[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.101 Standards applicable to refiners and importers.
Any refiner or importer of conventional gasoline shall meet the
standards specified in this section over the specified averaging period,
* * *
[[Page 175]]
of this section shall not apply to conventional gasoline produced by a
refinery approved under Sec. 80.1334, pursuant to Sec. 80.1334(c).
(d) Product to which standards apply. Any refiner for each refinery,
or any importer, shall include in its compliance calculations:
(1) Any conventional gasoline produced or imported during the
averaging period;
(2) [Reserved]
(3) Any gasoline blending stock produced or imported during the
averaging period which becomes conventional gasoline solely upon the
addition of oxygenate;
(4)(i) Any oxygenate that is added to conventional gasoline, or
gasoline blending stock as described in paragraph (d)(3) of this
section, where such gasoline or gasoline blending stock is produced or
imported during the averaging period;
(ii) In the case of oxygenate that is added at a point downstream of
the refinery or import facility, the oxygenate may be included only if
the refiner or importer can establish the oxygenate was in fact added to
the gasoline or gasoline blendstock produced, by showing that the
oxygenate was added by:
(A) The refiner or importer; or
(B) By a person other than the refiner or importer, provided that
the refiner or importer:
(1) Has a contract with the oxygenate blender that specifies
procedures to be followed by the oxygenate blender that are reasonably
calculated to ensure blending with the amount and type of oxygenate
claimed by the refiner or importer; and
(2) Monitors the oxygenate blending operation to ensure the volume
and type of oxygenate claimed by the refiner or importer is correct,
through periodic audits of the oxygenate blender designed to assess
whether the overall volumes and type of oxygenate purchased and used by
the oxygenate blender are consistent with the oxygenate claimed by the
refiner or importer and that this oxygenate was blended with the
refiner's or importer's gasoline or blending stock, periodic sampling
and testing of the gasoline produced subsequent to oxygenate blending,
and periodic inspections to ensure the contractual requirements imposed
by the refiner or importer on the oxygenate blender are being met.
(e) Product to which standards do not apply. Any refiner for each
refinery, or any importer, shall exclude from its compliance
calculations:
(1) Gasoline that was not produced at the refinery or was not
imported by the importer;
(2) [Reserved]
(3) California gasoline as defined in Sec. 80.81(a)(2); and
(4) Gasoline that is exported.
(f) Compliance baseline determinations. (1) In the case of any
refiner or importer for whom an individual baseline has been established
under Sec. 80.91, the individual baseline for each parameter or
emissions performance shall be the compliance baseline for that refiner
or importer.
(2)(i) In the case of any refiner for any refinery or importer for
whom the anti-dumping statutory baseline applies under Sec. 80.91, the
anti-dumping statutory baseline for each parameter or emissions
performance shall be the compliance baseline for that refinery or
importer.
(ii) In the case of any refiner for any refinery or importer that
has received approval of a petition submitted under Sec.
80.93(d)(1)(iii), the compliance baseline for each emissions performance
for that refinery or importer for gasoline produced or imported for use
in Alaska shall be the winter statutory baseline value under Sec.
80.45(b)(3), Table 5.
(iii) In the case of any refiner for any refinery or importer that
has received approval of a petition submitted under Sec.
80.93(d)(2)(iii), the compliance baseline for each emissions performance
for that refinery or importer for gasoline produced or imported for use
in Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and/or the Virgin Islands
shall be:
(A) The summer statutory baseline value under Sec. 80.45(b)(3),
Table 5 for NOX.
(B) The summer statutory baseline value under Sec. 80.45(b)(3),
Table 5 for Toxics less the corresponding value for Benzene under Sec.
80.45(b)(3), Table 4.
(3)(i) In the case of any refiner for any refinery or importer that
has received approval of a petition submitted under Sec.
80.93(d)(1)(ii), the compliance
[[Page 176]]
baseline for each emissions performance for that refinery or importer
for gasoline produced or imported for use in Alaska shall be the
refinery's or importer's winter baseline value determined under Sec.
80.91.
(ii) In the case of any refiner for any refinery or importer that
has received approval of a petition submitted under Sec.
80.93(d)(2)(ii), the compliance baseline for each emissions performance
for that refinery or importer for gasoline produced or imported for use
in Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and/or the Virgin Islands
shall be the refinery's or importer's summer baseline value determined
under Sec. 80.91.
(4) Any compliance baseline under paragraph (f)(1) of this section
shall be adjusted for each averaging period as follows:
(i) If the total volume of the conventional gasoline, RBOB,
reformulated gasoline, and California gasoline as defined in Sec.
80.81(a)(2), produced or imported by any refiner or importer during the
averaging period is equal to or less than that refiner's or importer's
1990 baseline volume as determined under Sec. 80.91(f)(1), the
compliance baseline for each parameter or emissions performance shall be
that refiner's or importer's individual 1990 baseline; or
(ii) If the total volume of the conventional gasoline, RBOB,
reformulated gasoline, and California gasoline as defined in Sec.
80.81(a)(2), produced or imported by any refiner or importer during the
averaging period is greater than that refiner's or importer's 1990
baseline volume as determined under Sec. 80.91(f)(1), the compliance
baseline for each parameter or emissions performance shall be calculated
* * *