[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.24 Taking and related acts incidental to commercial fishing
operations by tuna purse seine vessels in the eastern tropical
Pacific Ocean.
(a)(1) No marine mammal may be taken in the course of a commercial
fishing operation by a U.S. purse seine fishing vessel in the ETP unless
the taking constitutes an incidental catch as defined in Sec. 216.3,
and vessel and operator permits have been obtained in accordance with
these regulations, and such taking is not in violation of such permits
or regulations.
(2)(i) It is unlawful for any person using a U.S. purse seine
fishing vessel of 400 short tons (st) (362.8 metric tons (mt)) carrying
capacity or less to intentionally deploy a net on or to encircle
dolphins, or to carry more than two speedboats, if any part of its
fishing trip is in the ETP.
(ii) It is unlawful for any person using a U.S. purse seine fishing
vessel of greater than 400 st (362.8 mt) carrying capacity that does not
have a valid permit obtained under these regulations to catch, possess,
or land tuna if any part of the vessel's fishing trip is in the ETP.
(iii) It is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of
the United
[[Page 26]]
States to receive, purchase, or possess tuna caught, possessed, or
landed in violation of paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section.
(iv) It is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States to intentionally deploy a purse seine net on, or to
encircle, dolphins from a vessel operating in the ETP when there is not
a DML assigned to that vessel.
(v) It is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States to intentionally deploy a purse seine net on, or to
encircle, dolphins from a vessel operating in the ETP with an assigned
DML after a set in which the DML assigned to that vessel has been
reached or exceeded.
(vi) Alleged violations of the Agreement on the IDCP and/or these
regulations identified by the International Review Panel will be
considered for potential enforcement action by NMFS.
(3) Upon written request made in advance of entering the ETP, the
limitations in paragraphs (a)(2)(ii) and (e)(1) of this section may be
waived by the Administrator, Southwest Region, for the purpose of
allowing transit through the ETP. The waiver will provide, in writing,
the terms and conditions under which the vessel must operate, including
a requirement to report to the Administrator, Southwest Region, the
vessel's date of exit from or subsequent entry into the permit area.
(b) Permits--(1) Vessel permit. The owner or managing owner of a
U.S. purse seine fishing vessel of greater than 400 st (362.8 mt)
carrying capacity that participates in commercial fishing operations in
the ETP must possess a valid vessel permit issued under paragraph (b) of
this section. This permit is not transferable and must be renewed
annually. If a vessel permit holder surrenders his/her permit to the
Administrator, Southwest Region, the permit will not be returned and a
new permit will not be issued before the end of the calendar year.
Vessel permits will be valid through December 31 of each year.
(2) Operator permit. The person in charge of and actually
controlling fishing operations (hereinafter referred to as the operator)
on a U.S. purse seine fishing vessel engaged in commercial fishing
operations under a vessel permit must possess a valid operator permit
issued under paragraph (b) of this section. Such permits are not
transferable and must be renewed annually. To receive a permit, the
operator must have satisfactorily completed all required training under
paragraph (c)(5) of this section. The operator's permit is valid only
when the permit holder is on a vessel with a valid vessel permit.
Operator permits will be valid through December 31 of each year.
(3) Possession and display. A valid vessel permit issued pursuant to
paragraph (b)(1) of this section must be on board the vessel while
engaged in fishing operations, and a valid operator permit issued
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section must be in the possession
of the operator to whom it was issued. Permits must be shown upon
request to NMFS enforcement agents, U.S. Coast Guard officers, or
designated agents of NMFS or the Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission
(IATTC) (including observers). A vessel owner or operator who is at sea
on a fishing trip when his or her permit expires and to whom a permit
for the next year has been issued, may take marine mammals under the
terms of the new permit without having to display it on board the vessel
until the vessel returns to port.
(4) Application for vessel permit. ETP tuna purse seine vessel
permit application forms and instructions for their completion are
available from NMFS. To apply for an ETP vessel permit, a vessel owner
or managing owner must complete, sign, and submit the appropriate form
via fax to (562) 980-4047, for prioritization purposes as described
under Sec. 300.22(b)(4)(i)(D)(3) of this title, allowing at least 15
days for processing. To request that a vessel in excess of 400 st (362.8
mt) carrying capacity be categorized as active on the Vessel Register
under Sec. 300.22(b)(4)(i) of this title in the following calendar
year, the owner or managing owner must submit the vessel permit
application via fax, payment of the vessel permit application fee, and
payment of the vessel assessment fee no later than September 15 for
vessels for which a DML is requested for the following year, and no
later than November 30 for vessels for
[[Page 27]]
which a DML is not requested for the following year.
(5) Application for operator permit. An applicant for an operator
permit must complete, sign, and submit the appropriate form obtained
from NMFS and submit payment of the permit application fee to the
Administrator, Southwest Region, allowing at least 45 days for
processing. Application forms and instructions for their completion are
available from NMFS.
* * *