[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 75.61  Certification of eligibility; effect of ineligibility.
    (a) An individual who applies for a fellowship, scholarship, or
discretionary grant from the Department shall provide with his or her
application a certification under the penalty of perjury--
    (1) That the individual is eligible under Sec. 75.60; and
    (2) That the individual has not been debarred or suspended by a
judge under section 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 (21 U.S.C.
853a).
    (b) The Secretary specifies the form of the certification required
under paragraph (a) of this section.
    (c) The Secretary does not award a fellowship, scholarship, or
discretionary grant to an individual who--
    (1) Fails to provide the certification required under paragraph (a)
of this section; or
    (2) Is ineligible, based on information available to the Secretary
at the time the award is made.
    (d) If a fellowship, scholarship, or discretionary grant is made to
an individual who provided a false certification under paragraph (a) of
this section, the individual is liable for recovery of the funds made
available under the certification, for civil damages or penalties
imposed for false representation, and for criminal prosecution under 18
U.S.C. 1001.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)