[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in part 10 of this chapter, and
unless the context requires otherwise, as used in this part:
Armed Forces means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast
Guard, and the National Guard of any State.
[[Page 73]]
Bred in captivity or captive-bred refers to raptors, including eggs,
hatched in captivity from parents that mated or otherwise transferred
gametes in captivity.
Captivity means that a live raptor is held in a controlled
environment that is intensively manipulated by man for the purpose of
producing raptors of selected species, and that has boundaries designed
to prevent raptors, eggs or gametes of the selected species from
entering or leaving the controlled environment. General characteristics
of captivity may include, but are not limited to, artificial housing,
waste removal, health care, protection from predators, and artificially
supplied food.
Conservation measures, as used in Sec. 21.15, means project design
or mitigation activities that are reasonable from a scientific,
technological, and economic standpoint, and are necessary to avoid,
minimize, or mitigate the take of migratory birds or other adverse
impacts. Conservation measures should be implemented in a reasonable
period of time.
Falconry is caring for and training raptors for pursuit of wild
game, and hunting wild game with raptors. Falconry includes the taking
of raptors from the wild to use in the sport; and caring for, training,
and transporting raptors held for falconry.
Hacking is the temporary release of a raptor held for falconry to
the wild so that it must survive on its own.
Hybrid means any bird that results from a cross of genetic material
between two separate taxa when one or both are listed at 50 CFR 10.13,
and any progeny of those birds.
Imprint, for the purposes of falconry, means a bird that is hand-
raised, from 2 weeks of age until it has fledged, and has identified
itself with humans rather than its own species. An imprinted bird is
considered to be so for its entire lifetime.
Livestock depredation area means a specific geographic location in
which depredation by golden eagles has been recognized. The boundaries
and duration of a livestock depredation area are declared by U.S.D.A.
Wildlife Services or by a State governor.
Military readiness activity, as defined in Pub. L. 107-314, Sec.
315(f), 116 Stat. 2458 (Dec. 2, 2002) [Pub. L. Sec. 319 (c)(1)],
includes all training and operations of the Armed Forces that relate to
combat, and the adequate and realistic testing of military equipment,
vehicles, weapons, and sensors for proper operation and suitability for
combat use. It does not include (a) routine operation of installation
operating support functions, such as: administrative offices; military
exchanges; commissaries; water treatment facilities; storage facilities;
schools; housing; motor pools; laundries; morale, welfare, and
recreation activities; shops; and mess halls, (b) operation of
industrial activities, or (c) construction or demolition of facilities
listed above.
Population, as used in Sec. 21.15, means a group of distinct,
coexisting, conspecific individuals, whose breeding site fidelity,
migration routes, and wintering areas are temporally and spatially
stable, sufficiently distinct geographically (at some time of the year),
and adequately described so that the population can be effectively
monitored to discern changes in its status.
Raptor means a migratory bird of the Order Accipitriformes, the
Order Falconiformes, or the Order Strigiformes listed in Sec. 10.13 of
this chapter, including the bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) and
the golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos).
Resident Canada geese means Canada geese that nest within the lower
48 States and the District of Columbia in the months of March, April,
May, or June, or reside within the lower 48 States and the District of
Columbia in the months of April, May, June, July, or August.
Secretary of Defense means the Secretary of Defense or any other
national defense official who has been nominated by the President and
confirmed by the Senate.
Service or we means the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department
of the Interior.
Significant adverse effect on a population, as used in Sec. 21.15,
means an effect that could, within a reasonable period of time, diminish
the capacity of a population of migratory bird species to sustain itself
at a biologically viable
[[Page 74]]
level. A population is ``biologically viable'' when its ability to
maintain its genetic diversity, to reproduce, and to function
effectively in its native ecosystem is not significantly harmed. This
effect may be characterized by increased risk to the population from
actions that cause direct mortality or a reduction in fecundity.
Assessment of impacts should take into account yearly variations and
migratory movements of the impacted species. Due to the significant
variability in potential military readiness activities and the species
that may be impacted, determinations of significant measurable decline
will be made on a case-by-case basis.
[48 FR 31607, July 8, 1983, as amended at 64 FR 32774, June 17, 1999; 71
FR 45986, Aug. 10, 2006; 72 FR 8949, Feb. 28, 2007; 72 FR 46408, Aug.
20, 2007; 73 FR 59465, Oct. 8, 2008; 75 FR 931, Jan. 7, 2010; 78 FR
65578, 65864, Nov. 1, 2013]