[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1784.2-2 Avoidance of conflict of interest.
(a) Persons or employees of organizations who hold leases, licenses,
permits, contracts or claims which involve lands or resources
administered by the Bureau of Land Management normally shall not serve
on advisory committees except--
(1) Holders of grazing permits and leases may serve on advisory
committees, including resource advisory councils, and may serve on
subgroups of such advisory councils;
(2) That the lack of candidates make them the only available
candidates; or
(3) When they have special knowledge or experience which is needed
to accomplish the committee functions to be performed.
(b) No advisory committee members, including members of resource
advisory councils, and no members of subgroups of such advisory
committees, shall participate in any matter in which the members have a
direct interest.
(c) Members of advisory committees shall be required to disclose
their direct or indirect interest in leases, licenses, permits,
contracts, or claims and related litigation which involve lands or
resources administered by the Bureau of Land Management. For the
purposes of this paragraph, indirect interest includes holdings of a
spouse or a dependent child.
[45 FR 8177, Feb. 6, 1980, as amended at 60 FR 9958, Feb. 22, 1995]
[[Page 28]]