[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 81.32  Proportionality.
    (a)(1) A recipient that made an unallowable expenditure or otherwise
failed to account properly for funds shall return an amount that is
proportional to the extent of the harm its violation caused to an
identifiable Federal interest associated with the program under which it
received the grant or cooperative agreement.
    (2) An identifiable Federal interest under paragraph (a)(1) of this
section includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    (i) Serving only eligible beneficiaries.
    (ii) Providing only authorized services or benefits.
    (iii) Complying with expenditure requirements and conditions, such
as set-aside, excess cost, maintenance of effort, comparability,
supplement-not-supplant, and matching requirements.
    (iv) Preserving the integrity of planning, application,
recordkeeping, and reporting requirements.
    (v) Maintaining accountability for the use of funds.
    (b) The appendix to this part contains examples that illustrate how
the standards for proportionality apply. The examples present
hypothetical cases and do not represent interpretations of any actual
program statute or regulation.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3, 1234(f)(1), 1234b(a), and 3474(a))
[54 FR 19512, May 5, 1989. Redesignated at 58 FR 43473, Aug. 16, 1993]