[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 5.16 Prohibition of guarantees against loss.
(a) No retail foreign exchange dealer, futures commission merchant
or introducing broker may in any way represent that it will, with
respect to any retail foreign exchange transaction in any account
carried by a retail foreign exchange dealer or futures commission
merchant for or on behalf of any person:
(1) Guarantee such person against loss;
(2) Limit the loss of such person; or
(3) Not call for or attempt to collect security deposits, margin, or
other deposits as established for retail forex customers.
(b) No person may in any way represent that a retail foreign
exchange dealer, futures commission merchant or introducing broker will
engage in any of the acts or practices described in paragraph (a) of
this section.
(c) This section shall not be construed to prevent a retail foreign
exchange dealer, futures commission merchant or introducing broker from
assuming or sharing in the losses resulting from an error or mishandling
of an order.
(d) This section shall not affect any guarantee entered into prior
to October 18, 2010, but this section shall apply to any extension,
modification or renewal thereof entered into after such date.