[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.550 Certain vessel transactions authorized.
(a) Unless a vessel is otherwise engaging or has otherwise engaged
in transactions that would prohibit entry pursuant to Sec. 515.207,
Sec. 515.207 shall not apply to a vessel that is:
(1) Engaging or has engaged in trade with Cuba authorized pursuant
to this part;
Note to paragraph (a)(1): The authorization in this paragraph
includes, for example, trade with Cuba authorized pursuant to
Sec. 515.533, Sec. 515.559, or Sec. 515.582, or by specific license.
(2) Engaging or has engaged in trade with Cuba that is exempt from
the prohibitions of this part (see Sec. 515.206);
(3) Engaging or has engaged in the exportation or reexportation to
Cuba from a third country of agricultural
[[Page 96]]
commodities, medicine, or medical devices that, were they subject to the
Export Administration Regulations (15 CFR parts 730 through 774) (EAR),
would be designated as EAR99;
(4) A foreign vessel that has entered a port or place in Cuba while
carrying students, faculty, and staff that are authorized to travel to
Cuba pursuant to Sec. 515.565(a); or
(5) Carrying or has carried persons between the United States and
Cuba or within Cuba pursuant to the authorization in Sec. 515.572(a)(2)
or, in the case of a vessel used solely for personal travel (and not
transporting passengers), pursuant to a license or other authorization
issued by the Department of Commerce for the exportation or
reexportation of the vessel to Cuba.
(b) Unless a vessel is otherwise engaging or has otherwise engaged
in transactions that would prohibit entry pursuant to Sec. 515.207,
Sec. 515.207(a) shall not apply to a foreign vessel that has engaged in
the exportation to Cuba from a third country only of items that, were
they subject to the EAR, would be designated as EAR99 or would be
controlled on the Commerce Control List only for anti-terrorism reasons.
[81 FR 71376, Oct. 17, 2016]