[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.36 Nutrition labeling of dietary supplements.
(a) The label of a dietary supplement that is offered for sale shall
bear nutrition labeling in accordance with this regulation unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (h) of this section.
(b) The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in
labeling shall contain the following information, using the subheadings
and the format specified in paragraph (e) of this section.
(1) Serving size. (i) The subheading ``Serving Size'' shall be
placed under the heading ``Supplement Facts'' and aligned on the left
side of the nutrition label. The serving size shall be determined in
accordance with Secs. 101.9(b) and 101.12(b), Table 2. Serving size for
dietary supplements shall be expressed using a term that is appropriate
for the form of the supplement, such as ``tablets,'' ``capsules,''
``packets,'' or ``teaspoonfuls.''
(ii) The subheading ``Servings Per Container'' shall be placed under
the subheading ``Serving Size'' and aligned on the left side of the
nutrition label, except that this information need not be provided when
it is stated in the net quantity of contents declaration.
(2) Information on dietary ingredients that have a Reference Daily
Intake (RDI) or a Daily Reference Value (DRV) as established in
Sec. 101.9(c) and their subcomponents (hereinafter referred to as
``(b)(2)-dietary ingredients''). (i) The (b)(2)-dietary ingredients to
be declared, that is, total calories, total fat, saturated fat, trans
fat, cholesterol, sodium, total carbohydrate, dietary fiber, total
sugars, added sugars, protein, vitamin D, calcium, iron, and potassium,
shall be declared when they are present in a dietary supplement in
quantitative amounts by weight that exceed the amount that can be
declared as zero in nutrition labeling of foods in accordance with
Sec. 101.9(c). Calories from saturated fat, polyunsaturated fat,
monounsaturated fat, soluble fiber, insoluble fiber, and sugar alcohol
may be declared, but they shall be declared when a claim is made about
them. Any (b)(2)-dietary ingredients that are not present, or that are
present in amounts that can be declared as zero in Sec. 101.9(c), shall
not be declared (e.g., amounts corresponding to less than 2 percent of
the RDI for vitamins and minerals). Protein shall not be declared on
labels of products that, other than ingredients added solely for
technological reasons, contain only individual amino acids.
(A) The names and the quantitative amounts by weight of each (b)(2)-
dietary ingredient shall be presented under the heading ``Amount Per
Serving.'' When the quantitative amounts by weight are presented in a
separate column, the heading may be centered over a column of
quantitative amounts, described by paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section,
if space permits. A heading consistent with the declaration of the
serving size, such as ``Each Tablet Contains,'' or ``Amount Per 2
Tablets'' may be used in place of the heading ``Amount Per Serving.''
Other appropriate terms, such as capsule, packet, or teaspoonful, also
* * *
followed by a statement ``Daily Value not established.''
(G) When calories or calories from saturated fat are declared, the
space under the ``% DV'' column shall be left blank for these items.
When there are no other (b)(2)-dietary ingredients listed for which a
value must be declared in the ``% DV'' column, the column may be omitted
as shown in paragraph (e)(11)(vii) of this section. When the ``% DV''
column is not required, but the dietary ingredients listed are subject
to paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(F) of this section, the symbol required in that
paragraph shall immediately follow the quantitative amount by weight for
each dietary ingredient listed under ``Amount Per Serving.''
(3) Information on dietary ingredients for which RDI's and DRV's
have not been established. (i) Dietary ingredients for which FDA has not
established RDI's or DRV's and that are not subject to regulation under
paragraph (b)(2) of this section (hereinafter referred to as ``other
dietary ingredients'') shall be declared by their common or usual name
when they are present in a dietary supplement, in a column that is under
the column of names described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B) of this section
or, as long as the constituents of an other dietary ingredient are not
listed, in a
[[Page 112]]
linear display, under the heavy bar described in paragraph (e)(6) of
this section, except that if no (b)(2)-dietary ingredients are declared,
other dietary ingredients shall be declared directly beneath the heading
``Amount Per Serving'' described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A) of this
section.
(ii) The quantitative amount by weight per serving of other dietary
ingredients shall be presented in the same manner as the corresponding
information required in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section or, when a
linear display is used, shall be presented immediately following the
name of the other dietary ingredient. The quantitative amount by weight
shall be the weight of the other dietary ingredient listed and not the
weight of any component, or the source, of that dietary ingredient.
(A) These amounts shall be expressed using metric measures in
appropriate units.
(B) For any dietary ingredient that is a liquid extract from which
the solvent has not been removed, the quantity listed shall be the
volume or weight of the total extract. Information on the condition of
the starting material shall be indicated when it is fresh and may be
indicated when it is dried. Information may be included on the
concentration of the dietary ingredient and the solvent used, e.g.,
``fresh dandelion root extract, x (y:z) in 70% ethanol,'' where x is the
number of milliliters (mL) or mg of the entire extract, y is the weight
of the starting material and z is the volume (mL) of solvent. Where the
solvent has been partially removed (not to dryness), the final
concentration, when indicated, shall be stated (e.g., if the original
* * *