[Title 48 CFR ]
52.216-10 Incentive Fee.
As prescribed in 16.307(d), insert the following clause in
solicitations and contracts when a cost-plus-incentive-fee contract
(other than a facilities contract) is contemplated:
Incentive Fee (JUN 2011)
(a) General. The Government shall pay the Contractor for performing
this contract a fee determined as provided in this contract.
(b) Target cost and target fee. The target cost and target fee
specified in the Schedule are subject to adjustment if the contract is
modified in accordance with paragraph (d) below.
(1) Target cost, as used in this contract, means the estimated cost
of this contract as initially negotiated, adjusted in accordance with
paragraph (d) below.
(2) Target fee, as used in this contract, means the fee initially
negotiated on the assumption that this contract would be performed for a
cost equal to the estimated cost initially negotiated, adjusted in
accordance with paragraph (d) below.
(c) Withholding of payment. (1) Normally, the Government shall pay
the fee to the Contractor as specified in the Schedule. However, when
the Contracting Officer considers that performance or cost indicates
that the Contractor will not achieve target, the Government shall pay on
the basis of an appropriate lesser fee. When the Contractor demonstrates
that performance or cost clearly indicates that the Contractor will earn
a fee significantly above the target fee, the Government may, at the
sole discretion of the Contracting Officer, pay on the basis of an
appropriate higher fee.
(2) Payment of the incentive fee shall be made as specified in the
Schedule; provided that the Contracting Officer withholds a reserve not
to exceed 15 percent of the total incentive fee or $100,000, whichever
is less, to protect the Government's interest. The Contracting Officer
shall release 75 percent of all fee withholds under this contract after
receipt of an adequate certified final indirect cost rate proposal
covering the year of physical completion of this contract, provided the
Contractor has satisfied all other contract terms and conditions,
including the submission of the final patent and royalty reports, and is
not delinquent in submitting final vouchers on prior years' settlements.
The Contracting Officer may release up to 90 percent of the fee
withholds under this contract based on the Contractor's past performance
related to the submission and settlement of final indirect cost rate
proposals.
(d) Equitable adjustments. When the work under this contract is
increased or decreased by a modification to this contract or when any
equitable adjustment in the target cost is authorized under any other
clause, equitable adjustments in the target cost, target fee, minimum
fee, and maximum fee, as appropriate, shall be stated in a supplemental
agreement to this contract.
(e) Fee payable. (1) The fee payable under this contract shall be
the target fee increased by ___ [Contracting Officer insert Contractor's
participation] cents for every dollar that the total allowable cost is
less than the target cost or decreased by ___ [Contracting Officer
insert Contractor's participation] cents for every dollar that the total
allowable cost exceeds the target cost. In no event shall the fee be
greater than ___ [Contracting Officer insert percentage] percent or less
than __ [Contracting Officer insert percentage] percent of the target
cost.
(2) The fee shall be subject to adjustment, to the extent provided
in paragraph (d) above, and within the minimum and maximum fee
limitations in subparagraph (1) above, when the total allowable cost is
increased or decreased as a consequence of (i) payments made under
assignments or (ii) claims excepted from the release as required by
paragraph (h)(2) of the Allowable Cost and Payment clause.
(3) If this contract is terminated in its entirety, the portion of
the target fee payable shall not be subject to an increase or decrease
as provided in this paragraph. The termination shall be accomplished in
accordance with other applicable clauses of this contract.
(4) For the purpose of fee adjustment, total allowable cost shall
not include allowable costs arising out of--
(i) Any of the causes covered by the Excusable Delays clause to the
extent that they are beyond the control and without the fault or
negligence of the Contractor or any subcontractor;
(ii) The taking effect, after negotiating the target cost, of a
statute, court decision,
[[Page 131]]
written ruling, or regulation that results in the Contractor's being
required to pay or bear the burden of any tax or duty or rate increase
in a tax or duty;
(iii) Any direct cost attributed to the Contractor's involvement in
litigation as required by the Contracting Officer pursuant to a clause
of this contract, including furnishing evidence and information
requested pursuant to the Notice and Assistance Regarding Patent and