[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 574.5 Tire identification requirements.
(a) Tire identification number (TIN) labeling requirement--(1) New
tires. Each new tire manufacturer must conspicuously label on one
sidewall of each tire it manufactures, except non-pneumatic tires or
* * *
two-symbol plant code. A manufacturer may continue to use a previously
assigned two-symbol plant code until April 13, 2025. Manufacturers who
use a two-symbol plant code must comply with paragraph (g) of this
section in lieu of the requirements in paragraph (b) of this section.
Retreaders may also optionally comply with paragraph (g) of this section
in lieu of paragraph (b) of this section until April 13, 2025.
(b) TIN content requirements--(1) Plant code. The plant code,
consisting of three symbols, must be the first group of the TIN. The
plant code represents the identity of the new tire manufacturer or
retreader. The plant code is assigned to the manufacturer or retreader
by NHTSA upon request. See Sec. 574.6.
(2) Manufacturer's code. The manufacturer's code, consisting of six
symbols, is the second group of the TIN for all new tires, but it cannot
be used for retreaded tires. The manufacturer's code must be located
between the plant code and the date code as shown in Figure 1. For new
tires, the manufacturer's code may be used as a descriptive code for the
purpose of identifying significant characteristics of the tire or to
identify the brand name owner. For a new non-pneumatic tire or a non-
pneumatic tire assembly, the manufacturer's code must identify the non-
pneumatic tire identification code. Each manufacturer must maintain a
detailed record of each manufacturer's code it uses with the
corresponding tire size, tire characteristic, brand name owner, and non-
pneumatic tire identification code as applicable and their respective
meanings, which it must provide to NHTSA upon request.
(3) Date code. The date code, consisting of four numerical symbols,
is the final group. The date code must identify the week and year of
manufacture. The first and second symbols of the date code must identify
the week of the year by using ``01'' for the first full calendar week in
each year, ``02'' for the second full calendar week, and so on. The
calendar week runs from Sunday through the following Saturday. The final
week of each year may include no more than six days of the following
year. The third and fourth symbols of the date code must identify the
last two digits of the year of manufacture. For example, 0109 means the
tire was manufactured in the first full calendar week of 2009, or the
week beginning on Sunday, January 4, 2009, and
[[Page 191]]
ending on Saturday, January 10, 2009. The date code must be positioned
as shown in Figures 1 or 2 for new tires and retreaded tires,
respectively.
(c) Retreaded tire mark. The symbol ``R'' must be used to identify
retreaded tires, and must be marked at the time of TIN marking in a
location specified in Figure 2. The ``R'' is not part of the TIN.
(d) Method of marking. (1) At the option of the manufacturer or
retreader, the information contained in paragraph (b)(3) of this section
may, instead of being permanently molded, be laser etched into or onto
the sidewall in the location specified in Figures 1 or 2, respectively,
during the manufacturing process of the tire and not later than 24 hours
after the tire is removed from the mold.
(2) The labeling for a non-pneumatic tire or a non-pneumatic tire
assembly must be in the manner specified in Figure 1 and positioned on
the non-pneumatic tire or non-pneumatic tire assembly such that it is
not placed on the tread or the outermost edge of the tire and is not
obstructed by any portion of the non-pneumatic rim or wheel center
member designated for use with that non-pneumatic tire in S4.4 of
Standard No. 129 (49 CFR 571.129).
(e) The DOT symbol. (1) The DOT symbol constitutes a certification
that the marked tire conforms to an applicable Federal Motor Vehicle
Safety Standard.
(2) If required, a manufacturer or retreader must place the DOT
symbol as shown and positioned relative to the TIN in Figure 1 for new
tires and as shown in Figure 2 for retreaded tires.
(3) The DOT symbol must not appear on tires to which no Federal
Motor Vehicle Safety Standard is applicable, except that retreaders of
tires for use on motor vehicles other than passenger cars may, prior to
retreading, remove the DOT symbol from the sidewall or allow it to
remain on the sidewall, at the retreader's option.
(f) Authorized symbols. The only symbols that manufacturers and
retreaders are allowed to use in the tire identification number are: A,
B, C, D, E, F, H, J, K, L, M, N, P, R, T, U, V, W, X, Y, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,
6, 7, 8, 9, and 0.
(g) Old TIN content requirement. The following requirements are
applicable to tire manufacturers who were previously assigned two-symbol
plant codes by NHTSA and to retreaders. A new tire manufacturer who
continues to use a previously assigned two-symbol plant code in place of
a new three-symbol plant code and a retreader may optionally comply with
this paragraph instead of paragraph (b) of this section until April 13,
2025.
(1) First grouping. The plant code, consisting of two symbols, must
be the first group of the TIN. The plant code represents the identity of
the new tire manufacturer and was previously assigned to the
manufacturer by NHTSA.
(2) Second grouping. For new tires, the second group, consisting of
no more than two symbols, must be used to identify the tire size. For a
non-pneumatic tire or non-pneumatic tire assembly, the second group,
consisting of no more than two symbols, must be used to identify the
non-pneumatic tire identification code. For retreaded tires, the second
group, consisting of no more than two symbols, must identify the retread
matrix in which the tire was processed or a tire size code if a matrix
was not used to process the retreaded tire. Each new tire manufacturer
and retreader must maintain a record of each symbol used, with the
* * *