[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.39  Health and insurance benefits and services.
    In providing a medical, hospital, accident, or life insurance
benefit, service, policy, or plan to any of its students, a recipient
shall not discriminate on the basis of sex, or provide such benefit,
service, policy, or plan in a manner which would violate Subpart E of
this part if it were provided to employees of the recipient. This
section shall not prohibit a recipient from providing any benefit or
service which may be used by a different proportion of students of one
sex than of the other, including family planning services. However, any
recipient which provides full coverage health service shall provide
gynecological care.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)