[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 102.6 Transfers of funds; collecting agents.
(a) Transfers of funds; registration and reporting required--(1) Who
may make transfers under this section. (i) Transfers of funds may be
* * *
(iii) Transfers of joint fundraising proceeds may be made without
limit on amount between organizations or committees participating in the
joint fundraising activity provided that no participating committee or
organization governed by 11 CFR 102.17 received more than its allocated
share of the funds raised.
(iv) Transfers under paragraphs (a)(1) (i) through (iii) shall be
made only from funds which are permissible under the Act. See 11 CFR
parts 110, 114 and 115.
(2) When registration and reporting required. Except as provided in
11 CFR 102.6(b), organizations or committees making transfers under 11
CFR 102.6(a)(1) shall count such transfers against the reporting
thresholds of the Act for determining whether an organization or
committee is a political committee under 11 CFR 100.5.
(b) Fundraising by collecting agents; No reporting required--(1)
Definition of collecting agent. A collecting agent is an organization or
committee that collects and transmits contributions to one or more
separate segregated funds to which the collecting agent is related. A
collecting agent may be either:
[[Page 81]]
(i) A committee, whether or not it is a political committee as
defined in 11 CFR 100.5, affiliated with the separate segregated fund
under 11 CFR 110.3; or
(ii) The connected organization of the separate segregated fund as
defined in 11 CFR 100.6; or
(iii) A parent, subsidiary, branch, division, department, or local
unit of the connected organization of the separate segregated fund; or
(iv) A local, national or international union collecting
contributions on behalf of the separate segregated fund of any
federation with which the local, national or international union is
affiliated. See 11 CFR 114.1(e).
(2) Collecting agent not required to report. A collecting agent that
is an unregistered organization and that follows the procedures of 11
CFR 102.6(c) is not required to register and report as a political
committee under 11 CFR parts 102 and 104, provided that the organization
does not engage in other activities such as making contributions or
expenditures for the purpose of influencing federal elections.
(3) Who is not a collecting agent--(i) Commercial fundraising firm.
A separate segregated fund or a collecting agent may hire a commercial
fundraising firm to assist in fundraising; however, the commercial
fundraising firm shall not be considered as a collecting agent for the
purpose of this section. Rather, the commercial fundraising firm shall
be considered to be the agent of the separate segregated fund or
collecting agent.
(ii) Individuals. An individual who collects contributions for a
separate segregated fund shall not be considered a collecting agent for
the purpose of this section. Individuals who collect contributions are
subject to the requirements of 11 CFR 102.8 and the provisions of 11 CFR
part 110.
(4) Separate segregated fund may collect contributions. Nothing in
* * *
agent. The collecting agent may only solicit contributions from those
persons permitted to be solicited under 11 CFR part 114. The
solicitation for contributions must meet all of the requirements for
proper solicitations under 11 CFR 114.5.
(i) The collecting agent may pay any or all of the costs incurred in
soliciting and transmitting contributions to the separate segregated
fund.
(ii) If the separate segregated fund pays any solicitation or other
administrative expense from its own account, which expense could be paid
for as an administrative expense by the collecting agent, the collecting
agent may reimburse the separate segregated fund no later than 30
calendar days after the expense was paid by the separate segregated
fund.
(3) Checks combining contributions with other payments. A
contributor may write a check that represents both a contribution and
payment of dues or other fees. The check must be drawn on the
contributor's personal checking account or on a non-repayable corporate
drawing account of the individual contributor. Under a payroll deduction
plan, an employer may write a check on behalf of its employees to a
union or its agent, which check represents a combined payment of
voluntary contributions to the union's separate segregated fund and
union dues or other employee deductions.
(4) Transmittal of contributions. The full amount of each
contribution collected by a collecting agent on behalf of a separate
segregated fund shall be transmitted to that fund within 10 or 30 days
as required by 11 CFR 102.8.
(i) Checks made payable to the separate segregated fund shall be
transmitted by the collecting agent directly to the separate segregated
fund in accordance with 11 CFR 102.8.
(ii) To transfer all other contributions, a collecting agent shall
either:
[[Page 82]]
(A) Establish a transmittal account to be used solely for the
deposit and transmittal of funds collected on behalf of the separate
segregated fund. Funds deposited into this account are subject to the
prohibitions and limitations of the Act. If any expenditure is made from
the account, other than a transfer of funds to an affiliated committee,
the account shall be considered a depository of the recipient committee
and all activity of that account shall be reported; or
(B) Deposit the contributions collected into the collecting agent's
treasury account. The collecting agent shall keep separate records of
all receipts and deposits that represent contributions to the separate
segregated fund and, in the case of cash contributions, the collecting
agent shall make separate deposits of such funds; or
(C) Deposit the contributions collected into an account otherwise
established solely for State or local election activity. The collecting
agent shall keep separate records of all receipts and deposits that
represent contributions to the separate segregated fund; or
* * *