[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 54.400 Education programs or activities.
(a) General. Except as provided elsewhere in these Title IX
regulations, no person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any academic, extracurricular, research,
occupational training, or other education program or activity operated
by a recipient that receives Federal financial assistance. Sections
54.400 through 54.455 do not apply to actions of a recipient in
connection with admission of its students to an education program or
activity of a recipient to which Sec. Sec. 54.300 through 54.310 do not
apply, or an entity, not a recipient, to which Sec. Sec. 54.300 through
54.310 would not apply if the entity were a recipient.
(b) Specific prohibitions. Except as provided in Sec. Sec. 54.400
through 54.455, in providing any aid, benefit, or service to a student,
a recipient shall not, on the basis of sex:
(1) Treat one person differently from another in determining whether
such person satisfies any requirement or condition for the provision of
such aid, benefit, or service;
(2) Provide different aid, benefits, or services or provide aid,
benefits, or services in a different manner;
(3) Deny any person any such aid, benefit, or service;
(4) Subject any person to separate or different rules of behavior,
sanctions, or other treatment;
(5) Apply any rule concerning the domicile or residence of a student
or applicant, including eligibility for in-state fees and tuition;
(6) Aid or perpetuate discrimination against any person by providing
significant assistance to any agency, organization, or person that
discriminates on the basis of sex in providing any aid, benefit, or
service to students or employees;
(7) Otherwise limit any person in the enjoyment of any right,
privilege, advantage, or opportunity.
(c) Assistance administered by a recipient educational institution
to study at a foreign institution. A recipient educational institution
may administer or assist in the administration of scholarships,
fellowships, or other awards established by foreign or domestic wills,
trusts, or similar legal instruments, or by acts of foreign governments
and restricted to members of one sex, that are designed to provide
opportunities to study abroad, and that are awarded to students who are
already matriculating at or who are graduates of the recipient
institution; Provided, that a recipient educational institution that
administers or assists in the administration of such scholarships,
fellowships, or other awards that are restricted to members of one sex
provides, or otherwise makes available, reasonable opportunities for
similar studies for members of the other sex. Such opportunities may be
derived from either domestic or foreign sources.
(d) Aids, benefits or services not provided by recipient. (1) This
paragraph (d) applies to any recipient that requires
[[Page 123]]
participation by any applicant, student, or employee in any education
program or activity not operated wholly by such recipient, or that
facilitates, permits, or considers such participation as part of or
equivalent to an education program or activity operated by such
recipient, including participation in educational consortia and
cooperative employment and student-teaching assignments.
(2) Such recipient:
(i) Shall develop and implement a procedure designed to assure
itself that the operator or sponsor of such other education program or
activity takes no action affecting any applicant, student, or employee
of such recipient that these Title IX regulations would prohibit such
recipient from taking; and
(ii) Shall not facilitate, require, permit, or consider such
participation if such action occurs.