[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.6 Designation of agency safety and health officials.
(a) The head of each agency shall designate an official with
sufficient authority and responsibility to represent
[[Page 81]]
effectively the interest and support of the agency head in the
management and administration of the agency occupational safety and
health program. This Designated Agency Safety and Health Official should
be of the rank of Assistant Secretary, or of equivalent rank, or
equivalent degree of responsibility, and shall have sufficient
headquarters staff with the necessary training and experience. The
headquarters staff should report directly to, or have appropriate access
to, the Designated Agency Safety and Health Official, in order to carry
out the responsibilities under this part.
(b) The Designated Agency Safety and Health Official shall assist
the agency head in establishing:
(1) An agency occupational safety and health policy and program to
carry out the provisions of section 19 of the Act, Executive Order
12196, and this part;
(2) An organization, including provision for the designation of
safety and health officials at appropriate levels, with adequate budgets
and staffs to implement the occupational safety and health program at
all operational levels;
(3) A set of procedures that ensures effective implementation of the
agency policy and program as required by section 19 of the Act,
Executive Order 12196, and the program elements of this part,
considering the mission, size, and organization of the agency;
(4) Goals and objectives for reducing and eliminating occupational
accidents, injuries, and illnesses;
(5) Plans and procedures for evaluating the agency's occupational
safety and health program effectiveness at all operational levels; and
(6) Priorities with respect to the factors which cause occupational
accidents, injuries, and illnesses in the agency's workplaces so that
appropriate corrective actions can be taken.
(c) The agency head shall assure that safety and health officials
are designated at each appropriate level with sufficient authority and
responsibility to plan for and assure funds for necessary safety and
health staff, equipment, materials, and training required to ensure
implementation of an effective occupational safety and health program.