[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 5.1 Definitions.
(a) Affiliated person of a futures commission merchant means a
person described in section 2(c)(2)(B)(i)(II)(cc)(BB) of the Act;
(b) Aggregate retail forex assets means an amount of liquid assets
* * *
operator as defined in paragraph (d)(1) of this section as a partner,
officer, employee, consultant or agent (or any natural person occupying
a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity which
involves:
(i) The solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a
participation in a pooled investment vehicle; or
(ii) The supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
(e)(1) Commodity trading advisor, for purposes of this part, means
any person who exercises discretionary trading authority or obtains
written authorization to exercise discretionary trading authority over
any account for or on behalf of any person that is not an eligible
contract participant as defined in section 1a(18) of the Act, in
connection with retail forex transactions;
[[Page 344]]
(2) Associated person of a commodity trading advisor, for purposes
of this part, means any natural person associated with a commodity
trading advisor as defined in paragraph (e)(1) of this section as a
partner, officer, employee, consultant or agent (or any natural person
occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any
capacity which involves:
(i) The solicitation of a client's or prospective client's
discretionary account; or
(ii) The supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
(f)(1) Introducing broker, for purposes of this part, means any
person who solicits or accepts orders from a customer that is not an
eligible contract participant as defined in section 1a(18) of the Act,
in connection with retail forex transactions;
(2) Associated person of an introducing broker, for purposes of this
part, means any natural person associated with an introducing broker as
defined in paragraph (g)(1) of this section as a partner, officer,
employee, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status or
performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves:
(i) The solicitation or acceptance of retail forex customers' orders
(other than in a clerical capacity); or
(ii) The supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
(g) Primarily or substantially means, when used to describe the
extent of a futures commission merchant's engagement in the activities
described in section 1a(28)(A)(i)(I)(aa)(AA) of the Act and section
1a(28)(A)(i)(II) of the Act insofar as that section references the
activities described in section 1a(28)(A)(i)(I)(aa)(AA), that:
(1) Such activities account for more than fifty percent of the
futures commission merchant's gross revenues, computed in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles, on an annual basis;
(2) The futures commission merchant receives gross revenues,
computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles,
from such activities in excess of $500,000 in any twelve month period;
or
(3) The futures commission merchant is a clearing member of a
registered derivatives clearing organization.
* * *
eligible contract participant as defined in section 1a(18) of the Act,
established with a retail foreign exchange dealer or a futures
commission merchant, in which account retail forex transactions
(including options on contracts for the purchase or sale of foreign
currency) with such retail foreign exchange dealer or futures commission
merchant as counterparty are undertaken, or which account is established
in order to enter into such transactions.
(j) Retail forex account agreement means the contractual agreement
between a futures commission merchant or retail foreign exchange dealer
and any person who is not an eligible contract participant as defined in
section 1a(18) of the Act, which agreement contains the terms governing
the person's retail forex account with such futures commission merchant
or retail foreign exchange dealer.
(k) Retail forex customer means a person, other than an eligible
contract participant as defined in section 1a(18) of the Act, acting on
its own behalf and trading in any account, agreement, contract or
transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(B) or 2(c)(2)(C) of the Act.
(l) Retail forex obligation means the net credit balance at a retail
foreign
[[Page 345]]
exchange dealer or futures commission merchant that would be obtained by
combining all money, securities and property deposited by a retail forex
customer into a retail forex account or accounts, adjusted for the
realized and unrealized net profit or loss, if any, accruing on the open
trades, contracts or transactions in the retail forex account or
accounts, without including any retail forex customers' accounts that
contain negative net liquidating balances.
(m) Retail forex transaction means any account, agreement, contract
or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(B) or 2(c)(2)(C) of the Act.
A retail forex transaction does not include an account, agreement,
contract or transaction in foreign currency that is a contract of sale
of a commodity for future delivery (or an option thereon) that is
executed, traded on or otherwise subject to the rules of a contract
market designated pursuant to section 5(a) of the Act.
[75 FR 55432, Sept. 10, 2010, as amended at 77 FR 66332, Nov. 2, 2012]