[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.2 Definitions.
Definitions apply in this part as described in this section.
(a) Act means the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1857 et
seq.).
(b) Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency.
(c) Gasoline means any fuel sold in any State \1\ for use in motor
vehicles and motor vehicle engines, and commonly or commercially known
or sold as gasoline.
\1\ State means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa and the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(d) Previously certified gasoline, or PCG, means conventional
gasoline, reformulated gasoline, RBOB, or CBOB that previously has been
included in a batch for purposes of complying with the standards of 40
CFR part 80 that apply to refiners and importers.
(e) Lead additive means any substance containing lead or lead
compounds.
(f) Previously designated diesel fuel or PDD means diesel fuel that
has been previously designated and included by a refiner or importer in
a batch for purposes of complying with the standards and requirements of
subpart I of this part.
(g) Unleaded gasoline means gasoline which is produced without the
use of any lead additive and which contains not more than 0.05 gram of
lead per gallon and not more than 0.005 gram of phosphorus per gallon.
(h) Refinery means any facility, including but not limited to, a
plant, tanker truck, or vessel where gasoline or diesel fuel is
produced, including any facility at which blendstocks are combined to
produce gasoline or diesel fuel, or at which blendstock is added to
gasoline or diesel fuel.
(i) Refiner means any person who owns, leases, operates, controls,
or supervises a refinery.
(j) Retail outlet means any establishment at which gasoline, diesel
fuel, methanol, natural gas or liquified petroleum gas is sold or
offered for sale for use in motor vehicles or nonroad engines, including
locomotive engines or marine engines.
(k) Retailer means any person who owns, leases, operates, controls,
or supervises a retail outlet.
(l) Distributor means any person who transports or stores or causes
the transportation or storage of gasoline or diesel fuel at any point
between any gasoline or diesel fuel refinery or importer's facility and
any retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer's facility.
(m) Lead additive manufacturer means any person who produces a lead
additive or sells a lead additive under his own name.
(n) Reseller means any person who purchases gasoline or diesel fuel
identified by the corporate, trade, or brand name of a refiner from such
refiner or a distributor and resells or transfers it to retailers or
wholesale purchaser-consumers displaying the refiner's brand, and whose
assets or facilities are not substantially owned, leased, or controlled
by such refiner.
(o) Wholesale purchaser-consumer means any person that is an
ultimate consumer of gasoline, diesel fuel, methanol, natural gas, or
liquified petroleum gas and which purchases or obtains gasoline, diesel
fuel, natural gas or liquified petroleum gas from a supplier for use in
motor vehicles or nonroad engines, including locomotive engines or
marine engines and, in the case of gasoline, diesel fuel, methanol or
liquified petroleum gas, receives delivery of that product into a
storage tank of at least 550-gallon capacity substantially under the
control of that person.
(p)-(q) [Reserved]
(r) Importer means a person who imports gasoline, gasoline blending
stocks or components, or diesel fuel from a foreign country into the
United States (including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin
Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands).
[[Page 15]]
(s) Gasoline blending stock, blendstock, or component means any
liquid compound which is blended with other liquid compounds to produce
gasoline.
(t) Carrier means any distributor who transports or stores or causes
the transportation or storage of gasoline or diesel fuel without taking
title to or otherwise having any ownership of the gasoline or diesel
fuel, and without altering either the quality or quantity of the
gasoline or diesel fuel.
(u) Ethanol blending plant means any refinery at which gasoline is
produced solely through the addition of ethanol to gasoline, and at
which the quality or quantity of gasoline is not altered in any other
manner.
(v) Ethanol blender means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises an ethanol blending plant.
(w) Cetane index or ``Calculated cetane index'' is a number
representing the ignition properties of diesel fuel oils from API
gravity and mid-boiling point, as determined by ASTM D976.
(x) Diesel fuel means any fuel sold in any State or Territory of the
United States and suitable for use in diesel engines, and that is--
(1) A distillate fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as No.
1 diesel fuel or No. 2 diesel fuel;
(2) A non-distillate fuel other than residual fuel with comparable
physical and chemical properties (e.g., biodiesel fuel); or
(3) A mixture of fuels meeting the criteria of paragraphs (1) and
(2) of this definition.
(y) Motor vehicle diesel fuel means any diesel fuel or other
distillate fuel that is used, intended for use, or made available for
use in motor vehicles or motor vehicle engines.
(z) Aromatic content of diesel fuel is the aromatic hydrocarbon
content in volume percent as follows:
(1) Through December 31, 2015, determine aromatic content of diesel
fuel by ASTM D1319.
(2) Beginning January 1, 2016, determine aromatic content of diesel
fuel by a test method approved under Sec. 80.47.
(aa) [Reserved]
(bb) Sulfur percentage is the percentage of sulfur in diesel fuel by
weight, as determined using the applicable sampling and testing
methodologies set forth in Sec. 80.580.
(cc) Designated Volatility Nonattainment Area means any area
designated as being in nonattainment with the National Ambient Air
* * *