[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2031-1 Definition of gross estate; valuation of property.
(a) Definition of gross estate. Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph the value of the gross estate of a decedent who was a citizen
* * *
decedent over the beneficial enjoyment of property not originating with
the decedent. Section 2042 concerns insurance under policies on the life
of the decedent.
(4) Section 2043 concerns the sufficiency of consideration for
transfers made by the decedent during his life. This has a bearing on
the amount to be included in the decedent's gross estate under sections
2035 through 2038, and 2041. Section 2044 deals with retroactivity.
(b) Valuation of property in general. The value of every item of
property includible in a decedent's gross estate under sections 2031
through 2044 is its fair market value at the time of the decedent's
death, except that if the executor elects the alternate valuation method
under section 2032, it is the fair market value thereof at the date, and
with the adjustments, prescribed in that section. The fair market value
is the price at which the property would change hands between a willing
buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or
to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts. The fair
market value of a particular item of property includible in the
decedent's gross estate is not to be determined by a forced sale price.
Nor is the fair market value of an item of property to be determined by
the sale price of the item in a market other than that in which such
item
[[Page 217]]
is most commonly sold to the public, taking into account the location of
the item wherever appropriate. Thus, in the case of an item of property
includible in the decedent's gross estate, which is generally obtained
by the public in the retail market, the fair market value of such an
item of property is the price at which the item or a comparable item
would be sold at retail. For example, the fair market value of an
automobile (an article generally obtained by the public in the retail
market) includible in the decedent's gross estate is the price for which
an automobile of the same or approximately the same description, make,
model, age, condition, etc., could be purchased by a member of the
general public and not the price for which the particular automobile of
the decedent would be purchased by a dealer in used automobiles.
Examples of items of property which are generally sold to the public at
retail may be found in Sec. Sec. 20.2031-6 and 20.2031-8. The value is
generally to be determined by ascertaining as a basis the fair market
value as of the applicable valuation date of each unit of property. For
example, in the case of shares of stock or bonds, such unit of property
is generally a share of stock or a bond. Livestock, farm machinery,
harvested and growing crops must generally be itemized and the value of
each item separately returned. Property shall not be returned at the
value at which it is assessed for local tax purposes unless that value
represents the fair market value as of the applicable valuation date.
* * *