[Title 48 CFR ]
52.212-3 Offeror Representations and Certifications--Commercial Items.
As prescribed in 12.301(b)(2), insert the following provision:
Offeror Representations and Certifications--Commercial Items (AUG 2018)
* * *
felony criminal violation under a Federal law within the preceding 24
months.
(r) Predecessor of Offeror. (Applies in all solicitations that
include the provision at 52.204-16, Commercial and Government Entity
Code Reporting.)
(1) The Offeror represents that it [square] is or [square] is not a
successor to a predecessor that held a Federal contract or grant within
the last three years.
(2) If the Offeror has indicated ``is'' in paragraph (r)(1) of this
provision, enter the following information for all predecessors that
held a Federal contract or grant within the last three years (if more
than one predecessor, list in reverse chronological order):
Predecessor CAGE code: ____ (or mark ``Unknown'').
Predecessor legal name: ____.
(Do not use a ``doing business as'' name).
(s) [Reserved]
(t) Public Disclosure of Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Reduction
Goals. Applies in all solicitations that require offerors to register in
SAM (52.212-1(k)).
(1) This representation shall be completed if the Offeror received
$7.5 million or more in contract awards in the prior Federal fiscal
year. The representation is optional if the Offeror received less than
$7.5 million in Federal contract awards in the prior Federal fiscal
year.
(2) Representation. [Offeror to check applicable block(s) in
paragraph (t)(2)(i) and (ii)]. (i) The Offeror (itself or through its
immediate owner or highest-level owner) [ ] does, [ ] does not publicly
disclose greenhouse gas emissions, i.e., makes available on a publicly
accessible Web site the results of a greenhouse gas inventory, performed
in accordance with an accounting standard with publicly available and
consistently applied criteria, such as the Greenhouse Gas Protocol
Corporate Standard.
(ii) The Offeror (itself or through its immediate owner or highest-
level owner) [ ] does, [ ] does not publicly disclose a quantitative
greenhouse gas emissions reduction goal, i.e., make available on a
publicly accessible Web site a target to reduce absolute emissions or
emissions intensity by a specific quantity or percentage.
(iii) A publicly accessible Web site includes the Offeror's own Web
site or a recognized, third-party greenhouse gas emissions reporting
program.
(3) If the Offeror checked ``does'' in paragraphs (t)(2)(i) or
(t)(2)(ii) of this provision, respectively, the Offeror shall provide
the publicly accessible Web site(s) where greenhouse gas emissions and/
or reduction goals are reported.
(u)(1) In accordance with section 743 of Division E, Title VII, of
the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 (Pub.
L. 113-235) and its successor provisions in subsequent appropriations
acts (and as extended in continuing resolutions), Government agencies
are not permitted to use appropriated (or otherwise made available)
funds for contracts with an entity that requires employees or
subcontractors of such entity seeking to report waste, fraud, or abuse
to sign internal confidentiality agreements or statements prohibiting or
otherwise restricting such employees or subcontractors from lawfully
reporting such waste, fraud, or abuse to a designated investigative or
law enforcement representative of a Federal department or agency
authorized to receive such information.
(2) The prohibition in paragraph (u)(1) of this provision does not
contravene requirements applicable to Standard Form 312 (Classified
Information Nondisclosure Agreement), Form 4414 (Sensitive Compartmented
Information Nondisclosure Agreement), or any other form issued by a
Federal department or agency governing the nondisclosure of classified
information.
(3) Representation. By submission of its offer, the Offeror
represents that it will not require its employees or subcontractors to
sign or comply with internal confidentiality agreements or statements
prohibiting or otherwise restricting such employees or subcontractors
from lawfully reporting waste,
[[Page 78]]
fraud, or abuse related to the performance of a Government contract to a
designated investigative or law enforcement representative of a Federal
department or agency authorized to receive such information (e.g.,
agency Office of the Inspector General).
(End of provision)
Alternate I (OCT 2014). As prescribed in 12.301(b)(2), add the
following paragraph (c)(11) to the basic provision:
(11) (Complete if the offeror has represented itself as
disadvantaged in paragraph (c)(4) of this provision.)
__ Black American.
__ Hispanic American.
__ Native American (American Indians, Eskimos, Aleuts, or Native
Hawaiians).
_Asian-Pacific American (persons with origins from Burma, Thailand,
Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, Brunei, Japan, China, Taiwan, Laos,
Cambodia (Kampuchea), Vietnam, Korea, The Philippines, Republic of
Palau, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia,
the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, Samoa, Macao,
Hong Kong, Fiji, Tonga, Kiribati, Tuvalu, or Nauru).
__ Subcontinent Asian (Asian-Indian) American (persons with origins
from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, the Maldives
Islands, or Nepal).
__ Individual/concern, other than one of the preceding.
(End of provision)
[60 FR 48252, Sept. 18, 1995]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting section
52.212-3, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.
Effective Date Note: At 83 FR 48699, Sept. 26, 2018, section 52.212-
3 was amended by:
a. Revising the date and the introductory text of the provision;
b. Revising paragraph (b);
c. Removing from paragraph (l) introductory text ``the SAM
database'' and adding ``SAM'' in its place; and
d. Removing from paragraph (t) introductory text ``(52.212-1(k))''
and adding ``(12.301(d)(1))'' in its place.
* * *