[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.91 Individual baseline determination.
(a) Baseline definition. (1) The ``baseline'' or ``individual
baseline'' of a refinery, refiner or importer, as applicable, shall
consist of:
* * *
the gasoline produced at its foreign refinery in 1990 into the United
States in 1990.
(iii) An importer which cannot meet the criteria of paragraphs
(b)(4)(i) or (ii) of this section for baseline determination shall have
the parameter values listed in paragraph (c)(5) of this section as its
individual baseline parameter values.
(5) Requirements for exporters of gasoline and/or gasoline
blendstocks. A refiner shall not include quality or volume data on its
1990 exports of gasoline blendstocks or gasoline in its baseline
determination.
(c) Data types--(1) Method 1-type data. (i) Method 1-type data shall
consist of quality (composition and property data) and volume records of
gasoline produced in or shipped from the refinery in 1990, excluding
exported gasoline. The measured fuel parameter values and volumes of
batches, or shipments if not batch blended, shall be used except that
data on produced gasoline which was also shipped shall be included only
once.
[[Page 145]]
(ii) Gasoline blendstock which left a facility in 1990 and which
could become gasoline solely upon the addition of oxygenate shall be
included in the baseline determination.
(A) Fuel parameter values of such blendstock shall be accounted for
as if the gasoline blendstock were blended with ten (10.0) volume
percent ethanol.
(B) If the refiner or importer can provide evidence that such
gasoline blendstock was not blended per paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(A) of this
section, and that such gasoline blendstock was blended with another
oxygenate or a different volume of ethanol, the fuel parameter values of
the final gasoline (including oxygenate) shall be included in the
baseline determination.
(C) If the refiner or importer can provide evidence that such
gasoline blendstock was not blended per paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(A) or (B)
of this section, and that such gasoline blendstock was sold with out
further changes downstream, the fuel parameter values of the original
* * *
1990 volumetric fraction. For example, if a 1990 blendstock constituted
5 volume percent of 1990 gasoline, this criterion would be met if the
post-1990 volumetric fraction of the blendstock in post-1990 gasoline
was 3-7 volume percent.
(iv) If using post-1990 gasoline data, post-1990 gasoline blendstock
which left a facility and which could become gasoline solely upon the
addition of oxygenate shall be included in the baseline determination,
per the requirements specified in paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section.
(4) Hierarchy of data use. (i) A refiner or importer must determine
a baseline
[[Page 146]]
fuel parameter value using only Method 1-type data if sufficient Method
1-type data is available, per paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section.
(ii) If a refiner has insufficient Method 1-type data for a baseline
parameter value determination, it must supplement that data with all
available Method 2-type data, until it has sufficient data, per
paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section.
(iii) If a refiner has insufficient Method 1- and Method 2-type data
for a baseline parameter value determination, it must supplement that
data with all available Method 3-type data, until it has sufficient
data, per paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section.
(iv) The protocol for the determination of baseline fuel parameter
values in paragraphs (c)(4)(i) through (iii) of this section shall be
applied to each fuel parameter one at a time.
(5) Anti-dumping statutory baseline. (i) The summer anti-dumping
statutory baseline shall have the set of fuel parameter values
identified as ``summer'' in Sec. 80.45(b)(2). The anti-dumping summer
API gravity shall be 57.4 [deg]API.
(ii) The winter anti-dumping statutory baseline shall have the set
of fuel parameter values identified as ``winter'' in Sec. 80.45(b)(2),
except that winter RVP shall be 8.7 psi. The anti-dumping winter API
gravity shall be 60.2 API.
* * *
season and year and must be of a single grade or of a single type of
batch-produced blendstock.
(ii) Blendstock samples of a single blendstock type obtained from
continuous processes over a calendar month may be mixed together in
equal volumes to form one blendstock sample and the sample subsequently
analyzed for the required fuel parameters.
(iii)(A) Samples shall have been collected and stored per the method
normally employed at the refinery in order to prevent change in product
composition with regard to baseline properties and to minimize loss of
volatile fractions of the sample.
(B) Properties of the retained samples shall be adjusted for loss of
butane by comparing the RVP measured right after blending with the RVP
determined at the time that the supplemental properties are measured.
(C) The volume of each batch or shipment sampled shall have been
noted and the sum of the volumes calculated to the nearest hundred (100)
barrels.
(D) For each batch or shipment sampled, the ratio of its volume to
the total volume determined in paragraph (d)(4)(iii)(C) of this section
shall be determined to three (3) decimal places. This shall be the
volumetric fraction of the shipment in the mixture.
(E) The total minimum volume required to perform duplicate analyses
to obtain values of all of the required fuel parameters shall be
determined.
(F) The volumetric fraction determined in paragraph (d)(4)(iii)(D)
of this section for each batch or shipment shall be multiplied by the
value determined in paragraph (d)(4)(iii)(E) of this section.
(G) The resulting value determined in paragraph (d)(4)(iii)(F) of
this section for each batch or shipment shall be the volume of each
batch or shipment's sample to be added to the mixture. This volume shall
be determined to the nearest milliliter.
(H) The appropriate volumes of each shipment's sample shall be
thoroughly mixed and the solution analyzed per the methods normally
employed at the refinery.
* * *