[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.79 Self-evaluations of occupational safety and health programs.
Agency heads shall develop and implement a program of self-
evaluations to determine the effectiveness of their occupational safety
and health programs. The self-evaluations are to include qualitative
assessments of the extent to which their agency safety and health
programs are:
(a) Developed in accordance with the requirements set forth in
Executive Order 12196 and this part and,
(b) Implemented effectively in all agency field activities.
Agencies needing assistance in developing a self-evaluation program
should contact the Secretary.