[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.17 Ex parte communications in informal rulemaking proceedings.
In rulemaking proceedings subject only to the procedural
requirements of 5 U.S.C. 553:
(a) A general prohibition applicable to all offices, boards, bureaus
and divisions of the Department of Justice against the receipt of
private, ex parte oral or written communications is undesirable, because
it would deprive the Department of the flexibility needed to fashion
rulemaking procedures appropriate to the issues involved, and would
introduce a degree of formality that would, at least in most instances,
result in procedures that are unduly complicated, slow, and expensive,
and, at the same time, perhaps not conducive to developing all relevant
information.
(b) All written communications from outside the Department addressed
to the merits of a proposed rule, received after notice of proposed
informal rulemaking and in its course by the Department, its offices,
boards, and bureaus, and divisions or their personnel participating in
the decision, should be placed promptly in a file available for public
inspection.
(c) All oral communications from outside the Department of
significant information or argument respecting the merits of a proposed
rule, received after notice of proposed informal rulemaking and in its
course by the Department, its offices, boards, bureaus, and divisions or
their personnel participating in the decision, should be summarized in
writing and placed promptly in a file available for public inspection.
(d) The Department may properly withhold from the public files
information exempt from disclosure under 5 U.S.C. 552.
[[Page 77]]
(e) The Department may conclude that restrictions on ex parte
communications in particular rulemaking proceedings are necessitated by
considerations of fairness or for other reasons.
[Order No. 801-78, 43 FR 43297, Sept. 25, 1978, as amended at Order No.
1409-90, 55 FR 13130, Apr. 9, 1990]
Sec. 50.18 [Reserved]