[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 142.4 Bond requirements.
(a) At the time of entry. Except as provided in Sec. 10.101(d) of
this chapter, or paragraph (c) of this section, merchandise shall not be
released from Customs custody at the time Customs receives the entry
documentation or the entry summary documentation which serves as both
the entry and the entry summary, as required by Sec. 142.3 unless a
single entry or continuous bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond
conditions set forth in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter, executed by an
approved corporate surety, or secured by cash deposits or obligations of
the United States, as provided for in Sec. 113.40 of this chapter, has
been filed. When any of the imported merchandise is subject to a tariff-
rate quota and is to be released at a time when the applicable quota is
filled, the full rates shall be used in computing the estimated duties
to determine the amount of the bond.
(b) If entry summary is filed after entry. (1) Except as provided in
Sec. 141.102(d) of this chapter, if the entry summary is filed after
the entry, the bond filed at the time of entry, as required by paragraph
(a) of this section or by Sec. 142.19, shall continue to be obligated
unless a superseding bond is filed, as provided in Sec. 141.20 of this
chapter, or unless a bond of the type described in paragraph (a) of this
section is filed under the circumstances described in paragraph (b)(2)
of this section. If a superseding bond is filed, or if a bond is filed
under the circumstances described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section,
the obligations of the initial bond shall be terminated as to any
liability which may accrue after the superseding or other bond becomes
effective.
(2) If entry is made in the name of an agent, supported by the
agent's bond, or in the name of a principal, supported by the
principal's bond, and the entry summary thereafter is filed in the name
of the other party, the party named in the entry summary shall file a
bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in
Sec. 113.62 of this chapter. In this circumstance, the bond obligation
of the party in whose name entry was made shall be terminated, as to
liability which may accrue after the bond filed by the party named in
the entry summary becomes effective, and the party filing the entry
summary need not file the separate declaration of the actual owner and
the superseding bond otherwise required under Sec. 141.20 of this
chapter.
(c) Waiver of surety or cash deposit. (1) The port director may
waive the requirement for surety or cash deposit on the bond required by
this section when (i) the value of the merchandise which the bond
secures does not exceed $2,500, (ii) the entry summary documentation is
filed and estimatedduties, if any, are deposited prior to release of the
merchandise and (iii) the importer has not
[[Page 50]]
been delinquent or otherwise remiss in any transaction with Customs.
(2) This authority to waive surety or cash deposit does not apply to
(i) quota merchandise, (ii) any type of merchandise which, in the
opinion of the port director, cannot be easily appraised or classified,
or (iii) any type of merchandise where there may be, in the opinion of
the port director based on past experience, a question of redelivery.
(R.S. 251, as amended, secs. 623, as amended, 624, 46 Stat. 759, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 66, 1623, 1624))
[T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46821, Aug. 9, 1979, as amended by T.D. 84-213, 49
FR 41184, Oct. 19, 1984; T.D. 85-161, 50 FR 38981, Sept. 26, 1985]
Sec. 142.5 [Reserved]