[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.33 Personal funds.
Personal funds of a candidate means the sum of all of the following:
(a) Assets. Amounts derived from any asset that, under applicable
State law, at the time the individual became a candidate, the candidate
had legal right of access to or control over, and with respect to which
the candidate had--
(1) Legal and rightful title; or
(2) An equitable interest;
(b) Income. Income received during the current election cycle, of
the candidate, including:
(1) A salary and other earned income that the candidate earns from
bona fide employment;
[[Page 50]]
(2) Income from the candidate's stocks or other investments
including interest, dividends, or proceeds from the sale or liquidation
of such stocks or investments;
(3) Bequests to the candidate;
(4) Income from trusts established before the beginning of the
election cycle;
(5) Income from trusts established by bequest after the beginning of
the election cycle of which the candidate is the beneficiary;
(6) Gifts of a personal nature that had been customarily received by
the candidate prior to the beginning of the election cycle; and
(7) Proceeds from lotteries and similar legal games of chance; and
(c) Jointly owned assets. Amounts derived from a portion of assets
that are owned jointly by the candidate and the candidate's spouse as
follows:
(1) The portion of assets that is equal to the candidate's share of
the asset under the instrument of conveyance or ownership; provided,
however,
(2) If no specific share is indicated by an instrument of conveyance
or ownership, the value of one-half of the property.
[73 FR 79601, Dec. 30, 2008]
Sec. Sec. 100.34-100.50 [Reserved]
Subpart B_Definition of Contribution (52 U.S.C. 30101(8))
Source: 67 FR 50585, Aug. 5, 2002, unless otherwise noted.