[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 226.14  What other funding priorities may the Secretary use
in making a grant award?
    (a) The Secretary may award points to an application under a
competitive preference priority regarding the capacity of charter
schools to offer public school choice in those communities with the
greatest need for this choice based on--
    (1) The extent to which the applicant would target services to
geographic areas in which a large proportion or number of public schools
have been identified for improvement, corrective action, or
restructuring under title I of the ESEA;
    (2) The extent to which the applicant would target services to
geographic areas in which a large proportion of
[[Page 550]]
students perform poorly on State academic assessments; and
    (3) The extent to which the applicant would target services to
communities with large proportions of low-income students.
    (b) The Secretary may award points to an application under a
competitive preference priority for applicants that have not previously
received a grant under the program.
    (c) The Secretary may elect to consider the points awarded under
these priorities only for proposals that exhibit sufficient quality to
warrant funding under the selection criteria in Sec. 226.12 of this
part.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1855-0012)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7221d(b))
           Subpart C_What Conditions Must Be Met by a Grantee?