[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2031-7 Valuation of annuities, interests for life or term of years,
and remainder or reversionary interests.
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of
this section and Sec. 20.7520-3(b) (pertaining to certain limitations
* * *
market value of a remainder interest in a pooled income fund, as defined
in Sec. 1.642(c)-5 of this chapter, is its value determined under Sec.
1.642(c)-6(e). The fair market value of a remainder interest in a
charitable remainder annuity trust, as defined in Sec. 1.664-2(a), is
the present value determined under Sec. 1.664-2(c). The fair market
value of a remainder interest in a charitable remainder unitrust, as
defined in Sec. 1.664-3, is its present value determined under Sec.
1.664-4(e). The fair
[[Page 224]]
market value of a life interest or term of years in a charitable
remainder unitrust is the fair market value of the property as of the
date of valuation less the fair market value of the remainder interest
on that date determined under Sec. 1.664-4(e)(4) and (5).
(ii) Ordinary remainder and reversionary interests. If the interest
to be valued is to take effect after a definite number of years or after
the death of one individual, the present value of the interest is
computed by multiplying the value of the property by the appropriate
remainder interest actuarial factor (that corresponds to the applicable
section 7520 interest rate and remainder interest period) in Table B
(for a term certain) or in Table S (for one measuring life), as the case
may be. Table B is contained in paragraph (d)(6) of this section and
Table S (for one measuring life when the valuation date is on or after
May 1, 2009) is contained in paragraph (d)(7) of this section and in
Internal Revenue Service Publication 1457. See Sec. 20.2031-7A
containing Table S for valuation of interests before May 1, 2009. For
information about obtaining actuarial factors for other types of
remainder interests, see paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(iii) Ordinary term-of-years and life interests. If the interest to
be valued is the right of a person to receive the income of certain
property, or to use certain nonincome-producing property, for a term of
years or for the life of one individual, the present value of the
interest is computed by multiplying the value of the property by the
appropriate term-of-years or life interest actuarial factor (that
corresponds to the applicable section 7520 interest rate and term-of-
years or life interest period). Internal Revenue Service Publication
1457 includes actuarial factors for a remainder interest after a term of
years in Table B and after the life of one individual in Table S (for
one measuring life when the valuation date is on or after May 1, 2009).
However, term-of-years and life interest actuarial factors are not
included in Table B in paragraph (d)(6) of this section or Table S in
paragraph (d)(7) of this section (or in Sec. 20.2031-7A). If Internal
Revenue Service Publication 1457 (or any other reliable source of term-
of-years and life interest actuarial factors) is not conveniently
available, an actuarial factor for the interest may be derived
mathematically. This actuarial factor may be derived by subtracting the
correlative remainder factor (that corresponds to the applicable section
7520 interest rate and the term of years or the life) in Table B (for a
term of years) in paragraph (d)(6) of this section or in Table S (for
the life of one individual) in paragraph (d)(7) of this section, as the
case may be, from 1.000000. For information about obtaining actuarial
factors for other types of term-of-years and life interests, see
paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(iv) Annuities. (A) If the interest to be valued is the right of a
person to receive an annuity that is payable at the end of each year for
a term of years or for the life of one individual, the present value of
the interest is computed by multiplying the aggregate amount payable
annually by the appropriate annuity actuarial factor (that corresponds
to the applicable section 7520 interest rate and annuity period).
Internal Revenue Publication 1457 includes actuarial factors for a
remainder interest in Table B (after an annuity payable for a term of
years) and in Table S (after an annuity payable for the life of one
individual when the valuation date is on or after May 1, 2009). However,
annuity actuarial factors are not included in Table B in paragraph
(d)(6) of this section or Table S in paragraph (d)(7) of this section
(or in Sec. 20.2031-7A). If Internal Revenue Service Publication 1457
(or any other reliable source of annuity actuarial factors) is not
conveniently available, a required annuity factor for a term of years or
for one life may be mathematically derived. This annuity factor may be
derived by subtracting the applicable remainder factor (that corresponds
to the applicable section 7520 interest rate and annuity period) in
Table B (in the case of a term-of-years annuity) in paragraph (d)(6) of
this section or in Table S (in the case of a one-life annuity when the
valuation date is on or after May 1, 2009) in paragraph (d)(7) of this
section, as the case may be, from 1.000000 and then dividing the
[[Page 225]]
result by the applicable section 7520 interest rate expressed as a
decimal number.
(B) If the annuity is payable at the end of semiannual, quarterly,
monthly, or weekly periods, the product obtained by multiplying the
annuity factor by the aggregate amount payable annually is then
multiplied by the applicable adjustment factor as contained in Table K
in paragraph (d)(6) of this section for payments made at the end of the
specified periods. The provisions of this paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(B) are
illustrated by the following example:
Example. At the time of the decedent's death, the survivor/
annuitant, age 72, is entitled to receive an annuity of $15,000 a year
for life payable in equal monthly installments at the end of each
period. The section 7520 rate for the month in which the decedent died
* * *