[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.91 Individual baseline determination.
(a) Baseline definition. (1) The ``baseline'' or ``individual
baseline'' of a refinery, refiner or importer, as applicable, shall
consist of:
* * *
half of all batches of a single blendstock type produced in a calendar
month shall have been sampled over a minimum of six months.
(B) Gasoline data. At least half of the post-1990 batches, or
shipments if not batch blended, in a calendar month shall have been
sampled over a minimum of six months in order to use post-1990 gasoline
data.
(2) Sampling beyond today's date. The necessity and actual
occurrence of data collection after today's date must be shown.
(3) Negligible quantity sampling. Testing of a blendstock stream for
a fuel parameter listed in this paragraph (d)(3) is not required if the
refiner can show that the fuel parameter exists in the stream at less
than or equal to the amount, on average, shown in this paragraph (d)(3)
for that fuel parameter. Any fuel parameter shown to exist in a refinery
stream in negligible amounts shall be assigned a value of 0.0:
Aromatics, volume percent--1.0
Benzene, volume percent--0.15
Olefins, volume percent--1.0
Oxygen, weight percent--0.2
Sulfur, ppm--30.0
(4) Sample compositing. (i) Samples of gasoline or blendstock which
have been retained, but not analyzed, may be mixed prior to analysis and
analyzed, as described in paragraphs (d)(4)(iii) (A) through (H) of this
section, for the required fuel parameters. Samples must be from the same
season and year and must be of a single grade or of a single type of
batch-produced blendstock.
(ii) Blendstock samples of a single blendstock type obtained from
continuous processes over a calendar month may be mixed together in
equal volumes to form one blendstock sample and the sample subsequently
analyzed for the required fuel parameters.
(iii)(A) Samples shall have been collected and stored per the method
normally employed at the refinery in order to prevent change in product
composition with regard to baseline properties and to minimize loss of
volatile fractions of the sample.
(B) Properties of the retained samples shall be adjusted for loss of
butane by comparing the RVP measured right after blending with the RVP
determined at the time that the supplemental properties are measured.
(C) The volume of each batch or shipment sampled shall have been
noted and the sum of the volumes calculated to the nearest hundred (100)
barrels.
(D) For each batch or shipment sampled, the ratio of its volume to
the total volume determined in paragraph (d)(4)(iii)(C) of this section
shall be determined to three (3) decimal places. This shall be the
volumetric fraction of the shipment in the mixture.
(E) The total minimum volume required to perform duplicate analyses
to obtain values of all of the required fuel parameters shall be
determined.
(F) The volumetric fraction determined in paragraph (d)(4)(iii)(D)
of this section for each batch or shipment shall be multiplied by the
value determined in paragraph (d)(4)(iii)(E) of this section.
(G) The resulting value determined in paragraph (d)(4)(iii)(F) of
this section for each batch or shipment shall be the volume of each
batch or shipment's sample to be added to the mixture. This volume shall
be determined to the nearest milliliter.
(H) The appropriate volumes of each shipment's sample shall be
thoroughly mixed and the solution analyzed per the methods normally
employed at the refinery.
(5) Test methods. (i) If the test methods used to obtain fuel
parameter values of gasoline and gasoline
[[Page 148]]
blendstocks differ or are otherwise not equivalent in precision or
accuracy to the corresponding test method specified in Sec. 80.46,
results obtained under those procedures will only be acceptable, upon
petition and approval (per Sec. 80.93), if the procedures are or were
industry-accepted procedures for measuring the properties of gasoline
and gasoline blendstocks at the time the measurement was made.
(ii) Oxygen content may have been determined analytically or from
oxygenate blending records.
(A) The fuel parameter values, other than oxygen content, specified
in paragraph (a) of this section, must be established as for any
blendstock, per the requirements of this paragraph (d).
(B) All oxygen associated with allowable gasoline oxygenates per
Sec. 80.2(jj) shall be included in the determination of the baseline
oxygen content, if oxygen content was determined analytically.
(C) Oxygen content shall be assumed to be contributed solely by the
oxygenate which is indicated on the blending records, if oxygen content
was determined from blending records.
(6) Data quality. Data may be excluded from the baseline
determination if it is shown to the satisfaction of the Director of the
Office of Mobile Sources, or designee, that it is not within the normal
range of values expected for the gasoline or blendstock sample,
considering unit configuration, operating conditions, etc.; due to:
(i) Improper labeling; or
(ii) Improper testing; or
(iii) Other reasons as verified by the auditor specified in Sec.
80.92.
(e) Baseline fuel parameter determination--(1) Closely integrated
gasoline producing facilities. Each refinery or blending facility must
determine a set of baseline fuel parameter values per this paragraph
(e). A single set of baseline fuel parameters may be determined, upon
petition and approval, for two or more facilities under either of the
following circumstances:
(i) Two or more refineries or sets of gasoline blendstock-producing
units of a refiner engaged in the production of gasoline per paragraph
(b)(1) of this section which are geographically proximate to each other,
yet not within a single refinery gate, and whose 1990 operations were
significantly interconnected.
(ii) A gasoline blending facility operating per paragraph (b)(3) of
this section received at least 75 percent of its 1990 blendstock volume
from a single refinery, or from one or more refineries which are part of
* * *