[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 5. Collective Bargaining Procedures. (a) To achieve the purposes of
this order, agencies shall begin collective bargaining negotiations by
making their best effort to negotiate ground rules that minimize delay,
set reasonable time limits for good-faith negotiations, call for FMCS
mediation of disputed issues not resolved within those time limits, and,
as appropriate, promptly bring remaining unresolved issues to the Panel
for resolution. For collective bargaining negotiations, a negotiating
period of 6 weeks or less to achieve ground rules, and a negotiating
period of between 4 and 6 months for a term CBA under those ground
rules, should ordinarily be considered reasonable and to satisfy the
``effective and efficient'' goal set forth in section 1 of this order.
Agencies shall commit the time and resources necessary to satisfy these
temporal objectives and to fulfill their obligation to bargain in good
faith. Any negotiations to establish ground rules that do not conclude
after a reasonable period should, to the extent permitted by law, be
expeditiously advanced to mediation and, as necessary, to the Panel.
(b) During any collective bargaining negotiations under chapter 71
of title 5, United States Code, and consistent with section 7114(b) of
that chapter, the agency shall negotiate in good faith to reach
agreement on a term CBA, memorandum of understanding (MOU), or any other
type of binding agreement that promotes the policies outlined in section
1 of this order. If such negotiations last longer than the period
established by the CBA ground rules -- or, absent a pre-set deadline, a
reasonable time -- the agency shall consider whether requesting
assistance from the FMCS and, as appropriate, the Panel, would better
promote effective and efficient Government than would continuing
negotiations. Such consideration should evaluate the likelihood that
continuing negotiations without FMCS assistance or referral to the Panel
would produce an agreement consistent with the goals of section 1 of
this order, as well as the cost to the public of continuing to pay for
both agency and collective bargaining representative negotiating teams.
Upon the conclusion of the sixth month of any negotiation, the agency
head shall receive notice from appropriate agency staff and shall
receive monthly notifications thereafter regarding the status of
negotiations until they are complete. The agency head shall notify the
President through OPM of any negotiations that have lasted longer than 9
months, in which the assistance of the FMCS either has not been
requested or, if requested, has not resulted in agreement or advancement
to the Panel.
(c) If the commencement or any other stage of bargaining is delayed
or impeded because of a collective bargaining representative's failure
to comply with the duty to negotiate in good faith pursuant to section
7114(b) of title 5, United States Code, the agency shall, consistent
with applicable law consider whether to:
[[Page 823]]
(i) file an unfair labor practice (ULP) complaint under section 7118 of
title 5, United States Code, after considering evidence of bad-faith
negotiating, including refusal to meet to bargain, refusal to meet as
frequently as necessary, refusal to submit proposals or counterproposals,
undue delays in bargaining, undue delays in submission of proposals or
counterproposals, inadequate preparation for bargaining, and other conduct
that constitutes bad-faith negotiating; or
(ii) propose a new contract, memorandum, or other change in agency policy
and implement that proposal if the collective bargaining representative
does not offer counter-proposals in a timely manner.
(d) An agency's filing of a ULP complaint against a collective
bargaining representative shall not further delay negotiations. Agencies
shall negotiate in good faith or request assistance from the FMCS and,
as appropriate, the Panel, while a ULP complaint is pending.
(e) In developing proposed ground rules, and during any
negotiations, agency negotiators shall request the exchange of written
proposals, so as to facilitate resolution of negotiability issues and
assess the likely effect of specific proposals on agency operations and
management rights. To the extent that an agency's CBAs, ground rules, or
other agreements contain requirements for a bargaining approach other
than the exchange of written proposals addressing specific issues, the
agency should, at the soonest opportunity, take steps to eliminate them.
If such requirements are based on now-revoked Executive Orders,
including Executive Order 12871 of October 1, 1993 (Labor-Management
Partnerships) and Executive Order 13522 of December 9, 2009 (Creating
Labor-Management Forums to Improve Delivery of Government Services),
agencies shall take action, consistent with applicable law, to rescind
these requirements.
(f) Pursuant to section 7114(c)(2) of title 5, United States Code,
the agency head shall review all binding agreements with collective
bargaining representatives to ensure that all their provisions are
consistent with all applicable laws, rules, and regulations. When
conducting this review, the agency head shall ascertain whether the
agreement contains any provisions concerning subjects that are non-
negotiable, including provisions that violate Government-wide
requirements set forth in any applicable Executive Order or any other
applicable Presidential directive. If an agreement contains any such
provisions, the agency head shall disapprove such provisions, consistent
with applicable law. The agency head shall take all practicable steps to
render the determinations required by this subsection within 30 days of
the date the agreement is executed, in accordance with section 7114(c)
of title 5, United States Code, so as not to permit any part of an
agreement to become effective that is contrary to applicable law, rule,
or regulation.