[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 76.709  Funds may be obligated during a ``carryover period.''
    (a) If a State or a subgrantee does not obligate all of its grant or
subgrant funds by the end of the fiscal year for which Congress
appropriated the funds, it may obligate the remaining funds during a
carryover period of one additional fiscal year.
[[Page 169]]
    (b) The State shall return to the Federal Government any carryover
funds not obligated by the end of the carryover period by the State and
its subgrantees.
    Note: This section is based on a provision in the General Education
Provisions Act (GEPA). Section 427 of the Department of Education
Organization Act (DEOA), 20 U.S.C. 3487, provides that except to the
extent inconsistent with the DEOA, the GEPA ``shall apply to functions
transferred by this Act to the extent applicable on the day preceding
the effective date of this Act.'' Although standardized nomenclature is
used in this section to reflect the creation of the Department of
Education, there is no intent to extend the coverage of the GEPA beyond
that authorized under section 427 or other applicable law.
(Authority: U.S.C. 1221e-3, 1225(b), and 3474)
[45 FR 22517, Apr. 3, 1980. Redesignated at 45 FR 77368, Nov. 21, 1980,
as amended at 45 FR 86296, Dec. 30, 1980. Redesignated at 60 FR 41295,
Aug. 11, 1995]