[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.559 Certain export and import transactions by U.S.-owned
or -controlled foreign firms.
(a) Effective October 23, 1992, no specific licenses will be issued
pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section for transactions between U.S.-
owned or controlled firms in third countries and Cuba for the
exportation to Cuba of commodities produced in the authorized trade zone
or for the importation of goods of Cuban origin into countries in the
authorized trade zone, unless, in addition to meeting all requirements
of paragraph (b), one or more of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The contract underlying the proposed transaction was entered
into prior to October 23, 1992;
(2) The transaction is for the exportation of medicine or medical
supplies from a third country to Cuba, which shall not be restricted:
(i) Except to the extent such restrictions would be permitted under
section 5(m) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 or section
203(b)(2) of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act if the
exportation were subject to these provisions;
(ii) Except in a case in which there is a reasonable likelihood that
the item to be exported will be used for purposes of torture or other
human rights abuses;
(iii) Except in a case in which there is a reasonable likelihood
that the item to be exported will be reexported; or
(iv) Except in a case in which the item to be exported could be used
in
[[Page 99]]
the production of any biotechnological product; and
(v) Except in a case where it is determined that the United States
Government is unable to verify, by on-site inspection or other means,
that the item to be exported will be used for the purpose for which it
was intended and only for the use and benefit of the Cuban people, but
this exception shall not apply to donations for humanitarian purposes to
a nongovernmental organization in Cuba.
(3) The transaction is for the exportation of telecommunications
equipment from a third country, when the equipment is determined to be
necessary for efficient and adequate telecommunications service between
the United States and Cuba.
(b) Specific licenses will be issued in appropriate cases for
certain categories of transactions between U.S.-owned or controlled
firms in third countries and Cuba, where local law requires, or policy
in the third country favors, trade with Cuba. The categories include:
(1) Exportation to Cuba of commodities produced in the authorized
trade territory, provided:
(i) The commodities to be exported are non-strategic;
(ii) United States-origin technical data (other than maintenance,
repair and operations data) will not be transferred;
(iii) If any U.S.-origin parts and components are included therein,
such inclusion has been authorized by the Department of Commerce;
(iv) If any U.S.-origin spares are to be reexported to Cuba in
connection with a licensed transaction, such reexport has been
authorized by the Department of Commerce;
(v) No U.S. dollar accounts are involved; and
(vi) Any financing or other extension of credit by a U.S.-owned or
* * *