[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.3  Discrimination prohibited.
    (a) General. No person in the United States shall, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination
* * *
    (vii) Deny a person the opportunity to participate as a member of a
planning or advisory body which is an integral part of the program.
    (2) A recipient, in determining the types of services, financial
aid, or other benefits, or facilities which will be provided under any
such program, or the class of individuals to whom, or the situations in
which, such services, financial aid, other benefits, or facilities will
be provided under any such program, or the class of individuals to be
afforded an opportunity to participate in any such program, may not,
directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria
or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting
individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national
origin, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing
accomplishment of the objectives of the program as respect individuals
of a particular race, color, or national origin.
    (3) In determining the site or location of a facilities, an
applicant or recipient may not make selections with the effect of
excluding individuals from, denying them the benefits of, or subjecting
them to discrimination under any programs to which this regulation
applies, on the ground of race, color, or national origin; or with the
purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing the
accomplishment of the objectives of the Act or this regulation.
    (4) As used in this section, the services, financial aid, or other
benefits provided under a program receiving Federal financial assistance
shall be deemed to include any service, financial aid, or other benefits
provided in or through a facility provided with the aid of Federal
financial assistance.
    (5) The enumeration of specific forms of prohibited discrimination
in this paragraph and paragraph (c) of this section does not limit the
generality of the prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (6)(i) In administering a program regarding which the recipient has
previously discriminated against persons on the ground of race, color,
or national origin, the recipient must take affirmative action to
overcome the effects of prior discrimination.
    (ii) Even in the absence of such prior discrimination, a recipient
in administering a program may take affirmative action to overcome the
effects of conditions which resulted in limiting participation by
persons of a particular race, color, or national origin.
    (c) Employment practices. (1) Where a primary objective of the
Federal financial assistance to a program to which this regulation
applies is to provide employment, a recipient may not (directly or
through contractual or other arrangements) subject an individual to
discrimination on the ground of race, color, or national origin in its
employment practices under such program (including recruitment or
recruitment advertising, employment, layoff or termination, upgrading,
demotion, or transfer, rates of pay or other forms of compensation, and
use of facilities), including programs where a primary objective of the
Federal financial assistance is (i) to reduce the employment of such
individuals or to help them through employment to meet subsistence
needs, (ii) to assist such individuals through employment to meet
expenses incident to the commencement or continuation of their education
or training, (iii) to provide work experience which contributes to the
education or training of
[[Page 285]]
such individuals, or (iv) to provide remunerative activity to such
individuals who because of handicaps cannot be readily absorbed in the
competitive labor market. The following, under existing laws, have one
* * *
    (3) Where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is
not to provide employment, but discrimination on the ground of race,
color, or national origin in the employment practices of the recipient
or other persons subject to the regulation tends, on the ground of race,
color, or national origin, to exclude individuals from participation in,
to deny them the benefits of, or to subject them to discrimination under
any program to which this regulation applies, the foregoing provisions
of this paragraph (c) shall apply to the employment practices of the
recipient or other persons subject to the regulation, to the extent
necessary to assure equality of opportunity to, and nondiscriminatory
treatment of, beneficiaries.
    (d) Indian health and Cuban refugee services. An individual shall
not be deemed subjected to discrimination by reason of his exclusion
from benefits limited by Federal law to individuals of a particular
race, color, or national origin different from his.
    (e) Medical emergencies. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of
this section, a recipient of Federal financial assistance shall not be
deemed to have failed to comply with paragraph (a) of this section if
immediate provision of a service or other benefit to an individual is
necessary to prevent his death or serious impairment of his health, and
such service or other benefit cannot be provided except by or through a
medical institution which refuses or fails to comply with paragraph (a)
of this section.
(Authority: Sec. 601, 602, 604, Civil Rights Act of 1964; 78 Stat. 252,
253, 42 U.S.C. 2000d, 2000d-1, 2000d-3)
[45 FR 30918, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68053, Nov. 13, 2000]