[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 77.1  Definitions that apply to all Department programs.
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Unless a statute or regulation provides otherwise, the following
definitions in 2 CFR part 200 apply to the regulations in title 34 of
* * *
    (b) Any other public institution or agency that has administrative
control and direction of a public elementary or secondary school.
    (c) As used in 34 CFR parts 400, 408, 525, 526 and 527 (vocational
education programs), the term also includes any other public institution
or agency that has administrative control and direction of a vocational
education program.
    Logic model (also referred to as theory of action) means a well-
specified conceptual framework that identifies key components of the
proposed process, product, strategy, or practice (i.e., the active
``ingredients'' that are hypothesized to be critical to achieving the
relevant outcomes) and describes the relationships among the key
components and outcomes, theoretically and operationally.
    Minor remodeling means minor alterations in a previously completed
building. The term also includes the extension of utility lines, such as
water and electricity, from points beyond the confines of the space in
which the minor remodeling is undertaken but within the confines of the
previously completed building. The term does not include building
construction, stuctural alterations to buildings, building maintenance,
or repairs.
    Moderate evidence of effectiveness means one of the following
conditions is met:
    (i) There is at least one study of the effectiveness of the process,
product, strategy, or practice being proposed that meets the What Works
Clearinghouse Evidence Standards without reservations, found a
statistically significant favorable impact on a relevant outcome (with
no statistically significant and overriding unfavorable impacts on that
outcome for relevant populations in the study or in other studies of the
intervention reviewed by and reported on by the What Works
Clearinghouse), and includes a sample that overlaps with the populations
or settings proposed to receive the process, product, strategy, or
practice.
    (ii) There is at least one study of the effectiveness of the
process, product, strategy, or practice being proposed that meets the
What Works Clearinghouse Evidence Standards with reservations, found a
statistically significant favorable impact on a relevant outcome (with
no statistically significant and overriding unfavorable impacts on that
outcome for relevant populations in the study or in other studies of the
intervention reviewed by and reported on by the What Works
Clearinghouse), includes a sample that overlaps with the populations or
settings proposed to receive the process, product, strategy, or
practice, and includes a large sample and a multi-site sample.
    Note: Multiple studies can cumulatively meet the large and multi-
site sample requirements as long as each study meets the other
requirements in this paragraph.
    Multi-site sample means more than one site, where site can be
defined as an LEA, locality, or State.
* * *