[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.46 Measurement of reformulated gasoline and conventional
gasoline fuel parameters.
(a) Sulfur. Sulfur content of gasoline and butane must be determined
by use of the following methods:
* * *
content of gasoline provided the refiner or importer test result is
correlated with the method specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section:
(4) Beginning January 1, 2016, the sulfur content of butane must be
determined by a test method approved under Sec. 80.47. Through December
31, 2015, any refiner or importer may determine the sulfur content of
butane using ASTM D4468 or ASTM D3246; provided the refiner or importer
test result is correlated with the method specified in paragraph (a)(2)
of this section.
(b) Olefins. Olefin content must be determined by use of the
following methods:
(1) Through December 31, 2015, olefin content must be determined
using ASTM D1319. Beginning January 1, 2016, the olefin content of
gasoline must be determined by a test method approved under Sec. 80.47.
(2) Through December 31, 2015, any refiner or importer may determine
olefin content using ASTM D6550 for purposes of meeting any testing
requirements involving olefin content, provided that the refiner or
importer test result is correlated with the method specified in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section on a site-specific basis, in order to
achieve an unbiased prediction of the result in volume percent, for the
method specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(c) Reid Vapor Pressure (RVP). (1) Through December 31, 2015, Reid
Vapor Pressure must be determined using ASTM D5191, except the following
correction equation must be used:
RVP psi = (0.956 * X) - 0.347
RVP kPa = (0.956 * X) - 2.39
Where:
X = Total measured vapor pressure, in psi or kPa.
(2) Beginning January 1, 2016, RVP must be determined by a test
method approved under Sec. 80.47, except as provided in paragraph
(c)(2)(i) of this section.
(i) For reporting purposes, the RVP test result computed from Sec.
80.47 must continue to utilize the RVP correction equation in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section.
(ii) [Reserved]
(d) Distillation. Through December 31, 2015, distillation parameters
must be determined using ASTM D86. Beginning January 1, 2016, the
distillation parameters must be determined by a test method approved
under Sec. 80.47. (Note: The precision estimates for reproducibility in
ASTM D86-12 do not apply; see Sec. 80.47(h).)
(e) Benzene. Through December 31, 2015, benzene content must be
determined using ASTM D3606, except that instrument parameters shall be
adjusted to ensure complete resolution of the benzene, ethanol and
methanol peaks because ethanol and methanol may cause interference with
ASTM D3606 when present. Beginning January 1, 2016, the benzene content
must be determined by a test method approved under Sec. 80.47.
(f)(1) Through December 31, 2015, aromatic content must be
determined using ASTM D5769, except the sample chilling requirements in
section 8 of this standard method are optional. Beginning January 1,
2016, the aromatic content must be determined by a test method approved
under Sec. 80.47.
(2) [Reserved]
[[Page 59]]
(3) Through December 31, 2015, any refiner or importer may determine
aromatics content using ASTM D1319 for the purposes of meeting any test
requirement involving aromatic content; provided that the refiner or
importer test result is correlated with the method specified in
paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
(g) Oxygen and oxygenate content analysis. (1) Through December 31,
2015, oxygen and oxygenate content must be determined using ASTM D5599.
Beginning January 1, 2016, oxygen and oxygenate content must be
determined by a test method approved under Sec. 80.47.
(2) Through December 31, 2015, when oxygenates present are limited
to MTBE, ETBE, TAME, DIPE, tertiary-amyl alcohol and C1 to C4 alcohols,
any refiner, importer, or oxygenate blender may determine oxygen and
oxygen content using ASTM D4815 for purposes of meeting any testing
requirement; provided that the refiner or importer test result is
correlated with the method specified in paragraph (g)(1) of this
section.
(h) Materials incorporated by reference. The published materials
identified in this section are incorporated by reference into this
section with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register under
5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. To enforce any edition other than
that specified in this section, a document must be published in the
Federal Register and the material must be available to the public. All
approved materials are available for inspection at the Air and Radiation
Docket and Information Center (Air Docket) in the EPA Docket Center
(EPA/DC) at Rm. 3334, EPA West Bldg., 1301 Constitution Ave. NW.,
Washington, DC. The EPA/DC Public Reading Room hours of operation are
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, excluding legal holidays.
The telephone number of the EPA/DC Public Reading Room is (202) 566-
1744, and the telephone number for the Air Docket is (202) 566-1742.
These approved materials are also available for inspection at the
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on
the availability of this material at NARA, call (202) 741-6030 or go to
http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html. In addition, these materials are available from the
sources listed below.
(1) ASTM International material. The following standards are
available from ASTM International, 100 Barr Harbor Dr., P.O. Box C700,
West Conshohocken, PA 19428-2959, (877) 909-ASTM, or http://
www.astm.org:
(i) ASTM D86-12, Standard Test Method for Distillation of Petroleum
Products at Atmospheric Pressure, approved December 1, 2012 (``ASTM
D86'').
(ii) ASTM D1319-13, Standard Test Method for Hydrocarbon Types in
Liquid Petroleum Products by Fluorescent Indicator Adsorption, approved
May 1, 2013 (``ASTM D1319'').
(iii) ASTM D2622-10, Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum
* * *