[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.2 Definitions.
Definitions apply in this part as described in this section.
(a) Act means the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1857 et
seq.).
(b) Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency.
(c) Gasoline means any fuel sold in any State \1\ for use in motor
vehicles and motor vehicle engines, and commonly or commercially known
or sold as gasoline.
\1\ State means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa and the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(d) Previously certified gasoline, or PCG, means conventional
gasoline, reformulated gasoline, RBOB, or CBOB that previously has been
included in a batch for purposes of complying with the standards of 40
CFR part 80 that apply to refiners and importers.
(e) Lead additive means any substance containing lead or lead
compounds.
(f) Previously designated diesel fuel or PDD means diesel fuel that
has been previously designated and included by a refiner or importer in
a batch for purposes of complying with the standards and requirements of
subpart I of this part.
(g) Unleaded gasoline means gasoline which is produced without the
use of any lead additive and which contains not more than 0.05 gram of
lead per gallon and not more than 0.005 gram of phosphorus per gallon.
(h) Refinery means any facility, including but not limited to, a
plant, tanker truck, or vessel where gasoline or diesel fuel is
produced, including any facility at which blendstocks are combined to
produce gasoline or diesel fuel, or at which blendstock is added to
gasoline or diesel fuel.
(i) Refiner means any person who owns, leases, operates, controls,
* * *
liquid compound which is blended with other liquid compounds to produce
gasoline.
(t) Carrier means any distributor who transports or stores or causes
the transportation or storage of gasoline or diesel fuel without taking
title to or otherwise having any ownership of the gasoline or diesel
fuel, and without altering either the quality or quantity of the
gasoline or diesel fuel.
(u) Ethanol blending plant means any refinery at which gasoline is
produced solely through the addition of ethanol to gasoline, and at
which the quality or quantity of gasoline is not altered in any other
manner.
(v) Ethanol blender means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises an ethanol blending plant.
(w) Cetane index or ``Calculated cetane index'' is a number
representing the ignition properties of diesel fuel oils from API
gravity and mid-boiling point, as determined by ASTM D976.
(x) Diesel fuel means any fuel sold in any State or Territory of the
United States and suitable for use in diesel engines, and that is--
(1) A distillate fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as No.
1 diesel fuel or No. 2 diesel fuel;
(2) A non-distillate fuel other than residual fuel with comparable
physical and chemical properties (e.g., biodiesel fuel); or
(3) A mixture of fuels meeting the criteria of paragraphs (1) and
(2) of this definition.
(y) Motor vehicle diesel fuel means any diesel fuel or other
distillate fuel that is used, intended for use, or made available for
use in motor vehicles or motor vehicle engines.
(z) Aromatic content of diesel fuel is the aromatic hydrocarbon
content in volume percent as follows:
* * *
(kk) Reformulated gasoline blendstock for oxygenate blending, or
RBOB means a petroleum product which, when blended with a specified type
and percentage of oxygenate, meets the definition of reformulated
gasoline, and to which the specified type and percentage of oxygenate is
added other than
[[Page 16]]
by the refiner or importer of the RBOB at the refinery or import
facility where the RBOB is produced or imported.
(ll) Oxygenate blending facility means any facility (including a
truck) at which oxygenate is added to gasoline or blendstock, and at
which the quality or quantity of gasoline is not altered in any other
manner except for the addition of deposit control additives.
(mm) Oxygenate blender means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises an oxygenate blending facility, or who owns or
controls the blendstock or gasoline used or the gasoline produced at an
oxygenate blending facility.
(nn) [Reserved]
(oo) Liquefied petroleum gas means a liquid hydrocarbon fuel that is
stored under pressure and is composed primarily of species that are
gases at atmospheric conditions (temperature = 25 [deg]C and pressure =
1 atm), excluding natural gas.
(pp) Control area means a geographic area in which only oxygenated
gasoline under the oxygenated gasoline program may be sold or dispensed,
with boundaries determined by section 211(m) of the Act.
(qq) Control period means the period during which oxygenated
gasoline must be sold or dispensed in any control area, pursuant to
section 211(m)(2) of the Act.
(rr) Oxygenated gasoline means gasoline which contains a measurable
amount of oxygenate.
(ss) Tank truck means a truck and/or trailer used to transport or
cause the transportation of gasoline or diesel fuel, that meets the
* * *