[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.10 Policy regarding obtaining information from, or records of,
members of the news media; and regarding questioning, arresting,
or charging members of the news media.
(a) Statement of principles. (1) Because freedom of the press can be
* * *
to extend special protections to members of the news media who are
subjects or targets of criminal investigations for conduct not based on,
or within the scope of, newsgathering activities.
(2) In determining whether to seek information from, or records of,
members of the news media, the approach in every instance must be to
strike the proper balance among several vital interests: Protecting
national security, ensuring public safety, promoting effective law
enforcement and the fair administration of justice, and safeguarding the
essential role of the free press in fostering government accountability
and an open society.
(3) The Department views the use of certain law enforcement tools,
including subpoenas, court orders issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(d)
or 3123, and search warrants to seek information from, or records of,
non-consenting members of the news media as extraordinary measures, not
standard investigatory practices. In particular, subpoenas or court
orders issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(d) or 3123 may be used, after
authorization by the Attorney General, or by another senior official in
accordance with the exceptions set forth in paragraph (c)(3) of this
section, only to obtain information from, or records of, members of the
news media when the information sought is essential to a successful
investigation, prosecution, or litigation; after all reasonable
alternative attempts have been made to obtain the information from
alternative sources; and after negotiations with the affected member of
the news media have been pursued and appropriate notice to the affected
member of the news media has been provided, unless the Attorney General
determines that, for compelling reasons, such negotiations or notice
would pose a clear and substantial threat to the integrity of the
investigation, risk grave harm to national security, or present an
imminent risk of death or serious bodily harm.
(4) When the Attorney General has authorized the use of a subpoena,
court order issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(d) or 3123, or warrant to
obtain from a third party communications records or business records of
a member of the news media, the affected member of the news media shall
* * *
authorization of the Attorney General will not be required of members of
the Department in the following circumstances:
(A) To issue subpoenas to news media entities for purely commercial,
financial, administrative, technical, or other information unrelated to
newsgathering activities; or for information or records relating to
personnel not involved in newsgathering activities.
(B) To issue subpoenas to members of the news media for information
related to public comments, messages, or postings by readers, viewers,
customers, or subscribers, over which the member of the news media does
not exercise editorial control prior to publication.
(C) To use subpoenas to obtain information from, or to use
subpoenas, 2703(d) orders, or 3123 orders to obtain communications
records or business records of, members of the news media who may be
perpetrators or victims of, or witnesses to, crimes or other events,
when such status (as a perpetrator, victim, or witness) is not based on,
or within the scope of, newsgathering activities.
(iii) In the circumstances identified in paragraphs (c)(3)(ii)(A)
through (C) of this section, the United States Attorney or Assistant
Attorney General responsible for the matter must--
(A) Authorize the use of the subpoena or court order;
(B) Consult with the Criminal Division regarding appropriate review
and safeguarding protocols; and
(C) Provide a copy of the subpoena or court order to the Director of
the Office of Public Affairs and to the Director of the Criminal
* * *