[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.2 Definitions.
Definitions apply in this part as described in this section.
(a) Act means the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1857 et
seq.).
(b) Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
* * *
lead per gallon and not more than 0.005 gram of phosphorus per gallon.
(h) Refinery means any facility, including but not limited to, a
plant, tanker truck, or vessel where gasoline or diesel fuel is
produced, including any facility at which blendstocks are combined to
produce gasoline or diesel fuel, or at which blendstock is added to
gasoline or diesel fuel.
(i) Refiner means any person who owns, leases, operates, controls,
or supervises a refinery.
(j) Retail outlet means any establishment at which gasoline, diesel
fuel, methanol, natural gas or liquified petroleum gas is sold or
offered for sale for use in motor vehicles or nonroad engines, including
locomotive engines or marine engines.
(k) Retailer means any person who owns, leases, operates, controls,
or supervises a retail outlet.
(l) Distributor means any person who transports or stores or causes
the transportation or storage of gasoline or diesel fuel at any point
between any gasoline or diesel fuel refinery or importer's facility and
any retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer's facility.
(m) Lead additive manufacturer means any person who produces a lead
additive or sells a lead additive under his own name.
(n) Reseller means any person who purchases gasoline or diesel fuel
identified by the corporate, trade, or brand name of a refiner from such
refiner or a distributor and resells or transfers it to retailers or
wholesale purchaser-consumers displaying the refiner's brand, and whose
assets or facilities are not substantially owned, leased, or controlled
by such refiner.
(o) Wholesale purchaser-consumer means any person that is an
ultimate consumer of gasoline, diesel fuel, methanol, natural gas, or
liquified petroleum gas and which purchases or obtains gasoline, diesel
fuel, natural gas or liquified petroleum gas from a supplier for use in
motor vehicles or nonroad engines, including locomotive engines or
marine engines and, in the case of gasoline, diesel fuel, methanol or
liquified petroleum gas, receives delivery of that product into a
storage tank of at least 550-gallon capacity substantially under the
control of that person.
(p)-(q) [Reserved]
(r) Importer means a person who imports gasoline, gasoline blending
stocks or components, or diesel fuel from a foreign country into the
United States (including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin
Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands).
[[Page 15]]
(s) Gasoline blending stock, blendstock, or component means any
liquid compound which is blended with other liquid compounds to produce
gasoline.
(t) Carrier means any distributor who transports or stores or causes
the transportation or storage of gasoline or diesel fuel without taking
title to or otherwise having any ownership of the gasoline or diesel
fuel, and without altering either the quality or quantity of the
gasoline or diesel fuel.
* * *
(bb) Sulfur percentage is the percentage of sulfur in diesel fuel by
weight, as determined using the applicable sampling and testing
methodologies set forth in Sec. 80.580.
(cc) Designated Volatility Nonattainment Area means any area
designated as being in nonattainment with the National Ambient Air
Quality Standard for ozone pursuant to rulemaking under section
107(d)(4)(A)(ii) of the Clean Air Act.
(dd) Designated Volatility Attainment Area means an area not
designated as being in nonattainment with the National Ambient Air
Quality Standard for ozone pursuant to rulemaking under section
107(d)(4)(A)(ii) of the Clean Air Act.
(ee) Reformulated gasoline means any gasoline whose formulation has
been certified under Sec. 80.40, and which meets each of the standards
and requirements prescribed under Sec. 80.41.
(ff) Conventional gasoline means any gasoline which has not been
certified under Sec. 80.40.
(gg) Batch of gasoline means a quantity of gasoline that is
homogeneous with regard to those properties that are specified for
conventional or reformulated gasoline.
(hh) Covered area means each of the geographic areas specified in
Sec. 80.70 in which only reformulated gasoline may be sold or dispensed
to ultimate consumers.
(ii) Reformulated gasoline credit means the unit of measure for the
paper transfer of benzene content resulting from reformulated gasoline
which contains less than 0.95 volume percent benzene.
(jj) Oxygenate means any substance which, when added to gasoline,
increases the oxygen content of that gasoline. Lawful use of any of the
substances or any combination of these substances requires that they be
``substantially similar'' under section 211(f)(1) of the Clean Air Act,
or be permitted under a waiver granted by the Administrator under the
authority of section 211(f)(4) of the Clean Air Act.
(kk) Reformulated gasoline blendstock for oxygenate blending, or
RBOB means a petroleum product which, when blended with a specified type
and percentage of oxygenate, meets the definition of reformulated
gasoline, and to which the specified type and percentage of oxygenate is
added other than
[[Page 16]]
by the refiner or importer of the RBOB at the refinery or import
facility where the RBOB is produced or imported.
(ll) Oxygenate blending facility means any facility (including a
truck) at which oxygenate is added to gasoline or blendstock, and at
which the quality or quantity of gasoline is not altered in any other
manner except for the addition of deposit control additives.
(mm) Oxygenate blender means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises an oxygenate blending facility, or who owns or
controls the blendstock or gasoline used or the gasoline produced at an
oxygenate blending facility.
(nn) [Reserved]
(oo) Liquefied petroleum gas means a liquid hydrocarbon fuel that is
* * *