[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1601.0-5 Definitions.
As used in this part, the term:
(a) Areas of Critical Environmental Concern or ACEC means areas
within the public lands where special management attention is required
(when such areas are developed or used or where no development is
required) to protect and prevent irreparable damage to important
historic, cultural, or scenic values, fish and wildlife resources, or
other natural systems or processes, or to protect life and safety from
natural hazards. The identification of a potential ACEC shall not, of
itself, change or prevent change of the management or use of public
lands.
(b) Conformity or conformance means that a resource management
action shall be specifically provided for in the plan, or if not
specifically mentioned, shall be clearly consistent with the terms,
conditions, and decisions of the approved plan or plan amendment.
(c) Consistent means that the Bureau of Land Management plans will
adhere to the terms, conditions, and decisions of officially approved
and adopted resource related plans, or in their absence, with policies
and programs, subject to the qualifications in Sec.1615.2 of this
title.
(d) Eligible cooperating agency means:
(1) A Federal agency other than a lead agency that is qualified to
participate in the development of environmental impact statements as
provided in 40 CFR 1501.6 and 1508.5 or, as necessary, other
environmental documents that BLM prepares, by virtue of its jurisdiction
by law as defined in 40 CFR 1508.15, or special expertise as defined in
40 CFR 1508.26; or
(2) A federally recognized Indian tribe, a state agency, or a local
government agency with similar qualifications.
(e) Cooperating agency means an eligible governmental entity that
has entered into a written agreement with the BLM establishing
cooperating agency status in the planning and NEPA processes. BLM and
the cooperating agency will work together under the terms of the
agreement. Cooperating agencies will participate in the various steps of
BLM's planning process as feasible, given the constraints of their
resources and expertise.
(f) Field Manager means a BLM employee with the title ``Field
Manager'' or ``District Manager.''
(g) Guidance means any type of written communication or instruction
that transmits objectives, goals, constraints, or any other direction
that helps the Field Managers and staff know how to prepare a specific
resource management plan.
(h) Local government means any political subdivision of the State
and any general purpose unit of local government with resource planning,
resource management, zoning, or land use regulation authority.
(i) Multiple use means the management of the public lands and their
various resource values so that they are utilized in the combination
that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people;
making the
[[Page 13]]
most judicious use of the lands for some or all of these resources or
related services over areas large enough to provide sufficient latitude
for periodic adjustments in use to conform to changing needs and
* * *
(1) Land areas for limited, restricted or exclusive use;
designation, including ACEC designation; and transfer from Bureau of
Land Management Administration;
(2) Allowable resource uses (either singly or in combination) and
related levels of production or use to be maintained;
(3) Resource condition goals and objectives to be attained;
(4) Program constraints and general management practices needed to
achieve the above items;
(5) Need for an area to be covered by more detailed and specific
plans;
(6) Support action, including such measures as resource protection,
access development, realty action, cadastral survey, etc., as necessary
to achieve the above;
(7) General implementation sequences, where carrying out a planned
action is dependent upon prior accomplishment of another planned action;
and
(8) Intervals and standards for monitoring and evaluating the plan
to determine the effectiveness of the plan and the need for amendment or
revision.
It is not a final implementation decision on actions which require
further specific plans, process steps, or decisions under specific
provisions of law and regulations.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 70 FR 14565, 14567, Mar. 23,
2005; 81 FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82 FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]