[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.611 What legal authority must an accreditation body have to qualify
for recognition?
(a) An accreditation body seeking recognition must demonstrate that
it has the authority (as a governmental entity or as a legal entity with
contractual rights) to perform assessments of a third-party
certification body as are necessary to determine its capability to
conduct audits and certify food facilities and food, including authority
to:
(1) Review any relevant records;
(2) Conduct onsite assessments of the performance of third-party
certification bodies, such as by witnessing the performance of a
representative sample of its agents (or, in the case of a third-party
certification body that is an individual, such individual) conducting a
representative sample of audits;
(3) Perform any reassessments or surveillance necessary to monitor
compliance of accredited third-party certification bodies; and
(4) Suspend, withdraw, or reduce the scope of accreditation for
failure to comply with the requirements of accreditation.
(b) An accreditation body seeking recognition must demonstrate that
it is capable of exerting the authority (as a governmental entity or as
a legal entity with contractual rights) necessary to meet the applicable
requirements of this subpart, if recognized.