[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.24 Annuity broker minimum qualifications.
(a) Minimum standards. The Civil Division, United States Department
of Justice, shall establish a list of annuity brokers who meet minimum
qualifications for providing annuity brokerage services in connection
with structured settlements entered by the United States. Those
qualifications are as follows:
(1) The broker must have a current license issued by at least one
State, the District of Columbia, or a Territory of the United States as
a life insurance agent, producer, or broker;
(2) The broker must have a current license or appointment issued by
at least one life insurance company to sell its structured settlement
annuity contracts or to act as a structured settlement consultant or
broker for the company;
(3) The broker must be currently covered by an Errors and Omissions
insurance policy, or an equivalent form of insurance;
(4) The broker must never have had a license to be a life insurance
agent, producer, or broker revoked, rescinded, or suspended for any
reason or for any period of time;
(5) The broker must not have been convicted of a felony; and
(6) The broker must have had substantial experience in each of the
past three years in providing structured settlement brokerage services
to or on behalf of defendants or their counsel.
(b) Procedures for inclusion on the list. (1) An annuity broker who
desires to be included on the list must submit a
[[Page 85]]
``Declaration'' that he or she has reviewed the list of minimum
qualifications set forth in paragraph (a) of this section and that he or
she meets those minimum qualifications. A sample of the Declaration for
annuity brokers to submit is available from the Civil Division's Web
site (http://www.usdoj.gov/civil/home.html) or by written request to the
address in this section. These minimum qualifications must be
continually met for a broker who has been included on the list to remain
included when the list is updated thereafter. The Declaration must be
executed under penalty of perjury in a manner specified in 28 U.S.C.
1746.
(2) Each broker must submit a new Declaration annually to be
included on updated lists. For a broker to be included on the initial
list to be established by May 1, 2003, the Torts Branch, Civil Division,
must receive the broker's Declaration no later than April 24, 2003. If
the broker wishes to be included on updated lists, the Torts Branch must
receive a new Declaration from the broker between January 1 and April 10
of each successive calendar year. After the Declaration is completed and
signed, the original must be mailed to the United States Department of
Justice, Civil Division, FTCA Staff, Post Office Box 888, Benjamin
Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20044. The Department of Justice will
not accept a photocopy or facsimile of the Declaration.
(3) A Declaration will not be accepted by the Department of Justice
unless it is complete and has been signed by the individual annuity
broker requesting inclusion on the list. A Declaration that is
incomplete or has been altered, amended, or changed in any respect from
* * *
(6) An annuity broker whose name appears on the list incorrectly may
submit a written request that his or her name be corrected. An annuity
broker whose name appears on the list may submit a written request that
his or her name be removed from the list.
(7) To the extent practicable, a name correction or deletion will
appear on the next revision of the list immediately after receipt of the
written request for a name correction or deletion. A written request for
a name correction or deletion must be mailed to the United States
Department of Justice, Civil Division, FTCA Staff, Post Office Box 888,
Benjamin Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20044. Facsimiles will not be
accepted.
(8) The list of annuity brokers established pursuant to this section
will be updated periodically, but not more often than twice every
calendar year, beginning in calendar year 2004.
(c) Disclaimers. (1) The inclusion of an annuity broker on the list
signifies only that the individual declared under penalty of perjury
that he or she meets the minimum qualifications required by the Attorney
General for providing annuity brokerage services in connection with
structured settlements entered into by the United States. Because the
decision to include an individual annuity broker on the list is based
solely and exclusively on the Declaration submitted by the annuity
broker, the appearance of an annuity broker's name on the list does not
signify that the annuity broker actually meets those minimum
qualifications or is otherwise competent to provide structured
settlement brokerage services to the United States. No preferential
consideration will be given to an annuity broker appearing on the list
[[Page 86]]
except to the extent that United States Attorneys utilize the list
pursuant to section 11015(b) of Public Law 107-273.
(2) By submitting a Declaration to the Department of Justice, the
individual annuity broker agrees that the Declaration and the list each
may be made public in its entirety, and the annuity broker expressly
consents to such release and disclosure of the Declaration and list.
[Order No. 2667-2003, 68 FR 18120, Apr. 15, 2003]