[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.37  Educator qualifications.
    (a) Professional qualifications of educators in the State. Each
State and LEA report card must include, in the aggregate and
disaggregated by high-poverty and low-poverty schools, the number and
percentage of the following:
    (1) Inexperienced teachers, principals, and other school leaders;
    (2) Teachers teaching with emergency or provisional credentials; and
    (3) Teachers who are not teaching in the subject or field for which
the teacher is certified or licensed.
    (b) Uniform definitions. For purposes of paragraph (a) of this
section, the following definitions apply:
    (1) ``High-poverty schools'' means schools in the top quartile of
poverty in the State;
    (2) ``Low-poverty schools'' means schools in the bottom quartile of
poverty in the State; and
    (3) Each State must adopt, and the State and each LEA in the State
must use, a statewide definition of the term ``inexperienced'' and of
the phrase ``not teaching in the subject or field for which the teacher
is certified or licensed.''
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1810-0581)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3; 20 U.S.C. 3474; 20 U.S.C. 6571(a); 20
U.S.C. 6311(h))
[81 FR 86241, Nov. 29, 2016]
Secs. 200.38-200.42  [Reserved]
                      Other State Plan Provisions.