[Title 48 CFR ]
52.204-7 System for Award Management.
As prescribed in 4.1105(a)(1), use the following provision.
System for Award Manangement (OCT 2016)
(a) Definitions. As used in this provision--
Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) indicator means a four-character
suffix to the unique entity identifier. The suffix is assigned at the
discretion of the commercial, nonprofit, or Government entity to
establish additional System for Award Management records for identifying
alternative EFT accounts (see subpart 32.11) for the same entity.
Registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database means
that--
(1) The Offeror has entered all mandatory information, including the
unique entity identifier and the EFT indicator, if applicable, the
Commercial and Government Entity (CAGE) code, as well as data required
by the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006 (see
subpart 4.14) into the SAM database;
(2) The offeror has completed the Core, Assertions, and
Representations and Certifications, and Points of Contact sections of
the registration in the SAM database;
(3) The Government has validated all mandatory data fields, to
include validation of the Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) with the
Internal Revenue Service (IRS). The
[[Page 33]]
offeror will be required to provide consent for TIN validation to the
Government as a part of the SAM registration process; and
(4) The Government has marked the record ``Active''.
Unique entity identifier means a number or other identifier used to
identify a specific commercial, nonprofit, or Government entity. See
www.sam.gov for the designated entity for establishing unique entity
identifiers.
(b)(1) By submission of an offer, the Offeror acknowledges the
requirement that a prospective awardee shall be registered in the SAM
database prior to award, during performance, and through final payment
of any contract, basic agreement, basic ordering agreement, or blanket
purchasing agreement resulting from this solicitation.
(2) The Offeror shall enter, in the block with its name and address
on the cover page of its offer, the annotation ``Unique Entity
Identifier'' followed by the unique entity identifier that identifies
the Offeror's name and address exactly as stated in the offer. The
Offeror also shall enter its EFT indicator, if applicable. The unique
entity identifier will be used by the Contracting Officer to verify that
the Offeror is registered in the SAM database.
(c) If the Offeror does not have a unique entity identifier, it
should contact the entity designated at www.sam.gov for establishment of
the unique entity identifier directly to obtain one. The Offeror should
be prepared to provide the following information:
(1) Company legal business name.
(2) Tradestyle, doing business, or other name by which your entity
is commonly recognized.
(3) Company physical street address, city, state, and Zip Code.
(4) Company mailing address, city, state and Zip Code (if separate
from physical).
(5) Company telephone number.
(6) Date the company was started.
(7) Number of employees at your location.
(8) Chief executive officer/key manager.
(9) Line of business (industry).
(10) Company headquarters name and address (reporting relationship
within your entity).
(d) If the Offeror does not become registered in the SAM database in
the time prescribed by the Contracting Officer, the Contracting Officer
will proceed to award to the next otherwise successful registered
Offeror.
(e) Processing time, which normally takes 48 hours, should be taken
into consideration when registering. Offerors who are not registered
should consider applying for registration immediately upon receipt of
this solicitation.
(f) Offerors may obtain information on registration at https://
www.acquisition.gov.
Alternate I (JUL 2013). As prescribed in 4.1105(a)(2), substitute
the following paragraph (b)(1) for paragraph (b)(1) of the basic
provision:
(b)(1) By submission of an offer, the offeror acknowledges the
requirement that a prospective awardee shall be registered in the System
for Award Management prior to award, during performance, and through
final payment of any contract, basic agreement, basic ordering
agreement, or blanket purchasing agreement resulting from this
solicitation. If registration prior to award is not possible, the
awardee shall be registered in the System for Award Management within 30
days after award or before three days prior to submission of the first
invoice, whichever occurs first.
[68 FR 56674, Oct. 1, 2003, as amended at 68 FR 69259, Dec. 11, 2003; 71
FR 36925, June 28, 2006; 73 FR 21778, Apr. 22, 2008; 74 FR 52849, Oct.
14, 2009; 77 FR 188, Jan. 3, 2012; 77 FR 44058, July 26, 2012; 77 FR
69719, Nov. 20, 2012; 78 FR 37680, June 21, 2013; 81 FR 67739, Sept. 30,
2016]
Effective Date Note: At 83 FR 48698, Sept. 26, 2018, section 52.204-
7 was amended by:
a. Revising the date of the provision;
b. In paragraph (a), revising the defined term ``Registered in the
System for Award Management (SAM) database'' to read ``Registered in the
System for Award Management (SAM)'';
c. Removing from paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) ``the SAM database;'' and
adding ``SAM;'' in their places;
d. Revising paragraph (b)(1);
e. Removing from paragraph (b)(2) ``the SAM database'' and adding
``SAM'' in its place;
f. Revising paragraph (d);
g. Removing paragraphs (e) and (f); and
h. Revising the date of Alternate I and paragraph (b)(1).
The amendments are effective Oct. 26, 2018. For the convenience of
the user, the revised text is set forth as follows: