[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.120 New infant formula submission.
(a) At least 90 days before a new infant formula is introduced or
delivered for introduction into interstate commerce, a manufacturer
shall submit notice of its intent to do so to the Food and Drug
Administration at the address given in Sec. 106.110(a). An original and
two paper copies of such notice of intent shall be submitted, unless the
notice is submitted in conformance with part 11 of this chapter, in
which case a single copy shall be sufficient.
(b) The new infant formula submission shall include:
(1) The name and description of the physical form (e.g., powder,
ready-to feed, or concentrate) of the infant formula;
(2) An explanation of why the formula is a new infant formula;
(3) The quantitative formulation of each form of the infant formula
that is the subject of the notice in units per volume or units per
weight for liquid formulas, specified either as sold or as fed, and
units per dry weight for powdered formulas, and the weight of powder to
be reconstituted with a specified volume of water, and, when applicable,
a description of any reformulation of the infant formula, including a
listing of each new or changed ingredient and a discussion of the effect
of such changes on the nutrient levels in the formulation;
[[Page 233]]
(4) A description, when applicable, of any change in processing of
the infant formula. Such description shall identify the specific change
in processing, including side-by-side, detailed schematic diagrams
comparing the new processing to the previous processing and processing
times and temperatures;
(5) Assurance that the infant formula will not be marketed unless
the formula meets the requirements for quality factors of section
412(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
350a(b)(1)) and the nutrient content requirements of section 412(i) of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(i) Assurance that the formula meets the requirements for quality
factors, which are set forth in Sec. 106.96, shall be provided by a
submission that complies with Sec. 106.121;
(ii) Assurance that the formula complies with the nutrient content
requirements, which are set forth in Sec. 107.100 of this chapter, shall
be provided by a statement that the formula will not be marketed unless
it meets the nutrient requirements of Sec. 107.100 of this chapter, as
demonstrated by testing required under subpart C of this part; and
(6) Assurance that the processing of the infant formula complies
with section 412(b)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Such
assurance shall include:
(i) A statement that the formula will be produced in accordance with
subparts B and C of this part; and
(ii) The basis on which each ingredient meets the requirements of
Sec. 106.40(a), e.g. that it is an approved food additive, that it is
authorized by a prior sanction, or that it is generally recognized as
safe (GRAS) for its intended use. Any claim that an ingredient is GRAS
shall be supported by a citation to the Agency's regulations or by an
explanation, including a list of published studies and a copy of those
publications, for why, based on the published studies, there is general
recognition of the safety of the use of the ingredient in infant
formula.
(7) If the manufacturer is requesting an exemption under
Sec. 106.91(b)(1)(ii), the manufacturer shall include the scientific
evidence that the manufacturer is relying on to demonstrate that the
stability of the new infant formula will likely not differ from the
stability of formulas with similar composition, processing, and
packaging for which there are extensive stability data.
(c) For a new infant formula for export only, a manufacturer may
submit, in lieu of the information required under paragraphs (b)(5) and
(b)(6) of this section, a statement certifying that the infant formula
meets the specifications of the foreign purchaser, the infant formula
does not conflict with the laws of the country to which it is intended
for export, the infant formula is labeled on the outside of the shipping
package to indicate that it is intended for export only, and the infant
formula will not be sold or offered for sale in domestic commerce. Such
manufacturer shall also submit a statement certifying that it has
adequate controls in place to ensure that such formula is actually
exported.
(d) The submission will not constitute notice under section 412 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act unless it complies fully with
paragraph (b) of this section, as applicable, and the information that
it contains is set forth in a manner that is readily understandable. The
Agency will notify the manufacturer if the notice is not complete
because it does not meet the requirements in section 412(c) and (d) of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(e) If a new infant formula submission contains all the information
required by paragraph (b) of this section, as applicable, the Food and
Drug Administration will acknowledge its receipt and notify the
manufacturer of the date of receipt. The date that the Agency receives a
new infant formula submission that is complete is the filing date for
such submission. The manufacturer shall not market the new infant
formula before the date that is 90 days after the filing date. If the
information in the submission does not provide the assurances required
under section 412(d)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and
the regulations of this chapter, the Food and Drug Administration will
so notify the manufacturer before the expiration of the 90th day.
[[Page 234]]
(f) If the manufacturer provides additional information in support
of a new infant formula submission, the Agency will determine whether
the additional information is a substantive amendment to the new infant
formula submission. If the Agency determines that the new submission is
a substantive amendment, the Food and Drug Administration will assign
* * *