[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 4. Employee Conduct with Regard to Agency Time and Resources. (a)
To ensure that Federal resources are used effectively and efficiently
and in a manner consistent with both the public interest and section 8
of this order, all employees shall adhere to the following requirements:
(i) Employees may not engage in lobbying activities during paid time,
except in their official capacities as an employee.
(ii) (1) Except as provided in subparagraph (2) of this subsection,
employees shall spend at least three-quarters of their paid time, measured
each fiscal year, performing agency business or attending necessary
training (as required by their agency), in order to ensure that they
develop and maintain the skills necessary to perform their agency duties
efficiently and effectively.
(2) Employees who have spent one-quarter of their paid time in any fiscal
year on non-agency business may continue to use taxpayer-funded union time
in that fiscal year for purposes covered by sections 7131(a) or 7131(c) of
title 5, United States Code.
(3) Any time in excess of one-quarter of an employee's paid time used to
perform non-agency business in a fiscal year shall count toward the
limitation set forth in subparagraph (1) of this subsection in subsequent
fiscal years.
(iii) No employee, when acting on behalf of a Federal labor organization,
may be permitted the free or discounted use of government property or any
other agency resources if such free or discounted use is not generally
available for non-agency business by employees when acting on behalf of
non-Federal organizations. Such property and resources include office or
meeting space, reserved parking spaces, phones, computers, and computer
systems.
(iv) Employees may not be permitted reimbursement for expenses incurred
performing non-agency business, unless required by law or regulation.
[[Page 828]]
(v) (1) Employees may not use taxpayer-funded union time to prepare or
pursue grievances (including arbitration of grievances) brought against an
agency under procedures negotiated pursuant to section 7121 of title 5,
United States Code, except where such use is otherwise authorized by law or
regulation.
(2) The prohibition in subparagraph (1) of this subsection does not apply
to:
(A) an employee using taxpayer-funded union time to prepare
for, confer with an exclusive representative regarding, or present
a grievance brought on the employee's own behalf; or to appear as
a witness in any grievance proceeding; or
(B) an employee using taxpayer-funded union time to challenge
an adverse personnel action taken against the employee in
retaliation for engaging in federally protected whistleblower
activity, including for engaging in activity protected under
section 2302(b)(8) of title 5, United States Code, under section
78u-6(h)(1) of title 15, United States Code, under section 3730(h)
of title 31, United States Code, or under any other similar
whistleblower law.
(b) Employees may not use taxpayer-funded union time without advance
written authorization from their agency, except where obtaining prior
approval is deemed impracticable under regulations or guidance adopted
pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
(c) (i) The requirements of this section shall become effective 45
days from the date of this order. The Office of Personnel Management
(OPM) shall be responsible for administering the requirements of this
section. Within 45 days of the date of this order, the OPM Director
shall examine whether existing regulations are consistent with the rules
set forth in this section. If the regulations are not, the OPM Director
shall propose for notice and public comment, as soon as practicable,
appropriate regulations to clarify and assist agencies in implementing
these rules, consistent with applicable law.
(ii) The head of each agency is responsible for ensuring compliance by
employees within such agency with the requirements of this section, to the
extent consistent with applicable law and existing collective bargaining
agreements. Each agency head shall examine whether existing regulations,
policies, and practices are consistent with the rules set forth in this
section. If they are not, the agency head shall take all appropriate steps
consistent with applicable law to bring them into compliance with this
section as soon as practicable.
(e) Nothing in this order shall be construed to prohibit agencies
from permitting employees to take unpaid leave to perform
representational activities under chapter 71 of title 5, United States
Code, including for purposes covered by section 7121(b)(1)(C) of title
5, United States Code.