[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.21  Admission.
    (a) General. No person shall, on the basis of sex, be denied
admission, or be subjected to discrimination in admission, by any
recipient to which this subpart applies, except as provided in
Secs. 106.16 and 106.17.
    (b) Specific prohibitions. (1) In determining whether a person
satisfies any policy or criterion for admission, or in making any offer
of admission, a recipient to which this subpart applies shall not:
    (i) Give preference to one person over another on the basis of sex,
by ranking applicants separately on such basis, or otherwise;
    (ii) Apply numerical limitations upon the number or proportion of
persons of either sex who may be admitted; or
    (iii) Otherwise treat one individual differently from another on the
basis of sex.
    (2) A recipient shall not administer or operate any test or other
criterion for admission which has a disproportionately adverse effect on
persons on the basis of sex unless the use of such test or criterion is
shown to predict validly success in the education program or activity in
question and alternative tests or criteria which do not have such a
disproportionately adverse effect are shown to be unavailable.
    (c) Prohibitions relating to marital or parental status. In
determining whether a person satisfies any policy or criterion for
admission, or in making any offer of admission, a recipient to which
this subpart applies:
    (1) Shall not apply any rule concerning the actual or potential
parental, family, or marital status of a student or applicant which
treats persons differently on the basis of sex;
    (2) Shall not discriminate against or exclude any person on the
basis of pregnancy, childbirth, termination of pregnancy, or recovery
therefrom, or establish or follow any rule or practice which so
discriminates or excludes;
    (3) Shall treat disabilities related to pregnancy, childbirth,
termination of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom in the same manner and
under the same policies as any other temporary disability or physical
condition; and
    (4) Shall not make pre-admission inquiry as to the marital status of
an applicant for admission, including whether such applicant is ``Miss''
or ``Mrs.'' A recipient may make pre-admission inquiry as to the sex of
an applicant for admision, but only if such inquiry is made equally of
such applicants of both sexes and if the results of such inquiry are not
used in connection with discrimination prohibited by this part.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)