[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.12 Scope of requirement.
Except as provided in Sec. 51.18 (Federal court-ordered changes),
the section 5 requirement applies to any change affecting voting, even
though it appears to be minor or indirect, returns to a prior practice
or procedure, seemingly expands voting rights, or is designed to remove
the elements that caused the Attorney General to object to a prior
submitted change. The scope of section 5 coverage is based on whether
the generic category of changes affecting voting to which the change
belongs (for example, the generic categories of changes listed in Sec.
51.13) has the potential for discrimination. NAACP v. Hampton County
Election Commission, 470 U.S. 166 (1985). The method by which a
jurisdiction enacts or administers a change does not affect the
requirement to comply with section 5, which applies to changes enacted
or administered through the executive, legislative, or judicial
branches.
[Order No. 3262-2011, 76 FR 21244, Apr. 15, 2011]