[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 97.402  Definitions.
    The definitions in Sec. 97.102 apply to this subpart. In addition,
the following definitions also apply to this subpart:
    (a) Children are persons who have not attained the legal age for
consent to treatments or procedures involved in the research, under the
applicable law of the jurisdiction in which the research will be
conducted.
    (b) Assent means a child's affirmative agreement to participate in
research. Mere failure to object should not, absent affirmative
agreement, be construed as assent.
    (c) Permission means the agreement of parent(s) or guardian to the
participation of their child or ward in research.
    (d) Parent means a child's biological or adoptive parent.
    (e) Guardian means an individual who is authorized under applicable
State or local law to consent on behalf of a child to general medical
care.
(Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3, 3474; and 42 U.S.C. 300v-
1(b)).