[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.2 Public participation.
(a) The public shall be provided opportunities to meaningfully
participate in and comment on the preparation of plans, amendments and
related guidance and be given early notice of planning activities.
Public involvement in the resource management planning process shall
conform to the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act and
associated implementing regulations.
(b) The Director shall, early in each fiscal year, publish a
planning schedule advising the public of the status of each plan in
process of preparation or to be started during that fiscal year, the
major action on each plan during
[[Page 15]]
that fiscal year and projected new planning starts for the 3 succeeding
fiscal years. The notice shall call for public comments on projected new
planning starts so that such comments can be considered in refining
priorities for those years.
(c) When BLM starts to prepare, amend, or revise resource management
plans, we will begin the process by publishing a notice in the Federal
Register and appropriate local media, including newspapers of general
circulation in the state and field office area. The Field Manager may
also decide if it is appropriate to publish a notice in media in
adjoining States. This notice may also constitute the scoping notice
required by regulation for the National Environmental Policy Act (40 CFR
1501.7). This notice shall include the following:
(1) Description of the proposed planning action;
(2) Identification of the geographic area for which the plan is to
be prepared;
(3) The general types of issues anticipated;
(4) The disciplines to be represented and used to prepare the plan;
(5) The kind and extent of public participation opportunities to be
provided;
(6) The times, dates and locations scheduled or anticipated for any
public meetings, hearings, conferences or other gatherings, as known at
the time;
(7) The name, title, address and telephone number of the Bureau of
Land Management official who may be contacted for further information;
and
(8) The location and availability of documents relevant to the
planning process.
(d) A list of individuals and groups known to be interested in or
affected by a resource management plan shall be maintained by the Field
Manager and those on the list shall be notified of public participation
activities. Individuals or groups may ask to be placed on this list.
Public participation activities conducted by the Bureau of Land
Management shall be documented by a record or summary of the principal
issues discussed and comments made.
The documentation together with a list of attendees shall be
available to the public and open for 30 days to any participant who
wishes to clarify the views he/she expressed.
(e) At least 15 days' public notice shall be given for public
participation activities where the public is invited to attend. Any
notice requesting written comments shall provide for at least 30
calendar days for response. Ninety days shall be provided for review of
the draft plan and draft environmental impact statement. The 90-day
* * *