[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.32  Location and notification.
    A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education
program or activity shall annually:
    (a) Undertake to identify and locate every qualified handicapped
person residing in the recipient's jurisdiction who is not receiving a
public education; and
    (b) Take appropriate steps to notify handicapped persons and their
parents or guardians of the recipient's duty under this subpart.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 2000, as amended at 65 FR 68054, Nov. 13, 2000]