[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.3  What definitions apply to these regulations?
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Act means the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as
amended, enacted as section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act.
* * *
    (a) Attendance in person or by paper correspondence,
videoconference, satellite, Internet, or other electronic information
and telecommunications technologies for students who are not physically
present in the classroom; and
    (b) The period during which a person is working under a work-study
program.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Authorized representative means any entity or individual designated
by a State or local educational authority or an agency headed by an
official listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3) to conduct--with respect to Federal-
or State-supported education programs--any audit or evaluation, or any
compliance or enforcement activity in connection with Federal legal
requirements that relate to these programs.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(1)(C), (b)(3), and (b)(5))
    Biometric record, as used in the definition of personally
identifiable information, means a record of one or more measurable
biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used for automated
recognition of an individual. Examples include fingerprints; retina and
iris patterns; voiceprints; DNA sequence; facial characteristics; and
handwriting.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Dates of attendance. (a) The term means the period of time during
which a student attends or attended an educational agency or
institution. Examples of dates of attendance include an academic year, a
spring semester, or a first quarter.
    (b) The term does not include specific daily records of a student's
* * *
educational activities or activities that are part of the program of
instruction at the agency or institution; and
    (5) Records created or received by an educational agency or
institution after an individual is no longer a student in attendance and
that are not directly related to the individual's attendance as a
student.
    (6) Grades on peer-graded papers before they are collected and
recorded by a teacher.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(4))
[[Page 260]]
    Eligible student means a student who has reached 18 years of age or
is attending an institution of postsecondary education.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(d))
    Institution of postsecondary education means an institution that
provides education to students beyond the secondary school level;
``secondary school level'' means the educational level (not beyond grade
12) at which secondary education is provided as determined under State
law.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(d))
    Parent means a parent of a student and includes a natural parent, a
guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent
or a guardian.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Party means an individual, agency, institution, or organization.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(4)(A))
                   Personally Identifiable Information
    The term includes, but is not limited to--
    (a) The student's name;
    (b) The name of the student's parent or other family members;
    (c) The address of the student or student's family;
    (d) A personal identifier, such as the student's social security
number, student number, or biometric record;
    (e) Other indirect identifiers, such as the student's date of birth,
place of birth, and mother's maiden name;
    (f) Other information that, alone or in combination, is linked or
linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in
the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the
relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable
certainty; or
    (g) Information requested by a person who the educational agency or
institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to
whom the education record relates.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Record means any information recorded in any way, including, but not
limited to, handwriting, print, computer media, video or audio tape,
film, microfilm, and microfiche.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Secretary means the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Education or
an official or employee of the Department of Education acting for the
Secretary under a delegation of authority.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Student, except as otherwise specifically provided in this part,
means any individual who is or has been in attendance at an educational
agency or institution and regarding whom the agency or institution
maintains education records.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(6))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 3468, Jan. 17, 1995; 61
FR 59295, Nov. 21, 1996; 65 FR 41852, July 6, 2000; 73 FR 74851, Dec. 9,
2008; 76 FR 75641, Dec. 2, 2011]