[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.29 Falconry standards and falconry permitting.
(a) Background--(1) The legal basis for regulating falconry. The
Migratory Bird Treaty Act prohibits any person from taking, possessing,
* * *
chrysaetos).
(G) You do not need to capture a wild raptor yourself; it can be
transferred to you by another falconry permittee.
(H) You may not possess a raptor taken from the wild as a nestling.
(I) You may not possess a bird that is imprinted on humans.
(J) Your raptor facilities must pass inspection by your State,
tribe, or territory before you may be granted a permit.
(ii) Requirements and possession options for a General Falconer.
(A) You must be at least 16 years of age.
(B) If you are 16 or 17 years of age, a parent or legal guardian
must sign your application and must be legally responsible for your
activities.
(C) You must submit a document from a General Falconer or Master
Falconer (preferably your sponsor) to your State, tribal, or territorial
wildlife agency stating that you have practiced falconry with raptor(s)
at the Apprentice Falconer level or equivalent for at least 2 years,
including maintaining, training, flying, and hunting the raptor(s) for
least 4 months in each year. That practice may include capture and
release of falconry raptors.
(D) You may not substitute any falconry school program or education
to shorten the period of 2 years at the Apprentice level.
(E) You may take and possess any species of Falconiform or
Strigiform except a golden eagle, a bald eagle, a
[[Page 91]]
white-tailed eagle, or a Steller's sea-eagle. You may use captive-bred
individuals and hybrids of the species you are allowed to possess.
(F) Regardless of the number of State, tribal, or territorial
falconry permits you have, you may possess no more than 3 raptors.
(iii) Requirements and possession options for a Master Falconer.
(A) You must have practiced falconry with your own raptor(s) at the
General Falconer level for at least 5 years.
(B) You may take and possess any species of Falconiform or
Strigiform except a bald eagle. However, you may take and possess a
golden eagle, a white-tailed eagle, or a Steller's sea eagle only if you
meet the qualifications set forth under paragraph (c)(2)(iv).
(C) You may possess any captive-bred individuals or hybrids of
species your State, tribe, or territory allows you to possess for use in
falconry.
(D) Regardless of the number of State, tribal, or territorial
falconry permits you have, you may possess no more than 5 wild raptors,
including golden eagles.
(E) You may possess any number of captive-bred raptors. However, you
must train them in the pursuit of wild game and use them in hunting.
(iv) If you meet the requirements in paragraph (c) of this section
for falconry you may possess up to 3 eagles of the following species:
golden eagle, white-tailed eagle, or Steller's sea eagle.
(A) Your State, tribal, or territorial agency that regulates
falconry must document the following before approving your request to
possess an eagle to use in falconry:
(1) Your experience in handling large raptors, including information
* * *
about the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of raptors
and other migratory birds, although not all of these topics must be
addressed in every presentation. You may not give presentations that do
not address falconry and conservation education.
(vi) You are responsible for all liability associated with
conservation education activities you undertake (see 50 CFR 13.50).
(9) Other educational uses of falconry raptors. You may allow
photography, filming, or other such uses of falconry raptors to make
movies or other sources of information on the practice of falconry or on
the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of raptors and
other migratory birds, though you may not be paid for doing so.
(i) You may not use falconry raptors to make movies, commercials, or
in other commercial ventures that are not related to falconry.
(ii) You may not use falconry raptors for commercial entertainment;
for advertisements; as a representation of any business, company,
corporation, or other organization; or for promotion or endorsement of
any products, merchandise, goods, services, meetings, or fairs, with the
following exceptions:
(A) You may use a falconry raptor to promote or endorse a nonprofit
falconry organization or association.
(B) You may use a falconry raptor to promote or endorse products or
endeavors related to falconry, including, but not limited to items such
as hoods, telemetry equipment, giant hoods, perches, materials for
raptor facilities, falconry training and education materials, and
scientific research and publication.
(10) Assisting in rehabilitation of raptors to prepare them for
release. If your State, tribe, or territory allows you to do so, and if
you are a General or Master Falconer, you may assist a permitted
migratory bird rehabilitator to condition raptors in preparation for
their release to the wild. You may keep a bird you are helping to
rehabilitate in your facilities.
(i) The rehabilitator must provide you with a letter or form that
identifies the bird and explains that you are assisting in its
rehabilitation.
(ii) You do not need to meet the rehabilitator facility standards.
You need only meet the facility standards in this section; your
facilities are not subject to inspection for compliance with the
standards in Sec. 21.31.
(iii) You do not have to add any raptor you possess for this purpose
to your falconry permit; it will remain under the permit of the
rehabilitator.
(iv) You must return any such bird that cannot be permanently
released to the wild to the rehabilitator for placement within the 180-
day timeframe in which the rehabilitator is authorized to possess the
bird, unless the issuing office authorizes you to retain the bird for
longer than 180 days.
(v) Upon coordination with the rehabilitator, you must release all
releaseable raptors to the wild or return them to the rehabilitator for
* * *