[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.22 Use of futures customer funds restricted.
(a) No futures commission merchant shall use, or permit the use of,
the futures customer funds of one futures customer to purchase, margin,
or settle the trades, contracts, or commodity options of, or to secure
or extend the credit of, any person other than such futures customer.
(b) Futures customer funds shall not be used to carry trades or
positions of the same futures customer other than in contracts for the
purchase of sale of any commodity for future delivery or for options
thereon traded through the facilities of a designated contract market.
(c)(1) The undermargined amount for a futures customer's account is
the amount, if any, by which:
(i) The total amount of collateral required for that futures
customer's positions in that account, at the time or times referred to
in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, exceeds
(ii) The value of the futures customer funds for that account, as
calculated in Sec. 1.20(i)(2).
(2) Each futures commission merchant must compute, based on the
information available to the futures commission merchant as of the close
of each business day,
[[Page 106]]
(i) The undermargined amounts, based on the clearing initial margin
that will be required to be maintained by that futures commission
merchant for its futures customers, at each derivatives clearing
organization of which the futures commission merchant is a member, at
the point of the daily settlement (as described in Sec. 39.14 of this
chapter) that will complete during the following business day for each
such derivatives clearing organization less
(ii) Any debit balances referred to in Sec. 1.20(i)(4) included in
such undermargined amounts.
(3)(i) Prior to the Residual Interest Deadline, such futures
commission merchant must maintain residual interest in segregated funds
that is at least equal to the computation set forth in paragraph (c)(2)
of this section. Where a futures commission merchant is subject to
multiple Residual Interest Deadlines, prior to each Residual Interest
Deadline, such futures commission merchant must maintain residual
interest in segregated funds that is at least equal to the portion of
the computation set forth in paragraph (c)(2) of this section
attributable to the clearing initial margin required by the derivatives
clearing organization making such settlement.
(ii) A futures commission merchant may reduce the amount of residual
interest required in paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section to account for
payments received from or on behalf of undermargined futures customers
(less the sum of any disbursements made to or on behalf of such
customers) between the close of the previous business day and the
Residual Interest Deadline.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a futures
commission merchant should include, as clearing initial margin, customer
initial margin that the futures commission merchant will be required to
maintain, for that futures commission merchant's futures customers, at
another futures commission merchant.
(5) Residual Interest Deadline defined. (i) Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(5)(ii) of this section, the Residual Interest Deadline
shall be the time of the settlement referenced in paragraph (c)(2)(i)
or, as appropriate, (c)(4), of this section.
(ii) Starting on November 14, 2014 and during the phase-in period
described in paragraph (c)(5)(iii) of this section, the Residual
Interest Deadline shall be 6:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the date of the
settlement referenced in paragraph (c)(2)(i) or, as appropriate, (c)(4),
of this section.
(iii)(A) No later than May 16, 2016, the staff of the Commission
shall complete and publish for public comment a report addressing, to
the extent information is practically available, the practicability (for
both futures commission merchants and customers) of moving that deadline
from 6:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the date of the settlement referenced in
paragraph (c)(2)(i) or, as appropriate, (c)(4), of this section to the
time of that settlement (or to some other time of day), including
whether and on what schedule it would be feasible to do so, and the
costs and benefits of such potential requirements. Staff shall, using
the Commission's Web site, solicit public comment and shall conduct a
public roundtable regarding specific issues to be covered by such
report.
(B) Nine months after publication of the report required by
paragraph (c)(5)(iii)(A) of this section, the Commission may (but shall
not be required to) do either of the following:
(1) Terminate the phase-in period through rulemaking, in which case
the phase-in period shall end as of a date established by a final rule
published in the Federal Register, which date shall be no less than one
year after the date such rule is published; or
(2) Determine that it is necessary or appropriate in the public
interest to propose through rulemaking a different Residual Interest
Deadline. In that event, the Commission shall establish, if necessary, a
phase-in schedule in the final rule published in the Federal Register.
(C) If the phase-in schedule has not been terminated or revised
pursuant to paragraph (c)(5)(iii)(B) of this section, then the Residual
Interest Deadline shall remain 6:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the date of the
settlement referenced in paragraph (c)(2)(i) or, as appropriate, (c)(4)
of this section until such time
[[Page 107]]
that the Commission takes further action through rulemaking.
[78 FR 68631, Nov. 14, 2013, as amended at 80 FR 15509, Mar. 24, 2015]