[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 100.100 Misleading containers.
In accordance with section 403(d) of the act, a food shall be deemed
to be misbranded if its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be
misleading.
(a) A container that does not allow the consumer to fully view its
contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it
contains nonfunctional slack-fill. Slack-fill is the difference between
the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained
therein. Nonfunctional slack-fill is the empty space in a package that
is filled to less than its capacity for reasons other than:
(1) Protection of the contents of the package;
(2) The requirements of the machines used for enclosing the contents
in such package;
(3) Unavoidable product settling during shipping and handling;
(4) The need for the package to perform a specific function (e.g.,
where packaging plays a role in the preparation or consumption of a
food), where such function is inherent to the nature of the food and is
clearly communicated to consumers;
(5) The fact that the product consists of a food packaged in a
reusable container where the container is part of the presentation of
the food and has value which is both significant in proportion to the
value of the product and independent of its function to hold the food,
e.g., a gift product consisting of a food or foods combined with a
container that is intended for further use after the food is consumed;
or durable commemorative or promotional packages; or
(6) Inability to increase level of fill or to further reduce the
size of the package (e.g., where some minimum package size is necessary
to accommodate required food labeling (excluding any vignettes or other
nonmandatory designs or label information), discourage pilfering,
facilitate handling, or accommodate tamper-resistant devices).
(b) [Reserved]
[59 FR 537, Jan. 5, 1994]
Subpart G_Specific Administrative Rulings and Decisions