[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 280.4  What definitions apply to this program?
    (a) Definitions in EDGAR. The following terms used in this part are
defined in 34 CFR part 77:
Applicant
Application
Budget
EDGAR
Elementary school
Equipment
Facilities
Fiscal year
Local educational agency
Project
Secondary school
Secretary
State
    (b) Definitions that apply to this program. The following
definitions also apply to this part:
    Act means the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 as
amended by title V, Part C of the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, Pub.
L. 107-110 (20 U.S.C. 7231-7231j).
    Desegregation, in reference to a plan, means a plan for the
reassignment of children or faculty to remedy the illegal separation of
minority group children or faculty in the schools of an LEA or a plan
for the reduction, elimination, or prevention of minority group
isolation in one or more of the schools of an LEA.
    Feeder school means a school from which students are drawn to attend
a magnet school.
[[Page 571]]
    Magnet school means a public elementary school, public secondary
school, public elementary education center, or public secondary
education center that offers a special curriculum capable of attracting
substantial numbers of students of different racial backgrounds.
    Minority group means the following:
    (1) American Indian or Alaskan Native. A person having origins in
any of the original peoples of North America, and who maintains cultural
identification through tribal affiliation or community recognition.
    (2) Asian of Pacific Islander. A person having origins in any of the
original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia, the Indian
subcontinent, or the Pacific Islands. This area includes, for example,
China, India, Japan, Korea, the Philippine Islands, and Samoa.
    (3) Black (Not of Hispanic Origin). A person having origins in any
of the black racial groups of Africa.
    (4) Hispanic. A person of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Central or
South American, or other Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race.
    Special curriculum means a course of study embracing subject matter
or a teaching methodology that is not generally offered to students of
the same age or grade level in the same LEA or consortium of LEAs, as
the students to whom the special curriculum is offered in the magnet
schools. This term does not include:
    (1) A course of study or a part of a course of study designed solely
to provide basic educational services to handicapped students or to
students of limited English-speaking ability;
    (2) A course of study or a part of a course of study in which any
student is unable to participate because of his or her limited English-
speaking ability;
    (3) A course of study or a part of a course of study in which any
student is unable to participate because of his or her limited financial
resources; or
    (4) A course of study or a part of a course of study that fails to
provide for a participating student's meeting the requirements for
completion of elementary or secondary education in the same period as
other students enrolled in the applicant's schools.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7231-7231j)
[50 FR 21191, May 22, 1985, as amended at 51 FR 20414, June 4, 1986; 54
FR 19508, 19509, May 5, 1989; 57 FR 61509, Dec. 24, 1992; 60 FR 14865,
Mar. 20, 1995; 69 FR 4996, Feb. 2, 2004; 75 FR 9780, Mar. 4, 2010]
 Subpart B_What Types of Projects Does the Secretary Assist Under This
                                Program?