[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.82 Bank loans.
(a) General provisions. A loan of money to a political committee or
a candidate by a State bank, a federally chartered depository
institution (including a national bank) or a depository institution
whose deposits and accounts are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation or the National Credit Union Administration is not a
contribution by the lending institution if such loan is made in
accordance with applicable banking laws and regulations and is made in
the ordinary course of business. A loan will be deemed to be made in the
ordinary course of business if it:
(1) Bears the usual and customary interest rate of the lending
institution for the category of loan involved;
(2) Is made on a basis that assures repayment;
(3) Is evidenced by a written instrument; and
(4) Is subject to a due date or amortization schedule.
(b) Reporting. Such loans shall be reported by the political
committee in accordance with 11 CFR 104.3(a) and (d).
(c) Endorsers and guarantors. Each endorser or guarantor shall be
deemed to have contributed that portion of the total amount of the loan
for which he or she agreed to be liable in a written agreement, except
that, in the event of a signature by the candidate's spouse, the
provisions of 11 CFR 100.52(b)(4) shall apply. Any reduction in the
unpaid balance of the loan shall reduce proportionately the amount
endorsed or guaranteed by each endorser or guarantor in such written
agreement. In the event that such agreement does not stipulate the
portion of the loan for which each endorser or guarantor is liable, the
loan shall be considered a contribution by each endorser or guarantor in
the same proportion to the unpaid balance that each endorser or
guarantor bears to the total number of endorsers or guarantors.
(d) Overdrafts. For purposes of this section, an overdraft made on a
checking or savings account of a political committee shall be considered
a contribution by the bank or institution unless:
(1) The overdraft is made on an account that is subject to automatic
overdraft protection;
(2) The overdraft is subject to a definite interest rate that is
usual and customary; and
[[Page 55]]
(3) There is a definite repayment schedule.
(e) Made on a basis that assures repayment. A loan, including a line
of credit, shall be considered made on a basis that assures repayment if
it is obtained using either of the sources of repayment described in
paragraphs (e)(1) or (2) of this section, or a combination of paragraphs
(e)(1) and (2) of this section:
(1)(i) The lending institution making the loan has perfected a
security interest in collateral owned by the candidate or political
committee receiving the loan, the fair market value of the collateral is
equal to or greater than the loan amount and any senior liens as
determined on the date of the loan, and the candidate or political
committee provides documentation to show that the lending institution
has a perfected security interest in the collateral. Sources of
collateral include, but are not limited to, ownership in real estate,
personal property, goods, negotiable instruments, certificates of
deposit, chattel papers, stocks, accounts receivable and cash on
deposit.
(ii) Amounts guaranteed by secondary sources of repayment, such as
guarantors and cosigners, shall not exceed the contribution limits of 11
CFR part 110 or contravene the prohibitions of 11 CFR 110.4, 110.20,
part 114 and part 115; or
(2) The lending institution making the loan has obtained a written
agreement whereby the candidate or political committee receiving the
loan has pledged future receipts, such as public financing payments
under 11 CFR part 9001 through part 9012, or part 9031 through part
9039, contributions, or interest income, provided that:
(i) The amount of the loan or loans obtained on the basis of such
funds does not exceed the amount of pledged funds;
(ii) Loan amounts are based on a reasonable expectation of the
receipt of pledged funds. To that end, the candidate or political
committee must furnish the lending institution documentation, i.e., cash
flow charts or other financial plans, that reasonably establish that
such future funds will be available;
(iii) A separate depository account is established at the lending
institution or the lender obtains an assignment from the candidate or
political committee to access funds in a committee account at another
depository institution that meets the requirements of 11 CFR 103.2, and
the committee has notified the other institution of this assignment;
(iv) The loan agreement requires the deposit of the public financing
payments, contributions and interest income pledged as collateral into
the separate depository account for the purpose of retiring the debt
according to the repayment requirements of the loan agreement; and
(v) In the case of public financing payments, the borrower
authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to directly deposit the
payments into the depository account for the purpose of retiring the
debt.
(3) If the requirements set forth in this paragraph are not met, the
Commission will consider the totality of the circumstances on a case-by-
case basis in determining whether a loan was made on a basis that
assures repayment.
(f) This section shall not apply to loans described in 11 CFR
100.83.
[67 FR 50585, Aug. 5, 2002, as amended at 67 FR 78680, Dec. 26, 2002; 79
FR 16663, Mar. 26, 2014]