[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.742 Definitions.
Terms used in this subpart are defined in the Act, in subpart A of
this part, or in this section as follows:
Aerospace facility means any facility that produces, reworks, or
repairs in any amount any commercial, civil, or military aerospace
vehicle or component.
Aerospace vehicle or component means any fabricated part, processed
part, assembly of parts, or completed unit, with the exception of
electronic components, of any aircraft including but not limited to
airplanes, helicopters, missiles, rockets, and space vehicles.
Aircraft fluid systems means those systems that handle hydraulic
fluids, fuel, cooling fluids, or oils.
Aircraft transparency means the aircraft windshield, canopy,
passenger windows, lenses, and other components which are constructed of
transparent materials.
Airless and air-assisted airless spray mean any coating spray
application technology that relies solely on the fluid pressure of the
coating to create an atomized coating spray pattern and does not apply
any atomizing compressed air to the coating before it leaves the spray
gun nozzle. Air-assisted airless spray uses compressed air to shape and
distribute the fan of atomized coating, but still uses fluid pressure to
create the atomized coating.
Antique aerospace vehicle or component means an aircraft or
component thereof that was built at least 30 years ago. An antique
aerospace vehicle would not routinely be in commercial or military
service in the capacity for which it was designed.
Carbon adsorber means one vessel in a series of vessels in a carbon
adsorption system that contains carbon and is used to remove gaseous
pollutants from a gaseous emission source.
Carbon Adsorber control efficiency means the total efficiency of the
control system, determined by the product of the capture efficiency and
the control device efficiency.
Chemical milling maskant means a coating that is applied directly to
aluminum components to protect surface areas when chemical milling the
component with a Type I or Type II etchant. Type I chemical milling
maskants are used with a Type I etchant and Type II chemical milling
maskants are used with a Type II etchant. This definition does not
include bonding maskants, critical use and line sealer maskants, and
seal coat maskants. Additionally, maskants that must be used with a
combination of Type I or II etchants and any of the above types of
maskants (i.e., bonding, critical use and line sealer, and seal coat)
are also not included in this definition. (See also Type I and Type II
etchant definitions.)
Chemical milling maskant application operation means application of
chemical milling maskant for use with Type I or Type II chemical milling
etchants.
Classified National Security Information means information that has
been determined pursuant to Executive Order 13526, ``Classified National
Security Information,'' December 29, 2009 or any successor order to
require protection against unauthorized disclosure and is marked to
indicate its classified status when in documentary form. The term
* * *
separate coating operation for which compliance determinations are
performed separately.
Coating unit means a series of one or more coating applicators and
any associated drying area and/or oven wherein a coating is applied,
dried, and/or cured. A coating unit ends at the point where the coating
is dried or cured, or prior to any subsequent application of a different
coating. It is not necessary to have an oven or flashoff area in order
to be included in this definition.
Confined space means a space that: (1) Is large enough and so
configured that an employee can bodily enter and perform assigned work;
(2) has limited or restricted means for entry or exit (for example, fuel
tanks, fuel vessels, and other spaces that have limited means of entry);
and (3) is not suitable for continuous employee occupancy.
Control device means destruction and/or recovery equipment used to
destroy or recover HAP or VOC emissions generated by a regulated
operation.
Control system means a combination of pollutant capture system(s)
and control device(s) used to reduce discharge to the atmosphere of HAP
or VOC emissions generated by a regulated operation.
Depainting means the removal of a permanent coating from the outer
surface of an aerospace vehicle or component, whether by chemical or
non-chemical means. For non-chemical means, this definition excludes
hand and mechanical sanding, and any other non-chemical removal
processes that do not involve blast media or other mechanisms that would
result in airborne particle movement at high velocity.
Depainting operation means the use of a chemical agent, media
blasting, or any other technique to remove permanent coatings from the
outer surface of an aerospace vehicle or components. The depainting
operation includes washing of the aerospace vehicle or component to
remove residual stripper, media, or coating residue.
Electrodeposition of paint means the application of a coating using
a water-based electrochemical bath process. The component being coated
is immersed in a bath of the coating. An electric potential is applied
between the component and an oppositely charged electrode hanging in the
bath. The electric potential causes the ionized coating to be
electrically attracted, migrated, and deposited on the component being
coated.
Electrostatic spray means a method of applying a spray coating in
which an electrical charge is applied to the coating and the substrate
is grounded. The coating is attracted to the substrate by the
electrostatic potential between them.
Exempt solvent means specified organic compounds that have been
determined by the EPA to have negligible photochemical reactivity and
are listed in 40 CFR 51.100.
[[Page 258]]
Exterior primer means the first layer and any subsequent layers of
identically formulated coating applied to the exterior surface of an
aerospace vehicle or component where the component is used on the
* * *