[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.67  How does the Secretary enforce decisions?
    (a) If an educational agency or institution or other recipient of
Department funds under any program administered by the Secretary does
not comply during the period of time set under Sec. 99.66(c), the
Secretary may take any legally available enforcement action in
accordance with the Act, including, but not limited to, the following
enforcement actions available in accordance with part D of the General
Education Provisions Act--
    (1) Withhold further payments under any applicable program;
    (2) Issue a complaint to compel compliance through a cease and
desist order; or
    (3) Terminate eligibility to receive funding under any applicable
program.
    (b) If, after an investigation under Sec. 99.66, the Secretary finds
that an educational agency or institution, other recipient, or third
party has complied voluntarily with the Act or this part, the Secretary
provides the complainant and the agency or institution, other recipient,
or third party with written notice of the decision and the basis for the
decision.
    (c) If the Office finds that a third party, outside the educational
agency or institution, violates Sec. 99.31(a)(6)(iii)(B), then the
educational agency or institution from which the personally identifiable
information originated may not allow the third party found to be
responsible for the violation of Sec. 99.31(a)(6)(iii)(B) access to
personally identifiable information from education records for at least
five years.
    (d) If the Office finds that a State or local educational authority,
a Federal agency headed by an official listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3), or an
authorized representative of a State or local educational authority or a
Federal agency headed by an official listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3),
improperly rediscloses personally identifiable information from
education records, then the educational agency or institution from which
the personally identifiable information originated may not allow the
third party found to be responsible for the improper redisclosure access
to personally identifiable information from education records for at
least five years.
    (e) If the Office finds that a third party, outside the educational
agency or institution, improperly rediscloses personally identifiable
information from education records in violation of Sec. 99.33 or fails
to provide the notification required under Sec. 99.33(b)(2), then the
educational agency or institution from which the personally identifiable
information originated may not allow the third party found to be
responsible for the violation access to personally identifiable
information from education records for at least five years.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(4)(B) and (f); 20 U.S.C. 1234c)
[76 FR 75643, Dec. 2, 2011]
       Sec. Appendix A to Part 99--Crimes of Violence Definitions
                                  Arson
    Any willful or malicious burning or attempt to burn, with or without
intent to defraud, a dwelling house, public building, motor vehicle or
aircraft, personal property of another, etc.
                            Assault Offenses
    An unlawful attack by one person upon another.
    Note: By definition there can be no ``attempted'' assaults, only
``completed'' assaults.
    (a) Aggravated Assault. An unlawful attack by one person upon
another for the purpose of inflicting severe or aggravated bodily
injury. This type of assault usually is accompanied by the use of a
weapon or by means likely to produce death or great bodily harm. (It is
not necessary that injury result from an aggravated assault when a gun,
knife, or other weapon is used which could and probably would result in
serious injury if the crime were successfully completed.)
    (b) Simple Assault. An unlawful physical attack by one person upon
another where neither the offender displays a weapon, nor the victim
suffers obvious severe or aggravated bodily injury involving apparent
broken
[[Page 277]]
bones, loss of teeth, possible internal injury, severe laceration, or
loss of consciousness.
    (c) Intimidation. To unlawfully place another person in reasonable
fear of bodily harm through the use of threatening words or other
conduct, or both, but without displaying a weapon or subjecting the
victim to actual physical attack.
    Note: This offense includes stalking.
                                Burglary
    The unlawful entry into a building or other structure with the
intent to commit a felony or a theft.
              Criminal Homicide--Manslaughter by Negligence
    The killing of another person through gross negligence.
         Criminal Homicide--Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
    The willful (nonnegligent) killing of one human being by another.
                Destruction/Damage/Vandalism of Property
    To willfully or maliciously destroy, damage, deface, or otherwise
injure real or personal property without the consent of the owner or the
person having custody or control of it.
                          Kidnapping/Abduction
    The unlawful seizure, transportation, or detention of a person, or
any combination of these actions, against his or her will, or of a minor
without the consent of his or her custodial parent(s) or legal guardian.
    Note: Kidnapping/Abduction includes hostage taking.
                                 Robbery
    The taking of, or attempting to take, anything of value under
confrontational circumstances from the control, custody, or care of a
person or persons by force or threat of force or violence or by putting
the victim in fear.
    Note: Carjackings are robbery offenses where a motor vehicle is
taken through force or threat of force.
                         Sex Offenses, Forcible
    Any sexual act directed against another person, forcibly or against
that person's will, or both; or not forcibly or against the person's
will where the victim is incapable of giving consent.
* * *