[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1864.0-5 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the term:
(a) Authorized officer means any employee of the Bureau of Land
Management who has been delegated the authority to perform the duties
described in this subpart.
(b) Accreted lands have the meaning imparted to them by applicable
law. In general, they are lands that have been gradually and
imperceptibly formed along the banks of a body of water by deposition of
water-borne soil.
(c) Avulsed lands have the meaning imparted to them by applicable
law. In general, they are lands that have been uncovered by a relatively
sudden change in alignment of the channel of a river, or by a comparable
change in some other body of water, or that remain as uplands following
such a change, or that are located in the bed of the new channel.
(d) Actual shoreline means the line which is washed by the water
wherever it covers the bed of a body of water at its mean high water
level.
(e) Lands means lands and interests in lands now or formerly forming
a part of the reserved or unreserved public lands of the contiguous 48
States and Alaska and as to any coastal State, includes submerged lands
inside of the seaward boundary of the State.
(f) Meander line means a survey line established for the purpose of
representing the location of the actual shoreline of a permanent natural
body of water, without showing all the details of its windings and
irregularities. A meander line rarely runs straight for any substantial
distance. It is established not as a boundary line but in order to
permit calculation of the quantity of lands in the fractional sections
remaining after segregation of the water area.
(g) Relicted lands have the meaning imparted that term by applicable
law. In general, they are lands gradually uncovered when water recedes
permanently.
(h) State means ``the state and any of its creations including any
governmental instrumentality within a state, including cities, counties,
or other official local governmental entities.''
[49 FR 35299, Sept. 6, 1984, as amended at 68 FR 502, Jan. 6, 2003]
[[Page 42]]