[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.35 Records of commodity interest and related cash or
forward transactions.
(a) Futures commission merchants, retail foreign exchange dealers,
introducing brokers, and members of designated contract markets or swap
execution facilities--(1) Futures commission merchants, retail foreign
exchange dealers, and certain introducing brokers. Each futures
commission merchant, retail foreign exchange dealer, and introducing
broker that has generated over the preceding three years more than $5
million in aggregate gross revenues from its activities as an
introducing broker, shall:
(i) Keep full, complete, and systematic records (including all
pertinent data and memoranda) of all transactions relating to its
business of dealing in commodity interests and related cash or forward
transactions, which shall include all orders (filled, unfilled, or
canceled), trading cards, signature cards, street books, journals,
ledgers, canceled checks, copies of confirmations, copies of statements
of purchase and sale, and all other records, which have been prepared in
the course of its business of dealing in commodity interests and related
cash or forward transactions (for purposes of this section, all records
described in this paragraph (a)(1)(i) are referred to as ``commodity
interest and related records'');
(ii) If such person is a member of a designated contract market or
swap execution facility, retain and produce for inspection all documents
on which trade information is originally recorded, whether or not such
documents must be prepared pursuant to the rules or regulations of
either the Commission, the designated contract market or the swap
execution facility (for purposes of this section, all records described
in this paragraph (a)(1)(ii) are referred to as ``original source
documents,'' and, together with commodity
[[Page 129]]
interest and related records, ``transaction records''); and
(iii) Keep all oral and written communications provided or received
concerning quotes, solicitations, bids, offers, instructions, trading,
and prices that lead to the execution of a transaction in a commodity
interest and any related cash or forward transactions (but not oral
communications that lead solely to the execution of a related cash or
forward transaction), whether transmitted by telephone, voicemail,
facsimile, instant messaging, chat rooms, electronic mail, mobile
device, or other digital or electronic media (for purposes of this
section, all communications described in this paragraph (a)(1)(iii) are
referred to as ``oral pre-trade communications'' if transmitted orally
or as ``written pre-trade communications'' if transmitted in writing,
and all such communications are referred to collectively as ``pre-trade
communications'').
(2) Registered members of designated contract markets or swap
execution facilities. Each introducing broker that is not subject to
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and is a member of a designated
contract market or swap execution facility, and each member of a
designated contract market or swap execution facility that is registered
or required to be registered with the Commission as a floor trader,
commodity pool operator, commodity trading advisor, swap dealer, or
major swap participant, shall keep:
(i) All transaction records; and
(ii) All written pre-trade communications.
(3) Other introducing brokers. Each introducing broker that is not
subject to paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section shall keep:
(i) All commodity interest and related records; and
(ii) All written pre-trade communications.
(4) Floor broker members of designated contract markets or swap
execution facilities. Each member of a designated contract market or
swap execution facility that is registered or required to be registered
with the Commission as a floor broker shall keep:
(i) All transaction records;
(ii) All written pre-trade communications; and
(iii) All oral pre-trade communications that lead to the purchase or
sale of any commodity for future delivery, security futures product,
swap, or commodity option authorized under section 4c of the Commodity
Exchange Act for the account of any person other than such floor broker.
(5) Form and manner. All records required to be kept pursuant to
paragraphs (a)(1), (2), (3), and (4) of this section shall be kept in a
form and manner that:
(i) Permits prompt, accurate, and reliable location, access, and
retrieval of any particular record, data, or information; and
(ii) Other than pre-trade communications, allows for identification
of a particular transaction.
(6) Unregistered members of designated contract markets or swap
execution facilities. Each member of a designated contract market or
swap execution facility that is not registered or required to be
registered with the Commission in any capacity, shall keep all
transaction records; provided that such records need not include
transmissions by short message service (SMS) or multimedia messaging
service (MMS).
(7) Definition of related cash or forward transaction. For purposes
of this section, ``related cash or forward transaction'' means a
purchase or sale for immediate or deferred physical shipment or delivery
of an asset related to a commodity interest transaction where the
commodity interest transaction and the related cash or forward
transaction are used to hedge, mitigate the risk of, or offset one
another.
(8) Other requirements. Each futures commission merchant, retail
foreign exchange dealer, introducing broker, and member of a designated
contract market or swap execution facility shall retain the records
required to be kept by this section in accordance with the requirements
of Sec. 1.31, and produce them for inspection and furnish true and
correct information and reports as to the contents or the meaning
thereof, when and as requested by an authorized representative of the
Commission or the United States Department of Justice.
[[Page 130]]
* * *