[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.6  Inclusion of all students.
    (a) Students with disabilities in general. (1) A State must include
students with disabilities in all assessments under section 1111(b)(2)
of the Act, with appropriate accommodations consistent with paragraphs
* * *
(c)(3)(ii) of this section publicly available, provided that such
information does not reveal personally identifiable information about an
individual student.
    (4) If a State anticipates that it will exceed the cap under
paragraph (c)(2) of this section with respect to any subject for which
assessments are administered under Sec. 200.2(a)(1) in any school year,
the State may request that the Secretary waive the cap for the relevant
subject, pursuant to section 8401 of the Act, for one year. Such request
must--
    (i) Be submitted at least 90 days prior to the start of the State's
testing window for the relevant subject;
    (ii) Provide State-level data, from the current or previous school
year, to show--
    (A) The number and percentage of students in each subgroup of
students defined in section 1111(c)(2)(A), (B), and (D) of the Act who
took the alternate assessment aligned with alternate academic
achievement standards; and
    (B) The State has measured the achievement of at least 95 percent of
all students and 95 percent of students in the children with
disabilities subgroup under section 1111(c)(2)(C) of the Act who are
enrolled in grades for which the assessment is required under
Sec. 200.5(a);
    (iii) Include assurances from the State that it has verified that
each LEA that the State anticipates will assess more than 1.0 percent of
its assessed students in any subject for which assessments are
administered under Sec. 200.2(a)(1) in that school year using an
alternate assessment aligned with alternate academic achievement
standards--
    (A) Followed each of the State's guidelines under paragraph (d) of
this section, except paragraph (d)(6); and
    (B) Will address any disproportionality in the percentage of
students in any subgroup under section 1111(c)(2)(A), (B), or (D) of the
Act taking an alternate assessment aligned with alternate academic
achievement standards;
* * *
State academic content standards for the grade in which the student is
enrolled;
    (ii) Meet the requirements for alternate assessments aligned with
alternate academic achievement standards under paragraph (c) of this
section; and
    (iii) Meet the requirements in Sec. 200.2, except that the alternate
assessment need not measure a student's academic proficiency based on
the challenging State academic achievement standards for the grade in
which the student is enrolled and growth toward those standards.
    (d) State guidelines for students with the most significant
cognitive disabilities. If a State adopts alternate academic achievement
standards for students with the most significant cognitive disabilities
and administers an alternate assessment aligned with those standards,
the State must--
    (1) Establish, consistent with section 612(a)(16)(C) of the IDEA,
and monitor implementation of clear and appropriate guidelines for IEP
teams to apply in determining, on a case-by-case basis, which students
with the most significant cognitive disabilities will be assessed based
on alternate academic achievement standards. Such guidelines must
include a State definition of ``students with the most significant
cognitive disabilities'' that addresses factors related to cognitive
functioning and adaptive behavior, such that--
    (i) The identification of a student as having a particular
disability as defined in the IDEA or as an English learner does not
determine whether a student is a student with the most significant
cognitive disabilities;
    (ii) A student with the most significant cognitive disabilities is
not identified solely on the basis of the student's previous low
academic achievement, or the student's previous need for accommodations
to participate in general State or districtwide assessments; and
    (iii) A student is identified as having the most significant
cognitive disabilities because the student requires extensive, direct
individualized instruction and substantial supports to achieve
measurable gains on the challenging State academic content standards for
the grade in which the student is enrolled;
    (2) Provide to IEP teams a clear explanation of the differences
between assessments based on grade-level academic achievement standards
and those based on alternate academic achievement standards, including
any effects of State and local policies on a student's education
resulting from taking an alternate assessment aligned with alternate
academic achievement standards, such as how participation in such
assessments may delay or otherwise affect the student from completing
the requirements for a regular high school diploma;
    (3) Ensure that parents of students selected to be assessed using an
alternate assessment aligned with alternate
[[Page 401]]
academic achievement standards under the State's guidelines in paragraph
(d) of this section are informed, consistent with Sec. 200.2(e), that
their child's achievement will be measured based on alternate academic
achievement standards, and how participation in such assessments may
delay or otherwise affect the student from completing the requirements
for a regular high school diploma;
    (4) Not preclude a student with the most significant cognitive
disabilities who takes an alternate assessment aligned with alternate
academic achievement standards from attempting to complete the
requirements for a regular high school diploma;
    (5) Promote, consistent with requirements under the IDEA, the
* * *