[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.402 Effect of amendment of sections of this part or of
other orders, etc.
Any amendment, modification, or revocation of any section of this
part or of any order, regulation, ruling, instruction, or license issued
by or under the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to
section 3(a) or 5(b) of the Trading With the Enemy Act, as amended, or
pursuant to Proclamation 3447, shall not unless otherwise specifically
provided be deemed to affect any act done or omitted to be done, or any
suit or proceeding had or commenced in any civil or criminal case, prior
to such amendment, modification, or revocation, and all penalties,
forfeitures, and liabilities under any such section, order, regulation,
ruling, instruction or license shall continue and may be enforced as if
such amendment, modification, or revocation had not been made.