[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1977.17 Withdrawal of complaint.
Enforcement of the provisions of section 11(c) is not only a matter
of protecting rights of individual employees, but also of public
interest. Attempts by an employee to withdraw a previously filed
complaint will not necessarily result in termination of the Secretary's
investigation. The Secretary's jurisdiction cannot be foreclosed as a
matter of law by unilateral action of the employee. However, a voluntary
and uncoerced request from a complainant to withdraw his complaint will
be given careful consideration and substantial weight as a matter of
policy and sound enforcement procedure.