[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 501.601 Records and recordkeeping requirements.
Except as otherwise provided, every person engaging in any
transaction subject to the provisions of this chapter shall keep a full
and accurate record of each such transaction engaged in, regardless of
whether such transaction is effected pursuant to license or otherwise,
and such record shall be available for examination for at least 5 years
after the date of such transaction. Except as otherwise provided, every
person holding property blocked pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter or funds transfers retained pursuant to Sec. 596.504(b) of this
chapter shall keep a full and accurate record of such property, and such
record shall be available for examination for the period of time that
such property is blocked and for at least 5 years after the date such
property is unblocked.
Note: See subpart F of part 597 for the relationship between this
section and part 597.
[62 FR 45101, Aug. 25, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 52494, Oct. 8, 1997]