[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.50 Controls to prevent adulteration during manufacturing.
(a) A manufacturer shall prepare and follow a written master
manufacturing order that establishes controls and procedures for the
production of an infant formula.
(1) The manufacturer shall make and retain records, in accordance
with Sec. 106.100(e), that include complete information relating to the
production and control of the production aggregate. An individual
qualified by education, training, or experience shall conduct an
investigation of any deviations from the master manufacturing order and
document any corrective action taken.
(2) Changes made to the master manufacturing order shall be reviewed
and approved by a responsible official and include an evaluation of the
effect of the change on the nutrient content and the suitability of the
formula for infants.
(b) A manufacturer shall establish controls to ensure that each raw
or in-process ingredient required by the master manufacturing order is
examined by one person and checked by a second person or system. This
checking shall ensure that the correct ingredient is added during the
manufacturing process, that the ingredient has been released for use in
infant formula, and that the correct weight or measure of the ingredient
is added to the production unit.
(c) A manufacturer shall establish a system of identification for
the contents of all compounding and storage containers, processing
lines, and major equipment used during the manufacture of a production
aggregate of an infant formula. The system shall permit the
identification of the processing stage and the unique identification
number for the particular production unit or production aggregate of
infant formula.
(d) A manufacturer shall establish controls to ensure that the
nutrient levels required by Sec. 107.100 of this chapter are maintained
in the formula, and that the formula is not contaminated with
microorganisms or other contaminants. Such controls shall include:
(1) The mixing time; the speed, temperature, and flow rate of
product; and other critical parameters necessary to ensure the addition
of required ingredients to, and the homogeneity of, the formula;
(2) The spray-drying process for powdered infant formula, including
the filtering of the intake air before heating, to prevent microbial and
other contamination;
(3) The removal of air from the finished product to ensure that
nutrient deterioration does not occur;
(4) Ensuring that each container of finished product is properly
sealed. Such controls shall involve use of established procedures,
specifications, and intervals of examination that are designed by
qualified individuals and are sufficient to:
(i) Detect visible closure or seal defects, and
(ii) Determine closure strength through destructive testing. A
manufacturer of a liquid infant formula that is a thermally processed
low-acid food packaged in a hermetically sealed container shall perform
such closure integrity testing in accordance with Sec. 113.60(a) of this
chapter.
(e) A manufacturer shall establish controls that ensure that the
equipment used at points where control is deemed necessary to prevent
adulteration is monitored, so that personnel will be alerted to
malfunctions.
(f) A manufacturer shall establish controls for in-process material
as follows:
(1) For any specification established in accordance with
Sec. 106.6(c)(1) that a manufacturer fails to meet for in-process
material, an individual qualified by education, training, or experience
shall conduct a documented review and shall make a material disposition
decision to reject the affected in-process material, to reprocess or
otherwise recondition the affected in-process material, or to approve
and release the affected in-process material for use or distribution;
(2) Pending a documented review and material disposition decision,
any in-process material that fails to meet any
[[Page 221]]
specification established in accordance with Sec. 106.6(c)(1) shall be
clearly identified as such and shall be controlled under a quarantine
system designed to prevent its use in manufacturing or processing
operations until completion of the documented review and material
disposition decision;
(3) Any in-process material that has been reprocessed or otherwise
reconditioned shall be the subject of a documented review and material
disposition decision by an individual qualified by education, training,
or experience to determine whether it may be released for use; and
(4) Any rejected in-process material shall be clearly identified as
having been rejected for use in infant formula and shall be controlled
under a quarantine system designed to prevent its use in infant formula
manufacturing or processing operations.
[79 FR 8059, Feb. 10, 2014, as amended at 79 FR 33071, June 10, 2014]