[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.641 Definitions.
All terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in
the Clean Air Act, subpart A of this part, and in this section. If the
same term is defined in subpart A and in this section, it shall have the
* * *
heat exchange system associated with a petroleum refining process unit;
an individual storage vessel or equipment leak associated with a bulk
gasoline terminal or pipeline breakout station classified under Standard
Industrial Classification code 2911; a gasoline loading rack classified
under Standard Industrial Classification code 2911; or a marine tank
vessel loading operation located at a petroleum refinery.
Equipment leak means emissions of organic hazardous air pollutants
from a pump, compressor, pressure relief device, sampling connection
system, open-ended valve or line, valve, or instrumentation system ``in
organic hazardous air pollutant service'' as defined in this section.
Vents from wastewater collection and conveyance systems (including, but
not limited to wastewater drains, sewer vents, and sump drains), tank
mixers, and sample valves on storage tanks are not equipment leaks.
Flame zone means the portion of a combustion chamber of a boiler or
process heater occupied by the flame envelope created by the primary
fuel.
Flare means a combustion device lacking an enclosed combustion
chamber that uses an uncontrolled volume of ambient air to burn gases.
For the purposes of this rule, the definition of flare includes, but is
not necessarily limited to, air-assisted flares, steam-assisted flares
and non-assisted flares.
Flare purge gas means gas introduced between a flare header's water
seal and the flare tip to prevent oxygen infiltration (backflow) into
the flare tip or for other safety reasons. For a flare with no water
seal, the function of flare purge gas is performed by flare sweep gas
and, therefore, by definition, such a flare has no flare purge gas.
Flare supplemental gas means all gas introduced to the flare to
improve the heat content of combustion zone gas. Flare supplemental gas
does not include assist air or assist steam.
Flare sweep gas means, for a flare with a flare gas recovery system,
the gas intentionally introduced into the flare header system to
maintain a constant flow of gas through the flare header in order to
prevent oxygen buildup in the flare header; flare sweep gas in these
flares is introduced prior to and recovered by the flare gas recovery
system. For a flare without a flare gas recovery system, flare sweep gas
means the gas intentionally introduced into the flare header system to
maintain a constant flow of gas through the flare header and out the
flare tip in order to prevent oxygen buildup in the flare header and to
prevent oxygen infiltration (backflow) into the flare tip.
Flare vent gas means all gas found just prior to the flare tip. This
gas includes all flare waste gas (i.e., gas from facility operations
that is directed to a flare for the purpose of disposing of the gas),
that portion of flare sweep gas that is not recovered, flare purge gas
* * *
to re-close after the pressure relief.
Research and development facility means laboratory and pilot plant
operations whose primary purpose is to conduct research and development
into new processes and products, where the operations are under the
close supervision of technically trained personnel, and is not engaged
in the manufacture of products for commercial sale, except in a de
minimis manner.
Shutdown means the cessation of a petroleum refining process unit or
a unit operation (including, but not limited to, a distillation unit or
reactor) within a petroleum refining process unit for purposes
including, but not limited to, periodic maintenance, replacement of
equipment, or repair.
Startup means the setting into operation of a petroleum refining
process unit for purposes of production. Startup does not include
operation solely for purposes of testing equipment. Startup does not
include changes in product for flexible operation units.
Storage vessel means a tank or other vessel that is used to store
organic liquids. Storage vessel does not include:
(1) Vessels permanently attached to motor vehicles such as trucks,
railcars, barges, or ships;
(2) Pressure vessels designed to operate in excess of 204.9
kilopascals and without emissions to the atmosphere;
(3) Vessels with capacities smaller than 40 cubic meters;
(4) Bottoms receiver tanks; or
(5) Wastewater storage tanks. Wastewater storage tanks are covered
under the wastewater provisions.
Temperature monitoring device means a unit of equipment used to
monitor temperature and having an accuracy of 1
percent of the temperature being monitored expressed in degrees Celsius
or 0.5 [deg]C, whichever is greater.
Thermal expansion relief valve means a pressure relief valve
designed to protect equipment from excess pressure due to thermal
expansion of blocked liquid-filled equipment or piping due to ambient
heating or heat from a heat tracing system. Pressure relief valves
designed to protect equipment from excess pressure due to blockage
against a pump or compressor or due to fire contingency are not thermal
expansion relief valves.
Total annual benzene means the total amount of benzene in waste
streams at a facility on an annual basis as determined in Sec. 61.342
of 40 CFR part 61, subpart FF.
Total organic compounds or TOC, as used in this subpart, means those
compounds excluding methane and ethane measured according to the
procedures of Method 18 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A. Method 25A may be
used alone or in combination with Method 18 to measure TOC as provided
in Sec. 63.645 of this subpart.
Total steam means the total of all steam that is supplied to a flare
and includes, but is not limited to, lower steam, center steam and upper
steam.
[[Page 67]]
Upper steam means the portion of assist steam introduced via nozzles
located on the exterior perimeter of the upper end of the flare tip.
* * *