[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.28 Supplemental contents.
Review by the Attorney General will be facilitated if the following
information, where pertinent, is provided in addition to that required
by Sec. 51.27.
(a) Demographic information. (1) Total and voting age population of
the affected area before and after the change, by race and language
group. If such information is contained in publications of the U.S.
Bureau of the Census, reference to the appropriate volume and table is
sufficient.
(2) The number of registered voters for the affected area by voting
precinct before and after the change, by race and language group.
(3) Any estimates of population, by race and language group, made in
connection with the adoption of the change.
(4) Demographic data provided on magnetic media shall be based upon
the Bureau of the Census Public Law 94-171 file unique block identity
code of state, county, tract, and block.
(5) Demographic data on electronic media that are provided in
conjunction with a redistricting plan shall be contained in an ASCII,
comma delimited block equivalency import file with two fields as
detailed in the following table. A separate import file shall accompany
each redistricting plan:
Total
Field No. Description length Comments
1.............. PL94-171 reference 15
number: GEOID10.
2.............. District Number.......... 3 No leading zeroes.
(i) Field 1: The PL 94-171/GEOID10 reference number is the state,
county, tract, and block reference numbers concatenated together and
padded with leading zeroes so as to create a 15-digit character field;
and
(ii) Field 2: The district number is a 3 digit character field with
no padded leading zeroes.
Example: 482979501002099,1 482979501002100,3 482979501004301,10
482975010004305,23 482975010004302,101
(6) Demographic data on magnetic media that are provided in
conjunction with a redistricting can be provided in shapefile (.shp)
spatial data format.
(i) The shapefile shall include at a minimum the main file, index
file, and dBASE table.
(ii) The dBASE table shall contain a row for each census block. Each
census block will be identified by the state, county, tract and block
identifier [GEOID10] as specified by the Bureau of Census. Each row
shall identify the district assignment and relevant population for that
specific row.
(iii) The shapefile should include a projection file (.prj).
(iv) The shapefile should be sent in NAD 83 geographic projection.
If another projection is used, it should be described fully.
(b) Maps. Where any change is made that revises the constituency
that elects any office or affects the boundaries of any geographic unit
or units defined or employed for voting purposes (e.g., redistricting,
annexation, change from district to at-large elections) or that changes
voting precinct boundaries, polling place locations, or voter
registration sites, maps in duplicate of the area to be affected,
containing the following information:
(1) The prior and new boundaries of the voting unit or units.
(2) The prior and new boundaries of voting precincts.
* * *