[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.56  Fringe benefits.
    (a) Fringe benefits defined. For purposes of this part, fringe
benefits means: Any medical, hospital, accident, life insurance or
retirement benefit, service, policy or plan, any profit-sharing or bonus
plan, leave, and any other benefit or service of employment not subject
to the provision of Sec. 106.54.
    (b) Prohibitions. A recipient shall not:
    (1) Discriminate on the basis of sex with regard to making fringe
benefits available to employees or make fringe benefits available to
spouses, families, or dependents of employees differently upon the basis
of the employee's sex;
    (2) Administer, operate, offer, or participate in a fringe benefit
plan which does not provide either for equal periodic benefits for
members of each sex, or for equal contributions to the plan by such
recipient for members of each sex; or
[[Page 371]]
    (3) Administer, operate, offer, or participate in a pension or
retirement plan which establishes different optional or compulsory
retirement ages based on sex or which otherwise discriminates in
benefits on the basis of sex.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)