[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1975.3 Extent of coverage.
(a) Section 2(b) of the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and
Health Act (Public Law 91-596) sets
[[Page 104]]
forth the purpose and policy of Congress in enacting this legislation.
In pertinent part, that section reads as follows:
(b) Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy, through the
exercise of its powers to regulate commerce among the several States and
with foreign nations and to provide for the general welfare, to assure
so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and
healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources * * *
Congressman William Steiger described the scope of the Act's coverage in
the following words during a discussion of the legislation on the floor
of the House of Representatives:
The coverage of this bill is as broad, generally speaking, as the
authority vested in the Federal Government by the commerce clause of the
Constitution (Cong. Rec., vol. 116, p. H-11899, Dec. 17, 1970)
The legislative history, as a whole, clearly shows that every amendment
or other proposal which would have resulted in any employee's being left
outside the protections afforded by the Act was rejected. The reason for
excluding no employee, either by exemption or limitation on coverage,
lies in the most fundamental of social purposes of this legislation
which is to protect the lives and health of human beings in the context
of their employment.
(b) The Williams-Steiger Act includes special provisions (sections
19 and 18(c)(6)) for the protection of Federal and State employees to
whom the Act's other provisions are made inapplicable under section
3(5), which excludes from the definition of the term ``employer'' both
the United States and any State or political subdivision of a State.
(c) In the case of section 4(b)(1) of the Act, which makes the Act
inapplicable to working conditions to the extent they are protected
under laws administered by other Federal agencies, Congress did not
intend to grant any general exemptions under the Act; its sole purpose
was to avoid duplication of effort by Federal agencies in establishing a
national policy of occupational safety and health protection.
(d) Interpretation of the provisions and terms of the Williams-
Steiger Act must of necessity be consistent with the express intent of
Congress to exercise its commerce power to the extent that, ``so far as
possible, every working man and woman in the Nation'' would be protected
as provided for in the Act. The words ``so far as possible'' refer to
the practical extent to which governmental regulation and expended
resources are capable of achieving safe and healthful working
conditions; the words are not ones of limitation on coverage. The
controlling definition for the purpose of coverage under the Act is that
of ``employer'' contained in section 3(5). This term is defined as
follows:
(5) The term ``employer'' means any person engaged in a business
affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include the United
States or any State or political subdivision of a State.
In carrying out the broad coverage mandate of Congress, we interpret the
term ``business'' in the above definition as including any commercial or
noncommercial activity affecting commerce and involving the employment
of one or more employees; the term ``commerce'' is defined in the Act
itself, in section 3(3). Since the legislative history and the words of
the statute, itself, indicate that Congress intended the full exercise
of its commerce power in order to reduce employment-related hazards
which, as a whole impose a substantial burden on commerce, it follows
that all employments where such hazards exist or could exist (that is,
those involving the employment of one or more employees) were intended
to be regulated as a class of activities which affects commerce.