[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.1 Resource management planning guidance.
(a) Guidance for preparation and amendment of resource management
plans may be provided by the Director and State Director, as needed, to
help the Field Manager and staff prepare a specific plan. Such guidance
may include the following:
(1) National level policy which has been established through
legislation, regulations, executive orders or other Presidential,
Secretarial or Director approved documents. This policy may include
appropriately developed resource management commitments, such as a
right-of-way corridor crossing several resource or field office areas,
which are not required to be reexamined as part of the planning process.
(2) Analysis requirements, planning procedures and other written
information and instructions required to be considered in the planning
process.
(3) Guidance developed at the State Director level, with necessary
and appropriate governmental coordination as prescribed by Sec.1610.3
of this title. Such guidance shall be reconsidered by the State Director
at any time during the planning process that the State Director level
guidance is found, through public involvement or other means, to be
inappropriate when applied to a specific area being planned.
(b) A resource management plan shall be prepared and maintained on a
resource or field office area basis, unless the State Director
authorizes a more appropriate area.
(c) An interdisciplinary approach shall be used in the preparation,
amendment and revision of resource management plans as provided in 40
CFR 1502.6. The disciplines of the preparers shall be appropriate to the
values involved and the issues identified during the issue
identification and environmental impact statement scoping stage of the
planning process. The Field Manager may use any necessary combination of
Bureau of Land Management staff, consultants, contractors, other
governmental personnel, and advisors to achieve an interdisciplinary
approach.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 70 FR 14566, 14567, Mar. 23,
2005; 70 FR 29208, May 20, 2005; 81 FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82 FR
60555, Dec. 21, 2017]