[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.339 Close relative.
(a) For purposes of this part, the term close relative used with
respect to any person means any individual related to that person by
blood, marriage, or adoption who is no more than three generations
removed from that person or from a common ancestor with that person.
(b) Example. Your mother's first cousin is your close relative for
purposes of this part, because you are both no more than three
generations removed from your great-grandparents, who are the ancestors
you have in common. Similarly, your husband's great-grandson is your
close relative for purposes of this part, because he is no more than
three generations removed from your husband. Your daughter's father-in-
law is not your close relative for purposes of this part, because you
have no common ancestor.
[74 FR 46003, Sept. 8, 2009]
Subpart D_Interpretations