[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.14 Health claims: general requirements.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of
* * *
exception is provided in subpart E of this part, except that:
(i) The levels for a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) are
26.0 g of fat, 8.0 g of saturated fat, 120 mg of cholesterol, or 960 mg
of sodium per label serving size, and
(ii) The levels for a main dish product as defined in Sec. 101.13(m)
are 19.5 g of fat, 6.0 g of saturated fat, 90 mg of cholesterol, or 720
mg of sodium per label serving size.
(5) Disease or health-related condition means damage to an organ,
part, structure, or system of the body such that it does not function
properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of health leading to
such dysfunctioning (e.g., hypertension); except that diseases resulting
from essential nutrient deficiencies (e.g., scurvy, pellagra) are not
included in this definition (claims pertaining to such diseases are
thereby not subject to Sec. 101.14 or Sec. 101.70).
[[Page 93]]
(b) Eligibility. For a substance to be eligible for a health claim:
(1) The substance must be associated with a disease or health-
related condition for which the general U.S. population, or an
identified U.S. population subgroup (e.g., the elderly) is at risk, or,
alternatively, the petition submitted by the proponent of the claim
otherwise explains the prevalence of the disease or health-related
condition in the U.S. population and the relevance of the claim in the
context of the total daily diet and satisfies the other requirements of
this section.
(2) If the substance is to be consumed as a component of a
conventional food at decreased dietary levels, the substance must be a
* * *
(ii) The substance must be a food or a food ingredient or a
component of a food ingredient whose use at the levels necessary to
justify a claim has been demonstrated by the proponent of the claim, to
FDA's satisfaction, to be safe and lawful under the applicable food
safety provisions of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(c) Validity requirement. FDA will promulgate regulations
authorizing a health claim only when it determines, based on the
totality of publicly available scientific evidence (including evidence
from well-designed studies conducted in a manner which is consistent
with generally recognized scientific procedures and principles), that
there is significant scientific agreement, among experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate such claims, that the
claim is supported by such evidence.
(d) General health claim labeling requirements. (1) When FDA
determines that a health claim meets the validity requirements of
paragraph (c) of this section, FDA will propose a regulation in subpart
E of this part to authorize the use of that claim. If the claim pertains
to a substance not provided for in Sec. 101.9 or Sec. 101.36, FDA will
propose amending that regulation to include declaration of the
substance.
(2) When FDA has adopted a regulation in subpart E of this part
providing for a health claim, firms may make claims based on the
regulation in subpart E of this part, provided that:
(i) All label or labeling statements about the substance-disease
* * *