[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 75.52  Eligibility of faith-based organizations for a grant
and nondiscrimination against those organizations.
    (a)(1) A faith-based organization is eligible to apply for and to
receive a grant under a program of the Department on the same basis as
any other private organization, with respect to programs for which such
other organizations are eligible.
    (2) In the selection of grantees, the Department may not
discriminate for or against a private organization on the basis of the
organization's religious character or affiliation and must ensure that
all decisions about grant awards are free from political interference,
or even the appearance of such interference, and are made on the basis
of merit, not on the basis of religion or religious belief, or the lack
thereof.
    (b) The provisions of Sec. 75.532 apply to a faith-based
organization that receives a grant under a program of the Department.
    (c)(1) A private organization that engages in explicitly religious
activities, such as religious worship, instruction, or proselytization,
must offer those activities separately in time or location from any
programs or services supported by a grant from the Department, and
attendance or participation in any such explicitly religious activities
by beneficiaries of the programs and services supported by the grant
must be voluntary.
    (2) The limitations on explicitly religious activities under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section do not apply to a faith-based
organization that provides services to a beneficiary under a program
supported only by ``indirect Federal financial assistance.''
    (3) For purposes of 2 CFR 3474.15, 34 CFR 75.52, 75.712, 75.713,
75.714, and appendix A to this part, the following definitions apply:
    (i) Direct Federal financial assistance means that the Department, a
grantee, or a subgrantee selects a provider and either purchases goods
or services from that provider (such as through a contract) or awards
funds to that provider (such as through a grant, subgrant, or
cooperative agreement) to carry out services under a program of
[[Page 108]]
the Department. Federal financial assistance shall be treated as direct
unless it meets the definition of ``indirect Federal financial
assistance.''
    (ii) Indirect Federal financial assistance means that the choice of
a service provider under a program of the Department is placed in the
hands of the beneficiary, and the cost of that service is paid through a
voucher, certificate, or other similar means of government-funded
payment. Federal financial assistance provided to an organization is
``indirect'' under this definition if--
    (A) The government program through which the beneficiary receives
the voucher, certificate, or other similar means of government-funded
payment is neutral toward religion;
    (B) The organization receives the assistance as the result of the
decision of the beneficiary, not a decision of the government; and
    (C) The beneficiary has at least one adequate secular option for use
of the voucher, certificate, or other similar means of government-funded
payment.
    Note to paragraph (c)(3): The definitions of ``direct Federal
financial assistance'' and ``indirect Federal financial assistance'' do
not change the extent to which an organization is considered a
``recipient'' of ``Federal financial assistance'' as those terms are
defined under 34 CFR parts 100, 104, 106, and 110.
    (d)(1) A faith-based organization that applies for or receives a
grant under a program of the Department may retain its independence,
autonomy, right of expression, religious character, and authority over
its governance.
    (2) A faith-based organization may, among other things--
    (i) Retain religious terms in its name;
    (ii) Continue to carry out its mission, including the definition,
development, practice, and expression of its religious beliefs;
    (iii) Use its facilities to provide services without removing or
altering religious art, icons, scriptures, or other symbols from these
facilities;
    (iv) Select its board members and otherwise govern itself on a
religious basis; and
    (v) Include religious references in its mission statement and other
chartering or governing documents.
    (e) A private organization that receives any Federal financial
assistance under a program of the Department shall not discriminate
against a beneficiary or prospective beneficiary in the provision of
program services or in outreach activities on the basis of religion or
religious belief, a refusal to hold a religious belief, or refusal to
attend or participate in a religious practice. However, an organization
that participates in a program funded by indirect financial assistance
need not modify its program activities to accommodate a beneficiary who
chooses to expend the indirect aid on the organization's program.
    (f) If a grantee contributes its own funds in excess of those funds
required by a matching or grant agreement to supplement federally funded
activities, the grantee has the option to segregate those additional
funds or commingle them with the funds required by the matching
requirements or grant agreement. However, if the additional funds are
commingled, this section applies to all of the commingled funds.
    (g) A religious organization's exemption from the Federal
prohibition on employment discrimination on the basis of religion, in
section 702(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1, is
not forfeited when the organization receives financial assistance from
the Department.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474, E.O. 13559)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)
[69 FR 31710, June 4, 2004, as amended at 81 FR 19406, Apr. 4, 2016]
       Ineligibility of Certain Individuals To Receive Assistance