[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.72 Health claims: calcium, vitamin D, and osteoporosis.
(a) Relationship between calcium, vitamin D, and osteoporosis. An
inadequate intake of calcium or calcium and vitamin D contributes to low
peak bone mass, which has been identified as one of many risk factors in
the development of osteoporosis. Peak bone mass is the total quantity of
bone present at maturity, and experts believe that it has the greatest
bearing on whether a person will be at risk of developing osteoporosis
and related bone fractures later in life. Another factor that influences
total bone mass and susceptibility to osteoporosis is the rate of
[[Page 153]]
bone loss after skeletal maturity. Vitamin D is required for normal
absorption of calcium and to prevent the occurrence of high serum
parathyroid hormone (PTH) concentration, which stimulates mobilization
of calcium from the skeleton and can lower bone mass. Calcium, along
with vitamin D and several other nutrients, is required for normal bone
mineralization. While vitamin D is required for optimal bone
mineralization, it is more effective when calcium intake is adequate. An
adequate intake of calcium and vitamin D is thought to exert a positive
effect during adolescence and early adulthood in optimizing the amount
of bone that is laid down. However, the upper limit of peak bone mass is
genetically determined. The mechanism through which adequate intakes of
calcium and vitamin D and optimal peak bone mass reduce the risk of
osteoporosis is thought to be as follows. All persons lose bone with
age. Hence, those with higher bone mass at maturity take longer to reach
the critically reduced mass at which bones can fracture easily. The rate
of bone loss after skeletal maturity also influences the amount of bone
present at old age and can influence an individual's risk of developing
osteoporosis. Maintenance of adequate intakes of calcium and vitamin D
later in life is thought to be important in reducing the rate of bone
loss particularly in the elderly and in women during the first decade
following menopause, but a significant protective effect is also seen
* * *
(4) The claim may include information on the number of people in the
[[Page 154]]
United States, including the number of people in certain subpopulations
in the United States, who have osteoporosis or low bone density. The
sources of this information must be identified, and it must be current
information from the National Center for Health Statistics, the National
Institutes of Health, or the National Osteoporosis Foundation.
(5) The claim may state that the role of adequate calcium intake, or
when appropriate, the role of adequate calcium and vitamin D intake,
throughout life is linked to reduced risk of osteoporosis through the
mechanism of optimizing peak bone mass during adolescence and early
adulthood. The phrase ``build and maintain good bone health'' may be
used to convey the concept of optimizing peak bone mass. The claim may
also state that adequate intake of calcium, or when appropriate,
adequate intake of calcium and vitamin D, is linked to reduced risk of
osteoporosis through the mechanism of slowing the rate of bone loss for
persons with a family history of the disease, post-menopausal women, and
elderly men and women.
(e) Model health claims. The following model health claims may be
used in food labeling to describe the relationship between calcium and
osteoporosis:
Adequate calcium throughout life, as part of a well-balanced diet, may
reduce the risk of osteoporosis.
Adequate calcium as part of a healthful diet, along with physical
activity, may reduce the risk of osteoporosis in later life.
(f) Model additional health claims for calcium and vitamin D. The
following model health claims may be used in food labeling to describe
the relationship between calcium, vitamin D, and osteoporosis:
Adequate calcium and vitamin D throughout life, as part of a well-
balanced diet, may reduce the risk of osteoporosis.
Adequate calcium and vitamin D as part of a healthful diet, along with
physical activity, may reduce the risk of osteoporosis in later life.
[73 FR 56486, Sept. 29, 2008]