[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec.107.830 Minimum duration/term of financing.
(a) General rule. The duration/term of all your Financings must be
for a minimum period of one year.
(b) Restrictions on mandatory redemption of Equity Securities. If
you have acquired Equity Securities, options or warrants on terms that
include redemption by the Small Business, you must not require
redemption by the Small Business within the first year of your
acquisition except as permitted in Sec.107.850.
(c) Special rules for Loans and Debt Securities--(1) Term. The
minimum term for Loans and Debt Securities starts with the first
disbursement of the Financing.
(2) Prepayment. You must permit voluntary prepayment of Loans and
Debt Securities by the Small Business. You must obtain SBA's prior
written approval of any restrictions on the ability of the Small
Business to prepay other than the imposition of a reasonable prepayment
penalty under paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(3) Prepayment penalties. You may charge a reasonable prepayment
penalty which must be agreed upon at the time of the Financing. If SBA
determines that a prepayment penalty is unreasonable, you must refund
the entire penalty to the Small Business. A prepayment penalty equal to
5 percent of the outstanding balance during the first year of any
Financing, declining by one percentage point per year through the fifth
year, is considered reasonable.
[61 FR 3189, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 69 FR 8098, Feb. 23, 2004]