[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.8  What provisions apply to records of a law enforcement
unit?
    (a)(1) Law enforcement unit means any individual, office,
department, division, or other component of an educational agency or
institution, such as a unit of commissioned police officers or non-
commissioned security guards, that is officially authorized or
designated by that agency or institution to--
    (i) Enforce any local, State, or Federal law, or refer to
appropriate authorities a matter for enforcement of any local, State, or
Federal law against any individual or organization other than the agency
or institution itself; or
    (ii) Maintain the physical security and safety of the agency or
institution.
    (2) A component of an educational agency or institution does not
lose its status as a law enforcement unit if it also performs other,
non-law enforcement functions for the agency or institution, including
investigation of incidents or conduct that constitutes or leads to a
disciplinary action or proceedings against the student.
    (b)(1) Records of a law enforcement unit means those records, files,
documents, and other materials that are--
[[Page 262]]
    (i) Created by a law enforcement unit;
    (ii) Created for a law enforcement purpose; and
    (iii) Maintained by the law enforcement unit.
    (2) Records of a law enforcement unit does not mean--
    (i) Records created by a law enforcement unit for a law enforcement
purpose that are maintained by a component of the educational agency or
institution other than the law enforcement unit; or
    (ii) Records created and maintained by a law enforcement unit
exclusively for a non-law enforcement purpose, such as a disciplinary
action or proceeding conducted by the educational agency or institution.
    (c)(1) Nothing in the Act prohibits an educational agency or
institution from contacting its law enforcement unit, orally or in
writing, for the purpose of asking that unit to investigate a possible
violation of, or to enforce, any local, State, or Federal law.
    (2) Education records, and personally identifiable information
contained in education records, do not lose their status as education
records and remain subject to the Act, including the disclosure
provisions of Sec. 99.30, while in the possession of the law enforcement
unit.
    (d) The Act neither requires nor prohibits the disclosure by an
educational agency or institution of its law enforcement unit records.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(4)(B)(ii))
[60 FR 3469, Jan. 17, 1995]
  Subpart B_What Are the Rights of Inspection and Review of Education
                                Records?