[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 719.144 Application for relief under 10 U.S.C. 869,
in cases which have been finally reviewed.
(a) Statutory provisions. 10 U.S.C. 869 provides in pertinent part,
``The findings or sentence, or both, in a court-martial case not
reviewed under subsection (a) or under section 866 of this title
(article 66) may be modified or set aside, in whole or in part, by the
Judge Advocate General on the ground of newly discovered evidence, fraud
on the court, lack of jurisdiction over the accused or the offense,
error prejudicial to the substantial rights of the accused, or the
appropriateness of the sentence. If such a case is considered upon
application of the accused, the application must be filed in the Office
of the Judge Advocate General by the accused on or before the last day
of the two-year period beginning on the date the sentence is approved
under section 860(c) of this title (article 60(c)), unless the accused
establishes good cause for failure to file within that time.''
(b) Time limitations. In order to be considered by the Judge
Advocate General, an application for relief must be placed in military
channels if the applicant is on active duty, or be deposited in the mail
if the applicant is no longer on active duty, on or before the last day
of the two-year period beginning on the date the sentence is approved by
the convening authority. An application not filed in compliance with
these time limits may be considered if the Judge Advocate General
determines, in his or her sole discretion, that ``good cause'' for
failure to file within the time limits has been established by the
applicant.
(c) Submission procedures. Applications for relief may be submitted
to the Judge Advocate General by letter. If the accused is on active
duty, the application shall be submitted via the applicant's commanding
officer, and the command that convened the court, and the command that
reviewed the case under 10 U.S.C. 864(a) or (b). If the original record
of trail is held by the command that reviewed the case under 10 U.S.C.
864(a) or (b), it shall be forwarded as an enclosure to the endorsement.
If the original record of trial has been filed in the National Personnel
Records Center, the endorsement will include all necessary retrieval
data (accession number, box number, and shelf location) obtained from
the receipt returned from the National Personnel Records Center to the
sending activity. This endorsement shall also include information and
specific comment on the grounds for relief asserted in the application,
and an opinion on the merits of the application. If the applicant is no
longer on active duty, the application may be submitted directly to the
Judge Advocate General.
(d) Contents of applications. All applications for relief shall
contain:
(1) Full name of the applicant;
(2) Social Security number and branch of service, if any;
(3) Present grade if on active duty or retired, or ``civilian'' or
``deceased'' as applicable;
(4) Address at time the application is forwarded;
(5) Date of trial;
(6) Place of trial;
(7) Command title of the organization at which the court-martial was
convened (convening authority);
(8) Command title of the officer exercising review authority in
accordance with 10 U.S.C. 864 over the applicant at the time of trial,
if applicable;
(9) Type of court-martial which convicted the applicant, and
sentence adjudged;
(10) General grounds for relief which must be one or more of the
following:
(i) Newly discovered evidence;
(ii) Fraud on the court;
(iii) Lack of jurisdiction over the accused or the offense;
(iv) Error prejudicial to the substantial rights of the accused;
(v) Appropriateness of the sentence;
(11) An elaboration of the specific prejudice resulting from any
error cited. (Legal authorities to support the
[[Page 106]]
applicant's contentions may be included, and the format used may take
the form of a legal brief if the applicant so desires.);
(12) Any other matter which the applicant desires to submit;
(13) Relief requested; and
(14) Facts and circumstances to establish ``good cause'' for a
failure to file the application within the time limits prescribed in
paragraph (b) of this section, if applicable; and
(15) If the application is signed by a person other than the
applicant pursuant to subsection e, an explanation of the circumstances
rendering the applicant incapable of making application. The applicant's
copy of the record of trial will not be forwarded with the application
for relief, unless specifically requested by the Judge Advocate General.
(e) Signatures on applications. Unless incapable of making
application, the applicant shall personally sign the application under
oath before an official authorized to administer oaths. If the applicant
is incapable of making application, the application may be signed under
oath and submitted by the applicant's spouse, next of kin, executor,
guardian or other person with a proper interest in the matter. In this
regard, one is considered incapable of making application for purposes
of this section when unable to sign the application under oath due to
physical or mental incapacity.
[50 FR 23804, June 6, 1985]
Sec. Sec. 719.145-719.150 [Reserved]