[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1601.0-2 Objective.
The objective of resource management planning by the Bureau of Land
Management is to maximize resource values for the public through a
rational, consistently applied set of regulations and procedures which
promote the concept of multiple use management and ensure participation
by the public, state and local governments, Indian tribes and
appropriate Federal agencies. Resource management plans are designed to
guide and control future management actions and the development of
subsequent, more detailed and limited scope plans for resources and
uses.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 81 FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82
FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]