[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.27 Special purpose permits.
Permits may be issued for special purpose activities related to
migratory birds, their parts, nests, or eggs, which are otherwise
outside the scope of the standard form permits of this part. A special
purpose permit for migratory bird related activities not otherwise
provided for in this part may be issued to an applicant who submits a
written application containing the general information and certification
required by part 13 and makes a sufficient showing of benefit to the
migratory bird resource, important research reasons, reasons of human
concern for individual birds, or other compelling justification.
(a) Permit requirement. A special purpose permit is required before
any person may lawfully take, salvage, otherwise acquire, transport, or
possess migratory birds, their parts, nests, or eggs for any purpose not
covered by the standard form permits of this part. In addition, a
special purpose permit is required before any person may sell, purchase,
or barter captive-bred, migratory game birds, other than waterfowl, that
are marked in compliance with Sec. 21.13(b) of this part.
(b) Application procedures. Submit application for special purpose
permits to the appropriate Regional Director (Attention: Migratory bird
permit office). You can find addresses for the Regional Directors in 50
CFR 2.2. Each application must contain the general information and
certification required in
[[Page 87]]
Sec. 13.12(a) of this subchapter, and the following additional
information:
(1) A detailed statement describing the project or activity which
requires issuance of a permit, purpose of such project or activity, and
a delineation of the area in which it will be conducted. (Copies of
supporting documents, research proposals, and any necessary State
permits should accompany the application);
(2) Numbers and species of migratory birds involved where same can
reasonably be determined in advance; and
(3) Statement of disposition which will be made of migratory birds
involved in the permit activity.
(c) Additional permit conditions. Inaddition to the general
conditions set forth in part 13 of this subchapter B, special purpose
permits shall be subject to the following conditions:
(1) Permittees shall maintain adequate records describing the
conduct of the permitted activity, the numbers and species of migratory
birds acquired and disposed of under the permit, and inventorying and
identifying all migratory birds held on December 31 of each calendar
year. Records shall be maintained at the address listed on the permit;
shall be in, or reproducible in English; and shall be available for
inspection by Service personnel during regular business hours. A
permittee may be required by the conditions of the permit to file with
the issuing office an annual report of operation. Annual reports, if
required, shall be filed no later than January 31 of the calendar year
following the year for which the report is required. Reports, if
required, shall describe permitted activities, numbers and species of
migratory birds acquired and disposed of, and shall inventory and
describe all migratory birds possessed under the special purpose permit
on December 31 of the reporting year.
(2) Permittees shall make such other reports as may be requested by
the issuing officer.
(3) All live, captive-bred, migratory game birds possessed under
authority of a valid special purpose permit shall be physically marked
as defined in Sec. 21.13(b) of this part.
(4) No captive-bred migratory game bird may be sold or bartered
unless marked in accordance with Sec. 21.13(b) of this part.
(5) No permittee may take, purchase, receive or otherwise acquire,
sell, barter, transfer, or otherwise dispose of any captive-bred
migratory game bird unless such permittee submits a Service form 3-186A
(Migratory Bird Acquisition/Disposition Report), completed in accordance
with the instructions on the form, to the issuing office within five (5)
days of such transaction.
(6) No permittee, who is authorized to sell or barter migratory game
birds pursuant to a permit issued under this section, may sell or barter
such birds to any person unless that person is authorized to purchase
and possess such migratory game birds under a permit issued pursuant to
this part and part 13, or as permitted by regulations in this part.
(d) Term of permit. A special purpose permit issued or renewed under
this part expires on the date designated on the face of the permit
unless amended or revoked, but the term of the permit shall not exceed
three (3) years from the date of issuance or renewal.
[39 FR 1178, Jan. 4, 1974, as amended at 54 FR 38152, Sept. 14, 1989; 63
FR 52637, Oct. 1, 1998]
Sec. 21.28 [Reserved]