[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.3  What definitions apply to these regulations?
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Act means the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as
amended, enacted as section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act.
* * *
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Dates of attendance. (a) The term means the period of time during
which a student attends or attended an educational agency or
institution. Examples of dates of attendance include an academic year, a
spring semester, or a first quarter.
    (b) The term does not include specific daily records of a student's
attendance at an educational agency or institution.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(5)(A))
    Directory information means information contained in an education
record of a student that would not generally be considered harmful or an
invasion of privacy if disclosed.
    (a) Directory information includes, but is not limited to, the
student's name; address; telephone listing; electronic mail address;
photograph; date and place of birth; major field of study; grade level;
enrollment status (e.g., undergraduate or graduate, full-time or part-
time); dates of attendance; participation in officially recognized
activities and sports; weight and height of members of athletic teams;
degrees, honors, and awards received; and the most recent educational
agency or institution attended.
    (b) Directory information does not include a student's--
    (1) Social security number; or
    (2) Student identification (ID) number, except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this definition.
    (c) In accordance with paragraphs (a) and (b) of this definition,
directory information includes--
    (1) A student ID number, user ID, or other unique personal
* * *
number, student number, or biometric record;
    (e) Other indirect identifiers, such as the student's date of birth,
place of birth, and mother's maiden name;
    (f) Other information that, alone or in combination, is linked or
linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in
the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the
relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable
certainty; or
    (g) Information requested by a person who the educational agency or
institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to
whom the education record relates.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Record means any information recorded in any way, including, but not
limited to, handwriting, print, computer media, video or audio tape,
film, microfilm, and microfiche.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Secretary means the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Education or
an official or employee of the Department of Education acting for the
Secretary under a delegation of authority.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Student, except as otherwise specifically provided in this part,
means any individual who is or has been in attendance at an educational
agency or institution and regarding whom the agency or institution
maintains education records.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(6))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 3468, Jan. 17, 1995; 61
FR 59295, Nov. 21, 1996; 65 FR 41852, July 6, 2000; 73 FR 74851, Dec. 9,
2008; 76 FR 75641, Dec. 2, 2011]