[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.54 Nutrient content claims for ``good source,'' ``high,''
``more,'' and ``high potency.''
(a) General requirements. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of
this section, a claim about the level of a nutrient in a food in
relation to the Reference Daily Intake (RDI) established for that
nutrient in Sec. 101.9(c)(8)(iv) or Daily Reference Value (DRV)
established for that nutrient in Sec. 101.9(c)(9), (excluding total
carbohydrates) may only be made on the label or in labeling of the food
if:
(1) The claim uses one of the terms defined in this section in
accordance with the definition for that term;
(2) The claim is made in accordance with the general requirements
for nutrient content claims in Sec. 101.13; and
(3) The food for which the claim is made is labeled in accordance
with Sec. 101.9, Sec. 101.10, or Sec. 101.36, as applicable.
(b) ``High'' claims. (1) The terms ``high,'' ``rich in,'' or
``excellent source of'' may be used on the label and in the labeling of
foods, except meal products as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish
products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), provided that the food contains
20 percent or more of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount
customarily consumed.
(2) The terms defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section may be
used on the label and in the labeling of meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
provided that:
(i) The product contains a food that meets the definition of
``high'' in paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and
(ii) The label or labeling clearly identifies the food that is the
subject of the claim (e.g., the serving of broccoli in this product is
high in vitamin C).
(c) ``Good Source'' claims. (1) The terms ``good source,''
``contains,'' or ``provides'' may be used on the label and in the
labeling of foods, except meal products as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) and
main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), provided that the food
contains 10 to 19 percent of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount
customarily consumed.
(2) The terms defined in paragraph (c)(1) of this section may be
used on the label and in the labeling of meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and main
[[Page 124]]
dish products as defined in 101.13(m), provided that:
(i) The product contains a food that meets the definition of ``good
source'' in paragraph (c)(1) of this section; and
(ii) The label or labeling clearly identifies the food that is the
subject of the claim (e.g., the serving of sweet potatoes in this
product is a ``good source'' of fiber).
(d) ``Fiber'' claims. (1) If a nutrient content claim is made with
respect to the level of dietary fiber, that is, that the product is high
in fiber, a good source of fiber, or that the food contains ``more''
fiber, and the food is not ``low'' in total fat as defined in
Sec. 101.62(b)(2) or, in the case of a meal product, as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l), or main dish product, as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), is
not ``low'' in total fat as defined in Sec. 101.62(b)(3), then the label
* * *
labeling of a multiingredient food product to describe the product if
the product contains 100 percent or more of the RDI for at least two-
thirds of the vitamins and minerals that are listed in
Sec. 101.9(c)(8)(iv) and that are present in the product at 2 percent or
more of the RDI (e.g., ``High potency multivitamin, multimineral dietary
supplement tablets'').
(3) Where compliance with paragraphs (f)(1)(i), (f)(1)(ii), or
(f)(2) of this section is based on a nutrient that has been added to a
food (other than a dietary supplement), that fortification shall be in
accordance with the policy on fortification of foods in Sec. 104.20 of
this chapter.
(g) Nutrient content claims using the term ``antioxidant.'' A
nutrient content claim that characterizes the level of antioxidant
nutrients present in a food may be used on the label or in the labeling
of that food when:
(1) An RDI has been established for each of the nutrients;
(2) The nutrients that are the subject of the claim have recognized
antioxidant activity; that is, when there exists scientific evidence
that, following absorption from the gastrointestinal tract, the
substance participates in physiological, biochemical, or cellular
processes that inactivate free radicals or prevent free radical-
initiated chemical reactions;
(3) The level of each nutrient that is the subject of the claim is
sufficient to qualify for the Sec. 101.54 (b), (c), or (e) claim (e.g.,
to bear the claim ''high in antioxidant vitamin C,'' the product must
contain 20 percent or more of the RDI for vitamin C). Beta-carotene may
be a subject of the claim when the level of vitamin A present as beta-
carotene in the food that bears the claim is sufficient to qualify for
the claim. For example, for the claim ``good source of antioxidant beta-
carotene,'' 10 percent or more of the RDI for vitamin A must be present
as beta-carotene per reference amount customarily consumed; and
(4) The names of the nutrients that are the subject of the claim are
included as part of the claim (e.g., ``high in antioxidant vitamins C
and E''). Alternatively, when used as part of a nutrient content claim,
the term ``antioxidant'' or ``antioxidants'' (as in ``high in
antioxidants'') may be linked by a symbol (e.g., an asterisk) that
refers to the same symbol that appears elsewhere on the same panel of a
product label followed by the name or names of the nutrients with
recognized antioxidant activity. The list of nutrients shall appear in
letters of a type size height no smaller than the larger of one-half of
the type size of the largest nutrient content claim or \1/16\ inch.
[58 FR 2413, Jan. 6, 1993; 58 FR 17342, Apr. 2, 1993, as amended at 59
FR 394, Jan. 4, 1994; 59 FR 15051, Mar. 31, 1994; 60 FR 17206, Apr. 5,
1995; 61 FR 11731, Mar. 22, 1996; 62 FR 31339, June 9, 1997; 62 FR
* * *