[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 3.5 Procedures for identifying the designated agency component.
(a)(1) The Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, the Center
for Devices and Radiological Health, and the Center for Drug Evaluation
and Research have entered into agreements clarifying product
Division of Dockets Management (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration,
5630 Fishers Lane, rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852, and are entitled
``Intercenter Agreement Between the Center for Drug Evaluation and
Research and the Center for Devices and Radiological Health;''
``Intercenter Agreement Between the Center for Devices and Radiological
Health and the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research;''
``Intercenter Agreement Between the Center for Drug Evaluation and
Research and the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research.'' The
availability of any amendments to these intercenter agreements will be
announced by Federal Register notice.
(2) These guidance documents describe the allocation of
responsibility for categories of products or specific products. These
intercenter agreements, and any amendments thereto, are nonbinding
determinations designed to provide useful guidance to the public.
(3) The sponsor of a premarket application or required
investigational filing for a combination or other product covered by
these guidance documents may contact the designated agency component
identified in the intercenter agreement before submitting an application
of premarket review or to confirm coverage and to discuss the
application process.
(b) For a combination product not covered by a guidance document or
for a product where the agency component with primary jurisdiction is
unclear or in dispute, the sponsor of an application for premarket
review should follow the procedures set forth in Sec. 3.7 to request a
designation of the agency component with primary jurisdiction before
submitting the application.
[56 FR 58756, Nov. 21, 1991, as amended at 68 FR 24879, May 9, 2003]