[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.81  Program definitions.
    The following definitions apply to programs and projects operated
under subpart C of this part:
    (a) Agricultural work means the production or initial processing of
* * *
personal subsistence.
    (b) Consolidated Student Record means the MDEs for a migratory child
that have been submitted by one or more SEAs and consolidated into a
single, uniquely identified record available through MSIX.
    (c) Fishing work means the catching or initial processing of fish or
shellfish or the raising or harvesting of fish or shellfish at fish
farms. It consists of work performed for wages or personal subsistence.
    (d) In order to obtain, when used to describe why a worker moved,
means that one of the purposes of the move is to seek or obtain
qualifying work.
    (1) If a worker states that a purpose of the move was to seek any
type of employment, i.e., the worker moved with no specific intent to
find work in a particular job, the worker is deemed to have moved with a
purpose of obtaining qualifying work if the worker
[[Page 455]]
obtains qualifying work soon after the move.
    (2) Notwithstanding the introductory text of this paragraph (c), a
worker who did not obtain qualifying work soon after a move may be
considered to have moved in order to obtain qualifying work only if the
worker states that at least one purpose of the move was specifically to
seek the qualifying work, and--
    (i) The worker is found to have a prior history of moves to obtain
qualifying work; or
    (ii) There is other credible evidence that the worker actively
sought qualifying work soon after the move but, for reasons beyond the
worker's control, the work was not available.
    (e) Migrant Student Information Exchange (MSIX) means the nationwide
system administered by the Department for linking and exchanging
* * *
    (f) Migratory agricultural worker means a person who, in the
preceding 36 months, has moved, as defined in paragraph (g), from one
school district to another, or from one administrative area to another
within a State that is comprised of a single school district, in order
to obtain temporary employment or seasonal employment in agricultural
work, including dairy work.
    (g) Migratory child means a child--
    (1) Who is a migratory agricultural worker or a migratory fisher; or
    (2) Who, in the preceding 36 months, in order to accompany or join a
parent, spouse, or guardian who is a migratory agricultural worker or a
migratory fisher--
    (i) Has moved from one school district to another;
    (ii) In a State that is comprised of a single school district, has
moved from one administrative area to another within such district; or
    (iii) As the child of a migratory fisher, resides in a school
district of more than 15,000 square miles, and migrates a distance of 20
miles or more to a temporary residence.
    (h) Migratory fisher means a person who, in the preceding 36 months,
has moved, as defined in paragraph (g), from one school district to
another, or from one administrative area to another within a State that
is comprised of a single school district, in order to obtain temporary
employment or seasonal employment in fishing work. This definition also
includes a person who, in the preceding 36 months, resided in a school
district of more than 15,000 square miles and moved, as defined in
paragraph (g), a distance of 20 miles or more to a temporary residence
in order to obtain temporary employment or seasonal employment in
fishing work.
    (i) Minimum Data Elements (MDEs) means the educational and health
information for migratory children that the Secretary requires each SEA
that receives a grant of MEP funds to collect, maintain, and submit to
MSIX, and use under this part. MDEs may include--
    (1) Immunization records and other health information;
    (2) Academic history (including partial credit), credit accrual, and
results from State assessments required under the ESEA;
    (3) Other academic information essential to ensuring that migratory
children achieve to high academic standards; and
    (4) Information regarding eligibility for services under the
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act.
    (j) Move or Moved means a change from one residence to another
residence that occurs due to economic necessity.
    (k) MSIX Interconnection Agreement means the agreement between the
Department and an SEA that governs the interconnection of the State
migrant student records system(s) and MSIX, including the terms under
which the agency will abide by the agreement based upon its review of
all relevant technical, security, and administrative issues.
    (l) MSIX Interconnection Security Agreement means the agreement
between the Department and an SEA that specifies the technical and
security requirements for establishing, maintaining, and operating the
interconnection between the State migrant student records system and
MSIX. The MSIX Interconnection Security Agreement supports the MSIX
Interconnection
[[Page 456]]
Agreement and documents the requirements for connecting the two
information technology systems, describes the security controls to be
used to protect the systems and data, and contains a topological drawing
* * *