[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 102.7 Organization of political committees (52 U.S.C. 30102(a)).
(a) Every political committee shall have a treasurer and may
designate, on the committee's Statement of Organization, an assistant
treasurer who shall assume the duties and responsibilities of the
treasurer in the event of a temporary or permanent vacancy in the office
or in the event the treasurer is unavailable.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a), no contribution or
expenditure shall be accepted or made by or on behalf of a political
committee at a time when there is a vacancy in the office of the
treasurer.
(c) No expenditure shall be made for or on behalf of a political
committee without the authorization of its treasurer or of an agent
authorized orally or in writing by the treasurer.
(d) Any candidate who receives a contribution, as defined at 11 CFR
part 100, subparts B and D, obtains any loan or makes any disbursement
in connection with his or her campaign, shall be considered as having
received the contribution, obtained the loan or made the disbursement as
an agent of such authorized committee(s).
[45 FR 15104, Mar. 7, 1980, as amended at 67 FR 78680, Dec. 26, 2002]