[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.11  May an educational agency or institution charge a fee for
copies of education records?
    (a) Unless the imposition of a fee effectively prevents a parent or
eligible
[[Page 263]]
student from exercising the right to inspect and review the student's
education records, an educational agency or institution may charge a fee
for a copy of an education record which is made for the parent or
eligible student.
    (b) An educational agency or institution may not charge a fee to
search for or to retrieve the education records of a student.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(1))