[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 141.68 Time of entry.
(a) When entry documentation is filed without entry summary. When
the entry documentation is filed in proper form without an entry
summary, the ``time of entry'' will be:
(1) The time the appropriate CBP officer authorizes the release of
the merchandise or any part of the merchandise covered by the entry
documentation, or
(2) The time the entry documentation is filed, if requested by the
importer on the entry documentation at the time of filing, and the
merchandise already has arrived within the port limits; or
(3) The time the merchandise arrives within the port limits, if the
entry documentation is submitted before arrival, and if requested by the
importer on the entry documentation at the time of submission.
(b) When entry summary serves as entry and entry summary. When an
entry summary serves as both the entry documentation and entry summary,
in accordance with Sec. 142.3(b) of this chapter, the time of entry
will be the time the entry summary is filed in proper form with
estimated duties attached except as provided in Sec. 142.13(b).
(c) When merchandise is released under the immediate delivery
procedure. The time of entry of merchandise released under the immediate
delivery procedure will be the time the entry summary is filed in proper
form, with estimated duties attached.
(d) Quota-class merchandise. The time of entry for quota-class
merchandise will be the time of presentation of the entry summary or
withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties
attached, or if the entry/entry summary information and a valid
scheduled statement date (pursuant to Sec. 24.25 of this chapter) have
been successfully received by CBP via the Automated Broker Interface,
without the estimated duties attached, as provided in Sec. 132.11a of
this chapter.
(e) When merchandise has not arrived. Merchandise will not be
authorized for release, nor will an entry or an entry
[[Page 28]]
summary which serves as both the entry and entry summary be considered
filed or presented, until the merchandise has arrived within the port
limits with the intent to unlade.
(f) Informal mail entry. The time of entry of merchandise under an
informal mail entry, CBP Form 3419 or 3419A or CBP Form 368 or 368A, is
the time the preparation of the entry documentation by a CBP employee is
completed.
(g) Withdrawal from warehouse for consumption. The time of entry of
merchandise withdrawn from warehouse for consumption (the process
preparatory to the issuance of a permit for the release of the
merchandise to or upon the order of the warehouse proprietor) is when:
(1) CBP Form 7501, or its electronic equivalent, is executed in
proper form and filed together with any related documentation required
by these regulations to be filed at the time of withdrawal, and
(2) Estimated duties, if any, required to be paid at the time of
withdrawal have been deposited.
Unless the requirements of this paragraph and section 315(a), Tariff Act
of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1315(a)), including the deposit of
estimated duties, if any, are completed within 60 days from the date of
presentation of CBP Form 7501, or its electronic equivalent, the request
for withdrawal will be considered abandoned.
(h) Appraisement entry, informal entry, combined entry for
rewarehouse and withdrawal for consumption, and entry under carnet. The
time of entry of merchandise under an appraisement entry, or informal
entry, CBP Form 7501, or its electronic equivalent, an informal entry,
CBP Form 368 or 368A (serially numbered) (or other form prescribed in
Sec. 143.23 or elsewhere in the chapter for use as an informal entry),
a combined entry for rewarehouse and withdrawal for consumption, CBP
Form 7519, or an A.T.A. carnet issued under part 114 of this chapter,
will be the time the specified form is executed in proper form and
filed, together with any related documents required by these
regulations, and estimated duties, if any, have been deposited. If
merchandise eligible for informal entry is released under a special
permit for immediate delivery and CBP Form 368 or 368A (serially
numbered) or 7501, or its electronic equivalent, is filed in accordance
with Sec. 142.23 of this chapter, the time of entry will be the time
CBP Form 368 or 368A or 7501 is filed in proper form, together with any
related documents required by this chapter, and estimated duties, if
any, have been deposited. However, if merchandise eligible for informal
entry is released under the entry documentation set forth in Sec.
142.3(a) of this chapter and CBP Form 368 or 368A (serially numbered) or
7501 is filed in accordance with Sec. 142.23, the time of entry will be
in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.
(i) Exportation to Canada or Mexico of goods imported into the
United States under a duty-deferral program defined in Sec. 181.53 of
this chapter. When merchandise in a U.S. duty-deferral program is
withdrawn for exportation to Canada or Mexico or for entry into a duty-
deferral program in Canada or Mexico, the date of entry is the date the
entry is required to be filed under Sec. 181.53(a)(2)(iii) of this
chapter.
[T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46819, Aug. 9, 1979]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
141.68, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.