[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.533 Exportations from the United States to Cuba; reexportations to Cuba; importation and servicing or repair of certain items previously exported or
reexported to Cuba.
(a) All transactions ordinarily incident to the exportation of items
* * *
(ii) The items are being imported into the United States or a third
country either:
(A) In order to service or repair the items before they are exported
or reexported back to Cuba, or
(B) To return them to the United States or a third country.
Note to paragraph (b): This paragraph does not authorize the
exportation or reexportation of any item to Cuba. The exportation or
reexportation of serviced, repaired, or replacement items to Cuba must
be separately authorized pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section or
Sec. 515.559, in addition to any Department of Commerce authorization
that may be required.
(c) General license for travel-related transactions incident to
exportation or reexportation of certain items. (1) The travel-related
transactions set forth in Sec. 515.560(c) and such additional
transactions as are directly incident to the conduct of market research,
commercial marketing, sales or contract negotiation, accompanied
delivery, installation, leasing, servicing, or repair in Cuba of items
consistent with the export or reexport licensing policy of the
Department of Commerce are authorized, provided that the traveler's
schedule of activities does not include free time or recreation in
excess of that consistent with a full-time schedule.
[[Page 91]]
(2) The travel-related transactions set forth in Sec. 515.560(c) and
such additional transactions as are directly incident to the
facilitation of the temporary sojourn of aircraft and vessels as
authorized by 15 CFR 740.15 (License Exception Aircraft, Vessels and
Spacecraft) or pursuant to other authorization by the Department of
Commerce for authorized travel between the United States and Cuba,
including travel-related transactions by persons subject to U.S.
jurisdiction who are required for normal operation and service aboard a
vessel or aircraft, as well as persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction who
are required to provide services to a vessel in port or aircraft on the
ground, are authorized, provided that:
(i) Such travel-related transactions are limited to the duration and
scope of their duties in relation to the particular authorized temporary
sojourn; and
(ii) The aircraft or vessel must be transporting individuals whose
travel between the United States and Cuba is authorized pursuant to any
section of this part other than paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(d) Specific licenses. Specific licenses may be issued on a case-by-
case basis authorizing the travel-related transactions set forth in
Sec. 515.560(c) and such other transactions as are related to the
exportation and reexportation of items to Cuba when such transactions do
not qualify for the general license under paragraph (c) of this section.
[81 FR 71374, Oct. 17, 2016]