[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.42  Admissions and recruitment.
    (a) General. Qualified handicapped persons may not, on the basis of
handicap, be denied admission or be subjected to discrimination in
admission or recruitment by a recipient to which this subpart applies.
    (b) Admissions. In administering its admission policies, a recipient
to which this subpart applies:
    (1) May not apply limitations upon the number or proportion of
handicapped persons who may be admitted;
    (2) May not make use of any test or criterion for admission that has
a disproportionate, adverse effect on handicapped persons or any class
of handicapped persons unless (i) the test or criterion, as used by the
recipient, has been validated as a predictor of success in the education
program or activity in question and (ii) alternate tests or criteria
that have a less disproportionate, adverse effect are not shown by the
Assistant Secretary to be available.
    (3) Shall assure itself that (i) admissions tests are selected and
administered so as best to ensure that, when a test is administered to
an applicant who has a handicap that impairs sensory, manual, or
speaking skills, the test results accurately reflect the applicant's
aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the test purports
to measure, rather than reflecting the applicant's impaired sensory,
manual, or speaking skills (except where those skills are the factors
that the test purports to measure); (ii) admissions tests that are
designed for persons with impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills
are offered as often and in as timely a manner as are other admissions
tests; and (iii) admissions tests are administered in facilities that,
on the whole, are accessible to handicapped persons; and
    (4) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, may not
make preadmission inquiry as to whether an applicant for admission is a
handicapped person but, after admission, may make inquiries on a
confidential basis as to handicaps that may require accommodation.
    (c) Preadmission inquiry exception. When a recipient is taking
remedial action to correct the effects of past discrimination pursuant
to Sec. 104.6(a) or when a recipient is taking voluntary action to
overcome the effects of conditions that resulted in limited
participation in its federally assisted program or activity pursuant to
Sec. 104.6(b), the recipient may invite applicants for admission to
indicate whether and to what extent they are handicapped, Provided,
That:
    (1) The recipient states clearly on any written questionnaire used
for this purpose or makes clear orally if no written questionnaire is
used that the information requested is intended for use solely in
connection with its remedial action obligations or its voluntary action
efforts; and
    (2) The recipient states clearly that the information is being
requested on a voluntary basis, that it will be kept confidential, that
refusal to provide it will not subject the applicant to any adverse
treatment, and that it will be used only in accordance with this part.
    (d) Validity studies. For the purpose of paragraph (b)(2) of this
section, a recipient may base prediction equations on first year grades,
but shall conduct periodic validity studies against the criterion of
overall success in the education program or activity in question in
order to monitor the general validity of the test scores.