[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 575.401 Vehicle labeling of fuel economy, greenhouse gas,
and other pollutant emissions information.
(a) Purpose and scope. The purpose of this section is to aid
potential purchasers in the selection of new passenger cars and light
trucks by providing them with information about vehicles' performance in
terms of fuel economy, greenhouse gas (GHG), and other air pollutant
emissions. Manufacturers of passenger cars and light trucks are required
to include this information on the label described in this section.
Although this information will also be available through means such as
postings at http://www.fueleconomy.gov, the additional label information
is intended to provide consumers with this information at the point of
sale, and to help them compare between vehicles.
(b) Application. This section applies to passenger cars and light
trucks manufactured in model year 2013 and later. Manufacturers may
optionally comply with this section during model year 2012.
(c) Definitions.
(1) Data element means a piece of information required or permitted
to be included on the fuel economy and environment label.
(2) Fuel economy and environment label means the label with
information about automobile performance in terms of fuel economy,
greenhouse gases, and other emissions and with rating systems for fuel
economy, greenhouse gases, and other emissions that also indicate the
automobile(s) with the highest fuel economy and lowest greenhouse gas
emissions, as specified at 49 U.S.C. 32908(g).
(3) Miles per gasoline gallon equivalent (MPGe) is a measure of
distance traveled per unit of energy consumed, and functions as a
recognizable equivalent to, e.g., kilowatt-hours per mile (kW-hr/mile).
(4) Monroney label means the label placed on new automobiles with
the manufacturer's suggested retail price and other consumer
information, as specified at 15 U.S.C. 1231-1233 (also known as the
``Automobile Information Disclosure Act label'').
(5) Other air pollutants or other emissions means those tailpipe
emissions, other than carbon dioxide (CO2), for which
manufacturers must provide EPA with emissions rates for all new light
duty vehicles each model year under EPA's Tier 2 light duty vehicle
emissions standards requirements (40 CFR Part 86, Subpart S) or the
parallel requirements for those vehicles certified instead to the
California emissions standards. These air pollutants include non-methane
organic gases (NMOG), nitrogen oxides (NOX), particulate
matter (PM), carbon monoxide (CO), and formaldehyde (HCHO).
(6) Slider bar means a horizontal rating scale with a minimum value
at one end and a maximum value at the other end that can accommodate a
designation of a specific value between those values with a box or
arrow. The actual rating value would be printed (displayed) at the
proper position on the scale representing the vehicle's actual rating
value relative to the two end values.
(d) Required label. Prior to being offered for sale, each
manufacturer must affix or cause to be affixed and each dealer must
maintain or cause to be maintained on each passenger car or light truck
a label that meets the requirements specified in this section, and
conforms in content, format, and sequence to the sample labels depicted
in the appendix to this section. The manufacturer must have the fuel
economy label affixed in such a manner that appearance and legibility
are maintained until after the vehicle is delivered to the ultimate
consumer.
(e) Required label information and format--general provisions--(1)
Location. It is preferable that the fuel economy and environment label
information be incorporated into the Monroney label, provided that the
prominence and legibility of the fuel economy and environment label is
maintained. If the fuel economy and environment label is incorporated
into the Monroney label, it must be placed on a separate section in the
Monroney label and must not be intermixed with that label information,
except for vehicle descriptions as noted in 40 CFR 600.302-08(d)(1). If
the fuel economy and environment label is not incorporated into the
Monroney label, it must be located on a side window, and as close as
possible to the
[[Page 244]]
Monroney label. If the window is not large enough to accommodate both
the Monroney label and the fuel economy and environment label, the
latter must be located on another window as close as physically possible
to the Monroney label.
(2) Size and legibility. The fuel economy and environment label must
be readily visible from the exterior of the vehicle and presented in a
legible and prominent fashion. The label must be rectangular in shape
with a minimum height of 4.5 inches (114 mm) and a minimum length of 7.0
inches (177 mm) as specified in the appendix to this section.
(3) Basic appearance. Fuel economy and environment labels must be
printed on white or very light paper with the color specified in this
section; any label markings for which a color is not specified here must
be in black and white. The label can be divided into three separate
fields outlined by a continuous border, as described in the appendix to
this section. Manufacturers must make a good faith effort to conform to
the formats illustrated in the appendix to this section. Label templates
are available for download at http://www.nhtsa.gov/fuel-economy/.
(4) Border. Create a continuous black border to outline the label
and separate the three information fields. Include the following
information in the upper and lower portions of the border:
(i) Upper border, label name. (A) In the left portion of the upper
border, the words ``EPA'' and ``DOT'' must be in boldface, capital
letters that are light in color and left-justified, with a horizontal
line in between them as shown in the appendix to this section.
(B) Immediately to the right of the agency names, the heading ``Fuel
Economy and Environment'' must be in boldface letters that are light in
color.
* * *