[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.2  What is the purpose of these regulations?
    The purpose of this part is to set out requirements for the
protection of privacy of parents and students under section 444 of the
General Education Provisions Act, as amended.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Note to Sec. 99.2: 34 CFR 300.610 through 300.626 contain
requirements regarding the confidentiality of information relating to
children with disabilities who receive evaluations, services or other
benefits under Part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
(IDEA). 34 CFR 303.402 and 303.460 identify the confidentiality of
information requirements regarding children and infants and toddlers
with disabilities and their families who receive evaluations, services,
or other benefits under Part C of IDEA. 34 CFR 300.610 through 300.627
contain the confidentiality of information requirements that apply to
personally identifiable data, information, and records collected or
maintained pursuant to Part B of the IDEA.
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 59295, Nov. 21, 1996;
73 FR 74851, Dec. 9, 2008]