[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.10 Policy regarding obtaining information from, or records of,
members of the news media; and regarding questioning, arresting,
or charging members of the news media.
(a) Statement of principles. (1) Because freedom of the press can be
* * *
to extend special protections to members of the news media who are
subjects or targets of criminal investigations for conduct not based on,
or within the scope of, newsgathering activities.
(2) In determining whether to seek information from, or records of,
members of the news media, the approach in every instance must be to
strike the proper balance among several vital interests: Protecting
national security, ensuring public safety, promoting effective law
enforcement and the fair administration of justice, and safeguarding the
essential role of the free press in fostering government accountability
and an open society.
(3) The Department views the use of certain law enforcement tools,
including subpoenas, court orders issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(d)
or 3123, and search warrants to seek information from, or records of,
non-consenting members of the news media as extraordinary measures, not
standard investigatory practices. In particular, subpoenas or court
orders issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(d) or 3123 may be used, after
authorization by the Attorney General, or by another senior official in
accordance with the exceptions set forth in paragraph (c)(3) of this
section, only to obtain information from, or records of, members of the
news media when the information sought is essential to a successful
investigation, prosecution, or litigation; after all reasonable
alternative attempts have been made to obtain the information from
alternative sources; and after negotiations with the affected member of
* * *
subpoena should not be used to obtain peripheral, nonessential,
cumulative, or speculative information.
(iii) The use of a subpoena or court order to obtain from a third
party communications records or business records of a member of the news
media should be pursued only after the government has made all
reasonable attempts to obtain the information from alternative sources.
(iv)(A) The government should have pursued negotiations with the
affected member of the news media unless the Attorney General determines
that, for compelling reasons, such negotiations would pose a clear and
substantial threat to the integrity of the investigation, risk grave
harm to national security, or present an imminent risk of death or
serious bodily harm.
(B) The obligation to pursue negotiations with the affected member
of the news media, unless excused by the Attorney General, is not
intended to conflict with the requirement that members of the Department
secure authorization from the Attorney General to question a member of
the news media as set forth in paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
Accordingly, members of the Department do not need to secure
authorization from the Attorney General to pursue negotiations.
(v) In investigations or prosecutions of unauthorized disclosures of
national defense information or of classified information, where the
Director of National Intelligence, after consultation with the relevant
Department or agency head(s), certifies to the Attorney General the
* * *
the information disclosed was properly classified and reaffirms the
intelligence community's continued support for the investigation or
prosecution, the Attorney General may authorize members of the
Department, in such investigations, to use subpoenas or court orders
issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(d) or 3123 to obtain communications
records or business records of a member of the news media. The
certification, which the Attorney General should take into account along
with the other considerations identified in paragraph (c)(5) of this
section, will be sought not more than 30 days prior to the submission of
the approval request to the Attorney General.
(vi) Requests should be treated with care to avoid interference with
newsgathering activities and to avoid claims of harassment.
(vii) The proposed subpoena or court order should be narrowly drawn.
It should be directed at material and relevant information regarding a
limited subject matter, should cover a reasonably limited period of
time, and should avoid requiring production of a large volume of
material.
(viii) If appropriate, investigators should propose to use search
protocols designed to minimize intrusion into potentially protected
materials or newsgathering activities unrelated to the investigation,
including but not limited to keyword searches (for electronic searches)
and filter teams (reviewing teams separate from the prosecution and
investigative teams).
(6) When the Attorney General has authorized the issuance of a
* * *
regarding the safeguarding of information or records obtained from
members of the news media or from third parties pursuant to this policy.
(i) Failure to comply with policy. Failure to obtain the prior
approval of the Attorney General, as required by this policy, may
constitute grounds for an administrative reprimand or other appropriate
disciplinary action.
(j) General provision. This policy is not intended to, and does not,
create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at
law or in equity by any party against the United States, its
departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents,
or any other person.
[AG Order No. 3486-2015, 80 FR 2820, Jan. 21, 2015]