[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1810.3 Effect of laches; authority to bind government.
(a) The authority of the United States to enforce a public right or
protect a public interest is not vitiated or lost by acquiescence of its
officers or agents, or by their laches, neglect of duty, failure to act,
or delays in the performance of their duties.
(b) The United States is not bound or estopped by the acts of its
officers or agents when they enter into an arrangement or agreement to
do or cause to be done what the law does not sanction or permit.
(c) Reliance upon information or opinion of any officer, agent or
employee or on records maintained by land offices cannot operate to vest
any right not authorized by law.