[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.54 Nutrient content claims for ``good source,'' ``high,''
``more,'' and ``high potency.''
(a) General requirements. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of
this section, a claim about the level of a nutrient in a food in
* * *
respect to the level of dietary fiber, that is, that the product is high
in fiber, a good source of fiber, or that the food contains ``more''
fiber, and the food is not ``low'' in total fat as defined in
Sec. 101.62(b)(2) or, in the case of a meal product, as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l), or main dish product, as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), is
not ``low'' in total fat as defined in Sec. 101.62(b)(3), then the label
shall disclose the level of total fat per labeled serving.
(2) The disclosure shall appear in immediate proximity to such
claim, be in a type size no less than one-half the size of the claim and
precede any disclosure statement required under Sec. 101.13(h) (e.g.,
``contains [x amount] of total fat per serving. See nutrition
information for fat content'').
(e) ``More'' claims. (1) A relative claim using the terms ``more,''
``fortified,'' ``enriched,'' ``added,'' ``extra,'' and ``plus'' may be
used on the label or in labeling of foods to describe the level of
protein, vitamins, minerals, dietary fiber, or potassium, except as
limited by Sec. 101.13(j)(1)(i) and except meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
provided that:
(i) The food contains at least 10 percent more of the RDI for
vitamins or minerals or of the DRV for protein, dietary fiber, or
potassium (expressed as a percent of the Daily Value) per reference
amount customarily consumed than an appropriate reference food; and
(ii) Where the claim is based on a nutrient that has been added to
the food, that fortification is in accordance with the policy on
fortification of foods in Sec. 104.20 of this chapter; and
(iii) As required in Sec. 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
(A) The identity of the reference food and the percentage (or
fraction) that the nutrient is greater relative to the RDI or DRV are
declared in immediate proximity to the most prominent such claim (e.g.,
``contains 10 percent more of the Daily Value for fiber than white
bread''); and
(B) Quantitative information comparing the level of the nutrient in
the product per labeled serving with that of the reference food that it
replaces (e.g., ``Fiber content of white bread is 1 gram (g) per
serving; (this product) 3.5 g per serving'') is declared adjacent to the
most prominent claim or to the nutrition label, except that if the
nutrition label is on the information panel, the quantitative
information may be located elsewhere on the information panel in
accordance with Sec. 101.2.
(2) A relative claim using the terms ``more,'' ``fortified,''
``enriched,'' ``added,'' ``extra,'' and ``plus'' may be used on the
label or in labeling to describe the level of protein, vitamins,
minerals, dietary fiber or potassium, except as limited in
Sec. 101.13(j)(1)(i), in meal products as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) or
main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), provided that:
* * *