[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2031-2 Valuation of stocks and bonds.
(a) In general. The value of stocks and bonds is the fair market
value per share or bond on the applicable valuation date.
(b) Based on selling prices. (1) In general, if there is a market
* * *
in determining whether selling prices reflect the fair market value of
the block of stock to be valued. If the executor can show that the block
of stock to be valued is so large in relation to the actual sales on the
existing market that it could not be liquidated in a reasonable time
without depressing the market, the price at which the block could be
sold as such outside the usual market, as through an underwriter, may be
a more accurate indication of value than market quotations. Complete
data in support of any allowance claimed due to the size of the block of
stock being valued shall be submitted with the return. On the other
hand, if the block of stock to be valued represents a controlling
interest, either actual or effective, in a going business, the price at
which other lots change hands may have little relation to its true
value.
(f) Where selling prices or bid and asked prices are unavailable. If
the provisions of paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section are
inapplicable because actual sale prices and bona fide bid and asked
prices are lacking, then the fair market value is to be determined by
taking the following factors into consideration:
(1) In the case of corporate or other bonds, the soundness of the
security, the interest yield, the date of maturity, and other relevant
factors; and
(2) In the case of shares of stock, the company's net worth,
prospective earning power and dividend-paying capacity, and other
relevant factors.
Some of the ``other relevant factors'' referred to in subparagraphs (1)
and (2) of this paragraph are: The good will of the business; the
economic outlook in the particular industry; the company's position in
the industry and its management; the degree of control of the business
represented by the block of stock to be valued; and the values of
securities of corporations engaged in the same or similar lines of
business which are listed on a stock exchange. However, the weight to be
accorded such comparisons or any other evidentiary factors considered in
the determination of a value depends upon the facts of each case. In
addition to the relevant factors described above, consideration shall
also be given to nonoperating assets, including proceeds of life
insurance policies payable to or for the benefit of the company, to the
extent such nonoperating assets have not been taken into account in the
determination of net worth, prospective earning power and dividend-
earning capacity. Complete financial and other data upon which the
valuation is based should be submitted with the return, including copies
of reports of any examinations of the company made by accountants,
engineers, or any technical experts as of or near the applicable
valuation date.
(g) Pledged securities. The full value of securities pledged to
secure an indebtedness of the decedent is included in the gross estate.
If the decedent had a trading account with a broker, all securities
belonging to the decedent and held by the broker at the date of death
must be included at their fair market value as of the applicable
valuation date. Securities purchased on margin for the decedent's
account and held by a broker must also be returned at their fair market
value as of the applicable valuation date. The amount of the decedent's
indebtedness to a broker or other person with whom securities were
pledged is allowed as a deduction from the gross estate in accordance
with the provisions of Sec. 20.2053-1 or Sec. 20.2106-1 (for estates
of nonresidents not citizens).
(h) Securities subject to an option or contract to purchase. Another
person may hold an option or a contract to purchase securities owned by
a decedent at the time of his death. The effect, if any, that is given
to the option or contract price in determining the value of the
securities for estate tax
[[Page 221]]
purposes depends upon the circumstances of the particular case. Little
weight will be accorded a price contained in an option or contract under
which the decedent is free to dispose of the underlying securities at
any price he chooses during his lifetime. Such is the effect, for
example, of an agreement on the part of a shareholder to purchase
* * *