[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.82 Health claims: Soy protein and risk of coronary heart
disease (CHD).
(a) Relationship between diets that are low in saturated fat and
cholesterol and that include soy protein and the risk of CHD. (1)
* * *
millimole per liter (mmol/L)) or above and LDL-cholesterol levels of 160
mg/dL (4.13 mmol/L) or above. Borderline high risk total cholesterol
levels range from 200 to 239 mg/dL (5.17 to 6.18 mmol/L) and 130 to 159
mg/dL (3.36 to 4.11 mmol/L) of LDL-cholesterol. The scientific evidence
establishes that diets high in saturated fat and cholesterol are
associated with increased levels of blood total and LDL-cholesterol and,
thus, with increased risk of CHD.
(2) Populations with a low incidence of CHD tend to have relatively
low blood total cholesterol and LDL-cholesterol levels. These
populations also tend to have dietary patterns that are not only low in
total fat, especially saturated fat and cholesterol, but are also
relatively high in plant foods that contain dietary fiber and other
components.
(3) Scientific evidence demonstrates that diets low in saturated fat
and cholesterol may reduce the risk of CHD. Other evidence demonstrates
that the addition of soy protein to a diet that is low in saturated fat
and cholesterol may also help to reduce the risk of CHD.
(b) Significance of the relationship between diets that are low in
saturated fat and cholesterol and that include soy protein and the risk
of CHD. (1) CHD is a major public health concern in the United States.
It accounts for more deaths than any other disease or group of diseases.
Early management of risk factors for CHD is a major public health goal
that can assist in reducing
[[Page 175]]
risk of CHD. High blood total and LDL-cholesterol are major modifiable
risk factors in the development of CHD.
(2) Intakes of saturated fat exceed recommended levels in the diets
of many people in the United States. One of the major public health
recommendations relative to CHD risk is to consume less than 10 percent
of calories from saturated fat and an average of 30 percent or less of
total calories from all fat. Recommended daily cholesterol intakes are
300 mg or less per day. Scientific evidence demonstrates that diets low
in saturated fat and cholesterol are associated with lower blood total
and LDL-cholesterol levels. Soy protein, when included in a low
saturated fat and cholesterol diet, also helps to lower blood total and
LDL-cholesterol levels.
(c) Requirements. (1) All requirements set forth in Sec. 101.14
shall be met.
(2) Specific requirements--(i) Nature of the claim. A health claim
associating diets that are low in saturated fat and cholesterol and that
include soy protein with reduced risk of heart disease may be made on
the label or labeling of a food described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of
this section, provided that:
(A) The claim states that diets that are low in saturated fat and
cholesterol and that include soy protein ``may'' or ``might'' reduce the
risk of heart disease;
(B) In specifying the disease, the claim uses the following terms:
``heart disease'' or ``coronary heart disease'';
(C) In specifying the substance, the claim uses the term ``soy
protein'';
(D) In specifying the fat component, the claim uses the terms
``saturated fat'' and ``cholesterol'';
(E) The claim does not attribute any degree of risk reduction for
CHD to diets that are low in saturated fat and cholesterol and that
include soy protein;
(F) The claim does not imply that consumption of diets that are low
in saturated fat and cholesterol and that include soy protein is the
only recognized means of achieving a reduced risk of CHD; and
(G) The claim specifies the daily dietary intake of soy protein that
is necessary to reduce the risk of coronary heart disease and the
contribution one serving of the product makes to the specified daily
dietary intake level. The daily dietary intake level of soy protein that
has been associated with reduced risk of coronary heart disease is 25
grams (g) or more per day of soy protein.
(ii) Nature of the substance. (A) Soy protein from the legume seed
Glycine max.
(B) FDA will assess qualifying levels of soy protein in the
following fashion: FDA will measure total protein content by the
appropriate method of analysis given in the ``Official Methods of
Analysis of the AOAC International,'' as described at Sec. 101.9(c)(7).
For products that contain no sources of protein other than soy, FDA will
consider the amount of soy protein as equivalent to the total protein
content. For products that contain a source or sources of protein in
addition to soy, FDA will, using the measurement of total protein
content, calculate the soy protein content based on the ratio of soy
protein ingredients to total protein ingredients in the product. FDA
will base its calculation on information identified and supplied by
manufacturers, such as nutrient data bases or analyses, recipes or
formulations, purchase orders for ingredients, or any other information
that reasonably substantiates the ratio of soy protein to total protein.
Manufacturers must maintain records sufficient to substantiate the claim
for as long as the products are marketed and provide these records, on
written request, to appropriate regulatory officials.
(iii) Nature of the food eligible to bear the claim. (A) The food
product shall contain at least 6.25 g of soy protein per reference
amount customarily consumed of the food product;
(B) The food shall meet the nutrient content requirements in
Sec. 101.62 for a ``low saturated fat'' and ``low cholesterol'' food;
and
(C) The food shall meet the nutrient content requirement in
Sec. 101.62 for a ``low fat'' food, unless it consists of or is derived
from whole soybeans and contains no fat in addition to the fat
inherently present in the whole soybeans it contains or from which it is
derived.
[[Page 176]]
* * *