[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.40  Marital or parental status.
    (a) Status generally. A recipient shall not apply any rule
concerning a student's actual or potential parental, family, or marital
status which treats students differently on the basis of sex.
    (b) Pregnancy and related conditions. (1) A recipient shall not
discriminate against any student, or exclude any student from its
education program or activity, including any class or extracurricular
activity, on the basis of such student's pregnancy, childbirth, false
pregnancy, termination of pregnancy or recovery therefrom, unless the
student requests voluntarily to participate in a separate portion of the
program or activity of the recipient.
    (2) A recipient may require such a student to obtain the
certification of a physician that the student is physically and
emotionally able to continue participation so long as such a
certification is required of all students for other physical or
emotional conditions requiring the attention of a physician.
    (3) A recipient which operates a portion of its education program or
activity separately for pregnant students,
[[Page 368]]
admittance to which is completely voluntary on the part of the student
as provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall ensure that the
separate portion is comparable to that offered to non-pregnant students.
    (4) A recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy,
termination of pregnancy and recovery therefrom in the same manner and
under the same policies as any other temporary disability with respect
to any medical or hospital benefit, service, plan or policy which such
recipient administers, operates, offers, or participates in with respect
to students admitted to the recipient's educational program or activity.
    (5) In the case of a recipient which does not maintain a leave
policy for its students, or in the case of a student who does not
otherwise qualify for leave under such a policy, a recipient shall treat
pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and
recovery therefrom as a justification for a leave of absence for so long
a period of time as is deemed medically necessary by the student's
physician, at the conclusion of which the student shall be reinstated to
the status which she held when the leave began.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)
[45 FR 30955, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68056, Nov. 13, 2000]