[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 54.3 Contents of notice.
(a) Failure to act. Notice regarding a failure of the Administrator
to perform an act or duty which is not discretionary shall identify the
provisions of the Act which requires such act or creates such duty,
shall describe with reasonable specificity the action taken or not taken
by the Administrator which is claimed to constitute a failure to perform
such act or duty, and shall state the full name and address of the
person giving the notice.
(b) Violation of standard, limitation or order. Notices to the
Administrator, States, and alleged violators regarding violation of an
emission standard or limitation or an order issued with respect to an
emission standard or limitation, shall include sufficient information to
permit the recipient to identify the specific standard, limitation, or
order which has allegedly been violated, the activity alleged to be in
violation, the person or persons responsible for the alleged violation,
the location of the alleged violation, the date or dates of such
violation, and the full name and address of the person giving the
notice.
PART 55_OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF AIR REGULATIONS--Table of Contents
Sec.