[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.27 Additional reporting by advisors of certain large commodity pools.
(a) General definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1) Commodity pool operator or CPO has the same meaning as commodity
pool operator defined in section 1a(11) of the Commodity Exchange Act;
(2) Commodity trading advisor or CTA has the same meaning as defined
in section 1a(12);
(3) Direct has the same meaning as defined in section 4.10(f);
(4) Net asset value or NAV has the same meaning as net asset value
as defined in section 4.10(b);
(5) Pool has the same meaning as defined in section 1(a)(10) of the
Commodity Exchange Act;
(6) Reporting period means the reporting period as defined in the
forms promulgated hereunder;
(b) Persons required to report. A reporting person is:
(1) Any commodity pool operator that is registered or required to be
registered under the Commodity Exchange Act and the Commission's
regulations thereunder; or
(2) Any commodity trading advisor that is registered or required to
be registered under the Commodity Exchange Act and the Commission's
regulations thereunder.
(c) Reporting. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this
section, each reporting person shall file with the National Futures
Association, a report with respect to the directed assets of each pool
under the advisement of the commodity pool operator consistent with
appendix A to this part or commodity trading advisor consistent with
appendix C to this part.
(2) All financial information shall be reported in accordance with
generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, or anything in the instructions to
appendix A of this part to the contrary, a commodity pool operator of a
pool that meets the conditions specified in Sec. 4.22(d)(2)(i) to
present and compute the commodity pool's financial statements contained
in the Annual Report other than in accordance with United States
generally accepted accounting principles and has filed notice pursuant
to Sec. 4.22(d)(2)(iii) may also use the alternative accounting
principles, standards or practices identified in the notice in reporting
information required to be reported pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this
section.
(d) Investment advisers to private funds. Except as otherwise
expressly provided in this section, CPOs and CTAs that are dually
registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission and are required
to file Form PF pursuant to the rules promulgated under the Investment
Advisers Act of 1940, shall file Form PF with the Securities and
Exchange Commission in lieu of filing such other reports with respect to
private funds as may be required under this section. In addition, except
as otherwise expressly provided in this section, CPOs and CTAs that are
dually registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission and are
required to file Form PF pursuant to the rules promulgated under the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940, may file Form PF with the Securities
and Exchange Commission in lieu of filing such other reports
[[Page 277]]
with respect to commodity pools that are not private funds as may be
required under this section. Dually registered CPOs and CTAs that file
Form PF with the Securities and Exchange Commission will be deemed to
have filed Form PF with the Commission for purposes of any enforcement
action regarding any false or misleading statement of a material fact in
Form PF.
(e) Filing requirements. Each report required to be filed with the
National Futures Association under this section shall:
(1)(i) Contain an oath and affirmation that, to the best of the
knowledge and belief of the individual making the oath and affirmation,
the information contained in the document is accurate and complete;
Provided, however, That it shall be unlawful for the individual to make
such oath or affirmation if the individual knows or should know that any
of the information in the document is not accurate and complete and
(ii) Each oath or affirmation must be made by a representative duly
authorized to bind the CPO or CTA.
(2) Be submitted consistent with the National Futures Association's
electronic filing procedures.
(f) Termination of reporting requirement. All reporting persons
shall continue to file such reports as are required under this section
until the effective date of a Form 7W filed in accordance with the
Commission's regulations.
(g) Public records. Reports filed pursuant to this section shall not
be considered Public Records as defined in Sec. 145.0 of this chapter.
[77 FR 17330, Mar. 26, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 85155, Nov. 25, 2016]
Subpart C_Commodity Trading Advisors