[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 270.7  What definitions apply to this program?
    In addition to the definitions in 34 CFR 77.1, the following
definitions apply to the regulations in this part:
    Desegregation assistance means the provision of technical assistance
(including training) in the areas of race, sex, national origin, and
religion desegregation of public elementary and secondary schools.
[[Page 567]]
    Desegregation assistance areas means the areas of race, sex,
national origin, and religion desegregation.
    English learner has the same meaning under this part as the same
term defined in section 8101(20) of the Elementary and Secondary
Education Act, as amended.
(Authority: Section 8101(20) of the Elementary and Secondary Education
Act of 1965, as amended by the Every Student Succeeds Act, Pub. L. 114-
95 (2015) (ESSA))
    Equity Assistance Center means a regional desegregation technical
assistance and training center funded under this part.
    National origin desegregation means the assignment of students to
public schools and within those schools without regard to their national
origin, including providing students such as those who are English
learners with a full opportunity for participation in all educational
programs regardless of their national origin.
    Public school means any elementary or secondary educational
institution operated by a State, subdivision of a State, or governmental
agency within a State, or operated wholly or predominantly from or
through the use of governmental funds or property, or funds or property
derived from governmental sources.
    Public school personnel means school board members and persons who
are employed by or who work in the schools of a responsible governmental
agency, as that term is defined in this section.
    Race desegregation means the assignment of students to public
schools and within those schools without regard to their race, including
providing students with a full opportunity for participation in all
educational programs regardless of their race. ``Race desegregation''
does not mean the assignment of students to public schools to correct
conditions of racial separation that are not the result of State or
local law or official action.
    Religion desegregation means the assignment of students to public
schools and within those schools without regard to their religion,
including providing students with a full opportunity for participation
in all educational programs regardless of their religion.
    Responsible governmental agency means any school board, State,
municipality, LEA, or other governmental unit legally responsible for
operating a public school or schools.
    School board means any agency or agencies that administer a system
of one or more public schools and any other agency that is responsible
for the assignment of students to or within that system.
    Sex desegregation means the assignment of students to public schools
and within those schools without regard to their sex (including
transgender status; gender identity; sex stereotypes, such as treating a
person differently because he or she does not conform to sex-role
expectations because he or she is attracted to or is in a relationship
with a person of the same sex; and pregnancy and related conditions),
including providing students with a full opportunity for participation
in all educational programs regardless of their sex.
    Special educational problems occasioned by desegregation means those
issues that arise in classrooms, schools, and communities in the course
of desegregation efforts based on race, national origin, sex, or
religion. The phrase does not refer to the provision of special
education and related services for students with disabilities as defined
under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et
seq.)
Subpart B [Reserved]
             Subpart C_How Does the Secretary Award a Grant?