[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1928.51 Roll-over protective structures (ROPS) for tractors
used in agricultural operations.
(a) Definitions. As used in this subpart--
Agricultural tractor means a two-or four-wheel drive type vehicle,
or track vehicle, of more than 20 engine horsepower, designed to furnish
the power to pull, carry, propel, or drive implements that are designed
for agriculture. All self-propelled implements are excluded.
[[Page 8]]
Low profile tractor means a wheeled tractor possessing the following
characteristics:
(1) The front wheel spacing is equal to the rear wheel spacing, as
measured from the centerline of each right wheel to the centerline of
the corresponding left wheel.
(2) The clearance from the bottom of the tractor chassis to the
ground does not exceed 18 inches.
(3) The highest point of the hood does not exceed 60 inches, and
(4) The tractor is designed so that the operator straddles the
transmission when seated.
Tractor weight includes the protective frame or enclosure, all
fuels, and other components required for normal use of the tractor.
Ballast shall be added as necessary to achieve a minimum total weight of
110 lb. (50.0 kg.) per maximum power take-off horsepower at the rated
engine speed or the maximum gross vehicle weight specified by the
manufacturer, whichever is the greatest. Front end weight shall be at
least 25 percent of the tractor test weight. In case power take-off
horsepower is not available, 95 percent of net engine flywheel
horsepower shall be used.
(b) General requirements. Agricultural tractors manufactured after
October 25, 1976, shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Roll-over protective structures (ROPS). ROPS shall be provided
by the employer for each tractor operated by an employee. Except as
provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section, a ROPS used on wheel-type
tractors shall meet the test and performance requirements of 29 CFR
1928.52, 1928.53, or 1926.1002 as appropriate. A ROPS used on track-type
tractors shall meet the test and performance requirements of 29 CFR
1926.1001.
(2) Seatbelts. (i) Where ROPS are required by this section, the
employer shall:
(A) Provide each tractor with a seatbelt which meets the
requirements of this paragraph;
(B) Ensure that each employee uses such seatbelt while the tractor
is moving; and
(C) Ensure that each employee tightens the seatbelt sufficiently to
confine the employee to the protected area provided by the ROPS.
(ii) Each seatbelt shall meet the requirements set forth in Society
of Automotive Engineers Standard SAE J4C, 1965 Motor Vehicle Seat Belt
Assemblies, \2\ except as noted hereafter:
\2\ Copies may be obtained from the Society of Automotive Engineers,
400 Commonwealth Drive, Warrendale, PA 15096.
(A) Where a suspended seat is used, the seatbelt shall be fastened
to the movable portion of the seat to accommodate a ride motion of the
operator.
(B) The seatbelt anchorage shall be capable of withstanding a static
tensile load of 1,000 pounds (453.6 kg) at 45 degrees to the horizontal
equally divided between the anchorages. The seat mounting shall be
capable of withstanding this load plus a load equal to four times the
weight of all applicable seat components applied at 45 degrees to the
horizontal in a forward and upward direction. In addition, the seat
mounting shall be capable of withstanding a 500 pound (226.8 kg) belt
load plus two times the weight of all applicable seat components both
applied at 45 degrees to the horizontal in and upward and rearward
direction. Floor and seat deformation is acceptable provided there is
not structural failure or release of the seat adjusted mechanism or
other locking device.
(C) The seatbelt webbing material shall have a resistance to acids,
alkalies, mildew, aging, moisture, and sunlight equal to or better than
that of untreated polyester fiber.
(3) Protection from spillage. Batteries, fuel tanks, oil reservoirs,
and coolant systems shall be constructed and located or sealed to assure
that spillage will not occur which may come in contact with the operator
in the event of an upset.
(4) Protection from sharp surfaces. All sharp edges and corners at
the operator's station shall be designed to minimize operator injury in
the event of an upset.
(5) Exempted uses. Paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section do
not apply to the following uses:
(i) Low profile tractors while they are used in orchards, vineyards
or hop
[[Page 9]]
yards where the vertical clearance requirements would substantially
interfere with normal operations, and while their use is incidental to
the work performed therein.
(ii) Low profile tractors while used inside a farm building or
greenhouse in which the vertical clearance is insufficient to allow a
ROPS equipped tractor to operate, and while their use is incidental to
the work performed therein.
(iii) Tractors while used with mounted equipment which is
incompatible with ROPS (e.g. cornpickers, cotton strippers, vegetable
pickers and fruit harvesters).
(6) Remounting. Where ROPS are removed for any reason, they shall be
remounted so as to meet the requirements of this paragraph.
(c) Labeling. Each ROPS shall have a label, permanently affixed to
the structure, which states:
(1) Manufacturer's or fabricator's name and address;
(2) ROPS model number, if any;
(3) Tractor makes, models, or series numbers that the structure is
designed to fit; and
(4) That the ROPS model was tested in accordance with the
requirements of this subpart.
(d) Operating instructions. Every employee who operates an
agricultural tractor shall be informed of the operating practices
contained in appendix A of this part and of any other practices dictated
by the work environment. Such information shall be provided at the time
of initial assignment and at least annually thereafter.
[40 FR 18257, Apr. 25, 1975, as amended at 61 FR 9255, Mar. 7, 1996; 69
FR 18803, Apr. 9, 2004; 70 FR 77003, Dec. 29, 2005]