[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.36 Nutrition labeling of dietary supplements.
(a) The label of a dietary supplement that is offered for sale shall
bear nutrition labeling in accordance with this regulation unless an
* * *
``(b)(2)-dietary ingredients''). (i) The (b)(2)-dietary ingredients to
be declared, that is, total calories, total fat, saturated fat, trans
fat, cholesterol, sodium, total carbohydrate, dietary fiber, total
sugars, added sugars, protein, vitamin D, calcium, iron, and potassium,
shall be declared when they are present in a dietary supplement in
quantitative amounts by weight that exceed the amount that can be
declared as zero in nutrition labeling of foods in accordance with
Sec. 101.9(c). Calories from saturated fat, polyunsaturated fat,
monounsaturated fat, soluble fiber, insoluble fiber, and sugar alcohol
may be declared, but they shall be declared when a claim is made about
them. Any (b)(2)-dietary ingredients that are not present, or that are
present in amounts that can be declared as zero in Sec. 101.9(c), shall
not be declared (e.g., amounts corresponding to less than 2 percent of
the RDI for vitamins and minerals). Protein shall not be declared on
labels of products that, other than ingredients added solely for
technological reasons, contain only individual amino acids.
(A) The names and the quantitative amounts by weight of each (b)(2)-
dietary ingredient shall be presented under the heading ``Amount Per
Serving.'' When the quantitative amounts by weight are presented in a
separate column, the heading may be centered over a column of
quantitative amounts, described by paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section,
if space permits. A heading consistent with the declaration of the
serving size, such as ``Each Tablet Contains,'' or ``Amount Per 2
Tablets'' may be used in place of the heading ``Amount Per Serving.''
Other appropriate terms, such as capsule, packet, or teaspoonful, also
may be used in place of the term ``Serving.''
(B) The names of dietary ingredients that are declared under
paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section shall be presented in a column
aligned on the left side of the nutritional label in the order and
manner of indentation specified in Sec. 101.9(c), except that calcium
and iron shall follow choline, and sodium and potassium shall follow
chloride. This results in the following order for vitamins and minerals:
Vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin D, vitamin E, vitamin K, thiamin,
riboflavin, niacin, vitamin B6, folate and folic acid,
vitamin B12, biotin, pantothenic acid, choline, calcium,
iron, phosphorous, iodine, magnesium, zinc, selenium, copper, manganese,
chromium, molybdenum,
[[Page 110]]
chloride, sodium, potassium, and fluoride. The (b)(2)-dietary
ingredients shall be listed according to the nomenclature specified in
Sec. 101.9 or in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B)(2) of this section.
(1) When ``Calories'' are declared, they shall be listed first in
the column of names, beneath a light bar separating the heading ``Amount
Per Serving'' from the list of names. When ``Calories from saturated
fat'' are declared, they shall be indented under ``Calories.''
* * *
dietary fiber, or protein, or added sugars, a symbol shall follow the
value listed for those nutrients that refers to the same symbol that is
placed at the bottom of the nutrition label, below the bar required
under paragraph (e)(6) of this section and inside the box, that is
followed by the statement ``Percent Daily Values are based on a 1,000
calorie diet.''
(E) The percent of Daily Value shall be based on RDI or DRV values
for adults and children 4 or more years of age, unless the product is
represented or purported to be specifically for infants through 12
months of age, children 1 through 3 years of age, pregnant women, or
lactating women, in which case the column heading shall clearly state
the intended group. If the product is for persons within more than one
group, the percent of Daily Value for each group shall be presented in
separate columns as shown in paragraph (e)(11)(ii) of this section.
(F) For declared subcomponents that have no DRVs or RDIs, a symbol
(e.g., an asterisk) shall be placed in the ``Percent Daily Value''
column that shall refer to the same symbol that is placed at the bottom
of the nutrition label, below the last heavy bar and inside the box, and
followed by a statement ``Daily Value not established.''
(G) When calories or calories from saturated fat are declared, the
space under the ``% DV'' column shall be left blank for these items.
When there are no other (b)(2)-dietary ingredients listed for which a
value must be declared in the ``% DV'' column, the column may be omitted
as shown in paragraph (e)(11)(vii) of this section. When the ``% DV''
column is not required, but the dietary ingredients listed are subject
to paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(F) of this section, the symbol required in that
paragraph shall immediately follow the quantitative amount by weight for
each dietary ingredient listed under ``Amount Per Serving.''
(3) Information on dietary ingredients for which RDI's and DRV's
have not been established. (i) Dietary ingredients for which FDA has not
established RDI's or DRV's and that are not subject to regulation under
paragraph (b)(2) of this section (hereinafter referred to as ``other
dietary ingredients'') shall be declared by their common or usual name
when they are present in a dietary supplement, in a column that is under
the column of names described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B) of this section
or, as long as the constituents of an other dietary ingredient are not
listed, in a
[[Page 112]]
linear display, under the heavy bar described in paragraph (e)(6) of
this section, except that if no (b)(2)-dietary ingredients are declared,
other dietary ingredients shall be declared directly beneath the heading
``Amount Per Serving'' described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A) of this
section.
(ii) The quantitative amount by weight per serving of other dietary
ingredients shall be presented in the same manner as the corresponding
* * *