[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6r (except as otherwise provided in Section
4r(a)(3)(A) of the Act, 7
[[Page 20]]
U.S.C. 6r(a)(3)(A) or Section 4r(a)(3)(B) of the Act, 7 U.S.C.
6r(a)(3)(B)); and
(3) if the cooperative is a cooperative association of producers,
the swap is primarily based on a commodity that is not an excluded
commodity.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph (ggg)(6)(ii), the term
cooperative shall mean:
(1) A cooperative association of producers as defined in section
1a(14) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 1a(14), or
(2) A person chartered under Federal law as a cooperative and
predominantly engaged in activities that are financial in nature as
defined in section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12
U.S.C. 1843(k).
(C) For purposes of this paragraph (ggg)(6)(ii), a swap shall be
deemed to be entered into by a cooperative association of producers with
a member of such cooperative association of producers when the swap is
between a cooperative association of producers and a person that is a
member of a cooperative association of producers that is itself a member
of the first cooperative association of producers.
(iii) Swaps entered into for the purpose of hedging physical
positions. In determining whether a person is a swap dealer, a swap that
the person enters into shall not be considered, if:
(A) The person enters into the swap for the purpose of offsetting or
mitigating the person's price risks that arise from the potential change
in the value of one or several--
(1) Assets that the person owns, produces, manufactures, processes,
or merchandises or anticipates owning, producing, manufacturing,
processing, or merchandising;
(2) Liabilities that the person owns or anticipates incurring; or
(3) Services that the person provides, purchases, or anticipates
providing or purchasing;
(B) The swap represents a substitute for transactions made or to be
made or positions taken or to be taken by the person at a later time in
a physical marketing channel;
(C) The swap is economically appropriate to the reduction of the
person's risks in the conduct and management of a commercial enterprise;
(D) The swap is entered into in accordance with sound commercial
practices; and
(E) The person does not enter into the swap in connection with
activity structured to evade designation as a swap dealer.
(iv) Swaps entered into by floor traders. In determining whether a
person is a swap dealer, each swap that the person enters into in its
capacity as a floor trader as defined by section 1a(23) of the Act or on
or subject to the rules of a swap execution facility shall not be
considered for the purpose of determining whether the person is a swap
dealer if the person:
(A) Is registered with the Commission as a floor trader pursuant to
Sec. 3.11 of this chapter;
(B) Enters into swaps with proprietary funds for that trader's own
account solely on or subject to the rules of a designated contract
* * *
credit default swap based on the related notional amount allocated to
such security; or
[[Page 34]]
(2) The fact of such credit event or the calculation in accordance
with paragraph (aaaa)(1)(i)(A)(1) of this section of the amount owed
with respect to such credit event is taken into account in determining
whether to make any future payments under the credit default swap with
respect to any future credit events;
(B) The effective notional amount allocated to the securities of any
issuer included in the index comprises more than 30 percent of the
index's weighting;
(C) The effective notional amount allocated to the securities of any
five non-affiliated issuers included in the index comprises more than 60
percent of the index's weighting; or
(D) Except as provided in paragraph (aaaa)(2) of this section, for
each security included in the index, none of the criteria in paragraphs
(aaaa)(1)(i)(D)(1) through (8) is satisfied:
(1) The issuer of the security included in the index is required to
file reports pursuant to section 13 or section 15(d) of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78m or 78o(d));
(2) The issuer of the security included in the index is eligible to
rely on the exemption provided in rule 12g3-2(b) under the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12g3-2(b));
(3) The issuer of the security included in the index has a worldwide
market value of its outstanding common equity held by non-affiliates of
$700 million or more;
(4) The issuer of the security included in the index (other than an
issuer of the security that is an issuing entity of an asset-backed
security as defined in section 3(a)(77) of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(77))) has outstanding notes, bonds,
debentures, loans or evidences of indebtedness (other than revolving
credit facilities) having a total remaining principal amount of at least
$1 billion;
(5) The security included in the index is an exempted security as
defined in section 3(a)(12) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15
U.S.C. 78c(a)(12)) (other than any municipal security as defined in
section 3(a)(29) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78c(a)(29)));
(6) The issuer of the security included in the index is a government
of a foreign country or a political subdivision of a foreign country;
(7) If the security included in the index is an asset-backed
security as defined in section 3(a)(77) of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(77)), the security was issued in a transaction
registered under the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.) and
has publicly available distribution reports; and
(8) For a credit default swap entered into solely between eligible
contract participants as defined in section 1a(18) of the Commodity
Exchange Act:
(i) The issuer of the security included in the index (other than an
* * *