[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.12  Educational institutions controlled by religious
organizations.
    (a) Application. This part does not apply to an educational
institution which is controlled by a religious organization to the
extent application of this part would not be consistent with the
religious tenets of such organization.
    (b) Exemption. An educational institution which wishes to claim the
exemption set forth in paragraph (a) of this section, shall do so by
submitting in writing to the Assistant Secretary a statement by the
highest ranking official of the institution, identifying the provisions
of this part which conflict with a specific tenet of the religious
organization.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)