[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.2  Definitions.
    As used in this part, the term:
    (a) Title IX means title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972,
Pub. L. 92-318, as amended by section 3 of Pub. L. 93-568, 88 Stat.
* * *
    (5) Any other contract, agreement, or arrangement which has as one
of its purposes the provision of assistance to any education program or
activity, except a contract of insurance or guaranty.
    (h) Program or activity and program means all of the operations of--
    (1)(i) A department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or local government; or
    (ii) The entity of a State or local government that distributes such
assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State or
local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the
case of assistance to a State or local government;
    (2)(i) A college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or
a public system of higher education; or
    (ii) A local educational agency (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 8801),
system of vocational education, or other school system;
    (3)(i) An entire corporation, partnership, other private
organization, or an entire sole proprietorship--
    (A) If assistance is extended to such corporation, partnership,
private organization, or sole proprietorship as a whole; or
    (B) Which is principally engaged in the business of providing
education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and
recreation; or
    (ii) The entire plant or other comparable, geographically separate
facility to which Federal financial assistance is extended, in the case
of any other corporation, partnership, private organization, or sole
proprietorship; or
    (4) Any other entity that is established by two or more of the
entities described in paragraph (h)(1), (2), or (3) of this section; any
part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1687)
    (i) Recipient means any State or political subdivision thereof, or
any instrumentality of a State or political subdivision thereof, any
public or private agency, institution, or organization, or other entity,
or any person, to whom Federal financial assistance is extended directly
or through another recipient and which operates an education program or
activity which receives such assistance, including any subunit,
successor, assignee, or transferee thereof.
    (j) Applicant means one who submits an application, request, or plan
required to be approved by a Department official, or by a recipient, as
a condition to becoming a recipient.
    (k) Educational institution means a local educational agency (LEA)
as defined by section 1001(f) of the Elementary and Secondary Education
Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 3381), a preschool, a private elementary or
secondary school, or an applicant or recipient of the type defined by
paragraph (l), (m), (n), or (o) of this section.
    (l) Institution of graduate higher education means an institution
which:
    (1) Offers academic study beyond the bachelor of arts or bachelor of
science
[[Page 357]]
degree, whether or not leading to a certificate of any higher degree in
the liberal arts and sciences; or
    (2) Awards any degree in a professional field beyond the first
professional degree (regardless of whether the first professional degree
in such field is awarded by an institution of undergraduate higher
* * *
undergraduate higher education) which has as its primary purpose
preparation of students to pursue a technical, skilled, or semiskilled
occupation or trade, or to pursue study in a technical field, whether or
not the school or institution offers certificates, diplomas, or degrees
and whether or not it offers fulltime study.
    (p) Administratively separate unit means a school, department or
college of an educational institution (other than a local educational
agency) admission to which is independent of admission to any other
component of such institution.
    (q) Admission means selection for part-time, full-time, special,
associate, transfer, exchange, or any other enrollment, membership, or
matriculation in or at an education program or activity operated by a
recipient.
    (r) Student means a person who has gained admission.
    (s) Transition plan means a plan subject to the approval of the
Secretary pursuant to section 901(a)(2) of the Education Amendments of
1972, under which an educational institution operates in making the
transition from being an educational institution which admits only
students of one sex to being one which admits students of both sexes
without discrimination.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)
[45 FR 30955, May 9, 1980; 45 FR 37426, June 3, 1980, as amended at 65
FR 68056, Nov. 13, 2000]