of such gasoline is VOC-controlled for the
proper VOC Control Region, except that gasoline designated for VOC-
Control Region 1 may be used in VOC-Control Region 2;
(B) Unless each gallon of such gasoline that is subject to simple
model standards has an RVP which is less than or equal to the applicable
RVP maximum specified in Sec. 80.41;
(C) Unless each gallon of such gasoline that is subject to complex
model standards has a VOC emissions reduction percentage which is
greater than or equal to the applicable minimum specified in Sec.
80.41.
(2) No refiner or importer may produce or import any gasoline
represented as reformulated or RBOB, and intended for sale or use in any
covered area:
(i) Unless such gasoline meets the definition of reformulated
gasoline or RBOB; and
(ii) Unless the properties of such gasoline or RBOB correspond to
the product transfer documents.
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Gasoline shall be presumed to be intended for sale or use in a
covered area unless:
(i) Product transfer documentation as described in Sec. 80.77
accompanying such gasoline clearly indicates the gasoline is intended
for sale and use only outside any covered area; or
(ii) The gasoline is contained in the storage tank of a retailer or
wholesale purchaser-consumer outside any covered area.
(5) No person may combine any reformulated gasoline with any
conventional gasoline or blendstock, except that a refiner may do so at
a refinery under the requirements specified in Sec. 80.65(i), or if the
combined product is designated as conventional gasoline.
(6) No person may add any oxygenate to reformulated gasoline, except
that such oxygenate may be added to reformulated gasoline provided that
such gasoline is used in an oxygenated fuels program control area during
an oxygenated fuels control period.
[[Page 121]]
(7) No person may combine any reformulated gasoline blendstock for
oxygenate blending with any other gasoline, blendstock, or oxygenate
except:
(i) Oxygenate of the type and amount (or within the range of
amounts) specified by the refiner or importer at the time the RBOB was
produced or imported;
(ii) Other RBOB for which the same oxygenate type and amount (or
range of amounts) was specified by the refiner or importer; or
(iii) Under the terms of paragraph (a)(5) of this section.
(8)(i) No person may combine any ethanol-blended VOC-controlled
reformulated gasoline with any non-ethanol-blended VOC-controlled
reformulated gasoline during the period January 1 through September 15,
except that:
(ii) Notwithstanding the prohibition in paragraph (a)(8)(i),
retailers and wholesale purchaser-consumers may combine at a retail
outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer facility ethanol-blended VOC-
controlled reformulated gasoline with non-ethanol-blended VOC-controlled
reformulated gasoline, provided that the retailer or wholesale
purchaser-consumer:
(A) Combines only batches of reformulated gasoline that have been
certified under this subpart;
(B) Notifies EPA prior to combining the gasolines and identifies the
exact location of the retail outlet or wholesale purchase-consumer
facility and the specific tank in which the gasolines will be combined;
(C) Retains and, upon request by EPA, makes available for inspection
product transfer documentation accounting for all gasoline at the retail
outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer facility; and
(D) Does not combine any VOC-controlled gasoline with any non-VOC
controlled gasoline between June 1 and September 15 of each calendar
year;
(iii) A retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer may combine
ethanol-blended reformulated gasoline with non-ethanol-blended
reformulated gasoline under paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section a
maximum of two periods between May 1 and September 15 of each calendar
year, each such period to extend for a period of no more than ten
consecutive calendar days. At the end of the ten-day period, the
gasoline must be in compliance with the VOC minimum standard under Sec.
80.41.
(A) The retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer may demonstrate
compliance with the VOC minimum standard by testing the gasoline at the
end of the ten-day period using the test methods in Sec. 80.46, where
the test results show that the gasoline meets the VOC minimum standard.
Under this option, the retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer may add
both ethanol-blended reformulated gasoline and non-ethanol-blended
reformulated gasoline to the same tank an unlimited number of times
during the ten-day period; or
(B) The retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer will be deemed in
compliance with the VOC minimum standard where the retailer or wholesale
purchaser-consumer draws the tank down as low as practicable before
receiving product of the other type into the tank and receives only
product of the other type into the tank during the ten-day period. Under
this option, the retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer is not
required to test the gasoline at the end of the ten-day period.
(iv) Nothing in paragraphs (a)(8)(ii) or (iii) of this section shall
preempt existing State laws or regulations regulating the combining of
* * *