[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 5. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this memorandum shall be
construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or
the head thereof; or
* * *
published in the Federal Register.
DONALD J. TRUMP
THE WHITE HOUSE,
August 31, 2018.
Notice of September 10, 2018
Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to Certain Terrorist
Attacks
Consistent with section 202(d) of the National Emergencies Act, 50
U.S.C. 1622(d), I am continuing for 1 year the national emergency
previously declared on September 14, 2001, in Proclamation 7463, with
respect to the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, and the
continuing and immediate threat of further attacks on the United States.
Because the terrorist threat continues, the national emergency declared
on September 14, 2001, and the powers and authorities adopted to deal
with that emergency must continue in effect beyond September 14, 2018.
Therefore, I am continuing in effect for an additional year the national
emergency declared on September 14, 2001, in response to certain
terrorist attacks.
This notice shall be published in the Federal Register and transmitted
to the Congress.
DONALD J. TRUMP
THE WHITE HOUSE,
September 10, 2018.
Presidential Determination No. 2018-11 of September 10, 2018
Continuation of the Exercise of Certain Authorities Under the Trading
With the Enemy Act
Memorandum for the Secretary of State [and] the Secretary of the
Treasury
Under section 101(b) of Public Law 95-223 (91 Stat. 1625; 50 U.S.C. 4305
note), and a previous determination on September 8, 2017 (82 FR 42927,
September 13, 2017), the exercise of certain authorities under the
Trading With the Enemy Act is scheduled to expire on September 14, 2018.
I hereby determine that the continuation of the exercise of those
authorities with respect to Cuba for 1 year is in the national interest
of the United States.
[[Page 966]]
Therefore, consistent with the authority vested in me by section 101(b)
of Public Law 95-223, I continue for 1 year, until September 14, 2019,
the exercise of those authorities with respect to Cuba, as implemented
by the Cuban Assets Control Regulations, 31 C.F.R. part 515.
The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to publish this
determination in the Federal Register.
DONALD J. TRUMP
THE WHITE HOUSE,
Washington, September 10, 2018.
Memorandum of September 10, 2018
Delegation of Authority Under Section 1290(b) of the John S. McCain
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019
Memorandum for the Secretary of State[,] the Secretary of Defense[, and]
the Director of National Intelligence
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the
laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3,
United States Code, I hereby delegate to the Secretary of State, the
Secretary of Defense, and the Director of National Intelligence the
authority to provide the appropriate briefings to the Congress as
required by section 1290(b) of the John S. McCain National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115-232).
The Secretary of State is authorized and directed to publish this
memorandum in the Federal Register.
DONALD J. TRUMP
THE WHITE HOUSE,
Washington, September 10, 2018.
Presidential Determination No. 2018-12 of September 11, 2018
Presidential Determination on Major Drug Transit or Major Illicit Drug
Producing Countries for Fiscal Year 2019
Memorandum for the Secretary of State
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the
laws of the United States, including section 706(1) of the Foreign
Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003 (Public Law 107-228)
(FRAA), I hereby identify the following countries as major drug transit
or major illicit drug producing countries: Afghanistan, The Bahamas,
Belize, Bolivia, Burma,
[[Page 967]]
Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador,
Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, India, Jamaica, Laos, Mexico, Nicaragua,
Pakistan, Panama, Peru, and Venezuela.
A country's presence on the foregoing list is not necessarily a
reflection of its government's counternarcotics efforts or level of
cooperation with the United States. Consistent with the statutory
definition of a major drug transit or drug producing country set forth
in section 48l(e)(2) and (5) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as
amended (FAA), the reason countries are placed on the list is the
combination of geographic, commercial, and economic factors that allow
drugs to transit or be produced, even if a government has engaged in
robust and diligent narcotics control measures.
Pursuant to section 706(2)(A) of the FRAA, I hereby designate Bolivia
and Venezuela as countries that have failed demonstrably during the
previous 12 months to adhere to their obligations under international
counternarcotics agreements and to take the measures required by section
489(a)(1) of the FAA. Included with this determination are
justifications for these designations, as required by section 706(2)(B)
of the FRAA. I have also determined, in accordance with provisions of
section 706(3)(A) of the FRAA, that support for programs to aid the
promotion of democracy in Venezuela are vital to the national interests
of the United States.
Combatting the ongoing United States opioid epidemic is one of my
Administration's most urgent priorities. The Consolidated Appropriations
Act of 2018, which I signed into law this spring, dedicated nearly $4
billion in additional funding to confront this national crisis. My
Administration is committed to addressing all factors fueling this drug
crisis, which is devastating communities across America, including steps
to curb over-prescription, expand access to treatment and recovery
programs, improve public education programs to prevent illicit drug use
before it begins, and to strengthening domestic drug enforcement at our
borders and throughout our Nation. Alongside these massive and historic
* * *