[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.527 Certain transactions with respect to United States
intellectual property.
(a)(1) Transactions related to the registration and renewal in the
United States Patent and Trademark Office or the United States Copyright
Office of patents, trademarks, and copyrights in which the Government of
Cuba or a Cuban national has an interest are authorized.
(2) No transaction or payment is authorized or approved pursuant to
paragraph (a)(1) of this section with respect to a mark, trade name, or
commercial name that is the same as or substantially similar to a mark,
trade name, or commercial name that was used in connection with a
business or assets that were confiscated, as that term is defined in
Sec. 515.336, unless the original owner of the mark, trade name, or
commercial name, or the bona fide successor-in-interest has expressly
consented.
(b) This section authorizes the payment from blocked accounts or
otherwise of fees currently due to the United States Government in
connection with any transaction authorized in paragraph (a) of this
section.
(c) This section further authorizes the payment from blocked
accounts or otherwise of the reasonable and customary fees and charges
currently due to attorneys or representatives within the United States
in connection with the transactions authorized in paragraph (a) of this
section.
[60 FR 54196, Oct. 20, 1995, as amended at 64 FR 25813, May 13, 1999]