[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.4 Food; designation of ingredients.
(a)(1) Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling
of a food, including foods that comply with standards of identity,
except those ingredients exempted by Sec. 101.100, shall be listed by
* * *
(a)(1) of this section do not apply to ingredients present in amounts of
2 percent or less by weight when a listing of these ingredients is
placed at the end of the ingredient statement following an appropriate
quantifying statement, e.g., ``Contains _ percent or less of ___'' or
``Less than _ percent of ___.'' The blank percentage within the
quantifying statement shall be filled in with a threshold level of 2
percent, or, if desired, 1.5 percent, 1.0 percent, or 0.5 percent, as
appropriate. No ingredient to which the quantifying phrase applies may
be present in an amount greater than the stated threshold.
(b) The name of an ingredient shall be a specific name and not a
collective (generic) name, except that:
(1) Spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives shall
be declared according to the provisions of Sec. 101.22.
(2) An ingredient which itself contains two or more ingredients and
which has an established common or usual name, conforms to a standard
established pursuant to the Meat Inspection or Poultry Products
Inspection Acts by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, or conforms to a
definition and standard of identity established pursuant to section 401
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, shall be designated in the
statement of ingredients on the label of such food by either of the
following alternatives:
(i) By declaring the established common or usual name of the
ingredient followed by a parenthetical listing of all ingredients
contained therein in descending order of predominance except that, if
the ingredient is a food subject to a definition and standard of
identity established in subchapter B of this chapter that has specific
labeling provisions for optional ingredients, optional ingredients may
be declared within the parenthetical listing in accordance with those
provisions.
(ii) By incorporating into the statement of ingredients in
descending order of predominance in the finished food, the common or
* * *
individual firming agents need not be in descending order of
predominance. Firming agents not present in the product may be listed if
they are sometimes used in the product. Such ingredients shall be
identified by words indicating that they may not be present, such as
``or'', ``and/or'', ``contains one or more of the following:''.
(20) For purposes of ingredient labeling, the term sugar shall refer
to sucrose, which is obtained from sugar cane or sugar beets in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 184.1854 of this chapter.
(21) [Reserved]
(22) Wax and resin ingredients on fresh produce when such produce is
held for retail sale, or when held for other than retail sale by packers
or repackers shall be declared collectively by the phrase ``coated with
food-grade animal-based wax, to maintain freshness'' or the phrase
``coated with food-grade vegetable-, petroleum-, beeswax-, and/or
shellac-based wax or resin, to maintain freshness'' as appropriate. The
terms ``food-grade'' and ``to maintain freshness'' are optional. The
term lac-resin may be substituted for the term shellac.
(23) When processed seafood products contain fish protein
ingredients consisting primarily of the myofibrillar protein fraction
from one or more fish species and the manufacturer is unable to adhere
to a constant pattern of fish species in the fish protein ingredient,
because of seasonal or other limitations of species availability, the
common or usual name of each individual fish species need not be listed
in descending order of predominance. Fish species not present in the
fish protein
[[Page 18]]
ingredient may be listed if they are sometimes used in the product. Such
ingredients must be identified by words indicating that they may not be
present, such as ``or'', ``and/or'', or ``contains one or more of the
following:'' Fish protein ingredients may be declared in the ingredient
* * *