[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.80 Health claims: dietary noncariogenic carbohydrate
sweeteners and dental caries.
(a) Relationship between dietary carbohydrates and dental caries.
(1) Dental
[[Page 168]]
caries, or tooth decay, is a disease caused by many factors. Both
* * *
(C) In specifying the nutrient, the claim shall state ``sugar
alcohol,'' ``sugar alcohols,'' or the name or names of the substances
listed in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, e.g., ``sorbitol.'' D-
tagatose may be identified as ``tagatose.''
(D) In specifying the disease, the claim uses the following terms:
``dental caries'' or ``tooth decay.''
(E) The claim shall not attribute any degree of the reduction in
risk of dental caries to the use of the noncariogenic carbohydrate
sweetener-containing food.
(F) The claim shall not imply that consuming noncariogenic
carbohydrate sweetener-containing foods is the only recognized means of
achieving a reduced risk of dental caries.
(G) Packages with less than 15 square inches of surface area
available for labeling are exempt from paragraphs (A) and (C) of this
section.
(H) When the substance that is the subject of the claim is a
noncariogenic
[[Page 169]]
sugar, the claim shall identify the substance as a sugar that, unlike
other sugars, does not promote the development of dental caries.
(ii) Nature of the substance. Eligible noncariogenic carbohydrate
sweeteners are:
(A) The sugar alcohols xylitol, sorbitol, mannitol, maltitol,
isomalt, lactitol, hydrogenated starch hydrolysates, hydrogenated
glucose syrups, and erythritol, or a combination of these.
(B) The sugars D-tagatose and isomaltulose.
(C) Sucralose.
(iii) Nature of the food. (A) The food shall meet the requirement in
Sec. 101.60(c)(1)(i) with respect to sugars content, except that the
food may contain D-tagatose or isomaltulose.
(B) A food whose labeling includes a health claim under this section
shall contain one or more of the noncariogenic carbohydrate sweeteners
listed in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section.
(C) When carbohydrates other than those listed in paragraph
(c)(2)(ii) of this section are present in the food, the food shall not
lower plaque pH below 5.7 by bacterial fermentation either during
consumption or up to 30 minutes after consumption, as measured by the
indwelling plaque pH test found in ``Identification of Low Caries Risk
Dietary Components,'' dated 1983, by T. N. Imfeld, in Volume 11,
Monographs in Oral Science, 1983. The Director of the Office of the
Federal Register has approved the incorporation by reference of this
material in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. You may
obtain copies from Karger AG Publishing Co., P.O. Box, Ch-4009 Basel,
Switzerland, or you may examine a copy at the Food and Drug
Administration's Main Library, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 2, Third
Floor, Silver Spring, MD 20993, 301-796-2039, or at the National
Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the
availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to:
http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html.
(d) Optional information. (1) The claim may include information from
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, which describe the relationship
between diets containing noncariogenic carbohydrate sweeteners and
dental caries.
(2) The claim may indicate that development of dental caries depends
on many factors and may identify one or more of the following risk
factors for dental caries: Frequent consumption of fermentable
carbohydrates, such as dietary sugars and starches; presence of oral
bacteria capable of fermenting carbohydrates; length of time fermentable
carbohydrates are in contact with the teeth; lack of exposure to
fluoride; individual susceptibility; socioeconomic and cultural factors;
and characteristics of tooth enamel, saliva, and plaque.
(3) The claim may indicate that oral hygiene and proper dental care
may help to reduce the risk of dental disease.
(4) The claim may indicate that a substance listed in paragraph
(c)(2)(ii) of this section serves as a sweetener.
(e) Model health claim. The following model health claims may be
used in food labeling to describe the relationship between noncariogenic
carbohydrate sweetener-containing foods and dental caries.
(1) Examples of the full claim:
(i) Frequent eating of foods high in sugars and starches as between-
meal snacks can promote tooth decay. The sugar alcohol [name, optional]
used to sweeten this food may reduce the risk of dental caries.
(ii) Frequent between-meal consumption of foods high in sugars and
starches promotes tooth decay. The sugar alcohols in [name of food] do
not promote tooth decay.
(iii) Frequent eating of foods high in sugars and starches as
between-meal snacks can promote tooth decay. [Name of sugar from
paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(B) of this section], the sugar used to sweeten this
food, unlike other sugars, may reduce the risk of dental caries.
(iv) Frequent between-meal consumption of foods high in sugars and
starches promotes tooth decay. [Name of sugar from paragraph
(c)(2)(ii)(B) of this section], the sugar in [name of
[[Page 170]]
food], unlike other sugars, does not promote tooth decay.
(v) Frequent eating of foods high in sugars and starches as between-
meal snacks can promote tooth decay. Sucralose, the sweetening
ingredient used to sweeten this food, unlike sugars, does not promote
tooth decay.
(2) Example of the shortened claim for small packages:
(i) Does not promote tooth decay.
(ii) May reduce the risk of tooth decay.
(iii) [Name of sugar from paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(B) of this section]
sugar does not promote tooth decay.
(iv) [Name of sugar from paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(B) of this section]
sugar may reduce the risk of tooth decay.
[61 FR 43446, Aug. 23, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 63655, Dec. 2, 1997; 66
FR 66742, Dec. 27, 2001; 67 FR 71470, Dec. 2, 2002; 71 FR 15563, Mar.
29, 2006; 72 FR 52789, Sept. 17, 2007; 81 FR 5590, Feb. 3, 2016]