[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.100 Records.
(a) Every manufacturer of infant formula shall maintain the records
specified in this regulation in order to permit the Food and Drug
Administration to determine whether each manufacturer is in compliance
* * *
the microbiological quality standards in Sec. 106.55(e).
(f) A manufacturer shall make and retain all records described in
subparts B and C of this part, including:
(1) Records, in accordance with Sec. 106.20(f)(4), of the frequency
and results of testing of the water used in the production of infant
formula;
(2) Records, in accordance with Sec. 106.30(d), of accuracy checks
of instruments and controls. A certification of accuracy of any known
reference standard used and a history of recertification shall be
maintained. At a minimum, such records shall specify the instrument or
control being checked, the date of the accuracy check, the standard
used, the calibration method used, the results found, any actions taken
if the instrument is found to be out of calibration, and the initials or
name of the individual performing the test. If calibration of an
instrument shows that a specification at a point, step, or stage in the
production process where control is deemed necessary to prevent
adulteration has not been met, a written evaluation of all affected
product, and any actions that need to be taken with respect to that
product, shall be made.
(3) Records, in accordance with Sec. 106.30(e)(3)(iii).
(4) Records, in accordance with Sec. 106.30(f), on equipment
cleaning, sanitizing, and maintenance that show the date and time of
such cleaning, sanitizing, and maintenance and the production aggregate
number of each infant formula processed between equipment startup and
shutdown for cleaning, sanitizing, and maintenance. The person
performing and checking the cleaning, sanitizing, and maintenance shall
date and sign or initial the record indicating that the work was
performed.
(5) Records, in accordance with Sec. 106.35(c), on all mechanical
and electronic equipment used in the production or quality control of
infant formula. These records shall include:
(i) A list of all systems used with a description of the computer
files and the defined capabilities and inherent limitations of each
system;
(ii) A copy of all software used;
(iii) Records that document installation, calibration, testing or
validation, and maintenance of the systems used;
(iv) A list of all persons authorized to create or modify software;
(v) Records that document modifications to software, including the
identity of the person who modified the software;
(vi) Records that document retesting or revalidation of modified
systems; and
(vii) A backup file of data entered into a computer or related
system. The backup file shall consist of a hard copy or alternative
system, such as duplicate electronic records, tapes, or microfilm,
designed to ensure that backup data are exact and complete, and that
they are secure from alteration, inadvertent erasures, or loss.
(6) Records, in accordance with Sec. 106.40(g), on ingredients,
containers, and closures used in the manufacture of infant formula.
These records shall include:
(i) The identity and quantity of each lot of ingredients,
containers, and closures;
(ii) The name of the supplier;
(iii) The supplier's lot numbers;
(iv) The name and location of the manufacturer of the ingredient,
container, or closure, if different from the supplier;
(v) The date of receipt;
(vi) The receiving code as specified; and
[[Page 230]]
(vii) The results of any test or examination (including retesting
and reexamination) performed on the ingredients, containers, or closures
and the conclusions derived there from and the disposition of all
ingredients, containers, or closures.
(7) A full description of the methodology used to test powdered
infant formula to verify compliance with the microbiological quality
standards of Sec. 106.55(c) and the methodology used to do quality
control testing, in accordance with Sec. 106.91(a).
(g) A manufacturer shall maintain all records pertaining to
distribution of the infant formula, including records that show that
formula produced for export only is exported. Such records shall include
all information and data necessary to effect and monitor recalls of the
manufacturer's infant formula products in accordance with subpart E of
part 107 of this chapter.
(h) The manufacturer shall maintain all records pertaining to the
microbiological quality and purity of raw materials and finished
powdered infant formula.
(i) [Reserved]
(j) The manufacturer shall make and retain records pertaining to
regularly scheduled audits, including the audit plans and procedures,
the findings of the audit, and a listing of any changes made in response
to these findings. The manufacturer shall make readily available for
authorized inspection the audit plans and procedures and a statement of
assurance that the regularly scheduled audits are being conducted. The
findings of the audit and any changes made in response to these findings
shall be maintained for the time period required under paragraph (n) of
this section, but need not be made available to the Food and Drug
Administration.
(k) The manufacturer shall maintain procedures describing how all
written and oral complaints regarding infant formula will be handled.
The manufacturer shall follow these procedures and shall include in them
provisions for the review of any complaint involving an infant formula
and for determining the need for an investigation of the possible
existence of a hazard to health.
(1) For purposes of this section, every manufacturer shall interpret
a ``complaint'' as any communication that contains any allegation,
written or oral, expressing dissatisfaction with a product for any
reason, including concerns about the possible existence of a hazard to
health and about appearance, taste, odor, and quality. Correspondence
about prices, package size or shape, or other matters that could not
* * *