[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 4.3 What current good manufacturing practice requirements
apply to my combination product?
If you manufacture a combination product, the requirements listed in
this section apply as follows:
(a) The current good manufacturing practice requirements in parts
210 and 211 of this chapter apply to a combination product that includes
a drug constituent part;
(b) The current good manufacturing practice requirements in part 820
of this chapter apply to a combination product that includes a device
constituent part;
(c) The current good manufacturing practice requirements among the
requirements (including standards) for biological products in parts 600
through 680 of this chapter apply to a combination product that includes
a biological product constituent part to which those requirements would
apply if that constituent part were not part of a combination product;
and
(d) The current good tissue practice requirements including donor
eligibility requirements for HCT/Ps in part 1271 of this chapter apply
to a combination product that includes an HCT/P.