[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.67  How does the Secretary enforce decisions?
    (a) If an educational agency or institution or other recipient of
Department funds under any program administered by the Secretary does
not comply during the period of time set under Sec. 99.66(c), the
Secretary may take any legally available enforcement action in
accordance with the Act, including, but not limited to, the following
enforcement actions available in accordance with part D of the General
Education Provisions Act--
    (1) Withhold further payments under any applicable program;
    (2) Issue a complaint to compel compliance through a cease and
desist order; or
    (3) Terminate eligibility to receive funding under any applicable
program.
    (b) If, after an investigation under Sec. 99.66, the Secretary finds
that an educational agency or institution, other recipient, or third
party has complied voluntarily with the Act or this part, the Secretary
provides the complainant and the agency or institution, other recipient,
or third party with written notice of the decision and the basis for the
decision.
    (c) If the Office finds that a third party, outside the educational
agency or institution, violates Sec. 99.31(a)(6)(iii)(B), then the
educational agency or institution from which the personally identifiable
information originated may not allow the third party found to be
responsible for the violation of Sec. 99.31(a)(6)(iii)(B) access to
personally identifiable information from education records for at least
five years.
    (d) If the Office finds that a State or local educational authority,
a Federal agency headed by an official listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3), or an
authorized representative of a State or local educational authority or a
Federal agency headed by an official listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3),
improperly rediscloses personally identifiable information from
education records, then the educational agency or institution from which
the personally identifiable information originated may not allow the
third party found to be responsible for the improper redisclosure access
to personally identifiable information from education records for at
least five years.
    (e) If the Office finds that a third party, outside the educational
agency or institution, improperly rediscloses personally identifiable
information from education records in violation of Sec. 99.33 or fails
to provide the notification required under Sec. 99.33(b)(2), then the
educational agency or institution from which the personally identifiable
information originated may not allow the third party found to be
responsible for the violation access to personally identifiable
information from education records for at least five years.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(4)(B) and (f); 20 U.S.C. 1234c)
[76 FR 75643, Dec. 2, 2011]
       Sec. Appendix A to Part 99--Crimes of Violence Definitions
                                  Arson
    Any willful or malicious burning or attempt to burn, with or without
intent to defraud, a dwelling house, public building, motor vehicle or
* * *