[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.9 Nutrition labeling of food.
(a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (j) of this section.
* * *
of the reference amount, the manufacturer may declare one unit or two
units as the serving size;
(C) If a unit weighs 67 percent or more, but less than 200 percent
of the reference amount, the serving size shall be one unit;
(D) If a unit weighs at least 200 percent and up to and including
300 percent of the applicable reference amount, the serving size shall
be the amount that approximates the reference amount. In addition to
providing a column within the Nutrition Facts label that lists the
quantitative amounts and percent Daily Values per serving size, the
manufacturer shall provide a column within the Nutrition Facts label
that lists the quantitative amounts and percent Daily Values per
individual unit. The first column would be based on the serving size for
the product and the second column would be based on the individual unit.
The exemptions in paragraphs (b)(12)(i)(A), (B), and (C) of this section
apply to this provision.
(E) The serving size for maraschino cherries shall be expressed as 1
cherry with the parenthetical metric measure equal to the average weight
of a medium size cherry.
(F) The serving size for products that naturally vary in size (e.g.,
pickles, shellfish, whole fish, and fillet of fish) may be the amount in
ounces that most closely approximates the reference amount for the
product category. Manufacturers shall adhere to the requirements in
paragraph
[[Page 28]]
(b)(5)(vi) of this section for expressing the serving size in ounces.
(G) For products which consist of two or more foods packaged and
presented to be consumed together where the ingredient represented as
the main ingredient is in discrete units (e.g., pancakes and syrup), the
serving size may be the number of discrete units represented as the main
ingredient plus proportioned minor ingredients used to make the
reference amount for the combined product determined in Sec. 101.12(f).
(H) For packages containing several individual single-serving
containers, each of which is labeled with all required information
including nutrition labeling as specified in Sec. 101.9 (that is, are
labeled appropriately for individual sale as single-serving containers),
the serving size shall be 1 unit.
(ii) For products in large discrete units that are usually divided
for consumption (e.g., cake, pie, pizza, melon, cabbage), for unprepared
products where the entire contents of the package is used to prepare
large discrete units that are usually divided for consumption (e.g.,
cake mix, pizza kit), and for products which consist of two or more
foods packaged and presented to be consumed together where the
ingredient represented as the main ingredient is a large discrete unit
usually divided for consumption (e.g., prepared cake packaged with a can
of frosting), the serving size shall be the fractional slice of the
ready-to-eat product (e.g., \1/12\ cake, \1/8\ pie, \1/4\ pizza, \1/4\
* * *
label of a product that uses a dual column as required in paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(D) or (b)(12)(i) of this section, the claim must be followed
by a statement that sets forth the basis on which the claim is made,
except that the statement is not required for products when the nutrient
that is the subject of the claim meets the criteria for the claim based
on the reference amount for the product and the entire container or the
unit amount. When a nutrient content
[[Page 32]]
claim is made, the statement must express that the claim refers to the
amount of the nutrient per serving (e.g., ``good source of calcium per
serving'' or ``per X [insert unit]_serving'') or per reference amount
(e.g., ``good source of calcium per [insert reference amount (e.g., per
8 ounces)]), as required based on Sec. 101.12(g). When a health claim is
made, the statement shall be ``A serving of _ounces of this product
conforms to such a diet.''
(c) The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in
labeling of a food shall contain information about the level of the
following nutrients, except for those nutrients whose inclusion, and the
declaration of amounts, is voluntary as set forth in this paragraph. No
nutrients or food components other than those listed in this paragraph
as either mandatory or voluntary may be included within the nutrition
label. Except as provided for in paragraphs (f) or (j) of this section,
nutrient information shall be presented using the nutrient names
specified and in the following order in the formats specified in
paragraphs (d) or (e) of this section.
(1) ``Calories, total,'' ``Total calories,'' or ``Calories'': A
statement of the caloric content per serving, expressed to the nearest
5-calorie increment up to and including 50 calories, and 10-calorie
increment above 50 calories, except that amounts less than 5 calories
may be expressed as zero. Energy content per serving may also be
expressed in kilojoule units, added in parentheses immediately following
the statement of the caloric content.
(i) Caloric content may be calculated by the following methods.
Where either specific or general food factors are used, the factors
shall be applied to the actual amount (i.e., before rounding) of food
components (e.g., fat, carbohydrate, protein, or ingredients with
specific food factors) present per serving.
(A) Using specific Atwater factors (i.e., the Atwater method) given
in table 13, USDA Handbook No. 74 (slightly revised, 1973),
(B) Using the general factors of 4, 4, and 9 calories per gram for
protein, total carbohydrate, and total fat, respectively, as described
in USDA Handbook No. 74 (slightly revised, 1973) pp. 9-11;
(C) Using the general factors of 4, 4, and 9 calories per gram for
protein, total carbohydrate (less the amount of non-digestible
carbohydrates and sugar alcohols), and total fat, respectively, as
* * *