[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.15 Enabling legislation and contingent or nonuniform requirements.
(a) With respect to legislation (1) that enables or permits the
State or its political subunits to institute a voting change or (2) that
requires or enables the State or its political sub-units to institute a
voting change upon some future event or if they satisfy certain
criteria, the failure of the Attorney General to interpose an objection
does not exempt from the preclearance requirement the implementation of
the particular voting change that is enabled, permitted, or required,
unless that implementation is explicitly included and described in the
submission of such parent legislation.
(b) For example, such legislation includes--
(1) Legislation authorizing counties, cities, school districts, or
agencies or officials of the State to institute any of the changes
described in Sec. 51.13,
(2) Legislation requiring a political subunit that chooses a certain
form of government to follow specified election procedures,
(3) Legislation requiring or authorizing political subunits of a
certain size or a certain location to institute specified changes,
(4) Legislation requiring a political subunit to follow certain
practices or procedures unless the subunit's charter or ordinances
specify to the contrary.