[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.3-2 Consistency requirements.
(a) Guidance and resource management plans and amendments to
management framework plans shall be consistent with officially approved
or adopted resource related plans, and the policies and programs
contained therein, of other Federal agencies, State and local
governments and Indian tribes, so long as the guidance and resource
management plans are also consistent with the purposes, policies and
programs of Federal laws and regulations applicable to public lands,
including Federal and State pollution control laws as implemented by
applicable Federal and
[[Page 18]]
State air, water, noise, and other pollution standards or implementation
plans.
(b) In the absence of officially approved or adopted resource-
related plans of other Federal agencies, State and local governments and
Indian tribes, guidance and resource management plans shall, to the
maximum extent practical, be consistent with officially approved and
adopted resource related policies and programs of other Federal
agencies, State and local governments and Indian tribes. Such
consistency will be accomplished so long as the guidance and resource
management plans are consistent with the policies, programs and
provisions of Federal laws and regulations applicable to public lands,
including, but not limited to, Federal and State pollution control laws
as implemented by applicable Federal and State air, water, noise and
other pollution standards or implementation plans.
(c) State Directors and Field Managers shall, to the extent
practicable, keep apprised of State and local governmental and Indian
tribal policies, plans, and programs, but they shall not be accountable
for ensuring consistency if they have not been notified, in writing, by
State and local governments or Indian tribes of an apparent
inconsistency.
(d) Where State and local government policies, plans, and programs
differ, those of the higher authority will normally be followed.
(e) Prior to the approval of a proposed resource management plan, or
amendment to a management framework plan or resource management plan,
the State Director shall submit to the Governor of the State(s)
involved, the proposed plan or amendment and shall identify any known
inconsistencies with State or local plans, policies or programs. The
Governor(s) shall have 60 days in which to identify inconsistencies and
provide recommendations in writing to the State Director. If the
Governor(s) does not respond within the 60-day period, the plan or
amendment shall be presumed to be consistent. If the written
recommendation(s) of the Governor(s) recommend changes in the proposed
plan or amendment which were not raised during the public participation
process on that plan or amendment, the State Director shall provide the
public with an opportunity to comment on the recommendation(s). If the
State Director does not accept the recommendations of the Governor(s),
the State Director shall notify the Governor(s) and the Governor(s)
shall have 30 days in which to submit a written appeal to the Director
of the Bureau of Land Management. The Director shall accept the
recommendations of the Governor(s) if he/she determines that they
provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and the
State's interest. The Director shall communicate to the Governor(s) in
writing and publish in the Federal Register the reasons for his/her
determination to accept or reject such Governor's recommendations.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 70 FR 14567, Mar. 23, 2005; 81
FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82 FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]