[Title 48 CFR ]
52.212-5 Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes
or Executive Orders--Commercial Items.
* * * * *
Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes or
Executive Orders--Commercial Items (Oct 2018)
* * * * *
(b) * * *
* * * * *
__(4) 52.204-10, Reporting Executive Compensation and First-Tier
Subcontract Awards (Oct 2018) (Pub. L. 109-282) (31 U.S.C. 6101 note).
* * * * *
__(9) 52.209-9, Updates of Publicly Available Information Regarding
Responsibility Matters (Oct 2018) (41 U.S.C. 2313).
* * * * *
__(16) 52.219-8, Utilization of Small Business Concerns (Oct 2018)
(15 U.S.C. 637(d)(2) and (3)).
* * * * *
__(55) 52.232-33, Payment by Electronic Funds Transfer--System for
Award Management (Oct 2018) (31 U.S.C. 3332).
* * * * *
(e)(1) * * *
(iv) 52.219-8, Utilization of Small Business Concerns (Oct 2018) (15
U.S.C. 637(d)(2) and (3)), in all subcontracts that offer further
subcontracting opportunities. If the subcontract (except subcontracts to
small business concerns) exceeds $700,000 ($1.5 million for construction
of any public facility), the subcontractor must include 52.219-8 in
lower tier subcontracts that offer subcontracting opportunities.
* * * * *
Alternate II (Oct 2018). As prescribed in 12.301(b)(4)(ii),
substitute the following paragraphs (d)(1) and (e)(1) for paragraphs
(d)(1) and (e)(1) of the basic clause as follows:
* * * * *
(e)(1) * * *
(ii) * * *
(D) 52.219-8, Utilization of Small Business Concerns (Oct 2018) (15
U.S.C. 637(d)(2) and (3)), in all subcontracts that offer further
subcontracting opportunities. If the subcontract (except subcontracts to
small business concerns) exceeds $700,000 ($1.5 million for construction
of any public facility), the subcontractor must include 52.219-8 in
lower tier subcontracts that offer subcontracting opportunities.
* * * * *
2. At 83 FR 48701, Sept. 26, 2018, section 52.212-5 was amended by
revising the date of the clause and removing paragraph (c)(11),
effective Oct. 26, 2018. For the convenience of the user, the revised
text is set forth as follows: