[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.227 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The definitions of terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in this subpart. In
addition, for the purposes of this subpart:
Calendar day means every day shown on the calendar.
Facility means any establishment, structure, or structures under one
ownership at one general physical location, or, in the case of a mobile
facility, traveling to multiple locations, that manufactures/processes,
packs, or holds food for consumption in the United States. Transport
vehicles are not facilities if they hold food only in the usual course
of business as carriers. A facility may consist of one or more
contiguous structures, and a single building may house more than one
distinct facility if the facilities are under separate ownership. The
private residence of an individual is not a facility. Nonbottled water
drinking water collection and distribution establishments and their
structures are not facilities.
(1) Domestic facility means any facility located in any State or
Territory of
[[Page 26]]
the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico that manufactures/processes, packs, or holds food for
consumption in the United States.
(2) Foreign facility means a facility other than a domestic facility
that manufactures/processes, packs, or holds food for consumption in the
United States.
Farm means:
(1) Primary production farm. A primary production farm is an
operation under one management in one general (but not necessarily
contiguous) physical location devoted to the growing of crops, the
harvesting of crops, the raising of animals (including seafood), or any
combination of these activities. The term ``farm'' includes operations
that, in addition to these activities:
(i) Pack or hold raw agricultural commodities;
(ii) Pack or hold processed food, provided that all processed food
used in such activities is either consumed on that farm or another farm
under the same management, or is processed food identified in paragraph
(1)(iii)(B)(1) of this definition; and
(iii) Manufacture/process food, provided that:
(A) All food used in such activities is consumed on that farm or
another farm under the same management; or
(B) Any manufacturing/processing of food that is not consumed on
that farm or another farm under the same management consists only of:
(1) Drying/dehydrating raw agricultural commodities to create a
distinct commodity (such as drying/dehydrating grapes to produce
raisins), and packaging and labeling such commodities, without
additional manufacturing/processing (an example of additional
manufacturing/processing is slicing);
(2) Treatment to manipulate the ripening of raw agricultural
commodities (such as by treating produce with ethylene gas), and
packaging and labeling treated raw agricultural commodities, without
additional manufacturing/processing; and
(3) Packaging and labeling raw agricultural commodities, when these
activities do not involve additional manufacturing/processing (an
example of additional manufacturing/processing is irradiation); or
(2) Secondary activities farm. A secondary activities farm is an
operation, not located on a primary production farm, devoted to
harvesting (such as hulling or shelling), packing, and/or holding of raw
agricultural commodities, provided that the primary production farm(s)
that grows, harvests, and/or raises the majority of the raw agricultural
* * *