[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.55 Public disclosures by futures commission merchants.
(a)(1) Except as provided in 1.65, no futures commission merchant,
or in the case of an introduced account no introducing broker, may open
* * *
for, or otherwise handling any transaction in or in connection with, a
security futures product for a customer, the disclosures set forth in
Sec. 41.41(b)(1) of this chapter.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
3038-0022)
(Secs. 4b, 4c(b), 4g(1), 4l, 4o, and 8a(5), Commodity Exchange Act, 7
U.S.C. 6b, 6c(b), 6g(1), 6l, 6o, and 12a(5)(1976), and sec. 217,
Commodity Futures Trading Act of 1974, 88 Stat. 1405; secs. 2(a)(1), 4b,
4c, 4d, 4f and 8a, Commodity Exchange Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 2, 6b,
6c, 6f and 12a))
[[Page 154]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 155]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
* * * * *
[The following language should be printed on a page other than the pages
containing the disclosure language above and may be omitted from the
required disclosure statement]
This disclosure document meets the risk disclosure requirements in
the jurisdictions
[[Page 156]]
identified below ONLY for those instruments which are specified.
United States: Commodity futures, options on commodity futures and
options on commodities subject to the Commodity Exchange Act.
United Kingdom: Futures, options on futures, options on commodities and
options on equities traded by members of the United Kingdom Securities
and Futures Authority pursuant to the Financial Services Act, 1986.
Ireland: Financial futures and options on financial futures traded by
members of futures exchanges on exchanges whose rules have been approved
by the Central Bank of Ireland under Chapter VIII of the Central Bank
Act, 1989.
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no futures
commission merchant may enter into a customer account agreement or first
accept funds from a customer, unless the futures commission merchant
discloses to the customer all information about the futures commission
merchant, including its business, operations, risk profile, and
affiliates, that would be material to the customer's decision to entrust
such funds to and otherwise do business with the futures commission
merchant and that is otherwise necessary for full and fair disclosure.
In connection with the disclosure of such information, the futures
commission merchant shall provide material information about the topics
described in paragraph (k) of this section, expanding upon such
information as necessary to keep such disclosure from being misleading,
whether through omission or otherwise. The futures commission merchant
shall also disclose the same information required by this paragraph to
all customers existing on the effective date of this paragraph even if
the futures commission merchant and such existing customers have
previously entered into a customer account agreement or the futures
commission merchant has already accepted funds from such existing
customers. The futures commission merchant shall update the information
required by this section as and when necessary, but at least annually,
to keep such information accurate and complete and shall promptly
disclose such updated information to all of its customers. In connection
with such obligation to update information, the futures commission
merchant shall take into account any material change to its business
operation, financial condition and other factors material to the
customer's decision to entrust the customer's funds and otherwise do
business with the futures commission merchant since its most recent
disclosure pursuant to this paragraph, and for this purpose shall
without limitation consider events that require periodic reporting
required to be filed pursuant to Sec. 1.12. For purposes of this
section, the disclosures required pursuant to this paragraph will be
referred to as the ``Disclosure Documents.'' The Disclosure Documents
shall provide a detailed table of contents referencing and describing
the Disclosure Documents.
(j)(1) Each futures commission merchant shall make the Disclosure
Documents available to each customer to whom disclosure is required
pursuant to paragraph (i) of this section (for purposes of this section,
its ``FCM Customers'') and to the general public.
(2) A futures commission merchant shall make the Disclosure
Documents available to FCM Customers and to the general public by
posting a copy of the Disclosure Documents on the futures commission
merchant's Web site. A futures commission merchant, however, may use an
electronic means other than its Web site to make the Disclosure
Documents available to its FCM Customers; provided that:
(i) The electronic version of the Disclosure Documents shall be
presented in a format that is readily communicated to the FCM Customers.
Information is readily communicated to the FCM Customers if it is
accessible to the ordinary computer user by means of commonly available
hardware and software and if the electronically delivered document is
organized in substantially the same manner as would be required for a
paper document with respect to the order of presentation and the
relative prominence of information; and
(ii) A complete paper copy of the Disclosure Documents shall be
provided to an FCM Customer upon request.
(k) Specific topics. The futures commission merchant shall provide
material information about the following specific topics:
[[Page 157]]
(1) The futures commission merchant's name, address of its principal
place of business, phone number, fax number, and email address;
(2) The name, title, business address, business background, areas of
responsibility, and the nature of the duties of each person that is
defined as a principal of the futures commission merchant pursuant to
Sec. 3.1 of this chapter;
(3) The significant types of business activities and product lines
engaged in by the futures commission merchant, and the approximate
* * *