[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 206.5  What definitions apply to these programs?
    (a) Definitions in EDGAR. The following terms used in this part are
defined in 34 CFR 77.1(c) (EDGAR, Definitions):
Applicant
Application
Award
Elementary school
EDGAR
Facilities
Grant
Grantee
Minor remodeling
Nonprofit
Private
Project
Public
Secondary school
Secretary
State
    (b) Definitions in the grants administration regulations. The
following terms used in this part are defined in 2 CFR part 200, as
adopted in 2 CFR part 3474:
Budget
Equipment
Supplies
    (c) Program definitions. The following additional definitions apply
specifically to HEP and CAMP:
    (1) Act means the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended.
    (2) Agricultural activity means:
    (i) Any activity directly related to the production of crops, dairy
products, poultry, or livestock;
    (ii) Any activity directly related to the cultivation or harvesting
of trees; or
    (iii) Any activity directly related to fish farms.
    (3) Farmwork means any agricultural activity, performed for either
wages or personal subsistence, on a farm, ranch, or similar
establishment.
    (4) Full-time, with respect to an individual, means a student who is
carrying a full-time academic workload,
[[Page 479]]
as defined in 34 CFR part 690 (regulations for the Pell Grant Program).
    (5) Immediate family member means one or more of the following:
    (i) A spouse.
    (ii) A parent, step-parent, adoptive parent, foster parent, or
anyone with guardianship.
    (iii) Any person who--
    (A) Claims the individual as a dependent on a Federal income tax
return for either of the previous two years, or
    (B) Resides in the same household as the individual, supports that
individual financially, and is a relative of that individual.
    (6) Institution of higher education means an educational institution
that:
    (i) Is in a State;
    (ii) Is authorized by that State to provide a program of education
beyond secondary school;
    (iii) Is a public or nonprofit institution;
    (iv) Admits as a regular student only a person who:
    (A) Has a secondary school diploma;
    (B) Has the recognized equivalent of a secondary school diploma; or
    (C) Is beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in that State
and has the ability to benefit from the training offered by the
institution;
    (v) Provides:
    (A) An educational program for which it awards a bachelor's degree;
or
    (B) At least a two-year program that is acceptable for full credit
toward a bachelor's degree;
    (vi)(A) Is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency
or association;
    (B) Has satisfactorily assured the Secretary that it will meet the
accreditation standards of a nationally recognized accrediting agency or
association within a reasonable time considering the resources available
to the institution, the period of time, if any, it has operated, and its
effort to meet accreditation standards; or
    (C) Has its credits accepted on transfer by at least three
accredited institutions on the same basis as those institutions accept
transfer credits from fully accredited institutions.
    (7) Migrant farmworker means a seasonal farmworker--as defined in
paragraph (c)(8) of this section--whose employment required travel that
precluded the farmworker from returning to his or her domicile
(permanent place of residence) within the same day.
    (8) Seasonal farmworker means a person whose primary employment was
in farmwork on a temporary or seasonal basis (that is, not a constant
year-round activity) for a period of at least 75 days within the past 24
months.
    (d) Other definitions. For purposes of determining program
eligibility under Sec. 206.3(a)(2), the definitions in 34 CFR 200.81
(Title I--Migrant Education Program) and 20 CFR 633.104 (Employment and
Training Administration, Department of Labor--Migrant and Seasonal
Farmworker Programs) apply.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070d-2(a))
[46 FR 35075, July 6, 1981, as amended at 52 FR 24920, July 1, 1987; 57
FR 60407, Dec. 18, 1992; 75 FR 65770, Oct. 26, 2010; 79 FR 76095, Dec.
19, 2014]
Subpart B_What Kinds of Activities Does the Secretary Assist Under These
                                Programs?