[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.16 Qualifications and reports of accountants.
(a) Definitions--(1) Accountant's report. The term ``accountant's
report,'' when used in regard to financial statements and schedules,
* * *
the accountant describing any material inadequacies found to exist as of
the date of the Form 1-FR being filed: Provided, however, That if such
applicant is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission as a
securities broker or dealer, and it files (in accordance with Sec.
1.10(h)) a copy of its Financial and Operational Combined Uniform Single
Report under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, Part II, Part IIA, or
Part II CSE, in lieu of Form 1-FR, the accountant's supplemental report
must be made as of the date of such report. The supplemental report must
indicate any corrective action taken or proposed by the applicant or
registrant in regard thereto. If the audit did not disclose any material
inadequacies, the supplemental report must so state.
(d) Audit objectives. (1) The audit must be made in accordance with
generally accepted auditing standards and must include a review and
appropriate tests of the accounting system, the internal accounting
control, and the procedures for safeguarding customer and firm assets in
accordance with the provisions of the Act and the regulations
thereunder, since the prior examination date. The audit must include all
procedures necessary under the circumstances to enable the independent
licensed or certified public accountant to express an opinion on the
financial statements and schedules. The scope of the audit and review of
the accounting system, the internal controls, and procedures for
safeguarding customer and firm assets must be sufficient to provide
reasonable assurance that any material inadequacies existing at the date
of the examination in (i) the accounting system, (ii) the internal
accounting controls, and (iii) the procedures for safeguarding customer
and firm assets (including, in the case of a futures commission
merchant, the segregation requirements of section 4d(a)(2) of the Act
and these regulations and the secured amount requirements of the Act
[[Page 71]]
and these regulations) will be discovered. Additionally, as specified
objectives the audit must include reviews of the practices and
procedures followed by the registrant in making (A) periodic
computations of the minimum financial requirements pursuant to Sec.
1.17 and (B) in the case of a futures commission merchant, daily
computations of the segregation requirements of section 4d(a)(2) of the
Act and these regulations and the secured amount requirements of the Act
and these regulations.
(2) A material inadequacy in the accounting system, the internal
accounting controls, the procedures for safeguarding customer and firm
assets, and the practices and procedures referred to in paragraph (d)(1)
of this section which is to be reported in accordance with paragraph
(e)(2) of this section includes any conditions which contributed
substantially to or, if appropriate corrective action is not taken,
could reasonably be expected to:
(i) Inhibit an applicant or registrant from promptly completing
transactions or promptly discharging his responsibilities to customers
or other creditors;
(ii) Result in material financial loss;
(iii) Result in material misstatement of the applicant's or
* * *