[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 5. For those persons whose property and interests in property
are blocked pursuant to this order who might have a constitutional
presence in the United States, I find that because of the ability to
transfer funds or other assets instantaneously, prior notice to such
persons of measures to be taken pursuant to this order would render
these measures ineffectual. I therefore determine that for these
measures to be effective in addressing the national emergency declared
in Executive Order 13466 and expanded in scope in this order, there need
be no prior notice of a listing or determination made pursuant to
section 1(a) of this order.