[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.302 National.
(a) The term national when used with respect to a country shall
include:
(1) A subject or citizen of that country or any person who has been
domiciled in or a permanent resident of that country at any time on or
since the ``effective date,'' except persons who were permanent
residents of or domiciled in that country in the service of the U.S.
Government and persons whose transactions in that country were
authorized by the Office of Foreign Assets Control.
(2) Any partnership, association, corporation, or other organization
that, on or since the effective date:
(i) Was or has been organized under the laws of that country;
(ii) Had or has had its principal place of business in that country;
or
(iii) Was or has been controlled by, or a substantial part of the
stocks, share, bonds, debentures, notes, drafts, or other securities or
obligations of which was or has been controlled by, directly or
indirectly, that country and/or one or more nationals thereof.
(3) Any organization's office or other sub-unit that is located
within that country.
(4) Any person to the extent that such person, on or since the
``effective date'' was or has been acting or purporting to act directly
or indirectly for the benefit or on behalf of any national of that
country.
(5) Any other person who there is reasonable cause to believe is a
``national'' as defined in this section.
(b) Persons who travel in Cuba do not become nationals of Cuba
solely because of such travel.
(c) The Secretary of the Treasury retains full power to determine
that any person is or shall be deemed to be a ``national'' within the
meaning of this section, and to specify the foreign country of which
such person is or shall be deemed to be a national.
[28 FR 6974, July 9, 1963, as amended at 50 FR 27437, July 3, 1985; 64
FR 25812, May 13, 1999; 68 FR 14144, Mar. 24, 2003]