[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.18 Supplementary standards.
(a) In addition to complying with emergency temporary standards
issued under section 6 of the Act, an agency head shall adopt such
emergency temporary and permanent supplementary standards as necessary
and appropriate for application to working conditions of agency
employees for which there exists no appropriate OSHA standards. In order
to avoid any possible duplication of effort, the agency head should
notify the Secretary of the subject matter of such standard when the
development of the standard begins.
(b) The agency head shall send a copy of the final draft of the
permanent supplementary standard to the Secretary
[[Page 84]]
prior to official adoption by the agency, along with any written
comments on the standard from interested employees, employee
representatives, and occupational safety and health committees. If the
Secretary finds the permanent supplementary standard to be adopted
inconsistent with OSHA standards, or inconsistent with OSHA enforcement
practices under section 5(a)(1) of the Act, the Secretary shall have 15
working days in which to notify the head of the agency of this finding.
In such a case, the supplementary standard shall not be adopted, but the
agency will be afforded an opportunity to resubmit a revised standard
that is designed to provide adequate protection and is consistent with
OSHA standards. Upon request of the agency head, the Secretary shall
offer to the agency technical assistance in the development of the
supplemental standard.