[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2039-1 Annuities.
(a) In general. A decedent's gross estate includes under section
2039(a) and (b) the value of an annuity or other payment receivable by
any beneficiary by reason of surviving the decedent under certain
* * *
decedent's gross estate under section 2039(a) and (b) does not mean that
it is not includible under some other section of part III of subchapter
A of chapter 11. However, see section 2039(c) and (d) and Sec. 20.2039-
2 for rules relating to the exclusion from a decedent's gross estate of
annuities and other payments under certain ``qualified plans.'' Further,
the fact that an annuity or other payment may be includible under
section 2039(a) will not preclude the application of another section of
chapter 11 with regard to that interest. For annuity interests in trust,
see paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(b) Agreements or plans to which section 2039 (a) and (b) applies.
(1) Section 2039 (a) and (b) applies to the value of an annuity or other
payment receivable by any beneficiary under any form of contract or
agreement entered into after March 3, 1931, under which--
(i) An annuity or other payment was payable to the decedent, either
alone or in conjunction with another person or persons, for his life or
for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for
any period which does not in fact end before his death, or
(ii) The decedent possessed, for his life or for any period not
ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which
does not in fact end before his death, the right to receive such an
annuity or other payment, either alone or in conjunction with another
person or persons.
The term ``annuity or other payment'' as used with respect to both the
decedent and the beneficiary has reference to one or more payments
extending over any period of time. The payments may be equal or unequal,
conditional or uncondititional, periodic or sporadic. The term
``contract or agreement'' includes any arrangement, understanding or
plan, or any combination of arrangements, understandings or plans
arising by reason of the decedent's employment. An annuity or other
payment ``was payable'' to the decedent if, at the time of his death,
the decedent was in fact receiving an annuity or other payment, whether
or not he had an enforceable right to have payments continued. The
decedent ``possessed the right to receive'' an annuity or other payment
if, immediately before his death, the decedent had an enforceable right
to receive payments at some time in the future, whether or not, at the
time of his death, he had a present right to receive payments. In
[[Page 287]]
connection with the preceding sentence, the decedent will be regarded as
having had ``an enforceable right to receive payments at some time in
the future'' so long as he had complied with his obligations under the
contract or agreement up to the time of his death. For the meaning of
the phrase ``for his life or for any period not ascertainable without
reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end
before his death'', see section 2036 and Sec. 20.2036-1.
(2) The application of this paragraph is illustrated and more fully
explained in the following examples. In each example: (i) It is assumed
that all transactions occurred after March 3, 1931, and (ii) the amount
stated to be includible in the decedent's gross estate is determined in
accordance with the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section.
Example (1). The decedent purchased an annuity contract under the
terms of which the issuing company agreed to pay an annuity to the
decedent for his life and, upon his death, to pay a specified lump sum
to his designated beneficiary. The decedent was drawing his annuity at
the time of his death. The amount of the lump sum payment to the
beneficiary is includible in the decedent's gross estate under section
2039 (a) and (b).
Example (2). Pursuant to a retirement plan, the employer made
* * *