[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.9. For the purposes of this section, restaurant food includes
two categories of food. It includes food which is served in restaurants
or other establishments in which food is served for immediate human
consumption or which is sold for sale or use in such establishments. It
also includes food which is processed and prepared primarily in a retail
establishment, which is ready for human consumption, which is of the
type described in the previous sentence, and which is offered for sale
to consumers but not for immediate human consumption in such
establishment and which is not offered for sale outside such
establishment. For standard menu items that are offered for sale in
covered establishments (as defined in Sec. 101.11(a)), the information
in the written nutrition information required by
Sec. 101.11(b)(2)(ii)(A) will serve to meet the requirements of this
section. Nutrient levels may be determined by nutrient databases,
cookbooks, or analyses or by other reasonable bases that provide
assurance that the food or meal meets the nutrient requirements for the
claim. Presentation of nutrition labeling may be in various forms,
including those provided in Sec. 101.45 and other reasonable means.
[79 FR 71253, Dec. 1, 2014]