[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 98.3  Access to instructional material used in a research or
experimentation program.
    (a) All instructional material--including teachers' manuals, films,
tapes, or other supplementary instructional material--which will be used
in connection with any research or experimentation program or project
shall be available for inspection by the parents or guardians of the
children engaged in such program or project.
    (b) For the purpose of this part research or experimentation program
or project means any program or project in any program under Sec. 98.1
(a) or (b) that is designed to explore or develop new or unproven
teaching methods or techniques.
    (c) For the purpose of the section children means persons not above
age 21 who are enrolled in a program under Sec. 98.1 (a) or (b) not
above the elementary or secondary education level, as determined under
State law.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3(a)(1), 1232h(a))