[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 76.52  Eligibility of faith-based organizations for a subgrant
and nondiscrimination against those organizations.
    (a)(1) A faith-based organization is eligible to apply for and to
receive a subgrant under a program of the Department on the same basis
as any other private organization, with respect to programs for which
such other organizations are eligible.
    (2) In the selection of subgrantees and contractors, States may not
discriminate for or against a private organization on the basis of the
organization's religious character or affiliation and must ensure that
all decisions about subgrants are free from political interference, or
even the appearance of such interference, and are made on the basis of
merit, not on the basis of religion or religious belief or a lack
thereof.
    (b) The provisions of Sec. 76.532 apply to a faith-based
organization that receives a subgrant from a State under a State-
administered program of the Department.
    (c)(1) A private organization that engages in explicitly religious
activities, such as religious worship, instruction, or proselytization,
must offer those activities separately in time or location from any
programs or services supported by a subgrant from a State under a State-
administered program of the Department, and attendance or participation
in any such explicitly religious activities by beneficiaries of the
programs and services supported by the subgrant must be voluntary.
    (2) The limitations on explicitly religious activities under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section do not apply to a faith-based
organization that provides services to a beneficiary under a program
supported only by ``indirect Federal financial assistance.''
    (3) For purposes of 2 CFR 3474.15, 34 CFR 76.52, 76.712, 76.713, and
76.714, the following definitions apply:
    (i) Direct Federal financial assistance means that the Department,
grantee, or subgrantee selects a provider and either purchases services
from that provider (such as through a contract) or awards funds to that
provider (such as through a grant, subgrant, or cooperative agreement)
to carry out services under a program of the Department. Federal
financial assistance shall be treated as direct unless it meets the
definition of ``indirect Federal financial assistance.''
    (ii) Indirect Federal financial assistance means that the choice of
a service provider under a program of the Department is placed in the
hands of the beneficiary, and the cost of that service is paid through a
voucher, certificate, or other similar means of government-funded
payment. Federal financial assistance provided to an organization is
``indirect'' under this definition if--
    (A) The government program through which the beneficiary receives
the voucher, certificate, or other similar means of government-funded
payment is neutral toward religion;
    (B) The organization receives the assistance as the result of the
decision of the beneficiary, not a decision of the government; and
    (C) The beneficiary has at least one adequate secular option for use
of the voucher, certificate, or other similar means of government-funded
payment.
    Note to paragraph (c)(3): The definitions of ``direct Federal
financial assistance'' and ``indirect Federal financial assistance'' do
* * *