[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.505 Certain Cuban nationals unblocked.
(a) General license unblocking certain persons. The following
persons are licensed as unblocked nationals, as that term is defined in
Sec. 515.307 of this part:
(1) Any individual national of Cuba who:
(i) Has taken up residence in the United States; and
(ii) Is a United States citizen; is a lawful permanent resident
alien of the United States; has applied to become a lawful permanent
resident alien of the United States and has an adjustment of status
application pending; or is lawfully present and intending to lawfully
remain in the United States on a permanent basis; and
(iii) Is not a prohibited official of the Government of Cuba, as
defined in Sec. 515.337 of this part, or a prohibited member of the
Cuban Communist Party, as defined in Sec. 515.338 of this part.
(2) Any individual national of Cuba who has taken up permanent
residence outside of Cuba, provided that the required documentation
specified in paragraph (c) of this section is obtained and the
individual is not a prohibited official of the Government of Cuba, as
defined in Sec. 515.337, or a prohibited member of the Cuban Communist
Party, as defined in Sec. 515.338;
(3) Any entity that otherwise would be a national of Cuba solely
because of the interest therein of one or more persons licensed in this
paragraph (a) as an unblocked national;
(4) Any entity, office, or other sub-unit authorized pursuant to
Sec. 515.573; and
(5) Any individual authorized to establish domicile in Cuba pursuant
to Sec. 515.573(a)(4).
Note to Sec. 515.505(a):
An individual unblocked pursuant to this paragraph does not become
blocked again merely by leaving the United States or the country in
which he or she has taken up permanent residence. An individual
unblocked national remains unblocked unless and until the individual
thereafter becomes domiciled in or a permanent resident of Cuba.
(b) General license unblocking blocked accounts. Banking
institutions, as defined in Sec. 515.314, including U.S. registered
brokers or dealers in securities and U.S. registered money transmitters,
are authorized to unblock any blocked account, as defined in Sec.
515.319, that had been previously blocked solely because of the interest
therein of one or more persons licensed in paragraph (a) of this section
as unblocked nationals.
(c) Required documentation. In determining whether an individual
national of Cuba qualifies as an unblocked national under paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction must obtain
evidence demonstrating that the individual satisfies the requirements of
that paragraph. Such evidence may include copies of documents issued by
government authorities demonstrating citizenship or lawful permanent
residence in a third country. These could include, depending on the
information provided in the document in question, a passport, voter
registration card, permanent resident alien card, national identity
card, or other similar documents. Where such documents are unavailable,
persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction may also rely on evidence that the
individual has been resident for the past two years without interruption
in a single country outside of Cuba, or a sworn statement or other
evidence that the individual does not intend to, or would not be welcome
to, return to Cuba.
[[Page 101]]
(d) For the purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the term
``lawfully present and intending to lawfully remain in the United States
on a permanent basis'' includes an individual with a pending application
for asylum or who has been paroled into the United States under Cuban
Parole or Cuban Medical designations. It does not include anyone present
in the United States in a non-immigrant status.
Note to Sec. 515.505: See Sec. 515.571 for the authorization of
certain limited transactions incident to travel to, from, and within the
United States by Cuban nationals who are present in the United States in
a non-immigrant status or pursuant to other non-immigrant travel
authorization issued by the U.S. government.
[80 FR 2292, Jan. 16, 2015, as amended at 80 FR 56919, Sept. 21, 2015;
81 FR 13991, Mar. 16, 2016]
Sec. Sec. 515.506-515.507 [Reserved]