[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 18.13 Prohibited uses, possession, transportation, and sales.
Except as otherwise provided in the Act or these regulations, it is
unlawful for:
(a) Any person to use any port, harbor, or other place under the
jurisdiction of the United States for any purpose in any way connected
with a prohibited taking or any unlawful importation of any marine
mammal or marine mammal products;
(b) Any person to possess any marine mammal, or product therefrom,
taken in violation of the Act or these regulations;
(c) Any person to transport, purchase, sell, or offer to purchase or
sell any marine mammal or marine mammal product; or
(d) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to
use in a commercial fishery, any means or method of fishing in
contravention of regulations and limitations issued by the Secretary of
Commerce for that fishery to achieve the purposes of this Act.
[39 FR 7262, Feb. 25, 1974, as amended at 51 FR 17981, May 16, 1986]
[[Page 9]]