[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.49 Absence of judicial review.
The decision of the Attorney General not to object to a submitted
change or to withdraw an objection is not reviewable. The preclearance
by the Attorney General of a voting change does not constitute the
certification that the voting change satisfies any other requirement of
the law beyond that of section 5, and, as stated in section 5,
``(n)either an affirmative indication by the Attorney General that no
objection will be made, nor the Attorney General's failure to object,
nor a declaratory judgment entered under this section shall bar a
subsequent action to enjoin enforcement of such qualification,
prerequisite, standard, practice, or procedure.''