[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1303.11 Suspension on notice and opportunity to show cause.
(a) After receiving concurrence from the Commissioner, ACYF, the
responsible HHS official may suspend financial assistance to a grantee
* * *
the informal meeting regarding the intended suspension, if not otherwise
afforded a right to participate, may request permission to do so from
the responsible HHS official, who may grant or deny such permission. In
acting upon any such request from a delegate agency, the responsible HHS
official will take into account the effect of the proposed suspension on
the particular delegate agency, the extent to which the meeting would
become unduly complicated as a result of granting such permission, and
the extent to which the interests of the delegate agency requesting such
permission appear to be adequately represented by other participants.
(g) The responsible HHS official will consider any timely material
presented in writing, any material presented during the course of the
informal meeting as well as any showing that the grantee has adequately
corrected the deficiency which led to the suspension proceedings. The
decision of the responsible HHS official will be made within five days
after the conclusion of the informal meeting, or, if no informal meeting
is held, within five days of receipt by the responsible HHS official of
written material from all concerned parties. If the responsible HHS
official concludes that the grantee has failed to show cause why
financial assistance should not be suspended, the official may suspend
financial assistance in whole or in part and under such terms and
conditions as he or she specifies.
(h) Notice of such suspension will be promptly transmitted to the
grantee as required in Sec. 1303.5 of this part or by some other means
showing the date of receipt, and shall become effective upon delivery or
on the date delivery is refused or the material is returned. Suspension
shall not exceed 30 days unless the responsible HHS official and the
grantee agree to a continuation of the suspension for an additional
period of time. If termination proceedings are initiated in accordance
with Sec. 1303.14, the suspension of financial assistance will be
rescinded.
(i) New obligations incurred by the grantee during the suspension
period will be not be allowed unless the granting agency expressly
authorizes them in the notice of suspension or an amendment to it.
Necessary and otherwise allowable costs which the grantee could not
reasonably avoid during the suspension period will be allowed if they
result from obligations properly incurred by the grantee before the
effective date of the suspension and not in anticipation of suspension
or termination. At the discretion of the granting agency, third-party
in-kind contributions applicable to the suspension period may be allowed
in satisfaction of cost sharing or matching requirements.
(j) The responsible HHS official may appoint an agency to serve as
an interim grantee to operate the program until the grantee's suspension
is lifted.
(k) The responsible HHS official may modify the terms, conditions
and nature of the suspension or rescind the suspension action at any
time on his or her own initiative or upon a satisfactory showing that
the grantee has adequately corrected the deficiency which led to the
suspension and that repetition is not threatened. Suspension partly or
fully rescinded may, at the discretion of the responsible HHS official,
be reimposed with or without further proceedings, except that the total
time of suspension may not exceed 30 days unless termination proceedings
are initiated in accordance with Sec. 1303.14 or unless the responsible
HHS official and the grantee agree to continuation of the suspension for
an additional period of time. If termination proceedings are initiated,
the suspension of financial assistance will be rescinded.