[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2031-2 Valuation of stocks and bonds.
(a) In general. The value of stocks and bonds is the fair market
value per share or bond on the applicable valuation date.
(b) Based on selling prices. (1) In general, if there is a market
for stocks or bonds, on a stock exchange, in an over-the-counter market,
or otherwise, the mean between the highest and lowest quoted selling
prices on the valuation date is the fair market value per share or bond.
If there were no sales on the valuation date but there were sales on
dates within a reasonable period both before and after the valuation
date, the fair market value is determined by taking a weighted average
of the means between the highest and lowest sales on the nearest date
before and the nearest date after the valuation date. The average is to
be weighted inversely by the respective numbers of trading days between
the selling dates and the valuation date. If the stocks or bonds are
listed on more than one exchange, the records of the exchange where the
stocks or bonds are principally dealt in should be employed if such
records are available in a generally available listing or publication of
general circulation. In the event that such records are not so available
and such stocks or bonds are listed on a composite listing of combined
exchanges available in a generally available listing or publication of
general circulation, the records of such combined exchanges should be
employed. In valuing listed securities, the executor should be careful
to consult accurate records to obtain values as of the applicable
valuation date. If quotations of unlisted securities are obtained from
brokers, or evidence as to their sale is obtained from officers of the
issuing companies, copies of the letters furnishing such quotations or
evidence of sale should be attached to the return.
(2) If it is established with respect to bonds for which there is a
market on a stock exchange, that the highest and lowest selling prices
are not available for the valuation date in a generally available
listing or publication of general circulation but that closing selling
* * *
reasonable modification of that basis or other relevant facts and
elements of value are considered in determining the fair market value.
Where sales at or near the date of death are few or of a sporadic
nature, such sales alone may not indicate fair market value. In certain
exceptional cases, the size of the block of stock to be valued in
relation to the number of shares changing hands in sales may be relevant
in determining whether selling prices reflect the fair market value of
the block of stock to be valued. If the executor can show that the block
of stock to be valued is so large in relation to the actual sales on the
existing market that it could not be liquidated in a reasonable time
without depressing the market, the price at which the block could be
sold as such outside the usual market, as through an underwriter, may be
a more accurate indication of value than market quotations. Complete
data in support of any allowance claimed due to the size of the block of
stock being valued shall be submitted with the return. On the other
hand, if the block of stock to be valued represents a controlling
interest, either actual or effective, in a going business, the price at
which other lots change hands may have little relation to its true
value.
(f) Where selling prices or bid and asked prices are unavailable. If
the provisions of paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section are
inapplicable because actual sale prices and bona fide bid and asked
prices are lacking, then the fair market value is to be determined by
taking the following factors into consideration:
(1) In the case of corporate or other bonds, the soundness of the
security, the interest yield, the date of maturity, and other relevant
factors; and
(2) In the case of shares of stock, the company's net worth,
prospective earning power and dividend-paying capacity, and other
relevant factors.
Some of the ``other relevant factors'' referred to in subparagraphs (1)
and (2) of this paragraph are: The good will of the business; the
economic outlook in the particular industry; the company's position in
the industry and its management; the degree of control of the business
represented by the block of stock to be valued; and the values of
securities of corporations engaged in the same or similar lines of
business which are listed on a stock exchange. However, the weight to be
accorded such comparisons or any other evidentiary factors considered in
the determination of a value depends upon the facts of each case. In
addition to the relevant factors described above, consideration shall
also be given to nonoperating assets, including proceeds of life
insurance policies payable to or for the benefit of the company, to the
extent such nonoperating assets have not been taken into account in the
determination of net worth, prospective earning power and dividend-
earning capacity. Complete financial and other data upon which the
valuation is based should be submitted with the return, including copies
of reports of any examinations of the company made by accountants,
engineers, or any technical experts as of or near the applicable
valuation date.
(g) Pledged securities. The full value of securities pledged to
secure an indebtedness of the decedent is included in the gross estate.
* * *