[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.3  What definitions apply to these regulations?
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Act means the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as
amended, enacted as section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act.
* * *
    Education program means any program that is principally engaged in
the provision of education, including, but not limited to, early
childhood education, elementary and secondary education, postsecondary
education, special education, job training, career and technical
education, and adult education, and any program that is administered by
an educational agency or institution.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(3), (b)(5))
    Education records. (a) The term means those records that are:
    (1) Directly related to a student; and
    (2) Maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party
acting for the agency or institution.
    (b) The term does not include:
    (1) Records that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are
used only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed
to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the
record.
    (2) Records of the law enforcement unit of an educational agency or
institution, subject to the provisions of Sec. 99.8.
    (3)(i) Records relating to an individual who is employed by an
educational agency or institution, that:
    (A) Are made and maintained in the normal course of business;
    (B) Relate exclusively to the individual in that individual's
capacity as an employee; and
    (C) Are not available for use for any other purpose.
    (ii) Records relating to an individual in attendance at the agency
or institution who is employed as a result of his or her status as a
student are education records and not excepted under paragraph (b)(3)(i)
of this definition.
    (4) Records on a student who is 18 years of age or older, or is
attending an institution of postsecondary education, that are:
    (i) Made or maintained by a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist,
or other recognized professional or paraprofessional acting in his or
her professional capacity or assisting in a paraprofessional capacity;
    (ii) Made, maintained, or used only in connection with treatment of
the student; and
    (iii) Disclosed only to individuals providing the treatment. For the
purpose of this definition, ``treatment'' does not include remedial
* * *