[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.96 Requirements for quality factors for infant formulas.
The regulations set forth in this subpart define the minimum
requirements for quality factors for infant formulas:
(a) An infant formula shall meet the quality factor of normal
* * *
group and the control group to the 2009 CDC growth charts, which are
incorporated by reference at Sec. 106.160; and
(5) Compares the data on formula intake of the test group with a
concurrent control group or groups and a scientifically appropriate
reference.
(c) The Food and Drug Administration will exempt a manufacturer from
the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, if:
(1) The manufacturer requests an exemption and provides assurances,
as required under Sec. 106.121(b), that the changes made by the
manufacturer to an existing infant formula are limited to changing the
type of packaging of an existing infant formula (e.g., changing from
metal cans to plastic pouches); or
(2) The manufacturer requests an exemption and provides assurances,
as required under Sec. 106.121, which demonstrate that:
(i) An alternative method or study design that is based on sound
scientific principles is available to show that the formula supports
normal physical growth in infants when the formula is fed as the sole
source of nutrition;
(ii) The change made by the manufacturer to an existing formula does
not affect the ability of the formula to support normal physical growth;
or
(iii) The manufacturer markets a formulation in more than one form
(e.g., liquid and powdered forms) and the quality factor requirements
are met by the form of the formula that is processed using the method
that has the greatest potential for adversely affecting nutrient content
and bioavailability.
(d) A manufacturer of a new infant formula that is not an eligible
infant formula shall, in accordance with Sec. 106.100(p)(1), make and
retain records demonstrating that the formula meets the quality factor
of normal physical growth.
(e) An infant formula shall meet the quality factor of sufficient
biological quality of protein.
(f) A manufacturer of an infant formula that is not an eligible
infant formula shall demonstrate that a formula meets the quality factor
of sufficient biological quality of protein by establishing the
biological quality of the protein in the infant formula when fed as the
sole source of nutrition using an
[[Page 226]]
appropriate modification of the Protein Efficiency Ratio (PER) rat
bioassay described in the ``Official Methods of Analysis of AOAC
International,'' 18th ed., sections 45.3.04 and 45.3.05, ``AOAC Official
Method 960.48 Protein Efficiency Ratio Rat Bioassay,'' which is
incorporated by reference at Sec. 106.160. The PER rat bioassay shall be
conducted on a formula and the results evaluated prior to the initiation
of a growth monitoring study of the formula that is required under
paragraph (b) of this section.
(g) The Food and Drug Administration will exempt a manufacturer from
the requirements of paragraph (f) of this section, if:
(1) The manufacturer requests an exemption and provides assurances
as required under Sec. 106.121(g) that the changes made by the
manufacturer to an existing infant formula are limited to changing the
type of packaging of an existing infant formula (e.g., changing from
metal cans to plastic pouches); or
(2) The manufacturer requests an exemption and provides assurances,
as required under Sec. 106.121(h), that demonstrate that the change made
by the manufacturer to an existing formula does not affect the
bioavailability of the protein.
(3) The manufacturer requests an exemption and provides assurances,
as required under Sec. 106.121(i), that demonstrate that an alternative
method to the PER that is based on sound scientific principles is
available to demonstrate that the formula supports the quality factor
for the biological quality of the protein.
(h) A manufacturer of a new infant formula that is not an eligible
infant formula shall, in accordance with Sec. 106.100(q), make and
retain records demonstrating that the formula meets the quality factor
of sufficient biological quality of protein.
(i) The following provisions for requirements for quality factors
apply only to an ``eligible infant formula'' as defined in Sec. 106.3:
(1) An eligible infant formula that fulfills one or more of the
following criteria meets the quality factor of normal physical growth:
(i) The scientific evidence on such infant formula meets the
requirements of paragraph (b) of this section that apply to infant
formula that is not an eligible infant formula;
(ii) The scientific evidence on such infant formula meets the
following provisions:
(A) The evidence is an adequate and well-controlled growth study,
conducted in accordance with good clinical practice, to determine
whether an infant formula supports normal physical growth in infants
when the formula is fed as the sole source of nutrition;
(B) The growth study is no less than 4 months in duration, enrolling
infants no more than 1 month old at time of entry into the study;
(C) The growth study collects from the study subjects data on
anthropometric measures of physical growth, including body weight,
recumbent length, head circumference, and average daily weight
increment, and plots the data on the following charts from ``Physical
Growth: National Center for Health Statistics Percentiles'' for body
weight, body length, and head circumference, which are incorporated by
reference at Sec. 106.160:
(1) Figure 1. Length by age percentiles for girls aged birth-36
months (p. 609);
(2) Figure 2. Length by age percentiles for boys aged birth-36
months (p. 610);
(3) Figure 3. Weight by age percentiles for girls aged birth-36
months (p. 611);
(4) Figure 4. Weight by age percentiles for boys aged birth-36
months (p. 612);
(5) Figure 5. Head circumference by age percentiles for girls aged
birth-36 months (p. 613);
(6) Figure 6. Weight by length percentiles for girls aged birth-36
months (p. 613);
* * *