[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 111.75 What must you do to determine whether specifications
are met?
(a) Before you use a component, you must:
(1)(i) Conduct at least one appropriate test or examination to
verify the identity of any component that is a dietary ingredient,
unless you petition the agency under paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this
section and the agency exempts you from such testing;
(ii) You may submit a petition, under 21 CFR 10.30, to request an
exemption from the testing requirements in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this
section. The petition must set forth the scientific rationale, and must
be accompanied by the supporting data and information, for proposed
alternative testing that will demonstrate that there is no material
diminution of assurance, compared to the assurance provided by 100
percent identity testing, of the identity of
[[Page 286]]
the dietary ingredient before use when the dietary ingredient is
obtained from one or more suppliers identified in the petition. If FDA
grants the petition, you must conduct the tests and examinations for the
dietary ingredient, otherwise required under Sec. 111.75(a)(1)(i), under
the terms specified by FDA when the petition is granted; and
(2) Confirm the identity of other components and determine whether
other applicable component specifications established in accordance with
Sec. 111.70(b) are met. To do so, you must either:
(i) Conduct appropriate tests or examinations; or
(ii) Rely on a certificate of analysis from the supplier of the
component that you receive, provided that:
(A) You first qualify the supplier by establishing the reliability
of the supplier's certificate of analysis through confirmation of the
results of the supplier's tests or examinations;
(B) The certificate of analysis includes a description of the test
or examination method(s) used, limits of the test or examinations, and
actual results of the tests or examinations;
(C) You maintain documentation of how you qualified the supplier;
(D) You periodically re-confirm the supplier's certificate of
analysis; and
(E) Your quality control personnel review and approve the
documentation setting forth the basis for qualification (and re-
qualification) of any supplier.
(b) You must monitor the in-process points, steps, or stages where
control is necessary to ensure the quality of the finished batch of
dietary supplement to:
(1) Determine whether the in-process specifications are met; and
(2) Detect any deviation or unanticipated occurrence that may result
in a failure to meet specifications.
(c) For a subset of finished dietary supplement batches that you
identify through a sound statistical sampling plan (or for every
finished batch), you must verify that your finished batch of the dietary
supplement meets product specifications for identity, purity, strength,
composition, and for limits on those types of contamination that may
adulterate or that may lead to adulteration of the finished batch of the
dietary supplement. To do so:
(1) You must select one or more established specifications for
identity, purity, strength, composition, and the limits on those types
of contamination that may adulterate or that may lead to adulteration of
the dietary supplement that, if tested or examined on the finished
batches of the dietary supplement, would verify that the production and
process control system is producing a dietary supplement that meets all
product specifications (or only those product specifications not
otherwise exempted from this provision by quality control personnel
under paragraph (d) of this section);
* * *