[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
(hhh)(1) of this section otherwise would cause the person to be a major
swap participant, provided the person meets the conditions set forth in
paragraphs (hhh)(6)(i), (ii) or (iii) of this section.
(i) Caps on uncollateralized exposure and notional positions.
[[Page 22]]
(A) Maximum potential uncollateralized exposure. The express terms
of the person's agreements or arrangements relating to swaps with its
counterparties at no time would permit the person to maintain a total
uncollateralized exposure of more than $100 million to all such
counterparties, including any exposure that may result from thresholds
or minimum transfer amounts established by credit support annexes or
similar arrangements; and
(B) Maximum notional amount of swap positions. The person does not
maintain swap positions in a notional amount of more than $2 billion in
any major category of swaps, or more than $4 billion in the aggregate
across all major categories; or
(ii) Caps on uncollateralized exposure plus monthly calculation.
(A) Maximum potential uncollateralized exposure. The express terms
of the person's agreements or arrangements relating to swaps with its
counterparties at no time would permit the person to maintain a total
uncollateralized exposure of more than $200 million to all such
counterparties (with regard to swaps and any other instruments by which
the person may have exposure to those counterparties), including any
exposure that may result from thresholds or minimum transfer amounts
established by credit support annexes or similar arrangements; and
(B) Calculation of positions. (1) At the end of each month, the
person performs the calculations prescribed by paragraph (jjj) of this
section with regard to whether the aggregate uncollateralized outward
exposure plus aggregate potential outward exposure as of that day
constitute a ``substantial position'' in a major category of swaps, or
pose ``substantial counterparty exposure that could have serious adverse
effects on the financial stability of the United States banking system
or financial markets''; these calculations shall disregard provisions of
those rules that provide for the analyses to be determined based on a
daily average over a calendar quarter; and
(2) Each such analysis produces thresholds of no more than:
(i) $1 billion in aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure plus
aggregate potential outward exposure in any major category of swaps; if
the person is subject to paragraph (jjj) of this section, by virtue of
being a highly leveraged financial entity that is not subject to capital
requirements established by an appropriate Federal banking agency, this
analysis shall account for all of the person's swap positions in that
major category (without excluding hedging positions), otherwise this
analysis shall exclude the same hedging and related positions that are
excluded from consideration pursuant to paragraph (jjj)(1)(i) of this
section; or
(ii) $2 billion in aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure plus
aggregate potential outward exposure (without any positions excluded
from the analysis) with regard to all of the person's swap positions.
(iii) Calculations based on certain information. (A)(1) At the end
of each month, the person's aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure
with respect to its swap positions in each major swap category is less
than $1.5 billion with respect to the rate swap category and less than
$500 million with respect to each of the other major swap categories;
and
(2) At the end of each month, the sum of the amount calculated under
paragraph (hhh)(6)(iii)(A)(1) of this section with respect to each major
swap category and the total notional principal amount of the person's
swap positions in each such major swap category, adjusted by the
multipliers set forth in paragraph (jjj)(3)(ii)(1) of this section on a
position-by-position basis reflecting the type of swap, is less than $3
billion with respect to the rate swap category and less than $1 billion
with respect to each of the other major swap categories; or
(B)(1) At the end of each month, the person's aggregate
uncollateralized outward exposure with respect to its swap positions
across all major swap categories is less than $500 million; and
(2) The sum of the amount calculated under paragraph
(hhh)(6)(iii)(B)(1) of this section and the product of the total
effective notional principal amount of the person's swap positions in
all major swap categories multiplied by 0.15 is less than $1 billion.
(C) For purposes of the calculations set forth in this paragraph
(hhh)(6)(iii):
[[Page 23]]
(1) The person's aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure for
positions held with swap dealers shall be equal to such exposure
reported on the most recent reports of such exposure received from such
swap dealers; and
(2) The person's aggregate uncollateralized outward exposure for
positions that are not reflected in any report of exposure from a swap
dealer (including all swap positions it holds with persons other than
swap dealers) shall be calculated in accordance with paragraph (jjj)(2)
of this section.
(iv) For purposes of the calculations set forth in this paragraph
(hhh)(6), the person shall use the effective notional amount of a
position rather than the stated notional amount of the position if the
stated notional amount is leveraged or enhanced by the structure of the
position.
(v) No presumption shall arise that a person is required to perform
the calculations needed to determine if it is a major swap participant,
solely by reason that the person does not meet the conditions specified
in paragraph (hhh)(6)(i), (ii) or (iii) of this section.
(7) Exclusions. A person who is registered as a derivatives clearing
organization with the Commission pursuant to section 5b of the Act and
* * *