[Title 40 CFR ]
63.10 (c) and (e). A summary of recordkeeping and reporting requirements
is provided in Table 3 of this subpart.
(b) Recordkeeping requirements. (1) Each owner or operator of a
major source shipbuilding or ship repair facility having surface coating
* * *
(c) Reporting requirements. Before the 60th day following completion
of each 6 month period after the compliance date specified in Sec.
63.784, each owner or operator of an affected source shall submit a
report to the Administrator for each of the previous 6 months. The
report shall include all of the information that must be retained
pursuant to paragraphs (b)(2) through (3) of this section, except for
that information specified in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (ii),
(b)(2)(v), (b)(3)(i)(A), (b)(3)(ii)(A), and (b)(3)(iii)(A). If a
violation at an affected source is detected, the owner or operator of
the affected source shall also report the information specified in
paragraph (b)(4) of this section for the reporting period during which
the violation(s) occurred. To the extent possible, the report shall be
organized according to the compliance procedure(s) followed each month
by the affected source. If there was a malfunction during the reporting
period, the report must also include the number, duration and a brief
description of each malfunction which occurred during the reporting
period and which caused or may have caused any applicable emission
limitation to be exceeded. The report must also include a description of
[[Page 374]]
actions taken by an owner or operator during a malfunction of an
affected source to minimize emissions in accordance with Sec.
63.783(b)(1), including actions taken to correct a malfunction.
[60 FR 64336, Dec. 15, 1995, as amended at 61 FR 66227, Dec. 17, 1996;
76 FR 72069, Nov. 21, 2011]