[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1975.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) Among other things, the Williams-Steiger Act poses certain
duties on employers. This part has the limited purpose and scope of
clarifying which persons are considered to be employers either as a
matter of interpretation of the intent and terms of the Act or as a
matter of policy appropriate to administering and enforcing the Act. In
short, the purpose and scope of this part is to indicate which persons
are covered by the Act as employers and, as such, subject to the
requirements of the Act.
(b) It is not the purpose of this part to indicate the legal effect
of the Act, once coverage is determined. Section 4(b)(1) of the Act
provides that the statute shall be inapplicable to working conditions to
the extent they are subject to another Federal agency's exercise of
different statutory authority affecting the occupational safety and
health aspects of those conditions. Therefore, a person may be
considered an employer covered by the Act, and yet standards issued
under the Act respecting certain working conditions would not be
applicable to the extent those conditions were subject to another
agency's authority.