[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 18.27 Regulations governing small takes of marine mammals
incidental to specified activities.
(a) Purpose of regulations. The regulations in this section
implement Section 101(a)(5) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972,
* * *
burden estimate or any other aspect of this requirement to the Service's
Information Collection Clearance Officer at the address provided at 50
CFR 2.1(b).
(c) Definitions. In addition to definitions contained in the Act and
in 50 CFR 18.3 and unless the context otherwise requires, in this
section:
Citizens of the United States and U.S. citizens mean individual U.S.
citizens or any corporation or similar entity if it is organized under
the laws of the United States or any governmental unit defined in 16
U.S.C. 1362(13). U.S. Federal, State and local government agencies shall
also constitute citizens of the United States for purposes of this
section.
Incidental, but not intentional, taking means takings which are
infrequent, unavoidable, or accidental. It does not mean that the taking
must be unexpected. (Complete definition of take is contained in 50 CFR
18.3.)
Negligible impact is an impact resulting from the specified activity
that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to,
adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of
recruitment or survival.
Small numbers means a portion of a marine mammal species or stock
whose taking would have a negligible impact on that species or stock.
Specified activity means any activity, other than commercial
fishing, which takes place in a specified geographical region and
potentially involves the taking of small numbers of marine mammals. The
specified activity and specified geographical region should be
identified so that the anticipated effects on marine mammals will be
substantially similar.
Specified geographical region means an area within which a specified
activity is conducted and which has similar biogeographic
characteristics.
Unmitigable adverse impact means an impact resulting from the
specified activity (1) that is likely to reduce the availability of the
species to a level insufficient for a harvest to meet subsistence needs
by (i) causing the marine mammals to abandon or avoid hunting areas,
(ii) directly displacing subsistence users, or (iii) placing physical
barriers between the marine mammals and the subsistence hunters; and (2)
that cannot be sufficiently mitigated by other measures to increase the
availability of marine mammals to allow subsistence needs to be met.
(d) Submission of requests. (1) In order for the Fish and Wildlife
Service to consider allowing the taking by U.S citizens of small numbers
of marine mammals incidental to a specified activity, a written request
must be submitted to the Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service,
Department of the Interior, Washington, DC 20240. Requests shall include
the following information on the activity as a whole, which includes,
but is not limited to, an assessment of total impacts by all persons
conducting the activity:
(i) A description of the specific activity or class of activities
* * *