[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.227 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The definitions of terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in this subpart. In
addition, for the purposes of this subpart:
Calendar day means every day shown on the calendar.
Facility means any establishment, structure, or structures under one
ownership at one general physical location, or, in the case of a mobile
facility, traveling to multiple locations, that manufactures/processes,
packs, or holds food for consumption in the United States. Transport
vehicles are not facilities if they hold food only in the usual course
of business as carriers. A facility may consist of one or more
contiguous structures, and a single building may house more than one
distinct facility if the facilities are under separate ownership. The
private residence of an individual is not a facility. Nonbottled water
drinking water collection and distribution establishments and their
structures are not facilities.
(1) Domestic facility means any facility located in any State or
Territory of
[[Page 26]]
the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico that manufactures/processes, packs, or holds food for
consumption in the United States.
(2) Foreign facility means a facility other than a domestic facility
that manufactures/processes, packs, or holds food for consumption in the
United States.
Farm means:
(1) Primary production farm. A primary production farm is an
operation under one management in one general (but not necessarily
contiguous) physical location devoted to the growing of crops, the
harvesting of crops, the raising of animals (including seafood), or any
combination of these activities. The term ``farm'' includes operations
that, in addition to these activities:
(i) Pack or hold raw agricultural commodities;
(ii) Pack or hold processed food, provided that all processed food
used in such activities is either consumed on that farm or another farm
under the same management, or is processed food identified in paragraph
(1)(iii)(B)(1) of this definition; and
* * *
drying/dehydrating does not create a distinct commodity (such as drying/
dehydrating hay or alfalfa)). Holding also includes activities performed
as a practical necessity for the distribution of that food (such as
blending of the same raw agricultural commodity and breaking down
pallets), but does not include activities that transform a raw
agricultural commodity into a processed food as defined in section
201(gg) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Holding facilities
could include warehouses, cold storage facilities, storage silos, grain
elevators, and liquid storage tanks.
Manufacturing/processing means making food from one or more
ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying or
manipulating food, including food crops or ingredients. Examples of
manufacturing/processing activities include: Baking, boiling, bottling,
canning, cooking, cooling, cutting, distilling, drying/dehydrating raw
agricultural commodities to create a distinct commodity (such as drying/
dehydrating grapes to produce raisins), evaporating, eviscerating,
extracting juice, formulating, freezing, grinding, homogenizing,
irradiating, labeling, milling, mixing, packaging (including modified
atmosphere packaging), pasteurizing, peeling, rendering, treating to
manipulate ripening, trimming, washing, or waxing. For farms and farm
mixed-type facilities, manufacturing/processing does not include
activities that are part of harvesting, packing, or holding.
Mixed-type facility means an establishment that engages in both
activities that are exempt from registration under section 415 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and activities that require the
establishment to be registered. An example of such a facility is a
``farm mixed-type facility,'' which is an establishment that is a farm,
but also conducts activities outside the farm definition that require
the establishment to be registered.
Nonprofit food establishment means a charitable entity that prepares
or serves food directly to the consumer or otherwise provides food or
meals for consumption by humans or animals in the United States. The
term includes central food banks, soup kitchens, and nonprofit food
delivery services. To be considered a nonprofit food establishment, the
establishment must meet the terms of section 501(c)(3) of the U.S.
Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)).
Packaging (when used as a verb) means placing food into a container
that directly contacts the food and that the consumer receives.
Packing means placing food into a container other than packaging the
food and also includes re-packing and activities performed incidental to
packing or re-packing a food (e.g., activities performed for the safe or
effective packing or re-packing of that food (such as sorting, culling,
grading, and weighing or conveying incidental to packing or re-
packing)), but does not include activities that transform a raw
agricultural commodity, as defined in section 201(r) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, into a processed food as defined in
section 201(gg) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Restaurant means a facility that prepares and sells food directly to
consumers for immediate consumption. ``Restaurant'' does not include
facilities that provide food to interstate conveyances, central
kitchens, and other similar facilities that do not prepare and serve
food directly to consumers.
(1) Entities in which food is provided to humans, such as
cafeterias,
[[Page 28]]
lunchrooms, cafes, bistros, fast food establishments, food stands,
saloons, taverns, bars, lounges, catering facilities, hospital kitchens,
day care kitchens, and nursing home kitchens are restaurants; and
* * *