[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 46.112 Review by institution.
Research covered by this policy that has been approved by an IRB may
be subject to further appropriate review and approval or disapproval by
officials of the institution. However, those officials may not approve
the research if it has not been approved by an IRB.