[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 18.27 Regulations governing small takes of marine mammals
incidental to specified activities.
(a) Purpose of regulations. The regulations in this section
implement Section 101(a)(5) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972,
* * *
Regulations and, subsequently, Letters of Authorization. Response is
required to obtain a benefit.
The public reporting burden from this requirement is estimated to
vary from 2 to 200 hours per response with an average of 10 hours per
response including time for reviewing instructions, gathering and
maintaining data, and completing and reviewing applications for specific
regulations and Letters of Authorization. Direct comments regarding the
burden estimate or any other aspect of this requirement to the Service's
Information Collection Clearance Officer at the address provided at 50
CFR 2.1(b).
(c) Definitions. In addition to definitions contained in the Act and
in 50 CFR 18.3 and unless the context otherwise requires, in this
section:
Citizens of the United States and U.S. citizens mean individual U.S.
citizens or any corporation or similar entity if it is organized under
the laws of the United States or any governmental unit defined in 16
U.S.C. 1362(13). U.S. Federal, State and local government agencies shall
also constitute citizens of the United States for purposes of this
section.
Incidental, but not intentional, taking means takings which are
infrequent, unavoidable, or accidental. It does not mean that the taking
must be unexpected. (Complete definition of take is contained in 50 CFR
18.3.)
Negligible impact is an impact resulting from the specified activity
that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to,
adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of
recruitment or survival.
Small numbers means a portion of a marine mammal species or stock
whose taking would have a negligible impact on that species or stock.
Specified activity means any activity, other than commercial
fishing, which takes place in a specified geographical region and
potentially involves the taking of small numbers of marine mammals. The
specified activity and specified geographical region should be
identified so that the anticipated effects on marine mammals will be
substantially similar.
Specified geographical region means an area within which a specified
activity is conducted and which has similar biogeographic
characteristics.
Unmitigable adverse impact means an impact resulting from the
specified activity (1) that is likely to reduce the availability of the
species to a level insufficient for a harvest to meet subsistence needs
by (i) causing the marine mammals to abandon or avoid hunting areas,
(ii) directly displacing subsistence users, or (iii) placing physical
barriers between the marine mammals and the subsistence hunters; and (2)
that cannot be sufficiently mitigated by other measures to increase the
availability of marine mammals to allow subsistence needs to be met.
(d) Submission of requests. (1) In order for the Fish and Wildlife
Service to consider allowing the taking by U.S citizens of small numbers
of marine mammals incidental to a specified activity, a written request
must be submitted to the Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service,
Department of the Interior, Washington, DC 20240. Requests shall include
the following information on the activity as a whole, which includes,
but is not limited to, an assessment of total impacts by all persons
conducting the activity:
(i) A description of the specific activity or class of activities
that can be expected to result in incidental taking of marine mammals;
(ii) The dates and duration of such activity and the specific
geographical region where it will occur;
(iii) Based upon the best available scientific information;
(A) An estimate of the species and numbers of marine mammals likely
to be taken by age, sex, and reproductive conditions, and the type of
taking (e.g., disturbance by sound, injury or death resulting from
collision, etc.) and the number of times such taking is likely to occur;
(B) A description of the status, distribution, and seasonal
distribution (when applicable) of the affected species or stocks likely
to be affected by such activities;
[[Page 16]]
(C) The anticipated impact of the activity upon the species or
stocks;
(D) The anticipated impact of the activity on the availability of
the species or stocks for subsistence uses;
(iv) The anticipated impact of the activity upon the habitat of the
marine mammal populations and the likelihood of restoration of the
affected habitat;
(v) The anticipated impact of the loss or modification of the
habitat on the marine mammal population involved;
(vi) The availability and feasibility (economic and technological)
of equipment, methods, and manner of conducting such activity or other
means of effecting the least practicable adverse impact upon the
affected species or stocks, their habitat, and, where relevant, on their
availability for subsistence uses, paying particular attention to
rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar significance. (The
applicant and those conducting the specified activity and the affected
subsistence users are encouraged to develop mutually agreeable
mitigating measures that will meet the needs of subsistence users.);
(vii) Suggested means of accomplishing the necessary monitoring and
reporting which will result in increased knowledge of the species
through an analysis of the level of taking or impacts and suggested
means of minimizing burdens by coordinating such reporting requirements
with other schemes already applicable to persons conducting such
activity; and
(viii) Suggested means of learning of, encouraging, and coordinating
research opportunities, plans and activities relating to reducing such
incidental taking from such specified activities, and evaluating its
effects.
(2) The Director shall determine the adequacy and completeness of a
request, and if found to be adequate, will invite information,
* * *