[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.6  Inclusion of all students.
    (a) Students with disabilities in general. (1) A State must include
students with disabilities in all assessments under section 1111(b)(2)
of the Act, with appropriate accommodations consistent with paragraphs
* * *
    (iii) Provide appropriate oversight, as determined by the State, of
an LEA that is required to submit information to the State; and
    (iv) Make the information submitted by an LEA under paragraph
(c)(3)(ii) of this section publicly available, provided that such
information does not reveal personally identifiable information about an
individual student.
    (4) If a State anticipates that it will exceed the cap under
paragraph (c)(2) of this section with respect to any subject for which
assessments are administered under Sec. 200.2(a)(1) in any school year,
the State may request that the Secretary waive the cap for the relevant
subject, pursuant to section 8401 of the Act, for one year. Such request
must--
    (i) Be submitted at least 90 days prior to the start of the State's
testing window for the relevant subject;
    (ii) Provide State-level data, from the current or previous school
year, to show--
    (A) The number and percentage of students in each subgroup of
students defined in section 1111(c)(2)(A), (B), and (D) of the Act who
took the alternate assessment aligned with alternate academic
achievement standards; and
    (B) The State has measured the achievement of at least 95 percent of
all students and 95 percent of students in the children with
disabilities subgroup under section 1111(c)(2)(C) of the Act who are
enrolled in grades for which the assessment is required under
Sec. 200.5(a);
    (iii) Include assurances from the State that it has verified that
each LEA that the State anticipates will assess more than 1.0 percent of
its assessed students in any subject for which assessments are
administered under Sec. 200.2(a)(1) in that school year using an
alternate assessment aligned with alternate academic achievement
standards--
    (A) Followed each of the State's guidelines under paragraph (d) of
this section, except paragraph (d)(6); and
* * *
who participate as members of an IEP team or other placement team
understand and implement the guidelines established by the State under
paragraph (d) of this section so that all students are appropriately
assessed; and
    (C) The State will address any disproportionality in the percentage
of students taking an alternate assessment aligned with alternate
academic achievement standards as identified through the data provided
in accordance with paragraph (c)(4)(ii)(A) of this section; and
[[Page 400]]
    (v) If the State is requesting to extend a waiver for an additional
year, meet the requirements in paragraph (c)(4)(i) through (iv) of this
section and demonstrate substantial progress towards achieving each
component of the prior year's plan and timeline required under paragraph
(c)(4)(iv) of this section.
    (5) A State must report separately to the Secretary, under section
1111(h)(5) of the Act, the number and percentage of children with
disabilities under paragraph (a)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section taking--
    (i) General assessments described in Sec. 200.2;
    (ii) General assessments with accommodations; and
    (iii) Alternate assessments aligned with alternate academic
achievement standards under paragraph (c) of this section.
    (6) A State may not develop, or implement for use under this part,
any alternate or modified academic achievement standards that are not
alternate academic achievement standards for students with the most
significant cognitive disabilities that meet the requirements of section
1111(b)(1)(E) of the Act.
    (7) For students with the most significant cognitive disabilities, a
computer-adaptive alternate assessment aligned with alternate academic
achievement standards must--
    (i) Assess a student's academic achievement based on the challenging
State academic content standards for the grade in which the student is
enrolled;
* * *
are present to a significant extent in the participating student
population,'' consistent with paragraph (f)(4) of this section, and
identify the specific languages that meet that definition;
    (B) Identify any existing assessments in languages other than
English, and specify for which grades and content areas those
assessments are available;
[[Page 402]]
    (C) Indicate the languages identified under paragraph (f)(2)(ii)(A)
of this section for which yearly student academic assessments are not
available and are needed; and
    (D) Describe how it will make every effort to develop assessments,
at a minimum, in languages other than English that are present to a
significant extent in the participating student population including by
providing--
    (1) The State's plan and timeline for developing such assessments,
including a description of how it met the requirements of paragraph
(f)(4) of this section;
    (2) A description of the process the State used to gather meaningful
input on the need for assessments in languages other than English,
collect and respond to public comment, and consult with educators;
parents and families of English learners; students, as appropriate; and
other stakeholders; and
    (3) As applicable, an explanation of the reasons the State has not
been able to complete the development of such assessments despite making
every effort.
    (3) A State may request assistance from the Secretary in identifying
linguistically accessible academic assessments that are needed.
    (4) In determining which languages other than English are present to
a significant extent in a State's participating student population, a
State must, at a minimum--
    (i) Ensure that its definition of ``languages other than English
that are present to a significant extent in the participating student
population'' encompasses at least the most populous language other than
* * *