[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.65 General requirements for refiners and importers.
(a) Date requirements begin. The requirements of this subpart D
apply to all gasoline produced, imported, transported, stored, sold, or
* * *
Benzene content.......................... 0.21 vol %
Ethanol content.......................... 0.4 vol %
Methanol content......................... 0.2 vol %
MTBE (and other methyl ethers) content... 0.6 vol %
ETBE (and other ethyl ethers) content.... 0.6 vol %
TAME..................................... 0.6 vol %
t-Butanol content........................ 0.6 vol %
RVP...................................... 0.3 psi
50% distillation (T50)................... 5 [deg]F
90% distillation (T90)................... 5 [deg]F
E200..................................... 2.5 vol %
E300..................................... 3.5 vol %
API Gravity.............................. 0.3 [deg]API
(ii) In the event the values from the two laboratories for any
property fall outside these ranges, the refiner or importer shall use as
the basis for compliance determinations:
(A) The larger of the two values for the property, except the
smaller of the two results shall be used for oxygenates; or
(B) The refiner or importer shall have the gasoline analyzed for the
property at one additional independent laboratory. If this second
independent laboratory obtains a result for the property that is within
the range, as listed in paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section, of the
refiner's or importer's result for this property, then the refiner's or
importer's result shall be used as the basis for compliance
determinations.
(3) Beginning January 1, 2013, API Gravity is not required to be
measured or reported for the purpose of batch certification.
(4) For the purposes of meeting the requirements of this paragraph
(e) for any winter fuel parameter except benzene, oxygenate, RVP and
sulfur, any refiner or importer may, prior to analysis, combine samples
of gasoline collected from more than one batch of gasoline or blendstock
(``composite sample''), and treat such composite sample as one batch of
gasoline or blendstock provided that the refiner or importer meets all
the following requirements:
(i) Samples must be from a single reporting year, must be limited to
non-VOC gasoline, and must be of a single grade of gasoline or of a
single type of batch-produced blendstock.
(ii) Combines samples of gasoline that are produced or imported over
a period no longer than one month. Blendstock samples of a single
blendstock type obtained from continuous processes over a calendar month
may be mixed together to form one blendstock sample and the sample
subsequently analyzed for the required fuel parameters.
(iii)(A) Samples shall have been collected and stored using good
laboratory practices in order to prevent change in product composition
with regard to baseline properties and to minimize loss of volatile
fractions of the sample.
(B) Properties of the retained samples shall be adjusted for loss of
butane or pentane by comparing the RVP measured immediately after
blending
[[Page 87]]
with the RVP determined at the time that the supplemental properties are
* * *