[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.11 General permit requirements.
No person may take, possess, import, export, transport, sell,
purchase, barter, or offer for sale, purchase, or barter, any migratory
bird, or the parts, nests, or eggs of such bird except as may be
permitted under the terms of a valid permit issued pursuant to the
provisions of this part and part 13 of this chapter, or as permitted by
regulations in this part, or part 20 of this subchapter (the hunting
regulations), or part 92 of subchapter G of this chapter (the Alaska
subsistence harvest regulations). Birds taken or possessed under this
part in ``included areas'' of Alaska as defined in Sec. 92.5(a) are
subject to this part and not to part 92 of subchapter G of this chapter.
[68 FR 43027, July 21, 2003]