[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1978.101 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982
(STAA), as amended.
(b) Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for
Occupational Safety and Health or the person or persons to whom he or
she delegates authority under the Act.
(c) Business days means days other than Saturdays, Sundays, and
Federal holidays.
(d) Commercial motor carrier means any person engaged in a business
affecting commerce between States or between a State and a place outside
thereof who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with
that business, or assigns employees to operate such a vehicle.
(e) Commercial motor vehicle means a vehicle as defined by 49 U.S.C.
31101(1).
(f) Complainant means the employee who filed a STAA complaint or on
whose behalf a complaint was filed.
(g) Complaint, for purposes of Sec. 1978.102(b)(1) and (e)(1),
includes both written and oral complaints to employers, government
agencies, and others.
(h) Employee means a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including
an independent contractor when personally operating a commercial motor
vehicle), a mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual not an
employer, who:
(1) Directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety or security in
the
[[Page 114]]
course of employment by a commercial motor carrier; and
(2) Is not an employee of the United States Government, a State, or
a political subdivision of a State acting in the course of employment.
(3) The term includes an individual formerly performing the work
described above or an applicant for such work.
(i) Employer means a person engaged in a business affecting commerce
that owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that
business, or assigns an employee to operate the vehicle in commerce, but
does not include the Government, a State, or a political subdivision of
a State.
(j) OSHA means the Occupational Safety and Health Administration of
the United States Department of Labor.
(k) Person means one or more individuals, partnerships,
associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or
any other organized group of individuals.
(l) Respondent means the person alleged to have violated 49 U.S.C.
31105.
(m) Secretary means the Secretary of Labor or persons to whom
authority under the Act has been delegated.
(n) State means a State of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the
Northern Mariana Islands.
(o) Any future statutory amendments that affect the definition of a
term or terms listed in this section will apply in lieu of the
definition stated herein.