[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.761 Definitions.
All terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in
the Clean Air Act (Act), subpart A of this part (General Provisions),
and in this section. If the same term is defined in subpart A and in
* * *
emission points are in a contiguous area or under common control;
(2) Emissions from processes, operations, or equipment that are not
part of the same facility, as defined in this section, shall not be
aggregated; and
(3) For facilities that are production field facilities, only HAP
emissions from glycol dehydration units and storage vessels shall be
aggregated for a major source determination. For facilities that are not
production field facilities, HAP emissions from all HAP emission units
shall be aggregated for a major source determination.
Natural gas means a naturally occurring mixture of hydrocarbon and
nonhydrocarbon gases found in geologic formations beneath the earth's
surface. The principal hydrocarbon constituent is methane.
Natural gas liquids (NGL) means the liquid hydrocarbons, such as
ethane, propane, butane, pentane, natural gasoline, and condensate that
are extracted from field natural gas.
Natural gas processing plant (gas plant) means any processing site
engaged in the extraction of natural gas liquids from field gas, or the
fractionation of mixed NGL to natural gas products, or a combination of
both.
No detectable emissions means no escape of HAP from a device or
system to the atmosphere as determined by:
(1) Instrument monitoring results in accordance with the
requirements of Sec. 63.772(c); and
(2) The absence of visible openings or defects in the device or
system, such as rips, tears, or gaps.
Operating parameter value means a minimum or maximum value
established for a control device or process parameter which, if achieved
by itself or in combination with one or more other operating parameter
values, indicates that an owner or operator has complied with an
applicable operating parameter limitation, over the appropriate
averaging period as specified in Sec. 63.772(f) or (g).
Operating permit means a permit required by 40 CFR part 70 or part
71.
Organic monitoring device means an instrument used to indicate the
concentration level of organic compounds exiting a control device based
on a detection principle such as infra-red,
[[Page 319]]
photoionization, or thermal conductivity.
Primary fuel means the fuel that provides the principal heat input
(i.e., more than 50 percent) to the device. To be considered primary,
the fuel must be able to sustain operation without the addition of other
fuels.
Process heater means an enclosed device using a controlled flame,
the primary purpose of which is to transfer heat to a process fluid or
process material that is not a fluid, or to a heat transfer material for
use in a process (rather than for steam generation).
Produced water means water that is extracted from the earth from an
oil or natural gas production well, or that is separated from crude oil,
condensate, or natural gas after extraction.
Production field facilities means those facilities located prior to
the point of custody transfer.
* * *
solely for the purpose of testing equipment.
Storage vessel means a tank or other vessel that is designed to
contain an accumulation of crude oil, condensate, intermediate
hydrocarbon liquids, or produced water and that is constructed primarily
of non-earthen materials (e.g., wood, concrete, steel, plastic) that
provide structural support. The following process units are not
considered storage vessels: Surge control vessels and knockout vessels.
Storage vessel with the potential for flash emissions means any
storage vessel that contains a hydrocarbon liquid with a stock tank GOR
equal to or greater than 0.31 cubic meters per liter and an API gravity
equal to or greater than 40 degrees and an actual annual average
hydrocarbon liquid throughput equal to or greater than 79,500 liters per
day. Flash emissions occur when dissolved hydrocarbons in the fluid
evolve from solution when the fluid pressure is reduced.
Surface site means any combination of one or more graded pad sites,
gravel pad sites, foundations, platforms, or the immediate physical
location upon which equipment is physically affixed.
Tank battery means a collection of equipment used to separate,
treat, store, and transfer crude oil, condensate, natural gas, and
produced water. A tank battery typically receives crude oil, condensate,
natural gas, or some combination of these extracted products from
several production wells for accumulation and separation prior to
transmission to a natural gas plant or petroleum refinery. A tank
battery may or may not include a glycol dehydration unit.
Temperature monitoring device means an instrument used to monitor
temperature and having a minimum accuracy of 2
percent of the temperature being monitored expressed in [deg]C, or
2.5 [deg]C, whichever is greater. The temperature
monitoring device may measure temperature in degrees Fahrenheit or
degrees Celsius, or both.
Total organic compounds or TOC, as used in this subpart, means those
compounds which can be measured according to the procedures of Method
18, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A.
UA plus offset and UC is defined as the area occupied by each
urbanized area, each urban cluster that contains at least 10,000 people,
and the area located two miles or less from each urbanized area
boundary.
Urban-1 County is defined as a county that contains a part of a
Metropolitan Statistical Area with a population greater than 250,000,
based on the Office of Management and Budget's Standards for defining
Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (December 27, 2000), and
Census 2000 Data released by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Urbanized area refers to Census 2000 Urbanized Area, which is
defined in the Urban Area Criteria for Census 2000 (March 15, 2002).
Essentially, an urbanized area consists of densely settled territory
with a population of at least 50,000 people.
Urban cluster refers to a Census 2000 Urban Cluster, which is
* * *