[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.12 Exchange of FBI identification records.
(a) The Federal Bureau of Investigation, hereinafter referred to as
the FBI, is authorized to expend funds for the exchange of
identification records with officials of federally chartered or insured
banking institutions to promote or maintain the security of those
institutions and, if authorized by state statute and approved by the
Director of the FBI, acting on behalf of the Attorney General, with
officials of state and local governments for purposes of employment and
licensing, pursuant to section 201 of Public Law 92-544, 86 Stat. 1115.
Also, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 78q, 7 U.S.C. 21 (b)(4)(E), and 42 U.S.C.
2169, respectively, such records can be exchanged with certain segments
of the securities industry, with registered futures associations, and
with nuclear power plants. The records also may be exchanged in other
instances as authorized by federal law.
[[Page 51]]
(b) The FBI Director is authorized by 28 CFR 0.85(j) to approve
procedures relating to the exchange of identification records. Under
this authority, effective September 6, 1990, the FBI Criminal Justice
Information Services (CJIS) Division has made all data on identification
records available for such purposes. Records obtained under this
authority may be used solely for the purpose requested and cannot be
disseminated outside the receiving departments, related agencies, or
other authorized entities. Officials at the governmental institutions
and other entities authorized to submit fingerprints and receive FBI
identification records under this authority must notify the individuals
fingerprinted that the fingerprints will be used to check the criminal
history records of the FBI. The officials making the determination of
suitability for licensing or employment shall provide the applicants the
opportunity to complete, or challenge the accuracy of, the information
contained in the FBI identification record. These officials also must
advise the applicants that procedures for obtaining a change,
correction, or updating of an FBI identification record are set forth in