[Title 13 CFR ]
Sec.102.8 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with the provisions of this section and
with the OMB Guidelines. In order to resolve any fee issues that arise
* * *
in paragraph (l) of this section. For purposes of assessing fees, the
FOIA establishes four categories of requesters:
(1) Commercial use requesters;
(2) Non-commercial scientific/educational institutions requesters;
(3) News media requesters, and;
(4) All other requesters.
(c) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Commercial use request is a request that asks for information
for a use or a purpose that furthers a commercial,
[[Page 19]]
trade, or profit interest, which can include furthering those interests
through litigation. A component's decision to place a requester in the
commercial use category will be made on a case-by-case basis based on
the requester's intended use of the information.
(2) Direct costs are those expenses that the SBA incurs in searching
for and duplicating (and, in the case of commercial use requests,
reviewing) records in order to respond to a FOIA request. For example,
direct costs include the salary of the employee performing the work
(i.e., the basic rate of pay for the employee, plus 16 percent of that
rate to cover benefits) and the cost of operating computers and other
electronic equipment, such as photocopiers and scanners. Direct costs do
not include overhead expenses such as the costs of space, and of heating
or lighting a facility. This will be in addition to search, review, and
duplication fees, and shall be paid by requesters categorized as
commercial and other.
(3) Duplication is reproducing a copy of a record, or of the
information contained in it, necessary to respond to a FOIA request.
Copies can take the form of paper, audiovisual materials, or electronic
records, among others.
(4) Educational institution is any school that operates a program of
scholarly research. A requester in this fee category must show that the
request is made in connection with his or her role at the educational
* * *
reasonably broad audience of persons interested in the subject, as
opposed to the individual understanding of the requester. A requester's
expertise in the subject area as well as the requester's ability and
intention to effectively convey information to the public must be
considered. Components shall presume that a representative of the news
media will satisfy this consideration.
(iii) The disclosure must not be primarily in the commercial
interest of the requester. To determine whether disclosure of the
requested information is primarily in the commercial interest of the
requester, the following criteria will be considered:
(A) Identify whether the requester has any commercial interest that
would be furthered by the requested disclosure. A commercial interest
includes any commercial, trade, or profit interest. Requesters must be
given an opportunity to provide explanatory information regarding this
consideration.
(B) If there is an identified commercial interest, a determination
will be made whether the primary interest is furthered by the request. A
waiver or
[[Page 24]]
reduction of fees is justified when the requirements of paragraphs
(l)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section are satisfied and any commercial
interest is not the primary interest furthered by the request.
Ordinarily there will be a presumption, that when a news media requester
has satisfied factors (l)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section, the request is
not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester. Disclosure to
data brokers or others who merely compile and market government
information for direct economic return will not be presumed to primarily
serve the public interest.
(3) Where only some of the records to be released satisfy the
requirements for a waiver of fees, a waiver must be granted for those
records.
(4) Requests for a waiver or reduction of fees should be made when
the request is first submitted and should address the criteria
referenced above. A requester may submit a fee waiver request at a later
time so long as the underlying record request is pending or on
administrative appeal. When a requester who has committed to pay fees
subsequently asks for a waiver of those fees and that waiver is denied,
the requester must pay any costs incurred up to the date the fee waiver
request was received.