[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1928.110 Field sanitation.
(a) Scope. This section shall apply to any agricultural
establishment where eleven (11) or more employees are engaged on any
given day in hand-labor operations in the field.
* * *
ground, on a moving machine or in a temporary packing shed located in
the field. Hand-labor does not include such activities as logging
operations, the care or feeding of livestock, or hand-labor operations
in permanent structures (e.g., canning facilities or packing houses).
Handwashing facility means a facility providing either a basin,
container, or outlet with an adequate supply of potable water, soap and
single-use towels.
Potable water means water that meets the standards for drinking
purposes of the State or local authority having jurisdiction, or water
that meets the quality standards prescribed by the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency's National Primary Drinking Water Regulations (40 CFR
part 141).
Toilet facility means a fixed or portable facility designed for the
purpose of adequate collection and containment of the products of both
defecation and urination which is supplied with toilet
[[Page 38]]
paper adequate to employee needs. Toilet facility includes biological,
chemical, flush and combustion toilets and sanitary privies.
(c) Requirements. Agricultural employers shall provide the following
for employees engaged in hand-labor operations in the field, without
cost to the employee:
(1) Potable drinking water. (i) Potable water shall be provided and
placed in locations readily accessible to all employees.
(ii) The water shall be suitably cool and in sufficient amounts,
taking into account the air temperature, humidity and the nature of the
work performed, to meet the needs of all employees.
(iii) The water shall be dispensed in single-use drinking cups or by
fountains. The use of common drinking cups or dippers is prohibited.
(2) Toilet and handwashing facilities. (i) One toilet facility and
one handwashing facility shall be provided for each twenty (20)
employees or fraction thereof, except as stated in paragraph (c)(2)(v)
of this section.
(ii) Toilet facilities shall be adequately ventilated, appropriately
screened, have self-closing doors that can be closed and latched from
the inside and shall be constructed to insure privacy.
(iii) Toilet and handwashing facilities shall be accessibly located
and in close proximity to each other. The facilities shall be located
within a one-quarter-mile walk of each hand laborer's place of work in
the field.
(iv) Where due to terrain it is not feasible to locate facilities as
required above, the facilities shall be located at the point of closest
* * *
(3) Maintenance. Potable drinking water and toilet and handwashing
facilities shall be maintained in accordance with appropriate public
health sanitation practices, including the following:
(i) Drinking water containers shall be constructed of materials that
maintain water quality, shall be refilled daily or more often as
necessary, shall be kept covered and shall be regularly cleaned.
(ii) Toilet facilities shall be operational and maintained in clean
and sanitary condition.
(iii) Handwashing facilities shall be refilled with potable water as
necessary to ensure an adequate supply and shall be maintained in a
clean and sanitary condition; and
(iv) Disposal of wastes from facilities shall not cause unsanitary
conditions.
(4) Reasonable use. The employer shall notify each employee of the
location of the sanitation facilities and water and shall allow each
employee reasonable opportunities during the workday to use them. The
employer also shall inform each employee of the importance of each of
the following good hygiene practices to minimize exposure to the hazards
in the field of heat, communicable diseases, retention of urine and
agrichemical residues:
(i) Use the water and facilities provided for drinking, handwashing
and elimination;
(ii) Drink water frequently and especially on hot days;
(iii) Urinate as frequently as necessary;
(iv) Wash hands both before and after using the toilet; and
(v) Wash hands before eating and smoking.
(d) Dates--(1) Effective date. This standard shall take effect on
* * *