[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.227 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The definitions of terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in this subpart. In
* * *
Mixed-type facility means an establishment that engages in both
activities that are exempt from registration under section 415 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and activities that require the
establishment to be registered. An example of such a facility is a
``farm mixed-type facility,'' which is an establishment that is a farm,
but also conducts activities outside the farm definition that require
the establishment to be registered.
Nonprofit food establishment means a charitable entity that prepares
or serves food directly to the consumer or otherwise provides food or
meals for consumption by humans or animals in the United States. The
term includes central food banks, soup kitchens, and nonprofit food
delivery services. To be considered a nonprofit food establishment, the
establishment must meet the terms of section 501(c)(3) of the U.S.
Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)).
Packaging (when used as a verb) means placing food into a container
that directly contacts the food and that the consumer receives.
Packing means placing food into a container other than packaging the
food and also includes re-packing and activities performed incidental to
packing or re-packing a food (e.g., activities performed for the safe or
effective packing or re-packing of that food (such as sorting, culling,
grading, and weighing or conveying incidental to packing or re-
packing)), but does not include activities that transform a raw
agricultural commodity, as defined in section 201(r) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, into a processed food as defined in
section 201(gg) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Restaurant means a facility that prepares and sells food directly to
consumers for immediate consumption. ``Restaurant'' does not include
facilities that provide food to interstate conveyances, central
kitchens, and other similar facilities that do not prepare and serve
food directly to consumers.
(1) Entities in which food is provided to humans, such as
cafeterias,
[[Page 28]]
lunchrooms, cafes, bistros, fast food establishments, food stands,
saloons, taverns, bars, lounges, catering facilities, hospital kitchens,
day care kitchens, and nursing home kitchens are restaurants; and
(2) Pet shelters, kennels, and veterinary facilities in which food
is provided to animals are restaurants.
Retail food establishment means an establishment that sells food
products directly to consumers as its primary function. The term
``retail food establishment'' includes facilities that manufacture,
process, pack, or hold food if the establishment's primary function is
to sell from that establishment food, including food that it
manufactures, processes, packs, or holds, directly to consumers. A
retail food establishment's primary function is to sell food directly to
consumers if the annual monetary value of sales of food products
directly to consumers exceeds the annual monetary value of sales of food
products to all other buyers. The term ``consumers'' does not include
businesses. A ``retail food establishment'' includes grocery stores,
convenience stores, and vending machine locations. A ``retail food
establishment'' also includes certain farm-operated businesses selling
food directly to consumers as their primary function.
(1) Sale of food directly to consumers from an establishment located
on a farm includes sales by that establishment directly to consumers:
(i) At a roadside stand (a stand situated on the side of or near a
road or thoroughfare at which a farmer sells food from his or her farm
directly to consumers) or farmers' market (a location where one or more
local farmers assemble to sell food from their farms directly to
consumers);
(ii) Through a community supported agriculture program. Community
supported agriculture (CSA) program means a program under which a farmer
or group of farmers grows food for a group of shareholders (or
subscribers) who pledge to buy a portion of the farmer's crop(s) for
that season. This includes CSA programs in which a group of farmers
consolidate their crops at a central location for distribution to
shareholders or subscribers; and
(iii) At other such direct-to-consumer sales platforms, including
door-to-door sales; mail, catalog and Internet order, including online
farmers markets and online grocery delivery; religious or other
organization bazaars; and State and local fairs.
(2) Sale of food directly to consumers by a farm-operated business
includes the sale of food by that farm-operated business directly to
* * *