[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.8 Agency responsibilities.
(a) The head of each agency shall furnish to each employee
employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized
hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious
physical harm.
[[Page 82]]
(b) The head of each agency shall comply with the Occupational
Safety and Health Administration standards applicable to the agency.
(c) The head of each agency shall develop, implement, and evaluate
an occupational safety and health program in accordance with the
requirements of section 19 of the Act, Executive Order 12196, and the
basic program elements prescribed in this part, or approved alternate
program elements.
(d) The head of each agency shall acquire, maintain, and require the
use of approved personal protective equipment, approved safety
equipment, and other devices necessary to protect employees.
(e) In order to provide essential specialized expertise, agency
heads shall authorize safety and health personnel to utilize such
expertise from whatever source available, including but not limited to
other agencies, professional groups, consultants, universities, labor
organizations, and safety and health committees.