[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Procedures for requests pertaining to individual records
in a record system.
(a) Any individual may request the Commission to inform him or her
whether a particular record system named by the individual contains a
record pertaining to him or her. The request may be made in person or in
writing at the location and to the person specified in the notice
describing that record system.
(b) An individual who believes that the Commission maintains records
pertaining to him or her but who cannot determine which record system
contains those records, may request assistance by mail or in person from
the Commission's Chief Privacy Officer during the hours of 9 a.m. to
5:30 p.m. at the street address identified in the definition of
``Commission'' in Sec. 1.2.
(c) Requests under paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section shall be
acknowledged by the Commission within 15 days from the date of receipt
of the request. If the Commission is unable to locate the information
requested under paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section, it shall so
notify the individual within 15 days after receipt of the request. Such
acknowledgement may request additional information to assist the
Commission in locating the record or it may advise the individual that
no record or document exists about that individual.
[41 FR 43064, Sept. 29, 1976, as amended at 50 FR 50778, Dec. 12, 1985;
75 FR 31, Jan. 4, 2010; 82 FR 60852, Dec. 26, 2017]