[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.25 Investment of customer funds.
(a) Permitted investments. (1) Subject to the terms and conditions
set forth in this section, a futures commission merchant or a
derivatives clearing organization may invest customer money in the
* * *
(B) An instrument that meets the requirements of paragraph
(b)(2)(iv) of this section may provide for a cap, floor, or collar on
the interest paid; provided, however, that the terms of such instrument
obligate the issuer to repay the principal amount of the instrument at
not less than par value upon maturity.
(ii) No instrument may contain interest-only payment features.
(iii) No instrument may provide payments linked to a commodity,
currency, reference instrument, index, or benchmark except as provided
in paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section, and it may not otherwise
constitute a derivative instrument.
(iv)(A) Adjustable rate securities are permitted, subject to the
following requirements:
[[Page 111]]
(1) The interest payments on variable rate securities must correlate
closely and on an unleveraged basis to a benchmark of either the Federal
Funds target or effective rate, the prime rate, the three-month Treasury
Bill rate, the one-month or three-month LIBOR rate, or the interest rate
of any fixed rate instrument that is a permitted investment listed in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section;
(2) The interest payment, in any period, on floating rate securities
must be determined solely by reference, on an unleveraged basis, to a
benchmark of either the Federal Funds target or effective rate, the
prime rate, the three-month Treasury Bill rate, the one-month or three-
month LIBOR rate, or the interest rate of any fixed rate instrument that
is a permitted investment listed in paragraph (a)(1) of this section;
(3) Benchmark rates must be expressed in the same currency as the
adjustable rate securities that reference them; and
(4) No interest payment on an adjustable rate security, in any
period, can be a negative amount.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the following definitions shall
apply:
(1) The term adjustable rate security means, a floating rate
security, a variable rate security, or both.
(2) The term floating rate security means a security, the terms of
which provide for the adjustment of its interest rate whenever a
specified interest rate changes and that, at any time until the final
maturity of the instrument or the period remaining until the principal
amount can be recovered through demand, can reasonably be expected to
have market value that approximates its amortized cost.
(3) The term variable rate security means a security, the terms of
which provide for the adjustment of its interest rate on set dates (such
as the last day of a month or calendar quarter) and that, upon each
adjustment until the final maturity of the instrument or the period
remaining until the principal amount can be recovered through demand,
can reasonably be expected to have a market value that approximates its
amortized cost.
(v) Certificates of deposit must be redeemable at the issuing bank
within one business day, with any penalty for early withdrawal limited
* * *
fund, in accordance with Sec. 270.2a-7 of this title.
(2) The fund must be sponsored by a federally-regulated financial
institution, a bank as defined in section 3(a)(6) of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934, an investment adviser registered under the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940, or a domestic branch of a foreign bank
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(3) A futures commission merchant or derivatives clearing
organization shall maintain the confirmation relating to the purchase in
its records in accordance with Sec. 1.31 and note the ownership of fund
shares (by book-entry or otherwise) in a custody account of the futures
commission merchant or derivatives clearing organization in accordance
with Sec. 1.26. The futures commission merchant or the derivatives
clearing organization shall obtain the acknowledgment letter required by
Sec. 1.26 from an entity that has substantial control over the fund
shares purchased with customer funds and has the knowledge and authority
to facilitate redemption and payment or transfer of the customer funds.
Such entity may include the fund sponsor or depository acting as
custodian for fund shares.
(4) The net asset value of the fund must be computed by 9 a.m. of
the business day following each business day and made available to the
futures commission merchant or derivatives clearing organization by that
time.
(5)(i) General requirement for redemption of interests. A fund shall
be legally obligated to redeem an interest and to make payment in
satisfaction thereof by the business day following a redemption request,
and the futures commission merchant or derivatives clearing organization
shall retain documentation demonstrating compliance with this
requirement.
(ii) Exception. A fund may provide for the postponement of
redemption and payment due to any of the following circumstances:
(A) For any period during which there is a non-routine closure of
the Fedwire or applicable Federal Reserve Banks;
(B) For any period:
(1) During which the New York Stock Exchange is closed other than
customary week-end and holiday closings; or
(2) During which trading on the New York Stock Exchange is
restricted;
(C) For any period during which an emergency exists as a result of
which:
(1) Disposal by the company of securities owned by it is not
reasonably practicable; or
[[Page 114]]
(2) It is not reasonably practicable for such company fairly to
determine the value of its net assets;
(D) For any period as the Securities and Exchange Commission may by
order permit for the protection of security holders of the company;
(E) For any period during which the Securities and Exchange
Commission has, by rule or regulation, deemed that:
(1) Trading shall be restricted; or
(2) An emergency exists; or
(F) For any period during which each of the conditions of Sec.
270.22e-3(a)(1) through (3) of this title are met.
* * *