[Title 48 CFR ]
52.216-21 Requirements.
As prescribed in 16.506(d), insert the following clause:
Requirements (OCT 1995)
(a) This is a requirements contract for the supplies or services
specified, and effective for the period stated, in the Schedule. The
* * *
the Schedule, that fact shall not constitute the basis for an equitable
price adjustment.
(b) Delivery or performance shall be made only as authorized by
orders issued in accordance with the Ordering clause. Subject to any
limitations in the Order Limitations clause or elsewhere in this
contract, the Contractor shall furnish to the Government all supplies or
services specified in the Schedule and called for by orders issued in
accordance with the Ordering clause. The Government may issue orders
requiring delivery to multiple destinations or performance at multiple
locations.
(c) Except as this contract otherwise provides, the Government shall
order from the Contractor all the supplies or services specified in the
Schedule that are required to be purchased by the Government activity or
activities specified in the Schedule.
(d) The Government is not required to purchase from the Contractor
requirements in excess of any limit on total orders under this contract.
(e) If the Government urgently requires delivery of any quantity of
an item before the earliest date that delivery may be specified under
this contract, and if the Contractor will not accept an order providing
for the accelerated delivery, the Government may acquire the urgently
required goods or services from another source.
(f) Any order issued during the effective period of this contract
and not completed within that period shall be completed by the
Contractor within the time specified in the order. The contract shall
govern the Contractor's and Government's rights and obligations with
respect to that order to the same extent as if the order were completed
during the contract's effective period; provided, that the Contractor
shall not be required to make any deliveries under this contract after
__ [insert date].
(End of clause)
Alternate I (APR 1984). If the requirements contract is for
nonpersonal services and related supplies and covers estimated
requirements that exceed a specific Government activity's internal
capability to produce or perform, substitute the following paragraph (c)
for paragraph (c) of the basic clause:
(c) The estimated quantities are not the total requirements of the
Government activity specified in the Schedule, but are estimates of
requirements in excess of the quantities that the activity may itself
furnish within its own capabilities. Except as this contract otherwise
provides, the Government shall order from the Contractor all of that
activity's requirements for supplies and services specified in the
Schedule that exceed the quantities that the activity may itself furnish
within its own capabilities.
Alternate II (APR 1984). If the requirements contract includes
subsistence for both Government use and resale in the same Schedule, and
similar products may be acquired on a brand-name basis, add the
following paragraph (g) to the basic clause:
(g) The requirements referred to in this contract are for items to
be manufactured according to Government specifications. Notwithstanding
anything to the contrary stated in the contract, the Government may
acquire similar products by brand name from other sources for resale.
Alternate III (OCT 1995). If the requirements contract involves a
partial small business set-aside, substitute the following paragraph (c)
for paragraph (c) of the basic clause:
[[Page 140]]
(c) The Government's requirements for each item or subitem of
supplies or services described in the Schedule are being purchased
through one non-set-aside contract and one set-aside contract.
Therefore, the Government shall order from each Contractor approximately
one-half of the total supplies or services specified in the Schedule
that are required to be purchased by the specified Government activity
or activities. The Government may choose between the set-aside
Contractor and the non-set-aside Contractor in placing any particular
order. However, the Government shall allocate successive orders, in
accordance with its delivery requirements, to maintain as close a ratio
as is reasonably practicable between the total quantities ordered from
the two Contractors.
Alternate IV (OCT 1995). If the contract includes subsistence for
both Government use and resale in the same Schedule and similar products
may be acquired on a brand-name basis and the contract also involves a
partial small business set-aside, substitute the following paragraph (c)
for paragraph (c) of the basic clause and add the following paragraph
(g) to the basic clause:
(c) The Government's requirements for each item or subitem of
supplies or services described in the Schedule are being purchased
through one non-set-aside contract and one set-aside contract.
Therefore, the Government shall order from each Contractor approximately
one-half of the total supplies or services specified in the Schedule
that are required to be purchased by the specified Government activity
or activities. The Government may choose between the set-aside
Contractor and the non-set-aside Contractor in placing any particular
order. However, the Government shall allocate successive orders, in
accordance with its delivery requirements, to maintain as close a ratio
as is reasonably practicable between the total quantities ordered from
the two Contractors.
(g) The requirements referred to in this contract are for items to
be manufactured according to the Government specifications.
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary stated in the contract, the
Government may acquire similar products by brand name from other sources
for resale.
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 60 FR 48264, Sept. 18, 1995;
60 FR 49727, Sept. 26, 1995]