[Title 48 CFR ]
52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions--Commercial Items.
As prescribed in 12.301(b)(3), insert the following clause:
Contract Terms and Conditions--Commercial Items (Jan 2017)
(a) Inspection/Acceptance. The Contractor shall only tender for
* * *
contract shall remain with the Contractor until, and shall pass to the
Government upon:
(1) Delivery of the supplies to a carrier, if transportation is
f.o.b. origin; or
(2) Delivery of the supplies to the Government at the destination
specified in the contract, if transportation is f.o.b. destination.
(k) Taxes. The contract price includes all applicable Federal,
State, and local taxes and duties.
(l) Termination for the Government's convenience. The Government
reserves the right to terminate this contract, or any part hereof, for
its sole convenience. In the event of such termination, the Contractor
shall immediately stop all work hereunder and shall immediately cause
any and all of its suppliers and subcontractors to cease work. Subject
to the terms of this contract, the Contractor shall be paid a percentage
of the contract price reflecting the percentage of the work performed
prior to the notice of termination, plus reasonable charges the
Contractor can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Government using
its standard record keeping system, have resulted from the termination.
The Contractor shall not be required to comply with the cost accounting
standards or contract cost principles for this purpose. This paragraph
does not give the Government any right to audit the Contractor's
[[Page 81]]
records. The Contractor shall not be paid for any work performed or
costs incurred which reasonably could have been avoided.
(m) Termination for cause. The Government may terminate this
contract, or any part hereof, for cause in the event of any default by
the Contractor, or if the Contractor fails to comply with any contract
terms and conditions, or fails to provide the Government, upon request,
with adequate assurances of future performance. In the event of
termination for cause, the Government shall not be liable to the
Contractor for any amount for supplies or services not accepted, and the
Contractor shall be liable to the Government for any and all rights and
remedies provided by law. If it is determined that the Government
improperly terminated this contract for default, such termination shall
be deemed a termination for convenience.
(n) Title. Unless specified elsewhere in this contract, title to
items furnished under this contract shall pass to the Government upon
acceptance, regardless of when or where the Government takes physical
possession.
(o) Warranty. The Contractor warrants and implies that the items
delivered hereunder are merchantable and fit for use for the particular
purpose described in this contract.
(p) Limitation of liability. Except as otherwise provided by an
express warranty, the Contractor will not be liable to the Government
for consequential damages resulting from any defect or deficiencies in
accepted items.
(q) Other compliances. The Contractor shall comply with all
applicable Federal, State and local laws, executive orders, rules and
regulations applicable to its performance under this contract.
(r) Compliance with laws unique to Government contracts. The
Contractor agrees to comply with 31 U.S.C. 1352 relating to limitations
on the use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracts;
18 U.S.C. 431 relating to officials not to benefit; 40 U.S.C. chapter
37, Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards; 41 U.S.C. chapter 87,
Kickbacks; 41 U.S.C. 4712 and 10 U.S.C. 2409 relating to whistleblower
protections; 49 U.S.C. 40118, Fly American; and 41 U.S.C. chapter 21
relating to procurement integrity.
(s) Order of precedence. Any inconsistencies in this solicitation or
contract shall be resolved by giving precedence in the following order:
(1) the schedule of supplies/services; (2) The Assignments, Disputes,
Payments, Invoice, Other Compliances, Compliance with Laws Unique to
Government Contracts, and Unauthorized Obligations paragraphs of this
clause; (3) the clause at 52.212-5; (4) addenda to this solicitation or
contract, including any license agreements for computer software; (5)
solicitation provisions if this is a solicitation; (6) other paragraphs
of this clause; (7) the Standard Form 1449; (8) other documents,
exhibits, and attachments; and (9) the specification.
(t) System for Award Management (SAM) (1) Unless exempted by an
addendum to this contract, the Contractor is responsible during
performance and through final payment of any contract for the accuracy
and completeness of the data within the SAM database, and for any
liability resulting from the Government's reliance on inaccurate or
incomplete data. To remain registered in the SAM database after the
initial registration, the Contractor is required to review and update on
an annual basis from the date of initial registration or subsequent
* * *