[Title 40 CFR ]
4.1 Ozone (O3) Design Criteria. (a) State, and where
appropriate, local agencies must operate O3 sites for various
locations depending upon area size (in terms of population and
geographic characteristics) and typical peak concentrations (expressed
in percentages below, or near the O3 NAAQS). Specific SLAMS
O3 site minimum requirements are included in Table D-2 of
this appendix. The NCore sites are expected to complement the
O3 data collection that takes place at single-pollutant SLAMS
sites, and both types of sites can be used to meet the network minimum
requirements. The total number of O3 sites needed to support
the basic monitoring objectives of public data reporting, air quality
mapping, compliance, and understanding O3-related atmospheric
processes will include more sites than these minimum numbers required in
Table D-2 of this appendix. The EPA Regional Administrator and the
responsible State or local air monitoring agency must work together to
design and/or maintain the most appropriate O3 network to
service the variety of data needs in an area.
Table D-2 of Appendix D to Part 58-- SLAMS Minimum O3 Monitoring
Requirements
Most recent 3-year Most recent 3-year
design value design value
MSA population 1 2 concentrations concentrations
$85% of any O3 <85% of any O3
NAAQS \3\ NAAQS \3 4\
>10 million..................... 4 2
4-10 million.................... 3 1
350,000-<4 million.............. 2 1
50,000-<350,000 \5\............. 1 0
\1\ Minimum monitoring requirements apply to the Metropolitan
statistical area (MSA).
\2\ Population based on latest available census figures.
\3\ The ozone (O3) National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) levels
and forms are defined in 40 CFR part 50.
\4\ These minimum monitoring requirements apply in the absence of a
design value.
\5\ Metropolitan statistical areas (MSA) must contain an urbanized area
of 50,000 or more population.
(b) Within an O3 network, at least one O3 site
for each MSA, or CSA if multiple MSAs are involved, must be designed to
record the maximum concentration for that particular metropolitan area.
More than one maximum concentration site may be necessary in some areas.
Table D-2 of this appendix does not account for the full breadth of
additional factors that would be considered in designing a complete
O3 monitoring program for an area. Some of these additional
factors include geographic size, population density, complexity of
terrain and meteorology, adjacent O3 monitoring programs, air
pollution transport from neighboring areas, and measured air quality in
comparison to all forms of the O3 NAAQS (i.e., 8-hour and 1-
hour forms). Networks must be designed to account for all of these area
characteristics. Network designs must be re-examined in periodic network
assessments. Deviations from the above O3 requirements are
allowed if approved by the EPA Regional Administrator.
(c) The appropriate spatial scales for O3 sites are
neighborhood, urban, and regional. Since O3 requires
appreciable formation time, the mixing of reactants and products occurs
over large volumes of air, and this reduces the importance of monitoring
small scale spatial variability.
(1) Neighborhood scale--Measurements in this category represent
conditions throughout some reasonably homogeneous urban sub-region, with
dimensions of a few kilometers. Homogeneity refers to pollutant
concentrations. Neighborhood scale data will provide valuable
information for developing, testing, and revising concepts and models
that describe urban/regional concentration patterns. These data will be
useful to the understanding and definition of processes that take
periods of hours to occur and hence involve considerable mixing and
transport. Under stagnation conditions, a site located in the
neighborhood scale may also experience peak concentration levels within
a metropolitan area.
(2) Urban scale--Measurement in this scale will be used to estimate
concentrations over large portions of an urban area with dimensions of
several kilometers to 50 or more kilometers. Such measurements will be
used for determining trends, and designing area-wide control strategies.
The urban scale sites would also be used to measure high concentrations
downwind of the area having the highest precursor emissions.
(3) Regional scale--This scale of measurement will be used to typify
concentrations over large portions of a metropolitan area and even
larger areas with dimensions of as much as hundreds of kilometers. Such
measurements will be useful for assessing the O3 that is
transported to and from a metropolitan area, as well as background
concentrations. In some situations, particularly when considering very
large metropolitan areas with complex source mixtures, regional scale
sites can be the maximum concentration location.
(d) EPA's technical guidance documents on O3 monitoring
network design should be used to evaluate the adequacy of each existing
O3 monitor, to relocate an existing site, or to locate any
new O3 sites.
[[Page 304]]
(e) For locating a neighborhood scale site to measure typical city
concentrations, a reasonably homogeneous geographical area near the
center of the region should be selected which is also removed from the
influence of major NOX sources. For an urban scale site to
measure the high concentration areas, the emission inventories should be
used to define the extent of the area of important nonmethane
hydrocarbons and NOX emissions. The meteorological conditions
that occur during periods of maximum photochemical activity should be
determined. These periods can be identified by examining the
meteorological conditions that occur on the highest O3 air
quality days. Trajectory analyses, an evaluation of wind and emission
patterns on high O3 days, can also be useful in evaluating an
O3 monitoring network. In areas without any previous
O3 air quality measurements, meteorological and O3
precursor emissions information would be useful.
* * *