[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.4-5 Formulation of alternatives.
At the direction of the Field Manager, in collaboration with any
cooperating agencies, BLM will consider all reasonable resource
management alternatives and develop several complete alternatives for
detailed study. Nonetheless, the decision to designate alternatives for
further development and
[[Page 20]]
analysis remains the exclusive responsibility of the BLM. The
alternatives developed shall reflect the variety of issues and guidance
applicable to the resource uses. In order to limit the total number of
alternatives analyzed in detail to a manageable number for presentation
and analysis, all reasonable variations shall be treated as sub-
alternatives. One alternative shall be for no action, which means
continuation of present level or systems of resource use. The plan shall
note any alternatives identified and eliminated from detailed study and
shall briefly discuss the reasons for their elimination.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 70 FR 14567, Mar. 23, 2005; 81
FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82 FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]