[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 15a.453-1 Installment method reporting for sales of real property
and casual sales of personal property.
(a) In general. Unless the taxpayer otherwise elects in the manner
prescribed in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, income from a sale of
* * *
determining the fair market value of the installment obligation, any
contractual or legal restrictions on the transferability of the
installment obligation, and any remote or incidental contingencies
otherwise affecting the amount payable or time of payments under the
installment obligation, shall be disregarded.
(iii) Contingent payment obligations. Any installment obligation
which is not a fixed amount obligation (as defined in paragraph
(d)(2)(ii) of this section) is a contingent payment obligation. If an
installment obligation contains both a fixed amount component and a
contingent payment component, the fixed amount component shall be
treated under the rules of paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section and the
contingent amount component shall be treated under the rules of this
(iii). The fair market value of a contingent payment obligation shall be
determined by disregarding any restrictions on transfer imposed by
agreement or under local law. The fair market value of a contingent
payment obligation may be ascertained from, and in no event shall be
considered to be less than, the fair market value of the property sold
(less the amount of any other consideration received in the sale). Only
in those rare and extraordinary cases involving sales for a contingent
payment obligation in which the fair market value of the obligation
(determinable under the preceding sentences) cannot reasonably be
ascertained will the taxpayer be entitled to assert that the transaction
is ``open.'' Any such transaction will be carefully scrutinized to
determine whether a sale in fact has taken place. A taxpayer using the
cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting must report as an
amount realized in the year of sale the fair market value of the
contingent payment obligation. A taxpayer using the accrual method of
accounting must report an amount realized in the year of sale determined
in accordance with that method of accounting, but in no event less than
the fair market value of the contingent payment obligation.
(3) Time and manner for making election--(i) In general. An election
under paragraph (d)(1) of this section must be made on or before the due
date prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing the taxpayer's
return for the taxable year in which the installment sale occurs. The
for the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the sale. A taxpayer
who reports an amount realized equal to the selling price including the
full face amount of any installment obligation on the tax return filed
for the taxable year in which the installment sale occurs will be
considered to have made an effective election under paragraph (d)(1) of
this section. A cash method taxpayer receiving an obligation the fair
market value of which is less than the face value must make the election
in the manner prescribed by appropriate instructions for the return
filed for the taxable year of the sale.
* * *
section an obligation is treated as a payment in the year received, the
amount realized by reason of such payment shall be determined in
accordance with the taxpayer's method of accounting. If the taxpayer
uses the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting, the
amount realized on such payment is the fair market value of the
obligation. If the taxpayer uses the accrual method of accounting, the
amount realized on receipt of an obligation payable on
[[Page 166]]
demand is the face amount of the obligation, and the amount realized on
receipt of an obligation with coupons attached or a readily tradable
obligation is the stated redemption price at maturity less any original
issue discount (as defined in section 1232(b)(1)) or, if there is no
original issue discount, the amount realized is the stated redemption
price at maturity appropriately discounted to reflect total unstated
interest (as defined in section 483(b)), if any.
(3) Payable on demand. An obligation shall be treated as payable on
demand only if the obligation is treated as payable on demand under
applicable state or local law.
(4) Designed to be readily tradable in an established securities
market--(i) In general. Obligations issued by a corporation or
government or political subdivision thereof will be deemed to be in a
form designed to render such obligations readily tradable in an
established securities market if--
(A) Steps necessary to create a market for them are taken at the
time of issuance (or later, if taken pursuant to an expressed or implied
agreement or understanding which existed at the time of issuance),
(B) If they are treated as readily tradable in an established
securities market under paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this section, or
(C) If they are convertible obligations to which paragraph (e)(5) of
this section applies.
(ii) Readily tradable in an established securities market. An
obligation will be treated as readily tradable in an established
securities market if--
(A) The obligation is part of an issue or series of issues which are
readily tradable in an established securities market, or
(B) The corporation issuing the obligation has other obligations of
a comparable character which are described in paragraph (e)(4)(ii)(A) of
this section. For purposes of paragraph (e)(4)(ii)(B) of this section,
the determination as to whether there exist obligations of a comparable
character depends upon the particular facts and circumstances. Factors
to be considered in making such determination include, but are not
limited to, substantial similarity with respect to the presence and
nature of security for the obligation, the number of obligations issued
(or to be issued), the number of holders of such obligation, the
principal amount of the obligation, and other relevant factors.
(iii) Readily tradable. For purposes of paragraph (e)(4)(ii)(A) of
this section, an obligation shall be treated as readily tradable if it
* * *