[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.227 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The definitions of terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in this subpart. In
* * *
packing)), but does not include activities that transform a raw
agricultural commodity, as defined in section 201(r) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, into a processed food as defined in
section 201(gg) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Restaurant means a facility that prepares and sells food directly to
consumers for immediate consumption. ``Restaurant'' does not include
facilities that provide food to interstate conveyances, central
kitchens, and other similar facilities that do not prepare and serve
food directly to consumers.
(1) Entities in which food is provided to humans, such as
cafeterias,
[[Page 28]]
lunchrooms, cafes, bistros, fast food establishments, food stands,
saloons, taverns, bars, lounges, catering facilities, hospital kitchens,
day care kitchens, and nursing home kitchens are restaurants; and
(2) Pet shelters, kennels, and veterinary facilities in which food
is provided to animals are restaurants.
Retail food establishment means an establishment that sells food
products directly to consumers as its primary function. The term
``retail food establishment'' includes facilities that manufacture,
process, pack, or hold food if the establishment's primary function is
to sell from that establishment food, including food that it
manufactures, processes, packs, or holds, directly to consumers. A
retail food establishment's primary function is to sell food directly to
consumers if the annual monetary value of sales of food products
directly to consumers exceeds the annual monetary value of sales of food
products to all other buyers. The term ``consumers'' does not include
businesses. A ``retail food establishment'' includes grocery stores,
convenience stores, and vending machine locations. A ``retail food
establishment'' also includes certain farm-operated businesses selling
food directly to consumers as their primary function.
(1) Sale of food directly to consumers from an establishment located
on a farm includes sales by that establishment directly to consumers:
(i) At a roadside stand (a stand situated on the side of or near a
road or thoroughfare at which a farmer sells food from his or her farm
directly to consumers) or farmers' market (a location where one or more
local farmers assemble to sell food from their farms directly to
consumers);
(ii) Through a community supported agriculture program. Community
supported agriculture (CSA) program means a program under which a farmer
or group of farmers grows food for a group of shareholders (or
subscribers) who pledge to buy a portion of the farmer's crop(s) for
that season. This includes CSA programs in which a group of farmers
consolidate their crops at a central location for distribution to
shareholders or subscribers; and
(iii) At other such direct-to-consumer sales platforms, including
door-to-door sales; mail, catalog and Internet order, including online
farmers markets and online grocery delivery; religious or other
organization bazaars; and State and local fairs.
(2) Sale of food directly to consumers by a farm-operated business
includes the sale of food by that farm-operated business directly to
consumers:
(i) At a roadside stand (a stand situated on the side of or near a
road or thoroughfare at which a farmer sells food from his or her farm
directly to consumers) or farmers' market (a location where one or more
local farmers assemble to sell food from their farms directly to
consumers);
(ii) Through a community supported agriculture program. Community
supported agriculture (CSA) program means a program under which a farmer
or group of farmers grows food for a group of shareholders (or
subscribers) who pledge to buy a portion of the farmer's crop(s) for
that season. This includes CSA programs in which a group of farmers
consolidate their crops at a central location for distribution to
shareholders or subscribers; and
(iii) At other such direct-to-consumer sales platforms, including
door-to-door sales; mail, catalog and Internet order, including online
farmers markets and online grocery delivery; religious or other
organization bazaars; and State and local fairs.
(3) For the purposes of this definition, ``farm-operated business''
means a business that is managed by one or more farms and conducts
manufacturing/processing not on the farm(s).
Trade name means the name or names under which the facility conducts
business, or additional names by which the facility is known. A trade
name is associated with a facility, and a brand name is associated with
a product.
U.S. agent means a person (as defined in section 201(e) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(e))) residing or
maintaining a place of business in the United States whom a foreign
facility designates as its agent for purposes of this subpart. A U.S.
agent may not be in the form of a mailbox, answering machine or service,
[[Page 29]]
or other place where an individual acting as the foreign facility's
agent is not physically present.
(1) The U.S. agent acts as a communications link between FDA and the
foreign facility for both emergency and routine communications. The U.S.
agent will be the person FDA contacts when an emergency occurs, unless
the registration specifies another emergency contact.
* * *