[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.227 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The definitions of terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in this subpart. In
addition, for the purposes of this subpart:
Calendar day means every day shown on the calendar.
Facility means any establishment, structure, or structures under one
ownership at one general physical location, or, in the case of a mobile
facility, traveling to multiple locations, that manufactures/processes,
packs, or holds food for consumption in the United States. Transport
vehicles are not facilities if they hold food only in the usual course
of business as carriers. A facility may consist of one or more
contiguous structures, and a single building may house more than one
distinct facility if the facilities are under separate ownership. The
private residence of an individual is not a facility. Nonbottled water
drinking water collection and distribution establishments and their
structures are not facilities.
(1) Domestic facility means any facility located in any State or
Territory of
[[Page 26]]
the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico that manufactures/processes, packs, or holds food for
consumption in the United States.
(2) Foreign facility means a facility other than a domestic facility
that manufactures/processes, packs, or holds food for consumption in the
United States.
Farm means:
(1) Primary production farm. A primary production farm is an
operation under one management in one general (but not necessarily
contiguous) physical location devoted to the growing of crops, the
harvesting of crops, the raising of animals (including seafood), or any
combination of these activities. The term ``farm'' includes operations
that, in addition to these activities:
(i) Pack or hold raw agricultural commodities;
(ii) Pack or hold processed food, provided that all processed food
used in such activities is either consumed on that farm or another farm
under the same management, or is processed food identified in paragraph
(1)(iii)(B)(1) of this definition; and
(iii) Manufacture/process food, provided that:
(A) All food used in such activities is consumed on that farm or
another farm under the same management; or
(B) Any manufacturing/processing of food that is not consumed on
that farm or another farm under the same management consists only of:
(1) Drying/dehydrating raw agricultural commodities to create a
distinct commodity (such as drying/dehydrating grapes to produce
raisins), and packaging and labeling such commodities, without
additional manufacturing/processing (an example of additional
manufacturing/processing is slicing);
(2) Treatment to manipulate the ripening of raw agricultural
commodities (such as by treating produce with ethylene gas), and
packaging and labeling treated raw agricultural commodities, without
additional manufacturing/processing; and
(3) Packaging and labeling raw agricultural commodities, when these
activities do not involve additional manufacturing/processing (an
example of additional manufacturing/processing is irradiation); or
(2) Secondary activities farm. A secondary activities farm is an
operation, not located on a primary production farm, devoted to
harvesting (such as hulling or shelling), packing, and/or holding of raw
agricultural commodities, provided that the primary production farm(s)
that grows, harvests, and/or raises the majority of the raw agricultural
commodities harvested, packed, and/or held by the secondary activities
farm owns, or jointly owns, a majority interest in the secondary
activities farm. A secondary activities farm may also conduct those
additional activities allowed on a primary production farm as described
in paragraphs (1)(ii) and (iii) of this definition.
Food has the meaning given in section 201(f) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act:
(1) Except for purposes of this subpart, it does not include:
(i) Food contact substances as defined in section 409(h)(6) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; or
(ii) Pesticides as defined in 7 U.S.C. 136(u).
(2) Examples of food include: Fruits, vegetables, fish, dairy
products, eggs, raw agricultural commodities for use as food or as
components of food, animal feed (including pet food), food and feed
ingredients, food and feed additives, dietary supplements and dietary
ingredients, infant formula, beverages (including alcoholic beverages
and bottled water), live food animals, bakery goods, snack foods, candy,
and canned foods.
Harvesting applies to farms and farm mixed-type facilities and means
activities that are traditionally performed on farms for the purpose of
removing raw agricultural commodities from the place they were grown or
raised and preparing them for use as food. Harvesting is limited to
activities performed on raw agricultural commodities, or on processed
foods created by drying/dehydrating a raw agricultural commodity without
additional manufacturing/processing, on a farm. Harvesting does not
include activities that transform a raw agricultural commodity into a
processed food as defined in section 201(gg) of the Federal Food,
[[Page 27]]
Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Examples of harvesting include cutting (or
otherwise separating) the edible portion of the raw agricultural
commodity from the crop plant and removing or trimming part of the raw
agricultural commodity (e.g., foliage, husks, roots or stems). Examples
of harvesting also include cooling, field coring, filtering, gathering,
hulling, shelling, sifting, threshing, trimming of outer leaves of, and
washing raw agricultural commodities grown on a farm.
Holding means storage of food and also includes activities performed
incidental to storage of a food (e.g., activities performed for the safe
or effective storage of that food, such as fumigating food during
storage, and drying/dehydrating raw agricultural commodities when the
* * *