[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.29 Gains and losses resulting from investment of customer funds.
(a) The investment of customer funds in instruments described in
Sec. 1.25 shall not prevent the futures commission merchant or
derivatives clearing organization so investing such funds from receiving
and retaining as its own any incremental income or interest income
resulting therefrom.
(b) The futures commission merchant or derivatives clearing
organization, as applicable, shall bear sole responsibility for any
losses resulting from the investment of customer funds in instruments
described in Sec. 1.25. No investment losses shall be borne or
otherwise allocated to the customers of the futures commission merchant
and, if customer funds are invested by a derivatives clearing
organization in its discretion, to the futures commission merchant.
[78 FR 68637, Nov. 14, 2013]