[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 299.15  Consultation and performance management.
    (a) Consultation. In its consolidated State plan, each SEA must
describe how it engaged in timely and meaningful consultation consistent
with Sec. 299.13(b) with stakeholders in the development of the four
components identified in Secs. 299.16 through 299.19 of its consolidated
plan. The stakeholders must include, at a minimum, the following
individuals and entities and must reflect the geographic diversity of
the State:
    (1) The Governor, or appropriate officials from the Governor's
office;
    (2) Members of the State legislature;
    (3) Members of the State board of education (if applicable);
    (4) LEAs, including LEAs in rural areas;
    (5) Representatives of Indian tribes located in the State;
    (6) Teachers, principals, other school leaders, paraprofessionals,
specialized instructional support personnel, and organizations
representing such individuals;
    (7) Charter school leaders, if applicable;
    (8) Parents and families;
    (9) Community-based organizations;
    (10) Civil rights organizations, including those representing
students with disabilities, English learners, and other historically
underserved students;
    (11) Institutions of higher education (IHEs);
    (12) Employers;
    (13) Representatives of private school students;
    (14) Early childhood educators and leaders; and
    (15) The public.
    (b) Performance management and technical assistance. In its
consolidated State plan, each SEA must describe its system of
performance management of SEA and LEA plans consistent with its
consolidated State plan. This description must include--
    (1) The SEA's process for supporting the development, review, and
approval of the activities in LEA plans in accordance with statutory and
regulatory requirements, which should address how the SEA will determine
if LEA activities are aligned with the specific needs of the LEA and the
SEA's strategies described in its consolidated State plan.
    (2) The SEA's plan to--
    (i) Collect and use data and information, which may include input
from stakeholders and data collected and reported under section 1111(h)
of the Act, to assess the quality of SEA and LEA implementation of
strategies and progress toward meeting the desired program outcomes;
    (ii) Monitor SEA and LEA implementation of included programs using
the data in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section to ensure compliance
with statutory and regulatory requirements; and
    (iii) Continuously improve SEA and LEA plans and implementation; and
    (3) The SEA's plan to provide differentiated technical assistance to
LEAs and schools to support effective implementation of SEA, LEA, and
other subgrantee strategies.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1810-0576)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3, 3474, 7842)
[[Page 587]]