[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1303.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Act means the Head Start Act, 42 U.S.C. section 9831, et seq.
ACYF means the Administration on Children, Youth and Families in the
Department of Health and Human Services, and includes Regional staff.
Agreement means either a grant or a contract between a grantee and a
delegate agency for the conduct of all or part of the grantee's Head
Start program.
Day means the 24 hour period beginning at 12 a.m. local time and
continuing for the next 24 hour period. It includes all calendar days
unless otherwise expressly noted.
Delegate Agency means a public or private non-profit organization or
agency to which a grantee has delegated by written agreement the
carrying out of all or part of its Head Start program.
Denial of Refunding means the refusal of a funding agency to fund an
application for a continuation of a Head Start program for a subsequent
program year when the decision is based on a determination that the
grantee has improperly conducted its program, or is incapable of doing
so properly in the future, or otherwise is in violation of applicable
law, regulations, or other policies.
Funding Agency means the agency that provides funds directly to
either a grantee or a delegate agency. ACYF is the funding agency for a
grantee, and a grantee is the funding agency for a delegate agency.
Grantee means the local public or private non-profit agency which
has been
[[Page 87]]
designated as a Head Start agency under 42 U.S.C. 9836 and which has
been granted financial assistance by the responsible HHS official to
operate a Head Start program.
Interim Grantee means an agency which has been appointed to operate
a Head Start program for a period of time not to exceed one year while
an appeal of a denial of refunding, termination or suspension action is
pending.
Prospective Delegate Agency means a public or private non-profit
agency or organization which has applied to a grantee to serve as a
delegate agency.
Responsible HHS Official means the official who is authorized to
make the grant of financial assistance to operate a Head Start program
or his or her designee.
Submittal means the date of actual receipt or the date the material
was served in accordance with Sec. 1303.5 of this part for providing
documents or notices of appeals, and similar matters, to either
grantees, delegate agencies, prospective delegate agencies, or ACYF.
Substantial Rejection means that a funding agency requires that the
funding of a current delegate agency be reduced to 80 percent or less of
the current level of operations for any reason other than a
determination that the delegate agency does not need the funds to serve
all the eligible persons it proposes to serve.
Suspension of a grant means temporary withdrawal of the grantee's
authority to obligate grant funds pending corrective action by the
grantee.
Termination of a grant or delegate agency agreement means permanent
withdrawal of the grantee's or delegate agency's authority to obligate
previously awarded grant funds before that authority would otherwise
expire. It also means the voluntary relinquishment of that authority by
the grantee or delegate agency. Termination does not include:
(1) Withdrawal of funds awarded on the basis of the grantee's or
delegate agency's underestimate of the unobligated balance in a prior
period;
(2) Refusal by the funding agency to extend a grant or award
additional funds (such as refusal to make a competing or noncompeting
continuation renewal, extension or supplemental award);
(3) Withdrawal of the unobligated balance as of the expiration of a
grant;
(4) Annulment, i.e., voiding of a grant upon determination that the
award was obtained fraudulently or was otherwise illegal or invalid from
its inception.
Work day means any 24 hour period beginning at 12 a.m. local time
and continuing for 24 hours. It excludes Saturdays, Sundays, and legal
holidays. Any time ending on one of the excluded days shall extend to 5
p.m. of the next full work day.