[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.54  Compensation.
    A recipient shall not make or enforce any policy or practice which,
on the basis of sex:
    (a) Makes distinctions in rates of pay or other compensation;
    (b) Results in the payment of wages to employees of one sex at a
rate less than that paid to employees of the opposite sex for equal work
on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and
responsibility, and which are performed under similar working
conditions.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)