[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 145.12 Entry of merchandise.
(a) Formal entries--(1) Discretionary. CBP may require formal entry
of any mail shipment regardless of value if it is necessary to protect
the revenue.
(2) Required. Formal entry at the customhouse will be required for
every importation in the mails which exceeds $2,500 in value, except for
special classes of merchandise which can be released without entry (see
subpart D of this part), and except as provided in subparts B and C of
part 143 and Sec. 10.1 of this chapter.
(3) Separate shipments. Separate shipments not exceeding $2,500 in
value, if mailed abroad at different times (as shown by the declaration
or other mailing indicia), cannot be combined for the purpose of
requiring formal entry, even though they reach CBP at the same time and
are covered by a single order or contract in excess of $2,500, unless
there was a splitting of shipments in order to avoid the payment of
customs duty.
(4) Notice of formal entry requirement. When a formal entry is
required, the addressee will be notified of the arrival of the shipment
and of the place at which entry is to be made. If the shipment is
addressed to a point which is not a CBP port or customs station, the
port of entry specified in the notice will be the port nearest the
destination of the shipment. When a formal entry is filed, it must
contain all the statistical information as provided in Sec. 141.61(e)
of this chapter.
(b) Mail and informal entries--(1) Preparation of entry form. Except
as provided in paragraphs (c) and (e) of this section, CBP officers will
prepare and attach a mail entry (CBP Form 3419 or 3419A) for each
shipment not exceeding $2,500 in value which is to be delivered by the
Postal Service, and return the shipment to the Postal Service for
delivery and collection of duty. If the addressee has arranged to pick
up such a shipment at the CBP office where it is being processed, the
CBP officer will prepare an informal entry (CBP Form 368 or 368A
(serially numbered), or an entry summary, CBP Form 7501, or its
electronic equivalent and collect the duty in accordance with subpart C
of part 143 of this chapter.
(2) Rates of duty. Merchandise released under a mail or informal
entry will be dutiable at the rates of duty in effect when the
preparation of the entry is completed by a CBP employee, ready for
transmittal with the merchandise to the addressee.
(c) Dutiable shipments not over $2,500 for Government agencies. When
a dutiable shipment not exceeding $2,500 in value is addressed to a U.S.
Government department or agency, the port director may release the
merchandise prior to the payment of duties under an entry on CBP Form
368 or 368A (serially numbered) or CBP Form 7501, or its electronic
equivalent upon the receipt of a stipulation in the form set forth in
Sec. 141.102(d) of this chapter. If the stipulation does not accompany
the shipment, the port director will notify the Government department or
agency of the arrival of the shipment and request the stipulation. Upon
receipt of
[[Page 90]]
the completed stipulation and preparation of the entry form, the port
director will stamp all mail articles in the shipment to show that they
have received customs treatment and will return the shipment to the
Postal Service for delivery, unless the addressee has arranged to pick
up the shipment at the CBP office where it is being processed. The
proper Government department or agency will be billed later for any
duties and taxes due.
(d) Release without entry. Certain types of merchandise may be
passed free of duty without issuing an entry (see subpart D of this
part).
(e) Unaccompanied shipments--(1) Mail entry to be attached. If the
requirements of Sec. 148.115(a) of this chapter are met, CBP officers
will prepare and attach a mail entry, CBP Form 3419 or 3419A, for each
shipment for which entry is claimed under subheading 9816.00.40,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), which
is to be delivered by the Postal Service, and return the shipment to the
Postal Service for delivery and collection of duty. If the addressee has
arranged to pick up the shipment at the CBP office where it is being
processed, the CBP officer will prepare an informal entry, CBP Form 368
or 368A (serially numbered), or entry summary, CBP Form 7501, or its
electronic equivalent and collect the duty in accordance with subpart C
of part 143 of this chapter if the requirements of Sec. 148.115(a) of
this chapter are met.
(2) Disposition of CBP Form 255. The Declaration of Unaccompanied
Articles, CBP Form 255, affixed to the shipment must be removed by the
CBP officer and retained for customs purposes. If a mail entry, CBP Form
3419 or 3419A, has been prepared, the mail entry number will be noted on
the CBP Form 255.
[T.D. 73-135, 38 FR 13369, May 21, 1973]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
145.12, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.