[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.24 Taking and related acts in commercial fishing operations
including tuna purse seine vessels in the eastern tropical
Pacific Ocean.
* * * * *
(h) Taking and related acts of marine mammals in foreign commercial
* * *
taking to meet the applicable conditions for a comparability finding set
out in paragraph (h)(6)(iii) of this section subject to the additional
considerations set out in paragraph (h)(7) of this section.
(B) The Assistant Administrator shall take into account any
information it receives from the harvesting nation and issue a final
comparability finding determination, notifying the
[[Page 49]]
harvesting nation pursuant to paragraph (h)(8)(ii) of this section of
its determination and, if a denial or termination, an explanation of the
reasons for the denial or termination of the comparability finding.
(C) A preliminary denial or termination of a comparability finding
shall not result in import prohibitions pursuant to paragraphs (h)(1)
and (9) of this section.
(iv) Duration of a comparability finding. Unless terminated in
accordance with paragraph (h)(8)(vii) of this section or issued for a
specific period pursuant to a re-application under paragraph (h)(9)(iii)
of this section, a comparability finding shall remain valid for 4 years
from publication or for such other period as the Assistant Administrator
may specify.
(v) Renewal of comparability finding. To seek renewal of a
comparability finding, every 4 years or prior to the expiration of a
comparability finding, the harvesting nation must submit to the
Assistant Administrator the application and the documentary evidence
required pursuant to paragraph (h)(6)(i) of this section, including,
where applicable, reasonable proof as to the effects on marine mammals
of the commercial fishing technology in use in the fishery for fish or
fish products exported to the United States, by March 1 of the year when
its current comparability finding is due to expire.
(vi) Procedures for a comparability finding for new foreign
commercial fishing operations wishing to export to the United States.
(A) For foreign commercial fishing operations not on the List of Foreign
Fisheries that are the source of new exports to the United States, the
harvesting nation must notify the Assistant Administrator that the
commercial fishing operation wishes to export fish and fish products to
the United States.
(B) Upon notification the Assistant Administrator shall issue a
provisional comparability finding allowing such imports for a period not
to exceed 12 months.
(C) At least 120 days prior to the expiration of the provisional
comparability finding the harvesting nation must submit to the Assistant
Administrator the reliable information specified in paragraph (h)(3)(ii)
of this section and the application and the applicable documentary
evidence required pursuant to paragraph (h)(6)(i) of this section.
(D) Prior to expiration of the provisional comparability finding,
the Assistant Administrator shall review the application and information
provided and classify the commercial fishing operation as either an
* * *