[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.649 Alternative means of emission limitation: Connectors in
gas/vapor service and light liquid service.
(a) If an owner or operator elects to monitor valves according to
the provisions of Sec. 63.648(c)(2)(ii), the owner or operator shall
* * *
(1) Within 12 months after the phase III compliance date specified
in Sec. 63.640(h), all connectors in gas/vapor service shall be
monitored using Method 21 of 40 CFR part 60 appendix A. The instrument
reading that defines a leak is 1,000 parts per million.
(2) All connectors in light liquid service shall be inspected for
leaks. A leak is detected if liquids are observed to be dripping at a
rate greater than three drops per minute.
(3) When a leak is detected, it shall be repaired as soon as
practicable, but no later than 15 calendar days after the leak is
detected except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section. A first
attempt at repair shall be made no later than 5 calendar days after the
leak is detected.
(4) If a leak is detected, connectors in gas/vapor service shall be
monitored for leaks within the first 3 months after repair. Connectors
in light liquid service shall be inspected for indications of leaks
within the first 3 months after repair. A leak is detected if liquids
are observed to be dripping at a rate greater than three drops per
minute.
(5) After conducting the initial survey required in paragraphs
(c)(1) and
[[Page 82]]
(c)(2) of this section, the owner or operator shall conduct subsequent
monitoring at the frequencies specified in paragraphs (c)(5)(i) through
(c)(5)(iii) of this section.
(i) If the percentage leaking connectors is 2.0 percent or greater,
the owner or operator shall monitor or inspect, as applicable, the
connectors once per year.
(ii) If the percentage leaking connectors is 1.0 percent or greater
but less than 2.0 percent, the owner or operator shall monitor or
inspect, as applicable, the connectors once every 2 years.
(iii) If the percentage leaking connectors is less than 1.0 percent,
the owner or operator shall monitor or inspect, as applicable, the
connectors once every 4 years.
(6) The percentage leaking connectors shall be calculated for
connectors in gas/vapor service and for connectors in light liquid
service. The data for the two groups of connectors shall not be pooled
for the purpose of determining the percentage leaking connectors.
(i) The percentage leaking connectors shall be calculated as
follows:
% CL = [(CL-CAN)/Ct +
Cc)] x 100
where:
% CL = Percentage leaking connectors.
CL = Number of connectors including nonrepairables, measured
at 1,000 parts per million or greater, by Method 21 of 40 CFR
part 60, appendix A.
CAN = Number of allowable nonrepairable connectors, as
determined by monitoring, not to exceed 3 percent of the total
connector population, Ct.
Ct = Total number of monitored connectors, including
nonrepairables, in the process unit.
Cc = Optional credit for removed connectors = 0.67 x net
number (i.e., the total number of connectors removed minus the
total added) of connectors in organic HAP service removed from
* * *
nonrepairable connectors up to a maximum of 1 percent per year of the
total number of connectors in organic HAP service up to a maximum of 3
percent may be excluded from calculation of percentage leaking
connectors for subsequent monitoring periods.
(iii) If the number of nonrepairable connectors exceeds 3 percent of
the total number of connectors in organic HAP service, the number of
nonrepairable connectors exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall
be included in the calculation of the percentage leaking connectors.
(7) Physical tagging of the connectors to indicate that they are
subject to the monitoring provisions is not required. Connectors may be
identified by the area or length of pipe and need not be individually
identified.
(d) Subpart H program. The owner or operator shall implement a
program to comply with the provisions in Sec. 63.174 of this part.
(e) Delay of repair of connectors for which leaks have been detected
is allowed if repair is not technically feasible by normal repair
techniques without a process unit shutdown. Repair of this equipment
shall occur by the end of the next process unit shutdown.
(1) Delay of repair is allowed for equipment that is isolated from
the process and that does not remain in organic HAP service.
(2) Delay of repair for connectors is also allowed if:
(i) The owner or operator determines that emissions of purged
material resulting from immediate repair would be greater than the
fugitive emissions likely to result from delay of repair, and
(ii) When repair procedures are accomplished, the purged material
would be collected and destroyed or recovered in a control device.
(f) Any connector that is designated as an unsafe-to-repair
connector is exempt from the requirements of paragraphs (b)(3) and
(b)(4), (c)(3) and (c)(4), or (d) of this section if:
(1) The owner or operator determines that repair personnel would be
exposed to an immediate danger as a consequence of complying with
paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(4), (c)(3) and (c)(4), of this section; or
[[Page 83]]
(2) The connector will be repaired before the end of the next
scheduled process unit shutdown.
(g) The owner or operator shall maintain records to document that
the connector monitoring or inspections have been conducted as required
and to document repair of leaking connectors as applicable.
[60 FR 43260, Aug. 18, 1995, as amended at 80 FR 75245, Dec. 1, 2015]