[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1303.3 Right to attorney, attorney fees, and travel costs.
(a) All parties to proceedings under this part, including informal
proceedings, have the right to be represented by an attorney.
(1) Attorney fees may be charged to the program grant in an amount
equal to the usual and customary fees charged in the locality. However,
such fees may not exceed $250.00 per day, adjusted annually to reflect
the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban
Consumers (issued by the Bureau of Labor Statistics) beginning one year
after the effective date of these regulations. The grantee or delegate
agency may use current operating funds to pay these costs. The fees of
only one attorney may be charged to the program grant with respect to a
particular dispute. Such fees may not be charged if the grantee or
delegate agency has an attorney on its staff, or if it has a retainer
agreement with an attorney which fully covers fees connected with
litigation. The grantee or delegate agency shall have the burden of
establishing the usual and customary fees and shall furnish
documentation to support that determination that is satisfactory to the
responsible HHS official.
(2) A grantee or delegate agency may designate up to two persons to
attend and participate in proceedings held under this Part. Travel and
per diem costs of such persons, and of an attorney representing the
grantee or delegate agency, shall not exceed those allowable under
Standard Governmental Travel Regulations in effect at the time of the
travel.
[[Page 88]]
(b) In the event that use of program funds under this section would
result in curtailment of program operations or inability to liquidate
prior obligations, the party so affected may apply to the responsible
HHS official for payment of these expenses.
(c) The responsible HHS official, upon being satisfied that these
expenditures would result in curtailment of program operations or
inability to liquidate prior obligations, must make payment therefor to
the affected party by way of reimbursement from currently available
funds.