[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.3 Guidelines for the enforcement of title VI,
Civil Rights Act of 1964.
(a) Where the heads of agencies having responsibilities under title
VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 conclude there is noncompliance with
* * *
(b) Primary responsibility for prompt and vigorous enforcement of
title VI rests with the head of each department and agency administering
programs of Federal financial assistance. Title VI itself and relevant
Presidential directives preserve in each agency the authority and the
duty to select, from among the available sanctions, the methods best
designed to secure compliance in individual cases. The decision to
terminate or refuse assistance is to be made by the agency head or his
designated representative.
(c) This statement is intended to provide procedural guidance to the
responsible department and agency officials in exercising their
statutory discretion and in selecting, for each noncompliance situation,
a course of action that fully conforms to the letter and spirit of
section 602 of the Act and to the implementing regulations promulgated
thereunder.
[[Page 37]]
I. Alternative Courses of Action
a. ultimate sanctions
The ultimate sanctions under title VI are the refusal to grant an
application for assistance and the termination of assistance being
rendered. Before these sanctions may be invoked, the Act requires
completion of the procedures called for by section 602. That section
require the department or agency concerned (1) to determine that
compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means, (2) to consider
alternative courses of action consistent with achievement of the
objectives of the statutes authorizing the particular financial
assistance, (3) to afford the applicant an opportunity for a hearing,
and (4) to complete the other procedural steps outlined in section 602,
including notification to the appropriate committees of the Congress.
In some instances, as outlined below, it is legally permissible
temporarily to defer action on an application for assistance, pending
initiation and completion of section 602 procedures--including attempts
to secure voluntary compliance with title VI. Normally, this course of
action is appropriate only with respect to applications for
noncontinuing assistance or initial applications for programs of
continuing assistance. It is not available where Federal financial
assistance is due and payable pursuant to a previously approved
application.
Whenever action upon an application is deferred pending the outcome
of a hearing and subsequent section 602 procedures, the efforts to
secure voluntary compliance and the hearing and such subsequent
procedures, if found necessary, should be conducted without delay and
completed as soon as possible.
b. available alternatives
1. Court Enforcement
Compliance with the nondiscrimination mandate of title VI may often
be obtained more promptly by appropriate court action than by hearings
and termination of assistance. Possibilities of judicial enforcement
include (1) a suit to obtain specific enforcement of assurances,
covenants running with federally provided property, statements or
* * *
regulations have been violated. He should simultaneously refer the
matter to the Department of Justice for consideration of possible court
enforcement, including interim injunctive relief. Deferral of action on
an application is appropriate, in accordance with these guidelines, for
a reasonable period of time, provided such action is consistent with
achievement of the objectives of the statute authorizing the financial
assistance in connection with the action taken. As in other cases, where
noncompliance is found in the hearing proceeding, and
[[Page 39]]
if administrative alternatives are ineffective or inappropriate and
court enforcement is not feasible, section 602 procedures may be
completed and assistance finally refused.
III. Procedures in Cases of Subgrantees
In situations in which applications for Federal assistance are
approved by some agency other than the Federal granting agency, the same
rules and procedures would apply. Thus, the Federal Agency should
instruct the approving agency--typically a State agency--to defer
approval or refuse to grant funds, in individual cases in which such
action would be taken by the original granting agency itself under the
above procedures. Provision should be made for appropriate notice of
such action to the Federal agency which retains responsibility for
compliance with section 602 procedures.
IV. Exceptional Circumstances
The Attorney General should be consulted in individual cases in
which the head of an agency believes that the objectives of title VI
will be best achieved by proceeding other than as provided in these
guidelines.
V. Coordination
While primary responsibility for enforcement of title VI rests
directly with the head of each agency, in order to assure coordination
of title VI enforcement and consistency among agencies, the Department
of Justice should be notified in advance of applications on which action
is to be deferred, hearings to be scheduled, and refusals and
terminations of assistance or other enforcement actions or procedures to
be undertaken. The Department also should be kept advised of the
progress and results of hearings and other enforcement actions.
[31 FR 5292, Apr. 2, 1966]