[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.329 Person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
person subject to U.S. jurisdiction.
The terms person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
and person subject to U.S. jurisdiction include:
(a) Any individual, wherever located, who is a citizen or resident
of the United States;
(b) Any person within the United States as defined in Sec. 515.330;
(c) Any corporation, partnership, association, or other organization
organized under the laws of the United States or of any State,
territory, possession, or district of the United States; and
(d) Any corporation, partnership, association, or other
organization, wherever organized or doing business, that is owned or
controlled by persons specified in paragraphs (a) or (c) of this
section.
[50 FR 27437, July 3, 1985, as amended at 68 FR 14145, Mar. 24, 2003; 80
FR 2292, Jan. 16, 2015; 81 FR 13991, Mar. 16, 2016]