[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.100 Records.
(a) Every manufacturer of infant formula shall maintain the records
specified in this regulation in order to permit the Food and Drug
Administration to determine whether each manufacturer is in compliance
* * *
performing and checking the cleaning, sanitizing, and maintenance shall
date and sign or initial the record indicating that the work was
performed.
(5) Records, in accordance with Sec. 106.35(c), on all mechanical
and electronic equipment used in the production or quality control of
infant formula. These records shall include:
(i) A list of all systems used with a description of the computer
files and the defined capabilities and inherent limitations of each
system;
(ii) A copy of all software used;
(iii) Records that document installation, calibration, testing or
validation, and maintenance of the systems used;
(iv) A list of all persons authorized to create or modify software;
(v) Records that document modifications to software, including the
identity of the person who modified the software;
(vi) Records that document retesting or revalidation of modified
systems; and
(vii) A backup file of data entered into a computer or related
system. The backup file shall consist of a hard copy or alternative
system, such as duplicate electronic records, tapes, or microfilm,
designed to ensure that backup data are exact and complete, and that
they are secure from alteration, inadvertent erasures, or loss.
(6) Records, in accordance with Sec. 106.40(g), on ingredients,
containers, and closures used in the manufacture of infant formula.
These records shall include:
(i) The identity and quantity of each lot of ingredients,
containers, and closures;
(ii) The name of the supplier;
(iii) The supplier's lot numbers;
(iv) The name and location of the manufacturer of the ingredient,
container, or closure, if different from the supplier;
(v) The date of receipt;
(vi) The receiving code as specified; and
[[Page 230]]
(vii) The results of any test or examination (including retesting
and reexamination) performed on the ingredients, containers, or closures
and the conclusions derived there from and the disposition of all
ingredients, containers, or closures.
(7) A full description of the methodology used to test powdered
infant formula to verify compliance with the microbiological quality
standards of Sec. 106.55(c) and the methodology used to do quality
control testing, in accordance with Sec. 106.91(a).
(g) A manufacturer shall maintain all records pertaining to
distribution of the infant formula, including records that show that
formula produced for export only is exported. Such records shall include
all information and data necessary to effect and monitor recalls of the
manufacturer's infant formula products in accordance with subpart E of
part 107 of this chapter.
(h) The manufacturer shall maintain all records pertaining to the
microbiological quality and purity of raw materials and finished
powdered infant formula.
(i) [Reserved]
(j) The manufacturer shall make and retain records pertaining to
regularly scheduled audits, including the audit plans and procedures,
* * *
written and oral complaints regarding infant formula will be handled.
The manufacturer shall follow these procedures and shall include in them
provisions for the review of any complaint involving an infant formula
and for determining the need for an investigation of the possible
existence of a hazard to health.
(1) For purposes of this section, every manufacturer shall interpret
a ``complaint'' as any communication that contains any allegation,
written or oral, expressing dissatisfaction with a product for any
reason, including concerns about the possible existence of a hazard to
health and about appearance, taste, odor, and quality. Correspondence
about prices, package size or shape, or other matters that could not
possibly reveal the existence of a hazard to health shall not, for
compliance purposes, be considered a complaint and therefore need not be
made available to a Food and Drug Administration investigator.
(2) When a complaint shows that a hazard to health possibly exists,
the manufacturer shall conduct an investigation into the validity of the
complaint. Where such an investigation is conducted, the manufacturer
shall include in its file on the complaint the determination as to
whether a hazard to health exists and the basis for that determination.
No investigation is necessary when the manufacturer determines that
there is no possibility of a hazard to health. When no investigation is
necessary, the manufacturer shall include in the record the reason that
an investigation was found to be unnecessary and the name of the
responsible person making that determination.
(3) When there is a reasonable possibility of a causal relationship
between the consumption of an infant formula and an infant's death, the
manufacturer shall, within 15 days of receiving such information,
conduct an investigation and notify the Agency as required in
Sec. 106.150.
(4) The manufacturer shall maintain in designated files all records
pertaining to the complaints it receives. The manufacturer shall
separate the files into two classes:
(i) Those complaints that allege that the infant became ill from
consuming the product or required treatment by a physician or health
care provider and
(ii) Those complaints that may involve a possible existence of a
hazard to health but do not refer to an infant becoming ill or the need
for treatment by physician or a health care provider.
(5) The manufacturer shall include in a complaint file the following
information concerning the complaint:
[[Page 231]]
(i) The name of the infant formula;
(ii) The production aggregate number;
(iii) The name of complainant;
(iv) A copy of the complaint or a memo of the telephone conversation
or meeting and all correspondence with the complainant;
(v) By reference or copy, all the associated manufacturing records
and complaint investigation records needed to evaluate the complaint.
* * *