[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.31  Under what conditions is prior consent not required
to disclose information?
    (a) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally
identifiable information from an education record of a student without
* * *
enrolled or seeks, intends, or is instructed to enroll.
    (3) The disclosure is, subject to the requirements of Sec. 99.35, to
authorized representatives of--
    (i) The Comptroller General of the United States;
    (ii) The Attorney General of the United States;
    (iii) The Secretary; or
    (iv) State and local educational authorities.
    (4)(i) The disclosure is in connection with financial aid for which
the student has applied or which the student has received, if the
information is necessary for such purposes as to:
    (A) Determine eligibility for the aid;
    (B) Determine the amount of the aid;
    (C) Determine the conditions for the aid; or
    (D) Enforce the terms and conditions of the aid.
[[Page 266]]
    (ii) As used in paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this section, financial aid
means a payment of funds provided to an individual (or a payment in kind
of tangible or intangible property to the individual) that is
conditioned on the individual's attendance at an educational agency or
institution.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(1)(D))
    (5)(i) The disclosure is to State and local officials or authorities
to whom this information is specifically--
    (A) Allowed to be reported or disclosed pursuant to State statute
adopted before November 19, 1974, if the allowed reporting or disclosure
concerns the juvenile justice system and the system's ability to
effectively serve the student whose records are released; or
    (B) Allowed to be reported or disclosed pursuant to State statute
* * *
agree with or endorse the conclusions or results of the study.
    (v) For the purposes of paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the term
organization includes, but is not limited to, Federal, State, and local
agencies, and independent organizations.
    (7) The disclosure is to accrediting organizations to carry out
their accrediting functions.
[[Page 267]]
    (8) The disclosure is to parents, as defined in Sec. 99.3, of a
dependent student, as defined in section 152 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986.
    (9)(i) The disclosure is to comply with a judicial order or lawfully
issued subpoena.
    (ii) The educational agency or institution may disclose information
under paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section only if the agency or
institution makes a reasonable effort to notify the parent or eligible
student of the order or subpoena in advance of compliance, so that the
parent or eligible student may seek protective action, unless the
disclosure is in compliance with--
    (A) A Federal grand jury subpoena and the court has ordered that the
existence or the contents of the subpoena or the information furnished
in response to the subpoena not be disclosed;
    (B) Any other subpoena issued for a law enforcement purpose and the
court or other issuing agency has ordered that the existence or the
contents of the subpoena or the information furnished in response to the
subpoena not be disclosed; or
    (C) An ex parte court order obtained by the United States Attorney
General (or designee not lower than an Assistant Attorney General)
concerning investigations or prosecutions of an offense listed in 18
U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B) or an act of domestic or international terrorism
as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2331.
    (iii)(A) If an educational agency or institution initiates legal
action against a parent or student, the educational agency or
* * *
    (11) The disclosure is information the educational agency or
institution has designated as ``directory information'', under the
conditions described in Sec. 99.37.
    (12) The disclosure is to the parent of a student who is not an
eligible student or to the student.
    (13) The disclosure, subject to the requirements in Sec. 99.39, is
to a victim of an alleged perpetrator of a crime of violence or a non-
forcible sex offense. The disclosure may only include the final results
of the disciplinary proceeding conducted by the institution of
postsecondary education with respect to that alleged crime or offense.
The institution may disclose the final results of the disciplinary
proceeding, regardless of whether the institution concluded a violation
was committed.
    (14)(i) The disclosure, subject to the requirements in Sec. 99.39,
is in connection with a disciplinary proceeding at an institution of
postsecondary education. The institution must not disclose the final
results of the disciplinary proceeding unless it determines that--
    (A) The student is an alleged perpetrator of a crime of violence or
non-forcible sex offense; and
    (B) With respect to the allegation made against him or her, the
student has committed a violation of the institution's rules or
policies.
    (ii) The institution may not disclose the name of any other student,
including a victim or witness, without the prior written consent of the
other student.
    (iii) This section applies only to disciplinary proceedings in which
the final results were reached on or after October 7, 1998.
    (15)(i) The disclosure is to a parent of a student at an institution
of postsecondary education regarding the student's violation of any
Federal, State, or local law, or of any rule or policy of the
institution, governing the use or possession of alcohol or a controlled
substance if--
    (A) The institution determines that the student has committed a
disciplinary violation with respect to that use or possession; and
[[Page 268]]
    (B) The student is under the age of 21 at the time of the disclosure
to the parent.
    (ii) Paragraph (a)(15) of this section does not supersede any
provision of State law that prohibits an institution of postsecondary
education from disclosing information.
    (16) The disclosure concerns sex offenders and other individuals
required to register under section 170101 of the Violent Crime Control
and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C. 14071, and the information
was provided to the educational agency or institution under 42 U.S.C.
14071 and applicable Federal guidelines.
    (b)(1) De-identified records and information. An educational agency
* * *