[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 106.31  Education programs or activities.
    (a) General. Except as provided elsewhere in this part, no person
shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied
the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any academic,
extracurricular, research, occupational training, or other education
program or activity operated by a recipient which receives Federal
financial assistance. This subpart does not apply to actions of a
recipient in connection with admission of its students to an education
program or activity of (1) a recipient to which subpart C does not
apply, or (2) an entity, not a recipient, to which subpart C would not
apply if the entity were a recipient.
    (b) Specific prohibitions. Except as provided in this subpart, in
providing any aid, benefit, or service to a student, a recipient shall
not, on the basis of sex:
    (1) Treat one person differently from another in determining whether
such person satisfies any requirement or condition for the provision of
such aid, benefit, or service;
    (2) Provide different aid, benefits, or services or provide aid,
benefits, or services in a different manner;
    (3) Deny any person any such aid, benefit, or service;
    (4) Subject any person to separate or different rules of behavior,
sanctions, or other treatment;
    (5) Apply any rule concerning the domicile or residence of a student
or applicant, including eligibility for in-state fees and tuition;
    (6) Aid or perpetuate discrimination against any person by providing
significant assistance to any agency, organization, or person which
discriminates on the basis of sex in providing any aid, benefit or
service to students or employees;
    (7) Otherwise limit any person in the enjoyment of any right,
privilege, advantage, or opportunity.
    (c) Assistance administered by a recipient educational institution
to study at a foreign institution. A recipient educational institution
may administer or assist in the administration of scholarships,
fellowships, or other awards established by foreign or domestic wills,
trusts, or similar legal instruments, or by acts of foreign governments
and restricted to members of one sex, which are designed to provide
opportunities to study abroad, and which are awarded to students who are
already matriculating at or who are graduates of the recipient
institution; Provided, a recipient educational institution which
administers or assists in the administration of such scholarships,
fellowships, or other awards which are restricted to members of one sex
provides, or otherwise makes available reasonable opportunities for
similar studies for members of the other sex. Such opportunities may be
derived from either domestic or foreign sources.
    (d) Aid, benefits or services not provided by recipient. (1) This
paragraph applies to any recipient which requires participation by any
applicant, student, or employee in any education program or
[[Page 364]]
activity not operated wholly by such recipient, or which facilitates,
permits, or considers such participation as part of or equivalent to an
education program or activity operated by such recipient, including
participation in educational consortia and cooperative employment and
student-teaching assignments.
    (2) Such recipient:
    (i) Shall develop and implement a procedure designed to assure
itself that the operator or sponsor of such other education program or
activity takes no action affecting any applicant, student, or employee
of such recipient which this part would prohibit such recipient from
taking; and
    (ii) Shall not facilitate, require, permit, or consider such
participation if such action occurs.
(Authority: Secs. 901, 902, Education Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 373,
374; 20 U.S.C. 1681, 1682)
[45 FR 30955, May 9, 1980, as amended at 47 FR 32527, July 28, 1982; 65
FR 68056, Nov. 13, 2000]