[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 110.35 Sanitary operations.
(a) General maintenance. Buildings, fixtures, and other physical
facilities of the plant shall be maintained in a sanitary condition and
shall be kept in repair sufficient to prevent food from becoming
adulterated within the meaning of the act. Cleaning and sanitizing of
utensils and equipment shall be conducted in a manner that protects
against contamination of food, food-contact surfaces, or food-packaging
materials.
(b) Substances used in cleaning and sanitizing; storage of toxic
materials. (1) Cleaning compounds and sanitizing agents used in cleaning
and sanitizing procedures shall be free from undesirable microorganisms
and shall be safe and adequate under the conditions of use. Compliance
with this requirement may be verified by any effective means including
purchase of these substances under a supplier's guarantee or
certification, or examination of these substances for contamination.
Only the following toxic materials may be used or stored in a plant
where food is processed or exposed:
(i) Those required to maintain clean and sanitary conditions;
(ii) Those necessary for use in laboratory testing procedures;
(iii) Those necessary for plant and equipment maintenance and
operation; and
(iv) Those necessary for use in the plant's operations.
(2) Toxic cleaning compounds, sanitizing agents, and pesticide
chemicals shall be identified, held, and stored in a manner that
protects against contamination of food, food-contact surfaces, or food-
packaging materials. All relevant regulations promulgated by other
Federal, State, and local government agencies for the application, use,
or holding of these products should be followed.
(c) Pest control. No pests shall be allowed in any area of a food
plant. Guard or guide dogs may be allowed in some areas of a plant if
the presence of the dogs is unlikely to result in contamination of food,
food-contact surfaces, or food-packaging materials. Effective measures
shall be taken to exclude pests from the processing areas and to protect
against the contamination of food on the premises by pests. The use of
insecticides or rodenticides is permitted only under precautions and
restrictions that will protect against the contamination of food, food-
contact surfaces, and food-packaging materials.
(d) Sanitation of food-contact surfaces. All food-contact surfaces,
including utensils and food-contact surfaces of equipment, shall be
cleaned as frequently as necessary to protect against contamination of
food.
(1) Food-contact surfaces used for manufacturing or holding low-
moisture food shall be in a dry, sanitary condition at the time of use.
When the surfaces are wet-cleaned, they shall, when necessary, be
sanitized and thoroughly dried before subsequent use.
(2) In wet processing, when cleaning is necessary to protect against
the introduction of microorganisms into food, all food-contact surfaces
shall be cleaned and sanitized before use and after any interruption
during which the food-contact surfaces may have become contaminated.
Where equipment and utensils are used in a continuous production
operation, the utensils and food-contact surfaces of the equipment shall
be cleaned and sanitized as necessary.
(3) Non-food-contact surfaces of equipment used in the operation of
food plants should be cleaned as frequently as necessary to protect
against contamination of food.
(4) Single-service articles (such as utensils intended for one-time
use, paper cups, and paper towels) should be stored in appropriate
containers and shall be handled, dispensed, used, and disposed of in a
manner that protects against contamination of food or food-contact
surfaces.
(5) Sanitizing agents shall be adequate and safe under conditions of
use. Any facility, procedure, or machine is
[[Page 268]]
acceptable for cleaning and sanitizing equipment and utensils if it is
established that the facility, procedure, or machine will routinely
render equipment and utensils clean and provide adequate cleaning and
sanitizing treatment.
(e) Storage and handling of cleaned portable equipment and utensils.
Cleaned and sanitized portable equipment with food-contact surfaces and
utensils should be stored in a location and manner that protects food-
contact surfaces from contamination.
[51 FR 22475, June 19, 1986, as amended at 54 FR 24892, June 12, 1989]