[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 75.210  General selection criteria.
    In determining the selection criteria to evaluate applications
submitted in a grant competition, the Secretary may select one or more
of the following criteria and may select from among the list of optional
factors under each criterion. The Secretary may define a selection
criterion by selecting one or more specific factors within a criterion
or assigning factors from one criterion to another criterion.
    (a) Need for project. (1) The Secretary considers the need for the
proposed project.
    (2) In determining the need for the proposed project, the Secretary
considers one or more of the following factors:
    (i) The magnitude or severity of the problem to be addressed by the
proposed project.
    (ii) The magnitude of the need for the services to be provided or
the activities to be carried out by the proposed project.
    (iii) The extent to which the proposed project will provide services
or otherwise address the needs of students at risk of educational
failure.
    (iv) The extent to which the proposed project will focus on serving
or otherwise addressing the needs of disadvantaged individuals.
    (v) The extent to which specific gaps or weaknesses in services,
infrastructure, or opportunities have been identified and will be
addressed by the proposed project, including the nature and magnitude of
those gaps or weaknesses.
    (vi) The extent to which the proposed project will prepare personnel
for fields in which shortages have been demonstrated.
    (b) Significance. (1) The Secretary considers the significance of
the proposed project.
    (2) In determining the significance of the proposed project, the
Secretary considers one or more of the following factors:
    (i) The national significance of the proposed project.
    (ii) The significance of the problem or issue to be addressed by the
proposed project.
    (iii) The potential contribution of the proposed project to
increased knowledge or understanding of educational problems, issues, or
effective strategies.
    (iv) The potential contribution of the proposed project to increased
knowledge or understanding of rehabilitation problems, issues, or
effective strategies.
    (v) The likelihood that the proposed project will result in system
change or improvement.
    (vi) The potential contribution of the proposed project to the
development and advancement of theory, knowledge, and practices in the
field of study.
    (vii) The potential for generalizing from the findings or results of
the proposed project.
[[Page 118]]
    (viii) The extent to which the proposed project is likely to yield
findings that may be utilized by other appropriate agencies and
organizations.
    (ix) The extent to which the proposed project is likely to build
local capacity to provide, improve, or expand services that address the
needs of the target population.
    (x) The extent to which the proposed project involves the
development or demonstration of promising new strategies that build on,
or are alternatives to, existing strategies.
    (xi) The likely utility of the products (such as information,
materials, processes, or techniques) that will result from the proposed
project, including the potential for their being used effectively in a
variety of other settings.
    (xii) The extent to which the results of the proposed project are to
be disseminated in ways that will enable others to use the information
or strategies.
    (xiii) The potential replicability of the proposed project or
strategies, including, as appropriate, the potential for implementation
in a variety of settings.
    (xiv) The importance or magnitude of the results or outcomes likely
to be attained by the proposed project, especially improvements in
teaching and student achievement.
    (xv) The importance or magnitude of the results or outcomes likely
to be attained by the proposed project, especially improvements in
employment, independent living services, or both, as appropriate.
    (xvi) The importance or magnitude of the results or outcomes likely
to be attained by the proposed project.
    (c) Quality of the project design. (1) The Secretary considers the
quality of the design of the proposed project.
    (2) In determining the quality of the design of the proposed
project, the Secretary considers one or more of the following factors:
    (i) The extent to which the goals, objectives, and outcomes to be
achieved by the proposed project are clearly specified and measurable.
    (ii) The extent to which the design of the proposed project is
appropriate to, and will successfully address, the needs of the target
population or other identified needs.
    (iii) The extent to which there is a conceptual framework underlying
the proposed research or demonstration activities and the quality of
that framework.
    (iv) The extent to which the proposed activities constitute a
coherent, sustained program of research and development in the field,
including, as appropriate, a substantial addition to an ongoing line of
inquiry.
    (v) The extent to which the proposed activities constitute a
coherent, sustained program of training in the field.
    (vi) The extent to which the proposed project is based upon a
specific research design, and the quality and appropriateness of that
design, including the scientific rigor of the studies involved.
    (vii) The extent to which the proposed research design includes a
thorough, high-quality review of the relevant literature, a high-quality
plan for research activities, and the use of appropriate theoretical and
methodological tools, including those of a variety of disciplines, if
appropriate.
    (viii) The extent to which the design of the proposed project
includes a thorough, high-quality review of the relevant literature, a
high-quality plan for project implementation, and the use of appropriate
methodological tools to ensure successful achievement of project
objectives.
* * *