[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.206 Exempt transactions.
(a) Information and informational materials. (1) The importation
from any country and the exportation to any country of information or
informational materials as defined in Sec. 515.332, whether commercial
or otherwise, regardless of format or medium of transmission, are exempt
from the prohibitions and regulations of this part except for payments
owed to Cuba for telecommunications services between Cuba and the United
States, which are subject to the provisions of Sec. 515.542.
(2) This section does not authorize transactions related to
information or informational materials not fully created and in
existence at the date of the transaction, or to the substantive or
artistic alteration or enhancement of information or informational
materials, or to the provision of marketing and business consulting
services by a person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
Such prohibited transactions include, without limitation, payment of
advances for information or informational materials not yet
[[Page 70]]
created and completed, provision of services to market, produce or co-
produce, create or assist in the creation of information or
informational materials, and payment of royalties to a designated
national with respect to income received for enhancements or alterations
made by persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to
information or informational materials imported from a designated
national.
(3) This section does not authorize transactions incident to the
transmission of restricted technical data as defined in the Export
Administration Regulations, 15 CFR parts 730-774, or to the exportation
of goods for use in the transmission of any data. The exportation of
such goods to designated foreign countries is prohibited, as provided in
Sec. 515.201 of this part and Sec. 785.1 of the Export Administration
Regulations.
(4) This section does not authorize transactions related to travel
to Cuba when such travel is not otherwise authorized under Sec. 515.545.
Note to paragraph (a): See Sec. 515.545 for general licenses
authorizing certain travel-related and other transactions that are
directly incident to the export, import, or transmission of
informational materials and certain transactions related to the
creation, dissemination, or artistic or other substantive alteration or
enhancement of informational materials.
(b) Donation of food. The prohibitions contained in this part do not
apply to transactions incident to the donation of food to
nongovernmental organizations or individuals in Cuba.
[54 FR 5233, Feb. 2, 1989, as amended at 60 FR 39256, Aug. 2, 1995; 64
FR 25812, May 13, 1999; 81 FR 4584, Jan. 27, 2016]