[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.608 General requirements and applicability of general
provisions of this part.
(a) You must comply with the general provisions in subpart A of this
part as specified in appendix A to this subpart.
* * *
and Table 4 to this subpart.
(v) Ongoing data quality assurance procedures in accordance with the
general requirements of Sec. 63.8(d)(1) and (2) and Table 5 to this
subpart.
(vi) Ongoing recordkeeping and reporting procedures in accordance
with the general requirements of Sec. 63.10(c), (e)(1), and (e)(2)(i).
(2) You must include a schedule for conducting initial and
subsequent performance evaluations in the site-specific monitoring plan.
(3) You must keep the site-specific monitoring plan on site for the
life of the affected source or until the affected source is no longer
subject to the provisions of this part, to be made available for
inspection, upon request, by the Administrator. If you revise the site-
specific monitoring plan, you must keep previous (i.e., superseded)
versions of the plan on site to be made available for inspection, upon
request, by the Administrator, for a period of 5 years after each
revision to the plan. You must include the program of corrective action
required under Sec. 63.8(d)(2) in the plan.
(d) For each bag leak detection system installed to comply with the
requirements specified in Sec. 63.605(f), you must include the
information specified
[[Page 26]]
in paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section in the site-specific
monitoring plan specified in paragraph (c) of this section.
(1) Performance evaluation procedures and acceptance criteria (e.g.,
calibrations), including how the alarm set point will be established.
(2) A corrective action plan describing corrective actions to be
taken and the timing of those actions when the bag leak detection alarm
sounds. Corrective actions may include, but are not limited to, the
actions specified in paragraphs (d)(2)(i) through (vi) of this section.
(i) Inspecting the fabric filter for air leaks, torn or broken bags
or filter media, or any other conditions that may cause an increase in
regulated material emissions.
(ii) Sealing off defective bags or filter media.
(iii) Replacing defective bags or filter media or otherwise
repairing the control device.
(iv) Sealing off a defective fabric filter compartment.
(v) Cleaning the bag leak detection system probe or otherwise
repairing the bag leak detection system.
(vi) Shutting down the process controlled by the fabric filter.
(e) If you use blower design capacity to determine the gas flow rate
through the absorber for use in the liquid-to-gas ratio as specified in
Table 3 to this subpart, then you must include in the site-specific
monitoring plan specified in paragraph (c) of this section calculations
showing how you determined the maximum possible gas flow rate through
the absorber based on the blower's specifications (including any
adjustments you made for pressure drop).
(f) If you use a regression model to determine the gas flow rate
through the absorber for use in the liquid-to-gas ratio as specified in
* * *