[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.47 Performance-based Analytical Test Method Approach.
All sample handling, testing procedures, and tests must be conducted
using good laboratory practices.
(a) Definitions. As used in this subpart D:
(1) Performance-based Analytical Test Method Approach means a
measurement system based upon established performance criteria for
accuracy and precision with use of analytical test methods. As used in
this subpart, this is a measurement system used by laboratories to
demonstrate that a particular analytical test method is acceptable for
demonstrating compliance.
(2) Accuracy means the closeness of agreement between an observed
value from a single test measurement and an accepted reference value.
(3) Precision means the degree of agreement in a set of measurements
performed on the same property of identical test material.
(4) Absolute fuel parameter means a fuel parameter for which a
gravimetric standard is practical to construct and use. Sulfur content
of gasoline, butane, or diesel fuel are examples of an absolute fuel
parameter.
(5) Gravimetric standard means a test material made by adding a
carefully weighed quantity of the analyte to a measured quantity of
another substance known not to contain any of the analyte, resulting in
a solution with an accurately known concentrate of the analyte.
(6) Consensus named fuels are homogeneous quantities of fuel that
have been analyzed by a number of different laboratories (by sending
around small samples). The average concentration of some parameter of
interest across all of the different laboratories is then used as the
``consensus name'' for that material.
(7) Locally-named reference materials are gasoline or diesel fuels
that are usually from the regular production of the facility where they
are used in laboratory quality control efforts and have been analyzed
using the designated method (either by the facility's lab or by a
reference lab) to obtain an estimate of their concentration.
(8) Method-defined fuel parameter means a fuel parameter for which
an
[[Page 61]]
EPA-prescribed primary test method or designated method defines the
regulatory standard. Examples of method-defined fuel parameters include
olefin content in gasoline, Reid vapor pressure (RVP) of gasoline,
distillation parameters of gasoline, benzene content of gasoline,
aromatic content of gasoline and diesel fuel, and oxygen/oxygenates
content of gasoline.
(9) Reference installations are designated test method installations
that are used to qualify the accuracy of other method-defined parameter
instruments. Reference installations of the designated test method will
be used to evaluate the accuracy of other method-defined alternative
test methods and to establish correlation equations if necessary.
(10) Correlation equation is a correction equation as determined by
the use of ASTM D6708. This standard practice determines whether the
comparison between the alternative test method and the designated test
method is a null result. If the comparison is not null, then the
standard practice provides for a correlation equation that predicts
designated test method results from the applicable method-defined
alternative test method.
(11) Statistical quality control (SQC) means a planned system of
activities whose purpose is to provide a level of quality that meets the
needs of compliance with the standards of this part. This subpart
prescribes specific SQC requirements for both absolute and method driven
fuel parameters for both voluntary and non-voluntary consensus-based
standards bodies.
(12) Voluntary consensus-based standards body (VCSB) means a
domestic or international organization that plans, develops,
establishes, or coordinates voluntary consensus standards using agreed-
upon procedures and which possesses the attributes of openness, balance
of interest, due process, and consensus, as explained in OMB Circular A-
119 and the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995,
P.L. 104-113, sec. 12(d).
(13) Non-voluntary consensus-based standards body (non-VCSB) means a
domestic or international regulated party that has developed a
proprietary analytical test method that has not been adopted by a VCSB
organization.
(b) Precision and accuracy criteria for approval for the absolute
fuel parameter of gasoline sulfur--(1) Precision. Beginning January 1,
2016, for motor vehicle gasoline, gasoline blendstock, and gasoline fuel
additives subject to the gasoline sulfur standard at Sec. Sec. 80.195
and 80.1603, the maximum allowable standard deviation computed from the
results of a minimum of 20 tests made over 20 days (tests may be
arranged into no fewer than five batches of four or fewer tests each,
with only one such batch allowed per day over the minimum of 20 days) on
samples using good laboratory practices taken from a single homogeneous
commercially available gasoline must be less than or equal to 1.5 times
the repeatability ``r'' divided by 2.77, where ``r'' equals the ASTM
repeatability of ASTM D7039 (Example: A 10ppm sulfur gasoline sample:
Maximum allowable standard deviation of 20 tests<=1.5*(1.73ppm/2.77) =
0.94 ppm). The 20 results must be a series of tests with a sequential
record of analysis and no omissions. A laboratory facility may exclude a
given sample or test result only if the exclusion is for a valid reason
under good laboratory practices and it maintains records regarding the
sample and test results and the reason for excluding them.
(2) Accuracy. Beginning January 1, 2016, for motor vehicle gasoline,
gasoline blendstock, and gasoline fuel additives subject to the gasoline
sulfur standard at Sec. Sec. 80.195 and 80.1603:
(i) The arithmetic average of a continuous series of at least 10
tests performed using good laboratory practices on a commercially
available gravimetric sulfur standard in the range of 1-10 ppm, say 10
ppm, shall not differ from the accepted reference value (ARV) of the
standard by more than 0.70 ppm sulfur;
* * *