[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.7 Declaration of net quantity of contents.
(a) The principal display panel of a food in package form shall bear
a declaration of the net quantity of contents. This shall be expressed
in the terms of weight, measure, numerical count, or a combination of
numerical count and weight or measure. The statement shall be in terms
of fluid
[[Page 20]]
measure if the food is liquid, or in terms of weight if the food is
solid, semisolid, or viscous, or a mixture of solid and liquid; except
that such statement may be in terms of dry measure if the food is a
fresh fruit, fresh vegetable, or other dry commodity that is customarily
sold by dry measure. If there is a firmly established general consumer
usage and trade custom of declaring the contents of a liquid by weight,
or a solid, semisolid, or viscous product by fluid measure, it may be
used. Whenever the Commissioner determines that an existing practice of
declaring net quantity of contents by weight, measure, numerical count,
or a combination in the case of a specific packaged food does not
facilitate value comparisons by consumers and offers opportunity for
consumer confusion, he will by regulation designate the appropriate term
or terms to be used for such commodity.
(b)(1) Statements of weight shall be in terms of avoirdupois pound
and ounce.
(2) Statements of fluid measure shall be in terms of the U.S. gallon
of 231 cubic inches and quart, pint, and fluid ounce subdivisions
thereof, and shall:
(i) In the case of frozen food that is sold and consumed in a frozen
state, express the volume at the frozen temperature.
(ii) In the case of refrigerated food that is sold in the
refrigerated state, express the volume at 40 F (4 C).
(iii) In the case of other foods, express the volume at 68 F (20
C).
(3) Statements of dry measure shall be in terms of the U.S. bushel
of 2,150.42 cubic inches and peck, dry quart, and dry pint subdivisions
thereof.
(c) When the declaration of quantity of contents by numerical count
does not give adequate information as to the quantity of food in the
package, it shall be combined with such statement of weight, measure, or
size of the individual units of the foods as will provide such
information.
(d) The declaration may contain common or decimal fractions. A
common fraction shall be in terms of halves, quarters, eighths,
sixteenths, or thirty-seconds; except that if there exists a firmly
established general consumer usage and trade custom of employing
different common fractions in the net quantity declaration of a
particular commodity, they may be employed. A common fraction shall be
reduced to its lowest terms; a decimal fraction shall not be carried out
to more than two places. A statement that includes small fractions of an
ounce shall be deemed to permit smaller variations than one which does
not include such fractions.
(e) The declaration shall be located on the principal display panel
of the label, and with respect to packages bearing alternate principal
panels it shall be duplicated on each principal display panel.
(f) The declaration shall appear as a distinct item on the principal
display panel, shall be separated (by at least a space equal to the
height of the lettering used in the declaration) from other printed
label information appearing above or below the declaration and (by at
least a space equal to twice the width of the letter ``N'' of the style
of type used in the quantity of contents statement) from other printed
label information appearing to the left or right of the declaration. It
shall not include any term qualifying a unit of weight, measure, or
count (such as ``jumbo quart'' and ``full gallon'') that tends to
exaggerate the amount of the food in the container. It shall be placed
on the principal display panel within the bottom 30 percent of the area
of the label panel in lines generally parallel to the base on which the
package rests as it is designed to be displayed: Provided, That on
packages having a principal display panel of 5 square inches or less,
the requirement for placement within the bottom 30 percent of the area
of the label panel shall not apply when the declaration of net quantity
of contents meets the other requirements of this part.
(g) The declaration shall accurately reveal the quantity of food in
the package exclusive of wrappers and other material packed therewith:
Provided, That in the case of foods packed in containers designed to
deliver the food under pressure, the declaration shall state the net
quantity of the contents that will be expelled when the instructions for
use as shown on the container
[[Page 21]]
are followed. The propellant is included in the net quantity
declaration.
(h) The declaration shall appear in conspicuous and easily legible
boldface print or type in distinct contrast (by typography, layout,
color, embossing, or molding) to other matter on the package; except
that a declaration of net quantity blown, embossed, or molded on a glass
or plastic surface is permissible when all label information is so
formed on the surface. Requirements of conspicuousness and legibility
shall include the specifications that:
(1) The ratio of height to width (of the letter) shall not exceed a
differential of 3 units to 1 unit (no more than 3 times as high as it is
wide).
(2) Letter heights pertain to upper case or capital letters. When
upper and lower case or all lower case letters are used, it is the lower
case letter ``o'' or its equivalent that shall meet the minimum
standards.
(3) When fractions are used, each component numeral shall meet one-
half the minimum height standards.
(i) The declaration shall be in letters and numerals in a type size
established in relationship to the area of the principal display panel
of the package and shall be uniform for all packages of substantially
the same size by complying with the following type specifications:
(1) Not less than one-sixteenth inch in height on packages the
* * *