[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
* * *
(f) A nutrient content claim shall be in type size no larger than
two times the statement of identity and shall not be unduly prominent in
type style compared to the statement of identity.
(g) [Reserved]
(h)(1) If a food, except a meal product as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l), a main dish product as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), or
food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2
years of age, contains more than 13.0 g of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat,
60 milligrams (mg) of cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium per reference
amount customarily consumed, per labeled serving, or, for a food with a
reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or less or 2 tablespoons
or less, per 50 g (for dehydrated foods that must be reconstituted
before typical consumption with water or a diluent containing an
insignificant amount, as defined in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of all nutrients
per reference amount customarily consumed, the per 50 g criterion refers
to the ``as prepared'' form), then that food must bear a statement
disclosing that the nutrient exceeding the specified level is present in
the food as follows: ``See nutrition information for __ content'' with
the blank filled in with the identity of the nutrient exceeding the
specified level, e.g., ``See nutrition information for fat content.''
(2) If a food is a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l), and
contains more than 26 g of fat, 8.0 g of saturated fat, 120 mg of
cholesterol, or 960 mg of sodium per labeled serving, then that food
* * *
each panel except for the panel that bears the nutrition information
where it may be omitted.
(iii) If a single panel of a food label or labeling contains
multiple nutrient content claims or a single claim repeated several
times, a single disclosure statement may be made. The statement shall be
adjacent to the claim that is printed in the largest type on that panel.
(i) Except as provided in Sec. 101.9 or Sec. 101.36, as applicable,
or in paragraph (q)(3) of this section, the label or labeling of a
product may contain a statement about the amount or percentage of a
nutrient if:
(1) The use of the statement on the food implicitly characterizes
the level of the nutrient in the food and is consistent with a
definition for a claim, as provided in subpart D of this part, for the
nutrient that the label addresses. Such a claim might be, ``less than 3
g of fat per serving;''
(2) The use of the statement on the food implicitly characterizes
the level of the nutrient in the food and is not consistent with such a
definition, but the label carries a disclaimer adjacent to the statement
that the food is not ``low'' in or a ``good source'' of the nutrient,
such as ``only 200 mg sodium per serving, not a low sodium food.'' The
disclaimer must be in easily legible print or type and in a size no less
than that required by Sec. 101.7(i) for the net quantity of contents
statement except where the size of the claim is less than two times the
required size of the net quantity of contents statement, in which case
the disclaimer shall be no less than one-half the size of the claim but
no smaller than one-sixteenth of an inch unless the package complies
with Sec. 101.2(c)(5), in which case the disclaimer may be in type of
not less less than one thirty-second of an inch, or
(3) The statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the
level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in
any respect (e.g., ``100 calories'' or ``5 grams of fat''), in which
case no disclaimer is required.
(4) ``Percent fat free'' claims are not authorized by this
paragraph. Such claims shall comply with Sec. 101.62(b)(6).
(j) A food may bear a statement that compares the level of a
nutrient in the food with the level of a nutrient in a reference food.
These statements shall be known as ``relative claims'' and include
``light,'' ``reduced,'' ``less'' (or ``fewer''), and ``more'' claims.
(1) To bear a relative claim about the level of a nutrient, the
amount of that nutrient in the food must be compared to an amount of
nutrient in an appropriate reference food as specified below.
(i)(A) For ``less'' (or ``fewer'') and ``more'' claims, the
reference food may be a dissimilar food within a product category that
can generally be substituted for one another in the diet (e.g., potato
* * *