[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.91 Gluten-free labeling of food.
(a) Definitions. (1) The term ``gluten-containing grain'' means any
one of the following grains or their crossbred hybrids (e.g., triticale,
which is a cross between wheat and rye):
(i) Wheat, including any species belonging to the genus Triticum;
(ii) Rye, including any species belonging to the genus Secale; or
(iii) Barley, including any species belonging to the genus Hordeum.
(2) The term ``gluten'' means the proteins that naturally occur in a
gluten-containing grain and that may cause adverse health effects in
persons with celiac disease (e.g., prolamins and glutelins).
(3) The labeling claim ``gluten-free'' means:
[[Page 180]]
(i) That the food bearing the claim in its labeling:
(A) Does not contain any one of the following:
(1) An ingredient that is a gluten-containing grain (e.g., spelt
wheat);
(2) An ingredient that is derived from a gluten-containing grain and
that has not been processed to remove gluten (e.g., wheat flour); or
(3) An ingredient that is derived from a gluten-containing grain and
that has been processed to remove gluten (e.g., wheat starch), if the
use of that ingredient results in the presence of 20 parts per million
(ppm) or more gluten in the food (i.e., 20 milligrams (mg) or more
gluten per kilogram (kg) of food); or
(B) Inherently does not contain gluten; and
(ii) Any unavoidable presence of gluten in the food bearing the
claim in its labeling is below 20 ppm gluten (i.e., below 20 mg gluten
per kg of food).
(b) Requirements. (1) A food that bears the claim ``gluten-free'' in
its labeling and fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (a)(3) of
this section will be deemed misbranded.
(2) A food that bears the claim ``no gluten,'' ``free of gluten,''
or ``without gluten'' in its labeling and fails to meet the requirements
of paragraph (a)(3) of this section will be deemed misbranded.
(3) A food that bears the term ``wheat'' in the ingredient list or
in a separate ``Contains wheat'' statement in its labeling, as required
by 21 U.S.C. 343(w)(1)(A), and also bears the claim ``gluten-free'' or a
claim identified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section will be deemed
misbranded unless the word ``wheat'' in the ingredient list or in the
``Contains wheat'' statement is followed immediately by an asterisk (or
other symbol) that refers to another asterisk (or other symbol) in close
proximity to the ingredient statement that immediately precedes the
following: ``The wheat has been processed to allow this food to meet the
Food and Drug Administration (FDA) requirements for gluten-free foods.''
(c) Compliance. When compliance with paragraph (b) of this section
is based on an analysis of the food, FDA will use a scientifically valid
method that can reliably detect the presence of 20 ppm gluten in a
variety of food matrices, including both raw and cooked or baked
products.
(d) Preemption. A State or political subdivision of a State may not
establish or continue into effect any law, rule, regulation, or other
requirement that is different from the requirements in this section for
the definition and use of the claim ``gluten-free,'' as well as the
claims ``no gluten,'' ``free of gluten,'' or ``without gluten.''
[78 FR 47178, Aug. 5, 2013]