[Title 48 CFR ]
52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions--Commercial Items.
As prescribed in 12.301(b)(3), insert the following clause:
Contract Terms and Conditions--Commercial Items (Jan 2017)
(a) Inspection/Acceptance. The Contractor shall only tender for
acceptance those items that conform to the requirements of this
contract. The Government reserves the right to inspect or test any
supplies or services that have been tendered for acceptance. The
[[Page 79]]
Government may require repair or replacement of nonconforming supplies
or reperformance of nonconforming services at no increase in contract
price. If repair/replacement or reperformance will not correct the
defects or is not possible, the Government may seek an equitable price
reduction or adequate consideration for acceptance of nonconforming
supplies or services. The Government must exercise its postacceptance
rights (1) within a reasonable time after the defect was discovered or
should have been discovered; and (2) before any substantial change
occurs in the condition of the item, unless the change is due to the
defect in the item.
(b) Assignment. The Contractor or its assignee may assign its rights
to receive payment due as a result of performance of this contract to a
bank, trust company, or other financing institution, including any
Federal lending agency in accordance with the Assignment of Claims Act
(31 U.S.C. 3727). However, when a third party makes payment (e.g., use
of the Governmentwide commercial purchase card), the Contractor may not
assign its rights to receive payment under this contract.
(c) Changes. Changes in the terms and conditions of this contract
may be made only by written agreement of the parties.
(d) Disputes. This contract is subject to 41 U.S.C. chapter 71,
Contract Disputes. Failure of the parties to this contract to reach
agreement on any request for equitable adjustment, claim, appeal or
action arising under or relating to this contract shall be a dispute to
be resolved in accordance with the clause at FAR 52.233-1, Disputes,
which is incorporated herein by reference. The Contractor shall proceed
* * *
and its officers, employees and agents against liability, including
costs, for actual or alleged direct or contributory infringement of, or
inducement to infringe, any United States or foreign patent, trademark
or copyright, arising out of the performance of this contract, provided
the Contractor is reasonably notified of such claims and proceedings.
(i) Payment--(1) Items accepted. Payment shall be made for items
accepted by the Government that have been delivered to the delivery
destinations set forth in this contract.
[[Page 80]]
(2) Prompt payment. The Government will make payment in accordance
with the Prompt Payment Act (31 U.S.C. 3903) and prompt payment
regulations at 5 CFR part 1315.
(3) Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT). If the Government makes payment
by EFT, see 52.212-5(b) for the appropriate EFT clause.
(4) Discount. In connection with any discount offered for early
payment, time shall be computed from the date of the invoice. For the
purpose of computing the discount earned, payment shall be considered to
have been made on the date which appears on the payment check or the
specified payment date if an electronic funds transfer payment is made.
(5) Overpayments. If the Contractor becomes aware of a duplicate
contract financing or invoice payment or that the Government has
otherwise overpaid on a contract financing or invoice payment, the
Contractor shall--
(i) Remit the overpayment amount to the payment office cited in the
contract along with a description of the overpayment including the--
(A) Circumstances of the overpayment (e.g., duplicate payment,
erroneous payment, liquidation errors, date(s) of overpayment);
(B) Affected contract number and delivery order number, if
applicable;
(C) Affected line item or subline item, if applicable; and
(D) Contractor point of contact.
(ii) Provide a copy of the remittance and supporting documentation
to the Contracting Officer.
* * *