[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.2 Definitions.
(a) The term Act means the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
1970 (84 Stat. 1590 et seq., 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.).
(b) The term agency for the purposes of this part means an Executive
Department, as defined in 5 U.S.C. 101, or any employing unit of
authority of the Executive Branch of the Government. For the purposes of
this part to the extent it implements section 19 of the Act, the term
agency does not include the United States Postal Service. By agreement
between the Secretary of Labor and the head of an agency of the
Legislative or Judicial Branches of the Government, these regulations
may be applicable to such agencies.
(c) The term agency liaison means an agency person appointed with
full authority and reponsibility to represent the occupant agency
management with the official in charge of a facility or installation
such as a GSA Building Manager.
(d) The term building manager means the person who manages one or
several buildings under the authority of a Federal agency. For example,
a building manager may be the GSA person who manages building(s) for
GSA.
(e) As used in Executive Order 12196, the term consultation with
representatives of the employees thereof shall include such
consultation, conference, or negotiation with representatives of agency
employees as is consistent with the Federal Service Labor Management
Relations Statute (5 U.S.C. 71), or collective bargaining or other
labor-management arrangements. As used in this part, the term
representative of employees shall be interpreted with due regard for any
obligation imposed by the aforementioned statute and any other labor-
management arrangement that may cover the employees involved.
(f) The term Designated Agency Safety and Health Official means the
individual who is responsible for the management of the safety and
health program within an agency, and is so designated or appointed by
the head of the agency pursuant to Sec. 1960.6 and the provisions of
Executive Order 12196.
(g) The term employee as used in this part means any person, other
than members of the Armed Forces, employed or otherwise suffered,
permitted, or required to work by an agency as the latter term is
defined in paragraph (b) of this section.
(h) The term establishment means a single physical location where
business is conducted or where services or operations are performed.
Where distinctly separate activities are performed at a single physical
location, each activity shall be treated as a separate establishment.
Typically, an establishment as used in this part refers to a field
activity, regional office, area office, installation, or facility.
(i) The term uniquely military equipment, systems, and operations
excludes from the scope of the order the design of Department of Defense
equipment and systems that are unique to the national defense mission,
such as military aircraft, ships, submarines, missiles, and missile
sites, early warning systems, military space systems, artillery, tanks,
and tactical vehicles; and excludes operations that are uniquely
* * *
(j) The term incidence rates means the number of injuries and
illnesses, or lost workdays, per 100 full-time workers. Rates are
calculated as
N x 200,000 / EH
[[Page 80]]
N = number of injuries and illnesses, or number of lost workdays.
EH = total hours worked by all employees during a month, a quarter, or
fiscal year.
200,000 = base for 100 full-time equivalent workers (working 40 hours
per week, 50 weeks per year).
(k) The term inspection means a comprehensive survey of all or part
of a workplace in order to detect safety and health hazards. Inspections
are normally performed during the regular work hours of the agency,
except as special circumstances may require. Inspections do not include
routine, day-to-day visits by agency occupational safety and health
personnel, or routine workplace surveillance of occupational health
conditions.
(l) Injury or illness. An injury or illness is an abnormal condition
or disorder. Injuries include cases such as, but not limited to, a cut,
fracture, sprain, or amputation. Illness includes both acute and chronic
illnesses, such as, but not limited to, a skin disease, respiratory
disorder, or poisoning.
(m) The term representative of management means a supervisor or
management official as defined in the applicable labor-management
relations program covering the affected employees.
(n)-(p) [Reserved]
(q) The term Safety and Health Inspector means a safety and/or
occupational health specialist or other person authorized pursuant to
Executive Order 12196, section 1-201(g), to carry out inspections for
the purpose of subpart D of this part, a person having equipment and
competence to recognize safety and/or health hazards in the workplace.
(r) The term Safety and Health Official means an individual who
manages the occupational safety and/or occupational health program at
organizational levels below the Designated Agency Safety and Health
Official.
(s) The term Safety and Health Specialist means a person or persons
meeting the Office of Personnel Management standards for such
occupations, which include but are not limited to:
Safety and Occupational Health Manager/Specialist GS-018
Safety Engineer GS-803
Fire Prevention Engineer GS-804
Industrial Hygienist GS-690
Fire Protection and Prevention Specialist/Marshal GS-081
Health Physicist GS-1306
Occupational Medicine Physician GS-602
Occupational Health Nurse GS-610
Safety Technician GS-019
Physical Science Technician GS-1311
Environmental Health Technician GS-699
Air Safety Investigation Officer GS-1815
Aviation Safety Specialist GS-1825
Chemist GS-1320
Health Technician GS-645
Highway Safety Manager GS-2125
or equally qualified military, agency, or nongovernment personnel. The
agency head shall be responsible for determination and certification of
equally qualified personnel.
(t) The term workplace means a physical location where the agency's
work or operations are performed.
* * *