[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 104.35  Evaluation and placement.
    (a) Preplacement evaluation. A recipient that operates a public
elementary or secondary education program or activity shall conduct an
evaluation in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section of any person who, because of handicap, needs or is belived to
need special education or related services before taking any action with
respect to the initial placement of the person in regular or special
education and any subsequent significant change in placement.
    (b) Evaluation procedures. A recipient to which this subpart applies
shall establish standards and procedures for the evaluation and
placement of persons who, because of handicap, need or are believed to
need special education or related services which ensure that:
    (1) Tests and other evaluation materials have been validated for the
specific purpose for which they are used and are administered by trained
personnel in conformance with the instructions provided by their
producer;
    (2) Tests and other evaluation materials include those tailored to
assess specific areas of educational need and not merely those which are
designed to provide a single general intelligence quotient; and
    (3) Tests are selected and administered so as best to ensure that,
when a test is administered to a student with impaired sensory, manual,
or speaking skills, the test results accurately reflect the student's
aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the test purports
to measure, rather than reflecting the student's impaired sensory,
manual, or speaking skills (except where those skills are the factors
that the test purports to measure).
    (c) Placement procedures. In interpreting evaluation data and in
making placement decisions, a recipient shall (1) draw upon information
from a variety of sources, including aptitude and achievement tests,
teacher recommendations, physical condition, social or cultural
background, and adaptive behavior, (2) establish procedures to ensure
that information obtained from all such sources is documented and
carefully considered, (3) ensure that the placement decision is made by
a group of persons, including persons knowledgeable about the child, the
meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options, and (4)
ensure that the placement decision is made in conformity with
Sec. 104.34.
    (d) Reevaluation. A recipient to which this section applies shall
establish procedures, in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section,
for periodic reevaluation of students who have been provided special
education and related services. A reevaluation procedure consistent with
the Education for the Handicapped Act is one means of meeting this
requirement.
[45 FR 30936, May 9, 1980, as amended at 65 FR 68055, Nov. 13, 2000]