[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 142.13 When entry summary must be filed at time of entry.
(a) Authority of CBP. The CBP may require that the entry summary
documentation be filed and that estimated duties, if any, be deposited
at the time of entry before the merchandise is released if the importer:
(1) Has failed repeatedly to file timely entry summary documentation
without justification,
(2) Has not taken prompt action to settle a claim for liquidated
damages issued under Sec. 142.15 for failure to file entry summary
documentation timely, or a claim for liquidated damages issued under the
basic importation and entry bond for failure to deposit estimated
duties, taxes and charges timely, as provided in such bond. ``Prompt
action'' means that the importer, within the time specified in a claim
for liquidated damages, shall petition for relief or pay the amount
claimed and, in appropriate cases, file the entry summary documentation
and deposit estimated duties, if any, or
(3) Has repeatedly delivered entry summary documentation, which is
incomplete or which contains erroneous information.
(4) Is substantially or habitually delinquent in the payment of
Customs bills. See Sec. 142.14.
(b) Special classes of merchandise--(1) Quota-class merchandise.
Quota-class merchandise shall not be released upon delivery of entry
documentation before presentation of:
(i) An entry summary for consumption with estimated duties attached;
or
(ii) A withdrawal for consumption with estimated duties attached; or
(iii) An entry summary for consumption, without the estimated duties
attached, if the entry/entry summary information and a valid scheduled
statement date have been successfully received by Customs via the
Automated Broker Interface. (See part 132 and Sec. 24.25 of this
chapter.)
(2) Other classes of merchandise. Entry summary documentation, with
estimated duties attached, or a withdrawal for consumption with
estimated duties attached, or an entry summary for consumption, without
the estimated duties attached if the entry/entry summary information and
a valid scheduled statement date have previously been transmitted to
Customs via the Automated Broker Interface (see Sec. 24.25 of this
chapter) shall be filed at the time of entry before release of any other
merchandise of a class designated by Customs Headquarters.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Brokers; restriction. A broker shall not circumvent an action
taken under this section by applying for release of
[[Page 52]]
the importer's merchandise in the broker's name and under the broker's
bond.
[T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46821, Aug. 9, 1979, as amended by T.D. 89-104, 54
FR 50498, Dec. 7, 1989; T.D. 93-37, 58 FR 30984, May 28, 1993; T.D. 95-
77, 60 FR 50020, Sept. 27, 1995; CBP Dec. No. 16-26, 81 FR 93020, Dec.
20, 2016]