[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.22  Existing facilities.
    (a) Accessibility. A recipient shall operate its program or activity
so that when each part is viewed in its entirety, it is readily
accessible to handicapped persons. This paragraph does not require a
recipient to make each of its existing facilities or every part of a
facility accessible to and usable by handicapped persons.
    (b) Methods. A recipient may comply with the requirements of
paragraph (a) of this section through such means as redesign of
equipment, reassignment of classes or other services to accessible
buildings, assignment of aides to beneficiaries, home visits, delivery
of health, welfare, or other social services at alternate accessible
sites, alteration of existing facilities and construction of new
facilities in conformance with the requirements of Sec. 104.23, or any
other methods that result in making its program or activity accessible
to handicapped persons. A recipient is not required to make structural
changes in existing facilities where other methods are effective in
achieving compliance with paragraph (a) of this section. In choosing
among available methods for meeting the requirement of paragraph (a) of
this section, a recipient shall give priority to those methods that
serve handicapped persons in the most integrated setting appropriate.
    (c) Small health, welfare, or other social service providers. If a
recipient with fewer than fifteen employees that provides health,
welfare, or other social services finds, after consultation with a
handicapped person seeking its services, that there is no method of
complying with paragraph (a) of this section other than making a
significant alteration in its existing facilities, the recipient may, as
an alternative, refer the handicapped person to other providers of those
services that are accessible.
    (d) Time period. A recipient shall comply with the requirement of
paragraph (a) of this section within sixty days of the effective date of
this part except that where structural changes in facilities are
necessary, such changes shall be made within three years of the
effective date of this part, but in any event as expeditiously as
possible.
    (e) Transition plan. In the event that structural changes to
facilities are necessary to meet the requirement of paragraph (a) of
this section, a recipient shall develop, within six months of the
effective date of this part, a transition plan setting forth the steps
necessary to complete such changes. The plan shall be developed with the
assistance of interested persons, including handicapped persons or
organizations representing handicapped persons. A copy of the transition
plan shall be made available for public inspection. The plan shall, at a
minimum:
    (1) Identify physical obstacles in the recipient's facilities that
limit the accessibility of its program or activity to handicapped
persons;
    (2) Describe in detail the methods that will be used to make the
facilities accessible;
    (3) Specify the schedule for taking the steps necessary to achieve
full accessibility in order to comply with paagraph (a) of this section
and, if the time period of the transition plan is longer than one year,
identify the steps of that will be taken during each year of the
transition period; and
[[Page 324]]
    (4) Indicate the person responsible for implementation of the plan.
    (f) Notice. The recipient shall adopt and implement procedures to
ensure that interested persons, including persons with impaired vision
or hearing, can obtain information as to the existence and location of
services, activities, and facilities that are accessible to and usuable
by handicapped persons.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68055, Nov. 13, 2000]