[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.21 Criteria for increase in Federal financial assistance.
The responsible HHS official, on the basis of a written application
and any supporting evidence he or she may require, will approve
financial assistance in excess of 80 percent if he or she concludes that
the Head Start agency has made a reasonable effort to meet its required
non-Federal share but is unable to do so; and the Head Start agency is
located in a county:
(a) That has a personal per capita income of less that $3,000 per
year; or
(b) That has been involved in a major disaster.
Subpart D_Personnel and General Administration