[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.103  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to programs operated under this
part:
    (a) Children means--
    (1) Persons up through age 21 who are entitled to a free public
education through grade 12; and
    (2) Preschool children below the age and grade level at which the
agency provides free public education.
    (b) Fiscal year means the Federal fiscal year--a period beginning on
October 1 and ending on the following September 30--or another 12-month
period normally used by the SEA for record-keeping.
    (c) Student with a disability means child with a disability, as
defined in section 602(3) of the IDEA.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 6315, 6571)
[67 FR 71738, Dec. 2, 2002, as amended at 72 FR 17781, Apr. 9, 2007]
              Innovative Assessment Demonstration Authority