[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.31 Books and records; keeping and inspection.
(a)(1) All books and records required to be kept by the Act or by
these regulations shall be kept in their original form (for paper
records) or native file format (for electronic records) for a period of
five years from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during
the first 2 years of the 5-year period; Provided, however, That records
of any swap or related cash or forward transaction shall be kept until
the termination, maturity, expiration, transfer, assignment, or novation
date of the transaction and for a period of five years after such date.
Records of oral communications kept pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1.35(a) and
23.202(a)(1) and (b)(1) of
[[Page 122]]
this chapter shall be kept for a period of one year. All such books and
records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the
Commission, or the United States Department of Justice. For purposes of
this section, native file format means an electronic file that exists in
the format in which it was originally created.
(2) Persons required to keep books and records by the Act or by
these regulations shall produce such records in a form specified by any
representative of the Commission. Such production shall be made, at the
expense of the person required to keep the book or record, to a
Commission representative upon the representative's request. Instead of
furnishing a copy, such person may provide the original book or record
for reproduction, which the representative may temporarily remove from
such person's premises for this purpose. All copies or originals shall
be provided promptly. Upon request, the Commission representative shall
issue a receipt provided by such person for any copy or original book or
record received. At the request of the Commission representative, such
person shall, upon the return thereof, issue a receipt for any copy or
original book or record returned by the representative.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, books and
records required to be kept by the Act or by these regulations may be
stored on either ``micrographic media'' (as defined in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section) or ``electronic storage media'' (as defined
in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section) for the required time period
under the conditions set forth in this paragraph (b); Provided, however,
For electronic records, such storage media must preserve the native file
format of the electronic records as required by paragraph (a)(1) of this
section.
(1) For purposes of this section:
(i) The term ``micrographic media'' means microfilm or microfiche or
any similar medium.
(ii) The term ``electronic storage media'' means any digital storage
medium or system that:
(A) Preserves the records exclusively in a non-rewritable, non-
erasable format;
(B) Verifies automatically the quality and accuracy of the storage
media recording process;
(C) Serializes the original and, if applicable, duplicate units of
storage media and creates a time-date record for the required period of
* * *