[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.21  Comprehensive support and improvement.
    (a) In general. A State must notify each LEA in the State that
serves one or more schools identified for comprehensive support and
improvement under Sec. 200.19(a) of such identification as soon as
possible, but no later than the beginning of the school year for which
such school is identified.
    (b) Notice. Upon receiving the notification from the State under
paragraph (a) of this section, an LEA must promptly notify the parents
of each student enrolled in the school of the school's identification
for comprehensive support and improvement, including, at a minimum, the
reason or reasons for the identification under Sec. 200.19(a) (e.g., low
performance of all students, low graduation rate, chronically low-
performing subgroup), and an explanation of how parents can become
involved in the needs assessment under paragraph (c) of this section and
in developing and implementing the comprehensive support and improvement
plan described in paragraph (d) of this section. Such notice must--
    (1) Be in an understandable and uniform format;
    (2) Be, to the extent practicable, written in a language that
parents can understand or, if it is not practicable to provide written
translations to a parent with limited English proficiency, be orally
translated for such parent; and
    (3) Be, upon request by a parent who is an individual with a
disability as defined by the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C.
12102, provided in an alternative format accessible to that parent.
    (c) Needs assessment. For each identified school, an LEA must
conduct, in partnership with stakeholders (including principals and
other school leaders, teachers, and parents), a comprehensive needs
assessment that examines, at a minimum--
    (1) Academic achievement data on each of the assessments required
under section 1111(b)(2)(B)(v) of the Act for all students in the
school, including for each subgroup of students described in
Sec. 200.16(a)(2);
    (2) The school's performance, including among subgroups of students
described in Sec. 200.16(a)(2), on the long-term goals and measurements
of interim progress and indicators described in Secs. 200.13 and 200.14;
    (3) The reason or reasons the school was identified for
comprehensive support and improvement under Sec. 200.19(a);
    (4) The school's unmet needs, including those with respect to--
    (i) Students (e.g., wrap-around support);
    (ii) School leadership and instructional staff (e.g., professional
development, working conditions, time for planning, career ladder, and
leadership opportunities);
    (iii) Quality of the instructional program;
    (iv) Family and community involvement;
    (v) School climate; and
    (vi) Distribution of resources (e.g., based on the State periodic
review of resources under Sec. 200.23(a)); and
    (5) At the LEA's discretion, the school's performance on additional,
locally selected measures that are not included in the State's system of
annual meaningful differentiation under Sec. 200.18 and that affect
student outcomes in the identified school.
    (d) Comprehensive support and improvement plan. Each LEA must, with
respect to each school identified by the State for comprehensive support
and improvement, develop and implement a comprehensive support and
improvement plan for the school to improve student outcomes that--
    (1) Is developed in partnership with stakeholders (including
principals and other school leaders; teachers; parents and, as
appropriate, students; and, for LEAs affected by section 8538 of the
Act, Indian tribes), as demonstrated, at a minimum, by describing in the
plan how--
    (i) Early stakeholder input was solicited and taken into account in
the development of the plan, including any changes made as a result of
such input; and
[[Page 422]]
    (ii) Stakeholders will participate in an ongoing manner in the
plan's implementation;
    (2) Includes and is based on the results of the needs assessment
described in paragraph (c) of this section;
    (3) Includes one or more interventions (e.g., increasing access to
effective teachers or adopting incentives to recruit and retain
effective teachers; increasing or redesigning instructional time;
interventions based on data from early warning indicator systems;
reorganizing the school to implement a new instructional model;
strategies designed to increase diversity by attracting and retaining
students from varying socioeconomic, racial, and ethnic backgrounds;
replacing school leadership with leaders who are trained for or have a
record of success in low-performing schools; increasing access to high-
quality preschool (in the case of an elementary school); converting the
school to a public charter school; changing school governance; closing
the school; and, in the case of a public charter school, working in
coordination with the applicable authorized public chartering agency,
revoking or non-renewing the school's charter by its authorized public
chartering agency consistent with State charter school law and the terms
of such a school's charter) to improve student outcomes in the school
that--
    (i) Meet the definition of ``evidence-based'' under section 8101(21)
of the Act;
    (ii) Are supported, to the extent practicable, by evidence from a
sample population or setting that overlaps with the population or
setting of the school to be served;
    (iii) Are supported, to the extent practicable, by the strongest
level of evidence that is available and appropriate to meet the needs
identified in the needs assessment under paragraph (c) of this section;
    (iv) May be selected from a non-exhaustive list of evidence-based
interventions if such a list is established by the State, and must be
selected from an exhaustive list of evidence-based interventions if such
a list is established by the State, consistent with Sec. 200.23(c)(2);
* * *