[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.4  Assurances required.
    (a) General. (1) Every application for Federal financial assistance
to which this part applies, except an application to which paragraph (b)
of this section applies, and every application for Federal financial
* * *
applicant and all recipients of Federal financial assistance under such
program will comply with all requirements imposed by or pursuant to this
regulation.
    (c) Elementary and secondary schools. The requirements of paragraph
(a) or (b) of this section with respect to any elementary or secondary
school or school system shall be deemed to be satisfied if such school
or school system (1) is subject to a final order of a court of the
United States for the desegregation of such school or school system, and
provides an assurance that it will comply with such order, including any
future modification of such order, or (2) submits a plan for the
desegregation of such school or school system which the responsible
Department official determines is adequate to accomplish the purposes of
the Act and this part, at the earliest practicable time, and provides
reasonable assurance that it will carry out such plan; in any case of
continuing Federal financial assistance the responsible Department
official may reserve the right to redetermine, after such period as may
be specified by him, the adequacy of the plan to accomplish the purposes
of the Act and the regulations in this part. In any case in which a
final order of a court of the United States for the desegregation of
such school or school system is entered after submission of such a plan,
such plan shall be revised to conform to such final order, including any
future modification of such order.
    (d) Assurance from institutions. (1) In the case of any application
for Federal financial assistance to an institution of higher education
(including assistance for construction, for research, for special
training project, for student loans
[[Page 287]]
or for any other purpose), the assurance required by this section shall
extend to admission practices and to all other practices relating to the
treatment of students.
    (2) The assurance required with respect to an institution of higher
education, hospital, or any other institution, insofar as the assurance
relates to the institution's practices with respect to admission or
other treatment of individuals as students, patients, or clients of the
institution or to the opportunity to participate in the provision of
services or other benefits to such individuals, shall be applicable to
the entire institution.
(Authority: Sec. 601, 602, Civil Rights Act of 1964; 78 Stat. 252; 42
U.S.C. 2000d, 2000d-1. Sec. 182; 80 Stat. 1209; 42 U.S.C. 2000d-5)
[45 FR 30918, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68053, Nov. 13, 2000]