[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.131 General description.
(a) The Hybrid III fifth percentile adult female crash test dummy is
defined by drawings and specifications containing the following
materials:
(1) Technical drawings and specifications package P/N 880105-000
(refer to Sec. 572.130(a)(1)), the titles of which are listed in Table
A;
(2) Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart O Hybrid III Fifth
Percentile Small Adult Female Crash Test Dummy (HIII-5F, Alpha Version)
(June 2002) (refer to Sec. 572.130(a)(1)(ix)).
Table A
Component assembly Drawing No.
Head Assembly............................ 880105-100X
Neck Assembly............................ 880105-250
Upper Torso Assembly..................... 880105-300
Lower Torso Assembly..................... 880105-450
Complete Leg Assembly--left.............. 880105-560-1
Complete Leg Assembly--right............. 880105-560-2
Complete Arm Assembly--left.............. 880105-728-1
Complete Arm Assembly--right............. 880105-728-2
(b) Adjacent segments are joined in a manner such that, except for
contacts existing under static conditions, there is no contact between
metallic elements throughout the range of motion or under simulated
crash impact conditions.
(c) The structural properties of the dummy are such that the dummy
conforms to this Subpart in every respect before use in any test similar
to those specified in Standard 208, Occupant Crash Protection.
[65 FR 10968, Mar. 1, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 46414, July 15, 2002]