[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 100.1 Petitions requesting exemption from preemption for State
or local requirements.
(a) Scope and purpose. (1) This subpart applies to the submission
and consideration of petitions under section 403A(b) of the Federal
* * *
that is in effect, or that has been published as a final rule with a
designated effective date, and that was issued under the authority of a
statutory provision listed in that section. For the purposes of this
subpart, all petitions seeking exemption from preemption under section
403A(a)(3) through (a)(5) of the act submitted before May 8, 1992, will
be considered timely even though the applicable statutory provisions or
regulations are not yet in effect.
(3) The petitioner is an official of a State having authority to act
for, or on behalf of, the Government in applying for an exemption of
State requirements from preemption.
[[Page 6]]
(4) The State requirement is subject to preemption under section
403A(a) of the act because it is not identical to the requirement of the
preemptive Federal statutory provision or regulation including a
standard of identity, quality, and fill. ``Not identical to'' does not
refer to the specific words in the requirement but instead means that
the State requirement directly or indirectly imposes obligations or
contains provisions concerning the composition or labeling of food, or
concerning a food container, that:
(i) Are not imposed by or contained in the applicable provision
(including any implementing regulation) of section 401 or 403 of the
act; or
(ii) Differ from those specifically imposed by or contained in the
applicable provision (including any implementing regulation) of section
401 or 403 of the act.
(d) Form of petition. (1) All information included in the petition
should meet the general requirements of Sec. 10.20(c) of this chapter.
(2) An original and one copy of the petition shall be submitted, or
the petitioner may submit an original and a computer readable disk
containing the petition. Contents of the disk should be in a standard
format, such as ASCII format. (Petitioners interested in submitting a
disk should contact the Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition for
details.)
(3) Petitions for exemption from preemption for a State requirement
shall be submitted to the Division of Dockets Management in the
following form:
(Date) ________
Division of Dockets Management,
Food and Drug Administration,
Department of Health and Human Services,
5630 Fishers Lane, rm. 1061,
Rockville, MD 20852.
Petition Requesting Exemption from Preemption for State Requirement
The undersigned submits this petition under section 403A(b)of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to request that the Food and Drug
Administration exempt a State requirement from preemption.
The undersigned has authority to act for, or on behalf of, the
(identify State or political subdivision of the State) because (document
petitioner's authority to submit petition on behalf of the State).
A. Action Requested
1. Identify and give the exact wording of the State requirement and
give date it was enacted or issued in final form.
2. Identify the specific standard or regulation that is believed to
preempt the State requirement and the section and paragraph of the act
* * *