[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.21  Under what conditions does a parent or eligible student
have the right to a hearing?
    (a) An educational agency or institution shall give a parent or
eligible student, on request, an opportunity for a hearing to challenge
the content of the student's education records on the grounds that the
information contained in the education records is inaccurate,
misleading, or in violation of the privacy rights of the student.
    (b)(1) If, as a result of the hearing, the educational agency or
institution decides that the information is inaccurate, misleading, or
otherwise in violation of the privacy rights of the student, it shall:
    (i) Amend the record accordingly; and
    (ii) Inform the parent or eligible student of the amendment in
writing.
    (2) If, as a result of the hearing, the educational agency or
institution decides that the information in the education record is not
inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise in violation of the privacy rights
of the student, it shall inform the parent or eligible student of the
right to place a statement in the record commenting on the contested
information in the record or stating why he or she disagrees with the
decision of the agency or institution, or both.
    (c) If an educational agency or institution places a statement in
the education records of a student under paragraph (b)(2) of this
section, the agency or institution shall:
    (1) Maintain the statement with the contested part of the record for
as long as the record is maintained; and
    (2) Disclose the statement whenever it discloses the portion of the
record to which the statement relates.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(2))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 59296, Nov. 21, 1996]