[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 5.3 Registration of persons engaged in retail forex transactions.
(a) Subject to paragraph (b) of this section, each of the following
is subject to the registration provisions under the Act and to part 3 of
this chapter:
(1)(i) Any affiliated person of a futures commission merchant, as
defined in Sec. 5.1(a) of this part, which affiliated person:
(A) Solicits or accepts orders from any person that is not an
eligible contract participant in connection with any retail forex
transaction; or
(B) Accepts money, securities, or property (or extends credit in
lieu thereof) in connection with such solicitation or acceptance of
orders in order to engage in any retail forex transaction, is required
to register as a retail foreign exchange dealer; and
(ii) Any associated person of an affiliated person of a futures
commission merchant, as defined in Sec. 5.1(c) of this part, is
required to register as an associated person of an affiliated person of
a futures commission merchant.
(2)(i) Any commodity pool operator, as defined in Sec. 5.1(d)(1) of
this part, is required to register as a commodity pool operator;
(ii) Any associated person of a commodity pool operator, as defined
in Sec. 5.1(d)(2) of this part, is required to register as an
associated person of a commodity pool operator;
(3)(i) Any commodity trading advisor, as defined in Sec. 5.1(e)(1)
of this part, is required to register as a commodity trading advisor;
(ii) Any associated person of a commodity trading advisor, as
defined in Sec. 5.1(e)(2) of this part, is required to register as an
associated person of a commodity trading advisor;
(4)(i) Any person registered as a futures commission merchant:
(A) That is not primarily or substantially engaged in the business
activities described in section 1a(28)(A)(i)(I)(aa)(AA) of the Act and
[[Page 346]]
section 1a(28)(A)(i)(II) of the Act insofar as that section references
the activities described in section 1a(28)(A)(i)(I)(aa)(AA);
(B) That solicits or accepts orders from any person that is not an
eligible contract participant in connection with any retail forex
transaction; and
(C) That accepts money, securities, or property (or extends credit
in lieu thereof) in connection with such solicitation or acceptance of
orders in order to engage in retail forex transactions, is required to
register as a retail foreign exchange dealer;
(ii) Any associated person of a futures commission merchant
described in paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this section is required to register
as an associated person of a futures commission merchant;
(5)(i) Any introducing broker, as defined in Sec. 5.1(f)(1) of this
part, is required to register as an introducing broker;
(ii) Any associated person of an introducing broker, as defined in
Sec. 5.1(f)(2) of this part, is required to register as an associated
person of an introducing broker;
(6)(i) Any retail foreign exchange dealer, as defined in Sec.
5.1(h)(1) of this part is required to register as a retail foreign
exchange dealer;
(ii) Any associated person of a retail foreign exchange dealer, as
defined in Sec. 5.1(h)(2) of this part, is required to register as an
associated person of a retail foreign exchange dealer;
(b) Any person described in paragraph (a) of this section that is
already registered in the required capacity specified in paragraph (a)
is not required under this section to register twice in the same
capacity; Provided, however, that a person already registered as an
associated person of one class of registrant may also be required to
register as an associated person of another class of registrant in order
to comply with this section.
[75 FR 55432, Sept. 10, 2010, as amended at 76 FR 56106, Sept. 12, 2011]