[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
eggs, Irish potatoes, wool, wool tops, fats and oils (including lard,
tallow, cottonseed oil, peanut oil, soybean oil, and all other fats and
oils), cottonseed meal, cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans, soybean meal,
livestock, livestock products, and frozen concentrated orange juice, and
all other goods and articles, except onions (as provided by the first
section of Pub. L. 85-839) and motion picture box office receipts (or
any index, measure, value or data related to such receipts), and all
services, rights and interests (except motion picture box office
receipts, or any index, measure, value or data related to such receipts)
in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future
dealt in.
(f) Commodity Exchange Act; the Act. These terms mean the Commodity
Exchange Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.
(g) Institutional customer. This term has the same meaning as
``eligible contract participant'' as defined in section 1a(18) of the
Act.
(h) Contract market; designated contract market. These terms mean a
board of trade designated by the Commission as a contract market under
the Act and in accordance with the provisions of part 38 of this
chapter.
(i) Contract of sale. This term includes sales, purchases,
agreements of sale or purchase and agreements to sell or purchase.
(j) Controlled account. An account shall be deemed to be controlled
by a person if such person by power of attorney or otherwise actually
directs trading for such account.
(k) Customer. This term means any person who uses a futures
commission merchant, introducing broker, commodity trading advisor, or
commodity pool operator as an agent in connection with trading in any
commodity interest; Provided, however, an owner or holder of a
proprietary account as defined in paragraph (y) of this section shall
not be deemed to be a customer within the meaning of section 4d of the
* * *
clerical capacity) or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged;
(2) An introducing broker as a partner, officer, employee, or agent
(or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar
functions), in any capacity which involves (i) The solicitation or
acceptance of customers' orders (other than in a clerical capacity) or
(ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
(3) A commodity pool operator as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the
solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a
commodity pool or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so
engaged; or
(4) A commodity trading advisor as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i)
The solicitation of a client's or prospective client's discretionary
account, or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged;
and
(5) A leverage transaction merchant as a partner, officer, employee,
consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status
or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves:
(i) The solicitation or acceptance of leverage customers' orders
(other than in a clerical capacity) for leverage transactions as defined
in Sec. 31.4(x) of this chapter, or
(ii) The supervision of any person or persons so engaged.
(6) A swap dealer or major swap participant as a partner, officer,
employee, agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status or
performing similar functions), in any capacity that involves:
(i) The solicitation or acceptance of swaps (other than in a
clerical or ministerial capacity); or
(ii) The supervision of any person or persons so engaged.
(bb)(1) Commodity trading advisor. This term means any person who,
for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others,
either directly or through publications, writings or electronic media,
* * *