[Title 48 CFR ]
52.214-7 Late submissions, modifications, and withdrawals of bids.
As prescribed in 14.201-6(c)(3), insert the following provision:
Late Submissions, Modifications, and Withdrawals of Bids (NOV 1999)
(a) Bidders are responsible for submitting bids, and any
modifications or withdrawals, so as to reach the Government office
designated in the invitation for bids (IFB) by the time specified in the
IFB. If no time is specified in the IFB, the time for receipt is 4:30
p.m., local time, for the designated Government office on the date that
bids are due.
(b)(1) Any bid, modification, or withdrawal received at the
Government office designated in the IFB after the exact time specified
for receipt of bids is ``late'' and will not be considered unless it is
received before award is made, the Contracting Officer determines that
accepting the late bid would not unduly delay the acquisition; and--
(i) If it was transmitted through an electronic commerce method
authorized by the IFB, it was received at the initial point of entry to
the Government infrastructure not later than 5:00 p.m. one working day
prior to the date specified for receipt of bids; or
(ii) There is acceptable evidence to establish that it was received
at the Government installation designated for receipt of bids and was
under the Government's control prior to the time set for receipt of
bids.
(2) However, a late modification of an otherwise successful bid that
makes its terms more favorable to the Government, will be considered at
any time it is received and may be accepted.
(c) Acceptable evidence to establish the time of receipt at the
Government installation includes the time/date stamp of that
installation on the bid wrapper, other documentary evidence of receipt
maintained by the installation, or oral testimony or statements of
Government personnel.
(d) If an emergency or unanticipated event interrupts normal
Government processes so that bids cannot be received at the Government
office designated for receipt of bids by the exact time specified in the
IFB and urgent Government requirements preclude amendment of the IFB,
the time specified for receipt of bids will be deemed to be extended to
the same time of day specified in the solicitation on the first work day
on which normal Government processes resume.
(e) Bids may be withdrawn by written notice received at any time
before the exact time set for receipt of bids. If the IFB authorizes
facsimile bids, bids may be withdrawn via facsimile received at any time
before the exact time set for receipt of bids, subject to the conditions
specified in the provision at 52.214-31, Facsimile Bids. A bid may be
withdrawn in person by a bidder or its authorized representative if,
before the exact time set for receipt of bids, the identity of the
person requesting withdrawal is established and the person signs a
receipt for the bid.
(End of provision)
[64 FR 51840, Sept. 24, 1999]
52.214-8--52.214-9 [Reserved]