[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1865.1-3 Action on application.
The authorized officer, upon review of the factual data and
information submitted with the application, and upon a finding that an
error was made in the patent or document of conveyance and that the
requested relief is warranted and appropriate, shall give written
notification to the applicant and make a reasonable effort to give
written notification to any others known to have or believed to have or
claim an interest in the lands that a corrected patent or document of
conveyance shall be issued. The notification shall include a description
of how the error is to be corrected or eliminated in the patent or
document of conveyance. The notice shall require the applicant to
surrender the original patent or other document of conveyance to be
corrected. Where such original document is unavailable, a statement
setting forth the reasons for its unavailability shall be submitted in
lieu of the original document. The notice may include a requirement for
quitclaiming to the United States the lands erroneously included, and
shall specify any terms and conditions required for the quitclaim.