[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 75.62  Requirements applicable to entities making certain awards.
    (a) An entity that provides a fellowship, scholarship, or
discretionary grant to an individual under a grant from, or an agreement
with, the Secretary shall require the individual who applies for such an
award to provide
[[Page 110]]
with his or her application a certification under the penalty of
perjury--
    (1) That the individual is eligible under Sec. 75.60; and
    (2) That the individual has not been debarred or suspended by a
judge under section 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 (21 U.S.C.
853a).
    (b) An entity subject to this section may not award a fellowship,
scholarship, or discretionary grant to an individual if--
    (1) The individual fails to provide the certification required under
paragraph (a) of this section; or
    (2) The Secretary informs the entity that the individual is
ineligible under Sec. 75.60.
    (c) If a fellowship, scholarship, or discretionary grant is made to
an individual who provided a false certification under paragraph (a) of
this section, the individual is liable for recovery of the funds made
available under the certification, for civil damages or penalties
imposed for false representation, and for criminal prosecution under 18
U.S.C. 1001.
    (d) The Secretary may require an entity subject to this section to
provide a list of the individuals to whom fellowship, scholarship, or
discretionary grant awards have been made or are proposed to be made by
the entity.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)
Subpart B [Reserved]
                   Subpart C_How To Apply for a Grant
                         The Application Notice