[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.37  Financial assistance.
    (a) General. Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, in providing financial assistance to any of its students, a
recipient shall not:
    (1) On the basis of sex, provide different amount or types of such
assistance, limit eligibility for such assistance which is of any
particular type or source, apply different criteria, or otherwise
discriminate;
    (2) Through solicitation, listing, approval, provision of facilities
or other services, assist any foundation, trust, agency, organization,
or person which provides assistance to any of such recipient's students
in a manner which discriminates on the basis of sex; or
    (3) Apply any rule or assist in application of any rule concerning
eligibility for such assistance which treats persons of one sex
differently from persons of the other sex with regard to marital or
parental status.
    (b) Financial aid established by certain legal instruments. (1) A
recipient may administer or assist in the administration of
scholarships, fellowships, or other forms of financial assistance
established pursuant to domestic or foreign wills, trusts, bequests, or
similar legal instruments or by acts of a foreign government which
requires that awards be made to members of a particular sex specified
therein; Provided, That the overall effect of the award of such sex-
restricted scholarships, fellowships, and other forms of financial
assistance does not discriminate on the basis of sex.
[[Page 367]]
    (2) To ensure nondiscriminatory awards of assistance as required in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, recipients shall develop and use
procedures under which:
    (i) Students are selected for award of financial assistance on the
basis of nondiscriminatory criteria and not on the basis of availability
of funds restricted to members of a particular sex;
    (ii) An appropriate sex-restricted scholarship, fellowship, or other
form of financial assistance is allocated to each student selected under
paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section; and
    (iii) No student is denied the award for which he or she was
selected under paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section because of the
absence of a scholarship, fellowship, or other form of financial
assistance designated for a member of that student's sex.
    (c) Athletic scholarships. (1) To the extent that a recipient awards
athletic scholarships or grants-in-aid, it must provide reasonable
opportunities for such awards for members of each sex in proportion to
the number of students of each sex participating in interscholastic or
intercollegiate athletics.
    (2) Separate athletic scholarships or grants-in-aid for members of
each sex may be provided as part of separate athletic teams for members
of each sex to the extent consistent with this paragraph and
Sec. 106.41.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682; and Sec. 844, Education Amendments of 1974,
Pub. L. 93-380, 88 Stat. 484)