[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec.101.100 What is the purpose of SBA?
The U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) aids, counsels,
assists, and protects the interests of small business concerns, and
advocates on their behalf within the Government. It also helps victims
of disasters. It provides financial assistance, contractual assistance,
and business development assistance. For a more detailed description of
the functions of SBA see The United States Government Manual, a special
publication of the Federal Register, which is available from
Superintendent of Documents, P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250-7954.