[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.31  Under what conditions is prior consent not required
to disclose information?
    (a) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally
identifiable information from an education record of a student without
the consent required by Sec. 99.30 if the disclosure meets one or more
of the following conditions:
    (1)(i)(A) The disclosure is to other school officials, including
teachers, within the agency or institution whom the agency or
institution has determined to have legitimate educational interests.
    (B) A contractor, consultant, volunteer, or other party to whom an
agency or institution has outsourced institutional services or functions
may be considered a school official under this paragraph provided that
the outside party--
    (1) Performs an institutional service or function for which the
agency or institution would otherwise use employees;
    (2) Is under the direct control of the agency or institution with
respect to the use and maintenance of education records; and
    (3) Is subject to the requirements of Sec. 99.33(a) governing the
use and redisclosure of personally identifiable information from
education records.
    (ii) An educational agency or institution must use reasonable
methods to ensure that school officials obtain access to only those
education records in which they have legitimate educational interests.
An educational agency or institution that does not use physical or
technological access controls must ensure that its administrative policy
for controlling access to education records is effective and that it
remains in compliance with the legitimate educational interest
requirement in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) of this section.
* * *
    (B) The information is destroyed when no longer needed for the
purposes for which the study was conducted; and
    (C) The educational agency or institution or the State or local
educational authority or agency headed by an official listed in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section enters into a written agreement with
the organization that--
    (1) Specifies the purpose, scope, and duration of the study or
studies and the information to be disclosed;
    (2) Requires the organization to use personally identifiable
information from education records only to meet the purpose or purposes
of the study as stated in the written agreement;
    (3) Requires the organization to conduct the study in a manner that
does not permit personal identification of parents and students, as
defined in this part, by anyone other than representatives of the
organization with legitimate interests;
and
    (4) Requires the organization to destroy all personally identifiable
information when the information is no longer needed for the purposes
for which the study was conducted and specifies the time period in which
the information must be destroyed.
    (iv) An educational agency or institution or State or local
educational authority or Federal agency headed by an official listed in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section is not required to initiate a study or
agree with or endorse the conclusions or results of the study.
    (v) For the purposes of paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the term
* * *
educational agency or institution or other party has made a reasonable
determination that a student's identity is not personally identifiable,
whether through single or multiple releases, and taking into account
other reasonably available information.
    (2) An educational agency or institution, or a party that has
received education records or information from education records under
this part, may release de-identified student level data from education
records for the purpose of education research by attaching a code to
each record that may allow the recipient to match information received
from the same source, provided that--
    (i) An educational agency or institution or other party that
releases de-identified data under paragraph (b)(2) of this section does
not disclose any information about how it generates and assigns a record
code, or that would allow a recipient to identify a student based on a
record code;
    (ii) The record code is used for no purpose other than identifying a
de-identified record for purposes of education research and cannot be
used to ascertain personally identifiable information about a student;
and
    (iii) The record code is not based on a student's social security
number or other personal information.
    (c) An educational agency or institution must use reasonable methods
to identify and authenticate the identity of parents, students, school
officials, and any other parties to whom the agency or institution
discloses personally identifiable information from education records.
* * *