[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 58.10 Annual monitoring network plan and periodic network assessment.
(a)(1) Beginning July 1, 2007, the state, or where applicable local,
agency shall submit to the Regional Administrator an annual monitoring
network plan which shall provide for the documentation of the
establishment and maintenance of an air quality surveillance system that
consists of a network of SLAMS monitoring stations that can include FRM,
FEM, and ARM monitors that are part of SLAMS, NCore, CSN, PAMS, and SPM
stations. The plan shall include a statement of whether the operation of
each monitor meets the requirements of appendices A, B, C, D, and E of
this part, where applicable. The Regional Administrator may require
additional information in support of this statement. The annual
monitoring network plan must be made available for public inspection and
comment for at least 30 days prior to submission to the EPA and the
submitted plan shall include and address, as appropriate, any received
comments.
(2) Any annual monitoring network plan that proposes network
modifications (including new or discontinued monitoring sites, new
determinations that data are not of sufficient quality to be compared to
the NAAQS, and changes in identification of monitors as suitable or not
suitable for comparison against the annual PM2.5 NAAQS) to
SLAMS networks is subject to the approval of the EPA Regional
Administrator, who shall approve or disapprove the plan within 120 days
of submission of a complete plan to the EPA.
(3) The plan for establishing required NCore multipollutant stations
shall be submitted to the Administrator not later than July 1, 2009. The
plan shall provide for all required stations to be operational by
January 1, 2011.
(4) A plan for establishing source-oriented Pb monitoring sites in
accordance with the requirements of appendix
[[Page 255]]
D to this part for Pb sources emitting 1.0 tpy or greater shall be
submitted to the EPA Regional Administrator no later than July 1, 2009,
as part of the annual network plan required in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section. The plan shall provide for the required source-oriented Pb
monitoring sites for Pb sources emitting 1.0 tpy or greater to be
operational by January 1, 2010. A plan for establishing source-oriented
Pb monitoring sites in accordance with the requirements of appendix D to
this part for Pb sources emitting equal to or greater than 0.50 tpy but
less than 1.0 tpy shall be submitted to the EPA Regional Administrator
no later than July 1, 2011. The plan shall provide for the required
source-oriented Pb monitoring sites for Pb sources emitting equal to or
greater than 0.50 tpy but less than 1.0 tpy to be operational by
December 27, 2011.
(5)(i) A plan for establishing or identifying an area-wide
NO2 monitor, in accordance with the requirements of Appendix
D, section 4.3.3 to this part, shall be submitted as part of the Annual
Monitoring Network Plan to the EPA Regional Administrator by July 1,
2012. The plan shall provide for these required monitors to be
operational by January 1, 2013.
(ii) A plan for establishing or identifying any NO2
monitor intended to characterize vulnerable and susceptible populations,
as required in Appendix D, section 4.3.4 to this part, shall be
submitted as part of the Annual Monitoring Network Plan to the EPA
Regional Administrator by July 1, 2012. The plan shall provide for these
required monitors to be operational by January 1, 2013.
(iii) A plan for establishing a single near-road NO2
monitor in CBSAs having 1,000,000 or more persons, in accordance with
the requirements of Appendix D, section 4.3.2 to this part, shall be
submitted as part of the Annual Monitoring Network Plan to the EPA
Regional Administrator by July 1, 2013. The plan shall provide for these
required monitors to be operational by January 1, 2014.
(iv) A plan for establishing a second near-road NO2
monitor in any CBSA with a population of 2,500,000 persons or more, or a
second monitor in any CBSA with a population of 1,000,000 or more
persons that has one or more roadway segments with 250,000 or greater
AADT counts, in accordance with the requirements of appendix D, section
4.3.2 to this part, shall be submitted as part of the Annual Monitoring
Network Plan to the EPA Regional Administrator by July 1, 2014. The plan
shall provide for these required monitors to be operational by January
1, 2015.
(6) A plan for establishing SO2 monitoring sites in
accordance with the requirements of appendix D to this part shall be
submitted to the EPA Regional Administrator by July 1, 2011 as part of
the annual network plan required in paragraph (a) (1). The plan shall
provide for all required SO2 monitoring sites to be
operational by January 1, 2013.
(7) A plan for establishing CO monitoring sites in accordance with
the requirements of appendix D to this part shall be submitted to the
EPA Regional Administrator. Plans for required CO monitors shall be
submitted at least six months prior to the date such monitors must be
established as required by section 58.13.
(8)(i) A plan for establishing near-road PM 2.5
monitoring sites in CBSAs having 2.5 million or more persons, in
accordance with the requirements of appendix D to this part, shall be
submitted as part of the annual monitoring network plan to the EPA
Regional Administrator by July 1, 2014. The plan shall provide for these
required monitoring stations to be operational by January 1, 2015.
(ii) A plan for establishing near-road PM 2.5 monitoring
sites in CBSAs having 1 million or more persons, but less than 2.5
million persons, in accordance with the requirements of appendix D to
this part, shall be submitted as part of the annual monitoring network
plan to the EPA Regional Administrator by July 1, 2016. The plan shall
provide for these required monitoring stations to be operational by
January 1, 2017.
(9) The annual monitoring network plan shall provide for the
* * *