[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.13 Examples of changes.
Changes affecting voting include, but are not limited to, the
following examples:
(a) Any change in qualifications or eligibility for voting.
(b) Any change concerning registration, balloting, and the counting
of votes and any change concerning publicity for or assistance in
registration or voting.
(c) Any change with respect to the use of a language other than
English in any aspect of the electoral process.
(d) Any change in the boundaries of voting precincts or in the
location of polling places.
(e) Any change in the constituency of an official or the boundaries
of a voting unit (e.g., through redistricting, annexation, deannexation,
incorporation, dissolution, merger, reapportionment, changing to at-
large elections from district elections, or changing to district
elections from at-large elections).
(f) Any change in the method of determining the outcome of an
election (e.g., by requiring a majority vote for election or the use of
a designated post or place system).
(g) Any change affecting the eligibility of persons to become or
remain candidates, to obtain a position on the ballot in primary or
general elections, or to become or remain holders of elective offices.
(h) Any change in the eligibility and qualification procedures for
independent candidates.
(i) Any change in the term of an elective office or an elected
official, or any change in the offices that are elective (e.g., by
shortening or extending the term of an office; changing from election to
appointment; transferring authority from an elected to an appointed
official that, in law or in fact, eliminates the elected official's
office; or staggering the terms of offices).
(j) Any change affecting the necessity of or methods for offering
issues and propositions for approval by referendum.
[[Page 93]]
(k) Any change affecting the right or ability of persons to
participate in pre-election activities, such as political campaigns.
(l) Any change that transfers or alters the authority of any
official or governmental entity regarding who may enact or seek to
implement a voting qualification, prerequisite to voting, or standard,
practice, or procedure with respect to voting.
[52 FR 490, Jan. 6, 1987, as amended by Order No. 3262-2011, 76 FR
21244, Apr. 15, 2011]