[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1977.15 Filing of complaint for discrimination.
(a) Who may file. A complaint of section 11(c) discrimination may be
filed by the employee himself, or by a representative authorized to do
so on his behalf.
(b) Nature of filing. No particular form of complaint is required.
(c) Place of filing. Complaint should be filed with the Area
Director (Occupational Safety and Health Administration) responsible for
enforcement activities in the geographical area where the employee
resides or was employed.
(d) Time for filing. (1) Section 11(c)(2) provides that an employee
who believes that he has been discriminated against in violation of
section 11(c)(1) ``may, within 30 days after such violation occurs,''
file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor.
(2) A major purpose of the 30-day period in this provision is to
allow the Secretary to decline to entertain complaints which have become
stale. Accordingly, complaints not filed within 30 days of an alleged
violation will ordinarily be presumed to be untimely.
(3) However, there may be circumstances which would justify tolling
of the 30-day period on recognized equitable principles or because of
strongly extenuating circumstances, e.g., where the employer has
concealed, or misled the employee regarding the grounds for discharge or
other adverse action; or where the discrimination is in the nature of a
continuing violation. The pendency of grievance-arbitration proceedings
or filing with another agency, among others, are circumstances which do
not justify tolling the 30-day period. In the absence of circumstances
justifying a tolling of the 30-day period, untimely complaints will not
be processed.
[38 FR 2681, Jan. 29, 1973, as amended at 50 FR 32846, Aug. 15, 1985]