[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 217.144 Mitigation.
(a) When conducting the activities identified in Sec. 217.140(a),
the mitigation measures contained in the Letter of Authorization issued
under Sec. Sec. 216.106 and 217.148 of this chapter must be
implemented. These mitigation measures include but are not limited to:
(1) Ice-covered Season:
(i) In order to reduce the taking of ringed seals to the lowest
level practicable, BP must begin winter construction activities,
principally ice roads, as soon as possible once weather and ice
conditions permit such activity.
(ii) Any ice roads or other construction activities that are
initiated after March 1, in previously undisturbed areas in waters
deeper than 10 ft (3 m), must be surveyed, using trained dogs in order
to identify and avoid ringed seal structures by a minimum of 492 ft (150
m).
(iii) After March 1 of each year, activities should avoid, to the
greatest extent practicable, disturbance of any located seal structure.
(2) Open-water Season:
(i) BP will establish and monitor, during all daylight hours, a 190
dB re 1 Pa (rms) exclusion zone for seals around the island for
all activities with sound pressure levels (SPLs) that are expected to
exceed that level in waters beyond the Northstar facility on Seal
Island.
(ii) BP will establish and monitor, during all daylight hours, a 180
dB re 1 Pa (rms) exclusion zone for cetaceans around the island
for all activities with SPLs that are expected to exceed that level in
waters beyond the Northstar facility at Seal Island.
(iii) If any marine mammals are observed within the relevant
exclusion zone, described in Sec. 217.144(a)(2)(i) or (a)(2)(ii), the
activity creating the noise will shutdown or reduce its SPL sufficiently
(i.e., power down) to ensure that received SPLs do not exceed those
prescribed SPL intensities at the affected marine mammal. The shutdown
or reduced SPL shall be maintained until such time as the observed
marine mammal(s) has been seen to have left the applicable exclusion
zone or until 15 minutes have elapsed in the case of a pinniped or
odontocete or 30 minutes in the case of a mysticete without resighting,
whichever occurs sooner.
(iv) The entire exclusion zones prescribed in Sec. 217.144(a)(2)(i)
or (a)(2)(ii) must be visible during the entire 30-
[[Page 124]]
minute pre-activity monitoring time period in order for the activity to
begin.
(v) BP shall employ a ramp-up technique at the beginning of each
day's in-water pile driving activities and if pile driving resumes after
it has ceased for more than 1 hour.
(A) If a vibratory driver is used, BP is required to initiate sound
from vibratory hammers for 15 seconds at reduced energy followed by a 1-
minute waiting period. The procedure shall be repeated two additional
times before full energy may be achieved.
(B) If a non-diesel impact hammer is used, BP is required to provide
an initial set of strikes from the impact hammer at reduced energy,
followed by a 1-minute waiting period, then two subsequent sets.
(C) If a diesel impact hammer is used, BP is required to turn on the
sound attenuation device for 15 seconds prior to initiating pile
driving.
(vi) New drilling into oil-bearing strata shall not take place
during either open-water or spring-time broken ice conditions.
(vii) All non-essential boats, barge, and air traffic will be
scheduled to avoid periods when bowhead whales are migrating through the
area where they may be affected by noise from these activities.
(3) Helicopter flights to support Northstar activities must be
limited to a corridor from Seal Island to the mainland, and, except when
limited by weather or personnel safety, must maintain a minimum altitude
of 1,000 ft (305 m), except during takeoff and landing.
(4) Additional mitigation measures as contained in a Letter of
Authorization issued under Sec. Sec. 216.106 and 217.148 of this
chapter.
(b) [Reserved]