[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2055-2 Transfers not exclusively for charitable purposes.
(a) Remainders and similar interests. If a trust is created or
property is transferred for both a charitable and a private purpose,
deduction may be taken of the value of the charitable beneficial
interest only insofar as that interest is presently ascertainable, and
hence severable from the noncharitable interest. Thus, in the case of
decedent's dying before January 1, 1970, if money or property is placed
in trust to pay the income to an individual during his life, or for a
term of years, and then to pay the principal to a charitable
organization, the present value of the remainder is deductible. See
paragraph (e) of this section for limitations applicable to decedent's
dying after December 31, 1969. See paragraph (f) of this section for
rules relating to valuation of partial interests in property passing for
charitable purposes.
(b) Transfers subject to a condition or a power. (1) If, as of the
date of a decedent's death, a transfer for charitable purposes is
dependent upon the performance of some act or the happening of a
precedent event in order that it might become effective, no deduction is
allowable unless the possibility that the charitable transfer will not
become effective is so remote as to be negligible. If an estate or
interest has passed to, or is vested in, charity at the time of a
decedent's death and the estate or interest would be defeated by the
subsequent performance of some act or the happening of some event, the
possibility of occurrence of which appeared at the time of the
decedent's death to be so remote as to be negligible, the deduction is
allowable. If the legatee, devisee, donee, or trustee is empowered to
divert the property or fund, in whole or in part, to a use or purpose
which would have rendered it, to the extent that it is subject to such
power, not deductible had it been directly so bequeathed, devised, or
given by the decedent, the deduction will be limited to that portion, if
any, of the property or fund which is exempt from an exercise of the
power.
(2) The application of this paragraph may be illustrated by the
following examples:
Example (1). In 1965, A dies leaving certain property in trust in
which charity is to receive the income for the life of his widow. The
assets placed in trust by the decedent consist of stock in a corporation
the fiscal policies of which are controlled by the decedent and his
family. The trustees of the trust and the remaindermen are members of
the decedent's family, and the governing instrument contains no adequate
guarantee of the
[[Page 367]]
request income to the charitable organization. Under such circumstances,
no deduction will be allowed. Similarly, if the trustees are not members
of the decedent's family but have no power to sell or otherwise dispose
of the closely held stock, or otherwise insure the requisite enjoyment
of income to the charitable organization, no deduction will be allowed.
Example (2). C dies leaving a tract of land to a city government for
as long as the land is used by the city for a public park. If the city
accepts the tract and if, on the date of C's death, the possibility that
the city will not use the land for a public park is so remote as to be
negligible, a deduction will be allowed.
(c) Disclaimers--(1) Decedents dying after December 31, 1976. In the
case of a bequest, devise, or transfer made by a decedent dying after
December 31, 1976, the amount of a bequest, devise or transfer for which
a deduction is allowable under section 2055 includes an interest which
falls into the bequest, devise or transfer as the result of either--
(i) A qualified disclaimer (see section 2518 and the corresponding
regulations for rules relating to a qualified disclaimer), or
(ii) The complete termination of a power to consume, invade, or
appropriate property for the benefit of an individual by reason of the
death of such individual or for any other reason, if the termination
occurs within the period of time (including extensions) for filing the
decedent's Federal estate tax return and before such power has been
exercised.
(2) Decedents dying before January 1, 1977. In the case of a
bequest, devise or transfer made by a decedent dying before January 1,
1977, the amount of a bequest, devise or transfer, for which a deduction
is allowable under section 2055 includes an interest which falls into
the bequest, devise or transfer as a result of either--
(i) A disclaimer of a bequest, devise, transfer, or power, if the
disclaimer is made within 9 months (15 months if the decedent died on or
before December 31, 1970) after the decedent's death (the period of time
within which the estate tax return must be filed under section 6075) or
within any extension of time for filing the return, granted pursuant to
section 6081, and the disclaimer is irrevocable at the time the
deduction is allowed, or
(ii) The complete termination of a power to consume, invade, or
appropriate property for the benefit of an individual (whether the
termination occurs by reason of the death of the individual, or
otherwise) if the termination occurs within the period described in
paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section and before the power has been
exercised. Ordinarily, a disclaimer made by a person not under any legal
disability will be considered irrevocable when filed with the probate
court. A disclaimer is a complete and unqualified refusal to accept the
right to which one is entitled. Thus, if a beneficiary uses these rights
for his own purposes, as by receiving a consideration for his formal
disclaimer, he has not refused the rights to which he was entitled.
There can be no disclaimer after an acceptance of these rights,
expressly or impliedly. The disclaimer of a power is to be distinguished
from the release or exercise of a power. The release or exercise of a
power by the donee of the power in favor of a person or object described
* * *