[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 102.5 Organizations financing political activity in connection
with Federal and non-Federal elections, other than through
transfers and joint fundraisers: Accounts and accounting.
(a) Organizations that are political committees under the Act, other
than national party committees. (1) Each organization, including a
State, district, or local party committee, that finances political
activity in connection with both Federal and non-Federal elections and
that qualifies as a political committee under 11 CFR 100.5 shall either:
(i) Establish a separate Federal account in a depository in
accordance with 11 CFR part 103. Such account shall be treated as a
separate Federal political committee that must comply with the
requirements of the Act including the registration and reporting
requirements of 11 CFR parts 102 and 104. Only funds subject to the
prohibitions and limitations of the Act shall be deposited in such
separate Federal account. See 11 CFR 103.3. All disbursements,
contributions, expenditures, and transfers by the committee in
connection with any Federal election shall be made from its Federal
account, except as otherwise permitted for State, district and local
party committees by 11 CFR part 300 and paragraph (a)(5) of this
section. No transfers may be made to such Federal account from any other
account(s) maintained by such organization for the purpose of financing
activity in connection with non-Federal elections, except as provided by
11 CFR 300.33, 300.34, 106.6(c), 106.6(f), and 106.7(f). Administrative
expenses for political committees other than party committees shall be
allocated pursuant to 11 CFR 106.6(c) between such Federal account and
any other account maintained by such committee for the purpose for
financing activity in connection with non-Federal elections.
Administrative expenses for State, district, and local party committees
are subject to 11 CFR 106.7 and 11 CFR part 300; or
(ii) Establish a political committee that shall receive only
contributions subject to the prohibitions and limitations of the Act,
regardless of whether such contributions are for use in connection with
Federal or non-Federal elections. Such organization shall register as a
political committee and comply with the requirements of the Act.
(2) Only contributions meeting any of the conditions set forth in
paragraphs (a)(2)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section may be deposited in
a Federal account established under paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section,
see 11 CFR 103.3, or may be received by a political committee
established under paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section:
* * *