[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 809a.0 Purpose.
This part prescribes the commanders' authority for enforcing order
within or near Air Force installations under their jurisdiction and
controlling entry to those installations. It provides guidance for use
of military personnel in controlling civil disturbances and in
supporting disaster relief operations. This part applies to
installations in the United States, its territories and possessions, and
will be used to the maximum extent possible in the overseas commands.
Instructions issued by the appropriate overseas commander, status of
forces agreements, and other international agreements provide more
definitive guidance for the overseas commands. Nothing in this part
should be construed as authorizing or requiring security forces units to
collect and maintain information concerning persons or organizations
having no affiliation with the Air Force other than a list of persons
barred from the installation.
Subpart A_Installation Entry Policy