[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.3  What definitions apply to these regulations?
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Act means the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as
amended, enacted as section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Attendance includes, but is not limited to--
[[Page 258]]
    (a) Attendance in person or by paper correspondence,
videoconference, satellite, Internet, or other electronic information
and telecommunications technologies for students who are not physically
present in the classroom; and
    (b) The period during which a person is working under a work-study
program.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Authorized representative means any entity or individual designated
by a State or local educational authority or an agency headed by an
official listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3) to conduct--with respect to Federal-
or State-supported education programs--any audit or evaluation, or any
compliance or enforcement activity in connection with Federal legal
requirements that relate to these programs.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(1)(C), (b)(3), and (b)(5))
    Biometric record, as used in the definition of personally
identifiable information, means a record of one or more measurable
biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used for automated
recognition of an individual. Examples include fingerprints; retina and
iris patterns; voiceprints; DNA sequence; facial characteristics; and
handwriting.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Dates of attendance. (a) The term means the period of time during
which a student attends or attended an educational agency or
institution. Examples of dates of attendance include an academic year, a
* * *
    (i) A State prekindergarten program;
    (ii) A program authorized under section 619 or part C of the
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act; or
    (iii) A program operated by a local educational agency.
    Educational agency or institution means any public or private agency
or institution to which this part applies under Sec. 99.1(a).
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(3))
    Education program means any program that is principally engaged in
the provision of education, including, but not limited to, early
childhood education, elementary and secondary education, postsecondary
education, special education, job training, career and technical
education, and adult education, and any program that is administered by
an educational agency or institution.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(3), (b)(5))
    Education records. (a) The term means those records that are:
    (1) Directly related to a student; and
    (2) Maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party
acting for the agency or institution.
    (b) The term does not include:
    (1) Records that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are
used only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed
to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the
record.
    (2) Records of the law enforcement unit of an educational agency or
institution, subject to the provisions of Sec. 99.8.
    (3)(i) Records relating to an individual who is employed by an
educational agency or institution, that:
    (A) Are made and maintained in the normal course of business;
    (B) Relate exclusively to the individual in that individual's
capacity as an employee; and
    (C) Are not available for use for any other purpose.
    (ii) Records relating to an individual in attendance at the agency
or institution who is employed as a result of his or her status as a
student are education records and not excepted under paragraph (b)(3)(i)
* * *
    The term includes, but is not limited to--
    (a) The student's name;
    (b) The name of the student's parent or other family members;
    (c) The address of the student or student's family;
    (d) A personal identifier, such as the student's social security
number, student number, or biometric record;
    (e) Other indirect identifiers, such as the student's date of birth,
place of birth, and mother's maiden name;
    (f) Other information that, alone or in combination, is linked or
linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in
the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the
relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable
certainty; or
    (g) Information requested by a person who the educational agency or
institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to
whom the education record relates.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Record means any information recorded in any way, including, but not
limited to, handwriting, print, computer media, video or audio tape,
film, microfilm, and microfiche.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Secretary means the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Education or
an official or employee of the Department of Education acting for the
Secretary under a delegation of authority.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Student, except as otherwise specifically provided in this part,
means any individual who is or has been in attendance at an educational
agency or institution and regarding whom the agency or institution
maintains education records.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(6))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 3468, Jan. 17, 1995; 61
FR 59295, Nov. 21, 1996; 65 FR 41852, July 6, 2000; 73 FR 74851, Dec. 9,
* * *