[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 58.1 Definitions.
As used in this part, all terms not defined herein have the meaning
given them in the Clean Air Act.
AADT means the annual average daily traffic.
Act means the Clean Air Act as amended (42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.)
* * *
is inserted into the optical measurement beam of the instrument. When
the pollutant concentration measured by the analyzer in such a test
includes both the pollutant concentration in the test cell and the
concentration in the atmosphere, the atmospheric pollutant concentration
must be subtracted from the test measurement to obtain the corrected
concentration test result. The corrected concentration is equal to the
measured concentration minus the average of the atmospheric pollutant
concentrations measured (without the test cell) immediately before and
immediately after the test.
Design value means the calculated concentration according to the
applicable appendix of part 50 of this chapter for the highest site in
an attainment or nonattainment area.
EDO means environmental data operations.
Effective concentration pertains to testing an open path analyzer
with a high-concentration calibration or audit
[[Page 251]]
standard gas contained in a short test cell inserted into the optical
measurement beam of the instrument. Effective concentration is the
equivalent ambient-level concentration that would produce the same
spectral absorbance over the actual atmospheric monitoring path length
as produced by the high-concentration gas in the short test cell.
Quantitatively, effective concentration is equal to the actual
concentration of the gas standard in the test cell multiplied by the
ratio of the path length of the test cell to the actual atmospheric
monitoring path length.
Federal equivalent method (FEM) means a method for measuring the
concentration of an air pollutant in the ambient air that has been
designated as an equivalent method in accordance with part 53 of this
chapter; it does not include a method for which an equivalent method
designation has been canceled in accordance with Sec. 53.11 or
Sec. 53.16.
Federal reference method (FRM) means a method of sampling and
* * *
radiation, ultraviolet radiation, and/or precipitation that occur at
SLAMS stations including the NCore and PAMS networks.
Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) means a CBSA associated with at
least one urbanized area of 50,000 population or greater. The central-
county, plus adjacent counties with a high degree of integration,
comprise the area.
Monitor means an instrument, sampler, analyzer, or other device that
measures or assists in the measurement of atmospheric air pollutants and
which is acceptable for use in ambient air surveillance under the
applicable provisions of appendix C to this part.
Monitoring agency means a state, local or tribal agency responsible
for meeting the requirements of this part.
Monitoring organization means a monitoring agency responsible for
operating a monitoring site for which the quality assurance regulations
apply.
Monitoring path for an open path analyzer means the actual path in
space between two geographical locations over which the pollutant
concentration is measured and averaged.
Monitoring path length of an open path analyzer means the length of
the monitoring path in the atmosphere over which the average pollutant
concentration measurement (path-averaged concentration) is determined.
See also, optical measurement path length.
Monitoring planning area (MPA) means a contiguous geographic area
with established, well-defined boundaries, such as a CBSA, county or
state, having a common area that is used for planning monitoring
locations for PM2.5. A MPA may cross state boundaries, such
as the Philadelphia PA-NJ MSA, and be further subdivided into community
monitoring zones. The MPAs are generally oriented toward CBSAs or CSAs
with populations greater than 200,000, but for convenience, those
portions of a state that are not associated with CBSAs can be considered
as a single MPA.
NATTS means the national air toxics trends stations. This network
provides hazardous air pollution ambient data.
NCore means the National Core multipollutant monitoring stations.
* * *