[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1311 Compliance dates and relationship of this subpart
to existing applicable rules.
(a) Affected sources are required to achieve compliance on or before
the dates specified in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section.
* * *
or operator shall achieve compliance no later than September 12, 1998.
The owner or operator who elects to use this provision shall submit a
request for a compliance extension in accordance with the requirements
of paragraph (d)(2)(iv) of this section.
(4) Compliance with the compressor provisions of Sec. 63.164 shall
occur not later than September 12, 1999 for any compressor meeting one
or more of the criteria in paragraphs (d)(4)(i) through (d)(4)(iii) of
this section. The owner or operator who elects to use these provisions
shall submit a request for an extension of compliance in accordance with
the requirements of paragraph (d)(2)(iv) of this section.
(i) Compliance cannot be achieved without replacing the compressor;
(ii) Compliance cannot be achieved without recasting the distance
piece; or
(iii) Design modifications are required to connect to a closed-vent
or recovery system.
(5) Compliance with the provisions of Sec. 63.170 shall occur no
later than June 19, 2001.
(6) Notwithstanding paragraphs (d)(1) through (5) of this section,
existing affected sources whose primary product, as determined using the
procedures specified in Sec. 63.1310(f), is PET shall be in compliance
with Sec. 63.1331 (except Sec. 63.1331(a)(9)(iii)) no later than
August 6, 2002.
(7) Compliance with the pressure relief device monitoring provisions
of Sec. 63.1331(a)(9)(iii) shall occur no later than March 27, 2017.
(e) Pursuant to Section 112(i)(3)(B) of the Act, an owner or
operator may request an extension allowing the existing affected source
up to 1 additional year to comply with Section 112(d) standards. For
purposes of this subpart, a request for an extension shall be submitted
to the permitting authority as part of the operating permit application
or to the Administrator as a separate submittal or as part of the
[[Page 291]]
Precompliance Report. Requests for extensions shall be submitted no
later than 120 days prior to the compliance dates specified in
paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, or as specified elsewhere in
this subpart, except as provided in paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
The dates specified in Sec. 63.6(i) for submittal of requests for
extensions shall not apply to this subpart.
(1) A request for an extension of compliance shall include the data
described in Sec. 63.6(i)(6)(i) (A),(B), and (D).
(2) The requirements in Sec. 63.6(i)(8) through Sec. 63.6(i)(14)
shall govern the review and approval of requests for extensions of
compliance with this subpart.
(3) An owner or operator may submit a compliance extension request
after the date specified in paragraph (e) of this section, provided that
the need for the compliance extension arose after that date, and the
need arose due to circumstances beyond reasonable control of the owner
or operator. This request shall include, in addition to the information
specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, a statement of the
reasons additional time is needed and the date when the owner or
operator first learned of the circumstances necessitating a request for
compliance extension under this paragraph (e)(3).
(f) Table 1 of this subpart specifies the provisions of subpart A of
this part that apply and those that do not apply to owners and operators
of affected sources subject to this subpart.
(g)(1) After the compliance dates specified in this section, an
affected source subject to this subpart that is also subject to the
provisions of subpart I of this part, is required to comply only with
the provisions of this subpart. After the compliance dates specified in
this section, said affected source shall no longer be subject to subpart
I of this part.
(2) Said affected sources that elected to comply with subpart I of
this part through a quality improvement program, as specified in Sec.
63.175 or Sec. 63.176 or both, may elect to continue these programs
without interruption as a means of complying with this subpart. In other
words, becoming subject to this subpart does not restart or reset the
``compliance clock'' as it relates to reduced burden earned through a
quality improvement program.
(h) After the compliance dates specified in this section, a storage
vessel that is assigned to an affected source subject to this subpart
and that is also subject to the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart
Kb, is required to comply only with the provisions of this subpart.
After the compliance dates specified in this section, said storage
vessel shall no longer be subject to 40 CFR part 60, subpart Kb.
(i)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (i)(2) and (i)(3) of this
section, after the compliance dates specified in this section, affected
sources producing PET using a continuous terephthalic acid process,
producing PET using a continuous dimethyl terephthalate process, or
producing polystyrene resin using a continuous process subject to this
subpart that are also subject to the provisions of 40 CFR part 60,
subpart DDD, are required to comply only with the provisions of this
subpart. After the compliance dates specified in this section, said
sources shall no longer be subject to 40 CFR part 60, subpart DDD.
(2) Existing affected sources producing PET using a continuous
terephthalic acid high viscosity multiple end finisher process shall
continue to be subject to 40 CFR 60.562-1(c)(2)(ii)(C). Once said
affected source becomes subject to and achieves compliance with Sec.
63.1329(c) of this subpart, said affected source is no longer subject to
the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart DDD.
(3) Existing affected sources producing PET using a continuous
terephthalic acid process, but not using a continuous terephthalic acid
high viscosity multiple end finisher process, that are subject to and
complying with 40 CFR 60.562-1(c)(2)(ii)(B) shall continue to comply
* * *