[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.4  Discrimination prohibited.
    (a) General. No qualified handicapped person shall, on the basis of
handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of,
or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or
activity which receives Federal financial assistance.
    (b) Discriminatory actions prohibited. (1) A recipient, in providing
any aid, benefit, or service, may not, directly or through contractual,
licensing, or other arrangements, on the basis of handicap:
    (i) Deny a qualified handicapped person the opportunity to
participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service;
[[Page 318]]
    (ii) Afford a qualified handicapped person an opportunity to
participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service that is not
equal to that afforded others;
    (iii) Provide a qualified handicapped person with an aid, benefit,
or service that is not as effective as that provided to others;
    (iv) Provide different or separate aid, benefits, or services to
handicapped persons or to any class of handicapped persons unless such
action is necessary to provide qualified handicapped persons with aid,
benefits, or services that are as effective as those provided to others;
    (v) Aid or perpetuate discrimination against a qualified handicapped
person by providing significant assistance to an agency, organization,
or person that discriminates on the basis of handicap in providing any
aid, benefit, or service to beneficiaries of the recipients program or
activity;
    (vi) Deny a qualified handicapped person the opportunity to
participate as a member of planning or advisory boards; or
    (vii) Otherwise limit a qualified handicapped person in the
enjoyment of any right, privilege, advantage, or opportunity enjoyed by
others receiving an aid, benefit, or service.
    (2) For purposes of this part, aids, benefits, and services, to be
equally effective, are not required to produce the identical result or
level of achievement for handicapped and nonhandicapped persons, but
must afford handicapped persons equal opportunity to obtain the same
result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of
achievement, in the most integrated setting appropriate to the person's
needs.
    (3) Despite the existence of separate or different aid, benefits, or
services provided in accordance with this part, a recipient may not deny
a qualified handicapped person the opportunity to participate in such
aid, benefits, or services that are not separate or different.
    (4) A recipient may not, directly or through contractual or other
arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration (i) that
have the effect of subjecting qualified handicapped persons to
discrimination on the basis of handicap, (ii) that have the purpose or
effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the
objectives of the recipient's program or activity with respect to
handicapped persons, or (iii) that perpetuate the discrimination of
another recipient if both recipients are subject to common
administrative control or are agencies of the same State.
    (5) In determining the site or location of a facility, an applicant
for assistance or a recipient may not make selections (i) that have the
effect of excluding handicapped persons from, denying them the benefits
of, or otherwise subjecting them to discrimination under any program or
activity that receives Federal financial assistance or (ii) that have
the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing the
accomplishment of the objectives of the program or activity with respect
to handicapped persons.
    (6) As used in this section, the aid, benefit, or service provided
under a program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance
includes any aid, benefit, or service provided in or through a facility
that has been constructed, expanded, altered, leased or rented, or
otherwise acquired, in whole or in part, with Federal financial
assistance.
    (c) Aid, benefits, or services limited by Federal law. The exclusion
of nonhandicapped persons from aid, benefits, or services limited by
Federal statute or executive order to handicapped persons or the
exclusion of a specific class of handicapped persons from aid, benefits,
or services limited by Federal statute or executive order to a different
class of handicapped persons is not prohibited by this part.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68054, Nov. 13, 2000]