[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.33  What limitations apply to the redisclosure of information?
    (a)(1) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally
identifiable information from an education record only on the condition
that the party to whom the information is disclosed will not disclose
the information to any other party without the prior consent of the
parent or eligible student.
    (2) The officers, employees, and agents of a party that receives
information under paragraph (a)(1) of this section may use the
information, but
[[Page 270]]
only for the purposes for which the disclosure was made.
    (b)(1) Paragraph (a) of this section does not prevent an educational
agency or institution from disclosing personally identifiable
information with the understanding that the party receiving the
information may make further disclosures of the information on behalf of
the educational agency or institution if--
    (i) The disclosures meet the requirements of Sec. 99.31; and
    (ii)(A) The educational agency or institution has complied with the
requirements of Sec. 99.32(b); or
    (B) A State or local educational authority or Federal official or
agency listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3) has complied with the requirements of
Sec. 99.32(b)(2).
    (2) A party that receives a court order or lawfully issued subpoena
and rediscloses personally identifiable information from education
records on behalf of an educational agency or institution in response to
that order or subpoena under Sec. 99.31(a)(9) must provide the
notification required under Sec. 99.31(a)(9)(ii).
    (c) Paragraph (a) of this section does not apply to disclosures
under Secs. 99.31(a)(8), (9), (11), (12), (14), (15), and (16), and to
information that postsecondary institutions are required to disclose
under the Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus
Crime Statistics Act, 20 U.S.C. 1092(f) (Clery Act), to the accuser and
accused regarding the outcome of any campus disciplinary proceeding
brought alleging a sexual offense.
    (d) An educational agency or institution must inform a party to whom
disclosure is made of the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section
except for disclosures made under Secs. 99.31(a)(8), (9), (11), (12),
(14), (15), and (16), and to information that postsecondary institutions
are required to disclose under the Clery Act to the accuser and accused
regarding the outcome of any campus disciplinary proceeding brought
alleging a sexual offense.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(4)(B))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 59297, Nov. 21, 1996;
65 FR 41853, July 6, 2000; 73 FR 74853, Dec. 9, 2008; 76 FR 75642, Dec.
2, 2011]