[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
* * *
not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is
made in accordance with this regulation and with the applicable
regulations in subpart D of this part or in part 105 or part 107 of this
chapter.
(1) An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement
about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ``low
sodium'' or ``contains 100 calories.''
(2) An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that:
(i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that
suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g.,
``high in oat bran''); or
(ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be
useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in
association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g.,
``healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat'').
(3) Except for claims regarding vitamins and minerals described in
paragraph (q)(3) of this section, no nutrient content claims may be made
on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than
2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for in parts
101, 105, or 107 of this chapter.
(4) Reasonable variations in the spelling of the terms defined in
part 101 and their synonyms are permitted provided these variations are
not misleading (e.g., ``hi'' or ``lo'').
(5) For dietary supplements, claims for calories, fat, saturated
fat, and cholesterol may not be made on products that meet the criteria
in Sec. 101.60(b)(1) or (b)(2) for ``calorie free'' or ``low calorie''
claims, except, in the case of calorie claims, when an equivalent amount
of a similar dietary supplement (e.g., another protein supplement) that
* * *
(2) Is represented as, or is in a form commonly understood to be, a
main dish (e.g, not a beverage or a dessert). Such representations may
be made either by statements, photographs, or vignettes.
(n) Nutrition labeling in accordance with Sec. 101.9, Sec. 101.10,
or Sec. 101.36, as applicable, shall be provided for any food for which
a nutrient content claim is made.
(o) Except as provided in Sec. 101.10, compliance with requirements
for nutrient content claims in this section and in the regulations in
subpart D of this part, will be determined using the analytical
methodology prescribed for determining compliance with nutrition
labeling in Sec. 101.9.
(p)(1) Unless otherwise specified, the reference amount customarily
consumed set forth in Sec. 101.12(b) through (f) shall be used in
determining whether a product meets the criteria for a nutrient content
claim. If the serving size declared on the product label differs from
the reference amount customarily consumed, and the amount of the
nutrient contained in the labeled serving does not meet the maximum or
minimum amount criterion in the definition for the descriptor for that
nutrient, the claim shall be followed by the criteria for the claim as
required by Sec. 101.12(g) (e.g., ``very low sodium, 35 mg or less per
240 milliliters (8 fl oz.)'').
(2) The criteria for the claim shall be immediately adjacent to the
most prominent claim in easily legible print or type and in a size in
accordance with paragraph (h)(4)(i) of this section.
(q) The following exemptions apply:
* * *
shall be clearly identified, the amount of that food shall be
identified, and the information on the actual amount of the dietary
ingredient in both foods shall be declared in accordance with paragraph
(j)(2)(iv) of this section (e.g., ``twice the omega-3 fatty acids per
capsule (80 mg) as in 100 mg of menhaden oil (40 mg)'').
(4) The requirements of this section do not apply to:
(i) Infant formulas subject to section 412(h) of the act; and
(ii) Medical foods defined by section 5(b) of the Orphan Drug Act.
(5) A nutrient content claim used on food that is served in
restaurants or other establishments in which food is served for
immediate human consumption or which is sold for sale or use in such
establishments shall comply with the requirements of this section and
the appropriate definition in subpart D of this part, except that:
(i) Such claim is exempt from the requirements for disclosure
statements in paragraph (h) of this section and Secs. 101.54(d),
101.62(c), (d)(1)(ii)(D), (d)(2)(iii)(C), (d)(3), (d)(4)(ii)(C), and
(d)(5)(ii)(C); and
(ii) In lieu of analytical testing, compliance may be determined
using a reasonable basis for concluding that the food that bears the
claim meets the definition for the claim. This reasonable basis may
derive from recognized data bases for raw and processed foods, recipes,
and other means to compute nutrient levels in the foods or meals and may
be used provided reasonable steps are taken to ensure that the method of
preparation adheres to the factors on which the reasonable basis was
* * *