[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.29 Falconry standards and falconry permitting.
(a) Background--(1) The legal basis for regulating falconry. The
Migratory Bird Treaty Act prohibits any person from taking, possessing,
* * *
publish a rule in the Federal Register adding the State, tribe, or
territory to the list of those approved for allowing the practice of
falconry. We will terminate Federal falconry permitting in any State
certified under these regulations on January 1st of the calendar year
following publication of the rule.
(4) Review of a State, tribal, or territorial falconry program. We
may review the administration of an approved State's, tribe's, or
territory's falconry program if complaints from the public or law
enforcement investigations indicate the need for a review or for
revisions to the State's, tribe's, or territory's laws, or falconry
examination. The review may involve, but is not limited to:
(i) Inspecting falconers' facilities to ensure that the facilities
standards in this section are met;
(ii) Processing time of applications;
(iii) Reviewing approved applications for completeness;
(iv) Determining that permits issued are appropriate for the
experience of the applicants;
(v) Determining the adequacy of the State's, tribe's, or territory's
recordkeeping for the needs of State, tribal, or territorial and Federal
law enforcement;
(vi) Reviewing laws to determine if they meet the requirements of
this section; and
(vii) Reviewing a revised falconry examination to determine if it
meets the requirements of this section.
(5) Suspension of a State's, tribe's, or territory's certification.
(i) We may propose to suspend, and may suspend, the approval of a State,
tribal, or territorial falconry program in accordance with the
procedures in paragraph
[[Page 89]]
(b)(5)(ii) of this section if we determine that the State, tribe, or
territory has deficiencies in one or more items in paragraph (b)(4) of
this section.
(ii) When we propose to suspend approval of a State, tribal, or
territorial falconry program, we will first provide written notice to
the State, tribe, or territory. Any such notice will include the basis
for our determination that suspension is warranted. We will identify the
actions that would, if implemented by the State, tribe, or territory,
allow us to cancel the proposed suspension of approval.
(iii) The State, tribe, or territory will have 2 years from the date
of our notification to correct the deficiencies. The State, tribe, or
territory must respond in writing within that time to the proposed
suspension, specifying the reasons why the certification should not be
suspended. We will give due consideration to any objections and evidence
raised by the State, tribe, or territory.
(iv) If we continue to believe that suspension is warranted, we will
provide written notice of suspension, including the rationale for
suspension, and respond to any objections to the suspension.
(A) The suspension of approval of the State's, tribe's, or
territory's falconry program will be effective 180 days from the date of
the Service's final notification of suspension.
(B) The State, tribe, or territory must then inform all falconry
applicants and permittees of the impending cancellation of permitting.
(v) We will honor all falconry permits in that jurisdiction for 2
years from the date of our final notification of suspension of
certification. At the end of the 2 years, you must transfer all raptors
(including captive-bred raptors) held under permits from the State,
tribal, or territorial falconry program to other falconry permittees in
other States or territories, or to Federal raptor propagation or
education permittees, institutions exempt from the Federal permit
requirements, or permanently released to the wild (if it is allowed by
the State, tribe, or territory and by this section), or euthanized.
However, you may not permanently release hybrid raptors to the wild.
(6) Appeal of a decision to suspend State, tribal, or territorial
certification. The State, tribe, or territory may appeal a decision to
suspend certification to the Director within 180 days of the date of the
Director's decision. The Director will then respond to the State, tribe,
or territory within 180 days of receipt of the appeal. The State, tribe,
* * *
(2) Falconry facilities on property you do not own--(i) Your
falconry facilities may be on property owned by another person where you
reside, or at a different location. Regardless of location, the
facilities must meet the standards in paragraph (d)(1) of this section
and those of the State, tribe, or territory from which you have a
falconry permit.
(ii) You must submit to your State, tribal, or territorial agency
that regulates falconry a signed and dated statement showing that you
agree that the falconry facilities and raptors may be inspected without
advance notice by State, tribal (if applicable), or territorial
authorities at any reasonable time of day, but you must be present. If
your facilities are not on property that you own, you must submit a
signed and dated statement showing that the property owner agrees that
the falconry facilities and raptors may be inspected by State, tribal
(if applicable), or territorial authorities at any reasonable time of
day in the presence of the property owner; except that the authorities
may not enter the facilities or disturb the raptors unless you are
present.
(3) Equipment you must have and maintain. You must have jesses or
the materials and equipment to make them, leash and swivel, bath
container, and appropriate scales or balances for weighing raptor(s) you
possess.
(4) Facilities you must have for a raptor when you are transporting
it, using it for hunting, or are away from your home with it. You must
be sure that the bird has a suitable perch and is protected from extreme
temperatures, wind, and excessive disturbance. A ``giant hood'' or
* * *