[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.24 Taking and related acts in commercial fishing operations
including tuna purse seine vessels in the eastern tropical
Pacific Ocean.
* * * * *
(h) Taking and related acts of marine mammals in foreign commercial
fishing operations not governed by the provisions related to tuna purse
seine vessels in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean--(1) Prohibitions.
(i) As provided in section 101(a)(2) and 102(c)(3)of the MMPA, the
importation of commercial fish or fish products which have been caught
with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill
or incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of U.S.
standards or caught in a manner which the Secretary has proscribed for
persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States are prohibited.
For purposes of paragraph (h) of this section, a fish or fish product
caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the
incidental mortality or incidental serious injury of marine mammals in
excess of U.S. standards is any fish or fish product harvested in an
exempt or export fishery for which a valid comparability finding is not
in effect.
(ii) Accordingly, it is unlawful for any person to import, or
attempt to import, into the United States for commercial purposes any
fish or fish product if such fish or fish product:
(A) Was caught or harvested in a fishery that does not have a valid
comparability finding in effect at the time of import; or
(B) Is not accompanied by a Certification of Admissibility where
such Certification is required pursuant to paragraph (h)(9)(iv) of this
section or by such other documentation as the Assistant Administrator
may identify and announce in the Federal Register that indicates the
fish or fish product was not caught or harvested in a fishery subject to
an import prohibition under paragraphs (h)(1) and (h)(9)(i) of this
section.
(iii) It is unlawful for any person, including exporters,
transshippers, importers, processors, or wholesalers/distributors to
possess, sell, purchase, offer for sale, re-export, transport, or ship
in interstate or foreign commerce in the United States, any fish or fish
product imported in violation of paragraph (h) of this section.
(2) Exemptions. (i) Exempt fisheries are exempt from requirements of
paragraphs (h)(6)(iii)(B) through (E) of this section.
(A) For the purposes of paragraph (h) of this section, harvesting
nation means the country under whose flag or jurisdiction one or more
fishing vessels or other entity engaged in commercial fishing operations
are documented, or which has by formal declaration or agreement asserted
jurisdiction over one or more authorized or certified charter vessels,
and from such vessel(s) or entity(ies) fish are caught or harvested that
are a part of any cargo or shipment of fish or fish products to be
[[Page 43]]
imported into the United States, regardless of any intervening
transshipments, exports or re-exports.
(B) [Reserved]
(ii) The prohibitions of paragraph (h)(1) of this section shall not
apply during the exemption period.
(iii) Paragraph (h) of this section shall not apply to a commercial
fishing operation subject to section 101(a)(2)(B) of the MMPA and its
implementing regulations set out in the relevant provisions of paragraph
(f) of this section which govern the incidental take of delphinids in
course of commercial purse seine fishing operations for yellowfin tuna
in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean and restrictions on importation
and sale of fish and fish products caught or harvested in that
commercial fishing operation. Paragraph (h) of this section shall not
apply with respect to large-scale driftnet fishing, which is governed by
paragraph (f)(7) of this section and the restrictions it sets out on
importation and sale of fish and fish products harvested by using a
large-scale driftnet.
(3) Procedures to identify foreign commercial fishing operations
with incidental mortality and serious injury of marine mammals as exempt
or export fisheries. In developing the List of Foreign Fisheries in
paragraph (h)(4) of this section, the Assistant Administrator:
(i) Shall periodically analyze imports of fish and fish products and
identify commercial fishing operations that are the source of exports of
such fish and fish products to the United States that have or may have
incidental mortality or serious injury of marine mammals in the course
of their commercial fishing operations.
(A) For the purposes of paragraph (h) of this section, a commercial
fishing operation means vessels or entities that catch, take, or harvest
fish (as defined in section 3 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery
Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1802)) from the marine
environment (or other areas where marine mammals occur) that results in
the sale or barter of all or part of the fish caught, taken or
harvested. The term includes aquaculture activities that interact with
* * *