[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.3 Contents of reports (52 U.S.C. 30104(b), 30114).
(a) Reporting of receipts. Each report filed under Sec. 104.1 shall
disclose the total amount of receipts for the reporting period and for
* * *
applicable), and a certification, under penalty of perjury, as to
whether such independent expenditure is made in cooperation,
consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, any
candidate or any authorized committee or agent of such committee;
(C) The information required by 11 CFR 104.3(b)(3)(vii) (A) and (B)
shall be reported on Schedule E as part of a report covering the
reporting period in which the aggregate disbursements for any
independent expenditure to any person exceed $200 per calendar year.
Schedule E shall also include the total of all such expenditures of $200
or less made during the reporting period.
(viii) Each person who receives any expenditure from the reporting
committee during the reporting period in connection with an expenditure
under 11 CFR part 109, subpart D (52 U.S.C. 30116(d)),together with the
date, amount, and purpose of any such expenditure as well as the name
of, and office sought by (including State and Congressional district,
when applicable), the candidate on whose behalf the expenditure is made;
and
(ix) Each person who has received any disbursement within the
reporting period not otherwise disclosed in accordance with 11 CFR
104.3(b)(3) to whom the aggregate amount or value of disbursements made
by the reporting committee exceeds $200 within the calendar year,
together with the date, amount and purpose of any such disbursement.
(4) Itemization of disbursements by authorized committees. Each
authorized committee shall report the full name and address of each
person in each of the following categories, as well as the information
required by each category.
(i) Each person to whom an expenditure in an aggregate amount or
value in excess of $200 within the election cycle is made by the
reporting authorized committee to meet the authorized committee's
operating expenses, together with the date, amount and purpose of each
expenditure.
(A) As used in this paragraph, purpose means a brief statement or
description of why the disbursement was made. Examples of statements or
descriptions which meet the requirements of this paragraph include the
following: dinner expenses, media, salary, polling, travel, party fees,
phone banks, travel expenses, travel expense reimbursement, and catering
costs. However, statements or descriptions such as advance, election day
expenses, other expenses, expenses, expense reimbursement,
miscellaneous, outside services, get-out-the-vote and voter registration
would not meet the requirements of this paragraph for reporting the
purpose of an expenditure.
(B) In addition to reporting the purpose described in paragraph
(b)(4)(i)(A) of this section, whenever an authorized committee itemizes
a disbursement that is partially or entirely a personal use for which
reimbursement is required under 11 CFR 113.1(g)(1)(ii)(C) or (D), it
shall provide a brief explanation of the activity for which
reimbursement is required.
(ii) Each authorized committee of the same candidate to which a
transfer is made by the reporting committee during the reporting period,
together with the date and amount of such transfer;
(iii) Each person who receives a loan repayment, including a
repayment of a loan of money derived from an advance on a candidate's
brokerage account,
[[Page 97]]
credit card, home equity line of credit, or other lines of credit
described in 11 CFR 100.83 and 100.143, from the reporting committee
during the reporting period, together with the date and amount of such
loan repayment;
(iv) [Reserved]
(v) Each person who receives a contribution refund or other offset
to contributions from the reporting committee where such contribution
refund was reported under 11 CFR 104.3(b)(2)(v), together with the date
and amount of such refund or offset.
(vi) Each person who has received any disbursement(s) not otherwise
disclosed under paragraph (b)(4) of this section to whom the aggregate
amount or value of such disbursements exceeds $200 within the election
cycle, together with the date, amount, and purpose of any such
disbursement.
(c) Summary of contributions and operating expenditures. Each report
filed pursuant to Sec. 104.1 shall disclose for both the reporting
period and the calendar year (or the election cycle, in the case of the
authorized committee):
(1)(i) The total contributions to the reporting committee;
(ii) The total offsets to contributions;
(iii) The net contributions (subtract total offsets from total
contributions);
(2)(i) The reporting committee's total operating expenditures;
(ii) The total offsets to operating expenditures;
(iii) The net operating expenditures (subtract total offsets from
total operating expenditures).
(d) Reporting debts and obligations. Each report filed under 11 CFR
104.1 shall, on Schedule C or D, as appropriate, disclose the amount and
nature of outstanding debts and obligations owed by or to the reporting
committee. Loans, including a loan of money derived from an advance on a
candidate's brokerage account, credit card, home equity line of credit,
or other lines of credit described in 11 CFR 100.83, obtained by an
individual prior to becoming a candidate for use in connection with that
individual's campaign shall be reported as an outstanding loan owed to
the lender by the candidate's principal campaign committee, if such
loans are outstanding at the time the individual becomes a candidate.
Where such debts and obligations are settled for less than their
reported amount or value, each report filed under 11 CFR 104.1 shall
contain a statement as to the circumstances and conditions under which
such debts or obligations were extinguished and the amount paid. See 11
CFR 116.7.
(1) In addition, when a political committee obtains a loan from, or
establishes a line of credit at, a lending institution as described in
* * *