[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 104.20 Statement of purpose.
(a) The fundamental objective of this subpart is to establish a
uniform set of principles that will serve as a model for the rational
addition of nutrients to foods. The achievement and maintenance of a
* * *
Niacin.................... do....................... 20 1
Vitamin B6................ do....................... 2.0 0.1
Folate.................... micrograms ([micro]g).... 400 20
Vitamin B12............... do....................... 6.0 0.3
Biotin.................... mg....................... 0.3 0.015
Pantothenic acid.......... do....................... 10 0.5
Phosphorus................ g........................ 1.0 0.05
Magnesium................. mg....................... 400 20
Zinc...................... do....................... 15 0.8
Iodine.................... [micro]g................. 150 7.5
Copper.................... mg....................... 2.0 0.1
Potassium................. do....................... 3,500 175
\1\ RDI's for adults and children 4 or more years of age.
(e) A nutrient(s) may appropriately be added to a food that replaces
traditional food in the diet to avoid nutritional inferiority in
accordance with Sec. 101.3(e)(2) of this chapter.
(f) Nutrient(s) may be added to foods as permitted or required by
applicable regulations established elsewhere in this chapter.
(g) A nutrient added to a food is appropriate only when the
nutrient:
[[Page 207]]
(1) Is stable in the food under customary conditions of storage,
distribution, and use;
(2) Is physiologically available from the food;
(3) Is present at a level at which there is a reasonable assurance
that consumption of the food containing the added nutrient will not
result in an excessive intake of the nutrient, considering cumulative
amounts from other sources in the diet; and
(4) Is suitable for its intended purpose and is in compliance with
applicable provisions of the act and regulations governing the safety of
substances in food.
(h) Any claims or statements in the labeling of food about the
addition of a vitamin, mineral, or protein to a food shall be made only
if the claim or statement is not false or misleading and otherwise
complies with the act and any applicable regulations. The following
label claims are acceptable:
(1) The labeling claim ``fully restored with vitamins and minerals''
or ``fully restored with vitamins and minerals to the level of
unprocessed ___'' (the blank to be filled in with the common or usual
name of the food) may be used to describe foods fortified in accordance
with the principles established in paragraph (c) of the section.
(2) The labeling claim, ``vitamins and minerals (and ``protein''
when appropriate) added are in proportion to caloric content'' may be
used to describe food fortified in accordance with the principles
established in paragraph (d) of this section.
(3) When labeling claims are permitted, the term ``enriched,''
``fortified,'' ``added,'' or similar terms may be used interchangeably
to indicate the addition of one or more vitamins or minerals or protein
to a food, unless an applicable Federal regulation requires the use of
specific words or statements.
* * *