[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.11 Nutrition labeling of standard menu items in covered
establishments.
(a) Definitions. The definitions of terms in section 201 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in
* * *
for sale a significant proportion of menu items that use the same
general recipe and are prepared in substantially the same way with
substantially the same food components, even if the name of the
[[Page 64]]
menu item varies, (e.g., ``Bay View Crab Cake'' and ``Ocean View Crab
Cake''). ``Menu items'' in this definition refers to food items that are
listed on a menu or menu board or that are offered as self-service food
or food on display. Restaurants and similar retail food establishments
that are part of a chain can still be offering for sale substantially
the same menu items if the availability of some menu items varies within
the chain. Having the same name may indicate, but does not necessarily
guarantee, that menu items are substantially the same.
Restaurant or similar retail food establishment means a retail
establishment that offers for sale restaurant-type food, except if it is
a school as defined by 7 CFR 210.2 or 220.2.
Restaurant-type food means food that is:
(i) Usually eaten on the premises, while walking away, or soon after
arriving at another location; and
(ii) Either:
(A) Served in restaurants or other establishments in which food is
served for immediate human consumption or which is sold for sale or use
in such establishments; or
(B) Processed and prepared primarily in a retail establishment,
ready for human consumption, of the type described in paragraph (ii)(A)
of this definition, and offered for sale to consumers but not for
immediate human consumption in such establishment and which is not
offered for sale outside such establishment.
Self-service food means restaurant-type food that is available at a
salad bar, buffet line, cafeteria line, or similar self-service facility
and that is served by the customers themselves. Self-service food also
includes self-service beverages.
Standard menu item means a restaurant-type food that is routinely
included on a menu or menu board or routinely offered as a self-service
food or food on display.
Temporary menu item means a food that appears on a menu or menu
board for less than a total of 60 days per calendar year. The 60 days
includes the total of consecutive and non-consecutive days the item
appears on the menu.
Variable menu item means a standard menu item that comes in
different flavors, varieties, or combinations, and is listed as a single
menu item.
(b) Requirements for nutrition labeling for food sold in covered
establishments--(1) Applicability. (i) The labeling requirements in this
paragraph (b) apply to standard menu items offered for sale in covered
(ii)(A) The labeling requirements in this paragraph (b) do not apply
to foods that are not standard menu items, including:
(1) Items such as condiments that are for general use, including
those placed on the table or on or behind the counter; daily specials;
temporary menu items; custom orders; food that is part of a customary
market test; and
* * *
the form (PDF) and print it out (or print out the blank PDF and fill in
the information by hand or typewriter), and either fax the completed
form to 301-436-2804 or mail it to FDA, CFSAN Menu and Vending Machine
Registration, White Oak Building 22, Rm. 0209, 10903 New Hampshire Ave.,
Silver Spring, MD 20993.
(5) When to renew the registration. To keep the establishment's
registration active, the authorized official of the restaurant or
similar retail food establishment must register every other year within
60 days prior to the expiration of the establishment's current
registration with FDA. Registration will automatically expire if not
renewed.
(e) Signatures. Signatures obtained under paragraph (d) of this
section that meet the definition of electronic signatures in
Sec. 11.3(b)(7) of this chapter are exempt from the requirements of part
11 of this chapter.
(f) Misbranding. A standard menu item offered for sale in a covered
establishment shall be deemed misbranded under sections 201(n), 403(a),
403(f) and/or 403(q) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act if its
label or labeling is not in conformity with paragraph (b) or (c) of this
section.
[79 FR 71253, Dec. 1, 2014]