[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.15 Representation of Federal officials and employees by Department
of Justice attorneys or by private counsel furnished by the Department
in civil, criminal, and congressional proceedings in which Federal employees
are sued, subpoenaed, or charged in their individual capacities.
(a) Under the procedures set forth below, a federal employee (hereby
defined to include present and former Federal officials and employees)
may be provided representation in civil, criminal and Congressional
proceedings in which he is sued, subpoenaed, or charged in his
individual capacity, not covered by Sec. 15.1 of this chapter, when the
actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have
been performed within the scope of the employee's employment and the
Attorney General or his designee determines that providing
representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States.
No special form of request for representation is required when it is
clear from the proceedings in a case that the employee is being sued
solely in his official capacity and only equitable relief is sought.
(See USAM 4-13.000)
(1) When an employee believes he is entitled to representation by
the Department of Justice in a proceeding, he must submit forthwith a
written request for that representation, together with all process and
pleadings served upon him, to his immediate supervisor or whomever is
designated by the head of his department or agency. Unless the
employee's employing federal agency concludes that representation is
clearly unwarranted, it shall submit, in a timely manner, to the Civil
Division or other appropriate litigating division (Antitrust, Civil
Rights, Criminal, Land and Natural Resources or the Tax Division), a
statement containing its findings as to whether the employee was acting
within the scope of his employment and its recommendation for or against
providing representation. The statement should be accompanied by all
available factual information. In emergency situations the litigating
division may initiate conditional representation after a telephone
request from the appropriate official of the employing agency. In such
cases, the written request and appropriate documentation must be
subsequently provided.
(2) Upon receipt of the individual's request for counsel, the
litigating division shall determine whether the employee's actions
reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of his
employment and whether providing representation would be in the interest
of the United States. In circumstances where considerations of
professional ethics prohibit direct review of the facts by attorneys of
the litigating division (e.g. because of the possible existence of
inter-defendant conflicts) the litigating division may delegate the
fact-finding aspects of this function to other components of the
Department or to a private attorney at federal expenses.
(3) Attorneys employed by any component of the Department of Justice
who participate in any process utilized for the purpose of determining
whether the Department should provide representation to a federal
employee, undertake a full and traditional attorney-client relationship
with the employee with respect to application of the attorney-client
privilege. If representation is authorized, Justice Department attorneys
who represent an employee under this section also undertake a full and
traditional attorney-client relationship with the employee with respect
to the attorney-client privilege. Any adverse information communicated
by the client-employee to an attorney during the course of such
attorney-client relationship shall not be disclosed to anyone, either
inside or outside the Department, other than attorneys responsible for
representation of the employee, unless such disclosure is authorized by
the employee. Such adverse information shall continue to
[[Page 73]]
be fully protected whether or not representation is provided, and even
though representation may be denied or discontinued. The extent, if any,
to which attorneys employed by an agency other than the Department of
Justice undertake a full and traditional attorney-client relationship
with the employee with respect to the attorney-client privilege, either
for purposes of determining whether representation should be provided or
to assist Justice Department attorneys in representing the employee,
shall be determined by the agency employing the attorneys.
(4) Representation generally is not available in federal criminal
proceedings. Representation may be provided to a federal employee in
connection with a federal criminal proceeding only where the Attorney
General or his designee determines that representation is in the
interest of the United States and subject to applicable limitations of