[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.5-3 Conformity and implementation.
(a) All future resource management authorizations and actions, as
well as budget or other action proposals to higher levels in the Bureau
of Land Management and Department, and subsequent more detailed or
specific planning, shall conform to the approved plan.
(b) After a plan is approved or amended, and if otherwise authorized
by law, regulation, contract, permit, cooperative agreement or other
instrument of occupancy and use, the Field Manager shall take
appropriate measures, subject to valid existing rights, to
[[Page 22]]
make operations and activities under existing permits, contracts,
cooperative agreements or other instruments for occupancy and use,
conform to the approved plan or amendment within a reasonable period of
time. Any person adversely affected by a specific action being proposed
to implement some portion of a resource management plan or amendment may
appeal such action pursuant to 43 CFR 4.400 at the time the action is
proposed for implementation.
(c) If a proposed action is not in conformance, and warrants further
consideration before a plan revision is scheduled, such consideration
shall be through a plan amendment in accordance with the provisions of
Sec.1610.5-5 of this title.
(d) More detailed and site specific plans for coal, oil shale and
tar sand resources shall be prepared in accordance with specific
regulations for those resources: Group 3400 of this title for coal;
Group 3900 of this title for oil shale; and part 3140 of this title for
tar sand. These activity plans shall be in conformance with land use
plans prepared and approved under the provisions of this part.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 70 FR 14567, Mar. 23, 2005; 81
FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82 FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]