[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.17 Food labeling warning, notice, and safe handling statements.
(a) Self-pressurized containers. (1) The label of a food packaged in
a self-pressurized container and intended to be expelled from the
* * *
(7)(i) The requirements in this paragraph (g) shall not apply to a
juice that has been processed in a manner that will produce, at a
minimum, a reduction in the pertinent microorganism for a period at
least as long as the shelf life of the product when stored under normal
and moderate abuse conditions, of the following magnitude:
(A) A 5-log (i.e., 100,000-fold) reduction; or
(B) A reduction that is equal to, or greater than, the criterion
established for process controls by any final regulation requiring the
application of Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP)
principles to the processing of juice.
(ii) For the purposes of this paragraph (g), the ``pertinent
microorganism'' is the most resistant microorganism of public health
significance that is likely to occur in the juice.
(h) Shell eggs. (1) The label of all shell eggs, whether in
intrastate or interstate commerce, shall bear the following statement:
SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS: To prevent illness from bacteria: keep
eggs refrigerated, cook eggs until yolks are firm, and cook foods
containing eggs thoroughly.
(2) The label statement required by paragraph (h)(1) of this section
shall appear prominently and conspicuously, with the words ``SAFE
HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS'' in bold type, on the principal display panel,
the information panel, or on the inside of the lid of egg cartons. If
this statement appears on the inside of the lid, the words ``Keep
Refrigerated'' must appear on the principal display panel or information
panel.
(3) The label statement required by paragraph (h)(1) of this section
shall be set off in a box by use of hairlines.
(4) Shell eggs that have been, before distribution to consumers,
specifically processed to destroy all viable Salmonella shall be exempt
from the requirements of paragraph (h) of this section.
(5) The safe handling statement for shell eggs that are not for
direct sale to consumers, e.g., those that are to be repacked or labeled
at a site other than where originally processed, or are sold for use in
food service establishments, may be provided on cartons or in labeling,
e.g., invoices or bills of lading in accordance with the practice of the
trade.
(6) Under sections 311 and 361 of the Public Health Service Act (PHS
Act), any State or locality that is willing and able to assist the
agency in the enforcement of paragraphs (h)(1) through (h)(5) of this
section, and is authorized
[[Page 99]]
to inspect or regulate establishments handling packed shell eggs, may in
its own jurisdiction, enforce paragraphs (h)(1) through (h)(5) of this
section through inspections under paragraph (h)(8) of this section and
through administrative enforcement remedies identified in paragraph
(h)(7) of this section until FDA notifies the State or locality in
writing that such assistance is no longer needed. When providing such
assistance, a State or locality may follow the hearing procedures set
* * *