[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 18.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in section 3 of the Act and in
part 10 of this subchapter, and unless the context requires otherwise,
in this part 18:
Act means the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, 86 Stat. 1027,
16 U.S.C. 1361-1407; Pub. L. 92-522.
Alaskan Native means a person defined in the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. section 1603(b) (85 Stat. 588)) as a citizen
of the United States who is of one-fourth degree or more Alaska Indian
(including Tsimshian Indians enrolled or not enrolled in the Metlaktla
Indian Community), Eskimo, or Aleut blood, or combination thereof. The
term includes any Native, as so defined, either or both of whose
adoptive parents are not Natives. It also includes, in the absence of
proof of a minimum blood quantum, any citizen of the United States who
is regarded as an Alaska Native by the Native village or town of which
he claims to be a member and whose father or mother is (or, if deceased,
was) regarded as Native by any Native village or Native town. Any
citizen enrolled by the Secretary pursuant to section 5 of the Alaska
Native Claims Settlement Act shall be conclusively presumed to be an
Alaskan Native for purposes of this part.
Authentic native articles of handicrafts and clothing means items
made by an Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo that (a) are composed wholly or in
some significant respect of natural materials and (b) are significantly
altered from their natural form and are produced, decorated, or
fashioned in the exercise of traditional native handicrafts without the
use of pantographs, multiple carvers, or similar mass-copying devices.
Improved methods of production utilizing modern implements such as
sewing machines or modern techniques at a tannery registered pursuant to
Sec. 18.23(c) may be used so long as no large-scale mass-production
industry results. Traditional native handicrafts include, but are not
limited to, weaving, carving, stitching, sewing, lacing, beading,
drawing, and painting. The formation of traditional native groups, such
as cooperatives, is permitted so long as no large-scale mass production
results.
[[Page 7]]
Commercial fishing operation means the lawful harvesting of fish
from the marine environment for profit as part of an on-going business
enterprise. Such term shall not include sport fishing activities whether
or not carried out by charter boat or otherwise, and whether or not the
fish so caught are subsequently sold.
Endangered species means a species of marine mammal listed as
``endangered'' pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 87 Stat.
884, Pub. L. 93-205 (see part 17 of this subchapter).
Incidental catch means the taking of a marine mammal (a) because it
is directly interfering with commercial fishing operations, or (b) as a
consequence of the steps used to secure the fish in connection with
commercial fishing operations: Provided, however, That a marine mammal
so taken must immediately be returned to the sea with a minimum of
injury; and Provided, further, That the taking of a marine mammal which
otherwise meets the requirements of this definition shall not be
considered as incidental catch of that mammal if it is used subsequently
to assist in commercial fishing operations.
Marine mammal means any specimen of the following species, whether
alive or dead, and any part thereof, including but not limited to, any
raw, dressed, or dyed fur or skin:
Scientific name Common name Date listed
Ursus maritimus................. Polar bear........ Dec. 21, 1972.
Enhydra lutris.................. Sea otter......... Do.
Odobenus rosmarus............... Walrus............ Do.
Dugong dugon.................... Dugong............ Do.
Trichechus manatus.............. West Indian Do.
manatee.
Trichechus inunguis............. Amazonian manatee. Do.
Trichechus senegalensis......... West African Do.
manatee.
Lutra felina.................... Marine otter...... Mar. 29, 1978.
Note: Common names given may be at variance with local usage.
Native village or town means any community, association, tribe,
band, clan, or group.
Pregnant means pregnant near term.
Subsistence means the use by Alaskan Natives of marine mammals taken
by Alaskan Natives for food, clothing, shelter, heating, transportation,
and other uses necessary to maintain the life of the taker or for those
who depend upon the taker to provide them with such subsistence.
Take means to harass, hunt, capture, collect, or kill, or attempt to
harass, hunt, capture, collect, or kill any marine mammal, including,
without limitation, any of the following: The collection of dead animals
or parts thereof; the restraint or detention of a marine mammal, no
matter how temporary; tagging a marine mammal; or the negligent or
intentional operation of an aircraft or vessel, or the doing of any
other negligent or intentional act which results in the disturbing or
molesting of a marine mammal.
Threatened species means a species of marine mammal listed as
``threatened'' pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 87 Stat.
884, Pub. L. 93-205.
Wasteful manner means any taking or method of taking which is likely
to result in the killing or injuring of marine mammals beyond those
needed for subsistence purposes or for the making of authentic native
articles of handicrafts and clothing or which results in the waste of a
substantial portion of the marine mammal and includes without limitation
the employment of a method of taking which is not likely to assure the
capture or killing of a marine mammal, or which is not immediately
followed by a reasonable effort to retrieve the marine mammal.
[39 FR 7262, Feb. 25, 1974, as amended at 43 FR 13066, Mar. 29, 1978; 55
FR 14978, Apr. 20, 1990; 70 FR 48323, Aug. 17, 2005]