[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) Section 19 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (the Act)
contains special provisions to assure safe and healthful working
conditions for Federal employees. Under that section, it is the
responsibility of the head of each Federal agency to establish and
maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health
program which is consistent with the standards promulgated under section
6 of the Act. The Secretary of Labor (the Secretary), under section 19,
is to report to the President certain evaluations and recommendations
with respect to the programs of the various agencies, and the duties
which section 24 of the Act imposes on the Secretary of Labor
necessarily extend to the collection, compilation and analysis of
occupational safety and health statistics from the Federal Government.
The role of the General Services Administration in this area stems from
its duties as the Government's principal landlord and from its specific
safety and health responsibilities under 41 CFR part 101, subchapter D,
Federal Property Management Regulations.
(b) Executive Order 12196, Occupational Safety and Health Programs
for Federal Employees, issued February 26, 1980, prescribes additional
responsibilities for the heads of agencies, the Secretary, and the
General Services Administrator. Among other duties, the Secretary is
required to issue basic program elements in accordance with which the
heads of agencies shall operate their safety and health programs. The
purpose of this part is to issue these basic program elements. Although
agency heads are required to operate a program in accordance with the
basic program elements, those elements contain numerous provisions
which, by their terms, permit agency heads the flexibility necessary to
implement their programs in a manner consistent with their respective
missions, sizes, and organizations. Moreover, an agency head, after
consultation with agency employees or their representatives and with
appropriate safety and health committees may request the Secretary to
consider approval of alternate program elements; the Secretary, after
consultation with the Federal Advisory Council on Occupational Safety
and Health, may approve such alternate program elements.
(c) Under Executive Order 12196, the Secretary is required to
perform various services for the agencies, including consultation,
training, recordkeeping, inspections, and evaluations. Agencies are
encouraged to seek such assistance from the Secretary as well as advice
on how to comply with the basic program elements and operate effective
occupational safety and health programs. Upon the request of an Agency,
the Office of Federal Agency Safety and Health Programs will review
proposed agency plans for the implementation of program elements.
(d) Section 19 of the Act and the Executive Order require specific
opportunities for employee participation in the operation of agency
safety and health programs. The manner of fulfilling these requirements
is set forth in part in these program elements. These requirements are
separate from but consistent with the Federal Service Labor Management
Relations Statute (5 U.S.C. 71) and regulations dealing with labor-
management relations within the Federal Government.
(e) Executive Order 12196 and these basic program elements apply to
all agencies of the Executive Branch. They apply to all Federal
employees. They apply to all working conditions of Federal employees
except those involving uniquely military equipment, systems, and
operations.
(f) No provision of the Executive Order or this part shall be
construed in any manner to relieve any private employer, including
Federal contractors, or their employees of any rights or
responsibilities under the provisions of the Act, including compliance
activities conducted by the Department of Labor or other appropriate
authority.
(g) Federal employees who work in establishments of private
employers are covered by their agencies' occupational safety and health
programs. Although an agency may not have the authority to require
abatement of hazardous conditions in a private sector
[[Page 79]]
workplace, the agency head must assure safe and healthful working
conditions for his/her employees. This shall be accomplished by
administrative controls, personal protective equipment, or withdrawal of
Federal employees from the private sector facility to the extent
necessary to assure that the employees are protected.
[45 FR 69798, Oct. 21, 1980, as amended at 60 FR 34852, July 5, 1995]