[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.30  Annual State report card.
    (a) State report cards in general. (1) A State that receives funds
under subpart A of this part must prepare and disseminate widely to the
public, consistent with paragraph (d) of this section, an annual State
* * *
    (1) Sharing the housing of other persons due to loss of housing,
economic hardship, or a similar reason;
    (2) Living in motels, hotels, trailer parks, or camping grounds due
to the lack of alternative adequate accommodations;
    (3) Living in emergency or transitional shelters; or
    (4) Abandoned in hospitals;
    (B) Children and youths who have a primary nighttime residence that
is a public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a
regular sleeping accommodation for human beings (within the meaning of
section 103(a)(2)(C) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act);
    (C) Children and youths who are living in cars, parks, public
spaces, abandoned buildings, substandard housing, bus or train stations,
or similar settings; and
    (D) Migratory children (as defined in this paragraph) who qualify as
homeless for the purposes of this section because they are living in
circumstances described in paragraph (f)(1)(ii)(A) through (C) of this
section.
    (iii) With respect to the term ``status as a child in foster care,''
the term ``foster care'' has the same meaning as defined in 45 CFR
1355(a), which means 24-hour substitute care for children placed away
from their parents and for whom the title IV-E agency has placement and
care responsibility. This includes, but is not limited to, placements in
foster family homes, foster homes of relatives, group homes, emergency
shelters, residential facilities, child care institutions, and
preadoptive homes. A child is in foster care in accordance with this
definition regardless of whether the foster care facility is licensed
and payments are made by the State, tribal, or local agency for the care
of the child, whether adoption subsidy payments are being made prior to
the finalization of an adoption, or whether there is Federal matching of
any payments that are made.
    (iv) With respect to the term ``student with a parent who is a
member of the Armed Forces on active duty,'' such term includes a parent
on full-time National Guard duty. The terms ``Armed Forces,'' ``active
duty,'' and ``full-time National Guard duty'' have the same meanings as
defined in 10 U.S.C. 101(a)(4), 101(d)(1), and 101(d)(5):
    (A) ``Armed Forces'' means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps,
and Coast Guard.
    (B) ``Active duty'' means full-time duty in the active military
service of the United States, including full-time training duty, annual
training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at
a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of
the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time
National Guard duty.
    (C) ``Full-time National Guard duty'' means training or other duty,
other than inactive duty, performed by a member of the Army National
Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United
States in the member's status as a member of the National Guard of a
State or territory, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the District of
Columbia under section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32 for which
the member is entitled to pay from the United States or for which the
member has waived pay from the United States.
    (2) A State is not required to report disaggregated data for
information required on the State report card under section 1111(h) of
the Act if the number of students in the subgroup is insufficient to
yield statistically sound and reliable information or the results would
reveal personally identifiable information about an individual student,
consistent with Sec. 200.17.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1810-0581)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3; 20 U.S.C. 3474; 20 U.S.C. 6301; 20 U.S.C.
6311(h); 20 U.S.C. 6571(a))
[81 FR 86236, Nov. 29, 2016]