[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 575.301 Vehicle labeling of safety rating information
(applicable unless a vehicle is subject to Sec. 575.302).
(a) Purpose and Scope. The purpose of this section is to aid
potential purchasers in the selection of new passenger motor vehicles by
* * *
indicating each rating, as well as any text in the header and footer
areas of the label, must have a minimum font size of 12 point. All
remaining text and symbols on the label (including the star graphic
specified in paragraph (e)(8)(i)(A) of this section, must have a minimum
font size of 8 point.
(e) Required Information and Format--(1) Safety Rating Label Border.
The safety rating label must be surrounded by a solid dark line that is
a minimum of 3 points in width.
(2) Safety Rating Label Size and Legibility. The safety rating label
must be presented in a legible, visible, and prominent fashion that
covers at least 8 percent of the total area of the Monroney label (i.e.,
including the safety rating label) or an area with a minimum of 4\1/2\
inches in length and 3\1/2\ inches in height on the Monroney label,
whichever is larger.
(3) Heading Area. The words ``Government Safety Ratings'' must be in
boldface, capital letters that are light in color and centered. The
background must be dark.
(4) Frontal Crash Area. (i) The frontal crash area must be placed
immediately below the heading area and must have dark text and a light
background. Both
[[Page 233]]
the driver and the right front passenger frontal crash test ratings must
be displayed with the maximum star ratings achieved.
(ii) The words ``Frontal Crash'' must be in boldface, cover two
lines, and be aligned to the left side of the label.
(iii) The word ``Driver'' must be on the same line as the word
``Frontal'' in ``Frontal Crash,'' and be left justified, horizontally
centered and vertically aligned at the top of the label. The achieved
star rating for ``Driver'' must be on the same line, left justified, and
aligned to the right side of the label.
(iv) If NHTSA has not released the star rating for the ``Driver''
position, the text ``Not Rated'' must be used in boldface. However, as
an alternative, the words ``To Be Rated'' (in boldface) may be used if
the manufacturer has received written notification from NHTSA that the
vehicle has been chosen for NCAP testing. Both texts must be on the same
line as the text ``Driver'', left justified, and aligned to the right
side of the label.
(v) The word ``Passenger'' must be on the same line as the word
``Crash'' in ``Frontal Crash,'' below the word ``Driver,'' and be left
justified, horizontally centered and vertically aligned at the top of
the label. The achieved star rating for ``Passenger'' must be on the
same line, left justified, and aligned to the right side of the label.
(vi) If NHTSA has not released the star rating for ``Passenger,''
the words ``Not Rated'' must be used in boldface. However, as an
alternative, the words ``To Be Rated'' (in boldface) may be used if the
manufacturer has received written notification from NHTSA that the
vehicle has been chosen for NCAP testing. Both texts must be on the same
* * *
``Crash'' in ``Side Crash,'' below the word ``Front seat,'' and be left
justified, horizontally centered and vertically aligned in the middle of
the label. The achieved star rating for ``Rear seat'' must be on the
same line, left justified, and aligned to the right side of the label.
(vi) If NHTSA has not released the star rating for ``Rear Seat,''
the text ``Not Rated'' must be used in boldface. However, as an
alternative, the text ``To Be Rated'' (in boldface) may be used if the
manufacturer has received written notification from NHTSA that the
vehicle has been chosen for NCAP testing. Both texts must be on the same
line as the text ``Rear seat'', left justified, and aligned to the right
side of the label.
(vii) The words: ``Star ratings based on the risk of injury in a
side impact.'' must be placed at the bottom of the side crash area.
[[Page 234]]
(6) Rollover Area. (i) The rollover area must be immediately below
the side crash area, separated by a dark line that is a minimum of three
points in width. The text must be dark against a light background. The
rollover test rating must be displayed with the maximum star rating
achieved.
(ii) The word ``Rollover'' must be aligned to the left side of the
label in boldface. The achieved star rating must be on the same line,
aligned to the right side of the label.
(iii) If NHTSA has not tested the vehicle, the words ``Not Rated''
must be used in boldface. However, as an alternative, the words ``To Be
Rated'' (in boldface) may be used if the manufacturer has received
written notification from NHTSA that the vehicle has been chosen for
NCAP testing. Both texts must be on the same line as the text
``Rollover'', left justified, and aligned to the right side of the
label.
(iv) The words: ``Star ratings based on the risk of rollover in a
single vehicle crash.'' must be placed at the bottom of the rollover
area.
(7) Graphics. The star graphic is depicted in Figure 3 and the
safety concern graphic is depicted in Figure 4.
(8) General Information Area. (i) The general information area must
be immediately below the rollover area, separated by a dark line that is
a minimum of three points in width. The text must be dark and the
background must be light. The text must state the following, in the
specified order, on separate lines:
(A) `` Star ratings range from 1 to 5 stars
(), with 5 being the highest.'' and
(B) ``Source: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
(NHTSA)''
(9) Footer Area. The text ``www.safercar.gov or 1-888-327-4236''
must be provided in boldface letters that are light in color, and be
centered. The background must be dark.
(10) Safety Concern. For vehicle tests for which NHTSA reports a
safety concern as part of the star rating, the label must:
(i) Depict, as a superscript to the star rating, the related symbol,
* * *