[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.20  How can a parent or eligible student request amendment
of the student's education records?
    (a) If a parent or eligible student believes the education records
relating to the student contain information that is inaccurate,
misleading, or in violation of the student's rights of privacy, he or
she may ask the educational agency or institution to amend the record.
    (b) The educational agency or institution shall decide whether to
amend the record as requested within a reasonable time after the agency
or institution receives the request.
    (c) If the educational agency or institution decides not to amend
the record as requested, it shall inform the parent or eligible student
of its decision and of his or her right to a hearing under Sec. 99.21.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(2))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988; 53 FR 19368, May 27, 1988, as amended at 61
FR 59296, Nov. 21, 1996]
[[Page 264]]