[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.47  Nonacademic services.
    (a) Physical education and athletics. (1) In providing physical
education courses and athletics and similar aid, benefits, or services
to any of its students, a recipient to which this subpart applies may
not discriminate on the basis of handicap. A recipient that offers
physical education courses or that operates or sponsors intercollegiate,
club, or intramural athletics shall provide to qualified handicapped
students an equal opportunity for participation in these activities.
    (2) A recipient may offer to handicapped students physical education
and athletic activities that are separate or different only if
separation or differentiation is consistent with the requirements of
Sec. 104.43(d) and only if no qualified handicapped student is denied
the opportunity to compete for teams or to participate in courses that
are not separate or different.
    (b) Counseling and placement services. A recipient to which this
subpart applies that provides personal, academic, or vocational
counseling, guidance, or placement services to its students shall
provide these services without discrimination on the basis of handicap.
The recipient shall ensure that qualified handicapped students are not
counseled toward more restrictive career objectives than are
nonhandicapped students with similar interests and abilities. This
requirement does not preclude a recipient from providing factual
information about licensing and certification requirements that may
present obstacles to handicapped persons in their pursuit of particular
careers.
    (c) Social organizations. A recipient that provides significant
assistance to fraternities, sororities, or similar organizations shall
assure itself that the membership practices of such organizations do not
permit discrimination otherwise prohibited by this subpart.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68055, Nov. 13, 2000]
[[Page 331]]
             Subpart F_Health, Welfare, and Social Services