[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.22 Disclosure of bundling by Lobbyist/Registrants and
Lobbyist/Registrant PACs (52 U.S.C. 30104(i)).
(a) Definitions. (1) Reporting Committee. Reporting committee means:
(i) An authorized committee of a Federal candidate as defined at 11
* * *
(i) Forwarded contribution means a contribution delivered or
transmitted, by physical or electronic means, to the reporting committee
by a lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC, or by any person
that the reporting committee knows to be forwarding such contribution on
behalf of a lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC.
(ii) Received and credited contribution means a contribution
received by the reporting committee from the contributor or
contributors, and credited by the reporting committee or candidate
involved to a lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC through
records, designations, or other means of recognizing that a certain
amount of money
[[Page 123]]
has been raised by the lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC.
(A) Records, designations, or other means of recognizing. Records
means written evidence (including writings, charts, computer files,
tables, spreadsheets, databases, or other data or data compilations
stored in any medium from which information can be obtained) that the
reporting committee or candidate involved attributes to a lobbyist/
registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC contributions raised by that
person or entity and received by the reporting committee.
Designations or other means of recognizing bundled contributions
means benefits given by the reporting committee to persons for raising a
certain amount of contributions, including but not limited to:
(1) Titles that the reporting committee assigns to persons who have
raised a certain amount of contributions;
(2) Tracking identifiers that the reporting committee assigns and
that are included on contributions or contributions-related materials
(for example, contributor response devices, cover letters, or Internet
Web site solicitation pages) for the purpose of maintaining information
about the amounts of contributions that a person raises;
(3) Access (including offers or attendance) to events or activities
given to the lobbyist/registrant or lobbyist/registrant PAC by the
reporting committee as a result of raising a certain amount of
contributions; and
(4) Mementos, such as photographs with the candidate or autographed
copies of books authored by the candidate, given by the reporting
committee to persons who have raised a certain amount of contributions.
(B) The candidate involved. The candidate involved means the
candidate by whom the authorized committee is authorized; the candidate
or individual holding Federal office who directly or indirectly
established, finances, maintains or controls the leadership PAC; or the
chairman of the committee in the case of a political party committee.
(iii) Bundled contributions do not include contributions made by the
lobbyist/registrant PAC or from the personal funds of the lobbyist/
registrant that forwards or is credited with raising the contributions
* * *