[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.81  Program definitions.
    The following definitions apply to programs and projects operated
under subpart C of this part:
    (a) Agricultural work means the production or initial processing of
* * *
Department and an SEA that governs the interconnection of the State
migrant student records system(s) and MSIX, including the terms under
which the agency will abide by the agreement based upon its review of
all relevant technical, security, and administrative issues.
    (l) MSIX Interconnection Security Agreement means the agreement
between the Department and an SEA that specifies the technical and
security requirements for establishing, maintaining, and operating the
interconnection between the State migrant student records system and
MSIX. The MSIX Interconnection Security Agreement supports the MSIX
Interconnection
[[Page 456]]
Agreement and documents the requirements for connecting the two
information technology systems, describes the security controls to be
used to protect the systems and data, and contains a topological drawing
of the interconnection.
    (m) Personal subsistence means that the worker and the worker's
family, as a matter of economic necessity, consume, as a substantial
portion of their food intake, the crops, dairy products, or livestock
they produce or the fish they catch.
    (n) Qualifying work means temporary employment or seasonal
employment in agricultural work or fishing work.
    (o) Seasonal employment means employment that occurs only during a
certain period of the year because of the cycles of nature and that, by
its nature, may not be continuous or carried on throughout the year.
    (p) Temporary employment means employment that lasts for a limited
period of time, usually a few months, but no longer than 12 months. It
typically includes employment where the employer states that the worker
was hired for a limited time frame; the worker states that the worker
does not intend to remain in that employment indefinitely; or the SEA
has determined on some other reasonable basis that the employment is
temporary. The definition includes employment that is constant and
available year-round only if, within 18 months after the effective date
of this regulation and at least once every three years thereafter, the
SEA documents that, given the nature of the work, of those workers whose
children were previously determined to be eligible based on the State's
prior determination of the temporary nature of such employment (or the
children themselves if they are the workers), virtually no workers
remained employed by the same employer more than 12 months.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 6391-6399, 6571)
[73 FR 44123, July 29, 2008, as amended at 81 FR 28970, May 10, 2016]