[Title 48 CFR ]
52.219-10 Incentive Subcontracting Program.
As prescribed in 19.708(c)(1), insert the following clause:
Incentive Subcontracting Program (OCT 2014)
(a) Of the total dollars it plans to spend under subcontracts, the
Contractor has committed itself in its subcontracting plan to try to
award certain percentages to small business, veteran-owned small
business, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small
business, small disadvantaged business, and women-owned small business
concerns, respectively.
(b) If the Contractor exceeds its subcontracting goals for small
business, veteran-owned small business, service-disabled veteran-owned
small business, HUBZone small business, small disadvantaged business,
and women-owned small business concerns in performing this contract, it
will receive __ [Contracting Officer to insert the appropriate number
between 0 and 10] percent of the dollars in excess of each goal in the
plan, unless the Contracting Officer determines that the excess was not
due to the Contractor's efforts (e.g., a subcontractor cost overrun
caused the actual subcontract amount to exceed that estimated in the
subcontracting plan, or the award of subcontracts that had been planned
but had not been disclosed in the subcontracting plan during contract
negotiations). Determinations under this paragraph are unilateral
decisions made solely at the discretion of the Government.
(c) If this is a cost-plus-fixed-fee contract, the sum of the fixed
fee and the incentive fee earned under this contract may not exceed the
limitations in 15.404-4 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
(End of clause)
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 60 FR 48266, 48267, Sept.
18, 1995; 62 FR 51271, Sept. 30, 1997; 63 FR 36125, July 1, 1998; 63 FR
70277, Dec. 18, 1998; 64 FR 72449, Dec. 27, 1999; 65 FR 60548, Oct. 11,
2000; 66 FR 53493, Oct. 22, 2001; 79 FR 61754, Oct. 14, 2014]