[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.565 Educational activities.
(a) General license for educational activities. Persons subject to
U.S. jurisdiction, including U.S. academic institutions and their
faculty, staff, and students, are authorized to engage in transactions,
* * *
interest.
(b) General license for people-to-people travel. The travel-related
transactions
[[Page 105]]
set forth in Sec. 515.560(c) and such additional transactions as are
directly incident to educational exchanges not involving academic study
pursuant to a degree program are authorized, provided that:
(1) Travel-related transactions pursuant to this authorization must
be for the purpose of engaging, while in Cuba, in a full-time schedule
of activities intended to enhance contact with the Cuban people, support
civil society in Cuba, or promote the Cuban people's independence from
Cuban authorities;
(2) Each traveler has a full-time schedule of educational exchange
activities that will result in meaningful interaction between the
traveler and individuals in Cuba;
(3) The predominant portion of the activities engaged in by
individual travelers is not with a prohibited official of the Government
of Cuba, as defined in Sec. 515.337 of this part, or a prohibited member
of the Cuban Communist Party, as defined in Sec. 515.338 of this part;
(4) For travel conducted under the auspices of an organization that
is a person subject to U.S. jurisdiction that sponsors such exchanges to
promote people-to-people contact, an employee, paid consultant, or agent
of the sponsoring organization must accompany each group traveling to
Cuba to ensure that each traveler has a full-time schedule of
educational exchange activities; and
Note to Sec. 515.565(b)(4): An organization that sponsors and
organizes trips to Cuba in which travelers engage in individually
selected and/or self-directed activities would not qualify for the
general license. Authorized trips are expected to be led by the
organization and to have a full-time schedule of activities in which the
travelers will participate.
(5) In addition to all other information required by Sec. 501.601 of
this chapter, persons relying on the authorization in paragraph (b) of
this section must retain records sufficient to demonstrate that each
individual traveler has engaged in a full-time schedule of activities
that satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this
section. In the case of an individual traveling under the auspices of an
organization that is a person subject to U.S. jurisdiction and that
sponsors such exchanges to promote people-to-people contact, the
individual may rely on the entity sponsoring the travel to satisfy his
or her recordkeeping requirements with respect to the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section. These records must be
furnished to the Office of Foreign Assets Control on demand pursuant to
Sec. 501.602 of this chapter.
* * *
on each day of the trip. The trip does not qualify for the general
license.
Note to Sec. 515.565(a) and (b): Except as provided in
Sec. 515.565(b)(5), each person relying on the general authorizations in
these paragraphs, including entities sponsoring travel pursuant to the
authorization in Sec. 515.565(b), must retain specific records related
to the authorized travel transactions. See Secs. 501.601 and 501.602 of
this chapter for applicable recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(c) Transactions related to activities that are primarily tourist-
oriented are not authorized pursuant to this section.
(d) Specific licenses. Specific licenses may be issued on a case-by-
case basis authorizing the travel-related transactions set forth in
Sec. 515.560(c) and such other transactions as are related to
educational activities that do not qualify for the general licenses
under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section.
[80 FR 2296, Jan. 16, 2015, as amended at 80 FR 56922, Sept. 21, 2015;
81 FR 13992, Mar. 16, 2016; 81 FR 71377, Oct. 17, 2016]