[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.71  Procedures.
    The procedural provisions applicable to title VI of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964 are hereby adopted and incorporated herein by reference.
These procedures may be found at 34 CFR 100.6-100.11 and 34 CFR, part
101.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)
       Sec. Subject Index to Title IX Preamble and Regulation \1\
    \1\ Preamble paragraph numbers are in brackets [ ].
                                    A
Access to Course Offerings [43, 55, 56, 57, 58]; 106.34
Access to Schools Operated by LEA's, [44]; 106.35
Admissions, [5, 6, 30]; 106.15, 106.21
    Affirmative and remedial action, [16, 17, 24]; 106.3(a); (b)
    Administratively separate units, [30]; 106.15(b) 106.2(o)
    Educational Institutions, [30], 106.15(d), 106.2(n)
    General, 106.21(a), 106.2(p),
    Prohibitions relating to marital and parental status, [32, 36];
106.21(c)
    Professional schools, [30], 106.2(m)
    Public institutions of undergraduate higher education, 106.15(e)
    Recruitment, [34, 35]; 106.23
    Specific prohibitions, 106.21(b)
    Tests, [31]; 106.21(b) (2)
    Preference in admission, [35]; 106.22
Advertising, 106.59
Affirmative Action, see ``Remedial and Affirmative Actions''
Assistance to ``outside'' discriminatory organizations, [40, 53];
          106.31(b) (7), (c)
Assurances, [18]; 106.4
    Duration of obligation, 106.4(b)
    Form, 106.4(c)
Athletics, [69 to 78]; 106.41
    Adjustment period, [78]; 106.41(d)
    Contact sport defined, 106.41(d)
    Equal opportunity, [76, 77]; 106.41(d)
    Determining factors, 106.41(c) (i) to (x)
    Equipment, 106.41(c)
    Expenditures, 106.41(c)
    Facilities, 106.41(c)
    Travel, 106.41(c)
    Scholarships, [64, 65]; 106.37(d)
    General, [69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75]; 106.41(a)
    Separate teams, [75]; 106.41(b)
                                    B
BFOQ, [96]; 106.61
                                    C
Comparable facilities
    Housing, [42, 54]; 106.32
    Other, 106.33, 106.35(b)
Compensation, [84, 87, 92]; 106.54
Counseling
    Disproportionate classes, [45, 59]; 106.36(c)
    General, [45, 59]; 106.36(a)
    Materials, [45, 59]; 106.36(b)
Course Offerings
    Adjustment period, [55]; 106.34(a) (i)
    General, [7, 43]; 106.34
    Music classes, [43]; 106.34(f)
    Physical education, [43, 56, 58];
    Sex education, [43, 57]; 106.34(e)
Coverage, [5]; 106.11 to 106.17
    Exemptions
Curricular materials, [52]; 106.42(a)
                                    D
Definitions, [14, 15]; 106.2 (a) to (r)
Designation of responsible employee, [20, 22]; 106.8(a), (b)
Dissemination of policy, [21]; 106.9
    Distribution, 106.9(c)
    Notification of policy, [21]; 106.9(a)
    Publications, 106.9(b)
Dress codes 106.31(b) (4)
                                    E
Education Institutions
    Controlled by religious organizations, 106.12
[[Page 373]]
    Application, [28, 29]; 106.12(a)
    Exemption, [26]; 106.12(b)
Education Program and Activities
    Benefiting from Federal financial assistance, [10, 11]; 106.11
* * *