[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 9.13 Access to classified information by historical researchers
and certain former government personnel.
(a) The restriction in E.O. 13526 and predecessor orders on limiting
access to classified information to individuals who have a need-to-know
the information may be waived, under the conditions set forth below, for
persons who: are engaged in historical research projects; have served as
President or Vice President; have occupied senior policy-making
positions in the Department of State or other U.S. government agencies
to which they were appointed or designated by the President or the Vice
President. It does not include former Foreign Service Officers as a
class or persons who merely received assignment commissions as Foreign
Service Officers, Foreign Service Reserve Officers, Foreign Service
Staff Officers, and employees.
(b) Requests by such persons must be submitted in writing to the
Office of Information Programs and Services at the address set forth
above and must include a general description of the records sought, the
time period covered by the records that are the subject of the request,
and an explanation why access is sought. Requests for access by such
requesters may be granted if:
(1) The Secretary or the Senior Agency Official determines in
writing that access is consistent with the interests of national
security;
(2) The requester agrees in writing to safeguard the information
from unauthorized disclosure or compromise;
(3) The requester submits a statement in writing authorizing the
Department to review any notes and manuscripts created as a result of
access;
(4) The requester submits a statement in writing that any
information obtained from review of the records will not be disseminated
without the express written permission of the Department;
(c) If a requester uses a research assistant, the requester and the
research assistant must both submit a statement in writing acknowledging
that the same access conditions set forth in paragraphs (b)(2) through
(b)(4) of this section apply to the research assistant. Such a research
assistant must be working for the applicant and not gathering
information for publication on his or her own behalf.
(d) Access granted under this section shall be limited to items the
official originated, reviewed, signed, or received while serving as a
Presidential or Vice Presidential appointee or designee or as President
or Vice President.
(e) Such requesters may seek declassification and release of
material to which they have been granted access under this section
through either the
[[Page 28]]
FOIA or the mandatory declassification review provisions of E.O. 13526.
Such requests shall be processed in the order received, along with other
FOIA and mandatory declassification review requests, and shall be
subject to the fees applicable to FOIA requests.