[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.9 Nutrition labeling of food.
(a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (j) of this section.
* * *
section.
(ii) When a nutrient content claim or health claim is made on the
label of a product that uses a dual column as required in paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(D) or (b)(12)(i) of this section, the claim must be followed
by a statement that sets forth the basis on which the claim is made,
except that the statement is not required for products when the nutrient
that is the subject of the claim meets the criteria for the claim based
on the reference amount for the product and the entire container or the
unit amount. When a nutrient content
[[Page 32]]
claim is made, the statement must express that the claim refers to the
amount of the nutrient per serving (e.g., ``good source of calcium per
serving'' or ``per X [insert unit]_serving'') or per reference amount
(e.g., ``good source of calcium per [insert reference amount (e.g., per
8 ounces)]), as required based on Sec. 101.12(g). When a health claim is
made, the statement shall be ``A serving of _ounces of this product
conforms to such a diet.''
(c) The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in
labeling of a food shall contain information about the level of the
following nutrients, except for those nutrients whose inclusion, and the
declaration of amounts, is voluntary as set forth in this paragraph. No
nutrients or food components other than those listed in this paragraph
as either mandatory or voluntary may be included within the nutrition
label. Except as provided for in paragraphs (f) or (j) of this section,
nutrient information shall be presented using the nutrient names
specified and in the following order in the formats specified in
paragraphs (d) or (e) of this section.
(1) ``Calories, total,'' ``Total calories,'' or ``Calories'': A
statement of the caloric content per serving, expressed to the nearest
5-calorie increment up to and including 50 calories, and 10-calorie
increment above 50 calories, except that amounts less than 5 calories
may be expressed as zero. Energy content per serving may also be
expressed in kilojoule units, added in parentheses immediately following
the statement of the caloric content.
(i) Caloric content may be calculated by the following methods.
Where either specific or general food factors are used, the factors
shall be applied to the actual amount (i.e., before rounding) of food
components (e.g., fat, carbohydrate, protein, or ingredients with
specific food factors) present per serving.
(A) Using specific Atwater factors (i.e., the Atwater method) given
in table 13, USDA Handbook No. 74 (slightly revised, 1973),
(B) Using the general factors of 4, 4, and 9 calories per gram for
protein, total carbohydrate, and total fat, respectively, as described
in USDA Handbook No. 74 (slightly revised, 1973) pp. 9-11;
(C) Using the general factors of 4, 4, and 9 calories per gram for
protein, total carbohydrate (less the amount of non-digestible
carbohydrates and sugar alcohols), and total fat, respectively, as
described in USDA Handbook No. 74 (slightly revised, 1973) pp. 9-11. A
general factor of 2 calories per gram for soluble non-digestible
carbohydrates shall be used. The general factors for caloric value of
sugar alcohols provided in paragraph (c)(1)(i)(F) of this section shall
be used;
(D) Using data for specific food factors for particular foods or
ingredients approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and
provided in parts 172 or 184 of this chapter, or by other means, as
appropriate;
(E) Using bomb calorimetry data subtracting 1.25 calories per gram
protein to correct for incomplete digestibility, as described in USDA
Handbook No. 74 (slightly revised, 1973) p. 10; or
(F) Using the following general factors for caloric value of sugar
alcohols: Isomalt--2.0 calories per gram, lactitol--2.0 calories per
gram, xylitol--2.4 calories per gram, maltitol--2.1 calories per gram,
sorbitol--2.6 calories per gram, hydrogenated starch hydrolysates--3.0
calories per gram, mannitol--1.6 calories per gram, and erythritol--0
calories per gram.
(ii) ``Calories from saturated fat'' or ``Calories from saturated''
(VOLUNTARY): A statement of the caloric content derived from saturated
fat as defined in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section in a serving may
be declared voluntarily, expressed to the nearest 5-calorie increment,
up to and including 50 calories, and the nearest 10-calorie increment
above 50 calories, except that amounts less than 5 calories may be
expressed as zero. This statement shall be indented under the statement
of calories as provided in paragraph (d)(5) of this section.
(2) ``Fat, total'' or ``Total fat'': A statement of the number of
grams of total fat in a serving defined as total lipid fatty acids and
expressed as triglycerides where fatty acids are aliphatic carboxylic
acids consisting of a chain of alkyl groups and characterized
[[Page 33]]
by a terminal carboxyl group. Amounts shall be expressed to the nearest