[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.120 New infant formula submission.
(a) At least 90 days before a new infant formula is introduced or
delivered for introduction into interstate commerce, a manufacturer
shall submit notice of its intent to do so to the Food and Drug
* * *
(7) If the manufacturer is requesting an exemption under
Sec. 106.91(b)(1)(ii), the manufacturer shall include the scientific
evidence that the manufacturer is relying on to demonstrate that the
stability of the new infant formula will likely not differ from the
stability of formulas with similar composition, processing, and
packaging for which there are extensive stability data.
(c) For a new infant formula for export only, a manufacturer may
submit, in lieu of the information required under paragraphs (b)(5) and
(b)(6) of this section, a statement certifying that the infant formula
meets the specifications of the foreign purchaser, the infant formula
does not conflict with the laws of the country to which it is intended
for export, the infant formula is labeled on the outside of the shipping
package to indicate that it is intended for export only, and the infant
formula will not be sold or offered for sale in domestic commerce. Such
manufacturer shall also submit a statement certifying that it has
adequate controls in place to ensure that such formula is actually
exported.
(d) The submission will not constitute notice under section 412 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act unless it complies fully with
paragraph (b) of this section, as applicable, and the information that
it contains is set forth in a manner that is readily understandable. The
Agency will notify the manufacturer if the notice is not complete
because it does not meet the requirements in section 412(c) and (d) of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(e) If a new infant formula submission contains all the information
required by paragraph (b) of this section, as applicable, the Food and
Drug Administration will acknowledge its receipt and notify the
manufacturer of the date of receipt. The date that the Agency receives a
new infant formula submission that is complete is the filing date for
such submission. The manufacturer shall not market the new infant
formula before the date that is 90 days after the filing date. If the
information in the submission does not provide the assurances required
under section 412(d)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and
the regulations of this chapter, the Food and Drug Administration will
so notify the manufacturer before the expiration of the 90th day.
[[Page 234]]
(f) If the manufacturer provides additional information in support
of a new infant formula submission, the Agency will determine whether
the additional information is a substantive amendment to the new infant
formula submission. If the Agency determines that the new submission is
a substantive amendment, the Food and Drug Administration will assign
the new infant formula submission a new filing date. The Food and Drug
Administration will acknowledge receipt of the additional information
and, when applicable, notify the manufacturer of the new filing date,
which is the date of receipt by the Food and Drug Administration of the
information that constitutes the substantive amendment to the new infant
formula submission.
(g) Submissions relating to exempt infant formulas are subject to
the provisions of Sec. 107.50 of this chapter.
[79 FR 8059, Feb. 10, 2014, as amended at 79 FR 33072, June 10, 2014]