[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.195 What are the gasoline sulfur standards for refiners
and importers?
(a)(1) The gasoline sulfur standards for refiners and importers,
excluding gasoline produced by small refiners subject to the standards
at Sec. 80.240, and gasoline designated as GPA gasoline under Sec.
80.219(a), are as follows:
Gasoline sulfur standards for
the averaging period beginning:
January 1,
January January 2006 and
1, 2004 1, 2005 subsequent
Refinery or Importer Average........... \(1)\ 30.00 30.00
Corporate Pool Average................. 120.00 90.00 \(1)\
Per-Gallon Cap......................... 300 300 80
\1\ Not applicable.
(2) The sulfur standards and all compliance calculations for sulfur
under this subpart are in parts per million (ppm) and volumes are in
gallons.
(3) The averaging period is January 1 through December 31 of each
year.
(4) The standards under this paragraph (a) for all imported gasoline
shall be met by the importer.
(b)(1) The refinery or importer annual average gasoline sulfur
standard is the maximum average sulfur level allowed for gasoline
produced at a refinery or imported by an importer during each calendar
year starting January 1, 2005.
(2) The annual average sulfur level is calculated in accordance with
Sec. 80.205.
(3) The refinery or importer annual average gasoline sulfur standard
may be met using credits as provided under Sec. 80.275 or Sec. 80.315.
(4) In 2005 only, the refinery or importer annual average sulfur
standard may be met using allotments or credits as provided under Sec.
80.275, or credits as provided under Sec. 80.315. The same allotments
used to demonstrate compliance with the corporate pool average standard
may be used by a refinery in the corporate pool toward a demonstration
of compliance with the refinery average standard, or by an importer for
demonstration of compliance with the importer average standard.
Alternatively, some of the allotments may be used toward a demonstration
of compliance with the refinery average standard by one refinery in the
corporate pool and the remainder used by another refinery or refineries
in the corporate pool.
(c)(1) The corporate pool average gasoline sulfur standards
applicable in 2004 and 2005 are the maximum average sulfur levels
allowed for a refiner's or importer's gasoline production from all of
the refiner's refineries or all gasoline imported by an importer in a
calendar year. The corporate pool average standards for a party that is
both a refiner and an importer are the maximum average sulfur levels
allowed for all the party's combined gasoline production from all
refineries and imported gasoline in a calendar year.
(2) The corporate pool average is calculated in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 80.205.
(3) The corporate pool average standard may be met using sulfur
allotments under Sec. 80.275.
(4) The corporate pool average standards do not apply to approved
small refiners subject to the gasoline sulfur standards under Sec.
80.240.
(5)(i) Joint ventures, in which two or more parties collectively own
* * *
owned by the parent company's wholly-owned subsidiaries for purposes of
compliance with the corporate pool average standards under this section.
(ii) A parent company must include in its corporate pool all of the
gasoline produced at any refineries owned by the parent company and any
refineries owned by the parent company's wholly-owned subsidiaries; or
(iii) A parent company may be deemed in compliance with the
corporate pool average standards if the parent company includes in its
corporate pool the gasoline produced by any refineries owned by the
parent company, and each wholly-owned subsidiary of the parent company
individually complies with the corporate pool average standards for the
gasoline produced at the refineries owned by the wholly-owned
subsidiary.
(d)(1) The per-gallon cap standard is the maximum sulfur level
allowed for each batch of gasoline produced or imported starting January
1, 2004.
(2) In 2004 only, a refiner or importer may produce or import
gasoline with a per-gallon sulfur content greater than 300 ppm, to a
maximum of 350 ppm, provided the following conditions are met:
(i) The refinery or importer becomes subject to an adjusted per-
gallon cap standard in 2005, calculated using the following formula:
ACS = 300-(Smax-300)
Where:
ACS = Adjusted cap standard.
Smax = Maximum sulfur content of any gasoline produced at a
refinery or imported by an importer during 2004.
(ii) The adjusted cap standard calculated under paragraph (d)(2)(i)
of this section applies to all gasoline produced at a refinery or
imported by an importer during 2005.
(iii) The refinery or importer remains subject to the 30.00 average
standard under paragraph (a) of this section for 2005.
(iv) The provisions of this paragraph (d)(2) apply to gasoline
designated as GPA gasoline under Sec. 80.219(a).
(v) The provisions of this paragraph (d)(2) do not apply to small
refiners as defined in Sec. 80.225.
[65 FR 6823, Feb. 10, 2000; 65 FR 10598, Feb. 28, 2000, as amended at 67
FR 40181, June 12, 2002]