[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.1  To which educational agencies or institutions do these
regulations apply?
    (a) Except as otherwise noted in Sec. 99.10, this part applies to an
educational agency or institution to which funds have been made
available under any program administered by the Secretary, if--
    (1) The educational institution provides educational services or
instruction, or both, to students; or
    (2) The educational agency is authorized to direct and control
public elementary or secondary, or postsecondary educational
institutions.
    (b) This part does not apply to an educational agency or institution
solely because students attending that agency or institution receive
non-monetary benefits under a program referenced in paragraph (a) of
this section, if no funds under that program are made available to the
agency or institution.
    (c) The Secretary considers funds to be made available to an
educational agency or institution of funds under one or more of the
programs referenced in paragraph (a) of this section--
    (1) Are provided to the agency or institution by grant, cooperative
agreement, contract, subgrant, or subcontract; or
    (2) Are provided to students attending the agency or institution and
the funds may be paid to the agency or institution by those students for
educational purposes, such as under the Pell Grant Program and the
Guaranteed Student Loan Program (titles IV-A-1 and IV-B, respectively,
of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended).
    (d) If an educational agency or institution receives funds under one
or more of the programs covered by this section, the regulations in this
part apply to the recipient as a whole, including each of its components
(such as a department within a university).
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 59295, Nov. 21, 1996;
65 FR 41852, July 6, 2000]