[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.565 Educational activities.
(a) General license for educational activities. Persons subject to
U.S. jurisdiction, including U.S. academic institutions and their
faculty, staff, and students, are authorized to engage in transactions,
* * *
to participate in discussions with Cuban artists on community projects,
exchanges with the founders of a youth arts program, and to have
extended dialogue with local city planners and architects to learn about
historical restoration projects in Old Havana. The traveler will have a
full-time schedule of such educational exchange activities that will
result in meaningful interaction between the traveler and individuals in
Cuba. The individual's activities qualify for the general license,
provided that the individual satisfies the recordkeeping requirement.
Example 3 to Sec. 515.565(b): An individual plans to travel to Cuba
to participate in discussions with Cuban farmers and produce sellers
about cooperative farming and agricultural practices and have extended
dialogue with religious leaders about the influence of African
traditions and religion on society and culture. The traveler fails to
keep any records of the travel. Although the traveler will have a full-
time schedule of educational exchange activities that will result in
meaningful interaction between the traveler and individuals in Cuba, the
traveler's failure to keep records means that the individual's
activities do not qualify for the general license.
Example 4 to Sec. 515.565(b): An individual plans to travel to Cuba
to rent a bicycle to explore the streets of Havana, engage in brief
exchanges with shopkeepers while making purchases, and have casual
conversations with waiters at restaurants and hotel staff. None of these
activities are educational exchange activities that will result in
meaningful
[[Page 106]]
interaction between the traveler and individuals in Cuba, and the
traveler's trip does not qualify for the general license.
Example 5 to Sec. 515.565(b): An individual plans to travel to Cuba
to participate in discussions with Cuban farmers and produce sellers
about cooperative farming and agricultural practices and have extended
dialogue with religious leaders about the influence of African
traditions and religion on society and culture. The individual also
plans to spend a few days engaging in brief exchanges with Cuban food
vendors while spending time at the beach. Only some of these activities
are educational exchange activities that will result in meaningful
interaction between the traveler and individuals in Cuba, and the
traveler therefore does not have a full-time schedule of such activities
on each day of the trip. The trip does not qualify for the general
license.
Note to Sec. 515.565(a) and (b): Except as provided in
Sec. 515.565(b)(5), each person relying on the general authorizations in
these paragraphs, including entities sponsoring travel pursuant to the
authorization in Sec. 515.565(b), must retain specific records related
to the authorized travel transactions. See Secs. 501.601 and 501.602 of
this chapter for applicable recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(c) Transactions related to activities that are primarily tourist-
oriented are not authorized pursuant to this section.
* * *