[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.3  What definitions apply to these regulations?
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Act means the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as
amended, enacted as section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act.
* * *
official listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3) to conduct--with respect to Federal-
or State-supported education programs--any audit or evaluation, or any
compliance or enforcement activity in connection with Federal legal
requirements that relate to these programs.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(1)(C), (b)(3), and (b)(5))
    Biometric record, as used in the definition of personally
identifiable information, means a record of one or more measurable
biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used for automated
recognition of an individual. Examples include fingerprints; retina and
iris patterns; voiceprints; DNA sequence; facial characteristics; and
handwriting.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Dates of attendance. (a) The term means the period of time during
which a student attends or attended an educational agency or
institution. Examples of dates of attendance include an academic year, a
spring semester, or a first quarter.
    (b) The term does not include specific daily records of a student's
attendance at an educational agency or institution.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(5)(A))
    Directory information means information contained in an education
record of a student that would not generally be considered harmful or an
invasion of privacy if disclosed.
    (a) Directory information includes, but is not limited to, the
student's name; address; telephone listing; electronic mail address;
photograph; date and place of birth; major field of study; grade level;
enrollment status (e.g., undergraduate or graduate, full-time or part-
time); dates of attendance; participation in officially recognized
activities and sports; weight and height of members of athletic teams;
degrees, honors, and awards received; and the most recent educational
agency or institution attended.
    (b) Directory information does not include a student's--
    (1) Social security number; or
    (2) Student identification (ID) number, except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this definition.
    (c) In accordance with paragraphs (a) and (b) of this definition,
directory information includes--
    (1) A student ID number, user ID, or other unique personal
identifier used by a student for purposes of accessing or communicating
in electronic systems, but only if the identifier cannot be used to gain
access to education records except when used in conjunction with one or
more factors that authenticate the user's identity, such as a personal
identification number (PIN), password or other factor known or possessed
only by the authorized user; and
    (2) A student ID number or other unique personal identifier that is
displayed on a student ID badge, but only if the identifier cannot be
used to gain access to education records except when used in conjunction
with one or more factors that authenticate the user's identity, such as
a PIN, password, or other factor known or possessed only by the
authorized user.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(5)(A))
    Disciplinary action or proceeding means the investigation,
adjudication, or imposition of sanctions by an educational agency or
institution with respect to an infraction or violation of the internal
rules of conduct applicable to students of the agency or institution.
    Disclosure means to permit access to or the release, transfer, or
other communication of personally identifiable information contained in
education records by any means, including oral, written, or electronic
means, to any
[[Page 259]]
party except the party identified as the party that provided or created
the record.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(1) and (b)(2))
    Early childhood education program means--
    (a) A Head Start program or an Early Head Start program carried out
under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.), including a migrant
or seasonal Head Start program, an Indian Head Start program, or a Head
Start program or an Early Head Start program that also receives State
funding;
    (b) A State licensed or regulated child care program; or
    (c) A program that--
    (1) Serves children from birth through age six that addresses the
children's cognitive (including language, early literacy, and early
mathematics), social, emotional, and physical development; and
    (2) Is--
    (i) A State prekindergarten program;
    (ii) A program authorized under section 619 or part C of the
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act; or
    (iii) A program operated by a local educational agency.
    Educational agency or institution means any public or private agency
or institution to which this part applies under Sec. 99.1(a).
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(3))
    Education program means any program that is principally engaged in
the provision of education, including, but not limited to, early
childhood education, elementary and secondary education, postsecondary
education, special education, job training, career and technical
education, and adult education, and any program that is administered by
an educational agency or institution.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(3), (b)(5))
    Education records. (a) The term means those records that are:
    (1) Directly related to a student; and
    (2) Maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party
acting for the agency or institution.
* * *