[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.33  Free appropriate public education.
    (a) General. A recipient that operates a public elementary or
secondary education program or activity shall provide a free appropriate
public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the
recipient's jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the
person's handicap.
    (b) Appropriate education. (1) For the purpose of this subpart, the
provision of an appropriate education is the provision of regular or
special education and related aids and services that (i)
[[Page 325]]
are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons
as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii)
are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of
Secs. 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36.
    (2) Implementation of an Individualized Education Program developed
in accordance with the Education of the Handicapped Act is one means of
meeting the standard established in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.
    (3) A recipient may place a handicapped person or refer such a
person for aid, benefits, or services other than those that it operates
or provides as its means of carrying out the requirements of this
subpart. If so, the recipient remains responsible for ensuring that the
requirements of this subpart are met with respect to any handicapped
person so placed or referred.
    (c) Free education--(1) General. For the purpose of this section,
the provision of a free education is the provision of educational and
related services without cost to the handicapped person or to his or her
parents or guardian, except for those fees that are imposed on non-
handicapped persons or their parents or guardian. It may consist either
of the provision of free services or, if a recipient places a
handicapped person or refers such person for aid, benefits, or services
not operated or provided by the recipient as its means of carrying out
the requirements of this subpart, of payment for the costs of the aid,
benefits, or services. Funds available from any public or private agency
may be used to meet the requirements of this subpart. Nothing in this
section shall be construed to relieve an insurer or similar third party
from an otherwise valid obligation to provide or pay for services
provided to a handicapped person.
    (2) Transportation. If a recipient places a handicapped person or
refers such person for aid, benefits, or services not operated or
provided by the recipient as its means of carrying out the requirements
of this subpart, the recipient shall ensure that adequate transportation
to and from the aid, benefits, or services is provided at no greater
cost than would be incurred by the person or his or her parents or
guardian if the person were placed in the aid, benefits, or services
operated by the recipient.
    (3) Residential placement. If a public or private residential
placement is necessary to provide a free appropriate public education to
a handicapped person because of his or her handicap, the placement,
including non-medical care and room and board, shall be provided at no
cost to the person or his or her parents or guardian.
    (4) Placement of handicapped persons by parents. If a recipient has
made available, in conformance with the requirements of this section and
Sec. 104.34, a free appropriate public education to a handicapped person
and the person's parents or guardian choose to place the person in a
private school, the recipient is not required to pay for the person's
education in the private school. Disagreements between a parent or
guardian and a recipient regarding whether the recipient has made a free
appropriate public education available or otherwise regarding the
question of financial responsibility are subject to the due process
procedures of Sec. 104.36.
    (d) Compliance. A recipient may not exclude any qualified
handicapped person from a public elementary or secondary education after
the effective date of this part. A recipient that is not, on the
effective date of this regulation, in full compliance with the other
requirements of the preceding paragraphs of this section shall meet such
requirements at the earliest practicable time and in no event later than
September 1, 1978.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68055, Nov. 13, 2000]