[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.57  Marital or parental status.
    (a) General. A recipient shall not apply any policy or take any
employment action:
    (1) Concerning the potential marital, parental, or family status of
an employee or applicant for employment which treats persons differently
on the basis of sex; or
    (2) Which is based upon whether an employee or applicant for
employment is the head of household or principal wage earner in such
employee's or applicant's family unit.
    (b) Pregnancy. A recipient shall not discriminate against or exclude
from employment any employee or applicant for employment on the basis of
pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, or
recovery therefrom.
    (c) Pregnancy as a temporary disability. A recipient shall treat
pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, and
recovery therefrom and any temporary disability resulting therefrom as
any other temporary disability for all job related purposes, including
commencement, duration and extensions of leave, payment of disability
income, accrual of seniority and any other benefit or service, and
reinstatement, and under any fringe benefit offered to employees by
virtue of employment.
    (d) Pregnancy leave. In the case of a recipient which does not
maintain a leave policy for its employees, or in the case of an employee
with insufficient leave or accrued employment time to qualify for leave
under such a policy, a recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth,
false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and recovery therefrom as a
justification for a leave of absence without pay for a reasonable period
of time, at the conclusion of which the employee shall be reinstated to
the status which she held when the leave began or to a comparable
position, without decrease in rate of compensation or loss of
promotional opportunities, or any other right or privilege of
employment.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)