[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 111.1 Who is subject to this part?
(a) Except as provided by paragraph (b) of this section, you are
subject to this part if you manufacture, package, label, or hold a
dietary supplement, including:
(1) A dietary supplement you manufacture but that is packaged or
labeled by another person; and
(2) A dietary supplement imported or offered for import in any State
or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b) The requirements pertaining to holding dietary supplements do
not apply to you if you are holding those dietary supplements at a
retail establishment for the sole purpose of direct retail sale to
individual consumers. A retail establishment does not include a
warehouse or other storage facility for a retailer or a warehouse or
other storage facility that sells directly to individual consumers.