[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 99.31  Under what conditions is prior consent not required
to disclose information?
    (a) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally
identifiable information from an education record of a student without
* * *
    (2) The disclosure is, subject to the requirements of Sec. 99.34, to
officials of another school, school system, or institution of
postsecondary education where the student seeks or intends to enroll, or
where the student is already enrolled so long as the disclosure is for
purposes related to the student's enrollment or transfer.
    Note: Section 4155(b) of the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 20
U.S.C. 7165(b), requires each State to assure the Secretary of Education
that it has a procedure in place to facilitate the transfer of
disciplinary records with respect to a suspension or expulsion of a
student by a local educational agency to any private or public
elementary or secondary school in which the student is subsequently
enrolled or seeks, intends, or is instructed to enroll.
    (3) The disclosure is, subject to the requirements of Sec. 99.35, to
authorized representatives of--
    (i) The Comptroller General of the United States;
    (ii) The Attorney General of the United States;
    (iii) The Secretary; or
    (iv) State and local educational authorities.
    (4)(i) The disclosure is in connection with financial aid for which
the student has applied or which the student has received, if the
information is necessary for such purposes as to:
    (A) Determine eligibility for the aid;
    (B) Determine the amount of the aid;
    (C) Determine the conditions for the aid; or
    (D) Enforce the terms and conditions of the aid.
[[Page 266]]
* * *
section and redisclosing personally identifiable information from
education records on behalf of educational agencies and institutions
that disclosed the information to the State or local educational
authority or agency headed by an official listed in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 99.33(b).
    (iii) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally
identifiable information under paragraph (a)(6)(i) of this section, and
a State or local educational authority or agency headed by an official
listed in paragraph (a)(3) of this section may redisclose personally
identifiable information under paragraph (a)(6)(i) and (a)(6)(ii) of
this section, only if--
    (A) The study is conducted in a manner that does not permit personal
identification of parents and students by individuals other than
representatives of the organization that have legitimate interests in
the information;
    (B) The information is destroyed when no longer needed for the
purposes for which the study was conducted; and
    (C) The educational agency or institution or the State or local
educational authority or agency headed by an official listed in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section enters into a written agreement with
the organization that--
    (1) Specifies the purpose, scope, and duration of the study or
studies and the information to be disclosed;
    (2) Requires the organization to use personally identifiable
* * *
    (7) The disclosure is to accrediting organizations to carry out
their accrediting functions.
[[Page 267]]
    (8) The disclosure is to parents, as defined in Sec. 99.3, of a
dependent student, as defined in section 152 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986.
    (9)(i) The disclosure is to comply with a judicial order or lawfully
issued subpoena.
    (ii) The educational agency or institution may disclose information
under paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section only if the agency or
institution makes a reasonable effort to notify the parent or eligible
student of the order or subpoena in advance of compliance, so that the
parent or eligible student may seek protective action, unless the
disclosure is in compliance with--
    (A) A Federal grand jury subpoena and the court has ordered that the
existence or the contents of the subpoena or the information furnished
in response to the subpoena not be disclosed;
    (B) Any other subpoena issued for a law enforcement purpose and the
court or other issuing agency has ordered that the existence or the
contents of the subpoena or the information furnished in response to the
subpoena not be disclosed; or
    (C) An ex parte court order obtained by the United States Attorney
General (or designee not lower than an Assistant Attorney General)
concerning investigations or prosecutions of an offense listed in 18
U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B) or an act of domestic or international terrorism
as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2331.
    (iii)(A) If an educational agency or institution initiates legal
action against a parent or student, the educational agency or
institution may disclose to the court, without a court order or
subpoena, the education records of the student that are relevant for the
educational agency or institution to proceed with the legal action as
plaintiff.
    (B) If a parent or eligible student initiates legal action against
an educational agency or institution, the educational agency or
institution may disclose to the court, without a court order or
subpoena, the student's education records that are relevant for the
educational agency or institution to defend itself.
    (10) The disclosure is in connection with a health or safety
emergency, under the conditions described in Sec. 99.36.
    (11) The disclosure is information the educational agency or
institution has designated as ``directory information'', under the
conditions described in Sec. 99.37.
    (12) The disclosure is to the parent of a student who is not an
eligible student or to the student.
    (13) The disclosure, subject to the requirements in Sec. 99.39, is
to a victim of an alleged perpetrator of a crime of violence or a non-
forcible sex offense. The disclosure may only include the final results
of the disciplinary proceeding conducted by the institution of
postsecondary education with respect to that alleged crime or offense.
* * *