[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.622 How must a recognized accreditation body monitor its own performance?
(a) A recognized accreditation body must annually, and as required
under Sec. 1.664(g), conduct a self-assessment that includes evaluation
of compliance with this subpart, including:
(1) The performance of its officers, employees, or other agents
involved in accreditation activities and the degree of consistency in
conducting accreditation activities;
(2) The compliance of the recognized accreditation body and its
officers, employees, and other agents involved in accreditation
activities, with the conflict of interest requirements of Sec. 1.624;
and
(3) If requested by FDA, any other aspects of its performance
relevant to a determination whether the recognized accreditation body is
in compliance with this subpart.
(b) As a means to evaluate the recognized accreditation body's
performance, the self-assessment must include onsite observation of
regulatory audits of a representative sample of third-party
certification bodies it accredited under this subpart. In meeting this
requirement, the recognized accreditation body may use the results of
onsite observations performed under Sec. 1.621(b).
(c) Based on the evaluations conducted under paragraphs (a) and (b)
of this section, the recognized accreditation body must:
(1) Identify any area(s) where deficiencies exist;
(2) Quickly implement corrective action(s) that effectively address
those deficiencies; and
(3) Establish and maintain records of any such corrective action(s)
under Sec. 1.625.
(d) The recognized accreditation body must prepare, and as required
by Sec. 1.623(b) submit, a written report of the results of its self-
assessment that includes the following elements. Documentation of
conformance to ISO/IEC 17011:2004 may be used, supplemented as
necessary, in meeting the requirements of this paragraph.
[[Page 88]]
(1) A description of any corrective actions taken under paragraph
(c) of this section;
(2) A statement disclosing the extent to which the recognized
accreditation body, and its officers, employees, and other agents
involved in accreditation activities, complied with the conflict of
interest requirements in Sec. 1.624; and
(3) A statement attesting to the extent to which the recognized
accreditation body complied with applicable requirements of this
subpart.