[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1977.1 Introductory statement.
(a) The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651,
et seq.), hereinafter referred to as the Act, is a Federal statute of
general application designed to regulate employment conditions relating
to occupational safety and health and to achieve safer and healthier
workplaces throughout the Nation. By terms of the Act, every person
engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees is required
to furnish each of his employees employment and a place of employment
free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause death
or serious physical harm, and, further, to comply with occupational
safety and health standards promulgated under the Act. See part 1975 of
this chapter concerning coverage of the Act.
[[Page 108]]
(b) The Act provides, among other things, for the adoption of
occupational safety and health standards, research and development
activities, inspections and investigations of workplaces, and
recordkeeping requirements. Enforcement procedures initiated by the
Department of Labor, review proceedings before an independent quasi-
judicial agency (the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission),
and express judicial review are provided by the Act. In addition, States
which desire to assume responsibility for development and enforcement of
standards which are at least as effective as the Federal standards
published in this chapter may submit plans for such development and
enforcement of the Secretary of Labor.
(c) Employees and representatives of employees are afforded a wide
range of substantive and procedural rights under the Act. Moreover,
effective implementation of the Act and achievement of its goals depend
in large part upon the active but orderly participation of employees,
individually and through their representatives, at every level of safety
and health activity.
(d) This part deals essentially with the rights of employees
afforded under section 11(c) of the Act. Section 11(c) of the Act
prohibits reprisals, in any form, against employees who exercise rights
under the Act.