[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.13 Accounting system certification.
(a) Upon request by the responsible HHS official, each Head Start
agency or its delegate agency shall submit an accounting system
certification, prepared by an independent auditor, stating that the
accounting system or systems established by the Head Start agency, or
its delegate, has appropriate internal controls for safeguarding assets,
checking the accuracy and reliability of accounting data, and promoting
operating efficiency.
(b) A Head Start agency shall not delegate any of its Head Start
program responsibilities to a delegate agency prior to receiving a
certification that the delegate agency's accounting system meets the
requirements specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
Subpart C_Federal Financial Assistance