[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 107.50 Terms and conditions.
(a) Terms and conditions. Section 412(f)(1) of the act exempts from
the requirements of section 412(a), (b), and (c)(1)(A) of the act infant
formulas that are represented and labeled for use by an infant who has
* * *
an unusual medical or dietary problem, if such formulas comply with
regulations prescribed by the Secretary. The regulations in this subpart
establish the terms and conditions that a manufacturer must meet with
respect to such infant formulas.
(b) Infant formulas generally available at the retail level. (1)
These exempt infant formulas can generally be purchased from retail
store shelves that are readily available to the public. Such formulas
are also typically represented and labeled for use to provide dietary
management for diseases or conditions that are not clinically serious or
life-threatening, even though such formulas may also be represented and
labeled for use in clinically serious or life-threatening disorders.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(4) and (5) of this section,
an infant formula manufacturer shall, with respect to each formula
covered by this paragraph, comply with the nutrient requirements of
section 412(g) of the act or of regulations promulgated under section
412(a)(2) of the act, the quality control procedure requirements of part
106, and the labeling requirements of subpart B of this part.
(3) To retain the exempt status of an infant formula covered by this
paragraph, the manufacturer shall submit to the Food and Drug
Administration (FDA), at the address specified in paragraph (e)(1) of
this section, on or before May 21, 1986, or on or before the 90th day
before the first processing of the infant formula for commercial or
charitable distribution, whichever occurs later, the label and other
labeling of the infant formula, a complete quantitative formulation for
the infant formula, and a detailed description of the medical conditions
for which the infant formula is represented. FDA will review the
information under paragraph (d) of this section.
(4) To retain the exempt status of an infant formula covered by this
paragraph, when any change in ingredients or processes that may result
in an adverse impact on levels of nutrients or availability of nutrients
is instituted, the manufacturer shall submit to FDA at the address
specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, before the first
processing of the infant formula, the label and other labeling of the
infant formula, a complete quantitative formulation for the infant
formula, a detailed description of the reformulation and the rationale
for the reformulation, a complete description of the change in
processing, and a detailed description of the medical conditions for
which the infant formula is represented. FDA will review that
information under paragraph (d) of this section.
(5) A manufacturer may deviate from the requirements of paragraph
(b)(2) of this section only with respect to those specific requirements
for which it submits to FDA, at the address specified in paragraph
(e)(1) of this section, the medical, nutritional, scientific, or
technological rationale (including any appropriate animal or human
clinical studies). FDA will review that information under paragraph (d)
of this section.
(c) Infant formulas not generally available at the retail level. (1)
These exempt infant formulas are not generally found on retail shelves
for general consumer purchase. Such formulas typically are prescribed by
a physician, and must be requested from a pharmacist or are distributed
directly to institutions such as hospitals, clinics, and State or
Federal agencies. Such formulas are also generally represented and
labeled solely to provide dietary management for specific diseases or
conditions that are clinically serious or life-threatening
[[Page 242]]
and generally are required for prolonged periods of time. Exempt infant
formulas distributed directly to institutions such as hospitals,
clinics, and State or Federal agencies that are of the same formulation
as those generally available at the retail level are subject to the
requirements of paragraph (b) of this section rather than to the
requirements of this paragraph.
(2) Except as provided for in paragraph (c)(5) of this section, an
infant formula manufacturer shall, with respect to each formula covered
by this paragraph, comply with the nutrient requirements of section
412(g) of the act or of regulations promulgated under section 412(a)(2)
of the act, and the labeling requirements of subpart B of this part.
(3) Each manufacturer of an infant formula covered by this paragraph
shall establish quality control procedures designed to ensure that the
infant formula meets applicable nutrient requirements of this section,
including any special nutritional characteristics for the specific
disorders or conditions for which the formula is represented for use.
Each manufacturer shall maintain records of such quality control
procedures sufficient to permit a public health evaluation of each
manufactured batch of infant formula and shall permit any authorized FDA
employee at all reasonable times to have access to and to copy and
verify the records referred to in this paragraph.
(4) To retain the exempt status of an infant formula covered by this
paragraph, the manufacturer shall submit the information required by
paragraphs (b)(3) and (4) of this section.
(5) A manufacturer may deviate from the requirements of paragraph
(c)(2) of this section only with respect to those specific requirements
for which it submits to FDA, at the address specified in paragraph
(e)(1) of this section, the medical, nutritional, scientific, or
technological rationale (including any appropriate animal or human
clinical studies). FDA will review that information under paragaraph (d)
of this section.
(6) The requirements of this section do not apply to an infant
formula specially and individually prepared for one or more specific
infants on a physician's request.
* * *