[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 637.9 Access to U.S. Army facilities and records.
(a) MPI and DAC detectives/investigators will be granted access to
all U.S. Army facilities, records or information when necessary for an
ongoing investigation, consistent with the investigator's clearance for
access to classified national defense information, the requirements of
medical confidentiality, and the provisions of applicable regulations.
(b) Upon presentation of proper identification when conducting an
official investigation, MPI and DAC detectives/investigators will be
authorized access to information contained in medical records and may
request extracts or transcripts. Medical records will remain under the
control of the records custodian who will make them available for
courts-martial or other legal proceedings. Procedures for obtaining
information from medical records are contained in AR 40-66.