[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Request for records.
(a) A request to inspect or copy those public records described in
11 CFR 5.4(a) may be made in person or by mail. The Public Disclosure
and Media Relations Division is open Monday through Friday between the
hours of 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. and is located at the Federal Election
Commission at the street address identified in the definition of
``Commission'' in Sec. 1.2.
(b) Each request shall describe the records sought with sufficient
specificity with respect to names, dates and subject matter to permit
the records to be located with a reasonable amount of effort. A
requester will be promptly advised if the requested records cannot be
located on the basis of the description given and that further
identifying information must be provided before the request can be
satisfied.
(c) Requests for copies of records not available through the Public
Disclosure and Media Relations Division shall be addressed to the Chief
FOIA Officer, Federal Election Commission, at the street address
identified in the definition of ``Commission'' in Sec. 1.2. Requests
for Commission records not described in 11 CFR 5.4(a) shall be treated
as requests made pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C.
552) and shall be governed by 11 CFR part 4. In the event that the
Public Disclosure and Media Relations Division receives a written
request for access to materials not described in 11 CFR 5.4(a), it shall
promptly forward such request to the Commission FOIA Officer for
processing in accordance with the provisions of part 4 of this chapter.
[45 FR 31293, May 13, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 50778, Dec. 12, 1985; 75
FR 31, Jan. 4, 2010; 81 FR 94240, Dec. 23, 2016; 82 FR 60853, Dec. 26,
2017]