[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 4.7 Requests for records.
(a) [Reserved]
(b)(1) Requests for copies of records pursuant to the Freedom of
Information Act shall be addressed to Chief FOIA Officer, Federal
Election Commission, at the street address identified in the definition
of ``Commission'' in Sec. 1.2. The request shall reasonably describe
the records sought with sufficient specificity with respect to names,
dates, and subject matter, to permit the records to be located. A
requester will be promptly advised if the records cannot be located on
the basis of the description given and that further identifying
information must be provided before the request can be satisfied.
(2) Requests for Commission records and copies thereof shall specify
the preferred form or format (including electronic formats) of the
response. The Commission shall accommodate requesters as to form or
format if the record is readily available in that form or format. When
requesters do not specify the form or format of the response, the
Commission shall respond in the form or format in which the document is
most accessible to the Commission.
(c) The Commission shall determine within twenty working days after
receipt of a request, or twenty working days after an appeal is granted,
whether to comply with such request, unless in unusual circumstances the
time is extended or subject to Sec. 4.9(f)(3), which governs advance
payments. In the event the time is extended, the requestor shall be
notified of the reasons for the extension and the date on which a
determination is expected to be made, but in no case shall the extended
time exceed ten working days. An extension may be made if it is--
(1) Necessary to locate records or transfer them from physically
separate facilities; or
(2) Necessary to search for, collect, and appropriately examine a
large quantity of separate and distinct records which are the subject of
a single request; or
(3) Necessary for consultation with another agency which has a
substantial interest in the determination of the request, or with two or
more components of the Commission which have a substantial subject
matter interest therein.
(d) If the Commission determines that an extension of time greater
than ten working days is necessary to respond to a request satisfying
the ``unusual circumstances'' specified in paragraph (c) of this
section, the Commission shall so notify the requester and give the
requester an opportunity to limit the scope of the request so that it
may be processed within the time limit prescribed in paragraph (c) of
this section, or arrange with the Commission an alternative time frame
for processing the request or a modified request.
(e) The Commission may aggregate and process as a single request
requests by the same requester, or a group of requesters acting in
concert, if the Commission reasonably believes that the requests
actually constitute a single request that would otherwise satisfy the
unusual circumstances specified in paragraph (c) of this section, and
the requests involve clearly related matters.
[[Page 19]]
(f) The Commission uses a multitrack system to process requests
under the Freedom of Information Act that is based on the amount of work
and/or time involved in processing requests. Requests for records are
processed in the order they are received within each track. Upon receipt
of a request for records, the Commission shall determine which track is
appropriate for the request. The Commission may contact requesters whose
requests do not appear to qualify for the fastest tracks and provide
such requesters the opportunity to limit their requests so as to qualify
for a faster track. Requesters who believe that their requests qualify
for the fastest tracks and who wish to be notified if the Commission
disagrees may so indicate in the request and, where appropriate and
feasible, shall also be given an opportunity to limit their requests.
(g) The Commission shall consider requests for the expedited
processing of requests in cases where the requester demonstrates a
compelling need for such processing.
(1) The term compelling need means:
(i) That a failure to obtain requested records on an expedited basis
could reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or
physical safety of an individual; or
(ii) With respect to a request made by a person primarily engaged in
disseminating information, urgency to inform the public concerning
actual or alleged Federal government activity.
(2) Requesters for expedited processing must include in their
requests a statement setting forth the basis for the claim that a
``compelling need'' exists for the requested information, certified by
the requester to be true and correct to the best of his or her knowledge
and belief.
(3) The Commission shall determine whether to grant a request for
expedited processing and notify the requester of such determination
within ten days of receipt of the request. Denials of requests for
expedited processing may be appealed as set forth in Sec. 4.8. The
Commission shall expeditiously determine any such appeal. As soon as
practicable, the Commission shall process the documents responsive to a
request for which expedited processing is granted.
(h) Any person denied access to records by the Commission shall be
notified immediately giving reasons therefore, and notified of the right
of such person to appeal such adverse determination to the Commission.
(i) The date of receipt of a request under this part shall be the
date on which the FOIA Officer actually receives the request.
[44 FR 33368, June 8, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 31292, May 13, 1980; 50
FR 50778, Dec. 12, 1985; 52 FR 39213, Oct. 21, 1987; 65 FR 9206, Feb.
24, 2000; 75 FR 31, Jan. 4, 2010; 82 FR 60853, Dec. 26, 2017]