[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.90  Program definitions.
    (a) The following definitions apply to the programs authorized in
part D, subparts 1 and 2 of Title I of the ESEA:
    Children and youth means the same as ``children'' as that term is
defined in Sec. 200.103(a).
    (b) The following definitions apply to the programs authorized in
part D, subpart 1 of Title I of the ESEA:
    Institution for delinquent children and youth means, as determined
by the SEA, a public or private residential facility that is operated
primarily for the care of children and youth who--
    (1) Have been adjudicated to be delinquent or in need of
supervision; and
    (2) Have had an average length of stay in the institution of at
least 30 days.
    Institution for neglected children and youth means, as determined by
the SEA, a public or private residential facility, other than a foster
home, that is operated primarily for the care of children and youth
who--
    (1) Have been committed to the institution or voluntarily placed in
the institution under applicable State law due to abandonment, neglect,
or death of their parents or guardians; and
    (2) Have had an average length of stay in the institution of at
least 30 days.
    Regular program of instruction means an educational program (not
beyond grade 12) in an institution or a community day program for
neglected or delinquent children that consists of classroom instruction
in basic school subjects such as reading, mathematics, and vocationally
oriented subjects, and that is supported by non-Federal funds. Neither
the manufacture of goods within the institution nor activities related
to institutional maintenance are considered classroom instruction.
    (c) The following definitions apply to the local agency program
authorized in part D, subpart 2 of Title I of the ESEA:
    Immigrant children and youth and limited English proficiency have
the same meanings as the term ``immigrant children'' is defined in
section 3301 of the ESEA and the term ``limited English proficient'' is
defined in section 9101 of the ESEA, except that the terms
``individual'' and ``children and youth'' used in those definitions mean
``children and youth'' as defined in this section.
    Locally operated correctional facility means a facility in which
persons are confined as a result of a conviction for a criminal offense,
including persons
[[Page 464]]
under 21 years of age. The term also includes a local public or private
institution and community day program or school not operated by the
State that serves delinquent children and youth.
    Migrant youth means the same as ``migratory child'' as that term is
defined in Sec. 200.81(d).
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 6432, 6454, 6472, 7801)