[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1953.6 Review and approval of plan supplements.
(a) OSHA shall review a supplement to determine whether it is at
least as effective as the Federal program and meets the criteria in the
Act and implementing regulations and the assurances in the State plan.
If the review reveals any defect in the supplement, or if more
information is needed, OSHA shall offer assistance to the State and
shall provide the State an opportunity to clarify or correct the change.
(b) If upon review, OSHA determines that the differences from a
corresponding Federal component are purely editorial and do not change
the substance of the policy or requirements on employers, it shall deem
the change identical. This includes ``plain language'' rewrites of new
Federal standards or previously approved State standards which do not
change the meaning or requirements of the standard. OSHA will inform the
State of this determination. No further review or Federal Register
publication is required.
(c) Federal OSHA may seek public comment during its review of plan
supplements. Generally, OSHA will seek public comment if a State program
component differs significantly from the comparable Federal program
component and OSHA needs additional information on its compliance with
the criteria in section 18(c) of the Act, including whether it is at
least as effective as the Federal program and in the case of a standard
applicable to products used or distributed in interstate commerce,
whether it is required by compelling local conditions or unduly burdens
interstate commerce under section 18(c)(2) of the Act.
(d) If the plan change meets the approval criteria, OSHA shall
approve it and shall thereafter publish a Federal Register notice
announcing the approval. OSHA reserves the right to reconsider its
decision should subsequent information be brought to its attention.
(e) If a State fails to submit a required supplement or if
examination discloses cause for rejecting a submitted supplement, OSHA
shall provide the State a reasonable time, generally not to exceed 30
days, to submit a revised supplement or to show cause why a proceeding
should not be commenced either for rejection of the supplement or for
failure to adopt the change in accordance with the procedures in Sec.
1902.17 or Part 1955 of this chapter.
PART 1954_PROCEDURES FOR THE EVALUATION AND MONITORING
OF APPROVED STATE PLANS--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General
Sec.