[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.3  Discrimination prohibited.
    (a) General. No person in the United States shall, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination
* * *
individual which is different, or is provided in a different manner,
from that provided to others under the program;
    (iii) Subject an individual to segregation or separate treatment in
any matter related to his receipt of any service, financial aid, or
other benefit under the program;
[[Page 284]]
    (iv) Restrict an individual in any way in the enjoyment of any
advantage or privilege enjoyed by others receiving any service,
financial aid, or other benefit under the program;
    (v) Treat an individual differently from others in determining
whether he satisfies any admission, enrollment, quota, eligibility,
membership or other requirement or condition which individuals must meet
in order to be provided any service, financial aid, or other benefit
provided under the program;
    (vi) Deny an individual an opportunity to participate in the program
through the provision of services or otherwise or afford him an
opportunity to do so which is different from that afforded others under
the program (including the opportunity to participate in the program as
an employee but only to the extent set forth in paragraph (c) of this
section).
    (vii) Deny a person the opportunity to participate as a member of a
planning or advisory body which is an integral part of the program.
    (2) A recipient, in determining the types of services, financial
aid, or other benefits, or facilities which will be provided under any
such program, or the class of individuals to whom, or the situations in
which, such services, financial aid, other benefits, or facilities will
be provided under any such program, or the class of individuals to be
afforded an opportunity to participate in any such program, may not,
directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria
or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting
individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national
origin, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing
accomplishment of the objectives of the program as respect individuals
of a particular race, color, or national origin.
    (3) In determining the site or location of a facilities, an
applicant or recipient may not make selections with the effect of
excluding individuals from, denying them the benefits of, or subjecting
them to discrimination under any programs to which this regulation
applies, on the ground of race, color, or national origin; or with the
purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing the
accomplishment of the objectives of the Act or this regulation.
    (4) As used in this section, the services, financial aid, or other
benefits provided under a program receiving Federal financial assistance
shall be deemed to include any service, financial aid, or other benefits
provided in or through a facility provided with the aid of Federal
financial assistance.
    (5) The enumeration of specific forms of prohibited discrimination
in this paragraph and paragraph (c) of this section does not limit the
generality of the prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (6)(i) In administering a program regarding which the recipient has
previously discriminated against persons on the ground of race, color,
or national origin, the recipient must take affirmative action to
overcome the effects of prior discrimination.
    (ii) Even in the absence of such prior discrimination, a recipient
in administering a program may take affirmative action to overcome the
effects of conditions which resulted in limiting participation by
persons of a particular race, color, or national origin.
    (c) Employment practices. (1) Where a primary objective of the
Federal financial assistance to a program to which this regulation
applies is to provide employment, a recipient may not (directly or
through contractual or other arrangements) subject an individual to
discrimination on the ground of race, color, or national origin in its
employment practices under such program (including recruitment or
recruitment advertising, employment, layoff or termination, upgrading,
demotion, or transfer, rates of pay or other forms of compensation, and
use of facilities), including programs where a primary objective of the
Federal financial assistance is (i) to reduce the employment of such
individuals or to help them through employment to meet subsistence
needs, (ii) to assist such individuals through employment to meet
expenses incident to the commencement or continuation of their education
or training, (iii) to provide work experience which contributes to the
education or training of
[[Page 285]]
such individuals, or (iv) to provide remunerative activity to such
individuals who because of handicaps cannot be readily absorbed in the
competitive labor market. The following, under existing laws, have one
of the above objectives as a primary objective:
    (A) Projects under the Public Works Acceleration Act, Pub. L. 87-
658, 42 U.S.C. 2641-2643.
    (B) Work-study under the Vocational Education Act of 1963, as
amended, 20 U.S.C. 1371-1374.
    (C) Programs assisted under laws listed in appendix A as respects
employment opportunities provided thereunder, or in facilities provided
thereunder, which are limited, or for which preference is given, to
students, fellows, or other persons in training for the same or related
employments.
    (D) Assistance to rehabilitation facilities under the Vocational
Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. 32-34, 41a and 41b.
    (2) The requirements applicable to construction employment under any
such program shall be those specified in or pursuant to Part III of
Executive Order 11246 or any Executive order which supersedes it.
    (3) Where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is
* * *