[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.59 Redistricting plans.
(a) Relevant factors. In determining whether a submitted
redistricting plan has a prohibited purpose or effect the Attorney
General, in addition to the factors described above, will consider the
following factors (among others):
(1) The extent to which malapportioned districts deny or abridge the
right to vote of minority citizens;
(2) The extent to which minority voting strength is reduced by the
proposed redistricting;
(3) The extent to which minority concentrations are fragmented among
different districts;
(4) The extent to which minorities are over concentrated in one or
more districts;
(5) The extent to which available alternative plans satisfying the
jurisdiction's legitimate governmental interests were considered;
(6) The extent to which the plan departs from objective
redistricting criteria set by the submitting jurisdiction, ignores other
relevant factors such as compactness and contiguity, or displays a
configuration that inexplicably disregards available natural or
artificial boundaries; and
(7) The extent to which the plan is inconsistent with the
jurisdiction's stated redistricting standards.
(b) Discriminatory purpose. A jurisdiction's failure to adopt the
maximum possible number of majority-minority districts may not be the
sole basis for determining that a jurisdiction was motivated by a
discriminatory purpose.
[Order No. 3262-2011, 76 FR 21249, Apr. 15, 2011]