[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.60 Nutrient content claims for the calorie content of foods.
(a) General requirements. A claim about the calorie or sugar content
of a food may only be made on the label or in the labeling of a food if:
* * *
by Secs. 101.13(b)(5) and 101.60(a)(4) from bearing the claim; or
(B) Such term is immediately accompanied, each time it is used, by
either the statement ``not a reduced calorie food,'' ``not a low calorie
food,'' or ``not for weight control.''
(2) The terms ``no added sugar,'' ``without added sugar,'' or ``no
sugar added'' may be used only if:
(i) No amount of sugars, as defined in Sec. 101.9(c)(6)(ii), or any
other ingredient that contains sugars that functionally substitute for
added sugars is added during processing or packaging; and
(ii) The product does not contain an ingredient containing added
sugars such as jam, jelly, or concentrated fruit juice; and
(iii) The sugars content has not been increased above the amount
present in the ingredients by some means such as the use of enzymes,
except where the intended functional effect of the process is not to
increase the sugars content of a food, and a functionally insignificant
increase in sugars results; and
(iv) The food that it resembles and for which it substitutes
normally contains added sugars; and
(v) The product bears a statement that the food is not ``low
calorie'' or ``calorie reduced'' (unless the food meets the requirements
for a ``low'' or
[[Page 130]]
``reduced calorie'' food) and that directs consumers' attention to the
nutrition panel for further information on sugar and calorie content.
(3) Paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall not apply to a factual
statement that a food, including foods intended specifically for infants
and children less than 2 years of age, is unsweetened or contains no
added sweeteners in the case of a food that contains apparent
substantial inherent sugar content, e.g., juices.
(4) The claims provided for in paragraph (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this
section may be used on labels or in labeling of dietary supplements of
vitamins or minerals that are intended specifically for use by infants
and children less than 2 years of age.
(5) The terms ``reduced sugar,'' ``reduced in sugar,'' ``sugar
reduced,'' ``less sugar,'' ``lower sugar'' or ``lower in sugar'' may be
used on the label or in labeling of foods, except meal products as
defined in Sec. 101.13(l), main dish products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(m), and dietary supplements of vitamins or minerals,
provided that:
(i) The food contains at least 25 percent less sugar per reference
amount customarily consumed than an appropriate reference food as
described in Sec. 101.13(j)(1); and
(ii) As required in Sec. 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
(A) The identity of the reference food and the percent (or fraction)
that the sugar differs between the two foods are declared in immediate
proximity to the most prominent such claim (e.g., ``these corn flakes
contain 25 percent less sugar than our sugar coated corn flakes''); and
(B) Quantitative information comparing the level of the sugar in the
product per labeled serving with that of the reference food that it
replaces (e.g., ``Sugar content has been lowered from 8 g to 6 g per
serving.'') is declared adjacent to the most prominent claim or to the
nutrition label, except that if the nutrition label is on the
information panel, the quantitative information may be located elsewhere
on the information panel in accordance with Sec. 101.2.
(6) The terms defined in paragraph (c)(5) of this section may be
used on the label or in the labeling of a meal product as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and a main dish product as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
provided that:
(i) The food contains at least 25 percent less sugars per 100 g of
food than an appropriate reference food as described in
Sec. 101.13(j)(1), and
(ii) As required in Sec. 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
* * *