[Title 48 CFR ]
52.209-5 Certification Regarding Responsibility Matters.
As prescribed in 9.104-7(a), insert the following provision:
Certification Regarding Responsibility Matters (OCT 2015)
(a)(1) The Offeror certifies, to the best of its knowledge and
belief, that--
(i) The Offeror and/or any of its Principals--
(A) Are ( ) are not ( ) presently debarred, suspended, proposed for
debarment, or declared ineligible for the award of contracts by any
Federal agency;
(B) Have ( ) have not ( ), within a three-year period preceding this
offer, been convicted of or had a civil judgment rendered against them
for: commission of fraud or a criminal offense in connection with
obtaining, attempting to obtain, or performing a public (Federal, State,
or local) contract or subcontract; violation of Federal or State
antitrust statutes relating to the submission of offers; or commission
of embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction
of records, making false statements, tax evasion, violating Federal
criminal tax laws, or receiving stolen property (if offeror checks
``have'', the offeror shall also see 52.209-7, if included in this
solicitation);
(C) Are ( ) are not ( ) presently indicted for, or otherwise
criminally or civilly charged by a governmental entity with, commission
of any of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (a)(1)(i)(B) of this
provision; and
(D) Have [squ] , have not [squ] ,within a three-year period
preceding this offer, been notified of any delinquent Federal taxes in
an amount that exceeds $3,500 for which the liability remains
unsatisfied.
(1) Federal taxes are considered delinquent if both of the following
criteria apply:
(i) The tax liability is finally determined. The liability is
finally determined if it has been assessed. A liability is not finally
determined if there is a pending administrative or judicial challenge.
In the case of a judicial challenge to the liability, the liability is
not finally determined until all judicial appeal rights have been
exhausted.
(ii) The taxpayer is delinquent in making payment. A taxpayer is
delinquent if the taxpayer has failed to pay the tax liability when full
payment was due and required. A taxpayer is not delinquent in cases
where enforced collection action is precluded.
(2) Examples. (i) The taxpayer has received a statutory notice of
deficiency, under I.R.C. Sec. 6212, which entitles the taxpayer to seek
Tax Court review of a proposed tax deficiency. This is not a delinquent
tax because it is not a final tax liability. Should the taxpayer seek
Tax Court review, this will not be a final tax liability until the
taxpayer has exercised all judicial appeal rights.
[[Page 54]]
(ii) The IRS has filed a notice of Federal tax lien with respect to
an assessed tax liability, and the taxpayer has been issued a notice
under I.R.C. Sec. 6320 entitling the taxpayer to request a hearing with
the IRS Office of Appeals contesting the lien filing, and to further
appeal to the Tax Court if the IRS determines to sustain the lien
filing. In the course of the hearing, the taxpayer is entitled to
contest the underlying tax liability because the taxpayer has had no
prior opportunity to contest the liability. This is not a delinquent tax
because it is not a final tax liability. Should the taxpayer seek tax
court review, this will not be a final tax liability until the taxpayer
has exercised all judicial appeal rights.
(iii) The taxpayer has entered into an installment agreement
pursuant to I.R.C. Sec. 6159. The taxpayer is making timely payments
and is in full compliance with the agreement terms. The taxpayer is not
delinquent because the taxpayer is not currently required to make full
payment.
(iv) The taxpayer has filed for bankruptcy protection. The taxpayer
is not delinquent because enforced collection action is stayed under 11
U.S.C. 362 (the Bankruptcy Code).
(ii) The Offeror has ( ) has not ( ), within a 3-year period
preceding this offer, had one or more contracts terminated for default
by any Federal agency.
(2) Principal, for the purposes of this certification, means an
officer, director, owner, partner, or a person having primary management
or supervisory responsibilities within a business entity (e.g., general
manager; plant manager; head of a division or business segment; and
similar positions).
(b) The Offeror shall provide immediate written notice to the
Contracting Officer if, at any time prior to contract award, the Offeror
learns that its certification was erroneous when submitted or has become
erroneous by reason of changed circumstances.
(c) A certification that any of the items in paragraph (a) of this
provision exists will not necessarily result in withholding of an award
under this solicitation. However, the certification will be considered
in connection with a determination of the Offeror's responsibility.
Failure of the Offeror to furnish a certification or provide such
additional information as requested by the Contracting Officer may
render the Offeror nonresponsible.
(d) Nothing contained in the foregoing shall be construed to require
establishment of a system of records in order to render, in good faith,
the certification required by paragraph (a) of this provision. The
knowledge and information of an Offeror is not required to exceed that
which is normally possessed by a prudent person in the ordinary course
of business dealings.
(e) The certification in paragraph (a) of this provision is a
material representation of fact upon which reliance was placed when
making award. If it is later determined that the Offeror knowingly
rendered an erroneous certification, in addition to other remedies
available to the Government, the Contracting Officer may terminate the
contract resulting from this solicitation for default.
(End of provision)
[54 FR 19827, May 8, 1989, as amended at 61 FR 2633, Jan. 26, 1996; 65
FR 80265, Dec. 20, 2000; 66 FR 17756, Apr. 3, 2001; 66 FR 66986, 66990,
* * *