[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 76.793  When is an SEA required to allocate funds to a charter
school LEA under this subpart?
    Except as provided in Secs. 76.788(b) and 76.789(b)(3):
    (a) For each eligible charter school LEA that opens or significantly
expands its enrollment on or before November 1 of an academic year, the
SEA must allocate funds to the charter school LEA within five months of
the date the charter school LEA opens or significantly expands its
enrollment; and
    (b)(1) For each eligible charter school LEA that opens or
significantly expands its enrollment after November 1, but before
February 1 of an academic year, the SEA must allocate funds to the
charter school LEA on or before the date the SEA allocates funds to LEAs
under the applicable covered program for the succeeding academic year.
    (2) The SEA may provide funds to the charter school LEA from the
SEA's allocation under the program for the academic year in which the
charter school LEA opened or significantly expanded its enrollment, or
from the SEA's allocation under the program for the succeeding academic
year.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8065a)