[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.4 Food; designation of ingredients.
(a)(1) Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling
of a food, including foods that comply with standards of identity,
except those ingredients exempted by Sec. 101.100, shall be listed by
common or usual name in descending order of predominance by weight on
either the principal display panel or the information panel in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 101.2, except that ingredients in
dietary supplements that are listed in the nutrition label in accordance
with Sec. 101.36 need not be repeated in the ingredient list. Paragraph
(g) of this section describes the ingredient list on dietary supplement
products.
(2) The descending order of predominance requirements of paragraph
(a)(1) of this section do not apply to ingredients present in amounts of
2 percent or less by weight when a listing of these ingredients is
placed at the end of the ingredient statement following an appropriate
quantifying statement, e.g., ``Contains _ percent or less of ___'' or
``Less than _ percent of ___.'' The blank percentage within the
quantifying statement shall be filled in with a threshold level of 2
percent, or, if desired, 1.5 percent, 1.0 percent, or 0.5 percent, as
appropriate. No ingredient to which the quantifying phrase applies may
be present in an amount greater than the stated threshold.
(b) The name of an ingredient shall be a specific name and not a
collective (generic) name, except that:
(1) Spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives shall
be declared according to the provisions of Sec. 101.22.
(2) An ingredient which itself contains two or more ingredients and
which has an established common or usual name, conforms to a standard
established pursuant to the Meat Inspection or Poultry Products
Inspection Acts by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, or conforms to a
definition and standard of identity established pursuant to section 401
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, shall be designated in the
statement of ingredients on the label of such food by either of the
following alternatives:
* * *