[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2036-1 Transfers with retained life estate.
(a) In general. A decedent's gross estate includes under section
2036 the value of any interest in property transferred by the decedent
* * *
included in the decedent's gross estate under this section does not
include the value of the outstanding interest of the other person as
determined in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (c)(2)(ii) of this section. See
also, paragraphs (c)(1)(ii) Example 1 and (c)(2)(iv) Example 8 of this
section. If the other person predeceased the decedent, the reservation
by the decedent may be considered to be either for life, or for a period
that does not in fact end before death.
(2) The ``use, possession, right to the income, or other enjoyment
of the transferred property'' is considered as having been retained by
or reserved to the decedent to the extent that the use, possession,
right to the income, or other enjoyment is to be applied toward the
discharge of a legal obligation of the decedent, or otherwise for his
pecuniary benefit. The term ``legal obligation'' includes a legal
obligation to support a dependent during the decedent's lifetime.
(3) The phrase ``right * * * to designate the person or persons who
shall possess or enjoy the transferred property or the income
therefrom'' includes a reserved power to designate the person or persons
to receive the income from the transferred property, or to possess or
enjoy nonincome-producing property, during the decedent's life or during
any other period described in paragraph (a) of this section. With
respect to such a power, it is immaterial (i) whether the power was
exercisable alone or only in conjunction with another person or persons,
whether or not having an adverse interest; (ii) in what capacity the
power was exercisable by the decedent or by another person or persons in
conjunction with the decedent; and (iii) whether the exercise of the
power was subject to a contingency beyond the decedent's control which
did not occur before his death (e.g., the death of another person during
the decedent's lifetime). The phrase, however, does not include a power
over the transferred property itself which does not affect the enjoyment
of the income received or earned during the decedent's life. (See,
however, section 2038 for the inclusion of property in the gross estate
on account of such a power.) Nor does the phrase apply to a power held
solely by a person other than the decedent. But, for example, if the
decedent reserved the unrestricted power to remove or discharge a
trustee at any time and appoint himself as trustee, the decedent is
considered as having the powers of the trustee.
(c) Retained or reserved interest--(1) Amount included in gross
estate--(i) In general. If the decedent retained or reserved an interest
or right with respect to all of the property transferred by him, the
amount to be included in his gross estate under section 2036 is the
value of the entire property, less only the value of any outstanding
income interest which is not subject to the decedent's interest or right
and which is actually being enjoyed by another person at the time of the
decedent's death. If the decedent retained or reserved an interest or
right with respect to a part only of the property transferred by
[[Page 274]]
him, the amount to be included in his gross estate under section 2036 is
only a corresponding proportion of the amount described in the preceding
sentence. An interest or right is treated as having been retained or
reserved if at the time of the transfer there was an understanding,
express, or implied, that the interest or right would later be
conferred. If this section applies to an interest retained by the
decedent in a trust or otherwise and the terms of the trust or other
governing instrument provide that, after the decedent's death, payments
the decedent was receiving during life are to continue to be made to the
decedent's estate for a specified period (as opposed to payments that
were payable to the decedent prior to the decedent's death but were not
actually paid until after the decedent's death), such payments that
become payable after the decedent's death are not includible in the
decedent's gross estate under section 2033 because they are properly
reflected in the value of the trust corpus included under this section.
Payments that become payable to the decedent prior to the decedent's
date of death, but are not paid until after the decedent's date of
death, are includible in the decedent's gross estate under section 2033.
(ii) Examples. The application of paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section is illustrated in the following examples:
Example 1. Decedent (D) creates an irrevocable inter vivos trust.
The terms of the trust provide that all of the trust income is to be
paid to D and D's child, C, in equal shares during their joint lives
and, on the death of the first to die of D and C, all of the trust
income is to be paid to the survivor. On the death of the survivor of D
and C, the remainder is to be paid to another individual, F.
Subsequently, D dies survived by C. Fifty percent of the value of the
trust corpus is includible in D's gross estate under section 2036(a)(1)
because, under the terms of the trust, D retained the right to receive
one-half of the trust income for D's life. In addition, the excess (if
any) of the value of the remaining 50 percent of the trust corpus, over
* * *