[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1206 When and how must you comply with the standards and
operating requirements?
(a) Compliance dates--(1) Compliance dates for incinerators, cement
kilns, and lightweight aggregate kilns that burn hazardous waste--(i)
* * *
63.1203, 63.1204, and 63.1205 and the other requirements of this subpart
by the later of September 30, 1999 or the date the source starts
operations, except as provided by paragraphs (a)(1)(i)(A)(1) through (3)
and (a)(1)(i)(B)(2) of this section. The costs of retrofitting and
replacement of equipment that is installed specifically to comply with
this subpart, between April 19, 1996 and a source's compliance date, are
not considered to be reconstruction costs.
(2) For a standard under Sec. Sec. 63.1203, 63.1204, and 63.1205
that is more stringent than the standard proposed on April 19, 1996, you
may achieve compliance no later than September 30, 2003 if you comply
with the standard proposed on April 19, 1996 after September 30, 1999.
This exception does not apply, however, to new or reconstructed area
source hazardous waste combustors that become major sources after
September 30, 1999. As provided by Sec. 63.6(b)(7), such sources must
comply with the standards under Sec. Sec. 63.1203, 63.1204, and 63.1205
at startup.
(ii) Compliance date for standards under Sec. Sec. 63.1219,
63.1220, and 63.1221--(A) Compliance dates for existing sources. You
must comply with the emission standards under Sec. Sec. 63.1219,
63.1220, and 63.1221 and the other requirements of this subpart no later
than the compliance date, October 14, 2008, unless the Administrator
grants you an extension of time under Sec. 63.6(i) or Sec. 63.1213.
(B) New or reconstructed sources. (1) If you commenced construction
or reconstruction of your hazardous waste combustor after April 20,
2004, you must comply with the new source emission standards under
Sec. Sec. 63.1219, 63.1220, and 63.1221 and the other requirements of
this subpart by the later of October 12, 2005 or the date the source
starts operations, except as provided by paragraphs (a)(1)(ii)(B)(2) and
(a)(1)(ii)(B)(3) of this section. The costs of retrofitting and
replacement of equipment that is installed specifically to comply with
this subpart, between April 20, 2004, and a source's compliance date,
are not considered to be reconstruction costs.
(2) For a standard under Sec. Sec. 63.1219, 63.1220, and 63.1221
that is more stringent than the standard proposed on April 20, 2004, you
may achieve compliance no later than October 14, 2008, if you comply
with the standard proposed on April 20, 2004, after October 12, 2005.
This exception does not apply, however, to new or reconstructed area
source hazardous waste combustors that become major sources after
October 14, 2008. As provided by Sec. 63.6(b)(7), such sources must
comply with the standards under Sec. Sec. 63.1219, 63.1220, and 63.1221
at startup.
(3) If you commenced construction or reconstruction of a cement kiln
after April 20, 2004, you must comply with the new source emission
standard for particulate matter under Sec. 63.1220(b)(7)(i) by the
later of October 28, 2008 or the date the source starts operations.
(2) Compliance date for solid fuel boilers, liquid fuel boilers, and
hydrochloric acid production furnaces that burn hazardous waste for
standards under Sec. Sec. 63.1216, 63.1217, and 63.1218. (i) Compliance
date for existing sources. You must comply with the standards of this
subpart no later than the compliance date, October 14, 2008, unless the
Administrator grants you an extension of time under Sec. 63.6(i) or
Sec. 63.1213.
(ii) New or reconstructed sources. (A) If you commenced construction
or reconstruction of your hazardous waste combustor after April 20,
2004, you must comply with the new source emission standards of this
subpart by the later of October 12, 2005, or the date the source starts
operations, except as provided by paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(B) of this
section. The costs of retrofitting and replacement of equipment that is
installed specifically to comply with this subpart, between April 20,
2004, and a source's compliance date, are not considered to be
reconstruction costs.
[[Page 22]]
(B) For a standard in the subpart that is more stringent than the
standard proposed on April 20, 2004, you may achieve compliance no later
than October 14, 2008, if you comply with the standard proposed on April
20, 2004, after October 12, 2005. This exception does not apply,
however, to new or reconstructed area source hazardous waste combustors
that become major sources after October 14, 2008. As provided by Sec.
63.6(b)(7), such sources must comply with this subpart at startup.
(3) Early compliance. If you choose to comply with the emission
standards of this subpart prior to the dates specified in paragraphs
(a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section, your compliance date is the earlier
of the date you postmark the Notification of Compliance under Sec.
63.1207(j)(1) or the dates specified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of
this section.
(b) Compliance with standards--(1) Applicability. The emission
standards and operating requirements set forth in this subpart apply at
all times except:
(i) During periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction; and
(ii) When hazardous waste is not in the combustion chamber (i.e.,
the hazardous waste feed to the combustor has been cut off for a period
of time not less than the hazardous waste residence time) and you have
documented in the operating record that you are complying with all
otherwise applicable requirements and standards promulgated under
authority of sections 112 (e.g., 40 CFR part 63, subparts LLL, DDDDD,
and NNNNN) or 129 of the Clean Air Act in lieu of the emission standards
under Sec. Sec. 63.1203, 63.1204, 63.1205, 63.1215, 63.1216, 63.1217,
63.1218, 63.1219, 63.1220, and 63.1221; the monitoring and compliance
standards of this section and Sec. Sec. 63.1207 through 63.1209, except
* * *