[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1255 Standards: Equipment leaks.
(a) General equipment leak requirements. (1) The provisions of this
section apply to pumps, compressors, agitators, pressure relief devices,
sampling connection systems, open-ended valves or lines, valves,
* * *
specified in paragraph (b)(4)(iii)(C), (D), or (E) of this section.
(iv) Section 63.178 shall apply except:
(A) Section 63.178(b), requirements for pressure testing, may be
applied to all processes (not just batch processes) and to supply lines
between storage and processing areas.
(B) For pumps, the phrase ``at the frequencies specified in Table 1
of this subpart'' in Sec. 63.178(c)(3)(iii) shall mean ``quarterly''
for the purposes of this subpart.
(v) Section 63.180 shall apply except Sec. 63.180(b)(4)(ii)(A)
through (C) shall not apply. Instead, calibration gases shall be a
mixture of methane and air at a concentration of approximately, but less
than, 10,000 parts per million methane for agitators; 2,000 parts per
million for pumps; and 500 parts per million for all other equipment,
except as provided in Sec. 63.180(b)(4)(iii).
(vi) When Sec. Sec. 63.171, 63.172, 63.174, 63.178, and 63.180
reference other sections in subpart H of this part, the references shall
mean those sections specified in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(4)(i) through
(v) of this section, as applicable.
(c) Standards for pumps in light liquid service and agitators in
gas/vapor service and in light liquid service. (1) The provisions of
this section apply to each pump that is in light organic HAP liquid
service, and to each agitator in organic HAP gas/vapor service or in
light organic HAP liquid service.
(2)(i) Monitoring. Each pump and agitator subject to this section
shall be monitored quarterly to detect leaks by the method specified in
Sec. 63.180(b) except as provided in Sec. Sec. 63.177, 63.178,
paragraph (f) of this section, and paragraphs (c)(5) through (9) of this
section.
(ii) Leak definition. The instrument reading, as determined by the
method as specified in Sec. 63.180(b), that defines a leak is:
(A) For agitators, an instrument reading of 10,000 parts per million
or greater.
(B) For pumps, an instrument reading of 2,000 parts per million or
greater.
(iii) Visual Inspections. Each pump and agitator shall be checked by
visual inspection each calendar week for indications of liquids dripping
from the pump or agitator seal. If there are indications of liquids
dripping from the pump or agitator seal at the time of
[[Page 144]]
the weekly inspection, the owner or operator shall follow the procedure
specified in either paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) or (B) of this section
prior to the next weekly inspection.
(A) The owner or operator shall monitor the pump or agitator by the
method specified in Sec. 63.180(b). If the instrument reading indicates
a leak as specified in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, a leak is
detected.
(B) The owner or operator shall eliminate the visual indications of
liquids dripping.
(3) Repair provisions. (i) When a leak is detected pursuant to
paragraph (c)(2)(i), (c)(2)(iii)(A), (c)(5)(iv)(A), or (c)(5)(vi)(B) of
this section, it shall be repaired as soon as practicable, but not later
than 15 calendar days after it is detected, except as provided in
paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section.
(ii) A first attempt at repair shall be made no later than 5
calendar days after the leak is detected. First attempts at repair
include, but are not limited to, the following practices where
practicable:
(A) Tightening of packing gland nuts.
(B) Ensuring that the seal flush is operating at design pressure and
temperature.
(4) Calculation of percent leakers. (i) The owner or operator shall
decide no later than the end of the first monitoring period what groups
of processes will be developed. Once the owner or operator has decided,
all subsequent percent calculations shall be made on the same basis.
(ii) If, calculated on a 1-year rolling average, the greater of
either 10 percent or three of the pumps in a group of processes leak,
the owner or operator shall monitor each pump once per month, until the
calculated 1-year rolling average value drops below 10 percent or three
pumps, as applicable.
(iii) The number of pumps in a group of processes shall be the sum
of all the pumps in organic HAP service, except that pumps found leaking
in a continuous process within 1 quarter after startup of the pump shall
not count in the percent leaking pumps calculation for that one
monitoring period only.
(iv) Percent leaking pumps shall be determined by the following
Equation 3:
%PL = [(PL--PS)/(PT--
PS)] x 100 (Eq. 3)
Where:
%PL = percent leaking pumps
PL = number of pumps found leaking as determined through
periodic monitoring as required in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) and
(ii) of this section.
PT = total pumps in organic HAP service, including those
meeting the criteria in paragraphs (c)(5) and (6) of this
section.
PS = number of pumps in a continuous process leaking within 1
quarter of startup during the current monitoring period.
(5) Exemptions. Each pump or agitator equipped with a dual
mechanical seal system that includes a barrier fluid system is exempt
from the requirements of paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4)(iii) of this
section, provided the following requirements are met:
(i) Each dual mechanical seal system is:
(A) Operated with the barrier fluid at a pressure that is at all
times greater than the pump/agitator stuffing box pressure; or
(B) Equipped with a barrier fluid degassing reservoir that is
connected by a closed-vent system to a control device that complies with
the requirements of paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section; or
(C) Equipped with a closed-loop system that purges the barrier fluid
into a process stream.
(ii) The barrier fluid is not in light liquid service.
(iii) Each barrier fluid system is equipped with a sensor that will
detect failure of the seal system, the barrier fluid system, or both.
(iv) Each pump/agitator is checked by visual inspection each
* * *