[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 76.791  On what basis does an SEA determine whether a charter
school LEA that opens or significantly expands its enrollment is
eligible to receive funds under a covered program?
    (a) For purposes of this subpart, an SEA must determine whether a
charter school LEA is eligible to receive funds under a covered program
based on actual enrollment or other eligibility data for the charter
school LEA on or after the date the charter school LEA opens or
significantly expands its enrollment.
    (b) For the year the charter school LEA opens or significantly
expands its
[[Page 175]]
enrollment, the eligibility determination may not be based on enrollment
or eligibility data from a prior year, even if the SEA makes eligibility
determinations for other LEAs under the program based on enrollment or
eligibility data from a prior year.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8065a)