[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.5 Exclusion for certain otherwise regulated persons from
the definition of the term ``commodity pool operator.''
(a) Subject to compliance with the provisions of this section, the
following persons, and any principal or employee thereof, shall be
excluded from the definition of the term ``commodity pool operator''
with respect to the operation of a qualifying entity specified in
paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) An investment company registered as such under the Investment
Company Act of 1940;
(2) An insurance company subject to regulation by any State;
(3) A bank, trust company or any other such financial depository
institution subject to regulation by any State or the United States; and
(4) A trustee of, a named fiduciary of (or a person designated or
acting as a fiduciary pursuant to a written delegation from or other
written agreement with the named fiduciary) or an employer maintaining a
pension plan that is subject to title I of the Employee Retirement
Income Security Act of 1974; Provided, however, That for purposes of
this Sec. 4.5 the following employee benefit plans shall not be
construed to be pools:
(i) A noncontributory plan, whether defined benefit or defined
contribution, covered under title I of the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act of 1974;
(ii) A contributory defined benefit plan covered under title IV of
the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974; Provided, however,
That with respect to any such plan to which an employee may voluntarily
contribute, no portion of an employee's contribution is committed as
margin or premiums for futures or options contracts;
(iii) A plan defined as a governmental plan in section 3(32) of
title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;
(iv) Any employee welfare benefit plan that is subject to the
fiduciary responsibility provisions of the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act of 1974; and
(v) A plan defined as a church plan in Section 3(33) of title I of
the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 with respect to
which no election has been made under 26 U.S.C. 410(d).
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term ``qualifying entity''
means:
(1) With respect to any person specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section,
[[Page 229]]
an investment company registered as such under the Investment Company
Act of 1940;
(2) With respect to any person specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, a separate account established and maintained or offered by an
insurance company pursuant to the laws of any State or territory of the
United States, under which income gains and losses, whether or not
realized, from assets allocated to such account, are, in accordance with
the applicable contract, credited to or charged against such account,
without regard to other income, gains, or losses of the insurance
company;
(3) With respect to any person specified in paragraph (a)(3) of this
section, the assets of any trust, custodial account or other separate
unit of investment for which it is acting as a fiduciary and for which
it is vested with investment authority; and
(4) With respect to any person specified in paragraph (a)(4) of this
section, and subject to the proviso thereof, a pension plan that is
subject to title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of
1974; Provided, however, That such entity will be operated in the manner
specified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(c) Any person who desires to claim the exclusion provided by this
section shall file electronically a notice of eligibility with the
* * *