[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 719.143 Petition for new trial under 10 U.S.C. 873.
(a) Statutory provisions. 10 U.S.C. 873, provides, ``At any time
within 2 years
[[Page 104]]
after approval by the convening authority of a court-martial sentence,
the accused may petition the Judge Advocate General for a new trial on
the grounds of newly discovered evidence or fraud on the court. If the
accused's case is pending before a Court of Military Review or before
the Court of Military Appeals, that Judge Advocate General shall refer
the petition to the appropriate court for action. Otherwise the Judge
Advocate General shall act upon the petition.''
(b) Submission procedures: At any time within 2 years after approval
by the convening authority of a court-martial sentence, the accused may
petition the Judge Advocate General for a new trial on the ground of
newly discovered evidence or fraud on the court-martial. The petition
for new trial may be submitted by the accused personally, or by
accused's counsel, regardless of whether the accused has been separated
from the service. A petition may not be submitted after the death of the
accused.
(c) Contents of petitions: The form and contents of petitions for
new trial are specified in MCM, 1984, R.C.M. 1210(c). The petition for a
new trial shall be written and shall be signed under oath or affirmation
by the accused, by a person possessing the power of attorney of the
accused for that purpose, or by a person with the authorization of an
appropriate court to sign the petition as the representative of the
accused. The petition shall contain the following information, or an
explanation why such matters are not included:
(1) The name, service number, and current address of the accused;
(2) The date and location of the trial;
(3) The type of court-martial and the title or position of the
convening authority;
(4) The request for the new trial;
(5) The sentence or a description thereof as approved or affirmed,
with any later reduction thereof by clemency or otherwise,
(6) A brief description of any finding or sentence believed to be
unjust;
(7) A full statement of the newly discovered evidence or fraud on
the court-martial which is relied upon for the remedy sought;
(8) Affidavits pertinent to the matters in subsection (6)i; and
(9) Affidavit of each person whom the accused expects to present as
a witness in the event of a new trial. Each affidavit should set forth
briefly the relevant facts within the personal knowledge of the witness.
(d) Who may act on petition. If the accused's case is pending before
a Court of Military Review or the Court of Military Appeals, the Judge
Advocate General shall refer the petition to the appropriate court for
action. Otherwise, the Judge Advocate shall act on the petition.
(e) Ground for new trial. A new trial may be granted only on grounds
of newly discovered evidence or fraud on the court-martial.
(1) A new trial shall not be granted on the grounds of newly
discovered evidence unless the petition shows that;
(i) The evidence was discovered after the trial,
(ii) The evidence is not such that it would have been discovered by
the petitioner at the time of trial in the exercise of due diligence;
and
(iii) The newly discovered evidence, if considered by a court-
martial in the light of all other pertinent evidence, would probably
produce a substantially more favorable result for the accused.
(2) No fraud on the court-martial warrants a new trial unless it had
a substantial contributing effect on a finding of guilty or the sentence
adjudged.
(f) Action on the petition. (1) The authority considering the
petition may cause such additional investigation to be made and such
additional information to be secured as that authority believes
appropriate. Upon written request, and in his discretion, the authority
considering the petition may permit oral argument on the matter.
(2) When a petition is considered by the Judge Advocate General, any
hearing may be before the Judge Advocate General or before an officer or
officers designated by the Judge Advocate General.
(3) If the Judge Advocate General believes meritorious grounds for
relief under Article 74, Uniform Code of Military Justice have been
established but that a new trial is not appropriate, the Judge Advocate
General may act under article 74, Uniform Code of Military
[[Page 105]]
Justice, if authorized, or transmit the petition and related papers to
the Secretary concerned with a recommendation.
(4) The Judge Advocate may also, in cases which have been finally
reviewed but have not been reviewed by a Court of Military Review, act
under article 69, Uniform Code of Military Justice.
[50 FR 23803, June 6, 1985]