[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.635 What if I want to voluntarily relinquish recognition or do
not want to renew recognition?
(a) Notice to FDA of intent to relinquish or not to renew
recognition. A recognized accreditation body must notify FDA
electronically, in English, at least 60 days before voluntarily
relinquishing recognition or before allowing recognition to expire
without seeking renewal. The recognized accreditation body must provide
the name and contact information of the custodian who will maintain the
records required under Sec. 1.625(a) after the date of relinquishment or
the date recognition expires, as applicable, and make them available to
FDA as required by Sec. 1.625(b). The contact information for the
custodian must include, at a minimum, an email address and the physical
address where the records required by Sec. 1.625(a) will be located.
(b) Notice to accredited third-party certification bodies of intent
to relinquish or not to renew recognition. No later than 15 business
days after notifying FDA under paragraph (a) of this section, the
recognized accreditation body must notify any currently accredited
third-party certification body that it intends to relinquish recognition
or to allow its recognition to expire, specifying the date on which
relinquishment or expiration will occur. The recognized accreditation
body must establish and maintain records of such notification under
Sec. 1.625.
(c)(1) Effect of voluntary relinquishment or expiration of
recognition on third-party certification bodies. The accreditation of a
third-party certification body issued prior to the relinquishment or
expiration of its accreditation body's recognition will remain in
effect, so long as the third-party certification body:
(i) No later than 60 days after the date of relinquishment or the
date of expiration of the recognition, conducts a self-assessment under
Sec. 1.655 and reports the results of the self-assessment to FDA under
Sec. 1.656(b); and
(ii) No later than 1 year after the date of relinquishment or the
date of expiration of recognition, or the original date of the
expiration of the accreditation, whichever comes first, becomes
accredited by another recognized accreditation body or by FDA through
direct accreditation.
(2) FDA may withdraw the accreditation of a third-party
certification body whenever FDA determines there is good cause for
withdrawal of accreditation under Sec. 1.664(c).
(d) Effect of voluntary relinquishment or expiration of recognition
of an accreditation body on food or facility certifications issued to
eligible entities. A food or facility certification issued by a third-
party certification body accredited by a recognized accreditation body
prior to relinquishment or expiration of its recognition will remain in
effect until the certification expires. If FDA has reason to believe
that a certification issued for purposes of section 801(q) or 806 of the
FD&C Act is not valid or reliable, FDA may refuse to consider the
certification in determining the admissibility of the article of food
for which the certification was offered or in determining the importer's
eligibility for participation in VQIP.
(e) Public notice of voluntary relinquishment or expiration of
recognition. FDA will provide notice on the Web site described in
Sec. 1.690 of the voluntary relinquishment or expiration of recognition
of an accreditation body under this subpart.