[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.644 Monitoring provisions for miscellaneous process vents.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, each owner
or operator of a Group 1 miscellaneous process vent that uses a
combustion device to comply with the requirements in Sec. 63.643(a)
shall install the monitoring equipment specified in paragraph (a)(1),
(2), (3), or (4) of this section, depending on the type of combustion
device used. All monitoring equipment shall be installed, calibrated,
maintained, and operated according to manufacturer's specifications or
other written procedures that provide adequate assurance that the
equipment will monitor accurately and, except for CPMS installed for
pilot flame monitoring, must meet the applicable minimum accuracy,
calibration and quality control requirements specified in table 13 of
this subpart.
(1) Where an incinerator is used, a temperature monitoring device
equipped with a continuous recorder is required.
(i) Where an incinerator other than a catalytic incinerator is used,
a temperature monitoring device shall be installed in the firebox or in
the ductwork immediately downstream of the firebox in a position before
any substantial heat exchange occurs.
(ii) Where a catalytic incinerator is used, temperature monitoring
devices shall be installed in the gas stream immediately before and
after the catalyst bed.
(2) Where a flare is used prior to January 30, 2019, a device
(including but
[[Page 71]]
not limited to a thermocouple, an ultraviolet beam sensor, or an
infrared sensor) capable of continuously detecting the presence of a
pilot flame is required, or the requirements of Sec. 63.670 shall be
met. Where a flare is used on and after January 30, 2019, the
requirements of Sec. 63.670 shall be met.
(3) Any boiler or process heater with a design heat input capacity
greater than or equal to 44 megawatt or any boiler or process heater in
which all vent streams are introduced into the flame zone is exempt from
monitoring.
(4) Any boiler or process heater less than 44 megawatts design heat
capacity where the vent stream is not introduced into the flame zone is
required to use a temperature monitoring device in the firebox equipped
with a continuous recorder.
(b) An owner or operator of a Group 1 miscellaneous process vent may
request approval to monitor parameters other than those listed in
paragraph (a) of this section. The request shall be submitted according
to the procedures specified in Sec. 63.655(h). Approval shall be
requested if the owner or operator:
(1) Uses a control device other than an incinerator, boiler, process
heater, or flare; or
(2) Uses one of the control devices listed in paragraph (a) of this
section, but seeks to monitor a parameter other than those specified in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) The owner or operator of a Group 1 miscellaneous process vent
using a vent system that contains bypass lines that could divert a vent
stream away from the control device used to comply with paragraph (a) of
this section either directly to the atmosphere or to a control device
that does not comply with the requirements in Sec. 63.643(a) shall
comply with either paragraph (c)(1), (2), or (3) of this section. Use of
the bypass at any time to divert a Group 1 miscellaneous process vent
stream to the atmosphere or to a control device that does not comply
with the requirements in Sec. 63.643(a) is an emissions standards
violation. Equipment such as low leg drains and equipment subject to
Sec. 63.648 are not subject to this paragraph (c).
(1) Install, calibrate and maintain a flow indicator that determines
whether a vent stream flow is present at least once every hour. A manual
block valve equipped with a valve position indicator may be used in lieu
of a flow indicator, as long as the valve position indicator is
monitored continuously. Records shall be generated as specified in Sec.
63.655(h) and (i). The flow indicator shall be installed at the entrance
to any bypass line that could divert the vent stream away from the
control device to the atmosphere; or
(2) Secure the bypass line valve in the non-diverting position with
a car-seal or a lock-and-key type configuration. A visual inspection of
the seal or closure mechanism shall be performed at least once every
month to ensure that the valve is maintained in the non-diverting
position and that the vent stream is not diverted through the bypass
line; or
(3) Use a cap, blind flange, plug, or a second valve for an open-
ended valve or line following the requirements specified in Sec.
60.482-6(a)(2), (b) and (c).
(d) The owner or operator shall establish a range that ensures
compliance with the emissions standard for each parameter monitored
under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section. In order to establish the
range, the information required in Sec. 63.655(f)(3) shall be submitted
in the Notification of Compliance Status report.
(e) Each owner or operator of a control device subject to the
monitoring provisions of this section shall operate the control device
in a manner consistent with the minimum and/or maximum operating
parameter value or procedure required to be monitored under paragraphs
(a) and (b) of this section. Operation of the control device in a manner
that constitutes a period of excess emissions, as defined in Sec.
63.655(g)(6), or failure to perform procedures required by this section
shall constitute a violation of the applicable emission standard of this
subpart.
[60 FR 43260, Aug. 18, 1995, as amended at 61 FR 29880, June 12, 1996;
63 FR 44141, Aug. 18, 1998; 74 FR 55685, Oct. 28, 2009; 80 FR 75243,
Dec. 1, 2015; 83 FR 60714, Nov. 26, 2018]
[[Page 72]]