[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.20 Futures customer funds to be segregated and separately
accounted for.
(a) General. A futures commission merchant must separately account
for all futures customer funds and segregate such funds as belonging to
* * *
(ii) A derivatives clearing organization shall not commingle futures
customer funds with the money, securities or property of such
derivatives clearing organization or with any proprietary account of any
of its clearing members, or use such funds to secure or guarantee the
obligations of, or extend credit to, such derivatives clearing
organization or any proprietary account of any of its clearing members.
(iii) A derivatives clearing organization may not commingle funds
held for futures customers with funds deposited by clearing members on
behalf of their 30.7 customers as defined in Sec. 30.1 of this chapter
and set aside in separate accounts as required by part 30 of this
chapter, or with funds deposited by clearing members on behalf of their
Cleared Swaps Customers as defined in Sec. 22.1 of this chapter and
held in segregated accounts pursuant section 4d(f) of the Act; provided,
however, that a derivatives clearing organization may commingle futures
customer funds with funds deposited by clearing members on behalf of
their 30.7 customers or Cleared Swaps Customers if expressly permitted
by a Commission regulation or order, or by a derivatives clearing
organization rule approved in accordance with Sec. 39.15(b)(2) of this
chapter.
(h) Immediate availability of bank and trust company deposits. All
futures customer funds deposited by a futures commission merchant or a
derivatives clearing organization with a bank or trust company must be
immediately available for withdrawal upon the demand of the futures
commission merchant or derivatives clearing organization.
(i) Requirements as to amount. (1) For purposes of this paragraph
(i), the term ``account'' shall mean the entries on the books and
records of a futures commission merchant pertaining to the futures
customer funds of a particular futures customer.
(2) The futures commission merchant must reflect in the account that
it maintains for each futures customer the net liquidating equity for
each such customer, calculated as follows: The market value of any
futures customer funds that it receives from such customer, as adjusted
by:
(i) Any uses permitted under paragraph (f) of this section;
(ii) Any accruals on permitted investments of such collateral under
Sec. 1.25 that, pursuant to the futures commission merchant's customer
agreement with that customer, are creditable to such customer;
(iii) Any gains and losses with respect to contracts for the
purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery and any options on
such contracts;
(iv) Any charges lawfully accruing to the futures customer,
including any commission, brokerage fee, interest, tax, or storage fee;
and
(v) Any appropriately authorized distribution or transfer of such
collateral.
(3) If the market value of futures customer funds in the account of
a futures customer is positive after adjustments, then that account has
a credit balance. If the market value of futures customer funds in the
account of a futures customer is negative after adjustments, then that
account has a debit balance.
(4) The futures commission merchant must maintain in segregation an
amount equal to the sum of any credit balances that the futures
customers of the futures commission merchant have in their accounts.
This balance may not be reduced by any debit balances that the futures
customers of the futures commission merchants have in their accounts.
Appendix A to Sec. 1.20--Futures Commission Merchant Acknowledgment
Letter for CFTC Regulation 1.20 Customer Segregated Account
[Date]
[Name and Address of Bank, Trust Company, Derivatives Clearing
Organization or Futures Commission Merchant]
We refer to the Segregated Account(s) which [Name of Futures
Commission Merchant] (``we'' or ``our'') have opened or will open with
[Name of Bank, Trust Company,
[[Page 102]]
Derivatives Clearing Organization or Futures Commission Merchant]
(``you'' or ``your'') entitled:
[Name of Futures Commission Merchant] [if applicable, add ``FCM Customer
Omnibus Account''] CFTC Regulation 1.20 Customer Segregated Account
under Sections 4d(a) and 4d(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act [and, if
applicable, ``, Abbreviated as [short title reflected in the
depository's electronic system]'']
Account Number(s): [ ]
(collectively, the ``Account(s)'').
You acknowledge that we have opened or will open the above-
referenced Account(s) for the purpose of depositing, as applicable,
money, securities and other property (collectively the ``Funds'') of
customers who trade commodities, options, swaps, and other products, as
required by Commodity Futures Trading Commission (``CFTC'') Regulations,
including Regulation 1.20, as amended; that the Funds held by you,
hereafter deposited in the Account(s) or accruing to the credit of the
Account(s), will be separately accounted for and segregated on your
books from our own funds and from any other funds or accounts held by us
in accordance with the provisions of the Commodity Exchange Act, as
amended (the ``Act''), and part 1 of the CFTC's regulations, as amended;
and that the Funds must otherwise be treated in accordance with the
provisions of Section 4d of the Act and CFTC regulations thereunder.
Furthermore, you acknowledge and agree that such Funds may not be
used by you or by us to secure or guarantee any obligations that we
might owe to you, and they may not be used by us to secure or obtain
credit from you. You further acknowledge and agree that the Funds in the
Account(s) shall not be subject to any right of offset or lien for or on
account of any indebtedness, obligations or liabilities we may now or in
the future have owing to you. This prohibition does not affect your
right to recover funds advanced in the form of cash transfers, lines of
* * *