[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.171 General description.
(a) The Hybrid III 10-year-old Child Test Dummy (HIII-10C) is
defined by drawings and specifications containing the following
materials:
(1) The parts enlisted in ``Parts/Drawing List, Part 572 Subpart T,
Hybrid III 10 Year Old Child Test Dummy (HIII-10C), March, 2015''
(incorporated by reference, see Sec. 572.170),
(2) The engineering drawings and specifications contained in ``Parts
List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart T, Hybrid III 10 Year Old Child
Crash Dummy (HIII-10C), March 2015,'' which includes the engineering
drawings and specifications described in Drawing 420-0000, the titles of
the assemblies of which are listed in Table A, and,
(3) A manual entitled ``Procedures for Assembly, Disassembly, and
Inspection (PADI) of the Hybrid III 10 Year Old
[[Page 127]]
Child Test Dummy (HIII-10C), March 2015.''
Table A
Component assembly Drawing No.
(i) Head Assembly.................................. 420-1000
(ii) Neck Assembly................................. 420-2000
(iii) Upper Torso Assembly......................... 420-3000
(iv) Lower Torso Assembly.......................... 420-4000
(v) Complete Leg Assembly--left.................... 420-5000-1
(vi) Complete Leg Assembly--right.................. 420-5000-2
(vii) Complete Arm Assembly--left.................. 420-7000-1
(viii) Complete Arm Assembly--right................ 420-7000-2
(b) The structural properties of the dummy are such that the dummy
conforms to this Subpart in every respect before use in any test.
[77 FR 11667, Feb. 27, 2012, as amended at 80 FR 35860, June 23, 2015]