[Title 49 CFR ]
574.10 Requirements for motor vehicle manufacturers.
Authority: 49 U.S.C. 322, 30111, 30115, 30117, and 30166; delegation
of authority at 49 CFR 1.95.
Editorial Note: An interpretation of manufacturer's designee issued
by NHTSA and published at 36 FR 9780, May 28, 1971, provides as follows:
``A request for an interpretation has been received from the Rubber
Manufacturers Association asking that it be made clear that, under the
Tire Identification and Recordkeeping Regulation (part 574),
particularly Secs. 574.7 and 574.8, only the tire manufacturer, brand
name owner, or retreader may designate a third party to provide the
necessary recording forms or to maintain the records required by the
regulation.
``Another person has requested an interpretation concerning the
questions whether: (1) A tire manufacturer, brand name owner or
retreader may designate one or more persons to be its designee for the
purpose of maintaining the information, (2) an independent distributor
or dealer may select a designee for the retention of the manufacturer's
records, provided the manufacturer approves the designation, and (3) the
independent distributor or dealer may seek administrative relief in the
event he believes the information retained by the manufacturer is being
used to his detriment.
``Under section 113(f) of the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle
Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 1402(f) and part 574, it is the tire manufacturer
who has the ultimate responsibility for maintaining the records of first
purchasers. Therefore, it is the tire manufacturer or his designee who
must maintain these records. The term designee, as used in the
regulation, was not intended to preclude multiple designees; if the tire
manufacturer desires, he may designate more than one person to maintain
the required information. Furthermore, neither the Act nor the
regulation prohibits the distributor or dealer from being the
manufacturer's designee nor do they prohibit a distributor or dealer
from selecting someone to be the manufacturer's designee provided the
manufacturer approves of the selection.
``With respect to the possibility of manufacturers using the
maintained information to the detriment of a distributor or dealer, the
NHTSA will of course investigate claims
[[Page 189]]
by distributors or dealers of alleged misconduct and, if the maintained
information is being misused, take appropriate action.
``Issued under the authority of sections 103, 113, and 119 of the
National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. 1392, 1402, and
1407, and the delegation of authority at 49 CFR 1.51.''