[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.5 Political committee (52 U.S.C. 30101(4), (5), and (6)).
Political committee means any group meeting one of the following
conditions:
(a) Except as provided in 11 CFR 100.5 (b), (c) and (d), any
* * *
(3) Multi-candidate committee. Multi-candidate committee means a
political committee which (i) has been registered with the Commission or
Secretary of the Senate for at least 6 months; (ii) has received
contributions for Federal elections from more than 50 persons; and (iii)
(except for any State political party organization) has made
contributions to 5 or more Federal candidates.
(4) Party committee. Party committee means a political committee
which represents a political party and is part of the official party
structure at the national, State, or local level.
(5) Delegate committee. A delegate committee is a group of persons
that receives contributions or makes expenditures for the sole purpose
of influencing the selection of one or more delegates to a national
nominating convention. The term delegate committee includes a group of
delegates, a group of individuals seeking selection as delegates and a
group of individuals supporting delegates. A delegate committee that
qualifies as a political committee under 11 CFR 100.5 must register with
the Commission pursuant to 11 CFR part 102 and report its receipts and
disbursements in accordance with 11 CFR part 104. (See definition of
delegate at 11 CFR 110.14(b)(1).)
(6) Leadership PAC. Leadership PAC means a political committee that
is directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained or
controlled by a candidate for Federal office or an individual holding
Federal office but which is not an authorized committee of the candidate
or individual and which is not affiliated with an authorized committee
of the candidate or individual, except that leadership PAC does not
include a political committee of a political party.
(7) Lobbyist/Registrant PAC. See 11 CFR 104.22(a)(3).
(f) A political committee is either an authorized committee or an
unauthorized committee.
(1) Authorized committee. An authorized committee means the
principal campaign committee or any other political committee authorized
by a candidate under 11 CFR 102.13 to receive contributions or make
expenditures on behalf of such candidate, or which has not been
disavowed pursuant to 11 CFR 100.3(a)(3).
(2) Unauthorized committee. An unauthorized committee is a political
committee which has not been authorized in writing by a candidate to
solicit or receive contributions or make expenditures on behalf of such
candidate, or which has been disavowed pursuant to 11 CFR 100.3(a)(3).
(g) Affiliated committee. (1) All authorized committees of the same
candidate for the same election to Federal office are affiliated.
(2) All committees (including a separate segregated fund, see 11 CFR
part 114) established, financed, maintained or controlled by the same
corporation, labor organization, person, or group of persons, including
any parent, subsidiary, branch, division, department, or local unit
thereof, are affiliated. Local unit may include, in appropriate cases, a
franchisee, licensee, or State or regional association.
(3) Affiliated committees sharing a single contribution limitation
under paragraph (g)(2) of this section include all of the committees
established, financed, maintained or controlled by--
(i) A single corporation and/or its subsidiaries;
[[Page 40]]
(ii) A single national or international union and/or its local
unions or other subordinate organizations;
(iii) An organization of national or international unions and/or all
its State and local central bodies;
(iv) A membership organization, (other than political party
committees, see 11 CFR 110.3(b)) including trade or professional
associations, see 11 CFR 114.8(a), and/or related State and local
entities of that organization or group; or
(v) The same person or group of persons.
(4)(i) The Commission may examine the relationship between
organizations that sponsor committees, between the committees
themselves, or between one sponsoring organization and a committee
established by another organization to determine whether committees are
affiliated.
(ii) In determining whether committees not described in paragraphs
(g)(3) (i)-(iv) of this section are affiliated, the Commission will
consider the circumstantial factors described in paragraphs (g)(4)(ii)
(A) through (J) of this section. The Commission will examine these
factors in the context of the overall relationship between committees or
sponsoring organizations to determine whether the presence of any factor
or factors is evidence of one committee or organization having been
established, financed, maintained or controlled by another committee or
sponsoring organization. Such factors include, but are not limited to:
(A) Whether a sponsoring organization owns controlling interest in
the voting stock or securities of the sponsoring organization of another
committee;
(B) Whether a sponsoring organization or committee has the authority
or ability to direct or participate in the governance of another
sponsoring organization or committee through provisions of
constitutions, bylaws, contracts, or other rules, or through formal or
informal practices or procedures;
(C) Whether a sponsoring organization or committee has the authority
or ability to hire, appoint, demote or otherwise control the officers,
or other decisionmaking employees or members of another sponsoring
organization or committee;
(D) Whether a sponsoring organization or committee has a common or
overlapping membership with another sponsoring organization or committee
which indicates a formal or ongoing relationship between the sponsoring
organizations or committees;
(E) Whether a sponsoring organization or committee has common or
overlapping officers or employees with another sponsoring organization
or committee which indicates a formal or ongoing relationship between
the sponsoring organizations or committees;
* * *