[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.421 Transactions ordinarily incident to a licensed transaction.
(a) Any transaction ordinarily incident to a licensed transaction
and necessary to give effect thereto is also authorized, except:
(1) A transaction by or with a prohibited official of the Government
of Cuba, as defined in Sec. 515.337, or a prohibited member of the
Cuban Communist Party, as defined in Sec. 515.338, where the terms of
the applicable general or specific license expressly exclude
transactions with such persons;
(2) A transaction involving a debit to a blocked account or a
transfer of blocked property that is not explicitly authorized within
the terms of the license;
(3) A transaction prohibited by Sec. 515.208;
(4) In the case of export or reexport-related transactions
authorized by Sec. 515.533(a), payment or financing that is not
authorized by Sec. 515.533 or Sec. 515.584(f); or
Note to paragraph (a)(4):
See Sec. 515.533(a)(4) for payment and financing terms for
exportations or reexportations authorized pursuant to Sec. 515.533.
[[Page 99]]
(5) A direct financial transaction prohibited by Sec. 515.209,
where the terms of the applicable general or specific license expressly
exclude such a transaction.
(b) Examples. (1) A specific license authorizing a person to
complete a securities sale involving Cuban Company A, whose property and
interests in property are blocked pursuant to this part, also authorizes
other persons to engage in activities that are ordinarily incident and
necessary to complete the sale, including transactions by the buyer,
broker, transfer agents, and banks.
(2) A general license authorizing a person to import certain goods
from independent Cuban entrepreneurs also authorizes funds transfers or
payments that are ordinarily incident to the importation, including
payments made using online payment platforms.
[80 FR 56919, Sept. 21, 2015, as amended at 81 FR 4584, Jan. 27, 2016;
81 FR 71374, Oct. 17, 2016; 82 FR 52000, Nov. 9, 2017]
Subpart E_Licenses, Authorizations, and Statements of Licensing Policy