[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 107.20 Directions for use.
In addition to the applicable labeling requirements in parts 101 and
105 of this chapter, the product label shall bear:
(a) Under the heading ``Directions For Preparation and Use'',
directions for:
(1) Storage of infant formula before and after the container has
been opened, including a statement indicating that prolonged storage at
excessive temperatures should be avoided;
(2) Agitating liquid infant formula before opening the container,
such as ``Shake Well Before Opening'';
(3) ``Sterilization'' of water, bottle, and nipples when necessary
for preparing infant formula for use;
(4) Dilution of infant formula, when appropriate. Directions for
powdered infant formula shall contain the weight and volume of powdered
formula to be reconstituted.
(b) In close proximity to the ``Directions for Preparation and Use''
a pictogram depicting the major steps for preparation of that infant
formula, such as (for a concentrated formula):
[[Page 240]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01JA93.366
(c) A ``Use by ___'' date, the blank to be filled in with the month
and year selected by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the
infant formula on the basis of tests or other information showing that
the infant formula, until that date, under the conditions of handling,
storage, preparation, and use prescribed by label directions, will: (1)
when consumed, contain not less than the quantity of each nutrient, as
set forth on its label; and (2) otherwise be of an acceptable quality
(e.g., pass through an ordinary bottle nipple).
(d) The statement ``Add Water'' or ``Do Not Add Water'', as
appropriate, to appear on the principal display panel of concentrated or
ready-to-feed infant formulas. In close proximity to the statement ``Add
Water'', a symbol such as
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC01MR93.000
if the addition of water is necessary. The symbol shall be placed on a
white background encircled by a dark border.
(e) A warning statement beneath or in close proximity to the
``Directions For Preparation and Use'' that cautions against improper
preparation or use of an infant formula, such as ``THE HEALTH OF YOUR
INFANT DEPENDS ON CAREFULLY FOLLOWING THE DIRECTIONS FOR PREPARATION AND
USE''.
(f) A statement indicating that parents should consult their
physicians about the use of infant formulas, such as ``USE AS DIRECTED
BY A PHYSICIAN''.
[50 FR 1840, Jan. 14, 1985, as amended at 67 FR 9585, Mar. 4, 2002]