[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.680 How and when will FDA monitor eligible entities?
FDA may, at any time, conduct an onsite audit of an eligible entity
that has received food or facility certification from an accredited
third-party certification body under this subpart. Where FDA determines
necessary or appropriate, the unannounced audit may be conducted with or
without the accredited third-party certification body or the recognized
accreditation body (where applicable) present. An FDA audit conducted
under this section will be conducted on an unannounced basis and may be
preceded by a request for a 30-day operating schedule.