[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.3  What definitions apply to these regulations?
    The following definitions apply to this part:
    Act means the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as
amended, enacted as section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act.
* * *
    Directory information means information contained in an education
record of a student that would not generally be considered harmful or an
invasion of privacy if disclosed.
    (a) Directory information includes, but is not limited to, the
student's name; address; telephone listing; electronic mail address;
photograph; date and place of birth; major field of study; grade level;
enrollment status (e.g., undergraduate or graduate, full-time or part-
time); dates of attendance; participation in officially recognized
activities and sports; weight and height of members of athletic teams;
degrees, honors, and awards received; and the most recent educational
agency or institution attended.
    (b) Directory information does not include a student's--
    (1) Social security number; or
    (2) Student identification (ID) number, except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this definition.
    (c) In accordance with paragraphs (a) and (b) of this definition,
directory information includes--
    (1) A student ID number, user ID, or other unique personal
identifier used by a student for purposes of accessing or communicating
in electronic systems, but only if the identifier cannot be used to gain
access to education records except when used in conjunction with one or
more factors that authenticate the user's identity, such as a personal
identification number (PIN), password or other factor known or possessed
only by the authorized user; and
    (2) A student ID number or other unique personal identifier that is
* * *
    Education program means any program that is principally engaged in
the provision of education, including, but not limited to, early
childhood education, elementary and secondary education, postsecondary
education, special education, job training, career and technical
education, and adult education, and any program that is administered by
an educational agency or institution.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(3), (b)(5))
    Education records. (a) The term means those records that are:
    (1) Directly related to a student; and
    (2) Maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party
acting for the agency or institution.
    (b) The term does not include:
    (1) Records that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are
used only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed
to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the
record.
    (2) Records of the law enforcement unit of an educational agency or
institution, subject to the provisions of Sec. 99.8.
    (3)(i) Records relating to an individual who is employed by an
educational agency or institution, that:
    (A) Are made and maintained in the normal course of business;
    (B) Relate exclusively to the individual in that individual's
capacity as an employee; and
    (C) Are not available for use for any other purpose.
    (ii) Records relating to an individual in attendance at the agency
or institution who is employed as a result of his or her status as a
* * *
    Parent means a parent of a student and includes a natural parent, a
guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent
or a guardian.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Party means an individual, agency, institution, or organization.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(4)(A))
                   Personally Identifiable Information
    The term includes, but is not limited to--
    (a) The student's name;
    (b) The name of the student's parent or other family members;
    (c) The address of the student or student's family;
    (d) A personal identifier, such as the student's social security
number, student number, or biometric record;
    (e) Other indirect identifiers, such as the student's date of birth,
place of birth, and mother's maiden name;
    (f) Other information that, alone or in combination, is linked or
linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in
the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the
relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable
certainty; or
    (g) Information requested by a person who the educational agency or
institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to
whom the education record relates.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Record means any information recorded in any way, including, but not
limited to, handwriting, print, computer media, video or audio tape,
film, microfilm, and microfiche.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Secretary means the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Education or
an official or employee of the Department of Education acting for the
Secretary under a delegation of authority.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g)
    Student, except as otherwise specifically provided in this part,
means any individual who is or has been in attendance at an educational
agency or institution and regarding whom the agency or institution
maintains education records.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(6))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 3468, Jan. 17, 1995; 61
FR 59295, Nov. 21, 1996; 65 FR 41852, July 6, 2000; 73 FR 74851, Dec. 9,
2008; 76 FR 75641, Dec. 2, 2011]