[Title 48 CFR ]
52.216-7 Allowable Cost and Payment.
As prescribed in 16.307(a), insert the following clause:
Allowable Cost and Payment (AUG 2018)
(a) Invoicing. (1) The Government will make payments to the
* * *
applicable when the conditions in FAR 42.708(a) are satisfied.
(g) Audit. At any time or times before final payment, the
Contracting Officer may have the Contractor's invoices or vouchers and
statements of cost audited. Any payment may be (1) reduced by amounts
found by the Contracting Officer not to constitute allowable costs or
(2) adjusted for prior overpayments or underpayments.
(h) Final payment. (1) Upon approval of a completion invoice or
voucher submitted by the Contractor in accordance with paragraph (d)(5)
of this clause, and upon the Contractor's compliance with all terms of
this contract, the Government shall promptly pay any balance of
allowable costs and that part of the fee (if any) not previously paid.
(2) The Contractor shall pay to the Government any refunds, rebates,
credits, or other amounts (including interest, if any) accruing to or
received by the Contractor or any assignee under this contract, to the
extent that those amounts are properly allocable to costs for which the
Contractor has been reimbursed by the Government. Reasonable expenses
incurred by the Contractor for securing refunds, rebates, credits, or
other amounts shall be allowable costs if approved by the Contracting
Officer. Before final payment under this contract, the Contractor and
each assignee whose assignment is in effect at the time of final payment
shall execute and deliver--
(i) An assignment to the Government, in form and substance
satisfactory to the Contracting Officer, of refunds, rebates, credits,
or other amounts (including interest, if any) properly allocable to
costs for which the Contractor has been reimbursed by the Government
under this contract; and
(ii) A release discharging the Government, its officers, agents, and
employees from all liabilities, obligations, and claims arising out of
or under this contract, except--
(A) Specified claims stated in exact amounts, or in estimated
amounts when the exact amounts are not known;
(B) Claims (including reasonable incidental expenses) based upon
liabilities of the Contractor to third parties arising out of the
performance of this contract; provided, that the claims are not known to
the Contractor on the date of the execution of the release, and that the
Contractor gives notice of the claims in writing to the Contracting
Officer within 6 years following the release date or notice of final
payment date, whichever is earlier; and
(C) Claims for reimbursement of costs, including reasonable
incidental expenses, incurred by the Contractor under the patent clauses
of this contract, excluding, however, any expenses arising from the
Contractor's indemnification of the Government against patent liability.
(End of clause)
Alternate I (FEB 1997). As prescribed in 16.307(a)(2), substitute
the following paragraph (b)(1)(iii) for paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of the
basic clause:
(iii) The amount of progress and other payments to the Contractor's
* * *
Alternate II (AUG 2012). As prescribed in 16.307(a)(3), substitute
the following paragraph (a)(1) for paragraph (a)(1) of the basic clause:
(a)(1) The Government will make payments to the Contractor when
requested as work progresses, but not more often than once every two
weeks, in amounts determined to be allowable by the Contracting Officer
in accordance with FAR subpart 31.3 in effect on the date of this
contract and the terms of this contract. The Contractor may submit to an
authorized representative of the Contracting Officer, in such form and
reasonable detail as the representative may require, an invoice or
voucher supported by a statement of the claimed allowable cost for
performing this contract.
Alternate III (AUG 2012). As prescribed in 16.307(a)(4), substitute
the following paragraph (a)(1) for paragraph (a)(1) of the basic clause:
(a)(1) The Government will make payments to the Contractor when
requested as work progresses, but not more often than once every two
weeks, in amounts determined to be allowable by the Contracting Officer
in accordance with FAR subpart 31.6 in effect on the date of this
contract and the terms of this contract. The Contractor may submit to an
authorized representative of the Contracting Officer, in such form and
reasonable detail as the representative may require, an invoice or
voucher supported by a statement of the claimed allowable cost for
performing this contract.
Alternate IV (AUG 2012). As prescribed in 16.307(a)(5), substitute
the following paragraph (a)(1) for paragraph (a)(1) of the basic clause:
(a)(1) The Government will make payments to the Contractor when
requested as work progresses, but not more often than once every two
weeks, in amounts determined to be allowable by the Contracting Officer
in accordance with FAR subpart 31.7 in effect on the date of this
contract and the terms of this contract. The Contractor may submit to an
authorized representative of the Contracting Officer, in such form and
reasonable detail as the representative may require, an invoice or
voucher supported by a statement of the claimed allowable cost for
performing this contract.
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting section
52.216-7, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.