[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 110.16  Special benefits for children and the elderly.
    If a recipient operating a program or activity provides special
benefits to the elderly or to children, the use of age distinctions is
presumed to be necessary to the normal operation of the program or
activity, notwithstanding the provisions of Sec. 110.12.
(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 6103)
[58 FR 40197, July 27, 1993, as amended at 65 FR 68057, Nov. 13, 2000]