[Title 48 CFR ]
52.214-26 Audit and Records--Sealed Bidding.
As prescribed in 14.201-7(a)(1), insert the following clause:
Audit and Records--Sealed Bidding (OCT 2010)
(a) As used in this clause, records includes books, documents,
accounting procedures and practices, and other data, regardless of type
and regardless of whether such items are in written form, in the form of
computer data, or in any other form.
(b) Certified cost or pricing data. If the Contractor has been
required to submit certified cost or pricing data in connection with the
pricing of any modification to this contract, the Contracting Officer,
or an authorized representative of the Contracting Officer, in order to
evaluate the accuracy, completeness, and currency of the certified cost
or pricing data, shall have the right to examine and audit all of the
Contractor's records, including computations and projections, related
to--
(1) The proposal for the modification;
(2) The discussions conducted on the proposal(s), including those
related to negotiating;
(3) Pricing of the modification; or
(4) Performance of the modification.
(c) Comptroller General. In the case of pricing any modification,
the Comptroller General of the United States, or an authorized
representative, shall have the same rights as specified in paragraph (b)
of this clause and also the right to interview any current employee
regarding such transactions.
(d) Availability. The Contractor shall make available at its office
at all reasonable times the materials described in paragraph (b) of this
clause, for examination, audit, or reproduction, until 3 years after
final payment under this contract, or for any other period specified in
subpart 4.7 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR). FAR Subpart
4.7, Contractor Records Retention, in effect on the data of this
contract, is incorporated by reference in its entirety and made a part
of this contract.
(1) If this contract is completely or partially terminated, the
records relating to the work terminated shall be made available for 3
years after any resulting final termination settlement.
(2) Records pertaining to appeals under the Disputes clause or to
litigation or the settlement of claims arising under or relating to the
performance of this contract shall be made available until disposition
of such appeals, litigation, or claims.
(e) The Contractor shall insert a clause containing all the
provisions of this clause, including this paragraph (e), in all
subcontracts expected to exceed the threshold in FAR 15.403-4(a)(1) for
submission of certified cost or pricing data.
(End of clause)
Alternate I (MAR 2009). As prescribed in 14.201-7(a)(2),substitute
the following paragraphs (c) and (e) for paragraphs (c) and (e) of the
basic clause:
[[Page 103]]
(c) The Comptroller General of the United States, an appropriate
Inspector General appointed under section 3 or 8G of the Inspector
General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.), or an authorized representative of
either of the foregoing officials, shall have access to and the right
to--
(1) Examine any of the Contractor's or any subcontractors' records
that pertain to, and involve transactions relating to, this contract or
a subcontract hereunder; and
(2) Interview any officer or employee regarding such transactions.
(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2), the Contractor shall
insert a clause containing the provisions of this clause, including this
paragraph (e), in all subcontracts.
(2) The authority of the Inspector General under paragraph (c)(2) of
this clause does not flow down to subcontracts.
[60 FR 42651, Aug. 16, 1995; 60 FR 44548, Aug. 28, 1995; 62 FR 51271,
Sept. 30, 1997; 74 FR 14649, 14651, Mar. 31, 2009; 75 FR 34281, June 16,
2010; 75 FR 53150, Aug. 30, 2010]