[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.30 Abatement of unsafe or unhealthful working conditions.
(a) The agency shall ensure the prompt abatement of unsafe and
unhealthful conditions. Where a Notice of an Unsafe or Unhealthful
Working Condition has been issued, abatement shall be within the time
set forth in the notice, or in accordance with the established abatement
plan.
(b) The procedures for correcting unsafe or unhealthful working
conditions shall include a follow-up, to the extent necessary, to
determine whether the correction was made. If, upon the follow-up, it
appears that the correction was not made, or was not carried out in
accordance with an abatement plan prepared pursuant to paragraph (c) of
this section, the official in charge of the establishment and the
appropriate
[[Page 89]]
safety and health committee shall be notified of the failure to abate.
(c) The official in charge of the establishment shall promptly
prepare an abatement plan with the appropriate participation of the
establishment's Safety and Health Official or a designee, if in the
judgment of the establishment official the abatement of an unsafe or
unhealthful working condition will not be possible within 30 calendar
days. Such plan shall contain an explanation of the circumstances of the
delay in abatement, a proposed timetable for the abatement, and a
summary of steps being taken in the interim to protect employees from
being injured as a result of the unsafe or unhealthful working
condition. A copy of the plan shall be sent to the safety and health
committee, and, if no committee exists, to the representative of the
employees. Any changes in an abatement plan will require the preparation
of a new plan in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(d) When a hazard cannot be abated within the authority and
resources of the official in charge of the establishment, that official
shall request assistance from appropriate higher authority. The local
safety and health official, any established committee and/or employee
representatives, and all personnel subject to the hazard shall be
advised of this action and of interim protective measures in effect, and
shall be kept informed of subsequent progress on the abatement plan.
(e) When a hazard cannot be abated without assistance of the General
Services Administration or other Federal lessor agency, the occupant
agency shall act with the lessor agency to secure abatement. Procedures
for coordination with the General Services Administration are contained
in subpart E of this part.
(f) The procedures OSHA will use to verify Federal agency abatement
are included in the private sector guidelines at 29 CFR 1903.19.
[45 FR 69798, Oct. 21, 1980, as amended at 78 FR 47190, Aug. 5, 2013]