[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.29 Falconry standards and falconry permitting.
(a) Background--(1) The legal basis for regulating falconry. The
Migratory Bird Treaty Act prohibits any person from taking, possessing,
* * *
possession for the purposes of this section if you are present and the
person is under your supervision.
(3) Regulatory year for governing falconry. For determining
possession and take of raptors for falconry, a year is any 12-month
period for take defined by the State, tribe, or territory.
(b) Federal approval of State, tribal, and territorial falconry
programs--(1) General. (i) A State (including the District of Columbia),
tribe, or territory under the jurisdiction of the United States that
wishes to allow falconry must establish laws and regulations (hereafter
referred to as laws) that meet the standards established in this
section. To allow the practice of falconry on tribal lands by tribal
members or residents, a tribe may either certify that it has adopted
Service-approved State laws if those laws are fully enforceable on
tribal lands, or issue its own laws and request our approval.
(ii) State, tribal, or territorial laws may be more restrictive than
these Federal standards but may not be less restrictive. For instance, a
State, tribe, or territory may choose not to allow possession of some
species of raptors otherwise allowed in this section. State, tribal, and
territorial laws must be consistent with the terms contained in any
convention between the United States and any foreign country for the
protection of raptors and the Migratory Bird Treaty Act.
(2) Reporting. (i) The State, tribe, or territory must work with us
to ensure that the electronic 3-186A reporting system (http://
permits.fws.gov/186A) for reporting take, transfers, and loss of
falconry birds is fully operational for residents of that jurisdiction.
(ii) If you are required to submit a report or other information
under this section, you must either enter the required information in
the electronic database at http://permits.fws.gov/186A, or at http://
www.wildlife .ca.gov/Falconry Reporting if you are a resident of
California, or submit a paper form 3-186A to your State, tribal, or
territorial agency that governs falconry.
(3) Federal approval and terms. If we concur that the regulations
and the examination meet the requirements of this section, we will
publish a rule in the Federal Register adding the State, tribe, or
territory to the list of those approved for allowing the practice of
falconry. We will terminate Federal falconry permitting in any State
certified under these regulations on January 1st of the calendar year
following publication of the rule.
(4) Review of a State, tribal, or territorial falconry program. We
may review the administration of an approved State's, tribe's, or
territory's falconry program if complaints from the public or law
enforcement investigations indicate the need for a review or for
revisions to the State's, tribe's, or territory's laws, or falconry
examination. The review may involve, but is not limited to:
* * *
no later than 10 days after the transfer. The bird will count as one of
the two raptors the person who took it from the wild is allowed to
capture in any year. The bird will not count as a bird you took from the
wild. The person who takes the bird from the wild must report the take
even if he or she promptly transfers the bird to you.
(vii) If you have a long-term or permanent physical impairment that
prevents you from attending the capture of a species you can use for
falconry, a General or Master Falconer may capture a bird for you. You
are then responsible for filing a 3-186A form reporting take of the bird
from the wild, and the bird will count against the take of wild raptors
that you are allowed in any year.
(viii) You must promptly release any bird you capture
unintentionally.
(3) Other restrictions on taking raptors from the wild for falconry.
(i) If you are a General or Master Falconer, you may
[[Page 96]]
take only raptors less than 1 year of age from the wild during any
period or periods specified by the State, tribe, or territory. However,
you may take an American kestrel or great horned owl of any age from the
wild during any period or periods specified by the State, tribe, or
territory.
(ii) If you are a Master Falconer authorized to possess golden
eagles for use in falconry, you may capture a golden eagle in a
livestock or wildlife depredation area during the time the depredation
area and associated depredation permit or depredation control order are
in effect.
(A) You may capture an immature or subadult golden eagle.
(B) You may take a nestling from its nest in a livestock depredation
area if a biologist representing the agency responsible for declaring
the depredation area has determined that the adult eagle is preying on
livestock or wildlif
(C) You may take a nesting adult golden eagle only if a biologist
representing the agency responsible for declaring the depredation area
has determined that the adult eagle is preying on livestock or wildlife
and that any nestling of the adult will be taken by a falconer
authorized to possess it or by the biologist and transferred to an
individual authorized to possess it.
(D) You must determine the locations of the livestock or wildlife
depredation areas declared by USDA Wildlife Services, or published in
the Federal Register by the Service in response to a State governor's
request. We will not notify you about them.
(E) Before you begin any trapping activities, you must inform our
regional Law Enforcement office of your capture plans. You must notify
the office in person, in writing, or via facsimile or email at least 3
business days before you start trapping. You may send an email with your
trapping plans to [email protected], or you may deliver your
trapping plans in person or by mail to the Law Enforcement office in
your region at the applicable street address provided at 50 CFR 2.2.
* * *