[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 20.21 What hunting methods are illegal?
Migratory birds on which open seasons are prescribed in this part
may be taken by any method except those prohibited in this section. No
persons shall take migratory game birds:
(a) With a trap, snare, net, rifle, pistol, swivel gun, shotgun
larger than 10 gauge, punt gun, battery gun, machinegun, fish hook,
poison, drug, explosive, or stupefying substance;
(b) With a shotgun of any description capable of holding more than
three shells, unless it is plugged with a one-piece filler, incapable of
removal without disassembling the gun, so its total capacity does not
exceed three shells. However, this restriction does not apply during:
(1) A light-goose-only season (greater and lesser snow geese and
Ross' geese) when all other waterfowl and crane hunting seasons,
excluding falconry, are closed.
(2) A Canada goose only season when all other waterfowl and crane
hunting seasons, excluding falconry, are closed in the Atlantic,
Central, and Mississippi Flyway portions of Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado,
Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa,
Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan,
Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New
Mexico, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio,
Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota,
Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and
Wyoming, as set forth below:
(i) During the period of September 1 to September 15, when approved
in the annual regulatory schedule in subpart K of this part; and
(ii) During the period of September 16 to September 30, when
approved in the annual regulatory schedule in subpart K of this part.
(c) From or by means, aid, or use of a sinkbox or any other type of
low floating device, having a depression affording the hunter a means of
concealment beneath the surface of the water;
(d) From or by means, aid, or use of any motor vehicle, motor-driven
land conveyance, or aircraft of any kind, except that paraplegics and
persons missing one or both legs may take from any stationary motor
vehicle or stationary motor-driven land conveyance;
(e) From or by means of any motorboat or other craft having a motor
attached, or any sailboat, unless the motor has been completely shut off
and/or the sails furled, and its progress therefrom has ceased:
Provided, That a craft under power may be used to retrieve dead or
crippled birds; however, crippled birds may not be shot from such craft
under power except in the seaduck area as permitted in subpart K of this
part;
(f) By the use or aid of live birds as decoys; although not limited
to, it shall be a violation of this paragraph for any person to take
migratory waterfowl on an area where tame or captive live ducks or geese
are present unless such birds are and have been for a period of 10
consecutive days prior to such taking, confined within an enclosure
which substantially reduces the audibility of their calls and totally
conceals such birds from the sight of wild migratory waterfowl;
* * *
in the annual regulatory schedule in subpart K of this part; and
(ii) During the period of September 16 to September 30, when
approved in the annual regulatory schedule in subpart K of this part.
(h) By means or aid of any motordriven land, water, or air
conveyance, or any sailboat used for the purpose of or resulting in the
concentrating, driving, rallying, or stirring up of any migratory bird;
(i) By the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area, where a
person knows or reasonably should know that the area is or has been
baited. However, nothing in this paragraph prohibits:
(1) the taking of any migratory game bird, including waterfowl,
coots, and cranes, on or over the following lands or areas that are not
otherwise baited areas--
(i) Standing crops or flooded standing crops (including aquatics);
standing, flooded, or manipulated natural vegetation; flooded harvested
croplands; or lands or areas where seeds or grains have been scattered
solely as the result of a normal agricultural planting, harvesting,
post-harvest manipulation or normal soil stabilization practice;
(ii) From a blind or other place of concealment camouflaged with
natural vegetation;
(iii) From a blind or other place of concealment camouflaged with
vegetation from agricultural crops, as long as such camouflaging does
not result in the exposing, depositing, distributing or scattering of
grain or other feed; or
(iv) Standing or flooded standing agricultural crops where grain is
inadvertently scattered solely as a result of a hunter entering or
exiting a hunting area, placing decoys, or retrieving downed birds.
(2) The taking of any migratory game bird, except waterfowl, coots
and cranes, on or over lands or areas that are not otherwise baited
areas, and where grain or other feed has been distributed or scattered
solely as the result of manipulation of an agricultural crop or other
feed on the land where grown, or solely as the result of a normal
agricultural operation.
(j)(1) While possessing loose shot for muzzle loading or shotshells
containing other than the following approved shot types.
Percent composition by Field testing
Approved shot type* weight device**
Bismuth-tin................... 97 bismuth, and 3 tin. Hot Shot***
Iron (steel).................. iron and carbon....... Magnet or Hot
Shot.
Iron-tungsten................. any proportion of Magnet or Hot
tungsten, and 1 iron.
Iron-tungsten-nickel.......... 1 iron, any Magnet or Hot
proportion of Shot.
tungsten, and up to
40 nickel.
Copper-clad iron.............. 84 to 56.59 iron core, Magnet or Hot
with copper cladding Shot
up to 44.1 of the
shot mass.
Tungsten-bronze............... 51.1 tungsten, 44.4 Rare Earth
copper, 3.9 tin, and Magnet.
0.6 iron, or 60
tungsten, 35.1
copper, 3.9 tin, and
1 iron.
Tungsten-iron-copper-nickel... 40-76 tungsten, 10-37 Hot Shot or
iron, 9-16 copper, Rare Earth
and 5-7 nickel. Magnet.
* * *