[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 21.31  Contents of application.
    (a) In its application for an award of fees and other expenses, an
applicant shall include the following:
    (1) Information adequate to show that the applicant is a prevailing
party in an adversary adjudication or in a significant and discrete
substantive portion of an adversary adjudication.
    (2) A statement that the adversary adjudication is covered by the
Act according to Sec. 21.10.
    (3) An allegation that the position of the Department was not
substantially justified, including a description of the specific
position.
    (4) Unless the applicant is a qualified tax-exempt organization or a
qualified agricultural cooperative association, information adequate to
show that the applicant qualifies under the requirements of Secs. 21.20
and 21.21 regarding net worth. The information, if applicable, shall
include a detailed exhibit of the net worth of the applicant--and its
affiliates as described in Sec. 21.21--as of the date the proceeding was
initiated.
    (5)(i) The total amount of fees and expenses sought in the award;
and
    (ii) An itemized statement of--
    (A) Each expense; and
    (B) Each fee, including the actual time expended for this fee and
the rate at which the fee was computed.
    (6) A written verification under oath or affirmation or under
penalty of perjury from each attorney representing the applicant
stating--
    (i) The rate at which the fee submitted by the attorney was
computed; and
    (ii) The actual time expended for the fee.
[[Page 46]]
    (7) A written verification under oath, affirmation, or under penalty
of perjury that the information contained in the application and any
accompanying material is true and complete to the best of the
applicant's information and belief.
    (b) The adjudicative officer may require the applicant to submit
additional information.
(Authority: 5 U.S.C. 504 (a)(2) and (c)(1))