[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.201 Transactions involving designated foreign countries
or their nationals; effective date.
(a) All of the following transactions are prohibited, except as
specifically authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury (or any person,
agency, or instrumentality designated by him) by means of regulations,
rulings, instructions, licenses, or otherwise, if either such
transactions are by, or on behalf of, or pursuant to the direction of a
foreign country designated under this part, or any national thereof, or
such transactions involve property in which a foreign country designated
under this part, or any national thereof, has at any time on or since
the effective date of this section had any interest of any nature
whatsoever, direct or indirect:
(1) All transfers of credit and all payments between, by, through,
or to any banking institution or banking institutions wheresoever
located, with respect to any property subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States or by any person (including a banking institution) subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States;
(2) All transactions in foreign exchange by any person within the
United States; and
(3) The exportation or withdrawal from the United States of gold or
silver coin or bullion, currency or securities, or the earmarking of any
such property, by any person within the United States.
(b) All of the following transactions are prohibited, except as
specifically authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury (or any person,
agency, or instrumentality designated by him) by means of regulations,
rulings, instructions, licenses, or otherwise, if such transactions
involve property in which any foreign country designated under this
part, or any national thereof, has at any time on or since the effective
date of this section had any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct
or indirect:
(1) All dealings in, including, without limitation, transfers,
withdrawals, or exportations of, any property or evidences of
indebtedness or evidences of ownership of property by any person subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States; and
(2) All transfers outside the United States with regard to any
property or property interest subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States.
(c) Any transaction for the purpose or which has the effect of
evading or avoiding any of the prohibitions set forth in paragraph (a)
or (b) of this section is hereby prohibited.
(d) For the purposes of this part, the term foreign country
designated under this part and the term designated foreign country mean
Cuba and the term effective date and the term effective date of this
section mean with respect to Cuba, or any national thereof, 12:01 a.m.,
e.s.t., July 8, 1963.
(e) When a transaction results in the blocking of funds at a banking
institution pursuant to this section and a party to the transaction
believes the funds have been blocked due to mistaken identity, that
party may seek to have such funds unblocked pursuant to the
administrative procedures set forth in Sec. 501.806 of this chapter.
[28 FR 6974, July 9, 1963, as amended at 62 FR 45106, Aug. 25, 1997]