[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.82 Health claims: Soy protein and risk of coronary heart
disease (CHD).
(a) Relationship between diets that are low in saturated fat and
cholesterol and that include soy protein and the risk of CHD. (1)
* * *
claim may also provide additional information about the benefits of
exercise and management of body weight to help lower the risk of heart
disease;
(2) The claim may state that the relationship between intake of
diets that are low in saturated fat and cholesterol and that include soy
protein and reduced risk of heart disease is through the intermediate
link of ``blood cholesterol'' or ``blood total and LDL-cholesterol'';
(3) The claim may include information from paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section, which summarize the relationship between diets that are
low in saturated fat and cholesterol and that include soy protein and
CHD and the significance of the relationship;
(4) The claim may state that a diet low in saturated fat and
cholesterol that includes soy protein is consistent with ``Nutrition and
Your Health: Dietary Guidelines for Americans,'' U.S. Department of
Agriculture (USDA) and Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS),
Government Printing Office (GPO);
(5) The claim may state that individuals with elevated blood total
and LDL-cholesterol should consult their physicians for medical advice
and treatment. If the claim defines high or normal blood total and LDL-
cholesterol levels, then the claim shall state that individuals with
high blood cholesterol should consult their physicians for medical
advice and treatment;
(6) The claim may include information on the number of people in the
United States who have heart disease. The sources of this information
shall be identified, and it shall be current information from the
National Center for Health Statistics, the National Institutes of
Health, or ``Nutrition and Your Health: Dietary Guidelines for
Americans,'' USDA and DHHS, GPO;
(e) Model health claim. The following model health claims may be
used in food labeling to describe the relationship between diets that
are low in saturated fat and cholesterol and that include soy protein
and reduced risk of heart disease:
(1) 25 grams of soy protein a day, as part of a diet low in
saturated fat and cholesterol, may reduce the risk of heart disease. A
serving of [name of food] supplies __ grams of soy protein.
(2) Diets low in saturated fat and cholesterol that include 25 grams
of soy protein a day may reduce the risk of heart disease. One serving
of [name of food] provides __ grams of soy protein.
[64 FR 57732, Oct. 26, 1999]
Effective Date Note: At 64 FR 57732, Oct. 26, 1999, Sec. 101.82 was
added. Paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(B) contains information collection and
recordkeeping requirements and will not become effective until approval
has been given by the Office of Management and Budget.