[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.39  What definitions apply to the nonconsensual disclosure of
records by postsecondary educational institutions in connection with
disciplinary  proceedings concerning crimes of violence or non-
forcible sex offenses?
    As used in this part:
    Alleged perpetrator of a crime of violence is a student who is
alleged to have committed acts that would, if proven, constitute any of
the following offenses or attempts to commit the following offenses that
are defined in appendix A to this part:
Arson
Assault offenses
Burglary
Criminal homicide--manslaughter by negligence
Criminal homicide--murder and nonnegligent manslaughter
Destruction/damage/vandalism of property
Kidnapping/abduction
Robbery
Forcible sex offenses.
    Alleged perpetrator of a nonforcible sex offense means a student who
is alleged to have committed acts that, if proven, would constitute
statutory rape or incest. These offenses are defined in appendix A to
this part.
    Final results means a decision or determination, made by an honor
court or council, committee, commission, or other entity authorized to
resolve disciplinary matters within the institution. The disclosure of
final results must include only the name of the student, the violation
committed, and any sanction imposed by the institution against the
student.
    Sanction imposed means a description of the disciplinary action
taken by the institution, the date of its imposition, and its duration.
    Violation committed means the institutional rules or code sections
that were violated and any essential findings supporting the
institution's conclusion that the violation was committed.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(6))
[65 FR 41853, July 6, 2000]
             Subpart E_What Are the Enforcement Procedures?