[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1303.14 Appeal by a grantee from a termination of financial
assistance.
(a) After receiving concurrence from the Commissioner, ACYF, the
responsible HHS official may terminate financial assistance to a
grantee. Financial assistance may be terminated in whole or in part.
(b) Financial assistance may be terminated for any or all of the
following reasons:
(1) The grantee is no longer financially viable;
(2) The grantee has lost the requisite legal status or permits;
(3) The grantee has failed to comply with the required fiscal or
program reporting requirements applicable to grantees in the Head Start
program;
(4) The grantee has failed to timely correct one or more
deficiencies as defined in 45 CFR Part 1304;
(5) The grantee has failed to comply with the eligibility
requirements and limitations on enrollment in the Head Start program, or
both;
(6) The grantee has failed to comply with the Head Start grants
administration requirements set forth in 45 CFR part 1301;
(7) The grantee has failed to comply with the requirements of the
Head Start Act;
(8) The grantee is debarred from receiving Federal grants or
contracts;
(9) The grantee fails to abide by any other terms and conditions of
its award of financial assistance, or any other applicable laws,
regulations, or other applicable Federal or State requirements or
policies.
(c) A notice of termination shall set forth:
(1) The legal basis for the termination under paragraph (b) of this
section, the factual findings on which the termination is based or
reference to specific findings in another document that form the basis
for the termination (such as reference to item numbers in an on-site
review report or instrument), and citation to any statutory provisions,
regulations, or policy issuances on which ACF is relying for its
determination.
(2) The fact that the termination may be appealed within 30 days to
the Departmental Appeals Board (with a
[[Page 94]]
copy of the appeal sent to the responsible HHS official and the
Commissioner, ACYF) and that such appeal shall be governed by 45 CFR
part 16, except as otherwise provided in the Head Start appeals
regulations, and that any grantee that requests a hearing shall be
afforded one, as mandated by 42. U.S.C. 9841.
(3) That the appeal may be made only by the Board of Directors of
the grantee or an official acting on behalf of such Board.
(4) That, if the activities of a delegate agency are the basis, in
whole or in part, for the proposed termination, the identity of the
delegate agency.
* * *