[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Distribution of ``Risk Disclosure Statement'' by retail
foreign exchange dealers, futures commission merchants and
introducing brokers regarding retail forex transactions.
(a) Except as provided in Sec. 5.23 of this part, no retail foreign
* * *
the retail foreign exchange dealer, futures commission merchant or
introducing broker first:
(1)(i) In the case of a retail foreign exchange dealer or a person
required to register as an introducing broker solely by reason of this
part, furnishes the retail forex customer with a separate written
disclosure statement containing only the language set forth in paragraph
(b) of this section and the disclosure required by paragraph (e) of this
section;
(ii) In the case of a futures commission merchant or a person
required to register as an introducing broker because it engages in the
activities described in Sec. 1.3(mm) of this chapter, furnishes the
retail forex customer with a separate written disclosure statement
containing only the language set forth in paragraph (b) of this section
and the disclosure required by paragraph (e) of this section; Provided,
however, that the disclosure statement may be attached to other
documents as the initial page(s) of such documents and as the only
material on such page(s); and
(2) Receives from the retail forex customer an acknowledgment signed
and dated by the retail forex customer that he received and understood
the disclosure statement.
[[Page 347]]
(b) The language set forth in the written disclosure statement
required by paragraph (a) of this section shall be as follows:
RISK DISCLOSURE STATEMENT
OFF-EXCHANGE FOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSACTIONS INVOLVE THE LEVERAGED
TRADING OF CONTRACTS DENOMINATED IN FOREIGN CURRENCY CONDUCTED WITH A
FUTURES COMMISSION MERCHANT OR A RETAIL FOREIGN EXCHANGE DEALER AS YOUR
COUNTERPARTY. BECAUSE OF THE LEVERAGE AND THE OTHER RISKS DISCLOSED
HERE, YOU CAN RAPIDLY LOSE ALL OF THE FUNDS YOU DEPOSIT FOR SUCH TRADING
AND YOU MAY LOSE MORE THAN YOU DEPOSIT.
YOU SHOULD BE AWARE OF AND CAREFULLY CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING POINTS
BEFORE DETERMINING WHETHER SUCH TRADING IS APPROPRIATE FOR YOU.
(1) TRADING IS NOT ON A REGULATED MARKET OR EXCHANGE--YOUR DEALER IS
YOUR TRADING PARTNER WHICH IS A DIRECT CONFLICT OF INTEREST. BEFORE YOU
ENGAGE IN ANY RETAIL FOREIGN EXCHANGE TRADING, YOU SHOULD CONFIRM THE
REGISTRATION STATUS OF YOUR COUNTERPARTY.
The off-exchange foreign currency trading you are entering into is
not conducted on an interbank market, nor is it conducted on a futures
exchange subject to regulation as a designated contract market by the
Commodity Futures Trading Commission. The foreign currency trades you
transact are trades with the futures commission merchant or retail
foreign exchange dealer as your counterparty. WHEN YOU SELL, THE DEALER
IS THE BUYER. WHEN YOU BUY, THE DEALER IS THE SELLER. As a result, when
you lose money trading, your dealer is making money on such trades, in
addition to any fees, commissions, or spreads the dealer may charge.
(2) AN ELECTRONIC TRADING PLATFORM FOR RETAIL FOREIGN CURRENCY
TRANSACTIONS IS NOT AN EXCHANGE. IT IS AN ELECTRONIC CONNECTION FOR
ACCESSING YOUR DEALER. THE TERMS OF AVAILABILITY OF SUCH A PLATFORM ARE
GOVERNED ONLY BY YOUR CONTRACT WITH YOUR DEALER.
Any trading platform that you may use to enter off-exchange foreign
currency transactions is only connected to your futures commission
merchant or retail foreign exchange dealer. You are accessing that
trading platform only to transact with your dealer. You are not trading
with any other entities or customers of the dealer by accessing such
platform. The availability and operation of any such platform, including
the consequences of the unavailability of the trading platform for any
reason, is governed only by the terms of your account agreement with the
dealer.
(3) YOUR DEPOSITS WITH THE DEALER HAVE NO REGULATORY PROTECTIONS.
All of your rights associated with your retail forex trading,
including the manner and denomination of any payments made to you, are
governed by the contract terms established in your account agreement
with the futures commission merchant or retail foreign exchange dealer.
Funds deposited by you with a futures commission merchant or retail
foreign exchange dealer for trading off-exchange foreign currency
transactions are not subject to the customer funds protections provided
to customers trading on a contract market that is designated by the
Commodity Futures Trading Commission. Your dealer may commingle your
funds with its own operating funds or use them for other purposes. In
the event your dealer becomes bankrupt, any funds the dealer is holding
for you in addition to any amounts owed to you resulting from trading,
whether or not any assets are maintained in separate deposit accounts by
the dealer, may be treated as an unsecured creditor's claim.
(4) YOU ARE LIMITED TO YOUR DEALER TO OFFSET OR LIQUIDATE ANY
TRADING POSITIONS SINCE THE TRANSACTIONS ARE NOT MADE ON AN EXCHANGE OR
MARKET, AND YOUR DEALER MAY SET ITS OWN PRICES.
Your ability to close your transactions or offset positions is
limited to what your dealer will offer to you, as there is no other
market for these transactions. Your dealer may offer any prices it
wishes, and it may offer prices derived from outside sources or not in
its discretion. Your dealer may establish its prices by offering spreads
from third party prices, but it is under no obligation to do so or to
continue to do so. Your dealer may offer different prices to different
customers at any point in time on its own terms. The terms of your
account agreement alone govern the obligations your dealer has to you to
offer prices and offer offset or liquidating transactions in your
account and make any payments to you. The prices offered by your dealer
may or may not reflect prices available elsewhere at any exchange,
interbank, or other market for foreign currency.
(5) PAID SOLICITORS MAY HAVE UNDISCLOSED CONFLICTS
* * *