[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.46 Reconsideration of objection at the instance
of the Attorney General.
(a) Where there appears to have been a substantial change in
operative fact or relevant law, or where it appears there may have been
a misinterpretation of fact or mistake in the law, an objection may be
reconsidered, if it is deemed appropriate, at the instance of the
Attorney General.
(b) Notice of such a decision to reconsider shall be given to the
submitting authority, to any party who commented on the submission or
requested notice of the Attorney General's action thereon, and to
interested parties registered under Sec. 51.32, and the Attorney
General shall decide whether to withdraw or to continue the objection
only after such persons have had a reasonable opportunity to comment.
[52 FR 490, Jan. 6, 1987, as amended by Order No. 3262-2011, 76 FR
21247, Apr. 15, 2011]