[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.177 Certification test fuels for use with the alternative
test procedures and standards.
(a) General requirements. This section provides specifications for
the test fuels required in conjunction with the alternative national
* * *
(2) Option 2. (i) The test fuel must meet the requirements for
federal emissions test gasoline specified in Sec. Sec. 80.112 and
80.113 into which 4-methylbenzenethiol has been blended as a
concentration of 56 mg/L.
(ii) The test fuel containing no deposit control additives must
produce at least 4 inoperable injectors valves when subjected to the
fuel injector deposit test specified in Sec. 80.176(c).
(d) Materials incorporated by reference. The published materials
identified in this section are incorporated by reference into this
section with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register under
5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. To enforce any edition other than
that specified in this section, a document must be published in the
Federal Register and the material must be available to the public. All
approved materials are available for inspection at the Air and Radiation
Docket and Information Center (Air Docket) in the EPA Docket Center
(EPA/DC) at Rm. 3334, EPA West Bldg., 1301 Constitution Ave. NW.,
Washington, DC. The EPA/DC Public Reading Room hours of operation are
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, excluding legal holidays.
The telephone number of the EPA/DC Public Reading Room is (202) 566-
1744, and the telephone number for the Air Docket is (202) 566-1742.
These approved materials are also available for inspection at the
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on
the availability of this material at NARA, call (202) 741-6030 or go to
http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html. In addition, these materials are available from the
sources listed below.
(1) ASTM International material. The following standards are
available from ASTM International, 100 Barr Harbor Dr., P.O. Box C700,
West Conshohocken, PA 19428-2959, (877) 909-ASTM, or http://
www.astm.org;
(i) ASTM D4806-13a, Standard Specification for Denatured Fuel
Ethanol for Blending with Gasolines for Use as Automotive Spark-Ignition
Engine Fuel, approved June 15, 2013.
(ii) ASTM D4814-13b, Standard Specification for Automotive Spark-
Ignition Engine Fuel, approved December 1, 2013.
(2) [Reserved]
[79 FR 23651, Apr. 28, 2014]
Subpart H_Gasoline Sulfur
Source: 65 FR 6823, Feb. 10, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
General Information
Sec. Sec. 80.180-80.185 [Reserved]