[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 58.2 Purpose.
(a) This part contains requirements for measuring ambient air
quality and for reporting ambient air quality data and related
information. The monitoring criteria pertain to the following areas:
(1) Quality assurance procedures for monitor operation and data
handling.
(2) Methodology used in monitoring stations.
(3) Operating schedule.
(4) Siting parameters for instruments or instrument probes.
(5) Minimum ambient air quality monitoring network requirements used
to provide support to the State implementation plans (SIP), national air
quality assessments, and policy decisions. These minimums are described
as part of the network design requirements, including minimum numbers
and placement of monitors of each type.
(6) Air quality data reporting, and requirements for the daily
reporting of an index of ambient air quality.
(b) The requirements pertaining to provisions for an air quality
surveillance system in the SIP are contained in this part.
(c) This part also acts to establish a national ambient air quality
monitoring network for the purpose of providing timely air quality data
upon which to base national assessments and policy decisions.