[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 573.6 Defect and noncompliance information report.
(a) Each manufacturer shall furnish a report to the NHTSA for each
defect in his vehicles or in his items of original or replacement
* * *
describe any such failure to act in accordance with the manufacturer's
plan; and
[[Page 179]]
(D) A description of the manufacturer's program for disposing of the
recalled tires that are returned to the manufacturer or collected by the
manufacturer from the retail outlets, including, at a minimum,
statements that the returned tires will be disposed of in compliance
with applicable state and local laws and regulations regarding disposal
of tires, and will be channeled, insofar as possible, into a category of
positive reuse (shredding, crumbling, recycling and recovery) or another
alternative beneficial non-vehicular use, instead of being disposed of
in landfills.
(iv) To the extent that the manufacturer wishes to limit the
frequency of shipments of recalled tires, it must specify both a minimum
time period and a minimum weight for the shipments and provide that
shipments may be made at whichever minimum occurs first.
(v) Written directions required under this paragraph to be furnished
to a manufacturer-owned or controlled outlet shall be sent to the person
in charge of each outlet by first-class mail or by electronic means,
such as FAX transmissions or e-mail, with further instructions to notify
all employees of the outlet who are involved with removal, rendering
unsuitable for use, or disposition of recalled tires of the applicable
requirements and procedures.
(vi) Manufacturers must implement the plans for disposition of
recalled tires that they file with NHTSA pursuant to this paragraph. The
failure of a manufacturer to implement its plan in accordance with its
terms constitutes a violation of the Safety Act.
(10) A representative copy of all notices, bulletins, and other
communications that relate directly to the defect or noncompliance and
are sent to more than one manufacturer, distributor, dealer or
purchaser. These copies shall be submitted to NHTSA's Recall Management
Division (NVS-215) (RMD), not later than 5 days after they are initially
sent to manufacturers, distributors, dealers, or purchasers. Submission
shall be made pursuant to Sec. 573.9 of this part.
(11) The manufacturer's campaign number, if not identical to the
identification number assigned by NHTSA.
[43 FR 60169, Dec. 26, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 20437, Apr. 5, 1979; 48
FR 44081, Sept. 27, 1983; 60 FR 17268, Apr. 5, 1995; 61 FR 278, Jan. 4,
1996. Redesignated at 67 FR 45872, July 10, 2002, as amended at 67 FR
64063, Oct. 17, 2002; 69 FR 34959, June 23, 2004; 69 FR 50084, Aug. 13,
2004; 70 FR 38814, July 6, 2005; 72 FR 32016, June 11, 2007; 74 FR
47757, Sept. 17, 2009; 78 FR 51421, Aug. 20, 2013; 79 FR 43677, July 28,
2014]