[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2201.1-1 Assembled land exchanges.
(a) Whenever the authorized officer determines it to be practicable,
an assembled land exchange arrangement may be used to facilitate
exchanges and reduce costs.
(b) The parties to an exchange may agree to such an arrangement
where multiple parcels of Federal and/or non-Federal lands are
consolidated into a package for the purpose of completing one or more
exchange transactions over a period of time.
(c) An assembled land exchange arrangement shall be documented in
the agreement to initiate an exchange, pursuant to Sec.2201.1 of this
part.
(d) Values of the Federal and non-Federal lands involved in an
assembled exchange arrangement shall be estimated pursuant to Sec.
2201.3 of this part.
(e) If more than one transaction is necessary to complete the
exchange package, the parties shall establish a ledger account under
which the Federal and non-Federal lands can be exchanged. When a ledger
account is used, the authorized officer shall:
(1) Assure that the value difference between the Federal and non-
Federal lands does not exceed 25 percent of the
[[Page 64]]
total value of the Federal lands conveyed in the assembled land exchange
up to and including the current transaction;
(2) Assure that the values of the Federal and non-Federal lands
conveyed are balanced with land and/or money at least every 3 years
pursuant to Sec.2201.6 of this part; and
(3) If necessary, require from the non-Federal party a deposit of
cash, bond or other approved surety in an amount equal to any
outstanding value differential.
(4) Assembled land exchanges are subject to the value equalization
and cash equalization waiver provisions of Sec.2201.6 of this part.
Cash equalization waiver shall only be used in conjunction with the
final transaction of the assembled land exchange and the termination of
any ledger account used.
(f) The assembled exchange arrangement may be terminated
unilaterally at any time upon written notice by any party or upon
depletion of the Federal or non-Federal lands assembled. Prior to
termination, values shall be equalized pursuant to Sec.2201.6 of this
part.