[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.3  Discrimination prohibited.
    (a) General. No person in the United States shall, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination
* * *
provided in or through a facility provided with the aid of Federal
financial assistance.
    (5) The enumeration of specific forms of prohibited discrimination
in this paragraph and paragraph (c) of this section does not limit the
generality of the prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (6)(i) In administering a program regarding which the recipient has
previously discriminated against persons on the ground of race, color,
or national origin, the recipient must take affirmative action to
overcome the effects of prior discrimination.
    (ii) Even in the absence of such prior discrimination, a recipient
in administering a program may take affirmative action to overcome the
effects of conditions which resulted in limiting participation by
persons of a particular race, color, or national origin.
    (c) Employment practices. (1) Where a primary objective of the
Federal financial assistance to a program to which this regulation
applies is to provide employment, a recipient may not (directly or
through contractual or other arrangements) subject an individual to
discrimination on the ground of race, color, or national origin in its
employment practices under such program (including recruitment or
recruitment advertising, employment, layoff or termination, upgrading,
demotion, or transfer, rates of pay or other forms of compensation, and
use of facilities), including programs where a primary objective of the
Federal financial assistance is (i) to reduce the employment of such
individuals or to help them through employment to meet subsistence
needs, (ii) to assist such individuals through employment to meet
expenses incident to the commencement or continuation of their education
or training, (iii) to provide work experience which contributes to the
education or training of
[[Page 285]]
such individuals, or (iv) to provide remunerative activity to such
individuals who because of handicaps cannot be readily absorbed in the
competitive labor market. The following, under existing laws, have one
of the above objectives as a primary objective:
    (A) Projects under the Public Works Acceleration Act, Pub. L. 87-
658, 42 U.S.C. 2641-2643.
    (B) Work-study under the Vocational Education Act of 1963, as
amended, 20 U.S.C. 1371-1374.
    (C) Programs assisted under laws listed in appendix A as respects
employment opportunities provided thereunder, or in facilities provided
thereunder, which are limited, or for which preference is given, to
students, fellows, or other persons in training for the same or related
employments.
    (D) Assistance to rehabilitation facilities under the Vocational
Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. 32-34, 41a and 41b.
    (2) The requirements applicable to construction employment under any
such program shall be those specified in or pursuant to Part III of
Executive Order 11246 or any Executive order which supersedes it.
    (3) Where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is
not to provide employment, but discrimination on the ground of race,
color, or national origin in the employment practices of the recipient
or other persons subject to the regulation tends, on the ground of race,
color, or national origin, to exclude individuals from participation in,
to deny them the benefits of, or to subject them to discrimination under
any program to which this regulation applies, the foregoing provisions
of this paragraph (c) shall apply to the employment practices of the
recipient or other persons subject to the regulation, to the extent
necessary to assure equality of opportunity to, and nondiscriminatory
treatment of, beneficiaries.
    (d) Indian health and Cuban refugee services. An individual shall
not be deemed subjected to discrimination by reason of his exclusion
from benefits limited by Federal law to individuals of a particular
race, color, or national origin different from his.
    (e) Medical emergencies. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of
this section, a recipient of Federal financial assistance shall not be
deemed to have failed to comply with paragraph (a) of this section if
immediate provision of a service or other benefit to an individual is
necessary to prevent his death or serious impairment of his health, and
such service or other benefit cannot be provided except by or through a
medical institution which refuses or fails to comply with paragraph (a)
of this section.
(Authority: Sec. 601, 602, 604, Civil Rights Act of 1964; 78 Stat. 252,
253, 42 U.S.C. 2000d, 2000d-1, 2000d-3)
[45 FR 30918, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68053, Nov. 13, 2000]