[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 45.10 Procedures to promote compliance
with crime victims' rights obligations.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions shall apply with respect
to this section, which implements the provisions of the Justice for All
Act that relate to protection of the rights of crime victims. See 18
U.S.C. 3771.
Crime victim means a person directly and proximately harmed as a
result of the commission of a Federal offense or an offense in the
District of Columbia. In the case of a crime victim who is
[[Page 14]]
under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the
legal guardians of the crime victim or the representatives of the crime
victim's estate, family members, or any other persons appointed as
suitable by the court, may assume the crime victim's rights, but in no
event shall the defendant be named as such guardian or representative.
Crime victims' rights means those rights provided in 18 U.S.C. 3771.
Employee of the Department of Justice means an attorney,
investigator, law enforcement officer, or other personnel employed by
any division or office of the Department of Justice whose regular course
of duties includes direct interaction with crime victims, not including
a contractor.
Office of the Department of Justice means a component of the
Department of Justice whose employees directly interact with crime
victims in the regular course of their duties.
(b) The Attorney General shall designate an official within the
Executive Office for United States Attorneys (EOUSA) to receive and
investigate complaints alleging the failure of Department of Justice
employees to provide rights to crime victims under 18 U.S.C. 3771. The
official shall be called the Department of Justice Victims' Rights
Ombudsman (VRO). The VRO shall then designate, in consultation with each
office of the Department of Justice, an official in each office to serve
as the initial point of contact (POC) for complainants.
(c) Complaint process. (1) Complaints must be submitted in writing
to the POC of the relevant office or offices of the Department of
Justice. If a complaint alleges a violation that would create a conflict
of interest for the POC to investigate, the complaint shall be forwarded
by the POC immediately to the VRO.
(2) Complaints shall contain, to the extent known to, or reasonably
available to, the victim, the following information:
(i) The name and personal contact information of the crime victim
who allegedly was denied one or more crime victims' rights;
(ii) The name and contact information of the Department of Justice
employee who is the subject of the complaint, or other identifying
information if the complainant is not able to provide the name and
contact information;
(iii) The district court case number;
(iv) The name of the defendant in the case;
(v) The right or rights listed in 18 U.S.C. 3771 that the Department
of Justice employee is alleged to have violated; and
(vi) Specific information regarding the circumstances of the alleged
violation sufficient to enable the POC to conduct an investigation,
* * *
VRO determines that a Department of Justice employee has wantonly or
willfully failed to provide the complainant with a right listed in 18
U.S.C. 3771, the VRO shall recommend, in conformity with laws and
regulations regarding employee discipline, a range of disciplinary
sanctions to the head of the office of the Department of Justice in
which the employee is located, or to the official who has been
designated by Department of Justice regulations and procedures to take
action on disciplinary matters for that office. The head of that office
of the Department of Justice, or the other official designated by
Department of Justice regulations and procedures to take action on
disciplinary matters for that office, shall be the final decision-maker
regarding the disciplinary sanction to be imposed, in accordance with
applicable laws and regulations.
(2) Disciplinary sanctions available under paragraph (e)(1) of this
section include all sanctions provided under the Department of Justice
Human Resources Order, 1200.1.
[70 FR 69653, Nov. 17, 2005]