[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.6  Compliance information.
    (a) Cooperation and assistance. The responsible Department official
shall to the fullest extent practicable seek the cooperation of
recipients in obtaining compliance with this part and shall provide
assistance and guidance to recipients to help them comply voluntarily
with this part.
    (b) Compliance reports. Each recipient shall keep such records and
submit to the responsible Department official or his designee timely,
complete and accurate compliance reports at such times, and in such form
and containing such information, as the responsible Department official
or his designee may determine to be necessary to enable him to ascertain
whether the recipient has complied or is complying with this part. For
example, recipients should have available for the Department racial and
ethnic data showing the extent to which members of minority groups are
beneficiaries of and participants in federally-assisted programs. In the
case in which a primary recipient extends Federal financial assistance
to any other recipient, such other recipient shall also submit such
compliance reports to the primary recipient as may be necessary to
enable the primary recipient to carry out its obligations under this
part.
    (c) Access to sources of information. Each recipient shall permit
access by the responsible Department official or his designee during
normal business hours to such of its books, records, accounts, and other
sources of information, and its facilities as may be pertinent to
ascertain compliance with this part. Where any information required of a
recipient is in the exclusive possession of any other agency,
institution or person and this agency, institution or person shall fail
or refuse to furnish this information the recipient shall so certify in
its report and shall set forth what efforts it has made to obtain the
information. Asserted considerations of privacy or confidentiality may
not operate to bar the Department from evaluating or seeking to enforce
compliance with this part. Information of a confidential nature obtained
in connection with compliance evaluation or enforcement shall not be
disclosed except where necessary in formal enforcement proceedings or
where otherwise required by law.
[[Page 289]]
    (d) Information to beneficiaries and participants. Each recipient
shall make available to participants, beneficiaries, and other
interested persons such information regarding the provisions of this
regulation and its applicability to the program for which the recipient
receives Federal financial assistance, and make such information
available to them in such manner, as the responsible Department official
finds necessary to apprise such persons of the protections against
discrimination assured them by the Act and this regulation.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1870-0500)
(Authority: Sec. 601, 602, Civil Rights Act of 1964; 78 Stat. 252; 42
U.S.C. 2000d, 2000d-1)
[45 FR 30918, May 9, 1980, as amended at 53 FR 49143, Dec. 6, 1988; 65
FR 68053, Nov. 13, 2000]