[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.130 Verification submission.
(a) A manufacturer shall, after the first production and before the
introduction into interstate commerce of a new infant formula (except
for a new infant formula that is for export only for which a submission
is received in compliance with Sec. 106.120(c)), verify in a written
submission to the Food and Drug Administration at the address given in
Sec. 106.110(a) that the infant formula complies with the requirements
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and is not adulterated.
(b) The verification submission shall include the following
information:
(1) The name of the new infant formula; the filing date for the new
infant formula submission, in accordance with Sec. 106.120, for the
subject formula; and the identification number assigned by the Agency to
the new infant formula submission:
(2) A statement that the infant formula to be introduced into
interstate commerce is the same as the infant formula that was the
subject of the new infant formula notification and for which the
manufacturer provided assurances in accordance with the requirements of
Sec. 106.120;
(3) A summary of test results of the level of each nutrient required
by Sec. 107.100 of this chapter and any nutrient added by the
manufacturer in the formula, presented in units per 100 kilocalories at
the final product stage.
(4) A certification that the manufacturer has established current
good manufacturing practices, including quality control procedures and
in-process controls, and testing required by current good manufacturing
practice, designed to prevent adulteration of this formula in accordance
with subparts B and C of this part.
(c) The submission shall not constitute written verification under
section 412(d)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
350a(d)(2)) when any data prescribed in paragraph (b) of this section
are lacking or are not set forth so as to be readily understood. In such
circumstances, the Agency will notify the manufacturer that the notice
is not adequate.