[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.279 When must prior notice be submitted to FDA?
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, you must
submit the prior notice to FDA and the prior notice submission must be
confirmed by FDA for review as follows:
(1) If the article of food is arriving by land by road, no less than
2 hours before arriving at the port of arrival;
(2) If the article of food is arriving by land by rail, no less than
4 hours before arriving at the port of arrival;
(3) If the article of food is arriving by air, no less than 4 hours
before arriving at the port of arrival; or
(4) If the article of food is arriving by water, no less than 8
hours before arriving at the port of arrival.
(b) Except in the case of an article of food imported or offered for
import by international mail:
(1) If prior notice is submitted via the Automated Broker Interface/
Automated Commercial Environment/International Trade Data System (ABI/
ACE/ITDS), you may not submit prior notice more than 30-calendar days
before the anticipated date of arrival.
(2) If prior notice is submitted via the FDA Prior Notice System
Interface (FDA PNSI), you may not submit prior notice more than 15-
calendar days before the anticipated date of arrival.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, if the
article of food is arriving by international mail, you must submit the
prior notice before the article of food is sent to the United States.
(d) FDA will notify you that your prior notice has been confirmed
for review with a reply message that contains a Prior Notice (PN)
Confirmation Number. Your prior notice will be considered submitted and
the prior notice time will start when FDA has confirmed your prior
notice for review.
(e) The PN Confirmation Number must accompany any article of food
arriving by international mail. The PN Confirmation Number must appear
on the Customs Declaration (e.g., CN22 or CN23 or U.S. equivalent) that
accompanies the package.
(f) A copy of the confirmation, including the PN Confirmation
Number, must accompany any article of food that is subject to this
subpart when it is carried by or otherwise accompanies an individual
when arriving in the United States. The copy of the confirmation must be
provided to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) or FDA upon
arrival.
(g) The PN Confirmation Number must accompany any article of food
for which the prior notice was submitted through the FDA PNSI when the
article arrives in the United States and must be provided to CBP or FDA
upon arrival.
[73 FR 66402, Nov. 7, 2008, as amended at 82 FR 15629, Mar. 30, 2017]