[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 58.1 Definitions.
As used in this part, all terms not defined herein have the meaning
given them in the Clean Air Act.
AADT means the annual average daily traffic.
Act means the Clean Air Act as amended (42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.)
* * *
and reference method mean measurement data pairs.
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency (EPA) or his or her authorized representative.
Air quality system (AQS) means the EPA's computerized system for
storing and reporting of information relating to ambient air quality
data.
Approved regional method (ARM) means a continuous PM2.5
method that has been approved specifically within a state or local air
monitoring network for purposes of comparison to the NAAQS and to meet
other monitoring objectives.
AQCR means air quality control region.
Area-wide means all monitors sited at neighborhood, urban, and
regional scales, as well as those monitors sited at either micro- or
middle-scale that are representative of many such locations in the same
CBSA.
Certifying agency means a state, local, or tribal agency responsible
for meeting the data certification requirements in accordance with
Sec. 58.15 for a unique set of monitors.
Chemical Speciation Network (CSN) includes Speciation Trends Network
stations (STN) as specified in paragraph 4.7.4 of appendix D of this
part and supplemental speciation stations that provide chemical species
data of fine particulate.
CO means carbon monoxide.
Combined statistical area (CSA) is defined by the U.S. Office of
Management and Budget as a geographical area consisting of two or more
adjacent Core Based Statistical Areas (CBSA) with employment interchange
of at least 15 percent. Combination is automatic if the employment
interchange is 25 percent and determined by local opinion if more than
15 but less than 25 percent.
Core-based statistical area (CBSA) is defined by the U.S. Office of
Management and Budget, as a statistical geographic entity consisting of
the county or counties associated with at least one urbanized area/urban
cluster of at least 10,000 population, plus adjacent counties having a
* * *
radiation, ultraviolet radiation, and/or precipitation that occur at
SLAMS stations including the NCore and PAMS networks.
Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) means a CBSA associated with at
least one urbanized area of 50,000 population or greater. The central-
county, plus adjacent counties with a high degree of integration,
comprise the area.
Monitor means an instrument, sampler, analyzer, or other device that
measures or assists in the measurement of atmospheric air pollutants and
which is acceptable for use in ambient air surveillance under the
applicable provisions of appendix C to this part.
Monitoring agency means a state, local or tribal agency responsible
for meeting the requirements of this part.
Monitoring organization means a monitoring agency responsible for
operating a monitoring site for which the quality assurance regulations
apply.
Monitoring path for an open path analyzer means the actual path in
space between two geographical locations over which the pollutant
concentration is measured and averaged.
Monitoring path length of an open path analyzer means the length of
the monitoring path in the atmosphere over which the average pollutant
concentration measurement (path-averaged concentration) is determined.
See also, optical measurement path length.
Monitoring planning area (MPA) means a contiguous geographic area
with established, well-defined boundaries, such as a CBSA, county or
state, having a common area that is used for planning monitoring
locations for PM2.5. A MPA may cross state boundaries, such
as the Philadelphia PA-NJ MSA, and be further subdivided into community
monitoring zones. The MPAs are generally oriented toward CBSAs or CSAs
with populations greater than 200,000, but for convenience, those
portions of a state that are not associated with CBSAs can be considered
as a single MPA.
NATTS means the national air toxics trends stations. This network
provides hazardous air pollution ambient data.
NCore means the National Core multipollutant monitoring stations.
* * *