[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.2 Definitions.
(a) The term Act means the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
1970 (84 Stat. 1590 et seq., 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.).
(b) The term agency for the purposes of this part means an Executive
* * *
(e) As used in Executive Order 12196, the term consultation with
representatives of the employees thereof shall include such
consultation, conference, or negotiation with representatives of agency
employees as is consistent with the Federal Service Labor Management
Relations Statute (5 U.S.C. 71), or collective bargaining or other
labor-management arrangements. As used in this part, the term
representative of employees shall be interpreted with due regard for any
obligation imposed by the aforementioned statute and any other labor-
management arrangement that may cover the employees involved.
(f) The term Designated Agency Safety and Health Official means the
individual who is responsible for the management of the safety and
health program within an agency, and is so designated or appointed by
the head of the agency pursuant to Sec. 1960.6 and the provisions of
Executive Order 12196.
(g) The term employee as used in this part means any person, other
than members of the Armed Forces, employed or otherwise suffered,
permitted, or required to work by an agency as the latter term is
defined in paragraph (b) of this section.
(h) The term establishment means a single physical location where
business is conducted or where services or operations are performed.
Where distinctly separate activities are performed at a single physical
location, each activity shall be treated as a separate establishment.
Typically, an establishment as used in this part refers to a field
activity, regional office, area office, installation, or facility.
(i) The term uniquely military equipment, systems, and operations
excludes from the scope of the order the design of Department of Defense
equipment and systems that are unique to the national defense mission,
such as military aircraft, ships, submarines, missiles, and missile
sites, early warning systems, military space systems, artillery, tanks,
and tactical vehicles; and excludes operations that are uniquely
military such as field maneuvers, naval operations, military flight
operations, associated research test and development activities, and
actions required under emergency conditions. The term includes within
the scope of the Order Department of Defense workplaces and operations
comparable to those of industry in the private sector such as: Vessel,
aircraft, and vehicle repair, overhaul, and modification (except for
equipment trials); construction; supply services; civil engineering or
public works; medical services; and office work.
(j) The term incidence rates means the number of injuries and
illnesses, or lost workdays, per 100 full-time workers. Rates are
calculated as
N x 200,000 / EH
[[Page 80]]
N = number of injuries and illnesses, or number of lost workdays.
EH = total hours worked by all employees during a month, a quarter, or
fiscal year.
200,000 = base for 100 full-time equivalent workers (working 40 hours
* * *
occupations, which include but are not limited to:
Safety and Occupational Health Manager/Specialist GS-018
Safety Engineer GS-803
Fire Prevention Engineer GS-804
Industrial Hygienist GS-690
Fire Protection and Prevention Specialist/Marshal GS-081
Health Physicist GS-1306
Occupational Medicine Physician GS-602
Occupational Health Nurse GS-610
Safety Technician GS-019
Physical Science Technician GS-1311
Environmental Health Technician GS-699
Air Safety Investigation Officer GS-1815
Aviation Safety Specialist GS-1825
Chemist GS-1320
Health Technician GS-645
Highway Safety Manager GS-2125
or equally qualified military, agency, or nongovernment personnel. The
agency head shall be responsible for determination and certification of
equally qualified personnel.
(t) The term workplace means a physical location where the agency's
work or operations are performed.
(u) The term imminent danger means any conditions or practices in
any workplace which are such that a danger exists which could reasonably
be expected to cause death or serious physical harm immediately or
before the imminence of such danger can be eliminated through normal
procedures.
(v) The word serious as used in serious hazard, serious violation or
serious condition means a hazard, violation or condition such that there
is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could
result.
(w) The term certified safety and health committee means an agency
safety and health committee that meets the provisions of section 1-3 of
Executive Order 12196 and of this part, as listed and attested to by the
head of each agency in writing to the Secretary.
(x) The term reprisal as used in this part means any act of
restraint, interference, coercion or discrimination against an employee
for exercising his or her rights under Executive Order 12196 and this
part, or for participating in the agency's safety and health program.
[45 FR 69798, Oct. 21, 1980, as amended at 49 FR 3078, Jan. 25, 1984; 50
FR 40269, Oct. 2, 1985; 51 FR 28378, Aug. 7, 1986; 69 FR 68804, Nov. 26,
2004; 78 FR 47190, Aug. 5, 2013]
Subpart B_Administration