[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1601.0-5 Definitions.
As used in this part, the term:
(a) Areas of Critical Environmental Concern or ACEC means areas
within the public lands where special management attention is required
* * *
other business entities, environmental organizations and other special
interest groups and officials of State, local, and Indian tribal
governments.
(l) Public lands means any lands or interest in lands owned by the
United States and administered by the Secretary of the Interior through
the Bureau of Land Management, except lands located on the Outer
Continental Shelf and lands held for the benefit of Indians, Aleuts and
Eskimos.
(m) Resource area or field office means a geographic portion of a
Bureau of Land Management district. It is the administrative subdivision
whose manager has primary responsibility for day-to-day resource
management activities and resource use allocations and is, in most
instances, the area for which resource management plans are prepared and
maintained.
(n) Resource management plan means a land use plan as described by
the Federal Land Policy and Management Act. The resource management plan
generally establishes in a written document:
(1) Land areas for limited, restricted or exclusive use;
designation, including ACEC designation; and transfer from Bureau of
Land Management Administration;
(2) Allowable resource uses (either singly or in combination) and
related levels of production or use to be maintained;
(3) Resource condition goals and objectives to be attained;
(4) Program constraints and general management practices needed to
achieve the above items;
(5) Need for an area to be covered by more detailed and specific
plans;
(6) Support action, including such measures as resource protection,
access development, realty action, cadastral survey, etc., as necessary
to achieve the above;
(7) General implementation sequences, where carrying out a planned
action is dependent upon prior accomplishment of another planned action;
and
(8) Intervals and standards for monitoring and evaluating the plan
to determine the effectiveness of the plan and the need for amendment or
revision.
It is not a final implementation decision on actions which require
further specific plans, process steps, or decisions under specific
provisions of law and regulations.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 70 FR 14565, 14567, Mar. 23,
2005; 81 FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82 FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]