[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.22 Controls and prohibitions.
(a) After December 31, 1995, no person shall sell, offer for sale,
supply, offer for supply, dispense, transport, or introduce into
commerce gasoline represented to be unleaded gasoline unless such
gasoline meets the defined requirements for unleaded gasoline in Sec.
80.2(g); nor shall he dispense, or cause or allow the gasoline other
than unleaded gasoline to be dispensed into any motor vehicle which is
equipped with a gasoline tank filler inlet which is designed for the
introduction of unleaded gasoline.
(b) After December 31, 1995, no person shall sell, offer for sale,
supply, offer for supply, dispense, transport, or introduce into
commerce for use as fuel in any motor vehicle (as defined in Section
216(2) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7550(2)), any gasoline which is
produced with the use of lead additives or which contains more than 0.05
gram of lead per gallon.
(c)-(e) [Reserved]
(f) Every retailer and wholesale purchaser-consumer shall equip all
gasoline pumps from which gasoline is dispensed into motor vehicles with
a nozzle spout that meets all the following specifications:
(1) The outside diameter of the terminal end shall not be greater
than 0.840 inches (2.134 centimeters).
(2) The terminal end shall have a straight section of at least 2.5
inches (6.34 centimeters).
(3) The retaining spring shall terminate at least 3.0 inches (7.6
centimeters) from the terminal end.
[[Page 22]]
(g) The specifications in this paragraph (g) apply for any new
nozzle installations used primarily for dispensing gasoline into marine
vessels beginning January 1, 2009. (Note that nozzles meeting the
specifications of this paragraph (g) also meet the specifications of
paragraph (f) of this section. Note also that the additional
specifications in this paragraph (g) do not apply for nozzles used
primarily for dispensing gasoline into motor vehicles rather than marine
vessels.) Every retailer and wholesale purchaser-consumer shall use
nozzles meeting these specifications for any new construction or for
nozzle replacements. This does not require replacement of existing
nozzles for refueling marine vessels before they would be replaced for
other reasons. The following specifications apply to spouts on new or
replacement nozzles intended for dispensing gasoline into marine
vessels:
(1) The outside diameter of the terminal end shall have a diameter
of 0.824 0.017 inches (2.093 0.043 centimeters).
(2) The spout shall include an aspirator hole for automatic shutoff
positioned with a center that is 0.67 0.05 inches
(1.70 0.13 centimeters) from the terminal end of
the spout.
(3) The terminal end shall have a straight section of at least 2.5
inches (6.34 centimeters) with no holes or grooves other than the
aspirator hole.
(4) The retaining spring (if applicable) shall terminate at least
3.0 inches (7.6 centimeters) from the terminal end.
(h)-(i) [Reserved]
(j) After July 1, 1996 every retailer and wholesale purchaser-
consumer handling over 10,000 gallons (37,854 liters) of fuel per month
shall limit each nozzle from which gasoline or methanol is introduced
into motor vehicles to a maximum fuel flow rate not to exceed 10 gallons
per minute (37.9 liters per minute). The flow rate may be controlled
through any means in the pump/dispenser system, provided the nozzle flow
rate does not exceed 10 gallons per minute (37.9 liters per minute).
After January 1, 1998 this requirement applies to every retailer and
wholesale purchaser-consumer. Any dispensing pump that is dedicated
exclusively to heavy-duty vehicles, boats, or airplanes is exempt from
this requirement.
[38 FR 1255, Jan. 10, 1973, as amended at 39 FR 16125, May 17, 1974; 39
FR 43283, Dec. 12, 1974; 48 FR 4287, Jan. 31, 1983; 56 FR 13768, Apr. 4,
1991; 58 FR 16019, Mar. 24, 1993; 61 FR 3837, Feb. 2, 1996; 61 FR 33039,
June 26, 1996; 73 FR 59178, Oct. 8, 2008]