[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.240 What are the small refiner gasoline sulfur standards?
(a) The gasoline sulfur standards for an approved small refiner are
as follows:
Temporary sulfur standards for small refiners applicable from January
1, 2004 through December 31, 2007
Refinery baseline sulfur level ------------------------------------------------------------------------
Annual average Per gallon cap
0 to 30................................ 30.00 300
31 to 200.............................. Baseline level 300
201 to 400............................. 200.00 300
401 to 600............................. 50% of baseline Factor of 1.5 times the average
standard.
601 and above.......................... 300.00 450
(b) The refinery annual average sulfur standards must be met on an
annual calendar year basis for each refinery owned by a small refiner.
The refinery annual average sulfur level is calculated in accordance
with the provisions of Sec. 80.205.
(c)(1) The refinery annual average standards specified in paragraph
(a) of this section apply to the volume of gasoline produced by a small
refiner's refinery up to the lesser of:
(i) 105% of the baseline gasoline volume as determined under Sec.
80.250(a)(1); or
(ii) The volume of gasoline produced at that refinery during the
averaging period by processing crude oil.
(2) If a refiner exceeds the volume limitation in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section during any averaging period, the annual average sulfur
standard applicable to the refiner for that averaging period is
calculated as follows:
[[Page 268]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR10FE00.008
Where:
Ssr = Small refiner annual average sulfur standard.
Vb = Applicable volume under paragraph (c)(1) of this
section.
Va = Averaging period gasoline volume.
Sb = Small refiner sulfur baseline as determined under Sec.
80.250.
AF = Adjustment factor (120 in 2004; 90 in 2005; and 30 in 2006 and
thereafter).
(3) The small refiner average standards under paragraph (a) of this
section may be met using sulfur allotments or credits as provided under
Sec. 80.275 or Sec. 80.315.
(4) The provisions for compliance deficits under Sec. 80.205(e) do
not apply to small refiners subject to the standards under this section.
(d) In the case of any refiner with small refiner status who
generates sulfur allotments or credits pursuant to Sec. 80.275(a) or
Sec. 80.305, the baseline applicable to that refiner's refinery for
purposes of establishing the standard for the refinery under paragraph
(a) of this section beginning in 2004 shall be the lowest annual average
sulfur content for any year during the period in which the refiner
generated allotments or credits.
(e) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, the temporary
sulfur standards for small refiners may be extended as provided under
Sec. 80.553.
(f)(1) In the case of a refiner without approved small refiner
status who acquires a refinery from a refiner with approved small
refiner status under Sec. 80.235, the applicable small refiner
standards under paragraph (a) of this section will apply to the acquired
small refinery for a period up to 30 months from the date of acquisition
of the refinery, but no later than December 31, 2007, or, for a refinery
for which the Administrator has approved an extension of the small
refiner gasoline sulfur standards under Sec. 80.553(c), December 31,
2010, after which time the standards of Sec. 80.195 shall apply to the
acquired refinery.
(2) A refiner may apply to EPA for an additional six months to
comply with the standards of Sec. 80.195 for the acquired refinery if
more than 30 months will be required for the necessary engineering,
permitting, construction, and start-up work to be completed. Such
applications must include detailed technical information supporting the
need for additional time. EPA will base its decision to approve
additional time on information provided by the refiner and on other
relevant information. In no case will EPA extend the compliance date
beyond December 31, 2007, or, for a refinery for which the Administrator
has approved an extension of the small refiner gasoline sulfur standards
under Sec. 80.553(c), December 31, 2010.
[65 FR 6823, Feb. 10, 2000, as amended at 66 FR 5136, Jan. 18, 2001; 69
FR 39167, June 29, 2004]