[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.3  Definitions.
    As used in this part, the term:
    (a) The Act means the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Pub. L. 93-112, as
amended by the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1974, Pub. L. 93-516, 29
U.S.C. 794.
    (b) Section 504 means section 504 of the Act.
    (c) Education of the Handicapped Act means that statute as amended
by the Education for all Handicapped Children Act of 1975, Pub. L. 94-
142, 20 U.S.C. 1401 et seq.
    (d) Department means the Department of Education.
    (e) Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary for Civil
Rights of the Department of Education.
    (f) Recipient means any state or its political subdivision, any
instrumentality of a state or its political subdivision, any public or
private agency, institution, organization, or other entity, or any
person to which Federal financial assistance is extended directly or
through another recipient, including any successor, assignee, or
transferee of a recipient, but excluding the ultimate beneficiary of the
assistance.
    (g) Applicant for assistance means one who submits an application,
request, or plan required to be approved by a Department official or by
a recipient as a condition to becoming a recipient.
    (h) Federal financial assistance means any grant, loan, contract
(other than a procurement contract or a contract of insurance or
guaranty), or any other arrangement by which the Department provides or
otherwise makes available assistance in the form of:
    (1) Funds;
    (2) Services of Federal personnel; or
    (3) Real and personal property or any interest in or use of such
property, including:
    (i) Transfers or leases of such property for less than fair market
value or for reduced consideration; and
    (ii) Proceeds from a subsequent transfer or lease of such property
if the Federal share of its fair market value is not returned to the
Federal Government.
    (i) Facility means all or any portion of buildings, structures,
equipment, roads, walks, parking lots, or other real or personal
property or interest in such property.
    (j) Handicapped person--(1) Handicapped persons means any person who
(i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one
or more major life activities, (ii) has a record of such an impairment,
or (iii) is regarded as having such an impairment.
    (2) As used in paragraph (j)(1) of this section, the phrase:
    (i) Physical or mental impairment means (A) any physiological
disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss
affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological;
musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech
organs; cardiovascular; reproductive, digestive, genito-urinary; hemic
and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; or (B) any mental or psychological
disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional
or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.
    (ii) Major life activities means functions such as caring for one's
self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working.
    (iii) Has a record of such an impairment means has a history of, or
has been
[[Page 317]]
misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that
substantially limits one or more major life activities.
    (iv) Is regarded as having an impairment means (A) has a physical or
mental impairment that does not substantially limit major life
activities but that is treated by a recipient as constituting such a
limitation; (B) has a physical or mental impairment that substantially
limits major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others
toward such impairment; or (C) has none of the impairments defined in
paragraph (j)(2)(i) of this section but is treated by a recipient as
having such an impairment.
    (k) Program or activity means all of the operations of--
    (1)(i) A department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
    (ii) The entity of such State or local government that distributes
such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State
or local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the
case of assistance to a State or local government;
    (2)(i) A college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or
a public system of higher education; or
    (ii) A local educational agency (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 8801),
system of vocational education, or other school system;
    (3)(i) An entire corporation, partnership, or other private
organization, or an entire sole proprietorship--
    (A) If assistance is extended to such corporation, partnership,
private organization, or sole proprietorship as a whole; or
    (B) Which is principally engaged in the business of providing
education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and
recreation; or
    (ii) The entire plant or other comparable, geographically separate
facility to which Federal financial assistance is extended, in the case
of any other corporation, partnership, private organization, or sole
proprietorship; or
    (4) Any other entity which is established by two or more of the
entities described in paragraph (k)(1), (2), or (3) of this section; any
part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.
(Authority: 29 U.S.C. 794(b))
    (l) Qualified handicapped person means:
* * *