[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
for sale, including conventional foods and dietary supplements.
(b) A claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of
a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling under
Sec. 101.9 or under Sec. 101.36 (that is, a nutrient content claim) may
not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is
made in accordance with this regulation and with the applicable
regulations in subpart D of this part or in part 105 or part 107 of this
chapter.
(1) An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement
about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ``low
sodium'' or ``contains 100 calories.''
(2) An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that:
(i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that
suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g.,
``high in oat bran''); or
(ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be
useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in
association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g.,
``healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat'').
(3) Except for claims regarding vitamins and minerals described in
paragraph (q)(3) of this section, no nutrient content claims may be made
on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than
2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for in parts
101, 105, or 107 of this chapter.
* * *
food, may bear such a claim (e.g., ``low sodium potato chips'').
(2) Any claim for the absence of a nutrient in a food, or that a
food is low in a nutrient when the food has not been specially
processed, altered, formulated, or reformulated to qualify for that
claim shall indicate that the food inherently meets the criteria and
shall clearly refer to all foods of that type and not merely to the
particular brand to which the labeling attaches (e.g., ``corn oil, a
sodium-free food'').
(f) A nutrient content claim shall be in type size no larger than
two times the statement of identity and shall not be unduly prominent in
type style compared to the statement of identity.
(g) [Reserved]
(h)(1) If a food, except a meal product as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l), a main dish product as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), or
food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than 2
years of age, contains more than 13.0 g of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat,
60 milligrams (mg) of cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium per reference
amount customarily consumed, per labeled serving, or, for a food with a
reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or less or 2 tablespoons
or less, per 50 g (for dehydrated foods that must be reconstituted
before typical consumption with water or a diluent containing an
insignificant amount, as defined in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of all nutrients
per reference amount customarily consumed, the per 50 g criterion refers
to the ``as prepared'' form), then that food must bear a statement
* * *