[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.37 Customer's name, address, and occupation recorded; record
of guarantor or controller of account.
(a) Each futures commission merchant, retail foreign exchange
dealer, introducing broker, and member of a contract market shall keep a
record in permanent form which shall show for each commodity interest
account carried or introduced by it the true name and address of the
person for whom such account is carried or introduced
[[Page 137]]
and the principal occupation or business of such person as well as the
name of any other person guaranteeing such account or exercising any
trading control with respect to such account. For each such commodity
option account, the records kept by such futures commission merchant,
introducing broker, and member of a contract market must also show the
name of the person who has solicited and is responsible for each
customer's account or assign account numbers in such a manner to
identify that person.
(b) As of the close of the market each day, each futures commission
merchant which carries an account for another futures commission
merchant, foreign broker (as defined in Sec. 15.00 of this chapter),
member of a contract market, or other person, on an omnibus basis shall
maintain a daily record for each such omnibus account of the total open
long contracts and the total open short contracts in each future and in
each swap and, for commodity option transactions, the total open put
options purchased, the total open put options granted, the total open
call options purchased, and the total open call options granted for each
commodity option expiration date.
(c) Each designated contract market and swap execution facility
shall keep a record in permanent form, which shall show the true name,
address, and principal occupation or business of any foreign trader
executing transactions on the facility or exchange. In addition, upon
request, a designated contract market or swap execution facility shall
provide to the Commission information regarding the name of any person
guaranteeing such transactions or exercising any control over the
trading of such foreign trader.
(d) Paragraph (c) of this section shall not apply to a designated
contract market or swap execution facility on which transactions in
futures, swaps or options (other than swaps) contracts of foreign
traders are executed through, or the resulting transactions are
maintained in, accounts carried by a registered futures commission
merchant or introduced by a registered introducing broker subject to the
provisions of paragraph (a) of this section.
[77 FR 66328, Nov. 2, 2012]