[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.9 Policy with regard to open judicial proceedings.
Because of the vital public interest in open judicial proceedings,
the Government has a general overriding affirmative duty to oppose their
closure. There is, moreover, a strong presumption against closing
proceedings or portions thereof, and the Department of Justice foresees
very few cases in which closure would be warranted. The Government
should take a position on any motion to close a judicial proceeding, and
should ordinarily oppose closure; it should move for or consent to
closed proceedings only when closure is plainly essential to the
interests of justice. In furtherance of the Department's
[[Page 42]]
concern for the right of the public to attend judicial proceedings and
the Department's obligation to the fair administration of justice, the
following guidelines shall be adhered to by all attorneys for the United
States.
(a) These guidelines apply to all federal trials, pre- and post-
trial evidentiary proceedings, arraignments, bond hearings, plea
proceedings, sentencing proceedings, or portions thereof, except as
indicated in paragraph (e) of this section.
(b) A Government attorney has a compelling duty to protect the
societal interest in open proceedings.
(c) A Government attorney shall not move for or consent to closure
of a proceeding covered by these guidelines unless:
(1) No reasonable alternative exists for protecting the interests at
stake;
(2) Closure is clearly likely to prevent the harm sought to be
avoided;
(3) The degree of closure is minimized to the greatest extent
possible;
(4) The public is given adequate notice of the proposed closure;
and, in addition, the motion for closure is made on the record, except
where the disclosure of the details of the motion papers would clearly
defeat the reason for closure specified under paragraph (c)(6) of this
section;
(5) Transcripts of the closed proceedings will be unsealed as soon
as the interests requiring closure no longer obtain; and
(6) Failure to close the proceedings will produce;
(i) A substantial likelihood of denial of the right of any person to
a fair trial; or
(ii) A substantial likelihood of imminent danger to the safety of
parties, witnesses, or other persons; or
(iii) A substantial likelihood that ongoing investigations will be
seriously jeopardized.
(d) A government attorney shall not move for or consent to the
closure of any proceeding, civil or criminal, except with the express
authorization of:
(1) The Deputy Attorney General, or,
(2) The Associate Attorney General, if the Division seeking
authorization is under the supervision of the Associate Attorney
General.
(e) These guidelines do not apply to:
(1) The closure of part of a judicial proceeding where necessary to
protect national security information or classified documents; or
(2) In camera inspection, consideration or sealing of documents,
including documents provided to the Government under a promise of
confidentiality, where permitted by statute, rule of evidence or
privilege; or
(3) Grand jury proceedings or proceedings ancillary thereto; or
(4) Conferences traditionally held at the bench or in chambers
during the course of an open proceeding; or
(5) The closure of judicial proceedings pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3509
(d) and (e) for the protection of child victims or child witnesses.
(f) Because of the vital public interest in open judicial
proceedings, the records of any proceeding closed pursuant to this
section, and still sealed 60 days after termination of the proceeding,
shall be reviewed to determine if the reasons for closure are still
applicable. If they are not, an appropriate motion will be made to have
the records unsealed. If the reasons for closure are still applicable
after 60 days, this review is to be repeated every 60 days until such
time as the records are unsealed. Compliance with this section will be
monitored by the Criminal Division.
(g) The principles set forth in this section are intended to provide
guidance to attorneys for the Government and are not intended to create
or recognize any legally enforceable right in any person.
[Order No. 914-80, 45 FR 69214, Oct. 20, 1980, as amended by Order No.
1031-83, 48 FR 49509, Oct. 26, 1983; Order No. 1115-85, 50 FR 51677,
Dec. 19, 1985; Order No. 1507-91, 56 FR 32327, July 16, 1991]