[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 270.1  What is the Equity Assistance Center Program?
    This program provides financial assistance to operate regional
Equity Assistance Centers (EACs), to enable them to provide technical
assistance (including training) at the request of school boards and
other responsible governmental agencies in the preparation, adoption,
and implementation of plans for the desegregation of public schools, and
in the development of effective methods of coping with special
educational problems occasioned by desegregation.