[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1977.4 Persons prohibited from discriminating.
Section 11(c) specifically states that ``no person shall discharge
or in any manner discriminate against any employee'' because the
employee has exercised rights under the Act. Section 3(4) of the Act
defines ``person'' as ``one or more individuals, partnerships,
associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or
any group of persons.'' Consequently, the prohibitions of section 11(c)
are not limited to actions taken by employers against their own
employees. A person may be chargeable with discriminatory action against
an employee of another person. Section 11(c) would extend to such
entities as organizations representing employees for collective
bargaining purposes, employment agencies, or any other person in a
position to discriminate against an employee. See, Meek v. United
States, 136 F. 2d 679 (6th Cir., 1943); Bowe v. Judson C. Burns, 137 F.
2d 37 (3rd Cir., 1943).
[[Page 109]]