[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 5.1 Definitions.
(a) Affiliated person of a futures commission merchant means a
person described in section 2(c)(2)(B)(i)(II)(cc)(BB) of the Act;
(b) Aggregate retail forex assets means an amount of liquid assets
* * *
established with a retail foreign exchange dealer or a futures
commission merchant, in which account retail forex transactions
(including options on contracts for the purchase or sale of foreign
currency) with such retail foreign exchange dealer or futures commission
merchant as counterparty are undertaken, or which account is established
in order to enter into such transactions.
(j) Retail forex account agreement means the contractual agreement
between a futures commission merchant or retail foreign exchange dealer
and any person who is not an eligible contract participant as defined in
section 1a(18) of the Act, which agreement contains the terms governing
the person's retail forex account with such futures commission merchant
or retail foreign exchange dealer.
(k) Retail forex customer means a person, other than an eligible
contract participant as defined in section 1a(18) of the Act, acting on
its own behalf and trading in any account, agreement, contract or
transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(B) or 2(c)(2)(C) of the Act.
(l) Retail forex obligation means the net credit balance at a retail
foreign
[[Page 345]]
exchange dealer or futures commission merchant that would be obtained by
combining all money, securities and property deposited by a retail forex
customer into a retail forex account or accounts, adjusted for the
realized and unrealized net profit or loss, if any, accruing on the open
trades, contracts or transactions in the retail forex account or
accounts, without including any retail forex customers' accounts that
contain negative net liquidating balances.
(m) Retail forex transaction means any account, agreement, contract
or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(B) or 2(c)(2)(C) of the Act.
A retail forex transaction does not include an account, agreement,
contract or transaction in foreign currency that is a contract of sale
of a commodity for future delivery (or an option thereon) that is
executed, traded on or otherwise subject to the rules of a contract
market designated pursuant to section 5(a) of the Act.
[75 FR 55432, Sept. 10, 2010, as amended at 77 FR 66332, Nov. 2, 2012]