[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.30  Under what conditions is prior consent required to
disclose information?
    (a) The parent or eligible student shall provide a signed and dated
written consent before an educational agency or institution discloses
personally identifiable information from the student's education
records, except as provided in Sec. 99.31.
    (b) The written consent must:
    (1) Specify the records that may be disclosed;
    (2) State the purpose of the disclosure; and
    (3) Identify the party or class of parties to whom the disclosure
may be made.
    (c) When a disclosure is made under paragraph (a) of this section:
[[Page 265]]
    (1) If a parent or eligible student so requests, the educational
agency or institution shall provide him or her with a copy of the
records disclosed; and
    (2) If the parent of a student who is not an eligible student so
requests, the agency or institution shall provide the student with a
copy of the records disclosed.
    (d) ``Signed and dated written consent'' under this part may include
a record and signature in electronic form that--
    (1) Identifies and authenticates a particular person as the source
of the electronic consent; and
    (2) Indicates such person's approval of the information contained in
the electronic consent.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g (b)(1) and (b)(2)(A))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 58 FR 3189, Jan. 7, 1993; 69
FR 21671, Apr. 21, 2004]