[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.39  Private education.
    (a) A recipient that provides private elementary or secondary
education may not, on the basis of handicap, exclude a qualified
handicapped person if the person can, with minor adjustments, be
provided an appropriate education, as defined in Sec. 104.33(b)(1),
within that recipient's program or activity.
    (b) A recipient to which this section applies may not charge more
for the provision of an appropriate education to handicapped persons
than to nonhandicapped persons except to the extent that any additional
charge is justified by a substantial increase in cost to the recipient.
    (c) A recipient to which this section applies that provides special
education shall do so in accordance with the provisions of Secs. 104.35
and 104.36. Each recipient to which this section applies is subject to
the provisions of Secs. 104.34, 104.37, and 104.38.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68055, Nov. 13, 2000]
[[Page 328]]
                    Subpart E_Postsecondary Education