[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 111.75 What must you do to determine whether specifications
are met?
(a) Before you use a component, you must:
(1)(i) Conduct at least one appropriate test or examination to
verify the identity of any component that is a dietary ingredient,
* * *
(1) Determine whether the in-process specifications are met; and
(2) Detect any deviation or unanticipated occurrence that may result
in a failure to meet specifications.
(c) For a subset of finished dietary supplement batches that you
identify through a sound statistical sampling plan (or for every
finished batch), you must verify that your finished batch of the dietary
supplement meets product specifications for identity, purity, strength,
composition, and for limits on those types of contamination that may
adulterate or that may lead to adulteration of the finished batch of the
dietary supplement. To do so:
(1) You must select one or more established specifications for
identity, purity, strength, composition, and the limits on those types
of contamination that may adulterate or that may lead to adulteration of
the dietary supplement that, if tested or examined on the finished
batches of the dietary supplement, would verify that the production and
process control system is producing a dietary supplement that meets all
product specifications (or only those product specifications not
otherwise exempted from this provision by quality control personnel
under paragraph (d) of this section);
(2) You must conduct appropriate tests or examinations to determine
compliance with the specifications selected in paragraph (c)(1) of this
section;
(3) You must provide adequate documentation of your basis for
determining that compliance with the specification(s) selected under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, through the use of appropriate tests
or examinations conducted under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, will
ensure that your finished batch of the dietary supplement meets all
product specifications for identity, purity, strength, and composition,
and the limits on those types of contamination that may adulterate, or
that may lead to the adulteration of, the dietary supplement; and
(4) Your quality control personnel must review and approve the
documentation that you provide under paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(d)(1) You may exempt one or more product specifications from
verification requirements in paragraph (c)(1) of this section if you
determine and document that the specifications you select under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section for determination of compliance with
specifications are not able to verify that the production and process
control system is producing a dietary supplement that meets the exempted
product specification and there is no scientifically valid method for
testing or examining such exempted product specification at the finished
batch stage. In such a case, you must
[[Page 287]]
document why, for example, any component and in-process testing,
examination, or monitoring, and any other information, will ensure that
such exempted product specification is met without verification through
periodic testing of the finished batch; and
(2) Your quality control personnel must review and approve the
documentation that you provide under paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(e) Before you package or label a product that you receive for
packaging or labeling as a dietary supplement (and for distribution
rather than for return to the supplier), you must visually examine the
product and have documentation to determine whether the specifications
that you established under Sec. 111.70 (f) are met.
(f)(1) Before you use packaging, you must, at a minimum, conduct a
visual identification of the containers and closures and review the
supplier's invoice, guarantee, or certification to determine whether the
packaging specifications are met; and
(2) Before you use labels, you must, at a minimum, conduct a visual
examination of the label and review the supplier's invoice, guarantee,
or certification to determine whether label specifications are met.
(g) You must, at a minimum, conduct a visual examination of the
packaging and labeling of the finished packaged and labeled dietary
supplements to determine whether you used the specified packaging and
applied the specified label.
* * *