[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.35  What conditions apply to disclosure of information
for Federal or State program purposes?
    (a)(1) Authorized representatives of the officials or agencies
headed by officials listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3) may have access to
education records in connection with an audit or evaluation of Federal
or State supported education programs, or for the enforcement of or
compliance with Federal legal requirements that relate to those
programs.
    (2) The State or local educational authority or agency headed by an
official listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3) is responsible for using reasonable
methods to ensure to the greatest extent practicable that
[[Page 271]]
any entity or individual designated as its authorized representative--
    (i) Uses personally identifiable information only to carry out an
audit or evaluation of Federal- or State-supported education programs,
or for the enforcement of or compliance with Federal legal requirements
related to these programs;
    (ii) Protects the personally identifiable information from further
disclosures or other uses, except as authorized in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section; and
    (iii) Destroys the personally identifiable information in accordance
with the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.
    (3) The State or local educational authority or agency headed by an
official listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3) must use a written agreement to
designate any authorized representative, other than an employee. The
written agreement must--
    (i) Designate the individual or entity as an authorized
representative;
    (ii) Specify--
    (A) The personally identifiable information from education records
to be disclosed;
    (B) That the purpose for which the personally identifiable
information from education records is disclosed to the authorized
representative is to carry out an audit or evaluation of Federal- or
State-supported education programs, or to enforce or to comply with
Federal legal requirements that relate to those programs; and
    (C) A description of the activity with sufficient specificity to
make clear that the work falls within the exception of Sec. 99.31(a)(3),
including a description of how the personally identifiable information
from education records will be used;
    (iii) Require the authorized representative to destroy personally
identifiable information from education records when the information is
no longer needed for the purpose specified;
    (iv) Specify the time period in which the information must be
destroyed; and
    (v) Establish policies and procedures, consistent with the Act and
other Federal and State confidentiality and privacy provisions, to
protect personally identifiable information from education records from
further disclosure (except back to the disclosing entity) and
unauthorized use, including limiting use of personally identifiable
information from education records to only authorized representatives
with legitimate interests in the audit or evaluation of a Federal- or
State-supported education program or for compliance or enforcement of
Federal legal requirements related to these programs.
    (b) Information that is collected under paragraph (a) of this
section must--
    (1) Be protected in a manner that does not permit personal
identification of individuals by anyone other than the State or local
educational authority or agency headed by an official listed in
Sec. 99.31(a)(3) and their authorized representatives, except that the
State or local educational authority or agency headed by an official
listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3) may make further disclosures of personally
identifiable information from education records on behalf of the
educational agency or institution in accordance with the requirements of
Sec. 99.33(b); and
    (2) Be destroyed when no longer needed for the purposes listed in
paragraph (a) of this section.
    (c) Paragraph (b) of this section does not apply if:
    (1) The parent or eligible student has given written consent for the
disclosure under Sec. 99.30; or
    (2) The collection of personally identifiable information is
specifically authorized by Federal law.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(1)(C), (b)(3), and (b)(5))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 73 FR 74854, Dec. 9, 2008; 76
FR 75642, Dec. 2, 2011]