[Title 3 CFR ]
Section 1. Purpose. An effective and efficient government keeps careful
track of how it spends the taxpayers' money and eliminates unnecessary,
inefficient, or unreasonable expenditures. To advance this policy,
executive branch employees should spend their duty hours performing the
work of the Federal Government and serving the public.
Federal law allows Federal employees to represent labor organizations
and perform other non-agency business while being paid by American
taxpayers (taxpayer-funded union time). The Congress, however, has also
instructed the executive branch to interpret the law in a manner
consistent with the requirements of an effective and efficient
government.
To that end, agencies should ensure that taxpayer-funded union time is
used efficiently and authorized in amounts that are reasonable,
necessary, and in the public interest. Federal employees should spend
the clear majority of their duty hours working for the public. No agency
should pay for Federal labor organizations' expenses, except where
required by law. Agencies should eliminate unrestricted grants of
taxpayer-funded union time and instead require employees to obtain
specific authorization before using such time. Agencies should also
monitor use of taxpayer-funded union time, ensure it is used only for
authorized purposes, and make information regarding its use readily
available to the public.