[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.83 Health claims: plant sterol/stanol esters and risk of
coronary heart disease (CHD).
(a) Relationship between diets that include plant sterol/stanol
esters and the risk of CHD. (1) Cardiovascular disease means diseases of
* * *
stanol esters in the diet helps to lower blood total and LDL cholesterol
levels.
(c) Requirements--(1) General. All requirements set forth in
Sec. 101.14 shall be met, except Sec. 101.14(a)(4) with respect to the
disqualifying level for total fat per 50 grams (g) in dressings for
salad and spreads and Sec. 101.14(e)(6) with respect to dressings for
salad.
(2) Specific requirements--(i) Nature of the claim. A health claim
associating diets that include plant sterol/stanol esters with reduced
risk of heart disease may be made on the label or labeling of a food
described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section, provided that:
(A) The claim states that plant sterol/stanol esters should be
consumed as part of a diet low in saturated fat and cholesterol;
(B) The claim states that diets that include plant sterol/stanol
esters ``may'' or ``might'' reduce the risk of heart disease;
(C) In specifying the disease, the claim uses the following terms:
``heart disease'' or ``coronary heart disease'';
(D) In specifying the substance, the claim uses the term ``plant
sterol esters'' or ``plant stanol esters,'' except that if the sole
source of the plant sterols or stanols is vegetable oil, the claim may
use the term ``vegetable oil sterol esters'' or ``vegetable oil stanol
esters'';
(E) The claim does not attribute any degree of risk reduction for
CHD to diets that include plant sterol/stanol esters;
(F) The claim does not imply that consumption of diets that include
* * *
Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this
material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http://www.archives.gov/
federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/ibr_locations.html.
(iii) Nature of the food eligible to bear the claim. (A) The food
product shall contain:
(1) At least 0.65 g of plant sterol esters that comply with
paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A)(1) of this section per reference amount
customarily consumed of the food products eligible to bear the health
claim, specifically spreads and dressings for salad, or
(2) At least 1.7 g of plant stanol esters that comply with paragraph
(c)(2)(ii)(B)(1) of this section per reference amount customarily
consumed of the food products eligible to bear the health claim,
specifically spreads, dressings for salad, snack bars, and dietary
supplements in softgel form.
(B) The food shall meet the nutrient content requirements in
Sec. 101.62 for a ``low saturated fat'' and ``low cholesterol'' food;
and
(C) The food must meet the limit for total fat in Sec. 101.14(a)(4),
except that spreads and dressings for salad are not required to meet the
limit for total fat per 50 g if the label of the food bears a disclosure
statement that complies with Sec. 101.13(h); and
(D) The food must meet the minimum nutrient contribution requirement
in Sec. 101.14(e)(6) unless it is a dressing for salad.
(d) Optional information. (1) The claim may state that the
development of heart disease depends on many factors and may identify
one or more of the following risk factors for heart disease about which
there is general scientific agreement: A family history of CHD; elevated
blood total and LDL cholesterol; excess body weight; high blood
pressure; cigarette smoking; diabetes; and physical inactivity. The
claim may also provide additional information about the benefits of
exercise and management of body weight to help lower the risk of heart
disease.
(2) The claim may state that the relationship between intake of
diets that include plant sterol/stanol esters and reduced risk of heart
disease is through the intermediate link of ``blood cholesterol'' or
``blood total and LDL cholesterol.''
(3) The claim may include information from paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section, which summarize the relationship between diets that
include plant sterol/stanol esters and the risk of CHD and the
significance of the relationship.
(4) The claim may include information from the following paragraph
on the relationship between saturated fat and cholesterol in the diet
and the risk of CHD: The scientific evidence establishes that diets high
in saturated fat and cholesterol are associated with increased levels of
blood total and LDL cholesterol and, thus, with increased risk of CHD.
Intakes of saturated fat exceed recommended levels in the diets
[[Page 179]]
of many people in the United States. One of the major public health
recommendations relative to CHD risk is to consume less than 10 percent
of calories from saturated fat and an average of 30 percent or less of
total calories from all fat. Recommended daily cholesterol intakes are
300 mg or less per day. Scientific evidence demonstrates that diets low
in saturated fat and cholesterol are associated with lower blood total
* * *