[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.10  Effect of state or local law or other requirements
and effect of employment opportunities.
    (a) The obligation to comply with this part is not obviated or
alleviated by the existence of any state or local law or other
requirement that, on the basis of handicap, imposes prohibitions or
limits upon the eligibility of qualified handicapped persons to receive
services or to practice any occupation or profession.
    (b) The obligation to comply with this part is not obviated or
alleviated because employment opportunities in any occupation or
profession are or may be more limited for handicapped persons than for
nonhandicapped persons.
                     Subpart B_Employment Practices