[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 58.20 Special purpose monitors (SPM).
(a) An SPM is defined as any monitor included in an agency's
monitoring network that the agency has designated as a special purpose
monitor in its annual monitoring network plan and in AQS, and which the
agency does not count when showing compliance with the minimum
requirements of this subpart for the number and siting of monitors of
various types. Any SPM operated by an air monitoring agency must be
included in the periodic assessments and annual monitoring network plan
required by Sec. 58.10. The plan shall include a statement of purposes
for each SPM monitor and evidence that operation of each monitor meets
the requirements of appendix A or an approved alternative as provided by
Sec. 58.11(a)(2) where applicable. The monitoring agency may designate a
monitor as an SPM after January 1, 2007 only if it is a new monitor,
i.e., a SLAMS monitor that is not included in the currently applicable
monitoring plan or, for a monitor included in the monitoring plan prior
to January 1, 2007, if the Regional Administrator has approved the
discontinuation of the monitor as a SLAMS site.
(b) Any SPM data collected by an air monitoring agency using a
Federal reference method (FRM), Federal equivalent method (FEM), or
approved regional method (ARM) must meet the requirements of Sec. 58.11,
Sec. 58.12, and appendix A to this part or an approved alternative to
appendix A to this part. Compliance with appendix E to this part is
optional but encouraged except when the monitoring agency's data
objectives are inconsistent with those requirements. Data collected at
an SPM using a FRM, FEM, or ARM meeting the requirements of appendix A
must be submitted to AQS according to the requirements of Sec. 58.16.
Data collected by other SPMs may be submitted. The monitoring agency
must also submit to AQS an indication of whether each SPM reporting data
to AQS monitor meets the requirements of appendices A and E to this
part.
(c) All data from an SPM using an FRM, FEM, or ARM which has
operated for more than 24 months are eligible for comparison to the
relevant NAAQS, subject to the conditions of Secs. 58.11(e) and 58.30,
unless the air monitoring agency demonstrates that the data came from a
particular period during which the requirements of appendix A, appendix
C, or appendix E to this part were not met, subject to review and EPA
Regional Office approval as part of t, App. he annual monitoring network
plan described in Sec. 58.10.
(d) If an SPM using an FRM, FEM, or ARM is discontinued within 24
months of start-up, the Administrator will not base a NAAQS violation
determination for the PM 2.5 or ozone NAAQS solely on data
from the SPM.
(e) If an SPM using an FRM, FEM, or ARM is discontinued within 24
months of start-up, the Administrator will not designate an area as
nonattainment for the CO, SO2, NO2, or 24-hour PM
10 NAAQS solely on the basis of data from the SPM. Such data
are eligible for use in determinations of whether a nonattainment area
has attained one of these NAAQS.
(f) Prior approval from EPA is not required for discontinuance of an
SPM.
[71 FR 61298, Oct. 17, 2006, as amended at 72 FR 32210, June 12, 2007;
73 FR 67060, Nov. 12, 2008; 78 FR 3283, Jan. 15, 2013]
Subpart D_Comparability of Ambient Data to the NAAQS
Source: 71 FR 61302, Oct. 17, 2006, unless otherwise noted.