[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 222.161  How is State aid treated under section 7009 of the Act?
    (a) General rules. (1) A State may take into consideration payments
under sections 8002 and 8003(b) of the Act (including hold harmless
payments calculated under section 8003(e)) in allocating State aid if
that State has a State aid program that qualifies under Sec. 222.162,
except as follows:
    (i) Those payments may be taken into consideration for each affected
local educational agency (LEA) only in the proportion described in
Sec. 222.163.
    (ii) A State may not take into consideration--
    (A) That portion of an LEA's payment that is generated by the
portion of a weight in excess of one under section 8003(a)(2)(B) of the
Act (children residing on Indian lands);
    (B) Payments under section 8003(d) of the Act (children with
disabilities); or
    (C) The amount that an LEA receives under section 8003(b)(2) that
exceeds the amount the LEA would receive if eligible under section
8003(b)(1) and not section 8003(b)(2) (heavily impacted LEAs).
    (2) No State aid program may qualify under this subpart if a court
of that
[[Page 529]]
State has determined by final order, not under appeal, that the program
fails to equalize expenditures for free public education among LEAs
within the State or otherwise violates law, and if the court's order
provides that the program is no longer in effect.
    (3) No State, whether or not it has an equalization program that
qualifies under Sec. 222.162, may, in allocating State aid, take into
consideration an LEA's eligibility for payments under the Act if that
LEA does not apply for and receive those payments.
    (4) Any State that takes into consideration payments under the Act
in accordance with the provisions of section 8009 in allocating State
aid to LEAs must reimburse any LEA for any amounts taken into
consideration for any fiscal year to the extent that the LEA did not in
fact receive payments in those amounts during that fiscal year.
    (5) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(6), a State may not take
into consideration payments under the Act in making estimated or final
State aid payments before its State aid program has been certified by
the Secretary.
    (6)(i) If the Secretary has not made a determination under section
7009 of the Act for a fiscal year, the State may request permission from
the Secretary to make estimated or preliminary State aid payments for
that fiscal year, that consider a portion of Impact Aid payments as
local resources in accordance with this section.
    (ii) The State must include with its request an assurance that if
the Secretary determines that the State does not meet the requirements
of section 222.162 for that State fiscal year, the State must pay to
each affected LEA, within 60 days of the Secretary's determination, the
amount by which the State reduced State aid to the LEA.
    (iii) In determining whether to grant permission, the Secretary may
consider factors including whether--
    (A) The Secretary certified the State under Sec. 222.162 in the
prior State fiscal year; and
    (B) Substantially the same State aid program is in effect since the
date of the last certification.
    (b) Data for determinations. (1) Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section, determinations under this subpart requiring the
submission of financial or school population data must be made on the
basis of final data for the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal year
for which the determination is made if substantially the same program
was then in effect.
    (2)(i) If the Secretary determines that the State has substantially
revised its State aid program, the Secretary may certify that program
for any fiscal year only if--
    (A) The Secretary determines, on the basis of projected data, that
the State's program will meet the disparity standard described in
Sec. 222.162 for the fiscal year for which the determination is made;
and
    (B) The State provides an assurance to the Secretary that, if final
data do not demonstrate that the State's program met that standard for
the fiscal year for which the determination is made, the State will pay
to each affected LEA the amount by which the State reduced State aid to
the LEA.
    (ii) Data projections submitted by a State must set forth the
assumptions upon which the data projections are founded, be accompanied
by an assurance as to their accuracy, and be adjusted by actual data for
the fiscal year of determination that must be submitted to the Secretary
as soon as these data are available.
    (3) For a State that has not previously been certified by the
Secretary under Sec. 222.162, or if the last certification was more than
two years prior, the State submits projected data showing whether it
meets the disparity standard in Sec. 222.162. The projected data must
show the resulting amounts of State aid as if the State were certified
to consider Impact Aid in making State aid payments.
    (c) Definitions. The following definition applies to this subpart:
    Current expenditures is defined in section 7013(4) of the Act.
Additionally, for the purposes of this section it does not include
expenditures of funds received by the agency under sections 7002 and
7003(b) (including hold harmless payments calculated under section
7003(e)) that are not taken into consideration under the State aid
program and exceed the proportion of those funds that
[[Page 530]]
the State would be allowed to take into consideration under
Sec. 222.162.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7709)
[60 FR 50778, Sept. 29, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 35419, July 1, 1997;
80 FR 33170, June 11, 2015; 81 FR 64744, Sept. 20, 2016]