[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.29 Electioneering communication (52 U.S.C. 30104(f)(3)).
(a) Electioneering communication means any broadcast, cable, or
satellite communication that:
(1) Refers to a clearly identified candidate for Federal office;
* * *
a candidate such as ``the Democratic presidential nominee'' or ``the
Republican candidate for Senate in the State of Georgia.''
(3)(i) Publicly distributed means aired, broadcast, cablecast or
otherwise disseminated through the facilities of a television station,
radio station, cable television system, or satellite system.
(ii) In the case of a candidate for nomination for President or Vice
President, publicly distributed means the requirements of paragraph
(b)(3)(i) of this section are met and the communication:
(A) Can be received by 50,000 or more persons in a State where a
primary election, as defined in 11 CFR 9032.7, is being held within 30
days; or
(B) Can be received by 50,000 or more persons anywhere in the United
States within the period between 30 days before the first day of the
national nominating convention and the conclusion of the convention.
(4) A special election or a runoff election is a primary election if
held to nominate a candidate. A special election or a runoff election is
a general election if held to elect a candidate.
(5) Targeted to the relevant electorate means the communication can
be received by 50,000 or more persons--
(i) In the district the candidate seeks to represent, in the case of
a candidate for Representative in or Delegate or Resident Commissioner
to, the Congress; or
(ii) In the State the candidate seeks to represent, in the case of a
candidate for Senator.
(6)(i) Information on the number of persons in a Congressional
district or State that can receive a communication publicly distributed
by a television station, radio station, a cable television system, or
satellite system, shall be available on the Federal Communications
Commission's Web site, http://www.fcc.gov. A link to that site is
[[Page 48]]
available on the Federal Election Commission's Web site, http://
www.fec.gov. If the Federal Communications Commission's Web site
indicates that a communication cannot be received by 50,000 or more
persons in the specified Congressional district or State, then such
information shall be a complete defense against any charge that such
communication constitutes an electioneering communication, so long as
such information is posted on the Federal Communications Commission's
Web site on or before the date the communication is publicly
distributed.
(ii) If the Federal Communications Commission's Web site does not
indicate whether a communication can be received by 50,000 or more
persons in the specified Congressional district or State, it shall be a
complete defense against any charge that a communication reached 50,000
or more persons when the maker of a communication:
(A) Reasonably relies on written documentation obtained from the
broadcast station, radio station, cable system, or satellite system that
states that the communication cannot be received by 50,000 or more
persons in the specified Congressional district (for U.S. House of
Representatives candidates) or State (for U.S. Senate candidates or
presidential primary candidates);
(B) Does not publicly distribute the communication on a broadcast
station, radio station, or cable system, located in any Metropolitan
Area in the specified Congressional district (for U.S. House of
Representatives candidates) or State (for U.S. Senate candidates or
presidential primary candidates); or
(C) Reasonably believes that the communication cannot be received by
50,000 or more persons in the specified Congressional district (for U.S.
House of Representatives candidates) or State (for U.S. Senate
candidates or presidential primary candidates).
(7)(i) Can be received by 50,000 or more persons means--
(A) In the case of a communication transmitted by an FM radio
broadcast station or network, where the Congressional district or State
lies entirely within the station's or network's protected or primary
service contour, that the population of the Congressional district or
State is 50,000 or more; or
(B) In the case of a communication transmitted by an FM radio
broadcast station or network, where a portion of the Congressional
district or State lies outside of the protected or primary service
contour, that the population of the part of the Congressional district
or State lying within the station's or network's protected or primary
service contour is 50,000 or more; or
(C) In the case of a communication transmitted by an AM radio
broadcast station or network, where the Congressional district or State
lies entirely within the station's or network's most outward service
area, that the population of the Congressional district or State is
50,000 or more; or
(D) In the case of a communication transmitted by an AM radio
broadcast station or network, where a portion of the Congressional
district or State lies outside of the station's or network's most
outward service area, that the population of the part of the
Congressional district or State lying within the station's or network's
most outward service area is 50,000 or more; or
(E) In the case of a communication appearing on a television
broadcast station or network, where the Congressional district or State
lies entirely within the station's or network's Grade B broadcast
contour, that the population of the Congressional district or State is
50,000 or more; or
(F) In the case of a communication appearing on a television
broadcast station or network, where a portion of the Congressional
district or State lies outside of the Grade B broadcast contour--
(1) That the population of the part of the Congressional district or
State lying within the station's or network's Grade B broadcast contour
is 50,000 or more; or
(2) That the population of the part of the Congressional district or
State lying within the station's or network's broadcast contour, when
* * *