[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.683 Standards: General.
(a) The general standards under this section apply to owners and
operators of affected sources as designated in Sec. 63.680(c) of this
subpart.
(b) Off-site material management units. (1) For each off-site
material management unit that is part of an affected source, the owner
or operator must meet the requirements in either paragraph (b)(1)(i),
(b)(1)(ii), or (b)(1)(iii) of this section except for those off-site
material management units exempted under paragraph (b)(2) of this
section.
(i) The owner or operator controls air emissions from the off-site
material management unit in accordance with the applicable standards
specified in Sec. Sec. 63.685 through 63.689 of this subpart.
(ii) The owner or operator removes or destroys HAP in the off-site
material before placing the material in the off-site material management
unit by treating the material in accordance with the standards specified
in Sec. 63.684 of this subpart.
(iii) The owner or operator determines before placing off-site
material in the off-site material management unit that the average VOHAP
concentration of the off-site material is less than 500 parts per
million by weight (ppmw) at the point-of-delivery. The owner or operator
must perform an initial determination of the average VOHAP concentration
of the off-site material using the procedures specified in Sec.
63.694(b) of this subpart. This initial determination must be performed
either before the first time any portion of the off-site material stream
is placed in the unit or by the compliance date, whichever date is
later. Thereafter, the owner or operator must review and update, as
necessary, this determination at least once every calendar year
following the date of the initial determination for the off-site
material stream.
(2) An off-site material management unit is exempted from the
requirements in paragraph (b)(1) of this section when the owner or
operator meets one of the exemptions provided in paragraphs (b)(2)(i)
through (b)(2)(iv) of this section as applicable to the unit.
(i) An off-site material management unit is exempted from the
requirements in paragraph (b)(1) of this section if the off-site
material management unit is also subject to another subpart under 40 CFR
part 63 or 40 CFR part 61, and the owner or operator is controlling the
HAP listed in Table 1 of this subpart that are emitted from the unit in
compliance with the provisions specified in the other applicable subpart
under part 61 or part 63.
(ii) At the discretion of the owner or operator, one or a
combination of off-site material management units may be exempted from
the requirements in paragraph (b)(1) of this section when these units
meet the condition that the total annual quantity of HAP contained in
the off-site material placed in the units exempted under this paragraph
(b)(2)(ii) is less than 1 megagram per year. For the off-site material
management units selected by the owner or operator to be exempted from
the requirements in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the owner or
operator must meet the requirements in paragraphs (b)(2)(ii)(A) and
(b)(2)(ii)(B) of this section. An owner or operator may change the off-
site material management units selected to be exempted under this
paragraph (b)(2)(ii) by preparing a new designation for the exempt-units
as required by paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(A) of this section and performing a
new determination as required by paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(B) of this
section.
(A) The owner or operator must designate each of the off-site
material management units selected by the owner or operator to be exempt
under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section by either submitting to the
Administrator a written notification identifying the exempt-units or
permanently marking the exempt-units at the plant site. If an owner or
operator chooses to prepare and submit a written notification,
[[Page 176]]
this notification must include a site plan, process diagram, or other
appropriate documentation identifying each of the exempt-units. If an
owner or operator chooses to permanently mark the exempt-units, each
exempt-unit must be marked in such a manner that it can be readily
identified as an exempt-unit from the other off-site material management
units located at the plant site.
* * *