[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.130 Incorporation by reference.
(a) The following materials are hereby incorporated into this
Subpart by reference:
(1) A drawings and specification package entitled ``Parts List and
Drawings, Part 572 Subpart O Hybrid III Fifth Percentile Small Adult
Female Crash Test Dummy (HIII-5F, Alpha Version)'' (June 2002),
incorporated by reference in ``572.131, and consisting of:
(i) Drawing No. 880105-100X, Head Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.131, 572.132, 572.133, 572.134, 572.135, and
572.137;
(ii) Drawing No. 880105-250, Neck Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.131, 572.133, 572.134, 572.135, and 572.137;
(iii) Drawing No. 880105-300, Upper Torso Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.131, 572.134, 572.135, and 572.137;
(iv) Drawing No. 880105-450, Lower Torso Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.131, 572.134, 572.135, and 572.137;
(v) Drawing No. 880105-560-1, Complete Leg Assembly--left,
incorporated by reference in Secs. 572.131, 572.135, 572.136, and
572.137;
(vi) Drawing No. 880105-560-2, Complete Leg Assembly--right
incorporated by reference in Secs. 572.131, 572.135, 572.136, and
572.137;
(vii) Drawing No. 880105-728-1, Complete Arm Assembly--left,
incorporated by reference in Secs. 572.131, 572.134, and 572.135 as part
of the complete dummy assembly;
(viii) Drawing No. 880105-728-2, Complete Arm Assembly--right,
incorporated by reference in Secs. 572.131, 572.134, and 572.135 as part
of the complete dummy assembly;
(ix) The Hybrid III 5th percentile small adult female crash test
dummy parts list, incorporated by reference in Sec. 572.131;
(2) A procedures manual entitled ``Procedures for Assembly,
Disassembly, and Inspection (PADI) Subpart O Hybrid III Fifth Percentile
Adult Female Crash Test Dummy (HIII-5F), Alpha Version'' (February
2002), incorporated by reference in Sec. 572.132.
(3) SAE Recommended Practice J211/1, Rev. Mar 95 ``Instrumentation
for Impact Tests--Part 1--Electronic Instrumentation'', incorporated by
reference in Sec. 572.137;
(4) SAE Recommended Practice J211/2, Rev. Mar 95 ``Instrumentation
for Impact Tests--Part 2--Photographic Instrumentation'' incorporated by
reference in Sec. 572.137; and
(5) SAE J1733 of 1994-12 ``Sign Convention for Vehicle Crash
Testing'', incorporated by reference in Sec. 572.137.
(b) The Director of the Federal Register approved the materials
incorporated by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR
part 51. Copies of the materials may be inspected at NHTSA's Technical
Reference Library, 400 Seventh Street SW., room 5109, Washington, DC, or
at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For
information on the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-
6030, or go to: http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/
code_of_federal_regulations/ibr_locations.html.
(c) The incorporated materials are available as follows:
(1) The Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart O Hybrid III Fifth
Percentile Small Adult Female Crash Test Dummy, (HIII-5F, Alpha Version)
(June 2002), referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this section and the
Procedures for Assembly, Disassembly, and Inspection (PADI) of the
Hybrid III 5th Percentile Small Adult Female Crash Test Dummy, Alpha
Version, referred to in paragraph (a)(2) of this section are available
from Reprographic Technologies, 9107 Gaither Road, Gaithersburg, MD
20877, (301) 419-5070. These documents are also accessible for reading
and copying through the DOT Docket Management System.
(2) The SAE materials referred to in paragraphs (a)(3) and (a)(4) of
this section are available from the Society of
[[Page 87]]
Automotive Engineers, Inc., 400 Commonwealth Drive, Warrendale, Pa.
15096.
[65 FR 10968, Mar. 1, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 46413, July 15, 2002]