[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.26 Public communication (52 U.S.C. 30101(22)).
Public communication means a communication by means of any
broadcast, cable, or satellite communication, newspaper, magazine,
outdoor advertising facility, mass mailing, or telephone bank to the
general public, or any other form of general public political
advertising. The term general public political advertising shall not
include communications over the Internet, except for communications
placed for a fee on another person's Web site.
[71 FR 18612, Apr. 12, 2006]