[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1955.2 Definitions.
(a) As used in this part unless the context clearly requires
otherwise:
(1) Act means the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970;
(2) Assistant Secretary means Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health;
(3) Commencement of a case under section 18(f) of the Act means, for
the purpose of determining State jurisdiction following a final decision
withdrawing approval of a plan, the issuance of a citation.
(4) Developmental step includes, but is not limited to, those items
listed in the published developmental schedule, or any revisions
thereto, for each plan. A developmental step also includes those items
in the plan as approved under section 18(c) of the Act, as well as those
items in the approval decision which are subject to evaluations (see
e.g., approval of Michigan plan), which were deemed necessary to make
the State program at least as effective as the Federal program within
the 3 year developmental period. (See part 1953 of this chapter.)
[[Page 59]]
(5) Final approval means approval of the State plan, or any
modification thereof under section 18(e) of the Act and subpart D of 29
CFR part 1902.
(6) Initial approval means approval of a State plan, or any
modification thereof under section 18(c) of the Act and subpart C of 29
CFR part 1902;
(7) Party includes the State agency or agencies designated to
administer and enforce the State plan that is the subject of withdrawal
proceedings, the Department of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health
Administration (hereinafter called OSHA), represented by the Office of
the Solicitor and any person participating in the proceedings pursuant
to Sec. 1955.17;
(8) Person means an individual, partnership, association,
corporation, business trust, legal representative, an organized group of
individuals, or an agency, authority, or instrumentality of the United
States or of a State;
(9) Secretary means Secretary of Labor;
(10) Separable portion of a plan for purposes of withdrawal of
approval generally means an issue as defined in 29 CFR 1902.2(c), i.e.,
``an industrial, occupational or hazard grouping which is at least as
comprehensive as a corresponding grouping contained in (i) one or more
sections in subpart B or R of part 1910 of this chapter, or (ii) one or
more of the remaining subparts of part 1910'': Provided, That wherever
the Assistant Secretary has determined that other industrial,
occupational or hazard groupings are administratively practicable, such
groupings shall be considered separable portions of a plan.
(b) [Reserved]
[40 FR 23467, May 30, 1975, as amended at 67 FR 60129, Sept. 25, 2002;
80 FR 49908, Aug. 18, 2015]