[Title 48 CFR ]
52.214-6 Explanation to Prospective Bidders.
As prescribed in 14.201-6(c)(2), insert the following provision:
Explanation to Prospective Bidders (APR 1984)
Any prospective bidder desiring an explanation or interpretation of
the solicitation, drawings, specifications, etc., must request it in
writing soon enough to allow a reply to reach all prospective bidders
before the submission of their bids. Oral explanations or instructions
given before the award of a contract will not be binding. Any
information given a prospective bidder concerning a solicitation will be
furnished promptly to all other prospective bidders as an amendment to
the solicitation, if that information is necessary in submitting bids or
if the lack of it would be prejudicial to other prospective bidders.
[[Page 97]]
(End of provision)
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 55 FR 25531, June 21, 1990]