[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.13 Exemption from registration as a commodity pool operator.
This section is organized as follows: Paragraph (a) of this section
specifies the criteria that must be met to qualify for exemption from
* * *
(ii) The total gross capital contributions it receives for units of
participation in all of the pools it operates or that it intends to
operate do not in the aggregate exceed $400,000.
(iii) For the purpose of determining eligibility for exemption under
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the person may exclude the following
participants and their contributions:
(A) The pool's operator, commodity trading advisor, and the
principals thereof;
(B) A child, sibling or parent of any of these participants;
(C) The spouse of any participant specified in paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A) or (B) of this section; and
(D) Any relative of a participant specified in paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A), (B) or (C) of this section, its spouse or a relative of
its spouse, who has the same principal residence as such participant;
(3) For each pool for which the person claims exemption from
registration under this paragraph (a)(3):
(i) Interests in the pool are exempt from registration under the
Securities Act of 1933, and such interests are offered and sold without
marketing to the public in the United States;
(ii) At all times, the pool meets one or the other of the following
tests with respect to its commodity interest positions, including
positions in security futures products, whether entered into for bona
fide hedging purposes or otherwise:
(A) The aggregate initial margin, premiums, and required minimum
security deposit for retail forex transactions (as defined in Sec.
5.1(m) of this chapter) required to establish such positions, determined
at the time the most recent position was established, will not exceed 5
percent of the liquidation value of the pool's portfolio, after taking
into account unrealized profits and unrealized losses on any such
positions it has entered into; Provided, That in the case of an option
that is in-the-money at the time of purchase, the in-the-money amount as
defined in Sec. 190.01(x) of this chapter may be excluded in computing
such 5 percent; or
(B) The aggregate net notional value of such positions, determined
at the time the most recent position was established, does not exceed
100 percent of the liquidation value of the pool's portfolio, after
taking into account unrealized profits and unrealized losses on any such
positions it has entered into. For the purpose of this paragraph:
(1) The term ``notional value'' shall be calculated for each futures
position
[[Page 247]]
by multiplying the number of contracts by the size of the contract, in
contract units (taking into account any multiplier specified in the
contract), by the current market price per unit, for each such option
position by multiplying the number of contracts by the size of the
contract, adjusted by its delta, in contract units (taking into account
any multiplier specified in the contract), by the strike price per unit,
for each such retail forex transaction, by calculating the value in U.S.
* * *