[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.9  Dissemination of policy.
    (a) Notification of policy. (1) Each recipient shall implement
specific and continuing steps to notify applicants for admission and
employment, students and parents of elementary and secondary school
students, employees, sources of referral of applicants for admission and
employment, and all unions or professional organizations holding
collective bargaining or professional agreements with the recipient,
that it does not discriminate on the basis of sex in the educational
program or activity which it operates, and that it is required by title
IX and this part not to discriminate in such a manner. Such notification
shall contain such information, and be made in such manner, as the
Assistant Secretary finds necessary to apprise such persons of the
protections against discrimination assured them by title IX and this
part, but shall state at least that the requirement not to discriminate
in the education program or activity extends to employment therein, and
to admission thereto unless Subpart C does not apply to the recipient,
and that inquiries concerning the application of title IX and this part
to such recipient may be referred to the employee designated pursuant to
Sec. 106.8, or to the Assistant Secretary.
    (2) Each recipient shall make the initial notification required by
paragraph (a)(1) of this section within 90 days of the effective date of
this part or of the date this part first applies to such recipient,
whichever comes later, which notification shall include publication in:
    (i) Local newspapers;
    (ii) Newspapers and magazines operated by such recipient or by
student, alumnae, or alumni groups for or in connection with such
recipient; and
    (iii) Memoranda or other written communications distributed to every
student and employee of such recipient.
[[Page 360]]
    (b) Publications. (1) Each recipient shall prominently include a
statement of the policy described in paragraph (a) of this section in
each announcement, bulletin, catalog, or application form which it makes
available to any person of a type, described in paragraph (a) of this
section, or which is otherwise used in connection with the recruitment
of students or employees.
    (2) A recipient shall not use or distribute a publication of the
type described in this paragraph which suggests, by text or
illustration, that such recipient treats applicants, students, or
employees differently on the basis of sex except as such treatment is
permitted by this part.
    (c) Distribution. Each recipient shall distribute without
discrimination on the basis of sex each publication described in
paragraph (b) of this section, and shall apprise each of its admission
and employment recruitment representatives of the policy of
nondiscrimination described in paragraph (a) of this section, and
require such representatives to adhere to such policy.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)
[45 FR 30955, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68056, Nov. 13, 2000]
                           Subpart B_Coverage