[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and
chemical preservatives.
(a)(1) The term artificial flavor or artificial flavoring means any
substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is not
* * *
Chervil, Cinnamon, Cloves, Coriander, Cumin seed, Dill seed, Fennel
seed, Fenugreek, Ginger, Horseradish, Mace, Marjoram, Mustard flour,
Nutmeg, Oregano, Paprika, Parsley, Pepper, black; Pepper, white; Pepper,
red; Rosemary, Saffron, Sage, Savory, Star aniseed, Tarragon, Thyme,
Turmeric.
Paprika, turmeric, and saffron or other spices which are also colors,
shall be declared as ``spice and coloring'' unless declared by their
common or usual name.
(3) The term natural flavor or natural flavoring means the essential
oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate, distillate,
or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the
flavoring constituents derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice,
vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf
or similar plant material, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs, dairy products,
or fermentation products thereof, whose significant function in food is
flavoring rather than nutritional. Natural flavors include the natural
essence or extractives obtained from plants listed in Secs. 182.10,
182.20, 182.40, and 182.50 and part 184 of this chapter, and the
substances listed in Sec. 172.510 of this chapter.
(4) The term artificial color or artificial coloring means any
``color additive'' as defined in Sec. 70.3(f) of this chapter.
(5) The term chemical preservative means any chemical that, when
added to food, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but
* * *
extracted from spices, substances added to food by direct exposure
thereof to wood smoke, or chemicals applied for their insecticidal or
herbicidal properties.
(b) A food which is subject to the requirements of section 403(k) of
the act shall bear labeling, even though such food is not in package
form.
[[Page 103]]
(c) A statement of artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or
chemical preservative shall be placed on the food or on its container or
wrapper, or on any two or all three of these, as may be necessary to
render such statement likely to be read by the ordinary person under
customary conditions of purchase and use of such food. The specific
artificial color used in a food shall be identified on the labeling when
so required by regulation in part 74 of this chapter to assure safe
conditions of use for the color additive.
(d) A food shall be exempt from compliance with the requirements of
section 403(k) of the act if it is not in package form and the units
thereof are so small that a statement of artificial flavoring,
artificial coloring, or chemical preservative, as the case may be,
cannot be placed on such units with such conspicuousness as to render it
likely to be read by the ordinary individual under customary conditions
of purchase and use.
(e) A food shall be exempt while held for sale from the requirements
of section 403(k) of the act (requiring label statement of any
artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservatives) if
* * *
flavor other foods will result in a smoked product or one having a true
smoked flavor.
(7) Because protein hydrolysates function in foods as both
flavorings and flavor enhancers, no protein hydrolysate used in food for
its effects on flavor may be declared simply as ``flavor,'' ``natural
flavor,'' or ``flavoring.'' The ingredient shall be declared by its
specific common or usual name as provided in Sec. 102.22 of this
chapter.
(i) If the label, labeling, or advertising of a food makes any
direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary
recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit,
or other means, or if for any other reason the manufacturer or
distributor of a food wishes to designate the type of flavor in the food
other than through the statement of ingredients, such flavor shall be
considered the characterizing flavor and shall be declared in the
following way:
(1) If the food contains no artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name of the characterizing flavor,
e.g., ``vanilla'', in letters not less than one-half the height of the
letters used in the name of the food, except that:
(i) If the food is one that is commonly expected to contain a
characterizing food ingredient, e.g., strawberries in ``strawberry
shortcake'', and the food contains natural flavor derived from such
ingredient and an amount of characterizing ingredient insufficient to
independently characterize the food, or the food contains no such
ingredient, the name of the characterizing flavor may be immediately
preceded by the word ``natural'' and shall be immediately followed by
the word ``flavored'' in letters not less than one-half the height of
the letters in the name of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ``natural
strawberry flavored shortcake,'' or ``strawberry flavored shortcake''.
(ii) If none of the natural flavor used in the food is derived from
the product whose flavor is simulated, the food in which the flavor is
used shall be labeled either with the flavor of the product from which
the flavor is derived or as ``artificially flavored.''
(iii) If the food contains both a characterizing flavor from the
product whose flavor is simulated and other natural flavor which
simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the food
shall be labeled in accordance with the introductory text and paragraph
(i)(1)(i) of this section and the name of the food shall be immediately
followed by the words ``with other natural flavor'' in letters not less
than one-half the height of the letters used in the name of the
characterizing flavor.
(2) If the food contains any artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name(s) of the characterizing flavor,
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used in the
name of the food and the name of the characterizing flavor shall be
accompanied by the word(s) ``artificial'' or ``artificially flavored'',
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters in the name
of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ``artificial vanilla'',
``artificially flavored strawberry'', or ``grape artificially
flavored''.
(3) Wherever the name of the characterizing flavor appears on the
label (other than in the statement of ingredients) so conspicuously as
to be easily seen under customary conditions of purchase, the words
prescribed by this paragraph shall immediately and conspicuously precede
* * *