[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.12  What limitations exist on the right to inspect and review records?
    (a) If the education records of a student contain information on
more than one student, the parent or eligible student may inspect and
review or be informed of only the specific information about that
student.
    (b) A postsecondary institution does not have to permit a student to
inspect and review education records that are:
    (1) Financial records, including any information those records
contain, of his or her parents;
    (2) Confidential letters and confidential statements of
recommendation placed in the education records of the student before
January 1, 1975, as long as the statements are used only for the
purposes for which they were specifically intended; and
    (3) Confidential letters and confidential statements of
recommendation placed in the student's education records after January
1, 1975, if:
    (i) The student has waived his or her right to inspect and review
those letters and statements; and
    (ii) Those letters and statements are related to the student's:
    (A) Admission to an educational institution;
    (B) Application for employment; or
    (C) Receipt of an honor or honorary recognition.
    (c)(1) A waiver under paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section is valid
only if:
    (i) The educational agency or institution does not require the
waiver as a condition for admission to or receipt of a service or
benefit from the agency or institution; and
    (ii) The waiver is made in writing and signed by the student,
regardless of age.
    (2) If a student has waived his or her rights under paragraph
(b)(3)(i) of this section, the educational institution shall:
    (i) Give the student, on request, the names of the individuals who
provided the letters and statements of recommendation; and
    (ii) Use the letters and statements of recommendation only for the
purpose for which they were intended.
    (3)(i) A waiver under paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section may be
revoked with respect to any actions occurring after the revocation.
    (ii) A revocation under paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section must be
in writing.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(1) (A), (B), (C), and (D))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 59296, Nov. 21, 1996]
    Subpart C_What Are the Procedures for Amending Education Records?