[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and
chemical preservatives.
(a)(1) The term artificial flavor or artificial flavoring means any
substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is not
* * *
or other means, or if for any other reason the manufacturer or
distributor of a food wishes to designate the type of flavor in the food
other than through the statement of ingredients, such flavor shall be
considered the characterizing flavor and shall be declared in the
following way:
(1) If the food contains no artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name of the characterizing flavor,
e.g., ``vanilla'', in letters not less than one-half the height of the
letters used in the name of the food, except that:
(i) If the food is one that is commonly expected to contain a
characterizing food ingredient, e.g., strawberries in ``strawberry
shortcake'', and the food contains natural flavor derived from such
ingredient and an amount of characterizing ingredient insufficient to
independently characterize the food, or the food contains no such
ingredient, the name of the characterizing flavor may be immediately
preceded by the word ``natural'' and shall be immediately followed by
the word ``flavored'' in letters not less than one-half the height of
the letters in the name of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ``natural
strawberry flavored shortcake,'' or ``strawberry flavored shortcake''.
(ii) If none of the natural flavor used in the food is derived from
the product whose flavor is simulated, the food in which the flavor is
used shall be labeled either with the flavor of the product from which
the flavor is derived or as ``artificially flavored.''
(iii) If the food contains both a characterizing flavor from the
product whose flavor is simulated and other natural flavor which
simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the food
shall be labeled in accordance with the introductory text and paragraph
(i)(1)(i) of this section and the name of the food shall be immediately
followed by the words ``with other natural flavor'' in letters not less
than one-half the height of the letters used in the name of the
characterizing flavor.
(2) If the food contains any artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name(s) of the characterizing flavor,
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used in the
name of the food and the name of the characterizing flavor shall be
accompanied by the word(s) ``artificial'' or ``artificially flavored'',
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters in the name
of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ``artificial vanilla'',
* * *