[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.4 Food; designation of ingredients.
(a)(1) Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling
of a food, including foods that comply with standards of identity,
except those ingredients exempted by Sec. 101.100, shall be listed by
* * *
(23) When processed seafood products contain fish protein
ingredients consisting primarily of the myofibrillar protein fraction
from one or more fish species and the manufacturer is unable to adhere
to a constant pattern of fish species in the fish protein ingredient,
because of seasonal or other limitations of species availability, the
common or usual name of each individual fish species need not be listed
in descending order of predominance. Fish species not present in the
fish protein
[[Page 18]]
ingredient may be listed if they are sometimes used in the product. Such
ingredients must be identified by words indicating that they may not be
present, such as ``or'', ``and/or'', or ``contains one or more of the
following:'' Fish protein ingredients may be declared in the ingredient
statement by stating the specific common or usual name of each fish
species that may be present in parentheses following the collective name
``fish protein'', e.g., ``fish protein (contains one or more of the
following: Pollock, cod, and/or pacific whiting)''.
(c) When water is added to reconstitute, completely or partially, an
ingredient permitted by paragraph (b) of this section to be declared by
a class name, the position of the ingredient class name in the
ingredient statement shall be determined by the weight of the
unreconstituted ingredient plus the weight of the quantity of water
added to reconstitute that ingredient, up to the amount of water needed
to reconstitute the ingredient to single strength. Any water added in
excess of the amount of water needed to reconstitute the ingredient to
single strength shall be declared as ``water'' in the ingredient
statement.
(d) When foods characterized on the label as ``nondairy'' contain a
caseinate ingredient, the caseinate ingredient shall be followed by a
parenthetical statement identifying its source. For example, if the
manufacturer uses the term ``nondairy'' on a creamer that contains
sodium caseinate, it shall include a parenthetical term such as ``a milk
derivative'' after the listing of sodium caseinate in the ingredient
list.
(e) If the percentage of an ingredient is included in the statement
of ingredients, it shall be shown in parentheses following the name of
the ingredient and expressed in terms of percent by weight. Percentage
declarations shall be expressed to the nearest 1 percent, except that
where ingredients are present at levels of 2 percent or less, they may
be grouped together and expressed in accordance with the quantifying
guidance set forth in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(f) Except as provided in Sec. 101.100, ingredients that must be
declared on labeling because there is no label for the food, including
foods that comply with standards of identity, shall be listed
prominently and conspicuously by common or usual name in the manner
prescribed by paragraph (b) of this section.
(g) When present, the ingredient list on dietary supplement products
* * *