[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.4 Independent expenditures by political committees
(52 U.S.C. 30104(b), (d), and (g)).
(a) Regularly scheduled reporting. Every political committee that
makes independent expenditures must report all such independent
expenditures on Schedule E in accordance with 11 CFR 104.3(b)(3)(vii).
Every person that is not a political committee must report independent
expenditures in accordance with paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section
and 11 CFR 109.10.
(b) Reports of independent expenditures made at any time up to and
including the 20th day before an election--(1) Independent expenditures
aggregating less than $10,000 in a calendar year. For each election in
which a political committee makes independent expenditures, the
political committee shall aggregate its independent expenditures made in
each calendar year to determine its reporting obligation. When a
committee makes independent expenditures aggregating less than $10,000
for an election in any calendar year, up to and including the 20th day
before an election, the committee must report those independent
expenditures on Schedule E of FEC Form 3X, at the time of its regular
reports in accordance with 11 CFR 104.3, 104.5, and 104.9.
(2) Independent expenditures aggregating $10,000 or more in a
calendar year. For each election in which a political committee makes
independent expenditures, the political committee shall aggregate its
independent expenditures made in each calendar year to determine its
reporting obligation. When a committee makes independent expenditures
aggregating $10,000 or more for an election in any calendar year, up to
and including the 20th day before an election, it must report those
independent expenditures on Schedule E of FEC Form 3X. Political
committees must ensure that the Commission receives these reports by
11:59 p.m. Eastern Standard/Daylight Time on the second day following
the date on which a communication that constitutes an independent
expenditure is publicly distributed or otherwise publicly disseminated.
Each time subsequent independent expenditures relating to the same
election aggregate an additional $10,000 or more, the political
committee must ensure that the Commission receives a new 48-hour report
of the subsequent independent expenditures by 11:59 p.m. Eastern
Standard/Daylight Time on the second day following the date on which the
communication is publicly distributed or otherwise publicly
disseminated. (See paragraph (f) of this section for aggregation.) Each
48-hour report must contain the information required by 11 CFR
104.3(b)(3)(vii) indicating whether the independent expenditure is made
in support of, or in opposition to, the candidate involved. In addition
to other permissible means of filing, a political committee may file the
48-hour reports under this section by any of the means permissible under
11 CFR 100.19(d)(3).
(c) Reports of independent expenditures made less than 20 days, but
more than 24 hours before the day of an election. Political committees
must ensure that the Commission receives reports of independent
expenditures aggregating $1,000 or more with respect to a given
election, after the 20th day, but more than 24 hours before 12:01 a.m.
of the day of the election, by 11:59 p.m. Eastern Standard/Daylight Time
on the day following the date on which a communication is publicly
distributed or otherwise publicly disseminated. Each time subsequent
independent expenditures relating to the same election aggregate an
additional $1,000 or more, the political committee must ensure that the
Commission receives a new 24-hour report of the subsequent independent
expenditures by 11:59 p.m. Eastern Standard/Daylight Time on the day
following the date on which a communication that constitutes an
independent expenditure is publicly distributed or otherwise publicly
disseminated. (See paragraph (f) of this section for aggregation.) Each
24-hour report shall contain the information required by 11 CFR
104.3(b)(3)(vii) indicating whether the independent expenditure is made
in support of, or in opposition to, the candidate involved. Political
committees may file reports
[[Page 101]]
under this section by any of the means permissible under 11 CFR
100.19(d)(3).
(d) Verification. Political committees must verify reports of
independent expenditures filed under paragraph (b) or (c) of this
section by one of the methods stated in paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this
section. Any report verified under either of these methods shall be
treated for all purposes (including penalties for perjury) in the same
manner as a document verified by signature.
(1) For reports filed on paper (e.g., by hand-delivery, U.S. Mail or
facsimile machine), the treasurer of the political committee that made
the independent expenditure must certify, under penalty of perjury, the
independence of the expenditure by handwritten signature immediately
following the certification required by 11 CFR 104.3(b)(3)(vii).
(2) For reports filed by electronic mail, the treasurer of the
political committee that made the independent expenditure shall certify,
under penalty of perjury, the independence of the expenditure by typing
the treasurer's name immediately following the certification required by
11 CFR 104.3(b)(3)(vii).
(e) Where to file. Reports of independent expenditures under this
section and 11 CFR 109.10(b) shall be filed as follows:
(1) For independent expenditures in support of, or in opposition to,
a candidate for President or Vice President: with the Commission and the
Secretary of State for the State in which the expenditure is made.
* * *