[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.23 Scientific collecting permits.
(a) Permit requirement. A scientific collecting permit is required
before any person may take, transport, or possess migratory birds, their
parts, nests, or eggs for scientific research or educational purposes.
(b) Application procedures. Submit applications for scientific
permits to the appropriate Regional Director (Attention: Migratory bird
permit office). You can find addresses for the Regional Directors in 50
CFR 2.2. Each application must contain the general information and
certification required in Sec. 13.12(a) of this subchapter, and the
following additional information:
(1) Species and numbers of migratory birds or their parts, nests, or
eggs to be taken or acquired when it is possible to determine same in
advance;
[[Page 82]]
(2) Location or locations where such scientific collecting is
proposed;
(3) Statement of the purpose and justification for granting such a
permit, including an outline of any research project involved;
(4) Name and address of the public, scientific, or educational
institution to which all specimens ultimately will be donated; and
(5) If a State permit is required by State law, a statement as to
whether or not the applicant possesses such State permit, giving its
number and expiration date.
(c) Additional permit conditions. In addition to the general
conditions set forth in part 13 of this subchapter B, scientific
collecting permits shall be subject to the following conditions:
(1) All specimens taken and possessed under authority of a
scientific collecting permit must be donated and transferred to the
public scientific, or educational institution designated in the permit
application within 60 days following the date such permit expires or is
revoked, unless the permittee has been issued a special purpose permit
(See Sec. 21.27) authorizing possession for a longer period of time.
(2) Unless otherwise provided on the permit, all migratory game
birds taken pursuant to a scientific collecting permit during the open
hunting season for such birds must be in conformance with part 20 of
this subchapter;
(3) Unless specifically stated on the permit, a scientific
collecting permit does not authorize the taking of live migratory birds
from the wild.
(4) In addition to any reporting requirement set forth in the
permit, a report of the scientific collecting activities conducted under
authority of such permit shall be submitted to the issuing officer on or
before January 10 of each calendar year following the year of issue
unless a different date is stated in the permit.
(d) Term of permit. A scientific collecting permit issued or renewed
under this part expires on the date designated on the face of the permit
unless amended or revoked, but the term of the permit shall not exceed
three (3) years from the date of issuance or renewal.
[39 FR 1178, Jan. 4, 1974, as amended at 54 FR 38151, Sept. 14, 1989; 63
FR 52637, Oct. 1, 1998]