[Title 48 CFR ]
52.219-18 Notification of Competition Limited to Eligible 8(a) Participants.
As prescribed in 19.811-3(d), insert the following clause:
Notification of Competition Limited to Eligible 8(a) Participants (JAN
2017)
(a) Offers are solicited only from small business concerns expressly
certified by the Small Business Administration (SBA) for participation
in the SBA's 8(a) Program and which meet the following criteria at the
time of submission of offer--
(1) The Offeror is in conformance with the 8(a) support limitation
set forth in its approved business plan; and
[[Page 167]]
(2) The Offeror is in conformance with the Business Activity Targets
set forth in its approved business plan or any remedial action directed
by the SBA.
(b) By submission of its offer, the Offeror represents that it meets
all of the criteria set forth in paragraph (a) of this clause.
(c) Any award resulting from this solicitation will be made to the
Small Business Administration, which will subcontract performance to the
successful 8(a) offeror selected through the evaluation criteria set
forth in this solicitation.
(d)(1) Agreement. A small business concern submitting an offer in
its own name shall furnish, in performing the contract, only end items
manufactured or produced by small business concerns in the United States
or its outlying areas. If this procurement is processed under simplified
acquisition procedures and the total amount of this contract does not
exceed $25,000, a small business concern may furnish the product of any
domestic firm. This paragraph does not apply to construction or service
contracts.
(2) The [insert name of SBA's contractor] will notify the [insert
name of contracting agency] Contracting Officer in writing immediately
upon entering an agreement (either oral or written) to transfer all or
part of its stock or other ownership interest to any other party.
(End of clause)
Alternate I (JAN 2017). If the competition is to be limited to 8(a)
participants within one or more specific SBA regions or districts, add
the following paragraph (a)(3) to paragraph (a) of the clause:
(3) The offeror's approved business plan is on the file and serviced
by _____* _____ (*Contracting Officer completes by inserting the
appropriate SBA District and/or Regional Office(s) as identified by the
SBA).
Alternate II (DEC 1996). When the acquisition is for a product in a
class for which the Small Business Administration has determined that
there are no small business manufacturers or processors in the Federal
market in accordance with 19.502-2(c), delete subparagraph (d)(1).
[54 FR 46009, Oct. 31, 1989; 54 FR 48105, Nov. 21, 1989, as amended at
55 FR 3889, Feb. 5, 1990; 55 FR 25532, June 21, 1990; 55 FR 38518, Sept.
18, 1990; 60 FR 48267, Sept. 18, 1995; 61 FR 39209, July 26, 1996; 61 FR
67422, Dec. 20, 1996; 62 FR 238, Jan. 2, 1997; 62 FR 12720, Mar. 17,
1997; 64 FR 32745, June 17, 1999; 64 FR 51850, Sept. 24, 1999; 68 FR
28085, May 22, 2003; 70 FR 18959, Apr. 11, 2005; 82 FR 4731, Jan. 13,
2017]
52.219-19--52.219-26 [Reserved]