[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 30.60  What costs does the Secretary impose on delinquent
debtors?
    (a) The Secretary may charge a debtor for the costs associated with
the collection of a particular debt. These costs include, but are not
limited to--
    (1) Salaries of employees performing Federal loan servicing and debt
collection activities;
    (2) Telephone and mailing costs;
    (3) Costs for reporting debts to credit bureaus;
    (4) Costs for purchase of credit bureau reports;
    (5) Costs associated with computer operations and other costs
associated with the maintenance of records;
    (6) Bank charges;
    (7) Collection agency costs;
    (8) Court costs and attorney fees; and
    (9) Costs charged by other Governmental agencies.
    (b) Notwithstanding any provision of State law, if the Secretary
uses a collection agency to collect a debt on a contingent fee basis,
the Secretary charges the debtor, and collects through the agency, an
amount sufficient to recover--
    (1) The entire amount of the debt; and
    (2) The amount that the Secretary is required to pay the agency for
its collection services.
    (c)(1) The amount recovered under paragraph (b) of this section is
the entire amount of the debt, multiplied by the following fraction:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC15NO91.009
[[Page 59]]
    (2) In paragraph (c)(1) of this section, cr equals the commission
rate the Department pays to the collection agency.
    (d) If the Secretary uses more than one collection agency to collect
similar debts, the commission rate (cr) described in paragraph (c)(2) of
this section is calculated as a weighted average of the commission rates
charged by all collection agencies collecting similar debts, computed
for each fiscal year based on the formula
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC15NO91.010
where--
    (1) Xi equals the dollar amount of similar debts placed by the
Department with an individual collection agency as of the end of the
preceding fiscal year;
    (2) Yi equals the commission rate the Department pays to that
collection agency for the collection of the similar debts;
    (3) Z equals the dollar amount of similar debts placed by the
Department with all collection agencies as of the end of the preceding
fiscal year; and
    (4) N equals the number of collection agencies with which the
Secretary has placed similar debts as of the end of the preceding fiscal
year.
    (e) If a debtor has agreed under a repayment or settlement agreement
with the Secretary to pay costs associated with the collection of a debt
at a specified amount or rate, the Secretary collects those costs in
accordance with the agreement.
    (f) The Secretary does not impose collection costs against State or
local governments under paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3(a)(1) and 1226a-1, 31 U.S.C. 3711(e),
3717(e)(1), 3718))