[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.80 Health claims: dietary noncariogenic carbohydrate
sweeteners and dental caries.
(a) Relationship between dietary carbohydrates and dental caries.
(1) Dental
[[Page 168]]
caries, or tooth decay, is a disease caused by many factors. Both
* * *
other sugars, does not promote the development of dental caries.
(ii) Nature of the substance. Eligible noncariogenic carbohydrate
sweeteners are:
(A) The sugar alcohols xylitol, sorbitol, mannitol, maltitol,
isomalt, lactitol, hydrogenated starch hydrolysates, hydrogenated
glucose syrups, and erythritol, or a combination of these.
(B) The sugars D-tagatose and isomaltulose.
(C) Sucralose.
(iii) Nature of the food. (A) The food shall meet the requirement in
Sec. 101.60(c)(1)(i) with respect to sugars content, except that the
food may contain D-tagatose or isomaltulose.
(B) A food whose labeling includes a health claim under this section
shall contain one or more of the noncariogenic carbohydrate sweeteners
listed in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section.
(C) When carbohydrates other than those listed in paragraph
(c)(2)(ii) of this section are present in the food, the food shall not
lower plaque pH below 5.7 by bacterial fermentation either during
consumption or up to 30 minutes after consumption, as measured by the
indwelling plaque pH test found in ``Identification of Low Caries Risk
Dietary Components,'' dated 1983, by T. N. Imfeld, in Volume 11,
Monographs in Oral Science, 1983. The Director of the Office of the
Federal Register has approved the incorporation by reference of this
material in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. You may
obtain copies from Karger AG Publishing Co., P.O. Box, Ch-4009 Basel,
Switzerland, or you may examine a copy at the Food and Drug
Administration's Main Library, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 2, Third
Floor, Silver Spring, MD 20993, 301-796-2039, or at the National
Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the
availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to:
http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html.
(d) Optional information. (1) The claim may include information from
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, which describe the relationship
between diets containing noncariogenic carbohydrate sweeteners and
dental caries.
(2) The claim may indicate that development of dental caries depends
on many factors and may identify one or more of the following risk
factors for dental caries: Frequent consumption of fermentable
carbohydrates, such as dietary sugars and starches; presence of oral
bacteria capable of fermenting carbohydrates; length of time fermentable
carbohydrates are in contact with the teeth; lack of exposure to
fluoride; individual susceptibility; socioeconomic and cultural factors;
and characteristics of tooth enamel, saliva, and plaque.
(3) The claim may indicate that oral hygiene and proper dental care
may help to reduce the risk of dental disease.
(4) The claim may indicate that a substance listed in paragraph
(c)(2)(ii) of this section serves as a sweetener.
* * *