[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in the MMPA, and unless the
context otherwise requires, in this part 216:
Acts means, collectively, the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972,
* * *
animals that, in the reasonable judgment of the attending veterinarian,
would not involve a risk to the health or welfare of the captive animal.
Label means a display of written, printed, or graphic matter on or
affixed to the immediate container of any article.
Land or landing means to begin offloading any fish, to arrive in
port with the intention of offloading fish, or to cause any fish to be
offloaded.
Large-scale driftnet means a gillnet that is composed of a panel or
panels of webbing, or a series of such gillnets, with a total length of
2.5 kilometers or more that is used on the high seas and allowed to
drift with the currents and winds for the purpose of harvesting fish by
entangling the fish in the webbing of the net.
Level A Harassment means any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance
which has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock
in the wild.
Level B Harassment means any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance
which has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal
stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns,
including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding,
feeding, or sheltering but which does not have the potential to injure a
marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild.
Longtail tuna means the species Thunnus tonngol.
Marine environment means the oceans and the seas, including
estuarine and brackish waters.
Marine mammal means those specimens of the following orders, which
are morphologically adapted to the marine environment, and whether alive
or dead, and any part thereof, including but not limited to, any raw,
dressed or dyed fur or skin: Cetacea (whales, dolphins, and porpoises)
and Pinnipedia, other than walrus (seals and sea lions).
MMPA means the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, 16
U.S.C. 1361 et seq.
Native village or town means any community, association, tribe,
band, clan or group.
[[Page 11]]
Optimum sustainable population is a population size which falls
within a range from the population level of a given species or stock
which is the largest supportable within the ecosystem to the population
level that results in maximum net productivity. Maximum net productivity
is the greatest net annual increment in population numbers or biomass
resulting from additions to the population due to reproduction and/or
growth less losses due to natural mortality.
Per-stock per-year dolphin mortality limit means the maximum
allowable number of incidental dolphin mortalities and serious injuries
from a specified stock per calendar year, as established under the IDCP.
Pregnant means pregnant near term.
Pribilovians means Indians, Aleuts, and Eskimos who live on the
Pribilof Islands.
Principal investigator means the individual primarily responsible
for the taking, importation, export, and any related activities
conducted under a permit issued for scientific research or enhancement
purposes.
* * *