[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1928.57 Guarding of farm field equipment, farmstead equipment,
and cotton gins.
(a) General--(1) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide
for the protection of employees from the hazards associated with moving
* * *
seed cotton, separate lint from seed, convey materials, and package lint
cotton.
Farm field equipment means tractors or implements, including self-
propelled implements, or any combination thereof used in agricultural
operations.
Farmstead equipment means agricultural equipment normally used in a
stationary manner. This includes, but is not limited to, materials
handling equipment and accessories for such equipment whether or not the
equipment is an integral part of a building.
Ground driven components are components which are powered by the
turning motion of a wheel as the equipment travels over the ground.
A guard or shield is a barrier designed to protect against employee
contact with a hazard created by a moving machinery part.
Power take-off shafts are the shafts and knuckles between the
tractor, or other power source, and the first gear set, pulley,
sprocket, or other components on power take-off shaft driven equipment.
(6) Operating instructions. At the time of initial assignment and at
least annually thereafter, the employer shall instruct every employee in
the safe operation and servicing of all covered equipment with which he
is or will be involved, including at least the following safe operating
practices:
(i) Keep all guards in place when the machine is in operation;
(ii) Permit no riders on farm field equipment other than persons
required for instruction or assistance in machine operation;
(iii) Stop engine, disconnect the power source, and wait for all
machine movement to stop before servicing, adjusting, cleaning, or
unclogging the equipment, except where the machine must be running to be
properly serviced or maintained, in which case the employer shall
instruct employees as to all steps and procedures which are necessary to
safely service or maintain the equipment;
(iv) Make sure everyone is clear of machinery before starting the
engine, engaging power, or operating the machine;
(v) Lock out electrical power before performing maintenance or
service on farmstead equipment.
(7) Methods of guarding. Except as otherwise provided in this
subpart, each employer shall protect employees from coming into contact
with hazards created by moving machinery parts as follows:
(i) Through the installation and use of a guard or shield or
guarding by location;
(ii) Whenever a guard or shield or guarding by location is
infeasible, by using a guardrail or fence.
(8) Strength and design of guards. (i) Where guards are used to
provide the protection required by this section, they shall be designed
and located to protect against inadvertent contact with the hazard being
guarded.
(ii) Unless otherwise specified, each guard and its supports shall
be capable of withstanding the force that a 250
[[Page 34]]
pound individual, leaning on or falling against the guard, would exert
upon that guard.
(iii) Guards shall be free from burrs, sharp edges, and sharp
corners, and shall be securely fastened to the equipment or building.
(9) Guarding by location. A component is guarded by location during
operation, maintenance, or servicing when, because of its location, no
employee can inadvertently come in contact with the hazard during such
operation, maintenance, or servicing. Where the employer can show that
any exposure to hazards results from employee conduct which constitutes
an isolated and unforeseeable event, the component shall also be
considered guarded by location.
(10) Guarding by railings. Guardrails or fences shall be capable of
protecting against employees inadvertently entering the hazardous area.
(11) Servicing and maintenance. Whenever a moving machinery part
presents a hazard during servicing or maintenance, the engine shall be
stopped, the power source disconnected, and all machine movement stopped
before servicing or maintenance is performed, except where the employer
can establish that:
(i) The equipment must be running to be properly serviced or
maintained;
(ii) The equipment cannot be serviced or maintained while a guard or
guards otherwise required by this standard are in place; and
(iii) The servicing or maintenance can be safely performed.
(b) Farm field equipment--(1) Power take-off guarding. (i) All power
take-off shafts, including rear, mid- or side-mounted shafts, shall be
guarded either by a master shield, as provided in paragraph (b)(1)(ii)
of this section, or by other protective guarding.
(ii) All tractors shall be equipped with an agricultural tractor
master shield on the rear power take-off except where removal of the
tractor master shield is permitted by paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this
section. The master shield shall have sufficient strength to prevent
permanent deformation of the shield when a 250 pound operator mounts or
dismounts the tractor using the shield as a step.
(iii) Power take-off driven equipment shall be guarded to protect
against employee contact with positively driven rotating members of the
power drive system. Where power take-off driven equipment is of a design
requiring removal of the tractor master shield, the equipment shall also
include protection from that portion of the tractor power take-off shaft
which protrudes from the tractor.
(iv) Signs shall be placed at prominent locations on tractors and
power take-off driven equipment specifying that power drive system
safety shields must be kept in place.
(2) Other power transmission components. (i) The mesh or nip-points
of all power driven gears, belts, chains, sheaves, pulleys, sprockets,
and idlers shall be guarded.
(ii) All revolving shafts, including projections such as bolts,
keys, or set screws, shall be guarded, except smooth shaft ends
protruding less than one-half the outside diameter of the shaft and its
locking means.
(iii) Ground driven components shall be guarded in accordance with
* * *