[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.29 Electioneering communication (52 U.S.C. 30104(f)(3)).
(a) Electioneering communication means any broadcast, cable, or
satellite communication that:
(1) Refers to a clearly identified candidate for Federal office;
* * *
television station, radio station, cable television system, or satellite
system.
(2) Refers to a clearly identified candidate means that the
candidate's name, nickname, photograph, or drawing appears, or the
identity of the candidate is otherwise apparent through an unambiguous
reference such as ``the President,'' ``your Congressman,'' or ``the
incumbent,'' or through an unambiguous reference to his or her status as
a candidate such as ``the Democratic presidential nominee'' or ``the
Republican candidate for Senate in the State of Georgia.''
(3)(i) Publicly distributed means aired, broadcast, cablecast or
otherwise disseminated through the facilities of a television station,
radio station, cable television system, or satellite system.
(ii) In the case of a candidate for nomination for President or Vice
President, publicly distributed means the requirements of paragraph
(b)(3)(i) of this section are met and the communication:
(A) Can be received by 50,000 or more persons in a State where a
primary election, as defined in 11 CFR 9032.7, is being held within 30
days; or
(B) Can be received by 50,000 or more persons anywhere in the United
States within the period between 30 days before the first day of the
national nominating convention and the conclusion of the convention.
(4) A special election or a runoff election is a primary election if
held to nominate a candidate. A special election or a runoff election is
a general election if held to elect a candidate.
(5) Targeted to the relevant electorate means the communication can
be received by 50,000 or more persons--
(i) In the district the candidate seeks to represent, in the case of
a candidate for Representative in or Delegate or Resident Commissioner
to, the Congress; or
(ii) In the State the candidate seeks to represent, in the case of a
candidate for Senator.
(6)(i) Information on the number of persons in a Congressional
district or State that can receive a communication publicly distributed
by a television station, radio station, a cable television system, or
satellite system, shall be available on the Federal Communications
Commission's Web site, http://www.fcc.gov. A link to that site is
[[Page 48]]
available on the Federal Election Commission's Web site, http://
www.fec.gov. If the Federal Communications Commission's Web site
indicates that a communication cannot be received by 50,000 or more
persons in the specified Congressional district or State, then such
information shall be a complete defense against any charge that such
communication constitutes an electioneering communication, so long as
such information is posted on the Federal Communications Commission's
Web site on or before the date the communication is publicly
distributed.
(ii) If the Federal Communications Commission's Web site does not
indicate whether a communication can be received by 50,000 or more
* * *
(2) Appears in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed
through the facilities of any broadcast, cable, or satellite television
or radio station, unless such facilities are owned or controlled by any
political party, political committee, or candidate. A news story
distributed through a broadcast, cable, or satellite television or radio
station owned or controlled by any political party, political committee,
or candidate is nevertheless exempt if the news story meets the
requirements described in 11 CFR 100.132(a) and (b);
(3) Constitutes an expenditure or independent expenditure provided
that the expenditure or independent expenditure is required to be
reported under the Act or Commission regulations;
(4) Constitutes a candidate debate or forum conducted pursuant to 11
CFR 110.13, or that solely promotes such a debate or forum and is made
by or on behalf of the person sponsoring the debate or forum; or
(5) Is paid for by a candidate for State or local office in
connection with an election to State or local office, provided that the
communication does not promote, support, attack or oppose any Federal
candidate. See 11 CFR 300.71 for communications paid for by a candidate
for State or local office that promotes, supports, attacks or opposes a
Federal candidate.
[67 FR 65210, 65217, Oct. 23, 2002, as amended at 70 FR 75717, Dec. 21,
2005; 79 FR 16663, Mar. 26, 2014]
Sec. Sec. 100.30-100.32 [Reserved]