[Title 48 CFR ]
52.101 Using part 52.
(a) Definition. Modification, as used in this subpart, means a minor
change in the details of a provision or clause that is specifically
authorized by the FAR and does not alter the substance of the provision
or clause (see 52.104).
(b) Numbering--(1) FAR provisions and clauses. Subpart 52.2 sets
forth the texts of all FAR provisions and clauses, each in its own
separate subsection. The subpart is arranged by subject matter, in the
same order as, and keyed to, the parts of the FAR. Each FAR provision or
clause is uniquely identified. All FAR provision and clause numbers
begin with ``52.2,'' since the text of all FAR provisions and clauses
appear in subpart 52.2. The next two digits of the provision or clause
number correspond to the number of the FAR subject part in which the
provision or clause is prescribed. The FAR provision or clause number is
then completed by a hyphen and a sequential number assigned within each
section of subpart 52.2. The following example illustrates the makeup of
the FAR provision or clause number:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC01MY91.000
(2) Provisions or clauses that supplement the FAR. (i) Provisions or
clauses that supplement the FAR are--
(A) Prescribed and included in authorized agency acquisition
regulations issued within an agency to satisfy the specific needs of the
agency as a whole;
(B) Prescribed and included in a regulation issued by a
suborganization of an agency to satisfy the needs of that particular
suborganization; or
(C) Developed for use at a suborganizational level of an agency, not
meant for repetitive use, but intended to meet the needs of an
individual acquisition and, thus, impractical to include in either an
agency or suborganization acquisition regulation. (See 1.301(c).)
(ii) Supplemental provisions or clauses published in agency
acquisition regulations shall be in full text and the prescription for
the use of each shall be included. Supplemental provisions or clauses
published in agency acquisition regulations shall be numbered in the
same manner in which FAR provisions and clauses are numbered except
that--
(A) If it is included in an agency acquisition regulation that is
published in the Federal Register and is codified in Title 48, Code of
Federal Regulations (48 CFR), the number shall be preceded by the
chapter number within 48 CFR assigned by the CFR staff; and
(B) The sequential number shall be ``70'' or a higher number (see
1.303).
(iii) The sequential number at the end of the number of a provision
or clause that supplements the FAR, like its counterpart at the end of
any FAR provision or clause number, indicates the subsection location of
the provision or clause in subpart 52.2 of the agency acquisition
regulation that contains its full text. If, for example, an agency
acquisition regulation contains only one provision followed by only one
clause supplementing the FAR in its section 52.236 (Construction and
Architect-Engineer Contracts), then the sequential numbers would be
``70'' for the provision and ``71'' for the clause.
(c) Prescriptions. Each provision or clause in subpart 52.2 is
prescribed at that place in the FAR text where the subject matter of the
provision or clause receives its primary treatment. The prescription
includes all conditions, requirements, and instructions for using the
provision or clause and its alternates, if any. The provision or clause
may be referred to in other FAR locations.
(d) Introductory text. Within subpart 52.2, the introductory text of
each provision or clause includes a cross-reference to the location in
the FAR subject text that prescribes its use.
(e) Matrix. (1) The matrix in subpart 52.3 contains a column for
each principal type and/or purpose of contract (e.g., fixed-price
supply, cost reimbursement research and development). The matrix lists
the--
(i) Required solicitation provisions;
(ii) Required-when-applicable solicitation provisions;
[[Page 15]]
(iii) Optional solicitation provisions;
(iv) Required contract clauses;
(v) Required-when-applicable contract clauses; and
(vi) Optional contract clauses.
(2) For each provision or clause listed, the matrix provides
information on--
(i) Whether incorporation by reference is or is not authorized (see
52.102);
(ii) The section of the Uniform Contract Format (UCF) in which it is
to be located, if it is used in an acquisition that is subject to the
UCF;
(iii) Its number;
(iv) The citation of the FAR text that prescribes its use; and
(v) Its title.
(3) Since the matrix does not provide sufficient information to
determine the applicability of a provision or clause in the ``required-
when-applicable'' and ``optional'' categories, contracting officers
shall refer to the FAR text (cited in the matrix) that prescribes its
use.
(4) The FAR matrix may be reproduced at agency levels, and at
subordinate levels, for the purpose of supplementing it with agency-
developed provisions and clauses. The resulting consolidated matrices
may be included in agency acquisition regulations.
(f) Dates. Since they are subject to revision from time to time, all
provisions, clauses, and alternates are dated; e.g., (DEC 1983). To
avoid questions concerning which version of any provision, clause, or
alternate is operative in any given solicitation or contract, its date
shall be included whether it is incorporated by reference or in full
text.
[48 FR 42478, Sept. 19, 1983; 48 FR 43273, Sept. 22, 1983, as amended at
55 FR 3887, Feb. 5, 1990; 62 FR 40237, July 25, 1997; 62 FR 64927, Dec.
9, 1997; 65 FR 36016, June 6, 2000; 66 FR 2134, Jan. 10, 2001]