[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.147 Volunteer activity for party committees.
The payment by a state or local committee of a political party of
the costs of campaign materials (such as pins, bumper stickers,
handbills, brochures, posters, party tabloids or newsletters, and yard
signs) used by such committee in connection with volunteer activities on
behalf of any nominee(s) of such party is not an expenditure, provided
that the following conditions are met:
(a) Exemption does not apply to general public communications or
political advertising. Such payment is not for costs incurred in
connection with any broadcasting, newspaper, magazine, billboard, direct
mail, or similar type of general public communication or political
advertising. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term direct mail
means any mailing(s) by a commercial vendor or any mailing(s) made from
commercial lists.
(b) Allocation. The portion of the cost of such materials allocable
to Federal candidates is paid from contributions subject to the
limitations and prohibitions of the Act. But see 11 CFR part 300 for
exempt activities that also constitute Federal election activity.
(c) Contributions designated for Federal candidates. Such payment is
not made from contributions designated by the
[[Page 72]]
donor to be spent on behalf of a particular candidate or candidates for
Federal office. For purposes of this paragraph, a contribution shall not
be considered a designated contribution if the party committee
disbursing the funds makes the final decision regarding which
candidate(s) shall receive the benefit of such disbursement.
(d) Distribution of materials by volunteers. Such materials are
distributed by volunteers and not by commercial or for-profit
operations. For the purposes of this paragraph, payments by the party
organization for travel and subsistence or customary token payments to
volunteers do not remove such individuals from the volunteer category.
(e) Reporting. If made by a political party committee, such payments
shall be reported by that committee as disbursements, in accordance with
11 CFR 104.3, but need not be allocated to specific candidates in
committee reports.
(f) State candidates and their campaign committees. Payments by a
State candidate or his or her campaign committee to a State or local
political party committee for the State candidate's share of expenses
for such campaign materials are not expenditures, provided the amount
paid by the State candidate or his or her committee does not exceed his
or her proportionate share of the expenses.
(g) Exemption not applicable to campaign materials purchased by
national party committees. Campaign materials purchased by the national
committee of a political party and delivered to a State or local party
committee, or materials purchased with funds donated by the national
committee to such State or local committee for the purchase of such
materials, shall not qualify under this exemption. Rather, the cost of
such materials shall be subject to the limitations of 52 U.S.C. 30116(d)
and 11 CFR 109.32.
[67 FR 50585, Aug. 5, 2002, as amended at 67 FR 78680, Dec. 26, 2002; 79
FR 77845, Dec. 29, 2014]