[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2031-7A Valuation of annuities, interests for life or term of years,
and remainder or reversionary interests for estates of decedents
for which the valuation date of the gross estate is before May 1, 2009.
(a) Valuation of annuities, interests for life or term of years, and
remainder or reversionary interests for estates of decedents for which
the valuation date of the gross estate is before January 1, 1952. Except
as otherwise provided in Sec. 20.2031-7(b), if the valuation date of
the decedent's gross estate is before January 1, 1952, the present value
of annuities, life estates, terms for years, remainders, and reversions
is their present value determined under this section. If the valuation
of the interest involved is dependent upon the continuation or
termination of one or more lives or upon a term certain concurrent with
one or more lives, the factor for the present value is computed on the
basis of interest at the rate of 4 percent a year, compounded annually,
and life contingencies as to each life involved from values that are
based on the Actuaries' or Combined Experience Table of Mortality, as
extended. This table and related factors are described in former Sec.