[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.542 Mail and telecommunications-related transactions.
(a) All transactions, including payments, incident to the receipt or
transmission of mail and parcels between the United States and Cuba are
authorized, provided that the importation or exportation of such mail
and parcels is exempt from or authorized pursuant to this part.
(b) All transactions, including payments, incident to the provision
of telecommunications services related to the transmission or the
receipt of telecommunications involving Cuba, including the entry into
and performance under roaming service agreements with telecommunications
services providers in Cuba, by persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction are
authorized. This paragraph does not authorize any transactions addressed
in paragraphs (c) or (d) of this section, nor does it authorize the
entry into or performance of a contract with or for the benefit of any
particular individual in Cuba.
(c) All persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction are authorized to enter
into, and make payments under, contracts with telecommunications service
providers, or particular individuals in Cuba, for telecommunications
services provided to particular individuals in Cuba, provided that such
individuals in Cuba are not prohibited officials of the Government of
Cuba, as defined in Sec. 515.337 of this part, or prohibited members of
the Cuban Communist Party, as defined in Sec. 515.338 of this part. The
authorization in this paragraph includes payment for activation,
installation, usage (monthly, pre-paid, intermittent, or other),
roaming, maintenance, and termination fees.
(d) General license for telecommunications facilities. Transactions,
including payments, incident to the establishment of facilities,
including fiber-optic cable and satellite facilities, to provide
telecommunications services linking the United States or third countries
and Cuba, including facilities to provide telecommunications services in
Cuba, are authorized.
(e) Persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction are authorized to enter
into licensing agreements related to services
[[Page 93]]
authorized by paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, and to market
such services.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) Any entity subject to U.S. jurisdiction relying on paragraph
(b), (c), or (d) of this section shall notify OFAC in writing within 30
days after commencing or ceasing to offer such services, as applicable,
and shall furnish by January 15 and July 15 of each year semiannual
reports providing the total amount of all payments made to Cuba or a
third country related to any of the services authorized by this section
during the prior six months. These notifications and reports must be
captioned ``Section 515.542 Notification'' or ``Section 515.542 Report''
and faxed to 202/622-6931 or mailed to the Office of Foreign Assets
Control, Attn: Regulatory Affairs Division, 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue
NW., Annex, Washington, DC 20220.
(h) For purposes of this section, the term ``telecommunications
services'' includes data, telephone, telegraph, internet connectivity,
radio, television, news wire feeds, and similar services, regardless of
the medium of transmission, including transmissions by satellite.
(i) Nothing in this section authorizes the exportation or
reexportation of any items to Cuba. For the rules related to
authorization of exports and reexports to Cuba, see Secs. 515.533 and
515.559.
(j) Nothing in this section authorizes transactions related to
travel to, from, or within Cuba.
Note 1 to Sec. 515.542: For an authorization of travel-related
transactions that are directly incident to the conduct of market
research, commercial marketing, sales or contract negotiation,
accompanied delivery, installation, leasing, servicing, or repair in
Cuba of items consistent with the export or reexport policy of the
Department of Commerce, see Sec. 515.533(c). For an authorization of
travel-related transactions that are directly incident to participation
in professional meetings, including where such meetings relate to
telecommunications services or other activities authorized by paragraphs
(b) through (e) of this section, see Sec. 515.564(a).
Note 2 to Sec. 515.542: For general licenses authorizing physical
and business presence in Cuba for certain persons, see Sec. 515.573. An
authorization related to business presence was previously included in
this section. For an authorization of certain internet-related services,
see Sec. 515.578.
[80 FR 2293, Jan. 16, 2015, as amended at 80 FR 56921, Sept. 21, 2015;
81 FR 13991, Mar. 16, 2016; 81 FR 71376, Oct. 17, 2016]