[Title 48 CFR ]
52.203-17 Contractor Employee Whistleblower Rights and Requirement
To Inform Employees of Whistleblower Rights.
As prescribed in 3.908-9, insert the following clause:
Contractor Employee Whistleblower Rights and Requirement To Inform
Employees of Whistleblower Rights (APR 2014)
(a) This contract and employees working on this contract will be
subject to the whistleblower rights and remedies in the pilot program on
Contractor employee whistleblower protections established at 41 U.S.C.
4712 by section 828 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal
Year 2013 (Pub. L. 112-239) and FAR 3.908.
(b) The Contractor shall inform its employees in writing, in the
predominant language
[[Page 29]]
of the workforce, of employee whistleblower rights and protections under
41 U.S.C. 4712, as described in section 3.908 of the Federal Acquisition
Regulation.
(c) The Contractor shall insert the substance of this clause,
including this paragraph (c), in all subcontracts over the simplified
acquisition threshold.
(End of clause)
[78 FR 60172, Sept. 30, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 24253, Apr. 29, 2014]