[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.55 Public disclosures by futures commission merchants.
(a)(1) Except as provided in 1.65, no futures commission merchant,
or in the case of an introduced account no introducing broker, may open
* * *
United States: Commodity futures, options on commodity futures and
options on commodities subject to the Commodity Exchange Act.
United Kingdom: Futures, options on futures, options on commodities and
options on equities traded by members of the United Kingdom Securities
and Futures Authority pursuant to the Financial Services Act, 1986.
Ireland: Financial futures and options on financial futures traded by
members of futures exchanges on exchanges whose rules have been approved
by the Central Bank of Ireland under Chapter VIII of the Central Bank
Act, 1989.
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no futures
commission merchant may enter into a customer account agreement or first
accept funds from a customer, unless the futures commission merchant
discloses to the customer all information about the futures commission
merchant, including its business, operations, risk profile, and
affiliates, that would be material to the customer's decision to entrust
such funds to and otherwise do business with the futures commission
merchant and that is otherwise necessary for full and fair disclosure.
In connection with the disclosure of such information, the futures
commission merchant shall provide material information about the topics
described in paragraph (k) of this section, expanding upon such
information as necessary to keep such disclosure from being misleading,
whether through omission or otherwise. The futures commission merchant
shall also disclose the same information required by this paragraph to
all customers existing on the effective date of this paragraph even if
the futures commission merchant and such existing customers have
previously entered into a customer account agreement or the futures
commission merchant has already accepted funds from such existing
customers. The futures commission merchant shall update the information
required by this section as and when necessary, but at least annually,
to keep such information accurate and complete and shall promptly
disclose such updated information to all of its customers. In connection
with such obligation to update information, the futures commission
merchant shall take into account any material change to its business
operation, financial condition and other factors material to the
customer's decision to entrust the customer's funds and otherwise do
business with the futures commission merchant since its most recent
disclosure pursuant to this paragraph, and for this purpose shall
without limitation consider events that require periodic reporting
required to be filed pursuant to Sec. 1.12. For purposes of this
section, the disclosures required pursuant to this paragraph will be
referred to as the ``Disclosure Documents.'' The Disclosure Documents
shall provide a detailed table of contents referencing and describing
the Disclosure Documents.
* * *
place of business, phone number, fax number, and email address;
(2) The name, title, business address, business background, areas of
responsibility, and the nature of the duties of each person that is
defined as a principal of the futures commission merchant pursuant to
Sec. 3.1 of this chapter;
(3) The significant types of business activities and product lines
engaged in by the futures commission merchant, and the approximate
percentage of the futures commission merchant's assets and capital that
are used in each type of activity;
(4) The futures commission merchant's business on behalf of its
customers, including types of customers, markets traded, international
businesses, and clearinghouses and carrying brokers used, and the
futures commission merchant's policies and procedures concerning the
choice of bank depositories, custodians, and counterparties to permitted
transactions under Sec. 1.25;
(5) The material risks, accompanied by an explanation of how such
risks may be material to its customers, of entrusting funds to the
futures commission merchant, including, without limitation, the nature
of investments made by the futures commission merchant (including credit
quality, weighted average maturity, and weighted average coupon); the
futures commission merchant's creditworthiness, leverage, capital,
liquidity, principal liabilities, balance sheet leverage and other lines
of business; risks to the futures commission merchant created by its
affiliates and their activities, including investment of customer funds
in an affiliated entity; and any significant liabilities, contingent or
otherwise, and material commitments;
(6) The name of the futures commission merchant's designated self-
regulatory organization and its Web site address and the location where
the annual audited financial statements of the futures commission
merchant is made available;
(7) Any material administrative, civil, enforcement, or criminal
complaints or actions filed against the FCM where such complaints or
actions have not concluded, and any enforcement complaints or actions
filed against the FCM during the last three years;
(8) A basic overview of customer fund segregation, futures
commission merchant collateral management and investments, futures
commission merchants, and joint futures commission merchant/broker
dealers;
(9) Information on how a customer may obtain information regarding
filing a complaint about the futures commission merchant with the
Commission or with the firm's designated self-regulatory organization;
and
(10) The following financial data as of the most recent month-end
when the Disclosure Document is prepared:
(i) The futures commission merchant's total equity, regulatory
capital, and net worth, all computed in accordance with U.S. Generally
Accepted Accounting Principles and Sec. 1.17, as applicable;
* * *