[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.31 Required delivery of Disclosure Document to
prospective clients.
(a) Each commodity trading advisor registered or required to be
registered under the Act must deliver or cause to be delivered to a
prospective client a Disclosure Document containing the information set
forth in Sec. Sec. 4.34 and 4.35 for the trading program pursuant to
which the trading advisor seeks to direct the client's commodity
interest account or to guide the client's commodity interest trading by
means of a systematic program that recommends specific transactions by
no later than the time the trading advisor delivers to the prospective
client an advisory agreement to direct or guide the client's account;
Provided, That any information distributed in advance of the delivery of
the Disclosure Document to a prospective client is consistent with or
amended by the information contained in the Disclosure Document and with
the obligations of the commodity trading advisor under the Act, the
Commission's regulations issued thereunder, and the laws of any other
applicable federal or state authority; Provided further, That in the
event such previously distributed information is amended by the
Disclosure Document in any material respect, the prospective participant
must be in receipt of the Disclosure Document at least 48 hours prior to
the advisory agreement being accepted by the trading advisor.
(b) The commodity trading advisor may not enter into an agreement
with
[[Page 278]]
a prospective client to direct the client's commodity interest account
or to guide the client's commodity interest trading unless the trading
advisor first receives from the prospective client an acknowledgment
signed and dated by the prospective client stating that the client
received a Disclosure Document for the trading program pursuant to which
the trading advisor will direct his account or will guide his trading.
Where a Disclosure Document is delivered to a prospective client by
electronic means, in lieu of a manually signed and dated acknowledgment
the trading advisor may establish receipt by electronic means that use a
unique identifier to confirm the identity of the recipient of such
Disclosure Document, Provided, however, That the requirement of Sec.
4.33(a)(2) to retain the acknowledgment specified in this paragraph (b)
applies equally to such substitute evidence of receipt, which must be
retained either in hard copy form or in another form approved by the
Commission.
[60 FR 38189, July 25, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 39115, July 22, 1997;
68 FR 47235, Aug. 8, 2003; 68 FR 59114, Oct. 14, 2003]
Sec. 4.32 [Reserved]