[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.79 Health claims: Folate and neural tube defects.
(a) Relationship between folate and neural tube defects--(1)
Definition. Neural tube defects are serious birth defects of the brain
* * *
sibling, niece, nephew) with a neural tube defect, those with insulin-
dependent diabetes mellitus, and women with seizure disorders who are
being treated with valproic acid or carbamazepine are at significantly
increased risk compared with women without these characteristics. Rates
for neural tube defects vary within the United States, with lower rates
observed on the west coast than on the east coast.
(3) Those who may benefit. Based on a synthesis of information from
several studies, including those which used multivitamins containing
folic acid at a daily dose level of =400 mcg (=0.4
mg), the Public Health Service has inferred that folate alone at levels
of 400 mcg (0.4 mg) per day may reduce the risk of neural tube defects.
The protective effect found in studies of lower dose folate measured by
the reduction in neural tube defect incidence, ranges from none to
substantial; a reasonable estimate of the expected reduction in the
United States is 50 percent. It is expected that consumption of adequate
folate will avert some, but not all, neural tube defects. The underlying
causes of neural tube defects are not known. Thus, it is not known what
proportion of neural tube defects will be averted by adequate folate
consumption. From the available evidence, the Public Health Service
estimates that there is the potential for averting 50 percent of cases
that now occur (i.e., about 1,250 cases annually). However, until
further research is done, no firm estimate of this proportion will be
available.
(c) Requirements. The label or labeling of food may contain a
folate/neural tube defect health claim provided that:
[[Page 166]]
(1) General requirements. The health claim for a food meets all of
the general requirements of Sec. 101.14 for health claims, except that a
food may qualify to bear the health claim if it meets the definition of
the term ``good source.''
(2) Specific requirements--(i) Nature of the claim--(A)
Relationship. A health claim that women who are capable of becoming
pregnant and who consume adequate amounts of folate daily during their
childbearing years may reduce their risk of having a pregnancy affected
by spina bifida or other neural tube defects may be made on the label or
labeling of food provided that:
(B) Specifying the nutrient. In specifying the nutrient, the claim
shall use the terms ``folate,'' ``folic acid,'' ``folacin,'' ``folate, a
B vitamin,'' ``folic acid, a B vitamin,'' or ``folacin, a B vitamin.''
(C) Specifying the condition. In specifying the health- related
condition, the claim shall identify the birth defects as ``neural tube
defects,'' ``birth defects spina bifida or anencephaly,'' ``birth
defects of the brain or spinal cord anencephaly or spina bifida,''
``spina bifida and anencephaly, birth defects of the brain or spinal
cord,'' ``birth defects of the brain or spinal cord;'' or ``brain or
spinal cord birth defects.''
* * *
fruits, vegetables, whole grain products, fortified cereals, and dietary
supplements.'' or ``Adequate amounts of folate can be obtained from
diets rich in fruits, dark green leafy vegetables, legumes, whole grain
products, fortified cereals, or dietary supplements.'' or ``Adequate
amounts of folate can be obtained from diets rich in fruits, including
citrus fruits and juices, vegetables, including dark green leafy
vegetables, legumes, whole grain products, including breads, rice, and
pasta, fortified cereals, or a dietary supplement.''
(d) Model health claims. The following are examples of model health
claims that may be used in food labeling to describe the relationship
between folate and neural tube defects:
(1) Examples 1 and 2. Model health claims appropriate for foods
containing 100 percent or less of the DV for folate per serving or per
unit (general population). The examples contain only the required
elements:
(i) Healthful diets with adequate folate may reduce a woman's risk
of having a child with a brain or spinal cord birth defect.
(ii) Adequate folate in healthful diets may reduce a woman's risk of
having a child with a brain or spinal cord birth defect.
(2) Example 3. Model health claim appropriate for foods containing
100 percent or less of the DV for folate per serving or per unit. The
example contains all required elements plus optional information: Women
who consume healthful diets with adequate folate throughout their
childbearing years may reduce their risk of having a child with a birth
defect of the brain or spinal cord. Sources of folate include fruits,
vegetables, whole grain products, fortified cereals, and dietary
supplements.
(3) Example 4. Model health claim appropriate for foods intended for
use by the general population and containing more than 100 percent of
the DV of folate per serving or per unit: Women who consume healthful
diets with adequate folate may reduce their risk of having a child with
birth defects of the brain or spinal cord. Folate intake should not
exceed 250% of the DV (1,000 mcg).
[61 FR 8779, Mar. 5, 1996; 61 FR 48529, Sept. 13, 1996, as amended at 65
FR 58918, Oct. 3, 2000]