[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 105.66 Label statements relating to usefulness in reducing
or maintaining body weight.
(a) General requirements. Any food that purports to be or is
represented for special dietary use because of usefulness in reducing or
maintaining body weight shall bear:
(1) Nutrition labeling in conformity with Sec. 101.9, or, where
applicable, Sec. 101.36 of this chapter, unless exempt under that
section; and
(2) A conspicuous statement of the basis upon which the food claims
to be of special dietary usefulness.
(b) Nonnutritive ingredients. (1) Any food subject to paragraph (a)
of this section that achieves its special dietary usefulness by use of a
nonnutritive ingredient (i.e., one not utilized in normal metabolism)
shall bear on its label a statement that it contains a nonnutritive
ingredient and the percentage by weight of the nonnutritive ingredient.
(2) A special dietary food may contain a nonnutritive sweetener or
other ingredient only if the ingredient is safe for use in the food
under the applicable law and regulations of this chapter. Any food that
achieves its special dietary usefulness in reducing or maintaining body
weight through the use of a nonnutritive sweetener shall bear on its
label the statement required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section, but
need not state the percentage by weight of the nonnutritive sweetener.
If a nutritive sweetener(s) as well as
[[Page 210]]
nonnutritive sweetener(s) is added, the statement shall indicate the
presence of both types of sweetener, e.g., ``Sweetened with nutritive
sweetener(s) and nonnutritive sweetener(s).''
(c) ``Low calorie'' foods. A food purporting to be ``low calorie''
must comply with the criteria set forth for such foods in
Sec. 101.60(b)(2) and (b)(3) of this chapter.
(d) ``Reduced calorie'' foods and other comparative calorie claims.
A food purporting to be ``reduced calorie'' or otherwise containing
fewer calories than a reference food must comply with the criteria set
forth for such food in Sec. 101.60(b)(4) and (b)(5) of this chapter.
(e) Label terms suggesting usefulness as low calorie or reduced
calorie foods. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (e)(2) and (e)(3) of
this section, and in Sec. 101.13(q)(2) of this chapter for soft drinks,
a food may be labeled with terms such as ``diet,'' ``dietetic,''
``artificially sweetened,'' or ``sweetened with nonnutritive sweetener''
only if the claim is not false and misleading, and the food is labeled
``low calorie'' or ``reduced calorie'' or bears another comparative
calorie claim in compliance with part 101 of this chapter and this
section.
(2) Paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall not apply to any use of
such terms that is specifically authorized by regulation governing a
particular food, or, unless otherwise restricted by regulation, to any
use of the term ``diet'' that clearly shows that the food is offered
solely for a dietary use other than regulating body weight, e.g., ``for
low-sodium diets.''
(3) Paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall not apply to any use of
such terms on a formulated meal replacement or other food that is
represented to be of special dietary use as a whole meal, pending the
issuance of a regulation governing the use of such terms on foods.
(f) ``Sugar free,'' and ``no added sugar.'' Criteria for the use of
the terms ``sugar free'' and ``no added sugar'' are provided for in
Sec. 101.60(c) of this chapter.
[58 FR 2430, Jan. 6, 1993]
Subpart C [Reserved]
Subpart D--Standards of Identity [Reserved]
PART 106_INFANT FORMULA REQUIREMENTS PERTAINING TO CURRENT GOOD
MANUFACTURING PRACTICE, QUALITY CONTROL PROCEDURES, QUALITY FACTORS,
RECORDS AND REPORTS, AND NOTIFICATIONS--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.