[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1977.22 Employee refusal to comply with safety rules.
Employees who refuse to comply with occupational safety and health
standards or valid safety rules implemented by the employer in
furtherance of the Act are not exercising any rights afforded by the
Act. Disciplinary measures taken by employers solely in response to
employee refusal to comply with appropriate safety rules and
regulations, will not ordinarily be regarded as discriminatory action
prohibited by section 11(c). This situation should be distinguished from
refusals to work, as discussed in Sec. 1977.12.