[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.61  Sex as a bona-fide occupational qualification.
    A recipient may take action otherwise prohibited by this subpart
provided it is shown that sex is a bona-fide occupational qualification
for that action, such that consideration of sex with regard to such
action is essential to successful operation of the employment function
concerned. A recipient shall not take action pursuant to this section
which is based upon alleged comparative employment characteristics or
stereotyped characterizations of one or the other sex, or upon
preference based on sex of the recipient, employees, students, or other
persons, but nothing contained in this section shall prevent a recipient
from considering an employee's sex in relation to employment in a locker
room or toilet facility used only by members of one sex.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682
                     Subpart F_Procedures [Interim]