[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.61 Nutrient content claims for the sodium content of foods.
(a) General requirements. A claim about the level of sodium or salt
in a food may only be made on the label or in the labeling of the food
* * *
immediate proximity to the most prominent such claim (e.g., reduced
sodium eggplant parmigiana dinner ``30 percent less sodium per oz (or 3
oz) than our regular eggplant parmigiana dinner'').
(B) Quantitative information comparing the level of sodium in the
product per specified weight with that of the reference food that it
replaces (e.g., ``Sodium content has been reduced from 217 mg per 3 oz
to 150 mg per 3 oz.'') is declared adjacent to the most prominent claim
or to the nutrition label, except that if the nutrition label is on the
information panel, the quantitative information may be located elsewhere
on the information panel in accordance with Sec. 101.2.
(iii) Claims described in paragraph (b)(7) of this section may not
be made on the label or in the labeling of a food if the nutrient
content of the reference food meets the definition for ``low sodium.''
(c) The term ``salt'' is not synonymous with ``sodium.'' Salt refers
to sodium chloride. However, references to salt content such as
``unsalted,'' ``no salt,'' ``no salt added'' are potentially misleading.
(1) The term ``salt free'' may be used on the label or in labeling
of foods only if the food is ``sodium free'' as defined in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section.
(2) The terms ``unsalted,'' ``without added salt,'' and ``no salt
added'' may be used on the label or in labeling of foods only if:
(i) No salt is added during processing;
(ii) The food that it resembles and for which it substitutes is
normally processed with salt; and
(iii) If the food is not sodium free, the statement, ``not a sodium
free food'' or ``not for control of sodium in the diet'' appears
adjacent to the nutrition label of the food bearing the claim, or, if
the nutrition label is on the information panel, it may appear elsewhere
on the
[[Page 133]]
information panel in accordance with Sec. 101.2.
(3) Paragraph (c)(2) of this section shall not apply to a factual
statement that a food intended specifically for infants and children
less than 2 years of age is unsalted, provided such statement refers to
the taste of the food and is not otherwise false and misleading.
[58 FR 2413, Jan. 6, 1993; 58 FR 17342, Apr. 2, 1993, as amended at 58
FR 44032, Aug. 18, 1993; 59 FR 394, Jan. 4, 1994; 60 FR 17206, Apr. 5,
1995]