[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 75.253  Continuation of a multi-year project after the first
budget period.
    (a) The Secretary may make a continuation award for a budget period
after the first budget period of an approved multi-year project if:
    (1) The Congress has appropriated sufficient funds under the
program;
    (2) The grantee has either--
    (i) Made substantial progress in achieving--
    (A) The goals and objectives of the project; and
    (B) If the Secretary established performance measurement
requirements for the grant in the application notice, the performance
targets in the grantee's approved application; or
    (ii) Obtained the Secretary's approval for changes to the project
that--
    (A) Do not increase the amount of funds obligated to the project by
the Secretary; and
    (B) Enable the grantee to achieve the goals and objectives of the
project and meet the performance targets of the project, if any, without
changing the scope or objectives of the project.
    (3) The recipient has submitted all reports as required by
Sec. 75.118, and
    (4) Continuation of the project is in the best interest of the
Federal Government.
    (5) The grantee has maintained financial and administrative
management systems that meet the requirements in 2 CFR 200.302,
Financial management, and 200.303, Internal controls.
    (b) In deciding whether a grantee has made substantial progress, the
Secretary may consider any information relevant to the authorizing
statute, a criterion, a priority, or a performance measure, or to a
financial or other requirement that applies to the selection of
applications for new grants.
    (c) Subject to the criteria in paragraph (a) of this section, in
selecting applications for funding under a program the Secretary gives
priority to contination awards over new grants.
    (d)(1) Notwithstanding any regulatory requirements in 2 CFR part
200, a grantee may expend funds that have not been obligated at the end
of a budget period for obligations of the subsequent budget period if--
    (i) The obligation is for an allowable cost that falls within the
scope and objectives of the project; and
    (ii) ED regulations, including those in title 2 of the CFR,
statutes, or the conditions of the grant do not prohibit the obligation.
    Note: See 2 CFR 200.308(d)(2).
    (2) The Secretary may--
    (i) Require the grantee to send a written statement describing how
the funds made available under this section will be used; and
    (ii) Determine the amount of new funds that the Department will make
available for the subsequent budget period after considering the
statement the grantee provides under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section
or any other information available to the Secretary about the use of
funds under the grant.
    (3) In determining the amount of new funds to make available to a
grantee under this section, the Secretary considers whether the
unobligated funds made available are needed to complete activities that
were planned for completion in the prior budget period.
[[Page 128]]
    (e)(1) If the Secretary decides, under this section, not to make a
continuation award, the Secretary may authorize a no-cost extension of
the last budget period of the grant in order to provide for the orderly
closeout of the grant.
    (2) If the Secretary makes a continuation award under this section--
    (i) The Secretary makes the award under Secs. 75.231-75.236; and
    (ii) The new budget period begins on the day after the previous
budget period ends.
    (f) Unless prohibited by the program statute or regulations, a
grantee that is in the final budget period of its project period may
seek continued assistance for the project as required under the
procedures for selecting new projects for grants.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474)
    Cross References: 1. See Subpart C--How to Apply for a Grant.
    2. See Sec. 75.117 Information needed for a multi-year project; and