[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1784.6-2 Resource advisory councils--optional features.
(a) Resource advisory councils must be established consistent with
any 1 of the 3 models in paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) of this
* * *
which the technical review team has been formed. Technical review teams
will terminate upon completion of the assigned task.
(2) Model B
(i) Council jurisdiction. The jurisdiction of the council shall be
Statewide, or on an ecoregion basis. The purpose of the council is to
promote federal, state, and local cooperation in the management of
natural resources on public lands, and to coordinate the development of
sound resource management plans and activities with other states. It
will provide an opportunity for meaningful public participation in land
management decisions at the state level and will foster conflict
resolution through open dialogue and collaboration.
(ii) Membership. The council shall have 15 members, distributed
equally among the 3 interest groups specified in Sec.1784.6-1(c), and
will include at least one representative from wildlife interest groups,
grazing interests, minerals and energy interests, and established
environmental/conservation interests. The Governor shall chair the
council.
(iii) Quorum and voting requirements. The charter of the council
shall specify that 80% or 12 members must be present to constitute a
quorum and conduct official business, and that 80% or 12 members of the
council must vote affirmatively to refer an issue to BLM Federal
officer.
(iv) Subgroups. Local rangeland resource teams may be formed by the
Statewide council, down to the level of a 4th order watershed. Rangeland
resource teams will be formed for the purpose of providing local level
input to the resource advisory council. They will meet at least
quarterly and will promote a decentralized administrative approach,
encourage good stewardship, emphasize coordination and cooperation among
agencies, permittees and the interested public, develop proposed
solutions and management plans for local resources on public lands,
promote renewable rangeland resource values, develop proposed standards
to address sustainable resource uses and rangeland health, address
renewable rangeland resource values, propose and participate in the
* * *
is to gather and analyze data and develop recommendations to aid the
decisionmaking process, and functions will be limited to tasks assigned
by the authorized officer. Membership will be limited to Federal
employees and paid consultants. Members will be selected based upon
their knowledge of resource management or their familiarity with the
specific issues for which the technical review team has been formed.
Technical review teams will terminate upon completion of the assigned
task.
(3) Model C
(i) Council jurisdiction. The jurisdiction of the council shall be
on the basis of ecoregion, State, or BLM district boundaries.
(ii) Membership. Membership of the council shall be 10 to 15
members, distributed in a balanced fashion among the 3 interest groups
defined in Sec.1784.6-1(c).
(iii) Quorum and voting requirements. The charter of each council
shall specify that a majority of each interest group must be present to
constitute a quorum and conduct official business, and that a majority
of each interest
[[Page 33]]
group must vote affirmatively to refer an issue to BLM Federal officer.
(iv) Subgroups. Resource advisory councils may form more local teams
to provide general local level input to the resource advisory council on
issues necessary to the successful functioning of the council. Such
subgroups can be formed in response to a petition from local citizens or
on the motion of the resource advisory council. Membership in any
subgroup formed for the purpose of providing general input to the
resource advisory council on grazing administration should be
constituted in accordance with provisions for membership in Sec.
1784.6-1(c).
(A) Technical review teams can be formed by the BLM authorized
officer on the motion of BLM or in response to a request by the resource
advisory council or a local team. The purpose of such technical review
teams is to gather and analyze data and develop recommendations to aid
* * *