[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.560 Travel-related transactions to, from, and within Cuba
by persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction.
(a) The travel-related transactions listed in paragraph (c) of this
section may be authorized either by a general license or on a case-by-
case basis by a specific license for travel related to the following
activities (see the referenced sections for the applicable general and
specific licensing criteria):
(1) Family visits (see Sec. 515.561);
(2) Official business of the U.S. government, foreign governments,
and certain intergovernmental organizations (see Sec. 515.562);
(3) Journalistic activity (see Sec. 515.563);
(4) Professional research and professional meetings (see
Sec. 515.564);
(5) Educational activities (see Sec. 515.565);
(6) Religious activities (see Sec. 515.566);
(7) Public performances, clinics, workshops, athletic and other
competitions, and exhibitions (see Sec. 515.567);
(8) Support for the Cuban people (see Sec. 515.574);
(9) Humanitarian projects (see Sec. 515.575);
(10) Activities of private foundations or research or educational
institutes (see Sec. 515.576);
(11) Exportation, importation, or transmission of information or
informational materials (see Sec. 515.545); and
(12) Certain export transactions that may be considered for
authorization under existing Department of Commerce regulations and
guidelines with respect to Cuba or engaged in by U.S.-owned or -
controlled foreign firms (see Secs. 515.533 and 515.559).
(b) Effective October 28, 2000, no specific licenses will be issued
authorizing the travel-related transactions in paragraph (c) of this
section in connection with activities other than those referenced in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Persons generally or specifically licensed under this part to
engage in transactions in connection with travel to, from, and within
Cuba may engage in the following transactions:
(1) Transportation to and from Cuba. All transportation-related
transactions ordinarily incident to travel to and from (not within) Cuba
are authorized.
(2) Living expenses in Cuba. All transactions ordinarily incident to
travel within Cuba, including payment of living expenses and the
acquisition in Cuba of goods for personal consumption there, are
authorized.
(3) Importation of Cuban merchandise. The purchase or other
acquisition in Cuba and importation as accompanied baggage into the
United States of merchandise is authorized, provided that the
merchandise is imported for personal use only. The importation of Cuban-
origin information and informational materials is exempt from the
prohibitions of this part, as described in Sec. 515.206. The importation
of certain other specified goods and services is authorized in
Secs. 515.544, 515.547, 515.569, 515.578, 515.582, and 515.585.
(4) Carrying remittances to Cuba. The carrying to Cuba of any
remittances that the licensed traveler is authorized to remit pursuant
to Sec. 515.570 is authorized, provided that no emigration-related
remittances authorized by Sec. 515.570(e) are carried to Cuba unless a
* * *
for travel authorized pursuant to this part. The account(s) may not be
accessed or utilized by the account holder unless the account holder is
located in Cuba and is engaging in authorized transactions. The
account(s) may be maintained but not accessed while the account holder
is located outside of Cuba other than for the purpose of funding or
closing the bank account as authorized in paragraph (c)(6).
(d) A blocked Cuban national permanently resident in Cuba who is
departing the United States may carry currency as follows:
(1) The amount of any currency brought into the United States by the
Cuban national and registered with U.S. Customs and Border Protection
upon entry;
(2) Funds received as remittances pursuant to Sec. 515.570 by the
Cuban national during his or her stay in the United States; and
(3) Salaries or other compensation earned by the Cuban national up
to any amount that can be substantiated through payment receipts as
authorized in Sec. 515.571(a)(5).
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Nothing in this section authorizes transactions in connection
with tourist travel to Cuba.
Note 1 to Sec. 515.560: Each person relying on the general
authorization in this section must retain specific records related to
the authorized travel transactions. See Secs. 501.601 and 501.602 of
this chapter for applicable recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
Note 2 to Sec. 515.560: This section authorizes the provision of
health insurance-, life insurance-, and travel insurance-related
services to authorized travelers, as well as the receipt of emergency
medical services and the making of payments related thereto.
Note 3 to Sec. 515.560: The export or reexport to Cuba of goods
(including software) or technology subject to the Export Administration
Regulations (15 CFR parts 730 through 774) may require separate
authorization from the Department of Commerce.
[64 FR 25814, May 13, 1999, as amended at 66 FR 36688, July 12, 2001; 68
FR 14146, Mar. 24, 2003; 69 FR 33771, 33773, June 16, 2004; 74 FR 46006,
Sept. 8, 2009; 76 FR 5074, Jan. 28, 2011; 80 FR 2295, Jan. 16, 2015; 80
FR 56922, Sept. 21, 2015; 81 FR 13992, Mar. 16, 2016; 81 FR 71376, Oct.
17, 2016]