[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.84 Purpose.
(a) Executive Order 12196 provides that the Secretary shall
``facilitate the exchange of ideas and information throughout the
Government about occupational safety and health.''
(b) Consistent with this objective, the Secretary will continue to
sponsor and/or provide guidance for those Field Federal Safety and
Health Councils now established and in operation, and establish new
field councils as necessary. The field councils will consist primarily
of qualified representatives of local area Federal field activities
whose duties pertain to occupational safety and health, and also of
representatives of recognized local labor organizations, or other
civilian employee organizations, at local area Federal field activities.
For the purpose of this subpart the definition of field activity will be
provided by each agency.