[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.20 Futures customer funds to be segregated and separately
accounted for.
(a) General. A futures commission merchant must separately account
for all futures customer funds and segregate such funds as belonging to
its futures customers. A futures commission merchant shall deposit
futures customer funds under an account name that clearly identifies
them as futures customer funds and shows that such funds are segregated
as required by sections 4d(a) and 4d(b) of the Act and by this part. A
futures commission merchant must at all times maintain in the separate
account or accounts money, securities and property in an amount at least
sufficient in the aggregate to cover its total obligations to all
futures customers as computed under paragraph (i) of this section. The
futures commission merchant must perform appropriate due diligence as
required by Sec. 1.11 on any and all locations of futures customer
funds, as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, to ensure that the
location in which the futures commission merchant has deposited such
funds is a financially sound entity.
(b) Location of futures customer funds. A futures commission
merchant may deposit futures customer funds, subject to the risk
management policies and procedures of the futures commission merchant
required by Sec. 1.11, with the following depositories:
(1) A bank or trust company;
[[Page 98]]
(2) A derivatives clearing organization; or
(3) Another futures commission merchant.
(c) Limitation on the holding of futures customer funds outside of
the United States. A futures commission merchant may hold futures
customer funds with a depository outside of the United States only in
accordance with Sec. 1.49.
(d) Written acknowledgment from depositories. (1) A futures
commission merchant must obtain a written acknowledgment from each bank,
trust company, derivatives clearing organization, or futures commission
merchant prior to or contemporaneously with the opening of an account by
the futures commission merchant with such depositories; provided,
however, that a written acknowledgment need not be obtained from a
derivatives clearing organization that has adopted and submitted to the
Commission rules that provide for the segregation of futures customer
funds in accordance with all relevant provisions of the Act and the
rules and orders promulgated thereunder.
(2) The written acknowledgment must be in the form as set out in
appendix A to this part.
(3)(i) A futures commission merchant shall deposit futures customer
funds only with a depository that agrees to provide the director of the
Division of Swap Dealer and Intermediary Oversight, or any successor
division, or such director's designees, with direct, read-only
electronic access to transaction and account balance information for
futures customer accounts.
(ii) The written acknowledgment must contain the futures commission
merchant's authorization to the depository to provide direct, read-only
electronic access to futures customer account transaction and account
* * *
guarantee the commodity interests, or to secure or extend the credit, of
any person other than the futures customer for whom the funds are held.
(2) A futures commission merchant shall obligate futures customer
funds to a derivatives clearing organization, a futures commission
merchant, or any depository solely to purchase, margin, guarantee,
secure, transfer, adjust or settle trades, contracts or commodity option
transactions of futures customers; provided, however, that a futures
commission merchant is permitted to use the funds belonging to a futures
customer that are necessary in the normal course of business to pay
lawfully accruing fees or expenses on behalf of the futures customer's
positions including commissions, brokerage, interest, taxes, storage and
other fees and charges.
(3) No person, including any derivatives clearing organization or
any depository, that has received futures customer funds for deposit in
a segregated account, as provided in this section, may hold, dispose of,
or use any such funds as belonging to any person other than the futures
customers of the futures commission merchant which deposited such funds.
(g) Derivatives clearing organizations--(1) General. All futures
customer funds received by a derivatives clearing organization from a
member to purchase, margin, guarantee, secure or settle the trades,
contracts or commodity options
[[Page 100]]
of the clearing member's futures customers and all money accruing to
such futures customers as the result of trades, contracts or commodity
options so carried shall be separately accounted for and segregated as
belonging to such futures customers, and a derivatives clearing
organization shall not hold, use or dispose of such futures customer
funds except as belonging to such futures customers. A derivatives
clearing organization shall deposit futures customer funds under an
account name that clearly identifies them as futures customer funds and
shows that such funds are segregated as required by sections 4d(a) and
4d(b) of the Act and by this part.
(2) Location of futures customer funds. A derivatives clearing
organization may deposit futures customer funds with a bank or trust
company, which may include a Federal Reserve Bank with respect to
deposits of a derivatives clearing organization that is designated by
the Financial Stability Oversight Council to be systemically important.
(3) Limitation on the holding of futures customer funds outside of
the United States. A derivatives clearing organization may hold futures
customer funds with a depository outside of the United States only in
accordance with Sec. 1.49.
(4) Written acknowledgment from depositories. (i) A derivatives
clearing organization must obtain a written acknowledgment from each
depository prior to or contemporaneously with the opening of a futures
customer funds account; provided, however, that a derivatives clearing
* * *