[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 76.707  When obligations are made.
    The following table shows when a State or a subgrantee makes
obligations for various kinds of property and services.
        If the obligation is for--            The obligation is made--
(a) Acquisition of real or personal         On the date on which the
 property.                                   State or subgrantee makes a
                                             binding written commitment
                                             to acquire the property.
(b) Personal services by an employee of     When the services are
 the State or subgrantee.                    performed.
(c) Personal services by a contractor who   On the date on which the
 is not an employee of the State or          State or subgrantee makes a
 subgrantee.                                 binding written commitment
                                             to obtain the services.
(d) Performance of work other than          On the date on which the
 personal services.                          State or subgrantee makes a
                                             binding written commitment
                                             to obtain the work.
(e) Public utility services...............  When the State or subgrantee
                                             receives the services.
(f) Travel................................  When the travel is taken.
(g) Rental of real or personal property...  When the State or subgrantee
                                             uses the property.
(h) A pre-agreement cost that was properly  On the first day of the
 approved by the Secretary under the cost    grant or subgrant
 principles in 2 CFR part 200, Subpart E--   performance period.
 Cost Principles.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3, 3474, and 6511(a))
[45 FR 22517, Apr. 3, 1980. Redesignated at 45 FR 77368, Nov. 21, 1980,
as amended at 55 FR 14817, Apr. 18, 1990; 57 FR 30342, July 8, 1992; 79
FR 76094, Dec. 19, 2014]