[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 280.40  What costs are allowable?
    An LEA or consortium of LEAs may use funds received under this part
for the following activities:
    (a) Planning and promotional activities directly related to the
development, expansion, continuation, or enhancement of academic
programs and services offered at magnet schools, though planning
activities are subject to the restrictions in Sec. 280.41(a) and do
[[Page 576]]
not include activities described under paragraph (f) of this section.
    (b) The acquisition of books, materials, and equipment (including
computers) and the maintenance and operation of materials, equipment and
computers. Any books, materials or equipment purchased with grant funds
must be:
    (1) Necessary for the conduct of programs in magnet schools; and
    (2) Directly related to improving student academic achievement based
on the State's challenging academic content standards and student
academic achievement standards or directly related to improving student
reading skills or knowledge of mathematics, science, history, geography,
English, foreign languages, art, or music, or to improving vocational,
technological, or professional skills.
    (c) The payment or subsidization of the compensation of elementary
and secondary school teachers:
    (1) Who are highly qualified;
    (2) Who are necessary to conduct programs in magnet schools; and
    (3) Whose employment is directly related to improving student
academic achievement based on the State's challenging academic content
standards and student academic achievement standards or directly related
to improving student reading skills or knowledge of mathematics,
science, history, geography, English, foreign languages, art, or music,
or to improving vocational, technological, or professional skills.
    (d) The payment or subsidization of the compensation of
instructional staff, where applicable, who satisfy the requirements of
paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section.
    (e) With respect to a magnet school program offered to less than the
entire school population, for instructional activities that--
    (1) Are designed to make available the special curriculum of the
magnet school program to students enrolled in the school, but not in the
magnet school program; and
    (2) Further the purposes of the program.
    (f) Activities, which may include professional development, that
will build the recipient's capacity to operate magnet school programs
once the grant period has ended.
    (g) Activities to enable the LEA or consortium of LEAs to have more
flexibility in the administration of a magnet school program in order to
serve students attending a school who are not enrolled in a magnet
school program.
    (h) Activities to enable the LEA or consortium of LEAs to have
flexibility in designing magnet schools for students in all grades.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7231f)
[51 FR 20414, June 4, 1986, as amended at 54 FR 19509, May 5, 1989; 60
FR 14866, Mar. 20, 1995; 69 FR 4997, Feb. 2, 2004]