[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 77.1  Definitions that apply to all Department programs.
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Unless a statute or regulation provides otherwise, the following
definitions in 2 CFR part 200 apply to the regulations in title 34 of
* * *
    (b) Any other public institution or agency that has administrative
control and direction of a public elementary or secondary school.
    (c) As used in 34 CFR parts 400, 408, 525, 526 and 527 (vocational
education programs), the term also includes any other public institution
or agency that has administrative control and direction of a vocational
education program.
    Logic model (also referred to as theory of action) means a well-
specified conceptual framework that identifies key components of the
proposed process, product, strategy, or practice (i.e., the active
``ingredients'' that are hypothesized to be critical to achieving the
relevant outcomes) and describes the relationships among the key
components and outcomes, theoretically and operationally.
    Minor remodeling means minor alterations in a previously completed
building. The term also includes the extension of utility lines, such as
water and electricity, from points beyond the confines of the space in
which the minor remodeling is undertaken but within the confines of the
previously completed building. The term does not include building
construction, stuctural alterations to buildings, building maintenance,
or repairs.
    Moderate evidence of effectiveness means one of the following
conditions is met:
    (i) There is at least one study of the effectiveness of the process,
product, strategy, or practice being proposed that meets the What Works
Clearinghouse Evidence Standards without reservations, found a
statistically significant favorable impact on a relevant outcome (with
no statistically significant and overriding unfavorable impacts on that
outcome for relevant populations in the study or in other studies of the
intervention reviewed by and reported on by the What Works
Clearinghouse), and includes a sample that overlaps with the populations
or settings proposed to receive the process, product, strategy, or
practice.
    (ii) There is at least one study of the effectiveness of the
process, product, strategy, or practice being proposed that meets the
What Works Clearinghouse Evidence Standards with reservations, found a
statistically significant favorable impact on a relevant outcome (with
no statistically significant and overriding unfavorable impacts on that
outcome for relevant populations in the study or in other studies of the
intervention reviewed by and reported on by the What Works
Clearinghouse), includes a sample that overlaps with the populations or
settings proposed to receive the process, product, strategy, or
practice, and includes a large sample and a multi-site sample.
    Note: Multiple studies can cumulatively meet the large and multi-
site sample requirements as long as each study meets the other
requirements in this paragraph.
    Multi-site sample means more than one site, where site can be
defined as an LEA, locality, or State.
    National level describes the level of scope or effectiveness of a
process, product, strategy, or practice that is able to be effective in
a wide variety of communities, including rural and urban areas, as well
as with different groups (e.g., economically disadvantaged, racial and
ethnic groups, migrant populations, individuals with disabilities,
English learners, and individuals of each gender).
[[Page 180]]
    Nonprofit, as applied to an agency, organization, or institution,
means that it is owned and operated by one or more corporations or
associations whose net earnings do not benefit, and cannot lawfully
benefit, any private shareholder or entity.
    Nonpublic, as applied to an agency, organization, or institution,
means that the agency, organization, or institution is nonprofit and is
not under Federal or public supervision or control.
    Performance measure means any quantitative indicator, statistic, or
metric used to gauge program or project performance.
    Performance target means a level of performance that an applicant
would seek to meet during the course of a project or as a result of a
project.
    Preschool means the educational level from a child's birth to the
time at which the State provides elementary education.
    Private, as applied to an agency, organization, or institution,
means that it is not under Federal or public supervision or control.
    Project means the activity described in an application.
    Project period means the period established in the award document
during which Federal sponsorship begins and ends (See, 2 CFR 200.77
Period of performance).
    Public, as applied to an agency, organization, or institution, means
that the agency, organization, or institution is under the
administrative supervision or control of a government other than the
Federal Government.
    Quasi-experimental design study means a study using a design that
attempts to approximate an experimental design by identifying a
comparison group that is similar to the treatment group in important
respects. These studies, depending on design and implementation, can
meet What Works Clearinghouse Evidence Standards with reservations (but
not What Works Clearinghouse Evidence Standards without reservations).
    Randomized controlled trial means a study that employs random
assignment of, for example, students, teachers, classrooms, schools, or
districts to receive the intervention being evaluated (the treatment
* * *