[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.81  Program definitions.
    The following definitions apply to programs and projects operated
under subpart C of this part:
    (a) Agricultural work means the production or initial processing of
* * *
within a State that is comprised of a single school district, in order
to obtain temporary employment or seasonal employment in agricultural
work, including dairy work.
    (g) Migratory child means a child--
    (1) Who is a migratory agricultural worker or a migratory fisher; or
    (2) Who, in the preceding 36 months, in order to accompany or join a
parent, spouse, or guardian who is a migratory agricultural worker or a
migratory fisher--
    (i) Has moved from one school district to another;
    (ii) In a State that is comprised of a single school district, has
moved from one administrative area to another within such district; or
    (iii) As the child of a migratory fisher, resides in a school
district of more than 15,000 square miles, and migrates a distance of 20
miles or more to a temporary residence.
    (h) Migratory fisher means a person who, in the preceding 36 months,
has moved, as defined in paragraph (g), from one school district to
another, or from one administrative area to another within a State that
is comprised of a single school district, in order to obtain temporary
employment or seasonal employment in fishing work. This definition also
includes a person who, in the preceding 36 months, resided in a school
district of more than 15,000 square miles and moved, as defined in
paragraph (g), a distance of 20 miles or more to a temporary residence
in order to obtain temporary employment or seasonal employment in
fishing work.
    (i) Minimum Data Elements (MDEs) means the educational and health
* * *