[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.14 Formal requirements regarding reports and statements.
(a) Each individual having the responsibility to file a designation,
report or statement required under this subchapter shall sign the
original designation, report or statement except that:
(1) Reports or statements of independent expenditures filed by
facsimile machine or electronic mail under 11 CFR 104.4(b) or 11 CFR
109.10 must be verified in accordance with those sections; and
(2) Reports, designations, or statements filed electronically under
11 CFR 104.18 must follow the signature requirements of 11 CFR
104.18(g).
(b) Each political committee or other person required to file any
report or statement under this subchapter shall maintain all records as
follows:
(1) Maintain records, including bank records, with respect to the
matters required to be reported, including vouchers, worksheets,
receipts, bills and accounts, which shall provide in sufficient detail
the necessary information and data from which the filed reports and
statements may be verified, explained, clarified, and checked for
accuracy and completeness;
(2) Preserve a copy of each report or statement required to be filed
under 11 CFR parts 102 and 104, and all records relevant to such reports
or statements;
(3) Keep all reports required to be preserved under this section
available for audit, inspection, or examination by the Commission or its
authorized representative(s) for a period of not less that 3 years after
the report or statement is filed (See 11 CFR 102.9(c) for requirements
relating to preservation of records and accounts); and
(4) Candidates, who obtain bank loans or loans derived from an
advance from the candidate's brokerage account, credit card, home equity
line of credit, or other lines of credit available to the candidate,
must preserve the following records for three years after the date of
the election for which they were a candidate:
(i) Records to demonstrate the ownership of the accounts or assets
securing the loans;
(ii) Copies of the executed loan agreements and all security and
guarantee statements;
(iii) Statements of account for all accounts used to secure any loan
for the period the loan is outstanding such as brokerage accounts or
credit card accounts, and statements on any line of credit account that
was used for the purpose of influencing the candidate's election for
Federal office;
(iv) For brokerage loans or other loans secured by financial assets,
documentation to establish the source of the funds in the account at the
time of the loan; and
(v) Documentation for all payments made on the loan by any person.
(c) Acknowledgements by the Commission or the Secretary of the
Senate, of the receipt of Statements of Organization, reports or other
statements filed under 11 CFR parts 101, 102 and 104 are intended solely
to inform the person filing the report of its receipt and neither the
acknowledgement nor the acceptance of a report or statement shall
constitute express or implied approval, or in any manner indicate that
the contents of any report or statement fulfill the filing or other
requirements of the Act or of these regulations.
(d) Each treasurer of a political committee, and any other person
required to file any report or statement under these regulations and
under the Act, shall be personally responsible for the timely and
complete filing of the report or statement and for the accuracy of any
information or statement contained in it.
[45 FR 15108, Mar. 7, 1980, as amended at 61 FR 3549, Feb. 1, 1996; 67
FR 12840, Mar. 20, 2002; 67 FR 38361, June 4, 2002; 79 FR 16663, Mar.
26, 2014]