[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.14 Guidelines on employee selection procedures.
The guidelines set forth below are intended as a statement of policy
of the Department of Justice and will be applied by the Department in
exercising its responsibilities under Federal law relating to equal
employment opportunity.
Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures (1978)
Note: These guidelines are issued jointly by four agencies. Separate
official adoptions follow the guidelines in this part IV as follows:
Civil Service Commission, Department of Justice, Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission, Department of Labor.
For official citation see section 18 of these guidelines.
Table of Contents
general principles
1. Statement of Purpose
A. Need for Uniformity--Issuing Agencies
B. Purpose of Guidelines
C. Relation to Prior Guidelines
2. Scope
A. Application of Guidelines
B. Employment Decisions
C. Selection Procedures
D. Limitations
E. Indian Preference Not Affected
3. Discrimination Defined: Relationship Between Use of Selection
Procedures and Discrimination
A. Procedure Having Adverse Impact Constitutes Discrimination Unless
Justified
B. Consideration of Suitable Alternative Selection Procedures
4. Information on Impact
A. Records Concerning Impact
B. Applicable Race, Sex and Ethnic Groups For Record Keeping
C. Evaluation of Selection Rates. The ``Bottom Line''
D. Adverse Impact And The ``Four-Fifths Rule''
E. Consideration of User's Equal Employment Opportunity Posture
5. General Standards for Validity Studies
A. Acceptable types of Validity Studies
B. Criterion-Related, Content, and Construct Validity
C. Guidelines Are Consistent with Professional Standards
D. Need For Documentation of Validity
E. Accuracy and Standardization
F. Caution Against Selection on Basis of Knowledges, Skills or Abilities
Learned in Brief Orientation Period
G. Method of Use of Selection Procedures
H. Cutoff Scores
I. Use of Selection Procedures for Higher Level Jobs
J. Interim Use of Selection Procedures
K. Review of Validity Studies for Currency
6. Use of Selection Procedures Which Have Not Been Validated
A. Use of Alternate Selection Procedures to Eliminate Adverse Impact
[[Page 52]]
B. Where Validity Studies Cannot or Need Not Be Performed
(1) Where Informal or Unscored Procedures Are Used
(2) Where Formal And Scored Procedures Are Used
7. Use of Other Validity Studies
A. Validity Studies not Conducted by the User
B. Use of Criterion-Related Validity Evidence from Other Sources
(1) Validity Evidence
(2) Job Similarity
(3) Fairness Evidence
C. Validity Evidence from Multi-Unit Study
D. Other Significant Variables
8. Cooperative Studies
A. Encouragement of Cooperative Studies
B. Standards for Use of Cooperative Studies
9. No Assumption of Validity
A. Unacceptable Substitutes for Evidence of Validity
B. Encouragement of Professional Supervision
10. Employment Agencies and Employment Services
A. Where Selection Procedures Are Devised by Agency
B. Where Selection Procedures Are Devised Elsewhere
11. Disparate Treatment
12. Retesting of Applicants
13. Affirmative Action
A. Affirmative Action Obligations
B. Encouragement of Voluntary Affirmative Action Programs
technical standards
14. Technical Standards for Validity Studies
A. Validity Studies Should be Based on Review of Information about the
Job
B. Technical Standards for Criterion-Related Validity Studies
(1) Technical Feasibility
(2) Analysis of the Job
(3) Criterion Measures
(4) Representativeness of the Sample
(5) Statistical Relationships
(6) Operational Use of Selection Procedures
(7) Over-Statement of Validity Findings
(8) Fairness
(a) Unfairness Defined
(b) Investigation of Fairness
(c) General Considerations in Fairness Investigations
(d) When Unfairness Is Shown
(e) Technical Feasibility of Fairness Studies
(f) Continued Use of Selection Procedures When Fairness Studies not
Feasible
C. Technical Standards for Content Validity Studies
(1) Appropriateness of Content Validity Studies
(2) Job Analysis for Content Validity
(3) Development of Selection Procedure
(4) Standards For Demonstrating Content Validity
(5) Reliability
(6) Prior Training or Experience
(7) Training Success
(8) Operational Use
(9) Ranking Based on Content Validity Studies
D. Technical Standards For Construct Validity Studies
(1) Appropriateness of Construct Validity Studies
(2) Job Analysis For Construct Validity Studies
(3) Relationship to the Job
(4) Use of Construct Validity Study Without New Criterion-Related
Evidence
(a) Standards for Use
(b) Determination of Common Work Behaviors
documentation of impact and validity evidence
15. Documentation of Impact and Validity Evidence
A. Required Information
(1) Simplified Recordkeeping for Users With Less Than 100 Employees
(2) Information on Impact
(a) Collection of Information on Impact
(b) When Adverse Impact Has Been Eliminated in The Total Selection
Process
(c) When Data Insufficient to Determine Impact
(3) Documentation of Validity Evidence
(a) Type of Evidence
(b) Form of Report
(c) Completeness
B. Criterion-Related Validity Studies
(1) User(s), Location(s), and Date(s) of Study
(2) Problem and Setting
(3) Job Analysis or Review of Job Information
(4) Job Titles and Codes
(5) Criterion Measures
(6) Sample Description
(7) Description of Selection Procedure
(8) Techniques and Results
(9) Alternative Procedures Investigated
(10) Uses and Applications
(11) Source Data
(12) Contact Person
(13) Accuracy and Completeness
C. Content Validity Studies
(1) User(s), Location(s), and Date(s) of Study
(2) Problem and Setting
(3) Job Analysis--Content of the Job
(4) Selection Procedure and its Content
(5) Relationship Between Selection Procedure and the Job
[[Page 53]]
(6) Alternative Procedures Investigated
(7) Uses and Applications
(8) Contact Person
(9) Accuracy and Completeness
D. Construct Validity Studies
(1) User(s), Location(s), and Date(s) of Study
(2) Problem and Setting
(3) Construct Definition
(4) Job Analysis
(5) Job Titles and Codes
* * *