[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.41 Notification of decision not to object.
(a) The Attorney General shall within the 60-day period allowed
notify the submitting authority of a decision to interpose no objection
to a submitted change affecting voting.
(b) The notification shall state that the failure of the Attorney
General to object does not bar subsequent litigation to enjoin the
enforcement of the change.
(c) A copy of the notification shall be sent to any party who has
commented on the submission or has requested notice of the Attorney
General's action thereon.