[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.761 Definitions.
All terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in
the Clean Air Act (Act), subpart A of this part (General Provisions),
and in this section. If the same term is defined in subpart A and in
* * *
one or more control devices. If gas or vapor from regulated equipment is
routed to a process (e.g., to a fuel gas system), the conveyance system
shall not be considered a closed-vent system and is not subject to
closed-vent system standards.
Combustion device means an individual unit of equipment, such as a
flare, incinerator, process heater, or boiler, used for the combustion
of organic HAP emissions.
Condensate means hydrocarbon liquid separated from natural gas that
condenses due to changes in the temperature, pressure, or both, and
remains liquid at standard conditions, as specified in Sec. 63.2.
Continuous recorder means a data recording device that either
records an instantaneous data value at least once every hour or records
hourly or more frequent block average values.
Control device means any equipment used for recovering or oxidizing
HAP or volatile organic compound (VOC) vapors. Such equipment includes,
but is not limited to, absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers,
incinerators, flares, boilers, and process heaters. For the purposes of
this subpart, if gas or vapor from regulated equipment is used, reused
(i.e., injected into the flame zone of an enclosed combustion device),
returned back to the process, or sold, then the recovery system used,
including piping, connections, and flow inducing devices, is not
considered to be a control device or closed-vent system.
Cover means a device which is placed on top of or over a material
such that the entire surface area of the material is enclosed and
sealed. A cover may have openings (such as access hatches, sampling
ports, and gauge wells) if those openings are necessary for operation,
inspection, maintenance, or repair of the unit on which the cover is
installed, provided that each opening is closed and sealed when the
opening is not in use. In addition, a cover may have one or more safety
devices. Examples of a cover include, but are not limited to, a fixed-
roof installed on a tank, an external floating roof installed on a tank,
and a lid installed on a drum or other container.
Custody transfer means the transfer of hydrocarbon liquids or
natural gas: after processing and/or treatment in the producing
operations, or from storage vessels or automatic transfer facilities or
other such equipment, including product loading racks, to pipelines or
any other forms of transportation. For the purposes of this subpart, the
point at which such liquids or natural gas enters a natural gas
processing plant is a point of custody transfer.
Equipment leaks means emissions of HAP from ancillary equipment (as
defined in this section) and compressors.
Facility means any grouping of equipment where hydrocarbon liquids
are processed, upgraded (i.e., remove impurities or other constituents
to meet contract specifications), or stored prior to the point of
custody transfer; or where natural gas is processed, upgraded, or stored
prior to entering the natural gas transmission and storage source
category. For the purpose of a major source determination, facility
(including a building, structure, or installation) means oil and natural
gas production and processing equipment that is located within the
boundaries of an individual surface site as defined in this section.
Equipment that is part of a facility will typically be located
[[Page 317]]
within close proximity to other equipment located at the same facility.
Pieces of production equipment or groupings of equipment located on
different oil and gas leases, mineral fee tracts, lease tracts,
subsurface or surface unit areas, surface fee tracts, surface lease
tracts, or separate surface sites, whether or not connected by a road,
waterway, power line or pipeline, shall not be considered part of the
same facility. Examples of facilities in the oil and natural gas
production source category include, but are not limited to, well sites,
satellite tank batteries, central tank batteries, a compressor station
that transports natural gas to a natural gas processing plant, and
natural gas processing plants.
Field natural gas means natural gas extracted from a production well
prior to entering the first stage of processing, such as dehydration.
Fixed-roof means a cover that is mounted on a storage vessel in a
stationary manner and that does not move with fluctuations in liquid
level.
Flame zone means the portion of the combustion chamber in a
combustion device occupied by the flame envelope.
Flare means a thermal oxidation system using an open flame (i.e.,
without enclosure).
Flash tank. See the definition for gas-condensate-glycol (GCG)
separator.
Flow indicator means a device which indicates whether gas flow is
present in a line or whether the valve position would allow gas flow to
be present in a line.
Gas-condensate-glycol (GCG) separator means a two- or three-phase
separator through which the ``rich'' glycol stream of a glycol
dehydration unit is passed to remove entrained gas and hydrocarbon
liquid. The GCG separator is commonly referred to as a flash separator
or flash tank.
Gas-to-oil ratio (GOR) means the number of standard cubic meters of
gas produced per liter of crude oil or other hydrocarbon liquid.
Glycol dehydration unit means a device in which a liquid glycol
(including, but not limited to, ethylene glycol, diethylene glycol, or
triethylene glycol) absorbent directly contacts a natural gas stream and
absorbs water in a contact tower or absorption column (absorber). The
glycol contacts and absorbs water vapor and other gas stream
constituents from the natural gas and becomes ``rich'' glycol. This
glycol is then regenerated in the glycol dehydration unit reboiler. The
``lean'' glycol is then recycled.
Glycol dehydration unit baseline operations means operations
* * *