[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 142.15 Failure to file entry summary timely.
If the entry summary documentation is not filed timely, the port
director shall make an immediate demand for liquidated damages in the
entire amount of the bond in the case of a single entry bond. When the
transaction has been charged against a continuous bond, the demand shall
be for the amount that would have been demanded if the merchandise had
been released under a single entry bond. Any application to cancel
liquidated damages incurred shall be made in accordance with part 172 of
this chapter.
(R.S. 251, as amended, secs. 623, as amended, 624, 46 Stat. 759, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 66, 1623, 1624))
[T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46821, Aug. 9, 1979, as amended by T.D. 84-213, 49
FR 41185, Oct. 19, 1984]