[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 577.11 Reimbursement notification.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (e) of this section,
when a manufacturer of motor vehicles or replacement equipment is
required to provide notice in accordance with Secs. 577.5 or 577.6, in
addition to complying with other sections of this part, the manufacturer
shall notify owners that they may be eligible to receive reimbursement
for the cost of obtaining a pre-notification remedy of a problem
associated with a defect or noncompliance consistent with the
manufacturer's reimbursement plan submitted to NHTSA pursuant to
Secs. 573.6(c)(8)(i) and 573.13 of this chapter.
(b) The manufacturer's notification shall include a statement,
following the items required by Sec. 577.5 or Sec. 577.6, that
(1) Refers to the possible eligibility for reimbursement for the
cost of repair or replacement; and
(2) Describes how a consumer may obtain information about
reimbursement from the manufacturer;
(c) The information referred to in Sec. 577.11(b)(2) of this part
shall be provided in one of the following ways:
(1) In an enclosure to the notification under Sec. 577.5 or
Sec. 577.6 that provides the information described in Sec. 577.11(d),
consistent with the manufacturer's reimbursement plan; or
(2) Through a toll-free telephone number (with TTY capability)
identified in the notification that provides the information described
in Sec. 577.11(d), consistent with the manufacturer's reimbursement
plan.
(3) For notifications of defects or noncompliances in item of motor
vehicle equipment that are in a form other than a letter to a specific
owner or purchaser, if the manufacturer does not otherwise maintain a
toll-free telephone number for the use of consumers, the manufacturer
may refer claimants to a non-toll-free telephone number (with TTY
capability) if it also specifies a mailing address at which owners can
obtain the relevant information regarding the manufacturer's
reimbursement plan.
(d) The information to be provided under paragraph (c) of this
section must:
(1) Identify the vehicle and/or equipment that is the subject of the
recall and the underlying problem;
(2) State that the manufacturer has a program for reimbursing pre-
notification remedies and identify the type of remedy eligible for
reimbursement;
(3) Identify any limits on the time period in which the repair or
replacement of the recalled vehicle or equipment must have occurred;
(4) Identify any restrictions on eligibility for reimbursement that
the manufacturer is imposing (as limited by Sec. 573.13 (d) of this
chapter);
(5) Specify all necessary documentation that must be submitted to
obtain reimbursement;
[[Page 266]]
(6) Explain how to submit a claim for reimbursement of a pre-
notification remedy; and
(7) Identify the office and address of the manufacturer where a
claim can be submitted by mail and any authorized dealers or facilities
where a claimant may submit a claim for reimbursement.
(e) The manufacturer is not required to provide notification
regarding reimbursement under this section if NHTSA finds, based upon a
written request by a manufacturer accompanied by supporting information,
views, and arguments, that all covered vehicles are under warranty or
that no person would be eligible for reimbursement under Sec. 573.13 of
this chapter.
[67 FR 64065, Oct. 17, 2002]