[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.11 Nutrition labeling of standard menu items in covered
establishments.
(a) Definitions. The definitions of terms in section 201 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in
* * *
ordinarily dispenses and offers for sale a standard beverage fill or
dispenses a standard ice fill, the covered establishment must declare
calories based on such standard beverage fill or standard ice fill.
(B) The following statement designed to enable consumers to
understand, in the context of a total daily diet, the significance of
the calorie information provided on menus and menu boards: ``2,000
calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, but calorie needs
vary.'' For menus and menu boards targeted to children, the following
options may be used as a substitute for or in addition to the succinct
statement: ``1,200 to 1,400 calories a day is used for general nutrition
advice for children ages 4 to 8 years, but calorie needs vary.'' or
``1,200 to 1,400 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice for
children ages 4 to 8 years and 1,400 to 2,000 calories a day for
children ages 9 to 13 years, but calorie needs vary.''
(1) This statement must be posted prominently and in a clear and
conspicuous manner in a type size no smaller than the smallest type size
of any calorie declaration appearing on the same menu or menu board and
in the same color or in a color at least as conspicuous as that used for
the calorie declarations and with the same contrasting background or a
background at least as contrasting as that used for the calorie
declarations.
(2) For menus, this statement must appear on the bottom of each page
of the menu. On menu pages that also bear the statement required by
paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section, this statement must appear
immediately above, below, or beside the statement required by paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(C) of this section.
(3) For menu boards, this statement must appear on the bottom of the
menu board, immediately above, below, or beside the statement required
by paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section.
(C) The following statement regarding the availability of the
additional written nutrition information required in paragraph
(b)(2)(ii) of this section must be on all forms of the menu or menu
* * *
item.
(3) If the calories and other nutrients are the same for different
flavors, varieties, and variable components of the combination meal,
each variety, flavor, and variable component of the combination meal is
not required to be listed separately. All items that have the same
nutrient values could be listed together with the nutrient values listed
only once.
(D) The written nutrition information required in paragraph
(b)(2)(ii)(A) of this section may be provided on a counter card, sign,
poster, handout, booklet, loose leaf binder, or electronic device such
as a computer, or in a menu, or in any other form that similarly permits
the written declaration of the required nutrient content information for
all standard menu items. If the written nutrition information is not in
a form that can be given to the customer upon request, it must be
readily available in a manner and location on the premises that allows
the customer/consumer to review the written nutrition information upon
request.
[[Page 69]]
(iii) The following must be provided for a standard menu item that
is self-service or on display.
(A) Calories per displayed food item (e.g., a bagel, a slice of
pizza, or a muffin), or if the food is not offered for sale in a
discrete unit, calories per serving (e.g., scoop, cup), and the serving
or discrete unit used to determine the calorie content (e.g., ``per
scoop'' or ``per muffin'') on either: A sign adjacent to and clearly
associated with the corresponding food; (e.g., ``150 calories per
scoop); a sign attached to a sneeze guard with the calorie declaration
and the serving or unit used to determine the calorie content above each
specific food so that the consumer can clearly associate the calorie
declaration with the food, except that if it is not clear to which food
the calorie declaration and serving or unit refers, then the sign must
* * *