[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 7. This order is not intended to, and does not, create any
right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in
equity by any party against the United States, its departments,
agencies, instrumentalities, or entities, its officers or employees, or
any other person.
George W. Bush,
THE WHITE HOUSE,
June 26, 2008.
[[Page 61]]
Sec. Appendix B to Part 510--Executive Order 13551
Executive Order 13551 of August 30, 2010
Blocking Property of Certain Persons With Respect to North Korea
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and
the laws of the United States of America, including the International
Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) (IEEPA), the
National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), section 5 of the
United Nations Participation Act of 1945 (22 U.S.C. 287c) (UNPA), and
section 301 of title 3, United States Code; in view of United Nations
Security Council Resolution (UNSCR) 1718 of October 14, 2006, and UNSCR
1874 of June 12, 2009; and to take additional steps with respect to the
situation in North Korea.
I, BARACK OBAMA, President of the United States of America, hereby
expand the scope of the national emergency declared in Executive Order
13466 of June 26, 2008, finding that the continued actions and policies
of the Government of North Korea, manifested most recently by its
unprovoked attack that resulted in the sinking of the Republic of Korea
Navy ship Cheonan and the deaths of 46 sailors in March 2010; its
announced test of a nuclear device and its missile launches in 2009; its
actions in violation of UNSCRs 1718 and 1874, including the procurement
of luxury goods; and its illicit and deceptive activities in
international markets through which it obtains financial and other
support, including money laundering, the counterfeiting of goods and
currency, bulk cash smuggling, and narcotics trafficking, destabilize
the Korean peninsula and imperil U.S. Armed Forces, allies, and trading
partners in the region, and thereby constitute an unusual and
extraordinary threat to the national security, foreign policy, and
economy of the United States.
I hereby order: