[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2201.3-2 Market value.
(a) In estimating market value, the appraiser shall:
(1) Determine the highest and best use of the property to be
appraised;
(2) Estimate the value of the lands and interests as if in private
ownership and available for sale in the open market;
(3) Include historic, wildlife, recreation, wilderness, scenic,
cultural, or other resource values or amenities that are reflected in
prices paid for similar properties in the competitive market;
(4) Consider the contributory value of any interest in land such as
minerals, water rights, or timber to the extent they are consistent with
the highest and best use of the property; and
(5) Estimate separately, if stipulated in the agreement to initiate
in accordance with Sec.2201.1 of this part, the value of each property
optioned or acquired from multiple ownerships by the non-Federal party
for purposes of exchange, pursuant to Sec.2201.1-1 of this part. In
this case, the appraiser shall estimate the value of the Federal and
non-Federal properties in a similar manner.
(b) In estimating market value, the appraiser may not independently
add the separate values of the fractional interests to be conveyed,
unless market evidence indicates the following:
(1) The various interests contribute their full value (pro rata) to
the value of the whole; and
(2) The valuation is compatible with the highest and best use of the
property.
(c) In the absence of current market information reliably supporting
value, the authorized officer may use other acceptable and commonly
recognized methods to determine market value.