[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 143.21 Merchandise eligible for informal entry.
The following types of merchandise are among those which may be
entered under informal entry (see Sec. Sec. 141.52 and 143.22 of this
chapter):
(a) Shipments of merchandise not exceeding $2,500 in value (except
for articles valued in excess of $250 classified in Chapter 99,
Subchapters III and IV, HTSUS);
(b) Any installment, not exceeding $2,500 in value, of a shipment
arriving at different times, as described in Sec. 141.82 of this
chapter;
(c) A portion of one consignment, when such portion does not exceed
$2,500 in value and may be entered separately pursuant to Sec. 141.52
of this chapter. This paragraph does not apply to shipments of articles
valued in excess of $250 classified under Chapter 99, Subchapters III
and IV, HTSUS;
(d) Household or personal effects or tools of trade entitled to free
entry under Chapter 98, Subchapter IV, HTSUS (19 U.S.C. 1202);
(e) Household effects used abroad and personal effects whether or
not entitled to free entry, not imported in pursuance of a purchase or
agreement for purchase and not intended for sale;
(f) Household and personal effects described in paragraph (e) of
this section when entered under subheading 9802.00.40, HTSUS (19 U.S.C.
1202), and the value of the repairs and alterations thereto does not
exceed $2,500;
(g) Personal effects not exceeding $2,500 in value of citizens of
the United States who have died abroad;
[[Page 67]]
(h) Books and other articles classifiable under subheadings
4903.00.00, 4904.00.00, 4905.91.00, 4905.99.00, 9701.10.00, 9701.90.00,
9810.00.05, HTSUS (19 U.S.C. 1202), imported by a library or other
institution described in subheadings 9810.00.05 and 9810.00.30, HTSUS
(19 U.S.C. 1202);
(i) Theatrical scenery, properties, and effects, motion-picture
films, commercial travelers' samples and professional books, implements,
instruments, and tools of trade, occupation, or employment, as set forth
in Sec. 10.68 of this chapter;
(j) Merchandise which, upon written application to the Commissioner
of CBP, is determined to be unique in character or design such that the
value thereof cannot be declared and which is not intended for sale or
imported in pursuance of a purchase or agreement for purchase; and
(k) Products of the United States, when the aggregate value of the
shipment does not exceed $10,000 and the products are imported--
(1) For the purposes of repair or alteration prior to reexportation,
or
(2) After having been either rejected or returned by the foreign
purchaser to the United States for credit.
(l) Shipments of merchandise qualifying for the administrative
exemptions under 19 U.S.C. 1321(a)(2) and provided for in--
(1) Section 10.151 or 145.31 of this chapter (certain importations
not exceeding $800 in value);
(2) Section 10.152 or 145.32 of this chapter (certain bona-fide
gifts not exceeding $100 in value ($200 in the case of articles sent
from a person in the Virgin Islands, Guam, or American Samoa)); or
(3) Section 148.51 or 148.64 of this chapter (certain personal or
household articles not exceeding $200 in value).
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17463, July 2, 1973]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
143.21, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.