[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.34  Access to classes and schools.
    (a) General standard. Except as provided for in this section or
otherwise in this part, a recipient shall not provide or otherwise carry
out any of its education programs or activities separately on the basis
of sex, or require or refuse participation therein by any of its
students on the basis of sex.
    (1) Contact sports in physical education classes. This section does
not prohibit separation of students by sex within physical education
classes or activities during participation in wrestling, boxing, rugby,
ice hockey, football, basketball, and other sports the purpose or major
activity of which involves bodily contact.
    (2) Ability grouping in physical education classes. This section
does not prohibit grouping of students in physical education classes and
activities by ability as assessed by objective standards of individual
performance developed and applied without regard to sex.
    (3) Human sexuality classes. Classes or portions of classes in
elementary and secondary schools that deal primarily with human
sexuality may be conducted in separate sessions for boys and girls.
[[Page 365]]
    (4) Choruses. Recipients may make requirements based on vocal range
or quality that may result in a chorus or choruses of one or
predominantly one sex.
    (b) Classes and extracurricular activities--(1) General standard.
Subject to the requirements in this paragraph, a recipient that operates
a nonvocational coeducational elementary or secondary school may provide
nonvocational single-sex classes or extracurricular activities, if--
    (i) Each single-sex class or extracurricular activity is based on
the recipient's important objective--
    (A) To improve educational achievement of its students, through a
recipient's overall established policy to provide diverse educational
opportunities, provided that the single-sex nature of the class or
extracurricular activity is substantially related to achieving that
objective; or
    (B) To meet the particular, identified educational needs of its
students, provided that the single-sex nature of the class or
extracurricular activity is substantially related to achieving that
objective;
    (ii) The recipient implements its objective in an evenhanded manner;
    (iii) Student enrollment in a single-sex class or extracurricular
activity is completely voluntary; and
    (iv) The recipient provides to all other students, including
students of the excluded sex, a substantially equal coeducational class
or extracurricular activity in the same subject or activity.
    (2) Single-sex class or extracurricular activity for the excluded
sex. A recipient that provides a single-sex class or extracurricular
activity, in order to comply with paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section,
may be required to provide a substantially equal single-sex class or
extracurricular activity for students of the excluded sex.
    (3) Substantially equal factors. Factors the Department will
consider, either individually or in the aggregate as appropriate, in
* * *