[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.71 Agency annual reports.
(a) The Act and E.O. 12196 require all Federal agency heads to
submit to the Secretary an annual report on their agency's occupational
safety and health program, containing such information as the Secretary
prescribes.
(1) Each agency must submit to the Secretary by May 1 of each year a
report describing the agency's occupational safety and health program of
the previous calendar year and objectives for the current fiscal year.
The report shall include a summary of the agency's self-evaluation
finding as required by Sec. 1960.78(b).
(2) The Secretary must provide the agencies with the guidelines and
format for the reports at the time they are requested.
(3) The agency reports will be used in preparing the Secretary's
report to the President.
(b) The Secretary will submit to the President by January 1 of each
year a summary report of the status of the occupational safety and
health of Federal employees based on agency reports, evaluations of
individual agency progress and problems in correcting unsafe or
unhealthful working conditions, and recommendations for improving their
performance.
[69 FR 68804, Nov. 26, 2004, as amended at 78 FR 47190, Aug. 5, 2013]