[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 58.1 Definitions.
As used in this part, all terms not defined herein have the meaning
given them in the Clean Air Act.
AADT means the annual average daily traffic.
Act means the Clean Air Act as amended (42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.)
* * *
monitoring path length.
Federal equivalent method (FEM) means a method for measuring the
concentration of an air pollutant in the ambient air that has been
designated as an equivalent method in accordance with part 53 of this
chapter; it does not include a method for which an equivalent method
designation has been canceled in accordance with Sec. 53.11 or
Sec. 53.16.
Federal reference method (FRM) means a method of sampling and
analyzing the ambient air for an air pollutant that is specified as a
reference method in an appendix to part 50 of this chapter, or a method
that has been designated as a reference method in accordance with this
part; it does not include a method for which a reference method
designation has been canceled in accordance with Sec. 53.11 or
Sec. 53.16 of this chapter.
HNO3 means nitric acid.
Implementation plan means an implementation plan approved or
promulgated by the EPA pursuant to section 110 of the Act.
Local agency means any local government agency, other than the state
agency, which is charged by a state with the responsibility for carrying
out a portion of the annual monitoring network plan required by
Sec. 58.10.
Meteorological measurements means measurements of wind speed, wind
direction, barometric pressure, temperature, relative humidity, solar
radiation, ultraviolet radiation, and/or precipitation that occur at
SLAMS stations including the NCore and PAMS networks.
Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) means a CBSA associated with at
least one urbanized area of 50,000 population or greater. The central-
county, plus adjacent counties with a high degree of integration,
comprise the area.
Monitor means an instrument, sampler, analyzer, or other device that
measures or assists in the measurement of atmospheric air pollutants and
which is acceptable for use in ambient air surveillance under the
applicable provisions of appendix C to this part.
Monitoring agency means a state, local or tribal agency responsible
for meeting the requirements of this part.
Monitoring organization means a monitoring agency responsible for
operating a monitoring site for which the quality assurance regulations
apply.
Monitoring path for an open path analyzer means the actual path in
space between two geographical locations over which the pollutant
concentration is measured and averaged.
Monitoring path length of an open path analyzer means the length of
the monitoring path in the atmosphere over which the average pollutant
concentration measurement (path-averaged concentration) is determined.
See also, optical measurement path length.
Monitoring planning area (MPA) means a contiguous geographic area
with established, well-defined boundaries, such as a CBSA, county or
state, having a common area that is used for planning monitoring
locations for PM2.5. A MPA may cross state boundaries, such
as the Philadelphia PA-NJ MSA, and be further subdivided into community
monitoring zones. The MPAs are generally oriented toward CBSAs or CSAs
with populations greater than 200,000, but for convenience, those
portions of a state that are not associated with CBSAs can be considered
as a single MPA.
NATTS means the national air toxics trends stations. This network
provides hazardous air pollution ambient data.
NCore means the National Core multipollutant monitoring stations.
Monitors at these sites are required to measure particles
(PM2.5 speciated PM2.5, PM10-2.5),
O3, SO2, CO, nitrogen oxides (NO/NOy),
and meteorology (wind speed, wind direction, temperature, relative
humidity).
Near-road monitor means any approved monitor meeting the applicable
[[Page 252]]
specifications described in 40 CFR part 58, appendix D (sections 4.2.1,
4.3.2, 4.7.1(b)(2)) and appendix E (section 6.4(a), Table E-4) for near-
road measurement of PM2.5, CO, or NO2.
Network means all stations of a given type or types.
Network Plan means the Annual Monitoring Network Plan described in
Sec. 58.10.
NH3 means ammonia.
NO2 means nitrogen dioxide.
NO means nitrogen oxide.
NOX means the sum of the concentrations of NO2 and NO.
NOy means the sum of all total reactive nitrogen oxides, including
NO, NO2, and other nitrogen oxides referred to as
NOZ.
O3 means ozone.
Open path analyzer means an automated analytical method that
measures the average atmospheric pollutant concentration in situ along
one or more monitoring paths having a monitoring path length of 5 meters
or more and that has been designated as a reference or equivalent method
under the provisions of part 53 of this chapter.
Optical measurement path length means the actual length of the
optical beam over which measurement of the pollutant is determined. The
path-integrated pollutant concentration measured by the analyzer is
divided by the optical measurement path length to determine the path-
averaged concentration. Generally, the optical measurement path length
is:
(1) Equal to the monitoring path length for a (bistatic) system
having a transmitter and a receiver at opposite ends of the monitoring
path;
(2) Equal to twice the monitoring path length for a (monostatic)
system having a transmitter and receiver at one end of the monitoring
path and a mirror or retroreflector at the other end; or
(3) Equal to some multiple of the monitoring path length for more
complex systems having multiple passes of the measurement beam through
the monitoring path.
PAMS means photochemical assessment monitoring stations.
Pb means lead.
PM means particulate matter, including but not limited to
PM10, PM10C, PM2.5, and
PM10-2.5.
PM2.5 means particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less
than or equal to a nominal 2.5 micrometers as measured by a reference
method based on appendix L of part 50 and designated in accordance with
* * *