[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
(hhh)(6)(iii)(B)(1) of this section and the product of the total
effective notional principal amount of the person's swap positions in
all major swap categories multiplied by 0.15 is less than $1 billion.
(C) For purposes of the calculations set forth in this paragraph
(hhh)(6)(iii):
[[Page 23]]
(1) The person's aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure for
positions held with swap dealers shall be equal to such exposure
reported on the most recent reports of such exposure received from such
swap dealers; and
(2) The person's aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure for
positions that are not reflected in any report of exposure from a swap
dealer (including all swap positions it holds with persons other than
swap dealers) shall be calculated in accordance with paragraph (jjj)(2)
of this section.
(iv) For purposes of the calculations set forth in this paragraph
(hhh)(6), the person shall use the effective notional amount of a
position rather than the stated notional amount of the position if the
stated notional amount is leveraged or enhanced by the structure of the
position.
(v) No presumption shall arise that a person is required to perform
the calculations needed to determine if it is a major swap participant,
solely by reason that the person does not meet the conditions specified
in paragraph (hhh)(6)(i), (ii) or (iii) of this section.
(7) Exclusions. A person who is registered as a derivatives clearing
organization with the Commission pursuant to section 5b of the Act and
regulations thereunder, shall not be deemed to be a major swap
participant, regardless of whether the criteria in this paragraph (hhh)
otherwise would cause the person to be a major swap participant.
(iii) Category of swaps; major swap category. For purposes of
Section 1a(33) the Act, 7 U.S.C. 1a(33), and paragraph (hhh) of this
section, the terms major swap category, category of swaps and any
similar terms mean any of the categories of swaps listed below. For the
avoidance of doubt, the term swap as it is used in this paragraph (iii)
has the meaning set forth in Section 1a(47) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 1a(47),
and the rules thereunder.
(1) Rate swaps. Any swap which is primarily based on one or more
reference rates, including but not limited to any swap of payments
determined by fixed and floating interest rates, currency exchange
rates, inflation rates or other monetary rates, any foreign exchange
swap, as defined in Section 1a(25) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 1a(25), and any
foreign exchange option other than an option to deliver currency.
(2) Credit swaps. Any swap that is primarily based on instruments of
indebtedness, including but not limited to any swap primarily based on
one or more broad-based indices related to debt instruments or loans,
and any swap that is an index credit default swap or total return swap
on one or more indices of debt instruments.
(3) Equity swaps. Any swap that is primarily based on equity
securities, including but not limited to any swap based on one or more
broad-based indices of equity securities and any total return swap on
one or more equity indices.
(4) Other commodity swaps. Any swap that is not included in the rate
swap, credit swap or equity swap categories.
(jjj) Substantial position. (1) In general. For purposes of Section
1a(33) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 1a(33), and paragraph (hhh) of this section,
the term ``substantial position'' means swap positions that equal or
exceed any of the following thresholds in the specified major category
of swaps:
(i) For rate swaps:
(A) $3 billion in daily average aggregate uncollateralized outward
exposure; or
(B) $6 billion in:
(1) Daily average aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure plus
(2) Daily average aggregate potential outward exposure.
(ii) For credit swaps:
(A) $1 billion in daily average aggregate uncollateralized outward
exposure; or
(B) $2 billion in:
(1) Daily average aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure plus
(2) Daily average aggregate potential outward exposure.
(iii) For equity swaps:
(A) $1 billion in daily average aggregate uncollateralized outward
exposure; or
(B) $2 billion in:
(1) Daily average aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure plus
(2) Daily average aggregate potential outward exposure.
(iv) For other commodity swaps:
[[Page 24]]
(A) $1 billion in daily average aggregate uncollateralized outward
exposure; or
(B) $2 billion in:
(1) Daily average aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure plus
(2) Daily average aggregate potential outward exposure.
(2) Aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure--(i) In general.
Aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure in general means the sum of
the current exposure, obtained by marking-to-market using industry
standard practices, of each of the person's swap positions with negative
value in a major swap category, less the value of the collateral the
person has posted in connection with those positions.
(ii) Calculation of aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure. In
calculating this amount the person shall, with respect to each of its
swap counterparties in a given major swap category, determine the dollar
value of the aggregate current exposure arising from each of its swap
positions with negative value (subject to the netting provisions
described below) in that major category by marking-to-market using
industry standard practices; and deduct from that dollar amount the
aggregate value of the collateral the person has posted with respect to
the swap positions. The aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure
shall be the sum of those uncollateralized amounts across all of the
person's swap counterparties in the applicable major category.
(iii) Relevance of netting agreements. (A) If the person has one or
* * *