[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 6.170 Compliance procedures.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, this
section applies to all allegations of discrimination on the basis of
handicap in programs or activities conducted by the Commission.
(b) The Commission will process complaints alleging violations of
section 504 with respect to employment according to the procedures
established in 29 CFR part 1613 pursuant to section 501 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791).
(c) Responsibility for implementation and operation of this section
shall be vested in the Rehabilitation Act Officer.
(d)(1)(i) Any person who believes that he or she or any specific
class of persons of which he or she is a member has been subjected to
discrimination prohibited by this part may file a complaint with the
Rehabilitation Act Officer.
(ii) Any person who believes that a denial of his or her services
will result or has resulted in discrimination prohibited by this part
may file a complaint with the Rehabilitatin Act Officer.
(2) All complete complaints must be filed within 180 days of the
alleged act of discrimination. The Commission may extend this time
period for good cause.
(3) Complaints filed under this part shall be addressed to the
Rehabilitation Act Officer, Federal Election Commission, at the street
address identified in the definition of ``Commission'' in Sec. 1.2.
(e) The Commission will notify the Architectural and Transportation
Barriers Compliance Board upon receipt of any complaint alleging that a
building or facility that is subject to the Architectural Barriers Act
of 1968, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4151-4157), or section 502 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C. 792), are not readily
accessible and usable to handicapped persons.
(f)(1) The Commission will accept and investigate a complete
complaint that is filed in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section
and over which it has jurisdiction. The Rehabilitation Act Officer will
notify the complainant and the respondent of receipt and acceptance of
the complaint.
(2) If the Rehabilitation Act Officer receives a complaint that is
not complete (See 11 CFR 6.101(c)), he or she will notify the
complainant within 30 days of receipt of the incomplete complaint, that
additional information is needed. If the complainant fails to complete
the complaint within 30 days
[[Page 32]]
of receipt of this notice, the Rehabilitation Act Officer will dismiss
the complaint without prejudice.
(3) If the Rehabilitation Act Officer receives a complaint over
which the Commission does not have jurisdiction, the Commission will
promptly notify the complainant and will make reasonable efforts to
refer the complaint to the appropriate governmental entity.
(g) Within 180 days of receipt of a complete complaint for which it
has jurisdiction, the Commission will notify the complainant of the
results of the investigation in a letter containing--
(1) Findings of fact and conclusions of law;
(2) A description or a remedy for each violation found; and
(3) A notice of the right to appeal.
(h) Appeals of the findings of fact and conclusions of law or
remedies must be filed by the complainant within 90 days of receipt from
the Commission of the letter required by Sec. 6.170(g). The Commission
may extend this time for good cause.
(i) Timely appeals to the Commission shall be addressed to the
Rehabilitation Act Officer, Federal Election Commission, at the street
address identified in the definition of ``Commission'' in Sec. 1.2.
(j) The Commission will notify the complainant of the results of the
appeal within 60 days of the receipt of the request. If the Commission
determines that it needs additional information from the complainant, it
shall have 60 days from the date it receives the additional information
to make its determination on the appeal.
(k) The Commission may extend the time limits in paragraphs (g) and
(j) of this section for good cause.
(l) The Commission may delegate its authority for conducting
complaint investigations to other Federal agencies, except that the
authority for making the final determination may not be delegated.
[49 FR 33211, Aug. 22, 1984, as amended at 50 FR 50778, Dec. 12, 1985;
82 FR 60853, Dec. 26, 2017]
Sec. Sec. 6.171-6.999 [Reserved]
PART 7_STANDARDS OF CONDUCT--Table of Contents
Sec.