[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 141.86 Contents of invoices and general requirements.
(a) General information required on the invoice. Each invoice of
imported merchandise, must set forth the following information:
(1) The port of entry to which the merchandise is destined;
(2) The time when, the place where, and the person by whom and the
person to whom the merchandise is sold or agreed to be sold, or if to be
imported otherwise than in pursuance of a purchase, the place from which
shipped, the time when and the person to whom and the person by whom it
is shipped;
(3) A detailed description of the merchandise, including the name by
which each item is known, the grade or quality, and the marks, numbers,
and symbols under which sold by the seller or manufacturer to the trade
in the country of exportation, together with the marks and numbers of
the packages in which the merchandise is packed;
(4) The quantities in the weights and measures of the country or
place from which the merchandise is shipped, or in the weights and
measures of the United States;
(5) The purchase price of each item in the currency of the purchase,
if the merchandise is shipped in pursuance of a purchase or an agreement
to purchase;
(6) If the merchandise is shipped otherwise than in pursuance of a
purchase or an agreement to purchase, the value for each item, in the
currency in which the transactions are usually made, or, in the absence
of such value, the price in such currency that the manufacturer, seller,
shipper, or owner would have received, or was willing to receive, for
such merchandise if sold in the ordinary course of trade and in the
usual wholesale quantities in the country of exportation;
(7) The kind of currency, whether gold, silver, or paper;
(8) All charges upon the merchandise itemized by name and amount,
including freight, insurance, commission, cases, containers, coverings,
and cost of packing; and if not included above, all charges, costs, and
expenses incurred in bringing the merchandise from alongside the carrier
at the port of exportation in the country of exportation and placing it
alongside the carrier at the first United States port of entry. The cost
of packing, cases, containers, and inland freight to the port of
exportation need not be itemized by amount if included in the invoice
price, and so identified. Where the required information does not appear
on the invoice as originally prepared, it must be shown on an attachment
to the invoice;
(9) All rebates, drawbacks, and bounties, separately itemized,
allowed upon the exportation of the merchandise;
(10) The country of origin of the merchandise; and,
(11) All goods or services furnished for the production of the
merchandise (e.g., assists such as dies, molds, tools, engineering work)
not included in the invoice price. However, goods or services furnished
in the United States are excluded. Annual reports for goods and
services, when approved by the Center director, will be accepted as
proof that the goods or services were provided.
(b) Nonpurchased merchandise shipped by other than manufacturer.
Each invoice of imported merchandise shipped to a person in the United
States by a person other than the manufacturer and otherwise than
pursuant to a purchase or agreement to purchase must set forth the time
when, the place where, the person from whom such merchandise was
purchased, and the price paid therefor in the currency of the purchase,
stating whether gold, silver, or paper.
(c) Merchandise sold in transit. If the merchandise is sold on the
documents while in transit from the port of exportation to the port of
entry, the original invoice reflecting the transaction under which the
merchandise actually began its journey to the United States, and the
resale invoice or a statement of sale showing the price paid for each
item by the purchaser, must be filed as part of the entry, entry
summary, or withdrawal documentation. If the original invoice cannot be
obtained, a pro forma invoice showing the values and transaction
reflected by the original invoice must be filed together with the resale
invoice or statement.
(d) Invoice to be in English. The invoice and all attachments must
be in
[[Page 33]]
the English language, or must have attached thereto an accurate English
translation containing adequate information for examination of the
merchandise and determination of duties.
(e) Packing list. Each invoice must state in adequate detail what
merchandise is contained in each individual package.
(f) Weights and measures. If the invoice or entry does not disclose
the weight, gage, or measure of the merchandise which is necessary to
ascertain duties, the consignee must pay the expense of weighing,
gaging, or measuring prior to the release of the merchandise from CBP
custody.
(g) Discounts. Each invoice must set forth in detail, for each class
or kind of merchandise, every discount from list or other base price
which has been or may be allowed in fixing each purchase price or value.
(h) Numbering of invoices and pages--(1) Invoices. Except when
electronic invoice data are transmitted to CBP under the provisions of
part 143 of this chapter, when more than one invoice is included in the
same entry, each invoice with its attachments must be numbered
consecutively by the importer on the bottom of the face of each page,
beginning with No. 1.
(2) Pages. Except when electronic invoice data are transmitted to
CBP under the provisions of part 143 of this chapter, if the invoice or
invoices filed with one entry consist of more than two pages, each page
* * *