[Title 48 CFR ]
52.215-1 Instructions to Offerors--Competitive Acquisition.
As prescribed in 15.209(a), insert the following provision:
Instructions to Offerors--Competitive Acquisitions (JAN 2017)
(a) Definitions. As used in this provision--
* * *
(iv) Names, titles, and telephone and facsimile numbers (and
electronic addresses if available) of persons authorized to negotiate on
the offeror's behalf with the Government in connection with this
solicitation; and
(v) Name, title, and signature of person authorized to sign the
proposal. Proposals signed by an agent shall be accompanied by evidence
of that agent's authority, unless that evidence has been previously
furnished to the issuing office.
(3) Submission, modification, revision, and withdrawal of proposals.
(i) Offerors are responsible for submitting proposals, and any
modifications or revisions, so as to reach the Government office
designated in the solicitation by the time specified in the
solicitation. If no time is specified in the solicitation, the time for
receipt is 4:30 p.m., local time, for the designated Government office
on the date that proposal or revision is due.
(ii)(A) Any proposal, modification, or revision, received at the
Government office designated in the solicitation after the exact time
specified for receipt of offers is ``late'' and will not be considered
unless it is received before award is made, the Contracting Officer
determines that accepting the late offer would not unduly delay the
acquisition; and--
(1) If it was transmitted through an electronic commerce method
authorized by the solicitation, it was received at the initial point of
entry to the Government infrastructure not later than 5:00 p.m. one
working day prior to the date specified for receipt of proposals; or
(2) There is acceptable evidence to establish that it was received
at the Government installation designated for receipt of offers and was
under the Government's control prior to the time set for receipt of
offers; or
(3) It is the only proposal received.
(B) However, a late modification of an otherwise successful proposal
that makes its terms more favorable to the Government, will be
considered at any time it is received and may be accepted.
(iii) Acceptable evidence to establish the time of receipt at the
Government installation includes the time/date stamp of that
installation on the proposal wrapper, other documentary evidence of
receipt maintained by the installation, or oral testimony or statements
of Government personnel.
(iv) If an emergency or unanticipated event interrupts normal
Government processes so that proposals cannot be received at the office
designated for receipt of proposals by the exact time specified in the
solicitation, and urgent Government requirements preclude amendment of
the solicitation, the time specified for receipt of proposals will be
deemed to be extended to the same time of day specified in the
solicitation on the first work day on which normal Government processes
resume.
(v) Proposals may be withdrawn by written notice received at any
time before award. Oral proposals in response to oral solicitations may
* * *