[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 299.13  Overview of State plan requirements.
    (a) In general. In order to receive a grant under a program
identified in paragraph (j) of this section, an SEA must submit a State
* * *
high school diploma and do not transfer into another high school that
grants a regular high school diploma are counted in the denominator for
reporting the adjusted cohort graduation rate using one of the
following:
    (A) At the school in which such student was enrolled for the
greatest proportion of school days while enrolled in grades 9 through
12; or
    (B) At the school in which the student was most recently enrolled.
    (ii) To ensure that children in foster care promptly receive
transportation, as necessary, to and from their schools of origin when
in their best interest under section 1112(c)(5)(B) of the Act,
[[Page 583]]
the SEA must ensure that an LEA receiving funds under title I, part A of
the Act will collaborate with State and local child welfare agencies to
develop and implement clear written procedures that describe:
    (A) How the requirements of section 1112(c)(5)(B) of the Act will be
met in the event of a dispute over which agency or agencies will pay any
additional costs incurred in providing transportation; and
    (B) Which agency or agencies will initially pay the additional costs
so that transportation is provided promptly during the pendency of the
dispute.
    (iii) The SEA must assure, under section 1111(g)(1)(B) of the Act,
that it will publish and annually update--
    (A) The statewide differences in rates required under
Sec. 299.18(c)(3);
    (B) The percentage of teachers categorized in each LEA at each
effectiveness level established as part of the definition of
``ineffective teacher'' under Sec. 299.18(c)(2)(i), consistent with
applicable State privacy policies;
    (C) The percentage of teachers categorized as out-of-field teachers
consistent with Sec. 200.37; and
    (D) The percentage of teachers categorized as inexperienced teachers
consistent with Sec. 200.37.
    (E) The information required under paragraphs (c)(1)(iii)(A) through
(D) of this section in a format and language, to the extent practicable,
that the public can access and understand in compliance with the
requirements under Sec. 200.21(b)(1) through (3) and available at least
on a Web site.
    (2) Title III, part A. (i) In establishing the statewide entrance
procedures required under section 3113(b)(2) of the Act, the SEA must
ensure that:
    (A) All students who may be English learners are assessed for such
status using a valid and reliable instrument within 30 days after
enrollment in a school in the State;
    (B) It has established procedures for the timely identification of
English learners after the initial identification period for students
who were enrolled at that time but were not previously identified; and
    (C) It has established procedures for removing the English learner
designation from any student who was erroneously identified as an
English learner, which must be consistent with Federal civil rights
obligations.
    (ii) In establishing the statewide entrance and exit procedures
required under section 3113(b)(2) of the Act and Sec. 299.19(b)(4), the
SEA will ensure that the criteria are consistent with Federal civil
rights obligations.
    (3) Title V, part b, subpart 2. The SEA will assure that, no later
than March of each year, it will submit data to the Secretary on the
number of students in average daily attendance for the preceding school
year in kindergarten through grade 12 for LEAs eligible for funding
under the Rural and Low-Income School program, as described under
section 5231 of the Act.
    (d) Process for submitting an initial consolidated State plan or
individual program State plan. When submitting an initial consolidated
State plan or an individual program State plan, an SEA must adhere to
the following timeline and process.
    (1) Assurances. In order to receive Federal allocations for the
programs included in paragraph (j) of this section, each SEA must submit
the required assurances described in paragraph (c) of this section, and
if submitting a consolidated State plan, the required assurances under
Sec. 299.14(c), on a date, time, and manner (e.g., electronic or paper)
established by the Secretary.
    (2) Submission deadlines. (i) Each SEA must submit to the Department
either a consolidated State plan or individual program State plan for
each program in paragraph (j) of this section on a date, time, and
manner (e.g., electronic or paper) established by the Secretary.
    (ii) For the purposes of the period for Secretarial review under
sections 1111(a)(4)(A)(v) or 8451 of the Act, a consolidated State plan
or an individual program State plan is considered to be submitted on the
date and time established by the Secretary if it is received by the
Secretary on or prior to that date and time and addresses all of the
required components in Sec. 299.14 for a consolidated State plan or all
statutory and regulatory application requirements for an individual
program State plan.
[[Page 584]]
    (iii) Each SEA must submit either a consolidated State plan or an
individual program State plan for all of the programs in paragraph (j)
in a single submission on the date, time, and manner (e.g., electronic
or paper) established by the Secretary consistent with paragraph
(d)(2)(i) of this section.
    (3) Extension for educator equity student-level data calculation. If
an SEA cannot calculate and report the data required under paragraph
Sec. 299.18(c)(3)(i) when submitting its initial consolidated State plan
or individual title I, part A State plan, the SEA may request a three-
year extension from the Secretary.
    (i) To receive an extension, the SEA must indicate in its initial
consolidated State plan or individual title I, part A State plan that it
will calculate the statewide rates described under paragraph
* * *