[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.3-1 Coordination of planning efforts.
(a) In addition to the public involvement prescribed by Sec.
1610.2, the following coordination is to be accomplished with other
Federal agencies, state and local governments, and federally recognized
Indian tribes. The objectives of the coordination are for the State
Directors and Field Managers to:
(1) Keep apprised of non-Bureau of Land Management plans;
(2) Assure that BLM considers those plans that are germane in the
development of resource management plans for public lands;
(3) Assist in resolving, to the extent practicable, inconsistencies
between Federal and non-Federal government plans;
(4) Provide for meaningful public involvement of other Federal
agencies, State and local government officials, both elected and
appointed, and federally recognized Indian tribes, in the development of
resource management plans, including early public notice of final
decisions that may have a significant impact on non-Federal lands; and
(5) Where possible and appropriate, develop resource management
plans collaboratively with cooperating agencies.
(b) When developing or revising resource management plans, BLM State
Directors and Field Managers will invite eligible Federal agencies,
state and local governments, and federally recognized Indian tribes to
participate as cooperating agencies. The same requirement applies when
BLM amends resource management plans through an environmental impact
statement. State Directors and Field Managers will consider any requests
of other Federal agencies, state and local governments, and federally
recognized Indian tribes for cooperating agency status. Field Managers
who deny such requests will inform the State Director of the denial. The
State Director will determine if the denial is appropriate.
[[Page 17]]
(c) State Directors and Field Managers shall provide other Federal
agencies, State and local governments, and Indian tribes opportunity for
review, advice, and suggestion on issues and topics which may affect or
influence other agency or other government programs. To facilitate
coordination with State governments, State Directors should seek the
policy advice of the Governor(s) on the timing, scope and coordination
of plan components; definition of planning areas; scheduling of public
involvement activities; and the multiple use opportunities and
constraints on public lands. State Directors may seek written agreements
with Governors or their designated representatives on processes and
procedural topics such as exchanging information, providing advice and
participation, and timeframes for receiving State government
participation and review in a timely fashion. If an agreement is not
reached, the State Director shall provide opportunity for Governor and
State agency review, advice and suggestions on issues and topics that
the State Director has reason to believe could affect or influence State
government programs.
(d) In developing guidance to Field Manager, in compliance with
section 1611 of this title, the State Director shall:
(1) Ensure that it is as consistent as possible with existing
officially adopted and approved resource related plans, policies or
programs of other Federal agencies, State agencies, Indian tribes and
local governments that may be affected, as prescribed by Sec.1610.3-2
of this title;
(2) Identify areas where the proposed guidance is inconsistent with
such policies, plans or programs and provide reasons why the
inconsistencies exist and cannot be remedied; and
(3) Notify the other Federal agencies, State agencies, Indian tribes
or local governments with whom consistency is not achieved and indicate
any appropriate methods, procedures, actions and/or programs which the
State Director believes may lead to resolution of such inconsistencies.
(e) A notice of intent to prepare, amend, or revise a resource
management plan shall be submitted, consistent with State procedures for
coordination of Federal activities, for circulation among State
agencies. This notice shall also be submitted to Federal agencies, the
heads of county boards, other local government units and Tribal Chairmen
or Alaska Native Leaders that have requested such notices or that the
responsible line manager has reason to believe would be concerned with
the plan or amendment. These notices shall be issued simultaneously with
the public notices required under Sec.1610.2(b) of this title.
(f) Federal agencies, State and local governments and Indian tribes
shall have the time period prescribed under Sec.1610.2 of this title
for review and comment on resource management plan proposals. Should
they notify the Field Manager, in writing, of what they believe to be
specific inconsistencies between the Bureau of Land Management resource
management plan and their officially approved and adopted resources
related plans, the resource management plan documentation shall show how
those inconsistencies were addressed and, if possible, resolved.
(g) When an advisory council has been formed under section 309 of
the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 for the area
addressed in a resource management plan or plan amendment, BLM will
inform that council, seek its views, and consider them throughout the
planning process.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 70 FR 14566, 14567, Mar. 23,
2005; 70 FR 29208, May 20, 2005; 81 FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82 FR
60555, Dec. 21, 2017]