[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 299.7  What are the factors for determining equitable participation
of children and teachers in private schools?
    (a) Equal expenditures. (1) Expenditures of funds made by an agency
or consortium of agencies under a program listed in Sec. 299.6 (b) for
services for eligible private school children and their teachers and
other educational personnel must be equal on a per-pupil basis to the
amount of funds expended for participating public school children and
their teachers and other educational personnel, taking into account the
number and educational needs of those children and their teachers and
other educational personnel.
    (2) Before determining equal expenditures under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section, an agency or consortium of agencies shall pay for the
reasonable and necessary administrative costs of providing services to
public and private school children and their teachers and other
educational personnel from the agency's or consortium of agencies' total
allocation of funds under the applicable ESEA program.
    (b) Services on an equitable basis. (1) The services that an agency
or consortium of agencies provides to eligible private school children
and their teachers and other educational personnel must also be
equitable in comparison to the services and other benefits provided to
public school children and their teachers or other educational personnel
participating in a program under this subpart.
    (2) Services are equitable if the agency or consortium of agencies--
    (i) Addresses and assesses the specific needs and educational
progress of eligible private school children and their teachers and
other educational personnel on a comparable basis to public school
children and their teachers and other educational personnel;
[[Page 580]]
    (ii) Determines the number of students and their teachers and other
educational personnel to be served on an equitable basis;
    (iii) Meets the equal expenditure requirements under paragraph (a)
of this section; and
    (iv) Provides private school children and their teachers and other
educational personnel with an opportunity to participate that--
    (A) Is equitable to the opportunity and benefits provided to public
school children and their teachers and other educational personnel; and
    (B) Provides reasonable promise of participating private school
children meeting challenging academic standards called for by the
State's student performance standards and of private school teachers and
other educational personnel assisting their students in meeting high
standards.
    (3) The agency or consortium of agencies shall make the final
decisions with respect to the services to be provided to eligible
private school children and their teachers and the other educational
personnel.
    (c) If the needs of private school children, their teachers and
other educational personnel are different from the needs of children,
teachers and other educational personnel in the public schools, the
agency or consortium of agencies shall provide program benefits for the
private school children, teachers, and other educational personnel that
are different from the benefits it provides for the public school
children and their teachers and other educational personnel.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8893)