[Title 40 CFR ]
1.1 Monitoring Objectives. The ambient air monitoring networks must
be designed to meet three basic monitoring objectives. These basic
objectives are listed below. The appearance of any one objective in the
order of this list is not based upon a prioritized scheme. Each
objective is important and must be considered individually.
(a) Provide air pollution data to the general public in a timely
manner. Data can be presented to the public in a number of attractive
ways including through air quality maps, newspapers, Internet sites, and
as part of weather forecasts and public advisories.
(b) Support compliance with ambient air quality standards and
emissions strategy development. Data from FRM, FEM, and ARM monitors for
NAAQS pollutants will be used for comparing an area's air pollution
levels against the NAAQS. Data from monitors of various types can be
used in the development of attainment and maintenance plans. SLAMS, and
especially NCore station data, will be used to evaluate the regional air
quality models used in developing emission strategies, and to track
trends in air pollution abatement control measures' impact on improving
air quality. In monitoring locations near major air pollution sources,
source-oriented monitoring data can provide insight into how well
industrial sources are controlling their pollutant emissions.
(c) Support for air pollution research studies. Air pollution data
from the NCore network can be used to supplement data collected by
researchers working on health effects assessments and atmospheric
processes, or for monitoring methods development work.