[Title 48 CFR ]
52.215-1 Instructions to Offerors--Competitive Acquisition.
As prescribed in 15.209(a), insert the following provision:
Instructions to Offerors--Competitive Acquisitions (JAN 2017)
(a) Definitions. As used in this provision--
* * *
(8) Proposals may be withdrawn at any time before award. Withdrawals
are effective upon receipt of notice by the Contracting Officer.
(d) Offer expiration date. Proposals in response to this
solicitation will be valid for the number of days specified on the
solicitation cover sheet (unless a different period is proposed by the
offeror).
(e) Restriction on disclosure and use of data. Offerors that include
in their proposals data that they do not want disclosed to the public
for any purpose, or used by the Government except for evaluation
purposes, shall--
(1) Mark the title page with the following legend: This proposal
includes data that shall not be disclosed outside the Government and
shall not be duplicated, used, or disclosed--in whole or in part--for
any purpose other than to evaluate this proposal. If, however, a
contract is awarded to this offeror as a result of--or in connection
with--the submission of this data, the Government shall have the right
to duplicate, use, or disclose the data to the extent provided in the
resulting contract. This restriction does not limit the Government's
right to use information contained in this data if it is obtained from
another source without restriction. The data subject to this restriction
are contained in sheets [insert numbers or other identification of
sheets]; and
(2) Mark each sheet of data it wishes to restrict with the following
legend: Use or disclosure of data contained on this sheet is subject to
the restriction on the title page of this proposal.
(f) Contract award. (1) The Government intends to award a contract
or contracts resulting from this solicitation to the responsible
offeror(s) whose proposal(s) represents the best value after evaluation
in accordance with the factors and subfactors in the solicitation.
(2) The Government may reject any or all proposals if such action is
in the Government's interest.
(3) The Government may waive informalities and minor irregularities
in proposals received.
(4) The Government intends to evaluate proposals and award a
contract without discussions with offerors (except clarifications as
described in FAR 15.306(a)). Therefore, the offeror's initial proposal
should contain the offeror's best terms from a cost or price and
technical standpoint. The Government reserves the right to conduct
discussions if the Contracting Officer later determines them to be
necessary. If the Contracting Officer determines that the number of
proposals that would otherwise be in the competitive range exceeds the
number at which an efficient competition can be conducted, the
Contracting Officer may limit the number of proposals in the competitive
range to the greatest number that will permit an efficient competition
among the most highly rated proposals.
(5) The Government reserves the right to make an award on any item
for a quantity less than the quantity offered, at the unit cost or
prices offered, unless the offeror specifies otherwise in the proposal.
(6) The Government reserves the right to make multiple awards if,
after considering the additional administrative costs, it is in the
Government's best interest to do so.
(7) Exchanges with offerors after receipt of a proposal do not
constitute a rejection or counteroffer by the Government.
(8) The Government may determine that a proposal is unacceptable if
the prices proposed are materially unbalanced between line items or
subline items. Unbalanced pricing exists when, despite an acceptable
total evaluated price, the price of one or more line items is
significantly overstated or understated as indicated by the application
of cost or price analysis techniques. A proposal may be rejected if the
Contracting Officer determines that the lack of balance poses an
unacceptable risk to the Government.
(9) If a cost realism analysis is performed, cost realism may be
considered by the source selection authority in evaluating performance
or schedule risk.
(10) A written award or acceptance of proposal mailed or otherwise
furnished to the successful offeror within the time specified in the
proposal shall result in a binding contract without further action by
either party.
(11) If a post-award debriefing is given to requesting offerors, the
Government shall disclose the following information, if applicable:
(i) The agency's evaluation of the significant weak or deficient
factors in the debriefed offeror's offer.
(ii) The overall evaluated cost or price and technical rating of the
successful and the debriefed offeror and past performance information on
the debriefed offeror.
(iii) The overall ranking of all offerors, when any ranking was
developed by the agency during source selection.
(iv) A summary of the rationale for award.
(v) For acquisitions of commercial items, the make and model of the
item to be delivered by the successful offeror.
(vi) Reasonable responses to relevant questions posed by the
debriefed offeror as to whether source-selection procedures set forth in
the solicitation, applicable regulations, and other applicable
authorities were followed by the agency.
[[Page 108]]
(End of provision)
Alternate I (OCT 1997). As prescribed in 15.209(a)(1), substitute
the following paragraph (f)(4) for paragraph (f)(4) of the basic
provision:
(f)(4) The Government intends to evaluate proposals and award a
contract after conducting discussions with offerors whose proposals have
been determined to be within the competitive range. If the Contracting
Officer determines that the number of proposals that would otherwise be
in the competitive range exceeds the number at which an efficient
competition can be conducted, the Contracting Officer may limit the
number of proposals in the competitive range to the greatest number that
* * *