[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.752 Recordkeeping requirements.
(a) General. Each owner or operator of a source subject to this
subpart shall fulfill all recordkeeping requirements specified in Sec.
63.10(a), (b), (d), and (f), except Sec. 63.10(b)(2)(i), (iv) and (v).
Each owner or operator must also record and maintain according to Sec.
63.10(b)(1) the information specified in paragraph (a)(1) through (3) of
this section.
(1) In the event that an affected unit fails to meet an applicable
standard, record the number of failures. For each failure record the
date, time, and duration of each failure.
(2) For each failure to meet an applicable standard, record and
retain a list of the affected sources or equipment, an estimate of the
quantity of each regulated pollutant emitted over any emission limit and
a description of the method used to estimate the emissions.
(3) Record actions taken to minimize emissions in accordance with
Sec. 63.743(e), and any corrective actions taken to return the affected
unit to its normal or usual manner of operation.
(b) Cleaning operation. Each owner or operator of a new or existing
cleaning operation subject to this subpart shall record the information
specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(5) of this section, as
appropriate.
(1) The name, vapor pressure, and documentation showing the organic
HAP constituents of each cleaning solvent used for affected cleaning
operations at the facility.
(2) For each cleaning solvent used in hand-wipe cleaning operations
that complies with the composition requirements specified in Sec.
63.744(b)(1) or for semi-aqueous cleaning solvents used for flush
cleaning operations:
(i) The name of each cleaning solvent used;
(ii) All data and calculations that demonstrate that the cleaning
solvent complies with one of the composition requirements; and
(iii) Annual records of the volume of each solvent used, as
determined from facility purchase records or usage records.
(3) For each cleaning solvent used in hand-wipe cleaning operations
that does not comply with the composition requirements in Sec.
63.744(b)(1), but does comply with the vapor pressure requirement in
Sec. 63.744(b)(2):
(i) The name of each cleaning solvent used;
(ii) The composite vapor pressure of each cleaning solvent used;
(iii) All vapor pressure test results, if appropriate, data, and
calculations used to determine the composite vapor pressure of each
cleaning solvent; and
(iv) The amount (in gallons) of each cleaning solvent used each
month at each operation.
(4) For each cleaning solvent used for the exempt hand-wipe cleaning
operations specified in Sec. 63.744(e) that does not conform to the
vapor pressure or composition requirements of Sec. 63.744(b):
(i) The identity and amount (in gallons) of each cleaning solvent
used each month at each operation; and
(ii) A list of the processes set forth in Sec. 63.744(e) to which
the cleaning operation applies.
(5) A record of all leaks from enclosed spray gun cleaners
identified pursuant to Sec. 63.751(a) that includes for each leak
found:
(i) Source identification;
(ii) Date leak was discovered; and
* * *
measures the amount of HAP or VOC recovered; or
(ii) For nonregenerative carbon adsorbers, the overall control
efficiency of the control system (as determined using the procedures
specified in Sec. 63.750(g)) and all test results, data, and
calculations used in determining the overall control efficiency. The
record of the carbon replacement time established as the site-specific
operating parameter to demonstrate compliance.
(3) For HAP-containing chemical strippers that are controlled by a
control device other than a carbon adsorber:
(i) The overall control efficiency of the control system (as
determined using the procedures specified in Sec. 63.750(h)) and all
test results, data, and calculations used in determining the overall
control efficiency;
(ii) [Reserved]
(4) For each type of aircraft depainted at the facility, a listing
of the parts, subassemblies, and assemblies normally removed from the
aircraft before depainting. Prototype, test model or aircraft that exist
in low numbers (i.e., less than 25 aircraft of any one type) are exempt
from this requirement.
(5) Non-chemical based equipment. If dry media blasting equipment is
used to comply with the organic HAP emission limit specified in Sec.
63.746(b)(1):
(i) The names and types of non-chemical based equipment; and
(ii) For periods of malfunction,
(A) The non-chemical method or technique that malfunctioned;
(B) The date that the malfunction occurred;
(C) A description of the malfunction;
(D) The methods used to depaint aerospace vehicles during the
malfunction period;
(E) The dates that these methods were begun and discontinued; and
[[Page 302]]
(F) The date that the malfunction was corrected.
(6) Spot stripping and decal removal. For spot stripping and decal
removal, the volume of organic HAP-containing chemical stripper or
weight of organic HAP used, the annual average volume of organic HAP-
containing chemical stripper or weight of organic HAP used per aircraft,
the annual number of aircraft stripped, and all data and calculations
used.
(7) Inorganic HAP emissions. Each owner or operator shall record the
actual pressure drop across the particulate filters or the visual
continuity of the water curtain and water flow rate for conventional
waterwash systems once each shift in which the depainting process is in
operation. For pumpless waterwash systems, the owner or operator shall
record the parameter(s) recommended by the booth manufacturer that
indicate the performance of the booth once per shift in which the
depainting process is in operation. This log shall include the
acceptable limit(s) of the pressure drop as specified by the filter
manufacturer, the visual continuity of the water curtain and the water
flow rate for conventional waterwash systems, or the recommended
parameter(s) that indicate the booth performance for pumpless systems as
* * *