[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.7  Conduct of investigations.
    (a) Periodic compliance reviews. The responsible Department official
or his designee shall from time to time review the practices of
recipients to determine whether they are complying with this part.
    (b) Complaints. Any person who believes himself or any specific
class of individuals to be subjected to discrimination prohibited by
this part may by himself or by a representative file with the
responsible Department official or his designee a written complaint. A
complaint must be filed not later than 180 days from the date of the
alleged discrimination, unless the time for filing is extended by the
responsible Department official or his designee.
    (c) Investigations. The responsible Department official or his
designee will make a prompt investigation whenever a compliance review,
report, complaint, or any other information indicates a possible failure
to comply with this part. The investigation should include, where
appropriate, a review of the pertinent practices and policies of the
recipient, the circumstances under which the possible noncompliance with
this part occurred, and other factors relevant to a determination as to
whether the recipient has failed to comply with this part.
    (d) Resolution of matters. (1) If an investigation pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this section indicates a failure to comply with this
part, the responsible Department official or his designee will so inform
the recipient and the matter will be resolved by informal means whenever
possible. If it has been determined that the matter cannot be resolved
by informal means, action will be taken as provided for in Sec. 100.8.
    (2) If an investigation does not warrant action pursuant to
paragraph (1) of this paragraph (d) the responsible Department official
or his designee will so inform the recipient and the complainant, if
any, in writing.
    (e) Intimidatory or retaliatory acts prohibited. No recipient or
other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against
any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or
privilege secured by section 601 of the Act or this part, or because he
has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner
in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this part. The identity
of complainants shall be kept confidential except to the extent
necessary to carry out the purposes of this part, including the conduct
of any investigation, hearing, or judicial proceeding arising
thereunder.
(Authority: Sec. 601, 602, Civil Rights Act of 1964; 78 Stat. 252; 42
U.S.C. 2000d, 2000d-1)