[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 1.55 Public disclosures by futures commission merchants.
(a)(1) Except as provided in 1.65, no futures commission merchant,
or in the case of an introduced account no introducing broker, may open
a commodity futures account for a customer, other than for a customer
specified in paragraph (f) of this section, unless the futures
commission merchant or introducing broker first:
(i) Furnishes the customer with a separate written disclosure
statement containing only the language set forth in paragraph (b) of
this section (except for nonsubstantive additions such as captions) or
as otherwise approved under paragraph (c) of this section; Provided,
however, that the disclosure statement may be attached to other
documents as the cover page or the first page of such documents and as
the only material on such page; and
(ii) Receives from the customer an acknowledgment signed and dated
by the customer that he received and understood the disclosure
statement.
(b) The language set forth in the written disclosure document
required by paragraph (a) of this section shall be as follows:
Risk Disclosure Statement
The risk of loss in trading commodity futures contracts can be
substantial. You should, therefore, carefully consider whether such
trading is suitable for you in light of your circumstances and financial
resources. You should be aware of the following points:
(1) You may sustain a total loss of the funds that you deposit with
your broker to establish or maintain a position in the commodity futures
market, and you may incur losses beyond these amounts. If the market
moves against your position, you may be called upon by your broker to
deposit a substantial amount of additional margin funds, on short
notice, in order to maintain your position. If you do not provide the
required funds within the time required by your broker, your position
may be liquidated at a loss, and you will be liable for any resulting
deficit in your account.
(2) The funds you deposit with a futures commission merchant for
trading futures positions are not protected by insurance in the event of
the bankruptcy or insolvency of the futures commission merchant, or in
the event your funds are misappropriated.
(3) The funds you deposit with a futures commission merchant for
trading futures positions are not protected by the Securities Investor
Protection Corporation even if the futures commission merchant is
registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission as a broker or
dealer.
(4) The funds you deposit with a futures commission merchant are
generally not guaranteed or insured by a derivatives clearing
organization in the event of the bankruptcy or insolvency of the futures
commission merchant, or if the futures commission merchant is otherwise
unable to refund your funds. Certain derivatives clearing organizations,
however, may have programs that provide limited insurance to customers.
You should inquire of your futures commission merchant whether your
funds will be insured by a derivatives clearing organization and you
should understand the benefits and limitations of such insurance
programs.
(5) The funds you deposit with a futures commission merchant are not
* * *