[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.23  New construction.
    (a) Design and construction. Each facility or part of a facility
constructed by, on behalf of, or for the use of a recipient shall be
designed and constructed in such manner that the facility or part of the
facility is readily accessible to and usable by handicapped persons, if
the construction was commenced after the effective date of this part.
    (b) Alteration. Each facility or part of a facility which is altered
by, on behalf of, or for the use of a recipient after the effective date
of this part in a manner that affects or could affect the usability of
the facility or part of the facility shall, to the maximum extent
feasible, be altered in such manner that the altered portion of the
facility is readily accessible to and usable by handicapped persons.
    (c) Conformance with Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards. (1)
Effective as of January 18, 1991, design, construction, or alteration of
buildings in conformance with sections 3-8 of the Uniform Federal
Accessibility Standards (UFAS) (Appendix A to 41 CFR subpart 101-19.6)
shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of this section with
respect to those buildings. Departures from particular technical and
scoping requirements of UFAS by the use of other methods are permitted
where substantially equivalent or greater access to and usability of the
building is provided.
    (2) For purposes of this section, section 4.1.6(1)(g) of UFAS shall
be interpreted to exempt from the requirements of UFAS only mechanical
rooms and other spaces that, because of their intended use, will not
require accessibility to the public or beneficiaries or result in the
employment or residence therein of persons with phusical handicaps.
    (3) This section does not require recipients to make building
alterations that have little likelihood of being accomplished without
removing or altering a load-bearing structural member.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 1980; 45 FR 37426, June 3, 1980, as amended at 55
FR 52138, 52141, Dec. 19, 1990]
        Subpart D_Preschool, Elementary, and Secondary Education