[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2032A-3 Material participation requirements for valuation
of certain farm and closely-held business real property.
(a) In general. Under section 2032A, an executor may, for estate tax
* * *
presence of material participation, but physical work and participation
in management decisions are the principal factors to be considered. As a
minimum, the decedent and/or a family member must regularly advise or
consult with the other managing party on the operation of the business.
While they need not make all final management decisions alone, the
decedent and/or family members must participate in making a substantial
number of these decisions. Additionally, production activities on the
land should be inspected regularly by the family participant, and funds
should be advanced and financial responsibility assumed for a
substantial portion of the expense involved in the operation of the farm
or other business in which the real property is used. In the case of a
farm, the furnishing by the owner or other family members of a
substantial portion of the machinery, implements, and livestock used in
the production activities is an important factor to consider in finding
material participation. With farms, hotels, or apartment buildings, the
operation of which qualifies as a trade or business, the participating
decedent or heir's maintaining his or her principal place of residence
on the premises is a factor to consider in determining whether the
overall participation is material. Retention of a professional farm
manager will not by itself prevent satisfaction of the material
participation requirement by the decedent and family members. However,
the decedent and/or a family member must personally materially
participate under the terms of arrangement with the professional farm
manager to satisfy this requirement.
(f) Special rules for corporations, partnerships, and trusts--(1)
Required arrangement. With indirectly owned property as with property
that is directly owned, there must be an arrangement calling for
material participation in the business by the decedent owner or a family
member. Where the real property is indirectly owned, however, even full-
time involvement must be pursuant to an arrangement between the entity
and the decedent or family member specifying the services to be
performed. Holding an office in which certain material functions are
inherent may constitute the necessary arrangement for material
participation. Where
[[Page 265]]
property is owned by a trust, the arrangement will generally be found in
one or more of four situations. First, the arrangement may result from
appointment as a trustee. Second, the arrangement may result from an
employer-employee relationship in which the participant is employed by a
qualified closely held business owned by the trust in a position
requiring his or her material participation in its activities. Third,
the participants may enter into a contract with the trustees to manage,
or take part in managing, the real property for the trust. Fourth, where
the trust agreement expressly grants the management rights to the
beneficial owner, that grant is sufficient to constitute the arrangement
required under this section.
(2) Required activities. The same participation standards apply
under section 2032A where property is owned by a qualified closely held
business as where the property is directly owned. In the case of a
corporation, a partnership, or a trust where the participating decedent
and/or family members are employees and thereby not subject to self-
employment income taxes, they are to be viewed as if they were self-
employed, and their activities must be activities that would subject
them to self-employment income taxes were they so. Where property is
owned by a corporation, a partnership or a trust, participation in the
management and operation of the real property itself as a component of
the closely held business is the determinative factor. Nominally holding
positions as a corporate officer or director and receiving a salary
therefrom or merely being listed as a partner and sharing in profits and
losses will not alone support a finding of material participation. This
is so even though, as partners, the participants pay self-employment
income taxes on their distributive shares of partnership earnings under
Sec. 1.1402(a)-2. Further, it is especially true for corporate
directors in states where the board of directors need not be an actively
functioning entity or need only act informally. Corporate offices held
by an owner are, however, factors to be considered with all other
relevant facts in judging the degree of participation. When real
property is directly owned and is leased to a corporation or partnership
in which the decedent owns an interest which qualified as an interest in
a trade or business within the meaning of section 6166(b)(1), the
presence of material participation is determined by looking at the
activities of the participant with regard to the property in whatever
capacity rendered. During any periods when qualified real property is
held by an estate, material participation is to be determined in the
same manner as if the property were owned by a trust.
(g) Examples. The rules for determining material participation may
be illustrated by the following examples. Additional illustrations may
be found in examples (1) through (6) in Sec. 1.1402(a)-4.
Example (1). A, the decedent, actively operated his 100-acre farm on
a full-time basis for 20 years. He then leased it to B for the 10 years
immediately preceding his death. By the terms of the lease, A was to
consult with B on where crops were to be planted, to supervise marketing
of the crop, and to share equally with B in expenses and earnings. A was
present on the farm each spring for consultation; however, once planting
was completed, he left for his retirement cottage where he remained
until late summer, at which time he returned to the farm to supervise
* * *