[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.5-5 Amendment.
A resource management plan may be changed through amendment. An
amendment shall be initiated by the need to consider monitoring and
evaluation findings, new data, new or revised policy, a change in
circumstances or a proposed action that may result in a change in the
scope of resource uses or a change in the terms, conditions and
decisions of the approved plan. An amendment shall be made through an
environmental assessment of the proposed change, or an environmental
impact statement, if necessary, public involvement as prescribed in
Sec.1610.2 of this title, interagency coordination and consistency
determination as prescribed in Sec.1610.3 of this title and any other
data or analysis that may be appropriate. In all cases, the effect of
the amendment on the plan shall be evaluated. If the amendment is being
considered in response to a specific proposal, the analysis required for
the proposal and for the amendment may occur simultaneously.
(a) If the environmental assessment does not disclose significant
impact, a finding of no significant impact may be made by the Field
Manager. The Field Manager shall then make a recommendation on the
amendment to the State Director for approval, and upon approval, the
Field Manager shall issue a public notice of the action taken on the
amendment. If the amendment is approved, it may be implemented 30 days
after such notice.
(b) If a decision is made to prepare an environmental impact
statement, the amending process shall follow the same procedure required
for the preparation and approval of the plan, but consideration shall be
limited to that portion of the plan being considered for amendment. If
several plans are being amended simultaneously, a single environmental
impact statement may be prepared to cover all amendments.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 70 FR 14567, Mar. 23, 2005; 81
FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82 FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]
[[Page 23]]