[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.38  What conditions apply to disclosure of information as
permitted by State statute adopted after November 19, 1974, concerning
the juvenile justice  system?
    (a) If reporting or disclosure allowed by State statute concerns the
juvenile justice system and the system's ability to effectively serve,
prior to adjudication, the student whose records are released, an
educational agency or institution may disclose education records under
Sec. 99.31(a)(5)(i)(B).
    (b) The officials and authorities to whom the records are disclosed
shall certify in writing to the educational agency or institution that
the information will not be disclosed to any other party, except as
provided under State law, without the prior written consent of the
parent of the student.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(1)(J))
[61 FR 59297, Nov. 21, 1996]