[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 97.107  IRB membership.
    (a) Each IRB shall have at least five members, with varying
backgrounds to promote complete and adequate review of research
activities commonly conducted by the institution. The IRB shall be
sufficiently qualified through the experience and expertise of its
members (professional competence), and the diversity of its members,
including race, gender, and cultural backgrounds and sensitivity to such
issues as community attitudes, to promote respect for its advice and
counsel in safeguarding the rights and welfare of human subjects. The
IRB shall be able to ascertain the acceptability of proposed research in
terms of institutional commitments (including policies and resources)
and regulations, applicable law, and standards of professional conduct
and practice. The IRB shall therefore include persons knowledgeable in
these areas. If an IRB regularly reviews research that involves a
category of subjects that is vulnerable to coercion or undue influence,
such as children, prisoners, individuals with impaired decision-making
capacity, or economically or educationally disadvantaged persons,
consideration shall be given to the inclusion of one or more individuals
who are knowledgeable about and experienced in working with these
categories of subjects.
    (b) Each IRB shall include at least one member whose primary
concerns are in scientific areas and at least one member whose primary
concerns are in nonscientific areas.
    (c) Each IRB shall include at least one member who is not otherwise
affiliated with the institution and who is not part of the immediate
family of a person who is affiliated with the institution.
    (d) No IRB may have a member participate in the IRB's initial or
continuing review of any project in which the member has a conflicting
interest, except to provide information requested by the IRB.
    (e) An IRB may, in its discretion, invite individuals with
competence in special areas to assist in the review of issues that
require expertise beyond or in addition to that available on the IRB.
These individuals may not vote with the IRB.