[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.121 General description.
(a) The Hybrid III type 6-year-old dummy is defined by drawings and
specifications containing the following materials:
(1) Technical drawings and specifications package P/N 127-0000, the
titles of which are listed in Table A;
(2) Procedures for Assembly, Disassembly, and Inspection (PADI) of
the Hybrid III 6-year-old child crash test dummy (H-III6C), Beta
version, dated June 1, 2009, incorporated by reference in Sec. 572.120.
Table A
Drawing
Component assembly number
Head assembly............................................... 127-1000
Neck assembly............................................... 127-1015
Upper torso assembly........................................ 127-2000
Lower torso assembly........................................ 127-3000
Leg assembly................................................ 127-4000
Arm assembly................................................ 127-5000
(b) Adjacent segments are joined in a manner such that except for
contacts existing under static conditions, there is no contact between
metallic elements throughout the range of motion or under simulated
crash impact conditions.
(c) The structural properties of the dummy are such that the dummy
must conform to this Subpart in every respect before use in any test
similar to those specified in Standard 208, ``Occupant Crash
Protection'', and Standard 213, ``Child Restraint Systems''.
[65 FR 2065, Jan. 13, 2000, as amended at 75 FR 76645, Dec. 9, 2010]