[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1303.12 Summary suspension and opportunity to show cause.
(a) After receiving concurrence from the Commissioner, ACYF, the
responsible HHS official may suspend financial assistance in whole or in
* * *
required by Sec. 1303.5 of this part, or by some other means showing
the date of receipt, and shall become effective on delivery or on the
date delivery is refused or the material is returned unclaimed.
(c) The notice must include the following items:
(1) The effective date of the suspension;
(2) The grounds for the suspension;
(3) The extent of the terms and conditions of any full or partial
suspension;
(4) A statement prohibiting the grantee from making any new
expenditures or incurring any new obligations in connection with the
suspended portion of the program; and
(5) A statement advising the grantee that it has an opportunity to
show cause at an informal meeting why the suspension should be
rescinded. The request for an informal meeting must be made by the
grantee in writing to the responsible HHS official no later than five
workdays after the effective date of the notice of summary suspension as
described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) If the grantee requests in writing the opportunity to show cause
why the suspension should be rescinded, the responsible HHS official
will fix a time and place for an informal meeting for this purpose. This
meeting will be held within five workdays after the grantee's request is
received by the responsible HHS official. Notwithstanding the provisions
of this paragraph, the responsible HHS official may proceed to deny
refunding or initiate termination proceedings at any time even though
financial assistance of the grantee has been suspended in whole or in
part.
(e) Notice of summary suspension must also be furnished by the
grantee to its delegate agencies within two workdays of its receipt of
the notice from ACYF by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by
any other means showing dates of transmittal and receipt or return as
undeliverable or unclaimed. Delegate agencies affected by the summary
* * *
be rescinded, in which case it may remain in effect in accordance with
paragraph (h) of this section; or
(4) Termination or denial of refunding proceedings are initiated in
accordance with Sec. 1303.14 or Sec. 1303.15.
(g) Any summary suspension that remains in effect for more than 30
days is subject to the requirements of Sec. 1303.13 of this part. The
only exceptions are where there is an agreement under paragraph (f)(2)
of this section, or the circumstances described in paragraph (f)(4) or
(h)(1) of this section exist.
(h)(1) If the grantee requests an opportunity to show cause why a
summary suspension should be rescinded, the suspension of financial
assistance will continue in effect until the grantee has been afforded
such opportunity and a decision has been made by the responsible HHS
official.
(2) If the suspension continues for more than 30 days, the
suspension remains in effect even if it is appealed to the Departmental
Appeals Board.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provisions of these or other
regulations, if a denial of refunding occurs or a termination action is
instituted while the summary suspension is in effect, the suspension
shall merge into the later action and funding shall not be available
until the action is rescinded or a decision favorable to the grantee is
rendered.
[[Page 92]]
(i) The responsible HHS official must consider any timely material
presented in writing, any material presented during the course of the
informal meeting, as well as any other evidence that the grantee has
adequately corrected the deficiency which led to the summary suspension.
(j) A decision must be made within five work days after the
conclusion of the informal meeting with the responsible HHS official. If
the responsible HHS official concludes, after considering the
information provided at the informal meeting, that the grantee has
failed to show cause why the suspension should be rescinded, the
responsible HHS official may continue the suspension, in whole or in
part and under the terms and conditions specified in the notice of
suspension.
(k) New obligations incurred by the grantee during the suspension
* * *