[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.27 Controls and prohibitions on gasoline volatility.
(a)(1) Prohibited activities in 1991. During the 1991 regulatory
control periods, no refiner, importer, distributor, reseller, carrier,
* * *
of the sampling methodologies specified in Sec. 80.8 and the testing
methodology specified in Sec. 80.46(c).
(c) Liability. Liability for violations of paragraph (a) of this
section shall be determined according to the provisions of Sec. 80.28.
Where the terms refiner, importer, distributor, reseller, carrier,
ethanol blender, retailer, or wholesale purchaser-consumer are expressed
in the singular in Sec. 80.28, these terms shall include the plural.
(d) Special provisions for alcohol blends. (1) Any gasoline which
meets the requirements of paragraph (d)(2) of this section shall not be
in violation of this section if its Reid vapor pressure does not exceed
the applicable standard in paragraph (a) of this section by more than
one pound per square inch (1.0 psi).
(2) In order to qualify for the special regulatory treatment
specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, gasoline must contain
denatured, anhydrous ethanol. The concentration of the ethanol,
excluding the required denaturing agent, must be at least 9% and no more
than 15% (by volume) of the gasoline. The ethanol content of the
gasoline shall be determined by the use of one of the testing
methodologies specified in Sec. 80.47. The maximum ethanol content
shall not exceed any applicable waiver conditions under section 211(f)
of the Clean Air Act.
(3) Each invoice, loading ticket, bill of lading, delivery ticket
and other document which accompanies a shipment of gasoline containing
ethanol shall contain a legible and conspicuous statement that the
gasoline being shipped contains ethanol and the percentage concentration
of ethanol.
(e) Testing exemptions. (1)(i) Any person may request a testing
exemption by submitting an application that includes all the information
listed in paragraphs (e)(3), (4), (5) and (6) of this section to:
Director (6406J), Field Operations and Support Division, U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW.,
Washington, DC 20460
(ii) For purposes of this section, ``testing exemption'' means an
exemption from the requirements of Sec. 80.27(a) that is granted by the
Administrator for the purpose of research or emissions certification.
(2)(i) In order for a testing exemption to be granted, the applicant
must demonstrate the following:
(A) The proposed test program has a purpose that constitutes an
appropriate basis for exemption;
(B) The proposed test program necessitates the granting of an
exemption;
(C) The proposed test program exhibits reasonableness in scope; and
(D) The proposed test program exhibits a degree of control
consistent with the purpose of the program and the Environmental
Protection Agency's (EPA's) monitoring requirements.
(ii) Paragraphs (e)(3), (4), (5) and (6) of this section describe
what constitutes a sufficient demonstration for each of the four
elements in paragraphs (e)(2)(i) (A) through (D) of this section.
* * *