[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 17.2 Conditions for waiver of recovery of an overpayment.
(a) Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System. Recovery of an
overpayment from the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability Fund
under the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System may be waived
pursuant to section 4047(d), of title 22, United States Code when the
individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and
good conscience or administratively infeasible.
(b) Foreign Service Pension System. Recovery of an overpayment from
the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability Fund under the Foreign
Service Pension System may be waived pursuant to section 4071(b) of
title 22, United States Code and section 8470(b) of title 5, United
States Code when the individual is without fault and recovery would be
against equity and good conscience.
(c) When it has been determined that the recipient of an overpayment
is ineligible for waiver, the individual is nevertheless entitled to an
adjustment in the recovery schedule if he or she shows that it would
cause him or her financial hardship to make payment at the rate
scheduled.