[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.170 Incorporation by reference.
(a) Certain material is incorporated by reference (IBR) into this
part with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register under 5
U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. To enforce any edition other than that
specified in this section, NHTSA must publish notice of change in the
Federal Register and the material must be available to the public. All
approved material is available for inspection at the Department of
Transportation, Docket Operations, Room W12-140, telephone 202-366-9826,
and is available from the sources listed below. The material is
available in electronic format through Regulations.gov, call 1-877-378-
5457 or go to www.regulations.gov. It is also available for inspection
at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For
information on the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-
6030 or go to http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-
locations.html.
(b) NHTSA Technical Information Services, 1200 New Jersey Ave., SE.,
Washington, DC 20590, telephone 202-366-5965.
(1) A parts/drawing list entitled, ``Parts/Drawing List, Part 572
Subpart T, Hybrid III 10 Year Old Child Test Dummy (HIII-10C), March,
2015,'' IBR approved for Sec. 572.171.
(2) A drawings and inspection package entitled, ``Parts List and
Drawings, Part 572 Subpart T, Hybrid III 10 Year Old Child Crash Dummy
(HIII-10C), March 2015,'' IBR approved for Sec. 572.171, including:
(i) Drawing No. 420-0000, Complete Assembly HIII 10-year-old, IBR
approved for Secs. 572.171, 572.172, 572.173, 572.174, 572.176, and
572.177.
(ii) Drawing No. 420-1000, Head Assembly, IBR approved for
Sec. 572.171, Sec. 572.172, Sec. 572.173, and Sec. 572.177.
(iii) Drawing No. 420-2000, Neck Assembly, IBR approved for
Secs. 572.171, 572.173, and 572.177.
(iv) Drawing No. 420-3000, Upper Torso Assembly, IBR approved for
Secs. 572.171, 572.174, 572.175, and 572.177.
(v) Drawing No. 420-4000, Lower Torso Assembly, IBR approved for
Secs. 572.171, 572.174, 572.175, and 572.177.
(vi) Drawing No. 420-5000-1, Complete Leg Assembly--left, IBR
approved for Secs. 572.171, 572.176, and 572.177.
(vii) Drawing No. 420-5000-2, Complete Leg Assembly--right, IBR
approved for Secs. 572.171, 572.176, and 572.177.
(viii) Drawing No. 420-7000-1, Complete Arm Assembly--left, IBR
approved for Sec. 572.171, and,
(ix) Drawing No. 420-7000-2, Complete Arm Assembly--right, IBR
approved for Sec. 572.171.
(3) A procedures manual entitled ``Procedures for Assembly,
Disassembly, and Inspection (PADI) of the Hybrid III 10 Year Old Child
Test Dummy (HIII-10C), March 2015''; IBR approved for Secs. 572.171 and
572.177.
(c) SAE International, 400 Commonwealth Drive, Warrendale, PA 15096,
call 1-877-606-7323.
(1) SAE Recommended Practice J211/1, Rev. Mar 95, ``Instrumentation
for Impact Tests--Part 1--Electronic Instrumentation,'' IBR approved for
Sec. 572.177.
(2) SAE Information Report J1733 of 1994-12, ``Sign Convention for
Vehicle Crash Testing,'' December 1994, IBR approved for Sec. 572.177.
[77 FR 11667, Feb. 27, 2012, as amended at 80 FR 35860, June 23, 2015]