[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.309 Transactions.
The phrase transactions which involve property in which a designated
foreign country, or any national thereof, has any interest of any nature
whatsoever, direct or indirect, includes, but not by way of limitation:
(a) Any payment or transfer to such designated foreign country or
national thereof,
(b) Any export or withdrawal from the United States to such
designated foreign country, and
(c) Any transfer of credit, or payment of an obligation, expressed
in terms of the currency of such designated foreign country.