[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.17 Special elections.
(a) The conduct of a special election (e.g., an election to fill a
vacancy; an initiative, referendum, or recall election; or a bond issue
election) is subject to the preclearance requirement to the extent that
the jurisdiction makes changes in the practices or procedures to be
followed.
(b) Any discretionary setting of the date for a special election or
scheduling of events leading up to or following a special election is
subject to the preclearance requirement.
(c) A jurisdiction conducting a referendum election to ratify a
change in a practice or procedure that affects voting may submit the
change to be voted on at the same time that it submits any changes
involved in the conduct of the referendum election. A jurisdiction
wishing to receive preclearance for the change to be ratified should
state clearly that such
[[Page 94]]
preclearance is being requested. See Sec. 51.22 of this part.