[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.665 What if I want to voluntarily relinquish accreditation or
do not want to renew accreditation?
(a) Notice to FDA of intent to relinquish or not to renew
accreditation. A third-party certification body must notify FDA
electronically, in English, at least 60 days before voluntarily
relinquishing accreditation or before allowing accreditation to expire
without seeking renewal. The certification body must provide the name
and contact information of the custodian who will maintain the records
required under Sec. 1.658(a) after the date of relinquishment or the
date accreditation expires, as applicable, and make them available to
FDA as required by Sec. 1.658(b) and (c). The contact information for
the custodian must include, at a minimum, an email address and the
physical address where the records required by Sec. 1.658(a) will be
located.
(b) Notice to recognized accreditation body and eligible entities of
intent to relinquish or not to renew accreditation. No later than 15
business days after notifying FDA under paragraph (a) of this section,
the certification body must notify its recognized accreditation body and
any eligible entity with current certifications that it intends to
relinquish accreditation or to allow its accreditation to expire,
specifying the date on which relinquishment or expiration will occur.
The recognized accreditation body must establish and maintain records of
such notification under Sec. 1.625(a).
(c) Effect of voluntary relinquishment or expiration of
accreditation on food or facility certifications issued to eligible
entities. A food or facility certification issued by a third-party
certification body prior to relinquishment or expiration of its
accreditation will remain in effect until the certification expires. If
FDA has reason to believe that a certification issued for purposes of
section 801(q) or 806 of the FD&C Act is not valid or reliable, FDA may
refuse to consider the certification in determining the admissibility of
the article of food for which the certification was offered or in
determining the importer's eligibility for participation in VQIP.
(d) Public notice of voluntary relinquishment or expiration of
accreditation. FDA will provide notice on the Web site described in
Sec. 1.690 of the voluntary relinquishment or expiration of
accreditation of a certification body under this subpart.