[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 720.20 Service of process upon personnel.
(a) General. Commanding officers afloat and ashore may permit
service of process of Federal or State courts upon members, civilian
employees, dependents, or contractors residing at or located on a naval
installation, if located within their commands. Service will not be made
within the command without the commanding officer's consent. The intent
of this provision is to protect against interference with mission
accomplishment and to preserve good order and discipline, while not
unnecessarily impeding the court's work. Where practical, the commanding
officer shall require that the process be served in his presence, or in
the presence of a designated officer. In all cases, individuals will be
advised to seek legal counsel, either from a legal assistance attorney
or from personal counsel for service in personal matters, and from
Government counsel for service in official matters. The commanding
officer is not required to act as a process server. The action required
depends in part on the status of the individual requested and which
State issued the process.
(1) In-State process. When a process server from a State or Federal
court from the jurisdiction where the naval station is located requests
permission to serve process aboard an installation, the command
ordinarily should not prevent service of process so long as delivery is
made in accordance with reasonable command regulations and is consistent
with good order and discipline. Withholding service may be justified
only in the rare case when the individual sought is located in an area
under exclusive Federal jurisdiction not subject to any reservation by
the State of the right to serve process. Questions on the extent of
jurisdiction
[[Page 115]]
should be referred to the staff judge advocate, command counsel, or
local naval legal service office. If service is permitted, an
appropriate location should be designated (for example, the command
legal office) where the process server and the member or employee can
meet privately in order that process may be served away from the
workplace. A member may be directed to report to the designated
location. A civilian may be invited to the designated location. If the
civilian does not cooperate, the process server may be escorted to the
location of the civilian in order that process may be served. A civilian
may be required to leave a classified area in order that the process
server may have access to the civilian. If unusual circumstances require
that the command not permit service, see Sec. 720.20(e).
(2) Out-of-State process. In those cases where the process is to be
served by authority of a jurisdiction other than that where the command
is located, the person named is not required to accept process.
Accordingly, the process server from the out-of-State jurisdiction need
not be brought face-to-face with the person named in the process.
Rather, the process server should report to the designated command
location while the person named is contacted, apprised of the situation,
and advised that he may accept service, but also may refuse. In the
event that the person named refuses service, the process server should
be so notified. If service of process is attempted from out-of-State by
mail and refused, the refusal should be noted and the documents returned
to the sender. Questions should be referred to the staff judge advocate,
command counsel, or the local naval legal service office.
(b) Service of process arising from official duties. (1) Whenever a
member or civilian employee of the Department of the Navy is served with
process because of his official position, the Judge Advocate General or
the Associate General Counsel (Litigation), as appropriate, shall be
notified by telephone, or by message if telephone is impractical.
Notification shall be confirmed by a letter report by the nearest
appropriate command. The letter report shall include the detailed facts
which give rise to the action.
(2) Any member or civilian employee served with Federal or State
court civil or criminal process or pleadings (including traffic tickets)
arising from actions performed in the course of official duties shall
immediately deliver all such process and pleadings to the commanding
officer. The commanding officer shall ascertain the pertinent facts and
notify the Judge Advocate General or Associate General Counsel
(Litigation), as appropriate, by telephone or by message if telephone is
impractical, of the service and immediately forward the pleadings and
process to the relevant office. The member or civilian employee will be
advised of the right to remove civil or criminal proceedings from State
to Federal court under 28 U.S.C. 1442, 1442a, rights under the Federal
Employees Liability Reform and Tort Compensation Act (28 U.S.C. 2679b),
if applicable, and the right of a Federal employee to request
representation by Department of Justice attorneys in Federal (civil) or
State (civil or criminal) proceedings and in congressional proceedings
in which that person is sued in an individual capacity, as delineated in