[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.9 Nutrition labeling of food.
(a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (j) of this section.
* * *
amount added and that are prepared in such a way that there are no
significant changes to the nutrient profile, the amount of the finished
product may be declared in parentheses at the end of the serving size
declaration (e.g., \1/2\ cup (120 mL) concentrated soup (makes 1 cup
prepared)).
(vi) To promote uniformity in label serving sizes in household
measures declared by different manufacturers, FDA has provided a
guidance document entitled, ``Guidelines for Determining the Gram Weight
of the Household Measure.'' The guidance document can be obtained from
the Office of Nutritional Products, Labeling and Dietary Supplements
(HFS-800), Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, Food and Drug
Administration, 5001 Campus Dr., College Park, MD 20740.
(8) Determination of the number of servings per container shall be
based on the serving size of the product determined by following the
procedures described in this section.
(i) The number of servings shall be rounded to the nearest whole
number except for the number of servings between 2 and 5 servings and
random weight products. The number of servings between 2 and 5 servings
shall be rounded to the nearest 0.5 serving. Rounding should be
indicated by the use of the term about (e.g., about 2 servings, about
3.5 servings).
(ii) When the serving size is required to be expressed on a drained
solids basis and the number of servings varies because of a natural
variation in unit size (e.g., maraschino cherries, pickles), the
manufacturer may state the typical number of servings per container
(e.g., usually 5 servings).
(iii) For random weight products, manufacturers may declare
``varied'' for the number of servings per container provided the
nutrition information is based on the reference amount expressed in the
appropriate household measure based on the hierarchy described in
paragraph (b)(5) of this section. Random weight products are foods such
as cheeses that are sold as random weights that vary in size, such that
the net contents for different containers would vary. The manufacturer
may provide the typical number of servings in parentheses following the
``varied'' statement.
(iv) For packages containing several individual single-serving
containers, each of which is labeled with all required information
including nutrition labeling as specified in Sec. 101.9 (that is, are
labeled appropriately for individual sale as single-serving containers),
the number of servings shall be the number of individual packages within
the total package.
(v) For packages containing several individually packaged
multiserving units, the number of servings shall be determined by
multiplying the number of individual multiserving units in the total
package by the number of servings in each individual unit.
[[Page 31]]
(9) The declaration of nutrient and food component content shall be
on the basis of food as packaged or purchased with the exception of raw
fish covered under Sec. 101.42 (see 101.44), packaged single-ingredient
products that consist of fish or game meat as provided for in paragraph
(j)(11) of this section, and of foods that are packed or canned in
water, brine, or oil but whose liquid packing medium is not customarily
consumed (e.g., canned fish, maraschino cherries, pickled fruits, and
pickled vegetables). Declaration of nutrient and food component content
of raw fish shall follow the provisions in Sec. 101.45. Declaration of
the nutrient and food component content of foods that are packed in
liquid which is not customarily consumed shall be based on the drained
solids.
(10) Another column of figures may be used to declare the nutrient
and food component information:
(i) Per 100 g or 100 mL, or per 1 oz or 1 fl oz of the food as
packaged or purchased;
(ii) Per one unit if the serving size of a product in discrete units
is more than 1 unit.
(iii) Per cup popped for popcorn in a multiserving container.
(11) If a product is promoted on the label, labeling, or advertising
for a use that differs in quantity by twofold or greater from the use
upon which the reference amount in Sec. 101.12(b) was based (e.g.,
liquid cream substitutes promoted for use with breakfast cereals), the
manufacturer shall provide a second column of nutrition information
based on the amount customarily consumed in the promoted use, in
addition to the nutrition information per serving derived from the
reference amount in Sec. 101.12(b), except that nondiscrete bulk
products that are used primarily as ingredients (e.g., flour,
sweeteners, shortenings, oils), or traditionally used for multipurposes
(e.g., eggs, butter, margarine), and multipurpose baking mixes are
exempt from this requirement.
(12)(i) Products that are packaged and sold individually and that
contain at least 200 percent and up to and including 300 percent of the
applicable reference amount must provide an additional column within the
Nutrition Facts label that lists the quantitative amounts and percent
Daily Values for the entire package, as well as a column listing the
quantitative amounts and percent Daily Values for a serving that is less
than the entire package (i.e., the serving size derived from the
reference amount). The first column would be based on the serving size
for the product and the second column would be based on the entire
contents of the package.
(A) This provision does not apply to products that meet the
requirements to use the tabular format in paragraph (j)(13)(ii)(A)(1) of
this section or to products that meet the requirements to use the linear
format in paragraph (j)(13)(ii)(A)(2) of this section.
(B) This provision does not apply to raw fruits, vegetables, and
seafood for which voluntary nutrition labeling is provided in the
* * *