[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83 Definitions.
For the purposes of regulations prescribed under section 801(a),
(b), and (c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act:
(a) The term owner or consignee means the person who makes entry
under the provisions of section 484 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 1484), namely, the ``importer of record.''
(b) The term district director means the director of the district of
the Food and Drug Administration having jurisdiction over the port of
entry through which an article is imported or offered for import, or
such officer of the district as he may designate to act in his behalf in
administering and enforcing the provisions of section 801 (a), (b), and
(c).
[42 FR 15553, Mar. 22, 1977, as amended at 81 FR 85872, Nov. 29, 2016]