[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.4-7 Selection of preferred alternatives.
The Field Manager, in collaboration with any cooperating agencies,
will evaluate the alternatives, estimate their effects according to the
planning criteria, and identify a preferred alternative that best meets
Director and State Director guidance. Nonetheless, the decision to
select a preferred alternative remains the exclusive responsibility of
the BLM. The resulting draft resource management plan and draft
environmental impact statement shall be forwarded to the State Director
for approval, publication, and filing with the Environmental Protection
Agency. This draft plan and environmental impact statement shall be
provided for comment to the Governor of the State involved, and to
officials of other Federal agencies, State and local governments and
Indian tribes that the State Director has reason to believe would be
concerned. This action shall constitute compliance with the requirements
of Sec.3420.1-7 of this title.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 70 FR 14567, Mar. 23, 2005; 81
FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82 FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]