[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.6 Antitrust Division business review procedure.
Although the Department of Justice is not authorized to give
advisory opinions to private parties, for several decades the Antitrust
* * *
with a ``railroad release'' procedure under which the Division would
forego the initiation of criminal antitrust proceedings. The procedure
was subsequently expanded to encompass a ``merger clearance'' procedure
under which the Division would state its present enforcement intention
with respect to a merger or acquisition; and the Department issued a
written statement entitled ``Business Review Procedure.'' That statement
has been revised several times.
1. A request for a business review letter must be submitted in
writing to the Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Division,
Department of Justice, Washington, DC 20530.
2. The Division will consider only requests with respect to proposed
business conduct, which may involve either domestic or foreign commerce.
3. The Division may, in its discretion, refuse to consider a
request.
4. A business review letter shall have no application to any party
which does not join in the request therefor.
5. The requesting parties are under an affirmative obligation to
make full and true disclosure with respect to the business conduct for
which review is requested. Each request must be accompanied by all
relevant data including background information, complete copies of all
operative documents and detailed statements of all collateral oral
understandings, if any. All parties requesting the review letter must
provide the Division with whatever additional information or documents
the Division may thereafter request in order to review the matter. Such
additional information, if furnished orally, shall be promptly confirmed
in writing. In connection with any request for review the Division will
also conduct whatever independent investigation it believes is
appropriate.
6. No oral clearance, release or other statement purporting to bind
the enforcement discretion of the Division may be given. The requesting
* * *
(b) The submission of a request for a business review, or its
pendency, shall in no way alter any responsibility of any party to
comply with the Premerger Notification provisions of the Antitrust
Improvements Act of 1976, 15 U.S.C. 18A, and the regulations promulgated
thereunder, 16 CFR, part 801.
8. After review of a request submitted hereunder the Division may:
state its present enforcement intention with respect to the proposed
business conduct; decline to pass on the request; or take such other
position or action as it considers appropriate.
9. A business review letter states only the enforcement intention of
the Division as of the date of the letter, and the Division remains
completely free to bring whatever action or proceeding it subsequently
comes to believe is required by the public interest. As to a stated
present intention not to bring an action, however, the Division has
never exercised its right to bring a criminal action where there has
been full and true disclosure at the time of presenting the request.
10. (a) Simultaneously upon notifying the requesting party of and
Division action described in paragraph 8, the business review request,
and the Division's letter in response shall be indexed and placed in a
file available to the public upon request.
(b) On that date or within thirty days after the date upon which the
Division takes any action as described in paragraph 8, the information
supplied to support the business review request and any other
information supplied by the requesting party in connection with the
transaction that is the subject of the business review request, shall be
indexed and placed in a file with the request and the Division's letter,
available to the public
[[Page 41]]
upon request. This file shall remain open for one year, after which time
it shall be closed and the documents either returned to the requesting
party or otherwise disposed of, at the discretion of the Antitrust
Division.
* * *