[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 573.4 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
Act means 49 U.S.C. Chapter 301.
Administrator means the Administrator of the National Highway
Traffic Safety Administration or his delegate.
First purchaser means first purchaser for purposes other than
resale.
Leased motor vehicle means any motor vehicle that is leased to a
person for a term of at least four months by a lessor who has leased
five or more vehicles in the twelve months preceding the date of
notification by the vehicle manufacturer of the existence of a safety-
related defect or noncompliance
[[Page 175]]
with a Federal motor vehicle safety standard in the motor vehicle.
Lessee means a person who is the lessee of a leased motor vehicle as
defined in this section.
Lessor means a person or entity that is the owner, as reflected on
the vehicle's title, of any five or more leased vehicles (as defined in
this section), as of the date of notification by the manufacturer of the
existence of a safety-related defect or noncompliance with a Federal
motor vehicle safety standard in one or more of the leased motor
vehicles.
Original equipment means an item of motor vehicle equipment (other
than a tire) that was installed in or on a motor vehicle at the time of
its delivery to the first purchaser if the item of equipment was
installed on or in the motor vehicle at the time of its delivery to a
dealer or distributor for distribution, or was installed by the dealer
or distributor with the express authorizations of the motor vehicle
manufacturer.
Readable form means a form readable by the unassisted eye or
readable by machine. If readable by machine, the submitting party must
obtain written confirmation from the Office of Defects Investigation
immediately prior to submission that the machine is readily available to
NHTSA. For all similar information responses, once a manufacturer has
obtained approval for the original response in that form, it will not
have to obtain approval for future submissions in the same form. In
addition, all coded information must be accompanied by an explanation of
the codes used.
Replacement equipment means motor vehicle equipment other than
original equipment as defined in this section, and tires.
[43 FR 60169, Dec. 26, 1978, as amended at 60 FR 17268, Apr. 5, 1995; 67
FR 45872, July 10, 2002]