[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
for sale, including conventional foods and dietary supplements.
(b) A claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of
a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling under
Sec. 101.9 or under Sec. 101.36 (that is, a nutrient content claim) may
not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is
made in accordance with this regulation and with the applicable
regulations in subpart D of this part or in part 105 or part 107 of this
chapter.
(1) An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement
about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ``low
sodium'' or ``contains 100 calories.''
(2) An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that:
(i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that
suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g.,
``high in oat bran''); or
(ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be
useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in
association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g.,
``healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat'').
(3) Except for claims regarding vitamins and minerals described in
paragraph (q)(3) of this section, no nutrient content claims may be made
on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than
2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for in parts
101, 105, or 107 of this chapter.
* * *
(f) A nutrient content claim shall be in type size no larger than
two times the statement of identity and shall not be unduly prominent in
type style compared to the statement of identity.
(g) [Reserved]
(h)(1) If a food, except a meal product as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l), a main dish product as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), or
food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2
years of age, contains more than 13.0 g of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat,
60 milligrams (mg) of cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium per reference
amount customarily consumed, per labeled serving, or, for a food with a
reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or less or 2 tablespoons
or less, per 50 g (for dehydrated foods that must be reconstituted
before typical consumption with water or a diluent containing an
insignificant amount, as defined in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of all nutrients
per reference amount customarily consumed, the per 50 g criterion refers
to the ``as prepared'' form), then that food must bear a statement
disclosing that the nutrient exceeding the specified level is present in
the food as follows: ``See nutrition information for __ content'' with
the blank filled in with the identity of the nutrient exceeding the
specified level, e.g., ``See nutrition information for fat content.''
(2) If a food is a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l), and
contains more than 26 g of fat, 8.0 g of saturated fat, 120 mg of
cholesterol, or 960 mg of sodium per labeled serving, then that food
must disclose, in accordance with the requirements as provided in
paragraph (h)(1) of this section, that the nutrient exceeding the
specified level is present in the food.
(3) If a food is a main dish product as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
and contains more than 19.5 g of fat, 6.0 g of saturated fat, 90 mg of
cholesterol, or 720 mg of sodium per labeled serving, then that food
must disclose, in accordance with the requirements as provided in
paragraph (h)(1) of this section, that the nutrient exceeding the
specified level is present in the food.
(4)(i) The disclosure statement ``See nutrition information for __
content'' shall be in easily legible boldface print or type, in distinct
contrast to other
[[Page 88]]
printed or graphic matter, and in a size no less than that required by
Sec. 101.7(i) for the net quantity of contents statement, except where
the size of the claim is less than two times the required size of the
net quantity of contents statement, in which case the disclosure
statement shall be no less than one-half the size of the claim but no
* * *
of not less than one thirty-second of an inch.
(ii) The disclosure statement shall be immediately adjacent to the
nutrient content claim and may have no intervening material other than,
if applicable, other information in the statement of identity or any
other information that is required to be presented with the claim under
this section (e.g., see paragraph (j)(2) of this section) or under a
regulation in subpart D of this part (e.g., see Secs. 101.54 and
101.62). If the nutrient content claim appears on more than one panel of
the label, the disclosure statement shall be adjacent to the claim on
each panel except for the panel that bears the nutrition information
where it may be omitted.
(iii) If a single panel of a food label or labeling contains
multiple nutrient content claims or a single claim repeated several
times, a single disclosure statement may be made. The statement shall be
adjacent to the claim that is printed in the largest type on that panel.
(i) Except as provided in Sec. 101.9 or Sec. 101.36, as applicable,
or in paragraph (q)(3) of this section, the label or labeling of a
product may contain a statement about the amount or percentage of a
nutrient if:
(1) The use of the statement on the food implicitly characterizes
the level of the nutrient in the food and is consistent with a
definition for a claim, as provided in subpart D of this part, for the
nutrient that the label addresses. Such a claim might be, ``less than 3
g of fat per serving;''
* * *