[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 54.300 Admission.
(a) General. No person shall, on the basis of sex, be denied
admission, or be subjected to discrimination in admission, by any
recipient to which Sec. Sec. 54.300 through Sec. Sec. 54.310 apply,
except as provided in Sec. Sec. 54.225 and Sec. Sec. 54.230.
(b) Specific prohibitions. (1) In determining whether a person
satisfies any policy or criterion for admission, or in making any offer
of admission, a recipient to which Sec. Sec. 54.300 through 54.310
apply shall not:
(i) Give preference to one person over another on the basis of sex,
by ranking applicants separately on such basis, or otherwise;
(ii) Apply numerical limitations upon the number or proportion of
persons of either sex who may be admitted; or
(iii) Otherwise treat one individual differently from another on the
basis of sex.
(2) A recipient shall not administer or operate any test or other
criterion for admission that has a disproportionately adverse effect on
persons on the basis of sex unless the use of such test or criterion is
shown to predict validly success in the education program or activity in
question and alternative tests or criteria that do not have such a
disproportionately adverse effect are shown to be unavailable.
(c) Prohibitions relating to marital or parental status. In
determining whether a person satisfies any policy or criterion for
admission, or in making any offer of admission, a recipient to which
Sec. Sec. 54.300 through 54.310 apply:
(1) Shall not apply any rule concerning the actual or potential
parental, family, or marital status of a student or applicant that
treats persons differently on the basis of sex;
(2) Shall not discriminate against or exclude any person on the
basis of pregnancy, childbirth, termination of pregnancy, or recovery
therefrom, or establish or follow any rule or practice that so
discriminates or excludes;
(3) Subject to Sec. 54.235(d), shall treat disabilities related to
pregnancy, childbirth, termination of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom
in the same manner and under the same policies as any other temporary
disability or physical condition; and
(4) Shall not make pre-admission inquiry as to the marital status of
an applicant for admission, including whether such applicant is ``Miss''
or ``Mrs.'' A recipient may make pre-admission inquiry as to the sex of
an applicant for admission, but only if such inquiry is made equally of
such applicants of both sexes and if the results of such inquiry are not
used in connection with discrimination prohibited by these Title IX
regulations.