[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.3  Remedial and affirmative action and self-evaluation.
    (a) Remedial action. If the Assistant Secretary finds that a
recipient has discriminated against persons on the basis of sex in an
education program or activity, such recipient shall take such remedial
action as the Assistant Secretary deems necessary to overcome the
effects of such discrimination.
    (b) Affirmative action. In the absence of a finding of
discrimination on the basis of sex in an education program or activity,
a recipient may take affirmative action to overcome the effects of
conditions which resulted in limited participation therein by persons of
a particular sex. Nothing herein shall be interpreted to alter any
affirmative action obligations which a recipient may have under
Executive Order 11246.
    (c) Self-evaluation. Each recipient education institution shall,
within one year of the effective date of this part:
    (1) Evaluate, in terms of the requirements of this part, its current
policies and practices and the effects thereof concerning admission of
students, treatment of students, and employment of both academic and
non-academic personnel working in connection with the recipient's
education program or activity;
[[Page 358]]
    (2) Modify any of these policies and practices which do not or may
not meet the requirements of this part; and
    (3) Take appropriate remedial steps to eliminate the effects of any
discrimination which resulted or may have resulted from adherence to
these policies and practices.
    (d) Availability of self-evaluation and related materials.
Recipients shall maintain on file for at least three years following
completion of the evaluation required under paragraph (c) of this
section, and shall provide to the Assistant Secretary upon request, a
description of any modifications made pursuant to paragraph (c)(ii) of
this section and of any remedial steps taken pursuant to paragraph
(c)(iii) of this section.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)