[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.14 Risk assessment recordkeeping requirements for futures
commission merchants.
(a) Requirement to maintain and preserve information. (1) Each
futures commission merchant registered with the Commission pursuant to
* * *
Material Affiliated Person within the futures commission merchant's
organizational structure, which shall include the futures commission
merchant and its other Material Affiliated Persons, prepared in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, which
consolidated statements shall be audited by an independent certified
public accountant if an annual audit is performed in the ordinary course
of business, but which otherwise may be unaudited, and which shall
include appropriate explanatory notes. The consolidating statements may
be those prepared by the futures commission merchant's highest level
Material Affiliated Person as part of its internal financial reporting
process. Any additional information required to be filed under Sec.
1.15(a)(2)(iii) shall also be maintained and preserved.
(2) The determination of whether an affiliated person of a futures
commission merchant is a Material Affiliated Person shall involve
consideration of all aspects of the activities of, and the relationship
between, both entities, including without limitation, the following
factors:
(i) The legal relationship between the futures commission merchant
and the affiliated person;
(ii) The overall financing requirements of the futures commission
merchant and the affiliated person, and the degree, if any, to which the
futures commission merchant and the affiliated person are financially
dependent on each other;
(iii) The degree, if any, to which the futures commission merchant
or its customers rely on the affiliated person for operational support
or services in connection with the futures commission merchant's
business;
(iv) The level of market, credit or other risk present in the
activities of the affiliated person; and
(v) The extent to which the affiliated person has the authority or
the ability to cause a withdrawal of capital from the futures commission
merchant.
(3) For purposes of this section and Sec. 1.15, the term Material
Affiliated Person does not include a natural person.
(4) The information, reports and records required by this section
shall be maintained and preserved, and made readily available for
inspection, in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 1.31.
(b) Special provisions with respect to Material Affiliated Persons
subject to the
[[Page 63]]
supervision of certain domestic regulators. A futures commission
merchant shall be deemed to be in compliance with the recordkeeping
requirements of paragraphs (a)(1)(i), (a)(1)(iii) and (a)(1)(iv) of this
section with respect to a Material Affiliated Person if:
(1) The futures commission merchant is required, or that Material
Affiliated Person is required, to maintain and preserve information, or
such information is maintained and preserved by the futures commission
merchant on behalf of the Material Affiliated Person, pursuant to Sec.
* * *
futures commission merchant, the Material Affiliated Person, the foreign
futures authority or other foreign regulatory authority from providing
such information to the Commission; or (2) the foreign futures authority
or other foreign regulatory authority with whom the Material Affiliated
Person files such reports has entered into an information-sharing
agreement with the Commission which is in effect as of the futures
commission merchant's fiscal year-end and which will allow the
Commission to obtain the type of information required herein. The
futures commission merchant shall maintain a copy of the original report
and a copy translated into the English language. For the purposes of
this section, the term ``Foreign Futures Authority'' shall have the
[[Page 64]]
meaning set forth in section 1a(10) of the Act.
(d) Exemptions. (1) The provisions of this section shall not apply
to any futures commission merchant which holds funds or property of or
for futures customers of less than $6,250,000 and has less than
$5,000,000 in adjusted net capital as of the futures commission
merchant's current fiscal year-end; provided, however, that such futures
commission merchant is not a clearing member of an exchange.
(2) The Commission may, upon written application by a Reporting
Futures Commission Merchant, exempt from the provisions of this section,
other than paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, either unconditionally
or on specified terms and conditions, any futures commission merchant
affiliated with such Reporting Futures Commission Merchant. The term
``Reporting Futures Commission Merchant'' shall mean, in the case of a
futures commission merchant that is affiliated with another registered
futures commission merchant, the futures commission merchant which
maintains the greater amount of adjusted net capital as last reported on
financial reports filed with the Commission pursuant to Sec. 1.10
unless another futures commission merchant is acting as the Reporting
Broker or Dealer under Sec. 240.17h-2T of this title, or the Commission
permits another futures commission merchant to act as the Reporting
Futures Commission Merchant. In granting exemptions under this section,
the Commission shall consider, among other factors, whether the records
required by this section concerning the Material Affiliated Persons of
the futures commission merchant affiliated with the Reporting Futures
Commission Merchant will be available to the Commission pursuant to this
section or Sec. 1.15. A request for exemption filed under this
paragraph (d)(2) shall explain the basis for the designation of a
particular futures commission merchant as the Reporting Futures
Commission Merchant and will become effective on the thirtieth day after
receipt of such request by the Commission unless the Commission objects
to the request by that date.
(3) The Commission may exempt any futures commission merchant from
* * *