[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.2 Release of information by personnel of the Department of Justice
relating to criminal and civil proceedings.
(a) General. (1) The availability to news media of information in
* * *
to the release of information to news media from the time a person is
the subject of a criminal investigation until any proceeding resulting
from such an investigation has been terminated by trial or otherwise.
(2) At no time shall personnel of the Department of Justice furnish
any statement or information for the purpose of influencing the outcome
of a defendant's trial, nor shall personnel of the Department furnish
any statement or information, which could reasonably be expected to be
disseminated by means of public communication, if such a statement or
information may reasonably be expected to influence the outcome of a
pending or future trial.
(3) Personnel of the Department of Justice, subject to specific
limitations imposed by law or court rule or order, may make public the
following information:
(i) The defendant's name, age, residence, employment, marital
status, and similar background information.
(ii) The substance or text of the charge, such as a complaint,
indictment, or information.
(iii) The identity of the investigating and/or arresting agency and
the length or scope of an investigation.
(iv) The circumstances immediately surrounding an arrest, including
the time and place of arrest, resistance, pursuit, possession and use of
weapons, and a description of physical items seized at the time of
arrest.
Disclosures should include only incontrovertible, factual matters, and
should not include subjective observations. In addition, where
background information or information relating to the circumstances of
* * *
(ii) Statements, admissions, confessions, or alibis attributable to
a defendant, or the refusal or failure of the accused to make a
statement.
[[Page 36]]
(iii) Reference to investigative procedures such as fingerprints,
polygraph examinations, ballistic tests, or laboratory tests, or to the
refusal by the defendant to submit to such tests or examinations.
(iv) Statements concerning the identity, testimony, or credibility
of prospective witnesses.
(v) Statements concerning evidence or argument in the case, whether
or not it is anticipated that such evidence or argument will be used at
trial.
(vi) Any opinion as to the accused's guilt, or the possibility of a
plea of guilty to the offense charged, or the possibility of a plea to a
lesser offense.
(7) Personnel of the Department of Justice should take no action to
encourage or assist news media in photographing or televising a
defendant or accused person being held or transported in Federal
custody. Departmental representatives should not make available
photographs of a defendant unless a law enforcement function is served
thereby.
(8) This statement of policy is not intended to restrict the release
of information concerning a defendant who is a fugitive from justice.
(9) Since the purpose of this statement is to set forth generally
applicable guidelines, there will, of course, be situations in which it
will limit the release of information which would not be prejudicial
under the particular circumstances. If a representative of the
Department believes that in the interest of the fair administration of
justice and the law enforcement process information beyond these
guidelines should be released, in a particular case, he shall request
the permission of the Attorney General or the Deputy Attorney General to
do so.
* * *