[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 111.20 What design and construction requirements apply to
your physical plant?
Any physical plant you use in the manufacture, packaging, labeling,
or holding of dietary supplements must:
(a) Be suitable in size, construction, and design to facilitate
maintenance, cleaning, and sanitizing operations;
(b) Have adequate space for the orderly placement of equipment and
holding of materials as is necessary for maintenance, cleaning, and
sanitizing operations and to prevent contamination and mixups of
components and dietary supplements during manufacturing, packaging,
labeling, or holding;
(c) Permit the use of proper precautions to reduce the potential for
mixups or contamination of components, dietary supplements, or contact
surfaces, with microorganisms, chemicals, filth, or other extraneous
material. Your physical plant must have, and you must use, separate or
defined areas of adequate size or other control systems, such as
computerized inventory controls or automated systems of separation, to
prevent contamination and mixups of components and dietary supplements
during the following operations:
(1) Receiving, identifying, holding, and withholding from use,
components, dietary supplements, packaging, and labels that will be used
in or during the manufacturing, packaging, labeling, or holding of
dietary supplements;
(2) Separating, as necessary, components, dietary supplements,
packaging, and labels that are to be used in manufacturing from
components, dietary supplements, packaging, or labels that are awaiting
material review and disposition decision, reprocessing, or are awaiting
disposal after rejection;
(3) Separating the manufacturing, packaging, labeling, and holding
of different product types including different types of dietary
supplements and other foods, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical products;
(4) Performing laboratory analyses and holding laboratory supplies
and samples;
(5) Cleaning and sanitizing contact surfaces;
(6) Packaging and label operations; and
(7) Holding components or dietary supplements.
(d) Be designed and constructed in a manner that prevents
contamination of components, dietary supplements, or contact surfaces.
[[Page 281]]
(1) The design and construction must include:
(i) Floors, walls, and ceilings that can be adequately cleaned and
kept clean and in good repair;
(ii) Fixtures, ducts, and pipes that do not contaminate components,
dietary supplements, or contact surfaces by dripping or other leakage,
or condensate;
(iii) Adequate ventilation or environmental control equipment such
as airflow systems, including filters, fans, and other air-blowing
equipment, that minimize odors and vapors (including steam and noxious
fumes) in areas where they may contaminate components, dietary
supplements, or contact surfaces;
(iv) Equipment that controls temperature and humidity, when such
equipment is necessary to ensure the quality of the dietary supplement;
and
(v) Aisles or working spaces between equipment and walls that are
adequately unobstructed and of adequate width to permit all persons to
perform their duties and to protect against contamination of components,
dietary supplements, or contact surfaces with clothing or personal
contact.
(2) When fans and other air-blowing equipment are used, such fans
and equipment must be located and operated in a manner that minimizes
the potential for microorganisms and particulate matter to contaminate
components, dietary supplements, or contact surfaces;
(e) Provide adequate light in:
(1) All areas where components or dietary supplements are examined,
processed, or held;
(2) All areas where contact surfaces are cleaned; and
(3) Hand-washing areas, dressing and locker rooms, and bathrooms.
(f) Use safety-type light bulbs, fixtures, skylights, or other glass
or glass-like materials when the light bulbs, fixtures, skylights or
other glass or glass-like materials are suspended over exposed
components or dietary supplements in any step of preparation, unless
your physical plant is otherwise constructed in a manner that will
protect against contamination of components or dietary supplements in
case of breakage of glass or glass-like materials.
(g) Provide effective protection against contamination of components
and dietary supplements in bulk fermentation vessels, by, for example:
(1) Use of protective coverings;
(2) Placement in areas where you can eliminate harborages for pests
over and around the vessels;
(3) Placement in areas where you can check regularly for pests, pest
infestation, filth or any other extraneous materials; and
(4) Use of skimming equipment.
(h) Use adequate screening or other protection against pests, where
necessary.