[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.78 Controls and prohibitions on reformulated gasoline.
(a) Prohibited activities. (1) No person may manufacture and sell or
distribute, offer for sale or distribution, dispense, supply, offer for
* * *
(ii) The gasoline is contained in the storage tank of a retailer or
wholesale purchaser-consumer outside any covered area.
(5) No person may combine any reformulated gasoline with any
conventional gasoline or blendstock, except that a refiner may do so at
a refinery under the requirements specified in Sec. 80.65(i), or if the
combined product is designated as conventional gasoline.
(6) No person may add any oxygenate to reformulated gasoline, except
that such oxygenate may be added to reformulated gasoline provided that
such gasoline is used in an oxygenated fuels program control area during
an oxygenated fuels control period.
[[Page 121]]
(7) No person may combine any reformulated gasoline blendstock for
oxygenate blending with any other gasoline, blendstock, or oxygenate
except:
(i) Oxygenate of the type and amount (or within the range of
amounts) specified by the refiner or importer at the time the RBOB was
produced or imported;
(ii) Other RBOB for which the same oxygenate type and amount (or
range of amounts) was specified by the refiner or importer; or
(iii) Under the terms of paragraph (a)(5) of this section.
(8)(i) No person may combine any ethanol-blended VOC-controlled
reformulated gasoline with any non-ethanol-blended VOC-controlled
reformulated gasoline during the period January 1 through September 15,
except that:
(ii) Notwithstanding the prohibition in paragraph (a)(8)(i),
retailers and wholesale purchaser-consumers may combine at a retail
outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer facility ethanol-blended VOC-
controlled reformulated gasoline with non-ethanol-blended VOC-controlled
reformulated gasoline, provided that the retailer or wholesale
purchaser-consumer:
(A) Combines only batches of reformulated gasoline that have been
certified under this subpart;
(B) Notifies EPA prior to combining the gasolines and identifies the
exact location of the retail outlet or wholesale purchase-consumer
facility and the specific tank in which the gasolines will be combined;
(C) Retains and, upon request by EPA, makes available for inspection
product transfer documentation accounting for all gasoline at the retail
outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer facility; and
(D) Does not combine any VOC-controlled gasoline with any non-VOC
controlled gasoline between June 1 and September 15 of each calendar
year;
(iii) A retailer or wholesale purchaser-consumer may combine
ethanol-blended reformulated gasoline with non-ethanol-blended
* * *