[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.3  Definitions.
    As used in this part, the term:
    (a) The Act means the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Pub. L. 93-112, as
amended by the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1974, Pub. L. 93-516, 29
* * *
(other than a procurement contract or a contract of insurance or
guaranty), or any other arrangement by which the Department provides or
otherwise makes available assistance in the form of:
    (1) Funds;
    (2) Services of Federal personnel; or
    (3) Real and personal property or any interest in or use of such
property, including:
    (i) Transfers or leases of such property for less than fair market
value or for reduced consideration; and
    (ii) Proceeds from a subsequent transfer or lease of such property
if the Federal share of its fair market value is not returned to the
Federal Government.
    (i) Facility means all or any portion of buildings, structures,
equipment, roads, walks, parking lots, or other real or personal
property or interest in such property.
    (j) Handicapped person--(1) Handicapped persons means any person who
(i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one
or more major life activities, (ii) has a record of such an impairment,
or (iii) is regarded as having such an impairment.
    (2) As used in paragraph (j)(1) of this section, the phrase:
    (i) Physical or mental impairment means (A) any physiological
disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss
affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological;
musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech
organs; cardiovascular; reproductive, digestive, genito-urinary; hemic
and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; or (B) any mental or psychological
disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional
or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.
    (ii) Major life activities means functions such as caring for one's
self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working.
    (iii) Has a record of such an impairment means has a history of, or
has been
[[Page 317]]
misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that
substantially limits one or more major life activities.
    (iv) Is regarded as having an impairment means (A) has a physical or
mental impairment that does not substantially limit major life
activities but that is treated by a recipient as constituting such a
limitation; (B) has a physical or mental impairment that substantially
limits major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others
toward such impairment; or (C) has none of the impairments defined in
paragraph (j)(2)(i) of this section but is treated by a recipient as
having such an impairment.
    (k) Program or activity means all of the operations of--
    (1)(i) A department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
    (ii) The entity of such State or local government that distributes
such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State
* * *