[Title 48 CFR ]
52.219-14 Limitations on Subcontracting.
As prescribed in 19.508(e) or 19.811-3(e), insert the following
clause:
Limitations on Subcontracting (JAN 2017)
(a) This clause does not apply to the unrestricted portion of a
partial set-aside.
(b) Applicability. This clause applies only to--
(1) Contracts that have been set aside or reserved for small
business concerns or 8(a) participants;
(2) Part or parts of a multiple-award contract that have been set
aside for small business concerns or 8(a) participants; and
(3) Orders set aside for small business or 8(a) participants under
multiple-award contracts as described in 8.405-5 and 16.505(b)(2)(i)(F).
(c) By submission of an offer and execution of a contract, the
Offeror/Contractor agrees that in performance of the contract in the
case of a contract for--
(1) Services (except construction). At least 50 percent of the cost
of contract performance incurred for personnel shall be expended for
employees of the concern.
(2) Supplies (other than procurement from a nonmanufacturer of such
supplies). The concern shall perform work for at least 50 percent of the
cost of manufacturing the supplies, not including the cost of materials.
(3) General construction. The concern will perform at least 15
percent of the cost of the contract, not including the cost of
materials, with its own employees.
(4) Construction by special trade contractors. The concern will
perform at least 25 percent of the cost of the contract, not including
the cost of materials, with its own employees.
(End of clause)
[52 FR 38190, Oct. 14, 1988, as amended at 55 FR 52798, Dec. 21, 1990;
61 FR 67411, Dec. 20, 1996; 64 FR 32749, June 17, 1999; 76 FR 68037,
Nov. 2, 2011; 82 FR 4731, Jan. 13, 2017]
52.219-15 [Reserved]