[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 20.21 What hunting methods are illegal?
Migratory birds on which open seasons are prescribed in this part
may be taken by any method except those prohibited in this section. No
persons shall take migratory game birds:
* * *
Central, and Mississippi Flyway portions of Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado,
Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa,
Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan,
Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska,
[[Page 55]]
New Hampshire, New Mexico, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North
Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina,
South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia,
Wisconsin, and Wyoming, as set forth below:
(i) During the period of September 1 to September 15, when approved
in the annual regulatory schedule in subpart K of this part; and
(ii) During the period of September 16 to September 30, when
approved in the annual regulatory schedule in subpart K of this part.
(h) By means or aid of any motordriven land, water, or air
conveyance, or any sailboat used for the purpose of or resulting in the
concentrating, driving, rallying, or stirring up of any migratory bird;
(i) By the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area, where a
person knows or reasonably should know that the area is or has been
baited. However, nothing in this paragraph prohibits:
(1) the taking of any migratory game bird, including waterfowl,
coots, and cranes, on or over the following lands or areas that are not
otherwise baited areas--
(i) Standing crops or flooded standing crops (including aquatics);
standing, flooded, or manipulated natural vegetation; flooded harvested
croplands; or lands or areas where seeds or grains have been scattered
solely as the result of a normal agricultural planting, harvesting,
post-harvest manipulation or normal soil stabilization practice;
(ii) From a blind or other place of concealment camouflaged with
natural vegetation;
(iii) From a blind or other place of concealment camouflaged with
vegetation from agricultural crops, as long as such camouflaging does
not result in the exposing, depositing, distributing or scattering of
grain or other feed; or
(iv) Standing or flooded standing agricultural crops where grain is
inadvertently scattered solely as a result of a hunter entering or
exiting a hunting area, placing decoys, or retrieving downed birds.
(2) The taking of any migratory game bird, except waterfowl, coots
and cranes, on or over lands or areas that are not otherwise baited
areas, and where grain or other feed has been distributed or scattered
solely as the result of manipulation of an agricultural crop or other
feed on the land where grown, or solely as the result of a normal
agricultural operation.
(j)(1) While possessing loose shot for muzzle loading or shotshells
containing other than the following approved shot types.
Percent composition by Field testing
Approved shot type* weight device**
Bismuth-tin................... 97 bismuth, and 3 tin. Hot Shot***
Iron (steel).................. iron and carbon....... Magnet or Hot
Shot.
* * *