[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.22 Disclosure of bundling by Lobbyist/Registrants and
Lobbyist/Registrant PACs (52 U.S.C. 30104(i)).
(a) Definitions. (1) Reporting Committee. Reporting committee means:
(i) An authorized committee of a Federal candidate as defined at 11
* * *
files monthly campaign finance reports under 11 CFR 104.5 may choose to
file reports pursuant to the quarterly covered period in paragraph
(a)(5)(ii) of this section instead of the monthly covered period in
paragraph (a)(5)(iii) of this section. It shall do so by notifying the
Commission in writing of its intention to do so at the time the
reporting committee files a monthly report under paragraph (a)(5)(iii)
of this section. The reporting committee will be required to file its
next report under the new filing frequency. The reporting committee may
change its filing frequency no more than once per calendar year.
(v) Runoffs and Special Elections. For special elections and runoff
elections set by State law, the covered period shall be the same as the
reporting periods set under 11 CFR 104.5(h).
(6) Bundled Contribution. Bundled contribution means any
contribution that meets the definition set forth in either paragraph (i)
or (ii) below:
(i) Forwarded contribution means a contribution delivered or
transmitted, by physical or electronic means, to the reporting committee
by a lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC, or by any person
that the reporting committee knows to be forwarding such contribution on
behalf of a lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC.
(ii) Received and credited contribution means a contribution
received by the reporting committee from the contributor or
contributors, and credited by the reporting committee or candidate
involved to a lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC through
records, designations, or other means of recognizing that a certain
amount of money
[[Page 123]]
has been raised by the lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC.
(A) Records, designations, or other means of recognizing. Records
means written evidence (including writings, charts, computer files,
tables, spreadsheets, databases, or other data or data compilations
stored in any medium from which information can be obtained) that the
reporting committee or candidate involved attributes to a lobbyist/
registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC contributions raised by that
person or entity and received by the reporting committee.
Designations or other means of recognizing bundled contributions
means benefits given by the reporting committee to persons for raising a
certain amount of contributions, including but not limited to:
(1) Titles that the reporting committee assigns to persons who have
raised a certain amount of contributions;
(2) Tracking identifiers that the reporting committee assigns and
that are included on contributions or contributions-related materials
(for example, contributor response devices, cover letters, or Internet
Web site solicitation pages) for the purpose of maintaining information
about the amounts of contributions that a person raises;
(3) Access (including offers or attendance) to events or activities
given to the lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC by the
reporting committee as a result of raising a certain amount of
contributions; and
(4) Mementos, such as photographs with the candidate or autographed
copies of books authored by the candidate, given by the reporting
committee to persons who have raised a certain amount of contributions.
(B) The candidate involved. The candidate involved means the
candidate by whom the authorized committee is authorized; the candidate
or individual holding Federal office who directly or indirectly
established, finances, maintains or controls the leadership PAC; or the
chairman of the committee in the case of a political party committee.
(iii) Bundled contributions do not include contributions made by the
lobbyist/registrant PAC or from the personal funds of the lobbyist/
registrant that forwards or is credited with raising the contributions
or the personal funds of that person's spouse.
(b) Reporting requirement for reporting committees--(1) FEC Form 3L.
Each reporting committee must file FEC Form 3L (Report of Contributions
Bundled by Lobbyist/Registrants and Lobbyist/Registrant PACs) if it has
received two or more bundled contributions (see paragraph (a)(6))
forwarded by or received and credited to a person reasonably known by
the reporting committee to be a lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/
registrant PAC aggregating in excess of $15,000 during the covered
period. The form shall set forth:
(i) The name of each lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC;
(ii) The address of each lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant
PAC;
(iii) The employer of each lobbyist/registrant; and
(iv) The aggregate amount of bundled contributions forwarded by or
received and credited to each lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant
PAC by the reporting committee during the covered period.
(2) Determining whether a person is reasonably known to be a
lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC. (i) In order to comply
with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, a reporting committee must
consult, in a manner reasonably calculated to find the name of each
person who is a lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC, the Web
sites maintained by the Clerk of the House of Representatives, the
Secretary of the Senate, and the Federal Election Commission to
determine whether, at the time a contribution was forwarded to, or
received by, the reporting committee:
(A) The person was listed as a current registrant under Section 4(a)
of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1603(a));
(B) The person was an individual listed on a current registration
filed under Section 4(b)(6) or a current report filed under Section
5(b)(2)(C) of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1603 or
1604);
[[Page 124]]
* * *