[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.73 News story, commentary, or editorial by the media.
Any cost incurred in covering or carrying a news story, commentary,
or editorial by any broadcasting station (including a cable television
operator, programmer or producer), Web site, newspaper, magazine, or
other periodical publication, including any Internet or electronic
publication, is not a contribution unless the facility is owned or
controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate, in
which case the costs for a news story:
(a) That represents a bona fide news account communicated in a
publication of general circulation or on a licensed broadcasting
facility; and
(b) That is part of a general pattern of campaign-related news
accounts that give reasonably equal coverage to
[[Page 53]]
all opposing candidates in the circulation or listening area, is not a
contribution.
[67 FR 50585, Aug. 5, 2002, as amended at 71 FR 18613, Apr. 12, 2006]