[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2036-1 Transfers with retained life estate.
(a) In general. A decedent's gross estate includes under section
2036 the value of any interest in property transferred by the decedent
after March 3, 1931, whether in trust or otherwise, except to the extent
that the transfer was for an adequate and full consideration in money or
money's worth (see Sec. 20.2043-1), if the decedent retained or
reserved--
(1) For his life;
(2) For any period not ascertainable without reference to his death
(if the
[[Page 273]]
transfer was made after June 6, 1932); or
(3) For any period which does not in fact end before his death:
(i) The use, possession, right to income, or other enjoyment of the
transferred property.
(ii) The right, either alone or in conjunction with any other person
or persons, to designate the person or persons who shall possess or
enjoy the transferred property or its income (except that, if the
transfer was made before June 7, 1932, the right to designate must be
retained by or reserved to the decedent alone).
(b) Meaning of terms. (1) A reservation by the decedent ``for any
period not ascertainable without reference to his death'' may be
illustrated by the following examples:
(i) A decedent reserved the right to receive the income from
transferred property in quarterly payments, with the proviso that no
part of the income between the last quarterly payment and the date of
the decedent's death was to be received by the decedent or his estate;
and
(ii) A decedent reserved the right to receive the income, annuity,
or other payment from transferred property after the death of another
person who was in fact enjoying the income, annuity, or other payment at
the time of the decedent's death. In such a case, the amount to be
included in the decedent's gross estate under this section does not
include the value of the outstanding interest of the other person as
determined in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (c)(2)(ii) of this section. See
also, paragraphs (c)(1)(ii) Example 1 and (c)(2)(iv) Example 8 of this
section. If the other person predeceased the decedent, the reservation
by the decedent may be considered to be either for life, or for a period
that does not in fact end before death.
(2) The ``use, possession, right to the income, or other enjoyment
of the transferred property'' is considered as having been retained by
or reserved to the decedent to the extent that the use, possession,
right to the income, or other enjoyment is to be applied toward the
discharge of a legal obligation of the decedent, or otherwise for his
pecuniary benefit. The term ``legal obligation'' includes a legal
obligation to support a dependent during the decedent's lifetime.
(3) The phrase ``right * * * to designate the person or persons who
shall possess or enjoy the transferred property or the income
therefrom'' includes a reserved power to designate the person or persons
to receive the income from the transferred property, or to possess or
enjoy nonincome-producing property, during the decedent's life or during
any other period described in paragraph (a) of this section. With
respect to such a power, it is immaterial (i) whether the power was
exercisable alone or only in conjunction with another person or persons,
whether or not having an adverse interest; (ii) in what capacity the
power was exercisable by the decedent or by another person or persons in
conjunction with the decedent; and (iii) whether the exercise of the
power was subject to a contingency beyond the decedent's control which
did not occur before his death (e.g., the death of another person during
the decedent's lifetime). The phrase, however, does not include a power
over the transferred property itself which does not affect the enjoyment
of the income received or earned during the decedent's life. (See,
however, section 2038 for the inclusion of property in the gross estate
on account of such a power.) Nor does the phrase apply to a power held
solely by a person other than the decedent. But, for example, if the
decedent reserved the unrestricted power to remove or discharge a
trustee at any time and appoint himself as trustee, the decedent is
considered as having the powers of the trustee.
(c) Retained or reserved interest--(1) Amount included in gross
* * *