[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
for sale, including conventional foods and dietary supplements.
(b) A claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of
a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling under
Sec. 101.9 or under Sec. 101.36 (that is, a nutrient content claim) may
not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is
made in accordance with this regulation and with the applicable
regulations in subpart D of this part or in part 105 or part 107 of this
chapter.
(1) An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement
about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ``low
sodium'' or ``contains 100 calories.''
(2) An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that:
(i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that
suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g.,
``high in oat bran''); or
(ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be
useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in
association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g.,
``healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat'').
(3) Except for claims regarding vitamins and minerals described in
paragraph (q)(3) of this section, no nutrient content claims may be made
on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than
2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for in parts
101, 105, or 107 of this chapter.
* * *
accompanied by any disclosure statement required under paragraph (h) of
this section.
(A) Simple percentage claims. Whenever a statement is made that
characterizes the percentage level of a dietary ingredient for which
there is no RDI or DRV, the statement of the actual amount of the
dietary ingredient per serving shall be declared next to the percentage
statement (e.g., ``40 percent omega-3 fatty acids, 10 mg per capsule'').
(B) Comparative percentage claims. Whenever a statement is made that
characterizes the percentage level of a dietary ingredient for which
there is no RDI or DRV and the statement draws a comparison to the
amount of the dietary ingredient in a reference food, the reference food
shall be clearly identified, the amount of that food shall be
identified, and the information on the actual amount of the dietary
ingredient in both foods shall be declared in accordance with paragraph
(j)(2)(iv) of this section (e.g., ``twice the omega-3 fatty acids per
capsule (80 mg) as in 100 mg of menhaden oil (40 mg)'').
(4) The requirements of this section do not apply to:
(i) Infant formulas subject to section 412(h) of the act; and
(ii) Medical foods defined by section 5(b) of the Orphan Drug Act.
(5) A nutrient content claim used on food that is served in
restaurants or other establishments in which food is served for
immediate human consumption or which is sold for sale or use in such
establishments shall comply with the requirements of this section and
the appropriate definition in subpart D of this part, except that:
* * *