[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 5.1 Definitions.
(a) Affiliated person of a futures commission merchant means a
person described in section 2(c)(2)(B)(i)(II)(cc)(BB) of the Act;
(b) Aggregate retail forex assets means an amount of liquid assets
held in accordance with Sec. 5.8 of this part;
(c) Associated person of an affiliated person of a futures
commission merchant means any natural person associated with an
affiliated person of a futures commission merchant as a partner, officer
or employee (or any natural person occupying a similar status or
performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves:
(1) The solicitation or acceptance of retail forex customers' orders
(other than in a clerical capacity); or
(2) The supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
(d)(1) Commodity pool operator, for purposes of this part, means any
person who operates or solicits funds, securities, or property for a
pooled investment vehicle that is not an eligible contract participant
as defined in section 1a(18) of the Act, and that engages in retail
forex transactions;
(2) Associated person of a commodity pool operator, for purposes of
this part, means any natural person associated with a commodity pool
operator as defined in paragraph (d)(1) of this section as a partner,
officer, employee, consultant or agent (or any natural person occupying
a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity which
involves:
(i) The solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a
participation in a pooled investment vehicle; or
(ii) The supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
(e)(1) Commodity trading advisor, for purposes of this part, means
any person who exercises discretionary trading authority or obtains
written authorization to exercise discretionary trading authority over
any account for or on behalf of any person that is not an eligible
contract participant as defined in section 1a(18) of the Act, in
connection with retail forex transactions;
[[Page 344]]
(2) Associated person of a commodity trading advisor, for purposes
of this part, means any natural person associated with a commodity
trading advisor as defined in paragraph (e)(1) of this section as a
partner, officer, employee, consultant or agent (or any natural person
occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any
capacity which involves:
(i) The solicitation of a client's or prospective client's
discretionary account; or
(ii) The supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
(f)(1) Introducing broker, for purposes of this part, means any
person who solicits or accepts orders from a customer that is not an
eligible contract participant as defined in section 1a(18) of the Act,
in connection with retail forex transactions;
(2) Associated person of an introducing broker, for purposes of this
part, means any natural person associated with an introducing broker as
defined in paragraph (g)(1) of this section as a partner, officer,
employee, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status or
performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves:
(i) The solicitation or acceptance of retail forex customers' orders
(other than in a clerical capacity); or
(ii) The supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
(g) Primarily or substantially means, when used to describe the
extent of a futures commission merchant's engagement in the activities
described in section 1a(28)(A)(i)(I)(aa)(AA) of the Act and section
1a(28)(A)(i)(II) of the Act insofar as that section references the
activities described in section 1a(28)(A)(i)(I)(aa)(AA), that:
(1) Such activities account for more than fifty percent of the
futures commission merchant's gross revenues, computed in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles, on an annual basis;
(2) The futures commission merchant receives gross revenues,
computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles,
from such activities in excess of $500,000 in any twelve month period;
or
(3) The futures commission merchant is a clearing member of a
registered derivatives clearing organization.
* * *