[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.161 General description.
(a) The Hybrid III Six-Year-Old Weighted Child Test Dummy is defined
by drawings and specifications containing the following materials:
(1) ``Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart S, Hybrid III 6-
Year-Old Child Weighted Crash Test Dummy (H-III6CW),'' dated June 2009
(incorporated by reference, see Sec. 572.160);
(2) The head, neck, arm, and leg assemblies specified in 49 CFR 572
subpart N; and
(3) ``Procedures for Assembly, Disassembly, And Inspection (PADI) of
the Part 572 Subpart S, Hybrid III 6-Year-Old Child Weighted Crash Test
Dummy (H-III6CW), revised June 2009'' (incorporated by reference, see
Sec. 572.160).
Table A
Component assembly \1\ Drawing No.
Complete assembly......................... 167-0000.
Upper torso assembly...................... 167-2000.
Spine box weight.......................... 167-2020 Rev. A.
Lower torso assembly...................... 167-3000.
Lumbar weight base........................ 167-3010 Rev. A.
\1\ Head, neck, arm, and leg assemblies are as specified in 49 CFR 572
subpart N.
(b) Adjacent segments are joined in a manner such that except for
contacts
[[Page 122]]
existing under static conditions, there is no contact between metallic
elements throughout the range of motion or under simulated crash impact
conditions.
(c) The structural properties of the dummy are such that the dummy
must conform to Subpart S in every respect and Subpart N as applicable,
before use in any test similar to those specified in Standard 208,
``Occupant Crash Protection'' (49 CFR 571.208), and Standard 213,
``Child Restraint Systems'' (49 CFR 571.213).
[69 FR 42602, July 16, 2004, as amended at 70 FR 77338, Dec. 30, 2005;
75 FR 76646, Dec. 9, 2010]