[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.100 Records.
(a) Every manufacturer of infant formula shall maintain the records
specified in this regulation in order to permit the Food and Drug
Administration to determine whether each manufacturer is in compliance
* * *
shall include, but are not limited to:
(1) Any results of testing conducted to ensure that each nutrient
premix is in compliance with the premix certificate and guarantee and
specifications that have been provided to the manufacturer by the premix
supplier, including tests conducted when nutrients exceed their
expiration date or shelf life (retest date).
(2) All certificates and guarantees given by premix suppliers
concerning the nutrients required by section 412(i) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act and Sec. 107.100 of this chapter.
[[Page 228]]
(d) The premix supplier shall maintain the results of all testing
conducted to provide all certificates and guarantees concerning nutrient
premixes for infant formulas. Such records shall include but are not
limited to:
(1) The results of tests conducted to determine the purity of each
nutrient required by section 412(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act or Sec. 107.100 of this chapter and any other nutrient
listed in the certificate and guarantee;
(2) The weight of each nutrient added;
(3) The results of any quantitative tests conducted to determine the
amount of each nutrient certified or guaranteed; and
(4) The results of any quantitative tests conducted to identify the
nutrient levels present when nutrient premixes exceed their expiration
date or shelf life (retest date).
(e) For each production aggregate of infant formula, a manufacturer
shall prepare and maintain records that include complete information
relating to the production and control of the production aggregate.
These records shall include:
(1) The master manufacturing order. The master manufacturing order
shall include:
(i) The significant steps in the production of the production
aggregate and the date on which each significant step occurred;
(ii) For a manufacturing facility that has more than one set of
equipment or more than one processing line, the identity of equipment
and processing lines for which the manufacturer has identified points,
steps, or stages in the production process where control is necessary to
prevent adulteration;
(iii) The identity of each lot of ingredients, containers, and
closures used in producing the production aggregate of formula;
(iv) The amount of each ingredient to be added to the production
aggregate of infant formula and a check (verification) that the correct
amount was added; and
(v) A copy of each infant formula label used on a finished
production aggregate of infant formula and the results of examinations
conducted during the finishing operations to provide assurance that the
containers and packages have the correct label.
(2) Any deviations from the master manufacturing order and any
corrective actions taken because of the deviations.
(3) Documentation, in accordance with Sec. 106.6(c), of the
monitoring at any point, step, or stage in the manufacturer 's
production process where control is deemed necessary to prevent
adulteration. These records shall include:
(i) A list of the specifications established at each point, step, or
stage in the production process where control is deemed necessary to
prevent adulteration, in accordance with Sec. 106.6(c)(1), including
documentation of the scientific basis for each specification;
(ii) The actual values obtained during the monitoring operation, any
deviations from established specifications, and any corrective actions
taken; and
(iii) Identification of the person monitoring each point, step, or
stage in the production process where control is deemed necessary to
prevent adulteration.
(4) The conclusions and followup, along with the identity of the
individual qualified by education, training, or experience who
investigated:
(i) Any deviation from the master manufacturing order and any
corrective actions taken;
(ii) A finding that a production aggregate or any of its ingredients
failed to meet the infant formula manufacturer's specifications; and
(iii) A failure to meet any specification at any point, step, or
stage in the production process where control is deemed necessary to
prevent adulteration.
(5) The results of all testing performed on the production aggregate
of infant formula, including testing on the in-process production
aggregate, at the final product stage, and on finished product
throughout the shelf life of the product. The results recorded shall
include:
(i) The results of all quality control testing conducted in
accordance with Sec. 106.91(a) and (b) to verify that each nutrient
required by Sec. 107.100 of this chapter is present in each production
[[Page 229]]
aggregate of infant formula at the level required by Sec. 107.100 of
this chapter, and that all other nutrients added by the manufacturer are
present at the appropriate level. The record of the results of the
quality control testing shall include:
(A) A summary document identifying the stages of the manufacturing
process at which the nutrient analysis for each required nutrient is
conducted as required under Sec. 106.91(a); and
(B) A summary document on the stability testing program conducted
under Sec. 106.91(b), including the nutrients tested and the frequency
of nutrient testing throughout the shelf life of the product.
(ii) For powdered infant formula, the results of any testing
conducted in accordance with Sec. 106.55(c) to verify compliance with
the microbiological quality standards in Sec. 106.55(e).
(f) A manufacturer shall make and retain all records described in
subparts B and C of this part, including:
(1) Records, in accordance with Sec. 106.20(f)(4), of the frequency
and results of testing of the water used in the production of infant
formula;
(2) Records, in accordance with Sec. 106.30(d), of accuracy checks
of instruments and controls. A certification of accuracy of any known
* * *