[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and
chemical preservatives.
(a)(1) The term artificial flavor or artificial flavoring means any
substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is not
derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable
juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant
material, meat, fish, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation
products thereof. Artificial flavor includes the substances listed in
Secs. 172.515(b) and 182.60 of this chapter except where these are
derived from natural sources.
(2) The term spice means any aromatic vegetable substance in the
whole, broken, or ground form, except for those substances which have
been traditionally regarded as foods, such as onions, garlic and celery;
whose significant function in food is seasoning rather than nutritional;
that is true to name; and from which no portion of any volatile oil or
other flavoring principle has been removed. Spices include the spices
listed in Sec. 182.10 and part 184 of this chapter, such as the
following:
Allspice, Anise, Basil, Bay leaves, Caraway seed, Cardamon, Celery seed,
Chervil, Cinnamon, Cloves, Coriander, Cumin seed, Dill seed, Fennel
seed, Fenugreek, Ginger, Horseradish, Mace, Marjoram, Mustard flour,
Nutmeg, Oregano, Paprika, Parsley, Pepper, black; Pepper, white; Pepper,
red; Rosemary, Saffron, Sage, Savory, Star aniseed, Tarragon, Thyme,
Turmeric.
Paprika, turmeric, and saffron or other spices which are also colors,
shall be declared as ``spice and coloring'' unless declared by their
common or usual name.
(3) The term natural flavor or natural flavoring means the essential
oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate, distillate,
or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the
flavoring constituents derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice,
vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf
or similar plant material, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs, dairy products,
or fermentation products thereof, whose significant function in food is
flavoring rather than nutritional. Natural flavors include the natural
essence or extractives obtained from plants listed in Secs. 182.10,
182.20, 182.40, and 182.50 and part 184 of this chapter, and the
substances listed in Sec. 172.510 of this chapter.
(4) The term artificial color or artificial coloring means any
``color additive'' as defined in Sec. 70.3(f) of this chapter.
(5) The term chemical preservative means any chemical that, when
added to food, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but
does not include common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils
extracted from spices, substances added to food by direct exposure
thereof to wood smoke, or chemicals applied for their insecticidal or
herbicidal properties.
(b) A food which is subject to the requirements of section 403(k) of
the act shall bear labeling, even though such food is not in package
form.
[[Page 103]]
(c) A statement of artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or
chemical preservative shall be placed on the food or on its container or
wrapper, or on any two or all three of these, as may be necessary to
render such statement likely to be read by the ordinary person under
customary conditions of purchase and use of such food. The specific
artificial color used in a food shall be identified on the labeling when
so required by regulation in part 74 of this chapter to assure safe
conditions of use for the color additive.
(d) A food shall be exempt from compliance with the requirements of
* * *
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name of the characterizing flavor,
e.g., ``vanilla'', in letters not less than one-half the height of the
letters used in the name of the food, except that:
(i) If the food is one that is commonly expected to contain a
characterizing food ingredient, e.g., strawberries in ``strawberry
shortcake'', and the food contains natural flavor derived from such
ingredient and an amount of characterizing ingredient insufficient to
independently characterize the food, or the food contains no such
ingredient, the name of the characterizing flavor may be immediately
preceded by the word ``natural'' and shall be immediately followed by
the word ``flavored'' in letters not less than one-half the height of
the letters in the name of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ``natural
strawberry flavored shortcake,'' or ``strawberry flavored shortcake''.
(ii) If none of the natural flavor used in the food is derived from
the product whose flavor is simulated, the food in which the flavor is
used shall be labeled either with the flavor of the product from which
the flavor is derived or as ``artificially flavored.''
(iii) If the food contains both a characterizing flavor from the
product whose flavor is simulated and other natural flavor which
simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the food
shall be labeled in accordance with the introductory text and paragraph
(i)(1)(i) of this section and the name of the food shall be immediately
followed by the words ``with other natural flavor'' in letters not less
than one-half the height of the letters used in the name of the
characterizing flavor.
(2) If the food contains any artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name(s) of the characterizing flavor,
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used in the
name of the food and the name of the characterizing flavor shall be
accompanied by the word(s) ``artificial'' or ``artificially flavored'',
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters in the name
of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ``artificial vanilla'',
``artificially flavored strawberry'', or ``grape artificially
flavored''.
(3) Wherever the name of the characterizing flavor appears on the
label (other than in the statement of ingredients) so conspicuously as
to be easily seen under customary conditions of purchase, the words
prescribed by this paragraph shall immediately and conspicuously precede
or follow such name, without any intervening written, printed, or
graphic matter, except:
(i) Where the characterizing flavor and a trademark or brand are
presented together, other written, printed, or graphic matter that is a
part of or is associated with the trademark or brand may intervene if
the required words are in such relationship with the
[[Page 105]]
trademark or brand as to be clearly related to the characterizing
flavor; and
(ii) If the finished product contains more than one flavor subject
to the requirements of this paragraph, the statements required by this
paragraph need appear only once in each statement of characterizing
flavors present in such food, e.g., ``artificially flavored vanilla and
strawberry''.
(iii) If the finished product contains three or more distinguishable
characterizing flavors, or a blend of flavors with no primary
recognizable flavor, the flavor may be declared by an appropriately
descriptive generic term in lieu of naming each flavor, e.g.,
``artificially flavored fruit punch''.
(4) A flavor supplier shall certify, in writing, that any flavor he
supplies which is designated as containing no artificial flavor does
* * *