[Title 48 CFR ]
204.7304 Solicitation provision and contract clauses.
(a) Use the provision at 252.204-7008, Compliance with Safeguarding
Covered Defense Information Controls, in all solicitations, including
solicitations using FAR part 12 procedures for the acquisition of
commercial items, except for solicitations solely for the acquisition of
commercially available off-the-shelf (COTS) items.
(b) Use the clause at 252.204-7009, Limitations on the Use or
Disclosure of Third-Party Contractor Reported Cyber Incident
Information, in all solicitations and contracts, including solicitations
and contracts using FAR part 12 procedures for the acquisition of
commercial items, for services that include support for the Government's
activities related to safeguarding covered defense information and cyber
incident reporting.
(c) Use the clause at 252.204-7012, Safeguarding Covered Defense
Information and Cyber Incident Reporting, in all solicitations and
contracts, including solicitations and contracts using FAR part 12
procedures for the acquisition of commercial items, except for
solicitations and contracts solely for the acquisition of COTS items.
[80 FR 51743, Aug. 26, 2015, as amended at 80 FR 56929, Sept. 21, 2015;
81 FR 72999, Oct. 21, 2016; 82 FR 61480, Dec. 28, 2017]
Subpart 204.74_Disclosure of information to litigation support
contractors
Source: 79 FR 11339, Feb. 28, 2014, unless otherwise noted.