[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6 Anti-evasion.
(a) It shall be unlawful to conduct activities outside the United
States, including entering into agreements, contracts, and transactions
and structuring entities, to willfully evade or attempt to evade any
provision of the Commodity Exchange Act as enacted by Subtitle A of the
Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010 or the rules,
regulations, and orders of the Commission promulgated thereunder
(Subtitle A).
(b) The form, label, and written documentation of an agreement,
contract, or transaction, or an entity, shall not be dispositive in
determining whether the agreement, contract, or transaction, or entity,
has been entered into or structured to willfully evade as provided in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) An activity conducted outside the United States to evade as
provided in paragraph (a) of this section shall be subject to the
provisions of Subtitle A.
(d) Notwithstanding the foregoing, no agreement, contract, or
transaction structured as a security (including a security-based swap)
under the securities laws (as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(47))) shall be deemed
a swap pursuant to this section.
[77 FR 48354, Aug. 13, 2012]