[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 110.20  General responsibilities.
    Each ED recipient has primary responsibility for ensuring that its
program or activity is in compliance with the Act and these regulations
and shall take steps to eliminate violations of the Act. A recipient
also has responsibility to maintain records, provide information, and to
afford ED access to its records to the extent required for ED to
determine whether the recipient is in compliance with the Act and these
regulations.
(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 6103)
[58 FR 40197, July 27, 1993, as amended at 65 FR 68057, Nov. 13, 2000]