[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1784.5-1 Functions.
The function of an advisory committee is solely advisory, and
recommendations shall be made only to the authorized representative
specified in its charter. Determinations of actions to be taken on the
reports and recommendations of a committee shall be made only by the
Secretary or the designated Federal officer.
[45 FR 8177, Feb. 6, 1980, as amended at 60 FR 9958, Feb. 22, 1995]