[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.29 Falconry standards and falconry permitting.
(a) Background--(1) The legal basis for regulating falconry. The
Migratory Bird Treaty Act prohibits any person from taking, possessing,
* * *
hold or practice flying a raptor you possess under your permit, to be
possession for the purposes of this section if you are present and the
person is under your supervision.
(3) Regulatory year for governing falconry. For determining
possession and take of raptors for falconry, a year is any 12-month
period for take defined by the State, tribe, or territory.
(b) Federal approval of State, tribal, and territorial falconry
programs--(1) General. (i) A State (including the District of Columbia),
tribe, or territory under the jurisdiction of the United States that
wishes to allow falconry must establish laws and regulations (hereafter
referred to as laws) that meet the standards established in this
section. To allow the practice of falconry on tribal lands by tribal
members or residents, a tribe may either certify that it has adopted
Service-approved State laws if those laws are fully enforceable on
tribal lands, or issue its own laws and request our approval.
(ii) State, tribal, or territorial laws may be more restrictive than
these Federal standards but may not be less restrictive. For instance, a
State, tribe, or territory may choose not to allow possession of some
species of raptors otherwise allowed in this section. State, tribal, and
territorial laws must be consistent with the terms contained in any
convention between the United States and any foreign country for the
protection of raptors and the Migratory Bird Treaty Act.
(2) Reporting. (i) The State, tribe, or territory must work with us
to ensure that the electronic 3-186A reporting system (http://
permits.fws.gov/186A) for reporting take, transfers, and loss of
falconry birds is fully operational for residents of that jurisdiction.
(ii) If you are required to submit a report or other information
under this section, you must either enter the required information in
the electronic database at http://permits.fws.gov/186A, or at http://
www.wildlife .ca.gov/Falconry Reporting if you are a resident of
California, or submit a paper form 3-186A to your State, tribal, or
territorial agency that governs falconry.
(3) Federal approval and terms. If we concur that the regulations
and the examination meet the requirements of this section, we will
publish a rule in the Federal Register adding the State, tribe, or
territory to the list of those approved for allowing the practice of
falconry. We will terminate Federal falconry permitting in any State
certified under these regulations on January 1st of the calendar year
following publication of the rule.
(4) Review of a State, tribal, or territorial falconry program. We
may review the administration of an approved State's, tribe's, or
territory's falconry program if complaints from the public or law
enforcement investigations indicate the need for a review or for
revisions to the State's, tribe's, or territory's laws, or falconry
examination. The review may involve, but is not limited to:
* * *