[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 575.2 Definitions.
(a) Statutory definitions. (1) All terms used in this part, subject
to paragraph (a)(2) of this section, that are defined in 49 U.S.C.
30102, are used as defined therein.
(2) All terms used in Subpart D of this part that are defined in 15
U.S.C. 1231, are used as defined therein.
(b) Motor Vehicle Safety Standard definitions. Unless otherwise
indicated, all terms used in this part that are defined in the Motor
Vehicle Safety Standards, part 571 of this subchapter (hereinafter ``the
Standards''), are used as defined in the Standards without regard to the
applicability of a standard in which a definition is contained.
(c) Definitions used in this part.
Owners manual means the document which contains the manufacturers
comprehensive vehicle operating and maintenance instructions, and which
is intended to remain with the vehicle for the life of the vehicle.
Skid number means the frictional resistance measured in accordance
with ASTM E 274 (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 575.3) at 40 miles
per hour, omitting water delivery as specified in paragraph 7.1 of ASTM
E 274 (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 575.3).
[35 FR 6867, Apr. 30, 1970, as amended at 38 FR 5339, Feb. 28, 1973; 48
FR 44081, Sept. 27, 1983; 54 FR 48749, Nov. 27, 1989; 64 FR 27924, May
24, 1999; 75 FR 15944, Mar. 30, 2010]