[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.37  What conditions apply to disclosing directory information?
    (a) An educational agency or institution may disclose directory
information if it has given public notice to parents of students in
attendance and eligible students in attendance at the agency or
institution of:
    (1) The types of personally identifiable information that the agency
or institution has designated as directory information;
    (2) A parent's or eligible student's right to refuse to let the
agency or institution designate any or all of those types of information
about the student as directory information; and
    (3) The period of time within which a parent or eligible student has
to notify the agency or institution in writing that he or she does not
want any or all of those types of information about the student
designated as directory information.
    (b) An educational agency or institution may disclose directory
information about former students without complying with the notice and
opt out conditions in paragraph (a) of this section. However, the agency
or institution must continue to honor any valid request to opt out of
the disclosure of directory information made while a student was in
attendance unless the student rescinds the opt out request.
    (c) A parent or eligible student may not use the right under
paragraph (a)(2) of this section to opt out of directory information
disclosures to--
    (1) Prevent an educational agency or institution from disclosing or
requiring a student to disclose the student's name, identifier, or
institutional email address in a class in which the student is enrolled;
or
    (2) Prevent an educational agency or institution from requiring a
student to wear, to display publicly, or to disclose a student ID card
or badge that exhibits information that may be designated as directory
information under Sec. 99.3 and that has been properly designated by the
educational agency or institution as directory information in the public
notice provided under paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
    (d) In its public notice to parents and eligible students in
attendance at the agency or institution that is described in paragraph
(a) of this section, an educational agency or institution may specify
that disclosure of directory information will be limited to specific
[[Page 273]]
parties, for specific purposes, or both. When an educational agency or
institution specifies that disclosure of directory information will be
limited to specific parties, for specific purposes, or both, the
educational agency or institution must limit its directory information
disclosures to those specified in its public notice that is described in
paragraph (a) of this section.
    (e) An educational agency or institution may not disclose or confirm
directory information without meeting the written consent requirements
in Sec. 99.30 if a student's social security number or other non-
directory information is used alone or combined with other data elements
to identify or help identify the student or the student's records.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(5) (A) and (B))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 73 FR 74854, Dec. 9, 2008; 76
FR 75642, Dec. 2, 2011]