[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 58.12 Operating schedules.
State and local governments shall collect ambient air quality data
at any SLAMS station on the following operational schedules:
(a) For continuous analyzers, consecutive hourly averages must be
collected except during:
(1) Periods of routine maintenance,
(2) Periods of instrument calibration, or
(3) Periods or monitoring seasons exempted by the Regional
Administrator.
(b) For Pb manual methods, at least one 24-hour sample must be
collected every 6 days except during periods or seasons exempted by the
Regional Administrator.
(c) For PAMS VOC samplers, samples must be collected as specified in
section 5 of appendix D to this part. Area-specific PAMS operating
schedules must be included as part of the PAMS network description and
must be approved by the Regional Administrator.
(d) For manual PM 2.5 samplers:
(1)(i) Manual PM2.5 samplers at required SLAMS stations
without a collocated continuously operating PM2.5 monitor
must operate on at least a 1-in-3 day schedule unless a waiver for an
alternative schedule has been approved per paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this
section.
(ii) For SLAMS PM2.5 sites with both manual and
continuous PM2.5 monitors operating, the monitoring agency
may request approval for a reduction to 1-in-6 day PM2.5
sampling or for seasonal sampling from the EPA Regional Administrator.
Other requests for a reduction to 1-in-6 day PM2.5 sampling
or for seasonal sampling may be approved on a case-by-case basis. The
EPA Regional Administrator may grant sampling frequency reductions after
consideration of factors (including but not limited to the historical
PM2.5 data quality assessments, the location of current
PM2.5 design value sites, and their regulatory data needs) if
the Regional Administrator determines that the reduction in sampling
frequency will not compromise data needed for implementation of the
NAAQS. Required SLAMS stations whose measurements determine the design
value for their area and that are within 10 percent of the annual
NAAQS, and all required sites where one or more 24-hour values have
exceeded the 24-hour NAAQS each year for a consecutive period of at
least 3 years are required to maintain at least a 1-in-3 day sampling
frequency until the design value no longer meets these criteria for 3
consecutive years. A continuously operating FEM or ARM PM2.5
monitor satisfies this requirement unless it is identified in the
monitoring agency's annual monitoring network plan as not appropriate
for comparison to the NAAQS and the EPA Regional Administrator has
approved that the data from that monitor may be excluded from comparison
to the NAAQS.
(iii) Required SLAMS stations whose measurements determine the 24-
hour design value for their area and whose data are within 5 percent of
the level of the 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS must have an FRM or FEM
operate on a daily schedule if that area's design value for
[[Page 259]]
the annual NAAQS is less than the level of the annual PM2.5
standard. A continuously operating FEM or ARM PM2.5 monitor
satisfies this requirement unless it is identified in the monitoring
agency's annual monitoring network plan as not appropriate for
comparison to the NAAQS and the EPA Regional Administrator has approved
that the data from that monitor may be excluded from comparison to the
NAAQS. The daily schedule must be maintained until the referenced design
value no longer meets these criteria for 3 consecutive years.
(iv) Changes in sampling frequency attributable to changes in design
values shall be implemented no later than January 1 of the calendar year
following the certification of such data as described in Sec. 58.15.
(2) Manual PM 2.5 samplers at NCore stations and required
regional background and regional transport sites must operate on at
least a 1-in-3 day sampling frequency.
(3) Manual PM2.5 speciation samplers at STN stations must
operate on at least a 1-in-3 day sampling frequency unless a reduction
in sampling frequency has been approved by the EPA Administrator based
* * *