[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.72 Health claims: calcium, vitamin D, and osteoporosis.
(a) Relationship between calcium, vitamin D, and osteoporosis. An
inadequate intake of calcium or calcium and vitamin D contributes to low
* * *
(C) Dietary supplements shall meet the United States Pharmacopeia
(USP) standards for disintegration and dissolution applicable to their
component calcium salts, except that dietary supplements for which no
USP standards exist shall exhibit appropriate assimilability under the
conditions of use stated on the product label;
(D) A food or total daily recommended supplement intake shall not
contain more phosphorus than calcium on a weight per weight basis.
(d) Optional information. (1) The claim may include the term
``vitamin D'' if the food meets or exceeds the requirements for a
``high'' level of vitamin D as defined in Sec. 101.54(b);
(2) The claim may include information from paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section.
(3) The claim may make reference to physical activity.
(4) The claim may include information on the number of people in the
[[Page 154]]
United States, including the number of people in certain subpopulations
in the United States, who have osteoporosis or low bone density. The
sources of this information must be identified, and it must be current
information from the National Center for Health Statistics, the National
Institutes of Health, or the National Osteoporosis Foundation.
(5) The claim may state that the role of adequate calcium intake, or
when appropriate, the role of adequate calcium and vitamin D intake,
throughout life is linked to reduced risk of osteoporosis through the
mechanism of optimizing peak bone mass during adolescence and early
adulthood. The phrase ``build and maintain good bone health'' may be
used to convey the concept of optimizing peak bone mass. The claim may
also state that adequate intake of calcium, or when appropriate,
adequate intake of calcium and vitamin D, is linked to reduced risk of
osteoporosis through the mechanism of slowing the rate of bone loss for
persons with a family history of the disease, post-menopausal women, and
elderly men and women.
(e) Model health claims. The following model health claims may be
used in food labeling to describe the relationship between calcium and
osteoporosis:
Adequate calcium throughout life, as part of a well-balanced diet, may
reduce the risk of osteoporosis.
Adequate calcium as part of a healthful diet, along with physical
activity, may reduce the risk of osteoporosis in later life.
(f) Model additional health claims for calcium and vitamin D. The
following model health claims may be used in food labeling to describe
the relationship between calcium, vitamin D, and osteoporosis:
Adequate calcium and vitamin D throughout life, as part of a well-
balanced diet, may reduce the risk of osteoporosis.
Adequate calcium and vitamin D as part of a healthful diet, along with
physical activity, may reduce the risk of osteoporosis in later life.
[73 FR 56486, Sept. 29, 2008]