[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.44  Academic adjustments.
    (a) Academic requirements. A recipient to which this subpart applies
shall make such modifications to its academic requirements as are
necessary to ensure that such requirements do not discriminate or have
the effect of discriminating, on the basis of handicap, against a
qualified handicapped applicant or student. Academic requirements that
the recipient can demonstrate are essential to the instruction being
pursued by such student or to any directly related licensing requirement
will not be regarded as discriminatory within the meaning of this
section. Modifications may include changes in the length of time
permitted for the completion of degree requirements, substitution of
specific courses required for the completion of degree requirements, and
adaptation of the manner in which specific courses are conducted.
    (b) Other rules. A recipient to which this subpart applies may not
impose upon handicapped students other rules, such as the prohibition of
tape recorders in classrooms or of dog guides in campus buildings, that
have the effect of limiting the participation of handicapped students in
the recipient's education program or activity.
    (c) Course examinations. In its course examinations or other
procedures for evaluating students' academic achievement, a recipient to
which this subpart applies shall provide such methods for evaluating the
achievement of students who have a handicap that impairs sensory,
manual, or speaking skills as will best ensure that the results of the
evaluation represents the student's achievement in the course, rather
than reflecting the student's impaired sensory, manual, or speaking
skills (except where such skills are the factors that the test purports
to measure).
    (d) Auxiliary aids. (1) A recipient to which this subpart applies
shall take such steps as are necessary to ensure that no handicapped
student is denied the benefits of, excluded from participation in, or
otherwise subjected to discrimination because of the absence of
educational auxiliary aids for students with impaired sensory, manual,
or speaking skills.
    (2) Auxiliary aids may include taped texts, interpreters or other
effective methods of making orally delivered materials available to
students with hearing impairments, readers in libraries for students
with visual impairments, classroom equipment adapted for use by students
with manual impairments, and other similar services and actions.
Recipients need not provide attendants, individually prescribed devices,
readers for personal use or study, or other devices or services of a
personal nature.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68055, Nov. 13, 2000]