[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 77.1  Definitions that apply to all Department programs.
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Unless a statute or regulation provides otherwise, the following
definitions in 2 CFR part 200 apply to the regulations in title 34 of
* * *
or settings proposed to receive the process, product, strategy, or
practice.
    (ii) There is at least one study of the effectiveness of the
process, product, strategy, or practice being proposed that meets the
What Works Clearinghouse Evidence Standards with reservations, found a
statistically significant favorable impact on a relevant outcome (with
no statistically significant and overriding unfavorable impacts on that
outcome for relevant populations in the study or in other studies of the
intervention reviewed by and reported on by the What Works
Clearinghouse), includes a sample that overlaps with the populations or
settings proposed to receive the process, product, strategy, or
practice, and includes a large sample and a multi-site sample.
    Note: Multiple studies can cumulatively meet the large and multi-
site sample requirements as long as each study meets the other
requirements in this paragraph.
    Multi-site sample means more than one site, where site can be
defined as an LEA, locality, or State.
    National level describes the level of scope or effectiveness of a
process, product, strategy, or practice that is able to be effective in
a wide variety of communities, including rural and urban areas, as well
as with different groups (e.g., economically disadvantaged, racial and
ethnic groups, migrant populations, individuals with disabilities,
English learners, and individuals of each gender).
[[Page 180]]
    Nonprofit, as applied to an agency, organization, or institution,
means that it is owned and operated by one or more corporations or
associations whose net earnings do not benefit, and cannot lawfully
benefit, any private shareholder or entity.
    Nonpublic, as applied to an agency, organization, or institution,
means that the agency, organization, or institution is nonprofit and is
not under Federal or public supervision or control.
    Performance measure means any quantitative indicator, statistic, or
metric used to gauge program or project performance.
    Performance target means a level of performance that an applicant
would seek to meet during the course of a project or as a result of a
project.
    Preschool means the educational level from a child's birth to the
time at which the State provides elementary education.
    Private, as applied to an agency, organization, or institution,
means that it is not under Federal or public supervision or control.
    Project means the activity described in an application.
    Project period means the period established in the award document
during which Federal sponsorship begins and ends (See, 2 CFR 200.77
Period of performance).
    Public, as applied to an agency, organization, or institution, means
that the agency, organization, or institution is under the
administrative supervision or control of a government other than the
Federal Government.
* * *
    Service function, with respect to a local educational agency:
    (a) Means an educational service that is performed by a legal
entity--such as an intermediate agency:
    (1)(i) Whose jurisdiction does not extend to the whole State; and
    (ii) That is authorized to provide consultative, advisory, or
educational services to public elementary or secondary schools; or
[[Page 181]]
    (2) That has regulatory functions over agencies having
administrative control or direction of public elementary or secondary
schools.
    (b) The term does not include a service that is performed by a
cultural or educational resource.
    State means any of the 50 States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
the District of Columbia, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, the
Northern Mariana Islands, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
    State educational agency means the State board of education or other
agency or officer primarily responsible for the supervision of public
elementary and secondary schools in a State. In the absence of this
officer or agency, it is an officer or agency designated by the Governor
or State law.
    Strong evidence of effectiveness means one of the following
conditions is met:
    (i) There is at least one study of the effectiveness of the process,
product, strategy, or practice being proposed that meets the What Works
Clearinghouse Evidence Standards without reservations, found a
statistically significant favorable impact on a relevant outcome (with
no statistically significant and overriding unfavorable impacts on that
outcome for relevant populations in the study or in other studies of the
intervention reviewed by and reported on by the What Works
Clearinghouse), includes a sample that overlaps with the populations and
settings proposed to receive the process, product, strategy, or
practice, and includes a large sample and a multi-site sample.
    Note: Multiple studies can cumulatively meet the large and multi-
site sample requirements as long as each study meets the other
requirements in this paragraph.
    (ii) There are at least two studies of the effectiveness of the
process, product, strategy, or practice being proposed, each of which:
Meets the What Works Clearinghouse Evidence Standards with reservations,
found a statistically significant favorable impact on a relevant outcome
(with no statistically significant and overriding unfavorable impacts on
that outcome for relevant populations in the studies or in other studies
of the intervention reviewed by and reported on by the What Works
Clearinghouse), includes a sample that overlaps with the populations and
settings proposed to receive the process, product, strategy, or
practice, and includes a large sample and a multi-site sample.
    Strong theory means a rationale for the proposed process, product,
strategy, or practice that includes a logic model.
* * *