[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.10 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) [Reserved]
(b) Net asset value means total assets minus total liabilities,
determined in accord with generally accepted accounting principles, with
each position in a commodity interest accounted for at fair market
value.
(c) Participant means any person that has any direct financial
interest in a pool (e.g., a limited partner).
(d)(1) Pool means any investment trust, syndicate or similar form of
enterprise operated for the purpose of trading commodity interests.
(2) Multi-advisor pool means a pool in which:
(i) No commodity trading advisor is allocated or intended to be
allocated more than twenty-five percent of the pool's funds available
for commodity interest trading; and
(ii) No investee pool is allocated or intended to be allocated more
than twenty-five percent of the pool's net asset value.
(3) Principal-protected pool means a pool (commonly referred to as a
``guaranteed pool'') that is designed to limit the loss of the initial
investment of its participants.
(4) Investee pool means any pool in which another pool or account
participates or invests, e.g., as a limited partner thereof.
(5) Major investee pool means, with respect to a pool, any investee
pool that is allocated or intended to be allocated at least ten percent
of the net asset value of the pool.
(e)(1) Principal, when referring to a person that is a principal of
a particular entity, shall have the same meaning as the term
``principal'' under Sec. 3.1(a) of this chapter.
(2) Trading principal means:
(i) With respect to a commodity pool operator, a principal who
participates in making trading decisions for a pool, or who supervises,
or has authority to
[[Page 242]]
allocate pool assets to, persons so engaged; and
(ii) With respect to a commodity trading advisor, a principal who
participates in making trading decisions for the account of a client or
who supervises or selects persons so engaged.
(f) Direct, as used in the context of trading commodity interest
accounts, refers to agreements whereby a person is authorized to cause
transactions to be effected for a client's commodity interest account
without the client's specific authorization.
(g) Trading program refers to the program pursuant to which a person
(1) directs a client's commodity interest account, or (2) guides the
client's commodity interest trading by means of a systematic program
that recommends specific transactions.
(h) Trading manager means, with respect to a pool, any person, other
than the commodity pool operator of the pool, having sole or partial
authority to allocate pool assets to commodity trading advisors or
investee pools.
(i) Major commodity trading advisor means, with respect to a pool,
any commodity trading advisor that is allocated or is intended to be
allocated at least ten percent of the pool's funds available for
commodity interest trading. For this purpose, the percentage allocation
shall be the amount of funds allocated to the trading advisor by
agreement with the commodity pool operator (or trading manager) on
behalf of the pool, expressed as a percentage of the lesser of the
aggregate value of the assets allocated to the pool's trading advisors
or the net assets of the pool at the time of allocation.
(j) Break-even point--(1) Means the trading profit that a pool must
realize in the first year of a participant's investment to equal all
fees and expenses such that such participant will recoup its initial
investment, as calculated pursuant to rules promulgated by a registered
futures association pursuant to section 17(j) of the Act; and
(2) Must be expressed both as a dollar amount and as a percentage of
the minimum unit of initial investment and assume redemption of the
initial investment at the end of the first year of investment.
(k) Draw-down means losses experienced by a pool or account over a
specified period.
(l) Worst peak-to-valley draw-down means the greatest cumulative
percentage decline in month-end net asset value due to losses sustained
by a pool, account or trading program during any period in which the
initial month-end net asset value is not equaled or exceeded by a
subsequent month-end net asset value. Such decline must be expressed as
a percentage of the initial month-end net asset value, together with an
indication of the months and year(s) of such decline from the initial
month-end net asset value to the lowest month-end net asset value of
such decline. \1\ For purposes of Sec. Sec. 4.25 and 4.35, a peak-to-
valley draw-down which began prior to the beginning of the most recent
five calendar years is deemed to have occurred during such five-
calendar-year period.
\1\ For example, a worst peak-to-valley draw-down of ``4 to 8-92/
25%'' means that the peak-to-valley draw-down lasted from April to
August of 1992 and resulted in a twenty-five percent cumulative draw-
down.
(m) Partially-funded account means a client participation in the
program of a commodity trading advisor in which the amount of funds in
the client's commodity interest account over which such commodity
trading advisor has trading authority is less than the account size that
establishes the client's level of trading in a commodity trading
advisor's program.
[46 FR 26013, May 9, 1981, as amended at 49 FR 8225, Mar. 5, 1984; 60 FR
38182, July 25, 1995; 66 FR 53522, Oct. 23, 2001; 68 FR 42967, July 21,
2003; 72 FR 63979, Nov. 14, 2007]