[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.10 Policy regarding obtaining information from, or records of,
members of the news media; and regarding questioning, arresting,
or charging members of the news media.
(a) Statement of principles. (1) Because freedom of the press can be
* * *
(B) The obligation to pursue negotiations with the affected member
of the news media, unless excused by the Attorney General, is not
intended to conflict with the requirement that members of the Department
secure authorization from the Attorney General to question a member of
the news media as required in paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
Accordingly, members of the Department do not need to secure
authorization from the Attorney General to pursue negotiations.
(v) The proposed subpoena generally should be limited to the
verification of published information and to such surrounding
circumstances as relate to the accuracy of the published information.
(vi) In investigations or prosecutions of unauthorized disclosures
of national defense information or of classified information, where the
Director of National Intelligence, after consultation with the relevant
Department or agency head(s), certifies to the Attorney General the
significance of the harm raised by the unauthorized disclosure and that
the information disclosed was properly classified and reaffirms the
intelligence community's continued support for the investigation or
prosecution, the Attorney General may authorize members of the
Department, in such investigations, to issue subpoenas to members of the
news media. The certification, which the Attorney General should take
into account along with other considerations identified in paragraphs
(c)(4)(ii) through (viii) of this section, will be sought not more than
30 days prior to the submission of the approval request to the Attorney
General.
* * *
member of the news media whose communications records or business
records were sought or obtained at least 10 business days before such
notice is provided to the affected member of the news media, and
immediately after such notice is, in fact, provided to the affected
member of the news media.
(f) Questioning, arresting, or charging members of the news media.
(1) No member of the Department shall subject a member of the news media
to questioning as to any offense that he or she is suspected of having
committed in the course of, or arising out of, newsgathering activities
without first providing notice to the Director of the Office of Public
Affairs and obtaining the express authorization of the Attorney General.
The government need not view the member of the news media as a subject
or target of an investigation, or have the intent to prosecute the
member of the news media, to trigger the requirement that the Attorney
General must authorize such questioning.
(2) No member of the Department shall seek a warrant for an arrest,
or conduct an arrest, of a member of the news media for any offense that
he or she is suspected of having committed in the course of, or arising
out of, newsgathering activities without first providing notice to the
Director of the Office of Public Affairs and obtaining the express
authorization of the Attorney General.
(3) No member of the Department shall present information to a grand
jury seeking a bill of indictment, or file an information, against a
* * *
of the news media or from third parties pursuant to this policy shall be
closely held so as to prevent disclosure of the information to
unauthorized persons or for improper purposes. Members of the Department
should consult the United States Attorneys' Manual for specific guidance
regarding the safeguarding of information or records obtained from
members of the news media or from third parties pursuant to this policy.
(i) Failure to comply with policy. Failure to obtain the prior
approval of the Attorney General, as required by this policy, may
constitute grounds for an administrative reprimand or other appropriate
disciplinary action.
(j) General provision. This policy is not intended to, and does not,
create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at
law or in equity by any party against the United States, its
departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents,
or any other person.
[AG Order No. 3486-2015, 80 FR 2820, Jan. 21, 2015]