[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 105.62 Hypoallergenic foods.
If a food purports to be or is represented for special dietary use
by reason of the decrease or absence of any allergenic property or by
reason of being offered as food suitable as a substitute for another
food having an allergenic property, the label shall bear:
(a) The common or usual name and the quantity or proportion of each
ingredient (including spices, flavoring, and coloring) in case the food
is fabricated from two or more ingredients.
(b) A qualification of the name of the food, or the name of each
ingredient thereof in case the food is fabricated from two or more
ingredients, to reveal clearly the specific plant or animal that is the
source of such food or of such ingredient, if such food or such
ingredient consists in whole or in part of plant or animal matter and
such name does not reveal clearly the specific plant or animal that is
such a source.
(c) An informative statement of the nature and effect of any
treatment or processing of the food or any ingredient thereof, if the
changed allergenic property results from such treatment or processing.