[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 141.69 Applicable rates of duty.
The rates of duty applicable to merchandise shall be the rates in
effect at time of entry, as specified in Sec. 141.68, except as
otherwise specifically provided for by Executive Order, and in the
following cases:
(a) Warehouse entries. Merchandise entered for warehouse is dutiable
at the rates in effect at the time withdrawal from warehouse for
consumption is made in accordance with Sec. 141.68(g).
(b) Merchandise entered for immediate transportation. Merchandise
which is not subject to a quantitative or tariff-rate quota and which is
covered by an entry for immediate transportation made at the port of
original importation, if entered for consumption at the port designated
by the consignee or his agent in such transportation entry
[[Page 29]]
without having been taken into custody by the port director for general
order under section 490, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1490), shall be subject to the rates in effect when the immediate
transportation entry was accepted at the port of original importation.
(c) Overcarried merchandise returned to port of entry. If
merchandise which has been entered for consumption, but not yet released
from Customs custody, is removed from the port or place of intended
release because of overcarriage, inaccessibility, strike, act of God, or
unforeseen contingency, and is returned to such port or place within 90
days after removal, such merchandise shall be subject to the rates in
effect at the time of the original entry, provided the merchandise is
identified with the original entry by the usual Customs examination and
by any documentary evidence as to its movement between its removal and
return which CBP may reasonably require. A new entry shall be required,
unless the original entry has not been liquidated and the consignee at
the time of original importation and at the time of return is the same
person.
[T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17447, July 2, 1973, as amended by T.D. 79-221, 44
FR 46820, Aug. 9, 1979; T.D. 90-34, 55 FR 17597, Apr. 26, 1990; T.D. 97-
82, 62 FR 51771, Oct. 3, 1997]
Subpart F_Invoices