[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1784.6-1 Resource advisory councils--requirements.
(a) Resource advisory councils shall be established to cover all
lands administered by the Bureau of Land Management, except where--
(1) There is insufficient interest in participation to ensure that
membership can be fairly balanced in terms of the points of view
represented and the functions to be performed; or
(2) The location of the public lands with respect to the population
of users and other interested parties precludes effective participation.
(b) A resource advisory council advises the Bureau of Land
Management official to whom it reports regarding the preparation,
amendment and implementation of land use plans for public lands and
resources within its area. Except for the purposes of long-range
planning and the establishment of resource management priorities, a
resource advisory council shall not provide advice on the allocation and
expenditure of funds. A resource advisory
[[Page 30]]
council shall not provide advice regarding personnel actions.
(c) The Secretary shall appoint the members of each resource
advisory council. The Secretary shall appoint at least 1 elected
official of general purpose government serving the people of the area to
each council. An individual may not serve concurrently on more than 1
resource advisory council. Council members and members of a rangeland
resource team or other local general purpose subgroup must reside in 1
of the States within the geographic jurisdiction of the council or
subgroup, respectively. Council members and members of general purpose
subgroups shall be representative of the interests of the following 3
general groups:
(1) Persons who--
(i) Hold Federal grazing permits or leases within the area for which
the council is organized;
(ii) Represent interests associated with transportation or rights-
of-way;
(iii) Represent developed outdoor recreation, off-highway vehicle
users, or commercial recreation activities;
(iv) Represent the commercial timber industry; or
(v) Represent energy and mineral development.
(2) Persons representing--
(i) Nationally or regionally recognized environmental organizations;
(ii) Dispersed recreational activities;
(iii) Archeological and historical interests; or
(iv) Nationally or regionally recognized wild horse and burro
interest groups.
(3) Persons who--
(i) Hold State, county or local elected office;
(ii) Are employed by a State agency responsible for management of
natural resources, land, or water;
(iii) Represent Indian tribes within or adjacent to the area for
which the council is organized;
(iv) Are employed as academicians in natural resource management or
the natural sciences; or
(v) Represent the affected public-at-large.
(d) In appointing members of a resource advisory council from the 3
categories set forth in paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), and (c)(3) of this
section, the Secretary shall provide for balanced and broad
representation from within each category.
(e) In making appointments to resource advisory councils the
Secretary shall consider nominations made by the Governor of the State
or States affected and nominations received in response to public calls
for nominations pursuant to Sec.1784.4-1. Persons interested in
serving on resource advisory councils may nominate themselves. All
nominations shall be accompanied by letters of reference from interests
or organizations to be represented.
(f) Persons appointed to resource advisory councils shall attend a
course of instruction in the management of rangeland ecosystems that has
been approved by the Bureau of Land Management State Director.
(g) A resource advisory council shall meet at the call of the
designated Federal officer and elect its own officers. The designated
Federal officer shall attend all meetings of the council.
(h) Council charters must include rules defining a quorum and
establishing procedures for sending recommendations forward to BLM. A
quorum of council members must be present to constitute an official
meeting of the council. Formal recommendations shall require agreement
of at least a majority of each of the 3 categories of interest from
which appointments are made.
(i) Where the resource advisory council becomes concerned that its
advice is being arbitrarily disregarded, the council may request that
the Secretary respond directly to such concerns within 60 days of
receipt. Such a request can be made only upon the agreement of all
council members. The Secretary's response shall not constitute a
decision on the merits of any issue that is or might become the subject
of an administrative appeal, and shall not be appealable.
(j) Administrative support for a resource advisory council shall be
provided by the office of the designated Federal officer.
[60 FR 9958, Feb. 22, 1995]
[[Page 31]]