[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.25  Schoolwide programs in general.
    (a) Purpose. (1) The purpose of a schoolwide program is to improve
academic achievement throughout a school so that all students,
particularly the lowest-achieving students, demonstrate proficiency
related to the State's academic standards under Sec. 200.1.
    (2) The improved achievement is to result from improving the entire
educational program of the school.
    (b) Eligibility. (1) A school may operate a schoolwide program if--
    (i) The school's LEA determines that the school serves an eligible
attendance area or is a participating school under section 1113 of the
ESEA; and
    (ii) For the initial year of the schoolwide program--
    (A) The school serves a school attendance area in which not less
than 40 percent of the children are from low-income families; or
    (B) Not less than 40 percent of the children enrolled in the school
are from low-income families.
    (2) In determining the percentage of children from low-income
families under paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, the LEA may use a
measure of poverty that is different from the measure or measures of
poverty used by the LEA to identify and rank school attendance areas for
eligibility and participation under subpart A of this part.
    (c) Participating students and services. A school operating a
schoolwide program is not required to--
    (1) Identify particular children as eligible to participate; or
    (2) As required under section 1120A(b) of the ESEA, provide services
that supplement, and do not supplant, the services participating
children would otherwise receive if they were not participating in a
program under subpart A of this part.
    (d) Supplemental funds. A school operating a schoolwide program must
use funds available under subpart A of this part and under any other
Federal program included under paragraph (e) of this section and
Sec. 200.29 only to supplement the total amount of funds that would, in
the absence of the Federal funds, be made available from non-Federal
sources for that school, including funds needed to provide services that
are required by law for children with disabilities and children with
limited English proficiency.
    (e) Consolidation of funds. An eligible school may, consistent with
Sec. 200.29, consolidate and use funds or services under subpart A of
this part, together with other Federal, State, and local funds that the
school receives, to operate a schoolwide program in accordance with
Secs. 200.25 through 200.29.
    (f) Prekindergarten program. A school operating a schoolwide program
may use funds made available under subpart A of this part to establish
or enhance prekindergarten programs for children below the age of 6,
such as Even Start programs or Early Reading First programs.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 6314)
[67 FR 71718, Dec. 2, 2002]