[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 3.3 Chief compliance officer.
(a) Designation. Each futures commission merchant, swap dealer, and
major swap participant shall designate an individual to serve as its
chief compliance officer, and provide the chief compliance officer with
the responsibility and authority to develop, in consultation with the
board of directors or the senior officer, appropriate policies and
procedures to fulfill the duties set forth in the Act and Commission
regulations relating to the swap dealer's or major swap participant's
swaps activities, or to the futures commission merchant's business as a
futures commission merchant and to ensure compliance with the Act and
Commission regulations relating to the swap dealer's or major swap
participant's swaps activities, or to the futures commission merchant's
business as a futures commission merchant.
(1) The chief compliance officer shall report to the board of
directors or the senior officer of the futures commission merchant, swap
dealer, or major swap participant. The board of directors or the senior
officer shall appoint the chief compliance officer, shall approve the
compensation of the chief compliance officer, and shall meet with the
chief compliance officer at least once a year and at the election of the
chief compliance officer.
(2) Only the board of directors or the senior officer of the futures
commission merchant, swap dealer, or major swap participant may remove
the chief compliance officer.
(b) Qualifications. The individual designated to serve as chief
compliance officer shall have the background and
[[Page 185]]
skills appropriate for fulfilling the responsibilities of the position.
No individual disqualified, or subject to disqualification, from
registration under section 8a(2) or 8a(3) of the Act may serve as a
chief compliance officer.
(c) Submission with registration. Each application for registration
as a futures commission merchant under Sec. 3.10, a swap dealer under
Sec. 23.21, or a major swap participant under Sec. 23.21, must include
a designation of a chief compliance officer by submitting a Form 8-R for
the chief compliance officer as a principal of the applicant pursuant to
Sec. 3.10(a)(2).
(d) Chief compliance officer duties. The chief compliance officer's
duties shall include, but are not limited to:
(1) Administering the registrant's policies and procedures
reasonably designed to ensure compliance with the Act and Commission
regulations;
(2) In consultation with the board of directors or the senior
officer, resolving any conflicts of interest that may arise;
(3) Taking reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Act and
Commission regulations relating to the swap dealer's or major swap
participant's swaps activities, or to the futures commission merchant's
business as a futures commission merchant;
(4) Establishing procedures, in consultation with the board of
directors or the senior officer, for the remediation of noncompliance
issues identified by the chief compliance officer through a compliance
office review, look-back, internal or external audit finding, self-
* * *
not more than 90 days after the end of the fiscal year of the futures
commission merchant, swap dealer, or major swap participant.
(ii) The annual report of a swap dealer or major swap participant
that is eligible to comply with a substituted
[[Page 186]]
compliance regime for paragraph (e) of this section pursuant to a
comparability determination of the Commission may be furnished to the
Commission electronically up to 15 days after the date on which the
comparable annual report must be completed under the requirements of the
applicable substituted compliance regime. If the substituted compliance
regime does not specify a date by which the comparable annual report
must be completed, then the annual report shall be furnished to the
Commission by the date specified in paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section.
(3) The report shall include a certification by the chief compliance
officer or chief executive officer of the registrant that, to the best
of his or her knowledge and reasonable belief, and under penalty of law,
the information contained in the annual report is accurate and complete.
(4) The futures commission merchant, swap dealer, or major swap
participant shall promptly furnish an amended annual report if material
errors or omissions in the report are identified. An amendment must
contain the certification required under paragraph (f)(3) of this
section.
(5) A futures commission merchant, swap dealer, or major swap
participant may request from the Commission an extension of time to
furnish its annual report, provided the registrant's failure to timely
furnish the report could not be eliminated by the registrant without
unreasonable effort or expense. Extensions of the deadline will be
granted at the discretion of the Commission.
(6) A futures commission merchant, swap dealer, or major swap
participant may incorporate by reference sections of an annual report
that has been furnished within the current or immediately preceding
reporting period to the Commission. If the futures commission merchant,
swap dealer, or major swap participant is registered in more than one
capacity with the Commission, and must submit more than one annual
report, an annual report submitted as one registrant may incorporate by
reference sections in the annual report furnished within the current or
immediately preceding reporting period as the other registrant.
(g) Recordkeeping. (1) The futures commission merchant, swap dealer,
or major swap participant shall maintain:
(i) A copy of the registrant's policies and procedures reasonably
designed to ensure compliance with the Act and Commission regulations;
(ii) Copies of materials, including written reports provided to the
board of directors or the senior officer in connection with the review
of the annual report under paragraph (e) of this section; and
* * *