[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.3 Guidelines for the enforcement of title VI,
Civil Rights Act of 1964.
(a) Where the heads of agencies having responsibilities under title
VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 conclude there is noncompliance with
* * *
does not defer action on the application, the applicant should be given
prompt notice of the asserted noncompliance; funds should be paid out
for short periods only, with no long-term commitment of assistance
given; and the applicant advised that acceptance of the funds carries an
enforceable obligation of nondiscrimination and the risk of invocation
of severe sanctions, if noncompliance in fact is found.
b. requests for continuation or renewal of assistance
The following procedures are designed to apply in cases of
noncompliance involving all submissions seeking continuation or renewal
under programs of continuing assistance.
In cases in which commitments for Federal financial assistance have
been made prior to the effective date of title VI regulations and funds
have not been fully disbursed, or in which there is provision for future
periodic payments to continue the program or activity for which a
present recipient has previously applied and qualified, or in which
assistance is given without formal application pursuant to statutory
direction or authorization, the responsible agency may nonetheless
require an assurance, statement of compliance, or plan in connection
with disbursement or further funds. However, once a particular program
grant or loan has been made or an application for a certain type of
assistance for a specific or indefinite period has been approved, no
funds due and payable pursuant to that grant, loan, or application, may
normally be deferred or withheld without first completing the procedures
prescribed in section 602.
Accordingly, where the assurance, statement of compliance, or plan
required by agency regulations has not been filed or where, in the
judgment of the head of the agency in question, the filed assurance
fails on its face to satisfy the regulations, or there is reasonable
cause to believe it untrue or not being honored, the agency head should,
if efforts to secure voluntary compliance are unsuccessful, promptly
institute a hearing to determine whether an adequate assurance has in
fact been filed, or whether, in fact, there is noncompliance, as the
case may be. There should ordinarily be no deferral of action on the
submission or withholding of funds in this class of cases, although the
limitation of the payout of funds to short periods may appropriately be
ordered. If noncompliance is found, and if administrative alternatives
are ineffective or inappropriate and court enforcement is not feasible,
section 602 procedures may be completed and assistance terminated.
c. short-term programs
Special procedures may sometimes be required where there is
noncompliance with title VI regulations in connection with a program of
such short total duration that all assistance funds will have to be paid
out before the agency's usual administrative procedures can be completed
and where deferral in accordance with these guidelines would be
* * *