[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 54.2 Service of notice.
(a) Notice to Administrator: Service of notice given to the
Administrator under this part shall be accomplished by certified mail
addressed to the Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency,
Washington, DC 20460. Where notice relates to violation of an emission
standard or limitation or to violation of an order issued with respect
to an emission standard or limitation, a copy of such notice shall be
mailed to the Regional Administrator of the Environmental Protection
Agency for the Region in which such violation is alleged to have
occurred.
[[Page 115]]
(b) Notice to State: Service of notice given to a State under this
part regarding violation of an emission standard or limitation, or an
order issued with respect to an emission standard or limitation shall be
accomplished by certified mail addressed to an authorized representative
of the State agency charged with responsibility for air pollution
control in the State. A copy of such notice shall be mailed to the
Governor of the State.
(c) Notice to alleged violator: Service of notice given to an
alleged violator under this part shall be accomplished by certified mail
addressed to, or by personal service upon, the owner or managing agent
of the building, plant, installation, or facility alleged to be in
violation of an emission standard or limitation, or an order issued with
respect to an emission standard or limitation. Where the alleged
violator is a corporation, a copy of such notice shall be sent by
certified mail to the registered agent, if any, of such corporation in
the State in which such violation is alleged to have occurred.
(d) Notice served in accordance with the provisions of this part
shall be deemed given on the postmark date, if served by mail, or on the
date of receipt, if personally served.