[Title 48 CFR ]
52.219-16 Liquidated Damages--Subcontracting Plan.
As prescribed in 19.708(b)(2), insert the following clause:
Liquidated Damages--Subcontracting Plan (JAN 1999)
(a) Failure to make a good faith effort to comply with the
subcontracting plan, as used in this clause, means a willful or
intentional failure to perform in accordance with the requirements of
the subcontracting plan approved under the clause in this contract
entitled ``Small Business Subcontracting Plan,'' or willful or
intentional action to frustrate the plan.
(b) Performance shall be measured by applying the percentage goals
to the total actual subcontracting dollars or, if a commercial plan is
involved, to the pro rata share of actual subcontracting dollars
attributable to Government contracts covered by the commercial plan. If,
at contract completion or, in the case of a commercial plan, at the
close
[[Page 166]]
of the fiscal year for which the plan is applicable, the Contractor has
failed to meet its subcontracting goals and the Contracting Officer
decides in accordance with paragraph (c) of this clause that the
Contractor failed to make a good faith effort to comply with its
subcontracting plan, established in accordance with the clause in this
contract entitled ``Small Business Subcontracting Plan,'' the Contractor
shall pay the Government liquidated damages in an amount stated. The
amount of probable damages attributable to the Contractor's failure to
comply shall be an amount equal to the actual dollar amount by which the
Contractor failed to achieve each subcontract goal.
(c) Before the Contracting Officer makes a final decision that the
Contractor has failed to make such good faith effort, the Contracting
Officer shall give the Contractor written notice specifying the failure
and permitting the Contractor to demonstrate what good faith efforts
have been made and to discuss the matter. Failure to respond to the
notice may be taken as an admission that no valid explanation exists.
If, after consideration of all the pertinent data, the Contracting
Officer finds that the Contractor failed to make a good faith effort to
comply with the subcontracting plan, the Contracting Officer shall issue
a final decision to that effect and require that the Contractor pay the
Government liquidated damages as provided in paragraph (b) of this
clause.
(d) With respect to commercial plans, the Contracting Officer who
approved the plan will perform the functions of the Contracting Officer
under this clause on behalf of all agencies with contracts covered by
the commercial plan.
(e) The Contractor shall have the right of appeal, under the clause
in this contract entitled Disputes, from any final decision of the
Contracting Officer.
(f) Liquidated damages shall be in addition to any other remedies
that the Government may have.
(End of clause)
[54 FR 30710, July 21, 1989, as amended at 60 FR 48267, Sept. 18, 1995;
63 FR 34068, June 22, 1998; 63 FR 70277, Dec. 18, 1998]