[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.101 Standards applicable to refiners and importers.
Any refiner or importer of conventional gasoline shall meet the
standards specified in this section over the specified averaging period,
* * *
this area is covered by a petition for a separate baseline.
j = 3: Conventional gasoline, reformulated gasoline, RBOB and California
gasoline produced or imported by a refiner or importer, and
not included in portions 1 or 2.
Vj = The averaging period volume for portion j.
Vr = The volume of reformulated gasoline, RBOB and California
gasoline included in V3.
Bi,j = The refiner/importer's individual baseline for
parameter or emissions performance i applicable to the
conventional gasoline in portion j, or the applicable
statutory baseline if assigned in lieu of an individual
baseline.
DBi,j = The statutory baseline for parameter or emissions
performance i applicable to the conventional gasoline in
portion j (i.e., the annual or seasonal statutory baseline).
V1990j = The 1990 baseline volume applicable to portion j.
(g) Compliance calculations--(1)(i) Simple model calculations. In
the case of any refiner or importer subject to an individual refinery
baseline, the annual average value for each parameter or emissions
performance during the averaging period, calculated according to the
following methodologies, shall be less than or equal to the refiner's or
importer's standard under paragraph (b) of this section for that
parameter.
(A) The average value for sulfur, T-90, olefin, benzene, and
aromatics for an averaging period shall be calculated as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR20JY94.004
where
APARM = the average value for the parameter being evaluated
Vi = the volume of conventional gasoline or other products
included under paragraph (d) of this section, in batch i
PARMi = the value of the parameter being evaluated for batch
i as determined in accordance with the test methods specified
in Sec. 80.46
n = the number of batches of conventional gasoline and other products
included under paragraph (d) of this section produced or
imported during the averaging period
SGi = specific gravity of batch i (only applicable for
sulfur)
(B) Exhaust benzene emissions under the Simple Model for an
averaging period are calculated as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR20JY94.005
where
EXHBEN = the average exhaust benzene emissions for the averaging period
BZ = the average benzene content for the averaging period, calculated
per paragraph (g)(1)(i)(A) of this section
AR = the average aromatics content for the averaging period, calculated
per paragraph (g)(1)(i)(A) of this section
(ii) Complex Model calculations.
[[Page 178]]
(A) Exhaust benzene, exhaust toxics, and exhaust NOX
emissions performance for each batch shall be calculated in accordance
with the applicable model under Sec. 80.45.
(B) Any refiner for any refinery or importer that has received EPA
approval of a petition submitted in accordance with the provisions of
Sec. 80.93(d)(1) must use the applicable winter complex model under
Sec. 80.45, using an RVP of 8.7 psi, to evaluate its averaging period
* * *