[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 143.1 Eligibility.
The Automated Broker Interface (ABI) allows participants to transmit
[[Page 63]]
data electronically to CBP through ABI and to receive transmissions from
Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) or any other CBP-authorized
electronic data interchange system. Its purposes are to improve
administrative efficiency, enhance enforcement of customs and related
laws, lower costs and expedite the release of cargo.
(a) Participants for entry and entry summary purposes. Participants
in ABI for the purposes of transmitting data relating to entry and entry
summary may be:
(1) Customs brokers as defined in Sec. 111.1 of this chapter;
(2) Importers as defined in Sec. 101.1 of this chapter; and
(3) ABI service bureaus, that is, an individual, partnership,
association or corporation which provides communications facilities and
data processing services for brokers and importers, but which does not
engage in the conduct of customs business as defined in Sec. 111.1 of
this chapter.
(b) Participants for Importer Security Filing purposes. Any party
may participate in ABI solely for the purposes of filing the Importer
Security Filing pursuant to Sec. 149.2 of this chapter if that party
fulfills the eligibility requirements contained in Sec. 149.5 of this
chapter. If a party other than a customs broker as defined in Sec.
111.1 of this chapter or an importer as defined in 19 U.S.C. 1484
submits the Importer Security Filing, no portion of the Importer
Security Filing can be used for entry or entry summary purposes pursuant
to Sec. 149.5 of this chapter.
(c) Participants for other purposes. Upon approval by CBP, any party
may participate in ABI for other purposes, including transmission of
protests, filing of in-bond applications, and applications for FTZ
admission (CBP Form 214).
[CBP Dec. 08-46, 73 FR 71782, Nov. 25, 2008, as amended by CBP Dec. 15-
14, 80 FR 61290, Oct. 13, 2015; CBP Dec. 17-13, 82 FR 45406, Sept. 28,
2017]