[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.13 Exemption from registration as a commodity pool operator.
This section is organized as follows: Paragraph (a) of this section
specifies the criteria that must be met to qualify for exemption from
* * *
(B) A child, sibling or parent of any of these participants;
(C) The spouse of any participant specified in paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A) or (B) of this section; and
(D) Any relative of a participant specified in paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A), (B) or (C) of this section, its spouse or a relative of
its spouse, who has the same principal residence as such participant;
(3) For each pool for which the person claims exemption from
registration under this paragraph (a)(3):
(i) Interests in the pool are exempt from registration under the
Securities Act of 1933, and such interests are offered and sold without
marketing to the public in the United States;
(ii) At all times, the pool meets one or the other of the following
tests with respect to its commodity interest positions, including
positions in security futures products, whether entered into for bona
fide hedging purposes or otherwise:
(A) The aggregate initial margin, premiums, and required minimum
security deposit for retail forex transactions (as defined in Sec.
5.1(m) of this chapter) required to establish such positions, determined
at the time the most recent position was established, will not exceed 5
percent of the liquidation value of the pool's portfolio, after taking
into account unrealized profits and unrealized losses on any such
positions it has entered into; Provided, That in the case of an option
that is in-the-money at the time of purchase, the in-the-money amount as
defined in Sec. 190.01(x) of this chapter may be excluded in computing
* * *
for any violation of the Act or the Commission's regulations by the
person in connection with the person's serving as a director or trustee
with respect to the pool.
(6)(i) Eligibility for exemption under paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2),
(a)(3) or (a)(4) of this section is subject to the person furnishing in
written communication physically delivered or delivered through
electronic transmission to each prospective participant in the pool:
(A) A statement that the person is exempt from registration with the
Commission as a commodity pool operator and that therefore, unlike a
registered commodity pool operator, it is not required to deliver a
Disclosure Document and a certified annual report to participants in the
pool; and
(B) A description of the criteria pursuant to which it qualifies for
such exemption from registration.
(ii) The person must make these disclosures by no later than the
time it delivers a subscription agreement for the pool to a prospective
participant in the pool.
[[Page 248]]
(b)(1) Any person who desires to claim the relief from registration
provided by this section, must file electronically a notice of exemption
from commodity pool operator registration with the National Futures
Association through its electronic exemption filing system. The notice
must:
(i) Provide the name, main business address, main business telephone
number, main facsimile number and main email address of the person
claiming the exemption and the name of the pool for which it is claiming
exemption;
(ii) Contain the section number pursuant to which the operator is
filing the notice (i.e., Sec. 4.13(a)(1), (2), or (3)) and represent
that the pool will be operated in accordance with the criteria of that
paragraph; and
(iii) Be filed by a representative duly authorized to bind the
person.
(2) The person must file the notice by no later than the time that
the pool operator delivers a subscription agreement for the pool to a
prospective participant in the pool; Provided, however, that in the case
of a claim for relief under Sec. 4.13(a)(5), the person must file the
notice by the later of the effective date of the pool's registration
statement under the Securities Act of 1933 or the date on which the
person first becomes a director or trustee; and Provided, further, that
where a person registered with the Commission as a commodity pool
operator intends to withdraw from registration in order to claim
exemption hereunder, the person must notify its pool's participants in
written communication physically delivered or delivered through
electronic transmission that it intends to withdraw from registration
and claim the exemption, and it must provide each such participant with
a right to redeem its interest in the pool prior to the person filing a
* * *
(4) Annual notice. Each person who has filed a notice of exemption
from registration under this section must affirm on an annual basis the
notice of exemption from registration, withdraw such exemption due to
the cessation of activities requiring registration or exemption
therefrom, or withdraw such exemption and apply for registration within
60 days of the calendar year end through National Futures Association's
electronic exemption filing system.
(5) Each person who has filed a notice of exemption from
registration under this section must, in the event that any of the
information contained or representations made in the notice becomes
inaccurate or incomplete, amend the notice through National Futures
Association's electronic exemption filing system as may be necessary to
render the notice accurate and complete. This amendment must be filed
electronically within 15 business days after the pool operator becomes
aware of the occurrence of such event.
(c)(1) Each person who has filed a notice of exemption from
registration under this section must:
(i) Make and keep all books and records prepared in connection with
its activities as a pool operator for a period of five years from the
date of preparation;
(ii) Keep such books and records readily accessible during the first
two years of the five-year period. All such books and records must be
available for inspection upon the request of any representative of the
Commission, the United States Department of Justice, or any other
appropriate regulatory agency; and
* * *