[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec.107.230 Permitted sources of Private Capital for Licensees.
Private Capital means the contributed capital of a Licensee, plus
unfunded binding commitments by Institutional Investors (including
commitments evidenced by a promissory note) to contribute capital to a
Licensee.
(a) Contributed capital. For purposes of this section, contributed
capital means the paid-in capital and paid-in surplus of a Corporate
Licensee, or the partners' contributed capital of a Partnership
Licensee, in either case subject to the limitations in paragraph (b) of
this section.
(b) Exclusions from Private Capital. Private Capital does not
include:
(1) Funds borrowed by a Licensee from any source.
(2) Funds obtained through the issuance of Leverage.
(3) Funds obtained directly or indirectly from any Federal, State,
or local government agency or instrumentality, except for:
(i) Funds invested by a public pension fund;
(ii) Funds obtained from the business revenues (excluding any
governmental appropriation) of any federally chartered or government-
sponsored corporation established before October 1, 1987, to the extent
that such revenues are reflected in the retained earnings of the
corporation; and
(iii) ``Qualified Non-private Funds'' as defined in paragraph (d) of
this section.
(4) Any portion of a commitment from an Institutional Investor with
a net worth of less than $10 million that exceeds 10 percent of such
Institutional Investor's net worth and is not backed by a letter of
credit from a State or National bank acceptable to SBA.
(c) Non-cash capital contributions. Capital contributions in a form
other than cash are subject to the limitations in Sec.107.240.
(d) Qualified Non-private Funds. Private Capital includes
``Qualified Non-private Funds'' as defined in this paragraph (d);
however, investors of Qualified Non-private Funds must not control,
directly or indirectly, a Licensee's management, or its board of
directors or general partner(s). Qualified Non-private Funds are:
(1) Funds directly or indirectly invested in any Licensee on or
before August 16, 1982 by any Federal agency except SBA, under a statute
explicitly mandating the inclusion of such funds in ``Private Capital'';
(2) Funds directly or indirectly invested in any Licensee by any
Federal agency under a statute that is enacted after September 4, 1992,
explicitly mandating the inclusion of such funds in ``Private Capital'';
(3) Funds invested in any Licensee or license applicant by one or
more State or local government entities (including any guarantee
extended by such entities) in an aggregate amount that does not exceed
33 percent of Regulatory Capital; and
(4) Funds invested in or committed in writing to any Section 301(d)
Licensee prior to October 1, 1996, from the following sources:
(i) A State financing agency, or similar agency or instrumentality,
if the funds invested are derived from such agency's net income and not
from appropriated State or local funds; and
(ii) Grants made by a state or local government agency or
instrumentality into a nonprofit corporation or institution exercising
discretionary authority with respect to such funds, if SBA determines
that such funds have taken on a private character and the nonprofit
corporation or institution is not a mere conduit.
(e) You may not accept any capital contribution made with funds
borrowed by a Person seeking to own an equity interest (whether direct
or indirect, beneficial or of record) of at least 10 percent of your
Private Capital. This exclusion does not apply if:
(1) Such Person's net worth is at least twice the amount borrowed;
or
(2) SBA gives its prior written approval of the capital
contribution.
[61 FR 3189, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 5866, Feb. 5, 1998; 64
FR 70995, Dec. 20, 1999]