[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 35.2  Administrative claim; when presented; place of filing.
    (a) For purposes of the regulations in this part, a claim shall be
deemed to have been presented when the Department of Education receives,
at a place designated in paragraph (b) of this section, an executed
Standard Form 95 or other written notification of an incident
accompanied by a claim for money damages in a sum certain for damage to
or loss of property, for personal injury, or for death, alleged to have
occurred by reason of the incident. A claim which should have been
presented to the Department but which was mistakenly addressed to or
filed with another Federal agency, shall be deemed to be presented to
the Department as of the date that the claim is received by the
Department. A claim mistakenly addressed to or filed with the Department
shall forthwith be transferred to the appropriate Federal agency, if
ascertainable, or returned to the claimant.
    (b) A claim presented in compliance with paragraph (a) of this
section may be amended by the claimant at any time prior to final action
by the Secretary or prior to the exercise of the claimant's option to
bring suit under 28 U.S.C. 2675(a). Amendments shall be submitted in
writing and signed by the claimant or his duly authorized agent or legal
representative. Upon the timely filing of an amendment to a pending
claim, the Department shall have 6 months in which to make a final
disposition of the claim as amended and the claimant's option under 28
U.S.C. 2675(a) shall not accrue until 6 months after the filing of an
amendment.
    (c) Forms may be obtained and claims may be filed, with the
Department of Education Claims Officer, Washington, DC 20202.