[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.20 Matching requirements.
(a) Federal financial assistance granted under the act for a Head
Start program shall not exceed 80 percent of the total costs of the
program, unless:
(1) An amount in excess of that percentage is approved under section
1301.21; or
(2) The Head Start agency received Federal financial assistance in
excess of 80 percent for any budget period falling within fiscal year
1973 or fiscal year 1974. Under the circumstances described in clause
(3) Of the preceding sentence, the agency is entitled to receive the
same percentage of Federal financial assistance that it received during
such budget periods.
(b) The non-Federal share will not be required to exceed 20 percent
of the total costs of the program.
(c) Federal financial assistance awarded to Head Start grantees for
training and technical assistance activities shall be included in the
Federal share in determining the total approved costs of the program.
Such financial assistance is, therefore, subject to the 20 percent non-
Federal matching requirement of this subpart.
[44 FR 24061, Apr. 24, 1979, as amended at 57 FR 41884, Sept. 14, 1992]