[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.2 Public participation.
(a) The public shall be provided opportunities to meaningfully
participate in and comment on the preparation of plans, amendments and
related guidance and be given early notice of planning activities.
Public involvement in the resource management planning process shall
conform to the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act and
associated implementing regulations.
(b) The Director shall, early in each fiscal year, publish a
planning schedule advising the public of the status of each plan in
process of preparation or to be started during that fiscal year, the
major action on each plan during
[[Page 15]]
that fiscal year and projected new planning starts for the 3 succeeding
fiscal years. The notice shall call for public comments on projected new
planning starts so that such comments can be considered in refining
priorities for those years.
(c) When BLM starts to prepare, amend, or revise resource management
plans, we will begin the process by publishing a notice in the Federal
Register and appropriate local media, including newspapers of general
circulation in the state and field office area. The Field Manager may
also decide if it is appropriate to publish a notice in media in
adjoining States. This notice may also constitute the scoping notice
required by regulation for the National Environmental Policy Act (40 CFR
1501.7). This notice shall include the following:
(1) Description of the proposed planning action;
(2) Identification of the geographic area for which the plan is to
be prepared;
(3) The general types of issues anticipated;
(4) The disciplines to be represented and used to prepare the plan;
(5) The kind and extent of public participation opportunities to be
provided;
(6) The times, dates and locations scheduled or anticipated for any
public meetings, hearings, conferences or other gatherings, as known at
the time;
(7) The name, title, address and telephone number of the Bureau of
Land Management official who may be contacted for further information;
and
(8) The location and availability of documents relevant to the
planning process.
(d) A list of individuals and groups known to be interested in or
affected by a resource management plan shall be maintained by the Field
Manager and those on the list shall be notified of public participation
activities. Individuals or groups may ask to be placed on this list.
Public participation activities conducted by the Bureau of Land
Management shall be documented by a record or summary of the principal
issues discussed and comments made.
The documentation together with a list of attendees shall be
available to the public and open for 30 days to any participant who
wishes to clarify the views he/she expressed.
(e) At least 15 days' public notice shall be given for public
participation activities where the public is invited to attend. Any
notice requesting written comments shall provide for at least 30
calendar days for response. Ninety days shall be provided for review of
the draft plan and draft environmental impact statement. The 90-day
period shall begin when the Environmental Protection Agency publishes a
notice of the filing of the draft environmental impact statement in the
Federal Register.
(f) Public notice and opportunity for participation in resource
management plan preparation shall be appropriate to the areas and people
involved and shall be provided at the following specific points in the
planning process:
(1) General notice at the outset of the process inviting
participation in the identification of issues (See Sec. Sec.1610.2(c)
and 1610.4-1);
(2) Review of the proposed planning criteria (Sec. Sec.1610.4-2);
(3) Publication of the draft resource management plan and draft
environmental impact statement (See Sec.1610.4-7);
(4) Publication of the proposed resource management plan and final
environmental impact statement which triggers the opportunity for
protest (See Sec. Sec.1610.4-8 and 1610.5-1(b)); and
(5) Public notice and comment on any significant change made to the
plan as a result of action on a protest (See Sec.1610.5-1(b)).
(g) BLM will make copies of an approved resource management plan and
amendments reasonably available for public review. Upon request, we will
make single copies available to the public during the public
participation process. After BLM approves a plan, amendment, or revision
we may charge a fee for additional copies. We will also have copies
available for public review at the:
(1) State Office that has jurisdiction over the lands,
(2) Field Office that prepared the plan; and
[[Page 16]]
(3) District Office, if any, having jurisdiction over the Field
Office that prepared the plan.
(h) Supporting documents to a resource management plan shall be
available for public review at the office where the plan was prepared.
(i) Fees for reproducing requested documents beyond those used as
part of the public participation activities and other than single copies
of the printed plan amendment or revision may be charged according to
the Department of the Interior schedule for Freedom of Information Act
requests in 43 CFR part 2.
(j) When resource management plans involve areas of potential mining
for coal by means other than underground mining, and the surface is
privately owned, the Bureau of Land Management shall consult with all
surface owners who meet the criteria in Sec.3400.0-5 of this title.
Contact shall be made in accordance with subpart 3427 of this title and
shall provide time to fully consider surface owner views. This contact
may be made by mail or in person by the Field Manager or his/her
appropriate representative. A period of at least 30 days from the time
of contact shall be provided for surface owners to convey their
preference to the Field Manager.
(k) If the plan involves potential for coal leasing, a public
hearing shall be provided prior to the approval of the plan, if
* * *