[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.54 Discriminatory purpose and effect.
(a) Discriminatory purpose. A change affecting voting is considered
to have a discriminatory purpose under section 5 if it is enacted or
sought to be administered with any purpose of denying or abridging the
right to vote on account of race, color, or membership in a language
minority group. The term ``purpose'' in section 5 includes any
discriminatory purpose. 42 U.S.C. 1973c. The Attorney General's
evaluation of discriminatory purpose under section 5 is guided by the
analysis in Village of
[[Page 107]]
Arlington Heights v. Metropolitan Housing Development Corp., 429 U.S.
252 (1977).
(b) Discriminatory effect. A change affecting voting is considered
to have a discriminatory effect under section 5 if it will lead to a
retrogression in the position of members of a racial or language
minority group (i.e., will make members of such a group worse off than
they had been before the change) with respect to their effective
exercise of the electoral franchise. Beer v. United States, 425 U.S.
130, 140-42 (1976).
(c) Benchmark. (1) In determining whether a submitted change is
retrogressive the Attorney General will normally compare the submitted
change to the voting standard, practice, or procedure in force or effect
at the time of the submission. If the existing standard, practice, or
procedure upon submission was not in effect on the jurisdiction's
applicable date for coverage (specified in the Appendix) and is not
otherwise legally enforceable under section 5, it cannot serve as a
benchmark, and, except as provided in paragraph (c)(4) of this section,
the comparison shall be with the last legally enforceable standard,
practice, or procedure used by the jurisdiction.
(2) The Attorney General will make the comparison based on the
conditions existing at the time of the submission.
(3) The implementation and use of an unprecleared voting change
subject to section 5 review does not operate to make that unprecleared
change a benchmark for any subsequent change submitted by the
jurisdiction.
(4) Where at the time of submission of a change for section 5 review
there exists no other lawful standard, practice, or procedure for use as
a benchmark (e.g., where a newly incorporated college district selects a
method of election) the Attorney General's determination will
necessarily center on whether the submitted change was designed or
adopted for the purpose of discriminating against members of racial or
language minority groups.
(d) Protection of the ability to elect. Any change affecting voting
that has the purpose of or will have the effect of diminishing the
ability of any citizens of the United States on account of race, color,
or membership in a language minority group to elect their preferred
candidates of choice denies or abridges the right to vote within the
meaning of section 5. 42 U.S.C. 1973c.
[Order No. 3262-2011, 76 FR 21248, Apr. 15, 2011]