[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 82.400  Penalties.
    (a) Any person who makes an expenditure prohibited herein shall be
subject to a civil penalty of not less than $10,000 and not more than
$100,000 for each such expenditure.
    (b) Any person who fails to file or amend the disclosure form (see
appendix B) to be filed or amended if required herein, shall be subject
to a civil penalty of not less than $10,000 and not more than $100,000
for each such failure.
    (c) A filing or amended filing on or after the date on which an
administrative action for the imposition of a civil penalty is commenced
does not prevent the imposition of such civil penalty for a failure
occurring before that date. An administrative action is commenced with
respect to a failure when an investigating official determines in
writing to commence an investigation of an allegation of such failure.
[[Page 205]]
    (d) In determining whether to impose a civil penalty, and the amount
of any such penalty, by reason of a violation by any person, the agency
shall consider the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the
violation, the effect on the ability of such person to continue in
business, any prior violations by such person, the degree of culpability
of such person, the ability of the person to pay the penalty, and such
other matters as may be appropriate.
    (e) First offenders under paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section
shall be subject to a civil penalty of $10,000, absent aggravating
circumstances. Second and subsequent offenses by persons shall be
subject to an appropriate civil penalty between $10,000 and $100,000, as
determined by the agency head or his or her designee.
    (f) An imposition of a civil penalty under this section does not
prevent the United States from seeking any other remedy that may apply
to the same conduct that is the basis for the imposition of such civil
penalty.