[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.226 Who does not have to register under this subpart?
This subpart does not apply to the following facilities:
(a) A foreign facility, if food from such facility undergoes further
manufacturing/processing (including packaging) by another facility
outside the United States. A facility is not exempt under this provision
if the further manufacturing/processing (including packaging) conducted
by the subsequent facility consists of adding labeling or any similar
activity of a de minimis nature;
(b) Farms;
(c) Retail food establishments;
(d) Restaurants;
(e) Nonprofit food establishments in which food is prepared for, or
served directly to, the consumer;
(f) Fishing vessels, including those that not only harvest and
transport fish but also engage in practices such as heading,
eviscerating, or freezing intended solely to prepare fish for holding on
board a harvest vessel. However, those fishing vessels otherwise engaged
in processing fish are subject to this subpart. For the purposes of this
section, ``processing'' means handling, storing, preparing, shucking,
changing into different market forms, manufacturing, preserving,
packing, labeling, dockside unloading, holding, or heading,
eviscerating, or freezing other than solely to prepare fish for holding
on board a harvest vessel;
(g) Facilities that are regulated exclusively, throughout the entire
facility, by the U.S. Department of Agriculture under the Federal Meat
Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), the Poultry Products Inspection
Act (21 U.S.C. 451 et seq.), or the Egg Products Inspection Act (21
U.S.C. 1031 et seq.);