[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.3 Guidelines for the enforcement of title VI,
Civil Rights Act of 1964.
(a) Where the heads of agencies having responsibilities under title
VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 conclude there is noncompliance with
regulations issued under that title, several alternative courses of
action are open. In each case, the objective should be to secure prompt
and full compliance so that needed Federal assistance may commence or
continue.
(b) Primary responsibility for prompt and vigorous enforcement of
title VI rests with the head of each department and agency administering
programs of Federal financial assistance. Title VI itself and relevant
Presidential directives preserve in each agency the authority and the
duty to select, from among the available sanctions, the methods best
designed to secure compliance in individual cases. The decision to
terminate or refuse assistance is to be made by the agency head or his
designated representative.
(c) This statement is intended to provide procedural guidance to the
responsible department and agency officials in exercising their
statutory discretion and in selecting, for each noncompliance situation,
a course of action that fully conforms to the letter and spirit of
section 602 of the Act and to the implementing regulations promulgated
thereunder.
[[Page 37]]
I. Alternative Courses of Action
a. ultimate sanctions
The ultimate sanctions under title VI are the refusal to grant an
application for assistance and the termination of assistance being
rendered. Before these sanctions may be invoked, the Act requires
completion of the procedures called for by section 602. That section
require the department or agency concerned (1) to determine that
compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means, (2) to consider
alternative courses of action consistent with achievement of the
objectives of the statutes authorizing the particular financial
assistance, (3) to afford the applicant an opportunity for a hearing,
and (4) to complete the other procedural steps outlined in section 602,
including notification to the appropriate committees of the Congress.
In some instances, as outlined below, it is legally permissible
temporarily to defer action on an application for assistance, pending
initiation and completion of section 602 procedures--including attempts
to secure voluntary compliance with title VI. Normally, this course of
action is appropriate only with respect to applications for
noncontinuing assistance or initial applications for programs of
continuing assistance. It is not available where Federal financial
assistance is due and payable pursuant to a previously approved
application.
Whenever action upon an application is deferred pending the outcome
of a hearing and subsequent section 602 procedures, the efforts to
secure voluntary compliance and the hearing and such subsequent
procedures, if found necessary, should be conducted without delay and
completed as soon as possible.
b. available alternatives
1. Court Enforcement
Compliance with the nondiscrimination mandate of title VI may often
* * *