[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.20 Futures customer funds to be segregated and separately
accounted for.
(a) General. A futures commission merchant must separately account
for all futures customer funds and segregate such funds as belonging to
* * *
pursuant to section 4d(f) of the Act; provided, however, that a futures
commission merchant may commingle futures customer funds with funds
deposited by 30.7 customers or Cleared Swaps Customers if expressly
permitted by a Commission regulation or order, or by a derivatives
clearing organization rule approved in accordance with Sec. 39.15(b)(2)
of this chapter.
(f) Limitation on use of futures customer funds. (1) A futures
commission merchant shall treat and deal with the funds of a futures
customer as belonging to such futures customer. A futures commission
merchant shall not use the funds of a futures customer to secure or
guarantee the commodity interests, or to secure or extend the credit, of
any person other than the futures customer for whom the funds are held.
(2) A futures commission merchant shall obligate futures customer
funds to a derivatives clearing organization, a futures commission
merchant, or any depository solely to purchase, margin, guarantee,
secure, transfer, adjust or settle trades, contracts or commodity option
transactions of futures customers; provided, however, that a futures
commission merchant is permitted to use the funds belonging to a futures
customer that are necessary in the normal course of business to pay
lawfully accruing fees or expenses on behalf of the futures customer's
positions including commissions, brokerage, interest, taxes, storage and
other fees and charges.
(3) No person, including any derivatives clearing organization or
any depository, that has received futures customer funds for deposit in
a segregated account, as provided in this section, may hold, dispose of,
or use any such funds as belonging to any person other than the futures
customers of the futures commission merchant which deposited such funds.
(g) Derivatives clearing organizations--(1) General. All futures
customer funds received by a derivatives clearing organization from a
member to purchase, margin, guarantee, secure or settle the trades,
contracts or commodity options
[[Page 100]]
of the clearing member's futures customers and all money accruing to
such futures customers as the result of trades, contracts or commodity
options so carried shall be separately accounted for and segregated as
belonging to such futures customers, and a derivatives clearing
organization shall not hold, use or dispose of such futures customer
funds except as belonging to such futures customers. A derivatives
clearing organization shall deposit futures customer funds under an
account name that clearly identifies them as futures customer funds and
shows that such funds are segregated as required by sections 4d(a) and
4d(b) of the Act and by this part.
(2) Location of futures customer funds. A derivatives clearing
organization may deposit futures customer funds with a bank or trust
company, which may include a Federal Reserve Bank with respect to
deposits of a derivatives clearing organization that is designated by
the Financial Stability Oversight Council to be systemically important.
(3) Limitation on the holding of futures customer funds outside of
the United States. A derivatives clearing organization may hold futures
customer funds with a depository outside of the United States only in
accordance with Sec. 1.49.
(4) Written acknowledgment from depositories. (i) A derivatives
clearing organization must obtain a written acknowledgment from each
depository prior to or contemporaneously with the opening of a futures
customer funds account; provided, however, that a derivatives clearing
* * *