[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.100 Food; exemptions from labeling.
(a) The following foods are exempt from compliance with the
requirements of section 403(i)(2) of the act (requiring a declaration on
the label of the common or usual name of each ingredient when the food
is fabricated from two or more ingredients).
(1) An assortment of different items of food, when variations in the
items that make up different packages packed from such assortment
normally occur in good packing practice and when such variations result
in variations in the ingredients in different packages, with respect to
any ingredient that is not common to all packages. Such exemption,
however, shall be on the condition that the label shall bear, in
conjunction with the names of such ingredients as are common to all
packages, a statement (in terms that are as informative as practicable
and that are not misleading) indicating by name other ingredients which
may be present.
(2) A food having been received in bulk containers at a retail
establishment, if displayed to the purchaser with either:
(i) The labeling of the bulk container plainly in view, provided
ingredient information appears prominently and conspicuously in
lettering of not less than one-fourth of an inch in height; or
(ii) A counter card, sign, or other appropriate device bearing
prominently and conspicuously, but in no case with lettering of less
than one-fourth of an inch in height, the information required to be
stated on the label pursuant to section 403(i)(2) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act).
(3) Incidental additives that are present in a food at insignificant
levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that food.
For the purposes of this paragraph (a)(3), incidental additives are:
(i) Substances that have no technical or functional effect but are
present in a food by reason of having been incorporated into the food as
an ingredient of another food, in which the substance did have a
functional or technical effect.
(ii) Processing aids, which are as follows:
(a) Substances that are added to a food during the processing of
such food but are removed in some manner from the food before it is
packaged in its finished form.
(b) Substances that are added to a food during processing, are
converted into constituents normally present in the food, and do not
significantly increase the amount of the constitutents naturally found
in the food.
(c) Substances that are added to a food for their technical or
functional effect in the processing but are present in the finished food
at insignificant levels and do not have any technical or functional
effect in that food.
(iii) Substances migrating to food from equipment or packaging or
otherwise affecting food that are not food additives as defined in
section 201(s) of the act; or if they are food additives as so defined,
they are used in conformity with regulations established pursuant to
section 409 of the act.
(4) For the purposes of paragraph (a)(3) of this section, any
sulfiting agent (sulfur dioxide, sodium sulfite, sodium bisulfite,
potassium bisulfite, sodium metabisulfite, and potassium metabisulfite)
that has been added to any food or to any ingredient in any food and
that has no technical effect in that food will be considered to be
present in an insignificant amount only if no detectable amount of the
agent is present in the finished food. A
[[Page 184]]
detectable amount of sulfiting agent is 10 parts per million or more of
the sulfite in the finished food. Compliance with this paragraph will be
determined using sections 20.123-20.125, ``Total Sulfurous Acid,'' in
``Official Methods of Analysis of the Association of Official Analytical
Chemists,'' 14th Ed. (1984), which is incorporated by reference and the
refinements of the ``Total Sulfurous Acid'' procedure in the ``Monier-
Williams Procedure (with Modifications) for Sulfites in Foods,'' which
is appendix A to part 101. A copy of sections 20.123-20-125 of the
Official Methods of Analysis of the Association of Official Analytical
Chemists'' is available from the AOAC INTERNATIONAL, 481 North Frederick
Ave., suite 500, Gaithersburg, MD 20877, or available for inspection at
the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information
on the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go
to: http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/
code_of_federal_regulations/ibr_locations.html.
(b) A food repackaged in a retail establishment is exempt from the
following provisions of the act if the conditions specified are met.
(1) Section 403(e)(1) of the act (requiring a statement on the label
of the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor).
(2) Section 403(g)(2) of the act (requiring the label of a food
which purports to be or is represented as one for which a definition and
standard of identity has been prescribed to bear the name of the food
specified in the definition and standard and, insofar as may be required
by the regulation establishing the standard the common names of the
optional ingredients present in the food), if the food is displayed to
the purchaser with its interstate labeling clearly in view, or with a
counter card, sign, or other appropriate device bearing prominently and
conspicuously the information required by these provisions.
(3) Section 403(i)(1) of the act (requiring the label to bear the
common or usual name of the food), if the food is displayed to the
purchaser with its interstate labeling clearly in view, or with a
counter card, sign, or other appropriate device bearing prominently and
conspicuously the common or usual name of the food, or if the common or
usual name of the food is clearly revealed by its appearance.
(c) An open container (a container of rigid or semirigid
construction, which is not closed by lid, wrapper, or otherwise other
than by an uncolored transparent wrapper which does not obscure the
* * *