[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.30 Prohibited activities.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, no
commodity trading advisor may solicit, accept or receive from an
existing or prospective client funds, securities or other property in
the trading advisor's name (or extend credit in lieu thereof) to
purchase, margin, guarantee or secure any commodity interest of the
client.
(b) The prohibition in paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply
to:
(1) A futures commission merchant that is registered as such under
the Act;
(2) A leverage transaction merchant that is registered as a
commodity trading advisor under the Act;
(3) A retail foreign exchange dealer that is registered as such
under the Act; or
(4) A swap dealer that is registered as such under the Act, with
respect to funds, securities or other property accepted to purchase,
margin, guarantee or secure any swap that is not cleared through a
derivatives clearing organization.
[77 FR 54359, Sept. 5, 2012]