[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.14  Accountability indicators.
    (a) In its statewide accountability system under Sec. 200.12, each
State must, at a minimum, include four distinct indicators for each
school that--
* * *
    (2) Use the same measures within each indicator for all schools in
the State, except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
    (b) A State must annually measure the following indicators
consistent with paragraph (a) of this section:
    (1) For all schools, based on the long-term goals established under
Sec. 200.13(a), an Academic Achievement indicator, which--
    (i) Must include the following:
    (A) A measure of student performance on the annual reading/language
arts and mathematics assessments required under section
1111(b)(2)(B)(v)(I) of the Act at the proficient level on the State's
grade-level academic achievement standards consistent with section
1111(b)(1) of the Act, except that students with the most significant
cognitive disabilities may be assessed in those subjects against
alternate academic achievement standards defined by the State consistent
with section 1111(b)(1)(E) of the Act; and
    (B) The performance of at least 95 percent of all students and 95
percent of all students in each subgroup consistent with
Sec. 200.15(b)(1); and
    (ii) May include the following:
    (A) In addition to a measure of student performance under paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(A) of this section, measures of student performance on such
assessments above or below the proficient level on such achievement
standards so long as--
    (1) A school receives less credit for the performance of a student
who is not yet proficient than for the performance of a student who has
reached or exceeded proficiency; and
    (2) The credit the school receives from the performance of a student
exceeding the proficient level does not fully compensate for the
performance of a student who is not yet proficient in the school; and
    (B) For high schools, student growth based on the reading/language
arts and mathematics assessments required under section
1111(b)(2)(B)(v)(I) of the Act.
    (2) For elementary and secondary schools that are not high schools,
an Academic Progress indicator, which must include either--
    (i) A measure of student growth based on the annual assessments
required under section 1111(b)(2)(B)(v)(I) of the Act; or
    (ii) Another academic measure that meets the requirements of
paragraph (c) of this section.
    (3) For high schools, based on the long-term goals established under
Sec. 200.13(b), a Graduation Rate indicator, which--
    (i) Must measure the four-year adjusted cohort graduation rate
consistent with Sec. 200.34(a); and
    (ii) May measure, at the State's discretion, the extended-year
adjusted cohort graduation rate consistent with Sec. 200.34(d).
    (4) For all schools, a Progress in Achieving English Language
Proficiency indicator, based on English learner performance on the
annual English language proficiency assessment required under section
1111(b)(2)(G) of the Act in at least each of grades 3 through 8 and in
grades for which English learners are otherwise assessed under section
1111(b)(2)(B)(v)(I)(bb) of the Act, that--
    (i) Uses objective and valid measures of student progress on the
assessment, comparing results from the current school year to results
from the previous school year, such as student growth percentiles;
    (ii) Is aligned with the applicable timelines, within the State-
* * *
by each grade span and may include one or more of the following:
[[Page 409]]
    (i) Student access to and completion of advanced coursework.
    (ii) Postsecondary readiness.
    (iii) School climate and safety.
    (iv) Student engagement.
    (v) Educator engagement.
    (vi) Any other indicator the State chooses that meets the
requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
    (c) A State must demonstrate in its State plan under section 1111 of
the Act that each measure it selects to include within any indicator
under this section--
    (1) Is valid, reliable, and comparable across all LEAs in the State;
    (2) Is calculated in the same way for all schools across the State,
except that measures within the indicator of Academic Progress and
within any indicator of School Quality or Student Success may vary by
each grade span; and
    (3) For all indicators except the Progress in Achieving English
Language Proficiency indicator, is able to be disaggregated for each
subgroup of students described in Sec. 200.16(a)(2).
    (d) A State must demonstrate in its State plan under section 1111 of
the Act that each measure it selects to include within the indicators of
Academic Progress and School Quality or Student Success is supported by
research that high performance or improvement on such measure is likely
to increase student learning (e.g., grade point average, credit
accumulation, performance in advanced coursework), or, for a measure
within indicators at the high school level, graduation rates,
postsecondary enrollment, postsecondary persistence or completion, or
career readiness.
    (e) A State must demonstrate in its State plan under section 1111 of
the Act that each measure it selects to include within the indicators of
Academic Progress and School Quality or Student Success aids in the
meaningful differentiation of schools under Sec. 200.18 by demonstrating
varied results across schools in the State.
* * *