[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.36 Nutrition labeling of dietary supplements.
(a) The label of a dietary supplement that is offered for sale shall
bear nutrition labeling in accordance with this regulation unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (h) of this section.
(b) The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in
labeling shall contain the following information, using the subheadings
and the format specified in paragraph (e) of this section.
(1) Serving size. (i) The subheading ``Serving Size'' shall be
placed under the heading ``Supplement Facts'' and aligned on the left
side of the nutrition label. The serving size shall be determined in
accordance with Secs. 101.9(b) and 101.12(b), Table 2. Serving size for
dietary supplements shall be expressed using a term that is appropriate
for the form of the supplement, such as ``tablets,'' ``capsules,''
``packets,'' or ``teaspoonfuls.''
(ii) The subheading ``Servings Per Container'' shall be placed under
the subheading ``Serving Size'' and aligned on the left side of the
nutrition label, except that this information need not be provided when
it is stated in the net quantity of contents declaration.
(2) Information on dietary ingredients that have a Reference Daily
Intake (RDI) or a Daily Reference Value (DRV) as established in
Sec. 101.9(c) and their subcomponents (hereinafter referred to as
``(b)(2)-dietary ingredients''). (i) The (b)(2)-dietary ingredients to
be declared, that is, total calories, total fat, saturated fat, trans
fat, cholesterol, sodium, total carbohydrate, dietary fiber, total
sugars, added sugars, protein, vitamin D, calcium, iron, and potassium,
shall be declared when they are present in a dietary supplement in
quantitative amounts by weight that exceed the amount that can be
declared as zero in nutrition labeling of foods in accordance with
Sec. 101.9(c). Calories from saturated fat, polyunsaturated fat,
monounsaturated fat, soluble fiber, insoluble fiber, and sugar alcohol
may be declared, but they shall be declared when a claim is made about
them. Any (b)(2)-dietary ingredients that are not present, or that are
present in amounts that can be declared as zero in Sec. 101.9(c), shall
not be declared (e.g., amounts corresponding to less than 2 percent of
the RDI for vitamins and minerals). Protein shall not be declared on
labels of products that, other than ingredients added solely for
technological reasons, contain only individual amino acids.
(A) The names and the quantitative amounts by weight of each (b)(2)-
dietary ingredient shall be presented under the heading ``Amount Per
Serving.'' When the quantitative amounts by weight are presented in a
separate column, the heading may be centered over a column of
quantitative amounts, described by paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section,
if space permits. A heading consistent with the declaration of the
serving size, such as ``Each Tablet Contains,'' or ``Amount Per 2
Tablets'' may be used in place of the heading ``Amount Per Serving.''
Other appropriate terms, such as capsule, packet, or teaspoonful, also
* * *
(b)(3)(iv) of this section, the footnote shall explain the acronym (e.g.
``Daily Value (DV) not established'').
(B) The percent of Daily Value shall be calculated by dividing the
quantitative amount by weight of each (b)(2)-dietary ingredient by the
RDI as established in Sec. 101.9(c)(8)(iv) or the
[[Page 111]]
DRV as established in Sec. 101.9(c)(9) for the specified dietary
ingredient and multiplying by 100, except that the percent of Daily
Value for protein, when present, shall be calculated as specified in
Sec. 101.9(c)(7)(ii). The quantitative amount by weight of each dietary
ingredient in this calculation shall be the unrounded amount, except
that for total fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, sodium, potassium, total
carbohydrate, and dietary fiber, the quantitative amount by weight
declared on the label (i.e, rounded amount) may be used. The numerical
value shall be followed by the symbol for percent (i.e., %).
(C) The percentages based on RDI's and on DRV's shall be expressed
to the nearest whole percent, except that for dietary ingredients for
which DRV's have been established, ``Less than 1%'' or ``<1%'' shall be
used to declare the ``% Daily Value'' when the quantitative amount of
the dietary ingredient by weight is great enough to require that the
dietary ingredient be listed, but the amount is so small that the ``%
Daily Value'' when rounded to the nearest percent is zero (e.g., a
product that contains 1 gram of total carbohydrate would list the
percent Daily Value as ``Less than 1%'' or ``<1%'').
(D) If the percent of Daily Value is declared for total fat,
saturated fat, total carbohydrate, dietary fiber, or protein, or added
sugars, a symbol shall follow the value listed for those nutrients that
refers to the same symbol that is placed at the bottom of the nutrition
label, below the bar required under paragraph (e)(6) of this section and
inside the box, that is followed by the statement ``Percent Daily Values
are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.'' If the product is represented or
purported to be for use by children 1 through 3 years of age, and if the
percent of Daily Value is declared for total fat, total carbohydrate,
dietary fiber, or protein, or added sugars, a symbol shall follow the
value listed for those nutrients that refers to the same symbol that is
placed at the bottom of the nutrition label, below the bar required
under paragraph (e)(6) of this section and inside the box, that is
followed by the statement ``Percent Daily Values are based on a 1,000
calorie diet.''
(E) The percent of Daily Value shall be based on RDI or DRV values
for adults and children 4 or more years of age, unless the product is
represented or purported to be specifically for infants through 12
months of age, children 1 through 3 years of age, pregnant women, or
lactating women, in which case the column heading shall clearly state
* * *