[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.20 Prohibited activities.
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a
commodity pool operator must operate its pool as an entity cognizable as
a legal entity separate from that of the pool operator.
(2) The Commission may exempt a corporation from the requirements of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section if;
(i) The corporation represents in writing to the Commission that
each participant in its pool will be issued stock or other evidences of
ownership in the corporation for all funds, securities or other property
that the participant contributes for the purchase of an ownership
interest in the pool;
(ii) The corporation demonstrates to the satisfaction of the
Commission that it has established procedures adequate to assure
compliance with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section; and
(iii) The Commission finds that the exemption is not contrary to the
public interest and to the purposes of the provision from which the
exemption is sought.
(b) All funds, securities or other property received by a commodity
pool operator from an existing or prospective pool participant for the
purchase of an interest or as an assessment (whether voluntary or
involuntary) on an interest in a pool that it operates or that it
intends to operate must be received in the pool's name.
(c) No commodity pool operator may commingle the property of any
pool that it operates or that it intends to operate with the property of
any other person.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
3038-0005)
[46 FR 26013, May 8, 1981, as amended at 46 FR 34311, July 1, 1981; 46
FR 63035, Dec. 30, 1981]