[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.158 Product transfer documents (PTDs).
(a) Contents. For each occasion when any gasoline refiner, importer,
reseller, distributor, carrier, retailer, wholesale purchaser-consumer,
oxygenate blender, detergent manufacturer, distributor, carrier, or
blender, transfers custody or title to any gasoline, detergent, or
detergent-additized PRC other than when detergent-additized gasoline is
sold or dispensed at a retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer
facility to the ultimate consumer, the transferor shall provide to the
transferee, and the transferee shall acquire from the transferor,
documents which accurately include the following information:
(1) The names and addresses of the transferee and transferor; the
address requirement may be fulfilled, in the alternative, through
separate documentation which establishes said addresses and is
maintained by the parties and made available to EPA for the same length
of time as required for the PTDs, provided that the normal business
procedure of these parties is not to identify addresses on PTDs.
(2) The date of the transfer.
(3) The volume of product transferred.
(4)(i) The identity of the product being transferred (i.e., its
identity as base gasoline, detergent, detergent-additized gasoline, or
specified detergent-additized oxygenate or detergent-additized gasoline
blending stock that comprises a detergent-additized PRC). PTDs for
detergent-additized gasoline or PRC are not required to identify the
particular detergent used to additize the product.
(ii) If the product being transferred consists of two or more
different types of product subject to this regulation, i.e., base
gasoline, detergent-additized gasoline, or specified detergent-additized
PRC, then the PTD for the commingled product must identify each such
type of component contained in the commingled product.
(5) If the product being transferred is base gasoline, then in
addition to the base gasoline identification, the following warning must
be stated on the PTD: ``Not for sale to the ultimate consumer''. If,
pursuant to Sec. 80.160(a), the product being transferred is exempt
base gasoline to be used for research, development, or test purposes
only, the following warning must also be stated on the PTD: ``For use in
research, development, and test programs only.''
(6) The name of the detergent additive as reported in its
registration must be used to identify the detergent package on its PTD.
(7) If the product being transferred is leaded gasoline, then the
PTD must disclose that the product contains lead and/or phosphorous, as
applicable.
(8) If the product being transferred is detergent that is only
authorized for the control of carburetor deposits, then
[[Page 219]]
the following must be stated on the detergent's transfer document: ``For
use with leaded gasoline only.''
(9) If the product being transferred is detergent-additized gasoline
that has been overadditized in anticipation of the later (or earlier)
addition of PRC, then the PTD must include a statement that the product
* * *