[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.648 Equipment leak standards.
(a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the
provisions of this subpart shall comply with the
[[Page 76]]
provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV, and paragraph (b) of this
* * *
(i) Reciprocating compressors are exempt from seal requirements if
recasting the distance piece or compressor replacement is required.
(j) Except as specified in paragraph (j)(4) of this section, the
owner or operator must comply with the requirements specified in
paragraphs (j)(1) and (2) of this section for pressure relief devices,
such as relief valves or rupture disks, in organic HAP gas or vapor
service instead of the pressure relief device requirements of Sec.
60.482-4 or Sec. 63.165, as applicable. Except as specified in
paragraphs (j)(4) and (5) of this section, the owner or operator must
also comply with the requirements specified in paragraph (j)(3) of this
section for all pressure relief devices in organic HAP service.
(1) Operating requirements. Except during a pressure release,
operate each pressure relief device in organic HAP gas or vapor service
with an instrument reading of less than 500 ppm above background as
detected by Method 21 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7.
(2) Pressure release requirements. For pressure relief devices in
organic HAP gas or vapor service, the owner or operator must comply with
the applicable requirements in paragraphs (j)(2)(i) through (iii) of
this section following a pressure release.
(i) If the pressure relief device does not consist of or include a
rupture disk, conduct instrument monitoring, as specified in Sec.
60.485(b) or Sec. 63.180(c), as applicable, no later than 5 calendar
days after the pressure relief device returns to organic HAP gas or
vapor service following a pressure release to verify that the pressure
relief device is operating with an instrument reading of less than 500
ppm.
(ii) If the pressure relief device includes a rupture disk, either
comply with the requirements in paragraph (j)(2)(i) of this section (not
replacing the rupture disk) or install a replacement disk as soon as
practicable after a pressure release, but no later than 5 calendar days
* * *
determine the total number of release events for each pressure relief
device for which the root cause analysis concluded that the root cause
was a force majeure event, as defined in this subpart.
(v) Except for pressure relief devices described in paragraphs
(j)(4) and (5) of this section, the following release events from an
affected pressure relief device are a violation of the pressure release
management work practice standards:
(A) Any release event for which the root cause of the event was
determined to be operator error or poor maintenance.
(B) A second release event not including force majeure events from a
single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for the same
root cause for the same equipment.
(C) A third release event not including force majeure events from a
single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for any
reason.
(4) Pressure relief devices routed to a control device. (i) If all
releases and potential leaks from a pressure relief device are routed
through a closed vent system to a control device, back into the process
or to the fuel gas system, the owner or operator is not required to
comply with paragraph (j)(1), (2), or (3) (if applicable) of this
section.
(ii) If a pilot-operated pressure relief device is used and the
primary release valve is routed through a closed vent system to a
control device, back into the process or to the fuel gas system, the
owner or operator is required to comply only with paragraphs (j)(1) and
(2) of this section for the pilot discharge vent and is not required to
comply with paragraph (j)(3) of this section for the pilot-operated
pressure relief device.
(iii) If a balanced bellows pressure relief device is used and the
primary release valve is routed through a closed vent system to a
control device, back into the process or to the fuel gas system, the
owner or operator is required to comply only with paragraphs (j)(1) and
(2) of this section for the bonnet vent and is not required to comply
with paragraph (j)(3) of this section for the balanced bellows pressure
* * *