[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.67 Federal agency certification of the injury
and illness annual summary (OSHA 300-A or equivalent).
As required by 29 CFR 1904.32, a company executive must certify that
he or she has examined the OSHA 300 Log and that he or she believes,
based on his or her knowledge of the process by which the information
was recorded, that the annual summary is correct and complete. For
Federal establishments, the person who performs the certification shall
be one of the following:
(a) The senior establishment management official,
(b) The head of the Agency for which the senior establishment
management official works, or
(c) Any management official who is in the direct chain of command
between the senior establishment management official and the head of the
Agency.
Note to Sec. 1960.67: The requirement for certification of Federal
agency injury and illness records in this section is necessary because
the private sector position titles contained in 29 CFR part 1904 do not
fit the Federal agency position titles for agency executives. The
Federal officials listed in this section are intended to be the
equivalent of the private sector officials who are required to certify
records under Sec. 1904.32(b)(4).