[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 18.114 How do I obtain a Letter of Authorization?
(a) You must be a U.S. citizen as defined in Sec. 18.27(c).
(b) If you are conducting an oil and gas exploration activity in the
specified geographic region described in Sec. 18.112 that may cause the
taking of Pacific walruses (walruses) or polar bears and you want
nonlethal incidental take authorization under this rule, you must apply
for a Letter of Authorization for each exploration activity. You must
submit the application for authorization to our Alaska Regional Director
(see 50 CFR 2.2 for address) at least 90 days prior to the start of the
proposed activity.
(c) Your application for a Letter of Authorization must include the
following information:
(1) A description of the activity, the dates and duration of the
activity, the specific location, and the estimated area affected by that
activity, i.e., a plan of operation.
(2) A site-specific plan to monitor and mitigate the effects of the
activity on polar bears and Pacific walruses that may be present during
the ongoing activities (i.e., marine mammal monitoring and mitigation
plan). Your monitoring program must document the effects to these marine
mammals and estimate the actual level and type of take. The monitoring
requirements
[[Page 33]]
provided by the Service will vary depending on the activity, the
location, and the time of year.
(3) A site-specific polar bear and/or walrus awareness and
interaction plan. An interaction plan for each operation will outline
the steps the applicant will take to limit animal-human interactions,
increase site safety, and minimize impacts to marine mammals.
(4) A record of community consultation or a Plan of Cooperation
(POC) to mitigate potential conflicts between the proposed activity and
subsistence hunting, when necessary. Applicants must consult with
potentially affected subsistence communities along the Chukchi Sea coast
(Point Hope, Point Lay, Wainwright, and Barrow) and appropriate
subsistence user organizations (the Eskimo Walrus Commission and the
Alaska Nanuuq Commission) to discuss the location, timing, and methods
of proposed operations and support activities and to identify any
potential conflicts with subsistence walrus and polar bear hunting
activities in the communities. Applications for Letters of Authorization
must include documentation of all consultations with potentially
affected user groups and a record of community consultation.
Documentation must include a summary of any concerns identified by
community members and hunter organizations, and the applicant's
responses to identified concerns. Mitigation measures are described in
Sec. 18.118.