[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.34  Access to classes and schools.
    (a) General standard. Except as provided for in this section or
otherwise in this part, a recipient shall not provide or otherwise carry
* * *
classes or activities during participation in wrestling, boxing, rugby,
ice hockey, football, basketball, and other sports the purpose or major
activity of which involves bodily contact.
    (2) Ability grouping in physical education classes. This section
does not prohibit grouping of students in physical education classes and
activities by ability as assessed by objective standards of individual
performance developed and applied without regard to sex.
    (3) Human sexuality classes. Classes or portions of classes in
elementary and secondary schools that deal primarily with human
sexuality may be conducted in separate sessions for boys and girls.
[[Page 365]]
    (4) Choruses. Recipients may make requirements based on vocal range
or quality that may result in a chorus or choruses of one or
predominantly one sex.
    (b) Classes and extracurricular activities--(1) General standard.
Subject to the requirements in this paragraph, a recipient that operates
a nonvocational coeducational elementary or secondary school may provide
nonvocational single-sex classes or extracurricular activities, if--
    (i) Each single-sex class or extracurricular activity is based on
the recipient's important objective--
    (A) To improve educational achievement of its students, through a
recipient's overall established policy to provide diverse educational
opportunities, provided that the single-sex nature of the class or
extracurricular activity is substantially related to achieving that
objective; or
    (B) To meet the particular, identified educational needs of its
students, provided that the single-sex nature of the class or
extracurricular activity is substantially related to achieving that
objective;
    (ii) The recipient implements its objective in an evenhanded manner;
    (iii) Student enrollment in a single-sex class or extracurricular
activity is completely voluntary; and
    (iv) The recipient provides to all other students, including
students of the excluded sex, a substantially equal coeducational class
or extracurricular activity in the same subject or activity.
    (2) Single-sex class or extracurricular activity for the excluded
sex. A recipient that provides a single-sex class or extracurricular
activity, in order to comply with paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section,
may be required to provide a substantially equal single-sex class or
extracurricular activity for students of the excluded sex.
    (3) Substantially equal factors. Factors the Department will
consider, either individually or in the aggregate as appropriate, in
determining whether classes or extracurricular activities are
substantially equal include, but are not limited to, the following: the
policies and criteria of admission, the educational benefits provided,
including the quality, range, and content of curriculum and other
services and the quality and availability of books, instructional
* * *
preferences of either sex and that any single-sex classes or
extracurricular activities are substantially related to the achievement
of the important objective for the classes or extracurricular
activities.
    (ii) Evaluations for the purposes of paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this
section must be conducted at least every two years.
    (5) Scope of coverage. The provisions of paragraph (b)(1) through
(4) of this section apply to classes and extracurricular activities
provided by a recipient directly or through another entity, but the
provisions of paragraph (b)(1) through (4) of this section do not apply
to interscholastic, club, or intramural athletics, which are subject to
the provisions of Secs. 106.41 and 106.37(c) of this part.
    (c) Schools--(1) General Standard. Except as provided in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, a recipient that operates a public nonvocational
elementary or secondary school that excludes from admission any
students, on the basis of sex, must provide students of the excluded sex
a substantially equal single-sex school or coeducational school.
    (2) Exception. A nonvocational public charter school that is a
single-school local educational agency under State law may be operated
as a single-sex charter school without regard to the requirements in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
    (3) Substantially equal factors. Factors the Department will
consider, either individually or in the aggregate as appropriate, in
determining whether schools are substantially equal include, but are not
limited to, the following:
[[Page 366]]
The policies and criteria of admission, the educational benefits
provided, including the quality, range, and content of curriculum and
other services and the quality and availability of books, instructional
materials, and technology, the quality and range of extracurricular
offerings, the qualifications of faculty and staff, geographic
accessibility, the quality, accessibility, and availability of
facilities and resources, and intangible features, such as reputation of
faculty.
    (4) Definition. For the purposes of paragraph (c)(1) through (3) of
this section, the term ``school'' includes a ``school within a school,''
which means an administratively separate school located within another
school.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)
[71 FR 62542, Oct. 25, 2006]