[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.52 Gift, subscription, loan, advance or deposit of money.
(a) A gift, subscription, loan (except for a loan made in accordance
with 11 CFR 100.82 and 100.83), advance, or deposit of money or anything
of value made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election
for Federal office is a contribution.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term loan includes a
guarantee, endorsement, and any other form of security.
(1) A loan that exceeds the contribution limitations of 52 U.S.C.
30116 and 11 CFR part 110 shall be unlawful whether or not it is repaid.
(2) A loan is a contribution at the time it is made and is a
contribution to the extent that it remains unpaid. The aggregate amount
loaned to a candidate or committee by a contributor, when added to other
contributions from that individual to that candidate or committee, shall
not exceed the contribution limitations set forth at 11 CFR part 110. A
loan, to the extent it is repaid, is no longer a contribution.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, a loan
is a contribution by each endorser or guarantor. Each endorser or
guarantor shall be deemed to have contributed that portion of the total
amount of the loan for which he or she agreed to be liable in a written
agreement. Any reduction in the unpaid balance of the loan shall reduce
proportionately the amount endorsed or guaranteed by each endorser or
guarantor in such written agreement. In the event that such agreement
does not stipulate the portion of the loan for which each endorser or
guarantor is liable, the loan shall be considered a loan by each
endorser or guarantor in the same proportion to the unpaid balance that
each endorser or guarantor bears to the total number of endorsers or
guarantors.
(4) A candidate may obtain a loan on which his or her spouse's
signature is required when jointly owned assets are used as collateral
or security for the loan. The spouse shall not be considered a
contributor to the candidate's campaign if the value of the candidate's
share of the property used as collateral equals or exceeds the amount of
the loan that is used for the candidate's campaign.
(5) If a political committee makes a loan to any person, such loan
shall be subject to the limitations of 11 CFR part 110. Repayment of the
principal amount of such loan to such political
[[Page 51]]
committee shall not be a contribution by the debtor to the lender
committee. Such repayment shall be made with funds that are subject to
the prohibitions of 11 CFR 110.20 and part 114. The payment of interest
to such committee by the debtor shall be a contribution only to the
extent that the interest paid exceeds a commercially reasonable rate
prevailing at the time the loan is made. All payments of interest shall
be made from funds subject to the prohibitions of 11 CFR 110.20 and part
114.
(c) For purposes of this section, the term money includes currency
of the United States or of any foreign nation, checks, money orders, or
any other negotiable instruments payable on demand.
(d)(1) For purposes of this section, the term anything of value
includes all in-kind contributions. Unless specifically exempted under
11 CFR part 100, subpart C, the provision of any goods or services
without charge or at a charge that is less than the usual and normal
charge for such goods or services is a contribution. Examples of such
goods or services include, but are not limited to: Securities,
facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel, advertising services,
membership lists, and mailing lists. If goods or services are provided
at less than the usual and normal charge, the amount of the in-kind
contribution is the difference between the usual and normal charge for
the goods or services at the time of the contribution and the amount
charged the political committee.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (d)(1) of this section, usual and
normal charge for goods means the price of those goods in the market
from which they ordinarily would have been purchased at the time of the
contribution; and usual and normal charge for any services, other than
those provided by an unpaid volunteer, means the hourly or piecework
charge for the services at a commercially reasonable rate prevailing at
the time the services were rendered.
[67 FR 50585, Aug. 5, 2002, as amended at 67 FR 78680, Dec. 26, 2002; 79
FR 16663, Mar. 26, 2014; 79 FR 77845, Dec. 29, 2014]