[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1977.11 Testimony.
Discharge of, or discrimination against, any employee because the
employee ``has testified or is about to testify'' in proceedings under
or related to the Act is also prohibited by section 11(c). This
protection would of course not be limited to testimony in proceedings
instituted or caused to be instituted by the employee, but would extend
to any statements given in the course of judicial, quasi-judicial, and
administrative proceedings, including inspections, investigations, and
administrative rule making or adjudicative functions. If the employee is
giving or is about to give testimony in any proceeding under or related
to the Act, he would be protected against discrimination resulting from
such testimony.