[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.703 Standards.
(a) Each owner or operator of any affected source that is subject to
the requirements of this subpart shall comply with the requirements of
this subpart on and after the compliance dates specified in Sec.
* * *
determine limits on the amount of HAP utilized (see definition) in the
magnetic tape manufacturing operation as the values for the potential to
emit HAP from the magnetic tape manufacturing operation.
(2) The limits on the amount of HAP utilized in the magnetic tape
manufacturing operations shall be determined in the following manner.
(i) The potential to emit each HAP from each emission point at the
stationary source, other than those from
[[Page 232]]
magnetic tape manufacturing operations, shall be calculated and
converted to the units of Mg/yr (or tons/yr).
(ii) The limits on the HAP utilized in the magnetic tape
manufacturing operation shall be determined as the values that, when
summed with the values in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, are less
than 9.1 Mg/yr (10 tons/yr) for each individual HAP and 22.7 Mg/yr (25
tons/yr) for the combination of HAP.
(3) The limits on the HAP utilized determined in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section shall be in terms of Mg/yr (or tons/yr), calculated monthly
on a rolling 12-month average. The owner or operator shall not exceed
these limits.
(4) An owner or operator subject to paragraph (b) of this section
shall meet the requirements in paragraph (h) of this section.
(5) A magnetic tape manufacturing operation that is subject to
paragraph (b) of this section and is located at an area source is not
subject to paragraphs (c) through (g) of this section.
(c) Except as provided by Sec. 63.703(b), each owner or operator of
an affected source subject to this subpart shall limit gaseous HAP
emitted from each solvent storage tank, piece of mix preparation
equipment, coating operation, waste handling device, and condenser vent
in solvent recovery as specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5) of
this section:
(1) Except as otherwise allowed in paragraphs (c)(2), (3), (4), and
(5) of this section, each owner or operator shall limit gaseous HAP
emitted from each solvent storage tank, piece of mix preparation
equipment, coating operation, waste handling device, and condenser vent
in solvent recovery by an overall HAP control efficiency of at least 95
percent.
(2) An owner or operator that uses an incinerator to control
emission points listed in paragraph (c)(1) of this section may choose to
meet the overall HAP control efficiency requirement of paragraph (c)(1)
of this section, or may operate the incinerator such that an outlet HAP
concentration of no greater than 20 parts per million by volume (ppmv)
by compound on a dry basis is achieved, as long as the efficiency of the
capture system is 100 percent.
(3) An owner or operator may choose to meet the requirements of
paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section by venting the room, building,
or enclosure in which the HAP emission point is located to an add-on air
pollution control device, as long as the required overall HAP control
efficiency of this method is sufficient to meet the requirements of
paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section.
(4) In lieu of controlling HAP emissions from each solvent storage
tank and piece of mix preparation equipment to the level required by
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, an owner or operator of an affected
source may elect to comply with one of the options set forth in
paragraph (c)(4)(i), (ii) or (iii) of this section.
(i) Control HAP emissions from all coating operations by an overall
HAP control efficiency of at least 97 percent in lieu of either:
(A) Controlling up to 10 HAP solvent storage tanks that do not
exceed 20,000 gallons each in capacity; or
(B) Controlling 1 piece of mix preparation equipment that does not
exceed 1,200 gallons in capacity and up to 8 HAP solvent storage tanks
that do not exceed 20,000 gallons each in capacity; or
(C) Controlling up to 2 pieces of mix preparation equipment that do
not exceed 1,200 gallons each in capacity and up to 6 HAP solvent
storage tanks that do not exceed 20,000 gallons each in capacity; or
(D) Controlling up to 3 pieces of mix preparation equipment that do
not exceed 1,200 gallons each in capacity and up to 4 HAP solvent
storage tanks that do not exceed 20,000 gallons each in capacity; or
(E) Controlling up to 4 pieces of mix preparation equipment that do
not exceed 1,200 gallons each in capacity and up to 2 HAP solvent
storage tanks that do not exceed 20,000 gallons each in capacity; or
(F) Controlling up to 5 pieces of mix preparation equipment that do
not exceed 1,200 gallons each in capacity.
(ii) Control HAP emissions from all coating operations by an overall
HAP control efficiency of at least 98 percent in lieu of either:
[[Page 233]]
(A) Controlling up to 15 HAP solvent storage tanks that do not
exceed 20,000 gallons each in capacity; or
(B) Controlling 1 piece of mix preparation equipment that does not
exceed 1,200 gallons in capacity and up to 13 HAP solvent storage tanks
that do not exceed 20,000 gallons each in capacity; or
(C) Controlling up to 2 pieces of mix preparation equipment that do
not exceed 1,200 gallons each in capacity and up to 11 HAP solvent
storage tanks that do not exceed 20,000 gallons each in capacity; or
(D) Controlling up to 3 pieces of mix preparation equipment that do
not exceed 1,200 gallons each in capacity and up to 9 HAP solvent
storage tanks that do not exceed 20,000 gallons each in capacity; or
(E) Controlling up to 4 pieces of mix preparation equipment that do
not exceed 1,200 gallons each in capacity and up to 7 HAP solvent
storage tanks that do not exceed 20,000 gallons each in capacity; or
(F) Controlling up to 5 pieces of mix preparation equipment that do
not exceed 1,200 gallons each in capacity and up to 5 HAP solvent
storage tanks that do not exceed 20,000 gallons each in capacity; or
(G) Controlling up to 6 pieces of mix preparation equipment that do
* * *