[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2032A-8 Election and agreement to have certain property valued
under section 2032A for estate tax purposes.
(a) Election of special use valuation--(1) In general. An election
under section 2032A is made as prescribed in paragraph (a)(3) of this
* * *
interests) are created by a decedent in otherwise qualified property, an
election under section 2032A is available only with respect to that
property (or portion thereof) in which qualified heirs of the decedent
receive all of the successive interests, and such
[[Page 270]]
an election must include the interests of all of those heirs. For
example, if a surviving spouse receives a life estate in otherwise
qualified property and the spouse's brother receives a remainder
interest in fee, no part of the property may be valued pursuant to an
election under section 2032A. Where successive interests in specially
valued property are created, remainder interests are treated as being
received by qualified heirs only if such remainder interests are not
contingent upon surviving a nonfamily member or are not subject to
divestment in favor of a nonfamily member.
(3) Time and manner of making election. An election under this
section is made by attaching to a timely filed estate tax return the
agreement described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section and a notice of
election which contains the following information:
(i) The decedent's name and taxpayer identification number as they
appear on the estate tax return;
(ii) The relevant qualified use;
(iii) The items of real property shown on the estate tax return to
be specially valued pursuant to the election (identified by schedule and
item number);
(iv) The fair market value of the real property to be specially
valued under section 2032A and its value based on its qualified use
(both values determined without regard to the adjustments provided by
section 2032A(b)(3)(B));
(v) The adjusted value (as defined in section 2032A(b)(3)(B)) of all
real property which is used in a qualified use and which passes from the
decedent to a qualified heir and the adjusted value of all real property
to be specially valued;
(vi) The items of personal property shown on the estate tax return
that pass from the decedent to a qualified heir and are used in a
qualified use under section 2032A (identified by schedule and item
number) and the total value of such personal property adjusted as
provided under section 2032A(b)(3)(B);
(vii) The adjusted value of the gross estate, as defined in section
2032A(b)(3)(A);
(viii) The method used in determining the special value based on
use;
(ix) Copies of written appraisals of the fair market value of the
real property;
(x) A statement that the decedent and/or a member of his or her
family has owned all specially valued real property for at least 5 years
of the 8 years immediately preceding the date of the decedent's death;
(xi) Any periods during the 8-year period preceding the date of the
decedent's death during which the decedent or a member of his or her
family did not own the property, use it in a qualified use, or
* * *
this section, to an amended estate tax return. The new return is to be
filed with the Internal Revenue Service office where the original return
was filed.
(c) Agreement to special valuation by persons with an interest in
property--(1) In general. The agreement required under section 2032A
(a)(1)(B) and (d)(2) must be executed by all parties who have any
interest in the property being valued based on its qualified use as of
the date of the decedent's death. In the case of a qualified heir, the
agreement must express consent to personal liability under section
2032A(c) in the event of certain early dispositions of the property or
early cessation of the qualified use. See section 2032A(c)(6). In the
case of parties (other than qualified heirs) with interests in the
property, the agreement must express consent to collection of any
additional estate tax imposed under section 2032A(c) from the qualified
property. The agreement is to be in a form that is binding on all
parties having an interest in the property. It must designate an agent
with satisfactory evidence of authority to act for the parties to the
agreement in all dealings with the Internal Revenue Service on matters
arising under section 2032A and must indicate the address of that agent.
(2) Persons having an interest in designated property. An interest
in property is an interest which, as of the date of the decedent's
death, can be asserted under applicable local law so as to af-fect the
disposition of the specially valued property by the estate. Any person
in being at the death of the decedent who has any such interest in the
property, whether present or future, or vested or contingent, must enter
into the agreement. Included among such persons are owners of remainder
and executory interests, the holders of general or special powers of
appointment, beneficiaries of a gift over in default of exercise of any
such power, co-tenants, joint tenants and holders of other undivided
interests when the decedent held only a joint or undivided interest in
the property or when only an undivided interest is specially valued, and
trustees of trusts holding any interest in the property. An heir who has
the power under local law to caveat (challenge) a will and thereby
affect disposition of the property is not, however, considered to be a
person with an interest in property under section 2032A solely by reason
of that right. Likewise, creditors of an estate are not such persons
solely by reason of their status as creditors.
(3) Consent on behalf of interested party. If any person required to
enter into the agreement provided for by paragraph (c)(1) either desires
that an agent act for him or her or cannot legally bind himself or
herself due to infancy or other incompetency, or to death before the
election under section 2032A is timely exercised, a representative
* * *