[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 20.25 Wanton waste of migratory game birds.
No person shall kill or cripple any migratory game bird pursuant to
this part without making a reasonable effort to retrieve the bird, and
retain it in his actual custody, at the place where taken or between
that place and either (a) his automobile or principal means of land
transportation; or (b) his personal abode or temporary or transient
place of lodging; or (c) a migratory bird preservation facility; or (d)
a post office; or (e) a common carrier facility.
[41 FR 31536, July 29, 1976]