[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.36  What conditions apply to disclosure of information
in health and safety emergencies?
    (a) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally
identifiable information from an education record to appropriate
parties, including parents of an eligible student, in connection with an
emergency if knowledge of the information is necessary to protect the
health or safety of the student or other individuals.
[[Page 272]]
    (b) Nothing in this Act or this part shall prevent an educational
agency or institution from--
    (1) Including in the education records of a student appropriate
information concerning disciplinary action taken against the student for
conduct that posed a significant risk to the safety or well-being of
that student, other students, or other members of the school community;
    (2) Disclosing appropriate information maintained under paragraph
(b)(1) of this section to teachers and school officials within the
agency or institution who the agency or institution has determined have
legitimate educational interests in the behavior of the student; or
    (3) Disclosing appropriate information maintained under paragraph
(b)(1) of this section to teachers and school officials in other schools
who have been determined to have legitimate educational interests in the
behavior of the student.
    (c) In making a determination under paragraph (a) of this section,
an educational agency or institution may take into account the totality
of the circumstances pertaining to a threat to the health or safety of a
student or other individuals. If the educational agency or institution
determines that there is an articulable and significant threat to the
health or safety of a student or other individuals, it may disclose
information from education records to any person whose knowledge of the
information is necessary to protect the health or safety of the student
or other individuals. If, based on the information available at the time
of the determination, there is a rational basis for the determination,
the Department will not substitute its judgment for that of the
educational agency or institution in evaluating the circumstances and
making its determination.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g (b)(1)(I) and (h))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988; 53 FR 19368, May 27, 1988, as amended at 61
FR 59297, Nov. 21, 1996; 73 FR 74854, Dec. 9, 2008]