[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.60 Nutrient content claims for the calorie content of foods.
(a) General requirements. A claim about the calorie or sugar content
of a food may only be made on the label or in the labeling of a food if:
* * *
(B) Quantitative information comparing the level of the nutrient in
the product per specified weight with that of the reference food that it
replaces (e.g., ``Calorie content has been reduced from 108 calories per
3 oz to 83 calories per 3 oz.'') is declared adjacent to the most
prominent claim or to the nutrition label, except that if the nutrition
label is on the information panel, the quantitative information may be
located elsewhere on the information panel in accordance with
Sec. 101.2.
(iii) Claims described in paragraph (b)(5) of this section may not
be made on the label or labeling of food if the reference food meets the
definition for ``low calorie.''
(c) Sugar content claims--(1) Use of terms such as ``sugar free,''
``free of sugar,'' ``no sugar,'' ``zero sugar,'' ``without sugar,''
``sugarless,'' ``trivial source of sugar,'' ``negligible source of
sugar,'' or ``dietarily insignificant source of sugar.'' Consumers may
reasonably be expected to regard terms that represent that the food
contains no sugars or sweeteners e.g., ``sugar free,'' or ``no sugar,''
as indicating a product which is low in calories or significantly
reduced in calories. Consequently, except as provided in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, a food may not be labeled with such terms
unless:
(i) The food contains less than 0.5 g of sugars, as defined in
Sec. 101.9(c)(6)(ii), per reference amount customarily consumed and per
labeled serving or, in the case of a meal product or main dish product,
less than 0.5 g of sugars per labeled serving; and
(ii) The food contains no ingredient that is a sugar or that is
generally understood by consumers to contain sugars unless the listing
of the ingredient in the ingredient statement is followed by an asterisk
that refers to the statement below the list of ingredients, which states
``adds a trivial amount of sugar,'' ``adds a negligible amount of
sugar,'' or ``adds a dietarily insignificant amount of sugar;'' and
(iii)(A) It is labeled ``low calorie'' or ``reduced calorie'' or
bears a relative claim of special dietary usefulness labeled in
compliance with paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(3), (b)(4), or (b)(5) of this
section, or, if a dietary supplement, it meets the definition in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section for ``low calorie'' but is prohibited
by Secs. 101.13(b)(5) and 101.60(a)(4) from bearing the claim; or
(B) Such term is immediately accompanied, each time it is used, by
either the statement ``not a reduced calorie food,'' ``not a low calorie
food,'' or ``not for weight control.''
(2) The terms ``no added sugar,'' ``without added sugar,'' or ``no
sugar added'' may be used only if:
(i) No amount of sugars, as defined in Sec. 101.9(c)(6)(ii), or any
other ingredient that contains sugars that functionally substitute for
added sugars is added during processing or packaging; and
(ii) The product does not contain an ingredient containing added
* * *