[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.31  Under what conditions is prior consent not required
to disclose information?
    (a) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally
identifiable information from an education record of a student without
the consent required by Sec. 99.30 if the disclosure meets one or more
of the following conditions:
    (1)(i)(A) The disclosure is to other school officials, including
teachers, within the agency or institution whom the agency or
institution has determined to have legitimate educational interests.
    (B) A contractor, consultant, volunteer, or other party to whom an
agency or institution has outsourced institutional services or functions
may be considered a school official under this paragraph provided that
the outside party--
    (1) Performs an institutional service or function for which the
agency or institution would otherwise use employees;
    (2) Is under the direct control of the agency or institution with
respect to the use and maintenance of education records; and
    (3) Is subject to the requirements of Sec. 99.33(a) governing the
use and redisclosure of personally identifiable information from
education records.
    (ii) An educational agency or institution must use reasonable
methods to ensure that school officials obtain access to only those
education records in which they have legitimate educational interests.
An educational agency or institution that does not use physical or
technological access controls must ensure that its administrative policy
for controlling access to education records is effective and that it
remains in compliance with the legitimate educational interest
requirement in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) of this section.
* * *
under paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section only if the agency or
institution makes a reasonable effort to notify the parent or eligible
student of the order or subpoena in advance of compliance, so that the
parent or eligible student may seek protective action, unless the
disclosure is in compliance with--
    (A) A Federal grand jury subpoena and the court has ordered that the
existence or the contents of the subpoena or the information furnished
in response to the subpoena not be disclosed;
    (B) Any other subpoena issued for a law enforcement purpose and the
court or other issuing agency has ordered that the existence or the
contents of the subpoena or the information furnished in response to the
subpoena not be disclosed; or
    (C) An ex parte court order obtained by the United States Attorney
General (or designee not lower than an Assistant Attorney General)
concerning investigations or prosecutions of an offense listed in 18
U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B) or an act of domestic or international terrorism
as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2331.
    (iii)(A) If an educational agency or institution initiates legal
action against a parent or student, the educational agency or
institution may disclose to the court, without a court order or
subpoena, the education records of the student that are relevant for the
educational agency or institution to proceed with the legal action as
plaintiff.
    (B) If a parent or eligible student initiates legal action against
an educational agency or institution, the educational agency or
* * *
records or information without the consent required by Sec. 99.30 after
the removal of all personally identifiable information provided that the
educational agency or institution or other party has made a reasonable
determination that a student's identity is not personally identifiable,
whether through single or multiple releases, and taking into account
other reasonably available information.
    (2) An educational agency or institution, or a party that has
received education records or information from education records under
this part, may release de-identified student level data from education
records for the purpose of education research by attaching a code to
each record that may allow the recipient to match information received
from the same source, provided that--
    (i) An educational agency or institution or other party that
releases de-identified data under paragraph (b)(2) of this section does
not disclose any information about how it generates and assigns a record
code, or that would allow a recipient to identify a student based on a
record code;
    (ii) The record code is used for no purpose other than identifying a
de-identified record for purposes of education research and cannot be
used to ascertain personally identifiable information about a student;
and
    (iii) The record code is not based on a student's social security
number or other personal information.
    (c) An educational agency or institution must use reasonable methods
to identify and authenticate the identity of parents, students, school
officials, and any other parties to whom the agency or institution
discloses personally identifiable information from education records.
    (d) Paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section do not require an
educational agency or institution or any other party to disclose
education records or information from education records to any party
except for parties under paragraph (a)(12) of this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(5)(A), (b), (h), (i), and (j)).
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988; 53 FR 19368, May 27, 1988, as amended at 58
FR 3189, Jan. 7, 1993; 61 FR 59296, Nov. 21, 1996; 65 FR 41853, July 6,
* * *