[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 577.5 Notification pursuant to a manufacturer's decision.
(a) When a manufacturer of motor vehicles or replacement equipment
determines that any motor vehicle or item of replacement equipment
* * *
envelope format it intends to use to that division at least five (5)
Federal Government business days before mailing the notification to
owners. Submission of envelopes and proposed owner notification letters
shall be made by the means identified in 49 CFR 573.9. Notification sent
to an owner whose address is in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico shall be
written in both English and Spanish.
(b) At the top of the notification, there must be the statement
``IMPORTANT SAFETY RECALL,'' in all capital letters and in a type size
that is larger than that used in the remainder of the letter. Then
immediately below, for vehicle recalls, there must be the statement
``This notice applies to your vehicle, (manufacturer to insert VIN for
the particular vehicle).'' If VIN placement is not possible in this
location, the VIN must then be placed in another conspicuous location
within the notification. Immediately below the foregoing, there must be
the opening statement: ``This notice is sent to you in accordance with
the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act.''
(c) Whichever of the following statements is appropriate:
(1) ``(Manufacturer's name or division) has decided that a defect
which relates to motor vehicle safety exists in (identified motor
vehicles, in the case of notification sent by a motor vehicle
manufacturer; identified replacement equipment, in the case of
notification sent by a replacement equipment manufacturer);'' or
(2) ``(Manufacturer's name or division) has decided that (identified
motor vehicles, in the case of notification sent by a motor vehicle
manufacturer; identified replacement equipment, in the case of
notification sent by a replacement equipment manufacturer) fail to
conform to Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. (number and title
of standard).''
(d) When the manufacturer determines that the defect or
noncompliance may not exist in each such vehicle or item of replacement
equipment, he may include an additional statement to that effect.
[[Page 259]]
(e) A clear description of the defect or noncompliance, which shall
include--
(1) An identification of the vehicle system or particular item(s) of
motor vehicle equipment affected.
(2) A description of the malfunction that may occur as a result of
the defect or noncompliance. The description of a noncompliance with an
applicable standard shall include, in general terms, the difference
between the performance of the noncomplying vehicle or item of
replacement equipment and the performance specified by the standard;
(3) A statement of any operating or other conditions that may cause
the malfunction to occur; and
(4) A statement of the precautions, if any, that the owners should
take to reduce the chance that the malfunction will occur before the
defect or noncompliance is remedied.
(f) An evaluation of the risk to motor vehicle safety reasonably
related to the defect or noncompliance.
(1) When vehicle crash is a potential occurrence, the evaluation
shall include whichever of the following is appropriate:
(i) A statement that the defect or noncompliance can cause vehicle
crash without prior warning; or
(ii) A description of whatever prior warning may occur, and a
statement that if this warning is not heeded, vehicle crash can occur.
(2) When vehicle crash is not the potential occurrence, the
evaluation must include a statement indicating the general type of
injury to occupants of the vehicle, or to persons outside the vehicle,
that can result from the defect or noncompliance, and a description of
whatever prior warning may occur.
(g) A statement of measures to be taken to remedy the defect or
noncompliance, in accordance with paragraph (g)(1) or (g)(2) of this
section, whichever is appropriate.
(1) When the manufacturer is required by the Act to remedy the
defect or noncompliance without charge, or when he will voluntarily so
remedy in full conformity with the Act, he shall include--
(i) A statement that he will cause such defect to be remedied
without charge, and whether such remedy will be by repair, replacement,
or refund of the purchase price (in the case of remedy of a vehicle,
less depreciation).
(ii) The earliest date on which the defect or noncompliance will be
remedied without charge. In the case of remedy by repair, this date
shall be the earliest date on which the manufacturer reasonably expects
that dealers or other service facilities will receive necessary parts
and instructions. The manufacturer shall specify the last date, if any,
on which he will remedy tires without charge.
(iii) In the case of remedy by repair through the manufacturer's
dealers or other service facilities:
(A) A general description of the work involved in repairing the
defect or noncompliance; and
(B) The manufacturer's estimate of the time reasonably necessary to
perform the labor required to correct the defect or noncompliance.
(iv) In the case of remedy by repair through service facilities
other than those of the manufacturer or its dealers:
(A) The name and part number of each part must be added, replaced,
or modified;
(B) A description of any modifications that must be made to existing
parts, which shall also be identified by name and part number;
(C) Information as to where needed parts will be available;
(D) A detailed description (including appropriate illustrations) of
each step required to correct the defect or noncompliance;
(E) The manufacturer's estimate of the time reasonably necessary to
perform the labor required to correct the defect or noncompliance; and
(F) The manufacturer's recommendations of service facilities where
the owner should have the repairs performed.
(v) In the case of remedy by replacement, a description of the motor
vehicle or item of replacement equipment that the manufacturer will
* * *