[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1975.4 Coverage.
(a) General. Any employer employing one or more employees would be
an ``employer engaged in a business affecting commerce who has
employees'' and, therefore, he is covered by the Act as such.
(b) Clarification as to certain employers--(1) The professions, such
as physicians, attorneys, etc. Where a member of a profession, such as
an attorney or physician, employs one or more employees such member
comes within the definition of an employer as defined in
[[Page 105]]
the Act and interpreted thereunder and, therefore, such member is
covered as an employer under the Act and required to comply with its
provisions and with the regulations issued thereunder to the extent
applicable.
(2) Agricultural employers. Any person engaged in an agricultural
activity employing one or more employees comes within the definition of
an employer under the Act, and therefore, is covered by its provisions.
However, members of the immediate family of the farm employer are not
regarded as employees for the purposes of this definition.
(3) Indians. The Williams-Steiger Act contains no special provisions
with respect to different treatment in the case of Indians. It is well
settled that under statutes of general application, such as the
Williams-Steiger Act, Indians are treated as any other person, unless
Congress expressly provided for special treatment. ``FPC v. Tuscarora
Indian Nation,'' 362 U.S. 99, 115-118 (1960); ``Navajo Tribe v.
N.L.R.B.,'' 288 F.2d 162, 164-165 (D.C. Cir. 1961), cert. den. 366 U.S.
928 (1961). Therefore, provided they otherwise come within the
definition of the term ``employer'' as interpreted in this part, Indians
and Indian tribes, whether on or off reservations, and non-Indians on
reservations, will be treated as employers subject to the requirements
of the Act.
(4) Nonprofit and charitable organizations. The basic purpose of the
Williams-Steiger Act is to improve working environments in the sense
that they impair, or could impair, the lives and health of employees.
Therefore, certain economic tests such as whether the employer's
business is operated for the purpose of making a profit or has other
economic ends, may not properly be used as tests for coverage of an
employer's activity under the Williams-Steiger Act. To permit such
economic tests to serve as criteria for excluding certain employers,
such as nonprofit and charitable organizations which employ one or more
employees, would result in thousands of employees being left outside the
protections of the Williams-Steiger Act in disregard of the clear
mandate of Congress to assure ``every working man and woman in the
Nation safe and healthful working conditions * * *''. Therefore, any
charitable or non-profit organization which employs one or more
employees is covered under the Williams-Steiger Act and is required to
comply with its provisions and the regulations issued thereunder. (Some
examples of covered charitable or non-profit organizations would be
disaster relief organizations, philanthropic organizations, trade
associations, private educational institutions, labor organizations, and
private hospitals.)
(c) Coverage of churches and special policy as to certain church
activities--(1) Churches. Churches or religious organizations, like
charitable and nonprofit organizations, are considered employers under
the Act where they employ one or more persons in secular activities. As
a matter of enforcement policy, the performance of, or participation in,
religious services (as distinguished from secular or proprietary
activities whether for charitable or religion-related purposes) will be
regarded as not constituting employment under the Act. Any person, while
performing religious services or participating in them in any degree is
not regarded as an employer or employee under the Act, notwithstanding
the fact that such person may be regarded as an employer or employee for
other purposes--for example, giving or receiving remuneration in
connection with the performance of religious services.
(2) Examples. Some examples of coverage of religious organizations
as employers would be: A private hospital owned or operated by a
religious organization; a private school or orphanage owned or operated
by a religious organization; commercial establishments of religious
organizations engaged in producing or selling products such as alcoholic
beverages, bakery goods, religious goods, etc.; and administrative,
executive, and other office personnel employed by religious
organizations. Some examples of noncoverage in the case of religious
organizations would be: Clergymen while performing or participating in
religious services; and other participants in religious services;
namely, choir masters, organists, other musicians, choir members,
ushers, and the like.
[[Page 106]]