[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 20.11 What terms do I need to understand?
For the purpose of this part, the following terms shall be
construed, respectively, to mean and to include:
(a) Migratory game birds means those migratory birds included in the
terms of conventions between the United States and any foreign country
for the protection of migratory birds, for which open seasons are
prescribed in this part and belong to the following families:
(1) Anatidae (ducks, geese [including brant] and swans);
(2) Columbidae (doves and pigeons);
(3) Gruidae (cranes);
(4) Rallidae (rails, coots and gallinules); and
(5) Scolopacidae (woodcock and snipe).
A list of migratory birds protected by the international conventions
and the Migratory Bird Treaty Act appears in Sec. 10.13 of this
subchapter.
(b) Seasons--(1) Open season means the days on which migratory game
birds may lawfully be taken. Each period precribed as an open season
shall be construed to include the first and last days thereof.
[[Page 52]]
(2) Closed season means the days on which migratory game birds shall
not be taken.
(c) Bag limits--(1) Aggregate bag limit means a condition of taking
in which two or more usually similar species may be bagged (reduced to
possession) by the hunter in predetermined or unpredetermined quantities
to satisfy a maximum take limit.
(2) Daily bag limit means the maximum number of migratory game birds
of single species or combination (aggregate) of species permitted to be
taken by one person in any one day during the open season in any one
specified geographic area for which a daily bag limit is prescribed.
(3) Aggregate daily bag limit means the maximum number of migratory
game birds permitted to be taken by one person in any one day during the
open season when such person hunts in more than one specified geographic
area and/or for more than one species for which a combined daily bag
limit is prescribed. The aggregate daily bag limit is equal to, but
shall not exceed, the largest daily bag limit prescribed for any one
species or for any one specified geographic area in which taking occurs.
(4) Possession limit means the maximum number of migratory game
birds of a single species or a combination of species permitted to be
possessed by any one person when lawfully taken in the United States in
any one specified geographic area for which a possession limit is
prescribed.
(5) Aggregate possession limit means the maximum number of migratory
game birds of a single species or combination of species taken in the
United States permitted to be possessed by any one person when taking
and possession occurs in more than one specified geographic area for
which a possession limit is prescribed. The aggegate possession limit is
equal to, but shall not exceed, the largest possession limit prescribed
for any one of the species or specified geographic areas in which taking
and possession occurs.
(d) Personal abode means one's principal or ordinary home or
dwelling place, as distinguished from one's temporary or transient place
of abode or dwelling such as a hunting club, or any club house, cabin,
* * *
on, or over any areas where hunters are attempting to take them.
(l) Manipulation means the alteration of natural vegetation or
agricultural crops by activities that include but are not limited to
mowing, shredding, discing, rolling, chopping, trampling, flattening,
burning, or herbicide treatments. The term manipulation does not include
the distributing or scattering of grain, seed, or other feed after
removal from or storage on the field where grown.
(m) Natural vegetation means any non-agricultural, native, or
naturalized plant species that grows at a site in response to planting
or from existing seeds or other propagules. The term natural vegetation
does not include planted millet. However, planted millet that grows on
its own in subsequent years after the year of planting is considered
natural vegetation.
(n) Resident Canada geese means Canada geese that nest within the
lower 48 States and the District of Columbia in the months of March,
April, May, or June, or reside within the lower 48 States and the
District of Columbia in the months of April, May, June, July, or August.
[53 FR 24290, June 28, 1988, as amended at 64 FR 29804, June 3, 1999; 71
FR 45986, Aug. 10, 2006; 72 FR 46407, Aug. 20, 2007]
Subpart C_Taking