[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.11 Nutrition labeling of standard menu items in covered
establishments.
(a) Definitions. The definitions of terms in section 201 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in
* * *
beverage menus; children's menus; other specialty menus; electronic
menus; and menus on the Internet. Determining whether a writing is or is
part of the primary writing of the covered establishment from which a
customer makes an order selection depends on a number of factors,
including whether the writing lists the name of a standard menu item (or
an image depicting the standard menu item) and the price of the standard
menu item, and whether the writing can be used by a customer to make an
order selection at the time the customer is viewing the writing. The
menus may be in different forms, e.g., booklets, pamphlets, or single
sheets of paper. Menu boards include those inside a covered
establishment as well as drive-through menu boards at covered
Offering for sale substantially the same menu items means offering
for sale a significant proportion of menu items that use the same
general recipe and are prepared in substantially the same way with
substantially the same food components, even if the name of the
[[Page 64]]
menu item varies, (e.g., ``Bay View Crab Cake'' and ``Ocean View Crab
Cake''). ``Menu items'' in this definition refers to food items that are
listed on a menu or menu board or that are offered as self-service food
or food on display. Restaurants and similar retail food establishments
that are part of a chain can still be offering for sale substantially
the same menu items if the availability of some menu items varies within
the chain. Having the same name may indicate, but does not necessarily
guarantee, that menu items are substantially the same.
Restaurant or similar retail food establishment means a retail
establishment that offers for sale restaurant-type food, except if it is
a school as defined by 7 CFR 210.2 or 220.2.
Restaurant-type food means food that is:
(i) Usually eaten on the premises, while walking away, or soon after
arriving at another location; and
(ii) Either:
(A) Served in restaurants or other establishments in which food is
served for immediate human consumption or which is sold for sale or use
in such establishments; or
(B) Processed and prepared primarily in a retail establishment,
ready for human consumption, of the type described in paragraph (ii)(A)
of this definition, and offered for sale to consumers but not for
immediate human consumption in such establishment and which is not
offered for sale outside such establishment.
Self-service food means restaurant-type food that is available at a
salad bar, buffet line, cafeteria line, or similar self-service facility
and that is served by the customers themselves. Self-service food also
includes self-service beverages.
Standard menu item means a restaurant-type food that is routinely
included on a menu or menu board or routinely offered as a self-service
food or food on display.
Temporary menu item means a food that appears on a menu or menu
board for less than a total of 60 days per calendar year. The 60 days
includes the total of consecutive and non-consecutive days the item
appears on the menu.
Variable menu item means a standard menu item that comes in
different flavors, varieties, or combinations, and is listed as a single
menu item.
(b) Requirements for nutrition labeling for food sold in covered
establishments--(1) Applicability. (i) The labeling requirements in this
paragraph (b) apply to standard menu items offered for sale in covered
(ii)(A) The labeling requirements in this paragraph (b) do not apply
to foods that are not standard menu items, including:
(1) Items such as condiments that are for general use, including
those placed on the table or on or behind the counter; daily specials;
temporary menu items; custom orders; food that is part of a customary
market test; and
(2) Self-service food and food on display that is offered for sale
for less than a total of 60 days per calendar year or fewer than 90
consecutive days in order to test consumer acceptance.
(B) The labeling requirements of paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this
section do not apply to alcoholic beverages that are foods on display
and are not self-service foods.
(2) Nutrition information. (i) Except as provided by paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(A)(8) of this section, the following must be provided on menus
and menu boards:
(A) The number of calories contained in each standard menu item
listed on the menu or menu board, as usually prepared and offered for
sale. In the case of multiple-serving standard menu items, this means
the calories declared must be for the whole menu item listed on the menu
or menu board as usually prepared and offered for sale (e.g., ``pizza
pie: 1600 cal''); or per discrete serving unit as long as the discrete
serving unit (e.g., pizza slice) and total number of discrete serving
units contained in the menu item are declared on the menu or menu board,
and the menu item is usually prepared and offered for sale divided in
discrete serving units (e.g., ``pizza pie: 200 cal/slice, 8 slices'').
The calories must be declared in the following manner:
(1) The number of calories must be listed adjacent to the name or
the price of the associated standard menu item, in a type size no
smaller than the type
[[Page 65]]
size of the name or the price of the associated standard menu item,
whichever is smaller, in the same color, or a color at least as
conspicuous as that used for the name of the associated standard menu
item, and with the same contrasting background or a background at least
as contrasting as that used for the name of the associated standard menu
item.
(2) To the nearest 5-calorie increment up to and including 50
calories and to the nearest 10-calorie increment above 50 calories,
except that amounts less than 5 calories may be expressed as zero.
* * *