[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.81 Health claims: Soluble fiber from certain foods and risk
of coronary heart disease (CHD).
(a) Relationship between diets that are low in saturated fat and
cholesterol and that include soluble fiber from certain foods and the
* * *
of many people in the United States. One of the major public health
recommendations relative to CHD risk is to consume less than 10 percent
of calories from saturated fat and an average of 30 percent or less of
total calories from all fat. Recommended daily cholesterol intakes are
300 milligrams (mg) or less per day. Scientific evidence demonstrates
that diets low in saturated fat and cholesterol are associated with
lower blood total- and LDL-cholesterol levels. Soluble fiber from
certain foods, when included in a low saturated fat and cholesterol
diet, also helps to lower blood total- and LDL-cholesterol levels.
(c) Requirements. (1) All requirements set forth in Sec. 101.14
shall be met. The label and labeling of foods containing psyllium husk
shall be consistent with the provisions of Sec. 101.17(f).
(2) Specific requirements--(i) Nature of the claim. A health claim
associating diets that are low in saturated fat and cholesterol and that
include soluble fiber from certain foods with reduced
[[Page 171]]
risk of heart disease may be made on the label or labeling of a food
described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section, provided that:
(A) The claim states that diets that are low in saturated fat and
cholesterol and that include soluble fiber from certain foods ``may'' or
``might'' reduce the risk of heart disease.
(B) In specifying the disease, the claim uses the following terms:
``heart disease'' or ``coronary heart disease'';
(C) In specifying the substance, the claim uses the term ``soluble
fiber'' qualified by the name of the eligible source of soluble fiber
(provided in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)) of this section. Additionally, the
claim may use the name of the food product that contains the eligible
source of soluble fiber;
(D) In specifying the fat component, the claim uses the terms
``saturated fat'' and ``cholesterol'';
(E) The claim does not attribute any degree of risk reduction for
CHD to diets that are low in saturated fat and cholesterol and that
include soluble fiber from the eligible food sources from paragraph
(c)(2)(ii) of this section; and
(F) The claim does not imply that consumption of diets that are low
in saturated fat and cholesterol and that include soluble fiber from the
eligible food sources from paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section is the
only recognized means of achieving a reduced risk of CHD.
(G) The claim specifies the daily dietary intake of the soluble
fiber source that is necessary to reduce the risk of coronary heart
disease and the contribution one serving of the product makes to the
specified daily dietary intake level. Daily dietary intake levels of
soluble fiber sources listed in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section
that have been associated with reduced risk coronary heart disease are:
(1) 3 g or more per day of [beta]-glucan soluble fiber from either
whole oats or barley, or a combination of whole oats and barley.
(2) 7 g or more per day of soluble fiber from psyllium seed husk.
(ii) Nature of the substance--Eligible sources of soluble fiber. (A)
Beta ([beta]) glucan soluble fiber from the whole oat and barley sources
* * *
or less of light extraneous matter, and 0.5 percent or less of heavy
extraneous matter, but in no case may the combined extraneous matter
exceed 4.9 percent, as determined by U.S. Pharmacopeia (USP) methods
described in USP's ``The National Formulary,'' USP 23, NF 18, p. 1341,
(1995), which is incorporated by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C.
552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. Copies may be obtained from the U.S.
Pharmacopeial Convention, Inc., 12601 Twinbrook Pkwy., Rockville, MD
20852, or may be examined at the Food and Drug Administration's Main
Library, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 2, Third Floor, Silver Spring,
MD 20993, 301-796-2039, or at the National Archives and Records
Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this
material at
[[Page 173]]
NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http://www.archives.gov/
federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/ibr_locations.html;
(2) FDA will determine the amount of soluble fiber that is provided
by psyllium husk by using a modification of the Association of Official
Analytical Chemists' International (AOAC's) method for soluble dietary
fiber (991.43) described by Lee et al., ``Determination of Soluble and
Insoluble Dietary Fiber in Psyllium-containing Cereal Products,''
Journal of the AOAC International, 78 (No. 3):724-729, 1995, which is
incorporated by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR
part 51. Copies may be obtained from the AOAC INTERNATIONAL, 481 North
* * *