[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.1  State responsibilities for developing challenging
academic standards.
    (a) Academic standards in general. A State must develop challenging
academic content and student academic achievement standards that will be
* * *
define the knowledge and skills that all high school students are
expected to know and be able to do in at least reading/language arts,
mathematics, and, beginning in the 2005-06 school year, science,
irrespective of course titles or years completed.
    (c) Academic achievement standards. (1) The challenging student
academic achievement standards required under paragraph (a) of this
section must--
    (i) Be aligned with the State's academic content standards; and
    (ii) Include the following components for each content area:
    (A) Achievement levels that describe at least--
    (1) Two levels of high achievement--proficient and advanced--that
determine how well students are mastering the material in the State's
academic content standards; and
    (2) A third level of achievement--basic--to provide complete
information about the progress of lower-achieving students toward
mastering the proficient and advanced levels of achievement.
    (B) Descriptions of the competencies associated with each
achievement level.
    (C) Assessment scores (``cut scores'') that differentiate among the
achievement levels as specified in paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(A) of this
section, and a description of the rationale and procedures used to
determine each achievement level.
    (2) A State must develop academic achievement standards for every
grade and subject assessed, even if the State's academic content
standards cover more than one grade.
    (3) With respect to academic achievement standards in science, a
State must develop--
    (i) Achievement levels and descriptions no later than the 2005-06
school year; and
    (ii) Assessment scores (``cut scores'') after the State has
developed its science assessments but no later than the 2007-08 school
year.
    (d) Alternate academic achievement standards. For students under
section 602(3) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act with
the most significant cognitive disabilities who take an alternate
assessment, a State may, through a documented and validated standards-
setting process, define alternate academic achievement standards,
provided those standards--
    (1) Are aligned with the State's academic content standards;
    (2) Promote access to the general curriculum; and
    (3) Reflect professional judgment of the highest achievement
standards possible.
    (e) Modified academic achievement standards. A State may not define
modified academic achievement standards for any students with
disabilities under section 602(3) of the Individuals with Disabilities
Education Act (IDEA).
    (f) State guidelines. If a State defines alternate academic
achievement standards under paragraph (d) of this section, the State
must do the following:
    (1) Establish and monitor implementation of clear and appropriate
guidelines for IEP teams to apply in determining students with the most
significant cognitive disabilities who will be assessed based on
alternate academic achievement standards.
    (2) Inform IEP teams that students eligible to be assessed based on
alternate academic achievement standards may be from any of the
disability categories listed in the IDEA.
    (3) Provide to IEP teams a clear explanation of the differences
between assessments based on grade-level academic achievement standards
and those based on alternate academic achievement standards, including
any effects of State and local policies on the student's education
resulting from taking an alternate assessment based on alternate
academic achievement standards (such as whether only satisfactory
performance on a regular assessment would qualify a student for a
regular high school diploma).
    (4) Ensure that parents of students selected to be assessed based on
alternate academic achievement standards under the State's guidelines in
this paragraph are informed that their child's achievement will be
measured based on alternate academic achievement standards.
[[Page 392]]
    (g) Subjects without standards. If an LEA serves students under
subpart A of this part in subjects for which a State has not developed
academic standards, the State must describe in its State plan a strategy
for ensuring that those students are taught the same knowledge and
skills and held to the same expectations in those subjects as are all
other students.
    (h) Other subjects with standards. If a State has developed
standards in other subjects for all students, the State must apply those
standards to students participating under subpart A of this part.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(1))
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1810-0576)
[67 FR 45039, July 5, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 68702, Dec. 9, 2003; 72
FR 17778, Apr. 9, 2007; 80 FR 50784, Aug. 21, 2015]