[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 58.12 Operating schedules.
State and local governments shall collect ambient air quality data
at any SLAMS station on the following operational schedules:
(a) For continuous analyzers, consecutive hourly averages must be
* * *
(ii) For SLAMS PM2.5 sites with both manual and
continuous PM2.5 monitors operating, the monitoring agency
may request approval for a reduction to 1-in-6 day PM2.5
sampling or for seasonal sampling from the EPA Regional Administrator.
Other requests for a reduction to 1-in-6 day PM2.5 sampling
or for seasonal sampling may be approved on a case-by-case basis. The
EPA Regional Administrator may grant sampling frequency reductions after
consideration of factors (including but not limited to the historical
PM2.5 data quality assessments, the location of current
PM2.5 design value sites, and their regulatory data needs) if
the Regional Administrator determines that the reduction in sampling
frequency will not compromise data needed for implementation of the
NAAQS. Required SLAMS stations whose measurements determine the design
value for their area and that are within 10 percent of the annual
NAAQS, and all required sites where one or more 24-hour values have
exceeded the 24-hour NAAQS each year for a consecutive period of at
least 3 years are required to maintain at least a 1-in-3 day sampling
frequency until the design value no longer meets these criteria for 3
consecutive years. A continuously operating FEM or ARM PM2.5
monitor satisfies this requirement unless it is identified in the
monitoring agency's annual monitoring network plan as not appropriate
for comparison to the NAAQS and the EPA Regional Administrator has
approved that the data from that monitor may be excluded from comparison
to the NAAQS.
(iii) Required SLAMS stations whose measurements determine the 24-
hour design value for their area and whose data are within 5 percent of
the level of the 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS must have an FRM or FEM
operate on a daily schedule if that area's design value for
[[Page 259]]
the annual NAAQS is less than the level of the annual PM2.5
standard. A continuously operating FEM or ARM PM2.5 monitor
satisfies this requirement unless it is identified in the monitoring
agency's annual monitoring network plan as not appropriate for
comparison to the NAAQS and the EPA Regional Administrator has approved
that the data from that monitor may be excluded from comparison to the
NAAQS. The daily schedule must be maintained until the referenced design
value no longer meets these criteria for 3 consecutive years.
(iv) Changes in sampling frequency attributable to changes in design
values shall be implemented no later than January 1 of the calendar year
following the certification of such data as described in Sec. 58.15.
(2) Manual PM 2.5 samplers at NCore stations and required
regional background and regional transport sites must operate on at
least a 1-in-3 day sampling frequency.
(3) Manual PM2.5 speciation samplers at STN stations must
operate on at least a 1-in-3 day sampling frequency unless a reduction
in sampling frequency has been approved by the EPA Administrator based
on factors such as area's design value, the role of the particular site
in national health studies, the correlation of the site's species data
with nearby sites, and presence of other leveraged measurements.
(e) For PM 10 samplers, a 24-hour sample must be taken
from midnight to midnight (local standard time) to ensure national
consistency. The minimum monitoring schedule for the site in the area of
expected maximum concentration shall be based on the relative level of
that monitoring site concentration with respect to the 24-hour standard
as illustrated in Figure 1. If the operating agency demonstrates by
monitoring data that during certain periods of the year conditions
preclude violation of the PM 10 24-hour standard, the
increased sampling frequency for those periods or seasons may be
exempted by the Regional Administrator and permitted to revert back to
once in six days. The minimum sampling schedule for all other sites in
the area remains once every six days. No less frequently than as part of
each 5-year network assessment, the most recent year of data must be
considered to estimate the air quality status at the site near the area
of maximum concentration. Statistical models such as analysis of
concentration frequency distributions as described in ``Guideline for
the Interpretation of Ozone Air Quality Standards,'' EPA-450/479-003,
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Research Triangle Park, NC,
January 1979, should be used. Adjustments to the monitoring schedule
must be made on the basis of the 5-year network assessment. The site
having the highest concentration in the most current year must be given
first consideration when selecting the site for the more frequent
sampling schedule. Other factors such as major change in sources of PM
10 emissions or in sampling site characteristics could
influence the location of the expected maximum concentration site. Also,
the use of the most recent 3 years of data might, in some cases, be
justified in order to provide a more representative database from which
to estimate current air quality status and to provide stability to the
network. This multiyear consideration reduces the possibility of an
anomalous year biasing a site selected for accelerated sampling. If the
maximum concentration site based on the most current year is not
selected for the more frequent operating schedule, documentation of the
justification for selection of an alternative site must be submitted to
the Regional Office for approval during the 5-year network assessment
process. Minimum data completeness criteria, number of years of data and
sampling frequency for judging attainment of the NAAQS are discussed in
appendix K of part 50 of this chapter.
[[Page 260]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR41AD07.012
(f) For manual PM 10-2.5 samplers:
(1) Manual PM 10-2.5 samplers at NCore stations must
* * *