[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.36 Nutrition labeling of dietary supplements.
(a) The label of a dietary supplement that is offered for sale shall
bear nutrition labeling in accordance with this regulation unless an
* * *
When there are no other (b)(2)-dietary ingredients listed for which a
value must be declared in the ``% DV'' column, the column may be omitted
as shown in paragraph (e)(11)(vii) of this section. When the ``% DV''
column is not required, but the dietary ingredients listed are subject
to paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(F) of this section, the symbol required in that
paragraph shall immediately follow the quantitative amount by weight for
each dietary ingredient listed under ``Amount Per Serving.''
(3) Information on dietary ingredients for which RDI's and DRV's
have not been established. (i) Dietary ingredients for which FDA has not
established RDI's or DRV's and that are not subject to regulation under
paragraph (b)(2) of this section (hereinafter referred to as ``other
dietary ingredients'') shall be declared by their common or usual name
when they are present in a dietary supplement, in a column that is under
the column of names described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B) of this section
or, as long as the constituents of an other dietary ingredient are not
listed, in a
[[Page 112]]
linear display, under the heavy bar described in paragraph (e)(6) of
this section, except that if no (b)(2)-dietary ingredients are declared,
other dietary ingredients shall be declared directly beneath the heading
``Amount Per Serving'' described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A) of this
section.
(ii) The quantitative amount by weight per serving of other dietary
ingredients shall be presented in the same manner as the corresponding
information required in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section or, when a
linear display is used, shall be presented immediately following the
name of the other dietary ingredient. The quantitative amount by weight
shall be the weight of the other dietary ingredient listed and not the
weight of any component, or the source, of that dietary ingredient.
(A) These amounts shall be expressed using metric measures in
appropriate units.
(B) For any dietary ingredient that is a liquid extract from which
the solvent has not been removed, the quantity listed shall be the
volume or weight of the total extract. Information on the condition of
the starting material shall be indicated when it is fresh and may be
indicated when it is dried. Information may be included on the
concentration of the dietary ingredient and the solvent used, e.g.,
``fresh dandelion root extract, x (y:z) in 70% ethanol,'' where x is the
number of milliliters (mL) or mg of the entire extract, y is the weight
of the starting material and z is the volume (mL) of solvent. Where the
solvent has been partially removed (not to dryness), the final
concentration, when indicated, shall be stated (e.g., if the original
extract was 1:5 and 50 percent of the solvent was removed, then the
final concentration shall be stated as 1:2.5). Where the name of the
solvent used is not included in the nutrition label, it is required to
be listed in the ingredient statement in accordance with Sec. 101.4(g).
(C) For a dietary ingredient that is an extract from which the
solvent has been removed, the weight of the ingredient shall be the
weight of the dried extract.
(iii) The constituents of a dietary ingredient described in
paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section may be listed indented under the
dietary ingredient and followed by their quantitative amounts by weight
per serving, except that dietary ingredients described in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section shall be listed in accordance with that section.
When the constituents of a dietary ingredient described in paragraph
(b)(3)(i) of this section are listed, all other dietary ingredients
shall be declared in a column; however, the constituents themselves may
be declared in a column or in a linear display.
(iv) Other dietary ingredients shall bear a symbol (e.g., an
asterisk) in the column under the heading of ``% Daily Value'' that
refers to the same symbol placed at the bottom of the nutrition label
and followed by the statement ``Daily Value not established,'' except
that when the heading ``% Daily Value'' is not used, the symbol shall
follow the quantitative amount by weight for each dietary ingredient
listed.
(c) A proprietary blend of dietary ingredients shall be included in
the list of dietary ingredients described in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this
* * *