[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2053-4 Deduction for claims against the estate.
(a) In general--(1) General rule. For purposes of this section,
liabilities imposed by law or arising out of contracts or torts are
deductible if they meet the applicable requirements set forth in Sec.
20.2053-1 and this section. To be deductible, a claim against a
decedent's estate must represent a personal obligation of the decedent
existing at the time of the decedent's death. Except as otherwise
provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section and to the extent
[[Page 352]]
permitted by Sec. 20.2053-1, the amounts that may be deducted as claims
against a decedent's estate are limited to the amounts of bona fide
claims that are enforceable against the decedent's estate (and are not
unenforceable when paid) and claims that--
(i) Are actually paid by the estate in satisfaction of the claim; or
(ii) Meet the requirements of Sec. 20.2053-1(d)(4) for deducting
certain ascertainable amounts.
(2) Effect of post-death events. Events occurring after the date of
a decedent's death shall be considered in determining whether and to
what extent a deduction is allowable under section 2053. See Sec.
20.2053-1(d)(2).
(b) Exception for claims and counterclaims in related matter--(1)
General rule. If a decedent's gross estate includes one or more claims
or causes of action and there are one or more claims against the
decedent's estate in the same or a substantially-related matter, or, if
a decedent's gross estate includes a particular asset and there are one
or more claims against the decedent's estate integrally related to that
particular asset, the executor may deduct on the estate's United States
Estate (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax Return (Form 706) the
current value of the claim or claims against the estate, even though
payment has not been made, provided that--
(i) Each such claim against the estate otherwise satisfies the
applicable requirements set forth in Sec. 20.2053-1;
(ii) Each such claim against the estate represents a personal
obligation of the decedent existing at the time of the decedent's death;
(iii) Each such claim is enforceable against the decedent's estate
(and is not unenforceable when paid);
(iv) The value of each such claim against the estate is determined
from a ``qualified appraisal'' performed by a ``qualified appraiser''
within the meaning of section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code and the
corresponding regulations;
(v) The value of each such claim against the estate is subject to
adjustment for post-death events; and
(vi) The aggregate value of the related claims or assets included in
the decedent's gross estate exceeds 10 percent of the decedent's gross
estate.
(2) Limitation on deduction. The deduction under this paragraph (b)
is limited to the value of the related claims or particular assets
included in decedent's gross estate.
(3) Effect of post-death events. If, under this paragraph (b), a
deduction is claimed on Form 706 for a claim against the estate and,
during the period described in Sec. 20.2053-1(d)(2), the claim is paid
or meets the requirements of Sec. 20.2053-1(d)(4) for deducting certain
ascertainable amounts, the claimed deduction is subject to adjustment to
reflect, and may not exceed, the amount paid on the claim or the amount
meeting the requirements of Sec. 20.2053-1(d)(4). If, under this
paragraph (b), a deduction is claimed on Form 706 for a claim against
the estate and, during the period described in Sec. 20.2053-1(d)(2),
the claim remains unpaid (and does not meet the requirements of Sec.
20.2053-1(d)(4) for deducting certain ascertainable amounts), the
claimed deduction is subject to adjustment to reflect, and may not
exceed, the current valuation of the claim. A valuation of the claim
will be considered current if it reflects events occurring after the
decedent's death. With regard to any amount in excess of the amount
deductible under this paragraph (b), an estate may preserve the estate's
right to claim a refund for claims that are paid or that meet the
requirements of Sec. 20.2053-(1)(d)(4) after the expiration of the
period of limitation for filing a claim for refund by filing a
protective claim for refund in accordance with the rules in Sec.
20.2053-1(d)(5).
(c) Exception for claims totaling not more than $500,000--(1)
General rule. An executor may deduct on Form 706 the current value of
one or more claims against the estate even though payment has not been
made on the claim or claims to the extent that--
(i) Each such claim against the estate otherwise satisfies the
applicable requirements for deductibility set forth in Sec. 20.2053-1;
(ii) Each such claim against the estate represents a personal
obligation of the decedent existing at the time of the decedent's death;
[[Page 353]]
(iii) Each such claim is enforceable against the decedent's estate
(and is not unenforceable when paid);
(iv) The value of each such claim against the estate is determined
from a ``qualified appraisal'' performed by a ``qualified appraiser''
within the meaning of section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code and the
corresponding regulations;
(v) The total amount deducted by the estate under this paragraph (c)
does not exceed $500,000;
(vi) The full value of each claim, rather than just a portion of
that amount, must be deductible under this paragraph (c) and, for this
purpose, the full value of each such claim is deemed to be the unpaid
amount of that claim that is not deductible after the application of
Sec. Sec. 20.2053-1 and 20.2053-4(b); and
(vii) The value of each claim deducted under this paragraph (c) is
subject to adjustment for post-death events.
(2) Effect of post-death events. If, under this paragraph (c), a
deduction is claimed for a claim against the estate and, during the
period described in Sec. 20.2053-1(d)(2), the claim is paid or meets
the requirements of Sec. 20.2053-1(d)(4) for deducting certain
ascertainable amounts, the amount of the allowable deduction for that
* * *