[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1365 Test methods and initial compliance procedures.
(a) General. Except as specified in paragraph (a)(4) of this
section, the procedures specified in paragraphs (c), (d), (e), (f), and
* * *
(vii) For fabric filters, the design evaluation must include the
pressure drop through the device and the net gas-to-cloth ratio (i.e.,
cubic feet of gas per square feet of cloth).
(2) Calculation of TOC or total organic HAP concentration. The TOC
concentration or total organic HAP concentration is the sum of the
concentrations of the individual components. If compliance is being
determined based on TOC, the owner or operator shall compute TOC for
each run using Equation 6 of this subpart. If compliance is being
determined based on total organic HAP, the owner or operator shall
compute total organic HAP using Equation 6 of this subpart, except that
only organic HAP compounds shall be summed; when determining compliance
with the wastewater provisions of Sec. 63.1362(d), the organic HAP
compounds shall consist of the organic HAP compounds in Table 9 of
subpart G of this part.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR20SE02.024
Where:
CGT = total concentration of TOC or organic HAP in vented gas
stream, average of samples, dry basis, ppmv
CGSi, j = concentration of sample components in vented gas
stream for sample j, dry basis, ppmv
n = number of compounds in the sample
m = number of samples in the sample run.
(3) Initial compliance using flares. When a flare is used to comply
with the standards, the owner or operator shall comply with the
provisions in Sec. 63.11(b) of subpart A of this part.
(i) The initial compliance determination shall consist of a visible
emissions determination using Method 22 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A,
as described in Sec. 63.11(b)(4) of subpart A of this part, and a
determination of net heating value of gas being combusted and exit
velocity to comply with the requirements of Sec. 63.11(b)(6) through
(8) of subpart A of this part. The net heating value and exit velocity
shall be based on the results of performance testing under the
conditions described in paragraphs (b)(10) and (11) of this section.
(ii) An owner or operator is not required to conduct a performance
test to determine percent emission reduction or outlet organic HAP or
TOC concentration when a flare is used.
(4) Exemptions from compliance demonstrations. An owner or operator
using any control device specified in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (ii)
of this section is exempt from the initial compliance provisions in
paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section.
(i) A boiler or process heater with a design heat input capacity of
44 megawatts or greater.
(ii) A boiler or process heater into which the emission stream is
introduced with the primary fuel.
(5) Initial compliance with alternative standard. Initial compliance
with the alternative standards in Sec. 63.1362(b)(6) and (c)(4) for
combustion devices is demonstrated when the outlet TOC concentration is
20 ppmv or less, and the outlet HCl and chlorine concentration is 20
* * *
%O2d = concentration of oxygen measured in vented gas stream,
dry basis, percent by volume.
(ii) Noncombustion devices. If a control device other than a
combustion device, and not in series with a combustion device, is used
to comply with a TOC, total organic HAP, or total HCl and chlorine
outlet concentration standard, the owner or operator must correct the
actual concentration for supplemental gases using Equation 8 of this
subpart.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR20SE02.026
Where:
Ca = corrected outlet TOC, total organic HAP, or total HCl
and chlorine concentration, dry basis, ppmv
Cm = actual TOC, total organic HAP, or total HCl and chlorine
concentration measured at control device outlet, dry basis,
ppmv
Va = total volumetric flow rate of affected streams vented to
the control device
Vs = total volumetric flow rate of supplemental gases.
(b) Test methods and conditions. When testing is conducted to
measure emissions from an affected source, the test methods specified in
paragraphs (b)(1) through (9) of this section shall be used. Compliance
and performance tests shall be performed under such conditions as the
Administrator specifies to the owner or operator based on
[[Page 493]]
representative performance of the affected source for the period being
tested and as specified in paragraphs (b)(10) and (11) of this section.
Representative conditions exclude periods of startup and shutdown unless
specified by the Administrator or an applicable subpart. The owner or
operator may not conduct performance tests during periods of
malfunction. The owner or operator must record the process information
that is necessary to document operating conditions during the test and
include in such record an explanation to support that such conditions
represent normal operation. Upon request, the owner or operator shall
make available to the Administrator such records as may be necessary to
determine the conditions of performance tests.
(1) Method 1 or 1A of appendix A of 40 CFR part 60 shall be used for
sample and velocity traverses.
(2) Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of appendix A of 40 CFR part 60 shall be
used for velocity and volumetric flow rates.
(3) Method 3 of appendix A of 40 CFR part 60 shall be used for gas
analysis.
(4) Method 4 of appendix A of 40 CFR part 60 shall be used for stack
gas moisture.
(5) Concentration measurements shall be adjusted to negate the
dilution effects of introducing nonaffected gaseous streams into the
vent streams prior to control or measurement. The following methods are
specified for concentration measurements of organic compounds:
(i) Method 18 of appendix A of 40 CFR part 60 may be used to
determine HAP concentration in any control device efficiency
determination.
(ii) Method 25 of appendix A of 40 CFR part 60 may be used to
determine total gaseous nonmethane organic concentration for control
efficiency determinations in combustion devices.
* * *