[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 576.2 Purpose.
The purpose of this part is to preserve records that are needed for
the proper investigation, and adjudication or other disposition, of
possible defects related to motor vehicle safety and instances of
nonconformity to the motor vehicle safety standards and associated
regulations.