[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.150 Incorporation by reference.
(a) The following materials are incorporated by reference in this
subpart R.
(1) A drawings and specifications package entitled ``Parts List and
Drawings, Subpart R, CRABI 12-Month-Old Infant Crash Test Dummy (CRABI-
12, Alpha version) August 2001'' and consisting of:
(i) Drawing No. 921022-001, Head Assembly, incorporated by reference
in Secs. 572.151, 572.152, 572.154, and 572.155;
(ii) Drawing No. 921022-041, Neck Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.151, 572.153, 572.154, and 572.155;
(iii) Drawing No. TE-3200-160, Headform, incorporated by reference
in Secs. 572.151 and 572.153;
(iv) Drawing No. 921022-060, Torso Assembly, incorporated by
reference in Secs. 572.151, 572.154, and 572.155;
(v) Drawing No. 921022-055, Leg Assembly, incorporated by reference
in Secs. 572.151, and 572.155 as part of a complete dummy assembly;
(vi) Drawing No. 921022-054, Arm Assembly, incorporated by reference
in Secs. 572.151, and 572.155 as part of the complete dummy assembly;
(2) A procedures manual entitled ``Procedures for Assembly,
Disassembly and Inspection (PADI) Subpart R, CRABI 12-Month-Old Infant
Crash Test Dummy (CRABI-12, Alpha version) August 2001'' incorporated by
reference in Sec. 572.155;
(3) SAE Recommended Practice J211/1, Rev. Mar95 ``Instrumentation
for Impact Tests--Part 1--Electronic Instrumentation'', incorporated by
reference in Sec. 572.155;
(4) SAE J1733 1994-12 ``Sign Convention for Vehicle Crash Testing'',
incorporated by reference in Sec. 572.155.
(b) The Director of the Federal Register approved those materials
incorporated by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR
part 51. Copies of the materials may be inspected at NHTSA's Docket
Section, 400 Seventh Street S.W., room 5109, Washington, DC, or at the
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on
the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to:
http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/
ibr_locations.html.
(c) The incorporated materials are available as follows:
(1) The drawings and specifications package referred to in paragraph
(a)(1) of this section and the procedures manual referred to in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section are available from Reprographic
Technologies, 9000 Virginia Manor Road, Beltsville, MD 20705 (301) 419-
5070.
(2) The SAE materials referred to paragraphs (a)(3) and (a)(4) of
this section are available from the Society of Automotive Engineers,
Inc., 400 Commonwealth Drive, Warrendale, PA 15096.
[65 FR 17188, Mar. 31, 2000, as amended at 66 FR 45784, Aug. 30, 2001]