[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 81.33  Mitigating circumstances.
    (a) A recipient that is a State or local educational agency and that
has made an unallowable expenditure or otherwise failed to account
properly for funds is not required to return any amount that is
attributable to the mitigating circumstances described in paragraph (b),
(c), or (d) of this section.
    (b) Mitigating circumstances exist if it would be unjust to compel
the recovery of funds because the recipient's violation was caused by
erroneous written guidance from the department. To prove mitigating
circumstances under this paragraph, the recipient shall prove that--
    (1) The guidance was provided in response to a specific written
request from the recipient that was submitted to the Department at the
address provided by notice published in the Federal Register under this
section;
    (2) The guidance was provided by a Departmental official authorized
to provide the guidance, as described by that notice;
    (3) The recipient actually relied on the guidance as the basis for
the conduct that constituted the violation; and
    (4) The recipient's reliance on the guidance was reasonable.
    (c) Mitigating circumstances exist if it would be unjust to compel
the recovery of funds because the recipient's violation was caused by
the Department's failure to provide timely guidance. To prove mitigating
circumstances under this paragraph, the recipient shall prove that--
    (1) The recipient in good faith submitted a written request for
guidance with respect to the legality of a proposed expenditure or
practice;
    (2) The request was submitted to the Department at the address
provided by notice published in the Federal Register under this section;
    (3) The request--
    (i) Accurately described the proposed expenditure or practice; and
    (ii) Included the facts necessary for the Department's determination
of its legality;
    (4) The request contained the certification of the chief legal
officer of the appropriate State educational agency that the officer--
    (i) Examined the proposed expenditure or practice; and
    (ii) Believed it was permissible under State and Federal law
applicable at the time of the certification;
    (5) The recipient reasonably believed the proposed expenditure or
practice
[[Page 193]]
was permissible under State and Federal law applicable at the time it
submitted the request to the Department;
    (6) No Departmental official authorized to provide the requested
guidance responded to the request within 90 days of its receipt by the
Department; and
    (7) The recipient made the proposed expenditure or engaged in the
proposed practice after the expiration of the 90-day period.
    (d) Mitigating circumstances exist if it would be unjust to compel
the recovery of funds because the recipient's violation was caused by
the recipient's compliance with a judicial decree from a court of
competent jurisdiction. To prove mitigating circumstances under this
paragraph, the recipient shall prove that--
    (1) The recipient was legally bound by the decree;
    (2) The recipient actually relied on the decree when it engaged in
the conduct that constituted the violation; and
    (3) The recipient's reliance on the decree was reasonable.
    (e) If a Departmental official authorized to provide the requested
guidance responds to a request described in paragraph (c) of this
section more than 90 days after its receipt, the recipient that made the
request shall comply with the guidance at the earliest practicable time.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3, 1234(f)(1), 1234b(b), and 3474(a))
[54 FR 19512, May 5, 1989. Redesignated at 58 FR 43473, Aug. 16, 1993]