[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.744 Standards: Cleaning operations.
(a) Housekeeping measures. Each owner or operator of a new or
existing cleaning operation subject to this subpart shall comply with
the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section unless
* * *
solvent each time aerospace parts or assemblies, or components of a
coating unit (with the exception of spray guns) are flush cleaned into
an enclosed container or collection system that is kept closed when not
in use or into a system with equivalent emission control.
(e) Exempt cleaning operations. The following cleaning operations
are exempt from the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) Cleaning during the manufacture, assembly, installation,
maintenance, or testing of components of breathing oxygen systems that
are exposed to the breathing oxygen;
(2) Cleaning during the manufacture, assembly, installation,
maintenance, or testing of parts, subassemblies, or assemblies that are
exposed to strong oxidizers or reducers (e.g., nitrogen tetroxide,
liquid oxygen, or hydrazine);
(3) Cleaning and surface activation prior to adhesive bonding;
(4) Cleaning of electronic parts and assemblies containing
electronic parts;
(5) Cleaning of aircraft and ground support equipment fluid systems
that are exposed to the fluid, including air-to-air heat exchangers and
hydraulic fluid systems;
(6) Cleaning of fuel cells, fuel tanks, and confined spaces;
(7) Surface cleaning of solar cells, coated optics, and thermal
control surfaces;
(8) Cleaning during fabrication, assembly, installation, and
maintenance of upholstery, curtains, carpet, and other textile materials
used in the interior of the aircraft;
(9) Cleaning of metallic and nonmetallic materials used in honeycomb
cores during the manufacture or maintenance of these cores, and cleaning
of the completed cores used in the manufacture of aerospace vehicles or
components;
(10) Cleaning of aircraft transparencies, polycarbonate, or glass
substrates;
(11) Cleaning and cleaning solvent usage associated with research
and development, quality control, and laboratory testing;
(12) Cleaning operations, using nonflamable liquids, conducted
within five feet of energized electrical systems. Energized electrical
systems means any AC or DC electrical circuit on an assembled aircraft
once electrical power is connected, including interior passenger and
cargo areas, wheel wells and tail sections; and
(13) Cleaning operations identified as essential uses under the
Montreal Protocol for which the Administrator has allocated essential
use allowances or exemptions in 40 CFR 82.4.
[[Page 267]]
Table 1--Composition Requirements for Approved Cleaning Solvents
Cleaning solvent type Composition requirements
Aqueous...................... Cleaning solvents in which water is the
primary ingredient (=80
percent of cleaning solvent solution as
applied must be water). Detergents,
surfactants, and bioenzyme mixtures and
nutrients may be combined with the water
along with a variety of additives, such
as organic solvents (e.g., high boiling
point alcohols), builders, saponifiers,
inhibitors, emulsifiers, pH buffers, and
antifoaming agents. Aqueous solutions
must have a flash point greater than 93
[deg]C (200 [deg]F) (as reported by the
manufacturer), and the solution must be
miscible with water.
Hydrocarbon-based............ Cleaners that are composed of
photochemically reactive hydrocarbons
and/or oxygenated hydrocarbons and have
a maximum vapor pressure of 7 mm Hg at
20 [deg]C (3.75 in. H2O and 68 [deg]F).
These cleaners also contain no HAP.
[60 FR 45956, Sept. 1, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 15018, Mar. 27, 1998;
63 FR 46533, Sept. 1, 1998; 68 FR 37352, June 23, 2003; 80 FR 76181,
Dec. 7, 2015]