[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
the Act and in accordance with the provisions of part 38 of this
chapter.
(i) Contract of sale. This term includes sales, purchases,
agreements of sale or purchase and agreements to sell or purchase.
(j) Controlled account. An account shall be deemed to be controlled
by a person if such person by power of attorney or otherwise actually
directs trading for such account.
(k) Customer. This term means any person who uses a futures
commission merchant, introducing broker, commodity trading advisor, or
commodity pool operator as an agent in connection with trading in any
commodity interest; Provided, however, an owner or holder of a
proprietary account as defined in paragraph (y) of this section shall
not be deemed to be a customer within the meaning of section 4d of the
Act, the regulations that implement sections 4d and 4f of the Act and
Sec. 1.35, and such an owner or holder of such a proprietary account
shall otherwise be deemed to be a customer within the meaning of the Act
and Sec. Sec. 1.37 and 1.46 and all other sections of these rules,
regulations, and orders which do not implement sections 4d and 4f of the
Act.
(l) Delivery month. This term means the month of delivery specified
in a contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery.
(m) Eligible contract participant. This term has the meaning set
forth in Section 1a(18) of the Act, except that:
(1) A major swap participant, as defined in Section 1a(33) of the
Act and paragraph (hhh) of this section, is an eligible contract
participant;
* * *
United States, its territories or possessions for the purchase or sale
of any commodity interest transaction on or subject to the rules of any
designated contract market or swap execution facility and that, in or in
connection with such solicitation or acceptance of orders, accepts any
money, securities or property (or extends credit in lieu thereof) to
margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts that result or may
result therefrom.
(yy) Commodity interest. This term means:
(1) Any contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future
delivery;
(2) Any contract, agreement or transaction subject to a Commission
regulation under section 4c or 19 of the Act;
(3) Any contract, agreement or transaction subject to Commission
jurisdiction under section 2(c)(2) of the Act; and
(4) Any swap as defined in the Act, by the Commission, or jointly by
the Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(zz) Agricultural commodity. This term means:
(1) The following commodities specifically enumerated in the
definition of a ``commodity'' found in section 1a of the Act: Wheat,
cotton, rice, corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, grain sorghums, mill
feeds, butter, eggs, Solanum tuberosum (Irish potatoes), wool, wool
tops, fats and oils (including lard, tallow, cottonseed oil, peanut oil,
soybean oil and all other fats and oils), cottonseed meal, cottonseed,
peanuts, soybeans, soybean meal, livestock, livestock products, and
frozen concentrated orange juice, but not onions;
(2) All other commodities that are, or once were, or are derived
* * *
underlying agricultural commodities.
(aaa) Clearing initial margin. This term means initial margin posted
by a clearing member with a derivatives clearing organization.
(bbb) Customer initial margin. This term means initial margin posted
by a customer with a futures commission merchant, or by a non-clearing
member futures commission merchant with a clearing member.
(ccc) Initial margin. This term means money, securities, or property
posted by a party to a futures, option, or swap as performance bond to
cover potential future exposures arising from changes in the market
value of the position.
(ddd) Margin call. This term means a request from a futures
commission merchant to a customer to post customer initial margin; or a
request by a derivatives clearing organization to a clearing member to
post clearing initial margin or variation margin.
(eee) Spread margin. This term means reduced initial margin that
takes into account correlations between certain related positions held
in a single account.
(fff) Variation margin. This term means a payment made by a party to
a futures, option, or swap to cover the current exposure arising from
changes in the market value of the position since the trade was executed
or the previous time the position was marked to market.
(ggg) Swap Dealer--(1) In general.The term swap dealer means any
person who:
(i) Holds itself out as a dealer in swaps;
(ii) Makes a market in swaps;
(iii) Regularly enters into swaps with counterparties as an ordinary
course of business for its own account; or
(iv) Engages in any activity causing it to be commonly known in the
trade as a dealer or market maker in swaps.
(2) Exception. The term swap dealer does not include a person that
enters into swaps for such person's own account, either individually or
in a fiduciary capacity, but not as a part of regular business.
(3) Scope of designation. A person who is a swap dealer shall be
deemed to be a swap dealer with respect to each swap it enters into,
regardless of the category of the swap or the person's activities in
* * *