[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 143.31 Applicability.
This subpart sets forth general requirements for the entry of
imported merchandise processed electronically through the CBP Automated
Commercial Environment (ACE) or any other CBP-authorized electronic data
interchange system. Entries processed electronically are subject to the
documentation, document retention and document retrievability
requirements of this chapter as well as the general entry requirements
of parts 141 and 142. Use of this system is voluntary and optional on
behalf of the filer. Customs does not contemplate that processing
[[Page 70]]
of non-electronic filings shall be delayed.
[T.D. 90-92, 55 FR 49886, Dec. 3, 1990, as amended by CBP Dec. 15-14, 80
FR 61290, Oct. 13, 2015]