[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.91 General quality control.
(a) During manufacture, a manufacturer shall test each production
aggregate for nutrients as follows:
(1) Each nutrient premix used in the manufacture of an infant
formula shall be tested for each nutrient (required under Sec. 107.100
of this chapter or otherwise added by the manufacturer) that the
manufacturer is relying on the premix to provide, to ensure that the
premix is in compliance with the manufacturer's specifications;
(2) During the manufacturing process, after the addition of the
premix, or at the final product stage but before distribution, each
production aggregate of infant formula shall be tested for at least one
indicator nutrient for each of the nutrient premixes used in the infant
formula to confirm that the nutrients supplied by each of the premixes
are present, in the proper concentration, in the production aggregate of
infant formula.
(3) At the final product stage, before distribution of an infant
formula, each production aggregate shall be tested for vitamins A, C, E,
and thiamin.
(4) During the manufacturing process or at the final product stage,
before distribution, each production aggregate shall be tested for all
nutrients required to be included in such formula under Sec. 107.100 of
this chapter for which testing is not conducted for compliance with
paragraphs (a)(1) or (a)(3) of this section and for any nutrient added
by the manufacturer for which testing is not conducted for compliance
with paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b) A manufacturer shall test each production aggregate of finished
product for nutrients as follows:
(1)(i) For an infant formula that is a new infant formula the
manufacturer shall collect, from each manufacturing site and at the
final product stage, a representative sample of the first production
aggregate of packaged, finished formula in each physical form (powder,
ready-to-feed, or concentrate) and evaluate the levels of all nutrients
required under Sec. 107.100 of this chapter and all other nutrients
added by the manufacturer. The manufacturer shall repeat such testing
every 4 months thereafter throughout the shelf life of the product.
(ii) The Food and Drug Administration will exempt the manufacturer
from the requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section if the
manufacturer of a new infant formula requests an exemption and provides
analytical data, as required under Sec. 106.120(b)(7), that demonstrates
that the stability of the new infant formula will likely not differ from
the stability of formulas with similar composition, processing, and
packaging for which there are extensive stability data. A manufacturer
exempt from the requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section
would be required to test the first production aggregate according to
the requirements of Sec. 106.91(b)(2).
(2) The manufacturer shall collect, from each manufacturing site and
at the final product stage, a representative sample of each subsequent
production aggregate of packaged, finished formula in each physical form
(powder, ready-to-feed, or concentrate) and evaluate the levels of all
nutrients required under Sec. 107.100 of this chapter and all other
nutrients added by the manufacturer. The manufacturer shall repeat such
testing at the end of the shelf life of the product.
(3) If the results of the testing required by paragraph (b)(1) of
this section do not substantiate the shelf life of the infant formula,
the manufacturer shall address, as appropriate, all production
aggregates of formula released and pending release for distribution that
are implicated by the testing results, such as by conducting the testing
required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section on a subsequently produced
production aggregate to substantiate the shelf life of the infant
formula or
[[Page 224]]
revising the use by date for such product so that such date is
substantiated by the stability testing results.
(4) If results of the testing required by paragraph (b)(2) of this
section show that any required nutrient is not present in the production
aggregate of infant formula at the level required by Sec. 107.100 of
this chapter or that any nutrient added by the manufacturer is not
present at the level declared on the label of the production aggregate
of infant formula, the manufacturer shall:
(i) Investigate the cause of such variance in the level of any
required or added nutrient;
(ii) Evaluate the significance, if any, of the results for other
production aggregates of the same formula that have been released for
distribution;
(iii) Address, as appropriate, all production aggregates of formula
released and pending release for distribution that are implicated by the
testing results; and
(iv) Determine whether it is necessary to conduct the testing
required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(5) The testing required by paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this
section is not required to evaluate the level of minerals present in the
infant formula.
(c) All quality control testing shall be conducted using
appropriate, scientifically valid test methods.
(d) A manufacturer shall make and retain quality control records in
accordance with Sec. 106.100(e)(5)(i).
[79 FR 8059, Feb. 10, 2014, as amended at 79 FR 33071, June 10, 2014]