[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1303.14 Appeal by a grantee from a termination of financial
assistance.
(a) After receiving concurrence from the Commissioner, ACYF, the
responsible HHS official may terminate financial assistance to a
* * *
regulations, and that any grantee that requests a hearing shall be
afforded one, as mandated by 42. U.S.C. 9841.
(3) That the appeal may be made only by the Board of Directors of
the grantee or an official acting on behalf of such Board.
(4) That, if the activities of a delegate agency are the basis, in
whole or in part, for the proposed termination, the identity of the
delegate agency.
(5) That the grantee's appeal must meet the requirements set forth
in paragraph (d) of this section.
(6) That a failure by the responsible HHS official to meet the
requirements of this paragraph may result in the dismissal of the
termination action without prejudice, or the remand of that action for
the purpose of reissuing it with the necessary corrections.
(d) A grantee's appeal must:
(1) Be in writing;
(2) Specifically identify what factual findings are disputed;
(3) Identify any legal issues raised, including relevant citations;
(4) Include an original and two copies of each document the grantee
believes is relevant and supportive of its position (unless the grantee
has obtained permission from the Departmental Appeals Board to submit
fewer copies);
(5) Include any request for specifically identified documents the
grantee wishes to obtain from ACF and a statement of the relevance of
the requested documents, and a statement that the grantee has attempted
informally to obtain the documents from ACF and was unable to do so;
(6) Grantees may submit additional documents within 14 days of
receipt of the documentation submitted by ACF in response to the
grantee's appeal and initial submittals. The ACF response to the appeal
and initial submittals of the grantee shall be filed no later than 30
days after ACF's receipt of the material. In response to such a
submittal, ACF may submit additional documents should it have any, or
request discovery in connection with the new documents, or both, but
must do so within 10 days of receipt of the additional filings;
(7) Include a statement on whether the grantee is requesting a
hearing; and
(8) Be filed with the Departmental Appeals Board and be served on
the responsible HHS official who issued the termination notice and on
the Commissioner of ACYF. The grantee must also serve a copy of the
appeal on any delegate agency that would be financially affected at the
time the grantee files its appeal.
(e) The Departmental Appeals Board sanctions with respect to a
grantee's failure to comply with the provisions of paragraph (d) of this
section are as follows:
(1) If in the judgment of the Departmental Appeals Board a grantee
has failed to substantially comply with the provisions of the preceding
paragraphs of this section, its appeal must be dismissed with prejudice.
(2) If the Departmental Appeals Board concludes that the grantee's
failures are not substantial, but are confined to one or a few specific
instances, it shall bar the submittal of an omitted document, or
preclude the raising of an argument or objection not timely raised in
the appeal, or deny a request for a document or other ``discovery''
request not timely made.
* * *