[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 101.65 Implied nutrient content claims and related label
statements.
(a) General requirements. An implied nutrient content claim can only
be made on the label and in labeling of the food if:
* * *
(3) Claims may be made that a food contains or is made with an
ingredient that is known to contain a particular nutrient, or is
prepared in a way that affects the content of a particular nutrient in
the food, if the finished food is either ``low'' in or a ``good source''
of the nutrient that is associated with the ingredient or type of
preparation. If a more specific level is claimed (e.g., ``high in ___),
that level of the nutrient must be present in the food. For example, a
claim that a food contains oat bran is a claim that it is a good source
of dietary fiber; that a food is made only with vegetable oil is a claim
that it is low in saturated fat; and that a food contains no oil is a
claim that it is fat free.
(d) General nutritional claims. (1) This paragraph covers labeling
claims that are implied nutrient content claims because they:
(i) Suggest that a food because of its nutrient content may help
consumers maintain healthy dietary practices; and
(ii) Are made in connection with an explicit or implicit claim or
statement about a nutrient (e.g., ``healthy, contains 3 grams of fat'').
(2) You may use the term ``healthy'' or related terms (e.g.,
``health,'' ``healthful,'' ``healthfully,'' ``healthfulness,''
``healthier,'' ``healthiest,'' ``healthily,'' and ``healthiness'') as an
implied nutrient content claim on the label or in labeling of a food
that is useful in creating a diet that is consistent with dietary
recommendations if:
(i) The food meets the following conditions for fat, saturated fat,
cholesterol, and other nutrients:
The The
If the food The fat saturated cholesterol The food
is... level must fat level level must must
be... must be... be... contain...
(A) A raw fruit Low fat as Low The N/A
or vegetable defined in saturated disclosure
Sec. 101. fat as level for
62(b)(2) defined in cholesterol
Sec. 101.6 specified in
2(c)(2) Sec. 101.13
(h) or less
[[Page 144]]
(B) A single- Low fat as Low The N/A
ingredient or a defined in saturated disclosure
mixture of Sec. 101. fat as level for
frozen or 62(b)(2) defined in cholesterol
canned fruits Sec. 101.6 specified in
and 2(c)(2) Sec. 101.13
vegetables\1\ (h) or less
(C) An enriched Low fat as Low The N/A
cereal-grain defined in saturated disclosure
product that Sec. 101. fat as level for
conforms to a 62(b)(2) defined in cholesterol
standard of Sec. 101.6 specified in
identity in 2(c)(2) Sec. 101.13
part 136, 137 (h) or less
or 139 of this
chapter
(D) A raw, Less than 5 Less than 2 Less than 95 At least 10
single- grams (g) g saturated mg percent of
ingredient total fat fat per RA cholesterol the RDI\3\
seafood or game per RA\2\ and per 100 per RA and or the
meat and per g per 100 g DRV\4\ per
100 g RA of one
or more of
vitamin A,
vitamin C,
calcium,
iron,
protein, or
fiber
(E) A meal Low fat as Low 90 mg or less At least 10
product as defined in saturated cholesterol percent of
* * *