[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.111 Gift, subscription, loan, advance or deposit of
money.
(a) A purchase, payment, distribution, loan (except for a loan made
in accordance with 11 CFR 100.113 and 100.114), advance, deposit, or
gift of money or anything of value, made by any person for the purpose
of influencing any election for Federal office is an expenditure.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term payment includes payment
of any interest on an obligation and any guarantee or endorsement of a
loan by a candidate or a political committee.
(c) For purposes of this section, the term payment does not include
the repayment by a political committee of the principal of an
outstanding obligation that is owed by such committee, except that the
repayment shall be reported as disbursements in accordance with 11 CFR
104.3(b).
(d) For purposes of this section, the term money includes currency
of the United States or of any foreign nation, checks, money orders, or
any other negotiable instrument payable on demand.
(e)(1) For purposes of this section, the term anything of value
includes all in-kind contributions. Unless specifically exempted under
11 CFR part 100, subpart E, the provision of any goods or services
without charge or at a charge that is less than the usual and normal
charge for the goods or services is an expenditure. Examples of such
goods or services include, but are not limited to: Securities,
facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel, advertising services,
membership lists, and mailing lists. If goods or services are provided
at less than the usual and normal charge, the amount of the expenditure
is the difference between the usual and normal charge for the goods or
services at the time of the expenditure and the amount charged the
candidate or political committee.
[[Page 65]]
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (e)(1) of this section, usual and
normal charge for goods means the price of those goods in the market
from which they ordinarily would have been purchased at the time of the
expenditure; and usual and normal charge for services, other than those
provided by an unpaid volunteer, means the hourly or piecework charge
for the services at a commercially reasonable rate prevailing at the
time the services were rendered.