[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.55 Controls to prevent adulteration from microorganisms.
(a) A manufacturer of infant formula shall establish a system of
process controls covering all stages of processing that is designed to
ensure that infant formula does not become adulterated due to the
presence of microorganisms in the formula or in the processing
environment.
(b) A manufacturer of liquid infant formula shall comply, as
appropriate, with the procedures specified in part 113 of this chapter
for thermally processed low-acid foods packaged in hermetically sealed
containers and part 114 of this chapter for acidified foods.
(c) A manufacturer of powdered infant formula shall test
representative samples of each production aggregate of powdered infant
formula at the final product stage, before distribution, to ensure that
each production aggregate meets the microbiological quality standards in
the table in paragraph (e) of this section.
(d) A manufacturer shall make and retain records, in accordance with
Sec. 106.100(e)(5)(ii) and (f)(7), on the testing of infant formulas for
microorganisms.
(e) A powdered infant formula that contains any microorganism that
exceeds the M value listed for that microorganism in the table in
paragraph (e) of this section shall be deemed adulterated under sections
402(a)(1), 402(a)(4), and 412(a)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 350a(a)(3)). The Food and Drug Administration
will determine compliance with the M values listed below using the
latest edition of the Bacteriological Analytical Manual (BAM) (http://
www.fda.gov/Food/FoodScienceResearch/LaboratoryMethods/
BacteriologicalAnalyticalManualBAM/default.htm) (accessed April 8,
2013).
Microorganism n \1\ Sample size M value
Cronobacter spp............................... 30 10 g (grams).................... \2\ 0.
Salmonella spp................................ 60 25 g............................ \2\ 0.
\1\ Number of samples.
\2\ None detected.