[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.7 Exemption from certain part 4 requirements for commodity
pool operators with respect to offerings to qualified eligible persons
and for commodity trading advisors with respect to advising
* * *
(vi) A private business development company as defined in section
202(a)(22) of the Investment Advisers Act;
(vii) An organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the IRC,
with total assets in excess of $5,000,000;
(viii) A corporation, Massachusetts or similar business trust, or
partnership, limited liability company or similar business venture,
other than a pool, which has total assets in excess of $5,000,000, and
is not formed for the specific purpose of either participating in the
exempt pool or opening an exempt account;
(ix) A natural person whose individual net worth, or joint net worth
with that person's spouse at the time of either his purchase in the
exempt pool or his opening of an exempt account would qualify him as an
accredited investor as defined in Sec. 230.501(a)(5) of this title;
(x) A natural person who would qualify as an accredited investor as
defined in Sec. 203.501(a)(6) of this title;
(xi) A pool, trust, insurance company separate account or bank
collective trust, with total assets in excess of $5,000,000, not formed
for the specific purpose of either participating in the exempt pool or
opening an exempt account, and whose participation in the exempt pool or
investment in the exempt account is directed by a qualified eligible
person; or
(xii) Except as provided for the governmental entities referenced in
paragraph (a)(3)(iv) of this section, if otherwise authorized by law to
engage in such transactions, a governmental entity (including the United
States, a state, or a foreign government) or political subdivision
thereof, or a multinational or supranational entity or an
instrumentality, agency, or department of any of the foregoing.
(b) Relief available to commodity pool operators. Upon filing the
notice required by paragraph (d) of this section, and subject to
compliance with the conditions specified in paragraph (d) of this
section, any registered commodity pool operator who offers or sells
participations in a pool solely to qualified eligible persons in an
offering which
[[Page 236]]
qualifies for exemption from the registration requirements of the
Securities Act pursuant to section 4(2) of that Act or pursuant to
Regulation S, 17 CFR 230.901 et seq., and any bank registered as a
commodity pool operator in connection with a pool that is a collective
trust fund whose securities are exempt from registration under the
Securities Act pursuant to section 3(a)(2) of that Act and are offered
or sold, without marketing to the public, solely to qualified eligible
persons, may claim any or all of the following relief with respect to
such pool:
(1) Disclosure relief. (i) Exemption from the specific requirements
of Sec. Sec. 4.21, 4.24, 4.25 and 4.26 with respect to each exempt
pool; Provided, That if an offering memorandum is distributed in
connection with soliciting prospective participants in the exempt pool,
such offering memorandum must include all disclosures necessary to make
the information contained therein, in the context in which it is
furnished, not misleading; and that the following statement is
prominently disclosed on the cover page of the offering memorandum, or,
if none is provided, immediately above the signature line on the
subscription agreement or other document that the prospective
participant must execute to become a participant in the pool:
``PURSUANT TO AN EXEMPTION FROM THE COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING
COMMISSION IN CONNECTION WITH POOLS WHOSE PARTICIPANTS ARE LIMITED TO
QUALIFIED ELIGIBLE PERSONS, AN OFFERING MEMORANDUM FOR THIS POOL IS NOT
REQUIRED TO BE, AND HAS NOT BEEN, FILED WITH THE COMMISSION. THE
COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION DOES NOT PASS UPON THE MERITS OF
PARTICIPATING IN A POOL OR UPON THE ADEQUACY OR ACCURACY OF AN OFFERING
MEMORANDUM. CONSEQUENTLY, THE COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION HAS
NOT REVIEWED OR APPROVED THIS OFFERING OR ANY OFFERING MEMORANDUM FOR
THIS POOL.''
(ii) Exemption from disclosing the past performance of exempt pools
in the Disclosure Document of non-exempt pools except to the extent that
such past performance is material to the non-exempt pool being offered;
Provided, That a pool operator that has claimed exemption hereunder and
elects not to disclose any such performance in the Disclosure Document
of non-exempt pools shall state in a footnote to the performance
disclosure therein that the operator is operating or has operated exempt
pools whose performance is not disclosed in this Disclosure Document.
(2) Periodic reporting relief. Exemption from the specific
requirements of Sec. Sec. 4.22(a) and (b); Provided, That a statement
signed and affirmed in accordance with Sec. 4.22(h) is prepared and
distributed to pool participants no less frequently than quarterly
within 30 calendar days after the end of the reporting period. This
statement must be presented and computed in accordance with generally
accepted accounting principles and indicate:
(i) The net asset value of the exempt pool as of the end of the
reporting period;
(ii) The change in net asset value from the end of the previous
reporting period; and
(iii) The net asset value per outstanding unit of participation in
the exempt pool as of the end of the reporting period.
(A) Either the net asset value per outstanding participation unit in
the exempt pool as of the end of the reporting period, or
(B) The total value of the participant's interest or share in the
exempt pool as of the end of the reporting period.
(iv) Where the pool is comprised of more than one ownership class or
series, the net asset value of the series or class on which the account
statement is reporting, and the net asset value per unit or value of the
participant's share, also must be included in the statement required by
this paragraph (b)(2); except that, for a pool that is a series fund
* * *