[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.782 Definitions.
Terms used in this subpart are defined in the Clean Air Act (CAA),
in subpart A of part 63, or in this section as follows:
Add-on control system means an air pollution control device such as
a carbon absorber or incinerator that reduces pollution in an air stream
by destruction or removal prior to discharge to the atmosphere.
Affected source means any shipbuilding or ship repair facility
having surface coating operations with a minimum 1,000 liters (L) (264
gallons [gal]) annual marine coating usage that is subject to this
subpart.
Affirmative defense means, in the context of an enforcement
proceeding, a response or a defense put forward by a defendant,
regarding which the defendant has the burden of proof, and the merits of
which are independently and objectively evaluated in a judicial or
administrative proceeding.
Air flask specialty coating means any special composition coating
applied to interior surfaces of high pressure breathing air flasks to
provide corrosion resistance and that is certified safe for use with
breathing air supplies.
Antenna specialty coating means any coating applied to equipment
through which electromagnetic signals must pass for reception or
transmission.
[[Page 362]]
Antifoulant specialty coating means any coating that is applied to
the underwater portion of a vessel to prevent or reduce the attachment
of biological organisms and that is registered with the EPA as a
pesticide under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act.
As applied means the condition of a coating at the time of
application to the substrate, including any thinning solvent.
As supplied means the condition of a coating before any thinning, as
sold and delivered by the coating manufacturer to the user.
Batch means the product of an individual production run of a coating
manufacturer's process. A batch may vary in composition from other
batches of the same product.
Bitumens mean black or brown materials that are soluble in carbon
disulfide and consist mainly of hydrocarbons.
Bituminous resin coating means any coating that incorporates
bitumens as a principal component and is formulated primarily to be
applied to a substrate or surface to resist ultraviolet radiation and/or
water.
Certify means, in reference to the volatile organic compounds (VOC)
content or volatile organic hazardous air pollutants (VOHAP) content of
a coating, to attest to the VOC content as determined through analysis
by Method 24 of appendix A to 40 CFR part 60 or through use of forms and
procedures outlined in appendix A of this subpart, or to attest to the
VOHAP content as determined through an Administrator-approved test
method. In the case of conflicting results, Method 24 of appendix A to
40 CFR part 60 shall take precedence over the forms and procedures
outlined in appendix A to this subpart for the options in which VOC is
used as a surrogate for VOHAP.
Coating means any material that can be applied as a thin layer to a
substrate and which cures to form a continuous solid film.
* * *
chartered by individuals for such purposes shall be considered a
pleasure craft.
Pretreatment wash primer specialty coating means any coating that
contains a minimum of 0.5 percent acid, by mass, and is applied only to
bare metal to etch the surface and enhance adhesion of subsequent
coatings.
Repair and maintenance of thermoplastic coating of commercial
vessels (specialty coating) means any vinyl, chlorinated rubber, or
bituminous resin coating that is applied over the same type of existing
coating to perform the partial recoating of any in-use commercial
vessel. (This definition does not include coal tar epoxy coatings, which
are considered ``general use'' coatings.)
Rubber camouflage specialty coating means any specially formulated
epoxy coating used as a camouflage topcoat for exterior submarine hulls
and sonar domes.
Sealant for thermal spray aluminum means any epoxy coating applied
to thermal spray aluminum surfaces at a maximum thickness of 1 dry mil.
[[Page 364]]
Ship means any marine or fresh-water vessel used for military or
commercial operations, including self-propelled vessels, those propelled
by other craft (barges), and navigational aids (buoys). This definition
includes, but is not limited to, all military and Coast Guard vessels,
commercial cargo and passenger (cruise) ships, ferries, barges, tankers,
container ships, patrol and pilot boats, and dredges. For purposes of
this subpart, pleasure crafts and offshore oil and gas drilling
platforms are not considered ships.
Shipbuilding and ship repair operations means any building, repair,
repainting, converting, or alteration of ships.
Special marking specialty coating means any coating that is used for
safety or identification applications, such as markings on flight decks
and ships' numbers.
Specialty coating means any coating that is manufactured and used
for one of the specialized applications described within this list of
definitions.
Specialty interior coating means any coating used on interior
surfaces aboard U.S. military vessels pursuant to a coating
specification that requires the coating to meet specified fire retardant
and low toxicity requirements, in addition to the other applicable
military physical and performance requirements.
Tack specialty coating means any thin film epoxy coating applied at
a maximum thickness of 2 dry mils to prepare an epoxy coating that has
dried beyond the time limit specified by the manufacturer for the
application of the next coat.
Thinner means a liquid that is used to reduce the viscosity of a
coating and that evaporates before or during the cure of a film.
Thinning ratio means the volumetric ratio of thinner to coating, as
supplied.
Thinning solvent: see Thinner.
Undersea weapons systems specialty coating means any coating applied
to any component of a weapons system intended to be launched or fired
from under the sea.
* * *