[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 97.101  To what does this policy apply?
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, this policy
applies to all research involving human subjects conducted, supported or
otherwise subject to regulation by any federal department or agency
which takes appropriate administrative action to make the policy
applicable to such research. This includes research conducted by federal
civilian employees or military personnel, except that each department or
agency head may adopt such procedural modifications as may be
appropriate from an administrative standpoint. It also includes research
conducted, supported, or otherwise subject to regulation by the federal
government outside the United States.
    (1) Research that is conducted or supported by a federal department
or agency, whether or not it is regulated as defined in Sec. 97.102(e),
must comply with all sections of this policy.
    (2) Research that is neither conducted nor supported by a federal
department or agency but is subject to regulation as defined in
Sec. 97.102(e) must be reviewed and approved, in compliance with
Secs. 97.101, 97.102, and Secs. 97.107 through 97.117 of this policy, by
an institutional review board (IRB) that operates in accordance with the
pertinent requirements of this policy.
    (b) Unless otherwise required by department or agency heads,
research activities in which the only involvement of human subjects will
be in one or more of the following categories are exempt from this
policy:
    (1) Research conducted in established or commonly accepted
educational settings, involving normal educational practices, such as
(i) research on regular and special education instructional strategies,
or (ii) research on the effectiveness of or the comparison among
instructional techniques, curricula, or classroom management methods.
    (2) Research involving the use of educational tests (cognitive,
diagnostic, aptitude, achievement), survey procedures, interview
procedures or observation of public behavior, unless:
    (i) Information obtained is recorded in such a manner that human
subjects can be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to
the subjects; and
    (ii) Any disclosure of the human subjects' responses outside the
research could reasonably place the subjects at risk of criminal or
civil liability or be damaging to the subjects' financial standing,
employability, or reputation.
    (3) Research involving the use of educational tests (cognitive,
diagnostic, aptitude, achievement), survey procedures, interview
procedures, or observation of public behavior that is not exempt under
paragraph (b)(2) of this section, if:
    (i) The human subjects are elected or appointed public officials or
candidates for public office; or
[[Page 227]]
    (ii) Federal statute(s) require(s) without exception that the
confidentiality of the personally identifiable information will be
maintained throughout the research and thereafter.
    (4) Research, involving the collection or study of existing data,
documents, records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if
these sources are publicly available or if the information is recorded
by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be identified,
directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects.
    (5) Research and demonstration projects which are conducted by or
subject to the approval of department or agency heads, and which are
designed to study, evaluate, or otherwise examine:
    (i) Public benefit or service programs;
    (ii) Procedures for obtaining benefits or services under those
programs;
    (iii) Possible changes in or alternatives to those programs or
procedures; or
    (iv) Possible changes in methods or levels of payment for benefits
or services under those programs.
    (6) Taste and food quality evaluation and consumer acceptance
studies,
    (i) If wholesome foods without additives are consumed or
    (ii) If a food is consumed that contains a food ingredient at or
below the level and for a use found to be safe, or agricultural chemical
or environmental contaminant at or below the level found to be safe, by
the Food and Drug Administration or approved by the Environmental
Protection Agency or the Food Safety and Inspection Service of the U.S.
Department of Agriculture.
    (c) Department or agency heads retain final judgment as to whether a
particular activity is covered by this policy.
    (d) Department or agency heads may require that specific research
activities or classes of research activities conducted, supported, or
otherwise subject to regulation by the department or agency but not
otherwise covered by this policy, comply with some or all of the
requirements of this policy.
    (e) Compliance with this policy requires compliance with pertinent
federal laws or regulations which provide additional protections for
human subjects.
    (f) This policy does not affect any state or local laws or
regulations which may otherwise be applicable and which provide
additional protections for human subjects.
    (g) This policy does not affect any foreign laws or regulations
which may otherwise be applicable and which provide additional
protections to human subjects of research.
    (h) When research covered by this policy takes place in foreign
countries, procedures normally followed in the foreign countries to
protect human subjects may differ from those set forth in this policy.
(An example is a foreign institution which complies with guidelines
consistent with the World Medical Assembly Declaration (Declaration of
Helsinki amended 1989) issued either by sovereign states or by an
organization whose function for the protection of human research
subjects is internationally recognized.) In these circumstances, if a
department or agency head determines that the procedures prescribed by
the institution afford protections that are at least equivalent to those
* * *