[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.32  What recordkeeping requirements exist concerning requests
and disclosures?
    (a)(1) An educational agency or institution must maintain a record
of each request for access to and each disclosure of personally
identifiable information from the education records of each student, as
well as the names of State and local educational authorities and Federal
officials and agencies listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3) that may make further
disclosures of personally identifiable information from the student's
education records without consent under Sec. 99.33(b).
    (2) The agency or institution shall maintain the record with the
education records of the student as long as the records are maintained.
    (3) For each request or disclosure the record must include:
    (i) The parties who have requested or received personally
identifiable information from the education records; and
    (ii) The legitimate interests the parties had in requesting or
obtaining the information.
    (4) An educational agency or institution must obtain a copy of the
record of further disclosures maintained under paragraph (b)(2) of this
section and
[[Page 269]]
make it available in response to a parent's or eligible student's
request to review the record required under paragraph (a)(1) of this
section.
    (5) An educational agency or institution must record the following
information when it discloses personally identifiable information from
education records under the health or safety emergency exception in
Sec. 99.31(a)(10) and Sec. 99.36:
    (i) The articulable and significant threat to the health or safety
of a student or other individuals that formed the basis for the
disclosure; and
    (ii) The parties to whom the agency or institution disclosed the
information.
    (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, if an
educational agency or institution discloses personally identifiable
information from education records with the understanding authorized
under Sec. 99.33(b), the record of the disclosure required under this
section must include:
    (i) The names of the additional parties to which the receiving party
may disclose the information on behalf of the educational agency or
institution; and
    (ii) The legitimate interests under Sec. 99.31 which each of the
additional parties has in requesting or obtaining the information.
    (2)(i) A State or local educational authority or Federal official or
agency listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3) that makes further disclosures of
information from education records under Sec. 99.33(b) must record the
names of the additional parties to which it discloses information on
behalf of an educational agency or institution and their legitimate
interests in the information under Sec. 99.31 if the information was
received from:
    (A) An educational agency or institution that has not recorded the
further disclosures under paragraph (b)(1) of this section; or
    (B) Another State or local educational authority or Federal official
or agency listed in Sec. 99.31(a)(3).
    (ii) A State or local educational authority or Federal official or
agency that records further disclosures of information under paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section may maintain the record by the student's
class, school, district, or other appropriate grouping rather than by
the name of the student.
    (iii) Upon request of an educational agency or institution, a State
or local educational authority or Federal official or agency listed in
Sec. 99.31(a)(3) that maintains a record of further disclosures under
paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section must provide a copy of the record of
further disclosures to the educational agency or institution within a
reasonable period of time not to exceed 30 days.
    (c) The following parties may inspect the record relating to each
student:
    (1) The parent or eligible student.
    (2) The school official or his or her assistants who are responsible
for the custody of the records.
    (3) Those parties authorized in Sec. 99.31(a) (1) and (3) for the
purposes of auditing the recordkeeping procedures of the educational
agency or institution.
    (d) Paragraph (a) of this section does not apply if the request was
from, or the disclosure was to:
    (1) The parent or eligible student;
    (2) A school official under Sec. 99.31(a)(1);
    (3) A party with written consent from the parent or eligible
student;
    (4) A party seeking directory information; or
    (5) A party seeking or receiving records in accordance with
Sec. 99.31(a)(9)(ii)(A) through (C).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1880-0508)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(1) and (b)(4)(A))
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 59297, Nov. 21, 1996;
73 FR 74853, Dec. 9, 2008]