[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1975.5 States and political subdivisions thereof.
(a) General. The definition of the term ``employer'' in section 3(5)
of the Act excludes the United States and States and political
subdivisions of a State:
(5) The term ``employer'' means a person engaged in a business
affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include the United
States or any State or political subdivision of a State.
The term ``State'' is defined as follows in section 3(7) of the Act:
(7) The term ``State'' includes a State of the United States, the
District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa,
Guam, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
Since States, as defined in section 3(7) of the Act, and political
subdivisions thereof are not regarded as employers under section 3(5) of
the Act, they would not be covered as employers under the Act, except to
the extent that section 18(c)(6), and the pertinent regulations
thereunder, require as a condition of approval by the Secretary of Labor
of a State plan that such plan:
(6) Contain[s] satisfactory assurances that such State will, to the
extent permitted by its law, establish and maintain an effective and
comprehensive occupational safety and health program applicable to all
employees of public agencies of the State and its political
subdivisions, which program is as effective as the standards contained
in an approved plan.
(b) Tests. Any entity which has been (1) created directly by the
State, so as to constitute a department or administrative arm of the
government, or (2) administered by individuals who are controlled by
public officials and responsible to such officials or to the general
electorate, shall be deemed to be a ``State or political subdivision
thereof'' under section 3(5) of the Act and, therefore, not within the
definition of employer, and, consequently, not subject to the Act as an
employer.
(c) Factors for meeting the tests. Various factors will be taken
into consideration in determining whether an entity meets the test
discussed above. Some examples of these factors are:
Are the individuals who administer the entity appointed by a public
official or elected by the general electorate?
What are the terms and conditions of the appointment?
Who may dismiss such individuals and under what procedures?
What is the financial source of the salary of these individuals?
Does the entity earn a profit? Are such profits treated as revenue?
How are the entity's functions financed? What are the powers of the
entity and are they usually characteristic of a government rather than a
private instrumentality like the power of eminent domain?
How is the entity regarded under State and local law as well as
under other Federal laws?
Is the entity exempted from State and local tax laws?
Are the entity's bonds, if any, tax-exempt? As to the entity's
employees, are they regarded like employees of other State and political
subdivisions?
What is the financial source of the employee-payroll?
How do employee fringe benefits, rights, obligations, and
restrictions of the entity's employees compare to those of the employees
of other State and local departments and agencies?
In evaluating these factors, due regard will be given to whether any
occupational safety and health program exists to protect the entity's
employees.
(d) Weight of the factors. The above list of factors is not
exhaustive and no factor, isolated from the particular facts of a case,
is assigned any particular weight for the purpose of a determination by
the Secretary of Labor as to whether a given entity is a ``State or
political subdivision of a State'' and, as such, not subject to the Act
as an ``employer''. Each case must be viewed on its merits; and whether
a single factor will be decisive, or whether the factors must be viewed
in their relationship to each other as part of a sum total, also depends
on the merits of each case.
(e) Examples. (1) The following types of entities would normally be
regarded as not being employers under section 3(5) of the Act: the State
Department of Labor and Industry; the State Highway and Motor Vehicle
Department; State, county, and municipal law enforcement agencies as
well as penal institutions; State, county, and municipal judicial
bodies; State University
[[Page 107]]
Boards of Trustees; State, county, and municipal public school boards
and commissions; and public libraries.
(2) Depending on the facts in the particular situation, the
following types of entities would probably be excluded as employers
under section 3(5) of the Act: harbor districts, irrigation districts,
port authorities, bi-State authorities over bridges, highways, rivers,
harbors, etc.; municipal transit entities; and State, county, and local
hospitals and related institutions.
(3) The following examples are of entities which would normally not
be regarded as a ``State or political subdivision of a State'', but
unusual factors to the contrary in a particular case may indicate
otherwise: Public utility companies, merely regulated by State or local
bodies; businesses, such as alcoholic beverage distributors, licensed
under State or local law; other business entities which under agreement
perform certain functions for the State, such as gasoline stations
conducting automobile inspections for State and county governments.