[Title 48 CFR ]
52.217-9 Option To Extend the Term of the Contract.
As prescribed in 17.208(g), insert a clause substantially the same
as the following:
Option To Extend the Term of the Contract (MAR 2000)
(a) The Government may extend the term of this contract by written
notice to the Contractor within ___ [insert the period of time within
which the Contracting Officer may exercise the option]; provided that
the Government gives the Contractor a preliminary written notice of its
intent to extend at least __ days [60 days unless a different number of
days is inserted] before the contract expires. The preliminary notice
does not commit the Government to an extension.
(b) If the Government exercises this option, the extended contract
shall be considered to include this option clause.
(c) The total duration of this contract, including the exercise of
any options under this clause, shall not exceed __ (months) (years).
[[Page 146]]
(End of clause)
[54 FR 5058, Jan. 31, 1989, as amended at 64 FR 51843, Sept. 24, 1999;
65 FR 16286, Mar. 27, 2000]
52.218 [Reserved]