[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Definitions.
Words used in the singular form in the rules and regulations in this
chapter shall be deemed to import the plural and vice versa, as the
context may require. The following terms, as used in the Commodity
* * *
(h) Contract market; designated contract market. These terms mean a
board of trade designated by the Commission as a contract market under
the Act and in accordance with the provisions of part 38 of this
chapter.
(i) Contract of sale. This term includes sales, purchases,
agreements of sale or purchase and agreements to sell or purchase.
(j) Controlled account. An account shall be deemed to be controlled
by a person if such person by power of attorney or otherwise actually
directs trading for such account.
(k) Customer. This term means any person who uses a futures
commission merchant, introducing broker, commodity trading advisor, or
commodity pool operator as an agent in connection with trading in any
commodity interest; Provided, however, an owner or holder of a
proprietary account as defined in paragraph (y) of this section shall
not be deemed to be a customer within the meaning of section 4d of the
Act, the regulations that implement sections 4d and 4f of the Act and
Sec. 1.35, and such an owner or holder of such a proprietary account
shall otherwise be deemed to be a customer within the meaning of the Act
and Sec. Sec. 1.37 and 1.46 and all other sections of these rules,
regulations, and orders which do not implement sections 4d and 4f of the
Act.
(l) Delivery month. This term means the month of delivery specified
in a contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery.
(m) Eligible contract participant. This term has the meaning set
forth in Section 1a(18) of the Act, except that:
(1) A major swap participant, as defined in Section 1a(33) of the
Act and paragraph (hhh) of this section, is an eligible contract
participant;
(2) A swap dealer, as defined in Section 1a(49) of the Act and
paragraph (ggg) of this section, is an eligible contract participant;
(3) A major security-based swap participant, as defined in Section
3(a)(67) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Sec. 240.3a67-1 of
* * *
(2) Positions in commodity option transactions that have not
expired, been exercised, or offset; and
(3) Positions in Cleared Swaps, as Sec. 22.1 of this chapter
defines that term, that have not been fulfilled by delivery; not been
offset; not expired; and not been terminated.
(u) Person. This term includes individuals, associations,
partnerships, corporations, and trusts.
(v) [Reserved]
(w) Secretary of Agriculture. This term means the Secretary of
Agriculture or any person to whom authority has heretofore lawfully been
delegated or to whom authority may hereafter lawfully be delegated to
act in his stead.
(x) Floor trader. This term means any person:
(1) Who, in or surrounding any pit, ring, post or other place
provided by a contract market for the meeting of persons similarly
engaged, purchases, or sells solely for such person's own account--
(i) Any commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or
swap; or
(ii) Any commodity option authorized under section 4c of the Act; or
[[Page 10]]
(2) Who is registered with the Commission as a floor trader.
(y) Proprietary account. This term means a commodity futures,
commodity option, or swap trading account carried on the books and
records of an individual, a partnership, corporation or other type of
association:
(1) For one of the following persons, or
(2) Of which ten percent or more is owned by one of the following
persons, or an aggregate of ten percent or more of which is owned by
more than one of the following persons:
(i) Such individual himself, or such partnership, corporation or
association itself;
(ii) In the case of a partnership, a general partner in such
partnership;
(iii) In the case of a limited partnership, a limited or special
partner in such partnership whose duties include:
(A) The management of the partnership business or any part thereof,
(B) The handling of the trades of customers or customer funds of
such partnership,
* * *