[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
Exchange Act, or in the rules and regulations in this chapter, shall
have the meanings hereby assigned to them, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(a) Board of Trade. This term means an organized exchange or other
trading facility.
(b) Business day. This term means any day other than a Sunday or
holiday. In all notices required by the Act or by the rules and
regulations in this chapter to be given in terms of business days the
rule for computing time shall be to exclude the day on which notice is
given and include the day on which shall take place the act of which
notice is given.
(c) Clearing member. This term means any person that has clearing
privileges such that it can process, clear and settle trades through a
derivatives clearing organization on behalf of itself or others. The
derivatives clearing organization need not be organized as a membership
organization.
(d) Clearing organization or derivatives clearing organization. This
term means a clearinghouse, clearing association, clearing corporation,
or similar entity, facility, system, or organization that, with respect
to an agreement, contract, or transaction--
(1) Enables each party to the agreement, contract, or transaction to
substitute, through novation or otherwise, the credit of the derivatives
clearing organization for the credit of the parties;
(2) Arranges or provides, on a multilateral basis, for the
settlement or netting of obligations resulting from such agreements,
contracts, or transactions executed by participants in the derivatives
clearing organization; or
(3) Otherwise provides clearing services or arrangements that
mutualize or transfer among participants in the derivatives clearing
organization the credit risk arising from such agreements, contracts, or
transactions executed by the participants.
(4) Exclusions. The terms clearing organization and derivatives
clearing organization do not include an entity, facility, system, or
organization solely because it arranges or provides for--
* * *
minimis exception described in paragraphs (ggg)(4)(i) through (iv) of
this section.
(vi) Voluntary registration. Notwithstanding paragraph (ggg)(4)(i)
of this section, a person that chooses to register with the Commission
as a swap dealer shall be deemed to be a swap dealer.
(5) Insured depository institution swaps in connection with
originating loans to customers. Swaps entered into by an insured
depository institution with a customer in connection with originating a
loan with that customer shall not be considered in determining whether
the insured depository institution is a swap dealer.
(i) An insured depository institution shall be considered to have
entered into a swap with a customer in connection with originating a
loan, as defined in paragraphs (ggg)(5)(ii) and (iii) of this section,
with that customer only if:
(A) The insured depository institution enters into the swap with the
customer no earlier than 90 days before and no later than 180 days after
the date of execution of the applicable loan
[[Page 19]]
agreement, or no earlier than 90 days before and no later than 180 days
after any transfer of principal to the customer by the insured
depository institution pursuant to the loan;
(B)(1) The rate, asset, liability or other notional item underlying
such swap is, or is directly related to, a financial term of such loan,
which includes, without limitation, the loan's duration, rate of
interest, the currency or currencies in which it is made and its
principal amount;
(2) Such swap is required, as a condition of the loan under the
insured depository institution's loan underwriting criteria, to be in
place in order to hedge price risks incidental to the borrower's
business and arising from potential changes in the price of a commodity
(other than an excluded commodity);
(C) The duration of the swap does not extend beyond termination of
the loan;
(D) The insured depository institution is:
* * *