[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1303.14 Appeal by a grantee from a termination of financial
assistance.
(a) After receiving concurrence from the Commissioner, ACYF, the
responsible HHS official may terminate financial assistance to a
grantee. Financial assistance may be terminated in whole or in part.
(b) Financial assistance may be terminated for any or all of the
following reasons:
(1) The grantee is no longer financially viable;
(2) The grantee has lost the requisite legal status or permits;
(3) The grantee has failed to comply with the required fiscal or
program reporting requirements applicable to grantees in the Head Start
program;
(4) The grantee has failed to timely correct one or more
deficiencies as defined in 45 CFR Part 1304;
(5) The grantee has failed to comply with the eligibility
requirements and limitations on enrollment in the Head Start program, or
both;
(6) The grantee has failed to comply with the Head Start grants
administration requirements set forth in 45 CFR part 1301;
(7) The grantee has failed to comply with the requirements of the
Head Start Act;
(8) The grantee is debarred from receiving Federal grants or
contracts;
(9) The grantee fails to abide by any other terms and conditions of
its award of financial assistance, or any other applicable laws,
regulations, or other applicable Federal or State requirements or
policies.
(c) A notice of termination shall set forth:
(1) The legal basis for the termination under paragraph (b) of this
section, the factual findings on which the termination is based or
reference to specific findings in another document that form the basis
for the termination (such as reference to item numbers in an on-site
review report or instrument), and citation to any statutory provisions,
regulations, or policy issuances on which ACF is relying for its
determination.
(2) The fact that the termination may be appealed within 30 days to
the Departmental Appeals Board (with a
[[Page 94]]
copy of the appeal sent to the responsible HHS official and the
Commissioner, ACYF) and that such appeal shall be governed by 45 CFR
part 16, except as otherwise provided in the Head Start appeals
regulations, and that any grantee that requests a hearing shall be
afforded one, as mandated by 42. U.S.C. 9841.
* * *
(8) Be filed with the Departmental Appeals Board and be served on
the responsible HHS official who issued the termination notice and on
the Commissioner of ACYF. The grantee must also serve a copy of the
appeal on any delegate agency that would be financially affected at the
time the grantee files its appeal.
(e) The Departmental Appeals Board sanctions with respect to a
grantee's failure to comply with the provisions of paragraph (d) of this
section are as follows:
(1) If in the judgment of the Departmental Appeals Board a grantee
has failed to substantially comply with the provisions of the preceding
paragraphs of this section, its appeal must be dismissed with prejudice.
(2) If the Departmental Appeals Board concludes that the grantee's
failures are not substantial, but are confined to one or a few specific
instances, it shall bar the submittal of an omitted document, or
preclude the raising of an argument or objection not timely raised in
the appeal, or deny a request for a document or other ``discovery''
request not timely made.
(3) The sanctions set forth in paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this
section shall not apply if the Departmental Appeals Board determines
that the grantee has shown good cause for its failure to comply with the
relevant requirements. Delays in obtaining representation shall not
constitute good cause. Matters within the control of its agents and
attorneys shall be deemed to be within the control of the grantee.
(f) (1) During a grantee's appeal of a termination decision, funding
* * *