[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 4. Information on impact--A. Records concerning impact. Each
user should maintain and have available for inspection records or other
information which will disclose the impact which its tests and other
* * *
impact of any component of that process, including the separate parts of
a multipart selection procedure or any separate procedure that is used
as an alternative method of selection. However, in the following
circumstances the Federal enforcement agencies will expect a user to
evaluate the individual components for adverse impact and may, where
appropriate, take enforcement action with respect to the individual
components: (1) Where the selection procedure is a significant factor in
the continuation of patterns of assignments of incumbent employees
caused by prior discriminatory employment practices, (2) where the
weight of court decisions or administrative interpretations hold that a
specific procedure (such as height or weight requirements or no-arrest
records) is not job related in the same or similar circumstances. In
unusual circumstances, other than those listed in (1) and (2) above, the
Federal enforcement agencies may request a user to evaluate the
individual components for adverse impact and may, where appropriate,
take enforcement action with respect to the individual component.
D. Adverse impact and the ``four-fifths rule.'' A selection rate for
any race, sex, or ethnic group which is less than four-fifths (\4/5\)
(or eighty percent) of the rate for the group with the highest rate will
generally be regarded by the Federal enforcement agencies as evidence of
adverse impact, while a greater than four-fifths rate will generally not
be regarded by Federal enforcement agencies as evidence of adverse
impact. Smaller differences in selection rate may nevertheless
constitute adverse impact, where they are significant in both
statistical and practical terms or where a user's actions have
discouraged applicants disproportionately on grounds of race, sex, or
ethnic group. Greater differences in selection rate may not constitute
adverse impact where the differences are based on small numbers and are
not statistically significant, or where special recruiting or other
programs cause the pool of minority or female candidates to be atypical
of the normal pool of applicants from that group. Where the user's
evidence concerning the impact of a selection procedure indicates
adverse impact but is based upon numbers which are too small to be
reliable, evidence concerning the impact of the procedure over a longer
period of time and/or evidence concerning the impact which the selection
procedure had when used in the same manner in similar circumstances
elsewhere may be considered in determining adverse impact. Where the
user has not maintained data on adverse impact as required by the
documentation section of applicable guidelines, the Federal enforcement
agencies may draw an inference of adverse impact of the selection
process from the failure of the user to maintain such data, if the user
has an underutilization of a group in the job category, as compared to
the group's representation in the relevant labor market or, in the case
of jobs filled from within, the applicable work force.
E. Consideration of user's equal employment opportunity posture. In
carrying out their obligations, the Federal enforcement agencies will
consider the general posture of the user with respect to equal
employment opportunity for the job or group of jobs in question. Where a
user has adopted an affirmative action program, the Federal enforcement
agencies will consider the provisions of that program, including the
goals and timetables which the user has adopted and the progress which
the user has made in carrying out that program and in meeting the goals
and timetables. While such affirmative action programs may in design and
execution be race, color, sex, or ethnic conscious, selection procedures
under such programs should be based upon the ability or relative ability
to do the work.