[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.16 Compliance with OSHA standards.
Each agency head shall comply with all occupational safety and
health standards issued under section 6 of the Act, or with alternate
standards issued pursuant to this subpart. In complying with section 6
standards, an agency may, upon prior notification to the Secretary,
prescribe and enforce more stringent permissible exposure levels or
threshold limit values and may require more frequent monitoring of
exposures without recourse to the approval procedures for alternate
standards described in Sec. 1960.17. In addition, after consultation
with employees and safety and health committees and prior notification
to the Secretary, an agency may utilize the latest edition of a
reference standard if it is more stringent than the section 6 standard.
After notification, the Secretary may require the use of the approval
procedures for alternate standards for any of the situations described
in this paragraph.