[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 106.3 Definitions.
The definitions in this section and the definitions contained in
section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321)
shall apply to infant formula requirements in 21 CFR parts 106 and 107
* * *
Manufacturer means a person who prepares, reconstitutes, or
otherwise changes the physical or chemical characteristics of an infant
formula or packages or labels the product in a container for
distribution. The term ``manufacturer'' does not include a person who
prepares, reconstitutes, or mixes infant formula exclusively for an
infant under his/her direct care or the direct care of the institution
employing such person.
Microorganisms means yeasts, molds, bacteria, and viruses and
includes, but is not limited to, species having public health
significance.
New infant formula means:
(1) An infant formula manufactured by a person that has not
previously manufactured an infant formula, and
(2) An infant formula manufactured by a person that has previously
manufactured infant formula and in which there is a major change in
processing or formulation from a current or any previous formulation
produced by such manufacturer, or which has not previously been the
subject of a submission under section 412(c) of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act for the U.S. market.
Nutrient means any vitamin, mineral, or other substance or
ingredient that is required in accordance with the ``Nutrients'' table
set out in section 412(i)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
or by regulations issued under section 412(i)(2) or that is identified
as essential for infants by the Food and Nutrition Board of the
Institute of Medicine through its development of a Dietary Reference
Intake, or that has
[[Page 213]]
been identified as essential for infants by the Food and Drug
Administration through a Federal Register publication.
Nutrient premix means a combination of ingredients containing two or
more nutrients received from a supplier or prepared by an infant formula
manufacturer.
Production aggregate means a quantity of product, or, in the case of
an infant formula produced by continuous process, a specific identified
amount produced in a unit of time, that is intended to have uniform
composition, character, and quality, within specified limits, and is
produced according to a master manufacturing order.
Production unit means a specific quantity of an infant formula
produced during a single cycle of manufacture that has uniform
composition, character, and quality, within specified limits.
Production unit number or production aggregate number means any
distinctive combination of letters, numbers, symbols, or any combination
of them, from which the complete history of the manufacture, processing,
packing, holding, and distribution of a production aggregate or a
production unit of infant formula can be determined.
Quality factors means those factors necessary to demonstrate the
safety of the infant formula and the bioavailability of its nutrients,
as prepared for market and when fed as the sole source of nutrition, to
ensure the healthy growth of infants.
Representative sample means a sample that consists of a number of
units that are drawn based on rational criteria, such as random
sampling, and intended to ensure that the sample accurately portrays the
material being sampled.
Shall is used to state mandatory requirements.
* * *