[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.28 Liability for violations of gasoline volatility controls
and prohibitions.
(a) Violations at refineries or importer facilities. Where a
violation of the applicable standard set forth in Sec. 80.27 is
* * *
(C) Was caused by the action of a retailer who is supplied directly
by the refiner (and not by a reseller), in violation of a contractual
undertaking imposed by the refiner on such retailer designed to prevent
such action, and despite reasonable efforts by the refiner (such as
periodic sampling and testing) to insure compliance with such
contractual obligation, or
(D) Was caused by the action of a distributor or an ethanol blender
subject to a contract with the refiner for transportation of gasoline
from a terminal to a distributor, ethanol blender, retailer or wholesale
purchaser-consumer, in violation of a contractual undertaking imposed by
the refiner on
[[Page 31]]
such distributor or ethanol blender designed to prevent such action, and
despite reasonable efforts by the refiner (such as periodic sampling and
testing) to insure compliance with such contractual obligation, or
(E) Was caused by a carrier or other distributor not subject to a
contract with the refiner but engaged by him for transportation of
gasoline from a terminal to a distributor, ethanol blender, retailer or
wholesale purchaser-consumer, despite reasonable efforts by the refiner
(such as specification or inspection of equipment) to prevent such
action, or
(F) Occurred at a wholesale purchaser-consumer facility: Provided,
however, That if such wholesale purchaser-consumer was supplied by a
reseller or ethanol blender, the refiner must demonstrate that the
violation could not have been prevented by such reseller's or ethanol
blender's compliance with a contractual undertaking imposed by the
refiner on such reseller or ethanol blender as provided in paragraph
(g)(4)(iii)(B) of this section.
(iv) In paragraphs (g)(4)(iii)(A) through (E) of this section, the
term ``was caused'' means that the refiner must demonstrate by
reasonably specific showings, by direct or circumstantial evidence, that
the violation was caused or must have been caused by another.
(5) In any case in which a retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer
would be in violation under paragraphs (e)(1) or (f)(1) of this section,
the retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer shall not be deemed in
violation if he can demonstrate that the violation was not caused by him
or his employee or agent.
(6) In any case in which an ethanol blender would be in violation
under paragraphs (b)(3), (c)(4), (d)(4), (e)(5) or (f)(4) of this
section, the ethanol blender shall not be deemed in violation if he can
demonstrate:
(i) That the violation was not caused by him or his employee or
agent; and
(ii) Evidence of an oversight program conducted by the ethanol
blender, such as periodic sampling and testing of gasoline, for
monitoring the volatility of gasoline that the ethanol blender sells,
supplies, offers for sale or supply or transports; and
(iii) That the gasoline determined to be in violation contained no
more than 15% ethanol (by volume) when it was delivered to the next
party in the distribution system.
(7) In paragraphs (g)(1)(i), (g)(2)(i), (g)(3)(i), (g)(4)(ii),
(g)(5), and (g)(6)(i) of this section, the respective party must
demonstrate by reasonably specific showings, by direct or circumstantial
evidence, that it or its employee or agent did not cause the violation.
(8) In addition to the defenses provided in paragraphs (g)(1)
through (6) of this section, in any case in which an ethanol blender,
distributor, reseller, carrier, retailer, or wholesale purchaser-
consumer would be in violation under paragraph (b), (c), (d), (e), or
(f) of this section, as a result of gasoline which contains between 9
and 15 percent ethanol (by volume) but exceeds the applicable standard
by more than one pound per square inch (1.0 psi), the ethanol blender,
distributor, reseller, carrier, retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer
shall not be deemed in violation if such person can demonstrate, by
showing receipt of a certification from the facility from which the
gasoline was received or other evidence acceptable to the Administrator,
that:
(i) The gasoline portion of the blend complies with the Reid vapor
pressure limitations of Sec. 80.27(a); and
(ii) The ethanol portion of the blend does not exceed 15 percent (by
volume); and
(iii) No additional alcohol or other additive has been added to
increase the Reid vapor pressure of the ethanol portion of the blend.
In the case of a violation alleged against an ethanol blender,
distributor, reseller, or carrier, if the demonstration required by
paragraphs (g)(8)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section is made by a
certification, it must be supported by evidence that the criteria in
paragraphs (g)(8)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section have been met,
such as an oversight program conducted by or on behalf of the ethanol
blender, distributor, reseller or carrier alleged to be in violation,
which includes periodic sampling and testing of the gasoline or
[[Page 32]]
monitoring the volatility and ethanol content of the gasoline. Such
certification shall be deemed sufficient evidence of compliance provided
it is not contradicted by specific evidence, such as testing results,
and provided that the party has no other reasonable basis to believe
that the facts stated in the certification are inaccurate. In the case
of a violation alleged against a retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-
consumer facility, such certification shall be deemed an adequate
defense for the retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer, provided that
the retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer is able to show
certificates for all of the gasoline contained in the storage tank found
in violation, and, provided that the retailer or wholesale purchaser-
consumer has no reasonable basis to believe that the facts stated in the
certifications are inaccurate.
[54 FR 11885, Mar. 22, 1989; 54 FR 27017, June 27, 1989, as amended at
* * *