[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.7 Consent judgments in actions to enjoin discharges of pollutants.
(a) It is hereby established as the policy of the Department of
Justice to consent to a proposed judgment in an action to enjoin
discharges of pollutants into the environment only after or on condition
that an opportunity is afforded persons (natural or corporate) who are
not named as parties to the action to comment on the proposed judgment
prior to its entry by the court.
(b) To effectuate this policy, each proposed judgment which is
within the scope of paragraph (a) of this section shall be lodged with
the court as early as feasible but at least 30 days before the judgment
is entered by the court. Prior to entry of the judgment, or some earlier
specified date, the Department of Justice will receive and consider, and
file with the court, any written comments, views or allegations relating
to the proposed judgment. The Department shall reserve the right (1) to
withdraw or withhold its consent to the proposed judgment if the
comments, views and allegations concerning the judgment disclose facts
or considerations which indicate that the proposed judgment is
inappropriate, improper or inadequate and (2) to oppose an attempt by
any person to intervene in the action.
(c) The Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Land and Natural
Resources Division may establish procedures for implementing this
policy. Where it is clear that the public interest in the policy hereby
established is not compromised, the Assistant Attorney General may
permit an exception to this policy in a specific case where
extraordinary circumstances require a period shorter than 30 days or a
procedure other than stated herein.
[Order No. 529-73, 38 FR 19029, July 17, 1973]
Sec. 50.8 [Reserved]