[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.1  Purpose.
    The purpose of this part is to effectuate section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, which is designed to eliminate
discrimination on the basis of handicap in any program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance.