[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec.107.150 Management-ownership diversity requirement.
(a) Diversity requirement. You must satisfy the requirements in
paragraphs (b), (c) and (d) of this section:
[[Page 62]]
(1) In order to obtain an SBIC license (unless you do not plan to
obtain Leverage),
(2) If at the time you were licensed you did not plan to obtain
Leverage, but you now wish to be eligible for Leverage, or
(3) If SBA so requires as a condition of approval of your transfer
of Control under Sec.107.440.
(b) Percentage ownership requirement. (1) Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section, no Person or group of Persons who are
Affiliates of one another may own or control, directly or indirectly,
more than 70 percent of your Regulatory Capital or your Leverageable
Capital.
(2) Exception. An investor that is a traditional investment company,
as determined by SBA, may own and control more than 70 percent of your
Regulatory Capital and your Leverageable Capital. For purposes of this
section, a traditional investment company must be a professionally
managed firm organized exclusively to pool capital from more than one
source for the purpose of investing in businesses that are expected to
generate substantial returns to the firm's investors. In determining
whether a firm is a traditional investment company for purposes of this
section, SBA will also consider:
(i) Whether the managers of the firm are unrelated to and
unaffiliated with the investors in the firm;
(ii) Whether the managers of the firm are authorized and motivated
to make investments that, in their independent judgment, are likely to
produce significant returns to all investors in the firm;
(iii) Whether the firm benefits from the use of the SBIC only
through the financial performance of the SBIC; and
(iv) Other related factors.
(c) Non-affiliation requirement--(1) General rule. At least 30
percent of your Regulatory Capital and Leverageable Capital must be
owned and controlled by three Persons unaffiliated with your management
and unaffiliated with each other, and whose investments are significant
in dollar and percentage terms as determined by SBA. Such Persons must
not be your Associates (except for their status as your shareholders,
limited partners, or members) and must not Control, be Controlled by, or
be under Common Control with any of your Associates. A single
``acceptable'' Institutional Investor may be substituted for two or
three of the three Persons who are otherwise required under this
paragraph. The following Institutional Investors are ``acceptable'' for
this purpose:
(i) Entities whose overall activities are regulated and periodically
examined by state, Federal or other governmental authorities
satisfactory to SBA;
(ii) Entities listed on the New York Stock Exchange;
(iii) Entities that are publicly-traded and that meet both the
minimum numerical listing standards and the corporate governance listing
standards of the New York Stock Exchange;
(iv) Public or private employee pension funds;
(v) Trusts, foundations, or endowments, but only if exempt from
Federal income taxation; and
(vi) Other Institutional Investors satisfactory to SBA.
(2) Look-through for traditional investment company investors. SBA,
in its sole discretion, may consider the requirement in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section to be satisfied if at least 30 percent of your
Regulatory Capital and Leverageable Capital is owned and controlled
indirectly, through a traditional investment company, by Persons
unaffiliated with your management.
(d) Voting requirement. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2)
of this section, the investors required for you to satisfy diversity may
not delegate their voting rights to any Person who is your Associate, or
who Controls, is Controlled by, or is under Common Control with any of
your Associates, without prior SBA approval.
(2) Exception. Paragraph (d)(1) of this section does not apply to
investors in publicly-traded Licensees, to proxies given to vote in
accordance with specific instructions for single specified meetings, or
to any delegation of voting rights to a Person who is neither a
diversity investor in the Licensee nor affiliated with management of the
Licensee.
[[Page 63]]
(e) Requirement to maintain diversity. If you were required to have
management-ownership diversity at any time, you must maintain such
diversity while you have outstanding Leverage or Earmarked Assets. To
maintain management-ownership diversity, you may continue to satisfy the
diversity requirement as in effect at the time it was first applicable
to you or you may satisfy the management-ownership diversity requirement
as currently in effect. If, at any time, you no longer have the required
management-ownership diversity, you must:
(1) Notify SBA within 10 days; and
(2) Re-establish diversity within six months. For the consequences
of failure to re-establish diversity, see Sec. Sec.107.1810(g) and
107.1820(f).
[65 FR 71055, Nov. 29, 2000]