[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 76.787  What definitions apply to this subpart?
    For purposes of this subpart--
    Academic year means the regular school year (as defined by State
law, policy, or practice) and for which the State allocates funds under
a covered program.
    Charter school has the same meaning as provided in title X, part C
of the ESEA.
    Charter school LEA means a charter school that is treated as a local
educational agency for purposes of the applicable covered program.
    Covered program means an elementary or secondary education program
administered by the Department under which the Secretary allocates funds
to States on a formula basis, except that the term does not include a
program or portion of a program under which an SEA awards subgrants on a
discretionary, noncompetitive basis.
    Local educational agency has the same meaning for each covered
program as provided in the authorizing statute for the program.
    Significant expansion of enrollment means a substantial increase in
the number of students attending a charter school due to a significant
event that is unlikely to occur on a regular basis, such as the addition
of one or more grades or educational programs in major curriculum areas.
The term also includes any other expansion of enrollment that the SEA
determines to be significant.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8065a)
               Reponsibilities for Notice and Information