[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 75.210  General selection criteria.
    In determining the selection criteria to evaluate applications
submitted in a grant competition, the Secretary may select one or more
of the following criteria and may select from among the list of optional
* * *
replication of project activities or strategies, including information
about the effectiveness of the approach or strategies employed by the
project.
    (xi) The extent to which the proposed development efforts include
adequate quality controls and, as appropriate, repeated testing of
products.
    (xii) The extent to which the proposed project is designed to build
capacity and yield results that will extend beyond the period of Federal
financial assistance.
[[Page 119]]
    (xiii) The extent to which the design of the proposed project
reflects up-to-date knowledge from research and effective practice.
    (xiv) The extent to which the proposed project represents an
exceptional approach for meeting statutory purposes and requirements.
    (xv) The extent to which the proposed project represents an
exceptional approach to the priority or priorities established for the
competition.
    (xvi) The extent to which the proposed project will integrate with
or build on similar or related efforts to improve relevant outcomes (as
defined in 34 CFR 77.1(c)), using existing funding streams from other
programs or policies supported by community, State, and Federal
resources.
    (xvii) The extent to which the proposed project will establish
linkages with other appropriate agencies and organizations providing
services to the target population.
    (xviii) The extent to which the proposed project is part of a
comprehensive effort to improve teaching and learning and support
rigorous academic standards for students.
    (xix) The extent to which the proposed project encourages parental
involvement.
    (xx) The extent to which the proposed project encourages consumer
involvement.
    (xxi) The extent to which performance feedback and continuous
improvement are integral to the design of the proposed project.
    (xxii) The quality of the methodology to be employed in the proposed
project.
    (xxiii) The extent to which fellowship recipients or other project
participants are to be selected on the basis of academic excellence.
    (xxiv) The extent to which the applicant demonstrates that it has
the resources to operate the project beyond the length of the grant,
including a multi-year financial and operating model and accompanying
plan; the demonstrated commitment of any partners; evidence of broad
support from stakeholders (e.g., State educational agencies, teachers'
unions) critical to the project's long-term success; or more than one of
these types of evidence.
    (xxv) The potential and planning for the incorporation of project
purposes, activities, or benefits into the ongoing work of the applicant
beyond the end of the grant.
    (xxvi) The extent to which the proposed project will increase
efficiency in the use of time, staff, money, or other resources in order
to improve results and increase productivity.
* * *
quality of the management plan for the proposed project.
    (2) In determining the quality of the management plan for the
proposed project, the Secretary considers one or more of the following
factors:
    (i) The adequacy of the management plan to achieve the objectives of
the proposed project on time and within budget, including clearly
defined responsibilities, timelines, and milestones for accomplishing
project tasks.
[[Page 121]]
    (ii) The adequacy of procedures for ensuring feedback and continuous
improvement in the operation of the proposed project.
    (iii) The adequacy of mechanisms for ensuring high-quality products
and services from the proposed project.
    (iv) The extent to which the time commitments of the project
director and principal investigator and other key project personnel are
appropriate and adequate to meet the objectives of the proposed project.
    (v) How the applicant will ensure that a diversity of perspectives
are brought to bear in the operation of the proposed project, including
those of parents, teachers, the business community, a variety of
disciplinary and professional fields, recipients or beneficiaries of
services, or others, as appropriate.
    (h) Quality of the project evaluation. (1) The Secretary considers
the quality of the evaluation to be conducted of the proposed project.
    (2) In determining the quality of the evaluation, the Secretary
considers one or more of the following factors:
    (i) The extent to which the methods of evaluation are thorough,
feasible, and appropriate to the goals, objectives, and outcomes of the
proposed project.
    (ii) The extent to which the methods of evaluation are appropriate
to the context within which the project operates.
    (iii) The extent to which the methods of evaluation provide for
examining the effectiveness of project implementation strategies.
    (iv) The extent to which the methods of evaluation include the use
of objective performance measures that are clearly related to the
intended outcomes of the project and will produce quantitative and
qualitative data to the extent possible.
    (v) The extent to which the methods of evaluation will provide
timely guidance for quality assurance.
    (vi) The extent to which the methods of evaluation will provide
performance feedback and permit periodic assessment of progress toward
achieving intended outcomes.
    (vii) The extent to which the evaluation will provide guidance about
effective strategies suitable for replication or testing in other
settings.
    (viii) The extent to which the methods of evaluation will, if well-
implemented, produce evidence about the project's effectiveness that
would meet the What Works Clearinghouse Evidence Standards without
reservations.
    (ix) The extent to which the methods of evaluation will, if well-
implemented, produce evidence about the project's effectiveness that
* * *