[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.8  Designation of responsible employee and adoption of
grievance procedures.
    (a) Designation of responsible employee. Each recipient shall
designate at least one employee to coordinate its efforts to comply with
and carry out its responsibilities under this part, including any
investigation of any complaint communicated to such recipient alleging
its noncompliance with this part or alleging any actions which would be
prohibited by this part. The recipient shall notify all its students and
employees of the name, office address and telephone number of the
employee or employees appointed pursuant to this paragraph.
    (b) Complaint procedure of recipient. A recipient shall adopt and
publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable
resolution of student and employee complaints alleging any action which
would be prohibited by this part.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)