[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.31  Under what conditions is prior consent not required
to disclose information?
    (a) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally
identifiable information from an education record of a student without
the consent required by Sec. 99.30 if the disclosure meets one or more
of the following conditions:
    (1)(i)(A) The disclosure is to other school officials, including
teachers, within the agency or institution whom the agency or
institution has determined to have legitimate educational interests.
    (B) A contractor, consultant, volunteer, or other party to whom an
agency or institution has outsourced institutional services or functions
may be considered a school official under this paragraph provided that
the outside party--
    (1) Performs an institutional service or function for which the
agency or institution would otherwise use employees;
    (2) Is under the direct control of the agency or institution with
respect to the use and maintenance of education records; and
    (3) Is subject to the requirements of Sec. 99.33(a) governing the
use and redisclosure of personally identifiable information from
education records.
    (ii) An educational agency or institution must use reasonable
methods to ensure that school officials obtain access to only those
education records in which they have legitimate educational interests.
An educational agency or institution that does not use physical or
technological access controls must ensure that its administrative policy
for controlling access to education records is effective and that it
remains in compliance with the legitimate educational interest
requirement in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) of this section.
* * *
agree with or endorse the conclusions or results of the study.
    (v) For the purposes of paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the term
organization includes, but is not limited to, Federal, State, and local
agencies, and independent organizations.
    (7) The disclosure is to accrediting organizations to carry out
their accrediting functions.
[[Page 267]]
    (8) The disclosure is to parents, as defined in Sec. 99.3, of a
dependent student, as defined in section 152 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986.
    (9)(i) The disclosure is to comply with a judicial order or lawfully
issued subpoena.
    (ii) The educational agency or institution may disclose information
under paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section only if the agency or
institution makes a reasonable effort to notify the parent or eligible
student of the order or subpoena in advance of compliance, so that the
parent or eligible student may seek protective action, unless the
disclosure is in compliance with--
    (A) A Federal grand jury subpoena and the court has ordered that the
existence or the contents of the subpoena or the information furnished
in response to the subpoena not be disclosed;
    (B) Any other subpoena issued for a law enforcement purpose and the
court or other issuing agency has ordered that the existence or the
contents of the subpoena or the information furnished in response to the
subpoena not be disclosed; or
    (C) An ex parte court order obtained by the United States Attorney
* * *
    (16) The disclosure concerns sex offenders and other individuals
required to register under section 170101 of the Violent Crime Control
and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C. 14071, and the information
was provided to the educational agency or institution under 42 U.S.C.
14071 and applicable Federal guidelines.
    (b)(1) De-identified records and information. An educational agency
or institution, or a party that has received education records or
information from education records under this part, may release the
records or information without the consent required by Sec. 99.30 after
the removal of all personally identifiable information provided that the
educational agency or institution or other party has made a reasonable
determination that a student's identity is not personally identifiable,
whether through single or multiple releases, and taking into account
other reasonably available information.
    (2) An educational agency or institution, or a party that has
received education records or information from education records under
this part, may release de-identified student level data from education
records for the purpose of education research by attaching a code to
each record that may allow the recipient to match information received
from the same source, provided that--
    (i) An educational agency or institution or other party that
releases de-identified data under paragraph (b)(2) of this section does
not disclose any information about how it generates and assigns a record
code, or that would allow a recipient to identify a student based on a
record code;
    (ii) The record code is used for no purpose other than identifying a
* * *