[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.5  Illustrative application.
    The following examples will illustrate the programs aided by Federal
financial assistance of the Department. (In all cases the discrimination
prohibited is discrimination on the ground of race, color, or national
origin prohibited by title VI of the Act and this regulation, as a
condition of the receipt of Federal financial assistance).
    (a) In federally-affected area assistance (Pub. L. 815 and Pub. L.
874) for construction aid and for general support of the operation of
elementary or secondary schools, or in more limited support to such
schools such as for the acquisition of equipment, the provision of
vocational education, or the provision of guidance and counseling
services, discrimination by the recipient school district in any of its
elementary or secondary schools in the admission of students, or in the
treatment of its students in any aspect of the educational process, is
prohibited. In this and the following illustrations the prohibition of
discrimination in the treatment of students or other trainees includes
the prohibition of discrimination among the students or trainees in the
availability or use of any academic, dormitory, eating, recreational, or
other facilities of the grantee or other recipient.
    (b) In a research, training, demonstration, or other grant to a
university for activities to be conducted in a graduate school,
discrimination in the admission and treatment of students in the
graduate school is prohibited, and the prohibition extends to the entire
university.
    (c) In a training grant to a hospital or other nonacademic
institution, discrimination is prohibited in the selection of
individuals to be trained and in their treatment by the grantee during
their training. In a research or demonstration grant to such an
institution discrimination is prohibited with respect to any educational
activity and any provision of medical or other services and any
financial aid to individuals incident to the program.
    (d) In grants to assist in the construction of facilities for the
provision of health, educational or welfare services, assurances will be
required that services will be provided without discrimination, to the
same extent that discrimination would be prohibited as a condition of
Federal operating grants for the support of such services. Thus, as a
condition of grants for the construction of academic, research, or other
facilities at institutions of higher education, assurances will be
required that there will be no discrimination in the admission or
treatment of students.
    (e) Upon transfers of real or personal surplus property for
educational uses, discrimination is prohibited to the same extent as in
the case of grants for the construction of facilities or the provision
of equipment for like purposes.
    (f) Each applicant for a grant for the construction of educational
television facilities is required to provide an assurance that it will,
in its broadcast services, give due consideration to the interests of
all significant racial or ethnic groups within the population to be
served by the applicant.
    (g) A recipient may not take action that is calculated to bring
about indirectly what this regulation forbids it to accomplish directly.
Thus, a State, in selecting or approving projects or sites for the
construction of public libraries which will receive Federal financial
assistance, may not base its selections or approvals on criteria which
[[Page 288]]
have the effect of defeating or of substantially impairing
accomplishments of the objectives of the Federal assistance as respects
individuals of a particular race, color or national origin.
    (h) In some situations, even though past discriminatory practices
attributable to a recipient or applicant have been abandoned, the
consequences of such practices continue to impede the full availability
of a benefit. If the efforts required of the applicant or recipient
under Sec. 100.6(d), to provide information as to the availability of
the program or activity and the rights of beneficiaries under this
regulation, have failed to overcome these consequences, it will become
necessary under the requirement stated in paragraph (i) of
Sec. 100.3(b)(6) for such applicant or recipient to take additional
steps to make the benefits fully available to racial and nationality
groups previously subject to discrimination. This action might take the
form, for example, of special arrangements for obtaining referrals or
making selections which will insure that groups previously subjected to
discrimination are adequately served.
    (i) Even though an applicant or recipient has never used
discriminatory policies, the services and benefits of the program or
activity it administers may not in fact be equally available to some
racial or nationality groups. In such circumstances, an applicant or
recipient may properly give special consideration to race, color, or
national origin to make the benefits of its program more widely
available to such groups, not then being adequately served. For example,
where a university is not adequately serving members of a particular
racial or nationality group, it may establish special recruitment
policies to make its program better known and more readily available to
such group, and take other steps to provide that group with more
adequate service.
(Authority: Sec. 601, 602, Civil Rights Act of 1964; 78 Stat. 252; 42
U.S.C. 2000d, 2000d-1)
[45 FR 30918, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68053, Nov. 13, 2000]