[Title 48 CFR ]
52.219-8 Utilization of Small Business Concerns.
As prescribed in 19.708(a), insert the following clause:
Utilization of Small Business Concerns (NOV 2016)
(a) Definitions. As used in this contract--
HUBZone small business concern means a small business concern,
certified by the
[[Page 152]]
Small Business Administration, that appears on the List of Qualified
HUBZone Small Business Concerns maintained by the Small Business
Administration.
Service-disabled veteran-owned small business concern--
(1) Means a small business concern--
(i) Not less than 51 percent of which is owned by one or more
service-disabled veterans or, in the case of any publicly owned
business, not less than 51 percent of the stock of which is owned by one
or more service-disabled veterans; and
(ii) The management and daily business operations of which are
controlled by one or more service-disabled veterans or, in the case of a
service-disabled veteran with permanent and severe disability, the
spouse or permanent caregiver of such veteran.
(2) Service-disabled veteran means a veteran, as defined in 38
U.S.C. 101(2), with a disability that is service-connected, as defined
in 38 U.S.C. 101(16).
Small business concern means a small business as defined pursuant to
Section 3 of the Small Business Act and relevant regulations promulgated
pursuant thereto.
Small disadvantaged business concern, consistent with 13 CFR
124.1002, means a small business concern under the size standard
applicable to the acquisition, that--
(1) Is at least 51 percent unconditionally and directly owned (as
defined at 13 CFR 124.105) by--
(i) One or more socially disadvantaged (as defined at 13 CFR
124.103) and economically disadvantaged (as defined at 13 CFR 124.104)
individuals who are citizens of the United States; and
(ii) Each individual claiming economic disadvantage has a net worth
not exceeding $750,000 after taking into account the applicable
exclusions set forth at 13 CFR 124.104(c)(2); and
(2) The management and daily business operations of which are
controlled (as defined at 13.CFR 124.106) by individuals, who meet the
criteria in paragraphs (1)(i) and (ii) of this definition.
Veteran-owned small business concern means a small business
concern--
(1) Not less than 51 percent of which is owned by one or more
veterans (as defined at 38 U.S.C. 101(2)) or, in the case of any
publicly owned business, not less than 51 percent of the stock of which
is owned by one or more veterans; and
(2) The management and daily business operations of which are
controlled by one or more veterans.
Women-owned small business concern means a small business concern--
(1) That is at least 51 percent owned by one or more women, or, in
the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 percent of the
stock of which is owned by one or more women; and
(2) Whose management and daily business operations are controlled by
one or more women.
(b) It is the policy of the United States that small business
concerns, veteran-owned small business concerns, service-disabled
veteran-owned small business concerns, HUBZone small business concerns,
small disadvantaged business concerns, and women-owned small business
concerns shall have the maximum practicable opportunity to participate
in performing contracts let by any Federal agency, including contracts
and subcontracts for subsystems, assemblies, components, and related
services for major systems. It is further the policy of the United
States that its prime contractors establish procedures to ensure the
timely payment of amounts due pursuant to the terms of their
subcontracts with small business concerns, veteran-owned small business
concerns, service-disabled veteran-owned small business concerns,
HUBZone small business concerns, small disadvantaged business concerns,
and women-owned small business concerns.
(c) The Contractor hereby agrees to carry out this policy in the
awarding of subcontracts to the fullest extent consistent with efficient
contract performance. The Contractor further agrees to cooperate in any
studies or surveys as may be conducted by the United States Small
Business Administration or the awarding agency of the United States as
may be necessary to determine the extent of the Contractor's compliance
with this clause.
(d)(1) The Contractor may accept a subcontractor's written
representations of its size and socioeconomic status as a small
business, small disadvantaged business, veteran-owned small business,
service-disabled veteran-owned small business, or a women-owned small
business if the subcontractor represents that the size and socioeconomic
status representations with its offer are current, accurate, and
complete as of the date of the offer for the subcontract.
(2) The Contractor may accept a subcontractor's representations of
its size and socioeconomic status as a small business, small
disadvantaged business, veteran-owned small business, service-disabled
veteran-owned small business, or a women-owned small business in the
System for Award Management (SAM) if--
(i) The subcontractor is registered in SAM; and
(ii) The subcontractor represents that the size and socioeconomic
status representations made in SAM are current, accurate and complete as
of the date of the offer for the subcontract.
(3) The Contractor may not require the use of SAM for the purposes
of representing size or socioeconomic status in connection with a
subcontract.
[[Page 153]]
(4) In accordance with 13 CFR 121.411, 124.1015, 125.29, 126.900,
and 127.700, a contractor acting in good faith is not liable for
misrepresentations made by its subcontractors regarding the
subcontractor's size or socioeconomic status.
(5) The Contractor shall confirm that a subcontractor representing
itself as a HUBZone small business concern is certified by SBA as a
HUBZone small business concern by accessing the System for Award
Management database or by contacting the SBA. Options for contacting the
SBA include--
* * *