[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.181 General description.
(a) The ES-2re Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, 50th Percentile Adult
Male, is defined by:
(1) The drawings and specifications contained in the ``Parts List
and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES-2re,
Alpha Version), September 2009,'' (incorporated by reference, see
Sec. 572.180), which includes the technical drawings and specifications
described in Drawing 175-0000, the titles of which are listed in Table
A;
Table A
Component assembly Drawing No.
Head Assembly............................. 175-1000
Neck Assembly Test/Cert................... 175-2000
Neck Bracket Including Lifting Eyebolt.... 175-2500
Shoulder Assembly......................... 175-3000
Arm Assembly-Left......................... 175-3500
Arm Assembly-Right........................ 175-3800
Thorax Assembly with Rib Extensions....... 175-4000
Abdominal Assembly........................ 175-5000
Lumbar Spine Assembly..................... 175-5500
Pelvis Assembly........................... 175-6000
Leg Assembly, Left........................ 175-7000-1
Leg Assembly, Right....................... 175-7000-2
Neoprene Body Suit........................ 175-8000
(2) ``Parts/Drawings List, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib
Extensions (ES2re), September 2009,'' containing 9 pages, incorporated
by reference, see Sec. 572.180,
(3) A listing of available transducers-crash test sensors for the
ES-2re Crash Test Dummy is shown in drawing 175-0000 sheet 4 of 6, dated
February 2008, incorporated by reference, see Sec. 572.180,
(4) Procedures for Assembly, Disassembly and Inspection (PADI) of
the ES-2re Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, February 2008, incorporated by
reference, see Sec. 572.180,
[[Page 140]]
(5) Sign convention for signal outputs reference document SAE J1733
Information Report, titled ``Sign Convention for Vehicle Crash Testing''
dated December 1994, incorporated by reference, see Sec. 572.180.
(b) Exterior dimensions of ES-2re test dummy are shown in drawing
175-0000 sheet 3 of 6, dated February 2008, incorporated by reference,
see Sec. 572.180.
(c) Weights of body segments (head, neck, upper and lower torso,
arms and upper and lower segments) and the center of gravity location of
the head are shown in drawing 175-0000 sheet 2 of 6, dated February
2008, incorporated by reference, see Sec. 572.180.
(d) Adjacent segments are joined in a manner such that, except for
contacts existing under static conditions, there is no additional
contact between metallic elements of adjacent body segments throughout
the range of motion.
(e) The structural properties of the dummy are such that the dummy
conforms to this Subpart in every respect before use in any test similar
to those in Standard No. 214, Side Impact Protection and Standard No.
201, Occupant Protection in Interior Impact.
[71 FR 75331, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 33921, June 16, 2008;
76 FR 31866, June 2, 2011]