[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.3 Guidelines for the enforcement of title VI,
Civil Rights Act of 1964.
(a) Where the heads of agencies having responsibilities under title
VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 conclude there is noncompliance with
* * *
immediately and attempts made to secure voluntary compliance. If such
efforts fail, the applicant should promptly be offered a hearing for the
purpose of determining whether an adequate assurance has in fact been
filed.
If it is found that an adequate assurance has not been filed, and if
administrative alternatives are ineffective or inappropriate,
[[Page 38]]
and court enforcement is not feasible, section 602 procedures may be
completed and assistance finally refused.
2. Where it Appears that the Field Assurance Is Untrue or Is Not Being
Honored.
Where an otherwise adequate assurance, statement of compliance, or
plan has been filed in connection with an application for assistance,
but prior to completion of action on the application the head of the
agency in question has reasonable grounds, based on a substantiated
complaint, the agency's own investigation, or otherwise, to believe that
the representations as to compliance are in some material respect untrue
or are not being honored, the agency head may defer action on the
application pending prompt initiation and completion of section 602
procedures. The applicant should be notified immediately and attempts
made to secure voluntary compliance. If such efforts fail and court
enforcement is determined to be ineffective or inadequate, a hearing
should be promptly initiated to determine whether, in fact, there is
noncompliance.
If noncompliance is found, and if administrative alternatives are
ineffective or inappropriate and court enforcement is still not
feasible, section 602 procedures may be completed and assistance finally
refused.
The above-described deferral and related compliance procedures would
normally be appropriate in cases of an application for noncontinuing
assistance. In the case of an initial application for a new or existing
program of continuing assistance, deferral would often be less
appropriate because of the opportunity to secure full compliance during
the life of the assistance program. In those cases in which the agency
does not defer action on the application, the applicant should be given
prompt notice of the asserted noncompliance; funds should be paid out
for short periods only, with no long-term commitment of assistance
given; and the applicant advised that acceptance of the funds carries an
enforceable obligation of nondiscrimination and the risk of invocation
of severe sanctions, if noncompliance in fact is found.
b. requests for continuation or renewal of assistance
The following procedures are designed to apply in cases of
noncompliance involving all submissions seeking continuation or renewal
under programs of continuing assistance.
In cases in which commitments for Federal financial assistance have
been made prior to the effective date of title VI regulations and funds
have not been fully disbursed, or in which there is provision for future
* * *