[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.35 Controls to prevent adulteration due to automatic
(mechanical or electronic) equipment.
(a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) ``Hardware'' means all automatic equipment, including mechanical
and electronic equipment (such as computers), that is used in production
or quality control of infant formula.
(2) ``Software'' means any programs, procedures, rules, and
associated documentation used in the operation of a system.
(3) ``System'' means a collection of components (including software
and hardware) organized to accomplish a specific function or set of
functions in a specified environment.
(4) ``Validation'' means establishing documented evidence that
provides a high degree of assurance that a system will consistently
produce a product meeting its predetermined specifications and quality
characteristics. Validation can be accomplished through any suitable
means, such as verification studies or modeling.
(b) All systems shall be designed, installed, tested, and maintained
in a manner that will ensure that they are capable of performing their
intended function and of producing or analyzing
[[Page 218]]
infant formula in accordance with this subpart and subpart C of this
part.
(1) A manufacturer shall ensure, at any point, step, or stage where
control is necessary to prevent adulteration of the infant formula, that
all hardware is routinely inspected and checked according to written
procedures and that hardware that is capable of being calibrated is
routinely calibrated according to written procedures.
(2) A manufacturer shall check and document the accuracy of input
into, and output generated by, any system used in the production or
quality control of an infant formula to ensure that the infant formula
is not adulterated. The degree and frequency of input/output
verification shall be based on the complexity and reliability of the
system and the level of risk associated with the safe operation of the
system.
(3) A manufacturer shall ensure that each system is validated prior
to the release for distribution of any infant formula manufactured using
the system.
(4) A manufacturer shall ensure that any system that is modified is
revalidated following the modification and prior to the release for
distribution of any infant formula manufactured using the modified
system. All modifications to software shall be made by a designated
individual and shall be checked by the infant formula manufacturer to
ensure that infant formula that is produced or analyzed using the
modified software complies with this subpart and with subpart C of this
part.
(c) A manufacturer shall make and retain records, in accordance with
Sec. 106.100(f)(5), concerning mechanical or electronic equipment.
[79 FR 8059, Feb. 10, 2014, as amended at 79 FR 33071, June 10, 2014]