[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.10 General.
(a) Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the
following HHS regulations shall apply to all grants made under the Act:
45 CFR part 16 Department grant appeals process (except as provided in
Sec. 1301.34)
45 CFR part 46 Protection of Human Subjects
45 CFR part 75 Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles and
Audit Requirements for HHS Awards
45 CFR part 80 Nondiscrimination under programs receiving Federal
assistance through the Department of Health and Human Services--
Effectuation of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
45 CFR part 81 Practice and procedure for hearings under part 80
45 CFR part 84 Nondiscrimination on the basis of handicap in Federally
assisted programs.
(b) 45 CFR part 75 is superseded as follows:
(1) Section 1301.11 of this subpart supersedes Sec. 75.334 of part
75 with respect to insurance and bonding of private, non-profit Head
Start agencies; and
(2) Section 1301.12 of this subpart supersedes subpart F of part 75
with respect to audit requirements for all Head Start agencies.
[44 FR 24061, Apr. 24, 1979, as amended at 81 FR 3021, Jan. 20, 2016]