[Title 48 CFR ]
52.216-7 Allowable Cost and Payment.
As prescribed in 16.307(a), insert the following clause:
Allowable Cost and Payment (AUG 2018)
(a) Invoicing. (1) The Government will make payments to the
* * *
specific indirect cost items treated as direct costs in the settlement,
and (v) the affected contract and/or subcontract, identifying any with
advance agreements or special terms and the applicable rates. The
understanding shall not change any monetary ceiling, contract
obligation, or specific cost allowance or disallowance provided for in
this contract. The understanding is incorporated into this contract upon
execution.
(4) Failure by the parties to agree on a final annual indirect cost
rate shall be a dispute within the meaning of the Disputes clause.
(5) Within 120 days (or longer period if approved in writing by the
Contracting Officer) after settlement of the final annual indirect cost
rates for all years of a physically complete contract, the Contractor
shall submit a completion invoice or voucher to reflect the settled
amounts and rates. The completion invoice or voucher shall include
settled subcontract amounts and rates. The prime contractor is
responsible for settling subcontractor amounts and rates included in the
completion invoice or voucher and providing status of subcontractor
audits to the contracting officer upon request.
(6)(i) If the Contractor fails to submit a completion invoice or
voucher within the time specified in paragraph (d)(5) of this clause,
the Contracting Officer may--
(A) Determine the amounts due to the Contractor under the contract;
and
(B) Record this determination in a unilateral modification to the
contract.
(ii) This determination constitutes the final decision of the
Contracting Officer in accordance with the Disputes clause.
(e) Billing rates. Until final annual indirect cost rates are
established for any period, the Government shall reimburse the
Contractor at billing rates established by the Contracting Officer or by
an authorized representative (the cognizant auditor), subject to
adjustment when the final rates are established. These billing rates--
(1) Shall be the anticipated final rates; and
(2) May be prospectively or retroactively revised by mutual
agreement, at either party's request, to prevent substantial overpayment
or underpayment.
(f) Quick-closeout procedures. Quick-closeout procedures are
applicable when the conditions in FAR 42.708(a) are satisfied.
(g) Audit. At any time or times before final payment, the
Contracting Officer may have the Contractor's invoices or vouchers and
statements of cost audited. Any payment may be (1) reduced by amounts
found by the Contracting Officer not to constitute allowable costs or
(2) adjusted for prior overpayments or underpayments.
(h) Final payment. (1) Upon approval of a completion invoice or
voucher submitted by the Contractor in accordance with paragraph (d)(5)
of this clause, and upon the Contractor's compliance with all terms of
this contract, the Government shall promptly pay any balance of
allowable costs and that part of the fee (if any) not previously paid.
(2) The Contractor shall pay to the Government any refunds, rebates,
credits, or other amounts (including interest, if any) accruing to or
received by the Contractor or any assignee under this contract, to the
extent that those amounts are properly allocable to costs for which the
Contractor has been reimbursed by the Government. Reasonable expenses
incurred by the Contractor for securing refunds, rebates, credits, or
other amounts shall be allowable costs if approved by the Contracting
Officer. Before final payment under this contract, the Contractor and
each assignee whose assignment is in effect at the time of final payment
shall execute and deliver--
(i) An assignment to the Government, in form and substance
satisfactory to the Contracting Officer, of refunds, rebates, credits,
or other amounts (including interest, if any) properly allocable to
costs for which the Contractor has been reimbursed by the Government
under this contract; and
(ii) A release discharging the Government, its officers, agents, and
* * *