[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.29 Falconry standards and falconry permitting.
(a) Background--(1) The legal basis for regulating falconry. The
Migratory Bird Treaty Act prohibits any person from taking, possessing,
* * *
a year in captive propagation, but you must do so if you permanently
transfer the bird for propagation. The bird must then be banded as
required in Sec. 21.30.
(8) Use of falconry raptors in conservation education programs. If
you are a General or Master Falconer, you may use a bird you possess in
conservation education programs presented in public venues.
(i) You do not need a Federal education permit to conduct
conservation education activities using a falconry raptor held under a
State, tribal, or territorial falconry permit.
(ii) You may present conservation programs as an Apprentice Falconer
if you are under the supervision of a General or Master Falconer when
you do so.
[[Page 100]]
(iii) You must use the bird primarily for falconry.
(iv) You may charge a fee for presentation of a conservation
education program. The fee may not exceed the amount required to recoup
your costs.
(v) In conservation education programs, you must provide information
about the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of raptors
and other migratory birds, although not all of these topics must be
addressed in every presentation. You may not give presentations that do
not address falconry and conservation education.
(vi) You are responsible for all liability associated with
conservation education activities you undertake (see 50 CFR 13.50).
(9) Other educational uses of falconry raptors. You may allow
photography, filming, or other such uses of falconry raptors to make
movies or other sources of information on the practice of falconry or on
the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of raptors and
other migratory birds, though you may not be paid for doing so.
(i) You may not use falconry raptors to make movies, commercials, or
in other commercial ventures that are not related to falconry.
(ii) You may not use falconry raptors for commercial entertainment;
for advertisements; as a representation of any business, company,
corporation, or other organization; or for promotion or endorsement of
any products, merchandise, goods, services, meetings, or fairs, with the
following exceptions:
(A) You may use a falconry raptor to promote or endorse a nonprofit
falconry organization or association.
(B) You may use a falconry raptor to promote or endorse products or
endeavors related to falconry, including, but not limited to items such
as hoods, telemetry equipment, giant hoods, perches, materials for
raptor facilities, falconry training and education materials, and
scientific research and publication.
(10) Assisting in rehabilitation of raptors to prepare them for
release. If your State, tribe, or territory allows you to do so, and if
you are a General or Master Falconer, you may assist a permitted
migratory bird rehabilitator to condition raptors in preparation for
their release to the wild. You may keep a bird you are helping to
rehabilitate in your facilities.
* * *