[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.643 Miscellaneous process vent provisions.
(a) The owner or operator of a Group 1 miscellaneous process vent as
defined in Sec. 63.641 shall comply with the requirements of either
paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section or, if applicable, paragraph (c)
of this section. The owner or operator of a miscellaneous process vent
that meets the conditions in paragraph (c) of this section is only
required to comply with the requirements of paragraph (c) of this
section and Sec. 63.655(g)(13) and (i)(12) for that vent.
(1) Reduce emissions of organic HAP's using a flare. On and after
January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of Sec. 63.670.
Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of
Sec. 63.11(b) of subpart A or the requirements of Sec. 63.670.
(2) Reduce emissions of organic HAP's, using a control device, by 98
weight-percent or to a concentration of 20 parts per million by volume,
on a dry basis, corrected to 3 percent oxygen, whichever is less
stringent. Compliance can be determined by measuring either organic
HAP's or TOC's using the procedures in Sec. 63.645.
(b) If a boiler or process heater is used to comply with the
percentage of reduction requirement or concentration limit specified in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, then the vent stream shall be
introduced into the flame zone of such a device, or in a location such
that the required percent reduction or concentration is achieved.
Testing and monitoring is required only as specified in Sec. Sec.
63.644(a) and 63.645 of this subpart.
(c) An owner or operator may designate a process vent as a
maintenance vent if the vent is only used as a result of startup,
shutdown, maintenance, or inspection of equipment where equipment is
emptied, depressurized, degassed or placed into service. The owner or
operator does not need to designate a maintenance vent as a Group 1 or
Group 2 miscellaneous process vent nor identify maintenance vents in a
Notification of Compliance Status report. The owner or operator must
comply with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (c)(1) through (3)
of this section for each maintenance vent according to the compliance
dates specified in table 11 of this subpart, unless an extension is
requested in accordance with the provisions in Sec. 63.6(i).
(1) Prior to venting to the atmosphere, process liquids are removed
from the equipment as much as practical and the equipment is depressured
to a control device meeting requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) or (2) of
this section, a fuel gas system, or back to the process until one of the
following conditions, as applicable, is met.
(i) The vapor in the equipment served by the maintenance vent has a
lower explosive limit (LEL) of less than 10 percent.
(ii) If there is no ability to measure the LEL of the vapor in the
equipment based on the design of the equipment, the pressure in the
equipment served by the maintenance vent is reduced to
[[Page 70]]
5 pounds per square inch gauge (psig) or less. Upon opening the
maintenance vent, active purging of the equipment cannot be used until
the LEL of the vapors in the maintenance vent (or inside the equipment
if the maintenance is a hatch or similar type of opening) is less than
10 percent.
(iii) The equipment served by the maintenance vent contains less
than 72 pounds of total volatile organic compounds (VOC).
(iv) If the maintenance vent is associated with equipment containing
pyrophoric catalyst (e.g., hydrotreaters and hydrocrackers) and a pure
hydrogen supply is not available at the equipment at the time of the
startup, shutdown, maintenance, or inspection activity, the LEL of the
vapor in the equipment must be less than 20 percent, except for one
event per year not to exceed 35 percent.
(v) If, after applying best practices to isolate and purge equipment
served by a maintenance vent, none of the applicable criterion in
paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (iv) can be met prior to installing or
removing a blind flange or similar equipment blind, the pressure in the
equipment served by the maintenance vent is reduced to 2 psig or less,
Active purging of the equipment may be used provided the equipment
pressure at the location where purge gas is introduced remains at 2 psig
or less.
(2) Except for maintenance vents complying with the alternative in
paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section, the owner or operator must
determine the LEL or, if applicable, equipment pressure using process
instrumentation or portable measurement devices and follow procedures
for calibration and maintenance according to manufacturer's
specifications.
(3) For maintenance vents complying with the alternative in
paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section, the owner or operator shall
determine mass of VOC in the equipment served by the maintenance vent
based on the equipment size and contents after considering any contents
drained or purged from the equipment. Equipment size may be determined
from equipment design specifications. Equipment contents may be
determined using process knowledge.
(d) After February 1, 2016 and prior to the date of compliance with
the maintenance vent provisions in paragraph (c) of this section, the
owner or operator must comply with the requirements in Sec. 63.642(n)
for each maintenance venting event and maintain records necessary to
demonstrate compliance with the requirements in Sec. 63.642(n)
including, if appropriate, records of existing standard site procedures
used to deinventory equipment for safety purposes.
[60 FR 43260, Aug. 18, 1995, as amended at 80 FR 75242, Dec. 1, 2015; 81
FR 45241, July 13, 2016; 83 FR 60714, Nov. 26, 2018]