[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.8 Vending machines.
(a) Definitions. The definitions of terms in section 201 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in
this section. In addition, for the purposes of this section:
* * *
(ii) The calories, serving size, and servings per container listed
in a reproduction of the Nutrition Facts label on the vending machine
food, provided that the reproduction is a reproduction of an actual
Nutrition Facts label that complies with Sec. 101.9 for a vending
machine food, is presented in a size that permits the prospective
purchaser to be able to easily read the nutrition information, and the
calories, serving size, and servings per container are displayed by the
vending machine before the prospective purchaser makes his or her
purchase; or
(2) The prospective purchaser can otherwise view visible nutrition
information, including, at a minimum the total number of calories for
the article of food as sold at the point of purchase. This visible
nutrition information must appear on the food label itself. The visible
nutrition information must be clear and conspicuous and able to be
easily read on the article of food while in the vending machine, in a
type size at least 50 percent of the size of the largest printed matter
on the label and with sufficient color and contrasting background to
other print on the label to permit the perspective purchaser to clearly
distinguish the information.
(c) Requirements for calorie labeling for certain food sold from
vending machines--(1) Applicability; covered vending machine food. For
the purposes of this section, the term ``covered vending machine food''
means an article of food that is:
(i) Sold from a vending machine that does not permit the prospective
purchaser to examine the Nutrition Facts label prior to purchase as
provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section or otherwise provide
visible nutrition information at the point of purchase as provided in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section; and
(ii) Sold from a vending machine that:
(A) Is operated by a person engaged in the business of owning or
operating 20 or more vending machines; or
(B) Is operated by a vending machine operator that has voluntarily
elected to be subject to the requirements of this section by registering
with FDA under paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) Calorie declaration. (i) The number of calories for a covered
vending machine food must be declared in the following manner:
(A) To the nearest 5-calorie increment up to and including 50
calories and 10-calorie increment above 50 calories, except that amounts
less than 5 calories may be expressed as zero.
(B) The term ``Calories'' or ``Cal'' must appear adjacent to the
caloric content value for each food in the vending machine.
(C) The calorie declaration for a packaged food must include the
total calories present in the packaged food, regardless of whether the
packaged food contains a single serving or multiple servings. The
vending machine operator may voluntarily disclose calories per serving
in addition to the total calories for the food.
[[Page 25]]
* * *
(B) When the calorie declaration is in or on the vending machine,
the calorie declaration must be in a type size no smaller than the name
of the food on the machine (not the label), selection number, or price
of the food as displayed on the vending machine, whichever is smallest,
with the same prominence, i.e., the same color, or in a color at least
as conspicuous, as the color of the name, if applicable, or price of the
food or selection number, and the same contrasting background, or a
background at least as contrasting as the background used for the item
it is in closest proximity to, i.e., name, selection number, or price of
the food item as displayed on the machine.
(C) When the calorie declaration is on a sign adjacent to the
vending machine, the calorie declaration must be in a type size large
enough to render it likely to be read and understood by the prospective
purchaser under customary conditions of purchase and use, and in a type
that is all black or one color on a white or other neutral background
that contrasts with the type color.
(D) Where the vending machine only displays a picture or other
representation or name of the food item, the calorie declaration must be
in close proximity to the picture or other representation or name, or in
close proximity to the selection button.
(E) For electronic vending machines (e.g., machines with digital or
electronic or liquid crystal display (LCD) displays), the calorie
declaration must be displayed before the prospective purchaser makes his
or her purchase.
(F) For vending machines with few choices, e.g., popcorn, the
calorie declaration may appear on the face of the machine so long as the
declaration is prominent, not crowded by other labeling on the machine,
and the type size is no smaller than the name of the food on the machine
(not the label), selection number, or price of the food as displayed on
the vending machine, whichever is smallest.
(d) Voluntary provision of calorie labeling for foods sold from
vending machines--(1) Applicability. A vending machine operator that is
not subject to the requirements of section 403(q)(5)(H)(viii) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act may, through its authorized
official, voluntarily register with FDA to be subject to the
requirements established in paragraph (c)(2) of this section. An
authorized official of a vending machine operator that voluntarily
registers cannot be subject to any State or local nutrition labeling
requirements that are not identical to the requirements in 403(q)(5)(H)
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(2) Who may register? A vending machine operator that is not
otherwise subject to the requirements of section 403(q)(5)(H) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act may register with FDA.
(3) What information is required? The vending machine operator must
provide FDA with the following information:
* * *