[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
commodity pool operator or by a commodity pool operator who is exempt
from registration as such pursuant to Sec. 4.13(a)(3) of this chapter.
(n) Floor broker. This term means any person:
(1) Who, in or surrounding any pit, ring, post or other place
provided by a contract market for the meeting of persons similarly
engaged, shall purchase or sell for any other person--
(i) Any commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or
swap; or
(ii) Any commodity option authorized under section 4c of the Act; or
(2) Who is registered with the Commission as a floor broker.
[[Page 9]]
(o) Future delivery. This term does not include any sale of a cash
commodity for deferred shipment or delivery.
(p) Futures commission merchant. This term means:
(1) Any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or
trust--
(i) Who is engaged in soliciting or in accepting orders for the
purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery; a security
futures product; a swap; any agreement, contract, or transaction
described in section 2(c)(2)(C)(i) or section 2(c)(2)(D)(i) of the Act;
a commodity option authorized under section 4c of the Act; a leverage
transaction authorized under section 19 of the Act; or acting as a
counterparty in any agreement, contract or transaction described in
section 2(c)(2)(C)(i) or section 2(c)(2)(D)(i) of the Act; and
(ii) Who, in connection with any of these activities accepts any
money, securities, or property (or extends credit in lieu thereof) to
margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts that result or may
result therefrom; and
(2) Any person that is registered as a futures commission merchant.
(q) Member. This term means:
(1) An individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust--
(i) Owning or holding membership in, or admitted to membership
representation on, a registered entity; or
(ii) Having trading privileges on a registered entity.
* * *
engaged;
(2) An introducing broker as a partner, officer, employee, or agent
(or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar
functions), in any capacity which involves (i) The solicitation or
acceptance of customers' orders (other than in a clerical capacity) or
(ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
(3) A commodity pool operator as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the
solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a
commodity pool or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged; or
(4) A commodity trading advisor as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i)
The solicitation of a client's or prospective client's discretionary
account, or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
and
(5) A leverage transaction merchant as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves:
(i) The solicitation or acceptance of leverage customers' orders
(other than in a clerical capacity) for leverage transactions as defined
in Sec. 31.4(x) of this chapter, or
(ii) The supervision of any person or persons so engaged.
(6) A swap dealer or major swap participant as a partner, officer,
employee, agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status or
performing similar functions), in any capacity that involves:
(i) The solicitation or acceptance of swaps (other than in a
clerical or ministerial capacity); or
(ii) The supervision of any person or persons so engaged.
(bb)(1) Commodity trading advisor. This term means any person who,
* * *
practice, and related reporting requirements of the self-regulatory
organizations of which the leverage transaction merchant is a member,
and for receiving the reports necessitated by such minimum financial,
cover, segregation and sales practice, and related reporting
requirements from such leverage transaction merchant.
(gg) Customer funds. This term means, collectively, Cleared Swaps
Customer Collateral and futures customer funds.
(hh) Commodity option transaction; commodity option. These terms
each mean any transaction or agreement in interstate commerce which is
or is held
[[Page 14]]
out to be of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an
``option,'' ``privilege,'' ``indemnity,'' ``bid,'' ``offer,'' ``call,''
``put.'' ``advance guaranty,'' or ``decline guaranty,'' and which is
subject to regulation under the Act and these regulations.
(ii) Premium. This term means the amount agreed upon between the
purchaser and seller, or their agents, for the purchase or sale of a
commodity option.
(jj) [Reserved]
(kk) Strike price. This term means the price, per unit, at which a
person may purchase or sell the commodity, swap, or contract of sale of
a commodity for future delivery that is the subject of a commodity
option: Provided, That for purposes of Sec. 1.17, the term strike price
means the total price at which a person may purchase or sell the
commodity, swap, or contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery
that is the subject of a commodity option (i.e., price per unit times
the number of units).
(ll) [Reserved]
(mm) Introducing broker. This term means:
(1) Any person who, for compensation or profit, whether direct or
indirect:
(i) Is engaged in soliciting or in accepting orders (other than in a
clerical capacity) for the purchase or sale of any commodity for future
delivery, security futures product, or swap; any agreement, contract or
* * *