[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2041-1 Powers of appointment; in general.
(a) Introduction. A decedent's gross estate includes under section
2041 the value of property in respect of which the decedent possessed,
exercised, or released certain powers of appointment. This section
contains rules of general application; Sec. 20.2041-2 contains rules
specifically applicable to general powers of appointment created on or
before October 21, 1942; and Sec. 20.2041-3 sets forth specific rules
applicable to powers of appointment created after October 21, 1942.
(b) Definition of ``power of appointment''--(1) In general. The term
``power of appointment'' includes all powers which are in substance and
effect powers of appointment regardless of the nomenclature used in
creating the power and regardless of local property law connotations.
For example, if a trust instrument provides that the beneficiary may
appropriate or consume the principal of the trust, the power to consume
or appropriate is a power of appointment. Similarly, a power given to a
decedent to affect the beneficial enjoyment of trust property or its
income by altering, amending, or revoking the trust instrument or
terminating the trust is a power of appointment. If the community
property laws of a State confer upon the wife a power of testamentary
disposition over property in which she does not have a vested interest
she is considered as having a power of appointment. A power in a donee
to remove or discharge a trustee and appoint himself may be a power of
appointment. For example, if under the terms of a trust instrument, the
trustee or his successor has the power to appoint the principal of the
trust for the benefit of individuals including himself, and the decedent
has the unrestricted power to remove or discharge the trustee at any
time and appoint any other person including himself, the decedent is
considered as having a power of appointment. However, the decedent is
not considered to have a power of appointment if he only had the power
to appoint a successor, including himself, under limited conditions
which did not exist at the time of his death, without an accompanying
unrestricted power of removal. Similarly, a power to amend only the
administrative provisions of a trust instrument, which cannot
substantially affect the beneficial enjoyment of the trust property or
income, is not a power of appointment. The mere power of management,
investment, custody of assets, or the power to allocate receipts and
disbursements as between income and principal, exercisable in a
fiduciary capacity, whereby the holder has no power to enlarge or shift
any of the beneficial interests therein except as an incidental
consequence of the discharge of such fiduciary duties is not a power of
appointment. Further, the right in a beneficiary of a trust to assent to
a periodic accounting, thereby relieving the trustee from further
accountability, is not a power of appointment if the right of assent
does not consist of any power or right to enlarge or shift the
beneficial interest of any beneficiary therein.
* * *
be a creditor of the decedent or his estate. A power of appointment is
not a general power if by its terms it is either--
(a) Exercisable only in favor of one or more designated persons or
classes other than the decedent or his creditors, or the decedent's
estate or the creditors of his estate, or
(b) Expressly not exercisable in favor of the decedent or his
creditors, or the decedent's estate or the creditors of his estate.
A decedent may have two powers under the same instrument, one of which
is a general power of appointment and the other of which is not. For
example, a beneficiary may have a power to withdraw trust corpus during
his life, and a testamentary power to appoint the corpus among his
descendants. The testamentary power is not a general power of
appointment.
(2) Powers limited by an ascertainable standard. A power to consume,
invade, or appropriate income or corpus, or both, for the benefit of the
decedent which is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the
health, education, support, or maintenance of the decedent is, by reason
of section 2041(b)(1)(A), not a general power of appointment. A power is
limited by such a standard if the extent of the holder's duty to
exercise and not to exercise the power is reasonably measurable in
[[Page 303]]
terms of his needs for health, education, or support (or any combination
of them). As used in this subparagraph, the words ``support'' and
``maintenance'' are synonymous and their meaning is not limited to the
bare necessities of life. A power to use property for the comfort,
welfare, or happiness of the holder of the power is not limited by the
requisite standard. Examples of powers which are limited by the
requisite standard are powers exercisable for the holder's ``support,''
``support in reasonable comfort,'' ``maintenance in health and
reasonable comfort,'' ``support in his accustomed manner of living,''
``education, including college and professional education,'' ``health,''
and ``medical, dental, hospital and nursing expenses and expenses of
invalidism.'' In determining whether a power is limited by an
ascertainable standard, it is immaterial whether the beneficiary is
required to exhaust his other income before the power can be exercised.
(3) Certain powers under wills of decedents dying between January 1
and April 2, 1948. Section 210 of the Technical Changes Act of 1953
provides that if a decedent died after December 31, 1947, but before
April 3, 1948, certain property interests described therein may, if the
decedent's surviving spouse so elects, be accorded special treatment in
the determination of the marital deduction to be allowed the decedent's
estate under the provisions of section 812(e) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1939. See Sec. 81.47a (h) of Regulations 105 (26 CFR (1939)
81.47a(h)). The section further provides that property affected by the
* * *