[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 18.124 Procedure to obtain a Letter of Authorization (LOA).
(a) An applicant must be a U.S. citizen as defined in Sec.
18.27(c).
(b) If an applicant proposes to conduct oil and gas industry
exploration, development, production, and/or other substantially similar
activity in the Beaufort Sea ITR region described in Sec. 18.122 that
may cause the taking of Pacific walruses and/or polar bears and wants
nonlethal incidental take authorization under the regulations in this
subpart J, the applicant must apply for an LOA. The applicant must
submit the request for authorization to the Service's Alaska Region
Marine Mammals Management Office (see Sec. 2.2 for address) at least 90
days prior to the start of the activity.
(c) The request for an LOA must include the following information
and must comply with the requirements set forth in Sec. 18.128:
(1) A plan of operations that describes in detail the activity
(e.g., type of project, methods, and types and numbers of equipment and
personnel, etc.), the dates and duration of the activity, and the
specific locations of and areas affected by the activity.
(2) A site-specific marine mammal monitoring and mitigation plan to
monitor and mitigate the effects of the activity on Pacific walruses and
polar bears.
(3) A site-specific Pacific walrus and polar bear safety, awareness,
and interaction plan. The plan for each activity and location will
detail the policies and procedures that will provide for the safety and
awareness of personnel,
[[Page 43]]
avoid interactions with Pacific walruses and polar bears, and minimize
impacts to these animals.
(4) A Plan of Cooperation (POC) to mitigate potential conflicts
between the activity and subsistence hunting, where relevant. Applicants
must provide documentation of communication with potentially affected
subsistence communities along the Beaufort Sea coast (i.e., Kaktovik,
Nuiqsut, and Barrow) and appropriate subsistence user organizations
(i.e., the Eskimo Walrus Commission or North Slope Borough) to discuss
the location, timing, and methods of activities and identify and
mitigate any potential conflicts with subsistence walrus and polar bear
hunting activities. Applicants must specifically inquire of relevant
communities and organizations if the activity will interfere with the
availability of Pacific walruses and/or polar bears for the subsistence
use of those groups. Applications for Letters of Authorization must
include documentation of all consultations with potentially affected
user groups. Documentation must include a summary of any concerns
identified by community members and hunter organizations, and the
applicant's responses to identified concerns.