[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 141.89 Additional information for certain classes of merchandise.
(a) Invoices for the following classes of merchandise, classifiable
under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), shall
* * *
Chemicals--Furnish the use and Chemical Abstracts Service number of
chemical compounds classified in Chapters 27, 28 and 29, HTSUS.
Colors, dyes, stains and related products provided for under heading
3204, HTSUS--The following information is required: (1) Invoice name of
product; (2) Trade name of product; (3) Identity and percent by weight
of each component; (4) Color Index number (if none, so state); (5) Color
Index generic name (if none so state); (6) Chemical Abstracts Service
number of the active ingredient; (7) Class of merchandise (state whether
acid type dye, basic dye, disperse dye, fluorescent brightener, soluble
dye, vat dye, toner or other (describe); (8) Material to which applied
(name the material for which the color, dye, or toner is primarily
designed).
Copper (T.D. 45878, 50158, 55977) articles classifiable under the
provisions of Chapter 74, HTSUS--A statement of the weight of articles
of copper, and a statement of percentage of copper content and all other
elements--by weight--to articles classifiable according to copper
content.
Copper ores and concentrates (T.D. 45878, 50158, 55977) classifiable
in heading 2603, and subheadings 2620.19.60, 2620.20.00, 2620.30.00, and
heading 7401--Statement of the percentages by weight of the copper
content and any other metallic elements.
Cotton fabrics classifiable under the following HTSUS headings:
5208, 5209, 5210, 5211, and 5212--(1) Marks on shipping packages; (2)
Numbers on shipping packages; (3) Customer's call number, if any; (4)
Exact width of the merchandise; (5) Detailed description of the
merchandise; trade name, if any; whether bleached, unbleached, printed,
composed of yarns of different color, or dyed; if composed of cotton and
other materials, state the percentage of each component material by
weight; (6) Number of single threads per square centimeter (All ply
yarns must be counted in accordance with the number of single threads
contained in the yarn; to illustrate: a cloth containing 100 two-ply
yarns in one square centimeter must be reported as 200 single threads);
(7) Exact weight per square meter in grams; (8) Average yarn number use
this formula:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC14NO91.156
(9) Yarn size or sizes in the warp; (10) Yarn size or sizes in the
filling; (11) Specify whether the yarns are combed or carded; (12)
Number of colors or kinds (different yarn sizes or materials) in the
filling; (13) Specify whether the fabric is napped or not napped; and
(14) Specify the type of weave, for example, plain, twill, sateen,
oxford, etc., and (15) Specify the type of machine on which woven: if
with Jacquard (Jacq), if with Swivel (Swiv), if with Lappet (Lpt.), if
with Dobby (Dobby).
Cotton raw See Sec. 151.82 of this chapter for additional
information required on invoices.
Cotton waste (T.D. 5044)--(1) The name by which the cotton waste is
known, such as ``cotton card strips''; ``cotton comber waste''; ``cotton
lap waste''; ``cotton sliver waste''; ``cotton roving waste''; ``cotton
fly waste''; etc.; (2) Whether the length of the cotton staple forming
any cotton card strips covered by the invoice were made is less than
3.016 centimeters (1\3/16\ inches) or is 3.016 centimeters (1\3/16\
inches) or more.
Earthenware or crockeryware composed of a nonvitrified absorbent
body (including white granite and semiporcelain earthenware and cream-
colored ware, stoneware, and terra
[[Page 35]]
cotta, but not including common brown, gray, red, or yellow
earthenware), embossed or plain; common salt-glazed stoneware; stoneware
or earthenware crucibles; Rockingham earthenware; china, porcelain, or
other vitrified wares, composed of a vitrified nonabsorbent body which,
when broken, shows a vitrified, vitreous, semi-vitrified, or
semivitreous fracture; and bisque or parian ware (T.D. 53236)--(1) If in
sets, the kinds of articles in each set in the shipment and the quantity
of each kind of article in each set in the shipment; (2) The exact
maximum diameter, expressed in centimeters, of each size of all plates
in the shipment; (3) The unit value for each style and size of plate,
cup, saucer, or other separate piece in the shipment.
Fish or fish livers (T.D. 50725, 49640, 55977) imported in airtight
containers classifiable under Chapter 3, HTSUS--(1) Statement whether
the articles contain an oil, fat, or grease which has had a separate
existence as an oil, fat, or grease, (2) The name and quantity of any
such oil, fat, or grease.
Footwear, classifiable in headings 6401 through 6405 of the HTSUS--
1. Manufacturer's style number.
2. Importer's style and/or stock number.
3. Percent by area of external surface area of upper (excluding
reinforcements and accessories) which is:
Leather a. ____%
Composition Leather b. ____%
Rubber and/or plastics c. ____%
Textile materials d. ____%
Other (give separate e. ____%
Percent for each f. ____%
Type of material)
4. Percent by area of external Surface area of outersole (excluding
reinforcements and accessories) which is:
Leather a. ____%
Composition Leather b. ____%
Rubber and/or plastics c. ____%
Textile materials d. ____%
Other (give separate e. ____%
Percent for each f. ____%
Type of material)
You may skip this section if you choose to answer all questions A
through Z below.
I. If 3(a) is larger than any other percent in 3 and if 4(a) is
larger than any other percent in 4, answer questions F, G, L, M, O, Q,
R, S, and X.
II. If 3(a) is larger than any other percent in 3 and if 4(c) is
larger than any other percent in 4, answer questions F, G, L, M, N, O,
Q, S and X.
III. If 3(a) plus 3(b) is larger than any single percent in 3 and if
4(d), 4(e) or 4(f) is larger than any other percent in 4, stop.
IV. If 3(c) is larger than any other percent in 3 and if 4(a) or
* * *