[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 141.1 Liability of importer for duties.
(a) Time duties accrue. Duties and the liability for their payment
accrue upon imported merchandise on arrival of the importing vessel
within a Customs port with the intent then and there to unlade, or at
the time of arrival within the Customs territory of the United States if
the merchandise arrives otherwise than by vessel, unless otherwise
specially provided for by law.
(b) Payment of duties--(1) Personal debt of importer. The liability
for duties, both regular and additional, attaching on importation,
constitutes a personal debt due from the importer to the United States
which can be discharged only by payment in full of all duties legally
accruing, unless relieved by law or regulation. Payment to a broker
covering duties does not relieve the importer of liability if the duties
are not paid by the broker. The liability may be enforced
notwithstanding the fact that an erroneous construction of law or
regulation may have enabled the importer to pass his goods through the
customhouse without payment. Delivery of a Customs bond with an entry is
solely to protect the revenue of the United States and does not relieve
the importer of liabilities incurred from the importation of merchandise
into the United States.
(2) Means of payment. An importer or his agent may pay Customs by
using any of the applicable means provided in Sec. 24.1(a).
(3) Methods of payment. An importer may pay duties either:
(i) Directly to Customs whether or not a licensed customhouse broker
is used; or
(ii) Through a licensed customhouse broker. When an importer uses a
broker and elects to pay by check or bank draft, the importer may issue
the broker either:
(A) One check or bank draft payable to the broker covering both
duties and the broker's fees and charges, in which case the broker shall
pay the duties to Customs on behalf of the importer, or
(B) Separate checks or bank drafts, one covering duties payable to
the ``U.S. Customs Service,'' for transmittal by the broker to Customs,
and the other covering the broker's fees and charges. The importer's
check or bank draft for duties shall be delivered to Customs by the
broker.
(c) Claim against estate of importer. The claim of the Government
for unpaid duties against the estate of a deceased or insolvent importer
has priority over obligations to creditors other than the United States.
To the
[[Page 8]]
extent that a broker or a surety pays duties on behalf of an importer
which files for bankruptcy protection, the broker or surety shall be
entitled to assume the priority status of Customs under section
507(a)(7) of the Bankruptcy Code for that portion of Customs claim which
the surety or broker has paid.
(d) Lien against merchandise. The liability for duties also
constitutes a lien upon the merchandise imported which may be enforced
while such merchandise is in the custody or subject to the control of
the United States.
(e) States and their instrumentalities. Neither the States nor their
instrumentalities are entitled to any constitutional exemption from the
payment of Customs duties.
(f) Unordered merchandise. There shall be no liability for the
payment of duties on the part of anyone to whom merchandise is consigned
without his authority, if he refuses it. Such merchandise shall be
treated as unclaimed (see part 27 of this chapter).
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17447, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 82-134, 47
FR 32419, July 27, 1982; T.D. 92-58, 57 FR 27160, June 18, 1992; T.D.
97-82, 62 FR 51770, Oct. 3, 1997]