[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.10 Policy regarding obtaining information from, or records of,
members of the news media; and regarding questioning, arresting,
or charging members of the news media.
(a) Statement of principles. (1) Because freedom of the press can be
* * *
to extend special protections to members of the news media who are
subjects or targets of criminal investigations for conduct not based on,
or within the scope of, newsgathering activities.
(2) In determining whether to seek information from, or records of,
members of the news media, the approach in every instance must be to
strike the proper balance among several vital interests: Protecting
national security, ensuring public safety, promoting effective law
enforcement and the fair administration of justice, and safeguarding the
essential role of the free press in fostering government accountability
and an open society.
(3) The Department views the use of certain law enforcement tools,
including subpoenas, court orders issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(d)
or 3123, and search warrants to seek information from, or records of,
non-consenting members of the news media as extraordinary measures, not
standard investigatory practices. In particular, subpoenas or court
orders issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(d) or 3123 may be used, after
authorization by the Attorney General, or by another senior official in
accordance with the exceptions set forth in paragraph (c)(3) of this
section, only to obtain information from, or records of, members of the
news media when the information sought is essential to a successful
investigation, prosecution, or litigation; after all reasonable
alternative attempts have been made to obtain the information from
alternative sources; and after negotiations with the affected member of
the news media have been pursued and appropriate notice to the affected
member of the news media has been provided, unless the Attorney General
determines that, for compelling reasons, such negotiations or notice
would pose a clear and substantial threat to the integrity of the
investigation, risk grave harm to national security, or present an
imminent risk of death or serious bodily harm.
(4) When the Attorney General has authorized the use of a subpoena,
court order issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2703(d) or 3123, or warrant to
obtain from a third party communications records or business records of
a member of the news media, the affected member of the news media shall
* * *
the proposed subpoena or order should take into account the principles
reflected in paragraph (a) of this section, but need not take into
account the considerations identified in paragraphs (c)(5)(ii) through
(viii) of this section.
(ii)(A) In criminal matters, there should be reasonable grounds to
believe, based on public information, or information from non-media
sources, that a crime has been committed, and
[[Page 47]]
that the information sought is essential to the successful investigation
or prosecution of that crime. The subpoena or court order should not be
used to obtain peripheral, nonessential, cumulative, or speculative
information.
(B) In civil matters, there should be reasonable grounds to believe,
based on public information, or information from non-media sources, that
the information sought is essential to the successful completion of the
investigation or litigation in a case of substantial importance. The
subpoena should not be used to obtain peripheral, nonessential,
cumulative, or speculative information.
(iii) The use of a subpoena or court order to obtain from a third
party communications records or business records of a member of the news
media should be pursued only after the government has made all
reasonable attempts to obtain the information from alternative sources.
(iv)(A) The government should have pursued negotiations with the
affected member of the news media unless the Attorney General determines
that, for compelling reasons, such negotiations would pose a clear and
substantial threat to the integrity of the investigation, risk grave
harm to national security, or present an imminent risk of death or
serious bodily harm.
(B) The obligation to pursue negotiations with the affected member
of the news media, unless excused by the Attorney General, is not
intended to conflict with the requirement that members of the Department
secure authorization from the Attorney General to question a member of
the news media as set forth in paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
Accordingly, members of the Department do not need to secure
authorization from the Attorney General to pursue negotiations.
* * *