[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.32  Housing.
    (a) Generally. A recipient shall not, on the basis of sex, apply
different rules or regulations, impose different fees or requirements,
or offer different services or benefits related to housing, except as
provided in this section (including housing provided only to married
students).
    (b) Housing provided by recipient. (1) A recipient may provide
separate housing on the basis of sex.
    (2) Housing provided by a recipient to students of one sex, when
compared to that provided to students of the other sex, shall be as a
whole:
    (i) Proportionate in quantity to the number of students of that sex
applying for such housing; and
    (ii) Comparable in quality and cost to the student.
    (c) Other housing. (1) A recipient shall not, on the basis of sex,
administer different policies or practices concerning occupancy by its
students of housing other than provided by such recipient.
    (2) A recipient which, through solicitation, listing, approval of
housing, or otherwise, assists any agency, organization, or person in
making housing available to any of its students, shall take such
reasonable action as may be necessary to assure itself that such housing
as is provided to students of one sex, when compared to that provided to
students of the other sex, is as a whole:
    (i) Proportionate in quantity and
    (ii) Comparable in quality and cost to the student.
A recipient may render such assistance to any agency, organization, or
person which provides all or part of such housing to students only of
one sex.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, 907, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat.
373, 374, 375; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682, 1686)