[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1303.14 Appeal by a grantee from a termination of financial
assistance.
(a) After receiving concurrence from the Commissioner, ACYF, the
responsible HHS official may terminate financial assistance to a
grantee. Financial assistance may be terminated in whole or in part.
(b) Financial assistance may be terminated for any or all of the
following reasons:
(1) The grantee is no longer financially viable;
(2) The grantee has lost the requisite legal status or permits;
(3) The grantee has failed to comply with the required fiscal or
program reporting requirements applicable to grantees in the Head Start
program;
(4) The grantee has failed to timely correct one or more
deficiencies as defined in 45 CFR Part 1304;
(5) The grantee has failed to comply with the eligibility
requirements and limitations on enrollment in the Head Start program, or
both;
(6) The grantee has failed to comply with the Head Start grants
administration requirements set forth in 45 CFR part 1301;
(7) The grantee has failed to comply with the requirements of the
Head Start Act;
(8) The grantee is debarred from receiving Federal grants or
contracts;
(9) The grantee fails to abide by any other terms and conditions of
its award of financial assistance, or any other applicable laws,
regulations, or other applicable Federal or State requirements or
policies.
(c) A notice of termination shall set forth:
(1) The legal basis for the termination under paragraph (b) of this
section, the factual findings on which the termination is based or
reference to specific findings in another document that form the basis
for the termination (such as reference to item numbers in an on-site
review report or instrument), and citation to any statutory provisions,
* * *
in paragraph (d) of this section.
(6) That a failure by the responsible HHS official to meet the
requirements of this paragraph may result in the dismissal of the
termination action without prejudice, or the remand of that action for
the purpose of reissuing it with the necessary corrections.
(d) A grantee's appeal must:
(1) Be in writing;
(2) Specifically identify what factual findings are disputed;
(3) Identify any legal issues raised, including relevant citations;
(4) Include an original and two copies of each document the grantee
believes is relevant and supportive of its position (unless the grantee
has obtained permission from the Departmental Appeals Board to submit
fewer copies);
(5) Include any request for specifically identified documents the
grantee wishes to obtain from ACF and a statement of the relevance of
the requested documents, and a statement that the grantee has attempted
informally to obtain the documents from ACF and was unable to do so;
(6) Grantees may submit additional documents within 14 days of
receipt of the documentation submitted by ACF in response to the
grantee's appeal and initial submittals. The ACF response to the appeal
and initial submittals of the grantee shall be filed no later than 30
days after ACF's receipt of the material. In response to such a
submittal, ACF may submit additional documents should it have any, or
request discovery in connection with the new documents, or both, but
must do so within 10 days of receipt of the additional filings;
(7) Include a statement on whether the grantee is requesting a
hearing; and
(8) Be filed with the Departmental Appeals Board and be served on
the responsible HHS official who issued the termination notice and on
* * *
(2) If the Departmental Appeals Board concludes that the grantee's
failures are not substantial, but are confined to one or a few specific
instances, it shall bar the submittal of an omitted document, or
preclude the raising of an argument or objection not timely raised in
the appeal, or deny a request for a document or other ``discovery''
request not timely made.
(3) The sanctions set forth in paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this
section shall not apply if the Departmental Appeals Board determines
that the grantee has shown good cause for its failure to comply with the
relevant requirements. Delays in obtaining representation shall not
constitute good cause. Matters within the control of its agents and
attorneys shall be deemed to be within the control of the grantee.
(f) (1) During a grantee's appeal of a termination decision, funding
will continue until an adverse decision is rendered or until expiration
of the then current budget period. At the end of the current budget
period, if a decision has not been rendered, the responsible HHS
official shall award an interim grant to the grantee until a decision is
made.
[[Page 95]]
(2) If a grantee's funding has been suspended, no funding shall be
available during the termination proceedings, or at any other time,
unless the action is rescinded or the grantee's appeal is successful. An
interim grantee will be appointed during the appeal period.
(3) If a grantee does not appeal an administrative decision to court
* * *