[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 75.201  How the selection criteria will be used.
    (a) In the application package or a notice published in the Federal
Register, the Secretary informs applicants of--
    (1) The selection criteria chosen; and
    (2) The factors selected for considering the selection criteria, if
any.
    (b) If points or weights are assigned to the selection criteria, the
Secretary informs applicants in the application
[[Page 117]]
package or a notice published in the Federal Register of--
    (1) The total possible score for all of the criteria for a program;
and
    (2) The assigned weight or the maximum possible score for each
criterion or factor under that criterion.
    (c) If no points or weights are assigned to the selection criteria
and selected factors, the Secretary evaluates each criterion equally
and, within each criterion, each factor equally.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)
[62 FR 10401, Mar. 6, 1997]
Secs. 75.202-75.206  [Reserved]