[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 143.22 Formal entry may be required.
CBP may require a formal consumption or appraisement entry for any
merchandise if deemed necessary for import admissibility enforcement
purposes; revenue protection; or the efficient conduct of customs
business. Individual shipments for the same consignee, when such
shipments are valued at $2,500 or less, may be consolidated on one such
entry.
[CBP Dec. 12-19, 77 FR 72720, Dec. 6, 2012, as amended by CBP Dec. No.
16-26, 81 FR 93020, Dec. 20, 2016]