[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.52 Self-regulatory organization adoption and surveillance of
minimum financial requirements.
(a) For purposes of this section, the following terms are defined as
follows:
(1) Examinations expert is defined as a Nationally recognized
accounting and auditing firm with substantial expertise in audits of
futures commission merchants, risk assessment and internal control
reviews, and is an accounting and auditing firm that is acceptable to
the Commission; and
(2) Self-regulatory organization means a contract market (as defined
in Sec. 1.3(h)) or a registered futures association under section 17 of
the Act. The term ``self-regulatory organization'' for purpose of this
section does not include a swap execution facility (as defined in Sec.
1.3(rrrr)).
(b)(1) Each self-regulatory organization must adopt rules
prescribing minimum financial and related reporting requirements for
members who are registered futures commission merchants or registered
retail foreign exchange dealers. Each self-regulatory organization other
than a contract market must adopt rules prescribing minimum financial
and related reporting requirements for members who are registered
introducing brokers. The self-regulatory organization's minimum
financial and related reporting requirements must be the same as, or
more stringent than, the requirements contained in Sec. Sec. 1.10 and
1.17, for futures commission merchants and introducing brokers, and
Sec. Sec. 5.7 and 5.12 of this chapter for retail foreign exchange
dealers; provided, however, that a self-regulatory organization may
permit its member registrants that are registered with the Securities
and Exchange Commission as securities brokers or dealers to file (in
accordance with Sec. 1.10(h)) a copy of their Financial and Operational
Combined Uniform Single Report under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
(``FOCUS Report''), Part II, Part IIA, or Part II CSE, as applicable, in
lieu of Form 1-FR; provided, further, that such self-regulatory
organization must require such member registrants to provide all
information in Form 1-FR that is not included in the FOCUS Report
[[Page 143]]
Part II, Part IIA, or Part CSE provided by such member registrant. The
definition of adjusted net capital must be the same as that prescribed
in Sec. 1.17(c) for futures commission merchants and introducing
brokers, and Sec. 5.7(b)(2) of this chapter for futures commission
merchants offering or engaging in retail forex transactions and for
retail foreign exchange dealers.
(2) In addition to the requirements set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section, each self-regulatory organization that has a futures
commission merchant member registrant must adopt rules prescribing risk
management requirements for futures commission merchant member
registrants that shall be the same as, or more stringent than, the
requirements contained in Sec. 1.11.
(c)(1) Each self-regulatory organization must establish and operate
a supervisory program that includes written policies and procedures
concerning the application of such supervisory program in the
examination of its member registrants for the purpose of assessing
whether each member registrant is in compliance with the applicable
self-regulatory organization and Commission regulations governing
minimum net capital and related financial requirements, the obligation
to segregate customer funds, risk management requirements, financial
reporting requirements, recordkeeping requirements, and sales practice
and other compliance requirements. The supervisory program also must
address the following elements:
(i) Adequate levels and independence of examination staff. A self-
regulatory organization must maintain staff of an adequate size,
training, and experience to effectively implement a supervisory program.
Staff of the self-regulatory organization, including officers,
directors, and supervising committee members, must maintain independent
judgment and its actions must not impair its independence nor appear to
impair its independence in matters related to the supervisory program.
The self-regulatory organization must provide annual ethics training to
all staff with responsibilities for the supervisory program.
(ii) Ongoing surveillance. A self-regulatory organization's ongoing
surveillance of member registrants must include the review and analysis
of financial reports and regulatory notices filed by member registrants
with the designated self-regulatory organization.
(iii) High-risk firms. A self-regulatory organization's supervisory
program must include procedures for identifying member registrants that
are determined to pose a high degree of potential financial risk,
including the potential risk of loss of customer funds. High-risk member
registrants must include firms experiencing financial or operational
difficulties, failing to meet segregation or net capital requirements,
failing to maintain current books and records, or experiencing material
inadequacies in internal controls. Enhanced monitoring for high risk
firms should include, as appropriate, daily review of net capital,
segregation, and secured calculations, to assess compliance with self-
regulatory organization and Commission requirements.
(iv) On-site examinations. (A) A self-regulatory organization must
conduct routine periodic on-site examinations of member registrants.
Member futures commission merchants and retail foreign exchange dealers
must be subject to on-site examinations no less frequently than once
every eighteen months. A self-regulatory organization shall establish a
risk-based method of establishing the scope of each on-site examination;
provided, however, that the scope of each on-site examination of a
futures commission merchant or retail foreign exchange dealer must
include an assessment of whether the registrant is in compliance with
applicable Commission and self-regulatory organization minimum capital,
* * *