[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.46 Measurement of reformulated gasoline and conventional
gasoline fuel parameters.
(a) Sulfur. Sulfur content of gasoline and butane must be determined
by use of the following methods:
* * *
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, excluding legal holidays.
The telephone number of the EPA/DC Public Reading Room is (202) 566-
1744, and the telephone number for the Air Docket is (202) 566-1742.
These approved materials are also available for inspection at the
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on
the availability of this material at NARA, call (202) 741-6030 or go to
http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html. In addition, these materials are available from the
sources listed below.
(1) ASTM International material. The following standards are
available from ASTM International, 100 Barr Harbor Dr., P.O. Box C700,
West Conshohocken, PA 19428-2959, (877) 909-ASTM, or http://
www.astm.org:
(i) ASTM D86-12, Standard Test Method for Distillation of Petroleum
Products at Atmospheric Pressure, approved December 1, 2012 (``ASTM
D86'').
(ii) ASTM D1319-13, Standard Test Method for Hydrocarbon Types in
Liquid Petroleum Products by Fluorescent Indicator Adsorption, approved
May 1, 2013 (``ASTM D1319'').
(iii) ASTM D2622-10, Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum
Products by Wavelength Dispersive X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry,
approved February 15, 2010 (``ASTM D2622'').
(iv) ASTM D3120-08, Standard Test Method for Trace Quantities of
Sulfur in Light Liquid Petroleum Hydrocarbons by Oxidative
Microcoulometry, approved December 15, 2008 (``ASTM D3120'').
(v) ASTM D3246-11, Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum Gas
by Oxidative Microcoulometry, approved June 1, 2011 (``ASTM D3246'').
(vi) ASTM D3606-10, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Benzene and Toluene in Finished Motor and Aviation Gasoline by Gas
Chromatography, approved October 1, 2010 (``ASTM D3606'').
(vii) ASTM D4468-85 (Reapproved 2011), Standard Test Method for
Total Sulfur in Gaseous Fuels by Hydrogenolysis and Rateometric
Colorimetry, approved November 1, 2011 (``ASTM D4468'').
(viii) ASTM D4815-13, Standard Test Method for Determination of
MTBE, ETBE, TAME, DIPE, tertiary-Amyl Alcohol and C1 to C4 Alcohols in
Gasoline by Gas Chromatography, approved October 1, 2013 (``ASTM
D4815'').
(ix) ASTM D5191-13, Standard Test Method for Vapor Pressure of
Petroleum Products (Mini Method), approved December 1, 2013 (``ASTM
D5191'').
(x) ASTM D5453-12, Standard Test Method for Determination of Total
[[Page 60]]
Sulfur in Light Hydrocarbons, Spark Ignition Engine Fuel, Diesel Engine
Fuel, and Engine Oil by Ultraviolet Fluorescence, approved November 1,
2012 (``ASTM D5453'').
(xi) ASTM D5599-00 (Reapproved 2010), Standard Test Method for
Determination of Oxygenates in Gasoline by Gas Chromatography and Oxygen
Selective Flame Ionization Detection, approved October 1, 2010 (``ASTM
D5599'').
(xii) ASTM D5769-10, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Benzene, Toluene, and Total Aromatics in Finished Gasolines by Gas
Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry, approved May 1, 2010 (``ASTM D5769'').
(xiii) ASTM D6550-10, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Olefin Content of Gasolines by Supercritical-Fluid Chromatography,
approved October 1, 2010 (``ASTM D6550'').
(xiv) ASTM D6667-10, Standard Test Method for Determination of Total
Volatile Sulfur in Gaseous Hydrocarbons and Liquefied Petroleum Gases by
Ultraviolet Fluorescence, approved October 1, 2010 (``ASTM D6667'').
(xv) ASTM D6920-13, Standard Test Method for Total Sulfur in
Naphthas, Distillates, Reformulated Gasolines, Diesels, Biodiesels, and
Motor Fuels by Oxidative Combustion and Electrochemical Detection,
approved September 15, 2013 (``ASTM D6920'').
(xvi) ASTM D7039-13, Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Gasoline,
Diesel Fuel, Jet Fuel, Kerosine, Biodiesel, Biodiesel Blends, and
Gasoline-Ethanol Blends by Monochromatic Wavelength Dispersive X-ray
Fluorescence Spectrometry, approved September 15, 2013 (``ASTM D7039'').
(2) [Reserved]
* * *