[Title 48 CFR ]
52.203-6 Restrictions on Subcontractor Sales to the Government.
As prescribed in 3.503-2, insert the following clause:
Restrictions on Subcontractor Sales to the Government (SEP 2006)
(a) Except as provided in (b) below, the Contractor shall not enter
into any agreement with an actual or prospective subcontractor, nor
otherwise act in any manner, which has or may have the effect of
restricting sales by such subcontractors directly to the Government of
any item or process (including computer software) made or furnished by
the subcontractor under this contract or under any follow-on production
contract.
(b) The prohibition in (a) above does not preclude the Contractor
from asserting rights that are otherwise authorized by law or
regulation.
(c) The Contractor agrees to incorporate the substance of this
clause, including this paragraph (c), in all subcontracts under this
contract which exceed the simplified acquisition threshold.
(End of clause)
Alternate I (OCT 1995). As prescribed in 3.503-2, substitute the
following paragraph in place of paragraph (b) of the basic clause:
(b) The prohibition in paragraph (a) of this clause does not
preclude the Contractor from asserting rights that are otherwise
authorized by law or regulation. For acquisitions of commercial items,
the prohibition in paragraph (a) applies only to the extent that any
agreement restricting sales by subcontractors results in the Federal
Government being
[[Page 20]]
treated differently from any other prospective purchaser for the sale of
the commercial item(s).
[50 FR 35479, Aug. 30, 1985, as amended at 60 FR 34761, July 3, 1995; 60
FR 48251, Sept. 18, 1995; 61 FR 39198, July 26, 1996; 71 FR 57369, Sept.
28, 2006]