[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.93 Certain types of statements for dietary supplements.
(a)(1) No later than 30 days after the first marketing of a dietary
supplement that bears one of the statements listed in section 403(r)(6)
* * *
the labeling, each statement shall bear the disclaimer in accordance
with paragraph (c)(1) of this section, or a plural disclaimer may be
placed in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section and shall state:
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug
Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure,
or prevent any disease.
(d) Placement. The disclaimer shall be placed adjacent to the
statement with no intervening material or linked to the statement with a
symbol (e.g., an asterisk) at the end of each such statement that refers
to the same symbol placed adjacent to the disclaimer specified in
paragraphs (c)(1) or (c)(2) of this section. On product labels and in
labeling (e.g., pamphlets, catalogs), the disclaimer shall appear on
each panel or page where there such is a statement. The disclaimer shall
be set off in a box where it is not adjacent to the statement in
question.
(e) Typesize. The disclaimer in paragraph (c) of this section shall
appear in boldface type in letters of a typesize no smaller than one-
sixteenth inch.
(f) Permitted structure/function statements. Dietary supplement
labels or labeling may, subject to the requirements in paragraphs (a)
through (e) of this section, bear statements that describe the role of a
nutrient or dietary ingredient intended to affect the structure or
function in humans or that characterize the documented mechanism by
which a nutrient or dietary ingredient acts to maintain such structure
or function, provided that such statements are not disease claims under
paragraph (g) of this section. If the label or labeling of a product
marketed as a dietary supplement bears a disease claim as defined in
paragraph (g) of this section, the product will be subject to regulation
* * *
classical nutrient deficiency disease) under 21 U.S.C. 343(r)(6) if it
meets one or more of the criteria listed below. These criteria are not
intended to classify as disease claims statements that refer to the
ability of a product to maintain healthy structure or function, unless
the statement implies disease prevention or treatment. In determining
whether a statement is a disease claim under these criteria, FDA will
consider the context in which the claim is presented. A statement claims
to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent disease if it claims,
explicitly or implicitly, that the product:
(i) Has an effect on a specific disease or class of diseases;
(ii) Has an effect on the characteristic signs or symptoms of a
specific disease or class of diseases, using scientific or lay
terminology;
(iii) Has an effect on an abnormal condition associated with a
natural state or process, if the abnormal condition is uncommon or can
cause significant or permanent harm;
[[Page 182]]
(iv) Has an effect on a disease or diseases through one or more of
the following factors:
(A) The name of the product;
(B) A statement about the formulation of the product, including a
claim that the product contains an ingredient (other than an ingredient
that is an article included in the definition of ``dietary supplement''
under 21 U.S.C. 321(ff)(3)) that has been regulated by FDA as a drug and
is well known to consumers for its use or claimed use in preventing or
treating a disease;
(C) Citation of a publication or reference, if the citation refers
to a disease use, and if, in the context of the labeling as a whole, the
citation implies treatment or prevention of a disease, e.g., through
placement on the immediate product label or packaging, inappropriate
prominence, or lack of relationship to the product's express claims;
(D) Use of the term ``disease'' or ``diseased,'' except in general
statements about disease prevention that do not refer explicitly or
implicitly to a specific disease or class of diseases or to a specific
product or ingredient; or
(E) Use of pictures, vignettes, symbols, or other means;
(v) Belongs to a class of products that is intended to diagnose,
mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent a disease;
(vi) Is a substitute for a product that is a therapy for a disease;
(vii) Augments a particular therapy or drug action that is intended
to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent a disease or class of
diseases;
(viii) Has a role in the body's response to a disease or to a vector
of disease;
(ix) Treats, prevents, or mitigates adverse events associated with a
therapy for a disease, if the adverse events constitute diseases; or
(x) Otherwise suggests an effect on a disease or diseases.
[62 FR 49886, Sept. 23, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 49867, Sept. 23, 1997;
65 FR 1050, Jan. 6, 2000; 66 FR 17358, Mar. 30, 2001; 66 FR 56035, Nov.
6, 2001]
Sec. 101.95 ``Fresh,'' ``freshly frozen,'' ``fresh frozen,''
``frozen fresh.''
* * *