[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.14 Health claims: general requirements.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of
a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by
implication, including ``third party'' references, written statements
(e.g., a brand name including a term such as ``heart''), symbols (e.g.,
a heart symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the relationship of any
substance to a disease or health-related condition. Implied health
claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are
presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a
substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.
(2) Substance means a specific food or component of food, regardless
of whether the food is in conventional food form or a dietary supplement
that includes vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other similar nutritional
substances.
(3) Nutritive value means a value in sustaining human existence by
such processes as promoting growth, replacing loss of essential
nutrients, or providing energy.
(4) Disqualifying nutrient levels means the levels of total fat,
saturated fat, cholesterol, or sodium in a food above which the food
will be disqualified from making a health claim. These levels are 13.0
grams (g) of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams (mg) of
cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium, per reference amount customarily
consumed, per label serving size, and, only for foods with reference
amounts customarily consumed of 30 g or less or 2 tablespoons or less,
per 50 g. For dehydrated foods that must have water added to them prior
to typical consumption, the per 50-g criterion refers to the as prepared
form. Any one of the levels, on a per reference amount customarily
* * *
food has a reasonable basis on which to believe that the food that bears
the claim meets the requirements of paragraphs (d)(2)(vi) or (d)(2)(vii)
of this section and provides that basis upon request.
(3) Nutrition labeling shall be provided in the label or labeling of
any food for which a health claim is made in accordance with Sec. 101.9;
for restaurant foods, in accordance with Sec. 101.10; or for dietary
supplements, in accordance with Sec. 101.36.
(e) Prohibited health claims. No expressed or implied health claim
may be made on the label or in labeling for a food, regardless of
whether the food is in conventional food form or dietary supplement
form, unless:
(1) The claim is specifically provided for in subpart E of this
part; and
(2) The claim conforms to all general provisions of this section as
well as to all specific provisions in the appropriate section of subpart
E of this part;
(3) None of the disqualifying levels identified in paragraph (a)(4)
of this section is exceeded in the food, unless specific alternative
levels have been established for the substance in subpart E of this
part; or unless FDA has permitted a claim despite the fact that a
disqualifying level of a nutrient is present in the food based on a
finding that such a claim will assist consumers in maintaining healthy
dietary practices, and, in accordance with the regulation in subpart E
of this part that makes such a finding, the label bears a disclosure
statement that complies with Sec. 101.13(h), highlighting the nutrient
that exceeds the disqualifying level;
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, no
substance is present at an inappropriate level as determined in the
specific provision authorizing the claim in subpart E of this part;
[[Page 95]]
* * *