[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.7-2 Designation of areas of critical environmental concern.
Areas having potential for Areas of Critical Environmental Concern
(ACEC) designation and protection management shall be identified and
considered throughout the resource management planning process (see
Sec. Sec.1610.4-1 through 1610.4-9).
(a) The inventory data shall be analyzed to determine whether there
are areas containing resources, values, systems or processes or hazards
eligible for further consideration for designation as an ACEC. In order
to be a potential ACEC, both of the following criteria shall be met:
(1) Relevance. There shall be present a significant historic,
cultural, or scenic value; a fish or wildlife resource or other natural
system or process; or natural hazard.
(2) Importance. The above described value, resource, system,
process, or hazard shall have substantial significance and values. This
generally requires qualities of more than local significance and special
worth, consequence, meaning, distinctiveness, or cause for concern. A
natural hazard can be important if it is a significant threat to human
life or property.
(b) The State Director, upon approval of a draft resource management
plan, plan revision, or plan amendment involving ACECs, shall publish a
notice in the Federal Register listing each ACEC proposed and specifying
the resource use limitations, if any, which would occur if it were
formally designated. The notice shall provide a 60-day period for public
comment on the proposed ACEC designation. The approval of a resource
management plan, plan revision, or plan amendment constitutes formal
designation of any ACEC involved. The approved plan shall include the
general management practices and uses, including mitigating measures,
identified to protect designated ACEC.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 81 FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82
FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]