[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.61  What responsibility does an educational agency or
institution, a recipient of Department funds, or a third party
outside of an educational agency or Institution have concerning
conflict with State or local laws?
    If an educational agency or institution determines that it cannot
comply with the Act or this part due to a conflict with State or local
law, it must notify the Office within 45 days, giving the text and
citation of the conflicting law. If another recipient of Department
funds under any program administered by the Secretary or a third party
to which personally identifiable information from education records has
been non-consensually disclosed determines that it cannot comply with
the Act or this part due to a conflict with State or local law, it also
must notify the Office within 45 days, giving the text and citation of
the conflicting law.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(f))
[76 FR 75642, Dec. 2, 2011]