[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 510.213 Exempt transactions.
(a) United Nations Participation Act. The exemptions described in
this section do not apply to transactions involving property or
interests in property of persons whose property and interests in
property are blocked pursuant to the authority of the United Nations
Participation Act, as amended (22 U.S.C. 287c(b)) (UNPA).
Note 1 to paragraph (a):
Persons whose property and interests in property are blocked
pursuant to the authority of the
[[Page 62]]
UNPA include those listed on both OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals
and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) and the Consolidated United Nations
Security Council Sanctions List (see https://www.un.org) as well as
persons listed on the SDN List for being owned or controlled by, or
acting for or on behalf of, such persons.
(b) Personal communications. The prohibitions contained in this part
do not apply to any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal
communication that does not involve the transfer of anything of value.
(c) Information or informational materials. (1) The prohibitions
contained in this part do not apply to the importation from any country
and the exportation to any country of any information or informational
materials, as defined in Sec. 510.312, whether commercial or otherwise,
regardless of format or medium of transmission.
(2) This section does not exempt from regulation transactions
related to information or informational materials not fully created and
in existence at the date of the transactions, or to the substantive or
artistic alteration or enhancement of information or informational
materials, or to the provision of marketing and business consulting
services. Such prohibited transactions include payment of advances for
information or informational materials not yet created and completed
(with the exception of prepaid subscriptions for widely circulated
magazines and other periodical publications); provision of services to
market, produce or co-produce, create, or assist in the creation of
information or informational materials; and payment of royalties with
respect to income received for enhancements or alterations made by U.S.
persons to such information or informational materials.
(3) This section does not exempt transactions incident to the
exportation of software subject to the Export Administration
Regulations, 15 CFR parts 730 through 774, or to the exportation of
goods (including software) or technology for use in the transmission of
any data, or to the provision, sale, or leasing of capacity on
telecommunications transmission facilities (such as satellite or
terrestrial network connectivity) for use in the transmission of any
data. The exportation of such items or services and the provision, sale,
or leasing of such capacity or facilities to a person whose property and
interests in property are blocked pursuant to Sec. 510.201(a) are
prohibited.
(d) Travel. The prohibitions contained in this part do not apply to
transactions ordinarily incident to travel to or from any country,
including importation or exportation of accompanied baggage for personal
use, maintenance within any country including payment of living expenses
and acquisition of goods or services for personal use, and arrangement
or facilitation of such travel including nonscheduled air, sea, or land
voyages.
Note 2 to paragraph (d):
As of September 1, 2017, the U.S. Department of State has restricted
the use of U.S. passports to travel into, in, or through North Korea.
See 22 CFR 51.63. U.S. nationals who wish to travel to or within North
Korea for the extremely limited purposes that are set forth in federal
regulations must apply for a passport with a special validation from the
Department of State. See travel.state.gov for additional details.
(e) Official business. The prohibitions contained in Sec. Sec.
510.201(a)(1), 510.201(a)(3)(iv) through (vi) and (d), 510.206, and
510.208 through 510.211 do not apply to transactions for the conduct of
the official business of the Federal Government or the United Nations
and its Specialized Agencies, Programmes, Funds, and Related
Organizations by employees, grantees, or contractors thereof.
Note 3 to paragraph (e):
For an organizational chart listing the Specialized Agencies,
Programmes, Funds, and Related Organizations of the United Nations, see
the following page on the United Nations website: http://www.unsceb.org/
directory.
Subpart C_General Definitions