[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.545 Transactions related to information and informational
materials.
(a) Transactions relating to the creation, dissemination, artistic
or other substantive alteration, or enhancement of informational
materials are authorized, including employment of Cuban nationals and
remittance of royalties or other payments in connection with such
transactions. This section authorizes marketing related to the
dissemination of such informational materials but does not authorize
other marketing or business consulting services.
(b) General license. (1) The travel-related transactions set forth
in Sec. 515.560(c) and such additional transactions as are directly
incident to the exportation, importation, or transmission of information
or informational materials as defined in Sec. 515.332 are authorized,
provided that the traveler's schedule of activities does not include
free time or recreation in excess of that consistent with a full-time
schedule.
(2) The travel-related transactions set forth in Sec. 515.560(c) and
such additional transactions as are directly incident to professional
media or artistic productions of information or informational materials
for exportation, importation, or transmission, including the filming or
production of media programs (such as movies and television programs),
the recording of music, and the creation of artworks in Cuba, are
authorized, provided that the traveler is regularly employed in or has
demonstrated professional experience in a field relevant to such
professional media or artistic productions, and that the traveler's
schedule of activities does not include free time or recreation in
excess of that consistent with a full-time schedule.
(c) Specific licenses. Specific licenses may be issued on a case-by-
case basis authorizing the travel-related transactions set forth in
Sec. 515.560(c) and such other transactions as are related to
information and informational materials that do not qualify for the
general license under paragraph (b) of this section.
Note 1 to Sec. 515.545. With respect to transactions necessary and
ordinarily incident to the publishing and marketing of manuscripts,
books, journals and newspapers, see Sec. 515.577.
Note 2 to Sec. 515.545: See Sec. 515.332(a)(2) for clarification as
to the types of artworks that are considered to be informational
materials.
[54 FR 5234, Feb. 2, 1989, as amended at 60 FR 39257, Aug. 2, 1995; 64
FR 25813, May 13, 1999; 69 FR 75469, Dec. 17, 2004; 74 FR 46006, Sept.
8, 2009; 80 FR 2294, Jan. 16, 2015; 81 FR 4585, Jan. 27, 2016]