[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 102.17 Joint fundraising by committees other than separate
segregated funds.
(a) General. Nothing in this section shall supersede 11 CFR part
300, which prohibits any person from soliciting, receiving, directing,
* * *
(ii) In the following situations, the notice shall include the
following additional information:
(A) If one or more participants engage in the joint fundraising
activity solely to satisfy outstanding debts, a statement informing
contributors that the allocation formula may change if a participant
receives sufficient funds to pay its outstanding debts; and
(B) If one or more participants can lawfully accept contributions
that are prohibited under the Act, a statement informing contributors
that contributions from prohibited sources will be distributed only to
those participants that can accept them.
(3) Separate depository account. (i) The participants or the
fundraising representative shall establish a separate depository account
to be used solely for the receipt and disbursement of the joint
fundraising proceeds. All contributions deposited into the separate
depository account must be permissible under the Act. Each political
committee shall amend its Statement of Organization to reflect the
account as an additional depository. If one or more participants can
lawfully accept contributions that are prohibited under the Act, the
participants may either establish a second depository account for
contributions received from prohibited sources or they may forward such
contributions directly to the nonfederal participants.
(ii) The fundraising representative shall deposit all joint
fundraising proceeds in the separate depository account within ten days
of receipt as required by 11 CFR 103.3. The fundraising representative
may delay distribution of the fundraising proceeds to the participants
until all contributions are received and all expenses are paid.
(iii) For contribution reporting and limitation purposes, the date
of receipt of a contribution by a participating political committee is
the date that the contribution is received by the fundraising
representative. The fundraising representative shall report
contributions in the reporting period in which they are received.
Participating political committees shall report joint fundraising
proceeds in accordance with 11 CFR 102.17(c)(8) when such funds are
received from the fundraising representative.
(4) Recordkeeping requirements. (i) The fundraising representative
and participating committees shall screen all contributions received to
insure that the prohibitions and limitations of 11 CFR parts 110 and 114
are observed. Participating political committees shall make their
contributor records available to the fundraising representative to
enable the fundraising representative to carry out its duty to screen
contributions.
(ii) The fundraising representative shall collect and retain
contributor information with regard to gross proceeds as required under
11 CFR 102.8 and shall also forward such information to participating
political committees. The fundraising representative shall also keep a
* * *
contributor has previously contributed to any of the participants, a
contributor may make a contribution to the joint fundraising effort
which contribution represents the total amount that the contributor
could contribute to all of the participants under the applicable limits
of 11 CFR 110.1 and 110.2.
(6) Allocation of gross proceeds. (i) The fundraising representative
shall allocate proceeds according to the formula stated in the
fundraising agreement. If distribution according to the allocation
formula extinguishes the debts of one or more participants and results
in a surplus for those participants or if distribution under the formula
results in a violation of the contribution limits of 11 CFR 110.1(a),
the fundraising
[[Page 89]]
representative may reallocate the excess funds. Reallocation shall be
based upon the remaining participants' proportionate shares under the
allocation formula. If reallocation results in a violation of a
contributor's limit under 11 CFR 110.1, the fundraising representative
shall return to the contributor the amount of the contribution that
exceeds the limit.
(ii) Designated contributions which exceed the contributor's limit
to the designated participant under 11 CFR part 110 may not be
reallocated by the fundraising representative absent the prior written
permission of the contributor.
(iii) If any participants can lawfully accept contributions from
sources prohibited under the Act, any such contributions that are
received are not required to be distributed according to the allocation
formula.
(7) Allocation of expenses and distribution of net proceeds. (i) If
participating committees are not affiliated as defined in 11 CFR 110.3
prior to the joint fundraising activity and are not committees of the
same political party;
(A) After gross contributions are allocated among the participants
under 11 CFR 102.17(c)(6), the fundraising representative shall
calculate each participant's share of expenses based on the percentage
of the total receipts each participant had been allocated. If
contributions from sources prohibited under the Act have been received
and distributed under 11 CFR 102.17(c)(6)(iii), those contributions need
not be included in the total receipts for the purpose of allocating
expenses under this section. To calculate each participant's net
proceeds, the fundraising representative shall subtract the
participant's share of expenses from the amount that participant has
been allocated from gross proceeds.
(B) A participant may only pay expenses on behalf of another
participant subject to the contribution limits of 11 CFR part 110.
(C) The expenses from a series of fundraising events or activities
shall be allocated among the participants on a per-event basis
regardless of whether the participants change or remain the same
throughout the series.
(ii) If participating committees are affiliated as defined in 11 CFR
* * *