[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 501.603 Reports on blocked property.
(a) Who must report--(1) Holders of blocked property. Any person,
including a financial institution, holding property blocked pursuant to
this chapter must report. The requirement includes financial
institutions that receive and block payments or transfers. This
requirement is mandatory and applies to all U.S. persons (or persons
subject to U.S. jurisdiction in the case of parts 500 and 515 of this
chapter) who have in their possession or control any property or
interests in property blocked pursuant to this chapter.
(2) Primary responsibility to report. A report may be filed on
behalf of a holder of blocked property by an attorney, agent, or other
person. Primary responsibility for reporting blocked property, however,
rests with the actual holder of the property, or the person exercising
control over property located outside the United States, with the
following exceptions: primary responsibility for reporting any trust
assets rest with the trustee; and primary responsibility for reporting
real property rests with any U.S. co-owner, legal representative, agent,
or property manager in the United States. No person is excused from
filing a report by reason of the fact that another person has submitted
a report with regard to the same property, except upon actual knowledge
of the report filed by such other person. Reports filed are regarded as
privileged and confidential.
(3) Financial institutions. For purposes of this section, the term
``financial institution'' shall include a banking institution, domestic
bank, United States depository institution, financial institution, or
U.S. financial institution, as those terms are defined in the applicable
part of this chapter.
(b) What must be reported--(1) Initial reports--(i) When reports are
due. Reports are required to be filed within 10 business days from the
date that property becomes blocked. This reporting requirement includes
payments or transfers that are received and blocked by financial
institutions.
(ii) Contents of reports. Initial reports on blocked property shall
describe the owner or account party, the property, its location, any
existing or new account number or similar reference necessary to
identify the property, actual or estimated value and the date it was
blocked, and shall include the name and address of the holder, along
with the name and telephone number of a contact person from whom
compliance information can be obtained. If the report is filed by a
financial institution and involves the receipt of a payment or transfer
of funds which are blocked by the financial institution, the report
shall also include a photocopy of the payment or transfer instructions
received and shall confirm that the payment has been deposited into a
new or existing blocked account which is labeled as such and is
established in the name of, or contains a means of clearly identifying
the interest of, the individual or entity subject to blocking pursuant
to the requirements of this chapter.
(2) Annual reports--(i) When reports are due. A comprehensive report
on all blocked property held as of June 30 of the current year shall be
filed annually by September 30. The first annual report is due September
30, 1997.
(ii) Contents of reports. Annual reports shall be filed using Form
TDF 90-22.50, Annual Report of Blocked Property. Copies of Form TDF 90-
22.50 may be obtained directly from the Office of Foreign Assets Control
by downloading the form from the OFAC Reporting and License Application
Forms page on
[[Page 10]]
OFAC's Web site (https://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/sanctions/
Pages/forms-index.aspx). A copy of reports filed using form TDF 90-22.50
or in alternative formats must be retained for the reporter's records.
(c) Reports on retained funds pursuant to Sec. 596.504(b) of this
chapter. The reporting requirements set forth in this section are
applicable to any financial institution retaining funds pursuant to
Sec. 596.504(b) of this chapter, except that the account name shall
reflect the name of the person whose interest required retention of the
funds.
(d) Where to report. All reports must be filed with the Office of
Foreign Assets Control, Compliance Programs Division, U.S. Treasury
Department, 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue NW.--Annex, Washington, DC 20220.
Note: See subpart F of part 597 for the relationship between this
section and part 597.
[62 FR 45101, Aug. 25, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 52495, Oct. 8, 1997; 81
FR 76863, Nov. 4, 2016]