[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.82 Butane blending.
A refiner for any refinery that produces gasoline by blending butane
with previously certified gasoline (PCG) may meet the sampling and
testing requirements for this part as follows:
* * *
(g) Butane blended with previously certified gasoline during a
period of up to one month may be included in a single batch for purposes
of reporting to EPA, however, commercial grade butane and non-commercial
grade butane must be reported as separate batches.
(h) Where a refiner chooses to include butane blended with gasoline
in the refinery's annual average compliance calculations--
(1) In the case of butane blended with conventional gasoline, the
equivalent emissions performance of the butane must be calculated in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 80.101(g)(3). For purposes of
this paragraph (h)(1), the property values in Sec. 80.82(c) or (d), as
appropriate, may be used;
(2) In the case of butane blended with reformulated gasoline or
RBOB, compliance with the reformulated gasoline standards may not be
demonstrated using the provisions of this section;
(3) All butane blended into gasoline during the annual averaging
period
[[Page 130]]
must be included in annual average compliance calculations for the
refinery.
(i) A refiner who only blends commercial grade or non-commercial
grade butane into PCG may meet the sampling and testing requirements of
this part by meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a) through (f) and
(h)(3) of this section and all the following additional requirements:
(1) The per-gallon sulfur content of every batch of butane must not
exceed 30 ppm from January 1, 2005 through December 31, 2016, and 10 ppm
beginning January 1, 2017 and thereafter.
(2) The refiner obtains test results from the butane supplier that
demonstrate that the sulfur content of each load does not exceed the
applicable per-gallon sulfur standard under paragraph (i)(1) of this
section through test results of samples of butane contained in the
storage tank from which the butane blender is supplied.
(i) Sampling and testing for the sulfur content of the butane by the
supplier must be subsequent to each receipt of butane into the
supplier's storage tank or the sampling and testing must be immediately
before transfer of butane to the butane blender.
(ii) The testing must be performed in accord with the provisions of
Sec. 80.46, Sec. 80.47, or other test methods as approved by the
Administrator as applicable.
(iii) The butane blender must obtain a copy of the butane supplier's
test results at the time of each transfer of butane to the butane
blender.
(3) The sulfur content and volume of each batch of gasoline produced
is that of the butane that the refiner blends into PCG for the purposes
of calculating compliance with the applicable per-gallon sulfur
standard.
(4) The requirements of paragraphs (i)(1) through (3) of this
section apply regardless of whether the butane is commercial grade or
non-commercial grade.
(5) The quality assurance testing requirement of paragraph (b)(1) of
this section applies regardless of whether the butane is commercial
grade or non-commercial grade.
(6) If any of the requirements of this paragraph (i) are not met, in
whole or in part for any butane blended into gasoline, that butane is
deemed in violation of the gasoline standards in Sec. 80.1603(a).
(j) The PCG procedures of Sec. 80.1640 may be used to meet the
sampling and testing requirements of subpart O of this part.
[79 FR 23644, Apr. 28, 2014, as amended at 80 FR 9095, Feb. 19, 2015]