[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.59 Activities of self-regulatory organization employees,
governing board members, committee members, and consultants.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Self-regulatory organization means ``self-regulatory
* * *
States, its territories or possessions, the products of which are listed
on a United States contract market, swap execution facility, or a
trading facility thereof;
(iii) Any securities exchange, the products of which are held as
margin in a commodity account or cleared by a securities clearing
organization pursuant to a cross-margining arrangement with a futures
clearing organization; or
(iv) Any clearing organization which clears the products of any of
the foregoing markets.
(8) Commodity interest means any commodity futures, commodity option
or swap contract traded on or subject to the rules of a contract market,
a swap execution facility or linked exchange, or cleared by a
derivatives clearing organization, or cash commodities traded on or
subject to the rules of a board of trade which has been designated as a
contract market.
(9) Related commodity interest means any commodity interest which is
traded on or subject to the rules of a contract market, swap execution
facility, linked exchange, or other board of trade, exchange, or market,
or cleared by a derivatives clearing organization, other than the self-
regulatory organization by which a person is employed, and with respect
to which:
(i) Such employing self-regulatory organization has recognized or
established intermarket spread margins or other special margin treatment
between that other commodity interest and a commodity interest which is
traded on or subject to the rules of the employing self-regulatory
organization; or
(ii) Such other self-regulatory organization has recognized or
established intermarket spread margins or other special margin treatment
with another commodity interest as to which the person has access to
material, nonpublic information.
(10) Pooled investment vehicle means a trading vehicle organized and
operated as a commodity pool within the meaning of Sec. 4.10(d) of this
chapter, and whose units of participation have been registered under the
Securities Act of 1933, or a trading vehicle for which Sec. 4.5 of this
chapter makes available relief from regulation as a commodity pool
operator, i.e., registered investment companies, insurance company
separate accounts, bank trust funds, and certain pension plans.
(b) Employees of self-regulatory organizations; Self-regulatory
organization rules. (1) Each self-regulatory organization must maintain
in effect rules which have been submitted to the Commission pursuant to
section 5c(c) of the Act and part 40 of this chapter (or, pursuant to
section 17(j) of the Act in the case of a registered futures
association) that, at a minimum, prohibit:
(i) Employees of the self-regulatory organization from:
(A) Trading, directly or indirectly, in any commodity interest
traded on or cleared by the employing contract market, swap execution
facility, or clearing organization;
(B) Trading, directly or indirectly, in any related commodity
interest;
(C) Trading, directly or indirectly, in a commodity interest traded
on contract markets or swap execution facilities or cleared by
derivatives clearing organizations other than the employing self-
regulatory organization if the employee has access to material, non-
public information concerning such commodity interest;
(D) Trading, directly or indirectly, in a commodity interest traded
on or cleared by a linked exchange if the employee has access to
material, non-public information concerning such commodity interest; and
(ii) Employees of the self-regulatory organization from disclosing
to any other person any material, non-public
[[Page 162]]
information which such employee obtains as a result of his or her
employment at the self-regulatory organization where such employee has
or should have a reasonable expectation that the information disclosed
may assist another person in trading any commodity interest; Provided,
however, That such rules shall not prohibit disclosures made in the
course of an employee's duties, or disclosures made to another self-
regulatory organization, linked exchange, court of competent
jurisdiction or representative of any agency or department of the
federal or state government acting in his or her official capacity.
(2) Each self-regulatory organization may adopt rules, which must be
submitted to the Commission pursuant to section 5a(a)(12)(A) of the Act
and Commission regulation 1.41 (or, pursuant to section 17(j) of the Act
in the case of a registered futures association), which set forth
circumstances under which exemptions from the trading prohibition
contained in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section may be granted; such
exemptions are to be administered by the self-regulatory organization on
a case-by-case basis. Specifically, such circumstances may include:
(i) Participation by an employee in pooled investment vehicles where
the employee has no direct or indirect control with respect to
transactions executed for or on behalf of such vehicles; and
(ii) Trading by an employee under circumstances enumerated by the
self-regulatory organization in rules which the self-regulatory
organization determines are not contrary to the purposes of this
regulation, the Commodity Exchange Act, the public interest, or just and
equitable principles of trade.
(c) Governing board members, committee members, and consultants;
Registered futures association rules. Each registered futures
association must maintain in effect rules which have been submitted to
the Commission pursuant to section 17(j) of the Act which provide that
no governing board member, committee member, or consultant shall use or
disclose--for any purpose other than the performance of official duties
as a governing board member, committee member, or consultant--material,
non-public information obtained as a result of the performance of such
* * *