[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1.227 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The definitions of terms in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act apply to such terms when used in this subpart. In
* * *
farmers markets and online grocery delivery; religious or other
organization bazaars; and State and local fairs.
(2) Sale of food directly to consumers by a farm-operated business
includes the sale of food by that farm-operated business directly to
consumers:
(i) At a roadside stand (a stand situated on the side of or near a
road or thoroughfare at which a farmer sells food from his or her farm
directly to consumers) or farmers' market (a location where one or more
local farmers assemble to sell food from their farms directly to
consumers);
(ii) Through a community supported agriculture program. Community
supported agriculture (CSA) program means a program under which a farmer
or group of farmers grows food for a group of shareholders (or
subscribers) who pledge to buy a portion of the farmer's crop(s) for
that season. This includes CSA programs in which a group of farmers
consolidate their crops at a central location for distribution to
shareholders or subscribers; and
(iii) At other such direct-to-consumer sales platforms, including
door-to-door sales; mail, catalog and Internet order, including online
farmers markets and online grocery delivery; religious or other
organization bazaars; and State and local fairs.
(3) For the purposes of this definition, ``farm-operated business''
means a business that is managed by one or more farms and conducts
manufacturing/processing not on the farm(s).
Trade name means the name or names under which the facility conducts
business, or additional names by which the facility is known. A trade
name is associated with a facility, and a brand name is associated with
a product.
U.S. agent means a person (as defined in section 201(e) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(e))) residing or
maintaining a place of business in the United States whom a foreign
facility designates as its agent for purposes of this subpart. A U.S.
agent may not be in the form of a mailbox, answering machine or service,
[[Page 29]]
or other place where an individual acting as the foreign facility's
agent is not physically present.
(1) The U.S. agent acts as a communications link between FDA and the
foreign facility for both emergency and routine communications. The U.S.
agent will be the person FDA contacts when an emergency occurs, unless
the registration specifies another emergency contact.
(2) FDA will treat representations by the U.S. agent as those of the
foreign facility, and will consider information or documents provided to
the U.S. agent the equivalent of providing the information or documents
to the foreign facility. FDA will consider the U.S. agent the equivalent
of the registrant for purposes of sharing information and
communications. The U.S. agent of a foreign facility may view the
information submitted in the foreign facility's registration.
(3) Having a single U.S. agent for the purposes of this subpart does
not preclude facilities from having multiple agents (such as foreign
suppliers) for other business purposes. A firm's commercial business in
the United States need not be conducted through the U.S. agent
designated for purposes of this subpart.
You or registrant means the owner, operator, or agent in charge of a
facility that manufactures/processes, packs, or holds food for
consumption in the United States.
[80 FR 56141, Sept. 17, 2015, as amended at 81 FR 3715, Jan. 22, 2016;
81 FR 45950, July 14, 2016]
Procedures for Registration of Food Facilities