[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.66 Calculation of reformulated gasoline properties.
(a) All volume measurements required by these regulations shall be
temperature adjusted to 60 degrees Fahrenheit.
(b) The percentage of oxygen by weight contained in a gasoline
blend, based upon its percentage oxygenate by volume and density, shall
exclude denaturants and water.
(c) The properties of reformulated gasoline consist of per-gallon
values separately and individually determined on a batch-by-batch basis
using the methodologies specified in Sec. 80.46 for each of those
physical and chemical parameters necessary to determine compliance with
the standards to which the gasoline is subject, and per-gallon values
for the VOC, NOX, and toxics emissions performance standards
to which the gasoline is subject.
(d) Per-gallon oxygen content shall be determined based upon the
weight percent oxygen of a representative sample of gasoline, using the
method set forth in Sec. 80.46(g). The total oxygen content associated
with a batch of gasoline (in percent-gallons) is calculated by
multiplying the weight percent oxygen content times the volume.
(e) Per-gallon benzene content shall be determined based upon the
volume percent benzene of a representative sample of a batch of gasoline
by the method set forth in Sec. 80.46(e). The total benzene content
associated with a batch of gasoline (in percent-gallons) is calculated
by multiplying the volume percent benzene content times the volume.
(f) Per-gallon RVP shall be determined based upon the measurement of
RVP of a representative sample of a batch of gasoline. The total RVP
value associated with a batch of gasoline (in RVP-gallons) is calculated
by multiplying the RVP times the volume.
(g)(1) Per gallon values for VOC and NOX emissions
reduction shall be calculated using the methodology specified in Sec.
80.45 that is appropriate for the gasoline.
(2) Per-gallon values for toxic emissions performance reduction
shall be established using:
(i) For gasoline subject to the simple model, the methodology under
Sec. 80.42 that is appropriate for the gasoline; and
(ii) For gasoline subject to the complex model, the methodology
specified in Sec. 80.45 that is appropriate for the gasoline.
(3) The total VOC, NOX, and toxic emissions performance
reduction values associated with a batch of gasoline (in percent
reduction-gallons) is calculated by multiplying the per-gallon percent
emissions performance reduction times the volume of the batch.
[59 FR 7813, Feb. 16, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 36963, July 20, 1994; 79
FR 23641, Apr. 28, 2014]