[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and
chemical preservatives.
(a)(1) The term artificial flavor or artificial flavoring means any
substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is not
* * *
flavoring rather than nutritional. Natural flavors include the natural
essence or extractives obtained from plants listed in Secs. 182.10,
182.20, 182.40, and 182.50 and part 184 of this chapter, and the
substances listed in Sec. 172.510 of this chapter.
(4) The term artificial color or artificial coloring means any
``color additive'' as defined in Sec. 70.3(f) of this chapter.
(5) The term chemical preservative means any chemical that, when
added to food, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but
does not include common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils
extracted from spices, substances added to food by direct exposure
thereof to wood smoke, or chemicals applied for their insecticidal or
herbicidal properties.
(b) A food which is subject to the requirements of section 403(k) of
the act shall bear labeling, even though such food is not in package
form.
[[Page 103]]
(c) A statement of artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or
chemical preservative shall be placed on the food or on its container or
wrapper, or on any two or all three of these, as may be necessary to
render such statement likely to be read by the ordinary person under
customary conditions of purchase and use of such food. The specific
artificial color used in a food shall be identified on the labeling when
so required by regulation in part 74 of this chapter to assure safe
conditions of use for the color additive.
(d) A food shall be exempt from compliance with the requirements of
section 403(k) of the act if it is not in package form and the units
thereof are so small that a statement of artificial flavoring,
artificial coloring, or chemical preservative, as the case may be,
cannot be placed on such units with such conspicuousness as to render it
likely to be read by the ordinary individual under customary conditions
of purchase and use.
(e) A food shall be exempt while held for sale from the requirements
of section 403(k) of the act (requiring label statement of any
artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservatives) if
* * *