[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 141.57 Single entry for split shipments.
(a) At election of importer of record. At the election of the
importer of record, Customs may process a split shipment, pursuant to
section 484(j)(2), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1484(j)(2)), under a
* * *
a special permit for immediate delivery after the arrival of the first
portion of a split shipment at the port of entry (see paragraph (b)(3)
of this section), but before the arrival of the entire shipment at such
port, thus qualifying the split shipment for incremental release, under
paragraph (e) of this section, as each portion of the shipment arrives
at the port of entry (see paragraph (g)(2)(ii) of this section). In such
case, a CF 3461 or CF 3461 ALT as appropriate, or electronic equivalent,
must be filed with Customs. As each portion arrives at the port of
entry, the importer of record must submit a copy of the CF 3461/CF 3461
ALT, or its electronic equivalent, adjusted to reflect the quantity of
that particular portion relative to the quantity contained in the entire
split shipment (see paragraph (b)(1) of this section); however, if both
the carrier and the importer of record are automated, such adjustments
may instead be made electronically to the CBP Automated Commercial
Environment (ACE) or any other CBP-authorized electronic data
interchange system. In the event that an entry has been pre-filed with
Customs (see Sec. 142.2(b) of this chapter), notification to Customs by
the importer of record that a single entry will be filed for shipments
released incrementally will serve as a request that the pre-filed entry
be converted to an application for a special permit for immediate
delivery (see Sec. 142.21(g) of this chapter). The special permit must
indicate the total number of pieces in, as well as the total value of,
the entire shipment as reflected on the invoice(s) covering the
shipment. Customs may limit the release of each portion of the split
shipment upon arrival at the port of entry, as permitted under this
paragraph, due to the need to examine the merchandise in accordance with
paragraph (f) of this section.
(e) Release. To secure the separate release upon arrival of each
portion of a split shipment at the port of destination under paragraph
(d)(2) of this section, the carrier responsible for initially splitting
the shipment must present to Customs, either on a paper manifest or
through an authorized electronic data interchange system, manifest
information relating to the shipment that reflects exact information for
each portion of the split shipment. The carrier responsible for
splitting the shipment must notify other obligated entities (such as
another carrier or freight forwarder) that have submitted electronic
manifest information to Customs about the shipment that was split so
that these parties can update their manifest information to Customs.
(f) Examination. Customs may require examination of any or all parts
of the split shipment. For split shipments subject to the immediate
delivery procedure of paragraph (d)(2) of this section, Customs reserves
the right to deny incremental release should such an examination of the
* * *