[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1954.20 Complaints about State program administration.
(a) Any interested person or representative of such person or groups
of persons may submit a complaint concerning the operation or
administration of any aspect of a State plan. The complaint may be
submitted orally or in writing to the Assistant Regional Director for
Occupational Safety and Health (hereinafter referred to as the Assistant
Regional Director) or his representative in the Region where the State
is located.
(b) Any such complaint should describe the grounds for the complaint
and specify the aspect or aspects of the administration or operation of
the plan which is believed to be inadequate. A pattern of delays in
processing cases, of inadequate workplace inspections, or the granting
of variances without regard to the specifications in the State plans,
are examples.
(c)(1) If upon receipt of the complaint, the Assistant Regional
Director determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that an
investigation should be made, he shall cause such investigation,
including any workplace inspection, to be made as soon as practicable.
(2) In determining whether an investigation shall be conducted and
in determining the timing of such investigation, the Assistant Regional
Director shall consider such factors as:
(i) The extent to which the complaint affects any substantial number
of persons;
(ii) The number of complaints received on the same or similar issues
and whether the complaints relate to safety and health conditions at a
particular establishment;
(iii) Whether the complainant has exhausted applicable State
remedies; and
(iv) The extent to which the subject matter of the complaint is
pertinent to the effectuation of Federal policy.