[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.30 Percentage juice declaration for foods purporting to be
beverages that contain fruit or vegetable juice.
(a) This section applies to any food that purports to be a beverage
that contains any fruit or vegetable juice (i.e., the product's
advertising, label, or labeling bears the name of, or variation on the
name of, or makes any other direct or indirect representation with
respect to, any fruit or vegetable juice), or the label or labeling
bears any vignette (i.e., depiction of a fruit or vegetable) or other
pictorial representation of any fruit or vegetable, or the product
contains color and flavor that gives the beverage the appearance and
taste of containing a fruit or vegetable juice. The beverage may be
carbonated or noncarbonated, concentrated, full-strength, diluted, or
contain no juice. For example, a soft drink (soda) that does not
represent or suggest by its physical characteristics, name, labeling,
ingredient statement, or advertising that it contains fruit or vegetable
juice does not purport to contain juice and therefore does not require a
percent juice declaration.
[[Page 107]]
(b)(1) If the beverage contains fruit or vegetable juice, the
percentage shall be declared by the words ``Contains _ percent (or %)
___ juice'' or ``_ percent (or %) juice,'' or a similar phrase, with the
first blank filled in with the percentage expressed as a whole number
not greater than the actual percentage of the juice and the second blank
(if used) filled in with the name of the particular fruit or vegetable
(e.g., ``Contains 50 percent apple juice'' or ``50 percent juice'').
(2) If the beverage contains less than 1 percent juice, the total
percentage juice shall be declared as ``less than 1 percent juice'' or
``less than 1 percent ___ juice'' with the blank filled in with the name
of the particular fruit or vegetable.
(3) If the beverage contains 100 percent juice and also contains
non-juice ingredients that do not result in a diminution of the juice
soluble solids or, in the case of expressed juice, in a change in the
volume, when the 100 percent juice declaration appears on a panel of the
label that does not also bear the ingredient statement, it must be
accompanied by the phrase ``with added ___,'' the blank filled in with a
term such as ``ingredient(s),'' ``preservative,'' or ``sweetener,'' as
appropriate (e.g., ``100% juice with added sweetener''), except that
when the presence of the non-juice ingredient(s) is declared as a part
of the statement of identity of the product, this phrase need not
accompany the 100 percent juice declaration.
(c) If a beverage contains minor amounts of juice for flavoring and
is labeled with a flavor description using terms such as ``flavor'',
``flavored'', or ``flavoring'' with a fruit or vegetable name and does
not bear:
(1) The term ``juice'' on the label other than in the ingredient
statement; or
(2) An explicit vignette depicting the fruit or vegetable from which
the flavor derives, such as juice exuding from a fruit or vegetable; or
(3) Specific physical resemblance to a juice or distinctive juice
characteristic such as pulp then total percentage juice declaration is
not required.
(d) If the beverage does not meet the criteria for exemption from
total juice percentage declaration as described in paragraph (c) of this
section and contains no fruit or vegetable juice, but the labeling or
color and flavor of the beverage represents, suggests, or implies that
fruit or vegetable juice may be present (e.g., the product advertising
or labeling bears the name, a variation of the name, or a pictorial
representation of any fruit or vegetable, or the product contains color
and flavor that give the beverage the appearance and taste of containing
a fruit or vegetable juice), then the label shall declare ``contains
zero (0) percent (or %) juice''. Alternatively, the label may declare
``Containing (or contains) no ___ juice'', or ``no ___ juice'', or
``does not contain ___ juice'', the blank to be filled in with the name
of the fruits or vegetables represented, suggested, or implied, but if
there is a general suggestion that the product contains fruit or
vegetable juice, such as the presence of fruit pulp, the blank shall be
filled in with the word ``fruit'' or ``vegetable'' as applicable (e.g.,
``contains no fruit juice'', or ``does not contain fruit juice'').
(e) If the beverage is sold in a package with an information panel
as defined in Sec. 101.2, the declaration of amount of juice shall be
prominently placed on the information panel in lines generally parallel
to other required information, appearing:
(1) Near the top of the information panel, with no other printed
label information appearing above the statement except the brand name,
product name, logo, or universal product code; and
(2) In easily legible boldface print or type in distinct contrast to
other printed or graphic matter, in a height not less than the largest
type found on the information panel except that used for the brand name,
product name, logo, universal product code, the title phrase ``Nutrition
Facts,'' the declaration of ``Serving size,'' ``Calories'' and the
numerical value for ``Calories appearing in the nutrition information as
required by Sec. 101.9.
(f) The percentage juice declaration may also be placed on the
principal display panel, provided that the declaration is consistent
with that presented on the information panel.
[[Page 108]]
(g) If the beverage is sold in a package that does not bear an
information panel as defined in Sec. 101.2, the percentage juice
declaration shall be placed on the principal display panel, in type size
not less than that required for the declaration of net quantity of
contents statement in Sec. 101.7(i), and be placed near the name of the
food.
(h)(1) In enforcing these regulations, the Food and Drug
Administration will calculate the labeled percentage of juice from
* * *