[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.43  Treatment of students; general.
    (a) No qualified handicapped student shall, on the basis of
handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of,
or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any academic,
research, occupational training,
[[Page 329]]
housing, health insurance, counseling, financial aid, physical
education, athletics, recreation, transportation, other extracurricular,
or other postsecondary education aid, benefits, or services to which
this subpart applies.
    (b) A recipient to which this subpart applies that considers
participation by students in education programs or activities not
operated wholly by the recipient as part of, or equivalent to, and
education program or activity operated by the recipient shall assure
itself that the other education program or activity, as a whole,
provides an equal opportunity for the participation of qualified
handicapped persons.
    (c) A recipient to which this subpart applies may not, on the basis
of handicap, exclude any qualified handicapped student from any course,
course of study, or other part of its education program or activity.
    (d) A recipient to which this subpart applies shall operate its
program or activity in the most integrated setting appropriate.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68055, Nov. 13, 2000]