[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.3  Discrimination prohibited.
    (a) General. No person in the United States shall, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination
under any program to which this part applies.
    (b) Specific discriminatory actions prohibited. (1) A recipient
under any program to which this part applies may not, directly or
through contractual or other arrangements, on ground of race, color, or
national origin:
    (i) Deny an individual any service, financial aid, or other benefit
provided under the program;
    (ii) Provide any service, financial aid, or other benefit to an
individual which is different, or is provided in a different manner,
from that provided to others under the program;
    (iii) Subject an individual to segregation or separate treatment in
any matter related to his receipt of any service, financial aid, or
other benefit under the program;
[[Page 284]]
    (iv) Restrict an individual in any way in the enjoyment of any
advantage or privilege enjoyed by others receiving any service,
financial aid, or other benefit under the program;
    (v) Treat an individual differently from others in determining
whether he satisfies any admission, enrollment, quota, eligibility,
membership or other requirement or condition which individuals must meet
in order to be provided any service, financial aid, or other benefit
provided under the program;
    (vi) Deny an individual an opportunity to participate in the program
through the provision of services or otherwise or afford him an
opportunity to do so which is different from that afforded others under
the program (including the opportunity to participate in the program as
an employee but only to the extent set forth in paragraph (c) of this
section).
    (vii) Deny a person the opportunity to participate as a member of a
planning or advisory body which is an integral part of the program.
    (2) A recipient, in determining the types of services, financial
aid, or other benefits, or facilities which will be provided under any
such program, or the class of individuals to whom, or the situations in
which, such services, financial aid, other benefits, or facilities will
* * *
    (3) Where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is
not to provide employment, but discrimination on the ground of race,
color, or national origin in the employment practices of the recipient
or other persons subject to the regulation tends, on the ground of race,
color, or national origin, to exclude individuals from participation in,
to deny them the benefits of, or to subject them to discrimination under
any program to which this regulation applies, the foregoing provisions
of this paragraph (c) shall apply to the employment practices of the
recipient or other persons subject to the regulation, to the extent
necessary to assure equality of opportunity to, and nondiscriminatory
treatment of, beneficiaries.
    (d) Indian health and Cuban refugee services. An individual shall
not be deemed subjected to discrimination by reason of his exclusion
from benefits limited by Federal law to individuals of a particular
race, color, or national origin different from his.
    (e) Medical emergencies. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of
this section, a recipient of Federal financial assistance shall not be
deemed to have failed to comply with paragraph (a) of this section if
immediate provision of a service or other benefit to an individual is
necessary to prevent his death or serious impairment of his health, and
such service or other benefit cannot be provided except by or through a
medical institution which refuses or fails to comply with paragraph (a)
of this section.
(Authority: Sec. 601, 602, 604, Civil Rights Act of 1964; 78 Stat. 252,
253, 42 U.S.C. 2000d, 2000d-1, 2000d-3)
[45 FR 30918, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68053, Nov. 13, 2000]