[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 56.5 Mechanisms for fairness and uniformity--Responsibilities of
Regional Office employees.
(a) Each responsible official in a Regional Office, including the
Regional Administrator, shall assure that actions taken under the act:
(1) Are carried out fairly and in a manner that is consistent with
the Act and Agency policy as set forth in the Agency rules and program
directives,
(2) Are as consistent as reasonably possible with the activities of
other Regional Offices, and
(3) Comply with the mechanisms developed under Sec. 56.4 of this
part.
(b) A responsible official in a Regional office shall seek
concurrence from the appropriate EPA Headquarters office on any
interpretation of the Act, or rule, regulation, or program directive
when such interpretation may result in application of the act or rule,
regulation, or program directive that is inconsistent with Agency
policy. However, the responsible official in a Regional office will not
be required to seek such concurrence from the appropriate EPA
Headquarters office for actions that may result in inconsistent
application if such inconsistent application is required in order to act
in accordance with a federal court decision:
(1) Issued by a Circuit Court in challenges to ``locally or
regionally applicable'' actions, as provided in Clean Air Act section
307(b) (42 U.S.C. 7607(b)), if
[[Page 174]]
that circuit court has direct jurisdiction over the geographic areas
that the Regional office official is addressing, or (2) Issued by a
district court in a specific case if the party the Regional office
official is addressing was also a party in the case that resulted in the
decision.
(c) In reviewing State Implementation Plans, the Regional Office
shall follow the provisions of the guideline, revisions to State
Implementation Plans--Procedures for Approval/Disapproval Actions, OAQPS
No. 1.2-005A, or revision thereof. Where regulatory actions may involve
inconsistent application of the requirements of the act, the Regional
Offices shall classify such actions as special actions.
[45 FR 85405, Dec. 24, 1980, as amended at 81 FR 51114, Aug. 3, 2016]