[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 97.102  Definitions for purposes of this policy.
    (a) Certification means the official notification by the institution
to the supporting Federal department or agency component, in accordance
* * *
Secretary, HHS, shall maintain the list on a publicly accessible Web
site.
    (f) Institution means any public or private entity, or department or
agency (including federal, state, and other agencies).
    (g) IRB means an institutional review board established in accord
with and for the purposes expressed in this policy.
    (h) IRB approval means the determination of the IRB that the
research has been reviewed and may be conducted at an institution within
the constraints set forth by the IRB and by other institutional and
federal requirements.
    (i) Legally authorized representative means an individual or
judicial or other body authorized under applicable law to consent on
behalf of a prospective subject to the subject's participation in the
procedure(s) involved in the research. If there is no applicable law
addressing this issue, legally authorized representative means an
individual recognized by institutional policy as acceptable for
providing consent in the nonresearch context on behalf of the
prospective subject to the subject's participation in the procedure(s)
involved in the research.
    (j) Minimal risk means that the probability and magnitude of harm or
discomfort anticipated in the research are not greater in and of
themselves than those ordinarily encountered in daily life or during the
performance of routine physical or psychological examinations or tests.
    (k) Public health authority means an agency or authority of the
United States, a state, a territory, a political subdivision of a state
or territory, an Indian tribe, or a foreign government, or a person or
entity acting under a grant of authority from or contract with such
public agency, including the employees or agents of such public agency
or its contractors or persons or entities to whom it has granted
authority, that is responsible for public health matters as part of its
official mandate.
    (l) Research means a systematic investigation, including research
development, testing, and evaluation, designed to develop or contribute
to generalizable knowledge. Activities that meet this definition
constitute research for purposes of this policy, whether or not they are
conducted or supported under a program that is considered research for
other purposes. For example, some demonstration and service programs may
include research activities. For purposes of this part, the following
activities are deemed not to be research:
    (1) Scholarly and journalistic activities (e.g., oral history,
journalism, biography, literary criticism, legal research, and
historical scholarship), including the collection and use of
information, that focus directly on the specific individuals about whom
the information is collected.
    (2) Public health surveillance activities, including the collection
and testing of information or biospecimens, conducted, supported,
requested, ordered, required, or authorized by a public health
authority. Such activities are limited to those necessary to allow a
public health authority to identify, monitor, assess, or investigate
potential public health signals, onsets of disease outbreaks, or
conditions of public health importance (including trends, signals, risk
factors, patterns in diseases, or increases in injuries from using
consumer products). Such activities include those associated with
providing timely situational awareness and priority setting during the
course of an event or crisis that threatens public health (including
natural or man-made disasters).
    (3) Collection and analysis of information, biospecimens, or records
by or for a criminal justice agency for activities authorized by law or
court order solely for criminal justice or criminal investigative
purposes.
    (4) Authorized operational activities (as determined by each agency)
in support of intelligence, homeland security, defense, or other
national security missions.
    (m) Written, or in writing, for purposes of this part, refers to
writing on a tangible medium (e.g., paper) or in an electronic format.