[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.29 Falconry standards and falconry permitting.
(a) Background--(1) The legal basis for regulating falconry. The
Migratory Bird Treaty Act prohibits any person from taking, possessing,
* * *
(C) You may keep a falconry raptor or raptors inside your place of
residence if you provide a suitable perch or perches. If you house your
raptor(s) inside your home, you do not need to modify windows or other
openings of the structure. Raptors kept in your home must be tethered
when they are not being moved into or out of the location in which they
are kept.
(D) An outdoor facility must be totally enclosed, and may be made of
heavy-gauge wire, heavy-duty plastic mesh, slats, pipe, wood, or other
suitable material.
(1) The facility must be covered and have at least a covered perch
to protect a raptor held in it from predators and weather.
(2) The facility must be large enough to insure that the birds
cannot strike the enclosure when flying from the perch.
(3) New types of housing facilities and/or husbandry practices may
be used if they satisfy the requirements above and are approved by the
State, tribal, or territorial authority regulating falconry.
(iii) You may keep falconry raptors outside in the open if they are
under watch, such as by you or a family member at any location or, for
example, by a designated individual in a weathering yard at a falconry
meet.
[[Page 94]]
(iv) You must inform your State, tribal, or territorial agency
within 5 business days if you change the location of your facilities.
(2) Falconry facilities on property you do not own--(i) Your
falconry facilities may be on property owned by another person where you
reside, or at a different location. Regardless of location, the
facilities must meet the standards in paragraph (d)(1) of this section
and those of the State, tribe, or territory from which you have a
falconry permit.
(ii) You must submit to your State, tribal, or territorial agency
that regulates falconry a signed and dated statement showing that you
agree that the falconry facilities and raptors may be inspected without
advance notice by State, tribal (if applicable), or territorial
authorities at any reasonable time of day, but you must be present. If
your facilities are not on property that you own, you must submit a
signed and dated statement showing that the property owner agrees that
the falconry facilities and raptors may be inspected by State, tribal
(if applicable), or territorial authorities at any reasonable time of
day in the presence of the property owner; except that the authorities
may not enter the facilities or disturb the raptors unless you are
present.
(3) Equipment you must have and maintain. You must have jesses or
the materials and equipment to make them, leash and swivel, bath
container, and appropriate scales or balances for weighing raptor(s) you
possess.
(4) Facilities you must have for a raptor when you are transporting
it, using it for hunting, or are away from your home with it. You must
be sure that the bird has a suitable perch and is protected from extreme
temperatures, wind, and excessive disturbance. A ``giant hood'' or
similar container is acceptable for transporting or housing a raptor
when you are away from the permanent facility where it is housed.
(5) Temporarily housing a raptor outside of your permanent
facilities when you are not transporting it or using it for hunting. You
may house a raptor in temporary facilities for no more than 120
consecutive calendar days if the bird has a suitable perch and is
protected from predators, domestic animals, extreme temperatures, wind,
and excessive disturbance.
(6) Care of falconry raptors by another falconry permittee. Another
falconry permittee may care for a raptor or raptors for you at your
facilities or at that person's facilities for up to 120 consecutive
calendar days. The other person must have a signed and dated statement
from you authorizing the temporary possession, plus a copy of FWS form
3-186A that shows that you are the possessor of each of the raptors. The
statement must include information about the time period for which he or
she will keep the raptor(s), and about what he or she is allowed to do
with it or them.
(i) Your raptor(s) will remain on your falconry permit, and will not
be counted against the possession limit of the person caring for your
raptors.
(ii) If the person caring for your raptor(s) holds the appropriate
level falconry permit, he or she may fly your raptor(s) in whatever way
you authorize, including hunting.
(iii) This care of your raptors may be extended indefinitely in
extenuating circumstances, such as illness, military service, or for a
family emergency. The State, tribe, or territory may consider such
instances on a case-by-case basis.
(7) Care of falconry raptors by someone who does not have a falconry
permit. Another person may care for falconry birds you possess at your
facilities for up to 45 consecutive calendar days.
(i) The raptor(s) will remain on your falconry permit.
(ii) The raptors must remain in your facilities.
(iii) This care may be extended indefinitely in extenuating
circumstances, such as illness, military service, or for a family
emergency.
(iv) The person(s) caring for your raptors may not fly them for any
reason.
(8) Residence part of the year in another jurisdiction. (i) The
State, tribe, or territory in which you live part-time may require that
you obtain its falconry permit. You must contact the State, tribal, or
territorial agency that regulates falconry to determine whether you need
a permit.
(ii) If you live for more than 120 consecutive days in a State or
territory or
[[Page 95]]
on tribal lands other than where you maintain your primary residence,
your falconry facilities in the second State must meet the standards in
this section.
(9) Inspections. Falconry equipment and records may be inspected in
the presence of the permittee during business hours on any day of the
* * *