[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 577.7 Time and manner of notification.
(a) The notification required by Sec. 577.5 shall--
(1) Be furnished no later than 60 days from the date the
manufacturer files its defect or noncompliance information report under
* * *
(1) Be furnished within a reasonable time after the manufacturer
decides that a defect that relates to motor vehicle safety or a
noncompliance exists. In the case of defects or noncompliances that
present an immediate and substantial threat to motor vehicle safety, the
manufacturer shall transmit this notice to dealers and distributors
within three business days of its transmittal of the Defect and
Noncompliance Information Report under 49 CFR 573.6 to NHTSA, except
that when the manufacturer transmits the notice by other than electronic
means, the manufacturer shall transmit this notice to dealers and
distributors within five business days of its transmittal of the Defect
and Noncompliance Information Report to NHTSA. In all other cases, the
notification shall be provided in accordance with the schedule submitted
to the agency pursuant to Sec. 573.6(c)(8)(ii), unless that schedule is
modified by the Administrator. The Administrator may direct a
manufacturer to send the notification to dealers on a specific date if
the Administrator finds, after consideration of available information
and the views of the manufacturer, that such notification is in the
public interest. The factors that the Administrator may consider
include, but are not limited to, the severity of the safety risk; the
likelihood of occurrence of the defect or noncompliance; the time frame
in which the defect or noncompliance may manifest itself; availability
of an interim remedial action by the owner; whether a dealer inspection
would identify vehicles or items of equipment that contain the defect or
noncompliance; and the time frame in which the manufacturer plans to
provide the notification and the remedy to its dealers.
(2) Be accomplished--
(i) In the case of a notification required to be sent by a motor
vehicle manufacturer, by certified mail, verifiable electronic means
such as receipts or logs from electronic mail or satellite distribution
system, or other more expeditious and verifiable means to all dealers
and distributors of the vehicles that contain the defect or
noncompliance.
(ii) In the case of a notification required to be sent by a
manufacturer of replacement equipment or tires, by certified mail,
verifiable electronic means such as receipts or logs from
[[Page 264]]
electronic mail or satellite distribution system, or other more
expeditious and verifiable means to all dealers and distributors of the
product that are known to the manufacturer.
(iii) In those cases where a manufacturer of motor vehicles or items
of motor vehicle equipment provided the recalled product(s) to a group
of dealers or distributors through a central office, notification to
that central office will be deemed to be notice to all dealers and
distributors within that group.
(iv) In those cases in which a manufacturer of motor vehicles or
items of motor vehicle equipment has provided the recalled product to
independent dealers through independent distributors, the manufacturer
may satisfy its notification responsibilities by providing the
information required under this section to its distributors. In such
cases, the manufacturer must also instruct those distributors to
transmit a copy of the manufacturer's notification to known distributors
and retail outlets along the distribution chain within five working days
from its receipt.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, where the
recall is being conducted pursuant to an order issued by the
Administrator under 49 U.S.C. 30118(b), notification required by
Sec. 577.13 shall be given on or before the date prescribed in the
Administrator's order.
[41 FR 56816, Dec. 30, 1976, as amended at 60 FR 17271, Apr. 5, 1995; 69
FR 34959, June 23, 2004; 70 FR 38814, July 6, 2005; 78 FR 51422, Aug.
20, 2013; 79 FR 43678, July 28, 2014]