[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2042-1 Proceeds of life insurance.
(a) In general. (1) Section 2042 provides for the inclusion in a
decedent's gross estate of the proceeds of insurance on the decedent's
life (i) receivable by or for the benefit of the estate (see paragraph
* * *
decedent's life not receivable by or for the benefit of the estate if
the decedent possessed at the date of his death any of the incidents of
ownership in the policy, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with
any other person. However, if the decedent did not possess any of such
incidents of ownership at the time of his death nor transfer them in
contemplation of death, no part of the proceeds would be includible in
his gross estate under section 2042. Thus, if the decedent owned a
policy of insurance on his life and, 4 years before his death,
irrevocably assigned his entire interest in the policy to his wife
retaining no reversionary interest therein (see subparagraph (3) of this
paragraph), the proceeds of the policy would not be includible in his
gross estate under section 2042.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph, the term ``incidents of
ownership'' is not limited in its meaning to ownership of the policy in
the technical legal sense. Generally speaking, the term has reference to
the right of the insured or his estate to the economic benefits of the
policy. Thus, it includes the power to change the beneficiary, to
surrender or cancel the policy, to assign the policy, to revoke an
assignment, to pledge the policy for a loan, or to obtain from the
insurer a loan against the surrender value of the policy, etc. See
subparagraph (6) of this paragraph for rules relating to the
circumstances under which incidents of ownership held by a corporation
are attributable to a decedent through his stock ownership.
(3) The term ``incidents of ownership'' also includes a reversionary
interest in the policy or its proceeds, whether arising by the express
terms of the policy or other instrument or by operation of law, but only
if the value of the reversionary interest immediately before the death
of the decedent exceeded 5 percent of the value of the policy.
As used in this subparagraph, the term ``reversionary interest''
includes a possibility that the policy or its proceeds may return to the
decedent or his estate and a possibility that the policy or its proceeds
may become subject to a power of disposition by him. In order to
determine whether or not the value of a reversionary interest
immediately before the death of the decedent exceeded 5 percent of the
value of the policy, the principles contained in paragraph (c) (3) and
(4) of Sec. 20.2037-1, insofar as applicable, shall be followed under
this subparagraph. In that connection, there must be specifically taken
into consideration any incidents of ownership-held by others immediately
before the decedent's death which would affect the value of the
reversionary interest. For example, the decedent would not be considered
to have a reversionary interest in the policy of a value in excess of 5
percent if the power to obtain the cash surrender value existed in some
other person immediately before the decedent's death and was exercisable
by such other person alone and in all events. The terms ``reversionary
interest'' and ``incidents of ownership'' do not include the possibility
* * *