[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.15 Authorization of take incidental to military readiness
activities.
(a) Take authorization and monitoring. (1) Except to the extent
authorization is withdrawn or suspended pursuant to paragraph (b) of
this section, the Armed Forces may take migratory birds incidental to
military readiness activities provided that, for those ongoing or
proposed activities that the Armed Forces determine may result in a
significant adverse effect on a population of a migratory bird species,
the Armed Forces must confer and cooperate with the Service to develop
and implement appropriate conservation measures to minimize or mitigate
such significant adverse effects.
(2) When conservation measures implemented under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section require monitoring, the Armed Forces must retain records of
any monitoring data for five years from the date the Armed Forces
commence their action. During Integrated Natural Resource Management
Plan reviews, the Armed Forces will also report to the Service migratory
bird conservation measures implemented and the effectiveness of the
conservation measures in avoiding, minimizing, or mitigating take of
migratory birds.
(b) Suspension or Withdrawal of take authorization. (1) If the
Secretary determines, after seeking the views of the Secretary of
Defense and consulting with the Secretary of State, that incidental take
of migratory birds during a specific military readiness activity likely
would not be compatible with one or more of the migratory bird treaties,
the Secretary will suspend authorization of the take associated with
that activity.
(2) The Secretary may propose to withdraw, and may withdraw in
accordance with the procedures provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this
section the authorization for any take incidental to a specific military
readiness activity if the Secretary determines that a proposed military
readiness activity is likely to result in a significant adverse effect
on the population of a migratory bird species and one or more of the
following circumstances exists:
(i) The Armed Forces have not implemented conservation measures
that:
(A) Are directly related to protecting the migratory bird species
affected by the proposed military readiness activity;
(B) Would significantly reduce take of the migratory bird species
affected by the military readiness activity;
(C) Are economically feasible; and
(D) Do not limit the effectiveness of the military readiness
activity;
(ii) The Armed Forces fail to conduct mutually agreed upon
monitoring to determine the effects of a military readiness activity on
migratory bird species and/or the efficacy of the conservation measures
implemented by the Armed Forces; or
(iii) The Armed Forces have not provided reasonably available
information that the Secretary has determined is necessary to evaluate
whether withdrawal of take authorization for the specific military
readiness activity is appropriate.
(3) When the Secretary proposes to withdraw authorization with
respect to a specific military readiness activity, the Secretary will
first provide written notice to the Secretary of Defense. Any such
notice will include the basis for the Secretary's determination that
withdrawal is warranted in accordance with the criteria contained in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section, and will identify any conservation
measures or other measures that would, if implemented by the Armed
Forces, permit the Secretary to cancel the proposed withdrawal of
authorization.
(4) Within 15 days of receipt of the notice specified in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, the Secretary of Defense may notify the
Secretary in writing of the Armed Forces' objections, if any, to the
proposed withdrawal, specifying the reasons therefore. The Secretary
will give due consideration to any objections raised by the Armed
Forces. If the Secretary continues to believe that
[[Page 79]]
withdrawal is appropriate, he or she will provide written notice to the
Secretary of Defense of the rationale for withdrawal and response to any
objections to the withdrawal. If objections to the withdrawal remain,
the withdrawal will not become effective until the Secretary of Defense
has had the opportunity to meet with the Secretary within 30 days of the
original notice from the Secretary proposing withdrawal. A final
determination regarding whether authorization will be withdrawn will
occur within 45 days of the original notice.
(5) Any authorized take incidental to a military readiness activity
subject to a proposed withdrawal of authorization will continue to be
authorized by this regulation until the Secretary makes a final
determination on the withdrawal.
(6) The Secretary may, at his or her discretion, cancel a suspension
or withdrawal of authorization at any time. A suspension may be
cancelled in the event new information is provided that the proposed
activity would be compatible with the migratory bird treaties. A
proposed withdrawal may be cancelled if the Armed Forces modify the
proposed activity to alleviate significant adverse effects on the
population of a migratory bird species or the circumstances in
paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section no longer exist.
Cancellation of suspension or withdrawal of authorization becomes
effective upon delivery of written notice from the Secretary to the
Department of Defense.
(7) The responsibilities of the Secretary under paragraph (b) of
this section may be fulfilled by his/her delegatee who must be an
official nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate.
[72 FR 8949, Feb. 28, 2007]
Subpart C_Specific Permit Provisions