[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.46 Measurement of reformulated gasoline and conventional
gasoline fuel parameters.
(a) Sulfur. Sulfur content of gasoline and butane must be determined
by use of the following methods:
* * *
requirements involving olefin content, provided that the refiner or
importer test result is correlated with the method specified in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section on a site-specific basis, in order to
achieve an unbiased prediction of the result in volume percent, for the
method specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(c) Reid Vapor Pressure (RVP). (1) Through December 31, 2015, Reid
Vapor Pressure must be determined using ASTM D5191, except the following
correction equation must be used:
RVP psi = (0.956 * X) - 0.347
RVP kPa = (0.956 * X) - 2.39
Where:
X = Total measured vapor pressure, in psi or kPa.
(2) Beginning January 1, 2016, RVP must be determined by a test
method approved under Sec. 80.47, except as provided in paragraph
(c)(2)(i) of this section.
(i) For reporting purposes, the RVP test result computed from Sec.
80.47 must continue to utilize the RVP correction equation in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section.
(ii) [Reserved]
(d) Distillation. Through December 31, 2015, distillation parameters
must be determined using ASTM D86. Beginning January 1, 2016, the
distillation parameters must be determined by a test method approved
under Sec. 80.47. (Note: The precision estimates for reproducibility in
ASTM D86-12 do not apply; see Sec. 80.47(h).)
(e) Benzene. Through December 31, 2015, benzene content must be
determined using ASTM D3606, except that instrument parameters shall be
adjusted to ensure complete resolution of the benzene, ethanol and
methanol peaks because ethanol and methanol may cause interference with
ASTM D3606 when present. Beginning January 1, 2016, the benzene content
must be determined by a test method approved under Sec. 80.47.
(f)(1) Through December 31, 2015, aromatic content must be
determined using ASTM D5769, except the sample chilling requirements in
section 8 of this standard method are optional. Beginning January 1,
2016, the aromatic content must be determined by a test method approved
under Sec. 80.47.
(2) [Reserved]
[[Page 59]]
(3) Through December 31, 2015, any refiner or importer may determine
aromatics content using ASTM D1319 for the purposes of meeting any test
requirement involving aromatic content; provided that the refiner or
importer test result is correlated with the method specified in
paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
(g) Oxygen and oxygenate content analysis. (1) Through December 31,
2015, oxygen and oxygenate content must be determined using ASTM D5599.
Beginning January 1, 2016, oxygen and oxygenate content must be
determined by a test method approved under Sec. 80.47.
(2) Through December 31, 2015, when oxygenates present are limited
to MTBE, ETBE, TAME, DIPE, tertiary-amyl alcohol and C1 to C4 alcohols,
any refiner, importer, or oxygenate blender may determine oxygen and
oxygen content using ASTM D4815 for purposes of meeting any testing
requirement; provided that the refiner or importer test result is
* * *