[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.565 Educational activities.
(a) General license for educational activities. Persons subject to
U.S. jurisdiction, including U.S. academic institutions and their
faculty, staff, and students, are authorized to engage in transactions,
* * *
academic institutions or secondary schools; and
(ii) The organization facilitates educational activities that meet
the requirements of one or more of the general licenses set forth in
Sec. 515.565(a)(1), (2), (3), and (6).
Note 1 to paragraph (a): See Sec. 515.560(c)(6) for an authorization
for individuals to open and maintain accounts at Cuban financial
institutions; see Sec. 515.573 for an authorization for entities
conducting educational activities authorized by Sec. 515.565(a) to
establish a physical presence in Cuba, including an authorization to
open and maintain accounts at Cuban financial institutions.
Note 2 to paragraph (a): The authorization in this paragraph extends
to adjunct faculty and part-time staff of U.S. academic institutions. A
student enrolled in a U.S. academic institution is authorized pursuant
to Sec. 515.565(a)(1) to participate in the academic activities in Cuba
described above through any sponsoring U.S. academic institution.
Note 3 to paragraph (a): The export or reexport to Cuba of goods
(including software) or technology subject to the Export Administration
Regulations (15 CFR parts 730 through 774) may require separate
authorization from the Department of Commerce.
Note 4 to paragraph (a): See Sec. 515.590(a) for an authorization
for the provision of educational grants, scholarships, or awards to a
Cuban national or in which Cuba or a Cuban national otherwise has an
interest.
(b) General license for people-to-people travel. The travel-related
transactions
[[Page 105]]
set forth in Sec. 515.560(c) and such additional transactions as are
directly incident to educational exchanges not involving academic study
pursuant to a degree program are authorized, provided that:
(1) Travel-related transactions pursuant to this authorization must
be for the purpose of engaging, while in Cuba, in a full-time schedule
of activities intended to enhance contact with the Cuban people, support
civil society in Cuba, or promote the Cuban people's independence from
Cuban authorities;
(2) Each traveler has a full-time schedule of educational exchange
activities that will result in meaningful interaction between the
traveler and individuals in Cuba;
(3) The predominant portion of the activities engaged in by
individual travelers is not with a prohibited official of the Government
of Cuba, as defined in Sec. 515.337 of this part, or a prohibited member
of the Cuban Communist Party, as defined in Sec. 515.338 of this part;
(4) For travel conducted under the auspices of an organization that
is a person subject to U.S. jurisdiction that sponsors such exchanges to
promote people-to-people contact, an employee, paid consultant, or agent
of the sponsoring organization must accompany each group traveling to
Cuba to ensure that each traveler has a full-time schedule of
educational exchange activities; and
Note to Sec. 515.565(b)(4): An organization that sponsors and
organizes trips to Cuba in which travelers engage in individually
selected and/or self-directed activities would not qualify for the
general license. Authorized trips are expected to be led by the
organization and to have a full-time schedule of activities in which the
travelers will participate.
(5) In addition to all other information required by Sec. 501.601 of
this chapter, persons relying on the authorization in paragraph (b) of
this section must retain records sufficient to demonstrate that each
individual traveler has engaged in a full-time schedule of activities
that satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this
section. In the case of an individual traveling under the auspices of an
organization that is a person subject to U.S. jurisdiction and that
sponsors such exchanges to promote people-to-people contact, the
individual may rely on the entity sponsoring the travel to satisfy his
or her recordkeeping requirements with respect to the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section. These records must be
furnished to the Office of Foreign Assets Control on demand pursuant to
Sec. 501.602 of this chapter.
Example 1 to Sec. 515.565(b): An organization wishes to sponsor and
organize educational exchanges not involving academic study pursuant to
a degree program for individuals to learn side-by-side with Cuban
individuals in areas such as environmental protection or the arts. The
travelers will have a full-time schedule of educational exchange
activities that will result in meaningful interaction between the
travelers and individuals in Cuba. The organization's activities qualify
for the general license, and the individual may rely on the entity
sponsoring the travel to satisfy his or her recordkeeping requirement.
Example 2 to Sec. 515.565(b): An individual plans to travel to Cuba
to participate in discussions with Cuban artists on community projects,
exchanges with the founders of a youth arts program, and to have
extended dialogue with local city planners and architects to learn about
historical restoration projects in Old Havana. The traveler will have a
full-time schedule of such educational exchange activities that will
result in meaningful interaction between the traveler and individuals in
Cuba. The individual's activities qualify for the general license,
provided that the individual satisfies the recordkeeping requirement.
Example 3 to Sec. 515.565(b): An individual plans to travel to Cuba
to participate in discussions with Cuban farmers and produce sellers
about cooperative farming and agricultural practices and have extended
dialogue with religious leaders about the influence of African
traditions and religion on society and culture. The traveler fails to
keep any records of the travel. Although the traveler will have a full-
* * *