[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 44.101 Definitions.
For purposes of 8 U.S.C. 1324b and this part:
(a) Charge means a written statement in any language that--
(1) Is made under oath or affirmation;
(2) Identifies the charging party's name, address, and telephone
* * *
(4) Identifies the name and address of the person or other entity
against whom the charge is being made;
(5) Includes a statement sufficient to describe the circumstances,
place, and date of an alleged unfair immigration-related employment
practice;
(6) Indicates whether the basis of the alleged unfair immigration-
related employment practice is discrimination based on national origin,
citizenship status, or both; or involves intimidation or retaliation; or
involves unfair documentary practices;
(7) Indicates the citizenship status of the injured party;
(8) Indicates, if known, the number of individuals employed on the
date of the alleged unfair immigration-related employment practice by
the person or other entity against whom the charge is being made;
(9) Is signed by the charging party and, if the charging party is
neither the injured party nor an officer of the Department of Homeland
Security, indicates that the charging party has the authorization of the
injured party to file the charge;
(10) Indicates whether a charge based on the same set of facts has
been filed
[[Page 7]]
with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, and if so, the
specific office and contact person (if known); and
(11) Authorizes the Special Counsel to reveal the identity of the
injured or charging party when necessary to carry out the purposes of
this part.
(b) Charging party means--
(1) An injured party who files a charge with the Special Counsel;
(2) An individual or entity authorized by an injured party to file a
charge with the Special Counsel that alleges that the injured party is
adversely affected directly by an unfair immigration-related employment
practice; or
(3) An officer of the Department of Homeland Security who files a
charge with the Special Counsel that alleges that an unfair immigration-
related employment practice has occurred or is occurring.
(c) Citizenship status means an individual's status as a U.S.
citizen or national, or non-U.S. citizen, including the immigration
status of a non-U.S. citizen.
(d) Complaint means a written submission filed with the Office of
the Chief Administrative Hearing Officer (OCAHO) under 28 CFR part 68 by
the Special Counsel or by a charging party, other than an officer of the
Department of Homeland Security, alleging one or more unfair
immigration-related employment practices under 8 U.S.C. 1324b.
(e) Discriminate as that term is used in 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a) means the
act of intentionally treating an individual differently from other
individuals because of national origin or citizenship status, regardless
of the explanation for the differential treatment, and regardless of
whether such treatment is because of animus or hostility.
(f) The phrase ``for purposes of satisfying the requirements of
section 1324a(b),'' as that phrase is used in 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(6),
means for the purpose of completing the employment eligibility
verification form designated in 8 CFR 274a.2, or for the purpose of
making any other efforts to verify an individual's employment
eligibility, including the use of ``E-Verify'' or any other electronic
employment eligibility verification program.
(g) An act done ``for the purpose or with the intent of
discriminating against an individual in violation of [1324(a)(1)],'' as
that phrase is used in 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(6), means an act of
intentionally treating an individual differently based on national
origin or citizenship status in violation of 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(1),
regardless of the explanation for the differential treatment, and
regardless of whether such treatment is because of animus or hostility.
(h) Hiring means all conduct and acts during the entire recruitment,
selection, and onboarding process undertaken to make an individual an
employee.
(i) Injured party means an individual who claims to be adversely
affected directly by an unfair immigration-related employment practice.
(j) The phrase ``more or different documents than are required under
such section,'' as that phrase is used in 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(6), includes
any limitation on an individual's choice of acceptable documentation to
present to satisfy the requirements of 8 U.S.C. 1324a(b).
(k) Protected individual means an individual who--
(1) Is a citizen or national of the United States;
(2) Is an alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence,
other than an alien who--
(i) Fails to apply for naturalization within six months of the date
the alien first becomes eligible (by virtue of period of lawful
permanent residence) to apply for naturalization, or, if later, within
six months after November 6, 1986; or
(ii) Has applied on a timely basis, but has not been naturalized as
a citizen within two years after the date of the application, unless the
alien can establish that he or she is actively pursuing naturalization,
except that time consumed in the Department of Homeland Security's
processing of the application shall not be counted toward the two-year
period;
(3) Is granted the status of an alien lawfully admitted for
temporary residence under 8 U.S.C. 1160(a) or 8 U.S.C. 1255a(a)(1);
[[Page 8]]
(4) Is admitted as a refugee under 8 U.S.C. 1157; or
(5) Is granted asylum under 8 U.S.C. 1158.
(l) Recruitment or referral for a fee has the meaning given the
terms ``recruit for a fee'' and ``refer for a fee,'' respectively, in 8
CFR 274a.1, and includes all conduct and acts during the entire
recruitment or referral process.
(m) Respondent means a person or other entity who is under
investigation by the Special Counsel, as identified in the written
notice required by Sec. 44.301(a) or Sec. 44.304(a).
(n) Special Counsel means the Special Counsel for Immigration-
Related Unfair Employment Practices appointed by the President under 8
* * *