[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.11 Nutrition labeling of standard menu items in covered
establishments.
(a) Definitions. The definitions of terms in section 201 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in
* * *
and that is served by the customers themselves. Self-service food also
includes self-service beverages.
Standard menu item means a restaurant-type food that is routinely
included on a menu or menu board or routinely offered as a self-service
food or food on display.
Temporary menu item means a food that appears on a menu or menu
board for less than a total of 60 days per calendar year. The 60 days
includes the total of consecutive and non-consecutive days the item
appears on the menu.
Variable menu item means a standard menu item that comes in
different flavors, varieties, or combinations, and is listed as a single
menu item.
(b) Requirements for nutrition labeling for food sold in covered
establishments--(1) Applicability. (i) The labeling requirements in this
paragraph (b) apply to standard menu items offered for sale in covered
(ii)(A) The labeling requirements in this paragraph (b) do not apply
to foods that are not standard menu items, including:
(1) Items such as condiments that are for general use, including
those placed on the table or on or behind the counter; daily specials;
temporary menu items; custom orders; food that is part of a customary
market test; and
(2) Self-service food and food on display that is offered for sale
for less than a total of 60 days per calendar year or fewer than 90
consecutive days in order to test consumer acceptance.
(B) The labeling requirements of paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this
section do not apply to alcoholic beverages that are foods on display
and are not self-service foods.
(2) Nutrition information. (i) Except as provided by paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(A)(8) of this section, the following must be provided on menus
and menu boards:
(A) The number of calories contained in each standard menu item
listed on the menu or menu board, as usually prepared and offered for
sale. In the case of multiple-serving standard menu items, this means
the calories declared must be for the whole menu item listed on the menu
or menu board as usually prepared and offered for sale (e.g., ``pizza
pie: 1600 cal''); or per discrete serving unit as long as the discrete
serving unit (e.g., pizza slice) and total number of discrete serving
units contained in the menu item are declared on the menu or menu board,
and the menu item is usually prepared and offered for sale divided in
discrete serving units (e.g., ``pizza pie: 200 cal/slice, 8 slices'').
The calories must be declared in the following manner:
(1) The number of calories must be listed adjacent to the name or
the price of the associated standard menu item, in a type size no
smaller than the type
[[Page 65]]
size of the name or the price of the associated standard menu item,
whichever is smaller, in the same color, or a color at least as
conspicuous as that used for the name of the associated standard menu
item, and with the same contrasting background or a background at least
as contrasting as that used for the name of the associated standard menu
item.
(2) To the nearest 5-calorie increment up to and including 50
calories and to the nearest 10-calorie increment above 50 calories,
except that amounts less than 5 calories may be expressed as zero.
(3) The term ``Calories'' or ``Cal'' must appear as a heading above
a column listing the number of calories for each standard menu item or
adjacent to the number of calories for each standard menu item. If the
term ``Calories'' or ``Cal'' appears as a heading above a column of
calorie declarations, the term must be in a type size no smaller than
the smallest type size of the name or price of any menu item on that
menu or menu board in the same color or a color at least as conspicuous
as that used for that name or price and in the same contrasting
background or a background at least as contrasting as that used for that
name or price. If the term ``Calories'' or ``Cal'' appears adjacent to
the number of calories for the standard menu item, the term ``Calories''
or ``Cal'' must appear in the same type size and in the same color and
contrasting background as the number of calories.
(4) Additional requirements that apply to each individual variable
menu item:
(i) When the menu or menu board lists flavors or varieties of an
entire individual variable menu item (such as soft drinks, ice cream,
doughnuts, dips, and chicken that can be grilled or fried), the calories
must be declared separately for each listed flavor or variety. Where
flavors or varieties have the same calorie amounts (after rounding in
accordance with paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A)(2) of this section), the calorie
declaration for such flavors or varieties can be listed as a single
calorie declaration adjacent to the flavors or varieties, provided that
the calorie declaration specifies that the calorie amount listed
represents the calorie amounts for each individual flavor or variety.
(ii) When the menu or menu board does not list flavors or varieties
for an entire individual variable menu item, and only includes a general
description of the variable menu item (e.g., ``soft drinks''), the
calories must be declared for each option with a slash between the two
calorie declarations where only two options are available (e.g., ``150/
250 calories'') or as a range in accordance with the requirements of
paragraph (b)(2)(i)(A)(7) of this section where more than two options
are available (e.g., ``100-250 calories'').
(iii) When the menu or menu board describes flavors or varieties for
only part of an individual variable menu item (such as different types
of cheese offered in a grilled cheese sandwich (e.g., ``Grilled Cheese
(Cheddar or Swiss)''), the calories must be declared for each option
with a slash between the two calorie declarations where only two options
are available (e.g., ``450/500 calories'') or as a range in accordance
* * *