[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 80.205 How is the annual refinery or importer average and
corporate pool average sulfur level determined?
(a) The annual refinery or importer average and corporate pool
average gasoline sulfur level is calculated as follows:
[[Page 259]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR10FE00.007
Where:
Sa = The refinery or importer annual average sulfur level, or
corporate pool average level, as applicable.
Vi = The volume of gasoline produced or imported in batch i.
Si = The sulfur content of batch i determined under Sec.
80.330.
n = The number of batches of gasoline produced or imported during the
averaging period.
i = Individual batch of gasoline produced or imported during the
averaging period.
(b) All annual refinery or importer average or corporate pool
average calculations shall be conducted to two decimal places.
(c) A refiner or importer may include oxygenate added downstream
from the refinery or import facility when calculating the sulfur
content, provided the following requirements are met:
(1) For oxygenate added to conventional gasoline, the refiner or
importer must comply with the requirements of Sec. 80.101(d)(4)(ii).
(2) For oxygenate added to RBOB, the refiner or importer must comply
with the requirements of Sec. 80.69(a).
(d) Refiners and importers must exclude from compliance calculations
all of the following:
(1) Gasoline that was not produced at the refinery;
(2) In the case of an importer, gasoline that was imported as
Certified Sulfur-FRGAS;
(3) Blending stocks transferred to others;
(4) Gasoline that has been included in the compliance calculations
for another refinery or importer; and
(5) Gasoline exempted from standards under Sec. 80.200.
(e)(1) A refiner or importer may exceed the refinery or importer
annual average sulfur standard specified in Sec. 80.195 for a given
averaging period for any calendar year through 2010, creating a
compliance deficit, provided that in the calendar year following the
year the standard is not met, the refinery or importer shall:
(i) Achieve compliance with the refinery or importer annual average
sulfur standard specified in Sec. 80.195; and
(ii) Use additional sulfur credits sufficient to offset the
compliance deficit of the previous year.
(2) No refiner or importer may have a compliance deficit in any year
after 2010. Any deficit that exists in 2010 must be made up in 2011.
[65 FR 6823, Feb. 10, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 40182, June 12, 2002]