[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.12 Exemption from provisions of part 4.
(a) In general. (1) The Commission may exempt any person or any
class or classes of persons from any provision of
[[Page 243]]
this part 4 if it finds that the exemption is not contrary to the public
* * *
Document delivery and acknowledgment requirements of that section,
Provided, however, that the pool operator:
(A) Cause the pool's Disclosure Document to be readily accessible on
an Internet Web site maintained by the pool operator;
(B) Cause the Disclosure Document to be kept current in accordance
with the requirements of Sec. 4.26(a);
(C) Clearly inform prospective pool participants with whom it has
contact of the Internet address of such Web site and direct any broker,
dealer or other selling agent to whom the pool operator sells units of
participation in the pool to so inform prospective pool participants;
and
(D) Comply with all other requirements applicable to pool Disclosure
Documents under part 4. The pool operator may satisfy the requirement of
Sec. 4.26(b) to attach to the Disclosure Document a copy of the pool's
most current Account Statement and Annual Report if the pool operator
makes such Account Statement and Annual Report readily accessible on an
Internet Web site maintained by the pool operator.
(ii) In the case of Sec. 4.22, exemption from the Account Statement
distribution requirement of that section; Provided, however, that the
pool operator:
(A) Cause the pool's Account Statements, including the certification
required by Sec. 4.22(h), to be readily accessible on an Internet Web
site maintained by the pool operator within 30 calendar days after the
last day of the applicable reporting period and continuing for a period
of not less than 30 calendar days; and
(B) Cause the Disclosure Document for the pool to clearly indicate:
(1) That the information required to be included in the Account
Statements will be readily accessible on an Internet Web site maintained
by the pool operator; and
(2) The Internet address of such Web site.
(3) Relief available to pool operator claiming relief under
paragraph (c)(1)(ii). The commodity pool operator of a pool whose units
of participation meet the criteria of paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this
section may claim the following relief:
(i) The pool operator of an offered pool will be exempt from the
requirements of Sec. Sec. 4.21, 4.24, 4.25, and 4.26; Provided, that
(A) The pool operator of an offered pool with less than a three-year
operating history discloses the performance of all accounts and pools
that are managed by the pool operator and that have investment
objectives, policies, and strategies substantially similar to those of
the offered pool; and,
(B) The disclosure provided with respect to the offered pool
complies with the provisions of the Investment Company Act of 1940, the
Securities Act of 1933, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the
regulations promulgated thereunder, and any guidance issued by the
Securities and Exchange Commission or any division thereof.
[[Page 245]]
(ii) Exemption from the Account Statement distribution requirement
of Sec. Sec. 4.22(a) and (b); Provided, however, that the pool
operator:
(A) Causes the current net asset value per share to be available to
participants;
(B) Causes the pool to clearly disclose:
(1) That the information will be readily accessible on an Internet
Web site maintained by the pool operator or its designee or otherwise
made available to participants and the means through which the
information will be made available; and
(2) The Internet address of such Web site, if applicable; and
(iii) Exemption from the provisions of Sec. 4.23 that require that
a pool operator's books and records be made available to participants
for inspection and/or copying at the request of the participant.
(d)(1) Notice of claim for exemption. Any registered commodity pool
operator, or applicant for commodity pool operator registration, who
desires to claim the relief available under paragraph (b) or (c) of this
Sec. 4.12 must file electronically a claim of exemption with the
National Futures Association through its electronic exemption filing
system. Such claim must:
(i) Provide the name, main business address and main business
telephone number of the registered commodity pool operator, or applicant
for such registration, making the request;
(ii) Provide the name of the commodity pool for which the request is
being made;
(iii) Contain representations that:
(A) The pool will be operated in compliance with paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section and the pool operator will comply with the requirements
of paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section;
(B) The pool will be operated in compliance with paragraph (c)(1) of
this section and the pool operator will comply with the requirements of
paragraph (c)(2) of this section; or
(C) The pool will be operated in compliance with paragraph (c)(1) of
this section and the pool operator will comply with the requirements of
paragraph (c)(3) of this section;
(iv) Specify the relief sought under paragraph (b)(2), (c)(2), or
(c)(3) of this section, as the case may be;
(v) Be filed by a representative duly authorized to bind the pool
operator.
(2)(i) The claim of exemption must be filed before the date the
commodity pool first enters into a commodity interest transaction.
(ii) The claim of exemption shall be effective upon filing;
Provided, however, That any exemption claimed hereunder:
(A) Will not be effective unless and until the notice required by
this paragraph (d) contains all information called for herein and any
statements required under paragraph (c)(2)(iii) have been provided; and
(B) Will cease to be effective upon any change which would render
the representations made pursuant to paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this
section inaccurate or the continuation of such representations false or
misleading.
(3)(i) If a claim of exemption has been made under Sec.
4.12(b)(2)(i), the commodity pool operator must make a statement to that
* * *