[Title 26 CFR ]
20.2031-7 (as contained in the 26 CFR part 20 edition revised as of
April 1, 1984). Special factors involving one and two lives may be found
in or computed with the use of tables contained in the publication
* * *
the valuation date for the gross estate is before May 1, 1989, the fair
market value of annuities, life estates, terms of years, remainders, and
reversions is their present value determined under this section. If the
decedent died after November 30, 1983, and before August 9, 1984, or, in
cases where the valuation date of the decedent's gross estate is before
May 1, 1989, if, on December 1, 1983, the decedent was mentally
incompetent so that the disposition of the decedent's property could not
be changed, and the decedent died on or after December 1, 1983, without
having regained competency to dispose of the decedent's property, or if
the decedent died within 90 days of the date on which the decedent first
regained competency, the fair market value of annuities, life estates,
terms for years, remainders, and reversions included in the gross estate
of such decedent is their present value determined under either this
section or Sec. 20.2031-7A(c), at the option of the taxpayer. The value
of annuities issued by companies regularly engaged in their sale, and of
insurance policies on the lives of persons other than the decedent, is
determined under Sec. 20.2031-8. The fair market value of a remainder
interest in a charitable remainder unitrust, as defined in Sec. 1.664-3
of this chapter, is its present value determined under Sec. 1.664-4 of
this chapter. The fair market value of a life interest or term for years
in a charitable remainder unitrust is the fair market value of the
property as of the date of valuation less the fair market value of the
remainder interest on such date determined under Sec. 1.664-4 of this
chapter. The fair market value of the interests in a pooled income fund,
as defined in Sec. 1.642(c)-5 of this chapter, is their value
determined under Sec. 1.642(c)-6 of this chapter.
(ii) The present value of an annuity, life estate, remainder, or
reversion determined under this section which is dependent on the
continuation or termination of the life of one person is computed by the
use of Table A in paragraph (d)(6) of this section. The
[[Page 319]]
present value of an annuity, term for years, remainder, or reversion
dependent on a term certain is computed by the use of Table B in
paragraph (d)(6) of this section. If the interest to be valued is
dependent upon more than one life or there is a term certain concurrent
with one or more lives, see paragraph (d)(5) of this section. For
purposes of the computations described in this section, the age of a
person is to be taken as the age of that person at his or her nearest
birthday.
(iii) In all examples set forth in this section, the decedent is
assumed to have died on or after August 9, 1984, with the valuation date
of the decedent's gross estate before May 1, 1989, and to have been
competent to change the disposition of the property on December 1, 1983.
(2) Annuities. (i) If an annuity is payable annually at the end of
each year during the life of an individual (as for example if the first
payment is due one year after the decedent's death), the amount payable
annually is multiplied by the figure in column 2 of Table A opposite the
number of years in coumn 1 nearest the age of the individual whose life
measures the duration of the annuity. If the annuity is payable annually
at the end of each of year for a definite number of years, the amount
payable annually is multiplied by the figure in column 2 of Table B
opposite the number of years in column 1 representing the duration of
the annuity. The application of this paragraph (d)(2)(i) may be
illustrated by the following examples:
Example (1). The decedent received, under the terms of the
decedent's father's will an annuity of $10,000 a year payable annually
for the life of the decedent's elder brother. At the time the decedent
died, an annual payment had just been made. The brother at the
decedent's death was 40 years eight months old. By reference to Table A,
the figure in column 2 opposite 41 years, the number nearest to the
brother's actual age, is found to be 9.1030. The present value of the
annuity at the date of the decedent's death is, therefore, $91,030
($10,000 x 9.1030).
Example (2). The decedent was entitled to receive an annuity of
$10,000 a year payable annually throughout a term certain. At the time
the decedent died, the annual payment had just been made and five more
annual payments were still to be made. By reference to Table B, it is
found that the figure in column 2 opposite five years is 3.7908. The
present value of the annuity is, therefore, $37,908 ($10,000 x 3.7808).
(ii) If an annuity is payable at the end of semiannual, quarterly,
monthly, or weekly periods during the life of an individual (as for
example if the first payment is due one month after the decedent's
death), the aggregate amount to be paid within a year is first
multiplied by the figure in column 2 of Table A opposite the number of
years in column 1 nearest the age of the individual whose life measures
the duration of the annuity. The product so obtained is then multiplied
by whichever of the following factors is appropriate:
1.0244 for semiannual payments,
1.0368 for quarterly payments,
1.0450 for monthly payments,
1.0482 for weekly payments.
If the annuity is payable at the end of semiannual, quarterly, monthly,
or weekly periods for a definite number of years, the aggregate amount
to be paid within a year is first multiplied by the figure in column 2
of Table B opposite the number of years in column 1 representing the
duration of the annuity. The product so obtained is then multiplied by
whichever of the above factors is appropriate. The application of this
paragraph (d)(2)(ii) may be illustrated by the following example:
* * *