[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.91 Dolphin-safe labeling standards.
(a) It is a violation of Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission
Act (15 U.S.C. 45) for any producer, importer, exporter, wholesaler/
distributor, or seller of any tuna products that are exported from or
* * *
Sec. Sec. 216.92 and 216.93 are met;
(ii) No dolphins were killed or seriously injured during the sets in
which the tuna were caught; and
(iii) None of the tuna were caught on a trip using a purse seine net
intentionally deployed on or to encircle dolphins, provided that this
paragraph (a)(1)(iii) will not apply if the Assistant Administrator
publishes a notification in the Federal Register announcing a finding
under 16 U.S.C. 1385(g)(2) that the intentional deployment of purse
seine nets on or encirclement of dolphins is not having a significant
adverse impact on any depleted stock.
(2) Driftnet. By a vessel engaged in large-scale driftnet fishing;
or
(3) Other fisheries. By a vessel in a fishery other than one
described in paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section unless such product
is accompanied as described in Sec. 216.93(d), (e), or (f), as
appropriate, by:
(i) For tuna caught in a purse seine fishery outside the ETP by a
vessel on a fishing trip that began before July 13, 2013, a written
statement executed by the Captain of the vessel certifying that no purse
seine net was intentionally deployed on or used to encircle dolphins
during the particular trip on which the tuna was harvested.
(ii) For tuna caught by a vessel on a fishing trip that began on or
after July 13, 2013, and before May 21, 2016, a written statement
executed by the Captain of the vessel certifying:
(A) For a purse seine vessel outside the ETP, that no purse seine
net was intentionally deployed on or used to encircle dolphins during
the fishing trip in which the tuna were caught, and that no dolphins
were killed or seriously injured in the sets in which the tuna were
caught;
[[Page 74]]
(B) For a vessel other than one described in paragraph (a)(3)(ii)(A)
of this section, that no dolphins were killed or seriously injured in
the sets or other gear deployments in which the tuna were caught.
(iii) For tuna caught by a vessel on a fishing trip that began on or
after May 21, 2016, a written statement executed by the Captain of the
vessel certifying that:
(A) No purse seine net or other fishing gear was intentionally
deployed on or used to encircle dolphins during the fishing trip in
which the tuna were caught, and that no dolphins were killed or
seriously injured in the sets or other gear deployments in which the
tuna were caught; and
(B) The Captain of the vessel has completed the NMFS Tuna Tracking
and Verification Program dolphin-safe captain's training course. The
NMFS Tuna Tracking and Verification Program dolphin-safe captain's
training course is available on the Web site of the NMFS Tuna Tracking
and Verification Program at http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/pr/dolphinsafe.
(iv) For tuna caught in a fishery where the Assistant Administrator
has determined that observers participating in a national or
international observer program are qualified and authorized to issue
observer statements for purposes of the dolphin-safe labeling program,
and where such an observer is on board the vessel, a written statement
executed by the observer, or by an authorized representative of a nation
participating in the observer program based on information from the
observer. Any determination by the Assistant Administrator shall be
announced in a notice published in the Federal Register. Determinations
under this paragraph (a)(3)(iv) will also be publicized on the Web site
of the NMFS Tuna Tracking and Verification Program (http://
www.nnmfs.noaa.gov/pr/dolphinsafe). The written statement shall certify:
(A) That no dolphins were killed or seriously injured in the sets or
other gear deployments in which the tuna were caught; and,
(B) In purse seine fisheries, that no purse seine net was
intentionally deployed on or used to encircle dolphins during the trip
on which the tuna were caught.
(v) For tuna caught in a fishery in which the Assistant
Administrator has determined that either a regular and significant
association between dolphins and tuna (similar to the association
between dolphins and tuna in the ETP) or a regular and significant
mortality or serious injury of dolphins is occurring, a written
statement, executed by the Captain of the vessel and an observer
participating in a national or international program acceptable to the
Assistant Administrator, unless the Assistant Administrator determines
an observer statement is unnecessary. Determinations under this
paragraph (a)(3)(v) will also be publicized on the Web site of the NMFS
Tuna Tracking and Verification Program (http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/pr/
dolphinsafe). The written statement shall certify that:
(A) No fishing gear was intentionally deployed on or used to
encircle dolphins during the trip on which the tuna were caught;
(B) No dolphins were killed or seriously injured in the sets or
other gear deployments in which the tuna were caught; and
(C) Any relevant requirements of paragraph (a)(4) of this section
were complied with during the trip on which the tuna were caught.
(4) Other fisheries--segregation. In a fishery other than one
described in paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section on a fishing trip
that began on or after July 13, 2013 unless the tuna caught in sets or
gear deployments designated as dolphin-safe was stored physically
separate from tuna caught in a non-dolphin-safe set or other gear
deployment by the use of netting, other material, or separate storage
areas from the time of capture through unloading. If tuna caught in a
set or other gear deployment where a dolphin was killed or seriously
injured is not stored physically separate from dolphin-safe tuna as
stated in Sec. 216.93(c)(2)(i) or (c)(3)(i), as applicable, all tuna
inside the storage well or other storage location shall be considered
non-dolphin-safe.
* * *