[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.37  Nonacademic services.
    (a) General. (1) A recipient to which this subpart applies shall
provide non-academic and extracurricular services and activities in such
manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal
opportunity for participation in such services and activities.
    (2) Nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities may
include counseling services, physical recreational athletics,
transportation, health services, recreational activities, special
interest groups or clubs sponsored by the recipients, referrals to
agencies which provide assistance to handicapped persons, and employment
of students, including both employment by the recipient and assistance
in making available outside employment.
    (b) Counseling services. A recipient to which this subpart applies
that provides personal, academic, or vocational counseling, guidance, or
placement services to its students shall provide these services without
discrimination on the basis of handicap. The recipient shall ensure that
qualified handicapped students are not counseled toward more restrictive
career objectives than are nonhandicapped students with similar
interests and abilities.
    (c) Physical education and athletics. (1) In providing physical
education courses and athletics and similar aid, benefits, or services
to any of its students, a recipient to which this subpart applies may
not discriminate on the basis of handicap. A recipient that offers
physical education courses or that operates or sponsors interscholastic,
club, or intramural athletics shall provide to qualified handicapped
students an equal opportunity for participation.
    (2) A recipient may offer to handicapped students physical education
and athletic activities that are separate or different from those
offered to nonhandicapped students only if separation or differentiation
is consistent with the requirements of Sec. 104.34 and only if no
qualified handicapped student is denied the opportunity to compete for
teams or to participate in courses that are not separate or different.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68055, Nov. 13, 2000]