[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.631 How will FDA review my application for recognition or renewal of
recognition and what happens once FDA decides on my application?
(a) Review of recognition or renewal application. FDA will examine
an accreditation body's recognition or renewal application for
completeness and notify the applicant of any deficiencies. FDA will
review an accreditation body's recognition or renewal application on a
first in, first out basis according to the date on which the completed
application was submitted; however, FDA may prioritize the review of
specific applications to meet the needs of the program.
(b) Evaluation of recognition or renewal. FDA will evaluate any
completed recognition or renewal application to determine whether the
applicant meets the applicable requirements of this subpart. Such
evaluation may include an onsite assessment of the accreditation body.
FDA will notify the applicant, in writing, regarding whether the
application has been approved or denied. FDA may make such notification
electronically. If FDA does not reach a final decision on a renewal
application before an accreditation body's recognition terminates by
expiration, FDA may extend such recognition for a specified period of
time or until the Agency reaches a final decision on the renewal
application.
(c) Issuance of recognition. FDA will notify an applicant that its
recognition or renewal application has been approved through issuance of
recognition that will list any limitations associated with the
recognition.
(d) Issuance of denial of recognition or renewal application. FDA
will notify an applicant that its recognition or renewal application has
been denied through issuance of a denial of recognition or denial of a
renewal application that will state the basis for such denial and
provide the procedures for requesting reconsideration of the application
under Sec. 1.691.
(e) Notice of records custodian after denial of an application for
renewal of recognition. An applicant whose renewal application was
denied must notify FDA electronically, in English, within 10 business
days of the date of issuance of a denial of a renewal application, of
the name and contact information of the custodian who will maintain the
records required by Sec. 1.625(a) and make them available to FDA as
required by Sec. 1.625(b). The contact information for
[[Page 91]]
the custodian must include, at a minimum, an email address and the
physical address where the records required by Sec. 1.625(a) will be
located.
(f) Effect of denial of an application for renewal of recognition of
an accreditation body on accredited third-party certification bodies.
(1) FDA will issue a notice of the denial of a recognition renewal to
any third-party certification bodies accredited by the accreditation
body whose renewal application was denied. The third-party certification
body's accreditation will remain in effect so long as the third-party
certification body:
(i) No later than 60 days after FDA's issuance of the notice of the
denial of recognition renewal, conducts a self-assessment under
Sec. 1.655 and reports the results of the self-assessment to FDA under
Sec. 1.656(b); and
(ii) No later than 1 year after issuance of the notice of denial of
recognition renewal or the original date of the expiration of the
accreditation, whichever comes first, becomes accredited by another
recognized accreditation body or by FDA through direct accreditation.
(2) FDA may withdraw the accreditation of a third-party
certification body whenever FDA determines there is good cause for
withdrawal of accreditation under Sec. 1.664(c).
(g) Effect of denial of an application for renewal of recognition of
an accreditation body on food or facility certifications issued to
eligible entities. A food or facility certification issued by a third-
party certification body accredited by a recognized accreditation body
prior to issuance of a denial of the renewal application will remain in
effect until the certification expires. If FDA has reason to believe
that a certification issued for purposes of section 801(q) or 806 of the
FD&C Act is not valid or reliable, FDA may refuse to consider the
certification in determining the admissibility of the article of food
for which the certification was offered or in determining the importer's
eligibility for participation in the voluntary qualified importer
program (VQIP).
(h) Public notice of denial of an application for renewal of
recognition of an accreditation body. FDA will provide notice on the Web
site described in Sec. 1.690 of the date of issuance of a denial of a
renewal application and will describe the basis for the denial.