[Title 48 CFR ]
52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions--Commercial Items.
As prescribed in 12.301(b)(3), insert the following clause:
Contract Terms and Conditions--Commercial Items (Jan 2017)
(a) Inspection/Acceptance. The Contractor shall only tender for
acceptance those items that conform to the requirements of this
contract. The Government reserves the right to inspect or test any
supplies or services that have been tendered for acceptance. The
[[Page 79]]
Government may require repair or replacement of nonconforming supplies
or reperformance of nonconforming services at no increase in contract
price. If repair/replacement or reperformance will not correct the
defects or is not possible, the Government may seek an equitable price
reduction or adequate consideration for acceptance of nonconforming
supplies or services. The Government must exercise its postacceptance
rights (1) within a reasonable time after the defect was discovered or
should have been discovered; and (2) before any substantial change
occurs in the condition of the item, unless the change is due to the
defect in the item.
(b) Assignment. The Contractor or its assignee may assign its rights
to receive payment due as a result of performance of this contract to a
bank, trust company, or other financing institution, including any
Federal lending agency in accordance with the Assignment of Claims Act
(31 U.S.C. 3727). However, when a third party makes payment (e.g., use
of the Governmentwide commercial purchase card), the Contractor may not
assign its rights to receive payment under this contract.
(c) Changes. Changes in the terms and conditions of this contract
may be made only by written agreement of the parties.
* * *
Contractor shall be liable to the Government for any and all rights and
remedies provided by law. If it is determined that the Government
improperly terminated this contract for default, such termination shall
be deemed a termination for convenience.
(n) Title. Unless specified elsewhere in this contract, title to
items furnished under this contract shall pass to the Government upon
acceptance, regardless of when or where the Government takes physical
possession.
(o) Warranty. The Contractor warrants and implies that the items
delivered hereunder are merchantable and fit for use for the particular
purpose described in this contract.
(p) Limitation of liability. Except as otherwise provided by an
express warranty, the Contractor will not be liable to the Government
for consequential damages resulting from any defect or deficiencies in
accepted items.
(q) Other compliances. The Contractor shall comply with all
applicable Federal, State and local laws, executive orders, rules and
regulations applicable to its performance under this contract.
(r) Compliance with laws unique to Government contracts. The
Contractor agrees to comply with 31 U.S.C. 1352 relating to limitations
on the use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracts;
18 U.S.C. 431 relating to officials not to benefit; 40 U.S.C. chapter
37, Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards; 41 U.S.C. chapter 87,
Kickbacks; 41 U.S.C. 4712 and 10 U.S.C. 2409 relating to whistleblower
protections; 49 U.S.C. 40118, Fly American; and 41 U.S.C. chapter 21
relating to procurement integrity.
(s) Order of precedence. Any inconsistencies in this solicitation or
contract shall be resolved by giving precedence in the following order:
(1) the schedule of supplies/services; (2) The Assignments, Disputes,
Payments, Invoice, Other Compliances, Compliance with Laws Unique to
Government Contracts, and Unauthorized Obligations paragraphs of this
* * *
performed by individuals that do not meet the qualifications specified
in the contract, unless specifically authorized by the Contracting
Officer.
(C) Invoices may be submitted once each month (or at more frequent
intervals, if approved by the Contracting Officer) to the Contracting
Officer or the authorized representative.
(D) When requested by the Contracting Officer or the authorized
representative, the Contractor shall substantiate invoices (including
any subcontractor hours reimbursed at the hourly rate in the schedule)
by evidence of actual payment, individual daily job timecards, records
that verify the employees meet the qualifications for the labor
categories specified in the contract, or other substantiation specified
in the contract.
(E) Unless the Schedule prescribes otherwise, the hourly rates in
the Schedule shall not be varied by virtue of the Contractor having
performed work on an overtime basis.
(1) If no overtime rates are provided in the Schedule and the
Contracting Officer approves overtime work in advance, overtime rates
shall be negotiated.
(2) Failure to agree upon these overtime rates shall be treated as a
dispute under the Disputes clause of this contract.
(3) If the Schedule provides rates for overtime, the premium portion
of those rates will be reimbursable only to the extent the overtime is
approved by the Contracting Officer.
(ii) Materials.
(A) If the Contractor furnishes materials that meet the definition
of a commercial item at 2.101, the price to be paid for such materials
* * *