[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 7. Implementation. (a) Within 45 days of the date of this order,
the OPM Director shall examine whether existing regulations effectuate
the principles set forth in section 2 of this order and the requirements
of sections 3, 4, 5, and 6 of this order. To the extent necessary or
appropriate, the OPM Director shall, as soon as practicable, propose for
notice and public comment appropriate regulations to effectuate the
principles set forth in section 2 of this order and the requirements of
sections 3, 4, 5, and 6 of this order.
(b) The head of each agency shall take steps to conform internal
agency discipline and unacceptable performance policies to the
principles and requirements of this order. To the extent consistent with
law, each agency head shall:
(i) within 45 days of this order, revise its discipline and unacceptable
performance policies to conform to the principles and requirements of this
order, in areas where new final Office of Personnel Management (OPM)
regulations are not required, and shall further revise such policies as
necessary to conform to any new final OPM regulations, within 45 days of
the issuance of such regulations; and
(ii) renegotiate, as applicable, any collective bargaining agreement
provisions that are inconsistent with any part of this order or any final
OPM regulations promulgated pursuant to this order. Each agency shall give
[[Page 837]]
any contractually required notice of its intent to alter the terms of such
agreement and reopen negotiations. Each agency shall, to the extent
consistent with law, subsequently conform such terms to the requirements of
this order, and to any final OPM regulations issued pursuant to this order,
on the earliest practicable date permitted by law.
(c) Within 15 months of the adoption of any final rules issued
pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the OPM Director shall
submit to the President a report, through the Director of the Office of
Management and Budget, evaluating the effect of those rules, including
their effect on the ability of Federal supervisors to hold employees
accountable for their performance.
(d) Within a reasonable amount of time following the adoption of any
final rules issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the OPM
Director and the Chief Human Capital Officers Council shall undertake a
Government-wide initiative to educate Federal supervisors about holding
employees accountable for unacceptable performance or misconduct under
those rules.