[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.656 What reports and notifications must an accredited
third-party certification body submit?
(a) Reporting results of regulatory audits. An accredited third-
party certification body must submit a regulatory audit report, as
described in Sec. 1.652(b), electronically, in English, to FDA and to
the recognized accreditation body that granted its accreditation (where
applicable), no later than 45 days after completing such audit.
(b) Reporting results of accredited third-party certification body
self-assessments. An accredited third-party certification body must
submit the report of its annual self-assessment required by Sec. 1.655
electronically to its recognized accreditation body (or, in the case of
direct accreditation, electronically and in English, to FDA), within 45
days of the anniversary date of its accreditation
[[Page 101]]
under this subpart. For an accredited third-party certification body
subject to an FDA request for cause, or Sec. 1.631(f)(1)(i),
Sec. 1.634(d)(1)(i), or Sec. 1.635(c)(1)(i), the report of its self-
assessment must be submitted to FDA electronically, in English, within
60 days of the FDA request, denial of renewal, revocation, or
relinquishment of recognition of the accreditation body that granted its
accreditation. Such report must include an up-to-date list of any audit
agents it uses to conduct audits under this subpart.
(c) Notification to FDA of a serious risk to public health. An
accredited third-party certification body must immediately notify FDA
electronically, in English, if during a regulatory or consultative
audit, any of its audit agents or the accredited third-party
certification body itself discovers a condition that could cause or
contribute to a serious risk to the public health, providing the
following information:
(1) The name, physical address, and unique facility identifier, if
designated by FDA, of the eligible entity subject to the audit, and,
where applicable, the registration number under subpart H of this part;
(2) The name, physical address, and unique facility identifier, if
designated by FDA, of the facility where the condition was discovered
(if different from that of the eligible entity) and, where applicable,
the registration number assigned to the facility under subpart H of this
part; and
(3) The condition for which notification is submitted.
(d) Immediate notification to FDA of withdrawal or suspension of a
food or facility certification. An accredited third-party certification
body must notify FDA electronically, in English, immediately upon
withdrawing or suspending any food or facility certification of an
eligible entity and the basis for such action.
(e) Notification to its recognized accreditation body or an eligible
entity. (1) After notifying FDA under paragraph (c) of this section, an
accredited third-party certification body must immediately notify the
eligible entity of such condition and must immediately thereafter notify
the recognized accreditation body that granted its accreditation, except
for third-party certification bodies directly accredited by FDA. Where
feasible and reliable, the accredited third-party certification body may
contemporaneously notify its recognized accreditation body and/or the
eligible entity when notifying FDA.
(2) An accredited third-party certification body must notify its
recognized accreditation body (or, in the case of direct accreditation,
FDA) electronically, in English, within 30 days after making any
significant change that would affect the manner in which it complies
with the requirements of this subpart and must include with such
notification the following information:
(i) A description of the change; and
(ii) An explanation for the purpose of the change.