[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.3  Definitions.
    As used in this part, the term:
    (a) The Act means the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Pub. L. 93-112, as
amended by the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1974, Pub. L. 93-516, 29
* * *
has been
[[Page 317]]
misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that
substantially limits one or more major life activities.
    (iv) Is regarded as having an impairment means (A) has a physical or
mental impairment that does not substantially limit major life
activities but that is treated by a recipient as constituting such a
limitation; (B) has a physical or mental impairment that substantially
limits major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others
toward such impairment; or (C) has none of the impairments defined in
paragraph (j)(2)(i) of this section but is treated by a recipient as
having such an impairment.
    (k) Program or activity means all of the operations of--
    (1)(i) A department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
    (ii) The entity of such State or local government that distributes
such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State
or local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the
case of assistance to a State or local government;
    (2)(i) A college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or
a public system of higher education; or
    (ii) A local educational agency (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 8801),
system of vocational education, or other school system;
    (3)(i) An entire corporation, partnership, or other private
organization, or an entire sole proprietorship--
    (A) If assistance is extended to such corporation, partnership,
private organization, or sole proprietorship as a whole; or
    (B) Which is principally engaged in the business of providing
education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and
recreation; or
    (ii) The entire plant or other comparable, geographically separate
facility to which Federal financial assistance is extended, in the case
of any other corporation, partnership, private organization, or sole
proprietorship; or
    (4) Any other entity which is established by two or more of the
entities described in paragraph (k)(1), (2), or (3) of this section; any
part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.
(Authority: 29 U.S.C. 794(b))
    (l) Qualified handicapped person means:
    (1) With respect to employment, a handicapped person who, with
reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the job
in question;
    (2) With respect to public preschool elementary, secondary, or adult
educational services, a handicapped person (i) of an age during which
nonhandicapped persons are provided such services, (ii) of any age
during which it is mandatory under state law to provide such services to
handicapped persons, or (iii) to whom a state is required to provide a
free appropriate public education under section 612 of the Education of
the Handicapped Act; and
    (3) With respect to postsecondary and vocational education services,
a handicapped person who meets the academic and technical standards
requisite to admission or participation in the recipient's education
program or activity;
    (4) With respect to other services, a handicapped person who meets
the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of such services.
    (m) Handicap means any condition or characteristic that renders a
person a handicapped person as defined in paragraph (j) of this section.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68054, Nov. 13, 2000]