[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 79.3  What programs and activities of the Department are subject
to these regulations?
    (a) The Secretary publishes in the Federal Register a list of the
Department's programs and activities that are subject to these
regulations and identifies which of these are subject to the
requirements of section 204 of the Demonstration Cities and Metropolitan
Development Act.
    (b) If a program or activity of the Department that provides Federal
financial assistance does not have implementing regulations, the
regulations in this part apply to that program or activity.
    (c) The following programs and activities are excluded from coverage
under this part:
    (1) Proposed legislation.
    (2) Regulation and budget formulation.
    (3) National security matters.
    (4) Procurement.
    (5) Direct payments to individuals.
    (6) Financial transfers for which the Department has no funding
discretion or direct authority to approve specific sites or projects
(e.g., block grants under Chapter 2 of the Education Consolidation and
Improvement Act of 1981).
    (7) Research and development national in scope.
    (8) Assistance to federally recognized Indian tribes.
[[Page 183]]
    (d) In addition to the programs and activities excluded in paragraph
(c) of this section, the Secretary may only exclude a Federal financial
assistance program or activity from coverage under this part if the
program or activity does not directly affect State or local governments.
(Authority: E.O. 12372)
[48 FR 29166, June 24, 1983, as amended at 51 FR 20824, June 9, 1986]