[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 575.104 Uniform tire quality grading standards.
(a) Scope. This section requires motor vehicle and tire
manufacturers and tire brand name owners to provide information
indicating the relative performance of passenger car tires in the areas
* * *
(ii) In the case of a tire marketed under a brand name, the annual
domestic purchase or importation into the United States by a brand name
owner of tires of the same design and size as the tire does not exceed
15,000 tires;
(iii) The tire's size was not listed as a vehicle manufacturer's
recommended tire size designation for a new motor vehicle produced in or
imported into the United States in quantities greater than 10,000 during
the calendar year preceding the year of the tire's manufacture; and
(iv) The total annual domestic production or importation into the
United States by the tire's manufacturer, and in the case of a tire
marketed under a brand name, the total annual domestic purchase or
purchase for importation into the United States by the tire's brand name
owner, of tires meeting the criteria of paragraphs (c)(2) (i), (ii), and
(iii) of this section, does not exceed 35,000 tires.
Tire design is the combination of general structural characteristics,
materials, and tread pattern, but does include cosmetic, identifying or
other minor variations among tires.
(d) Requirements--(1) Information. (i) Each manufacturer of tires,
or in the case of tires marketed under a brand name, each brand name
owner, shall provide grading information for each tire of which he is
the manufacturer or brand name owner in the manner set forth in
paragraphs (d)(1)(i) (A) and (B) of this section. The grades for each
tire shall be only those specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
Each tire shall be able to achieve the level of performance represented
by each grade with which it is labeled. An individual tire need not,
however, meet further requirements after having been subjected to the
test for any one grade.
(A) Except for a tire of a new tire line, manufactured within the
first six months of production of the tire line, each tire shall be
graded with the words, letters, symbols, and figures specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, permanently molded into or onto the
tire sidewall between the tire's maximum section width and shoulder in
accordance with one of the methods described in Figure 1. For purposes
of this paragraph, new tire line shall mean a group of tires differing
substantially in construction, materials, or design from those
previously sold by the manufacturer or brand name owner of the tires. As
used in this paragraph, the term ``construction'' refers to the internal
structure of the tire (e.g., cord angles, number and placement of
breakers), ``materials'' refers to the substances used in manufacture of
the tire (e.g., belt fiber, rubber compound), and ``design'' refers to
properties or conditions imposed by the tire mold (e.g., aspect ratio,
tread pattern).
(B) Each tire manufactured on and after the effective date of these
amendments, other than a tire sold as original equipment on a new
* * *
5.60-13......................................... 725 810 880 616 616 689 748
5.20-14......................................... 695 785 855 591 591 667 727
165-15.......................................... 915 1,015 1,105 779 779 863 939
185/60 R 13..................................... 845 915 980 719 719 778 833
(i)-(l) [Reserved]
[[Page 217]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC01AU91.196
Figure 2--[Part I]--DOT QUALITY GRADES
TREADWEAR
TRACTION AA A B C
TEMPERATURE A B C
[[Page 218]]
(Part II) All Passenger Car Tires Must Conform to Federal Safety
Requirements in Addition to These Grades
Treadwear
The treadwear grade is a comparative rating based on the wear rate
of the tire when tested under controlled conditions on a specified
government test course. For example, a tire graded 150 would wear one
and one-half (1\1/2\) times as well on the government course as a tire
graded 100. The relative performance of tires depends upon the actual
conditions of their use, however, and may depart significantly from the
norm due to variations in driving habits, service practices and
differences in road characteristics and climate.
Traction
The traction grades, from highest to lowest, are AA, A, B, and C.
Those grades represent the tire's ability to stop on wet pavement as
measured under controlled conditions on specified government test
surfaces of asphalt and concrete. A tire marked C may have poor traction
performance. Warning: The traction grade assigned to this tire is based
on straight-ahead braking traction tests, and does not include
acceleration, cornering, hydroplaning, or peak traction characteristics.
Temperature
The temperature grades are A (the highest), B, and C, representing
the tire's resistance to the generation of heat and its ability to
dissipate heat when tested under controlled conditions on a specified
indoor laboratory test wheel. Sustained high temperature can cause the
material of the tire to degenerate and reduce tire life, and excessive
temperature can lead to sudden tire failure. The grade C corresponds to
a level of performance which all passenger car tires must meet under the
Federal Motor Safety Standard No. 109. Grades B and A represent higher
levels of performance on the laboratory test wheel than the minimum
required by law. Warning: The temperature grade for this tire is
established for a tire that is properly inflated and not overloaded.
Excessive speed, underinflation, or excessive loading, either separately
or in combination, can cause heat buildup and possible tire failure.
Appendix A--Treadwear Test Course and Driving Procedures
Introduction. The test course consists of three loops of a total of
400 miles in the geographical vicinity of Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo,
Tex.
The first loop runs south 143 miles through the cities of Eldorado,
Sonora, and Juno, Tex. to the Camp Hudson Historical Marker, and returns
by the same route.
* * *