[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 82.205  Professional and technical services.
    (a) The prohibition on the use of appropriated funds, in
Sec. 82.100(a), does not apply in the case of a payment of reasonable
compensation made to an officer or employee of a person requesting or
receiving a Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement or
an extension, continuation, renewal, amendment, or modification of a
Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement if payment is
for professional or technical services rendered directly in the
preparation, submission, or negotiation of any bid, proposal, or
application for that Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative
agreement or for meeting requirements imposed by or pursuant to law as a
condition for receiving that Federal contract, grant, loan, or
cooperative agreement.
    (b) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, ``professional
and technical services'' shall be limited to advice and analysis
directly applying any professional or technical discipline. For example,
drafting of a legal document accompanying a bid or proposal by a lawyer
is allowable. Similarly, technical advice provided by an engineer on the
performance or operational capability of a piece of equipment rendered
directly in the negotiation of a contract is allowable. However,
communications with the intent to influence made by a professional (such
as a licensed lawyer) or a technical person (such as a licensed
accountant) are not allowable under this section unless they provide
advice and analysis directly applying their professional or technical
expertise and unless the advice or analysis is rendered directly and
solely in the preparation, submission or negotiation of a covered
Federal action. Thus, for example, communications with the intent to
influence made by a lawyer that do not provide legal advice or analysis
directly and solely related to the legal aspects of his or her client's
proposal, but generally advocate one proposal over another are not
allowable under this section because the lawyer is not providing
professional legal services. Similarly, communications with the intent
to influence made by an engineer providing an engineering analysis prior
to the preparation or submission of a bid or proposal are not allowable
under this section since the engineer is providing technical services
but not directly in the preparation, submission or negotiation of a
covered Federal action.
    (c) Requirements imposed by or pursuant to law as a condition for
receiving a covered Federal award include those required by law or
regulation, or reasonably expected to be required by law or regulation,
and any other requirements in the actual award documents.
    (d) Only those services expressly authorized by this section are
allowable under this section.