[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.692 How do I request internal agency review of a denial of
an application or waiver request upon reconsideration?
(a) No later than 10 business days after the date of issuance of a
denial of an application or waiver request upon reconsideration under
Sec. 1.691, the requestor may seek internal agency review of such denial
under Sec. 10.75(c)(1) of this chapter.
(b) The request for internal agency review under paragraph (a) of
this section must be signed by the requestor or by an individual
authorized to act on its behalf in submitting the request for internal
review. The request must be submitted electronically in English to the
address specified in the denial upon reconsideration and must comply
with procedures it describes.
(c) Under Sec. 10.75(d) of this chapter, internal agency review of
such denial must be based on the information in the administrative file,
which will include any supporting information submitted under
Sec. 1.691(c).
(d) After completing the review and evaluation of the administrative
file, FDA will notify the requestor of its decision to overturn the
denial and grant the application or waiver request through issuance of
an application or waiver request upon reconsideration or to affirm the
denial of the application or waiver request upon reconsideration through
issuance of a denial of an application or waiver request upon
reconsideration.
(e) Issuance by FDA of a denial of an application or waiver request
upon reconsideration constitutes final agency action under 5 U.S.C. 702.