[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.52 Basic standard.
(a) Surrogate for the court. Section 5 provides for submission of a
voting change to the Attorney General as an alternative to the seeking
of a declaratory judgment from the U.S. District Court for the District
of Columbia. Therefore, the Attorney General shall make the same
determination that would be made by the court in an action for a
declaratory judgment under section 5: whether the submitted change
neither has the purpose nor will have the effect of denying or abridging
the right to vote on account of race, color, or membership in a language
minority group. The burden of proof is on a submitting authority when it
submits a change to the Attorney General for preclearance, as it would
be if the proposed change were the subject of a declaratory judgment
action in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia. South
Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 328, 335 (1966).
(b) No objection. If the Attorney General determines that the
submitted change neither has the purpose nor will have the effect of
denying or abridging the right to vote on account of race, color, or
membership in a language minority group, no objection shall be
interposed to the change.
(c) Objection. An objection shall be interposed to a submitted
change if the Attorney General is unable to determine that the change
neither has the purpose nor will have the effect of denying or abridging
the right to vote on account of race, color, or membership in a language
minority group. This includes those situations where the evidence as to
the purpose or effect of the change is conflicting and the Attorney
General is unable to determine that the change is free of both the
prohibited discriminatory purpose and effect.
[Order No. 3262-2011, 76 FR 21248, Apr. 15, 2011]