[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
* * *
regulations in subpart D of this part or in part 105 or part 107 of this
chapter.
(1) An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement
about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ``low
sodium'' or ``contains 100 calories.''
(2) An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that:
(i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that
suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g.,
``high in oat bran''); or
(ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be
useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in
association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g.,
``healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat'').
(3) Except for claims regarding vitamins and minerals described in
paragraph (q)(3) of this section, no nutrient content claims may be made
on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than
2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for in parts
101, 105, or 107 of this chapter.
(4) Reasonable variations in the spelling of the terms defined in
part 101 and their synonyms are permitted provided these variations are
not misleading (e.g., ``hi'' or ``lo'').
(5) For dietary supplements, claims for calories, fat, saturated
fat, and cholesterol may not be made on products that meet the criteria
in Sec. 101.60(b)(1) or (b)(2) for ``calorie free'' or ``low calorie''
claims, except, in the case of calorie claims, when an equivalent amount
* * *
(c) Information that is required or permitted by Sec. 101.9 or
Sec. 101.36, as applicable, to be declared in nutrition labeling, and
that appears as part of the nutrition label, is not a nutrient content
claim and is not subject to the requirements of this section. If such
information is declared elsewhere on the label or in labeling, it is a
nutrient content
[[Page 87]]
claim and is subject to the requirements for nutrient content claims.
(d) A ``substitute'' food is one that may be used interchangeably
with another food that it resembles, i.e., that it is organoleptically,
physically, and functionally (including shelf life) similar to, and that
it is not nutritionally inferior to unless it is labeled as an
``imitation.''
(1) If there is a difference in performance characteristics that
materially limits the use of the food, the food may still be considered
a substitute if the label includes a disclaimer adjacent to the most
prominent claim as defined in paragraph (j)(2)(iii) of this section,
informing the consumer of such difference (e.g., ``not recommended for
frying'').
(2) This disclaimer shall be in easily legible print or type and in
a size no less than that required by Sec. 101.7(i) for the net quantity
of contents statement, except where the size of the claim is less than
two times the required size of the net quantity of contents statement,
in which case the disclaimer shall be no less than one-half the size of
the claim but no smaller than one-sixteenth of an inch, unless the
* * *
shall clearly refer to all foods of that type and not merely to the
particular brand to which the labeling attaches (e.g., ``corn oil, a
sodium-free food'').
(f) A nutrient content claim shall be in type size no larger than
two times the statement of identity and shall not be unduly prominent in
type style compared to the statement of identity.
(g) [Reserved]
(h)(1) If a food, except a meal product as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l), a main dish product as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), or
food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2
years of age, contains more than 13.0 g of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat,
60 milligrams (mg) of cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium per reference
amount customarily consumed, per labeled serving, or, for a food with a
reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or less or 2 tablespoons
or less, per 50 g (for dehydrated foods that must be reconstituted
before typical consumption with water or a diluent containing an
insignificant amount, as defined in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of all nutrients
per reference amount customarily consumed, the per 50 g criterion refers
to the ``as prepared'' form), then that food must bear a statement
disclosing that the nutrient exceeding the specified level is present in
the food as follows: ``See nutrition information for __ content'' with
the blank filled in with the identity of the nutrient exceeding the
specified level, e.g., ``See nutrition information for fat content.''
* * *
than that required by Sec. 101.7(i) for the net quantity of contents
statement except where the size of the claim is less than two times the
required size of the net quantity of contents statement, in which case
the disclaimer shall be no less than one-half the size of the claim but
no smaller than one-sixteenth of an inch unless the package complies
with Sec. 101.2(c)(5), in which case the disclaimer may be in type of
not less less than one thirty-second of an inch, or
(3) The statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the
level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in
any respect (e.g., ``100 calories'' or ``5 grams of fat''), in which
case no disclaimer is required.
(4) ``Percent fat free'' claims are not authorized by this
paragraph. Such claims shall comply with Sec. 101.62(b)(6).
(j) A food may bear a statement that compares the level of a
nutrient in the food with the level of a nutrient in a reference food.
These statements shall be known as ``relative claims'' and include
``light,'' ``reduced,'' ``less'' (or ``fewer''), and ``more'' claims.
(1) To bear a relative claim about the level of a nutrient, the
amount of that nutrient in the food must be compared to an amount of
nutrient in an appropriate reference food as specified below.
(i)(A) For ``less'' (or ``fewer'') and ``more'' claims, the
reference food may be a dissimilar food within a product category that
can generally be substituted for one another in the diet (e.g., potato
* * *