[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.6  Inclusion of all students.
    (a) Students with disabilities in general. (1) A State must include
students with disabilities in all assessments under section 1111(b)(2)
of the Act, with appropriate accommodations consistent with paragraphs
* * *
    (A) The opportunity to participate in the assessment; and
    (B) Any of the benefits from participation in the assessment that
are afforded to students who are not English learners; and
    (ii) In its State plan, consistent with section 1111(a) of the Act--
    (A) Provide its definition for ``languages other than English that
are present to a significant extent in the participating student
population,'' consistent with paragraph (f)(4) of this section, and
identify the specific languages that meet that definition;
    (B) Identify any existing assessments in languages other than
English, and specify for which grades and content areas those
assessments are available;
[[Page 402]]
    (C) Indicate the languages identified under paragraph (f)(2)(ii)(A)
of this section for which yearly student academic assessments are not
available and are needed; and
    (D) Describe how it will make every effort to develop assessments,
at a minimum, in languages other than English that are present to a
significant extent in the participating student population including by
providing--
    (1) The State's plan and timeline for developing such assessments,
including a description of how it met the requirements of paragraph
(f)(4) of this section;
    (2) A description of the process the State used to gather meaningful
input on the need for assessments in languages other than English,
collect and respond to public comment, and consult with educators;
parents and families of English learners; students, as appropriate; and
other stakeholders; and
    (3) As applicable, an explanation of the reasons the State has not
been able to complete the development of such assessments despite making
every effort.
    (3) A State may request assistance from the Secretary in identifying
linguistically accessible academic assessments that are needed.
    (4) In determining which languages other than English are present to
a significant extent in a State's participating student population, a
State must, at a minimum--
    (i) Ensure that its definition of ``languages other than English
that are present to a significant extent in the participating student
population'' encompasses at least the most populous language other than
English spoken by the State's participating student population;
    (ii) Consider languages other than English that are spoken by
distinct populations of English learners, including English learners who
are migratory, English learners who were not born in the United States,
and English learners who are Native Americans; and
    (iii) Consider languages other than English that are spoken by a
significant portion of the participating student population in one or
more of a State's LEAs as well as languages spoken by a significant
portion of the participating student population across grade levels.
    (g) Assessing reading/language arts in English for English learners.
* * *