[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.59 Training of employees and employee representatives.
(a) Each agency shall provide appropriate safety and health training
for employees including specialized job safety and health training
appropriate to the work performed by the employee, for example:
Clerical; printing; welding; crane operation; chemical analysis, and
computer operations. Such training also shall inform employees of the
agency occupational safety and health program, with emphasis on their
rights and responsibilities.
(b) Occupational safety and health training for employees of the
agency who are representatives of employee groups, such as labor
organizations which are recognized by the agency, shall include both
introductory and specialized courses and materials that will enable such
groups to function appropriately in ensuring safe and healthful working
conditions and practices in the workplace and enable them to effectively
assist in conducting workplace safety and health inspections. Nothing in
this paragraph shall be construed to alter training provisions provided
by law, Executive Order, or collective bargaining arrangements.