[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 8. Implementation and Renegotiation of Collective Bargaining
Agreements. (a) Each agency shall implement the requirements of this
order within 45 days of the date of this order, except for subsection
4(b) of this order, which shall be effective for employees at an agency
when such agency implements the procedure required by section 5(b) of
this order, to the extent permitted by law and consistent with their
obligations under collective bargaining agreements in force on the date
of this order. The head of
[[Page 831]]
each agency shall designate an official within the agency tasked with
ensuring implementation of this order, and shall report the identity of
such official to OPM within 30 days of the date of this order.
(b) Each agency shall consult with employee labor representatives
about the implementation of this order. On the earliest date permitted
by law, and to effectuate the terms of this order, any agency that is
party to a collective bargaining agreement that has at least one
provision that is inconsistent with any part of this order shall give
any contractually required notice of its intent to alter the terms of
such agreement and either reopen negotiations and negotiate to obtain
provisions consistent with this order, or subsequently terminate such
provision and implement the requirements of this order, as applicable
under law.