[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.533 Exportations from the United States to Cuba; reexportations to Cuba; importation and servicing or repair of certain items previously exported or
reexported to Cuba.
(a) All transactions ordinarily incident to the exportation of items
from the United States, or the reexportation of items from a third
country, to any person within Cuba are authorized, provided that:
(1) The exportation or reexportation is licensed or otherwise
authorized by the Department of Commerce under the provisions of the
Export Administration Act of 1979, as amended (50 U.S.C. 4601-4623) (see
the Export Administration Regulations, 15 CFR parts 730 through 774);
(2) The transaction is not a transaction between a U.S.-owned or -
controlled firm in a third country and
[[Page 90]]
Cuba for the exportation to Cuba of commodities produced in a country
other than the United States or Cuba;
(3) The transaction is not financed from any blocked account; and
(4) In the case of agricultural commodities, as that term is defined
in 15 CFR part 772, only the following payment and financing terms are
used:
(i) Payment of cash in advance. For the purposes of this section,
the term ``payment of cash in advance'' shall mean payment before the
transfer of title to, and control of, the exported items to the Cuban
purchaser; or
(ii) Financing by a banking institution located in a third country
provided the banking institution is not a designated national, a U.S.
citizen, a U.S. permanent resident alien, or an entity organized under
the laws of the United States or any jurisdiction within the United
States (including any foreign branch of such an entity). Such financing
may be confirmed or advised by a U.S. banking institution.
Note 1 to paragraph (a): The transactions authorized by this
paragraph include all transactions that are directly incident to the
shipping of specific exports or reexports (e.g., insurance and
transportation of the exports to Cuba). Transactions that are not tied
to specific exports or reexports, such as transactions involving future
(non-specific) shipments, must be separately licensed by OFAC. For the
waiver of the prohibitions on entry into U.S. ports contained in
Sec. 515.207 for vessels transporting shipments of items between the
United States and Cuba pursuant to this section, see Sec. 515.550.
Note 2 to paragraph (a): The limitation in paragraph (a)(4) applies
only to payment and financing terms for exports or reexports of
agricultural commodities and is required by the Trade Sanctions Reform
and Export Enhancement Act of 2000, 22 U.S.C. 7207(b)(1). For other
authorized exports and reexports, paragraph (a) does not restrict
payment and financing terms. See Sec. 515.584 for an authorization for
banking institutions to provide financing for authorized exports and
reexports of items other than agricultural commodities.
Note 3 to paragraph (a): Transactions ordinarily incident to
exportation from the United States authorized by this paragraph include
the importation into the United States of items from a third country for
exportation to Cuba pursuant to a license or other authorization by the
Department of Commerce.
Note 4 to paragraph (a): See Sec. 515.534 for a general license
authorizing certain contingent contracts, including contingent contracts
for the sale of items that may be exported from the United States to
Cuba or reexported from a third country to Cuba consistent with the
export licensing policy of the Department of Commerce, where performance
of such contingent contracts is expressly made contingent on prior
authorization by the Department of Commerce.
(b) Importation of certain items previously exported to Cuba;
servicing and repair of such items. (1) All transactions ordinarily
incident to the importation into the United States or a third country of
items previously exported from the United States to Cuba or exported or
reexported from a third country to Cuba, and the servicing and repair of
such items, are authorized, provided that:
(i) The items previously were exported or reexported to Cuba
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section or Sec. 515.559; and
(ii) The items are being imported into the United States or a third
country either:
(A) In order to service or repair the items before they are exported
or reexported back to Cuba, or
(B) To return them to the United States or a third country.
Note to paragraph (b): This paragraph does not authorize the
exportation or reexportation of any item to Cuba. The exportation or
reexportation of serviced, repaired, or replacement items to Cuba must
be separately authorized pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section or
Sec. 515.559, in addition to any Department of Commerce authorization
that may be required.
(c) General license for travel-related transactions incident to
exportation or reexportation of certain items. (1) The travel-related
transactions set forth in Sec. 515.560(c) and such additional
transactions as are directly incident to the conduct of market research,
commercial marketing, sales or contract negotiation, accompanied
delivery, installation, leasing, servicing, or repair in Cuba of items
consistent with the export or reexport licensing policy of the
Department of Commerce are authorized, provided that the traveler's
schedule of activities does not include free time or recreation in
excess of that consistent with a full-time schedule.
[[Page 91]]
(2) The travel-related transactions set forth in Sec. 515.560(c) and
such additional transactions as are directly incident to the
facilitation of the temporary sojourn of aircraft and vessels as
authorized by 15 CFR 740.15 (License Exception Aircraft, Vessels and
Spacecraft) or pursuant to other authorization by the Department of
Commerce for authorized travel between the United States and Cuba,
including travel-related transactions by persons subject to U.S.
jurisdiction who are required for normal operation and service aboard a
* * *