[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.93 Travel by aircraft or other means of transportation.
(a) Scope and definitions. (1) This section applies to all campaign
travelers who use non-commercial travel.
(2) Campaign travelers who use commercial travel, such as a
* * *
(i) Campaign traveler means
(A) Any candidate traveling in connection with an election for
Federal office or any individual traveling in connection with an
election for Federal office on behalf of a candidate or political
committee; or
(B) Any member of the news media traveling with a candidate.
(ii) Service provider means the owner of an aircraft or other
conveyance, or a person who leases an aircraft or other conveyance from
the owner or otherwise obtains a legal right to the use of an aircraft
or other conveyance, and who uses the aircraft or other conveyance to
provide transportation to a campaign traveler. For a jointly owned or
leased aircraft or other conveyance, the service provider is the person
who makes the aircraft or other conveyance available to the campaign
traveler.
(iii) Unreimbursed value means the difference between the value of
the transportation service provided, as set forth in this section, and
the amount of payment for that transportation service by the political
committee or campaign traveler to the service provider within the time
limits set forth in this section.
(iv) Commercial travel means travel aboard:
(A) An aircraft operated by an air carrier or commercial operator
certificated by the Federal Aviation Administration, provided that the
flight is required to be conducted under Federal Aviation Administration
air carrier safety rules, or, in the case of travel which is abroad, by
an air carrier or commercial operator certificated by an appropriate
foreign civil aviation authority, provided that the flight is required
to be conducted under air carrier safety rules; or
(B) Other means of transportation operated for commercial passenger
service.
(v) Non-commercial travel means travel aboard any conveyance that is
not
[[Page 60]]
commercial travel, as defined in paragraph (a)(3)(iv) of this section.
(vi) Comparable aircraft means an aircraft of similar make and model
as the aircraft that actually makes the trip, with similar amenities as
that aircraft.
(b) General rule. (1) No contribution is made by a service provider
to a candidate or political committee if:
(i) Every candidate's authorized committee or other political
committee on behalf of which the travel is conducted pays the service
provider, within the required time, for the full value of the
transportation, as determined in accordance with paragraphs (c), (d),
(e) or (g) of this section, provided to all campaign travelers who are
traveling on behalf of that candidate or political committee; or
(ii) Every campaign traveler for whom payment is not made under
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section pays the service provider for the
full value of the transportation provided to that campaign traveler as
determined in accordance with paragraphs (c), (d), (e) or (g) of this
section. See 11 CFR 100.79 and 100.139 for treatment of certain
unreimbursed transportation expenses incurred by individuals traveling
on behalf of candidates, authorized committees, and political committees
of political parties.
(2) Except as provided in 11 CFR 100.79, the unreimbursed value of
transportation provided to any campaign traveler, as determined in
accordance with paragraphs (c), (d) or (e) of this section, is an in-
kind contribution from the service provider to the candidate or
political committee on whose behalf, or with whom, the campaign traveler
traveled. Contributions are subject to the reporting requirements,
limitations and prohibitions of the Act.
(3) When a candidate is accompanied by a member of the news media,
or by security personnel provided by any Federal or State government,
the news media or government security provider may reimburse the
political committee paying for the pro-rata share of the travel by the
member of the media or security personnel, or may pay the service
provider directly for that pro-rata share, up to the applicable amount
set forth in paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(3), (d), (e), or (g) of this
section. A payment made directly to the service provider may be
subtracted from the amount for which the political committee is
otherwise responsible without any contribution resulting. No
contribution results from reimbursement by the media or a government
security provider to a political committee in accordance with this
paragraph.
(c) Travel on aircraft. When a campaign traveler uses aircraft for
non-commercial travel, other than a government aircraft described in
paragraph (e) of this section or a candidate or family owned aircraft
described in paragraph (g) of this section, reimbursement must be
provided no later than seven (7) calendar days after the date the flight
began at one of the following rates to avoid the receipt of an in-kind
contribution:
(1) Travel by or on behalf of Senate, presidential, or vice-
presidential candidates. A Senate, presidential, or vice-presidential
candidate traveling on his own behalf, or any person traveling on behalf
of such candidate or the candidate's authorized committee must pay the
pro rata share per campaign traveler of the normal and usual charter
fare or rental charge for travel on a comparable aircraft of comparable
size. The pro rata share shall be calculated by dividing the normal and
usual charter fare or rental charge by the number of campaign travelers
on the flight that are traveling on behalf of such candidates or their
authorized committees, including members of the news media, and security
personnel traveling with a candidate. No portion of the normal and usual
charter fare or rental charge may be attributed to any campaign
travelers that are not traveling on behalf of such candidates or their
authorized committees, or any other passengers, except as permitted
under paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
* * *