[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.10 Financial reports of futures commission merchants and
introducing brokers.
(a) Application for registration. (1) Except as otherwise provided,
a futures commission merchant or an applicant for registration as a
* * *
to any person succeeding to and continuing the business of another
introducing broker.
(A) Each such person who succeeds to and continues the business of
an introducing broker which was not operating pursuant to a guarantee
agreement, or which was operating pursuant to a guarantee agreement and
was also a securities broker or dealer at the time of succession, who
files an application for registration as an introducing broker, and who
is not so registered in that capacity at the time of such filing, must
file with the National Futures Association either a guarantee agreement
with his application for registration or a Form 1-FR-IB as of the first
month end following the date on which his registration is approved. Such
Form 1-FR-IB must be filed not more than 17 business days after the date
for which the report is made.
(B) Each such person who succeeds to and continues the business of
an introducing broker which was operating pursuant to a guarantee
agreement and which was not also a securities broker or dealer at the
time of succession, who files an application for registration as an
introducing broker, and who is not so registered in that capacity at the
time of such filing, must file with the National Futures Association
either a guarantee agreement or a Form 1-FR-IB with his application for
registration. If such person files a Form 1-FR-IB with his application
for registration, such person must also file a Form 1-FR-IB, certified
by an independent public accountant, as of a date no later than the end
of the month registration is granted. The Form 1-FR-IB certified by an
independent public accountant must be filed with the National Futures
Association not more than 45 days after the date for which the report is
made.
(b) Filing of financial reports. (1)(i) Except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(3) and (h) of this section, each person registered as a
futures commission merchant must file a Form 1-FR-FCM as of the close of
business each month. Each Form 1-FR-FCM must be filed no later than 17
business days after the date for which the report is made.
(ii) In addition to the monthly financial reports required by
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, each person registered as a futures
commission merchant must file a Form 1-FR-FCM as of the close of its
fiscal year, which must be certified by an independent public accountant
in accordance with Sec. 1.16, and must be filed no later than 60 days
after the close of the futures commission merchant's fiscal year:
Provided, however, that a registrant which is registered with the
Securities and Exchange Commission as a securities broker or dealer must
file this report not later than the time permitted for filing an annual
audit report under Sec. 240.17a-5(d)(5) of this title.
(2)(i) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) and (h) of this
section, and except for an introducing broker operating pursuant to a
guarantee agreement which is not also a securities broker or dealer,
each person registered as an introducing broker must file a Form 1-FR-IB
semiannually as of the middle and the close of each fiscal year. Each
Form 1-FR-IB must be filed no later than 17 business days after the date
for which the report is made.
(ii)(A) In addition to the financial reports required by paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section, each person registered as an introducing
broker must file a Form 1-FR-IB as of the close of its fiscal year which
must be certified by an
[[Page 44]]
independent public accountant in accordance with Sec. 1.16 no later
than 90 days after the close of each introducing broker's fiscal year:
Provided, however, that a registrant which is registered with the
Securities and Exchange Commission as a securities broker or dealer must
file this report not later than the time permitted for filing an annual
audit report under Sec. 240.17a-5(d)(5) of this title.
(B) If an introducing broker has filed previously a Form 1-FR-IB,
certified by an independent public accountant in accordance with the
provisions of paragraphs (a)(2)(ii) or (j)(8) of this section and Sec.
1.16 of this part, as of a date not more than one year prior to the
close of such introducing broker's fiscal year, it need not have
certified by an independent public accountant the Form 1-FR-IB filed as
of the introducing broker's first fiscal year-end following the as of
date of its initial certified Form 1-FR-IB. In such a case, the
introducing broker's Form 1-FR-IB filed as of the close of the second
fiscal year-end following the as of date of its initial certified Form
1-FR-IB must cover the period of time between those two dates and must
be certified by an independent public accountant in accordance with
Sec. 1.16 of this part.
(3) The provisions of paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section
may be met by any person registered as a futures commission merchant or
as an introducing broker who is a member of a designated self-regulatory
organization and conforms to minimum financial standards and related
reporting requirements set by such designated self-regulatory
organization in its bylaws, rules, regulations, or resolutions and
approved by the Commission pursuant to Section 4f(b) of the Act and