[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.101 Notification and recordkeeping.
(a) Scope. This section pertains to notifications and records
required for human drug, biological product, device, animal drug, food,
cosmetic, and tobacco product exports under sections 801 or 802 of the
* * *
(2) Records demonstrating that the product does not conflict with
the laws of the importing country: This may consist of either a letter
from an appropriate foreign government agency, department, or other
authorized body stating that the product has marketing approval from the
foreign government or does not conflict with that country's laws, or a
notarized certification by a responsible company official in the United
States that the product does not conflict with the laws of the importing
country and that includes a statement acknowledging that he or she is
subject to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 1001;
(3) Records demonstrating that the product is labeled on the outside
of the shipping package that it is intended for export: This may consist
of copies of any labels or labeling statements, such as ``For export
only,'' that are placed on the shipping packages or, if the exported
product does not have a shipping package or container, on shipping
invoices or other documents accompanying the exported product; and
(4) Records demonstrating that the product is not sold or offered
for sale in the United States: This may consist of production and
shipping records for the exported product and promotional materials.
(c) Additional recordkeeping requirements for partially processed
biological products exported under section 351(h) of the Public Health
Service Act. In addition to the requirements in paragraph (b) of this
section, persons exporting a partially processed biological product
under section 351(h) of the Public Health Service Act shall maintain,
for the same period of time as required for records subject to good
manufacturing practice or quality systems regulations applicable to the
product, and make available to FDA, upon request, during an inspection
for review and copying by FDA, the following records:
[[Page 24]]
(1) Records demonstrating that the product for export is a partially
processed biological product and not in a form applicable to the
prevention, treatment, or cure of diseases or injuries of man;
(2) Records demonstrating that the partially processed biological
product was manufactured in conformity with current good manufacturing
practice requirements;
(3) Records demonstrating the distribution of the exported partially
processed biological products; and
(4) Copies of all labeling that accompanies the exported partially
processed biological product and other records demonstrating that the
exported partially processed biological product is intended for further
manufacture into a final dosage form outside the United States; this may
include a container label with the statement, ``Caution: For Further
Manufacturing Use Only'' and any package insert.
(d) Notification requirements for drugs, biological products, and
devices exported under section 802 of the act. (1) Persons exporting a
human drug, biological product, or device under section 802 of the act,
other than a drug, biological product, or device for investigational use
exported under section 802(c) of the act, or a drug, biological product,
or device exported in anticipation of marketing authorization under
section 802(d) of the act, shall provide written notification to FDA.
The notification shall identify:
(i) The product's trade name;
(ii) If the product is a drug or biological product, the product's
abbreviated or proper name or, if the product is a device, the type of
device;
(iii) If the product is a drug or biological product, a description
of the product's strength and dosage form or, if the product is a
device, the product's model number; and
(iv) If the export is to a country not listed in section 802(b)(1)
of the act, the country that is to receive the exported article. The
notification may, but is not required to, identify countries listed in
section 802(b)(1) of the act or state that the export is intended for a
listed country without identifying the listed country.
(2) The notification shall be sent to the following addresses:
(i) For biological products and devices regulated by the Center for
Biologics Evaluation and Research--Food and Drug Administration, Center
for Biologics Evaluation and Research, Document Control Center, 10903
New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 71, Rm. G112, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002.
(ii) For human drug products, biological products, and devices
regulated by the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research--Division of
New Drugs and Labeling Compliance, Center for Drug Evaluation and
Research, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Silver
Spring, MD 20993-0002.
(iii) For devices--Food and Drug Administration, Center for Devices
and Radiological Health, Division of Program Operations, 10903 New
Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 66, rm. 5429, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002.
(e) Recordkeeping requirements for products subject to section
802(g) of the act. (1) Any person exporting a product under any
provision of section 802 of the act shall maintain records of all drugs,
biological products, and devices exported and the countries to which the
products were exported. In addition to the requirements in paragraph (b)
of this section, such records include, but are not limited to, the
following:
(i) The product's trade name;
(ii) If the product is a drug or biological product, the product's
abbreviated or proper name or, if the product is a device, the type of
device;
(iii) If the product is a drug or biological product, a description
of its strength and dosage form and the product's lot or control number
or, if the product is a device, the product's model number;
(iv) The consignee's name and address; and
(v) The date on which the product was exported and the quantity of
product exported.
(2) These records shall be kept at the site from which the products
* * *