[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 141.113 Recall of merchandise released
from Customs and Border Protection custody.
(a)(1) Merchandise not legally marked. Certain merchandise is
required to be marked or labeled pursuant to the following provisions:
* * *
will communicate that fact to the Center director. An authorized CBP
official will demand the redelivery of the product to CBP custody. CBP
will issue a notice of redelivery within 30 days from the date the
product was refused admission by the FDA or from the date FDA determined
the noncompliance with a notice of sampling or other request. The demand
for redelivery may be made contemporaneously with the notice of refusal
issued by the FDA. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (i) of
this section, a failure to comply with a demand for redelivery made
under this paragraph (c) will result in the assessment of liquidated
damages equal to three times the value of the merchandise involved
unless the port director has prescribed a bond equal to the domestic
value of the merchandise pursuant to Sec. 12.3(b) of this Chapter.
(d) Other merchandise not entitled to admission. If at any time
after entry an authorized CBP official finds that any merchandise
contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the
commerce of the United States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph
(a), (b), or (c) of this section, an authorized CBP official shall
promptly demand the return to CBP custody of any such merchandise which
has been released.
(e) Request for samples or additional examination packages not
complied with by importer. If the importer has not promptly complied
with a request for samples or additional examination packages made by an
authorized CBP official pursuant to Sec. 151.11 of this chapter, an
authorized CBP official may demand the return of the necessary
merchandise to CBP custody.
(f) Demand to importer of record or actual owner. A demand for the
return of merchandise to CBP custody shall be made on the importer of
record, except that it shall be made on the actual owner if an actual
owner's declaration and superseding bond have been filed in accordance
with Sec. 141.20 before the date of the demand.
(g) Form of demand. A demand for the return of merchandise to CBP
custody shall be made on Customs Form 4647, or its electronic
equivalent, or other appropriate form, or by letter. One copy, with the
date of mailing or delivery noted thereon, shall be retained by an
authorized CBP official and made part of the entry record.
(h) Time limitation. A demand for the return of merchandise to CBP
custody shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering
such merchandise has become final.
(i) Demand not complied with. When the demand of an authorized CBP
official for return of merchandise to CBP custody is not complied with,
liquidated damages shall be assessed, except in the case of merchandise
entered under chapter 98, subchapter XIII, HTSUS (19 U.S.C. 1202), in an
amount equal to the value of the merchandise not returned or three times
the value of the merchandise not returned if the merchandise is
* * *