[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 100.1 Petitions requesting exemption from preemption for State
or local requirements.
(a) Scope and purpose. (1) This subpart applies to the submission
and consideration of petitions under section 403A(b) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act), by a State or a political
subdivision of a State, requesting exemption of a State requirement from
preemption under section 403A(a) of the act.
(2) Section 403A(b) of the act provides that where a State
requirement has been preempted under section 403A(a) of the act, the
State may petition the agency for an exemption. The agency may grant the
exemption, under such conditions as it may prescribe by regulation, if
the agency finds that the State requirement will not cause any food to
be in violation of any applicable requirement under Federal law, will
not unduly burden interstate commerce, and is designed to address a
particular need for information that is not met by the preemptive
Federal requirement.
(b) Definitions. (1) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act (21 U.S.C. 321 et seq.).
(2) Agency means the Food and Drug Administration.
(3) Commissioner means the Commissioner of Food and Drugs.
(4) State means a State as defined in section 201(a)(1) of the act
(which includes a territory of the United States, the District of
Columbia, and Puerto Rico) or any political subdivision of a State
having authority to issue food standards and food labeling regulations
having force of law.
(5) State requirement means any statute, standard, regulation, or
other requirement that is issued by a State.
(c) Prerequisites for petitions for exemption from preemption. The
Food and Drug Administration will consider a petition for exemption from
preemption on its merits only if the petition demonstrates that:
(1) The State requirement was enacted or was issued as a final rule
by an authorized official of the State and is in effect or would be in
effect but for the provisions of section 403A of the act.
(2) The State requirement is subject to preemption under section
403A(a) of the act because of a statutory provision listed in that
section or because of a Federal standard or other Federal regulation
that is in effect, or that has been published as a final rule with a
designated effective date, and that was issued under the authority of a
statutory provision listed in that section. For the purposes of this
subpart, all petitions seeking exemption from preemption under section
403A(a)(3) through (a)(5) of the act submitted before May 8, 1992, will
be considered timely even though the applicable statutory provisions or
regulations are not yet in effect.
(3) The petitioner is an official of a State having authority to act
for, or on behalf of, the Government in applying for an exemption of
State requirements from preemption.
[[Page 6]]
(4) The State requirement is subject to preemption under section
403A(a) of the act because it is not identical to the requirement of the
preemptive Federal statutory provision or regulation including a
standard of identity, quality, and fill. ``Not identical to'' does not
refer to the specific words in the requirement but instead means that
the State requirement directly or indirectly imposes obligations or
contains provisions concerning the composition or labeling of food, or
concerning a food container, that:
(i) Are not imposed by or contained in the applicable provision
(including any implementing regulation) of section 401 or 403 of the
act; or
(ii) Differ from those specifically imposed by or contained in the
applicable provision (including any implementing regulation) of section
401 or 403 of the act.
(d) Form of petition. (1) All information included in the petition
should meet the general requirements of Sec. 10.20(c) of this chapter.
(2) An original and one copy of the petition shall be submitted, or
the petitioner may submit an original and a computer readable disk
containing the petition. Contents of the disk should be in a standard
format, such as ASCII format. (Petitioners interested in submitting a
disk should contact the Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition for
details.)
(3) Petitions for exemption from preemption for a State requirement
shall be submitted to the Division of Dockets Management in the
following form:
(Date) ________
Division of Dockets Management,
Food and Drug Administration,
Department of Health and Human Services,
5630 Fishers Lane, rm. 1061,
Rockville, MD 20852.
Petition Requesting Exemption from Preemption for State Requirement
The undersigned submits this petition under section 403A(b)of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to request that the Food and Drug
Administration exempt a State requirement from preemption.
The undersigned has authority to act for, or on behalf of, the
(identify State or political subdivision of the State) because (document
petitioner's authority to submit petition on behalf of the State).
A. Action Requested
1. Identify and give the exact wording of the State requirement and
give date it was enacted or issued in final form.
2. Identify the specific standard or regulation that is believed to
preempt the State requirement and the section and paragraph of the act
that the standard or regulation implements.
B. Documentation of State Requirement
Provide a copy of the State requirement that is the subject of the
application. Where available, the application should also include copies
of any legislative history or background materials used in issuing the
requirement, including hearing reports or studies concerning the
development or consideration of the requirement.
C. Statement of Grounds
A petition for an exemption from preemption should contain the
following:
1. An explanation of the State requirement and its rationale, and a
comparison of State and Federal requirements to show differences.
2. An explanation of why compliance with the State requirement would
* * *