[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.64  What is the investigation procedure?
    (a) A complaint must contain specific allegations of fact giving
reasonable cause to believe that a violation of the Act or this part has
occurred. A complaint does not have to allege that a violation is based
on a policy or practice of the educational agency or institution, other
recipient of Department funds under any program administered by the
Secretary, or any third party outside of an educational agency or
institution.
    (b) The Office investigates a timely complaint filed by a parent or
eligible student, or conducts its own investigation when no complaint
has been filed or a complaint has been withdrawn, to determine whether
an educational agency or institution or other recipient of Department
funds under any program administered by the Secretary has failed to
comply with a provision of the Act or this part. If the Office
determines that an educational agency or institution or other recipient
of Department funds under any program administered by the Secretary has
failed to comply with a provision of the Act or this part, it may also
determine whether the failure to comply is based on a policy or practice
of the agency or institution or other recipient. The Office also
investigates a timely complaint filed by a parent or eligible student,
or conducts its own investigation
[[Page 275]]
when no complaint has been filed or a complaint has been withdrawn, to
determine whether a third party outside of the educational agency or
institution has failed to comply with the provisions of
Sec. 99.31(a)(6)(iii)(B) or has improperly redisclosed personally
identifiable information from education records in violation of
Sec. 99.33.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(4)(B), (f) and (g))
    (c) A timely complaint is defined as an allegation of a violation of
the Act that is submitted to the Office within 180 days of the date of
the alleged violation or of the date that the complainant knew or
reasonably should have known of the alleged violation.
    (d) The Office may extend the time limit in this section for good
cause shown.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(4)(B), (f) and (g))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 58 FR 3189, Jan. 7, 1993; 65
FR 41854, July 6, 2000; 73 FR 74854, Dec. 9, 2008; 76 FR 75643, Dec. 2,
2011]