[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.16 Representation of Federal employees by private counsel
at Federal expense.
(a) Representation by private counsel at federal expense or
reimbursement of private counsel fees is subject to the availability of
funds and may be provided to a federal employee only in the instances
described in Sec. 50.15(a) (4), (7), (10), and (11), and in appropriate
circumstances, for the purposes set forth in Sec. 50.15(a)(2).
(b) To ensure uniformity in retention and reimbursement procedures
among the litigating divisions, the Civil Division shall be responsible
for establishing procedures for the retention of private counsel and the
reimbursement to an employee of private counsel fees, including the
setting of fee schedules. In all instances where a litigating division
decides to retain private counsel or to provide reimbursement of private
counsel fees under this section, the Civil Division shall be consulted
before the retention or reimbursement is undertaken.
(c) Where private counsel is provided, the following procedures
shall apply:
(1) While the Department of Justice will generally defer to the
employee's choice of counsel, the Department must approve in advance any
private
[[Page 76]]
counsel to be retained under this section. Where national security
interests may be involved, the Department of Justice will consult with
the agency employing the federal defendant seeking representation.
(2) Federal payments to private counsel for an employee will cease
if the private counsel violates any of the terms of the retention
agreement or the Department of Justice.
(i) Decides to seek an indictment of, or to file an information
against, that employee on a federal criminal charge relating to the
conduct concerning which representation was undertaken;
(ii) Determines that the employee's actions do not reasonably appear
to have been performed within the scope of his employment;
(iii) Resolves any conflict described herein and tenders
representation by Department of Justice attorneys;
(iv) Determines that continued representation is not in the interest
of the United States;
(v) Terminates the retainer with the concurrence of the employee-
client for any reason.
(d) Where reimbursement is provided for private counsel fees
incurred by employees, the following limitations shall apply:
(1) Reimbursement shall be limited to fees incurred for legal work
that is determined to be in the interest of the United States.
Reimbursement is not available for legal work that advances only the
individual interests of the employee.
(2) Reimbursement shall not be provided if at any time the Attorney
General or his designee determines that the employee's actions do not
reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of his
employment or that representation is no longer in the interest of the
United States.
(3) Reimbursement shall not be provided for fees incurred during any
period of time for which representation by Department of Justice
attorneys was tendered.
(4) Reimbursement shall not be provided if the United States decides
to seek an indictment of or to file an information against the employee
seeking reimbursement, on a criminal charge relating to the conduct
concerning which representation was undertaken.
[Order No. 970-82, 47 FR 8174, Feb. 25, 1982, as amended by Order No.
1409-90, 55 FR 13130, Apr. 9, 1990]