[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 103.3 Deposit of receipts and disbursements
(52 U.S.C. 30102(h)(1)).
(a) All receipts by a political committee shall be deposited in
account(s) established pursuant to 11 CFR 103.2, except that any
contribution may be, within 10 days of the treasurer's receipt, returned
to the contributor without being deposited. The treasurer of the
committee shall be responsible for making such deposits. All deposits
shall be made within 10 days of the treasurer's receipt. A committee
shall make all disbursements by check or similar drafts drawn on an
account at its designated campaign depository, except for expenditures
of $100 or less made from a petty cash fund maintained pursuant to 11
CFR 102.11. Funds may be transferred from the depository for investment
purposes, but shall be returned to the depository before such funds are
used to make expenditures.
(b) The treasurer shall be responsible for examining all
contributions received for evidence of illegality and for ascertaining
whether contributions received, when aggregated with other contributions
from the same contributor, exceed the contribution limitations of 11 CFR
110.1 or 110.2.
(1) Contributions that present genuine questions as to whether they
were made by corporations, labor organizations, foreign nationals, or
Federal contractors may be, within ten days of the treasurer's receipt,
either deposited into a campaign depository under 11 CFR 103.3(a) or
returned to the contributor. If any such contribution is deposited, the
treasurer shall make his or her best efforts to determine the legality
of the contribution. The treasurer shall make at least one written or
oral request for evidence of the legality of the contribution. Such
evidence includes, but is not limited to, a written statement from the
contributor explaining why the contribution is legal, or a written
statement by the treasurer memorializing an oral communication
explaining why the contribution is legal. If the contribution cannot be
determined to be legal, the treasurer shall, within thirty days of the
treasurer's receipt of the contribution, refund the contribution to the
contributor.
(2) If the treasurer in exercising his or her responsibilities under
11 CFR 103.3(b) determined that at the time a contribution was received
and deposited, it did not appear to be made by a corporation, labor
organization, foreign national or Federal contractor, or made in the
name of another, but later discovers that it is illegal based on new
evidence not available to the political committee at the time of receipt
and deposit, the treasurer shall refund the contribution to the
contributor within thirty days of the date on which the illegality is
discovered. If the political committee does not have sufficient funds to
refund the contribution at the time the illegality is discovered, the
political committee shall make the refund from the next funds it
receives.
(3) Contributions which on their face exceed the contribution
limitations set forth in 11 CFR 110.1 or 110.2, and contributions which
do not appear to be excessive on their face, but which exceed the
contribution limits set forth in 11 CFR 110.1 or 110.2 when aggregated
with other contributions from the same contributor, and contributions
which cannot be accepted under
[[Page 91]]
the net debts outstanding provisions of 11 CFR 110.1(b)(3) and
110.2(b)(3) may be either deposited into a campaign depository under 11
CFR 103.3(a) or returned to the contributor. If any such contribution is
deposited, the treasurer may request redesignation or reattribution of
the contribution by the contributor in accordance with 11 CFR 110.1(b),
110.1(k) or 110.2(b), as appropriate. If a redesignation or
reattribution is not obtained, the treasurer shall, within sixty days of
the treasurer's receipt of the contribution, refund the contribution to
the contributor.
(4) Any contribution which appears to be illegal under 11 CFR
103.3(b) (1) or (3), and which is deposited into a campaign depository
shall not be used for any disbursements by the political committee until
the contribution has been determined to be legal. The political
committee must either establish a separate account in a campaign
depository for such contributions or maintain sufficient funds to make
all such refunds.
(5) If a contribution which appears to be illegal under 11 CFR
103.3(b) (1) or (3) is deposited in a campaign depository, the treasurer
shall make and retain a written record noting the basis for the
appearance of illegality. A statement noting that the legality of the
contribution is in question shall be included in the report noting the
receipt of the contribution. If a contribution is refunded to the
contributor because it cannot be determined to be legal, the treasurer
shall note the refund on the report covering the reporting period in
which the refund is made.
[52 FR 774, Jan. 9, 1987]