[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.41  Athletics.
    (a) General. No person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, be treated differently from
another person or otherwise be discriminated against in any
interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics offered
by a recipient, and no recipient shall provide any such athletics
separately on such basis.
    (b) Separate teams. Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph
(a) of this section, a recipient may operate or sponsor separate teams
for members of each sex where selection for such teams is based upon
competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport. However,
where a recipient operates or sponsors a team in a particular sport for
members of one sex but operates or sponsors no such team for members of
the other sex, and athletic opportunities for members of that sex have
previously been limited, members of the excluded sex must be allowed to
try-out for the team offered unless the sport involved is a contact
sport. For the purposes of this part, contact sports include boxing,
wrestling, rugby, ice hockey, football, basketball and other sports the
purpose or major activity of which involves bodily contact.
    (c) Equal opportunity. A recipient which operates or sponsors
interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics shall
provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes. In
determining whether equal opportunities are available the Director will
consider, among other factors:
    (1) Whether the selection of sports and levels of competition
effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both
sexes;
    (2) The provision of equipment and supplies;
    (3) Scheduling of games and practice time;
    (4) Travel and per diem allowance;
    (5) Opportunity to receive coaching and academic tutoring;
    (6) Assignment and compensation of coaches and tutors;
    (7) Provision of locker rooms, practice and competitive facilities;
    (8) Provision of medical and training facilities and services;
    (9) Provision of housing and dining facilities and services;
    (10) Publicity.
Unequal aggregate expenditures for members of each sex or unequal
expenditures for male and female teams if a recipient operates or
sponsors separate teams will not constitute noncompliance with this
section, but the Assistant Secretary may consider the failure to provide
necessary funds for teams for one sex in assessing equality of
opportunity for members of each sex.
    (d) Adjustment period. A recipient which operates or sponsors
interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics at the
elementary school level shall comply fully with this section as
expeditiously as possible but in no event later than one
[[Page 369]]
year from the effective date of this regulation. A recipient which
operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or
intramural athletics at the secondary or post-secondary school level
shall comply fully with this section as expeditiously as possible but in
no event later than three years from the effective date of this
regulation.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682; and Sec. 844, Education Amendments of 1974,
Pub. L. 93-380, 88 Stat. 484)