[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.120 Incorporation by reference.
(a) The following materials are hereby incorporated into this
subpart by reference:
(1) A drawings and inspection package entitled, ``Parts List and
Drawings, Part 572 Subpart N, Hybrid III Six-Year Old Child Crash Test
Dummy (H-III6C, Beta Version), June 2009,'' consisting of:
(i) Drawing No. 127-1000, 6-year H3 Head Complete, incorporated by
reference in Sec. 572.122,
(ii) Drawing No. 127-1015, Neck Assembly, incorporated by reference
in Sec. 572.123,
(iii) Drawing No. 127-2000, Upper Torso Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Sec. 572.124,
(iv) Drawing No. 127-3000, Lower Torso Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Sec. 572.125,
(v) Drawing No. 127-4000-1 and 4000-2, Leg Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Sec. 572.126,
(vi) Drawing No. 127-5000-1 and 5000-2, Arm Assembly, incorporated
by reference in Secs. 572.121, 572.124, and 572.125 as part of a
complete dummy assembly, and,
(vii) Parts List and Drawings, Hybrid III Six-year-old Child Test
Dummy (H-III6C, Beta Version), dated June 1, 2009, incorporated by
reference in Sec. 572.121;
(2) A procedures manual entitled ``Procedures for Assembly,
Disassembly, and Inspection (PADI) of the Hybrid III 6-year-old Child
Crash Test Dummy (H-III6C), Beta Version, June 1, 2009,'' incorporated
by reference in Sec. 572.121;
(3) SAE Recommended Practice J211-1995, ``Instrumentation for Impact
Tests--Parts 1 and 2, dated March, 1995,'' incorporated by reference in
Sec. 572.127;
(4) SAE J1733 Information Report, titled ``Sign Convention for
Vehicle Crash Testing,'' dated December 1994, incorporated by reference
in Sec. 572.127.
(b) The Director of the Federal Register approved the materials
incorporated by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR
part 51. Copies of the materials may be inspected at the Department of
Transportation, Docket Operations, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue,
SE., Washington, DC 20590, telephone (202) 366-9826, and at the National
Archives and Records Administration (NARA), and in electronic format
through Regulations.gov. For information on the availability and
inspection of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http:/
/www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html. For information on the availability and inspection
of this material at Regulations.gov, call 1-877-
[[Page 74]]
378-5457, or go to: http://www.regulations.gov.
(c) The incorporated materials are available as follows:
(1) The drawings and specifications package, the parts list, and the
PADI document referred to in paragraphs (a)(1), and (a)(2) of this
section, are available in electronic format through www.Regulations.gov
and in paper format from Leet-Melbrook, Division of New RT, 18810
Woodfield Road, Gaithersburg, MD 20879, (301) 670-0090.
(2) The SAE materials referred to in paragraphs (a)(3) and (a)(4) of
this section are available from the Society of Automotive Engineers,
Inc., 400 Commonwealth Drive, Warrendale, PA 15096.
[65 FR 2065, Jan. 13, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 47327, July 18, 2002; 75
FR 76645, Dec. 9, 2010]