[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 573.6 Defect and noncompliance information report.
(a) Each manufacturer shall furnish a report to the NHTSA for each
defect in his vehicles or in his items of original or replacement
* * *
(v) In the case of items of motor vehicle equipment, the
manufacturer of the equipment shall identify by name, business address,
and business telephone number every manufacturer that purchases the
defective or noncomplying component for use or installation in new motor
vehicles or new items of motor vehicle equipment.
(3) The total number of vehicles or items of equipment potentially
containing the defect or noncompliance, and where available the number
of vehicles or items of equipment in each group identified pursuant to
paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(4) The percentage of vehicles or items of equipment specified
pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section estimated to actually
contain the defect or noncompliance.
(5) A description of the defect or noncompliance, including both a
brief summary and a detailed description, with graphic aids as
necessary, of the nature and physical location (if applicable) of the
defect or noncompliance. In addition, the manufacturer shall identify
and describe the risk to motor vehicle safety reasonably related to the
defect or noncompliance consistent with its evaluation of risk required
by 49 CFR 577.5(f).
(6) In the case of a defect, a chronology of all principal events
that were the basis for the determination that the defect related to
motor vehicle safety, including a summary of all warranty claims, field
or service reports, and other information, with their dates of receipt.
(7) In the case of a noncompliance, the test results and other
information
[[Page 177]]
that the manufacturer considered in determining the existence of the
noncompliance. The manufacturer shall identify the date of each test and
observation that indicated that a noncompliance might or did exist.
(8)(i) A description of the manufacturer's program for remedying the
defect or noncompliance. This program shall include a plan for
reimbursing an owner or purchaser who incurred costs to obtain a remedy
for the problem addressed by the recall within a reasonable time in
advance of the manufacturer's notification of owners, purchasers and
dealers, in accordance with Sec. 573.13 of this part. A manufacturer's
plan may incorporate by reference a general reimbursement plan it
previously submitted to NHTSA, together with information specific to the
individual recall. Information required by Sec. 573.13 that is not in a
general reimbursement plan shall be submitted in the manufacturer's
report to NHTSA under this section. If a manufacturer submits one or
more general reimbursement plans, the manufacturer shall update each
plan every two years, in accordance with Sec. 573.13. The manufacturer's
remedy program and reimbursement plans will be available for inspection
by the public at NHTSA headquarters.
(ii) The estimated date(s) on which it will begin sending
notifications to owners, and to dealers and distributors, that there is
a safety-related defect or noncompliance and that a remedy without
* * *