[Title 40 CFR ]
4.7.1 General Requirements. (a) State, and where applicable local,
agencies must operate the minimum number of required PM 2.5
SLAMS sites listed in Table D-5 of this appendix. The NCore sites are
expected to complement the PM 2.5 data collection that takes
place at non-NCore SLAMS sites, and both types of sites can be used to
meet the minimum PM 2.5 network requirements. Deviations from
these PM 2.5 monitoring requirements must be approved by the
EPA Regional Administrator.
[[Page 311]]
Table D-5 of Appendix D to Part 58--PM 2.5 Minimum Monitoring
Requirements
Most recent 3-year Most recent 3-year
design value $85% design value <85%
MSA population 1 2 of any PM 2.5 of any PM 2.5
NAAQS \3\ NAAQS 3 4
>1,000,000...................... 3 2
500,000-1,000,000............... 2 1
50,000-<500,000 \5\............. 1 0
\1\ Minimum monitoring requirements apply to the Metropolitan
statistical area (MSA).
\2\ Population based on latest available census figures.
\3\ The PM 2.5 National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) levels and
forms are defined in 40 CFR part 50.
\4\ These minimum monitoring requirements apply in the absence of a
design value.
\5\ Metropolitan statistical areas (MSA) must contain an urbanized area
of 50,000 or more population.
(b) Specific Design Criteria for PM 2.5. The required
monitoring stations or sites must be sited to represent area-wide air
quality. These sites can include sites collocated at PAMS. These
monitoring stations will typically be at neighborhood or urban-scale;
however, micro-or middle-scale PM 2.5 monitoring sites that
represent many such locations throughout a metropolitan area are
considered to represent area-wide air quality.
(1) At least one monitoring station is to be sited at neighborhood
or larger scale in an area of expected maximum concentration.
(2) For CBSAs with a population of 1,000,000 or more persons, at
least one PM 2.5 monitor is to be collocated at a near-road
NO2 station required in section 4.3.2(a) of this appendix.
(3) For areas with additional required SLAMS, a monitoring station
is to be sited in an area of poor air quality.
(4) Additional technical guidance for siting PM 2.5
monitors is provided in references 6 and 7 of this appendix.
(c) The most important spatial scale to effectively characterize the
emissions of particulate matter from both mobile and stationary sources
is the neighborhood scale for PM 2.5. For purposes of
establishing monitoring sites to represent large homogenous areas other
than the above scales of representativeness and to characterize regional
transport, urban or regional scale sites would also be needed. Most PM
2.5 monitoring in urban areas should be representative of a
neighborhood scale.
(1) Micro-scale. This scale would typify areas such as downtown
street canyons and traffic corridors where the general public would be
exposed to maximum concentrations from mobile sources. In some
circumstances, the micro-scale is appropriate for particulate sites.
SLAMS sites measured at the micro-scale level should, however, be
limited to urban sites that are representative of long-term human
exposure and of many such microenvironments in the area. In general,
micro-scale particulate matter sites should be located near inhabited
buildings or locations where the general public can be expected to be
exposed to the concentration measured. Emissions from stationary sources
such as primary and secondary smelters, power plants, and other large
industrial processes may, under certain plume conditions, likewise
result in high ground level concentrations at the micro-scale. In the
latter case, the micro-scale would represent an area impacted by the
plume with dimensions extending up to approximately 100 meters. Data
collected at micro-scale sites provide information for evaluating and
developing hot spot control measures.
(2) Middle scale--People moving through downtown areas, or living
near major roadways, encounter particle concentrations that would be
adequately characterized by this spatial scale. Thus, measurements of
this type would be appropriate for the evaluation of possible short-term
exposure public health effects of particulate matter pollution. In many
situations, monitoring sites that are representative of microscale or
middle-scale impacts are not unique and are representative of many
similar situations. This can occur along traffic corridors or other
locations in a residential district. In this case, one location is
representative of a number of small scale sites and is appropriate for
evaluation of long-term or chronic effects. This scale also includes the
characteristic concentrations for other areas with dimensions of a few
hundred meters such as the parking lot and feeder streets associated
with shopping centers, stadia, and office buildings.
(3) Neighborhood scale--Measurements in this category would
represent conditions throughout some reasonably homogeneous urban sub-
region with dimensions of a few kilometers and of generally more regular
shape than the middle scale. Homogeneity refers to the particulate
matter concentrations, as well as the land use and land surface
characteristics. Much of the PM 2.5 exposures are expected to
be associated with this scale of measurement. In some cases, a location
carefully chosen to provide neighborhood scale data would represent the
immediate neighborhood as well as neighborhoods of the same type in
other parts of the city. PM 2.5 sites of this kind provide
good information about trends and compliance with standards because they
often represent conditions in areas where people commonly live and work
for periods comparable to those specified in the NAAQS. In general, most
PM 2.5 monitoring in urban areas should have this scale.
(4) Urban scale--This class of measurement would be used to
characterize the particulate matter concentration over an entire
metropolitan or rural area ranging in size from 4 to 50 kilometers. Such
* * *