[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.89  MEP allocations; Re-interviewing; Eligibility
documentation; and Quality control.
    (a) Allocation of funds under the MEP for fiscal year (FY) 2006 and
subsequent years. (1) For purposes of calculating the size of MEP
* * *
eligible migratory children. An SEA must establish and implement a
system of quality controls for the proper identification and recruitment
of eligible migratory children on a statewide basis. At a minimum, this
system of quality controls must include the following components:
    (1) Training to ensure that recruiters and all other staff involved
in determining eligibility and in conducting quality control procedures
know the requirements for accurately determining and documenting child
eligibility under the MEP.
    (2) Supervision and annual review and evaluation of the
identification
[[Page 463]]
and recruitment practices of individual recruiters.
    (3) A formal process for resolving eligibility questions raised by
recruiters and their supervisors and for ensuring that this information
is communicated to all local operating agencies.
    (4) An examination by qualified individuals at the SEA or local
operating agency level of each COE to verify that the written
documentation is sufficient and that, based on the recorded data, the
child is eligible for MEP services.
    (5) A process for the SEA to validate that eligibility
determinations were properly made, including conducting prospective re-
interviewing as described in paragraph (b)(2).
    (6) Documentation that supports the SEA's implementation of this
quality-control system and of a record of actions taken to improve the
system where periodic reviews and evaluations indicate a need to do so.
    (7) A process for implementing corrective action if the SEA finds
COEs that do not sufficiently document a child's eligibility for the
MEP, or in response to internal State audit findings and
recommendations, or monitoring or audit findings of the Secretary.
    Authority: 20 U.S.C. 6391-6399, 6571, 7844(d); 18 U.S.C. 1001.
[73 FR 44124, July 29, 2008]
    Effective Date Note: At 73 FR 44124, July 29, 2008, Sec. 200.89 was
added. This section contains information collection and recordkeeping
requirements and will not become effective until approval has been given
by the Office of Management and Budget.
 Subpart D_Prevention and Intervention Programs for Children and Youth
        Who are Neglected, Delinquent, or At-Risk of Dropping Out
    Source: 67 FR 71736, Dec. 2, 2002, unless otherwise noted.