[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.191 General description.
(a) The SID-IIsD Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, small adult female,
is defined by:
(1) The drawings and specifications contained in the ``Drawings and
Specifications for SID-IIsD Small Female Crash Test Dummy, Part 572
Subpart V, July 1, 2008,'' which includes the technical drawings and
specifications described in Drawing 180-0000, the titles of which are
listed in Table A;
Table A
Component assembly Drawing number
6 Axis Head Assembly.................................... 180-1000
Neck Assembly........................................... 180-2000
Upper Torso Assembly.................................... 180-3000
Clamping Washer......................................... 180-3005
Lower Torso Assembly Complete........................... 180-4000
Complete Leg Assembly, Left............................. 180-5000-1
Complete Leg Assembly, Right............................ 180-5000-2
Arm Assembly Left Molded................................ 180-6000-1
Arm Assembly Right Molded............................... 180-6000-2
(2) The ``Parts/Drawing List, Part 572 Subpart V, SID-IIsD,'' dated
July 1, 2008 and containing 7 pages,
(3) A listing of available transducers-crash test sensors for the
SID-IIsD Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, 5th percentile adult female, is
shown in drawing 180-0000 sheet 2 of 5, dated July 1, 2008,
(4) ``Procedures for Assembly, Disassembly, and Inspection (PADI) of
the
[[Page 155]]
SID-IIsD Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, July 1, 2008,'' and,
(5) Sign convention for signal outputs reference document SAE J1733
Information Report, titled ``Sign Convention for Vehicle Crash
Testing,'' dated July 12, 1994, incorporated by reference in
Sec. 572.200(k).
(b) Exterior dimensions of the SID-IIsD Small Adult Female Side
Impact Crash Test Dummy are shown in drawing 180-0000 sheet 3 of 5,
dated July 1, 2008.
(c) Weights and center of gravity locations of body segments are
shown in drawing 180-0000 sheet 4 of 5, dated July 1, 2008.
(d) Adjacent segments are joined in a manner such that, except for
contacts existing under static conditions, there is no additional
contact between metallic elements of adjacent body segments throughout
the range of motion.
(e) The structural properties of the dummy are such that the dummy
conforms to this Subpart in every respect before use in any test similar
to that set forth in Standard 214, Side Impact Protection (49 CFR
571.214).
[71 FR 75370, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 74 FR 29895, June 23, 2009]