[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.47 Performance-based Analytical Test Method Approach.
All sample handling, testing procedures, and tests must be conducted
using good laboratory practices.
(a) Definitions. As used in this subpart D:
* * *
VCSB designated method defined test method, the Accepted Reference Value
of the check standard must be determined by the respective designated
test method for the fuel parameter following the guidelines of ASTM
D6299. Facilities using a VCSB alternative method defined test method
must use the Accepted Reference Value of the check standard as
determined in a VCSB Inter Laboratory Crosscheck Program (ILCP) or a
commercially available ILCP following the guidelines of ASTM D6299. If
the Accepted Reference Value is not provided in the ILCP, accuracy must
be assessed based upon the respective EPA-designated test method using
appropriate production samples. The facility must pre-treat and assess
results from the check standard testing after at least 15 testing
occasions as described in section 8.2 of this standard practice. The
facility must construct ``MR'' and ``I'' charts with control lines as
described in section 8.4 and appropriate Annex sections of this standard
practice. In circumstances where the absolute difference between the
mean of multiple back-to-back tests of the standard reference material
and the accepted reference value of the standard reference material is
greater than 0.75 times the published reproducibility of the test
method, the cause of such difference must be investigated by the
facility. Participation in a VCSB ILCP at least three times a year
satisfies this Accuracy SQC requirement (Examples of ILCP: ASTM
Reformulated Gasoline ILCP or ASTM motor gasoline ILCP). Records of the
standard reference materials measurements as well as any investigations
into any exceedance of these criteria must be kept for a period of five
years.
(ii) The expanded uncertainty of the accepted reference value of
consensus named fuels shall have the following accuracy qualification
criterion: Accuracy qualification criterion = square root
[(0.75R)[supcaret]2 + (0.75R)[supcaret]2/L], where L = the number of
single results obtained from different labs used to calculate the
consensus ARV.
(2)(i) Precision SQC. Every facility shall conduct tests of every
instrument with a quality control material as defined in paragraph 3.2.8
in ASTM D6299 either once per week or once per every 20 production
tests, whichever is more frequent. The facility must construct and
maintain an ``I'' chart as described in section 8 and section A1.5.1 and
a ``MR'' chart as described in section A1.5.4. Any violations of control
limit(s) should be investigated by personnel of the facility and records
kept for a period of five years.
(ii) Validation of New QC Material. When a test facility is making a
transition from one batch of QC material to the next batch of QC
material, the facility will either construct an ``I'' chart as described
* * *
instrument used to make measurements:
(1)(i) Accuracy SQC for Non-VCSB Method-Defined test methods with
minimal matrix effects. Every facility shall conduct tests on every
instrument with a commercially available check standard as defined in
the ASTM D6299 at least three times a year using good laboratory
practices. The check standard must be an ordinary fuel with levels of
the fuel parameter of interest close to either the applicable regulatory
standard or the average level of use for the facility. Facilities using
a Non-VCSB alternative method defined test method must use the Accepted
Reference Value of the check standard as determined in either a VCSB
Inter Laboratory Crosscheck Program (ILCP) or a commercially available
ILCP following the guidelines of ASTM D6299. If the Accepted Reference
Value is not provided in the ILCP, accuracy must be assessed based upon
the respective EPA designated test method using appropriate production
samples. The facility must pre-treat and assess results from the check
standard testing after at least 15 testing occasions as described in
section 8.2 of this standard practice. The facility must construct
``MR'' and ``I'' charts with control lines as described in section 8.4
and appropriate Annex sections of this standard practice. In
circumstances where the absolute difference between the mean of multiple
back-to-back tests of the standard reference material and the accepted
reference value of the standard reference material is greater than 0.75
* * *