[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.2  Definitions.
    As used in this part, the term:
    (a) Title IX means title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972,
Pub. L. 92-318, as amended by section 3 of Pub. L. 93-568, 88 Stat.
* * *
repair of a building or facility or any portion thereof; and
    (ii) Scholarships, loans, grants, wages or other funds extended to
any entity for payment to or on behalf of students admitted to that
entity, or extended directly to such students for payment to that
entity.
    (2) A grant of Federal real or personal property or any interest
therein, including surplus property, and the proceeds of the sale or
transfer of such property, if the Federal share of the fair market value
of the property is not, upon such sale or transfer, properly accounted
for to the Federal Government.
    (3) Provision of the services of Federal personnel.
    (4) Sale or lease of Federal property or any interest therein at
nominal consideration, or at consideration reduced for the purpose of
assisting the recipient or in recognition of public interest to be
served thereby, or permission to use Federal property or any interest
therein without consideration.
    (5) Any other contract, agreement, or arrangement which has as one
of its purposes the provision of assistance to any education program or
activity, except a contract of insurance or guaranty.
    (h) Program or activity and program means all of the operations of--
    (1)(i) A department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or local government; or
    (ii) The entity of a State or local government that distributes such
assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State or
local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the
case of assistance to a State or local government;
    (2)(i) A college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or
a public system of higher education; or
    (ii) A local educational agency (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 8801),
system of vocational education, or other school system;
    (3)(i) An entire corporation, partnership, other private
organization, or an entire sole proprietorship--
    (A) If assistance is extended to such corporation, partnership,
private organization, or sole proprietorship as a whole; or
    (B) Which is principally engaged in the business of providing
education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and
recreation; or
    (ii) The entire plant or other comparable, geographically separate
facility to which Federal financial assistance is extended, in the case
of any other corporation, partnership, private organization, or sole
proprietorship; or
    (4) Any other entity that is established by two or more of the
entities described in paragraph (h)(1), (2), or (3) of this section; any
part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1687)
    (i) Recipient means any State or political subdivision thereof, or
any instrumentality of a State or political subdivision thereof, any
public or private agency, institution, or organization, or other entity,
or any person, to whom Federal financial assistance is extended directly
or through another recipient and which operates an education program or
activity which receives such assistance, including any subunit,
successor, assignee, or transferee thereof.
    (j) Applicant means one who submits an application, request, or plan
required to be approved by a Department official, or by a recipient, as
a condition to becoming a recipient.
    (k) Educational institution means a local educational agency (LEA)
as defined by section 1001(f) of the Elementary and Secondary Education
Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 3381), a preschool, a private elementary or
secondary school, or an applicant or recipient of the type defined by
paragraph (l), (m), (n), or (o) of this section.
    (l) Institution of graduate higher education means an institution
which:
    (1) Offers academic study beyond the bachelor of arts or bachelor of
science
[[Page 357]]
degree, whether or not leading to a certificate of any higher degree in
the liberal arts and sciences; or
    (2) Awards any degree in a professional field beyond the first
professional degree (regardless of whether the first professional degree
in such field is awarded by an institution of undergraduate higher
education or professional education); or
    (3) Awards no degree and offers no further academic study, but
operates ordinarily for the purpose of facilitating research by persons
who have received the highest graduate degree in any field of study.
    (m) Institution of undergraduate higher education means:
    (1) An institution offering at least two but less than four years of
college level study beyond the high school level, leading to a diploma
or an associate degree, or wholly or principally creditable toward a
baccalaureate degree; or
    (2) An institution offering academic study leading to a
baccalaureate degree; or
    (3) An agency or body which certifies credentials or offers degrees,
but which may or may not offer academic study.
* * *