[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.640 Applicability and designation of affected source.
(a) This subpart applies to petroleum refining process units and to
related emissions points that are specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through
* * *
Classification code 2911 meeting the criteria in paragraph (a) of this
section;
(6) All marine vessel loading operations located at a petroleum
refinery meeting the criteria in paragraph (a) of this section and the
applicability criteria of subpart Y, Sec. 63.560;
(7) All storage vessels and equipment leaks associated with a bulk
gasoline terminal or pipeline breakout station classified under Standard
Industrial Classification code 2911 located within a contiguous area and
under common control with a refinery meeting the criteria in paragraph
(a) of this section; and
(8) All heat exchange systems, as defined in this subpart.
(9) All releases associated with the decoking operations of a
delayed coking unit, as defined in this subpart.
(d) The affected source subject to this subpart does not include the
emission points listed in paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(5) of this
section.
(1) Stormwater from segregated stormwater sewers;
(2) Spills;
(3) Any pump, compressor, pressure relief device, sampling
connection system, open-ended valve or line, valve, or instrumentation
system that is intended to operate in organic hazardous air pollutant
service, as defined in Sec. 63.641 of this subpart, for less than 300
hours during the calendar year;
(4) Catalytic cracking unit and catalytic reformer catalyst
regeneration vents, and sulfur plant vents; and
(5) Emission points routed to a fuel gas system, as defined in Sec.
63.641, provided that on and after January 30, 2019, any flares
receiving gas from that fuel gas system are subject to Sec. 63.670. No
other testing, monitoring, recordkeeping, or reporting is required for
refinery fuel gas systems or emission points routed to refinery fuel gas
systems.
(e) The owner or operator of a storage vessel constructed on or
before August 18, 1994, shall follow the procedures specified in
paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section to determine whether a
storage vessel is part of a source to which this subpart applies. The
owner or operator of a storage vessel constructed after August 18, 1994,
shall follow the procedures specified in paragraphs (e)(1), (e)(2)(i),
and (e)(2)(ii) of this section to determine whether a storage vessel is
part of a source to which this subpart applies.
(1) Where a storage vessel is used exclusively by a process unit,
the storage vessel shall be considered part of that process unit.
(i) If the process unit is a petroleum refining process unit subject
to this subpart, then the storage vessel is part of the affected source
to which this subpart applies.
(ii) If the process unit is not subject to this subpart, then the
storage vessel is not part of the affected source to which this subpart
applies.
(2) If a storage vessel is not dedicated to a single process unit,
then the applicability of this subpart shall be determined according to
the provisions in paragraphs (e)(2)(i) through (e)(2)(iii) of this
section.
* * *
1998, whichever is later, unless the owner or operator demonstrates to
the Administrator that achieving compliance will take longer than making
the change. If this demonstration is made to the Administrator's
satisfaction, the owner or operator shall follow the procedures in
paragraphs (m)(1) through (m)(3) of this section to establish a
compliance date.
(3) The owner or operator of a petroleum refining process unit or of
a storage vessel, miscellaneous process vent, wastewater stream,
gasoline loading rack, marine tank vessel loading operation, heat
exchange system, or decoking operation meeting the criteria in
paragraphs (c)(1) through (9) of this section that is added to a plant
site and is subject to the requirements for existing sources shall
comply with the reporting and recordkeeping requirements that are
applicable to existing sources including, but not limited to, the
reports listed in paragraphs (l)(3)(i) through (vii) of this section. A
process change to an existing petroleum refining process unit shall be
subject to the reporting requirements for existing sources including,
but not limited to, the reports listed in paragraphs (l)(3)(i) through
(vii) of this section. The applicable reports include, but are not
limited to:
(i) The Notification of Compliance Status report as required by
Sec. 63.655(f) for the emission points that were added or changed;
(ii) Periodic Reports and other reports as required by Sec.
63.655(g) and (h);
[[Page 54]]
(iii) Reports and notifications required by sections of subpart A of
this part that are applicable to this subpart, as identified in table 6
of this subpart.
(iv) Reports and notifications required by Sec. 63.182, or 40 CFR