[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.74 Futures commission merchant acceptance for clearing.
(a) Each futures commission merchant that is a clearing member of a
derivatives clearing organization shall coordinate with each derivatives
clearing organization on which it clears to establish systems that
enable the futures commission merchant, or the derivatives clearing
organization acting on its behalf, to accept or reject each trade
submitted to the derivatives clearing organization for clearing by or
for the futures commission merchant or a customer of the futures
commission merchant as quickly as would be technologically practicable
if fully automated systems were used; and
(b) Each futures commission merchant that is a clearing member of a
derivatives clearing organization shall accept or reject each trade
submitted by or for it or its customers as quickly as would be
technologically practicable if fully automated systems were used; a
clearing futures commission merchant may meet this requirement by:
(1) Establishing systems to pre-screen orders for compliance with
criteria specified by the clearing futures commission merchant;
(2) Establishing systems that authorize a derivatives clearing
organization to accept or reject on its behalf trades that meet, or fail
to meet, criteria specified by the clearing futures commission merchant;
or
(3) Establishing systems that enable the clearing futures commission
merchant to communicate to the derivatives clearing organization
acceptance or rejection of each trade as quickly as would be
technologically practicable if fully automated systems were used.
[77 FR 21307, Apr. 9, 2012]