[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.36  Procedural safeguards.
    A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education
program or activity shall establish and implement, with respect to
actions regarding the identification, evaluation, or educational
placement of persons who, because of handicap, need or are believed to
need special instruction or
[[Page 327]]
related services, a system of procedural safeguards that includes
notice, an opportunity for the parents or guardian of the person to
examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with opportunity for
participation by the person's parents or guardian and representation by
counsel, and a review procedure. Compliance with the procedural
safeguards of section 615 of the Education of the Handicapped Act is one
means of meeting this requirement.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68054, Nov. 13, 2000]