[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.7 Political parties.
Certain activities of political parties are subject to the
preclearance requirement of section 5. A change affecting voting
effected by a political party is subject to the preclearance
requirement:
(a) If the change relates to a public electoral function of the
party and
(b) If the party is acting under authority explicitly or implicitly
granted by a covered jurisdiction or political subunit subject to the
preclearance requirement of section 5.
For example, changes with respect to the recruitment of party members,
the conduct of political campaigns, and the drafting of party platforms
are not subject to the preclearance requirement. Changes with respect to
the conduct of primary elections at which party nominees, delegates to
party conventions, or party officials are chosen are subject to the
preclearance requirement of section 5. Where appropriate the term
``jurisdiction'' (but not ``covered jurisdiction'') includes political
parties.