[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 55.13 Federal requirements that apply to OCS sources.
(a) The requirements of this section shall apply to OCS sources as
set forth below. In the event that a requirement of this section
conflicts with an applicable requirement of Sec. 55.14 of this part and
a source cannot comply with the requirements of both sections, the more
stringent requirement shall apply.
(b) In applying the requirements incorporated into this section:
(1) New Source means new OCS source; and
(2) Existing Source means existing OCS source; and
(3) Modification means a modification to an OCS source.
(4) For requirements adopted prior to promulgation of this part,
language in such requirements limiting the applicability of the
requirements to onshore sources or to sources within State boundaries
shall not apply.
(c) 40 CFR part 60 (NSPS) shall apply to OCS sources in the same
manner as in the COA, except that any source determined to be an
existing source pursuant to Sec. 55.3(e) of this part shall not be
considered a ``new source'' for the purpose of NSPS adopted before
December 5, 1991.
(d) 40 CFR 52.21 (PSD) shall apply to OCS sources:
(1) Located within 25 miles of a State's seaward boundary if the
requirements of 40 CFR 52.21 are in effect in the COA;
(2) Located beyond 25 miles of States' seaward boundaries.
(e) 40 CFR part 61, together with any other provisions promulgated
pursuant to section 112 of the Act, shall apply if rationally related to
the attainment and maintenance of Federal or State ambient air quality
standards or the requirements of part C of title I of the Act.
(f) 40 CFR part 71 shall apply to OCS sources:
(1) Located within 25 miles of States' seaward boundaries if the
requirements of 40 CFR part 71 are in effect in the COA.
(2) Located beyond 25 miles of States' seaward boundaries.
(3) When an operating permits program approved pursuant to 40 CFR
part 70 is in effect in the COA and a Federal operating permit is issued
to satisfy an EPA objection pursuant to 40 CFR 71.4(e).
(g) The provisions of 40 CFR 52.10, 40 CFR 52.24, and 40 CFR part 51
and accompanying appendix S shall apply to OCS sources located within 25
miles of States' seaward boundaries, if these requirements are in effect
in the COA.
(h) If the Administrator determines that additional requirements are
necessary to protect Federal and State ambient air quality standards or
to comply with part C of title I, such requirements will be incorporated
in this part.
[57 FR 40806, Sept. 4, 1992, as amended at 61 FR 34228, July 1, 1996]