[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 46.107 IRB membership.
(a) Each IRB shall have at least five members, with varying
backgrounds to promote complete and adequate review of research
activities commonly conducted by the institution. The IRB shall be
sufficiently qualified through the experience and expertise of its
members, and the diversity of the members, including consideration of
race, gender, and cultural backgrounds and sensitivity to such issues as
community attitudes, to promote respect for its advice and counsel in
safeguarding the rights and welfare of human subjects. In addition to
possessing the professional competence necessary to review specific
research activities, the IRB shall be able to ascertain the
acceptability of proposed research in terms of institutional commitments
and regulations, applicable
[[Page 21]]
law, and standards of professional conduct and practice. The IRB shall
therefore include persons knowledgeable in these areas. If an IRB
regularly reviews research that involves a vulnerable category of
subjects, such as children, prisoners, pregnant women, or handicapped or
mentally disabled persons, consideration shall be given to the inclusion
of one or more individuals who are knowledgeable about and experienced
in working with these subjects.
(b) Every nondiscriminatory effort will be made to ensure that no
IRB consists entirely of men or entirely of women, including the
institution's consideration of qualified persons of both sexes, so long
as no selection is made to the IRB on the basis of gender. No IRB may
consist entirely of members of one profession.
(c) Each IRB shall include at least one member whose primary
concerns are in scientific areas and at least one member whose primary
concerns are in nonscientific areas.
(d) Each IRB shall include at least one member who is not otherwise
affiliated with the institution and who is not part of the immediate
family of a person who is affiliated with the institution.
(e) No IRB may have a member participate in the IRB's initial or
continuing review of any project in which the member has a conflicting
interest, except to provide information requested by the IRB.
(f) An IRB may, in its discretion, invite individuals with
competence in special areas to assist in the review of issues which
require expertise beyond or in addition to that available on the IRB.
These individuals may not vote with the IRB.