[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 145.31 Importations not over $800 in value.
The port director will pass free of duty and tax, without preparing
an entry as provided for in Sec. 145.12, packages containing
merchandise having an aggregate fair retail value in the country of
shipment of not over $800, subject to the requirements set forth in
Sec. Sec. 10.151 and 10.153 of this chapter.
[T.D. 94-51, 59 FR 30296, June 13, 1994, as amended by CBP Dec. 12-19,
77 FR 72721, Dec. 6, 2012; CBP Dec. No. 16-13, 81 FR 58834, Aug. 26,
2016]