[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.415 Travel to Cuba; transportation of certain Cuban nationals.
(a) The following transactions are prohibited by Sec. 515.201 when
in connection with the transportation of any Cuban national, except a
Cuban national holding an unexpired immigrant or non-immigrant visa or a
returning resident of the United States, from Cuba to the United States,
unless otherwise licensed:
[[Page 78]]
(1) Transactions incident to travel to, from, or within Cuba;
(2) The transportation to Cuba of a vessel or aircraft;
(3) The transportation into the United States of any vessel or
aircraft which has been in Cuba since the effective date, regardless of
registry;
(4) The provision of any services to a Cuban national, regardless of
whether any consideration for such services is furnished by the Cuban
national;
(5) The transportation or importation of baggage or other property
of a Cuban national;
(6) The transfer of funds or other property to any person where such
transfer involves the provision of services to a Cuban national or the
transportation or importation of, or any transactions involving,
property in which Cuba or any Cuban national has any interest, including
baggage or other such property;
(7) Any other transaction such as payment of port fees and charges
in Cuba and payment for fuel, meals, lodging; and
(8) The receipt or acceptance of any gratuity, grant, or support in
the form of meals, lodging, fuel, payments of travel or maintenance
expenses, or otherwise, in connection with travel to or from Cuba or
travel or maintenance within Cuba.
(b) Transactions incident to the travel to the United States of
Cuban nationals who are traveling other than in a non-immigrant status
or pursuant to other non-immigrant travel authorization issued by the
U.S. government are not authorized under the provisions of Sec. 515.571.
(c) Transactions described in paragraph (a) of this section are not
``transactions ordinarily incident to travel to and from Cuba'' as set
forth in Sec. 515.560(c).
[45 FR 32671, May 19, 1980, as amended at 64 FR 25812, May 13, 1999; 80
FR 56919, Sept. 21, 2015]
Secs. 515.416-515.419 [Reserved]