[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.51  Employment.
    (a) General. (1) No person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded
from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination in employment, or recruitment, consideration, or
selection therefor, whether full-time or part-time, under any education
program or activity operated by a recipient which receives Federal
financial assistance.
    (2) A recipient shall make all employment decisions in any education
program or activity operated by such recipient in a nondiscriminatory
manner and shall not limit, segregate, or classify applicants or
employees in any way which could adversely affect any applicant's or
employee's employment opportunities or status because of sex.
    (3) A recipient shall not enter into any contractual or other
relationship which directly or indirectly has the effect of subjecting
employees or students to discrimination prohibited by this subpart,
including relationships with employment and referral agencies, with
labor unions, and with organizations providing or administering fringe
benefits to employees of the recipient.
    (4) A recipient shall not grant preferences to applicants for
employment on the basis of attendance at any educational institution or
entity which admits as students only or predominantly members of one
sex, if the giving of such preferences has the effect of discriminating
on the basis of sex in violation of this part.
    (b) Application. The provisions of this subpart apply to:
    (1) Recruitment, advertising, and the process of application for
employment;
    (2) Hiring, upgrading, promotion, consideration for and award of
tenure, demotion, transfer, layoff, termination, application of nepotism
policies, right of return from layoff, and rehiring;
    (3) Rates of pay or any other form of compensation, and changes in
compensation;
    (4) Job assignments, classifications and structure, including
position descriptions, lines of progression, and seniority lists;
    (5) The terms of any collective bargaining agreement;
    (6) Granting and return from leaves of absence, leave for pregnancy,
childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, leave for persons
of either sex to care for children or dependents, or any other leave;
    (7) Fringe benefits available by virtue of employment, whether or
not administered by the recipient;
    (8) Selection and financial support for training, including
apprenticeship, professional meetings, conferences, and other related
activities, selection for tuition assistance, selection for sabbaticals
and leaves of absence to pursue training;
[[Page 370]]
    (9) Employer-sponsored activities, including those that are social
or recreational; and
    (10) Any other term, condition, or privilege of employment.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)
[45 FR 30955, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68056, Nov. 13, 2000]