[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 141.4 Entry required.
(a) General. All merchandise imported into the United States is
required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.
(b) Exceptions. The following are the exceptions to the general
rule:
(1) The exemptions listed in General Note 3(e) to the Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
(2) Vessels (not including vessels classified in headings 8903 and
8907 and subheadings 8905.90.10 and 8906.00.10 or in Chapter 98, HTSUS,
such as under subheadings 9804.00.35 or 9813.00.35). See also Chapter
89, Additional U.S. Note 1, HTSUS.
(3) Instruments of international traffic described in Sec. 10.41a
and Sec. 10.41b(b) of this chapter, under the conditions provided for
in those sections. See also
[[Page 9]]
Chapter 98, Subpart III, U.S. Notes 3 and 4, HTSUS.
(4) Railway locomotives classified in heading 8601 or 8602, HTSUS,
and freight cars classified in heading 8606, HTSUS, on which no duty is
owed (see paragraph (d) of this section). See Chapter 86, Additional
U.S. Note 1, HTSUS; see also 19 CFR part 123 for reporting requirements
for railway equipment brought into the United States from Canada or
Mexico.
(c) Undeliverable articles. The exemption from entry for
undeliverable articles under General Note 3(e), HTSUS, is subject to the
following conditions:
(1) The person claiming the exemption must submit a certification
(documentary or electronic) that:
(i) The merchandise was intended to be exported to a foreign
country;
(ii) The merchandise is being returned within 45 days of departure
from the United States;
(iii) The merchandise did not leave the custody of the carrier or
foreign customs;
(iv) The merchandise is being returned to the United States because
it was undeliverable to the foreign consignee; and
(v) The merchandise was not sent abroad to receive benefit from, or
fulfill obligations to, the United States as a result of exportation.
(2) Upon request by CBP, the person claiming the exemption shall
provide evidence required to support the claim for exemption.
(d) Railway locomotives and freight cars. For railway locomotives
and freight cars described in Additional U.S. Note 1 of Chapter 86,
HTSUS, to be excepted and released in accordance with paragraph (b)(4)
of this section, the importer must first file a bond on CBP Form 301,
containing the bond conditions set forth in either Sec. 113.62 or
113.64 of this chapter.
(e) Informal entry. Merchandise qualifying for informal entry by
regulation, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1498, is exempt from formal entry
under 19 U.S.C. 1484 and this part, but must be entered as required
under applicable regulations (see part 143, subpart C, and Sec. Sec.
10.151 through 10.153, 128.24, 145.31, 145.32, 148.12, 148.13, 148.51,
and 148.62 of this chapter).
[T.D. 94-51, 59 FR 30295, June 13, 1994]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
141.4, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.