[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.11 Nutrition labeling of standard menu items in covered
establishments.
(a) Definitions. The definitions of terms in section 201 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in
* * *
term ``name'' refers to the name of the establishment presented to the
public under paragraph (i) of this definition, the term ``same''
includes names that are slight variations of each other, for example,
due to the region, location, or size (e.g., ``New York Ave. Burgers''
and ``Pennsylvania Ave. Burgers'' or ``ABC'' and ``ABC Express'').
Food on display means restaurant-type food that is visible to the
customer before the customer makes a selection, so long as there is not
an ordinary expectation of further preparation by the consumer before
consumption.
Food that is part of a customary market test means food that appears
on a menu or menu board for less than 90 consecutive days in order to
test consumer acceptance of the product.
Location means a fixed position or site.
Menu or menu board means the primary writing of the covered
establishment from which a customer makes an order selection, including,
but not limited to, breakfast, lunch, and dinner menus; dessert menus;
beverage menus; children's menus; other specialty menus; electronic
menus; and menus on the Internet. Determining whether a writing is or is
part of the primary writing of the covered establishment from which a
customer makes an order selection depends on a number of factors,
including whether the writing lists the name of a standard menu item (or
an image depicting the standard menu item) and the price of the standard
menu item, and whether the writing can be used by a customer to make an
order selection at the time the customer is viewing the writing. The
menus may be in different forms, e.g., booklets, pamphlets, or single
sheets of paper. Menu boards include those inside a covered
establishment as well as drive-through menu boards at covered
Offering for sale substantially the same menu items means offering
for sale a significant proportion of menu items that use the same
general recipe and are prepared in substantially the same way with
substantially the same food components, even if the name of the
[[Page 64]]
menu item varies, (e.g., ``Bay View Crab Cake'' and ``Ocean View Crab
Cake''). ``Menu items'' in this definition refers to food items that are
listed on a menu or menu board or that are offered as self-service food
or food on display. Restaurants and similar retail food establishments
that are part of a chain can still be offering for sale substantially
the same menu items if the availability of some menu items varies within
the chain. Having the same name may indicate, but does not necessarily
guarantee, that menu items are substantially the same.
Restaurant or similar retail food establishment means a retail
establishment that offers for sale restaurant-type food, except if it is
a school as defined by 7 CFR 210.2 or 220.2.
Restaurant-type food means food that is:
(i) Usually eaten on the premises, while walking away, or soon after
arriving at another location; and
* * *
children ages 4 to 8 years and 1,400 to 2,000 calories a day for
children ages 9 to 13 years, but calorie needs vary.''
(1) This statement must be posted prominently and in a clear and
conspicuous manner in a type size no smaller than the smallest type size
of any calorie declaration appearing on the same menu or menu board and
in the same color or in a color at least as conspicuous as that used for
the calorie declarations and with the same contrasting background or a
background at least as contrasting as that used for the calorie
declarations.
(2) For menus, this statement must appear on the bottom of each page
of the menu. On menu pages that also bear the statement required by
paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section, this statement must appear
immediately above, below, or beside the statement required by paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(C) of this section.
(3) For menu boards, this statement must appear on the bottom of the
menu board, immediately above, below, or beside the statement required
by paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section.
(C) The following statement regarding the availability of the
additional written nutrition information required in paragraph
(b)(2)(ii) of this section must be on all forms of the menu or menu
board: ``Additional nutrition information available upon request.''
(1) This statement must be posted prominently and in a clear and
conspicuous manner in a type size no smaller than the smallest type size
of any calorie declaration appearing on the same menu or menu board and
in the same color or in a color at least as conspicuous as that used for
the caloric declarations, and with the same contrasting background or a
background at least as contrasting as that used for the caloric
declarations.
(2) For menus, the statement must appear on the bottom of the first
page with menu items immediately above, below, or beside the succinct
statement required by paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B) of this section.
(3) For menu boards, the statement must appear on the bottom of the
menu board immediately above, below, or beside the succinct statement
required by paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B) of this section.
(ii) The following nutrition information for a standard menu item
must be available in written form on the premises of the covered
establishment and provided to the customer upon request. This nutrition
information must be presented in the order listed and using the
measurements listed, except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(B) of
this section. Rounding of these nutrients must be in compliance with
Sec. 101.9(c). The information must be presented in a clear and
conspicuous manner, including using a color, type size, and contrasting
background that render the
[[Page 68]]
information likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual
under customary conditions of purchase and use. Covered establishments
may use the abbreviations allowed for Nutrition Facts for certain
* * *