[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1977.9 Complaints under or related to the Act.
(a) Discharge of, or discrimination against, an employee because the
employee has filed ``any complaint * * * under or related to this Act *
* *'' is prohibited by section 11(c). An example of a complaint made
``under'' the Act would be an employee request for inspection pursuant
to section 8(f). However, this would not be the only type of complaint
protected by section 11(c). The range of complaints ``related to'' the
Act is commensurate with the broad remedial purposes of this legislation
and the sweeping scope of its application, which entails the full extent
of the commerce power. (See Cong. Rec., vol. 116 p. P. 42206 Dec. 17,
1970).
(b) Complaints registered with other Federal agencies which have the
authority to regulate or investigate occupational safety and health
conditions are complaints ``related to'' this Act. Likewise, complaints
made to State or local agencies regarding occupational safety and health
conditions would be ``related to'' the Act. Such complaints, however,
must relate to conditions at the workplace, as distinguished from
complaints touching only upon general public safety and health.
(c) Further, the salutary principles of the Act would be seriously
undermined if employees were discouraged from lodging complaints about
occupational safety and health matters with their employers. (Section
2(1), (2), and (3)). Such complaints to employers, if made in good
faith, therefore would be related to the Act, and an employee
[[Page 110]]
would be protected against discharge or discrimination caused by a
complaint to the employer.