[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.8  Procedure for effecting compliance.
    (a) General. If there appears to be a failure or threatened failure
to comply with this regulation, and if the noncompliance or threatened
noncompliance cannot be corrected by informal means, compliance with
this part may be effected by the suspension or termination of or refusal
to grant or to continue Federal financial assistance or by any other
means authorized by law. Such other means may include, but are not
limited to, (1) a reference to the Department of Justice with a
recommendation that appropriate proceedings be brought to enforce any
rights of the United States under any law of the United States
(including other titles of the Act), or any assurance or other
contractual undertaking,
[[Page 290]]
and (2) any applicable proceeding under State or local law.
    (b) Noncompliance with Sec. 100.4. If an applicant fails or refuses
to furnish an assurance required under Sec. 100.4 or otherwise fails or
refuses to comply with a requirement imposed by or pursuant to that
section Federal financial assistance may be refused in accordance with
the procedures of paragraph (c) of this section. The Department shall
not be required to provide assistance in such a case during the pendency
of the administrative proceedings under such paragraph except that the
Department shall continue assistance during the pendency of such
proceedings where such assistance is due and payable pursuant to an
application therefor approved prior to the effective date of this part.
    (c) Termination of or refusal to grant or to continue Federal
financial assistance. No order suspending, terminating or refusing to
grant or continue Federal financial assistance shall become effective
until (1) the responsible Department official has advised the applicant
or recipient of his failure to comply and has determined that compliance
cannot be secured by voluntary means, (2) there has been an express
finding on the record, after opportunity for hearing, of a failure by
the applicant or recipient to comply with a requirement imposed by or
pursuant to this part, (3) the expiration of 30 days after the Secretary
has filed with the committee of the House and the committee of the
Senate having legislative jurisdiction over the program involved, a full
written report of the circumstances and the grounds for such action. Any
action to suspend or terminate or to refuse to grant or to continue
Federal financial assistance shall be limited to the particular
political entity, or part thereof, or other applicant or recipient as to
whom such a finding has been made and shall be limited in its effect to
the particular program, or part thereof, in which such noncompliance has
been so found.
    (d) Other means authorized by law. No action to effect compliance by
any other means authorized by law shall be taken until (1) the
responsible Department official has determined that compliance cannot be
secured by voluntary means, (2) the recipient or other person has been
notified of its failure to comply and of the action to be taken to
effect compliance, and (3) the expiration of at least 10 days from the
mailing of such notice to the recipient or other person. During this
period of at least 10 days additional efforts shall be made to persuade
the recipient or other person to comply with the regulation and to take
such corrective action as may be appropriate.
(Authority: Sec. 601, 602, Civil Rights Act of 1964; 78 Stat. 252; 42
U.S.C. 2000d, 2000d-1. Sec. 182, 80 Stat. 1209; 42 U.S.C. 2000d-5)