[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.5-4 Maintenance.
Resource management plans and supporting components shall be
maintained as necessary to reflect minor changes in data. Such
maintenance is limited to further refining or documenting a previously
approved decision incorporated in the plan. Maintenance shall not result
in expansion in the scope of resource uses or restrictions, or change
the terms, conditions, and decisions of the approved plan. Maintenance
is not considered a plan amendment and shall not require the formal
public involvement and interagency coordination process described under
Sec. Sec.1610.2 and 1610.3 of this title or the preparation of an
environmental assessment or environmental impact statement. Maintenance
shall be documented in plans and supporting records.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 81 FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82
FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]