[Title 48 CFR ]
52.204-21 Basic Safeguarding of Covered Contractor Information Systems.
As prescribed in 4.1903, insert the following clause:
Basic Safeguarding of Covered Contractor Information Systems (JUN 2016)
(a) Definitions. As used in this clause--
Covered contractor information system means an information system
that is owned or operated by a contractor that processes, stores, or
transmits Federal contract information.
Federal contract information means information, not intended for
public release, that is provided by or generated for the Government
under a contract to develop or deliver a product or service to the
Government, but not including information provided by the Government to
the public (such as on public Web sites) or simple transactional
information, such as necessary to process payments.
Information means any communication or representation of knowledge
such as facts, data, or opinions, in any medium or form, including
textual, numerical, graphic, cartographic, narrative, or audiovisual
(Committee on National Security Systems Instruction (CNSSI) 4009).
Information system means a discrete set of information resources
organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing,
dissemination, or disposition of information (44 U.S.C. 3502).
Safeguarding means measures or controls that are prescribed to
protect information systems.
(b) Safeguarding requirements and procedures. (1) The Contractor
shall apply the following basic safeguarding requirements and procedures
to protect covered contractor information systems. Requirements and
procedures for basic safeguarding of covered contractor information
systems shall include, at a minimum, the following security controls:
(i) Limit information system access to authorized users, processes
acting on behalf of authorized users, or devices (including other
information systems).
(ii) Limit information system access to the types of transactions
and functions that authorized users are permitted to execute.
(iii) Verify and control/limit connections to and use of external
information systems.
(iv) Control information posted or processed on publicly accessible
information systems.
(v) Identify information system users, processes acting on behalf of
users, or devices.
[[Page 45]]
(vi) Authenticate (or verify) the identities of those users,
processes, or devices, as a prerequisite to allowing access to
organizational information systems.
(vii) Sanitize or destroy information system media containing
Federal Contract Information before disposal or release for reuse.
(viii) Limit physical access to organizational information systems,
equipment, and the respective operating environments to authorized
individuals.
(ix) Escort visitors and monitor visitor activity; maintain audit
logs of physical access; and control and manage physical access devices.
(x) Monitor, control, and protect organizational communications
(i.e., information transmitted or received by organizational information
systems) at the external boundaries and key internal boundaries of the
information systems.
(xi) Implement subnetworks for publicly accessible system components
that are physically or logically separated from internal networks.
(xii) Identify, report, and correct information and information
system flaws in a timely manner.
(xiii) Provide protection from malicious code at appropriate
locations within organizational information systems.
(xiv) Update malicious code protection mechanisms when new releases
are available.
(xv) Perform periodic scans of the information system and real-time
scans of files from external sources as files are downloaded, opened, or
executed.
(2) Other requirements. This clause does not relieve the Contractor
of any other specific safeguarding requirements specified by Federal
agencies and departments relating to covered contractor information
systems generally or other Federal safeguarding requirements for
controlled unclassified information (CUI) as established by Executive
Order 13556.
(c) Subcontracts. The Contractor shall include the substance of this
clause, including this paragraph (c), in subcontracts under this
contract (including subcontracts for the acquisition of commercial
items, other than commercially available off-the-shelf items), in which
the subcontractor may have Federal contract information residing in or
transiting through its information system.
(End of clause)
[81 FR 30446, May 16, 2016]