[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 5.14 Records to be kept by retail foreign exchange
dealers and futures commission merchants.
(a) No person shall be registered as a retail foreign exchange
dealer under the Act unless, commencing on the date his application for
such registration is filed, he prepares and keeps current ledgers or
other similar records which show or summarize, with appropriate
references to supporting documents, each transaction affecting his
asset, liability, income, expense and capital accounts, and in which
(except as otherwise permitted in writing by the Commission) all his
asset, liability and capital accounts are classified into either the
account classification subdivisions specified on Form 1-FR-FCM or
categories that are in accord with generally accepted accounting
principles as applicable. Each person so registered shall prepare and
keep current such records.
(b) Each applicant or registrant must make and keep as a record in
accordance with Sec. 1.31 of this chapter formal computations of its
adjusted net capital and of its minimum financial requirements pursuant
to Sec. 1.17 or Sec. 5.7 of this chapter, or the requirements of the
designated self-regulatory organization to which it is subject, as
applicable, as of the close of business each month. Such computations
must be completed and made available for inspection by any
representative of the National Futures Association, in the case of an
applicant, or of the Commission or designated self-regulatory
organization, if any, in the case of a registrant, within 17 business
days after the date for which the computations are made, commencing the
first month end after the date the application for registration is
filed.