[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 573.6 Defect and noncompliance information report.
(a) Each manufacturer shall furnish a report to the NHTSA for each
defect in his vehicles or in his items of original or replacement
equipment that he or the Administrator determines to be related to motor
vehicle safety, and for each noncompliance with a motor vehicle safety
standard in such vehicles or items of equipment which either he or the
Administrator determines to exist.
(b) Each report shall be submitted not more than 5 working days
after a defect in a vehicle or item of equipment has been determined to
be safety related, or a noncompliance with a motor vehicle safety
standard has been determined to exist. At a minimum, information
required by paragraphs (c)(1), (2), and (5) of this section shall be
submitted in the initial report. The remainder of the information
required by paragraph (c) of this section that is not available within
the five-day period shall be submitted within 5 working days after the
manufacturer has confirmed the accuracy of the information. In addition,
each manufacturer shall amend information required by paragraphs (c)(2),
(3), and (8)(i) or (ii) within 5 working days after it has new
information that updates or corrects information that was previously
reported. Each manufacturer submitting new information relative to a
previously submitted report shall refer to the recall campaign number
when a number has been assigned by the NHTSA.
(c) Each manufacturer shall include in each report the information
specified below.
(1) The manufacturer's name: The full corporate or individual name
of the fabricating manufacturer and any brand name or trademark owner of
the vehicle or item of equipment shall be spelled out, except that such
abbreviations as ``Co.'' or ``Inc.'', and their foreign equivalents, and
the first and middle initials of individuals, may be used.
[[Page 176]]
In the case of a defect or noncompliance decided to exist in an imported
vehicle or item of equipment, the agency designated by the fabricating
manufacturer pursuant to 49 U.S.C. section 30164(a) shall be also
stated. If the fabricating manufacturer is a corporation that is
controlled by another corporation that assumes responsibility for
compliance with all requirements of this part the name of the
controlling corporation may be used.
(2) Identification of the vehicles or items of motor vehicle
equipment potentially containing the defect or noncompliance, including
a description of the manufacturer's basis for its determination of the
recall population and a description of how the vehicles or items of
equipment to be recalled differ from similar vehicles or items of
equipment that the manufacturer has not included in the recall.
(i) In the case of passenger cars, the identification shall be by
the make, line, model year, the inclusive dates (month and year) of
manufacture, and any other information necessary to describe the
vehicles.
(ii) In the case of vehicles other than passenger cars, the
identification shall be by body style or type, inclusive dates (month
* * *
frequency of shipments of recalled tires, it must specify both a minimum
time period and a minimum weight for the shipments and provide that
shipments may be made at whichever minimum occurs first.
(v) Written directions required under this paragraph to be furnished
to a manufacturer-owned or controlled outlet shall be sent to the person
in charge of each outlet by first-class mail or by electronic means,
such as FAX transmissions or e-mail, with further instructions to notify
all employees of the outlet who are involved with removal, rendering
unsuitable for use, or disposition of recalled tires of the applicable
requirements and procedures.
(vi) Manufacturers must implement the plans for disposition of
recalled tires that they file with NHTSA pursuant to this paragraph. The
failure of a manufacturer to implement its plan in accordance with its
terms constitutes a violation of the Safety Act.
(10) A representative copy of all notices, bulletins, and other
communications that relate directly to the defect or noncompliance and
are sent to more than one manufacturer, distributor, dealer or
purchaser. These copies shall be submitted to NHTSA's Recall Management
Division (NVS-215) (RMD), not later than 5 days after they are initially
sent to manufacturers, distributors, dealers, or purchasers. Submission
shall be made pursuant to Sec. 573.9 of this part.
(11) The manufacturer's campaign number, if not identical to the
identification number assigned by NHTSA.
[43 FR 60169, Dec. 26, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 20437, Apr. 5, 1979; 48
FR 44081, Sept. 27, 1983; 60 FR 17268, Apr. 5, 1995; 61 FR 278, Jan. 4,
1996. Redesignated at 67 FR 45872, July 10, 2002, as amended at 67 FR
64063, Oct. 17, 2002; 69 FR 34959, June 23, 2004; 69 FR 50084, Aug. 13,
2004; 70 FR 38814, July 6, 2005; 72 FR 32016, June 11, 2007; 74 FR
47757, Sept. 17, 2009; 78 FR 51421, Aug. 20, 2013; 79 FR 43677, July 28,
2014]