[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.160 Incorporation by reference.
(a) The following materials are hereby incorporated into this
subpart S by reference:
(1) A drawings and specifications package entitled, ``Parts List and
Drawings, Part 572 Subpart S, Hybrid III 6-Year-Old Child Weighted Crash
Test Dummy (H-III6CW),'' dated June 2009, incorporated by reference in
Sec. 572.161 and consisting of:
(i) Drawing No. 167-0000, Complete Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Sec. 572.161;
(ii) Drawing No. 167-2000, Upper Torso Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.161, 572.164, and 572.165 as part of a complete
dummy assembly;
(iii) Drawing No. 167-2020, Revision A, Spine Box Weight,
incorporated by reference in Secs. 572.161, 572.164, and 572.165 as part
of a complete dummy assembly;
(iv) Drawing No. 167-3000, Lower Torso Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.161, and 572.165 as part of a complete dummy
assembly;
(v) Drawing No. 167-3010, Revision A, Lumbar Weight Base,
incorporated by reference in Secs. 572.161 and 572.165 as part of a
complete dummy assembly; and
(vi) The Hybrid III Weighted Six-Year-Old Child Parts/Drawing List,
incorporated by reference in Sec. 572.161.
(2) A procedures manual entitled, ``Procedures for Assembly,
Disassembly, And Inspection (PADI) of the Part 572 Subpart S, Hybrid III
6-Year-Old Child Weighted Crash Test Dummy (H-III6CW), revised June
2009,'' incorporated by reference in Sec. 572.161;
(3) The Director of the Federal Register approved the materials
incorporated by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR
part 51. Copies of the materials may be inspected at the Department of
Transportation, Docket Operations, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue,
SE., Washington, DC 20590, telephone (202) 366-9826, and at the National
Archives and Records Administration (NARA), and in electronic format
through Regulations.gov. For information on the availability and
inspection of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http:/
/www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html. For information on the availability and inspection
of this material at Regulations.gov, call 1-877-378-5457, or go to:
http://www.regulations.gov.
(b) The incorporated materials are available as follows:
(1) The Drawings and Specifications for the Hybrid III Six-Year-Old
Weighted Child Test Dummy referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section are available in electronic format through the NHTSA docket
center and in paper format from Leet-Melbrook, Division of New RT, 18810
Woodfield Road, Gaithersburg, MD 20879, (301) 670-0090.
(2) [Reserved]
[69 FR 42602, July 16, 2004, as amended at 70 FR 77338, Dec. 30, 2005;
75 FR 76646, Dec. 9, 2010]