[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1225.21 Statutory rights.
(a) A Volunteer, trainee, or applicant is authorized to file a civil
action in an appropriate U.S. District Court:
(1) Within thirty (30) calendar days of his or her receipt of notice
of final action taken by the agency.
(2) After one hundred eighty (180) calendar days from the date of
filing a complaint with the agency if there has been no final agency
action.
(b) For those complaints alleging discrimination that occur outside
the United States, the U.S. District Court
[[Page 47]]
for the District of Columbia shall be deemed the appropriate forum.
PART 1226_PROHIBITIONS ON ELECTORAL AND LOBBYING ACTIVITIES
--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.