[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.27 Release, non-releasability, and disposition under special
exception permits for rehabilitated marine mammals.
(a) Release requirements. (1) Any marine mammal held for
rehabilitation must be released within six months of capture or import
unless the attending veterinarian determines that:
(i) The marine mammal might adversely affect marine mammals in the
wild;
[[Page 54]]
(ii) Release of the marine mammal to the wild will not likely be
successful given the physical condition and behavior of the marine
mammal; or
(iii) More time is needed to determine whether the release of the
marine mammal to the wild will likely be successful. Releasability must
be reevaluated at intervals of no less than six months until 24 months
from capture or import, at which time there will be a rebuttable
presumption that release into the wild is not feasible.
(2) The custodian of the rehabilitated marine mammal shall provide
written notification prior to any release into the wild.
(i) Notification shall be provided to:
(A) The NMFS Regional Director at least 15 days in advance of
releasing any beached or stranded marine mammal, unless advance notice
is waived in writing by the Regional Director; or
(B) The Office Director at least 30 days in advance of releasing any
imported marine mammal.
(ii) Notification shall include the following:
(A) A description of the marine mammal, including its physical
condition and estimated age;
(B) The date and location of release; and
(C) The method and duration of transport prior to release.
(3) The Regional Director, or the Office Director as appropriate,
may:
(i) Require additional information prior to any release;
(ii) Change the date or location of release, or the method or
duration of transport prior to release;
(iii) Impose additional conditions to improve the likelihood of
success or to monitor the success of the release; or
(iv) Require other disposition of the marine mammal.
(4) All marine mammals must be released near wild populations of the
same species, and stock if known, unless a waiver is granted by the
Regional Director or the Office Director.
(5) All marine mammals released must be tagged or marked in a manner
acceptable to the Regional Director or the Office Director. The tag
number or description of the marking must be reported to the Regional
Director or Office Director following release.
(b) Non-releasability and postponed determinations. (1) The
attending veterinarian shall provide the Regional Director or Office
Director with a written report setting forth the basis of any
determination under paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(2) Upon receipt of a report under paragraph (b)(1) of this section,
the Regional Director or Office Director, in their sole discretion, may:
(i) Order the release of the marine mammal;
(ii) Order continued rehabilitation for an additional 6 months; or
(iii) Order other disposition as authorized.
(3) No later than 30 days after a marine mammal is determined
unreleasable in accordance with paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iii) of
* * *