[Title 43 CFR ]
Sec.1610.8 Transition period.
(a) Until superseded by resource management plans, management
framework plans may be the basis for considering proposed actions as
follows:
(1) The management framework plan shall be in compliance with the
principle of multiple use and sustained yield and shall have been
developed with public participation and governmental coordination, but
not necessarily precisely as prescribed in Sec. Sec.1610.2 and 1610.3
of this title.
(2) No sooner than 30 days after the Environmental Protection Agency
publishes a notice of the filing of a final court-ordered environmental
impact
[[Page 25]]
statement--which is based on a management framework plan--proposed
actions may be initiated without any further analysis or processes
included in this subpart.
(3) For proposed actions other than those described in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, determination shall be made by the Field Manager
whether the proposed action is in conformance with the management
framework plan. Such determination shall be in writing and shall explain
the reasons for the determination.
(i) If the proposed action is in conformance, it may be further
considered for decision under procedures applicable to that type of
action, including requirements of regulations for implementing the
procedural provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act in 40 CFR
parts 1500-1508.
(ii) If the proposed action is not in conformance with the
management framework plan, and if the proposed action warrants further
favorable consideration before a resource management plan is scheduled
for preparation, such consideration shall be through a management
framework plan amendment using the provisions of Sec.1610.5-5 of this
title.
(b)(1) If an action is proposed where public lands are not covered
by a management framework plan or a resource management plan, an
environmental assessment and an environmental impact statement, if
necessary, plus any other data and analysis necessary to make an
informed decision, shall be used to assess the impacts of the proposal
and to provide a basis for a decision on the proposal.
(2) A land disposal action may be considered before a resource
management plan is scheduled for preparation, through a planning
analysis, using the process described in Sec.1610.5-5 of this title
for amending a plan.
[48 FR 20368, May 5, 1983, as amended at 70 FR 14567, Mar. 23, 2005; 81
FR 89661, Dec. 12, 2016; 82 FR 60555, Dec. 21, 2017]
Group 1700_Program Management--Table of Contents
PART 1780_COOPERATIVE RELATIONS--Table of Contents
Subpart 1784_Advisory Committees
Sec.