[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.46  Financial and employment assistance to students.
    (a) Provision of financial assistance. (1) In providing financial
assistance to qualified handicapped persons, a recipient to which this
subpart applies may not,
    (i) On the basis of handicap, provide less assistance than is
provided to nonhandicapped persons, limit eligibility for assistance, or
otherwise discriminate or
    (ii) Assist any entity or person that provides assistance to any of
the recipient's students in a manner that discriminates against
qualified handicapped persons on the basis of handicap.
    (2) A recipient may administer or assist in the administration of
scholarships, fellowships, or other forms of financial assistance
established under wills, trusts, bequests, or similar legal instruments
that require awards to be made on the basis of factors that discriminate
or have the effect of discriminating on the basis of handicap only if
the overall effect of the award of scholarships, fellowships, and other
forms of financial assistance is not discriminatory on the basis of
handicap.
    (b) Assistance in making available outside employment. A recipient
that assists any agency, organization, or person in providing employment
opportunities to any of its students shall assure itself that such
employment opportunities, as a whole, are made available in a manner
that would not violate subpart B if they were provided by the recipient.
    (c) Employment of students by recipients. A recipient that employs
any of its students may not do so in a manner that violates subpart B.