[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 111.3 What definitions apply to this part?
The definitions and interpretations of terms in section 201 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) apply to such terms when
* * *
uniform and that is intended to meet specifications for identity,
purity, strength, and composition.
Microorganisms means yeasts, molds, bacteria, viruses, and other
similar microscopic organisms having public health or sanitary concern.
This definition includes species that:
(1) May have public health significance;
(2) May cause a component or dietary supplement to decompose;
(3) Indicate that the component or dietary supplement is
contaminated with filth; or
(4) Otherwise may cause the component or dietary supplement to be
adulterated.
Must is used to state a requirement.
Pest means any objectionable insect or other animal including birds,
rodents, flies, mites, and larvae.
Physical plant means all or any part of a building or facility used
for or in connection with manufacturing, packaging, labeling, or holding
a dietary supplement.
Product complaint means any communication that contains any
allegation, written, electronic, or oral, expressing concern, for any
reason, with the quality of a dietary supplement, that could be related
to current good manufacturing practice. Examples of product complaints
are: Foul odor, off taste, illness or injury, disintegration time, color
variation, tablet size or size variation, under-filled container,
foreign material in a dietary supplement container, improper packaging,
mislabeling, or dietary supplements that are superpotent, subpotent, or
contain the wrong ingredient, or contain a drug or other contaminant
(e.g., bacteria, pesticide, mycotoxin, glass, lead).
Quality means that the dietary supplement consistently meets the
established specifications for identity, purity, strength, and
composition, and limits on contaminants, and has been manufactured,
packaged, labeled, and held under conditions to prevent adulteration
under section 402(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), and (a)(4) of the act.
Quality control means a planned and systematic operation or
procedure for ensuring the quality of a dietary supplement.
Quality control personnel means any person, persons, or group,
within or outside of your organization, who you designate to be
responsible for your quality control operations.
Representative sample means a sample that consists of an adequate
number of units that are drawn based on rational criteria, such as
random sampling, and that are intended to ensure that the sample
accurately portrays the material being sampled.
Reprocessing means using, in the manufacture of a dietary
supplement, clean, uncontaminated components or dietary supplements that
have been
[[Page 277]]
previously removed from manufacturing and that have been made suitable
for use in the manufacture of a dietary supplement.
Reserve sample means a representative sample of product that is held
for a designated period of time.
Sanitize means to adequately treat cleaned equipment, containers,
* * *