[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.121 Quality factor assurances for infant formulas.
To provide assurance that an infant formula meets the requirements
for quality factors set forth in Sec. 106.96, the manufacturer shall
submit the following data and information:
(a) Unless the manufacturer of a new infant formula can claim an
exemption under Sec. 106.96(c)(1) or (c)(2), the following assurances
shall be provided to ensure that the requirements of Sec. 106.96(a) and
(b) have been met:
(1) An explanation, in narrative form, setting forth how
requirements for quality factors in Sec. 106.96(b) have been met;
(2) Records that contain the information required by Sec. 106.96(b)
to be collected during the study for each infant enrolled in the study.
The records shall be identified by subject number, age, feeding group,
gender, and study day of collection.
(3) Data, which shall include:
(i) Statistical evaluation for all measurements, including group
means, group standard deviations, and measures of statistical
significance for all measurements for each feeding group at the
beginning of the study and at every point where measurements were made
throughout the study, and
(ii) Calculations of the statistical power of the study before study
initiation and at study completion.
(4) A report on attrition and on all occurrences of adverse events
during the study, which shall include:
(i) Identification of the infant by subject number and feeding group
and a complete description of the adverse event, including comparisons
of the frequency and nature of occurrence in each feeding group and
information on the health of the infant during the course of the study,
including the occurrence and duration of any illness;
(ii) A clinical assessment by a health care provider of the infant's
health during each suspected adverse event; and
(iii) A list of all subjects who did not complete the study,
including the subject number and the reason that each subject did not
complete the study.
(b) If the manufacturer is requesting an exemption from the growth
monitoring study requirements under Sec. 106.96(c)(1), the manufacturer
shall include a detailed description of the change made by the
manufacturer to an existing infant formula and an explanation of why the
change made by the manufacturer to an existing infant formula satisfies
the criteria of Sec. 106.96(c)(1).
(c) If the manufacturer is requesting an exemption under
Sec. 106.96(c)(2)(i), the manufacturer shall include a detailed
description of the alternative method or alternative study design, an
explanation of why the method or study design is based on sound
scientific principles, and data that demonstrate that the formula
supports normal physical growth in infants when the formula is fed as
the sole source of nutrition.
(d) If the manufacturer is requesting an exemption under
Sec. 106.96(c)(2)(ii), the manufacturer shall include a detailed
description of the change and an explanation of why the change made by
the manufacturer to an existing infant formula does not the affect the
ability of the formula to support normal physical growth.
(e) If the manufacturer is requesting an exemption under
Sec. 106.96(c)(2)(iii), the manufacturer shall include a detailed
description of the two formulations and an explanation of why the
[[Page 235]]
quality factor requirement of normal physical growth is met by the form
of the formula that is processed using the method that has the greatest
potential for adversely affecting nutrient content and bioavailability.
(f) Unless the manufacturer of a new infant formula is requesting an
exemption under Sec. 106.96(g), the results of the Protein Efficiency
Ratio bioassay shall be provided in accordance with Sec. 106.96(f).
(g) If the manufacturer is requesting an exemption under
Sec. 106.96(g)(1), the manufacturer shall include a detailed description
of the change made by the manufacturer to an existing infant formula and
an explanation of why the change made by the manufacturer to an existing
infant formula satisfies the criteria listed in Sec. 106.96(g)(1).
(h) If the manufacturer is requesting an exemption under
Sec. 106.96(g)(2), the manufacturer shall include a detailed description
of the change and an explanation of why the change made by the
manufacturer to an existing infant formula does not affect the
bioavailability of the protein.
(i) If the manufacturer is requesting an exemption under
Sec. 106.96(g)(3), the manufacturer shall include a detailed explanation
of the alternative method, an explanation of why the method is based on
sound scientific principles, and the data that demonstrate that the
quality factor for the biological quality of the protein has been met.
(j) A statement certifying that the manufacturer has collected and
considered all information and data concerning the ability of the infant
formula to meet the requirements for quality factors and that the
manufacturer is not aware of any information or data that would show
that the formula does not meet the requirements for quality factors.
[79 FR 8059, Feb. 10, 2014, as amended at 79 FR 33072, June 10, 2014]