[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 110.80 Processes and controls.
All operations in the receiving, inspecting, transporting,
segregating, preparing, manufacturing, packaging, and storing of food
shall be conducted in accordance with adequate sanitation principles.
* * *
sanitation failures or possible food contamination. All food that has
become contaminated to the extent that it is adulterated within the
meaning of
[[Page 270]]
the act shall be rejected, or if permissible, treated or processed to
eliminate the contamination.
(a) Raw materials and other ingredients. (1) Raw materials and other
ingredients shall be inspected and segregated or otherwise handled as
necessary to ascertain that they are clean and suitable for processing
into food and shall be stored under conditions that will protect against
contamination and minimize deterioration. Raw materials shall be washed
or cleaned as necessary to remove soil or other contamination. Water
used for washing, rinsing, or conveying food shall be safe and of
adequate sanitary quality. Water may be reused for washing, rinsing, or
conveying food if it does not increase the level of contamination of the
food. Containers and carriers of raw materials should be inspected on
receipt to ensure that their condition has not contributed to the
contamination or deterioration of food.
(2) Raw materials and other ingredients shall either not contain
levels of microorganisms that may produce food poisoning or other
disease in humans, or they shall be pasteurized or otherwise treated
during manufacturing operations so that they no longer contain levels
that would cause the product to be adulterated within the meaning of the
act. Compliance with this requirement may be verified by any effective
means, including purchasing raw materials and other ingredients under a
supplier's guarantee or certification.
(3) Raw materials and other ingredients susceptible to contamination
with aflatoxin or other natural toxins shall comply with current Food
and Drug Administration regulations and action levels for poisonous or
deleterious substances before these materials or ingredients are
incorporated into finished food. Compliance with this requirement may be
accomplished by purchasing raw materials and other ingredients under a
supplier's guarantee or certification, or may be verified by analyzing
these materials and ingredients for aflatoxins and other natural toxins.
(4) Raw materials, other ingredients, and rework susceptible to
contamination with pests, undesirable microorganisms, or extraneous
material shall comply with applicable Food and Drug Administration
regulations and defect action levels for natural or unavoidable defects
if a manufacturer wishes to use the materials in manufacturing food.
Compliance with this requirement may be verified by any effective means,
including purchasing the materials under a supplier's guarantee or
certification, or examination of these materials for contamination.
(5) Raw materials, other ingredients, and rework shall be held in
bulk, or in containers designed and constructed so as to protect against
* * *
points are identified and controlled during manufacturing.
(ii) Adequate cleaning and sanitizing of all food-contact surfaces
and food containers.
(iii) Using materials for food containers and food- packaging
materials that are safe and suitable, as defined in Sec. 130.3(d) of
this chapter.
(iv) Providing physical protection from contamination, particularly
airborne contamination.
(v) Using sanitary handling procedures.
(14) Food such as, but not limited to, dry mixes, nuts, intermediate
moisture food, and dehydrated food, that relies on the control of
aw for preventing the growth of undesirable microorganisms
shall be processed to and maintained at a safe moisture level.
Compliance with this requirement may be accomplished by any effective
means, including employment of one or more of the following practices:
(i) Monitoring the aw of food.
(ii) Controlling the soluble solids-water ratio in finished food.
(iii) Protecting finished food from moisture pickup, by use of a
moisture barrier or by other means, so that the aw of the
food does not increase to an unsafe level.
(15) Food such as, but not limited to, acid and acidified food, that
relies principally on the control of pH for preventing the growth of
undesirable microorganisms shall be monitored and maintained at a pH of
4.6 or below. Compliance with this requirement may be accomplished by
any effective means, including employment of one or more of the
following practices:
(i) Monitoring the pH of raw materials, food in process, and
finished food.
(ii) Controlling the amount of acid or acidified food added to low-
acid food.
(16) When ice is used in contact with food, it shall be made from
water that is safe and of adequate sanitary quality, and shall be used
only if it has been manufactured in accordance with current good
manufacturing practice as outlined in this part.
(17) Food-manufacturing areas and equipment used for manufacturing
human food should not be used to manufacture nonhuman food-grade animal
feed or inedible products, unless there is no reasonable possibility for
the contamination of the human food.
[51 FR 22475, June 19, 1986, as amended at 65 FR 56479, Sept. 19, 2000]