[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 299.13  Overview of State plan requirements.
    (a) In general. In order to receive a grant under a program
identified in paragraph (j) of this section, an SEA must submit a State
* * *
    (1) Consolidated State plan requirements detailed in Secs. 299.14 to
299.19; or
    (2) Individual program application requirements under the Act
(hereinafter ``individual program State plan'') as detailed in paragraph
(k) of this section.
    (b) Timely and meaningful consultation. In developing an initial
consolidated State plan or an individual program State plan, or revising
or amending an approved consolidated State plan or an individual program
State plan, an SEA must engage in timely and meaningful consultation
with stakeholders. To satisfy its consultation obligations under this
paragraph, each SEA must--
    (1) Provide public notice, in a format and language, to the extent
practicable, that the public can access and understand in compliance
with the requirements under Sec. 200.21(b)(1) through (3), of the SEA's
processes and procedures for developing and adopting its consolidated
State plan or individual program State plan.
    (2) Conduct outreach to, and solicit input from, the individuals and
entities listed in Sec. 299.15(a) for submission of a consolidated State
plan or the individuals and entities listed in the applicable statutes
for submission of an individual program State plan, in a format and
language, to the extent practicable, that the public can access and
understand in compliance with the requirements under Sec. 200.21(b)(1)
through (3)--
    (i) During the design and development of the SEA's plan to implement
the programs included in paragraph (j) of this section;
    (ii) At a minimum, prior to initial submission of the consolidated
State plan or individual program State plan by making the plan available
for public comment for a period of not less than 30 days; and
    (iii) Prior to the submission of any revisions or amendments to the
approved consolidated State plan or individual program State plan.
    (3) Describe how the consultation and public comment were taken into
account in the consolidated State plan or individual program State plan
submitted for approval, including--
    (i) How the SEA addressed the issues and concerns raised through
consultation and public comment; and
    (ii) Any changes made as a result of consultation and public
comment.
    (4) Meet the requirements under section 8540 of the Act regarding
consultation with the Governor, or appropriate officials from the
Governor's office, including--
    (i) Consultation during the development of a consolidated State plan
or individual title I or title II State plan and prior to submission of
such plan to the Secretary; and
    (ii) Procedures regarding the signature of such plan.
    (c) Assurances. An SEA that submits either a consolidated State plan
or an individual program State plan must submit to the Secretary the
assurances included in section 8304 of the Act. An SEA also must include
the following assurances when submitting either a consolidated State
plan or an individual program State plan for the following programs:
    (1) Title I, part A. (i) In applying the same approach in all LEAs
to determine whether students who are enrolled in the same school for
less than half of the academic year as described in Sec. 200.20(b), the
SEA will assure that students who exit high school without a regular
high school diploma and do not transfer into another high school that
grants a regular high school diploma are counted in the denominator for
reporting the adjusted cohort graduation rate using one of the
following:
    (A) At the school in which such student was enrolled for the
greatest proportion of school days while enrolled in grades 9 through
12; or
    (B) At the school in which the student was most recently enrolled.
    (ii) To ensure that children in foster care promptly receive
transportation, as necessary, to and from their schools of origin when
in their best interest under section 1112(c)(5)(B) of the Act,
[[Page 583]]
the SEA must ensure that an LEA receiving funds under title I, part A of
the Act will collaborate with State and local child welfare agencies to
develop and implement clear written procedures that describe:
    (A) How the requirements of section 1112(c)(5)(B) of the Act will be
met in the event of a dispute over which agency or agencies will pay any
additional costs incurred in providing transportation; and
    (B) Which agency or agencies will initially pay the additional costs
so that transportation is provided promptly during the pendency of the
dispute.
    (iii) The SEA must assure, under section 1111(g)(1)(B) of the Act,
that it will publish and annually update--
    (A) The statewide differences in rates required under
Sec. 299.18(c)(3);
    (B) The percentage of teachers categorized in each LEA at each
effectiveness level established as part of the definition of
``ineffective teacher'' under Sec. 299.18(c)(2)(i), consistent with
applicable State privacy policies;
    (C) The percentage of teachers categorized as out-of-field teachers
consistent with Sec. 200.37; and
    (D) The percentage of teachers categorized as inexperienced teachers
consistent with Sec. 200.37.
    (E) The information required under paragraphs (c)(1)(iii)(A) through
(D) of this section in a format and language, to the extent practicable,
that the public can access and understand in compliance with the
requirements under Sec. 200.21(b)(1) through (3) and available at least
on a Web site.
    (2) Title III, part A. (i) In establishing the statewide entrance
procedures required under section 3113(b)(2) of the Act, the SEA must
ensure that:
    (A) All students who may be English learners are assessed for such
status using a valid and reliable instrument within 30 days after
enrollment in a school in the State;
    (B) It has established procedures for the timely identification of
* * *