[Title 48 CFR ]
52.214-21 Descriptive Literature.
As prescribed in 14.201-6(p)(1), insert the following provision:
Descriptive Literature (APR 2002)
(a) Descriptive literature, as used in this provision, means
information furnished by a bidder, such as cuts, illustrations,
drawings, and brochures, that shows a product's characteristics or
construction or explains its operation. The term includes only that
information required to evaluate the acceptability of the product and
excludes other information for operating or maintaining the product.
(b) Descriptive literature is required to establish, for the purpose
of evaluation and award, details of the product offered that are
specified elsewhere in the solicitation and pertain to significant
elements such as--
(1) Design;
(2) Materials;
(3) Components;
(4) Performance characteristics; and
(5) Methods of manufacture, assembly, construction, or operation.
(c) Descriptive literature, required elsewhere in this solicitation,
shall be--
(1) Identified to show the item(s) of the offer to which it applies;
and
(2) Received by the time specified in this solicitation.
(d) If the bidder fails to submit descriptive literature on time,
the Government will reject the bid, except that late descriptive
literature sent by mail may be considered under the Late Submissions,
Modifications, and Withdrawals of Bids provision of this solicitation.
(e) If the descriptive literature fails to show that the product
offered conforms to the requirements of the solicitation, the Government
will reject the bid.
(End of provision)
Alternate I (JAN 2017). As prescribed in 14.201-6(p)(2), add the
following paragraphs (f) and (g) to the basic provision:
(f) The Contracting Officer may waive the requirement for furnishing
descriptive literature if the offeror has supplied a product that is the
same as that required by this solicitation under a prior contract. A
bidder that requests a waiver of this requirement shall provide the
following information:
Prior contract number__________________________________________________
Date of prior contract_________________________________________________
Line item number of product
supplied_______________________________________________________________
Name and address of Government activity to which delivery was made_____
Date of final delivery product supplied
[[Page 101]]
________________________________________________________________________
(g) Bidders shall submit bids on the basis of required descriptive
literature or on the basis of a previously supplied product under
paragraph (f) of this provision. A bidder submitting a bid on one of
these two bases may not elect to have its bid considered on the
alternative basis after the time specified for receipt of bids. The
Government will disregard a bidder's request for a waiver under
paragraph (f) if that bidder has submitted the descriptive literature
requested under this solicitation.
[67 FR 13056, Mar. 20, 2002, as amended at 82 FR 4715, Jan. 13, 2017]