[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 98.7  Filing a complaint.
    (a) Only a student or a parent or guardian of a student directly
affected by a violation under Section 439 of the Act may file a
complaint under this part. The complaint must be submitted in writing to
the Office.
    (b) The complaint filed under paragraph (a) of this section must--
    (1) Contain specific allegations of fact giving reasonable cause to
believe that a violation of either Sec. 98.3 or Sec. 98.4 exists; and
    (2) Include evidence of attempted resolution of the complaint at the
local level (and at the State level if a State complaint resolution
process exists), including the names of local and State officials
contacted and significant dates in the attempted resolution process.
    (c) The Office investigates each complaint which the Office receives
that meets the requirements of this section to determine whether the
recipient or contractor failed to comply with the provisions of section
439 of the Act.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1880-0507)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3(a)(1), 1232h)