[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 222.162  What disparity standard must a State meet in order
to be certified and how are disparities in current expenditures
or revenues per pupil measured?
    (a) Percentage disparity limitation. The Secretary considers that a
State aid program equalizes expenditures if the disparity in the amount
of current expenditures or revenues per pupil for free public education
among LEAs in the State is no more than 25 percent. In determining the
disparity percentage, the Secretary disregards LEAs with per pupil
expenditures or revenues above the 95th or below the 5th percentile of
those expenditures or revenues in the State. The method for calculating
the percentage of disparity in a State is in the appendix to this
subpart.
    (b)(1) Weighted average disparity for different grade level groups.
If a State requests it, the Secretary will make separate disparity
computations for different groups of LEAs in the State that have similar
grade levels of instruction.
    (2) In those cases, the weighted average disparity for all groups,
based on the proportionate number of pupils in each group, may not be
more than the percentage provided in paragraph (a) of this section. The
method for calculating the weighted average disparity percentage is set
out in the appendix to this subpart.
    (c) Per pupil figure computations. In calculating the current
expenditures or revenue disparities under this section, computations of
per pupil figures are made on one of the following bases:
    (1) The per pupil amount of current expenditures or revenue for an
LEA is computed on the basis of the total number of pupils receiving
free public education in the schools of the agency. The total number of
pupils is determined in accordance with whatever standard measurement of
pupil count is used in the State.
    (2) If a State aid program uses ``weighted pupil,'' ``classroom,''
``instructional unit,'' or another designated measure of need in
determining allocations of State aid to take account of special cost
differentials, the computation of per pupil revenue or current
expenditures may be made using one of the methods in paragraph (d) of
this section. The two allowable categories of special cost differentials
are--
    (i) Those associated with pupils having special educational needs,
such as children with disabilities, economically disadvantaged children,
non-English speaking children, and gifted and talented children; and
    (ii) Those associated with particular types of LEAs such as those
affected by geographical isolation, sparsity or density of population,
high cost of living, or special socioeconomic characteristics within the
area served by an LEA.
    (d) Accounting for special cost differentials. In computing per-
pupil figures under paragraph (c) of this section, the State accounts
for special cost differentials that meet the requirements of paragraph
(c)(2) of this section in one of four ways:
    (1) The inclusion method on a revenue basis. The State divides total
revenues by a weighted pupil count that includes only those weights
associated with the special cost differentials.
    (2) The inclusion method on an expenditure basis. The State divides
total current expenditures by a weighted pupil count that includes only
those weights associated with the special cost differentials.
    (3) The exclusion method on a revenue basis. The State subtracts
revenues associated with the special cost differentials from total
revenues, and divides this net amount by an unweighted pupil count.
    (4) The exclusion method on an expenditure basis. The State
subtracts current expenditures from revenues associated with the special
cost differentials from total current expenditures, and divides this net
amount by an unweighted pupil count.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7709)
[60 FR 50778, Sept. 29, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 35419, July 1, 1997;
81 FR 64744, Sept. 20, 2016]
[[Page 531]]