[Title 48 CFR ]
52.203-13 Contractor Code of Business Ethics and Conduct.
As prescribed in 3.1004(a), insert the following clause:
Contractor Code of Business Ethics and Conduct (OCT 2015)
(a) Definitions. As used in this clause--
Agent means any individual, including a director, an officer, an
employee, or an independent Contractor, authorized to act on behalf of
the organization.
Full cooperation--(1) Means disclosure to the Government of the
information sufficient for law enforcement to identify the nature and
extent of the offense and the individuals responsible for the conduct.
It includes providing timely and complete response to Government
auditors' and investigators' request for documents and access to
employees with information;
(2) Does not foreclose any Contractor rights arising in law, the
FAR, or the terms of the contract. It does not require--
(i) A Contractor to waive its attorney-client privilege or the
protections afforded by the attorney work product doctrine; or
(ii) Any officer, director, owner, or employee of the Contractor,
including a sole proprietor, to waive his or her attorney client
privilege or Fifth Amendment rights; and
(3) Does not restrict a Contractor from--
(i) Conducting an internal investigation; or
[[Page 25]]
(ii) Defending a proceeding or dispute arising under the contract or
related to a potential or disclosed violation.
Principal means an officer, director, owner, partner, or a person
having primary management or supervisory responsibilities within a
business entity (e.g., general manager; plant manager; head of a
division or business segment; and similar positions).
Subcontract means any contract entered into by a subcontractor to
furnish supplies or services for performance of a prime contract or a
subcontract.
Subcontractor means any supplier, distributor, vendor, or firm that
furnished supplies or services to or for a prime contractor or another
subcontractor.
United States means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and
outlying areas.
(b) Code of business ethics and conduct. (1) Within 30 days after
contract award, unless the Contracting Officer establishes a longer time
period, the Contractor shall--
(i) Have a written code of business ethics and conduct;
(ii) Make a copy of the code available to each employee engaged in
performance of the contract.
(2) The Contractor shall--
(i) Exercise due diligence to prevent and detect criminal conduct;
and
(ii) Otherwise promote an organizational culture that encourages
ethical conduct and a commitment to compliance with the law.
(3)(i) The Contractor shall timely disclose, in writing, to the
agency Office of the Inspector General (OIG), with a copy to the
Contracting Officer, whenever, in connection with the award,
performance, or closeout of this contract or any subcontract thereunder,
the Contractor has credible evidence that a principal, employee, agent,
or subcontractor of the Contractor has committed--
(A) A violation of Federal criminal law involving fraud, conflict of
interest, bribery, or gratuity violations found in Title 18 of the
United States Code; or
(B) A violation of the civil False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3729-3733).
(ii) The Government, to the extent permitted by law and regulation,
will safeguard and treat information obtained pursuant to the
Contractor's disclosure as confidential where the information has been
marked ``confidential'' or ``proprietary'' by the company. To the extent
permitted by law and regulation, such information will not be released
by the Government to the public pursuant to a Freedom of Information Act
request, 5 U.S.C. Section 552, without prior notification to the
Contractor. The Government may transfer documents provided by the
Contractor to any department or agency within the Executive Branch if
the information relates to matters within the organization's
jurisdiction.
(iii) If the violation relates to an order against a Governmentwide
acquisition contract, a multi-agency contract, a multiple-award schedule
contract such as the Federal Supply Schedule, or any other procurement
instrument intended for use by multiple agencies, the Contractor shall
notify the OIG of the ordering agency and the IG of the agency
responsible for the basic contract.
(c) Business ethics awareness and compliance program and internal
control system. This paragraph (c) does not apply if the Contractor has
represented itself as a small business concern pursuant to the award of
this contract or if this contract is for the acquisition of a commercial
item as defined at FAR 2.101. The Contractor shall establish the
following within 90 days after contract award, unless the Contracting
Officer establishes a longer time period:
(1) An ongoing business ethics awareness and compliance program.
(i) This program shall include reasonable steps to communicate
periodically and in a practical manner the Contractor's standards and
procedures and other aspects of the Contractor's business ethics
awareness and compliance program and internal control system, by
conducting effective training programs and otherwise disseminating
information appropriate to an individual's respective roles and
responsibilities.
(ii) The training conducted under this program shall be provided to
the Contractor's principals and employees, and as appropriate, the
Contractor's agents and subcontractors.
(2) An internal control system.
(i) The Contractor's internal control system shall--
(A) Establish standards and procedures to facilitate timely
discovery of improper conduct in connection with Government contracts;
and
(B) Ensure corrective measures are promptly instituted and carried
out.
(ii) At a minimum, the Contractor's internal control system shall
provide for the following:
(A) Assignment of responsibility at a sufficiently high level and
adequate resources to ensure effectiveness of the business ethics
awareness and compliance program and internal control system.
* * *