[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.634 When will FDA revoke recognition?
(a) Grounds for revocation of recognition. FDA will revoke the
recognition of an accreditation body found not to be in compliance with
the requirements of this subpart, including for any one or more of the
following:
(1) Refusal by the accreditation body to allow FDA to access records
required by Sec. 1.625, or to conduct an assessment or investigation of
the accreditation body or of a third-party certification body it
accredited to ensure the accreditation body's continued compliance with
the requirements of this subpart.
[[Page 92]]
(2) Failure to take timely and necessary corrective action when:
(i) The accreditation of a third-party certification body it
accredited is withdrawn by FDA under Sec. 1.664(a);
(ii) A significant deficiency is identified through self-assessment
under Sec. 1.622, monitoring under Sec. 1.621, or self-assessment by one
or more of its accredited third-party certification bodies under
Sec. 1.655; or
(iii) Directed to do so by FDA to ensure compliance with this
subpart.
(3) A determination by FDA that the accreditation body has committed
fraud or has submitted material false statements to the Agency.
(4) A determination by FDA that there is otherwise good cause for
revocation, including:
(i) Demonstrated bias or lack of objectivity when conducting
activities under this subpart; or
(ii) Failure to adequately support one or more decisions to grant
accreditation under this subpart.
(iii) Failure to pay the annual user fee within 90 days of the
payment due date, as specified in Sec. 1.725(b)(3).
(b) Records request associated with revocation. To assist in
determining whether revocation is warranted under paragraph (a) of this
section, FDA may request records of the accreditation body required by
Sec. 1.625 or the records, required by Sec. 1.658, of one or more of the
third-party certification bodies it accredited under this subpart.
(c) Issuance of revocation of recognition. (1) FDA will notify an
accreditation body that its recognition has been revoked through
issuance of a revocation that will state the grounds for revocation, the
procedures for requesting a regulatory hearing under Sec. 1.693 on the
revocation, and the procedures for requesting reinstatement of
recognition under Sec. 1.636.
(2) Within 10 business days of the date of issuance of the
revocation, the accreditation body must notify FDA electronically, in
English, of the name of the custodian who will maintain the records and
make them available to FDA as required by Sec. 1.625. The contact
information for the custodian must provide, at a minimum, an email
address and the physical address where the records will be located.
(d) Effect of revocation of recognition of an accreditation body on
accredited third-party certification bodies. (1) FDA will issue a notice
of the revocation of recognition to any accredited third-party
certification body accredited by the accreditation body whose
recognition was revoked. The third-party certification body's
accreditation will remain in effect if the third-party certification
body:
(i) No later than 60 days after FDA's issuance of the notice of
revocation, conducts a self-assessment under Sec. 1.655 and reports the
results of the self-assessment to FDA under Sec. 1.656(b); and
(ii) No later than 1 year after issuance of the notice of the
revocation, or the original date of expiration of the accreditation,
whichever comes first, becomes accredited by another recognized
accreditation body or by FDA through direct accreditation.
(2) FDA may withdraw the accreditation of a third-party
certification body whenever FDA determines there is good cause for
withdrawal of accreditation under Sec. 1.664(c).
(e) Effect of revocation of recognition of an accreditation body on
food or facility certifications issued to eligible entities. A food or
facility certification issued by a third-party certification body
accredited by a recognized accreditation body prior to issuance of the
revocation of recognition will remain in effect until the certificate
terminates by expiration. If FDA has reason to believe that a
certification issued for purposes of section 801(q) or 806 of the FD&C
Act is not valid or reliable, FDA may refuse to consider the
certification in determining the admissibility of the article of food
for which the certification was offered or in determining the importer's
eligibility for participation in VQIP.
(f) Public notice of revocation of recognition. FDA will provide
notice on the Web site described in Sec. 1.690 of the issuance of the
revocation of recognition of an accreditation body and will describe the
basis for revocation.
[80 FR 74650, Nov. 27, 2015, as amended at 81 FR 90193, Dec. 14, 2016]
[[Page 93]]