[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.81  Program definitions.
    The following definitions apply to programs and projects operated
under subpart C of this part:
    (a) Agricultural work means the production or initial processing of
crops, dairy products, poultry, or livestock, as well as the cultivation
or harvesting of trees. It consists of work performed for wages or
personal subsistence.
    (b) Consolidated Student Record means the MDEs for a migratory child
that have been submitted by one or more SEAs and consolidated into a
single, uniquely identified record available through MSIX.
    (c) Fishing work means the catching or initial processing of fish or
shellfish or the raising or harvesting of fish or shellfish at fish
farms. It consists of work performed for wages or personal subsistence.
    (d) In order to obtain, when used to describe why a worker moved,
means that one of the purposes of the move is to seek or obtain
qualifying work.
    (1) If a worker states that a purpose of the move was to seek any
type of employment, i.e., the worker moved with no specific intent to
find work in a particular job, the worker is deemed to have moved with a
purpose of obtaining qualifying work if the worker
[[Page 455]]
obtains qualifying work soon after the move.
    (2) Notwithstanding the introductory text of this paragraph (c), a
worker who did not obtain qualifying work soon after a move may be
considered to have moved in order to obtain qualifying work only if the
worker states that at least one purpose of the move was specifically to
seek the qualifying work, and--
    (i) The worker is found to have a prior history of moves to obtain
qualifying work; or
* * *
    (f) Migratory agricultural worker means a person who, in the
preceding 36 months, has moved, as defined in paragraph (g), from one
school district to another, or from one administrative area to another
within a State that is comprised of a single school district, in order
to obtain temporary employment or seasonal employment in agricultural
work, including dairy work.
    (g) Migratory child means a child--
    (1) Who is a migratory agricultural worker or a migratory fisher; or
    (2) Who, in the preceding 36 months, in order to accompany or join a
parent, spouse, or guardian who is a migratory agricultural worker or a
migratory fisher--
    (i) Has moved from one school district to another;
    (ii) In a State that is comprised of a single school district, has
moved from one administrative area to another within such district; or
    (iii) As the child of a migratory fisher, resides in a school
district of more than 15,000 square miles, and migrates a distance of 20
miles or more to a temporary residence.
    (h) Migratory fisher means a person who, in the preceding 36 months,
has moved, as defined in paragraph (g), from one school district to
another, or from one administrative area to another within a State that
is comprised of a single school district, in order to obtain temporary
employment or seasonal employment in fishing work. This definition also
includes a person who, in the preceding 36 months, resided in a school
district of more than 15,000 square miles and moved, as defined in
* * *
interconnection between the State migrant student records system and
MSIX. The MSIX Interconnection Security Agreement supports the MSIX
Interconnection
[[Page 456]]
Agreement and documents the requirements for connecting the two
information technology systems, describes the security controls to be
used to protect the systems and data, and contains a topological drawing
of the interconnection.
    (m) Personal subsistence means that the worker and the worker's
family, as a matter of economic necessity, consume, as a substantial
portion of their food intake, the crops, dairy products, or livestock
they produce or the fish they catch.
    (n) Qualifying work means temporary employment or seasonal
employment in agricultural work or fishing work.
    (o) Seasonal employment means employment that occurs only during a
certain period of the year because of the cycles of nature and that, by
its nature, may not be continuous or carried on throughout the year.
    (p) Temporary employment means employment that lasts for a limited
period of time, usually a few months, but no longer than 12 months. It
typically includes employment where the employer states that the worker
was hired for a limited time frame; the worker states that the worker
does not intend to remain in that employment indefinitely; or the SEA
has determined on some other reasonable basis that the employment is
temporary. The definition includes employment that is constant and
* * *