[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.93 Travel by aircraft or other means of transportation.
(a) Scope and definitions. (1) This section applies to all campaign
travelers who use non-commercial travel.
(2) Campaign travelers who use commercial travel, such as a
* * *
(g) Aircraft owned or leased by a candidate or a candidate's
immediate family member. (1) For non-commercial travel by a candidate,
or a person traveling on behalf of a candidate, on an aircraft owned or
leased by that candidate or an immediate family member of that
candidate, the candidate's authorized committee must pay:
(i) In the case of travel on an aircraft that is owned or leased
under a shared-ownership or other time-share arrangement, where the
travel does not exceed the candidate's or immediate family member's
proportional share of the ownership interest in the aircraft, the
hourly, mileage, or other applicable rate charged the candidate,
immediate family member, or other service provider for the costs of the
travel; or
(ii) In the case of travel on an aircraft that is owned or leased
under a shared-ownership or other time-share arrangement, where the
travel exceeds the candidate's or immediate family member's proportional
share of the ownership interest in the aircraft, the rate specified in
paragraph (c) of this section (House candidates are prohibited from
engaging in such travel); or
(iii) In the case of travel on an aircraft that is not owned or
leased under a shared-ownership or other time-share arrangement, the pro
rata share per campaign traveler of the costs associated with the trip.
Associated costs include, but are not limited to, the cost of fuel and
crew, and a proportionate share of maintenance costs.
(2) A candidate, or an immediate family member of the candidate,
will be considered to own or lease an aircraft under paragraph (g)(1) of
this section if the candidate or the immediate family member of the
candidate has an ownership interest in an entity that owns the aircraft,
provided that the entity is not a corporation with publicly traded
shares.
(3) A proportional share of the ownership interest in an aircraft
means the amount of use to which the candidate or immediate family
member is entitled under an ownership or lease agreement. Prior to each
flight, the candidate's committee must obtain a certification from the
service provider that the candidate's planned use of the aircraft will
not exceed the candidate's or immediate family member's proportional
share of use under the ownership or lease agreement. See paragraph (j)
of this section for related recordkeeping requirements.
(4) For the purposes of this section, an ``immediate family member''
of a candidate is the father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister,
husband, wife, father-in-law, or mother-in-law of the candidate.
(h) Preemption. In all respects, State and local laws are preempted
with respect to travel in connection with a Federal election to the
extent they purport to supplant the rates or timing requirements of 11
CFR 100.93.
(i) Reporting. (1) In accordance with 11 CFR 104.13, a political
committee on whose behalf the unreimbursed travel
[[Page 63]]
is conducted must report the receipt of an in-kind contribution and the
making of an expenditure under paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(2) When reporting a disbursement for travel services in accordance
with this section, a political committee on whose behalf the travel is
conducted must report the actual dates of travel for which the
disbursement is made in the ``purpose of disbursement'' field.
(j) Recordkeeping. (1) For travel on non-commercial aircraft
conducted under paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(3)(iii), (e)(1), or (g) of this
section, the political committee on whose behalf the travel is conducted
shall maintain documentation of:
(i) The service provider and the size, model, make and tail number
(or other unique identifier for military aircraft) of the aircraft used;
(ii) An itinerary showing the departure and arrival cities and the
date(s) of departure and arrival, a list of all passengers on such trip,
along with a designation of which passengers are and which are not
campaign travelers or security personnel; and
(iii)(A) The rate for the comparable charter aircraft available in
accordance with paragraphs (c), (e) and (f) of this section, including
the airline, charter or air taxi operator, and travel service, if any,
offering that fare to the public, and the dates on which the rates are
based; or
(B) The private traveler reimbursement rate available in accordance
with paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section, and the dates on which the
rate is based.
(iv) Where the travel is aboard an aircraft owned in part by the
candidate or an immediate family member of the candidate, the ownership
or lease agreement specifying the amount of use of the aircraft
corresponding to the candidate's or an immediate family member's
ownership interest in the aircraft, as required by paragraph (g)(1)(i)
and (ii) and (g)(3) of this section, and the certification required by
paragraph (g)(3) of this section.
(2) For travel on non-commercial aircraft conducted under paragraph
(c)(3)(i), (c)(3)(ii), or (e)(2)(i) of this section, the political
committee on whose behalf the travel is conducted shall maintain
documentation of:
(i) The service provider and the size, model, make and tail number
(or other unique identifier for military aircraft) of the aircraft used;
(ii) An itinerary showing the departure and arrival cities and the
date(s) of departure and arrival, a list of all passengers on such trip,
along with a designation of which passengers are and which are not
campaign travelers; and
(iii) The lowest unrestricted non-discounted airfare available in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(3), (e)(2)(i), and (f) of this section,
including the airline offering that fare, flight number, travel service,
if any, providing that fare, and the dates on which the rates are based.
(3) For travel by other conveyances, the political committee on
* * *