[Title 40 CFR ]
63.703 (c), (e), or (f) does not need to be tested if each of the
following criteria are met:
(i) It is used to control gaseous HAP emissions from an existing
affected source;
(ii) It is operating prior to March 11, 1994;
* * *
adsorber vessel, each owner or operator of an affected source shall
perform a gaseous emission test using the following procedures:
(i) Construct the overall HAP emission reduction system so that each
volumetric flow rate and the total HAP emissions can be accurately
determined by the applicable test methods and procedures specified in
Sec. 63.705(b) (3) through (8);
(ii) Assure that all HAP emissions from the affected HAP emission
point(s) are segregated from gaseous emission points not affected by
this subpart and that the emissions can be captured for measurement, as
described in Sec. 63.705(c)(2)(ii) (A) and (B);
(iii) Operate the emission control device with all affected HAP
emission points connected and operating;
(iv) Determine the efficiency (Hv) of each individual
carbon adsorber vessel (v) using equation 4:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15DE94.008
(v) Determine the efficiency of the carbon adsorption system
(Hsys) by computing the average efficiency of the individual
carbon adsorber vessels as weighted by the volumetric flow rate
(Qhv) of each individual carbon adsorber vessel (v) using
equation 5:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15DE94.009
(vi) Determine the efficiency (F) of the capture system using
equation (3).
(vii) For each HAP emission point subject to Sec. 63.703(c),
compliance is demonstrated if the product of (Hsys) x (F) is
equal to or greater than the overall HAP control efficiency required by
Sec. 63.703(c)(1), (c)(3), or (c)(4).
(4) An alternative method of demonstrating compliance with Sec.
63.703(c)(1) through (c)(4) is the installation of a total enclosure
around the affected HAP emission point(s) and the ventilation of all HAP
emissions from the total enclosure to a control device with the
efficiency or outlet concentration specified in paragraph (c)(4)(iii) of
this section. If this method is selected, the compliance test methods
described in paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), and (c)(3) of this section are
not required. Instead, each owner or operator of an affected source
shall:
(i) Demonstrate that a total enclosure is installed. An enclosure
that meets the requirements in paragraphs (c)(4)(i) (A) through (D) of
this section shall be considered a total enclosure. The owner or
operator of an enclosure that does not meet these requirements may apply
to the Administrator for approval of the enclosure as a total enclosure
on a case-by-case basis. The enclosure shall be considered a total
enclosure if it is demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Administrator
that all HAP emissions from the affected HAP emission point(s) are
contained and vented to the control device. The requirements for
automatic approval are as follows:
(A) Total area of all natural draft openings shall not exceed 5
percent of the total surface area of the total enclosure's walls, floor,
and ceiling;
(B) All sources of emissions within the enclosure shall be a minimum
[[Page 246]]
four equivalent diameters away from each natural draft opening;
(C) Average inward face velocity (FV) across all natural draft
openings shall be a minimum of 3,600 meters per hour as determined by
the following procedures:
(1) All forced makeup air ducts and all exhaust ducts are
constructed so that the volumetric flow rate in each can be accurately
determined by the test methods and procedures specified in Sec.
63.705(b) (4) and (5); volumetric flow rates shall be calculated without
the adjustment normally made for moisture content; and
(2) Determine FV by equation 6:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR15DE94.010
(D) The air passing through all natural draft openings shall flow
into the enclosure continuously. If FV is less than or equal to 9,000
meters per hour, the continuous inward flow of air shall be verified by
continuous observation using smoke tubes, streamers, tracer gases, or
other means approved by the Administrator over the period that the
volumetric flow rate tests required to determine FV are carried out. If
FV is greater than 9,000 meters per hour, the direction of airflow
through the natural draft openings shall be presumed to be inward at all
times without verification.
(ii) Determine the control device efficiency using equation (2) or
equations (4) and (5), as applicable, and the test methods and
procedures specified in Sec. 63.705(b) (3) through (8).
(iii) Be in compliance if either of the following criteria are met:
(A) The installation of a total enclosure is demonstrated and the
value of E determined from equation (2) (or the value of Hsys
determined from equations (4) and (5), as applicable) is equal to or
greater than the overall HAP control efficiency required by Sec. 63.703
(c)(1), (c)(3), or (c)(4); or
(B) When the owner or operator is subject to Sec. 63.703(c)(2), the
installation of a total enclosure is demonstrated and the value of
Caj at the outlet of the incinerator is demonstrated to be no
greater than 20 ppmv by compound, on a dry basis.
(5) To demonstrate initial and continuous compliance with Sec.
63.703(c)(5), each owner or operator of an affected source shall
determine the mass of HAP contained in the coating per volume of coating
solids applied for each batch of coating applied, according to the
procedures of paragraphs (c)(5) (i) through (iii) of this section. If a
batch of coating is identical to a previous batch of coating applied,
the original calculations can be used to demonstrate the compliance of
subsequent identical batches. The calculation of the HAP content of the
coating used to demonstrate initial compliance with Sec. 63.703(c)(5)
shall be submitted to the Administrator with the notification of
compliance status required by Sec. 63.9(h) and Sec. 63.707(e). When
demonstrating compliance by this procedure, Sec. 63.7(e)(3) of subpart
A does not apply.
(i) Determine the weight fraction of HAP in each coating applied
* * *