[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 575.301 Vehicle labeling of safety rating information
(applicable unless a vehicle is subject to Sec. 575.302).
(a) Purpose and Scope. The purpose of this section is to aid
potential purchasers in the selection of new passenger motor vehicles by
providing them with safety rating information developed by NHTSA in its
New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) testing. Manufacturers of passenger
motor vehicles described in paragraph (b) of this
[[Page 232]]
section are required to include this information on the Monroney label.
Although NHTSA also makes the information available through means such
as postings at http://www.safercar.gov and http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov, the
additional Monroney label information is intended to provide consumers
with relevant information at the point of sale.
(b) Application. This section applies to automobiles with a GVWR of
10,000 pounds or less, manufactured on or after September 1, 2007, that
are required by the Automobile Information Disclosure Act, 15 U.S.C.
1231-1233, to have price sticker labels (Monroney labels), e.g.
passenger vehicles, station wagons, passenger vans, and sport utility
vehicles, except for vehicles that are subject to Sec. 575.302. Model
Year 2012 or later vehicles manufactured prior to January 31, 2012 may
be labeled according to the provisions of Sec. 575.302 instead of this
section provided the ratings placed on the safety rating label are
derived from vehicle testing conducted by the National Highway Traffic
Safety Administration under the enhanced NCAP testing and rating
program.
(c) Definitions. (1) Monroney label means the label placed on new
automobiles with the manufacturer's suggested retail price and other
consumer information, as specified at 15 U.S.C. 1231-1233.
(2) Safety rating label means the label with NCAP safety rating
information, as specified at 15 U.S.C. 1232(g). The safety rating label
is part of the Monroney label.
(d) Required Label. (1) Except as specified in paragraph (f) of this
section, each vehicle must have a safety rating label that is part of
its Monroney label, meets the requirements specified in paragraph (e) of
this section, and conforms in content, format and sequence to the sample
label depicted in Figure 1 of this section. If NHTSA has not provided a
safety rating for any category of vehicle performance for a vehicle, the
manufacturer may use the smaller label specified in paragraph (f) of
this section.
(2) The label must depict the star ratings for that vehicle as
reported to the vehicle manufacturer by NHTSA.
(3) Whenever NHTSA informs a manufacturer in writing of a new safety
rating for a specified vehicle or the continued applicability of an
existing safety rating for a new model year, including any safety
concerns, the manufacturer shall include the new or continued safety
rating on vehicles manufactured on or after the date 30 calendar days
after receipt by the manufacturer of the information.
(4) If, for a vehicle that has an existing safety rating for a
category, NHTSA informs the manufacturer in writing that it has approved
an optional NCAP test that will cover that category, the manufacturer
may depict vehicles manufactured on or after the date of receipt of the
information as ``Not Rated'' or ``To Be Rated'' for that category.
(5) The text ``Frontal Crash,'' ``Side Crash,'' ``Rollover,''
``Driver,'' ``Passenger,'' ``Front Seat,'' ``Rear Seat'' and where
applicable, ``Not Rated'' or ``To Be Rated,'' the star graphic
indicating each rating, as well as any text in the header and footer
areas of the label, must have a minimum font size of 12 point. All
remaining text and symbols on the label (including the star graphic
specified in paragraph (e)(8)(i)(A) of this section, must have a minimum
font size of 8 point.
(e) Required Information and Format--(1) Safety Rating Label Border.
The safety rating label must be surrounded by a solid dark line that is
a minimum of 3 points in width.
(2) Safety Rating Label Size and Legibility. The safety rating label
must be presented in a legible, visible, and prominent fashion that
covers at least 8 percent of the total area of the Monroney label (i.e.,
including the safety rating label) or an area with a minimum of 4\1/2\
inches in length and 3\1/2\ inches in height on the Monroney label,
whichever is larger.
(3) Heading Area. The words ``Government Safety Ratings'' must be in
boldface, capital letters that are light in color and centered. The
background must be dark.
(4) Frontal Crash Area. (i) The frontal crash area must be placed
immediately below the heading area and must have dark text and a light
background. Both
[[Page 233]]
the driver and the right front passenger frontal crash test ratings must
be displayed with the maximum star ratings achieved.
(ii) The words ``Frontal Crash'' must be in boldface, cover two
lines, and be aligned to the left side of the label.
(iii) The word ``Driver'' must be on the same line as the word
``Frontal'' in ``Frontal Crash,'' and be left justified, horizontally
centered and vertically aligned at the top of the label. The achieved
star rating for ``Driver'' must be on the same line, left justified, and
aligned to the right side of the label.
(iv) If NHTSA has not released the star rating for the ``Driver''
position, the text ``Not Rated'' must be used in boldface. However, as
an alternative, the words ``To Be Rated'' (in boldface) may be used if
the manufacturer has received written notification from NHTSA that the
vehicle has been chosen for NCAP testing. Both texts must be on the same
line as the text ``Driver'', left justified, and aligned to the right
side of the label.
(v) The word ``Passenger'' must be on the same line as the word
``Crash'' in ``Frontal Crash,'' below the word ``Driver,'' and be left
justified, horizontally centered and vertically aligned at the top of
the label. The achieved star rating for ``Passenger'' must be on the
* * *