[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 510.502 Effect of license or other authorization.
(a) No license or other authorization contained in this part, or
otherwise issued by OFAC, authorizes or validates any transaction
effected prior to the issuance of such license or other authorization,
unless specifically provided in such license or authorization.
(b) No regulation, ruling, instruction, or license authorizes any
transaction prohibited under this part unless the regulation, ruling,
instruction, or license is issued by OFAC and specifically refers to
this part. No regulation, ruling, instruction, or license referring to
this part shall be deemed to authorize any transaction prohibited by any
other part of this chapter unless the regulation, ruling, instruction,
or license specifically refers to such part.
(c) Any regulation, ruling, instruction, or license authorizing any
transaction otherwise prohibited under this part has the effect of
removing a prohibition contained in this part from the transaction, but
only to the extent specifically stated by its terms. Unless the
regulation, ruling, instruction, or license otherwise specifies, such an
authorization does not create any right, duty, obligation, claim, or
interest in, or with respect to, any property that would not otherwise
exist under ordinary principles of law.
(d) Nothing contained in this part shall be construed to supersede
the requirements established under any other provision of law or to
relieve a person from any requirement to obtain a license or other
authorization from another department or agency of the U.S. Government
in compliance with applicable laws and regulations subject to the
jurisdiction of that department or agency. For example, exports of
goods, services, or technical data that are not prohibited by this part
or that do not require a license by OFAC nevertheless may require
authorization by the U.S. Department of Commerce, the U.S. Department of
State, or other agencies of the U.S. Government.
(e) No license or other authorization contained in or issued
pursuant to this part authorizes transfers of or payments from blocked
property or debits to blocked accounts unless the license or other
authorization explicitly authorizes the transfer of or payment from
blocked property or the debit to a blocked account.
(f) Any payment relating to a transaction authorized in or pursuant
to this part that is routed through the U.S. financial system should
reference the relevant OFAC general or specific license authorizing the
payment to avoid the blocking or rejection of the transfer.