[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.660 Where do I apply for accreditation or renewal of accreditation
by a recognized accreditation body and what happens once the recognized
accreditation body decides on my application?
(a) Submission of accreditation or renewal application to a
recognized accreditation body. A third-party certification body seeking
accreditation must submit its request for accreditation or renewal of
accreditation by a recognized accreditation body identified on the Web
site described in Sec. 1.690.
(b) Notice of records custodian after denial of application for
renewal of accreditation. An applicant whose renewal application was
denied by a recognized accreditation body must notify FDA
electronically, in English, within 10 business days of the date of
issuance of a denial of accreditation or denial of the renewal
application, of the name and contact information of the custodian who
will maintain the records required by Sec. 1.658(a) and make them
available to FDA as required by Sec. 1.658(b) and (c). The contact
information for the custodian must include, at a minimum, an email
address and the physical address where the records required by
Sec. 1.658(a) will be located.
(c) Effect of denial of an application for renewal of accreditation
on food or facility certifications issued to eligible entities. A food
or facility certification issued by an accredited third-party
certification body prior to issuance of the denial of its renewal
application l will remain in effect until the certification expires. If
FDA has reason to believe that a certification issued for purposes of
section 801(q) or 806 of the FD&C Act is not valid or reliable, FDA may
refuse to consider the certification in determining the admissibility of
the article of food for which the certification was offered or in
determining the importer's eligibility for participation in VQIP.
(d) Public notice of denial of an application for renewal of
accreditation. FDA will provide notice on the Web site described in
Sec. 1.690 of the date of issuance of a denial of renewal of
accreditation of a third-party certification body that had previous been
accredited.