[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 141.101 Time of deposit.
Estimated duties shall either be deposited with the Customs officer
designated to receive the duties at the time of the filing of the entry
documentation or the entry summary documentation when it serves as both
the entry and entry summary, or be transmitted to Customs according to
the statement processing method as described in Sec. 24.25 of this
chapter, except in the following cases:
(a) Merchandise released under entry documentation. In the case of
merchandise released under the entry documentation listed in Sec. 142.3
of this chapter before filing of the entry summary, deposit of estimated
duties shall be made at the time the entry summary is filed unless the
merchandise is entered for warehouse. If the merchandise is entered for
warehouse, estimated duties shall be deposited in accordance with
paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Warehouse entry. In the case of merchandise entered for
warehouse, deposit of estimated duties shall be made at the time the
withdrawal for consumption is presented.
(c) Informal mail entry. In the case of merchandise entered under an
informal mail entry, duties shall be paid to the postal employee at the
time he delivers the merchandise to the addressee (see part 145 of this
chapter).
(d) Appraisement entries. In the case of merchandise entered under
an appraisement entry, deposit of estimated duties shall be made
immediately after notification by the appropriate Customs officer of the
amount of duties due.
(e) Entry for transportation or under bond. No deposit of estimated
duties is applicable in the case of merchandise entered for
transportation or temporarily imported under bond, entered for permanent
exhibition under bond, entered for a trade fair under bond or entered
under bond for similar reasons.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17447, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 79-221, 44
FR 46821, Aug. 9, 1979; T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41184, Oct. 19, 1984; 49 FR
44867, Nov. 9, 1984; T.D. 89-104, 54 FR 50498, Dec. 7, 1989]