[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.2  Definitions.
    As used in this part, the term:
    (a) Title IX means title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972,
Pub. L. 92-318, as amended by section 3 of Pub. L. 93-568, 88 Stat.
1855, except sections 904 and 906 thereof; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682, 1683,
1685, 1686.
    (b) Department means the Department of Education.
    (c) Secretary means the Secretary of Education.
    (d) Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary for Civil
Rights of the Department.
    (e) Reviewing Authority means that component of the Department
delegated authority by the Secretary to appoint, and to review the
decisions of, administrative law judges in cases arising under this
part.
    (f) Administrative law judge means a person appointed by the
reviewing authority to preside over a hearing held under this part.
[[Page 356]]
    (g) Federal financial assistance means any of the following, when
authorized or extended under a law administered by the Department:
    (1) A grant or loan of Federal financial assistance, including funds
made available for:
    (i) The acquisition, construction, renovation, restoration, or
repair of a building or facility or any portion thereof; and
    (ii) Scholarships, loans, grants, wages or other funds extended to
any entity for payment to or on behalf of students admitted to that
entity, or extended directly to such students for payment to that
entity.
    (2) A grant of Federal real or personal property or any interest
therein, including surplus property, and the proceeds of the sale or
transfer of such property, if the Federal share of the fair market value
of the property is not, upon such sale or transfer, properly accounted
for to the Federal Government.
    (3) Provision of the services of Federal personnel.
    (4) Sale or lease of Federal property or any interest therein at
nominal consideration, or at consideration reduced for the purpose of
assisting the recipient or in recognition of public interest to be
served thereby, or permission to use Federal property or any interest
therein without consideration.
    (5) Any other contract, agreement, or arrangement which has as one
of its purposes the provision of assistance to any education program or
activity, except a contract of insurance or guaranty.
    (h) Program or activity and program means all of the operations of--
    (1)(i) A department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or local government; or
    (ii) The entity of a State or local government that distributes such
assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State or
local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the
case of assistance to a State or local government;
    (2)(i) A college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or
a public system of higher education; or
    (ii) A local educational agency (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 8801),
system of vocational education, or other school system;
    (3)(i) An entire corporation, partnership, other private
organization, or an entire sole proprietorship--
* * *
    (m) Institution of undergraduate higher education means:
    (1) An institution offering at least two but less than four years of
college level study beyond the high school level, leading to a diploma
or an associate degree, or wholly or principally creditable toward a
baccalaureate degree; or
    (2) An institution offering academic study leading to a
baccalaureate degree; or
    (3) An agency or body which certifies credentials or offers degrees,
but which may or may not offer academic study.
    (n) Institution of professional education means an institution
(except any institution of undergraduate higher education) which offers
a program of academic study that leads to a first professional degree in
a field for which there is a national specialized accrediting agency
recognized by the Secretary.
    (o) Institution of vocational education means a school or
institution (except an institution of professional or graduate or
undergraduate higher education) which has as its primary purpose
preparation of students to pursue a technical, skilled, or semiskilled
occupation or trade, or to pursue study in a technical field, whether or
not the school or institution offers certificates, diplomas, or degrees
and whether or not it offers fulltime study.
    (p) Administratively separate unit means a school, department or
college of an educational institution (other than a local educational
agency) admission to which is independent of admission to any other
component of such institution.
    (q) Admission means selection for part-time, full-time, special,
associate, transfer, exchange, or any other enrollment, membership, or
matriculation in or at an education program or activity operated by a
recipient.
    (r) Student means a person who has gained admission.
    (s) Transition plan means a plan subject to the approval of the
Secretary pursuant to section 901(a)(2) of the Education Amendments of
1972, under which an educational institution operates in making the
transition from being an educational institution which admits only
students of one sex to being one which admits students of both sexes
without discrimination.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)
[45 FR 30955, May 9, 1980; 45 FR 37426, June 3, 1980, as amended at 65
FR 68056, Nov. 13, 2000]