[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1 Statutory provisions; sections 511 and 905, Merchant Marine Act,
1936, and related statutes.
Sec. 511. [Merchant Marine Act, 1936] (a) When used in this section
the term new vessel means any vessel (1) documented or agreed with the
* * *
derived during a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1939.
(l) For the purposes of this section a vessel shall be considered as
constructed or acquired by the taxpayer if constructed or acquired by a
corporation at a time when the taxpayer owns at least 95 per centum of
the total number of shares of each class of stock of the corporation.
(m) The terms used in this section shall have the same meaning as in
chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(n) The terms contract for the construction and construction
contract, as used in this section, shall include, in the case of a
taxpayer who constructs a new vessel in a shipyard owned by such
taxpayer, an agreement between such taxpayer and the Commission with
respect to such construction and containing provisions deemed necessary
or advisable by the Commission to carry out the purposes and policy of
this section.
(o) The terms reconstruction and reconditioning, as used in this
section, shall include the reconstruction, reconditioning, or
modernization of a vessel for exclusive use on the Great Lakes,
including the St. Lawrence River and Gulf, if the Commission determines
that the objectives of this Act will be promoted by such reconstruction,
reconditioning, or modernization, and, notwithstanding any other
provisions of law, such vessel shall be deemed to be a ``new vessel''
within the meaning of this section for such reconstruction,
reconditioning, or modernization.
[Sec. 511 as added by Act of October 10, 1940 (Pub. L. 840, 76th Cong.,
54 Stat. 1106), as amended by Act of June 17, 1943 (Pub. L. 78, 78th
Cong., 57 Stat. 157); Act of Dec. 23, 1944 (Pub. L. 552, 78th Cong., 58
Stat. 920); secs. 9-14, Act of July 17, 1952 (Pub. L. 586, 82d Cong., 66
Stat. 762); Act of Sept. 12, 1964 (Pub. L. 88-595, 78 Stat. 943)]
Sec. 905. [Merchant Marine Act, 1936.] When used in this Act--
(a) The words foreign commerce or foreign trade mean commerce or
trade between the United States, its Territories or possessions, or the
District of Columbia, and a foreign country.
* * * * *
[[Page 8]]
(c) The words citizen of the United States include a corporation,
partnership, or association only if it is a citizen of the United States
within the meaning of section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916, as amended
(U.S.C., title 46, sec. 802), and with respect to a corporation under
title VI of this Act, all directors of the corporation are citizens of
the United States, and, in the case of a corporation, partnership, or
association operating a vessel on the Great Lakes, or on bays, sounds,
rivers, harbors, or inland lakes of the United States the amount of
interest required to be owned by a citizen of the United States shall be
not less than 75 per centum.
* * * * *
(e) The terms United States Maritime Commission and Commission shall
mean the Secretary of Commerce, the Maritime Administrator, or the * * *
[Maritime Subsidy Board] as the context may require * * *.
[Sec. 905 (a), (c), and (e) (49 Stat. 2016), amended by sec. 39 (a) and
(b), Act of June 23, 1938 (Pub. L. 705, 75th Cong., 52 Stat. 964); Act
of July 17, 1952 (Pub. L. 586, 82d Cong., 66 Stat. 765); sec. 4, Act of
Sept. 21, 1959 (Pub. L. 86-327, 73 Stat. 597)]
Sec. 2. [Shipping Act, 1916.] (a) That within the meaning of this
Act no corporation, partnership, or association shall be deemed a
citizen of the United States unless the controlling interest therein is
owned by citizens of the United States, and, in the case of a
corporation, unless its president or other chief executive officer and
the chairman of its board of directors are citizens of the United States
and unless no more of its directors than a minority of the number
necessary to constitute a quorum are noncitizens and the corporation
itself is organized under the laws of the United States or of a State,
Territory, District, or possession thereof, but in the case of a
corporation, association, or partnership operating any vessel in the
coastwise trade the amount of interest required to be owned by citizens
of the United States shall be 75 per centum.
(b) The controlling interest in a corporation shall not be deemed to
be owned by citizens of the United States (a) if the title to a majority
of the stock thereof is not vested in such citizens free from any trust
or fiduciary obligation in favor of any person not a citizen of the
United States; or (b) if the majority of the voting power in such
corporation is not vested in citizens of the United States; or (c) if
through any contract or understanding it is so arranged that the
majority of the voting power may be exercised, directly or indirectly,
in behalf of any person who is not a citizen of the United States; or
(d) if by any other means whatsoever control of the corporation is
conferred upon or permitted to be exercised by any person who is not a
citizen of the United States.
(c) Seventy-five per centum of the interest in a corporation shall
not be deemed to be owned by citizens of the United States (a) if the
title to 75 per centum of its stock is not vested in such citizens free
from any trust or fiduciary obligation in favor of any person not a
citizen of the United States; or (b) if 75 per centum of the voting
power in such corporation is not vested in citizens of the United
States; or (c) if, through any contract or understanding it is so
arranged that more than 25 per centum of the voting power in such
corporation may be exercised, directly or indirectly, in behalf of any
person who is not a citizen of the United States; or (d) if by any other
means whatsoever control of any interest in the corporation in excess of
25 per centum is conferred upon or permitted to be exercised by any
person who is not a citizen of the United States.
* * *