[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.24 General disclosures required.
Except as otherwise provided herein, a Disclosure Document must
include the following information.
(a) Cautionary Statement. The following Cautionary Statement must be
prominently displayed on the cover page of the Disclosure Document.
THE COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION HAS NOT PASSED UPON THE
MERITS OF PARTICIPATING IN THIS POOL NOR HAS THE COMMISSION PASSED ON
THE ADEQUACY OR ACCURACY OF THIS DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT.
(b) Risk Disclosure Statement. (1) The following Risk Disclosure
Statement must be prominently displayed immediately following any
disclosures required to appear on the cover page of the Disclosure
Document as provided by the Commission, by any applicable federal or
state securities laws and regulations or by any applicable laws of non-
United States jurisdictions.
RISK DISCLOSURE STATEMENT
YOU SHOULD CAREFULLY CONSIDER WHETHER YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION
PERMITS YOU TO PARTICIPATE IN A COMMODITY POOL. IN SO DOING, YOU SHOULD
BE AWARE THAT COMMODITY INTEREST TRADING CAN QUICKLY LEAD TO LARGE
LOSSES AS WELL AS GAINS. SUCH TRADING LOSSES CAN SHARPLY REDUCE THE NET
ASSET VALUE OF THE POOL AND CONSEQUENTLY THE VALUE OF YOUR INTEREST IN
THE POOL. IN ADDITION, RESTRICTIONS ON REDEMPTIONS MAY AFFECT YOUR
ABILITY TO WITHDRAW YOUR PARTICIPATION IN THE POOL. IN ADDITION,
RESTRICTIONS ON REDEMPTIONS MAY AFFECT YOUR ABILITY TO WITHDRAW YOUR
PARTICIPATION IN THE POOL.
FURTHER, COMMODITY POOLS MAY BE SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL CHARGES FOR
MANAGEMENT, AND ADVISORY AND BROKERAGE FEES. IT MAY BE NECESSARY FOR
THOSE POOLS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THESE CHARGES TO MAKE SUBSTANTIAL
TRADING PROFITS TO AVOID DEPLETION OR EXHAUSTION OF THEIR ASSETS. THIS
DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT CONTAINS A COMPLETE DESCRIPTION OF EACH EXPENSE TO
BE CHARGED THIS POOL AT PAGE (insert page number) AND A STATEMENT OF THE
PERCENTAGE RETURN NECESSARY TO BREAK EVEN, THAT IS, TO RECOVER THE
AMOUNT OF YOUR INITIAL INVESTMENT, AT PAGE (insert page number).
THIS BRIEF STATEMENT CANNOT DISCLOSE ALL THE RISKS AND OTHER FACTORS
NECESSARY TO EVALUATE YOUR PARTICIPATION IN THIS COMMODITY POOL.
THEREFORE, BEFORE YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS COMMODITY POOL, YOU
SHOULD CAREFULLY STUDY THIS DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT, INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION
OF THE PRINCIPAL RISK FACTORS OF THIS INVESTMENT, AT PAGE (insert page
number).
(2) If the pool may trade foreign futures or options contracts, the
Risk Disclosure Statement must further state:
YOU SHOULD ALSO BE AWARE THAT THIS COMMODITY POOL MAY TRADE FOREIGN
FUTURES OR OPTIONS CONTRACTS. TRANSACTIONS ON MARKETS LOCATED OUTSIDE
THE UNITED STATES, INCLUDING MARKETS FORMALLY LINKED TO A UNITED STATES
MARKET, MAY BE SUBJECT TO REGULATIONS WHICH OFFER DIFFERENT OR
DIMINISHED PROTECTION TO THE POOL AND ITS PARTICIPANTS. FURTHER, UNITED
STATES REGULATORY AUTHORITIES MAY BE UNABLE TO COMPEL THE ENFORCEMENT OF
THE RULES OF REGULATORY AUTHORITIES OR MARKETS IN NON-UNITED STATES
(3) If the potential liability of a participant in the pool is
greater than the amount of the participant's contribution for the
* * *