[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 4.5 Categories of exemptions.
(a) No requests under 5 U.S.C. 552 shall be denied release unless
the record contains, or its disclosure would reveal, matters that are:
(1) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an
* * *
identification of customers, inventories, or amount of source of income,
profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership,
corporation, or other organization, if the disclosure is likely to have
the effect of either impairing the Commission's ability to obtain such
information as is necessary to perform its statutory functions, or
causing substantial harm to the competitive position of the person,
firm, partnership, corporation, or other organization from which the
information was obtained, unless the Commission is required by law to
disclose such information. These procedures shall be used for submitting
business information in confidence:
(i) A request for confidential treatment shall be addressed to the
Chief FOIA Officer, Federal Election Commission, at the street address
identified in the definition of ``Commission'' in Sec. 1.2, and shall
indicate clearly on the envelope that it is a request for confidential
treatment.
(ii) With each submission of, or offer to submit, business
information which a submitter desires to be treated as confidential
under paragraph (a)(4) of this section, the submitter shall provide the
following, which may be disclosed to the public: (A) A written
description of the nature of the subject information, and a
justification for the request for its confidential treatment, and (B) a
certification in writing under oath that substantially identical
information is not available to the public.
(iii) Approval or denial of requests shall be made only by the Chief
FOIA Officer or his or her designees. A denial shall be in writing,
shall specify the reason therefore, and shall advise the submitter of
the right to appeal to the Commission.
[[Page 17]]
(iv) For good cause shown, the Commission may grant an appeal from a
denial by the Chief FOIA Officer or his or her designee if the appeal is
filed within fifteen (15) days after receipt of the denial. An appeal
shall be addressed to the Chief FOIA Officer, Federal Election
Commission, at the street address identified in the definition of
``Commission'' in Sec. 1.2 and shall clearly indicate that it is a
confidential submission appeal. An appeal will be decided within twenty
(20) days after its receipt (excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal
holidays) unless an extension, stated in writing with the reasons
therefore, has been provided the person making the appeal.
(v) Any business information submitted in confidence and determined
to be entitled to confidential treatment shall be maintained in
confidence by the Commission and not disclosed except as required by
law. In the event that any business information submitted to the
Commission is not entitled to confidential treatment, the submitter will
be permitted to withdraw the tender unless it is the subject of a
request under the Freedom of Information Act or of judicial discovery
proceedings.
(vi) Since enforcement actions under 52 U.S.C. 30109 are
confidential by statute, the procedures outlined in Sec. 4.5(a)(4) (i)
thru (v) are not applicable.
(5) Inter-agency or intra-agency memoranda or letters which would
not be available by law to a party in litigation with the Commission.
(6) Personnel and medical files and similar files, the disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy.
(7) Records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes,
but only to the extent that the production of such law enforcement
records or information:
(i) Could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement
proceedings;
(ii) Would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an
impartial adjudication;
(iii) Could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy;
(iv) Could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a
confidential source, including a State, local, or foreign agency or
authority or any private institution which furnished information on a
confidential basis, and, in the case of a record or information compiled
by a criminal law enforcement authority in the course of a criminal
investigation, or by an agency conducting a lawful national security
intelligence investigation, information furnished by a confidential
source;
(v) Would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions, or would disclose guidelines for law
enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could
reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law; or
(vi) Could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or physical
safety of any individual.
(b) Whenever a request is made which involves access to records
described in 11 CFR 4.5(a)(7); and
(1) The investigation or proceeding involves a possible violation of
criminal law; and
(2) There is reason to believe that--
(i) The subject of the investigation or proceeding is not aware of
its pendency; and
(ii) Disclosure of the existence of the records could reasonably be
expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings;
The agency may, during only such time as that circumstance continues,
treat the records as not subject to the requirements of the Freedom of
Information Act.
(c) Any reasonably segregable portion of a record shall be provided
to any person requesting such record after deletion of the portions
which are exempt. The amount of information deleted shall be indicated
on the released portion of the record, unless including that indication
would harm an interest protected by an exemption in paragraph (a) of
this section under which the deletion is made. If technically feasible,
the amount of the information deleted shall be indicated at the place in
the record where such deletion is made.
[[Page 18]]
(d) If a requested record is one of another government agency or
* * *