[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.227 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The definitions of terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in this subpart. In
* * *
irradiating, labeling, milling, mixing, packaging (including modified
atmosphere packaging), pasteurizing, peeling, rendering, treating to
manipulate ripening, trimming, washing, or waxing. For farms and farm
mixed-type facilities, manufacturing/processing does not include
activities that are part of harvesting, packing, or holding.
Mixed-type facility means an establishment that engages in both
activities that are exempt from registration under section 415 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and activities that require the
establishment to be registered. An example of such a facility is a
``farm mixed-type facility,'' which is an establishment that is a farm,
but also conducts activities outside the farm definition that require
the establishment to be registered.
Nonprofit food establishment means a charitable entity that prepares
or serves food directly to the consumer or otherwise provides food or
meals for consumption by humans or animals in the United States. The
term includes central food banks, soup kitchens, and nonprofit food
delivery services. To be considered a nonprofit food establishment, the
establishment must meet the terms of section 501(c)(3) of the U.S.
Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)).
Packaging (when used as a verb) means placing food into a container
that directly contacts the food and that the consumer receives.
Packing means placing food into a container other than packaging the
food and also includes re-packing and activities performed incidental to
packing or re-packing a food (e.g., activities performed for the safe or
effective packing or re-packing of that food (such as sorting, culling,
grading, and weighing or conveying incidental to packing or re-
packing)), but does not include activities that transform a raw
agricultural commodity, as defined in section 201(r) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, into a processed food as defined in
section 201(gg) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Restaurant means a facility that prepares and sells food directly to
consumers for immediate consumption. ``Restaurant'' does not include
facilities that provide food to interstate conveyances, central
kitchens, and other similar facilities that do not prepare and serve
food directly to consumers.
(1) Entities in which food is provided to humans, such as
cafeterias,
[[Page 28]]
lunchrooms, cafes, bistros, fast food establishments, food stands,
saloons, taverns, bars, lounges, catering facilities, hospital kitchens,
day care kitchens, and nursing home kitchens are restaurants; and
(2) Pet shelters, kennels, and veterinary facilities in which food
is provided to animals are restaurants.
Retail food establishment means an establishment that sells food
products directly to consumers as its primary function. The term
``retail food establishment'' includes facilities that manufacture,
* * *