[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 574.5 Tire identification requirements.
(a) Tire identification number (TIN) labeling requirement--(1) New
tires. Each new tire manufacturer must conspicuously label on one
sidewall of each tire it manufactures, except non-pneumatic tires or
* * *
identify the brand name owner. For a new non-pneumatic tire or a non-
pneumatic tire assembly, the manufacturer's code must identify the non-
pneumatic tire identification code. Each manufacturer must maintain a
detailed record of each manufacturer's code it uses with the
corresponding tire size, tire characteristic, brand name owner, and non-
pneumatic tire identification code as applicable and their respective
meanings, which it must provide to NHTSA upon request.
(3) Date code. The date code, consisting of four numerical symbols,
is the final group. The date code must identify the week and year of
manufacture. The first and second symbols of the date code must identify
the week of the year by using ``01'' for the first full calendar week in
each year, ``02'' for the second full calendar week, and so on. The
calendar week runs from Sunday through the following Saturday. The final
week of each year may include no more than six days of the following
year. The third and fourth symbols of the date code must identify the
last two digits of the year of manufacture. For example, 0109 means the
tire was manufactured in the first full calendar week of 2009, or the
week beginning on Sunday, January 4, 2009, and
[[Page 191]]
ending on Saturday, January 10, 2009. The date code must be positioned
as shown in Figures 1 or 2 for new tires and retreaded tires,
respectively.
(c) Retreaded tire mark. The symbol ``R'' must be used to identify
retreaded tires, and must be marked at the time of TIN marking in a
location specified in Figure 2. The ``R'' is not part of the TIN.
(d) Method of marking. (1) At the option of the manufacturer or
retreader, the information contained in paragraph (b)(3) of this section
may, instead of being permanently molded, be laser etched into or onto
the sidewall in the location specified in Figures 1 or 2, respectively,
during the manufacturing process of the tire and not later than 24 hours
after the tire is removed from the mold.
(2) The labeling for a non-pneumatic tire or a non-pneumatic tire
assembly must be in the manner specified in Figure 1 and positioned on
the non-pneumatic tire or non-pneumatic tire assembly such that it is
not placed on the tread or the outermost edge of the tire and is not
obstructed by any portion of the non-pneumatic rim or wheel center
member designated for use with that non-pneumatic tire in S4.4 of
Standard No. 129 (49 CFR 571.129).
(e) The DOT symbol. (1) The DOT symbol constitutes a certification
that the marked tire conforms to an applicable Federal Motor Vehicle
Safety Standard.
(2) If required, a manufacturer or retreader must place the DOT
symbol as shown and positioned relative to the TIN in Figure 1 for new
tires and as shown in Figure 2 for retreaded tires.
(3) The DOT symbol must not appear on tires to which no Federal
Motor Vehicle Safety Standard is applicable, except that retreaders of
* * *