[Title 40 CFR ]
63.172. The drain system (if applicable) must meet the requirements of
Sec. 63.136.
(c) Standards for pumps in light liquid service and agitators in
gas/vapor service and in light liquid service. (1) The provisions of
* * *
(A) Detailed schematics, design specifications of the control
device, and piping and instrumentation diagrams.
(B) The dates and descriptions of any changes in the design
specifications.
(C) The flare design (i.e., steam assisted, air assisted, or
nonassisted) and the results of the compliance demonstration required by
Sec. 63.11(b) of subpart A of this part.
(D) A description of the parameter or parameters monitored, as
required in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, to ensure that control
devices are operated and maintained in conformance with their design and
an explanation of why that parameter (or parameters) was selected for
the monitoring.
(ii) Records of operation of closed-vent systems and control
devices.
(A) Dates and durations when the closed-vent systems and control
devices required in paragraph (c) of this section and Sec. Sec. 63.164
through 63.166 of subpart H of this part are not operated as designed as
indicated by the monitored parameters, including periods when a flare
pilot light system does not have a flame.
(B) Dates and durations during which the monitoring system or
monitoring device is inoperative.
(C) Dates and durations of startups and shutdowns of control devices
required in paragraph (c) of this section and Sec. Sec. 63.164 through
63.166 of subpart H of this part.
(iii) Records of inspections of closed-vent systems subject to the
provisions of Sec. 63.172 of subpart H of this part.
(A) For each inspection conducted in accordance with the provisions
of Sec. 63.172(f)(1) or (2) of subpart H of this part during which no
leaks were detected, a record that the inspection was performed, the
date of the inspection, and a statement that no leaks were detected.
(B) For each inspection conducted in accordance with the provisions
of Sec. 63.172(f)(1) or (f)(2) of subpart H of this part during which
leaks were detected, the information specified in paragraph (g)(4) of
this section shall be recorded.
(8) Records for components in heavy liquid service. Information,
data, and analysis used to determine that a piece of
[[Page 487]]
equipment or process is in heavy liquid service shall be recorded. Such
a determination shall include an analysis or demonstration that the
process fluids do not meet the criteria of ``in light liquid or gas/
vapor service.'' Examples of information that could document this
include, but are not limited to, records of chemicals purchased for the
process, analyses of process stream composition, engineering
calculations, or process knowledge.
(9) Records of exempt components. Identification, either by list,
location (area or group), or other method of equipment in organic HAP
service less than 300 hr/yr subject to the provisions of this section.
(10) Records of alternative means of compliance determination.
Owners and operators choosing to comply with the requirements of Sec.
* * *