[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.12  Reasonable accommodation.
    (a) A recipient shall make reasonable accommodation to the known
physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped
applicant or employee unless the recipient can demonstrate that the
accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its
program or activity.
    (b) Reasonable accommodation may include:
    (1) Making facilities used by employees readily accessible to and
usable by handicapped persons, and
    (2) Job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules,
acquisition
[[Page 322]]
or modification of equipment or devices, the provision of readers or
interpreters, and other similar actions.
    (c) In determining pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section whether
an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of a
recipient's program or activity, factors to be considered include:
    (1) The overall size of the recipient's program or activity with
respect to number of employees, number and type of facilities, and size
of budget;
    (2) The type of the recipient's operation, including the composition
and structure of the recipient's workforce; and
    (3) The nature and cost of the accommodation needed.
    (d) A recipient may not deny any employment opportunity to a
qualified handicapped employee or applicant if the basis for the denial
is the need to make reasonable accommodation to the physical or mental
limitations of the employee or applicant.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 2000, as amended at 65 FR 68054, Nov. 13, 2000]