[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.4  What are the rights of parents?
    An educational agency or institution shall give full rights under
the Act to either parent, unless the agency or institution has been
provided with evidence that there is a court order, State statute, or
legally binding document relating to such matters as divorce,
separation, or custody that specifically revokes these rights.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)