[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2032A-8 Election and agreement to have certain property valued
under section 2032A for estate tax purposes.
(a) Election of special use valuation--(1) In general. An election
under section 2032A is made as prescribed in paragraph (a)(3) of this
section and on Form 706, United States Estate Tax Return. Once made,
this election is irrevocable; however, see paragraph (d) of this section
for a special rule for estates for which elections are made on or before
August 30, 1980. Under section 2032A(a)(2), special use valuation may
not reduce the value of the decedent's estate by more than $500,000.
This election is available only if, at the time of death, the decedent
was a citizen or resident of the United States.
(2) Elections to specially value less than all qualified real
property included in an estate. An election under section 2032A need not
include all real property included in an estate which is eligible for
special use valuation, but sufficient property to satisfy the threshold
requirements of section 2032A(b)(1)(B) must be specially valued under
the election. If joint or undivided interests (e.g. interests as joint
tenants or tenants in common) in the same property are received from a
decedent by qualified heirs, an election with respect to one heir's
joint or undivided interest need not include any other heir's interest
in the same property if the electing heir's interest plus other property
to be specially valued satisfy the requirements of section
2032A(b)(1)(B). If successive interests (e.g. life estates and remainder
interests) are created by a decedent in otherwise qualified property, an
election under section 2032A is available only with respect to that
property (or portion thereof) in which qualified heirs of the decedent
receive all of the successive interests, and such
[[Page 270]]
an election must include the interests of all of those heirs. For
example, if a surviving spouse receives a life estate in otherwise
qualified property and the spouse's brother receives a remainder
interest in fee, no part of the property may be valued pursuant to an
election under section 2032A. Where successive interests in specially
valued property are created, remainder interests are treated as being
received by qualified heirs only if such remainder interests are not
contingent upon surviving a nonfamily member or are not subject to
divestment in favor of a nonfamily member.
(3) Time and manner of making election. An election under this
section is made by attaching to a timely filed estate tax return the
agreement described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section and a notice of
election which contains the following information:
(i) The decedent's name and taxpayer identification number as they
appear on the estate tax return;
(ii) The relevant qualified use;
(iii) The items of real property shown on the estate tax return to
be specially valued pursuant to the election (identified by schedule and
item number);
(iv) The fair market value of the real property to be specially
valued under section 2032A and its value based on its qualified use
* * *
family has owned all specially valued real property for at least 5 years
of the 8 years immediately preceding the date of the decedent's death;
(xi) Any periods during the 8-year period preceding the date of the
decedent's death during which the decedent or a member of his or her
family did not own the property, use it in a qualified use, or
materially participate in the operation of the farm or other business
within the meaning of section 2032A(e)(6);
(xii) The name, address, taxpayer identification number, and
relationship to the decedent of each person taking an interest in each
item of specially valued property, and the value of the property
interests passing to each such person based on both fair market value
and qualified use;
(xiii) Affidavits describing the activities constituting material
participation and the identity of the material participant or
participants; and
(xiv) A legal description of the specially valued property.
If neither an election nor a protective election is timely made, special
use valuation is not available to the estate. See sections 2032A(d)(1),
6075(a), and 6081(a).
(b) Protective election. A protective election may be made to
specially value qualified real property. The availability of special use
valuation pursuant to this election is contingent upon values as finally
determined (or agreed to following examination of a return) meeting the
requirements of section 2032A. A protective election does not, however,
extend the time for payment of any amount of tax. Rules for such
extensions are contained in sections 6161, 6163, 6166, and 6166A. The
protective election is to be made by a notice of election filed with a
timely estate tax return stating that a protective election under
section 2032A is being made pending final determination of values. This
notice is to include the following information:
[[Page 271]]
(1) The decedent's name and taxpayer identification number as they
appear on the estate tax return;
(2) The relevant qualified use; and
(3) The items of real and personal property shown on the estate tax
return which are used in a qualified use, and which pass to qualified
heirs (identified by schedule and item number).
If it is found that the estate qualifies for special use valuation based
upon values as finally determined (or agreed to following examination of
a return), an additional notice of election must be filed within 60 days
after the date of such determination. This notice must set forth the
information required under paragraph (a)(3) of this section and is to be
attached, together with the agreement described in paragraph (c)(1) of
this section, to an amended estate tax return. The new return is to be
filed with the Internal Revenue Service office where the original return
was filed.
(c) Agreement to special valuation by persons with an interest in
* * *