[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 4.13 Exemption from registration as a commodity pool operator.
This section is organized as follows: Paragraph (a) of this section
specifies the criteria that must be met to qualify for exemption from
registration under this section; paragraph (b) of this section governs
the notice that must be filed to claim exemption from registration;
paragraph (c) of this section sets forth the continuing obligations of a
person who has claimed exemption under this section; paragraph (d) of
this section specifies information certain persons must provide if they
subsequently register; paragraph (e) of this section specifies the
effect of registration on a person who has claimed an exemption from
registration under this section or who is eligible to claim an exemption
from registration hereunder; and paragraph (f) of this section specifies
the effect of this section on Sec. 4.5 of this chapter.
(a) A person is not required to register under the Act as a
commodity pool operator if:
(1)(i) It does not receive any compensation or other payment,
directly or indirectly, for operating the pool, except reimbursement for
the ordinary administrative expenses of operating the pool;
(ii) It operates only one commodity pool at any time;
(iii) It is not otherwise required to register with the Commission
and is not a business affiliate of any person required to register with
the Commission; and
(iv) Neither the person nor any other person involved with the pool
does any advertising in connection with the pool (for purposes of this
section, advertising includes the systematic solicitation of prospective
participants by telephone or seminar presentation);
(2)(i) None of the pools operated by it has more than 15
participants at any time; and
(ii) The total gross capital contributions it receives for units of
participation in all of the pools it operates or that it intends to
operate do not in the aggregate exceed $400,000.
(iii) For the purpose of determining eligibility for exemption under
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the person may exclude the following
participants and their contributions:
(A) The pool's operator, commodity trading advisor, and the
principals thereof;
(B) A child, sibling or parent of any of these participants;
(C) The spouse of any participant specified in paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A) or (B) of this section; and
(D) Any relative of a participant specified in paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(A), (B) or (C) of this section, its spouse or a relative of
its spouse, who has the same principal residence as such participant;
(3) For each pool for which the person claims exemption from
registration under this paragraph (a)(3):
(i) Interests in the pool are exempt from registration under the
Securities Act of 1933, and such interests are offered and sold without
marketing to the public in the United States;
(ii) At all times, the pool meets one or the other of the following
tests with respect to its commodity interest positions, including
positions in security futures products, whether entered into for bona
fide hedging purposes or otherwise:
* * *
person in connection with the person's serving as a director or trustee
with respect to the pool.
(6)(i) Eligibility for exemption under paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2),
(a)(3) or (a)(4) of this section is subject to the person furnishing in
written communication physically delivered or delivered through
electronic transmission to each prospective participant in the pool:
(A) A statement that the person is exempt from registration with the
Commission as a commodity pool operator and that therefore, unlike a
registered commodity pool operator, it is not required to deliver a
Disclosure Document and a certified annual report to participants in the
pool; and
(B) A description of the criteria pursuant to which it qualifies for
such exemption from registration.
(ii) The person must make these disclosures by no later than the
time it delivers a subscription agreement for the pool to a prospective
participant in the pool.
[[Page 248]]
(b)(1) Any person who desires to claim the relief from registration
provided by this section, must file electronically a notice of exemption
from commodity pool operator registration with the National Futures
Association through its electronic exemption filing system. The notice
must:
(i) Provide the name, main business address, main business telephone
number, main facsimile number and main email address of the person
claiming the exemption and the name of the pool for which it is claiming
exemption;
(ii) Contain the section number pursuant to which the operator is
filing the notice (i.e., Sec. 4.13(a)(1), (2), or (3)) and represent
that the pool will be operated in accordance with the criteria of that
paragraph; and
(iii) Be filed by a representative duly authorized to bind the
person.
(2) The person must file the notice by no later than the time that
the pool operator delivers a subscription agreement for the pool to a
prospective participant in the pool; Provided, however, that in the case
of a claim for relief under Sec. 4.13(a)(5), the person must file the
notice by the later of the effective date of the pool's registration
statement under the Securities Act of 1933 or the date on which the
person first becomes a director or trustee; and Provided, further, that
where a person registered with the Commission as a commodity pool
operator intends to withdraw from registration in order to claim
exemption hereunder, the person must notify its pool's participants in
written communication physically delivered or delivered through
electronic transmission that it intends to withdraw from registration
and claim the exemption, and it must provide each such participant with
a right to redeem its interest in the pool prior to the person filing a
notice of exemption from registration
(3) The notice will be effective upon filing, provided the notice is
materially complete.
(4) Annual notice. Each person who has filed a notice of exemption
* * *