[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.9  Hearings.
    (a) Opportunity for hearing. Whenever an opportunity for a hearing
is required by Sec. 100.8(c), reasonable notice shall be given by
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the affected
applicant or recipient. This notice shall advise the applicant or
recipient of the action proposed to be taken, the specific provision
under which the proposed action against it is to be taken, and the
matters of fact or law asserted as the basis for this action, and either
(1) fix a date not less than 20 days after the date of such notice
within which the applicant or recipient may request of the responsible
Department official that the matter be scheduled for hearing or (2)
advise the applicant or recipient that the matter in question has been
set down for hearing at a stated place and time. The time and place so
fixed shall be reasonable and shall be subject to change for cause. The
complainant, if any, shall be advised of the time and place of the
hearing. An applicant or recipient may waive a hearing and submit
written information and argument for the record. The failure of an
applicant or recipient to request a hearing for which a date has been
set shall be deemed to be a waiver of the right to a hearing under
section 602 of the Act and Sec. 100.8(c) of this regulation and consent
to the making of a decision on the basis of such information as may be
filed as the record.
    (b) Time and place of hearing. Hearings shall be held at the offices
of the Department in Washington, DC, at a time fixed by the responsible
Department official unless he determines that
[[Page 291]]
the convenience of the applicant or recipient or of the Department
requires that another place be selected. Hearings shall be held before a
hearing examiner designated in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 3105 and 3344
(section 11 of the Administrative Procedure Act).
    (c) Right to counsel. In all proceedings under this section, the
applicant or recipient and the Department shall have the right to be
represented by counsel.
    (d) Procedures, evidence, and record. (1) The hearing, decision, and
any administrative review thereof shall be conducted in conformity with
sections 5-8 of the Administrative Procedure Act, and in accordance with
such rules of procedure as are proper (and not inconsistent with this
section) relating to the conduct of the hearing, giving of notices
subsequent to those provided for in paragraph (a) of this section,
taking of testimony, exhibits, arguments and briefs, requests for
findings, and other related matters. Both the Department and the
applicant or recipient shall be entitled to introduce all relevant
evidence on the issues as stated in the notice for hearing or as
determined by the officer conducting the hearing at the outset of or
during the hearing. Any person (other than a Government employee
considered to be on official business) who, having been invited or
requested to appear and testify as a witness on the Government's behalf,
attends at a time and place scheduled for a hearing provided for by this
part, may be reimbursed for his travel and actual expenses of attendance
in an amount not to exceed the amount payable under the standardized
travel regulations to a Government employee traveling on official
business.
    (2) Technical rules of evidence shall not apply to hearings
conducted pursuant to this part, but rules or principles designed to
assure production of the most credible evidence available and to subject
testimony to test by cross-examination shall be applied where reasonably
necessary by the officer conducting the hearing. The hearing officer may
exclude irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence. All
documents and other evidence offered or taken for the record shall be
open to examination by the parties and opportunity shall be given to
refute facts and arguments advanced on either side of the issues. A
transcript shall be made of the oral evidence except to the extent the
substance thereof is stipulated for the record. All decisions shall be
based upon the hearing record and written findings shall be made.
    (e) Consolidated or joint hearings. In cases in which the same or
related facts are asserted to constitute noncompliance with this
regulation with respect to two or more Federal assistance statutes to
which this part applies, or noncompliance with this part and the
regulations of one or more other Federal departments or agencies issued
under title VI of the Act, the responsible Department official may, by
agreement with such other departments or agencies where applicable,
provide for the conduct of consolidated or joint hearings, and for the
application to such hearings of rules of procedures not inconsistent
with this part. Final decisions in such cases, insofar as this
regulation is concerned, shall be made in accordance with Sec. 100.10.
(Authority: Sec. 602, Civil Rights Act of 1964; 78 Stat. 252; 42 U.S.C.
2000d-1)
[45 FR 30918, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68054, Nov. 13, 2000]