[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.10 Requirement of action for declaratory judgment or submission
to the Attorney General.
Section 5 requires that, prior to enforcement of any change
affecting voting, the jurisdiction that has enacted or seeks to
administer the change must either:
[[Page 92]]
(a) Obtain a judicial determination from the U.S. District Court for
the District of Columbia that the voting change neither has the purpose
nor will have the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on
account of race, color, or membership in a language minority group.
(b) Make to the Attorney General a proper submission of the change
to which no objection is interposed.
It is unlawful to enforce a change affecting voting without obtaining
preclearance under section 5. The obligation to obtain such preclearance
is not relieved by unlawful enforcement.
[52 FR 490, Jan. 6, 1987; 52 FR 2648, Jan. 23, 1987, as amended by Order
No. 3262-2011, 76 FR 21243, Apr. 15, 2011]