[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1302.20 Grantee to show both legal status and financial viability.
(a) Upon the occurrence of a change in the legal condition of a
grantee or of a substantial diminution of the financial resources of a
grantee, or both, for example, such as might result from cessation of
grants to the grantee under section 514 of the Act, the grantee is
required within 30 days after the effective date of the regulations in
this Part or the date the grantee has notice or knowledge of the change,
whichever is later, to show in writing to the satisfaction of the
responsible HHS official that it has and will continue to have legal
status and financial viability. Failure to make this showing may result
in suspension, termination or denial of refunding.
(b) The responsible HHS official will notify the grantee in writing
of the decision as to the grantee's legal status and financial viability
within 30 days after receiving the grantee's written submittal.
(c) When it is consistent with proper and efficient administration,
the responsible HHS official may extend a grantee's program year to end
on the date when a change in its legal condition or a substantial
diminution of financial resources, or both, is scheduled to take place.