[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.93 Certain types of statements for dietary supplements.
(a)(1) No later than 30 days after the first marketing of a dietary
supplement that bears one of the statements listed in section 403(r)(6)
* * *
truthful and not misleading.
(b) Disclaimer. The requirements in this section apply to the label
or labeling of dietary supplements where the dietary supplement bears a
statement that is provided for by section 403(r)(6) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act), and the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor wishes to take advantage of the exemption to section
201(g)(1)(C) of the act that is provided by compliance with section
403(r)(6) of the act.
(c) Text for disclaimer. (1) Where there is one statement, the
disclaimer shall be placed in accordance with paragraph (d) of this
section and shall state:
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug
Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure,
or prevent any disease.
(2) Where there is more than one such statement on the label or in
the labeling, each statement shall bear the disclaimer in accordance
with paragraph (c)(1) of this section, or a plural disclaimer may be
placed in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section and shall state:
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug
Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure,
or prevent any disease.
(d) Placement. The disclaimer shall be placed adjacent to the
statement with no intervening material or linked to the statement with a
symbol (e.g., an asterisk) at the end of each such statement that refers
to the same symbol placed adjacent to the disclaimer specified in
paragraphs (c)(1) or (c)(2) of this section. On product labels and in
labeling (e.g., pamphlets, catalogs), the disclaimer shall appear on
each panel or page where there such is a statement. The disclaimer shall
be set off in a box where it is not adjacent to the statement in
question.
(e) Typesize. The disclaimer in paragraph (c) of this section shall
appear in boldface type in letters of a typesize no smaller than one-
sixteenth inch.
(f) Permitted structure/function statements. Dietary supplement
* * *