[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2031-7 Valuation of annuities, interests for life or term of years,
and remainder or reversionary interests.
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of
this section and Sec. 20.7520-3(b) (pertaining to certain limitations
on the use of prescribed tables), the fair market value of annuities,
life estates, terms of years, remainders, and reversionary interests for
estates of decedents is the present value of such interests, determined
under paragraph (d) of this section. The regulations in this and in
related sections provide tables with standard actuarial factors and
examples that illustrate how to use the tables to compute the present
value of ordinary annuity, life, and remainder interests in property.
These sections also refer to standard and special actuarial factors that
may be necessary to compute the present value of similar interests in
more unusual fact situations.
(b) Commercial annuities and insurance contracts. The value of
annuities issued by companies regularly engaged in their sale, and of
insurance policies on the lives of persons other than the decedent, is
determined under Sec. 20.2031-8. See Sec. 20.2042-1 with respect to
insurance policies on the decedent's life.
(c) Actuarial valuations. The present value of annuities, life
estates, terms of years, remainders, and reversions for estates of
decedents for which the valuation date of the gross estate is on or
after May 1, 2009, is determined under paragraph (d) of this section.
The present value of annuities, life estates, terms of years,
remainders, and reversions for estates of decedents for which the
valuation date of the gross estate is before May 1, 2009, is determined
under the following sections:
Valuation date
----------------------------------------------------- Applicable
After Before regulations
--.............................. 01-01-52.......... 20.2031-7A(a).
12-31-51........................ 01-01-71.......... 20.2031-7A(b).
12-31-70........................ 12-01-83.......... 20.2031-7A(c).
11-30-83........................ 05-01-89.......... 20.2031-7A(d).
04-30-89........................ 05-01-99.......... 20.2031-7A(e).
04-30-99........................ 05-01-09.......... 20.2031-7A(f).
(d) Actuarial valuations on or after May 1, 2009--(1) In general.
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section and Sec.
20.7520-3(b) (pertaining to certain limitations on the use of prescribed
tables), if the valuation date for the gross estate of the decedent is
on or after May 1, 2009, the fair market value of annuities, life
estates, terms of years, remainders, and reversionary interests is the
present value determined by use of standard or special section 7520
actuarial factors. These factors are derived by using the appropriate
section 7520 interest rate and, if applicable, the mortality component
for the valuation date of the interest that is being valued. For
purposes of the computations described in this section, the age of an
individual is the age of that individual at the individual's nearest
birthday. See Sec. Sec. 20.7520-1 through 20.7520-4.
(2) Specific interests--(i) Charitable remainder trusts. The fair
market value of a remainder interest in a pooled income fund, as defined
in Sec. 1.642(c)-5 of this chapter, is its value determined under Sec.
1.642(c)-6(e). The fair market value of a remainder interest in a
charitable remainder annuity trust, as defined in Sec. 1.664-2(a), is
the present value determined under Sec. 1.664-2(c). The fair market
value of a remainder interest in a charitable remainder unitrust, as
defined in Sec. 1.664-3, is its present value determined under Sec.
1.664-4(e). The fair
[[Page 224]]
market value of a life interest or term of years in a charitable
remainder unitrust is the fair market value of the property as of the
date of valuation less the fair market value of the remainder interest
on that date determined under Sec. 1.664-4(e)(4) and (5).
(ii) Ordinary remainder and reversionary interests. If the interest
to be valued is to take effect after a definite number of years or after
the death of one individual, the present value of the interest is
computed by multiplying the value of the property by the appropriate
remainder interest actuarial factor (that corresponds to the applicable
section 7520 interest rate and remainder interest period) in Table B
(for a term certain) or in Table S (for one measuring life), as the case
may be. Table B is contained in paragraph (d)(6) of this section and
Table S (for one measuring life when the valuation date is on or after
May 1, 2009) is contained in paragraph (d)(7) of this section and in
Internal Revenue Service Publication 1457. See Sec. 20.2031-7A
containing Table S for valuation of interests before May 1, 2009. For
information about obtaining actuarial factors for other types of
remainder interests, see paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(iii) Ordinary term-of-years and life interests. If the interest to
be valued is the right of a person to receive the income of certain
property, or to use certain nonincome-producing property, for a term of
years or for the life of one individual, the present value of the
interest is computed by multiplying the value of the property by the
appropriate term-of-years or life interest actuarial factor (that
corresponds to the applicable section 7520 interest rate and term-of-
years or life interest period). Internal Revenue Service Publication
1457 includes actuarial factors for a remainder interest after a term of
years in Table B and after the life of one individual in Table S (for
one measuring life when the valuation date is on or after May 1, 2009).
However, term-of-years and life interest actuarial factors are not
included in Table B in paragraph (d)(6) of this section or Table S in
paragraph (d)(7) of this section (or in Sec. 20.2031-7A). If Internal
Revenue Service Publication 1457 (or any other reliable source of term-
* * *