[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.36 Nutrition labeling of dietary supplements.
(a) The label of a dietary supplement that is offered for sale shall
bear nutrition labeling in accordance with this regulation unless an
* * *
concentration of the dietary ingredient and the solvent used, e.g.,
``fresh dandelion root extract, x (y:z) in 70% ethanol,'' where x is the
number of milliliters (mL) or mg of the entire extract, y is the weight
of the starting material and z is the volume (mL) of solvent. Where the
solvent has been partially removed (not to dryness), the final
concentration, when indicated, shall be stated (e.g., if the original
extract was 1:5 and 50 percent of the solvent was removed, then the
final concentration shall be stated as 1:2.5). Where the name of the
solvent used is not included in the nutrition label, it is required to
be listed in the ingredient statement in accordance with Sec. 101.4(g).
(C) For a dietary ingredient that is an extract from which the
solvent has been removed, the weight of the ingredient shall be the
weight of the dried extract.
(iii) The constituents of a dietary ingredient described in
paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section may be listed indented under the
dietary ingredient and followed by their quantitative amounts by weight
per serving, except that dietary ingredients described in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section shall be listed in accordance with that section.
When the constituents of a dietary ingredient described in paragraph
(b)(3)(i) of this section are listed, all other dietary ingredients
shall be declared in a column; however, the constituents themselves may
be declared in a column or in a linear display.
(iv) Other dietary ingredients shall bear a symbol (e.g., an
asterisk) in the column under the heading of ``% Daily Value'' that
refers to the same symbol placed at the bottom of the nutrition label
and followed by the statement ``Daily Value not established,'' except
that when the heading ``% Daily Value'' is not used, the symbol shall
follow the quantitative amount by weight for each dietary ingredient
listed.
(c) A proprietary blend of dietary ingredients shall be included in
the list of dietary ingredients described in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this
section and identified by the term ``Proprietary Blend'' or other
appropriately descriptive term or fanciful name and may be highlighted
by bold type. Except as specified in this paragraph, all other
requirements for the listing of dietary ingredients in dietary
supplements are applicable.
(1) Dietary ingredients contained in the proprietary blend that are
listed under paragraph (b)(2) of this section shall be declared in
accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(2) Dietary ingredients contained in the proprietary blend that are
listed under paragraph (b)(3) of this section (i.e., ``other dietary
ingredients'') shall be declared in descending order of predominance by
weight, in a column or linear fashion, and indented under the term
``Proprietary Blend'' or other appropriately descriptive term or
fanciful name.
(3) The quantitative amount by weight specified for the proprietary
* * *
following the quantitative amount by weight for the proprietary blend.
(4) The sample label shown in paragraph (e)(11)(v) of this section
illustrates one method of nutrition labeling a proprietary blend of
dietary ingredients.
(d) The source ingredient that supplies a dietary ingredient may be
identified within the nutrition label in parentheses immediately
following or indented beneath the name of a dietary ingredient and
preceded by the words ``as'' or ``from'', e.g., ``Calcium (as calcium
carbonate),'' except that manner of presentation is unnecessary when the
name of the dietary ingredient (e.g., Oriental ginseng) or its synonym
(e.g., ascorbic acid) is itself the source ingredient. When a source
ingredient is identified in parentheses within the nutrition label, or
when the name of the dietary ingredient or its synonym is the source
ingredient, it shall not be required to be listed again in the
ingredient statement that appears outside of the nutrition label. When a
source ingredient is not identified within the nutrition label, it shall
be listed in an ingredient statement in accordance with Sec. 101.4(g),
which shall appear outside and immediately below the nutrition label or,
if there is insufficient space below the nutrition label, immediately
contiguous and to the right of the nutrition label.
(1) Source ingredients shall be identified in accordance with