[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 20.2037-1 Transfers taking effect at death.
(a) In general. A decedent's gross estate includes under section
2037 the
[[Page 281]]
value of any interest in property transferred by the decedent after
* * *
decedent's then surviving children, or if none, to the decedent or his
estate. Since each beneficiary can possess or enjoy the property without
surviving the decedent, no part of the property is includible in the
decedent's gross estate under section 2037, regardless of the value of
the decedent's reversionary interest. (However, see section 2033 for
inclusion of the value of the reversionary interest in the decedent's
gross estate.)
Example (2). The decedent transferred property in trust with the
income to be accumulated for the decedent's life, and at his death,
principal and accumulated income to be paid to the decedent's then
surviving issue, or, if none, to A or A's estate. Since the decedent
retained no reversionary interest in the property, no part of the
property is includible in the decedent's gross estate, even
[[Page 283]]
though possession or enjoyment of the property could be obtained by the
issue only by surviving the decedent.
Example (3). The decedent transferred property in trust with the
income payable to his wife for life and with the remainder payable to
the decedent or, if he is not living at his wife's death, to his
daughter or her estate. The daughter cannot obtain possession or
enjoyment of the property without surviving the decedent. Therefore, if
the decedent's reversionary interest immediately before his death
exceeded 5 percent of the value of the property, the value of the
property, less the value of the wife's outstanding life estate, is
includible in the decedent's gross estate.
Example (4). The decedent transferred property in trust with the
income payable to his wife for life and with the remainder payable to
his son or, if the son is not living at the wife's death, to the
decedent or, if the decedent is not then living, to X or X's estate.
Assume that the decedent was survived by his wife, his son, and X. Only
X cannot obtain possession or enjoyment of the property without
surviving the decedent. Therefore, if the decedent's reversionary
interest immediately before his death exceeded 5 percent of the value of
the property, the value of X's remainder interest (with reference to the
time immediately after the decedent's death) is includible in the
decedent's gross estate.
Example (5). The decedent transferred property in trust with the
income to be accumulated for a period of 20 years or until the
decedent's prior death, at which time the principal and accumulated
income was to be paid to the decedent's son if then surviving. Assume
that the decedent does, in fact, die before the expiration of the 20-
year period. If, at the time of the transfer, the decedent was 30 years
of age, in good health, etc., the son will be considered able to possess
or enjoy the property without surviving the decedent. If, on the other
hand, the decedent was 70 years of age at the time of the transfer, the
son will not be considered able to possess or enjoy the property without
surviving the decedent. In this latter case, if the value of the
decedent's reversionary interest (arising by operation of law)
immediately before his death exceeded 5 percent of the value of the
property, the value of the property is includible in the decedent's
gross estate.
Example (6). The decedent transferred property in trust with the
income to be accumulated for his life and, at his death, the principal
and accumulated income to be paid to the decedent's then surviving
children. The decedent's wife was given the unrestricted power to alter,
amend, or revoke the trust. Assume that the wife survived the decedent
but did not, in fact, exercise her power during the decedent's lifetime.
Since possession or enjoyment of the property could have been obtained
by the wife during the decedent's lifetime under the exercise of a
general power of appointment, which was, in fact, exercisable
immediately before the decedent's death, no part of the property is
includible in the decedent's gross estate.
(f) Transfers made before October 8, 1949. (1) Notwithstanding any
provisions to the contrary contained in paragraphs (a) to (e) of this
section, the value of an interest in property transferred by a decedent
before October 8, 1949, is included in his gross estate under section
2037 only if the decedent's reversionary interest arose by the express
terms of the instrument and not by operation of law. For example, assume
that the decedent, on January 1, 1947, transferred property in trust
with the income payable to his wife for the decedent's life, and, at his
death, remainder to his then surviving descendants. Since no provision
was made for the contingency that no descendants of the decedent might
survive him, a reversion to the decedent's estate existed by operation
of law. The descendants cannot obtain possession or enjoyment of the
property without surviving the decedent. However, since the decedent's
reversionary interest arose by operation of law, no part of the property
is includible in the decedent's gross estate under section 2037. If, in
the above example, the transfer had been made on or after October 8,
1949, and if the decedent's reversionary interest immediately before his
death exceeded 5 percent of the value of the property, the value of the
property would be includible in the decedent's gross estate.
(2) The decedent's reversionary interest will be considered to have
arisen by the express terms of the instrument of transfer and not by
operation of law if the instrument contains an express disposition which
affirmatively creates the reversionary interest, even though the terms
of the disposition do not refer to the decedent or his estate, as such.
For example, where the disposition is, in its terms, to the next of kin
of the decedent and such a disposition, under applicable local law,
constitute a reversionary interest in the decedent's estate, the
* * *