[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.93 Certain types of statements for dietary supplements.
(a)(1) No later than 30 days after the first marketing of a dietary
supplement that bears one of the statements listed in section 403(r)(6)
* * *
ability of a product to maintain healthy structure or function, unless
the statement implies disease prevention or treatment. In determining
whether a statement is a disease claim under these criteria, FDA will
consider the context in which the claim is presented. A statement claims
to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent disease if it claims,
explicitly or implicitly, that the product:
(i) Has an effect on a specific disease or class of diseases;
(ii) Has an effect on the characteristic signs or symptoms of a
specific disease or class of diseases, using scientific or lay
terminology;
(iii) Has an effect on an abnormal condition associated with a
natural state or process, if the abnormal condition is uncommon or can
cause significant or permanent harm;
[[Page 182]]
(iv) Has an effect on a disease or diseases through one or more of
the following factors:
(A) The name of the product;
(B) A statement about the formulation of the product, including a
claim that the product contains an ingredient (other than an ingredient
that is an article included in the definition of ``dietary supplement''
under 21 U.S.C. 321(ff)(3)) that has been regulated by FDA as a drug and
is well known to consumers for its use or claimed use in preventing or
treating a disease;
(C) Citation of a publication or reference, if the citation refers
to a disease use, and if, in the context of the labeling as a whole, the
citation implies treatment or prevention of a disease, e.g., through
placement on the immediate product label or packaging, inappropriate
prominence, or lack of relationship to the product's express claims;
(D) Use of the term ``disease'' or ``diseased,'' except in general
statements about disease prevention that do not refer explicitly or
implicitly to a specific disease or class of diseases or to a specific
product or ingredient; or
(E) Use of pictures, vignettes, symbols, or other means;
(v) Belongs to a class of products that is intended to diagnose,
mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent a disease;
(vi) Is a substitute for a product that is a therapy for a disease;
(vii) Augments a particular therapy or drug action that is intended
to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent a disease or class of
diseases;
(viii) Has a role in the body's response to a disease or to a vector
of disease;
(ix) Treats, prevents, or mitigates adverse events associated with a
therapy for a disease, if the adverse events constitute diseases; or
(x) Otherwise suggests an effect on a disease or diseases.
[62 FR 49886, Sept. 23, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 49867, Sept. 23, 1997;
65 FR 1050, Jan. 6, 2000; 66 FR 17358, Mar. 30, 2001; 66 FR 56035, Nov.
6, 2001]
Sec. 101.95 ``Fresh,'' ``freshly frozen,'' ``fresh frozen,''
``frozen fresh.''
The terms defined in this section may be used on the label or in
labeling of a food in conformity with the provisions of this section.
The requirements of the section pertain to any use of the subject terms
as described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section that expressly or
implicitly refers to the food on labels or labeling, including use in a
brand name and use as a sensory modifier. However, the use of the term
``fresh'' on labels or labeling is not subject to the requirements of
paragraph (a) of this section if the term does not suggest or imply that
a food is unprocessed or unpreserved. For example, the term ``fresh''
* * *