[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 577.10 Follow-up notification.
(a) If, based on quarterly reports submitted pursuant to Sec. 573.7
of this part or other available information, the Administrator decides
that a notification of a safety-related defect of a noncompliance with a
Federal motor vehicle safety standard sent by a manufacturer has not
resulted in an adequate number of vehicles or items of equipment being
returned for remedy, the Administrator may direct the manufacturer to
send a follow-up notification in accordance with this section. The
scope, timing, form, and content of such follow-up notification will be
established by the Administrator, in consultation with the manufacturer,
to maximize the number of owners, purchasers, and lessees who will
present their vehicles or items of equipment for remedy.
(b) The Administrator may consider the following factors in deciding
whether or not to require a manufacturer to undertake a follow-up
notification campaign:
(1) The percentage of covered vehicles or items of equipment that
have been presented for the remedy;
(2) The amount of time that has elapsed since the prior
notification(s);
(3) The likelihood that a follow-up notification will increase the
number of vehicles or items of equipment receiving the remedy;
(4) The seriousness of the safety risk from the defect or
noncompliance;
[[Page 265]]
(5) Whether the prior notification(s) undertaken by the manufacturer
complied with the requirements of the statute and regulations; and
(6) Such other factors as are consistent with the purpose of the
statute.
(c) A manufacturer shall be required to provide a follow-up
notification under this section only with respect to vehicles or items
of equipment that have not been returned for remedy pursuant to the
prior notification(s).
(d) Except where the Administrator determines otherwise, the follow-
up notification shall be sent to the same categories of recipients that
received the prior notification(s).
(e) A follow-up notification must include:
(1) A statement that identifies it as a follow-up to an earlier
communication;
(2) A statement urging the recipient to present the vehicle or item
of equipment for remedy; and
(3) Except as determined by the Administrator, the information
required to be included in the initial notification.
(f) The manufacturer shall mark the outside of each envelope in
which it sends a follow-up notification in a manner which meets the
requirements of Sec. 577.5(a) of this part.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the
Administrator may authorize the use of other media besides first-class
mail for a follow-up notification.
[60 FR 17272, Apr. 5, 1995, as amended at 68 FR 18142, Apr. 15, 2003]