[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.48 Depredation order for double-crested cormorants to protect
public resources.
(a) What is the purpose of this depredation order? The purpose of
this depredation order is to reduce the occurrence and/or minimize the
* * *
Director. Requests for approval of activities in these areas must be
submitted to the Regional Migratory Bird Permit Office. The Regional
Migratory Bird Permit Office will then coordinate with the Endangered
Species Field Office staff to assess whether the measures in paragraph
(d)(8)(i)(B) of this section are adequate.
(D) Any agency or its agents planning to implement double-crested
cormorant control activities that may affect bald eagles must comply
with the National Bald Eagle Management Guidelines (http://www.fws.gov/
migratorybirds/ CurrentBirdIssues/ Management/ BaldEagle/National
BaldEagle Management Guidelines.pdf) in conducting the activities.
[[Page 122]]
(ii) At their discretion, Agencies or their agents may contact the
Regional Migratory Bird Permit Office to request modification of the
above measures. Such modification can occur only if the Regional
Director determines, on the basis of coordination between the Regional
Migratory Bird Permit Office and the Endangered Species Field Office,
that the species listed in paragraph (d)(8)(i) of this section will not
be adversely affected.
(iii) If adverse effects are anticipated from the control activities
in a geographical area where Endangered Species Act protection applies
to any of the species listed in paragraph (d)(8)(i) of this section,
either during the intra-Service coordination discussions described in
paragraph (d)(8)(i)(C) of this section or at any other time, the
Regional Migratory Bird Permit Office will initiate consultation with
the Endangered Species Field Offices.
(9) Responsible Agencies must, before they initiate any control
activities in a given year, provide a one-time written notice to the
appropriate Service Regional Migratory Bird Permit Office indicating
that they intend to act under this order.
(i) Additionally, if any Agency plans a single control action that
would individually, or a succession of such actions that would
cumulatively, kill more than 10 percent of the double-crested cormorants
in a breeding colony, it must first provide written notification to the
appropriate Service Regional Migratory Bird Permit Office. This letter
must be received no later than 30 days in advance of the activity and
must provide:
(A) The location (indicating specific colonies, if applicable) of
the proposed control activity;
(B) A description of the proposed control activity, specifying what
public resources are being impacted, how many birds are likely to be
taken and what approximate percentage they are of total DCCOs present,
and which species of other birds are present; and
(C) Contact information for the person in charge of the control
action.
(ii) The Regional Director may prevent any such activity by
notifying the agency in writing if the Regional Director deems the
activity a threat to the long-term sustainability of double-crested
cormorants or any other migratory bird species.
(10) Persons operating under this order must keep records of all
activities, including those of designated agents, carried out under this
order. On an annual basis, Agencies must provide the Service Regional
Migratory Bird Permit Office with a report detailing activities
conducted under the authority of this order, including:
(i) By date and location, a summary of the number of double-crested
cormorants killed and/or number of nests in which eggs were oiled;
(ii) A statement of efforts being made to minimize incidental take
of nontarget species and a report of the number and species of migratory
birds involved in such take, if any;
(iii) A description of the impacts or anticipated impacts to public
resources by double-crested cormorants and a statement of the management
objectives for the area in question;
(iv) A description of the evidence supporting the conclusion that
double-crested cormorants are causing or will cause these impacts;
(v) A discussion of other limiting factors affecting the resource
(e.g., biological, environmental, and socioeconomic); and
(vi) A discussion of how control efforts are expected to, or
actually did, alleviate resource impacts.
(11) Each agency conducting control activities under the provisions
of this regulation must provide annual reports, as described in
paragraph (d)(10) of this section, to the appropriate Service Regional
Migratory Bird Permit Office by January 31 for control activities
undertaken the previous calendar year. We will regularly review agency
reports and will periodically assess the overall impact of this program
to ensure compatibility with the long-term conservation of double-
crested cormorants and other resources.
(12) In some situations, Agencies may deem it necessary to reduce or
eliminate local breeding populations of double-crested cormorants to
reduce the occurrence of resource impacts.
(i) For such actions, Agencies must:
(A) Comply with paragraph (d)(9) of this section;
[[Page 123]]
(B) Carefully plan activities to avoid disturbance of nontarget
species;
(C) Evaluate effects of management activities on cormorants at the
control site;
(D) Evaluate, by means of collecting data or using best available
information, effects of management activities on the public resources
being protected and on nontarget species; and
(E) Include this information in the report described in paragraph
(d)(10) of this section.
(ii) Agencies may coordinate with the appropriate Service Regional
Migratory Bird Permit Office in the preparation of this information to
attain technical or other assistance.
(13) We reserve the right to suspend or revoke the authority of any
Agency, Tribe, or State Director granted by this order if we find that
the specified purpose, terms, and conditions have not been adhered to or
if the long-term sustainability of double-crested cormorant populations
* * *