[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.47 Performance-based Analytical Test Method Approach.
All sample handling, testing procedures, and tests must be conducted
using good laboratory practices.
(a) Definitions. As used in this subpart D:
* * *
to October 28, 2013 is exempt from the requirements of paragraph (d)(1)
of this section.
(e) Precision criteria for approval of the method defined fuel
parameter of aromatics in gasoline--(1) Precision. Beginning January 1,
2016, for motor vehicle
[[Page 63]]
gasoline, gasoline blendstock, and gasoline fuel additives subject to
the gasoline standards of this part, the maximum allowable standard
deviation computed from the results of a minimum of 20 tests made over
20 days (tests may be arranged into no fewer than five batches of four
or fewer tests each, with only one such batch allowed per day over the
minimum of 20 days) on samples using good laboratory practices taken
from a single homogeneous commercially available gasoline must be less
than or equal to 0.3 times the reproducibility (R), where ``R'' equals
the ASTM reproducibility of ASTM D1319 (Example: A gasoline containing
32Vol% aromatics: Maximum allowable standard deviation of 20 tests
<=0.3*(3.7 Vol%) = 1.11Vol%). The 20 results must be a series of tests
with a sequential record of analysis and no omissions. A laboratory
facility may exclude a given sample or test result only if the exclusion
is for a valid reason under good laboratory practices and it maintains
records regarding the sample and test results and the reason for
excluding them.
(2) The test method specified at Sec. 80.46(f)(1) and in use prior
to October 28, 2013 is exempt from the requirements of paragraph (e)(1)
of this section.
(f) Precision criteria for approval of the method defined fuel
parameter of oxygen and oxygenate content in gasoline--(1) Precision.
Beginning January 1, 2016, for motor vehicle gasoline, gasoline
blendstock, and gasoline fuel additives subject to the gasoline
standards of this part, the maximum allowable standard deviation
computed from the results of a minimum of 20 tests made over 20 days
(tests may be arranged into no fewer than five batches of four or fewer
tests each, with only one such batch allowed per day over the minimum of
20 days) on samples using good laboratory practices taken from a single
homogeneous commercially available gasoline must be less than or equal
to 0.3 times the reproducibility (R), where ``R'' equals the ASTM
reproducibility of ASTM D5599 (Example: A gasoline containing 3Mass%
total oxygen: Maximum allowable standard deviation of 20 tests
<=0.3*(0.32 Mass%) = 0.10 Mass%). The 20 results must be a series of
tests with a sequential record of analysis and no omissions. A
laboratory facility may exclude a given sample or test result only if
the exclusion is for a valid reason under good laboratory practices and
it maintains records regarding the sample and test results and the
reason for excluding them.
(2) The test method specified at Sec. 80.46(g)(1) and in use prior
to October 28, 2013 is exempt from the requirements of paragraph (f)(1)
of this section.
(g) Precision criteria for approval of the method defined fuel
parameter of Reid Vapor Pressure (RVP) in gasoline--(1) Precision.
Beginning January 1, 2016, for motor vehicle gasoline, gasoline
blendstock, and gasoline fuel additives subject to the gasoline
standards of this part and volatility standards at Sec. 80.27, the
maximum allowable standard deviation computed from the results of a
minimum of 20 tests made over 20 days (tests may be arranged into no
fewer than five batches of four or fewer tests each, with only one such
batch allowed per day over the minimum of 20 days) on samples using good
laboratory practices taken from a single homogeneous commercially
available gasoline must be less than or equal to 0.3 times the
reproducibility (R), where ``R'' equals the ASTM reproducibility of ASTM
D5191 (Example: A gasoline having a RVP of 6.8psi: Maximum allowable
standard deviation of 20 tests withdrawn from a 250 milliliter container
<=0.3*(0.40psi) = 0.12 psi). The 20 results must be a series of tests
with a sequential record of analysis and no omissions. A laboratory
facility may exclude a given sample or test result only if the exclusion
is for a valid reason under good laboratory practices and it maintains
records regarding the sample and test results and the reason for
excluding them.
(2) The test method specified at Sec. 80.46(c)(1) and in use prior
to October 28, 2013 is exempt from the requirements of paragraph (g)(1)
of this section.
(h) Precision criteria for approval of the method defined fuel
parameter of gasoline distillation--(1) Precision. Beginning January 1,
2016, for motor vehicle gasoline, gasoline blendstock, and gasoline fuel
additives subject to the gasoline
[[Page 64]]
standards of this part, the maximum allowable standard deviation
computed from the results of a minimum of 20 tests made over 20 days
(tests may be arranged into no fewer than five batches of four or fewer
tests each, with only one such batch allowed per day over the minimum of
20 days) on samples using good laboratory practices taken from a single
homogeneous commercially available gasoline must be less than or equal
to 0.3 times the reproducibility (R), where ``R'' equals the ASTM
reproducibility in Table 10, Groups 2, 3 and 4 (Automated) of ASTM D86-
07 for the initial boiling point, E10, E50, E90 and final boiling point.
(Example: A gasoline having an initial boiling point of 26 [deg]C and a
final boiling point of 215 [deg]C: Maximum allowable standard deviation
of 20 tests for initial boiling point <=0.3*(8.5 [deg]C) = 2.55 [deg]C,
maximum allowable standard deviation of 20 tests for E10 <=0.3*(3.0 +
2.64*Sc) [deg]C, maximum allowable standard deviation of 20 tests for
E50 <=0.3*(2.9 + 3.97*Sc) [deg]C, maximum allowable standard deviation
of 20 tests for E90 <=0.3*(2.0 + 2.53*Sc) [deg]C, and maximum allowable
* * *