[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 3. Implementation. (a) Civil Service Rule VI is amended as follows:
(i) 5 CFR 6.2 is amended to read:
OPM shall list positions that it excepts from the competitive service in
Schedules A, B, C, and D, and it shall list the position of administrative
law judge in Schedule E, which schedules shall constitute parts of this
rule, as follows:
[[Page 846]]
Schedule A. Positions other than those of a confidential or policy-
determining character for which it is not practicable to examine shall be
listed in Schedule A.
Schedule B. Positions other than those of a confidential or policy-
determining character for which it is not practicable to hold a competitive
examination shall be listed in Schedule B. Appointments to these positions
shall be subject to such noncompetitive examination as may be prescribed by
OPM.
Schedule C. Positions of a confidential or policy-determining character
shall be listed in Schedule C.
Schedule D. Positions other than those of a confidential or policy-
determining character for which the competitive service requirements make
impracticable the adequate recruitment of sufficient numbers of students
attending qualifying educational institutions or individuals who have
recently completed qualifying educational programs. These positions, which
are temporarily placed in the excepted service to enable more effective
recruitment from all segments of society by using means of recruiting and
assessing candidates that diverge from the rules generally applicable to
the competitive service, shall be listed in Schedule D.
Schedule E. Position of administrative law judge appointed under 5 U.S.C.
3105. Conditions of good administration warrant that the position of
administrative law judge be placed in the excepted service and that
appointment to this position not be subject to the requirements of 5 CFR,
part 302, including examination and rating requirements, though each agency
shall follow the principle of veteran preference as far as administratively
feasible.
(ii) 5 CFR 6.3(b) is amended to read:
(b) To the extent permitted by law and the provisions of this part, and
subject to the suitability and fitness requirements of the applicable Civil
Service Rules and Regulations, appointments and position changes in the
excepted service shall be made in accordance with such regulations and
practices as the head of the agency concerned finds necessary. These shall
include, for the position of administrative law judge appointed under 5
U.S.C. 3105, the requirement that, at the time of application and any new
appointment, the individual, other than an incumbent administrative law
judge, must possess a professional license to practice law and be
authorized to practice law under the laws of a State, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territorial court
established under the United States Constitution. For purposes of this
requirement, judicial status is acceptable in lieu of ``active'' status in
States that prohibit sitting judges from maintaining ``active'' status to
practice law, and being in ``good standing'' is also acceptable in lieu of
``active'' status in States where the licensing authority considers ``good
standing'' as having a current license to practice law. This requirement
shall constitute a minimum standard for appointment to the position of
administrative law judge, and such appointments may be subject to
additional agency requirements where appropriate.
(iii) 5 CFR 6.4 is amended to read:
Except as required by statute, the Civil Service Rules and Regulations
shall not apply to removals from positions listed in Schedules A, C, D,
[[Page 847]]
or E, or from positions excepted from the competitive service by statute.
The Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall apply to removals from
positions listed in Schedule B of persons who have competitive status.
(iv) 5 CFR 6.8 is amended to add after subsection (c):
(d) Effective on July 10, 2018, the position of administrative law judge
appointed under 5 U.S.C. 3105 shall be listed in Schedule E for all levels
of basic pay under 5 U.S.C. 5372(b). Incumbents of this position who are,
on July 10, 2018, in the competitive service shall remain in the
competitive service as long as they remain in their current positions.
(b) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management (Director)
shall:
(i) adopt such regulations as the Director determines may be necessary to
implement this order, including, as appropriate, amendments to or
rescissions of regulations that are inconsistent with, or that would impede
the implementation of, this order, giving particular attention to 5 CFR,
part 212, subpart D; 5 CFR, part 213, subparts A and C; 5 CFR 302.101; and
5 CFR, part 930, subpart B; and
(ii) provide guidance on conducting a swift, orderly transition from the
existing appointment process for ALJs to the Schedule E process established
by this order.