[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.40 Controls to prevent adulteration caused by ingredients,
containers, and closures.
(a) The only substances that may be used in an infant formula are
substances that are safe and suitable for use in infant formula under
* * *
conduct a documented review, shall determine whether a failure to meet
such a specification could result in an adulterated infant formula, and
shall make and document a material disposition decision to reject the
ingredient, container, or closure or the affected infant formula; to
reprocess or otherwise recondition the ingredient, container, or closure
or the affected infant formula; or to approve and release the
ingredient, container, or closure or the affected infant formula for
use.
(e) Ingredients, containers, and closures shall be stored in
separate areas or separated by a system of segregation, such as a
computerized inventory control, a written card system, or an automated
system of segregation, clearly designated for materials pending release
for use; materials released for use; or materials rejected for use in
infant formula production.
(1) Any lot of an ingredient, a container, or a closure that does
not meet the manufacturer's specifications shall be quarantined under a
system designed to prevent its use in the manufacture of infant formula
until an individual qualified by education, training, or experience has
conducted a documented review, has determined whether such failure could
result in an adulterated infant formula, and has made and documented a
material disposition decision to reject the ingredient, container,
closure, or the affected infant formula; to reprocess or otherwise
recondition the ingredient, container, closure, or the affected infant
formula; or to approve and release the ingredient, container, closure,
or the affected infant formula for use.
(2) Any ingredient, container, or closure that has been reprocessed
or otherwise reconditioned shall be the subject of a documented review
and material disposition decision by an individual qualified by
education, training, or experience to determine whether it may be
released for use.
(3) A manufacturer shall not reprocess or otherwise recondition an
ingredient, container, or closure rejected because it is contaminated
with microorganisms of public health significance or other contaminants,
such as heavy metals.
(f) If an ingredient, container, or closure that complies with a
manufacturer's specifications, or that has been released for use
following a material review and disposition decision, is subsequently
exposed to air, heat, or other conditions that may adversely affect it,
or if a manufacturer reasonably believes that an ingredient, container,
or closure that complies with a manufacturer's specifications, or that
has been released for use following a material review and disposition
decision, has been exposed to air, heat, or other conditions that may
adversely affect it, the ingredient, container, or closure shall be
quarantined under a system designed to prevent its use in the
manufacture of infant formula until an individual qualified by
education, training, or experience has conducted a documented review and
has made and documented a material disposition decision to reject the
ingredient, container, or closure; to reprocess or otherwise recondition
the ingredient, container, or closure; or to approve and release the
ingredient, container, or closure for use.
(1) Any ingredient, container, or closure that is reprocessed or
otherwise reconditioned shall be retested or reexamined and be the
subject of a documented review and material disposition decision by an
individual qualified by education, training, or experience to determine
whether the ingredient, container, or closure should be rejected,
further reprocessed or otherwise further reconditioned, or approved and
released for use.
(2) Any rejected ingredient, container, or closure shall be clearly
identified as having been rejected for use in infant formula
manufacturing or processing operations and shall be controlled under a
quarantine system designed to prevent its use in infant formula
manufacturing or processing operations.
(3) Any ingredient, container, or closure that has not been
manufactured, packaged, labeled, or held under conditions to prevent
adulteration under section 402(a)(1) through (a)(4) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 342(a)(1) through (a)(4)) shall not be
approved and released for use.
[[Page 220]]
(g) A manufacturer shall make and retain records, in accordance with
Sec. 106.100(f)(6), on the ingredients, containers, and closures used in
the manufacture of infant formula.