[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.2  Definitions.
    As used in this part, the term:
    (a) Title IX means title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972,
Pub. L. 92-318, as amended by section 3 of Pub. L. 93-568, 88 Stat.
* * *
    (e) Reviewing Authority means that component of the Department
delegated authority by the Secretary to appoint, and to review the
decisions of, administrative law judges in cases arising under this
part.
    (f) Administrative law judge means a person appointed by the
reviewing authority to preside over a hearing held under this part.
[[Page 356]]
    (g) Federal financial assistance means any of the following, when
authorized or extended under a law administered by the Department:
    (1) A grant or loan of Federal financial assistance, including funds
made available for:
    (i) The acquisition, construction, renovation, restoration, or
repair of a building or facility or any portion thereof; and
    (ii) Scholarships, loans, grants, wages or other funds extended to
any entity for payment to or on behalf of students admitted to that
entity, or extended directly to such students for payment to that
entity.
    (2) A grant of Federal real or personal property or any interest
therein, including surplus property, and the proceeds of the sale or
transfer of such property, if the Federal share of the fair market value
of the property is not, upon such sale or transfer, properly accounted
for to the Federal Government.
    (3) Provision of the services of Federal personnel.
    (4) Sale or lease of Federal property or any interest therein at
nominal consideration, or at consideration reduced for the purpose of
assisting the recipient or in recognition of public interest to be
served thereby, or permission to use Federal property or any interest
therein without consideration.
    (5) Any other contract, agreement, or arrangement which has as one
of its purposes the provision of assistance to any education program or
activity, except a contract of insurance or guaranty.
* * *
of any other corporation, partnership, private organization, or sole
proprietorship; or
    (4) Any other entity that is established by two or more of the
entities described in paragraph (h)(1), (2), or (3) of this section; any
part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1687)
    (i) Recipient means any State or political subdivision thereof, or
any instrumentality of a State or political subdivision thereof, any
public or private agency, institution, or organization, or other entity,
or any person, to whom Federal financial assistance is extended directly
or through another recipient and which operates an education program or
activity which receives such assistance, including any subunit,
successor, assignee, or transferee thereof.
    (j) Applicant means one who submits an application, request, or plan
required to be approved by a Department official, or by a recipient, as
a condition to becoming a recipient.
    (k) Educational institution means a local educational agency (LEA)
as defined by section 1001(f) of the Elementary and Secondary Education
Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 3381), a preschool, a private elementary or
secondary school, or an applicant or recipient of the type defined by
paragraph (l), (m), (n), or (o) of this section.
    (l) Institution of graduate higher education means an institution
which:
    (1) Offers academic study beyond the bachelor of arts or bachelor of
science
[[Page 357]]
degree, whether or not leading to a certificate of any higher degree in
* * *