[Title 48 CFR ]
52.216-7 Allowable Cost and Payment.
As prescribed in 16.307(a), insert the following clause:
Allowable Cost and Payment (AUG 2018)
(a) Invoicing. (1) The Government will make payments to the
* * *
contract performance in the ordinary course of business, costs incurred,
but not necessarily paid, for--
(A) Supplies and services purchased directly for the contract and
associated financing payments to subcontractors, provided payments
determined due will be made--
(1) In accordance with the terms and conditions of a subcontract or
invoice; and
(2) Ordinarily within 30 days of the submission of the Contractor's
payment request to the Government;
(B) Materials issued from the Contractor's inventory and placed in
the production process for use on the contract;
(C) Direct labor;
(D) Direct travel;
(E) Other direct in-house costs; and
(F) Properly allocable and allowable indirect costs, as shown in the
records maintained by the Contractor for purposes of obtaining
reimbursement under Government contracts; and
(iii) The amount of financing payments that have been paid by cash,
check, or other forms of payment to subcontractors.
(2) Accrued costs of Contractor contributions under employee pension
plans shall be excluded until actually paid unless--
(i) The Contractor's practice is to make contributions to the
retirement fund quarterly or more frequently; and
(ii) The contribution does not remain unpaid 30 days after the end
of the applicable quarter or shorter payment period (any contribution
remaining unpaid shall be excluded from the Contractor's indirect costs
for payment purposes).
(3) Notwithstanding the audit and adjustment of invoices or vouchers
under paragraph (g) below, allowable indirect costs under this contract
shall be obtained by applying indirect cost rates established in
accordance with paragraph (d) below.
(4) Any statements in specifications or other documents incorporated
in this contract by reference designating performance of services or
furnishing of materials at the Contractor's expense or at no cost to the
Government shall be disregarded for purposes of cost-reimbursement under
this clause.
(c) Small business concerns. A small business concern may receive
more frequent payments than every 2 weeks.
(d) Final indirect cost rates. (1) Final annual indirect cost rates
and the appropriate bases shall be established in accordance with
subpart 42.7 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) in effect for
the period covered by the indirect cost rate proposal.
(2)(i) The Contractor shall submit an adequate final indirect cost
rate proposal to the Contracting Officer (or cognizant Federal agency
official) and auditor within the 6-month period following the expiration
of each of its fiscal years. Reasonable extensions, for exceptional
circumstances only, may be requested in writing by the Contractor and
granted in writing by the Contracting Officer. The Contractor shall
support its proposal with adequate supporting data.
(ii) The proposed rates shall be based on the Contractor's actual
cost experience for that period. The appropriate Government
* * *
direct and indirect costs claimed and billed, as required in paragraph
(d)(2)(iii)(I) of this section, within 60 days after settlement of final
indirect cost rates.
(3) The Contractor and the appropriate Government representative
shall execute a written understanding setting forth the final indirect
cost rates. The understanding shall specify (i) the agreed-upon final
annual indirect cost rates, (ii) the bases to which the
[[Page 128]]
rates apply, (iii) the periods for which the rates apply, (iv) any
specific indirect cost items treated as direct costs in the settlement,
and (v) the affected contract and/or subcontract, identifying any with
advance agreements or special terms and the applicable rates. The
understanding shall not change any monetary ceiling, contract
obligation, or specific cost allowance or disallowance provided for in
this contract. The understanding is incorporated into this contract upon
execution.
(4) Failure by the parties to agree on a final annual indirect cost
rate shall be a dispute within the meaning of the Disputes clause.
(5) Within 120 days (or longer period if approved in writing by the
Contracting Officer) after settlement of the final annual indirect cost
rates for all years of a physically complete contract, the Contractor
shall submit a completion invoice or voucher to reflect the settled
amounts and rates. The completion invoice or voucher shall include
settled subcontract amounts and rates. The prime contractor is
responsible for settling subcontractor amounts and rates included in the
completion invoice or voucher and providing status of subcontractor
audits to the contracting officer upon request.
(6)(i) If the Contractor fails to submit a completion invoice or
voucher within the time specified in paragraph (d)(5) of this clause,
the Contracting Officer may--
(A) Determine the amounts due to the Contractor under the contract;
and
(B) Record this determination in a unilateral modification to the
contract.
(ii) This determination constitutes the final decision of the
Contracting Officer in accordance with the Disputes clause.
(e) Billing rates. Until final annual indirect cost rates are
established for any period, the Government shall reimburse the
Contractor at billing rates established by the Contracting Officer or by
an authorized representative (the cognizant auditor), subject to
adjustment when the final rates are established. These billing rates--
(1) Shall be the anticipated final rates; and
(2) May be prospectively or retroactively revised by mutual
agreement, at either party's request, to prevent substantial overpayment
or underpayment.
(f) Quick-closeout procedures. Quick-closeout procedures are
applicable when the conditions in FAR 42.708(a) are satisfied.
(g) Audit. At any time or times before final payment, the
Contracting Officer may have the Contractor's invoices or vouchers and
* * *