[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1975.6 Policy as to domestic household employment activities
in private residences.
As a matter of policy, individuals who, in their own residences,
privately employ persons for the purpose of performing for the benefit
of such individuals what are commonly regarded as ordinary domestic
household tasks, such as house cleaning, cooking, and caring for
children, shall not be subject to the requirements of the Act with
respect to such employment.
PART 1977_DISCRIMINATION AGAINST EMPLOYEES EXERCISING RIGHTS
UNDER THE WILLIAMS-STEIGER OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT OF 1970--
Table of Contents
General
Sec.