[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.3  Discrimination prohibited.
    (a) General. No person in the United States shall, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination
* * *
benefits provided under a program receiving Federal financial assistance
shall be deemed to include any service, financial aid, or other benefits
provided in or through a facility provided with the aid of Federal
financial assistance.
    (5) The enumeration of specific forms of prohibited discrimination
in this paragraph and paragraph (c) of this section does not limit the
generality of the prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (6)(i) In administering a program regarding which the recipient has
previously discriminated against persons on the ground of race, color,
or national origin, the recipient must take affirmative action to
overcome the effects of prior discrimination.
    (ii) Even in the absence of such prior discrimination, a recipient
in administering a program may take affirmative action to overcome the
effects of conditions which resulted in limiting participation by
persons of a particular race, color, or national origin.
    (c) Employment practices. (1) Where a primary objective of the
Federal financial assistance to a program to which this regulation
applies is to provide employment, a recipient may not (directly or
through contractual or other arrangements) subject an individual to
discrimination on the ground of race, color, or national origin in its
employment practices under such program (including recruitment or
recruitment advertising, employment, layoff or termination, upgrading,
demotion, or transfer, rates of pay or other forms of compensation, and
use of facilities), including programs where a primary objective of the
* * *