[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 141.0a Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise or a different definition is
prescribed, the following terms will have the meanings indicated when
used in connection with the entry of merchandise:
(a) Entry. ``Entry'' means that documentation or data required by
Sec. 142.3 of this chapter to be filed with the appropriate CBP officer
or submitted electronically to the Automated Commercial Environment
(ACE) or any other CBP-authorized electronic data interchange system to
secure the release of imported merchandise from CBP custody, or the act
of filing that documentation. ``Entry'' also means that documentation or
data required by Sec. 181.53 of this chapter to be filed with CBP to
withdraw merchandise from a duty-deferral program in the United States
for exportation to Canada or Mexico or for entry into a duty-deferral
program in Canada or Mexico.
(b) Entry summary. ``Entry summary'' means any other documentation
or electronic submission of data necessary to enable CBP to assess
duties, and collect statistics on imported merchandise, and determine
whether other requirements of law or regulation are met.
(c) Submission. ``Submission'' means the voluntary delivery to the
appropriate CBP officer or electronic submission to the Automated
Commercial Environment (ACE) or any other CBP-authorized electronic data
interchange system of the entry summary documentation or data for
preliminary review or of entry documentation or data for other purposes.
(d) Filing. ``Filing'' means:
(1) The delivery to CBP, including electronic submission to the
Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) or any other CBP-authorized
electronic data interchange system, of the entry documentation or data
required by section 484(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1484(a)), to obtain the release of merchandise, or
(2) The delivery to CBP, including electronic submission to the
Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) or any other CBP-authorized
electronic data interchange system, together with the deposit of
estimated duties, of the entry summary documentation or data required to
assess duties, collect statistics, and determine whether other
requirements of law and regulation are met, or
(3) The delivery to CBP, including electronic submission to the
Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) or any other CBP-authorized
electronic data interchange system, together with the deposit of
estimated duties, of the entry summary documentation or data,
[[Page 7]]
which will serve as both the entry and the entry summary.
(e) Presentation. ``Presentation'' is used only in connection with
quota-class merchandise and is defined in Sec. 132.1(d) of this
chapter.
(f) Entered for consumption. ``Entered for consumption'' means that
an entry summary for consumption has been filed with CBP in proper form,
including electronic submission to the Automated Commercial Environment
(ACE) or any other CBP-authorized electronic data interchange system,
with estimated duties attached. ``Entered for consumption'' also means
the necessary documentation has been filed with CBP to withdraw
merchandise from a duty-deferral program in the United States for
exportation to Canada or Mexico or for entry into a duty-deferral
program in Canada or Mexico (see Sec. 181.53 of this chapter).
(g) Entered for warehouse. ``Entered for warehouse'' means that an
entry summary for warehouse has been filed with CBP in proper form,
including electronic submission to the Automated Commercial Environment
(ACE) or any other CBP-authorized electronic data interchange system.
(h) Entered temporarily under bond. ``Entered temporarily under
bond'' means that an entry summary supporting a temporary importation
under bond has been filed with CBP in proper form, including electronic
submission to the Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) or any other
CBP-authorized electronic data interchange system.
(i) Released conditionally. ``Released conditionally'' means any
release from CBP custody before liquidation.
[CBP Dec. No. 15-14, 80 FR 61288, Oct. 13, 2015]
Subpart A_Liability for Duties and Requirement To Enter Merchandise