[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.34  Educational setting.
    (a) Academic setting. A recipient to which this subpart applies
shall educate, or shall provide for the education of, each qualified
handicapped person in its jurisdiction with persons who are not
handicapped to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of the
handicapped person. A recipient shall place a handicapped person in the
regular educational environment operated by the recipient unless it is
demonstrated by the recipient that the education of the person in the
regular
[[Page 326]]
environment with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be
achieved satisfactorily. Whenever a recipient places a person in a
setting other than the regular educational environment pursuant to this
paragraph, it shall take into account the proximity of the alternate
setting to the person's home.
    (b) Nonacademic settings. In providing or arranging for the
provision of nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities,
including meals, recess periods, and the services and activities set
forth in Sec. 104.37(a)(2), a recipient shall ensure that handicapped
persons participate with nonhandicapped persons in such activities and
services to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of the
handicapped person in question.
    (c) Comparable facilities. If a recipient, in compliance with
paragraph (a) of this section, operates a facility that is identifiable
as being for handicapped persons, the recipient shall ensure that the
facility and the services and activities provided therein are comparable
to the other facilities, services, and activities of the recipient.