[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 14. Technical standards for validity studies. The following
minimum standards, as applicable, should be met in conducting a validity
study. Nothing in these guidelines is intended to preclude the
* * *
behavior(s) or work outcomes. Certain criteria may be used without a
full job analysis if the user can show the importance of the criteria to
the particular employment context. These criteria include but are not
limited to production rate, error rate, tardiness, absenteeism, and
length of service. A standardized rating of overall work performance may
be used where a study of the job shows that it is an appropriate
criterion. Where performance in training is used as a criterion, success
in training should be properly measured and the relevance of the
training should be shown either through a comparison of the content of
the training program with the critical or important work behavior(s) of
the job(s), or through a demonstration of the relationship between
measures of performance in training and measures of job performance.
Measures of relative success in training include but are not limited to
instructor evaluations, performance samples, or tests. Criterion
measures consisting of paper and pencil tests will be closely reviewed
for job relevance.
(4) Representativeness of the sample. Whether the study is
predictive or concurrent, the sample subjects should insofar as feasible
be representative of the candidates normally available in the relevant
labor market for the job or group of jobs in question, and should
insofar as feasible include the races, sexes, and ethnic groups normally
available in the relevant job market. In determining the
representativeness of the sample in a concurrent validity study, the
user should take into account the extent to which the specific
knowledges or skills which are the primary focus of the test are those
which employees learn on the job.
Where samples are combined or compared, attention should be given to
see that such samples are comparable in terms of the actual job they
perform, the length of time on the job where time on the job is likely
to affect performance, and other relevant factors likely to affect
validity differences; or that these factors are included in the design
of the study and their effects identified.
(5) Statistical relationships. The degree of relationship between
selection procedure scores and criterion measures should be examined and
computed, using professionally acceptable statistical procedures.
Generally, a selection procedure is considered related to
[[Page 60]]
the criterion, for the purposes of these guidelines, when the
relationship between performance on the procedure and performance on the
criterion measure is statistically significant at the 0.05 level of
significance, which means that it is sufficiently high as to have a
probability of no more than one (1) in twenty (20) to have occurred by
chance. Absence of a statistically significant relationship between a
selection procedure and job performance should not necessarily
discourage other investigations of the validity of that selection
procedure.
* * *
and the specific behaviors, products, knowledges, skills, or abilities
required on the job, whether or not there is close resemblance between
the experience or training as a whole and the job as a whole.
(7) Content validity of training success. Where a measure of success
in a training program is used as a selection procedure and the content
of a training program is justified on the basis of content validity, the
use should be justified on the relationship between the content of the
training program and the content of the job.
(8) Operational use. A selection procedure which is supported on the
basis of content validity may be used for a job if it represents a
critical work behavior (i.e., a behavior which is necessary for
performance of the job) or work behaviors which constitute most of the
important parts of the job.
(9) Ranking based on content validity studies. If a user can show,
by a job analysis or otherwise, that a higher score on a content valid
selection procedure is likely to result in better job performance, the
results may be used to rank persons who score above minimum levels.
Where a selection procedure supported solely or primarily by content
validity is used to rank job candidates, the selection procedure should
measure those aspects of performance which differentiate among levels of
job performance.
D. Technical standards for construct validity studies--(1)
Appropriateness of construct validity studies. Construct validity is a
more complex strategy than either criterion-related or content validity.
Construct validation is a relatively new and developing procedure in the
employment field, and there is at present a lack of substantial
literature extending the concept to employment practices. The user
should be aware that the effort to obtain sufficient empirical support
for construct validity is both an extensive and arduous effort involving
a series of research studies, which include criterion related validity
studies and which may include content validity studies. Users choosing
to justify use of a selection procedure by this strategy should
therefore take particular care to assure that the validity study meets
the standards set forth below.
(2) Job analysis for construct validity studies. There should be a
job analysis. This job analysis should show the work behavior(s)
required for successful performance of the job, or the groups of jobs
being studied, the critical or important work behavior(s) in the job or
group of jobs being studied, and an identification of the construct(s)
believed to underlie successful performance of these critical or
important work behaviors in the job or jobs in question. Each construct
should be named and defined, so as to distinguish it from other
constructs. If a group of jobs is being studied the jobs should have in
common one or more critical or important work behaviors at a comparable
* * *