[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 572.7 Neck.
(a) The neck consists of the assembly shown as number SA 150 M020 in
Figure 1 and conforms to each of the drawings subtended by number SA 150
M020.
(b) When the neck is tested with the head in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this section, the head shall rotate in reference to the
pendulum's longitudinal centerline a total of 68 5 about its center
of gravity, rotating to the extent specified in the following table at
each indicated point in time, measured from impact, with a chordal
displacement measured at its center of gravity that is within the limits
specified. The chordal displacement at time T is defined as the straight
line distance between (1) the position relative to the pendulum arm of
the head center of gravity at time zero, and (2) the position relative
to the pendulum arm of the head center of gravity at time T as
illustrated by Figure 3. The peak resultant acceleration recorded at the
location of the accelerometers mounted in the head form in accordance
with Sec. 572.11(b) shall not exceed 26g. The pendulum shall not reverse
direction until the head's center of gravity returns to the original
zero time position relative to the pendulum arm.
Chordal
Time (ms) Displacement
Rotation (degrees) (2 + .08T) (inches
0.5)
0............................................ 0 0.0
30........................................... 30 2.6
60........................................... 46 4.8
Maximum...................................... 60 5.5
60........................................... 75 4.8
30........................................... 95 2.6
0............................................ 112 0.0
(c) Test procedure: (1) Mount the head and neck on a rigid pendulum
as specified in Figure 4, so that the head's midsagittal plane is
vertical and coincides with the plane of motion of the pendulum's
longitudinal centerline. Mount the neck directly to the pendulum as
shown in Figure 4.
(2) Release the pendulum and allow it to fall freely from a height
such that the velocity at impact is 23.5 2.0 feet per second (fps),
measured at the center of the accelerometer specified in Figure 4.
(3) Decelerate the pendulum to a stop with an acceleration-time
pulse described as follows:
(i) Establish 5g and 20g levels on the a-t curve.
(ii) Establish t1 at the point where the rising a-t curve
first crosses the 5g level, t2 at the point where the rising
a-t curve first crosses the 20g level, t2 at the point where
the decaying a-t curve last crosses the 20g level, and t4 at
the point where the decaying a-t curve first crosses the 5g level.
(iii) t2-t1 shall be not more than 3
milliseconds.
(iv) t3-t2 shall be not less than 25
milliseconds and not more than 30 milliseconds.
(v) t4-t3 shall be not more than 10
milliseconds.
(vi) The average deceleration between t2 and
t3 shall be not less than 20g and not more than 24g.
[[Page 11]]
(4) Allow the neck to flex without impact of the head or neck with
any object other than the pendulum arm.
[38 FR 20451, Aug. 1, 1973, as amended at 42 FR 7152, Feb. 7, 1977; 42
FR 12176, Mar. 3, 1977; 45 FR 40596, June 16, 1980]