[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.207 Entry of vessels engaged in trade with Cuba.
Except as specifically authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury
(or any person, agency or instrumentality designated by him), by means
of regulations, rulings, instructions, licenses or otherwise,
(a) No vessel that enters a port or place in Cuba to engage in the
trade of goods or the purchase or provision of services, may enter a
U.S. port for the purpose of loading or unloading freight for a period
of 180 days from the date the vessel departed from a port or place in
Cuba; and
(b) No vessel carrying goods or passengers to or from Cuba or
carrying goods in which Cuba or a Cuban national has an interest may
enter a U.S. port with such goods or passengers on board.
Note to Sec. 515.207: For the waiver of the prohibitions contained
in this section for vessels engaged in certain trade and travel with
Cuba, see Sec. 515.550.
[58 FR 34710, June 29, 1993, as amended at 66 FR 36687, July 12, 2001;
80 FR 2292, Jan. 16, 2015; 80 FR 56918, Sept. 21, 2015]