[Title 31 CFR ]
Section 1. (a) All property and interests in property that are in
the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that
are or hereafter come within the possession or control of any United
States person, including any overseas branch, of the following persons
are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or
otherwise dealt in:
(i) The persons listed in the Annex to this order; and
(ii) Any person determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in
consultation with the Secretary of State:
(A) To have, directly or indirectly, imported, exported, or
reexported to, into, or from North Korea any arms or related materiel;
(B) To have, directly or indirectly, provided training, advice, or
other services or assistance, or engaged in financial transactions,
related to the manufacture, maintenance, or use of any arms or related
materiel to be imported, exported, or reexported to, into, or from North
Korea, or following their importation, exportation, or reexportation to,
into, or from North Korea;
(C) To have, directly or indirectly, imported, exported, or
reexported luxury goods to or into North Korea;
(D) To have, directly or indirectly, engaged in money laundering,
the counterfeiting of goods or currency, bulk cash smuggling, narcotics
trafficking, or other illicit economic activity that involves or
supports the Government of North Korea or any senior official thereof;
(E) To have materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial,
material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in
support of, the activities described in subsections (a)(ii)(A)-(D) of
this section or any person whose property and interests in property are
blocked pursuant to this order;
(F) To be owned or controlled by, or to have acted or purported to
act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, any person whose
property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order;
or (G) to have attempted to engage in any of the activities described in
subsections (a)(ii)(A)-(F) of this section.
(b) I hereby determine that, to the extent section 203(b)(2) of
IEEPA (50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(2)) may apply, the making of donations of the
types of articles specified in such section by, to, or for the benefit
of any person whose property and interests in property are blocked
pursuant to this order would seriously impair my ability to deal with
the national emergency declared in Executive Order 13466 and expanded in
scope in this order, and I hereby prohibit such donations as provided by
subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The prohibitions in subsection (a) of this section include, but
are not limited to:
(i) The making of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or
services by, to, or for the benefit of any person whose property and
interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order; and
(ii) The receipt of any contribution or provision of funds, goods,
or services from any such person.
(d) The prohibitions in subsection (a) of this section apply except
to the extent provided by statutes, or in regulations, orders,
directives, or licenses that may be issued pursuant to this order, and
notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit
granted prior to the effective date of this order.