[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.3  What definitions apply to these regulations?
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Act means the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as
amended, enacted as section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act.
* * *
purpose of this definition, ``treatment'' does not include remedial
educational activities or activities that are part of the program of
instruction at the agency or institution; and
    (5) Records created or received by an educational agency or
institution after an individual is no longer a student in attendance and
that are not directly related to the individual's attendance as a
student.
    (6) Grades on peer-graded papers before they are collected and
recorded by a teacher.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(4))
[[Page 260]]
    Eligible student means a student who has reached 18 years of age or
is attending an institution of postsecondary education.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(d))
    Institution of postsecondary education means an institution that
provides education to students beyond the secondary school level;
``secondary school level'' means the educational level (not beyond grade
12) at which secondary education is provided as determined under State
law.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(d))
    Parent means a parent of a student and includes a natural parent, a
guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent
or a guardian.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Party means an individual, agency, institution, or organization.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(4)(A))
                   Personally Identifiable Information
    The term includes, but is not limited to--
    (a) The student's name;
    (b) The name of the student's parent or other family members;
    (c) The address of the student or student's family;
    (d) A personal identifier, such as the student's social security
number, student number, or biometric record;
    (e) Other indirect identifiers, such as the student's date of birth,
place of birth, and mother's maiden name;
    (f) Other information that, alone or in combination, is linked or
linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in
the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the
relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable
certainty; or
    (g) Information requested by a person who the educational agency or
institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to
whom the education record relates.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Record means any information recorded in any way, including, but not
limited to, handwriting, print, computer media, video or audio tape,
film, microfilm, and microfiche.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
* * *