[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.8 Vending machines.
(a) Definitions. The definitions of terms in section 201 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in
this section. In addition, for the purposes of this section:
* * *
articles of food within the vending machine, and is compensated for the
control or direction of the function of the vending machine.
(b) Articles of food not covered. Articles of food sold from a
vending machine are not covered vending machine food if:
(1) The prospective purchaser can view:
(i) The calories, serving size, and servings per container listed in
the Nutrition Facts label on the vending machine food without any
obstruction. The Nutrition Facts label must be in the format required in
Sec. 101.9(c) and (d). The Nutrition Facts label must be in a size that
permits the prospective purchaser to be able to easily read the
nutrition information contained in the Nutrition Facts label on the
article of food in the vending machine. Smaller formats allowed for
Nutrition Facts for certain food labeling under FDA regulation at
Sec. 101.9 are not considered to be a size that a prospective purchaser
is able to easily read; or
(ii) The calories, serving size, and servings per container listed
in a reproduction of the Nutrition Facts label on the vending machine
food, provided that the reproduction is a reproduction of an actual
Nutrition Facts label that complies with Sec. 101.9 for a vending
machine food, is presented in a size that permits the prospective
purchaser to be able to easily read the nutrition information, and the
calories, serving size, and servings per container are displayed by the
vending machine before the prospective purchaser makes his or her
purchase; or
(2) The prospective purchaser can otherwise view visible nutrition
information, including, at a minimum the total number of calories for
the article of food as sold at the point of purchase. This visible
nutrition information must appear on the food label itself. The visible
nutrition information must be clear and conspicuous and able to be
easily read on the article of food while in the vending machine, in a
type size at least 50 percent of the size of the largest printed matter
on the label and with sufficient color and contrasting background to
other print on the label to permit the perspective purchaser to clearly
distinguish the information.
(c) Requirements for calorie labeling for certain food sold from
vending machines--(1) Applicability; covered vending machine food. For
the purposes of this section, the term ``covered vending machine food''
means an article of food that is:
(i) Sold from a vending machine that does not permit the prospective
purchaser to examine the Nutrition Facts label prior to purchase as
provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section or otherwise provide
visible nutrition information at the point of purchase as provided in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section; and
(ii) Sold from a vending machine that:
(A) Is operated by a person engaged in the business of owning or
operating 20 or more vending machines; or
(B) Is operated by a vending machine operator that has voluntarily
elected to be subject to the requirements of this section by registering
with FDA under paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) Calorie declaration. (i) The number of calories for a covered
vending machine food must be declared in the following manner:
(A) To the nearest 5-calorie increment up to and including 50
calories and 10-calorie increment above 50 calories, except that amounts
less than 5 calories may be expressed as zero.
(B) The term ``Calories'' or ``Cal'' must appear adjacent to the
caloric content value for each food in the vending machine.
(C) The calorie declaration for a packaged food must include the
total calories present in the packaged food, regardless of whether the
packaged food contains a single serving or multiple servings. The
vending machine operator may voluntarily disclose calories per serving
in addition to the total calories for the food.
[[Page 25]]
(D) If a covered vending machine food is one where the prospective
purchaser selects among options to produce a final vended product (e.g.,
vended coffee, hot chocolate or tea with options for added sugar, sugar
substitute, milk, and cream), calories must be declared per option or
for the final vended products.
(ii) Calorie declarations for covered vending machine food must be
clear and conspicuous and placed prominently in the following manner:
(A) The calorie declarations may be placed on a sign in close
proximity to the article of food or selection button, i.e., in, on, or
adjacent to the vending machine, but not necessarily attached to the
vending machine, so long as the calorie declaration is visible at the
same time as the food, its name, price, selection button, or selection
number is visible. The sign must give calorie declarations for those
articles of food that are sold from that particular vending machine.
(B) When the calorie declaration is in or on the vending machine,
the calorie declaration must be in a type size no smaller than the name
of the food on the machine (not the label), selection number, or price
of the food as displayed on the vending machine, whichever is smallest,
with the same prominence, i.e., the same color, or in a color at least
as conspicuous, as the color of the name, if applicable, or price of the
food or selection number, and the same contrasting background, or a
background at least as contrasting as the background used for the item
it is in closest proximity to, i.e., name, selection number, or price of
the food item as displayed on the machine.
(C) When the calorie declaration is on a sign adjacent to the
vending machine, the calorie declaration must be in a type size large
enough to render it likely to be read and understood by the prospective
purchaser under customary conditions of purchase and use, and in a type
that is all black or one color on a white or other neutral background
that contrasts with the type color.
* * *