[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 575.104 Uniform tire quality grading standards.
(a) Scope. This section requires motor vehicle and tire
manufacturers and tire brand name owners to provide information
indicating the relative performance of passenger car tires in the areas
of treadwear, traction, and temperature resistance.
(b) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to aid the consumer in
making an informed choice in the purchase of passenger car tires.
(c) Application. (1) This section applies to new pneumatic tires for
use on passenger cars. However, this section does not apply to deep
tread, winter-type snow tires, space-saver or temporary use spare tires,
tires with nominal rim diameters of 12 inches or less, or to limited
production tires as defined in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(2) ``Limited production tire'' means a tire meeting all of the
following criteria, as applicable:
(i) The annual domestic production or importation into the United
States by the tire's manufacturer of tires of the same design and size
as the tire does not exceed 15,000 tires;
(ii) In the case of a tire marketed under a brand name, the annual
domestic purchase or importation into the United States by a brand name
owner of tires of the same design and size as the tire does not exceed
15,000 tires;
(iii) The tire's size was not listed as a vehicle manufacturer's
recommended tire size designation for a new motor vehicle produced in or
imported into the United States in quantities greater than 10,000 during
the calendar year preceding the year of the tire's manufacture; and
(iv) The total annual domestic production or importation into the
United States by the tire's manufacturer, and in the case of a tire
marketed under a brand name, the total annual domestic purchase or
purchase for importation into the United States by the tire's brand name
owner, of tires meeting the criteria of paragraphs (c)(2) (i), (ii), and
(iii) of this section, does not exceed 35,000 tires.
Tire design is the combination of general structural characteristics,
materials, and tread pattern, but does include cosmetic, identifying or
other minor variations among tires.
(d) Requirements--(1) Information. (i) Each manufacturer of tires,
or in the case of tires marketed under a brand name, each brand name
owner, shall provide grading information for each tire of which he is
the manufacturer or brand name owner in the manner set forth in
paragraphs (d)(1)(i) (A) and (B) of this section. The grades for each
tire shall be only those specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
Each tire shall be able to achieve the level of performance represented
by each grade with which it is labeled. An individual tire need not,
however, meet further requirements after having been subjected to the
test for any one grade.
(A) Except for a tire of a new tire line, manufactured within the
first six months of production of the tire line, each tire shall be
graded with the words, letters, symbols, and figures specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, permanently molded into or onto the
tire sidewall between the tire's maximum section width and shoulder in
accordance with one of the methods described in Figure 1. For purposes
of this paragraph, new tire line shall mean a group of tires differing
* * *
computation of adjusted traction coefficients for more than one
candidate tire.
(viii) Prepare two candidate tires of the same construction type,
manufacturer, line, and size designation in accordance with paragraph
(f)(2)(i) of this section, mount them on the test apparatus, and test
one of them according to the procedures of paragraph (f)(2)(ii) through
(v) of this section, except load each tire to 85% of the test load
specified in Sec. 575.104(h). For CT tires, the test inflation of
candidate tires shall be 230 kPa. Candidate tire measurements may be
taken either before or after the standard tire measurements used to
compute the standard tire traction coefficient. Take all standard tire
and candidate tire measurements used in computation of a candidate
tire's adjusted traction coefficient within a single three hour period.
Average the 10 measurements taken on the asphalt surface to find the
candidate tire traction coefficient for the asphalt surface. Average the
10 measurements taken on the concrete surface to find the candidate tire
traction coefficient for the concrete surface.
(ix) Compute a candidate tire's adjusted traction coefficient for
asphalt (ma) by the following formula:
(ma) = Measured candidate tire coefficient for asphalt + 0.50
^ Measured standard tire coefficient for asphalt
(x) Compute a candidate tire's adjusted traction coefficient for
concrete (mc) by the following formula:
mc = Measured candidate tire coefficient for concrete + 0.35m
Measured standard tire coefficient for concrete
(g) Temperature resistance grading. (1) Mount the tire on a rim of
design or measuring rim width specified for tires of its size in
accordance with Sec. 571.109, paragraph S4.4.1 (a) or (b) and inflate it
to the applicable pressure specified in Table 1 of this section.
(2) Condition the tire-rim assembly to a temperature of 95 F for at
least 3 hours.
(3) Adjust the pressure again to the applicable pressure specified
* * *