[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 200.18  Annual meaningful differentiation of school performance:
Performance levels, data dashboards, summative determinations, and
indicator weighting.
    (a) Each State must establish a system for annual meaningful
differentiation for all public schools, including public charter
schools, that--
    (1) Includes the performance of all students and each subgroup of
students in a school, consistent with Secs. 200.16, 200.17, and
200.20(b), on each of the indicators described in Sec. 200.14;
    (2) Includes, for each indicator, at least three distinct and
discrete levels of school performance that are consistent with
attainment of the long-term goals and measurements of interim progress
under Sec. 200.13, if applicable, and that are clear and understandable
to the public;
    (3) Provides information on a school's level of performance (e.g.,
through a data dashboard) on each indicator described in Sec. 200.14,
separately, as part of the description of the State's system for annual
meaningful differentiation of schools on LEA report cards under
Sec. 200.32;
    (4) Results in a single summative determination from among at least
three distinct categories for each school, which must meaningfully
differentiate between schools based on differing levels of performance
on the indicators and which may include the two categories of schools
described in Sec. 200.19(a) and (b), to describe a school's overall
performance in a clear and understandable manner as part of the
description of the State's system for annual meaningful differentiation
on LEA report cards under Secs. 200.31 and 200.32;
    (5) Meets the requirements of Sec. 200.15 to annually measure the
achievement of at least 95 percent of all students and 95 percent of all
students in each subgroup of students on the assessments described in
section 1111(b)(2)(B)(v)(I) of the Act; and
    (6) Informs the State's methodology described in Sec. 200.19 for
identifying schools for comprehensive support and improvement and for
targeted support and improvement, including differentiation of schools
with consistently underperforming subgroups of students consistent with
paragraph (c) of this section and Sec. 200.19(c).
    (b) In providing annual meaningful differentiation among all public
schools in the State, including providing a single summative
determination for each school under paragraph (a)(4) of this section, a
State must--
[[Page 415]]
    (1) Afford substantial weight to each of the following indicators,
as applicable, under Sec. 200.14:
    (i) Academic Achievement indicator.
    (ii) Academic Progress indicator.
    (iii) Graduation Rate indicator.
    (iv) Progress in Achieving English Language Proficiency indicator;
    (2) Afford, in the aggregate, much greater weight to the indicators
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section than to the indicator or indicators
of School Quality or Student Success under Sec. 200.14(b)(5), in the
aggregate; and
    (3) Within each grade span, afford the same relative weight to each
indicator among all schools consistent with paragraph (d)(3) of this
section.
* * *