[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 573.6 Defect and noncompliance information report.
(a) Each manufacturer shall furnish a report to the NHTSA for each
defect in his vehicles or in his items of original or replacement
* * *
equipment that the manufacturer has not included in the recall.
(i) In the case of passenger cars, the identification shall be by
the make, line, model year, the inclusive dates (month and year) of
manufacture, and any other information necessary to describe the
vehicles.
(ii) In the case of vehicles other than passenger cars, the
identification shall be by body style or type, inclusive dates (month
and year) of manufacture and any other information necessary to describe
the vehicles, such as GVWR or class for trucks, displacement (cc) for
motorcycles, and number of passengers for buses.
(iii) In the case of items of motor vehicle equipment, the
identification shall be by the generic name of the component (tires,
child seating systems, axles, etc.), part number (for tires, a range of
tire identification numbers, as required by 49 CFR 574.5), size and
function if applicable, the inclusive dates (month and year) of
manufacture if available, brand (or trade) name, model name, model
number, as applicable, and any other information necessary to describe
the items.
(iv) In the case of motor vehicles or items of motor vehicle
equipment in which the component that contains the defect or
noncompliance was manufactured by a different manufacturer from the
reporting manufacturer, the reporting manufacturer shall identify the
component and, if known, the component's country of origin (i.e. final
place of manufacture or assembly), the manufacturer and/or assembler of
the component by name, business address, and business telephone number.
If the reporting manufacturer does not know the identity of the
manufacturer of the component, it shall identify the entity from which
it was obtained. If at the time of submission of the initial report, the
reporting manufacturer does not know the country of origin of the
component, the manufacturer shall ascertain the country of origin and
submit a supplemental report with that information once it becomes
available.
(v) In the case of items of motor vehicle equipment, the
manufacturer of the equipment shall identify by name, business address,
and business telephone number every manufacturer that purchases the
defective or noncomplying component for use or installation in new motor
vehicles or new items of motor vehicle equipment.
(3) The total number of vehicles or items of equipment potentially
containing the defect or noncompliance, and where available the number
of vehicles or items of equipment in each group identified pursuant to
paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(4) The percentage of vehicles or items of equipment specified
pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section estimated to actually
contain the defect or noncompliance.
(5) A description of the defect or noncompliance, including both a
brief summary and a detailed description, with graphic aids as
necessary, of the nature and physical location (if applicable) of the
* * *
frequency of shipments of recalled tires, it must specify both a minimum
time period and a minimum weight for the shipments and provide that
shipments may be made at whichever minimum occurs first.
(v) Written directions required under this paragraph to be furnished
to a manufacturer-owned or controlled outlet shall be sent to the person
in charge of each outlet by first-class mail or by electronic means,
such as FAX transmissions or e-mail, with further instructions to notify
all employees of the outlet who are involved with removal, rendering
unsuitable for use, or disposition of recalled tires of the applicable
requirements and procedures.
(vi) Manufacturers must implement the plans for disposition of
recalled tires that they file with NHTSA pursuant to this paragraph. The
failure of a manufacturer to implement its plan in accordance with its
terms constitutes a violation of the Safety Act.
(10) A representative copy of all notices, bulletins, and other
communications that relate directly to the defect or noncompliance and
are sent to more than one manufacturer, distributor, dealer or
purchaser. These copies shall be submitted to NHTSA's Recall Management
Division (NVS-215) (RMD), not later than 5 days after they are initially
sent to manufacturers, distributors, dealers, or purchasers. Submission
shall be made pursuant to Sec. 573.9 of this part.
(11) The manufacturer's campaign number, if not identical to the
identification number assigned by NHTSA.
[43 FR 60169, Dec. 26, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 20437, Apr. 5, 1979; 48
FR 44081, Sept. 27, 1983; 60 FR 17268, Apr. 5, 1995; 61 FR 278, Jan. 4,
1996. Redesignated at 67 FR 45872, July 10, 2002, as amended at 67 FR
64063, Oct. 17, 2002; 69 FR 34959, June 23, 2004; 69 FR 50084, Aug. 13,
2004; 70 FR 38814, July 6, 2005; 72 FR 32016, June 11, 2007; 74 FR
47757, Sept. 17, 2009; 78 FR 51421, Aug. 20, 2013; 79 FR 43677, July 28,
2014]