[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.9 Nutrition labeling of food.
(a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (j) of this section.
* * *
for the combined product determined in Sec. 101.12(f).
(3) The serving size for meal products and main dish products as
defined in Sec. 101.13 (l) and (m) that comes in single-serving
containers as defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section shall be the
entire content (edible portion only) of the package. Serving size for
meal products and main dish products in multiserving containers shall be
based on the reference amount applicable to the product in
Sec. 101.12(b) if the product is listed in Sec. 101.12(b). Serving size
for meal products and main dish products in multiserving containers that
are not listed in Sec. 101.12(b) shall be based on the reference amount
according to Sec. 101.12(f).
(4) A variety pack, such as a package containing several varieties
of single-serving units as defined in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this
section, and a product having two or more compartments with each
compartment containing a different food, shall provide nutrition
information for each variety or food per serving size that is derived
from the reference amount in Sec. 101.12(b) applicable for each variety
or food and the procedures to convert the reference amount to serving
size in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(5) For labeling purposes, the term common household measure or
common household unit means cup, tablespoon, teaspoon, piece, slice,
fraction (e.g., \1/4\ pizza), ounce (oz), fluid ounce (fl oz), or other
common household equipment used to package food products (e.g., jar,
tray). In expressing serving size in household measures, except as
specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(iv), (b)(5)(v), (b)(5)(vi), and
(b)(5)(vii) of this section, the following rules shall be used:
[[Page 29]]
(i) Cups, tablespoons, or teaspoons shall be used wherever possible
and appropriate except for beverages. For beverages, a manufacturer may
use fluid ounces. Cups shall be expressed in 1/4- or 1/3-cup increments.
Tablespoons shall be expressed as 1, 1 1/3, 1 1/2, 1 2/3, 2, or 3
tablespoons. Teaspoons shall be expressed as 1/8, 1/4, 1/2, 3/4, 1, or 2
teaspoons.
(ii) If cups, tablespoons or teaspoons are not applicable, units
such as piece, slice, tray, jar, and fraction shall be used.
(iii) If paragraphs (b)(5)(i) and (b)(5)(ii) of this section are not
applicable, ounces may be used with an appropriate visual unit of
measure such as a dimension of a piece, e.g., 1 oz (28 g/about \1/2\
pickle). Ounce measurements shall be expressed in 0.5 oz increments most
closely approximating the reference amount.
(iv) A description of the individual container or package shall be
used for single serving containers and for individually packaged
products within multiserving containers (e.g., can, box, package). A
description of the individual unit shall be used for other products in
discrete units (e.g., piece, slice, cracker, bar).
(v) For unprepared products where the entire contents of the package
* * *
(b)(2)(i)(D) or (b)(12)(i) of this section, the claim must be followed
by a statement that sets forth the basis on which the claim is made,
except that the statement is not required for products when the nutrient
that is the subject of the claim meets the criteria for the claim based
on the reference amount for the product and the entire container or the
unit amount. When a nutrient content
[[Page 32]]
claim is made, the statement must express that the claim refers to the
amount of the nutrient per serving (e.g., ``good source of calcium per
serving'' or ``per X [insert unit]_serving'') or per reference amount
(e.g., ``good source of calcium per [insert reference amount (e.g., per
8 ounces)]), as required based on Sec. 101.12(g). When a health claim is
made, the statement shall be ``A serving of _ounces of this product
conforms to such a diet.''
(c) The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in
labeling of a food shall contain information about the level of the
following nutrients, except for those nutrients whose inclusion, and the
declaration of amounts, is voluntary as set forth in this paragraph. No
nutrients or food components other than those listed in this paragraph
as either mandatory or voluntary may be included within the nutrition
label. Except as provided for in paragraphs (f) or (j) of this section,
nutrient information shall be presented using the nutrient names
specified and in the following order in the formats specified in
paragraphs (d) or (e) of this section.
(1) ``Calories, total,'' ``Total calories,'' or ``Calories'': A
statement of the caloric content per serving, expressed to the nearest
5-calorie increment up to and including 50 calories, and 10-calorie
increment above 50 calories, except that amounts less than 5 calories
may be expressed as zero. Energy content per serving may also be
expressed in kilojoule units, added in parentheses immediately following
the statement of the caloric content.
(i) Caloric content may be calculated by the following methods.
Where either specific or general food factors are used, the factors
shall be applied to the actual amount (i.e., before rounding) of food
components (e.g., fat, carbohydrate, protein, or ingredients with
specific food factors) present per serving.
(A) Using specific Atwater factors (i.e., the Atwater method) given
in table 13, USDA Handbook No. 74 (slightly revised, 1973),
(B) Using the general factors of 4, 4, and 9 calories per gram for
protein, total carbohydrate, and total fat, respectively, as described
in USDA Handbook No. 74 (slightly revised, 1973) pp. 9-11;
(C) Using the general factors of 4, 4, and 9 calories per gram for
protein, total carbohydrate (less the amount of non-digestible
carbohydrates and sugar alcohols), and total fat, respectively, as
described in USDA Handbook No. 74 (slightly revised, 1973) pp. 9-11. A
* * *