[Title 48 CFR ]
52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions--Commercial Items.
As prescribed in 12.301(b)(3), insert the following clause:
Contract Terms and Conditions--Commercial Items (Jan 2017)
(a) Inspection/Acceptance. The Contractor shall only tender for
acceptance those items that conform to the requirements of this
contract. The Government reserves the right to inspect or test any
supplies or services that have been tendered for acceptance. The
[[Page 79]]
Government may require repair or replacement of nonconforming supplies
or reperformance of nonconforming services at no increase in contract
price. If repair/replacement or reperformance will not correct the
defects or is not possible, the Government may seek an equitable price
reduction or adequate consideration for acceptance of nonconforming
supplies or services. The Government must exercise its postacceptance
rights (1) within a reasonable time after the defect was discovered or
should have been discovered; and (2) before any substantial change
occurs in the condition of the item, unless the change is due to the
defect in the item.
(b) Assignment. The Contractor or its assignee may assign its rights
to receive payment due as a result of performance of this contract to a
bank, trust company, or other financing institution, including any
Federal lending agency in accordance with the Assignment of Claims Act
(31 U.S.C. 3727). However, when a third party makes payment (e.g., use
of the Governmentwide commercial purchase card), the Contractor may not
assign its rights to receive payment under this contract.
(c) Changes. Changes in the terms and conditions of this contract
may be made only by written agreement of the parties.
(d) Disputes. This contract is subject to 41 U.S.C. chapter 71,
Contract Disputes. Failure of the parties to this contract to reach
agreement on any request for equitable adjustment, claim, appeal or
action arising under or relating to this contract shall be a dispute to
be resolved in accordance with the clause at FAR 52.233-1, Disputes,
which is incorporated herein by reference. The Contractor shall proceed
diligently with performance of this contract, pending final resolution
of any dispute arising under the contract.
(e) Definitions. The clause at FAR 52.202-1, Definitions, is
incorporated herein by reference.
(f) Excusable delays. The Contractor shall be liable for default
unless nonperformance is caused by an occurrence beyond the reasonable
control of the Contractor and without its fault or negligence such as,
acts of God or the public enemy, acts of the Government in either its
sovereign or contractual capacity, fires, floods, epidemics, quarantine
restrictions, strikes, unusually severe weather, and delays of common
carriers. The Contractor shall notify the Contracting Officer in writing
as soon as it is reasonably possible after the commencement of any
excusable delay, setting forth the full particulars in connection
therewith, shall remedy such occurrence with all reasonable dispatch,
and shall promptly give written notice to the Contracting Officer of the
* * *
(j) Risk of loss. Unless the contract specifically provides
otherwise, risk of loss or damage to the supplies provided under this
contract shall remain with the Contractor until, and shall pass to the
Government upon:
(1) Delivery of the supplies to a carrier, if transportation is
f.o.b. origin; or
(2) Delivery of the supplies to the Government at the destination
specified in the contract, if transportation is f.o.b. destination.
(k) Taxes. The contract price includes all applicable Federal,
State, and local taxes and duties.
(l) Termination for the Government's convenience. The Government
reserves the right to terminate this contract, or any part hereof, for
its sole convenience. In the event of such termination, the Contractor
shall immediately stop all work hereunder and shall immediately cause
any and all of its suppliers and subcontractors to cease work. Subject
to the terms of this contract, the Contractor shall be paid a percentage
of the contract price reflecting the percentage of the work performed
prior to the notice of termination, plus reasonable charges the
Contractor can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Government using
its standard record keeping system, have resulted from the termination.
The Contractor shall not be required to comply with the cost accounting
standards or contract cost principles for this purpose. This paragraph
does not give the Government any right to audit the Contractor's
[[Page 81]]
records. The Contractor shall not be paid for any work performed or
costs incurred which reasonably could have been avoided.
(m) Termination for cause. The Government may terminate this
contract, or any part hereof, for cause in the event of any default by
the Contractor, or if the Contractor fails to comply with any contract
terms and conditions, or fails to provide the Government, upon request,
with adequate assurances of future performance. In the event of
termination for cause, the Government shall not be liable to the
Contractor for any amount for supplies or services not accepted, and the
Contractor shall be liable to the Government for any and all rights and
remedies provided by law. If it is determined that the Government
improperly terminated this contract for default, such termination shall
be deemed a termination for convenience.
(n) Title. Unless specified elsewhere in this contract, title to
items furnished under this contract shall pass to the Government upon
acceptance, regardless of when or where the Government takes physical
possession.
(o) Warranty. The Contractor warrants and implies that the items
delivered hereunder are merchantable and fit for use for the particular
purpose described in this contract.
(p) Limitation of liability. Except as otherwise provided by an
express warranty, the Contractor will not be liable to the Government
for consequential damages resulting from any defect or deficiencies in
* * *