[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 77.1  Definitions that apply to all Department programs.
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Unless a statute or regulation provides otherwise, the following
definitions in 2 CFR part 200 apply to the regulations in title 34 of
* * *
    Director of the Institute of Musuem Services means the Director of
the Institute of Museum Services or an officer or employee of the
Institute of Museum Services acting for the Director under a delegation
of authority.
    Director of the National Institute of Education means the Director
of the National Institute of Education or an officer or employee of the
National Institute of Education acting for the Director under a
delegation of authority.
    ED means the U.S. Department of Education.
    EDGAR means the Education Department General Administrative
Regulations (34 CFR parts 75, 76, 77, 79, 81, 82, 84, 86, 97, 98, and
99).
    Elementary school means a day or residential school that provides
elementary education, as determined under State law.
    Evidence of promise means there is empirical evidence to support the
theoretical linkage(s) between at least one critical component and at
least one relevant outcome presented in the logic model for the proposed
process, product, strategy, or practice. Specifically, evidence of
promise means the conditions in both paragraphs (i) and (ii) of this
definition are met:
    (i) There is at least one study that is a--
    (A) Correlational study with statistical controls for selection
bias;
    (B) Quasi-experimental design study that meets the What Works
Clearinghouse Evidence Standards with reservations; or
    (C) Randomized controlled trial that meets the What Works
Clearinghouse Evidence Standards with or without reservations.
    (ii) The study referenced in paragraph (i) of this definition found
a statistically significant or substantively important (defined as a
difference of 0.25 standard deviations or larger) favorable association
between at least one critical component and one relevant outcome
presented in the logic model for the proposed process, product,
strategy, or practice.
    Facilities means one or more structures in one or more locations.
* * *
gender). For an LEA-based project, to be considered a regional-level
project, a process, product, strategy, or practice must serve students
in more than one LEA, unless the process, product, strategy, or practice
is implemented in a State in which the State educational agency is the
sole educational agency for all schools.
    Relevant outcome means the student outcome(s) (or the ultimate
outcome if not related to students) the proposed process, product,
strategy, or practice is designed to improve; consistent with the
specific goals of a program.
    Secondary school means a day or residential school that provides
secondary education as determined under State law. In the absence of
State law, the Secretary may determine, with respect to that State,
whether the term includes education beyond the twelfth grade.
    Secretary means the Secretary of the Department of Education or an
official or employee of the Department acting for the Secretary under a
delegation of authority.
    Service function, with respect to a local educational agency:
    (a) Means an educational service that is performed by a legal
entity--such as an intermediate agency:
    (1)(i) Whose jurisdiction does not extend to the whole State; and
    (ii) That is authorized to provide consultative, advisory, or
educational services to public elementary or secondary schools; or
[[Page 181]]
    (2) That has regulatory functions over agencies having
administrative control or direction of public elementary or secondary
schools.
    (b) The term does not include a service that is performed by a
cultural or educational resource.
    State means any of the 50 States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
the District of Columbia, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, the
Northern Mariana Islands, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
    State educational agency means the State board of education or other
* * *