[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.3  Discrimination prohibited.
    (a) General. No person in the United States shall, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination
* * *
    (vi) Deny an individual an opportunity to participate in the program
through the provision of services or otherwise or afford him an
opportunity to do so which is different from that afforded others under
the program (including the opportunity to participate in the program as
an employee but only to the extent set forth in paragraph (c) of this
section).
    (vii) Deny a person the opportunity to participate as a member of a
planning or advisory body which is an integral part of the program.
    (2) A recipient, in determining the types of services, financial
aid, or other benefits, or facilities which will be provided under any
such program, or the class of individuals to whom, or the situations in
which, such services, financial aid, other benefits, or facilities will
be provided under any such program, or the class of individuals to be
afforded an opportunity to participate in any such program, may not,
directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria
or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting
individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national
origin, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing
accomplishment of the objectives of the program as respect individuals
of a particular race, color, or national origin.
    (3) In determining the site or location of a facilities, an
applicant or recipient may not make selections with the effect of
excluding individuals from, denying them the benefits of, or subjecting
them to discrimination under any programs to which this regulation
applies, on the ground of race, color, or national origin; or with the
purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing the
accomplishment of the objectives of the Act or this regulation.
    (4) As used in this section, the services, financial aid, or other
benefits provided under a program receiving Federal financial assistance
shall be deemed to include any service, financial aid, or other benefits
provided in or through a facility provided with the aid of Federal
financial assistance.
    (5) The enumeration of specific forms of prohibited discrimination
in this paragraph and paragraph (c) of this section does not limit the
generality of the prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (6)(i) In administering a program regarding which the recipient has
* * *