[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 501.807 Procedures governing delisting from the Specially
Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List.
A person may seek administrative reconsideration of his, her or its
designation or that of a vessel as blocked, or assert that the
circumstances resulting in the designation no longer apply, and thus
seek to have the designation rescinded pursuant to the following
administrative procedures:
(a) A person blocked under the provisions of any part of this
chapter, including a specially designated national, specially designated
terrorist, or specially designated narcotics trafficker
(collectively,``a blocked person''), or a person owning a majority
interest in a blocked vessel may submit arguments or evidence that the
person believes establishes that insufficient basis exists for the
designation. The blocked person also may propose remedial steps on the
person's part, such as corporate reorganization, resignation of persons
from positions in a blocked entity, or similar steps, which the person
believes would negate the basis for designation. A person owning a
majority interest in a blocked vessel may propose the sale of the
vessel, with the proceeds to be placed into a blocked interest-bearing
account after deducting the costs incurred while the vessel was blocked
and the costs of the sale. This submission must be made in writing and
addressed to the Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control, U.S.
Department of the Treasury, 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW.--Annex,
Washington, DC 20220.
(b) The information submitted by the blocked person seeking
unblocking or by a person seeking the unblocking of a vessel will be
reviewed by the Office of Foreign Assets Control, which may request
clarifying, corroborating, or other additional information.
(c) A blocked person seeking unblocking or a person seeking the
unblocking of a vessel may request a meeting with the Office of Foreign
Assets Control; however, such meetings are not required, and the office
may, at its discretion, decline to conduct such meetings prior to
completing a review pursuant to this section.
(d) After the Office of Foreign Assets Control has conducted a
review of the request for reconsideration, it will provide a written
decision to the blocked person or person seeking the unblocking of a
vessel.
[64 FR 5614, Feb. 4, 1999]