[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 9.5 Motions.
(a) In general. An application for a form of relief not otherwise
specifically provided for in this part must be made by a written motion,
filed with the Proceedings Clerk. The motion must state the relief
sought and the basis for the relief and may set forth the authority
relied upon.
(b) Answer to motions. Any party may serve and file a written
response to a motion within ten days after service of the motion, or
within such longer or shorter period as established by these rules, or
as the Commission may direct.
(c) Motions for procedural orders. Motions for procedural orders,
including motions for extensions of time, may be acted on at any time,
without awaiting a response thereto. Any party adversely affected by
such action may request reconsideration, vacation or modification of the
action.
(d) Dilatory motions. Frivolous or repetitive motions dealing with
the same subject matter will not be permitted and such motions will
summarily be denied.