[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 145.3 Opening of letter class mail;
reading of correspondence prohibited.
(a) Matter in addition to correspondence. Except as provided in
paragraph (e), Customs officers and employees may open and examine
sealed letter class mail subject to Customs examination which appears to
contain matter in addition to, or other than, correspondence, provided
they have reasonable cause to suspect the presence of merchandise or
contraband.
(b) Only correspondence. No Customs officer or employee shall open
sealed letter class mail which appears to contain only correspondence
unless prior to the opening:
(1) A search warrant authorizing that action has been obtained from
an appropriate judge of United States magistrate, or
(2) The sender or the addressee has given written authorization for
the opening.
(c) Reading of correspondence. No Customs officer or employee shall
read, or authorize or allow any other person to read, any correspondence
contained in any letter class mail, whether or not sealed, unless prior
to the reading:
(1) A search warrant authorizing that action has been obtained from
an appropriate judge or United States magistrate, or
(2) The sender or the addressee has given written authorization for
the reading.
[[Page 88]]
(d) Other types of correspondence. The provisions of paragraph (c)
shall also apply to correspondence between school children and
correspondence of the blind which are authorized to be mailed at other
than the letter rate of postage in international mail.
(e) Certain Virgin Islands mail. First class mail originating in the
Customs territory of the United States and arriving in the U.S. Virgin
Islands, which is to be delivered within the U.S. Virgin Islands, shall
not be opened unless:
(1) A search warrant authorizing that action has been obtained from
an appropriate judge or United States magistrate, or
(2) The sender or the addressee has been given written authorization
for the opening.
[T.D. 78-102, 43 FR 14454, Apr. 6, 1978]