[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1784.2-1 Composition.
(a) Each advisory committee shall be structured to provide fair
membership balance, both geographic and interest-specific, in terms of
the functions to be performed and points of view to be represented, as
prescribed by its charter. Each shall be formed with the objective of
providing representative counsel and advice about public land and
resource planning, retention, management and disposal. No person is to
be denied an opportunity to serve because of race, age, sex, religion or
national origin.
(b) Individuals shall qualify to serve on an advisory committee
because their education, training, or experience enables them to give
informed and objective advice regarding an industry, discipline, or
interest specified in the committee's charter; they have demonstrated
experience or knowledge of the geographical area under the purview of
the advisory committee; and they have demonstrated a commitment to
collaborate in seeking solutions to resource management issues.
[45 FR 8177, Feb. 6, 1980, as amended at 60 FR 9958, Feb. 22, 1995]