[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.601 Who is subject to this subpart?
(a) Accreditation bodies. Any accreditation body seeking recognition
from FDA to accredit third-party certification bodies to conduct food
safety audits and to issue food and facility certifications under this
subpart.
(b) Third-party certification bodies. Any third-party certification
body seeking accreditation from a recognized accreditation body or
direct accreditation by FDA for:
(1) Conducting food safety audits; and
(2) Issuing certifications that may be used in satisfying a
condition of admissibility of an article of food under section 801(q) of
the FD&C Act; or issuing a facility certification for meeting the
eligibility requirements for the Voluntary Qualified Importer Program
under section 806 of the FD&C Act.
(c) Eligible entities. Any eligible entity seeking a food safety
audit or a food or facility certification from an accredited third-party
certification body under this subpart.
(d) Limited exemptions from section 801(q) of the FD&C Act--(1)
Alcoholic beverages. (i) Any certification required under section 801(q)
of the FD&C Act does not apply with respect to alcoholic beverages from
an eligible entity that is a facility that meets the following two
conditions:
(A) Under the Federal Alcohol Administration Act (27 U.S.C. 201 et
seq.) or chapter 51 of subtitle E of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
(26 U.S.C. 5001 et seq.), the facility is a foreign facility of a type
that, if it were a domestic facility, would require obtaining a permit
from, registering with, or obtaining approval of a notice or application
from the Secretary of the Treasury as a condition of doing business in
the United States; and
(B) Under section 415 of the FD&C Act, the facility is required to
register as a facility because it is engaged in manufacturing/processing
one or more alcoholic beverages.
(ii) Any certification required under section 801(q) of the FD&C Act
does not apply with respect to food that is not an alcoholic beverage
that is received and distributed by a facility described in paragraph
(d)(1)(i) of this section, provided such food:
(A) Is received and distributed in prepackaged form that prevents
any direct human contact with such food; and
(B) Constitutes not more than 5 percent of the overall sales of the
facility, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(iii) Any certification required under section 801(q) of the FD&C
Act does not apply with respect to raw materials or other ingredients
that are imported for use in alcoholic beverages provided that:
(A) The imported raw materials or other ingredients are used in the
manufacturing/processing, packing, or holding of alcoholic beverages;
(B) Such manufacturing/processing, packing, or holding is performed
by the importer;
(C) The importer is required to register under section 415 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; and
(D) The importer is exempt from the regulations in part 117 of this
chapter in accordance with Sec. 117.5(i).
(2) Certain meat, poultry, and egg products. Any certification
required under section 801(q) of the FD&C Act does not apply with
respect to:
(i) Meat food products that at the time of importation are subject
to the requirements of the United States Department of Agriculture
(USDA) under the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);
(ii) Poultry products that at the time of importation are subject to
the requirements of the USDA under the Poultry Products Inspection Act
(21 U.S.C. 451 et seq.); and
(iii) Egg products that at the time of importation are subject to
the requirements of the USDA under the Egg Products Inspection Act (21
U.S.C. 1031 et seq.).
[[Page 85]]
Recognition of Accreditation Bodies Under This Subpart