[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.9 Nutrition labeling of food.
(a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (j) of this section.
(1) When food is in package form, the required nutrition labeling
information shall appear on the label in the format specified in this
section.
(2) When food is not in package form, the required nutrition
labeling information shall be displayed clearly at the point of purchase
(e.g., on a counter card, sign, tag affixed to the product, or some
other appropriate device). Alternatively, the required information may
be placed in a booklet, looseleaf binder, or other appropriate format
that is available at the point of purchase.
(3) Solicitation of requests for nutrition information by a
statement ``For nutrition information write to ___________ '' on the
label or in the labeling or advertising for a food, or providing such
information in a direct written reply to a solicited or unsolicited
request, does not subject the label or the labeling of a food exempted
under paragraph (j) of this section to the requirements of this section
if the reply to the request conforms to the requirements of this
section.
(4) If any vitamin or mineral is added to a food so that a single
serving provides 50 percent or more of the Reference Daily Intake (RDI)
for the age group for which the product is intended, as specified in
paragraph
[[Page 27]]
(c)(8)(iv) of this section, of any one of the added vitamins or
minerals, unless such addition is permitted or required in other
regulations, e.g., a standard of identity or nutritional quality
guideline, or is otherwise exempted by the Commissioner, the food shall
be considered a food for special dietary use within the meaning of
Sec. 105.3(a)(1)(iii) of this chapter.
(b) Except as provided in Sec. 101.9(h)(3), all nutrient and food
component quantities shall be declared in relation to a serving as
defined in this section.
(1) The term serving or serving size means an amount of food
customarily consumed per eating occasion by persons 4 years of age or
older which is expressed in a common household measure that is
appropriate to the food. When the food is specially formulated or
processed for use by infants or by toddlers, a serving or serving size
means an amount of food customarily consumed per eating occasion by
infants up to 12 months of age or by children 1 through 3 years of age,
respectively.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3), (b)(4), and (b)(6) of
this section and for products that are intended for weight control and
are available only through a weight-control or weight-maintenance
program, serving size declared on a product label shall be determined
from the ``Reference Amounts Customarily Consumed Per Eating Occasion *
* * *'' (reference amounts) that appear in Sec. 101.12(b) using the
procedures described below. For products that are both intended for
weight control and available only through a weight-control program, a
* * *
Sec. 101.12(b) shall be used for purposes of evaluating whether weight-
control products that are available only through a weight-control
program qualify for nutrient content claims or health claims.
(i) For products in discrete units (e.g., muffins, sliced products,
such as sliced bread, or individually packaged products within a
multiserving package) and for products which consist of two or more
foods packaged and presented to be consumed together where the
ingredient represented as the main ingredient is in discrete units
(e.g., pancakes and syrup), the serving size shall be declared as
follows:
(A) If a unit weighs 50 percent or less of the reference amount, the
serving size shall be the number of whole units that most closely
approximates the reference amount for the product category;
(B) If a unit weighs more than 50 percent, but less than 67 percent
of the reference amount, the manufacturer may declare one unit or two
units as the serving size;
(C) If a unit weighs 67 percent or more, but less than 200 percent
of the reference amount, the serving size shall be one unit;
(D) If a unit weighs at least 200 percent and up to and including
300 percent of the applicable reference amount, the serving size shall
be the amount that approximates the reference amount. In addition to
providing a column within the Nutrition Facts label that lists the
quantitative amounts and percent Daily Values per serving size, the
manufacturer shall provide a column within the Nutrition Facts label
that lists the quantitative amounts and percent Daily Values per
individual unit. The first column would be based on the serving size for
the product and the second column would be based on the individual unit.
The exemptions in paragraphs (b)(12)(i)(A), (B), and (C) of this section
apply to this provision.
(E) The serving size for maraschino cherries shall be expressed as 1
cherry with the parenthetical metric measure equal to the average weight
of a medium size cherry.
(F) The serving size for products that naturally vary in size (e.g.,
pickles, shellfish, whole fish, and fillet of fish) may be the amount in
ounces that most closely approximates the reference amount for the
product category. Manufacturers shall adhere to the requirements in
paragraph
[[Page 28]]
(b)(5)(vi) of this section for expressing the serving size in ounces.
(G) For products which consist of two or more foods packaged and
presented to be consumed together where the ingredient represented as
the main ingredient is in discrete units (e.g., pancakes and syrup), the
serving size may be the number of discrete units represented as the main
ingredient plus proportioned minor ingredients used to make the
reference amount for the combined product determined in Sec. 101.12(f).
(H) For packages containing several individual single-serving
containers, each of which is labeled with all required information
* * *