[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 577.13 Notification to dealers and distributors.
(a) The notification to dealers and distributors of a safety-related
defect or a noncompliance with a Federal motor vehicle safety standard
shall contain a clear statement that identifies the notification as
being a safety recall notice, an identification of the motor vehicles or
items of motor vehicle equipment covered by the recall, a description of
the defect or noncompliance, and a brief evaluation of the risk to motor
vehicle safety related to the defect or noncompliance. The notification
shall also include a complete description of the recall remedy, and the
estimated date on which the remedy will be available. Information
required by this paragraph that is not available at the time of the
original notification
[[Page 267]]
shall be provided as it becomes available.
(b) The notification shall also include an advisory stating that it
is a violation of Federal law for a dealer to deliver a new motor
vehicle or any new or used item of motor vehicle equipment (including a
tire) covered by the notification under a sale or lease until the defect
or noncompliance is remedied.
(c) The manufacturer shall, upon request of the Administrator,
demonstrate that it sent the required notification to each of its known
dealers and distributors and the date of such notification.
[69 FR 34960, June 23, 2004, as amended at 70 FR 38815, July 6, 2005]