[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 3.12 Exemption of grants and other foreign government assistance
in cultural exchange programs from coverage of foreign gifts and
decorations legislation.
The Act specifically excludes from its application grants and other
forms of assistance ``to which section 108A of the Mutual Educational
and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 applies''. See 22 U.S.C. 2558 (a) and
(b) for the terms and conditions under which Congress consents to the
acceptance by a Federal employee of grants and other forms of assistance
provided by a foreign government to facilitate the participation of such
employee in a cultural exchange.
PART 3a_ACCEPTANCE OF EMPLOYMENT FROM FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS BY MEMBERS
OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES--Table of Contents
Sec.
3a.1 Definitions.
3a.2 Requirement for approval of foreign government employment.
3a.3 Authority to approve or disapprove proposed foreign government
employment.
3a.4 Procedure for requesting approval.
3a.5 Basis for approval or disapproval.
3a.6 Notification of approval.
3a.7 Notification of disapproval and reconsideration.
3a.8 Change in status.
Authority: Sec. 509, 91 Stat. 859 (37 U.S.C. 801 Note); sec. 4, as
amended, 63 Stat. 111 (22 U.S.C. 2658).
Source: 43 FR 55393, Nov. 28, 1978, unless otherwise noted.