[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.5-2 Protest procedures.
(a) Any person who participated in the planning process and has an
interest which is or may be adversely affected by the approval or
amendment of a resource management plan may protest such approval or
amendment. A protest may raise only those issues which were submitted
for the record during the planning process.
(1) The protest shall be in writing and shall be filed with the
Director. The protest shall be filed within 30 days of the date the
Environmental Protection Agency published the notice of receipt of the
final environmental impact statement containing the plan or amendment in
the Federal Register. For an amendment not requiring the preparation of
an environmental impact statement, the protest shall be filed within 30
days of the publication of the notice of its effective date.
(2) The protest shall contain:
(i) The name, mailing address, telephone number and interest of the
person filing the protest;
(ii) A statement of the issue or issues being protested;
(iii) A statement of the part or parts of the plan or amendment
being protested;
(iv) A copy of all documents addressing the issue or issues that
were submitted during the planning process by the protesting party or an
indication of the date the issue or issues were discussed for the
record; and
(v) A concise statement explaining why the State Director's decision
is believed to be wrong.
(3) The Director shall promptly render a decision on the protest.
The decision shall be in writing and shall set forth the reasons for the
decision. The decision shall be sent to the protesting party by
certified mail, return receipt requested.
(b) The decision of the Director shall be the final decision of the
Department of the Interior.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 81 FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82
FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]