[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 98.4  Protection of students' privacy in examination, testing,
or treatment.
    (a) No student shall be required, as part of any program specified
in Sec. 98.1 (a) or (b), to submit without prior consent to psychiatric
examination, testing, or treatment, or psychological examination,
testing, or treatment, in which the primary purpose is to reveal
information concerning one or more of the following:
    (1) Political affiliations;
    (2) Mental and psychological problems potentially embarrassing to
the student or his or her family;
    (3) Sex behavior and attitudes;
    (4) Illegal, anti-social, self-incriminating and demeaning behavior;
    (5) Critical appraisals of other individuals with whom the student
has close family relationships;
    (6) Legally recognized privileged and analogous relationships, such
as those of lawyers, physicians, and ministers; or
    (7) Income, other than that required by law to determine eligibility
for participation in a program or for receiving financial assistance
under a program.
    (b) As used in paragraph (a) of this section, prior consent means:
    (1) Prior consent of the student, if the student is an adult or
emancipated minor; or
    (2) Prior written consent of the parent or guardian, if the student
is an unemancipated minor.
    (c) As used in paragraph (a) of this section:
    (1) Psychiatric or psychological examination or test means a method
of obtaining information, including a group activity, that is not
directly related to academic instruction and that is designed to elicit
information about attitudes, habits, traits, opinions, beliefs or
feelings; and
    (2) Psychiatric or psychological treatment means an activity
involving the planned, systematic use of methods or techniques that are
not directly related to academic instruction and that
[[Page 255]]
is designed to affect behavioral, emotional, or attitudinal
characteristics of an individual or group.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232h(b))