[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.81 Health claims: Soluble fiber from certain foods and risk
of coronary heart disease (CHD).
(a) Relationship between diets that are low in saturated fat and
cholesterol and that include soluble fiber from certain foods and the
* * *
Sec. 101.62(b)(2) for a ``low fat'' food, unless the food exceeds this
requirement due to fat content derived from whole oat sources listed in
paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A) of this section.
(d) Optional information. (1) The claim may state that the
development of heart disease depends on many factors and may identify
one or more of the following risk factors for heart disease about which
there is general scientific agreement: A family history of CHD; elevated
blood total and LDL-cholesterol; excess body weight; high blood
pressure; cigarette smoking; diabetes; and physical inactivity. The
claim may also provide additional information about the benefits of
exercise and management of body weight to help lower the risk of heart
disease;
(2) The claim may state that the relationship between intake of
diets that are low in saturated fat and cholesterol and that include
soluble fiber from the eligible food sources from paragraph (c)(2)(ii)
of this section and reduced risk of heart disease is through the
intermediate link of ``blood cholesterol'' or ``blood total- and LDL-
cholesterol;''
(3) The claim may include information from paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section, which summarize the relationship between diets that are
low in saturated fat and cholesterol and that include soluble fiber from
certain foods and coronary heart disease and the significance of the
relationship;
(4) The claim may specify the name of the eligible soluble fiber;
(5) The claim may state that a diet low in saturated fat and
cholesterol that includes soluble fiber from whole oats or barley is
consistent with ``Nutrition and Your Health: Dietary Guidelines for
Americans,'' U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) and Department of
Health and Human Services (DHHS), Government Printing Office (GPO);
[[Page 174]]
(6) The claim may state that individuals with elevated blood total-
and LDL-cholesterol should consult their physicians for medical advice
and treatment. If the claim defines high or normal blood total- and LDL-
cholesterol levels, then the claim shall state that individuals with
high blood cholesterol should consult their physicians for medical
advice and treatment;
(7) The claim may include information on the number of people in the
United States who have heart disease. The sources of this information
shall be identified, and it shall be current information from the
National Center for Health Statistics, the National Institutes of
Health, or ``Nutrition and Your Health: Dietary Guidelines for
Americans,'' USDA and DHHS, GPO.
(e) Model health claim. The following model health claims may be
used in food labeling to describe the relationship between diets that
are low in saturated fat and cholesterol and that include soluble fiber
from certain foods and reduced risk of heart disease:
(1) Soluble fiber from foods such as [name of soluble fiber source
from paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section and, if desired, the name of
food product], as part of a diet low in saturated fat and cholesterol,
may reduce the risk of heart disease. A serving of [ name of food]
supplies ____ grams of the [grams of soluble fiber specified in
* * *