[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.190 Incorporated materials.
(a) The following materials are hereby incorporated into this
Subpart by reference:
(1) A parts/drawing list entitled, ``Parts/Drawings List, Part 572
Subpart V, SID-IIsD, July 1, 2008,''
(2) A drawings and inspection package entitled ``Drawings and
Specifications for the SID-IIsD Small Female Crash Test Dummy, Part 572
Subpart V, July 1, 2008,'' consisting of:
(i) Drawing No. 180-0000, SID-IIsD Complete Assembly;
(ii) Drawing No. 180-1000, 6 Axis Head Assembly;
(iii) Drawing No. 180-2000, Neck Assembly;
[[Page 154]]
(iv) Drawing No. 180-3000, Upper Torso Assembly;
(v) Drawing No. 180-3005, Washer, Clamping;
(vi) Drawing No. 9000021, Screw, SHCS \3/8\-16 x 1 NYLOK;
(vii) Drawing No. 900005, Screw, SHCS \1/4\-20 x \5/8\ NYLOK;
(viii) Drawing No. 180-4000, Lower Torso Assembly Complete;
(ix) Drawing No. 180-5000-1, Complete Leg Assembly, Left;
(x) Drawing No. 180-5000-2, Complete Leg Assembly, Right;
(xi) Drawing No. 180-6000-1, Arm Assembly Left Molded;
(xii) Drawing No. 180-6000-2, Arm Assembly Right Molded; and,
(xiii) Drawing No. 180-9000, SID-IIsD Headform Assembly.
(3) A procedures manual entitled, ``Procedures for Assembly,
Disassembly, and Inspection (PADI) of the SID-IIsD Side Impact Crash
Test Dummy, July 1, 2008,'' incorporated by reference in Sec. 572.191;
(4) SAE Recommended Practice J211, Rev. Mar 95 ``Instrumentation for
Impact Tests--Part 1--Electronic Instrumentation''; and,
(5) SAE J1733 of 1994-12, ``Sign Convention for Vehicle Crash
Testing.''
(b) The Director of the Federal Register approved the materials
incorporated by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR
part 51. Copies of the materials may be inspected at the Department of
Transportation, Docket Operations, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue,
SE., Washington, DC 20590, telephone (202) 366-9826, and at the National
Archives and Records Administration (NARA), and in electronic format
through Regulations.gov. For information on the availability and
inspection of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http:/
/www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html. For information on the availability and inspection
of this material at Regulations.gov, call 1-877-378-5457, or go to:
http://www.regulations.gov.
(c) The incorporated materials are available as follows:
(1) The Parts/Drawings List, Part 572 Subpart V, SID-IIsD, July 1,
2008, referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the package
entitled Drawings and Specifications for SID-IIsD Small Female Crash
Test Dummy, Part 572 Subpart V, July 1, 2008, referred to in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, and the PADI document referred to in paragraph
(a)(3) of this section, are available in electronic format through
www.Regulations.gov and in paper format from Leet-Melbrook, Division of
New RT, 18810 Woodfield Road, Gaithersburg, MD 20879, (301) 670-0090.
(2) The SAE materials referred to in paragraphs (a)(4) and (a)(5) of
this section are available from the Society of Automotive Engineers,
Inc., 400 Commonwealth Drive, Warrendale, PA 15096, telephone 1-877-606-
7323.
[71 FR 75370, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 74 FR 29894, June 23, 2009]