[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 141.90 Notation of tariff classification and value on invoice.
(a) [Reserved]
(b) Classification and rate of duty. The importer or customs broker
must include on the invoice or with the invoice data the appropriate
subheading under the provisions of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (19 U.S.C. 1202) and the rate of duty for the merchandise
being entered. Except when invoice line data are linked to an entry
summary line and transmitted to CBP electronically under the provisions
of part 143, that information must be noted by the importer or customs
broker in the left-hand portion of the invoice, next to the articles to
which they apply.
(c) Value. The importer must show in clear detail on the invoice or
on an attached statement the computation of all deductions from total
invoice value, such as nondutiable charges, and all additions to invoice
value which have been made to arrive at the aggregate entered value. In
addition, the entered unit value for each article on the invoice must be
shown where it is different from the invoiced unit value.
[[Page 41]]
(d) Importer's notations in blue or black ink. Except when invoice
line data are linked to an entry summary line and transmitted to CBP
electronically under the provisions of part 143, all notations made on
the invoice by the importer or customs broker must be in blue or black
ink.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17447, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51262, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 99-64, 64 FR 43266, Aug. 10, 1999; CBP Dec.
09-47, 74 FR 69019, Dec. 30, 2009]