[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.24 Controls applicable to motor vehicle manufacturers.
(a) [Reserved]
[[Page 24]]
(b) The manufacturer of any motor vehicle equipped with an emission
control device which the Administrator has determined will be
significantly impaired by the use of gasoline other than unleaded
gasoline shall manufacture such vehicle with each gasoline tank filler
inlet having a restriction which prevents the insertion of a nozzle with
a spout having a terminal end with an outside diameter of 0.930 inch
(2.363 centimeters) or more and allows the insertion of a nozzle with a
spout meeting the specifications of Sec. 80.22(f)(2).
(c) A motorcycle, as defined at 40 CFR 86.402 for the applicable
model year, is exempt from the requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section.
[38 FR 26450, Sept. 21, 1973, as amended at 39 FR 34538, Sept. 26, 1974;
46 FR 50472, Oct. 13, 1981; 48 FR 29692, June 28, 1983; 51 FR 33731,
Sept. 22, 1986; 61 FR 3838, Feb. 2, 1996; 61 FR 8221, Mar. 4, 1996; 61
FR 28766, June 6, 1996; 67 FR 36771, May 24, 2002]
Sec. 80.25 [Reserved]