[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 576.5 Basic requirements.
(a) Each manufacturer of motor vehicles, child restraint systems,
and tires shall retain, as specified in Sec. 576.7 of this part, all
records described in Sec. 576.6 of this part for a period of five
calendar years from the date on which they were generated or acquired by
the manufacturer.
(b) Each manufacturer of motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment
shall retain, as specified in Sec. 576.7 of this part, all the
underlying records on which the information reported under part 579 of
this chapter is based, for a period of five calendar years from the date
on which they were generated or acquired by the manufacturer, except as
provided in paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Manufacturers need not retain copies of documents transmitted to
NHTSA pursuant to parts 573, 577, and 579 of this chapter.
[67 FR 45873, July 10, 2002]