[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 141.32 Form for power of attorney.
Customs Form 5291 may be used for giving power of attorney to
transact Customs business. If a Customs power of attorney is not on a
Customs Form 5291, it shall be either a general power
[[Page 14]]
of attorney with unlimited authority or a limited power of attorney as
explicit in its terms and executed in the same manner as a Customs Form
5291. The following is an example of an acceptable general power of
attorney with unlimited authority:
KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS, THAT
______________________
(Name of principal)
____________________ ,
(State legal designation, such as corporation, individual, etc.)
residing at _______________ and doing business under the laws of the
State of ______, hereby appoints________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
(Name, legal designation, and address)
as a true and lawful agent and attorney of the principal named above
with full power and authority to do and perform every lawful act and
thing the said agent and attorney may deem requisite and necessary to be
done for and on behalf of the said principal without limitation of any
kind as fully as said principal could do if present and acting, and
hereby ratify and confirm all that said agent and attorney shall
lawfully do or cause to be done by virtue of these presents until and
including ______, (date) or until notice of revocation in writing is
duly given before that date.
Date __________, 19__;.
________________________________________________________________________
(Principal's signature)