[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.45 Guidelines for the voluntary nutrition labeling of
raw fruits, vegetables, and fish.
(a) Nutrition labeling for raw fruits, vegetables, and fish listed
in Sec. 101.44 should be presented to the public in the following
manner:
(1) Nutrition labeling information should be displayed at the point
of purchase by an appropriate means such as by a label affixed to the
food or through labeling including shelf labels, signs, posters,
brochures, notebooks, or leaflets that are readily available and in
close proximity to the foods. The nutrition labeling information may
also be supplemented by a video, live demonstration, or other media.
(2) Serving sizes should be determined, and nutrients declared, in
accordance with Sec. 101.9 (b) and (c), respectively, except that the
nutrition labeling data should be based on the raw edible portion for
fruits and vegetables and on the cooked edible portion for fish. The
methods used to cook fish should be those that do not add fat, breading,
or seasoning (e.g., salt or spices).
(3) When nutrition labeling information is provided for more than
one raw fruit, vegetable, or fish on signs, posters, brochures,
notebooks, or leaflets, it may be presented in charts with horizontal or
vertical columns or as a compilation of individual nutrition labels.
Nutrition labeling that is presented in a linear display (see
Sec. 101.9(j)(13)(ii)(A)(2)) will not be considered to be in compliance.
The heading ``Nutrition Facts'' must be in a type size larger than all
other print in the nutrition label. The required information (i.e.,
headings, serving sizes, list of nutrients, quantitative amounts by
weight (except for vitamins and minerals), and percent of Daily Values
(DV's) (except for sugars and protein) must be clearly presented and of
sufficient type size and color contrast to be plainly legible, with
numeric values for percent of DV highlighted in contrast to the
quantitative amounts by weight and hairlines between all nutrients.
[[Page 122]]
(i) Declaration of the number of servings per container need not be
included in the nutrition labeling of raw fruits, vegetables, and fish.
(ii) Except for the statement ``Percent Daily Values are based on a
2,000 calorie diet,'' the footnote required in Sec. 101.9(d)(9) is not
required. However, when labeling is provided in brochures, notebooks,
leaflets, or similar types of materials, retailers are encouraged to
include the footnote.
(iii) When retailers provide nutrition labeling information for more
than one raw fruit or vegetable on signs or posters or in brochures,
notebooks, or leaflets, the listings for saturated fat, trans fat, and
cholesterol may be omitted from the charts or individual nutrition
labels if a footnote states that most fruits and vegetables provide
negligible amounts of these nutrients, but that avocados contain 0.5
gram (g) of saturated fat per ounce (e.g., ``Most fruits and vegetables
provide negligible amounts of saturated fat, trans fat, and cholesterol;
avocados provide 0.5 g of saturated fat per ounce''). The footnote also
* * *