[Title 48 CFR ]
52.215-2 Audit and Records--Negotiation.
As prescribed in 15.209(b), insert the following clause:
Audit and Records--Negotiation (OCT 2010)
(a) As used in this clause, records includes books, documents,
accounting procedures and practices, and other data, regardless of type
and regardless of whether such items are in written form, in the form of
computer data, or in any other form.
(b) Examination of costs. If this is a cost-reimbursement,
incentive, time-and-materials, labor-hour, or price redeterminable
contract, or any combination of these, the Contractor shall maintain and
the Contracting Officer, or an authorized representative of the
Contracting Officer, shall have the right to examine and audit all
records and other evidence sufficient to reflect properly all costs
claimed to have been incurred or anticipated to be incurred directly or
indirectly in performance of this contract. This right of examination
shall include inspection at all reasonable times of the Contractor's
plants, or parts of them, engaged in performing the contract.
(c) Certified cost or pricing data. If the Contractor has been
required to submit certified cost or pricing data in connection with any
pricing action relating to this contract, the Contracting Officer, or an
authorized representative of the Contracting Officer, in order to
evaluate the accuracy, completeness, and currency of the certified cost
or pricing data, shall have the right to examine and audit all of the
Contractor's records, including computations and projections, related
to--
(1) The proposal for the contract, subcontract, or modification;
(2) The discussions conducted on the proposal(s), including those
related to negotiating;
(3) Pricing of the contract, subcontract, or modification; or
(4) Performance of the contract, subcontract or modification.
(d) Comptroller General. (1) The Comptroller General of the United
States, or an authorized representative, shall have access to and the
right to examine any of the Contractor's directly pertinent records
involving transactions related to this contract or a subcontract
hereunder and to interview any current employee regarding such
transactions.
(2) This paragraph may not be construed to require the Contractor or
subcontractor to create or maintain any record that the Contractor or
subcontractor does not maintain in the ordinary course of business or
pursuant to a provision of law.
(e) Reports. If the Contractor is required to furnish cost, funding,
or performance reports, the Contracting Officer or an authorized
representative of the Contracting Officer shall have the right to
examine and audit the supporting records and materials, for the purpose
of evaluating (1) the effectiveness of the Contractor's policies and
procedures to produce data compatible with the objectives of these
reports and (2) the data reported.
(f) Availability. The Contractor shall make available at its office
at all reasonable times the records, materials, and other evidence
described in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this clause, for
examination, audit, or reproduction, until 3 years after final payment
under this contract or for any shorter period specified in Subpart 4.7,
Contractor Records Retention, of the Federal Acquisition Regulation
(FAR), or for any longer period required by statute or by other clauses
of this contract. In addition--
[[Page 109]]
(1) If this contract is completely or partially terminated, the
Contractor shall make available the records relating to the work
terminated until 3 years after any resulting final termination
settlement; and
(2) The Contractor shall make available records relating to appeals
under the Disputes clause or to litigation or the settlement of claims
arising under or relating to this contract until such appeals,
litigation, or claims are finally resolved.
(g) The Contractor shall insert a clause containing all the terms of
this clause, including this paragraph (g), in all subcontracts under
this contract that exceed the simplified acquisition threshold and--
(1) That are cost-reimbursement, incentive, time-and-materials,
labor-hour, or price-redeterminable type or any combination of these;
(2) For which certified cost or pricing data are required; or
(3) That require the subcontractor to furnish reports as discussed
in paragraph (e) of this clause.
The clause may be altered only as necessary to identify properly the
contracting parties and the Contracting Officer under the Government
prime contract.
(End of clause)
Alternate I (MAR 2009). As prescribed in 15.209(b)(2), substitute
the following paragraphs (d)(1) and (g) for paragraphs (d)(1) and (g) of
the basic clause:
(d) Comptroller General or Inspector General. (1) The Comptroller
General of the United States, an appropriate Inspector General appointed
under section 3 or 8G of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C.
App.), or an authorized representative of either of the foregoing
officials, shall have access to and the right to--
(i) Examine any of the Contractor's or any subcontractor's records
that pertain to and involve transactions relating to this contract or a
subcontract hereunder; and
(ii) Interview any officer or employee regarding such transactions.
(g)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (g)(2) of this clause, the
Contractor shall insert a clause containing all the terms of this
clause, including this paragraph (g), in all subcontracts under this
contract. The clause may be altered only as necessary to identify
properly the contracting parties and the Contracting Officer under the
Government prime contract.
(2) The authority of the Inspector General under paragraph
(d)(1)(ii) of this clause does not flow down to subcontracts.
Alternate II (AUG 2016). As prescribed in 15.209(b)(3), add the
following paragraph (h) to the basic clause:
(h) The provisions of the OMB Uniform Guidance at 2 CFR part 200,
subpart F apply to this contract.
* * *