[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.45 Guidelines for the voluntary nutrition labeling of
raw fruits, vegetables, and fish.
(a) Nutrition labeling for raw fruits, vegetables, and fish listed
in Sec. 101.44 should be presented to the public in the following
manner:
(1) Nutrition labeling information should be displayed at the point
of purchase by an appropriate means such as by a label affixed to the
food or through labeling including shelf labels, signs, posters,
brochures, notebooks, or leaflets that are readily available and in
close proximity to the foods. The nutrition labeling information may
also be supplemented by a video, live demonstration, or other media.
(2) Serving sizes should be determined, and nutrients declared, in
accordance with Sec. 101.9 (b) and (c), respectively, except that the
nutrition labeling data should be based on the raw edible portion for
fruits and vegetables and on the cooked edible portion for fish. The
methods used to cook fish should be those that do not add fat, breading,
or seasoning (e.g., salt or spices).
(3) When nutrition labeling information is provided for more than
one raw fruit, vegetable, or fish on signs, posters, brochures,
notebooks, or leaflets, it may be presented in charts with horizontal or
vertical columns or as a compilation of individual nutrition labels.
Nutrition labeling that is presented in a linear display (see
Sec. 101.9(j)(13)(ii)(A)(2)) will not be considered to be in compliance.
The heading ``Nutrition Facts'' must be in a type size larger than all
other print in the nutrition label. The required information (i.e.,
headings, serving sizes, list of nutrients, quantitative amounts by
weight (except for vitamins and minerals), and percent of Daily Values
(DV's) (except for sugars and protein) must be clearly presented and of
sufficient type size and color contrast to be plainly legible, with
numeric values for percent of DV highlighted in contrast to the
quantitative amounts by weight and hairlines between all nutrients.
[[Page 122]]
(i) Declaration of the number of servings per container need not be
included in the nutrition labeling of raw fruits, vegetables, and fish.
(ii) Except for the statement ``Percent Daily Values are based on a
2,000 calorie diet,'' the footnote required in Sec. 101.9(d)(9) is not
required. However, when labeling is provided in brochures, notebooks,
leaflets, or similar types of materials, retailers are encouraged to
include the footnote.
(iii) When retailers provide nutrition labeling information for more
than one raw fruit or vegetable on signs or posters or in brochures,
notebooks, or leaflets, the listings for saturated fat, trans fat, and
cholesterol may be omitted from the charts or individual nutrition
labels if a footnote states that most fruits and vegetables provide
negligible amounts of these nutrients, but that avocados contain 0.5
gram (g) of saturated fat per ounce (e.g., ``Most fruits and vegetables
provide negligible amounts of saturated fat, trans fat, and cholesterol;
avocados provide 0.5 g of saturated fat per ounce''). The footnote also
may contain information about the polyunsaturated and monounsaturated
fat content of avocados.
(iv) When retailers provide nutrition labeling information for more
than one raw fish on signs or posters or in brochures, notebooks, or
leaflets, the listings for trans fat, dietary fiber, and sugars may be
omitted from the charts or individual nutrition labels if the following
footnote is used, ``Fish provide negligible amounts of trans fat,
dietary fiber, and sugars.''
(4) When nutrition labeling is provided for individual raw fruits,
vegetables, or fish on packages or on signs, posters, brochures,
notebooks, or leaflets, it should be displayed in accordance with
Sec. 101.9, except that the declaration of the number of servings per
container need not be included. For individual labels provided by
retailers on signs and posters, the footnote required in
Sec. 101.9(d)(9) may be shortened to ``Percent Daily Values are based on
a 2,000 calorie diet.''
(b) Nutrition label values provided by the Food and Drug
Administration (FDA) in Appendices C and D to part 101 for the 20 most
frequently consumed raw fruits, vegetables, and fish listed in
Sec. 101.44 shall be used to ensure uniformity in declared values. FDA
will publish proposed updates of the 20 most frequently consumed raw
fruits, vegetables, and fish and nutrition label data for these foods
(or a notice that the data sets have not changed from the previous
publication) at least every 4 years in the Federal Register.
(1) The agency encourages the submission of data bases with new or
additional nutrient data for any of the most frequently consumed raw
fruits, vegetables, and fish to the Office of Nutritional Products,
Labeling and Dietary Supplements (HFS-800), Center for Food Safety and
Applied Nutrition, Food and Drug Administration, 5001 Campus Dr.,
College Park, MD 20740, for review and evaluation. FDA may incorporate
these data in the next revision of the nutrition labeling information
for the top 20 raw fruits, vegetables, and fish.
(i) Guidance in the development of data bases may be found in the
``FDA Nutrition Labeling Manual: A Guide for Developing and Using Data
Bases,'' available from the FDA Office of Food Labeling.
(ii) The submission to FDA should include, but need not be limited
to, information on the following: Source of the data (names of
investigators, name of organization, place of analyses, dates of
analyses), number of samples, sampling design, analytical methods, and
statistical treatment of the data. Proposed quantitative label
declarations may be included. The proposed values for declaration should
be determined in accordance with the ``FDA Nutrition Labeling Manual: A
Guide for Developing and Using Data Bases.''
(2) [Reserved]
(c) Data bases of nutrient values for raw fruits, vegetables, and
fish that are not among the 20 most frequently consumed may be used to
* * *