[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2091.3-1 Segregation.
(a) If a proposal is made to exchange public lands administered by
the Bureau of Land Management or lands reserved from the public domain
for National Forest System purposes, such lands may be segregated by a
notation on the public land records for a period not to exceed 5 years
from the date of notation (See 43 CFR 2201.1-2 and 36 CFR 254.6).
(b) The filing of an application for lands for selection by a State
(exclusive of Alaska) segregates the lands included in the application
for a period of 2 years from the date the application is filed. (See
subparts 2621 and 2622)
(c) The filing of an application and publication of the notice of
the filing of an application in the Federal Register for the purchase of
Federally-owned mineral interests under section 209 of the Federal Land
Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1719) segregates the lands
for a period of 2 years from the date of the publication of the notice
of filing of the application with the authorized officer. (See part
2720)
(d) The filing of an application for an airport lease under the Act
of May 24, 1928, as amended (49 U.S.C. Appendix 211-213), or the filing
of a request for an airport conveyance under the Airport and Airway
Improvement Act of 1982 (49 U.S.C. 2215), segregates the lands as of the
date of filing with the authorized officer. (See part 2640 and subpart
2911)
(e)(1) The Bureau of Land Management may segregate, if it finds it
necessary for the orderly administration of the public lands, lands
included in a right-of-way application under 43 CFR subpart 2804 for the
generation of electrical energy from wind or solar sources. In addition,
the Bureau of Land Management may also segregate lands that it
identifies for potential rights-of-way for electricity generation from
wind or solar sources when initiating a competitive process for solar or
wind development on particular lands. Upon segregation, such lands will
not be subject to appropriation under the public land laws, including
location under the Mining Law of 1872, (30 U.S.C. 22 et seq.), but would
remain open under the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (30 U.S.C. 181 et
seq.) or the Materials Act of 1947 (30 U.S.C. 601 et seq.). The BLM will
effect a segregation by publishing a Federal Register notice that
includes a description of the lands being segregated. The BLM may effect
segregation in this way for both pending and new right-of-way
applications.
(2) The effective date of segregation is the date of publication of
the notice in the Federal Register. The segregation terminates
consistent with subpart 2091.3-2 and the lands automatically open on the
date that is the earliest of the following:
(i) When the BLM issues a decision granting, granting with
modifications, or denying the application for a right-of-way;
(ii) Automatically at the end of the segregation period stated in
the Federal Register notice initiating the segregation, or
(iii) Upon publication of a Federal Register notice terminating the
segregation and opening the lands in question.
(3) The segregation period may not exceed 2 years from the date of
publication in the Federal Register of the notice initiating the
segregation, unless the State Director determines and documents in
writing, prior to the expiration of the segregation period, that an
extension is necessary for the orderly administration of the public
lands. If the State Director determines an extension is necessary, the
Bureau of Land Management will extend the segregation for up to 2 years
by publishing a notice in the Federal Register, prior to the expiration
of the
[[Page 53]]
initial segregation period. Segregations under this part may only be
extended once and the total segregation period may not exceed 4 years.
[52 FR 12175, Apr. 15, 1987; 52 FR 13563, Apr. 23, 1987, as amended at
58 FR 60917, Nov. 18, 1993; 76 FR 23204, Apr. 26, 2011; 78 FR 25212,
Apr. 30, 2013]