[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.67 Use of nutrient content claims for butter.
(a) Claims may be made to characterize the level of nutrients,
including fat, in butter if:
(1) The claim complies with the requirements of Sec. 101.13 and with
the requirements of the regulations in this
[[Page 145]]
subpart that define the particular nutrient content claim that is used
and how it is to be presented. In determining whether a claim is
appropriate, the calculation of the percent fat reduction in milkfat
shall be based on the 80 percent milkfat requirement provided by the
statutory standard for butter (21 U.S.C. 321a);
(2) The product contains cream or milk, including milk constituents
(including, but not limited to, whey, casein, modified whey, and salts
of casein), or both, with or without added salt, with or without safe
and suitable colorings, with or without nutrients added to comply with
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, and with or without safe and suitable
bacterial cultures. The product may contain safe and suitable
ingredients to improve texture, prevent syneresis, add flavor, extend
shelf life, improve appearance, and add sweetness. The product may
contain water to replace milkfat although the amount of water in the
product shall be less than the amount of cream, milk, or milk
constituents;
(3) The product is not nutritionally inferior, as defined in
Sec. 101.3(e)(4), to butter as produced under 21 U.S.C. 321a; and
(4) If the product would violate 21 U.S.C. 321a but for the nutrient
content claim that characterizes the level of nutrients, that claim
shall be an explicit claim that is included as part of the common or
usual name of the product.
(b) Deviations from the ingredient provisions of 21 U.S.C. 321a must
be the minimum necessary to achieve similar performance characteristics
as butter as produced under 21 U.S.C. 321a, or the food will be deemed
to be adulterated under section 402(b) of the act. The performance
characteristics (e.g., physical properties, organoleptic
characteristics, functional properties, shelf life) of the product shall
be similar to butter as produced under 21 U.S.C. 321a. If there is a
significant difference in performance characteristics (that materially
limits the uses of the product compared to butter,) the label shall
include a statement informing the consumer of such difference (e.g., if
appropriate, ``not recommended for baking purposes''). Such statement
shall comply with the requirements of Sec. 101.13(d). The modified
product shall perform at least one of the principal functions of butter
substantially as well as butter as produced under 21 U.S.C. 321a.
(c)(1) Each of the ingredients used in the food shall be declared on
the label as required by the applicable sections of this part.
(2) Safe and suitable ingredients added to improve texture, prevent
syneresis, add flavor, extend shelf life, improve appearance, or add
sweetness and water added to replace milkfat shall be identified with an
asterisk in the ingredient statement. The statement ``*Ingredients not
in regular butter'' shall immediately follow the ingredient statement in
the same type size.
[58 FR 2455, Jan. 6, 1993]