[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1953.5 Special provisions for standards changes.
(a) Permanent standards. (1) Where a Federal program change is a new
permanent standard, or a more stringent amendment to an existing
permanent standard, the State shall promulgate a State standard adopting
such new Federal standard, or more stringent amendment to an existing
Federal standard, or an at least as effective equivalent thereof, within
six months of the date of promulgation of the new Federal standard or
more stringent amendment. The State may demonstrate that a standard
change is not necessary because the State standard is already the same
as or at least as effective as the Federal standard change. In order to
avoid delays in worker protection, the effective date of the State
standard and any of its delayed provisions must be the date of State
promulgation or the Federal effective date whichever is later. The
Assistant Secretary may permit a longer time period if the State makes a
timely demonstration that good cause exists for extending the time
limitation. State permanent standards adopted in response to a new or
revised Federal standard shall be submitted as a State plan supplement
within 60 days of State promulgation in accordance with Sec. 1953.4(b),
Federal Program changes.
(2) Because a State may include standards and standards provisions
in addition to Federal standards within an issue covered by an approved
plan, it would generally be unnecessary for a State to revoke a standard
when the comparable Federal standard is revoked or made less stringent.
If the State does not adopt the Federal action, it need only provide
notification of its intent to retain the existing State standard to OSHA
within 6 months of the Federal promulgation date. If the State adopts a
change to its standard parallel to the Federal action, it shall submit
the appropriate documentation as provided in Sec. Sec. 1953.4(b)(3) or
(4)--Federal program changes. However, in the case of standards
applicable to products used or distributed in interstate commerce where
section 18(c)(2) of the Act imposes certain restrictions on State plan
authority, the modification, revision, or revocation of the Federal
standard may necessitate the modification, revision, or revocation of
the comparable State standard unless the State standard is required by
compelling local conditions and does not unduly burden interstate
commerce.
(3) Where a State on its own initiative adopts a permanent State
standard for which there is no Federal parallel, the State shall submit
it within 60 days of State promulgation in accordance with Sec.
1953.4(d)--State-initiated changes,
(b) Emergency temporary standards. (1) Immediately upon publication
of an emergency temporary standard in the Federal Register, OSHA shall
advise the States of the standard and that a Federal program change
supplement shall be required. This notification must also provide that
the State has 30 days after the date of promulgation of the Federal
standard to adopt a State emergency temporary standard if the State plan
covers that issue. The State may demonstrate that promulgation of an
emergency temporary standard is not necessary because the State standard
is already the same as or at least as effective as the Federal standard
change. The State standard must remain in effect for the duration of the
Federal emergency temporary standard which may not exceed six (6)
months.
(2) Within 15 days after receipt of the notice of a Federal
emergency temporary standard, the State shall advise OSHA of the action
it will take. State
[[Page 52]]
standards shall be submitted in accordance with the applicable
procedures in Sec. 1953.4(b)--Federal Program Changes, except that the
required documentation or plan supplement must be submitted within 5
days of State promulgation.
(3) If for any reason, a State on its own initiative adopts a State
emergency temporary standard, it shall be submitted as a plan supplement
in accordance with Sec. 1953.4(c), but within 10 days of promulgation.