[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 5.4 Availability of records.
(a) In accordance with 52 U.S.C. 30111(a), the Commission shall make
the following material available for public inspection and copying
through the Commission's Public Disclosure and Media Relations Division:
[[Page 24]]
(1) Reports of receipts and expenditures, designations of campaign
depositories, statements of organization, candidate designations of
campaign committees and the indices compiled from the filings therein.
(2) Requests for advisory opinions, written comments submitted in
connection therewith, and responses issued by the Commission.
(3) With respect to enforcement matters, any conciliation agreement
entered into between the Commission and any respondent.
(4) Opinions of Commissioners rendered in enforcement cases and
General Counsel's Reports and non-exempt 52 U.S.C. 30109 investigatory
materials shall be placed on the public record of the Agency no later
than 30 days from the date on which all respondents are notified that
the Commission has voted to close such an enforcement file.
(5) Letter requests for guidance and responses thereto.
(6) The minutes of Commission meetings.
(7) Material routinely prepared for public distribution, e.g.
campaign guidelines, FEC Record, press releases, speeches, notices to
candidates and committees.
(8) Audit reports (if discussed in open session).
(9) Agendas for Commission meetings.
(b) The provisions of this part apply only to existing records;
nothing herein shall be construed as requiring the creation of new
records.
(c) In order to ensure the integrity of the Commission records
subject to the Act and the maximum availability of such records to the
public, nothing herein shall be construed as permitting the physical
removal of any Commission records from the public facilities maintained
by the Public Disclosure and Media Relations Division other than copies
of such records obtained in accordance with the provisions of this part.
(d) Release of records under this section is subject to the
provisions of 5 U.S.C. 552a.
[45 FR 31293, May 13, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 9207, Feb. 24, 2000; 79
FR 77844, Dec. 29, 2014; 81 FR 94240, Dec. 23, 2016]