[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2032-1 Alternate valuation.
(a) In general. In general, section 2032 provides for the valuation
of a decedent's gross estate at a date other than the date of the
decedent's death. More specifically, if an executor elects the alternate
* * *
(3) Property may be ``sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of''
by:
(i) The executor;
(ii) A trustee or other donee to whom the decedent during his
lifetime transferred property included in his gross estate under
sections 2035 through 2038, or section 2041;
(iii) An heir or devisee to whom title to property passes directly
under local law;
(iv) A surviving joint tenant or tenant by the entirety; or
(v) Any other person.
If a binding contract for the sale, exchange, or other disposition of
property is entered into, the property is considered as sold, exchanged,
or otherwise disposed of on the effective date of the contract, unless
the contract is not subsequently carried out substantially in accordance
with its terms. The effective date of a contract is normally the date it
is entered into (and not the date it is consummated, or the date
[[Page 259]]
legal title to the property passes) unless the contract specifies a
different effective date.
(d) ``Included property'' and ``excluded property''. If the executor
elects the alternate valuation method under section 2432, all property
interests existing at the date of decedent's death which form a part of
his gross estate as determined under sections 2033 through 2044 are
valued in accordance with the provisions of this section. Such property
interests are referred to in this section as ``included property''.
Furthermore, such property interests remain ``included property'' for
the purpose of valuing the gross estate under the alternate valuation
method even though they change in form during the alternate valuation
period by being actually received, or disposed of, in whole or in part,
by the estate. On the other hand, property earned or accrued (whether
received or not) after the date of the decedent's death and during the
alternate valuation period with respect to any property interest
existing at the date of the decedent's death, which does not represent a
form of ``included property'' itself or the receipt of ``included
property'' is excluded in valuing the gross estate under the alternate
valuation method. Such property is referred to in this section as
``excluded property''. Illustrations of ``included property'' and
``excluded property'' are contained in the subparagraphs (1) to (4) of
this paragraph:
(1) Interest-bearing obligations. Interest-bearing obligations, such
as bonds or notes, may comprise two elements of ``included property'' at
the date of the decedent's death, namely, (i) the principal of the
obligation itself, and (ii) interest accrued to the date of death. Each
of these elements is to be separately valued as of the applicable
valuation date. Interest accrued after the date of death and before the
subsequent valuation date constitutes ``excluded property''. However,
any part payment or principal made between the date of death and the
subsequent valuation date, or any advance payment of interest for a
period after the subsequent valuation date made during the alternate
valuation period which has the effect of reducing the value of the
principal obligation as of the subsequent valuation date, will be
included in the gross estate, and valued as of the date of such payment.
(2) Leased property. The principles set forth in subparagraph (1) of
this paragraph with respect to interest- bearing obligations also apply
to leased realty or personalty which is included in the gross estate and
with respect to which an obligation to pay rent has been reserved. Both
the realty or personalty itself and the rents accrued to the date of
death constitute ``included property'', and each is to be separately
valued as of the applicable valuation date. Any rent accrued after the
date of death and before the subsequent valuation date is ``excluded
property''. Similarly, the principle applicable with respect to interest
paid in advance is equally applicable with respect to advance payments
of rent.
(3) Noninterest-bearing obligations. In the case of noninterest-
bearing obligations sold at a discount, such as savings bonds, the
principal obligation and the discount amortized to the date of death are
property interests existing at the date of death and constitute
``included property''. The obligation itself is to be valued at the
subsequent valuation date without regard to any further increase in
value due to amortized discount. The additional discount amortized after
death and during the alternate valuation period is the equivalent of
interest accruing during that period and is, therefore, not to be
included in the gross estate under the alternate valuation method.
(4) Stock of a corporation. Shares of stock in a corporation and
dividends declared to stockholders of record on or before the date of
the decedent's death and not collected at the date of death constitute
``included property'' of the estate. On the other hand, ordinary
dividends out of earnings and profits (whether in cash, shares of the
corporation, or other property) declared to stockholders of record after
the date of the decedent's death are ``excluded property'' and are not
to be valued under the alternate valuation method. If, however,
dividends are declared to stockholders of record after the date of the
decedent's death with the effect that the shares of stock at the
subsequent valuation date do not
[[Page 260]]
reasonably represent the same ``included property'' of the gross estate
as existed at the date of the decedent's death, the dividends are
``included property'', except to the extent that they are out of
earnings of the corporation after the date of the decedent's death. For
example, if a corporation makes a distribution in partial liquidation to
stockholders of record during the alternate valuation period which is
* * *