[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.34  Access to classes and schools.
    (a) General standard. Except as provided for in this section or
otherwise in this part, a recipient shall not provide or otherwise carry
* * *
extracurricular activity for students of the excluded sex.
    (3) Substantially equal factors. Factors the Department will
consider, either individually or in the aggregate as appropriate, in
determining whether classes or extracurricular activities are
substantially equal include, but are not limited to, the following: the
policies and criteria of admission, the educational benefits provided,
including the quality, range, and content of curriculum and other
services and the quality and availability of books, instructional
materials, and technology, the qualifications of faculty and staff,
geographic accessibility, the quality, accessibility, and availability
of facilities and resources provided to the class, and intangible
features, such as reputation of faculty.
    (4) Periodic evaluations. (i) The recipient must conduct periodic
evaluations to ensure that single-sex classes or extracurricular
activities are based upon genuine justifications and do not rely on
overly broad generalizations about the different talents, capacities, or
preferences of either sex and that any single-sex classes or
extracurricular activities are substantially related to the achievement
of the important objective for the classes or extracurricular
activities.
    (ii) Evaluations for the purposes of paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this
section must be conducted at least every two years.
    (5) Scope of coverage. The provisions of paragraph (b)(1) through
(4) of this section apply to classes and extracurricular activities
provided by a recipient directly or through another entity, but the
provisions of paragraph (b)(1) through (4) of this section do not apply
to interscholastic, club, or intramural athletics, which are subject to
the provisions of Secs. 106.41 and 106.37(c) of this part.
    (c) Schools--(1) General Standard. Except as provided in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, a recipient that operates a public nonvocational
elementary or secondary school that excludes from admission any
students, on the basis of sex, must provide students of the excluded sex
a substantially equal single-sex school or coeducational school.
    (2) Exception. A nonvocational public charter school that is a
single-school local educational agency under State law may be operated
as a single-sex charter school without regard to the requirements in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
    (3) Substantially equal factors. Factors the Department will
consider, either individually or in the aggregate as appropriate, in
determining whether schools are substantially equal include, but are not
limited to, the following:
[[Page 366]]
The policies and criteria of admission, the educational benefits
provided, including the quality, range, and content of curriculum and
other services and the quality and availability of books, instructional
materials, and technology, the quality and range of extracurricular
offerings, the qualifications of faculty and staff, geographic
* * *