[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 75.135  Competition exception for proposed implementation sites,
implementation partners, or service providers.
    (a) When entering into a contract with implementation sites or
partners, an applicant is not required to comply with the competition
requirements in 2 CFR 200.320(c) and (d), if--
    (1) The contract is with an entity that agrees to provide a site or
sites where the applicant would conduct the project activities under the
grant;
    (2) The implementation sites or partner entities that the applicant
proposes to use are identified in the application for the grant; and
    (3) The implementation sites or partner entities are included in the
application in order to meet a regulatory, statutory, or priority
requirement related to the competition.
    (b) When entering into a contract for data collection, data
analysis, evaluation services, or essential services, an applicant may
select a provider using the informal, small-purchase procurement
procedures in 2 CFR 200.320(b), regardless of whether that applicant
would otherwise be subject to that part or whether the evaluation
contract would meet the standards for a small purchase order, if--
    (1) The contract is with the data collection, data analysis,
evaluation service, or essential service provider;
    (2) The data collection, data analysis, evaluation service, or
essential service provider that the applicant proposes to use is
identified in the application for the grant; and
    (3) The data collection, data analysis, evaluation service, or
essential service provider is identified in the application
[[Page 115]]
in order to meet a statutory, regulatory, or priority requirement
related to the competition.
    (c) If the grantee relied on the exceptions under paragraph (a) or
(b) of this section, the grantee must certify in its application that
any employee, officer, or agent participating in the selection, award,
or administration of a contract is free of any real or apparent conflict
of interest and, if the grantee relied on the exceptions of paragraph
(b) of this section, that the grantee used small purchase procedures to
obtain the product or service.
    (d) A grantee must obtain the Secretary's prior approval for any
change to an implementation site, implementation partner, or data
collection, data analysis, evaluation service, or essential service
provider, if the grantee relied on the exceptions under paragraph (a) or
(b) of this section to select the entity.
    (e) The exceptions in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section do not
extend to the other procurement requirements in 2 CFR part 200 regarding
contracting by grantees and subgrantees.
    (f) For the purposes of this section, essential service means a
product or service directly related to the grant that would, if not
provided, have a detrimental effect on the grant.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)
[78 FR 49352, Aug. 13, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 76091, Dec. 19, 2014;
80 FR 67264, Nov. 2, 2015]
                        State Comment Procedures