[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.741 Applicability and designation of affected sources.
(a) This subpart applies to facilities that are engaged, either in
part or in whole, in the manufacture or rework of commercial, civil, or
* * *
(iii) All flush cleaning operations constitute an affected source.
(2) For organic HAP or VOC emissions, each primer application
operation, which is the total of all primer applications at the
facility.
(3) For organic HAP or VOC emissions, each topcoat application
operation, which is the total of all topcoat applications at the
facility.
(4) For organic HAP or VOC emissions, each specialty coating
application operation, which is the total of all
[[Page 255]]
specialty coating applications at the facility.
(5) For organic HAP or VOC emissions, each depainting operation,
which is the total of all depainting at the facility.
(6) Each chemical milling maskant application operation, which is
the total of all chemical milling maskant applications at the facility.
(7) Each waste storage and handling operation, which is the total of
all waste handling and storage at the facility.
(8) For inorganic HAP emissions, each spray booth, portable
enclosure, or hangar that contains a primer, topcoat, or specialty
coating application operation subject to Sec. 63.745(g), or a
depainting operation subject to Sec. 63.746(b)(4).
(d) An owner or operator of an affected source subject to this
subpart shall obtain an operating permit from the permitting authority
in the State in which the source is located. The owner or operator shall
apply for and obtain such permit in accordance with the regulations
contained in part 70 of this chapter and in applicable State
regulations.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) This subpart does not regulate research and development, quality
control, and laboratory testing activities, chemical milling, metal
finishing, electrodeposition (except for electrodeposition of paints),
composites processing (except for cleaning and coating of composite
parts or components that become part of an aerospace vehicle or
component as well as composite tooling that comes in contact with such
composite parts or components prior to cure), electronic parts and
assemblies (except for cleaning and topcoating of completed assemblies),
manufacture of aircraft transparencies, and wastewater operations at
aerospace facilities. These requirements do not apply to the rework of
aircraft or aircraft components if the holder of the Federal Aviation
Administration (FAA) design approval, or the holder's licensee, is not
actively manufacturing the aircraft or aircraft components. These
requirements also do not apply to parts and assemblies not critical to
the vehicle's structural integrity or flight performance. The
requirements of this subpart do not apply to primers, topcoats,
specialty coatings, chemical milling maskants, strippers, and cleaning
solvents that meet the definition of non-HAP material, as determined
from manufacturer's representations, such as in a material safety data
sheet or product data sheet, or testing, except that if an owner or
operator chooses to include one or more non-HAP primer, topcoat,
specialty coating, or chemical milling maskant in averaging under Sec.
63.743(d), then the recordkeeping requirements of Sec. 63.752(c)(4)
shall apply. The requirements of this subpart also do not apply to
primers, topcoats, and specialty coatings that meet the definition of
``classified national security information'' in Sec. 63.742. Additional
specific exemptions from regulatory coverage are set forth in paragraphs
(e), (g), (h), (i) and (j) of this section and Sec. Sec. 63.742,
63.744(a)(1), (b), (e), 63.745(a), (f)(3), (g)(4), 63.746(a), (b)(5),
63.747(c)(3), and 63.749(d).
(g) The requirements for primers, topcoats, specialty coatings, and
chemical milling maskants in Sec. Sec. 63.745 and 63.747 do not apply
to the use of low-volume coatings in these categories for which the
annual total of each separate formulation used at a facility does not
exceed 189 l (50 gal), and the combined annual total of all such
primers, topcoats, specialty coatings, and chemical milling maskants
used at a facility does not exceed 757 l (200 gal). Primers, topcoats,
and specialty coatings exempted under paragraph (f) of this section and
under Sec. 63.745(f)(3) and (g)(4) are not included in the 50 and 200
gal limits. Chemical milling maskants exempted under Sec. 63.747(c)(3)
are also not included in these limits.
(h) Regulated activities associated with space vehicles designed to
travel beyond the limit of the earth's atmosphere, including but not
limited to satellites, space stations, and the Space Shuttle System
(including orbiter, external tanks, and solid rocket boosters), are
exempt from the requirements of this subpart, except for depainting
operations found in Sec. 63.746.
(i) Any waterborne coating for which the manufacturer's supplied
data demonstrate that organic HAP and VOC contents are less than or
equal to the
[[Page 256]]
organic HAP and VOC content limits for its coating type, as specified in
Sec. Sec. 63.745(c) and 63.747(c), is exempt from the following
requirements of this subpart: Sec. Sec. 63.745 (d) and (e), 63.747(d)
and (e), 63.749 (d) and (h), 63.750 (c) through (h) and (k) through (n),