[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1292 Definitions.
All terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in
the Act, in subpart A of this part, and in this section. If a term is
defined in subpart A and in this section, it shall have the meaning
* * *
additives to the mixhead.
Mixhead means a device that mixes two or more component streams
before dispensing foam producing mixture to the desired container.
Molded flexible polyurethane foam means a flexible polyurethane foam
that is produced by shooting the foam mixture into a mold of the desired
shape and size.
Mold release agent means any material which, when applied to the
mold surface, serves to prevent sticking of the foam part to the mold.
Plant site means all contiguous or adjoining property that is under
common control, including properties that are separated only by a road
or other public right-of-way. Common control includes properties that
are owned, leased, or otherwise operated by the same entity, parent
entity, subsidiary, or any combination thereof.
Polyol, for the purpose of this subpart, means a polyether or
polyester polymer with more than one reactive hydroxyl group attached to
the molecule.
Rebond foam means the foam resulting from a process of adhering
small particles of foam (usually scrap or recycled foam) together to
make a usable cushioning product. Various adhesives and bonding
processes are used. A typical application for rebond foam is for carpet
underlay.
Rebond foam process means the equipment used to produce a rebond
foam product. For the purpose of this subpart, the rebond foam process
includes raw material storage; production equipment and associated
piping, ductwork, etc.; and curing and storage areas.
Reconstructed source means an affected source undergoing
reconstruction, as defined in subpart A of this part. For the purposes
of this subpart, process modifications made to stop using HAP ABA or
HAP-based ABA to meet the requirements of this subpart shall not be
counted in determining whether or not a change or replacement meets the
definition of reconstruction.
Research and development process means a laboratory or pilot plant
operation whose primary purpose is to conduct research and development
into new processes and products, where the operations are under the
close supervision of technically trained personnel, and which is not
engaged in the manufacture of products for commercial sale except in a
de minimis manner.
Sealless pump means a canned-motor pump, diaphragm pump, or magnetic
drive pump, as defined in this section.
Slabstock flexible polyurethane foam means flexible polyurethane
foam that is produced in large continuous buns that are then cut into
the desired size and shape.
Slabstock flexible polyurethane foam production line includes all
portions of the flexible polyurethane foam process from the mixhead to
the point in the process where the foam is completely cured.
Storage vessel means a tank or other vessel that is used to store
diisocyanates for use in the production of flexible polyurethane foam.
Storage vessels do not include vessels with capacities smaller than 38
cubic meters (or 10,000 gallons).
[[Page 270]]
Transfer pump means all pumps used to transport diisocyanates that
are not metering pumps.
[63 FR 53996, Oct. 7, 1998, as amended at 79 FR 48087, Aug. 15, 2014]