[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 2.3 Notification of foreign officials.
(a) Any notification of a foreign official for purposes of section
1116(b)(2) of Title 18 of the United States Code shall be directed by
the foreign government or international organization concerned to the
Chief of Protocol, Department of State, Washington, DC 20520. For
persons normally accredited to the United States in diplomatic or
consular capacities and also for persons normally accredited to the
United Nations and other international organizations and in turn
notified to the Department of State, the procedure for placing a person
in the statutory category of being ``duly notified to the United
States'' shall be the current procedure for accreditation, with
notification in turn when applicable. The Chief of the Office of
Protocol will place on the roster of persons ``duly notified to the
United States'' the names of all persons currently accredited and, when
applicable, notified in turn, and will maintain the roster as part of
the official files of the Department of State adding to and deleting
therefrom as changes in accreditations occur.
[[Page 11]]
(b) For those persons not normally accredited, the Chief of Protocol
shall determine upon receipt of notification, by letter from the foreign
government or international organization concerned, whether any person
who is the subject of such a notification has been duly notified under
the Act. Any inquiries by law enforcement officers or other persons as
to whether a person has been duly notified shall be directed to the
Chief of Protocol. The determination of the Chief of Protocol that a
person has been duly notified is final.
(18 U.S.C. 1116(b)(2), 1116(c)(4); sec. 4 of the Act of May 26, 1949, as
amended (22 U.S.C. 2658))
[37 FR 24818, Nov. 22, 1972]