[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2091.6 Opening of withdrawn lands: General.
The term of a withdrawal ends upon expiration under its own terms,
or upon revocation or termination by the Secretary by publication in the
Federal Register of a Public Land Order. Lands included in a withdrawal
that is revoked, terminates or expires do not automatically become open,
but are opened through publication in the Federal Register of an opening
order. An opening order may be incorporated in a Public Land Order that
revokes or terminates a withdrawal or may be published in the Federal
Register as a separate document. In each case, the opening order
specifies the time, date and specific conditions under which the lands
are opened. (See subpart 2310.)