[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 20.11 What terms do I need to understand?
For the purpose of this part, the following terms shall be
construed, respectively, to mean and to include:
(a) Migratory game birds means those migratory birds included in the
* * *
(e) Migratory bird preservation facility means:
(1) Any person who, at their residence or place of business and for
hire or other consideration; or
(2) Any taxidermist, cold-storage facility or locker plant which,
for hire or other consideration; or
(3) Any hunting club which, in the normal course of operations;
receives, possesses, or has in custody any migratory game birds
belonging to another person for purposes of picking, cleaning, freezing,
processing, storage or shipment.
(f) Paraplegic means an individual afflicted with paralysis of the
lower half of the body with involvement of both legs, usually due to
disease of or injury to the spinal cord.
(g) Normal agricultural planting, harvesting, or post-harvest
manipulation means a planting or harvesting undertaken for the purpose
of producing and gathering a crop, or manipulation after such harvest
and removal of grain, that is conducted in accordance with official
recommendations of State Extension Specialists of the Cooperative
Extension Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
(h) Normal agricultural operation means a normal agricultural
planting, harvesting, post-harvest manipulation, or agricultural
practice, that is conducted in accordance with official recommendations
of State Extension Specialists of the Cooperative Extension Service of
the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
(i) Normal soil stabilization practice means a planting for
agricultural soil erosion control or post-mining land reclamation
conducted in accordance with official recommendations of State Extension
Specialists of the Cooperative Extension Service of the U.S. Department
of Agriculture for agricultural soil erosion control.
(j) Baited area means any area on which salt, grain, or other feed
has been placed, exposed, deposited, distributed, or scattered, if that
salt, grain, or other feed could serve as a lure or attraction for
migratory game
[[Page 53]]
birds to, on, or over areas where hunters are attempting to take them.
Any such area will remain a baited area for ten days following the
complete removal of all such salt, grain, or other feed.
(k) Baiting means the direct or indirect placing, exposing,
depositing, distributing, or scattering of salt, grain, or other feed
that could serve as a lure or attraction for migratory game birds to,
on, or over any areas where hunters are attempting to take them.
(l) Manipulation means the alteration of natural vegetation or
agricultural crops by activities that include but are not limited to
mowing, shredding, discing, rolling, chopping, trampling, flattening,
burning, or herbicide treatments. The term manipulation does not include
the distributing or scattering of grain, seed, or other feed after
removal from or storage on the field where grown.
(m) Natural vegetation means any non-agricultural, native, or
naturalized plant species that grows at a site in response to planting
or from existing seeds or other propagules. The term natural vegetation
does not include planted millet. However, planted millet that grows on
its own in subsequent years after the year of planting is considered
natural vegetation.
(n) Resident Canada geese means Canada geese that nest within the
lower 48 States and the District of Columbia in the months of March,
April, May, or June, or reside within the lower 48 States and the
District of Columbia in the months of April, May, June, July, or August.
[53 FR 24290, June 28, 1988, as amended at 64 FR 29804, June 3, 1999; 71
FR 45986, Aug. 10, 2006; 72 FR 46407, Aug. 20, 2007]
Subpart C_Taking