[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 501.801 Licensing.
(a) General licenses. General licenses have been issued authorizing
under appropriate terms and conditions certain types of transactions
which are subject to the prohibitions contained in this chapter. General
licenses are set forth in subpart E of each part contained in this
chapter, and they also may be available through the following page on
OFAC's Web site: http://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/sanctions/
programs/Pages/Programs.aspx. General licenses may also be issued
authorizing under appropriate terms and conditions certain types of
transactions which are subject to prohibitions contained in economic
sanctions programs the implementation and administration of which have
been delegated to
[[Page 38]]
the Director of the Office of Foreign Assets Control but which are not
yet codified in this chapter. It is the policy of the Office of Foreign
Assets Control not to grant applications for specific licenses
authorizing transactions to which the provisions of an outstanding
general license are applicable. Persons availing themselves of certain
general licenses may be required to file reports and statements in
accordance with the instructions specified in those licenses. Failure to
file such reports or statements will nullify the authority of the
general license.
(b) Specific licenses--(1) General course of procedure. Transactions
subject to the prohibitions contained in this chapter, or to
prohibitions the implementation and administration of which have been
delegated to the Director of the Office of Foreign Assets Control, which
are not authorized by general license may be effected only under
specific licenses.
(2) Applications for specific licenses. Original signed applications
for specific licenses to engage in any transactions prohibited by or
pursuant to this chapter or sanctions programs that have been delegated
to the Director of the Office of Foreign Assets Control for
implementation and administration must be filed by mail or courier.
Applications will not be accepted by fax or electronically, unless
otherwise authorized. Applications may be submitted in letter form with
the exception of license applications for the unblocking of funds
transfers. Applications for the unblocking of funds transfers must be
submitted using TD-F 90-22.54, ``Application for the Release of Blocked
Funds,'' accompanied by two complete copies of the entire submission.
The form, which requires information regarding the date of the blocking,
the financial institutions involved in the transfer, and the beneficiary
and amount of the transfer, may be obtained from the OFAC Reporting and
License Application Forms page on OFAC's Web site (https://
www.treasury.gov/resource-center/sanctions/Pages/forms-index.aspx) or
the Office of Foreign Assets Control, Licensing Division, U.S.
Department of the Treasury, 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue NW., Freedman's
Bank Building, Washington, DC 20220. Any person having an interest in a
transaction or proposed transaction may file an application for a
license authorizing such transaction.
* * *