[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec.107.855 Interest rate ceiling and limitations on fees charged
to Small Businesses (``Cost of Money'').
``Cost of Money'' means the interest and other consideration that
you receive from a Small Business. Subject to lower ceilings prescribed
* * *
as permitted under Sec.107.860.
(3) Reasonable prepayment penalties permitted under Sec.
107.830(d)(3).
(4) Out-of-pocket conveyance and/or recordation fees and taxes.
(5) Reasonable closing costs.
(6) Fees for management services as permitted under Sec.107.900.
(7) Reasonable and necessary out-of-pocket expenses you incur to
monitor the Financing.
(8) Board of director fees not in excess of those paid to other
outside directors, if your board representation meets the requirements
of Sec.107.730(e).
[[Page 91]]
(9) A reasonable fee for arranging financing for a Small Business
from a source that is neither a Licensee nor an Associate of yours. The
Small Business must agree in writing to pay such a fee before you
arrange the financing.
(10) The difference between the contractual interest rate of the
Financing and a default rate of interest permitted as follows:
(i) If a Small Business is in default, you may charge a default rate
of interest as much as 7 percentage points higher than the contractual
rate until the default is cured.
(ii) For this purpose, ``default'' means either failure to pay an
amount when due or failure to provide information required under the
Financing documents.
(11) Royalty payments based on improvement in the performance of the
Small Business after the date of the Financing.
(12) Gains realized on the disposition of Equity Securities issued
by the Small Business.
(h) How to evaluate compliance with the Cost of Money ceiling. You
must determine whether a Financing is within the Cost of Money ceiling
based on its discounted cash flows, as follows:
(1) Beginning with the date of the first disbursement (``period
zero''), identify your cash inflows and cash outflows for each period of
the Financing. The appropriate period to use (such as years, quarters,
or months) depends on how you have structured the disbursements and
payments.
(2) Discount the cash flows back to the first disbursement date
using the Cost of Money ceiling from paragraph (d) of this section as
the discount rate.
(3) If the result is zero or less, the Financing is within the Cost
of Money ceiling; if it is greater than zero, the Financing exceeds the
Cost of Money ceiling.
[61 FR 3189, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 5867, Feb. 5, 1998; 64
FR 52646, Sept. 30, 1999; 65 FR 69432, Nov. 17, 2000; 77 FR 20294, Apr.
4, 2012]