[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.34  Access to classes and schools.
    (a) General standard. Except as provided for in this section or
otherwise in this part, a recipient shall not provide or otherwise carry
* * *
    (3) Human sexuality classes. Classes or portions of classes in
elementary and secondary schools that deal primarily with human
sexuality may be conducted in separate sessions for boys and girls.
[[Page 365]]
    (4) Choruses. Recipients may make requirements based on vocal range
or quality that may result in a chorus or choruses of one or
predominantly one sex.
    (b) Classes and extracurricular activities--(1) General standard.
Subject to the requirements in this paragraph, a recipient that operates
a nonvocational coeducational elementary or secondary school may provide
nonvocational single-sex classes or extracurricular activities, if--
    (i) Each single-sex class or extracurricular activity is based on
the recipient's important objective--
    (A) To improve educational achievement of its students, through a
recipient's overall established policy to provide diverse educational
opportunities, provided that the single-sex nature of the class or
extracurricular activity is substantially related to achieving that
objective; or
    (B) To meet the particular, identified educational needs of its
students, provided that the single-sex nature of the class or
extracurricular activity is substantially related to achieving that
objective;
    (ii) The recipient implements its objective in an evenhanded manner;
    (iii) Student enrollment in a single-sex class or extracurricular
activity is completely voluntary; and
    (iv) The recipient provides to all other students, including
students of the excluded sex, a substantially equal coeducational class
or extracurricular activity in the same subject or activity.
    (2) Single-sex class or extracurricular activity for the excluded
sex. A recipient that provides a single-sex class or extracurricular
activity, in order to comply with paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section,
may be required to provide a substantially equal single-sex class or
extracurricular activity for students of the excluded sex.
    (3) Substantially equal factors. Factors the Department will
consider, either individually or in the aggregate as appropriate, in
determining whether classes or extracurricular activities are
substantially equal include, but are not limited to, the following: the
policies and criteria of admission, the educational benefits provided,
including the quality, range, and content of curriculum and other
services and the quality and availability of books, instructional
materials, and technology, the qualifications of faculty and staff,
geographic accessibility, the quality, accessibility, and availability
of facilities and resources provided to the class, and intangible
features, such as reputation of faculty.
    (4) Periodic evaluations. (i) The recipient must conduct periodic
evaluations to ensure that single-sex classes or extracurricular
activities are based upon genuine justifications and do not rely on
* * *