[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.19 Special restrictions for humpback whales in waters
surrounding the islands of Hawaii.
(a) Prohibitions. Except as noted in paragraph (b) of this section,
it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States to commit, to attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit, or
to cause to be committed, within 200 nautical miles (370.4 km) of the
islands of Hawaii, any of the following acts with respect to humpback
whales (Megaptera novaeangliae):
(1) Operate any aircraft within 1,000 feet (304.8 m) of any humpback
whale;
[[Page 19]]
(2) Approach, by any means, within 100 yards (91.4 m) of any
humpback whale;
(3) Cause a vessel, person, or other object to approach within 100
yards (91.4 m) of a humpback whale;
(4) Approach a humpback whale by interception (i.e., placing an
aircraft, vessel, person, or other object in the path of a humpback
whale so that the whale approaches within 1,000 feet (304.8 m) of the
aircraft or 100 yards (91.4 m) of the vessel, person, or object); or
(5) Disrupt the normal behavior or prior activity of a whale by any
other act or omission. A disruption of normal behavior may be manifested
by, among other actions on the part of the whale, a rapid change in
direction or speed; escape tactics such as prolonged diving, underwater
course changes, underwater exhalation, or evasive swimming patterns;
interruptions of breeding, nursing, or resting activities, attempts by a
whale to shield a calf from a vessel or human observer by tail swishing
or by other protective movements; or the abandonment of a previously
frequented area.
(b) Exceptions. The prohibitions of paragraph (a) of this section do
not apply to:
(1) Federal, State, or local government vessels or persons operating
in the course of their official duties such as law enforcement, search
and rescue, or public safety;
(2) Vessel operations necessary to avoid an imminent and serious
threat to a person, vessel, or the environment;
(3) Vessels restricted in their ability to maneuver, and because of
this restriction are not able to comply with approach restrictions; or
(4) Vessels or persons authorized under permit or authorization
issued by NMFS to conduct scientific research or response efforts that
may result in taking of humpback whales.
(c) Affirmative defense. (1) In connection with any action alleging
a violation of this section, any person claiming the benefit of any
exemption, exception, or permit listed in paragraph (b) of this section
has the burden of proving that the exemption or exception is applicable,
or that the permit was granted and was valid and in force at the time of
the alleged violation.
(2) [Reserved]
Effective Date Note: At 81 FR 62017, Sept. 8, 2016, Sec. 216.19 was
added, effective Oct. 11, 2016.
Subpart C_General Exceptions