[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.36 Nutrition labeling of dietary supplements.
(a) The label of a dietary supplement that is offered for sale shall
bear nutrition labeling in accordance with this regulation unless an
* * *
carotene)''). The amount of beta-carotene in terms of micrograms (mcg)
may be included in the parentheses following the percent statement
(e.g., ``Vitamin A (90% (810 mcg) as beta-carotene)'').
(ii) The number of calories, if declared, and the quantitative
amount by weight per serving of each dietary ingredient required to be
listed under paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section shall be presented
either in a separate column aligned to the right of the column of names
or immediately following the listing of names within the same column.
The quantitative amounts by weight shall represent the weight of the
dietary ingredient rather than the weight of the source of the dietary
ingredient (e.g., the weight of calcium rather than that of calcium
carbonate).
(A) The amounts shall be expressed in the increments specified in
Sec. 101.9(c)(1) through (7), which includes increments for sodium.
(B) The amounts of vitamins and minerals, excluding sodium and
potassium, shall be the amount of the vitamin or mineral included in one
serving of the product, using the units of measurement and the levels of
significance given in Sec. 101.9(c)(8)(iv), except that zeros following
decimal points may be dropped, and additional levels of significance may
be used when the number of decimal places indicated is not sufficient to
express lower amounts (e.g., the RDI for zinc is given in whole
milligrams (mg), but the quantitative amount may be declared in tenths
of a mg). The amount of vitamin D may, but is not required to, be
expressed in IUs, in addition to the mandatory declaration in mcg. Any
declaration of the amount of vitamin D in IUs must appear in parentheses
after the declaration of the amount of vitamin D in mcg.
(iii) The percent of the Daily Value of all dietary ingredients
declared under paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section shall be listed,
except that the percent Daily Value for protein, when present, shall be
calculated using the corrected amount of protein as specified in
Sec. 101.9(c)(7)(ii); no percent of the Daily Value shall be given for
subcomponents for which DRVs or RDIs have not been established (e.g.,
total sugars). Additionally, the percentage of the RDI for protein shall
be omitted when a food is purported to be for infants through 12 months
of age.
(A) When information on the percent of Daily Values is listed, this
information shall be presented in one column aligned under the heading
of ``% Daily Value'' and to the right of the column of amounts. The
headings ``% Daily Value (DV),'' ``% DV,'' ``Percent Daily Value,'' or
``Percent DV'' may be substituted for ``% Daily Value.'' The heading ``%
Daily Value'' shall be placed on the same line as the heading ``Amount
Per Serving.'' When the acronym ``DV'' is unexplained in the heading and
a footnote is required under (b)(2)(iii)(D), (b)(2)(iii)(F), or
(b)(3)(iv) of this section, the footnote shall explain the acronym (e.g.
``Daily Value (DV) not established'').
(B) The percent of Daily Value shall be calculated by dividing the
quantitative amount by weight of each (b)(2)-dietary ingredient by the
RDI as established in Sec. 101.9(c)(8)(iv) or the
[[Page 111]]
DRV as established in Sec. 101.9(c)(9) for the specified dietary
ingredient and multiplying by 100, except that the percent of Daily
Value for protein, when present, shall be calculated as specified in
Sec. 101.9(c)(7)(ii). The quantitative amount by weight of each dietary
ingredient in this calculation shall be the unrounded amount, except
that for total fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, sodium, potassium, total
carbohydrate, and dietary fiber, the quantitative amount by weight
* * *