[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 110.10 Personnel.
The plant management shall take all reasonable measures and
precautions to ensure the following:
(a) Disease control. Any person who, by medical examination or
supervisory observation, is shown to have, or appears to have, an
illness, open lesion, including boils, sores, or infected wounds, or any
other abnormal source of microbial contamination by which there is a
reasonable possibility of food, food-contact surfaces, or food-packaging
materials becoming contaminated, shall be excluded from any operations
which may be expected to result in such contamination until the
condition is corrected. Personnel shall be instructed to report such
health conditions to their supervisors.
(b) Cleanliness. All persons working in direct contact with food,
food-contact surfaces, and food-packaging materials shall conform to
hygienic practices while on duty to the extent necessary to protect
against contamination of food. The methods for maintaining cleanliness
include, but are not limited to:
(1) Wearing outer garments suitable to the operation in a manner
that protects against the contamination of food, food-contact surfaces,
or food-packaging materials.
(2) Maintaining adequate personal cleanliness.
(3) Washing hands thoroughly (and sanitizing if necessary to protect
against contamination with undesirable microorganisms) in an adequate
hand-washing facility before starting work, after each absence from the
work station, and at any other time when the hands may have become
soiled or contaminated.
(4) Removing all unsecured jewelry and other objects that might fall
into food, equipment, or containers, and removing hand jewelry that
cannot be adequately sanitized during periods in which food is
manipulated by hand. If such hand jewelry cannot be removed, it may be
covered by material which can be maintained in an intact, clean, and
sanitary condition and which effectively protects against the
contamination by these objects of the food, food-contact surfaces, or
food-packaging materials.
(5) Maintaining gloves, if they are used in food handling, in an
intact, clean, and sanitary condition. The gloves should be of an
impermeable material.
(6) Wearing, where appropriate, in an effective manner, hair nets,
headbands, caps, beard covers, or other effective hair restraints.
(7) Storing clothing or other personal belongings in areas other
than where food is exposed or where equipment or utensils are washed.
(8) Confining the following to areas other than where food may be
exposed or where equipment or utensils are washed: eating food, chewing
gum, drinking beverages, or using tobacco.
(9) Taking any other necessary precautions to protect against
contamination of food, food-contact surfaces, or food-packaging
materials with microorganisms or foreign substances including, but not
limited to, perspiration, hair, cosmetics, tobacco, chemicals, and
medicines applied to the skin.
(c) Education and training. Personnel responsible for identifying
sanitation failures or food contamination should have a background of
education or experience, or a combination thereof, to provide a level of
competency necessary for production of clean and safe food. Food
handlers and supervisors should receive appropriate training in proper
food handling techniques and food-protection principles and should be
informed of the danger of poor personal hygiene and insanitary
practices.
(d) Supervision. Responsibility for assuring compliance by all
personnel with all requirements of this part shall be clearly assigned
to competent supervisory personnel.
[51 FR 22475, June 19, 1986, as amended at 54 FR 24892, June 12, 1989]