[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.657 Delayed coking unit decoking operation standards.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section,
each owner or operator of a delayed coking unit shall depressure each
* * *
meets the applicable limits specified in paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this
section prior to venting to the atmosphere, draining or deheading the
coke drum at the end of the cooling cycle.
(1) For delayed coking units at an existing affected source, meet
either:
(i) An average vessel pressure of 2 psig or less determined on a
rolling 60-event average; or
(ii) An average vessel temperature of 220 degrees Fahrenheit or less
determined on a rolling 60-event average.
(2) For delayed coking units at a new affected source, meet either:
(i) A vessel pressure of 2.0 psig or less for each decoking event;
or
(ii) A vessel temperature of 218 degrees Fahrenheit or less for each
decoking event.
(b) Each owner or operator of a delayed coking unit complying with
the pressure limits in paragraph (a)(1)(i) or (a)(2)(i) of this section
shall install, operate, calibrate, and maintain a monitoring system, as
specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section, to determine
the coke drum vessel pressure.
(1) The pressure monitoring system must be in a representative
location (at the top of the coke drum or in the overhead line as near as
practical to the coke drum) that minimizes or eliminates pulsating
pressure, vibration, and, to the extent practical, internal and external
corrosion.
(2) The pressure monitoring system must be capable of measuring a
pressure of 2.0 psig within 0.5 psig.
(3) The pressure monitoring system must be verified annually or at
the frequency recommended by the instrument manufacturer. The pressure
monitoring system must be verified following any period of more than 24
hours throughout which the pressure exceeded the maximum rated pressure
of the sensor, or the data recorder was off scale.
(4) All components of the pressure monitoring system must be
visually inspected for integrity, oxidation and galvanic corrosion every
3 months, unless the system has a redundant pressure sensor.
(5) The output of the pressure monitoring system must be reviewed
each day the unit is operated to ensure that the pressure readings
fluctuate as expected between operating and cooling/decoking cycles to
verify the pressure taps are not plugged. Plugged pressure taps must be
unplugged or otherwise repaired prior to the next operating cycle.
(c) Each owner or operator of a delayed coking unit complying with
the temperature limits in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) or (a)(2)(ii) of this
section shall install, operate, calibrate, and maintain a continuous
parameter monitoring system to measure the coke drum vessel temperature
(at the top of the coke drum or in the overhead line as near as
practical to the coke drum) according to the requirements specified in
table 13 of this subpart.
(d) The owner or operator of a delayed coking unit shall determine
the coke drum vessel pressure or temperature, as applicable, on a 5-
minute rolling average basis while the coke drum is vented to the closed
blowdown system and shall use the last complete 5-minute rolling average
pressure or temperature just prior to initiating steps to isolate the
coke drum prior to venting, draining or deheading to demonstrate
compliance with the requirements in paragraph (a) of this section.
Pressure or temperature readings after initiating steps to isolate the
coke drum from the closed blowdown system just prior to atmospheric
venting, draining, or deheading the coke drum
[[Page 129]]
shall not be used in determining the average coke drum vessel pressure
or temperature for the purpose of compliance with the requirements in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(e) The owner or operator of a delayed coking unit using the ``water
overflow'' method of coke cooling prior to complying with the applicable
requirements in paragraph (a) of this section must meet the requirements
in either paragraph (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section or, if applicable,
the requirements in paragraph (e)(3) of this section. The owner or
operator of a delayed coking unit using the ``water overflow'' method of
coke cooling subject to this paragraph shall determine the coke drum
vessel temperature as specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this
section and shall not otherwise drain or vent the coke drum until the
coke drum vessel temperature is at or below the applicable limits in
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) or (a)(2)(ii) of this section.
(1) The overflow water must be directed to a separator or similar
disengaging device that is operated in a manner to prevent entrainment
of gases from the coke drum vessel to the overflow water storage tank.
Gases from the separator or disengaging device must be routed to a
closed blowdown system or otherwise controlled following the
requirements for a Group 1 miscellaneous process vent. The liquid from
the separator or disengaging device must be hardpiped to the overflow
water storage tank or similarly transported to prevent exposure of the
overflow water to the atmosphere. The overflow water storage tank may be
an open or uncontrolled fixed-roof tank provided that a submerged fill
pipe (pipe outlet below existing liquid level in the tank) is used to
transfer overflow water to the tank.
(2) The overflow water must be directed to a storage vessel meeting
the requirements for storage vessels in subpart SS of this part.
(3) Prior to November 26, 2020, if the equipment needed to comply
with paragraphs (e)(1) or (2) of this section are not installed and
operational, you must comply with all of the requirements in paragraphs
(e)(3)(i) through (iv) of this section.
(i) The temperature of the coke drum, measured according to
paragraph (c) of this section, must be 250 degrees Fahrenheit or less
prior to initiation of water overflow and at all times during the water
overflow.
(ii) The overflow water must be hardpiped to the overflow water
* * *