[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 55.2 Purpose; standards for measuring compliance.
(a) The purpose of this part is to set forth the Attorney General's
interpretation of the provisions of the Voting
[[Page 131]]
Rights Act which require certain States and political subdivisions to
conduct elections in the language of certain ``language minority
groups'' in addition to English.
(b) In the Attorney General's view the objective of the Act's
provisions is to enable members of applicable language minority groups
to participate effectively in the electoral process. This part
establishes two basic standards by which the Attorney General will
measure compliance:
(1) That materials and assistance should be provided in a way
designed to allow members of applicable language minority groups to be
effectively informed of and participate effectively in voting-connected
activities; and
(2) That an affected jurisdiction should take all reasonable steps
to achieve that goal.
(c) The determination of what is required for compliance with
section 4(f)(4) and section 203(c) is the responsibility of the affected
jurisdiction. These guidelines should not be used as a substitute for
analysis and decision by the affected jurisdiction.
(d) Jurisdictions covered under section 4(f)(4) of the Act are
subject to the preclearance requirements of section 5. See part 51 of
this chapter. Such jurisdictions have the burden of establishing to the
satisfaction of the Attorney General or to the U.S. District Court for
the District of Columbia that changes made in their election laws and
procedures in order to comply with the requirements of section 4(f)(4)
are not discriminatory under the terms of section 5. However, section 5
expressly provides that the failure of the Attorney General to object
does not bar any subsequent judicial action to enjoin the enforcement of
the changes.
(e) Jurisdictions covered solely under section 203(c) of the Act are
not subject to the preclearance requirements of section 5, nor is there
a Federal apparatus available for preclearance of section 203(c)
compliance activities. The Attorney General will not preclear
(f) Consideration by the Attorney General of a jurisdiction's
compliance with the requirements of section 4(f)(4) occurs in the review
pursuant to section 5 of the Act of changes with respect to voting, in
the consideration of the need for litigation to enforce the requirements
of section 4(f)(4), and in the defense of suits for termination of
coverage under section 4(f)(4). Consideration by the Attorney General of
a jurisdiction's compliance with the requirements of section 203(c)
occurs in the consideration of the need for litigation to enforce the
requirements of section 203(c).
(g) In enforcing the Act--through the section 5 preclearance review
process, through litigation, and through defense of suits for
termination of coverage under section 4(f)(4)--the Attorney General will
follow the general policies set forth in this part.
(h) This part is not intended to preclude affected jurisdictions
from taking additional steps to further the policy of the Act. By virtue
of the Supremacy Clause of Art. VI of the Constitution, the provisions
of the Act override any inconsistent State law.
[Order No. 655-76, 41 FR 29998, July 20, 1976, as amended by Order No.
1246-87, 53 FR 736, Jan. 12, 1988]