[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 111.70 What specifications must you establish?
(a) You must establish a specification for any point, step, or stage
in the manufacturing process where control is necessary to ensure the
quality of the dietary supplement and that the dietary supplement is
packaged and labeled as specified in the master manufacturing record.
[[Page 285]]
(b) For each component that you use in the manufacture of a dietary
supplement, you must establish component specifications as follows:
(1) You must establish an identity specification;
(2) You must establish component specifications that are necessary
to ensure that specifications for the purity, strength and composition
of dietary supplements manufactured using the components are met; and
(3) You must establish limits on those types of contamination that
may adulterate or may lead to adulteration of the finished batch of the
dietary supplement to ensure the quality of the dietary supplement.
(c) For the in-process production:
(1) You must establish in-process specifications for any point,
step, or stage in the master manufacturing record where control is
necessary to help ensure that specifications are met for the identity,
purity, strength, and composition of the dietary supplements and, as
necessary, for limits on those types of contamination that may
adulterate or may lead to adulteration of the finished batch of the
dietary supplement;
(2) You must provide adequate documentation of your basis for why
meeting the in-process specifications, in combination with meeting
component specifications, will help ensure that the specifications are
met for the identity, purity, strength, and composition of the dietary
supplements and for limits on those types of contamination that may
adulterate or may lead to adulteration of the finished batch of the
dietary supplement; and
(3) Quality control personnel must review and approve the
documentation that you provide under paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(d) You must establish specifications for dietary supplement labels
(label specifications) and for packaging that may come in contact with
dietary supplements (packaging specifications). Packaging that may come
into contact with dietary supplements must be safe and suitable for its
intended use and must not be reactive or absorptive or otherwise affect
the safety or quality of the dietary supplement.
(e) For each dietary supplement that you manufacture you must
establish product specifications for the identity, purity, strength, and
composition of the finished batch of the dietary supplement, and for
limits on those types of contamination that may adulterate, or that may
lead to adulteration of, the finished batch of the dietary supplement to
ensure the quality of the dietary supplement.
(f) If you receive a product from a supplier for packaging or
labeling as a dietary supplement (and for distribution rather than for
return to the supplier), you must establish specifications to provide
sufficient assurance that the product you receive is adequately
identified and is consistent with your purchase order.
(g) You must establish specifications for the packaging and labeling
of the finished packaged and labeled dietary supplements, including
specifications that ensure that you used the specified packaging and
that you applied the specified label.