[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.3  What definitions apply to these regulations?
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Act means the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as
amended, enacted as section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act.
* * *
education, special education, job training, career and technical
education, and adult education, and any program that is administered by
an educational agency or institution.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(3), (b)(5))
    Education records. (a) The term means those records that are:
    (1) Directly related to a student; and
    (2) Maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party
acting for the agency or institution.
    (b) The term does not include:
    (1) Records that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are
used only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed
to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the
record.
    (2) Records of the law enforcement unit of an educational agency or
institution, subject to the provisions of Sec. 99.8.
    (3)(i) Records relating to an individual who is employed by an
educational agency or institution, that:
    (A) Are made and maintained in the normal course of business;
    (B) Relate exclusively to the individual in that individual's
capacity as an employee; and
    (C) Are not available for use for any other purpose.
    (ii) Records relating to an individual in attendance at the agency
or institution who is employed as a result of his or her status as a
student are education records and not excepted under paragraph (b)(3)(i)
of this definition.
    (4) Records on a student who is 18 years of age or older, or is
attending an institution of postsecondary education, that are:
    (i) Made or maintained by a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist,
or other recognized professional or paraprofessional acting in his or
her professional capacity or assisting in a paraprofessional capacity;
    (ii) Made, maintained, or used only in connection with treatment of
the student; and
    (iii) Disclosed only to individuals providing the treatment. For the
purpose of this definition, ``treatment'' does not include remedial
educational activities or activities that are part of the program of
instruction at the agency or institution; and
    (5) Records created or received by an educational agency or
institution after an individual is no longer a student in attendance and
that are not directly related to the individual's attendance as a
student.
    (6) Grades on peer-graded papers before they are collected and
recorded by a teacher.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(4))
[[Page 260]]
    Eligible student means a student who has reached 18 years of age or
is attending an institution of postsecondary education.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(d))
    Institution of postsecondary education means an institution that
provides education to students beyond the secondary school level;
``secondary school level'' means the educational level (not beyond grade
12) at which secondary education is provided as determined under State
law.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(d))
    Parent means a parent of a student and includes a natural parent, a
guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent
or a guardian.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Party means an individual, agency, institution, or organization.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(4)(A))
                   Personally Identifiable Information
    The term includes, but is not limited to--
    (a) The student's name;
    (b) The name of the student's parent or other family members;
    (c) The address of the student or student's family;
    (d) A personal identifier, such as the student's social security
number, student number, or biometric record;
    (e) Other indirect identifiers, such as the student's date of birth,
place of birth, and mother's maiden name;
    (f) Other information that, alone or in combination, is linked or
linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in
the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the
relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable
certainty; or
    (g) Information requested by a person who the educational agency or
institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to
whom the education record relates.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Record means any information recorded in any way, including, but not
limited to, handwriting, print, computer media, video or audio tape,
film, microfilm, and microfiche.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Secretary means the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Education or
an official or employee of the Department of Education acting for the
Secretary under a delegation of authority.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Student, except as otherwise specifically provided in this part,
means any individual who is or has been in attendance at an educational
agency or institution and regarding whom the agency or institution
maintains education records.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(6))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 3468, Jan. 17, 1995; 61
FR 59295, Nov. 21, 1996; 65 FR 41852, July 6, 2000; 73 FR 74851, Dec. 9,
* * *