[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.180 Incorporated materials.
(a) The following materials are hereby incorporated into this
Subpart by reference:
(1) A parts/drawing list entitled, ``Parts/Drawings List, Part 572
Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES2re), September 2009,''
incorporated by reference in Sec. 572.181.
(2) A drawings and inspection package entitled ``Parts List and
Drawings, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES-2re,
Alpha Version), September 2009,'' consisting of:
(i) Drawing No. 175-0000, ES-2re Dummy Assembly, incorporated by
reference, see Secs. 572.181, 575.182, 572.184;
(ii) Drawing No. 175-1000, Head Assembly, incorporated by reference
in Secs. 572.181 and 572.182;
(iii) Drawing No. 175-2000, Neck Assembly Test/Cert, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.181 and 572.183;
(iv) Drawing No. 175-3000, Shoulder Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.181 and 572.184;
(v) Drawing No. 175-3500, Arm Assembly, Left, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.181 and 572.185;
(vi) Drawing No. 175-3800, Arm Assembly, Right, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.181, and 572.185;
(vii) Drawing No. 175-4000, Thorax Assembly with Rib Extensions,
incorporated by reference in Secs. 572.181 and 572.185;
(viii) Drawing No. 175-5000, Abdominal Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.181 and 572.186;
(ix) Drawing No. 175-5500, Lumbar Spine Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.181 and 572.187;
(x) Drawing No. 175-6000, Pelvis Assembly, incorporated by reference
in Secs. 572.181 and 572.188;
(xi) Drawing No. 175-7000-1, Leg Assembly--left incorporated by
reference in Sec. 572.181;
(xii) Drawing No. 175-7000-2, Leg Assembly--right incorporated by
reference in Sec. 572.181;
[[Page 139]]
(xiii) Drawing No. 175-8000, Neoprene Body Suit, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.181 and 572.185; and,
(xiv) Drawing No. 175-9000, Headform Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.181, 572.183, 572.187;
(3) A procedures manual entitled ``Procedures for Assembly,
Disassembly and Inspection (PADI) of the EuroSID-2re 50th Percentile
Adult Male Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, February 2008,'' incorporated
by reference in Secs. 572.180(a)(2), and 572.181(a);
(4) Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Recommended Practice J211,
Rev. Mar 95 ``Instrumentation for Impact Tests--Part 1--Electronic
Instrumentation''; and,
(5) SAE J1733 of 1994-12 ``Sign Convention for Vehicle Crash
Testing.''
(b) The Director of the Federal Register approved the materials
incorporated by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR
part 51. Copies of the materials may be inspected at the Department of
Transportation, Docket Operations, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue,
SE., Washington, DC 20590, telephone (202) 366-9826, and at the National
Archives and Records Administration (NARA), and in electronic format
through Regulations.gov. For information on the availability and
inspection of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http:/
/www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html. For information on the availability and inspection
of this material at Regulations.gov, call 1-877-378-5457, or go to:
http://www.regulations.gov.
(c) The incorporated materials are available as follows:
(1) The Parts/Drawings List, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib
Extensions (ES2re) referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the
Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib
Extensions (ES-2re, Alpha Version) referred to in paragraph (a)(2) of
this section, and the PADI document referred to in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section, are available in electronic format through Regulations.gov
and in paper format from Leet-Melbrook, Division of New RT, 18810
Woodfield Road, Gaithersburg, MD 20879, telephone (301) 670-0090.
(2) The SAE materials referred to in paragraphs (a)(4) and (a)(5) of
this section are available from the Society of Automotive Engineers,
Inc., 400 Commonwealth Drive, Warrendale, PA 15096, telephone 1-877-606-
7323.
[71 FR 75331, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 33920, June 16, 2008;
76 FR 31864, June 2, 2011]