[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 45.12 Reporting to the Department of Justice
Office of Professional Responsibility.
Department employees have a duty to, and shall, report to the
Department of Justice Office of Professional Responsibility (DOJ-OPR),
or to their supervisor, or their component's internal affairs office for
referral to DOJ-OPR, any allegations of misconduct by a Department
attorney that relate to the exercise of the attorney's authority to
investigate, litigate or provide legal advice, as well as allegations of
misconduct by law enforcement personnel when such allegations are
related to allegations of attorney misconduct within the jurisdiction of
DOJ-OPR.
[Order No. 2835-2006, 71 FR 54414, Sept. 15, 2006]