[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.2 Release of information by personnel of the Department of Justice
relating to criminal and civil proceedings.
(a) General. (1) The availability to news media of information in
* * *
personnel of the Department of Justice.
(4) Because of the difficulty and importance of the questions they
raise, it is felt that some portions of the matters covered by this
statement, such as the authorization to make available Federal
conviction records and a description of items seized at the time of
arrest, should be the subject of continuing review and consideration by
the Department on the basis of experience and suggestions from those
within and outside the Department.
(b) Guidelines to criminal actions. (1) These guidelines shall apply
to the release of information to news media from the time a person is
the subject of a criminal investigation until any proceeding resulting
from such an investigation has been terminated by trial or otherwise.
(2) At no time shall personnel of the Department of Justice furnish
any statement or information for the purpose of influencing the outcome
of a defendant's trial, nor shall personnel of the Department furnish
any statement or information, which could reasonably be expected to be
disseminated by means of public communication, if such a statement or
information may reasonably be expected to influence the outcome of a
pending or future trial.
(3) Personnel of the Department of Justice, subject to specific
limitations imposed by law or court rule or order, may make public the
following information:
(i) The defendant's name, age, residence, employment, marital
status, and similar background information.
(ii) The substance or text of the charge, such as a complaint,
indictment, or information.
(iii) The identity of the investigating and/or arresting agency and
the length or scope of an investigation.
(iv) The circumstances immediately surrounding an arrest, including
the time and place of arrest, resistance, pursuit, possession and use of
weapons, and a description of physical items seized at the time of
arrest.
Disclosures should include only incontrovertible, factual matters, and
should not include subjective observations. In addition, where
background information or information relating to the circumstances of
an arrest or investigation would be highly prejudicial or where the
release thereof would serve no law enforcement function, such
information should not be made public.
(4) Personnel of the Department shall not disseminate any
information concerning a defendant's prior criminal record.
(5) Because of the particular danger of prejudice resulting from
statements in the period approaching and during trial, they ought
strenuously to be avoided during that period. Any such statement or
release shall be made only on the infrequent occasion when circumstances
absolutely demand a disclosure of information and shall include only
information which is clearly not prejudicial.
(6) The release of certain types of information generally tends to
create dangers of prejudice without serving a significant law
enforcement function. Therefore, personnel of the Department should
refrain from making available the following:
(i) Observations about a defendant's character.
(ii) Statements, admissions, confessions, or alibis attributable to
a defendant, or the refusal or failure of the accused to make a
statement.
* * *