[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.326 Who is subject to this subpart?
(a) Persons who manufacture, process, pack, transport, distribute,
receive, hold, or import food in the United States are subject to the
regulations in this subpart, unless you qualify for one of the
exclusions in Sec. 1.327. If you conduct more than one type of activity
at a location, you are required to keep records with respect to those
activities covered by this subpart, but are not required by this subpart
to keep records with respect to activities that fall within one of the
exclusions in Sec. 1.327.
(b) Persons subject to the regulations in this subpart must keep
records whether or not the food is being offered for or enters
interstate commerce.