[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.2201.1 Agreement to initiate an exchange.
(a) Exchanges may be proposed by the Bureau of Land Management or by
any person, State, or local government. Initial exchange proposals
should be directed to the authorized officer responsible for the
management of Federal lands involved in an exchange.
(b) To assess the feasibility of an exchange proposal, the
prospective parties may agree to obtain a preliminary estimate of the
values of the lands involved in the proposal. The preliminary estimate
is generally not an appraisal but shall be prepared by a qualified
appraiser.
(c) If the authorized officer agrees to proceed with an exchange
proposal, a nonbinding agreement to initiate an exchange shall be
executed by all prospective parties. At a minimum, the agreement shall
include:
(1) The identity of the parties involved in the proposed exchange
and the status of their ownership or ability to provide title to the
land;
(2) A description of the lands or interest in lands being considered
for exchange;
(3) A statement by each party, other than the United States and
State and local governments, certifying that the party is a citizen of
the United States
[[Page 63]]
or a corporation or other legal entity subject to the laws of the United
States or a State thereof;
(4) A description of the appurtenant rights proposed to be exchanged
or reserved; any authorized uses including grants, permits, easements,
or leases; and any known unauthorized uses, outstanding interests,
exceptions, adverse claims, covenants, restrictions, title defects or
encumbrances;
(5) A time schedule for completing the proposed exchange;
(6) An assignment of responsibility for performance of required
functions and for costs associated with processing the exchange;
(7) A statement specifying whether compensation for costs assumed
will be allowed pursuant to the provisions of Sec.2201.1-3 of this
part;
(8) Notice of any known release, storage, or disposal of hazardous
substances on involved Federal or non-Federal lands, and any commitments
regarding responsibility for removal or other remedial actions
concerning such substances on involved non-Federal lands. All such terms
and conditions regarding non-Federal lands shall be included in a land
exchange agreement pursuant to Sec.2201.7-2 of this part;
(9) A grant of permission by each party to conduct a physical
examination of the lands offered by the other party;
(10) The terms of any assembled land exchange arrangement, pursuant
to Sec.2201.1-1 of this part;
(11) A statement as to any arrangements for relocation of any
tenants occupying non-Federal land, pursuant to Sec.2201.8 (c)(1)(iv)
of this part;
(12) A notice to an owner-occupant of the voluntary basis for the
acquisition of the non-Federal lands, pursuant to Sec.2201.8
(c)(1)(iv) of this part; and
(13) A statement as to the manner in which documents of conveyance
will be exchanged, should the exchange proposal be successfully
completed.
(d) Unless the parties agree to some other schedule, no later than
90 days from the date of the executed agreement to initiate an exchange,
the parties shall arrange for appraisals, which are to be completed
within timeframes and under such terms as are negotiated. In the absence
of current market information reliably supporting value, the parties may
agree to use other acceptable and commonly recognized methods to
estimate value.
(e) An agreement to initiate an exchange may be amended by written
consent of the parties or terminated at any time upon written notice by
any party.
(f) Entering into an agreement to initiate an exchange does not
legally bind any party to proceed with processing or to consummate a
proposed exchange, or to reimburse or pay damages to any party to a
proposed exchange that is delayed or is not consummated or to anyone
assisting in any way, or doing business with, any such party.
(g) The withdrawal from, and termination of, an exchange proposal,
or an agreement to initiate an exchange, by the authorized officer at
any time prior to the notice of decision, pursuant to Sec.2201.7-1 of
this part, is not protestable or appealable under 43 CFR part 4.