[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.20 Futures customer funds to be segregated and separately
accounted for.
(a) General. A futures commission merchant must separately account
for all futures customer funds and segregate such funds as belonging to
* * *
merchant shall not use the funds of a futures customer to secure or
guarantee the commodity interests, or to secure or extend the credit, of
any person other than the futures customer for whom the funds are held.
(2) A futures commission merchant shall obligate futures customer
funds to a derivatives clearing organization, a futures commission
merchant, or any depository solely to purchase, margin, guarantee,
secure, transfer, adjust or settle trades, contracts or commodity option
transactions of futures customers; provided, however, that a futures
commission merchant is permitted to use the funds belonging to a futures
customer that are necessary in the normal course of business to pay
lawfully accruing fees or expenses on behalf of the futures customer's
positions including commissions, brokerage, interest, taxes, storage and
other fees and charges.
(3) No person, including any derivatives clearing organization or
any depository, that has received futures customer funds for deposit in
a segregated account, as provided in this section, may hold, dispose of,
or use any such funds as belonging to any person other than the futures
customers of the futures commission merchant which deposited such funds.
(g) Derivatives clearing organizations--(1) General. All futures
customer funds received by a derivatives clearing organization from a
member to purchase, margin, guarantee, secure or settle the trades,
contracts or commodity options
[[Page 100]]
of the clearing member's futures customers and all money accruing to
such futures customers as the result of trades, contracts or commodity
options so carried shall be separately accounted for and segregated as
belonging to such futures customers, and a derivatives clearing
organization shall not hold, use or dispose of such futures customer
funds except as belonging to such futures customers. A derivatives
clearing organization shall deposit futures customer funds under an
account name that clearly identifies them as futures customer funds and
shows that such funds are segregated as required by sections 4d(a) and
4d(b) of the Act and by this part.
(2) Location of futures customer funds. A derivatives clearing
organization may deposit futures customer funds with a bank or trust
company, which may include a Federal Reserve Bank with respect to
deposits of a derivatives clearing organization that is designated by
the Financial Stability Oversight Council to be systemically important.
(3) Limitation on the holding of futures customer funds outside of
the United States. A derivatives clearing organization may hold futures
customer funds with a depository outside of the United States only in
accordance with Sec. 1.49.
(4) Written acknowledgment from depositories. (i) A derivatives
clearing organization must obtain a written acknowledgment from each
depository prior to or contemporaneously with the opening of a futures
customer funds account; provided, however, that a derivatives clearing
organization is not required to obtain a written acknowledgment from a
Federal Reserve Bank with which it has opened a futures customer funds
account.
(ii) The written acknowledgment must be in the form as set out in
appendix B to this part.
(iii) A derivatives clearing organization shall deposit futures
customer funds only with a depository that agrees to provide the
Commission with a copy of the executed written acknowledgment no later
than three business days after the opening of the account or the
execution of a new written acknowledgment for an existing account, as
applicable. The Commission must receive the written acknowledgment from
the depository via electronic means, in a format and manner determined
by the Commission. The written acknowledgment must contain the
derivatives clearing organization's authorization to the depository to
provide the written acknowledgment to the Commission without further
notice to or consent from the derivatives clearing organization.
(iv) A derivatives clearing organization shall deposit futures
customer funds only with a depository that agrees to reply promptly and
directly to any request from the director of the Division of Clearing
and Risk or the director of the Division of Swap Dealer and Intermediary
Oversight, or any successor divisions, or such directors' designees, for
confirmation of account balances or provision of any other information
regarding or related to an account. The written acknowledgment must
contain the derivatives clearing organization's authorization to the
depository to reply promptly and directly as required by this paragraph
without further notice to or consent from the derivatives clearing
organization.
(v) A derivatives clearing organization shall promptly file a copy
of the written acknowledgment with the Commission in the format and
manner specified by the Commission no later than three business days
after the opening of the account or the execution of a new written
acknowledgment for an existing account, as applicable.
(vi) A derivatives clearing organization shall obtain a new written
acknowledgment within 120 days of any changes in the following:
(A) The name or business address of the derivatives clearing
organization;
(B) The name or business address of the depository receiving futures
customer funds; or
(C) The account number(s) under which futures customer funds are
held.
(vii) A derivatives clearing organization shall maintain each
written acknowledgment readily accessible in its files in accordance
with Sec. 1.31, for as long as the account remains open, and thereafter
for the period provided in Sec. 1.31.
[[Page 101]]
(5) Commingling. (i) A derivatives clearing organization may for
convenience commingle the futures customer funds that it receives from,
* * *