[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.29 Falconry standards and falconry permitting.
(a) Background--(1) The legal basis for regulating falconry. The
Migratory Bird Treaty Act prohibits any person from taking, possessing,
* * *
(B) If you are 16 or 17 years of age, a parent or legal guardian
must sign your application and must be legally responsible for your
activities.
(C) You must submit a document from a General Falconer or Master
Falconer (preferably your sponsor) to your State, tribal, or territorial
wildlife agency stating that you have practiced falconry with raptor(s)
at the Apprentice Falconer level or equivalent for at least 2 years,
including maintaining, training, flying, and hunting the raptor(s) for
least 4 months in each year. That practice may include capture and
release of falconry raptors.
(D) You may not substitute any falconry school program or education
to shorten the period of 2 years at the Apprentice level.
(E) You may take and possess any species of Falconiform or
Strigiform except a golden eagle, a bald eagle, a
[[Page 91]]
white-tailed eagle, or a Steller's sea-eagle. You may use captive-bred
individuals and hybrids of the species you are allowed to possess.
(F) Regardless of the number of State, tribal, or territorial
falconry permits you have, you may possess no more than 3 raptors.
(iii) Requirements and possession options for a Master Falconer.
(A) You must have practiced falconry with your own raptor(s) at the
General Falconer level for at least 5 years.
(B) You may take and possess any species of Falconiform or
Strigiform except a bald eagle. However, you may take and possess a
golden eagle, a white-tailed eagle, or a Steller's sea eagle only if you
meet the qualifications set forth under paragraph (c)(2)(iv).
(C) You may possess any captive-bred individuals or hybrids of
species your State, tribe, or territory allows you to possess for use in
falconry.
(D) Regardless of the number of State, tribal, or territorial
falconry permits you have, you may possess no more than 5 wild raptors,
including golden eagles.
(E) You may possess any number of captive-bred raptors. However, you
must train them in the pursuit of wild game and use them in hunting.
(iv) If you meet the requirements in paragraph (c) of this section
for falconry you may possess up to 3 eagles of the following species:
golden eagle, white-tailed eagle, or Steller's sea eagle.
(A) Your State, tribal, or territorial agency that regulates
falconry must document the following before approving your request to
possess an eagle to use in falconry:
(1) Your experience in handling large raptors, including information
about the species you have handled and the type and duration of the
activity in which you gained the experience.
(2) At least two letters of reference from people with experience
handling and/or flying large raptors such as eagles, ferruginous hawks,
goshawks (Accipiter gentilis), or great horned owls (Bubo virginianus).
Each must contain a concise history of the author's experience with
large raptors, which can include, but is not limited to, handling of
raptors held by zoos, rehabilitating large raptors, or scientific
studies involving large raptors. Each letter must also assess your
ability to care for eagles and fly them in falconry.
(B) A golden eagle, white-tailed eagle, or Steller's sea-eagle you
hold will count as one of the raptors you are allowed to possess for use
in falconry.
(3) Taking a test to qualify for a falconry permit. Before you are
issued an Apprentice permit you must correctly answer at least 80
percent of the questions on an examination administered by the State,
tribe, or territory under which you wish to obtain a falconry permit.
The examination must cover care and handling of falconry raptors,
Federal, State or territorial, and tribal (if applicable) laws and
regulations relevant to falconry, and other appropriate subject matter.
Contact your State, tribal, or territorial agency that regulates
falconry for information about permits and taking the test.
(4) Reinstatement of a lapsed falconry permit if your State, tribe,
or territory allows it. (i) If your permit has lapsed for fewer than 5
years, it may be reinstated at the level you held previously if you have
proof of your certification at that level.
(ii) If your permit has lapsed for 5 years or longer, you must
correctly answer at least 80 percent of the questions on an examination
administered by the State, tribe, or territory in which you wish to
obtain a falconry permit. If you pass the exam, your permit may be
reinstated at the level you previously held. Your facilities must pass
State, tribal, or territorial inspection before you may possess a
falconry bird.
(5) Permit to practice falconry at an appropriate level if you have
experience in falconry but are a new resident in the United States. You
may qualify for the falconry permit appropriate for your experience. To
demonstrate your knowledge of U.S. falconry laws and regulations, you
must correctly answer at least 80 percent of the questions on the
supervised examination for falconers administered by the State, tribe,
or territory under which you wish to obtain a falconry permit. If you
[[Page 92]]
pass the test, the State, tribe, or territory will decide for which
level of falconry permit you are qualified, consistent with the class
requirements in paragraph (c)(2) of this section. To do so, the State,
tribe, or territory should base its decision on your documentation of
your experience. Your falconry facilities must meet the standards in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section before you may keep a raptor to use in
falconry.
(6) Banding or tagging raptors used in falconry. (i) If you take a
goshawk, Harris's hawk (Parabuteo unicinctus), peregrine falcon (Falco
peregrinus), or gyrfalcon (Falco rusticolus) from the wild or acquire
one from another falconer or a rehabilitator, and if the raptor is not
already banded, you must band it with a permanent, nonreusable, numbered
* * *