[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.69 Requirements for downstream oxygenate blending.
The requirements of this section apply to all reformulated gasoline
blendstock for oxygenate blending, or RBOB, to which oxygenate is added
* * *
(a) Requirements for refiners and importers. For any RBOB produced
or imported, the refiner or importer of the RBOB shall:
(1) Produce or import the RBOB such that, when blended with a
specified type and percentage of oxygenate, it meets the applicable
standards for reformulated gasoline;
(2) In order to determine the properties of RBOB for purposes of
calculating compliance with per-gallon or averaged standards, conduct
tests on each batch of the RBOB by:
(i) Adding the specified type and amount of oxygenate to a
representative sample of the RBOB; and
(ii) Determining the properties and characteristics of the resulting
gasoline using the methodology specified in Sec. 80.65(e);
(3) Carry out the independent analysis requirements specified in
Sec. 80.65(f);
(4) [Reserved]
(5) Transfer ownership of the RBOB only to an oxygenate blender who
is registered with EPA as such, or to an intermediate owner with the
restriction that it only be transferred to a registered oxygenate
blender;
(6) Have a contract with each oxygenate blender who receives any
RBOB produced or imported by the refiner or importer that requires the
oxygenate blender, or, in the case of a contract
[[Page 102]]
with an intermediate owner, that requires the intermediate owner to
require the oxygenate blender to:
(i) Comply with blender procedures that are specified by the
contract and are calculated to assure blending with the proper type and
amount of oxygenate;
(ii) Allow the refiner or importer to conduct the quality assurance
sampling and testing required under this paragraph (a); and
(iii) Stop selling any gasoline found not to comply with the
standards under which the RBOB was produced or imported.
(7) Conduct a quality assurance sampling and testing program to be
carried out at the facilities of each oxygenate blender who blends any
RBOB produced or imported by the refiner or importer with any oxygenate,
to determine whether the reformulated gasoline which has been produced
through blending complies with the applicable standards, using the
methodology specified in Sec. 80.46 for this determination.
(i) The sampling and testing program shall be conducted as follows:
(A) All samples shall be collected subsequent to the addition of
oxygenate, and either:
(1) Prior combining the resulting gasoline with any other gasoline;
or
(2) In the case of truck splash blending, subsequent to the delivery
of the gasoline to a retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer
facility provided that the three most recent deliveries to the retail
outlet or wholesale purchaser facility were of gasoline produced using
that refiner's or importer's RBOB, and provided that any discrepancy
found through the retail outlet or wholesale purchaser facility sampling
is followed-up with measures reasonably designed to discover the cause
of the discrepancy; and
(B) Sampling and testing shall be at one of the following rates:
(1) In the case of RBOB which is blended with oxygenate in a
gasoline storage tank, a rate of not less than one sample for every
400,000 barrels of RBOB produced or imported by that refiner or importer
that is blended by that blender, or one sample every month, whichever is
more frequent; or
(2) In the case of RBOB which is blended with oxygenate in gasoline
delivery trucks through the use of computer-controlled in-line blending
equipment, a rate of not less than one sample for every 200,000 barrels
of RBOB produced or imported by that refiner or importer that is blended
by that blender, or one sample every three months, whichever is more
frequent; or
(3) In the case of RBOB which is blended with oxygenate in gasoline
delivery trucks without the use of computer-controlled in-line blending
equipment, a rate of not less than one sample for each 50,000 barrels of
RBOB produced or imported by that refiner or importer which is blended,
or one sample per month, whichever is more frequent;
(ii) In the event the test results for any sample indicate the
gasoline does not comply with applicable standards (within the
correlation ranges specified in Sec. 80.65(e)(2)(i)), the refiner or
importer shall:
(A) Immediately take steps to stop the sale of the gasoline that was
sampled;
(B) Take steps which are reasonably calculated to determine the
cause of the noncompliance and to prevent future instances of
noncompliance;
(C) Increase the rate of sampling and testing to one of the
following rates:
(1) In the case of RBOB which is blended with oxygenate in a
gasoline storage tank, a rate of not less than one sample for every
200,000 barrels of RBOB produced or imported by that refiner or importer
that is blended by that blender, or one sample every two weeks,
whichever is more frequent; or
(2) In the case of RBOB which is blended with oxygenate in gasoline
delivery trucks through the use of computer-controlled in-line blending
equipment, a rate of not less than one sample for every 100,000 barrels
of RBOB produced or imported by that refiner or importer that is blended
by that blender, or one sample every two months, whichever is more
frequent; or
[[Page 103]]
(3) In the case of RBOB which is blended with oxygenate in gasoline
delivery trucks without the use of computer-controlled in-line blending
equipment, a rate of not less than one sample for each 25,000 barrels of
RBOB produced or imported by that refiner or importer which is blended,
or one sample every two weeks, whichever is more frequent;
(D) Continue the increased frequency of sampling and testing until
the results of ten consecutive samples and tests indicate the gasoline
complies with applicable standards, at which time the sampling and
testing may be conducted at the original frequency;
(iii) This quality assurance program is in addition to any quality
assurance requirements carried out by other parties;
* * *