[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 111.15 What sanitation requirements apply to your physical plant
and grounds?
(a) Grounds. You must keep the grounds of your physical plant in a
condition that protects against the contamination of components, dietary
* * *
(2) You must take effective measures to exclude pests from the
physical plant and to protect against contamination of components,
dietary supplements, and contact surfaces on the premises by pests; and
(3) You must not use insecticides, fumigants, fungicides, or
rodenticides, unless you take precautions to protect against the
contamination of components, dietary supplements, or contact surfaces.
(e) Water supply. (1) You must provide water that is safe and
sanitary, at suitable temperatures, and under pressure as needed, for
all uses where water does not become a component of the dietary
supplement.
(2) Water that is used in a manner such that the water may become a
component of the dietary supplement, e.g., when such water contacts
components, dietary supplements, or any contact surface, must, at a
minimum, comply with applicable Federal, State, and local requirements
and not contaminate the dietary supplement.
(f) Plumbing. The plumbing in your physical plant must be of an
adequate size and design and be adequately installed and maintained to:
(1) Carry sufficient amounts of water to required locations
throughout the physical plant;
(2) Properly convey sewage and liquid disposable waste from your
physical plant;
(3) Avoid being a source of contamination to components, dietary
supplements, water supplies, or any contact surface, or creating an
unsanitary condition;
(4) Provide adequate floor drainage in all areas where floors are
subject to flooding-type cleaning or where normal operations release or
discharge water or other liquid waste on the floor; and
(5) Not allow backflow from, or cross connection between, piping
systems that discharge waste water or sewage and piping systems that
carry water used for manufacturing dietary supplements, for cleaning
contact surfaces, or
[[Page 280]]
for use in bathrooms or hand-washing facilities.
(g) Sewage disposal. You must dispose of sewage into an adequate
sewage system or through other adequate means.
(h) Bathrooms. You must provide your employees with adequate,
readily accessible bathrooms. The bathrooms must be kept clean and must
not be a potential source of contamination to components, dietary
supplements, or contact surfaces.
(i) Hand-washing facilities. You must provide hand-washing
facilities that are designed to ensure that an employee's hands are not
a source of contamination of components, dietary supplements, or any
contact surface, by providing facilities that are adequate, convenient,
and furnish running water at a suitable temperature.
(j) Trash disposal. You must convey, store, and dispose of trash to:
(1) Minimize the development of odors;
(2) Minimize the potential for the trash to attract, harbor, or
become a breeding place for pests;
(3) Protect against contamination of components, dietary
supplements, any contact surface, water supplies, and grounds
surrounding your physical plant; and
(4) Control hazardous waste to prevent contamination of components,
dietary supplements, and contact surfaces.
(k) Sanitation supervisors. You must assign one or more employees to
supervise overall sanitation. Each of these supervisors must be
qualified by education, training, or experience to develop and supervise
sanitation procedures.