[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.31  Under what conditions is prior consent not required
to disclose information?
    (a) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally
identifiable information from an education record of a student without
the consent required by Sec. 99.30 if the disclosure meets one or more
of the following conditions:
    (1)(i)(A) The disclosure is to other school officials, including
teachers, within the agency or institution whom the agency or
institution has determined to have legitimate educational interests.
    (B) A contractor, consultant, volunteer, or other party to whom an
agency or institution has outsourced institutional services or functions
may be considered a school official under this paragraph provided that
the outside party--
    (1) Performs an institutional service or function for which the
agency or institution would otherwise use employees;
    (2) Is under the direct control of the agency or institution with
respect to the use and maintenance of education records; and
    (3) Is subject to the requirements of Sec. 99.33(a) governing the
use and redisclosure of personally identifiable information from
education records.
    (ii) An educational agency or institution must use reasonable
methods to ensure that school officials obtain access to only those
education records in which they have legitimate educational interests.
An educational agency or institution that does not use physical or
technological access controls must ensure that its administrative policy
for controlling access to education records is effective and that it
remains in compliance with the legitimate educational interest
requirement in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) of this section.
    (2) The disclosure is, subject to the requirements of Sec. 99.34, to
officials of another school, school system, or institution of
postsecondary education where the student seeks or intends to enroll, or
where the student is already enrolled so long as the disclosure is for
purposes related to the student's enrollment or transfer.
    Note: Section 4155(b) of the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 20
U.S.C. 7165(b), requires each State to assure the Secretary of Education
that it has a procedure in place to facilitate the transfer of
* * *