[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2031-7 Valuation of annuities, interests for life or term of years,
and remainder or reversionary interests.
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of
this section and Sec. 20.7520-3(b) (pertaining to certain limitations
* * *
--.............................. 01-01-52.......... 20.2031-7A(a).
12-31-51........................ 01-01-71.......... 20.2031-7A(b).
12-31-70........................ 12-01-83.......... 20.2031-7A(c).
11-30-83........................ 05-01-89.......... 20.2031-7A(d).
04-30-89........................ 05-01-99.......... 20.2031-7A(e).
04-30-99........................ 05-01-09.......... 20.2031-7A(f).
(d) Actuarial valuations on or after May 1, 2009--(1) In general.
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section and Sec.
20.7520-3(b) (pertaining to certain limitations on the use of prescribed
tables), if the valuation date for the gross estate of the decedent is
on or after May 1, 2009, the fair market value of annuities, life
estates, terms of years, remainders, and reversionary interests is the
present value determined by use of standard or special section 7520
actuarial factors. These factors are derived by using the appropriate
section 7520 interest rate and, if applicable, the mortality component
for the valuation date of the interest that is being valued. For
purposes of the computations described in this section, the age of an
individual is the age of that individual at the individual's nearest
birthday. See Sec. Sec. 20.7520-1 through 20.7520-4.
(2) Specific interests--(i) Charitable remainder trusts. The fair
market value of a remainder interest in a pooled income fund, as defined
in Sec. 1.642(c)-5 of this chapter, is its value determined under Sec.
1.642(c)-6(e). The fair market value of a remainder interest in a
charitable remainder annuity trust, as defined in Sec. 1.664-2(a), is
the present value determined under Sec. 1.664-2(c). The fair market
value of a remainder interest in a charitable remainder unitrust, as
defined in Sec. 1.664-3, is its present value determined under Sec.
1.664-4(e). The fair
[[Page 224]]
market value of a life interest or term of years in a charitable
remainder unitrust is the fair market value of the property as of the
date of valuation less the fair market value of the remainder interest
on that date determined under Sec. 1.664-4(e)(4) and (5).
(ii) Ordinary remainder and reversionary interests. If the interest
to be valued is to take effect after a definite number of years or after
the death of one individual, the present value of the interest is
computed by multiplying the value of the property by the appropriate
remainder interest actuarial factor (that corresponds to the applicable
section 7520 interest rate and remainder interest period) in Table B
(for a term certain) or in Table S (for one measuring life), as the case
may be. Table B is contained in paragraph (d)(6) of this section and
Table S (for one measuring life when the valuation date is on or after
May 1, 2009) is contained in paragraph (d)(7) of this section and in
Internal Revenue Service Publication 1457. See Sec. 20.2031-7A
* * *