[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.5 General description.
(a) The dummy consists of the component assemblies specified in
Figure 1, which are described in their entirety by means of
approximately 250 drawings and specifications that are grouped by
component assemblies under the following nine headings:
SA 150 M070--Right arm assembly
SA 150 M071--Left arm assembly
SA 150 M050--Lumbar spine assembly
SA 150 M060--Pelvis and abdomen assembly
SA 150 M080--Right leg assembly
SA 150 M081--Left leg assembly
SA 150 M010--Head assembly
SA 150 M020--Neck assembly
SA 150 M030--Shoulder-thorax assembly.
(b) The drawings and specifications referred to in this regulation
that are not set forth in full are hereby incorporated in this part by
reference. These materials are thereby made part of this regulation. The
Director of the Federal Register has approved the materials incorporated
by reference. For materials subject to change, only the specific version
approved by the Director of the Federal Register and specified in the
regulation are incorporated. A notice of any change will be published in
the Federal Register. As a convenience to the reader, the materials
incorporated by reference are listed in the Finding Aid Table found at
the end of this volume of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(c) The materials incorporated by reference are available for
examination in Docket 73-08, Docket Section, National Highway Traffic
Safety Administration, Room 5109, 400 Seventh Street SW., Washington,
DC, 20590. Copies may be obtained from Rowley-Scher Reprographics, Inc.,
1216 K Street NW., Washington, DC 20005 ((202) 628-6667). The drawings
and specifications are also on file in the reference library of the
Office of the Federal Register, National Archives and Records
Administration, Washington, DC.
(d) Adjacent segments are joined in a manner such that throughout
the range of motion and also under crash impact conditions there is no
contact between metallic elements except for contacts that exist under
static conditions.
(e) The structural properties of the dummy are such that the dummy
conforms to this part in every respect both before and after being used
in vehicle tests specified in Standard No. 208 of this chapter
(571.208).
(f) A specimen of the dummy is available for surface measurements
and access can be arranged by contacting: Office of Vehicle Safety
Standards, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 400 Seventh
Street, SW., Washington, DC 20590.
[50 FR 25423, June 19, 1985]