[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.749 Compliance dates and determinations.
(a) Compliance dates. (1) Each owner or operator of an existing
affected source subject to this subpart shall comply with the
requirements of this subpart by September 1, 1998, except as specified
* * *
the average combustion temperature for all 3-hour periods is greater
than or equal to the average combustion temperature established under
Sec. 63.751(b)(11); and
(C) If a catalytic incinerator is used, the average combustion
temperatures for all 3-hour periods are greater than or equal to the
average combustion temperatures established under Sec. 63.751(b)(12).
(iii)(A) Uses an application technique specified in Sec. 63.745
(f)(1)(i) through (f)(1)(viii), or
(B) Uses an alternative application technique, as allowed under
[[Page 277]]
Sec. 63.745(f)(1)(ix), such that the emissions of both organic HAP and
VOC for the implementation period of the alternative application method
are less than or equal to the emissions generated using HVLP or
electrostatic spray application methods as determined using the
procedures specified in Sec. 63.750(i).
(iv) Operates all application techniques in accordance with the
manufacturer's specifications or locally prepared operating procedures,
whichever is more stringent.
(4) The topcoat or specialty coating application operation is
considered in compliance when the conditions specified in paragraphs
(d)(4)(i) through (d)(4)(iv) of this section, as applicable, and in
paragraph (e) of this section are met. Failure to meet any of the
conditions identified in these paragraphs shall constitute
noncompliance.
(i) The topcoat application operation is considered in compliance
when the conditions specified in paragraph (d)(4)(i)(A) of this section
are met. The specialty coating application operation is considered in
compliance when the conditions specified in paragraph (d)(4)(i)(B) are
met. The compliance demonstration for a topcoat or a specialty coating
may be based on the organic HAP content or the VOC content of the
coating; demonstrating compliance with both the HAP content limit and
the VOC content limit is not required. If a topcoat or specialty coating
contains HAP solvents that are exempt from the definition of VOC in
Sec. 63.741 and 40 CFR 51.100, then the HAP content must be used to
demonstrate compliance.
(A) For all uncontrolled topcoats, all values of Hi and
Ha (as determined using the procedures specified in Sec.
63.750(c) and (d)) are less than or equal to the applicable HAP content
limit in Sec. 63.745(c)(3), and all values of Gi and
Ga (as determined using the procedures specified in Sec.
63.750(e) and (f)) are less than or equal to the applicable VOC content
limit in Sec. 63.745(c)(4).
(B) For all uncontrolled specialty coatings, all values of
Hi and Ha (as determined using the procedures
specified in Sec. 63.750(c) and (d)) are less than or equal to the HAP
content limits specified in Table 1 to Sec. 63.745 for the applicable
specialty coating types (less water) as applied, and all values of
Gi and Ga (as determined using the procedures
* * *