[Title 48 CFR ]
52.202-1 Definitions.
As prescribed in 2.201, insert the following clause:
Definitions (NOV 2013)
When a solicitation provision or contract clause uses a word or term
that is defined in the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), the word or
term has the same meaning as the definition in FAR 2.101 in effect at
the time the solicitation was issued, unless--
(a) The solicitation, or amended solicitation, provides a different
definition;
(b) The contracting parties agree to a different definition;
(c) The part, subpart, or section of the FAR where the provision or
clause is prescribed provides a different meaning; or
(d) The word or term is defined in FAR Part 31, for use in the cost
principles and procedures.
(End of clause)
[78 FR 70482, Nov. 25, 2013]
52.203-1 [Reserved]