[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.14 Health claims: general requirements.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of
a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by
implication, including ``third party'' references, written statements
(e.g., a brand name including a term such as ``heart''), symbols (e.g.,
a heart symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the relationship of any
substance to a disease or health-related condition. Implied health
claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are
presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a
substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.
(2) Substance means a specific food or component of food, regardless
of whether the food is in conventional food form or a dietary supplement
that includes vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other similar nutritional
substances.
(3) Nutritive value means a value in sustaining human existence by
such processes as promoting growth, replacing loss of essential
nutrients, or providing energy.
(4) Disqualifying nutrient levels means the levels of total fat,
saturated fat, cholesterol, or sodium in a food above which the food
will be disqualified from making a health claim. These levels are 13.0
grams (g) of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams (mg) of
cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium, per reference amount customarily
consumed, per label serving size, and, only for foods with reference
amounts customarily consumed of 30 g or less or 2 tablespoons or less,
* * *
sufficiently low to justify the claim. To meet this requirement, if a
definition for use of the term low has been established for that
substance under this part, the substance must be present at a level that
meets the requirements for use of that term, unless a specific
alternative level has been established for the substance in subpart E of
this part. If no definition for ``low'' has been established, the level
of the substance must meet the level established in the regulation
authorizing the claim; or
(vii) If the claim is about the effects of consuming the substance
at other than decreased dietary levels, the level of the substance is
sufficiently high and in an appropriate form to justify the claim. To
meet this requirement, if a definition for use of the term high for that
substance has been established under this part, the substance must be
present at a level that meets the requirements for use of that term,
unless a specific alternative level has been established for the
substance in subpart E of this part. If no definition for ``high'' has
been established (e.g., where the claim pertains to a food either as a
whole food or as an ingredient in another food), the claim must specify
the daily dietary intake necessary to achieve the claimed effect, as
established in the regulation authorizing the claim; Provided That:
(A) Where the food that bears the claim meets the requirements of
paragraphs (d)(2)(vi) or (d)(2)(vii) of this section based on its
reference amount customarily consumed, and the labeled serving size
* * *