[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.66 Purpose, scope and general provisions.
(a) The purpose of this subpart is to establish uniform requirements
for collecting and compiling by agencies of occupational safety and
health data, for proper evaluation and necessary corrective action, and
to assist the Secretary in meeting the requirement to develop and
maintain an effective program of collection, compilation, and analysis
of occupational safety and health statistics.
(b) Except as modified by this subpart, Federal agency injury and
illness recording and reporting requirements shall comply with the
requirements under 29 CFR part 1904, subparts C, D, E, and G, except
that the definition of ``establishment'' found in 29 CFR 1960.2(h) will
remain applicable to Federal agencies.
(c) Each agency shall utilize the information collected through its
management information system to identify unsafe and unhealthful working
conditions, and to establish program priorities.
(d) The provisions of this subpart are not intended to discourage
agencies from utilizing recordkeeping and reporting forms which contain
a more detailed breakdown of information than the recordkeeping and
reporting forms provided by the Department of Labor. Because of the
unique nature of the national recordkeeping program, Federal
[[Page 97]]
agencies must have recording and reporting requirements that are the
same as 29 CFR part 1904 for determining which injuries and illnesses
will be entered into the records and how they are entered. All other
injury and illness recording and reporting requirements used by any
Federal agency may be more stringent than, or supplemental to, the
requirements of 29 CFR part 1904, but must not interfere with the
agency's ability to provide the injury and illness information required
by 29 CFR part 1904.
(e) Information concerning occupational injuries and illnesses or
accidents which, pursuant to statute or Executive Order, must be kept
secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy shall be
recorded on separate forms. Such records shall not be submitted to the
Department of Labor but may be used by the appropriate Federal agency in
evaluating the agency's program to reduce occupational injuries,
illnesses and accidents.
Note to Sec. 1960.66: The recording or reporting of a work-related
injury, illness or fatality does not constitute an admission that the
Federal agency, or other individual was at fault or otherwise
responsible for purposes of liability. Such recording or reporting does
not constitute an admission of the existence of an employer/employee
relationship between the individual recording the injury and the injured
individual. The recording or reporting of any such injury, illness or
fatality does not mean that an OSHA rule has been violated or that the
individual in question is eligible for workers' compensation or any
other benefits. The requirements of this part do not diminish or modify
in any way a Federal agency's responsibilities to report or record
injuries and illnesses as required by the Office of Workers'
Compensation Programs under the Federal Employees' Compensation Act
(FECA), 5 U.S.C. 8101 et seq.
(f) Retention and access of employee exposure and medical records
shall be in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.1020.
[69 FR 68804, Nov. 26, 2004, as amended at 78 FR 47190, Aug. 5, 2013]