[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
commercial risk, an entity may, in determining its net worth for
purposes of Section 1a(18)(A)(v)(III) of the Act, include the net worth
of any owner of such entity, provided that all the owners of such entity
are eligible contract participants;
(ii)(A) For purposes of identifying the owners of an entity under
paragraph (m)(7)(i) of this section, any person holding a direct
ownership interest in such entity shall be considered to be an owner of
such entity; provided, however, that any shell company shall be
disregarded, and the owners of such shell company shall be considered to
be the owners of any entity owned by such shell company;
(B) For purposes of paragraph (m)(7)(ii)(A) of this section, the
term shell company means any entity that limits its holdings to direct
or indirect interests in entities that are relying on this paragraph
(m)(7); and
(C) In determining whether an owner of an entity is an eligible
contract participant for purposes of paragraph (m)(7)(i) of this
section, an individual may be considered to be a proprietorship eligible
contract participant only if the individual--
(1) Has an active role in operating a business other than an entity;
(2) Directly owns all of the assets of the business;
(3) Directly is responsible for all of the liabilities of the
business; and
(4) Acquires its interest in the entity seeking to qualify as an
eligible contract participant under paragraph (m)(7)(i) of this section
in connection with the operation of the individual's proprietorship or
* * *
underlying agricultural commodities.
(aaa) Clearing initial margin. This term means initial margin posted
by a clearing member with a derivatives clearing organization.
(bbb) Customer initial margin. This term means initial margin posted
by a customer with a futures commission merchant, or by a non-clearing
member futures commission merchant with a clearing member.
(ccc) Initial margin. This term means money, securities, or property
posted by a party to a futures, option, or swap as performance bond to
cover potential future exposures arising from changes in the market
value of the position.
(ddd) Margin call. This term means a request from a futures
commission merchant to a customer to post customer initial margin; or a
request by a derivatives clearing organization to a clearing member to
post clearing initial margin or variation margin.
(eee) Spread margin. This term means reduced initial margin that
takes into account correlations between certain related positions held
in a single account.
(fff) Variation margin. This term means a payment made by a party to
a futures, option, or swap to cover the current exposure arising from
changes in the market value of the position since the trade was executed
or the previous time the position was marked to market.
(ggg) Swap Dealer--(1) In general.The term swap dealer means any
person who:
(i) Holds itself out as a dealer in swaps;
(ii) Makes a market in swaps;
(iii) Regularly enters into swaps with counterparties as an ordinary
course of business for its own account; or
(iv) Engages in any activity causing it to be commonly known in the
trade as a dealer or market maker in swaps.
(2) Exception. The term swap dealer does not include a person that
enters into swaps for such person's own account, either individually or
in a fiduciary capacity, but not as a part of regular business.
(3) Scope of designation. A person who is a swap dealer shall be
deemed to be a swap dealer with respect to each swap it enters into,
regardless of the category of the swap or the person's activities in
* * *
(mmmm) Prudential regulator. This term has the meaning given to the
term in section 1a(39) of the Commodity Exchange Act and includes the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,
the Farm Credit Administration, and the Federal Housing Finance Agency,
as applicable to the swap dealer or major swap participant. The term
also includes the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, with respect to
any financial company as defined in section 201 of the Dodd-Frank Wall
Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act or any insured depository
institution under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, and with respect to
each affiliate of any such company or institution.
(nnnn) Registered entity. This term means:
(1) A board of trade designated as a contract market under section 5
of the Act;
(2) A derivatives clearing organization registered under section 5b
of the Act;
(3) A board of trade designated as a contract market under section
5f of the Act;
(4) A swap execution facility registered under section 5h of the
Act;
(5) A swap data repository registered under section 21 of the Act;
and
(6) With respect to a contract that the Commission determines is a
significant price discovery contract, any electronic trading facility on
which the contract is executed or traded.
(oooo) Registrant. This term means: a commodity pool operator;
commodity trading advisor; futures commission merchant; introducing
* * *