[Title 40 CFR ]
4.5 Lead (Pb) Design Criteria. (a) State and, where appropriate,
local agencies are required to conduct ambient air Pb monitoring near Pb
sources which are expected to or have been shown to contribute to a
maximum Pb concentration in ambient air in excess of the NAAQS, taking
into account the logistics and potential for population exposure. At a
minimum, there must be one source-oriented SLAMS site located to measure
the maximum Pb concentration in ambient air resulting from each non-
airport Pb source which emits 0.50 or more tons per year and from each
airport which emits 1.0 or more tons per year based on either the most
recent National Emission Inventory (http://www.epa.gov/ttn/chief/
eiinformation.html) or other scientifically justifiable methods and data
(such as improved emissions factors or site-specific data) taking into
account logistics and the potential for population exposure.
(i) One monitor may be used to meet the requirement in paragraph
4.5(a) for all sources involved when the location of the maximum Pb
concentration due to one Pb source is expected to also be impacted by Pb
emissions from a nearby source (or multiple sources). This monitor must
be sited, taking into account logistics and the potential for population
exposure, where the Pb concentration from all sources combined is
expected to be at its maximum.
(ii) The Regional Administrator may waive the requirement in
paragraph 4.5(a) for monitoring near Pb sources if the State or, where
appropriate, local agency can demonstrate the Pb source will not
contribute to a maximum Pb concentration in ambient air in excess of 50
percent of the NAAQS (based on historical monitoring data, modeling, or
other means). The waiver must be renewed once every 5 years as part of
the network assessment required under Sec. 58.10(d).
(iii) State and, where appropriate, local agencies are required to
conduct ambient air Pb monitoring near each of the airports listed in
Table D-3A for a period of 12 consecutive months commencing no later
than December 27, 2011. Monitors shall be sited to measure the maximum
Pb concentration in ambient air, taking into account logistics and the
potential for population exposure, and shall use an approved Pb-TSP
Federal Reference Method or Federal Equivalent Method. Any monitor that
exceeds 50 percent of the Pb NAAQS on a rolling 3-month average (as
determined according to 40 CFR part 50, Appendix R) shall become a
required monitor under paragraph 4.5(c) of this Appendix, and shall
continue to monitor for Pb unless a waiver is granted allowing it to
stop operating as allowed by the provisions in paragraph 4.5(a)(ii) of
this appendix. Data collected shall be submitted to the Air Quality
System database according to the requirements of 40 CFR part 58.16.
[[Page 309]]
Table D-3A Airports To Be Monitored for Lead
Airport County State
Merrill Field...................... Anchorage............. AK
Pryor Field Regional............... Limestone............. AL
Palo Alto Airport of Santa Clara Santa Clara........... CA
County.
* * *