[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1362 Standards.
(a) On and after the compliance dates specified in Sec. 63.1364,
each owner or operator of an affected source subject to the provisions
of this subpart shall control HAP emissions to the levels specified in
* * *
Mg/yr from the sum of all process vents within a process.
[[Page 466]]
(ii) (A) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(B) of this
section, uncontrolled organic HAP emissions from a process vent shall be
reduced by 98 percent by weight or greater if the flow-weighted average
flowrate for the vent as calculated using Equation 1 of this subpart is
less than or equal to the flowrate calculated using Equation 2 of this
subpart.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR23JN99.000
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR23JN99.001
Where:
FRa = flow-weighted average flowrate for the vent, scfm
Di = duration of each emission event, min
FRi = flowrate of each emission event, scfm
n = number of emission events
FR = flowrate, scfm
HL = annual uncontrolled organic HAP emissions, lb/yr, as defined in
Sec. 63.1361
(B) If the owner or operator can demonstrate that a control device,
installed on or before November 10, 1997 on a process vent otherwise
subject to the requirements of paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(A) of this section,
reduces inlet emissions of total organic HAP by greater than or equal to
90 percent by weight but less than 98 percent by weight, then the
control device must be operated to reduce inlet emissions of total
organic HAP by 90 percent by weight or greater.
(iii) Excluding process vents that are subject to the requirements
in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, uncontrolled organic HAP
emissions from the sum of all process vents within a process shall be
reduced by 90 percent or greater by weight.
(iv) As an alternative to the requirements in paragraphs (b)(2)(ii)
and (iii) of this section, uncontrolled organic HAP emissions from any
process vent may be reduced in accordance with any of the provisions in
paragraphs (b)(2)(iv)(A) through (D) of this section. All remaining
process vents within a process must be controlled in accordance with
paragraphs (b)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this section.
(A) To outlet concentrations less than or equal to 20 ppmv; or
(B) By a flare that meets the requirements of Sec. 63.11(b); or
(C) By a control device specified in Sec. 63.1365(a)(4); or
(D) In accordance with the alternative standard specified in
paragraph (b)(6) of this section.
(3) HCl and Cl2 emissions from existing sources. For each process,
the owner or operator of an existing source shall comply with the
requirements of either paragraph (b)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section.
(i) The uncontrolled HCl and Cl2 emissions, including HCl
generated from the combustion of halogenated process vent emissions,
from the sum of all process vents within a process shall not exceed 6.8
Mg/yr.
(ii) HCl and Cl2 emissions, including HCl generated from
combustion of halogenated process vent emissions, from the sum of all
process vents within a process shall be reduced by 94 percent or greater
or to outlet concentrations less than or equal to 20 ppmv.
(4) Organic HAP emissions from new sources. For each process, the
* * *