[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.140 Incorporation by reference.
(a) The following materials are hereby incorporated in this subpart
P by reference:
(1) A drawings and specifications package entitled, ``Parts List and
Drawings, Subpart P Hybrid III 3-year-old child crash test dummy, (H-
III3C, Alpha version) September 2001,'' incorporated by reference in
Sec. 572.141 and consisting of:
(i) Drawing No. 210-1000, Head Assembly, incorporated by reference
in Secs. 572.141, 572.142, 572.144, 572.145, and 572.146;
(ii) Drawing No. 210-2001, Neck Assembly, incorporated by reference
in Secs. 572.141, 572.143, 572.144, 572.145, and 572.146;
(iii) Drawing No. TE-208-000, Headform, incorporated by reference in
Secs. 572.141, and 572.143;
(iv) Drawing No. 210-3000, Upper/Lower Torso Assembly, incorporated
by reference in Secs. 572.141, 572.144, 572.145, and 572.146;
(v) Drawing No. 210-5000-1(L), -2(R), Leg Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.141, 572.144, 572.145 as part of a complete dummy
assembly;
(vi) Drawing No. 210-6000-1(L), -2(R), Arm Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.141, 572.144, and 572.145 as part of the complete
dummy assembly;
(2) A procedures manual entitled ``Procedures for Assembly,
Disassembly and Inspection (PADI), Subpart P, Hybird III 3-year-old
Child Crash Test Dummy, (H-III3C, Alpha Version) September 2001,''
incorporated by reference in Sec. 572.141;
(3) SAE Recommended Practice J211/1, Rev. Mar 95 ``Instrumentation
for Impact Tests--Part 1-Electronic Instrumentation'', incorporated by
reference in Sec. 572.146;
(4) SAE J1733 1994-12 ``Sign Convention for Vehicle Crash Testing''
incorporated by reference in Sec. 572.146.
(5) The Director of the Federal Register approved those materials
incorporated by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR
Part 51. Copies of the materials may be inspected at NHTSA's Docket
Section, 400 Seventh Street SW, room 5109, Washington, DC, or at the
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on
the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to:
http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html.
(b) The incorporated materials are available as follows:
(1) The drawings and specifications package referred to in paragraph
(a)(1) of this section and the PADI document referred to in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section are accessible for viewing and copying at the
Department of Transportation's Docket public area, Plaza 401, 400
Seventh St., SW., Washington, DC 20590, and downloadable at dms.dot.gov.
They are also available from Reprographic Technologies, 9107 Gaither
Rd., Gaithersburg, MD 20877, (301) 419-5070.
(2) The SAE materials referred to in paragraphs (a)(3) and (a)(4) of
this section are available from the Society of Automotive Engineers,
Inc., 400 Commonwealth Drive, Warrendale, PA 15096.
[65 FR 15262, Mar. 22, 2000, as amended at 66 FR 64376, Dec. 13, 2001]