[Title 48 CFR ]
52.217-8 Option To Extend Services.
As prescribed in 17.208(f), insert a clause substantially the same
as the following:
Option To Extend Services (NOV 1999)
The Government may require continued performance of any services
within the limits and at the rates specified in the contract. These
rates may be adjusted only as a result of revisions to prevailing labor
rates provided by the Secretary of Labor. The option provision may be
exercised more than once, but the total extention of performance
hereunder shall not exceed 6 months. The Contracting Officer may
exercise the option by written notice to the Contractor within ___
[insert the period of time within which the Contracting Officer may
exercise the option].
(End of clause)
[54 FR 29283, July 11, 1989, as amended at 64 FR 51843, Sept. 24, 1999]