[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.148 Volunteer activity for candidate.
The payment by a candidate for any public office (including State or
local office), or by such candidate's authorized committee, of the costs
of that candidate's campaign materials that include information on or
any reference to a candidate for Federal office and that are used in
connection with volunteer activities (such as pins, bumper stickers,
handbills, brochures, posters, and yard signs) is not an expenditure on
behalf of such candidate for Federal office, provided that the payment
is not for the use of broadcasting, newspapers, magazines, billboards,
direct mail or similar types of general public communication or
political advertising. The payment of the portion of the cost of such
materials allocable to Federal candidates shall be made from
contributions subject to the limitations and prohibitions of the Act.
For purposes of this section, the term direct mail means mailings by
commercial vendors or mailings made from lists that were not developed
by the candidate. But see 11 CFR 100.24, 104.17(a), and part 300,
subparts D and E for exempt activities that also constitute Federal
election activity.