[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1953.3 General policies and procedures.
(a) Effectiveness of State plan changes under State law. Federal
OSHA approval of a State plan under section 18(b) of the OSH Act in
effect removes the barrier of Federal preemption, and permits the State
to adopt and enforce State standards and other requirements regarding
occupational safety or health issues regulated by OSHA. A State with an
approved plan may modify or supplement the requirements contained in its
plan, and may implement such requirements under State law, without prior
approval of the plan change by Federal OSHA. Changes to approved State
plans are subject to subsequent OSHA review. If OSHA finds reason to
reject a State plan change, and this determination is upheld after an
adjudicatory proceeding, the plan change would then be excluded from the
State's Federally-approved plan.
(b) Required State plan notifications and supplements. Whenever a
State makes a change to its legislation, regulations, standards, or
major changes to policies or procedures, which affect the operation of
the State plan, the State shall provide written notification to OSHA.
When the change differs from a corresponding Federal program component,
the State shall submit a formal, written plan supplement. When the State
adopts a provision which is identical to a corresponding Federal
provision, written notification, but no formal plan supplement, is
required. However, the State is expected to maintain the necessary
underlying State document (e.g., legislation or standard) and to make it
available for review upon request. All plan change supplements or
required documentation must be submitted within 60 days of adoption of
the change. Submission of all notifications and supplements may be in
electronic format.
(c) Plan supplement availability. The underlying documentation for
identical plan changes shall be maintained by the State. Annually,
States shall submit updated copies of the principal documents comprising
the plan, or appropriate page changes, to the extent that these
documents have been revised. To the extent possible, plan documents will
be maintained and submitted by the State in electronic format and also
made available in such manner.
(d) Advisory opinions. Upon State request, OSHA may issue an
advisory opinion on the approvability of a proposed change which differs
from the Federal program prior to promulgation
[[Page 49]]
or adoption by the State and submission as a formal supplement.
(e) Alternative procedures. Upon reasonable notice to interested
persons, the Assistant Secretary may prescribe additional or alternative
procedures in order to expedite the review process or for any other good
cause which may be consistent with the applicable laws.
[67 FR 60125, Sept. 25, 2002, as amended at 80 FR 49908, Aug. 18, 2015]