[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.58 Training of collateral duty safety and health personnel
and committee members.
Within six months after October 1, 1980, or on appointment of an
employee to a collateral duty position or to a committee, each agency
shall provide training for collateral duty safety and health personnel
and all members of certified occupational safety and health committees
commensurate with the scope of their assigned responsibilities. Such
training shall include: The agency occupational safety and health
program; section 19 of the Act; Executive Order 12196; this part; agency
procedures for the reporting, evaluation and abatement of hazards;
agency procedures for reporting and investigating allegations of
reprisal, the recognition of hazardous conditions and environments;
identification and use of occupational safety and health standards, and
other appropriate rules and regulations.
[[Page 96]]