[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.5 Exclusion for certain otherwise regulated persons from
the definition of the term ``commodity pool operator.''
(a) Subject to compliance with the provisions of this section, the
* * *
disclosed in any instrument establishing the entity's investment
policies and objectives that the other regulator requires to be made
available to the entity's participants; and
(ii) Will submit to such special calls as the Commission may make to
require the qualifying entity to demonstrate compliance with the
provisions of this Sec. 4.5(c); Provided, however, that the making of
such representations shall not be deemed a substitute for compliance
with any criteria applicable to commodity futures or commodity options
trading established by any regulator to which such person or qualifying
entity is subject.
(iii) Furthermore, if the person claiming the exclusion is an
investment company registered as such under the Investment Company Act
of 1940, then the notice of eligibility must also contain
representations that such person will operate the qualifying entity as
described in Rule 4.5(b)(1) in a manner such that the qualifying entity:
(A) Will use commodity futures or commodity options contracts, or
swaps solely for bona fide hedging purposes within the meaning and
intent of Rules 1.3(z)(1) and 151.5 (17 CFR 1.3(z)(1) and 151.5);
Provided however, That in addition, with respect to positions in
commodity futures or commodity option
[[Page 230]]
contracts, or swaps which do not come within the meaning and intent of
Rules 1.3(z)(1) and 151.5, a qualifying entity may represent that the
aggregate initial margin and premiums required to establish such
positions will not exceed five percent of the liquidation value of the
qualifying entity's portfolio, after taking into account unrealized
profits and unrealized losses on any such contracts it has entered into;
and, Provided further, That in the case of an option that is in-the-
money at the time of purchase, the in-the-money amount as defined in
Rule 190.01(x) (17 CFR 190.01(x)) may be excluded in computing such five
percent; or
(B) The aggregate net notional value of commodity futures, commodity
options contracts, or swaps positions not used solely for bona fide
hedging purposes within the meaning and intent of Rules 1.3(z)(1) and