[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 6a.103A-2 Qualified mortgage bond.
(a) In general--(1) Qualified mortgage bond. A qualified mortgage
bond shall not be treated as a mortgage subsidy bond, and the interest
on a qualified mortgage bond will be exempt from Federal income
* * *
mortgage bonds shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this
subparagraph only if the excess of--
(A) The effective rate of interest on the mortgages financed by the
issue, over
(B) The yield on the issue,
is not greater over the term of the issue than 1 percentage point.
(ii) Effective rate of interest. (A) In determining the effective
rate of interest on any mortgage for purposes of this subparagraph,
there shall be taken into account all fees, charges, and other amounts
borne by the mortgagor which are attributable to the mortgage or to the
bond issue. Such amounts include points, commitment fees, origination
fees, servicing fees, and prepayment penalties paid by the mortgagor.
(B) Items that shall be treated as borne by the mortgagor and shall
be taken into account in calculating the effective rate of interest also
include--
(1) All points, commitment fees, origination fees, or similar
charges borne by the seller of the property;
(2) The excess of any amounts received from any person other than
the mortgagor by any person in connection with the acquisition of the
mortgagor's interest in the property over the usual and reasonable costs
incurred by a person acquiring like property where owner financing is
not provided through the use of qualified mortgage bonds.
(C) The following items shall not be treated as borne by the
mortgagor and shall not be taken into account in calculating the
effective rate of interest:
(1) Any expected rebate of arbitrage profit (as required by Sec.
6a.103A-2(i)(4)).
(2) Any application fee, survey fee, credit report fee, insurance
fee or similar settlement or financing cost to the extent such amount
does not exceed amounts charged in such area in cases where owner
financing is not provided through the use of qualified mortgage bonds.
For example, amounts paid for FHA, VA, or similar private mortgage
insurance on an individual's mortgage need not be taken into account so
long as such amounts do not exceed the amounts charged in the area with
respect to a similar mortgage that is not financial with qualified
mortgage bonds. Premiums charged for pool mortgage insurance will be
considered amounts in excess of the usual and reasonable amounts charged
for insurance in cases where owner financing is not provided through the
use of qualified mortgage bonds.
(D)(1) Where amounts other than those derived from the proceeds of a
[[Page 100]]
mortgage subsidy bond are used to finance single-family residences such
amounts will not be treated as the proceeds of a qualified mortgage bond
issue and will not be subject to the limitations set forth in
subparagraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this paragraph (i). Such amounts may,
however, be treated as proceeds for purposes of the requirements of
section 103(c) and the regulations thereunder. Thus, the portion of the
mortgage pool financed by the proceeds of a qualified mortgage bond
issue will be subject to the limitations of subparagraphs (2), (3), and
(4) of this paragraph (i), while the portion not provided with bond
proceeds will not be subject to such limitations. The interest rate,
points, origination fees, servicing fees, and other amounts charged with
respect to that portion of a mortgage loan financed with non-bond
amounts may not exceed the reasonable and customary amount which would
be charged where financing is not provided through a qualified mortgage
bond issue. Where the charge does exceed such reasonable and customary
amount, any excess will be taken into account in computing the effective
interest rate on the portion of the loan provided with the proceeds of
the qualified mortgage bond issue. Furthermore, where such fees and
other charges are less than the reasonable and customary charges, the
issuer may not allocate that portion of the charges on the loan amounts
made with bond proceeds which is equal to such differential to loan
amounts made with non-bond proceeds.
(2) If any mortgage is allocated to two or more sources of funds,
the receipt of amounts which are described in paragraph (i)(2)(ii) (A)
and (B) of this section, repayments of principal, or payments of
interest on such mortgage must be allocated to each source of funds.
(E) The effective rate of interest on any mortgage shall be
determined in a manner consistent with actuarial methods and shall take
into account the discounted value of all amounts from the time received
to an amount equal to the ``purchase price'' of the mortgage. Such
discount rate is the effective rate of interest on the mortgages. The
``purchase price'' of a mortgage means the net amount loaned to the
mortgagor. For example, if a mortgage loan is in the amount of $30,000
and the mortgagor is charged one point ($300) as an origination fee
which amount is deducted from loan proceeds available to the mortgagor,
the purchase price is $29,700. If interest on an issue is paid
semiannually, all regular monthly mortgage payments and prepayments of
principal may be treated as being received at the end of each semiannual
debt service period.
(1) If interest on an issue is paid semiannually, all regular
monthly mortgage payments may be treated as being received at the end of
each semiannual debt service period.
(2) Prepayments of principal shall be treated as being received on
the last day of the month in which the issuer reasonably expects to
receive such prepayments.
(F) The rate shall be determined on a composite basis for all
mortgages financed by the issue.
(iii) Example. The following example illustrate the provisions of
subparagraph (2)(ii) of this paragraph:
Example. Purchaser A contracts with seller B, who is represented by
real estate agent C, for the purchase of B's residence for $65,000. A
* * *