[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.29 Accident investigation.
(a) While all accidents should be investigated, including accidents
involving property damage only, the extent of such investigation shall
be reflective of the seriousness of the accident.
(b) In any case, each accident which results in a fatality or the
hospitalization of three or more employees shall be investigated to
determine the causal factors involved. Except to the extent necessary to
protect employees and the public, evidence at the scene of an accident
shall be left untouched until inspectors have an opportunity to examine
it.
(c) Any information or evidence uncovered during accident
investigations which would be of benefit in developing a new OSHA
standard or in modifying or revoking an existing standard should be
promptly transmitted to the Secretary.
(d) The investigative report of the accident shall include
appropriate documentation on date, time, location, description of
operations, description of accident, photographs, interviews of
employees and witnesses, measurements, and other pertinent information.
A copy of the investigative report required by this section shall be
forwarded to the official in charge of the workplace, the appropriate
safety and health committee, and the exclusive employee representative,
if any. The investigative report shall be made available to the
Secretary or his authorized representative on request.
[45 FR 69798, Oct. 21, 1980, as amended at 69 FR 68804, Nov. 26, 2004]