[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 56.3 Policy.
It is EPA's policy to:
(a) Assure fair and uniform application by all Regional Offices of
the criteria, procedures, and policies employed in implementing and
enforcing the act;
(b) Provide mechanisms for identifying and correcting
inconsistencies by standardizing criteria, procedures, and policies
being employed by Regional Office employees in implementing and
enforcing the act; and
(c) Insure an adequate quality audit for each State's performance in
implementing and enforcing the act.
(d) Recognize that only the decisions of the U.S. Supreme Court and
decisions of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit Court that
arise from challenges to ``nationally applicable regulations . . . or
final action,'' as discussed in Clean Air Act section 307(b) (42 U.S.C.
7607(b)), shall apply uniformly, and to provide for exceptions to the
general policy stated in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section with
regard to decisions of the federal courts that arise from challenges to
``locally or regionally applicable'' actions, as provided in Clean Air
Act section 307(b) (42 U.S.C. 7607(b)).
[45 FR 85405, Dec. 24, 1980, as amended at 81 FR 51113, Aug. 3, 2016]