[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 206.11  What types of CAMP services must be provided?
    (a) In addition to the services provided in Sec. 206.10(b)(2), CAMP
projects must provide follow-up services for project participants after
they have completed their first year of college.
    (b) Follow-up services may include--
    (1) Monitoring and reporting the academic progress of students who
participated in the project during their first year of college and their
subsequent years in college;
    (2) Referring these students to on- or off-campus providers of
counseling services, academic assistance, or financial aid, and
coordinating those services, assistance, and aid with other non-program
services, assistance, and aid, including services, assistance, and aid
provided by community-based organizations, which may include mentoring
and guidance; and
    (3) For students attending two-year institutions of higher
education, encouraging the students to transfer to
[[Page 481]]
four-year institutions of higher education, where appropriate, and
monitoring the rate of transfer of those students.
    (c) Grantees may not use more than 10 percent of funds awarded to
them for follow-up services.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070d-2(c))
[57 FR 60407, Dec. 18, 1992, as amended at 75 FR 65770, Oct. 26, 2010]
                Subpart C_How Does One Apply for a Grant?