[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 20.36 Tagging requirement.
No person shall put or leave any migratory game birds at any place
(other than at his personal abode), or in the custody of another person
for picking, cleaning, processing, shipping, transportation, or storage
(including temporary storage), or for the purpose of having taxidermy
services performed, unless such birds have a tag attached, signed by the
hunter, stating his address, the total number and species of birds, and
the date such birds were killed. Migratory game birds being transported
in any vehicle as the personal baggage of the possessor shall not be
considered as being in storage or temporary storage.