[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.17 Food labeling warning, notice, and safe handling statements.
(a) Self-pressurized containers. (1) The label of a food packaged in
a self-pressurized container and intended to be expelled from the
* * *
and bearing a health claim on the association between soluble fiber from
psyllium husk and reduced risk of coronary heart disease, shall bear a
label statement informing consumers that the appropriate use of such
foods requires consumption with adequate amounts of fluids, alerting
them of potential consequences of failing to follow usage
recommendations, and informing persons with swallowing difficulties to
avoid consumption of the product (e.g., ``NOTICE: This food should be
eaten with at least a full glass of liquid. Eating this product without
enough liquid may cause choking. Do not eat this product if you have
difficulty in swallowing.''). However, a product in conventional food
form may be exempt from this requirement if a viscous adhesive mass is
not formed when the food is exposed to fluids.
(2) The statement shall appear prominently and conspicuously on the
information panel or principal display panel of the package label and
any other labeling to render it likely to be read and understood by the
ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use. The
statement shall be preceded by the word ``NOTICE'' in capital letters.
(g) Juices that have not been specifically processed to prevent,
reduce, or eliminate the presence of pathogens. (1) For purposes of this
paragraph (g),
[[Page 98]]
``juice'' means the aqueous liquid expressed or extracted from one or
more fruits or vegetables, purees of the edible portions of one or more
fruits or vegetables, or any concentrate of such liquid or puree.
(2) The label of:
(i) Any juice that has not been processed in the manner described in
paragraph (g)(7) of this section; or
(ii) Any beverage containing juice where neither the juice
ingredient nor the beverage has been processed in the manner described
in paragraph (g)(7) of this section, shall bear the following warning
statement:
WARNING: This product has not been pasteurized and, therefore, may
contain harmful bacteria that can cause serious illness in children, the
elderly, and persons with weakened immune systems.
(3) The warning statement required by this paragraph (g) shall not
apply to juice that is not for distribution to retail consumers in the
form shipped and that is for use solely in the manufacture of other
foods or that is to be processed, labeled, or repacked at a site other
than originally processed, provided that for juice that has not been
processed in the manner described in paragraph (g)(7) of this section,
the lack of such processing is disclosed in documents accompanying the
juice, in accordance with the practice of the trade.
(4) The warning statement required by paragraph (g)(2) of this
section shall appear prominently and conspicuously on the information
panel or on the principal display panel of the label of the container.
(5) The word ``WARNING'' shall be capitalized and shall appear in
bold type.
(6) The warning statement required by paragraph (g)(2) of this
section, when on a label, shall be set off in a box by use of hairlines.
(7)(i) The requirements in this paragraph (g) shall not apply to a
juice that has been processed in a manner that will produce, at a
minimum, a reduction in the pertinent microorganism for a period at
least as long as the shelf life of the product when stored under normal
and moderate abuse conditions, of the following magnitude:
(A) A 5-log (i.e., 100,000-fold) reduction; or
(B) A reduction that is equal to, or greater than, the criterion
established for process controls by any final regulation requiring the
application of Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP)
principles to the processing of juice.
(ii) For the purposes of this paragraph (g), the ``pertinent
microorganism'' is the most resistant microorganism of public health
significance that is likely to occur in the juice.
(h) Shell eggs. (1) The label of all shell eggs, whether in
intrastate or interstate commerce, shall bear the following statement:
SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS: To prevent illness from bacteria: keep
eggs refrigerated, cook eggs until yolks are firm, and cook foods
containing eggs thoroughly.
(2) The label statement required by paragraph (h)(1) of this section
shall appear prominently and conspicuously, with the words ``SAFE
HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS'' in bold type, on the principal display panel,
the information panel, or on the inside of the lid of egg cartons. If
this statement appears on the inside of the lid, the words ``Keep
Refrigerated'' must appear on the principal display panel or information
panel.
(3) The label statement required by paragraph (h)(1) of this section
shall be set off in a box by use of hairlines.
(4) Shell eggs that have been, before distribution to consumers,
specifically processed to destroy all viable Salmonella shall be exempt
from the requirements of paragraph (h) of this section.
(5) The safe handling statement for shell eggs that are not for
direct sale to consumers, e.g., those that are to be repacked or labeled
at a site other than where originally processed, or are sold for use in
food service establishments, may be provided on cartons or in labeling,
e.g., invoices or bills of lading in accordance with the practice of the
trade.
(6) Under sections 311 and 361 of the Public Health Service Act (PHS
Act), any State or locality that is willing and able to assist the
agency in the enforcement of paragraphs (h)(1) through (h)(5) of this
section, and is authorized
[[Page 99]]
to inspect or regulate establishments handling packed shell eggs, may in
its own jurisdiction, enforce paragraphs (h)(1) through (h)(5) of this
section through inspections under paragraph (h)(8) of this section and
through administrative enforcement remedies identified in paragraph
* * *