[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.85  Responsibilities of SEAs for the electronic exchange
through MSIX of specified educational and health information of
migratory children.
    (a) MSIX State record system and data exchange requirements. In
* * *
this section for collecting MDEs applicable to the child's age and grade
level by advising the parent of the migratory child, or the migratory
child if the child is emancipated, of the necessity of requesting the
child's records from the private school, and by facilitating the parent
or emancipated child's request to the private school that it provide all
necessary information from the child's school records--
    (A) Directly to the parent or emancipated child, in which case the
SEA must follow up directly with the parent or child; or
    (B) To the SEA, or a specific local operating agency, for forwarding
to MSIX, in which case the SEA must follow up with the parent,
emancipated child, or the private school to make sure that the records
requested by the parent or emancipated child have been forwarded.
    (iii) For migratory children who are or were enrolled in home
schools, the SEA meets its responsibility under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of
this section for collecting MDEs applicable to the child's age and grade
level by requesting these records, either directly or through a local
operating agency, directly from the parent or emancipated child.
    (2) Start-up data submissions. No later than 90 calendar days after
the effective date of these regulations, an SEA must collect and submit
to MSIX each of the MDEs described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this
section applicable to the child's age and grade level for every
migratory child who is eligible to receive MEP services in the State on
the effective date of these regulations, other than through continuation
of services provided under section 1304(e) of the ESEA.
    (3) Subsequent data submissions. An SEA must comply with the
following timelines for subsequent data submissions throughout the
entire calendar year whether or not local operating agencies or LEAs in
the State are closed for summer or intersession periods.
    (i) Migratory children for whom an SEA has approved a new
Certificate of Eligibility. For every migratory child for whom an SEA
approves a new Certificate of Eligibility under Sec. 200.89(c) after the
effective date of these regulations--
    (A) An SEA must collect and submit to MSIX the MDEs described in
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section within 10 working days of approving
a new Certificate of Eligibility for the migratory child. The SEA is not
required to collect and submit MDEs in existence before its approval of
a new Certificate of Eligibility for the child except as provided in
paragraph (b)(3)(i)(B) of this section; and
    (B) An SEA that approves a new Certificate of Eligibility for a
secondary school-aged migratory child must also--
    (1) Collect and submit to MSIX within 10 working days of approving a
new Certificate of Eligibility for the child MDEs from the most recent
secondary school in that State attended previously by the migratory
child; and
    (2) Notify MSIX within 30 calendar days if one of its local
operating agencies obtains records from a secondary school attended
previously in another State by the migratory child.
    (ii) End of term submissions. (A) Within 30 calendar days of the end
of an LEA's or local operating agency's fall, spring, summer, or
intersession terms, an SEA must collect and submit to MSIX all MDE
updates and newly available MDEs for migratory children who were
eligible for the MEP during the term and for whom the SEA submitted data
previously under paragraph (b)(2) or (b)(3)(i) of this section.
    (B) When a migratory child's MEP eligibility expires before the end
of a school year, an SEA must submit all MDE updates and newly available
MDEs for the child through the end of the school year.
    (iii) Change of residence submissions. (A) Within four working days
of receiving notification from MSIX that a migratory child in its State
has changed residence to a new local operating agency within the State
or another SEA has approved a new Certificate of
[[Page 459]]
Eligibility for a migratory child, an SEA must collect and submit to
MSIX all new MDEs and MDE updates that have become available to the SEA
or one of its local operating agencies since the SEA's last submission
of MDEs to MSIX for the child.
    (B) An SEA or local operating agency that does not yet have a new
MDE or MDE update for a migratory child when it receives a change of
residence notification from MSIX must submit the MDE to MSIX within four
working days of the date that the SEA or one of its local operating
agencies obtains the MDE.
    (c) Use of Consolidated Student Records. In order to facilitate
school enrollment, grade and course placement, accrual of high school
credits, and participation in the MEP, each SEA that receives a grant of
MEP funds must--
    (1) Use, and require each of its local operating agencies to use,
the Consolidated Student Record for all migratory children who have
changed residence to a new school district within the State or in
another State;
    (2) Encourage LEAs that are not local operating agencies receiving
MEP funds to use the Consolidated Student Record for all migratory
children described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section; and
    (3) Establish procedures, develop and disseminate guidance, and
provide training in the use of Consolidated Student Records to SEA,
local operating agency, and LEA personnel who have been designated by
the SEA as authorized MSIX users under paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
    (d) MSIX data quality. Each SEA that receives a grant of MEP funds
must--
    (1) Use, and require each of its local operating agencies to use,
reasonable and appropriate methods to ensure that all data submitted to
MSIX are accurate and complete; and
    (2) Respond promptly, and ensure that each of its local operating
* * *