[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.67 Compliance on average.
The requirements of this section apply to all reformulated gasoline
and RBOB produced or imported for which compliance with one or more of
the requirements of Sec. 80.41 is determined on average (``averaged
gasoline'').
[[Page 92]]
(a) Compliance survey required in order to meet standards on
average. (1) Any refiner or importer that complies with the compliance
survey requirements of Sec. 80.68 has the option of meeting the
standards specified in Sec. 80.41 for average compliance in addition to
the option of meeting the standards specified in Sec. 80.41 for per-
gallon compliance; any refiner or importer that does not comply with the
survey requirements must meet the standards specified in Sec. 80.41 for
per-gallon compliance, and does not have the option of meeting standards
on average.
(2)(i)(A) A refiner or importer that produces or imports
reformulated gasoline that exceeds the average standard for benzene (but
not for other parameters that have average standards) may use such
gasoline to offset reformulated gasoline which does not achieve this
average standard, but only if the reformulated gasoline that does not
achieve this average standard is sold to ultimate consumers in the same
covered area as was the reformulated gasoline which exceeds the average
standard; provided that:
(B) Prior to the beginning of the averaging period when the
averaging approach described in paragraph (a)(2)(i)(A) of this section
is used, the refiner or importer obtains approval from EPA. In order to
seek such approval, the refiner or importer shall submit a petition to
EPA, such petition to include:
(1) The identification of the refiner and refinery, or importer, the
covered area, and the averaging period; and
(2) A detailed description of the procedures the refiner or importer
will use to ensure the gasoline is produced by the refiner or is
imported by the importer and is used only in the covered area in
question and is not used in any other covered area, and the record
keeping, reporting, auditing, and other quality assurance measures that
will be followed to establish the gasoline is used as intended; and
(C) The refiner or importer properly completes any requirements that
are specified by EPA as conditions for approval of the petition.
(ii) Any refiner or importer that meets the requirements of
paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section will be deemed to have satisfied the
compliance survey requirements of Sec. 80.68 for the covered area in
question.
(b) Scope of averaging. (1) Any refiner shall meet all applicable
averaged standards separately for each of the refiner's refineries;
(2)(i) Any importer shall meet all applicable averaged standards on
the basis of all averaged reformulated gasoline and RBOB imported by the
importer; except that
(ii) Any importer to whom different standards apply for gasoline
imported at different facilities by operation of Sec. 80.41(i), shall
meet the averaged standards separately for the averaged reformulated
gasoline and RBOB imported into each group of facilities that is subject
to the same standards; and
(3) [Reserved]
(c) RVP and VOC emissions performance reduction compliance on
average. (1) The VOC-controlled reformulated gasoline and RBOB produced
at any refinery or imported by any importer during the period January 1
through September 15 of each calendar year which is designated for
average compliance for RVP or VOC emissions performance on average must
meet the standards for RVP (in the case of a refinery or importer
subject to the simple model standards) or the standards for VOC
emissions performance reduction (in the case of a refinery or importer
subject to the complex model standards) which are applicable to that
refinery or importer as follows:
(i) Gasoline and RBOB designated for VOC Control Region 1 must meet
the standards for that Region which are applicable to that refinery or
importer; and
(ii) Gasoline and RBOB designated for VOC Control Region 2 must meet
the standards for that Region which are applicable to that refinery or
importer.
(2) In the case of a refinery or importer subject to the simple
model standards, each gallon of reformulated gasoline and RBOB
designated as being VOC-controlled may not exceed the maximum standards
for RVP specified in Sec. 80.41(b) which are applicable to that refiner
or importer.
(3) In the case of a refinery or importer subject to the complex
model
[[Page 93]]
standards, each gallon of reformulated gasoline designated as being VOC-
controlled must equal or exceed the minimum standards for VOC emissions
performance specified in Sec. 80.41 which are applicable to that
refinery or importer.
(d) Toxics emissions reduction and benzene compliance on average.
(1) The averaging period for the requirements for benzene content and
toxics emission performance is January 1 through December 31 of each
year.
(2) The reformulated gasoline and RBOB produced at any refinery or
imported by any importer during the toxics emissions performance and
benzene averaging periods that is designated for average compliance for
these parameters shall on average meet the standards specified for
toxics emissions performance and benzene in Sec. 80.41 which are
applicable to that refinery or importer.
(3) Each gallon of reformulated gasoline may not exceed the maximum
standard for benzene content specified in Sec. 80.41 which is
applicable to that refinery or importer.
(e) NOX compliance on average. (1) The averaging period
for NOX emissions performance is January 1 through December
31 of each year.
(2) The requirements of this paragraph (e) apply separately to
reformulated gasoline and RBOB in the following categories:
(i) All reformulated gasoline and RBOB that is designated as VOC-
controlled; and
(ii) All reformulated gasoline and RBOB that is not designated as
VOC-controlled.
(3) The reformulated gasoline and RBOB produced at any refinery or
* * *