[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 5. The Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the
Secretary of State, is hereby authorized to take such actions, including
the promulgation of rules and regulations, and to employ all powers
granted to the President by IEEPA as may be necessary to carry out the
purposes of this order. The Secretary of the Treasury may redelegate any
of these functions to other officers and agencies of the United States
Government consistent with applicable law. All agencies of the United
States Government are hereby directed to take all appropriate measures
within their authority to carry out the provisions of this order.