[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec.103.5 How does SBA regulate an Agent's fees and provision
of service?
(a) Any Applicant, Agent, or Packager must execute and provide to
SBA a compensation agreement, and any Lender Service Provider must
execute and provide to SBA a Lender Service Provider agreement. Each
agreement governs the compensation charged for services rendered or to
be rendered to the Applicant or lender in any matter involving SBA
assistance. SBA provides the form of compensation agreement and a
suggested form of Lender Service Provider agreement to be used by
Agents.
(b) Compensation agreements must provide that in cases where SBA
deems the compensation unreasonable, the Agent or Packager must: reduce
the charge to an amount SBA deems reasonable, refund any sum in excess
of the amount SBA deems reasonable to the Applicant, and refrain from
charging or collecting, directly or indirectly, from the Applicant an
amount in excess of the amount SBA deems reasonable.
(c) Each Lender Service Provider must enter into a written agreement
with each lender for whom it acts in that capacity. SBA will review all
such
[[Page 41]]
agreements. Such agreements need not contain each and every provision
found in the SBA's suggested form of agreement. However, each agreement
must indicate that both parties agree not to engage in any sharing of
secondary market premiums, that the services to be provided are
accurately described, and that the agreement is otherwise consistent
with SBA requirements. Subject to the prohibition on splitting premiums,
lenders have reasonable discretion in setting compensation for Lender
Service Providers. However, such compensation may not be directly
charged to an Applicant or borrower.
PART 105_STANDARDS OF CONDUCT AND EMPLOYEE RESTRICTIONS
AND RESPONSIBILITIES--Table of Contents
Standards of Conduct
Sec.