[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.21 Procedures governing the destruction of contraband drug evidence
in the custody of Federal law enforcement authorities.
(a) General. The procedures set forth below are intended as a
statement of policy of the Department of Justice
[[Page 80]]
and will be applied by the Department in exercising its responsibilities
under Federal law relating to the destruction of seized contraband
drugs.
(b) Purpose. This policy implements the authority of the Attorney
General under title I, section 1006(c)(3) of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of
1986, Public Law 99-570 which is codified at 21 U.S.C. 881(f)(2), to
direct the destruction, as necessary, of Schedule I and II contraband
substances.
(c) Policy. This regulation is intended to prevent the warehousing
of large quantities of seized contraband drugs which are unnecessary for
due process in criminal cases. Such stockpiling of contraband drugs
presents inordinate security and storage problems which create
additional economic burdens on limited law enforcement resources of the
United States.
(d) Definitions. As used in this subpart, the following terms shall
have the meanings specified:
(1) The term Contraband drugs are those controlled substances listed
in Schedules I and II of the Controlled Substances Act seized for
violation of that Act.
(2) The term Marijuana is as defined in 21 U.S.C. 801(15) but does
not include, for the purposes of this regulation, the derivatives
hashish or hashish oil for purposes of destruction.
(3) The term Representative sample means the exemplar for testing
and a sample aggregate portion of the whole amount seized sufficient for
current criminal evidentiary practice.
(4) The term Threshold amount means:
(i) Two kilograms of a mixture or substance containing a detectable
amount of heroin;
(ii) Ten kilograms of a mixture or substance containing a detectable
amount of--
(A) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves from
which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecognine or their salts have
been removed;
(B) Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of
isomers;
* * *
the most severe mandatory minimum sentence.
(e) Procedures. Responsibilities of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration.
When contraband drug substances in excess of the threshold amount or in
the case of marijuana a quantity in excess of the representative sample
are seized pursuant to a criminal investigation and retained in the
custody of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or Drug Enforcement
Administration, the Agency having custody shall:
(1) Immediately notify the appropriate U.S. Attorney, Assistant U.S.
Attorney, or the responsible state/local prosecutor that the amount of
seized contraband drug exceeding the threshold amount and its packaging,
will be destroyed after sixty days from the
[[Page 81]]
date notice is provided of the seizures, unless the agency providing
notice is requested in writing by the authority receiving notice not to
destroy the excess contraband drug; and
(2) Assure that appropriate tests of samples of the drug are
conducted to determined the chemical nature of the contraband substance
and its weight sufficient to serve as evidence before the trial courts
of that jurisdiction; and
(3) Photographically depict, and if requested by the appropriate
prosecutorial authority, videotape, the contraband drugs as originally
packaged or an appropriate display of the seized contraband drugs so as
to create evidentiary exhibits for use at trial; and
(4) Isolate and retain the appropriate threshold amounts of
contraband drug evidence when an amount greater than the appropriate
threshold amount has been seized, or when less than the appropriate
threshold amounts of contraband drugs have been seized, the entire
amount of the seizure, with the exception of marijuana, for which a
representative sample shall be retained; and
(5) Maintain the retained portions of the contraband drugs until the
evidence is no longer required for legal proceedings, at which time it
* * *