[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 58.15 Annual air monitoring data certification.
(a) The state, or where appropriate local, agency shall submit to
the EPA Regional Administrator an annual air monitoring data
certification letter to certify data collected by FRM, FEM, and ARM
monitors at SLAMS and SPM sites that meet criteria in appendix A to this
part from January 1 to December 31 of the previous year. The head
official in each monitoring agency, or his or her designee, shall
certify that the previous year of ambient concentration and quality
assurance data are completely submitted to AQS and that the ambient
concentration data are accurate to the best of her or his knowledge,
taking into consideration the quality assurance findings. The annual
data certification letter is due by May 1 of each year.
(b) Along with each certification letter, the state shall submit to
the Regional Administrator an annual summary report of all the ambient
air quality data collected by FRM, FEM, and ARM monitors at SLAMS and
SPM sites. The annual report(s) shall be submitted for data collected
from January 1 to December 31 of the previous year. The annual summary
serves as the record of the specific data that is the object of the
certification letter.
(c) Along with each certification letter, the state shall submit to
the Regional Administrator a summary of the precision and accuracy data
for all ambient air quality data collected by
[[Page 263]]
FRM, FEM, and ARM monitors at SLAMS and SPM sites. The summary of
precision and accuracy shall be submitted for data collected from
January 1 to December 31 of the previous year.
[81 FR 17280, Mar. 28, 2016]