[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.23 Party and jurisdiction responsible for making submissions.
(a) Changes affecting voting shall be submitted by the chief legal
officer or other appropriate official of the submitting authority or by
any other authorized person on behalf of the submitting authority. A
State, whether partially or fully covered, has authority to submit any
voting change on behalf of its covered jurisdictions and political
subunits. Where a State is covered as a whole, State legislation or
other changes undertaken or required by the State shall be submitted by
the State (except that legislation of local applicability may be
submitted by political subunits). Where a State is partially covered,
changes of statewide application may be submitted by the State.
Submissions from the State, rather than from the individual covered
important respects: first, the State is better able to explain to the
Attorney General the purpose and effect of voting changes it enacts than
are the individual covered jurisdictions; second, a single submission of
the voting change on behalf of all of the covered jurisdictions would
reduce the possibility that some State acts will be legally enforceable
in some parts of the State but not in others.
(b) A change effected by a political party (see Sec. 51.7) may be
submitted by an appropriate official of the political party.
(c) A change affecting voting that results from a State court order
should be submitted by the jurisdiction or entity that is to implement
or administer the change (in the manner specified by paragraphs (a) and
(b) of this section).
[Order No. 3262-2011, 76 FR 21245, Apr. 15, 2011]