[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 299.5  What maintenance of effort requirements apply to ESEA
programs?
    (a) General. An LEA receiving funds under an applicable program
listed in paragraph (b) of this section may receive its full allocation
of funds only if the SEA finds that either the combined fiscal effort
per student or the aggregate expenditures of State and local funds with
respect to the provision of free public education in the LEA for the
preceding fiscal year was not less than 90 percent of the combined
fiscal effort per student or the aggregate expenditures for the second
preceding fiscal year.
    (b) Applicable programs. This subpart is applicable to the following
programs:
    (1) Part A of title I (Improving Basic Programs Operated by Local
Educational Agencies).
    (2) Title II (Eisenhower Professional Development Program) (other
than section 2103 and part C of this title).
    (3) Subpart 2 of part A of title III (State and Local Programs for
School Technology Resources).
    (4) Part A of title IV (Safe and Drug-Free Schools and Communities)
(other than section 4114).
    (c) Meaning of ``preceding fiscal year''. For purposes of
determining if the requirement of paragraph (a) of this section is met,
the ``preceding fiscal year'' means the Federal fiscal year, or the 12-
month fiscal period most commonly used in a State for official reporting
purposes, prior to the beginning of the Federal fiscal year in which
funds are available for obligation by the Department.
    Example: For fiscal year 1995 funds that are first made available on
July 1, 1995, if a State is using the Federal fiscal year, the
``preceding fiscal year'' is Federal fiscal year 1994 (which began on
October 1, 1993 and ended September 30, 1994) and the ``second preceding
fiscal year'' is Federal fiscal year 1993 (which began on October 1,
1992). If a State is using a fiscal year that begins on July 1, 1995,
the ``preceding fiscal year'' is the 12-month period ending on June 30,
1994, and the ``second preceding fiscal year'' is the period ending on
June 30, 1993.
    (d) Expenditures. (1) In determining an LEA's compliance with
paragraph
[[Page 579]]
(a) of this section, the SEA shall consider only the LEA's expenditures
from State and local funds for free public education. These include
expenditures for administration, instruction, attendance and health
services, pupil transportation services, operation and maintenance of
plant, fixed charges, and net expenditures to cover deficits for food
services and student body activities.
    (2) The SEA may not consider the following expenditures in
determining an LEA's compliance with the requirements in paragraph (a)
of this section:
    (i) Any expenditures for community services, capital outlay, debt
service or supplemental expenses made as a result of a Presidentially
declared disaster.
    (ii) Any expenditures made from funds provided by the Federal
Government.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8891)
       Subpart E_Services to Private School Students and Teachers