[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.3 Definitions.
The definitions in this section and the definitions contained in
section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321)
shall apply to infant formula requirements in 21 CFR parts 106 and 107
of this chapter.
[[Page 212]]
Eligible infant formula means an infant formula that could be
lawfully distributed in the United States on December 8, 2014.
Final product stage means the point in the manufacturing process,
before distribution of an infant formula, at which the infant formula is
homogeneous and is not subject to further degradation due to processing.
Indicator nutrient means a nutrient whose concentration is measured
during the manufacture of an infant formula to confirm complete addition
and uniform distribution of a premix or other substance of which the
indicator nutrient is a part.
Infant means a person not more than 12 months of age.
Infant formula means a food which purports to be or is represented
for special dietary use solely as a food for infants by reason of its
simulation of human milk or its suitability as a complete or partial
substitute for human milk.
In-process production aggregate means a combination of ingredients
at any point in the manufacturing process before packaging.
Major change in an infant formula means any new formulation, or any
change of ingredients or processes where experience or theory would
predict a possible significant adverse impact on levels of nutrients or
bioavailability of nutrients, or any change that causes an infant
formula to differ fundamentally in processing or in composition from any
previous formulation produced by the manufacturer. Examples of infant
formulas deemed to differ fundamentally in processing or in composition
include:
(1) Any infant formula produced by a manufacturer who is entering
the U.S. market;
(2) Any infant formula powder processed and distributed by a
manufacturer who previously only produced liquids (or vice versa);
(3) Any infant formula having a significant revision, addition, or
substitution of a macronutrient (i.e., protein, fat, or carbohydrate),
with which the manufacturer has not had previous experience;
(4) Any infant formula manufactured on a new processing line or in a
new plant;
(5) Any infant formula manufactured containing a new constituent not
listed in section 412(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21
U.S.C. 350a(i)), such as taurine or L-carnitine;
(6) Any infant formula processed by a manufacturer on new equipment
that utilizes a new technology or principle (e.g., from terminal
sterilization to aseptic processing); or
(7) An infant formula for which there has been a fundamental change
in the type of packaging used (e.g., changing from metal cans to plastic
pouches).
Manufacturer means a person who prepares, reconstitutes, or
otherwise changes the physical or chemical characteristics of an infant
formula or packages or labels the product in a container for
distribution. The term ``manufacturer'' does not include a person who
prepares, reconstitutes, or mixes infant formula exclusively for an
infant under his/her direct care or the direct care of the institution
employing such person.
Microorganisms means yeasts, molds, bacteria, and viruses and
includes, but is not limited to, species having public health
significance.
New infant formula means:
(1) An infant formula manufactured by a person that has not
previously manufactured an infant formula, and
(2) An infant formula manufactured by a person that has previously
manufactured infant formula and in which there is a major change in
processing or formulation from a current or any previous formulation
produced by such manufacturer, or which has not previously been the
subject of a submission under section 412(c) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act for the U.S. market.
Nutrient means any vitamin, mineral, or other substance or
ingredient that is required in accordance with the ``Nutrients'' table
set out in section 412(i)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
or by regulations issued under section 412(i)(2) or that is identified
as essential for infants by the Food and Nutrition Board of the
Institute of Medicine through its development of a Dietary Reference
Intake, or that has
[[Page 213]]
been identified as essential for infants by the Food and Drug
Administration through a Federal Register publication.
Nutrient premix means a combination of ingredients containing two or
more nutrients received from a supplier or prepared by an infant formula
manufacturer.
Production aggregate means a quantity of product, or, in the case of
an infant formula produced by continuous process, a specific identified
amount produced in a unit of time, that is intended to have uniform
composition, character, and quality, within specified limits, and is
produced according to a master manufacturing order.
Production unit means a specific quantity of an infant formula
produced during a single cycle of manufacture that has uniform
composition, character, and quality, within specified limits.
Production unit number or production aggregate number means any
distinctive combination of letters, numbers, symbols, or any combination
of them, from which the complete history of the manufacture, processing,
packing, holding, and distribution of a production aggregate or a
production unit of infant formula can be determined.
* * *