[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.62 Nutrient content claims for fat, fatty acid,
and cholesterol content of foods.
(a) General requirements. A claim about the level of fat, fatty
acid, and cholesterol in a food may only be made on the label or in the
labeling of foods if:
(1) The claim uses one of the terms defined in this section in
accordance with the definition for that term;
(2) The claim is made in accordance with the general requirements
for nutrient content claims in Sec. 101.13;
(3) The food for which the claim is made is labeled in accordance
with Sec. 101.9, Sec. 101.10, or Sec. 101.36, as applicable; and
(4) For dietary supplements, claims for fat, saturated fat, and
cholesterol may not be made on products that meet the criteria in
Sec. 101.60(b)(1) or (b)(2) for ``calorie free'' or ``low calorie''
claims.
(b) Fat content claims. (1) The terms ``fat free,'' ``free of fat,''
``no fat,'' ``zero fat,'' ``without fat,'' ``negligible source of fat,''
or ``dietarily insignificant source of fat'' or, in the case of milk
products, ``skim'' may be used on the label or in labeling of foods,
provided that:
(i) The food contains less than 0.5 gram (g) of fat per reference
amount customarily consumed and per labeled serving or, in the case of a
meal product or main dish product, less than 0.5 g of fat per labeled
serving; and
(ii) The food contains no added ingredient that is a fat or is
generally understood by consumers to contain fat unless the listing of
the ingredient in the ingredient statement is followed by an asterisk
that refers to the statement below the list of ingredients, which states
``adds a trivial amount of fat,'' ``adds a negligible amount of fat,''
or ``adds a dietarily insignificant amount of fat;'' and
(iii) As required in Sec. 101.13(e)(2), if the food meets these
conditions without the benefit of special processing, alteration,
formulation, or reformulation to lower fat content, it is labeled to
disclose that fat is not usually present in the food (e.g., ``broccoli,
a fat free food'').
(2) The terms ``low fat,'' ``low in fat,'' ``contains a small amount
of fat,'' ``low source of fat,'' or ``little fat'' may be used on the
label or in labeling of foods, except meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
provided that:
(i)(A) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed greater
than 30 g or greater than 2 tablespoons and contains 3 g or less of fat
per reference amount customarily consumed; or
(B) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or
less or 2 tablespoons or less and contains 3 g or less of fat per
reference amount customarily consumed and per 50 g of food (for
dehydrated foods that must be reconstituted before typical consumption
with water or a diluent containing an insignificant amount, as defined
in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of all nutrients per reference amount customarily
consumed, the per 50-g criterion refers to the ``as prepared'' form);
and
(ii) If the food meets these conditions without the benefit of
special processing, alteration, formulation, or reformulation to lower
fat content, it is labeled to clearly refer to all foods of its type and
not merely to the particular brand to which the label attaches (e.g.,
``frozen perch, a low fat food'').
(3) The terms defined in paragraph (b)(2) of this section may be
used on the label or in labeling of meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) or main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
provided that:
(i) The product contains 3 g or less of total fat per 100 g and not
more than 30 percent of calories from fat; and
(ii) If the product meets these conditions without the benefit of
special processing, alteration, formulation, or
[[Page 134]]
reformulation to lower fat content, it is labeled to clearly refer to
all foods of its type and not merely to the particular brand to which
the label attaches.
(4) The terms ``reduced fat,'' ``reduced in fat,'' ``fat reduced,''
``less fat,'' ``lower fat,'' or ``lower in fat'' may be used on the
label or in the labeling of foods, except meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
provided that:
(i) The food contains at least 25 percent less fat per reference
amount customarily consumed than an appropriate reference food as
described in Sec. 101.13(j)(1); and
(ii) As required in Sec. 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
(A) The identity of the reference food and the percent (or fraction)
that the fat differs between the two foods and are declared in immediate
proximity to the most prominent such claim (e.g., ``reduced fat--50
percent less fat than our regular brownies''); and
(B) Quantitative information comparing the level of fat in the
product per labeled serving with that of the reference food that it
replaces (e.g., ``Fat content has been reduced from 8 g to 4 g per
serving.'') is declared adjacent to the most prominent claim or to the
nutrition label, except that if the nutrition label is on the
information panel, the quantitative information may be located elsewhere
on the information panel in accordance with Sec. 101.2.
(iii) Claims described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section may not
be made on the label or in the labeling of a food if the nutrient
content of the reference food meets the definition for ``low fat.''
(5) The terms defined in paragraph (b)(4) of this section may be
used on the label or in the labeling of meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
provided that:
(i) The food contains at least 25 percent less fat per 100 g of food
than an appropriate reference food as described in Sec. 101.13(j)(1);
and
(ii) As required in Sec. 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
(A) The identity of the reference food and the percent (or fraction)
that the fat differs between the two foods are declared in immediate
proximity to the most prominent such claim (e.g., reduced fat spinach
* * *