[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 280.20  How does one apply for a grant?
    (a) Each eligible LEA or consortium of LEAs that desires to receive
assistance under this part shall submit an annual application to the
* * *
    (5) For an LEA or consortium of LEAs that seeks assistance for new
magnet schools--
    (i) Enrollment numbers and percentages, for minority and non-
minority group students, for each magnet school for which funding is
sought and for each feeder school--
    (A) For the school year in which the application is submitted; and
    (B) For each of the school years of the proposed grant cycle (i.e.,
projected enrollment figures); and
    (ii) Districtwide numbers and percentages of minority group students
in the LEA's or consortium of LEAs' schools, for the grade levels
involved in the applicant's magnet schools (e.g., K-6, 7-9, 10-12)--
    (A) For the school year in which the application is submitted; and
    (B) For each of the school years of the proposed grant cycle (i.e.,
projected enrollment figures).
    (g) An applicant that does not have an approved desegregation plan,
and demonstrates that it cannot provide some portion of the information
requested under paragraphs (f)(4) and (5)
[[Page 573]]
of this section, may provide other information (in lieu of that portion
of the information not provided in response to paragraphs (f)(4) and (5)
of this section) to demonstrate that the creation or operation of its
proposed magnet school would reduce, eliminate, or prevent minority
group isolation in the applicant's schools.
    (h) After reviewing the information provided in response to
paragraph (f)(4) or (5) of this section, or as provided under paragraph
(g) of this section, the Secretary may request other information, if
necessary (e.g., demographic data concerning the attendance areas in
which the magnet schools are or will be located), to determine whether
to approve an LEA's or consortium of LEAs' plan.
    (i) In addition to including the assurances required by this
section, an LEA or consortium of LEAs shall describe in its
application--
    (1) How the applicant will use assistance made available under this
part to promote desegregation, including how the proposed magnet school
programs will increase interaction among students of different social,
economic, ethnic, and racial backgrounds;
    (2) How and to what extent the assistance will increase student
academic achievement in instructional areas offered;
    (3) How the LEA or consortium of LEAs will continue the magnet
schools program after assistance under this part is no longer available,
including, if applicable, why magnet schools previously established or
supported with Magnet Schools Assistance Program grant funds cannot be
continued without the use of funds under this part;
    (4) How assistance will be used to--
    (i) Improve student academic achievement for all students attending
the magnet school programs; and
    (ii) Implement services and activities that are consistent with
other programs under the Act and other statutes, as appropriate; and
    (5) What criteria will be used in selecting students to attend the
* * *