[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.1 Purpose.
(a) Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, 42
U.S.C. 1973c, prohibits the enforcement in any jurisdiction covered by
section 4(b) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 1973b(b), of any voting qualification
or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure with
respect to voting different from that in force or effect on the date
used to determine coverage, until either:
(1) A declaratory judgment is obtained from the U.S. District Court
for the District of Columbia that such qualification, prerequisite,
standard, practice, or procedure neither has the purpose nor will have
the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on account of race,
color, or membership in a language minority group, or
(2) It has been submitted to the Attorney General and the Attorney
General has interposed no objection within a 60-day period following
submission.
(b) In order to make clear the responsibilities of the Attorney
General under section 5 and the interpretation of the Attorney General
of the responsibility imposed on others under this section, the
procedures in this part have been established to govern the
administration of section 5.
[52 FR 490, Jan. 6, 1987, as amended by Order No. 3262-2011, 76 FR
21243, Apr. 15, 2011]