[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.534 Negotiation of, and entry into, contingent contracts
relating to transactions prohibited by this part.
(a) Persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States are
authorized to enter into, and to engage in all transactions ordinarily
incident to the negotiation of and entry into, contingent contracts for
transactions that are prohibited by this part, provided that:
(1) The performance of any such contingent contract is made
expressly contingent on the prior authorization of the Office of Foreign
Assets Control pursuant to this part or authorization no longer being
required; and
(2) The performance of any such contingent contract that is subject
to licensing requirements of another Federal agency is expressly made
contingent upon the prior authorization of that agency or the removal of
those licensing requirements.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term ``contingent contracts''
includes executory contracts, executory pro forma invoices, agreements
in principle, executory offers capable of acceptance such as bids or
proposals in response to public tenders, binding memoranda of
understanding, or any other similar agreement.
Note to Sec. 515.534: This section does not authorize transactions
related to travel to, from, or within Cuba. See Sec. 515.533(c) for a
general license authorizing travel-related and other transactions
incident to the negotiation of contracts for the exportation or
reexportation of certain items to Cuba, and Sec. 515.564(a)(2) for a
general license authorizing travel-related and other transactions
incident to attending or organizing professional meetings in Cuba, which
include professional meetings relating to the negotiation of contingent
contracts authorized by this section.
[81 FR 71375, Oct. 17, 2016]