[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 3.3 Chief compliance officer.
(a) Designation. Each futures commission merchant, swap dealer, and
major swap participant shall designate an individual to serve as its
chief compliance officer, and provide the chief compliance officer with
the responsibility and authority to develop, in consultation with the
board of directors or the senior officer, appropriate policies and
procedures to fulfill the duties set forth in the Act and Commission
regulations relating to the swap dealer's or major swap participant's
swaps activities, or to the futures commission merchant's business as a
futures commission merchant and to ensure compliance with the Act and
Commission regulations relating to the swap dealer's or major swap
participant's swaps activities, or to the futures commission merchant's
business as a futures commission merchant.
(1) The chief compliance officer shall report to the board of
directors or the senior officer of the futures commission merchant, swap
dealer, or major swap participant. The board of directors or the senior
officer shall appoint the chief compliance officer, shall approve the
compensation of the chief compliance officer, and shall meet with the
chief compliance officer at least once a year and at the election of the
chief compliance officer.
(2) Only the board of directors or the senior officer of the futures
commission merchant, swap dealer, or major swap participant may remove
the chief compliance officer.
(b) Qualifications. The individual designated to serve as chief
compliance officer shall have the background and
[[Page 185]]
skills appropriate for fulfilling the responsibilities of the position.
No individual disqualified, or subject to disqualification, from
registration under section 8a(2) or 8a(3) of the Act may serve as a
chief compliance officer.
(c) Submission with registration. Each application for registration
as a futures commission merchant under Sec. 3.10, a swap dealer under
Sec. 23.21, or a major swap participant under Sec. 23.21, must include
a designation of a chief compliance officer by submitting a Form 8-R for
the chief compliance officer as a principal of the applicant pursuant to
Sec. 3.10(a)(2).
(d) Chief compliance officer duties. The chief compliance officer's
duties shall include, but are not limited to:
(1) Administering the registrant's policies and procedures
reasonably designed to ensure compliance with the Act and Commission
regulations;
(2) In consultation with the board of directors or the senior
officer, resolving any conflicts of interest that may arise;
(3) Taking reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Act and
Commission regulations relating to the swap dealer's or major swap
participant's swaps activities, or to the futures commission merchant's
business as a futures commission merchant;
(4) Establishing procedures, in consultation with the board of
directors or the senior officer, for the remediation of noncompliance
issues identified by the chief compliance officer through a compliance
office review, look-back, internal or external audit finding, self-
reported error, or validated complaint;
(5) Establishing procedures, in consultation with the board of
directors or the senior officer, for the handling, management response,
remediation, retesting, and closing of noncompliance issues; and
(6) Preparing and signing the annual report required under
paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section.
(e) Annual report. The chief compliance officer annually shall
prepare a written report that covers the most recently completed fiscal
year of the futures commission merchant, swap dealer, or major swap
participant, and provide the annual report to the board of directors or
the senior officer. The annual report shall, at a minimum:
(1) Contain a description of the written policies and procedures,
including the code of ethics and conflicts of interest policies, of the
futures commission merchant, swap dealer, or major swap participant;
(2) Review each applicable requirement under the Act and Commission
regulations, and with respect to each:
(i) Identify the policies and procedures that are reasonably
designed to ensure compliance with the requirement under the Act and
Commission regulations;
(ii) Provide an assessment as to the effectiveness of these policies
and procedures; and
(iii) Discuss areas for improvement, and recommend potential or
prospective changes or improvements to its compliance program and
resources devoted to compliance;
(3) List any material changes to compliance policies and procedures
during the coverage period for the report;
(4) Describe the financial, managerial, operational, and staffing
resources set aside for compliance with respect to the Act and
Commission regulations, including any material deficiencies in such
resources; and
(5) Describe any material non-compliance issues identified, and the
corresponding action taken.
(f) Furnishing the annual report to the Commission. (1) Prior to
furnishing the annual report to the Commission, the chief compliance
officer shall provide the annual report to the board of directors or the
senior officer of the futures commission merchant, swap dealer, or major
swap participant for its review. Furnishing the annual report to the
board of directors or the senior officer shall be recorded in the board
minutes or otherwise, as evidence of compliance with this requirement.
(2)(i) Except as provided in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section,
the annual report shall be furnished electronically to the Commission
not more than 90 days after the end of the fiscal year of the futures
commission merchant, swap dealer, or major swap participant.
(ii) The annual report of a swap dealer or major swap participant
that is eligible to comply with a substituted
[[Page 186]]
compliance regime for paragraph (e) of this section pursuant to a
comparability determination of the Commission may be furnished to the
* * *