[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.33 Recordkeeping.
Each commodity trading advisor registered or required to be
registered under the Act must make and keep the following books and
records in an accurate, current and orderly manner at its main business
office and in accordance with Sec. 1.31. If the commodity trading
advisor's main business office is located outside the United States, its
territories or possessions, then upon the request of a Commission
representative the trading advisor must provide such books and records
as requested at the place designated by the representative in the United
States, its territories or possessions within 72 hours after receipt of
the request.
(a) Concerning the clients and subscribers of the commodity trading
advisor:
(1) The name and address of each client and each subscriber.
(2) The acknowledgement specified in Sec. 4.31(b).
(3) All powers of attorney and other documents, or copies thereof,
authorizing the commodity trading advisor to direct the commodity
interest account of a client or subscriber.
(4) All other written agreements, or copies thereof, entered into by
the commodity trading advisor with any client or subscriber.
(5) A list or other record of all commodity interest accounts of
clients directed by the commodity trading advisor and of all
transactions effected therefor.
(6) Copies of each confirmation or acknowledgment of a commodity
interest transaction, and each purchase and sale statement and each
monthly statement received from a futures commission merchant, a retail
foreign exchange dealer or a swap dealer.
(7) The original or a copy of each report, letter, circular,
memorandum, publication, writing, advertisement or other literature or
advice (including the texts of standardized oral presentations and of
radio, television, seminar or similar mass media presentations)
distributed or caused to be distributed by the commodity trading advisor
to any existing or prospective client or subscriber, showing the first
date of distribution if not otherwise shown on the document.
(b) Concerning the commodity trading advisor:
(1) An itemized daily record of each commodity interest transaction
of the commodity trading advisor, showing the transaction date,
quantity, commodity interest, and, as applicable, price or premium,
delivery month or expiration date, whether a put or a call, strike
price, underlying contract for future delivery or underlying commodity,
swap type and counterparty, the futures commission merchant and/or
retail foreign exchange dealer carrying the account and the introducing
broker, if any, whether the commodity interest was purchased, sold
(including, in the case of a retail forex transaction, offset),
exercised, expired (including, in the case of a retail forex
transaction, whether it was rolled forward), and the gain or loss
realized; Provided, however, that if the trading advisor is a
counterparty to a swap, it
[[Page 279]]
must comply with the swap data recordkeeping and reporting requirements
of part 45 of this chapter, as applicable.
(2) Each confirmation of a commodity interest transaction, each
purchase and sale statement and each monthly statement furnished by a
futures commission merchant or retail foreign exchange dealer to:
(i) The commodity trading advisor relating to a personal account of
the trading advisor; and
(ii) Each principal of the trading advisor relating to a personal
account of such principal.
(3) Books and records of all other transactions in all other
business dealings in trading commodity interests and of all cash market
transactions in which the commodity trading advisor and each principal
thereof engages. Those books and records must include, as applicable,
books and records of the type specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through
(a)(7) of this section and in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(8) of Sec.
4.23.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
3038-0005)
(Secs. 2(a)(1), 4c(a)-(d), 4d, 4f, 4g, 4k, 4m, 4n, 8a, 15 and 17,
Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 2, 4, 6c(a)-(d), 6f, 6g, 6k, 6m, 6n,
12a, 19 and 21; 5 U.S.C. 552 and 552b))
[46 FR 26013, May 8, 1981, as amended at 46 FR 63035, Dec. 30, 1981; 47
FR 57012, Dec. 22, 1982; 48 FR 35299, Aug. 3, 1983. Redesignated and
amended at 60 FR 38189, July 25, 1995; 75 FR 55430, Sept. 10, 2010; 77
FR 54359, Sept. 5, 2012; 77 FR 66332, Nov. 2, 2012]