[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.7  What must an educational agency or institution include in
its annual notification?
    (a)(1) Each educational agency or institution shall annually notify
parents of students currently in attendance, or eligible students
currently in attendance, of their rights under the Act and this part.
    (2) The notice must inform parents or eligible students that they
have the right to--
    (i) Inspect and review the student's education records;
    (ii) Seek amendment of the student's education records that the
parent or eligible student believes to be inaccurate, misleading, or
otherwise in violation of the student's privacy rights;
    (iii) Consent to disclosures of personally identifiable information
contained in the student's education records, except to the extent that
the Act and Sec. 99.31 authorize disclosure without consent; and
    (iv) File with the Department a complaint under Secs. 99.63 and
99.64 concerning alleged failures by the educational agency or
institution to comply with the requirements of the Act and this part.
    (3) The notice must include all of the following:
    (i) The procedure for exercising the right to inspect and review
education records.
    (ii) The procedure for requesting amendment of records under
Sec. 99.20.
    (iii) If the educational agency or institution has a policy of
disclosing education records under Sec. 99.31(a)(1), a specification of
criteria for determining who constitutes a school official and what
constitutes a legitimate educational interest.
    (b) An educational agency or institution may provide this notice by
any means that are reasonably likely to inform the parents or eligible
students of their rights.
    (1) An educational agency or institution shall effectively notify
parents or eligible students who are disabled.
    (2) An agency or institution of elementary or secondary education
shall effectively notify parents who have a primary or home language
other than English.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1880-0508)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g (e) and (f))
[61 FR 59295, Nov. 21, 1996]