[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 8.5  What procedures are followed in response to a demand for
records?
    (a)(1) After an employee receives a demand for records issued
pursuant to the rules governing the legal proceeding in which the demand
arises, the employee shall immediately notify the Secretary and request
instructions.
    (2) If an employee receives any other demand for records, the
Department--
    (i) Considers the demand to be a request for records under the
Freedom of Information Act; and
    (ii) Handles the demand under rules governing public disclosure, as
established in 34 CFR part 5.
    (b) An employee may not produce records in response to a demand as
described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section without the prior written
authorization of the Secretary.
    (c) The Secretary may make these records available if the Secretary
determines that the demand satisfies the requirements of Sec. 8.3 and
that disclosure--
    (1) Would be appropriate under the rules of procedure governing the
matter in which the demand arises and other applicable laws, rules, and
regulations; and
    (2) Would not be contrary to an interest of the United States, which
includes furthering a public interest of the Department and protecting
the human and financial resources of the United States.
    (d) If a response to a demand for records as described in paragraph
(a)(1)
[[Page 32]]
of this section is required before the Secretary determines whether to
allow an employee to produce those records, the employee or counsel for
the employee shall--
    (1) Inform the court or other authority of the regulations in this
part; and
    (2) Request that the demand be stayed pending the employee's receipt
of the Secretary's instructions.
    (e) If the court or other authority declines the request for a stay,
or rules that the employee must comply with the demand regardless of the
Secretary's instructions, the employee or counsel for the employee shall
respectfully decline to comply with the demand, citing United States ex
rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951), and the regulations in this
part.
(Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 5 U.S.C. 552; 20 U.S.C. 3474)
PART 12_DISPOSAL AND UTILIZATION OF SURPLUS FEDERAL REAL PROPERTY FOR
EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES--Table of Contents
                            Subpart A_General
Sec.