[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1977.12 Exercise of any right afforded by the Act.
(a) In addition to protecting employees who file complaints,
institute proceedings, or testify in proceedings under or related to the
Act, section 11(c) also protects employees from discrimination occurring
because of the exercise ``of any right afforded by this Act.'' Certain
rights are explicitly provided in the Act; for example, there is a right
to participate as a party in enforcement proceedings (section 10).
Certain other rights exist by necessary implication. For example,
employees may request information from the Occupational Safety and
Health Administration; such requests would constitute the exercise of a
right afforded by the Act. Likewise, employees interviewed by agents of
the Secretary in the course of inspections or investigations could not
subsequently be discriminated against because of their cooperation.
(b)(1) On the other hand, review of the Act and examination of the
legislative history discloses that, as a general matter, there is no
right afforded by the Act which would entitle employees to walk off the
job because of potential unsafe conditions at the workplace. Hazardous
conditions which may be violative of the Act will ordinarily be
corrected by the employer, once brought to his attention. If corrections
are not accomplished, or if there is dispute about the existence of a
hazard, the employee will normally have opportunity to request
inspection of the workplace pursuant to section 8(f) of the Act, or to
seek the assistance of other public agencies which have responsibility
in the field of safety and health. Under such circumstances, therefore,
an employer would not ordinarily be in violation of section 11(c) by
taking action to discipline an employee for refusing to perform normal
job activities because of alleged safety or health hazards.
(2) However, occasions might arise when an employee is confronted
with a choice between not performing assigned tasks or subjecting
himself to serious injury or death arising from a hazardous condition at
the workplace.
[[Page 111]]
If the employee, with no reasonable alternative, refuses in good faith
to expose himself to the dangerous condition, he would be protected
against subsequent discrimination. The condition causing the employee's
apprehension of death or injury must be of such a nature that a
reasonable person, under the circumstances then confronting the
employee, would conclude that there is a real danger of death or serious
injury and that there is insufficient time, due to the urgency of the
situation, to eliminate the danger through resort to regular statutory
enforcement channels. In addition, in such circumstances, the employee,
where possible, must also have sought from his employer, and been unable
to obtain, a correction of the dangerous condition.
[38 FR 2681, Jan. 29, 1973, as amended at 38 FR 4577, Feb. 16, 1973]
Procedures