[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.1  Purpose and effective date.
    The purpose of this part is to effectuate title IX of the Education
Amendments of 1972, as amended by Pub. L. 93-568, 88 Stat. 1855 (except
sections 904 and 906 of those Amendments) which is designed to eliminate
(with certain exceptions) discrimination on the basis of sex in any
education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance,
whether or not such program or activity is offered or sponsored by an
educational institution as defined in this part. This part is also
intended to effectuate section 844 of the Education Amendments of 1974,
Pub. L. 93-380, 88 Stat. 484. The effective date of this part shall be
July 21, 1975.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682, as amended by Pub. L. 93-568, 88 Stat. 1855,
and sec. 844, Education Amendments of 1974, 88 Stat. 484, Pub. L. 93-
380)