[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 100.13  Definitions.
    As used in this part:
    (a) The term Department means the Department of Education.
    (b) The term Secretary means the Secretary of Education.
    (c) The term responsible Department official means the Secretary or,
* * *
  and Denial of Services on the Basis of Race, Color, National Origin,
           Sex, and Handicap in Vocational Education Programs
                          I. Scope and Coverage
                      A. Application of Guidelines
    These Guidelines apply to recipients of any Federal financial
assistance from the Department of Education that offer or administer
programs of vocational education or training. This includes State agency
recipients.
                       B. Definition of Recipient
    The definition of recipient of Federal financial assistance is
established by Department regulations implementing Title VI, Title IX,
and Section 504 (34 CFR 100.13(i), 106.2(h), 104.3(f).
    For the purposes of Title VI:
    The term recipient means any State, political subdivision of any
State, or instrumentality of any State or political subdivision, any
public or private agency, institution, or organization, or other entity,
or any individual, in any State, to whom Federal financial assistance is
extended, directly or through another recipient, for any program,
including any successor, assignee, or transferee thereof, but such terms
does not include any ultimate beneficiary [e.g., students] under any
such program. (34 CFR 100.13(i)).
    For the purposes of Title IX:
    Recipient means any State or political subdivision thereof, or any
instrumentality of a State or political subdivision thereof, any public
or private agency, institution, or organization, or other entity, or any
person to whom Federal financial assistance is extended, directly or
through another recipient and which operates an education program or
activity which receives or benefits from such assistance, including any
subunit, successor, assignee, or transferee thereof. (34 CFR 106.2(h)).
    For the purposes of Section 504:
    Recipient means any State or its political subdivision any
instrumentality of a State or its political subdivision, any public or
private agency, institution, or organization, or other entity, or any
person to which Federal financial assistance is extended, directly or
through another recipient, including any successor, assignee, or
transferee of a recipient, but excluding the ultimate beneficiary of the
assistance. (34 CFR 104.3(f)).
          C. Examples of Recipients Covered by These Guidelines
    The following education agencies, when they provide vocational
education, are examples of recipients covered by these Guidelines:
    1. The board of education of a public school district and its
administrative agency.
    2. The administrative board of a specialized vocational high school
serving students from more than one school district.
    3. The administrative board of a technical or vocational school that
is used exclusively or principally for the provision of vocational
* * *