[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 3.33 Withdrawal from registration.
(a) A futures commission merchant, retail foreign exchange dealer,
swap dealer, major swap participant, introducing broker, commodity
trading advisor, commodity pool operator, floor trader that is a non-
* * *
accompanied by a form 2-FR which contains the information specified in
Sec. 31.13(f) of this chapter as of a date not more than 30 days prior
to the date of the withdrawal request.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) A request for withdrawal from registration as a futures
commission merchant, retail foreign exchange dealer, swap dealer, major
swap participant, introducing broker, commodity pool operator, commodity
trading advisor, floor trader that is a non-natural person, or leverage
transaction merchant on Form 7-W, and a request for withdrawal from
registration as a floor broker or individual floor trader on Form 8-W,
must be filed with the National Futures Association and a copy of such
request must be sent by the National Futures Association within three
business days of the receipt of such withdrawal request to the Commodity
Futures Trading Commission, Division of Swap Dealer and Intermediary
Oversight, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street NW., Washington, DC
20581. In addition, any floor broker or individual floor trader
requesting withdrawal from registration must file a copy of his or her
Form 8-W with each contract market or swap execution facility that has
granted him or her trading privileges, and any floor trader that is a
non-natural person requesting withdrawal from registration must file a
copy of its Form 7-W with each contract market or swap execution
facility that has granted it trading privileges. Within three business
days of any determination by the National Futures Association under
Sec. 3.10(d) to treat the failure by a registrant to file an annual
Form 7-R as a request for withdrawal, the National Futures Association
shall send the Commission notice of that determination.
(f) A request for withdrawal from registration will become effective
on the thirtieth day after receipt of such request by the National
Futures Association, or earlier upon written notice from the National
Futures Association (with the written concurrence of the Commission) of
the granting of such request, unless prior to the effective date:
(1) The Commission or the National Futures Association has
instituted a proceeding to suspend or revoke such registration;
(2) The Commission or the National Futures Association imposes, or
gives notice by mail which notice shall be complete upon mailing, that
it intends to impose terms or conditions upon such withdrawal from
registration;
(3) The Commission or the National Futures Association notifies the
registrant by mail, which notice shall be complete upon mailing, or the
registrant otherwise is notified that it is the subject of an
investigation to determine, among other things, whether such registrant
has violated, is violating, or is about to violate the Act, rules,
regulations or orders adopted thereunder;
(4) The Commission or the National Futures Association requests from
the registrant further information pertaining to its request for
withdrawal from registration; or
(5) The Commission or National Futures Association determines that
it would be contrary to the requirements of the Act, or of any rule,
regulation or order thereunder, or to the public interest to permit such
withdrawal from registration.
(g) Withdrawal from registration in one capacity does not constitute
withdrawal from registration in any other capacity.
(h) Withdrawal from registration does not constitute a release from
liability for any violation of the Act or
[[Page 204]]
of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
3038-0008)
[46 FR 48917, Oct. 5, 1981]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 3.33,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.
Subpart B_Temporary Licenses