[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.17 Food labeling warning, notice, and safe handling statements.
(a) Self-pressurized containers. (1) The label of a food packaged in
a self-pressurized container and intended to be expelled from the
* * *
any other labeling to render it likely to be read and understood by the
ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use. The
statement shall be preceded by the word ``NOTICE'' in capital letters.
(g) Juices that have not been specifically processed to prevent,
reduce, or eliminate the presence of pathogens. (1) For purposes of this
paragraph (g),
[[Page 98]]
``juice'' means the aqueous liquid expressed or extracted from one or
more fruits or vegetables, purees of the edible portions of one or more
fruits or vegetables, or any concentrate of such liquid or puree.
(2) The label of:
(i) Any juice that has not been processed in the manner described in
paragraph (g)(7) of this section; or
(ii) Any beverage containing juice where neither the juice
ingredient nor the beverage has been processed in the manner described
in paragraph (g)(7) of this section, shall bear the following warning
statement:
WARNING: This product has not been pasteurized and, therefore, may
contain harmful bacteria that can cause serious illness in children, the
elderly, and persons with weakened immune systems.
(3) The warning statement required by this paragraph (g) shall not
apply to juice that is not for distribution to retail consumers in the
form shipped and that is for use solely in the manufacture of other
foods or that is to be processed, labeled, or repacked at a site other
than originally processed, provided that for juice that has not been
processed in the manner described in paragraph (g)(7) of this section,
the lack of such processing is disclosed in documents accompanying the
juice, in accordance with the practice of the trade.
(4) The warning statement required by paragraph (g)(2) of this
section shall appear prominently and conspicuously on the information
panel or on the principal display panel of the label of the container.
(5) The word ``WARNING'' shall be capitalized and shall appear in
bold type.
(6) The warning statement required by paragraph (g)(2) of this
section, when on a label, shall be set off in a box by use of hairlines.
(7)(i) The requirements in this paragraph (g) shall not apply to a
juice that has been processed in a manner that will produce, at a
minimum, a reduction in the pertinent microorganism for a period at
least as long as the shelf life of the product when stored under normal
and moderate abuse conditions, of the following magnitude:
(A) A 5-log (i.e., 100,000-fold) reduction; or
(B) A reduction that is equal to, or greater than, the criterion
established for process controls by any final regulation requiring the
application of Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP)
principles to the processing of juice.
(ii) For the purposes of this paragraph (g), the ``pertinent
microorganism'' is the most resistant microorganism of public health
significance that is likely to occur in the juice.
* * *