[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.81  Program definitions.
    The following definitions apply to programs and projects operated
under subpart C of this part:
    (a) Agricultural work means the production or initial processing of
* * *
includes a person who, in the preceding 36 months, resided in a school
district of more than 15,000 square miles and moved, as defined in
paragraph (g), a distance of 20 miles or more to a temporary residence
in order to obtain temporary employment or seasonal employment in
fishing work.
    (i) Minimum Data Elements (MDEs) means the educational and health
information for migratory children that the Secretary requires each SEA
that receives a grant of MEP funds to collect, maintain, and submit to
MSIX, and use under this part. MDEs may include--
    (1) Immunization records and other health information;
    (2) Academic history (including partial credit), credit accrual, and
results from State assessments required under the ESEA;
    (3) Other academic information essential to ensuring that migratory
children achieve to high academic standards; and
    (4) Information regarding eligibility for services under the
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act.
    (j) Move or Moved means a change from one residence to another
residence that occurs due to economic necessity.
    (k) MSIX Interconnection Agreement means the agreement between the
Department and an SEA that governs the interconnection of the State
migrant student records system(s) and MSIX, including the terms under
which the agency will abide by the agreement based upon its review of
all relevant technical, security, and administrative issues.
    (l) MSIX Interconnection Security Agreement means the agreement
between the Department and an SEA that specifies the technical and
security requirements for establishing, maintaining, and operating the
interconnection between the State migrant student records system and
MSIX. The MSIX Interconnection Security Agreement supports the MSIX
Interconnection
[[Page 456]]
Agreement and documents the requirements for connecting the two
information technology systems, describes the security controls to be
used to protect the systems and data, and contains a topological drawing
of the interconnection.
    (m) Personal subsistence means that the worker and the worker's
family, as a matter of economic necessity, consume, as a substantial
portion of their food intake, the crops, dairy products, or livestock
they produce or the fish they catch.
    (n) Qualifying work means temporary employment or seasonal
employment in agricultural work or fishing work.
    (o) Seasonal employment means employment that occurs only during a
certain period of the year because of the cycles of nature and that, by
its nature, may not be continuous or carried on throughout the year.
    (p) Temporary employment means employment that lasts for a limited
period of time, usually a few months, but no longer than 12 months. It
typically includes employment where the employer states that the worker
was hired for a limited time frame; the worker states that the worker
* * *