[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2053-3 Deduction for expenses of administering estate.
(a) In general. The amounts deductible from a decedent's gross
estate as ``administration expenses'' of the first category (see
paragraphs (a) and (c) of Sec. 20.2053-1) are limited to such expenses
as are actually and necessarily, incurred in the administration of the
decedent's estate; that is, in the collection of assets, payment of
debts, and distribution of property to the persons entitled to it. The
expenses contemplated in the law are such only as attend the settlement
of an estate and the transfer of the property of the estate to
individual beneficiaries or to a trustee, whether the trustee is the
executor or some other person. Expenditures not essential to the proper
settlement of the estate, but incurred for the individual benefit of the
heirs, legatees, or devisees, may not be taken as deductions.
Administration expenses include (1) executor's commissions; (2)
attorney's fees; and (3) miscellaneous expenses. Each of these classes
is considered separately in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section.
(b) Executor's commissions. (1) Executors' commissions are
deductible to the extent permitted by Sec. 20.2053-1 and this section,
but no deduction may be taken if no commissions are to be paid. In
addition, the amount of the commissions claimed as a deduction must be
in accordance with the usually accepted standards and practice of
allowing such an amount in estates of similar size and character in the
jurisdiction in which the estate is being administered, or any deviation
from the usually accepted standards or range of amounts (permissible
under applicable local law) must be justified to the satisfaction of the
Commissioner.
(2) A bequest or devise to the executor in lieu of commissions is
not deductible. If, however, the terms of the will set forth the
compensation payable to the executor for services to be rendered in the
administration of the estate, a deduction may be taken to the extent
that the amount so fixed does not exceed the compensation allowable by
the local law or practice and to the extent permitted by Sec. 20.2053-
1.
(3) Except to the extent that a trustee is in fact performing
services with respect to property subject to claims which would normally
be performed by an executor, amounts paid as trustees' commissions do
not constitute expenses of administration under the first category, and
are only deductible as expenses of the second category to the extent
provided in Sec. 20.2053-8.
(c) Attorney's fees--(1) Attorney's fees are deductible to the
extent permitted by Sec. 20.2053-1 and this section. Further, the
amount of the fees claimed as a deduction may not exceed a reasonable
remuneration for the services rendered, taking into account the size and
character of the estate, the law and practice in the jurisdiction in
which the estate is being administered, and the skill and expertise of
the attorneys.
(2) A deduction for attorneys' fees incurred in contesting an
asserted deficiency or in prosecuting a claim for refund should be
* * *
and this section, even if it is approved by a probate court as an
expense payable or reimbursable by the estate.
(d) Miscellaneous administration expenses. (1) Miscellaneous
administration expenses include such expenses as court costs,
surrogates' fees, accountants' fees, appraisers' fees, clerk hire, etc.
Expenses necessarily incurred in preserving and distributing the estate,
including the cost of storing or maintaining property of the estate if
it is impossible to effect immediate distribution to the beneficiaries,
are deductible to the extent permitted by Sec. 20.2053-1. Expenses for
preserving and caring for the property may not include outlays for
additions or improvements; nor will such expenses be allowed for a
longer period than the executor is reasonably required to retain the
property.
(2) Expenses for selling property of the estate are deductible to
the extent permitted by Sec. 20.2053-1 if the sale is necessary in
order to pay the decedent's debts, expenses of administration, or taxes,
to preserve the estate, or to effect distribution. The phrase ``expenses
for selling property'' includes brokerage fees and other expenses
attending the sale, such as the fees of an auctioneer if it is
reasonably necessary to employ one. Where an item included in the gross
estate is disposed of in a bona fide sale (including a redemption) to a
dealer in such items at a price below its fair market value, for
purposes of this paragraph there shall be treated as an expense for
selling the item whichever of the following amounts is the lesser: (i)
The amount by which the fair market value of the property on the
applicable valuation date exceeds the proceeds of the sale, or (ii) the
amount by which the fair market value of the property on the date of the
sale exceeds the proceeds of the sale. The principles used in
determining the value at which an item of property is included in the
gross estate shall be followed in arriving at the fair market value of
the property for purposes of this paragraph. See Sec. Sec. 20.2031-1
through 20.2031-9.
(3) Expenses incurred in defending the estate against claims
described in section 2053(a)(3) are deductible to the extent permitted
by Sec. 20.2053-1 if the expenses are incurred incident to the
assertion of defenses to the claim available under the applicable law,
even if the estate ultimately does not prevail. For purposes of this
paragraph (d)(3), ``expenses incurred in defending the estate against
claims'' include costs relating to the arbitration and mediation of
contested issues, costs associated with defending the estate against
claims (whether or not enforceable), and costs associated with reaching
a negotiated settlement of the issues.
(e) Effective/applicability date. This section applies to the
estates of decedents dying on or after October 20, 2009.
* * *