[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 75.562  Indirect cost rates for educational training projects.
    (a) Educational training grants provide funding for training or
other educational services. Examples of the work supported by training
grants are summer institutes, training programs for selected
participants, the introduction of new or expanded courses, and similar
instructional undertakings that are separately budgeted and accounted
for by the sponsoring institution. These grants do not usually support
activities involving research, development, and dissemination of new
educational materials and methods. Training grants largely implement
previously developed materials and methods and require no significant
adaptation of techniques or instructional services to fit different
circumstances.
    (b) The Secretary uses the definition in paragraph (a) to determine
which grants are educational training grants.
    (c)(1) Indirect cost reimbursement on a training grant is limited to
the recipient's actual indirect costs, as determined in its negotiated
indirect cost rate agreement, or eight percent of a modified total
direct cost base, whichever amount is less.
    Note to paragraph (c)(1): If the grantee did not have a federally
recognized indirect cost rate agreement on the date the training grant
was awarded, indirect cost recovery is also limited to the amount
authorized under Sec. 75.560(d)(3).
[[Page 133]]
    (2) For the purposes of this section, a modified total direct cost
base consists of total direct costs minus the following:
    (i) The amount of each sub-award in excess of $25,000.
    (ii) Stipends.
    (iii) Tuition and related fees.
    (iv) Equipment, as defined in 2 CFR 200.33.
    Note to paragraph (c)(2)(iv): If the grantee has established a
threshold for equipment that is lower than $5,000 for other purposes, it
must use that threshold to exclude equipment under the modified total
direct cost base for the purposes of this section.
    (3) The eight percent indirect cost reimbursement limit specified in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section also applies to sub-awards that fund
training, as determined by the Secretary under paragraph (b) of this
section.
    (4) The eight percent limit does not apply to agencies of Indian
tribal governments, local governments, and States as defined in 2 CFR
200.54, 200.200.64, and 200.90, respectively.
    (5) Indirect costs in excess of the eight percent limit may not be
charged directly, used to satisfy matching or cost-sharing requirements,
or charged to another Federal award.
    (d) A grantee using the training rate of eight percent is required
to have documentation available for audit that shows that its negotiated
indirect cost rate is at least eight percent.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)
[59 FR 59582, Nov. 17, 1994, as amended at 72 FR 69147, Dec. 7, 2007; 79
FR 76092, Dec. 19, 2014]