[Title 48 CFR ]
52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors--Commercial Items.
As prescribed in 12.301(b)(1), insert the following provision:
Instructions to Offerors--Commercial Items (AUG 2018)
(a) North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code and
* * *
at the sender's request and expense, unless they are destroyed during
preaward testing.
(e) Multiple offers. Offerors are encouraged to submit multiple
offers presenting alternative terms and conditions, including
alternative line items (provided that the alternative line items are
consistent with subpart 4.10 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation), or
alternative commercial items for satisfying the requirements of this
solicitation. Each offer submitted will be evaluated separately.
(f) Late submissions, modifications, revisions, and withdrawals of
offers. (1) Offerors are responsible for submitting offers, and any
modifications, revisions, or withdrawals, so as to reach the Government
office designated in the solicitation by the time specified in the
solicitation. If no time is specified in the solicitation, the time for
receipt is 4:30 p.m., local time, for the designated Government office
on the date that offers or revisions are due.
(2)(i) Any offer, modification, revision, or withdrawal of an offer
received at the Government office designated in the solicitation after
the exact time specified for receipt of offers is ``late'' and will not
be considered unless it is received before award is made, the
Contracting Officer determines that accepting the late offer would not
unduly delay the acquisition; and--
(A) If it was transmitted through an electronic commerce method
authorized by the solicitation, it was received at the initial point of
entry to the Government infrastructure not later than 5:00 p.m. one
working day prior to the date specified for receipt of offers; or
(B) There is acceptable evidence to establish that it was received
at the Government installation designated for receipt of offers and was
under the Government's control prior to the time set for receipt of
offers; or
(C) If this solicitation is a request for proposals, it was the only
proposal received.
(ii) However, a late modification of an otherwise successful offer,
that makes its terms more favorable to the Government, will be
considered at any time it is received and may be accepted.
(3) Acceptable evidence to establish the time of receipt at the
Government installation includes the time/date stamp of that
installation on the offer wrapper, other documentary evidence of receipt
maintained by the installation, or oral testimony or statements of
* * *