[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 5.4 Applicability of part 4 of this chapter to commodity
pool operators and commodity trading advisors.
Part 4 of this chapter applies to any person required pursuant to
the provisions of this part 5 to register as a commodity pool operator
or as a commodity trading advisor. Failure by any such person to comply
with the requirements of part 4 will constitute a violation of this
section and the relevant section of part 4.