[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 575.6 Requirements.
(a)(1) At the time a motor vehicle is delivered to the first
purchaser for purposes other than resale, the manufacturer of that
vehicle shall provide the Uniform Tire Quality Grading information
* * *
National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) in addition to
notifying [INSERT NAME OF MANUFACTURER].
If NHTSA receives similar complaints, it may open an investigation,
and if it finds that a safety defect exists in a group of vehicles, it
may order a recall and remedy campaign. However, NHTSA cannot become
involved in individual problems between you, your dealer, or [INSERT
NAME OF MANUFACTURER].
To contact NHTSA, you may call the Vehicle Safety Hotline toll-free
at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY: 1-800-424-9153); go to http://www.safercar.gov;
or write to: Administrator, NHTSA, 400 Seventh Street, SW., Washington,
DC 20590. You can also obtain other information about motor vehicle
safety from http://www.safercar.gov.
(ii) The manufacturer shall specify in the table of contents of the
owner's manual the location of the statement in 575.6(a)(2)(i). The
heading in the table of contents shall state ``Reporting Safety
Defects.''
(3) For vehicles manufactured prior to September 1, 2000, at the
time a motor vehicle is delivered to the first purchaser for purposes
other than resale, the manufacturer of that vehicle shall provide the
purchaser, in writing and in the English language, the information
specified in Secs. 575.103 and 575.104 of this part that is applicable
to that vehicle and its tires. The document provided with a vehicle may
contain more than one table, but the document must either clearly and
unconditionally indicate which of the tables apply to the vehicle with
which it is provided, or contain a statement on its cover referring the
reader to the vehicle certification label for specific information
concerning which of the tables apply to that vehicle. If the
manufacturer chooses option (a)(2) of this section, the vehicle
certification label shall include such specific information.
Example 1. Manufacturer X furnishes a document containing several
tables, which apply to various groups of vehicles that it produces. The
document contains the following notation on its front page: ``The
information that applies to this vehicle is contained in Table 5.'' The
notation satisfies the requirement.
Example 2. Manufacturer Y furnishes a document containing several
tables as in Example 1, with the following notation on its front page:
Information applies as follows:
Model P, 6-cylinder engine--Table 1.
Model P, 8-cylinder engine--Table 2.
Model Q--Table 3.
This notation does not satisfy the requirement, since it is
conditioned on the model or the equipment of the vehicle with which the
document is furnished, and therefore additional information is required
to select the proper table.
(4) When a motor vehicle that has a GVWR of 10,000 pounds or less,
except a motorcycle or low speed vehicle, and that is manufactured on or
after September 1, 2005, is delivered to the first purchaser for
purposes other than resale, the manufacturer shall provide to the
* * *