[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.20 Reporting electioneering communications
(52 U.S.C. 30104 (f)).
(a) Definitions--(1) Disclosure date means:
(i) The first date on which an electioneering communication is
publicly distributed provided that the person making the electioneering
communication has made one or more disbursements, or has executed one or
more contracts to make disbursements, for the direct costs of producing
or airing one or more electioneering communications aggregating in
excess of $10,000; or
(ii) Any other date during the same calendar year on which an
electioneering communication is publicly distributed provided that the
person making the electioneering communication has made one or more
disbursements, or has executed one or more contracts to make
disbursements, for the direct costs of producing or airing one or more
electioneering communications aggregating in excess of $10,000 since
[[Page 119]]
the most recent disclosure date during such calendar year.
(2) Direct costs of producing or airing electioneering
communications means the following:
(i) Costs charged by a vendor, such as studio rental time, staff
salaries, costs of video or audio recording media, and talent; or
(ii) The cost of airtime on broadcast, cable or satellite radio and
television stations, studio time, material costs, and the charges for a
broker to purchase the airtime.
(3) Persons sharing or exercising direction or control means
officers, directors, executive directors or their equivalent, partners,
and in the case of unincorporated organizations, owners, of the entity
or person making the disbursement for the electioneering communication.
(4) Identification has the same meaning as in 11 CFR 100.12.
(5) Publicly distributed has the same meaning as in 11 CFR
100.29(b)(3).
(b) Who must report and when. Every person who has made an
electioneering communication, as defined in 11 CFR 100.29, aggregating
in excess of $10,000 during any calendar year shall file a statement
with the Commission by 11:59 p.m. Eastern Standard/Daylight Time on the
day following the disclosure date. The statement shall be filed under
penalty of perjury, shall contain the information set forth in paragraph
(c) of this section, and shall be filed on FEC Form 9. Political
committees that make communications that are described in 11 CFR
100.29(a) must report such communications as expenditures or independent
expenditures under 11 CFR 104.3 and 104.4, and not under this section.
(c) Contents of statement. Statements of electioneering
communications filed under paragraph (b) of this section shall disclose
the following information:
(1) The identification of the person who made the disbursement, or
who executed a contract to make a disbursement, and, if the person is
not an individual, the person's principal place of business;
(2) The identification of any person sharing or exercising direction
or control over the activities of the person who made the disbursement
or who executed a contract to make a disbursement;
(3) The identification of the custodian of the books and accounts
from which the disbursements were made;
(4) The amount of each disbursement, or amount obligated, of more
than $200 during the period covered by the statement, the date the
disbursement was made, or the contract was executed, and the
identification of the person to whom that disbursement was made;
(5) All clearly identified candidates referred to in the
electioneering communication and the elections in which they are
candidates;
(6) The disclosure date, as defined in paragraph (a) of this
section;
(7) If the disbursements were paid exclusively from a segregated
bank account consisting of funds provided solely by persons other than
national banks, corporations organized by authority of any law of
Congress, or foreign nationals as defined in 11 CFR 110.20(a)(3), the
name and address of each donor who donated an amount aggregating $1,000
or more to the segregated bank account, aggregating since the first day
of the preceding calendar year.
(8) If the disbursements were not paid exclusively from a segregated
bank account described in paragraph (c)(7) of this section and were not
made by a corporation or labor organization, the name and address of
each donor who donated an amount aggregating $1,000 or more to the
person making the disbursement, aggregating since the first day of the
preceding calendar year.
(9) If the disbursements were made by a corporation or labor
organization and were not paid exclusively from a segregated bank
account described in paragraph (c)(7) of this section, the name and
address of each person who made a donation aggregating $1,000 or more to
the corporation or labor organization, aggregating since the first day
of the preceding calendar year, which was made for the purpose of
furthering electioneering communications.
(d) Recordkeeping. All persons who make electioneering
communications
[[Page 120]]
or who accept donations for the purpose of making electioneering
communications must maintain records in accordance with 11 CFR 104.14.
(e) State waivers. Statements of electioneering communications that
must be filed with the Commission must also be filed with the Secretary
of State of the appropriate State if the State has not obtained a waiver
under 11 CFR 108.1(b).
[68 FR 419, Jan. 3, 2003; 68 FR 5075, Jan. 31, 2003, as amended at 72 FR
72913, Dec. 26, 2007; 80 FR 62816, Oct. 21, 2014]
Effective Date Note: At 83 FR 66595, Dec. 27, 2018, Sec. 104.20 was
amended by revising paragraphs (c)(5) and (6) and redesignating
paragraphs (c)(7) through (9) as paragraphs (c)(8) through (10), and
adding new paragraph (c)(7), effective Mar. 31, 2019. For the
convenience of the user, the added and revised text is set forth as
follows: