[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.23 Interest of futures commission merchant in segregated
futures customer funds; additions and withdrawals.
(a)(1) The provision in sections 4d(a)(2) and 4d(b) of the Act and
the provision in Sec. 1.20 that prohibit the commingling of futures
customer funds with the funds of a futures commission merchant, shall
not be construed to prevent a futures commission merchant from having a
residual financial interest in the futures customer funds segregated as
required by the Act and the regulations in this part and set apart for
the benefit of futures customers; nor shall such provisions be construed
to prevent a futures commission merchant from adding to such segregated
futures customer funds such amount or amounts of money, from its own
funds or unencumbered securities from its own inventory, of the type set
forth in Sec. 1.25 of this part, as it may deem necessary to ensure any
and all futures customers' accounts from becoming undersegregated at any
time.
(2) If a futures commission merchant discovers at any time that it
is holding insufficient funds in segregated accounts to meet its
obligations under Sec. Sec. 1.20 and 1.22, the futures commission
merchant shall immediately deposit sufficient funds into segregation to
bring the account into compliance.
(b) A futures commission merchant may not withdraw funds, except
withdrawals that are made to or for the benefit of futures customers,
from an account or accounts holding futures customer funds unless the
futures commission merchant has prepared the daily segregation
calculation required by Sec. 1.32 as of the close of business on the
previous business day. A futures commission merchant that has completed
its daily segregation calculation may make withdrawals, in addition to
withdrawals that are made to or for the benefit of futures customers, to
the extent of its actual residual financial interest in funds held in
segregated futures accounts, adjusted to reflect market activity and
other events that may have decreased the amount of the firm's residual
financial interest since the close of business on the previous business
day, including the withdrawal of securities held in segregated
safekeeping accounts held by a bank, trust company, derivatives clearing
organization or other futures commission merchant. Such withdrawal(s),
however, shall not result in the funds of one futures customer being
used to purchase, margin or carry the trades, contracts or commodity
options, or extend the credit of any other futures customer or other
person.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, each
futures commission merchant shall establish a targeted residual interest
(i.e., excess funds) that is in an amount that, when maintained as its
residual interest in the segregated funds accounts, reasonably ensures
that the futures commission merchant shall remain in compliance with the
segregated funds requirements at all times. Each futures commission
merchant shall establish policies and procedures designed to reasonably
ensure that the futures commission merchant maintains the targeted
* * *