[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1349 Performance testing requirements.
(a) You must document performance test results in complete test
reports that contain the information required by paragraphs (a)(1)
through (10) of this
* * *
(iii) As an alternative to paragraph (b)(6)(i)(B) of this section,
you may choose to monitor SO2 emissions using a CEMS in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 63.1350(l)(3). You must
establish an SO2 operating limit equal to the average
recorded during the HCl stack test where the HCl stack test run result
demonstrates compliance with the emission limit. This operating limit
will apply only for demonstrating HCl compliance.
(iv) If kiln gases are diverted through an alkali bypass or to a
coal mill and exhausted through a separate stack, you must calculate a
kiln-specific HCl limit using Equation 11:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR27JY15.021
Where:
Cks = Kiln stack concentration (ppmvd).
Qab = Alkali bypass flow rate (volume/hr).
Cab = Alkali bypass concentration (ppmvd).
Qcm = Coal mill flow rate (volume/hr).
Ccm = Coal mill concentration (ppmvd).
Qks = Kiln stack flow rate (volume/hr).
(v) As an alternative to paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section, the
owner or operator may demonstrate initial compliance by conducting a
performance test using Method 321 of appendix A to this part. You must
also monitor continuous performance through use of an HCl CPMS according
to paragraphs (b)(6)(v)(A) through (H) of this section. For kilns with
inline raw mills, compliance testing and monitoring HCl to establish the
site specific operating limit must be conducted during both raw mill on
and raw mill off conditions.
(A) For your HCl CPMS, you must establish a 30 kiln operating day
site-specific operating limit. If your HCl performance test demonstrates
your HCl emission levels to be less than 75 percent of your emission
limit (2.25 ppmvd @7% O2), you must use the time weighted
average HCl CPMS indicated value recorded during the HCl compliance test
(typically measured as ppmvw HCl at stack O2 concentration,
but a dry, oxygen corrected value would also suffice), your HCl
instrument zero output value, and the time weighted average HCl result
of your compliance test to establish your operating limit. If your HCl
compliance test demonstrates your HCl emission levels to be at or above
75 percent of your emission limit (2.25 ppmvd @7% O2), you
must use the time weighted average HCl CPMS indicated value recorded
during the HCl compliance test as your operating limit. You must use the
HCl CPMS indicated signal data to demonstrate continuous compliance with
your operating limit.
(1) Your HCl CPMS must provide a ppm HCl concentration output and
the establishment of its relationship to manual reference method
measurements must be determined in units of indicated ppm. The
instrument signal may be in ppmvw or ppmvd and the signal may be a
measurement of HCl at in-stack concentration or a corrected oxygen
concentration. Once the relationship between the indicated output of the
HCl CPMS and the reference method test results is established, the HCl
* * *
source has an in-line kiln/raw mill you must conduct three separate test
runs with the raw mill on, and three separate runs under the conditions
that exist when the affected source is operating at the level reasonably
expected to occur with the mill off.
(x) If the SO2 level exceeds by 10 percent or more your
site-specific SO2 emissions limit, you must:
(A) As soon as possible but no later than 30 days after the
exceedance, conduct an inspection and take corrective action to return
the SO2 CEMS measurements to within the established value;
(B) Within 90 days of the exceedance or at the time of the periodic
compliance test, whichever comes first, conduct another performance test
to determine compliance with the HCl limit and to verify or re-establish
your site-specific SO2 emissions limit.
(c) Performance test frequency. Except as provided in Sec.
63.1348(b), performance tests are required at regular intervals for
affected sources that are subject to a dioxin, organic HAP or HCl
emissions limit. Performance tests required every 30 months must be
completed no more than 31 calendar months after the previous performance
test except where that specific pollutant is monitored using CEMS;
performance tests required every 12 months must be completed no more
than 13 calendar months after the previous performance test.
(d) [Reseved]
(e) Conditions of performance tests. Conduct performance tests under
such conditions as the Administrator specifies to the owner or operator
based on representative performance of the affected source for the
period being tested. Upon request, you must make available to the
Administrator such records as may be necessary to determine the
conditions of performance tests.
[75 FR 55057, Sept. 9, 2010, as amended at 78 FR 10040, Feb. 12, 2013;
80 FR 44781, July 27, 2015; 80 FR 54729, Sept. 11, 2015; 81 FR 48359,
July 25, 2016; 82 FR 28565, June 23, 2017; 82 FR 39673, Aug. 22, 2017;
83 FR 35132, July 25, 2018]