[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.46 Agency responsibility.
(a) The head of each agency shall establish procedures to assure
that no employee is subject to restraint, interference, coercion,
discrimination or reprisal for filing a report of an unsafe or
unhealthful working condition, or other participation in agency
occupational safety and health program activities, or because of the
exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of
any right afforded by section 19 of the Act, Executive Order 12196, or
this part. These rights include, among other, the right of an employee
to decline to perform his or her assigned task because of a reasonable
belief that, under the circumstances the task poses an imminent risk of
death or serious bodily harm coupled with a reasonable belief that there
is insufficient time to seek effective redress through normal hazard
reporting and abatement procedures established in accordance with this
part.
(b) Based on the Secretary's evaluation of agencies' procedures for
protecting employees from reprisal, the Secretary shall report to the
President by September 30, 1982 his findings and recommendations for
improvements in procedures for the investigation and resolution of
allegations of reprisal.