[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 510.201 Prohibited transactions.
(a) All transactions prohibited pursuant to Executive Order 13466
are also prohibited pursuant to this part.
Note to Sec. 510.201(a): The property and interests in property of
North Korea or a North Korean national blocked pursuant to this
paragraph are referred to throughout this part as ``property and
interests in property blocked pursuant to Sec. 510.201(a).''
(b) All transactions prohibited pursuant to Executive Order 13551
Note 1 to Sec. 510.201(b): The names of persons listed in or
designated pursuant to Executive Order 13551, whose property and
interests in property therefore are blocked pursuant to paragraph (b) of
this section, are published in the Federal Register and incorporated
into the Office of Foreign Assets Control's Specially Designated
Nationals and Blocked Persons List (``SDN List'') with the identifier
``[DPRK].'' The SDN List is accessible through the following page on the
Office of Foreign Assets Control's Web site: http://www.treasury.gov/
sdn. Additional information pertaining to the SDN List can be found in
appendix A to this chapter. See Sec. 510.406 concerning entities that
may not be listed on the SDN List but whose property and interests in
property are nevertheless blocked pursuant to paragraph (b) of this
section.
Note 2 to Sec. 510.201(b): The International Emergency Economic
Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1706), in Section 203 (50 U.S.C. 1702),
authorizes the blocking of property and interests in property of a
person during the pendency of an investigation. The names of persons
whose property and interests in property are blocked pending
investigation pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section also are
published in the Federal Register and
[[Page 54]]
incorporated into the SDN List with the identifier ``[BPI-DPRK].''
(c) All transactions prohibited pursuant to Executive Order 13570
are also prohibited pursuant to this part.
Note to Sec. 510.201: Sections 501.806 and 501.807 of this chapter
describe the procedures to be followed by persons seeking, respectively,
the unblocking of funds that they believe were blocked due to mistaken
identity, or administrative reconsideration of the status of their
property and interests in property as blocked pursuant to
Sec. 501.201(a) or of their status as persons whose property and
interests in property are blocked pursuant to Sec. 510.201(b).
[75 FR 67913, Nov. 4, 2010, as amended at 76 FR 35741, June 20, 2011; 76
FR 38535, June 30, 2011]