[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 34.17  Content of decision.
    (a) The written decision is based on the evidence contained in the
hearing record. The decision includes--
    (1) A description of the evidence considered by the hearing
official;
    (2) The hearing official's findings, analysis, and conclusions
regarding objections raised to the existence or amount of the debt;
    (3) The rate of wage withholding under the order, if you objected
that withholding the amount proposed in the garnishment notice would
cause an extreme financial hardship; and
    (4) An explanation of your rights under this part for
reconsideration of the decision.
    (b) The hearing official's decision is the final action of the
Secretary for the purposes of judicial review under the Administrative
Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 701 et seq.).
(Authority: 31 U.S.C. 3720D)