[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 574.10 Requirements for motor vehicle manufacturers.
Each motor vehicle manufacturer, or his designee, shall maintain a
record of the new tires on or in each vehicle shipped by him or a motor
vehicle distributor or dealer, and shall maintain a record of the name
and address of the first purchaser for purposes other than resale of
each vehicle equipped with such tires. These records shall be maintained
for a period of not less than 5 years from the date of sale of the
vehicle to the first purchaser for purposes other than resale.
(Authority: Secs. 103, 108, 112, 119, 201, Pub. L. 89-563, 80 Stat. 718
(15 U.S.C. 1392, 1397, 1401, 1407, 1421); secs. 102, 103, 104, Pub. L.
93-492, 88 Stat. 1470 (15 U.S.C. 1411-1420); 92 Stat. 2689 (15 U.S.C.
1418); delegation of authority at 49 CFR 1.51)
[44 FR 7964, Feb. 8, 1979, as amended at 67 FR 45872, July 10, 2002]
PART 575_CONSUMER INFORMATION--Table of Contents
Subpart A_Regulations Issued Under Section 112(d) of the National
Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act; General
Sec.