[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 34.4  Notice of proposed garnishment.
    (a) We may start proceedings to garnish your wages whenever we
determine that you are delinquent in paying a debt owed to the United
States under a program we administer.
    (b) We start garnishment proceedings by sending you a written notice
of the proposed garnishment.
    (c) At least 30 days before we start garnishment proceedings, we
mail the notice by first class mail to your last known address.
    (d)(1) We keep a copy of a certificate of service indicating the
date of mailing of the notice.
    (2) We may retain this certificate of service in electronic form.
(Authority: 31 U.S.C. 3720D)