[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.745 Standards: Primer, topcoat, and specialty coating
application operations.
(a) Each owner or operator of a new or existing primer, topcoat, or
specialty coating application operation subject to this subpart shall
* * *
(B) If the primer, topcoat, or specialty coating contains chromium
or cadmium, control shall consist of a HEPA filter system, three-stage
filter system, or other control system equivalent to the three-stage
filter system as approved by the permitting agency.
(iv) If a dry particulate filter system is used, the following
requirements shall be met:
(A) Maintain the system in good working order;
(B) Install a differential pressure gauge across the filter banks;
(C) Continuously monitor the pressure drop across the filter and
read and record the pressure drop once per shift, or install an
interlock system that will automatically shut down the coating spray
application system if the pressure drop exceeds or falls below the
filter manufacturer's recommended limit(s); and
(D) Take corrective action when the pressure drop exceeds or falls
below the filter manufacturer's recommended limit(s).
(v) If a conventional waterwash system is used, continuously monitor
the water flow rate and read and record the water flow rate once per
shift, or install an interlock system that will automatically shut down
the coating spray application system if the water flow rate falls below
or exceeds the limit(s) specified by the booth manufacturer or in
locally prepared operating procedures. If a pumpless system is used,
continuously monitor the booth parameter(s) that indicate performance of
the booth per the manufacturer's recommendations to maintain the booth
within the acceptable operating efficiency range and read and record the
parameters once per shift, or install an interlock system that will
automatically shut down the coating spray application system if the
booth parameters are outside the parameter range in the manufacturer's
recommendations.
(3) If the pressure drop across the dry particulate filter system,
as recorded pursuant to Sec. 63.752(d)(1), is outside the limit(s)
specified by the filter manufacturer or in locally prepared operating
procedures, shut down the operation immediately and take corrective
action. If the water path in the waterwash system fails the visual
continuity/flow characteristics check, or the water flow rate recorded
pursuant to Sec. 63.752(d)(2) exceeds the limit(s) specified by the
booth manufacturer or in locally prepared operating procedures, or the
booth manufacturer's or locally prepared maintenance procedures for the
filter or waterwash system have not been performed as scheduled, shut
down the operation immediately and take corrective action. The operation
shall not be resumed until the pressure drop or water flow rate is
returned within the specified limit(s).
(4) The requirements of paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(3) of this
section do not apply to the following:
(i) Touch-up of scratched surfaces or damaged paint;
(ii) Hole daubing for fasteners;
(iii) Touch-up of trimmed edges;
(iv) Coating prior to joining dissimilar metal components;
(v) Stencil operations performed by brush or air brush;
(vi) Section joining;
(vii) Touch-up of bushings and other similar parts;
(viii) Sealant detackifying;
(ix) Spray application of primers, topcoats, and specialty coatings
in an area identified in a title V permit, where the permitting
authority has determined that it is not technically feasible to spray
apply coatings to the parts in a booth;
(x) The use of hand-held non-refillable aerosol containers; and
(xi) The spray application of no more than 3.0 fluid ounces of
coating in a single application (i.e., the total volume of a single
coating formulation applied during any one day to any one aerospace
vehicle or component) from a hand-held device with a paint cup capacity
that is equal to or less than 3.0 fluid ounces (89 cubic centimeters).
Using multiple small paint cups or refilling a small paint cup to apply
more
[[Page 272]]
than 3.0 fluid ounces under the requirements of this paragraph is
prohibited. If a paint cup liner is used in a reusable holder or cup,
then the holder or cup must be designed to hold a liner with a capacity
of no more than 3.0 fluid ounces. For example, under the requirements of
this paragraph, a 3.0 ounce liner cannot be used in a holder that can
also be used with a 6.0 ounce liner.
[60 FR 45956, Sept. 1, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 15019, Mar. 27, 1998;
63 FR 46533, Sept. 1, 1998; 65 FR 76945, Dec. 8, 2000; 80 FR 76181, Dec.
7, 2015]