[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1977.10 Proceedings under or related to the Act.
(a) Discharge of, or discrimination against, any employee because
the employee has ``instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding
under or related to this Act'' is also prohibited by section 11(c).
Examples of proceedings which could arise specifically under the Act
would be inspections of worksites under section 8 of the Act, employee
contest of abatement date under section 10(c) of the Act, employee
initiation of proceedings for promulgation of an occupational safety and
health standard under section 6(b) of the Act and part 1911 of this
chapter, employee application for modification of revocation of a
variance under section 6(d) of the Act and part 1905 of this chapter,
employee judicial challenge to a standard under section 6(f) of the Act
and employee appeal of an Occupational Safety and Health Review
Commission order under section 11(a) of the Act. In determining whether
a ``proceeding'' is ``related to'' the Act, the considerations discussed
in Sec. 1977.9 would also be applicable.
(b) An employee need not himself directly institute the proceedings.
It is sufficient if he sets into motion activities of others which
result in proceedings under or related to the Act.