[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.68 Compliance surveys.
(a)(1) Beginning January 1, 2007, the compliance surveys for
NOX emissions performance under this section shall cease to
be required.
(2) Beginning January 1, 2011, the compliance surveys for toxics
* * *
samples is less than the applicable Phase I or Phase II complex model
per-gallon standard for NOX emissions reduction.
(iv) The average NOX emission reduction percentage for a
NOX survey series shall be calculated according to the
following formula:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15DE05.011
Where:
ANER = the average NOX emission reduction percentage for a
NOX survey series,
n = the number of gasoline samples taken in the course of a week-long
NOX survey,
NERj = the NOX emissions reduction percentage for
gasoline sample j determined according to the appropriate
methodology at Sec. 80.45, and
S = the number of week-long NOX surveys conducted during the
NOX survey series period
(v) The covered area shall have failed a NOX survey
series if the average NOX emissions reduction percentage for
the series, as computed in paragraph (d)(10)(iv) of this section, is
less than the applicable Phase I or Phase II complex model per gallon
standard for NOX emissions reduction.
(11)(i) The results of each benzene content survey series conducted
in any covered area shall be determined according to the following
formula:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15DE05.012
Where:
AABC = the annual average benzene content for a benzene content survey
series,
n = the number of gasoline samples taken in the course of a week-long
benzene content survey,
BCj = the benzene content for gasoline sample j taken in the
course of a week-long benzene content survey, and
S = the number of week-long benzene content surveys conducted during the
year.
(ii) If the annual average benzene content computed in paragraph
(d)(11)(i) of this section is greater than 1.000 percent by volume, the
covered area shall have failed a benzene content survey series.
(12) [Reserved]
[[Page 100]]
(13) Each survey program shall:
(i) Be planned and conducted by a person who is independent of the
refiner or importer (the surveyor). In order to be considered
independent:
(A) The surveyor shall not be an employee of any refiner or
importer;
(B) The surveyor shall be free from any obligation to or interest in
any refiner or importer; and
(C) The refiner or importer shall be free from any obligation to or
interest in the surveyor; and
(ii) Include procedures for selecting sample collection locations,
numbers of samples, and gasoline compositions which will result in:
(A) Simple model surveys representing all gasoline certified using
the simple model being dispensed at retail outlets within the covered
area during the period of the survey; and
(B) Complex model surveys representing all gasoline certified using
the complex model being dispensed at retail outlets within the covered
area during the period of the survey; and
(iii) Include procedures such that the number of samples included in
each survey or survey series (whichever is applicable) assures that:
(A) In the case of simple model surveys or survey series, the
average levels of oxygen, benzene, RVP, and aromatic hydrocarbons are
determined with a 95% confidence level, with error of less than 0.1 psi
for RVP, 0.05% for benzene (by volume), and 0.1% for oxygen (by weight);
and
(B) In the case of complex model surveys or survey series, the
average levels of oxygen, benzene, RVP, aromatic hydrocarbons, olefins,
T-50, T-90 and sulfur are determined with a 95% confidence level, with
error of less than 0.1 psi for RVP, 0.05% for benzene (by volume), 0.1%
for oxygen (by weight), 0.5% for olefins (by volume), 5 [deg]F. for T-50
and T-90, and 10 ppm for sulfur; or an equivalent level of precision for
the complex model-determined emissions parameters; and
(iv) Require that the surveyor shall:
(A) Not inform anyone, in advance, of the date or location for the
conduct of any survey;
(B) Upon request by EPA made within thirty days following the
submission of the report of a survey, provide a duplicate of any
gasoline sample taken during that survey to EPA at a location to be
specified by EPA each sample to be identified by the name and address of
the facility where collected, the date of collection, and the
classification of the sample as simple model or complex model; and
(C) At any time permit any representative of EPA to monitor the
conduct of the survey, including sample collection, transportation,
storage, and analysis; and
(v) Require the surveyor to submit to EPA a report of each survey,
within thirty days following completion of the survey, such report to
include the following information:
(A) The identification of the person who conducted the survey;
(B) An attestation by an officer of the surveyor company that the
survey was conducted in accordance with the survey plan and that the
survey results are accurate;
(C) If the survey was conducted for one refiner or importer, the
identification of that party;
(D) The identification of the covered area surveyed;
(E) The dates on which the survey was conducted;
(F) The address of each facility at which a gasoline sample was
collected, the date of collection, and the classification of the sample
as simple model or complex model;
(G) The results of the analyses of simple model samples for
oxygenate type and oxygen weight percent, benzene content, aromatic
hydrocarbon content, and RVP, the calculated toxics emission reduction
percentage, and for each survey conducted during the period June 1
through September 15 the VOC emissions reduction percentage calculated
using the methodology specified in paragraph (d)(8)(i) of this section;
(H) The results of the analyses of complex model samples for
oxygenate type and oxygen weight percent, benzene, aromatic hydrocarbon,
and olefin content, E-200, E-300, and RVP, the calculated NOX
and toxics emissions reduction percentage, and for each survey conducted
during the period June 1 through September 15, the calculated VOC
* * *