[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.52 Public health control order for resident Canada geese.
(a) Which Canada geese are covered by this order? This regulation
addresses the control and management of resident Canada geese, as
defined in Sec. 21.3.
(b) What is the public health control order for resident Canada
geese, and what is its purpose? The public health control order for
resident Canada geese authorizes States, Tribes, and the District of
Columbia, via the State or Tribal wildlife agency, to conduct resident
Canada goose control and management activities including direct control
strategies such as trapping and relocation, nest and egg destruction,
gosling and adult trapping and culling programs, or other lethal and
non-lethal wildlife damage-management strategies when resident Canada
geese are posing a direct threat to human health.
(c) What is a direct threat to human health? A direct threat to
human health is one where a Federal, State, Tribal, or local public
health agency has determined that resident Canada geese pose a specific,
immediate human health threat by creating conditions conducive to the
transmission of human or zoonotic pathogens. The State or Tribe may not
use this control order for situations in which resident Canada geese are
merely causing a nuisance.
(d) Who may participate in the program? Only State and Tribal
wildlife agencies in the lower 48 States and the District of Columbia
(or their employees or agents) may conduct and implement the various
components of the public health control order for resident Canada geese.
(e) What are the restrictions of the public health depredation order
for resident Canada geese? The public health control order for resident
Canada geese is subject to the following restrictions:
(1) Authorized State and Tribal wildlife agencies should use
nonlethal goose management tools to the extent they deem appropriate.
(2)(i) Methods of take for the control of resident Canada geese are
at the State's and Tribe's discretion from among the following:
(A) Egg oiling,
(B) Egg and nest destruction,
(C) Shotguns,
(D) Lethal and live traps,
(E) Nets,
(F) Registered animal drugs, pesticides, and repellants,
(G) Cervical dislocation, and
(H) CO2 asphyxiation.
(ii) Birds caught live may be euthanized or transported and
relocated to another site approved by the State or Tribal wildlife
agency, if required.
(iii) All techniques used must be in accordance with other Federal,
State, Tribal, and local laws, and their use must comply with any
labeling restrictions.
(iv) Persons using shotguns must use nontoxic shot, as listed in
Sec. 20.21(j) of this subchapter.
[[Page 131]]
(v) Persons using egg oiling must use 100 percent corn oil, a
substance exempted from regulation by the U.S. Environmental Protection
Agency under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act.
(3) Authorized State and Tribal wildlife agencies and their
employees and agents may conduct management and control activities,
involving the take of resident Canada geese, under this section between
April 1 and August 31. The destruction of resident Canada goose nests
and eggs may take place between March 1 and June 30.
(4) Authorized State and Tribal wildlife agencies and their
employees and agents may possess, transport, and otherwise dispose of
resident Canada geese taken under this section. Disposal of birds taken
under this order may be by donation to public museums or public
institutions for scientific or educational purposes, processing for
human consumption and subsequent distribution free of charge to
charitable organizations, or burial or incineration. States, their
employees, and designated agents may not sell, offer for sale, barter,
or ship for the purpose of sale or barter any resident Canada geese
taken under this section, nor their plumage or eggs. Any specimens
needed for scientific purposes as determined by the Regional Director
must not be destroyed, and information on birds carrying metal leg bands
must be submitted to the Bird Banding Laboratory by means of a toll-free
telephone number at 1-800-327-BAND (or 2263).
(5) Resident Canada geese may be taken only within the specified
area of the direct threat to human health.
(6) Authorized State and Tribal wildlife agencies, and their
employees and agents operating under the provisions of this section may
not use decoys, calls, or other devices to lure birds within gun range.
(7) No person conducting activities under this section should
construe the program as authorizing the killing of resident Canada geese
or destruction of their nests and eggs contrary to any State law or
regulation, nor may any control activities be conducted on any Federal
land without specific authorization by the responsible management
agency. No person may exercise the privileges granted under this section
unless they possess any permits required for such activities by any
State or Federal land manager.
(8) Any State or Tribal employee or designated agent authorized to
carry out activities under this section must have a copy of the State's
or Tribal authorization and designation in their possession when
carrying out any activities. If the State or Tribe is conducting
operations on private property, the State or Tribe must also require the
property owner or occupant on whose premises resident Canada goose
activities are being conducted to allow, at all reasonable times,
including during actual operations, free and unrestricted access to any
Service special agent or refuge officer, State or Tribal wildlife or
deputy wildlife agent, warden, protector, or other wildlife law
enforcement officer on the premises where they are, or were, conducting
activities. Furthermore, any State or Tribal employee or designated
agent conducting such activities must promptly furnish whatever
information is required concerning such activities to any such wildlife
officer.
(9) States and Tribes exercising the privileges granted by this
* * *