[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 106.1 Allocation of expenses between candidates.
(a) General rule. (1) Expenditures, including in-kind contributions,
independent expenditures, and coordinated expenditures made on behalf of
more than one clearly identified Federal candidate shall be attributed
to each such candidate according to the benefit reasonably expected to
be derived. For example, in the case of a publication or broadcast
communication, the attribution shall be determined by the proportion of
space or time devoted to each candidate as compared to the total space
or time devoted to all candidates. In the case of a fundraising program
or event where funds are collected by one committee for more than one
clearly identified candidate, the attribution shall be determined by the
proportion of funds received by each candidate as compared to the total
receipts by all candidates. In the case of a phone bank, the attribution
shall be determined by the number of questions or statements devoted to
each candidate as compared to the total number of questions or
statements devoted to all candidates. These methods shall also be used
to allocate payments involving both expenditures on behalf of one or
more clearly identified Federal candidates and disbursements on behalf
of one or more clearly identified non-Federal candidates.
(2) An expenditure made on behalf of more than one clearly
identified Federal candidate shall be reported pursuant to 11 CFR
104.10(a) or 104.17(a), as appropriate. A payment that also includes
amounts attributable to one or more non-Federal candidates, and that is
made by a political committee with separate Federal and non-Federal
accounts, shall be made according to the procedures set forth in 11 CFR
106.6(e) or 106.7(f), but shall be reported pursuant to 11 CFR 104.10(a)
or 104.17(a). If a State, district, or local party committee's payment
on behalf of both a Federal candidate and a non-Federal candidate is for
a Federal election activity, only Federal funds may be used for the
entire payment. For Federal election activities, the provisions of 11
CFR 300.33 and 104.17(a) will apply to payments attributable to
candidates.
(b) An authorized expenditure made by a candidate or political
committee on behalf of another candidate shall be reported as a
contribution in-kind (transfer) to the candidate on whose behalf the
expenditure was made, except that expenditures made by party committees
pursuant to Sec. 109.32 or 109.33 need only be reported as an
expenditure.
[[Page 127]]
(c) Exceptions: (1) Expenditures for rent, personnel, overhead,
general administrative, fund-raising, and other day-to-day costs of
political committees need not be attributed to individual candidates,
unless these expenditures are made on behalf of a clearly identified
candidate and the expenditure can be directly attributed to that
candidate.
(2) Expenditures for educational campaign seminars, for training of
campaign workers, and for registration or get-out-the-vote drives of
committees need not be attributed to individual candidates unless these
expenditures are made on behalf of a clearly identified candidate, and
the expenditure can be directly attributed to that candidate.
(3) Payments made for the cost of certain voter registration and
get-out-the-vote activities conducted by State or local party
organizations on behalf of any Presidential or Vice-Presidential
candidate(s) are exempt from the definition of a contribution or an
expenditure under 11 CFR 100.89 and 100.149. If the State or local party
organization includes references to any candidate(s) seeking nomination
or election to the House of Representatives or Senate of the United
States the portion of the cost of such activities allocable to such
candidate(s) shall be considered a contribution to or an expenditure on
behalf of such candidate(s), unless such reference is incidental to the
overall activity. If such reference is incidental to the overall
activity, such costs shall not be considered a contribution to or
expenditure on behalf of any candidate(s).
(d) For purposes of this section, clearly identified shall have the
same meaning as set forth at 11 CFR 100.17.
(e) State, district, and local party committees, separate segregated
funds, and nonconnected committees that make mixed Federal/non-Federal
payments for activities other than an activity entailing an expenditure
for a Federal candidate and disbursement for a non-Federal candidate, or
that make mixed Federal/Levin fund payments, shall allocate those
expenses in accordance with 11 CFR 106.6, 106.7, or 300.33, as
appropriate.
(52 U.S.C. 30111(a)(8))
[41 FR 35944, Aug. 25, 1976, as amended at 45 FR 15117, Mar. 7, 1980; 45
FR 21209, Apr. 1, 1980; 55 FR 26069, June 26, 1990; 60 FR 35305, July 6,
1995; 67 FR 49115, July 29, 2002; 67 FR 78681, Dec. 26, 2002]