[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 4.101 How does the FDA define key terms and phrases in this subpart?
Abbreviated new drug application (ANDA) has the same meaning given
the term ``abbreviated application'' in Sec. 314.3(b) of this chapter.
Agency or we means Food and Drug Administration.
Applicant means, for the purposes of this subpart, a person holding
an application under which a combination product or constituent part of
a combination product has received marketing authorization (such as
approval, licensure, or clearance). For the purposes of this subpart,
applicant is used interchangeably with the term ``you.''
Application means, for purposes of this subpart, a BLA, an NDA, an
ANDA, or a device application, including all amendments and supplements
to them.
Biological product has the meaning given the term in section 351 of
the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262).
Biological product deviation report (BPDR) is a report as described
in Secs. 600.14 and 606.171 of this chapter.
Biologics license application (BLA) has the meaning given the term
in section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262) and
Sec. 601.2 of this chapter.
Combination product has the meaning given the term in Sec. 3.2(e) of
this chapter.
Combination product applicant means an applicant that holds the
application(s) for a combination product.
Constituent part has the meaning given the term in Sec. 4.2.
Constituent part applicant means the applicant for a constituent
part of a combination product the constituent parts of which are
marketed under applications held by different applicants.
Correction or removal report is a report as described in Sec. 806.10
of this chapter.
De novo classification request is a submission requesting de novo
classification under section 513(f)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act.
Device has the meaning given the term in section 201(h) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Device application means a PMA, PDP, premarket notification
submission, de novo classification request, or HDE.
Drug has the meaning given the term in section 201(g)(1) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Field alert report is a report as described in Sec. 314.81 of this
chapter.
Fifteen-day report is a report required to be submitted within 15
days as described in Sec. 314.80 of this chapter or Sec. 600.80 of this
chapter, as well as followup reports to such a report.
Five-day report is a report as described in Secs. 803.3 and 803.53
of this chapter, as well as supplemental or followup reports to such a
report as described in Sec. 803.56 of this chapter.
Humanitarian device exemption (HDE) has the meaning given the term
in Sec. 814.3 of this chapter.
Malfunction report is a report as described in Sec. 803.50 of this
chapter as well as supplemental or followup reports to such a report as
described in Sec. 803.56 of this chapter.
New drug application (NDA) has the meaning given the term
``application'' in Sec. 314.3(b) of this chapter.
Premarket approval application (PMA) has the meaning given the term
in Sec. 814.3 of this chapter.
[[Page 137]]
Premarket notification submission is a submission as described in
Sec. 807.87 of this chapter.
Product Development Protocol (PDP) is a submission as set forth in
section 515(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.