[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1977.5 Persons protected by section 11(c).
(a) All employees are afforded the full protection of section 11(c).
For purposes of the Act, an employee is defined as ``an employee of an
employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects
commerce.'' The Act does not define the term ``employ.'' However, the
broad remedial nature of this legislation demonstrates a clear
congressional intent that the existence of an employment relationship,
for purposes of section 11(c), is to be based upon economic realities
rather than upon common law doctrines and concepts. See, U.S. v. Silk,
331 U.S. 704 (1947); Rutherford Food Corporation v. McComb, 331 U.S. 722
(1947).
(b) For purposes of section 11(c), even an applicant for employment
could be considered an employee. See, NLRB v. Lamar Creamery, 246 F. 2d
8 (5th Cir., 1957). Further, because section 11(c) speaks in terms of
any employee, it is also clear that the employee need not be an employee
of the discriminator. The principal consideration would be whether the
person alleging discrimination was an ``employee'' at the time of
engaging in protected activity.
(c) In view of the definitions of ``employer'' and ``employee''
contained in the Act, employees of a State or political subdivision
thereof would not ordinarily be within the contemplated coverage of
section 11(c).