[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 141.46 Power of attorney retained by customhouse broker.
Before transacting Customs business in the name of his principal, a
customhouse broker is required to obtain a valid power of attorney to do
so. He is not required to file the power of attorney with CBP.
Customhouse brokers shall retain powers of attorney with their books and
papers, and make them available to representatives of the Department of
the Treasury as provided in subpart C of part 111 of this chapter.
Subpart D_Quantity of Merchandise To Be Included in an Entry