[Title 40 CFR ]
4.4.4 SO2 Monitoring Spatial Scales. (a) The appropriate
spatial scales for SO2 SLAMS monitors are the microscale,
middle, neighborhood, and urban scales. Monitors sited at the
microscale, middle, and neighborhood
[[Page 308]]
scales are suitable for determining maximum hourly concentrations for
SO2. Monitors sited at urban scales are useful for
identifying SO2 transport, trends, and, if sited upwind of
local sources, background concentrations.
(1) Microscale--This scale would typify areas in close proximity to
SO2 point and area sources. Emissions from stationary point
and area sources, and non-road sources may, under certain plume
conditions, result in high ground level concentrations at the
microscale. The microscale typically represents an area impacted by the
plume with dimensions extending up to approximately 100 meters.
(2) Middle scale--This scale generally represents air quality levels
in areas up to several city blocks in size with dimensions on the order
of approximately 100 meters to 500 meters. The middle scale may include
locations of expected maximum short-term concentrations due to proximity
to major SO2 point, area, and/or non-road sources.
(3) Neighborhood scale--The neighborhood scale would characterize
air quality conditions throughout some relatively uniform land use areas
with dimensions in the 0.5 to 4.0 kilometer range. Emissions from
stationary point and area sources may, under certain plume conditions,
result in high SO2 concentrations at the neighborhood scale.
Where a neighborhood site is located away from immediate SO2
sources, the site may be useful in representing typical air quality
values for a larger residential area, and therefore suitable for
population exposure and trends analyses.
(4) Urban scale--Measurements in this scale would be used to
estimate concentrations over large portions of an urban area with
dimensions from 4 to 50 kilometers. Such measurements would be useful
for assessing trends in area-wide air quality, and hence, the
effectiveness of large scale air pollution control strategies. Urban
scale sites may also support other monitoring objectives of the
SO2 monitoring network such as identifying trends, and when
monitors are sited upwind of local sources, background concentrations.