[Title 48 CFR ]
52.219-2 Equal Low Bids.
As prescribed in 19.309(b), insert the following provision:
Equal Low Bids (OCT 1995)
(a) This provision applies to small business concerns only.
(b) The bidder's status as a labor surplus area (LSA) concern may
affect entitlement to award in case of tie bids. If the bidder wishes to
be considered for this priority, the bidder must identify, in the
following space, the LSA in which the costs to be incurred on account of
manufacturing or production (by the bidder or the first-tier
subcontractors) amount to more than 50 percent of the contract price.
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
(c) Failure to identify the labor surplus areas as specified in
paragraph (b) of this provision will preclude the bidder from receiving
priority consideration. If the bidder is awarded a contract as a result
of receiving priority consideration under this provision and would not
have otherwise received award, the bidder shall perform the contract or
cause the contract to be performed in accordance with the obligations of
an LSA concern.
(End of provision)
[60 FR 48265, Sept. 18, 1995, as amended at 63 FR 35725, June 30, 1998;
63 FR 70274, Dec. 18, 1998; 69 FR 25279, May 5, 2004; 76 FR 18314, Apr.
1, 2011; 79 FR 61753, Oct. 14, 2014]