[Title 48 CFR ]
52.219-6 Notice of Total Small Business Set-Aside.
As prescribed in 19.508(c), insert the following clause:
Notice of Total Small Business Set-Aside (NOV 2011)
(a) Definition.
Small business concern, as used in this clause, means a concern,
including its affiliates, that is independently owned and operated, not
dominant in the field of operation in which it is bidding on Government
contracts, and qualified as a small business under the size standards in
this solicitation.
(b) Applicability. This clause applies only to--
(1) Contracts that have been totally set aside or reserved for small
business concerns; and
(2) Orders set aside for small business concerns under multiple-
award contracts as described in 8.405-5 and 16.505(b)(2)(i)(F).
(c) General. (1) Offers are solicited only from small business
concerns. Offers received from concerns that are not small business
concerns shall be considered nonresponsive and will be rejected.
(2) Any award resulting from this solicitation will be made to a
small business concern.
(d) Agreement. A small business concern submitting an offer in its
own name shall furnish, in performing the contract, only end items
manufactured or produced by small business concerns in the United States
or its outlying areas. If this procurement is processed under simplified
acquisition procedures
[[Page 151]]
and the total amount of this contract does not exceed $25,000, a small
business concern may furnish the product of any domestic firm. This
paragraph does not apply to construction or service contracts.
(End of clause)
Alternate I (NOV 2011). When the acquisition is for a product in a
class for which the Small Business Administration has determined that
there are no small business manufacturers or processors in the Federal
market in accordance with 19.502-2(c), delete paragraph (d).
Alternate II (NOV 2011). As prescribed in 19.508(c), substitute the
following paragraph (c) for paragraph (c) of the basic clause:
(c) General. (1) Offers are solicited only from small business
concerns and Federal Prison Industries, Inc. (FPI). Offers received from
concerns that are not small business concerns or FPI shall be considered
nonresponsive and will be rejected.
(2) Any award resulting from this solicitation will be made to
either a small business concern or FPI.
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 54 FR 25069, June 12, 1989;
60 FR 48265, Sept. 18, 1995; 61 FR 39209, July 26, 1996; 68 FR 28085,
May 22, 2003; 69 FR 16150, Mar. 26, 2004; 76 FR 68036, Nov. 2, 2011]