[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.3 Definitions.
The definitions in this section and the definitions contained in
section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321)
shall apply to infant formula requirements in 21 CFR parts 106 and 107
* * *
homogeneous and is not subject to further degradation due to processing.
Indicator nutrient means a nutrient whose concentration is measured
during the manufacture of an infant formula to confirm complete addition
and uniform distribution of a premix or other substance of which the
indicator nutrient is a part.
Infant means a person not more than 12 months of age.
Infant formula means a food which purports to be or is represented
for special dietary use solely as a food for infants by reason of its
simulation of human milk or its suitability as a complete or partial
substitute for human milk.
In-process production aggregate means a combination of ingredients
at any point in the manufacturing process before packaging.
Major change in an infant formula means any new formulation, or any
change of ingredients or processes where experience or theory would
predict a possible significant adverse impact on levels of nutrients or
bioavailability of nutrients, or any change that causes an infant
formula to differ fundamentally in processing or in composition from any
previous formulation produced by the manufacturer. Examples of infant
formulas deemed to differ fundamentally in processing or in composition
include:
(1) Any infant formula produced by a manufacturer who is entering
the U.S. market;
(2) Any infant formula powder processed and distributed by a
manufacturer who previously only produced liquids (or vice versa);
(3) Any infant formula having a significant revision, addition, or
substitution of a macronutrient (i.e., protein, fat, or carbohydrate),
with which the manufacturer has not had previous experience;
(4) Any infant formula manufactured on a new processing line or in a
new plant;
(5) Any infant formula manufactured containing a new constituent not
listed in section 412(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21
U.S.C. 350a(i)), such as taurine or L-carnitine;
(6) Any infant formula processed by a manufacturer on new equipment
that utilizes a new technology or principle (e.g., from terminal
sterilization to aseptic processing); or
(7) An infant formula for which there has been a fundamental change
* * *
Production aggregate means a quantity of product, or, in the case of
an infant formula produced by continuous process, a specific identified
amount produced in a unit of time, that is intended to have uniform
composition, character, and quality, within specified limits, and is
produced according to a master manufacturing order.
Production unit means a specific quantity of an infant formula
produced during a single cycle of manufacture that has uniform
composition, character, and quality, within specified limits.
Production unit number or production aggregate number means any
distinctive combination of letters, numbers, symbols, or any combination
of them, from which the complete history of the manufacture, processing,
packing, holding, and distribution of a production aggregate or a
production unit of infant formula can be determined.
Quality factors means those factors necessary to demonstrate the
safety of the infant formula and the bioavailability of its nutrients,
as prepared for market and when fed as the sole source of nutrition, to
ensure the healthy growth of infants.
Representative sample means a sample that consists of a number of
units that are drawn based on rational criteria, such as random
sampling, and intended to ensure that the sample accurately portrays the
material being sampled.
Shall is used to state mandatory requirements.
[79 FR 8059, Feb. 10, 2014, as amended at 79 FR 33070, June 10, 2014]
Subpart B_Current Good Manufacturing Practice