[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1956.11 Indices of effectiveness.
(a) General. In order to satisfy the requirements of effectiveness
under Sec. 1956.10 (c)(1) and (d)(1), the State plan for public
employees shall:
* * *
who has been or is being exposed to such agents or materials in excess
of the applicable standards, and information to such employee of
corrective action being taken.
(vii) Provides procedures for the prompt restraint or elimination of
any conditions or practices in covered places of employment which could
reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm
immediately or before the imminence of such danger can be eliminated
through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided for in the plan,
by such means as immediately informing employees and employers of such
hazards, taking steps to obtain immediate abatement of the hazard by the
employer, and, where appropriate, authority to initiate necessary legal
proceedings to require such abatement.
(viii) Provides that the designated agency (or agencies) and any
agency to which it has duly delegated authority, will have the necessary
legal authority for the enforcement of standards by such means as
provisions for appropriate compulsory process to obtain necessary
evidence or testimony in connection with inspection and enforcement
proceedings.
(ix) Provides for prompt notice to public employers and employees
when an alleged violation of standards has occurred, including the
proposed abatement requirements, by such means as the issuance of a
written citation to the public employer and posting of the citation at
or near the site of the violation; further provides for advising the
public employer of any proposed sanctions, wherever appropriate, by such
means as a notice to the employer by certified mail within a reasonable
time of any proposed sanctions.
(x) Provides effective sanctions against public employers who
violate State standards and orders, or applicable public agency
standards, such as those prescribed in the Act. In lieu of monetary
penalties a complex of enforcement tools and rights, such as various
forms of equitable remedies available to the designee including
administrative orders; availability of employee rights such as right to
contest citations, and provisions for strengthened employee
participation in enforcement may be demonstrated to be as effective as
monetary penalties in achieving complianace in public employment. In
evaluating the effectiveness of an alternate system for compelling
compliance, elements of the enforcement educational program such as a
system of agency self inspection procedures, and in-house training
programs, and employee complaint procedures may be taken into
consideration.
(xi) Provides for an employer to have the right of review of
violations alleged by the State or any agency to which it has duly
delegated authority, abatement periods and proposed penalties, where
appropriate, for employees or their representatives to challenge the
reasonableness of the period of time fixed in the citation for the
abatement of the hazard, and for employees or their representatives to
have an opportunity to participate in review, proceedings, by such means
as providing for admininistrative review, with an opportunity for a full
hearing on the issues.
(xii) Provides that the State will undertake programs to encourage
voluntary compliance by public employers and employees by such means as
conducting training and consultation with such employers and employees,
and encouraging agency self-inspection programs.
(d) Additional indices. Upon his own motion, or after consideration
of data,
[[Page 76]]
views, and arguments received in any proceedings held under subpart C of
this part, the Assistant Secretary may prescribe additional indices for
any State plan for public employees which shall be in furtherance of the
purpose of this section.
Subpart C_Approval, Change, Evaluation and Withdrawal of Approval
Procedures