[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.565 Educational activities.
(a) General license for educational activities. Persons subject to
U.S. jurisdiction, including U.S. academic institutions and their
faculty, staff, and students, are authorized to engage in transactions,
* * *
of Cuba, as defined in Sec. 515.337 of this part, or a prohibited member
of the Cuban Communist Party, as defined in Sec. 515.338 of this part;
(4) For travel conducted under the auspices of an organization that
is a person subject to U.S. jurisdiction that sponsors such exchanges to
promote people-to-people contact, an employee, paid consultant, or agent
of the sponsoring organization must accompany each group traveling to
Cuba to ensure that each traveler has a full-time schedule of
educational exchange activities; and
Note to Sec. 515.565(b)(4): An organization that sponsors and
organizes trips to Cuba in which travelers engage in individually
selected and/or self-directed activities would not qualify for the
general license. Authorized trips are expected to be led by the
organization and to have a full-time schedule of activities in which the
travelers will participate.
(5) In addition to all other information required by Sec. 501.601 of
this chapter, persons relying on the authorization in paragraph (b) of
this section must retain records sufficient to demonstrate that each
individual traveler has engaged in a full-time schedule of activities
that satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this
section. In the case of an individual traveling under the auspices of an
organization that is a person subject to U.S. jurisdiction and that
sponsors such exchanges to promote people-to-people contact, the
individual may rely on the entity sponsoring the travel to satisfy his
or her recordkeeping requirements with respect to the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section. These records must be
furnished to the Office of Foreign Assets Control on demand pursuant to
Sec. 501.602 of this chapter.
Example 1 to Sec. 515.565(b): An organization wishes to sponsor and
organize educational exchanges not involving academic study pursuant to
a degree program for individuals to learn side-by-side with Cuban
individuals in areas such as environmental protection or the arts. The
travelers will have a full-time schedule of educational exchange
activities that will result in meaningful interaction between the
travelers and individuals in Cuba. The organization's activities qualify
for the general license, and the individual may rely on the entity
sponsoring the travel to satisfy his or her recordkeeping requirement.
Example 2 to Sec. 515.565(b): An individual plans to travel to Cuba
to participate in discussions with Cuban artists on community projects,
exchanges with the founders of a youth arts program, and to have
extended dialogue with local city planners and architects to learn about
historical restoration projects in Old Havana. The traveler will have a
full-time schedule of such educational exchange activities that will
result in meaningful interaction between the traveler and individuals in
Cuba. The individual's activities qualify for the general license,
provided that the individual satisfies the recordkeeping requirement.
Example 3 to Sec. 515.565(b): An individual plans to travel to Cuba
to participate in discussions with Cuban farmers and produce sellers
about cooperative farming and agricultural practices and have extended
* * *