[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1960.70 Reporting of serious accidents.
Agencies must provide the Office of Federal Agency Programs with a
summary report of each fatal and catastrophic accident investigation.
The summaries shall address the date/time of accident, agency/
establishment named and location, and consequences, description of
operation and the accident, causal factors, applicable standards and
their effectiveness, and agency corrective/preventive actions.
Note to Sec. 1960.70: The requirements of this section are in
addition to the requirements for reporting fatalities and multiple
hospitalization incidents to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39.