[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.106 Letter of Authorization.
(a) A Letter of Authorization, which may be issued only to U.S.
citizens, is required to conduct activities pursuant to any regulations
established under Sec. 216.105. Requests for Letters of Authorization
shall be submitted to the Director, Office of Protected Resources. The
information to be submitted in a request for an authorization will be
specified in the appropriate subpart to this part or may be obtained by
writing to the above named person.
(b) Issuance of a Letter of Authorization will be based on a
determination that the level of taking will be consistent with the
findings made for the total taking allowable under the specific
regulations.
[[Page 84]]
(c) Letters of Authorization will specify the period of validity and
any additional terms and conditions appropriate for the specific
request.
(d) Notice of issuance of all Letters of Authorization will be
published in the Federal Register within 30 days of issuance.
(e) Letters of Authorization shall be withdrawn or suspended, either
on an individual or class basis, as appropriate, if, after notice and
opportunity for public comment, the Assistant Administrator determines
that:
(1) The regulations prescribed are not being substantially complied
with; or
(2) The taking allowed is having, or may have, more than a
negligible impact on the species or stock or, where relevant, an
unmitigable adverse impact on the availability of the species or stock
for subsistence uses.
(f) The requirement for notice and opportunity for public review in
Sec. 216.106(e) shall not apply if the Assistant Administrator
determines that an emergency exists that poses a significant risk to the
wellbeing of the species or stocks of marine mammals concerned.
(g) A violation of any of the terms and conditions of a Letter of
Authorization or of the specific regulations shall subject the Holder
and/or any individual who is operating under the authority of the
Holder's Letter of Authorization to penalties provided in the MMPA.