[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.22  What minimum requirements exist for the conduct of a
hearing?
    The hearing required by Sec. 99.21 must meet, at a minimum, the
following requirements:
    (a) The educational agency or institution shall hold the hearing
within a reasonable time after it has received the request for the
hearing from the parent or eligible student.
    (b) The educational agency or institution shall give the parent or
eligible student notice of the date, time, and place, reasonably in
advance of the hearing.
    (c) The hearing may be conducted by any individual, including an
official of the educational agency or institution, who does not have a
direct interest in the outcome of the hearing.
    (d) The educational agency or institution shall give the parent or
eligible student a full and fair opportunity to present evidence
relevant to the issues raised under Sec. 99.21. The parent or eligible
student may, at their own expense, be assisted or represented by one or
more individuals of his or her own choice, including an attorney.
    (e) The educational agency or institution shall make its decision in
writing within a reasonable period of time after the hearing.
    (f) The decision must be based solely on the evidence presented at
the hearing, and must include a summary of the evidence and the reasons
for the decision.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(2))
 Subpart D_May an Educational Agency or Institution Disclose Personally
            Identifiable Information From Education Records?