[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 18.128 Mitigation, monitoring, and reporting requirements.
(a) Mitigation measures for all Letters of Authorization (LOAs).
Holders of an LOA must implement policies and procedures to conduct
* * *
subsistence uses.
(1) All holders of an LOA must:
(i) Cooperate with the Service's Marine Mammals Management Office
and other designated Federal, State, and local agencies to monitor and
mitigate the impacts of oil and gas industry activities on Pacific
walruses and polar bears.
(ii) Designate trained and qualified personnel to monitor for the
presence of Pacific walruses and polar bears, initiate mitigation
measures, and monitor, record, and report the effects of oil and gas
industry activities on Pacific walruses and/or polar bears.
(iii) Have an approved Pacific walrus and polar bear safety,
awareness, and interaction plan on file with the Service's Marine
Mammals Management Office and onsite, and provide polar bear awareness
training to certain personnel. Interaction plans must include:
(A) The type of activity and where and when the activity will occur
(i.e., a summary of the plan of operation);
(B) A food, waste, and other ``bear attractants'' management plan;
(C) Personnel training policies, procedures, and materials;
(D) Site-specific walrus and polar bear interaction risk evaluation
and mitigation measures;
(E) Walrus and polar bear avoidance and encounter procedures; and
(F) Walrus and polar bear observation and reporting procedures.
(2) All applicants for an LOA must contact affected subsistence
communities and hunter organizations to discuss potential conflicts
caused by the activities and provide the Service documentation of
communications as described in Sec. 18.124.
(b) Mitigation measures for onshore activities. Holders of an LOA
must undertake the following activities to limit disturbance around
known polar bear dens:
(1) Attempt to locate polar bear dens. Holders of an LOA seeking to
carry out onshore activities in known or suspected polar bear denning
habitat during the denning season (November-April) must make efforts to
locate occupied polar bear dens within and near areas of operation,
utilizing appropriate tools, such as forward-looking infrared (FLIR)
imagery and/or polar bear scent-trained dogs. All observed or suspected
polar bear dens must be reported to the Service prior to the initiation
of activities.
(2) Observe the exclusion zone around known polar bear dens.
Operators must observe a 1.6-km (1-mi) operational exclusion zone around
all known polar bear dens during the denning season (November-April, or
until the female and cubs leave the areas). Should previously unknown
occupied dens be discovered within 1 mi of activities, work must cease
and the Service contacted for guidance. The Service will evaluate these
instances on a case-by-case basis to determine the appropriate action.
Potential actions may range from cessation or modification of work to
conducting additional monitoring, and the holder of the authorization
must comply with any additional measures specified.
(3) Use the den habitat map developed by the USGS. A map of
potential coastal polar bear denning habitat can be found at: http://
alaska.usgs.gov/science/biology/polar--bears/denning.html. This measure
ensures that the location of potential polar bear dens is considered
when conducting activities in the coastal areas of the Beaufort Sea.
(4) Polar bear den restrictions. Restrict the timing of the activity
to limit disturbance around dens.
(c) Mitigation measures for operational and support vessels. (1)
Operational and support vessels must be staffed with dedicated marine
mammal observers to alert crew of the presence of walruses and polar
bears and initiate adaptive mitigation responses.
(2) At all times, vessels must maintain the maximum distance
possible from concentrations of walruses or polar bears. Under no
circumstances, other than an emergency, should any vessel approach
within an 805-m (0.5-mi) radius of walruses or polar bears observed on
land or ice.
[[Page 45]]
(3) Vessel operators must take every precaution to avoid harassment
of concentrations of feeding walruses when a vessel is operating near
these animals. Vessels should reduce speed and maintain a minimum 805-m
(0.5-mi) operational exclusion zone around feeding walrus groups.
Vessels may not be operated in such a way as to separate members of a
group of walruses from other members of the group. When weather
conditions require, such as when visibility drops, vessels should adjust
speed accordingly to avoid the likelihood of injury to walruses.
(4) Vessels bound for the Beaufort Sea ITR Region may not transit
through the Chukchi Sea prior to July 1. This operating condition is
intended to allow walruses the opportunity to move through the Bering
Strait and disperse from the confines of the spring lead system into the
Chukchi Sea with minimal disturbance. It is also intended to minimize
vessel impacts upon the availability of walruses for Alaska Native
subsistence hunters. Exemption waivers to this operating condition may
be issued by the Service on a case-by-case basis, based upon a review of
seasonal ice conditions and available information on walrus and polar
bear distributions in the area of interest.
(5) All vessels must avoid areas of active or anticipated walrus or
polar bear subsistence hunting activity as determined through community
consultations.
(6) In association with marine activities, we may require trained
marine mammal monitors on the site of the activity or on board drill
ships, drill rigs, aircraft, icebreakers, or other support vessels or
vehicles to monitor the impacts of Industry's activity on polar bear and
Pacific walruses.
(d) Mitigation measures for aircraft. (1) Operators of support
aircraft should, at all times, conduct their activities at the maximum
distance possible from concentrations of walruses or polar bears.
(2) Under no circumstances, other than an emergency, should aircraft
* * *