[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1601.0-6 Environmental impact statement policy.
Approval of a resource management plan is considered a major Federal
action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. The
environmental analysis of alternatives and the proposed plan shall be
accomplished as part of the resource management planning process and,
wherever possible, the proposed plan and related
[[Page 14]]
environmental impact statement shall be published in a single document.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 81 FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82
FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]