[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 299.6  What are the responsibilities of a recipient of funds for
providing services to children and teachers in private schools?
    (a) General. An agency or consortium of agencies receiving funds
under an applicable program listed in paragraph (b) of this section,
after timely and meaningful consultation with appropriate private school
officials (in accordance with the statute), shall provide special
educational services or other benefits under this subpart on an
equitable basis to eligible children who are enrolled in private
elementary and secondary schools, and to their teachers and other
educational personnel.
    (b) Applicable programs. This subpart is applicable to the following
programs:
    (1) Part C of title I (Migrant Education).
    (2) Title II (Professional Development) (other than section 2103 and
part C of this title).
    (3) Title III (Technology for Education) (other than part B of this
title) (Star Schools).
    (4) Part A of title IV (Safe and Drug-Free Schools and Communities)
(other than section 4114).
    (5) Title VI (Innovative Education Program Strategies).
    (6) Title VII (Bilingual Education).
    (c) Provisions not applicable. Sections 75.650 and 76.650 through
76.662 of title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations (participation of
students enrolled in private schools) do not apply to programs listed in
paragraph (b) of this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8893)