[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.2 Release of information by personnel of the Department of Justice
relating to criminal and civil proceedings.
(a) General. (1) The availability to news media of information in
* * *
statement is to formulate specific guidelines for the release of such
information by personnel of the Department of Justice.
(2) While the release of information for the purpose of influencing
a trial is, of course, always improper, there are valid reasons for
making available to
[[Page 35]]
the public information about the administration of the law. The task of
striking a fair balance between the protection of individuals accused of
crime or involved in civil proceedings with the Government and public
understandings of the problems of controlling crime and administering
government depends largely on the exercise of sound judgment by those
responsible for administering the law and by representatives of the
press and other media.
(3) Inasmuch as the Department of Justice has generally fulfilled
its responsibilities with awareness and understanding of the competing
needs in this area, this statement, to a considerable extent, reflects
and formalizes the standards to which representatives of the Department
have adhered in the past. Nonetheless, it will be helpful in ensuring
uniformity of practice to set forth the following guidelines for all
personnel of the Department of Justice.
(4) Because of the difficulty and importance of the questions they
raise, it is felt that some portions of the matters covered by this
statement, such as the authorization to make available Federal
conviction records and a description of items seized at the time of
arrest, should be the subject of continuing review and consideration by
* * *
any statement or information, which could reasonably be expected to be
disseminated by means of public communication, if such a statement or
information may reasonably be expected to influence the outcome of a
pending or future trial.
(3) Personnel of the Department of Justice, subject to specific
limitations imposed by law or court rule or order, may make public the
following information:
(i) The defendant's name, age, residence, employment, marital
status, and similar background information.
(ii) The substance or text of the charge, such as a complaint,
indictment, or information.
(iii) The identity of the investigating and/or arresting agency and
the length or scope of an investigation.
(iv) The circumstances immediately surrounding an arrest, including
the time and place of arrest, resistance, pursuit, possession and use of
weapons, and a description of physical items seized at the time of
arrest.
Disclosures should include only incontrovertible, factual matters, and
should not include subjective observations. In addition, where
background information or information relating to the circumstances of
an arrest or investigation would be highly prejudicial or where the
release thereof would serve no law enforcement function, such
information should not be made public.
(4) Personnel of the Department shall not disseminate any
information concerning a defendant's prior criminal record.
(5) Because of the particular danger of prejudice resulting from
statements in the period approaching and during trial, they ought
strenuously to be avoided during that period. Any such statement or
release shall be made only on the infrequent occasion when circumstances
absolutely demand a disclosure of information and shall include only
information which is clearly not prejudicial.
(6) The release of certain types of information generally tends to
create dangers of prejudice without serving a significant law
enforcement function. Therefore, personnel of the Department should
refrain from making available the following:
(i) Observations about a defendant's character.
(ii) Statements, admissions, confessions, or alibis attributable to
* * *