[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in the MMPA, and unless the
context otherwise requires, in this part 216:
Acts means, collectively, the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972,
* * *
including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding,
feeding, or sheltering but which does not have the potential to injure a
marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild.
Longtail tuna means the species Thunnus tonngol.
Marine environment means the oceans and the seas, including
estuarine and brackish waters.
Marine mammal means those specimens of the following orders, which
are morphologically adapted to the marine environment, and whether alive
or dead, and any part thereof, including but not limited to, any raw,
dressed or dyed fur or skin: Cetacea (whales, dolphins, and porpoises)
and Pinnipedia, other than walrus (seals and sea lions).
MMPA means the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, 16
U.S.C. 1361 et seq.
Native village or town means any community, association, tribe,
band, clan or group.
[[Page 11]]
Optimum sustainable population is a population size which falls
within a range from the population level of a given species or stock
which is the largest supportable within the ecosystem to the population
level that results in maximum net productivity. Maximum net productivity
is the greatest net annual increment in population numbers or biomass
resulting from additions to the population due to reproduction and/or
growth less losses due to natural mortality.
Per-stock per-year dolphin mortality limit means the maximum
allowable number of incidental dolphin mortalities and serious injuries
from a specified stock per calendar year, as established under the IDCP.
Pregnant means pregnant near term.
Pribilovians means Indians, Aleuts, and Eskimos who live on the
Pribilof Islands.
Principal investigator means the individual primarily responsible
for the taking, importation, export, and any related activities
conducted under a permit issued for scientific research or enhancement
purposes.
Public display means an activity that provides opportunities for the
public to view living marine mammals at a facility holding marine
mammals captive.
Regional Director means the Regional Administrator, Northeast
Regional Office, NMFS, One Blackburn Drive, Gloucester, MA 01930; or
Regional Administrator, Northwest Regional Office, NMFS, 7600 Sandpoint
Way, N.E., Building 1, Seattle, WA 98115; or Regional Administrator,
Southeast Regional Office, NMFS, 9721 Executive Center Drive North, St.
Petersburg, FL 33702; or Regional Administrator, Southwest Regional
Office, NMFS, 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 4200, Long Beach, CA
90802; or Regional Administrator, Pacific Islands Regional Office, NMFS,
1601 Kapiolani Boulevard, Suite 1110, Honolulu, HI 96814; or Regional
Administrator, Alaska Regional Office, NMFS, PO Box 21668, Juneau, AK
99802.
Rehabilitation means treatment of beached and stranded marine
mammals taken under section 109(h)(1) of the MMPA or imported under
* * *
byproducts of fur seals taken for personal or family consumption; and
for barter, or sharing for personal or family consumption. As used in
this definition--
(1) Family means all persons related by blood, marriage, or
adoption, or any person living within a household on a permanent basis.
(2) Barter means the exchange of fur seals or their parts, taken for
subsistence uses--
(i) For other wildlife or fish or their parts, or
(ii) For other food or for nonedible items other than money if the
exchange is of a limited and noncommercial nature.
Take means to harass, hunt, capture, collect, or kill, or attempt to
harass, hunt, capture, collect, or kill any marine mammal. This
includes, without limitation, any of the following: The collection of
dead animals, or parts thereof; the restraint or detention of a marine
mammal, no matter how temporary; tagging a marine mammal; the negligent
or intentional operation of an aircraft or vessel, or the doing of any
other negligent or intentional act which results in disturbing or
molesting a marine mammal; and feeding or attempting to feed a marine
mammal in the wild.
Threatened species means a species of marine mammal listed as
``threatened'' pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 87 Stat.
884, Pub. L. 93-205.
Trip means a voyage starting when a vessel leaves port with all fish
wells empty of fish and ending when a vessel unloads all of its fish.
Tuna means any fish of the genus Thunnus and the species Euthynnus
(Katsuwonus) pelamis.
Tuna product means any food product processed for retail sale and
intended for human or animal consumption that contains an item listed in
Sec. 216.24(f)(2)(i) or (ii), but does not include perishable items
with a shelf life of less than 3 days.
Wasteful manner means any taking or method of taking which is likely
to result in the killing of marine mammals beyond those needed for
subsistence, subsistence uses, or for the making of authentic native
articles of handicrafts and clothing, or which results in the waste of a
substantial portion of the marine mammal and includes, without
limitation, the employment of a method of taking which is not likely to
assure the capture or killing of a marine mammal, or which is not
immediately followed by a reasonable effort to retrieve the marine
mammal.
Yellowfin tuna means the species Thunnus albacares (synonomy:
Neothunnus macropterus).
[39 FR 1852, Jan. 15, 1974]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
216.3, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.
Effective Date Note: At 81 FR 54412, Aug. 15, 2016, Sec. 216.3 was
amended by revising the definition for ``Import''; and adding
definitions for ``Bycatch limit'', ``Comparability finding'', ``Exempt
fishery'', ``Exemption period'', ``Export fishery'', ``Fish and fish
* * *