[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 30.70  How does the Secretary exercise discretion to compromise
a debt or to suspend or terminate collection of a debt?
    (a)(1) The Secretary uses the standards in the FCCS, 31 CFR part
902, to determine whether compromise of a debt is appropriate if the
debt arises under a program administered by the Department, unless
compromise of the debt is subject to paragraph (b) of this section.
    (2) If the amount of the debt is more than $100,000, or such higher
amount as the Department of Justice may prescribe, the Secretary refers
a proposed compromise of the debt to the Department of Justice for
approval, unless the compromise is subject to paragraph (b) of this
section or the debt is one described in paragraph (e) of this section.
    (b) Under the provisions in 34 CFR 81.36, the Secretary may enter
into certain compromises of debts arising because a recipient of a grant
or cooperative agreement under an applicable Department program has
spent some of these funds in a manner that is not allowable. For
purposes of this section, neither a program authorized under the Higher
Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA), nor the Impact Aid Program is
an applicable Department program.
    (c)(1) The Secretary uses the standards in the FCCS, 31 CFR part
903, to determine whether suspension or termination of collection action
on a debt is appropriate.
    (2) Except as provided in paragraph (e), the Secretary--
    (i) Refers the debt to the Department of Justice to decide whether
to suspend or terminate collection action if the amount of the debt
outstanding at the time of the referral is more than $100,000 or such
higher amount as the Department of Justice may prescribe; or
    (ii) May suspend or terminate collection action if the amount of the
debt outstanding at the time of the Secretary's determination that
suspension or termination is warranted is less than or equal to $100,000
or such higher amount as the Department of Justice may prescribe.
    (d) In determining the amount of a debt under paragraph (a), (b), or
(c) of this section, the Secretary deducts any partial payments or
recoveries already received, and excludes interest, penalties, and
administrative costs.
    (e)(1) Subject to paragraph (e)(2) of this section, under the
provisions of 31 CFR part 902 or 903, the Secretary may compromise a
debt in any amount, or suspend or terminate collection of a debt in any
amount, if the debt arises under the Federal Family Education Loan
Program authorized under title IV, part B, of the HEA, the William D.
Ford Federal Direct Loan Program authorized under title IV, part D of
the HEA, or the Perkins Loan Program authorized under title IV, part E,
of the HEA.
    (2) The Secretary refers a proposed compromise, or suspension or
termination of collection, of a debt that exceeds $1,000,000 and that
arises under a loan program described in paragraph (e)(1) of this
section to the Department of Justice for review. The Secretary does not
compromise, or suspend or
[[Page 61]]
terminate collection of, a debt referred to the Department of Justice
for review until the Department of Justice has provided a response to
that request.
    (f) The Secretary refers a proposed resolution of a debt to the
Government Accountability Office (GAO) for review and approval before
referring the debt to the Department of Justice if--
    (1) The debt arose from an audit exception taken by GAO to a payment
made by the Department; and
    (2) The GAO has not granted an exception from the GAO referral
requirement.
    (g) Nothing in this section precludes--
    (1) A contracting officer from exercising his authority under
applicable statutes, regulations, or common law to settle disputed
claims relating to a contract; or
    (2) The Secretary from redetermining a claim.
    (h) Nothing in this section authorizes the Secretary to compromise,
or suspend or terminate collection of, a debt--
    (1) Based in whole or in part on conduct in violation of the
antitrust laws; or
    (2) Involving fraud, the presentation of a false claim, or
misrepresentation on the part of the debtor or any party having an
interest in the claim.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1082(a) (5) and (6), 1087a, 1087hh, 1221e-3(a)(1),
1226a-1, and 1234a, 31 U.S.C. 3711)
[81 FR 76070, Nov. 1, 2016]
Subpart G [Reserved]
PART 31_SALARY OFFSET FOR FEDERAL EMPLOYEES WHO ARE INDEBTED TO THE
UNITED STATES UNDER PROGRAMS ADMINISTERED BY THE SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
--Table of Contents
Sec.