[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.24 Taking and related acts in commercial fishing operations
including tuna purse seine vessels in the eastern tropical
Pacific Ocean.
* * * * *
(h) Taking and related acts of marine mammals in foreign commercial
* * *
incidental mortality and serious injury of marine mammals in its export
fisheries;
(vi) Information gathered during onsite inspection by U.S.
government officials of a fishery's operations;
(vii) For export fisheries operating on the high seas under an
applicable intergovernmental agreement or regional fishery management
organization to which the United States is a party, the harvesting
nation's record of implementation of or compliance with measures adopted
by that regional fishery management organization or intergovernmental
agreement for data collection, incidental mortality and serious injury
mitigation or the conservation and management of marine mammals; whether
the harvesting nation is a party or cooperating non-party to such
intergovernmental agreement or regional fishery management organization;
the record of United States implementation of such measures; and whether
the United States has imposed additional measures on its fleet not
required by an intergovernmental agreement or regional fishery
management organization; or
(viii) For export fisheries operating on the high seas under an
applicable intergovernmental agreement or regional fisheries management
organization to which the United States is not a party, the harvesting
nation's implementation of and compliance with measures, adopted by that
regional fisheries management organization or intergovernmental
agreement, and any additional measures implemented by the harvesting
nation for data collection, incidental mortality and serious injury
mitigation or the conservation and management of marine mammals and the
extent to which such measures are comparable in effectiveness to the
U.S. regulatory program for similar fisheries.
(8) Comparability finding determinations--(i) Publication. No later
than November 30th of the year when the exemption period or
comparability finding is to expire, the Assistant Administrator shall
publish in the Federal Register, by harvesting nation, a notice of the
harvesting nations and fisheries for which it has issued or denied a
comparability finding and the specific fish and fish products that as a
result are subject to import prohibitions under paragraphs (h)(1) and
(9) of this section.
(ii) Notification. Prior to publication in the Federal Register, the
Assistant Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of State
and, in the event of a denial of a comparability finding, with the
Office of the U.S. Trade Representative, shall notify each harvesting
nation in writing of the fisheries of the harvesting nation for which
the Assistant Administrator is:
(A) Issuing a comparability finding;
(B) Denying a comparability finding with an explanation for the
reasons for the denial of such comparability finding; and
(C) Specify the fish and fish products that will be subject to
import prohibitions under paragraphs (h)(1) and (9) of this section on
account of a denial of a comparability finding and the effective date of
such import prohibitions.
(iii) Preliminary comparability finding consultations. (A) Prior to
denying a comparability finding under paragraph (h)(8)(ii) of this
section or terminating a comparability finding under paragraph
(h)(8)(vii) of this section, the Assistant Administrator shall:
(1) Notify the harvesting nation that it is preliminarily denying or
terminating its comparability finding and explain the reasons for that
preliminary denial or termination;
(2) Provide the harvesting nation a reasonable opportunity to submit
reliable information to refute the preliminary denial or termination of
the comparability finding and communicate any corrective actions it is
taking to meet the applicable conditions for a comparability finding set
out in paragraph (h)(6)(iii) of this section subject to the additional
considerations set out in paragraph (h)(7) of this section.
(B) The Assistant Administrator shall take into account any
information it receives from the harvesting nation and issue a final
comparability finding determination, notifying the
[[Page 49]]
harvesting nation pursuant to paragraph (h)(8)(ii) of this section of
its determination and, if a denial or termination, an explanation of the
reasons for the denial or termination of the comparability finding.
(C) A preliminary denial or termination of a comparability finding
shall not result in import prohibitions pursuant to paragraphs (h)(1)
and (9) of this section.
(iv) Duration of a comparability finding. Unless terminated in
accordance with paragraph (h)(8)(vii) of this section or issued for a
specific period pursuant to a re-application under paragraph (h)(9)(iii)
of this section, a comparability finding shall remain valid for 4 years
from publication or for such other period as the Assistant Administrator
may specify.
(v) Renewal of comparability finding. To seek renewal of a
comparability finding, every 4 years or prior to the expiration of a
comparability finding, the harvesting nation must submit to the
Assistant Administrator the application and the documentary evidence
required pursuant to paragraph (h)(6)(i) of this section, including,
where applicable, reasonable proof as to the effects on marine mammals
of the commercial fishing technology in use in the fishery for fish or
fish products exported to the United States, by March 1 of the year when
its current comparability finding is due to expire.
(vi) Procedures for a comparability finding for new foreign
commercial fishing operations wishing to export to the United States.
(A) For foreign commercial fishing operations not on the List of Foreign
Fisheries that are the source of new exports to the United States, the
harvesting nation must notify the Assistant Administrator that the
commercial fishing operation wishes to export fish and fish products to
the United States.
* * *