[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 6. Data Collection of Adverse Actions. (a) For fiscal year 2018,
and for each fiscal year thereafter, each agency shall provide a report
to the OPM Director containing the following information:
(i) the number of civilian employees in a probationary period or otherwise
employed for a specific term who were removed by the agency;
(ii) the number of civilian employees reprimanded in writing by the agency;
(iii) the number of civilian employees afforded an opportunity period by
the agency under section 4302(c)(6) of title 5, United States Code,
breaking out the number of such employees receiving an opportunity period
longer than 30 days;
(iv) the number of adverse personnel actions taken against civilian
employees by the agency, broken down by type of adverse personnel action,
[[Page 836]]
including reduction in grade or pay (or equivalent), suspension, and
removal;
(v) the number of decisions on proposed removals by the agency taken under
chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code, not issued within 15 business
days of the end of the employee reply period;
(vi) the number of adverse personnel actions by the agency for which
employees received written notice in excess of the 30 days prescribed in
section 7513(b)(1) of title 5, United States Code;
(vii) the number and key terms of settlements reached by the agency with
civilian employees in cases arising out of adverse personnel actions; and
(viii) the resolutions of litigation about adverse personnel actions
involving civilian employees reached by the agency.
(b) Compilation and submission of the data required by subsection
(a) of this section shall be conducted in accordance with all applicable
laws, including those governing privacy and data security.
(c) To enhance public accountability of agencies for their
management of the Federal workforce, the OPM Director shall, consistent
with applicable law, publish the information received under subsection
(a) of this section, at the minimum level of aggregation necessary to
protect personal privacy. The OPM Director may withhold particular
information if publication would unduly risk disclosing information
protected by law, including personally identifiable information.
(d) Within 60 days of the date of this order, the OPM Director shall
issue guidance regarding the implementation of this section, including
with respect to any exemptions necessary for compliance with applicable
law and the reporting format for submissions required by subsection (a)
of this section.