[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.3  Discrimination prohibited.
    (a) General. No person in the United States shall, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination
under any program to which this part applies.
    (b) Specific discriminatory actions prohibited. (1) A recipient
under any program to which this part applies may not, directly or
through contractual or other arrangements, on ground of race, color, or
national origin:
    (i) Deny an individual any service, financial aid, or other benefit
provided under the program;
    (ii) Provide any service, financial aid, or other benefit to an
individual which is different, or is provided in a different manner,
from that provided to others under the program;
    (iii) Subject an individual to segregation or separate treatment in
any matter related to his receipt of any service, financial aid, or
other benefit under the program;
[[Page 284]]
    (iv) Restrict an individual in any way in the enjoyment of any
advantage or privilege enjoyed by others receiving any service,
financial aid, or other benefit under the program;
    (v) Treat an individual differently from others in determining
whether he satisfies any admission, enrollment, quota, eligibility,
membership or other requirement or condition which individuals must meet
in order to be provided any service, financial aid, or other benefit
provided under the program;
    (vi) Deny an individual an opportunity to participate in the program
through the provision of services or otherwise or afford him an
opportunity to do so which is different from that afforded others under
the program (including the opportunity to participate in the program as
an employee but only to the extent set forth in paragraph (c) of this
section).
    (vii) Deny a person the opportunity to participate as a member of a
planning or advisory body which is an integral part of the program.
    (2) A recipient, in determining the types of services, financial
aid, or other benefits, or facilities which will be provided under any
such program, or the class of individuals to whom, or the situations in
which, such services, financial aid, other benefits, or facilities will
* * *
    (4) As used in this section, the services, financial aid, or other
benefits provided under a program receiving Federal financial assistance
shall be deemed to include any service, financial aid, or other benefits
provided in or through a facility provided with the aid of Federal
financial assistance.
    (5) The enumeration of specific forms of prohibited discrimination
in this paragraph and paragraph (c) of this section does not limit the
generality of the prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (6)(i) In administering a program regarding which the recipient has
previously discriminated against persons on the ground of race, color,
or national origin, the recipient must take affirmative action to
overcome the effects of prior discrimination.
    (ii) Even in the absence of such prior discrimination, a recipient
in administering a program may take affirmative action to overcome the
effects of conditions which resulted in limiting participation by
persons of a particular race, color, or national origin.
    (c) Employment practices. (1) Where a primary objective of the
Federal financial assistance to a program to which this regulation
applies is to provide employment, a recipient may not (directly or
through contractual or other arrangements) subject an individual to
discrimination on the ground of race, color, or national origin in its
employment practices under such program (including recruitment or
recruitment advertising, employment, layoff or termination, upgrading,
demotion, or transfer, rates of pay or other forms of compensation, and
use of facilities), including programs where a primary objective of the
Federal financial assistance is (i) to reduce the employment of such
individuals or to help them through employment to meet subsistence
needs, (ii) to assist such individuals through employment to meet
* * *