[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 501.703 Overview of civil penalty process and construction
of rules.
(a) The administrative process for enforcing TWEA sanctions programs
proceeds as follows:
(1) The Director of the Office of Foreign Assets Control will notify
a suspected violator (hereinafter ``respondent'') of an alleged
violation by issuing a ``Prepenalty Notice.'' The Prepenalty Notice
shall describe the alleged violation(s) and include a proposed civil
penalty amount.
(2) The respondent will have 60 days from the date the Prepenalty
Notice is served to make a written presentation either defending against
the alleged violation or admitting the violation. A respondent who
admits a violation may offer information as to why a monetary penalty
should not be imposed or why, if imposed, the monetary penalty should be
in a lesser amount than proposed.
(3) Absent a settlement agreement or a finding that no violation
occurred, the Director of the Office of Foreign Assets Control will
issue a ``Penalty Notice.'' The respondent will have 30 days from the
date of service to either pay the penalty or request a hearing.
(4) If the respondent requests a hearing, the Director of the Office
of Foreign Assets Control will have two options:
(i) The Director may issue an ``Order Instituting Proceedings'' and
refer the matter to an Administrative Law Judge for a hearing and
decision; or
(ii) The Director may determine to discontinue the penalty action
based on information presented by the respondent.
(5) Absent review by a Secretary's designee, the decision of the
Administrative Law Judge will become the final decision of the
Department without further proceedings.
(6) If review is taken by a Secretary's designee, the Secretary's
designee reaches the final decision of the Department.
(7) A respondent may seek judicial review of the final decision of
the Department.
(b) Construction of rules. The rules contained in this subpart shall
be construed and administered to promote the just, speedy, and
inexpensive determination of every action. To the extent there is a
conflict between the rules contained in this subpart and a procedural
requirement contained in any statute, the requirement in the statute
shall control.