[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 280.1  What is the Magnet Schools Assistance Program?
    The Magnet Schools Assistance Program provides grants to eligible
local educational agencies (LEAs) or consortia of LEAs for use in magnet
schools that are part of an approved desegregation plan and that are
designed to bring students from different social, economic, ethnic and
racial backgrounds together. The purposes of the program are to support,
through financial assistance to eligible LEAs or consortia of LEAs--
    (a) The elimination, reduction, or prevention of minority group
isolation in elementary and secondary schools with substantial portions
of minority students, which shall include assisting in the efforts of
the United States to achieve voluntary desegregation in public schools;
    (b) The development and implementation of magnet school projects
that will assist LEAs in achieving systemic reforms and providing all
students the opportunity to meet challenging State academic content
standards and student academic achievement standards;
    (c) The development and design of innovative educational methods and
practices that promote diversity and increase choices in public
elementary schools and public secondary schools and public educational
programs;
    (d) Courses of instruction within magnet schools that will
substantially strengthen the knowledge of academic subjects and the
attainment of tangible and marketable vocational, technological, and
professional skills of students attending such schools;
    (e) Improvement of the capacity of LEAs, including through
professional development, to continue operating magnet schools at a high
performance level after Federal funding for the magnet schools is
terminated; and
    (f) Ensuring that all students enrolled in the magnet school
programs have equitable access to high quality education that will
enable the students to succeed academically and continue
[[Page 570]]
with postsecondary education or productive employment.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7231)
[51 FR 20414, June 4, 1986, as amended at 60 FR 14865, Mar. 20, 1995; 69
FR 4996, Feb. 2, 2004]