[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.2 Information panel of package form food.
(a) The term information panel as it applies to packaged food means
that part of the label immediately contiguous and to the right of the
* * *
the principal display panel is too small to accommodate the necessary
information or is otherwise unusable label space, e.g., folded flaps or
can ends, the panel immediately contiguous and to the right of this part
of the label may be used.
(2) If the package has one or more alternate principal display
panels, the information panel is immediately contiguous and to the right
of any principal display panel.
(3) If the top of the container is the principal display panel and
the package has no alternate principal display panel, the information
panel is any panel adjacent to the principal display panel.
(b) All information required to appear on the label of any package
of food under Secs. 101.4, 101.5, 101.8, 101.9, 101.13, 101.17, 101.36,
subpart D of part 101, and part 105 of this chapter shall appear either
on the principal display panel or on the information panel, unless
otherwise specified by regulations in this chapter.
(c) All information appearing on the principal display panel or the
information panel pursuant to this section shall appear prominently and
conspicuously, but in no case may the letters and/or numbers be less
than one-sixteenth inch in height unless an exemption pursuant to
paragraph (f) of this section is established. The requirements for
conspicuousness and legibility shall include the specifications of
Secs. 101.7(h)(1) and (2) and 101.15.
(1)(i) Soft drinks packaged in bottles manufactured before October
31, 1975 shall be exempt from the requirements prescribed by this
section to the extent that information which is blown, lithographed, or
formed onto the surface of the bottle is exempt from the size and
placement requirements of this section.
(ii) Soft drinks packaged in bottles shall be exempt from the size
and placement requirements prescribed by this section if all of the
following conditions are met:
(A) If the soft drink is packaged in a bottle bearing a paper,
plastic foam jacket, or foil label, or is packaged in a nonreusable
bottle bearing a label lithographed onto the surface of the bottle or is
packaged in metal cans, the product shall not be exempt from any
requirement of this section other than the exemptions created by
Sec. 1.24(a)(5) (ii) and (v) of this chapter and the label shall bear
all required information in the specified minimum type size, except the
label will not be required to bear the information required by
Sec. 101.5 if this information appears on the bottle closure or on the
lid of the can in a type size not less than one-sixteenth inch in
height, or if embossed on the lid of the can in a type size not less
than one-eighth inch in height.
(B) If the soft drink is packaged in a bottle which does not bear a
paper, plastic foam jacket or foil label, or is packaged in a reusable
bottle bearing a label lithographed onto the surface of the bottle:
* * *
shall appear in the following priority:
(i) The statement of ingredients.
(ii) The name and address of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor.
(iii) The statement of identity.
(2) Individual serving-size packages of food served with meals in
restaurants, institutions, and on board passenger carriers, and not
intended
[[Page 13]]
for sale at retail, are exempt from type-size requirements of this
paragraph, provided:
(i) The package has a total area of 3 square inches or less
available to bear labeling;
(ii) There is insufficient area on the package available to print
all required information in a type size of \1/16\ inch in height;
(iii) The information required by paragraph (b) of this section
appears on the label in accordance with the provisions of this
paragraph, except that the type size is not less than \1/32\ inch in
height.
(d)(1) Except as provided by Secs. 101.9(j)(13) and (j)(17) and
101.36(i)(2) and (i)(5), all information required to appear on the
principal display panel or on the information panel under this section
shall appear on the same panel unless there is insufficient space. In
determining the sufficiency of the available space, except as provided
by Secs. 101.9(j)(17) and 101.36(i)(5), any vignettes, designs, and
other nonmandatory label information shall not be considered. If there
is insufficient space for all of this information to appear on a single
panel, it may be divided between these two panels, except that the
information required under any given section or part shall all appear on
the same panel. A food whose label is required to bear the ingredient
statement on the principal display panel may bear all other information
specified in paragraph (b) of this section on the information panel.
(2) Any food, not otherwise exempted in this section, if packaged in
a container consisting of a separate lid and body, and bearing nutrition
labeling pursuant to Sec. 101.9, and if the lid qualifies for and is
designed to serve as a principal display panel, shall be exempt from the
placement requirements of this section in the following respects:
(i) The name and place of business information required by
Sec. 101.5 shall not be required on the body of the container if this
information appears on the lid in accordance with this section.
(ii) The nutrition information required by Sec. 101.9 shall not be
required on the lid if this information appears on the container body in
accordance with this section.
(iii) The statement of ingredients required by Sec. 101.4 shall not
be required on the lid if this information appears on the container body
in accordance with this section. Further, the statement of ingredients
is not required on the container body if this information appears on the
lid in accordance with this section.
(e) All information appearing on the information panel pursuant to
* * *