[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.26 Use, amendment and filing of Disclosure Document.
(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (c) of this section, all information
contained in the Disclosure Document and, where used, profile document,
must be current as of the date of the Document; Provided, however, that
performance information may be current as of a date not more than three
months prior to the date of the Document.
(2) No commodity pool operator may use a Disclosure Document or
profile document dated more than twelve months prior to the date of its
use.
(b) The commodity pool operator must attach to the Disclosure
Document the most current Account Statement and Annual Report for the
pool required to be distributed in accordance with Sec. 4.22; provided,
however, that in lieu of the most current Account Statement the
commodity pool operator may provide performance information for the pool
the Disclosure Document is distributed and covering the period since the
most recent performance information contained in the Disclosure
Document.
(c)(1) If the commodity pool operator knows or should know that the
Disclosure Document or profile document is materially inaccurate or
incomplete in any respect, it must correct that defect and must
distribute the correction to:
(i) All existing pool participants within 21 calendar days of the
date upon which the pool operator first knows or has reason to know of
the defect; and
(ii) Each previously solicited prospective pool participant prior to
accepting or receiving funds, securities or other property from any such
prospective participant.
(2) The pool operator may furnish the correction by any of the
following means:
(i) An amended Disclosure Document or profile document;
(ii) With respect to a hard copy of the Disclosure Document, a
sticker affixed to the Disclosure Document; or
(iii) Other similar means.
(3) The pool operator may not use the Disclosure Document or profile
document until such correction has been made.
(d) Except as provided by Sec. 4.8:
[[Page 276]]
(1) The commodity pool operator must electronically file with the
National Futures Association, pursuant to the electronic filing
procedures of the National Futures Association, the Disclosure Document
and, where used, profile document for each pool that it operates or that
it intends to operate not less than 21 calendar days prior to the date
the pool operator first intends to deliver such Document or documents to
a prospective participant in the pool; and
(2) The commodity pool operator must electronically file with the
National Futures Association, pursuant to the electronic filing
procedures of the National Futures Association, the subsequent
amendments to the Disclosure Document and, where used, profile document
for each pool that it operates or that it intends to operate within 21
calendar days of the date upon which the pool operator first knows or
has reason to know of the defect requiring the amendment.
[60 FR 38188, July 25, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 18268, Apr. 15, 1997;
65 FR 58649, Oct. 2, 2000; 67 FR 42710, June 25, 2002; 67 FR 77411, Dec.
18, 2002; 68 FR 12584, Mar. 17, 2003; 74 FR 9569, Mar. 5, 2009; 78 FR
52335, Aug. 22, 2013]