[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.746 Standards: Depainting operations.
(a) Applicability. Each owner or operator of a new or existing
depainting operation subject to this subpart shall comply with the
requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section, and
with the requirements specified in paragraph (b) where there are no
controls for organic HAP, or paragraph (c) where organic HAP are
controlled using a control system. This section does not apply to an
aerospace manufacturing or rework facility that depaints six or less
completed aerospace vehicles in a calendar year.
(1) The provisions of this section apply to the depainting of the
outer surface areas of completed aerospace vehicles, including the
fuselage, wings, and vertical and horizontal stabilizers of the
aircraft, and the outer casing and stabilizers of missiles and rockets.
These provisions do not apply to the depainting of parts or units
normally removed from the aerospace vehicle for depainting. However,
depainting of wings and stabilizers is always subject to the
requirements of this section regardless of whether their removal is
considered by the owner or operator to be normal practice for
depainting.
(2) Aerospace vehicles or components that are intended for public
display, no longer operational, and not easily capable of being moved
are exempt from the requirements of this section.
(3) The following depainting operations are exempt from the
requirements of this section:
(i) Depainting of radomes; and
(ii) Depainting of parts, subassemblies, and assemblies normally
removed from the primary aircraft structure before depainting.
(b)(1) HAP emissions--non-HAP chemical strippers and technologies.
Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, each
owner or operator of a new or existing aerospace depainting operation
subject to this subpart shall emit no organic HAP from chemical
stripping formulations and agents or chemical paint softeners.
(2) Where non-chemical based equipment is used to comply with
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, either in total or in part, each owner
or operator shall operate and maintain the equipment according to the
manufacturer's specifications or locally prepared operating procedures.
During periods of malfunctions of such equipment, each owner or operator
may use substitute materials during the repair period provided the
substitute materials used are those available that minimize organic HAP
emissions. In no event shall substitute materials be used for more than
15 days annually, unless such materials are organic HAP-free.
(3) Each owner or operator of a new or existing depainting operation
shall not, on an annual average basis, use more than 26 gallons of
organic HAP-containing chemical strippers or alternatively 190 pounds of
organic HAP per commercial aircraft depainted; or more than 50 gallons
of organic HAP-containing chemical strippers or alternatively 365 pounds
of organic HAP per military aircraft depainted for spot stripping and
decal removal.
* * *