[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 635.19 Protection Orders.
(a) A DD Form 2873, Military Protective Order (MPO) is a written
lawful order issued by a commander that orders a Soldier to avoid
contact with those persons identified in the order. MPOs may be used to
facilitate a ``cooling-off'' period following domestic violence and
sexual assault incidents, to include incidents involving children. The
commander should provide a written copy of the order within 24 hours of
its issuance to the person with whom the member is ordered not to have
contact and to the installation LE activity.
(b) Initial notification. In the event a MPO is issued against a
Soldier and any individual involved in the order does not reside on a
Army installation at any time during the duration of the MPO, the
installation PMO/DES will notify the appropriate civilian authorities
(local magistrate courts, family courts, and local police) of:
(1) The issuance of the protective order;
(2) The individuals involved in the order;
(3) Any change made in a protective order;
(4) The termination of the protective order.
(c) A Civilian Protective Order (CPO) is an order issued by a judge,
magistrate or other authorized civilian official, ordering an individual
to avoid contact with his or her spouse or children. Pursuant to the
Armed Forces Domestic Security Act, 10 U.S.C. 1561a, a CPO has the same
force and effect on a military installation as such order has within the
jurisdiction of the court that issued the order.