[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
considered unless the transaction-level commodity pool, any
[[Page 8]]
commodity pool holding a direct or indirect interest in such
transaction-level commodity pool, or any commodity pool in which such
transaction-level commodity pool holds a direct or indirect interest,
has been structured to evade subtitle A of Title VII of the Dodd-Frank
Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act by permitting persons
that are not eligible contract participants to participate in
agreements, contracts, or transactions described in Section
2(c)(2)(B)(i) or Section 2(c)(2)(C)(i) of the Act;
(6) A commodity pool that does not have total assets exceeding
$5,000,000 or that is not operated by a person described in subclause
(A)(iv)(II) of Section 1a(18) of the Act is not an eligible contract
participant pursuant to clause (A)(v) of such Section;
(7)(i) For purposes of a swap (but not a security-based swap,
security-based swap agreement or mixed swap) used to hedge or mitigate
commercial risk, an entity may, in determining its net worth for
purposes of Section 1a(18)(A)(v)(III) of the Act, include the net worth
of any owner of such entity, provided that all the owners of such entity
are eligible contract participants;
(ii)(A) For purposes of identifying the owners of an entity under
paragraph (m)(7)(i) of this section, any person holding a direct
ownership interest in such entity shall be considered to be an owner of
such entity; provided, however, that any shell company shall be
disregarded, and the owners of such shell company shall be considered to
be the owners of any entity owned by such shell company;
(B) For purposes of paragraph (m)(7)(ii)(A) of this section, the
term shell company means any entity that limits its holdings to direct
or indirect interests in entities that are relying on this paragraph
(m)(7); and
(C) In determining whether an owner of an entity is an eligible
contract participant for purposes of paragraph (m)(7)(i) of this
* * *
entered into, was provided in accordance with the conditions set forth
in paragraph (xxx)(4)(i)(B) of this section.
[[Page 30]]
(5) State. For purposes of paragraph (xxx)(4) of this section, the
term State means any state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or any other possession
of the United States.
(6) Anti-Evasion:
(i) An agreement, contract, or transaction that is willfully
structured to evade any provision of Subtitle A of the Wall Street
Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010, including any amendments
made to the Commodity Exchange Act thereby (Subtitle A), shall be deemed
a swap for purposes of Subtitle A and the rules, regulations, and orders
of the Commission promulgated thereunder.
(ii) An interest rate swap or currency swap, including but not
limited to a transaction identified in paragraph (xxx)(3)(v) of this
section, that is willfully structured as a foreign exchange forward or
foreign exchange swap to evade any provision of Subtitle A shall be
deemed a swap for purposes of Subtitle A and the rules, regulations, and
orders of the Commission promulgated thereunder.
(iii) An agreement, contract, or transaction of a bank that is not
under the regulatory jurisdiction of an appropriate Federal banking
agency (as defined in section 1a(2) of the Commodity Exchange Act),
where the agreement, contract, or transaction is willfully structured as
an identified banking product (as defined in section 402 of the Legal
Certainty for Bank Products Act of 2000) to evade the provisions of the
Commodity Exchange Act, shall be deemed a swap for purposes of the
Commodity Exchange Act and the rules, regulations, and orders of the
Commission promulgated thereunder.
(iv) The form, label, and written documentation of an agreement,
contract, or transaction shall not be dispositive in determining whether
the agreement, contract, or transaction has been willfully structured to
* * *
swap participant; retail foreign exchange dealer; or swap dealer that is
subject to these regulations; or an associated person of any of the
foregoing other than an associated person of a swap dealer or major swap
participant.
(pppp) Retail forex customer. This term means a person, other than
an eligible contract participant as defined in section 1a(18) of the
Act, acting on its own behalf and trading in any account, agreement,
contract or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(B) or 2(c)(2)(C) of
the Act.
(qqqq) Swap data repository. This term means any person that
collects and maintains information or records with respect to
transactions or positions in, or the terms and conditions of, swaps
[[Page 38]]
entered into by third parties for the purpose of providing a centralized
recordkeeping facility for swaps.
(rrrr) Swap execution facility. This term means a trading system or
platform in which multiple participants have the ability to execute or
trade swaps by accepting bids and offers made by multiple participants
in the facility or system, through any means of interstate commerce,
including any trading facility, that--
(1) Facilitates the execution of swaps between persons; and
(2) Is not a designated contract market.
(ssss) Trading facility. This term has the meaning set forth in
section 1a(51) of the Act.
[41 FR 3194, Jan. 21, 1976]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 1.3,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.