[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 7.1 Scope.
This part governs the practices and procedures applicable to
regulatory enforcement actions initiated by the Food and Drug
Administration pursuant to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21
U.S.C. 301 et seq.) and other laws that it administers. This part also
provides guidance for manufacturers and distributors to follow with
respect to their voluntary removal or correction of marketed violative
products. This part is promulgated to clarify and explain the regulatory
practices and procedures of the Food and Drug Administration, enhance
public understanding, improve consumer protection, and assure uniform
and consistent application of practices and procedures throughout the
agency.
[43 FR 26218, June 16, 1978, as amended at 65 FR 56476, Sept. 19, 2000]