[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 270.4  What types of projects are authorized under this program?
    (a) The Secretary may award funds to EACs for projects offering
technical assistance (including training) to school boards and other
responsible governmental agencies, at their request, for assistance in
the preparation, adoption, and implementation of plans for the
desegregation of public schools.
    (b) A project must provide technical assistance in all four of the
desegregation assistance areas, as defined in 34 CFR 270.7.
    (c) Desegregation assistance may include, among other activities:
    (1) Dissemination of information regarding effective methods of
coping with special educational problems occasioned by desegregation;
    (2) Assistance and advice in coping with these problems; and
    (3) Training designed to improve the ability of teachers,
supervisors, counselors, parents, community members, community
organizations, and other elementary or secondary school personnel to
deal effectively with special educational problems occasioned by
desegregation.