[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.24 Federal election activity (52 U.S.C. 30101(20)).
(a) As used in this section, and in part 300 of this chapter,
(1) In connection with an election in which a candidate for Federal
* * *
The mailer concludes by reminding recipients, ``Don't forget to register
to vote for X by October 1st.''
(B) A phone call for a State party fundraiser gives listeners
information about the event, solicits donations, and concludes by
reminding listeners, ``Don't forget to register to vote.''
(3) Get-out-the-vote activity.
(i) Get-out-the-vote activity means:
(A) Encouraging or urging potential voters to vote, whether by mail
(including direct mail), e-mail, in person, by telephone (including pre-
recorded telephone calls, phone banks and messaging such as SMS and
MMS), or by any other means;
(B) Informing potential voters, whether by mail (including direct
mail), e-mail, in person, by telephone (including pre-recorded telephone
calls, phone banks and messaging such as SMS and MMS), or by any other
means, about:
(1) Times when polling places are open;
(2) The location of particular polling places; or
(3) Early voting or voting by absentee ballot;
(C) Offering or arranging to transport, or actually transporting,
potential voters to the polls; or
(D) Any other activity that assists potential voters to vote.
(ii) Activity is not get-out-the-vote activity solely because it
includes a brief exhortation to vote, so long as the exhortation is
incidental to a communication, activity, or event. Examples of brief
exhortations incidental to a communication, activity, or event include:
(A) A mailer praises the public service record of mayoral candidate
X and/or discusses his campaign platform. The mailer concludes by
reminding recipients, ``Vote for X on November 4th.''
(B) A phone call for a State party fundraiser gives listeners
information about the event, solicits donations, and concludes by
reminding listeners, ``Don't forget to vote on November 4th.''
(4) Voter identification means acquiring information about potential
voters, including, but not limited to, obtaining voter lists and
creating or enhancing voter lists by verifying or adding information
about the voters' likelihood of voting in an upcoming election or their
likelihood of voting for specific candidates. The date a voter list is
acquired shall govern whether a State, district, or local party
committee has obtained a voter list within the meaning of this section.
(b) As used in part 300 of this chapter, Federal election activity
means any of the activities described in paragraphs (b)(1) through
(b)(4) of this section.
(1) Voter registration activity during the period that begins on the
date that is 120 calendar days before the date that a regularly
scheduled Federal election is held and ends on the date of the election.
For purposes of voter registration activity, the term ``election'' does
not include any special election.
(2) The following activities conducted in connection with an
election in which one or more candidates for Federal office appears on
the ballot (regardless of whether one or more candidates for State or
local office also appears on the ballot):
(i) Voter identification.
(ii) Generic campaign activity, as defined in 11 CFR 100.25.
(iii) Get-out-the-vote activity.
(3) A public communication that refers to a clearly identified
candidate for Federal office, regardless of whether a candidate for
State or local election is also mentioned or identified, and that
promotes or supports, or attacks or opposes any candidate for Federal
office. This paragraph applies whether or not the communication
expressly advocates a vote for or against a Federal candidate.
(4) Services provided during any month by an employee of a State,
district, or local committee of a political party who spends more than
25 percent of that individual's compensated time during that month on
activities in connection with a Federal election.
(c) Exceptions. Federal election activity does not include any
amount expended or disbursed by a State, district, or local committee of
a political party for any of the following activities:
[[Page 46]]
(1) A public communication that refers solely to one or more clearly
identified candidates for State or local office and that does not
promote or support, or attack or oppose a clearly identified candidate
for Federal office; provided, however, that such a public communication
shall be considered a Federal election activity if it constitutes voter
registration activity, generic campaign activity, get-out-the-vote
activity, or voter identification.
(2) A contribution to a candidate for State or local office,
provided the contribution is not designated to pay for voter
registration activity, voter identification, generic campaign activity,
get-out-the-vote activity, a public communication, or employee services
as set forth in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.
(3) The costs of a State, district, or local political convention,
meeting or conference.
(4) The costs of grassroots campaign materials, including buttons,
bumper stickers, handbills, brochures, posters, and yard signs, that
name or depict only candidates for State or local office.
(5) Voter identification activity that is conducted solely in
connection with a non-Federal election held on a date on which no
Federal election is held, and which is not used in a subsequent election
in which a Federal candidate appears on the ballot.
(6) Get-out-the-vote activity that is conducted solely in connection
with a non-Federal election held on a date on which no Federal election
is held, provided that any communications made as part of such activity
refer exclusively to:
(i) Non-Federal candidates participating in the non-Federal
election, if the non-Federal candidates are not also Federal candidates;
(ii) Ballot referenda or initiatives scheduled for the date of the
non-Federal election; or
(iii) The date, polling hours, and locations of the non-Federal
election.
* * *