[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.41 Advertising by commodity pool operators, commodity
trading advisors, and the principals thereof.
(a) No commodity pool operator, commodity trading advisor, or any
principal thereof, may advertise in a manner which:
(1) Employs any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any
participant or client or prospective participant or client;
(2) Involves any transaction, practice or course of business which
operates as a fraud or deceit upon any participant or client or any
prospective participant or client; or
(3) Refers to any testimonial, unless the advertisement or sales
literature providing the testimonial prominently discloses:
(i) That the testimonial may not be representative of the experience
of other clients;
(ii) That the testimonial is no guarantee of future performance or
success; and
(iii) If, more than a nominal sum is paid, the fact that it is a
paid testimonial.
(b)(1) No person may present the performance of any simulated or
hypothetical commodity interest account, transaction in a commodity
interest or series of transactions in a commodity interest of a
commodity pool operator, commodity trading advisor, or any principal
thereof, unless such performance is accompanied by one of the following:
(i) The following statement: ``These results are based on simulated
or hypothetical performance results that have certain inherent
limitations. Unlike the results shown in an actual performance record,
these results do not represent actual trading. Also, because these
trades have not actually been executed, these results may have under-or
over-compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such
as lack of liquidity. Simulated or hypothetical trading programs in
general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the
benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made
[[Page 287]]
that any account will or is likely to achieve profits or losses similar
to these being shown.'' ; or
(ii) A statement prescribed pursuant to rules promulgated by a
registered futures association pursuant to section 17(j) of the Act.
(2) If the presentation of such simulated or hypothetical
performance is other than oral, the prescribed statement must be
prominently disclosed and in immediate proximity to the simulated or
hypothetical performance being presented.
(c) The provisions of this section shall apply:
(1) To any publication, distribution or broadcast of any report,
letter, circular, memorandum, publication, writing, advertisement or
other literature or advice, whether by electronic media or otherwise,
including information provided via internet or e-mail, the texts of
standardized oral presentations and of radio, television, seminar or
similar mass media presentations; and
(2) Regardless of whether the commodity pool operator or commodity
trading advisor is exempt from registration under the Act.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
3038-0005)
[46 FR 26013, May 8, 1981, as amended at 46 FR 63035, Dec. 30, 1981; 60
FR 38192, July 25, 1995; 72 FR 8109, Feb. 23, 2007]
Sec. Appendix A to Part 4-- Form CPO-PQR
[[Page 288]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 289]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 290]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 291]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 292]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 293]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 294]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 295]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 296]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 297]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 298]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 299]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 300]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 301]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 302]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 303]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 304]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 305]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 306]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 307]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 308]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 309]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 310]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 311]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 312]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 313]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 314]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 315]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 316]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 317]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 318]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 319]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 320]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 321]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 322]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 323]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 324]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 325]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 326]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 327]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 328]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 329]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 330]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 331]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 332]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 333]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 334]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 335]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 336]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 337]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[[Page 338]]
[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IF TIFF FORMAT]
[77 FR 11286, Feb. 24, 2012]
* * *