[Title 48 CFR ]
52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors--Commercial Items.
As prescribed in 12.301(b)(1), insert the following provision:
Instructions to Offerors--Commercial Items (AUG 2018)
(a) North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code and
* * *
to the same time of day specified in the solicitation on the first work
day on which normal Government processes resume.
(5) Offers may be withdrawn by written notice received at any time
before the exact time set for receipt of offers. Oral offers in response
to oral solicitations may be withdrawn orally. If the solicitation
authorizes facsimile offers, offers may be withdrawn via facsimile
received at any time before the exact time set for receipt of offers,
subject to the conditions specified in the solicitation concerning
facsimile offers. An offer may be withdrawn in person by an offeror or
its authorized representative if, before the exact time set for receipt
of offers, the identity of the person requesting withdrawal is
established and the person signs a receipt for the offer.
(g) Contract award (not applicable to Invitation for Bids). The
Government intends to evaluate offers and award a contract without
discussions with offerors. Therefore, the offeror's initial offer should
contain the offeror's best terms from a price and technical standpoint.
However, the Government reserves the right to conduct discussions if
later determined by the Contracting Officer to be necessary. The
Government may reject any or all offers if such action is in the public
interest; accept other than the lowest offer; and waive informalities
and minor irregularities in offers received.
(h) Multiple awards. The Government may accept any item or group of
items of an offer, unless the offeror qualifies the offer by specific
limitations. Unless otherwise provided in the Schedule, offers may not
be submitted for quantities less than those specified. The Government
reserves the right to make an award on any item for a quantity less than
the quantity offered, at the unit prices offered, unless the offeror
specifies otherwise in the offer.
(i) Availability of requirements documents cited in the
solicitation. (1)(i) The GSA Index of Federal Specifications, Standards
and Commercial Item Descriptions, FPMR Part 101-29, and copies of
specifications, standards, and commercial item descriptions cited in
this solicitation may be obtained for a fee by submitting a request to--
GSA Federal Supply Service Specifications Section, Suite 8100, 470 East
L'Enfant Plaza, SW, Washington, DC 20407, Telephone (202) 619-8925,
Facsimile (202) 619-8978.
(ii) If the General Services Administration, Department of
Agriculture, or Department of Veterans Affairs issued this solicitation,
a
[[Page 68]]
single copy of specifications, standards, and commercial item
descriptions cited in this solicitation may be obtained free of charge
by submitting a request to the addressee in paragraph (i)(1)(i) of this
provision. Additional copies will be issued for a fee.
(2) Most unclassified Defense specifications and standards may be
(i) ASSIST (https://assist.dla.mil/online/start/).
(ii) Quick Search (http://quicksearch.dla.mil/).
(iii) ASSISTdocs.com (http://assistdocs.com).
(3) Documents not available from ASSIST may be ordered from the
Department of Defense Single Stock Point (DoDSSP) by--
(i) Using the ASSIST Shopping Wizard (https://assist.dla.mil/wizard/
index.cfm);
(ii) Phoning the DoDSSP Customer Service Desk (215) 697-2179, Mon-
Fri, 0730 to 1600 EST; or
(iii) Ordering from DoDSSP, Building 4, Section D, 700 Robbins
Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19111-5094, Telephone (215) 697-2667/2179,
Facsimile (215) 697-1462.
(4) Nongovernment (voluntary) standards must be obtained from the
* * *