[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.16 Distinction between changes in procedure and changes in substance.
The failure of the Attorney General to interpose an objection to a
procedure for instituting a change affecting voting does not exempt the
substantive change from the preclearance requirement. For example, if
the procedure for the approval of an annexation is changed from city
council approval to approval in a referendum, the preclearance of the
new procedure does not exempt an annexation accomplished under the new
procedure from the preclearance requirement.