[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.18 Misbranding of food.
(a) Among representations in the labeling of a food which render
such food misbranded is a false or misleading representation with
respect to another food or a drug, device, or cosmetic.
(b) The labeling of a food which contains two or more ingredients
may be misleading by reason (among other reasons) of the designation of
such food in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name
of one or more but not all such ingredients, even
[[Page 102]]
though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the
labeling.
(c) Among representations in the labeling of a food which render
such food misbranded is any representation that expresses or implies a
geographical origin of the food or any ingredient of the food except
when such representation is either:
(1) A truthful representation of geographical origin.
(2) A trademark or trade name provided that as applied to the
article in question its use is not deceptively misdescriptive. A
trademark or trade name composed in whole or in part of geographical
words shall not be considered deceptively misdescriptive if it:
(i) Has been so long and exclusively used by a manufacturer or
distributor that it is generally understood by the consumer to mean the
product of a particular manufacturer or distributor; or
(ii) Is so arbitrary or fanciful that it is not generally understood
by the consumer to suggest geographic origin.
(3) A part of the name required by applicable Federal law or
regulation.
(4) A name whose market significance is generally understood by the
consumer to connote a particular class, kind, type, or style of food
rather than to indicate geographical origin.
Subpart B_Specific Food Labeling Requirements