[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.4-4 Analysis of the management situation.
The Field Manager, in collaboration with any cooperating agencies,
will analyze the inventory data and other information available to
determine the ability of the resource area to respond to identified
issues and opportunities. The analysis of the management situation shall
provide, consistent with multiple use principles, the basis for
formulating reasonable alternatives, including the types of resources
for development or protection. Factors to be considered may include, but
are not limited to:
(a) The types of resource use and protection authorized by the
Federal Land Policy and Management Act and other relevant legislation;
(b) Opportunities to meet goals and objectives defined in national
and State Director guidance;
(c) Resource demand forecasts and analyses relevant to the resource
area;
(d) The estimated sustained levels of the various goods, services
and uses that may be attained under existing biological and physical
conditions and under differing management practices and degrees of
management intensity which are economically viable under benefit cost or
cost effectiveness standards prescribed in national or State Director
guidance;
(e) Specific requirements and constraints to achieve consistency
with policies, plans and programs of other Federal agencies, State and
local government agencies and Indian tribes;
(f) Opportunities to resolve public issues and management concerns;
(g) Degree of local dependence on resources from public lands;
(h) The extent of coal lands which may be further considered under
provisions of Sec.3420.2-3(a) of this title; and
(i) Critical threshold levels which should be considered in the
formulation of planned alternatives.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 70 FR 14566, Mar. 23, 2005; 81
FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82 FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]