[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.60  What functions has the Secretary delegated to the Office
and to the Office of Administrative Law Judges?
    (a) For the purposes of this subpart, Office means the Office of the
Chief Privacy Officer, U.S. Department of Education.
    (b) The Secretary designates the Office to:
    (1) Investigate, process, and review complaints and violations under
the Act and this part; and
[[Page 274]]
    (2) Provide technical assistance to ensure compliance with the Act
and this part.
    (c) The Secretary designates the Office of Administrative Law Judges
to act as the Review Board required under the Act to enforce the Act
with respect to all applicable programs. The term applicable program is
defined in section 400 of the General Education Provisions Act.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g (f) and (g), 1234)
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 58 FR 3189, Jan. 7, 1993; 82
FR 6253, Jan. 19, 2017]