[Title 48 CFR ]
52.203-13 Contractor Code of Business Ethics and Conduct.
As prescribed in 3.1004(a), insert the following clause:
Contractor Code of Business Ethics and Conduct (OCT 2015)
(a) Definitions. As used in this clause--
* * *
furnished supplies or services to or for a prime contractor or another
subcontractor.
United States means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and
outlying areas.
(b) Code of business ethics and conduct. (1) Within 30 days after
contract award, unless the Contracting Officer establishes a longer time
period, the Contractor shall--
(i) Have a written code of business ethics and conduct;
(ii) Make a copy of the code available to each employee engaged in
performance of the contract.
(2) The Contractor shall--
(i) Exercise due diligence to prevent and detect criminal conduct;
and
(ii) Otherwise promote an organizational culture that encourages
ethical conduct and a commitment to compliance with the law.
(3)(i) The Contractor shall timely disclose, in writing, to the
agency Office of the Inspector General (OIG), with a copy to the
Contracting Officer, whenever, in connection with the award,
performance, or closeout of this contract or any subcontract thereunder,
the Contractor has credible evidence that a principal, employee, agent,
or subcontractor of the Contractor has committed--
(A) A violation of Federal criminal law involving fraud, conflict of
interest, bribery, or gratuity violations found in Title 18 of the
United States Code; or
(B) A violation of the civil False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3729-3733).
(ii) The Government, to the extent permitted by law and regulation,
will safeguard and treat information obtained pursuant to the
Contractor's disclosure as confidential where the information has been
marked ``confidential'' or ``proprietary'' by the company. To the extent
permitted by law and regulation, such information will not be released
by the Government to the public pursuant to a Freedom of Information Act
request, 5 U.S.C. Section 552, without prior notification to the
Contractor. The Government may transfer documents provided by the
Contractor to any department or agency within the Executive Branch if
the information relates to matters within the organization's
jurisdiction.
(iii) If the violation relates to an order against a Governmentwide
acquisition contract, a multi-agency contract, a multiple-award schedule
contract such as the Federal Supply Schedule, or any other procurement
instrument intended for use by multiple agencies, the Contractor shall
notify the OIG of the ordering agency and the IG of the agency
responsible for the basic contract.
(c) Business ethics awareness and compliance program and internal
* * *