[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2200.0-6 Policy.
(a) Discretionary nature of exchanges. The Secretary is not required
to exchange any Federal lands. Land exchanges are discretionary,
voluntary real estate transactions between the Federal and non-Federal
parties. Unless and until the parties enter into a binding exchange
agreement, any party may withdraw from and terminate an exchange
proposal or an agreement to initiate an exchange at any time during the
exchange process, without any obligation to reimburse, or incur any
liability to, any party, person or other entity.
(b) Determination of public interest. The authorized officer may
complete an exchange only after a determination is made that the public
interest will be well served. When considering the public interest, the
authorized officer shall give full consideration to the opportunity to
achieve better management of Federal lands, to meet the needs of State
and local residents and their economies, and to secure important
objectives, including but not limited to: Protection of fish and
wildlife habitats, cultural resources, watersheds, wilderness and
aesthetic values; enhancement of recreation opportunities and public
access; consolidation of lands and/or interests in lands, such as
mineral and timber interests, for more logical and efficient management
and development; consolidation of split estates; expansion of
communities; accommodation of land use authorizations; promotion of
multiple-use values; and fulfillment of public needs. In making this
determination, the authorized officer must find that:
(1) The resource values and the public objectives that the Federal
lands or interests to be conveyed may serve if retained in Federal
ownership are not more than the resource values of the non-Federal lands
or interests and the public objectives they could serve if acquired, and
(2) The intended use of the conveyed Federal lands will not, in the
determination of the authorized officer, significantly conflict with
established management objectives on adjacent Federal lands and Indian
trust lands.
[[Page 60]]
Such finding and the supporting rationale shall be made part of the
administrative record.
(c) Equal value exchanges. Except as provided in Sec.2201.5 of
this part, lands or interests to be exchanged shall be of equal value or
equalized in accordance with the methods set forth in Sec.2201.6 of
this part. An exchange of lands or interests shall be based on market
value as determined by the Secretary through appraisal(s), through
bargaining based on appraisal(s), or through arbitration.
(d) Same-State exchanges. The Federal and non-Federal lands involved
in an exchange authorized pursuant to the Federal Land Policy and
Management Act of 1976, as amended, shall be located within the same
State.
(e) O and C land exchanges. Non-Federal lands acquired in exchange
for revested Oregon and California Railroad Company Grant lands or
reconveyed Coos Bay Wagon Road Grant lands are required to be located
within any one of the 18 counties in which the original grants were
made, and, upon acquisition by the United States, automatically shall
assume the same status as the lands for which they were exchanged.
(f) Congressional designations. Upon acceptance of title by the
United States, lands acquired by an exchange that are within the
boundaries of any unit of the National Forest System, National Park
System, National Wildlife Refuge System, National Wild and Scenic Rivers
System, National Trails System, National Wilderness Preservation System,
or any other system established by Act of Congress; the California
* * *