[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.30 Controls to prevent adulteration caused by equipment
or utensils.
(a) A manufacturer shall ensure that equipment and utensils used in
the manufacture, processing, packing, or
* * *
of 40 F (4.4 C) or below.
(ii) A manufacturer may maintain a cold storage area for an in-
process infant formula or for a final infant formula at a temperature
not to exceed 45 F (7.2 C) for a defined period of time provided that
the manufacturer has scientific data and other information to
demonstrate that the time and temperature conditions of such storage are
sufficient to ensure that there is no significant growth of
microorganisms of public health significance during the period of
storage of the in-process or final infant formula product.
(3)(i) Cold storage compartments and thermal processing equipment
shall be equipped with easily readable, accurate temperature-indicating
devices.
[[Page 217]]
(ii) A manufacturer shall ensure that the temperature of each cold
storage compartment is maintained by:
(A) Monitoring the temperature of the cold storage compartment on a
temperature-indicating device and recording this temperature in a record
with such frequency as is necessary to ensure that temperature control
is maintained;
(B) Equipping the cold storage compartment with one or more
temperature-recording devices that will reflect, on a continuing basis,
the true temperature, within the compartment;
(C) Equipping the cold storage compartment with a high temperature
alarm that has been validated to function properly and recording the
temperature in a record with such frequency as is necessary to ensure
that temperature control is maintained; or
(D) Equipping the cold storage compartment with a maximum-indicating
thermometer that has been validated to function properly and recording
this temperature in a record with such frequency as is necessary to
ensure that temperature control is maintained.
(iii) A manufacturer shall, in accordance with Sec. 106.100(f)(3),
make and retain records of the temperatures recorded in compliance with
Sec. 106.30(e)(3)(ii).
(4) When a manufacturer uses a temperature-recording device for a
cold storage compartment, such device shall not read lower than the
reference temperature-indicating device.
(5) A manufacturer shall monitor the temperature in thermal
processing equipment at points where temperature control is necessary to
prevent adulteration. Such monitoring shall be at such frequency as is
required by regulation or is necessary to ensure that temperature
control is maintained.
(f) A manufacturer shall ensure that equipment and utensils used in
the manufacture of infant formula are cleaned, sanitized, and maintained
at regular intervals to prevent adulteration of the infant formula.
(1) An individual qualified by education, training, or experience to
conduct such a review shall review all cleaning, sanitizing, and
maintenance to ensure that it has been satisfactorily completed.
(2) A manufacturer shall make and retain records on equipment
cleaning, sanitizing, and maintenance, in accordance with
Sec. 106.100(f)(4).
(g) A manufacturer shall ensure that compressed air or other gases
that are mechanically introduced into infant formula, that are used to
clean any equipment, or that come into contact with any other surface
that contacts ingredients, in-process materials, or infant formula
product are treated in such a way that their use will not contaminate
the infant formula with unlawful or other chemical, physical, or
microbiological contaminants. When compressed gases are used at product
filling machines to replace air removed from the headspace of
containers, a manufacturer shall install, as close as practical to the
end of the gas line that feeds gas into the space, a filter capable of
retaining particles 0.5 micrometer or smaller.
[79 FR 8059, Feb. 10, 2014, as amended at 79 FR 33071, June 10, 2014]