[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.59 Activities of self-regulatory organization employees,
governing board members, committee members, and consultants.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Self-regulatory organization means ``self-regulatory
* * *
interest on a contract market or a swap execution facility, or to clear
a swap contract through a derivatives clearing organization. As used in
this section, ``material information'' includes, but is not limited to,
information relating to present or anticipated cash positions, commodity
interests, trading strategies, the financial condition of members of
self-regulatory organizations or members of linked exchanges or their
customers, or the regulatory actions or proposed regulatory actions of a
self-regulatory organization or a linked exchange.
[[Page 161]]
(6) Non-public information means information which has not been
disseminated in a manner which makes it generally available to the
trading public.
(7) Linked exchange means:
(i) Any board of trade, exchange or market outside the United
States, its territories or possessions, which has an agreement with a
contract market or swap execution facility in the United States that
permits positions in a commodity interest which have been established on
one of the two markets to be liquidated on the other market;
(ii) Any board of trade, exchange or market outside the United
States, its territories or possessions, the products of which are listed
on a United States contract market, swap execution facility, or a
trading facility thereof;
(iii) Any securities exchange, the products of which are held as
margin in a commodity account or cleared by a securities clearing
organization pursuant to a cross-margining arrangement with a futures
clearing organization; or
(iv) Any clearing organization which clears the products of any of
the foregoing markets.
(8) Commodity interest means any commodity futures, commodity option
or swap contract traded on or subject to the rules of a contract market,
a swap execution facility or linked exchange, or cleared by a
derivatives clearing organization, or cash commodities traded on or
subject to the rules of a board of trade which has been designated as a
contract market.
(9) Related commodity interest means any commodity interest which is
traded on or subject to the rules of a contract market, swap execution
facility, linked exchange, or other board of trade, exchange, or market,
or cleared by a derivatives clearing organization, other than the self-
regulatory organization by which a person is employed, and with respect
to which:
(i) Such employing self-regulatory organization has recognized or
established intermarket spread margins or other special margin treatment
between that other commodity interest and a commodity interest which is
traded on or subject to the rules of the employing self-regulatory
organization; or
(ii) Such other self-regulatory organization has recognized or
established intermarket spread margins or other special margin treatment
with another commodity interest as to which the person has access to
material, nonpublic information.
(10) Pooled investment vehicle means a trading vehicle organized and
operated as a commodity pool within the meaning of Sec. 4.10(d) of this
chapter, and whose units of participation have been registered under the
Securities Act of 1933, or a trading vehicle for which Sec. 4.5 of this
chapter makes available relief from regulation as a commodity pool
operator, i.e., registered investment companies, insurance company
separate accounts, bank trust funds, and certain pension plans.
(b) Employees of self-regulatory organizations; Self-regulatory
* * *