[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.29 Falconry standards and falconry permitting.
(a) Background--(1) The legal basis for regulating falconry. The
Migratory Bird Treaty Act prohibits any person from taking, possessing,
* * *
under this section, you must either enter the required information in
the electronic database at http://permits.fws.gov/186A, or at http://
www.wildlife .ca.gov/Falconry Reporting if you are a resident of
California, or submit a paper form 3-186A to your State, tribal, or
territorial agency that governs falconry.
(3) Federal approval and terms. If we concur that the regulations
and the examination meet the requirements of this section, we will
publish a rule in the Federal Register adding the State, tribe, or
territory to the list of those approved for allowing the practice of
falconry. We will terminate Federal falconry permitting in any State
certified under these regulations on January 1st of the calendar year
following publication of the rule.
(4) Review of a State, tribal, or territorial falconry program. We
may review the administration of an approved State's, tribe's, or
territory's falconry program if complaints from the public or law
enforcement investigations indicate the need for a review or for
revisions to the State's, tribe's, or territory's laws, or falconry
examination. The review may involve, but is not limited to:
(i) Inspecting falconers' facilities to ensure that the facilities
standards in this section are met;
(ii) Processing time of applications;
(iii) Reviewing approved applications for completeness;
(iv) Determining that permits issued are appropriate for the
experience of the applicants;
(v) Determining the adequacy of the State's, tribe's, or territory's
recordkeeping for the needs of State, tribal, or territorial and Federal
law enforcement;
(vi) Reviewing laws to determine if they meet the requirements of
this section; and
(vii) Reviewing a revised falconry examination to determine if it
meets the requirements of this section.
(5) Suspension of a State's, tribe's, or territory's certification.
(i) We may propose to suspend, and may suspend, the approval of a State,
tribal, or territorial falconry program in accordance with the
procedures in paragraph
[[Page 89]]
(b)(5)(ii) of this section if we determine that the State, tribe, or
territory has deficiencies in one or more items in paragraph (b)(4) of
this section.
(ii) When we propose to suspend approval of a State, tribal, or
territorial falconry program, we will first provide written notice to
the State, tribe, or territory. Any such notice will include the basis
for our determination that suspension is warranted. We will identify the
actions that would, if implemented by the State, tribe, or territory,
allow us to cancel the proposed suspension of approval.
(iii) The State, tribe, or territory will have 2 years from the date
of our notification to correct the deficiencies. The State, tribe, or
territory must respond in writing within that time to the proposed
suspension, specifying the reasons why the certification should not be
* * *
(iv) You may charge a fee for presentation of a conservation
education program. The fee may not exceed the amount required to recoup
your costs.
(v) In conservation education programs, you must provide information
about the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of raptors
and other migratory birds, although not all of these topics must be
addressed in every presentation. You may not give presentations that do
not address falconry and conservation education.
(vi) You are responsible for all liability associated with
conservation education activities you undertake (see 50 CFR 13.50).
(9) Other educational uses of falconry raptors. You may allow
photography, filming, or other such uses of falconry raptors to make
movies or other sources of information on the practice of falconry or on
the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of raptors and
other migratory birds, though you may not be paid for doing so.
(i) You may not use falconry raptors to make movies, commercials, or
in other commercial ventures that are not related to falconry.
(ii) You may not use falconry raptors for commercial entertainment;
for advertisements; as a representation of any business, company,
corporation, or other organization; or for promotion or endorsement of
any products, merchandise, goods, services, meetings, or fairs, with the
following exceptions:
(A) You may use a falconry raptor to promote or endorse a nonprofit
falconry organization or association.
(B) You may use a falconry raptor to promote or endorse products or
endeavors related to falconry, including, but not limited to items such
as hoods, telemetry equipment, giant hoods, perches, materials for
raptor facilities, falconry training and education materials, and
scientific research and publication.
(10) Assisting in rehabilitation of raptors to prepare them for
release. If your State, tribe, or territory allows you to do so, and if
you are a General or Master Falconer, you may assist a permitted
migratory bird rehabilitator to condition raptors in preparation for
their release to the wild. You may keep a bird you are helping to
rehabilitate in your facilities.
(i) The rehabilitator must provide you with a letter or form that
identifies the bird and explains that you are assisting in its
rehabilitation.
(ii) You do not need to meet the rehabilitator facility standards.
You need only meet the facility standards in this section; your
facilities are not subject to inspection for compliance with the
standards in Sec. 21.31.
(iii) You do not have to add any raptor you possess for this purpose
to your falconry permit; it will remain under the permit of the
rehabilitator.
(iv) You must return any such bird that cannot be permanently
released to the wild to the rehabilitator for placement within the 180-
day timeframe in which the rehabilitator is authorized to possess the
* * *