[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.5 Filing dates (52 U.S.C. 30104(a)(2)).
(a) Principal campaign committee of House of Representatives or
Senate candidate. Each treasurer of a principal campaign committee of a
* * *
(B) The report shall be complete as of the last day of each month.
(C) In lieu of the monthly reports due in November and December, a
pre-election report shall be filed as prescribed at paragraph (a)(2)(i)
of this section, a post-general election report shall be filed as
prescribed at paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, and a year-end
report shall be filed no later than January 31 of the following calendar
year.
[[Page 103]]
(ii) If on January 1 of the election year, the committee does not
anticipate receiving and has not received contributions aggregating
$100,000 and does not anticipate making and has not made expenditures
aggregating $100,000, the committee shall file a preelection report or
reports, a post general election report, and quarterly reports, as
prescribed in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section.
(iii) If during the election year, a committee filing under 11 CFR
104.5(b)(1)(ii) receives contributions aggregating $100,000 or makes
expenditures aggregating $100,000, the treasurer shall begin filing
monthly reports at the next reporting period.
(2) Non-election year reports. During a non-election year, the
treasurer shall file either monthly reports as prescribed by paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section or quarterly reports as prescribed by
paragraph (a)(1) of this section. A principal campaign committee of a
Presidential candidate may elect to change the frequency of its
reporting from monthly to quarterly or vice versa during a non-election
year only after notifying the Commission in writing of its intention at
the time it files a required report under its pre-existing filing
frequency. The committee will then be required to file the next required
report under its new filing frequency. The committee may change its
filing frequency no more than once per calendar year.
(c) Political committees that are not authorized committees of
candidates. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(4) of this section, each
political committee that is not the authorized committee of a candidate
must file either: Election year and non-election year reports in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section; or monthly
reports in accordance with paragraph (c)(3) of this section. A political
committee reporting under paragraph (c) of this section may elect to
change the frequency of its reporting from monthly to quarterly and
semi-annually or vice versa. A political committee reporting under this
paragraph (c) may change the frequency of its reporting only after
notifying the Commission in writing of its intention at the time it
files a required report under its current filing frequency. Such
political committee will then be required to file the next required
report under its new filing frequency. A political committee may change
its filing frequency no more than once per calendar year.
(1) Election year reports--(i) Quarterly reports. (A) Quarterly
reports shall be filed no later than the 15th day following the close of
the immediately preceding calendar quarter, (on April 15, July 15, and
October 15), except that the report for the final calendar quarter of
the year shall be filed on January 31 of the following calendar year.
(B) The reports shall be complete as of the last day of the calendar
quarter for which the report is filed.
(C) The requirement for a quarterly report shall be waived if under
11 CFR 104.5(c)(1)(ii) a pre-election report is required to be filed
during the period beginning on the fifth day after the close of the
calendar quarter and ending on the fifteenth day after the close of the
calendar quarter.
(ii) Pre-election reports. (A) Pre-election reports for the primary
and general election shall be filed by a political committee which makes
contributions or expenditures in connection with any such election if
such disbursements have not been previously disclosed. Pre-election
reports shall be filed no later than 12 days before any primary or
general election. If sent by registered or certified mail, Priority Mail
or Express Mail with a delivery confirmation, or with an overnight
delivery service and scheduled to be delivered the next business day
after the date of deposit and recorded in the overnight delivery
service's on-line tracking system, the postmark on the report shall be
dated no later than the 15th day before any election.
(B) The report shall disclose all receipts and disbursements as of
the 20th day before a primary or general election.
(iii) Post-general election reports. (A) A post-general election
report shall be filed no later than 30 days after any general election.
(B) The report shall be complete as of the 20th day after the
general election.
(2) Non-election year reports--(i) Semi-annual reports. (A) The
first report
[[Page 104]]
shall cover January 1 through June 30, and shall be filed no later than
July 31.
(B) The second report shall cover July 1 through December 31, and
shall be filed no later than January 31 of the following year.
(3) Monthly reports. (i) Except as provided at 11 CFR
104.5(c)(3)(ii), monthly reports shall be filed no later than 20 days
after the last day of the month.
(ii) In lieu of the monthly reports due in November and December, in
any year in which a regularly scheduled general election is held, a pre-
election report shall be filed as prescribed at 11 CFR 104.5(a)(2)(i), a
post general election report shall be filed as prescribed at 11 CFR
104.5(a)(2)(ii), and a year-end report shall be filed no later than
January 31 of the following calendar year.
(4) National party committee reporting. Notwithstanding anything to
the contrary in this paragraph, a national committee of a political
party, including a national Congressional campaign committee, must
report monthly in accordance with paragraph (c)(3) of this section in
both election and non-election years.
* * *