[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 110.39  Exhaustion of administrative remedies.
    (a) A complainant may file a civil action following the exhaustion
of administrative remedies under the Act. Administrative remedies are
exhausted if--
    (1) One hundred eighty days have elapsed since the complainant filed
the complaint with ED, and ED has made no finding with regard to the
complaint; or
    (2) ED issues any finding in favor of the recipient.
    (b) If ED fails to make a finding within 180 days or issues a
finding in favor of the recipient, ED promptly--
    (1) Advises the complainant of this fact;
    (2) Advises the complainant of his or her right to bring a civil
action for injunctive relief; and
    (3) Informs the complainant--
    (i) That a civil action can be brought only in a United States
district court for the district in which the recipient is found or
transacts business;
    (ii) That a complainant prevailing in a civil action has the right
to be awarded the costs of the action, including reasonable attorney's
fees, but that these costs must be demanded in the complaint filed with
the court;
    (iii) That before commencing the action, the complainant shall give
30 days notice by registered mail to the Secretary, the Secretary of
Health and
[[Page 385]]
Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the
recipient;
    (iv) That the notice shall state the alleged violation of the Act,
the relief requested, the court in which the action will be brought, and
whether or not attorney's fees are demanded in the event the complainant
prevails; and
    (v) That the complainant may not bring an action if the same alleged
violation of the Act by the same recipient is the subject of a pending
action in any court of the United States.
(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 6104)
                        PARTS 111	199 [RESERVED]
[[Page 387]]
CHAPTER II--OFFICE OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF
                                EDUCATION
Part                                                                Page
200             Title I--Improving the academic achievement
                    of the disadvantaged....................         389
206             Special educational programs for students
                    whose families are engaged in migrant
                    and other seasonal farmwork--high school
                    equivalency program and college
                    assistance migrant program..............         476
222             Impact aid programs.........................         482
225             Credit enhancement for charter school
                    facilities program......................         543
226             State charter school facilities incentive
                    program.................................         547
230             Innovation for teacher quality..............         550
237             Christa McAuliffe Fellowship Program........         552
263             Indian Education Discretionary Grant
                    Programs................................         555
270             Equity Assistance Center Program............         565
271-272         [Reserved]
280             Magnet Schools Assistance Program...........         569
299             General provisions..........................         576
[[Page 389]]
PART 200_TITLE I_IMPROVING THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT OF THE DISADVANTAGED
--Table of Contents
    Subpart A_Improving Basic Programs Operated by Local Educational
                                Agencies
                        Standards and Assessments
Sec.