[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.3  What definitions apply to these regulations?
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Act means the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as
amended, enacted as section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act.
* * *
    Authorized representative means any entity or individual designated
by a State or local educational authority or an agency headed by an
official listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3) to conduct--with respect to Federal-
or State-supported education programs--any audit or evaluation, or any
compliance or enforcement activity in connection with Federal legal
requirements that relate to these programs.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(1)(C), (b)(3), and (b)(5))
    Biometric record, as used in the definition of personally
identifiable information, means a record of one or more measurable
biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used for automated
recognition of an individual. Examples include fingerprints; retina and
iris patterns; voiceprints; DNA sequence; facial characteristics; and
handwriting.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Dates of attendance. (a) The term means the period of time during
which a student attends or attended an educational agency or
institution. Examples of dates of attendance include an academic year, a
spring semester, or a first quarter.
    (b) The term does not include specific daily records of a student's
attendance at an educational agency or institution.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(5)(A))
    Directory information means information contained in an education
record of a student that would not generally be considered harmful or an
invasion of privacy if disclosed.
    (a) Directory information includes, but is not limited to, the
student's name; address; telephone listing; electronic mail address;
* * *
the provision of education, including, but not limited to, early
childhood education, elementary and secondary education, postsecondary
education, special education, job training, career and technical
education, and adult education, and any program that is administered by
an educational agency or institution.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(3), (b)(5))
    Education records. (a) The term means those records that are:
    (1) Directly related to a student; and
    (2) Maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party
acting for the agency or institution.
    (b) The term does not include:
    (1) Records that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are
used only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed
to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the
record.
    (2) Records of the law enforcement unit of an educational agency or
institution, subject to the provisions of Sec. 99.8.
    (3)(i) Records relating to an individual who is employed by an
educational agency or institution, that:
    (A) Are made and maintained in the normal course of business;
    (B) Relate exclusively to the individual in that individual's
capacity as an employee; and
    (C) Are not available for use for any other purpose.
    (ii) Records relating to an individual in attendance at the agency
or institution who is employed as a result of his or her status as a
student are education records and not excepted under paragraph (b)(3)(i)
of this definition.
    (4) Records on a student who is 18 years of age or older, or is
attending an institution of postsecondary education, that are:
    (i) Made or maintained by a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist,
or other recognized professional or paraprofessional acting in his or
her professional capacity or assisting in a paraprofessional capacity;
    (ii) Made, maintained, or used only in connection with treatment of
the student; and
    (iii) Disclosed only to individuals providing the treatment. For the
purpose of this definition, ``treatment'' does not include remedial
educational activities or activities that are part of the program of
instruction at the agency or institution; and
    (5) Records created or received by an educational agency or
institution after an individual is no longer a student in attendance and
that are not directly related to the individual's attendance as a
student.
    (6) Grades on peer-graded papers before they are collected and
recorded by a teacher.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(4))
[[Page 260]]
    Eligible student means a student who has reached 18 years of age or
* * *