[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.521 U.S. assets of certain Cuban corporations.
(a) Specific licenses may be issued unblocking the net pro rata
shares of individuals who are permanent residents of the United States
or the authorized trade territory, and who are not specially designated
nationals, in U.S.-located assets of corporations formed under the laws
of Cuba, after deducting the total debt due creditors for claims that
accrued prior to the effective date, in cases where all of the following
conditions are met:
(1) The assets were owned by, or accrued to, the corporation before
the effective date of the regulations;
(2) The corporation did not carry on substantial business in Cuba
under the management or control of the applicant(s) after the effective
date;
(3) In cases where the blocked assets purportedly have been
nationalized by Cuba, compensation has not been paid to the
applicant(s).
(b) Applications for specific licenses under this section must
include all of the following information:
(1) A detailed description of the corporation, its by-laws,
activities, distribution of shares, and its current status;
(2) Proof of the permanent residence of the applicant(s) in the
United States or the authorized trade territory;
(3) A list of all officers, directors and shareholders of the
corporation, giving the citizenship and the residence of each person as
of the date of the application;
(4) A detailed description of all of the assets of the corporation,
wherever located, including a statement of all known encumbrances or
claims against them; and
(5) Detailed information regarding the status of all debts and other
obligations of the corporation, specifying the citizenship and residence
of each creditor on the effective date and on the date of the
application.
[50 FR 33720, Aug. 21, 1985. Redesignated at 64 FR 25813, May 13, 1999]
Sec. 515.522 [Reserved]