[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 2.5 Imminent hazard to the public health.
(a) Within the meaning of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
an imminent hazard to the public health is considered to exist when the
evidence is sufficient to show that a product or practice, posing a
significant threat of danger to health, creates a public health
situation (1) that should be corrected immediately to prevent injury and
(2) that should not be permitted to continue while a hearing or other
formal proceeding is being held. The imminent hazard may be declared at
any point in the chain of events which may ultimately result in harm to
the public health. The occurrence of the final anticipated injury is not
essential to establish that an imminent hazard of such occurrence
exists.
(b) In exercising his judgment on whether an imminent hazard exists,
the Commissioner will consider the number of injuries anticipated and
the nature, severity, and duration of the anticipated injury.