[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.4 Food; designation of ingredients.
(a)(1) Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling
of a food, including foods that comply with standards of identity,
except those ingredients exempted by Sec. 101.100, shall be listed by
* * *
prescribed by paragraph (b) of this section.
(g) When present, the ingredient list on dietary supplement products
shall be located immediately below the nutrition label, or, if there is
insufficient space below the nutrition label, immediately contiguous and
to the right of the nutrition label and shall be preceded by the word
``Ingredients,'' unless some ingredients (i.e., sources) are identified
within the nutrition label in accordance with Sec. 101.36(d), in which
case the ingredients listed outside the nutrition label shall be in a
list preceded by the words ``Other ingredients.'' Ingredients in dietary
supplements that are not dietary ingredients or that do not contain
dietary ingredients, such as excipients, fillers, artificial colors,
artificial sweeteners, flavors, or binders, shall be included in the
ingredient list.
(h) The common or usual name of ingredients of dietary supplements
that are botanicals (including fungi and algae) shall be consistent with
the names standardized in Herbs of Commerce, 1992 edition, which is
incorporated by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR
part 51. Copies may be obtained from the American Herbal Products
Association, 8484 Georgia Ave., suite 370, Silver Spring, MD 20910, 301-
588-1171, FAX 301-588-1174, e-mail: [email protected], or may be examined at
the Food and Drug Administration's Main Library, 10903 New Hampshire
Ave., Bldg. 2, Third Floor, Silver Spring, MD 20993, 301-796-2039, or at
the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information
on the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go
to: http://www.archives.gov/ federal_register/
code_of_federal_regulations/ibr_locations.html. The listing of these
names on the label shall be followed by statements of:
(1) The part of the plant (e.g., root, leaves) from which the
dietary ingredient is derived (e.g., ``Garlic bulb'' or ``Garlic
(bulb)''), except that this designation is not required for algae. The
[[Page 19]]
name of the part of the plant shall be expressed in English (e.g.,
``flower'' rather than ``flos'');
(2) The Latin binomial name of the plant, in parentheses, except
that this name is not required when it is available in the reference
entitled: Herbs of Commerce for the common or usual name listed on the
label, and, when required, the Latin binomial name may be listed before
the part of the plant. Any name in Latin form shall be in accordance
with internationally accepted rules on nomenclature, such as those found
in the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature and shall include
the designation of the author or authors who published the Latin name,
when a positive identification cannot be made in its absence. The
International Code of Botanical Nomenclature (Tokyo Code), 1994 edition,
a publication of the International Association for Plant Taxonomy, is
incorporated by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR
part 51. Copies of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature may
be obtained from Koeltz Scientific Books, D-61453 Konigstein, Germany,
and University Bookstore, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL
62901-4422, 618-536-3321, FAX 618-453-5207, or may be examined at the
Food and Drug Administration's Main Library, 10903 New Hampshire Ave.,
Bldg. 2, Third Floor, Silver Spring, MD 20993, 301-796-2039, or at the
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on
the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to:
http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html.
(3) On labels of single-ingredient dietary supplements that do not
include an ingredient list, the identification of the Latin binomial
name, when needed, and the part of the plant may be prominently placed
on the principal display panel or information panel, or included in the
nutrition label.
[42 FR 14308, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 43 FR 12858, Mar. 28, 1978;
43 FR 24519, June 6, 1978; 48 FR 8054, Feb. 25, 1983; 55 FR 17433, Apr.
25, 1990; 58 FR 2875, Jan. 6, 1993; 62 FR 49847, Sept. 23, 1997; 62 FR
64634, Dec. 8, 1997; 64 FR 50448, Sept. 17, 1999; 66 FR 17358, Mar. 30,
2001; 66 FR 66742, Dec. 27, 2001; 68 FR 15355, Mar. 31, 2003; 81 FR
5590, Feb. 3, 2016]