[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 54.100 Purpose and effective date.
The purpose of these Title IX regulations is to effectuate Title IX
of the Education Amendments of 1972, as amended (except sections 904 and
906 of those Amendments) (20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682, 1683, 1685, 1686, 1687,
1688), which is designed to eliminate (with certain exceptions)
discrimination on the basis of sex in any education program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance, whether or not such program or
activity is offered or sponsored by an educational institution as
defined in these Title IX regulations. The effective date of these Title
IX regulations shall be September 29, 2000.