[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 21.2 Scope of regulations.
(a) Migratory birds, their parts, nests, or eggs, lawfully acquired
prior to the effective date of Federal protection under the Migratory
Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703-712) may be possessed or transported
without a permit, but may not be imported, exported, purchased, sold,
bartered, or offered for purchase, sale or barter, and all shipments of
such birds must be marked as provided by part 14 of this subchapter:
Provide, no exemption from any statute or regulation shall accrue to any
offspring of such migratory birds.
(b) This part, except for Sec. 21.12(a), (c), and (d) (general
permit exceptions); Sec. 21.22 (banding or marking); Sec. 21.29
(falconry); and Sec. 21.31 (rehabilitation), does not apply to the bald
eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) or the golden eagle (Aquila
chrysaetos), for which regulations are provided in part 22 of this
subchapter.
(c) The provisions of this part are in addition to, and are not in
lieu of other regulations of this subchapter B which may require a
permit or prescribe additional restrictions or conditions for the
importation, exportation, and interstate transportation of wildlife (see
also part 13).
[39 FR 1178, Jan. 4, 1974, as amended at 46 FR 42680, Aug. 24, 1981; 68
FR 61137, Oct. 27, 2003; 73 FR 59465, Oct. 8, 2008]