[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.2 Definitions.
As used in this part--
Act means the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 79 Stat. 437, as amended by
the Civil Rights Act of 1968, 82 Stat. 73, the Voting Rights Act
Amendments of 1970, 84 Stat. 314, the District of Columbia Delegate Act,
84 Stat. 853, the Voting Rights Act Amendments of 1975, 89 Stat. 400,
the Voting Rights Act Amendments of 1982, 96 Stat. 131, the Voting
Rights Language Assistance Act of 1992, 106 Stat. 921, the Fannie Lou
Hamer, Rosa Parks, and Coretta Scott King Voting Rights Act
Reauthorization and Amendments Act of 2006, 120 Stat. 577, and the Act
to Revise the Short Title of the Fannie Lou Hamer, Rosa Parks, and
Coretta Scott King Voting Rights Act Reauthorization and Amendments Act
of 2006, 122 Stat. 2428, 42 U.S.C. 1973 et seq. Section numbers, such as
``section 14(c)(3),'' refer to sections of the Act.
Attorney General means the Attorney General of the United States or
the delegate of the Attorney General.
Change affecting voting or change means any voting qualification,
prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure with respect
to voting different from that in force or effect on the date used to
determine coverage under section 4(b) or from the existing standard,
practice, or procedure if it was subsequently altered and precleared
under section 5. In assessing whether a change has a discriminatory
purpose or effect, the comparison shall be with the standard, practice,
or procedure in effect on the date used to determine coverage under
section 4(b) or the most recent precleared standard, practice, or
procedure. Some examples of changes affecting voting are given in Sec.
51.13.
Covered jurisdiction is used to refer to a State, where the
determination referred to in Sec. 51.4 has been made on a statewide
basis, and to a political subdivision, where the determination has not
been made on a statewide basis.
[[Page 90]]
Language minorities or language minority group is used, as defined
in the Act, to refer to persons who are American Indian, Asian American,
Alaskan Natives, or of Spanish heritage. (Sections 14(c)(3) and 203(e)).
See 28 CFR part 55, Interpretative Guidelines: Implementation of the
Provisions of the Voting Rights Act Regarding Language Minority Groups.
Political subdivision is used, as defined in the Act, to refer to
``any county or parish, except that where registration for voting is not
conducted under the supervision of a county or parish, the term shall
include any other subdivision of a State which conducts registration for
voting.'' (Section 14(c)(2)).
Preclearance is used to refer to the obtaining of the declaratory
judgment described in section 5, to the failure of the Attorney General
to interpose an objection pursuant to section 5, or to the withdrawal of
an objection by the Attorney General pursuant to Sec. 51.48(b).
Submission is used to refer to the written presentation to the
Attorney General by an appropriate official of any change affecting
voting.
Submitting authority means the jurisdiction on whose behalf a
submission is made.
Vote and voting are used, as defined in the Act, to include ``all
action necessary to make a vote effective in any primary, special, or
general election, including, but not limited to, registration, listing
pursuant to this Act, or other action required by law prerequisite to
voting, casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted properly and
included in the appropriate totals of votes cast with respect to
candidates for public or party office and propositions for which votes
are received in an election.'' (Section 14(c)(1)).
[52 FR 490, Jan. 6, 1987, as amended by Order No. 3262-2011, 76 FR
21243, Apr. 15, 2011]